Green Bay Press-Gazette from Green Bay, Wisconsin on January 9, 1985 · Page 18
Get access to this page with a Free Trial

A Publisher Extra Newspaper

Green Bay Press-Gazette from Green Bay, Wisconsin · Page 18

Publication:
Location:
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Issue Date:
Wednesday, January 9, 1985
Page:
Page 18
Start Free Trial
Cancel

B-2 Wednesday, Jan. 9, 1 985 Green Bay Press-Gazette Scoreboard - C'0,Er,n LAU CI Prep boys basketball Basketball scores So Door St. Bay Sevastopol KewaunM Lux-Casco Sevastopol 8outhem Door Packerland W L II 6 0 Oconto Falls 3 3 5 1 Algoma 2 4 4 3 Oconto 1 4 3 3 Gibraltar 0 6 3 3 121015 11 2 SO 71(12130 M Sevastopol Tebon 15, Tanck 2, Meikle 11. Raya 10, Kohls 8, Brauer 4. FT: 10-14. F: 18. Fouled out Raye, Kohls. Southern Door Claflin 4, Delar-welle 16, Dantoin 14, Seigworth 4, Le-Captain 10, Pierre 4, DeJardin 4. FT: 16-22. F: 15. Fouled out: None. looms 1210 121 52 Kewaunee 10102017 M Algoma Zastrow 2, Ancheta 5, Pichetts 4. Kirk 4, Nallls 6, Brusky 4, Kroll 11, Slatoy 10, Hepp 2, WolskS 4. FT: 8-13. F: 19. Fouled out: None. Kewaunee Kohnle 18, Orr 7, Murphy 1 2, Chervenka 8, Van Goethem 5, Hanson 10, Ratajczak 1, Ouinlan 2, Seiner 2, Oelebreau 1. FT: 10-22. F: 14. Fouled out: None. Gibraltar 1015211359 Lusemnurg-Casco 18 9 252173 Gibraltar Erickson 12, Tesnow 2, Viste 3, Curzon 13, Landstrom 4, Anderson 3, Warecki 1, Blahnik 12, Nelson 9. FT: 13-21. F: 19. Fouled out Nelson. Luiemburg-Cesco Bawl 1 1 , Cher-ovsky 12, Detampel 6, Fameree 2, Ja-nowskl 17, Kinnard 6, Phillips 17, Tlachac 2. FT: 15-20. F: 19. Fouled out: Janowski. Oconto 313 6 9 31 Sturgeon Bay 110141244 Oconto Belleau 6, Fumelle 5, Klivickis 2, Krueger 2, Leigh 12, Ris-tow 4. FT: 15-22. F: 15. Fouled out: None. Sturgeon Bay Blanco 23, J. Ireland 7. T. Ireland 2, Knutson 2, Moeller 6, Pederson 4. FT: 8-14. F: 17. Fouled out: None. Wabeno 151922 3187 Goodman 7 13 tea 19 42 Wabeno Shaffer 22, Harris 22, Heikkinen 4, Irwin 8, Tedesco 8, Agn-kel 2, Harler 9, Schuhart 8. Exterd 4. FT: 13-19. F: 13. Fouled out None. Goodman Hawley 10. Watcher 2, Taylor 14, Edlebeck 6. Nesbitt 8, Ma-jewski 4. FT: 6-10. F: 20. Fouled out Hawley. Three Lakes (192 534 White Lake 41(51035 Three Lakes Greene 10, Brusa 4, Ebben 8, Jeske 6, Roberts 2. Mc Bride 4. FT: 8-17. F: 16. Fouled out None. Technical foul: Coach Stevens. White Lake Rolorf 4, Stark 6. Jensen 2, Edelman 21, Wickersheim 2 FT: 9-17. F: 14. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Edelman. Phelps 14131113 51 Crandon (13 (2045 HIGH SCHOOLS BOYS ay Pulaski 63, West De Pere 45 Ashwaubenon 68, Seymour 41 Marinette 50, De Pere 48 Bay Port 72, Shawano 54 Clintonville 61 , New London 49 Packerland Southern Door 56, Sevastopol 50 (ot) Luxemburg-Casco 73, Gibraltar 59 Sturgeon Bay 44, Oconto 31 Kewaunee 66, Algoma 52 Northern Lakes Wabeno 87, Goodman 42 Pembine 65,Laona51 Phelps 51, Crandon 45 White Lake 35, Three Lakes 34 Oconto Falls 74, Bonduel 47 Grmick 4, Northev 10. Re- genruss 12, voikman u, campion 2, Buckmaster 12. FT: 17-26. F: 21. Fouled out: Grmick, Regentuss. Crandon Gretzinger 5, Space 12, VanDuser 8, Pieper 2. Marvin 16, Brigham 2. FT: 11-21. F: 23. Fouled out: VanDuser, Pieper. Pembine 2717111085 Laona 11101(1151 Pembine T. Siedel 6, Groleski 14, Geib 4, Brown 8, Erickson 3, Fruehe 11, Whiting 19 FT: 23-40. F: 28. Fouled out: P. Siedel, Geib, Brown. Laona Wheelock 21, J. Leach 4, Krawze 1, Murray 10, Wetenkamp 9, Sturzl 6. FT: 13-29. F: 28. Fouled out: J. Leach. C. Leach, Wetenkamp. Non-conference Oconto Falls Bonduel 18 25141774 (131115 47 Northern Lakes Wabeno Florence White Lake Crandon Goodman W L 3 0 Phelps 2 0 Three Lakes 3 1 Pembine 2 1 Elcho 2 1 Laona W L 2 1 1 2 1 3 0 3 0 4 Oconto Falls Cahoon 2. Johansson 4, Just 16, Kaczmarek 10, Lemi-rande 8, Malcomson 2, Polczinski 18, Randy Scott 3, Russell Scott 6 Virtues 3, Wickman 2. FT: 22-32. F: 14. Fouled out: None. Bonduel Carpenter 14, Marohl 4, Sponsky 3. Wians 10, Gahm 2, Gun-derson 2. Kern 10, Kroll 2. FT: 3-12. F: 23 Fouled out: None. Technical foul: Coach Reinke. Prep girls basketball Packerland Algoma 6 Lux-Casco 5 Sevastopol 6 Oconto Falls 4 Kewaunee 3 Kewaunee Algoma W L 6 0 Oconto So Door St Bay Gibraltar W L 2 4 2 4 1 5 0 7 9 815 7 39 14271915 75 Kewaunee Hackman 2. Bultman 4, Kassner 2, Pederson 6, Ciche 13, Ber-kovitz 1, Ledvina 3, Walecka 6, Wochos 2. FT: 7-18. F: 19. Fouled out: Berkovitz, Wochos. Algoma Stangel 6, VanEgeren 14, Jones 7, Blahnik 9, Mueller 16. Knoe-bel 23. FT: 19-31. F: 11. Fouled out: None. Southern Door 312 41332 Sevastopol 9 9121141 Southern Door Birmingham 2, Cisler 2, Dahms 6, Kipp 15, Lardnois 5, Luegthe 2. FT: 12-17 F: 16. Fouled out: None. , Sevastopol Bley 8, Geisel 6, Hogan . 2. Lehman 15, Peot 10, FT: 7-17. F: 15. Fouled out: None. Luxemburg-Casco 2118201471 Gibraltar 0 4 4 0 8 Luxemburg-Casco D. Mleziva 10, ' Tielens 8, Doell 4, Simonar 14, Cravil-lion 21 . Deprey 8, K. Mleziva 4, Blahnik 2 FT: 7-14. F: 7. Fouled out: None. Gibraltar Bhirdo 2, Capelle 2, Viste 2, Gray 2. FT: 2-6. F: 15. Fouled out: None. Oconto 710823 48 Sturgeon Bay (11(15 38 Oconto Belongia 4. Bostedt 10. Exterd 3, Gallagher 14, Richardson 2. Stewart 11. FT: 22-44. F: 26. Fouled out: G. Trepanier, Stewart. Sturgeon Bay Kramer 4. Lenius 4, Papacosta 9, Hansen 7, Pollock 7, Vandertie 4, Newmann 1, Bridenha-gen 2. FT: 14-24. F: 33. Fouled out: Lenius. Papacosta, Hansen, Pollock, Vandertie. Olympian W L W L Freedom 5 1 Valders 4 2 Denmark 4 2 Bullion 2 4 Hilbert 4 2 Mishicot 1 5 Reedsvllle 4 2 Wrightstown 0 6 Wrightstown 1217 910 48 Denmark 821 1924 72 Wrightstown G Mitchell 10, Van Rossum 8, VanderHeiden 10, Coenen 9, Carter 1. Heimerl 4. M. Mitchell 6 FT: 10-21 F: 19 Fouled out: G Mitchell Technical: Bench. Denmark Leiterman 6. Bosetski 1 0, Zehren 6, Warden 21. Clancy 8, Sl-piorski 1 7, Sobieck 4. FT: 1 0-21 . F: 21 . Fouled out: None. Reedsvllle 1013 (1445 Hilbert ( (12 9 33 Reedsvllle Shimon 19, Sauer 9, Kaptke 8. Sprang 5. Remiker 2, Krueger 2 FT: 5-14 F: 12 Fouled out: None. Hilbert Haen 10, Lau 8, Brantmeier 7, Krepline 4, Krueger 2, Strauss 2. FT: 3-9 F: 13. Fouled out: None. Valders 10 51010 35 Freedom 14 J (10 38 Valders - Ahl 10, Muehlbauer 5, Cohan 8, Bredesen 4, Braun 8. FT: 5-14 F: 18 Fouled out: None. Freedom Bartels 10, Greiner 2. Kir-chenwitz 1 1 , Uitenbroek 7, Van Handel 8 FT: 6-18. F: 13. Fouled out: None. Mishicot (10 ( 5 30 Brilllon (301410 00 Mishicot Mott 8, Frelich 6. C. Lambert 6, Skwor 5. Krejcarek 2. Gad-cmski 2, L. Lambert 1. FT: 2-6. F: 9 Fouled out: None Brilllon Reese 23, Edinger 8, Ott 8, Zander 12, Brochtrup 4, Eichhorst 2, Hynek 2, Vosters 1. FT: 2-7. F: 13. Fouled out: None. M-0 Surlng 11(1614 50 Peshtlgo 1091312 44 Surlng Regal 21, Fenendael 10. Garczynski 6, School 2, Frank 8, Ger-ndt 3. FT: 8-19. F: 15. Fouled out: None. Peshtlgo Omdahl 13, Fritz 5, Schroeder 6, Sturm 13, Stehle 7. FT: 10-22. F: 1 7. Fouled out: Stehle. Wausaukee 1013 51139 Coleman 41711749 Wauaaukee Aide 18. Pieper 11, Belts 2, Miller 8. FT: 23-36. F: 21. Fouled out: Betts. Coleman Kompe 16, Rocque 9, Osweiler 10, Larmour 8, Tachmaier 4, Brosig 2. FT: 15-27. F: 26. Fouled out . Larmour. Eastern Wisconsin Sheboygan Falls 1312 82558 Two Rivers 17 21 2814 80 Sheboygan Falls Parent 6, Ertl 8, Nett 1 1 , Magestro 4. Hlzon 2, Thiol 1 9, Lorenz 8. FT: 16-32. F: 13. Fouled out None. Two Rivers Taddy 2, Gates 2, Belongia 4. Kornely 16, Vanderbloemen 14, Malkowski 6, Hendricks 16, Spaeth 6. Malley 2, Thome 12. FT: 10-14. F: 22. Fouled out: None. Non-conference Merrill Lutheran 10 (11 8 38 Elcho 11171(1360 Merrill Lutheran Studermann 4, Schoeneck 4. Harms 17, Kloehn 2, Frahmann 7, Voight 4. FT: 2-2. F: 16. Fouled out: Studermann. Elcho K Wagner 12. T. Tomski 2, Flannery 10. Wissbroecker 14, Nitecki 4, Schuster 2. J. Tomski 11. Palubicki 2. Kelly 1 , J Wagner 2. FT: 6-1 7. F: 1 0. Fouled out: None Kiel 3 6 41124 Roncalll 13 513 5 36 KM Brocker 4, Nicolaus 1 , Polster 2. Mueller 2. Weiskosk 4. Gaedtke 2, Gross 2, Meyer 7. FT: 8-22. F: 22. Fouled out: Brocker. Roncalll Noskowiak 8. Janette Ziske 2, Janine Ziske 4. Tuschl 8. Moser 3, Rameker 6, Garvey 5. FT: 6-Bonduel 1711201563 Oconto Falls 12101217 51 Bonduel Bohm 10. Klapper 14, Hintz 4, Rudi 2, Leman 12, Cotter 21. FT: 7-14 F: 18. Fouled out: None. Oconto Falls Hughes 6, Birr 8, C. Radke 11, M. Radke 6. Jisa 18, Schroeder 2, FT: 7-23. F: 15 Fouled out: None. Prep wrestling Green Bay West 45, AppMon East 13 98 Brantner. GBW, pinned Davis, 2:59; 105 Amoldussen, AE. dec. Andresen. 13-12: 112 Mann, GBW, pinned Heamen, 5:43; 119 Bay, AE. pinned Ness, 1:26; 126 C Weiler, GBW. dec. Shaffer. 6-4; 132 Eliason, GBW, dec. J. Schumacher, 15-1; 138 Donart, GBW. dec. P. Schumacher, 8-2; 145 J. Weiler, GBW, dec. Wichman, 13-3; 155 Ebert, GBW, pinned Adams, 3: 42; 167 Milton. GBW, pinned Van-Heeswyk, 23; 185 McCabe, AE, dec Lentz. 10-2; Hwy Butterfield. GBW, pinned Wood, 2:19. Bonduel 51, Amherst 7 98 Dickson, B, dec. Cairins 10-1, 105 L. Duhm. B, pinned Konkol, 3: 55; 112 D. Duhm, B, pinned Boh-man, 4:29; 119 Rank, B, pinned Suski, 4:33; 126 Zinser. A, and Mayvillle, drew, 5-5; 132 Pacocha, A, won on forfeit; 138 Letter, B, dec Dombrowski, 9-2; 145 Erb, B, dec Omernick, 6-2; 1 55 Diemel. B. pinned Brown, 3:46; 167 Schmidt, B, dec. Nelson, 8-7; 185 Dittman, B. pinned Stockwell, 1:31: Hwy Diemel, B, pinned Stramkowski, 3:17. Rice Lake 64, Barron 36 Almond 51 , Gresham 50 Kenosha St Joseph 98, Racine Lutheran 50 Whitefish Bay 79. Milw. Riverside 50 New Berlin Eisenhower 60, Greendale 52 Hales Corners 69, Oak Creak S3 Marshtleld Columbus 60, Aurburndale 58 Lomira 64, Horican 62 Bloomer 70, Maple 48 Eau Claire North 58, Minneapolis South 57 Hayward 50, Cumberland 47 Osceola 70, Clear Lake 51 Cameron 64, Bruce 50 Mondovi 62, Baldwin-Woodville 51 Elk Mound 98, Elmwood 48 Altoona 70, Gilman 50 Glenwood City 53, Arkansaw 43 St Croix Central 53, Colfax 50 Glidden 52, Solon Springs 43 Muskego 70, Slinger 53 Stevens Point 63, Antigo 51 Milw Marquette 61 , Watertown 56 Cudahy 76, Milw. Messmer 56 Milw. Hamilton 62, Milw. South 44 Milw. North 75. Milw. Vincent 61 Milw. Marshall 51, Milw. Pulaski 46 Milw. Madison 62, Kenosha Tremper 58 Milw. Washington 49, Milw. Custer 48 Shorewood 72, West Allis Central 69 Taylor Falls, Minn. 47, Webster 25 Marshfield 72, Rhinelander 62 Loyal 47, Almond Center 40 Milw. Bay View 63, Milw. Tech 52 Waukesha South 53, Milw. King 52 Franklin 87, Mukwonago 59 Amherst 61 , Wautoma 41 Mellon 56. Ondossagon 55 Mercer 76, Drummond 62 Bayfield 58, South Shore 40 Washburn 61 , Butternut 36 Wausau West 63, Wausau East 49 Schofiekl 46, Merrill 43 Tomahawk 79, Wausau Newmen 72 Phillips 82. Winter 72 Chippewa Falls 80, Medford 40 Port Edwards 57, Menominee 51 Altoona 70. Gilman 50 Waukesha North 50. Wauwatosa East 46 Racine Park 56. Milw. Juneau 46 West Milw. 35, West Allis Hale 25 Greenfield 42, New Berlin West 37 St Francis 69, Pewaukee 62 Richland Center 51 , Royall 42 Wild Rose 54, Necedah 53 Prairie Du Chien 88, Waukon, Iowa 65 Onalaska Luther 68, De Soto 52 Kickapoo 46, La Farge 42 Fennimore 61 , Riverdale 43 La Crosse Logan 51, La Crosse Aquinas 49 Lake Holcombe 46. New Auburn 32 Flambeau 68, Turtle Lake 48 Plum City 67, Pepin 54 Weyerhaeuser 69, Prairie Farm 38 Birchwood 67, Minong 47 Prescott 58, Spring Valley 30 Siren 51, Luck 50 Shellsburg 75, Cassville 65 West Grant 70, Belmont 39 Bloominton 56, Potosi 55 Markesan 56, Mayville 54 Oakfield 64, Campbellsport 47 Brodhead 78, Orfordville 62 Whitewater 62, Delavan-Darlen 45 East Troy 66, Jefferson 61 New Glarus 68, Black Hawk 52 Juda 53. Albany 35 Madison Holy Name 77. Monticello 58 Belleview 51 , Pecatonica 50 Oregon 56, De Forest 46 Monona Grove 60, Waunakee 58 Rio 50, Lodi47 Racine Horlick 92, Racine Case 80 Sheboygan Christian 53, Jackson Lutheran 40 Waupun Christian 74, Winnebago Lutheran 61 Engadlne 83, Paradise 65 E wen-Trout Creek 75, Watersmeet 64 North Dickinson 77, Norway 61 Sautt Ste Marie 74, Picktord 64 GIRLS Bay Pulaski 47, West De Pere 31 Shawano 37, Bay Port 35 Clintonville 49, New London 45 De Pent 53, Marinette 52 Fox Valley Christian Green Bay St Joseph Academy 58, Menasha St Mary 47 Packerland Sevastopol 41. Southern Door 32 Luxemburg-Casco 71 . Gibraltar 8 Oconto 48, Sturgeon Bay 38 Algoma 75, Kewaunee 39 Olympian Freedom 38, Valders 35 Denmark 72, Wrightstown 48 Brillion 60. Mishicot 30 Reedsvllle 45, Hilbert 33 M-0 Crivitz45, Gillett27 Suring 50, Peshtigo 44 Niagara 69, Lena 37 Coleman 49, Wausaukee 39 Non-conference Manitowoc Roncalli 36. Kiel 24 Bonduel 63, Oconto Falls 51 Elcho 60, Merrill Lutheran 38 STATE COLLEGES Carroll 56, St Norbert 55 Marian 96. Roosevelt, III. 84 UW-La Crosse 85, Winona 64 UW-River Falls 65, Grand View 63 South Ala. 96, UW-Parkside 62 COLLEGES East Alfred 76. Hobart 73 Army 63. Fordham 59 Boston U. 57, Colgate 54, 20T Delaware Val. 83, Ursinus 71 E. Connecticut 79. Fitchburg St. 73 Fredonia St. 75, Southeastern Coll. 54 Hamilton 71, Union, NY. 65 Hartwick 70, Kings, Pa. 67 Georgetown 90, Seton Hall 70 LeMoyne 61 , St. Michael's 59, OT Loyola, Md. 54, Washington, Md. 47 Niagara 71 , New Hampshire 69 Nyack 86, Dominican 74 Point Park 67, Penn St -Sen rend 57 Potsdam St. 72, Stony Brook 50 Rochester Tech 79, Rochester 77, OT Shepherd 100, Shenandoah 76 St. Lawrence 76. Pittsburgh St 72 St. Peter's 73, Manhattan 63 Syracuse 64, Boston Coll 58 Vermont 66. Middlebury 58 W. Virginia Wesleyan 84, Glenville St 53 Williams 74, Skidmore 69 College football The American Football Coaches Association said Tuesday it would recommend further liberalization of the blocking rules to permit offensive players to extend their arms fully while in contact with an opponent Blockers currently are not allowed to extend their arms "more than one-half of a full extension." Vanderbilt University players have engaged in the illegal use of steroids and their weight coach, E.J. "Doc" Kreis is being investigated as a source for both the steroids and the prescription drug p'enylbutazone, according to a copyrighted story in the Nashville Tennessean. The National Collegiate Athletic Association is a step closer to being able to impose sanctions against Virginia Tech for allowing football lineman Bruce Smith to play in last month's Independence Bowl. A circuit j udge has refused to grant a permanent injunction ordering Tech to ignore the NCAA's order banning Smith from post-season play. Former Illinois football recruiter Gary Horton says he did break some NCAA rules, but suggested it . often was out of compassion toward athletes. "We made mistakes but we had no plan to cheat nothing organized," Horton said. "We had a responsibility to look after these young men who had come so far, some of them lacking the bare necessities to live in this climate." College basketball The University of Wisconsin-Whitewater is third and St. Norbert is 10th in the first National Collegiate Athletic Association Division III basketball poll of the season. Whitewater (8-1) followed No. 1 Otterbein, Ohio (12-0) and Potsdam State, N.Y. (9-0). Ohio State's Keith Wesson becomes eligible again in time to play Big Ten basketball tonight again the Wisconsin Badgers, and it is in opportune moment for the Buckeyes. Ohio State, 8-3, is having difficulty with defense and rebounding. Both are strong points for Wesson, a 6-foot-9, 227-pound junior. Potpourri Northern Michigan University Athletic Director Gil Canale is stepping down after 13 years, but isn't leaving the school. Canale will become special projects assistant to the athletic director, effective immediately. Thomas L. Knauss, chairman of the university's athletic council, will serve as acting athletics director until Canale's successor is found. Boston Bruins center Barry Pederson has suffered a recurrence of a tumor in the muscles of his upper right arm and will be lost for the rest of the National Hockey League season. Norwegian skiers Roger Ruud and Halvor Persson finished 1-2 in a World Cup ski jumping event in Cortina D'Ampezzo, Italy, while Reed Zuelhke of Eau Claire was fourth. Quote of the day The University of Wisconsin basketball team is averaging 19 assists per game heading into tonight's game at Ohio State, prompting Buckeye scout Randy Ayers to note: "Wisconsin plays together extremely well. They always try to make that extra pass on offense." Bowling honor roll South Alabama St 70. Aub -Montgomery 63 Bethel 86, Freed Hardeman 73 Clemson 90, Georgia Tech 81 Cumberland 75. Berea 71 Elon 85. Catawba 67 Emory & Henry 83, Hampden-Sydney 82 James Madison 80, Old Dominion 68 Liberty Baptist 77, Florida Tech 69 Mississippi Val. St. 74, LeMoyne-0wens67 N. Carolina St. 51, Virginia 45 Nicholls St. 70, Grambling 62 Pembroke St. 83, St. Andrew's 61 Shorter 89, Tenn. Temple 80 St. Thomas, Fla. 84, St. Thomas, Texas 66 Union, Ky. 78, Georgetown, Ky. 72, OT W. Kentucky 75, Jacksonville 64 Wake Forest 79, Furman 64 UPPER MICHIGAN Ishpeming 74, Escanaba 67 North Central 100, Bark River-Harria 65 Big Bay de Noc 44, Rapid River 39 Gladstone 87, Negaunee 81 Ebben 53, Mid-Peninsual 49 (ot) Carney 59. Republic 48 Manistique 62. Newberry 37 Houghton 105, Baraga 49 Chassell 104. Dollar Bay 47 Ontonagon 93. Calumet 26 Ironwood 62, Bessemer 52 (ot) Iron Mountain 77, Crystal Falls 56 L'Anse 69, Hancock 47 Menominee 70, Kingsford 54 Lake Linden 69, White Pine 48 Gwinn 57, Marquette 48 Wakefield 66, Hurley 50 West Iron County 59, Westwood 53 St Ignace 61 . Rogers City 54 Rudyard 72. DeTour 52 Midwest Anderson 94, Manchester 66 Chicago St. 73, Jackson St. 64 Cleveland St 83, E. Illinois 72, OT Francis Marion 72, N.C -Asheville 60 Hiram 58. John Carroll 53 III. Wesleyan 81 , Olivet Nazarene 57 Indiana Tech 71 , Defiance 65 Iowa St. 106, Abilene Christian 86 Kansas Newman 65, NW Missouri St. 62 Malone 73, Rio Grande 70, OT Mt. Vernon Nazarene 89, Ohio Dominican 87 N. Central 73, Wheaton 63 N Dakota St. 90, Augustana, S.D. 87 Oberlin 79, Kenyon 74 Principia 70, St. Louis Christian 58 St. John's, Kan. 86, Oklahoma Baptist 78 SI. Joseph's. Ind. 73, Tri-St, Ind. 59 Sterling 70. McPherson 65 Tabor 67. Friends 65 Toledo 67, Kent St 58 Vincennes 90, Cincinnati Tech 74 Walsh 82. Urbana 81 Wilmington 76, Hanover 56 Southwest Midwestern St. 74, Sam Houston St. 65 N. Texas St 60, Hardin-Simmons 58 Far West Cal-Lutheran 53. Point Lome Nazarene 52 Gonzaga 79. Seattle Pacific 68 N Colorado 67. Denver 64 N. Montana 65, Great Falls 62 New Mexico 64, Baptist, S C. 59 U New Mexico 71 , Cal-Riverside 66 Pepperdine 90, Colorado 64 Regis, Colo 62. Kansas Wesleyan 54 S Utah 64, Mesa. Colo. 50 Santa Clara 73. Puget Sound 58 Seattle 70, Pacific Lutheran 58 W Montana 80, Rocky Mountain 78 Westmont 81 , Cal-Baptist 72 MEN 731 Dave Louis. Willow Creek Minor 698 Mike Maurer, Willow Creek Minor 684 Ed Brusky, Western Panhandlers 681 Jerry Lewis, Western Central 672 Dennis Louis, Willow Creek Minor 669 Dan Vandenberg, Keglers Kiassic 667 Steve Lambert, Keglers Kiassic 663 Tod Olson, Sturgeon Bay Apple Valley 860 661 Tom Buschmann, Sturgeon Bay Apple Valley 860 653 Mike Mason, Devroy's 800; Dick Schroeder, Green Bay Preble Minor 649 Chuck Kroll, Sturgeon Bay Apple Valley 860 644 Dennis DeBauche, Bay Bowl Procter and Gamble Matinee 643 Gene Gohr, Ashwaubenon Masters; Harry Suppanz, Sturgeon Bay Cherry Major 642 Barry Rotf , Devroy's BOO 640 Mark Demerath, Ashwaubenon Odd Balls; Al Schott, Willow Creek Guys and Gals 639 Bruce Ziegelbauer, Village Sportsman; Gerry VanderLoop, Western Central 636 Pat Georgia. Keglers Kiassic 634 Craig Johnson, Keglers Kiassic 631 Dick Vercauteren, Keglers Kiassic 630 Doug Micke, Wrightstown Businessmen 628 Don Christensen, Keglers Kiassic 627 Bill Manders, Keglers Kiassic 626 Bill LaBar Jr., Western Central 625 Dan VanBellinger, Ron Stuiber, Willow Creek Minor; John Bourassa, Western Panhandlers; Scott Weber, Kewaunee Sportsman 624 Dan Thyes, Riviera 900; Jim Ragen, Western Panhandlers 622 Doug Oelebreau, Devroy's 800 621 Pahl Whiting, Devroy's 800 620 Tom Fitchett, Riviera 900; Barry Roff, Devroy's Pin Busters; Brad Witbro. Western Central 618 Bob VanderHeyden, Keglers Kiassic, Dan Heriache, Devroy's Daytime Industrial 617 Dave Osen, Century National 616 Bill Wetzel. Keglers Kiassic; Rick Yedica, Sturgeon Bay Apple Valley 860 615 Pete Behrendt Century National; Mark Chemey, Suster's Tri-County 614 Dan Monard, Golden Bowl Preble Minor 613 Nick Weber, Kewaunee Sportsman 612 Dave Johnson, Village Sportsman: Robert VanRossum, Wrightstown Businessmen; Randy Rubens, Sturgeon Bay Apple Valley 860 611 Richie Thompson, Rendezvous Major; Dennis Hylok, Green Bay Preble Minor; Luke Verbeten, Cliff VandeLoo, Wrightstown Businessmen; Dennis Hylok. Golden Bowl Preble Minor; John Sommers, Sturgeon Bay Cherry Major 61 0 Henry DelMarcelle, Ashwuabe-nonFMC 609 Jim Detempel. Rendezvous Major 608 Dave Roffers, Keglers Kiassic; Roger Faltynski, Village Fort Howard Couples 607 Craig DeCleene, Keglers Kiassic; Mel Brunette, Willow Creek Minor 606 Henry Picard, Keglers Kiassic; Dan Powers, Ashwaubenon Odd Balls; Chico Hermans, Golden Bowl Preble Minor 605 Bob Kaminski, Wayne Jac- quet, Keglers Kiassic 604 Lloyd WoHer, Village Howard Suamico; Mark Parma, Riviera Hoida Lumber 602 Mike Matzke, Pat Bogart, Western Central: Steve Umentum, Suster's Tri-County; Steve Umentum, Suster's Tri-County 601 Greg Brux, Red Carpet Morning Miseries; Mike Auberry, Sturgeon Bay Apple Valley 860 600 Ron Piontek, Ashwaubenon FMC; Mark Bisick, Golden Bowl Preble Minor Transactions BASEBALL MILWAUKEE BREWERS Re-signed Jim Kern, pitcher, and assigned him to Vancouver of the Pacific Coast League. National League SAN DIEGO PADRES Signed Tim Stoddard, pitcher, to a three-year contract. FOOTBALL National FootbaH League DALLAS COWBOYS Announced the retirement of Bob Breunig. line-Untied States Football League SAN ANTONIO GUNSLINGERS Signed Fred Sims, running back, and Jeff Leiding, linebacker. HOCKEY National Hockey League BOSTON BRUINS Announced that Barry Pederson. center, will be out for the season. Acquired Butch Goring, center, off waivers from the New York Islanders. SOCCER Mtkw Indoor Soccer League PITTSBURGH SPIRIT Named Steve Buttle assistant coach. COLLEGE DARTMOUTH Announced the resignation ot Craig Cason, assistant football coach. DAVIDSON Announced that Ed Far-rell, football coach, will not return for the 1985 season. EASTERN NEW MEXICO Named Don Carthel head football coach. PENN STATE Announced the retirement ot Bob Phillips, assistant football coach. PRINCETON Named Craig Cason assistant football coach. Singles 278 Dave Louis, Willow Creek Minor 264 Ed Brusky, Western Panhandlers 254 Dave Gilson, Bay Bowl Procter and Gamble Matinee; Dave Louis, Willow Creek Minor 253 Dennis DeBauche. Bay Bowl Procter and Gamble Matinee WOMEN 623 Carolyn Jonet, Riviera Women's Masters 619 Jo Domalick, Women's Masters 612 Diane Nejedlo, Women's Masters; Peggy Kryger, Village Vamps 605 Shirley Winters, Women's Masters 603 Roberta Hruska, Western American 600 Roxanne Davids, Women's Masters; Tina Fruzen, Ashwaubenon Junior Classic 595 Ann Simonet, Gold Dust 593 Marie Ferguson, Western Pon- deroses 591 Bonnie Whitman, Ashwaubenon Sassy Lassies 584 Carole Dorn, Western Afternoon Strikers 580 Cherie Ehlen, Ashwaubenon New-An-T-Os 576 Doris Woull, Riviera Mini-Tuesday 575 Phyllis Ditzman, Women's Masters; Chris Ashton, Western Gridiron 573 Elaine Rasmussen, GlUterbugs 572 Pat Duquette. Women's Masters; Karen Nantetle, Ashwaubenon Hi-Way; Bonnie Marcusen, Western National ' 570 Mary Carpenter, Ashwaube-non Hi-Way; Margie Kristot, Western Afternoon Strikers; Rhea Engles, Women's Masters 568 Shirley Hockers, Nancy Olson, Western Swingers; Barb Reignier, Women's Masters 567 Judy Schermitzler, Red Carpet Red Snappers; Sue McCabe, Riviera Breakfast Butters 566 Margie Kristof, Red Carpet Tuesday Twiliters; Judy Servais, Women's Masters 565 Cleo McOuillin, Women's Masters; Julie Schmechel, Western Gridiron 564 Dale Krouse, Riviera Breakfast Buffers; Ginny Angst, Women's Mas ters 563 Barb Konopacky, Red Carpet Tuesday Twiliters 562 June Vannieuwenhoven, Ashwaubenon Hi-Way; Sandy Schmidt, Western Popscile, Carol Weber, Kewaunee Striking Ladies 561 Dee Kaminski, Suster's Ladies; Chris Hendricks, Manhatten Rollers 559 Cheryl Collar, Riviera Breakfast Buffers 557 Linda Solper, Bay Bowl Procter and Gamble Matinee 555 Wanda Gass, Western Rol- lalongs 554 Debbie Fischer, Red Carpet Crazy Eights; Dee Styczynski, Pulaski Ladies 553 Shirley Rehrauer, Western American 552 Margaret Steeno, Red Carpet Red Snappers; Linda Hendricks, Manhatten Rollers; Mary Phillips, Western American 551 Linda Tingley, Red Carpet Early Risers; Cis Baker, Women's Masters; Runette Girard, Ashwaubenon Hi-Way; Gloria Wheaton, Glitter-bugs 550 Anne Balthazor, Carol Henkel, Women's Masters; Barb Bergevin, Glitterbugs Singles 247 Diane Nejedlo, Women's Masters 26 Peggy Kryger. Village Vamps 245 Cleo McOuillin, Women's Masters 238 Cherie Ehlen, Ashwaubenon New-An-T-Q's 236 Jo Domalick, Women's Masters 235 Glria Wheaton. Glitterburgs 234 Freida Paape, Ashwaubenon Afternoon Delights 233 Debbie Petijean, Golden Threes; Elaine Rasmussen, Glitter-bugs 232 Julie Schmechel, Western Gridiron 231 Carolyn Jonet, Women's Masters 230 Margaret Steeno, Red Carpet Red Snappers; Carolyn Jonet, Women's Masters 227 Margie Kristof, Red Carpet Tuesday Twiliters 226 Carole Dorn, Western Afternoon Strokers 225 Shirley Rehrauer, Western American Sports on TV TONIGHT Local listings 6:30 26--NBA Basketball: Milwaukee vs. Indiana 7:00 32 College Basketball: Wisconsin vs. Ohio State 12:00 26 NBA Basketball: Milwaukee vs. Indiana Selected cable listings 6:00 (6)-1 8 Volvo Masters Tennis 6 00 (16)-16 College Basketball: Maryland vs. North Carolina 7:0CK17)-1 7 College Basketball: LSU vs. Alabama 730 (9)-9 NBA Basketball: Chicago vs. Boston 800 (16V16 College Basketball: Wisconsin vs. Ohio State THURSDAY Local listings 7:0026 Bowling 7:30 38 Outdoor Wisconsin 9 001 3 Michigan Outdoors Selected cable listings 6 00 (6)-18 Volvo Masters Tennis 6:30 (16)-16 Speedweek 9:00 (1 7)-1 7 NBA Basketball: Seattle vs. Golden State 10 0O (16)-1 6 College Basketball: Washington State vs UCLA 11:00 (6)-18 College Basketball: Florida vs. Vanderbilt NBA standings NHL standings EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L Pet GB Boston 29 6 .829 Philadelphia 28 6 .824 H Washington 20 15 .571 9 New Jersey 16 20 44413V4 New York 13 24 .351 17 Central Division Milwaukee 23 14 .622 Detroit 19 15 .559 214 Chicago 17 17 .500 4S4 Atlanta 15 20 .429 7 Indiana 10 24 .29411 Cleveland 9 23 .281 11 14 WALES CONFERENCE Patrick Division VLT Philadelphia Washington NY Islanders Pittsburgh NY Rangers New Jersey Adams DMelon Cavaliers continue to win 24 11 5 2311 7 22 16 1 15 19 4 14 19 8 13 22 4 Montreal Buffalo Ouebec Boston Hartford 50 WESTERN CONFERENCE Midwest Division 21 12 8 181210 46 19 17 6 44 17 16 7 41 16 18 5 37 OF OA 171 120 167 125 187 156 134 169 143 158 137 164 165 135 152 122 168 158 147 140 134 165 Crivitz Coleman Suring Niagara Crtvttz Glllett W L 3 4 2 5 1 6 0 7 W L 7 0 Wausaukee 6 1 Lena 5 2 Gillett 4 3 Peshtigo 891812 45 6 4 61127 Crivitz Piaseckl 21, Watson 8, Gehn 8. Czerniewski 2, Rogalski 2. Deschane 4. FT: 7-10. F: 20. Fouled out: None. Glllett Schwartz 18, Rosenlund 1, . Montis 8. FT: 7-23. F: 8. Fouled out: . None. Lena S 61412 37 Nlagra 16181025 89 ' Lena Kathy Dolata 3, Kris Dofata 1 , Zahm 5, Zoglman 5, Sing 11. Huberty ! 6, McGuire 2, Demmith 4 FT: 15-23. F: 25. Fouled out: Kathy Dolata. Kris ' Dolata. McGuire. 1 Niagara Gunville 33. Graham 3. . DeForge 14, Tniebert 6, Venstra 2, i Kuester 7, West 2, Bousley 2 FT: 19-31. F: 17. Fouled out: None. MISL standings Eastern Division Baltimore Chicago Minnesota St Louis Cleveland Pittsburgh Cosmos Western DMelon San Diego Loa Angeles Wichita Las Vegas Tacoma Kansas City Dallas Tuesday's game Kansas City 6. Las Vegas 5, OT Today's gamea Chicago at Cosmos Dallas at Kansas City St. Louis at Tacoma W L Pet GB 13 5 .722 11 6 .647 114 8 8 .500 4 8 8 .500 4 8 10 .444 5 7 9 .438 5 5 11 .313 7 14 4 .778 12 5 .706 1S4 8 6 .571 4 7 10 .412 6Vt 7 11 .389 7 6 12 y3 8 5 14 .263 9 Houston 21 14 .600 Denver 20 15 .571 1 Dallas 18 16 .529 2Yi Utah 17 19 .472 414 San Antonio 16 19 .457 5 Kansas City 13 21 .382 7)4 Pacific Division LA. Lakers 24 11 686 Phoenix 18 18 .500 6V4 Portland 16 20 .444 8H L A. Clippers 16 21 .432 9 Seattle 15 21 .417 9)4 Golden State 10 24 .29413)4 CAMPBELL CONFERENCE Norris Division Chicago St Louis Minnesota Detroit Toronto Smyths Division 18 19 1616 13 19 13 23 629 Edmonton Calgary Winnipeg Los Angeles Vancouver 28 8 21 15 1917 16 16 10 27 157 148 136 145 140 155 148 188 119 188 206 128 196 158 162 167 175 165 133 224 Sports schedule TODAY College basketball: Wisconsin at Ohio State; Marquette at Texas ASM Continental Basketball Association: Wisconsin Flyers vs. Louisville (Qsh-kosh North Fieldhouse. 7:35 p.m.). Pro baaketbsH: Milwaukee Bucks at Indiana Packers. THURSDAY Prep basketball: Marinette Central at De Pere Pennings (SchuWes Sports Center, 8 p.m.). Prep girls basketball: Green Bay Southwest at Green Bay Preble (8 p m ); NEW Lutheran vs Manitowoc Lutheran. Prep wreatHng: Green Bay West at Green Bay East; Green Bay Preble at Green Bay Southwest: New London at Ashwaubenon; Bay Port at West De Pere; De Pere at Pulaski. Prep gymnastics: Green Bay Preble at De Pere; Green Bay Southwest at Menominee. Mich. College women's basketball: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay at Marquette University. Tuesday's games Cleveland 107. New Jersey 101 San Antonio 139. Golden State 94 Washington 99, Milwaukee 95 Houston 1 1 2, Kansas City 1 1 0 Dallas 108. Portland 102 Denver 126, LA. Lakers 124 Tooay a games Chicago at Boston Detroit at Philadelphia Milwaukee at Indiana New York at Denver Seattle at Phoenix Thursday's gamea Dallas al Kansas City Seattle at Golden State Utah at L A. Lakers Tuesday's games Edmonton 4. Ouebec 0 Hartford 4. Buffalo 4. tie Washington 4, Detroit 2 Philadelphia 5, Vancouver 3 N.Y. Islanders 3, Montreal 1 Today's gamea Vancouver at Pittsburgh Boston at Toronto N r. Hangers at Winnipeg Washington at St. Louis Minnesota at Chicago Los Angeles at Calgary Thursday's games Buffalo at Boston Edmonton at Montreal N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey Chicago at Philadelphia St Louis at Minnesota Prep gymnastics Prep swimming De Pere 94 85, Appleton East 82.90. Valders 70 M. All-around Larsen, DP, 7 95; Balance beam Dombeck, DP, 8 25; Floor exercise Larsen, DP, 8 05; Uneven bars Larsen, DP, 7.4; Vault Larsen, DP, 8.45. Green Bay East 104.54, Manitowoc 100.55, Green Bay Southwest 98.71 All-around McCuHough, GBE, 8 94, Floor exercise McCullough. GBE, 8 85: Balance beam McCullough. GBE. 8 9; Uneven bars McCullough, GBE. 88; Vault McCullough, GBE, 92 Sturgeon Bey 97, Ashwaubenon 75 50-yard freestyle Knox. A, 23.18; 100 freestyle Pamperin, A, 54 80; 100 butterfly Knox, A. 59 68; 100 backstroke Buchmann, A, 1:05 22; 100 breaststroke Cross, S, 1:09 1; 200 freestyle Stevenson, S, 2: 01 1 7; 200 individual medley Ciga-nik. S. 2:16 81; 500 freestyle Stevenson, S, 5 35 36; 200 medley relay Sluroeon Bay (Wendt, Cross, Ripp, Stevenson); 1 52.73; 400 freestyle relay Sturgeon Bay (Peterson, Jacobs, Ciganik, Stevenson), 3: 53.13; Diving Kelsey, S, 203 90. Associated Press The Cleveland Cavaliers might not be quite the pushovers everyone thought they were. The Cavs, after a 2-19 start, have won seven of their last 11 games, including a 107-101 decision Tuesday night over the New Jersey Nets in a National Basketball Association game. Elsewhere, Alex English scored 41 points as Denver ended the Los Angeles Lakers' nine-game winning streak with a 126-124 victory, San Antonio ripped Golden State 139-94, Houston nipped Kansas City 112-110 and Dallas defeated Portland 108-102. NEW JERSEY (101) Turner 0-1 0-0 0, B Williams 5-12 6-9 17, Gminskl 0-5 0-0 0, Ransey 1-8 04) 2, Richardson 13-27 2-2 29. 0'Koren 1-5 0-2 2. Johnson 2-2 1-1 5, Cook 1-4 04 2. King 9-18 2-2 20, Birdsong 8-20 4-4 20, Eng-ler 1-2 2-4 4 Totals 41-104 17-24 101. CLEVELAND (107) Hubbard 7-11 7-9 21, Hinson 8-9 4-6 20, Turpin 4-8 4-5 12, Davis 1-6 1-2 3, K. Williams 0-2 1-2 1, Free 8-18 8-13 27, SheHon 2-4 1-1 5, Bagley 2-5 4-4 8, West 0-1 M 0. Poquette 1-4 4-6 6, Thompson 1 2 2 2 4. Totals 34 70 36 50 107. New Jersey 20242037 101 Cleveland 27292321 107 Three-point goals B. Williams, Richardson, Free 3 Fouled out Johnson. Rebounds New Jersey 63 (B. Williams 13), Cleveland 57 (Hubbard 11). Assists New Jersey 23 (Ransey 8), Cleveland 24 (Bagley 10). Total fouls New Jersey 29, Cleveland 25 Technicals Birdsong, Richardson. A 3,362. KANSAS CITY (110) E. Johnson 11-22 4-4 26, Olberdlng 3-6 00 8, Thompson 4-8 0-0 8. Drew 8-12 2-2 19, Theus 3-10 2-2 8, Woodson 8-18 4-4 20. Thorpe 5-7 7-10 17, Buse 0-1 0-0 0. McNamara 2-4 0-0 4, Pope 1-1 0-0 2 Totals 45-87 19-22 110. HOUSTON (112) McCray 5-11 3-4 13, Sampson 8-18 1-1 17, Olaju-won 11-21 2-3 24, Hollins 7-13 4-5 18, Wiggins 6-1 5 O0 1 2, Petersen 1 -1 0-0 2. Reid 3-5 0-0 6. Lloyd 7-11 0-0 14, Micheaux 3-5 00 6, Ehlo 0-2 0-0 0. McDowell 0-004)0. Totals 51-1 02 1 0-1 3 1 1 2. Kansas City 28322624110 Houston 29332723112 Three-point goal Drew Fouled out None. Rebounds Kansas City 48 (Thompson 9), Houston 51 (Olajuwon 12). Assists Kansas City 30 (Theus 11). Houston 31 (Holkns 11). Total fouls Kansas City 20. Houston 1 7. Technicals Woodson. A 13,408. NBA roundup GOLDEN STATE (94) Smith 5-9 2-4 12, Short 2-119-1013, Whitehead 4-10 1-1 9. Floyd 5-13 3-4 13, Bratz 2-10 0-0 4, Conner 6-14 2-4 15, Johnson 4-13 6-10 14, Aleksinas 4-7 2-2 10, Plummer 1-2 0-2 2, Thibeaux 1-2 0-02. Totals 34-91 25-37 94. SAN ANTONIO (139) Banks 4-4 3-411, Mitchell 3-10 2-2 8, Gilmore 8-10 7-9 23, Moore 11-17 4-6 26, Gervin 9-13 2-2 20, Jones 2-3 3-4 7, Robertson 9-13 3-4 21, lavaronl 2-5 3-4 7, Pax son 3-6 0-0 6, Knight 5-9 0-010. Totals 56-90 27-35 139. Golden State 20 26 22 2694 Sen Antonio 3927 3340 139 Three-point goal Conner. Fouled out None. Rebounds Golden State 43 (Smith, Whitehead, Aleksinas 6), San Antonio 68 (lavaronl 12). Assists Golden State 18 (Johnson 5), San Antonio 41 (Moore 13). Total fouls Golden State 27, San Antonio 31 . A 6,578. DALLAS (108) Aguirre 12-24 3-3 27, Ellis 7-134-5 20, Nimphkis 3-4 2-2 8, Blackman 4-13 7-7 16, Davis 3-9 2-2 9, Harper 2-60-0 4, Sitton 4-4 0-0 8. Perkins 6-114-5 16. Totals 41-84 22-24 108. PORTLAND (T02) Drexler 11-23 2-2 25, Norris 6-108-8 18, Bowie 2-7 0-0 4, Paxson 13-25 3-4 29, Valentine 7-13 2-2 16, Kersey 3-5 0-0 6, B. Thompson 0-2 1-2 1, Colter 1-2 OO 2, Schettler 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 43-87 15-20 102. bailee 21322332 108 Portland 21213129 102 Three-point goals Ellis 2, Blackman, Davis. Drexler. Fouled out None. Rebounds Dallas 44 (Perkins 8). Portland 50 (Bowie 8). Assists Dallas 26 (Davis 8), Portland 28 (Valentine 10). Total fouls Dallas 21, Portland 25. Technicals Portland Coach Ramsey. A 1 2,666. DENVER (128) English 13-18 15-17 41, Natt 3-4 1-1 7, W.Cooper 10-19 0-3 20, Dunn 1-8 04) 2, Lever 4-15 4-6 12, Issel 8-16 2-2 18, Evans 4-12 0-0 9, Hanzlik 2-8 1-2 5, Turner 6-8 00 12, Schayes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 51-10623-31 126. LJV LAKERS (124) Spriggs 6-6 3-6 15, Worthy 11-17 0-2 22, Abdul-Jabbar 15-22 5-7 35. M.Cooper 5-12 8-819, Scott 8-12 5-8 22, McGee 0-1 0-0 0, Wilkes 0-2 0-0 0, McAdoo 2-5 2-3 6. Lester 0-21-21, Rambis 1-12-4 4 Totals 48-80 26-40 124. Denver 30412726126 LA. Lakers 35 25 3529124 Three-point goals Evans, M.Cooper, Scott. Fouled out None. Rebounds Denver 59 (English 11), Los Angeles 50 (Abduklabbar 12). Assists Denver 34 (Evans 9), Los Angeles 34 (M.Cooper 16). Total fouls Denver 30, Los Angeles 23. Technicals Los Angeles illegal deetsne, Hanzlik. A 13,024. mourmtt All-Car Automotive Mon.-Fri. 8:30-9 Sat. 8:30-5; Sun. 10-5 1606 Main St. 463-9725 248 S. Oneida 498-9620 win v r r F0RD VANS STARTING AT SiQOO I ? day plus mileage We will meet or beat any advertised price! 5yH IWT-A-TK.ua it nrwr cars, rrtucts mno ntcKtAnoN vfntci rs 'l-M-ita r AMCi Jeepi RENAULT! LOW HA TCS BY IHt PAY. tVCCN. Ofl MONTH. 1010 S. MILITARY AVE. 497-6459 Opw0erlu.4phlM!ML 499-3131 ll ! OniifcuiSw SlwAlllll

Get access to Newspapers.com

  • The largest online newspaper archive
  • 18,500+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
  • Millions of additional pages added every month

Publisher Extra Newspapers

  • Exclusive licensed content from premium publishers like the Green Bay Press-Gazette
  • Archives through last month
  • Continually updated

Try it free