2024 in association football
The following are the scheduled events of association football (soccer) for the calendar year 2024 throughout the world. This includes the following:
- In countries whose league seasons fall within a single calendar year, the 2024 season.
- In countries which crown one champion in a season that spans two calendar years, the 2023–24 season.
- In countries which split their league season into two championships, a system often known in Latin America as Apertura and Clausura, all championships awarded in calendar 2024.
Events[edit]
Men's national teams[edit]
FIFA[edit]
- 15–25 February: 2024 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup in United Arab Emirates
- 24 July – 9 August: Football at the 2024 Summer Olympics in France
- 14 September – 6 October: 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup in Uzbekistan
AFC[edit]
- 12 January – 10 February: 2023 AFC Asian Cup in Qatar
- : Qatar
- : Jordan
- : Iran
- 4th: South Korea
- 15 April – 3 May: 2024 AFC U-23 Asian Cup in Qatar
- : Japan
- : Uzbekistan
- : Iraq
- 4th: Indonesia
- 17–28 April: 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup in Thailand
- : Iran
- : Thailand
- : Uzbekistan
- 4th: Tajikistan
AGCFF[edit]
- 13–26 December: 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait
WAFF[edit]
- 20–26 March: 2024 WAFF U-23 Championship in Saudi Arabia
- : South Korea
- : Australia
- : Saudi Arabia
- 4th: Egypt
CAF[edit]
- 13 January – 11 February: 2023 Africa Cup of Nations in Ivory Coast
- : Ivory Coast
- : Nigeria
- : South Africa
- 4th: DR Congo
- 8–23 March: Football at the 2023 African Games in Ghana
- 11–21 April: 2024 Futsal Africa Cup of Nations in Morocco
COSAFA[edit]
- 17–23 March: 2023 COSAFA Beach Soccer Championship in South Africa
- : Morocco
- : Mozambique
- : Malawi
- 4th: Saudi Arabia
UNAF[edit]
CONCACAF[edit]
- 21–24 March: 2024 CONCACAF Nations League Finals in United States
- : United States
- : Mexico
- : Jamaica
- 4th: Panama
- April 13–20: 2024 CONCACAF Futsal Championship in Managua
- : Panama
- : Cuba
- : Guatemala
- 4th: Costa Rica
ASEAN[edit]
- 24–28 March: 2024 NSDF Futsal Championship in Thailand
CONMEBOL[edit]
- 20 January – 11 February: 2024 CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament in Venezuela
- 2–10 February: 2024 Copa América de Futsal in Paraguay
- 20 June – 14 July: 2024 Copa América in United States
- TBD: 2023 South American U-15 Championship in Bolivia
OFC[edit]
- 15–30 June: 2024 OFC Men's Nations Cup in Vanuatu
- 7–20 July: 2024 OFC U-19 Men's Championship in Samoa
- 28 July – 10 August: 2024 OFC U-16 Men's Championship in Tahiti
- 20–26 October: 2024 OFC Beach Soccer Men's Nations Cup in Solomon Islands
UEFA[edit]
- 20 May – 5 June: 2024 UEFA European Under-17 Championship in Cyprus
- 14 June – 14 July: UEFA Euro 2024 in Germany
- 15–28 July: 2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship in Northern Ireland
CONIFA[edit]
- 25 June – 6 July: 2024 CONIFA World Football Cup in Iraq
International men's tournaments[edit]
- 21–26 March: 2024 FIFA Series in Algeria, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Saudi Arabia and Sri Lanka
- FIFA Series: Algeria
- : Algeria
- : Bolivia
- : South Africa
- 4th: Andorra
- FIFA Series: Azerbaijan
- : Bulgaria
- : Azerbaijan
- : Tanzania
- 4th: Mongolia
- FIFA Series: Egypt
- : Croatia
- : Egypt
- : Tunisia
- 4th: New Zealand
- FIFA Series: Saudi Arabia A
- : Cape Verde
- : Guyana
- : Equatorial Guinea
- 4th: Cambodia
- FIFA Series: Saudi Arabia B
- FIFA Series: Sri Lanka
- : Central African Republic
- : Sri Lanka
- : Papua New Guinea
- 4th: Bhutan
- FIFA Series: Algeria
- 21–26 March: 2024 The International Youth Warriors Tournament in Algeria
- 21–26 March: 2024 Under-20 Four Nations Tournament in Malawi
- : Zimbabwe
- 23–26 March: 2024 Four Nations Football Tournament in Malawi
International Futsal tournaments[edit]
- 31 January – 4 February: Futsal Week February Cup in Croatia
- : Denmark
- : San Marino
- : Greenland
- 4th: Malta
- 10–14 April: Futsal Week April Cup in Croatia
- : Italy
- : Venezuela
- : Bosnia and Herzegovina
- 4th: Turkey
Women's national teams[edit]
FIFA[edit]
- 25 July – 10 August: Football at the 2024 Summer Olympics in France
- 31 August – 22 September: 2024 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup in Colombia
- 16 October – 3 November: 2024 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Dominican Republic
AFC[edit]
- 3–16 March: 2024 AFC U-20 Women's Asian Cup in Uzbekistan
- : North Korea
- : Japan
- : Australia
- 4th: South Korea
- 6-19 May: 2024 AFC U-17 Women's Asian Cup in Indonesia
WAFF[edit]
- 19–29 February: 2024 WAFF Women's Championship in Saudi Arabia
SAFF[edit]
- 2–8 February: 2024 SAFF U-19 Women's Championship in Bangladesh
- : India
- : Bangladesh
- 1–10 March: 2024 SAFF U-16 Women's Championship in Nepal
- : Bangladesh
- : India
CAFA[edit]
- 2–12 February: 2024 CAFA Women's Futsal Championship in Tajikistan
- : Iran
- : Uzbekistan
- : Kyrgyzstan
- 19–28 April: 2024 CAFA U-18 Women's Championship in Tajikistan
- : Iran
- : Uzbekistan
- : Kyrgyzstan
CAF[edit]
- 8–21 March: Football at the 2023 African Games – Women's tournament in Ghana
- TBD: 2024 Women's Africa Cup of Nations in Morocco
UNIFFAC[edit]
- 13–15 February 2024: 2024 UNIFFAC U20 Women’s Cup in Cameroon
CONCACAF[edit]
- 1–11 February: 2024 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship in Mexico
- : United States
- : Mexico
- : Canada
- 4th: Haiti
- 20 February – 10 March: 2024 CONCACAF W Gold Cup in United States
- : United States
- : Brazil
CONMEBOL[edit]
- 13–31 March: 2024 South American Under-17 Women's Football Championship in Argentina
- 11 April – 5 May: 2024 South American Under-20 Women's Football Championship in Ecuador
OFC[edit]
- 7–19 February: 2024 OFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Samoa
- 18–24 August: 2024 OFC Futsal Women’s Nations Cup in Solomon Islands
- 8–21 September: 2024 OFC U-16 Women’s Championship in Fiji
UEFA[edit]
- 21–28 February: 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League Finals in Spain、 France and Netherlands
- : Spain
- : France
- : Germany
- 4th: Netherlands
- 5–18 May: 2024 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship in Sweden
- 14–27 July: 2024 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship in Lithuania
International women's tournaments[edit]
- 21–27 February: 2024 Turkish Women's Cup in Turkey
- 24–26 February: 2024 Pinatar Cup in Spain
- : Finland
- : Scotland
- : Slovenia
- 4th: Philippines
- 1–8 March: 2024 Women's Day Cup in Sierra Leone
- : Sierra Leone
- : Liberia
- :
- 4th:
- 6–9 April: 2024 SheBelieves Cup in United States
- : United States
- : Canada
- : Brazil
- 4th: Japan
Club continental champions[edit]
Men[edit]
Women[edit]
Region | Tournament | Defending champion | Champion | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | AFC Women's Club Championship | Urawa Red Diamonds | Competition moved to 2024–25 season | ||
CAF (Africa) | 2024 CAF Women's Champions League | Mamelodi Sundowns | |||
CONCACAF (North and Central America, Caribbean) | 2024 CONCACAF Women's Champions League | First edition | 1st | — | |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 2024 Copa Libertadores Femenina | Corinthians | |||
OFC (Oceania) | 2024 OFC Women's Champions League | AS Academy | Auckland United | 1st | — |
UEFA (Europe) | 2023–24 UEFA Women's Champions League | Barcelona |
National leagues[edit]
UEFA[edit]
AFC[edit]
- ^ In A-League Men (as well as its female counterpart of A-League Women), the term "champions" refers to the winner of the playoff tournament (known in Australian English as the "finals series") that follows the league season. The team that tops the league table is designated "premiers".
CAF[edit]
CONCACAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2024 Canadian Premier League | ||||
Mexico | 2024 Liga MX Clausura | ||||
2024 Liga MX Apertura | |||||
United States | 2024 Major League Soccer season |
CONMEBOL[edit]
OFC[edit]
Non-FIFA[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greenland | 2024 Greenlandic Football Championship | ||||
Gozo | 2023–24 Gozo Football League First Division | Nadur Youngsters | Qala Saints | 15th | 2022–23 |
2023–24 Gozo Football League Second Division | Victoria Hotspurs | Sannat Lions | 1st | — |
Domestic cups[edit]
UEFA[edit]
AFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2024 Australia Cup | |||||
Bahrain | 2024 Bahraini FA Cup | Manama | 1–0 | Al-Shabab | 2nd | 2023 |
China | 2024 Chinese FA Super Cup | Shanghai Shenhua | 1–0 | Shanghai Port | 4th | 2001 |
Hong Kong | 2023–24 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield | Kitchee | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Eastern | 9th | 2022–23 |
India | 2024 Durand Cup | |||||
2024 Indian Super Cup | East Bengal | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Odisha | 1st | — | |
Japan | 2024 Japanese Super Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1–0 | Vissel Kobe | 3rd | 2021 |
Kuwait | 2023–24 Kuwait Super Cup | Kuwait SC | 2–1 | Kazma | 7th | 2022 |
Oman | 2023–24 Sultan Qaboos Cup | Dhofar Club | 2–0 | Al-Nahda Club | 10th | 2020–21 |
Qatar | 2023–24 Qatari Stars Cup | Umm Salal | 4–4 (3–1 p) | Al-Arabi | 1st | — |
2024 Qatar Cup | Al-Wakrah | 1–0 | Al-Rayyan | 2nd | 1999 | |
Saudi Arabia | 2023–24 King Cup | |||||
2023 Saudi Super Cup | Al-Hilal | 4–1 | Al-Ittihad | 4th | 2021 | |
Singapore | 2024 Singapore Community Shield | Lion City Sailors | 2–0 | Albirex Niigata Singapore | 2nd | 2022 |
United Arab Emirates | 2023–24 UAE League Cup | Al Wahda | 1–0 | Al Ain | 3rd | 2017–18 |
CONCACAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2024 Canadian Championship | |||||
United States | 2024 U.S. Open Cup |
CONMEBOL[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 2024 Copa Argentina | |||||
2024 Copa de la Liga Profesional | ||||||
Brazil | 2024 Copa do Brasil | |||||
2024 Supercopa Rei | São Paulo | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Palmeiras | 1st | — | |
Colombia | 2024 Copa Colombia | |||||
2024 Superliga Colombiana | Millonarios | 2–1 | Junior | 2nd | 2018 | |
Paraguay | 2024 Copa Paraguay | |||||
Uruguay | 2024 Supercopa Uruguaya | Liverpool | 1–0 | Defensor Sporting | 3rd | 2023 |
CAF[edit]
OFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fiji | 2024 Champion vs. Champion | Lautoka | 4–3 | Ba | 1st | — |
New Zealand | 2024 Charity Cup | Wellington Olympic | 3–0 | Christchurch United | 1st | — |
Women's leagues[edit]
UEFA[edit]
AFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2023–24 A-League Women | Sydney FC[a] | Melbourne City FC | 5th[b] | 2022–23 |
India | 2023–24 Indian Women's League | ||||
Iraq | 2023–24 Iraqi Women's Football League | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | Naft Al-Shamal | 1st | — |
Japan | 2023–24 WE League |
- ^ In A-League Women (as well as its male counterpart of A-League Men), the term "champions" refers to the winner of the playoff tournament (known in Australian English as the "finals series") that follows the league season. The team that tops the league table is designated "premiers".
- ^ Reflects only wins in the Grand Final, the last match of the A-League Women finals series.
CAF[edit]
CONCACAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 2024 Liga MX Femenil Clausura | ||||
2024 Liga MX Femenil Apertura | |||||
United States | 2024 NWSL season |
Women's domestic cups[edit]
UEFA[edit]
AFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 2023–24 Empress's Cup | INAC Kobe Leonessa | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Urawa Red Diamonds | 7th | 2016 |
Saudi Arabia | 2023–24 SAFF Women's Cup | Al-Ahli | 3–2 | Al-Shabab | 1st | – |
CAF[edit]
CONCACAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 2024 NWSL Challenge Cup | San Diego Wave | 1–0 | NJ/NY Gotham | 1st | — |
CONMEBOL[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 2024 Supercopa do Brasil de Futebol Feminino | Corinthians | 1–0 | Cruzeiro | 3rd | 2023 |
Tier II to Tier V domestic leagues[edit]
AFC[edit]
CAF[edit]
CONMEBOL[edit]
UEFA[edit]
Tier II to Tier V domestic cups[edit]
UEFA[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 2023–24 EFL Trophy | Peterborough United | 2–1 | Wycombe Wanderers | 2nd | 2013–14 |
2023–24 FA Trophy | ||||||
2023–24 Les Phillips Cup (12 May 2024) | ||||||
Finland | 2024 Ykköscup | FF Jaro | 1–0 | SJK Akatemia | 2nd | 2022 |
Israel | 2023–24 Toto Cup Leumit | Ironi Tiberias | 1–0 | Maccabi Kabilio Jaffa | 1st | — |
Italy | 2023–24 Coppa Italia Serie C | Catania | 5–4 | Padova | 1st | — |
Moldova | 2024 Moldovan Winter Cup | FC Saksan | — | Zimbru Chișinău | 1st | — |
Norway | 2024 OBOS Supercup | Skeid | 2–0 | Frigg Oslo | 1st | — |
Scotland | 2023–24 Scottish Challenge Cup | Airdrieonians | 2–1 | The New Saints | 2nd | 2008–09 |
2023–24 Highland League Cup | Brora Rangers | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Fraserburgh | 3rd | 2021–22 | |
2023–24 Lowland League Cup | Tranent Juniors | 2–2 (5–4 p) | East Kilbride | 1st | — |
AFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2024 FSA Federation Cup | |||||
2024 NPL Summer Cup | Devonport City | 3–2 | Kingborough Lions United | 2nd | 2023 |
CONMEBOL[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bolivia | 2024 Copa Santa Cruz | Blooming | 2–1 | Oriente Petrolero | 1st | — |
Brazil | 2024 Recopa Catarinense | Criciúma | 2–0 | Marcílio Dias | 1st | — |
2024 Recopa Gaúcha | São Luiz | 2–0 | Grêmio | 1st | — | |
2024 Taça Padre Cícero | Maracanã Esporte Clube | — | Iguatu | 1st | — |
Non–FIFA[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gozo | 2024 G.F.A. Cup | Qala Saints | 4–1 | Nadur Youngsters | 11th | 2022–23 |
2023–24 GFA First Division Knock-Out | Qala Saints | 3–2 | Nadur Youngsters | — | — | |
2024 Second Division Knock-Out | Victoria Hotspurs | 4–0 | Żebbuġ Rovers | 4th | 2006–2007 | |
2023–24 Second Division Challenge Cup | Victoria Hotspurs | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Sannat Lions | 1st | — |
Women's II to IV tier leagues[edit]
AFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
India | 2023–24 Indian Women's League 2 | ||||
2023–24 Pondicherry Women's League | |||||
2023–24 Goa Women's League | FC Tuem | Vintage 73 | 1st | — | |
2023–24 Calcutta Women's Football League | Sreebhumi | East Bengal | 1st | — | |
2023–24 Assam Women's League | KASA | Sonari Town Club | 1st | — | |
2024 SSA Women's Football League | |||||
2023–24 WIFA Women’s Football League | Mumbai Knights | Krida Prabodhini | 2nd | 2022–23 | |
2023–24 Punjab Women's League | CRPF FC | GNDU Football Club | 3rd | 2021-22 |
CAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2023–24 D1 National Championship | ||||
2023–24 D2 National Championship | |||||
South Africa | 2024 Sasol Women's League | ||||
2024 SAFA Regional League |
Men's youth domestic leagues[edit]
UEFA[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malta | 2023–24 IFF Under-17 League Section A | ||||
2023–24 IFF Under-17 League Section B | |||||
2023–24 IFF Under-17 League Section C | Gozo U-17 | Żabbar St. Patrick U-17 | — | — | |
2023–24 IFF Under-17 League Section D | Marsaskala U-17 | Rabat Ajax U-17 | — | — | |
2023–24 IFF Under-15 League Section A | St. Andrews U-15 | Mosta U-15 | — | — | |
2023–24 IFF Under-15 League Section B | Hibernians U-15 | Fgura United U-15 | — | — | |
2023–24 IFF Under-15 League Section C | Swieqi United U-15 | Rabat Ajax U-15 | — | — | |
2023–24 IFF Under-15 League Section D | Pembroke Athleta U-15 | Marsaxlokk U-15 | — | — |
AFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
India | 2024 Reliance Foundation Development League |
CAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2023–24 Algerian U21 League |
Women's youth domestic leagues[edit]
UEFA[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malta | 2023–24 Malta Women's Youth League | Swieqi United | Valletta | — | — |
2023–24 BNF Women’s Under-16 League | Hibernians | Birkirkara | — | — | |
Moldova | 2023–24 Liga WU16 | ||||
2023–24 Liga WU14 | |||||
2023–24 Liga WU12 |
Men's youth domestic cups[edit]
UEFA[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 2023–24 FA Youth Cup | Manchester City | 4–0 | Leeds United | 8th | 2019–20 |
Italy | 2023–24 Coppa Italia Primavera | ACF Fiorentina | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Torino FC | 8th | 2021-2022 |
Malta | 2023–24 Under-17 Knock-Out | |||||
2023–24 Under-15 Knock-Out | St. Andrews U15 | 3–0 | Pietà Hotspurs U15 | — | — | |
Moldova | 2024 Cupa Elitelor | AF Radu Rebeja-LIMPS | — | Dacia Buiucani | 1st | — |
AFC[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2024 U21 NPL Summer Cup | South Hobart | 5–2 | Riverside Olympic | 1st | — |
CAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2023–24 Reserve League Cup | – | ||||
2023–24 U19 Algerian Cup | – | |||||
2023–24 U17 Algerian Cup | – | |||||
2023–24 U15 Algerian Cup | – |
CONMEBOL[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 2024 Copinha | SC Corinthians | 1–0 | Cruzeiro EC | 11th | 2017 |
Women's youth domestic cups[edit]
UEFA[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malta | 2024 Women’s Youth Knock-Out (final on 12 May 2024) | |||||
2024 Women’s Under-16 Knock-Out | Birkirkara | 6–1 | Valletta | — | — |
CAF[edit]
Nation | League | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2023–24 U20 W-Algerian Cup | – | ||||
2023–24 U17 W-Algerian Cup | – | |||||
2023–24 U15 W-Algerian Cup | – |
Deaths[edit]
January[edit]
- 1 January – Mario Boljat, Croatian footballer
- 2 January
- Ángel Castellanos, Spanish footballer
- Alberto Festa, Portuguese footballer
- Between 1–3 January – Bobby Hoy, English footballer and manager
- 3 January – Bernard Ducuing, French footballer
- 5 January – Mário Zagallo, Brazilian footballer and manager
- 6 January – Zahirul Haque, Bangladeshi footballer
- 7 January – Franz Beckenbauer, German footballer and manager
- 11 January – Salvatore Mazzarano, Italian footballer
- 16 January – Klaus Wunder, German footballer[1]
February[edit]
- 2 February – Stefan Yanev, Bulgarian footballer
- 7 February – Miguel Ángel, Spanish footballer
- 17 February – Eddie Mitchell, English football club owner
- 20 February – Andreas Brehme, German footballer
April[edit]
- 3 April – Luke Fleurs, South African footballer[2]
References[edit]
- ^ "Bayern trauert um "Cäsar" Klaus Wunder". Sport1 (in German). 19 January 2024. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "South African footballer and Olympian Luke Fleurs killed in hijacking". Al Jazeera. Retrieved 1 May 2024.
External links[edit]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2024 in association football.