- Departments
[…] Government Agency Fee Exemption
Effective July 1, 2009, The Bureau of Vital Records will no longer provide free copies (certified or noncertified) to non-Arizona State government agencies. A fee shall not be collected for requests submitted by a state government agency (i.e. Department of Economic Security, etc.), however, request(s) received from a county, federal, or foreign government shall be charged the fee required by Arizona Administrative Code (A.A.C) R9-19-105.
An Agency is defined in Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 41-1001 as “any board, commission, department, officer or other administrative unit of this state, including the agency head and one or more members of the agency head or agency employees or other persons directly or indirectly purporting to act on behalf or under the authority of the agency head, whether created under the Constitution of Arizona or by enactment of the legislature. Agency does not include the legislature, the courts or the governor. Agency does not include a political subdivision of this state or any of the administrative units of a political subdivision, but does include any board, commission, department, officer or other administrative unit created or appointed by joint or concerted action of an agency and one or more political subdivisions of this state or any of their units. To the extent an administrative unit purports to exercise authority subject to this chapter, an administrative unit otherwise qualifying as an agency must be treated as a separate agency even if the administrative unit is located within or subordinate to another agency.”
This list of governmental agencies provides examples of Arizona state government agencies, which are exempt from paying the fee(s) and non-Arizona state government agencies, which would be required to pay the fee(s).