Academy Awards - 1997 | Winners & Nominees
Awards & Winners

1997 Academy Awards

Check winners and nominees of 1997 Academy Awards. Check awards winners of 1998 Scientific and Technical Academy Awards and 70th Academy Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

Check Academy Awards winners & nominees for 1997 award ceremonies 1998 Scientific and Technical Academy Awards and 70th Academy Awards.
1998 Scientific and Technical Academy Awards 70th Academy Awards

1998 Scientific and Technical Academy Awards »

Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Greg Hermanovic, Kim Davidson, Mark Elendt, Paul H. Breslin

(For the development of the procedural modeling and animation components of the Prisms software package.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Jim Keating, Michael Wahrman, Richard E. Hollander

(For their contributions that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Award of Merit)

Gunnar P. Michelson

(For the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Bill Kovacs, Roy Hall

(For the creative leadership (Kovacs) and the principal engineering (Hall) efforts that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

John Gibson, Rob Krieger, Milan Novacek, Glen Ozymok , Dave Springer

(For the development of the geometric modeling component of the Alias PowerAnimator System.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Dominique Boisvert, Rejean Gagne, Daniel Langlois, Richard Laperriere

(For the development of the Actor animation component of the Softimage computer animation system. [)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Eben Fiske Ostby, William Reeves, Samuel J Leffler, Tom Duff

(For the development of the Marionette Three-Dimensional Computer Animation System.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Craig Reynolds

(For his pioneering contributions to the development of three-dimensional computer animation for motion picture production.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Richard Shoup, Alvy Ray Smith, Tom Porter

(For their pioneering efforts in the development of digital paint systems used in motion picture production.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Kirk Handley, Ray Meluch, Scott Robinson, Wilson H. Allen , John Neary

(For the design, development and implementation of the Dolby CP500 Digital Cinema Processor.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Joel W. Johnson

(For the unique design improvement in fluid head counter-balancing techniques as used in their Model 2575.)
Academy Scientific and Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering award)

Al Jensen, Chuck Headley, Jean Messner, Hazem Nabulsi

(For the production of a self-contained, flicker-free, Color Video-Assist Camera.)
John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation

Peter Clark

(In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.)

70th Academy Awards »

Academy Award for Best Picture

James Cameron, Jon Landau

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lawrence Bender Good Will Hunting
Arnon Milchan L.A. Confidential
Michael G. Nathanson L.A. Confidential
Curtis Hanson L.A. Confidential
Uberto Pasolini The Full Monty
Kristi Zea As Good as It Gets
Bridget Johnson As Good as It Gets
James L. Brooks As Good as It Gets
Jon Landau Titanic
James Cameron Titanic
Academy Award for Best Actor

Jack Nicholson

Honored for : As Good as It Gets
(Role: Melvin Udall)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Matt Damon Good Will Hunting
Role: Will Hunting
Robert Duvall The Apostle
Role: The Apostle E.F.
Peter Fonda Ulee's Gold
Role: Ulee Jackson
Dustin Hoffman Wag the Dog
Role: Stanley Motss
Jack Nicholson As Good as It Gets
Role: Melvin Udall
Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Robin Williams

Honored for : Good Will Hunting
(Role: Sean McGuire)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robin Williams Good Will Hunting
Anthony Hopkins Amistad
Burt Reynolds Boogie Nights
Greg Kinnear As Good as It Gets
Robert Forster Jackie Brown
Academy Award for Best Director

James Cameron

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Peter Cattaneo The Full Monty
Gus Van Sant Good Will Hunting
Curtis Hanson L.A. Confidential
James Cameron Titanic
Atom Egoyan The Sweet Hereafter
Academy Award for Best Actress

Helen Hunt

Honored for : As Good as It Gets
(Role: Carol Connelly)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Helena Bonham Carter The Wings of the Dove
Role: Kate Croy
Kate Winslet Titanic
Role: Rose DeWitt Bukater
Judi Dench Mrs. Brown
Role: Queen Victoria
Julie Christie Afterglow
Role: Phyllis Mann
Helen Hunt As Good as It Gets
Role: Carol Connelly
Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay

Ben Affleck, Matt Damon

Honored for : Good Will Hunting

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Mark Andrus As Good as It Gets
James L. Brooks As Good as It Gets
Simon Beaufoy The Full Monty
Paul Thomas Anderson Boogie Nights
Woody Allen Deconstructing Harry
Matt Damon Good Will Hunting
Ben Affleck Good Will Hunting
Academy Award for Best Short Film (Animated)

Jan Pinkava

Honored for : Geri's Game

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jan Pinkava Geri's Game
Joanna Quinn Famous Fred
Sylvain Chomet The Old Lady and the Pigeons
Aleksandr Petrov Mermaid
Dan O'Shannon Redux Riding Hood
Steven Dean Moore Redux Riding Hood
Academy Award for Best Film Editing

James Cameron, Conrad Buff, Richard A. Harris

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Francis-Bruce Air Force One
Conrad Buff Titanic
James Cameron Titanic
Richard A. Harris Titanic
Richard Marks As Good as It Gets
Pietro Scalia Good Will Hunting
Peter Honess L.A. Confidential
Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Kim Basinger

Honored for : L.A. Confidential
(Role: Lynn Bracken)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Minnie Driver Good Will Hunting
Gloria Stuart Titanic
Julianne Moore Boogie Nights
Joan Cusack In & Out
Kim Basinger L.A. Confidential
Academy Award for Best Original Song

James Horner, Will Jennings

Honored for : My Heart Will Go On
(Titanic)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Elliott Smith Miss Misery
Good Will Hunting
Alan Menken Go the Distance
Hercules
David Zippel Go the Distance
Hercules
Diane Warren How Do I Live
Con Air
Stephen Flaherty Journey to the Past
Anastasia
Lynn Ahrens Journey to the Past
Anastasia
James Horner My Heart Will Go On
Titanic
Will Jennings My Heart Will Go On
Titanic
Academy Award for Best Cinematography

Russell Carpenter

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Eduardo Serra The Wings of the Dove
Janusz Kami?ski Amistad
Roger Deakins Kundun
Dante Spinotti L.A. Confidential
Russell Carpenter Titanic
Academy Award for Best Writing Adapted Screenplay

Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland

Honored for : L.A. Confidential

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Paul Attanasio Donnie Brasco
Brian Helgeland L.A. Confidential
Curtis Hanson L.A. Confidential
Hilary Henkin Wag the Dog
David Mamet Wag the Dog
Atom Egoyan The Sweet Hereafter
Hossein Amini The Wings of the Dove
Academy Award for Best Costume Design

Deborah Lynn Scott

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sandy Powell The Wings of the Dove
Deborah Lynn Scott Titanic
Ruth E. Carter Amistad
Dante Ferretti Kundun
Janet Patterson Oscar and Lucinda
Academy Award for Best Original Music Score

James Horner

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Danny Elfman Good Will Hunting
James Horner Titanic
John Williams Amistad
Philip Glass Kundun
Jerry Goldsmith L.A. Confidential
Academy Award for Best Visual Effects

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Kanfer Titanic
Mark A. Lasoff Titanic
Thomas L. Fisher Titanic
Robert Legato Titanic
Dennis Muren The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Stan Winston The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Randal Dutra The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Michael Lantieri The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Phil Tippett Starship Troopers
Scott E. Anderson Starship Troopers
Alec Gillis Starship Troopers
John Richardson Starship Troopers
Academy Award for Best Production Design

Peter Lamont, Michael D. Ford

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dante Ferretti Kundun
Francesca Lo Schiavo Kundun
Bo Welch Men in Black
Cheryl A. Carasik Men in Black
Jay R. Hart L.A. Confidential
Jeannine Oppewall L.A. Confidential
Peter Lamont Titanic
Michael D. Ford Titanic
Jan Roelfs Gattaca
Nancy Nye Gattaca
Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature

Marvin Hier, Richard Trank

Honored for : The Long Way Home

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Spike Lee 4 Little Girls
Samuel D. Pollard 4 Little Girls
Marvin Hier The Long Way Home
Richard Trank The Long Way Home
Michael Paxton Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life
Michele Ohayon Colors Straight Up
Julia Schachter Colors Straight Up
William Gazecki Waco: The Rules of Engagement
Dan Gifford Waco: The Rules of Engagement
Academy Award for Best Documentary Short Subject

Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak

Honored for : A Story of Healing

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Donna Dewey A Story of Healing
Carol Pasternak A Story of Healing
George Casey Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Paul Novros Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Kieth Merrill Amazon
Jonathan Stern Amazon
Terri Randall Family Video Diaries: Daughter of the Bride
Mel Damski Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies
Andrea Blaugrund Nevins Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies
Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film

Mike van Diem

Honored for : Character
(Country: The Netherlands; in Dutch)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Caroline Link Beyond Silence
Country: Germany; in German and German Sign Language
Mike van Diem Character
Country: The Netherlands; in Dutch
Bruno Barreto Four Days in September
Country: Brazil; in Portuguese
Montxo Armendáriz Secrets of the Heart
Country: Spain; in Spanish
Pavel Chukhray The Thief
Country: Russia; in Russian
Academy Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Richard A. Baker, David LeRoy Anderson

Honored for : Men in Black

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard A. Baker Men in Black
David LeRoy Anderson Men in Black
Lisa Westcott Mrs. Brown
Veronica McAleer Mrs. Brown
Beverley Binda Mrs. Brown
Tina Earnshaw Titanic
Greg Cannom Titanic
Simon Thompson Titanic
Academy Award for Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

Anne Dudley

Honored for : The Full Monty

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Anne Dudley The Full Monty
Stephen Flaherty Anastasia
Lynn Ahrens Anastasia
David Newman Anastasia
Hans Zimmer As Good as It Gets
Danny Elfman Men in Black
James Newton Howard My Best Friend's Wedding
Academy Award for Best Short Film (Live Action)

Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue

Honored for : Visas and Virtue

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tim Loane Dance Lexie Dance
Pearse Moore Dance Lexie Dance
Chris Tashima Visas and Virtue
Chris Donahue Visas and Virtue
Roger Goldby It's Good to Talk
Barney Reisz It's Good to Talk
Birger Larsen Sweethearts?
Thomas Lydholm Sweethearts?
Kim Magnusson Wolfgang
Anders Thomas Jensen Wolfgang
Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Rick Kline Air Force One
Paul Massey Air Force One
Keith Wester Air Force One
Doug Hemphill Air Force One
Gary Rydstrom Titanic
Tom Johnson Titanic
Gary Summers Titanic
Mark Ulano Titanic
Kevin O'Connell Con Air
Greg P. Russell Con Air
Art Rochester Con Air
Randy Thom Contact
Tom Johnson Contact
Dennis Sands Contact
William B. Kaplan Contact
Andy Nelson L.A. Confidential
Anna Behlmer L.A. Confidential
Kirk Francis L.A. Confidential
Academy Award for Best Sound Editing

Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes

Honored for : Titanic

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tom Bellfort Titanic
Christopher Boyes Titanic
Mark Mangini The Fifth Element
Mark P. Stoeckinger Face/Off
Per Hallberg Face/Off
Academy Honorary Award

Stanley Donen

(in appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Clark F. Crites

(For the design and development of the ELF 1-C Endless Loop Film Transport and storage system.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Dan Leimeter, Bob Weitz

(For the development and implementation of a Portable Adjustment Tool for T-Style Slit Lens Assemblies.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Phil Cory

(For the design and development of the Special Effects Spark Generator.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

James M. Reilly, Douglas W. Nishimura, Monique C. Fischer

(For the creation of A-D Strips, a diagnostic tool for the detection of the presence of vinegar syndrome in processed acetate-based motion picture film.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Jim Frazier, Iain Neil, Rick Gelbard

(For the concept (Frazier) and the design and development (Neil/Gelbard) of the Panavision/Frazier Lens System for motion picture photography.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

James F. Foley, Charles Converse, Edward Gardner, Bob Stoker, Matt Sweeney

(For the development and realization of the Liquid Synthetic Air system.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Jack Cashin, Roger Hibbard, Larry Jacobson

(For the design, development and implementation of a projection system analyzer.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Richard Chuang, Glenn Entis, Carl Rosendahl

(For the design, development and implementation of a projection system analyzer.)