Burton Stephen Lancaster (November 2, 1913 – October 20, 1994) was an American actor and producer. Initially known for playing tough guys with a tender heart, he went on to achieve success with more complex and challenging roles over a 45-year career in film and, later, television. He was a four-time nominee for the Academy Award for Best Actor (winning once), and he also won two BAFTA Awards and one Golden Globe Award for Best Lead Actor. The American Film Institute ranks Lancaster as # 19 of the greatest male stars of classic Hollywood cinema.[1]
Lancaster performed as a circus acrobat in the 1930s. After serving in World War II , the 32-year-old Lancaster landed a role in a Broadway play and drew the attention of a Hollywood agent. His breakthrough role was the film noir The Killers in 1946 alongside Ava Gardner . A critical success, it launched both of their careers. In 1953, Lancaster played the illicit lover of Deborah Kerr in the military drama From Here to Eternity . A box office smash, it won eight Academy Awards, including Best Picture, and landed a Best Actor nomination for Lancaster. In 1956, he starred in The Rainmaker , with Katharine Hepburn , earning a Best Actor Golden Globe nomination, and in 1957 he starred in Gunfight at the O.K. Corral with frequent co-star Kirk Douglas . During the 1950s, his production company, Hecht-Hill-Lancaster , was highly successful, with Lancaster acting in films such as: Trapeze in 1956, a box office smash in which he used his acrobatic skills; Sweet Smell of Success (1957), a dark drama today considered a classic; Run Silent, Run Deep (1958), a WWII submarine drama with Clark Gable ; and Separate Tables (1958), a hotel-set drama which received seven Oscar nominations.
In the early 1960s, Lancaster starred in a string of critically successful films, each in very disparate roles. Playing a charismatic biblical con-man in Elmer Gantry in 1960 won him the Academy Award and the Golden Globe for Best Actor. He played a Nazi war criminal in 1961 in the all-star, war-crime-trial film, Judgment at Nuremberg . Playing a bird expert prisoner in Birdman of Alcatraz in 1962, he earned the BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actor and his third Oscar nomination. In 1963, Lancaster traveled to Italy to star as an Italian prince in the epic period drama The Leopard . In 1964, he played a US Air Force general who, opposed by a colonel played by Kirk Douglas, tries to overthrow the president in Seven Days in May . Then, in 1966, he played an explosives expert in the western The Professionals .
In 1970, Lancaster starred in the box-office hit, air-disaster drama Airport . He experienced a career resurgence in 1980 with the crime-romance Atlantic City , winning the BAFTA for Best Actor and landing his fourth Oscar nomination. Starting in the late 1970s, he also appeared in television mini-series, including the award-winning Separate but Equal with Sidney Poitier . He continued acting into his late 70s, until a stroke in 1990 forced him to retire; four years later he died from a heart attack. His final film role was in the Oscar-nominated Field of Dreams .
As actor [ edit ]
Year
Title
Role
Notes
1946
The Killers
Ole "Swede" Anderson
With Ava Gardner
1947
Brute Force
Joe Collins
With Hume Cronyn
Desert Fury
Tom Hanson
With Lizabeth Scott
Variety Girl
Himself
With Mary Hatcher
1948
I Walk Alone
Frankie Madison
With Kirk Douglas
All My Sons
Chris Keller
With Edward G. Robinson
Sorry, Wrong Number
Henry Stevenson
With Barbara Stanwyck
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
William Earle "Bill" Saunders
With Joan Fontaine
1949
Criss Cross
Steve Thompson
With Yvonne de Carlo
Rope of Sand
Michael "Mike" Davis
With Paul Henreid
1950
The Flame and the Arrow
Dardo Bartoli
With Virginia Mayo
Mister 880
Steve Buchanan
With Dorothy McGuire
1951
Vengeance Valley
Owen Daybright
With Robert Walker
Jim Thorpe – All-American
Jim Thorpe
With Charles Bickford
Ten Tall Men
Sergeant Mike Kincaid
With Jody Lawrance
1952
The Crimson Pirate
Capitan Vallo
With Nick Cravat and Eva Bartok
Come Back, Little Sheba
Doc Delaney
With Shirley Booth
1953
South Sea Woman
Master Gunnery Sgt. James O'Hearn
With Virginia Mayo
From Here to Eternity
1st Sergeant Milton Warden
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor
Three Sailors and a Girl
Marine
With Jane Powell Uncredited
1954
His Majesty O'Keefe
Captain David O'Keefe / Narrator
With Joan Rice
Apache
Massai
With Jean Peters
Vera Cruz
Joe Erin
With Gary Cooper
1955
The Kentuckian
Elias Wakefield (Big Eli)
Director Nominated—Golden Lion for Best Director
The Rose Tattoo
Alvaro Mangiacavallo
With Anna Magnani
1956
Trapeze
Mike Ribble
With Gina Lollobrigida and Tony Curtis Silver Bear for Best Actor at Berlin [2]
The Rainmaker
Bill Starbuck
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
1957
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Marshal Wyatt Earp
With Kirk Douglas Laurel Award for Top Male Action Star
Sweet Smell of Success
J.J. Hunsecker
With Tony Curtis
1958
Run Silent, Run Deep
Lieutenant Commander Jim Bledsoe
With Clark Gable
Separate Tables
John Malcolm
With Rita Hayworth , Wendy Hiller , Deborah Kerr and David Niven
1959
The Devil's Disciple
Reverend Anthony Anderson
With Kirk Douglas and Laurence Olivier
1960
The Unforgiven
Ben Zachary
With Audrey Hepburn
Elmer Gantry
Elmer Gantry
Academy Award for Best Actor Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama Laurel Award for Top Male Dramatic Performance New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
1961
The Young Savages
ADA Hank Bell
With Dina Merrill
Judgment at Nuremberg
Dr. Ernst Janning
With Spencer Tracy and Maximilian Schell
1962
Birdman of Alcatraz
Robert Stroud
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role Volpi Cup for Best Actor Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama Nominated—Laurel Award for Top Male Dramatic Performance
1963
A Child Is Waiting
Dr. Matthew Clark
With Judy Garland
The Leopard
Prince Don Fabrizio Salina
With Claudia Cardinale and Alain Delon
The List of Adrian Messenger
Animal Rights Protester (cameo)
With George C. Scott
1964
Seven Days in May
General James Mattoon Scott
With Kirk Douglas , Fredric March and Ava Gardner Nominated—Laurel Award for Top Male Dramatic Performance
1965
The Train
Paul Labiche
With Jeanne Moreau Nominated—Laurel Award for Top Male Action Performance
The Hallelujah Trail
Colonel Thaddeus Gearhart
With Lee Remick
1966
The Professionals
Bill Dolworth
With Lee Marvin
1968
The Scalphunters
Joe Bass
With Shelley Winters Nominated—Laurel Award for Top Male Action Performance
The Swimmer
Ned Merrill
With Janice Rule
1969
Jenny Is a Good Thing
Narrator
Castle Keep
Maj. Abraham Falconer
With Peter Falk
The Gypsy Moths
Mike Rettig
With Deborah Kerr
1970
Airport
Mel Bakersfeld
With Dean Martin
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis
Himself
1971
Lawman
Bannock Marshal Jared Maddox
With Lee J. Cobb
Valdez Is Coming
Marshal Bob Valdez
With Susan Clark
1972
Ulzana's Raid
U.S. Cavalry Scout McIntosh
With Bruce Davison
1973
Scorpio
Cross
With Alain Delon
Executive Action
James Farrington
With Robert Ryan
1974
The Midnight Man
Jim Slade
Co-Director
Conversation Piece
The Professor
David di Donatello for Best Actor Fotogramas de Plata Award for Best Foreign Movie Performer
1976
1900
Alfredo Berlinghieri the Elder
With Robert De Niro
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson
Ned Buntline
With Paul Newman
The Cassandra Crossing
Colonel Stephen Mackenzie
With Sophia Loren
1977
Twilight's Last Gleaming
General Lawrence Dell
With Richard Widmark
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Dr. Paul Moreau
With Michael York
1978
Go Tell the Spartans
Major Asa Barker
With Craig Wasson
1979
Zulu Dawn
Colonel Anthony Durnford
With Peter O'Toole
1980
Atlantic City
Lou Pascal
BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor David di Donatello for Best Actor Fotogramas de Plata Award for Best Foreign Movie Performer Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award for Best ActorLos Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor Nominated—Genie Award for Best Performance by a Foreign Actor Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
1981
Cattle Annie and Little Britches
Bill Doolin , the Oklahoma outlaw
With Amanda Plummer and Diane Lane
The Skin
General Mark Cork
With Marcello Mastroianni , Claudia Cardinale , Carlo Giuffrè
1983
Local Hero
Felix Happer
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
The Osterman Weekend
CIA Director Maxwell Danforth
With Rutger Hauer
1985
Little Treasure
Delbert Teschemacher
With Margot Kidder and Ted Danson
1986
Tough Guys
Harry Doyle
With Kirk Douglas
1987
Control
Dr. Herbert Monroe
With Ben Gazzara
1988
Rocket Gibraltar
Levi Rockwell
With Patricia Clarkson
The Jeweler's Shop
The Jeweler
With Olivia Hussey
1989
Field of Dreams
Dr. Archibald 'Moonlight' Graham
With Kevin Costner
As producer [ edit ]
Year
Film
Production Company
Distribution Company
Awards
1948
Kiss the Blood off My Hands
Norma Productions / Harold Hecht Productions
Universal -International Pictures
1950
The Flame and the Arrow
Norma Productions / Frank Ross Productions
Warner Brothers Pictures
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Dramatic or Comedy Score
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Color Cinematography
1951
Ten Tall Men
Norma Productions / Halburt Productions
Columbia Pictures
1952
The First Time
Norma Productions / Halburt Productions
Columbia Pictures
1952
The Crimson Pirate
Norma Productions
Warner Brothers Pictures
1954
His Majesty O'Keefe
Norma Productions
Warner Brothers Pictures
1954
Apache
Hecht-Lancaster Productions / Linden Productions
United Artists
1954
Vera Cruz
Hecht-Lancaster Productions / Flora Productions
United Artists
1955
Marty
Hecht-Lancaster Productions / Steven Productions
United Artists
Academy Award for Best Picture
Academy Award for Best Director
Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
Academy Award for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actor
BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actress
Bodil Award for Best American Film
Cannes Film Festival Palme d'Or
Cannes Film Festival OCIC Award
Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures
National Board of Review Award for Best Film
National Board of Review Award for Best Actor
National Board of Review Award for Top Ten Films
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Film
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
Writers Guild of America Award for Best Written American Drama
National Film Preservation Board National Film Registry
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Film from any Source
1955
The Kentuckian
Hecht-Lancaster Productions / James Productions
United Artists
Nominated—Venice Film Festival Golden Lion
1956
Trapeze
Hecht-Lancaster Productions / Joanna Productions / Susan Productions
United Artists
Bambi Award for Best Actress - International
Berlin International Film Festival Silver Berlin Bear Award for Best Actor
Berlin International Film Festival Bronze Berlin Bear Award for Audience Poll
Nominated—Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures
1957
The Bachelor Party
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Norma Productions
United Artists
National Board of Review Award for Top Ten Films
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Film from any Source
Nominated—Cannes Film Festival Palme d'Or
1957
Sweet Smell of Success
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Norma Productions / Curtleigh Productions
United Artists
Bambi Award for Best Actor - International
National Film Preservation Board National Film Registry
Online Film & Television Association Award - Film Hall of Fame
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actor
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Male Dramatic Performance
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Female Supporting Performance
1958
Run Silent, Run Deep
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Jeffrey Productions
United Artists
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Cinematography - Black and White
1958
Separate Tables
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Clifton Productions
United Artists
Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
David di Donatello Award for Best Foreign Actress
Golden Laurel Award for Top Male Dramatic Performance
National Board of Review Award for Top Ten Films
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
Sant Jordi Award for Best Foreign Actor
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Picture
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Director
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Female Dramatic Performance
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Female Supporting Performance
Nominated—New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Film
Nominated—New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Screenplay
Nominated—Writers Guild of America Award for Best Written American Drama
1959
The Rabbit Trap
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Canon Productions / Anne Productions
United Artists
Locarno International Film Festival Award for Best Actor
1959
Cry Tough
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Canon Productions / Anne Productions
United Artists
1959
The Devil's Disciple
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Films / Bryna Productions
United Artists
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best British Actor
1959
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster (Australia) Proprietary Limited
United Artists
1959
Take a Giant Step
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Sheila Productions
United Artists
Locarno International Film Festival Silver Sail Award
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Film Promoting International Understanding
Nominated—BAFTA United Nations Award
1960
The Unforgiven
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / James Productions
United Artists
1960
Elmer Gantry
Elmer Gantry Productions
United Artists
Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Academy Award for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
Golden Laurel Award for Top Drama
Golden Laurel Award for Top Male Dramatic Performance
Golden Laurel Award for Top Female Supporting Performance
National Board of Review Award for Top Ten Films
National Board of Review Award for Best Actress
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor
Writers Guild of America Award for Best Written American Drama
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Picture
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Director
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Film from any Source
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actor
Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actress
Nominated—Cahiers du Cinéma for Best Film
Nominated—Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Female Dramatic Performance
Nominated—New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Film
1961
The Young Savages
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Contemporary Productions
United Artists
1962
Birdman of Alcatraz
Hecht-Hill-Lancaster Productions / Norma Productions
United Artists
BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actor
Golden Laurel Award for Top Drama
Golden Laurel Award for Top Male Dramatic Performance
Golden Laurel Award for Top Female Supporting Performance
National Board of Review Award for Top Ten Films
Venice Film Festival Volpi Cup Award for Best Actor
Venice Film Festival San Giorgio Prize Award
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominated—Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures
Nominated—Writers Guild of America Award for Best Written American Drama
Nominated—Venice Film Festival Golden Lion
1968
The Scalphunters
Norlan Productions
United Artists
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Male Supporting Performance
Nominated—Golden Laurel Award for Top Action Performance
1971
Valdez Is Coming
Norlan Productions / Ira Steiner Productions
United Artists
1974
The Midnight Man
Norlan Productions
Universal Pictures
Television [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Presidents Key people Films Subsidiaries Affiliates