Academy Award for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (Academy Awards) - Winners
Awards & Winners

Academy Award for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White

Academy Awards

Date Established : 1940
Date Discontinued : 1966

Check all the winners of Academy Award for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White presented under Academy Awards since 1940 .


Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins

Honored for : Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominations 1966 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Sylbert Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
George James Hopkins Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Robert Luthardt The Fortune Cookie
Edward G. Boyle The Fortune Cookie
Luigi Scaccianoce The Gospel According to St. Matthew
Willy Holt Is Paris Burning?
Marc Frédérix Is Paris Burning?
Pierre Guffroy Is Paris Burning?
George Davis Mister Buddwing
Paul Groesse Mister Buddwing
Henry Grace Mister Buddwing
Hugh Hunt Mister Buddwing

Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish

Honored for : Ship of Fools

Nominations 1965 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Clatworthy Ship of Fools
Joseph Kish Ship of Fools
Robert Emmet Smith King Rat
Frank Tuttle King Rat
George Davis A Patch of Blue
Urie McCleary A Patch of Blue
Henry Grace A Patch of Blue
Charles S. Thompson A Patch of Blue
Hal Pereira The Slender Thread
Jack Poplin The Slender Thread
Robert R. Benton The Slender Thread
Joseph Kish The Slender Thread
Hal Pereira The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Tambi Larsen The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Ted Marshall The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Josie MacAvin The Spy Who Came in from the Cold

Vassilis Photopoulos

Honored for : Zorba the Greek

Nominations 1964 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Vassilis Photopoulos Zorba the Greek
George Davis The Americanization of Emily
Hans Peters The Americanization of Emily
Elliot Scott The Americanization of Emily
Henry Grace The Americanization of Emily
Robert R. Benton The Americanization of Emily
William Glasgow Hush\u2026 Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Raphaël Bretton Hush\u2026 Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Stephen B. Grimes The Night of the Iguana
Cary Odell Seven Days in May
Edward G. Boyle Seven Days in May

Gene Callahan

Honored for : America America

Nominations 1963 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gene Callahan America America
Piero Gherardi
Hal Pereira Hud
Tambi Larsen Hud
Samuel M. Comer Hud
Robert R. Benton Hud
Hal Pereira Love with the Proper Stranger
Roland Anderson Love with the Proper Stranger
Samuel M. Comer Love with the Proper Stranger
Grace Gregory Love with the Proper Stranger
George Davis Twilight of Honor
Paul Groesse Twilight of Honor
Henry Grace Twilight of Honor
Hugh Hunt Twilight of Honor

Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead, Oliver Emert

Honored for : To Kill a Mockingbird

Nominations 1962 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alexander Golitzen To Kill a Mockingbird
Henry Bumstead To Kill a Mockingbird
Oliver Emert To Kill a Mockingbird
Joseph C. Wright Days of Wine and Roses
George James Hopkins Days of Wine and Roses
Ted Haworth The Longest Day
Léon Barsacq The Longest Day
Vincent Korda The Longest Day
Gabriel Béchir The Longest Day
George Davis Period of Adjustment
Edward Carfagno Period of Adjustment
Henry Grace Period of Adjustment
Richard Pefferle Period of Adjustment
Hal Pereira The Pigeon That Took Rome
Roland Anderson The Pigeon That Took Rome
Samuel M. Comer The Pigeon That Took Rome
Frank R. McKelvy The Pigeon That Took Rome

Harry Horner, Gene Callahan

Honored for : The Hustler

Nominations 1961 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Harry Horner The Hustler
Gene Callahan The Hustler
Carroll Clark The Absent-Minded Professor
Emile Kuri The Absent-Minded Professor
Hal Gausman The Absent-Minded Professor
Fernando Carrere The Children's Hour
Edward G. Boyle The Children's Hour
Rudolph Sternad Judgment at Nuremberg
George Milo Judgment at Nuremberg
Piero Gherardi La Dolce Vita

Alexandre Trauner, Edward G. Boyle

Honored for : The Apartment

Nominations 1960 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alexandre Trauner The Apartment
Edward G. Boyle The Apartment
Joseph McMillan Johnson The Facts of Life
Kenneth A. Reid The Facts of Life
Ross Dowd The Facts of Life
Joseph Hurley Psycho
Robert Clatworthy Psycho
George Milo Psycho
Thomas N. Morahan Sons and Lovers
Lionel Couch Sons and Lovers
Hal Pereira Visit to a Small Planet
Walter H. Tyler Visit to a Small Planet
Samuel M. Comer Visit to a Small Planet
Arthur Krams Visit to a Small Planet

Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Honored for : The Diary of Anne Frank

Nominations 1959 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lyle R. Wheeler The Diary of Anne Frank
George Davis The Diary of Anne Frank
Walter M. Scott The Diary of Anne Frank
Stuart A. Reiss The Diary of Anne Frank
Hal Pereira Career
Walter H. Tyler Career
Samuel M. Comer Career
Arthur Krams Career
Carl Anderson The Last Angry Man
William Kiernan The Last Angry Man
Ted Haworth Some Like It Hot
Edward G. Boyle Some Like It Hot
Oliver Messel Suddenly, Last Summer
William Kellner Suddenly, Last Summer
Scott Slimon Suddenly, Last Summer

Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason

Honored for : Somebody Up There Likes Me

Nominations 1956 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Cedric Gibbons Somebody Up There Likes Me
Malcolm Brown Somebody Up There Likes Me
Edwin B. Willis Somebody Up There Likes Me
F. Keogh Gleason Somebody Up There Likes Me
Hal Pereira The Proud and Profane
A. Earl Hedrick The Proud and Profane
Samuel M. Comer The Proud and Profane
Frank R. McKelvy The Proud and Profane
S? Matsuyama Seven Samurai
Ross Bellah The Solid Gold Cadillac
William Kiernan The Solid Gold Cadillac
Louis Diage The Solid Gold Cadillac
Lyle R. Wheeler Teenage Rebel
Jack Martin Smith Teenage Rebel
Walter M. Scott Teenage Rebel
Stuart A. Reiss Teenage Rebel

Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams

Honored for : The Rose Tattoo

Nominations 1955 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Hal Pereira The Rose Tattoo
Tambi Larsen The Rose Tattoo
Samuel M. Comer The Rose Tattoo
Arthur Krams The Rose Tattoo
Cedric Gibbons Blackboard Jungle
Randall Duell Blackboard Jungle
Edwin B. Willis Blackboard Jungle
Henry Grace Blackboard Jungle
Cedric Gibbons I'll Cry Tomorrow
Malcolm Brown I'll Cry Tomorrow
Edwin B. Willis I'll Cry Tomorrow
Hugh Hunt I'll Cry Tomorrow
Joseph C. Wright The Man with the Golden Arm
Darrell Silvera The Man with the Golden Arm
Ted Haworth Marty
Walter M. Simonds Marty
Robert Priestley Marty

Richard Day

Honored for : On the Waterfront

Nominations 1954 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Day On the Waterfront
Hal Pereira The Country Girl
Roland Anderson The Country Girl
Samuel M. Comer The Country Girl
Grace Gregory The Country Girl
Cedric Gibbons Executive Suite
Edward Carfagno Executive Suite
Edwin B. Willis Executive Suite
Emile Kuri Executive Suite
Max Ophüls Le Plaisir
Hal Pereira Sabrina
Walter H. Tyler Sabrina
Samuel M. Comer Sabrina
Ray Moyer Sabrina

Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Honored for : Julius Caesar

Nominations 1953 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Cedric Gibbons Julius Caesar
Edward Carfagno Julius Caesar
Edwin B. Willis Julius Caesar
Hugh Hunt Julius Caesar
Fritz Maurischat Martin Luther
Paul Markwitz Martin Luther
Lyle R. Wheeler The President's Lady
Leland Fuller The President's Lady
Paul S. Fox The President's Lady
Hal Pereira Roman Holiday
Walter H. Tyler Roman Holiday
Lyle R. Wheeler Titanic
Maurice Ransford Titanic
Stuart A. Reiss Titanic

Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason

Honored for : The Bad and the Beautiful

Nominations 1952 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Cedric Gibbons The Bad and the Beautiful
Edward Carfagno The Bad and the Beautiful
Edwin B. Willis The Bad and the Beautiful
F. Keogh Gleason The Bad and the Beautiful
Hal Pereira Carrie
Roland Anderson Carrie
Emile Kuri Carrie
Lyle R. Wheeler My Cousin Rachel
John DeCuir My Cousin Rachel
Walter M. Scott My Cousin Rachel
S? Matsuyama Rashomon
H. Matsumoto Rashomon
Lyle R. Wheeler Viva Zapata!
Leland Fuller Viva Zapata!
Thomas Little Viva Zapata!
Claude E. Carpenter Viva Zapata!

George James Hopkins, Richard Day

Honored for : A Streetcar Named Desire

Nominations 1951 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lyle R. Wheeler Fourteen Hours
Leland Fuller Fourteen Hours
Thomas Little Fourteen Hours
Fred J. Rode Fourteen Hours
Lyle R. Wheeler The House on Telegraph Hill
John DeCuir The House on Telegraph Hill
Thomas Little The House on Telegraph Hill
Paul S. Fox The House on Telegraph Hill
Jean d'Eaubonne La Ronde
Cedric Gibbons Too Young to Kiss
Paul Groesse Too Young to Kiss
Edwin B. Willis Too Young to Kiss
Jack D. Moore Too Young to Kiss
Richard Day A Streetcar Named Desire
George James Hopkins A Streetcar Named Desire

Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer

Honored for : Sunset Boulevard

Nominations 1950 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Hans Dreier Sunset Boulevard
John Meehan Sunset Boulevard
Samuel M. Comer Sunset Boulevard
Ray Moyer Sunset Boulevard
Lyle R. Wheeler All About Eve
George Davis All About Eve
Thomas Little All About Eve
Walter M. Scott All About Eve
Cedric Gibbons The Red Danube
Hans Peters The Red Danube
Edwin B. Willis The Red Danube
Hugh Hunt The Red Danube

John Meehan, Harry Horner, Emile Kuri

Honored for : The Heiress

Nominations 1949 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Meehan The Heiress
Harry Horner The Heiress
Emile Kuri The Heiress
Lyle R. Wheeler Come to the Stable
Joseph C. Wright Come to the Stable
Thomas Little Come to the Stable
Paul S. Fox Come to the Stable
Cedric Gibbons Madame Bovary
Jack Martin Smith Madame Bovary
Edwin B. Willis Madame Bovary
Richard Pefferle Madame Bovary

Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon

Honored for : Hamlet

Nominations 1948 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Roger K. Furse Hamlet
Carmen Dillon Hamlet
Robert M. Haas Johnny Belinda
William Wallace Johnny Belinda

John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton

Honored for : Great Expectations

Nominations 1947 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Bryan Great Expectations
Wilfred Shingleton Great Expectations
Lyle R. Wheeler The Foxes of Harrow
Maurice Ransford The Foxes of Harrow
Thomas Little The Foxes of Harrow
Paul S. Fox The Foxes of Harrow

William S. Darling, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes, Lyle R. Wheeler

Honored for : Anna and the King of Siam

Nominations 1946 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Thomas Little The Razor's Edge
Paul S. Fox The Razor's Edge
Richard Day The Razor's Edge
Nathan H. Juran The Razor's Edge
William S. Darling Anna and the King of Siam
Lyle R. Wheeler Anna and the King of Siam
Frank E. Hughes Anna and the King of Siam
Thomas Little Anna and the King of Siam
Walter H. Tyler Kitty
Ray Moyer Kitty
Samuel M. Comer Kitty
Hans Dreier Kitty

Wiard Ihnen, A. Roland Fields

Honored for : Blood on the Sun

Nominations 1945 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Bonar The Picture of Dorian Gray
Hugh Hunt The Picture of Dorian Gray
Hans Peters The Picture of Dorian Gray
Cedric Gibbons The Picture of Dorian Gray
Edwin B. Willis The Picture of Dorian Gray
Thomas Little The Keys of the Kingdom
Frank E. Hughes The Keys of the Kingdom
James Basevi The Keys of the Kingdom
William S. Darling The Keys of the Kingdom
A. Roland Fields Blood on the Sun
Wiard Ihnen Blood on the Sun
Albert S. D'Agostino Experiment Perilous
Claude E. Carpenter Experiment Perilous
Darrell Silvera Experiment Perilous
Jack Okey Experiment Perilous
Roland Anderson Love Letters
Ray Moyer Love Letters
Samuel M. Comer Love Letters
Hans Dreier Love Letters

Nominations 1944 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Hughes The Adventures of Mark Twain
Fred M. MacLean The Adventures of Mark Twain
Joseph Kish Address Unknown
Walter Holscher Address Unknown
Lionel Banks Address Unknown
Victor A. Gangelin Since You Went Away
Mark-Lee Kirk Since You Went Away
Claude E. Carpenter Step Lively
Darrell Silvera Step Lively
Albert S. D'Agostino Step Lively
Carroll Clark Step Lively
Perry Ferguson Casanova Brown
Julia Heron Casanova Brown
Cedric Gibbons Gaslight
Paul Huldschinsky Gaslight
William Ferrari Gaslight
Edwin B. Willis Gaslight
Hans Dreier No Time for Love
Samuel M. Comer No Time for Love
Robert Usher No Time for Love
Leland Fuller Laura
Thomas Little Laura
Lyle R. Wheeler Laura

Thomas Little, Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright

Honored for : This Above All

Nominations 1942 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Edward Ray Robinson The Spoilers
Russell A. Gausman The Spoilers
John B. Goodman The Spoilers
Jack Otterson The Spoilers
Samuel M. Comer Take a Letter, Darling
Roland Anderson Take a Letter, Darling
Hans Dreier Take a Letter, Darling
Jack D. Moore Random Harvest
Cedric Gibbons Random Harvest
Randall Duell Random Harvest
Edwin B. Willis Random Harvest
Emile Kuri Silver Queen
Ralph Berger Silver Queen
Thomas Little This Above All
Joseph C. Wright This Above All
Richard Day This Above All
Fay Babcock The Talk of the Town
Lionel Banks The Talk of the Town
Rudolph Sternad The Talk of the Town
Boris Leven The Shanghai Gesture
Albert S. D'Agostino The Magnificent Ambersons
A. Roland Fields The Magnificent Ambersons
Darrell Silvera The Magnificent Ambersons
Casey Roberts George Washington Slept Here
Mark-Lee Kirk George Washington Slept Here
Max Parker George Washington Slept Here
Howard Bristol The Pride of the Yankees
Perry Ferguson The Pride of the Yankees

Nathan H. Juran, Thomas Little, Richard Day

Honored for : How Green Was My Valley

Nominations 1941 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lionel Banks Ladies in Retirement
George Montgomery Ladies in Retirement
Stephen Goosson The Little Foxes
Howard Bristol The Little Foxes
Fred M. MacLean Sergeant York
John Hughes Sergeant York
Edwin B. Willis When Ladies Meet
Randall Duell When Ladies Meet
Cedric Gibbons When Ladies Meet
Alexander Golitzen Sundown
Richard Irvine Sundown
Vincent Korda That Hamilton Woman
Julia Heron That Hamilton Woman
Edward G. Boyle The Son of Monte Cristo
John DuCasse Schulze The Son of Monte Cristo
Hans Dreier Hold Back the Dawn
Robert Usher Hold Back the Dawn
Samuel M. Comer Hold Back the Dawn
A. Roland Fields Citizen Kane
Darrell Silvera Citizen Kane
Perry Ferguson Citizen Kane
Van Nest Polglase Citizen Kane
Martin Obzina The Flame of New Orleans
Russell A. Gausman The Flame of New Orleans
Jack Otterson The Flame of New Orleans
Richard Day How Green Was My Valley
Nathan H. Juran How Green Was My Valley
Thomas Little How Green Was My Valley

Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse

Honored for : Pride and Prejudice

Nominations 1940 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Peterson Arizona
Lionel Banks Arizona
Hans Dreier Arise, My Love
Robert Usher Arise, My Love
Cedric Gibbons Pride and Prejudice
Paul Groesse Pride and Prejudice
Jack Otterson The Boys from Syracuse
John Victor Mackay Dark Command
Alexander Golitzen Foreign Correspondent
Richard Day Lillian Russell
Joseph C. Wright Lillian Russell
Van Nest Polglase My Favourite Wife
Mark-Lee Kirk My Favourite Wife
John DuCasse Schulze My Son, My Son!
Lewis J. Rachmil Our Town
Lyle R. Wheeler Rebecca
Anton Grot The Sea Hawk
James Basevi The Westerner