Ernest Borgnine — The Movie Database (TMDb)

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 198

Gender Male

Birthday 1917-01-24

Day of Death 2012-07-08 (95 years old)

Place of Birth Hamden, Connecticut, USA

Also Known As

  • Ermes Effron Borgnino

Login to report an issue

Biography

Was an American actor. His parents were Charles who had emigrated from Ottiglio (AL), Italy and Anna who had emigrated from Carpi (MO), Italy. As an only child, Ernest enjoyed most sports, especially boxing, but took no real interest in acting. At age 18, after graduating from high school in New Haven, and undecided about his future career, he joined the United States Navy, where he stayed for ten years until leaving in 1945. After a few factory jobs, his mother suggested that his forceful personality could make him suitable for a career in acting, and Borgnine promptly enrolled at the Randall School of Drama in Hartford. After completing the course, he joined Robert Porterfield's famous Barter Theatre in Abingdon, Virginia, staying there for four years, undertaking odd jobs and playing every type of role imaginable. His big break came in 1949, when he made his acting debut on Broadway playing a male nurse in "Harvey". In 1951, Borgnine moved to Los Angeles to pursue a movie career, and made his film debut as Bill Street in The Whistle at Eaton Falls (1951). His career took off in 1953 when he was cast in the role of Sergeant "Fatso" Judson in From Here to Eternity (1953). This memorable performance led to numerous supporting roles as "heavies" in a steady string of dramas and westerns. He played against type in 1955 by securing the lead role of Marty Piletti, a shy and sensitive butcher, in Marty (1955). He won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his performance, despite strong competition from Spencer Tracy, Frank Sinatra, James Dean and James Cagney. Throughout the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s, Borgnine performed memorably in such films as The Catered Affair (1956), Ice Station Zebra (1968) and Emperor of the North (1973). Between 1962 and 1966, he played Lt. Commander Quinton McHale in the popular television series McHale's Navy (1962). In early 1984, he returned to television as Dominic Santini in the action series Airwolf (1984) co-starring Jan-Michael Vincent, and in 1995, he was cast in the comedy series The Single Guy (1995) as doorman Manny Cordoba. He also appeared in several made-for-TV movies. Ernest Borgnine passed away aged 95 on July 8, 2012, at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, California, of renal failure. He is survived by his wife Tova, their children and his younger sister Evelyn.

Acting

2018
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1948
1948
1948

Crew

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login