API Changes, spez, etc. You know the drill. We'll be back when other people are coming back online. Go watch some movies in the meantime. For more information see /r/ModCoord.
Which movies on my List, should I prioritize watching?
My Watchlist...
-
12 angry men (1957)
-
3:10 To Yuma (2007)
-
8½
-
American Graffiti
-
Bad Times at El Royale
-
Battle Royale
-
Better off Dead
-
Big Trouble in Little China
-
Blade runner 2049
-
Blazing Saddles
-
Bone Tomahawk
-
Bullitt
-
Burn after reading
-
The Big Lebowski
-
The Big Short
-
The Birds
-
Carlitos Way
-
Citizen Kane
-
Dial M for Murder
-
The deer hunter
-
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
-
The Fall
-
Gladiator
-
Gotti (1996)
-
Gummo
-
The Gentlemen
-
The Great Escape
-
Hell or High Water
-
The Highwaymen
-
Inception
-
Lawrence of Arabia
-
Layer cake
-
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking barrels
-
The Lighthouse
-
Memento
-
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
-
The Man Who Knew Too Much
-
North by Northwest[WATCHED] -
The Northman
-
Once Upon a Time in the West
-
On the Waterfront
-
Pale Rider
-
Parasite
-
Psycho
-
The Prestige
-
Rango
-
Rear window(1954)[WATCHED] -
Rope
-
Sergio Leone's Dollars Trilogy
-
Serpico
-
Shane
-
Shaun of the Dead
-
Strangers on a Train
-
The Searchers
-
The Shawshank redemption
-
To Catch a Thief[WATCHED] -
Top Gun: Maverick
-
True Grit (1969)
-
The Tree of Life
-
Unbreakable
-
The Untouchables
-
The Usual suspects
-
Vertigo[WATCHED]
Based on the overall quality, out of the above movies, which ones should I prioritize watching?
All Suggestions are appreciated!
Tbh, just watch what excites you at the time, you’ll get to it all. I’m a few years removed from going through a list similar and now I’m adding so many crazy things to my watchlist that I never would’ve imagined I’d watch.
It’s just about finding something that makes you excited to watch Film every time you sit down to do it.
I just watched 12 angry men today. I say start with that. Then the great escape.
If you haven’t seen Lebowski I imagine you have a lot of Coen Bros to look forward to. If that’s the case I’d rec a number of movies higher than Burn After Reading, though it’s solid (and folks’ Coen movie rankings seem to vary wildly.)
There are a few here that I feel are overhyped, or maybe just weren’t for me but I wont color your opinion
edit: color your opinion not judgement
Watch everything the Coens made, only exceptions might be Lady Killers and Intolerable Cruelty, but I don't mind those. Burn After Reading is lower on my list but damn is it good and there are a few moments that kill me with how funny they are.
I think lady killers is super underrated
I think Ladykillers is a hoot. Yeah, it isn't the Coen's best, but...that's a very, very high bar. It's still very funny and entertaining, and I love Tom Hanks' very weird performance.
I’d add to the exception “Hail Caesar!” I really wanted to like it, because I like early Hollywood history and the Coen bros but the movie was dogshit to put it politely imo
Man, dogshit is such an extreme reaction. I was underwhelmed when I first saw it but felt like it's improved significantly the couple times I've revisited it. It's got a kaleidoscopic focus but I've come to enjoy it's shambolic structure.
I could say that for all of the Coens' films too, that every one of them has gotten better the second time around. Big Lebowski is the prime example of one of the few movies that gets better every time I watch it.
Throw in Raising Arizona if you want a Coen Brothers movie. I need to put that on my rewatch list.
Definitely watch blood simple. It’s their first movie and actually my favorite of theirs (hot take)
Longtime Coen Bros fan but only just saw Barton Fink for the first time last year and now it’s one of my favorite movies
I have to say that is probably the best thing about Coen Bros movies is that they are all pretty endlessly rewatchable and there are quite a few that fly under the radar compared to Lebowski, No Country, O Brother, etc.
For me The Tree of Life is at the top
Closely behind would be Burn After Reading, Lebowski, Lawrence of Arabia, and Parasite
Usual Suspects, Shawshank, Lebowski, Shaun, and Gladiator first. Then Vertigo, Memento, Prestige, Lock Stock, and Blade Runner 2049.
The rest as you see fit.
And just to show how diverse taste can be (not trying to start a fight), I wouldn't bother with Usual Suspects, Shawshank or Gladiator. They're probably the three films on the list I like the least. Vertigo is great though, and the Prestige is supremely entertaining.
Exactly, some people have good taste and some, like you, have bad taste. Makes the world go round.
I kid, I kid. Sort of. The usual suspects is amazing. And if you don't feel anything at the end of gladiator you don't have a heart.
Shawshank I'll excuse. Although critics liked it at release, it was a box office bomb. General audiences did not care for it.
MUST SEE
12 angry men (1957)
8½
American Graffiti
Blazing Saddles
The Big Lebowski
Citizen Kane
The deer hunter
Dollars Trilogy (but really just The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly – it’s not a real trilogy with a continuous story)
The Fall (2006)
The Great Escape
Inception
Lawrence of Arabia
Once Upon a Time in the West
On the Waterfront
Rear window (1954)
Shaun of the Dead
The Searchers
The Shawshank redemption
Vertigo (but not if it's your first Hitchcock)
GOOD TO WATCH
3:10 To Yuma (2007)
Battle Royale
Big Trouble in Little China
Blade runner 2049 (although I didn't like it at all)
Bone Tomahawk
Burn after reading
Carlitos Way
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Gladiator
Layer cake
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking barrels
The Lighthouse
Memento
Pale Rider
The Prestige
Parasite
Rango
Serpico
Shane
True Grit (1969)
The Untouchables
The Usual Suspects
DIDN’T CARE FOR
The Big Short
The Magnificent Seven (1960) - watch The Seven Samurai instead
The Tree of Life
HAVEN’T SEEN
Bad Times at El Royale
Gotti (1996)
Gummo
The Gentlemen
The Northman
Top Gun: Maverick
Unbreakable
Great list of movies and I think all of them are worth seeing at some point. No real stinkers.
I agree with every single one of your placements except the Big Short. That deserves a spot in good to watch.
Yeah, I couldn't stand it, but lots of people like it.
This, but these movies should be a must see:
Blade runner 2049
Gladiator
Memento
Parasite
The Usual Suspects
this.
Agreed, I might put Blazing Saddles as a 6th
I second watching Seven Samurai instead of magnificent seven as the latter is a western style rip off. Seven samurai is an incredible film, I'm overdue a rewatch
This is pretty much spot on.
-Bad Times at El Royale is entirely forgettable.
-The Gentlemen is good, but Snatch is a better Guy Ritchie film if you haven't seen it.
-The Northman is fine, probably got better hype because it came out at a pretty weak time.
-Top Gun: Maverick is a really good blockbuster sequel.
-Unbreakable is good and different especially considering when it came out. If you've already seen the sixth sense.
There are a few I wouldn't even have in the list, but that's just personal opinion and is there ever any downside in watching more films? Even the bad ones give context.
I, personally, would have put Tree of Life on must see, - I absolutely loved it. But that's the beauty in art is that the movie can be shown, but the viewers interpretations are taken differently.
Yeah, I'm not in the Terrence Malick fan club.
MUST SEE
Unbreakable
GOOD TO WATCH
Bad Times At El Royal
Gummo
The Northman
Top Gun: Maverick
DIDN'T CARE FOR
The Gentleman
HAVEN'T SEEN
Gotti
You're right about Vertigo, if it's the first Hitchcock you see it'll sort of just steer you away from seeing why it's so great.
I just finished Rear Window, which actually happened to be my first Hitchcock movie, and I loved it. You think I oughta see a few more of his films, before I watch Vertigo? And if so, which ones? I'm open to watching any, because like I said, I thoroughly enjoyed watching Rear Window.
North by Northwest; Psycho; Strangers On A Train; Vertigo; Shadow Of A Doubt; The Trouble With Harry
Quite a few more are good, too. Been a long time since I saw Lifeboat. The Birds, Saboteur, Notorious, The Lady Vanishes, & Dial M For Murder are good, too.
Totally agree except Parasite is a must see
Gotti 1996 is one of the most accurate and truly realistic mafia movies you will ever watch. It is absolutely incredible.
Deer Hunter is amazing as well.
Memento is amazing.
Start with Gotti. I promise you, you will not be disappointed
Those are all fine choices. Why not do it in chronological order?
I agree with this. You're watching cross generational movies that inspired each other. Do it chronologically and you get to see the evolution of movies.
You can put Gummo at the end.
If you haven't seen any Hitchcock, then start with Strangers on a Train and go chronologically to The Birds. That way each film gets better and you peak with the best. It's 12 movies, but you'll be glad you did it that way. If you want you can skip I Confess, Trouble With Harry, and The Wrong Man. After that you'll be a fan and can go back to his earlier films.
I actually just finished Rear Window, but I'm gonna go ahead and watch the rest of these chronologically.
That's cool. It's a good place to start. Hope you enjoyed it.
What did you think of Rear Window? I'm admittedly biased against older movies, I usually don't seem to find them as charming as a lot of movie buffs do. Do you think it holds up? And are you typically a fan of movies from that era?
The witty dialogue, & the simplicity of just a really good story, being told really well, is what I love the most about Older movies. I'm only 16, but I tend to love the majority of older movies I watch, & I especially love Clint Eastwood westerns. But yea, so far I've seen 3 Hitchcock movies (Rear Window, To Catch a Thief, & Vertigo) and all three have been amazing imo. To Catch a Thief, & Vertigo, were both visually stunning, being set in The French Riviera & The San Francisco Bay. And even though Rear Window is set in one place the whole movie, the story is just as good, if not better than the other 2. I think thats actually what makes it so brilliant, how good of a tale is told, just from this guys window. If you haven't tried Rear Window, or the other 2 movies, I highly recommend watching them. Because so far I am yet to see, a Hitchcock movie I haven't enjoyed. If you watch and don't enjoy, I guess it's just not your cup of tea, & to each their own.
It might be my cup of tea, I haven't really given Hitchcock a chance. Thank you for the info!
Usual Suspects Blade Runner 2049 American Graffiti Rear Window
Wait…you haven’t seen any of those? Really?
Nope. And just a few weeks ago I thought I seen all worth watching. Boy, was I wrong.
Big Lebowski , Citizen Kane, The Prestige, Burn After Reading, Parasite are all must-sees IMO
Big Trouble in Little China and The Fall are amazing.
Parasite would be my pick. So good.
Blazing Saddles, Rear Window, The Untouchables
Of these, my favourites are:
12 Angry Men
Battle Royale
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Gladiator
Inception
The Lighthouse
Shaun of the Dead
The Shawshank redemption
Top ten to watch, in no particular order:
Usual suspects
310 to Yuma
Gladiator
Inception
Lock stock
Memento
Parasite
Prestige
Shawshank
Unbreakable
Untouchables
For me there are only two masterpieces on your list: Once Upon a Time in the West and Shawshank Redemption. Start with these.
+1 for Big Trouble in Little China
my favorites from your list:
battle royale
blade runner 2049
the big lebowski
gladiator
inception
memento
parasite
the prestige
shawshank redemption
vertigo
I haven't watched all of these, but I would say that while many of these movies are great, The Usual Suspects, Shaun of the Dead and Inception are all quite unique in what they're able to do as movies, you won't watch much else like them (whereas e.g. Top Gun:Maverick and Gladiator are just excellent movies that aren't nearly as unique). You may want to prioritise based on that perspective.
1 The Big Lebowski
Then whatever you want.
I see you have lock stock and two smoking barrels. If you haven’t seen Snatch, watch that first
@OP, great list, you've actually given me a few suggestions, thank you 😊
One of the other replies mentioned go with how you are feeling, I completely agree! Personally I really enjoy thrillers, mystery, actio and dramas. Some days I might be tired and not really want to be thinking to hard, I'll watch an action movie something like Expendables, where it's just something that I don't really have to pay attention.
I think if you tailor your viewing towards your mood, you'll enjoy them even more.
Very good list, honestly just pick one then another. They are all movies you should watch at some point before you die.The only movie on your list that I was disappointed after watching was the original True Grit. I had never gotten around to watching it but after watching the newer version I finally gave in. Would still recommend watching both versions though. I've seen everyone on the list except Rope.
Lebowski. Then at least one more time before you probably enjoy it possibly up to 5. Eventually everyone comes around. But due to its general need for more than one viewing I'd start with it, lol.
Memento is a really good thriller with a very-meta approach, makes you think a lot.
All the pre 1965 movies you listed are absolute classics that everybody should watch. The sergio leone movies are so good and have some action so easy watches, 12 angry men is like the opposite but the dialogue is the center piece.
Only ones I saw that I wouldn't recommend are Bad times at el Royale, untouchables. I also didn't care much for Burn after reading and Blazing saddles, but they have some good reviews so probably just not for me when I watched them.
They might not have been for you at that time - I’d highly suggest re-watching. I liked Burn after reading a lot, and Blazing Saddles is a top one for me.
Yeah I think I'll get back to them eventually. Like they are in genres I usually enjoy, so it should work.
Big trouble in little China
Big Trouble in Little China and Citizen Kane, the two best movies ever made
You should make a jump to conclusions mat and decide that way.
Sounds like someone’s got a case of the Mondays
Thhese are all great choices. I'd especially reommend waching the older classics (1960's and before) like Lawrence of Arabia, many of which are MUST SEE movies.
Seeing that you listed Gladiator, I'd like to also recommend Fall of the Roman Empire (1964). This movie is pretty much the original Gladiator, as Ridley Scott's movie is very similar in plot (Commodus vs Livius, Livius' romance with Lucilla, etc.), characters, settings, and sometimes even shot-by-shot.
Apart from this, I'd also like to point out some other classics that you might not be aware of:
War and Peace (1966-67 quadrilogy)
Waterloo (1970)
Tora Tora Tora (1970)
Come and See (1985)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930 and 1979 adaptations)
Paths of Glory (1958)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Solaris (1972) and Andrei Rublev (1966), along with other Tarkovsky movies like Stalker, etc.
Ran (1985) and Seven Samurai (1954) - Other films by Kurosawa are also great
Spartacus (1960)
The Shining (1980)
A Night To Remember (1958)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Heaven's Gate (1980)
Far and Away (1992)
Stalingrad (1993)
The Longest Day (1962)
A Bridge Too Far (1977)
Dr. Zhivago (1965)
The Great Escape (1963)
Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Add Better Off Dead to the list, then watch that first.
Cotton comes to Harlem and Uptown Saturday night
If I had to pick 1: parasite
Second choice would be hell or high water
I'd personally scratch off anything on the list directed by Guy Ritchie, or that's called Bad Times at the El Royale, Gotti, The Big Short, or The Fall, unless you enjoy being bored.
Definitely watch Rear Window, it's in my top 10 movies of all time. The storytelling approach will just hook you in. The subtle details, the set design, the fact that such a gripping plot unfolds in one single location...it's cinema magic.
Oh and Shaun of the Dead is an essential as well, and you should watch Hot Fuzz and The World's End too. Everybody deserves a taste of Edgar Wright's genius.
The Cornetto trilogy is must watch. And I quite liked Scott pilgrim. Edgar wright is such a talented film maker, he does visual comedy like no other.
GREAT:
12 Angry Men
8 1/2
Blade Runner 2049
The Big Lebowski
Citizen Kane
The Deer Hunter
Inception
Lawrence of Arabia
Memento
Once Upon a Time in the West
On the Waterfront
Parasite
The Prestige
Rear Window
Dollars Trilogy
The Shawshank Redemption
Top Gun: Maverick
Vertigo
GOOD:
Battle Royale
Blazing Saddles
The Big Short
Carlito’s Way
The Fall
Gladiator
The Great Escape
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
The Lighthouse
The Northman
Serpico
Shaun of the Dead
The Searchers
The Tree of Life
The Usual Suspects
Everything else I would say should be watched after these
I’d suggest to watch a serious movie followed by a comedy and switch up that way.
Example: Memento, Blazing Saddles, Parasite, The Big Lebowski…
I notice you don’t have many comedies on your list. I’d recommend adding a few more Mel Brooks ones, like “Spaceballs” and maybe Christopher Guest, like “Best in Show”. I also love “State and Main” quite a lot. I think it’s easier to focus on and appreciate a movie when you switch up genres. Try it out and see if you like that.
Battle Royale
Memento
Shaun of the Dead
The Usual Suspects
Mel Brooks did Blazing Saddles, a parody of westerns. He parodied Hitchcock in High Anxiety, spoofed Star Wars (Spaceballs), ridiculed Robin Hood (Men In Tights), Frankenstein & Dracula, and Historical epics (History of the World, Pt. 1). Mostly good stuff.
BUT... his movie The Producers was brilliant enough to do twice. See the 1967 version first.
Citizen Kane, 8 1/2, lock stock, fear loathing, vertigo
Lawrence
Hell or High Water
Usual Suspects
Damn that’s a great list. I’m kind of jealous of you for seeing these for the first time lol. The ones that jump out to me are 12 angry men. (It’s one room and it’s acting perfection) and Bone Tomahawk. (My favorite horror movie ever and I watch a lot of horror)
The Deer Hunter
On the flip side, move The Untouchables and Top Gun 2 near the bottom of your list
The Usual Suspects was pretty good
The Big Lebowski. However, I had to watch this movie twice to really appreciate it, so I'd suggest doing just that before you give up on it. It's such a perplexing and unique movie that it's hard to see just how hilarious and well made it is the first time you watch it. It's my favorite comedy of all time and I even got the Dude's sweater because of how much I love it.
Once Upon a Time in the West. Even if you aren't a fan of Westerns, this movie has a lot of fantastic drama, music, scenery, and thematic quality. I didn't expect to enjoy it as much as I did, but it's easily my favorite Western (as somebody who doesn't particularly enjoy most of them).
The Tree of Life. This a wonderful, dreamy, unique film. I believe it's the only Terrence Malick film I've seen, but it's really stuck with me over the years. It's a great reflection on life, on the roles of parents, on children...just a great, philosophical film, if you're into that kind of thing.
Parasite is a must see, but newer. Even so, I'd say it's hard not to imagine it becoming a classic in the film industry. It says so much about class differences while also being entertaining.
Gummo...if you're looking for an indie film from the 90s at the height of its power, I'd suggest watching this film. I don't think it's great, necessarily...but I find it very hard to imagine a film like this being made today. It's very low budget, unique, and weird. Some might even call it gross. Just depends on what you're looking to watch. KIDS is probably more definitive and also written by Harmony Korine, but directed by Larry Clark.
Finally, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas is delightful in a visual sense. It doesn't really capture what Hunter S. Thompson, the author of the book of the same name, was going for when he wrote it...but it is a trip in every sense of the word. Like The Big Lebowski, I still quote it to this day. "Let's get down to brass tacks...how much for the ape?"
You need to watch The Usual Suspects ASAP before that ending gets spoiled for you (if it already hasn't been).
My recommendation to sample different styles would be 12 angry men American graffiti Shawshank redemption big Lebowski blazing saddles and the searchers all those are great films but are different from each other edit I forgot the usual suspect
You need to add some Mel Brooks in there but it’s a good list.
Blazing Saddles
Shaun of the Dead
The Big Lebowski
All of them. But if I had to narrow it down to ten:
The Searchers
On the Waterfront
Lawrence of Arabia
The Great Escape
The Deer Hunter
Citizen Kane
12 Angry Men
8 1/2
Vertigo
Once Upon A Time in the West
The Intouchables, 12 Angry Men, 8 1/2, and Once Upon a Time in The West, Big Lebowski are my favourites here
Vertigo, Tree of Life, 8 1/2, Parasite, and Once Upon a Time in the West are the best on this list.
Deer Hunter is one of my top 5 faves
I watched Blade runner 2049 now, I love watching sci fi movies.