1983 in film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Movies in 1983)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
List of years in film (table)
In home video
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
In television
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986

The following is an overview of events in 1983 in film, including the highest-grossing films, award ceremonies and festivals, a list of films released and notable deaths.

Highest-grossing films (U.S.)[edit]

The top ten 1983 released films by box office gross in North America are as follows:

Highest-grossing films of 1983[1]
Rank Title Distributor Box-office gross
1 Return of the Jedi Fox $252,583,617
2 Terms of Endearment Paramount $108,423,489
3 Flashdance $92,921,203
4 Trading Places $90,404,800
5 WarGames United Artists $79,567,667
6 Octopussy $67,800,000
7 Sudden Impact Warner Bros. $67,642,693
8 Staying Alive Paramount $64,892,670
9 Mr. Mom Fox $64,783,827
10 Risky Business Warner Bros. $63,541,777

Events[edit]

Awards[edit]

Category/Organization 41st Golden Globe Awards
January 28, 1984
37th BAFTA Awards
March 25, 1984
56th Academy Awards
April 9, 1984
Drama Musical or Comedy
Best Film Terms of Endearment Yentl Educating Rita Terms of Endearment
Best Director Barbra Streisand
Yentl
Bill Forsyth
Local Hero
James L. Brooks
Terms of Endearment
Best Actor Tom Courtenay
The Dresser
Robert Duvall
Tender Mercies
Michael Caine
Educating Rita
Michael Caine
Educating Rita
Dustin Hoffman
Tootsie
Robert Duvall
Tender Mercies
Best Actress Shirley MacLaine
Terms of Endearment
Julie Walters
Educating Rita
Shirley MacLaine
Terms of Endearment
Best Supporting Actor Jack Nicholson
Terms of Endearment
Denholm Elliott
Trading Places
Jack Nicholson
Terms of Endearment
Best Supporting Actress Cher
Silkwood
Jamie Lee Curtis
Trading Places
Linda Hunt
The Year of Living Dangerously
Best Screenplay, Adapted James L. Brooks
Terms of Endearment
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Heat and Dust
James L. Brooks
Terms of Endearment
Best Screenplay, Original Paul D. Zimmerman
The King of Comedy
Horton Foote
Tender Mercies
Best Original Score Giorgio Moroder
Flashdance
Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
Bill Conti
The Right Stuff (film)
Michel Legrand and Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Yentl
Best Original Song "Flashdance... What a Feeling"
Flashdance
"Up Where We Belong"
An Officer and a Gentleman
"Flashdance... What a Feeling"
Flashdance
Best Foreign Language Film Fanny and Alexander Danton Fanny and Alexander

Palme d'Or (Cannes Film Festival):

The Ballad of Narayama (楢山節考, Narayama bushiko), directed by Shohei Imamura, Japan

Golden Lion (Venice Film Festival):

Prénom Carmen (First Name: Carmen), directed by Jean-Luc Godard,

Golden Bear (Berlin Film Festival):

Ascendancy, directed by Edward Bennett, United Kingdom
The Beehive (La Colmena), directed by Mario Camus, Spain

Notable films released in 1983[edit]

United States unless stated

#[edit]

A[edit]

B[edit]

C[edit]

D[edit]

E[edit]

F[edit]

G[edit]

H[edit]

I-J[edit]

K[edit]

L[edit]

M[edit]

N[edit]

O[edit]

P-Q[edit]

R[edit]

S[edit]

T[edit]

U[edit]

V[edit]

W[edit]

YZ[edit]

1983 Wide-release films in the U.S.[edit]

January–March[edit]

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
J
A
N
U
A
R
Y
7 Xtro New Line Cinema Harry Bromley Davenport (director/screenplay); Michel Perry, Iain Cassie, Robert Smith (screenplay); Philip Sayer, Bernice Stegers, Simon Nash, Maryam d'Abo, Danny Brainin, Peter Mandell, David Cardy, Anna Wing, Robert Fyfe, Katherine Best, Robert Pereno, Sean Crawford, Tim Dry, Arthur Whybrow, Susie Silvey Sci-Fi, Horror Live action
18 Lianna United Artists Classics John Sayles (director/screenplay); Linda Griffiths, Jane Hallaren, Jon DeVries, Jo Henderson, Jessica MacDonald, Jesse Solomon, John Sayles, Stephen Mendillo, Betsy Julia Robinson, Nancy Mette, Maggie Renzi, Madelyn Coleman, Robyn Reeves, Chris Elliott, Marta Renzi, Rochelle Oliver Drama Live action
21 The House on Sorority Row Artists Releasing Corporation / Film Ventures International Mark Rosman (director/screenplay); Bobby Fine (screenplay); Kathryn McNeil, Eileen Davidson, Lois Kelso Hunt, Robin Meloy, Harley Kozak, Michael Sergio, Christopher Lawrence, Janis Zido, Jodi Draigie, Ellen Dorsher, Michael Kuhn, Charles Serio, Ruth Walsh Slasher Live action
Treasure of the Four Crowns Cannon Film Distributors Ferdinando Baldi (director); Lloyd Battista, Jim Bryce, Jerry Lazarus (screenplay); Tony Anthony, Ana Obregón, Gene Quintano, Jerry Lazarus, Francisco Rabal, Emiliano Redondo, Francisco Villena, Lewis Gordon Action, Adventure Live action
28 Sacred Ground Pacific International Enterprises Charles B. Pierce (director/screenplay); Tim McIntire, L.Q. Jones, Jack Elam, Mindi Miller, Eloy Casados Drama, Western Live action
F
E
B
R
U
A
R
Y
4 The Entity 20th Century Fox Sidney J. Furie (director); Frank De Felitta (screenplay); Barbara Hershey, Ron Silver, David Labiosa, George Coe, Margaret Blye, Jacqueline Brookes, Michael Alldredge, Alex Rocco, Allan Rich, Richard Brestoff, Raymond Singer, Natasha Ryan, Melanie Gaffin Horror Live action
Videodrome Universal Pictures David Cronenberg (director/screenplay); James Woods, Deborah Harry, Sonja Smits, Peter Dvorsky, Leslie Carlson, Jack Creley, Lynne Gorman, Julie Khaner, David Bolt, Reiner Schwarz, Lally Cadeau, King Cosmos, Kay Hawtrey, David Tsubouchi Sci-Fi, Horror Live action
Without a Trace 20th Century Fox Stanley R. Jaffe (director); Beth Gutcheon (screenplay); Kate Nelligan, Judd Hirsch, David Dukes, Stockard Channing, Danny Corkill, Louise Stubbs, Keith McDermott, David Simon Drama Live action
11 Let's Spend the Night Together Northstar Media Hal Ashby (director); Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Ronnie Wood, Charlie Watts, Bill Wyman Documentary Live action
18 The King of Comedy 20th Century Fox / Embassy International Pictures Martin Scorsese (director); Paul D. Zimmerman (screenplay); Robert De Niro, Jerry Lewis, Sandra Bernhard, Diahnne Abbott, Shelley Hack, Margo Winkler, Kim Chan, Frederick De Cordova, Edgar Scherick, Ed Herlihy, Tony Randall, Victor Borge, Joyce Brothers, Catherine Scorsese, Cathy Scorsese, Martin Scorsese, Charles Scorsese, The Clash, Kosmo Vinyl, Ellen Foley, Don Letts, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio Satire, Black Comedy, Drama Live action
Local Hero Warner Bros. Bill Forsyth (director/screenplay); Peter Riegert, Denis Lawson, Fulton Mackay, Burt Lancaster, Norman Chancer, Peter Capaldi, Rikki Fulton, Alex Norton, Jenny Seagrove, Jennifer Black, Christopher Rozycki, Christopher Asante, John Gordon Sinclair, Caroline Guthrie, John M. Jackson Comedy, Drama Live action
Lovesick Warner Bros. / The Ladd Company Marshall Brickman (director/screenplay); Dudley Moore, Elizabeth McGovern, John Huston, Alec Guinness, Wallace Shawn, Ron Silver, Alan King, Selma Diamond, Larry Rivers, David Strathairn, Christine Baranski, Renée Taylor, Fred Melamed Romance, Comedy Live action
The Pirates of Penzance Universal Pictures Wilford Leach (director/screenplay); Kevin Kline, Angela Lansbury, Linda Ronstadt, George Rose, Rex Smith, Tony Azito, David Hatton, Louise Gold, Teresa Codling, Tilly Vosburgh, Stephen Hanan, Alexandra Korey, Marcie Shaw Romance, Musical, Comedy Live action
The Sting II Universal Pictures Jeremy Paul Kagan (director); David S. Ward (screenplay); Jackie Gleason, Mac Davis, Teri Garr, Karl Malden, Oliver Reed, Ron Rifkin, José Pérez, Val Avery, Michael D. Aldredge, John Hancock, Larry Hankin, Bert Remsen, Tim Rossovich, Harry James, Woody Parfrey, Max Wright, Benny Baker, Frances Bergen, Larry Bishop, Danny Dayton, Tony Giorgio, Carl Gottlieb, Bob Minor Comedy Live action
Table for Five Warner Bros. / CBS Theatrical Films Robert Lieberman (director); David Seltzer (screenplay); Jon Voight, Marie-Christine Barrault, Millie Perkins, Richard Crenna, Roxana Zal, Robby Kiger, Son Hoang Bui, Maria O'Brien, Nelson Welch, Bernie Hern, Moria Turner, Kevin Costner, Cynthia Kania, Marion Russell, Gustaf Unger Drama Live action
20 Betrayal 20th Century Fox David Jones (director); Harold Pinter (screenplay); Jeremy Irons, Ben Kingsley, Patricia Hodge, Avril Elgar Drama Live action
M
A
R
C
H
4 Baby It's You Paramount Pictures John Sayles (director/screenplay); Rosanna Arquette, Vincent Spano, Joanna Merlin, Leora Dana, Bill Raymond, Sam McMurray, Liane Curtis, Fisher Stevens, Tracy Pollan, Matthew Modine, Robert Downey Jr., Jack Davidson, Nick Ferrari, Dolores Messina, Claudia Sherman, Marta Kober, Rachel Dretzin, Susan Derendorf Comedy, Drama Live action
Curtains Jensen Farley Pictures Richard Ciupka (director); Robert Guza, Jr. (screenplay); John Vernon, Linda Thorson, Samantha Eggar, Anne Ditchburn, Lynne Griffin, Lesleh Donaldson, Michael Wincott, Maury Chaykin, Booth Savage, Sandee Currie, Deborah Burgess Slasher Live action
My Tutor Crown International Pictures George Bowers (director); Joe Roberts (screenplay); Caren Kaye, Matt Lattanzi, Kevin McCarthy, Bruce Bauer, Clark Brandon, Arlene Golonka, Crispin Glover, Jewel Shepard, John Vargas, Amber Denyse Austin, Maria Melendez, Graem McGavin Comedy Live action
Tender Mercies Universal Pictures / Associated Film Distribution Bruce Beresford (director); Horton Foote (screenplay); Robert Duvall, Tess Harper, Betty Buckley, Wilford Brimley, Ellen Barkin, Allan Hubbard, Lenny Von Dohlen, Paul Gleason, Michael Crabtree, Norman Bennett Drama Live action
11 10 to Midnight Cannon Films J. Lee Thompson (director/screenplay); William Roberts (screenplay); Charles Bronson, Lisa Eilbacher, Andrew Stevens, Gene Davis, Geoffrey Lewis, Wilford Brimley, Robert F. Lyons, Bert Williams, Ola Ray, Kelly Preston, Cosie Costa, Jeana Tomasina, June Gilbert, Sam Chew Jr., Larry Caruso, Anne Lockhart Crime, Horror, Thriller Live action
Trenchcoat Buena Vista Distribution Michael Tuchner (director); Jeffrey Price, Peter S. Seaman (screenplay); Margot Kidder, Robert Hays, David Suchet, Gila von Weitershausen, Ronald Lacey, John Justin, Leopoldo Trieste, Jennifer Darling, Kevork Malikyan, Vic Tablian, Daniel Faraldo Action, Comedy Live action
18 High Road to China Warner Bros. / Umbrella Entertainment Brian G. Hutton (director); Sandra Weintraub, S. Lee Pogostin (screenplay); Tom Selleck, Bess Armstrong, Jack Weston, Wilford Brimley, Robert Morley, Brian Blessed, Cassandra Gava, Michael Sheard, Lynda La Plante, Terry Richards, Robert Lee, Jeremy Child, Dino Shafeek, Anthony Chinn, Timothy Bateson, Wolf Kahler, Ric Young, Simon Prebble, Timothy Carlton, Sime Jagarinac, Domagoj Vukusic, Peggy Sirr, Shayur Mehta, Peter Llewellyn Williams, Hai Ching Lim, Chua Kahjoo, Zdenka Hersak, Marc Boyle, Kim Rook Teoh, Daniel Clucas, John Higginson Adventure, Romance Live action
23 Eddie Macon's Run Universal Pictures Jeff Kanew (director/screenplay); Kirk Douglas, John Schneider, Lee Purcell, Lisa Dunsheath, Leah Ayres, Tom Noonan, J.C. Quinn, Gil Rogers, Jay O. Sanders, Todd Allen, Nesbitt Blaisdell, Susan Bongard, Matthew Cowles, Vic Polizos, Bill DeWeese, John Goodman, Mark Margolis, J.T. Walsh, Dann Florek Action, Thriller, Drama Live action
25 Bad Boys Universal Pictures / Associated Film Distribution Rick Rosenthal (director); Richard Di Lello (screenplay); Sean Penn, Esai Morales, Ally Sheedy, Reni Santoni, Eric Gurry, Jim Moody, Clancy Brown, Robert Lee Rush, John Zenda, Alan Ruck, Rick Rosenthal Coming-of-Age, Crime, Drama Live action
The Black Stallion Returns MGM/UA Entertainment Company Robert Dalva (director); Jerome Kass, Richard Kletter (screenplay); Kelly Reno, Vincent Spano, Allen Garfield, Woody Strode, Ferdy Mayne, Jodi Thelen, Teri Garr, Hoyt Axton, Cass Ole, El Mokhtar Adventure, Family Live action
Max Dugan Returns 20th Century Fox Herbert Ross (director); Neil Simon (screenplay); Marsha Mason, Jason Robards, Donald Sutherland, Matthew Broderick, Dody Goodman, Sal Viscuso, Panchito Gomez, Charley Lau, Kiefer Sutherland Comedy, Drama Live action
The Outsiders Warner Bros. Francis Ford Coppola (director); Kathleen Rowell (screenplay); C. Thomas Howell, Matt Dillon, Ralph Macchio, Patrick Swayze, Rob Lowe, Diane Lane, Emilio Estevez, Tom Cruise, Leif Garrett, Glenn Withrow, Darren Dalton, Michelle Meyrink, Tom Waits, William Smith, Nicolas Cage, Flea, Melanie Griffith, Trey Callaway Coming-of-Age, Drama Live action
Spring Break Columbia Pictures Sean S. Cunningham (director); David Smilow (screenplay); David Knell, Perry Lang, Paul Land, Steve Bassett, Jayne Modean, Corinne Wahl, Donald Symington, Mimi Cozzens, Richard B. Shull, Jessica James, Daniel Faraldo, Fred Buch, Jeff Garlin, Tammy Lynn Leppert Comedy Live action
Tough Enough 20th Century Fox Richard Fleischer (director); John Leone (screenplay); Dennis Quaid, Stan Shaw, Carlene Watkins, Pam Grier, Warren Oates, Wilford Brimley, Steve "Monk" Miller, Big John Hamilton Romance, Drama, Sports Live action
27 The Thorn Birds ABC / Warner Bros. Television Distribution / David Wolper-Stan Margulies Productions / Edward Lewis Productions Daryl Duke (director); Carmen Culver, Lee Stanley (screenplay); Richard Chamberlain, Rachel Ward, Barbara Stanwyck, Christopher Plummer, Jean Simmons, Bryan Brown, Philip Anglim, Richard Kiley, Piper Laurie, Mare Winningham, Ken Howard, John Friedrich, Dwier Brown, Earl Holliman, Brett Cullen, Stephen W. Burns, Barry Corbin, Holly Palance, John de Lancie, Allyn Ann McLerie, Richard Venture, Stephanie Faracy, Antoinette Bower, Sydney Penny, Vidal Peterson Drama, Romance Live action
31 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life Universal Pictures Terry Jones (director); Monty Python (screenplay); Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, Carol Cleveland, Simon Jones, Patricia Quinn, Judy Loe, Matt Frewer, John Scott Martin, Andrew Bicknell, Mark Holmes, Valerie Whittington Musical, Comedy Live action

April–June[edit]

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
A
P
R
I
L
1 Heart Like a Wheel 20th Century Fox Jonathan Kaplan (director); Ken Friedman, David E. Peckinpah (screenplay); Bonnie Bedelia, Beau Bridges, Leo Rossi, Hoyt Axton, Bill McKinney, Anthony Edwards, Tiffany Brisette, Leonard Termo Biography Live action
Screwballs New World Pictures Rafal Zielinski (director); Linda Shayne, Jim Wynorski (screenplay); Peter Keleghan, Lynda Speciale, Linda Shayne, Kent Deuters Teen, Comedy Live action
6 Conquest Clemi Cinematgorafica / Golden Sun Producciones Esme Lucio Fulci (director); Gino Capone, Carlos Vasallo, Jose Antonio de la Loma (screenplay); Andrea Occhipinti, Jorge Rivero, Conrado San Martin, Sabrina Siani, José Gras Palau, Violeta Cela, Gioia Maria Scola Fantasy Live action
11 Flashdance Paramount Pictures Adrian Lyne (director); Tom Hedley, Joe Eszterhas (screenplay); Jennifer Beals, Michael Nouri, Lilia Skala, Sunny Johnson, Kyle T. Heffner, Lee Ving, Ron Karabatsos, Belinda Bauer, Malcolm Danare, Phil Bruns, Micole Mercurio, Lucy Lee Flippin, Don Brockett, Cynthia Rhodes, Durga McBroom, Liz Sagal, Marine Jahan, Stacey Pickren, Bob Harks, Jumbo Red Romance, Drama Live action
15 Liquid Sky Cinevista / Media Home Entertainment Slava Tsukerman (director/screenplay); Anne Carlisle, Nina V. Kerova (screenplay); Anne Carlisle, Paula E. Sheppard, Susan Doukas, Otto von Wernherr, Bob Brady, Elaine C. Grove, Stanley Knap, Jack Adalist, Lloyd Ziff, Harry Lum, Roy MacArthur, Sara Carlisle, Nina V. Kerova, Alan Preston, Christine Hatfull Sci-Fi Live action
Lone Wolf McQuade Orion Pictures Steve Carver (director); H. Kaye Dyal, B.J. Nelson (screenplay); Chuck Norris, David Carradine, Barbara Carrera, Leon Isaac Kennedy, L.Q. Jones, Robert Beltran, Dana Kimmell, R.G. Armstrong, Sharon Farrell, William Sanderson, Robert Shaw, Jorge Cervera Jr., Daniel Frishman, Ray Marker, Kale Stokerton, David Lee Smith Western, Action Live action
22 Exposed MGM/UA Entertainment Company / United Artists James Toback (director/screenplay); Nastassja Kinski, Rudolf Nureyev, Harvey Keitel, Ian McShane, Bibi Andersson, Ron Randell, Pierre Clémenti, James Russo, Tony Sirico, James Toback, Amy Steel, Janice Dickinson, Iman Drama Live action
The Deadly Spawn 21st Century Film Corporation Douglas McKeown (director/screenplay); Charles George Hildebrandt, Tom DeFranco, Richard Lee Porter, Jean Tafler, Karen Tighe, James Brewster, Elissa Neil, Ethel Michelson, John Schmerling Sci-Fi, Horror Live action
Losin' It Embassy Pictures Corporation / Tiberius Film Productions / Tijuana Productions Curtis Hanson (director); Bill L. Norton (screenplay); Tom Cruise, Jackie Earle Haley, John Stockwell, Shelley Long, John P. Navin Jr., Henry Darrow, Hector Elias, Mario Marcelino, John Valby, Rick Rossovich, Kale Browne, Santos Morales Comedy Live action
29 The Hunger MGM/UA Entertainment Co. Tony Scott (director); Ivan Davis, Michael Thomas (screenplay); Catherine Deneuve, David Bowie, Susan Sarandon, Cliff De Young, Dan Hedaya, Beth Ehlers, Rufus Collins, Willem Dafoe, John Pankow, John Stephen Hill, Ann Magnuson, James Aubrey, Bauhaus, Bessie Love Horror Live action
Something Wicked This Way Comes Buena Vista Distribution / Walt Disney Productions / Bryna Productions Jack Clayton (director); Ray Bradbury (screenplay); Jason Robards, Jonathan Pryce, Diane Ladd, Pam Grier, Royal Dano, Vidal Peterson, Arthur Hill, Shawn Carson, Mary Grace Canfield, Richard Davalos, Jack Dodson, Bruce M. Fischer, Jack Dengel, Ellen Geer, James Stacy, Angelo Rossitto, Sharan Lea, Tony Christopher Fantasy, Horror Live action
Valley Girl Atlantic Releasing / Valley 9000 Martha Coolidge (director); Wayne Crawford, Andrew Lane (screenplay); Nicolas Cage, Deborah Foreman, Elizabeth Daily, Heidi Holicker, Michael Bowen, Cameron Dye, Michelle Meyrink, Lee Purcell, Richard Sanders, Colleen Camp, Frederic Forrest, Joyce Hyser Teen, Romance, Comedy Live action
M
A
Y
1 The Final Terror Comworld Pictures Andrew Davis (director); Jon George, Neill D. Hicks, Ronald Shusett (screenplay); Rachel Ward, Daryl Hannah, Adrian Zmed, John Friedrich, Mark Metcalf, Joe Pantoliano, Akosua Busia, Lewis Smith, Jim Youngs, Ernest Harden Jr., Cindy Harrell, Irene Sanders, Richard Jacobs, Donna Pinder, Lori Lee Butler, Tony Maccario Slasher Live action
6 Still Smokin Paramount Pictures Tommy Chong (director/screenplay); Cheech Marin (screenplay); Cheech Marin, Tommy Chong Comedy Live action
Doctor Detroit Universal Studios / Brillstein Company Michael Pressman (director); Bruce Jay Friedman, Carl Gottlieb, Robert Boris (screenplay); Dan Aykroyd, Howard Hesseman, George Furth, James Brown, T.K. Carter, Donna Dixon, Fran Drescher, Lydia Lei, Lynn Whitfield, Kate Murtagh, Nan Martin, Peter Aykroyd, Glenne Headly, Robert Cornthwaite, Parley Baer, John Kapelos, Steven Williams, Andrew Duggan, Blackie Dammett, Cacey Kustosz Comedy Live action
13 Blue Thunder Columbia Pictures / Rastar John Badham (director); Dan O'Bannon, Don Jakoby (screenplay); Roy Scheider, Warren Oates, Candy Clark, Daniel Stern, Malcolm McDowell, Joe Santos, Paul Roebling, David Sheiner, Anthony James, Ed Bernard, Jason Bernard, Mario Machado, Jack Murdock, James Murtaugh, Pat McNamara, Clifford A. Pellow, Robin Braxton Action, Thriller Live action
16 Deadly Eyes Warner Bros. / Golden Harvest Robert Clouse (director); Charles H. Eglee, James Herbert (screenplay); Sam Groom, Scatman Crothers, Sara Botsford, Cec Linder, Lisa Langlois, Lesleh Donaldson Horror Live action
17 Nostalghia Gaumont / RAI 2 / Gaumont Italia / Grange Communications, Inc. / Sovinfilm Andrei Tarkovsky (director/screenplay); Tonino Guerra (screenplay); Oleg Yankovsky, Erland Josephson, Domiziana Giordano, Delia Boccardo, Patrizia Terreno, Laura De Marchi Drama Live action
18 Moon in the Gutter Jean-Jacques Beineix (director/screenplay); Olivier Mergault, David Goodis (screenplay); Gérard Depardieu, Nastassja Kinski, Victoria Abril, Bertice Reading, Gabriel Monnet, Dominique Pinon, Milena Vukotic, Vittorio Mezzogiorno, Bernard Farcy, Anne-Marie Coffinet, Katya Berger, Jacques Herlin, Guido Alberti Drama Live action
20 The Mack (re-release) Cinerama Releasing Corporation Michael Campus (director); Robert J. Poole (screenplay); Max Julien, Richard Pryor, Carol Speed, Roger E. Mosley, George Murdock Blaxploitation Live action
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone Columbia Pictures Lamont Johnson (director); David Preston, Edith Rey, Daniel Goldberg, Len Blum (screenplay); Peter Strauss, Molly Ringwald, Ernie Hudson, Michael Ironside, Andrea Marcovicci, Beeson Carroll, Hrant Alianak, Deborah Pratt, Aleisa Shirley, Cali Timmins, Reggie Bennett, Harold Ramis Space Western Live action
25 Return of the Jedi 20th Century Fox / Lucasfilm Richard Marquand (director); Lawrence Kasdan, George Lucas (screenplay); Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams, Anthony Daniels, David Prowse, James Earl Jones, Ian McDiarmid, Kenny Baker, Peter Mayhew, Frank Oz, Alec Guinness, Sebastian Shaw, Michael Pennington, Kenneth Colley, Michael Carter, Denis Lawson, Tim Rose, Dermot Crowley, Caroline Blakiston, Warwick Davis, Jeremy Bulloch, Femi Taylor, Annie Arbogast, Jack Purvis, Mike Edmonds, Jane Busby, Nicki Reade, Debbie Carrington, Sadie Corre, Tony Cox, Phil Fondacaro, Ben Burtt, Richard Marquand, Mike Quinn, Deep Roy, Phil Tippett, Larry Ward, Robert Watts Sci-Fi, Fantasy Live action
27 Chained Heat Jensen Farley Pictures / Intercontinental / TAT Filmproduktion Paul Nicholas (director/screenplay); Aaron Butler (screenplay); Linda Blair, John Vernon, Sybil Danning, Tamara Dobson, Stella Stevens, Sharon Hughes, Henry Silva, Edy Williams, Nita Talbot, Louisa Moritz, Michael Callan, Greta Blackburn, Kate Vernon Exploitation Live action
J
U
N
E
3 The Man with Two Brains Warner Bros. / Aspen Film Society Carl Reiner (director/screenplay); Steve Martin, George Gipe (screenplay); Steve Martin, Kathleen Turner, David Warner, Paul Benedict, George Furth, Peter Hobbs, Earl Boen, Randi Brooks, James Cromwell, Frank McCarthy, Estelle Reiner, Merv Griffin, Jeffrey Combs, Sissy Spacek Sci-Fi, Comedy Live action
Psycho II Universal Pictures / Oak Industries Richard Franklin (director); Tom Holland (screenplay); Anthony Perkins, Vera Miles, Meg Tilly, Robert Loggia, Dennis Franz, Hugh Gillin, Robert Alan Browne, Claudia Bryar, Ben Hartigan, Lee Garlington, Jill Caroll Slasher Live action
WarGames MGM/UA Entertainment Company / United Artists / Sherwood Productions John Badham (director); Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes (screenplay); Matthew Broderick, Dabney Coleman, John Wood, Ally Sheedy, Barry Corbin, Juanin Clay, Dennis Lipscomb, Michael Ensign, William Bogert, John Spencer, Michael Madsen, Alan Blumenfeld, Maury Chaykin, Eddie Deezen, Art LaFleur, Stack Pierce, Stephen Lee, Jesse Goins, James Tolkan, Joe Dorsey, Susan Davis, Irving Metzman, James Ackerman Sci-Fi, Thriller Live action
8 Trading Places Paramount Pictures John Landis (director); Timothy Harris, Herschel Weingrod (screenplay); Dan Aykroyd, Eddie Murphy, Ralph Bellamy, Don Ameche, Denholm Elliott, Jamie Lee Curtis, Kristin Holby, Paul Gleason, Robert Curtis Brown, Alfred Drake, Jim Belushi, Bo Diddley, Kelly Curtis, Frank Oz, Richard Hunt, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Ron Taylor, J.T. Turner, Giancarlo Esposito, Avon Long, Don McLeod Comedy Live action
10 Octopussy United International Pictures / United Artists / Eon Productions John Glen (director); George MacDonald Fraser, Richard Maibaum, Michael G. Wilson (screenplay); Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn, Kabir Bedi, Steven Berkoff, David Meyer, Anthony Meyer, Desmond Llewelyn, Robert Brown, Lois Maxwell, Michaela Clavell, Walter Gotell, Vijay Amritraj, Geoffrey Keen, Douglas Wilmer, Albert Moses, Paul Hardwick, Eva Rueber-Staier, Peter Porteous, Andy Bradford, Gary Russell Spy Live action
17 Superman III Warner Bros. / Dovemead Ltd. Richard Lester (director); David Newman, Leslie Newman (screenplay); Christopher Reeve, Richard Pryor, Jackie Cooper, Marc McClure, Annette O'Toole, Annie Ross, Pamela Stephenson, Robert Vaughn, Margot Kidder, Gavan O'Herlihy, Shane Rimmer, Pamela Mandell Superhero Live action
22 The Survivors Columbia Pictures Michael Ritchie (director); Michael Lesson (screenplay); Walter Matthau, Robin Williams, Jerry Reed, Kristen Vigard, James Wainwright, Skipp Lynch, Annie McEnroe, John Goodman, Marian Hailey, Joseph Carberry, Meg Mundy, Marilyn Cooper Comedy Live action
24 Porky's II: The Next Day 20th Century Fox / Astral Films Bob Clark (director/screenplay); Roger Swaybill, Alan Ormsby (screenplay); Dan Monahan, Wyatt Knight, Mark Herrier, Roger Wilson, Cyril O'Reilly, Tony Ganios, Kaki Hunter, Scott Colomby, Nancy Parsons, Joseph Runningfox, Eric Christmas, Bill Wiley, Edward Winter, Ilse Earl, Cisse Cameron, Art Hindle, Jack Mulcahy, Bill Hindman, Mal Jones, Richard Liberty, Fred Buch, Will Knickerbocker Comedy Live action
Twilight Zone: The Movie Warner Bros. John Landis (director/screenplay); Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, George Miller (directors); George Clayton Johnson, Richard Matheson, Melissa Mathison (screenplay); Dan Aykroyd, Albert Brooks, Scatman Crothers, John Lithgow, Vic Morrow, Kathleen Quinlan, Doug McGrath, Charles Hallahan, Kai Wulff, Steven Williams, Al Leong, Stephen Bishop, Thomas Byrd, John Larroquette, Bill Quinn, Martin Garner, Selma Diamond, Helen Shaw, Murray Matheson, Peter Brocco, Priscilla Pointer, Scott Nemes, Tanya Fenmore, Evan Richards, Laura Mooney, Christopher Eisenmann, Richard Swingler, Alan Haufrect, Cheryl Socher, Elsa Raven, Jeremy Licht, Kevin McCarthy, Patricia Barry, William Schallert, Nancy Cartwright, Dick Miller, Cherie Currie, Bill Mumy, Jeffrey Bannister, Abbe Lane, Donna Dixon, John Dennis Johnston, Larry Cedar, Christina Nigra, Eduard Franz, Jeffrey Weissman, Rainer Peets, Sue Dugan, Debby Porter, Annette Claudier, Joseph Hieu, Myca Dinh Le, Renee Shin-Yi Chen, Vincent J. Isaac, Bill Taylor, William S. Taylor, Eddy Donno, Michael Milgron, Norbert Weisser, Charles Knapp, Byron McFarland, Lana Schwab, Margaret Wheeler, Margaret Fitzgerald, Carol Serling, Jeffrey Lampert, Frank Toth Sci-Fi, Horror, Anthology Live action
Yellowbeard Orion Pictures / Hemdale Film Corporation Mel Damski (director); Graham Chapman, Peter Cook, Bernard McKenna, David Sherlock (screenplay); Graham Chapman, Peter Boyle, Cheech Marin, Tommy Chong, Peter Cook, Marty Feldman, Martin Hewitt, Michael Hordern, Eric Idle, Madeline Kahn, James Mason, John Cleese, Kenneth Mars, Spike Milligan, Stacey Nelkin, Nigel Planer, Susannah York, Beryl Reid, Ferdy Mayne, Peter Bull, Bernard Fox, Nigel Stock, Monte Landis, David Bowie, Greta Blackburn Comedy Live action

July–September[edit]

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
J
U
L
Y
1 Stroker Ace Universal Pictures / Warner Bros. / Yahi Productions Hal Needham (director/screenplay); Hugh Wilson (screenplay); Burt Reynolds, Ned Beatty, Jim Nabors, Parker Stevenson, Loni Anderson, John Byner, Frank O. Hill, Cassandra Peterson, Bubba Smith, Warren Stevens, Alfie Wise, Cary Guffey, Dale Earnhardt, Richard Petty, Neil Bonnett, Harry Gant, Terry Labonte, Kyle Petty, Benny Parsons, Tim Richmond, Ricky Rudd, Cale Yarborough, Ken Squier, David Hobbs, Chris Economaki Action, Comedy, Sports Live action
6 Class Orion Pictures Lewis John Carlino (director); Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt (screenplay); Rob Lowe, Jacqueline Bisset, Andrew McCarthy, Cliff Robertson, John Cusack, Alan Ruck, Virginia Madsen Comedy, Drama Live action
15 Staying Alive Paramount Pictures / RSO Records Sylvester Stallone (director/screenplay); Norman Wexler (screenplay); John Travolta, Cynthia Rhodes, Finola Hughes, Steve Inwood, Julie Bovasso, Charles Ward, Norma Donaldson, Jesse Doran, Joyce Hyser, Frank Stallone, Kurtwood Smith, Sylvester Stallone Dance, Musical Live action
Zelig Warner Bros. / Orion Pictures Woody Allen (director/screenplay); Woody Allen, Mia Farrow, Mary Louise Wilson, John Rothman, Deborah Rush, Will Holt, Peter McRobbie, Susan Sontag, Irving Howe, Saul Bellow, Bricktop, Dr. Bruno Bettelheim, Professor John Morton Blum, Charles Lindbergh, Al Capone, Clara Bow, William Randolph Hearst, Marion Davies, Charlie Chaplin, Josephine Baker, Fanny Brice, Carole Lombard, Dolores del Río, Adolf Hitler, Joseph Goebbels, Hermann Göring, James Cagney, Jimmy Walker, Lou Gehrig, Babe Ruth, Adolphe Menjou, Claire Windsor, Tom Mix, Marie Dressler, Bobby Jones, Pope Pius XI Mockumentary Live action
22 Jaws 3-D Universal Pictures / Alan Landsburg Productions / MCA Theatricals Joe Alves (director); Richard Matheson, Carl Gottlieb (screenplay); Dennis Quaid, Bess Armstrong, Simon MacCorkindale, Louis Gossett Jr., John Putch, Lea Thompson, P.H. Moriarty, Kaye Stevens, Dan Blasko, Liz Morris, Harry Grant, Lisa Maurer Horror, Thriller Live action
Mr. Mom 20th Century Fox / Sherwood Productions Stan Dragoti (director); John Hughes (screenplay); Michael Keaton, Teri Garr, Martin Mull, Ann Jillian, Christopher Lloyd, Frederick Koehler, Taliesin Jaffe, Courtney and Brittany White, Jeffrey Tambor, Graham Jarvis, Miriam Flynn, Carolyn Seymour, Patti Deutsch Comedy Live action
29 Krull Columbia Pictures / Barclays Mercantile / Industrial Finance Peter Yates (director); Stanford Sherman (screenplay); Ken Marshall, Lysette Anthony, Freddie Jones, Francesca Annis, Trevor Martin, David Battley, Bernard Bresslaw, Alun Armstrong, Liam Neeson, Robbie Coltrane, Michael Elphick, Dicken Ashworth, Todd Carty, Bronco McLoughlin, Gerard Naprous, Andy Bradford, Bill Weston, John Welsh, Graham McGrath, Tony Church, Clare McIntyre, Belinda Mayne Sci-Fi, Fantasy Live action
National Lampoon's Vacation Warner Bros. Harold Ramis (director); John Hughes (screenplay); Chevy Chase, Beverly D'Angelo, Imogene Coca, Randy Quaid, John Candy, Christie Brinkley, Anthony Michael Hall, Dana Barron, Miriam Flynn, Eddie Bracken, Brian Doyle-Murray, James Keach, Eugene Levy, Frank McRae, Jane Krakowski, John P. Navin Jr., Mickey Jones, John Diehl, Harold Ramis, Violet Ramis, James Staley Comedy Live action
Private School Universal Pictures Noel Black (director); Dan Greenburg, Suzanne O'Malley (screenplay); Phoebe Cates, Betsy Russell, Matthew Modine, Michael Zorek, Ray Walston, Sylvia Kristel, Fran Ryan, Kathleen Wilhoite, Jonathan Prince, Kari Lizer, Julie Payne, Frank Aletter, Frances Bay, Lynda Wiesmeier Teen, Comedy Live action
A
U
G
U
S
T
5 Daffy Duck's Fantastic Island Warner Bros. / Warner Bros. Animation Chuck Jones, Phil Monroe, Robert McKimson (directors); Friz Freleng (director/screenplay); Mel Blanc, June Foray, Les Tremayne Family, Comedy Live action
Get Crazy Embassy Pictures Allan Arkush (director); Danny Opatoshu, Henry Rosenbaum, David Taylor (screenplay); Malcolm McDowell, Allen Garfield, Daniel Stern, Gail Edwards, Ed Begley Jr., Miles Chapin, Stacey Nelkin, Bill Henderson, Lou Reed, Howard Kaylan, Lori Eastside, Lee Ving, John Densmore, Anna Bjorn, Robert Picardo, Bobby Sherman, Fabian Forte, Franklyn Ajaye, Paul Bartel, Dan Frischman, Mary Woronov, Clint Howard, Denise Galik, Linnea Quigley, Jackie Joseph, Dick Miller, Chuck Hanson, Susan Saiger, Barry Diamond Musical, Comedy Live action
Risky Business Warner Bros. / The Geffen Film Company Paul Brickman (director/screenplay); Tom Cruise, Rebecca De Mornay, Joe Pantoliano, Nicholas Pryor, Janet Carroll, Richard Masur, Curtis Armstrong, Bronson Pinchot, Shera Danese, Raphael Sbarge, Bruce A. Young, Kevin Anderson, Nathan Davis, Fern Persons, Anne Lockhart Teen, Comedy Live action
The Star Chamber 20th Century Fox / Frank Yablans Presentations Peter Hyams (director/screenplay); Roderick Taylor (screenplay); Michael Douglas, Hal Holbrook, Yaphet Kotto, Sharon Gless, James B. Sikking, Joe Regalbuto, Don Calfa, David Faustino, Larry Hankin, Dick Anthony Williams, DeWayne Jessie, David Proval, Michael Ensign, Diana Douglas, Frances Bergen, Robert Costanzo Crime, Thriller Live action
Twice Upon a Time Warner Bros. / Korty Films / Lucasfilm / The Ladd Company John Korty, Charles Swenson (directors/screenplay); Suella Kennedy, Bill Couturié (screenplay); Lorenzo Music, Julie Payne, James Cranna, Hamilton Camp, Marshall Efron, Paul Frees, Judith Kahan Kampmann Fantasy, Comedy Animation
12 Cujo Warner Bros. / Taft Entertainment / Sunn Classic Pictures Lewis Teague (director); Don Carlos Dunaway, Barbara Turner (screenplay); Dee Wallace, Daniel Hugh-Kelly, Danny Pintauro, Christopher Stone, Ed Lauter, Kaiulani Lee, Billy Jacoby, Mills Watson, Jerry Hardin, Sandy Ward, Arthur Rosenberg Horror Live action
Curse of the Pink Panther MGM/UA Entertainment Company / United Artists / Blake Edwards Entertainment / Tilt Productions Inc. Blake Edwards (director/screenplay); Geoffrey Edwards (screenplay); Ted Wass, Herbert Lom, David Niven, Robert Wagner, Capucine, Robert Loggia, Joanna Lumley, André Maranne, Burt Kwouk, Harvey Korman, Leslie Ash, Ed Parker, Bill Nighy, Roger Moore, Liz Smith, Michael Elphick, Hugh Fraser, Joe Morton, Denise Crosby, Peter Arne Comedy Live action
The Man Who Wasn't There Paramount Pictures Bruce Malmuth (director); Stanford Sherman (screenplay); Steve Guttenberg, Jeffrey Tambor, Art Hindle, Morgan Hart, Lisa Langlois, William Forsythe, Ron Canada, Michael Ensign, Richard Paul, Miguel Ferrer Comedy Live action
Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 Universal Pictures Dick Lowry (director); Stuart Birnbaum, David Dashev (screenplay); Jackie Gleason, Paul Williams, Pat McCormick, Jerry Reed, Mike Henry, Colleen Camp, Faith Minton, Burt Reynolds, Ava Cadell, Dick Lowry, Jackie Davis, Raymond Forchion Action, Comedy Live action
15 Prisoners of the Lost Universe Premier Releasing / Marcel/Robertson / United Media Finance Ltd. Terry Marcel (director); Richard Hatch, Kay Lenz, John Saxon, Bill Flynn, Danie Voges, Peter O'Farrell, Ray Charleson, Kenneth Hendel, Philip Van der Byl, Dawn Abraham, Ron Smerczac, Charles Comyn, Ian Steadman, Myles Robertson Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Action Live action
19 Easy Money Orion Pictures James Signorelli (director); Dennis Blair, Rodney Dangerfield, Michael Endler, P.J. O'Rourke (screenplay); Rodney Dangerfield, Joe Pesci, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Candy Azzara, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Jeffrey Jones, Taylor Negron, Tom Noonan, Val Avery, Tom Ewell, Lili Haydn, Kimberly McArthur, Jeffrey Altman, Arch Johnson, Mary Pat Gleason Comedy Live action
Metalstorm: The Destruction of Jared-Syn Universal Pictures / Arista Films Charles Band (director); Alan J. Adler (screenplay); Jeffrey Byron, Mike Preston, Tim Thomerson, Kelly Preston, Richard Moll, R. David Smith, Larry Pennel, Marty Zagon, Mickey Fox Sci-Fi Live action
Yor, the Hunter from the Future Diamant Film / RAI-Radio Televisione Italiana Antonio Margheriti (director/screenplay); Robert Bailey (screenplay); Reb Brown, Corinne Cléry, John Steiner, Carole André, Ayshe Gul, Aytekin Akkaya, Sergio Nicolai Sci-Fi, Fantasy Live action
26 Strange Brew MGM/UA Entertainment Co. Rick Moranis, Dave Thomas (directors/screenplay); Steve De Jarnatt (screenplay); Dave Thomas, Rick Moranis, Paul Dooley, Max von Sydow, Lynne Griffin, Angus MacInnes, Mel Blanc, Douglas Campbell, Tom Harvey, Len Doncheff, Chris Benson Comedy Live action
Fire and Ice 20th Century Fox / Producers Sales Organization Ralph Bakshi (director); Gerry Conway, Roy Thomas (screenplay); Susan Tyrrell, Maggie Roswell, Steve Sandor, Leo Gordon, James Bridges, Nathan Purdee, Le Tari, William Ostrander, Stephen Mendel, Elizabeth Lloyd Shaw, Micky Morton, Clare Nono, Big Yank, Greg Wayne Elam, Alan Koss, Hans Howes, Shane Callan, Archie Hamilton, Michael Kellogg, Douglas Payton, Dale Park, Ray Oliver Epic, Fantasy, Adventure Adult animation
Hercules Cannon Italia SrL / Golan-Globus Luigi Cozzi (director/screenplay); Lou Ferrigno, Sybil Danning, Brad Harris, Ingrid Anderson, Rossana Podestà, Mirella D'Angelo, William Berger, Bobby Rhodes, Gianni Garko, Yehuda Efroni, Delia Boccardo, Claudio Cassinelli, Frank Garland, Gabriella Giorgelli, Ralph Baldassar, Eva Robin's Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Adventure Live action
28 Young Warriors Cannon Home Video / Star Cinema Productions / Cannon Films Lawrence D. Foldes (director/screenplay); Russell W. Colgin (screenplay); Ernest Borgnine, Richard Roundtree, Lynda Day George, James Van Patten, Anne Lockhart, Tom Reilly, Ed De Stefane, Dick Shawn, Mike Norris, Linnea Quigley Crime, Drama Live action
S
E
P
T
E
M
B
E
R
2 Escape from the Bronx Fulvia Film Enzo G. Castellari (director/screenplay); Tito Carpi (screenplay); Mark Gregory, Timothy Brent, Valeria D'Obici, Henry Silva, Antonio Sabato, Enio Girolami, Paolo Malco, Eva Czemerys, Alessandro Prete, Moana Pozzi, Carla Brait, Massimo Vanni, Enzo G. Castellari Action Live action
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence Universal Pictures / Recorded Picture Company / Oshima Productions Nagisa Ōshima (director/screenplay); Paul Mayersberg (screenplay); David Bowie, Tom Conti, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Takeshi Kitano, Jack Thompson, Alistair Browning, Yuya Uchida, Rokko Toura, Kan Mikami, Hideo Murota, Johnny Okura, James Malcolm, Ryunosuke Kaneda, Takashi Naitō, Tamio Ishikura War Live action
Mortuary Citadel Films / Artists Releasing Corporation / Film Ventures International Howard Avedis (director/screenplay); Mary McDonough, David Wallace, Bill Paxton, Lynda Day George, Christopher George, Alvy Moore, Marlene Schmidt, Bill Conklin, Curt Ayers, Donna Garrett, Danny Rogers, Greg Kaye, Denis Mandel Slasher Live action
5 Streamers United Artists Robert Altman (director); David Rabe (screenplay); Matthew Modine, Michael Wright, Mitchell Lichtenstein, David Allen Grier, Guy Boyd War, Drama Live action
9 Nightmares Universal Pictures Joseph Sargent (director); Jeffrey Bloom, Christopher Crowe (screenplay); Emilio Estevez, Cristina Raines, Lance Henriksen, Richard Masur, Veronica Cartwright, Anthony James, William Sanderson, Lee Ving, Clare Nono, Louis Giambalvo, Mariclare Costello, Moon Unit Zappa, Billy Jayne, James Tolkan, Tony Plana, Timothy Scott, Robin Gammell, Rose Mary Campos, Bridgette Andersen, Albert Hague Horror, Anthology Live action
16 Revenge of the Ninja MGM/UA Entertainment Co. / The Cannon Group Sam Firstenberg (director); James Silke (screenplay); Sho Kosugi, Keith Vitali, Virgil Frye, Kane Kosugi, Professor Toru Tanaka, Arthur Roberts, Ashley Ferrare, Mario Gallo, Grace Oshita, John LaMotta Martial Arts, Thriller Live action
Strange Invaders Orion Pictures / EMI Films Michael Laughlin (director/screenplay); Bill Condon, Walter Halsey Davis (screenplay); Paul Le Mat, Nancy Allen, Diana Scarwid, Michael Lerner, Louise Fletcher, Wallace Shawn, Fiona Lewis, Kenneth Tobey, June Lockhart, Charles Lane, Lulu Sylbert, Joel Cohen, Dan Shor, Dey Young, Jack Kehler, Mark Goddard, Thomas Kopache, Bobby Pickett Sci-Fi Live action
Vigilante Artists Releasing Corporation / Magnum Motion Pictures Inc. William Lustig (director); Richard Vetere (screenplay); Robert Forster, Fred Williamson, Richard Bright, Rutanya Alda, Don Blakely, Joseph Carberry, Willie Colón, Joe Spinell, Carol Lynley, Woody Strode, Steve James, Vincent Beck, Frank Pesce Vigilante Live action
21 Educating Rita Columbia Pictures / Acorn Pictures Lewis Gilbert (director); Willy Russell (screenplay); Michael Caine, Julie Walters, Michael Williams, Dearbhla Molloy, Jeananne Crowley, Malcolm Douglas, Godfrey Quigley, Patricia Jeffares, Maeve Germaine, Maureen Lipman, Gerry Sullivan, Pat Daly, Kim Fortune, Philip Hurdwood, Hilary Reynolds, Jack Walsh, Christopher Casson, Gabrielle Reidy, Des Nealon, Marie Conmee, Oliver Maguire, Derry Power, Alan Stanford Comedy, Drama Live action
23 Eddie and the Cruisers Embassy Pictures / Aurora Productions Martin Davidson (director/screenplay); Arlene Davidson (screenplay); Tom Berenger, Michael Paré, Joe Pantoliano, Matthew Laurance, Helen Schneider, David Wilson, Michael "Tunes" Antunes, Ellen Barkin, Kenny Vance Drama, Musical Live action
Pieces International Films Distribution / Artists Releasing Corporation / Film Ventures International / Almena Films / Fort Films / Spectacular Film Productions J. Piquer Simon (director); Dick Randall, Roberto Loyola (screenplay); Christopher George, Linda Day, Frank Braña, Ian Sera, Edmund Purdom, Paul L. Smith, Jack Taylor, Isabelle Luque, Gérard Tichy, Hilda Fuchs, May Heatherly, Alejandro Hernández, Roxana Nieto, Cristina Cottrelli, Leticia Marfil, Silvia Gambino, Carmen Aguado, Paco Alvez Slasher Live action
28 The Big Chill Columbia Pictures / Carson Productions Lawrence Kasdan (director/screenplay); Barbara Benedek (screenplay); Tom Berenger, Glenn Close, Jeff Goldblum, William Hurt, Kevin Kline, Mary Kay Place, Meg Tilly, JoBeth Williams, Don Galloway, Kevin Costner, James Gillis, Ken Place Comedy, Drama Live action
30 Brainstorm MGM/UA Entertainment Company Douglas Trumbull (director); Philip Frank Messina, Robert Stitzel (screenplay); Christopher Walken, Natalie Wood, Louise Fletcher, Cliff Robertson, Jordan Christopher, Donald Hotton, Alan Fudge, Joe Dorsey, Bill Morey, Jason Lively, Georgianne Walken Sci-Fi Live action
Going Berserk Universal Pictures David Steinberg (director/screenplay); Dana Olsen (screenplay); John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy, Alley Mills, Pat Hingle, Richard Libertini, Paul Dooley, Dixie Carter, Murphy Dunne, Bill Saluga, Ernie Hudson, Kurtwood Smith, Julius Harris, Elinor Donahue, Eve Brent Ashe, Ann Bronston, Kathy Bendett, Elizabeth Kerr, Dan Barrows, Brenda Currin, Frantz Turner, Gloria Gifford Comedy Live action
The Honorary Consul Paramount Pictures John Mackenzie (director); Christopher Hampton (screenplay); Michael Caine, Richard Gere, Bob Hoskins, Elpidia Carrillo, Joaquim de Almeida, A Martinez, Geoffrey Palmer Drama Live action
The Lonely Lady Universal Pictures Peter Sasdy (director); John Kershaw, Shawn Randall (screenplay); Pia Zadora, Lloyd Bochner, Bibi Besch, Joseph Cali, Anthony Holland, Jared Martin, Ray Liotta, Kerry Shale, Sandra Dickinson, Glory Annen Clibbery, Lou Hirsch, Ed Bishop, Shane Rimmer, Gianni Rizzo, Mickey Knox, Kenneth Nelson, Jay Benedict, Billy J. Mitchell, Kieran Canter, Carolyn De Fonseca, Edward Mannix, Colette Hiller, Ted Rusoff, David Zed, Attilio Dottesio Drama Live action

October–December[edit]

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
O
C
T
O
B
E
R
7 Never Cry Wolf Buena Vista Distribution / Amarok Productions Ltd. Carroll Ballard (director); Curtis Hanson, Sam Hamm, Richard Kletter (screenplay); Charles Martin Smith, Brian Dennehy, Tom Dahlgren, Zachary Ittimangnaq, Samson Jorah, Martha Ittimangnaq, Hugh Webster, Walker Stuart Drama Live action
Never Say Never Again Warner Bros. / Taliafilm / Producers Sales Organization Irvin Kershner (director); Lorenzo Semple Jr. (screenplay); Sean Connery, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Max von Sydow, Barbara Carrera, Kim Basinger, Bernie Casey, Alec McCowen, Edward Fox, Rowan Atkinson, Saskia Cohen-Tanugi, Gavan O'Herlihy, Ronald Pickup, Pamela Salem, Valerie Leon, Prunella Gee, Pat Roach, Anthony Sharp Spy Live action
Romantic Comedy MGM/UA Entertainment Co. / Taft Entertainment Arthur Hiller (director); Bernard Slade (screenplay); Dudley Moore, Mary Steenburgen, Frances Sternhagen, Janet Eilber, Robyn Douglass, Ron Leibman Romance, Comedy Live action
9 Tiger Town Walt Disney Television / Buena Vista Television Alan Shapiro (director/screenplay); Roy Scheider, Justin Henry, Ron McLarty, Sparky Anderson Sports, Drama Live action
21 All the Right Moves 20th Century Fox Michael Chapman (director); Michael Kane (screenplay); Tom Cruise, Craig T. Nelson, Lea Thompson, Charles Cioffi, Gary Graham, Paul Carafotes, Chris Penn, Leon, Sandy Faison, James A. Baffico, Mel Winkler, Terry O'Quinn Sports, Drama Live action
The Dead Zone Paramount Pictures / Dino De Laurentiis Company David Cronenberg (director); Jeffrey Boam (screenplay); Christopher Walken, Brooke Adams, Tom Skerritt, Herbert Lom, Anthony Zerbe, Colleen Dewhurst, Martin Sheen, Nicholas Campbell, Simon Craig, Géza Kovács Sci-Fi, Thriller Live action
The Right Stuff Warner Bros. / The Ladd Company Philip Kaufman (director/screenplay); Charles Frank, Scott Glenn, Ed Harris, Lance Henriksen, Scott Paulin, Dennis Quaid, Sam Shepard, Fred Ward, Kim Stanley, Barbara Hershey, Veronica Cartwright, Pamela Reed, Jane Dornacker, Harry Shearer, Jeff Goldblum, Donald Moffat, Levon Helm, Mary Jo Deschanel, Scott Wilson, Kathy Baker, Mickey Crocker, Susan Kase, Mittie Smith, Royal Dano, David Clennon, Scott Beach, John P. Ryan, Eric Sevareid, William Russ, Robert Beer, Peggy Davis, John Dehner, Royce Grones, Brigadier General Chuck Yeager, Anthony Muñoz, David Gulpilil, Ed Sullivan, Bill Dana, Yuri Gagarin, Nikita Khrushchev, Georgi Malenkov, Nikolai Bulganin, Kliment Voroshilov, Anastas Mikoyan, Lyndon B. Johnson, John F. Kennedy, Alan Shepard, James E. Webb Epic, Historical, Drama Live action
Rumble Fish Universal Pictures / Zoetrope Studios Francis Ford Coppola (director/screenplay); S.E. Hinton (screenplay); Matt Dillon, Mickey Rourke, Vincent Spano, Diane Lane, Diana Scarwid, Nicolas Cage, Dennis Hopper, Chris Penn, Larry Fishburne, William Smith, Glenn Withrow, Tom Waits, Michael Higgins, Sofia Coppola, S.E. Hinton Drama Live action
Under Fire Orion Pictures Roger Spottiswoode (director); Ron Shelton, Clayton Frohman (screenplay); Nick Nolte, Gene Hackman, Joanna Cassidy, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Richard Masur, Ed Harris, René Enriquez, Hamilton Camp, Eloy Casados, Jenny Gago, Alma Martínez, Jorge Zepeda Thriller Live action
28 The Wicked Lady MGM/UA / The Cannon Group Michael Winner (director/screenplay); Leslie Arliss, Aimée Stuart, Gordon Glennon (screenplay); Faye Dunaway, Alan Bates, John Gielgud, Denholm Elliott, Hugh Millais, Prunella Scales, Oliver Tobias, Glynis Barber, Joan Hickson, Helena McCarthy, Mollie Maureen, Derek Francis, Marina Sirtis, Nicholas Gecks, John Savident, Marc Sinden, Mark Burns Drama Live action
N
O
V
E
M
B
E
R
2 National Lampoon's Movie Madness United Artists / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer / Matty Simmons Productions Bob Giraldi, Henry Jaglom (directors); Tod Carroll, Gerald Sussman, Shary Flenniken, Pat Mephitis, Ellis Weiner (screenplay); Peter Riegert, Diane Lane, Candy Clark, Teresa Ganzel, Schnootie Neff, Andy Shakman, Tamar Howard, Ian Fried, Nedra Volz, Trinidad Silva, John Lawlor, Ann Dusenberry, Robert Culp, Titos Vandis, Bobby Di Cicco, Joe Spinell, Margaret Whitton, Fred Willard, Olympia Dukakis, Mary Woronov, Dick Miller, George Dickerson, Jake Steinfeld, Robby Benson, Richard Widmark, Christopher Lloyd, Barry Diamond, Julie Kavner, Elisha Cook, Henny Youngman, Bill Kirchenbauer, Harry Reems, Rockne Tarkington, Rhea Perlman, Lee Wilkof Comedy Live action
4 Deal of the Century Warner Bros. William Friedkin (director); Paul Brickman (screenplay); Chevy Chase, Sigourney Weaver, Gregory Hines, Vince Edwards, Wallace Shawn, Richard Libertini, William Marquez, Eduardo Ricard, Richard Herd, Graham Jarvis, Randi Brooks, Ebbe Roe Smith, Ray Manzarek, Jack Angel Comedy Live action
Experience Preferred... But Not Essential Goldcrest Films Peter Duffell (director); June Roberts, Jack Rosenthal (screenplay); Elizabeth Edmonds, Sue Wallace, Geraldine Griffiths, Karen Meagher, Maggie Wilkinson, Ron Bain, Alun Lewis, Robert Blythe, Roy Heather, Peter Doran, Arwen Holm, Sion Tudor Owen, Robert Gwilym, Mostyn Evans, Paul Haley, Margo Jenkins, Jerry Brooke Drama Live action
The Osterman Weekend 20th Century Fox / Davis-Panzer Productions / Osterman Weekend Associates Sam Peckinpah (director); Alan Sharp (screenplay); Rutger Hauer, John Hurt, Craig T. Nelson, Dennis Hopper, Burt Lancaster, Chris Sarandon, Meg Foster, Helen Shaver, Cassie Yates, Sandy McPeak, Merete Van Kamp, Christopher Starr Thriller Live action
Running Brave Buena Vista Distribution / Englander Productions Donald Shebib (director); Henry Bean, Shirl Hendryx (screenplay); Robby Benson, Pat Hingle, Claudia Cron, Jeff McCracken, Graham Greene, Wendell Smith Biography, Sports, Drama Live action
Testament Paramount Pictures Lynne Littman (director); John Sacret Young (screenplay); Jane Alexander, William Devane, Leon Ames, Lukas Haas, Roxana Zal, Kevin Costner, Rebecca De Mornay Drama Live action
10 Star 80 Warner Bros. / The Ladd Company Bob Fosse (director/screenplay); Mariel Hemingway, Eric Roberts, Cliff Robertson, Carroll Baker, Roger Rees, David Clennon, Stuart Damon, Josh Mostel, Jordan Christopher, Ernest Thompson, Tina Willson, James Luisi, Sidney Miller, Deborah Geffner, Lisa Gordon, Shelly Ingram, Neva Patterson, Terence Kelly, Stanley Kamel, Cis Rundle, Kathryn Witt, Gwen Welles, Robert Picardo, Keith Hefner, Budd Friedman, Keenen Ivory Wayans Biography, Drama Live action
Unico in the Island of Magic Madhouse / Televisa / Discotek Media Moribi Murano (director); Masaki Tsuji (screenplay) Adventure, Family Animation
18 Amityville 3-D Orion Pictures Richard Fleischer (director); David Ambrose (screenplay); Tony Roberts, Tess Harper, Robert Joy, Candy Clark, Lori Loughlin, Meg Ryan, Neill Barry, Josefina Echánove Horror Live action
The Being Best Film & Video Corp. / New World Pictures / Aquarius Films / Crest Films / Cybelle Productions Jackie Kong (director/screenplay); Martin Landau, José Ferrer, Dorothy Malone, Ruth Buzzi, Marianne Gordon Rogers, Bill Osco Horror Live action
A Christmas Story MGM/UA Entertainment Co. Bob Clark (director/screenplay); Jean Shepherd, Leigh Brown (screenplay); Peter Billingsley, Jean Shepherd, Melinda Dillon, Darren McGavin, Ian Petrella, Scott Schwartz, R. D. Robb, Zack Ward, Yano Anaya, Tedde Moore, Jeff Gillen, Leslie Carlson Comedy Live action
Nate and Hayes Paramount Pictures / Phillips-Whitehouse Productions Ferdinand Fairfax (director); John Hughes, David Odell (screenplay); Tommy Lee Jones, Michael O'Keefe, Max Phipps, Jenny Seagrove, Grant Tilly, Peter Rowley, Prince Tui Teka Adventure Live action
A Night in Heaven 20th Century Fox John G. Avildsen (director); Joan Tewkesbury (screenplay); Christopher Atkins, Lesley Ann Warren, Robert Logan, Deney Terrio, Deborah Rush, Sandra Beall, Alix Elias, Carrie Snodgress, Andy García Romance, Drama Live action
Sleepaway Camp United Film Distribution Company / American Eagle Films Robert Hiltzik (director/screenplay); Felissa Rose, Jonathan Tiersten, Karen Fields, Christopher Collet, Mike Kellin, Katherine Kamhi, Desiree Gould, Robert Earl Jones, Paul DeAngelo, Susan Glaze, Amy Baio, Tom Van Dell, Loris Sallahain, John E. Dunn, Ethan Larosa, Willy Kuskin, Owen Hughes, Frank Trent Saladino, Rick Edrich, Fred Greene, Allen Breton, Michael C. Mahon, Dan Tursi, James Paradise, Paul Poland, Alyson Mord, Carol Robinson Slasher Live action
20 The Day After ABC Motion Pictures / ABC Circle Films Nicholas Meyer (director); Edward Hume (screenplay); Jason Robards, JoBeth Williams, Steve Guttenberg, John Cullum, John Lithgow, Amy Madigan, Georgann Johnson, Lori Lethin, Calvin Jung, Rosanna Huffman, George Petrie, William Allen Young, Jeff East, Dennis Lipscomb, Stephen Furst, Arliss Howard, Harry Bugin, Kyle Aletter, Doug Scott, Ellen Anthony, Lin McCarthy, Jonathan Estrin, Clayton Day, Antonie Becker, Stan Wilson Drama, Sci-Fi Live action
24 Of Unknown Origin Warner Bros. / Canadian Film Development Corporation / Famous Players Limited / Les Productions Mutuelles George P. Cosmatos (director); Brian Taggert (screenplay); Peter Weller, Jennifer Dale, Lawrence Dane, Kenneth Welsh, Louis Del Grande, Aimée Castle, Shannon Tweed, Kevin Knight, Maury Chaykin Horror Live action
25 The Smurfs and the Magic Flute SEPP, Brussels / Éditions Dupuis / Belvision Studios José Dutillieu (director); Peyo (screenplay) Comedy, Family Animation
D
E
C
E
M
B
E
R
2 Sahara Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer / Golan-Globus / Cannon Group / United Artists Andrew McLaglen (director); James R. Silke, Menahem Golan (screenplay); Brooke Shields, Lambert Wilson, Horst Buchholz, John Rhys-Davies, Ronald Lacey, John Mills Adventure, Drama Live action
6 The Dresser Columbia Pictures Peter Yates (director); Ronald Harwood (screenplay); Albert Finney, Tom Courtenay, Edward Fox, Zena Walker, Eileen Atkins, Michael Gough, Cathryn Harrison, Betty Marsden, Sheila Reid, Lockwood West, Donald Eccles, Llewellyn Rees, Guy Manning, Anne Mannion, Kevin Stoney, Ann Way, John Sharp, Kathy Staff, Roger Avon Drama Live action
9 Christine Columbia Pictures / Delphi Premier Productions / Polar Film John Carpenter (director); Bill Phillips (screenplay); Keith Gordon, John Stockwell, Alexandra Paul, Robert Prosky, Harry Dean Stanton, Christine Belford, Robert Darnell, Roberts Blossom, Kelly Preston, William Ostrander, Steven Tash, Stuart Charno, Malcolm Danare, David Spielberg Horror Live action
Scarface Universal Pictures Brian De Palma (director); Oliver Stone (screenplay); Al Pacino, Steven Bauer, Michelle Pfeiffer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Robert Loggia, Miriam Colon, F. Murray Abraham, Paul Shenar, Harris Yulin, Angel Salazar, Arnaldo Santana, Pepe Serna, Michael P. Moran, Al Israel, Dennis Holahan, Mark Margolis, Michael Alldredge, Ted Beniades, Geno Silva, Richard Belzer, Lana Clarkson, Charles Durning, Dennis Franz Crime, Drama Live action
Sudden Impact Warner Bros. Clint Eastwood (director); Joseph Stinson (screenplay); Clint Eastwood, Sondra Locke, Pat Hingle, Bradford Dillman, Paul Drake, Albert Popwell, Audrie J. Neenan, Jack Thibeau, Michael Currie, Michael V. Gazzo, Mark Keyloun, Kevyn Major Howard, Bette Ford, Nancy Parsons Action, Thriller Live action
Terms of Endearment Paramount Pictures James L. Brooks (director/screenplay); Shirley MacLaine, Debra Winger, Jack Nicholson, Danny DeVito, Jeff Daniels, John Lithgow, Huckleberry Fox, Albert Brooks, Lisa Hart Carroll, Troy Bishop, Shane Sherwin, Megan Morris, Tara Yeakey, Kate Charleson Family, Comedy, Drama Live action
Yentl MGM/UA Entertainment Company / United Artists / Barwood Films / Ladbroke Entertainment Barbra Streisand (director/screenplay); Jack Rosenthal (screenplay); Barbra Streisand, Mandy Patinkin, Amy Irving, Nehemiah Persoff, Steven Hill, Allan Corduner, Miriam Margoyles, Doreen Mantle Romance, Musical, Drama Live action
14 Silkwood 20th Century Fox / ABC Motion Pictures Mike Nichols (director); Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen (screenplay); Meryl Streep, Kurt Russell, Cher, Craig T. Nelson, Fred Ward, Diana Scarwid, Ron Silver, Josef Sommer, Charles Hallahan, Tess Harper, Sudie Bond, Henderson Forsythe, Bruce McGill, David Strathairn, M. Emmet Walsh, Ray Baker, Will Patton, E. Katherine Kerr, J.C. Quinn Biography, Drama Live action
16 D.C. Cab Universal Pictures / The Guber-Peters Company / RKO Pictures Joel Schumacher (director/screenplay); Adam Baldwin, Charlie Barnett, Irene Cara, Anne De Salvo, Max Gail, Mr. T, José Pérez, Paul Rodriguez, Gary Busey, Gloria Gifford, Marsha Warfield, Bill Maher, DeWayne Jessie, Whitman Mayo, Peter Barbarian, David Barbarian, Diana Bellamy, John Diehl, Newton D. Arnold, Dennis Stewart, Jim Moody, Bob Zmuda, Jill Schoelen, Timothy Carey Comedy Live action
The Keep Paramount Pictures Michael Mann (director/screenplay); Scott Glenn, Alberta Watson, Jürgen Prochnow, Robert Prosky, Gabriel Byrne, Ian McKellen, W. Morgan Sheppard, Royston Tickner, Michael Carter, Rosalie Crutchley, Wolf Kahler, Bruce Payne Horror Live action
The Plague Dogs Embassy Pictures / United Artists / Nepenthe Productions / Goldcrest Films Martin Rosen (director/screenplay); John Hurt, Christopher Benjamin, James Bolam, Nigel Hawthorne, Warren Mitchell, Bernard Hepton, Brian Stirner, Penelope Lee, Geoffrey Matthews, Barbara Leigh-Hunt, John Bennett, John Franklyn-Robbins, Bill Maynard, Malcolm Terris, Judy Geeson, Philip Locke, Brian Spink, Tony Church, Anthony Valentine, William Lucas, Dandy Nichols, Rosemary Leach, Patrick Stewart, Percy Edwards Adventure Animation
The Man Who Loved Women Columbia Pictures Blake Edwards (director/screenplay); Milton Wexler, Geoffrey Edwards (screenplay); Burt Reynolds, Julie Andrews, Kim Basinger, Marilu Henner, Cynthia Sikes, Jennifer Edwards, Sela Ward, Ellen Bauer, Denise Crosby, Tracy Vaccaro, Barry Corbin, Roger Rose Comedy Live action
To Be or Not to Be 20th Century Fox / Brooksfilms Alan Johnson (director); Ronny Graham, Thomas Meehan (screenplay); Mel Brooks, Anne Bancroft, Tim Matheson, Charles Durning, José Ferrer, George Gaynes, Christopher Lloyd, George Wyner, Lewis J. Stadlen, Jack Riley War, Comedy Live action
Two of a Kind 20th Century Fox John Herzfeld (director/screenplay); John Travolta, Olivia Newton-John, Charles Durning, Oliver Reed, Beatrice Straight, Scatman Crothers, Richard Bright, Toni Kalem, Ernie Hudson, Jack Kehoe, Robert Costanza, Castulo Guerra, Gene Hackman Romance, Fantasy, Comedy Live action
Uncommon Valor Paramount Pictures Ted Kotcheff (director); Joe Gayton (screenplay); Gene Hackman, Fred Ward, Reb Brown, Randall "Tex" Cobb, Patrick Swayze, Harold Sylvester, Tim Thomerson, Robert Stack, Michael Dudikoff, Kwan Hi Lim, Lau Nga Lai, Gail Strickland, Jane Kaczmarek, Gloria Stroock, Todd Allen Action, War Live action
29 Seeding of a Ghost Shaw Brothers Studio Chuan Yang (director); Lam Yee Hung (screenplay); Phillip Ko, Maria Yuen, Norman Chui Horror Live action
30 The Makioka Sisters Toho Kon Ichikawa (director/screenplay); Shinya Hidaka, Junichiro Tanizaki (screenplay) Drama Live action

Births[edit]

Notable deaths[edit]

Month Date Name Age Country Profession Notable films
January 8 Gale Page 69 US Actress
15 Shepperd Strudwick 75 US Actor
19 Robert Carson 73 US Writer
24 George Cukor 83 US Director
27 Louis de Funès 68 France Actor, Writer, Director
28 Billy Fury 42 UK Singer, Actor
30 Joan Valerie 71 US Actress
February 13 Marian Nixon 78 US Actress
19 Alice White 75 US Actress
21 Marie Mosquini 83 US Actress
25 Tennessee Williams 71 US Writer
27 Ruth Dunning 71 UK Actress
March 7 Robert Bray 65 US Actor
9 Faye Emerson 65 US Actress
14 Maurice Ronet 55 France Actor, Director, Writer
16 Arthur Godfrey 79 US Actor
27 James Hayter 75 Spain Actor
28 Walter Reisch 79 Austria Screenwriter
April 4 Buster Crabbe 75 US Actor
4 Gloria Swanson 84 US Actress, Producer
11 Dolores del Río 77 Mexico Actress
21 Walter Slezak 80 Austria Actor
23 Selena Royle 78 US Actress
26 Shirley Deane 70 US Actress
May 1 Joseph Ruttenberg 93 Russia Cinematographer
5 John Williams 80 UK Actor
8 Fay Spain 50 US Actress
23 George Bruns 68 US Composer
23 Eve Gray 87 UK Actress
25 Sydney Box 78 UK Producer, Writer
30 Burnett Guffey 78 US Cinematographer
June 12 Norma Shearer 80 US Actress
22 David MacDonald 79 UK Director
23 Jonathan Latimer 76 US Screenwriter
30 Herbert Baker 62 US Screenwriter
July 5 Harry James 67 US Musician, Actor
15 Eddie Foy Jr. 78 US Actor
16 Samson Raphaelson 89 US Screenwriter
19 Olle Hilding 85 Sweden Actor
29 Luis Buñuel 83 Spain-Mexico Writer, Director, Actor
29 Raymond Massey 86 US Actor
29 David Niven 73 Switzerland Actor, Producer
30 Lynn Fontanne 95 US Actress
August 1 Peter Arne 64 UK Actor
3 Carolyn Jones 53 US Actress
5 Judy Canova 69 US Actress
28 Jan Clayton 66 US Actress
29 Simon Oakland 68 US Actor
September 15 LeRoy Prinz 88 US Choreographer
October 5 Rafael Bertrand 66 Mexico Actor
8 Joan Hackett 49 US Actress
10 Ralph Richardson 80 UK Actor, Director
14 Paul Fix 82 US Actor
15 Pat O'Brien 83 US Actor
17 Vittorio Nino Novarese 76 Italy Costume Designer
November ? Eleanore Whitney 66 US Actress
2 Michael Spice 52 UK Actor A Countess from Hong Kong
8 Robert Agnew 84 US Actor
15 John Le Mesurier 71 UK Actor
22 Michael Conrad 58 US Actor
28 Johnnie Davis 73 US Actor
28 Christopher George 52 US Actor
December 2 Fifi D'Orsay 79 Canada Actress
4 Maurice Browning 64 UK Actor
5 Robert Aldrich 65 US Director
8 Slim Pickens 64 US Actor
21 Rod Cameron 73 US Actor
22 Charles Lloyd-Pack 81 UK Actor
28 William Demarest 91 US Actor
29 Janet Webb 52 UK Actress

Film debuts[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "1983 Domestic Grosses". Box Office Mojo. Retrieved April 7, 2014.