Red Army - Unionpedia, the concept map
Logo
Unionpedia
Communication
Get it on Google Play
New! Download Unionpedia on your Android™ device!
Free
Faster access than browser!
 

Red Army

Index Red Army

The Workers' and Peasants' Red Army (Рабоче-крестьянская Красная армия (РККА), Raboche-krest'yanskaya Krasnaya armiya (RKKA), frequently shortened in Russian to Красная aрмия (КА), Krasnaya armiya (KA), in English: Red Army, also in critical literature and folklore of that epoch – Red Horde, Army of Work) was the army and the air force of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, and, after 1922, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. [1]

6800 relations: A Cloud in Trousers, A Driver for Vera, A German Requiem (novel), A Woman in Berlin, A Woman in Berlin (film), A-A line, A-IX-2, A. J. P. Taylor, AAC-1937, Aaron Katz (Major General), Aşağı Ağcakənd, Abbas Guliyev, Abbot's Palace (Oliwa), Abdication of Wilhelm II, Abdul Ali Mazari, Abdulhamid bey Gaytabashi, Abdulkhakim Ismailov, Abdulla Aliş, Abdullah el-Tell, Abdullahi Ahmed Irro, Abdurauf Fitrat, Abdurrahman Fatalibeyli, Abraham Kaufman, Abram A. Slutskin, Abram Slutsky, Abwehr, Academic Gymnasium Danzig, Adam Egede-Nissen, Adam Lazarowicz, Adam Solski, Adil Guliyev, Adlerhorst, Adlertag, Administrative divisions of the Ukrainian SSR, Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding, Adolf Bertram, Adolf Dassler, Adolf Eichmann, Adolf Hamann, Adolf Hitler, Adolf Trowitz, Adolfas Ramanauskas, Adolfas Urbšas, Adolphe Kégresse, Adrian Carton de Wiart, Adrian von Fölkersam, Adrianov compass, Aerosani, Afanasij Poliszczuk, Afanasy Beloborodov, ..., Afghan Civil War (1996–2001), Aftermath of the Bronze Night, Aftermath of World War II, Agaponovough, Ageeda Paavel, Aghashirin Jafarov, Agit-train, Agitprop, Agnes Miegel, AGO Flugzeugwerke, Aharon Appelfeld, Aharon Meskin, Ahrensfelde, Aiboland, Aili Jõgi, Air army (Soviet Union), Air battle over Niš, Air Defence Battalion (Estonia), Air Force of the Polish Army, Air raids on Japan, Airlift, Aivar Kuusmaa, Ajaloo ilu, Akhsarbek Abaev, Akim Samar, Akseli Anttila, Aktobe, Al-Qaeda, Alain de Benoist, Alapayevsk, Alaric Jacob, Albania–Russia relations, Alberich Rabensteiner, Albert Makashov, Albrecht Haushofer, Albrecht von Thaer, Albrecht von Urach, Albrechtsberg Palace (Dresden), Aldershot Military Cemetery, Alec Geddes, Aleksander Hendrikson, Aleksander von der Bellen, Aleksander Waszkiewicz, Aleksandr Cherepanov (general), Aleksandr Grave, Aleksandr Ivanov-Sukharevsky, Aleksandr Kosmodemyansky, Aleksandr Matveyev (sculptor), Aleksandr Nikolayev (Usto Mumin), Aleksandr Petrovich Chumakov, Aleksandr Pishvanov, Aleksandr Sakharovsky, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Vasilevsky, Aleksandr Yunev, Aleksandra Samusenko, Aleksandrs Čaks, Aleksandrs Grīns, Aleksei Aleksandrovich Grechkin, Aleksei Antonov, Aleksei Baiov, Aleksei Brusilov, Aleksei Fedorovich Filippov, Aleksei Gutor, Aleksey Alelyukhin, Aleksey Kleshchev, Aleksey Semenovich Zhadov, Aleksey Vysotsky, Aleksi Inauri, Ales Prudnikau, Alexa Ray Joel, Alexander Abramov-Mirov, Alexander Alexandrovich Morozov, Alexander Altunin, Alexander Andreyevich Svechin, Alexander Artemiev, Alexander Bek, Alexander Belov (sergeant), Alexander Bulatovich, Alexander Cemetery (Rostov-on-Don), Alexander Cherepkov, Alexander Dutov, Alexander Edler von Daniels, Alexander Evenson, Alexander Glazunov, Alexander Gorbatov, Alexander Gregory Barmine, Alexander Jefferson, Alexander Kabiskoy, Alexander Kapitokhin, Alexander Kazankin, Alexander Kolchak, Alexander Koroviakov, Alexander Krivets, Alexander Lebenstein, Alexander Litvinov, Alexander Lizyukov, Alexander Lozovsky, Alexander Matrosov, Alexander Miasnikian, Alexander Moiseyevsky, Alexander Molodchy, Alexander Mosolov, Alexander Nekrich, Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Tiflis, Alexander Nikolayev, Alexander Nikonov, Alexander Novikov, Alexander Orlov (Soviet defector), Alexander Pavlovich Chekalin, Alexander Pechersky, Alexander Podrabinek, Alexander Poskrebyshev, Alexander Prokofyev, Alexander Rodimtsev, Alexander Samoylo, Alexander Sedyakin, Alexander Shelepin, Alexander Sirotkin, Alexander Tairov, Alexander Todorsky, Alexander Tsiurupa, Alexander Ulanovsky, Alexander Utvenko, Alexander Van der Bellen, Alexander Vasilyevich Belyakov, Alexander Vologin, Alexander von Taube, Alexander Werth, Alexander Yakovlev (Russian politician), Alexander Yefimov, Alexander Yegorov (soldier), Alexander Zinoviev, Alexandr Kolesov, Alexandra of Yugoslavia, Alexandrov Ensemble, Alexandrov Ensemble choir, Alexandrov Ensemble discography, Alexandru Averescu, Alexandru Bassarab, Alexandru Iacob (communist), Alexandru Nicolschi, Alexandru Robot, Alexandru Toma, Alexei Arapov, Alexei Berest, Alexei Burdeinei, Alexei Ivanovich Avtonomov, Alexei Kosygin, Alexei Likhachyov, Alexei Polivanov, Alexei Radzievsky, Alexei Rykov, Alexei Vinogradov, Alexei Yepishev, Alexey Kurkin, Alexey Nemkov, Alexey Nikolayevich Krutikov, Alexey Polosin, Alexey Rodin (general), Alexey Tereshkov, Alexis Rannit, Alfeld, Alfie Fripp, Alfred Biłyk, Alfred Henningsen, Alfred Käärmann, Alfred Liskow, Alfred Tilton, Alfred Zech, Alfreda Markowska, Algemba, Ali Akbar Bahman, Ali and Nino, Ali Tajalaei, Ali-Agha Shikhlinski, Alif Piriyev, Aliheydar İbragimov, Aliheydar Garayev, Alime Abdenanova, Aliya Moldagulova, All-German Bloc/League of Expellees and Deprived of Rights, All-Russian Congress of Soviets, Alla Demidova, Alland, Allgemeine SS, Allied Commission, Allied invasion of Italy, Allied leaders of World War II, Allied Museum, Allied-occupied Austria, Allies of World War II, Alma E. Foerster, Alone and Unarmed, Alsace-Lorraine, Alt-Hohenschönhausen, Altai Krai, Altalena Affair, Althoff Studios, Alytus, Amber Room, AMC 34, American Expeditionary Force, North Russia, American Holland-class submarine, Amir Sjarifuddin, Ampulomet, Amur River Tunnel, An Optimistic Tragedy, An Optimistic Tragedy (film), Ana Pauker, Anarchism and violence, Anarchism in Russia, Anarchism in Transnistria, Anarchist Black Cross, Anastas Mikoyan, Anastasy Vonsiatsky, Anatoli Granovsky, Anatoli Vasiliev, Anatolie Popa, Anatoliy Gekker, Anatoly Betekhtin, Anatoly Borisovich Kuznetsov, Anatoly Demitkov, Anatoly Lukyanov, Anatoly Pepelyayev, Anatoly Rubin, Anatoly Shapiro, Anatoly Tarasov, Anatoly Treskin, Andon Kalchev, András Toma, André Marty, Andreas Hermes, Andreas Hillgruber, Andrei Amalrik, Andrei Bubnov, Andrei Chikatilo, Andrei Getman, Andrei Girich, Andrei Grechko, Andrei Grigoryevich Kravchenko, Andrei Monin, Andrei Pervozvanny-class battleship, Andrei Sazontov, Andrei Shkuro, Andrei Zayonchkovski, Andrejs Auzāns, Andrew Grove, Andrey Goncharov, Andrey Shebalkov, Andrey Vitruk, Andrey Vlasov, Andrey Yeryomenko, Andrija Štampar, Andrychów, Andrzej Grzegorczyk, Andrzej Włast, Anfield Cemetery, Animal Farm, Anita Lasker-Wallfisch, Anna Brenko, Anna Heilman, Anna Kolesárová, Anna Louise Strong, Anna Stiegler, Anne-Lise Stern, Anneliese Groscurth, Ansaldo A.1 Balilla, Anschluss, Antakalnis Cemetery, Antanas Smetona, Ante Pavelić, Anthony Sawoniuk, Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), Anti-communism, Anti-communist resistance in Poland (1944–1946), Anti-Fascist Council for the National Liberation of Yugoslavia, Anti-Japanese sentiment, Anti-Jewish violence in Central and Eastern Europe, 1944–46, Anti-partisan operations in World War II, Anti-religious campaign during the Russian Civil War, Anti-tank dog, Anti-tank warfare, Anti-Turkism, Antikensammlung Berlin, Antisemitism in the Russian Empire, Antisemitism in the Soviet Union, Antisemitism in Ukraine, Anton Bulin, Anton Denikin, Anton Irv, Anton Kaindl, Anton Lopatin, Anton Nilson, Antonín Kalina, Antonia Bruha, Antonina Khudyakova, Antonina Makarova, Apollon Kutateladze, April 16, April 1941, April 27, Arciszewo, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Argentina–Armenia relations, Ark of Bukhara, Arkady Borisov, Arkady Boytsov, Arkady Chepelev, Arkady Gaidar, Arkady Renko, Arkady Rosengolts, Arkady Severny, Arkhangelsk Oblast, Arkonia Szczecin, Armavir, Russia, Armed Forces (sports society), Armed Forces Day (Poland), Armenia, Armenian Revolutionary Federation, Armenians, Armenians in Afghanistan, Armenians in Azerbaijan, Armenische Legion, Armia Krajowa Obywatelska, Armia Ludowa, Armoured fighting vehicle, Armoured train, Armoured warfare, Army, Army Commissar 2nd rank, Army Commissar of 1st rank, Army General (Soviet rank), Army group, Army Group South, Army of the Czech Republic, Army officer ranks, Arno Schmidt, Arnold Meri, Arnold Weiss, Arrow Cross Party, Arseny Zverev, Arsk uprising, Arthur Adams (spy), Arthur Dodd (Auschwitz survivor), Arthur Hauffe, Arthur Kobus, Arthur Longmore, Arthur Percival, Arthur Pieck, Arthur Rudolph, Arthur Schmidt (soldier), Arthur Szyk, Artik, Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Brigade (Estonia), Artur Alliksaar, Artur Axmann, Artur Phleps, Artur Sirk, Arturs Sproģis, Artus Court, Arvīds Pelše, Arvid Pardo, Asael Bielski, Asahikawa Medical University, Ashes and Diamonds (film), Ashmyany, Askania-Nova, Aslan Vazirov, Aslan-Beg Abashidze, Aszód, At Home Among Strangers, Attack on Hrubieszów, Attersee (lake), August 13, August 16, August 1918, August 1939, August 1941, August 21, August 25, August 5, August 9, August Eller, August Kork, August Meyszner, August Schmidt, August Uprising, Augustów roundup, Augustin Rösch, Augustinas Povilaitis, Augusts Voss, Aunus expedition, Auschwitz concentration camp, Austin Armoured Car, Australian contribution to the Allied Intervention in Russia 1918–1919, Austria, Austria–Hungary relations, Austrian legislative election, 1945, Auto Union, Auto Union racing car, Automotive industry in Ukraine, Avala, Avaz Verdiyev, Avgustyn Voloshyn, Aviation Division, Avigdor Lieberman, Avraham Cholodenko, Awards and decorations received by Leonid Brezhnev, Axis & Allies Miniatures, Axis and Soviet air operations during Operation Barbarossa, Axis occupation of Vojvodina, Axis powers, Ayan, Russia, Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, Azerbaijan in World War II, Azerbaijan State Agricultural University, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Ángel Sanz Briz, Árpád Göncz, Ève Curie, Üllői út, Čačalica, Čeminac, Červená Voda (Ústí nad Orlicí District), Čestmír Vycpálek, Čiulai, Ğädel Qutuy, Łańcut, Łachwa Ghetto, Łambinowice, Łask, Łódź, Łęczna, Łeba, Łomża, Łuck Ghetto, Łukasz Ciepliński, Ścinawa, Ślesin, Śmiały (armoured train), Świętoszów, Święty Marcin, Świdnik, Świebodzin, Świeradów-Zdrój, Świerklaniec, Świnoujście, Šajkaška, Štíty, Šumperk, Żagań, Żary, Żelechów, Żory, Żydokomuna, Žanis Bahs, Žanka Stokić, Žemaičių Naumiestis, Žilina, Žirmūnai, B. B. Janz, BA-20, BA-27, BA-64, Babidół, Babimost, Babruysk, Bachem Ba 349, Bachorza manor, Background of the occupation of the Baltic states, Background of the Winter War, Bad Harzburg station, Bagrationi dynasty, Bagrationovsk, Bahatdin Mirzayev, Bahram bey Nabibekov, Baikalia, Bakhtyuras Besikbayev, Bakir Mustafayev, Baku Polytechnicum, Balassagyarmat, Baldin Collection, Balga, Ballad of a Soldier, Balta, Odessa Oblast, Balti jaam, Baltic Germans, Baltic Offensive, Baltic Operation, Baltic states, Baltic states under Soviet rule (1944–91), Baltic Way, Baltische Landeswehr, Baltiysk, Banat Swabians, Banská Štiavnica, Baqi Urmançe, Baranavichy, Baranów Sandomierski, Barbu Solacolu, Bardejov, Baroness Elisabeth of Wangenheim-Winterstein, Baroness Mary Vetsera, Barracks Complex in Września, Barrier troops, Bartoszyce, Barvenkovo–Lozovaya Offensive, Bashkortostan, Basmachi movement, Basta (album), Bat-Sheva Dagan, Bataliony Chłopskie, Batskelevich Cavalry Group, Battle cry, Battle for Caen, Battle for Czech Radio, Battle for Sevastopol, Battle for Velikiye Luki, Battle in Berlin, Battle of Anzio, Battle of Arbuzovka, Battle of Batina, Battle of Bereza Kartuska, Battle of Berlin, Battle of Białystok, Battle of Białystok–Minsk, Battle of Bobruysk (1918), Battle of Bolshie Ozerki, Battle of Borkowo, Battle of Borodzianka, Battle of Britain Day, Battle of Brody (1941), Battle of Brześć Litewski, Battle of Cēsis (1919), Battle of Czarnobyl (1920), Battle of Daugavpils, Battle of Dawan Cheng, Battle of Dytiatyn, Battle of Głębokie, Battle of Goychay, Battle of Grodno (1939), Battle of Halbe, Battle of Hamburg (1945), Battle of Honkaniemi, Battle of Husynne, Battle of Ilomantsi, Battle of Kalach, Battle of Kassel (1945), Battle of Königsberg, Battle of Kiauneliškis, Battle of Kiev (1941), Battle of Kiev (1943), Battle of Kiev (December 1919), Battle of Kiev (January 1919), Battle of Kobryń, Battle of Kock (1920), Battle of Kock (1939), Battle of Kolberg (1945), Battle of Komarów, Battle of Koziatyn, Battle of Krasny Bor, Battle of Krivasoo, Battle of Kursk, Battle of Lake Baikal, Battle of Lenino, Battle of Lida (1919), Battle of Lijevče Field, Battle of Lwów (1920), Battle of Lwów (1939), Battle of Memel, Battle of Moscow (film), Battle of Mutanchiang, Battle of Novo Litovoskaya, Battle of Obuchowo, Battle of Ossów, Battle of Ostrołęka (1920), Battle of Paju, Battle of Peregonovka (1919), Battle of Porkuni, Battle of Porlampi, Battle of Poznań (1945), Battle of Prokhorovka, Battle of Przasnysz, Battle of Raate Road, Battle of Radzymin (1920), Battle of Radzymin (1944), Battle of Rapido River, Battle of Raseiniai, Battle of Rautu (1918), Battle of Rzhev, Summer 1942, Battle of Sarnowa Góra, Battle of Shenkursk, Battle of Siping, Battle of Smolensk (1941), Battle of Smolensk (1943), Battle of Sokolovo, Battle of Stalingrad, Battle of Stalingrad in popular culture, Battle of Studzianki, Battle of Surkonty, Battle of Szack, Battle of Târgu Frumos, Battle of the Bulge, Battle of the Caucasus, Battle of the Dnieper, Battle of the Kerch Peninsula, Battle of the Korsun–Cherkassy Pocket, Battle of the Niemen River, Battle of the Oder–Neisse, Battle of the Sea of Azov, Battle of the Transdanubian Hills, Battle of Tomaszów Lubelski, Battle of Tsaritsyn, Battle of Tutung, Battle of Uman, Battle of Vystavka, Battle of Warsaw (1920), Battle of Wołodarka, Battle of Wytyczno, Battle of Zadwórze, Battlefield, Battlefield 1, Battles of Khalkhin Gol, Battles of Parczew, Jabłoń and Milanów, Battles of Rzhev, Bauska, Bauyrzhan Momyshuly, Baworowscy Library, Baymirza Hayit, Bálint Hóman, Bátaszék, Bârlad, Béla H. Bánáthy, Béla Jurcsek, Béla Király, Béla Kun, Béla Miklós, Béla Sulyok, Böhönye, Będzieszyn, Gdańsk County, Będzin, Bedřich Pokorný, Bednota, Beelitz, Begoml, Belarusian Central Council, Belarusian Independence Party, Belarusian People's Republic, Belarusian resistance during World War II, Belarusian resistance movement, Belastok Region, Belgorod, Belgorod-Bogodukhov Offensive Operation, Belgorod-Kharkov Offensive Operation, Belgrade, Belgrade Military Parade, Belgrade New Cemetery, Belgrade Offensive, Belgrade pagoda, Bell Tower of Berlin Olympic Stadium, Belosselsky-Belozersky family, Belostok Offensive, Belov, Bender Uprising, Bendlerblock, Beneš decrees, Benito Mussolini, Ber Borochov, Berezhany, Bergen auf Rügen, Bergmann Battalion, Berlin Hermannstraße station, Berlin Potsdamer Bahnhof, Berlin Victory Parade of 1945, Berlin: The Downfall 1945, Berlin–Wrocław railway, Bernard Barker, Bernard Koenen, Bernard Montgomery, Bernd Eisenfeld, Bersarinplatz, Bertha Thalheimer, Berthold Lubetkin, Bessarabia, Bessarabian Soviet Socialist Republic, Bezirk Bialystok, Bezledy, Białogard, Białowieża, Białowieża Forest, Biały Słoń, Białystok, Białystok Ghetto, Biłgoraj, Bicske, Bielsk County, Bielsk Podlaski, Bielski partisans, Bierut Decrees, Biesenthal, Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Biskupiec, Biuro Szyfrów, Black, Black Army, Black Sea Fleet, Black Sea Germans, Blackshirts, Blazing Angels: Squadrons of WWII, Bleiburg repatriations, Blessed Martyrs of Drina, Blitzkrieg, Blizna, Blockade of Germany (1939–1945), Blu (artist), Blue Army of Our Lady of Fátima, Blue Blouse, Blue Division, Bobruysk Offensive, Bofors 37 mm, Bogdan Khmelnitsky Melitopol State Pedagogical University, Bohumín, Bolesław Bierut, Bolesław Kontrym, Bolesław Roja, Bolesławiec, Bolman, Bolnisi, Bolsheviks, Bombing of Berlin in World War II, Bombing of Dresden in World War II, Bombing of Gorky in World War II, Bonapartism, Bonhoeffer family, Bonyhád, Border Defence Corps Regiment "Sarny", Border guard, Border states (Eastern Europe), Boris Alexandrovich Alexandrov, Boris Babochkin, Boris Barnet, Boris Bukov, Boris Chukhnovsky, Boris Fomin, Boris Gorbachyov, Boris Gudz, Boris Gulko, Boris Hessen, Boris Kabishev, Boris Khodorov, Boris Khreschatitsky, Boris Kumm, Boris Lavrenyov, Boris Livanov, Boris Nartsissov, Boris Petrovich Polevoy, Boris Polak, Boris Safonov, Boris Savinkov, Boris Shaposhnikov, Boris Shteifon, Boris Slutsky, Boris Snetkov, Boris Spiegel, Boris Stepanovich Lukoshkov, Boris Tolpygo, Boris Vannikov, Boris Vasilyev (writer), Boris Vladimirov, Boris Yeltsin, Borne Sulinowo, Borodino-class battlecruiser, Borodino-class motorship, Borowina, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Bortnytsia, Borys Yukhymovych Steklyar, Boryspil, Botanical Garden, Potsdam, Botoșani, Boyuk Zira, Brand-Briesen Airfield, Brandberge, Brandenburg-Görden Prison, Brandenburgers, Braniewo, Bratislava, Bratislava–Brno Offensive, Bratslav, Brünnlitz labor camp, Brăila, Brūno Kalniņš, Brdy, Brest, Belarus, Brethren Cemetery (Rostov-on-Don), Brian Horrocks, Bridges in Kiev, Bridges of Belgrade, British anti-invasion preparations of the Second World War, British campaign in the Baltic (1918–19), British Free Corps, Brno, Brno death march, Brocken, Brodnica, Brody, Brody, Żary County, Bronze Night, Bronze Soldier of Tallinn, Brotherhood Cemetery, Browning wz. 1928, Brtnice, Brunhilde Pomsel, Bruno Schatz, Bruntál, Bryansk Front, Brześć Kujawski, Brzeg, Brzeziny, BTR-152, Buchach, Bucharest student movement of 1956, Bud Moore (NASCAR owner), Budapest, Budapest Ghetto, Budapest Offensive, Budimir Metalnikov, Budyonny Military Academy of the Signal Corps, Bug (Rügen), Bug River, Building of the Prevention Police Dpt in Bydgoszcz, Bukhara, Bukhara operation (1920), Bukharan People's Soviet Republic, Bukovina, Bulat Okudzhava, Bulgaria–Russia relations, Bulgarian Armed Forces, Bulgarian Communist Party, Bulgarian Land Forces, Bulgarian resistance movement during World War II, Bullenhuser Damm, Bunker (Berlin), Burg Kreuzenstein, Burg Lockenhaus, Burg Stargard, Burgschule (Königsberg), Burning of the Riga synagogues, Burnt by the Sun, Burnt by the Sun 2, Buryats, Buses in Saint Petersburg, Butovo firing range, Buyan Island, Byaroza, Bydgoszcz, Bydgoszcz Canal, Bydlino, Byelorussia in World War II, Byelorussian Home Defence, Bystrzyca Kłodzka, Bytów, Cadet, Café Schwarzenberg, Call of Duty, Call of Duty 2, Call of Duty: Black Ops, Call of Duty: Black Ops II, Call of Duty: World at War, Call of Duty: WWII, Camouflage, Camp Fünfeichen, Campaign to Suppress Bandits in Northeast China, Canada and weapons of mass destruction, Cape Fonar, Capitulation after the Warsaw Uprising, Captain 1st rank, Captain Conan, Capture of Kiev by the White Army, Carbisdale Castle, Carinhall, Carl Anders, Carl Becker (general), Carl Clauberg, Carl Hilpert, Carl Lutz, Carl Maria Splett, Carol II of Romania, Carpathian Germans, Carpathian Ruthenia, Carpathian Ruthenia during World War II, Carpatho-Ukraine, Case Blue, Case of Trotskyist Anti-Soviet Military Organization, Casemate, Caspian Flotilla, Caspian-Caucasian Front, Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Lymanske), Caucasian days, Caucasian Front (RSFSR), Caucasian Front (Soviet Union), Causes of the Polish–Soviet War, Cavalry, Cavalry corps (Soviet Union), Cavalry division (Soviet Union), Cavalry mechanized group, Cecil L'Estrange Malone, Cecilienhof, Cedynia, Cement (novel), Censorship in the Soviet Union, Censorship of images in the Soviet Union, Central Agricultural Zone (Russia), Central Archives of the Russian Ministry of Defence, Central Armed Forces Museum, Central Committee elected by the 17th Congress of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks), Central Committee elected by the 9th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks), Central Front, Central Naval Museum, Central Park (Almaty), Chabua Amirejibi, Chanel, Changchun, Chapaev (film), Chapayevka River, Chapayevsk, Chapel of Osmussaar, Charles de Gaulle, Charles Puffy, Charles Sydney Gibbes, Chełmża, Chechen-Ingush Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic, Chechen–Estonia relations, Chechnya, Cheka, Chemical warfare, Cheng Fangwu, Chernihiv, Chernivtsi, Chernobyl, Chernyakhovsk, Chernyshevskoye, Chevrolet G506, Chicken Kiev, Child 44 (film), Child euthanasia in Nazi Germany, China Medical University (PRC), China–Mongolia relations, China–Tajikistan border, Chinese Civil War, Chinese in the Russian Revolution and in the Russian Civil War, Chingiz Ildyrym, Chlorine trifluoride, Cho Ki-chon, Chojna, Chojnów, Chojnice, Cholm Shield, Chortitza Colony, Chortkiv, Chorzów, Choszczno, Chróstnik, Chris Bohjalian, Chris Nowotny, Christa Tordy, Christiaan Lindemans, Christian Graf von Krockow, Christian Peder Kryssing, Christian Rakovsky, Chrzanów, Chuhuiv, Church of Our Lady, Sławno, Church of Saint Sava, Church of Saints Simon and Helena, Church of St. Nicholas (Elanskaya), Church of the Holy Family, Kaliningrad, Church of the Holy Trinity, Belgrade, Ciświca, Cichociemni, Ciechanów, Cielcza, Cieszanów, Cinema of the Soviet Union, Citadella, City of Military Glory, Civil rights movements, Clarence R. Huebner, Claus von Stauffenberg, Clayton & Shuttleworth, Clayton Kratz, Close air support, Cluj International Airport, Cluj-Napoca, Coat of arms of Hungary, Coburg–Sonneberg railway, Cold War (1947–1953), Cold War (1953–1962), Cold War tank formations, Cold-weather warfare, Colditz, Collaboration with the Axis Powers, Collective punishment, College of St. Casimir, Colonel general, Combat history of the T-26, Commanders of World War II, Commemorative coins of Czechoslovakia, Commissar (film), Commissar Order, Committee for the Independence of Georgia, Committee of Members of the Constituent Assembly, Commune of the Working People of Estonia, Communism in Korea, Communist International, Communist Party of Austria, Communist Party of Bukhara, Communist Party of Georgia (Soviet Union), Communist Party of Korea, Communist Party of Poland, Communist Party of Spain, Communist purges in Serbia in 1944–45, Communist revolution, Communist symbolism, Communist terrorism, Company of Heroes (film), Company of Heroes 2, Comparative officer ranks of World War II, Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear!, Conflict of Heroes: Storms of Steel, Confrontation (miniseries), Conscription in Russia, Consequences of Nazism, Constituent Assembly of Lithuania, Constitution of the Polish People's Republic, Consumer goods in the Soviet Union, Continuation War, Controversies of the Polish–Soviet War, Corps, Cossacks, Costin Murgescu, Cottbus, Council of Labor and Defense, Council of Ministers of the Lithuanian SSR, Council of National Unity, Counter-Guerrilla, Counteroffensive of Eastern Front, Counting Up, Counting Down, Courland, Courland Pocket, Courtney Hodges, Coventry, Crimea, Crimea Operation (1918), Crimean Bridge (Crimea), Crimean Front, Crimean Offensive, Crimean Soviet Army, Crimean Tatars, Criticism of atheism, Criticism of communist party rule, Croatia, Croatia–Hungary relations, Croatia–Russia relations, Cross of Iron, Cross of Sorrow, Cross of Valour (Poland), Crusaders (guerrilla), Crvenka, CSA Steaua București, CSKA Moscow, Cukurs C.6bis, Culture during the Cold War, Culture of the People's Republic of China, Cursed Days, Cursed soldiers, Curt von Gottberg, Curtain forces, Curtis Keeble, Cybinka, Człuchów, Czech fire sport, Czech Hell, Czechoslovak Communist Party in Russia, Czechoslovak Legion, Czechoslovak parliamentary election, 1948, Czechoslovakia–Soviet Union relations, Czersk, Czerwieńsk, Czesław Kiszczak, Czocha Castle, Czortków uprising, D-8 Armored Car, Dair Asanov, Dairy in the New Garden, Dalelkhan Sugirbayev, Damdin Sükhbaatar, Daniil Andreyev, Daniil Kazakevich, Danish-Baltic Auxiliary Corps, Danube Delta Campaign, Danube Flotilla (Soviet Union), Danube Swabians, Danutė Stanelienė, Darłowo, Darkness Fell on Gotenhafen, Datsan Gunzechoinei, Daugavgrīva, Daugavpils Ghetto, David Glantz, David Gorodyansky, David Miliband, David Petrovsky, Davor Džalto, Davydivka, Day of Missile Forces and Artillery, Döllersheim, Döme Sztójay, Dąbie, Szczecin, Dąbrówka High School (Poznań), Dęblin, De Bange 155 mm cannon, De-Kastri, Death march, Death marches (Holocaust), Death Mills, Death of Adolf Hitler, Death squad, Deathless (novel), Debaltseve, Debrecen, December 1901, December 1941, Declarations of war during World War II, Decolonization, Decossackization, Deep operation, Deer transportation battalion, Defence Forces Cemetery of Tallinn, Defence in depth, Defence of the Reich, Defender of the Fatherland Day, Defense of Brest Fortress, Defense of the Adzhimushkay quarry, Defense of the Great Wall, Definitive stamps of Russia, Definitive stamps of the Soviet Union, Degenerate art, Degtyaryov machine gun, Dekulakization, Deliatyn, Demmin, Democratic Republic of Georgia, Demographic estimates of the flight and expulsion of Germans, Demographic history of Macedonia, Demographic history of Poland, Demographic history of Pomerania, Demyansk Pocket, Demyansk Shield, Depleted uranium, Deportation of Germans from Romania after World War II, Deportation of the Chechens and Ingush, Deportation of the Crimean Tatars, Detachment Kuhlmey, Deutsche Reichsbahn, Deutschlandsender, Devecser, Development of the inner German border, Devil's Guard, DFS 346, Diego Rivera, Dieppe Raid, Dietrich von Müller, Dietrich von Saucken, Din Mohammad, Ding Sheng (general), Dinu Brătianu, Diogène Maillart, Diplomatic history of World War II, Disarmed Enemy Forces, Dissolution of the Soviet Union, Division (military), Djevatskoye Uyezd, Dmitri Baltermants, Dmitri Parsky, Dmitri Shostakovich, Dmitri Sukhorukov, Dmitri Volkogonov, Dmitriy Furmanov (ship), Dmitry Alexandrovich Medvedev, Dmitry Bagration, Dmitry Belyaev (artist), Dmitry Chechulin, Dmitry Fesenko, Dmitry Furmanov, Dmitry Geraskin, Dmitry Ivanovich Popov, Dmitry Kamolikov, Dmitry Karbyshev, Dmitry Lavrinenko, Dmitry Loza, Dmitry Maevsky, Dmitry Medvedev (partisan), Dmitry Nikolayevich Nadyozhny, Dmitry Onuprienko, Dmitry Pavlov (general), Dmitry Rodin, Dmitry Sergeyevich Gusev, Dmitry Shcherbachev, Dmitry Shmidt, Dmitry Shuvayev, Dmitry Timofeyevich Kozlov, Dnepr M-72, Dnieper Hydroelectric Station, Dnipro, Doberlug-Kirchhain, Dobra, Opole Voivodeship, Dobre Miasto, Dobromyl, Dobrovnik, Dobrovolsk, Dobrzany, Doctor Zhivago (miniseries), Dodge WC series, Dog tag, Dokshytsy, Dolinsk, Sakhalin Oblast, Dolný Kubín, Dominion Communist–Labor Total War Committee, Don Army, Don Cossack Choir, Don Front, Don Republic, Donald S. Day, Donatan, Donbass, Donbass Strategic Offensive (August 1943), Donbass Strategic Offensive (July 1943), Donbass-Don Operation (1918), Donets Governorate, Donji Petrovci, Doolittle Raid, Dov Lior, Downfall (2004 film), Draža Mihailović, Drawsko Pomorskie, Dresden, Dresden Armoury, DRG Class E 18, Drogoradz, West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Drohiczyn, Drohobych, Druskininkai, DS-39, Duane Beeson, Dušan Letica, Dubove, Tiachiv Raion, Dubovskoye, Rostov Oblast, Dubrovinskoye rural settlement, Duchy of Pless, Dumenko Borys Mokiyovych, Dummy tank, Dungan people, Durrës–Tiranë railway, Dushanbe, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Dwight Macdonald, Dyatkovo, Dzerzhinsky Political-Military Academy in Warsaw, Działdowo, Dzierżoniów, Dzikowo Iławeckie, Dzyarzhynsk, Dzyhivka, E. H. Carr, E11 European long distance path, Earl Browder, Early life of Pope Benedict XVI, East Germany, East Karelian uprising and Soviet–Finnish conflict of 1921–22, East Pomeranian Offensive, East Prussia, East Prussian Offensive, East Upper Silesia, East vs. West: Berlin 1948, Eastern Approaches, Eastern Bloc, Eastern Bloc emigration and defection, Eastern Bloc media and propaganda, Eastern Bloc politics, Eastern Front (World War II), Eastern Front of the Russian Civil War, Eastern Orthodoxy in Estonia, Ełk, Eberhard von Kuenheim, Eberhard von Kurowski, Eberswalde Hoard, Eckhard Pfeiffer, Eddy Wynschenk, Edgar Puaud, Edith Frank, Edith Kiss, Edmund Heldut-Tarnasiewicz, Edmund Ironside, 1st Baron Ironside, Eduard Benedek Brunschweiler, Eduard Lepin, Edvard Beneš, Edward Ochab, Edward Rydz-Śmigły, Eero Haapalainen, Eggert Reeder, Eišiškės, Eino Rahja, Einsatzgruppen, Einsatzkommando, Eintrachthütte concentration camp, Eisenstadt, Ekaterinoslav Bolshevik uprising, Ekvtime: Man of God, El Lissitzky, Elbląg, Elections in the Soviet Union, Elections to the People's Assemblies of Western Ukraine and Western Belorussia, Elena Akselrod, Elena Kostioukovitch, Elena Smirnova, Elisabeth Jäger, Elisabeth Zaisser, Elizabeth Jaranyi, Ella Morris, Else Himmelheber, Else Krüger, Elva, Estonia, Elye Falkovitsh, Emīlija Benjamiņa, Embassy of Germany, Saint Petersburg, Emil Bodnăraș, Emil F. Reinhardt, Emil Hácha, Emilio Esteban Infantes, Emirate of Bukhara, Emma Harris, Emma Sachse, Emmanuil Kazakevich, Emperor, Empire of Japan, Enclave of Police, End of World War II in Europe, Endel Laas, Endel Ruberg, Endre Kabos, Enemy at the Gates, Enn Nõu, Enrique Líster, Enver Hoxha, Eparchy of Saint Nino, Ephraim Sklyansky, Epidemic typhus, Erdődy, Erhard Berner, Erhard Hübener, Eric Pleasants, Erich Abraham, Erich Apel, Erich Hartmann, Erich Hoepner, Erich Koch, Erich Mende, Erich Walther, Erich Wiesner, Erick-Oskar Hansen, Erkki Raappana, Erna Flegel, Erna long-range reconnaissance group, Erna Raid, Ernest Appoga, Ernst Öpik, Ernst Busch (actor), Ernst Grube, Ernst Hornig, Ernst Kirchweger, Ernst Lohagen, Ernst Neizvestny, Ernst Nolte, Ernst Thälmann (film), Ernst Werner Techow, Ernst-Georg Drünkler, Ernst-Heinrich Schmauser, Ernst-Robert Grawitz, Erwin Kramer, Erwin Tiebel, Escape from Sobibor, Esperanto symbols, Essence of Decision, Estonia, Estonia in World War II, Estonia–Russia relations, Estonian Air Force, Estonian Defence Forces, Estonian Diplomatic Service (1940–91), Estonian Land Forces, Estonian nationalism, Estonian parliamentary election, 1940, Estonian Red Riflemen, Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic, Estonian Swedes, Ethnic groups in Afghanistan, Eugène Vaulot, Eugen Filotti, Eugen Iskritsky, Eugen Ott (ambassador), Eugen Relgis, Eugene Chelyshev, Eugene Kobylinsky, Eugeniusz Rybka, European Union (resistance group), Eva Braun, Eva Busch, Eva Pawlik, Eva von Sacher-Masoch, Evacuation of East Prussia, Evacuation of Manchukuo, Evangelical Lutheran Church in Lithuania, Evangelical Presbyterian Church of Ukraine, Evgenia Antipova, Evgeniy Chuikov, Evgeny Pozdniakov, Ewald Lindloff, Experimental Mechanized Force, Șerban Cioculescu, Falkenhagen Bunker, Fall of Berlin – 1945, Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier Division 2 Hermann Göring, Fallschirmjäger (World War II), False flag, Family history of Nicolas Sarkozy, Fan Changjiang, Fang Zhenwu, Far Eastern Front, Far Eastern Front in the Russian Civil War, Far Eastern Republic, Farewell Herr Schwarz, Fareynikte Partizaner Organizatsye, Fariz Safarov, Fascist paramilitary, Fatherland (novel), Fatherland Defense Force, Fatyh Zaripovich Sharipov, Favst Shkaravsky, Fayzulla Khodzhayev, Fântâna Albă massacre, Führerbegleitbrigade, Führerbunker, Führermuseum, FC Spartak Moscow, FC Steaua București, February 10, February 13, February 16, February 1918, February 1942, February 1948, February 2, February 22, Federal Military Memorial Cemetery, Fedir Babachenko, Fedir Krychevsky, Fedor Zinchenko, Felicjan Sypniewski, Feliks Konarski, Feliksas Baltušis-Žemaitis, Ferdinand Schörner, Ferdinand Voegele, Ferdynand Antoni Ossendowski, Ferdynand Goetel, Ferenc Farkas de Kisbarnak, Festung Warschau, Fiat CR.42, Fiat-Omsky armoured car, Field army, Field of Mars (Saint Petersburg), Fifth Army (Japan), Fighter-bomber, Filipp Alyabushev, Filipp Goloshchyokin, Filipp Mironov, Filipp Parusinov, Filipp Rudkin, Film Polski, Final Impact, Finckenstein Palace, Finnish coastal defence ship Väinämöinen, Finnish Democratic Republic, Finnish Infantry Regiment 200, Finnmark, First All-Belarusian Congress, First Army (Bulgaria), First Army (Hungary), First Army (Romania), First Battle of Kharkov, First Chief Directorate, First East Turkestan Republic, First Jassy–Kishinev Offensive, First of October Anti-Fascist Resistance Groups, First Polish Army (1920), First Polish Army (1944–1945), First Republic of Armenia, Five Chimneys, Five Days, Five Nights (1960 film), Flag of Bryansk Oblast, Flag of Estonia, Flag of Kaliningrad Oblast, Flag of Lithuania, Flag officers of the Kriegsmarine, Flames of War, Flight and expulsion of Germans (1944–50), Flight and expulsion of Germans from Poland during and after World War II, Flossenbürg concentration camp, Focșani, Focke-Wulf Fw 190 operational history, Football in occupied Poland (1939–45), For Those I Loved, Forced conversion, Forced labor in the Soviet Union, Forced labor of Germans in the Soviet Union, Forced labour camps in Communist Bulgaria, Forced settlements in the Soviet Union, Foreign relations of Vichy France, Forest Brothers, Formation of the Eastern Bloc, Former eastern territories of Germany, Fort Winiary, Fortress of Arad, Fortress of War, Forty-Fourth Army (Japan), Forward, Comrades, Four Steps to Death, Four-star rank, Fourth Army (Japan), Fourth Army (Romania), Fourth Encirclement Campaign against Jiangxi Soviet, Frații Buzești National College, France–Germany relations, Francis McCullagh, Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Franciszek Latinik, Franciszek Przysiężniak, Frank Aiken, Frank Blaichman, Frank Oberle Sr., Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Frankfurt (Oder), Frankfurt (Oder) station, Frans Myyryläinen, Franz Borkenau, Franz Dahlem, Franz Hössler, Franz Mattenklott, Franz Perkhorovich, Franz Podezin, Franz Schädle, Franz Schwede, Franz-Ludwig Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg, Frédéric Geille, Frīdrihs Briedis, Frederick Mayer (spy), Free City of Danzig, Free City of Danzig Police, Free Cossacks, Free Republic of Schwarzenberg, Free Territory, Freedom and Independence, Freedom Monument, Freedom Monument, Bydgoszcz, Freikorps in the Baltic, French Communist Group, French prisoners of war in World War II, Frida Kahlo Museum, Frida Rubiner, Friedel Apelt, Friedenau, Friedrich Bernhard, Friedrich Born, Friedrich Buchardt, Friedrich Erxleben, Friedrich Foertsch, Friedrich Franek, Friedrich Freiherr Kress von Kressenstein, Friedrich Hildebrandt, Friedrich Issak, Friedrich Josef Rauch, Friedrich Kayßler, Friedrich Paulus, Friedrich Wend zu Eulenburg, Friedrich-August Weinknecht, Friedrich-Carl von Steinkeller, Friedrich-Jobst Volckamer von Kirchensittenbach, Friedrich-Wilhelm Müller, Friendship Games, Fritz Bracht, Fritz Dietrich, Fritz Schmenkel, Fritz Tornow, Frombork, Front (military formation), Front mobile group, Frostbite (2006 film), Funkabwehr, Fyodor Bakunin, Fyodor Grigoryevich Reshetnikov, Fyodor Khaskhachikh, Fyodor Kolchuk, Fyodor Korol, Fyodor Kostyayev, Fyodor Ogorodnikov, Fyodor Remezov, Fyodor Sergeyev, Fyodor Tolbukhin, Fyodor Truhin, Gadabay District, Gafur Mammadov, Gaižiūnai, Gakovo, Galați, Galaktion Alpaidze, Galanta, Galician Soviet Socialist Republic, Galina Dzhugashvili, Ganja, Azerbaijan, Garay Asadov, Gardeja, Gardna Wielka, Garegin Apresov, Gareth Morrison, Garwolin, Gaspar Voskanyan, Gasret Aliev, Gatchina, Gatchina Palace, Gaugefechtsstand Wien, Gauliga Mitte, Gauliga Ostpreußen, Gauliga Pommern, Gauliga Sachsen, Gaussig House, GAZ-61, GAZ-M1, Gazanfar Akbarov, GAZ–MM, Gândirea, Gérard Tichy, Géza Révész, Górowo Iławeckie, Göring Telegram, Görlitz–Dresden railway, Günter Blobel, Günter Rössler, Günther Angern, Günther von Kluge, Günther Weisenborn, Gładysze, Głobino, Głogów, Głogów Małopolski, Głowno, Głubczyce, Gdańsk, Gdańsk University of Technology, Gdov, Gdovsky District, Gdynia, Geheime Feldpolizei, Gehlen Organization, Gellért Hill Cave, Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Generał, General der Nachrichtenaufklärung, General Government, General Jewish Labour Bund in Lithuania, Poland and Russia, General officer, General Staff Academy (Imperial Russia), Generation War, Gennadi Kryuchkov, Gennady Ivanovich Obaturov, Genrich Eiche, Genrikh Lyushkov, Genrikh Yagoda, Geoffrey Cox (journalist), Georg Betz, Georg Bochmann, Georg Dörffel, Georg Dragičević, Georg Feigl, Georg Müller (agricultural scientist), Georg Ulrich Handke, Georg von Küchler, Georg-Wilhelm Postel, George Maciunas, George Racey Jordan, George S. Patton, George Shevelov, George Vladimirovitch Shervashidze, George William Goddard, Georges Agabekov, Georges Bonnet, Georgi Peev, Georgi Vinogradov, Georgi Zakharov, Georgian Affair, Georgian uprising on Texel, Georgiy Zakharov, Georgy Arbatov, Georgy Baydukov, Georgy Bazilevich, Georgy Bondar, Georgy Dzugayev, Georgy Kharaborkin, Georgy Malenkov, Georgy Morozov, Georgy Prokofiev, Georgy Pyatakov, Georgy Rodin, Georgy Rybin, Georgy Shakhnazarov, Georgy Shpagin, Georgy Sofronov, Georgy Zhukov, Gerd von Rundstedt, Gerhard Klopfer, Gerhard Lindemann, Gerhard Ludwig, German aircraft carrier Graf Zeppelin, German battleship Gneisenau, German camps in occupied Poland during World War II, German cruiser Leipzig, German cruiser Seydlitz, German evacuation from Central and Eastern Europe, German military rifles, German mistreatment of Soviet prisoners of war, German occupation of Byelorussia during World War II, German occupation of Czechoslovakia, German occupation of Estonia during World War II, German occupation of Lithuania during World War II, German occupation of Luxembourg during World War II, German occupation of the Baltic states during World War II, German prisoners of war in the Soviet Union, German Radio Intelligence Operations during World War II, German submarine U-1000, German submarine U-3505, German surrender at Lüneburg Heath, German Tank Museum, German Tarasov, German Tatarinov, German torpedo boat T36, German–Soviet Commercial Agreement (1940), German–Soviet Credit Agreement (1939), German–Soviet military parade in Brest-Litovsk, Germania (city), Germany–Japan relations, Germany–Soviet Union relations, 1918–1941, Germany–Ukraine relations, Gertruda Sekaninová-Čakrtová, Gertrude (code name), Gevork Kotiantz, Gewehr 43, Ghali Zakirov, Gheorghe Apostol, Gheorghe Cristescu, Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej, Gheorghe Pintilie, Gheorghe Tătărescu, Gherman Pântea, Ghukas Madoyan, Ghulam Ishaq Khan, Giżycko, Giles Milton, Giorgi Mazniashvili, Girl Reading a Letter at an Open Window, Gisela Legath, Giszowiec, Giuseppe Bastianini, Giuseppe Lombardi, Givi Alkhazishvili, Gleb Baklanov, Gleb Ilyin, Gleinstätten, Gliwice, Glogonj, Glossary of German military terms, Glubokaya railway station, Gmina Jemielnica, Gniewkowo, Gniezno, Gniezno Cathedral, Gołdap, Goebbels children, Goetz Oertel, Gold Standard issue, Goleniów, Golub-Dobrzyń, Gonchigiin Bumtsend, Goris, Gorky Park (novel), Gorlice, Gorne-Uspensky Convent, Goryani, Gorzów Wielkopolski, Gosplan, Gothic Line, Gotthard Fischer, Gottlob Berger, Government Delegation for Poland, Government of National Salvation, Government of National Unity (Hungary), Government of Vladimir Lenin, Graf Zeppelin-class aircraft carrier, Grafenort concentration camp, Grand Duchess Xenia Alexandrovna of Russia, Grand Duke George Mikhailovich of Russia (1863–1919), Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich of Russia (1856–1929), Grand Duke Sergei Mikhailovich of Russia, Grantham by-election, 1942, Grünes Gewölbe, Grūtas Park, Great Purge, Great Siberian Ice March, Greater Poland, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Greek battleship Lemnos, Greenhill's Alternate Decisions, Greifswald, Gresham Palace, Greta Bösel, Greta Ferušić, Greta Kuckhoff, Grete Groh-Kummerlöw, Grigore T. Popa, Grigori Shtern, Grigori Sokolnikov, Grigoriy Bronza, Grigorovich M-5, Grigory Baklanov, Grigory Chukhray, Grigory Kabakov, Grigory Kaminsky, Grigory Karizhsky, Grigory Khakhanyan, Grigory Kotovsky, Grigory Kriss, Grigory Kulik, Grigory Levin, Grigory Mikhaylovich Semyonov, Grigory Oriol, Grigory Pomerants, Grigory Romanov, Grigory Stelmakh, Grigory Tkhor, Grigory Zinoviev, Grimmen, Groß Iser, Grodków, Grodno, Grodzisk Wielkopolski, Gross-Rosen concentration camp, Grozny, Grozny ballistic missile attack, Grube Gotthold, Gryfice, Guity Novin, Gulag, GULAG Operation, Gully of Petrushino, Gunnar Kangro, Guo Lusheng, Guryevsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Gusev, Kaliningrad Oblast, Gustav Francsi, Gustav Frištenský, Gustav Krukenberg, Gustav Schmidt (general), Gustav Siemon, Gustáv Husák, Gusztáv Hennyey, Gutenfürst station, Gvardeyskaya Square (Rostov-on-Don), Gvardeyskoye, Kaliningrad Oblast, György Lázár, Gymnastyorka, Gyula Cseszneky, Habibullah Huseynov, Haczów, Hajdúdorog, Halberstadt, Halle (Saale), Halle–Bebra railway, Halle–Hann. Münden railway, Hamazasp Babadzhanian, Hamhung, Hamid Sultanov, Hamish Forbes, Hammer and sickle, Hamza Hakimzade Niyazi, Handelshochschule Königsberg, Hangmen, Women and Soldiers, Hanna Reitsch, Hanna Sandtner, Hannes Heer, Hannes Messemer, Hannu Hannuksela, Hans Baur, Hans Filbinger, Hans Frankenthal, Hans Fritzsche, Hans Goerth, Hans Hanke, Hans Hauck, Hans Krebs (Wehrmacht general), Hans Möser, Hans Mikosch, Hans Reiter (physician), Hans Traut, Hans von Ahlfen, Hans von Bodeck, Hans-Erich Voss, Hans-Georg Herzog, Hans-Joachim von Merkatz, Harald Kujat, Harald Riipalu, Harbin, Harbin Brewery, Harju County, Harry Liedtke, Harry Thürk, Hartmut Bagger, Haruo Minami, Hatred (film), Haviva Reik, Hayk Bzhishkyan, Hayk Ovsepyan, Hazi Aslanov, HC CSKA Moscow, Hed socken, Hedayatollah Hatami, Heiligenbeil Pocket, Heinersdorf, Heinkel He 111 operational history, Heinrich Grüber, Heinrich Himmler, Heinrich Jasper, Heinrich Müller (Gestapo), Heinrich Schultz, Heinrich-Anton Deboi, Heinz Hellmich, Heinz Heuer, Heinz Kessler, Heinz Sokolowski, Heitarō Kimura, Helen Jonas-Rosenzweig, Helen of Greece and Denmark, Helga Mucke-Wittbrodt, Heliograph, Helke Sander, Helmut Kirchberg, Helmut Lehmann (politician), Helmut Weiss, Helmuth Raithel, Helmuth Weidling, Hendel Lieberman, Henio Zytomirski, Henri Joseph Fenet, Henrik Eberle, Henry Metelmann, Henryk Cybulski, Henryk de Kwiatkowski, Henryk Dobrzański, Henryk Ross, Henschel Hs 132, Herbert Brede, Herbert Jankuhn, Heribert von Larisch, Herman Kruk, Hermann Fegelein, Hermann Fischer (general), Hermann Graf, Hermann Hoth, Hermann Pokorny, Hermine Berthold, Hermine Braunsteiner, Hermine Reuss of Greiz, Hermitage Museum, Hero City, Hero of the Soviet Union, Hertza region, Hiddensee, Hilde Radusch, Hildegard Lächert, Hindu–German Conspiracy, Historiography of World War II, History of aerial warfare, History of Afghanistan, History of atheism, History of Azerbaijan, History of Łasin, History of Belarus, History of Belgrade, History of Berlin, History of Białystok, History of Bielsko-Biała, History of Bratislava, History of Brno, History of Bucharest, History of Budapest, History of Chechnya, History of Chișinău, History of Christianity in Hungary, History of Christianity in Ukraine, History of Cluj-Napoca, History of communism, History of Crimea, History of Croatia, History of Czechoslovakia, History of Estonia, History of Gdańsk, History of Georgia (country), History of German settlement in Central and Eastern Europe, History of Germany (1945–90), History of guerrilla warfare, History of Hungary, History of Ivano-Frankivsk, History of Katowice, History of Kiev, History of Latvia, History of Lithuania, History of live action role-playing games, History of Lviv, History of Minsk, History of modern Serbia, History of Mordovian sport, History of Moscow, History of nuclear weapons, History of Poland, History of Poland (1918–1939), History of Poland (1939–1945), History of Poland (1945–1989), History of Pomerania, History of Pomerania (1933–1945), History of Pomerania (1945–present), History of Poznań, History of radar, History of rail transport in Poland, History of Romania, History of Russia, History of Russian military ranks, History of Silesia, History of Sino-Russian relations, History of Slovakia, History of Sochi, History of Soviet Russia and the Soviet Union (1917–27), History of Taganrog, History of Tajikistan, History of Tarnobrzeg, History of Tbilisi, History of the Jews during World War II, History of the Jews in 20th-century Poland, History of the Jews in Georgia, History of the Jews in Russia, History of the Olimpiyskiy National Sports Complex, History of the Soviet Union (1927–1953), History of the Workers' Party of Korea, History of Toruń, History of Transnistria, History of Tuva, History of Ukraine, History of Vilnius, History of Vladivostok, History of Warsaw, History of Wrocław, History of Zamość, History of Zionism, Hitler's War, Hitler: A Film from Germany, Hiwi (volunteer), Hizb ut-Tahrir in Central Asia, Hjalmar Siilasvuo, HKP 562 forced labor camp, Hlavné námestie (Bratislava), Hmayak Babayan, HMS Caradoc (D60), HMS Glory (1899), HMS Royal Sovereign (05), HMT Empire Windrush, Ho Ka-i, Hodoš, Hohenlychen Sanatorium, Hohenzollern Castle, Holocaust of Kedros, Holocaust victims, Holy Cross Mountains Brigade, Holy Trinity Cathedral (Lymanske), Homage to Catalonia, Home Army, Hong Beom-do, Horatio Pettus Mackintosh Berney-Ficklin, Horia, Cloșca și Crișan Division, Horní Suchá, Horodok, Lviv Oblast, Horses in warfare, Horses in World War II, Horst Bartel, Horst Schubert, Horus Engels, Hot Snow (film), Hotel Adlon, Hotel Moskva, Belgrade, Hotel Polonia Palast, House of Hanover, House of Romanov, How the Steel Was Tempered, Hoyerswerda, Hryhoriy Nosko, Hryhoriy Vasiura, Hubert Lanz, Hubertusburg, Hugh Boustead, Hugo Aufderbeck, Hugo Blaschke, Hugo de Garis, Hugo Kauler, Hugo W. Koehler, Huliaipole, Human wave attack, Humenné, Hunan Avetisyan, Hungarian Air Force, Hungarian Communist Party, Hungarian Defence Forces, Hungarian Gold Train, Hungarian interwar economy, Hungarian language, Hungarian Native Faith, Hungarian nobility, Hungarian occupation of Yugoslav territories, Hungarian parliamentary election, 1944, Hungarian People's Republic, Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Hungarian Soviet Republic, Hungarian State Railways, Hungarians in Serbia, Hungarians in Ukraine, Hungary, Hungary–Soviet Union relations, Hunnia Film Studio, Huta Ludwików, Hyacinth Graf Strachwitz, I Remember Everything, Richard, I Was Nineteen, Iași, Iakov Broud, Iasyr Shivaza, Iłża, Ibad Huseynov, Ibragim-Bek Sarakaev, Ibrahim Bek, Ice March, Idel-Ural State, Idris Suleymanov, Ieronim Uborevich, If Not Now, When? (novel), Igor Akulov, Igor Kholin, Igor Olshansky, Igor Smirnov, Igor Strelkov (officer), Ihsan Nuri, Iivo Ahava, Ijevan, Ilarion Ohienko, Ili Rebellion, Ilya Bogdesko, Ilya Garkavyi, Ilya Kaverin, Ilya Smirnov, Ilya Timofeyevich Osipov, Ilya Vlasenko, Ilyas Akhmadov, Imeni Alexandra Kosmodemyanskogo, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Impact of the Hindu–German Conspiracy, Imperatritsa Mariya-class battleship, Imperial Japanese Army, Imperial Japanese Army Air Service, Imperial Russian Army, Imperium (Polish book), Imre Nagy, IMZ-Ural, Independent Macedonia (1944), Independent Operational Group Polesie, Independent State of Croatia, Index of Soviet Union-related articles, Industrial warfare, Infiltration tactics, Inge Keller, Ingrid Rimland, Ingushetia, Inner Mongolian Army, Innokenty Smoktunovsky, Institutions in the Southern Victory Series, Intalag, Interior lines, Internal Military Service, Internal Troops, International Archives for the Women's Movement, International Holocaust Remembrance Day, International Red Aid, Invasion, Invasion of Poland, Invasion of the Kuril Islands, Ion Antonescu, Ion Cârja, Ion Degen, Ion Dic Dicescu, Iona Yakir, Iordan Chimet, Ios Teper, Iosif Apanasenko, Iosif Prut, Iosif Ratner, Iran crisis of 1946, Irena Sendler, Irena's Vow, Irina Antonova, Irina Levchenko, Irina Sebrova, Irving Sablosky, IS tank family, Isaac Lipnitsky, Isaac Zieman, Isamu Yokoyama, Islamic rebellion in Xinjiang (1937), Islamic socialism, Ismailbek Taranchiev, Ismayil Bayramov, Israel–Japan relations, Israel–Russia relations, Israfil Mammadov, Issa Pliyev, Issues in anarchism, Isthmus of Perekop, István Eörsi, István Kossa, István Ries, ISU-122, ISU-152, Italian Campaign (World War II), Italian participation in the Eastern Front, Italian prisoners of war in the Soviet Union, Italo-Soviet Pact, IV SS Panzer Corps, Ivan Afanasenko, Ivan Babak, Ivan Bagramyan, Ivan Banov, Ivan Belov (commander), Ivan Bezugly, Ivan Bogdanov, Ivan Boldin, Ivan Burenin, Ivan Chistyakov, Ivan Dmitriyevich Borisov, Ivan Fedko, Ivan Flyorov, Ivan Galanin, Ivan Gryaznov, Ivan Ilyichev, Ivan Isakov, Ivan Ivanov Bagryanov, Ivan Kabitsin, Ivan Kalmykov, Ivan Kamera, Ivan Kataev, Ivan Kharchenko, Ivan Klíma, Ivan Konev, Ivan Kornilov, Ivan Kosogov, Ivan Maslennikov, Ivan Mezhlauk, Ivan Mokrousov, Ivan Mosjoukine, Ivan Naumovich Dubovoy, Ivan Nikitich Konev, Ivan Nikulin, Ivan Otmakhov, Ivan Panfilov, Ivan Peresypkin, Ivan Plotnikov, Ivan Pozharsky, Ivan Rubanyuk, Ivan Savchenko, Ivan Sergeyevich Gorbachyov, Ivan Serov, Ivan Shadr, Ivan Shepetov, Ivan Sidorenko, Ivan Sidorovich Lazarenko, Ivan Smolin, Ivan Sorokin, Ivan Stranski, Ivan Strod, Ivan Susloparov, Ivan the Terrible (Treblinka guard), Ivan Tkachev, Ivan Turkenich, Ivan Tutarinov, Ivan Vasilievich Dubovoy, Ivan Yakovlevich Kravchenko, Ivan Yakubovsky, Ivan Yefimovich Petrov, Ivan Yefremov, Ivan Zakharkin, Ivan Zatevakhin, Ivan Zholtovsky, Ivan Zinoviev, Ivan's Childhood, Ivano-Frankivsk, Ivanovo, Pančevo, Ivo Andrić, IX SS Mountain Corps, Izera railway, Izhevsk, Izhevsk–Votkinsk Uprising, Izium, Izmail, J. F. C. Fuller, Ja'far Pishevari, Jaan Kruus, Jaan Toomik, Jacob Gens, Jacob the Liar, Jacob the Liar (1975 film), Jacques Sadoul (politician), Jagdpanzer IV, James Harden Daugherty, James Hill (British Army officer), Jamil Ahmadov, Jamshid Nakhchivanski, Jan Latsis, Jan Nagórski, Jan Palach Square, Jane Anderson (American journalist), Jane Horney, Janet Halley, January 12, January 18, January 19, January 1918, January 1935, January 1944, January 26, January 29, Janusz Bardach, Janusz Piekałkiewicz, Japan during World War I, Japanese battleship Hyūga, Japanese battleship Ise, Japanese cruiser Chihaya, Japanese cruiser Hirado, Japanese cruiser Kiso, Japanese cruiser Kuma, Japanese cruiser Mogami (1908), Japanese cruiser Tama, Japanese cruiser Tatsuta (1918), Japanese cruiser Tenryū, Japanese cruiser Yahagi (1911), Japanese Fifth Area Army, Japanese First Area Army, Japanese intervention in Siberia, Japanese Korean Army, Japanese people in Russia, Japanese tanks of World War II, Japanese Third Area Army, Jarocin, Jarosław Skulski, Jaroslav Hašek, Jasper Rootham, Jassy–Kishinev Offensive, Jastrowie, Jaunsvente Manor, Javorník (Jeseník District), Jaworzno concentration camp, Ján Golian, Ján Nálepka, János Gyöngyösi, János Szerednyei, János Vörös, Józef Łobodowski, Józef Światło, Józef Dowbor-Muśnicki, Józef Olszyna-Wilczyński, Józef Piłsudski, Józef Rzepka, Józef Szczepański, Józef Unszlicht, Józef Zwonarz, Józefów, Biłgoraj County, Jüterbog, Jüterbog Airfield, Jānis Balodis, Jānis Bebris, Jānis Francis, Jānis Judiņš, Jānis K. Bērziņš, Jānis Lipke, Jānis Pīnups, Jędrusie, Jędrzej Moraczewski, Jędrzejów, Jean Mandel, Jedwabne pogrom, Jedynak, Jeep, Jelenia Góra Valley, Jelgava, Jerzy Bordziłowski, Jerzy Borejsza, Jerzy Bulanow, Jerzy Niezbrzycki, Jerzy Pajączkowski-Dydyński, Jerzy Wołkowicki, Jesus Church (Berlin-Kaulsdorf), Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee, Jewish Bolshevism, Jewish settlement in the Japanese Empire, Jewish skeleton collection, Jezdimir Dangić, Ji Hongchang, Jiamusi, Jimmy Keddie, Jixi, Joachim Fuchsberger, Joachim Gauck, Joachim Hoffmann, Joachim Peiper, Joachim Rumohr, Joachim Ziegler, Joan Bodon, Job von Witzleben (historian), Joe Slovo, Johan Kõpp, Johan Laidoner, Johan Pitka, Johann Mickl, Johanna Olbrich, Johannes Hentschel, Johannes Raudmets, Johannes Wiese, John Beyrle, John Braham (RAF officer), John C. G. Röhl, John Cairncross, John Demjanjuk, John Hackett (British Army officer), John K. Singlaub, John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, John Rambo, John Shalikashvili, John Sieg, John W. R. Taylor, Join Hands, Jonas Steponavičius, Jonas Variakojis, Jonathan House, Jonathan M. Wainwright (general), Josef and Ctirad Mašín, Josef Issels, Josef Leipold, Josef Mengele, Josef Steinhübl, Joseph Beyrle, Joseph Karakis, Joseph S. Fruton, Joseph Stalin, Josip Broz Tito, Joy Division (2006 film), Jozef Tiso, Juan Modesto, Jubilee Medal "30 Years of the Soviet Army and Navy", Jubilee Medal "40 Years of the Armed Forces of the USSR", Jubilee Medal "50 Years of the Armed Forces of the USSR", Jubilee Medal "60 Years of the Armed Forces of the USSR", Jubilee Medal "70 Years of the Armed Forces of the USSR", Jubilee Medal "XX Years of the Workers' and Peasants' Red Army", Judith Leiber, Jukums Vācietis, Julia Lemigova, Julian Marchlewski, Julij Feldesi, Julius Martov, Juliusz Słowacki Polish Grammar School, July 11, July 26, July 3, July 9, Jun Ushiroku, June 1918, June 1941, June Uprising in Lithuania, Junker (Prussia), Junkers EF 132, Junkers F.13, Junkers Ju 287, Junkers Ju 87, Juno Beach, Juozas Lukša, Juozas Maniušis, Juozas Urbšys, Jury Kashyra, Justas Paleckis, Justin Georgescu, Kaława, Kadi Abakarov, Kadir Timergazin, Kailis forced labor camp, Kaiserwald concentration camp, Kajaran, Kakutsa Cholokashvili, Kalamaja cemetery, Kalinin Front, Kaliningrad Oblast, Kalksburg College, Kalmyk deportations of 1943, Kalmykia, Kalmykian Cavalry Corps, Kalmyks, Kaltinėnai, Kamenets-Podolsky pocket, Kamianets-Podilskyi, Kamieniec Ząbkowicki, Kampfgeschwader 1, Kampfgeschwader 100, Kampfgeschwader 26, Kampfgeschwader 54, Kampfgeschwader 55, Kampfgeschwader 6, Kampfgeschwader 76, Kampfgruppe 1001 Nights, Kamuflirovannyi Letnyi Maskirovochnyi Kombinezon, Kandyty, Kang Keqing, Kang Kon, Kanti Abdurakhmanov, Kantokuen, Kapan, Kapitan (rank), Karabiner 98k, Karafuto Prefecture, Karakoz Abdaliev, Karel Janoušek, Karelia (historical province of Finland), Karelian Front, Karelian Isthmus, Karen Khachaturian, Karl Arning, Karl Biedermann, Karl Bischoff, Karl Gebhardt, Karl Gerland, Karl Grönsfelder, Karl Hanke, Karl Hans Strobl, Karl Herzog, Karl Kremser, Karl Lennart Oesch, Karl Linke, Karl Plagge, Karl Schirdewan, Karl Ullrich, Karl-Friedrich Höcker, Karl-Friedrich Merten, Karl-Gerät, Karl-Heinz Gerstner, Karl-Liebknecht-Straße, Karla Höcker, Karlheinz Pintsch, Karlshorst, Karnin Lift Bridge, Karol Świerczewski, Karol Kossok, Karolina Lanckorońska, Karolis Požela, Kartamyshevska Street, Kartuzy, Karys, Kashary, Rostov Oblast, Kassian Bogatyrets, Kastus Moskalik, Kasyan Chaykovsky, Katerynivka, Kremenets Raion, Katowice, Katyn massacre, Katyusha (song), Katyusha rocket launcher, Kaukasische Post, Kaunas, Kaunas Fortress, Kaunas Garrison Officers' Club Building, Kaunas Offensive, Kaunas Railway Tunnel, Kazan Operation, Kazimierz Żorawski, Kazimierz Rumsza, Kazym rebellion, Kazys Grinius, Kazys Musteikis, Kazys Skučas, Károly Beregfy, Károly Szabó, Käthe Dahlem, Kégresse track, Königsberg, Königsberg Castle, Königsberger Paukenhund, Königsstuhl National Park Centre, Kędzierzyn-Koźle, Kępno, Kętrzyn, Kłodawa, Kłodzko, Kłomino, Kłopot, Lubusz Voivodeship, Kőbánya cellar system, Kőszeg, Kemalpaşa, Artvin, Kengir uprising, Kenkichi Ueda, Kenneth Berry (British Free Corps), Kerch Strait, Kerch–Eltigen Operation, Kesher Israel (Washington, D.C.), KGB Prison, Potsdam, Khalil Mammadov, Khanpasha Nuradilov, Kharkiv, Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology, Kharkiv tragedy, Kharkov Military District, Khas-Magomed Hadjimuradov, Khassan Baiev, Khatanbaatar Magsarjav, Khatyn massacre, Khavazi Muhamed-Mirzaev, Khertek Anchimaa-Toka, Khimki War Memorial, Kholm Pocket, Kholmsk, Khost, Khosta Microdistrict, Khostinsky City District, Khozh-Akhmed Bersanov, Khreshchatyk, Khrushchev Thaw, Khydyr Mustafayev, Khyriv, Kiekrz, Poznań, Kierbedź Bridge, Kiev, Kiev Arsenal, Kiev Arsenal January Uprising, Kiev Metro, Kiev Military District, Kiev Offensive (1920), Kievlyanin, Kim Il-sung, Kin punishment, Kingdom of Hungary, Kiri no Hi, Kirill Lavrov, Kirill Mazurov, Kirill Meretskov, Kirill Moskalenko, Kirill Stuzke, Kirill Tolpygo, Kirill Yevstigneyev, Kirkenes, Kirov Stadium, Kirov wolf attacks, Kirovograd Offensive, Kirza, Kisač, Klaipėda, Klaipėda Region, Klaus Fuchs, Klaus Hildebrand, Klaus Hurrelmann, Klaus Kilimann, Kløvermarken, Kliment Voroshilov, Kliment Voroshilov tank, Kluczbork, Kołobrzeg, Kończyce Wielkie, Końskowola, Kościuszko Infantry Division Memorial, Košice, Kohnstein, Kola Norwegians, Kollaa River, Kolomyia, Koluszki, Kombat (military rank), Kombrig, Komdiv, Komkor, Komsomolets armored tractor, Kondopoga, Kondrat Krapiva, Konon Molody, Konrad Freiherr von Wangenheim, Konrad Wolf, Konrāds Kalējs, Konspiracyjne Wojsko Polskie, Konstantin Abazovsky, Konstantin Avksentevsky, Konstantin Fedin, Konstantin Golubev, Konstantin Ivanov (conductor), Konstantin Kabanov, Konstantin Kokkinaki, Konstantin Koroteev, Konstantin Leselidze, Konstantin Mamontov, Konstantin Muraviev, Konstantin Neumann, Konstantin Pankov, Konstantin Päts, Konstantin Petrzhak, Konstantin Rodzaevsky, Konstantin Rokossovsky, Konstantin Simonov, Konstantin Stanislavski, Konstantin Telegin, Konstantin Vaginov, Konstantin Vershinin, Konstantin Yudin, Konstantin Yurenev, Kopli cemetery, Korea under Japanese rule, Korean diaspora, Korean independence movement, Korean War, Koreans in China, Korenizatsiya, Koreshige Inuzuka, Korfantów, Kornei Andrusenko, Korocha, Korosciatyn massacre, Korosten, Korovin pistol, Korpsabteilung, Korsun-Shevchenkivskyi, Koshi Kurumizawa, Kosovo War, Kossuth Bridge, Kostanay, Kostantyvka, Kostopil, Kostrzyn nad Odrą, Koszalin, Kote Abkhazi, Kotelnich, Kotliarka, Kovel, Kovilovo, Kovno Ghetto, Kozelsk, Kozelsk Offensive, Koziegłowy, Silesian Voivodeship, Kozy, Krajenka, Kraków pogrom, Kraków Uprising (1944), Kraków-Płaszów concentration camp, Kransberg Castle, Krasiczyn Castle, Krasnoarmeysk, Saratov Oblast, Krasnoarmeysky District, Russia, Krasnobród, Krasnodar, Krasnogorsky Zavod, Krasnogvardeysky District, Russia, Krasnoperekopsk, Krasnoye Sormovo Factory No. 112, Krasnoznamensk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Kreis Meseritz, Kreis Wirsitz, Kremlin Presidium, Krišjānis Berķis, Kriegsmarine, Krivoi Rog (film), Kroll Opera House, Kromerowo, Kromy, Oryol Oblast, Kronstadt, Kronstadt rebellion, Krosno Odrzańskie, Krupki, Krustpils Castle, Kruty Heroes Memorial, Krymchaks, Krynica Morska, Krynica Morska Lighthouse, Krystyna Skarbek, Krzeszów, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Książ, Kuban bridgehead, Kuban Cossack Choir, Kuban Cossacks, Kuban People's Republic, Kubinka Tank Museum, Kula, Serbia, Kuliev Cavalry Group, Kunduz Province, Kunowice, Kuperjanov Infantry Battalion, Kurdybań Warkowicki, Kursenieki, Kursk Front, Kurt Agricola, Kurt Fabri, Kurt Gildisch, Kurt Haehling, Kurt Krüger (diplomat), Kurt Kretschmann, Kurt Langendorf, Kurt Martti Wallenius, Kurt Pflugbeil, Kurt von Schleicher, Kurt-Jürgen Freiherr von Lützow, Kutno, Kutuzovo, Krasnoznamensky District, Kaliningrad Oblast, Kuty, Kuzma Grebennik, Kuzma Podlas, Kuzma Trufanov, Kuznechik (camel), Kwantung Army, Kwidzyn, Kyowa-go, Kyra Petrovskaya Wayne, L'Origine du monde, L. B. Billinton, Labor army, Lack of outside support during the Warsaw Uprising, Lackenbach, Ladislas Starevich, Ladushkin, Lager Heuberg, Lajos Csatay, Lake Baikal, Landkreis Kolberg-Körlin, Landkreis Regenwalde, Lappland Shield, Larissa Reissner, Larysa Hienijuš, Last European veterans by war, Last Exile, Last will and testament of Adolf Hitler, Latin America during World War II, Latvia, Latvian anti-Nazi resistance movement 1941–45, Latvian Diplomatic Service, Latvian Legion, Latvian Mercantile Marine during World War II, Latvian partisans, Latvian Riflemen, Latvian Riflemen Soviet Divisions, Latvian Socialist Soviet Republic, Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic, Latvian War Museum, Latvian War of Independence, Latvians in Russia, Lavrentiy Beria, Lavvu, Lazar Aronshtam, Lazar Kaganovich, Lazarevsky City District, Lazo M. Kostić, László Deák, László Németh, Lü Ronghuan, Lübben (Spreewald), Lębork, Lebensraum, Lee Hoesung, Lee Kwon-mu, Left Opposition, Left-wing uprisings against the Bolsheviks, Legion of French Volunteers Against Bolshevism, Legionowo, Legnica, Lehrgeschwader 1, Leichttraktor, Leine, Leipzig, Leipzig-class cruiser, Lelów, Lemke House, Lemnos, Lend-Lease, Lengshuijiang, Leningrad (song), Leningrad Front, Leningrad Hero City Obelisk, Leningrad Military District, Leningrad People's Militia Army, Leningrad Strategic Defensive, Leningrad–Novgorod Offensive, Lennart Meri, Leo Aryeh Mayer, Leo Birenberg, Leo Klejn, Leon Feldhendler, Leon Pasternak, Leon Trotsky, Leonard Skierski, Leonardo Padura Fuentes, Leonas Koganas, Leonīds Breikšs, Leonhard Helmschrott, Leonid Brezhnev, Leonid Gaidai, Leonid Govorov, Leonid Ivanov (pilot), Leonid Khabarov, Leonid Kharitonov (singer), Leonid Kolobov, Leonid Leonov, Leonid Sandalov, Leonid Veyner, Leonid Zakovsky, Leonty Cheremisov, Leonty Ugryumov, Leopoldine Kovarik, Leslie Broderick, Leslie What, Lesser Poland, Lev Dovator, Lev Gumilyov, Lev Gutkin, Lev Kopelev, Lev Leshchenko, Lev Levin, Lev Lyulyev, Lev Skvirsky, Lev Zadov, Levente (organization), Levi Eshkol, Levoča, Lewin Brzeski, Liah Greenfeld, Liberation Day (Ukraine), Liberation Monument, Liberation of Paris, Liberation of Tirana, Liberty Square (Budapest), Lida, Lidia Ruslanova, Lidia Zavadsky, Lidzbark Warmiński, Liepāja massacres, Lieutenant prose, Light Transport Brigade (Independent State of Croatia), Ligota Turawska, Lili Marleen, Liliana Segre, Lin Biao, Lina Haag, Lina Heydrich, Lipcani-Rădăuți Bridge, Lipiny (Świętochłowice), Lisa Ullrich, Liselotte Welskopf-Henrich, List of aircraft carriers of Germany, List of ambassadors of Russia to New Zealand, List of Armenian films of the 1930s, List of Armenian Olympic medalists, List of battlecruisers of Russia, List of battles 1901–2000, List of book-burning incidents, List of box office bombs (2000s), List of communist ideologies, List of concentration and internment camps, List of corps and divisions of the Russian Air Force, List of coups d'état and coup attempts, List of cruisers of the Russian Navy, List of destroyers of the Imperial Russian Navy, List of disaster films, List of equestrian statues, List of ethnic slurs, List of fictional United States presidencies of historical figures (S–U), List of films set in Berlin, List of flags by design, List of foreign volunteers, List of friendly fire incidents, List of generals of the Lithuanian Army, List of German rail accidents, List of Girls und Panzer characters, List of historical unrecognized states and dependencies, List of Imperial Japanese Army air-to-surface special attack units, List of infantry divisions of the Soviet Union 1917–57, List of international presidential trips made by Vladimir Putin, List of Japanese overseas military actions, List of Jewish atheists and agnostics, List of Jews born in the Russian Empire and the Soviet Union, List of Last Exile characters, List of last stands, List of last surviving veterans of military insurgencies and wars, List of Lithuanians, List of massacres of Azerbaijanis, List of Metal Gear characters, List of Metropolitans and Patriarchs of Kiev, List of military divisions by number, List of military operations on the Eastern Front of World War II, List of military writers, List of minor Noon Universe characters, List of modern Russian small arms and light weapons, List of monarchs of Georgia, List of notable surviving veterans of World War II, List of people from Ukraine, List of people granted asylum, List of Polish cities damaged in World War II, List of Polish people, List of revolutions and rebellions, List of rotorcraft used in World War II, List of Russian flags, List of Russian people, List of Soviet divisions 1917–45, List of Soviet tank factories, List of The 39 Clues characters, List of The Blacklist characters, List of The Mummy characters, List of Ukrainian Jews, List of Uzbeks, List of war crimes, List of Warrior Nun Areala characters, List of wars and anthropogenic disasters by death toll, List of wars involving Estonia, List of wars involving Georgia (country), List of wars involving Mongolia, List of wars involving Russia, List of Western European paintings in Ukrainian museums, List of World War II films (1950–1989), List of World War II puppet states, List of World War II weapons of Poland, List of Worldwar characters, Litauische Bau-Bataillon, Lithuania, Lithuanian Australians, Lithuanian Auxiliary Police Battalions, Lithuanian Freedom Army, Lithuanian Ministry for Belarusian Affairs, Lithuanian partisans, Lithuanian Riflemen's Union, Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic (1918–19), Lithuanian State Border Guard Service, Lithuanian TDA Battalions, Lithuanian Territorial Defense Force, Lithuanian Wars of Independence, Litoměřice, Little Carpathians, Little Long March, Little Moscow (film), Liu Yalou, Liu Yuzhang, Liudas Vilimas, Lloyd Werft Wismar, Lommatzsch, Lomonosov, Russia, Long Range Aviation, Longde County, Looted art, Loris Fortuna, Lorković–Vokić plot, Lotfi A. Zadeh, Louis Tronnier, Louise Berger, Lovis Corinth, Low German, LuAZ, Luba Blum-Bielicka, Lubań, Lubaczów, Lubawa, Lubiąż Abbey, Lubin, Lublin 1980 strikes, Lublin Airport, Lublin–Brest Offensive, Lubliniec, Lubocza, Kraków, Lubuczewo, Lubusz Voivodeship, Lucjan Szenwald, Luckenwalde, Lucrețiu Pătrășcanu, Lucy spy ring, Ludvík Svoboda, Ludvigs Bolšteins, Ludwig Steeg, Ludwig Stumpfegger, Ludwigsstadt–Lehesten railway, Ludwik Kowalski, Ludwik Malinowski (resistance fighter), Luka Basanets, Lure Riga, Lusatia, Lutsk, Lviv, Lvov–Sandomierz Offensive, Lwów Ghetto, Lwów uprising, LWD Szpak, Lysa Hora (Kiev), Lyuban Offensive Operation, Lyubov Shevtsova, Lyubov Sliska, Lyudmila Narusova, Lyudmila Pavlichenko, M School, M1918 Browning Automatic Rifle, M1938 mortar, M3 Half-track, M3 Stuart, M39 Pantserwagen, M5 Tractor, M50 Reising, Ma Hushan, Ma Sheng-kuei, Ma Zhongying, Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C., Macchi C.202, Macha Rolnikas, Maciej Kalenkiewicz, Maciejowice, Magaza Masanchi, Magda Goebbels, Magdeburg, Magdeburg–Cochstedt Airport, Magnuszew, Magomed Tankayev, Maharram Dadashev, Main Directorate of State Security, Main Intelligence Directorate (Soviet Union), Mainland invasion of the United States, Majdanek concentration camp, Majdanek State Museum, Makar Teryokhin, Maków Mazowiecki, Makhachkala, Makhlynets, Makhmud Esambayev, Makhnovism, Maksim Mager, Maksim Purkayev, Malacky, Maladzyechna, Malbork, Malchow concentration camp, Malgobek, Malik Maharramov, Maloyaroslavets, Malta Conference (1945), Maly Trostenets extermination camp, Mamish Abdullayev, Mammad Maharramov, Mammad Mammadov, Mamonovo, Mamuka Kurashvili, Manchukuo, Manchukuo Film Association, Manchukuo Imperial Air Force, Manchukuo Imperial Army, Manchuria Airplane Manufacturing Company, Manchurian Industrial Development Company, Mandyk Khasman, Maneuver warfare, Manfred Ewald, Manfred Freiherr von Killinger, Manfred Stern, Manghud, Manglisi, Mantsinsaari Island, Manzushir Khutagt Sambadondogiin Tserendorj, Mao Anying, Mao: The Unknown Story, Maralik, Maratón (film), March 1918, March 1968, March 29, March 30, March 5, March 9, March of Millions, Marcian Germanovich, Marcus Klingberg, Mardan Musayev, Mareșal tank destroyer, Margareta Perevoznic, Margareten, Margarethe von Oven, Margot Wölk, Mari people, Maria (play), Maria Britneva, Maria Kotarba, Maria Limanskaya, Maria Maksakova Sr., Maria Nikiforova, Maria Shkapskaya, Maria Smith-Falkner, Maria Stona, Marian Gołębiewski (soldier), Marian Massonius, Marian Zyndram-Kościałkowski, Marianne Rauze, Mariazell, Marie-Claude Vaillant-Couturier, Marienwerder (district), Marina Ladynina, Marine Scientific Research Institute of radioelectronics, Mariupol, Mariusz Zaruski, Mariya Bayda, Mariya Oktyabrskaya, Mark Shevelev, Mark V Composite tank in Estonian service, Mark V tank, Mark Zakharov, Markian Popov, Marko Mesić (soldier), Markušica, Marmorpalais, Marshal Ferdinand Foch Street in Bydgoszcz, Marshal of the Soviet Union, Marshrutka, Mart Port, Marta Hillers, Martemyan Ryutin, Martha Ruben-Wolf, Marthe Bibesco, Martial music, Martin Bormann, Martin Dzúr, Martin Gropius Krankenhaus, Martin Luther (diplomat), Martin Nielsen (politician), Martin Sommer, Marxism–Leninism, Marzahn, Masahiko Amakasu, Masha Bruskina, Mass killings under communist regimes, Mass suicide, Mass suicide in Demmin, Mass suicides in 1945 Nazi Germany, Massacre of Broniki, Massacre of Feodosia, Massacre of Grischino, Massacres of Poles in Volhynia and Eastern Galicia, Mastan Aliyev, Masuria, Masurian dialect, Masurians, Matrena Necheporchukova, Matsesta Microdistrict, Matti Aarnio, Matua (island), Matvei Usenko, Matvei Vasilenko, Matvei Zakharov, Matvey Blanter, Matvey Manizer, Mauser C96, Mauterndorf Castle, Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp complex, Mavriky Slepnyov, Mavroleon family, Max Frisch, Max Kyuss, Max Otto Koischwitz, Max Poepel, Max Reyter, Maxim Grabovenko, Maxim Shmatov, Maxim Stepanov, Maximilian Kaller, May 1, May 12, May 1918, May 7, Mayerling incident, Maykop, Möckern, Müncheberg, Münzkabinett, Mürzsteg Hunting Lodge, Mārtiņš Grundmanis, MBC Dynamo Moscow, Mechanised corps (Soviet Union), Mechanized infantry, Mecklenburg Spa Railway, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Medal "For Distinction in Military Service", Medal "For Impeccable Service", Medal "For the Capture of Berlin", Medal "For the Capture of Budapest", Medal "For the Capture of Königsberg", Medal "For the Capture of Vienna", Medal "For the Defence of Kiev", Medal "For the Defence of Leningrad", Medal "For the Defence of Moscow", Medal "For the Defence of Odessa", Medal "For the Defence of Sevastopol", Medal "For the Defence of Stalingrad", Medal "For the Defence of the Caucasus", Medal "For the Defence of the Soviet Transarctic", Medal "For the Liberation of Belgrade", Medal "For the Liberation of Prague", Medal "For the Liberation of Warsaw", Medal "For the Victory over Germany in the Great Patriotic War 1941–1945", Medal "For the Victory over Japan", Medal of Honor: Allied Assault, Mediaspree, Mediterranean and Middle East theatre of World War II, Medium Mark A Whippet, Medium Mark B, Mehdi Guliyev, Mehdi Huseynzade, Mehmed Alajbegović, Mehmet Aipov, Mehmet Niyazi, Melia (surname), Meliton Kantaria, Melitopol, Melua (surname), Memento Park, Memorial Stadium (St. John's), Memorial to Polish Soldiers and German Anti-Fascists, Men of War: Assault Squad, Mengjiang, Mennonite Central Committee, Mer Hayrenik, Merefa-Kherson bridge, Meshulim Feish Lowy, Metgethen massacre, Metodi Shatorov, Meyer Basin, Meyer Levin (military), Mezőtúr, Miastko, Międzyrzec Podlaski Ghetto, Międzyrzecz, Miķeļbāka, Michał Vituška, Michael Dekel, Michael I of Romania, Michael Matusevitch, Michael Tsiselsky, Michael Wieck, Mickey Grasso, Micky Burn, Microcosm: Portrait of a Central European City, Mieczysław Smorawiński, Miedzianka, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Mieszków, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Mieszkowice, Mihail Fărcășanu, Mihail Sadoveanu, Mikayil Alakbarov, Mikeladze, Mikhail Alafusov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich Bonch-Bruevich, Mikhail Alekseyev (writer), Mikhail Amelin, Mikhail Ankudinov, Mikhail Artemyevich Muravyov, Mikhail Averbakh, Mikhail Bakhirev, Mikhail Baron, Mikhail Batorsky, Mikhail Demichev, Mikhail Denisenko, Mikhail Devyatayev, Mikhail Dmitriyevich Bonch-Bruyevich, Mikhail Dratvin, Mikhail Drozdovsky, Mikhail Feofanovich Potapov, Mikhail Frunze, Mikhail Girshovich, Mikhail Golant, Mikhail Gorbachev, Mikhail Gvishiani, Mikhail Hatskilevich, Mikhail Iosifovich Glinsky, Mikhail Kabanov, Mikhail Kaganovich, Mikhail Kalashnikov, Mikhail Kaneev, Mikhail Kasyanov, Mikhail Katukov, Mikhail Khvatkov, Mikhail Kirponos, Mikhail Korobeinikov, Mikhail Koshkin, Mikhail Kovalyov, Mikhail Kovalyov (politician), Mikhail Kuchinsky, Mikhail Levandovsky, Mikhail Maleyev, Mikhail Malinin, Mikhail Meandrov, Mikhail Meshcheryakov, Mikhail Mil, Mikhail Mukasei, Mikhail Odintsov, Mikhail Okhitovich, Mikhail Panikakha, Mikhail Panov, Mikhail Petrovich Petrov (colonel), Mikhail Petrovich Petrov (general), Mikhail Romm, Mikhail Rudakov, Mikhail Sangursky, Mikhail Solovyov (lieutenant), Mikhail Stakhurskii, Mikhail Surkov, Mikhail Suslov, Mikhail Svechnikov, Mikhail Tikhonov, Mikhail Timofeyevich Romanov, Mikhail Tukhachevsky, Mikhail Velikanov, Mikhail Vodopyanov, Mikhail Volpin, Mikhail Vorobyev (engineer), Mikhail Yanshin, Mikhail Yefremov (politician), Mikhail Zenkevich, Mikhail Zoshchenko, Mikhas Klimkovich, Miklós Bánffy, Miklós Bonczos, Miklós Horthy, Miklós Jancsó, Miklós Steinmetz, Mikosdpuszta, Miladin Zarić, Milicz, Military academies in Russia, Military Academy of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Russia, Military art (military science), Military camouflage, Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the Soviet Union, Military colours, standards and guidons, Military Engineering-Technical University, Military history of Armenia, Military history of Bulgaria during World War II, Military history of Finland during World War II, Military history of France during World War II, Military history of Greece during World War II, Military history of Latvia during World War II, Military history of the Soviet Union, Military history of the Warsaw Uprising, Military in the media, Military Medical Business, Military Museum, Belgrade, Military occupations by the Soviet Union, Military organization, Military rank, Military ranks of the Soviet Union, Military use of children in World War II, Militia, Militsiya, Minay Shmyryov, Mine roller, Minister of Defence (Soviet Union), Ministers of Social Protection of the Second Republic of Armenia, Ministry of Internal Affairs (Dagestan), Minna Rozen, Minsk, Minsk Ghetto, Minsk Offensive, Mir Yeshiva (Belarus), Mirgorod direction offensive, Miron Merzhanov, Mironov, Miroslav Sláma, Mirra Lokhvitskaya, Mirza Jabiyev, Mirza Valiyev, Mishka Yaponchik, Miskolc-Avas TV Tower, Miss Russian Army, Mistel, Mita Klima, Mitrea Cocor, Mitrofan Dovnar-Zapol'skiy, Mitrofan Nedelin, Mittelbau-Dora, Mittelwerk, Mladen Stojanović, Model 1914 grenade, Modern history, Modern history of Ukraine, Mogilev, Mogilev Conference, Mogilev Offensive, Mohammed Alim Khan, Moisei Rafes, Moishe Lewis, Mokotów Prison, Moldavian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic, Moldova, Mollie Steimer, Molodechno Region, Molotov cocktail, Molotov–Ribbentrop Pact, Molotov–Ribbentrop Pact negotiations, Molotschna, Mongolia Garrison Army, Mongolia national futsal team, Mongolia–Russia relations, Mongolia–Taiwan relations, Mongolian Arat squadron, Mongolian Armed Forces, Mongolian People's Army, Mongolian People's Republic, Mongolian Revolution of 1921, Monowitz concentration camp, Monte Cervino Battalion, Montelupich Prison, Monument to Ivan Dokunin, Monument to Soviet Tank Crews, Monument to Soviet War Veterans, Avala, Monument to the 1st Cavalry Army, Monument to the Defenders of Bauska, Monuments to the Warsaw Uprising, Moonsund Landing Operation, Morąg, Mordechai Anielewicz, Mordechai Hillel Kroshnitz, Mordy, Mortier de 280 modèle 1914 Schneider, Moscow, Moscow Defence Zone, Moscow gold, Moscow Higher Military Command School, Moscow Line of Defence, Moscow Military District, Moscow Reserve Front, Moscow Strikes Back, Moscow Trials, Moscow Victory Parade of 1945, Moshe Bejski, Mosin–Nagant, Moss (Maurice) Twomey, Mostyska, Moszna Castle, Motezuma, Mother Night, Mother Night (film), Mount Herzl, Mountain Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic, Mouse-holing, Movlid Visaitov, Mozg Armii, Mr. Moto Is So Sorry, Mrągowo, MS Totila, MS Toyvo Antikaynen, Mudazumo Naki Kaikaku, Muhammad Amin Bughra, Muhammed-Gabdulkhay Kurbangaliev, Muhammetnazar Gapurow, Mukachevo, Multi-scale camouflage, Murau, Murtuza Mukhtarov, Musa Cälil, Museum of Military History, Vienna, Museyib Allahverdiyev, Museyib Baghirov, Music Box (film), Music of Lithuania, Mustafa Barzani, Mustafa Shokay, Muzeum Broni Pancernej Centrum Szkolenia Wojsk Lądowych, MV Wilhelm Gustloff, MVD Ensemble, My Belarusy, My Best Friend, General Vasili, Son of Joseph Stalin, My Way (2011 film), Myślibórz, Mykhailo Kotsiubynsky, Mykola Kulish, Mykola Lebed, Mykola Rudenko, Mystery-Bouffe, Nabat, Nachume Miller, Nadezhda Plevitskaya, Naftali Feder, Nagant M1895, Naissaar, Najafgulu Rafiyev, NAMI (automotive institute), Namysłów, Narewka, Nariman Narimanov, Narmeln, Narva, Nasielsk, Natalya Durova, National anthem of Russia, National Armed Forces, National Committee for a Free Germany, National day of mourning, National Gallery (Berlin), National Guard of Georgia, National Military Union, National Museum of History of Azerbaijan, National Popular Party (Romania), National Renaissance Front, Naum Sorkin, Naumburg Cathedral and the High Medieval Cultural Landscape of the Rivers Saale and Unstrut, Navahrudak, Naval history of World War II, Naval regions and districts of the Kriegsmarine, Nazi Germany, Nazi persecution of the Catholic Church in Poland, Nazi plunder, Nazi–Soviet economic relations (1934–41), Nazism and the Wehrmacht, Neagu Djuvara, Neman, Russia, Nemmersdorf massacre, Nesterov, Nestor Makhno, Nesvizh Castle, Neubrandenburg, Neumark, Neustrelitz, Neville Chamberlain, New Palace (Potsdam), Nexø, Niš operation, Nicholas Nagy-Talavera, Nicolae Ceaușescu, Nicolae Petrescu-Comnen, Nicolas Cheetham, Nicolaus von Below, Nida, Lithuania, Nidzica, NIE (resistance), Nieśwież uprising, Niedzica Castle, Niekłończyca, Niewierowo, Night Wolves, Nighttime Killers, Nikandr Chibisov, Nikel, Nikifor Grigoriev, Nikita Khrushchev, Nikita Sakharov, Nikita Salogor, Nikodem Sulik, Nikolai Alexeyevich Kuznetsov, Nikolai Anosov, Nikolai Baskakov, Nikolai Berzarin, Nikolai Bryukhanov, Nikolai Bulganin, Nikolai Danilov, Nikolai Dmitriyevich Yakovlev, Nikolai Dvortsov, Nikolai Erdman, Nikolai Evreinov, Nikolai Fedorovich Drozdov, Nikolai Filatov, Nikolai Getman, Nikolai Gikalo, Nikolai Ignatov, Nikolai Kabak, Nikolai Kabalin, Nikolai Kamanin, Nikolai Khokhlov, Nikolai Kolli, Nikolai Krivoruchko, Nikolai Krylenko, Nikolai Kulikovsky, Nikolai Lyashchenko, Nikolai Mukho, Nikolai Nagibin, Nikolai Onoprienko, Nikolai Ostrovsky, Nikolai Pastukhov, Nikolai Pogodin, Nikolai Ruzsky, Nikolai Sollogub, Nikolai Stogov, Nikolai Tikhonov (writer), Nikolai Trifonov, Nikolai Usenko, Nikolai Vashugin, Nikolai Vasilyevich Kalinin, Nikolai Vatutin, Nikolai Vedeneyev, Nikolai Vychuzhanin, Nikolai Yezhov, Nikolai Yudenich, Nikolai Zhugan, Nikolaos Plastiras, Nikolay Abramashvili, Nikolay Basov, Nikolay Belov (general), Nikolay Burdenko, Nikolay Chkheidze, Nikolay Dyatlenko, Nikolay Gamaleya, Nikolay Ivanovich Rodin, Nikolay Kiselyov (soldier), Nikolay Korolyov (sergeant), Nikolay Kuibyshev, Nikolay Mikhailovich Gusarov, Nikolay Nosov, Nikolay Oleshev, Nikolay Oleynikov, Nikolay Pukhov, Nikolay Shchetinin, Nikolay Shchors, Nikolay Sutyagin, Nikolay Veryovkin-Rakhalsy, Nikolay Voronov, Nikolayevsk incident, Nikopol–Krivoi Rog Offensive, Nina Gnilitskaya, Nina Kirsanova, Nina Kulagina, Nina Lobkovskaya, Nina Lugovskaya, Nina Onilova, Nina Petrova, Ninghua County, Nisko, Nitra, Niwiska, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Nizhyn, NKVD prisoner massacres, NKVD special groups, No Way Back (1953 film), Noah Klieger, Noarootsi Parish, Nobuyoshi Mutō, Non-citizens (Latvia), Non-Germans in the German armed forces during World War II, Nonviolent resistance, Nonviolent revolution, Nora Chegodayeva, Norbert Troller, Nordhausen, Norihiro Yasue, Norris Houghton, North African Campaign, North Caucasian Front, North Russia Intervention, North Western Operational Command, Northeast Anti-Japanese United Army, Northern Cemetery, Rostov-on-Don, Northern Front (RSFSR), Northern Front (Soviet Union), Northern Group of Forces, Northwestern Front, Norwegian Army, Norwegian Campaign, November 1917, November 1939, November 1943, November 20, November 6, November 7, Novoarkhanhelsk, Novocherkassk, Novokuznetskaya, Novorossiysk, Novosibirsk, Now and After, Nowa Dęba, Nowa Jasienica, Nowa Sól, Nowe, Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, Nowogard, Nowy Sącz, Nowy Targ, Noyemberyan, NR-40, Nukus, Nurmyrat Saryhanow, Nurtai Abykayev, Nysa's monuments, Nysa, Poland, Oława, Ośno Lubuskie, Oświęcim, Obelisk, Oberbaum Bridge, Oberkommando der Wehrmacht, Oberschöneweide, Oberwart, Obolon, Kiev, Occupation of Constantinople, Occupation of Mongolia, Occupation of Poland (1939–1945), Occupation of the Baltic states, Occupation of the Latvian Republic Day, Ochil Kadyrov, October 13, October 1964, October 23, October 29, Oder, Oderbruch, Odessa Oblast, Odessa-Nikolaev March, Oerbke, Offensive (military), Oflag II-A, Oflag II-C, Oflag II-D, Oflag IV-D, Oflag XIII-A, Oflag XVII-A, Oflag XXI-C, Ogrodzieniec, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Ohrdruf, Ohrdruf concentration camp, Oksbøl Refugee Camp, Olaf Swenson, Olav Scheflo, Olšany Cemetery, Old Daber Airfield, Old Sava Bridge, Old Synagogue, Przemyśl, Oleśnica, Oleg Kokushkin, Oleg Kozlov, Oleg Lomakin, Oleg Pantyukhov, Oleg Tolmachev, Oleg Tronko, Oleg Troyanovsky, Oleh Lysheha, Oleksandriia, Oleksiy Fedorov, Oles Honchar, Olesno, Oleszyce, Olga Bergholz, Olga Forsh, Olga Rapay-Markish, Oliver Wardrop, Oliwa, Olonets Government of Southern Karelia, Olszowa, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Olsztyn, Olsztynek, Olyka, Olympiastadion (Berlin), Omsk, On the Frontiers, On the Nameless Height, Once Upon a Time There Lived a Simple Woman, Oorah (Marines), Open Society Archives, Operation Bagration, Operation Barbarossa, Operation Citadel, Operation Donnerschlag, Operation Dragoon, Operation Eisenhammer, Operation Gallop, Operation Gold, Operation Hannibal, Operation Hannover, Operation Iskra, Operation Konrad III, Operation Kutuzov, Operation Little Saturn, Operation Ostra Brama, Operation Otto, Operation Panzerfaust, Operation Paperclip, Operation Pike, Operation Regenbogen (U-boat), Operation Roundup (1942), Operation Schamil, Operation Silver Fox, Operation Spark (1940), Operation Star, Operation Tempest, Operation Torch, Operation Uranus, Operation Winter Storm, Operational history of the Luftwaffe (1939–45), Opoczno, Opovo, Oradea, Oranienburg, Order 7161, Order No. 270, Order of battle for Operation Barbarossa, Order of battle for the Battle of Berlin, Order of Glory, Order of Kutuzov, Order of the Cross of Vytis, Order of the Red Banner, Order of Victory, Ore Mountain passes, Orel–Kursk operation, Orenburg Cossacks, Origins of the Cold War, Orikhiv, Orjen-class torpedo boat, Orlando Figes, Orlovsky, Rostov Oblast, Orsha offensives (1943), Oryol Front, Oscar Michiels, Oskar Brüsewitz, Oskar Dirlewanger, Oskar Kumpu, Oskar Schindler, Oskar von Hindenburg, Oskar von Niedermayer, Osmanthus Flowers Blooming Everywhere in August, Osovets Offensive, Ostern, Ostrava, Ostróda, Ostrów Tumski, Poznań, Ostrzeszów, Ostsiedlung, Otaci, Otto Barth (general), Otto Bradfisch, Otto Fleischmann, Otto Frank, Otto Günsche, Otto Hartmann (actor), Otto Lasch, Otto Rasch, Otto Skorzeny, Otto Tief, Otto Wächter, Otto Wille Kuusinen, Outer Manchuria, Outline of Russia, Outline of the Soviet Union, Overman Committee, Ovitz family, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, Ozeryshche, Ukraine, Ozyorsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Pańska Dolina, Paide, Pakri Islands, Palace Albanija, Palats "Ukrayina" (Kiev Metro), Palestine Final Fortress, Pan Junshun, Pan-Mongolism, Panamanka, Pančevo Bridge, Panfilov's 28 Men, Panfilov's Twenty-Eight Guardsmen, Panteleimon Ponomarenko, Panther tank, Panzer ace, Panzer Battles, Panzer Corps Feldherrnhalle, Panzer Division Feldherrnhalle 2, Panzer Division Marduk, Panzer Division Müncheberg, Panzer I, Panzer III, Panzer IV, Panzerbär, Panzergruppe Guderian (game), Papakha, Paper money of the Hungarian pengő, Parade, Paradeplatz (Königsberg), Paretz, Park Aleksandrov, Parliament of Georgia, Participants in the Prague uprising, Parwan Detention Facility, Pasłęk, Pasewalk, Paton Bridge, Patriarch Alexy I of Moscow, Patronage, Patterns of Childhood, Paul Carell, Paul Feyerabend, Paul Klatt, Paul Maitla, Paul Schiemann, Paul Völckers, Paul von Rennenkampf, Paul W. Airey, Paul Zorner, Paul-Werner Hoppe, Paula Rueß, Paval Zhauryd, Pavel Alexeyevich Belov, Pavel Andreyevich Mironov, Pavel Antseborenko, Pavel Babaïlov, Pavel Batitsky, Pavel Batov, Pavel Bazhov, Pavel Bliznetsov, Pavel Branko, Pavel Fitin, Pavel K. Oshchepkov, Pavel Kabanov, Pavel Kamozin, Pavel Korovkin, Pavel Kurochkin, Pavel Kutakhov, Pavel Lagutin, Pavel Maksakovsky, Pavel Mironov, Pavel Morozenko, Pavel Papin, Pavel Pavlovich Lebedev, Pavel Rotmistrov, Pavel Rybalko, Pavel Rychagov, Pavel Sudoplatov, Pavel Terentyevich Korobkov, Pavel Yengalychev, Pavel Zhigarev, Pavle Abramidze, Pavlivka, Volyn Oblast, Pavlo Skoropadskyi, Pavlo Zahrebelnyi, Pavlov's House, Pavlovsk, Saint Petersburg, Pavol Horov Gymnasium, Paweł Cyganek, Pawel Jefimowitsch Kassatkin, Pál Maléter, Pärnu, Pécs, Pēteris Dzelzītis, Pławniowice, Płośnica, PBC CSKA Moscow, Pea coat, Peace to Him Who Enters, Peaceful coexistence, Pearl Vardon, Peasant rebellion of Sorokino, Pechengsky District, Pechora, Pechory, Peenemünde, Peko Dapčević, Pelplin, Penal military unit, Peng Dehuai, People's Commissariat for State Security, People's Government of Lithuania, People's Parliament, People's Republic of Bulgaria, People's Secretariat, People's Seimas, Perekop, Perfecto motorcycle jacket, Pergamon Altar, Pergamon Museum, Periscope, Perlasca – Un eroe Italiano, Perm, Perm Operation (1918–19), Persecution of Christians, Persecution of Christians in the Eastern Bloc, Persecutions of the Catholic Church and Pius XII, Persian Socialist Soviet Republic, Petar Baćović, Peter Abrassimov, Peter Cochrane (British Army officer), Peter Georgescu, Peter Gitelman, Peter Härtling, Peter Högl, Peter Hitchens, Peter Kemp (writer), Peter Polovtsov, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Peter Truscott, Baron Truscott, Petersburg Military District (Russian Empire), Petr Efimovich Shchetinkin, Petr Shelokhonov, Petras Ciunis, Petras Vileišis Bridge, Petre Borilă, Petre Dumitrescu, Petrinum Linz, Petro Drevchenko, Petro Grigorenko, Petsamo–Kirkenes Offensive, Philip Bialowitz, Philipp Mishelevich Tseitlyn, Philipp Scheidemann, Piła, Piława coat of arms, Pidkamin massacre, Pieniężno, Pietro Vierchowod, Pigeon photography, Pilica, Masovian Voivodeship, Pincer on Axis Europe, Pinkhus Rovner, Piotr Alberti, Piotr Borodin, Piotr Nazarov, Piotr Skuratowicz, Piotr Vasiliev, Piotrków Trybunalski, Pisz, Pitchfork uprising, Piwniczna-Zdrój, PKWN Manifesto, Plan East, Plate armour, Platoon 535, Plauen, Plötzensee Prison, Plesetsky District, Plessa, Plyskiv, Plzeň, PM M1910, PMZ-A-750, Pnina Granirer, Po dolinam i po vzgoriam, Poale Zion, Połczyn-Zdrój, Pochayiv Lavra, Podlaska Cavalry Brigade, Podpolkovnik, Poetry of Mao Zedong, Pogrom, Pokój, Opole Voivodeship, Poklonnaya Hill, Pokrov Cemetery, Poland, Poland–Russia relations, Poles in Belarus, Poles in the Soviet Union, Polessk, Police, Poland, Polina Zhemchuzhina, Polish 1st Infantry Division, Polish 1st Legions Infantry Regiment, Polish 24th Uhlan Regiment, Polish 27th Uhlan Regiment, Polish 9th Fighter Regiment, Polish areas annexed by Nazi Germany, Polish Armed Forces, Polish Armed Forces in the East, Polish Armed Forces in the East (1914–20), Polish cavalry, Polish contribution to World War II, Polish Corridor, Polish football in the interwar period, Polish I Corps in Russia, Polish Land Forces, Polish Legion in Finland, Polish minority in Russia, Polish Northern Front (1920), Polish Northern Front (1939), Polish Penal Code, Polish People's Party (1945–1949), Polish people's referendum, 1946, Polish People's Republic, Polish population transfers (1944–1946), Polish prisoners-of-war in the Soviet Union after 1939, Polish resistance movement in World War II, Polish State Railways, Polish Workers' Party, Polish Writers' Union, Polish-Lithuanian identity, Polish-Soviet War Polish order of battle, Polish–Czechoslovak border conflicts, Polish–Romanian Alliance, Polish–Soviet War, Polish–Soviet War in 1919, Polish–Soviet War in 1920, Polish–Ukrainian War, Political colour, Political commissar, Politics of Communist Czechoslovakia, Polkovnik, Poloshkovo (Klimavichy Raion), Polotsk Offensive, Polyushko-polye, Pomeranian Griffin, Pomeranian Wall, Pope Pius XI, Pope Pius XII and Poland, Poprad, Popular Soviet Songs and Youth Music, Pore Mosulishvili, Pori, Post-war immigration to Australia, Postage stamps and postal history of Estonia, Potsdam Agreement, Potsdam Conference, Povilas Plechavičius, Poznań, Poznań Fortress, PPD-40, PPS submachine gun, Prabuty, Prague, Prague Spring, Prague uprising, Pravda, Pravdinsk, Prešov, Predictions of the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Prelude to the Warsaw Uprising, President of Poland, Pressig-Rothenkirchen–Tettau railway, Priam's Treasure, Pridnestrovian Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic, Priest's Grotto, Prievidza, Primo Levi, Primorsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Prince Ernst Heinrich of Saxony, Prince Nikita Alexandrovich of Russia, Prince-Bishopric of Warmia, Princess Calixta of Lippe, Princess Elisabeth of Hesse and by Rhine (1864–1918), Princess Ileana of Romania, Princess Magdalena Reuss of Köstritz, Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia, Prodrazvyorstka, Professional ice hockey, Professor Mamlock (1938 film), Project Riese, Prokofy Dzhaparidze, Prokofy Romanenko, Proletkult, Province of Pomerania (1815–1945), Province of Posen, Province of Upper Silesia, Provisional Administration, Provisional All-Russian Government, Provisional Government of the Republic of Poland, Provisional Polish Revolutionary Committee, Pruchna, Prussian Nights, Prussian Union of Churches, Przebraże Defence, Przemyśl, Przyszowice, Przyszowice massacre, PTRD-41, Puławy, Pułtusk, Public execution in Dębica, Public holidays in Belarus, Public holidays in Denmark, Public holidays in Hungary, Public holidays in Romania, Public holidays in the Soviet Union, Pujie, Purge of the Red Army in 1941, Purges of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Pursuit of Nazi collaborators, Pyotr Baluyev, Pyotr Berestov, Pyotr Bryanskikh, Pyotr Georgyevich Novikov, Pyotr Glebov, Pyotr Koshevoy, Pyotr Kuryshko, Pyotr Kuznetsov (junior sergeant), Pyotr Mikhailovich Petrov, Pyotr Mozharov, Pyotr Pavlenko, Pyotr Pumpur, Pyotr Shelepov, Pyotr Smirnov, Pyotr Sobennikov, Pyotr Solodukhin, Pyotr Telezhnikov, Pyotr Todorovsky, Pyotr Vershigora, Pyrzyce, Pytalovo, Pytalovsky District, PZL P.11, Qaysin Quli, Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars, R. D. Smith, Račianske mýto, RABIS, Race to Berlin, Racism, Racism in the Soviet Union, Radasłaŭ Astroŭski, Radio control, Radio Königsberg, Radio Moldova, Radio Wolga, Radioactive scrap metal, Radola Gajda, Radymno, Radziwiłł family, Radzyń Podlaski, RAF Gatow, Rafael Ivanovich Kapreliants, Raid on Kielce Prison, Raid on Tatsinskaya, Raimond Valgre, Raimondas Šukys, Rainiai massacre, Raising a Flag over the Reichstag, Rajcza, Raketa, Rakhimzhan Qoshqarbaev, Ralph Peters, Ramzan Paskayev, Ranks and insignia of the Red Army and Navy 1918–1935, Ranks and insignia of the Red Army and Navy 1940–1943, Ranks and insignia of the Russian armed forces until 1917, Ranks of the People's Liberation Army Ground Force, Raoul Wallenberg, Rapa, Poland, Rape during the occupation of Germany, Rape during the Soviet occupation of Poland, Rape in Germany, Raseiniai, Rason, Rasony District, Rasos Cemetery, Ratlines (World War II aftermath), Ratniks, Ravensbrück concentration camp, Razing of Anogeia, Rüdiger Schleicher, Rüdiger von der Goltz, Rēzekne, Ready for Labour and Defence of the USSR, Rear of the Russian Armed Forces, Rearing Horse and Mounted Warrior, Recovered Territories, Red Army (disambiguation), Red Army invasion of Georgia, Red Army man, Red Army Strait, Red Army tactics in World War II, Red Banner Caucasus Army, Red Cavalry, Red China, Red Cossacks, Red Empire, Red Guards (Russia), Red Inferno: 1945, Red Nightmare, Red Plague, Red Sport International, Red Square, Red star, Red Terror, Red tourism, Redzikowo, Reforms of Amānullāh Khān and civil war, Refugee, Reichenbach im Vogtland, Reichs-Rundfunk-Gesellschaft, Reichsbrücke, Reichsgau Danzig-West Prussia, Reichsgau Wartheland, Reichskommissar, Reichskommissariat Kaukasus, Reichskommissariat Ostland, Reichskommissariat Ukraine, Reichssicherheitsdienst, Reichstag building, Reichswehr, Reiner Stahel, Reinhard Gehlen, Reinhard Heydrich, Reinhardsbrunn, Reitzenhain–Flöha railway, Remembrance day of the Latvian legionnaires, Remilitarization of the Rhineland, Remote control, Remote control vehicle, Ren (surname), Ren Bishi, Ren Fuchen, Renate Drucker, Renault FT, Renya Mutaguchi, Repatriation of Cossacks after World War II, Republic of Artsakh, Republic of Central Lithuania, Republic of Uhtua, Republics of the Soviet Union, Reserve Army (Soviet Union), Reserve Front, Reserve of the Supreme High Command, Reserve Officer Training in Russia, Resistance during World War II, Responsibility for the Holocaust, Revolutionary committee (Soviet Union), Revolutionary Insurrectionary Army of Ukraine, Revolutions of 1917–1923, Revolutions of 1989, Reza Shah, Richard Aßmann (works council chairman), Richard Baier, Richard Sorge, Richard Walter Franke, Richard Wendler, Richard Wurmbrand, Rifle corps (Soviet Union), Rifle troops, Riga State German Grammar School, Rise of Joseph Stalin, Risto Ryti, Rivne, RM-38, Road of Life, Roads to Moscow, Rožňava, Robert de Foy, Robert de La Rochefoucauld, Robert Eideman, Robert Frimtzis, Robert Havemann, Robert Kosch, Robert Lebeck, Robert Ludvigovich Bartini, Robert Merle, Robert Rosenthal (USAAF officer), Robert Whitney Imbrie, Roberta Cowell, Roberts Dambītis, Robinson Crusoe, Robinson Crusoes of Warsaw, Robur (truck), Rochlitz, Rochus Misch, Rock music in Finland, Rodion Malinovsky, Rodion Markovits, Roko maršas, Roland Vogt, Rolf Czurda, Rolf Scherenberg, Rolf Wuthmann, Roman Abelevich Kachanov, Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Berlin, Roman Catholic Territorial Prelature of Schneidemühl, Roman Ivanovich Panin, Roman Mashkov, Roman Shukhevych, Roman Shvartsman, Roman von Ungern-Sternberg, Romania, Romania in World War II, Romanian anti-communist resistance movement, Romanian Armed Forces, Romanian armies in the Battle of Stalingrad, Romanian Communist Party, Romanian general election, 1946, Romanian Land Forces, Romanian leu, Romanian Volunteer Corps in Russia, Romuald Iodko, Romuald Jałbrzykowski, Ronald Smelser, Ronald Speirs, Rosa Jochmann, Rose (2011 film), Rose Under Fire, Rose Warfman, Roslavl–Novozybkov Offensive, Rostislav Vovkushevsky, Rostov railway drawbridge, Rostov-on-Don, Roter Frontkämpferbund, Rovno Ghetto, Rowan Daly, Royal Hungarian Army, Royal Scots Greys, Roza Robota, Roza Shanina, RPK, RRS Discovery, Ruan Zhenduo, Ružomberok, Rudna, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Rudolf Abel, Rudolf Bamler, Rudolf Brandt, Rudolf Lange, Rudolf Nureyev, Rudolf Sparing, Rudolf Steinwand, Rudolf Weiss, Rudolph W. Riefkohl, Rudy Kennedy, Rugby union in Afghanistan, Rugby union in Mongolia, Rugby union in the Soviet Union, Ruhr, Ruhr Pocket, Ruma, Rumia, Ruslan Labazanov, Russia, Russian 102nd Military Base, Russian 201st Military Base, Russian Army (disambiguation), Russian Australians, Russian Civil War, Russian coast defense ship Admiral Seniavin, Russian Constitution of 1918, Russian cruiser Oleg, Russian Fascist Party, Russian Ground Forces, Russian Guards, Russian Hydrographic Service, Russian jokes, Russian language in Israel, Russian Liberation Army, Russian Liberation Movement, Russian martial arts, Russian Mennonite, Russian military deception, Russian National Research Medical University, Russian nationalism, Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia, Russian Protective Corps, Russian Revolution, Russian Socialist Federation, Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, Russian Superleague, Russian Winter, Russians in China, Russians in Kazakhstan, Russians in Korea, Russians in Latvia, Russians in Ukraine, Russians in Venezuela, Russification, Russo-Georgian War, Ruth Minsky Sender, Ruth von Mayenburg, Ruthild Hahne, Ruvim Frayerman, Ruzhyn (urban-type settlement), Ruzi Nazar, Ryadovoy, Ryazan Higher Airborne Command School, Rychtal, Ryszard Kapuściński, Ryszard Piotrowski, Ryti–Ribbentrop Agreement, Rywka Lipszyc, Rzeczpospolita (newspaper), S-60 (tractor), S. Darius and S. Girėnas Airport, Saaremaa, Sabina Spielrein, Sachsenhausen concentration camp, Sadao Araki, Sagadat Nurmagambetov, Saint Sophia's Cathedral, Kiev, Sakhalin Husky, Sakhalin Koreans, Sakhalin Tunnel, Salafi jihadism, Salahaddin Kazimov, Saldern, Salimzhan Nakpaev, Salla, Salomon Morel, Salpa Line, Salzwedel, Sam Pivnik, Samad Abdullayev, Samand Siabandov, Samara, Sambo (martial art), Samland Offensive, Samoded, Sampson Sievers, Samuel Willenberg, Sandomierz bridgehead, Sapotskin, Sapper army, Sara Zyskind, Sarny, Sarny Fortified Area, Sarny Palace, Sarsen Amanzholov, Sasha Filippov, Sasha Gegechkori, Sasha Krasny, Sasiv, Satellite state, Satu Mare, Saturn (alligator), Savur-Mohyla, Saxony-Anhalt, Sääre, Saare County, Słońsk, Słupsk, Sōshi-kaimei, Scandinavian Peninsula, Schaaken Castle, Scharfenstein (Ilsenburg), Schönefeld, Schieder commission, Schindler's List, Schlochau (district), Schoschana Rabinovici, Schutzmannschaft Battalion 118, Schutzmannschaft Battalion 202, Schutzstaffel, Schwartzbard trial, Scout car, Scouting controversy and conflict, Scouting in Russia, Scouts Battalion, Sea defense zone, Searchlight, Sebastiano Visconti Prasca, Second Army (Bulgaria), Second Army (Hungary), Second Battle of El Alamein, Second Battle of Kharkov, Second Battle of Târgu Frumos, Second Department of Polish General Staff, Second Hungarian Republic, Second Sino-Japanese War, Secret Intelligence Service, Secret trial, Seda, Lithuania, Seiichi Kita, Seishirō Itagaki, Sejny, Selbstschutz, Self-propelled artillery, Selim Aitkulov, Selma Engel-Wijnberg, Semen Hryzlo, Semey, Semyon Aralov, Semyon Budyonny, Semyon Gendin, Semyon Hitler, Semyon Ivanov, Semyon Krivoshein, Semyon Lavochkin, Semyon Pugachov, Semyon Rudniev, Semyon Timoshenko, Semyon Trofimovich Bychkov, Semyon Turovsky, Semyon Uritsky, Semyonovskaya (Moscow Metro), Semyonovsky Regiment, Senior lieutenant, Separate Coastal Army, September 10, September 1935, September 22, Serbian State Guard, Serbian Volunteer Corps (World War II), Sereď, Sereď concentration camp, Serge Jaroff, Serge Moscovici, Sergei Bondarchuk, Sergei Bunyachenko, Sergei Efimovich Gribov, Sergei Eisenstein, Sergei Galadzhev, Sergei Kobozev, Sergei Korolev, Sergei Mezheninov, Sergei Pugachev, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Sergei Rudenko (general), Sergei Scheidemann, Sergei Shtemenko, Sergei Siniakov, Sergei Trofimenko, Sergei Zubov, Sergey Biryuzov, Sergey Ilyushin, Sergey Kadanchik, Sergey Kamenev, Sergey Kavtaradze, Sergey Kravkov (explorer), Sergey Kravkov (psychologist), Sergey Kurginyan, Sergey Lazo, Sergey Markov, Sergey Mironov, Sergey Mostovoy, Sergey Nikolaevich Kurnakov, Sergey Paramonov (entomologist), Sergey Syrtsov (politician), Sergiusz Piasecki, Serhiy Tymofiyovych Shevchenko, Serock, Serov (town), Service summary of Douglas MacArthur, Sevastopol, Shackleton–Rowett Expedition, Shaikhzada Babich, Shakir Geniatullin, Shalom Yoran, Shalva Loladze, Shamsulla Aliyev, Sharifzyan Kazanbaev, Shōjirō Iida, Sheksna uprising, Shelling of Mainila, Shelter-half, Shenyang, Sher Mohammad Akhundzada, Shigeru Honjō, Shimanovsk, Shirin Shukurov, Shlisselburg, Shlomo-Ya'akov Gross, Shmerke Kaczerginski, Shmidt, Shmuel Katz (artist), Shmuel Rozovsky, Shmuel Zytomirski, Shock troops, Sholaye-e Inquilab, Shpitalny Sh-37, Shtrafbat, Shusha, Shyoltozero, Siberian Military District, Siberian tiger, Sibylle Boden-Gerstner, Sich Riflemen, Sid Spindler, Side cap, Sidney Reilly, Siedlce, Siedlisko, Nowa Sól County, Siege of Budapest, Siege of Sevastopol (1941–42), Siegfried Freytag, Siegfried Verhein, Siegmund Freiherr von Schleinitz, Siemianice, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Sieradz, Sigfrid Henrici, Signal Intelligence Regiment (KONA), Silesian Offensives, Silvestras Žukauskas, Silvestras Leonas, Simbirsk Operation, Simferopol, Simo Häyhä, Simon Wiesenthal, Sing-Akademie zu Berlin, Sinimäed Hills, Sino-Soviet relations, Sinuiju incident, Siret, Sisian, Sistine Madonna, Sisu, Six-String Samurai, Sixth Army (Japan), Skalat, Skalbmierz, Skidel revolt, Skirmish of the Berlin Schloss, Skoda 305 mm Model 1911, Skwierzyna, Skydiver day, Slantsevsky District, Slat armor, Slavic speakers of Greek Macedonia, Slovak National Uprising, Slovak Republic (1939–1945), Slovakia, Slovakia during World War II, Sloviansk, Slutsk, Slutsk Defence Action, SMERSH, Smołdzino, Słupsk County, Smoke in the Forest, Smoke screen, Smolenskaya (Arbatsko–Pokrovskaya line), Sniper Elite V2, Sniper: Art of Victory, Snipers of the Soviet Union, Snow camouflage, Snowmobile, Sobibor (film), Sobir Rakhimov, Sochaczew, Sochi, Sochi conflict, Social class in Romania, Socialism, Socialist Autonomous Province of Vojvodina, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Socialist realism, Socialist Republic of Romania, Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia, Sofia, Sofia Petrovna, Solf Circle, Solomiya Krushelnytska, Someone Named Eva, Sonneberg Hauptbahnhof, Sophia Parnok, Sopron, Sorbs, Sosnovka, Bekovsky District, Penza Oblast, Sosnowiec, South African Lipizzaners, South-east wall, Southeastern Front, Southeastern Front (RSFSR), Southern Federal University, Southern Front (RSFSR), Southern Front of the Russian Civil War, Southwestern Front (RSFSR), Southwestern Front (Soviet Union), Sovetsk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Sovfoto, Soviet Air Forces, Soviet Armed Forces, Soviet Army, Soviet Census (1937), Soviet Central Asia, Soviet cruiser Komintern, Soviet Decree, Soviet deportations from Estonia, Soviet deportations from Lithuania, Soviet destroyer Nezamozhnik, Soviet evacuation of Tallinn, Soviet grain procurement crisis of 1928, Soviet helmets during World War II, Soviet invasion of Manchuria, Soviet invasion of Poland, Soviet invasion of Xinjiang, Soviet involvement in the Iran-Iraq War, Soviet Naval Aviation, Soviet Navy, Soviet Occupation Day (Georgia), Soviet occupation of Bessarabia and Northern Bukovina, Soviet occupation of Latvia in 1940, Soviet occupation of Manchuria, Soviet occupation of Romania, Soviet occupation of the Baltic states (1940), Soviet occupation of the Baltic states (1944), Soviet offensive plans controversy, Soviet partisan united formation 1941–44, Soviet partisans, Soviet partisans in Estonia, Soviet partisans in Poland, Soviet re-occupation of Latvia in 1944, Soviet Storm: World War II in the East, Soviet Union, Soviet Union in World War II, Soviet Union legislative election, 1946, Soviet Union national football team, Soviet Union–United States relations, Soviet war crimes, Soviet War Memorial (Tiergarten), Soviet War Memorial (Treptower Park), Soviet War Memorial (Vienna), Soviet westward offensive of 1918–19, Soviet–Afghan War in popular culture, Soviet–Albanian split, Soviet–Japanese War, Soviet–Lithuanian Mutual Assistance Treaty, Soviet–Lithuanian Peace Treaty, Soviet–Polish Non-Aggression Pact, Sovietization of the Baltic states, SPAD S.XI, SPAD S.XII, Spain during World War II, Spartak Makovsky, Spartakiad, Spassk-Dalny, Special Operations Executive, Sperenberg Airfield, Spetsnaz, Spišská Nová Ves, Sport utility vehicle, Sports in Philadelphia, Spring Offensive of the Russian Army (1919), Squares of Saransk Center, Srbobran, Srul Bronshtein, SS Baikal, SS Cap Arcona, SS Cavalry Brigade, SS command of Auschwitz concentration camp, SS Fortress Regiment 1, SS General von Steuben, SS-Begleitkommando des Führers, SS-Oberabschnitt Ostland, SS-Oberabschnitt Südost, SS-Oberabschnitt Weichsel, SS-Truppenübungsplatz Heidelager, St Johann im Pongau, St. Mary's Church, Gdańsk, Stalag I-F, Stalag II-B, Stalag II-D, Stalag III-A, Stalag III-C, Stalag IV-A, Stalag IV-B, Stalag IV-C, Stalag Luft I, Stalag Luft IV, Stalag VIII-C, Stalag VIII-E, Stalag VIII-F, Stalag XI-A, Stalag XIII-D, Stalin and antisemitism, Stalin's execution list of July 26, 1938, Stalin's Missed Chance, Stalin's ten blows, Stalingrad (2005 video game), Stalingrad Front, Stalinism, Stalowa Wola, Stamps of the Soviet Union, Stanisław Bobiński, Stanisław Bułak-Bałachowicz, Stanisław Jasiński and Emilia Słodkowska, Stanisław Karolkiewicz, Stanisław Radkiewicz, Stanislav Poplavsky, Star-Crossed Lovers (film), Starý most (Bratislava), Starobesheve, Stasys Raštikis, State Anthem of the Soviet Union, State Committee on the State of Emergency, State Courier Service (Russia), State National Council, State of Revolution, Statue of Graf Vorontsov, Odessa, Stavka, Stavropol, Stéphane Breton (filmmaker), Steamboats on the Volga River, Steel Bib, Stefan Banach, Stefan Bembiński, Stefan Doernberg, Stefan Korboński, Stefan Kossecki, Stefan Orzechowski, Stefan Terlezki, Steindamm Church, Stepan Akimov, Stepan Bogomyagkov, Stepan Bondarev, Stepan Guryev, Stepan Kalinin, Stepan Krasovsky, Stepan Oborin, Stepan Repin, Stepan Rybalchenko, Stepan Shagaida, Stepan Shutov, Stepan Zotov, Steppe Front, Steppe March, Stereophonic sound, Steyr, StG 44, Stoewer, Stolpersteine in Prague-Podolí, Stopnica, Stowięcino, Straße des 17. Juni, Straduny, Stralsund, Strategic goal (military), Strategic operations of the Red Army in World War II, Strugo-Krasnensky District, Stryi, Strzelin, Strzelino, Studebaker US6 2½-ton 6x6 truck, Stunde Null, Sturmgeschütz III, Stutthof concentration camp, SU-100, SU-152, SU-85, Sub-district VII of Warsaw suburbs (of Armia Krajowa), Suite on Finnish Themes, Sukhoi Su-25, Sukhumi, Sulęcin, Sulechów, Sulfur mustard, Sulmin, Summer–Autumn Campaign of 1941, Summit Series, Sun Weimin, Sunstroke (2014 film), Supreme Committee for the Liberation of Lithuania, Susloparov, Susz, Suwałki, Suwałki Agreement, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Svetlana Chervonnaya, Sviatoshyn, Swan Service, Sweden during World War II, Syców, Sydir Kovpak, Sydvaranger, Symon Petliura, Symphony No. 9 (Shostakovich), Syrbai Maulenov, Syrets concentration camp, Syrmian Front, Syvash, Syzran–Samara Operation, Székesfehérvár, Szczawno-Zdrój, Szczecin, Szczytno, Szeged, Szekszárd, Szentgotthárd, Szikszó, Szolnok, Sztutowo, Sztynort, T-100 tank, T-26, T-26 variants, T-27, T-28, T-34, T-35, T-37A tank, T-38 tank, T-40, T-50 tank, T-70, T-Force, T48 Gun Motor Carriage, Tachanka, Tadeusz Dołęga-Mostowicz, Taganrog, Taganrog Old Cemetery, Tagir Kusimov, Taimbet Komekbaev, Tal Brody, Tallinn Offensive, Tallinn Town Hall, Taman Peninsula, Tamara Konstantinova, Tambov, Tambov Governorate, Tambov Rebellion, Taming of the Fire, Tan Zheng, Tank, Tank corps (Soviet Union), Tank desant, Tanks in the German Army, Tanks in the Japanese Army, Tanks in the Soviet Union, Tanks in World War II, Tanks of Czechoslovakia, Tanks of the interwar period, Tanks of the Polish Armoured Forces, Tanks of the U.S. in the World Wars, Tanks of the United States, Tannenberg Memorial, Tao-Klarjeti (historical region), Taras Bulba-Borovets, Taras Chornovil, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Tarnów, Tarnobrzeg, Tarnogród, Tarnowskie Góry, Tashkent Higher Tank Command School, Tata, Hungary, Tatarbunary uprising, Tatiana Romanova, Tatyana Baramzina, Tállya, Tõnis Rotberg, Türkmenbaşy, Turkmenistan, Tbilisi, Teet Kallas, Tehran Conference, Telšiai, TeleRadio-Moldova, Teletank, Tell the Truth (film), Telogreika, Tempelhof Studios, Templin, Temporary capital of Lithuania, Ten Days That Shook the World, Teodor Bujnicki, Teodor Kulakov, Teodor Oizerman, Teohari Georgescu, Terauchi Masatake, Terentii Shtykov, Terenty Deribas, Ternopil, Territorial evolution of Germany, Territory of the Military Commander in Serbia, Tetyana Kardynalovska, The Admiral (2008 film), The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, The Adventures of Werner Holt (film), The Air Seller, The Berkut, The Big Business Lark, The Black Book of Soviet Jewry, The Bodyguard (1979 film), The Bronze Horseman (novel), The Bunker (book), The Cardinal of the Kremlin, The Conversion of Saint Paul (Rubens, Berlin), The Counterfeiters (2007 film), The Cuckoo (film), The Days of the Turbins, The Death of Stalin, The Devil's Alternative, The Fall of Berlin (film), The Fatal Eggs, The First Teacher, The Forty-First (1956 film), The Holocaust, The Holocaust in Belarus, The Holocaust in Chachersk, The Holocaust in Estonia, The Holocaust in Lithuania, The Holocaust in Russia, The Horatians and the Curiatians, The Human Condition (film series), The Jew of Linz, The Kindly Ones (Littell novel), The Last Emperor, The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin, The Malachite Box, The Man in the High Castle, The March (1945), The Mars Project, The Minion, The Myth of the Eastern Front, The Nazis Strike, The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers, The New Statesman, The North Star (1943 film), The Oak and the Calf, The Ogre (1996 film), The Pianist (2002 film), The Red and the White, The Red Napoleon, The Red Wheel, The Revolution Betrayed, The Second World War (book), The Seventh Secret, The Shot in the Back, The Silver Sword, The Storming of the Winter Palace, The Tae Baek Mountains, The Third Blow, The Thirteen, The Tin Drum, The Voronov Plot, The War That Came Early, The White Bird Marked with Black, The White Guard, The White Guard (TV series), The World at War, The Young Guard (film), Theo Lingen, Theodor Eicke, Theodor Scherer, Theodore Romzha, There Will Be No Leave Today, Theresa Kugel, Third Army (Japan), Third Battle of Kharkov, Third Marx cabinet, Thirtieth Army (Japan), Thirty-Fourth Army (Japan), Thomas Haller Cooper, Thomas Mermall, Tibor Szamuely, Tibor Szamuely (historian), Tide of Iron, Tiergarten (park), Tiger hunting, Timeline of Armenian history, Timeline of Belgrade, Timeline of Chiang Kai-shek, Timeline of Cluj-Napoca, Timeline of Estonian history, Timeline of healthcare in Russia, Timeline of Kiev, Timeline of Makhachkala, Timeline of Minsk, Timeline of Mongolian history, Timeline of Montreal history, Timeline of Odessa, Timeline of Omsk, Timeline of Prague, Timeline of Romanian history, Timeline of Russian history, Timeline of Tabriz, Timeline of Tbilisi, Timeline of the Great Purge, Timeline of the Holocaust, Timeline of the occupation of the Baltic states, Timeline of World War II (1941), Timeline of World War II (1943), Timeline of World War II (1945–1991), Timeline of Zemun history, Timofey Khryukin, Timofey Shapkin, Timur and His Squad, Timurite movement, Tintin in the Land of the Soviets, Tiraspol, Titoism, Tjyongoui Yi, TKB-408, TKS, TMD-44 and TMD-B mines, To the Valiant Soldier of the Karelian Front, Tofig Guliyev, Toivo Antikainen, Toivo Vähä, Tokamak, Tolkmicko, Tomsk, Tonghua incident, Toni Mau, Tony Bethell, Tony Hibbert (British Army officer), Topf and Sons, Torgau, Toropets–Kholm Offensive, Torzym, Tosh (Hasidic dynasty), Total war, Totalitarianism, Tovariševo, Trams in Dalian, Trams in Kaliningrad, Trams in Lviv, Trams in Nizhny Novgorod, Trans-Caspian railway, Trans-Siberian Railway, Transcaucasian Front, Transcaucasian Military District, Transcaucasian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic, Transnistria, Transnistria (geographical region), Transnistria Governorate, Transylvanian Saxons, Traudl Junge, Trawniki men, Treaty of Moscow (1920), Treaty of Warsaw (1920), Treaty on Relations between the USSR and the GDR, Treaty on the Creation of the USSR, Treblinka extermination camp, Trench warfare, Treuenbrietzen, Trial of Strength, Trial of the Sixteen, Trial on the Road, Triangular division, Triptis–Marxgrün railway, Trnava, Trochenbrod, Trofim Kolomiets, Trolleybuses in former Soviet Union countries, Tromsø, Troop commander, Tropical Islands Resort, Trotsky's train, Trotskyism, Trzebież, Trzebielino, Trzebnica, Tsarist officers in the Red Army, Tsarskoye Selo, Tskhinvali, Tube Alloys, Tuchola, Tuchola Forest, Tuchola prisoner of war camp, Tudeh Party of Iran, Tudor Vladimirescu, Tudor Vladimirescu Division, Tula, Russia, Tulen Kabilov, Tulle massacre, Tulun, Iran, Tupolev SB, Tupolev Tu-141, Tupolev Tu-2, Turawa, Turek, Poland, Turkestan Legion, Turks in the former Soviet Union, Turning Point: Fall of Liberty, Tuure Lehén, Tuva, Tuvan People's Republic, Tver Carriage Works, Twelfth Army (United Kingdom), Two Comrades Were Serving, Two Tribes, Tykocin pogrom, Type 1 37 mm anti-tank gun, Type 1 47 mm anti-tank gun, Type 38 10 cm cannon, Type 4 Ke-Nu light tank, Type 45 240 mm howitzer, Type 69 RPG, Type 90 75 mm field gun, Type 92 10 cm cannon, Type 94 37 mm anti-tank gun, Type 94 Disinfecting Vehicle and Type 94 Gas Scattering Vehicle, Type 95 Ha-Go light tank, Type 97 automatic cannon, Type 97 Chi-Ha medium tank, Type 97 ShinHoTo Chi-Ha medium tank, Type 97 Te-Ke tankette, Typhus, Tysmenytsia, Tyumen, UAZ, Ušće, Udmurt Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic, Uehara Yūsaku, Ufa Rail Bridge, Ukraine, Ukrainian Association of Washington State, Ukrainian Autonomous Orthodox Church, Ukrainian Catholic Apostolic Exarchate of Volhynia, Polesia and Pidliashia, Ukrainian collaboration with Nazi Germany, Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church in the USSR, Ukrainian Insurgent Army, Ukrainian National Army, Ukrainian nationalism, Ukrainian People's Army, Ukrainian People's Republic, Ukrainian Soviet Army, Ukrainian Soviet Republic, Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic, Ukrainian War of Independence, Ukrainians in Russia, Ukrainization, Ulbricht Group, Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation, Uman, Uman–Botoșani Offensive, Unbound (book), Underground (1995 film), Uniemyśl, West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Uniforms of the Heer (1935–45), Union of Communist Youth, Unit 516, Unit 731, United Belarusian Military School, United Front (China), United States involvement in regime change, University of Königsberg, University of Lviv, University of Wrocław, Until the Final Hour, Uprising of 1953 in East Germany, Uralmash-1, Urho Kekkonen, Urzhin Garmaev, Ushanka, USS Benner (DD-807), USS Moreno (AT-87), USS Sands (DD-243), Uzbekistan, Uzhhorod, Uzkoye, V Corps (United States), V-2 missile launch site, Blizna, Vadim Sidur, Vadim Yakovlev, Vaga River front, Vaiņode, Valdemārs Baumanis, Valentin Aleskovsky, Valentin Ferdinandovich Asmus, Valentin Gaft, Valentin Kataev, Valentin Korabelnikov, Valentin Trifonov, Valentin Varennikov, Valentin Yezhov, Valentina Gorinevskaya, Valentine tank, Valerian Kuybyshev, Valerian Tevzadze, Valery Mezhlauk, Valmiera, Valozhyn, Valter Roman, Vanguard, Vapniarka concentration camp, Varna, Vasil Bykaŭ, Vasil Mzhavanadze, Vasil Tkachuk, Vasile Luca, Vasili Glazunov, Vasili Komaroff, Vasili Oshchepkov, Vasilij Kvachantiradze, Vasiliy Petrov (military), Vasily Andrianov, Vasily Badanov, Vasily Bantsekin, Vasily Banykin, Vasily Barabanov, Vasily Blyukher, Vasily Chapayev, Vasily Chuikov, Vasily Degtyaryov, Vasily Fedotov (Major-General), Vasily Glagolev, Vasily Golubev, Vasily Gordov, Vasily Grossman, Vasily Ivanovich Andrianov, Vasily Kabanov, Vasily Kazakov, Vasily Khomenko, Vasily Koptsov, Vasily Korzh, Vasily Kozlov (politician), Vasily Kravkov, Vasily Kuznetsov (general), Vasily Lomakin, Vasily Malyshkin, Vasily Margelov, Vasily Molokov, Vasily Myachin, Vasily Osipov, Vasily Pronin, Vasily Shatilov, Vasily Sokolovsky, Vasily Yakovlev, Vasily Zarubin, Vasily Zhilin, Vaslui, Vasvár, Vasyl Avramenko, Vasyl Herasymenko, Vasyl Tsushko, Vawkavysk, Vác, VEF I-17, Velibor Jonić, Veliky Novgorod, Ventprom, Ventspils, Ventspils Gymnasium No.1, Ventspils International Radio Astronomy Centre, Vera Belik, Vera Maslovskaya, Vera Voloshina, Verseghy Ferenc Grammar School, Vesyoly, Vesyolovsky District, Rostov Oblast, Veszprém, VI SS Army Corps (Latvian), Viannos massacres, Viļāni, Vickers Tank Periscope MK.IV, Victims of Yalta, Victor Balashov, Victor Ivanovich Alyabyev, Victor Khain, Victor Pokrovsky, Victor Serge, Victory Banner, Victory Day over Nazism in World War II, Victory Memorial (Krasny Sulin), Victory Monument in Netanya, Victory or death, Vidkun Quisling, Vienna, Viktor Abakumov, Viktor Afanasyev (politician), Viktor Brodyanskiy, Viktor Chukarin, Viktor Grishin, Viktor Kulikov, Viktor Leselidze, Viktor Medvedchuk, Viktor Michailovich Ladviščenko, Viktor Nekrasov, Viktor Pokrovsky, Viktor Puskar, Viktor Shklovsky, Viktor Suvorov, Viktor Talalikhin, Viktor Tsyganov, Viktor Turbin, Viktor Zholudev, Viktors Arājs, Vileyka, Vilis Janums, Vilmos Hellebronth, Vilmos Nagy de Nagybaczon, Vilna offensive, Vilnius, Vilnius County, Vilnius Offensive, Vilnius Region, Vilnius University, Vincas Mickevičius-Kapsukas, Vincas Vitkauskas, Vinnytsia, Vinzent Porombka, Virtuti Militari, Viru Infantry Battalion, Vissarion, Vistula, Vistula Lagoon, Vistula–Oder Offensive, Vitaly Fedorchuk, Vitaly Primakov, Vitebsk, Vitebsk–Orsha Offensive, Vitovt Putna, Vladas Zajančkauskas, Vladikavkaz, Vladimir Aleksenko, Vladimir Basov, Vladimir Bogoyavlensky, Vladimir Boyarsky, Vladimir Chekalov, Vladimir Dekanozov, Vladimir Derevenko, Vladimir Druzhynin, Vladimir Fedorovich Vladimirov, Vladimir Gelfand, Vladimir Gittis, Vladimir Gorev, Vladimir Govyrin, Vladimir Janjgava, Vladimir Kabanov, Vladimir Karpov, Vladimir Kirpichnikov (general), Vladimir Kirshon, Vladimir Klimovskikh, Vladimir Kokkinaki, Vladimir Kolpakchi, Vladimir Krantz, Vladimir Kryukov (general), Vladimir Kurasov, Vladimir Kurdyumov, Vladimir Lenin, Vladimir Lenin All-Union Pioneer Organization, Vladimir Marouchevsky, Vladimir May-Mayevsky, Vladimir Nazlymov, Vladimir Nichiporovich, Vladimir Pavlovich Efroimson, Vladimir Porfiriev, Vladimir Pravdich-Neminsky, Vladimir Romanov, Vladimir Saprykin, Vladimir Semichastny, Vladimir Shainsky, Vladimir Smirnov (politician), Vladimir Stavsky, Vladimir Stoychev, Vladimir Sudets, Vladimir Teplyakov, Vladimir Tismăneanu, Vladimir Triandafillov, Vladimir Varankin, Vladimir Voinovich, Vladimir Zaimov, Vladislav Korchits, Vladislav Tretiak, Vladislav Zanadvorov, Vladivostok, Vlady Kibalchich Rusakov, Vojislav Lukačević, Volga–Urals Military District, Volgans, Volgograd Tractor Plant, Volinsky Regiment, Volker Koepp, Volkhov Front, Volksartilleriekorps, Volochysk, Volodymyr Chekhivsky, Volodymyr Puzakov, Volodymyr Sinclair, Volodymyr Sosiura, Volodymyr Zatonsky, Volodymyr-Volynskyi, Volokolamsk Highway, Volunteer Army, Volunteer Army (Poland), Volunteer Regiment of Buda, Volyn Oblast, Vorkutlag, Voronezh Front, Voroshilov Sharpshooter, Vozrozhdeniya Island, Vršac, Vsevolod Bazhenov, Vsevolod Bobrov, Vsevolod Ivanov, Vyacheslav Ivanovich Silin, Vyacheslav Ivanovich Zof, Vyacheslav Molotov, Vyatskoye, Khabarovsk Krai, Vyazma airborne operation, Vyšná Jablonka, Vyborg, Vyshgorodok, Vyshneve, Vysotsk, Vytegra, Vz. 24, Wałbrzych, Wałcz, Wacław Łukaszewicz, Waffen-SS, Walerian Czuma, Wally Kinnan, Walpersberg, Walter Bedell Smith, Walter Braemer, Walter Freud, Walter Krivitsky, Walter Model, Walter von Boltenstern, Walter Weidauer, Walther Fischer von Weikersthal, Walther Hewel, Wanda Radio Station, Wanda Wasilewska, Wanfried agreement, Wang Shusheng, War communism, War crimes in occupied Poland during World War II, War crimes of the Wehrmacht, War flag, War of Attrition, War of the Rats, War School of Kaunas, Warblewo, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Warcino, Waren (Müritz), Warsaw, Warsaw 44, Warsaw Chopin Airport, Warsaw Uprising, Wartime Romance, Wartime sexual violence, Ways across the Country, Wäisi movement, Wąbrzeźno, Wąsosz pogrom, Węgorzewo, Władysław Anders, Władysław Filipkowski, Władysław Gomułka, Władysław Grydziuszko, Władysław Koba, Władysław Langner, Władysław Raginis, Władysław Sikorski, Władysław Studnicki, We Lived for Estonia, We the Living, Wehrmacht forces for the Ardennes Offensive, Wehrmacht prison Anklam, Wejherowo, Werner Goldberg, Werner Gruner, Werner Haase, Werner Neumann (officer), Werner Schmidt-Hammer, Werner Töniges, Werner von Bercken, Werner von Blomberg, Werwolf, West Germany, West Prussia, Western Allied invasion of Germany, Western Front (RSFSR), Western Front (Soviet Union), Western Front (World War II), Western use of the swastika in the early 20th century, White, White Army, Black Baron, White émigré, White Chapel Memorial Cemetery, White movement, White Sea–Baltic Canal, White Sun of the Desert, White Terror (Russia), Why Have I Taken Up the Struggle Against Bolshevism, Wichard von Alvensleben, Wielbark, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Wieluń, Wien Nordwestbahnhof, Wiklino, Wiktor Gilewicz, Wilamowice, Wilfrid Kent Hughes, Wilfried Strik-Strikfeldt, Wilhelm Decker, Wilhelm Gustloff, Wilhelm Kotarbiński, Wilhelm Mohnke, Wilhelm Orlik-Rückemann, Wilhelm Pieck, Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb, Wilhelm Unverzagt, Wilhelm Wegener, Wilhelm Zaisser, Wilhelm Zander, Wilhelm, German Crown Prince, Willi Bleicher, Willi Kreikemeyer, William Henry Beach, William Salcer, William Ungar, Willifrank Ochsner, Willy Sägebrecht, Wilm Hosenfeld, Winter Campaign of 1941–42, Winter Palace, Winter War, Witold Kieżun, Witold Pilecki, Wittenberg, Wołów, Wołomin, Wojciech Jaruzelski, Wolf children, Wolf Hilbertz, Wolf's Lair, Wolfgang Leonhard, Wolfgang Reinhold, Wolfgang W.E. Samuel, Wolin (town), Women in the military in Europe, Women in warfare and the military (1900–45), Workers' Party of North Korea, Working animal, World War II, World War II by country, World War II in Yugoslav Macedonia, World War II in Yugoslavia, World War II looting of Poland, World War II posters from the Soviet Union, World War III in popular culture, Worldwar series, Woryny, Wrocław, Wrocław Cathedral, Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Września, Wrzesień żagwiący, Wschowa, Wurzen, WWII Aces, Wyrzysk, Xawery Czernicki, Xawery Dunikowski, Xi Qia, Xiao Jinguang, Xiao Jun, Xichan Temple (Sichuan), XII Corps (United States), Xing'an Province, Yaacov Levanon, Yaakov Yisrael Kanievsky, Yablochko, Yaghnobi people, Yakov Alksnis, Yakov Cherevichenko, Yakov Dashevsky, Yakov Dzhugashvili, Yakov Fedorenko, Yakov Kreizer, Yakov Pavlov, Yakov Sheko, Yakov Slashchov, Yakov Smushkevich, Yakov Tryapitsyn, Yakut revolt, Yakuts, Yalta Conference, Yan Gamarnik, Yan Gaylit, Yang Kyoungjong, Yantarny, Kaliningrad Oblast, Yaroslav Halan, Yaroslavl, Yaroslavl Oblast, Yasnaya Polyana, Kaliningrad Oblast, Year Hare Affair, Yefim Baranovich, Yefim Fomin, Yefim Trotsenko, Yeghishe Charents, Yegor Solyankin, Yehudit Arnon, Yekaterina Mikhailova-Demina, Yekaterinburg, Yekusiel Yehudah Halberstam, Yelisey Goryachev, Yelizaveta Svilova, Yelnya Offensive, Yeni Kale Lighthouse, Yepifan Kovtyukh, Yerevan, Yevgenia Bosch, Yevgeny Kabanov, Yevgeny Khaldei, Yevgeny Matveyev, Yevgeny Miller, Yevgeny Obukhov, Yevgeny Pavlovsky, Yevgeny Petrovich Fyodorov, Yevgeny Shapovalov, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Yishuv, Yisrael Kristal, Yitzhak Yitzhaky (politician born 1902), Yitzhak Zuckerman, Yodo-class cruiser, Young Bukharians, Young Guard (Soviet resistance), Yuan Jinkai, Yugoslav Partisans, Yugoslavia, Yuliy Kim, Yuri Aplok, Yuri Bogatyryov, Yuri Drozdov (general), Yuri Garnaev, Yuri Ilyenko, Yuri Ivask, Yuri Knorozov, Yuri Kondratyuk, Yuri Lyubimov, Yuri Nagibin, Yuri Neprintsev, Yuri Nikulin, Yuri Sergeevich Lavrov, Yuriy Nazarov (actor), Yuriy Shukhevych, Yuriy Tyutyunnyk, Yury Krymov, Yury Lutovinov, Yury Olesha, Yusif Sadykhov, Yusuf Dadoo, Yvette Lundy, Yvonne Useldinger, Zabrzeg, Zagórz, Zagłębie Lubin, Zaharije Ostojić, Zahava Burack, Zaječar, Zakarpattia Oblast, Zakazane piosenki, Zalaegerszeg, Zamość uprising, Zamoyski Family Fee Tail, Zang Shiyi, Zangezur (film), Zaporizhia, Zaporizke, Sofiyivka Raion, Zawichost, Złotoryja, Zbąszynek, Zbigniew Gołąb, Zbigniew Herbert, Zdeněk Nejedlý, Zdolbuniv, Zdzięcioł Ghetto, Zdzisław Broński, Zdzisław Peszkowski, Zelenogorsk, Saint Petersburg, Zelenogradsk, Zemun Gymnasium, Zeth Höglund, Zeulenroda-Triebes, Zhang Jinghui, Zhang Xueliang, Zhu De, Zhu Rui, Zhurahon Rahmonberdievich Rahmonov, Zhydachiv, Ziba Ganiyeva, Zichenau (region), Zielona Góra, Zinaida Gippius, Zinovy Moiseevich Vilensky, ZiS-30, ZIS-5 (truck), Zlatopol, Zlatoust, Znamensk, Kaliningrad Oblast, Znamya, Zolotonosha, Zombie Army Trilogy, Zoo Tower, Zrenjanin, Zvi Preigerzon, Zvi Ribak, Zwickau, Zwierzyniecki Bridge, Zygmunt Berling, Zygmunt Podhorski, Zygmunt Rumel, Zygmunt Szendzielarz, Zygmunt Wojciechowski, Zyklon B, 1. FC Kattowitz, 100 Days Before the Command, 100th Guards Rifle Division, 100th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 101st Infantry Regiment (United States), 101st Jäger Division (Wehrmacht), 101st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 102nd Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 102nd Rifle Division, 103rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 104th Guards Airborne Division, 104th Infantry Division (United States), 105th Guards Vienna Airborne Division, 107 mm divisional gun M1940 (M-60), 107 mm gun M1910/30, 107th Rocket Artillery Regiment (Ukraine), 109th Motorized Division (Soviet Union), 109th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 10th Army (RSFSR), 10th Army (Soviet Union), 10th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 10th Lithuanian Uhlan Regiment, 10th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 10th NKVD Rifle Division, 10th Rifle Corps, 10th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 10th SS Panzer Division Frundsberg, 10th Tank Corps, 110th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 111th Tank Division (Soviet Union), 112th "Revolutionary Mongolia" Tank Brigade, 112th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 114th Guards Airborne Division, 114th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 117th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 118th Guards Rifle Division, 119th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 119th Rifle Division, 119th SS-Standarte, 11×59mmR Gras, 11th Armored Division (United States), 11th Army (RSFSR), 11th Army (Soviet Union), 11th Army (Wehrmacht), 11th Cavalry Corps (Soviet Union), 11th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks), 11th Guards Airborne Division, 11th Guards Rifle Division, 11th Infantry Regiment (Poland), 11th Legions Uhlan Regiment, 11th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 11th Rifle Corps, 11th Rifle Division, 11th SS Volunteer Panzergrenadier Division Nordland, 120th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 120th Guards Mechanised Brigade, 120th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 120th SS-Standarte, 121st Guards Rifle Division, 122 mm gun M1931 (A-19), 122 mm gun M1931/37 (A-19), 122 mm howitzer M1909/37, 122 mm howitzer M1910/30, 122 mm howitzer M1938 (M-30), 122nd Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 122nd Guards Rifle Division, 124th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 125th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 126th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 126th Guards Rifle Division, 127th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 127th Machine Gun Artillery Division, 128th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 128th Mountain Assault Brigade (Ukraine), 12th Army (RSFSR), 12th Army (Soviet Union), 12th Army (Wehrmacht), 12th Guards Rifle Corps, 12th Infantry Regiment (Poland), 12th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 12th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 132nd Independent Mixed Brigade (Imperial Japanese Army), 135th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 136th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 136th Rifle Division, 137th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 138th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 138th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 139th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 13th (Lancashire) Parachute Battalion, 13th Army (RSFSR), 13th Army (Soviet Union), 13th Guards Rifle Division, 13th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 13th Rifle Corps, 13th Rifle Division, 13th Waffen Mountain Division of the SS Handschar (1st Croatian), 140th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 142nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 145th Armored Regiment, 146th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 14th Army (RSFSR), 14th Guards Airborne Division, 14th Infantry Division (Poland), 14th Jazlowiec Uhlan Regiment, 14th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 14th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 15 cm sFH 18, 150th Rifle Division (Russia), 152 mm gun M1910/30, 152 mm gun M1910/34, 152 mm gun M1935 (Br-2), 152 mm howitzer M1909/30, 152 mm howitzer M1910/37, 152 mm howitzer M1938 (M-10), 152 mm howitzer M1943 (D-1), 152 mm howitzer-gun M1937 (ML-20), 153rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 155 mm Gun M1, 15th Army (RSFSR), 15th Army (Soviet Union), 15th Infantry Division (Poland), 15th Rifle Corps, 15th Rifle Division, 15th Tank Corps, 161st Mechanised Brigade (Ukraine), 166th Rifle Division, 167th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 167th Volksgrenadier Division (Wehrmacht), 169th (3rd London) Brigade, 169th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 16th Armored Division (United States), 16th Army (RSFSR), 16th Army (Soviet Union), 16th Guards Tank Division, 16th Rifle Corps, 16th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 16th Tank Division (Soviet Union), 170th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 179th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 17th Army (Soviet Union), 17th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 17th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht), 17th Rifle Corps, 17th Rifle Division, 17th Tank Division (Soviet Union), 180th Rifle Division, 181st Rifle Division, 18th Army (Soviet Union), 18th Army (Wehrmacht), 18th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 1918, 1919, 1920, 1920 Ganja revolt, 1920 in Japan, 1920 Royal Navy mission to Enzeli, 1921, 1921 Persian coup d'état, 1922, 1925 in the Soviet Union, 1929 Tuvan coup d'état, 1936 Soviet Constitution, 1938, 1938 Polish ultimatum to Lithuania, 1939, 1939 in Poland, 193rd Tank Division, 1940 Soviet ultimatum to Lithuania, 1940–44 insurgency in Chechnya, 1941 in the Soviet Union, 1941 Odessa massacre, 1943, 1943 in Germany, 1944, 1944 (film), 1944 (song), 1944 Bulgarian coup d'état, 1944 in Germany, 1944 in Norway, 1944 in the Soviet Union, 1945, 1945 in Germany, 1948 Czechoslovak coup d'état, 1953 Iranian coup d'état, 1956, 1981 in Poland, 1989, 1990 Dushanbe riots, 1991–1992 South Ossetia War, 19th Army (Soviet Union), 19th Infantry Division (Poland), 19th Relief of Lwow Infantry Regiment, 19th Rifle Corps, 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment, 19th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS (2nd Latvian), 1st Airborne Corps (Soviet Union), 1st Alpini Regiment, 1st Baltic Front, 1st Belorussian Front, 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion, 1st Cavalry Army, 1st Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 1st Cavalry Division (Wehrmacht), 1st Cossack Cavalry Division, 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps in the USSR, 1st Guards Airborne Division, 1st Guards Army (Soviet Union), 1st Guards Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 1st Guards Motor Rifle Division, 1st Guards Special Rifle Corps, 1st Guards Tank Army (Russia), 1st Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 1st Krechowce Uhlan Regiment, 1st Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 1st Panzer Army, 1st Red Banner Army, 1st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 1st Shock Army, 1st Ski Division (Wehrmacht), 1st SS Infantry Brigade, 1st Ukrainian Front, 1st Ukrainian Soviet Army, 2009 Georgian demonstrations, 2010 Moscow Victory Day Parade, 2014 in Serbia, 2014 New York Film Festival, 2014 Ukrainian revolution, 2018 Moscow Victory Day Parade, 201st Security Division (Wehrmacht), 203 mm howitzer M1931 (B-4), 203rd Rifle Division, 203rd Security Division (Wehrmacht), 207th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 208th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 20th Army (Soviet Union), 20th Guards Army, 20th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 20th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 20th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht), 20th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 20th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS (1st Estonian), 20th-century events, 20th-century history of Kosovo, 212th Airborne Brigade, 216th Rifle Division, 21st Army (Soviet Union), 21st Guards Motor Rifle Division (Russia), 21st Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 21st Rifle Corps, 21st Rifle Division, 220th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 221st Security Division (Wehrmacht), 22nd Army (Russia), 22nd Guards Heavy Bomber Aviation Division, 22nd Mechanised Brigade (Ukraine), 22nd Rifle Corps, 232nd Infantry Regiment (United States), 23rd Army (Soviet Union), 23rd Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 23rd Guards Motor Rifle Division, 23rd Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 23rd Rifle Corps (Soviet Union), 23rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 23rd SS-Standarte, 243rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 249th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 24th Army (Soviet Union), 24th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 24th Rifle Corps, 250th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 251st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 252nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 254th Motor Rifle Division, 25th Army (Soviet Union), 25th Guards Rifle Division, 25th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 25th Panzer Division (Wehrmacht), 25th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 25th Tank Corps (Soviet Union), 25th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS Hunyadi (1st Hungarian), 26 Baku Commissars, 260th Rifle Division, 262nd Rifle Division, 263rd Rifle Division, 264th Rifle Division, 265th Motor Rifle Division, 266th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 267th Rifle Division, 268th Rifle Division, 269th Rifle Division, 26th Army (Soviet Union), 26th Greater Poland Uhlan Regiment, 26th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 26th Rifle Division, 26th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS (2nd Hungarian), 270th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 271st Rifle Division, 273rd Rifle Division, 274th Rifle Division, 275th Rifle Division, 276th Rifle Division, 277th Rifle Division, 278th Rifle Division, 279th Rifle Division, 27th Army (Soviet Union), 27th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 27th Home Army Infantry Division (Poland), 27th Infantry Regiment (United States), 27th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 27th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 280th Rifle Division, 281st Rifle Division, 282nd Rifle Division, 283rd Rifle Division, 284th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 285th Rifle Division, 286th Rifle Division, 287th Rifle Division, 288th Rifle Division, 289th Rifle Division, 28th Army (Soviet Union), 28th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 28th Rifle Corps, 28th Rifle Division, 290th Rifle Division, 291st Rifle Division, 292nd Rifle Division, 293rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 294th Rifle Division, 295th Rifle Division, 296th Rifle Division, 297th Rifle Division, 298th Rifle Division, 299th Rifle Division, 29th Army (Soviet Union), 29th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 29th Rifle Corps (Soviet Union), 29th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 29th Tank Corps, 2nd Airborne Corps (Soviet Union), 2nd Alpini Regiment, 2nd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 2nd Belorussian Front, 2nd Brigade, 104th Division (United States), 2nd Cavalry Corps (Soviet Union), 2nd Far Eastern Front, 2nd Guards Airborne Division, 2nd Guards Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division, 2nd Guards Army, 2nd Guards Tank Army, 2nd Guards Tank Corps, 2nd Legions' Infantry Regiment, 2nd Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 2nd Panzer Division (Wehrmacht), 2nd Parachute Brigade in Southern France, 2nd Parachute Division (Germany), 2nd Red Banner Army, 2nd Rifle Corps, 2nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 2nd Tank Corps, 2nd Tank Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 2nd Tank Division (Soviet Union), 2nd Ukrainian Soviet Army, 2nd Warsaw Infantry Division, 300th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 301st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 302nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 303rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 304th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 305th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 306th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 307th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 309th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 30th Army (Soviet Union), 30th Guards Army Corps, 30th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 30th Rifle Division, 310th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 311th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 312th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 313th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 314th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 315th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 316th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 317th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 318th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 319th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 31st Air Base, 31st Army (Soviet Union), 31st Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 31st Rifle Division, 31st SS Volunteer Grenadier Division, 320th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 321st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 322nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 323rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 324th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 325th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 326th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 327th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 328th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 329th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 32nd Army (Soviet Union), 32nd Guards Motor Rifle Division, 32nd Guards Tank Division, 32nd Rifle Corps, 32nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 330th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 331st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 332nd Engineer General Service Regiment, 332nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 333rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 334th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 335th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 336th Guards Naval Infantry Brigade, 336th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 337th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 338th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 339th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 33rd Army (Soviet Union), 33rd Kuban Rifle Division, 33rd Motor Rifle Division, 33rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 33rd Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS Charlemagne (1st French), 340th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 341st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 342nd Rifle Division, 343rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 344th Rifle Division, 345th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 346th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 347th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 348th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 349th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 34th Army (Soviet Union), 34th Guards Rifle Division, 34th Rifle Corps, 34th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 34th Tank Division (Soviet Union), 350th Rifle Division, 351st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 352nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 353rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 354th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 355th Rifle Division, 356th Rifle Division, 357th Rifle Division, 35M rifle, 35th Guards Rifle Division, 35th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 35th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 369th Croatian Reinforced Infantry Regiment (Wehrmacht), 36th Army (Soviet Union), 36th Guards Motor Rifle Brigade, 36th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 37 mm anti-tank gun M1930 (1-K), 372nd Rifle Division, 373rd (Croatian) Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 378th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 37th Army (Soviet Union), 37th Division, 37th Guards Airborne Corps, 37th Guards Rifle Division, 37th Rifle Division, 383rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 389th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 389th Rifle Division, 38th Army (Soviet Union), 38th Guards Airborne Corps, 38th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 390th Rifle Division, 392nd (Croatian) Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 392nd District Training Centre, 399th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 39th Army (Soviet Union), 39th Guards Airborne Corps, 39th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 39th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 3rd Airborne Corps (Soviet Union), 3rd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 3rd Army (Soviet Union), 3rd Army (Wehrmacht), 3rd Baltic Front, 3rd Belorussian Front, 3rd Brigade, 104th Division (United States), 3rd Cavalry Corps (Soviet Union), 3rd Cavalry Division Principe Amedeo Duca d'Aosta, 3rd Cavalry Regiment (United States), 3rd Estonian SS Volunteer Brigade, 3rd Guards Airborne Division, 3rd Guards Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division, 3rd Guards Army (Soviet Union), 3rd Guards Tank Army, 3rd Infantry Division Ravenna, 3rd Legions' Infantry Regiment, 3rd Parachute Brigade (United Kingdom), 3rd Rifle Corps, 3rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 3rd Shock Army, 3rd SS Panzer Division Totenkopf, 3rd Tank Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 3rd Ukrainian Front, 3rd Ukrainian Soviet Army, 404th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 408th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 40M Nimród, 40th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 40th Guards Rifle Division, 40th Naval Infantry Brigade, 40th Rifle Division, 411th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 413th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 415th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 416th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 41st Army (Russia), 41st Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 41st Guards Rocket Division, 41st Infantry Division (Poland), 41st Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 422nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 42nd Army (Soviet Union), 42nd Rifle Corps (Soviet Union), 42nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 43rd Army (Soviet Union), 43rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 44th Army (Soviet Union), 44th Rifle Corps, 44th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 45 mm anti-tank gun M1932 (19-K), 45 mm anti-tank gun M1937 (53-K), 45th Army (Soviet Union), 45th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 467th Guards District Training Centre, 46th Army (Soviet Union), 46th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 47th Army, 47th Rifle Corps, 47th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 48th Army (Soviet Union), 49th Army, 49th Guards Rifle Division, 49th Hutsul Rifle Regiment, 4th Airborne Corps (Soviet Union), 4th Alpine Division Cuneense, 4th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 4th Army (Soviet Union), 4th Army (Wehrmacht), 4th Brigade, 104th Division (United States), 4th Cavalry Corps (Soviet Union), 4th Guards Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division, 4th Guards Army, 4th Guards Rifle Division, 4th Guards Tank Division, 4th Infantry Division (Poland), 4th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 4th Niemen Uhlan Regiment, 4th Rifle Corps, 4th Rifle Division (Poland), 4th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 4th SS Polizei Panzergrenadier Division, 4th Ukrainian Front, 4th World Scout Jamboree, 5/42 Evzone Regiment, 502nd Heavy Panzer Battalion, 509th Heavy Panzer Battalion, 50th Army (Soviet Union), 50th Rifle Corps, 50th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 51st (Highland) Division, 51st Army (Russia), 51st Rifle Corps (Soviet Union), 52nd Army (Soviet Union), 52nd Rifle Corps, 52nd Rifle Division, 52nd Rocket Division, 53rd Army (Soviet Union), 53rd Rifle Corps, 53rd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 54th Army (Soviet Union), 54th Guards Rifle Division, 54th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 55th Army (Soviet Union), 55th Fighter Squadron, 55th Guards Rifle Division, 55th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 561st Volksgrenadier Division (Wehrmacht), 562nd Grenadier Division (Wehrmacht), 56th Army (Soviet Union), 56th Guards District Training Center, 56th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 57 mm anti-tank gun M1943 (ZiS-2), 57th Army (Soviet Union), 57th Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 57th Rifle Division (RSFSR), 57th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 58th Army (Russia), 59th Army (Soviet Union), 59th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 59th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 5th Alpini Regiment, 5th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 5th Cavalry Corps (Soviet Union), 5th Guards Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division, 5th Guards Army, 5th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 5th Guards Rifle Division, 5th Guards Tank Army, 5th Infantry Division (Poland), 5th Jäger Division (Wehrmacht), 5th Legions' Infantry Regiment, 5th Mechanised Corps (Soviet Union), 5th Parachute Brigade (United Kingdom), 5th Red Banner Army, 5th Rifle Corps, 5th Rifle Division (Poland), 5th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 5th Shock Army, 5th Tank Army, 6-inch siege gun M1904, 60th Army (Soviet Union), 60th Infantry Division (Poland), 61st Army (Soviet Union), 61st Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 61st Rifle Corps, 62nd Army (Soviet Union), 62nd Rifle Corps, 62nd Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 63rd Army (Soviet Union), 63rd Rifle Corps, 64th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 64th Guards Rifle Division, 65th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 65th Rifle Division, 66th Army (Soviet Union), 66th Division, 66th Rifle Corps, 67th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 67th Army (Soviet Union), 67th Guards Rifle Division, 67th Rifle Corps, 67th Rifle Division, 68th Army (Soviet Union), 69th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 69th Army (Soviet Union), 69th Fortress Brigade (Russia), 69th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 69th Rifle Corps, 69th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 6th Airlanding Brigade (United Kingdom), 6th Alpini Regiment, 6th Armored Division (United States), 6th Army (RSFSR), 6th Army (Soviet Union), 6th Army (Wehrmacht), 6th Cavalry Corps (Soviet Union), 6th Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 6th Guards Airborne Division, 6th Guards Army, 6th Guards Tank Army, 6th Guards Tank Brigade, 6th Rifle Corps, 6th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 6th SS Police Regiment, 7.5 cm Pak 40, 7.62 cm Pak 36(r), 70r Red Army Soldier error, 70th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 70th Army (Soviet Union), 70th Guards Rifle Division, 70th Rifle Division, 711th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 71st Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 72nd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 73rd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 73rd Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 74th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 74th Guards Rifle Division, 75th Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 75th Guards Rifle Division, 76 mm air defense gun M1938, 76 mm divisional gun M1902, 76 mm divisional gun M1902/30, 76 mm divisional gun M1933, 76 mm divisional gun M1936 (F-22), 76 mm divisional gun M1939 (USV), 76 mm divisional gun M1942 (ZiS-3), 76 mm gun M1900, 761st Tank Battalion (United States), 76th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union), 76th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 77th Guards Rifle Division, 78th Infantry Division (United Kingdom), 78th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 798 Art Zone, 79th Guards Rifle Division, 79th Rifle Corps, 7th Armored Division (United States), 7th Army (RSFSR), 7th Army (Soviet Union), 7th Guards Army (Soviet Union), 7th Guards Cavalry Corps, 7th Guards Mountain Air Assault Division, 7th Guards Tank Division, 7th Lublin Uhlan Regiment, 7th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 7th Rifle Corps, 7th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 7th SS Volunteer Mountain Division Prinz Eugen, 80th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 81st Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 81st Guards Rifle Division, 81st Rifle Division, 82nd Guards Rifle Division, 84th Division (United States), 84th Punjabis, 85th Motor Rifle Division, 85th Rifle Corps, 86th Rifle Corps, 86th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 87th Guards Rifle Division, 87th Rifle Corps, 87th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 88th Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 89th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 8th Army (RSFSR), 8th Army (Soviet Union), 8th Estonian Rifle Corps, 8th Guards Airborne Division, 8th Guards Army (Russia), 8th Guards Motor Rifle Division, 8th Jäger Division (Wehrmacht), 8th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 8th Rifle Division, 8th Siberian Rifle Division (Russian Empire), 8th Tank Army, 90th Anniversary of the Estonian Republic, 90th Guards Lvov Tank Division (1985–1997), 90th Guards Rifle Division, 91st Division (Imperial Japanese Army), 91st Motor Rifle Division, 91st Rifle Division, 93rd Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), 93rd Mechanized Brigade (Ukraine), 95th Rifle Division, 96th Rifle Division, 97th Cavalry Division (Soviet Union), 97th Guards Mechanized Brigade (Ukraine), 97th Jäger Division (Wehrmacht), 99th Guards Rifle Division, 99th Rifle Division (Soviet Union), 9K34 Strela-3, 9th Army (RSFSR), 9th Army (Soviet Union), 9th Guards Army, 9th Infantry Division (Poland), 9th Lesser Poland Uhlan Regiment, 9th Mechanized Corps (Soviet Union), 9th Mountain Division (Wehrmacht), 9th Tank Division (Soviet Union). Expand index (6750 more) »

A Cloud in Trousers

A Cloud in Pants (Облако в штанах, Oblako v shtanakh) is a poem by Vladimir Mayakovsky written in 1914 and first published in 1915 by Osip Brik.

New!!: Red Army and A Cloud in Trousers · See more »

A Driver for Vera

A Driver for Vera (Водитель для Веры, Voditel dlya Very) is a Ukrainian-Russian co-produced psychological drama film from 2004, set in 1962 Sevastopol, Ukraine, directed and written by Russian Pavel Chukhrai.

New!!: Red Army and A Driver for Vera · See more »

A German Requiem (novel)

A German Requiem is a historical detective novel and the last in the Berlin Noir trilogy of Bernhard Günther novels written by Philip Kerr.

New!!: Red Army and A German Requiem (novel) · See more »

A Woman in Berlin

A Woman in Berlin (Eine Frau in Berlin) (1959/2003) is an anonymous memoir by a German woman, revealed in 2003 to be journalist Marta Hillers.

New!!: Red Army and A Woman in Berlin · See more »

A Woman in Berlin (film)

A Woman in Berlin (Anonyma - Eine Frau in Berlin), known as The Downfall of Berlin Anonyma in the UK, is a 2008 German film directed by Max Färberböck, starring Nina Hoss and Eugeny Sidikhin.

New!!: Red Army and A Woman in Berlin (film) · See more »

A-A line

The Arkhangelsk-Astrakhan line, or A-A line for short, was the military goal of Operation Barbarossa.

New!!: Red Army and A-A line · See more »

A-IX-2

A-IX-2 (or hexal) is a Russian explosive used in modern Russian military shells.

New!!: Red Army and A-IX-2 · See more »

A. J. P. Taylor

Alan John Percivale Taylor (25 March 1906 – 7 September 1990) was an English historian who specialised in 19th- and 20th-century European diplomacy.

New!!: Red Army and A. J. P. Taylor · See more »

AAC-1937

The AAC-1937, which means Auto Ametralladora blindado medio Chevrolet-1937, also known as Chevrolet 1937, was an armored car developed and built in Catalonia.

New!!: Red Army and AAC-1937 · See more »

Aaron Katz (Major General)

Aaron Davidovich Katz (Аарон Давидович Кац; 1901 – 1971) was a Major General in the Red Army and a member of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (JAC).

New!!: Red Army and Aaron Katz (Major General) · See more »

Aşağı Ağcakənd

Aşağı Ağcakənd (also known as Ashagi Agchakand, Ashagy Agdzhakend, Nerkishen, Nizhniy Agdzhakend, Novo Agdzhakend, Shahoumian, Shahumyan, Shaumyan (Շահումյան), and Shaumyanovsk) is a village in the Goranboy Rayon of Azerbaijan.

New!!: Red Army and Aşağı Ağcakənd · See more »

Abbas Guliyev

Abbas Shahbaz oglu Guliyev (15 September 1916 – 30 December 1998) was an Azerbaijani Red Army captain and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Abbas Guliyev · See more »

Abbot's Palace (Oliwa)

The Abbots' Palace in Oliwa (Pałac Opatów w Oliwie) is a rococo palace in Oliwa, a quarter of Gdańsk (Danzig).

New!!: Red Army and Abbot's Palace (Oliwa) · See more »

Abdication of Wilhelm II

Kaiser Wilhelm II abdicated as German Emperor and King of Prussia in November 1918.

New!!: Red Army and Abdication of Wilhelm II · See more »

Abdul Ali Mazari

Abdul Ali Mazari (عبدلعلی مزاری) (1947 – March 1995) was the political leader of the Hizb-i-Wahdat party during and following the Soviet-Afghan War.

New!!: Red Army and Abdul Ali Mazari · See more »

Abdulhamid bey Gaytabashi

Abdulhamid Bey Sharif Bey oglu Gaytabashi (Əbdülhəmid bəy Şərif bəy oğlu Qaytabaşı; 1884 - June, 1920) was the last Chief of General Staff of Azerbaijani Armed Forces of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic before its occupation by the Red Army in April 1920.

New!!: Red Army and Abdulhamid bey Gaytabashi · See more »

Abdulkhakim Ismailov

Abdulkhakim Ismailov (1 July 1916 – 17 February 2010) was a Soviet soldier within the Soviet Union's Red Army during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Abdulkhakim Ismailov · See more »

Abdulla Aliş

Alişev Ğabdullacan Ğäbdelbari ulı (pronounced; Tatar Cyrillic: Алишев Габдуллаҗан Габделбари улы; Алишев Габдуллазян Габдулбариевич, Alishev Gabdullazyan Gabdulbarievich), best known as Abdulla Aliş (Cyrillic: Абдулла Алиш, also anglicized as Abdulla Alish) was a Soviet Tatar poet, playwright, writer and resistance fighter.

New!!: Red Army and Abdulla Aliş · See more »

Abdullah el-Tell

Abdullah Yousef el-Tell (عبدالله التل, 17 July 1918–1973) served in the Transjordanian Arab Legion during the 1948 war in Palestine rising from the rank of company commander to become Military Governor of the Old City of Jerusalem.

New!!: Red Army and Abdullah el-Tell · See more »

Abdullahi Ahmed Irro

Abdullahi Ahmed Irro (Cabdullaahi Axmed Cirro, عبد الله أحمد إرو), also known as Abdullahi Ahmad Yousef Irro,ARR: Arab report and record, (Economic Features, ltd.: 1978), p.602.

New!!: Red Army and Abdullahi Ahmed Irro · See more »

Abdurauf Fitrat

Abdurauf Fitrat (sometimes spelled Abdulrauf Fitrat or Abdurrauf Fitrat) (Abdurauf Fitrat / Абдурауф Фитрат) (1886 – 4 October 1938) was an author, journalist and politician in Central Asia under Russian and Soviet rule.

New!!: Red Army and Abdurauf Fitrat · See more »

Abdurrahman Fatalibeyli

Abdurrahman Fatalibeyli (birth surname Dudanginski, (Абдулрахман Фаталибейли-Дудангинский, Ədrürrəhman bəy Fətəlibəyli-Düdənginski) or Abo Alioglu Fatalibeyli-Dudanginsky Або Алиевич Дудангинский / Əbo Əliyeviç Düdənginski), born Abo Dudanginski (June 12, 1908, Dudanga – November 1954, Munich) was a Soviet army major who defected to the German forces during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Abdurrahman Fatalibeyli · See more »

Abraham Kaufman

Dr.

New!!: Red Army and Abraham Kaufman · See more »

Abram A. Slutskin

Abram A. Slutskin (1881–1950) was a Russian scientist and professor who had a major role in shaping radio science in the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Abram A. Slutskin · See more »

Abram Slutsky

Abram Aronovich Slutsky (Абра́м Аро́нович Слу́цкий) (July 1898 - 17 February 1938, Moscow) headed the Soviet foreign intelligence service (INO), then part of the NKVD, from May 1935 to February 1938.

New!!: Red Army and Abram Slutsky · See more »

Abwehr

The Abwehr was the German military intelligence service for the Reichswehr and Wehrmacht from 1920 to 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Abwehr · See more »

Academic Gymnasium Danzig

The Academic Gymnasium Danzig (Akademisches Gymnasium Danzig, Gdańskie Gimnazjum Akademickie), was a school founded in Danzig (formerly in Royal Prussia and now Gdańsk, Poland) It was founded in 1558 by Johann Hoppe (1512–1565), who had previously worked at schools in Culm (Chełmno) and Elbing (Elbląg) until Catholic Prince-Bishop Stanislaus Hosius closed them.

New!!: Red Army and Academic Gymnasium Danzig · See more »

Adam Egede-Nissen

Adam Hjalmar Egede-Nissen (b. 29 June 1868 in Levanger, d. 4 April 1953 in Bærum, Akershus), a Norwegian postmaster and politician, began his political career in the Liberal Party and was first elected to the Storting (parliament) in 1900.

New!!: Red Army and Adam Egede-Nissen · See more »

Adam Lazarowicz

Major Adam Lazarowicz (noms de guerre "Klamra", "Pomorski", "Zygmunt", "Jadzik", "Aleksander", 1902 – March 1, 1951) was a Polish military officer who played a prominent role in the Polish resistance movement in the German-occupied Poland in the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Adam Lazarowicz · See more »

Adam Solski

Adam Solski (born January 4, 1895) was a soldier of Polish Legions in World War I, participant in the Polish–Soviet War, and major of the Polish Army in the interwar period.

New!!: Red Army and Adam Solski · See more »

Adil Guliyev

Adil Guseyn oglu Guliyev (22 November 192216 December 1992) was an Azerbaijani Soviet Air Force colonel and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Adil Guliyev · See more »

Adlerhorst

Adlerhorst (Eagle's eyrie) was a World War II bunker complex in Germany, located in the rural area of Langenhain-Ziegenberg, Wiesental Wetterau and Kransberg in the Taunus mountains in the state of Hesse.

New!!: Red Army and Adlerhorst · See more »

Adlertag

Adlertag ("Eagle Day") was the first day of Unternehmen Adlerangriff ("Operation Eagle Attack"), which was the codename of a military operation by Nazi Germany's Luftwaffe (German air force) to destroy the British Royal Air Force (RAF).

New!!: Red Army and Adlertag · See more »

Administrative divisions of the Ukrainian SSR

During its existence from 1919 to 1991, the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic consisted of many administrative divisions.

New!!: Red Army and Administrative divisions of the Ukrainian SSR · See more »

Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding

The Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding in Mykolaiv is a higher education institution which trains specialists for the shipbuilding and allied industries of Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding · See more »

Adolf Bertram

Adolf Cardinal Bertram (14 March 1859 – 6 July 1945) was archbishop of Breslau (now Wrocław, Poland) and a cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church.

New!!: Red Army and Adolf Bertram · See more »

Adolf Dassler

Adolf "Adi" Dassler (3 November 1900 – 6 September 1978) was a German cobbler and entrepreneur who founded the German sportswear company Adidas, and the younger brother of Rudolf Dassler, founder of Puma.

New!!: Red Army and Adolf Dassler · See more »

Adolf Eichmann

Otto Adolf Eichmann (19 March 1906 – 1 June 1962) was a German Nazi SS-Obersturmbannführer (lieutenant colonel) and one of the major organizers of the Holocaust.

New!!: Red Army and Adolf Eichmann · See more »

Adolf Hamann

Adolf Hamann (3 September 1885 – 30 December 1945) was a German general.

New!!: Red Army and Adolf Hamann · See more »

Adolf Hitler

Adolf Hitler (20 April 1889 – 30 April 1945) was a German politician, demagogue, and revolutionary, who was the leader of the Nazi Party (Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei; NSDAP), Chancellor of Germany from 1933 to 1945 and Führer ("Leader") of Nazi Germany from 1934 to 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Adolf Hitler · See more »

Adolf Trowitz

Adolf Eduard Trowitz (24 September 1893 – 3 January 1978) was a German general (Generalmajor) in the Wehrmacht during World War II who commanded several divisions.

New!!: Red Army and Adolf Trowitz · See more »

Adolfas Ramanauskas

Adolfas Ramanauskas codename Vanagas (March 6, 1918 – November 29, 1957) was one of the prominent leaders of the Lithuanian partisans.

New!!: Red Army and Adolfas Ramanauskas · See more »

Adolfas Urbšas

Adolfas Urbšas (born Kirdonys, Rokiškis municipality, Lithuania 18 August 1900; died 19 May 1973) was an officer in the army of the Independent State of Lithuania and then the Red Army, rising eventually to the rank of Major General.

New!!: Red Army and Adolfas Urbšas · See more »

Adolphe Kégresse

Adolphe Kégresse (1879, Héricourt, Haute-Saône - 1943) was a French military engineer, inventor of the half-track and dual clutch transmission.

New!!: Red Army and Adolphe Kégresse · See more »

Adrian Carton de Wiart

Lieutenant General Sir Adrian Paul Ghislain Carton de Wiart (5 May 1880 – 5 June 1963) was a British Army officer born of Belgian and Irish parents.

New!!: Red Army and Adrian Carton de Wiart · See more »

Adrian von Fölkersam

Baron Adrian von Fölkersam (20 December 1914 – 21 January 1945) was a German Brandenburger and Waffen-SS officer in World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Adrian von Fölkersam · See more »

Adrianov compass

The Adrianov compass (Компас Адрианова) is a military compass designed by Russian Imperial Army topographist Vladimir Adrianov in 1907.

New!!: Red Army and Adrianov compass · See more »

Aerosani

An aerosani (aerosani, literally 'aerosled') is a type of propeller-driven snowmobile, running on skis, used for communications, mail deliveries, medical aid, emergency recovery and border patrolling in northern Russia, as well as for recreation.

New!!: Red Army and Aerosani · See more »

Afanasij Poliszczuk

Afanasij Poliszczuk (born 28 April 1903, date of death unknown) was a Ukrainian Soviet military officer, Brigadier General of the Polish Army and a veterinarian.

New!!: Red Army and Afanasij Poliszczuk · See more »

Afanasy Beloborodov

Afanasy Pavlantyevich Beloborodov (Афанасий Павлантьевич Белобородов; 31 January 1903 – 1 September 1990) was a military commander of the Soviet Army during the Second World War, twice Hero of the Soviet Union and recipient of several other awards.

New!!: Red Army and Afanasy Beloborodov · See more »

Afghan Civil War (1996–2001)

This article covers the Afghan history between the Taliban's conquest of Kabul and their establishing of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan on 27 September 1996, and the U.S. and U.K. invasion of Afghanistan on 7 October 2001: a period that was part of the Afghan civil war that had started in 1989, and also part of the war (in wider sense) in Afghanistan that had started in 1978.

New!!: Red Army and Afghan Civil War (1996–2001) · See more »

Aftermath of the Bronze Night

Aftermath of the Bronze Night refers to the reactions and consequences of the Bronze Night, the controversy and riots in Estonia surrounding the 2007 relocation of the Bronze Soldier of Tallinn, the Soviet World War II memorial in Tallinn.

New!!: Red Army and Aftermath of the Bronze Night · See more »

Aftermath of World War II

The Aftermath of World War II was the beginning of an era defined by the decline of all great powers except for the Soviet Union and the United States, and the simultaneous rise of two superpowers: the Soviet Union (USSR) and the United States of America (USA).

New!!: Red Army and Aftermath of World War II · See more »

Agaponovough

Agaponovough (Агапо́ново) is a rural locality (a village) in Smolensky District of Smolensk Oblast, Russia, located north-west of Smolensk.

New!!: Red Army and Agaponovough · See more »

Ageeda Paavel

Ageeda Paavel (sometimes cited as Ageeda-Andrea Paavel) (born 15 August 1930) is an Estonian woman who, as a schoolgirl, on the night of 8 May 1946, together with her school friend Aili Jürgenson, blew up a Soviet war monument (a wooden memorial topped with a star): the preceding monument to the Bronze Soldier in Tallinn.

New!!: Red Army and Ageeda Paavel · See more »

Aghashirin Jafarov

Aghashirin Agamamed oglu Jafarov (10 July 1906–3 May 1984) was an Azerbaijani Red Army Starshina and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Aghashirin Jafarov · See more »

Agit-train

An agit-train (Russian: агитпоезд) was a locomotive engine with special auxiliary cars outfitted for propaganda purposes by the Bolshevik government of Soviet Russia during the time of the Russian Civil War, War Communism, and the New Economic Policy.

New!!: Red Army and Agit-train · See more »

Agitprop

Agitprop (from r, portmanteau of "agitation" and "propaganda") is political propaganda, especially the communist propaganda used in Soviet Russia, that is spread to the general public through popular media such as literature, plays, pamphlets, films, and other art forms with an explicitly political message.

New!!: Red Army and Agitprop · See more »

Agnes Miegel

Agnes Miegel (9 March 1879 in Königsberg, East Prussia – 26 October 1964 in Bad Salzuflen, West Germany) was a German author, journalist, and poet.

New!!: Red Army and Agnes Miegel · See more »

AGO Flugzeugwerke

AGO Flugzeugwerke was a German aircraft manufacturing company from 1911 until 1945.

New!!: Red Army and AGO Flugzeugwerke · See more »

Aharon Appelfeld

Aharon Appelfeld (אהרן אפלפלד; born Ervin Appelfeld; February 16, 1932 – January 4, 2018) was an Israeli novelist and Holocaust survivor.

New!!: Red Army and Aharon Appelfeld · See more »

Aharon Meskin

Aharon Meskin (אהרן מסקין, 1898–1974) was an Israeli stage actor.

New!!: Red Army and Aharon Meskin · See more »

Ahrensfelde

Ahrensfelde is a municipality in the district of Barnim, in Brandenburg, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Ahrensfelde · See more »

Aiboland

Aiboland (also known as Swedish Estonia and Egeland) is the Estonian Swedish name for the historically Swedish-speaking areas and towns of northern and western Estonia.

New!!: Red Army and Aiboland · See more »

Aili Jõgi

Aili Jõgi (née Aili Jürgenson, born 25 May 1931 in Tallinn) is an Estonian schoolgirl who on the night of 8 May 1946, together with her school friend Ageeda Paavel, blew up a Soviet War reburial monument (a wooden memorial topped with a star): the preceding monument to the Bronze Soldier in Tallinn.

New!!: Red Army and Aili Jõgi · See more »

Air army (Soviet Union)

An air army was a type of formation of the Soviet Air Forces from 1936 until the dissolution of the USSR in 1991.

New!!: Red Army and Air army (Soviet Union) · See more »

Air battle over Niš

The air battle over Niš occurred on 7 November 1944 over Niš, in Serbia, between the Air Forces of the United States and the Soviet Union in World War II due to both countries mistaking the other for Germans.

New!!: Red Army and Air battle over Niš · See more »

Air Defence Battalion (Estonia)

The Air Defence Battalion (Õhutõrjepataljon; formerly known as the Air Defence Division, Õhutõrjedivisjon) is the Estonian Defence Forces air-defence artillery force which has a supportive military formation role among the Estonian Ground Forces.

New!!: Red Army and Air Defence Battalion (Estonia) · See more »

Air Force of the Polish Army

The Air Force of the Polish Army (Lotnictwo Wojska Polskiego), unofficially known as the People's Polish Air Force was the name of the Soviet-controlled Polish Air Force in the USSR between 1943 and 1947 created alongside the Polish People's Army (Ludowe Wojsko Polskie), a subordinate to the Red Army.

New!!: Red Army and Air Force of the Polish Army · See more »

Air raids on Japan

Allied forces conducted many air raids on Japan during World War II, causing extensive destruction to the country's cities and killing between 241,000 and 900,000 people.

New!!: Red Army and Air raids on Japan · See more »

Airlift

An airlift is the organized delivery of supplies or personnel primarily via military transport aircraft.

New!!: Red Army and Airlift · See more »

Aivar Kuusmaa

Aivar Kuusmaa (born 12 June 1967) is a former Estonian professional basketball player who played mostly at the shooting guard position.

New!!: Red Army and Aivar Kuusmaa · See more »

Ajaloo ilu

Ajaloo ilu (History of Beauty) is a 1991 novel by Estonian author Viivi Luik, re-issued in 2002 and revised in 2011.

New!!: Red Army and Ajaloo ilu · See more »

Akhsarbek Abaev

Akhsarbek Magometovich Abaev (Ossetian: Æбати Мæхæмæти фурт Æхсарбег, Russian: Ахсарбек Магометович Абаев; 14 December 1923 – 13 May 1982) was an Ossetian Red Army Sergeant and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Akhsarbek Abaev · See more »

Akim Samar

Akim Dmitriyevich Samar (Аким Дмитриевич Самар, 1916–1943) was a Soviet poet and novelist regarded as the first Nanai-language writer.

New!!: Red Army and Akim Samar · See more »

Akseli Anttila

Akseli Anttila (А́ксель Моисее́вич А́нтилла, March 26, 1897 – March 11, 1953) was a Finnish-born Soviet major general of the Red Army.

New!!: Red Army and Akseli Anttila · See more »

Aktobe

Aktobe (Ақтөбе, Aqtóbe) is a city on the Ilek River in Kazakhstan.

New!!: Red Army and Aktobe · See more »

Al-Qaeda

Al-Qaeda (القاعدة,, translation: "The Base", "The Foundation" or "The Fundament" and alternatively spelled al-Qaida, al-Qæda and sometimes al-Qa'ida) is a militant Sunni Islamist multi-national organization founded in 1988.

New!!: Red Army and Al-Qaeda · See more »

Alain de Benoist

Alain de Benoist (born 11 December 1943) is a French academic, philosopher, a founder of the Nouvelle Droite (New Right), and head of the French think tank GRECE.

New!!: Red Army and Alain de Benoist · See more »

Alapayevsk

Alapayevsk (Алапа́евск) is a town in Sverdlovsk Oblast, Russia, located at the confluence of the Neyva and Alapaikha Rivers.

New!!: Red Army and Alapayevsk · See more »

Alaric Jacob

Harold Alaric Jacob (8 June 1909 – 26 January 1995) was an English writer and journalist.

New!!: Red Army and Alaric Jacob · See more »

Albania–Russia relations

Albanian–Russian relations are foreign relations between the Republic of Albania and the Russian Federation.

New!!: Red Army and Albania–Russia relations · See more »

Alberich Rabensteiner

Alberich Rabensteiner, born January 28, 1875, in Villanders, South Tyrol, was a Cistercian monk who practiced at Heiligenkreuz Abbey.

New!!: Red Army and Alberich Rabensteiner · See more »

Albert Makashov

Colonel General Albert Mikhailovich Makashov (Альберт Михайлович Макашóв; born 12 June 1938) is a Russian officer and a nationalist-communist politician.

New!!: Red Army and Albert Makashov · See more »

Albrecht Haushofer

Albrecht Georg Haushofer (7 January 1903 – 23 April 1945) was a German geographer, diplomat, author and member of the German Resistance to Nazism.

New!!: Red Army and Albrecht Haushofer · See more »

Albrecht von Thaer

Albrecht von Thaer (2 June 1868 - 23 June 1957) was a German General Staff Officer and authorised representative (''"Generalbevollmächtigter"'') of the last King of Saxony.

New!!: Red Army and Albrecht von Thaer · See more »

Albrecht von Urach

Prince Albrecht of Urach (Fürst Albrecht von Urach, Graf von Württemberg; or Albrecht Fürst von Urach.) (18 October 1903 – 11 December 1969) was a German nobleman, artist and wartime author, journalist, linguist and diplomat.

New!!: Red Army and Albrecht von Urach · See more »

Albrechtsberg Palace (Dresden)

Albrechtsberg Palace or Albrechtsberg Castle (Schloss Albrechtsberg) is a Neoclassical stately home above the Elbe river in the Loschwitz district of Dresden.

New!!: Red Army and Albrechtsberg Palace (Dresden) · See more »

Aldershot Military Cemetery

Aldershot Military Cemetery is a burial ground for military personnel, or ex-military personnel.

New!!: Red Army and Aldershot Military Cemetery · See more »

Alec Geddes

Alexander Geddes (born 1878) was Scottish communist activist.

New!!: Red Army and Alec Geddes · See more »

Aleksander Hendrikson

Aleksander Hendrikson (23 November 1895 – 4 October 1977) was an Estonian Bolshevik and Communist politician who was the chairman of the Executive Committee of Tallinn from September 1945 to March 1961.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksander Hendrikson · See more »

Aleksander von der Bellen

Aleksander Konstantin von der Bellen (Александр Фон дер Беллен; born 5 July 1859 in Pskov, died 11 February 1924 in Tallinn; Александр фон дер Беллен), later known as Alexander van der Bellen, and called Sascha by family and friends, was a Russian liberal politician and nobleman.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksander von der Bellen · See more »

Aleksander Waszkiewicz

Major General Aleksander Waszkiewicz (Александр Вашкевич, often transliterated as Vashkevich; 1901–1945) was a Soviet military officer of Polish descent.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksander Waszkiewicz · See more »

Aleksandr Cherepanov (general)

Aleksandr Ivanovich Cherepanov (– 6 July 1984) was a Soviet military leader. A peasant's son, Cherepanov served as a junior officer in the Russian Army in World War I and took part in the Russian Civil War and Polish-Soviet War with the Red Army. A 1923 graduate of the Red Army Military Academy, Cherepanov first came to China as a military adviser to Sun Yat-sen's National Revolutionary Army in 1923–1927. He returned as chief military adviser to Chiang Kai-shek's Kuomintang China during the Second Sino-Japanese War in 1938–1939. Appointed a senior instructor at the General Staff Academy after returning from China, he was named commander of the 23rd Army in 1941 and promoted to lieutenant-general in 1943. A member of the Allied Control Commission in Bulgaria in 1944–1947 and the commission's chairman in 1947, he returned to the Soviet Union to become deputy chief in the Department of Military Colleges of the USSR Ministry of Defense in 1948–1955.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Cherepanov (general) · See more »

Aleksandr Grave

Aleksandr Konstantinovich Grave (September 8, 1920 – March 5, 2010) was a Russian actor with a long and distinguished career who played over 150 roles at the Vakhtangov Theatre in Moscow.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Grave · See more »

Aleksandr Ivanov-Sukharevsky

Aleksandr Kuzmich Ivanov-Sukharevsky (Александр Кузьмич Иванов-Сухаревский; born 26 July 1950 in Rostov-on-Don, Russian SFSR) is a far right politician in Russia who is the leader of the Peoples National Party (NNP).

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Ivanov-Sukharevsky · See more »

Aleksandr Kosmodemyansky

Aleksandr Anatolyevich Kosmodemyansky (Алекса́ндр Анато́льевич Космодемья́нский; July 27, 1925 – April 13, 1945) was a first lieutenant and a hero of the Soviet Union, who was bestowed this title posthumously after having been killed during World War II during the capture of the settlement of Vierbrüderkrug, in the Kaporner Heath near Metgethen, just west of Königsberg, East Prussia, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Kosmodemyansky · See more »

Aleksandr Matveyev (sculptor)

Alexander Matveev (1878–1960) was one of the leading Russian sculptors of his generation, working in a simple, vigorous, modern classical style similar to Aristide Maillol of France.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Matveyev (sculptor) · See more »

Aleksandr Nikolayev (Usto Mumin)

Aleksandr Nikolayev (Usto Mumin) was a Soviet painter of Russian origin, who lived and worked in Uzbek SSR.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Nikolayev (Usto Mumin) · See more »

Aleksandr Petrovich Chumakov

Aleksandr Petrovich Chumakov (born on 26 November 1941) is a retired Belarusian Army colonel general and former Minister of Defence of Belarus.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Petrovich Chumakov · See more »

Aleksandr Pishvanov

Praporshik Aleksandr Mikhailovich Pishvanov was a World War I flying ace credited with five aerial victories.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Pishvanov · See more »

Aleksandr Sakharovsky

Aleksandr Michael Sakharovsky (3 September 1909 – 12 November 1983) was a Soviet General who was head of the First Chief Directorate (foreign intelligence) of the KGB from 1955 until 1970.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Sakharovsky · See more »

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn (11 December 1918 – 3 August 2008) was a Russian novelist, historian, and short story writer.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn · See more »

Aleksandr Vasilevsky

Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Vasilevsky (September 30 1895 – December 5, 1977) was a Russian career officer in the Red Army who was promoted to the rank of Marshal of the Soviet Union in 1943.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Vasilevsky · See more »

Aleksandr Yunev

Aleksandr Petrovich Yunev (Russian: Александр Петрович Юнёв; 28 September 1924 – 18 February 1952) was a Red Army senior lieutenant and Hero of the Soviet Union.Yunev was awarded the title for his actions in Operation Spring Awakening for his part in repulsing numerous German attacks.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandr Yunev · See more »

Aleksandra Samusenko

Aleksandra Grigoryevna Samusenko (Александра Григорьевна Самусенко, Олександра Григорівна Самусенко; 1922 – 3 March 1945) was a Soviet commander of the T-34 tank and a liaison officer during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandra Samusenko · See more »

Aleksandrs Čaks

Aleksandrs Čaks (October 27, 1901 – February 8, 1950), born Aleksandrs Čadarainis, was a Latvian poet and writer.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandrs Čaks · See more »

Aleksandrs Grīns

Aleksandrs Grīns (1895–1941) was a Latvian writer, translator and army officer.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksandrs Grīns · See more »

Aleksei Aleksandrovich Grechkin

Aleksei Aleksandrovich Grechkin (Алексей Александрович Гречкин, 26 March 1893 – 30 August 1964) was a Soviet army commander.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksei Aleksandrovich Grechkin · See more »

Aleksei Antonov

Aleksei Innokentievich Antonov (Алексе́й Инноке́нтьевич Анто́нов) (9 September 1896 – 16 June 1962) was a General of the Soviet Army, awarded the Order of Victory for his efforts in World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksei Antonov · See more »

Aleksei Baiov

Aleksei Baiov (February 8, 1871 – May 8, 1935) was an Imperial Russian division, corps and army commander.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksei Baiov · See more »

Aleksei Brusilov

Aleksei Alekseevich Brusilov (Алексе́й Алексе́евич Бруси́лов; – 17 March 1926) was a Russian general most noted for the development of new offensive tactics used in the 1916 Brusilov Offensive, which was his greatest achievement.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksei Brusilov · See more »

Aleksei Fedorovich Filippov

Aleksei Fedorovich Filippov (Алексей Фёдорович Филиппов; 29 September 1923 – 10 October 2006) was a Russian mathematician, who worked on differential equations, differential inclusions, diffraction theory, and numerical methods.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksei Fedorovich Filippov · See more »

Aleksei Gutor

Aleksei Yevguenievich Gutor (30 August 1868 - 13 August 1938) was a Russian lieutenant-general and Front commander during the First World War.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksei Gutor · See more »

Aleksey Alelyukhin

Aleksey Vasilyevich Alelyukhin (Алексей Васильевич Алелюхин; 30 March 1920– 29 October 1990) was a Soviet Air Force major general, World War II flying ace and double Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksey Alelyukhin · See more »

Aleksey Kleshchev

Aleksey Yefimovich Kleshchev (Алексе́й Ефи́мович Клещёв, 25 February 1905 – 13 December 1968) was a Belarusian general and politician.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksey Kleshchev · See more »

Aleksey Semenovich Zhadov

Aleksey Semenovich Zhadov (Алексе́й Семёнович Жа́дов), born with the surname "Zhidov" (Жи́дов), was a Soviet military officer in the Red Army, who during World War II commanded the 66th Army, later renamed the 5th Guards Army, from the Battle of Stalingrad up till the end of the war.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksey Semenovich Zhadov · See more »

Aleksey Vysotsky

Aleksej Vladimirovich Vysotsky (Алексе́й Владимирович Высоцкий) (18 July 1919 in Kiev – 28 October 1977 in Moscow) was a Soviet Union journalist and author, as well as a hero of World War II who attained the rank of Colonel.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksey Vysotsky · See more »

Aleksi Inauri

Aleksi Inauri (ალექსი ინაური; Алексей Николаевич Инаури, Aleksey Nikolayevich Inauri) (April 29 or May 12, 1908 – June 23, 1993) was a Soviet Colonel General and Georgian commander who headed the Georgian KGB (Committee for State Security) for over 30 years (1954–1986) and made it one of the most effective of the KGB's regional Soviet branches.

New!!: Red Army and Aleksi Inauri · See more »

Ales Prudnikau

Ales Prudnikau (April 14, 1910 – August 5, 1941) was a Belarusian poet.

New!!: Red Army and Ales Prudnikau · See more »

Alexa Ray Joel

Alexa Ray Joel (born December 29, 1985), Lexington Herald-Leader (Kentucky, U.S.), article published December 31, 1985.

New!!: Red Army and Alexa Ray Joel · See more »

Alexander Abramov-Mirov

Alexander Abramov-Mirov (19 October 1895 – 25 November 1937) was a Soviet Comintern communications officer and intelligence agent.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Abramov-Mirov · See more »

Alexander Alexandrovich Morozov

Alexander Aleksandrovich Morozov (Oleksándr Oleksándrovych Morózov, 16 on October (29) 1904, Bezhitsa, nowadays within Bryansk – 1979) – the Soviet designer of tanks, the general – the major-engineer (1945), the doctor of technical sciences (1972), twice Hero of the Socialistic Work (1942, 1974).

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Alexandrovich Morozov · See more »

Alexander Altunin

Alexander Terentyevich Altunin (Алекса́ндр Тере́нтьевич Алту́нин; 14 August 1921 - 15 July 1989) was a Soviet general and politician.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Altunin · See more »

Alexander Andreyevich Svechin

Alexander Andreyevich Svechin (Александр Андреевич Свечин; 17 August 1878, Odessa – 28 July 1938) was a Russian and Soviet military leader, military writer, educator and theorist, and author of the military classic Strategy.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Andreyevich Svechin · See more »

Alexander Artemiev

Alexander Artemiev (Chuvash and Артемьев Александр Спиридонович; 14 Sept 1924 - 5 August 1998.), was a Chuvash poet, prose writer, translator and critic.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Artemiev · See more »

Alexander Bek

Alexander Alfredovich Bek (Алекса́ндр Альфре́дович Бек; 2 November 1972), sometimes transliterated from the Russian Cyrillic as Aleksandr Bek or Anglicized to Alexander Beck, was a Soviet novelist and writer.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Bek · See more »

Alexander Belov (sergeant)

Alexander Fedorovich Belov (Russian: Александр Фёдорович Белов; November 30, 1923 – April 5, 1980) was a Red Army Sergeant during World War II and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Belov (sergeant) · See more »

Alexander Bulatovich

Alexander Ksaverievich Bulatovich (Алекса́ндр Ксаве́рьевич Булато́вич; 26 September 1870 – 5 December 1919) tonsured Father Antony (отец Антоний) was a Russian military officer, explorer of Africa, writer, hieromonk and the leader of the imiaslavie movement in Eastern Orthodox Christianity.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Bulatovich · See more »

Alexander Cemetery (Rostov-on-Don)

The Alexander Cemetery (Александровское кладбище) is a cemetery in the city of Rostov-on-Don, Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Cemetery (Rostov-on-Don) · See more »

Alexander Cherepkov

Alexander Vasilyevich Cherepkov (Александр Васильевич Черепков, 30 October 1920 – 12 July 2009) was a Soviet and Russian International Master of chess.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Cherepkov · See more »

Alexander Dutov

Alexander Ilyich Dutov (1879—1921), one of the leaders of the Cossack counterrevolution in the Urals, Lieutenant General (1919).

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Dutov · See more »

Alexander Edler von Daniels

Alexander Edler von Daniels (17 March 1891 – 6 January 1960) was a German general in the Wehrmacht during World War II who fought in the Battle of Stalingrad.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Edler von Daniels · See more »

Alexander Evenson

Alexandr Moyseyevich Evensohn (Evenson, Evensson) (1892–1919) was a Russian chess master.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Evenson · See more »

Alexander Glazunov

Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov (10 August 1865 – 21 March 1936) was a Russian composer, music teacher, and conductor of the late Russian Romantic period.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Glazunov · See more »

Alexander Gorbatov

Alexander Vasilyevich Gorbatov (Алекса́ндр Васи́льевич Горба́тов) (21 March 1891 – 7 December 1973) was a Russian and Soviet officer who served as an officer in the Imperial Russian Army during the First World War and as a Colonel-General in the Red Army during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Gorbatov · See more »

Alexander Gregory Barmine

Alexander Grigoryevich Barmin (Александр Григорьевич Бармин Aleksandr Grigoryevich Barmin; 16 August 1899 – 25 December 1987) was an officer in the Soviet Army who fled the purges of the Joseph Stalin era.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Gregory Barmine · See more »

Alexander Jefferson

Lt. Col. Alexander Jefferson (born November 15, 1921 in Detroit, Michigan), a retired US Air Force officer, famous as one of the Tuskegee Airmen, the 332nd Fighter Group.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Jefferson · See more »

Alexander Kabiskoy

Alexander Sergeyevich Kabiskoy (Russian: Александр Сергеевич Кабиской; 15 July 1920 – 15 March 1950) was a Soviet Air Force major, flying ace and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Kabiskoy · See more »

Alexander Kapitokhin

Alexander Grigoryevich Kapitokhin (Russian: Александр Григорьевич Капитохин; 6 June 1892 – 13 August 1958) was a Red Army Lieutenant general.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Kapitokhin · See more »

Alexander Kazankin

Alexander Fyodorovich Kazankin (Александр Фёдорович Казанкин; 15 April 1900 – 20 March 1955) was a Red Army Lieutenant general who commanded the Soviet airborne.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Kazankin · See more »

Alexander Kolchak

Alexander Vasilyevich Kolchak CB (Алекса́ндр Васи́льевич Колча́к, – 7 February 1920) was an Imperial Russian admiral, military leader and polar explorer who served in the Imperial Russian Navy, who fought in the Russo-Japanese War and the First World War.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Kolchak · See more »

Alexander Koroviakov

Alexander Petrovich Koroviakov (Алекса́ндр Петро́вич Коровя́ков; November 16, 1912, Berdskaya, Orenburg Province, Russian Empire – June 12, 1993, Saint Petersburg, Russia) was a Soviet, Russian painter and art teacher, lived and worked in Leningrad – Saint Petersburg, a member of the Saint Petersburg Union of Artists (before 1992 the Leningrad branch of Union of Artists of Russian Federation), regarded as a representative of the Leningrad school of painting.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Koroviakov · See more »

Alexander Krivets

Alexander Yeliseyevich Krivets (September 12, 1919 – January 27, 1992) was a Hero of the Soviet Union and a participant in the Soviet partisan movement during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Krivets · See more »

Alexander Lebenstein

Alexander Lebenstein (November 3, 1927 in Haltern (called Haltern am See now), Germany – 28 January 2010 in Richmond, Virginia) was a German-American Holocaust survivor.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Lebenstein · See more »

Alexander Litvinov

Alexander Ivanovich Litvinov (Александр Иванович Литвинов; August 22, 1853 – 1932) was a general in the Imperial Russian Army.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Litvinov · See more »

Alexander Lizyukov

Alexander Ilyich Lizyukov (Алекса́ндр Ильи́ч Лизюко́в; 26 March 1900 – 23 July 1942) was a Soviet military leader holding the rank of major-general.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Lizyukov · See more »

Alexander Lozovsky

Alexander Borisovich Lozovsky (23 September 1907 26 February 1981) was a Soviet Army major general.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Lozovsky · See more »

Alexander Matrosov

Alexander Matveyevich Matrosov (Алекса́ндр Матве́евич Матро́сов; Шәкирйән Юныс улы Мөхәмәтйәнов, Олександр Матвійович Матросов) (February 5, 1924 – February 22 or 27, 1943), born in Yekaterinoslav (now Dnipro) was a Soviet infantry soldier during the Great Patriotic War (Second World War), awarded the title of the Hero of the Soviet Union for blocking a German machine-gun with his body.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Matrosov · See more »

Alexander Miasnikian

Alexander Miasnikian, Myasnikyan or Myasnikov (Ալեքսանդր Մյասնիկյան; Алекса́ндр Фёдорович Мяснико́в; Alexander Fyodorovich Myasnikov; 28 January 1886 – 22 March 1925) was an Armenian Bolshevik revolutionary and official.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Miasnikian · See more »

Alexander Moiseyevsky

Alexander Gavrilovich Moiseyevsky (18 October 1902 18 March 1971) was a Soviet Army major general and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Moiseyevsky · See more »

Alexander Molodchy

Alexander Ignatyevich Molodchy (Алекса́ндр Игна́тьевич Моло́дчий; Олександр Гнатович Молодчий, Oleksandr Gnatovych Molodchyi; born on 27 June 1920 – died on 9 June 2002), was a famous pilot of the Soviet Long Range Aviation.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Molodchy · See more »

Alexander Mosolov

Alexander Vasilyevich MosolovMosolov's name is transliterated variously and inconsistently between sources.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Mosolov · See more »

Alexander Nekrich

Aleksandr Moiseyevich Nekrich, 3 March 1920, Baku – 2 September 1993, Boston) was a Soviet Russian historian. He emigrated to the United States in 1976. He is known for his works on the history of the Soviet Union, especially under Joseph Stalin’s rule. Born in Baku, Azerbaijan, Nekrich fought in the Red Army ranks during World War II and subsequently graduated from the Moscow University with a degree in history. In 1950, he joined the Russian Academy of Sciences Institute of General History as a senior researcher and a secretary of that institute’s party cell. Nekrich gained fame for his sensational work June 22, 1941; Soviet Historians and the German Invasion, a study of the Soviet-German confrontation during World War II, which was critical of Stalin and the Soviet leadership over their failure to prepare the country for an anticipated German onslaught. The book was harshly criticized and quickly banned, while Nekrich was excluded from the Communist party. He was allowed, though, to leave the Soviet Union in 1976. Nekrich settled in the U.S. and lectured at Harvard. In emigration, Nekrich published his memoirs (1979), wrote The Punished Peoples: The Deportation and Fate of Soviet Minorities at the End of the Second World War (1978), and coauthored, with Mikhail Heller, Utopia in Power: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present (1982).

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Nekrich · See more »

Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Tiflis

The St.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Tiflis · See more »

Alexander Nikolayev

Alexander Petrovich Nikolayev (Russian: Александр Петрович Николаев; 14 November 1918 – 13 June 2009) was a Red Army senior lieutenant and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Nikolayev · See more »

Alexander Nikonov

Alexander Nikonov (August 31, 1893 – October 26, 1937) was a Soviet komdiv (division commander).

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Nikonov · See more »

Alexander Novikov

Alexander Alexandrovich Novikov (Алекса́ндр Алекса́ндрович Но́виков; – December 3, 1976) was the Chief marshal of the aviation for the Soviet Air Force during Russia's involvement in the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Novikov · See more »

Alexander Orlov (Soviet defector)

Alexander Mikhailovich Orlov (Александр Михайлович Орлов) (born Leiba Lazarevich Feldbin; 21 August 1895 – 25 March 1973), was Major in the Soviet secret police and NKVD Rezident in the Second Spanish Republic.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Orlov (Soviet defector) · See more »

Alexander Pavlovich Chekalin

Alexander (Shura) Pavlovich Chekalin (Алекса́ндр Па́влович Чека́лин; March 25, 1925 – November 6, 1941), was a Russian teenager, Soviet partisan, and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Pavlovich Chekalin · See more »

Alexander Pechersky

Alexander 'Sasha' Pechersky (Алекса́ндр Аро́нович Пече́рский; 22 February 1909 – 19 January 1990) was one of the organizers, and the leader, of the most successful uprising and mass-escape of Jews from a Nazi extermination camp during World War II; which occurred at the Sobibor extermination camp on 14 October 1943.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Pechersky · See more »

Alexander Podrabinek

Alexander Pinkhosovich Podrabinek (Алекса́ндр Пи́нхосович Подраби́нек; born 8 August 1953, Elektrostal) is a Russian journalist and commentator.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Podrabinek · See more »

Alexander Poskrebyshev

Alexander Nikolaevich Poskrebyshev (Александр Николаевич Поскрёбышев; 7 August 1891 – 3 January 1965) was a Soviet politician and a state and Communist Party functionary.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Poskrebyshev · See more »

Alexander Prokofyev

Alexander Andreyevich Prokofyev (Алекса́ндр Андре́евич Проко́фьев;, Kobona –18 September 1971, Leningrad) was a Soviet poet.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Prokofyev · See more »

Alexander Rodimtsev

Alexander Ilich Rodimtsev (1905–1977) was a colonel-general in the Soviet Red Army during World War II and twice won the Hero of the Soviet Union award (in 1937 and 1945).

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Rodimtsev · See more »

Alexander Samoylo

Alexander Alexandrovich Samoylo (Алекса́ндр Алекса́ндрович Само́йло; October 23 (November 4) 1869 – November 8, 1963) was a commander in the Imperial Russian Army and Red Army during World War I and the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Samoylo · See more »

Alexander Sedyakin

Alexander Ignatyevich Sedyakin (November 26, 1893 – July 29, 1938) was a Soviet division commander and Komandarm 2nd rank.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Sedyakin · See more »

Alexander Shelepin

Alexander Nikolayevich Shelepin (18 August 1918 – 24 October 1994) was a Soviet politician and security and intelligence officer.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Shelepin · See more »

Alexander Sirotkin

Alexander Sirotkin (August 6, 1890 – January 17, 1965) was a Soviet lieutenant general and division commander.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Sirotkin · See more »

Alexander Tairov

Alexander Yakovlevich Tairov (Александр Яковлевич Таиров, Олександр Якович Таїров; 6 July 1885 – 5 September 1950) was one of the leading innovators of theatrical art, and one of the most enduring theatre directors in Russia, and through the Soviet era.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Tairov · See more »

Alexander Todorsky

Alexander Ivanovich Todorsky (September 8, 1894 – August 27, 1965) was a Soviet general and corps commander.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Todorsky · See more »

Alexander Tsiurupa

Alexander Dmitrievich Tsiurupa (Алекса́ндр Дми́триевич Цюру́па, September 19 (O.S. October 1) 1870, Oleshky — May 8, 1928, Mukhalatka village of Oliva urban-type settlement, Crimea) was a Soviet state and Party figure.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Tsiurupa · See more »

Alexander Ulanovsky

Alexander Petrovich Ulanovsky (a.k.a. Ulrich, William Joseph Berman, Bill Berman, Felik, Long Man, Nathan Sherman) (1891–1970) was the chief illegal "rezident" for Soviet Military Intelligence (GRU), who was rezident the United States from 1931 until 1934 and later, with his family, prisoner in the Soviet gulag.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Ulanovsky · See more »

Alexander Utvenko

Alexander Ivanovich Utvenko (Russian: Александр Иванович Утвенко; 12 December 1905 – 20 August 1963) was a Red Army Lieutenant general.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Utvenko · See more »

Alexander Van der Bellen

Alexander Van der Bellen (born 18 January 1944) is an Austrian politician and economist who serves as the 12th and current President of Austria since 26 January 2017.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Van der Bellen · See more »

Alexander Vasilyevich Belyakov

Alexander Vasilyevich Belyakov (Алекса́ндр Васи́льевич Беляко́в; – 28 November 1982) was a Soviet flight navigator who, together with command pilot Valery Chkalov and co-pilot Georgy Baydukov, set a record for the longest uninterrupted flight in 1936 and made the first non-stop flight across the North Pole, flying from Moscow to Vancouver, Washington.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Vasilyevich Belyakov · See more »

Alexander Vologin

Alexander Dmitrivich Vologin (Александр Дмитриевич Вологин; October 8, 1924 – October 17, 1943) was a Soviet soldier who was awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union posthumously on January 15, 1944, for his actions during Operation Kutuzov and the Battle of the Dnieper.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Vologin · See more »

Alexander von Taube

Baron Alexander Alexandrovich von Taube (August 21, 1864 – January 1919) was an Imperial Russian general.He fought in the war of Russia against the Empire of Japan.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander von Taube · See more »

Alexander Werth

Alexander Werth (4 February 1901, St Petersburg – 5 March 1969, Paris) was a Russian-born, naturalized British writer, journalist, and war correspondent.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Werth · See more »

Alexander Yakovlev (Russian politician)

Alexander Nikolaevich Yakovlev (Алекса́ндр Никола́евич Я́ковлев; 2 December 1923 – 18 October 2005) was a Soviet politician and historian.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Yakovlev (Russian politician) · See more »

Alexander Yefimov

Marshal of the aviation Aleksandr Nikolayevich Yefimov (Александр Николаевич Ефимов) (6 February 1923 – 31 August 2012) was a Soviet senior military officer who served as Commander-in-Chief of the Soviet Air Force from 1984 to 1990.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Yefimov · See more »

Alexander Yegorov (soldier)

Alexander Ilyich Yegorov or Egorov (Алекса́ндр Ильи́ч Его́ров, Alexandr Iljič Jegorov) (– February 23, 1939), was a Soviet military leader during the Russian Civil War, when he commanded the Red Army's Southern Front and played an important part in defeating the White forces in Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Yegorov (soldier) · See more »

Alexander Zinoviev

Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Zinovyev (October 29, 1922 – May 10, 2006) was a Russian logician and writer of social critique.

New!!: Red Army and Alexander Zinoviev · See more »

Alexandr Kolesov

Alexander Andreyevich Kolesov (Russian: Александр Андреевич Колесов; 1 February 1922 – 31 July 1994) was a Soviet officer and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandr Kolesov · See more »

Alexandra of Yugoslavia

Alexandra of Greece and Denmark (Αλεξάνδρα, Александра/Aleksandra; 25 March 1921 – 30 January 1993) was, by marriage to King Peter II, the last Queen of Yugoslavia.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandra of Yugoslavia · See more »

Alexandrov Ensemble

The Alexandrov Ensemble (commonly known as the Red Army Choir in the West) is an official army choir of the Russian armed forces.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandrov Ensemble · See more »

Alexandrov Ensemble choir

The Alexandrov Ensemble choir (established Moscow 1926) is the choir of the Alexandrov Ensemble.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandrov Ensemble choir · See more »

Alexandrov Ensemble discography

This is a list of recordings made by the Alexandrov Ensemble (under various titles) since 1928.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandrov Ensemble discography · See more »

Alexandru Averescu

Alexandru Averescu (3 April 1859 – 2 October 1938) was a Romanian marshal and populist politician.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandru Averescu · See more »

Alexandru Bassarab

Alexandru Bassarab, or Basarab (August 7, 1907 – July 8, 1941), was a Romanian painter, engraver, and fascist politician.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandru Bassarab · See more »

Alexandru Iacob (communist)

Alexandru Iacob (born Jakab Sándor; 1913–1997) was a Hungarian-born Romanian and Hungarian communist politician and economist, who served as Deputy to Vasile Luca within the Romanian Ministry of Finance, and eventually became a victim of repression in Communist Romania.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandru Iacob (communist) · See more »

Alexandru Nicolschi

Alexandru Nicolschi (born Boris Grünberg, his chosen surname was often rendered as Nikolski or Nicolski; Александр Серге́евич Никольский, Alexandr Sergeyevich Nikolsky; June 2, 1915 – April 16, 1992) was a Romanian communist activist, Soviet agent and officer, and Securitate chief under the Communist regime.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandru Nicolschi · See more »

Alexandru Robot

Alexandru Robot (born Alter Rotmann,Călinescu, p.902, in Realitatea Evreiască, Nr. 245 (1045), January–February 2006, p.13 also known as Al. Robot; Moldovan Cyrillic: Александру Робот; January 15, 1916 – ca. 1941) was a Romanian, Moldovan and Soviet poet, also known as a novelist and journalist.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandru Robot · See more »

Alexandru Toma

Alexandru Toma (occasionally known as A. Toma, born Solomon Moscovici; February 11, 1875 – August 15, 1954) was a Romanian poet, journalist and translator, known for his communist views and his role in introducing Socialist Realism and Stalinism to Romanian literature.

New!!: Red Army and Alexandru Toma · See more »

Alexei Arapov

Alexei Nazarovich Arapov (14 March 1906 – 14 September 1943) was a Soviet officer, chief of staff of the 3rd Guards Airborne Division, and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Arapov · See more »

Alexei Berest

Oleksiy Prokopovych Berest (Ukrainian: Олексій Прокопович Берест. Russified: Алексей Прокопьевич Берест; March 9, 1921 – November 4, 1970) was a Soviet political officer and one of the three Red Army soldiers who hoisted the Victory Banner.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Berest · See more »

Alexei Burdeinei

Oleksi Semenovich Burdeinei (Ukrainian: Олексій Семенович Бурдейний, Russified, Алексей Семёнович Бурдейный; 18 October 1908 in Zhytomir, Russian Empire – 21 April 1987 in Moscow, Soviet Union) was a Soviet general.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Burdeinei · See more »

Alexei Ivanovich Avtonomov

Alexei Ivanovich Avtonomov (Алексе́й Ива́нович Автоно́мов) (1890–1919) was a Russian Red military commander during the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Ivanovich Avtonomov · See more »

Alexei Kosygin

Alexei Nikolayevich Kosygin (p; – 18 December 1980) was a Soviet-Russian statesman during the Cold War.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Kosygin · See more »

Alexei Likhachyov

Alexei Ilich Likhachyov (Алексей Ильич Лихачёв; 1894, Serpukhov, Moscow Governorate — 5 January 1948, Cheboksary) was a Soviet medic and statesman.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Likhachyov · See more »

Alexei Polivanov

Alexei Andreyevich Polivanov (Алексей Андреевич Поливанов) (March 16, 1855 – September 25, 1920) was a Russian military figure, infantry general (1915).

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Polivanov · See more »

Alexei Radzievsky

Alexei Ivanovich Radzievsky, transliterated in several different ways, including Aleksei, Aleksey, Alexey, and Radzievskii, Radzievskiy (born 31 July old style, or 13 August new style, 1911, died 1978), was a professional soldier of the Soviet Union who fought in the Second World War, commanding the 2nd Guards Tank Army during the Lublin–Brest Offensive and afterwards.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Radzievsky · See more »

Alexei Rykov

Alexei Ivanovich Rykov (25 February 188115 March 1938) was a Russian Bolshevik revolutionary and a Soviet politician most prominent as Premier of Russia and the Soviet Union from 1924 to 1929 and 1924 to 1930 respectively.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Rykov · See more »

Alexei Vinogradov

Alexei Ivanovich Vinogradov (Алексе́й Ива́нович Виногра́дов; 12 February 1899 – 11 January 1940) was a Soviet kombrig and the commander of the 44th Rifle Division.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Vinogradov · See more »

Alexei Yepishev

Alexei Alexeevich Yepishev, also spelled Epishev (Russian: Алексей Алексеевич Епишев; - September 15, 1985) was a Soviet political officer, politician and diplomat.

New!!: Red Army and Alexei Yepishev · See more »

Alexey Kurkin

Alexey Vasilievich Kurkin (16 March 1948) was a Soviet Army colonel general.

New!!: Red Army and Alexey Kurkin · See more »

Alexey Nemkov

Alexey Vladimirovich Nemkov (Алексей Владимирович Немков) was a Red Army Captain during World War II and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexey Nemkov · See more »

Alexey Nikolayevich Krutikov

Alexey Nikolayevich Krutikov (20 July 1895 - 23 April 1949) was a Soviet military leader.

New!!: Red Army and Alexey Nikolayevich Krutikov · See more »

Alexey Polosin

Alexey Ivanovich Polosin (Russian: Алексей Иванович Полосин; 1924-15 October 1943) was a Red Army sergeant, who was posthumously a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexey Polosin · See more »

Alexey Rodin (general)

Alexey Grigoryevich Rodin (Russian: Алексей Григорьевич Родин; 17 February 1902 – 27 May 1955) was a Soviet Army colonel general and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexey Rodin (general) · See more »

Alexey Tereshkov

Alexey Dmitrievich Tereshkov (17 March 189318 March 1960) was a Belarusian Soviet Army Lieutenant general and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alexey Tereshkov · See more »

Alexis Rannit

Alexis Rannit (born Alexey Konstantinovich Dolgoshev - Алексей Константинович Долгошев; Estonian: Aleksis Rannit; 14 October 1914– 5 January 1985) was an Estonian poet, critic and literature researcher.

New!!: Red Army and Alexis Rannit · See more »

Alfeld

Alfeld is a town in Lower Saxony, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Alfeld · See more »

Alfie Fripp

Alfred George Fripp (13 June 1914 –3 January 2013), known as "Alfie" or "Bill", was a British Royal Air Force squadron leader who was a flight sergeant during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Alfie Fripp · See more »

Alfred Biłyk

Alfred Biłyk (born 25 September 1889 in Lwów, now Ukraine, died 19 September 1939 in Munkacs, Ukraine, then in Hungary) was a Polish lawyer, military officer, and politician, last Voivode of the Lwów Voivodeship.

New!!: Red Army and Alfred Biłyk · See more »

Alfred Henningsen

Alfred Meyer Henningsen (26 April 1918 – 12 September 2012) was a Norwegian military officer and politician for the Labour Party.

New!!: Red Army and Alfred Henningsen · See more »

Alfred Käärmann

Alfred Käärmann (14 September 1922 in Hargla – 4 February 2010) was an Estonian resistance fighter, also known as Forest brother, as the Estonians call their guerrillas, and author.

New!!: Red Army and Alfred Käärmann · See more »

Alfred Liskow

Alfred Liskow sometimes Liskov or Liskof or Albert Liskow or Albert Liskov (1910–1942?) was a German soldier who swam across the Bug River at 21:00 on the eve of Operation Barbarossa near Sokal, just north of Lwów (occupied Poland), in 1941 to warn the Red Army of imminent attack the next morning.

New!!: Red Army and Alfred Liskow · See more »

Alfred Tilton

Alfred Tilton (1897–1942) was a Latvian who was head of Soviet Military Intelligence (GRU) in the United States in the late 1920s.

New!!: Red Army and Alfred Tilton · See more »

Alfred Zech

Alfred Zech, also known as Alfred Czech (October 12, 1932 – June 13, 2011), was a German child soldier who received the Iron Cross, 2nd Class at the age of 12 years.

New!!: Red Army and Alfred Zech · See more »

Alfreda Markowska

Alfreda Noncia Markowska (born May 10, 1926 near Stanisławów, now Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine) is a Polish-Romani woman who during World War II saved approximately fifty Jewish and Roma children from death in the Holocaust and the Porajmos genocide.

New!!: Red Army and Alfreda Markowska · See more »

Algemba

Algemba was a railway and oil pipeline project inaugurated by the Bolsheviks in 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Algemba · See more »

Ali Akbar Bahman

Ali Akbar Bahman (also Mirza Ali Akbar Khan; b. 1883 - d. 1967) was an Iranian employee of the Foreign Ministry, diplomat and politician under the Qajar and Pahlavi dynasties.

New!!: Red Army and Ali Akbar Bahman · See more »

Ali and Nino

Ali and Nino is a novel about a romance between a Muslim Azerbaijani boy and Christian Georgian girl in Baku in the years 1918-1920.

New!!: Red Army and Ali and Nino · See more »

Ali Tajalaei

General Ali Tajaleei (علی تجلایی; July 1959 – March 1985) was born in Tabriz, East Azerbaijan province, Iran.

New!!: Red Army and Ali Tajalaei · See more »

Ali-Agha Shikhlinski

Ali-Agha Ismail-Agha oglu Shikhlinski (Əliağa İsmayılağa oğlu Şıxlinski), sometimes anglicized as Ali-Agha Shikhlinsky (Али-Ага Шихлинский; –)Dates indicated by the letters "O.S." are in the Julian calendar with the start of year adjusted to 1 January.

New!!: Red Army and Ali-Agha Shikhlinski · See more »

Alif Piriyev

Alif Turihan oglu Piriyev (Azerbaijani: Əlif Turxan oğlu Piriyev; 10 January 1922 – 20 April 1986) was an Azerbaijani Soviet Army senior lieutenant and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Alif Piriyev · See more »

Aliheydar İbragimov

Aliheydar Aligulu oglu Ibragimov (24 December 1906 Bilgəh, Baku, Russian Empire - 6 November 1953 Bilgəh, Baku, Azerbaijan SSR, Soviet Union) was a Soviet military officer, a participant in the Great Patriotic War, and a participant in the liberation struggle Brest Fortress of the war.

New!!: Red Army and Aliheydar İbragimov · See more »

Aliheydar Garayev

Aliheydar Garayev Agakerim oglu (Əliheydər Qarayev Ağakərim oğlu) (June 20, 1896 - April 24, 1938) also spelled as Aliheydar Qarayev, was a Menshevik-turned-Bolshevik revolutionary, People's Commissar of Justice of Azerbaijan SSR, People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of Azerbaijan during Soviet period.

New!!: Red Army and Aliheydar Garayev · See more »

Alime Abdenanova

Alime Seit-Osmanovna Abdenanova was a Crimean-Tatar soldier in the Separate Coastal Army during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Alime Abdenanova · See more »

Aliya Moldagulova

Aliya Nurmuhametqyzy Moldagulova (Әлия Нұрмұхамедқызы Молдағұлова; 25 October 1925 – 14 January 1944) was a Soviet sniper and recipient of the title Hero of the Soviet Union after she died of wounds sustained in battle on 14 January 1944.

New!!: Red Army and Aliya Moldagulova · See more »

All-German Bloc/League of Expellees and Deprived of Rights

The All-German Bloc/League of Expellees and Deprived of Rights (Gesamtdeutscher Block/Bund der Heimatvertriebenen und Entrechteten or GB/BHE) was a right-wing political party in West Germany, which acted as an advocacy group of the Germans fled and expelled in and after World War II.

New!!: Red Army and All-German Bloc/League of Expellees and Deprived of Rights · See more »

All-Russian Congress of Soviets

The All-Russian Congress of Soviets was the supreme governing body of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic from 1917 until 1936, effectively.

New!!: Red Army and All-Russian Congress of Soviets · See more »

Alla Demidova

Alla Sergeyevna Demidova (А́лла Серге́евна Деми́дова; born 29 September 1936, Moscow) is a Russian actress internationally acclaimed for the tragic parts in innovative plays staged by Yuri Lyubimov in the Taganka Theatre.

New!!: Red Army and Alla Demidova · See more »

Alland

Alland is a market town in the district of Baden in the Austrian state of Lower Austria.

New!!: Red Army and Alland · See more »

Allgemeine SS

The Allgemeine SS (General SS) was the most numerous branch of the Schutzstaffel (SS) paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany, and it was managed by the SS Main Office (SS-Hauptamt).

New!!: Red Army and Allgemeine SS · See more »

Allied Commission

Following the termination of hostilities in World War II, the Allied Powers were in control of the defeated Axis countries.

New!!: Red Army and Allied Commission · See more »

Allied invasion of Italy

The Allied invasion of Italy was the Allied amphibious landing on mainland Italy that took place on 3 September 1943 during the early stages of the Italian Campaign of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Allied invasion of Italy · See more »

Allied leaders of World War II

The Allied leaders of World War II listed below comprise the important political and military figures who fought for or supported the Allies during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Allied leaders of World War II · See more »

Allied Museum

The Allied Museum (AlliiertenMuseum) is a museum in Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Allied Museum · See more »

Allied-occupied Austria

The Allied occupation of Austria lasted from 1945 to 1955.

New!!: Red Army and Allied-occupied Austria · See more »

Allies of World War II

The Allies of World War II, called the United Nations from the 1 January 1942 declaration, were the countries that together opposed the Axis powers during the Second World War (1939–1945).

New!!: Red Army and Allies of World War II · See more »

Alma E. Foerster

Alma E. Foerster (1885–1967) was an American nurse who worked in both civilian and military care.

New!!: Red Army and Alma E. Foerster · See more »

Alone and Unarmed

Alone and Unarmed (Odin i bez oruzhiya) is a Soviet 1984 crime drama directed by Pavel Fattahutdinov and Vladimir Khotinenko.

New!!: Red Army and Alone and Unarmed · See more »

Alsace-Lorraine

The Imperial Territory of Alsace-Lorraine (Reichsland Elsaß-Lothringen or Elsass-Lothringen, or Alsace-Moselle) was a territory created by the German Empire in 1871, after it annexed most of Alsace and the Moselle department of Lorraine following its victory in the Franco-Prussian War.

New!!: Red Army and Alsace-Lorraine · See more »

Alt-Hohenschönhausen

Alt-Hohenschönhausen (Old Hohenschönhausen) is a district (Ortsteil) in the borough (Bezirk) of Lichtenberg, Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Alt-Hohenschönhausen · See more »

Altai Krai

Altai Krai (p) is a federal subject of Russia (a krai).

New!!: Red Army and Altai Krai · See more »

Altalena Affair

The Altalena Affair was a violent confrontation that took place in June 1948 by the newly created Israel Defense Forces against the Irgun (also known as IZL), one of the Jewish paramilitary groups that were in the process of merging to form the IDF.

New!!: Red Army and Altalena Affair · See more »

Althoff Studios

The Althoff Studios (German: Althoff-Atelier) were film studios located in Potsdam outside the German capital Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Althoff Studios · See more »

Alytus

Alytus is a city with municipal rights in southern Lithuania.

New!!: Red Army and Alytus · See more »

Amber Room

The Amber Room (r, Bernsteinzimmer, Bursztynowa komnata) is a reconstructed chamber decorated in amber panels backed with gold leaf and mirrors, located in the Catherine Palace of Tsarskoye Selo near Saint Petersburg.

New!!: Red Army and Amber Room · See more »

AMC 34

The AMC 34 was a French tank built originally for the French Army cavalry units.

New!!: Red Army and AMC 34 · See more »

American Expeditionary Force, North Russia

The American Expeditionary Force, North Russia (AEF in North Russia) (also known as the Polar Bear Expedition) was a contingent of about 5,000 United States Army troopsRobert L. Willett, "Russian Sideshow" (Washington, D.C., Brassey's Inc., 2003), p. 267 that landed in Arkhangelsk, Russia as part of the Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War and fought the Red Army in the surrounding region during the period of September 1918 through to July 1919.

New!!: Red Army and American Expeditionary Force, North Russia · See more »

American Holland-class submarine

The American Holland-class submarines, also AG class or A class, were Holland 602 type submarines used by the Imperial Russian and Soviet Navies in the early 20th century.

New!!: Red Army and American Holland-class submarine · See more »

Amir Sjarifuddin

Amir Sjarifuddin Harahap, also spelled Amir Sjarifoeddin Harahap (27 April 1907 – 19 December 1948) was a socialist politician and one of the Indonesian Republic's first leaders, becoming Prime Minister during the country's National Revolution.

New!!: Red Army and Amir Sjarifuddin · See more »

Ampulomet

The Ampulomet (125-мм ампуломёт образца 1941 года, also rendered Ampulomyot, ampulla mortar, etc., lit. "ampule/vial thrower" cf. миномёт) was an expedient anti-tank weapon which launched a 125 mm incendiary projectile made of spherical glass.

New!!: Red Army and Ampulomet · See more »

Amur River Tunnel

The Amur River Tunnel (Russian:, during its construction — стройка No.4) is a 7200 meter-long railroad tunnel on the Trans-Siberian Railroad, in Khabarovsk, Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Amur River Tunnel · See more »

An Optimistic Tragedy

Optimistic Tragedy (Оптимистическая трагедия) is a play written by Vsevolod Vishnevskiy in the Soviet Union in 1933 with a dedication to the 15th anniversary of the Red Army.

New!!: Red Army and An Optimistic Tragedy · See more »

An Optimistic Tragedy (film)

Optimistic Tragedy (Оптимистическая трагедия, translit. Optimisticheskaya tragediya) is a 1963 Soviet film directed by Samson Samsonov.

New!!: Red Army and An Optimistic Tragedy (film) · See more »

Ana Pauker

Ana Pauker (born Hannah Rabinsohn; 13 December 1893 – 3 June 1960) was a Romanian communist leader and served as the country's foreign minister in the late 1940s and early 1950s.

New!!: Red Army and Ana Pauker · See more »

Anarchism and violence

Anarchism and violence have become closely connected in popular thought, in part because of a concept of "propaganda of the deed".

New!!: Red Army and Anarchism and violence · See more »

Anarchism in Russia

Russian anarchism is anarchism in Russia or among Russians.

New!!: Red Army and Anarchism in Russia · See more »

Anarchism in Transnistria

Such as it is, anarchism in Transnistria has short but certainly extant history.

New!!: Red Army and Anarchism in Transnistria · See more »

Anarchist Black Cross

The Anarchist Black Cross (ABC, formerly the Anarchist Red Cross) is an anarchist support organization.

New!!: Red Army and Anarchist Black Cross · See more »

Anastas Mikoyan

Anastas Ivanovich Mikoyan (25 November 1895 – 21 October 1978) was a Soviet Armenian revolutionary, Old Bolshevik and statesman during the mandates of Lenin, Stalin, Khrushchev and Brezhnev.

New!!: Red Army and Anastas Mikoyan · See more »

Anastasy Vonsiatsky

Anastasy Andreyevich Vonsyatsky (Анаста́сий Андре́евич Вонся́цкий, Anastazy Wąsacki; June 12, 1898 – February 5, 1965), better known in the United States as Anastase Andreivitch Vonsiatsky, was a Russian anti-Bolshevik émigré and fascist leader based in the United States from the 1920s.

New!!: Red Army and Anastasy Vonsiatsky · See more »

Anatoli Granovsky

Anatoli Granovsky (born 1922) is a former NKVD agent who defected to the West in 1946 and authored an autobiographical book about his career in Soviet intelligence.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoli Granovsky · See more »

Anatoli Vasiliev

Anatoli Ilych Vasiliev (Анато́лий Ильи́ч Васи́льев; 18 March 1917, Petrograd (former Saint Petersburg), Russian Empire – June 4, 1994, Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation) was a Russian and Soviet realist painter, who lived and worked in Leningrad.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoli Vasiliev · See more »

Anatolie Popa

Anatolie Popa (Анатолий Васильевич Попа, Anatoliy Vasilievich Popa; March 15, 1896 – June 25, 1920) was a Bessarabian-born military commander active during World War I and the Russian Revolution and Civil War, one of the organisers of the Moldavian armed resistance against the advancing Romanian troops in January 1918.

New!!: Red Army and Anatolie Popa · See more »

Anatoliy Gekker

Anatoli Ilyich Gekker (Анатолий Ильич Геккер) (August 25, 1888 – July 1, 1937) was a Soviet military commander (Komkor) involved in the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoliy Gekker · See more »

Anatoly Betekhtin

Anatoly Vladimirovich Betekhtin (Анатолий Владимирович Бетехин; September 20, 1931 – October 27, 2012) was a Soviet military commander and full general since 1988.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Betekhtin · See more »

Anatoly Borisovich Kuznetsov

Anatoly Borisovich Kuznetsov (Анатолий Борисович Кузнецов; 31 December 1930 – 7 March 2014) was a Russian actor, best known for his role of the Red Army soldier Fyodor Sukhov in White Sun of the Desert (1970).

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Borisovich Kuznetsov · See more »

Anatoly Demitkov

Anatoly Nikolayevich Demitkov (27 May 1926 – 15 August 2005) was a Soviet canoeist.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Demitkov · See more »

Anatoly Lukyanov

Anatoly Ivanovich Lukyanov (Анатолий Иванович Лукьянов) (born 7 May 1930 in Smolensk) is a Russian Communist politician who was the Chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR between 15 March 1990 and 22 August 1991.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Lukyanov · See more »

Anatoly Pepelyayev

Anatoly Nikolayevich Pepelyayev (Анатолий Николаевич Пепеляев; 15 August 1891, in Tomsk – 14 January 1938) was a White Russian general who led the Siberian armies of Admiral Kolchak during the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Pepelyayev · See more »

Anatoly Rubin

Anatoly (Yitzhak) Rubin was a survivor of the Holocaust and later of the Gulags.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Rubin · See more »

Anatoly Shapiro

Anatoly Pavlovich Shapiro (Анатолий Павлович Шапиро, Анатолій Павлович Шапіро; 18 January 1913 – 8 October 2005), was a Ukrainian-born Jewish soldier of the Army of the Soviet Union, who led the first elements of the advancing army into the Nazi-developed Auschwitz concentration camp in Poland, during the latter stages of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Shapiro · See more »

Anatoly Tarasov

Anatoly Vladimirovich Tarasov (Анато́лий Влади́мирович Тара́сов; 10 December 1918 in Moscow, Soviet Union – 23 June 1995 in Moscow, Russia) was a Russian ice hockey player and coach.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Tarasov · See more »

Anatoly Treskin

Anatoly Vladimirovich Treskin (Russian: Анатолий Владимирович Трескин) (1905–1986) was a Soviet art restorer and artist.

New!!: Red Army and Anatoly Treskin · See more »

Andon Kalchev

Andon Kalchev (Андон Калчев) (1910 – 27 August 1948) was a Bulgarian scientist, army officer, one of the leaders of the Bulgarian-backed Ohrana, a paramilitary formation of Bulgarians in Greek Macedonia during World War II Axis occupation.

New!!: Red Army and Andon Kalchev · See more »

András Toma

András Toma (Újfehértó, Hungary, December 5, 1925 – Nyíregyháza, March 30, 2004) was a Hungarian soldier who was taken prisoner by the Red Army in 1945, then discovered living in a Russian psychiatric hospital in 2000.

New!!: Red Army and András Toma · See more »

André Marty

André Marty (6 November 1886 – 23 November 1956) was a leading figure in the French Communist Party (PCF) for nearly thirty years.

New!!: Red Army and André Marty · See more »

Andreas Hermes

Andreas Hermes (16 July 1878 – 4 January 1964) was a German agricultural scientist and politician.

New!!: Red Army and Andreas Hermes · See more »

Andreas Hillgruber

Andreas Fritz Hillgruber (18 January 1925 – 8 May 1989) was a conservative German historian.

New!!: Red Army and Andreas Hillgruber · See more »

Andrei Amalrik

Andrei Alekseevich Amalrik (Андре́й Алексе́евич Ама́льрик, 12 May 1938, Moscow – 12 November 1980, Guadalajara, Castile-La Mancha, Spain), alternatively spelled Andrei or Andrey, was a Russian writer and dissident.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Amalrik · See more »

Andrei Bubnov

Andrei Sergeyevich Bubnov; 23 March 1883 – 1 August 1938) was a Bolshevik revolutionary leader in Russia, and member of the Left Opposition.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Bubnov · See more »

Andrei Chikatilo

Andrei Romanovich Chikatilo (Андрей Романович Чикатило, Андрій Романович Чикатило; 16 October 1936 – 14 February 1994) was a Soviet serial killer, nicknamed the Butcher of Rostov, the Red Ripper, and the Rostov Ripper, who committed the sexual assault, murder, and mutilation of at least 52 women and children between 1978 and 1990 in the Russian SFSR, the Ukrainian SSR and the Uzbek SSR.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Chikatilo · See more »

Andrei Getman

Andrei Lavrent'evich Getman (Russian: Андрей Лаврентьевич Гетман; 5 October (22 September OS) 1903, in the village Klepalov in Kursk Governorate (now Buryn Raion, Sumy Oblast of Ukraine) – 8 April 1987, Moscow) was a Soviet military commander, Army General (13 April 1964) and Hero of the Soviet Union (May 7, 1965).

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Getman · See more »

Andrei Girich

Andrei Ivanovich Girich (Russian: Андрей Иванович Гирич; 28 December 1918 – 11 April 1973) was a Ukrainian Soviet Air Force major general and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Girich · See more »

Andrei Grechko

Andrei Antonovich Grechko (– 26 April 1976) was a Soviet general, Marshal of the Soviet Union and Minister of Defense.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Grechko · See more »

Andrei Grigoryevich Kravchenko

Andrey Grigoryevich Kravchenko (Андре́й Григо́рьевич Кра́вченко; 30 November 1899 – 18 October 1963) was a tank army commander in the Soviet Army during the Great Patriotic War, twice Hero of the Soviet Union and recipient of several other awards.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Grigoryevich Kravchenko · See more »

Andrei Monin

Andrei Sergeevich Monin (Андре́й Серге́евич Мо́нин; 2 July 1921 – 22 September 2007) was a Russian physicist, applied mathematician, and oceanographer.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Monin · See more »

Andrei Pervozvanny-class battleship

The Andrey Pervozvanny class were a pair of predreadnought battleships built in the mid-1900s for the Baltic Fleet of the Imperial Russian Navy.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Pervozvanny-class battleship · See more »

Andrei Sazontov

Andrei Sazontov (1894 – August 26, 1938) was a Soviet komkor (corps commander).

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Sazontov · See more »

Andrei Shkuro

Andrei Grigoriyevich Shkuro (Russian: Андрей Григорьевич Шкуро; Ukrainian: Андрій Григорович Шкуро) (19 January 1887 (O.S.: 7 January) – 17 January 1947) was a Lieutenant General (1919) of the White Army.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Shkuro · See more »

Andrei Zayonchkovski

Andrei Medardovich Zayonchkovski or Zaionchkovski (Андре́й Меда́рдович Зайончко́вский) (- Moscow, Russia, March 22, 1926) commanded the defence of the Romanian-Bulgarian border in Dobruja upon Romania's entry into World War I in August 1916.

New!!: Red Army and Andrei Zayonchkovski · See more »

Andrejs Auzāns

Andrejs Auzāns (1871–1953) was a Latvian general and topographer.

New!!: Red Army and Andrejs Auzāns · See more »

Andrew Grove

Andrew Stephen 'Andy' Grove (born András István Gróf; 2 September 193621 March 2016) was a Hungarian-born American businessman, engineer, author and a pioneer in the semiconductor industry.

New!!: Red Army and Andrew Grove · See more »

Andrey Goncharov

Andrey Alexandrovich Goncharov (Андре́й Алекса́ндрович Гончаро́в, January 2, 1918, Ryazan Governorate, Soviet Russia – September 7, 2001, Moscow, Russian Federation) was a Soviet theatre director, drama teacher, and author.

New!!: Red Army and Andrey Goncharov · See more »

Andrey Shebalkov

Andrey Georgyevich Shebalkov (30 October 1921 17 June 1980) was a Red Army senior sergeant and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Andrey Shebalkov · See more »

Andrey Vitruk

Andrey Nikiforovich Vitruk (Андрей Никифорович Витрук; 7 July 1902 – 1 June 1946) was a Soviet military officer, a Major General of the Soviet Air Forces and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Andrey Vitruk · See more »

Andrey Vlasov

Andrey Andreyevich Vlasov or Wlassow (Андрéй Андрéевич Влáсов, – August 1, 1946) was a Russian Red Army general.

New!!: Red Army and Andrey Vlasov · See more »

Andrey Yeryomenko

Andrey (Andrei) Ivanovich Yeryomenko (or Yeremenko, Eremenko; Андре́й Ива́нович Ерёменко; Андрій Іванович Єрьоменко; November 19, 1970) was a Soviet general during World War II and, subsequently, a Marshal of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Andrey Yeryomenko · See more »

Andrija Štampar

Andrija Štampar (1 September 1888 – 26 June 1958) was a distinguished scholar in the field of social medicine from Croatia.

New!!: Red Army and Andrija Štampar · See more »

Andrychów

Andrychów (list, list, hist. also Andrychau) is the largest town in Wadowice County in southern Poland, in Little Beskids, in historical region Lesser Poland, with 22,257 inhabitants.

New!!: Red Army and Andrychów · See more »

Andrzej Grzegorczyk

Andrzej Grzegorczyk (22 August 1922 – 20 March 2014) was a Polish logician, mathematician, philosopher, and ethicist noted for his work in computability, mathematical logic, and the foundations of mathematics.

New!!: Red Army and Andrzej Grzegorczyk · See more »

Andrzej Włast

Andrzej Włast (aka Gustaw Baumritter) (17 March 1885 - 1942 or 1943) was a Polish Jewish songwriter.

New!!: Red Army and Andrzej Włast · See more »

Anfield Cemetery

Anfield Cemetery, or the City of Liverpool Cemetery, is located in Anfield, a district of Liverpool, Merseyside, England.

New!!: Red Army and Anfield Cemetery · See more »

Animal Farm

Animal Farm is an allegorical novella by George Orwell, first published in England on 17 August 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Animal Farm · See more »

Anita Lasker-Wallfisch

Anita Lasker-Wallfisch (born 17 July 1925) is a cellist, and a surviving member of the Women's Orchestra in Auschwitz.

New!!: Red Army and Anita Lasker-Wallfisch · See more »

Anna Brenko

Anna Alekseyevna Chelishcheva (Анна Алексеевна Челищева, April 7, 1848, Vladimir, Russian Empire – November 15, 1934, Moscow, USSR), better known by her stage name Anna Brenko (Анна Бренко′), was a Russian, Soviet stage actress, theatre entrepreneur, playwright and memoirist, honored with the Meritorious Artist of RSFSR title in 1924.

New!!: Red Army and Anna Brenko · See more »

Anna Heilman

Anna Heilman, born Hana Wajcblum (1 December 1928 – 1 May 2011), referred to in other sources as Hanka or Chana Weissman, was one of the surviving prisoners from Auschwitz who plotted to blow up the crematoria.

New!!: Red Army and Anna Heilman · See more »

Anna Kolesárová

Anna Kolesárová (14 July 1928 – 22 November 1944) was a Slovak Roman Catholic.

New!!: Red Army and Anna Kolesárová · See more »

Anna Louise Strong

Anna Louise Strong (November 24, 1885 – March 29, 1970) was a 20th-century American journalist and activist, best known for her reporting on and support for communist movements in the Soviet Union and the People's Republic of China.

New!!: Red Army and Anna Louise Strong · See more »

Anna Stiegler

Anna Stiegler (born Anna Behrend: 21 April 1881 - 23 June 1963) was a German politician (SPD).

New!!: Red Army and Anna Stiegler · See more »

Anne-Lise Stern

Anne-Lise Stern (born Anneliese Stern: 16 July 1921 - 6 May 2013) was a French psychoanalyst and Holocaust survivor.

New!!: Red Army and Anne-Lise Stern · See more »

Anneliese Groscurth

Dr.

New!!: Red Army and Anneliese Groscurth · See more »

Ansaldo A.1 Balilla

The Ansaldo A.1, nicknamed "Balilla" after the Genoan folk-hero was Italy's only domestically-designed fighter aircraft of World War I to be produced in Italy.

New!!: Red Army and Ansaldo A.1 Balilla · See more »

Anschluss

Anschluss ('joining') refers to the annexation of Austria into Nazi Germany on 12 March 1938.

New!!: Red Army and Anschluss · See more »

Antakalnis Cemetery

Antakalnis Cemetery (Antakalnio kapinės, Cmentarz na Antokolu, Антокальскія могілкі), sometimes referred as Antakalnis Military Cemetery, is an active cemetery in the Antakalnis district of Vilnius, Lithuania.

New!!: Red Army and Antakalnis Cemetery · See more »

Antanas Smetona

Antanas Smetona (10 August 1874 – 9 January 1944) was one of the most important Lithuanian political figures between World War I and World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Antanas Smetona · See more »

Ante Pavelić

Ante Pavelić (14 July 1889 – 28 December 1959) was a Croatian general and military dictator who founded and headed the fascist ultranationalist organization known as the Ustaše in 1929 and governed the Independent State of Croatia (Nezavisna Država Hrvatska, NDH), a fascist Nazi puppet state built out of Yugoslavia by the authorities of Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy, from 1941 to 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Ante Pavelić · See more »

Anthony Sawoniuk

Anthony Sawoniuk, formerly Andrei Andreeovich Sawoniuk (Андрэй Саванюк; 7 March 1921 – 6 November 2005) was a Belarusian Nazi collaborator from the town of Domaczewo in interwar Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Anthony Sawoniuk · See more »

Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union)

An Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division was a type of Anti-aircraft unit of the Soviet Union's Red Army, Soviet Army, and the Soviet Air Defense Forces (PVO) during World War II and the early years of the Cold War.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division (Soviet Union) · See more »

Anti-communism

Anti-communism is opposition to communism.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-communism · See more »

Anti-communist resistance in Poland (1944–1946)

The anti-communist resistance in Poland, also referred to as the Polish anti-Communist insurrection fought between 1944 and 1946 (and up until 1953), was an armed struggle by the Polish Underground against the Soviet takeover of Poland at the end of World War II in Europe.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-communist resistance in Poland (1944–1946) · See more »

Anti-Fascist Council for the National Liberation of Yugoslavia

The Anti-Fascist Council for the National Liberation of Yugoslavia, known more commonly by its Yugoslav abbreviation AVNOJ (Serbo-Croatian: Antifašističko veće narodnog oslobođenja Jugoslavije – AVNOJ / Антифашистичко веће народног ослобођења Југославије – АВНОЈ), was the political umbrella organization for the national liberation councils of the Yugoslav resistance against the Axis occupation during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-Fascist Council for the National Liberation of Yugoslavia · See more »

Anti-Japanese sentiment

Anti-Japanese sentiment (also called Japanophobia, Nipponophobia and anti-Japanism) involves the hatred or fear of anything Japanese.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-Japanese sentiment · See more »

Anti-Jewish violence in Central and Eastern Europe, 1944–46

The anti-Jewish violence in Central and Eastern Europe following the retreat of Nazi German occupational forces and the victorious arrival of the Soviet Red Army – during the latter stages of World War II – was linked in part to postwar anarchy and economic chaos exacerbated by the Stalinist policies imposed across the territories of expanded Soviet republics and new satellite countries.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-Jewish violence in Central and Eastern Europe, 1944–46 · See more »

Anti-partisan operations in World War II

Anti-partisan operations during World War II were counter-insurgency operations against the various partisan resistance movements.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-partisan operations in World War II · See more »

Anti-religious campaign during the Russian Civil War

Following the October Revolution of 1917, the Bolshevik seizure of power led to the Russian Civil War which continued until 1922.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-religious campaign during the Russian Civil War · See more »

Anti-tank dog

Anti-tank dogs (собаки-истребители танков sobaki-istrebiteli tankov or противотанковые собаки protivotankovye sobaki; Panzerabwehrhunde or Hundeminen, "dog-mines") were dogs taught to carry explosives to tanks, armored vehicles and other military targets.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-tank dog · See more »

Anti-tank warfare

Anti-tank warfare arose as a result of the need to develop technology and tactics to destroy tanks during World War I. Since the first tanks were developed by the Triple Entente in 1916 but not operated in battle until 1917, the first anti-tank weapons were developed by the German Empire.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-tank warfare · See more »

Anti-Turkism

Anti-Turkism, also known as Turkophobia or anti-Turkish sentiment, is hostility, intolerance, or racism against Turkish or Turkic people, Turkish culture, Turkic countries, or Turkey itself.

New!!: Red Army and Anti-Turkism · See more »

Antikensammlung Berlin

The Antikensammlung Berlin (Berlin antiquities collection) is one of the most important collections of classical art in the world, now held in the Altes Museum and Pergamon Museum in Berlin, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Antikensammlung Berlin · See more »

Antisemitism in the Russian Empire

Antisemitism in the Russian Empire included numerous pogroms and the designation of the Pale of Settlement, from which Jews were forbidden to migrate into the interior of Russia, unless they converted to the Russian Orthodox state religion.

New!!: Red Army and Antisemitism in the Russian Empire · See more »

Antisemitism in the Soviet Union

The 1917 Russian Revolution overthrew a centuries-old regime of official antisemitism in the Russian Empire, including its Pale of Settlement.

New!!: Red Army and Antisemitism in the Soviet Union · See more »

Antisemitism in Ukraine

Haidamakas hang a Jew. Ukrainian folk art, XIX century Antisemitism in Ukraine has been a historical issue in the country, but became even more widespread in the twentieth century.

New!!: Red Army and Antisemitism in Ukraine · See more »

Anton Bulin

Anton Stepanovich Bulin (1894 - July 29, 1938) was a Soviet political officer.

New!!: Red Army and Anton Bulin · See more »

Anton Denikin

Anton Ivanovich Denikin (p; 8 August 1947) was a Russian Lieutenant General in the Imperial Russian Army (1916) and afterwards a leading general of the White movement in the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Anton Denikin · See more »

Anton Irv

Anton Irv VR I/2, VR II/2, VR II/3 (17 September 1886 – 27 April 1919) was a highly decorated Estonian combat soldier and military officer during World War I and in the Estonian War of Independence.

New!!: Red Army and Anton Irv · See more »

Anton Kaindl

Anton Kaindl (14 July 1902, Munich, Kingdom of Bavaria – 1948 in Vorkuta, Soviet Union) was an SS-Standartenführer and commandant of the Sachsenhausen concentration camp from 1942-1945.

New!!: Red Army and Anton Kaindl · See more »

Anton Lopatin

Anton Ivanovich Lopatin (Антон Иванович Лопатин) (January 18, 1897 – April 9, 1965) was a Soviet officer during the Second World War, and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Anton Lopatin · See more »

Anton Nilson

Anton Nilson (11 November 1887 – 16 August 1989) was a Swedish militant socialist and convicted murderer.

New!!: Red Army and Anton Nilson · See more »

Antonín Kalina

Antonín Kalina (17 February 1902, Třebíč – 1 January 1990, Prague) was a Czechoslovak citizen who was imprisoned during World War II in the Buchenwald concentration camp.

New!!: Red Army and Antonín Kalina · See more »

Antonia Bruha

Antonia "Toni" Bruha (born Antonia Spath: 1 March 1915 - 27 December 2006) was an Austrian resistance fighter.

New!!: Red Army and Antonia Bruha · See more »

Antonina Khudyakova

Antonina Khudyakova (20 June 1917 – 17 December 1998) was a senior lieutenant and deputy squadron commander in the 46th Taman Guards Night Bomber Aviation Regiment, 325th Night Bomber Aviation Division, 4th Air and Air Defence Forces Army, 2nd Belorussian Front during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Antonina Khudyakova · See more »

Antonina Makarova

Antonina Makarova (née Parfenova, Ginsburg by marriage, Антонина Макарова, 1921 – 11 August 1979) was a Soviet war criminal and executioner who collaborated with the Nazis during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Antonina Makarova · See more »

Apollon Kutateladze

Apollon Karamanovich Kutateladze (in Georgian:, in Khoni – in Tbilisi) was a Georgian painter.

New!!: Red Army and Apollon Kutateladze · See more »

April 16

No description.

New!!: Red Army and April 16 · See more »

April 1941

The following events occurred in April 1941.

New!!: Red Army and April 1941 · See more »

April 27

No description.

New!!: Red Army and April 27 · See more »

Arciszewo, Pomeranian Voivodeship

Arciszewo (Artschau) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Pruszcz Gdański, within Gdańsk County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, in northern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Arciszewo, Pomeranian Voivodeship · See more »

Argentina–Armenia relations

Argentina–Armenia refers to the current and historical relations between Argentina and Armenia.

New!!: Red Army and Argentina–Armenia relations · See more »

Ark of Bukhara

The Ark of Bukhara is a massive fortress located in the city of Bukhara, Uzbekistan that was initially built and occupied around the 5th century AD.

New!!: Red Army and Ark of Bukhara · See more »

Arkady Borisov

Arkady Borisovich Borisov (Russian, Аркадий Борисович Борисов, May 13, 1901 – May 27, 1942) was a Soviet corps commander.

New!!: Red Army and Arkady Borisov · See more »

Arkady Boytsov

Arkady Sergeyevich Boytsov (17 March 1923 - 15 June 2000) was a MiG-15 pilot of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Arkady Boytsov · See more »

Arkady Chepelev

Arkady Yegorovich Chepelev (Russian: Аркадий Егорович Чепелев; 24 January 1915 – 31 July 1985) was a Red Army Starshina or sergeant major and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Arkady Chepelev · See more »

Arkady Gaidar

Arkady Petrovich Golikov (Арка́дий Петро́вич Го́ликов; – 26 October 1941), better known as Arkady Gaidar (Арка́дий Гайда́р), was a Russian Soviet writer, whose stories were very popular among Soviet children, and a Red Army commander.

New!!: Red Army and Arkady Gaidar · See more »

Arkady Renko

Arkady Renko is a fictional detective who is the central character of eight novels by the American writer Martin Cruz Smith.

New!!: Red Army and Arkady Renko · See more »

Arkady Rosengolts

Arkady Pavlovich Rosengolts (1889–15/3/1938), sometimes spelled 'Rosengoltz' or 'Rosenholz', was a Bolshevik politician, a Soviet Commissar of Foreign Trade and a defendant at the Moscow Trial of the Twenty-One in 1938.

New!!: Red Army and Arkady Rosengolts · See more »

Arkady Severny

Arkady Severny (Zvezdin) (Аркадий Северный; Аркадий Дмитриевич Звездин) (March 12, 1939 - April 12, 1980) was a popular singer from Leningrad.

New!!: Red Army and Arkady Severny · See more »

Arkhangelsk Oblast

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Арха́нгельская о́бласть, Arkhangelskaya oblast) is a federal subject of Russia (an oblast).

New!!: Red Army and Arkhangelsk Oblast · See more »

Arkonia Szczecin

Arkonia Szczecin is the oldest Polish sports organization, formed after World War Two in what was German Province of Pomerania.

New!!: Red Army and Arkonia Szczecin · See more »

Armavir, Russia

Armavir (Армави́р) is a city in Krasnodar Krai, Russia, located on the left bank of the Kuban River.

New!!: Red Army and Armavir, Russia · See more »

Armed Forces (sports society)

The Sports Clubs of the Army, спортивные клубы Армии sportivnye kluby Armiy, SKA, also called the Sports Clubs of the Soviet Ministry of Defense or simply Armed Forces or Army were a system of sports clubs and one of the largest sports societies in the USSR.

New!!: Red Army and Armed Forces (sports society) · See more »

Armed Forces Day (Poland)

Armed Forces Day, known also as the Feast of the Polish Armed Forces (Święto Wojska Polskiego), is a national holiday celebrated annually on 15 August in Poland, commemorating the anniversary of the 1920 victory over Soviet Russia at the Battle of Warsaw during the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Armed Forces Day (Poland) · See more »

Armenia

Armenia (translit), officially the Republic of Armenia (translit), is a country in the South Caucasus region of Eurasia.

New!!: Red Army and Armenia · See more »

Armenian Revolutionary Federation

The Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) (classical Հայ Յեղափոխական Դաշնակցութիւն, ՀՅԴ), also known as Dashnaktsutyun (in a short form, Dashnak), is an Armenian nationalist and socialist political party founded in 1890 in Tiflis, Russian Empire (now Tbilisi, Georgia) by Christapor Mikaelian, Stepan Zorian, and Simon Zavarian.

New!!: Red Army and Armenian Revolutionary Federation · See more »

Armenians

Armenians (հայեր, hayer) are an ethnic group native to the Armenian Highlands.

New!!: Red Army and Armenians · See more »

Armenians in Afghanistan

There was once a small but important community of Armenians in Afghanistan, centred at Kabul; they were welcome.

New!!: Red Army and Armenians in Afghanistan · See more »

Armenians in Azerbaijan

Armenians in Azerbaijan are the Armenians who lived in great numbers in the modern state of Azerbaijan and its precursor, Soviet Azerbaijan.

New!!: Red Army and Armenians in Azerbaijan · See more »

Armenische Legion

The 812th Armenian Battalion (Armenische Legion; Հայկական լեգիոն Haykakan legion), also known as the Armenian Legion, was a military unit in the German Army during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Armenische Legion · See more »

Armia Krajowa Obywatelska

Armia Krajowa Obywatelska (AKO, Citizens' Home Army) was a Polish military anticommunist organization, and a successor of the disbanded Polish anti-Nazi resistance Home Army (Armia Krajowa, AK).

New!!: Red Army and Armia Krajowa Obywatelska · See more »

Armia Ludowa

Armia Ludowa (AL, pronounced; English: the People's Army) was a communist partisan force set up by the communist Polish Workers' Party (PPR) during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Armia Ludowa · See more »

Armoured fighting vehicle

An armoured fighting vehicle (AFV) is an armed combat vehicle protected by armour, generally combining operational mobility with offensive and defensive capabilities.

New!!: Red Army and Armoured fighting vehicle · See more »

Armoured train

An armoured train is a railway train protected with armour.

New!!: Red Army and Armoured train · See more »

Armoured warfare

Armoured warfare, mechanised warfare or tank warfare is the use of armoured fighting vehicles in modern warfare.

New!!: Red Army and Armoured warfare · See more »

Army

An army (from Latin arma "arms, weapons" via Old French armée, "armed" (feminine)) or land force is a fighting force that fights primarily on land.

New!!: Red Army and Army · See more »

Army Commissar 2nd rank

Army Commissar 2nd rank was a political rank in the Soviet Red Army, equivalent to the military rank of Komandarm 2nd rank.

New!!: Red Army and Army Commissar 2nd rank · See more »

Army Commissar of 1st rank

Army commissar 1st rank (Армейский комиссар 1-го ранга), was a political rank in the Soviet Red Army, equivalent to the military rank of Komandarm 1st rank, and comparable to NATO OF-9.

New!!: Red Army and Army Commissar of 1st rank · See more »

Army General (Soviet rank)

General of the army (Russian: генерал армии, general armii) was a rank of the Soviet Union which was first established in June 1940 as a high rank for Red Army generals, inferior only to the marshal of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Army General (Soviet rank) · See more »

Army group

An army group is a military organization consisting of several field armies, which is self-sufficient for indefinite periods.

New!!: Red Army and Army group · See more »

Army Group South

Army Group South (Heeresgruppe Süd) was the name of two German Army Groups during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Army Group South · See more »

Army of the Czech Republic

The Army of the Czech Republic (Armáda České republiky, AČR), also known as the Czech Army or Czech Armed Forces, is the military service responsible for the defence of the Czech Republic in compliance with international obligations and treaties on collective defence.

New!!: Red Army and Army of the Czech Republic · See more »

Army officer ranks

Armies have military rank systems that are often used by other military services such as air forces or marines.

New!!: Red Army and Army officer ranks · See more »

Arno Schmidt

Arno Schmidt (18 January 1914 – 3 June 1979) was a German author and translator.

New!!: Red Army and Arno Schmidt · See more »

Arnold Meri

Arnold Meri (1 July 1919 – 27 March 2009) was a Soviet Red Army veteran of World War II and Hero of the Soviet Union who was charged with genocide for his role in the deportation of Estonians to the inhospitable regions of the USSR.

New!!: Red Army and Arnold Meri · See more »

Arnold Weiss

Arnold Hans Weiss (July 25, 1924 – December 7, 2010) was a German-born refugee from Nazi Germany who emigrated to the United States where he became an intelligence officer working for the Office of Strategic Services during World War II and played a key role in the discovery of the last will and testament of Adolf Hitler, dictated during the last days of the war in Europe and laying out the succession of leadership following his impending suicide as the Red Army overtook Berlin and encircled the Führerbunker.

New!!: Red Army and Arnold Weiss · See more »

Arrow Cross Party

The Arrow Cross Party (Nyilaskeresztes Párt – Hungarista Mozgalom, literally "Arrow Cross Party-Hungarist Movement") was a Nazi party led by Ferenc Szálasi, which formed a government in Hungary known as the Government of National Unity.

New!!: Red Army and Arrow Cross Party · See more »

Arseny Zverev

Arseny Grigoryevich Zverev (Арсе́ний Григо́рьевич Зве́рев; 18 February 1900 – 27 July 1969) was a Soviet Russian politician, economist and statesman whose career spanned the rules of Stalin and Khrushchev, but culminated during the Stalin years.

New!!: Red Army and Arseny Zverev · See more »

Arsk uprising

The Arsk uprising (Arça fetnäse) was a Tatar peasant rebellion against the Soviet power in Kazan, Layesh, Mamadysh uyezds of Kazan Governorate.

New!!: Red Army and Arsk uprising · See more »

Arthur Adams (spy)

Arthur Aleksandrovich Adams (October 25, 1885, Eskilstuna, Sweden – January 14, 1969) – a Soviet spy, Hero of the Russian Federation, who passed to the Soviet Union critical information about the American Manhattan Project.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Adams (spy) · See more »

Arthur Dodd (Auschwitz survivor)

Arthur Dodd (born 7 December 1919 in Northwich, Cheshire – 17 January 2011) served in the British Army during World War II and was a Prisoner of War at Auschwitz III (Monowitz), a sub-camp of the notorious Auschwitz.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Dodd (Auschwitz survivor) · See more »

Arthur Hauffe

Arthur Hauffe (20 December 1892 – 22 July 1944) was a German general during World War II and commanded the XIII Army Corps.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Hauffe · See more »

Arthur Kobus

Arthur Kobus (9 February 1879 – April 1945) was a German general during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Kobus · See more »

Arthur Longmore

Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Murray Longmore, (8 October 1885 – 10 December 1970) was an early naval aviator, before reaching high rank in the Royal Air Force.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Longmore · See more »

Arthur Percival

Lieutenant-General Arthur Ernest Percival, (26 December 1887 – 31 January 1966) was a senior British Army officer.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Percival · See more »

Arthur Pieck

Arthur Pieck (28 December 1899 - 13 January 1970) was a qualified typesetter.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Pieck · See more »

Arthur Rudolph

Arthur Louis Hugo Rudolph (November 9, 1906 – January 1, 1996) was a German rocket engineer who was a leader of the effort to develop the V-2 rocket for Nazi Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Rudolph · See more »

Arthur Schmidt (soldier)

Arthur Schmidt (25 October 1895 – 5 November 1987) was an officer in the German military from 1914 to 1943.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Schmidt (soldier) · See more »

Arthur Szyk

Arthur Szyk (Polish:, June 16, 1894 – September 13, 1951) was a Polish-Jewish artist who worked primarily as a book illustrator and political artist throughout his career.

New!!: Red Army and Arthur Szyk · See more »

Artik

Artik (Armenian: Արթիկ), is a town and urban municipal community in the Shirak Province of Armenia.

New!!: Red Army and Artik · See more »

Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Brigade (Estonia)

Artillery Battalion (Suurtükiväepataljon) of the 2nd Infantry Brigade is a reserve artillery battalion of the Estonian Defence Forces.

New!!: Red Army and Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Brigade (Estonia) · See more »

Artur Alliksaar

Artur Alliksaar (15 April 1923 in Tartu – 12 August 1966 in Tartu) was an Estonian poet.

New!!: Red Army and Artur Alliksaar · See more »

Artur Axmann

Artur Axmann (18 February 1913 – 24 October 1996) was the German Nazi national leader (Reichsjugendführer) of the Hitler Youth (Hitlerjugend) from 1940 to the war's end in 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Artur Axmann · See more »

Artur Phleps

Artur Gustav Martin Phleps (29 November 1881 – 21 September 1944) was an Austro-Hungarian, Romanian and German army officer who held the rank of SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS (lieutenant general) in the Waffen-SS during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Artur Phleps · See more »

Artur Sirk

Artur Sirk (25 September 1900 in Pruuna, Lehtse Parish, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire – 2 August 1937 in Echternach, Luxembourg) was an Estonian political and military figure.

New!!: Red Army and Artur Sirk · See more »

Arturs Sproģis

Arturs Sproģis (6 March 1904 – 2 October 1980; Артур Карлович Спрогис) was a Latvian colonel and commander of the Soviet partisans during the occupation of Latvia by Nazi Germany in World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Arturs Sproģis · See more »

Artus Court

The Artus Court, formerly also Junkerhof, (Polish: Dwór Artusa, German: Artushof) is a building in the centre of Gdańsk, Poland (Danzig), at Długi Targ 44, which used to be the meeting place of merchants and a centre of social life.

New!!: Red Army and Artus Court · See more »

Arvīds Pelše

Arvīds Pelše (А́рвид Я́нович Пе́льше, Arvid Yanovich Pelshe); – May 29, 1983) was a Latvian Soviet politician, functionary, and historian.

New!!: Red Army and Arvīds Pelše · See more »

Arvid Pardo

Arvid Pardo (February 12, 1914 – June 19, 1999) was a Maltese and Swedish diplomat, scholar, and university professor.

New!!: Red Army and Arvid Pardo · See more »

Asael Bielski

Asael Bielski (1908 – 1945) was the second-in-command of the Bielski partisans during.

New!!: Red Army and Asael Bielski · See more »

Asahikawa Medical University

,, or AMU, is a national university and medical school in Asahikawa, Hokkaido, Japan.

New!!: Red Army and Asahikawa Medical University · See more »

Ashes and Diamonds (film)

Ashes and Diamonds (Polish: Popiół i diament) is a 1958 Polish film directed by Andrzej Wajda, based on the 1948 novel by Polish writer Jerzy Andrzejewski.

New!!: Red Army and Ashes and Diamonds (film) · See more »

Ashmyany

Ashmyany (Ашмя́ны; Łacinka: Ašmiany; Ошмя́ны; Ašmena; Oszmiana; אָשמענע, Oshmene) is a town in Grodno Region, Belarus, located at 50 km from Vilnius, capital of the Ashmyany raion.

New!!: Red Army and Ashmyany · See more »

Askania-Nova

Askania-Nova (Асканія-Нова) is a biosphere reserve (sanctuary) located in Kherson Oblast, Ukraine, within the dry Taurida steppe near Oleshky Sands.

New!!: Red Army and Askania-Nova · See more »

Aslan Vazirov

Aslan Farhad oglu Vazirov (13 December 1910 – 18 May 1987) was an Azerbaijani Red Army colonel and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Aslan Vazirov · See more »

Aslan-Beg Abashidze

Aslan-Beg Abashidze (ასლან-ბეგ აბაშიძე) (1877–1924) was a Muslim Georgian nobleman and general in the service of the Democratic Republic of Georgia.

New!!: Red Army and Aslan-Beg Abashidze · See more »

Aszód

Aszód is a town in Pest county, Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Aszód · See more »

At Home Among Strangers

At Home among Strangers (Свой среди чужих, чужой среди своих; Svoy sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoy sredi svoikh) is a 1974 Soviet film starring Yuri Bogatyryov and Anatoly Solonitsyn and directed by Nikita Mikhalkov.

New!!: Red Army and At Home Among Strangers · See more »

Attack on Hrubieszów

The Attack on Hrubieszów was a joint action of the Polish post-Home Army (AK) organization Freedom and Independence (WiN) and the Ukrainian partisans of the Ukrainian Insurgent Army (UPA), which took place on the night of 27 May 1946.

New!!: Red Army and Attack on Hrubieszów · See more »

Attersee (lake)

Attersee, also known as Kammersee, English sometimes Lake Atter, is the largest lake of the Salzkammergut region in the Austrian state of Upper Austria.

New!!: Red Army and Attersee (lake) · See more »

August 13

No description.

New!!: Red Army and August 13 · See more »

August 16

No description.

New!!: Red Army and August 16 · See more »

August 1918

The following events occurred in August 1918.

New!!: Red Army and August 1918 · See more »

August 1939

The following events occurred in August 1939.

New!!: Red Army and August 1939 · See more »

August 1941

The following events occurred in August 1941.

New!!: Red Army and August 1941 · See more »

August 21

No description.

New!!: Red Army and August 21 · See more »

August 25

No description.

New!!: Red Army and August 25 · See more »

August 5

No description.

New!!: Red Army and August 5 · See more »

August 9

No description.

New!!: Red Army and August 9 · See more »

August Eller

August Eller (1907, Viljandi – 1990, Haapsalu) was an Estonian chess player, who won the Estonian Chess Championship.

New!!: Red Army and August Eller · See more »

August Kork

August Kork (also Аугуст Яанович Корк; 11 June 1937) was an Estonian Red Army commander (Komandarm 2nd rank) who was tried and executed during the Great Purge in 1937.

New!!: Red Army and August Kork · See more »

August Meyszner

August Edler von Meyszner (3 August 1886 – 24 January 1947) was an Austrian Gendarmerie officer, right-wing politician, and senior Ordnungspolizei (order police) officer who held the post of Higher SS and Police Leader in the German-occupied territory of Serbia from January 1942 to March 1944, during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and August Meyszner · See more »

August Schmidt

August Schmidt (3 November 1892 – 17 January 1972) was a German general who commanded the 10th Panzergrenadier Division during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and August Schmidt · See more »

August Uprising

The August Uprising (აგვისტოს აჯანყება, agvistos adjanq’eba) was an unsuccessful insurrection against Soviet rule in the Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic from late August to early September 1924.

New!!: Red Army and August Uprising · See more »

Augustów roundup

The Augustów roundup (Polish Obława augustowska) was a military operation against the Polish World War II anti-communist partisans and sympathizers following the Soviet takeover of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Augustów roundup · See more »

Augustin Rösch

Augustin Rösch (11 May 1893 in Schwandorf – 7 November 1961 in Munich) was a German Jesuit, Provincial, and significant figure in Catholic resistance to Nazism.

New!!: Red Army and Augustin Rösch · See more »

Augustinas Povilaitis

Augustinas Povilaitis (24 February 1900 in Pašventys, Jurbarkas district – 12 July 1941 in Moscow) was a captain of the Lithuanian Army and Director of the State Security Department of Lithuania.

New!!: Red Army and Augustinas Povilaitis · See more »

Augusts Voss

Augusts Voss (Август Эдуардович Восс; 30 October 1919 in Omsk Governorate – 10 February 1994 in Moscow) was a Soviet politician and party functionary of Latvian origin.

New!!: Red Army and Augusts Voss · See more »

Aunus expedition

The Aunus expedition was an attempt by Finnish volunteers to occupy parts of East Karelia in 1919, during the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Aunus expedition · See more »

Auschwitz concentration camp

Auschwitz concentration camp was a network of concentration and extermination camps built and operated by Nazi Germany in occupied Poland during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Auschwitz concentration camp · See more »

Austin Armoured Car

The Austin Armoured Car was a British armoured car produced during the First World War.

New!!: Red Army and Austin Armoured Car · See more »

Australian contribution to the Allied Intervention in Russia 1918–1919

The Russian Civil War (1917–1921) began after the provisional government collapsed and the Bolshevik party assumed power in Russia in October 1917.

New!!: Red Army and Australian contribution to the Allied Intervention in Russia 1918–1919 · See more »

Austria

Austria (Österreich), officially the Republic of Austria (Republik Österreich), is a federal republic and a landlocked country of over 8.8 million people in Central Europe.

New!!: Red Army and Austria · See more »

Austria–Hungary relations

Austria–Hungary relations are the neighborly relations between Austria and Hungary, two member states of the European Union.

New!!: Red Army and Austria–Hungary relations · See more »

Austrian legislative election, 1945

The elections to the Austrian National Council held on 25 November 1945 were the first after World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Austrian legislative election, 1945 · See more »

Auto Union

Auto Union AG, Chemnitz, was an amalgamation of four German automobile manufacturers, founded in 1932 and established in 1936 in Chemnitz, Saxony, during the Great Depression.

New!!: Red Army and Auto Union · See more »

Auto Union racing car

The Auto Union Grand Prix racing cars types A to D were developed and built by a specialist racing department of Auto Union's Horch works in Zwickau, Germany, between 1933 and 1939.

New!!: Red Army and Auto Union racing car · See more »

Automotive industry in Ukraine

Automotive industry in Ukraine was established during the Soviet times and until fall of the Soviet Union was an integral part of automotive industry of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Automotive industry in Ukraine · See more »

Avala

Avala (Авала) is a mountain in Serbia, overlooking Belgrade.

New!!: Red Army and Avala · See more »

Avaz Verdiyev

Avaz Hashim oglu Verdiyev (19161 May 1945) was an Azerbaijani Red Army Senior Sergeant and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Avaz Verdiyev · See more »

Avgustyn Voloshyn

Rev.

New!!: Red Army and Avgustyn Voloshyn · See more »

Aviation Division

An Aviation Division (авиационная дивизия.) was a type of formation of the Military Air Forces of the Red Army during the Second World War, the Soviet Air Forces, Soviet Air Defence Forces (PVO) and Aviation of the Military Naval Fleet, and since 1991 remain major formations within the Military Air Forces of the Russian Federation.

New!!: Red Army and Aviation Division · See more »

Avigdor Lieberman

Avigdor Lieberman (אביגדור ליברמן,,; born Evet Lvovich Liberman, Эве́т Льво́вич Ли́берман, 5 July 1958) is a Soviet-born Israeli politician who serves as the Defense Minister of Israel.

New!!: Red Army and Avigdor Lieberman · See more »

Avraham Cholodenko

Avraham Cholodenko (1871 – May 25, 1942) was a Zionist leader, educator, and one of the first revivers of Hebrew as a modern language in the Russian Empire.

New!!: Red Army and Avraham Cholodenko · See more »

Awards and decorations received by Leonid Brezhnev

The following is a full list of awards and decorations of Leonid Brezhnev, Soviet president and statesman, sorted into two sections; foreign and domestic.

New!!: Red Army and Awards and decorations received by Leonid Brezhnev · See more »

Axis & Allies Miniatures

Axis & Allies Miniatures is a miniature wargaming system including both a rule set and a line of 1/100 scale miniature armor (15 mm figure scale) collectible miniatures.

New!!: Red Army and Axis & Allies Miniatures · See more »

Axis and Soviet air operations during Operation Barbarossa

Axis and Soviet air operations during Operation Barbarossa took place over a six-month period, 22 June – December, 1941.

New!!: Red Army and Axis and Soviet air operations during Operation Barbarossa · See more »

Axis occupation of Vojvodina

The Occupation of Vojvodina (a province of modern Serbia) from 1941 to 1944 was carried out by Nazi Germany and its client states / puppet regimes: Horthy's Hungary and Independent State of Croatia In 1941, during World War II, Nazi Germany, Fascist Italy and Hungary invaded and occupied the Kingdom of Yugoslavia.

New!!: Red Army and Axis occupation of Vojvodina · See more »

Axis powers

The Axis powers (Achsenmächte; Potenze dell'Asse; 枢軸国 Sūjikukoku), also known as the Axis and the Rome–Berlin–Tokyo Axis, were the nations that fought in World War II against the Allied forces.

New!!: Red Army and Axis powers · See more »

Ayan, Russia

Ayan (Аян) is a rural locality (a selo) and the administrative center of Ayano-Maysky District of Khabarovsk Krai, Russia, located on the shore of a well-protected bay of the Sea of Okhotsk, from Khabarovsk and by sea from Nikolayevsk-on-Amur.

New!!: Red Army and Ayan, Russia · See more »

Azerbaijan Democratic Republic

The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR; Azərbaycan Demokratik Respublikası), also known as Azerbaijan People's Republic (Azərbaycan Xalq Cümhuriyyəti) or Caucasus Azerbaijan in diplomatic documents, was the third democratic republic in the Turkic world and Muslim world, after the Crimean People's Republic and Idel-Ural Republic.

New!!: Red Army and Azerbaijan Democratic Republic · See more »

Azerbaijan in World War II

Azerbaijan, officially by its full name – the Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic, entered World War II alongside the Soviet Union, after the German declaration of war on June 22, 1941.

New!!: Red Army and Azerbaijan in World War II · See more »

Azerbaijan State Agricultural University

Azerbaijan State Agricultural University (Azərbaycan Dövlət Aqrar Universiteti, literally "Azerbaijan State Agricultural University"), also referred to as the Azerbaijan State Agricultural University (Az. AA), is a public university located in Ganja, Azerbaijan.

New!!: Red Army and Azerbaijan State Agricultural University · See more »

Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University

Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (formerly Azerbaijan State Oil Academy) Azərbaycan Respublikası Prezidentinin 3 sentyabr 2015-ci il tarixli Sərəncamı.

New!!: Red Army and Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University · See more »

Azerbaijani Armed Forces

The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan (Azərbaycan Silahlı Qüvvələri) were re-established according to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the Armed Forces from 9 October 1991.

New!!: Red Army and Azerbaijani Armed Forces · See more »

Ángel Sanz Briz

Ángel Sanz Briz (28 September 1910 – 11 June 1980) was a Spanish diplomat who served under Francoist Spain during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Ángel Sanz Briz · See more »

Árpád Göncz

Árpád Göncz (10 February 1922 – 6 October 2015) was a Hungarian liberal politician, who served as President of Hungary from 2 May 1990 to 4 August 2000.

New!!: Red Army and Árpád Göncz · See more »

Ève Curie

Ève Denise Curie Labouisse (December 6, 1904 – October 22, 2007) was a French and American writer, journalist and pianist.

New!!: Red Army and Ève Curie · See more »

Üllői út

Üllői út (Üllői Avenue, lit. means "Road to Üllő") is a major transport artery in Budapest, Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Üllői út · See more »

Čačalica

Čačalica (Чачалица) is a hill above Požarevac, which contains a memorial park with same name, Memorial Park Čačalica (Спомен парк Чачалица), that was built in 1962 and includes 28 hectares.

New!!: Red Army and Čačalica · See more »

Čeminac

Čeminac (Laskafeld) is a village and municipality in Osijek-Baranja county, Croatia.

New!!: Red Army and Čeminac · See more »

Červená Voda (Ústí nad Orlicí District)

Červená Voda (Mährisch Rothwasser) is a village in the Pardubice Region of the Czech Republic with a population of 3,264 (2006), is situated in a valley 19 km north-west from the city of Šumperk and belongs to the Okres Ústí nad Orlicí district.

New!!: Red Army and Červená Voda (Ústí nad Orlicí District) · See more »

Čestmír Vycpálek

Čestmír Vycpálek (Prague, 15 May 1921 – Palermo, 5 May 2002) was a Czech football player and manager who played as a midfielder.

New!!: Red Army and Čestmír Vycpálek · See more »

Čiulai

Čiulai is a small village, located about east of Mindūnai along the Highway 114 in the municipality of Molėtai, Lithuania.

New!!: Red Army and Čiulai · See more »

Ğädel Qutuy

Qutuyıv Ğädelşa Nurmöxämmät ulı (pronounced; Tatar Cyrillic: Кутуев Гаделша Нурмөхәммәт улы; Кутуй Адель Нурмухамметович, Kutuy Adel Nurmukhammetovich), better known as Ğädel Qutuy (Janalif: Ƣədel Qutuj; Tatar Cyrillic: Гадел Кутуй; Адель Кутуй; frequently anglicized as Adel Kutuy; 28 November 1903 Tatarskie Kynady, Kuznetsky Uyezd, Saratov Governorate Russian Empire – 15 June 1945 Zgierz, Poland) was a Soviet Tatar poet, writer and playwright.

New!!: Red Army and Ğädel Qutuy · See more »

Łańcut

Łańcut (Polish pronunciation:; Landshut, לאַנצוט-Lantzut), is a town in south-eastern Poland, with 18,004 inhabitants, as of 2 June 2009.

New!!: Red Army and Łańcut · See more »

Łachwa Ghetto

Łachwa (or Lakhva) Ghetto was a World War II ghetto created by Nazi Germany on 1 April 1942 in the town of Łachwa in occupied eastern Poland (now Lakhva, Belarus), with the aim of persecution, terror and exploitation of the local Jews.

New!!: Red Army and Łachwa Ghetto · See more »

Łambinowice

Łambinowice (Lamsdorf) is a village in Nysa County, Opole Voivodeship, in south-western Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Łambinowice · See more »

Łask

Łask is a town in central Poland with 17,604 inhabitants (2016).

New!!: Red Army and Łask · See more »

Łódź

Łódź (לאדזש, Lodzh; also written as Lodz) is the third-largest city in Poland and an industrial hub.

New!!: Red Army and Łódź · See more »

Łęczna

Łęczna is a town in eastern Poland with 19,780 inhabitants (2014), situated in Lublin Voivodeship.

New!!: Red Army and Łęczna · See more »

Łeba

Łeba (Kashubian/Pomeranian: Leba; Leba) is a town in the Pomeranian Voivodeship of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Łeba · See more »

Łomża

Łomża (Yiddish: Lomzhe) is a city in north-eastern Poland, approximately 150 kilometres (90 miles) to the north-east of Warsaw and west of Białystok.

New!!: Red Army and Łomża · See more »

Łuck Ghetto

The Łuck Ghetto (a.k.a. the Lutsk Ghetto, getto w Łucku, Ghetto Luzk) was a Jewish World War II ghetto established in 1941 by the Schutzstaffel (SS) in the prewar Polish city of Łuck (now Lutsk, Ukraine) occupied by Germany in the south-eastern region of Kresy during Operation Barbarossa.

New!!: Red Army and Łuck Ghetto · See more »

Łukasz Ciepliński

Łukasz Ciepliński (born November 26, 1913 - died March 1, 1951) was a Polish soldier who fought in the Polish anti-Nazi and anti-communist resistance movements.

New!!: Red Army and Łukasz Ciepliński · See more »

Ścinawa

Ścinawa (Steinau an der Oder) is a town and municipality on the Oder river in the Lower Silesian region of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Ścinawa · See more »

Ślesin

Ślesin is a town in Konin County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland, with 3,324 inhabitants (2004).

New!!: Red Army and Ślesin · See more »

Śmiały (armoured train)

The armoured train Śmiały (Polish for Bold), officially armoured train number 53 was an armoured train of the Polish Army that saw significant action during the German Invasion of Poland in September 1939.

New!!: Red Army and Śmiały (armoured train) · See more »

Świętoszów

Świętoszów (Neuhammer am Queis) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Osiecznica, within Bolesławiec County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, in south-western Poland in the Lower Silesian Wilderness, on the river Kwisa.

New!!: Red Army and Świętoszów · See more »

Święty Marcin

Święty Marcin ("Saint Martin"), in full ulica Święty Marcin ("Saint Martin Street"), is a main central street in the city of Poznań in western Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Święty Marcin · See more »

Świdnik

Świdnik is a municipality in eastern Poland with 40,186 inhabitants (2012), situated in the Lublin Voivodeship, southeast of the city of Lublin.

New!!: Red Army and Świdnik · See more »

Świebodzin

Świebodzin (Schwiebus) is a town in western Poland with 21,757 inhabitants (2004).

New!!: Red Army and Świebodzin · See more »

Świeradów-Zdrój

Świeradów-Zdrój (Bad Flinsberg) is a spa town in Lubań County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, in south-western Poland near the border with the Czech Republic.

New!!: Red Army and Świeradów-Zdrój · See more »

Świerklaniec

Świerklaniec (Neudeck) is a village in Tarnowskie Góry County, in the Silesian Voivodeship of southwestern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Świerklaniec · See more »

Świnoujście

Świnoujście (Swinemünde, both names meaning Świna mouth) is a city and seaport on the Baltic Sea and Szczecin Lagoon, located in the extreme north-west of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Świnoujście · See more »

Šajkaška

Šajkaška (Шајкашка) is a historical region in northern Serbia.

New!!: Red Army and Šajkaška · See more »

Štíty

Štíty (until 1949 Šilperk Schildberg) is a small town in the Olomouc Region of Moravia, in the Czech Republic.

New!!: Red Army and Štíty · See more »

Šumperk

Šumperk (Mährisch Schönberg) is a district town in the Olomouc Region of the Czech Republic.

New!!: Red Army and Šumperk · See more »

Żagań

Żagań (French and Sagan, Zahań, Zaháň, Saganum) is a town on the Bóbr river in western Poland, with 26,253 inhabitants (2010).

New!!: Red Army and Żagań · See more »

Żary

Żary (Sorau, Žarow) is a town in western Poland with about 39,900 inhabitants (2006), situated in the Lubusz Voivodeship (since 1999, previously in Zielona Góra Voivodeship (1975–1998)).

New!!: Red Army and Żary · See more »

Żelechów

Żelechów (Yiddish זשעלעכאָוו) is a town in east Poland in Masovian Voivodeship in Garwolin County.

New!!: Red Army and Żelechów · See more »

Żory

Not to be confused with the similarly-named town Żary (German: Sorau) in Silesian Voivodeship Żory (Sohrau) is a town and city county in Silesian Voivodeship, Poland with 58,672 inhabitants (2018).

New!!: Red Army and Żory · See more »

Żydokomuna

Żydokomuna ((Polish for "Jew-communism"; related to "Jewish Bolshevism") is a pejorative antisemitic stereotype suggesting that most Jews collaborated with the Soviet Union in importing communism into Poland or that there was an exclusively Jewish conspiracy to do so. Some Poles saw communism as part of a wider Jewish-led conspiracy to seize power, despite Soviet leader Joseph Stalin's antisemitism and other communists' view of religious, bourgeois, and Zionist Jews as enemies of communism. The stereotype of Żydokomuna originated as anti-communist propaganda at the time of the Polish-Soviet War (1919–21) and continued through the interwar period, despite only 2-7% of Polish Jews having voted for the Communist Party and its fronts, while most Polish Jews supported the Piłsudski government. After Piłsudski died in 1935, rising state antisemitism attracted secular, non-Zionist Polish Jews to a Soviet alternative; in the 1939-1941 Soviet annexation of eastern Poland, the stereotype was reinforced when Moscow initially put local Polish Jewish communists in positions of authority before replacing them with their own officials. The "Jew-communism" stereotype endured in postwar Poland (1944–56) because Polish anti-communists saw Poland's Soviet-controlled communist government as the fruition of prewar communist anti-Polish agitation and associated it with the Soviets' appointment of Jews to positions of responsibility in the Polish government. The stereotype was again reinforced by the prominent role of a small number of Jews in Poland's Stalinist regime: 37.1% of postwar Poland's Security Office and communist authorities were of Jewish origin, a group that was less than 0.1% of the total Polish Jewish population. It was described in intelligence reports as very loyal to the Soviets.Krzysztof Szwagrzyk, OBEP Wrocław,, Biuletyn IPN (Bulletin of the Institute of National Remebrance"), 11/2005. Some Polish historians have questioned the loyalty of Jews who returned to Poland from the USSR after the Soviet takeover of Poland, raising concern about potential revival of the Żydokomuna concept.

New!!: Red Army and Żydokomuna · See more »

Žanis Bahs

Žanis Bahs (also Žanis Bachs; 1885-1941) was a Latvian general.

New!!: Red Army and Žanis Bahs · See more »

Žanka Stokić

Živana "Žanka" Stokić (Жанка Стокић; January 24, 1887 – July 21, 1947) was a Serbian actress.

New!!: Red Army and Žanka Stokić · See more »

Žemaičių Naumiestis

Žemaičių Naumiestis is a town in Klaipėda county, Šilutė district municipality.

New!!: Red Army and Žemaičių Naumiestis · See more »

Žilina

Žilina (Sillein, or; Zsolna; Żylina, names in other languages) is a city in north-western Slovakia, around from the capital Bratislava, close to both the Czech and Polish borders.

New!!: Red Army and Žilina · See more »

Žirmūnai

Žirmūnai (is the most populous administrative division (elderate) in Vilnius. It is also a neighbourhood in the Lithuanian capital city Vilnius, encompassing the city district of the same name, built in the 1960s. Žirmūnai's history has been traced to the late 14th century, when a Lithuanian fishing village was founded across the River Neris from Vilnius' Old Town. Several historic sites in Žirmūnai are internationally significant; it is the home of Lithuania's largest Jewish cemetery, as well as the location of mass graves of soldiers belonging to Napoleon's Grande Armée and victims of the NKGB's and MGB's executions after World War II. Tuskulėnai Manor, built in 1825, and the surrounding Peace Park are important historical and cultural attractions in Vilnius. The area was given the name Žirmūnai during the early 1960s, when it became the site of an award-winning residential construction project; it was the first city district in the Lithuanian SSR to be constructed applying urban planning concepts established in the USSR at the time. The massive Palace of Concerts and Sports and Žalgiris Stadium are other relics of Žirmūnai's Soviet history. Žirmūnai was important to the industrial sector in the USSR; since that time, this function has been replaced or supplanted by newer businesses, including some of Lithuania's leading companies. Žirmūnai has undergone major renovation and development in the 21st century. Šiaurės miestelis ("North Town") is an area of Žirmūnai that has rapidly evolved into one of the key business and residential districts of the city. This quarter was used by a number of regimes as a military garrison, and internationally significant historical findings have been made in the area.

New!!: Red Army and Žirmūnai · See more »

B. B. Janz

Benjamin B. Janz (25 September 1877 – 16 October 1964) was a minister of the Mennonite Brethren Church who was instrumental in assisting thousands of Mennonites in emigrating from the Soviet Union to Canada.

New!!: Red Army and B. B. Janz · See more »

BA-20

The BA-20 (italic) was an armored car developed in the Soviet Union in 1934.

New!!: Red Army and BA-20 · See more »

BA-27

The BA-27 was a Soviet first series-produced armoured car, manufactured from 1928 to 1931, and used for scouting and infantry support duties early in the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and BA-27 · See more »

BA-64

The BA-64 (БА-64, from Bronirovaniy Avtomobil, literally "armoured car") was a Soviet four-wheeled armoured scout car.

New!!: Red Army and BA-64 · See more »

Babidół

Babidół (Ziegelei Babenthal) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Kolbudy, within Gdańsk County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, in northern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Babidół · See more »

Babimost

Babimost (Bomst) is a small town in Poland in Zielona Gora County, Lubusz Voivodeship.

New!!: Red Army and Babimost · See more »

Babruysk

Babruysk, Babrujsk, or Bobruisk (Бабру́йск, Łacinka: Babrujsk, Бобру́йск, Bobrujsk, באברויסק) is a city in the Mogilev Region of eastern Belarus on the Berezina river.

New!!: Red Army and Babruysk · See more »

Bachem Ba 349

The Bachem Ba 349 Natter (Colubrid, grass-snake) was a World War II German point-defence rocket-powered interceptor, which was to be used in a very similar way to a manned surface-to-air missile.

New!!: Red Army and Bachem Ba 349 · See more »

Bachorza manor

Bachorza is a manor house located in the village of Bachorza in Masovian Voivodeship, in central-eastern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Bachorza manor · See more »

Background of the occupation of the Baltic states

The background of the occupation of the Baltic states covers the period before the first Soviet occupation on 14 June 1940, stretching from independence in 1918 to the Soviet ultimatums in 1939–1940.

New!!: Red Army and Background of the occupation of the Baltic states · See more »

Background of the Winter War

The background of the Winter War covers the period before the outbreak of the Winter War between Finland and the Soviet Union in 1939–1940, stretching from Finland's Declaration of Independence in 1917 to the Soviet-Finnish negotiations in 1938–1939.

New!!: Red Army and Background of the Winter War · See more »

Bad Harzburg station

Bad Harzburg railway station (Bahnhof Bad Harzburg) serves the spa town of Bad Harzburg in Lower Saxony, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Bad Harzburg station · See more »

Bagrationi dynasty

The Bagrationi dynasty (bagrat’ioni) is a royal family that reigned in Georgia from the Middle Ages until the early 19th century, being among the oldest extant Christian ruling dynasties in the world. In modern usage, this royal line is often referred to as the Georgian Bagratids (a Hellenized form of their dynastic name), also known in English as the Bagrations. The common origin with the Armenian Bagratuni dynasty has been accepted by several scholars Toumanoff, Cyril, "Armenia and Georgia", in The Cambridge Medieval History, Cambridge, 1966, vol. IV, p. 609. Accessible online at (Although, other sources claim, that dynasty had Georgian roots). Early Georgian Bagratids through dynastic marriage gained the Principality of Iberia after succeeding Chosroid dynasty at the end of the 8th century. In 888, the Georgian monarchy was restored and united various native polities into the Kingdom of Georgia, which prospered from the 11th to the 13th century. This period of time, particularly the reigns of David IV the Builder (1089–1125) and his great granddaughter Tamar the Great (1184–1213) inaugurated the Georgian Golden Age in the history of Georgia.Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh. "Burke’s Royal Families of the World: Volume II Africa & the Middle East, 1980, pp. 56-67 After fragmentation of the unified Kingdom of Georgia in the late 15th century, the branches of the Bagrationi dynasty ruled the three breakaway Georgian kingdoms, Kingdom of Kartli, Kingdom of Kakheti, and Kingdom of Imereti, until Russian annexation in the early 19th century. While the Treaty of Georgievsk's 3rd Article guaranteed continued sovereignty for the Bagrationi dynasty and their continued presence on the Georgian Throne, the Russian Imperial Crown later broke the terms of the treaty, and their treaty became an illegal annexation. The dynasty persisted within the Russian Empire as an Imperial Russian noble family until the 1917 February Revolution. The establishment of Soviet rule in Georgia in 1921 forced some members of the family to accept demoted status and loss of property in Georgia, others relocated to Western Europe, although some repatriated after Georgian independence in 1991.

New!!: Red Army and Bagrationi dynasty · See more »

Bagrationovsk

Bagrationovsk (Багратио́новск), before 1946 known by its German name Preußisch Eylau (Ylava or Prūsų Ylava; Pruska Iława or Iławka) is a town and the administrative center of Bagrationovsky District in Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia, located south of Kaliningrad, the administrative center of the oblast.

New!!: Red Army and Bagrationovsk · See more »

Bahatdin Mirzayev

Bahatdin Shahveled oglu Mirzayev (Azerbaijani: Bahəddin Şahvələd oğlu Mirzəyev; 31 December 1914 – 15 April 1987) was an Azerbaijani Red Army captain and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Bahatdin Mirzayev · See more »

Bahram bey Nabibekov

Bahram bey Nabibekov (Bəhram bəy Nəbibəyov, Бахрам-бек Набибеков; December 6, 1884 - July 1930) was an Azerbaijani colonel in the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic army and one of the leaders of Sheki uprising in 1930.

New!!: Red Army and Bahram bey Nabibekov · See more »

Baikalia

Baikalia (or Baykalia) is a vague geographical term referring to the region around Lake Baikal.

New!!: Red Army and Baikalia · See more »

Bakhtyuras Besikbayev

Bakhtyuras Shampekuly Besikbayev (Бақтыораз Шәмпекұлы Бесікбаев; 1920 – 26 June 1941) was a gunner and radio operator in the 207th Long-Range Bomber Aviation Regiment during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Bakhtyuras Besikbayev · See more »

Bakir Mustafayev

Bakir Dursun oglu Mustafayev (Azerbaijani: Bəkir Dursun oğlu Mustafayev; 11 February 1898 – 10 December 1978) was an Azerbaijani soldier who served in the Red Army during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Bakir Mustafayev · See more »

Baku Polytechnicum

Baku Polytechnicum (Bakı Politexnikumun) is a now-defunct technical university that was established in 1887 in Baku, when it was under Russian rule.

New!!: Red Army and Baku Polytechnicum · See more »

Balassagyarmat

Balassagyarmat (formerly Balassa-Gyarmath, Balašske Ďarmoty, Jahrmarkt) is a town in northern Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Balassagyarmat · See more »

Baldin Collection

The Baldin Collection is a group of 364 masterpieces removed from Germany to the Soviet Union by Russian Army officer Victor Baldin at the end of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Baldin Collection · See more »

Balga

Balga (замок Бальга; Burg Balga; Balga; Bałga) was a medieval castle of the Teutonic Knights in Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Balga · See more »

Ballad of a Soldier

Ballad of a Soldier (Баллада о солдате, Ballada o soldate), is a 1959 Soviet film directed by Grigori Chukhrai and starring Vladimir Ivashov and Zhanna Prokhorenko.

New!!: Red Army and Ballad of a Soldier · See more »

Balta, Odessa Oblast

Balta (Балта; Balta) is a city in Odessa Oblast in south-western Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Balta, Odessa Oblast · See more »

Balti jaam

Baltic Station (Balti jaam) is the main railway station in Tallinn, Estonia.

New!!: Red Army and Balti jaam · See more »

Baltic Germans

The Baltic Germans (Deutsch-Balten or Deutschbalten, later Baltendeutsche) are ethnic German inhabitants of the eastern shores of the Baltic Sea, in what today are Estonia and Latvia.

New!!: Red Army and Baltic Germans · See more »

Baltic Offensive

The Baltic Offensive, also known as the Baltic Strategic Offensive, denotes the campaign between the northern Fronts of the Red Army and the German Army Group North in the Baltic States during the autumn of 1944.

New!!: Red Army and Baltic Offensive · See more »

Baltic Operation

The Baltic Operation, also known as the Defensive operation in Lithuania and Latvia encompassed the operations of the Red Army from 22 June to 9 July 1941 conducted over the territories of the occupied Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia in response to an offensive launched by the German army.

New!!: Red Army and Baltic Operation · See more »

Baltic states

The Baltic states, also known as the Baltic countries, Baltic republics, Baltic nations or simply the Baltics (Balti riigid, Baltimaad, Baltijas valstis, Baltijos valstybės), is a geopolitical term used for grouping the three sovereign countries in Northern Europe on the eastern coast of the Baltic Sea: Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania.

New!!: Red Army and Baltic states · See more »

Baltic states under Soviet rule (1944–91)

This Baltic states were under Soviet rule from the end of World War II in 1945, from sovietization onwards until independence was regained in 1991.

New!!: Red Army and Baltic states under Soviet rule (1944–91) · See more »

Baltic Way

The Baltic Way or Baltic Chain (also Chain of Freedom; Balti kett, Baltijas ceļš, Baltijos kelias, Балтийский путь) was a peaceful political demonstration that occurred on 23 August 1989.

New!!: Red Army and Baltic Way · See more »

Baltische Landeswehr

The Baltic Landwehr or Baltische Landeswehr ("Baltic Territorial Army") was the name of the unified armed forces of the Couronian and Livonian nobility from 7 December 1918 to 3 July 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Baltische Landeswehr · See more »

Baltiysk

Baltiysk (Балти́йск), before 1946 known by its German name Pillau (Piława; Piliava; Yiddish: פּילאַווע, Pilave), is a seaport town and the administrative center of Baltiysky District in Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia, located on the northern part of the Vistula Spit, on the shore of the Strait of Baltiysk separating the Vistula Lagoon from the Gdańsk Bay.

New!!: Red Army and Baltiysk · See more »

Banat Swabians

The Banat Swabians are an ethnic German population in Southeast Europe, part of the Danube Swabians.

New!!: Red Army and Banat Swabians · See more »

Banská Štiavnica

Banská Štiavnica (Schemnitz; Selmecbánya (Selmec)) is a town in central Slovakia, in the middle of an immense caldera created by the collapse of an ancient volcano.

New!!: Red Army and Banská Štiavnica · See more »

Baqi Urmançe

Urmançe Ğäbdelbaqí İdris ulı (pronounced), Baqi Urmançe (Janalif: Baqi Urmance; Tatar Cyrillic: Урманче Бакый (Габделбакый) Идрис улы; Урманче́ Баки́ (Габделбакы́й) Идри́сович, Urmanche Baki (Gabdelbaky) Idrisovich; 23 February 1897 - 6 August 1990) was a Tatar painter, sculptor and graphic artist, and a pedagogue.

New!!: Red Army and Baqi Urmançe · See more »

Baranavichy

Baranavichy (Бара́навічы, Łacinka: Baranavičy, Baranavichy; Бара́новичи, Baranowicze, Baranovičiai, באראנאוויטש, Baranovitsh) is a city in the Brest Region of western Belarus with a population (as of 1995) of 173,000.

New!!: Red Army and Baranavichy · See more »

Baranów Sandomierski

Baranów Sandomierski is a small town in southern Poland, in the Subcarpathian Voivodship, Tarnobrzeg County on the Vistula River, with 1,440 inhabitants (02.06.2009).

New!!: Red Army and Baranów Sandomierski · See more »

Barbu Solacolu

Barbu Solacolu (March 18, 1897 – October 30, 1976) was a Romanian poet, translator, civil servant and social scientist.

New!!: Red Army and Barbu Solacolu · See more »

Bardejov

Bardejov (Bartfeld, Bártfa, Бардеёв, Бардіїв, Bardejów) is a town in North-Eastern Slovakia.

New!!: Red Army and Bardejov · See more »

Baroness Elisabeth of Wangenheim-Winterstein

Baroness Elisabeth of Wangenheim-Winterstein (16 January 1912 – 15 March 2010) was the wife of Charles Augustus, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, and the mother of Prince Michael, current head of the House of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach.

New!!: Red Army and Baroness Elisabeth of Wangenheim-Winterstein · See more »

Baroness Mary Vetsera

Baroness Marie Alexandrine von Vetsera (19 March 1871 – 30 January 1889) was a member of Austrian "second society" (new nobility) and one of Crown Prince Rudolf of Austria's mistresses.

New!!: Red Army and Baroness Mary Vetsera · See more »

Barracks Complex in Września

The Barracks Complex in Września - the old prussian barracks, built in the early twentieth century (1902–1910), at the current Kosciuszko Street (old de. Kaiser-Wilhelm-strasse).

New!!: Red Army and Barracks Complex in Września · See more »

Barrier troops

Barrier troops, blocking units, or anti-retreat forces are troops that are placed behind the front lines during a battle in order to shoot any soldiers attempting to retreat or escape from the battle.

New!!: Red Army and Barrier troops · See more »

Bartoszyce

Bartoszyce (German: Bartenstein; Barštynas) is a town on the Łyna River in northeastern Poland with 25,621 inhabitants.

New!!: Red Army and Bartoszyce · See more »

Barvenkovo–Lozovaya Offensive

The Barvenkovo–Lozovaya Offensive was a Red Army operation on the Eastern Front in the European Theatre of World War II; it took place between 18 and 31 January 1942.

New!!: Red Army and Barvenkovo–Lozovaya Offensive · See more »

Bashkortostan

The Republic of Bashkortostan (Башҡортостан Республикаһы, p), also historically known as Bashkiria (p), is a federal subject of Russia (a republic (state)).

New!!: Red Army and Bashkortostan · See more »

Basmachi movement

The Basmachi movement (Басмачество, Basmachestvo) or Basmachi Revolt was an uprising against Russian Imperial and Soviet rule by the Muslim peoples of Central Asia.

New!!: Red Army and Basmachi movement · See more »

Basta (album)

Basta (That’s enough!/Das genügt!) is an album that was released by Quilapayún in 1969.

New!!: Red Army and Basta (album) · See more »

Bat-Sheva Dagan

Bat-Sheva Dagan (בת-שבע דגן) (born September 8, 1925) is a Polish-Israeli Holocaust survivor, educator, author, and speaker.

New!!: Red Army and Bat-Sheva Dagan · See more »

Bataliony Chłopskie

Bataliony Chłopskie (BCh, Polish Farmers' Battalions) was a Polish World War II resistance movement, guerrilla and partisan organisation.

New!!: Red Army and Bataliony Chłopskie · See more »

Batskelevich Cavalry Group

The Batskelevich Cavalry Group was a cavalry formation of the Red Army during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Batskelevich Cavalry Group · See more »

Battle cry

A battle cry is a yell or chant taken up in battle, usually by members of the same combatant group.

New!!: Red Army and Battle cry · See more »

Battle for Caen

The Battle for Caen (June to August 1944) is the name for the fighting between the British Second Army and German Panzergruppe West in the Second World War for control of the city of Caen and vicinity, during the Battle of Normandy.

New!!: Red Army and Battle for Caen · See more »

Battle for Czech Radio

An illicit broadcast from the radio studio in Prague helped spark the Prague uprising during the final days of World War II, but German counterattacks led to a pitched battle breaking out.

New!!: Red Army and Battle for Czech Radio · See more »

Battle for Sevastopol

Battle for Sevastopol ("Битва за Севастополь"; "Незламна" "Indestructible") is a 2015 biographical war film about Lyudmila Pavlichenko, a young Soviet who joined the Red Army to fight the Nazi invasion of the USSR and became one of the deadliest snipers in World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle for Sevastopol · See more »

Battle for Velikiye Luki

The Velikiye Luki offensive operation (Великолукская наступательная операция) was executed by the forces of the Red Army's Kalinin Front against the Wehrmacht's 3rd Panzer Army during the Winter Campaign of 1942–1943 with the objective of liberating the Russian city of Velikiye Luki as part of the northern pincer of the Rzhev-Sychevka Strategic Offensive Operation (Operation Mars).

New!!: Red Army and Battle for Velikiye Luki · See more »

Battle in Berlin

The battle in Berlin was an end phase of the Battle of Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Battle in Berlin · See more »

Battle of Anzio

The Battle of Anzio was a battle of the Italian Campaign of World War II that took place from January 22, 1944 (beginning with the Allied amphibious landing known as Operation Shingle) to June 5, 1944 (ending with the capture of Rome).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Anzio · See more »

Battle of Arbuzovka

The Battle of Arbuzovka was fought between 22 and 25 December 1942 in the valley of Arbuzovka (near Chertkovo, Russia), between Italian and German forces and Soviet forces, as part of the Battle of Stalingrad.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Arbuzovka · See more »

Battle of Batina

The Battle of Batina or The Batina Operation is one of the battles of the Second World War which took place from 11 to 29 November 1944 at the Croatian village of Batina in Baranja, on the right bank of the Danube River, between the units of the Red Army, the People's Liberation Army, the Wehrmacht, and their allies.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Batina · See more »

Battle of Bereza Kartuska

The Battle of Bereza Kartuska was fought between the combined forces of the Second Polish Republic and the Soviet Russia around the village Bereza Kartuska (now Byaroza, Belarus) first on 14 February 1919, and again, between July 21 and July 26, 1920.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Bereza Kartuska · See more »

Battle of Berlin

The Battle of Berlin, designated the Berlin Strategic Offensive Operation by the Soviet Union, and also known as the Fall of Berlin, was the final major offensive of the European theatre of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Berlin · See more »

Battle of Białystok

The Battle of Białystok was a battle of the Polish–Soviet War that took place near and within Białystok, Poland on August 22, 1920.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Białystok · See more »

Battle of Białystok–Minsk

The Battle of Białystok–Minsk was a German strategic operation conducted by the Army Group Centre during the penetration of the Soviet border region in the opening stage of Operation Barbarossa lasting from 22 June to 3 July 1941.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Białystok–Minsk · See more »

Battle of Bobruysk (1918)

The Battle of Bobrujsk took place between February 2 – March 11, 1918.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Bobruysk (1918) · See more »

Battle of Bolshie Ozerki

The Battle of Bolshie Ozerki was a major engagement fought during the Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Bolshie Ozerki · See more »

Battle of Borkowo

The Battle of Borkowo took place on August 14–15, 1920, during the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Borkowo · See more »

Battle of Borodzianka

The Battle of Borodzianka took place on June 11–13, 1920, during the Kiev Offensive of the Polish Army in the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Borodzianka · See more »

Battle of Britain Day

Battle of Britain DayMason 1969, p. 386.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Britain Day · See more »

Battle of Brody (1941)

The Battle of Brody (other names in use include Battle of Dubna, Battle of Dubno, Battle of Rovne, Battle of Rovne-Brody) was a tank battle fought between the 1st Panzer Group's III Army Corps and XLVIII Army Corps (Motorized) and five mechanized corps of the Soviet 5th Army and 6th Army in the triangle formed by the towns Dubno, Lutsk, and Brody between 23 and 30 June 1941.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Brody (1941) · See more »

Battle of Brześć Litewski

The Battle of Brześć Litewski (also known as the Siege of Brześć, Battle of Brest-Litovsk or simply Battle of Brześć) was a World War II battle involving German and Polish forces that took place between 14 and 17 September 1939, near the town of Brześć Litewski (now Brest, Belarus).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Brześć Litewski · See more »

Battle of Cēsis (1919)

The Battle of Cēsis (Cēsu kaujas; Võnnu lahing Battle of Võnnu; Schlacht von Wenden, Battle of Wenden), fought near Cēsis (or Võnnu, Wenden) in June 1919, was a decisive battle in the Estonian War of Independence and the Latvian War of Independence. After heavy fighting an Estonian force moving from the north, supplemented by Latvian units, repelled Baltic German attacks and went on full counter-attack.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Cēsis (1919) · See more »

Battle of Czarnobyl (1920)

The Battle of Czarnobyl took place on April 27, 1920, near the town of Chernobyl, Ukraine, during the Polish-Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Czarnobyl (1920) · See more »

Battle of Daugavpils

Battle of Daugavpils (also known as the Battle of Dyneburg) was the final battle in the Polish-Soviet campaign of 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Daugavpils · See more »

Battle of Dawan Cheng

The Battle of Dawan Cheng (1934) occurred when Gen.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Dawan Cheng · See more »

Battle of Dytiatyn

Battle of Dytiatyn was one of battles of the Polish–Soviet War of 1919–1921 also referred to as the Polish Thermopylae (together with Battle of Zadwórze and Battle of Wizna).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Dytiatyn · See more »

Battle of Głębokie

The Battle of Głębokie took place during the Polish–Soviet War (1919–21).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Głębokie · See more »

Battle of Goychay

Battle of Goychay (Göyçay döyüşü, Геокчайский бой, Göyçay Savaşı), was a battle that took place from 27 June, 1918 to 1 July of the same year, between Ottoman–Azerbaijani coalition forces led by Nuri Pasha and Armenian branches of the Soviet 11th Army.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Goychay · See more »

Battle of Grodno (1939)

The Battle of Grodno took place between 21 September and 24 September 1939, during the Soviet invasion of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Grodno (1939) · See more »

Battle of Halbe

The Battle of Halbe (Kessel von Halbe, Хальбский котёл, Halbe pocket) from April 24 – May 1, 1945 was a battle in which the German Ninth Army, under the command of General Theodor Busse, was destroyed as a fighting force by the Red Army during the Battle for Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Halbe · See more »

Battle of Hamburg (1945)

The Battle of Hamburg was one of the last battles of World War II, where the remaining troops of the German 1st Parachute Army fought the British VIII Corps for the control of Hamburg, between 18 April and 3 May 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Hamburg (1945) · See more »

Battle of Honkaniemi

The Battle of Honkaniemi was fought between Finnish and Soviet forces on 26 February 1940.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Honkaniemi · See more »

Battle of Husynne

The Battle of Husynne (bitwa pod Husynnem) was an armed engagement fought on 24 September 1939 between the Polish Army and the Red Army during the Nazi and Soviet invasion of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Husynne · See more »

Battle of Ilomantsi

The Battle of Ilomantsi was a part of the Continuation War (1941–1944).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Ilomantsi · See more »

Battle of Kalach

Unit locations on July 25, 1942The large reservoir in the southwest corner of the map did not exist in 1942 | label.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kalach · See more »

Battle of Kassel (1945)

The Battle of Kassel was a four-day struggle between the U.S. Army and the German Army in April 1945 for Kassel, a medium-sized city 140 kilometers northeast of Frankfurt am Main, which also is the second-largest city in Hesse (after Frankfurt).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kassel (1945) · See more »

Battle of Königsberg

The Battle of Königsberg, also known as the Königsberg Offensive, was one of the last operations of the East Prussian Offensive during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Königsberg · See more »

Battle of Kiauneliškis

The Battle of Kiauneliškis was fought on March 11–13, 1945 between the Lithuanian partisans and Soviet forces.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kiauneliškis · See more »

Battle of Kiev (1941)

The First Battle of Kiev was the German name for the operation that resulted in a very large encirclement of Soviet troops in the vicinity of Kiev during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kiev (1941) · See more »

Battle of Kiev (1943)

The Second Battle of Kiev was part of much wider Soviet offensive in Ukraine known as the Battle of the Dnieper involved three strategic operations by the Soviet Red Army, and one operational counterattack by the Wehrmacht which took place between 3 October and 22 December 1943.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kiev (1943) · See more »

Battle of Kiev (December 1919)

The Battle of Kiev of December 1919 was the third of three battles fought that year in Kiev, the capital of Ukraine during the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kiev (December 1919) · See more »

Battle of Kiev (January 1919)

The Battle of Kiev in January 1919 was one of the three battles in Kiev, capital of Ukraine during the Russian Civil War and Ukrainian–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kiev (January 1919) · See more »

Battle of Kobryń

The Battle of Kobryń was one of the battles of the Invasion of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kobryń · See more »

Battle of Kock (1920)

The Battle of Kock was fought between August 14 and 16, 1920 in the vicinity of the town of Kock in east-central Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kock (1920) · See more »

Battle of Kock (1939)

The Battle of Kock was the final battle in the invasion of Poland at the beginning of World War II in Europe.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kock (1939) · See more »

Battle of Kolberg (1945)

The Battle of Kolberg or Battle of Kołobrzeg (also, battle for Festung Kolberg) was the taking of the city of Kolberg, now the city of Kołobrzeg, in German Pomerania by the Soviet Army and its Polish allies from Nazi German forces during the World War II East Pomeranian Offensive.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kolberg (1945) · See more »

Battle of Komarów

The Battle of Komarów, or the Zamość Ring, was one of the most important battles of the Polish-Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Komarów · See more »

Battle of Koziatyn

The Battle of Koziatyn (also known as the Raid on Koziatyn and Koziatyn Envelopment) of 25–27 April 1920 was one of the most spectacular raids of the Polish cavalry during the Polish-Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Koziatyn · See more »

Battle of Krasny Bor

The Battle of Krasny Bor was part of the Soviet offensive Operation Polyarnaya Zvezda.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Krasny Bor · See more »

Battle of Krivasoo

Battle of Krivasoo (Krivasoo lahing; November 18, 1919 - December 30, 1919) took place in the Kriivasoo swamp, Estonia during the Estonian War of Independence between Estonian Army and the Red Army.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Krivasoo · See more »

Battle of Kursk

The Battle of Kursk was a Second World War engagement between German and Soviet forces on the Eastern Front near Kursk (south-west of Moscow) in the Soviet Union, during July and August 1943.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Kursk · See more »

Battle of Lake Baikal

The Battle of lake Baikal was probably the only naval battle to be undertaken by Czechoslovak forces.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Lake Baikal · See more »

Battle of Lenino

The Battle of Lenino was a tactical World War II engagement that took place between October 12 and October 13, 1943, north of the village of Lenino in the Mogilev region of Byelorussia.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Lenino · See more »

Battle of Lida (1919)

The Battle of Lida took place on 16 and 17 April 1919 around the city of Lida during the Polish–Soviet War of 1919–20.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Lida (1919) · See more »

Battle of Lijevče Field

The Battle of Lijevče Field (Bitka na Lijevča polju, Битка на Лијевча пољу) was a battle fought between March 30 and April 8, 1945 between the Croatian Armed Forces (HOS, the amalgamated Ustaše militia and Croatian Home Guard forces) and Chetnik forces on the Lijevče Field near Banja Luka in what was then the Independent State of Croatia (NDH).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Lijevče Field · See more »

Battle of Lwów (1920)

During the Polish-Soviet War of 1920 the city of Lwów (modern Lviv, Ukraine) was attacked by the forces of Alexander Ilyich Yegorov.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Lwów (1920) · See more »

Battle of Lwów (1939)

The Battle of Lwów (sometimes called the Siege of Lwów) was a World War II battle for the control over the Polish city of Lwów (now Lviv, Ukraine) between the Polish Army and the invading Wehrmacht and the Red Army.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Lwów (1939) · See more »

Battle of Memel

The Battle of Memel or the Siege of Memel (Erste Kurlandschlacht) was a battle which took place on the Eastern Front during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Memel · See more »

Battle of Moscow (film)

The Battle of Moscow (Russian: Битва за Москву, Bitva za Moskvu) is a 1985 Soviet two-part war film, presenting a dramatized account of the 1941 Battle of Moscow and the events preceding it.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Moscow (film) · See more »

Battle of Mutanchiang

The Battle of Mutanchiang (or Mudanjiang) was a large-scale military engagement fought between the forces of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the Empire of Japan from August 12 to 16, 1945, as part of the Soviet invasion of Manchuria in World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Mutanchiang · See more »

Battle of Novo Litovoskaya

The Battle of Novo Litovoskaya took place on 7 August 1919, and was the result of two small contingents of opposing troops making contact during their respective patrols of the town.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Novo Litovoskaya · See more »

Battle of Obuchowo

The Battle of Obuchowo took place on September 26, 1920, during the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Obuchowo · See more »

Battle of Ossów

The Battle of Ossów took place in the fields near Wołomin on 14 August 1920.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Ossów · See more »

Battle of Ostrołęka (1920)

The Battle of Ostrołęka took place on August 2–6, 1920, during the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Ostrołęka (1920) · See more »

Battle of Paju

The Battle of Paju (Paju lahing) was fought in Paju, near Valga, Estonia, on 31 January 1919 during the Estonian War of Independence.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Paju · See more »

Battle of Peregonovka (1919)

In the Battle of Peregonovka (or Perehonivka) in September 1919, part of the Russian Civil War, the (Makhnovist) Revolutionary Insurrectionary Army of Ukraine routed elements of the (White) Volunteer Army.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Peregonovka (1919) · See more »

Battle of Porkuni

Battle of Porkuni (Porkuni lahing) was the largest engagement between Estonians serving in the Red Army and Estonian pro-independence and Waffen-SS units.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Porkuni · See more »

Battle of Porlampi

The Battle of Porlampi, also known as the Battle of Porlammi, was a military engagement fought between the Finnish Army and Red Army from 30 August to 1 September 1941 on the Karelian Isthmus.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Porlampi · See more »

Battle of Poznań (1945)

The Battle of Poznań (Battle of Posen) during World War II in 1945 was a massive assault by the Soviet Union's Red Army that had as its objective the elimination of the Nazi German garrison in the stronghold city of Poznań in occupied Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Poznań (1945) · See more »

Battle of Prokhorovka

The Battle of Prokhorovka was fought on 12 July 1943 near Prokhorovka, southeast of Kursk in the Soviet Union, during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Prokhorovka · See more »

Battle of Przasnysz

The Battle of Przasnysz took place on August 21, 1920, near the towns of Przasnysz and Ciechanow, during the Polish-Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Przasnysz · See more »

Battle of Raate Road

The Battle of Raate Road was a battle fought during the Winter War between the Soviet Union and Finland in January 1940, as a part of the Battle of Suomussalmi.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Raate Road · See more »

Battle of Radzymin (1920)

The Battle of Radzymin (Bitwa pod Radzyminem) took place during the Polish–Soviet War (1919–21).

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Radzymin (1920) · See more »

Battle of Radzymin (1944)

The Battle of Radzymin was one of a series of engagements between the Red Army's 1st Byelorussian Front and the German Army's XXXIXth Panzer Corps that occurred as part of the Lublin-Brest Offensive between 1 and 10 August 1944 at the conclusion of the Belorussian strategic offensive operation near the town of Radzymin in the vicinity of Warsaw, part of which entailed a large tank battle at Wołomin.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Radzymin (1944) · See more »

Battle of Rapido River

The Battle of Rapido River was fought from 20 to 22 January 1944 in the course of the Battle of Monte Cassino, part of the Italian Campaign of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Rapido River · See more »

Battle of Raseiniai

The Battle of Raseiniai (23–27 June 1941) was a large tank battle that took place in the early stages of Operation Barbarossa, the German invasion of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Raseiniai · See more »

Battle of Rautu (1918)

Battle of Rautu was a 1918 Finnish Civil War battle, fought in Rautu, Finland (now Sosnovo, Leningrad Oblast, Russia) from 21 February to 5 April 1918 between the Finnish Whites against the Finnish Reds and the Russian Bolsheviks.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Rautu (1918) · See more »

Battle of Rzhev, Summer 1942

The Battle of Rzhev in the Summer of 1942 was part of a series of battles that lasted 15 months in the center of the Eastern Front.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Rzhev, Summer 1942 · See more »

Battle of Sarnowa Góra

The Battle of Sarnowa Góra took place on August 14–15, 1920, during the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Sarnowa Góra · See more »

Battle of Shenkursk

The Battle of Shenkursk, in January 1919, was a major battle of the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Shenkursk · See more »

Battle of Siping

The Battle of Siping (四平战斗), also called the Battle to Liberate Siping (四平解放战) by the communists was a battle fought between the Communist Forces and the Nationalist Forces in Jilin, China for the control of Siping (city) during the Chinese Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Siping · See more »

Battle of Smolensk (1941)

The First Battle of Smolensk (Kesselschlacht bei Smolensk ("Cauldron-battle) of Smolensk)";, Smolenskaya strategicheskaya oboronitelnaya operatsiya, "Smolensk strategic defensive operation") was a battle during the second phase of Operation Barbarossa, the Axis invasion of the Soviet Union, in World War II. It was fought around the city of Smolensk between 10 July and 10 September 1941, about west of Moscow. The Wehrmacht had advanced into the USSR in the 18 days after the invasion on 22 June 1941. During the battle the German Army encountered unexpected resistance, leading to a two-month delay in their advance on Moscow. Three Soviet armies (the 16th, 19th and the 20th army) were encircled and destroyed just to the south of Smolensk, though significant numbers from the 19th and 20th armies managed to escape the pocket. Some historians have asserted that the losses of men and materiel incurred by the Wehrmacht during this drawn-out battle and the delay in the drive towards Moscow led to the defeat of the Wehrmacht by the Red Army in the Battle of Moscow of December 1941.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Smolensk (1941) · See more »

Battle of Smolensk (1943)

The second Battle of Smolensk (7 August–2 October 1943) was a Soviet strategic offensive operation conducted by the Red Army as part of the Summer-Autumn Campaign of 1943.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Smolensk (1943) · See more »

Battle of Sokolovo

The Battle of Sokolovo took place on March 8 and 9, 1943, near the town of Sokolovo near Kharkiv in Ukraine when the ongoing attack of the Wehrmacht was delayed by joint Soviet and Czechoslovak forces.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Sokolovo · See more »

Battle of Stalingrad

The Battle of Stalingrad (23 August 1942 – 2 February 1943) was the largest confrontation of World War II, in which Germany and its allies fought the Soviet Union for control of the city of Stalingrad (now Volgograd) in Southern Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Stalingrad · See more »

Battle of Stalingrad in popular culture

The Battle of Stalingrad (1942–43), a battle on the Eastern Front of World War II, often regarded as the single largest and bloodiest battle in the history of warfare, and one of the most decisive battles of World War II, has inspired a number of media works.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Stalingrad in popular culture · See more »

Battle of Studzianki

The Battle of Studzianki was a tactical engagement between elements of the Soviet Red Army's 2nd Guards Tank Army employed as a cavalry mechanized group of the 1st Belorussian Front, and elements of the German 9th Army of the Army Group North Ukraine defending the area south of Warsaw.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Studzianki · See more »

Battle of Surkonty

The Battle of Surkonty took place on 21 August 1944.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Surkonty · See more »

Battle of Szack

Battle of Szack (Shatsk) was one of the major battles between the Polish Army and the Red Army fought in 1939 in the beginning of the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Szack · See more »

Battle of Târgu Frumos

The Battle of Târgu Frumos, also known as the Battles of Târgu Frumos, occurred during 1944 in World War II in and around the town of Târgu Frumos in Iaşi County, Moldavia, Romania.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Târgu Frumos · See more »

Battle of the Bulge

The Battle of the Bulge (16 December 1944 – 25 January 1945) was the last major German offensive campaign on the Western Front during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Bulge · See more »

Battle of the Caucasus

The Battle of the Caucasus is a name given to a series of Axis and Soviet operations in the Caucasus area on the Eastern Front of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Caucasus · See more »

Battle of the Dnieper

The Battle of the Dnieper was a military campaign that took place in 1943 on the Eastern Front of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Dnieper · See more »

Battle of the Kerch Peninsula

The Battle of the Kerch Peninsula, which commenced with the Soviet Kerch-Feodosia landing operation (Керченско-Феодосийская десантная операция, Kerchensko-Feodosiyskaya desantnaya operatsiya) and ended with the German Operation Bustard Hunt (Unternehmen Trappenjagd), was a World War II battle between Erich von Manstein's German and Romanian 11th Army and Soviet Crimean Front forces in the Kerch Peninsula, in the eastern part of the Crimea.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Kerch Peninsula · See more »

Battle of the Korsun–Cherkassy Pocket

The Korsun-Shevchenkovsky Offensive led to the Battle of the Korsun–Cherkasy Pocket which took place from 24 January to 16 February 1944.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Korsun–Cherkassy Pocket · See more »

Battle of the Niemen River

The Battle of the Niemen River was the second-greatest battle of the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Niemen River · See more »

Battle of the Oder–Neisse

The Battle of the Oder–Neisse is the German name for the initial (operational) phase of one of the last two strategic offensives conducted by the Red Army in the Campaign in Central Europe (1 January – 9 May 1945) during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Oder–Neisse · See more »

Battle of the Sea of Azov

The Battle of the Sea of Azov, also known as the Chernigovka pocket was an Axis military campaign fought between 26 September 1941 and 11 October 1941 on the northern shores of the Sea of Azov on the Eastern Front of World War II during Operation Barbarossa.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Sea of Azov · See more »

Battle of the Transdanubian Hills

The Battle of the Transdanubian Hills (also known in Bulgaria as the "Drava Operation") was a defensive operation of the Bulgarian First Army during Bulgaria's participation in World War II against German Wehrmacht forces, who were trying to capture the north bank of the Drava river as part of Operation Spring Awakening.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of the Transdanubian Hills · See more »

Battle of Tomaszów Lubelski

The Battle of Tomaszów Lubelski took place from 18 September to 20 September 1939 near the town of Tomaszów Lubelski.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Tomaszów Lubelski · See more »

Battle of Tsaritsyn

The Battle of Tsaritsyn was a military confrontation between Bolshevik forces and the White Army during the Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Tsaritsyn · See more »

Battle of Tutung

The Battle of Tutong (1934) occurred when Gen.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Tutung · See more »

Battle of Uman

The Battle of Uman (15 July – 8 August 1941) was the German and allied encirclement of the 6th and 12th Soviet Armies—under the command of Lieutenant General I. N. Muzyrchenko and Major General P. G. Ponedelin, respectively—south of the city of Uman during the initial offensive operations of German Army Group South, commanded by ''Generalfeldmarshall'' Gerd von Rundstedt, as part of Operation Barbarossa on the Eastern Front during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Uman · See more »

Battle of Vystavka

The Battle of Vystavka was the defense of the village of Vystavka and several neighboring villages by Allied forces against a series of attacks from the Red Army during the Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War in late January-early March, 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Vystavka · See more »

Battle of Warsaw (1920)

The Battle of Warsaw refers to the decisive Polish victory in 1920 during the Polish–Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Warsaw (1920) · See more »

Battle of Wołodarka

The Battle of Wołodarka was a clash between the Polish Army and Siemion Budionnyi's First Cavalry Army.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Wołodarka · See more »

Battle of Wytyczno

The battle of Wytyczno took place on October 1, 1939 near the village of Wytyczno near Włodawa in Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Wytyczno · See more »

Battle of Zadwórze

Battle of Zadwórze (sometimes referred to as the "Polish Thermopylae") was a battle of the Polish-Soviet War.

New!!: Red Army and Battle of Zadwórze · See more »

Battlefield

A battlefield, battleground, or field of battle is the location of a present or historic battle involving ground warfare.

New!!: Red Army and Battlefield · See more »

Battlefield 1

Battlefield 1 is a first-person shooter video game developed by EA DICE and published by Electronic Arts.

New!!: Red Army and Battlefield 1 · See more »

Battles of Khalkhin Gol

The Battles of Khalkhyn Gol were the decisive engagements of the undeclared Soviet–Japanese border conflicts fought among the Soviet Union, Mongolia, Japan and Manchukuo in 1939.

New!!: Red Army and Battles of Khalkhin Gol · See more »

Battles of Parczew, Jabłoń and Milanów

The Battles of Parczew, Jabłoń and Milanów constituted one of the major battles between the Polish Army and the Red Army during the Soviet invasion of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Battles of Parczew, Jabłoń and Milanów · See more »

Battles of Rzhev

The Battles of Rzhev (Ржевская битва) were a series of Soviet operations in World War II between January 8, 1942 and March 31, 1943.

New!!: Red Army and Battles of Rzhev · See more »

Bauska

Bauska is a town in Bauska Municipality, in the Zemgale region of southern Latvia.

New!!: Red Army and Bauska · See more »

Bauyrzhan Momyshuly

Bauyrzhan Momyshuly, also spelled Baurjan Momish-UliWhile publications of the Kazakh government use the first version, all the English translations of Alexander Bek's books use the second.

New!!: Red Army and Bauyrzhan Momyshuly · See more »

Baworowscy Library

The Baworowscy Library (Polish: Biblioteka Baworowskich) was one of major Polish libraries, with thousands of books and historical documents.

New!!: Red Army and Baworowscy Library · See more »

Baymirza Hayit

Baymirza Hayit Mahmutmirzaoğlov (December 17, 1917 – October 31, 2006), also spelled Boymirza Hayit Mahmutmirzaoğlov, was a historian and orientalist who specialized in the history of Turkestan and Central Asia.

New!!: Red Army and Baymirza Hayit · See more »

Bálint Hóman

Bálint Hóman (29 December 1885 – 2 June 1951) was a Hungarian scholar and politician who served as Minister of Religion and Education twice: between 1932–1938 and between 1939–1942.

New!!: Red Army and Bálint Hóman · See more »

Bátaszék

Bátaszék (Badeseck, Batsek) is a town in Tolna County, Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Bátaszék · See more »

Bârlad

Bârlad is a city in Vaslui County, Romania.

New!!: Red Army and Bârlad · See more »

Béla H. Bánáthy

Béla Heinrich Bánáthy (Bánáthy Béla; December 1, 1919 – September 4, 2003) was an Hungarian-American linguist, and Professor at San Jose State University and UC Berkeley.

New!!: Red Army and Béla H. Bánáthy · See more »

Béla Jurcsek

Béla Jurcsek (30 August 1893 – 1945) was a Hungarian politician, who served as Minister of Agriculture in 1944 and Minister of Welfare between 1944 and 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Béla Jurcsek · See more »

Béla Király

Dr.

New!!: Red Army and Béla Király · See more »

Béla Kun

Béla Kun (20 February 1886 – 29 August 1938), born Béla Kohn, was a Hungarian Communist revolutionary and politician who was the de facto leader of the Hungarian Soviet Republic in 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Béla Kun · See more »

Béla Miklós

Béla Miklós de Dálnok, Vitéz of Dálnok (11 June 1890 – 21 November 1948) was a Hungarian military officer and politician who served as acting Prime Minister of Hungary, at first in opposition, and then officially, from 1944 to 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Béla Miklós · See more »

Béla Sulyok

Béla Sulyok (21 November 1904 – 1 March 1977) was a Hungarian economist, who served as Governor of the Hungarian National Bank during the Communist regime from 1 July 1960 to 31 October 1961.

New!!: Red Army and Béla Sulyok · See more »

Böhönye

Böhönye is a village in Somogy county, Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Böhönye · See more »

Będzieszyn, Gdańsk County

Będzieszyn (Bangschin) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Pruszcz Gdański, within Gdańsk County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, in northern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Będzieszyn, Gdańsk County · See more »

Będzin

Będzin (also Bendzin; Bendzin, בענדין Bendin) is a city in Zagłębie Dąbrowskie, southern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Będzin · See more »

Bedřich Pokorný

Bedřich Pokorný (6 March 1904 Brno – 25 March 1968 Brno) was a Czechoslovak secret service officer.

New!!: Red Army and Bedřich Pokorný · See more »

Bednota

Bednota (Беднота, or "poverty") was a daily newspaper for peasants, issued by Central Committee of the Communist Party in Moscow, Russia, from March 1918 till January 1931.

New!!: Red Army and Bednota · See more »

Beelitz

Beelitz is a historic town in Potsdam-Mittelmark district, in Brandenburg, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Beelitz · See more »

Begoml

Begoml or Biahoml (Бего́мль, Bieholin) is a town in the Dokshitsy district of Vitsebsk Province, Belarus, located on Highway М3 (Belarus) from Minsk to the north, from Vitebsk to the south and from Dokshitsy to the east.

New!!: Red Army and Begoml · See more »

Belarusian Central Council

The Belarusian Central Council or the Belarusian Central Rada (Беларуская Цэнтральная Рада, Biełaruskaja Centralnaja Rada; Weißruthenischer Zentralrat) was a Belarusian representative body with limited governmental functions during World War II in the German occupied Belarusian SSR.

New!!: Red Army and Belarusian Central Council · See more »

Belarusian Independence Party

The Belarusian Independence Party (Беларуская незалежніцкая партыя, БНП, Biełaruskaja Niezaležnickaja Partyja, BNP) was a Belarusian nationalistic military organization during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Belarusian Independence Party · See more »

Belarusian People's Republic

The Belarusian People's Republic (Белару́ская Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка,, transliterated as Bielarúskaja Naródnaja Respúblika, BNR), (Белорусская народная республика) (transliterated as Belorusskaya narodnaya respublika), historically referred to as the White Ruthenian Democratic Republic (Weißruthenische Volksrepublik) was a failed attempt to create a Belarusian state on the territory controlled by the German Imperial Army during World War I. The BNR existed from 1918 to 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Belarusian People's Republic · See more »

Belarusian resistance during World War II

The Belarusian Resistance during World War II opposed Nazi Germany from 1941 until 1944.

New!!: Red Army and Belarusian resistance during World War II · See more »

Belarusian resistance movement

Belarusian resistance movement are the resistance movements on the territory of contemporary Belarus.

New!!: Red Army and Belarusian resistance movement · See more »

Belastok Region

Belastok Voblast or Belostok Oblast (Беластоцкая вобласць, Biełastockaja vobłasć, Белостокская Область, Obwód białostocki) was a short-lived territorial unit in the Belarusian Soviet Socialist Republic (BSSR) during World War II from September 1939 until Operation Barbarossa of 22 June 1941.

New!!: Red Army and Belastok Region · See more »

Belgorod

Belgorod (p) is a city and the administrative center of Belgorod Oblast, Russia, located on the Seversky Donets River north of the border with Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Belgorod · See more »

Belgorod-Bogodukhov Offensive Operation

The Belgorod-Bogodukhov Offensive Operation (3 August 1943 – 23 August 1943) was a combat operation executed as part of Operation Polkovodets Rumyantsev by the Red Army against the Wehrmacht forces.

New!!: Red Army and Belgorod-Bogodukhov Offensive Operation · See more »

Belgorod-Kharkov Offensive Operation

The Belgorod-Kharkov Strategic Offensive Operation, or simply Belgorod-Kharkov Offensive Operation, was a Soviet strategic summer offensive that aimed to recapture Belgorod and Kharkov (now Kharkiv), and destroy the German forces of the 4th Panzer Army and Army Detachment Kempf.

New!!: Red Army and Belgorod-Kharkov Offensive Operation · See more »

Belgrade

Belgrade (Beograd / Београд, meaning "White city",; names in other languages) is the capital and largest city of Serbia.

New!!: Red Army and Belgrade · See more »

Belgrade Military Parade

The Belgrade Military Parade, known as Korak pobednika ("Step/March of the Victor"), was a military parade on Nikola Tesla Boulevard on 16 October 2014, during the 70th anniversary of the liberation of Belgrade.

New!!: Red Army and Belgrade Military Parade · See more »

Belgrade New Cemetery

The New Cemetery (Ново гробље, Novo groblje) is a cemetery complex in Belgrade, Serbia.

New!!: Red Army and Belgrade New Cemetery · See more »

Belgrade Offensive

The Belgrade Offensive or the Belgrade Strategic Offensive Operation (Beogradska operacija, Београдска операција; Белградская стратегическая наступательная операция, Belgradskaya strategicheskaya nastupatel'naya operatsiya) (14 September 1944 – 24 November 1944) was a military operation in which Belgrade was liberated from the German Wehrmacht through the joint efforts of the Soviet Red Army, Yugoslav Partisans, and the Bulgarian People's Army.

New!!: Red Army and Belgrade Offensive · See more »

Belgrade pagoda

Kalmyk Buddhist Temple, also known as Kalmyk Home, was a Buddhist temple in Belgrade, capital of Serbia.

New!!: Red Army and Belgrade pagoda · See more »

Bell Tower of Berlin Olympic Stadium

The Bell Tower of Berlin Olympic Stadium was a 77 metres high observation tower that was built in 1934 after plans by Professor Werner March.

New!!: Red Army and Bell Tower of Berlin Olympic Stadium · See more »

Belosselsky-Belozersky family

The Belosselsky-Belozersky princely and Rurikid family is an aristocratic Russian family that descends in a direct male line from the Earliest Kievan Rus rulers and later of the medieval sovereigns of the Principality of Beloozero.

New!!: Red Army and Belosselsky-Belozersky family · See more »

Belostok Offensive

The Belostok Offensive (Белостокская наступательная операция) was part of the third and final phase of the Belorussian Strategic Offensive of the Red Army in summer 1944, commonly known as Operation Bagration.

New!!: Red Army and Belostok Offensive · See more »

Belov

Belov (Белов), or Belova (feminine; Белова), is a common Russian surname, derived from the word Bely (белый, meaning "white").

New!!: Red Army and Belov · See more »

Bender Uprising

The Bendery Uprising of 1919 was an armed uprising by Bolsheviks and their working-class allies in the city of Bendery.

New!!: Red Army and Bender Uprising · See more »

Bendlerblock

The Bendlerblock is a building complex in the Tiergarten district of Berlin, Germany, located on Stauffenbergstraße (formerly named Bendlerstraße).

New!!: Red Army and Bendlerblock · See more »

Beneš decrees

The Decrees of the President of the Republic (Dekrety presidenta republiky, Dekréty prezidenta republiky) and the Constitutional Decrees of the President of the Republic (Ústavní dekrety presidenta republiky, Ústavné dekréty prezidenta republiky), commonly known as the Beneš decrees, were a series of laws drafted by the Czechoslovak government-in-exile in the absence of the Czechoslovak parliament during the German occupation of Czechoslovakia in World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Beneš decrees · See more »

Benito Mussolini

Benito Amilcare Andrea Mussolini (29 July 1883 – 28 April 1945) was an Italian politician and journalist who was the leader of the National Fascist Party (Partito Nazionale Fascista, PNF).

New!!: Red Army and Benito Mussolini · See more »

Ber Borochov

Dov Ber Borochov (Дов-Бер Борохов; July 3, 1881 – December 17, 1917) was a Marxist Zionist and one of the founders of the Labor Zionist movement and unusually for a Zionist, as a pioneer in the study of Yiddish as a language.

New!!: Red Army and Ber Borochov · See more »

Berezhany

Berezhany (Бережани, Brzeżany, Brezhan, בּז'יז'אני/בּז'ז'ני Bzhezhani/Bzhizhani) is a city of regional significance located in the Ternopil Oblast (province) of western Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Berezhany · See more »

Bergen auf Rügen

Bergen auf Rügen is the capital of the former district of Rügen in the middle of the island of Rügen in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Bergen auf Rügen · See more »

Bergmann Battalion

The Special Group Bergmann or the Bergmann Battalion (Sonderverband Bergmann) was a military unit of the German Abwehr during World War II, composed of five German-officered companies of the Caucasian volunteers.

New!!: Red Army and Bergmann Battalion · See more »

Berlin Hermannstraße station

Berlin Hermannstraße is a railway station in the Neukölln district of Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Berlin Hermannstraße station · See more »

Berlin Potsdamer Bahnhof

The Potsdamer Bahnhof is a former railway terminus in Berlin, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Berlin Potsdamer Bahnhof · See more »

Berlin Victory Parade of 1945

The Berlin Victory Parade of 1945 was held by the Allies of World War II on 7 September 1945 in Berlin, the capital of the defeated Nazi Germany, shortly after the end of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Berlin Victory Parade of 1945 · See more »

Berlin: The Downfall 1945

Berlin: The Downfall 1945 (also known as The Fall of Berlin 1945 in the US) is a narrative history by Antony Beevor of the Battle of Berlin during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Berlin: The Downfall 1945 · See more »

Berlin–Wrocław railway

The Berlin–Wrocław railway (Niederschlesisch-Märkische Eisenbahn-Gesellschaft, roughly translating as "Lower Silesian-Marcher Railway", NME) was a German private railway that connected Berlin (then capital of the March of Brandenburg, Mark Brandenburg) and Wrocław (in Lower Silesia, then part of Prussia, and called Breslau in German, now in Poland).

New!!: Red Army and Berlin–Wrocław railway · See more »

Bernard Barker

Bernard Leon Barker (March 17, 1917 – June 5, 2009) was a Watergate burglar and undercover operative in CIA directed plots to overthrow Cuban leader Fidel Castro.

New!!: Red Army and Bernard Barker · See more »

Bernard Koenen

Bernard Koenen (born Hamburg 17 February 1889: died Berlin 30 April 1964) was a German politician.

New!!: Red Army and Bernard Koenen · See more »

Bernard Montgomery

Field Marshal Bernard Law Montgomery, 1st Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, (17 November 1887 – 24 March 1976), nicknamed "Monty" and "The Spartan General", was a senior British Army officer who fought in both the First World War and the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Bernard Montgomery · See more »

Bernd Eisenfeld

Bernd Eisenfeld (9 January 1941 – 12 June 2010), also known by the pseudonym Fred Werner, was an opponent of the East German dictatorship who became a writer and an historian.

New!!: Red Army and Bernd Eisenfeld · See more »

Bersarinplatz

Bersarinplatz is a square in Friedrichshain, Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Bersarinplatz · See more »

Bertha Thalheimer

Bertha Thalheimer (17 March 1883 - 23 April 1959) was a German left-wing peace activist who became a politician (KPD).

New!!: Red Army and Bertha Thalheimer · See more »

Berthold Lubetkin

Berthold Romanovich Lubetkin (14 December 1901 – 23 October 1990) was a Russian émigré architect who pioneered modernist design in Britain in the 1930s.

New!!: Red Army and Berthold Lubetkin · See more »

Bessarabia

Bessarabia (Basarabia; Бессарабия, Bessarabiya; Besarabya; Бессара́бія, Bessarabiya; Бесарабия, Besarabiya) is a historical region in Eastern Europe, bounded by the Dniester river on the east and the Prut river on the west.

New!!: Red Army and Bessarabia · See more »

Bessarabian Soviet Socialist Republic

The Bessarabian Soviet Socialist Republic or Bessarabian SSR (Бессарабская Советская Социалистическая Республика, Бессарабская ССР) was a failed attempt of the Soviet Russia to establish its control over territory of historical Bessarabia in 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Bessarabian Soviet Socialist Republic · See more »

Bezirk Bialystok

Bezirk Bialystok (German for District or Region of Białystok, also Belostok) was an administrative unit of Nazi Germany created during the World War II invasion of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Bezirk Bialystok · See more »

Bezledy

Bezledy (Beisleiden) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Bartoszyce, within Bartoszyce County, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, in northern Poland, close to the border with the Kaliningrad Oblast of Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Bezledy · See more »

Białogard

Białogard (Belgard; Kashubian/Pomeranian: Biôłogard) is a town in Middle Pomerania, northwestern Poland with 24,399 inhabitants (2004).

New!!: Red Army and Białogard · See more »

Białowieża

Białowieża (Белавежа Biełavieža, Bialovieža, Беловежская Belovezhskaya) is a village in Poland, in Podlaskie Voivodeship, in the middle of Białowieża Forest, of which it is a namesake.

New!!: Red Army and Białowieża · See more »

Białowieża Forest

Białowieża Forest (Белавежская пушча, Biełaviežskaja Pušča; Baltvyžio giria; Puszcza Białowieska) is one of the last and largest remaining parts of the immense primeval forest that once stretched across the European Plain.

New!!: Red Army and Białowieża Forest · See more »

Biały Słoń

Biały Słoń (English: White Elephant; Ukrainian: Білий слон, Bily slon) is a Polish name for an abandoned campus of the former Polish Astronomical and Meteorological Observatory of Warsaw University, located at remote area on the peak of Pip Ivan in the Chornohora range of the Carpathian Mountains, Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Biały Słoń · See more »

Białystok

Białystok (Bielastok, Balstogė, Belostok, Byalistok) is the largest city in northeastern Poland and the capital of the Podlaskie Voivodeship.

New!!: Red Army and Białystok · See more »

Białystok Ghetto

The Białystok Ghetto (getto w Białymstoku) was a World War II Jewish ghetto set up by Nazi Germany between July 26 and early August 1941 in the newly formed Bezirk Bialystok district within Nazi occupied Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Białystok Ghetto · See more »

Biłgoraj

Biłgoraj (בילגאריי, Bilgoray, Білґорай) is a town in south-eastern Poland with about 27,100 inhabitants (2014).

New!!: Red Army and Biłgoraj · See more »

Bicske

Bicske is a town in Fejér county, Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Bicske · See more »

Bielsk County

Bielsk County (powiat bielski) is a unit of territorial administration and local government (powiat) in Podlaskie Voivodeship, north-eastern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Bielsk County · See more »

Bielsk Podlaski

Bielsk Podlaski (Бельск Падляскі, Більськ) is an Urban Gmina (Polish: gmina miejska) (Town) in Bielsk County, Podlaskie Voivodeship.

New!!: Red Army and Bielsk Podlaski · See more »

Bielski partisans

The Bielski partisans were a unit of Jewish partisans who rescued Jews from extermination and fought the German occupiers and their collaborators around Nowogródek (Navahrudak) and Lida (now in western Belarus) in German-occupied Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Bielski partisans · See more »

Bierut Decrees

Bierut Decrees is a direct translation of a German-coined political phrase Bierut-Dekrete, used only in Germany by bodies representative of the cross-border interests of the ethnic Germans expelled from Poland in the aftermath of the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Bierut Decrees · See more »

Biesenthal

Biesenthal is a town in the district of Barnim in Brandenburg, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Biesenthal · See more »

Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi

Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi (Білгород-Дністровський, Cetatea Albă), formerly known as Akkerman (see naming section below), is a city and port situated on the right bank of the Dniester Liman (on the Dniester estuary leading to the Black Sea) in Odessa Oblast of southwestern Ukraine, in the historical region of Bessarabia.

New!!: Red Army and Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi · See more »

Biskupiec

Biskupiec (Bischofsburg) is a town in the Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship in Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Biskupiec · See more »

Biuro Szyfrów

The Biuro Szyfrów (Polish for "Cipher Bureau") was the interwar Polish General Staff's Second Department's unit charged with SIGINT and both cryptography (the use of ciphers and codes) and cryptanalysis (the study of ciphers and codes, for the purpose of "breaking" them).

New!!: Red Army and Biuro Szyfrów · See more »

Black

Black is the darkest color, the result of the absence or complete absorption of visible light.

New!!: Red Army and Black · See more »

Black Army

Black Army can refer to several different groups and affiliations.

New!!: Red Army and Black Army · See more »

Black Sea Fleet

The Black Sea Fleet (Черноморский Флот, Chernomorsky Flot) is the fleet of the Russian Navy in the Black Sea, the Sea of Azov and the Mediterranean Sea.

New!!: Red Army and Black Sea Fleet · See more »

Black Sea Germans

The Black Sea Germans (Schwarzmeerdeutsche; Черноморские немцы; Чорноморські німці) were ethnic Germans who left their homelands in the 18th and 19th centuries, and settled in territories off the north coast of the Black Sea, mostly in the territories of the southern Russian Empire (including modern-day Ukraine).

New!!: Red Army and Black Sea Germans · See more »

Blackshirts

The Milizia Volontaria per la Sicurezza Nazionale (MVSN, "Voluntary Militia for National Security"), commonly called the Blackshirts (Camicie Nere, CCNN, singular: Camicia Nera) or squadristi (singular: squadrista), was originally the paramilitary wing of the National Fascist Party and, after 1923, an all-volunteer militia of the Kingdom of Italy.

New!!: Red Army and Blackshirts · See more »

Blazing Angels: Squadrons of WWII

Blazing Angels: Squadrons of WWII is a flight combat video game for Microsoft Windows, Xbox, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3 and Wii.

New!!: Red Army and Blazing Angels: Squadrons of WWII · See more »

Bleiburg repatriations

Bleiburg repatriations (see terminology) is a term encompassing events that took place after the end of World War II in Europe, when tens of thousands of soldiers and civilians associated with the Axis fleeing Yugoslavia were repatriated to that country.

New!!: Red Army and Bleiburg repatriations · See more »

Blessed Martyrs of Drina

The Blessed Martyrs of Drina (Drinske mučenice, Дринске мученицe) are the professed Sisters of the Congregation of the Daughters of Divine Charity, who lost their lives during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Blessed Martyrs of Drina · See more »

Blitzkrieg

Blitzkrieg (German, "lightning war") is a method of warfare whereby an attacking force, spearheaded by a dense concentration of armoured and motorised or mechanised infantry formations with close air support, breaks through the opponent's line of defence by short, fast, powerful attacks and then dislocates the defenders, using speed and surprise to encircle them with the help of air superiority.

New!!: Red Army and Blitzkrieg · See more »

Blizna

Blizna is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Ostrów, within Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, in south-eastern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Blizna · See more »

Blockade of Germany (1939–1945)

The Blockade of Germany (1939–1945), also known as the Economic War, was carried out during World War II by the United Kingdom and France in order to restrict the supplies of minerals, metals, food and textiles needed by Nazi Germany - and later Fascist Italy - in order to sustain their war efforts.

New!!: Red Army and Blockade of Germany (1939–1945) · See more »

Blu (artist)

Blu is the pseudonym of an Italian artist who conceals his real identity.

New!!: Red Army and Blu (artist) · See more »

Blue Army of Our Lady of Fátima

The Blue Army of Our Lady of Fátima, now mostly known as the World Apostolate of Fátima, is a public international association of the Christian faithful that has as its general purpose "the promotion of the authentic teaching of the Roman Catholic Church and the strict adherence to the tenets of the Gospel; the personal sanctification of adherents through faithful adherence to the Message of Our Lady of Fátima and the promotion of the common good by the spreading of that Message of Fátima".

New!!: Red Army and Blue Army of Our Lady of Fátima · See more »

Blue Blouse

The Blue Blouse (Синяя блуза, Sinyaya Bluza) was an influential agitprop theatre collective in the early Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Blue Blouse · See more »

Blue Division

The Blue Division (División Azul, Blaue Division), officially designated as División Española de Voluntarios by the Spanish Army and 250.

New!!: Red Army and Blue Division · See more »

Bobruysk Offensive

The Bobruysk Offensive (Бобруйская наступательная операция) was part of the Belorussian Strategic Offensive of the Red Army in summer 1944, commonly known as Operation Bagration.

New!!: Red Army and Bobruysk Offensive · See more »

Bofors 37 mm

The Bofors 37 mm gun was an anti-tank gun designed by Swedish manufacturer Bofors in the early 1930s.

New!!: Red Army and Bofors 37 mm · See more »

Bogdan Khmelnitsky Melitopol State Pedagogical University

Bogdan Khmelnitsky Melitopol State Pedagogical University is a Ukrainian university in Melitopol.

New!!: Red Army and Bogdan Khmelnitsky Melitopol State Pedagogical University · See more »

Bohumín

Bohumín (Bogumin, Oderberg) is a town in Karviná District, Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic on the border with Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Bohumín · See more »

Bolesław Bierut

Bolesław Bierut (18 April 1892 – 12 March 1956) was a Polish Communist leader, NKVD agent, and a hard-line Stalinist who became President of Poland after the defeat of the Nazi forces in.

New!!: Red Army and Bolesław Bierut · See more »

Bolesław Kontrym

Lieutenant Bolesław Kontrym (Zatruka, Russian Empire, 27 August 1898 – 20 January 1953, Warsaw, Poland), also known by codenames Żmudzin, Biały, Bielski and Cichocki, was a Polish Army officer, a Home Army soldier, participant in the Warsaw Uprising and organizer of underground secret-police force Cichociemni.

New!!: Red Army and Bolesław Kontrym · See more »

Bolesław Roja

Brig. Gen. Bolesław Jerzy Roja (4 April 1876 − 27 May 1940) was an officer of the Polish Legions in World War I, a general, and a politician in the Second Polish Republic, recipient of some of the highest Polish military awards including Virtuti Militari.

New!!: Red Army and Bolesław Roja · See more »

Bolesławiec

Bolesławiec (Bunzlau; Bolesławjec) is a town located on the Bóbr River in the Lower Silesian Voivodeship in southwestern Poland, with 40,837 inhabitants (2006).

New!!: Red Army and Bolesławiec · See more »

Bolman

Bolman (Bolmány; Болман) is a settlement in the region of Baranja, Croatia.

New!!: Red Army and Bolman · See more »

Bolnisi

Bolnisi (ბოლნისი), is a city in the country of Georgia, located in the Kvemo Kartli region and capital of the Bolnisi district.

New!!: Red Army and Bolnisi · See more »

Bolsheviks

The Bolsheviks, originally also Bolshevists or Bolsheviki (p; derived from bol'shinstvo (большинство), "majority", literally meaning "one of the majority"), were a faction of the Marxist Russian Social Democratic Labour Party (RSDLP) which split apart from the Menshevik faction at the Second Party Congress in 1903.

New!!: Red Army and Bolsheviks · See more »

Bombing of Berlin in World War II

Berlin, the capital of Nazi Germany, was subject to 363 air raids during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Bombing of Berlin in World War II · See more »

Bombing of Dresden in World War II

The bombing of Dresden was a British/American aerial bombing attack on the city of Dresden, the capital of the German state of Saxony, during World War II in the European Theatre.

New!!: Red Army and Bombing of Dresden in World War II · See more »

Bombing of Gorky in World War II

The bombing of Gorky (now known as Nizhny Novgorod) by the Luftwaffe continued from 1941 to 1943 in the Eastern Front theatre of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Bombing of Gorky in World War II · See more »

Bonapartism

Bonapartism is the political ideology of Napoleon Bonaparte and his followers and successors.

New!!: Red Army and Bonapartism · See more »

Bonhoeffer family

The Bonhoeffer family is a German family originally descending from Nijmegen and documented in Schwäbisch Hall from 1513 onwards.

New!!: Red Army and Bonhoeffer family · See more »

Bonyhád

Bonyhád is a town in Tolna County in Southwestern Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Bonyhád · See more »

Border Defence Corps Regiment "Sarny"

Border Defense Corps Regiment Sarny was a unit of the Second Polish Republic's Border Defence Corps, stationed in Sarny, Wołyń Voivodeship (now Ukraine), near pre-1939 Polish - Soviet border.

New!!: Red Army and Border Defence Corps Regiment "Sarny" · See more »

Border guard

A border guard of a country is a national security agency that performs border control, i.e., enforces the security of the country's national borders.

New!!: Red Army and Border guard · See more »

Border states (Eastern Europe)

Border states or European buffer states was a political term used in the West before World War II, and referring to the European nations that won their independence from the Russian Empire after the Bolshevik Revolution of 1917, the treaty of Brest-Litovsk, and ultimately the defeat of the German Empire and Austria-Hungary in World War I. During the 20th century interwar period the nations of Western Europe implemented a border states policy which aimed at uniting these nations in defense against the Soviet Union and communist expansionism.

New!!: Red Army and Border states (Eastern Europe) · See more »

Boris Alexandrovich Alexandrov

Boris Alexandrovich Alexandrov (Борис Александрович Александров, August 4, 1905 Bologoye – June 17, 1994 Moscow) was a Soviet Russian composer, and, from 1946 to 1986, the second head of the Alexandrov Ensemble which was founded by his father, Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Alexandrovich Alexandrov · See more »

Boris Babochkin

Boris Andreyevich Babochkin (Бори́с Андре́евич Ба́бочкин; 18 January 1904 – 17 July 1975) was a well-known Soviet film and theatre actor and director.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Babochkin · See more »

Boris Barnet

Boris Vasilyevich Barnet (Бори́с Васи́льевич Ба́рнет; 18 June 1902 – 8 January 1965) was a Soviet film director, actor and screenwriter of British origin.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Barnet · See more »

Boris Bukov

Boris Yakovlevich Bukov, also Boris Bykov ("Sasha") Regiment Commissar (15 November 1935) was a member of the Communist Party member since 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Bukov · See more »

Boris Chukhnovsky

Boris Grigoryevich Chukhnovsky (Борис Григорьевич Чухновский,, Saint Petersburg - September 30, 1975, Moscow) was a Russian and Soviet pilot and Arctic explorer.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Chukhnovsky · See more »

Boris Fomin

Boris Ivanovich Fomin (Борис Иванович Фомин, 12 April 1900, Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire, - 25 October 1948, Moscow, USSR) was a Soviet musician and composer who specialized in the Russian romance.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Fomin · See more »

Boris Gorbachyov

Boris Sergeevich Gorbachyov (August 19, 1892 – July 3, 1937) was a Soviet komkor.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Gorbachyov · See more »

Boris Gudz

Boris Gudz (1902 – 27 December 2006) was the last survivor of the October Revolution, a veteran of the Russian Civil War, and an OGPU security agent.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Gudz · See more »

Boris Gulko

Boris Franzevich Gulko (p; born February 9, 1947) is a Soviet-American International Grandmaster in chess.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Gulko · See more »

Boris Hessen

Boris Mikhailovich Hessen (Бори́с Миха́йлович Ге́ссен), also Gessen (August 16, 1893, Elisavetgrad – December 20, 1936, Moscow), was a Soviet physicist, philosopher and historian of science.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Hessen · See more »

Boris Kabishev

Boris Dmitrievich Kabishev (Russian: Борис Дмитриевич Кабишев; 17 October 1922-5 December 1998) was a Soviet Air Defence Forces (PVO) Lieutenant general and Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Kabishev · See more »

Boris Khodorov

Boris Khodorov (Борис Израилевич Ходоров, b. 17 January 1922 – d. 5 July 2014) was a Soviet and Russian physiologist, M.D., D.Sc., Professor of Physiology, and Head of the Cell Physiology section of Moscow Physiological Society (formerly the Pavlov All-USSR Society of Physiologists; Всесоюзное Физиологическое общество имени И. П. Павлова).

New!!: Red Army and Boris Khodorov · See more »

Boris Khreschatitsky

Borys Rostislavovich Khreschatytsky (1881, Stanitsa Novomykolaivska, Don Host Oblast –1940) was a general of the Russian Empire.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Khreschatitsky · See more »

Boris Kumm

Boris Kumm (– 21 November 1958) was an Estonian communist politician.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Kumm · See more »

Boris Lavrenyov

Boris Andreyevich Lavrenyov (Борис Андреевич Лавренёв) (real name Sergeyev), born July 5 (17), 1891 in Kherson, died January 7, 1959 in Moscow, was a Soviet Russian writer and playwright.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Lavrenyov · See more »

Boris Livanov

Boris Nikolayevich Livanov (Бори́с Никола́евич Лива́нов; —22 September 1972) was a Soviet theater and film actor and a theatre director.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Livanov · See more »

Boris Nartsissov

Boris Anatolevich Nartsissov (Борис Анатольевич Нарциссов; 14 February 1906 – 27 November 1982) was a Russian émigré poet.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Nartsissov · See more »

Boris Petrovich Polevoy

Boris Petrovich Polevoy (Борис Петрович Полевой; the surname is also transcribed as Polevoi; 10 May 1918 - 26 January 2002) was a Russian historian known for his work on the history of the Russian Far East.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Petrovich Polevoy · See more »

Boris Polak

Boris Polak (בוריס פולק; born July 15, 1954) is an Israeli former world champion and Olympic sport shooter.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Polak · See more »

Boris Safonov

Boris Feoktistovich Safonov (Борис Феоктистович Сафонов); 26 August 1915 – 30 May 1942, was a Soviet Naval Aviation fighter ace of the Great Patriotic War and twice recipient of the honorary title of Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Safonov · See more »

Boris Savinkov

Boris Viktorovich Savinkov (Russian: Бори́с Ви́кторович Са́винков; 19 January 1879 – 7 May 1925) was a Russian writer and revolutionary.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Savinkov · See more »

Boris Shaposhnikov

Boris Mikhailovitch Shaposhnikov (Бори́с Миха́йлович Ша́пошников) (– March 26, 1945) was a Soviet military commander, Chief of the Staff of the Red Army, and Marshal of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Shaposhnikov · See more »

Boris Shteifon

Boris Aleksandrovich Shteifon (6 December 1881 – 30 April 1945) (Борис Александрович Штейфон) was a general in the Imperial Russian Army, who subsequently served as a general in the Russian anti-communist White army, and as the leader of the Nazi-allied Russian Corps in Serbia during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Shteifon · See more »

Boris Slutsky

Boris Slutsky (Бори́с Абра́мович Слу́цкий; 7 May 1919 in Slovyansk, Ukraine — 23 February 1986 in Tula) was a Soviet poet of the Russian language.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Slutsky · See more »

Boris Snetkov

Boris Vasilievich Snetkov (27 February 1925 18 September 2006) was a Soviet Army and briefly Russian Ground Forces Army General.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Snetkov · See more »

Boris Spiegel

Boris Spiegel (born 18 February 1953 in Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine) (Бори́с Исаа́кович Шпи́гель) is a Russian politician and businessman.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Spiegel · See more »

Boris Stepanovich Lukoshkov

Boris Stepanovich Lukoshkov (Борис Степанович Лукошков, June 20, 1922 – December 3, 1989) was a Russian artist.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Stepanovich Lukoshkov · See more »

Boris Tolpygo

Boris Vyacheslavovich Tolpygo (Борис Вячеславович Толпыго, 5 January 1893, Bogorodsk, Moscow Governorate, Russian Empire — 29 March 1939, Nikolayevsk-on-Amur) was a Russian and Soviet Communist politician, who served as the Executive Secretary of the Tajik Provincial Committee Communist Party of the Tajik Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic in 1925-1927 and the chairman of the executive committee of Soviet of Lower Amur Oblast in 1936-1938.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Tolpygo · See more »

Boris Vannikov

Boris Lvovich Vannikov (Бори́с Льво́вич Ва́нников; 26 August 1897; Baku, Russian Empire – 22 February 1962; Moscow, Russia SFSR, Soviet Union) was a Soviet government and military official, a three-star General.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Vannikov · See more »

Boris Vasilyev (writer)

Boris Lvovich Vasilyev (Бори́с Льво́вич Васи́льев; 21 May 1924 – 11 March 2013) was a Russian writer and screenwriter.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Vasilyev (writer) · See more »

Boris Vladimirov

Boris Alexandrovich Vladimirov (14 April 1905 1 May 1978) was a Soviet Army lieutenant general and a Hero of the Soviet Union.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Vladimirov · See more »

Boris Yeltsin

Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin (p; 1 February 1931 – 23 April 2007) was a Soviet and Russian politician and the first President of the Russian Federation, serving from 1991 to 1999.

New!!: Red Army and Boris Yeltsin · See more »

Borne Sulinowo

Borne Sulinowo (former German name: Groß Born) is a town in Poland's Western Pomeranian Voivodship, in the Powiat of Szczecinek.

New!!: Red Army and Borne Sulinowo · See more »

Borodino-class battlecruiser

The Borodino-class battlecruisers (Линейные крейсера типа «Измаил») were a group of four battlecruisers ordered by the Imperial Russian Navy before World War I. Also referred to as the Izmail class, they were laid down in late 1912All dates used in this article are New Style (Gregorian).

New!!: Red Army and Borodino-class battlecruiser · See more »

Borodino-class motorship

Borodino class motorship was a class of Russian river passenger ships.

New!!: Red Army and Borodino-class motorship · See more »

Borowina, Pomeranian Voivodeship

Borowina (Barenhütte) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Przywidz, within Gdańsk County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, in northern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Borowina, Pomeranian Voivodeship · See more »

Bortnytsia

Bortnytsia (Бортниця, Bortnica) is a village in Volyn oblast, near the town of Dubno, in Dubno Raion, Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Bortnytsia · See more »

Borys Yukhymovych Steklyar

Borys Yukhymovych Steklyar (Бори́с Юхи́мович Стекляр, Борис Ефимович Стекляр (29 January 1923, Novohrad-Volynskyi – 18 January 2018, Rivne) was colonel of Committee for State Security of USSR, he was one of the main specialists in combating Ukrainian Insurgent Army in Rivne region. The accused in the murder of two or more persons in March 1952, including artist and member of Volyn regional OUN propaganda Referenty Nil Khasevych and two of his colleagues.

New!!: Red Army and Borys Yukhymovych Steklyar · See more »

Boryspil

Boryspil (Бориспіль, translit. Boryspil’, Борисполь; also referred to as Borispol) is a city of regional significance located in the Kiev Oblast (region) in northern (central) Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Boryspil · See more »

Botanical Garden, Potsdam

The Botanical Garden in Potsdam (Botanischer Garten Potsdam or Botanischer Garten der Universität Potsdam), is a botanical garden and arboretum maintained by the University of Potsdam.

New!!: Red Army and Botanical Garden, Potsdam · See more »

Botoșani

Botoșani (Botosány, Botoszany, Botoschan) is the capital city of Botoșani County, in the northern part of Moldavia, Romania.

New!!: Red Army and Botoșani · See more »

Boyuk Zira

Boyuk Zira (Böyük Zirə), also known as Nargin, is an island in the Caspian Sea.

New!!: Red Army and Boyuk Zira · See more »

Brand-Briesen Airfield

Brand-Briesen Airfield is a redeveloped military air base located at Briesen/Brand, part of Halbe in Dahme-Spreewald, Brandenburg, Germany, about south-southeast of Berlin.

New!!: Red Army and Brand-Briesen Airfield · See more »

Brandberge

The Brandberge is a protected natural area in Saxony-Anhalt, Germany, in the northwest of Halle.

New!!: Red Army and Brandberge · See more »

Brandenburg-Görden Prison

Brandenburg-Görden Prison is located on Anton-Saefkow-Allee in the Görden quarter of Brandenburg an der Havel.

New!!: Red Army and Brandenburg-Görden Prison · See more »

Brandenburgers

The Brandenburgers (Brandenburger) were members of the Brandenburg German special forces unit during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Brandenburgers · See more »

Braniewo

Braniewo, (Braunsberg in Ostpreußen, Brunsberga, Old Prussian: Brus, Prūsa), is a town in northeastern Poland, in the Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, with a population of 18,068 (2004).

New!!: Red Army and Braniewo · See more »

Bratislava

Bratislava (Preßburg or Pressburg, Pozsony) is the capital of Slovakia.

New!!: Red Army and Bratislava · See more »

Bratislava–Brno Offensive

The Bratislava–Brno Offensive was an offensive conducted by the Red Army in western Slovakia and south Moravia towards the end of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Bratislava–Brno Offensive · See more »

Bratslav

Bratslav (Брацлав; Bracław; בראָסלעוו, Broslev, today also pronounced Breslev or Breslov as the name of a Hasidic group, which originated from this town) is an urban-type settlement in Ukraine, located in Nemyriv Raion of Vinnytsia Oblast, by the Southern Bug river.

New!!: Red Army and Bratslav · See more »

Brünnlitz labor camp

The Brünnlitz labor camp (Arbeitslager Brünnlitz) was a concentration camp of Nazi Germany which was established in 1944 just outside the town of Brünnlitz, solely as a site for an armaments factory run by German industrialist Oskar Schindler, which was in actuality a front for a safe haven for Schindlerjuden.

New!!: Red Army and Brünnlitz labor camp · See more »

Brăila

Brăila (Βράιλα; Turkish: İbrail) is a city in Muntenia, eastern Romania, a port on the Danube and the capital of Brăila County.

New!!: Red Army and Brăila · See more »

Brūno Kalniņš

Brūno (also: Bruno) Haralds Kalniņš (7 May 1899, in Tukums, Courland Governorate of the Russian Empire, now Latvia – 26 March 1990, in Stockholm, Sweden) was a Latvian social democratic politician and historian.

New!!: Red Army and Brūno Kalniņš · See more »

Brdy

Brdy is a range of hills in the Czech Republic, forming a long massif stretching for cca.60 km southwest from Prague.

New!!: Red Army and Brdy · See more »

Brest, Belarus

Brest (Брэст There is also the name "Berestye", but it is found only in the Old Russian language and Tarashkevich., Брест Brest, Берестя Berestia, בריסק Brisk), formerly Brest-Litoŭsk (Брэст-Лiтоўск) (Brest-on-the-Bug), is a city (population 340,141 in 2016) in Belarus at the border with Poland opposite the Polish city of Terespol, where the Bug and Mukhavets rivers meet.

New!!: Red Army and Brest, Belarus · See more »

Brethren Cemetery (Rostov-on-Don)

The Brethren Cemetery (Братское кладбище) is a cemetery at Oktyabrskiy District of the city of Rostov-on-Don, Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Brethren Cemetery (Rostov-on-Don) · See more »

Brian Horrocks

Lieutenant-General Sir Brian Gwynne Horrocks, (7 September 1895 – 4 January 1985) was a British Army officer, chiefly remembered as the commander of XXX Corps in Operation Market Garden and other operations during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Brian Horrocks · See more »

Bridges in Kiev

Kiev, historically situated on the right bank of the Dnieper River, now covers both banks of the river whose width, as it flows through the city, reaches several hundred metres.

New!!: Red Army and Bridges in Kiev · See more »

Bridges of Belgrade

Belgrade, the capital of Serbia, is located on two major rivers, the Danube and the Sava which are spanned by 11 bridges in total.

New!!: Red Army and Bridges of Belgrade · See more »

British anti-invasion preparations of the Second World War

British anti-invasion preparations of the Second World War entailed a large-scale division of military and civilian mobilisation in response to the threat of invasion by German armed forces in 1940 and 1941.

New!!: Red Army and British anti-invasion preparations of the Second World War · See more »

British campaign in the Baltic (1918–19)

The British Campaign in the Baltic 1918–19 was a part of the Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War. The codename of the Royal Navy campaign was "Operation Red Trek". The intervention played a key role in enabling the establishment of the independent states of Estonia and LatviaKinvig, Churchill's Crusade but failed to secure the control of Petrograd by White Russian forces, which was one of the main goals of the campaign.Kinvig, Churchill's Crusade, pp. 271–90.

New!!: Red Army and British campaign in the Baltic (1918–19) · See more »

British Free Corps

The British Free Corps (Britisches Freikorps) was a unit of the Waffen SS during World War II, consisting of British and Dominion prisoners of war who had been recruited by Nazi Germany.

New!!: Red Army and British Free Corps · See more »

Brno

Brno (Brünn) is the second largest city in the Czech Republic by population and area, the largest Moravian city, and the historical capital city of the Margraviate of Moravia.

New!!: Red Army and Brno · See more »

Brno death march

The Brno death marchRozumět dějinám, Zdeněk Beneš, p. 208 (Brünner Todesmarsch) is traditional German term for the forced expulsion of the German inhabitants of Brno (Brünn) after World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Brno death march · See more »

Brocken

The Brocken, also sometimes referred to as the Blocksberg, is the highest peak of the Harz mountain range and also the highest peak of Northern Germany; it is located near Schierke in the German state of Saxony-Anhalt between the rivers Weser and Elbe.

New!!: Red Army and Brocken · See more »

Brodnica

Brodnica (Strasburg in Westpreußen or Strasburg an der Drewenz) is a town in north-central Poland with 28,574 inhabitants.

New!!: Red Army and Brodnica · See more »

Brody

Brody (Броди; Brody; Brody; Brody; Brody) is a city in Lviv Oblast (region) of western Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Brody · See more »

Brody, Żary County

Brody (Brody, Pförten) is a village in Żary County, Lubusz Voivodeship, in western Poland, close to the German border.

New!!: Red Army and Brody, Żary County · See more »

Bronze Night

The Bronze Night (Pronksiöö or Pronksöö), also known as the April Unrest (Aprillirahutused) and April Events (Aprillisündmused), is the controversy and riots in Estonia surrounding the 2007 relocation of the Bronze Soldier of Tallinn, the Soviet World War II memorial in Tallinn.

New!!: Red Army and Bronze Night · See more »

Bronze Soldier of Tallinn

The Bronze Soldier (Pronkssõdur, Бронзовый Солдат, Bronzovyj Soldat) is the informal name of a controversial Soviet World War II war memorial in Tallinn, Estonia, built at the site of several war graves, which were relocated to the nearby Tallinn Military Cemetery in 2007.

New!!: Red Army and Bronze Soldier of Tallinn · See more »

Brotherhood Cemetery

The Brotherhood cemetery (Братское кладбище на Северной стороне) is an Imperial Russian military cemetery in Sevastopol, Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Brotherhood Cemetery · See more »

Browning wz. 1928

The Browning wz.1928 is a Polish version of the M1918 BAR.

New!!: Red Army and Browning wz. 1928 · See more »

Brtnice

Brtnice (Pirnitz) is a town in the Vysočina Region of the Czech Republic.

New!!: Red Army and Brtnice · See more »

Brunhilde Pomsel

Brunhilde Pomsel (11 January 1911 – 27 January 2017) was a German woman who, as a personal secretary to Joseph Goebbels from 1942 onwards, was one of the last surviving eyewitnesses of the Nazi power apparatus.

New!!: Red Army and Brunhilde Pomsel · See more »

Bruno Schatz

Bruno Schatz (24 June 1894 – 3 December 1974) as a general in the Wehrmacht of Nazi Germany during World War II who commanded the 122nd Infantry Division.

New!!: Red Army and Bruno Schatz · See more »

Bruntál

Bruntál (Freudenthal in Schlesien, Bruntal, Latin: Vallis Gaudiorum, Vrudental) is a town located near the western boundary of the Moravian-Silesian Region, in Czech Silesia.

New!!: Red Army and Bruntál · See more »

Bryansk Front

The Bryansk Front (Брянский фронт) was a major formation of the Red Army during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Bryansk Front · See more »

Brześć Kujawski

Brześć Kujawski, often anglicized to Kuyavian Brest, is a town in the Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship of Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Brześć Kujawski · See more »

Brzeg

Brzeg (Latin: Alta Ripa, former German name: Brieg) is a town in southwestern Poland with 36,381 inhabitants (2016) and the capital of Brzeg County.

New!!: Red Army and Brzeg · See more »

Brzeziny

Brzeziny (ברעזין, Brezin) is a town in Poland, in Łódź Voivodeship, about 20 km east of Łódź.

New!!: Red Army and Brzeziny · See more »

BTR-152

The BTR-152 (also known as BTR-140) was a six-wheeled Soviet armored personnel carrier (БТР, from Бронетранспортер/Bronetransporter, literally "armored transporter"), built on the chassis and drive train of a ZiS-151 utility truck.

New!!: Red Army and BTR-152 · See more »

Buchach

Buchach (Бучач; Buczacz; Betshotsh.or ביטשאטש (Bitshtosh); Buch'ach; Bucaş) is a town located on the Strypa River (a tributary of the Dniester) in Ternopil Oblast (province) of Western Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Buchach · See more »

Bucharest student movement of 1956

The events in Poland which led to the elimination of that country's Stalinist leadership and the rise to power of Władysław Gomułka on 19 October 1956 provoked unrest among university students in Eastern bloc countries.

New!!: Red Army and Bucharest student movement of 1956 · See more »

Bud Moore (NASCAR owner)

Walter Maynard "Bud" Moore Jr. (May 25, 1925 – November 27, 2017) was a NASCAR car owner who operated the Bud Moore Engineering team.

New!!: Red Army and Bud Moore (NASCAR owner) · See more »

Budapest

Budapest is the capital and the most populous city of Hungary, and one of the largest cities in the European Union.

New!!: Red Army and Budapest · See more »

Budapest Ghetto

The Budapest Ghetto was a Nazi ghetto set up in Budapest, Hungary, where Jews were forced to relocate by a decree of the Hungarian Government during the final stages of World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Budapest Ghetto · See more »

Budapest Offensive

The Budapest Offensive was the general attack by Soviet and Romanian armies against Nazi Germany and their Axis allies from Hungary.

New!!: Red Army and Budapest Offensive · See more »

Budimir Metalnikov

Budimir Alexeevich Metalnikov (Будимир Алексеевич Метальников; 27 September 1925 — 1 September 2001) was a Soviet and Russian screenwriter and film director.

New!!: Red Army and Budimir Metalnikov · See more »

Budyonny Military Academy of the Signal Corps

The S. M. Budjonny Military Academy of the Signal Corps is a military university in Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation, founded in 1919.

New!!: Red Army and Budyonny Military Academy of the Signal Corps · See more »

Bug (Rügen)

Bug is the name both of the westernmost tongue of land (Landzunge) on the peninsula of Wittow on the German island of Rügen, as well as the name of the former village there.

New!!: Red Army and Bug (Rügen) · See more »

Bug River

The Bug River (Bug or Western Bug; Західний Буг, Zakhidnyy Buh, Захо́дні Буг, Zakhodni Buh; Западный Буг, Zapadnyy Bug) is a major European river which flows through three countries with a total length of.

New!!: Red Army and Bug River · See more »

Building of the Prevention Police Dpt in Bydgoszcz

The Police Prevention Department building is a historical administrative building in Bydgoszcz, which was initially an orphanage.

New!!: Red Army and Building of the Prevention Police Dpt in Bydgoszcz · See more »

Bukhara

Bukhara (Uzbek Latin: Buxoro; Uzbek Cyrillic: Бухоро) is a city in Uzbekistan.

New!!: Red Army and Bukhara · See more »

Bukhara operation (1920)

The Bukhara operation (1920), was a military conflict fought between the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic and the Young Bukharians against the Emirate of Bukhara.

New!!: Red Army and Bukhara operation (1920) · See more »

Bukharan People's Soviet Republic

The Bukharan People's Soviet Republic (Buxoro Xalq Shoʻro Jumhuriyati; Ҷумҳурии Халқии Шӯравии Бухоро; r) was a short-lived Soviet state that governed the former Emirate of Bukhara during the years immediately following the Russian Revolution.

New!!: Red Army and Bukharan People's Soviet Republic · See more »

Bukovina

Bukovina (Bucovina; Bukowina/Buchenland; Bukowina; Bukovina, Буковина Bukovyna; see also other languages) is a historical region in Central Europe,Klaus Peter Berger,, Kluwer Law International, 2010, p. 132 divided between Romania and Ukraine, located on the northern slopes of the central Eastern Carpathians and the adjoining plains.

New!!: Red Army and Bukovina · See more »

Bulat Okudzhava

Bulat Shalvovich Okudzhava (Була́т Ша́лвович Окуджа́ва; ბულატ ოკუჯავა) (May 9, 1924 – June 12, 1997) was a Soviet and Russian poet, writer, musician, novelist, and singer-songwriter of Georgian-Armenian ancestry.

New!!: Red Army and Bulat Okudzhava · See more »

Bulgaria–Russia relations

Bulgaria–Russia relations (Отношения между България и Русия, Российско-болгарские отношения) are foreign relations between Bulgaria and Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Bulgaria–Russia relations · See more »

Bulgarian Armed Forces

The Bulgarian Army (Българска армия) represents the Armed Forces of the Republic of Bulgaria.

New!!: Red Army and Bulgarian Armed Forces · See more »

Bulgarian Communist Party

The Bulgarian Communist Party (BCP; Bulgarian: Българска Комунистическа Партия, Bâlgarska Komunisticheska Partiya (БКП)) was the Communist and Marxist-Leninist ruling party of the People's Republic of Bulgaria from 1946 until 1989 when the country ceased to be a communist state.

New!!: Red Army and Bulgarian Communist Party · See more »

Bulgarian Land Forces

The Bulgarian Land Forces (Сухопътни войски на България) are the ground warfare branch of the Bulgarian Armed Forces.

New!!: Red Army and Bulgarian Land Forces · See more »

Bulgarian resistance movement during World War II

The Bulgarian Resistance was part of the anti-Axis resistance during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Bulgarian resistance movement during World War II · See more »

Bullenhuser Damm

The Bullenhuser Damm School is located at 92–94 Bullenhuser Damm, a street in the Rothenburgsort section of Hamburg, Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Bullenhuser Damm · See more »

Bunker (Berlin)

The Bunker (also Reichsbahnbunker) in Berlin-Mitte is a listed air-raid shelter.

New!!: Red Army and Bunker (Berlin) · See more »

Burg Kreuzenstein

Burg Kreuzenstein is a castle near Leobendorf in Lower Austria, Austria.

New!!: Red Army and Burg Kreuzenstein · See more »

Burg Lockenhaus

Burg Lockenhaus (Hungarian Léka) is a castle and medieval fortress in the Güns Valley in the southeastern part of Lockenhaus, in Burgenland, eastern Austria.

New!!: Red Army and Burg Lockenhaus · See more »

Burg Stargard

Burg Stargard (Polabian Stargart, is a small town in the Mecklenburgische Seenplatte district, in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. It is situated southeast of Neubrandenburg. The town's sights include: Germany’s most northerly hill castle, a local history museum in the castle, a historic town centre, an exhibition by Marie Hager, the well-known German artist, and the wildlife park.

New!!: Red Army and Burg Stargard · See more »

Burgschule (Königsberg)

The Burgschule or Oberrealschule auf der Burg was a secondary school (Oberrealschule) located originally in central Königsberg, Germany, and later in the suburban Amalienau quarter.

New!!: Red Army and Burgschule (Königsberg) · See more »

Burning of the Riga synagogues

The burning of the Riga synagogues occurred in 1941, during the first days of the World War II Nazi German occupation of the city of Riga, the capital and largest city in the country of Latvia.

New!!: Red Army and Burning of the Riga synagogues · See more »

Burnt by the Sun

Burnt by the Sun (Утомлённые солнцем, translit. Utomlyonnye solntsem, literally "wearied by the sun") is a 1994 film by Russian director and screenwriter Nikita Mikhalkov and Azerbaijani screenwriter Rustam Ibragimbekov.

New!!: Red Army and Burnt by the Sun · See more »

Burnt by the Sun 2

Burnt by the Sun 2 (Утомлённые солнцем 2, translit. Utomlyonnye solntsem 2: Predstoyanie) is a 2010 Russian drama film directed by and starring Nikita Mikhalkov.

New!!: Red Army and Burnt by the Sun 2 · See more »

Buryats

The Buryats (Buryaad; 1, Buriad), numbering approximately 500,000, are the largest indigenous group in Siberia, mainly concentrated in their homeland, the Buryat Republic, a federal subject of Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Buryats · See more »

Buses in Saint Petersburg

Petersburg Bus (Петербу́ргский авто́бус) is one of transport systems of the city of Saint Petersburg and its suburbs.

New!!: Red Army and Buses in Saint Petersburg · See more »

Butovo firing range

The Butovo Firing Range or Butovo Shooting Range (Бутовский полигон) is a former private estate near the village of Drozhzhino (Дрожжино) in the Yuzhnoye Butovo District south of Moscow that was seized by the Soviets after the 1917 revolution and thereafter used by their secret police as an agricultural colony, shooting range, and from 1938 to 1953, as a site for executions and mass graves of persons deemed "enemies of the people." During Josef Stalin's Great Terror from 1937 to 1938, more than 20,000 political prisoners were transported to the site and executed by gunshot.

New!!: Red Army and Butovo firing range · See more »

Buyan Island

Buyan Island in the Don River is located near the Bagaevskaya settlement in Rostov Oblast, Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Buyan Island · See more »

Byaroza

Biaroza (Бяро́за, official Belarusian romanization standard: Biaroza, formerly Бяро́за-Карту́зская; Beryoza; Bereza) is a town of 31 000 inhabitants (1995) in Western Belarus in Brest Region and the administrative center of the Byaroza District.

New!!: Red Army and Byaroza · See more »

Bydgoszcz

Bydgoszcz (Bromberg; Bydgostia) is a city in northern Poland, on the Brda and Vistula rivers.

New!!: Red Army and Bydgoszcz · See more »

Bydgoszcz Canal

Bydgoszcz Canal (Bromberger Kanal) is a canal, 24.7 km long, between the cities of Bydgoszcz and Nakło in Poland, connecting Vistula river with Oder river, through Brda and Noteć rivers (the latter ending in the Warta river which itself ends in Oder).

New!!: Red Army and Bydgoszcz Canal · See more »

Bydlino

Bydlino (Bedlin.) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Słupsk, within Słupsk County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, in northern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Bydlino · See more »

Byelorussia in World War II

Byelorussia (also known as the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic), known today as Belarus was a republic of the Soviet Union when World War II began.

New!!: Red Army and Byelorussia in World War II · See more »

Byelorussian Home Defence

The Belarusian Home Defence, or the Byelorussian Home Guard (Беларуская краёвая абарона, Bielaruskaja Krajovaja Abarona, BKA) was a name of the collaborationist volunteer battalions formed by the Belarusian Central Council (1943-1944), a pro-Nazi Belarusian self-government within Reichskommissariat Ostland during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Byelorussian Home Defence · See more »

Bystrzyca Kłodzka

Bystrzyca Kłodzka (Habelschwerdt, Kladská Bystřice) is a historic town in Kłodzko County, in Lower Silesian Voivodeship in southwestern Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Bystrzyca Kłodzka · See more »

Bytów

Bytów (Bëtowò; Bütow is a town in the Gdańsk Pomerania region of northern Poland with 16,888 inhabitants (2004). Previously in Słupsk Voivodeship (1975–1998), it is the capital of Bytów County in Pomeranian Voivodeship (since 1999). The origins of Bytów can be traced back to the early Middle Ages when a fortified stronghold once stood near the town. Bytów was later mentioned, under the Latin name castrum nomine Bitom, by notable Gallus Anonymus in his Chronicles describing medieval Poland. In 1346 Bütow got German town law from the Teutonic Order. During the Thirteen Years' War (1454-1466), the town was the sight of heavy fighting and changed hands over time. Eventually, King Casimir IV Jagiellon granted the town to Eric II, Duke of Pomerania, as a perpetual fiefdom. After the Partitions of Poland, Bytów became part of German Prussia and remained in Germany until the end of World War II. At the final stages of the war, Bytów was the center of heavy artillery shelling initiated by the Red Army; as a result over 55% of buildings were destroyed. Throughout its whole history, Bytów was known to be a multicultural town inhabited by Kashubians, Poles, Germans and Jews. Since 2000 a bugle call is played during important events which taking place in the area. Bytów is a popular tourist destination in the region of Pomerania and is famous for its medieval Teutonic Castle built in the late 14th century.

New!!: Red Army and Bytów · See more »

Cadet

A cadet is a trainee.

New!!: Red Army and Cadet · See more »

Café Schwarzenberg

Café Schwarzenberg is a traditional Viennese coffee house, located on the Ringstraße boulevard (Kärntner Ring No. 17) near Schwarzenbergplatz in the central Innere Stadt district of Vienna, Austria.

New!!: Red Army and Café Schwarzenberg · See more »

Call of Duty

Call of Duty is a first-person shooter video game franchise.

New!!: Red Army and Call of Duty · See more »

Call of Duty 2

Call of Duty 2 is a first-person shooter video game developed by Infinity Ward and published by Konami in Japan and Activision in the rest of the world.

New!!: Red Army and Call of Duty 2 · See more »

Call of Duty: Black Ops

Call of Duty: Black Ops is a first-person shooter video game, developed by Treyarch and published by Activision.

New!!: Red Army and Call of Duty: Black Ops · See more »

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Call of Duty: Black Ops II is a first-person shooter developed by Treyarch and published by Activision.

New!!: Red Army and Call of Duty: Black Ops II · See more »

Call of Duty: World at War

Call of Duty: World at War is a first-person shooter video game developed by Treyarch and published by Activision.

New!!: Red Army and Call of Duty: World at War · See more »

Call of Duty: WWII

Call of Duty: WWII is a first-person shooter video game developed by Sledgehammer Games and published by Activision.

New!!: Red Army and Call of Duty: WWII · See more »

Camouflage

Camouflage is the use of any combination of materials, coloration, or illumination for concealment, either by making animals or objects hard to see (crypsis), or by disguising them as something else (mimesis).

New!!: Red Army and Camouflage · See more »

Camp Fünfeichen

Camp Fünfeichen (Lager Fünfeichen) was a World War II German prisoner-of-war camp located in Fünfeichen, a former estate within the city limits of Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg, northern Germany.

New!!: Red Army and Camp Fünfeichen · See more »

Campaign to Suppress Bandits in Northeast China

Campaign to Suppress Bandits in Northeast China (东北剿匪) was a counterinsurgency / counter guerrilla campaign fought between the bandits turned guerrillas allied with nationalists and the communists during Chinese Civil War in the post World War II era, and resulted in the communist victory.

New!!: Red Army and Campaign to Suppress Bandits in Northeast China · See more »

Canada and weapons of mass destruction

Canada has not officially maintained and possessed weapons of mass destruction since 1984 and, as of 1998, has signed treaties repudiating possession of them.

New!!: Red Army and Canada and weapons of mass destruction · See more »

Cape Fonar

Cape Fonar (Мыс Фонарь, Мис Фонар, Fener, Фенер, Παρθένιον) is the easternmost point of the Crimean peninsula.

New!!: Red Army and Cape Fonar · See more »

Capitulation after the Warsaw Uprising

The Warsaw Uprising of 1944 was ended through a capitulation agreement which guaranteed not only the rights of the resistance to be treated as Prisoners of War but also was designed to guarantee the fair treatment of the civilians living in Warsaw.

New!!: Red Army and Capitulation after the Warsaw Uprising · See more »

Captain 1st rank

Kapitan 1st rank (Капитан 1-го ранга; literal: captain of the 1st rank) is in the Navy of the Russian Federation the designation to the most senior rank in the staff officer´s career group.

New!!: Red Army and Captain 1st rank · See more »

Captain Conan

Captain Conan (original title: Capitaine Conan) is a 1996 French drama film directed by Bertrand Tavernier.

New!!: Red Army and Captain Conan · See more »

Capture of Kiev by the White Army

The Capture of Kiev by the White Army occurred on Old Style August 18 (New Style August 31), 1919 and was one of the three battles fought in Kiev, the capital of Ukraine in 1919 during the Russian Civil War, in which the White Army conquered the city from the Red Army without a fight.

New!!: Red Army and Capture of Kiev by the White Army · See more »

Carbisdale Castle

Carbisdale Castle was built in 1907 for the Duchess of Sutherland on a hill across the Kyle of Sutherland from Invershin in the Scottish Highlands.

New!!: Red Army and Carbisdale Castle · See more »

Carinhall

Carinhall was the country residence of Hermann Göring.

New!!: Red Army and Carinhall · See more »

Carl Anders

Carl Ulrich Ernst Paul Anders (31 August 1893 – 28 January 1972) was a German general in the Wehrmacht of Nazi Germany during World War II who commanded several infantry divisions.

New!!: Red Army and Carl Anders · See more »

Carl Becker (general)

Carl Becker (16 January 1895 – 24 March 1966) was a German general during World War II, who commanded several divisions.

New!!: Red Army and Carl Becker (general) · See more »

Carl Clauberg

Carl Clauberg (28 September 1898 – 9 August 1957) was a German gynecologist who conducted medical experiments on human subjects (mainly Jewish) at Auschwitz concentration camp.

New!!: Red Army and Carl Clauberg · See more »

Carl Hilpert

Carl Hilpert (12 September 1888 – 1 February 1947) was a German general during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Carl Hilpert · See more »

Carl Lutz

Carl Lutz (30 March 1895 – 12 February 1975) was a Swiss diplomat.

New!!: Red Army and Carl Lutz · See more »

Carl Maria Splett

Carl Maria Splett (17 January 1898 – 5 March 1964) was a German Roman Catholic priest and Bishop of Danzig (Gdańsk); his role during World War II, especially as Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Culm is controversial.

New!!: Red Army and Carl Maria Splett · See more »

Carol II of Romania

Carol II (15 October 18934 April 1953) reigned as King of Romania from 8 June 1930 until his enforced abdication on 6 September 1940.

New!!: Red Army and Carol II of Romania · See more »

Carpathian Germans

Carpathian Germans (Karpatendeutsche, Mantaken, kárpátnémetek or Felvidéki németek, karpatskí Nemci) are a group of ethnic Germans.

New!!: Red Army and Carpathian Germans · See more »

Carpathian Ruthenia

Carpathian Ruthenia, Carpatho-Ukraine or Zakarpattia (Rusyn and Карпатська Русь, Karpats'ka Rus' or Закарпаття, Zakarpattja; Slovak and Podkarpatská Rus; Kárpátalja; Transcarpatia; Zakarpacie; Karpatenukraine) is a historic region in the border between Central and Eastern Europe, mostly located in western Ukraine's Zakarpattia Oblast, with smaller parts in easternmost Slovakia (largely in Prešov Region and Košice Region) and Poland's Lemkovyna.

New!!: Red Army and Carpathian Ruthenia · See more »

Carpathian Ruthenia during World War II

Carpathian Ruthenia was a region in the easternmost part of Czechoslovakia (Subcarpathian Ruthenia, or Transcarpathia) that became autonomous within that country in September 1938, declared its independence as the "Republic of Carpatho-Ukraine” in March 1939, was immediately occupied and annexed by Hungary, invaded by the Soviet Red Army in 1944 and incorporated into the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic in 1946.

New!!: Red Army and Carpathian Ruthenia during World War II · See more »

Carpatho-Ukraine

Carpatho-Ukraine (Карпа́тська Украї́на, Karpats’ka Ukrayina) was an autonomous region within Czechoslovakia from late 1938 to March 15, 1939.

New!!: Red Army and Carpatho-Ukraine · See more »

Case Blue

Case Blue (Fall Blau), later named Operation Braunschweig, was the German Armed Forces' (Wehrmacht) name for its plan for the 1942 strategic summer offensive in southern Russia between 28 June and 24 November 1942, during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Case Blue · See more »

Case of Trotskyist Anti-Soviet Military Organization

The Case of Trotskyist Anti-Soviet Military Organization ("дело троцкистской антисоветской военной организации" or "дело антисоветской троцкистской военной организации", also known as the "Military Case" ("дело военных") or the "Tukhachevsky Case"), was a 1937 secret trial of the high command of the Red Army, a part of the Great Purge.

New!!: Red Army and Case of Trotskyist Anti-Soviet Military Organization · See more »

Casemate

A casemate, sometimes erroneously rendered casement, is a fortified gun emplacement or armored structure from which guns are fired.

New!!: Red Army and Casemate · See more »

Caspian Flotilla

The Caspian Flotilla (r) is the flotilla of the Russian Navy in the Caspian Sea.

New!!: Red Army and Caspian Flotilla · See more »

Caspian-Caucasian Front

The Caspian-Caucasian Front was a front of the Red Army during the Russian Civil War, formed on 8 December 1918 as a branch of the Southern Front.

New!!: Red Army and Caspian-Caucasian Front · See more »

Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Lymanske)

Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary – is a ruinate church of the former German Catholic village of Selz, now Lymanske in Rozdilna Raion, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Lymanske) · See more »

Caucasian days

Caucasian days (Jours caucasiens) is a novel by the French writer of Azeri origin Banine, published in Paris, in 1945.

New!!: Red Army and Caucasian days · See more »

Caucasian Front (RSFSR)

The Caucasian Front was a front of the Red Army during the Russian Civil War which existed between January 16, 1920 and May 29, 1921, and was the continuation of the Southeastern Front.

New!!: Red Army and Caucasian Front (RSFSR) · See more »

Caucasian Front (Soviet Union)

The Caucasian Front or Caucasus Front was a military subdivision (Front) of the Red Army during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Caucasian Front (Soviet Union) · See more »

Causes of the Polish–Soviet War

In the Polish–Soviet War of 1919-1921, Soviet Russia and Soviet Ukraine were in combat with the newly independent Second Polish Republic and the Ukrainian People's Republic.

New!!: Red Army and Causes of the Polish–Soviet War · See more »

Cavalry

Cavalry (from the French cavalerie, cf. cheval 'horse') or horsemen were soldiers or warriors who fought mounted on horseback.

New!!: Red Army and Cavalry · See more »

Cavalry corps (Soviet Union)

The cavalry corps (кавалерийский корпус) of the Workers and Peasant Red Army was a type of military formation that existed from the early days of the Russian Civil War until 1947 when the Red Army was renamed as the Soviet Army and all cavalry corps were disbanded.

New!!: Red Army and Cavalry corps (Soviet Union) · See more »

Cavalry division (Soviet Union)

The cavalry division (кавалерийская дивизия) of the Soviet Union's Red Army was a type of military formation that existed from the early days of the Russian Civil War until the early 1950s when they became obsolete with the rise of mechanized warfare.

New!!: Red Army and Cavalry division (Soviet Union) · See more »

Cavalry mechanized group

A cavalry-mechanized group was a type of military formation used in the Red Army during World War II against Germany and Japan.

New!!: Red Army and Cavalry mechanized group · See more »

Cecil L'Estrange Malone

Cecil John L'Estrange Malone (7 September 1890 – 8 June 1965) was a British politician and pioneer naval aviator who served as the United Kingdom's first Communist member of parliament.

New!!: Red Army and Cecil L'Estrange Malone · See more »

Cecilienhof

Cecilienhof Palace (Schloss Cecilienhof) is a palace in Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany built from 1914 to 1917 in the layout of an English Tudor manor house.

New!!: Red Army and Cecilienhof · See more »

Cedynia

Cedynia (Zehden) is a small town in Poland, the administrative seat of Gmina Cedynia in Gryfino County, West Pomeranian Voivodeship.

New!!: Red Army and Cedynia · See more »

Cement (novel)

Cement (Russian: Цемент) is a Russian novel by Fyodor Gladkov (1883–1958).

New!!: Red Army and Cement (novel) · See more »

Censorship in the Soviet Union

Censorship in the Soviet Union was pervasive and strictly enforced.

New!!: Red Army and Censorship in the Soviet Union · See more »

Censorship of images in the Soviet Union

Censorship of images in the Soviet Union was widespread in the USSR.

New!!: Red Army and Censorship of images in the Soviet Union · See more »

Central Agricultural Zone (Russia)

The Central Agricultural Zone is a traditional region of Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Central Agricultural Zone (Russia) · See more »

Central Archives of the Russian Ministry of Defence

The Central Archives of the Ministry of Defence of the Russian Federation (Центральный архив Министерства обороны Российской Федерации; TsAMO RF, ЦАМО РФ) is located in Podolsk, just south of the city of Moscow.

New!!: Red Army and Central Archives of the Russian Ministry of Defence · See more »

Central Armed Forces Museum

The Central Armed Forces Museum (Центральный Музей Вооруженных сил) also known as the Museum of the Soviet Army, is located in northern Moscow, Russia, near the Red Army Theater.

New!!: Red Army and Central Armed Forces Museum · See more »

Central Committee elected by the 17th Congress of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected at the 17th Congress, and sat from 10 February 1934 until 22 March 1939.

New!!: Red Army and Central Committee elected by the 17th Congress of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks) · See more »

Central Committee elected by the 9th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 9th Congress, and sat from 5 April 1920 until 16 March 1921.

New!!: Red Army and Central Committee elected by the 9th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks) · See more »

Central Front

The Central Front was a major formation of the Red Army during the Second World War.

New!!: Red Army and Central Front · See more »

Central Naval Museum

Central Naval Museum (Центральный военно-морской музей) is a naval museum in St Petersburg, Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Central Naval Museum · See more »

Central Park (Almaty)

Central Park, also known as Gorky Park, is an urban park located in the Medeusky district of Almaty.

New!!: Red Army and Central Park (Almaty) · See more »

Chabua Amirejibi

Mzechabuk "Chabua" Amirejibi, (often written as "Amiredjibi", მზეჭაბუკ "ჭაბუა" ამირეჯიბი) (November 18, 1921 – December 12, 2013) was a Georgian novelist and Soviet-era dissident notable for his magnum opus, Data Tutashkhia, and a lengthy experience in Soviet prisons.

New!!: Red Army and Chabua Amirejibi · See more »

Chanel

Chanel S.A. is a French, privately held company owned by Alain Wertheimer and Gérard Wertheimer, grandsons of Pierre Wertheimer, who was an early business partner of the couturière Gabrielle Bonheur Chanel.

New!!: Red Army and Chanel · See more »

Changchun

Changchun is the capital and largest city of Jilin Province, and is also the core city of Northeast Asia.

New!!: Red Army and Changchun · See more »

Chapaev (film)

Chapaev (Чапаев) is a 1934 Soviet war film, directed by the Vasilyev brothers for Lenfilm.

New!!: Red Army and Chapaev (film) · See more »

Chapayevka River

Chapayevka (Чапа́евка) or the Mocha (Мо́ча) is a river in Samara Oblast, Russia, a left tributary of the Volga River.

New!!: Red Army and Chapayevka River · See more »

Chapayevsk

Chapayevsk (Чапа́евск) is a town in Samara Oblast, Russia, located from the city of Samara, on the right bank of the Chapayevka River (a tributary of the Volga River).

New!!: Red Army and Chapayevsk · See more »

Chapel of Osmussaar

The Chapel of Osmussaar (Jesu Kapell in Swedish, Jeesuse kabel in Estonian) is a chapel on the island of Osmussaar which is currently in ruins.

New!!: Red Army and Chapel of Osmussaar · See more »

Charles de Gaulle

Charles André Joseph Marie de Gaulle (22 November 1890 – 9 November 1970) was a French general and statesman who led the French Resistance against Nazi Germany in World War II and chaired the Provisional Government of the French Republic from 1944 to 1946 in order to reestablish democracy in France.

New!!: Red Army and Charles de Gaulle · See more »

Charles Puffy

Charles Puffy (3 November 1884 – 1942 or 1943) born Károly Hochstadt in Budapest, was a Hungarian film actor.

New!!: Red Army and Charles Puffy · See more »

Charles Sydney Gibbes

Charles Sydney Gibbes (19 January 1876 – 24 March 1963) was a British academic who from 1908 to 1917 served as the English tutor to the children of Emperor Nicholas II of Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Charles Sydney Gibbes · See more »

Chełmża

Chełmża (Kulmsee, earlier Culmsee), is a town in Toruń County, Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Chełmża · See more »

Chechen-Ingush Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

The Chechen-Ingush Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic, or Chechen-Ingush ASSR was an autonomous republic within the Russian SFSR.

New!!: Red Army and Chechen-Ingush Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic · See more »

Chechen–Estonia relations

Checheno-Estonian relations (or otherwise Estonian-Chechen relations, or Esto-Ichkerian relations) are the relations between the Estonian people and the Chechen people.

New!!: Red Army and Chechen–Estonia relations · See more »

Chechnya

The Chechen Republic (tɕɪˈtɕɛnskəjə rʲɪˈspublʲɪkə; Нохчийн Республика, Noxçiyn Respublika), commonly referred to as Chechnya (p; Нохчийчоь, Noxçiyçö), is a federal subject (a republic) of Russia.

New!!: Red Army and Chechnya · See more »

Cheka

All-Russian Extraordinary Commission (Всероссийская Чрезвычайная Комиссия), abbreviated as VChK (ВЧК, Ve-Che-Ka) and commonly known as Cheka, (from the initialism ChK) was the first of a succession of Soviet secret police organizations.

New!!: Red Army and Cheka · See more »

Chemical warfare

Chemical warfare (CW) involves using the toxic properties of chemical substances as weapons.

New!!: Red Army and Chemical warfare · See more »

Cheng Fangwu

Cheng Fangwu (Chinese: 成仿吾; August 24, 1897 – 17 May 1984) was a top level Party elder 元老 who cut his teeth at the beginning of the long march, responsible for education of the Red Army and the party apparatus from the mid-1930s to the end of his life.

New!!: Red Army and Cheng Fangwu · See more »

Chernihiv

Chernihiv (Чернігів) also known as Chernigov (p, Czernihów) is a historic city in northern Ukraine, which serves as the administrative center of the Chernihiv Oblast (province), as well as of the surrounding Chernihiv Raion (district) within the oblast.

New!!: Red Army and Chernihiv · See more »

Chernivtsi

Chernivtsi (Černivci; see also other names) is a city in western Ukraine, situated on the upper course of the River Prut.

New!!: Red Army and Chernivtsi · See more »

Chernobyl

Chernobyl or Chornobyl (Chornobyl′,;; Charnobyl′) is a city in the restricted Chernobyl Exclusion Zone situated in the Ivankiv Raion of northern Kiev Oblast, near Ukraine's border with Belarus.

New!!: Red Army and Chernobyl · See more »

Chernyakhovsk

Chernyakhovsk (Черняхо́вск); prior to 1946 known by its German name (Įsrutis; Wystruć) is a town and the administrative center of Chernyakhovsky District in Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia, located at the confluence of the Instruch and Angrapa Rivers, forming the Pregolya.

New!!: Red Army and Chernyakhovsk · See more »

Chernyshevskoye

Chernyshevskoye (from 1938: Eydtkau) is a settlement in Nesterovsky District in the eastern part of Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia, close to the border with Lithuania.

New!!: Red Army and Chernyshevskoye · See more »

Chevrolet G506

The Chevrolet G506 trucks were a series of -ton 4x4 trucks produced by Chevrolet and used by the U.S. Army during and after World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Chevrolet G506 · See more »

Chicken Kiev

Chicken Kiev (котлета по-київськи, kotleta po-kyivsky, котлета по-киевски, kotleta po-kiyevski; literally "cutlet Kiev-style") is a dish of chicken fillet pounded and rolled around cold butter, then coated with eggs and bread crumbs, and either fried or baked.

New!!: Red Army and Chicken Kiev · See more »

Child 44 (film)

Child 44 is a 2015 American mystery drama film directed by Daniel Espinosa, written by Richard Price, and based on Tom Rob Smith's 2008 novel of the same name.

New!!: Red Army and Child 44 (film) · See more »

Child euthanasia in Nazi Germany

Child Euthanasia (Kinder-Euthanasie) was the name given to the organised murder of severely mentally and physically handicapped children and young people up to 16 years old during the Nazi era in over 30 so-called special children's wards.

New!!: Red Army and Child euthanasia in Nazi Germany · See more »

China Medical University (PRC)

China Medical University is a medical university in the city of Shenyang, Liaoning, China under the provincial and central governments.

New!!: Red Army and China Medical University (PRC) · See more »

China–Mongolia relations

The bilateral relations between Mongolia and the People's Republic of China have long been determined by the relations between China and the Soviet Union, Mongolia's other neighbour and main ally until 1990.

New!!: Red Army and China–Mongolia relations · See more »

China–Tajikistan border

The border between China and Tajikistan is the 414 km long, generally north-south line which separates eastern Tajikistan (province of Gorno-Badakhshan) from the territory of China (province of Xinjiang).

New!!: Red Army and China–Tajikistan border · See more »

Chinese Civil War

The Chinese Civil War was a war fought between the Kuomintang (KMT)-led government of the Republic of China and the Communist Party of China (CPC).

New!!: Red Army and Chinese Civil War · See more »

Chinese in the Russian Revolution and in the Russian Civil War

There are a number of reports about the involvement of Chinese detachments in the Russian Revolution and Russian Civil War.

New!!: Red Army and Chinese in the Russian Revolution and in the Russian Civil War · See more »

Chingiz Ildyrym

Chingiz Ildyrym oglu Sultanov (Çingiz İldırım oğlu Sultanov) (1890–1937) better known as Chingiz Ildyrym, was an Azerbaijani Bolshevik revolutionary, innovator and the first People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of Azerbaijan after the Sovietization of Azerbaijan.

New!!: Red Army and Chingiz Ildyrym · See more »

Chlorine trifluoride

Chlorine trifluoride is an interhalogen compound with the formula ClF3.

New!!: Red Army and Chlorine trifluoride · See more »

Cho Ki-chon

Cho Ki-chon (조기천; 6 November 1913 – 31 July 1951) was a Russian-born North Korean poet.

New!!: Red Army and Cho Ki-chon · See more »

Chojna

Chojna (Königsberg in der Neumark; Czińsbarg; Regiomontanus Neomarchicus "King's Mountain in (the) New March") is a small town in western Poland in the West Pomeranian Voivodeship.

New!!: Red Army and Chojna · See more »

Chojnów

Chojnów (Haynau) is a small town in Legnica County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, in south-western Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Chojnów · See more »

Chojnice

Chojnice (Kashubian/Pomeranian: Chònice, Konitz) is a town in northern Poland with approximately 40 447 inhabitants (2011), near the famous Tuchola Forest and many other natural reservoirs.

New!!: Red Army and Chojnice · See more »

Cholm Shield

The Cholm Shield was a World War II German military decoration awarded to those who fought in the Cholm Pocket between 21 January and 5 May 1942.

New!!: Red Army and Cholm Shield · See more »

Chortitza Colony

Chortitza Colony was a volost Yekaterinoslav Governorate granted to German-speaking Mennonites for colonization northwest of Khortytsia Island and is now part of Zaporizhia, Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Chortitza Colony · See more »

Chortkiv

Chortkiv (Чортків; Czortków; טשאָרטקאָוו Chortkov) is a city in Ternopil Oblast (province) in western Ukraine.

New!!: Red Army and Chortkiv · See more »

Chorzów

Chorzów (Königshütte; Chorzůw) is a city in Silesia in southern Poland, near Katowice.

New!!: Red Army and Chorzów · See more »

Choszczno

Choszczno (Arnswalde) is a town (population around 16,173) in West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Choszczno · See more »

Chróstnik

Chróstnik (Brauchitschdorf) is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Lubin, within Lubin County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, in south-western Poland.

New!!: Red Army and Chróstnik · See more »

Chris Bohjalian

Chris Bohjalian (Քրիս Պոհճալեան), is an American novelist and the author of 20 novels, including such bestsellers as Midwives, The Sandcastle Girls and The Guest Room.

New!!: Red Army and Chris Bohjalian · See more »

Chris Nowotny

Chris Nowotny (April 19, 1928 – March 18, 1989) was a German photographer, known for her highly stylized black and white portraits of actors, photographs of landscape, as well as colour and b/w portraits of children and babies.

New!!: Red Army and Chris Nowotny · See more »

Christa Tordy

Christa Tordy (30 June 1904 – 28 April 1945) was a German film actress.

New!!: Red Army and Christa Tordy · See more »

Christiaan Lindemans

Christiaan Antonius Lindemans (Rotterdam, 24 October 1912 – Scheveningen, 18 July 1946), the fourth son of Joseph Hendrik Lindemans and Christina Antonia van Uden, was a Dutch double agent during the Second World War, working under Soviet control.

New!!: Red Army and Christiaan Lindemans · See more »

Christian Graf von Krockow

Christian Graf von Krockow, (May 26, 1927 – March 17, 2002) was a German writer and political scientist, Christian Count of Krockow was the son of a historic Pomeranian noble family.

New!!: Red Army and Christian Graf von Krockow · See more »

Christian Peder Kryssing

Christian Peder Kryssing (July 7, 1891 – July 7, 1976), commonly known as C.P. Kryssing, was a Danish collaborator with Nazi Germany during World War II.

New!!: Red Army and Christian Peder Kryssing · See more »

Christian Rakovsky

Christian Rakovsky (– September 11, 1941) was a Bulgarian socialist revolutionary, a Bolshevik politician and Soviet diplomat; he was also noted