Read PROGRAM.pdf

Read PROGRAM.pdf text version

Program Overview

1

ASLE 2011: SPECIES, SPACE, AND THE IMAGINATION OF THE GLOBAL PRELIMINARY PROGRAM SCHEDULE/APRIL 26, 2011 GENERAL OVERVIEW Tuesday, June 21 9am ­ 4pm: 12pm ­ 6pm: 2pm - 5pm: 6pm ­ 8:30pm:

Executive Council & Development Committee Meetings/Ballantine Hall Registration desk open/Ballantine Hall Pre-Conference Workshops and Seminars/Ballantine Hall Welcome by ASLE President Ursula K. Heise Opening Reception in Honor of Larry Buell/Grand Hall (Neal-Marshall)

Wednesday, June 22 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 5pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm:

12 ­ 1:30pm: 1:30 ­ 3pm: 3:30 ­ 5pm: 5:30 ­ 7pm:

7:00 ­ 8:30 pm: 8:30 pm:

Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 1/Ballantine Hall Plenary 1: Una Chaudhuri: Theatre of Species Helen Tiffin: How to Explain History to a Dead Goat: Animal Rights, Conservation, and Human Overpopulation Introduced by Susie O'Brien Alumni Hall Lunch (on your own) Concurrent Sessions 2/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 3/Ballantine Hall Plenary 2: Zakes Mda: Imagination, Memory and the Environment: Readings by Zakes Mda Introduced by Augustine Nchuojie Alumni Hall Dinner (on your own) Graduate Student & International Receptions/Grand Hall (Neal-Marshall) International Reception Sponsored by EASLCE Reception in Honor of John Felstiner/Bridgewater Lounge (Neal-Marshal)

Thursday, June 23 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 5pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm:

12 ­ 1:30pm: 1:30 ­ 3pm: 3:30 ­ 5pm:

5:30 - 6:30pm:

Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 4/Ballantine Hall Plenary 3: Robert Fischman: Notes from the Field (of Environmental Law) Marc Bekoff: Animal Emotions, Our Compassion Footprint, and Why They Matter: Just Who Are These Beings We Call "Animals"? Introduced by Pamela Banting Alumni Hall Lunch (on your own) Concurrent Sessions 5/Ballantine Hall Plenary 4: Anacristina Rossi: Humanimality or Embracing our Kingdom: The Long Struggle for the Recognition of the Other Introduced by Regina Root Alumni Hall Special Interest Group Meetings/Ballantine Hall Membership Meeting EASLCE (European Association for the Study of Literature, Culture & the Environment)/Non-members welcome

Program Overview

Program Overview

2

6:30 - 8:00 pm: 8:00 - 9:30 pm:

Dinner (on your own) Authors' Reception/Orion Reception/Milkweed Reception Grand Hall (Neal-Marshall)

Friday, June 24 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 1pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm: 12:00-1pm: 1:00 ­ 6pm: 5 ­ 7:30pm: 7:30 ­ 9pm: Saturday, June 25 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 12pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm:

Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 6/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 7/Ballantine Hall Lunch (on your own if not provided with your field trip) Field Trips on and off campus (or time on your own) Dinner (on your own) Plenary 5: Scott Russell Sanders' Wilderness Plots (performance)/Alumni Hall

12 ­ 1:30pm: 1:30 ­ 3pm: 3:30 ­ 5pm: 5:15 ­ 6:15pm: 6:30 ­ 9pm:

Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 8/Ballantine Hall Plenary 6: Subhankar Banerjee: Ecocultural Rights: Stories from the North, and also the South Introduced by Stephanie LeMenager Wittenberger Auditorium Lunch (on your own) Concurrent Sessions 9/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 10/Ballantine Hall ASLE Membership Meeting/Ballantine Hall Chair: Joni Adamson, ALSE Vice President Banquet/Plenary 7: Jennifer Meta Robinson: Stories from the Field: Space, Place, and the Performance of Self Introduced by Allison Wallace Greenleaf Cafeteria

Sunday, June 26 7 ­ 9am: 8am:

Complimentary Continental Breakfast/Ballantine Hall Post-Conference Field Trips

Program Overview

Program Streams

3

THEMATIC STREAMS Panels form part of one of the following streams: Stream 1: Ecocriticism and Theory Stream 2: Ecocriticism Across Borders Stream 3: Climate Change Stream 4: Toxicity, Disaster, and Resistance Stream 5: Environmental Justice Stream 6: Food Production, Food Consumption, and Waste Stream 7: Imagining the Plant World Stream 8: Animality, Humanism, and Posthumanism Stream 9: Indigeneities Stream 10: Geographies, Landscapes, and Regionalisms Stream 11: Ecocriticism Beyond Literature Stream 12: Ecocriticism, Literature, and Science Stream 13: Ecopoetics and Ecopoetry Stream 14: Ecology and the Built Environment Stream 15: Ecopedagogy and Children's Literature Off-Stream Panels

Streams are a tool to help conference participants select sessions they wish to attend. Wherever possible, we have tried not to schedule panels in the same stream concurrently so that participants with related interests can attend each other's presentations. But since some streams have received many more panel and paper submissions than others, some doubling up has been unavoidable, and some streams are not represented in every time slot.

Program Overview

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

4

SCHEDULE Overview: Tuesday, June 21 9am ­ 4pm: 12pm ­ 6pm: 2pm - 5pm: 6pm ­ 8:30pm:

Executive Council & Development Committee Meetings/Ballantine Hall Registration desk open/Ballantine Hall Pre-Conference Workshops and Seminars /Ballantine Hall Welcome by ASLE President Ursula K. Heise Opening Reception in Honor of Larry Buell / Grand Hall (Neal-Marshall)

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

5

Wednesday, June 22 Overview: 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 5pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm: Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 1/Ballantine Hall Plenary 1: Una Chaudhuri: Theatre of Species Helen Tiffin: How to Explain History to a Dead Goat: Animal Rights, Conservation, and Human Overpopulation Introduced by Susie O'Brien Alumni Hall Lunch (on your own) Concurrent Sessions 2/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 3/Ballantine Hall Plenary 2: Zakes Mda: Imagination, Memory and the Environment: Readings by Zakes Mda Introduced by Augustine Nchuojie Alumni Hall Dinner (on your own) Graduate Student Reception & International Reception/Grand Hall (Neal-Marshall) Reception in Honor of John Felstiner/Bridgwaters Lounge (Neal-Marshal)

12 ­ 1:30pm: 1:30 ­ 3pm: 3:30 ­ 5pm: 5:30 ­ 7pm:

7:00 ­ 8:30 pm: 8:30 pm:

WEDNESDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 1: 8:30AM-10:00AM Ecocriticism beyond the Text: Pragmatism and Sustainability Studies (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) H.S. Komalesha, Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur Taking Ecocriticism beyond the Text: Fusing Theory with Praxis Gillen Wood, University of Illinois What is Sustainability Studies? James Pangborn, SUNY-Oswego The City as Cider Press: A Biopragmatist Reading of John Dos Passos' Manhattan Transfer Ecocriticism and the Marxist Paradigm (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 1) Chair: Joni Adamson, Arizona State University Jessica Morton, Western Illinois University Marx's Sustainability Framework: What Ecocriticism Can Learn from Marx about Nature, Labor and Community and the Problem of Alienation Tristan Sipley, Kew-Forest School Rethinking Proletarian Pastoral: Mike Gold as Ecocritic Ignacio Valero, California College of the Arts-San Francisco EcoDomics: Biopolitics, Biocapital, Neoliberal Globalization, and the Aesthetic(s) of the Common(s) Louis Paolin Wu, University of Wisconsin-Madison Toward the Greening of Marxism: A Reading of Muriel Rukeyser's The Book of the Dead (1938)

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

6

Meg Sparling, UC Davis Ecofeminist Resistance in Sanora Babb's Whose Names are Unknown Ecocriticism and Travel Narrative (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Lowell Duckert, George Washington University Ice and the Early Modern English Imagination Tamara Emerson Our Life in China: An Antebellum Orientalized Account of Eastern Nature Kimberly Madsen, College of Southern Idaho A Rhetoric of Renewal, Imagination, and the Sublime: The Work of Landscape in Isabella Bird's Six Months in the Sandwich Islands and A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains Climate Change Imaginaries (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 3) Panel Organizers and Chairs: Janet Fiskio, Oberlin College and Sarah Jaquette Ray, University of Alaska Southeast Sarah Jaquette Ray, University of Alaska Southeast The Invasion is Coming?: A Critical Analysis of Environmental Refugees in Climate Change Discourse Josef Nguyen, University of California-Davis Climate Change and Speculation in Susan M. Gaines' Carbon Dreams Jennifer Calkins, Evergreen State College Eisbergfreistadt: Environmental Parahistory Janet Fiskio, Oberlin College Ecotopia and Toxic Air: Pastoral, Apocalypse, and the Body in Climate Change Imaginaries Clara S. Van Zanten, University of California-Davis "Maybe I Am the Proverbial Butterfly": Climate Change and Paranoia Andrew Husband, Texas Tech University Weathering Environmental Affects Tracy Seeley & Stephanie Ohshita, University of San Francisco Changing the Conversation: Inviting Students to Create the Climate-Change Future Working on Earth: Class, Sustainability and Environmental Justice (Paper Jam/Nontraditional; Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: Christina Robertson, Bemidji State University Scott Hicks, University of North Carolina-Pembroke "Survival Is Triumph Enough": Mapping the Intersections of Working Class Whiteness, Environmental Consciousness, and Southern Culture in the Memoirs of Harry Crews, Tim McLaurin, and Bobbie Ann Mason Christina Robertson, Bemidji State University Working-Class Perspectives on Environmental Sustainability: On the Ground in Southeastern British Columbia Edie Steiner, York University Requiem for Landscape: A Visual Autoethnography Charles Waugh, Utah State University Raining in Vietnam: The Personal Politics of Climate Justice

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

7

Christopher Weber, Independent Journalist Green Dreams: Searching for Safe, Sustainable Work in the Environmental Economy Jennifer Westerman, Appalachian State University Labor, Loss, and Justice in Minamata: The Cultural Work of Michiko Ishimure's Paradise in the Sea of Sorrow Ecocriticism and the Agricultural Imagination (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Melissa Sexton, University of Oregon "The Chaotic Spasm of a World-Force": Changing Environments and Global Exchange in Frank Norris' Unfinished Trilogy of the Wheat Steven Hall, Idaho State University I Went There Seeking Myself: Prodigal Farmers' Narratives of the Fading Family Farm Thomas Goodmann, University of Miami Farming and Unfarming America: Rachel Peden and Josephine Johnson Shiuh-huah Serena Chou Planting Memories: Organic Agriculture and David Mas Masumoto's Ethics of Environmental Preservation Cowboy Memories: Myths and Realities of Farming (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) David Sumner, Linfield College Nineteenth Century Cowboy and Twentieth Century Values: The Wonderful Anachronism of Augustus McCrea's Land Ethic Nicolas Witschi, Western Michigan University Mythmaking at the Edges of Itinerant Labor, or, Where Are the Cows?: The Late-19th-C. Cowboy Memoir Theda Wrede, Dixie State College Horses, Humans, and Landscapes in Aryn Kyle's New West Ethan Mannon, Pennsylvania State University The Paradox of Draft Animals: Exploiting Green Power Animal Minds (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Mary Ellen Bellanca Kristen Gravitte, University of Tulsa Knowledge, Ethics, and Anthropomorphism in Moby-Dick and Call of the Wild Keri Cronin, Brock University-Ontario "Can't You Talk?": Animal Voice in Early Activist Campaigns Calley Hornbuckle, Columbia College Shared Intelligence: Cognitive Ethology in Mary Robinson's Poetry Canine Connections (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Chair: Karla Armbruster, Webster University Mara Inglezakis, Indiana University Unlikely to Deceive Us: Cross-Talk between Humans and Dogs

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

8

Chia-ju Chang, Brooklyn College-City College of New York Trans-species Care and Activism: Dog Mothers in Contemporary Taiwan Mary De Jong, Penn State-Altoona Species and Selfhood in Eva Hornung's Dog Boy Carrie Rohman, Lafayette College Symphonies for Dogs: Staging Posthumanist Art Animals, Animality and the Human (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Sarah Groeneveld Sarah Groeneveld, University of Wisconsin-Madison Horrible Hybrids and Hierarchies in Wells' The Island of Doctor Moreau and Natali's Splice Nathan Jandl, University of Wisconsin-Madison Animality and the Limits of the Precarious Body in Sinha's Animal's People Vanessa Lauber, University of Wisconsin-Madison Narrating the "Most Dangerous Animal" in Martel's Life of Pi Heather Swan, University of Wisconsin-Madison Sweet Symbiosis: Examining the Evolving Relationship Between Humans and Honey Bees Culture as Nature: Problematizing Dualities in Nineteenth-Century America (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Emer Vaughn Lindsey Lanfersieck, Indiana University The Cost of a Feather: Women Writers on the Extinction of the Passenger Pigeon Alexandra Penn, Indiana University Spatial Transformation and the Poetic Animal Ashley Theissen, Indiana University An Ecofeminist Troubling of Nature and Culture in Moby-Dick Emer Vaughn, Indiana University Classifying the Specimen: Audubon and the Anthropological Machine Indigenous Metaphysics and the Environment (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 9) Chair: Susan Berry Brill de Ramirez, Bradley University Lesley McLean, University of New England Species, Space and the Metaphysics of the Dreaming Shaheena Bhatti, University of Arizona Religion, Healing and the Environment in American Indian Biographies Jonathan Steinwand, Concordia College Postcolonial Gothic Ecology and the Post-Secular Novel: Enchanted Toxicity in Indra Sinha's Animal's People, Robert Barclay's Melal, and Linda Hogan's People of the Whale Creative ReUse: Writing & Art From the Marginalized Environmental Imagination

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

9

(Roundtable/Creative; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: Marissa Landrigan Participants: Liz Clift, Iowa State University Marissa Landrigan, Iowa State University John Linstrom, Iowa State University Fred MacVaugh Iowa State University

Being Animal: Ecocriticism and Film (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 11) Christopher Oscarson, Brigham Young University Recognizing Nature: Cinema and the Animal Perspective Eva Hayward, Duke University How Like A Reef Ryan Fitzpatrick, University of Calgary Not Quite in the Footsteps of Caribou: Toward a Production of Ecological Space in Karsten Heuer's Being Caribou Shirley Roburn, Concordia University The Being Caribou expedition: a case study in transboundary migration, media circulation, and recursive political organizing Taxonomies, Realisms, and Literature (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 12) Chair: Ian Marshall, Penn State Altoona Neill Matheson, University of Texas-Arlington Of Apples and Men: Thoreau, Taxonomy, and Global Consciousness Rebecca Welshman, University of Exeter/UK The Archaeology of Nature: Richard Jefferies' Ecological Philosophy Kent Ryden, University of Southern Maine Numbers: An Ecocritical Reading Scott Cameron, Brigham Young University-Idaho Old Ben, One or Many Bears: Connecting Nature and People through Stylized Depictions of the Wilderness Ecology and Architecture (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 14) Neil Chambers, Chambers Design Inc. Aligning the Built Environment with Ecosystems Naomi Uechi, Indiana University Evolving Transcendentalism: Thoreauvian Simplicity in Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Shamim Ansari, St. Louis Community College-Meramec Frank Lloyd Wright's Organic Theory of Architecture and Willa Cather's Organicism in Death Comes for the Archbishop Christian Hummelsund Voie, Mid Sweden University The Space Calendar Project: Visualizing Global and Local Processes through an Architectural and Ecocritical Ecotone African American Environmental Writing (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream)

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

10

Panel Organizer and Chair: Ivan Grabovac, Mount Royal University James Finley, University of New Hampshire Agrarian Labor, Land Rights, and Environmental Destruction in David Walker's Appeal Ivan Grabovac, Mount Royal University Between Conservation and Preservation: Discourses of Nature and Race in Washington's Up From Slavery Brian McCammack, Harvard University From Labor to Leisure in Nature: Black Migrants in Richard Wright's Chicago Aquatic Intelligence: A Panel to Explore Relationships with Water (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Jennifer Wheat, Hawai'i-Hilo Basia Irland, University of New Mexico An Artist and the Terrible Beauty of Waterborne Micro-Pathogens Gyorgyi Voros, Virginia Tech The Gathering of Waters of Stroubles Creek in Blacksburg VA: An Interdisciplinary Right Brain/Left Brain Approach to Teaching Water Issues Kate A. Berry, University of Nevada-Reno The Rhetoric of Water Crises and Metrics of Drought Jennifer C. Wheat, University of Hawai'i-Hilo Never Turn your Back on the Ocean (nor on Creeks, Pools and Rivers): Wild Swimming and Eco-Activism Queering the Human/Non-Human Relationship (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Nicole Seymour Amanda Hagood, Vanderbilt University Giant Bugs and Shrinking Men: Technology, Ecology, and Domesticity in Postwar Science Fiction Cinema Lauren Hall, University of Louisville The Queer Vegetarian: Understanding Alimentary Activism Nicole Seymour, University of Louisville Down with People: Anti-Natalism as Queer Environmentalism?

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

11

WEDNESDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 2: 1:30PM-3:00PM Perverse Ecologies (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer and Chair: Louise Economides Louise Economides, University of Montana Sublime Pollution Laura Shackelford, Rochester Institute of Technology Perverse Interconnectivities: Networks of Sentience, Agency, and Desire between Human and Nonhuman Nancy Cook, University of Montana Perverse Communities Anthologizing Ecocriticism (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer and Chair: Stephanie LeMenager Joni Adamson, Arizona State University From Environmental Justice to Ecological Citizenship and Being in a Transcultural World Monique Allewaert, Emory University Ecocritical American Studies: Special Issue of American Literature Byron Caminero-Santangelo, University of Kansas Environment at the Margins: African Studies and Anthologizing Ecocriticism Katrina Dodson, University of California-Berkeley Editing "At the Intersections of Ecocriticism": Qui Parle Special Issue, Spring 2011 Gregory Garrard, Bath Spa University The State of the Art: The Oxford Handbook of Ecocriticism Cheryll Glotfelty, University of Nevada-Reno Why Anthologize Ecocriticism? Questioning Audience, Purpose, Publisher, and Cost Teresa Shewry and Stephanie LeMenager, University of California-Santa Barbara Environmental Criticism for the Twenty-First Century Ecocriticism and Border Studies (Traditional Panel S; Stream 2) William Stowe, Wesleyan University American Borderlands: Catherine Maria Sedgwick and Cormac McCarthy Cordelia Barrera, Texas Tech University The Edge of Never: Sleep Dealer and Third Space Ecological Revolution on the Borderlands Jenny Kerber, University of Toronto On Thin Ice: Environmental Precarity and Human Smuggling in the Canada-US Borderlands Between the Local and the Global: Modernity, Ethics, and Mobility (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Ryan Hediger Kim Fortuny, Bogazici University Turkish Hüzün and Modern Homesickness

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

12

Andrew Kalaidjian, University of California-Santa Barbara The Word and the Tether: Corsican Transhumance and Sustainable Tourism Hadas Marcus, Tel Aviv University Solastalgia: A Growing Pandemic of Homesickness Leila Christine Nadir, Wellesley College Sacrifice, Place, and the Specter of Networked Culture in Willa Cather's The Professor's House Climate Change: Colonialism, Capital and Representation (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 3) Panel Organizer and Chair: Nicole Shukin, University of Victoria Nicholas Bradley, University of Victoria Classics and Coastlines: Indigenous Literatures in the Time of Climate Change Richard Pickard, University of Victoria Just Another Catastrophe?: Climate Change and West Coast Forestry Literature Anita Girvan, University of Victoria Ecological Metaphor and Biopower: Troubling the Metaphor of the Carbon Footprint Film, Disaster, and the Social (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 4) Panel Organizer: Agnes Kneitz, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society Chair: Christof Mauch, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society/Amerika-Institut Ludwig-MaximiliansUniversity Munich Neil Narine, University of Toronto-Mississauga Global Trauma, Contagion, and Connectedness: Walled Communities of Isolation as a Neoliberal Dream Alexa Weik von Mossner, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, University of Fribourg The End of the World as We Knew It: Framing the World Risk Society Agnes Kneitz, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society Bioroids and Geostigma: Societal Amendment in Japanese Animated Films Women Working Toward Environmental Justice: Surfer Girls, the Sun Ma(i)d, and Feminist Critiques (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: Priscilla Ybarra Krista Comer, Rice University Surfing the New World Order: Girl Localisms & Global Imaginaries Jennifer Garcia Peacock, University of Michigan Sun Ma(i)d: Pollution and Agricultural Labor in California's Central Valley Priscilla Ybarra, University of North Texas "La Santa Tierra": Mexican American Women Writing Toward Emancipation of the Land Geography/Topos/Literature (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: Judith Madera, Wake Forest University Michelle Balaev, Wake Forest University Trauma, Place, and an American Environmental Ethos

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

13

Leah Bayens, University of Kentucky Farming Our Way to (Native) Place Attachment: Wendell Berry, Wes Jackson, and the Idiom of Indigeneity Sarah Luria, College of the Holy Cross Autogeography: William Byrd and Susan Howe's History of the Dividing Line Scott Slovic, University of Nevada Re-Scaling Geo-Loyalty: Sidestepping the Local-Global Impasse? Food, Film, and Ecocriticism: Are We What We Eat? Pt. 1 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Panel Organizer and Chair: Robin Murray, Eastern Illinois University Robert Boschman, Mount Royal University E. Coli 0157:H7 Poisoning in the Case of Two Pre-School Children: A Firsthand Biocritique of Alberta Beef and Canadian Food Security Michael Mikulak, McMaster University The Commodity Biography: The Social Mystery of the Twinkie Joseph K. Heumann, Eastern Illinois University Eco-Food Films: The Documentary Tradition Theorizing Botany: Species, Specimens, and the Spaces They Inhabit (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 7) Panel Organizer and Chair: Annie Ingram Tina Gianquitto, Colorado School of Mines When Is a Rose Just a Rose?: Gender, Science, and the Rhetoric of Plants Jim Warren, Washington and Lee University Dickinson, Muir, and the Botanical Sense of Place Annie Ingram, Davidson College Natives and Exotics: Putting American Plants in Their Place Dead and Dying Animals in Literature, Film, Art, and Culture (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Christopher Todd Anderson, Pittsburg State University Christopher Todd Anderson, Pittsburg State University Roadkill Theory?: A Few Thoughts on Dead Things Adele Barclay, McGill University Crafting Resurrection: Alexis Wright's Reworking of Post-Colonial Politics and Taxidermic Signs in Carpentaria Scott Combs, St. John's University Roll Over, Play Dead Renee Dowbnia, University of Florida Sacred Symbionts: The Mis/treatment of Animals in Linda Hogan's Power and People of the Whale Our Animals Inside: A Reading of Creative Prose (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: David Bernardy

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

14

David Bernardy, Furman University Tangerine Scott Elliott, Whitman College Cue the Cougar Joni Tevis, Furman University No Road But the River Beauty and the Beasts: Ecofeminism in Early Modern English Women's Writings (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Melissa Brotton Lora Geriguis, La Sierra University "Do the World a Good Turn": Animal Advocacy in Margaret Cavendish's Poems and Fancies (1653) Marilyn Kim, University of California-Riverside "Proper Sentiments of Humanity": Animal Compassion in Sarah Scott's Millennium Hall Melissa Brotton, La Sierra University Voices of Earth in the Ecopoetry of Elizabeth Barrett Browning North American Regionalisms (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 10) Douglas Boudreau, Mercyhurst College Acadians and Their Habitat: Culture and Environment in the Novels of Antonine Maillet Pavel Cenkl, Sterling College and Laura Lea Berry, Goddard College Nature, Culture, and Networking: Humanities and Regionalism in the U.S. Northeast Paul Formisano, University of New Mexico Lessons from the Literary Deserts of the Colorado River Watershed Jaya Venkatraman, Santa Clara University Pairings: The Paintings of David Ligare Writing a Watershed, Widening the View: The Tennessee (Mixed Traditional Panel/Scholarly-Creative; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: Catherine Meeks Katerina Prajznerova, Masaryk University-Brno/Czech Republic Toward Composing a Biography of the Upper Tennessee River Watershed Catherine Meeks, University of Tennessee-Chattanooga Built for the People Laurie Vaughen, University of Tennessee- Chattanooga Winter Garden and Other Poems Visualizing Complexity in Human-Nonhuman Relationships through Comics and Graphic Novels (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 11) Panel Organizer and Chair: Amy Patrick Mossman Amy Patrick Mossman, Western Illinois University

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

15

Mice as Sober Citizens and Worms with Hair in Their Dirt: Gary Larson's Twist on a Leopoldian Education in Ecology Marjorie Allison, Western Illinois University Why Y Man (and His Monkey)? Chris Morrow, Western Illinois University Humane(ity) in the Comics of Grant Morrison Clearing a Time-Honored Trail: Social Studies as a Pathway to Environmental Literacy (Roundtable/Scholarly; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: Jeff Passe Participants: Jeff Passe, Towson University Karen Burgard, Franklin College Michael Boucher, Indiana University Shaun Johnson, Towson University James Scott Brown, Indiana University

Mainstreamed and/or Marginalized? Environmental Subtexts in Contemporary Literature (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Anne Raine Molly Wallace, Queen's University A Gay Fantasia on Environmental Themes? Reading the "Poisonous 1980s" in Tony Kushner's Angels in America Anne Raine, University of Ottawa The Great American Environmentalist Novel? Virtual Kinship vs. Environmental Practice in Richard Powers' The Echo Maker Nicole M. Merola, Rhode Island School of Design Using Science on Him, "A Good, Simple, American Thing to Do"?: Biopower, Ecopsychology, and the Nature of Human Nature in J. Robert Lennon's Castle John Muir and the Rhetoric of Nineteenth-Century Protestantism (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Jeffrey Bilbro, Baylor University Jeffrey Bilbro, Baylor University Preserving "God's Wildness" for Redemptive Baptism Christina Iluzada, Baylor University "How Glorious a Conversion": Milton's Paradise Lost and John Muir's Conception of Nature and Religion John Pierce, Baylor University "Christianity and Mountainanity": The Restoration Movement's Influence on John Muir Kate Rice, Baylor University John Muir's Theology of Nature: A Call to Worship in So Holy a Wilderness

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

16

WEDNESDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3: 3:30PM-5:00PM Sociobiology, Biopolitics, and the Nature Concept (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Glenn Adelson, Lake Forest University Sociobiology and Ecocriticism from a Biological Perspective Ben Bunting, Washington State University Nature as Ecology: Towards a More Constructive Ecocriticism Roland Racevskis, University of Iowa Animist Animosity in Jean Giono's Hill of Destiny April Anson, Universität Trier/Portland State University Individual Sovereignty: A Biopolitical Mechanism of Race War Against the Biocentric Be Very, Very Afraid: Ecocriticism and Horror (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer and Chair: Tom J. Hillard, Boise State University Patrick Gonder, College of Lake County White Trash Gothic: Eugenic Fears and Eco-Horror in Winter's Bone Tom J. Hillard, Boise State University From Salem Witch to Blair Witch: Puritan Influence on American Gothic Nature William Major, University of Hartford Nature Bites Andrew McMurry, University of Waterloo Children of Men on the Road to Nowhere: The Rhetoric of Eco-collapse and the Figure of Hope Ecocritical Theory: New European Contributions Part 1 Visceral Communication: Matter, Space, and the Human (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer: Heather I. Sullivan Chair: Bernhard Malkmus, Ohio State University Heather I. Sullivan, Trinity University Negotiating Bodily Boundaries: Trans-Corporeality, Ecological Posthumanism, and Goethe's Theory of Color Bernhard Malkmus, Ohio State University The Zötl Effect: The Bestiary and Modern Imagination Kate Rigby, Monash University Reading Eichendorff's Rauschen: Ecological Aesthetics and Ethical Response Isabel Hoving, University of Leiden Writing Matter: The Desire for the "Real" in Literature and Ecocriticism (A Dutch View) Respondent: Ben Robinson, Indiana University Cosmopolitics and the Radical Pastoral (Roundtable/Scholarly; Stream 2) Organizer: Lance Newman

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

17

Chairs: Lance Newman & Laura Dassow Walls Participants: Lawrence Buell, Harvard University Hsuan Hsu, Associate Professor of English, University of California-Davis Anthony Lioi, The Juilliard School Paul Outka, Florida State University Nicole Shukin, University of Victoria Laura Dassow Walls, University of South Carolina Julianne Warren, New York University

Animal-Human-Technology Relationships: Control, Crisis, and Borders (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Chair: Alan Smart, University of Calgary Josephine Smart, University of Calgary Experiencing Disasters: Agricultural Crises and Their Impact on Farmers in Canada Alan Smart, University of Calgary Life Across Borders: Bringing the Plants, Animals and Microbes back into Border Studies Gwendolyn Blue and Melanie Rock, University of Calgary Accounting for More-Than-Human Publics Place, Performance, and the Environment (Traditional Panel S; Stream 2) Allen Wood, Purdue University Germaine Louilot and Ecological Literature in Martinique Neil Pischner, Rutgers University Cultural Performances and Environment in a Peruvian Andean Village Amy T. Hamilton, Northern Michigan University Trickster Aesthetics and Environmental Ethics in Diné and Anishinaabe Oral Traditions Susan Berry Brill de Ramirez, Bradley University An Indigenous Geography of Belonging: The Rhetoric of Placefulness in the Poetry of Simon J. Ortiz Toxicity, Radioactivity, and Environmental Justice Pt. 1 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 4) Chair: Hilary Kaplan, Brown University Laura McGavin, Queen's University Environmental Illness in Indra Sinha's Animal's People Derek Mobraaten Environmental Justice on Native Borders: Contemporary Issues of Land Jill Gatlin, New England Conservatory Labor Power, Race, and Transnational Space: Tropes of Reproduction as Catalyst for Coalitional Resistance in Cherríe Moraga's Heroes and Saints From Extreme Coal to Cell Phones: Technology, Nature, and Community (Nontraditional Panel; Stream 4) Panel Organizer and Chair: Suzanne Roberts, Lake Tahoe Community College Eve Quesnel, Sierra College

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

18

Capturing the Wind on an iPhone and other Acts of Incarcerating Nature Terre Ryan, Fordham University Extreme Coal Andrew C. Gottlieb Beautiful Poisons and other Contraditions in Basin, Montana Suzanne Roberts, Lake Tahoe Community College Nature and Love on the Playa: Cell-Free Connection at Burning Man Creative Approaches to Food and Farming (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 6) Carol Dickson, Sterling College La Frontera/La Frontière Stella Capek, Hendrix College Fine Line Rhona McAdam Aristotle's Lantern: Animals, Vegetables and Mysteries How to Do Things with Plants (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 7) Micah Sewell, University of Montana Seeds: A Creation Story Joan Maloof, Salisbury University-Maryland Old-Growth Forest Network: America's Next Idea Aaron Allen, University of North Carolina-Greensboro Endemic Species, Global Instruments: Brazil's Pau brasil, Italy's Abette roso, and Stradivari's Violins Working with Animals (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Jennifer K. Ladino, University of Idaho Jennifer K. Ladino, University of Idaho Working (with) Animals: Regarding Animality in the Companion Species Documentary Jenn Griggs, University of New Mexico Listening to Coherences: Communities of Birdsong and Ecologies of Pollution Shannon Pufahl, University of California-Davis Dead Animals, Live Boys The Animal That Therefore I Am Watching: How the Animal Reveals Its Home (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Liz Stephens Liz Stephens, Ohio University Ohio Biosphere Andrea Clark Mason, Washington State University Wanted: People Who Love Wolves

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

19

Lisa Knopp, University of Nebraska-Omaha Catfish Bend Naming Creation and Decreation in the Stories of Animals (Nontraditional Panel; Stream 9) Panel Organizer and Chair: James Hatley Nimachia Hernandez, Independent Scholar Of Place and Purpose: Indigenous Literatures and Sacred Geography Deborah Bird Rose, Fellow, MacQuarrie University-Sydney/Australia Adam and Others: Creatureliness in Aboriginal Australia James Hatley, Salisbury University Naming Adam Naming Coyote Desperate and Deliberate: Reading & Writing the North Woods Landscape (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: Patricia Clark, Grand Valley State University Patricia Clark, Grand Valley State University Wreath for the Red Admiral: West Michigan Flora & Fauna in Poems Alison Swan, Western Michigan University We Live Here Tom Montgomery-Fate, College of DuPage Cougars in the Corn: The Fact and Truth of the "Field Lion" Ecocriticism and Animation (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 11) Chair: Ursula K. Heise, Stanford University Joshua Belice, Shepherd University Anthropomorphic Representations of Nature in Walt Disney's Silly Symphonies, 1930-1936 Roger Hecht, SUNY College-Oneonta Hayao Miyazaki's Environmental Imagination Bob Mellin, Purdue University WALL-E and the Environmental Minstrel What Were They Thinking?: The Vagaries of an Evironmental Ethic among Naturalist Writers in North America before George Perkins Marsh (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 12) Panel Organizer and Chair: Eric Russell Erica M. Hannickel, Northland College Fretting Over Federalism: Reexamining Allegorical Architecture in William Bartram's Travels Charlotte Meyer, Edgewood College Why Audubon Hunted So Much and Thoreau Not At All Eric Russell, Central Michigan University The Ethic of the Hunt: John James Audubon's Raptors Ecocriticism and Experimental Poetry (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 13)

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

20

Kevin McGuirk, University of Waterloo A.R. Ammons' "Operationalism" and an Ecological Poetic Amber Pearson, Florida State University "Crashing Consequity": Indeterminate Poetic Self and the Nonhuman Adam Dickinson, Brock University "Information Management" as Ecopoetry: Kenneth Goldsmith, Pataphysics, and Biosemiotics Joanna Dawson, University of Victoria Towards a Geopoetic Ecocriticism: Don McKay's Between Rock and Stone: A Geopoetic Alphabet and Christopher Dewdney's A Cenozoic Asylum From Home to the World: International Ecopoetries (Paper Jam/Creative; Stream 13) Amir Hussain, University of Minnesota Naturalization or Naturalisation? A Transnational Eco-Poetry Reading Michelle Menting, UNL Over Country Sarah Jane Barnett, Massey University-Wellington/New Zealand (virtual) Geographies: Poetry and Nature Narratives Trey Moody, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Climate Reply and Other Poems Bill Hemminger Home Spaces Children's Literature and the Environment (Traditional Panel/Mixed Scholarly-Creative; Stream 15) Lisa Sideris, Indiana University Scientizing the Book of Nature: Sociobiology Meets Children's Literature Nels Christensen, Albion College Holling Clancy Holling's Beginnings and the Bioregional Aesthetics of Childhood Rick Van Noy, Radford University A Paradise of Scoundrels: The Young Adult Environmental Fiction/Formula of Carl Hiaasen Pamela Todd Reading from The Blind Faith Hotel

Building your Professional Identity: Funding, Publishing, and Conferencing (Nontraditional Panel/Graduate Professionalization) Allison Carruth, University of Oregon Kevin Maier, University of Alaska Southeast H. Emerson Blake, Orion Carmen Flys-Junquera, University of Alcalá/Spain

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

21

Thursday, June 23 Overview: 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 5pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm:

12 ­ 1:30pm: 1:30 ­ 3pm: 3:30 ­ 5pm:

5:30 - 6:30pm:

6:30 - 8:00 pm: 8:00 - 9:30 pm:

Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 4/Ballantine Hall Plenary 3: Robert Fischman: Notes from the Field (of Environmental Law) Marc Bekoff: Animal Emotions, Our Compassion Footprint, and Why They Matter: Just Who Are These Beings We Call "Animals"? Introduced by Pamela Banting Alumni Hall Lunch (on your own) Concurrent Sessions 5 Plenary 4: Anacristina Rossi: Humanimality or Embracing our Kingdom: The Long Struggle for the Recognition of the Other Introduced by Regina Root Alumni Hall Special Interest Group Meetings/Ballantine Hall Membership Meeting EASLCE (European Association for the Study of Literature, Culture & the Environment)/Non-members welcome Dinner (on your own) Authors' Reception/Orion Reception/Milkweed Reception Grand Hall (Neal-Marshall)

THURSDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 4: 8:30AM-10:00AM Ecocriticism and the Agency of Things (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Chair: Dana Phillips, Towson University Timothy Sweet, West Virginia University Environmental Agency in Native American Legend Andrew Rose, University of Washington-Seattle Hybrid-Agency, Imperialism and Environmental Justice in Yamashita's Through the Arc of the Rainforest Peter Doherty, Trinity College Dublin-Ireland "A Little Silent Soul": Human and Non-Human Bodies in Ursula Le Guin's Earthsea Sequence Perspectives on Postcolonial Ecocriticism (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Heidi Danzl, Universität Salzburg The Global and Local in a Postcolonial Nexus Christopher De Shield, University of Malaya Justifying Juxtapositions: Postcolonial Ecocriticism in the Comparison of Archipelagic Literature Adriana Primo-Vincent, Albany State University The Representation of Brazilian Natural Resources in Literary Works: Connecting the Past with the Present Riki Meier, Tufts University

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

22

Decolonization, Interspecies Community, and Global Indigeneity: Barbara Chase-Riboud's Hottentot Venus and Louise Erdrich's The Bingo Palace True Stories of Transience and Transnational Places (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Douglas Haynes, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Paul Bogard, Wake Forest University The Geography of Night Elizabeth Dodd, Kansas State University Questions of Travel Douglas Haynes, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh From the Bottom Up Climate Change and Narrative (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 3) Chair: John Calderazzo, Colorado State University Brian Glaser, Chapman University The Global Warming Experience Gregers Andersen, University of Copenhagen Nature after the Apocalypse: The Literary Imagination of Climate Disaster Nancy Menning, Ithaca College The Religious Imagination in Irreligious Context: Narrating Climate Change as a Rite of Passage Richard Sweet Cap-and-Trade: The Ethical Frontier of our Environmental Responsibility Living with Toxicity (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 4) Chair: Heather Houser, Williams College David Plastrik, University of Wisconsin- Madison Near Neighbors Heidi Hutner, SUNY Stony Brook Mothers, Ecofeminism and Nuclear Films Eric Dieterle, Iowa State University Growing up with Disaster: Two Stories Heritage and Horizons of Environmental Justice (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: David Utsler, University of North Texas Robert Melchior Figueroa, University of North Texas A Storied Movement from the 'New World' to the Global Village: Multiplicities of Heritage and Identity in Environmental Justice Nathan Bell, University of North Texas Justice, Nature, and Cultures in Ricoeur's Ethical Intention Ivana Corsale, University of North Texas Memory, Justice, and Culture in the Campania Environmental Waste Crisis: A Case of Omitted Justice

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

23

David Utsler, University of North Texas Memory and Identity, Heritage and Horizons The Vegan Challenge to Posthumanism Pt. 1 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Panel Organizer and Chair: Chris Washington Eric Jonas, Northwestern University When Species Part: Derrida, Hospitality and Veganism Matt Applegate, SUNY Binghamton Unconditioning Reason: Vegetarians against the Cogito Jessica Carey, McMaster University Working through Veganism in Animal Studies Agrarianism and Its Discontents (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Panel Organizer and Chair: Tom Lynch Aubrey Streit Krug, University of Nebraska-Lincoln A "Native" Great Plains Agrarianism? Andrea Comiskey Lawse, University of Nebraska-Lincoln On the Tasteful Distinctions of American Agrarianism: J. Hector St. John de Crèveceour's Letters From an American Farmer Kristin Van Tassel, Bethany College Out in Unsettled America: Queering the Agrarian Standard Tom Lynch, University of Nebraska-Lincoln The Lilac by the Door: Settler Colonial Women's Agrarian Narratives in the U.S. and Australia Humans and Trees (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 7) Chair: Jim Warren, Washington and Lee University Peter F. Perreten, Ursinus College "Man is But an Inverted Tree": Kinship and Personification in John Evelyn's Sylva (1664) Kristen Egan, Le Moyne College Trees and the "Origin of Things": Nature and Race in Fuller's Summer on the Lakes Robert Walls, University of South Carolina-Columbia Chief Seattle's Trees: Literature, Ethnohistory, and Environmental Justice Animal Presences (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 8) Margaret Kingsbury, Belmont University The Last Carnivore James Barilla, University of South Carolina Primate City Melanie Fox, Chatham University A Vision of Small Things

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

24

Whales, Whaling, and Identity Politics (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Sarah Dunlap, Ohio State University Writing the Whale: Kinship Between Global Species in Two Contemporary Novels David L. Moore, University of Montana Hunter and Hunted: Environmental Activists, Indigenous Whalers, and the Ecologics of Identity Micha Gerrit Philipp Edlich, Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität, Mainz/Germany "Representing Whalekind": Global Ecological Citizenship, Strategic (Trans-)National(ist) Political Discourse, and McLuhanesque Literary Activism in the Radical Environmentalist Life Writings of Paul Watson Posthumanisms and Animality (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer: Sarah E. McFarland, Northwestern State University Chair: Helena Feder, East Carolina University Lauren Guilmette, Emory University The Ethics of Companion Species: On Donna Haraway, Virginia Woolf, and Becoming-Dog Richard Nash, Indiana University-Bloomington Posthumanist Ecology in 18th-Century Poetry Cat Yampell, Wayne State University Animal or Anthropomorph; Human-Animal or Posthuman-Animal: The Necessity for "La Langue Animal" David M. Pena-Guzman, Emory University The Genetic Trace: Dawkins and Derrida on Difference and Animality Helena Feder, East Carolina University Posthumanism, Animals, and the Idea of Violence Sarah E. McFarland, Northwestern State University "The Animal" is a Verb Theories of Regionalism (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 10) Matthew Bruen, New York University The Confluence of Local Identity and 19th-century American Literary Regionalism Paul Wilson, University of Utah The Experience of War and the War Over Experience: Wendell Berry, Walter Benjamin, and Critical Regionalism Tammy Lancaster, University of North Carolina-Greensboro Reconciling Regionalism and Globalism in Lewis Nordan's Wolf Whistle Alison Lacivita, Trinity College-Dublin Imagining Irelands: Conservation and Literature in the Republic and the North

Rock, River, Snake, Snap! Writing Relationships in an Animate and Contaminate World: Of Dogs, Dreams, Warnings, and Wishes (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: Janine DeBaise, SUNY-ESF

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

25

Susan Cohen, Anne Arundel Community College Warnings: or, How to Live with an Urban Creek--A Relationship Map Karl Zuelke, College of Mount Saint Joseph Stone Steps: Building an Understanding of Place One Rock at a Time Janine DeBaise, SUNY-ESF River Birches, Poison Ivy, and Snake Dreams: Healing Relationships Diane P. Freedman, University of New Hampshire Dog as Divining Rod: The Best is Yet to Come Scientific Travelers (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 12) Ian Stapley, Niagara County Community College Toward Imagining the Global in the Seventeenth Century: Robert Boyle and the Search for the Northwest Passage Audrey Murfin, Sam Houston State University Imagining the Coral Islands: Robert Louis Stevenson, Charles Darwin, and the Cultural Geography of the South Pacific Ann Gardiner, Franklin College-Switzerland Peter Schlemil's Global Imaginings or the Wanderings of a 19th Century Botanist Poetic Reinhabitations (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 13) Bernard Quetchenbach, Montana State University-Billings The Hermit's Place Diana Woodcock, Virginia Commonwealth University in Qatar/School of the Arts Treading Softly (A Poetry Reading) Scott Edward Anderson A Reading from "Dwelling: An Ecopoem" Kevin McKelvey, University of Indianapolis Brute Ecology: Poems Inspired by the Deam Wilderness Area, Indiana Ecopedagogy Jam (Paper Jam/Mixed Scholarly-Creative; Stream 15) Chair: William Stroup, Keene State College Janine Fron A Sense of Play: Greening Games With Nature Allison Cummings, Southern New Hampshire University Last Child into the Wild Cortney Holles, Colorado School of Mines An Argument for Negotiation: Teaching Environmental Ethics through Writing John Currie, University of Toronto Writing about Environment and Ecology: Excerpts from a Peer Model Course Text

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

26

William Stroup, Keene State College Ecocriticism and Global Romanticism Yoshiko Kayano, Meisei University/Japan Teaching Ainu Culture and History: An Experience-based Nontraditional Class for Teacher-To-Be College Students in Tokyo Futures of Ecocriticism: Undergraduate Critical Work (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 15) Panel Organizer: Janet Fiskio Chair: Sarah Wald, Drew University Lissette Lorenz, Oberlin College Creative Powers: Utilizing Community-based Theater for Empowering Environmental Justice Communities Cara Swan, Drew University Garbage in Karen Tei Yamashita's Through the Arc of the Rainforest Nina Leone, Drew University Growing Movements: Food Sovereignty in Ruth L. Ozeki's All Over Creation and Octavia E. Butler's Parable of the Sower Michelle Jahnke, Oberlin College More than Food: Complexity and Community Engagement in Reforming the Food System Caroline Stephens, Centre College Praying in the Garden: Reimagining Kentucky Culture Through A Trial of its Place-Based Literature Respondent: Salma Monani, Gettysburg College Editing to Grow The Colors of Nature (Roundtable/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Patrick Thomas Participants: Patrick Thomas, Milkweed Editions Lauret Savoy Mount Holyoke College Daniel Slager, Milkweed Editions

Margaret Atwood: Bio-Perversity and its Ramifications (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Shuli Barzilai Yael Shapira, Bar-Ilan University Life Before Crake: Atwood and the Poetic Sorcery of Hybrid-Making Karen Stein, University of Rhode Island Margaret Atwood's Ecofeminist Novels Shuli Barzilai, Hebrew University of Jerusalem From H. G. Wells' Island to Margaret Atwood's Paradice: Intimations of Apocalypse Breaking Away: Sport, Culture, Environment (Paper Jam/Nontraditional; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Kyhl Lyndgaard Kevin Maier, University of Alaska Southeast Guns, Bikes, and Helicopters: An Ecological Apologia for Leisure

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

27

Kyhl Lyndgaard, Luther College Sumner Matteson's Transitional Velography, 1898 to 1908 Dan Shea, Austin Peay State University Rural Landscapes in Late Victorian Bicycling Literature Lucy Burnett, University of Salford Bicycle Wings--A Creative/Critical Exploration of Cycling, Myth & Climate Change Scott Knickerbocker, College of Idaho School on the Slopes: The Poetics of Backcountry Telemark Skiing, Amanda Peacher, University of Oregon Hiking the Willamette National Forest: Place Engagement in a Backcountry Classroom

THURSDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 5: 1:30PM-3:00PM Biosemiotics, Ecosemiotics, and Ecocriticism (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer and Chair: Louise Westling Timo Maran, University of Tartu (virtual) Five Paths Towards Biocentric Criticism Wendy Wheeler, London Metropolitan University A World Full of Wonder: Biosemiotics and Natural Constructivism Alfred K. Siewers, Bucknell University The Ecosemiosphere: Story and Region in Insular Medieval Literatures Environmental Humor (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 1) Panel Organizer: Michael Branch, University of Nevada-Reno Chair: Kathryn Miles, Unity College Michael Branch, University of Nevada-Reno How Many Ecocritics Does it Take to Screw in a Light Bulb? John Price, University of Nebraska-Omaha Dispatches from the No-Kill Zone David Gessner, University of North Carolina at Wilmington Whoopee Cushions in the Woods: Freeing Eco-Writing from its own Serious Self Ecocritical Approaches to African Literature Pt. 1 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Scott Slovic, University of Nevada-Reno Dan Wylie, Rhodes University-South Africa Conservation, Compassion, and the Advent of the "Elephant Whisperer" Augustine Nchoujie, University of Yaoundé/Cameroon & York University/Canada Empowering the Beasts: From Fictionalization to Reality in Zakes Mda's The Heart of Redness and The Whale Caller Aretha Phiri, Edinburgh University

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

28

The "Language" of Black Female Subjectivity: A Comparative "Ethno-ecological" Reading of Morrison's The Bluest Eye and Vera's Under the Tongue Internationalism, Ecology and Twentieth-Century Wars (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Jennifer Fay, Vanderbilt University "Black Meterology" and American Slapstick Jim Fairhall, DePaul University Nature as Enemy in Vietnam War Literature Shazia Rahman, Western Illinois University The Spinning Globe, Violence, and Eco-Cosmopolitanism in Kamila Shamsie's Novels Elizabeth McNeil, Arizona State University "Your body in mine": Reclaiming Female Agency through the Shamanic Limn of Water in Nora Okja Keller's Comfort Woman Climate Change and the Challenge of Representation (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 3) Adam Trexler, University of Exeter Fabricating a Climate for Change: Fiction and the Politics of Anthropogenic Global Warming John Morrell, Vanderbilt University Future Conditional: Scenario Planning and Science Fiction Christine Masters Jach, Western Illinois University Visualizing Climate Change in Google Earth Toxicity, Radioactivity, and Environmental Justice Pt. 2 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 4) Hilary Kaplan, Brown University Chernobyl, Brazil: Poetic Contamination and the Afterthought of Environmental Disaster Daniel Platt, University of Oregon Toxicity, Hybridity and Scientific Observation in Saul Bellow's More Die of Heartbreak Colleen Culleton, SUNY Buffalo Local Knowledge against National Policy in Cenizas del cielo (Ashes from the Sky) Food Aesthetics from Modernism to Postmodernism (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Jesse Oak Taylor, University of Maryland-College Park Nose to Tail Modernism Dan Philippon, University of Minnesota Little House on the Foodshed Bill Doyle, University of Tampa Eyes on the Farm: Food Documentaries & the Rhetoric of Ethical Eating Tom Hertweck, University of Nevada-Reno The Sweet Taste of Signification: Toward an Ecocritical Theory of Postmodern Food Production

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

29

Significant Others: Cultural Indicator Species in Guatemala, Scotland, and Coastal Texas (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 7) Panel Organizer and Chair: Martha Bohrer Matthew Krystal, North Central College, and Don Toribio Chajil, Director, San Lucas Tolimán Community Reforestation Project Roots Arboreal and Cultural: Trees, Spirit, and Environmental Activism in Highland Guatemala Martha Bohrer, North Central College Objective Correlative/Social Correlative: Salmon in Neil Gunn's 1937 Scottish Novel, The Highland River William Barnett, North Central College "There is nothing natural, familiar, or homeish in the appearance of the country": American Settlers' Efforts to Remake the Natural Landscape of Coastal Texas Respondent: Paloma Martinez Cruz, North Central College Animal Agency and Animal Cognition (Mixed Pan/Scholarly-Creative; Stream 8) Christopher Cobb, Saint Mary's College Narrative and Wildness: Cognitive Intimacy and Narrative Alienation in Cognitive Ethology Pamela Banting, University of Calgary Wild Faces Meg LeMay, Ohio State University Queer Embodiment and Animal Agents: The Juncture of Sexuality and Animality in Contemporary Literature A caballo de dos mundos: Perspectivas comparadas de animales literarios [Across Two Worlds: Comparative Perspectives on Literary Animals] (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Carmen Flys-Junquera, GIECO-Franklin Institute-Universidad de Alcalá/Spain Powerpoints in English for the benefit of non-hispanophone audience members Mª Antonia Mezquita-Fernández, GIECO-Instituto Franklin-UAH & Universidad de Valladolid/Spain Naturaleza y conocimiento: El tratamiento de las aves en el Romanticismo inglés y en el Grupo Poético de los 50 español Diana Villanueva-Romero, GIECO-Instituto Franklin-UAH & Universidad de Extremadura/Spain ¿Hay esperanza para los animales?: Dos respuestas literarias a la crisis medioambiental Carmen Flys-Junquera, GIECO-Franklin Institute-Universidad de Alcalá/Spain Vacas y niños: Perspectivas del progreso según Leopoldo Alas y Sarah Orne Jewett Flocks, Swarms and Packs: The Interaction of Human and Non-Human Animals in Literature and Art (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Sture Packalén, Mälardalen University AnnaCarin Billing, Mälardalen University Facts, Myth and Emotion in Relation to the Wolf Question in Swedish Media and Literature Magnus Jansson, Mälardalen University Migrating Birds in 20th-Century Swedish Poetry Karin Molander Danielsson, Mälardalen University

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

30

Pack behavior and Learning Processes in Jack London's Dogs Sture Packalén, Mälardalen University The YRR: A Possible Alternative Life Form Challenges Anthropocentrism Thorsten Päplow, Mälardalen University Frank Schätzing's The Swarm: Anthropocentricm Gone Wild Indigeneity and Interspecies Relations (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 9) Hsinya Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University "Stories with Animals Are Older Than History and Better Than Philosophy": N. Scott Momaday's In the Bear's House and Walis Norgan's The Flying Squirrels with Sunglasses Scott Hess, Earlham College Clean Animals and Soiled Humans: Muir, Animality, and Environmental Justice Marie-Louise Malkmus, Ohio State University Black Whale Meets Changing Woman: Rewriting Master Narratives of Species and Space in Thomas King's Green Grass, Running Water Jenny James, Columbia University Diving into the Wreck: Interspecies Affiliation in Margaret Atwood's Surfacing and Linda Hogan's People of the Whale Performing Place: Approaches in Theory and Practice (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: William Lombardi Additional Chair: Cheryll Glotfelty, University of Nevada-Reno Sylvan Goldberg, University of Nevada-Reno Queering the Lawn: Performing Place in the Front Yard Johanna Landis, University of Nevada-Reno Diasporic (Be)Longing and Re-Placement in Cather's My Antonia William V. Lombardi, University of Nevada-Reno The Paradox of Postmodern Implacement: Towards a Critical Performance of Place

Readings from The Pacific Crest Trailside Reader (Traditional Panel/Creative; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: Corey Lewis Corey Lewis, Humboldt State University Following in Their Footsteps Chris Hall, Humboldt State University Worth Fighting For Amanda Carter, College of the Redwoods Great Strength of Feet New Images of the Planetary Environment (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 11) Chair: Salma Monani, Gettysburg College

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

31

Sibylle Machat, University of Flensburg Earth Day and Space Day: Apollo 13 and Gaylord Nelson's National Environmental Teach-In (Earth Day) Patricia Hackbarth No Lions, No Tigers, No Bears: Oh My! Geospatial Technology and the Next Chapter for Some of Literature's Most Vulnerable Characters Mary Wilkins-Jordan, Simmons College Humans at the Intersection of Nature and Technology: An Informatics Look at EarthCaching Innovative Spaces: Beyond "Nature Poetry" (Traditional Panelel/Scholarly; Stream 13) Panel Organizer and Chair: Lynn Keller, University of Wisconsin-Madison Megan Simpson, Penn State-Altoona Complicating Notions of Place: Ecopoetics of Contemporary Innovative Poetry Lynn Keller, University of Wisconsin-Madison "So We Dream the Same': Blurring Species Boundaries in Wide Slumber for Lepidopterists Jonathan Skinner, Bates College Witness to the Exchange: Some Documentary Environmental Poetics Between the City and the Wild (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 14) Justin Eichenlaub, Stanford University Sustainable Suburbia?--Suburbs and the Environment Past and Present Gabrielle Zezulka-Mailloux, Abu Dhabi University Islands and Oases vs. Concrete Jungles Aytül Özüm, Hacettepe University Monstrous Landscapes in Angela Carter's The Passion of New Eve Anne Dullmaier, Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität, Mainz/Germany From the Prairie to the City: Georgia O'Keefe's Cityscapes The State of the Environment in Print, and Beyond (Roundtable/Nontraditional; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: H. Emerson Blake Participants: Ben George, Editor, Ecotone Maria Melendez, Pilgrimage Jennifer Sahn, Orion Daniel Slager, Milkweed Editions

ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, ETHICAL: Something New is Required of Us (Traditional Panel/Creative; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Charles Goodrich Alison Hawthorne Deming, University of Arizona A Bestiary for the 21st Century: Murder, Raft and Exaltation Charles Goodrich, Spring Creek Project Going to Seed: Dispatches from the Garden Kathleen Dean Moore, Oregon State University

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Thursday, June 23, 2011

32

Wild Comfort: The Solace of Nature Religion and Environmental Literature (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Andrew Hatcher Nathan N. Waite, University of Utah, Promised Lands and Timber Shortages: An Eco-Critical Reading of the Book of Mormon Bryan Wallis, University of California-Davis Light and Dark in the Work of Wendell Berry Todd O. Williams, Kutztown UniversityEnvironmental Ethics in Christina Rossetti's Devotional Writings

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

33

Friday, June 24 Overview: 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 1pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm: 12:00-1:00pm 1:00 ­ 6pm: 5 ­ 7:30pm: 7:30 ­ 9pm: Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 6/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 7/Ballantine Hall Lunch (on your own if not provided with your field trip) Field Trips (or time on your own) Dinner (on your own) Plenary 5: Scott Russell Sanders' Wilderness Plots (performance)/ Alumni Hall

FRIDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 6: 8:30AM-10:00AM Nietzsche's Ecological Thought: Posthuman or Ecocentric Apocalypse? (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer and Chair: Gaye Taylor Chris Baratta, SUNY-Binghamton "Man Is Something that Needs to Be Overcome": Nietzsche, Thoreau, and the Posthuman Divinity of the Natural World Tim Freeman, University of Hawai'i- Hilo Nietzsche as Ecological Thinker Gaye Taylor 6,000 Feet beyond Men and Time!": On Nietzsche's Rhetoric of Earth (Which Is Never Bog) Postcolonial Alternatives to Epistemic and Environmental Violence (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Molly Nichols, University of Pittsburgh Molly Nichols, University of Pittsburgh The Violent Ecopoetics of the Caribbean: Derek Walcott's and Merle Collins' Challenges to Environmental "Harmony" Erin Conley, University of California-Los Angeles Famines of Faith?: The Causality of Hunger in Arrow of God George English Brooks, University of Nevada-Reno Working Between the Poles: Border Thinking and an Other Global Forest Maria Alessandra Woolson, University of Arizona Comprehensive Understanding of Sustainability in Ecocritical Observations of Sepúlveda's Novel Un viejo que leía novelas de amor Respondent: Erin James, University of Nevada-Reno Ecocritical Approaches to African Literature Pt. 2 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Chair: Andrew Mahlstedt, University of Wisconsin-Madison Lami C. Adama, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

34

No Longer Our Own Country: Literary Representation of Environmental Pollution in the Niger Delta of Nigeria Andrew Mahlstedt, University of Wisconsin-Madison Building the Road: Development and African Environmentalism in Ben Okri's The Famished Road Marie Chantale Mofin Noussi, University of New Mexico Space, Place and Identity Quest in Fatou Diome's Work Imagining Environmental Apocalypse (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 4) Chair: Alexa Weik von Mossner, University of Fribourg Scott Juengel, Vanderbilt University Disaster, Demographic Reason and the Invention of the Future Bryan Moore, Arkansas State University Death of Nature and Culture in Margaret Atwood's Oryx and Crake and Cormac McCarthy's The Road Lena Christensen, Lund University A Nascent Ecosubjectivity in The Year of the Flood The Vegan Challenge to Posthumanism Pt. 2 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Panel Organizer and Chair: Chris Washington Hilary Malatino, SUNY Binghamton Veganism and the Ethics of Agential Realism Chris Washington, Miami University of Ohio Vegan Poetics Vasile Stanescu, Stanford University Whopper Virgins Food, Film, and Ecocriticism: Are We What We Eat? Pt. 2 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Panel Organizer: Robin Murray Chair: Joseph K. Heumann, Eastern Illinois University Elspeth Tulloch, Université Laval Ethics and Aesthetics: Questioning Food Industry Practices in a New Generation of Food Production Films Made by or in Conjunction with the NFB Yalan Chang, Huafan University/Taiwan The Affective Turn: Aesthetics, Ethics, and Empowerment in Food Documentary Films Robin L. Murray, Eastern Illinois University "Flipper? We're Eating Flipper?": Documenting Animal Rights and Environmental Ethics at Sea

No Endangered Species: Local and Global Struggle for Ecojustice-Why Arts and Humanities are Crucial (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: Elizabeth Ammons Kimberly Ruffin, Roosevelt University Ecological Citizens Moving Toward a "Culture of Conversation"

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

35

Xiaojing Zhou, University of the Pacific Ecocriticism as Activism and Asian American Literature: Re-reading In the Heart of the Valley of Love by Cynthia Kadohata Kristina Wright, University of Massachusetts Eco-Social Activism and the Urban Classroom Vivek Freitas, Tufts University In Search of the Crocodile and the Call to Pan-Humanism in Darwin's Nightmare Jeffrey Myers, Manhattan College You Can't Save What You Don't Know: A Student-Authored Field Guide to the Bronx Chiyo Crawford, Tufts University The Power of Antiracist Ecofeminism: Women and Environmental Justice in Stories by James Welch and Maria Cristina Mena Elizabeth Ammons, Tufts University Standing on the Side of Hope Environmental Justice Awareness and Activism in the Classroom and Beyond (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: Dawnelle A. Jager, Syracuse University & SUNY College of Environmental Science & Forestry Anne Rashid, Carlow University Who is Human in this Place?: Teaching Environmental Justice Donelle Dreese, Northern Kentucky University Environmental Exploitation and Gentrification in the Cincinnati Area Theresa May, University of Oregon Community Based Theatre Environmental Justice Script Katherine Hanson, Rochester Community and Technical College Environmental Visual Rhetoric Michael Verderame, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Environmental Justice in Historical Perspective: The "Population Question" Across History Betsy Hogan, Syracuse University and SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Stakes and Stakeholders: Understanding Arguments and Environmental Justice in "The Garden" Dawnelle A. Jager, Syracuse University & SUNY College of Environmental Science & Forestry Environmental Justice Writing Prompts Patrick Lawler, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry From Centralia to Love Canal: World as Classroom Invasive Species (Mixed Panel/Scholarly-Nontraditional; Stream 7) Chair: Glenn Adelson, Lake Forest University Laura Henry-Stone, Washington and Lee University Hemlocks, Adelgids, and People: Environmental Learning from a Bioregional Triad

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

36

Melissa Haynes, University of Alberta Stinging Fears, Killer Hype: Africanized Honey Bee Mania in the 1960s and '70s Matthew Zantingh, McMaster University Invasive Species and Ambivalence in Zakes Mda's Heart of Redness Matt Low, University of Iowa A Love Song for Invasive Species? Inhuman Poetics: Animals, Species, Persons (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Onno Oerlemans, Hamilton College Tobias Menely, Miami University The Original History of Signification: Rousseau and the Trope of the Animal Ivan Kreilkamp, Indiana University, "Rare Forms": Animals as Self-Spectres in Hardy's Lyric Onno Oerlemans, Hamilton College Poetry as Field-Guide: Can you Capture a Ptarmigan in a Poem? Animals and Globalization (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Catherine Rainwater, St. Edward's University Ojibwan Personhood and Resistance to Globalization in Louise Erdrich's The Plague of Doves Mary Pollock, Stetson University Love Is Neither Here Nor There: Two Primatology Novels Myra Cheng, University of Technology-Sydney On the Limits of Legal Personhood: North and South Perspectives Adele H. Bealer, University of Utah No Rest for the Other: Postcolonial Melancholy in the Graphic Novel Beastly Poetry (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Rebecca Schisler Defending a "Beastly Understanding": The Deep Ecology of Margaret Cavendish Christopher McGill, University of Oregon The Strangest People We Don't Know: Animals in the Poetry of Elizabeth Bishop Daniel Spoth, Vanderbilt University Fastened to a Dying Animal: Activism and Paralysis in John Haines' Poetry Kelsey Squire, Marquette University With Animals: Exploring the Elegiac Borderland Communities of Mark Doty American Literature and the Land Ethic (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 10) Chair: Scott Edward Anderson Marc Hudson, Wabash College The 'Fierce Green Fire' and the Formation of Aldo Leopold's Land Ethic

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

37

Justin Shanks, Virginia Tech Among the Giants: (Re)Situating the Environmental Philosophy of John Steinbeck Migration, Relocation, and Environmental Justice in China and Mongolia (Mixed Panel/Scholarly-Creative; Stream 10) Chair: William Slaymaker, Wayne State College Li Fang The Rising Waters of Change: A Sense of Identity and Place in a Post-Three Gorges Dam Era Tzu-I Chung, University of Michigan Ecological Migration in Inner Mongolia: Who and What Is at Stake Locally and Globally? William Slaymaker, Wayne State College The "Wild" West in the Far East: An Account of an Environmental Expedition in Mongolia, 2010 Szu-Chi Chen, Chung Yuan Christian University Battle and Utopia: Environmental Justice in the Works of Zhang Wei Designed Environments: Public Landscapes, Digital Ecologies, and the Visualization of Complexity (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 11) Panel Organizer and Chair: Alenda Chang Alenda Chang, University of California-Berkeley Your Cow is 90% Ready: Back to the Virtual Farm Danielle Svehla Christianson, University of California-Berkeley Seeing the Forest for the Trees: Using Digital Environments in Ecological Science and Education Melody Jue, Duke University Google Oceans: Virtually Representing Ocean Space Taking Care of the World House: A Summer Academic Enrichment Program for Underserved College-Bound Students (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: Jen Walker, McDaniel College Lisa Breslin and Kevin Giffhorn, McDaniel College Murky Grammar Swamps and Hurricane Happenings: Using an Ecojustice-Themed Curriculum to Enhance Math and Language Arts Proficiency Julia Jasken, McDaniel College Flipping the Script: Using New Media for Environmental Exploration with At-Risk Populations Jen Walker, McDaniel College Learning that the Environmental Movement Includes Me, Too: Ecojustice and Experiential Education for Underserved Minority Students Around Thoreau: Predecessors, Contemporaries, Successors (Paper Jam/Creative-Scholarly; Off-stream) Neill Matheson, University of Texas at Arlington Eva de Lourdes Edwards, University of Puerto Rico Griffith Hughes and the Nature Essay Erin Hendel, University of California-Davis

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

38

Structures of the Nation in Transcendental Nature Gila Ashtor, Tufts University Professor Walden Pond: Ecocriticism and Pedagogy in Henry David Thoreau's Walden Rebecca Jaroff, Ursinus College "But for the Path Worn Hard By Animals": How Nature Led the Way for the First Woman to Climb Mt. Katahdin W. Mark Giles, Alberta College of Art + Design A while back on the Whaleback (or, I don't do 'nature writing,' but I went to this place that is 'natural' and this is what I wrote) Thoreauvian Explorations (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Nicholas Marino, Graduate Center-CUNY Reading Nature "Rightly": Thoreau, Melville, and Primal Aesthetics John Kucich, Bridgwater State University Hunting Moose: Henry David Thoreau, Joseph Nicolar and the Penobscot World François Specq, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon Putting the Human at Risk: Examining Thoreau's Shifting of the Human/Nonhuman Divide Adapting to the Changing Academic Market (Nontraditional Panel/Graduate Professionalization) Arlene Plevin, Olympic College Tristan Sipley, Kew-Forest School Rob Figueroa, University of North Texas Bob Boschman, Mount Royal University

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

39

FRIDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 7: 10:30AM-12:00PM Ecocritical Theory: New European Contributions Part 2 (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer and Chair: Axel Goodbody Hannes Bergthaller, National Chung-Hsing University Everything Is Connected to Everything Else ... But Some Things Are More Connected Than Others: On the Ecocritical Relevancy of Niklas Luhmann's Theory of Social Systems Axel Goodbody, University of Bath Heimat's Environmental Turn Eric Prieto, University of California-Santa Barbara Bertrand Westphal and Geocentric Thinking Respondent: Scott Slovic, University of Nevada-Reno Ecocriticism, Textual Criticism, and Narrative Theory (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Chair: Mary Hufford, University of Pennsylvania Mark Sturges, Pennsylvania State University Text and Trail: Ecocriticism, Textual Criticism, and William Bartram's Travels Mary Hufford, University of Pennsylvania Genius, Genre, and Genius Loci: A Bakhtinian Approach to Narrative Ecology Erin James, University of Nevada-Reno Postcolonial Ecocriticism, Environmentality and the Storyworld Cosmopolitanisms: Pro and Con (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Chair: Sarah Jaquette Ray, University of Alaska Southeast Greg Hazleton, Trinity University Idiots, Witches, and a Global Pause: A Cosmopolitical Proposal for Posthumanism Lisa Szabo, University of Alberta Bioregional Cosmopolitanism: Local Pathways to the Global through Autobiographic Migrations Pei-Ju Wu, Huafan University Ethnographer's Tours in the Cosmopolitan Spaces of China: Gao Xingjian's Soul Mountain Peter I-min Huang, Tamkang University Corporate Globalization and the Resistance to It in Linda Hogan's People of the Whale and Taiwanese Poet Wu Cheng's Poetry Open Spaces and Enclosed Places: Human and Nonhuman Identities in Postcolonial Environments (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer: Ali Brox Chair: Byron Caminero-Santangelo, University of Kansas Ali Brox, University of Kansas What Does It Mean to be Animal?: Human and Place Designations in Indra Sinha's Animal's People Colin Christopher, University of Kansas Race & Space: Land Use by the Law in Nadine Gordimer's The Conservationist

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

40

Ann Martinez, University of Kansas Green Boundaries: Displacement and the Nonhuman in British Literature, From Medieval Monsters to Tolkien's Elves Laura Wright, Western Carolina University The Politics of Eating Postcolonial Animals: Contextual Moral Vegetarianism and Life of Pi Ecocriticism and Latin America: Diversity Matters (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Laura Barbas-Rhoden, Wofford College Laura Barbas-Rhoden, Wofford College Your Modernity, Our Crisis: The Environmental Imagination of Cultural Critics in Latin America Regina Root, College of William and Mary From Revolution to Runway: Sustainable Design Practices and the Imagination of the Global Camilo Gomides, Portuguese University of Puerto Rico Identity as an Enabler of Conservation: The Protagonist Ava/Isaías in Maira by Darcy Ribeiro Alicia Rivero, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Nature as Female and Other/Woman as Nature and Other in Belli and Castillo Climate Change: Fact, Fiction, and Ethics (Traditional Panel/Scholarly-Creative; Stream 3) John Calderazzo, Colorado State University Snapshots from a Catastrophe: Why It's So Damn Hard to Talk about Climate Change, and Why We Have to Keep Trying Anyway David Ingram, Brunel University, West London Science and Argumentation in An Inconvenient Truth Stephen Siperstein, University of Oregon Under Miles of Ice and Heaps of Data: The Climate Change Subject in U.S. Culture Adeline Johns-Putra, University of Exeter Gender and Climate Change Fiction: An Ecofeminist, Environmentalist Ethics of Care Unnatural Disasters?: Gender/Sexuality and Eco-catastrophe in Contemporary Canadian and U.S. Literature (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 4) Panel Organizer and Chair: Rachel Stein Christa Grewe-Volpp, University of Mannheim/Germany Sense of Place after a Global Environmental Catastrophe: Octavia Butler's Parable of the Sower and Cormack McCarthy's The Road Katie Hogan, Carlow University Queer Green Apocalypse: Tony Kushner's Angels in America Catriona Sandilands, York University After the Fire: Jane Rule's Queer Ecologies Rachel Stein, Siena College

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

41

"Frankenstein Technologies": Gender/ Sexuality/Reproduction, Environmental Degradation, and Bio-Engineered Eugenics in Oryx and Crake and The Year of the Flood Unnatural Histories: Toxic Spaces, Bodies, and the Discourse of Survival (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 4) Panel Organizer and Chair: Michael Gorman, Hiroshima Jogakuin University Shoko Itoh, Hiroshima University/Japan Memoir as a Style of Nuclear Toxic Literature Kyoko Matsunaga, Kobe City University of Foreign Studies/Japan (Post)Colonial/Imperial Bodies and Atomic Bomb Narratives Chiaki Asai, Senri Kinran University/Japan From Silence to the Art of Telling: Breast Cancer after Rachel Carson Michael Gorman, Hiroshima Jogakuin University/Japan Surviving the Discourse of Cancer Community Gardens and the Land Communities They Serve (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 6) Panel Organizer and Chair: Amy Patrick Mossman Rob Porter and Heather McIlvaine-Newsad, Western Illinois University And Gardening for All: Access to Green Space for Near-Poverty Populations Jennifer Case, SUNY Binghamton Community Gardens: Toward Conscientious Food Consumption? Lisa Perfetti, Muhlenberg College Grow your Community, Grow your Pedagogy: Campus Gardens as Transformative Sites Species Encounters on the Beach (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 10) Panel Organizer: Ursula Kluwick Chair: Virginia Richter, University of Bern/Switzerland Ursula Kluwick, University of Bern/Switzerland Food for Sharks: Inter-Species Relations on the Beach Virginia Richter, University of Bern/Switzerland Evolution, Extinction and Renewal: The Beach as Ambivalent Biotope Michaela Thompson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Monster, Miracle and Material: Sharks in History and Culture Animals Across Media (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 11) Chair: Leila Christine Nadir, Wellesley College Susan Squier, PennState University The Cosmopolitan Chicken Project Allison Carruth, University of Oregon "The Xenotext": Environmental Ethics in a Transgenic Age Corinna Ghaznavi, University of Western Ontario Being Animal, Being Human, Being Bat: The Video Installations of Kenn Bass

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

42

Interdisciplinarities: Science, Literature, and Writing (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 12) SueEllen Campbell, Colorado State University Lost and Found: Stepping Outside Our Disciplinary Training, Expertise, Assumptions, and Comfort Zones Nathaniel Brodie, Oregon State University Dragonfly Eyes: Bringing Science, Creative Writing and Humanities Together to Encourage Multi-faceted Ways of Seeing Marnie Sullivan, Mercyhurst College Co-Evolutionary Histories in Popular Science Writing: Reimagining Species and Space in the Work of Rachel Carson and Michael Pollan Christina Alt, University of Sydney World-Gardens: Visions of Man-Made Global Ecologies in H.G. Wells and Olaf Stapledon The Ecological Functions of Poetry (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 13) Chair: Roland Racevskis, University of Iowa John Felstiner, Stanford University Can Poetry Save the Earth? Environmental Attentiveness Avant la lettre Angela Lewandowski, University of California-Davis The Ecopoetics of Emergency: Hillman, Spahr, Prevallet Ian Marshall, Penn State Altoona Stalking the Gaps: The Biopoetics of Haiku The Doors of the Senses: New Poems (Paper Jam/Creative; Stream 13) Panel Organizer and Chair: Ann Fisher-Wirth Di Brandt, Brandon University-Manitoba/Canada Walking to Mojacar Ann Fisher-Wirth, University of Mississippi Cicadas, Summer H.L. Hix, University of Wyoming First Fire, Then Birds Laura-Gray Street, Randolph College Inhabiting the Damp Impervious Harriet Tarlo, Sheffield Hallam University-UK Particles Web-Fingered Women, Prairie Dogs, and Snowmen: Teaching Towards an Environmentally Just World (Traditional Panel Scholarly; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: Kim Bowers Bridgitte Barclay, University of Texas-Arlington "Who is it tends the Garden?": Learning from the Apocalypse in Atwood's Oryx and Crake and Year of the Flood Christy Tidwell, University of Texas-Arlington Teaching Environmental Justice Through Joan Slonczewski's A Door Into Ocean

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

43

Kim Bowers, University of Saint Francis Mending Fragmentation: Teaching Terry Tempest Williams' Finding Beauty in a Broken World Writing the Land: Challenges Peculiar to Writing Ecofiction (Roundtable/Nontraditional; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Allison Wallace Participants: Brenda Peterson, author Andrew Wingfield, George Mason University George Ivey, author Allison Wallace, University of Central Arkansas

African American Perspectives on the Environment (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) William Woolfitt Bayous, Woods, and Sand-hill Country: Nature and Culture in Post-Reconstruction African American Fiction Lauri Chose, Saint Francis University Resisting History: Place-Based Identity and the Natural Environment in Gloria Naylor's Mama Day Robert Zandstra Stevie Wonder's Journey into Environmental Ethics Digging the Scene, Digging the Earth: Ecocritical Readings of the Beat Generation (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Jill Anderson Chad Weidner, Utrecht University-Netherlands A Sweet Toothache Pain: Interior Space, and the Toxic Human Franca Bellarsi, Université Libre de Bruxelles "Form Is Emptiness and Emptiness Is Form": The Beats as Explorers of "Mental Ecology" Amy Friedman, Temple University Women Writers of the Beat Generation, Eco Feminism, and Current Eco Feminist Art Jill E. Anderson, University of Mississippi "Blown Away Like Apples by the Fickle Wind of the Twentieth Century": The Wilderness Condition in Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America Imagination and Metaphor in Service of the Invisible (Nontraditional Panel; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Gretchen Legler Gretchen Legler, University of Maine-Farmington Natural Facts: Reimagining Rural Metaphor Marybeth Holleman, Author/Activist, Anchorage Our Achilles Heel Judit Hersko, California State University San Marco Pages from the Book of the Unknown Explorer The Contemporary Novel and the Environment (Paper Jam Scholarly; Off-Stream) Rosario Michelle Ramirez Matabuena, Florida State University

Friday, June 24, 2011

Friday, June 24, 2011

44

Uncovering Nature: Environmental Approaches in the Detective Novel Series of Vázquez Montalbán Linda Haverty Rugg, University of California-Berkeley Ecocrime in the Frozen North Kyle Bladow, University of Nevada-Reno "The Self Was a Mob": Trans-corporeality in Richard Powers' The Echo Maker Pete Hay, University of Tasmania Flanagan's River: Transience and Permanence in Richard Flanagan's Death of a River Guide Sarah Nolan, University of Nevada-Reno "A paperless existence": The Gap Between Life and Land in Tropic of Orange C. Parker Krieg, University of Oregon Terminal Worlds: Petro-Realism and Absent Futures

Friday, June 24, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

45

Saturday, June 25 Overview: 7am ­ 8:15am: 8:30am ­ 12pm: 8:30 ­ 10am: 10:30 ­ 12pm:

12 ­ 1:30pm: 1:30 ­ 3pm: 3:30 ­ 5pm: 5:15 ­ 6:15pm: 6:30 ­ 9pm:

Breakfast (on your own) Publishers' Exhibit/Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 8 Ballantine Hall Plenary 6: Subhankar Banerjee: Ecocultural Rights: Stories from the North, and also the South Introduced by Stephanie LeMenager Wittenberger Auditorium Lunch (on your own) Concurrent Sessions 9 Ballantine Hall Concurrent Sessions 10 Ballantine Hall Membership Meeting Ballantine Hall Banquet/Plenary 7: Jennifer Meta Robinson: Stories from the Field: Space, Place, and the Performance of Self Introduced by Allison Wallace

SATURDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 8: 8:30AM-10:00AM Waste, Trash, and Shit: The Underside of Ecology (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Chair: Justin Eichenlaub, Stanford University Gisela Heffes, Rice University Waste and Consumption in Latin American Narratives Kevin Trumpeter, University of South Carolina The Aesthetics of Refuse in Modernist Fiction Dana Phillips, Towson University Excrement, Ecocriticism, and the Global Sanitation Crisis Theorizing Ecocriticism: Promises and Hopes (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Panel Organizer and Chair: Serpil Oppermann, Hacettepe University/Turkey Serpil Oppermann, Hacettepe University-Ankara/Turkey Postmodern Ecocriticism Simon C. Estok, Sungkyunkwan University, Seoul/Korea Ecophobia, Ecocriticism, Ecofeminism Serenella Iovino, Università di Torino/Italy Material Ecocriticism Ireland, Colonialism, and the Environment (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Andrew Hazucha, Ottawa University "We must supplant those rough rug-headed kerns": Colonizing Ireland as an Anodyne for Ill Domestic Husbandry in Shakespeare's Richard II Susanna Lidström, King's College-University of London Non-"Ecoblind" Postcolonial Species Specific Imagery in Seamus Heaney's Human Chain

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

46

Yi-Peng Lai, Queen's University-Belfast Tree Wedding and Eco-politics of Irish Forestry in Ulysses Imperialist Visions and Nature's Revisions: Species in Borderlands of Fiction and Film (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Karyn Pilgrim H. Louise Davis, Miami University of Ohio Africa as Empty Space: Contested Land and Violated Bodies in Three Western Films that Depict the "Dark Continent" Karyn Pilgrim, SUNY/Empire State College Breaking Into, Breaking Apart: Species in Borderlands of The God of War and Waiting for the Barbarians Theresa A. Kulbaga, Miami University Hamilton "The Meat is the Message": Gender, Nation, and Place in Ruth Ozeki's My Year of Meats Petrocriticism: Ecocritical Responses to Oil in the Post-Deepwater Horizon Era (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 4) Panel Organizers: Heidi Scott and Bart Welling Heidi Lynn Staples, University of Georgia "The People Are--Poking Back": How the Poets for Living Waters Project [Re]Writes Oil Jack L. Rozdilsky, Western Illinois University Reading Oil as Disaster and Pollution: An Analysis of the Rhetoric of Cultural Products from the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Sean Morey, Clemson University Memorializing Oil Peter Mortensen, Aarhus University (Denmark) Pity the Sun's Down: Living Off the Grid with Aldous Huxley Heidi Scott, Florida International University "I Shot the Albatross": Oil's Afterlives Narratives of Place in Kentucky Grassroots Journalism and Activism (Nontraditional Panel/Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: Beth Connors-Manke Danny Mayer, Bluegrass Community and Technical College Old World Media, Old World Travel: North of Center Paddles the Kentucky River Watershed Beth Connors-Manke, University of Kentucky "Urban Country": A Pastoral Narrative Without the Nostalgia Sara Pennington, Community Organizer-Kentuckians for the Commonwealth Kentuckians for the Commonwealth's New Power Narrative: Strategies for Telling the People's Story Gardens In and Out of Place (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 7) Leilani Serafin, UC Davis Sarah Orne Jewett's Garden Queens: Gardens as Communal Spaces in "A Garden Story" and "Miss Sydney's Flowers" Mascha Gemein, University of Arizona

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

47

Gladiolus, Snakes, and Tribal Roots in Silko's Gardens in the Dunes: Of Women, Nature, and Space of Self-Determination in the Face of Global Imperialism Rachel Azima, Lawrence Technological University Cosmopolitanism, Biodiversity, and Weeds in Michael Pollan's Garden Writing Svetlana Nikitina, Worcester Polytechnic Institute On Your Knees! - Garden Experience as the Toil of Translation Charismatic Predators (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Michael Lukas, University of Victoria The Truth About Wolves David Savola, Marietta College The Ancient Lord of the Wild: Finnish and Ojibwa Bear Mythology in the Works of Jim Harrison Rosemary-Claire Collard, University of British Columbia Cougars, Tigers, Bears, and Other Biopolitical Animals Elise Mitchell, University of Quebec-Chicoutimi The Sublime and the Ridiculous: Living the Landscape in Susanna Moodie's Roughing It in the Bush Maintaining and Transgressing Species Boundaries (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Chair: Susan M. Squier, Penn State University Abel Alves, Ball State University Spain's Sensibility: Humans and Other Animals in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World Loretta Stec, San Francisco State University "Kinship" Across Species and Continents: Henry Stephens Salt Meets Mohandas Gandhi Keith Moser, Mississippi State University Reading J.M.G. Le Clézio: Deconstructing the 'Genesis Myth' And Simulating Cosmic Empathy Shaun O'Reilly, University of Nevada-Reno When Lake Monsters Talk: Unwrinkling Posthumanist Images in Lauren Groff's The Monsters of Templeton and Eva Hornung's Dog Boy Reading Animals: Signs, Metaphors and Antropomorphisms (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Chair: Vasile Stanescu, Stanford University Julia Fiedorczuk, Warsaw University The Functions of Anthropomorphism in Selected Stories by Franz Kafka David Spector, Central Connecticut State University Ralph Ellison's Invisible Birds Jaime Denike, Queen's University Instrumental Bodies and Malleable Signs: Reading Animals in J. M. Coetzee's The Master of Petersburg Kerry Fine, Texas Tech University Animal Representations and Posthumanism in the Works of Cormac McCarthy Routes and Highways (Mixed Panel/Scholarly-Creative; Stream 10)

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

48

Alan Weltzien, University of Montana Western Standard Routes, Standard Highways Gaynell Gavin, Claflin University Body and Blood Gilles Mossière, Mount Royal University Calgary-Banff: How to look at Billboards #2: Aged to Perfection? Reuben Ellis, Woodbury University Digging Cool Cars: Patrick Nagatani's Excavations and the Stratigraphy of the Industrial Present Negotiating and Narrating Encounters with the Wild (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 11) Panel Organizer and Chair: Barbara Stedman Nancy Carlson, Ball State University Ethical Issues in Wildlife Conservation Films: Faking Shots vs. Public Awareness Martha Hunt, Ball State University Wild by Design: Landscape Experience in Parks and Zoos Barbara Stedman, Ball State University Bunnies in the Back Yard and Other Stories of the Wild A Menagerie of Freaks: Science, Entertainment, and Literature as Culture in 19th-Century America (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 12) Panel Organizer and Chair: Dalia Davoudi Dalia Davoudi, Indiana University-Bloomington Truth or Fiction?: Barnum's 'Hoax' and the American Scientific Imagination Stephanie Luke, Indiana University-Bloomington P.T. Barnum: Showman Entertainer King of the Animal Kingdom Cheryl Spinner, Duke University Electric Publics and Electric Nation: The Creation of a National Identity in Herman Melville's Pierre; or, the Ambiguities A Reading and Presentation for the Language of Conservation: A National Collaboration Between Poets, Wildlife Biologists, and Librarians (Nontraditional Panel/Poetry; Stream 13) Panel Organizer and Chair: Sandra Alcosser, San Diego State University Participants: Sandra Alcosser, San Diego State University Dan Wharton, Chicago Zoological Society Pattiann Rogers, Poet Nature in the City (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 14) Jesse Largent, Illinois State Universty An Urban Ecology for the Globalized Era Anna Ford, Grant MacEwan University Coyote Cops, Raccoons, and Locavores: (Dis)placed Human and Animal Others in Stanley Park and Fauna

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

49

Julia Daniel, Loyola University-Chicago Chicago City Limits: Daniel Burnham, Carl Sandburg and the Place of Nature Erin Despard, Concordia University Unruly Plants in the Urban Landscape: Crime Prevention through Environmental Design and Other Botanical Horror Stories Sustainability Education: Multidisciplinary Perspectives and Approaches (Roundtable/Scholarly; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: Paula Willoquet-Maricondi, Marist College Participants: B. Ashton Nichols, Dickinson Collge Michael A. Bryson, Roosevelt University Melissa M. Slocum, Monroe Community College Timothy J. Burbery, Marshall University James Farmer, Marshall University Mark Feldman, Stanford University Kristin Ladd, Franklin Institute and Universidad de Alcalá de Henares/Spain Derek Owens, St. John's University Paula Willoquet-Maricondi, Marist College Hal Crimmel, Weber State University

Ecopedagogy, Composition, and Fieldwork (Mixed Panel; Stream 15) Ashley Ellison, Ball State University Connecting Memory and Research through Eco-Composition Meredith Harvey, George Williams College-Aurora University A Practical Plan for Environmental Pedagogy: Incorporating Service Learning and Some Real Live Nature into the Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Classroom Randall Honold, DePaul University Innocents Abroad: Indian Environmentalism Joe Horne, Georgia State University Mobile Technology: You Should Get Out More Often Finding Eden: A Conversation between Artists and Poets (Roundtable/Creative; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: William Kupinse Participants: Elise Richman, University of Puget Sound Toni Lefton, Colorado School of Mines Tonya Delborne, Photographer Shira Richman, Colorado School of Mines

What's this Science Fiction Doing in/to/for My Environmentalism? (Roundtable/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Eric Otto Participants: Daniel Gustav Anderson, George Mason University Gerry Canavan, Duke University Andrew Hageman, University of California-Davis Keira Hambrick, University of Nevada-Reno Trevor Kearns, Greenfield Community College Michelle O'Brien, Simon Fraser University

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

50

Naomi Smedbol, York University

SATURDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 9: 1:30PM-3:00PM Dark Ecocriticism: Environmental Mourning and Depression (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Chair: Ursula K. Heise, Stanford University Richard Kerridge, Bath Spa University Dark Ecology in Action Joshua Schuster, University of Western Ontario Theorizing the Extinction Plot Margaret Ronda, Indiana University Impossible Mourning: Elegy and the End of Nature in Juliana Spahr's "Gentle Now, Don't Add to Heartache" Ecocriticism and the Concept of Life (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Heather Houser, Williams College Life Contained in Splice and How the Dead Dream Cheryl Lousley, Lakehead University Uncanny Ecologies: Death Worlds and Citizen Clones Koichiro Ito, University of Victoria The Ethical Dimensions between Species in Caryl Churchill's Far Away Animal Trespasses: Boundary Anxiety in Imperial and Post-Imperial British Literature (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Ziba Rashidian, Southeastern Louisiana University Jeanne Dubino, Appalachian State University Dogs, Dracula, and the Colonial Other Kathryn Kirkpatrick, Appalachian State University Maud Gonne's Dogs Andrew Smyth, Southern Connecticut State University Who Owns this Garden? Maria Edgeworth's Children's Fiction, Rabbits, and the London Poor Ziba Rashidian, Southeastern Louisiana University The Natural History of Empire: W.G. Sebald's The Rings of Saturn Situating Postcolonial Environmentalism (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Dana Mount Dana C. Mount, McMaster University "I Dreamed Green": Home and the Desert in Nadine Gordimer's The Pickup Susie O'Brien, McMaster University, "Of what is the world made?": Post-Bhopal Ecology in Indra Sinha's Animal's People David Stentiford, University of Nevada-Reno

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

51

Questions of Subsistence in Punyakante Wijenaike's The Waiting Earth Homesickness: Mobility, Vulnerability, and Place (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Ryan Hediger, La Salle University India Bourke, Oxford University How Has a Modern Sense of Dislocation Been Shaped by Technological Change? Fred Waage, East Tennessee State University Ross Lockridge, Jr. and Prophetic Nostalgia Amanda Adams, Muskingum University At Home in the World: Isabella Bird, Mark Twain, and the Global Domestic Ryan Hediger, La Salle University Toward an Ethical Posthuman Mobility: Remembering Place and the Vulnerability of Life The Politics and Aesthetics of Global Waste (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 4) Panel Organizer and Chair: Sarah Harrison Todd Borlik, Bloomsburg University Year of the Depends Adult Undergarment: Imperishable Waste in Infinite Jest Will Elliott, University of California, Davis Toxic Impasse: Material and Textual Insolubilities of Waste in A. R. Ammons and Rick Bass Mary C. Foltz, Lehigh University Waste as Weapon: Literary Representations of the Excremental Bombardment of Impoverished Communities Sarah Harrison, University of Wisconsin-Madison Waste Matters: Reading Global Garbage in Postcolonial Fiction William Kupinse, University of Puget Sound A-Prizing Waste: Postcolonial Detritus and the Man Booker Prize Michael Sloane, University of Western Ontario Poetry, Garbage, Gift: Assembling a Scrap Poetics in Postmodern American Poetry Claudia Springer, Framingham State University Why Look at Trash?: Salvage Aesthetics and Animal Imagery Local Communites, Natural Resources, and Environmental Justice (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 5) Nicholas Henson, University of Oregon Watching for the Butterflies: Environmental Justice and Regionalism in Denise Giardina's Coal Mine Novels Richard Hunt, Potomac State College Locustalgia; or, Home Sweet Missing Home Stacy Coyle, University of Denver So You Don't Want Them Drilling in Your Backyard? The Rhetoric of Community Engagement/Enragement and Natural Resource Development Animals and the Limits of Representation (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Karalyn Kendall-Morwick

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

52

Gerald Silk, Temple University Beyond Censorship: Art and Animal Rights Robert Geroux, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Extremophile Animality: Neoliberalism, Evolutionary Biology, and Climate Change Karalyn Kendall-Morwick, Indiana University Bloomington Mongrelizing the Novel: Virginia Woolf's Flush and the Humanist Constraints of Novelistic Form Animals and the Ambiguities of Violence (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Chair: Shazia Rahman, Western Illinois University Karen Thornber, Harvard University Green Paradoxes: Loving Nature to Death in East Asian Literatures Anuradha Ramanujan, National University of Singapore 'The Horrors I Here Omit': Animal Violence and the Limits of the Poetic Imagination in Amitav Ghosh's The Hungry Tide and J.M. Coetzee's Elizabeth Costello Jim Bishop, Young Harris College The Big Kill: Transatlantic Influences in Southern Frontier Humor Jeremy Withers, Medaille College Chaucer's Knight's Tale and the Naturalizing of Chivalric Violence La voz manipulada: Estrategias literarias de representación animal [The Manipulated Voice: Literary Strategies for Representing Animals] (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Powerpoints in English for the benefit of non-hispanophone audience members Panel Organizer: José Manuel Marrero Henríquez Carmen Valero-Garcés, GIECO-Instituto Franklin-Universidad de Alcalá/Spain Ecología de la traducción José Manuel Marrero Henríquez, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, GIECO-Instituto Franklin/Spain El sabor de las vacas Irene Sanz Alonso, GIECO-Instituto Franklin-Universidad de Alcalá/Spain Shai-Hulud: El gusano que es Dios Indigenous Epistemologies and the Environment (Mixed Panel/Creative-Scholarly; Stream 9) Linda Hogan, Chickasaw Nation Indios Virginia Kennedy, Cornell University The Land Is a Way of Thinking: The Promise and Danger of Traditional Ecological Knowledge Dianne Chisholm, University of Alberta To Think with a Haida Ecology of Mind: Ecological Imperative and Cosmic Refrain Tammy Vernerey, University of Western Ontario Touching Upon Newness and Reciprocity in Leslie Marmon Silko's Ceremony and Thomas Wharton's Icefields: A Dialectical Approach to (Re)Mapping Contact Zones

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

53

The Bioregional Imagination (Roundtable/Scholarly; Stream 10) Panel Organizer: Tom Lynch Chairs: Tom Lynch, Karla Armbruster, and Cheryll Glotfelty Participants: John Lane, Wofford Collge Rinda West, Oakton Community College Chad Wriglesworth, University of Iowa Bart Welling, University of North Florida Christine Cusick, Seton Hill University David Landis Barnhill, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Wes Berry, University of Western Kentucky Laird Christensen, Green Mountain College

Plains and Planes: Poetry from the Flyover (Paper Jam/Creative; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: James Engelhardt J.D. Schraffenberger, University of Northern Iowa Post-Pastoral Iowa: Poetry, Farming, and the Midwest Marianne Kunkel, University of Nebraska-Lincoln The "Normal" Disaster: Poems on Cultural Responses to Natural Disaster in the Great Plains Cody Lumpkin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln For the Conquered: Poems on the Animal Displays at Morrill Hall Crystal Gibbins, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Come Hell & High Water: Poems of Natural Hazards, Disasters, and Survival in the Red River Valley Jill Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln After the Homestead Act: Poems of the Settled Plains James Engelhardt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Anatomy of a Boomtown: Poems from the Deep History of Lincoln, NE Nature and the Scientific Gaze in the Nineteenth Century (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 12) Christian Knoeller, Purdue University The Making of a Conservationist: The Genesis of Audubon's Environmental Sensibilities Christopher Martiniano and Sarah Hopfer, Indiana University Nineteenth Century Scientific Illustration and Narrative Space: A New Species of Aesthetics Deanna Wendel, Indiana University Dismantling Hierarchies of the Senses: Agassiz's Jellyfish, The Tactile Eye, and the Gazing Hand Tara Causey, Georgia State University The Flight of America: Reimagining a Bird Ethic From the Jungle to the Inner City: Ecocritical Approaches to Recent Latin American Poetry (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 13) Panel Organizer and Chair: Jeremy Larochelle Christopher Travis, Elmhurst College Under the Asphalt: Environmental Justice and Identity in Urban Mapuche Poetry

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

54

Jeremy Larochelle, University of Mary Washington In the Shadow of the Chullachaqui: Amazonian Thought and Ecological Discourse in Recent Amazonian Poetry Juan Carlos Galeano, Florida State University Mythical Amazonia: From the Tragic to the Comic Roberto Forns-Broggi, Metropolitan State College of Denver The Art of Looking Sideways in Machu Picchu: Seminal Clips of Ecological Imagination Species, Space, and the Global Imagination in the Literature of Childhood (Paper Jam/Nontraditional; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: Nancy Gift Greta Gaard, University of Wisconsin Interspecies Friendships & Vegan Persuasions in Children's Environmental Literature Katherine R. Chandler, St. Mary's College of Maryland Children's Books Conserving and Re-Wilding the Next Generation Klyth Soo-Hong Tan, Edith Cowan University & Lasalle College An Ecocritic's Guide To The Neighbourhood In Flat Country Maria Laakso & Toni Lahtinen, University of Tampere/Finland From the Farms of Tapio to Fur Farms: Historical Perspectives on Animal Protection and Nature Conservation in Finnish Children's Literature Audrey O'Brien, Athabasca University Reaching Out to Our Children: Preaching or Storytelling? Joan Gibb Engel Personification as Key to Our Participation in Nature: The Stories of Two Caged Birds Jen Cullerton Johnson, Chicago Public Schools, and Mary Gove, Cleveland State University Green Sparks: Fueling the Conversation about the Environment and Young People's Literature The NEH and Literature, Culture, and the Environment (Roundtable/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Panel Organizer and Chair: Wilsonia Cherry Participants: Christoph Irmscher, Indiana University Sheila McDermott-Sipe, Bloomington High School South Wilsonia E. D. Cherry, National Endowment for the Humanities

Religions, Literature, and the Environment (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Off-Stream) Alison Lukowski, Northern Illinois University Rhetoric of Wilderness in The Book of Mormon Dean Mendell, Touro College Melville vs. Melville: Arguments about the Bible and Nature in Moby-Dick Joshua Mabie, University of Minnesota The Ecological Roots of a Theological Crisis: Melville, Gordon's Calvary, and the Land of Milk and Honey Shinji Iwamasa, Shirayuri College A Zen Buddhistic Approach to Ecocriticism

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

55

SATURDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS 10: 3:30PM-5:00PM Ecocriticism and Ecopsychology (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 1) Chair: Karen Thornber, Harvard University James Norman, Bridgewater State University Pillars of Thought: The Influence of Emerson's "Nature" on Ecopsychology Laura White, Middle Tennessee State University Re-Imagining the Human: Ecofeminism, Affect, and Postcolonial Narration Lauren Woolbright, Clemson University Wounded Planet, Wounded People: The Possibility of Ecological Trauma in the bone people Indigeneity, Colonialism, and Utopia in North America (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 2) Beccie Puneet Randhawa, University of Texas-Brownsville Native White Men: Historicizing J. Hector St. John de Crèvecoeur's 1782 Letters from an American Farmer Stephanie Lyells, Washington State University Pierre-Jean De Smet's Letters and Sketches: Evangelical Travel Narrative and Evangelized Terrain Andy Meyer, University of Washington Radical Otherness in Le Guin's Always Coming Home Global and Local Perspectives on Nature, Space and Species in Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Russia (Paper Jam/Scholarly; Stream 2) Panel Organizer and Chair: Thomas Newlin Thomas Hodge, Wellesley College Nature in the Balance: Turgenev and the Green Insect Ian Helfant, Colgate University Chekhov's "Hydrophobia," Wolves, and Rabies in 19th-Century Russia Thomas Newlin, Oberlin College Mapping Russia, Mapping Africa: Imagining Climate Change in Chekhov's Uncle Vanya Jane Costlow, Bates College Dmitrii Kaigorodov: Anthologist and Phenologist of Russian Nature Arja Birgit Rosenholm, University of Tampere/Finland The "Stalinist Megaprojects" and the Soviet Fiction of the 1930s Amy Nelson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Lives of Dogs: Heroes, Strays and the Conquest of Space Ecophobia and Disaster Literature: Foundations and New Directions (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 4) Panel Organizer and Chair: Dixon Bynum, Northwest Mississippi Community College Dixon Bynum, Northwest Mississippi Community College "The ground is going to eat us alive": Ecophobia, Apocalyptic Nature, and the Instability of Nationalism in the New Madrid Earthquakes of 1811-1812 Greg Brown, Mercyhurst College

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

56

Disaster Poetics Cory Shaman, Arkansas Tech University Recovering Nature: Disaster, Next Nature, and Environmental Justice Under the Guise of Nature: Masking Social Injustice Through Environmental Rhetoric (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: Andrea Campbell, Washington State University-Tri-Cities Marie Drews, Augusta State University "Who's Endangered?": The Radiance Foundation's "Endangered Species" Rhetoric and the Eco-Patriarchal Imperative Nora Wiechert, University of Mannheim/Germany Nature versus Nurture: Denaturalized Landscapes and Humanized Clones in Kazuo Ishiguro's Never Let Me Go Hilary Hawley, Seattle University "Sustainable" Agriculture? The World According to Monsanto and Syngenta Andrea Campbell, Washington State University-Tri-Cities Saving the Earth, One Less Person at a Time: Overpopulation Discourse and Octavia Butler's Xenogenesis Trilogy Human Environments: Environmental Justice, Ethics, and the Anthropocentric Gesture (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 5) Panel Organizer and Chair: Summer Harrison, University of Wisconsin-Madison Summer Harrison, University of Wisconsin-Madison Mapping the Imagination: Human Need and Environmental Justice in Karen Yamashita's Tropic of Orange Eric Chilton, Case Western Reserve University In Defense of Anthropocentrism Rob McAlear, Case Western Reserve University Margaret Atwood's Environmental Ethics Imagining Plants: From Ethnobotany to Spirituality (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 7) Mary Stark, Central College and Stephen Johnson, Plant Ecologist Bartram's Febrifuge, Hariot's Acorn Berry, Kilgo's Black Drink and Whitman's Calamus and Compost: A LiteraryBotanical Exploration of Eastern US Ethnobotany Cheryl Blake-Price, Florida State University Man-Eating Plants in Fin-de-Siècle Fiction Nancy Holmes, University of British Columbia Freckles: A Case of Ecological Spiritual Emergency Dogs Ltd.: The Politics of Natural/Cultural Boundaries (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Panel Organizer: John Bruni Chair: Heather Sullivan, Trinity University Christina Chia, Duke University Biting the Hand That Points: The Limits of Dog-Human Co-Evolutionary Narratives Karla Armbruster, Webster University

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

57

A Walk on the Wild Side: What Dogs' Evolution from Wolves Means to Us John Bruni, Grand Valley State University "It Knows Us": Vulnerable Dogs in U.S. Literary Narratives Respondent: Molly Mullin, Albion College On (Not) Eating Animals (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Chair: Chia-ju Chang, Brooklyn College, CUNY Ella Soper-Jones, York University Posthuman Renderings: The Seductions of Slaughter in the Works of Upton Sinclair, Sue Coe, and Don LePan Kate Sheridan, University of Montana An Intimate of Knives: Depictions of Butchers in Literature Chengyi (Coral) Wu, University of Nevada-Reno Towards a Posthumanist Ethic: Meat-Eating, Cannibalism, and the Ecology of Urban Space in Clive Barker's "The Midnight Meat Train" Abject Animals (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 8) Chair: Richard Nash, Indiana University Bloomington Barbara Eckstein, University of Iowa Rethinking Miasma: Hogs and Human Health Kelsi Nagy The Squirrel at the Birdfeeder: Trash Animals in Animal Geographies, Environmental Ethics, and Animal Rights Eric Higgins, University of Houston From the Mouths of Cages: The Rhetoric of Zoo Writing June Dwyer, Manhattan College Beyond the Imperial Gaze and the Voyeur: Rethinking Taxidermy Standing Heat: Performative Inquires into the Animal/Human Relationship (Nontraditional Panel/Stream 8) Panel Organizer and Chair: Holly Hughes Kim Marra, University of Iowa Horseback Views: A Queer Hippological Performance Deke Weaver, University of Illinois Elephant Holly Hughes, University of Michigan The Dog and Pony Show: Bring Your Own Pony Respondent: Una Chaudhuri, New York University Tracks in the Sand: The Mutable Shoreline of Cape Cod (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 10) Panel Organizer and Chair: Daniel Payne, SUNY-Oneonta Daniel G. Payne, SUNY-Oneonta

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

58

"Wreck and Elemental Drama": The Shifting Sands of Cape Cod Kimberly Rose Moekle, Stanford University Up in the Air: Cape Wind and the Rhetoric of Sustainable Energy Spencer Schaffner, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign Culling Gulls on Cape Cod; Saving them in the Gulf: A Case Study of Environmental Nationalism EcoArt Across Media (Traditional Panel/Mixed Scholarly-Creative; Stream 11) Hans-Georg Erney, Armstrong Atlantic State University Science Fiction and Postcolonial Ecocriticism ­ in 3-D! Cary Peppermint, Colgate University Nature Version 2.0: Convergent Ecologies of Art, Media, and Environment Robert Emmett, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Time-Lapse Collapse: The Modes and Media of Bayou Disaster Ecopoetry and Modernism (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 13) Jamie Bolker, Marquette University A Spatial Synthesis of History in Walt Whitman's "Thou Mother with Thy Equal Brood" Christopher Blood, California State University-East Bay In the Country, and In the City: The Poetic "I" of America and Walt Whitman Daniel E. Burke, Marquette University William Carlos Williams and the Imagination: Toward a Modernist Ecopoetic Water in the City (Traditional Panel/Mixed Scholarly-Creative; Stream 14) Serena Ferrando, Stanford University Water in Milan: A Cultural History of the Naviglio Michelle Lanzoni, University of Montana Flush Susan Hanson, Texas State University-San Marcos Haunted by Waters: Dreams and Chimeras of the Deep A River Divides Us: Environment and the University (Roundtable/Scholarly; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: H. Lewis Ulman Participants: H. Lewis Ulman, Ohio State University Mary C. Maloney, Ohio State University Rick Livingston, Ohio State University Kathleen R. Wallace, Ohio State University

Ecopedagogy and Place (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 15) Brett Werner, Centre College Bounded Conflict in McPhee's Archdruid and Sanders' Hunting for Hope Stephanie Wade, Rowan University

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Saturday, June 25, 2011

59

A Plea for Earthly Writing: Permaculture and College Composition Nathan Straight, Utah State University The Spiral Classroom: Earthworks, Great Salt Lake, and Place-Based Undergraduate Research A Walk on the Wild(branch) Side (Roundtable/Nontraditional; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: Susan Cohen Participants: H. Emerson Blake, Orion Terra Brockman, The Land Connection Florence Caplow Rachel Shaw, Independent Scholar Alison Townsend, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Green Without Guilt: Pedagogy and Scholarship for Teaching Environmentalism in the Disciplines (Traditional Panel/Scholarly; Stream 15) Panel Organizer and Chair: Arlene Plevin Mark C. Long, Keene State College Frames of Rejection, Frames of Acceptance: Environmentalism in the Classroom Elizabeth Latosi-Sawin, Missouri Western State University From Grief to Hope and Action: A Pedagogical Approach to Cross-Disciplinary Environmental Literature Jeri Pollock, Independent Scholar Green Guilt or Personal Accountability: A Question of Semantics Sarah Lockman, Independent Scholar Water Forever, for Everyone?: Teaching Youth about Water Walking (Traditional Panel/Mixed Scholarly-Creative; Off-Stream) Matt Boehm, University of South Carolina Walk Like a Man: The Role of Bipedal Locomotion in the History of Science Christian Becker, Pennsylvania State University The Path towards Nature in Walking and Thinking: Thoreau vs. Bernhard Randall Roorda, University of Kentucky Strange Liberty: The Civil Woods of Moravia Tanner Jones, Pima Community College A Long Walk Communicates: The Function of Ritual in Nature Writing

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Participant List

60

Sunday, June 26 7 ­ 9am: 8am:

Complimentary Continental Breakfast Ballantine Hall Post-Conference Field Trips

Participant List

Participant List

61

Participant List and Emails Adama, Lami C. Adams, Amanda Adamson, Joni Adelson, Glenn Alcosser, Sandra Allen, Aaron Allewaert, Monique Allison, Marjorie Alt, Christina Alves, Abel A. Ammons, Elizabeth Andersen, Gregers Anderson, Scott Edward Anderson, Christopher Todd Anderson, Jill E. Anderson, Daniel Gustav Ansari, Shamim Us-Saher Anson, April J. Applegate, Matt Armbruster, Karla Asai, Chiaki Ashtor, Gila Athens, Allison Axel, Anne Azima, Rachel Balaev, Michelle Banting, Pamela Baratta, Chris Barbas-Rhoden, Laura Barclay, Bridgitte Barclay, Adele Barilla, James Barnett, William Barnett, Sarah Jane Barnhill, David Landis Barrera, Cordelia Barzilai, Shuli Bayens, Leah Bealer, Adele H. Becker, Christian Belice, Joshua R. Bell, Nathan Bellanca, Mary Ellen Bellarsi, Franca Bergthaller, Hannes Bernardy, David Berroth, Erika Berry, Wes Berry, Kate A. Berry, Laura Lee Bhatti, Shaheena Ayub Bilbro, Jeffrey Billing, Anna-Carin

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

62

Bishop, James E. Bladow, Kyle Blake, H. Emerson Blake-Price, Cheryl Blood, Christopher Blue, Gwendolyn Boehm, Matt Bogard, Paul Bohrer, Martha Bolker, Jamie Borlik, Todd Boschman, Robert Boucher, Michael Boudreau, Douglas Bourke, India Bowers, Kim Bradley, Nicholas Branch, Michael P. Brandt, Di Breslin, Lisa Brill de Ramirez, Susan Berry Brockman, Terra Brodie, Nathaniel Brooks, George English Brotton, Melissa J. Brown, Greg Brown, James Scott Brox, Ali Bruen, Matthew Bruni, John Bryson, Michael Buell, Larry Bunting, Ben Burbery, Timothy J. Burgard, Karen Burke, Daniel E. Burnett, Lucy Bynum, Dixon Calderazzo, John Calkins, Jennifer Cameron, Scott Caminero-Santangelo, Byron Campbell, SueEllen Campbell, Andrea Canavan, Gerry Capek, Stella Caplow, Florence Carey, Jessica Carlson, Nancy Carruth, Allison Carter, Amanda L. Case, Jennifer Causey, Tara Cenkl, Pavel Chajil, Don Toribio

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

63

Chambers, Neil Chandler, Kate Chang, Yalan Chang, Alenda Y. Chang, Chia-ju Chen, Szu-Chi Cheng, Myra Cherry, Wilsonia Chia, Christina Chilton, Eric Chisholm, Dianne Chose, Lauri Chou, Shiuh-huah Serena Christensen, Lena Christensen, Nels Christensen, Laird Christianson, Danielle Svehla Christopher, Colin Chung, Tzu-I Clark, Patricia Clift, Liz Cobb, Christopher Cohen, Susan A. Collard, Rosemary-Claire Combs, Scott Comer, Krista Conley, Erin Connors-Manke, Beth Cook, Nancy S. Cook, Barbara Corsale, Ivana Costlow, Jane T. Coyle, Stacy Crawford, Chiyo Crimmel, Hal Cronin, Keri Cruz, Paloma Martinez Culleton, Colleen Cummings, Allison Currie, John Cusick, Christine Daniel, Julia Danzl, Heidi Davis, Louise Davoudi, Dalia Dawson, Joanna De Jong, Mary De Shield, Christopher DeBaise, Janine Delborne, Tonya Deming, Alison Hawthorne Denike, Jaime Despard, Erin Dickinson, Adam Dickson, Carol

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

64

Dieterle, Eric Dobrin, Sid Dodd, Elizabeth Dodson, Katrina Doherty, Peter Dowbnia, Renee Doyle, Bill Dreese, Donelle Drews, Marie Dubino, Jeanne Duckert, Lowell Dullmaier, Anne Dunlap, Sarah Dwyer, June Eckstein, Barbara Economides, Louise Edlich, Micha Gerrit Philipp Edwards, Eva de Lourdes Egan, Kristen Eichenlaub, Justin Elliott, Scott Elliott, Will Ellis, Reuben Ellison, Ashley N. Emerson , Tamara Emmett, Robert Engel, Joan Gibb Engelhardt, James Erney, Hans-Georg Estok, Simon C. Fairhall, Jim Fang, Li Farmer, James Fay, Jennifer Feder, Helena Feldman , Mark Felstiner , John Ferrando, Serena Ferrer-Medina, Patricia Fiedorczuk, Julia Figueroa, Robert Melchior Fine, Kerry Finley, James Fisher-Wirth, Ann Fiskio, Janet Fitzpatrick, Ryan Flys-Junquera, Carmen L. Foltz, Mary Ford, Anna Formisano, Paul Forns-Broggi, Roberto Fortuny, Kim L. Fox, Melanie Freedman, Diane P. Freeman, Timothy J.

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

65

Freitas, Vivek Friedman, Amy Fron, Janine Gaard, Greta Galeano, Juan Carlos Gamber, John Garcia Peacock, Jennifer Gardiner, Ann Garrard, Gregory Gatlin, Jill Gavin, Gaynell Gemein, Mascha N. George, Ben Geriguis, Lora Edmister Geroux, Robert Gessner, David Ghaznavi, Corinna Gianquitto, Tina Gibbins, Crystal S. Giffhorn, Kevin Gift, Nancy Giles, Mark Gillen, Katherine Girvan, Anita Glaser, Brian Glotfelty , Cheryll Goldberg, Sylvan Gomides, Camilo Gonder, Patrick Goodbody, Axel H. Goodmann, Thomas Goodrich, Charles Gorman, Michael Gottlieb, Andrew Gove, Mary Grabovac, Ivan Gravitte, Kristen Green, Cinny Grewe-Volpp, Christa Griggs, Jenn Groeneveld, Sarah Guilmette, Lauren Hackbarth, Pat Hageman, Andrew C. Hagood, Charlotte Amanda Hall, Steven Hall, Lauren Hall, Christopher Hambrick, Keira Hamilton, Amy Hannickel, Erica M. Hanson, Katherine Hanson, Susan Harrison, Summer Gioia Harrison , Sarah

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

66

Harvey, Meredith Hatcher, Andrew Hatley, James Hawley, Hilary Hay, Pete Haynes, Douglas Haynes, Melissa Hayward, Eva Hazleton, Greg Hazucha , Andrew Hecht, Roger W. Hediger, Ryan Heffes, Gisela Heise, Ursula Helfant, Ian Hemminger, Bill Hendel, Erin Henry-Stone, Laura Henson, Nicholas Hernandez, Nimachia Hersko, Judit Hertweck, Tom Hess, Scott Heumann, Joseph Hicks, Scott Higgins, Eric Hillard, Tom J. Hix, H. L. Hodge, Thomas Hogan, Linda Hogan, Katie Hogan, Betsy Holleman, Marybeth Holles, Cortney Holmes, Nancy Honold, Randall Hopfer, Sarah Hornbuckle, Calley Horne, Joe Houser, Heather Hoving, Isabel Hsu, Hsuan Huang, Hsinya Huang, Peter I-min Hudson, Marc A. Huffaker, Buddy Hufford, Mary Hughes, Holly Hume Lewandowski, Angela Hunt, Richard Hunt, Martha Husband, Andrew Hussain, Amir Hutner, Heidi Iluzada, Christina

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

67

Inglezakis, Mara Ingram, Annie Merrill Ingram , David Iovino, Serenella Irland, Basia Irmscher, Christoph Ito, Koichiro Itoh, Shoko Ivey, George Iwamasa, Shinji Jach, Christine Jager, Dawnelle A. Jahnke, Michelle James, Erin James, Jenny Jandl, Nathan Jansson, Magnus Jaroff, Rebecca Jasken, Julia Johnson, Jill McCabe Johnson, Shaun Johnson, Jen Cullerton Johnson, Stephen Johnson, Rochelle Johns-Putra, Adeline Jonas, Eric D. Jones, Tanner Jue, Melody Juengel, Scott J. Kalaidjian, Andrew Kaplan, Hilary Kayano, Yoshiko Kearns, Trevor Keller, Lynn Kendall-Morwick, Karalyn Kennedy , Virginia Kerber, Jenny Kerridge, Richard Kim, Marilyn Martin Kingsbury, Margaret Kirkpatrick, Kathryn Kluwick, Ursula Kneitz, Agnes Knickerbocker, Scott Knoeller, Christian Knopp, Lisa Komalesha, H.S. Kreilkamp, Ivan Krieg, C. Parker Krystal, Matthew Kucich, John Kulbaga, Theresa A. Kunkel, Marianne Kupinse, William Laakso , Maria

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]hirayuri.ac.jp Masters [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

68

Lacivita, Alison Ladd, Kristin Ladino, Jennifer K. LaFauci, Lauren Lahtinen , Toni Lai, Yi-Peng Lancaster, Tammy Landis, Johanna Landrigan, Marissa Lane, John Lanfersieck, Lindsey Lanzoni, Michelle Largent, Jesse Larochelle, Jeremy Latosi-Sawin, Elizabeth Lauber, Vanessa Lawler, Patrick Lawse, Andrea Lefton, Toni Legler, Gretchen LeMay, Meg LeMenager, Stephanie Leone, Nina Lewis, Corey Lee Lidström , Susanna Linley, Margaret Linstrom, John Lioi, Anthony Livingston, Rick Lockman, Sarah Lombardi, William Long, Mark Lorenz, Lissette Lousley, Cheryl Low, Matt Lukas, Michael Luke, Stephanie Lukowski, Alison Lumpkin, Cody Luria, Sarah Lyells, Stephanie Lynch, Tom Lyndgaard, Kyhl Lynes, Katherine R. Mabie, Joshua Machat, Sibylle MacVaugh, Fred Madera, Judith I. Madsen, Kimberly N. Mahlstedt, Andrew Maier, Kevin Major, William Malatino, Hilary Malkmus, Bernhard Malkmus, Marie-Louise

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

69

Maloney , Mary C. Maloof, Joan Mannon, Ethan Maran, Timo Marcus, Hadas Marino, Nicholas Marra, Kim Marrero Henríquez, José Manuel Marshall , Ian Martinez, Ann M. Martiniano, Christopher Mason, Andrea Matheson, Neill Matsunaga, Kyoko Mauch, Cristof May, Theresa Mayer, Danny McAdam, Rhona McAlear, Rob McCammack, Brian McDermott-Sipe, Sheila McFarland, Sarah McGavin, Laura McGill, Christopher McGuirk, Kevin McIlvaine-Newsad, Heather McKelvey, Kevin McLean, Lesley McMurry, Andrew McNeil, Elizabeth Meeks, Catherine Meier, Riki Melendez, Maria Mellin, Bob Mendell, Dean Menely, Tobias Menning, Nancy Menting , Michelle Merola, Nicole Meyer, Charlotte Meyer, Andy Mezquita, Maria Antonia Mikulak, Michael Miles, Kathryn Mitchell, Elise Mobraaten, Derek Moekle, Kimberly Rose Mofin Noussi, Marie Chantale Molander Danielsson, Karin Monani, Salma Montgomery Fate, Tom Moody, Trey Moore, Kathleen Dean Moore, Bryan Moore, David L.

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

70

Morey, Sean Morrell, John Morrow, Christopher Mortensen, Peter Morton, Jessica Moser, Keith Mossière, Gilles Mossman, Amy Patrick Mount, Dana C. Mullin, Molly Murfin, Audrey Murray, Robin L. Myers, Jeffrey Nadir, Leila Christine Nagy, Kelsi Narine, Neil Nash, Richard Nchoujie, Augustine Nelson, Amy Newlin, Thomas Newman, Lance Nguyen, Josef Nichols, Molly Nichols, Ashton Nikitina, Svetlana Nolan, Sarah Norman, James O'Brien, Michelle O'Brien, Susie O'Brien, Audrey Oerlemans, Onno Ohshita, Stephanie Oppermann, Serpil O'Reilly, Shaun Oscarson, Christopher Otto, Eric Outka, Paul Owens, Derek Özüm, Aytül Packalén, Sture Pangborn, James (Jim) Päplow, Thorsten Passe, Jeff Payne, Daniel G. Pearson, Amber Pena-Guzman, David Penn, Alexandra Pennington, Sara Peppermint, Cary Perfetti, Lisa Perreten, Peter F. Peterson, Brenda Philippon, Dan Phillips, Dana Phiri, Aretha

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

71

Pickard, Richard [email protected] Pierce, John [email protected] Pilgrim, Karyn [email protected] Pischner, Neil [email protected] Plastrik, David [email protected] Platt, Daniel J. [email protected] Plevin, Arlene [email protected] Pollock, Mary Sanders [email protected] Porter, Rob [email protected] Prajznerova, Katerina [email protected] Price, John [email protected] Prieto, Eric [email protected] Primo-Vincent, Adriana [email protected] Pufahl, Shannon [email protected] Quesnel, Eve [email protected] Quetchenbach, Bernard [email protected] Racevskis, Roland [email protected] Rahman, Shazia [email protected] Raine, Anne [email protected] Rainwater, Catherine [email protected] Ramanujan, Anuradha [email protected] Ramirez Matabuena, Rosario Michelle [email protected] Randhawa, Beccie Puneet [email protected] Rashid, Anne [email protected] Rashidian, Ziba [email protected] Ray, Sarah Jaquette [email protected] Reis, Ashley [email protected] Rice, Kate [email protected] Richman, Elise Maria [email protected] Richman , Shira [email protected] Richter, Virginia [email protected] Rigby, Kate [email protected] Rivero, Alicia [email protected] Roberts, Suzanne [email protected] Robertson, Christina [email protected] Robinson, Ben [email protected] Roburn, Shirley [email protected] Rock, Melanie [email protected] Rogers, Pattiann [email protected] Rohman, Carrie [email protected] Ronda, Margaret [email protected] Roorda, Randall [email protected] Root, Regina [email protected] Rose, Deborah Bird [email protected] Rose, Andrew [email protected] Rosenholm, Arja Birgit [email protected] Rozdilsky, Jack L. [email protected] Ruffin, Kimberly [email protected] Rugg, Linda Haverty [email protected] Russell, Eric [email protected] Ryan, Terre [email protected] Ryden, Kent [email protected] Sahn, Jennifer [email protected] Saleem, Sobia [email protected] Sandilands, Catriona [email protected]

Participant List

Participant List

72

Sanz Alonso, Irene Savola, David Savoy, Lauret Schaffner, Spencer Schisler, Rebecca Schraffenberger, J.D. Schuster, Joshua Scott, Heidi C.M. Seeley, Tracy Serafin, Leilani Sewell, Micah Sexton, Melissa S. Seymour, Nicole Shackelford, Laura Shaman, Cory Shanks, Justin Shapira, Yael Shaw, Rachel Shea, Daniel Sheridan, Kate Shewry, Teresa Shukin, Nicole Sideris, Lisa Siewers, Alfred Silk, Gerald Simpson, Megan Siperstein, Stephen Sipley, Tristan Skinner, Jonathan Slager, Daniel Slaymaker, William Sloane, Michael Slocum, Melissa M. Slovic, Scott Smart, Alan Smart, Josephine Smedbol , Naomi Smyth, Andrew Soper-Jones, Ella Sparling, Meg Specq, François Spector, David Spinner, Cheryl Spoth, Daniel Springer, Claudia Squier, Susan M. Squire, Kelsey Stanescu, Vasile Staples, Heidi Lynn Stapley, Ian Stark, Mary Stec, Loretta Stedman, Barbara Stein, Rachel Stein, Karen

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

73

Steiner, Edie Steinwand, Jonathan Stentiford, David Stephens, Liz Stephens, Caroline Stowe, Bill Straight, Nathan Street, Laura-Gray Streit Krug, Aubrey Stroup, William Sturges, Mark Sullivan, Heather I. Sullivan, Marnie Sumner, David Swan, Alison Swan, Cara Swan, Heather Swann, Marjorie Sweet, Timothy Sweet, Richard Szabo, Lisa Tallmadge, John Tan, Klyth Soo-Hong Tarlo, Harriet Taylor, Gaye Taylor, Jesse Oak Tevis, Joni Theissen , Ashley Thomas, Patrick Thompson, Michaela Thornber, Karen Tidwell, Christy Todd, Pamela Townsend, Alison Travis, Christopher Trexler, Adam Trumpeter, Kevin Tulloch, Elspeth Uechi, Naomi Tanabe Ulman, H. Lewis Utsler, David Valero, Ignacio Valero-Garcés, Carmen Van Noy, Rick Van Tassel, Kristin Van Zanten, Clara Vaughen, Laurie Vaughn, Emer Venkatraman, Jaya Verderame, Michael Vernerey, Tammy Jean Villanueva-Romero, Diana Voie, Christian Hummelsund Voros, Gyorgyi Waage, Fred

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

74

Wade, Stephanie Waite, Nathan Wald, Sarah Walker, Jen Wallace, Molly Wallace, Allison Wallace, Kathleen R. Wallis, Bryan Walls, Robert Walls, Laura Dassow Warren, Jim Warren, Julianne Washington, Chris Waugh, Charles Weaver, Deke Weber, Christopher Weidner , Chad Weik von Mossner, Alexa Welling, Bart Welshman, Rebecca Weltzien, O. Alan Wendel, Deanna Werner, Brett West, Rinda Westerman, Jen Westling, Louise Wharton, Dan Wheat, Jennifer C. Wheeler, Wendy White, Laura Wiechert, Nora Wilkins-Jordan, Mary Williams, Todd O. Willoquet-Maricondi, Paula Wilson, Paul Wingfield, Andrew Withers, Jeremy Witschi, Nicolas Wood, Gillen Wood, Allen Woodcock, Diana Woolbright, Lauren Woolfitt, William K. Woolson, Maria Alessandra Wrede, Theda Wright, Laura Wright, Kristina Wriglesworth, Chad Wu, Chengyi (Coral) Wu, Pei-Ju Wu, Paolin Louis Wylie, Dan Yampell, Cat Ybarra, Priscilla Zandstra , Robert

Participant List

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

75

Zantingh, Matthew Zertuche, Hayley Zezulka-Mailloux, Gabreille Zhou Xiaojing Zuelke Karl

[email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]

Participant List

Information

75 pages

Report File (DMCA)

Our content is added by our users. We aim to remove reported files within 1 working day. Please use this link to notify us:

Report this file as copyright or inappropriate

1263069

Notice: fwrite(): send of 204 bytes failed with errno=104 Connection reset by peer in /home/readbag.com/web/sphinxapi.php on line 531