Talk:Justina Szilágyi

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:Jusztina Szilágyi)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Women's History (Rated GA-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Women's History, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Women's history and related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Hungary (Rated GA-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Hungary, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Hungary on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Romania (Rated GA-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Romania, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Romania-related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Ilona's surname[edit]

Why do people spell her last name, Szilágy, without the "i"? I know Szilagy is understandable because that is the more Romanised form, but should Ilona's last name be changed from Szilágy to Szilágyi in the Vlad III Dracula page? By the way, Szilágy is Hungarian, and it is a name of a county in Hungary. By adding the "i" at the end, it will mean something like "from the county of Szilágy". Maybe there should be a note on how the English spelling is Szilagy while the correct Hungarian one is Szilágyi. A lot of internet websites spell her Hungarian spelling of the name incorrectly. 70.170.72.134 (talk) 01:57, 17 February 2009 (UTC)

I've heard two variations on her name. One giving her the surname Hunyadi, as in John, and the other in her middle name being Elisabeth. Are either of these supported? 198.7.245.75 (talk) 04:58, 4 October 2009 (UTC)
About her middle name being "Elisabeth". I have searched for sources on the internet, and all sources hinting at her middle name being "Elisabeth" seem to stem from the Castlevania: Symphony of the Night video game character, Lisa Farenheights. She is incorrectly named "Ilona 'Lisa' Elisabeth Szilagy" by fans. As far as I know, none of the official Castlevania sources name her as that.
As for Ilona's possibility of having another surname, "Hunyadi", I'm not sure about that. The internet sources seem vague. There are some that even cite Ilona as "Ilona Szilágyi de Horogszeg", hinting that she is from Horogszeg/Horogssey, Hungary. Now I'm not very familiar with the land of Hungary, but the OP said that Ilona's last name, "Szilágyi", means that she is from the county of Szilágy, correct? Is Horogssey a county as well? Or is Szilágy part of that region? I'm confused. 76.3.152.89 (talk) 05:53, 29 October 2010 (UTC)
Actually, I think the "Elisabeth" you're referring to is Ilona's mother, Elisabeth Szilágyi. The Original Catholic Encylopedia states that "[John] Hunyady was married to Elizabeth Szilagyi, of Horogssey. Of the male issue of this marriage, Ladislaus, who was concerned in a conspiracy against King Ladislaus V, fell under the headman's axe, March 16, 1457, at Buda. The second son, Matthias, succeeded to the Hungarian throne in 1458 at the death of Ladislaus V" [1]. It makes sense, causing Elizebeth's surname to change to Hunyadi, while that second son perhaps refers to Ilona's cousin, King Matthias? It looks like it matches the Dracula time-line. 76.3.152.89 (talk) 06:44, 29 October 2010 (UTC)

References[edit]

Children with her[edit]

This citation on Vlad the impaler The British Chronicles, Volume 2 by David Hughes Shows that Radu and Tepelus weren't her children. if someone can please clarify. Lagonx (talk) 10:48, 12 February 2012 (UTC)

Vlad's period of confinement and marriage to Ilona[edit]

The Russian pamphlets say that Vlad was a prisoner from 1462 until 1474. But it was also this period that Vlad began to win his way into King Matthias' courts and marry Ilona. Someone who was still a prisoner was not allowed to marry royalty; plus, Vlad's oldest kid with Ilona was about 10 years old when he regained the Wallachian throne in 1476. So he was probably released around 1466, according to McNally and Florescu. The only problem is that I can't remember which of the Dracula books they published had this source. My best guess is "Dracula, Prince of Many Faces: His Life and His Times" or "In Search of Dracula: The History of Dracula and Vampires. If someone has the books and can cite these, that would be great. Otherwise, I will add a citation to the website where I quoted my source.173.55.0.152 (talk) 19:05, 18 July 2014 (UTC)

Name[edit]

Two of the cited sources refer to her as Jusztina. One of the two sources is a publication dedicated to consorts of Wallachian rulers, including her. Anon, why do you think we should change her name? Borsoka (talk) 14:52, 2 January 2017 (UTC)

@Borsoka:, why not Justina? This article uses anglicised variants of names of medieval persons, including her family and husbands. Only she appears with Hungarian name version. --Norden1990 (talk) 04:40, 26 September 2017 (UTC)
Because the only source published in English which was originally cited (Kubinyi) uses the "Jusztina" form. However, now, Cazacu verifies the use of "Justina", so I moved the page. Thank you for your suggestion. Borsoka (talk) 04:50, 26 September 2017 (UTC)

GA Review[edit]

This review is transcluded from Talk:Justina Szilágyi/GA1. The edit link for this section can be used to add comments to the review.

Reviewer: Iazyges (talk · contribs) 16:27, 20 February 2018 (UTC)

Will start soon. Iazyges Consermonor Opus meum 16:27, 20 February 2018 (UTC)

Criteria[edit]

GA Criteria

GA Criteria:

  • 1
    1.a checkY
    1.b checkY
  • 2
    2.a checkY
    2.b checkY
    2.c checkY
    2.d checkY (Highest is 8.3%, due to incidental mirrors of phrases.)
  • 3
    3.a checkY
    3.b checkY
  • 4
    4.a checkY
  • 5
    5.a checkY
  • 6
    6.a checkY
    6.b checkY
  • No DAB links checkY
  • No Dead links checkY
  • Images appropriately licensed checkY
  • Citation issues: Fedeles 2000 as a reference, but it is Fedeles 2010 in bibliography; standardize to whichever is correct.
    @Borsoka:. Iazyges Consermonor Opus meum 12:59, 19 March 2018 (UTC)
    Thank you for reviewing the article. I fixed the above mistake (2010 is the good version). Borsoka (talk) 16:22, 21 March 2018 (UTC)

Prose Suggestions[edit]

  • Corvinus forced Pongrác to renounce the fortress of Sztrecsény (now Strečno) and the town of Zsolna (present-day Žilina), in exchange for Transylvanian estates, including Gernyeszeg who held it at the time? If Pongrác, I suggest you change renounce to surrender. If Corvinus, I suggest you change renounce to renounce his claim on
  • @Borsoka: That is all my suggestions, passing now. Iazyges Consermonor Opus meum 07:31, 22 March 2018 (UTC)
Thank you for promoting the article. I changed the text in accordance with your above suggestion. Have a nice day. Borsoka (talk) 01:47, 23 March 2018 (UTC)