Puerto Plata (Province, Dominican Republic) - Population Statistics, Charts, Map and Location
Show Map

Puerto Plata

Province in Dominican Republic

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Puerto Plata as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2002-10-18
Population
Census
2010-12-01
Population
Projection
2019-07-01
Puerto PlataProvince312,706321,597332,386
AltamiraMunicipality22,98318,86819,496
GuananicoMunicipality6,0476,3336,544
ImbertMunicipality23,56422,05822,795
Los HidalgosMunicipality13,56912,63913,061
LuperónMunicipality17,89016,46417,012
Puerto Plata (San Felipe de Puerto Plata,)Municipality149,436158,756164,101
SosúaMunicipality44,93849,59351,258
Villa IsabelaMunicipality17,02017,16917,740
Villa MontellanoMunicipality17,25919,71720,379
República Dominicana [Dominican Republic]Sovereign State8,562,5419,445,28110,358,320

Source: La Oficina Nacional de Estadística (web), Ministerio de Economía, Planificación y Desarrollo de la República Dominicana (web).


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (P 2019)
Males168,653
Females163,733
Age Groups (P 2019)
0-14 years86,613
15-64 years218,889
65+ years26,884
Age Distribution (P 2019)
0-9 years57,399
10-19 years58,398
20-29 years54,570
30-39 years47,419
40-49 years40,670
50-59 years34,747
60-69 years21,662
70-79 years11,678
80+ years5,843