34th Academy Awards (1961): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11

9
7
5



4

3
Judgment at Nuremberg
West Side Story
The Hustler
The Guns of Navarone
Breakfast at Tiffany’s
The Children’s Hour
Fanny
Flower Drum Song
La Dolce Vita
Summer and Smoke
El Cid
Pocketful of Miracles
10
2

1









West Side Story
Breakfast at Tiffany’s
Judgment at Nuremberg
Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath)
La Dolce Vita
Ersatz (The Substitute)
A Force in Readiness
The Guns of Navarone
The Hustler
Project Hope
Seawards the Great Ships
Splendor in the Grass
Through a Glass Darkly
Two Women
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Fanny – Joshua Logan
The Guns of Navarone – Carl Foreman
The Hustler – Robert Rossen
Judgment at Nuremberg – Stanley Kramer
West Side Story – Robert Wise

DIRECTING

The Guns of Navarone – J. Lee Thompson
The Hustler – Robert Rossen
Judgment at Nuremberg – Stanley Kramer
La Dolce Vita – Federico Fellini
West Side Story – Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins

ACTOR

Charles Boyer – Fanny
Paul Newman – The Hustler
Maximilian Schell – Judgment at Nuremberg
Spencer Tracy – Judgment at Nuremberg
Stuart Whitman – The Mark

ACTRESS

Audrey Hepburn – Breakfast at Tiffany’s
Piper Laurie – The Hustler
Sophia Loren – Two Women
Geraldine Page – Summer and Smoke
Natalie Wood – Splendor in the Grass

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

George Chakiris – West Side Story
Montgomery Clift – Judgment at Nuremberg
Peter Falk – Pocketful of Miracles
Jackie Gleason – The Hustler
George C. Scott – The Hustler

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Fay Bainter – The Children’s Hour
Judy Garland – Judgment at Nuremberg
Lotte Lenya – The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Una Merkel – Summer and Smoke
Rita Moreno – West Side Story

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Breakfast at Tiffany’s – George Axelrod
The Guns of Navarone – Carl Foreman
The Hustler – Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
Judgment at Nuremberg – Abby Mann
West Side Story – Ernest Lehman

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Ballad of a Soldier – Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai
General Della Rovere – Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
La Dolce Vita – Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi
Lover Come Back – Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning
Splendor in the Grass – William Inge

MUSIC (Song)

“Bachelor In Paradise” – Bachelor in Paradise – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Mack David
“Love Theme From El Cid (The Falcon And The Dove)” – El Cid – Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Moon River” – Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Pocketful Of Miracles” – Pocketful of Miracles – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Town Without Pity” – Town without Pity – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Henry Mancini
El Cid – Miklos Rozsa
Fanny – Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
The Guns of Navarone – Dimitri Tiomkin
Summer and Smoke – Elmer Bernstein

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Babes in Toyland – George Bruns
Flower Drum Song – Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Khovanshchina – Dimitri Shostakovich
Paris Blues – Duke Ellington
West Side Story – Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal

FILM EDITING

Fanny – William H. Reynolds
The Guns of Navarone – Alan Osbiston
Judgment at Nuremberg – Frederic Knudtson
The Parent Trap – Philip W. Anderson
West Side Story – Thomas Stanford

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Absent Minded Professor – Edward Colman
The Children’s Hour – Franz F. Planer
The Hustler – Eugen Shuftan
Judgment at Nuremberg – Ernest Laszlo
One, Two, Three – Daniel L. Fapp

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Fanny – Jack Cardiff
Flower Drum Song – Russell Metty
A Majority of One – Harry Stradling, Sr.
One-Eyed Jacks – Charles Lang, Jr.
West Side Story – Daniel L. Fapp

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

The Absent Minded Professor – Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
The Children’s Hour – Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Hustler – Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
Judgment at Nuremberg – Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
La Dolce Vita – Piero Gherardi

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Breakfast at Tiffany’s – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
El Cid – Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore
Flower Drum Song – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Summer and Smoke – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
West Side Story – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

The Children’s Hour – Dorothy Jeakins
Claudelle Inglish – Howard Shoup
Judgment at Nuremberg – Jean Louis
La Dolce Vita – Piero Gherardi
Yojimbo – Yoshiro Muraki

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

Babes in Toyland – Bill Thomas
Back Street – Jean Louis
Flower Drum Song – Irene Sharaff
Pocketful of Miracles – Edith Head, Walter Plunkett
West Side Story – Irene Sharaff

SOUND

The Children’s Hour – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Flower Drum Song – Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Guns of Navarone – Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
The Parent Trap – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
West Side Story – Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Absent Minded Professor – Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett
The Guns of Navarone – Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Harry and the Butler – Denmark
Immortal Love – Japan
The Important Man – Mexico
Placido – Spain
Through a Glass Darkly – Sweden

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

La Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960) – dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade
Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath) – Arthur Cohn, Rene Lafuite

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Breaking the Language Barrier – United States Air Force
Cradle of Genius – Jim O’Connor, Tom Hayes
Kahl – Dido-Film-GmbH
L’Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray) – Benedetto Benedetti
Project Hope – Frank P. Bibas

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Aquamania – Walt Disney
Beep Prepared – Chuck Jones
Ersatz (The Substitute) – Zagreb Film
Nelly’s Folly – Chuck Jones
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe – Friz Freleng

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Ballon Vole (Play Ball!) – Ciné-Documents
The Face of Jesus – Dr. John D. Jennings
Rooftops of New York – Robert Gaffney
Seawards the Great Ships – Templar Film Studios
Very Nice, Very Nice – National Film Board of Canada

HONORARY AWARD

To William L. Hendricks for his outstanding patriotic service in the conception, writing and production of the Marine Corps film, A Force in Readiness, which has brought honor to the Academy and the motion picture industry.
To Fred L. Metzler for his dedication and outstanding service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Jerome Robbins for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Stanley Kramer

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

George Seaton

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To SYLVANIA ELECTRIC PRODUCTS, INC., for the development of a hand held high-power photographic lighting unit known as the Sun Gun Professional. [Lighting]
To JAMES DALE, S. WILSON, H.E. RICE, JOHN RUDE, LAURIE ATKIN, WADSWORTH E. POHL, H. PEASGOOD and TECHNICOLOR CORP. for a process of automatic selective printing. [Laboratory]
To 20TH CENTURY-FOX RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, under the direction of E.I. SPONABLE and HERBERT E. BRAGG, and DELUXE LABORATORIES, INC., with the assistance of F.D. LESLIE, R.D. WHITMORE, A.A. ALDEN, ENDEL POOL and JAMES B. GORDON for a system of decompressing and recomposing CinemaScope pictures for conventional aspect ratios. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To HURLETRON, INC., ELECTRIC EYE EQUIPMENT DIVISION, for an automatic light changing system for motion picture printers. [Laboratory]
To WADSWORTH E. POHL and TECHNICOLOR CORP. for an integrated sound and picture transfer process. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.