Academy Awards - 1956 | Winners & Nominees
Awards & Winners

1956 Academy Awards

Check winners and nominations of 1956 Academy Awards. Check awards winners of 29th Academy Awards. (Click on the Award name to show winners and nominees)

29th Academy Awards

Academy Award for Best Story

Dalton Trumbo

Honored for : The Brave One
(The award was originally presented to Robert Rich because Dalton Trumbo was blacklisted)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dalton Trumbo The Brave One
Jean-Paul Sartre The Proud and the Beautiful
Cesare Zavattini Umberto D
Leo Katcher The Eddy Duchin Story
Edward Bernds High Society
Elwood Ullman High Society
Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anthony Quinn

Honored for : Lust for Life
(Role: Paul Gauguin)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Anthony Perkins Friendly Persuasion
Role: Josh Birdwell
Anthony Quinn Lust for Life
Role: Paul Gauguin
Don Murray Bus Stop
Role: Bo
Mickey Rooney The Bold and the Brave
Role: Dooley
Robert Stack Written on the Wind
Role: Kyle Hadley
Academy Award for Best Film Editing

Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax

Honored for : Around the World in 80 Days

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Merrill G. White The Brave One
William Hornbeck Giant
Fred Bohanan Giant
Philip W. Anderson Giant
Paul Weatherwax Around the World in 80 Days
Gene Ruggiero Around the World in 80 Days
Albert Akst Somebody Up There Likes Me
Anne Bauchens The Ten Commandments
Academy Award for Best Picture

Mike Todd

Honored for : Around the World in 80 Days

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Cecil B. DeMille The Ten Commandments
Charles Brackett The King and I
George Stevens Giant
Henry Ginsberg Giant
William Wyler Friendly Persuasion
Mike Todd Around the World in 80 Days
Academy Award for Best Short Film (Animated)

Stephen Bosustow

Honored for : Magoo's Puddle Jumper

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stephen Bosustow Magoo's Puddle Jumper
Stephen Bosustow The Jaywalker
Stephen Bosustow Gerald McBoing Boing on Planet Moo
Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature

Jacques-Yves Cousteau

Honored for : The Silent World

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bjarne Henning-Jensen Where Mountains Float
The Government Film Committee of Denmark
Louis Clyde Stoumen The Naked Eye
Jacques-Yves Cousteau The Silent World
Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Dorothy Malone

Honored for : Written on the Wind
(Role: Marylee Hadley)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Patty McCormack The Bad Seed
Role: Rhoda Penmark
Mercedes McCambridge Giant
Role: Luz Benedict
Eileen Heckart The Bad Seed
Role: Mrs. Daigle
Mildred Dunnock Baby Doll
Aunt Rose Comfort
Dorothy Malone Written on the Wind
Marylee Hadley
Academy Award for Best Short Subject, One-reel

Konstantin Kalser

Honored for : Crashing the Water Barrier

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Konstantin Kalser Crashing the Water Barrier
Robert Youngson I Never Forget a Face
Cedric Francis Time Stood Still
Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film

Dino De Laurentiis, Carlo Ponti

Honored for : La Strada
(Country: Italy, in Italian)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dino De Laurentiis La Strada
Country: Italy, in Italian
Carlo Ponti La Strada
Country: Italy, in Italian
Agnès Delahaie Gervaise
Country: France, in French
Gyula Trebitsch The Captain from Köpenick
Country: Federal Republic of West Germany, in German
Walter Koppel The Captain from Köpenick
Country: Federal Republic of West Germany, in German
Olaf Dalsgaard-Olsen Qivitoq
Country: Denmark, in Danish
Masayuki Takagi The Burmese Harp
Country: Japan, in Japanese
Academy Award for Best Actress

Ingrid Bergman

Honored for : Anastasia
(Role: The Woman)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Carroll Baker Baby Doll
Role: Baby Doll
Nancy Kelly The Bad Seed
Role: Christine Penmark
Deborah Kerr The King and I
Role: Anna
Katharine Hepburn The Rainmaker
Role: Lizzie Curry
Ingrid Bergman Anastasia
Role: The Woman
Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing

Carlton W. Faulkner

Honored for : The King and I
(20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Buddy Myers The Brave One
King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department
John P. Livadary The Eddy Duchin Story
Columbia Studio Sound Department
Carlton W. Faulkner The King and I
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Gordon E. Sawyer Friendly Persuasion
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department","Westrex Sound Services, Inc.
Gordon R. Glennan Friendly Persuasion
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department","Westrex Sound Services, Inc.
Loren L. Ryder The Ten Commandments
Paramount Studio Sound Department
Academy Award for Best Visual Effects

John P. Fulton

Honored for : The Ten Commandments

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John P. Fulton The Ten Commandments
A. Arnold Gillespie Forbidden Planet
Irving G. Ries Forbidden Planet
Wesley C. Miller Forbidden Planet
Academy Award for Best Documentary Short Subject

Louis Clyde Stoumen

Honored for : The True Story of the Civil War

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Louis Clyde Stoumen The True Story of the Civil War
Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc. A City Decides
John Healy The Dark Wave
Valentine Davies The House Without a Name
Ward Kimball Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color
Episode: Man in Space (#1.20)
Academy Award for Best Production Design

Lyle R. Wheeler, Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott, John DeCuir

Honored for : The King and I

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Walter H. Tyler The Ten Commandments
Albert Nozaki The Ten Commandments
Samuel M. Comer The Ten Commandments
Ray Moyer The Ten Commandments
Hal Pereira The Ten Commandments
F. Keogh Gleason Lust for Life
Cedric Gibbons Lust for Life
Hans Peters Lust for Life
E. Preston Ames Lust for Life
Edwin B. Willis Lust for Life
Ralph S. Hurst Giant
Boris Leven Giant
James W. Sullivan Around the World in 80 Days
Ken Adam Around the World in 80 Days
Ross Dowd Around the World in 80 Days
Paul S. Fox The King and I
Walter M. Scott The King and I
John DeCuir The King and I
Lyle R. Wheeler The King and I
Academy Award for Best Original Song

Jay Livingston, Ray Evans

Honored for : Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)
(The Man Who Knew Too Much)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Cole Porter True Love
High Society
Sammy Cahn Written on the Wind
Written on the Wind
Victor Young Written on the Wind
Written on the Wind
Leith Stevens Julie
Julie
Tom Adair Julie
Julie
Paul Francis Webster Friendly Persuasion
Friendly Persuasion
Dimitri Tiomkin Friendly Persuasion
Friendly Persuasion
Jay Livingston Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Ray Evans Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Academy Award for Best Director

George Stevens

Honored for : Giant

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
William Wyler Friendly Persuasion
Walter Lang The King and I
King Vidor War and Peace
Michael Anderson Around the World in 80 Days
George Stevens Giant
Academy Award for Best Writing Adapted Screenplay

John Farrow, James Poe, S. J. Perelman

Honored for : Around the World in 80 Days

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Norman Corwin Lust for Life
Michael Wilson Friendly Persuasion
Early in 1956, the name of blacklisted screenwriter Michael Wilson had been deleted from the screen credits of Friendly Persuasion by Allied Artists, the film's distributor, based on a 1952 agreement between the Screen Writers Guild and various production companies. That agreement gave studios the right to omit from the screen the name of any individual who had failed to clear himself before a duly constituted legislative committee of Congress if accused of Communist affiliations, as was the case with Wilson at the time. The Academy, in the awkward position of possibly conferring its highest honor on someone whose name had been omitted from screen credit, revised its bylaws at a special February 6, 1957, meeting. That revision, in essence, allowed that in such cases, the achievement itself could be eligible for nomination, but the specific writer would be ineligible. The following instructions were sent to Price Waterhouse & Co., Certified Public Accountants, who tabulated Academy ballots: \"...we ask that if, in tabulating the nominations ballots for Best Screenplay (adapted), Friendly Persuasion is one of the five nominations, you list the other four alphabetically by title and below: Friendly Persuasion - Achievement nominated, but writer ineligible for Award under Academy By-Laws.\" On February 17, 1957, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to instruct Price Waterhouse & Co. \"...to list five nominations, and in the event that one of these is declared ineligible under the By-Law provision, four nominations would appear on the final ballot.\" THIS NOMINATION WAS NOT INCLUDED ON THE FINAL BALLOT. (The bylaw was repealed by the Academy as \"unworkable\" on January 12, 1959.) On December 10, 2002, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to reinstate Mr. Wilson's nomination.
Fred Guiol Giant
Ivan Moffat Giant
Tennessee Williams Baby Doll
John Farrow Around the World in 80 Days
S. J. Perelman Around the World in 80 Days
Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay

Albert Lamorisse

Honored for : The Red Balloon

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
William Rose The Ladykillers
Tullio Pinelli La Strada
Federico Fellini La Strada
Andrew L. Stone Julie
Albert Lamorisse The Red Balloon
Robert Lewin The Bold and the Brave
Academy Award for Best Cinematography

Lionel Lindon

Honored for : Around the World in 80 Days

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lionel Lindon Around the World in 80 Days
Harry Stradling The Eddy Duchin Story
Leon Shamroy The King and I
Loyal Griggs The Ten Commandments
Jack Cardiff War and Peace
Academy Award for Best Costume Design

Irene Sharaff

Honored for : The King and I

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Jensen The Ten Commandments
Ralph Jester The Ten Commandments
Dorothy Jeakins The Ten Commandments
Arnold Friberg The Ten Commandments
Edith Head The Ten Commandments
Irene Sharaff The King and I
Moss Mabry Giant
Marjorie Best Giant
Miles White Around the World in 80 Days
Maria De Matteis War and Peace
Academy Award for Best Actor

Yul Brynner

Honored for : The King and I
(Role: The King)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
James Dean Giant
Role: Jett Rink
Kirk Douglas Lust for Life
Role: Vincent Van Gogh
Yul Brynner The King and I
Role: The King
Laurence Olivier Richard III
Role: Richard III
Rock Hudson Giant
Role: Bick Benedict
Academy Award for Best Short Subject, Two-reel

George K. Arthur

Honored for : The Bespoke Overcoat
(Romulus Films)

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Healy The Dark Wave
Larry Lansburgh Cow Dog
George K. Arthur The Bespoke Overcoat
Romulus Films
Walt Disney Samoa
Academy Award for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White

Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason

Honored for : Somebody Up There Likes Me

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Cedric Gibbons Somebody Up There Likes Me
Malcolm Brown Somebody Up There Likes Me
Edwin B. Willis Somebody Up There Likes Me
F. Keogh Gleason Somebody Up There Likes Me
Hal Pereira The Proud and Profane
A. Earl Hedrick The Proud and Profane
Samuel M. Comer The Proud and Profane
Frank R. McKelvy The Proud and Profane
S? Matsuyama Seven Samurai
Ross Bellah The Solid Gold Cadillac
William Kiernan The Solid Gold Cadillac
Louis Diage The Solid Gold Cadillac
Lyle R. Wheeler Teenage Rebel
Jack Martin Smith Teenage Rebel
Walter M. Scott Teenage Rebel
Stuart A. Reiss Teenage Rebel
Academy Award for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

Joseph Ruttenberg

Honored for : Somebody Up There Likes Me

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Joseph Ruttenberg Somebody Up There Likes Me
Boris Kaufman Baby Doll
Harold Rosson The Bad Seed
Burnett Guffey The Harder They Fall
Walter Strenge Stagecoach to Fury
Academy Award for Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

Jean Louis

Honored for : The Solid Gold Cadillac

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jean Louis The Solid Gold Cadillac
Helen Rose The Power and the Prize
Edith Head The Proud and Profane
Kohei Ezaki Seven Samurai
Charles LeMaire Teenage Rebel
Mary Wills Teenage Rebel
Academy Award for Best Original Music Score

Victor Young

Honored for : Around the World in 80 Days

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Victor Young Around the World in 80 Days
Alfred Newman Anastasia
Hugo Friedhofer Between Heaven and Hell
Dimitri Tiomkin Giant
Alex North The Rainmaker
Academy Award for Best Original Musical

Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

Honored for : The King and I

Nominations »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alfred Newman The King and I
Ken Darby The King and I
Lionel Newman The Best Things in Life Are Free
Morris Stoloff The Eddy Duchin Story
George Duning The Eddy Duchin Story
Johnny Green High Society
Saul Chaplin High Society
Georgie Stoll Meet Me in Las Vegas
Johnny Green Meet Me in Las Vegas
Academy Honorary Award

Eddie Cantor

(for distinguished service to the film industry)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Richard H. Ranger

(for the development of a synchronous recording and reproducing system for quarter-inch magnetic tape)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Ted Hirsch, Carl Hauge, Edward Reichard

(for an automatic scene counter for laboratory projection rooms)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Paramount Pictures

(To the TECHNICAL DEPARTMENTS OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORP. for the engineering and development of the Paramount light-weight horizontal-movement VistaVision camera.)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Roy C. Stewart and Sons, Dr. C.R. Daily, Paramount Studio Transparency Department

(for the engineering and development of the HiTrans and Para-HiTrans rear projection screens)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Construction Department

(for a new hand-portable fog machine)
Academy Award for Best Technical Achievement