New York's 26th congressional district - WikiMili, The Best Wikipedia Reader

New York's 26th congressional district

Last updated
New York's 26th congressional district
New York US Congressional District 26 (since 2013).tif
New York's 26th congressional district since January 3, 2013
Representative
  Brian Higgins
DBuffalo
Distribution
  • 95.52% urban
  • 4.48% rural
Population (2018 ACS est.)718,565
Median income$49,148 [1]
Cook PVI D+11 [2]

The 26th Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in Western New York. It includes parts of Erie and Niagara counties. The district includes the cities of Buffalo, Lackawanna, Niagara Falls, Tonawanda, and North Tonawanda.

Contents

The office of representative for this district became vacant on February 9, 2011 following the resignation of Republican Chris Lee. [3] A special election was held May 24, 2011, and Democrat Kathy Hochul was elected. [4] After redistricting, Brian Higgins, a Democrat has represented the district since 2013.

Recent results in statewide elections

YearOfficeResults
1992 President Clinton 44 - 35%
1996 President Clinton 51 - 35%
2000 President Bush 51 - 44%
2004 President Bush 55 - 43%
2008 President McCain 52 - 46%
2012 President Obama 63.9 - 34.3%
2016 President Clinton 57.6 - 38.0%

Change of district boundaries over time

Historically, most of this district was located Upstate, However, over the years until the 2002 redistricting, most of this area was in the 27th District. During the 1980s this area was primarily in the 31st District. Two districts covered this area in the 1970s, the Erie County based 38th and the Monroe County based 35th. The 26th District covered the area now in the 22nd District during the 1990s and the area now in the 23rd District in the 1980s. In the 1970s this district was centered in Orange and Rockland counties. During the 1960s it covered areas in Westchester County now in the 18th and 19th District.

Representatives

1823–1833: Two seats

From the creation of the district in 1823 to 1833, two seats were apportioned, elected at-large on a general ticket.

YearsCong
ress
Seat ASeat B
MemberPartyElectoral historyMemberPartyElectoral history
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
18th Dudley Marvin.jpg
Dudley Marvin
Adams-Clay Democratic-Republican Elected in 1822.
Re-elected in 1824.
Re-elected in 1826.
Lost re-election.
Robert Selden Rose.jpg
Robert S. Rose
Adams-Clay Democratic-Republican Elected in 1822.
Re-elected in 1824.
[ data unknown/missing ]
March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1827
19th Anti-Jacksonian Anti-Jacksonian
March 4, 1827 –
March 3, 1829
20th John Maynard Anti-Jacksonian Elected in 1826
March 4, 1829 –
March 3, 1831
21st Jehiel H. Halsey Jacksonian Elected in 1828.
[ data unknown/missing ]
Robert Selden Rose.jpg
Robert S. Rose
Anti-Masonic Elected in 1828.
[ data unknown/missing ]
March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1833
22nd William Babcock Anti-Masonic Elected in 1830.
[ data unknown/missing ]
John Dickson Anti-Masonic Elected in 1830.
Re-elected in the single-seat district.

1833–present: One seat

MemberPartyYearsCong
ress
Electoral historyCounties in the district
John Dickson Anti-Masonic March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
23rd Elected in the two-seat district.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Francis Granger.jpg
Francis Granger
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
24th Elected in 1834.
Lost re-election as a Whig.
[ data unknown/missing ]
Mark H. Sibley (New York Congressman).jpg
Mark H. Sibley
Whig March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839
25th Elected in 1836.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Francis Granger.jpg
Francis Granger
Whig March 4, 1839 –
March 5, 1841
26th
27th
Elected in 1838.
Re-elected in 1840.
Resigned to become U.S. Postmaster General.
[ data unknown/missing ]
VacantMarch 5, 1841 –
May 21, 1841
John Greig.jpg
John Greig
Whig May 21, 1841 –
September 25, 1841
27th Elected to finish Granger's term.
Resigned.
VacantSeptember 25, 1841 –
November 27, 1841
Francis Granger.jpg
Francis Granger
Whig November 27, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
27th Elected to finish Greig's term.
Retired.
Amasa Dana.jpg
Amasa Dana
Democratic March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1845
28th Elected in 1842.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Samuel S. Ellsworth.jpg
Samuel S. Ellsworth
Democratic March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1847
29th Elected in 1844.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
William T. Lawrence Whig March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1849
30th Elected in 1846.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
William Terry Jackson.jpg
William T. Jackson
Whig March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
31st Elected in 1848.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Henry Sanford Walbridge.jpg
Henry S. Walbridge
Whig March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
32nd Elected in 1850.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Andrew Oliver Democratic March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1857
33rd
34th
Elected in 1852.
Re-elected in 1854.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Emory B. Pottle.jpg
Emory B. Pottle
Republican March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1861
35th
36th
Elected in 1856.
Re-elected in 1858.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Jacob P. Chamberlain.jpg
Jacob P. Chamberlain
Republican March 4, 1861 –
March 3, 1863
37th Elected in 1860.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Giles W. Hotchkiss (Profile).jpg
Giles W. Hotchkiss
Republican March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1867
38th
39th
Elected in 1862.
Re-elected in 1864.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
William S. Lincoln.jpg
William S. Lincoln
Republican March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1869
40th Elected in 1866.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Giles W. Hotchkiss (Profile).jpg
Giles W. Hotchkiss
Republican March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1871
41st Elected in 1868.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Milo Goodrich.jpg
Milo Goodrich
Republican March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
42nd Elected in 1870.
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
William Henry Lamport.jpg
William H. Lamport
Republican March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
43rd Redistricted from the 25th district .
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Clinton D. MacDougall - Brady-Handy.jpg
Clinton D. MacDougall
Republican March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
44th Redistricted from the 25th district .
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
John Henry Camp.jpg
John H. Camp
Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
45th
46th
47th
Elected in 1876.
Re-elected in 1878.
Re-elected in 1880.
[ data unknown/missing ]
SerenoEPayne.jpg
Sereno E. Payne
Republican March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
48th Elected in 1882.
Redistricted to the 27th district .
Stephen C. Millard.jpg
Stephen C. Millard
Republican March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1887
49th Redistricted from the 28th district .
[ data unknown/missing ]
[ data unknown/missing ]
Milton De Lano.jpg
Milton De Lano
Republican March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1891
50th
51st
Elected in 1886.
Re-elected in 1888.
Retired.
George W. Ray.jpg
George W. Ray
Republican March 4, 1891 –
September 11, 1902
52nd
53rd
54th
55th
56th
57th
Elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892.
Re-elected in 1894.
Re-elected in 1896.
Re-elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1900.
Resigned to become a U.S. District Judge.
VacantSeptember 11, 1902 –
November 4, 1902
John W. Dwight.jpg
John Wilbur Dwight
Republican November 4, 1902 –
March 3, 1903
57th Elected to finish Ray's term.
Redistricted to the 30th district .
William Henry Flack.jpg
William H. Flack
Republican March 4, 1903 –
February 2, 1907
58th
59th
Elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1900.
Died.
[ data unknown/missing ]
VacantFebruary 2, 1907 –
March 3, 1907
GeorgeRMalby.jpg
George R. Malby
Republican March 4, 1907 –
July 5, 1912
60th
61st
62nd
Elected in 1906.
Re-elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Died.
VacantJuly 5, 1912 –
November 5, 1912
EdwinAlbertMerritt.jpg
Edwin A. Merritt
Republican November 5, 1912 –
March 3, 1913
62nd Elected to finish Malby's term.
Redistricted to the 31st district .
Edmund Platt.jpg
Edmund Platt
Republican March 4, 1913 –
June 7, 1920
63rd
64th
65th
66th
Elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918.
Resigned when appointed to the Federal Reserve Board.
All of Dutchess, Orange, Putnam
VacantJune 7, 1920 –
November 2, 1920
Hamilton Fish III.jpg
Hamilton Fish III
Republican November 2, 1920 –
January 3, 1945
66th
67th
68th
69th
70th
71st
72nd
73rd
74th
75th
76th
77th
78th
Elected to finish Platt's term and elected in 1920 to the following term.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Re-elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Lost re-election.
Peter A. Quinn Democratic January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1947
79th Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election.
Parts of Bronx
David M. Potts.jpg
David M. Potts
Republican January 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1949
80th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election.
Christopher C. McGrath.jpg
Christopher C. McGrath
Democratic January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1953
81st
82nd
Elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Elected Bronx County Surrogate Court Judge.
Ralph A. Gamble.png
Ralph A. Gamble
Republican January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1957
83rd
84th
Redistricted from the 28th district .
Retired.
Parts of Westchester
Edwin B. Dooley.jpg
Edwin B. Dooley
Republican January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1963
85th
86th
87th
Elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Lost renomination.
Ogden Reid (cropped).png
Ogden Reid
Republican January 3, 1963 –
March 22, 1972
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
Elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Democratic March 22, 1972 –
January 3, 1973
[ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 24th district .
Benjamin Gilman.jpg
Benjamin Gilman
Republican January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1983
93rd
94th
95th
96th
97th
Elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 22nd district .
All of Orange, Rockland, parts of Ulster
David O'Brien Martin 97th Congress 1981.jpg
David O'Brien Martin
Republican January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1993
98th
99th
100th
101st
102nd
Redistricted from the 30th district and re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Retired.
All of Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence
Maurice Hinchey, official 109th Congress photo.jpg
Maurice Hinchey
Democratic January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
Elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 22nd district .
All of Ulster, parts of Broome, Delaware, Dutchess, Orange, Sullivan, Tioga, Tompkins
Thomas Reynolds.jpg
Thomas M. Reynolds
Republican January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2009
108th
109th
110th
Redistricted from the 27th district and re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Retired.
[ data unknown/missing ]

New York District 26 109th US Congress.png
All of Genesee, Livingston, Wyoming, Parts of Erie, Monroe, Niagara, Orleans

Chris Lee.jpg
Chris Lee
Republican January 3, 2009 –
February 9, 2011
111th
112th
Elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Resigned.
VacantFebruary 9, 2011 –
June 1, 2011
Kathy Hochul official portrait.jpg
Kathy Hochul
Democratic June 1, 2011 –
January 3, 2013
112th Elected to finish Lee's term
Lost re-election when redistricted to the 27th district .
Brian Higgins official photo.jpg
Brian Higgins
Democratic January 3, 2013 –
Present
113th
114th
115th
116th
Redistricted from the 27th district and re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Parts of Erie, Niagara
MemberPartyYearsCong
ress
Electoral historyCounties in the district

Election results

In New York electoral politics there are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office, hence the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap").

1996 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Maurice D. Hinchey 122,85055.2
Republican Sue Wittig 94,12542.3
Independence Douglas Walter Drazen 5,5312.5
Majority28,72512.9
Total votes222,506100
1998 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Maurice D. Hinchey 108,20461.8+6.6
Republican Bud Walker 54,77631.3-11.0
Right to Life Randall Terry 12,1606.9+6.9
Majority53,42830.5+17.6
Total votes175,140100-21.3
2000 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Maurice D. Hinchey 140,39562.0+0.2
Republican Bob Moppert 83,85637.0+5.7
Right to Life Paul J. Laux 2,3281.0-5.9
Majority56,53925.0-5.5
Total votes226,579100+29.4
2002 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Thomas M. Reynolds 135,08973.6+36.6
Democratic Ayesha F. Nariman41,14022.4-39.6
Right to Life Shawn Harris 4,0842.2+1.2
Green Paul E. Fallon 3,1461.7+1.7
Majority93,94951.2+26.2
Total votes183,459100-19.0
2004 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Thomas M. Reynolds 157,46655.6-18.0
Democratic Jack Davis 125,61344.4+22.0
Majority31,85311.3-39.9
Total votes283,079100+54.3
2006 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Thomas M. Reynolds 109,25752.0-3.6
Democratic Jack Davis 100,91448.0+3.6
Majority8,3434.0-7.3
Total votes210,171100-25.8
2008 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Chris J. Lee 148,60755.0+3.0
Democratic Alice Kryzan 109,61540.5-7.5
Working Families Party Jon Powers 12,1044.5+4.5
Majority38,99214.5+10.5
Total votes270,326100+28.6
2010 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Chris J. Lee 151,44973.6+18.6
Democratic Philip A. Fedele54,30726.4-14.1
Majority97,14247.2+32.7
Total votes205,756100-23.9
2012 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Brian Higgins 212,58874.8+48.4
Republican Michael Madigan71,66625.2-48.4
Majority140,92249.6+2.4
Total votes284,254100+38.2
2014 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Brian Higgins 113,21068.1-6.7
Republican Kathy Weppner52,90931.9+6.7
Majority60,30136.2-13.4
Total votes166,119100-41.6
2016 election
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Brian Higgins 215,28974.6+6.5
Republican Shelly Schratz73,37725.4-6.5
Majority141,91250.2+14.0
Total votes288,666100+73.4

See also

Notes

  1. https://www.census.gov/mycd/?st=36&cd=26
  2. "Partisan Voting Index – Districts of the 115th Congress" (PDF). The Cook Political Report. April 7, 2017. Retrieved April 7, 2017.
  3. "Current Vacancies". Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives.
  4. "Associated Press News". AP News.

Related Research Articles

New Yorks 29th congressional district

The Twenty-ninth district of New York is an obsolete congressional district for the United States House of Representatives which most recently included a portion of the Appalachian mountains in New York known as the "Southern Tier." It was most recently represented by Tom Reed. This district number became obsolete for the 113th Congress in 2013 as a result of the 2010 Census. Most of the former 29th district remained intact and was to be renumbered as the 23rd district.

New Yorks 28th congressional district

The 28th district of New York is an obsolete congressional district for the United States House of Representatives. Before becoming obsolete in 2013, the district was based in Rochester, Buffalo, and Niagara Falls, and included parts of Erie, Monroe, Niagara and Orleans Counties. Its easternmost point was in Fairport at the home of its final representative, Democrat Louise Slaughter. Due to its gerrymandered shape it was sometimes known as "the earmuffs."

New Yorks 19th congressional district U.S. House District in Eastern New York State

United States House of Representatives, New York District 19 is located in New York's Hudson Valley and Catskills regions. District 19 lies partially in the northernmost region of the New York metropolitan area and mostly south of Albany. It is currently represented by Democrat Antonio Delgado.

New Yorks 8th congressional district U.S. House District in Brooklyn and Queens, NY

New York's Eighth Congressional District for the US House of Representatives is in the New York City boroughs of Brooklyn and Queens. Its current representative is Hakeem Jeffries.

New Yorks 20th congressional district U.S. House District centered on Albany, NY

The 20th Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York's Capital District. It includes all of Albany and Schenectady counties, and portions of Montgomery, Rensselaer, and Saratoga counties.

New Yorks 9th congressional district U.S. House District in Brooklyn, NY

New York's 9th Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York City, represented by Yvette Clarke.

New Yorks 10th congressional district U.S. House District in Brooklyn and Manhattan, NY

New York's 10th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives, formerly located from 2003 to 2013 in Brooklyn, New York City, currently represented by Democrat Jerry Nadler. The district contains the southern portion of Morningside Heights, the Upper West Side of Manhattan, the west side of Midtown Manhattan, the west side of Lower Manhattan, including Greenwich Village, Tribeca, and the Financial District, and parts of Brooklyn, most notably Borough Park and parts of Bensonhurst.

New Yorks 12th congressional district U.S. House District in Central New York City

New York's 12th Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in New York City. It is now represented by Democrat Carolyn Maloney.

New Yorks 13th congressional district U.S. House District in Manhattan, NY

New York's 13th Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in New York City, represented by Adriano Espaillat. The district is the smallest Congressional district by area in the U.S.

New Yorks 14th congressional district U.S. House District in the Bronx and Queens, NY

New York's 14th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in New York City, represented by Democrat Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez.

New Yorks 15th congressional district U.S. House District in the Bronx, NY

New York's 15th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in New York City, State of New York. The district has been represented by Democrat José E. Serrano since 2013.

New Yorks 16th congressional district U.S. House District in outskirts of New York City

New York's 16th Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives represented by Eliot Engel.

New Yorks 25th congressional district U.S. House District centered on Rochester, NY

The 25th Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives. It is currently represented by Democrat Joseph Morelle. The district is now located entirely and exclusively within Monroe County, centered on the city of Rochester.

New Yorks 27th congressional district U.S. House District in Western New York State

The 27th congressional district of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in western New York. It includes all of Orleans, Genesee, Wyoming, and Livingston counties and parts of Erie, Monroe, Niagara, and Ontario counties. The district contains most of the eastern and southern suburbs of Buffalo, most of the southern suburbs of Rochester, as well as large rural areas to the east and south. The seat has been vacant since October 1, 2019, when Republican incumbent Chris Collins resigned after pleading guilty to charges of insider trading.

The 30th congressional district of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was eliminated as a result of the 2000 U.S. Census. It was last represented by Jack Quinn who was redistricted into the 27th district.

The 31st Congressional District of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was eliminated as a result of the 2000 Census. It was last represented by Amo Houghton who was redistricted into the 29th District.

The 32nd Congressional District of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was eliminated as a result of the 1990 Census. It was last represented by John J. LaFalce who was redistricted into the 29th District.

The 33rd Congressional District of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was eliminated as a result of the 1990 Census. It was last represented by Henry J. Nowak. Much of this area became part of 30th District during the 1990s, and is now largely in the 27th district.

The 36th Congressional District of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was created in 1903 as a result of the 1900 Census. It was eliminated as a result of the 1980 Census. It was last represented by John J. LaFalce who was redistricted into the 32nd District.

The 40th Congressional District of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was created in 1913 as a result of the 1910 Census. It was eliminated in 1973 as a result of the 1970 Census. It was last represented by Henry P. Smith III who was redistricted into the 36th District.

References

Coordinates: 42°57′43″N78°50′28″W / 42.96194°N 78.84111°W / 42.96194; -78.84111