Ohio High School Athletic Association

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Ohio High School Athletic Association logo.svg
Map of USA highlighting Ohio.png
AbbreviationOHSAA
Formation1907
Legal statusAssociation
PurposeAthletic/Educational
Headquarters4080 Roselea Pl.
Columbus, OH 43214
Region served
Ohio
Official language
English
Executive Director
Doug Ute
AffiliationsNational Federation of State High School Associations
Staff
22
Websiteohsaa.org
Remarks(614) 267-2502

The Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) is the governing body of athletic programs for junior and senior high schools in the state of Ohio. The OHSAA governs eligibility of student athletes, resolves disputes, organizes levels of competition by divisional separation of schools according to attendance population, and conducts state championship competitions in all the OHSAA-sanctioned sports.

Membership[edit]

There are approximately 820 member high schools and 850 more schools in the 7th-8th grade division of the OHSAA. Most public and private high schools in Ohio belong to the OHSAA.[1]

Structure[edit]

Districts[edit]

The Association is divided into six districts, each with its own District Athletic Board, including the Central District, East District, Northeast District, Northwest District, Southeast District, and Southwest District.

The District boards conduct Sectional and District tournaments. The main OHSAA board conducts Regional and State tournaments.[2]

Classifications and divisions[edit]

Member high schools are divided into three classifications (A, AA, AAA). Prior to 1989 many sports held tournaments based on these classifications. Since then, each sport individually divides into numbered divisions based on enrollment, taking into account the total number of schools offering that varsity sport and placing an equal number of schools in each division.

The classifications (A being the smallest schools, AAA the largest) are still used to fill spots on the six District Athletic Boards (two representatives from each class).

The number of divisions varies based on how many schools offer that sport. Football has the most, with seven divisions (Division I being the largest schools). Three sports have a single division: Boys' Ice Hockey, Girls' Field Hockey, and Gymnastics.[2]

History[edit]

OHSAA's 100th Anniversary logo.

The OHSAA is an unincorporated, non-profit organization founded in 1907. Members of the Western Ohio Superintendents' Round Table had frequently discussed the need of a central organization for high school athletics. In 1906 they passed a resolution to appoint a committee, headed by George R. Eastman, the first President of the Board of Control.

The first OHSAA-sponsored state tournament, Track and Field, was held on May 23, 1908, at Denison University. Columbus North became the first state champions, finishing ahead of Dayton Steele.[1]

The OHSAA is currently headed by a commissioner.[3] Prior to 1925, the Board of Control officers handled duties now associated with the Commissioner.

In 1979, OHSAA adopted a bylaw prohibiting out-of-state students from competing in OHSAA-sponsored activities. This rule was affirmed by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals in the 1985 case Alerding v. Ohio High School Athletic Association, regarding St. Xavier High School students from Northern Kentucky.

Commissioners since 1925[edit]

  • H.R. Townsend (1925–1944)
  • Harold Emswiler (1944–1958)
  • W.J. McConnell (1958–1963)
  • Paul E. Landis (1963–1969)
  • Harold A. Meyer (1969–1977)
  • George D. Bates (1977–1980)
  • Richard L. Armstrong (1980–1989)
  • Clair Muscaro (1990–2004)
  • Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D. (2004–2018)
  • Jerry Snodgrass (2018-2020)
  • Doug Ute (2020-present)

OHSAA–sponsored sports tournaments[edit]

[3]

Boys[edit]

Season Sport Tournament Structure # of Divisions 1st Tournament 2021-2022 State Tournament Location
Fall Cross Country District, Regional, & State 3 1928 Fortress Obetz, Obetz
Memorial Park, Obetz
Fall Football Regional & State 7 1972 Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton
Fall Golf Sectional, District & State 3 1927
(Spring sport 1927-1974)
The Ohio State University Golf Club, Columbus Scarlet Course (Div I & II)
North Star Golf Resort, Sunbury (Div III)
Fall Soccer Sectional, District, Regional & State 3 1976 Lower.com Field, Columbus
Winter Basketball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1923 UD Arena, University of Dayton, Dayton
Winter Bowling Sectional, District, & State 2 2007 Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus
Winter Ice Hockey District & State 1 1978 Nationwide Arena, Columbus
Winter Swimming and Diving Sectional, District, & State 2 1928 C. T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Winter Wrestling Sectional, District, & State 3 1938 Value City Arena at The Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Winter Wrestling-Dual Meet Regional & State 3 2013-2020 (discontinued)
Winter Gymnastics Sectional, District, & State 1 1926-37;1965-93 (discontinued)
Spring Baseball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1928 Canal Park, Akron
Spring Track and Field District, Regional, & State 3 1908 TBA
Spring Tennis Sectional, District, & State 2** 1922 Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Spring Lacrosse State 2 2017 Selby Field, Delaware

Girls[edit]

Season Sport Tournament Structure # of Divisions 1st Tournament 2021-2022 State Tournament Location
Fall Cross Country District, Regional, & State 3 1978 Fortress Obetz, Obetz
Memorial Park, Obetz
Fall Field Hockey State Qualifying & State 1 1979 Thomas Worthington High School, Worthington
Fall Golf Sectional, District & State 2 1993 The Ohio State University Golf Club, Gray Course, Columbus
Fall Soccer Sectional, District, Regional & State 3 1985 Lower.com Field, Columbus
Fall Tennis Sectional, District, & State 2** 1976 Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Fall Volleyball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1975 Nutter Center, Wright State University, Dayton
Winter Basketball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1976 UD Arena, University of Dayton, Dayton
Winter Bowling Sectional, District, & State 2 2007 Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus
Winter Gymnastics Sectional, District, & State 1 1977 Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard
Winter Swimming and Diving Sectional, District, & State 2 1977 C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Spring Softball Sectional, District, Regional, & State 4 1978 Firestone Stadium, Akron
Spring Track and Field District, Regional, & State 3 1975 TBA
Spring Lacrosse State 2 2017 Selby Field, Delaware
**(Individual/Doubles only, no Team championships)

Past team state champions[edit]

Schools with most team titles[edit]

[3]

Rank # of
Titles
School City # of
Boys'
Titles
# of
Girls'
Titles
Year of
First
Title
Year of
Last
Title
1 62 St. Edward Lakewood 62 X* 1978 2021
2 61 St. Xavier Cincinnati 61 X* 1957 2021
3 50 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington 26 24 1937 2019
4 42 St. Ignatius Cleveland 42 X* 1988 2021
5 41 Hawken Gates Mills 7 34 1977 2021
6t 39 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls 22 17 1982 2016
6t 39 Minster Minster 8 31 1976 2021
8t 32 St. Vincent – St. Mary Akron 21 11 1927 2018
8t 32 Columbus Academy Gahanna 20 12 1977 2020
10 31 Graham St. Paris 31 0 1930 2021
11 30 Thomas Worthington Worthington 12 18 1938 2017
12 29 St. Francis DeSales Columbus 22 7 1971 2019
13t 28 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights 5 23 1981 2021
13t 28 Coldwater Coldwater 18 10 1983 2021
15t 27 Canton McKinley Canton 23 4 1937 2010
15t 27 Newark Catholic Newark 17 10 1978 2016
17 25 Archbishop Alter Kettering 15 10 1978 2019
18t 24 Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati 24 X* 1972 2019
18t 24 East Tech Cleveland 23 1 1920 2002
18t 24 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights X* 24 1986 2012
21t 22 Elder Cincinnati 22 X* 1943 2005
21t 22 Archbishop Hoban Akron 10 12 1980 2021
* X = single-gender school

Schools with most team titles in one sport[edit]

[3]

Rank # of
Titles
School City Sport First Last
1 42 St. Xavier Cincinnati Boys' Swimming 1970 2021
2 34 St. Edward Lakewood Wrestling 1978 2021
3 31 Hawken Gates Mills Girls' Swimming 1984 2021
4 22 Graham St. Paris Wrestling 1982 2021
5 21 Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights Girls' Gymnastics 1994 2021
6 17 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Boys' Golf 1941 2006
7t 16 Beaumont School Cleveland Heights Girls' Track 1986 2008
7t 16 Glenville Cleveland Boys' Track 1959 2014
9 14 Minster Minster Girls' Cross Country 1982 2021
10t 13 Canton McKinley Canton Boys' Swimming 1937 1961
10t 13 East Technical Cleveland Boys' Track 1920 1955
10t 13 Minster Minster Girls' Track 1976 2018
13t 12 Marion Local Maria Stein Football 2000 2021
13t 12 Columbus Academy Gahanna Field Hockey 1994 2019
13t 12 Elder Cincinnati Baseball 1943 2005
13t 12 Upper Arlington Upper Arlington Girls' Swimming 2003 2017
13t 12 Columbus Academy Gahanna Boys' Golf 1983 2021
18t 11 St. Edward Lakewood Ice Hockey 1985 2008
18t 11 St. Ignatius Cleveland Soccer 2004 2021
18t 11 St. Ignatius Cleveland Football 1988 2011
21t 10 Maple Heights Maple Heights Wrestling 1956 1974
21t 10 Magnificat Rocky River Girls' Gymnastics 1990 2003
21t 10 Walsh Jesuit Cuyahoga Falls Girls' Soccer 2000 2016
21t 10 Dunbar Dayton Boys' Track 1948 2017
21t 10 Woodridge Peninsula Boys' Cross Country 2006 2020
21t 10 Mount Notre Dame Cincinnati Girls' Volleyball 1995 2020

Schools with most consecutive team titles in one sport[edit]

[3]

Season Sport School # of Consecutive State Titles Years
Fall Boys' Cross Country Caldwell 8 1985-92
Fall Girls' Cross Country Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 5 2009-13
Fall Field Hockey Gahanna Columbus Academy 3 1999-2001
Fall Field Hockey Thomas Worthington 3 2015-17
Fall Football Cleveland St. Ignatius 5 1991-95
Fall Boys' Golf Gahanna Columbus Academy 5 *2017-21
Fall Girls' Golf Dublin Jerome 5 2011-15
Fall Boys' Soccer Cincinnati Summit Country Day 4 2015-18
Fall Girls' Soccer Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5 2012-16
Fall Volleyball Cincinnati St Ursula Academy 6 1993-98
Winter Boys' Basketball Cincinnati North College Hill 3 2005-07
Winter Boys' Basketball Columbus Wehrle 3 1988-90
Winter Boys' Basketball Dayton Dunbar 2 2006-2007
Winter Girls' Basketball Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 5 2009-2013
Winter Boys' Bowling Springfield Kenton Ridge 2 2009-10
Winter Girls' Bowling Coldwater 2 2012-13
Winter Girls' Bowling Gahanna Lincoln 2 *2020-21
Winter Boys' Gymnastics Cleveland East Tech 5 1933-37
Winter Girls' Gymnastics Brecksville-Broadview Heights 18 *2004-21
Winter Ice Hockey Cleveland St. Ignatius 4 *2016-19
Winter Boys' Swimming and Diving Cincinnati St. Xavier 13 *2009–21
Winter Girls' Swimming and Diving Gates Mills Hawken 23 *1999–2021
Winter Wrestling-Individual St. Paris Graham 20 *2001-19,21
Winter Wrestling-Dual Team St. Paris Graham 7 2013-19
Spring Baseball Newark Catholic 3 2002-04
Spring Baseball Cincinnati Elder 3 1958-60
Spring Girls' Lacrosse Upper Arlington 3 2017-19
Spring Softball North Canton Hoover 4 2011-14
Spring Softball Springfield 4 1992-95
Spring Boys' Track and Field Cleveland East Tech 6 1939-44
Spring Girls' Track and Field Cleveland Heights Beaumont 7 1986-92

* active streak

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Fred Dafler. "The History of the OHSAA". Archived from the original on 2009-02-17. Retrieved 2009-01-23.
  2. ^ a b OHSAA. "Ohio High School Athletic Association Web site". Retrieved 2009-01-23.
  3. ^ a b c d e OHSAA. "Ohio High School Athletic Association Web site". Retrieved 2006-12-31.

External links[edit]