From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
For animated films by DreamWorks Animation, see List of DreamWorks Animation productions.
This page is a list of films released by DreamWorks Pictures.
Contents[]
- 1Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Distribution (1997–2005)
- 2DreamWorks Pictures/Paramount Pictures (2006–2010)
- 2.1DW Studios LLC
- 3DreamWorks Studios/Reliance ADA Group (2011–16)
- 4DreamWorks Pictures/Amblin Partners (2016–present)
- 5Notes
- 6References
Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Distribution (1997–2005)[]
First film library spun off in DW Funding LLC and controlling interest sold to Soros Strategic Partners LP and Dune Entertainment II LLC. In February 2010, Viacom acquired the Soros stake.[1] (The sale only included films released through December 28, 2005, the latest film in the package being Match Point.) All animated films are currently owned by Universal Pictures via its acquisition of DreamWorks Animation which was spun off from DreamWorks in 2004 as a publicly traded company until 2016. And a majority of films that were co-produced by both DreamWorks and its sister studio Amblin Entertainment are now co-owned by both Paramount and Amblin Partners (The owner of both the DreamWorks and Amblin banners). The DW Funding library is now co-owned by ViacomCBS (through the Paramount Pictures unit) and Access Entertainment (since it has acquired RatPac-Dune, Dune Entertainment's successor).
Title | Release date | Notes |
---|---|---|
The Peacemaker | September 26, 1997 | First film to be released |
Amistad | December 10, 1997 | co-production with HBO Pictures; Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama |
Mouse Hunt | December 19, 1997 | |
Paulie | April 17, 1998 | co-production with Mutual Film Company |
Deep Impact | May 8, 1998 | co-production with Paramount Pictures |
Small Soldiers | July 10, 1998 | co-production with Universal Pictures and Amblin Entertainment |
Saving Private Ryan | July 24, 1998 | co-production with Paramount Pictures, Amblin Entertainment and Mutual Film Company; BAFTA Award for Best Film, Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture, Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama; Nominated - Academy Award for Best Picture |
Antz | October 2, 1998 | co-production with Pacific Data Images; DreamWorks' first computer animated feature film |
The Prince of Egypt | December 18, 1998 | DreamWorks' first traditionally animated feature film |
In Dreams | January 15, 1999 | co-production with Amblin Entertainment |
Forces of Nature | March 19, 1999 | |
The Love Letter | May 21, 1999 | |
The Haunting | July 23, 1999 | |
American Beauty | October 1, 1999 | Academy Award for Best Picture, BAFTA Award for Best Film, Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture, Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama |
Galaxy Quest | December 25, 1999 | |
The Road to El Dorado | March 31, 2000 | |
Gladiator | May 5, 2000 | co-production with Universal Pictures and Scott Free; Academy Award for Best Picture, BAFTA Award for Best Film, Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture, Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama |
Road Trip | May 19, 2000 | co-production with The Montecito Picture Company |
Small Time Crooks | May 19, 2000 | |
Chicken Run | June 23, 2000 | co-production with Pathé and Aardman Animations, DreamWorks' first stop-motion animated feature film; Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy |
What Lies Beneath | July 21, 2000 | co-production with 20th Century Fox and ImageMovers |
Almost Famous | September 13, 2000 | co-production with Vinyl Films and Columbia Pictures; Nominated - BAFTA Award for Best Film; Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy |
Meet the Parents | October 6, 2000 | co-production with Universal Pictures |
The Contender | October 13, 2000 | co-production with Cinerenta Medienbeteiligungs KG |
The Legend of Bagger Vance | November 3, 2000 | co-production with 20th Century Fox and Allied Filmmakers |
Cast Away | December 22, 2000 | co-production with 20th Century Fox and ImageMovers |
An Everlasting Piece | December 25, 2000 | co-production with Columbia Pictures |
The Mexican | March 2, 2001 | North America distribution, co-production with Newmarket Films |
Shrek | May 18, 2001 | co-production with Pacific Data Images; First winner of the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature; Nominated - BAFTA Award for Best Film; Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy |
Evolution | June 8, 2001 | co-production with Columbia Pictures and The Montecito Picture Company |
A.I. Artificial Intelligence | June 29, 2001 | co-production with Warner Bros. and Amblin Entertainment |
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion | August 24, 2001 | in association with VCL Communications GmbH |
The Last Castle | October 19, 2001 | |
A Beautiful Mind | December 21, 2001 | co-production with Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment; Academy Award for Best Picture, Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture, Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama; Nominated - BAFTA Award for Best Film |
The Time Machine | March 8, 2002 | co-production with Warner Bros. |
Hollywood Ending | May 3, 2002 | |
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | May 24, 2002 | Nominee for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature |
Minority Report | June 21, 2002 | co-production with 20th Century Fox and Amblin Entertainment |
Road to Perdition | July 12, 2002 | co-production with 20th Century Fox; Nominated - Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture |
The Tuxedo | September 27, 2002 | co-production with Vanguard Films |
The Ring | October 18, 2002 | |
Catch Me If You Can | December 25, 2002 | co-production with Amblin Entertainment; Nominated - Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture |
Biker Boyz | January 31, 2003 | |
Old School | February 21, 2003 | co-production with The Montecito Picture Company |
Head of State | March 28, 2003 | |
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas | July 2, 2003 | |
Seabiscuit | July 25, 2003 | co-production with Universal Pictures, Touchstone Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, and The Kennedy/Marshall Company; Nominated - Academy Award for Best Picture, Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture, Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama |
Anything Else | September 19, 2003 | co-production with Hyde Park Entertainment |
The Cat in the Hat | November 21, 2003 | co-production with Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment |
The House of Sand and Fog | December 19, 2003 | co-production with Cobalt Media Group |
Paycheck | December 25, 2003 | co-production with Paramount Pictures |
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! | January 23, 2004 | |
Eurotrip | February 20, 2004 | co-production with The Montecito Picture Company |
Envy | April 30, 2004 | co-production with Columbia Pictures, Castle Rock Entertainment and Baltimore/Spring Creek Pictures |
Shrek 2 | May 19, 2004 | co-production with Pacific Data Images; Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Feature |
The Stepford Wives | June 11, 2004 | co-production with Paramount Pictures |
The Terminal | June 18, 2004 | co-production with Amblin Entertainment |
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy | July 9, 2004 | |
Collateral | August 6, 2004 | co-production with Paramount Pictures |
Shark Tale | October 1, 2004 | co-production with DreamWorks Animation |
Surviving Christmas | October 22, 2004 | |
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events | December 17, 2004 | co-production with Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies |
Meet the Fockers | December 22, 2004 | co-production with Universal Pictures |
The Ring Two | March 18, 2005 | co-production with The Kennedy/Marshall Company |
Madagascar | May 27, 2005 | co-production with DreamWorks Animation and Pacific Data Images |
War of the Worlds | June 29, 2005 | co-production with Paramount Pictures and Amblin Entertainment |
The Island | July 22, 2005 | co-production with Warner Bros. |
Red Eye | August 19, 2005 | |
Just Like Heaven | September 16, 2005 | |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | October 7, 2005 | co-production with DreamWorks Animation and Aardman Animations; last DreamWorks Animation film to be distributed by DreamWorks Pictures; Academy Award for Best Animated Feature |
The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio | October 14, 2005 | co-production with Revolution Studios and ImageMovers |
Dreamer | October 21, 2005 | |
Memoirs of a Geisha | December 9, 2005 | studio credit only, co-production with Columbia Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, Amblin Entertainment, Red Wagon Entertainment; Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture |
Munich | December 23, 2005 | co-production with Universal Pictures, Alliance Atlantis, Amblin Entertainment and The Kennedy/Marshall Company; Nominated - Academy Award for Best Picture, Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture |
Match Point | December 28, 2005 | USA distribution, co-production with BBC Films; Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama |
DreamWorks Pictures/Paramount Pictures (2006–2010)[]
DreamWorks films produced under Paramount Pictures ownership. This DreamWorks company is renamed DW Studios, LLC after the formation of the new DreamWorks with funding from Reliance ADA Group.
Title | Release date | Notes |
---|---|---|
She's the Man | March 17, 2006 | co-production with Lakeshore Entertainment and The Donners' Company |
The Last Kiss | September 15, 2006 | co-production with Lakeshore Entertainment |
Flags of Our Fathers | October 20, 2006 | co-production with Warner Bros., Malpaso Productions and Amblin Entertainment |
Dreamgirls | December 15, 2006 | co-production with Paramount Pictures |
Letters from Iwo Jima | December 20, 2006 | co-production with Warner Bros., Malpaso Productions and Amblin Entertainment |
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer | December 27, 2006 | co-production with Summit Entertainment, Constantin Film, Bernd Eichinger Productions and Davis Films |
Norbit | February 9, 2007 | |
Blades of Glory | March 30, 2007 | co-production with MTV Films, Red Hour Films and Smart Entertainment |
Disturbia | April 13, 2007 | co-production with Cold Spring Pictures and the Montecito Picture Company |
Transformers | July 2, 2007 | co-production with Paramount Pictures and Hasbro Films |
The Heartbreak Kid | October 5, 2007 | |
Things We Lost in the Fire | October 19, 2007 | |
The Kite Runner | December 14, 2007 | co-production with Paramount Classics, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions |
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | December 21, 2007 | co-production with Warner Bros., Parkes/MacDonald Productions and The Zanuck Company |
The Ruins | April 4, 2008 | co-production with Spyglass Entertainment and Red Hour Films |
Tropic Thunder | August 13, 2008 | co-production with Red Hour Productions |
Ghost Town | September 19, 2008 | co-production with Spyglass Entertainment |
Eagle Eye | September 26, 2008 | |
Revolutionary Road | December 26, 2008 | co-production with BBC Films and Paramount Vantage |
Hotel for Dogs | January 16, 2009 | co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, Cold Spring Pictures, The Donners' Company and The Montecito Picture Company |
The Uninvited | January 30, 2009 | co-production with Cold Spring Pictures, Parkes/MacDonald Productions, The Montecito Picture Company and Vertigo Entertainment |
I Love You, Man | March 20, 2009 | co-production with The Montecito Picture Company |
The Soloist | April 24, 2009 | studio credit only, co-production with Universal Pictures, Paramount Pictures, StudioCanal, Participant Media, Between Two Trees, Working Title Films and Krasnoff/Foster Entertainment |
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | June 24, 2009 | co-production with Paramount Pictures and Hasbro Studios |
The Lovely Bones | December 11, 2009 (premiere)
January 15, 2010 (wide) |
co-production with Paramount Pictures, FilmFour and Wingnut Films |
She's Out of My League | March 12, 2010 | co-production with Paramount Pictures and Mosaic Media Group |
DW Studios LLC[]
Produced by DreamWorks before the split and was released by Paramount after the new DreamWorks was formed. Distributed by Paramount Pictures and United International Pictures. Note for the original Paranormal Activity that DreamWorks technically acquired remake rights way back in 2007, wanting to remake it with a bigger budget and the original director and then releasing the original as a bonus feature, but in the end the original $15,000 micro-budget film was released by Paramount after test screenings proved successful.
Title | Release date | Notes | U.S. distributor | International distributor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Up in the Air | December 4, 2009 | Nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture, produced with Cold Spring Pictures, The Montecito Picture Company, Rickshaw Productions, Right of Way Films[2] | Paramount Pictures | |
Dinner for Schmucks | July 30, 2010 | co-production with Spyglass Entertainment, Parkes/MacDonald Productions and Everyman Pictures | Paramount Pictures | |
Little Fockers | December 22, 2010 | produced with Relativity Media, TriBeCa Productions and Everyman Pictures | Universal Pictures | Paramount Pictures |
No Strings Attached | January 21, 2011 | produced with Cold Spring Pictures LLC and Spyglass Entertainment Funding, LLC[3] Montecito Picture Co.[4] | Paramount Pictures | |
A Thousand Words | March 9, 2012 | produced with Saturn Films and Work After Midnight Films |
DreamWorks Studios/Reliance ADA Group (2011–16)[]
Title | Release date | Notes | U.S. distributor | International distributor |
---|---|---|---|---|
I Am Number Four | February 18, 2011 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment | Walt Disney Studios Motion PicturesWDS | |
Cowboys & Aliens | July 29, 2011 | co-production with Relativity Media, Reliance Entertainment and Imagine Entertainment | Universal Pictures | Paramount Pictures |
The Help | August 10, 2011 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Imagenation Abu Dhabi, 1492 Pictures, and Harbinger Pictures; nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture | Walt Disney Studios Motion PicturesWDS | |
Fright Night | August 19, 2011 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment | ||
Real Steel | October 7, 2011 | co-production with ImageMovers, Reliance Entertainment and 21 Laps Entertainment | ||
War Horse | December 25, 2011 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment, Amblin Entertainment and the Kennedy/Marshall Company; nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture | ||
People Like Us | June 29, 2012 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment and K/O Paper Products | ||
Lincoln | November 9, 2012 | co-production with 20th Century Fox, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Amblin Entertainment, and The Kennedy/Marshall Company; nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture | Walt Disney Studios Motion PicturesWDS | 20th Century Fox |
The Fifth Estate | October 18, 2013 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media and Anonymous Content | Walt Disney Studios Motion PicturesWDS
Mister Smith Entertainment (EMEA) | |
Delivery Man | November 22, 2013 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment | ||
Need for Speed | March 14, 2014 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment, Electronic Arts, and Bandito Brothers | ||
The Hundred-Foot Journey | August 8, 2014[5] | co-production with Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, Amblin Entertainment and Harpo Films[6] | ||
Bridge of Spies | October 16, 2015[7] | co-production with Fox 2000 Pictures, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Marc Platt Productions, TSG Entertainment, Studio Babelsberg and Amblin Entertainment; nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture | 20th Century Fox | |
The BFG | July 1, 2016 | copyright holder only; co-production with Walt Disney Pictures, Reliance Entertainment, Amblin Entertainment, Walden Media and the Kennedy/Marshall Company |
| |
The Light Between Oceans | September 2, 2016 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media and Heyday Films |
DreamWorks Pictures/Amblin Partners (2016–present)[]
Title | Release date | Notes | U.S. distributor |
---|---|---|---|
The Girl on the Train | October 7, 2016 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment and Marc Platt Productions[9] | Universal Pictures[10] |
Office Christmas Party | December 9, 2016 | co-production with Reliance Entertainment, Entertainment 360 and Bluegrass Films | Paramount Pictures |
Ghost in the Shell | March 31, 2017[12] | co-production with Paramount Pictures, Reliance Entertainment and Arad Productions[13] | Paramount Pictures |
Thank You for Your Service | October 27, 2017 | co-production with Rahway Road Productions | Universal Pictures |
The Post | December 22, 2017 | co-production with TSG Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Amblin Entertainment, Participant Media, Pascal Pictures and Star Thrower Entertainment; nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture | 20th Century Fox |
7 Days in Entebbe | March 16, 2018 | copyright holder; co-production with Participant Media and Working Title Films | Focus Features |
First Man | October 12, 2018 | co-production with Universal Pictures, Temple Hill Entertainment and Perfect World Pictures[16] | Universal Pictures |
Green Book | November 21, 2018 | co-production with Participant Media; winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture | Universal Pictures |
Welcome to Marwen | December 21, 2018 | co-production with ImageMovers and Perfect World Pictures | Universal Pictures |
On the Basis of Sex | December 25, 2018 | copyright holder; co-production with Participant Media and Robert Coat Productions | Focus Features |
Captive State | March 29, 2019 | ||
1917 | December 25, 2019 | co-production with Neal Street Productions and New Republic Pictures; nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture | Universal Pictures |
The Turning | January 24, 2020 | co-production with Amblin Entertainment and Vertigo Entertainment | |
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | September 25, 2020 | co-production with Paramount Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Marc Platt Productions and Alibaba Pictures | Netflix |
Notes[]
- WDSDistributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures through Touchstone Pictures.[17]
References[]
- R Not produced by DreamWorks Animation but released by them.
Upcoming films[]
# | Title | Release date | Distributor/ Co-production with | Animation producer(s) | Ref(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
39 | The Croods: A New Age | November 25, 2020 | Universal Pictures | DWA Glendale | [3][4] |
40 | The Boss Baby: Family Business | March 26, 2021 | [5][6] | ||
41 | Spirit Untamed | June 4, 2021 | [7][8] | ||
42 | The Bad Guys | September 17, 2021 | Universal Pictures
Scholastic Entertainment |
[7] |
DreamWorks Pictures live-action remakes of animated films Upcoming films[]
Title | Release date | Distributor/ Co-production with | Animation producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
The Brave Little Toaster | June 14, 2024 | Walt Disney Pictures, Paramount Pictures, A Hyperion Pictures, 2DUX² Kushner-Locke Production, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, and Mandeville Films | TBA |
Fritz the Cat | TBA | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Working Title Films, Relativity Media, Big Talk Productions
Douglas Wick, Monumental Pictures, Heyday Films, Framestore, The Really Useful Group, Larger Than Life Productions, Relativity Media, Animal Logic, Working Title Films, Media Rights Capital, Fuzzy Door Productions, Bluegrass Films, and Smart Entertainment |
TBA |
Toy Story | TBA | Paramount Pictures, 2DUX², ImageMovers, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, Mandeville Films and Pixar Animation Studios | |
The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat | TBA | Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Working Title Films, Relativity Media, Big Talk Productions
Douglas Wick, Monumental Pictures, Heyday Films, Framestore, The Really Useful Group, Larger Than Life Productions, Relativity Media, Animal Logic, Working Title Films, Media Rights Capital, Fuzzy Door Productions, Bluegrass Films, and Smart Entertainment |
TBA |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit | TBA | Walt Disney Pictures, Touchstone Pictures, Paramount Pictures, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, and Amblin Entertainment | TBA |
Antz | TBA | TBA | TBA |
The Prince of Egypt | TBA | TBA | TBA |
The Road to El Dorado | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Chicken Run | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Shrek | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Toy Story 2 | TBA | Paramount Pictures, 2DUX², ImageMovers, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, Mandeville Films and Pixar Animation Studios | |
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Shrek 2 | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Shark Tale | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Madagascar | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Over the Hedge | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Flushed Away | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Shrek the Third | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Bee Movie | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Kung Fu Panda | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Monsters vs. Aliens | TBA | Amblin Entertainment MacDonald/Parkes Productions
Working Title Films, Relativity Media, and Big Talk Productions |
TBA |
How to Train Your Dragon | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Shrek Forever After | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Toy Story 3 | TBA | Paramount Pictures, 2DUX², ImageMovers, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, Mandeville Films and Pixar Animation Studios | |
Megamind | TBA | Amblin Entertainment MacDonald/Parkes Productions
Working Title Films, Relativity Media, and Big Talk Productions |
TBA |
Kung Fu Panda 2 | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Puss in Boots | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Rise of the Guardians | TBA | TBA | TBA |
The Croods | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Turbo' | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Mr. Peabody & Sherman | TBA | TBA | TBA |
How to Train Your Dragon 2 | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Penguins of Madagascar | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Home | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Kung Fu Panda 3 | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Trolls | TBA | TBA | TBA |
The Boss Baby | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie' | TBA | TBA | TBA |
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Toy Story 4 | TBA | Paramount Pictures, 2DUX², ImageMovers, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, Mandeville Films and Pixar Animation Studios | |
Abominable | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Trolls World Tour | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Toy Story 5 | TBA | Paramount Pictures, 2DUX², ImageMovers, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, Mandeville Films and Pixar Animation Studios |
Direct-to-video film[]
# | Title | Release date | Distribution/co-production with | Animation producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph: King of Dreams | November 7, 2000 | DreamWorks Home Entertainment | Bardel Entertainment |
2 | The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars | TBA | Walt Disney Pictures, Paramount Pictures, A Hyperion Pictures, 2DUX² Kushner-Locke Production, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, and Mandeville Films | |
3 | The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue | TBA | Walt Disney Pictures, Paramount Pictures, A Hyperion Pictures, 2DUX² Kushner-Locke Production, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, Amblin Entertainment, and Mandeville Films |
Netflix original film[]
# | Title | Release date | Distribution/co-production with | Animation producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans | Q1 2021 | Netflix | DWA Glendale |
Television specials[]
# | Title | Release date | Distribution/co-production with | Animation producer(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shrek the Halls | November 28, 2007 | N/A | Pacific Data Images
DWA Glendale |
ABC |
2 | Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space | October 28, 2009 | DWA Glendale | NBC | |
3 | Merry Madagascar | November 17, 2009 | Pacific Data Images
DWA Glendale | ||
4 | Scared Shrekless | October 28, 2010 | |||
5 | Kung Fu Panda Holiday | November 24, 2010 | |||
6 | Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury | November 15, 2011 | Paramount Home Entertainment | DWA Glendale | Direct-to-video |
7 | Madly Madagascar | January 29, 2013 | 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment | Pacific Data Images
DWA Glendale | |
8 | Puss in Book: Trapped in an Epic Tale | June 20, 2017 | NBCUniversal Television Distribution | DWA Glendale | Netflix |
9 | Trolls Holiday | November 24, 2017 | NBC | ||
10 | Home for the Holidays | December 1, 2017 | Titmouse, Inc. | Netflix | |
11 | How to Train Your Dragon: Homecoming | December 3, 2019 | DWA Glendale | NBC |
Short films[]
# | Title | Release date | Distribution/co-production with | Animation producer(s) | Release with | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shrek in the Swamp Karaoke Dance Party | November 2, 2001 | DreamWorks Home Entertainment | PDI/DreamWorks
DWA Glendale |
Shrek | Home video release |
2 | Shrek 4-D | May 22, 2003 | Universal Parks & Resorts (parks)
DreamWorks Home Entertainment (DVD) |
Theme park ride | ||
3 | Cyclops Island | November 18, 2003 | DreamWorks Home Entertainment | DWA Glendale | Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas | Home video release |
4 | Far Far Away Idol | November 5, 2004 | PDI/DreamWorks
DWA Glendale |
Shrek 2 | ||
5 | Club Oscar | February 8, 2005 | DWA Glendale | Shark Tale | ||
6 | The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper | October 7, 2005 | PDI/DreamWorks
DWA Glendale |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Theatrical release | |
7 | First Flight | May 19, 2006 | Paramount Pictures | DWA Glendale | Over the Hedge | |
8 | Hammy's Boomerang Adventure | October 17, 2006 | Paramount Home Entertainment | Home video release | ||
9 | Secrets of the Furious Five | November 9, 2008 | Reel FX Creative Studios
Film Roman |
Kung Fu Panda | ||
10 | B.O.B.'s Big Break | September 29, 2009 | DWA Glendale | Monsters vs. Aliens | ||
11 | Legend of the Boneknapper Dragon | October 15, 2010 | DWA Glendale
Duncan Studio (2D sequences) |
How to Train Your Dragon | ||
12 | Donkey's Caroling Christmas-tacular | December 7, 2010 | Pacific Data Images
DWA Glendale |
Shrek Forever After | ||
13 | Megamind: The Button of Doom | February 25, 2011 | Megamind | |||
14 | Thriller Night | September 13, 2011 | Scared Shrekless | |||
15 | The Pig Who Cried Werewolf | October 3, 2011 | ||||
16 | Night of the Living Carrots | October 12, 2011 | DWA Glendale | |||
17 | Book of Dragons | November 15, 2011 | Renegade Animation | Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury | ||
18 | Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Masters | December 13, 2011 | Duncan Studio | Kung Fu Panda 2 | ||
19 | Puss in Boots: The Three Diablos | February 24, 2012 | DWA Glendale | Puss in Boots | ||
20 | Almost Home | March 7, 2014 | 20th Century Fox | Mr. Peabody & Sherman | Theatrical release | |
21 | Rocky and Bullwinkle | October 14, 2014 | 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Bullwinkle Studios |
Pacific Data Images
DWA Glendale |
Home video release | |
22 | Dawn of the Dragon Racers | November 11, 2014 | 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment | DWA Glendale | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | |
23 | Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll | December 14, 2015 | Yowza! Animation | |||
24 | Panda Paws | May 15, 2016 | DWA Glendale | Kung Fu Panda 3 | ||
25 | Kung Fu Panda: Unstoppable Awesomeness | December 15, 2016 | N/A | Theme park ride at Motiongate | Short was edited and re-used in DreamWorks Theatre | |
26 | The Boss Baby and Tim's Treasure Hunt Through Time | July 4, 2017 | 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment | The Boss Baby | Home video release | |
27 | Bird Karma | February 23, 2018 | Universal Pictures | Theatrical release (Japan only) | ||
28 | DreamWorks Theatre | June 15, 2018 | Theme park ride at Universal Studios Hollywood | |||
29 | Bilby | June 16, 2018 | Screened at the Annecy International Animated Film Festival | Theatrical release | ||
30 | Marooned | September 27, 2019 | All films shown as part of DreamWorks Animation Week at AMC Theatres[AMC] | |||
31 | Tummy Trouble | TBA | Touchstone Pictures, Paramount Pictures, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, and Amblin Entertainment | Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Theatrical release | |
32 | Roller Coaster Rabbit | TBA | Touchstone Pictures, Paramount Pictures, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, and Amblin Entertainment | Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Theatrical release | |
33 | Trail Mix-Up | TBA | Touchstone Pictures, Paramount Pictures, ImageMovers Digital, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Dune Entertainment, Rhythm and Hues Studios, Animal Logic, and Amblin Entertainment | Who Framed Roger Rabbit | Theatrical release |
AMC The films that were screened as part of DreamWorks Animation Week were: Shrek, Madagascar, Kung Fu Panda, How to Train Your Dragon, The Croods, and Trolls.[9]
Television series[]
Main article: DreamWorks Animation Television
Miscellaneous work[]
- 74th Academy Awards (2002) (Did the animation for Shrek and Donkey in the audience during the award for Best Animated Feature)
Accolades[]
Edwin R. Leonard, CTO of DreamWorks Animation, won a special achievement award at the 2008 Annies for driving their innovative work with open-source software and Linux.[10]
Academy Awards[]
Year | Film | Category | Recipient(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | The Prince of Egypt | Best Original Score | Hans Zimmer | Nominated |
Best Original Song | "When You Believe" | Won | ||
2001 | Shrek | Best Adapted Screenplay | Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman | Nominated |
Best Animated Feature | Aron Warner | Won | ||
2002 | Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | Jeffrey Katzenberg | Nominated | |
2004 | Shark Tale | Bill Damaschke | Nominated | |
Shrek 2 | Andrew Adamson | Nominated | ||
Best Original Song | "Accidentally in Love" | Nominated | ||
2005 | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Best Animated Feature | Nick Park and Steve Box | Won |
2008 | Kung Fu Panda | John Stevenson and Mark Osborne | Nominated | |
2010 | How to Train Your Dragon | Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois | Nominated | |
Best Original Score | John Powell | Nominated | ||
2011 | Kung Fu Panda 2 | Best Animated Feature | Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Nominated |
Puss in Boots | Chris Miller | Nominated | ||
2013 | The Croods | Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson | Nominated | |
2014 | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold | Nominated | |
2016 | Trolls | Best Original Song | "Can't Stop the Feeling!" | Nominated |
2017 | The Boss Baby | Best Animated Feature | Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito | Nominated |
2019 | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World | Dean DeBlois, Brad Lewis and Bonnie Arnold | Nominated |
Golden Globe Awards[]
Year | Film | Category | Recipient(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | The Prince of Egypt | Best Original Score | Hans Zimmer | Nominated |
Best Original Song | "When You Believe" | Nominated | ||
2000 | Chicken Run | Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy | Nick Park and Peter Lord | Nominated |
2001 | Shrek | Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson | Nominated | |
2002 | Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | Best Original Song | "Here I Am" | Nominated |
2004 | Shrek 2 | "Accidentally in Love" | Nominated | |
2007 | Bee Movie | Best Animated Feature Film | Steve Hickner and Simon J. Smith | Nominated |
2008 | Kung Fu Panda | Mark Osborne and John Stevenson | Nominated | |
2010 | How to Train Your Dragon | Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois | Nominated | |
2011 | Puss in Boots | Chris Miller | Nominated | |
2012 | Rise of the Guardians | Peter Ramsey | Nominated | |
2013 | The Croods | Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson | Nominated | |
2014 | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold | Won | |
2016 | Trolls | Best Original Song | "Can't Stop the Feeling!" | Nominated |
2017 | The Boss Baby | Best Animated Feature Film | Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito | Nominated |
2019 | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World | Dean DeBlois, Brad Lewis and Bonnie Arnold | Nominated |
Annie Awards[]
Year | Film | Category | Recipient(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | The Prince of Egypt | Best Animated Feature | Penney Finkelman Cox and Sandra Rabins | Nominated |
2000 | Chicken Run | Peter Lord, Nick Park and David Sproxton | Nominated | |
The Road to El Dorado | Brook Breton and Bonne Radford | Nominated | ||
2001 | Shrek | Jeffrey Katzenberg, Aron Warner and John H. Williams | Won | |
2002 | Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | Max Howard, Jeffrey Katzenberg and Mireille Soria | Nominated | |
2004 | Shrek 2 | Aron Warner, David Lipman and John H. Williams | Nominated | |
2005 | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Nick Park, Claire Jennings, Peter Lord, Carla Shelley and David Sproxton | Won | |
Madagascar | Mireille Soria | Nominated | ||
2006 | Over the Hedge | Bonnie Arnold | Nominated | |
2007 | Bee Movie | Jerry Seinfeld, Christina Steinberg and Cameron Stevning | Nominated | |
2008 | Kung Fu Panda | Melissa Cobb | Won | |
2010 | How to Train Your Dragon | Bonnie Arnold | Won | |
2011 | Kung Fu Panda 2 | Melissa Cobb | Nominated | |
Puss in Boots | Latifa Ouaou and Joe M. Aguilar | Nominated | ||
2012 | Rise of the Guardians | Christina Steinberg and Nancy Bernstein | Nominated | |
2013 | The Croods | Kristine Belson | Nominated | |
2014 | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | Bonnie Arnold | Won | |
2016 | Kung Fu Panda 3 | Melissa Cobb | Nominated | |
2017 | The Boss Baby | Ramsey Ann Naito | Nominated | |
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie | Mireille Soria and Mark Swift | Nominated |
British Academy Film Awards[]
Year | Film | Category | Recipient(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Chicken Run | Best British Film | Peter Lord and David Sproxton | Nominated |
Best Visual Effects | Paddy Eason, Mark Nelmes, and Dave Alex Riddett | Nominated | ||
2001 | Shrek | Best Film | Jeffrey Katzenberg, Aron Warner and John H. Williams | Nominated |
Best Supporting Actor | Eddie Murphy | Nominated | ||
Best Adapted Screenplay | Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman | Won | ||
Best Original Music | Harry Gregson-Williams and John Powell | Nominated | ||
Best Sound | Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wylie Stateman, and Lon Bender | Nominated | ||
Best Visual Effects | Ken Bielenberg | Nominated | ||
2005 | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Best British Film | Claire Jennings, David Sproxton and Bob Baker | Won |
2006 | Flushed Away | Best Animated Film | David Bowers and Sam Fell | Nominated |
2007 | Shrek the Third | Chris Miller and Raman Hui | Nominated | |
2010 | How to Train Your Dragon | Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois | Nominated | |
Best Original Music | John Powell | Nominated |
Critics' Choice Movie Awards[]
Year | Film | Category | Recipient(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | The Prince of Egypt (tied with A Bug's Life) | Best Animated Feature | Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, and Simon Wells | Won |
2000 | Chicken Run | Peter Lord and Nick Park | Won | |
2001 | Shrek | Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson | Won | |
2002 | Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | Kelly Asbury and Loona Cook | Nominated | |
2004 | Shrek 2 | Andrew Adamson, Conrad Vernon and Kelly Asbury | Nominated | |
Best Song | "Accidentally in Love" | Nominated | ||
2005 | Madagascar | Best Animated Feature | Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath | Nominated |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Nick Park and Steve Box | Won | ||
2006 | Over the Hedge | Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick | Nominated | |
2008 | Kung Fu Panda | Mark Osborne and John Stevenson | Nominated | |
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa | Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath | Nominated | ||
2010 | How to Train Your Dragon | Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois | Nominated | |
2011 | Kung Fu Panda 2 | Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Nominated | |
Puss in Boots | Chris Miller | Nominated | ||
2012 | Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted | Chris Buck and Tom McGrath | Nominated | |
Rise of the Guardians | Peter Ramsey | Nominated | ||
2013 | The Croods | Chris Sanders and Kirk DeMicco | Nominated | |
2014 | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | Dean DeBlois | Nominated | |
2016 | Trolls | Mike Mitchell | Nominated | |
2019 | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World | Dean DeBlois | Nominated |
National Board of Review[]
Year | Film | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|
2000 | Chicken Run | Best Animated Film | Won |
2001 | Shrek | ||
2014 | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | ||
2019 | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World |
Satellite Award[]
Year | Film | Category | Recipient(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | The Prince of Egypt | Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature | Nominated | |
2000 | Chicken Run | Won | ||
2001 | Shrek | Nominated | ||
2002 | Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | |||
2003 | Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas | |||
2004 | Shrek 2 | |||
2005 | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | |||
2006 | Flushed Away | |||
2010 | How to Train Your Dragon | |||
2011 | Kung Fu Panda 2 | |||
Puss in Boots | ||||
2012 | Rise of the Guardians | Won | ||
2013 | The Croods | Nominated | ||
Turbo | ||||
2014 | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | |||
2016 | Trolls | |||
2017 | The Boss Baby |
Saturn Award[]
Year | Film | Category | Recipient(s) | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas | Best Animated Film | Tim Johnson and Patrick Gilmore | Nominated |
2004 | Shrek 2 | Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury and Conrad Vernon | ||
2004 | Shark Tale | Rob Letterman and Vicky Jenson | ||
2005 | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Nick Park and Steve Box | ||
2005 | Madagascar | Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath | ||
2006 | Over the Hedge | Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick | ||
2006 | Flushed Away | Sam Fell and David Bowers | ||
2007 | Shrek the Third | Chris Miller and Raman Hui | ||
2008 | Kung Fu Panda | Mark Osborne and John Stevenson | ||
Madagascar 2: Escape to Africa | Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath | |||
Monsters vs Aliens | Rob Letterman and Conrad Vernon | Won | ||
2010 | How to Train Your Dragon | Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois | Nominated | |
2011 | Kung Fu Panda 2 | Jennifer Yuh Nelson | ||
Puss in Boots | Chris Miller | Won | ||
2014 | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold | Nominated | |
2015 | Kung Fu Panda 3 | Jennifer Yuh Nelson, Alessandro Carloni and Melissa Cobb | ||
2016 | Trolls | Mike Mitchell and Gina Shay |
See also[]
- List of Illumination films
- List of DreamWorks Animation programs
- List of unproduced DreamWorks Animation projects
- List of Universal Pictures theatrical animated features
Notes[]
- ^ The film was originally planned to be released theatrically in the United States on this date. However, on March 16, Universal Pictures announced that the film would be released simultaneously in drive-in theaters, as regular movie theaters closed due to the restrictions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, and through Premium VOD in the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, South Korea and Italy.[1][2] This affected the number of projections and the box office performance of the screenings. As the pandemic receded, the film was released back in regular theatres.
References[]
DreamWorks Animation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A subsidiary of NBCUniversal, a Comcast company | |||||
Feature
films |
| ||||
Franchises |
| ||||
Television
specials |
| ||||
Short films |
| ||||
People |
| ||||
Subsidiaries |
| ||||
Related
topics |
|
Categories:
- DreamWorks Animation
- Lists of films by studio
- American films by studio
Categories Lists of films by studio DreamWorks Pictures films American films by studio DreamWorks Pictures