Louisiana Population 2021 (Demographics, Maps, Graphs)

Louisiana Population 2021

4,627,002
map placeholder

Situated in the deep south of the United States, Louisiana is known chiefly for the history and culture of its largest city, New Orleans. In fact, its capital city is Baton Rouge, even if its larger neighbor has dominated the headlines ever since the state came into existence. Louisiana has shown steady growth over the years.

There is a wide and diverse mix of people that make up the Louisiana population, which grew to 4,670,724 by the end of 2016. This reflects a modest rise over the previous year. Louisiana currently has a population growth rate of 0.75% annually, which ranks 27th in the country.

The last official census in the United States took place in 2010 and at the time, it was revealed that 4,533,372 people lived in Louisiana, which represented a modest growth of 1.4% on the figures from 2000. Sadly, the effects of Hurricane Katrina played something of a part in restricting the population and as a result of the disaster, some 1,500 people lost their lives.

In 2012, an estimate put the population of Louisiana at 4,601,893, a further increase from the 2010 Census, which has since increased to over 4.6 million. In terms of population, Louisiana is the 25th largest state within the US.

Louisiana Population Density and Area

With a surface area of 51,839 square miles, Louisiana is the 31st largest state in terms of pure land mass. In regards to population density, the figures are fairly modest. For every square mile of land, there is an average of around 105 people (40.5 per square kilometer).

Despite the low population density, there are several "hotspot" areas of population, mostly grouped around major cities. New Orleans is the largest city in the state, and its metropolitan area has an estimated population of 1.285 million in 2016 with a population density of 1,965 people per square mile in the city proper.

Overall, these statistics combine to make Louisiana the 24th most densely populated state in the entire USA.

The largest parish in Louisiana is the East Baton Rouge Parish, with over 446,000 individuals residing within its boundaries.

Louisiana Gender and Religion Statistics

The median age in Louisiana is 36.2 years of age, and the state also features a majority of females at 51.1% of the population and 48.9% males in the population.

In terms of religious preferences, Lousiana strongly leans towards Christianity with 84% of the population affiliated with a Christian based faith, while 2% are involved with non-Christian based faiths, which leaves 13% of the population unaffiliated with any particular religion.

Louisiana Boundary, Census, and Statehood History

Louisiana west of the Mississippi River was mostly part of the Louisiana Territory, which was ceded by Spain to France in 1803 and then sold by France to the United States. In 1804 much of the present State was included in the newly established Orleans Territory; the rest of the Louisiana Purchase became Louisiana Territory, renamed Missouri Territory in 1812. Louisiana was admitted as a State on April 30, 1812 and immediately added the Florida Parishes east of the Mississippi and north of Lake Pontchartrain, although these still were claimed by Spain until 1819. Also in 1819, the boundary with Mexico (Texas) was settled by treaty, bringing the State to essentially its present limits.

In 1810 the census covered most of the settled parts of what is now Louisiana, except for the Florida Parishes east of the Mississippi River. By 1820 census coverage extended to virtually all of the present State. Louisiana's primary subdivisions have long been termed parishes instead of counties; both terms appear in early censuses.

Louisiana Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Louisianawas:

  • White: 62.01%
  • Black or African American: 32.22%
  • Two or more races: 2.04%
  • Asian: 1.73%
  • Other race: 1.41%
  • Native American: 0.57%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.03%

Louisiana Population History

At the nationwide census of 1810, the population of Louisiana was recorded at 76,556. This was, however, a time of substantial growth across the United States, and just ten years later, those numbers had grown by a fraction over 100% to 153,407.

This represented the biggest population increase on a census by census basis, but further healthy growth continued throughout the 1800s, and by the time the century drew to a close, numbers had risen to 1,381,625.

Many Louisiana urban environments continue to have a multilingual and multicultural heritage, which is greatly influenced by the African, Native American, Spanish and French cultures so strongly represented in the state during the 18th century. Louisiana had both Spanish and French colonies prior to the American purchase of the area, and African slaves were imported into the region during the 18th century. English was not made the only official language of the state until 1915.

Louisiana Population Growth

Population growth has been happening in Louisiana since its inception, and in the present day, the Louisiana population of 2016 now consists of more than 4.6 million people.

Louisiana Population Projections

The recent increases in population have been somewhat inconsistent. Therefore, it’s a little difficult to predict how the numbers in the state will develop.

In 2012, Census figures showed that New Orleans reached 81% of its pre-Katrina population, and there are still no official figures on how low the population of Louisiana's largest city fell after the storm. In 2013, it was reported that New Orleans grew 28.2% between 2007 and 2012. This rebound also caused New Orleans to be named as the fastest growing metropolitan area in the country.

Natural growth is healthy in Louisiana, and at the 2020 Census there should be a further rise in the overall population. With current growth trends, it's estimated that the population of Louisiana will grow to 4.7 million by 2025 and surpass 5 million by 2030.

Louisiana has an interesting diversity of races at any given time. The percentage of African Americans and blacks in the state is the second-highest in the nation, only trailing behind Mississippi. A high percentage of Cajuns and Creoles live in the southern portion of the state. There are also a significant number of Hispanics in the state, including the third largest Honduran American community located in metro New Orleans.

Louisiana's population still greatly reflects the state's history, and 3.5% of the population speaks Spanish at home while 3.4% speak French, including Louisiana Creole and Cajun. A total of 8.6% of the state's residents speak a language other than English at home.

There is a very high concentration of black Americans living in Louisiana, accounting for over 32% of the total population. The most common ancestry groups include African American (30.4%), French (16.8%), American (9.5%), German (8.3%), Irish (7.5%), English (6.6%) and Italian (4.8%). It's estimated that nearly half of the population in Louisiana below the age of 1 is a minority.

Louisiana Growth Rate

map placeholder

Louisiana Population Rank

map placeholder

Louisiana Population 2021

  • Louisiana is the only state that doesn't have counties. Its political subdivisions are known as parishes.
  • It is the only state with a large population of Cajuns, who came to the US in the 1700s after fleeing Canada.
  • In fact, Kaplan - a city in Vermilion Parish, Louisiana, is nicknamed, "The Most Cajun Place on Earth."
  • Jean Lafitte has used the location of Barataria as a hideout for pirates (including himself!).
  • Hurricane Katrina (2005) was one of the most expensive natural disasters in the US, causing a total of over $160 billion in damages.
  • The United States purchased the Louisiana Territory in 1803 at a cost of $15 million.
  • New Orleans has a Vietnamese population of over 14,000, the largest Vietnamese population in the state.

Louisiana Facts

The state of Louisiana has, over the last five years, seen population increases and declines across its many counties, also known in this state as parishes. When comparing data from the 2010 Census and estimates taken in 2015, there are four Louisiana counties that have exhibited significant population growth. At the top of the list is St. Bernard Parish, which was tracked to have a population growth of 23.35%. Its neighbor, Orleans Parish, showed a population growth of 11.99%. Further to the west, Ascension and Acadia both demonstrated high rates of growth. Other counties that posted smaller rates of growth include West Baton Rouge, St. Tammany, and Livingston.

While some counties saw growth, others saw declines in population during the same 5-year period, with the majority of losses mostly being recorded along the northern border of the state. This includes Claiborne, Morehouse, and East Carroll Parishes that each saw over 5% loss in population. Located to the southeast of these counties, Tensas saw the highest loss, with a 9.26% population decline.

Louisiana Population Growth Rate by County

Louisiana Population Density by County

Population by Race

Race Population Percentage
White2,892,27562.01%
Black or African American1,502,96332.22%
Two or More Races94,9592.04%
Asian80,8061.73%
Some Other Race65,5921.41%
American Indian and Alaska Native26,3610.57%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,4060.03%
Loading...

Louisiana Population by Race

Louisiana Population Pyramid $2021

Loading...

Louisiana Median Age

37


Total

36


Male

38


Female

Louisiana Adults

There are 3,561,012 adults, (698,018 of whom are seniors) in Louisiana.

Louisiana Age Dependency

63

Age Dependency Ratio

24

Old Age Dependency Ratio

39

Child Dependency Ratio

Louisiana Sex Ratio

Female

2,385,376

51.14%

Male

2,278,986

48.86%

Louisiana Population by Age

Louisiana Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

map placeholder

Louisiana Household Types

Type Owner Renter
Female48%52%
Non Family52%48%
Male59%41%
All66%34%
Married84%16%

66.0%

Rate of Home Ownership

Louisiana Households and Families

Type Count Average Size Owned
All1,739,497366
Married751,014384
Non Family626,376152
Female274,355448
Male87,752459

3

Average Family Size

3

Average Household Size

Loading...

Louisiana Households by Type

Loading...
Education Attained Count Percentage
Less Than 9th Grade152,0134.86%
9th to 12th Grade309,6939.91%
High School Graduate1,061,38833.96%
Some College654,34720.94%
Associates Degree194,1276.21%
Bachelors Degree490,51415.70%
Graduate Degree263,0718.42%
Loading...

Louisiana Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Louisiana Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Race Total High School Bachelors
White1,948,9341,732,114549,393
Black932,703746,737146,048
Hispanic140,431100,59423,743
Asian54,70843,67622,820
Other Race39,40625,3214,502
2+ Races37,53432,44710,197
Native American17,83712,6672,229
Islander800660176

The highest rate of high school graduation is among white people with a rate of 88.87%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among asian people with a rate of 41.71%.

Louisiana Educational Attainment by Race

Loading...
Name Average Male Female
Overall$37,323$47,030$29,881
Less Than 9th Grade$21,938$28,562$15,619
High School Graduate$30,265$40,742$21,908
Some College$34,454$46,939$27,545
Bachelors Degree$50,018$63,053$42,938
Graduate Degree$60,735$80,012$52,877

$37,323

Average Earnings

$47,030

Average Male

$29,881

Average Female

Louisiana Earnings by Educational Attainment

Louisiana Language by Age

Loading...

Louisiana Language

92.00% of Louisiana residents speak only English, while 8.00% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 3.76% of the population.

Louisiana Language

Louisiana Poverty by Race

Loading...
Name Total In Poverty Poverty Rate
Black1,441,178452,29031.38%
White2,678,658328,04512.25%
Hispanic230,61654,93323.82%
Multiple92,22221,42423.23%
Other62,42217,28827.70%
Asian79,29611,78014.86%
Native25,7265,87322.83%
Islander1,36027119.93%

19.23%

Overall Poverty Rate

17.15%

Male Poverty Rate

21.16%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Louisiana

The race most likely to be in poverty in Louisiana is Black, with 31.38% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Louisiana is White, with 12.25% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 4.46%. Among those working part-time, it was 21.37%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 28.24%.

Louisiana Poverty

Loading...
Name Poverty
Less Than 9th Grade33.39%
High School17.44%
Some College12.72%
Bachelors or Greater5.10%

Louisiana Poverty Rate by Education

Loading...
Rate Poverty
Female Unemployed46.21%
Male Unemployed32.99%
Female Employed11.49%
Male Employed6.38%

Louisiana Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Louisiana Income by Household Type

Loading...
Name Median Mean
Households$49,469$71,001
Families$63,572$85,218
Married Families$83,800$104,684
Non Families$28,045$42,943
Loading...

Income by Household Type

Louisiana Marital Status

map placeholder

Marriage Rates

43.0%

Overall Marriage Rate

45.0%

Male Marriage Rate

42.0%

Female Marriage Rate

Louisiana Married by Age and Sex

Loading...

Louisiana Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is Over 65, while the female age group most likely to be married is 45-54.

Louisiana Marital Status by Race

map placeholder

Louisiana Marital Status

Loading...

243,335

Number of Veterans

220,041

Male Veterans

23,294

Female Veterans

War Veterans
Vietnam86,548
First Gulf War55,453
Second Gulf War49,380
Korea17,548
World War II6,917

Louisiana Veterans by War

Loading...
Age Group Veterans
35 to 5463,464
65 to 7463,356
75+51,994
55 to 6441,540
18 to 3422,981

Louisiana Veterans by Age

Loading...
Name Veterans % of Total
White172,1307.58%
Black63,2755.77%
Hispanic6,8864.24%
2+ Races3,6887.71%
Native American1,6568.14%
Other Race1,2812.83%
Asian1,1751.86%
Islander13013.89%

Louisiana Veterans by Race

Louisiana Veterans by Education

Loading...

9.48%

Veteran Poverty Rate

31.34%

Veteran Disability Rate

Louisiana Veterans by Education

Loading...

60%

Labor Force Participation

55%

Employment Rate

7%

Unemployment Rate

Louisiana Employment by Age

Loading...

Louisiana Employment by Race

Loading...

Louisiana Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Loading...

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Loading...

78.05%

Born in Louisiana

95.84%

Native Born

4.16%

Foreign Born

2.45%

Non Citizen

1.71%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

95.84% of Louisiana residents were born in the United States, with 78.05% having been born in Louisiana. 2.45% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Latin America.

Louisiana Place of Birth

  1. Louisana State Census Data Center
  2. US Census State Population Estimates - Most recent state estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  3. US Census County Population Estimates - Most recent county estimates from the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program
  4. American Community Survey (2009 - 2013)
  5. Census QuickFacts
  6. Historical Populations of States and Counties (1790 - 1990)

Sources