United States congressional delegations from Kentucky

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kentucky's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Kentucky delegation is Representative Hal Rogers (KY-5), having served in the House since 1981.

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
McConnell
Senator Mitch McConnell
(R)
Paul
Senator Rand Paul
(R)
Class II senators Congress Class III senators
John Brown (AA) 2nd (1791–1793) John Edwards (AA)
3rd (1793–1795)
John Brown (DR) 4th (1795–1797) Humphrey Marshall (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) John Breckinridge (DR)
8th (1803–1805)
Buckner Thruston (DR) 9th (1805–1807)
John Adair (DR)
Henry Clay (DR)
10th (1807–1809) John Pope (DR)
11th (1809–1811)
Henry Clay (DR)
George M. Bibb (DR) 12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Jesse Bledsoe (DR)
George Walker (DR)
William T. Barry (DR) Isham Talbot (DR)
14th (1815–1817)
Martin D. Hardin (DR)
John J. Crittenden (DR) 15th (1817–1819)
Richard Mentor Johnson (DR) 16th (1819–1821) William Logan (DR)
Isham Talbot (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
Richard Mentor Johnson (J) 19th (1825–1827) John Rowan (J)
20th (1827–1829)
George M. Bibb (J) 21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Henry Clay (NR)
23rd (1833–1835)
John J. Crittenden (NR) 24th (1835–1837)
John J. Crittenden (W) 25th (1837–1839) Henry Clay (W)
26th (1839–1841)
James Turner Morehead (W) 27th (1841–1843)
John J. Crittenden (W)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
Joseph R. Underwood (W) 30th (1847–1849)
Thomas Metcalfe (W)
31st (1849–1851) Henry Clay (W)
32nd (1851–1853)
David Meriwether (D)
Archibald Dixon (W)
John Burton Thompson (KN) 33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) John J. Crittenden (W)
35th (1857–1859) John J. Crittenden (KN)
Lazarus W. Powell (D) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) John C. Breckinridge (D)
Garrett Davis (U)
38th (1863–1865)
James Guthrie (D) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Garrett Davis (D)
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
41st (1869–1871)
John W. Stevenson (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
Willis Benson Machen (D)
43rd (1873–1875) Thomas C. McCreery (D)
44th (1875–1877)
James B. Beck (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) John Stuart Williams (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Joseph Clay
Stiles Blackburn
(D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
John G. Carlisle (D)
52nd (1891–1893)
William Lindsay (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William Joseph Deboe (R)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph Clay
Stiles Blackburn
(D)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) James B. McCreary (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Thomas H. Paynter (D) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) William O'Connell Bradley (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Ollie Murray James (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
Johnson N. Camden Jr. (D)
64th (1915–1917) J. C. W. Beckham (D)
65th (1917–1919)
George B. Martin (D)
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Richard P. Ernst (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Frederic M. Sackett (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Alben W. Barkley (D)
71st (1929–1931)
John M. Robsion (R)
Ben M. Williamson (D)
M. M. Logan (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Happy Chandler (D)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
William A. Stanfill (R)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
80th (1947–1949)
Virgil Chapman (D) 81st (1949–1951)
Garrett Withers (D)
Earle Clements (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Thomas R. Underwood (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
Alben W. Barkley (D) 84th (1955–1957)
Robert Humphreys (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
85th (1957–1959) Thruston Ballard Morton (R)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Marlow Cook (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Walter Dee Huddleston (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
Wendell Ford (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
Mitch McConnell (R) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Jim Bunning (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Rand Paul (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives[edit]

Current members[edit]

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 6 members: 5 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Member
and residence
Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st James Comer official congressional photo.jpg
James Comer
Tompkinsville
Republican R+26 since November 8, 2016 Kentucky US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Brett Guthrie, Official Photo.jpg
Brett Guthrie
Bowling Green
Republican R+22 since January 3, 2009 Kentucky US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd John Yarmuth official photo.jpg
John Yarmuth
Louisville
Democratic D+8 since January 3, 2007 Kentucky US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Thomas Massie official portrait.jpg
Thomas Massie
Covington
Republican R+19 since November 13, 2012 Kentucky US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Hal Rogers Official Photo 2010.JPG
Hal Rogers
Mount Vernon
Republican R+33 since January 3, 1981 Kentucky US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Andy Barr official congressional photo.jpg
Andy Barr
Frankfort/Lexington
Republican R+8 since January 3, 2013 Kentucky US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif

1792–1803: 2 seats[edit]

After statehood, Kentucky had two representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd
2nd (1792–1793) Christopher Greenup (AA) Alexander D. Orr (AA)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797) Christopher Greenup (DR) Alexander D. Orr (DR)
5th (1797–1799) Thomas Terry Davis (DR) John Fowler (DR)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803)

1803–1813: 6 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
8th (1803–1805) Matthew Lyon (DR) John Boyle (DR) Matthew Walton (DR) Thomas
Sandford
(DR)
John Fowler (DR) George M.
Bedinger
(DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) John Rowan (DR) Richard Mentor
Johnson
(DR)
Benjamin
Howard
(DR)
Joseph Desha (DR)
11th (1809–1811) Samuel
McKee
(DR)
Henry Crist (DR)
William T. Barry (DR)
12th (1811–1813) Anthony New (DR) Stephen Ormsby (DR) Henry Clay (DR)

1813–1823: 10 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
13th (1813–1815) James
Clark
(DR)
Henry Clay (DR) Richard Mentor
Johnson
(DR)
Joseph
Desha
(DR)
William Pope
Duval
(DR)
Solomon P.
Sharp
(DR)
Samuel
McKee
(DR)
Stephen
Ormsby
(DR)
Samuel
Hopkins
(DR)
Thomas
Montgomery
(DR)
Joseph Hawkins (DR)
14th (1815–1817) Henry
Clay
(DR)
Alney
McLean
(DR)
Micah
Taul
(DR)
Benjamin
Hardin
(DR)
Thomas Fletcher (DR)
15th (1817–1819) David
Trimble
(DR)
Anthony New (DR) David
Walker
(DR)
George
Robertson
(DR)
Robert Clough
Anderson Jr.
(DR)
Tunstall
Quarles
(DR)
Thomas Speed (DR)
16th (1819–1821) William
Brown
(DR)
Thomas
Metcalfe

(DR)
Alney
McLean
(DR)
Benjamin
Hardin
(DR)
Francis
Johnson
(DR)
Thomas
Montgomery

(DR)
17th (1821–1823) Samuel H.
Woodson
(DR)
John Telemachus
Johnson
(DR)
Anthony
New
(DR)
Wingfield Bullock (DR)
John S. Smith (DR) James Breckinridge (DR)

1823–1833: 12 seats[edit]

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
18th
(1823–1825)
David
Trimble
(DR)[a]
Thomas
Metcalfe
(DR)[a]
Henry
Clay
(DR)[a]
Robert P.
Letcher
(DR)[a]
John Telemachus
Johnson
(DR)[b]
David
White
(DR)[a]
Thomas Patrick
Moore
(DR)[b]
Richard Aylett
Buckner
(DR)[a]
Charles A.
Wickliffe
(DR)[b]
Francis
Johnson
(DR)[a]
Philip
Thompson
(DR)[a]
Robert P.
Henry
(DR)[b]
19th
(1825–1827)
David
Trimble
(NR)
Thomas
Metcalfe
(NR)
Henry Clay (NR) Robert P.
Letcher
(NR)
James Johnson (J) Joseph
Lecompte
(J)
Thomas Patrick
Moore
(J)
Richard Aylett
Buckner
(NR)
Charles A.
Wickliffe
(J)
Francis
Johnson
(NR)
William Singleton
Young
(NR)
Robert P. Henry (J)
James
Clark
(NR)
Robert L.
McHatton
(J)
John Flournoy
Henry
(NR)
20th
(1827–1829)
Henry
Daniel
(J)
Joel Yancey (J) Chittenden
Lyon
(J)
John Calhoon (NR)
John Chambers (NR) Thomas Chilton (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Nicholas D.
Coleman
(J)
Richard Mentor
Johnson
(J)
John Kincaid (J) Nathan
Gaither
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas A.
Marshall
(NR)
Chilton
Allan
(NR)
John Adair (J) Christopher
Tompkins
(NR)
Albert Gallatin
Hawes
(J)

1833–1843: 13 seats[edit]

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Chittenden
Lyon
(J)
Albert Gallatin
Hawes
(J)
Christopher
Tompkins
(NR)
Martin
Beaty
(NR)
vacant Thomas
Chilton
(NR)
Benjamin
Hardin
(NR)
Patrick H.
Pope
(J)
James
Love
(NR)
Chilton
Allan
(NR)
Amos
Davis
(NR)
Thomas Alexander
Marshall
(NR)
Richard Mentor
Johnson
(J)
Robert P. Letcher (NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
Linn
Boyd
(J)
Joseph R.
Underwood
(NR)
Sherrod
Williams
(NR)
James
Harlan
(NR)
John
Calhoon
(NR)
William J.
Graves
(NR)
John
White
(NR)
Richard
French
(J)
John
Chambers
(NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
John L.
Murray
(D)
Edward
Rumsey
(W)
Joseph R.
Underwood
(W)
Sherrod
Williams
(W)
James
Harlan
(W)
John
Calhoon
(W)
John
Pope
(W)
William J.
Graves
(W)
John
White
(W)
Richard
Hawes
(W)
Richard
Menefee
(W)
John
Chambers
(W)
William Wright
Southgate
(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Linn
Boyd
(D)
Philip
Triplett
(W)
Simeon Anderson (W) Willis
Green
(W)
Landaff
Andrews
(W)
Garrett
Davis
(W)
William Orlando
Butler
(D)
John Burton
Thompson
(W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Bryan
Owsley
(W)
James
Sprigg
(W)
Thomas Francis
Marshall
(W)

1843–1853: 10 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843–1845)
Linn
Boyd
(D)
Willis
Green
(W)
Henry
Grider
(W)
George
Caldwell
(D)
James W.
Stone
(D)
John
White
(W)
William
Thomasson
(W)
Garrett
Davis
(W)
Richard
French
(D)
John W.
Tibbatts
(D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John H.
McHenry
(W)
Joshua Fry
Bell
(W)
Bryan
Young
(W)
John Preston
Martin
(D)
Andrew
Trumbo
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Beverly L.
Clarke
(D)
Samuel
Peyton
(D)
Aylette
Buckner
(W)
John Burton
Thompson
(W)
Green
Adams
(W)
Garnett
Duncan
(W)
Charles S.
Morehead
(W)
Richard
French
(D)
John P.
Gaines
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
James Leeper
Johnson
(W)
Finis
McLean
(W)
George
Caldwell
(D)
Daniel
Breck
(W)
Humphrey
Marshall
(W)
John Calvin
Mason
(D)
Richard H.
Stanton
(D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Benjamin E.
Grey
(W)
Presley
Ewing
(W)
William Thomas
Ward
(W)
James W.
Stone
(D)
Addison
White
(W)
John C.
Breckinridge
(D)
William
Preston
(W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James
Chrisman
(D)
Clement S.
Hill
(W)
John Milton
Elliott
(D)
Leander
Cox
(W)
Francis
Bristow
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Henry
Cornelius
Burnett
(D)
John P.
Campbell Jr.
(KN)
Warner
Underwood
(KN)
Albert G.
Talbott
(D)
Joshua
Jewett
(D)
Humphrey
Marshall
(KN)
Alexander Keith
Marshall
(KN)
Samuel F.
Swope
(KN)
35th
(1857–1859)
Samuel
Peyton
(D)
James Brown
Clay
(D)
John Calvin
Mason
(D)
John W.
Stevenson
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Francis
Bristow
(O)
William Clayton
Anderson
(O)
John Y.
Brown
(D)
Green
Adams
(O)
Robert
Mallory
(O)
William E.
Simms
(D)
Laban T.
Moore
(O)
37th
(1861–1863)
J. S. Jackson (U) Henry
Grider
(U)
Aaron
Harding
(U)
Charles A.
Wickliffe
(U)
George W.
Dunlap
(U)
John J.
Crittenden
(U)
William H.
Wadsworth
(U)
John W.
Menzies
(U)
Samuel Casey (U) George Helm
Yeaman
(U)

1863–1873: 9 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
38th
(1863–1865)
Lucien
Anderson
(UU)
George Helm
Yeaman
(U)
Henry
Grider
(U)
Aaron
Harding
(U)
Robert
Mallory
(U)
Green Clay
Smith
(UU)
Brutus J.
Clay
(U)
William H.
Randall
(UU)
William H.
Wadsworth
(U)
39th
(1865–1867)
Lawrence S.
Trimble
(D)
Burwell C.
Ritter
(D)
Lovell
Rousseau
(UU)
George S.
Shanklin
(D)
Samuel
McKee
(UU)
Elijah
Hise
(D)
Andrew Ward (D)
40th
(1867–1869)
vacant J. Proctor
Knott
(D)
Asa
Grover
(D)
Thomas Laurens
Jones
(D)
James B.
Beck
(D)
George M.
Adams
(D)
vacant
Jacob
Golladay
(D)
Samuel McKee (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
William N.
Sweeney
(D)
Boyd
Winchester
(D)
John McConnell
Rice
(D)
Joseph Horace
Lewis
(D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Edward
Crossland
(D)
Henry D.
McHenry
(D)
William B.
Read
(D)
William Evans
Arthur
(D)

1873–1883: 10 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Edward
Crossland
(D)
John Y.
Brown
(D)
Charles W.
Milliken
(D)
William B.
Read
(D)
Elisha Standiford (D) William Evans
Arthur
(D)
James B.
Beck
(D)
Milton J.
Durham
(D)
George M.
Adams
(D)
John Duncan
Young
(D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Andrew
Boone
(D)
J. Proctor
Knott
(D)
Edward Y. Parsons (D) Thomas Laurens
Jones
(D)
Joseph
Blackburn

(D)
John D.
White
(R)
John Blades
Clarke
(D)
Henry Watterson (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James A.
McKenzie
(D)
John W.
Caldwell
(D)
Albert S. Willis (D) John G.
Carlisle
(D)
Thomas
Turner
(D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Oscar
Turner
(ID)
Philip B.
Tompson
Jr.
(D)
Elijah
Phister
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
John D.
White
(R)

1883–1933: 11 seats[edit]

For fifty years, Kentucky had 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th
(1883–1885)
Oscar Turner (ID) James Franklin
Clay
(D)
John Edward
Halsell
(D)
Thomas A.
Robertson
(D)
Albert S.
Willis
(D)
John G.
Carlisle
(D)
Joseph
Blackburn
(D)
Philip B.
Thompson Jr.
(D)
William Wirt
Culbertson
(R)
John D.
White
(R)
Frank Lane
Wolford
(D)
49th
(1885–1887)
William Johnson
Stone
(D)
Polk
Laffoon
(D)
William
Breckinridge
(D)
James B.
McCreary
(D)
William H.
Wadsworth
(R)
William P.
Taulbee
(D)
50th
(1887–1889)
W. Godfrey
Hunter
(R)
Alexander B.
Montgomery

(D)
Asher G.
Caruth
(D)
George M.
Thomas
(R)
Hugh F.
Finley
(R)
51st
(1889–1891)
William Thomas
Ellis
(D)
Isaac
Goodnight
(D)
Thomas H.
Paynter
(D)
John Henry
Wilson
(R)
William Worth
Dickerson
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John W. Kendall (D) John Henry
Wilson
(R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Albert S.
Berry
(D)
Marcus C. Lisle (D) Silas
Adams
(R)
William M. Beckner (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
John Kerr
Hendrick
(D)
John Daniel
Clardy
(D)
W. Godfrey
Hunter
(R)
John W.
Lewis
(R)
Walter
Evans
(R)
William C.
Owens Jr.
(D)
Samuel Johnson
Pugh
(R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D) David Grant
Colson
(R)
Nathan T. Hopkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Charles K.
Wheeler
(D)
John Stockdale
Rhea
(D)
David
Highbaugh
Smith
(D)
Evan E.
Settle
(D)
George M.
Davison
(R)
Thomas Y.
Fitzpatrick
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry Dixon
Allen
(D)
Oscar
Turner
(D)
George G.
Gilbert
(D)
Vincent
Boreing
(R)
June W. Gayle (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Harvey Samuel
Irwin
(R)
Daniel Linn
Gooch
(D)
South
Trimble
(D)
James
Nicholas
Kehoe
(D)
James Bamford
White
(D)
J. McKenzie Moss (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Ollie Murray
James
(D)
Augustus Owsley
Stanley
(D)
John Stockdale
Rhea
(D)
J. Swagar
Sherley
(D)
Francis A.
Hopkins
(D)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
James M.
Richardson
(D)
Joseph L.
Rhinock
(D)
Joseph B.
Bennett
(R)
Don C.
Edwards
(R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Addison
James
(R)
Ben
Johnson
(D)
William P.
Kimball
(D)
Harvey
Helm
(D)
John W.
Langley
(R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Robert Y.
Thomas Jr.
(D)
J. Campbell
Cantrill
(D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Arthur B.
Rouse
(D)
William J.
Fields
(D)
Caleb
Powers
(R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Alben W.
Barkley
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
David Hayes
Kincheloe
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles F.
Ogden
(R)
James M.
Robsion
(R)
King Swope (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Ralph
Gilbert
(D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Maurice
Thatcher
(R)
Joseph W. Morris (D) Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
John William
Moore
(D)
Andrew J. Kirk (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
William Voris
Gregory
(D)
Henry D.
Moorman
(D)
Orie Solomon
Ware
(D)
Katherine G.
Langley
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles W. Roark (R) John D.
Craddock
(R)
J. Lincoln
Newhall
(R)
Robert E. Lee
Blackburn
(R)
Lewis L.
Walker
(R)
Elva R.
Kendall
(R)
John Lloyd
Dorsey Jr.
(D)
John William
Moore
(D)
Charles Finley (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Glover H.
Cary
(D)
Cap R.
Carden
(D)
Brent
Spence
(D)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
Ralph
Gilbert
(D)
Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
Andrew J.
May
(D)

1933–1953: 9 seats[edit]

Congress At-large seats elected statewide on general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd (1933–1935) William Voris
Gregory
(D)
Glover H.
Cary
(D)
Finley
Hamilton
(D)
Cap R. Carden (D) Brent
Spence
(D)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
Andrew J.
May
(D)
Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
John Y.
Brown Sr.
(D)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th (1935–1937) William Voris
Gregory
(D)
Glover H.
Cary
(D)
Emmet
O'Neal
(D)
Cap R. Carden (D) Brent
Spence
(D)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
Andrew J.
May
(D)
Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
John M.
Robsion
(R)
Edward W. Creal (D)
75th (1937–1939) Noble Jones
Gregory
(D)
Beverly M.
Vincent
(D)
Joe B.
Bates
(D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Chester O. Carrier (R)
79th (1945–1947) Earle Clements (D) Frank Chelf (D)
80th (1947–1949) Thurston Ballard
Morton
(R)
Wendell H.
Meade
(R)
John A.
Whitaker
(D)
William Lewis (R)
81st (1949–1951) Thomas R.
Underwood
(D)
Carl D.
Perkins
(D)
James S.
Golden
(R)
82nd (1951–1953) John C. Watts (D)
Garrett Withers (D)

1953–1963: 8 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
83rd (1953–1955) Noble Jones
Gregory
(D)
Garrett Withers (D) John M.
Robsion Jr.
(R)
Frank
Chelf
(D)
Brent
Spence
(D)
John C.
Watts
(D)
Carl D.
Perkins
(D)
James S.
Golden
(R)
William Natcher (D)
84th (1955–1957) Eugene
Siler
(R)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961) Frank
Stubblefield
(D)
Frank W.
Burke
(D)
87th (1961–1963)

1963–1993: 7 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
88th (1963–1965) Frank
Stubblefield
(D)
William
Natcher
(D)
Gene Snyder (R) Frank Chelf (D) Eugene Siler (R) John C. Watts (D) Carl D.
Perkins
(D)
89th (1965–1967) Charlie Farnsley (D) Tim Lee Carter (R)
90th (1967–1969) William Cowger (R) Gene Snyder (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973) Romano
Mazzoli
(D)
William Curlin (D)
93rd (1973–1975) John B.
Breckinridge
(D)
94th (1975–1977) Carroll
Hubbard
(D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Larry J.
Hopkins
(R)
97th (1981–1983) Hal Rogers (R)
98th (1983–1985)
Chris Perkins (D)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Jim Bunning (R)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)

1993–present: 6 seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
103rd (1993–1995) Tom Barlow (D) William Natcher (D) Romano Mazzoli (D) Jim Bunning (R) Hal Rogers (R) Scotty Baesler (D)
Ron Lewis (R)
104th (1995–1997) Ed Whitfield (R) Mike Ward (D)
105th (1997–1999) Anne Northup (R)
106th (1999–2001) Ken Lucas (D) Ernie Fletcher (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
Ben Chandler (D)
109th (2005–2007) Geoff Davis (R)
110th (2007–2009) John Yarmuth (D)
111th (2009–2011) Brett Guthrie (R)
112th (2011–2013)
Thomas Massie (R)
113th (2013–2015) Andy Barr (R)
114th (2015–2017)
James Comer (R)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key[edit]

Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Southern (O)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ a b c d Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.