|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Best Blu-ray Movie Deals |
Best Blu-ray Movie Deals, See All the Deals » |
Top deals |
New deals
|
$26.98 7 hrs ago
| $32.45 | $29.99 | $27.99 | $154.99 | $95.89 | $19.10 | $14.99 | $27.99 | $66.07 | $27.99 | $25.89 |
08-31-2022, 05:16 PM | #501 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
58!
This was a pretty good month for me. 58 total with 22 of those being first viewings. Looking forward to seeing everyone in September.
First Viewing 1. The Bounty 1984 4. The Blue Max 7. Invisible Ghost 16. Don't Look Up 20. 1492: Conquest Of Paradise 24. City By The Sea 25. The Destructors 32. Murder By Decree 33. The Boys From Brazil 34. 1984 1956 40. Spider-Man: No Way Home 43. Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness 44. Detective Story Favorites 2. Godzilla Vs Kong 3. The Hunted 6. Pet Semetary 2019 10. Moonfall 11. Odds Against Tomorrow 12. The Set-Up 13. Down 3 Dark Streets 17. Five Steps To Danger 22. The Batman 26. The Freshman 31. The Goonies 38. Sudden Fear 39. Death Race 2 45. Dog Day Afternoon 46. Suspicion 47. Hang Em High 52. Hellboy 2 53. Odd Man Out Tv Seasons 5. Obi-Wan Kenobi 37. The Mandalorian: Season 1 48. The Pacific 56. The Twilight Zone: Season 3 57. The Mandalorian: Season 2 Star Of The Month: Edward G. Robinson 8. Hell On Frisco Bay 9. Little Caesar 14. Destroyer 18. Two Seconds 19. The Little Giant 23. The Sea Wolf 27. Larceny Inc. 28. All My Sons 29. The Woman In The Window 30. Bullets Or Ballots 35. Nightmare 41. Vice Squad 50. Five Star Final 51. Smart Money 55. Confessions Of A Nazi Spy What Else Have They Done? Five From Field Of Dreams 15. Field Of Dreams 21. Star Wars - James Earl Jones 36. Vera Cruz - Burt Lancaster 42. Uncle Buck - Gaby Hoffman 49. 3 Days To Kill - Kevin Costner 58. The Sum Of All Fears - Phil Alden Robinson |
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (08-31-2022), BuraddoRun (08-31-2022), filmbuffTX (08-31-2022), graf1k (08-31-2022), kingdoxie (08-31-2022), magnusbe (08-31-2022), odguitar (08-31-2022), Tenny80 (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
08-31-2022, 05:29 PM | #502 |
Blu-ray Prince
|
What Else Have They Done?
I've neglected the featured category too long, so I only have time for one more movie. Made the snap decision to base it off of Batman & Robin so I could connect one of my earlier watches with this one.
Featuring Arnold Schwarzenegger: The Long Goodbye (1973)
Tubi 7/10 |
08-31-2022, 05:42 PM | #503 | |
Blu-ray Prince
|
Quote:
Best First-Time Viewings: Everything Everywhere All At Once, Belle, Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent, Masque of Red Death, Leaving Las Vegas, The Long Goodbye, West Side Story '21, The Croods: A New Age, Clerks II Worst First-Time Viewings: The Requin, Jiu Jitsu, The Resort, Mac and Me Best Rewatches: Minority Report, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Crocodile Dundee 1 and 2, Tomorrow Never Dies, War of the Worlds '05 Worst Rewatches: Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles Mixed Feelings: Munich, Gunpowder Milkshake, Chaos Walking, Vast of Night, The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee Guilty Pleasures: Vampire's Kiss, Comedy of Terrors Achievements:
|
|
Thanks given by: | BuraddoRun (08-31-2022), filmbuffTX (08-31-2022), graf1k (08-31-2022), kingdoxie (08-31-2022), magnusbe (08-31-2022), october27 (08-31-2022), odguitar (08-31-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
08-31-2022, 06:59 PM | #505 |
Blu-ray Knight
|
Monthly round-up
Finished with 100, my best month ever! 40 films were either foreign language or foreign productions.
Top 5: Lady Snowblood ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Pink Floyd: The Wall ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ The Green Mile ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Knives Out ⭐⭐⭐⭐� Brief Encounter ⭐⭐⭐⭐� The full list: [Show spoiler]
|
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (08-31-2022), filmbuffTX (08-31-2022), graf1k (08-31-2022), magnusbe (08-31-2022), october27 (09-01-2022), odguitar (08-31-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
08-31-2022, 07:52 PM | #506 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
What Else Have They Done? - Fast Times/Jennifer Jason Leigh
Synecdoche, New York (first-time viewing)
Yeah, this one's not for me. I've found that Kaufman and I don't mix when he's directing his own stuff, but stuff he just writes and someone else directs is more my speed. 2.5/5 |
08-31-2022, 07:54 PM | #507 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
Harrison Ford
The Empire Strikes Back (rewatch)
My local indie theater put the original Star Wars trilogy on the big screen for a week, and I had to get out and see this one at the very least. It's amazing how, despite knowing what's coming, everything is so overwhelming on the big screen that the big reveal hits just as hard as if you didn't 't know what was coming. 5/5 |
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (08-31-2022), filmbuffTX (08-31-2022), graf1k (08-31-2022), kingdoxie (08-31-2022), october27 (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
08-31-2022, 07:56 PM | #508 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
Recommended (kingdoxie)
Pan's Labyrinth (first-time viewing)
I was glad to get a chance to finally see this one, and it didn't disappoint. It's so beautiful, so haunting. The way del Toro blocks shots and moves the camera is maybe my favorite thing about his work, it's so interesting to watch. Thanks for the recommendation, kingdoxie! 5/5 |
Thanks given by: |
08-31-2022, 09:03 PM | #509 |
Blu-ray Baron
|
Miscellaneous
Child's Play (1988)
Decided it was due time for me to rewatch this franchise. I plan on rewatching Season 1 of the new series next month in time for Season 2 in October. The show has a ton of callbacks and appearances by characters from the movies so I want them fresh on my mind. |
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (08-31-2022), kingdoxie (08-31-2022), october27 (09-01-2022), odguitar (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
08-31-2022, 09:38 PM | #510 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
Fanta Sea (Al_the_Strange)
Re-Cycle | dir. The Pang Brothers | 2006 | It's got some really impressive visual flair, from the Kowloon Walled City-esque slums to the valley of forgotten elders, the art style and visual effects is clearly it's strong suit. Sixteen years after seeing the trailer for this, I still vividly remembered the floating islands in the sky. It's a pretty barebones story with a reveal you can see a mile off, but still not a bad way to spend 90 minutes. Kind of reminded me a little of What Dreams May Come. Thanks for the recommendation, Al! Can finally cross this one off The List�. |
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (08-31-2022) |
08-31-2022, 09:56 PM | #511 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
As for tea, Darjeeling or Earl Grey?
Pretty good month for me. 57 movies by my count, 42 first watches, including a number of films that have been on the old backlog forever (On the Waterfront, Dirty Harry, Jeremiah Johnson, The Outsiders, Badlands, The Duellists, Conan the Barbarian, etc.) It was especially fun to dig deeper into Brando's filmography, an area I was poorly educated on thus far. I had to drop the "What Else Have They Done?" for Duvall or I would have never got to the recommendations, and I wish I had done more first-watches for some of the other actor categories (especially Hopper) but I was running out of time and had to go with movies I had on hand. September should be real fun because there's a lot of recommended TV that I've been meaning to watch and I have a backlog of TV stuff I've been waiting for the right time to jump into.
Top 5 Favorite First Watches, August 2022: Purple Noon - Top Gun: Maverick - The American Friend - The Duellists - � Nope - � [Show spoiler]
|
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (08-31-2022), filmbuffTX (09-01-2022), kingdoxie (08-31-2022), magnusbe (08-31-2022), october27 (09-01-2022), odguitar (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
08-31-2022, 10:26 PM | #513 |
Senior Member
|
This one is a made-for-TV movie that...lives up to expectations. It felt like a made-for-TV movie. But the thing is, I had fun watching it. Nostalgia is so big right now, with tons of things being remade and revisited, that it can feel overdone and tiring. This felt like "new" nostalgia. It's a movie I'd never seen before, but felt like one that I could have seen when it came out. I used to love staying up late and watching movies on USA and Sci-Fi (now Syfy...weirdos) that were cheap thrillers meant just to entertain for 90 minutes. So I liked watching this because it reminded me of a fun time in my life, without actually being something I enjoyed at that time. But the movie itself wasn't very memorable on its own. It had a good cast, no doubt, and some great performances, but it was typical, predictable affair for these types of movies. Regardless, I enjoyed it. I'm Dangerous Tonight: ⭐⭐� And the month is almost over! I'm going to try and fit in 1 more movie tonight before the clock hits midnight, and then I'll come back for my wrap-up. |
09-01-2022, 02:07 AM | #515 |
Expert Member
|
That's a wrap for me! Total: 38! better then I had expected!
Main Paul Walker: 1. The Fast and the Furious 4 /5 2. She's all that 2.5 / 5 3. 2 Fast 2 Furious 3 / 5 4. Fast & Furious 2.5 / 5 5. Fast Five 4 / 5 Steven Spielberg: 1. West Side Story 3 / 5 2. Munich 3.5 / 5 3. Jaws 4 / 5 4. Saving Private Ryan 5 / 5 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4.5 / 5 Tom Cruise: 1. Mission: Impossible 4 / 5 2. Jerry Maguire 3.5 / 5 3. Mission: Impossible II 4. 5. Michael Keaton 1. The Founder 2. 3. 4. 5. What else have they done? 1. JoJo Rabbit 4 / 5 2. Don't look up (Sitara Attaie) 3 / 5 3. Last Night in Soho (Thomasin McKenzie) 3.5 / 5 4. Pirates of the Caribean: Dead Mans Chest ( Bob Kretschmer) 3 / 5 5. Heat 4 / 5 (Brian Eno) Recommendations: 1. Lightyear - Filmbuff TX 2. Doctor Strange and the multiverse of madness 3.5 / 5 - Al The Strange 3. Pirates of the Caribean: Curse of the Black Pearl - King Doxie 4. Jumanji: Welcome to the jungle - King Doxie 5. Everything Everywhere all at once 4 / 5 - Will!3D Remaining: 2022 movies - Theater 1. Bullet Train 4 / 5 2. Nope 3.5 / 5 3. DC League of Super Pets 3 / 5 4. The Invitation 3 / 5 5. 2022 Movies - Streaming 1. 13 Lives 4 / 5 2. Prey 4 / 5 3. Moonfall 2.5 /5 4. Purple Hearts 2.5 / 5 5. Day Shift 2.5 / 5 2022 Movies - Disc 1. Fantastic Beasts: The secret of dumbledore 2.5 / 5 2. Morbius 2.5 / 5 3. The Northman 3.5 / 5 4. Jurassic World Dominion 2.5 / 5 5. Ambulance 3.5 / 5 |
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (09-01-2022), filmbuffTX (09-01-2022), graf1k (09-01-2022), kingdoxie (09-01-2022), october27 (09-01-2022), odguitar (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
09-01-2022, 04:22 AM | #516 |
Senior Member
|
This one wasn't very entertaining or thought-provoking, unfortunately. I'm sure it's meant to be the latter, but it just kind of plays until you get to the end and doesn't do much else. I hate to say "boring," but that about covers it. Strong performances from the cast, and I liked the simple but effective rocky desert landscape of Mars, but it just felt like a pointless story to me. Settlers: ⭐⭐ |
09-01-2022, 04:31 AM | #517 |
Senior Member
|
And that wraps up August for me! I'm pretty sure I got the lowest score with 37 movies. 25 were first viewings (which I didn't specify as I watched for some reason), so that was neat. I didn't finish every category, of course, and my free choice movies were just lumped in under "Other," which isn't very thematic. LOL! But all that's OK. It was my first time doing the challenge, and I enjoyed it! I'll take my Bronze with a smile. Thanks for the challenge, and the suggestions (I did get 5 of those in)! I'll look forward to next month, which starts tomorrow!
Here's a recap: [Show spoiler]
|
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), filmbuffTX (09-01-2022), graf1k (09-01-2022), kingdoxie (09-01-2022), magnusbe (09-01-2022), october27 (09-01-2022), odguitar (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
09-01-2022, 04:40 AM | #518 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
2022 Films
Bodies Bodies Bodies (first-time viewing)
What a great way to end the month. I adored this, to the point that it's my new favorite film of the year. I found this so funny, so suspenseful, so well-written. And the performances, especially Amanda Stenberg, really took me by surprise. I can't wit to revisit this soon. 5/5 |
Thanks given by: | BuraddoRun (09-02-2022) |
09-01-2022, 04:47 AM | #519 |
Blu-ray Guru
|
A lot of work led to me not getting as much in as I would've hoped to. But I did pretty good in most of my Movie Maker categories, I almost completed both What Else Have They Done and Recommendations, and if it weren't for my local indie theater doing some great programming this month I would've done better in the other categories.
FINAL STATS Total: 36 -- BRONZE 26 First Time Watches Best First-Time Watches: Bodies Bodies Bodies, Pan�s Labyrinth, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On, Bringing Out the Dead, Starship Troopers, Mystic River Best Rewatches: Raging Bull, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, The Thing (1982), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, The Empire Strikes Back, All That Jazz Worst Watches: Lightyear, Synecdoche, New York, Patriot Games, Joker |
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (09-02-2022), filmbuffTX (09-01-2022), graf1k (09-01-2022), kingdoxie (09-01-2022), magnusbe (09-01-2022), october27 (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
09-01-2022, 01:11 PM | #520 |
Blu-ray Baron
|
August Recap: Bronze
I finished the month with 38. 25 of those were first viewings. I completed the featured category which was fun and also tried several good recommendations. Honestly out of the new movies I watched last month the one that stuck with me the most was Soylent Green. I'm going to order the triple feature soon that comes with Omega Man and Logan's Run. I also enjoyed going through the filmographies of Alain Delon and Veronica Lake.
Best Rewatches: E.T. in IMAX, Trainspotting, Black Hawk Down Worst New Watches: Elizabethtown Recently Watched List: [Show spoiler]
|
Thanks given by: | Al_The_Strange (09-01-2022), BuraddoRun (09-02-2022), graf1k (09-01-2022), kingdoxie (09-01-2022), magnusbe (09-01-2022), odguitar (09-01-2022), Travis (09-01-2022) |
|
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|