FAIA College of Fellows 2015 by ETCH Creative - Issuu

Page 1

If you wish to search a specific name or fact, please click on the magnifying glass in the lower right and enter your query. If you wish to zoom in on the document, use the plus icon and to zoom out, use the minus icon.

college of fellows 2015


The American Institute of Architects College of Fellows History & Directory

01_Front Matter/Introduction.indd 1

3/22/15 9:29 AM


01_Front Matter/Introduction.indd 2

3/22/15 9:29 AM


the american institute of architects college of fellows

History & DirectoryÂ

year 2o15 edition

01_Front Matter/Introduction.indd 3

3/22/15 9:29 AM


01_Front Matter/Introduction.indd 4

3/22/15 9:29 AM


6

Introduction

the history of the college of fellows 9

The aia and the Emergence of Fellowship

18

The Founding of the College of Fellows

20

Establishing an Identity

32

Years of Major Progress

51

Continued Growth Into a New Century

62

Spirit of Fellowship Award

63

Grants Awarded by the College of Fellows

73

Latrobe Prize Recipients

[72]

chronological directory 74

1867–1951

99

1952–2015

[224]

alphabetical directory

284

Fellows of the aia

363

Honorary Fellows of the aia

lists of honor 395

Presidents of the aia

397

Chancellors of the College of Fellows

399

Architecture Firm Award Recipients

401

Edward C. Kemper Award Recipients

403

Whitney M. Young Jr. Award Recipients

404

Topaz Medallion Recipients

406

Gold Medalists

01_Front Matter/Introduction.indd 5

3/22/15 9:29 AM


introduction It is with great pride in our profession, and with immense pleasure in recognizing formally our newer members, that the AIA College of Fellows publishes this 2015 Edition of the College of Fellows History & Directory. This edition is also published in recognition of the 158th anniversary of the founding of the American Institute of Architects and the 63rd anniversary of the founding of the College of Fellows. This latest edition of the College of Fellows History & Directory is organized to provide ease of access to information about the history of the institution and the members of the College. An expanded and detailed history of Fellowship and the College is provided through 2013. A summary is then provided for each investiture year that documents those invested in the College that year, the location, the officers of the Institute and College, and the year’s major Institute awards. An alphabetical listing of Fellows identifies the year of the individual’s recognition as a Fellow. Additional documentation added in this edition, following the alphabetical listing, is listings of presidents; chancellors; and recipients of the Gold Medal, Architecture Firm, Edward C. Kemper, and Whitney M. Young, Jr., awards and the Topaz Medallion. 2015 will be remembered as a “Benchmark” year in the history of the College. We have recently completed a Latrobe Prize Retrospective under the leadership of Harold Adams, FAIA, studying the outcomes of the first seven prizes. We have also begun a “Re-Branding” initiative for the College planning a new marketing/communications plan focused on telling our incredible successful story and our mission, “The Why” of the College of Fellows. We are also focused on our Mentorship commitment to the Emerging Professionals and Young Architects Forum through our annual Component Grants Program and other programs.

6

01_Front Matter/Introduction.indd 6

aia college of fellows

3/22/15 9:29 AM


Many contributions have been made through the years and are elaborated upon in this edition. Of particular note, we believe, is the establishment of the Latrobe Prize, the brainchild of former Chancellor Robert Odermatt, FAIA. Without the vision of Bob Odermatt, the $100,000 biennial grant would not exist. Former Chancellors Harold Roth, FAIA, Sylvester Damianos, FAIA, Betsey Dougherty, FAIA, Larry Leis, FAIA, Harold Adams, FAIA and Ted Pappas, FAIA, have all added immeasurably to the quality and refinement of the Latrobe Prize. The Executive Committee of the College of Fellows has invested significant time and resources into furthering the contributions of future grants of the Latrobe Prize to ensure even more significant additions to the knowledge existing in the art and science of architecture. The addition of the broadening and the availability of a greater body of information, techniques, and practices to future generations of architects is the legacy of the AIA College of Fellows.

—Albert W. Rubeling Jr., FAIA, Chancellor

7

01_Front Matter/Introduction.indd 7

Introduction

3/22/15 9:29 AM


The History of the College of Fellows

02_History/Awards r2.indd 8

3/27/15 1:28 PM


the american institute of architects and the emergence of fellowship 1857–1884: professionals, associates, and fellows The origins of the title “Fellow” are lost amid the earliest records of the American Institute of Architects. The ninth article of the 1857 aia constitution clearly stated there were to be two distinct classes of membership — Professional and Associate. The path to Professional membership required proposal and election by the aia Board of Directors, first as an Associate. Upon election by the Board, full professional membership status was conferred. The title “Fellow” appears to have been used interchangeably with “Professional Member.” For example, Richard Upjohn’s 1857 aia certificate of membership, although not inscribed until 16 years later in 1873, states that he “was elected a Fellow of the American Institute of Architects on the 23rd of February, 1857.” Thus, the earliest aia members used the term “Fellow,” and the certificate shows that in 1873 the title was used commonly to designate professional membership. Another early reference to the title “Fellow” occurs in quite another context. Minutes in the aia Archives record that at a meeting of the Institute, October 4, 1864, “Mr. Calvert Vaux proposed a subject for debate: The propriety of introducing a new order of membership into the Institute that should include Painters, Carvers, Carpenters, Masons and others, whose pursuits are connected with the art of architecture.” The suggestion was immediately followed by a motion to adjourn. However, some months later at another aia meeting, Vaux again proposed his idea for a new class of members to be called “‘Fellows,’ or any other name of the like important to distinguish them.” Quickly opposing the proposal was R. G. Hatfield, a charter member and first treasurer of the Institute, an office he held until his death in 1879. Hatfield thought that such a drastic move would as much as “confess to the public that the Institute’s members were in need of the information supposed to be imparted by the technicians and craftsmen.” This closed the matter. It serves to illustrate, however, that the title “Fellow” was not at that time a highly esteemed designation. The name soon rose in stature, however, judging from a handwritten note in the minutes of October 22, 1867, which stated that “H. H. Richardson

9

02_History/Awards r2.indd 9

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Richard Upjohn’s 1857 membership certificate stating his election as a “Fellow”

advanced to Fellowship.” Advancement to Fellowship presumably was a selfinitiated action in the 1860s and 1870s. An application, for example, from George Frederick in 1876 requested “election as a Fellow of the Institute” on the basis of having practiced architecture for 12 years. John Murdock and E. G. Lind, both of whom signed themselves “Fellows, a.i.a.,” proposed Frederick for membership. He submitted his application on a printed form, suggesting the application process and the title were well established. In 1881 the Board limited the number of Fellows to be accepted into the Institute to 70, but in 1883 this ceiling was removed. At the 1885 aia convention in Nashville, it was reported that “since the Albany Convention, there [have] been added to the roll of membership the names of five Fellows and nine Associates. Four Associates have been promoted to the Fellowship grade.” By 1885 the category of professional member had been dropped, and total membership had increased to 188, of which 89 were Fellows and 99 were Associates. 1884–1889: the western association of architects The

aia’s membership did not continue to rise without interruption, for in 1884 the Western Association of Architects (waa) was founded in Chicago. This democratic organization, all of whose members were known as “Fellows,”

10

02_History/Awards r2.indd 10

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


was open to “any Architect practicing his profession in the United States.” Membership in the waa involved no examinations or scrutiny of members, as the aia demanded. This fact and annual dues of $2 — the aia’s dues were $10 — soon caused the waa’s membership to swell, so that in just two years it surpassed that of the aia. Most waa members were from the Midwest, but many architects in Pennsylvania, western New York, and the South also joined. At the aia headquarters in New York City these developments were viewed with growing alarm. To gain a better understanding of the competing organization, A. J. Bloor, a Fellow of the aia, was dispatched to the waa’s third annual meeting in St. Louis in 1886. Bloor must have felt like a spy in the enemy camp, his report containing many items guaranteed to raise the eyebrows of the eastern architecture establishment. For instance, he referred to an address by Charles Illsley that he omitted from his report because of a “slight slur on the Institute in the sense of its being too conservative and slow.” Bloor recounted that the afternoon session of the first day was highlighted by the unanimous election to Fellowship of a woman, Louise Bethune of Buffalo, New York. (Two years later, Bethune joined the aia as its first woman member.) Also that day, Louis Sullivan addressed the assembly on

A. J. Bloor helped found the New York Chapter of the aia and was a longtime secretary of the Institute

11

02_History/Awards r2.indd 11

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


“Characteristics and Tendencies of American Architecture.” Bloor described Sullivan’s talk as “an original and charming paper of fine literary quality (though I do not altogether agree with all his deductions).” According to Bloor’s report, the next afternoon and evening were occupied by discussions of a procedural nature, during which Bloor attempted to share the Institute’s experience in these matters: It was after midnight before the committee separated, but a somewhat festive party of other members of the Association had been waiting for me, and it was some two hours later before I was allowed to retire, feeling that the interests represented in common by the Association and Institute had suffered nothing from the opportunities afforded by such a social occasion for the indirect promotion and cementing of good feeling. The next morning Bloor breakfasted with “our old friend and Fellow member, Mr. P. B. Wright . . . and I availed myself of the occasion to get some hints from him as to some of the personelle of the Convention and Association.” Summing up his reactions to the waa meeting, Bloor wrote: The impression made upon me during the performance of the mission you entrusted to me is that the Association, equally with the Institute, has the good of our art and of its profession at heart, and that it is our duty to work cordially with it. The architectural productions of the West include many examples quite equal to any buildings erected for similar purposes on the Atlantic seaboard, and the Western Association comprises in its membership men of professional acquirements, which give them a just claim to equal standing with members of architectural bodies anywhere in the world. The training of many—perhaps most of them—has been received in the East, and of some of them, in Europe. There will very likely be shown at first, among the most active of the [waa members], an inclination to the under-evaluation of the experience of the Institute, and to the over-assertion of their own existence and methods, but this will soon wear off, as they discover for themselves the difficulties with which we are so familiar, and before long, we shall doubtless find the value of new blood in pursuing and gaining the objects which must necessarily be common to both organizations. Bloor’s report was eagerly discussed among aia officers and later provided the basis for the first tentative steps toward the merger of the aia and the waa. In 1888 the aia invited delegates from the waa to attend the

12

02_History/Awards r2.indd 12

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


aia convention in Buffalo. At the convention, Dankmar Adler and Stephen Shipman from the waa conferred with Richard Morris Hunt, Edward Kendall, and Alfred Stone of the aia. The Institute expressed its willingness to consider each member of the waa individually for acceptance, but balked at admitting the entire organization at once. The waa, for its part, was opposed to the two levels of aia membership — Fellow and Associate — which the waa saw as creating an “aristocracy.” Although the differences at the time seemed irreconcilable, discussion progressed at the convention and over the course of the next year. At the 1889 consolidation convention, with many procedural wrinkles yet to iron out, the two societies agreed to a merger. The waa resolutely refused to forfeit its members’ title of Fellow, and the aia was forced to concede the point. Thus, waa members were accepted as Fellows, but at the same time existing aia members were elevated to Fellow. The end result was that the aia adopted a more egalitarian concept of membership and the waa, in turn, sacrificed its name to that of the aia. Former waa members, however, were noted as such in membership directories until the late 1920s. 189o–192o: debates on membership and fellowship The new aia constitution of 1890 stated that the “Institute shall consist of Fellows, of Corresponding and of Honorary Members.” These categories were further delineated as follows: The condition of membership as Fellows shall be the honorable practice of the profession of architecture…An architect is a professional person, whose occupation consists in originating and supplying artistic and scientific data preliminary to and in connection with the construction of buildings, their appurtenances and decorations; in supervising the operations of contractors there of, and in preparing contracts between the proprietors and contractors thereof. No member shall accept direct or indirect compensation for services rendered in the practice of his profession, other than the fees received from his client. [The categories of Corresponding and Honorary membership shall be] . . . Fellows who have relinquished the practice of the profession and thereby lost their right to Fellowship of the Institute; also foreign architects, civil engineers and other scientific men, as well as amateurs of distinction.

13

02_History/Awards r2.indd 13

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


The Octagon, 1798–1800: headquarters of the aia from 1899 to 1959; offices of the aia Foundation from 1959

By 1892 the Institute numbered 465 Fellows, 81 Honorary members, and 23 chapters. At the convention in Chicago, President Daniel Burnham suggested that to complement the Institute’s expansion drawings by Fellows should be solicited for a proposed national building for the Institute. Burnham’s desire to hasten the drive for a new headquarters, a movement that began in 1883, would be fulfilled in 1898, when the aia first leased the Octagon in Washington, D.C. Regarding the continuing question of membership categories, the thought that there should be two classes of active membership was still widespread among aia members. Chicago architect Norman S. Patton expressed this view in a paper he read at the 1895 aia convention in St. Louis. Portions are quoted here: The Institute should not exist “to unite in Fellowship the architects of this continent” but only to unite a small, self-elected aristocracy. Our effort should be to decrease rather than increase our membership. Our efforts are to be combined, not to promote the efficiency of the profession or even the efficiency of our own members; but the main purpose is the creation of a very select club, election to which shall be the highest honor for which a member of our profession can strive. If the aristocratic theory be adopted, we have no use for chapters — all we want is the title of “Fellow of the aia.”

14

02_History/Awards r2.indd 14

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Before the formation of the Western Association of Architects, the Institute was run on the theory that it represented the elite of the profession. The Western Association was organized on a more democratic basis, with the result that in a few years, it outnumbered the Institute and extended its state associations as far east as New York State. Had the consolidation not occurred, the next move would have been the change of name to The American Association of Architects, with the probability that it would have increased and the Institute would have decreased. Thus would have then attained the result sought for, to make the Institute small and select. It may be that we need two associations, one for work and one for honor, in which case I will be in the first at any rate, and in the second if I can get in! The return to two categories of membership was officially proposed by Professor C. Francis Osborne of Philadelphia in a paper titled “What Membership in the Institute Should Mean” and delivered at the 1897 aia convention in Detroit. After praising the fact that a truly “national” society had been formed, he posed some questions for the enlarged Institute: Surely such a Society, after such a period of existence, ought to be able to show, [in order] to justify its existence at all: 1. That it includes in its membership a very large majority of all the reputable practitioners of the country. 2. That membership in it is accepted by the profession and the public as evidence of professional capacity. 3. That the deliberations of its Annual Conventions are followed with interest and respected as to their conclusions, both by the profession and by the public at large. But what are the facts with regard to the Institute? It is notorious that members of the Institute form but a very small part of the total number of architects practicing in this country. . . . Can any fair-minded member say that we include within our ranks, small though they be, the best ability in the profession; or that f.a.i.a. after our names can be taken as any certain indication that we are all of us well equipped for practice? . . . I believe that truth demands a negative answer to each of these questions. . . . where is the fault, and what is the remedy? I believe that the first important change should be made in the direction of enlarging the scope and significance of membership in the Institute by an arrangement of two classes: a) Fellows and b) Associates. That Associates should be drawn from the ranks

15

02_History/Awards r2.indd 15

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


of younger members of the profession, with an election by the Board of Directors after an examination on professional subjects. That Fellows should be elected: – only from the ranks of the Associates, and after ten years of active practice. – only by a nomination by a Chapter approved by the Board of Directors. – only by ballot at a meeting of the Convention. By these means, two desirable things would be certain of accomplishment. First, a widely increased membership . . . and second, nonmembership might be taken to indicate a [lesser] degree of skill. Professor Osborne’s proposals apparently met with general approval, for they were adopted in the new bylaws during the 1898 aia convention in Washington, d.c. As anticipated, the new membership categories did lead to an increase in members. By 1903 the Institute’s membership numbered 753 — 358 Fellows and 395 new Associates. The number of individuals elected to Fellowship under the new rules was very small. Only six were elevated in 1906, including Henry Bacon and John Russell Pope. In 1907 seven advanced to Fellowship, including Claude Bragdon, Cyrus Eidlitz, Albert Kelsey, Harold Van Buren Magonigle, and Howard Van Doren Shaw. The election procedure required nominations to originate from the chapters and to be reviewed by the aia Board of Directors. The Board then selected those candidates to be presented for “consideration” (election) by members assembled at the convention. All members in attendance voted on the nominated Fellows, with results announced on a later day of the convention. In this manner the Institute slowly admitted new Fellows, while the deaths of many elderly Fellows diminished their overall numbers. In 1908 there were 320 Fellows; that number had shrunk to 303 in 1909 and to 294 by 1910. By comparison the number of Associates increased from 548 in 1908, to 585 in 1909, and in 1910 to 597. 192o–1935: a jury of fellows Controversy was brewing in regard to the selection of Fellows. Although nominations originated both from chapters and members at large, the power to review and to offer nominations to the convention for a vote rested solely in the hands of the aia Board

16

02_History/Awards r2.indd 16

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


of Directors. Members were concerned that proposed names often were not presented for a vote or were held for review for an extended period of time. So great was the membership’s dissatisfaction with the election procedure that in both 1920 and 1921 the aia Board declined to present nominations to the convention and, consequently, no Fellows were elected in those years. A committee of the Board was then appointed to study the matter and concluded that the Fellowship category should be abolished. The Board chose to disregard this advice, however, and to settle the question on its own. Accordingly, when delegates arrived at the 1922 aia convention in Chicago, President Henry H. Kendall distributed a brief statement to the membership explaining the general features of the proposed new method of electing Fellows: Fellowship in The American Institute of Architects is conferred upon a member who is a citizen of the United States who, in the opinion of an authorized Jury of Fellows, shall have notably contributed to the advancement of the Profession in design, construction, literature, education or public service. The above Jury shall be composed of six Fellows appointed by the President. The name of each candidate selected by the Jury, after having been submitted to the members of the Chapter of which he is a Member, and to all Members and Fellows of the Institute, shall be submitted to the Convention following the nomination, for election. The membership accepted the Board’s proposals, and Fellows’ elections were handled in this manner, essentially unchanged, until 1935 when the authority for selection was put solely in the hands of the jury where it remains today. honorary and “automatic ” fellows In 1954 the Institute created Honorary Fellowship, similar to the earlier Honorary Corresponding Membership, to recognize an “architect of esteemed character and distinguished achievements who is not a citizen or a resident of the United States and does not practice architecture within the domain of the Institute.” A jury of Fellows reviews applications. To date, more than 400 architects from every continent have received Honorary Fellowships.

17

02_History/Awards r2.indd 17

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


The 1924 by-laws of the Institute regarding members’ advancement to Fellowship

In special cases, the aia bylaws grant Fellowships automatically. Recipients of the aia Gold Medal and of the Kemper Award for service to the profession who are not already Fellows or Honorary Fellows receive the appropriate Fellowship honor without application to the jury of Fellows. In addition, for a number of years the Institute extended similar recognition to the presidents of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada and the Federation of Colleges of Architects of the Mexican Republic. This tradition has been discontinued.

the founding of the college of fellows At the aia convention in Chicago in May 1951, President Ralph Walker called a meeting of all attending Fellows. From the ensuing discussions, a resolution was formed and passed: “Resolved: That the Board authorize the establishment of a College of Fellows composed of the Fellows of the American Institute of Architects.” A few months later on January 17, 1952, nine Fellows of the American Institute of Architects — Philip Goodwin, Arthur Holden, Ely Jacques Kahn, William Lamb, Julian Levi, Robert O’Connor, John Root, Ralph Walker, and Edgar Williams — gathered for lunch at New York City’s University

18

02_History/Awards r2.indd 18

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Club, McKim, Mead & White’s imposing Italian Renaissance palazzo on Fifth Avenue. As Walker later explained in a report to the aia Board of Directors, this meeting was held only to take advantage of the visit of John Root of Chicago to New York and was not intended to usurp possible contributions of other Fellows throughout the country. The group proposed changes in the aia bylaws that would permit the College of Fellows to exist within the Institute. The statements of purpose and duties of the College were, however, more difficult to formulate. The group finally agreed to present the following amendments to the bylaws to the aia Board of Directors in March and then, somewhat warily, to the 1952 aia convention, where they were passed: The purpose of the College is to stimulate and express the opinions and advice of honored and experienced members of the Profession…The duty of the College is to consider and report to the Board of Directors, at such times and manner as it may determine, any question or matter referred to it by the Board, or any matter of general interest to the Profession. The College shall provide a committee of induction to assist the president at any annual meeting or convention to induct newly elected Fellows, and to participate in their being presented to the Convention. Some early critics of the College were concerned that it might serve as a forum in which former officers would maintain their power and influence. However, Walker and the other founding Fellows envisioned the College in quite a different light. With the change in the Fellowship selection process in 1922, Fellows had come to comprise a virtual “who’s who” of the profession. This group of the most notable architects in America possessed extra ordinary talent and experience which thus far had been unorganized and untapped. For Walker and many others, the College was to be a means of using Fellows’ unique knowledge and abilities for the betterment of the Institute and the profession. In addition, the annual meeting of the Fellows — to be called a “convocation” — would provide an opportunity to exchange ideas and to socialize. Walker’s choice of the quasi-academic name “College of Fellows” is less easily explained. The Royal Institute of British Architects (riba), which the

aia often consulted in procedural matters, provided no precedent. riba

19

02_History/Awards r2.indd 19

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Fellowships were conferred with little ceremony at its annual meeting, and the British Fellows had not formed an organization. Walker’s inspiration perhaps came from the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (riac), which had organized a group of Fellows in 1941. Induction into the Canadian College followed strict rituals in which Diplomas of Fellowship were awarded in a candlelight ceremony by a chancellor, dean, and registrar, all clad in academic gowns. Glenn Stanton, aia president in 1952, was the first

aia member to become an Honorary Fellow of the riac. Whatever the precedent for the name, the aia College of Fellows has come to be thought of as the brainchild of Ralph Walker and, indeed during the College’s formative years, he was its moving spirit. He served not only as the College’s first chancellor, but he wrote the induction ceremony and even designed the Fellowship medallion and the chancellor’s medal.

establishing an identity 1952: setting the course The 1952 aia convention in New York City conferred Fellowships on 39 architects, and the June 1952 issue of the

aia Journal carried their names and photographs. Among those honored were Max Abramovitz, Welton Becket, and Eero Saarinen. The convention also adopted a number of amendments to the aia constitution and bylaws, including raising membership dues to $50 of which $10 were earmarked for public relations, changing Honorary Corresponding Memberships to Honorary Fellowships, and creating the College of Fellows. The College held its first meeting during the convention at a luncheon arranged by Arthur Holden at the University Club. aia President and Fellow Glenn Stanton presided while the College elected the following officers: Ralph Walker, faia, chancellor; Alexander C. Robinson III, faia, vice chancellor; J. Woolson Brooks, faia, bursar; and Edmund R. Purves, faia, secretary. Chancellor Walker opened the discussion by asking for ideas for projects the College could undertake. Norman Schlossman, perhaps with an eye to the aia centennial in 1957, proposed that the College sponsor the writing of the Institute’s history. Edgar Williams quickly objected on the grounds that the history project was “looking backwards and the College

20

02_History/Awards r2.indd 20

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


The first executive committee of the College of Fellows: Ralph Walker, faia, chancellor; Alexander C. Robinson III, faia, vice chancellor; J. Woolson Brooks, faia, bursar; Edmund R. Purves, faia, secretary

of Fellows should look forward and lead the Institute.” Discussion went into the afternoon and was halted only by the time-honored tradition of appointing committees. Three were established: Committee on Purpose Walter T. Rolfe, chair; Samuel E. Lunden, Allan H. Neal Committee on Nominations Glenn Stanton, chair; Thomas Broad, Edgar I. Williams Committee on Investiture Allan H. Neal, chair; Paul Gerhardt, William Bain Thus, with its first executive committee elected and a working structure established, the meeting was adjourned and the Fellowship began.

21

02_History/Awards r2.indd 21

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


1953: the first investiture The first opportunity to execute the committees’ suggestions was at the investiture of new Fellows at the 85th

aia convention in Seattle in 1953. That investiture ceremony, held in conjunction with the annual banquet, was a gala affair. President Stanton shed his usual reserve and joined the naturally ebullient Chancellor Walker in the fanfare. In his remarks, Walker explained the Fellowship selection process: The method of selecting Fellows is simple [and] democratic and the responsibility of the selection is vested in the Jury of Fellows. Members of the Jury are appointed by the Board of Directors to represent the different geographical divisions of the nation; [the Jury is] a continuing, changing group, one member each year replacing a retiring Juror. The Jury scrutinizes the data it receives, reviews the facts and exhibits of each candidate, and measures out its own judgment with one objective: the advancement of the profession of Architecture. The intangible qualities of professional brilliance, integrity, loyalty of purpose to the Institute and service to the Public are those by which a candidate is judged. It is not the purpose of the Fellowship to create an aristocracy of membership, but to give those who have shown their worth an accolade and a charge that their responsibilities have just begun. After this speech Chancellor Walker read the name, chapter, and citation of each new Fellow, who was escorted to the platform by a senior Fellow. Once all new Fellows had received their certificates, the audience was asked to stand and recognize them. Then Walker continued: Fellowship is not an honor to be sought after. It should be received with humility. The members of the Institute expect all of you to continue to lend your efforts, your talents and your prestige to the advancement of Architecture. The new Fellows then repeated an oath, led by Walker: I, [Fellow’s name], now admitted in The College of Fellows of the American Institute of Architects, do solemnly affirm that I shall consider it my duty to perform so as to ensure that the American Institute of Architects and the College will merit continued esteem.

22

02_History/Awards r2.indd 22

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Medallion of Fellowship

1954: establishing awards After successfully orchestrating the first investiture ceremony, the college settled down to attempt some definite accomplishments. Following the 1954 investiture in Boston during which 21 new Fellows were advanced, (including Walter Gropius, Percival Goodman, Mies van der Rohe, and William Wilson Wurster) a convocation of Fellows was held. One of the first items considered by the convocation of Fellows was the creation of a “Medallion of Fellowship.” They adopted a design by Ralph Walker based on the aia seal. The medallion was ordered executed in silver, and it was decreed that Fellows should wear it about the neck on a purple ribbon at all formal Institute functions. The College also decided to establish a literary citation to recognize “worthy contributions in the field of architecture.” For the first year, the award committee composed of Edgar Williams, Louis La Beaume, and William Lescaze decided to limit the field to articles published in the aia Journal. The College also initiated a student awards program; students were to be nominated by their respective faculties. The committee for this award was Walter Kilham, James Byers Hays, William Hough, Henry Shepley, and Richard Neutra. In other business, Allan Neal was appointed to head a committee on investiture whose task it would be to further refine and perfect that ceremony. The aia Library was cited as “an outstanding collection on American Architecture,” and the bursar stated that College assets, dependent entirely on contributions, stood at $108. This latter report put no damper on the College’s ambitious plans. 1955: college inducts first woman At the 1955 aia convention in Minneapolis 42 architects advanced to Fellowship, including Elizabeth

23

02_History/Awards r2.indd 23

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Coit, the first woman so honored since the College’s founding. The annual convocation luncheon had quickly become a special tradition, and the 1955 event was no exception. The minutes describe the event: A short drive from the convention’s Hotel Radisson, circling the edge of the lake, brought the Fellows to the broad tree-shaded lawns of the Minnikahda Club shortly before noon. Each few arriving soon settled into the comfortable conviviality of the informal clusters at various vantage spots. Refreshments were available in a popular corner of the club veranda. Cares wafted into the broad vistas over the lake. Contentment and repose became so highly enjoyable that passage of time was cruel, and the company was reluctant to move into the dining room for luncheon. Consequently, it was somewhat after two o’clock when Chancellor Alexander C. Robinson III called the convocation to order. Before returning to the veranda, the assembled company concluded a full slate of business. Past Chancellor Walker presented the College with a special ornament of office for the chancellors. Designed by Walker, it was a silver plaque on which successive chancellors’ names were to be engraved; it rested in a velvet-lined leather case. Walker, in turn, was presented with a special ribbon edged in blue, to signify his distinction as past chancellor. A moment of silence was observed for departed Fellows. The bursar then reported the College solvent to the tune of $574.87. The minutes also reported the transformation of the student awards proposed the previous year into “Teacher Citations” and the recognition of

Elizabeth Coit, the first woman to be invested in the College of Fellows

24

02_History/Awards r2.indd 24

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


nine professors. The literary award was presented to Willard Connelly for a series of four articles on Louis Sullivan. Fellow Charles Cellarius of the American Institute of Architects Foundation spoke of the Foundation’s aims and only incidentally reminded the Fellows of their oft-pledged but as yet unforthcoming support. Vice Chancellor Edgar Williams then introduced an inquiry into the basic values and purposes of the College. Considerable animated discussion ensued without firm conclusions. 1956: issues of funding The convocation luncheon at the 1956

aia convention in Los Angeles was held at the suburban home of Fellow Welton Becket. One hundred and sixteen Fellows were escorted by automobile from the Biltmore Hotel to Becket’s residence, where refreshments and luncheon were served on the terrace and lawn. Among the first items discussed at the business meeting was dues. To finance some of its projects, the College had considered assessing each Fellow $5. It was reported, however, that the aia Board of Directors was not in favor of this idea and that the Board had furthermore discontinued its formal allowance to the College. The College would be supported in an arrangement similar to any aia committee. At the meeting’s end, the bursar reported a balance of $173.98; it was unanimously voted to present the total to the aia Foundation. The teacher citations seem to have vanished, but the literary awards made a final showing. aia Journal articles cited for 1955 were “Planning in a Free Community,” by Henry S. Churchill, and “Charles Donagh Maginnis,” by William Emerson and Archbishop Cushing. Honorable mentions were awarded to “Vanbrugh’s Battle of Blenheim,” by George H. Herrick, and “Where Do You Go from Here?” by Ralph Walker. 1957: celebrating the aia ’ s centennial The 1957 aia convention in Washington, D.C., marked the centennial of the founding of the American Institute of Architects. Convention plans were ambitious. Only late in the preparations, however, did it occur to the planners that the Institute was celebrating a history that had never been recorded. Accordingly, in 90 days Henry H. Saylor produced The aia’s First Hundred Years, which appeared as the May issue of the aia Journal. Saylor’s skill and

25

02_History/Awards r2.indd 25

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Ralph Walker receiving the 1957 Centennial Medal of Honor from aia President Leon Chatelain Jr.

application yielded a proud achievement. Other aspects of the convention were less successful. Convention planners significantly underestimated attendance at several convention events. The vast Daughters of the American Revolution Constitution Hall was crowded for an afternoon concert, “Architecture in Music.” That evening at the Centennial dinner, it became obvious that all members could not be seated in the main convention hall. Loudspeakers were hastily rigged to distant banquet rooms. The aia had commissioned commemorative china with the Institute’s seal for presentation to seated guests before the meal. The confusion forced the abandonment of this plan, however, and the plates were unceremoniously handed to each guest in the foyer afterward. During the dinner, Louis Skidmore received the Gold Medal, the aia’s most prestigious award, and Ralph Walker was awarded a special centennial medal of honor. President Leon Chatelain Jr. also announced the names of the 48 newly elected Fellows, although in these conditions they could only attempt to stand and be recognized. The investiture was perhaps the most ill-fated event of the convention. It was held in the lobby of the Carlton Hotel, where all participants and their friends and relatives, as well as College members and curious passersby, stood for the entire program. A valiant attempt to establish some semblance

26

02_History/Awards r2.indd 26

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


of decorum failed. The confusion continued during the convocation luncheon following, when many more guests arrived than had been expected. In response to these problems, a committee of Fellows was appointed to undertake the task of ensuring a suitable investiture ceremony in the future. The large number of new Fellows provoked discussion, not only in the College but among the aia Board and general membership as well. The 48 Fellows advanced in 1957 comprised the largest group ever invested in one year. Indeed, the number was not surpassed until 1964, when 59 were elected. In light of the fact that 23 of the 48 were cited for “public service” or “service to the Institute,” a committee of the aia Board proposed a new class of membership — Regents — for these two areas of service. The committee felt this category should honor “those members of devoted and distinguished service, but whose service had not been so outstanding or inspirational as to warrant a Fellowship.” Such a category would “give increased stature to Fellowship, and put greater emphasis for achievement in architecture.” After much spirited debate, the idea was dropped out of concern that it would be construed as a “second class” Fellowship. The belief, nonetheless, that a Fellowship awarded for any reason other than achievement in design was somehow less worthy remained in the minds of many. 1958: reassessing the college ’ s purpose The 1958 convention was held in Cleveland, and among the 20 architects elevated to Fellowship were Marcel Breuer, Gordon Bunshaft, William Pereira, and Edward Durrell Stone. Chancellor Roy Larson and acting chair of the jury Jack Bass Smith conducted a simple but dignified investiture. For the convocation, the Fellows adjourned to the Chagrin Valley Hunt Club. Guests included four Honorary Fellows: Frederico Ugarte of Argentina, Maurice Payette of Canada, Hector Mardones Restat of Chile, and Icaro de Castro Mello of Brazil. Perhaps as a replacement for the defunct citations for literature and teaching, the convocation eagerly approved a proposal that the College endow a Fellowship at the American Academy in Rome. The prize would be specifically reserved for an older architect. Unfortunately, nothing came of this suggestion. The bursar reported that the treasury stood at $111 and that the College’s membership numbered 504.

27

02_History/Awards r2.indd 27

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


An inquiry from the aia Board of Directors regarding “the Exact Purpose of the College of Fellows” was read to the convocation. The Board’s concern was justified since in its six years of existence the College could point to few substantial achievements. The awards and citations it had originated existed only fieetingly. Moreover, the dignity and ceremony of the annual investiture — the College’s only specific duty — was uneven, and the perennially pathetic state of the treasury inspired little respect. Such undistinguished accomplishments were all the more distressing when contrasted with the makeup of the College itself. Its members were the acknowledged deans of the architecture profession and, not incidentally, included every living past officer of the Institute. It is not surprising then that the Board, some of whom were not Fellows, began to question the College’s intent. The Board’s inquiry precipitated vociferous debate. During an ebb in the discussion, Alexander Robinson III stated, “The College of Fellows shall be devoted to Fellowship,” which perfectly captured the spirit of the occasion. Arthur Holden suggested the addition of the words, “and the advancement of architectural Fellowship.” In final form the official purpose, as unanimously adopted and sent posthaste to the Board, read: The College of Fellows should not take over problems of the profession as a whole, believing that these are the province of the Institute. The College of Fellows should remain a group having no other purpose than its annual meeting, which should be an occasion to meet with the new Fellows, to renew old acquaintances and to seek inspi¬ration from a short talk on architecture to be followed by discussion. This declaration must have temporarily appeased the Board, for there is no record of a follow-up inquiry. 1959: charting the future The 1959 aia convention in New Orleans is well remembered for the investiture ceremony, held in the Great Hall of the Delgado Museum. Thirty-nine architects were inducted, including three who would leave their mark as future officers of the College: Albert S. Golemon, Raymond S. Kastendieck, and Harold T. Spitznagel. The Gold Medal was presented to Walter Gropius, while many of those present recalled 1939 when in the same hall the Institute awarded the Gold Medal to Paul Phillippe Cret.

28

02_History/Awards r2.indd 28

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Despite the unanimous approval the previous year of the College’s statement of purpose, many Fellows wished to discuss what the group could accomplish. A written survey distributed to the members of the College yielded widely divergent opinions ranging from highly negative — the College served no purpose and should be abolished — to extremely ambitious — the College should undertake activities duplicating those of the Institute. Avoiding both extremes, the executive committee defended the role of the College, arguing that the aia, which was becoming a large organization, could benefit from the work of a select group of members who were wholly concerned with promoting and protecting the interests of the profession. The officers also felt that although the warmth and camaraderie of College ceremonies were important, these were not enough to justify the group’s existence. Clearly, a substantial contribution was needed. In a speech to the Fellows that marked the beginning of improved relations with the aia Board, Chancellor Roy Larson proposed the following: The officers have concluded that this body should be the instrument either along with the Institute administration, or apart from it, for assessing the status of the profession and the quality of its product. What progress have we made? Not a great deal, but there is developing a plan to give direction and purpose and to make use of the talent represented by the College… We are a child of the Institute and we shall always be. We exist by the authority of the Board of Directors. Although we are a child of the Institute, we are not a pampered one. In fact, past administrations of the College, and this one, have experienced a feeling of being an unwanted stepchild. We operate, as you may be aware, without appropriation from the Board, and, I observe, without its sympathy. This attitude is changing, it may be said with some confidence. President John Richards has been instrumental in bringing about this change. Nevertheless, when I appeared before the directors of the Institute this past year, the first chancellor to have been invited to do so, and conveyed to them some of the thinking of the officers and past chancellors of the College, I met with [but] mild interest in our plans, and counter-proposals which bordered on the trivial. Some proposed to draw upon the College’s rather lean treasury, which has been, as you know, made up of voluntary contributions. Your officers are opposed to the use of such funds [as] the College has, to carry on activities for which we as architects pay dues to the Institute.

29

02_History/Awards r2.indd 29

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


In brief, your officers consider the following to be proper activities: 1. Encouraging informal group discussion by Fellows throughout the country. 2. Commissioning articles and essays by outstanding scholars in and out of the profession, on architecture, planning and the related arts. 3. Establishing close rela¬tions with foreign architects. 4. Making a contribution to the field of architectural education. 5. Taking a position on the growing tendency of politics in the competition for office in the aia. Of one thing the officers are convinced: the College must avoid over-organization and the compounding of committees and programs competitive with the established Institute procedure. There should be no attempt to usurp the powers and prerogatives of the Institute. The College should serve the Institute and the profession as its Fellows are uniquely qualified to do. Its pursuits should, without apology, be on the intellectual level and its real purpose, the promotion of excellence in architecture and the creative arts. 196o: publications fund initiated San Francisco was the site of the 196o convention and the ninth convocation of the College. The Institute had met there once before, in 191o, and members had been uniformly impressed with building activity only four years after the earthquake and fire. It is said, in fact, that more than a few visiting architects were so captivated by the beauty and romance of the city that they never left. A city of strong light and shadow with a thoroughly human scale, San Francisco again proved immensely popular — perhaps too much so. Many of the convention sessions were underattended as members chose instead to explore the city. The investiture in the dramatic central rotunda of Fellow Arthur Brown’s 1915 San Francisco City Hall attracted a substantial audience despite the attractions of the city. The planners of this event were so intent on success that they held a rehearsal the previous evening. They were rewarded with a truly impressive ceremony advancing 43 architects to Fellowship, including Vincent Kling, John Severinghaus, Hugh Stubbins, Chloethiel Smith, and Minoru Yamasaki.

30

02_History/Awards r2.indd 30

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


The 1960 investiture in San Francisco City Hall

At the convocation the following afternoon at the Family Club Grove in the foothills overlooking the city, outgoing Chancellor Larson reported a warming of relations with the aia Board. A request to establish a fund to support publications yielded nearly $4,ooo. The College also asked for a voluntary contribution of five dollars from each of member. The two collections brought the treasury to $5,481. Nominations and elections were held. In his closing remarks, newly elected Chancellor Morris Ketchum reiterated the College’s hopes of working more closely with the aia’s officers and Board. 1961: more literary ventures The 1961 convention in Philadelphia is vividly remembered for the investiture set in the great stair hall of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. By all accounts, the ceremony was dramatic.

31

02_History/Awards r2.indd 31

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Resplendent in robes and ribbons — the latter the one-time innovation of Harold Spitznagel — the 46 new Fellows stood on the broad marble stairs beneath the chaste figure of Saint-Gaudens’s Diana. The 10th convocation was held at the Philadelphia Art Alliance and marked the first time that both Fellows and spouses attended, a tradition that continues to the present. Jacques Greber, an Honorary Fellow, gave the principal address, in which he expressed pleasure that his plans for the Benjamin Franklin Parkway, stretching from Philadelphia’s City Hall to the art museum in Fairmount Park, had been carried out. The College also acknowledged one of the first fruits of its publishing efforts, George B. Tatum’s Penn’s Great Town, an architectural and literary history of Philadelphia cosponsored by the College and the Philadelphia Art Alliance. Further, the College announced plans for the publication of a series of seminars and lectures by prominent architects, critics, and historians at Columbia University. The project, “The Four Great Makers and the Next Phase in Architecture,” focused on the work of Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, and Frank Lloyd Wright.

years of major progress The College’s first decade was, by any account, one of uncertainty, marked by continuing disagreements with the aia Board of Directors, a perpetually drained treasury, and the recurring question of the need for a College at all. By the end of this precarious period, however, the College had clarified its purpose with the aia Board and had begun to focus its attention on research, sponsorship of publications, and other scholarly work, activities that would expand greatly in the years to come. 1962: college grows in stature The 11th annual convocation was held at the Dallas Athletic Club during the aia convention in that city. Convocation speakers were aia President Philip Will Jr. and two Honorary Fellows, George Ronald Muston of New Zealand and Ngo Viet Thu of Vietnam. The College announced two new publishing projects: a book by Allan Temko on the work of Eero Saarinen, posthumously awarded the 1962

32

02_History/Awards r2.indd 32

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Gold Medal, and a book on modern European church architecture by G. E. Kidder Smith. Apparently, this convocation was the first College function to be heralded by an Institute press release. The release detailed the election of Paul Thiry as chancellor, calling it “a major event of the aia national convention,” and noted other officers: G. Holmes Perkins as vice-chancellor and R. Max Brooks as secretary. Norman Schlossman continued as bursar. The press release also described Fellowship: Fellowship is bestowed upon aia members for excellence in design, service to the public and the Institute, the science of construction, literature and education. The College of Fellows…augments the services of the Institute, especially in the fields of architectural literature and international professional relations. 1963–1964: college of fellows fund launched The establishment of the College of Fellows Fund at the 12th annual convocation in 1963 at the La Gorce Country Club in Miami Beach gave a new sense of purpose to the College. Despite numerous attempts to make the original statement of purpose more specific, the College’s purpose remained openended, offering little more than generalized goals of “fellowship and the advancement of architectural understanding.” The fund brought a genuine focus to the College—one that could be translated into action and results. It enlisted the commitment of the Fellows, supported by their satisfaction in seeing good works accomplished. Chancellor-elect Paul Thiry began the fund with a $1,000 check accompanied by a note to the bursar asking that it be “put on deposit as the beginning of a fund which I propose to solicit from the College of Fellows during the coming year.” In 1964, after the fund had been approved at the 1963 Miami convocation, Chancellor Thiry sent a letter to each Fellow, describing the aims of the fund and soliciting their support: During the years of the College of Fellows, the Institute has grown from a membership of slightly more than 8,000 to slightly more than 16,000 today. With this two-fold increase in membership has come an equally great increase in the programs and activities of the Institute. Today the Institute must concern itself with a great variety of

33

02_History/Awards r2.indd 33

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


professional programs and activities, which more or less occupy its full attention. Some of the more scholarly functions must necessarily be set aside. A fine opportunity exists for the College to represent the learned aspects of the profession to a far greater extent than it does now. The College should in no way enter into matters of underlying Institute policy, but it can and should take the initiative in advancing certain cultural and scholarly objectives of the Institute. The College of Fellows could, for instance, underwrite and sponsor books and periodicals on architecture on an accelerated scale. This year, the College is assisting in the preparation of two books — one on European church architecture, and the other on hitherto unpublished works of Alvar Aalto. [In addition,] only a third of the Gold Medalists of the Institute are documented in any concise manner. The Institute has named Honorary Fellows and Honorary Members and has awarded medals to a number of individuals in related arts, yet there is little or no reference…to these persons in the [aia] library. This letter is to solicit your support in the development of a College of Fellows Fund in order to accumulate sufficient cash reserves to provide an annual income to support valuable nonprofit activities of a scientific or educational nature like those mentioned above. The purpose here is to raise a basic fund of $100,000, with the ultimate aim of eventually accumulating many times this amount, perhaps $1,000,000.

Paul Thiry, Vice-Chancellor of the College 1961–62, Chancellor 1963–64

34

02_History/Awards r2.indd 34

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


With such a fund, the annual income would be $4,000 or $5,000. In a preliminary solicitation, the first member directly approached agreed to contribute $5,000. If each member of the College were to contribute $100, the fund would immediately have $80,000. These were indeed ambitious plans for an organization that had yet to see $6,000 in its treasury. Fortunately, the College did not wait until its funds reached the $100,000 mark to begin supporting worthy projects. The 13th annual convocation in St. Louis in 1964 reaffirmed the College’s support of G. E. Kidder Smith’s book The New Churches of Europe and awarded a grant to Frederick Gutheim for his volume, Urban Renewal of Alvar Aalto. By January 1965 appeals for contributions to the fund had garnered over $21,000. 1965–197o: reaching toward the first goal Chancellor Perkins led the induction of 37 new Fellows in Washington, D.C., in 1965, including Philip Johnson and Jose Luis Sert. That year’s convocation is remembered for the attendance of many members of the Pan American Federation of Architects and the International Union of Architects. Presidentelect Morris Ketchum announced that the Arnold Brunner Scholarship had been awarded to Charles Blessing to develop a book on urban design. During the following year, Vice Chancellor Schlossman strongly encouraged Fellows to hold local meetings to continue the activity of the College between convocations. Schlossman hosted the first such gathering for Chicago-area Fellows at the Graham Foundation. Mies van der Rohe, in a particularly expansive mood, led the discussion that continued past midnight. Similar Fellows’ evenings were arranged by John Holabird Jr. in Chicago and George Mayer in Cleveland. Sixty members advanced to Fellowship at the 1966 investiture in Denver, including Edward L. Barnes, Louis De Moll, and Maximilian Urbahn. Kenzo Tange, whom the College had welcomed to Honorary Fellowship in 1963, received the Gold Medal. At their meeting, the Fellows voted to grant $5,000 to the Octagon for historic crystal lighting fixtures for the dining room and hall.

35

02_History/Awards r2.indd 35

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


The 1968 investiture in Portland’s Masonic Temple

Membership in the college expanded rapidly. Eighty-one architects became Fellows in New York in Norman J. Schlossman’s chancellorship and 75 in Portland, Oregon, in 1968. The latter year was also the last year that Fellows were recognized at the investiture for achievements in specific categories such as design, education, service to the profession, and so on. Thereafter, descriptions of each person’s accomplishments were read. The 1968 investiture in Portland’s Masonic Temple was an impressive, well-organized ceremony. College members ushered newly elected Fellows in black academic robes to a position before the dais. aia President Robert Durham, incoming Chancellor John Richards, and College Secretary Ulysses Floyd Rible wore splendid red robes and their medals of office. As the secretary read the name and achievements of each new Fellow, the chancellor placed the ribbon and medal on the Fellow, and the president shook his or her hand. The honoree was then escorted to a seat among the members of the College, symbolizing the Fellow’s acceptance into the Fellowship. The 1969 investiture, held in the Rockefeller Memorial Chapel on the University of Chicago campus, was a similarly stirring ceremony. One of the last designs of Bertram G. Goodhue, the chapel, with its soaring interior of subtly colored vaulting, intricately carved wood, and brilliant stained

36

02_History/Awards r2.indd 36

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


glass, provided an inspiring setting. The College of Fellows of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada shared in the ceremony, and their rituals and procedures added an extra note of distinction. The audience was seated in the nave, and new Fellows, seated in the transepts, were escorted to the sanctuary to receive their citations and medallions, after which they joined the older members of the College in seats on either side of the chancel. With the addition of 64 Fellows at the investiture in Boston in 1970, the College’s membership approached 1,000. If the College had lost the intimacy and closeness of its early years, it had gained in strength and vitality. At that year’s convocation, incoming Chancellor J. Roy Carroll Jr. triumphantly announced that the College of Fellows Fund had reached its eagerly sought first goal of $100,000. Among the projects approved for funding was the publication of The American Institute of Architects Directory, to be done in collaboration with the R. K. Bowker Company. Support was also given to the restoration of the Octagon. On a ceremonial note, the convocation tentatively approved a design for a Fellow’s lapel pin and charged incoming Vice Chancellor Ulysses Rible with refining the existing chancellor’s medal of office. Also noted was the death of Glenn Stanton, president of the Institute in 1952 during the formation of the College, as well as that of three Fellows who had won the Gold Medal: Walter Gropius, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, and Richard Neutra. 1971–1978: archival activities initiated Sixty-two architects advanced to Fellowship during the investiture at the 1971 Detroit convention. During the ceremony in the skylit north-court addition to the Detroit Institute of Arts designed by Gunnar Birkerts, Chancellor J. Roy Carroll Jr. delivered a memorable address on College membership titled “Fellows of Good Respect,” which was later published in the July aia Journal. At the convocation, the College enthusiastically agreed to sponsor a biography of Raymond Hood. Carroll also presided at the Houston convocation the following year, where 79 new Fellows were welcomed at the investiture in the Miller Outdoor Theatre. During the business portion of the convocation and later at a reception at the River Oaks Country Club, discussion centered on how to

37

02_History/Awards r2.indd 37

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


College of Fellows chancellor’s medal

use the $100,000 now in the College of Fellows Fund. Major funding decisions, however, would be delayed for several years. The still unresolved question of a Fellow’s lapel pin — whether there should be one and what it should look like — was again discussed at the 1973

aia convention in San Francisco under Chancellor Ulysees F. Rible’s leadership. In response to the suggestion that the initials “faia” be added to the existing aia lapel pin, former Chancellor Norman Schlossman expressed the view of many when he said, “I think the right to use the letters ‘faia’ is, in itself, a considerable distinction, and one to which no other device can add luster.” Wolf Von Eckart, a well-known architecture critic who was then an aia staff member, was asked to produce a number of designs. When the

aia Board reviewed these designs, they decided not to approve a special pin for Fellows because it would set them apart from other members. Subsequent Boards concurred with this decision. As the membership and resources of the College increased, so did the business portion of the annual convocations. Accordingly, in 1974 Chancellor Albert Golemon changed the convention format to provide a business meeting separate from the convocation dinner, a practice that continues today. Also during Golemon’s tenure, the scattered records of the College’s first 22 years were collected and placed in the care of the aia Library and Archives. Memorabilia — medallions, ribbons, and plaques — were assembled for permanent display in a case donated by Philip J. Meathe. A new chancellor’s medal, designed by Ulysses F. Rible, was also introduced and sent to each former chancellor. During the next several years, the College’s sponsorship of major projects under its College of Fellows Fund began in earnest. The fund underwrote the research for and publication of a book on the history and

38

02_History/Awards r2.indd 38

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


restoration of the Octagon. Designed in 1798–1800 by William Thornton, the first architect of the U.S. Capitol, this famous residence had been owned by the aia since 1902 and had served as its headquarters until after World War II. In 1969 the aia Foundation purchased the Octagon from the Institute and undertook a major restoration. George McCue documented the landmark’s long and colorful history in The Octagon, published by the aia Foundation in 1976 with assistance from the College. Spurred by the success of the Octagon history, the College began to investigate the sponsorship of other architectural research, particularly the care of architectural drawings. For many years, the College had supported the activities of the aia Library and Archives and now tentatively suggested that the library receive the papers of important architects. A committee was formed to study the matter, and a grant from the College enabled the aia Research Corporation to conduct a nationwide study of architectural archives. The resulting report was discussed at the College’s 1976 business meeting in Philadelphia, chaired by Chancellor William Bachman. The possibility of establishing regional collections or clearinghouses of architectural archives with a central index at aia headquarters was suggested. The report also mentioned a proposal to establish a National Building Museum in Washington, D.C., perhaps under the auspices of the Smithsonian Insti-

George McCue’s The Octagon, published with assistance from the College of Fellows

39

02_History/Awards r2.indd 39

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


tution, and suggested the old Pension Building as the perfect location. Backed by the strong support of the meeting, the College offered a grant to a newly formed citizens’ committee working to establish the museum and gave an additional sum in memory of Kemper award recipient Daniel Schwartzman of New York. Support of archival activities continued during the College’s 26th convocation, held at the Del Coronado Hotel in San Diego in 1977. Chancellor Philip J. Meathe championed these causes and suggested the

aia Foundation coordinate archival activities for the Institute. At the 1978 investiture in the Dallas Fair Park’s Music Hall, 66 architects advanced to Fellowship. During the business meeting, a slide presentation by Jeanne Butler Hodges, administrator of the aia Foundation, stirred the College to further archival action. The presentation depicted the deplorable condition of the aia’s historical records and collections, which had been relegated to the basement of the new headquarters. Rare portfolios and huge leather-bound volumes were stacked in disarray, delicate watercolors and fragile pencil and charcoal renderings were piled in dangerous proximity to overhead pipes, and cardboard boxes overflowed with old files and correspondence. No one knew precisely what the archives contained. Included among the holdings, as described by Hodges, were the papers of William Stanley Parker. For more than 50 years, Parker had spearheaded the development of and served as the spokesman for the aia’s contract documents for the design and construction industries. Also housed in the basement was the Richard Morris Hunt collection. Hunt, a founder of the

aia, was among the most influential 19th-century American architects. Through his office he trained a generation of architects in New York City at mid-century and designed many office buildings, libraries, hospitals, schools, and grand residences, including the Breakers in Newport, R.I., and the Biltmore in Asheville, N.C. Hunt’s heirs gave his drawings, photographs, and books to the Institute in 1926. They were, however, virtually inaccessible. The aia gave the Hunt collection, together with other visual materials, to the aia Foundation in 1977. Following the Hodges presentation, the Fellows voted to support the

aia Foundation’s Prints and Drawings Collection as the major project for

40

02_History/Awards r2.indd 40

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


that year. With a grant from the College and additional funds from the National Endowment for the Arts, the Institute for Museum Services, and the National Historical Publications and Records Commission, an architectural archivist and registrar/conservator were enlisted to organize the immense Hunt collection. Subsequent grants from the College helped to complete the project. More than 18,000 items have been cataloged, cleaned, and conserved, providing material of incalculable value to scholars and historians. In addition, work on the Hunt collection has served as a model for other programs on the initiation and management of architectural archives. 1979–1982: gold medalists highlighted Work on another new project—the documentation of the lives and accomplishments of the Institute’s Gold Medalists—highlighted the 1979 aia convention in Kansas City, Mo. The project included videotaped interviews with the Gold Medalists and their spouses, the compilation of biographies, and an effort to acquire one of their drawings or paintings. At the convention aia President Ehrman B. Mitchell and architecture critic Paul Goldberger conducted videotaped interviews with Mr. and Mrs. Wallace K. Harrison, Philip Johnson, Mrs. Richard Neutra, and Mrs. Louis Skidmore. Work on writing the Gold Medalists’ biographies had begun the preceding year, with a grant from the College to Richard Guy Wilson for the book, aia Gold Medal Architects. The 1979 convocation also voted to award College grants to microfilm the Institute’s unsorted records, including the original 1857 aia constitution, long thought lost or destroyed. Paul Goldberger was the guest speaker for the College’s 1980 convocation in Cincinnati during which the first of the Gold Medalist videotapes was shown. At the business meeting, the College voted support for the computerization of the National Catalogue of American Architectural Records, formerly the New York–based Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records, upon its transfer to the Library of Congress. In addition, the College granted continuing funding to the William Stanley Parker Archives and the Richard Morris Hunt collection, as well as to the National Building Museum in the old Pension Building. As the convocation speaker in Minneapolis in 1981, Richard Guy Wilson captivated the audience with tales of the early Gold Medal recipients, 41

02_History/Awards r2.indd 41

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


particularly his account of the 1923 ceremony on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial when the president of the United States, Warren G. Harding, presented the Gold Medal to Henry Bacon. The 1982 aia convention was held in Honolulu, and the investiture of 81 new Fellows took place in a colorful ceremony in the Blaisdell Concert Hall. A twilight reception in the garden of the Royal Hawaiian Hotel preceded the gala convocation dinner. Chancellor William R. Jarratt reported the continuation of the Gold Medal interviews, as well as the upcoming publication of Wilson’s book on the Gold Medalists. He also said that the College would continue funding two interns to assist in cataloging and indexing old aia membership records — an important source of information on early American architects. Jarratt also announced that the College would celebrate its 30th anniversary with the publication of a combined history and directory of the College of Fellows. 1983–1987: grants program expands The hopes expressed in the 30th anniversary edition of A History and Directory of the College for the College’s continuing success in “stimulating fellowship, promoting the purposes of the Institute, and advancing the profession of architecture” were realized in the achievements of the subsequent decade. The 31st year of the College began under the chancellorship of William C. Muchow. The 1983 investiture took place in the Orpheum Theater in New Orleans, while the annual business meeting, attended by 84 members of the College, assembled in the Hilton Hotel. Principal topics included the College’s relationship to the Institute—occasioned by the recent reorganization of the aia—and the search for an improved working relationship between the aia Foundation and the College of Fellows Fund. Since its 1963 founding, the fund had accumulated $165,000 in its endowment. Chancellor Muchow also reported that the first edition of the History and Directory would be published shortly and that all Fellows would receive a copy. During the 1984 convention in Phoenix, the investiture took place in the nave of the early 20th-century Mission Revival Church of St. Mary’s, where Chancellor Bernard B. Rothschild welcomed the new Fellows. At the annual business meeting in the Phoenix Hyatt, members learned of considerable progress in approving a statement of purpose for the College of 42

02_History/Awards r2.indd 42

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Fellows Fund, rewriting the College’s statement of purpose and bylaws, improving fund solicitation efforts, and maintaining stronger contacts with the aia Foundation. The chancellor also cited the grants the College made during the year, a list that was becoming increasingly impressive. The 1985 College investiture, led by Chancellor Donald L. Hardison, was held in San Francisco at the opulent, but on this occasion steamy, Garden Court at the Sheraton Palace Hotel. At the annual business meeting in the Moscone Center, the question of a Fellow’s pin, although discouraged in the previous decade by Board and membership inaction, rose again. Vice Chancellor Vladimir Ossipoff presented his design for a pin to the cof executive committee, suggesting that the pin could be used for fund-raising. This time the committee agreed to investigate the idea further. The College of Fellows Fund awarded 10 grants, totaling $30,425 during the year. At the San Antonio convention in 1986 Chancellor Ossipoff presided at the investiture of Fellows in Trinity College’s Laurie Auditorium. During the annual business meeting of the College, held in the San Antonio Convention Center, the College of Fellows Fund was again the focus. As noted then, the College of Fellows maintained the only aia program that “grants awards, on a competitive basis, for diverse architecturally related projects which advance the understanding and awareness of architecture, both to the public and to the profession.” The fund’s balance stood just short of $400,000, well on its way toward the $1 million goal set when the fund was founded in 1963. The 11 grants given in 1986 totaled $41,213. Chancellor Ossipoff reported on the results of a Fellows lapel pin survey, noting that of the 60 percent of the members who responded, 69.2 percent favored a pin. The following February the aia executive committee approved the proposed pin design as a fund-raising program for the College of Fellows Fund. In 1987 in Orlando, Chancellor S. Scott Ferebee Jr. led the College in its 25th annual meeting. The investiture was held in a rather inauspicious hotel ballroom, while the annual business meeting took place in the Peabody Hotel, famous for its ducks and their daily march to and from the lobby pool. Chancellor Ferebee reported on the continuing growth of the College of Fellows Fund and the scope and diversity of the grants it supported. Fourteen grants were paid, totaling $65,488. The chancellor also presented

43

02_History/Awards r2.indd 43

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


College of Fellows membership pin

the new College of Fellows pin, showing a slide of a gold-rimmed, maroon octagon mounted with a small version of the standard aia member pin, and the donation schedule through which members of the College could receive pins. 1988–1992:

regional

representatives

program

begins The New York investiture in 1988 took place under the soaring Gothic vaults of the Cathedral of St. John Divine, the majestic sound of its double organs opening and closing the ceremonies. The annual business meeting was held in the Italian Renaissance splendor of the University Club, the site of the founding of the College. Chancellor C. William Brubaker reported that of 1,963 Fellows, 500 were emeritus members of the Institute, while 1,380, or 70.3 percent, continued in practice. As usual, the chancellor’s report featured the activities of the College of Fellows Fund. The fund awarded 12 grants in 1988 totaling $61,670. They were chosen from 42 applications, the same number as in 1987. The College also increased its support of the restoration of the Octagon, a commitment first mentioned in its 1964 bylaws revision. Chancellor Brubaker reported that not only were the number of contributors to the fund rising — 1987 showed an increase of 49 percent over 1986 — but that since 1985 average contributions had increased from $119 to $129. There were 550 contributions in 1987 totaling $71,048. The chancellor also introduced a new program. To increase membership and public understanding of the College and its programs, the College established “a network of regional representatives appointed by the vice chancellor to serve the interests of the College in the aia regions.” These representatives would nurture an understanding of the College and its social and professional fellowship potentials, encourage annual contributions to 44

02_History/Awards r2.indd 44

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


the fund, report on the activities and developments of local Fellows to the chancellor and aia headquarters, and encourage chapters and individuals to apply for College grants. Also at the 1988 meeting the College elected the first woman member of the executive committee when it chose L. Jane Hastings as bursar-elect. Reminiscent of Henry Bacon’s 1923 outdoor Gold Medal ceremony, the 1989 investiture in St. Louis took place at Saarinen’s Gateway Arch, overlooking the Mississippi to the east and the city to the west. The Missouri Athletic Club was the setting for the College’s annual meeting, presided over by Chancellor Preston M. Bolton. Members adopted revised College bylaws, the first comprehensive revision since 1952. The chancellor reaffirmed the expectations of the College for its network of regional representatives, an organization now in place and functioning. The policy of transferring one-third of all College of Fellows Fund contributions, interest, and other income to the permanent capital fund, while using the remaining two-thirds for each year’s grants, yielded steady capital fund growth, from $251,433 in 1984 to $406,772 five years later. The 13 grants given in 1989, culled from 84 applications, came to $60,438. Chancellor Bolton reaffirmed the College’s support for the Octagon restoration and noted as well its support for the Institute’s increased efforts to make architecture and architects more accessible to the public. As an example, he cited the series of grants for an exhibition on women in architecture planned to mark the 100th anniversary of the aia’s first woman member. The question of the underrepresentation of African Americans in the

aia and in the College was raised. After discussion, a motion was passed asking the executive committee to form a task force to investigate the concerns of minority architects and to report to the College at its next meeting with suggested actions. In 1990 the College chose the University of Houston’s School of Architecture for the investiture and the cavernous George R. Brown Convention Center for its annual meeting. To give greater meaning to the College of Fellows Fund grants, Chancellor William A. Rose gave a slide presentation of seven projects funded in the previous two years, illustrating “a collection of work that has demonstrated creativity, character, and very real value both

45

02_History/Awards r2.indd 45

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


to the profession and to society.” He reported that 11 grants totaling $48,850 were awarded from 51 applications and that the permanent capital fund balance at the end of 1990 had dropped to $365,013 because of fluctuating market conditions. Chancellor Rose recognized Fellow Arthur C. Holden, who in 1990 celebrated his 100th birthday. Members passed a motion extending the College’s congratulations to Mr. Holden. A report distributed at the meeting discussed the work of the task force formed to study the underrepresentation of African-American architects in the aia. Chancellor Rose noted the excellence of the report and the responsibility of the aia to examine it carefully. The College membership voted unanimously to ask the aia to establish an Institute-wide task force to develop and implement programs in cooperation with other organizations that would encourage African Americans to enter the profession. A similar vote approved the continuation of the College’s task force so that its members could maintain contact with the aia’s efforts. In 1991 at the Washington, D.C., convention, the College again chanced the outdoors for the investiture. The event was held on the windy, monumental terrace of John Russell Pope’s Jefferson Memorial overlooking the Tidal Basin. More than 200 Fellows later gathered for the annual meeting of the College at the Grand Hyatt, where they shared the traditional ritual of luncheon followed by remarks and reports from colleagues and guests. As usual, the status of the College of Fellows Fund occupied first place in Chancellor Robert B. Marquis’s report, prefaced by the acknowledgment that “during 1990, aia investments, including the fund, were affected by the reduced earnings of the economic slowdown.” He added that because of “a change in investment management and a more favorable investment climate, the 1991 earnings of the fund appear now to be returning to the continued growth trend of previous years.” The capital fund balance of $399,470 as of March 31, 1991, reflected a significant increase from that of the previous December. Despite all its ups and downs during the decade, the fund had grown more than 140 percent. The number of contributions also increased in 1990 — 292 compared to 129 the previous year — totaling $35,250. Chancellor Marquis suggested that work was in progress to accelerate the fund’s growth.

46

02_History/Awards r2.indd 46

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


A report on the regional representatives program indicated that it was performing a useful role in promoting the College and its interests. Activities included local gatherings, assistance with Fellowship submittals, support of local architectural archives, and sponsorship of candidates for Honorary Fellowship. Vice Chancellor Hastings announced that since 1992 would be the 40th anniversary year of the College, a revised second edition of A History and Directory of the College was being prepared for sale at the Boston convention. Substantial action was reported on the work of the African-American task force. Collaboration with the Phelps Stokes Fund and Wilbert LeMelle resulted in a three-year fund-raising drive for a $4-million endowment to encourage African Americans in higher education. Ten percent of the endowment was set aside for attracting young men and women into architecture. Both the College of Fellows and the aia announced commitments to each raise $5,000 in the respective next three years for this. As though to personalize the College’s involvement, the Fellows elected Robert T. Coles as secretary, the first African American to serve on the executive committee. In 1992, the concluding year of the College’s fourth decade, the investiture was held in Boston’s Trinity Church, the first masterpiece of Henry Hobson Richardson, Fellowship class of 1867. Under the leadership of Chancellor L. Jane Hastings and amid the great barrel vaults and the spectacular gleam of the John La Farge interiors, the new Fellows received their medals. At the annual business meeting at the Harvard Club, members learned about regional representatives’ activities, the status of the College of Fellows Fund, and the development of innovative programs for increasing contributions. These included a more assertive solicitation approach and a life insurance program. The grants program and the range of interests it supports continued to merit attention. 1993–2ooo: growth at the close of the century Chancellor John A. Busby Jr. presided over the College’s 1993 annual meeting held at Chicago’s vast McCormick Convention Center. At the meeting members

47

02_History/Awards r2.indd 47

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


voted to reinstate the oath of fellowship, originally introduced by Ralph Walker, one of the College’s founders. The meeting featured the first report of L. Jane Hastings in the newly created position of historian of the College. The executive committee reaffirmed the $1-million goal for the College of Fellows Fund, reporting that the fund now approached the halfway mark. The investiture, held in the Fourth Presbyterian Church, was especially memorable for a wind and rainstorm that swept through the city, scattering new Fellows, families, and friends as they gathered in the courtyard for a reception. The climate was friendlier the following year in Los Angeles, where the investiture took place in the sunshine on the campus of the University of Southern California. At the College’s 1994 annual business meeting at the Convention Center, Chancellor Thomas H. Teasdale presented Leslie N. Boney Jr., 1981 chancellor, with a citation of appreciation for his faithful years of service to the College and his many achievements in the profession. Chancellor Teasdale also discussed the College’s recent publication of the Architectural Resource Directory for Schools of Architecture, a more active role for former chancellors in the investiture, plans to improve information for aia members on methods for becoming a Fellow, and the importance of the College’s grants program for support of architecture education, research, and history. The College’s 1995 annual business meeting took place at the Georgia World Conference Center in Atlanta. Ellis W. Bullock Jr. presided due to the resignation earlier in the year of Chancellor Robert T. Coles. Chancellor Bullock reported that the College of Fellows Fund would now be monitored separately from the funds of the American Architectural Foundation and that the College would have a representative on the aaf Board of Regents. He added that contributions to the fund seemed promising and that the College’s pledge of $50,000 toward the restoration of the Octagon had been paid. The Fox Theater provided the appropriate ambiance for the investiture. The College’s 1996 annual business meeting took place in Minneapolis with a panoramic view from the upper level of the IDS Tower designed by Gold Medalist Philip Johnson. Chancellor Ellis W. Bullock Jr. noted the

48

02_History/Awards r2.indd 48

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


College’s increased involvement with the aia’s Young Architects Forum, especially through the network of the College’s regional representatives and the yaf’s regional liaisons. In addition, the College reported a substantial increase in the College of Fellows Fund, improved financial reports, and the awarding of grants totaling $49,800. The investiture was held in the splendid, 1920s Orpheum Theater. Chancellor Jack DeBartolo Jr. presided at the 1997 annual meeting at the Plimsoll Club of the World Trade Center in New Orleans. He reported progress in clarifying roles, relationships, and priorities among the College, the aia Board, and the aaf in serving the profession. He estimated that the first million-dollar goal for the College of Fellows Fund should be reached in 1998. The College awarded 10 grants totaling $60,000. The investiture took place in Loyola University’s Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus. The 1998 investiture in San Francisco was again held in a sacred precinct, Gold Medalist Pietro Belluschi’s spectacular St. Mary’s Cathedral. As predicted a year earlier, the College was able to celebrate the achievement of the million-dollar milestone for the fund at the annual meeting held in the Carnelian Room of the Bank of America Center. Chancellor Harold L. Adams reported that the executive committee voted to change the name of the fund to “The College of Fellows Endowment Fund” to reflect the new policy that all contributions will go into the fund’s corpus, while growth and income will be used to support the grants program. Chancellor Adams also noted that as a result of the initiative discussed at the College’s 1997 annual meeting, the aia Board adopted a new statement of purpose in its bylaws for the College of Fellows. The purpose now aligns more closely with the mission and priorities of the aia and the aaf. It states that “The purpose of the College is to stimulate a sharing of interests among Fellows; to promote the purposes of the Institute; to advance the profession of architecture; and to be of ever-increasing service to society.” The last meeting of the College in the 1900s was held in Dallas in the Century Room of the Adolphus Hotel. Chancellor James D. Tittle was justifiably proud as he announced a 20 percent increase in member contri-

49

02_History/Awards r2.indd 49

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Leslie N. Boney, faia, pictured with Robert A. Odermatt, faia, recieved the first Spirit of Fellowship Award in 2000.

butions to the Endowment Fund in 1998 and the expansion of grant awards to more than $75,000. Recipients included a national range of schools, organizations, and individuals. The grants program again gave priority consideration to projects that promote public awareness of the value of architecture or advise and mentor young architects. The chancellor also reported that the College began an informal Fellows newsletter in 1998 and that work with the Young Architects Forum was continuing at the national and local levels. In conclusion, he announced plans for the publication of a revised and updated College of Fellows History & Directory for 2000. The investiture was held in suburban Temple Emanu-El. The College of Fellows and the Institute celebrated the year 2000 in Philadelphia with the largest aia convention ever held. Chancellor Robert A. Odermatt welcomed the class of 2000 at the investiture in the Greek Revival Founders’ Hall of Girard College, a public college preparatory boarding school. At the convocation dinner in the Crystal Tea Room of the John Wanamaker building, Chancellor Odermatt announced that starting in 2001 the College would fund a $50,000 research grant. To be titled “The Latrobe,” this major grant, to the best of the College’s knowledge, would be the first significant fellowship available to the architecture community for learned research to advance the profession. He expanded this idea at the annual meeting in the Lincoln Room of the Union League, saying that the College planned to offer the Latrobe in odd-numbered years and to continue the established grants program in even-numbered years. Also at the annual meeting, Chancellor Odermatt reported that as of the end of 1999 the Endowment Fund balance was $1,449,252 due both to a significant increase in contributions and the growth of the stock market.

50

02_History/Awards r2.indd 50

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Contributions from members increased 15 percent to $143,784, while the average gift reached a record $378. In addition, there were two extraordinary legacy gifts, totaling $30,000. Accordingly, in 1999 the College was able to award 14 grants totaling $80,000. Although recipients represented a wide range of organizations and individuals from across the country, one-third of grant monies were awarded to component programs. Each Fellow received a copy of the third edition of the College of Fellows History & Directory. 2001–2007: continued growth into a new century Chancellor Robert Odermatt, faia, began a legacy in 2000 that redirected the College of Fellows grants program to become the most significant research grant within the profession. Rather than distribute small grants to multiple recipients who depended upon the procurement of other funding to be successful, the College of Fellows chose to consolidate the funding into one award. That grant, funded initially at $50,000 and in 2003 increased to $100,000 to be given for a two-year period of research, became the Latrobe Fellowship. Implementation of the selection and award process began in 2001 under the leadership of Chancellor Harold Roth, faia. The jury process began with a short list as determined by the College of Fellows executive committee. A five-member jury, chaired by Harrison Fraker, faia, dean of the College of Environmental Design at the University of California-Berkeley, selected the first recipients, Kiernan and Timberlake of the University of Pennsylvania. As the College of Fellows executive committee assumed a significant amount of responsibility in launching the Latrobe Fellowship, with that responsibility came the task of ensuring that funding would always be available to sustain the program. At that time, funds were comingled and the rate of investment return was not meeting the College’s goals. Under the direction of Bursar Betsey Olenick Dougherty, faia, with assistance from the aia, a new 501(c)(3) organization was established, the College of Fellows Fund. Funds were transferred just weeks before September 11, 2001. Overnight the world had changed and investments dropped in value but the endowment fund was safe and secure. The next few months were spent selecting a new investment adviser, and funds were transferred as markets

51

02_History/Awards r2.indd 51

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


began to once again stabilize. Within the first year, the earning value of the fund began to increase as gifts to the Latrobe Fellowship began to increase as well. In 2002, Chancellor C. James Lawler, faia, led a year of celebration as the College of Fellows marked its 50th anniversary. In commemoration of this event, the College began a program of recognition named in honor of the initial recipient, former Chancellor Leslie N. Boney, faia. The award became the Leslie N. Boney Spirit of Fellowship Award, given to Leslie N. Boney, faia, in recognition of his years of service to the College of Fellows. The year also became a year of reflection upon the process for selection for the Latrobe Fellow. It gave the executive committee the opportunity to learn from previous experience and to modify the call for entries to place a greater emphasis upon research. The College of Fellows Fund was also the welcomed recipient of a significant gift in excess of $50,000. The Latrobe Fellowship was once again awarded in 2003 under the leadership of Chancellor Sylvester Damianos, faia. The second recipient, John Eberhard,

faia, initiated the Academy of Neurosciences for Architecture in collaboration with the New School of Architecture in San Diego. The timing could not have been better; San Diego hosted the aia convention that year. The fund-raiser for the College was held at the Neurosciences Institute and the investiture was held in the inspirational courtyard of the Salk Institute, designed by Louis Khan, faia. Everything from the trumpeters at the processional to the release of white doves over the Pacific Ocean reinforced the vision of Dr. Jonas Salk as a former aia Public Board Member and leader in the exploration of architecture and the human dimension. The diversity of Latrobe recipients and the significance of architectural research as related to the field of neuroscience were never more apparent. The role of the College of Fellows in the implementation of the aia research agenda was firmly established. The alternating year of 2004 once again became a year of reflection and reevaluation of the Latrobe Fellowship. As John Eberhard entered his second year of research, he offered perspective and the opportunity to be actively engaged in his research program. Chancellor Betsey Olenick Dougherty, faia, was invited to participate in a conference focused on

52

02_History/Awards r2.indd 52

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Stephen Kieran, faia

James Timberlake, faia

neuroscience and the implications for the design of educational facilities. The convention in 2004 was held in Chicago, a city rich with architectural heritage. The investiture was held in the historic Rockefeller Chapel at the University of Chicago, across the street from Frank Lloyd Wright’s Robie House. In the four years the College of Fellows Fund had been reorganized and reinvested, the value rose from $1.4 million to a record $2 million. In addition to the support for the Latrobe Fellowship, the College initiated a funding program to support its mentorship role as the aia liaison to the Young Architects Forum and the aia Associates. In addition to serving as the jury for the Young Architects Award, the executive committee began an ongoing selection process for providing funding to a program by emerging professionals. The ďŹ rst recipients were the Young Architects and Associates of aia Seattle who designed and built the new component ofďŹ ce. Chancellor Lawrence J. Leis, faia, continued the focus upon supporting the Young Architects and Associates during his 2005 tenure. He also emphasized the potential for contributions to the College of Fellows Fund by all members interested in supporting the aia research initiative. Chancellor Leis led the selection of the third Latrobe recipient, a partnership

53

02_History/Awards r2.indd 53

History of the College of Fellows: Grants

3/27/15 1:28 PM


between an architect as team leader, a prestigious owner, and a research university to integrate research into the design of healthy environments in a real-world application. The year marked a true collaboration between the College of Fellows and the aia knowledge communities to recognize the Latrobe Fellowship as part of the aia research agenda. The aia Board voted to match the $100,000 commitment to applied research initiatives relevant to the goals of the knowledge communities. The legacy left by Chancellor Leis was one of continuity and dedication to constant improvements to the efforts of the College of Fellows. The convention returned to Los Angeles in 2006, and the College of Fellows activities were led by Chancellor Ted Pappas, faia. The investiture of new Fellows was held in Disney Concert Hall, designed by Gold Medalist Frank O. Gehry, faia. An inspirational ceremony was highlighted by the playing of the concert organ. The convocation dinner was held at the Museum of Natural History of Los Angeles County amongst its exhibit of “dueling dinosaurs.” Most notably, the year signified the evolution of the Latrobe Fellowship to the Latrobe Prize, a title more indicative of the award and its significance. The College of Fellows was honored to mark the 150th anniversary of the aia in San Antonio in 2007. Chancellor Frank Lucas, faia, led the College to the fourth award of the Latrobe Prize. The award was highlighted by an announcement of the Latrobe prize recipient, Guy Nordenson, at the Accent on Architecture gala held at the historic National Building Museum in Washington, D.C. More than 1,000 attendees were at the gala, signaling greater recognition and knowledge of the prize as a major effort and legacy of the College. San Antonio was the site for the year’s annual convention. The investiture in front of the historic Alamo was a memorable event that Fellows were privileged to experience. It was a pleasure to be able to signify the sesquicentennial with the publication of the fifth edition of the College of Fellow History & Directory, a copy of which was given to the new Fellows class of 2007 at the investiture. The 11th annual Chancellor’s Cup Golf Open was a resounding

54

02_History/Awards r2.indd 54

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


success, as was the Partying with the Fellows fund-raiser, which was held for the first time in a public venue—the San Antonio Museum of Art. The fund-raiser was hosted by two local firms involved in converting a brewery into a world-class art museum, Lake | Flato and Overland Partners. The College restructured its appeal to the membership to allow their greater participation in funding the Latrobe Prize and grants programs with their contributions and bequests. The program is off to an impressive start, growing the corpus of the COF Foundation that its income will fund the efforts of the College. The College is poised to continue to lead the profession by the growth and strengthening of the fund that, in turn, builds a body of knowledge for the profession. The leaders of the college are committed to promoting the purposes of the American Institute of Architects, advancing the profession of architecture, and providing ever-increasing service to society. 2008–2013: MENTORING YOUNG ARCHITECTS, LEADERS BEYOND THE PROFESSION In 2008 Carole J. Olshavsky, FAIA led the College as Chan-

cellor. During her tenure she reached out to the Council of Architectural Executives (CACE) to communicate activities of the College of Fellows and to forge a closer working relationship. Similarly she strongly emphasized a closer collaboration among the College of Fellows and related professional groups including the AIA Board of Directors and staff, Knowledge Communities, the Young Architects Forum (YAF), AIA Associate Members, and the American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS). The national convention for 2008 was in Boston, Massachusetts preceded by the 12th annual Chancellor’s Cup Golf Open at Pinehills Golf Club in Plymouth, Massachusetts. 116 new Fellows were invested in the historic Old South Church whose congregation which dates back to 1669 includes a who’s who of American patriots. The current building was constructed in 1875 in a Ruskinian Italian Gothic style. The Party with the Fellows was held at Boston Architectural College and the Annual Business Luncheon convened in the ballroom of the Westin Waterfront Hotel. The celebrative

55

02_History/Awards r2.indd 55

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Convocation Dinner at the Boston Marriott Copley Place was graced by table centerpieces designed and produced by elementary school children in the Boston area. 2009 presented unexpected challenges to the College of Fellows. Perhaps the most serious downturn in the world economy since the Great Depression impacted architects’ practices, their ability to financially contribute to support the College and a decline in the College’s investment funds. Chancellor Don Hackl, FAIA argued forcefully that it was more important than ever that the College maintain its mission of services to the profession, support of young architects and awards including the Latrobe Prize. Excellent insight into the investment strategies of the College’s investment advisors credits the Executive Committee with lesser than average decline in the annual fund portfolio as compared with benchmarks while focusing on gradual rebuilding of the asset base. Enamored with ideas initiated by previous Chancellors Bob Odermatt, FAIA and Frank Lucas, FAIA, Chancellor Hackl reinforced a series of strategies aimed at enhanced fund raising including recognition of Legacy Contributors at the College’s annual meeting. The sixth Latrobe Prize selection led by Chancellor Hackl went to Martin Felsen, AIA and Sarah Dunn for their energy conservation research entitled Growing Energy/Water: Using the Grid to get off the Grid. The 2009 AIA Convention and Design Exhibition was held in San Francisco where 24 years earlier Chancellor Hackl was elected to the AIA presidency. The investiture of 112 newly elected Fellows and 9 Honorary Fellows took place at Grace Cathedral which is recognized for its neo-gothic design constructed in articulated exposed concrete. Chancellor Edward Kodet, FAIA started 2010 off by emphasizing committed engagement in the College’s major activities that focused on Young Architects, Research and Component Involvement. The convention was in Miami Beach and one of the largest classes of new Fellows, 134 Fellows and 11 Honorary Fellows, were invested in the Adrienne Arsht Center in Miami designed by Gold Medalist Cesar Pelli. At the annual meeting, Legacy membership took a strong move forward with 34 Legacy members recognized. Each legacy member was presented with a tab to be affixed to their fellow-

56

02_History/Awards r2.indd 56

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


ship pin. At the convention the College initiated a new program entitled 2+2. The program was led by two Young Architect Award recipients and two members of the College of Fellows recognized for design. The year saw a substantial increase in contributions and investment gains supported by expanded commitment by Legacy members and the Chancellor’s Cup. During the Regional Representatives meeting a new effort was initiated to connect Young Architect regional directors with the College’s regional representatives focusing on leadership and engagement at the component level. The Executive Committee met in San Diego and Seattle where it convened with Fellows and component leadership in that locale to foster greater connection. Chancellor Kodet requested that the AIA President and Board of Directors change the Mission Statement by adding ‘to mentor Young Architects”. The motion passed unanimously. The Latrobe Prize Growing Energy/Water: Getting off the Grid was presented at the final Executive Committee meeting and was recognized for its innovative research on sustainable water resources in a Chicago urban environment. The College presented over $28,000 in Emerging Professional Component Grants and increased the annual budgeted amount to $40,000. Partnering with the AIA Board’s Knowledge Committee, the College presented Richard Upjohn Grants that totaled $91,000. The year concluded with the College of Fellows recognizing 9 new recipients for the Young Architects Award. In 2011 Chancellor Chester “Chet” A. Widom, FAIA reminded the College that while its primary focus is on fostering research, mentoring young architects and supporting collegiality among the profession that the honor of being a Fellow of the AIA requires a lifelong commitment to making the world a better place. Chancellor Widom led the selection of the 6th Latrobe Prize awardees which included Bryan Bell, Executive Director of Design Corps; Roberta Feldman, Professor, School of Architecture, University of Illinois Chicago; Sergio Palleroni, Associate Professor, Department of Architecture, Portland State University; and David Perkes, AIA, Director, Gulf Coast Community Design Studio, Mississippi State University. Their research was entitled Wisdom from the Field: Public Interest Architecture in Practice. With a continued focus on mentoring young architects a total of

57

02_History/Awards r2.indd 57

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


$27,950 in Emerging Professional Component grants were awarded to ten AIA components throughout the country. The national convention was held in New Orleans, Louisiana and the College of Fellows activities began with the 15th Annual Chancellor’s Cup Open at the TPC Louisiana the home of the PGA Tour’s Zurich Classic. The Investiture took place at Touro Synagogue in the historic Garden District of New Orleans honoring 104 new Fellows and 6 Honorary Fellows. Chancellor Widom presided over the Annual Business Meeting in the Chinoserie Ballroom of the Windsor Court Hotel and the Convocation Dinner celebrated the elevation of the 2011 Fellows in the Napoleon Ballroom of the Sheraton New Orleans Hotel. Under the leadership of Chancellor Norman L. Koonce, FAIA the 2012 College of Fellows investiture took place in the inspiring interior of the Washington National Cathedral in Washington, DC. The auspicious event honored 105 new Fellows and 6 Honorary Fellows. The annual business meeting and luncheon was held in the historic Hay Adams Hotel and the Convocation Dinner concluded convention activities in the soaring central space of the National Building Museum. Prior to the convention Donald Trump hosted the 16th Annual Chancellor’s Cup at the Trump National DC Golf Club. 2012 marked the 20th anniversary of the 22,000 strong Young Architects Forum (YAF), who guided by the College of Fellows Executive Committee concluded the development of a five-year strategic plan. Thirteen of these young architects were honored with the Young Architects Award and the College’s Executive Committee participated in awarding a total of $90,000 in Richard Upjohn Fellow grants to four recipients. Also thirteen Emerging Professional Component Grants totalling $26,000 were awarded for the year. Drawing upon the 2003 Latrobe Prize given for research in neuroscience and architecture Chancellor Koonce participated in the celebration of the 10th year of the formation of the Academy of Neuroscience for Architecture (ANFA) which was formed out of the Latrobe research effort. It was announced that a $500,000 grant had been given to ANFA for continued research, a benefit impacted from the original “seed money” provided in the early Latrobe Prize funded by the College.

58

02_History/Awards r2.indd 58

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


In 2013 the College of Fellows began the evaluation of launching a capital campaign in conjunction with the American Institute of Architects to increase its Annual Fund’s corpus above the $3,000,000 level it had attained, to support expanded services and activities of the College. Chancellor Ronald L. Skaggs, FAIA led in the selection of the seventh Latrobe Prize which was awarded to Bimal Mendis and Joyce Hsiang of Plan B Architecture and Urbanism, both critics at Yale school of Architecture, for research entitled Urban Sphere: The City of 7 Billion. The convention was held in Denver and all College of Fellow events, with the exception of the Chancellor’s Cup Open Golf Tournament, took place within easy walking distance from the convention center. The investiture for 122 new Fellows and 7 Honorary Fellows was at the Ellie Caulkins Opera House, a beautiful example of a modern lyric performance space placed in an elegantly preserved auditorium of the past. The opera house was designed by the firm Semple Brown, PC and it was particularly fitting that Sarah Semple Brown was one of the investees that day. The well attended annual business meeting and luncheon was convened in The Loft, a rehearsal space above the opera house, and the black-tie Convocation Dinner took place at the Hyatt Regency Hotel to celebrate, in style, the achievements of the 2013 Fellows. At the dinner it was announced that the College had funded a design competition for architecture students at the University of Denver to coincide with the convention, and models of the winning entries were exhibited that evening. The year culminated under Chancellor Skaggs’ leadership in the establishment of a Council of Chancellors, consisting of all former Chancellors, to serve as an advisory group to the Executive Committee of the College of Fellows. Ten Emerging Professional Component grants were distributed in the amount of $26,250 and a total of 15 recipients were recognized with the Young Architect Award. Also a Retrospective Task Force was formed to be chaired by former Chancellor Harold Adams, FAIA to evaluate and improve the Latrobe Prize process. And in mid-December William J. Stanley III, FAIA was inaugurated to serve as the 52nd Chancellor of the College of Fellows in 2014.

59

02_History/Awards r2.indd 59

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


The College continues to be poised to continue to lead the profession by the growth and strengthening of the annual fund that, in turn, builds a body of knowledge for the profession. The leaders of the college are committed to promoting the purposes of the American Institute of Architects, advancing the profession of architecture, mentoring young architects, and providing ever-increasing service to society. The 1982 aia convention was held in Honolulu, and the investiture of 81 new Fellows took place in a colorful ceremony in the Blaisdell Concert Hall. A twilight reception in the garden of the Royal Hawaiian Hotel preceded the gala convocation dinner. Chancellor William R. Jarratt reported the continuation of the Gold Medal interviews, as well as the upcoming

60

02_History/Awards r2.indd 60

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


61

02_History/Awards r2.indd 61

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


­­l eslie n. boney spirit of fellowship award In 2000 Chancellor Robert A. Odermatt, faia, presented the first Spirit of Fellowship award to Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia, for his outstanding service and commitment to the College. In 2002, the Executive Committee of the College voted to name the award after the first recipient, and thus it became known as the Leslie N. Boney Spirit of Fellowship Award. The award recognizes continuous, exceptional service and dedication to the College. The recipients to date are: 2000

2008

Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia

Eugene J. Mackey, III faia

Wilmington, NC

St. Louis, MO

2001

2009

Ernest H. Hara, faia

Pauline Porter

Honolulu, HI

Alexandria, VA

2002

2010

Raymond P. Rhinehart, Hon. aia

Robin Lee, Hon. aia

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

2003

2011

L. Jane Hastings, faia

Paul Welch, Hon. aia

Norman Johnston, faia

Sacramento, CA

Seattle, WA

2012

2004

Gretchen Penney, aia

Norman L. Koonce, faia

Charleston, SC

Washington, DC

2013

2005

Robert I. Selby, faia

Paul Barkley, faia

Champaign, IL

Falls Church, VA

2014

2006

Harold L. Adams, faia

Robert A. Odermatt, faia

Baltimore, MD

Berkeley, CA 2007 Albert W. Rubeling, faia Baltimore, MD

62

02_History/Awards r2.indd 62

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


grants awarded by the college of fellows 1961 Penn’s Great Town by George B. Tatum 1964 The New Churches of Europe by G. Kidder Smith Alvar Aalto by Frederick Gutheim 1966 Restoration of the Octagon 1969 The American Institute of Architects Directory, 3rd edition 1974 The Octagon by George McCue 1975 “Preserving Architectural Records and Creating a National Informational System on Archival Material: A Discussion with Alternatives,” aia Research Corporation 1976 Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters 1977 Fund-raising campaign, aia Foundation Committee for the National Museum of Building Arts Daniel Schwartzman Memorial Fund, National Museum of Building Arts 1978 Preparation of biographies of aia Gold Medalists Videotaped interviews of aia Gold Medalists Acquisition funds, aia Library Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters 1979 Architectural archives project, aia Foundation

63

02_History/Awards r2.indd 63

History of the College of Fellows: Grants

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters Microfilming of Institute records, aia Library Development of a book on the life and work of aia Gold Medalists Work on the archives of William Stanley Parker, aia Archives and aia Foundation Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records (copar) The Octagon by George McCue 198o Architectural archives project, aia Foundation Art by Architects Program, aia Foundation 1981 Slide show of work of aia Gold Medalists, Association for Collegiate Schools of Architecture Architectural archives project, aia Foundation Update of book on the aia Foundation for use in fund raising, aia Foundation Update of videotaping equipment at aia headquarters Summer intern program to catalog aia membership records, aia Archives Project to define the history of the College of Fellows 1982 American Architecture: Innovation and Tradition, Columbia University symposium and exhibit “Architects Records and Archives,” brochure, Nancy Schrock Work/study student intern program, aia Foundation Summer intern program, aia Archives Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters Project to define the history of the College of Fellows 1983 Cataloging, Arizona Architectural Archives Publication of proceedings of the documentation conference, United States Committee/International Council on Monuments and Sites (us/icomos) William Lescaze, exhibit, Syracuse University Research for book on New York skyscrapers, Sarah Landau Research on the work of Frank Lloyd Wright in Florida, Randolph C. Henning

64

02_History/Awards r2.indd 64

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Architectural outreach program, Metropolitan Arts Council of Omaha Work/study student intern program, aia Archives and aia Foundation Research for the centennial of the aia Committee on Historic Resources Publication and distribution of A History and Directory of the College of Fellows 1984 “Guide to the William Gray Purcell Papers,” University of Minnesota “Fallingwater,” television documentary Cataloging of archives, the Architectural Foundation of Columbus, Ohio Historic American Buildings Survey (habs) summer internships for international preservation, us/icomos 1985 Oral history of Chicago architects from 192o–7o, video, The Art Institute of Chicago Kirkland K. Cutter, exhibit, Spokane, Washington New York Skyscrapers, New York University

habs summer internships for international preservation, us/icomos 1986 The Papers of William Thornton, ed. Charles M. Harris, Center for Washington Studies Cityscape/Cityshape, exhibits and events, Dayton Chapter/aia Louis H. Sullivan: Unison with Nature, exhibit, Southern Illinois University Washington’s Audacious State Capitol and its Builders by Norman Johnston, University of Washington “Architecture for Children,” School Zone Institute

habs summer internships for international preservation, us/icomos Ancient and Contemporary Architecture in Bulgaria, exchange exhibit, aia Foundation Architectural Drawings Acquisitions Fund, Prints and Drawings Collection, aia Foundation Architectural and decorative interior study of the Octagon, aia Foundation Seed money for the creation of the Octagon Society, aia Foundation “Gold Medal Archives,” video, aia Archives 1987 Directory of Historic New Mexico Architects, New Mexico Society of Architects “Architecture: The Shaping of Space,” video, Greenville Council of Architects

65

02_History/Awards r2.indd 65

History of the College of Fellows: Grants

3/27/15 1:28 PM


“Teach the Teachers,” environmental outreach, Missouri Council of Architects “Louisiana’s Antebellum Architecture,” Kevin Lawrence Harris “Afro-American Architectural Design Elements,” Genell V. Anderson Architecture, A Place for Women by Ellen Perry Berkeley Study of tall office buildings in St. Louis, 1892–1945, Gary R. Tetley and David E. Ashby Study of the American architect’s development from the mid-19th century until World War I, Mary Woods Architectural competitions archives student intern program, aia Committee on Design and the aia Archives Architectural summer internships, us/icomos Creating the Federal City, exhibit 1oo Years of Women in Architecture: 1888–1998, exhibit, The American Architectural Foundation (aaf) Historic structures report on the Octagon drawing room, dining room, stairhall, and upstairs parlor, aaf Furnishing study of the Octagon, aaf Restoration of the Octagon windows, aaf 1988 Remaking Cities conference, Pittsburgh Chapter/aia Port Gibson, Mississippi, exhibit, Robert T. Mooney Architectural summer internships, us/icomos The Works of Howard Van Doren Shaw by Virginia A. Greene “Report on Houston Revitalization and Preservation,” Greater Houston Preservation Alliance Out of Architectural Exile: Late 19th and Early 2oth Century Architectural Drawings from California’s San Joaquin Valley 1874– 1947 by John Edward Powell Architects in the Schools/New Mexico, New Mexico Architectural Foundation “The Regional Architecture of Pietro Belluschi,” video, Harold Bahls “Architecture for Children,” School Zone Institute That Exceptional One: Women in Architecture, 1888–1998, exhibit, aia Women in Architecture Committee Vision 2ooo grants for aia components, aaf Building the Octagon, exhibit, aaf Prints and drawings survey for the preservation of the Octagon, aaf

66

02_History/Awards r2.indd 66

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Exterior restoration of the Octagon, aaf Exterior sign for the Octagon, aaf 1989 The Washington Renaissance, exhibit, Meridian House International Newsletter and brochures, International Archive of Women in Architecture, Virginia Polytechnic Institute The Work of Antonin Raymond, exhibit, University of Pennsylvania “The History of the Schindler House,” video, Anna Krajewska-Wieczorek, Southern California Institute of Architecture The Design Science of Buckminster Fuller, exhibit, Robert Snyder A New Guide to Cleveland Architecture, Cleveland Chapter/aia Research on area Hispanic religious buildings, Center for Built Environment Studies, University of Colorado/Denver The New Mexico Historic American Buildings Survey, Albuquerque Chapter/aia A Texas Source Book by David Driskill, Texas Tech University The Grand American Avenue: 185o–192o, research and catalog, Judith S. Schultz, aaf Photographic survey for the Octagon, aaf and aia Archives Special acquisition funds, aia Library 199o Documentation of Monticello, habs/National Park Service Country, Resort and Suburban Architecture of McKim, Mead, & White by Richard Guy Wilson “Affordable Dreams: The Goetsch-Winckler House of Frank Lloyd Wright,” Kresge Art Museum “Caribbean Coparceners: Comparative Study of Architecture in the Hispanic Caribbean,” Puerto Rico Chapter/aia Comprehensive Guide to the Architecture of Chicago, Chicago Chapter/aia “Walk Around the Block,” Kansas City Chapter/aia Forum on downtown Colorado Springs, Colorado South Chapter/aia Summer internship program: us – ussr exchange, us/icomos Everyman’s Taste and Table, exhibit and book, the Octagon/aaf Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf Exhibit of work of minority Fellows, aia Minority Resources Committee

67

02_History/Awards r2.indd 67

History of the College of Fellows: Grants

3/27/15 1:28 PM


1991 Magnificent Buildings: Architectural Heritage Northwest by Lawrence Kreisman Archaeology on Latrobe-designed home of Kentucky Senator Pope “The Black American Architect Archive,” brochure, Howard University “The Spirit in Architecture: John Lautner,” film, Bette Jane Cohen

aia Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta, Atlanta Chapter/aia “Global Influences on Iowa’s Architecture,” slide program, Iowa Chapter/aia “Regional Alternatives Plan: the Portland Metropolitan Area,” Architectural Foundation of Oregon Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf Educational tools for accredited schools of architecture, aia 1992 Designing the Journey Westward: The Life of Mary Jane Colter by Jennifer Hall Lee MatriArchs: An Exhibit of Pioneering Women Architects, Portland Chapter/aia “Design Tennessee: Year Two,” East Tennessee Community Design Center “African American Architect Convention: Paradigms for a Different Future Manifesto,” Howard University “Waterfronts: Cities Reclaim their Edge,” Waterfront Center, Washington, dc Survey of Maryland architectural records, Baltimore Foundation for Architecture Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf 1993 Designing the Journey Westward: The Life of Mary Jane Colter by Jennifer Hall Lee The Grand American Avenue: 185o – 192o, exhibit and book, the Octagon Museum/aaf Contribution to the Phelp Stokes educational project Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf 1994 “The Road to a Sustainable Southwest,” Carl Rald, University of Arizona “The Professional Status of the African American Architect,” Bradford C. Grant, University of Cincinnati Revision and printing of “Box City,” architectural outreach program, Kansas City Architectural Foundation and the Center for Understanding the Built Environment

68

02_History/Awards r2.indd 68

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf Cataloging and computerization of information, aia Archives Acquisition of Mies van der Rohe volumes, aia Library “Fellows Forum: Gold Medalists,” video, aia Library College of Fellows mentoring program for the Young Architects Forum 1996 Rural Design Charrette Manual, Community Design Center, Knoxville, Tennessee Index to American Women Architects 1945–1995, Sheila M. Klos, University of Oregon “The Trans-Mississippi and International Exposition: The Nation Comes to Omaha,” documentary, University of Nebraska at Omaha Television Florida Treasures: Celebrating Florida’s Historic Architecture, Florida Foundation for Architecture “Architecture in Education in Seattle,” architectural outreach program, Rolaine Copeland Wheel People, exhibit, Frederick Phillips “kcpt Walk About the Block,” Kansas City Architectural Foundation 1997 “Bridging Communities: Young People’s Designs for Public Space,” leap/aia San Francisco “The Built Environment Education Program: Renewing Service to Our Communities,” California Architectural Foundation The Rooms of a City: An Architectural Guide to San Juan’s Historic Patios by Jorge Rigau and Diana Rivera The Corporate Competition in America During World War II, by Andy Shanken, Princeton University “Avoiding the Brink: An aia Houston Community Outreach Initiative,” aia Houston Civic Lessons: Recent New York Public Architecture, exhibit, New York Chapter/ aia and the New York Foundation for Architecture “Architectural Education On the Line,” Dennis Fukai, Washington State University A Demonstration of Sustainable Solutions: The Role of the Architect in Affordable Housing, Northeast Denver Housing Center

69

02_History/Awards r2.indd 69

History of the College of Fellows: Grants

3/27/15 1:28 PM


“Taking Care of Business,” workshops, aia Baltimore “Ralph Rapson: Minnesota’s Pioneering Architect/Educator,” video, Bruce N. Wright 1998 The Sense of the City: Drawing and Models of Louis I. Kahn’s Design for an Office Building in Kansas City, 1966–1973, exhibit, catalog, and symposium, Mark Shapiro, Kansas State University “College of Fellows Cybercritics,” studio project, Peter J. Wood, Prairie View  a&m University “Young Architects Forum: A Decade Later,” study and article, Sylvia P. Kwan Electronic Dissemination of an Architecture Core Southwest Curriculum, Ann Taylor A Richer Heritage, The Historic Preservation Foundation of North Carolina “Uniting the Academy and Architectural Practice,” studio project, Clark Llewellyn, Montana State University “A Day in the Life of an Architect,” cd-rom, Robert W. Dvorak, University of Arizona “The Return of the Architects: A Response to the Boyer Report,” studio project, Bob Condia and Raymond Streeter, Kansas State University Buildings of the United States, 53-volume series, The Society of Architectural Historians Artisans, Entrepreneurs and Artists: The Architectural Profession in Nineteenth Century America by Mary N. Woods, University of California Press A Commitment to Excellence: The Twenty-five Year Award, exhibit, the Octagon/aaf The Internship Summit, The American Institute of Architects 1999 “The Shape of Texas,” public radio series, Elizabeth Chu Richter, Texas Society of Architects “Picture This! An Environmental Visualization Process,” Center for Understanding the Built Environment “Learning by Design in Massachusetts,” Boston Society of Architects “Learning by Design: A Workshop and Web-based Course for k –12 Teachers,” Texas Tech University and aia Houston “I Want to be an Architect,” website, Consortium of Design and Construction Careers

70

02_History/Awards r2.indd 70

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


The Charrette Handbook: A Community Visioning Guide, aia San Mateo County “Clarence ‘Cap’ Wigington,” documentary, ktca-tv/Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul “History and Renovation of St. Cecilia’s Cathedral,” documentary, University of Nebraska at Omaha Television The Anglo-American Garden City, exhibit, Camden Center for the Arts, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey Black Architects: A Historical Overview, exhibit, Jack Travis, New York City Architecture and Town Planning in Colonial North America, ed. James D. Kornwolf, The Johns Hopkins University Press Buildings of the United States, 53-volume series, The Society of Architectural Historians Modern Maverick: The Architecture of Raphael S. Soriano, 19o7 – 1988 by Wolfgang Wagener “Building Community: Habitat for Humanity Prototype for the New Millennium,” design competition, aia Young Architects Forum 2ooo Two Tales of a City: Architecture and Sociology in Chicago by Gail Satler “Out My Bedroom Window,” creativity sketchbook, Epiphanix Architectural Tour of San Francisco, handbook, Architectural Foundation of San Francisco “Picture This! An Environmental Visualization Process,” Center for Understanding the Built Environment “‘The Rural Studio,” video, Charles A. Schultz “Bridges: Building a Mentoring Program,” the Architecture and Design Charter High School of Philadelphia “Cool Connectors: Passive cooling techniques to enhance public spaces in the Phoenix metropolitan area,” symposium and publication, Arizona State University A Reassessment of the Life of Robert Mills (1781–1855), Inventor and Architect by John M. Bryan, Princeton Architectural Press “New Haven Architecture,” workbook and teachers’ manual, Connecticut Architecture Foundation “The Town Centers Project,” video, Action: Better City “Outdoor Classrooms,” video, aia Memphis “Structures for Inclusion: Designing for the 98% without Architects,” conference proceedings, Design Corps Faith and Form magazine, special issue

71

02_History/Awards r2.indd 71

History of the College of Fellows: Grants

3/27/15 1:28 PM


2008 “Diversity Initiative Mentoring Program,” Young Architects Forum Saint Louis “AIA SC Leadership and Mentoring Program,” Justin Abrams and AIA South Carolina “Mentoring: Bridging the Gap,” Mark A. Schwamel 2009 “ARE Study Nights and ARE/IDP Workshop,” AIA Akron “Emerging Professionals Jump Drive Welcome Packets,” AIA Central States Region “Young Architect’s Leadership Forum (YALF),” AIA Cincinnati “Architecture Unsensored,” AIA DC “Mentorship: Portfolio Resume Review Initiative,” AIA Detroit “Developing a Leader/ARCHITECT,” AIA Minnesota “,” AIA Northeast Illinois “Architect Development Colloquium,” AIA Rochester “Emerging Professionals Speed Mentoring,” AIA Southwest Wisconsin “Emerging Leaders in Architecture,” Virginia Society of Architects 2010 “AIA Southwest Wisconsin Emerging Professionals Speed Mentoring Series,”” AIA Southwest Wisconsin “Architecture, Uncensored: Oh the Places You’ll Go,” AIA DC “Emerging Professionals AIA San Joaquin Grant Request Application,” AIA San Joaquin “ARE Study Sessions Hosted by North Central RAD,” AIA South Dakota “Salem Seeks Emerging Professionals and Young Architects,” AIA Salem “Creation of a New YAF Component - (YAF-VT),” AIA Vermont “AIA Ohio Emerging Professionals Retreat (An Unconvention),” AIA Ohio “ENGAGE: Emerging Leaders Collaborating to Build Stronger Communities,” AIA Chicago “ARE Success Teams,” Boston Society of Architects “Accessible Architectural Registration Exam Preparation Classes,” AIA California and AIA San Francisco “EP: Emerging+Professionals, Education+Partnership,” AIA Middle Tennessee “Architecture Forward Symposium,” AIA Tampa Bay

72

02_History/Awards r2.indd 72

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


2011 “Associates Committee ‘Career Development,’” AIA Baton Rouge “2012 Young Professionals Development Program,” AIA Mississippi “Serving Young Professionals-ARE Study Guide Lending Program,” AIA Triangle “Mentorship NOW,” AIA New Jersey “Emerging Professionals Mentorship Training Program,” AIA Wilmington “Emerging Gulf States: An Emerging Professionals Conference in Memphis, Tennessee during Summer 2012 AIA Gulf States Regional Council,” AIA Gulf States Regional Council “YAF Atlanta – BUILD Mentor Program,” AIA Atlanta “CONVERGENCENYC 2011: Possibilities,” AIA New York “Before Building: Professional Practice for Young Architects and Associates,” AIA Arizona “AIANC Leadership Academy: TEAM (Training Emerging Architects through Mentorship),” AIA North Carolina 2012 “Mentorship Kick-off with ‘the Fellows’,” AIA Indianapolis “AIA Southwest Wisconsin Emerging Professionals Faces of Architecture Series,” AIA Southwest Wisconsin “The AIA Charlotte ARE Study Guide Resource Library,” AIA Charlotte “Women in Architecture Series,” AIA DC “AIA Rhode Island Emerging Professionals Committee Learning Library and Seminar Series,” AIA Rhode Island “Emerging Professional’s Development Series,” AIA Central New York “AIA Columbus 100x100 Project,” AIA Columbus “Emerging Memphis,” AIA Memphis “AIA St. Louis Mentorship Program,” AIA St. Louis “Social Mentoring: Using Social Media to Co-Mentor,” AIA Phoenix Metro “AIA PV Emerging Professionals Lending Library,” AIA Potomac Valley “blox Building Leaders Together,” AIA Kansas “architects PATH,” AIA Portland “TheMap,” AIA Honolulu “10 Architects You Should Know / 777,” AIA Jacksonville “City of Dreams Pavilion Competition,” AIA New York Chapter

73

02_History/Awards r2.indd 73

History of the College of Fellows: Grants

3/27/15 1:28 PM


“Architecture Registration Exam Digitization and Web,” AIA Northern Virginia “Team-In-Training ARE Group Study Program,” AIA San Diego “The IDP Boost 2013,” AIA San Francisco “AIASWW Study Material Libraries,” AIA Southwest Washington” “‘AIASWW Study Material Libraries,’” AIA Southwest Washington” 2013 “AIA California Council Progression: the state of (re)imagining our future,” AIA California Council “Dinner for Associates - A Cocktail Napkin Sketch Competition,” AIA Connecticut “Exploring Architecture Mentoring Program,” AIA Forth Worth “YAF Houston Toastmasters,” AIA Houston “TransFORM Kansas City,” AIA Kansas City “Creation of the AIA LI Chapter Emerging Professional Group,” AIA Long Island “Emerging Professionals Resource Collection,” AIA Maryland “A.R.E. Weekend Seminars,” AIA Michigan Center for Emerging Professional Resources (CEPR) “Emerging Professionals Forum,” AIA North Dakota “Fast Forward >> Philly,” AIA Philadelphia “Green Building Hack-a-thon,” AIA Philadelphia Associate Committee “YAF Elevator Pitch,” AIA Philadelphia “DesignOpine Professional Development Series and Education Materials,” AIA Salem, OR “Expand 13,” AIA Santa Fe “AIA Licensure Boot Camp,” AIA Tampa Bay “Emerging Professionals,” AIA UK 2014 “Critical Conversations,” AIA Cincinnati “The Weight of Architecture Design Service Grant,” AIA Columbus” “A.R.E. Success Team,” AIA Kansas City “AIA Mississippi ARE Scholarship Program,” AIA Mississippi “Future Now Summit,” AIA New York “AIA Palm Beach Chapter Standing Committee | Practice,” AIA Palm Beach “A Design for Rejuvenation,” AIA Delaware

74

02_History/Awards r2.indd 74

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


“Building Emerging Professionals as Civic Leaders,” AIA Baltimore “Support for Emerging Professionals at the AIACC’s Now Next Future Conference,” AIA California Council” “ENGAGE: An Emerging Professionals Symposium,” AIA Gulf States “Women in Architecture Series,” AIA Northern Virginia “Designing My Career - A Seminar Series for Emerging Professionals,” AIA Potomac Valley “Connecting to Craft: Five Workshops with the Construction Trades,” AIA Western Massachusetts 4 Emerging Professionals Scholarships to attend the “Mini MBA Workshop” at the 2014 AIA National Convention 4 Emerging Professionals Scholarships to attend the COF Golf Tournament at the 2014 AIA National Convention

75

02_History/Awards r2.indd 75

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


latrobe prize recipients 2001 Inaugural award of the Latrobe Fellowship, Kiernan and Timberlake in collaboration with the University of Pennsylvania Research into new material development and application, concluding with the publication of Refabricating Architecture 2003 Latrobe Fellowship awarded to John Eberhard, faia, Academy of Neurosciences for Architecture in collaboration with the New School of Architecture Development of new course curriculum, creation of a CD, and publication of the white paper titled A White Paper 2005 Latrobe Fellowship awarded to Chong Partners Associates, Kaiser Foundation Health Plan Inc., and University of California-Berkeley 2007 “On the Water, A Model for the Future: a study of New York and Jersey Upper Bay” Principle Investigator Guy Nordenson – Princeton University With Stanley T. Allen, AIA, Catherine Seavitt, AIA and James Smith, Michael Tantala, Adam Yarinsky, faia and Stephen Cassell 2009 “Growing Energy/Water: Using the Grid to Get Off the Grid” Principal Investigators: Martin Felsen, AIA, and Sarah Dunn. Investigated sustainable infrastructure development in a prototypical setting in downtown Chicago. 2011 “Public Interest Practices in Architecture” Principal Investigators: Bryan Bell, Roberta Feldman, Sergio Palleroni, and David Perkes, AIA.

76

02_History/Awards r2.indd 76

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


Research centered on needs that can be addressed by public interest practices and the variety of ways that public interest practices are operating. 2013 “Urban Sphere: the City of 7 Billion” Principal Investigators: Bimal Mendis and Joyce Hsiang The research will studies the impact of population growth and resource consumption on the built and natural environment at the scale of the entire world as a single urban entity. 2015 “Drylands Resilience Initiative” Principal Investigators: Peter and Hadley Arnold Research focused on developing and testing Hazel, a powerful new digital design tool, and bringing transformative public design strategies to dry cities in the US West and around the world.

77

02_History/Awards r2.indd 77

History of the College of Fellows

3/27/15 1:28 PM


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 78

Chronological Directory aia college of fellows


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 79

1857

Joseph Sands New York, New York

Charles Babcock

George Snell

Ithaca, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

William Backus

Thomas A. Teft

New York, New York

Edward Clard Cabot Brookline, Massachusetts

Henry William Cleaveland New York, New York

Alexander Jackson Davis New York, New York

Providence, Rhode Island

Richard Upjohn New York, New York

Calvert Vaux Thomas U. Walter Samuel A. Warner

New York, New York

New York, New York

Henry C. Dudley

John Welch

New York, New York

New York, New York

Leopold Eidlitz

J. C. Wells

New York, New York

New York, New York

Edward Gardiner

Frederick C. Withers

New York, New York

Arthur Delavan Gilman New York, New York

New York, New York

1858

John Davis Hatch

Edwin Lee Brown

New York, New York

George I. Barnett St. Louis, Missouri

Alfred J. Bloor New York, New York

Henry G. Isaacs St. Louis, Missouri

William R. Ware New York, New York

New York, New York Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frederick Diaper

1861

1864 Charles W. Clinton New York, New York

W. T. Hallett New York, New York

George Browne Post New York, New York

Edward Tuckerman Potter New York, New York

John H. Sturgis Boston, Massachusetts

Henry Van Brunt Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

R. G. Hatfield

Charles D. Gambrill

New York, New York

Richard Morris Hunt New York, New York

1859

Detlef Lienau

Nathaniel J. Bradlee

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Alpheus C. Morse Providence, Rhode Island

Jacob Wrey Mould New York, New York

New York, New York

1860 J. E. Burke New York, New York

F. A. Petersen New York, New York

J. R. Hamilton New York, New York

J. W. Priest Newburgh, New York

James Renwick

Henry G. Harrison New York, New York

New York, New York

79

1865 Charles A. Alexander New York, New York

Henry W. Hartwell Boston, Massachusetts

Russell Sturgis New York, New York

1866 R. T. Auchmuty New York, New York

Josiah Cleveland Cady New York, New York

William Randolph Emerson Boston, Massachusetts

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 80

Henry Fernbach

George W. Hewitt

John Warren Ritch

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

William Pitt Preble Longfellow

S. E. Loring

S. W. Rogers

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Alfred H. Piquenard

John McArthur Jr.

Levi T. Scofield

Springfield, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Peter Bonnett Wight

Henry Augustus Sims

William Stewart

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Covington, Kentucky

Samuel Sloan

J. A. Vrydagh

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Terra Haute, Indiana

1867 D. T. Atwood

William Walter

New York, New York

1870

Adolph Cluss

Edwin Anderson

Washington, DC

Cincinnati, Ohio

1871

Henry M. Congdon

Arthur Bate

George E. Harney

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

J. C. Markham

James B. Cook

H. E. Meyer

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Cleveland, Ohio

Henry Hobson Richardson

Thomas Dixon

John Murdoch

Brookline, Massachusetts

Baltimore, Maryland

Baltimore, Maryland

C. W. Heard

S. J. F. Thayer

Cleveland, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

John C. Cochrane

N. H. Hutton

William Tinsley

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Cincinnati, Ohio

James W. Kerr

Joseph Ireland

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

1872

Henry R. Searle

Augustus Laver

Carl Pfeiffer

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

1868

Napoleon Eugene Le Brun

1869

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

1873

William W. Boyington

Edmond G. Lind

F. W. Brown

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Albany, New York

William H. Drake

James W. McLaughlin

George A. Clough

Chicago, Illinois

Cincinnati, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

John Frazer

Charles C. Miller

M. F. Cummings

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Troy, New York

Frank Furness

Albert C. Nash

C. C. Nichols

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cincinnati, Ohio

Albany, New York

Charles Coolidge Haight

J. Crawford Neilson

J. D. Stevens

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Saratoga Springs, New York

80

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 81

William L. Woolett Albany, New York

1874 Thomas B. Annan St. Louis, Missouri

T. A. Roberts Newark, New Jersey

1875 Henry T. Brush

1877

1882

Walter Dickson

Seth Babson

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

George A. Frederick

Theodore Minot Clark

Baltimore, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

H. Janeway Hardenbergh

Charles Crapsey

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Charles F. McKim

William Curlett

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

John Moser

H. Edwards Ficken

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Charles E. Carpenter Providence, Rhode Island

Charles P. Hartshorn

1878

Samuel Hannaford

Utica, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

1879

Cleveland, Ohio

George C. Mason Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Edward I. Nickerson Providence, Rhode Island

W. M. Woolett

New York, New York

George W. Sanders San Francisco, California

J. G. Prague

C. A. Wallingford

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Nathan Clifford Ricker

T. J. Welsh

Urbana, Illinois

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

W. A. Potter

James E. Wolfe San Francisco, California

Dankmar Adler

John Wright

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Charles Eppinghousen

Hugo Kafka

Cincinnati, Ohio

Oklahoma, Oklahoma

1880

N. L. Derby

George W. Rapp

David Gibbs

Albany, New York

1876

Albany, New York

George E. Cooper

Providence, Rhode Island

A. Koehler

Thomas W. Fuller

Chicago, Illinois

1883

James H. Windrim

Thomas J. Gould

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Providence, Rhode Island

1881

1884

Augustus Bauer

M. F. Bell

Chicago, Illinois

Fulton, Missouri

C. F. Driscoll

James Gould Cutler

Omaha, Nebraska

Rochester, New York

Gordon W. Lloyd

R. W. Gambier-Bousfield

Detroit, Michigan

Montreal, Canada

New York, New York

Alfred Stone Providence, Rhode Island

John Rochester Thomas New York, New York

F. G. Thorn Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Joseph M. Wilson Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

81

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 82

Lawrence G. Hallberg

James Murphy

Chicago, Illinois

Providence, Rhode Island

E. J. Hodgson

David L. Stine

Indianapolis, Indiana

Toledo, Ohio

Edward H. Kendall

F. M. Whitehouse

New York, New York

Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts

John Ord Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1886

William G. Preston

Solan Spencer Beman

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Arthur Rotch

Charles S. Burke

Boston, Massachusetts

Memphis, Tennessee

William Crawford Smith

Silas R. Burns

Nashville, Tennessee

Dayton, Ohio

Theophilus P. Chandler Jr.

1885

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Mifflin E. Bell

Lorenzo D. Cleveland

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Louis C. Bulkley

Frank J. Grodavent

St. Louis, Missouri

Helena, Montana

Manley N. Cutter

George W. Keller

New York, New York

Hartford, Connecticut

Francis E. Davis

James McDonnell

Baltimore, Maryland

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Edmund Jacques Eckel

G. C. Moser

St. Joseph, Missouri

Norfolk, Virginia

George W. Field

Jeremiah O’Rourke

Omaha, Nebraska

Newark, New Jersey

James E. Flanders

Luther Peters

Dallas, Texas

Dayton, Ohio

Robert W. Gibson

Albert Pissis

Albany, New York

San Francisco, California

F. H. Janes

Robert H. Robertson

Albany, New York

New York, New York

William Le Baron Jenney

J. L. Smithmeyer

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

H. William Kirchner

Edwin L. Walter

St. Louis, Missouri

Scranton, Pennsylvania

Edward T. Mix

Stanford White

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

New York, New York

82

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

1887 Minard LaFevre Beers Chicago, Illinois

Diedrich A. Bohlen Indianapolis, Indiana

Glenn M. Brown Alexandria, Virginia

Daniel Hudson Burnham Chicago, Illinois

Henry Lord Gay Chicago, Illinois

Henry W. Hill Chicago, Illinois

William Holabird Chicago, Illinois

Mason Maury Louisville, Kentucky

H. W. Phillips Cleveland, Ohio

Richard E. Raseman Detroit, Michigan

John Wellborn Root Chicago, Illinois

S. V. Shipman Chicago, Illinois

James Lyman Silsbee Chicago, Illinois

H. E. Siter Cincinnati, Ohio

Alfred Smith Chicago, Illinois

Sydney Smith Omaha, Nebraska

Albert Toledano Louisiana, Louisiana

Frank O. Weary Akron, Ohio

H. N. Wilson Pittsfield, Massachusetts


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 83

1888 L. DeCoppett Bergh New York, New York

Warren R. Briggs Bridgeport, Connecticut

William Worth Carlin Buffalo, New York

E. T. Carr Denver, Colorado

S. E. Chamberlain Kansas City, Missouri

James G. Chandler Racine, Wisconsin Washington, DC

William W. Clay Chicago, Illinois

Nicholas J. Clayton Galveston, Texas

Charles E. Colton Syracuse, New York

Edwin Cook Pine Bluff AR

Samuel A. Cook Tacoma, Washington

J. G. Cordner Lincoln, Nebraska

F. G. Corser Minneapolis, Minnesota

Albert F. D’Oench New York, New York

M. J. Dimmock Richmond, Virginia

W. A. Freret Washington, DC

F. H. Gouge Utica, New York

George Francis Hammond

83

M. H. Baldwin

Washington, DC

Memphis, Tennessee

F. W. Humble

Julian Barnes

Buffalo, New York

Joliet, Illinois

Henry A. Macomb

Frank Seymour Barnum

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

George J. Metzger

Charles M. Bartberger

Buffalo, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

William B. Leddyn Powell

E. P. Bassford

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

St. Paul, Minnesota

James Howland Willett

Frederick Baumann

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

1889

Edward Clark

Cleveland, Ohio

James G. Hill

Joseph F. Baumann Knoxville, Tennessee

Frederick Ahlschlager

G. W. Baxter Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Syracuse, New York

William Martin Aiken

John Beattie

Washington, DC

St. Louis, Missouri

James F. Alexander

George Beaumont

Lafayette, Indiana

Chicago, Illinois

Frank S. Allen

Robert C. Berlin

Joliet, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

John M. Allen

Louise Blanchard Bethune

Marion, Massachusetts

Buffalo, New York

Nathaniel S. Allen

Joseph Blaby

Shrevepor, Louisiana

Palmyra, New York

Frank W. Angell

Otto Block

Providence, Rhode Island

Rochester, New York

George Archer

A. Blumenthal

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

William H. Archer

Oscar D. Bohlen

Buffalo, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Clarence O. Arey

John H. Boll

Cleveland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

A. J. Armstrong

Amos J. Boyden

Fort Worth, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

E. W. Arnold

Henry Brauns

Detroit, Michigan

Baltimore, Maryland

Henry Ogden Avery

Charles Brigham

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 84

W. R. Brown

F. A. Coburn

Noah Dillenbeck

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Syracuse, New York

Alexander C. Bruce

A. M. F. Colton

Lovatt B. Dixon

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Leroy S. Buffington

John F. Cook

Otis Dockstader

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chillicothe, Ohio

Elmira, New York

G. W. Bullard

Charles Allerton Coolidge

Wesley C. Dodson

Tacoma, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Waco, Texas

S. A. Bullard

Francis W. Cooper

John M. Donaldson

Springfield, Illinois

Pueblo, Colorado

Detroit, Michigan

Herbert C. Burdett

Ernest W. Cordes

James Douglass

Buffalo, New York

New York, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Edward Burling

John H. Coxhead

Gustave W. Drach

Chicago, Illinois

Buffalo, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

George Waterman Cady

Arthur B. Cram

A. Druiding

Providence, Rhode Island

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Henry L. Campbell

Adolph Cudell

O. W. Dryer

Buffalo, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Rochester, New York

Charles E. Cassell

Charles Amos Cummings

C. A. Dunham

Baltimore, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

Burlington, Iowa

Francis W. Chandler

Cornelius A. Curtin

Stephen C. Earle

Boston, Massachusetts

Louisville, Kentucky

Worcester, Massachusetts

F. L. Charnley

E. A. Curtis

George H. Edbrooke

Chicago, Illinois

Fredonia, New York

Chicago, Illinois

B. C. Chisholm

Amos F. Cutting

Willoughby J. Edbrooke

Anniston, Alabama

Worcester, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

John R. Church

Robert Platt Daggett

Augustus Eichhorn

Rochester, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Orange, New Jersey

Dillon P. Clark

S. C. Dallas

John Eisenmann

Bay City, Michigan

Salt Lake City, Utah

Cleveland, Ohio

Charles Julien Clarke

Theodore W. De Lemos

J. M. Elliott

Louisville, Kentucky

New York, New York

Syracuse, New York

Alfred C. Clas

Henry D. Deam

E. M. Ellis

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Chicago, Illinois

Omaha, Nebraska

F. G. Clausen

John J. Deery

Alfred Oscar Elzner

Davenport, Iowa

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Henry Ives Cobb

S. E. Desjardins

Thomas D. Evans

Chicago, Illinois

Cincinnati, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Oscar Cobb

C. A. Didden

E. O. Fallis

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Toledo, Ohio

84

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 85

E. Francis Henry Fassett

Charles J. Furst

M. H. Hapgood

Portland, Maine

Chicago, Illinois

Hartford, Connecticut

Jay Fay

A. F. Gaugher

David M. Harteau

Rochester, New York

St. Paul, Minnesota

Green Bay, Wisconsin

George B. Ferry

J. V. Gearing

John A. Hasecoster

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Detroit, Michigan

Richmond, Indiana

August William Fiedler

C. R. Gilbert

John G. Haskell

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Topeka, Kansas

Fred E. Field

Charles Pierrepont H. Gilbert

Oscar Haupt

Providence, Rhode Island

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

George L. Fisher

George M. Goodwin

Warren H. Hayes

Omaha, Nebraska

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Reynolds Fisher

Jackson C. Gott

Edward Hazlehurst

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William Fitzner

Lonsdale Green

W. S. Hedges

New Orleans, Louisiana

Chicago, Illinois

Salt Lake City, Utah

John J. Flanders

J. W. Griffin

Fridolin Heer Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Watertown, New York

Dubuque, Iowa

Adolph Fleishmann

Lemuel D. Grosvenor

Charles C. Hellmers Jr.

Albany, New York

Jackson, Michigan

St. Louis, Missouri

James Fludder

Willis G. Hale

George H. Helmle

Newport, Rhode Island

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Springfield, Illinois

Frederick W. Folk

Ellis G. Hall

Julius Hess

St. Louis, Missouri

Syracuse, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Frederick L. Foltz

Samuel J. Hall

Isaac Hodgson

Chicago, Illinois

Columbus, Ohio

Omaha, Nebraska

Orlando K. Foote

Fred B. Hamilton

H. H. Hohenschild

Rochester, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Rolla, Missouri

Walter F. Forbush

Fred B. Hamilton

W. A. Holbrook

Boston, Massachusetts

Kansas City, Missouri

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

John A. Fox

Henry R. P. Hamilton

Howard Hoppin

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Providence, Rhode Island

J. M. Freese

J. A. Hamilton

John Hose

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

Watertown, New York

Charles Sumner Frost

Edwards S. Hammatt

Julius H. Huber

Chicago, Illinois

Davenport, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

Pierce P. Furber

John W. Hammond

Samuel Huckel Jr.

St. Louis, Missouri

Frankfort, Indiana

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas J. Furlong

Christopher O. Hansen

W. S. Hull

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Louisiana, Louisiana

85

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 86

Frank D. Hyde

T. I. Lacey

J. H. McNamara

Chicago, Illinois

Binghamton, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

Charles E. Illsley

W. W. Larmour

Henry J. Meier

St. Louis, Missouri

Waco, Texas

Detroit, Michigan

J. Q. Ingham

Pierre L. Le Brun

Louis Mendelssohn

Elmira, New York

New York, New York

Omaha, Nebraska

M. F. Isbell

C. A. Leffingwell

Asa L. Merrick

Goshen, Indiana

Shreveport, Louisiana

Syracuse, New York

Edward M. Jennison

Jerome B. Legg

E. L. Merrill

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Des Moines, Iowa

Clarence H. Johnston

Henry C. Lindsey

D. W. Millard

St. Paul, Minnesota

Zanesville, Ohio

St. Paul, Minnesota

J. P. Johnston

Theodore C. Link

George H. Miller

Ogdensburg, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

Bloomington, Illinois

Henry Saville Josselyn

Herbert A. Linthwaite

Austin Moody

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Columbus, Ohio

Duluth, Minnesota

Frederick Kees

Frank L. Lively

Thomas H. Morgan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Atlanta, Georgia

W. Foster Kelley

James B. Lizius

Joseph Mulvey

Rochester, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Aurora, Illinois

Edward A. Kent

A. M. MacMurphy

O. von Nerta

Buffalo, New York

Augusta, Georgia

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Henry F. Kilburn

Marshall Stimson Mahurin

Thomas Nolan

New York, New York

Fort Wayne, Indiana

New York, New York

George E. King

George R. Mann

George W. Orff

El Paso, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Albery D. Kipp

Henry Rutgers Marshall

C. Francis Osborne

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

J. H. Kirby

George DeWitt Mason

Sidney J. Osgood

Syracuse, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Grant Rapids, Michigan

Henry T. Kley

J. S. Mathews

William A. Otis

Chicago, Illinois

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Chicago, Illinois

G. M. D. Knox

Otto H. Matz

F. J. Otter

Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Dayton, Ohio

Henry G. Koch

Charles E. May

John Otter

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

G. W. Kramer

Harry P. McDonald

Charles H. Owsley

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

Youngstown, Ohio

B. T. Lacey

Walter McFarlane

Charles W. Palmer

Binghamton, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

86

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 87

Marcellus H. Parker

Charles K. E. Ramsey

Emil G. Rueckert

Coldwater, Michigan

St. Louis, Missouri

Cincinnati, Ohio

Alfred F. Pashley

J. A. Randall

P. W. Ruehl

Chicago, Illinois

Syracuse, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Normand S. Patton

S. M. Randolph

Howland Russe

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

S. M. Patton

James W. M. Reid

Charles Hercules Rutan

Chattanooga, Tennessee

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

George W. Payne

Merritt J. Reid

Franklin J. H. Sawtelle

Carthage, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Providence, Rhode Island

Robert Swain Peabody

Zack Rice

J. H. Scharm

Boston, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Andrew Peebles

John Newton Richardson

L. J. Schaub

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

Paul J. Pelz

W. H. Richardson

Adolph Scherrer

Washington, DC

Rochester, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Charles R. Percival

William C. Richardson

T. F. Schneider

Buffalo, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Thomas N. Philpot

J. W. Roberts

Charles F. Schweinfurth

Topeka, Kansas

Denver, Colorado

Cleveland, Ohio

Joseph Hart Pierce

Leoni W. Robinson

Arthur H. Scott

Elmira, New York

New Haven, Connecticut

Detroit, Michigan

Osborn J. Pierce

W. G. Robinson

John Scott

Chicago, Illinois

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Detroit, Michigan

William L. Plack

Martin Roche

Williard T. Sears

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Boston, Massachusetts

James C. Plant

James S. Rogers Jr.

Robert Sharp

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Detroit, Michigan

Nashville, Tennessee

William M. F. Poindexter

Louis P. Rogers

George Russell Shaw

Washington, DC

Rochester, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Cyrus K. Porter

Alfred Paist Rosenheim

George Foster Shepley

Buffalo, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

Boston, Massachusetts

J. R. Porter

John W. Ross

Edouard Sidel

Buffalo, New York

Davenport, Iowa

Birmingham, Alabama

J. N. Preston

William L. Ross

S. Gifford Slocum

Los Angeles, California

Sanford, Maine

New York, New York

Herman Probst

H. L. Rowe

George H. Smith

Kansas City, Missouri

Lexington, Kentucky

Cleveland, Ohio

Leonard G. C. Quackenboss

Charles Rudolph

J. C. Smith

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

87

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 88

Mortimer L. Smith

George Thomas Tilden

Horatio R. Wilson

Detroit, Michigan

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Oliver C. Smith

Guy Tilden

John F. Wing

Austin, Illinois

Canton, Ohio

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Robert Stead

John N. Tilton

Henry Wolters

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

John Calvin Stevens

G. M. Torgerson

James Bosley Noel Wyatt

Portland, Maine

Meridian, Mississippi

Baltimore, Maryland

Clarence L. Stiles

F. B. Townsend

Joseph W. Yost

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Columbus, Ohio

William Strippelman

Oliver G. Traphagen

William Carbys Zimmerman

Chicago, Illinois

Honolulu, Hawaii

Chicago, Illinois

Gustav Stolze

Samuel Atwater Treat

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Chicago, Illinois

189o

S. V. Stratton

W. H. Tyndall

John Addison

New York, New York

Galveston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Carl F. Struck

G. Vigeant

Elbridge Boyden

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Worcester, Massachusetts

Louis H. Sullivan

Bernard Vonnegut

Charles W. Clark

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

St. Louis, Missouri

Thomas Sully

William C. Walker

William E. Eames

New Orleans, Louisiana

Rochester, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

John Sutcliffe

William T. Walker

Edward B. Green

Birmingham, Alabama

Montgomery, Alabama

Buffalo, New York

Eugene Hartwell Taylor

James E. Ware

Arthur Bates Jennings

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

New York, New York

New York, New York

Isaac S. Taylor

Clinton J. Warren

Bruce Price

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

James Knox Taylor

George P. Washburn

Milton See

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ottawa, Kansas

New York, New York

Eliah Terrell

Louis Weissbein

Kivas Tulley

Columbus, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Louis, Missouri

George W. Thompson

A. L. West

James Wahrenberger

Nashville, Tennessee

Richmond, Virginia

San Antonio, Texas

H. C. Thompson

William Sidney Wicks

O. C. Wehle

Nashville, Tennessee

Buffalo, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

Rufus Thompson

Charles I. Williams

William Channing Whitney

Youngstown, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Minneapolis, Minnesota

A. H. Thorpe

Edmund R. Willson

W. T. Wilson

New York, New York

Providence, Rhode Island

Baltimore, Maryland

88

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 89

J. B. Woodworth

Edwin James Lewis Jr.

Cass Gilbert

Worcester, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Paul, Minnesota

F. A. Wright

Alexander W. Longfellow Jr.

Havelock E. Hand

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

West Superior, Wisconsin

Thomas Crane Young

William M. McBride

Thomas Hastings

St. Louis, Missouri

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

S. T. McClarren

Addison Hutton

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John M. Allston

George S. Orth

James Rush Marshall

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Robert Day Andrews

R. Clipston Sturgis

William Bryce Mundie

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Clarence H. Blackall

Henry Vaughan

William C. Prichett Jr.

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

L. Boucherle

C. Howard Walker

Edward E. Schwabe

Youngstown, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Thomas Boyd

Herbert Langford Warren

Adrian W. Smith

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Mervin Carrere

George H. Wetherell

Thomas Tryon

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Walter Cook

Edmund W. Wheelwright

W. J. Van Keuren

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

George W. da Cunha

Daniel W. Willard

Jule G. Zwicker

Montclair, New Jersey

Redlands, California

Nashville, Tennessee

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1892

1893

Arthur Greene Everett

William Henri Adams

Hiram Bickford

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Elmira, New York

R. Z. Gill

Jacob Agne Jr.

D. Fred Charlton

Urbana, Illinois

Utica, New York

Marquette, Michigan

G. W. Helmburger

Arnold W. Brunner

Wilson Eyre

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Richard Howland Hunt

George W. Cary

Clellan W. Fisher Jr.

New York, New York

Buffalo, New York

Worcester, Massachusetts

William B. Ittner

Ward P. Delano

William P. Ginther

St. Louis, Missouri

Worcester, Massachusetts

Akron, Ohio

Herbert Jacques

W. H. Dunn

Samuel S. Godley

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

E. C. Janssen

James E. Fuller

Joseph C. Hornblower

St. Louis, Missouri

Worcester, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

1891

Warren B. Dunnell

89

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 90

J. Walter Stevens

Louis O. Mullgardt

George Keister

St. Paul, Minnesota

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

John C. Worthington

Lawrence J. O’Connor

Edgar M. Lazarus

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Frederick W. Perkins

William J. Marsh

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Charles P. Baldwin

Edwin S. Radcliffe

Charles T. Mathews

Newark, New Jersey

Duluth, Minnesota

New York, New York

John Stewart Barney

William Warren Sabin

Frank L. Packard

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Casper D. Boisselier

William Schickel

Max Reutti

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Hamilton, Ohio

Arthur Page Brown

John Goddard Stearns

Frank J. Schlotter

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Evansville, Indiana

John Hemenway Duncan

Robert W. Walsh

Samuel Booth Snook

New York, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

W. H. Foster

John Ludwig Wees

William Burnett Tuthill

Houston, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Robert W. Gilbert

Frederick Widmann

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

1896

William Tyson Gooch

Joseph Wolf

Theodore H. Abrahams

New York, New York

New York, New York

Charleston, South Carolina

1894

George Edward Harding

Ennis R. Austin

New York, New York

1895

William E. Higginbotham

Francis R. Allen

George H. Clemence

Detroit, Michigan

Boston, Massachusetts

Worcester, Massachusetts

D. C. Ernest Laub

Frank Miles Day

Rudolph L. Daus

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Brooklyn, New York

James Brown Lord

Isaac E. Ditmars

Leon E. Dessez

New York, New York

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Edmund A. Manny

Charles Edwards

Robert E. Dexter

St. Louis, Missouri

Peterson, New Jersey

Dayton, Ohio

Craig McClure

Halstead P. Fowler

J. Graham Glover

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

George L. Morse

Charles W. Hopkinson

Albert W. Hayward

Brooklyn, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Charles T. Mott

William C. Hough

Will Sterling Hebbard

New York, New York

New York, New York

San Diego, California

James Warriner Moulton

Julius Kastner

J. Monroe Hewlett

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

90

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

South Bend, Indiana


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 91

Franklin E. Kidder

Albert Leverett Brockway

Denver, Colorado

New York, New York

Frank Haviland Quinby

William H. Conway

New York, New York

Springfield, Illinois

Louis F. Stutz

Walter Thomas Downing

Washington, DC

Georgia, Georgia

Charles C. Taylor

Herbert W. Foltz

Cincinnati, Ohio

Indianapolis, Indiana

Andrew Grierson Thomson

Vincent Colyer Griffith

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

1897

1899

Frank Conger Baldwin

J. J. Kouhn

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Frederick C. Bonsack

Adriance Van Brunt

St. Louis, Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri

Brinton B. Davis Paducah, Kentucky

1900

Henry Fisher

Walter Cope

Sioux City, Iowa

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank Porcher Graveley

Robert S. Roeschlaub

New Orleans, Louisiana

Denver, Colorado

Humphrey J. Maxwell Grylls

Edgar V. Seeler

Detroit, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guy King Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1901

Guy Kirkham

William Alciphron Boring

Springfield, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Gottfrid Leonard Norrman

William Hart Boughton

Atlanta, Georgia

Buffalo, New York

Albert V. Porter

John Galen Howard

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

William Albert Swasey

Frank M. Howe

St. Louis, Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri

J. Foster Warner

Washington Hull

Rochester, New York

New York, New York

Thomas R. Kimball

1898

Omaha, Nebraska

Charles I. Berg

William G. Nolting

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

91

Chronological Directory

1902 Ralph Adams Cram Boston, Massachusetts

Elmer Grey Milwaukee, Wisconsin

George L. Heins New York, New York

John Lawrence Mauran St. Louis, Missouri

William Rutherford Mead New York, New York

1903 William Mitchell Kendall New York, New York

Austin W. Lord New York, New York

1905 Grosvenor Atterbury New York, New York

Henry Forbes Bigelow Boston, Massachusetts

Alfred B. Harlow Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Irving K. Pond Chicago, Illinois

C. B. J. Snyder New York, New York

1906 Henry Bacon New York, New York

J. Randolph Coolidge Jr. Boston, Massachusetts

Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue New York, New York

Charles Donagh Maginnis Boston, Massachusetts


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 92

Richard E. Schmidt

Dwight Heald Perkins

Robert D. Maynicke

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Breck Trowbridge

Edward L. Tilton

Milton B. Medary Jr.

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1907

1909

Claude F. Bragdon

Edward W. Donn Jr.

John Beverly Robinson

Rochester, New York

Washington, DC

St. Louis, Missouri

Cyrus L. Eidlitz

Abram Garfield

Philip Sawyer

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

New York, New York

Herbert D. Hale

William D. Hewitt

William Buck Stratton

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

Benjamin S. Hubbel

Christopher Grant La Farge

D. Everett Waid

Cleveland, Ohio

New York, New York

New York, New York

James P. Jamieson

Octavius Morgan

W. R. B. Willcox

St. Louis, Missouri

Los Angeles, California

Seattle, Washington

Albert Kelsey

Ernest J. Russell

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

St. Louis, Missouri

1911

Harold VanBuren Magonigle

Robert C. Spencer Jr.

J. Milton Dyer

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Clarence A. Martin

Douglas H. Thomas Jr.

John Hall Rankin

Ithaca, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Allen B. Pond

George C. Nimmons Chicago, Illinois

Augustus Neal Rantoul

Chicago, Illinois

1910

John Russell Pope

Charles Herbert Bebb

Lloyd Warren

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

William Stone Post

Arthur B. Benton

Harry B. Wheelock

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Howard Van Doren Shaw

Harry Johan Carlson

C. C. Zantzinger

Chicago, Illinois

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John A. Dempwolf

1908

Boston, Massachusetts

York, Pennsylvania

1912

David Knickerbacker Boyd

Frank W. Ferguson

William D. Austin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Myron Hunt

Thomas M. Kellogg

W. Dominick Benes

Pasadena, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Goodhue Livingston

Robert D. Kohn

Henry Clay Carrel

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

J. Harleston Parker

Arthur Little

Walter B. Chambers

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

92

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 93

Clinton Day

Benjamin Wistar Morris

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

William Adams Delano

Charles Adams Platt

New York, New York

New York, New York

L. C. Holden

Albert E. Skeel

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Walter Gibson Peter

Edward Stotz

Washington, DC

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Arthur Wallace Rice

Seth J. Temple

Boston, Massachusetts

Davenport, Iowa

Charles Alonzo Rich

Arthur Woltersdorf

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Horace Wells Sellers Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1914

Frank E. Wallis

James Lawrence Aspinwall

New York, New York

New York, New York

Prescott O. Clarke

1913

Providence, Rhode Island

Charles H. Alden

Edward A. Crane

Seattle, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John C. Austin

William B. Faville

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Paul Phillipe Cret

William K. Fellows

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

James J. Egan

E. C. Klipstein

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Burt L. Fenner

Benjamin J. Lubschez

New York, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

Norman M. Isham

Louis Chappell Newhall

Providence, Rhode Island

Boston, Massachusetts

Elmer C. Jensen

Fernand Parmentier

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Henry H. Kendall

Egerton Swartwout

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Charles Zeller Klauder

Charles C. Wilson

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

Samuel S. Labouisse

Nathan C. Wyeth

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

Ellis F. Lawrence

1915 Donn Barber New York, New York

Charles L. Borie Jr. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Owen Brainard New York, New York

George F. A. Brueggeman St. Louis, Missouri

Eleazer B. Homer Providence, Rhode Island

Warren Powers Laird Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guy Lowell Boston, Massachusetts

Frank B. Meade Cleveland, Ohio

George S. Mills Toledo, Ohio

Charles H. Prindeville Chicago, Illinois

Frederick A. Russell Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

William H. Schuchardt Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1916 Frederick Lee Ackerman New York, New York

Chester Holmes Aldrich New York, New York

William P. Bannister New York, New York

Leon Coquard Detroit, Michigan

Alfred Dwight Foster Hamlin New York, New York

Edwin Hawley Hewitt Minneapolis, Minnesota

Portland, Oregon

Benno Janssen Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

93

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 94

Ion Lewis

William R. Emerson

Alexander MacKintosh

Portland, Oregon

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

George W. Maher

Robert David Farquar

William C. Noland

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Richmond, Virginia

Frederick M. Mann

Walter H. Kilham

Josias Pennington

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Boston, Massachusetts

Baltimore, Maryland

William Stanley Parker

Joseph C. Llewellyn

Hugh Roberts

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Jersey City, New Jersey

Emlyn L. Stewardson

Henry K. McGoodwin

Joseph E. Sperry

Philaldelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baltimore, Maryland

Waddy B. Wood

W. Symmes Richardson

Edward F. Stevens

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

1917

1923

Winsor Soule

Edwin Bergstrom

John V. Van Pelt

Santa Barbara, California

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Peter Brust

F. R. Walker

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Cleveland, Ohio

1918

Thomas E. Tallmadge Chicago, Illinois

James E. Allison

Charles Collens

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

1925

Louis Ayres

John T. Comes

Robert Rodes McGoodwin

New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Charles Butler

Ernest Coxhead

Charles Morris

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Cleveland, Ohio

Edward Emmett Dougherty

John Walter Cross

Richard Philipp

Nashville, Tennessee

New York, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Alexander Chadborne Eschweiler

Kirtland Cutter

Walter L. Rathmann

Seattle, Washington

St. Louis, Missouri

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Charles Allen Favrot

Julius Schweinfurth

Albert Kahn

New Orleans, Louisiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Edwin Seamer Gordon

Leon Stern

John P. B. Sinkler

New York, New York

Rochester, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Herbert M. Greene

Timothy Walsh

William L. Steele

Dallas, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Sioux City, Iowa

Albert L. Harris

1919

Washington, DC

1926

Wallis E. Howe

David C. Allison

Ellison Perot Bissell

Providence, Rhode Island

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Louis La Beaume

N. Max Dunning

St. Louis, Missouri

Francke Huntington Bosworth Jr. Ithaca, New York

Chicago, Illinois

94

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 95

William Boyd

John Mead Howells

Harry Thornton Stephens

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Paterson, New Jersey

Edwin H. Brown

Reginald Davis Johnson

R. Maurice Trimble

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Herbert W. C. Browne

Charles Barton Keen

E. Hill Turnock

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Elkhart, Indiana

John F. Capen

Charles W. Killam

Stephen Francis Voorhees

Newark, New Jersey

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Edward P. Casey

William H. Lord

Fred Wesley Wentworth

New York, New York

Asheville, North Carolina

Paterson, New Jersey

James Ford Clapp

William G. Malcomson

John Torrey Windrim

Boston, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Harvey Wiley Corbett

Everett V. Meeks

Edward P. York

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Robert Frost Daggett

Arthur I. Meigs

Indianapolis, Indiana

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1927

Paul A. Davis III

Victor Mindeleff

James O. Betelle

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Newark, New Jersey

Gerrit J. De Gelleke

Arnold H. Moses

Theodore E. Blake

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Camden, New Jersey

New York, New York

John Robert Dillon

Kenneth M. Murchison

Lindley M. Franklin

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

New York, New York

August C. Esenwein

James Cornelius Murphy

C. Herrick Hammond

Buffalo, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

Chicago, Illinois

Ernest Flagg

Allison Owen

Henry K. Holsman

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Chicago, Illinois

Joseph H. Freedlander

William G. Rantoul

Sullivan W. Jones

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Harry W. Gardner

Hubert G. Ripley

George I. Lovatt

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Arthur N. Gibb

William J. Sayward

Harry A. Overbeck

Ithaca, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Dallas, Texas

Alfred Hoyt Granger

Charles S. Schneider

Louis Stevens

Chicago, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Howard Greenley

Howard Sill

H. Hobart Weekes

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

New York, New York

Arthur Loomis Harmon

John B. Slee

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

1929

Henry Hornbostel

Thomas Edward Snook Jr.

Edward Herbert Bennett

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

95

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 96

Bayard Snowden Cairns Memphis, Tennessee

1931 William T. Aldrich

Emery Stanford Hall

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Atlee B. Ayres San Antonio, Texas

1930 Edward Raymond Bossange New York, New York

Henry Baechlin Newark, New Jersey

John C. Bollenbacher

Arthur Brown Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Arthur Howell Brockie

Otto R. Eggers

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Daniel H. Burnham

Goldwin Goldsmith

Chicago, Illinois

Austin, Texas

Hubert Burnham

William Charles Hays

Chicago, Illinois

Berkeley, California

Charles Northend Cogswell

Frederick Ellis Jackson

Boston, Massachusetts

Providence, Rhode Island

Charles Wilmott Dawson

Francis Y. Joannes

Muskogee, Oklahoma

New York, New York

Edwin Sherrill Dodge

Julian Clarence Levi

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Wilson C. Ely

William Orr Ludlow

Newark, New Jersey

New York, New York

Gilbert Christopher Higby

Albert Charles Phelps

Newark, New Jersey

New York, New York

Lois Lilley Howe

James Otis Post

Cambridge, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Frederick William Revels Syracuse, New York

Walter Horstmann Thomas Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Almy Tompkins II New York, New York

Edward A. H. Hoyt Boston, Massachusetts

I. Howland Jones Boston, Massachusetts

J. Lovell Little Boston, Massachusetts

Olle J. Lorehn

Hobart B. Upjohn

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Elmo Cameron Lowe

Frank R. Watson

Evanston, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Walter Mellor Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frederick Vernon Murphy Washington, DC

96

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

George Bispham Page Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philip Richardson Boston, Massachusetts

Courtlandt Van Brunt Kansas City, Kansas

1932 Dwight James Baum New York, New York

William Harmon Beers New York, New York

Frank A. Carpenter Chicago, Illinois

G. Howard Chamberlin New York, New York

Melville Clark Chatten Chicago, Illinois

Reinhardt Dempwolf York, Pennsylvania

Herbert Edmund Hewitt Peoria, Illinois

Henry Clossen Hibbs Nashville, Tennessee

Leicester Bodine Holland Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Sumner P. Hunt Los Angeles, California

Charles T. Ingham Washington, DC

William G. Kaelber Rochester, New York

Williard C. Northup Salem, North Carolina

Richard Brognard Okie Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Arthur Peabody Madison, Wisconsin

Richmond Harold Shreve New York, New York


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 97

Andrew J. Thomas

Miller Isaac Kast

Philip L. Goodwin

New York, New York

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

William Wallace Tyrie

William F. Lamb

Walter R. McCornack

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Ralph Thomas Walker

Victor Andre Matteson

Floyd A. Naramore

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

James M. White

Frederick H. Meyer

William Jones Smith

Urbana, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

David J. C. Myers

Harlan Thomas

Seattle, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Abraham Horace Albertson

James Gamble Rogers

Henry Stuart Waterbury

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

New York, New York

Robert Peabody Bellows

Thomas Leslie Rose

Rudolph Weaver

Boston, Massachusetts

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Gainesville, Florida

Walter Dabney Blair

John Strubing Schwacke

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1936

Cornelius V. R. Bogert

Albert Simons

Moise H. Goldstein

Hackensack, New Jersey

Charleston, South Carolina

New Orleans, Louisiana

Thomas Harlan Ellett

Clarence S. Stein

Ralph Ward Gray

New York, New York

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Albert John Evers

Nathaniel Gaillard Walker

Walter T. Karcher

San Francisco, California

Fort Myers, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Clement W. Fairweather

William T. Warren

Sydney Errington Martin

Metuchen, New Jersey

Birmingham, Alabama

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William E. Fisher

George H. Williamson

Horace W. Peaslee

Denver, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Washington, DC

Leon N. Gillette

David J. Witmer

William Graves Perry

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Brookline, Massachusetts

Carl Frelinghuyoen Gould

Henry Wright

Hardie Phillip

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

New York, New York

Mellen C. Greeley

George Young Jr.

Henry Richardson Shepley

Jacksonville, Florida

Ithaca, New York

Brookline, Massachusetts

1934

John Frederick Harbeson

Wilbur Tyson Trueblood

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1935

John Augur Holabird

Robert Seeley De Golyer

Steward Wagner

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Raymond M. Hood

Alfred Fellheimer

Charles Willing

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ely Jacques Kahn

Frederick Augustus Godley

New York, New York

New York, New York

97

Chronological Directory

St. Louis, Missouri


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 98

1937 Harris C. Allen John Bakewell Jr. San Francisco, California

Ralph B. Benecker Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

John Hutchins Cady Providence, Rhode Island

Ralph Haywood Cameron San Antonio, Texas

H. Daland Chandler Boston, Massachusetts

Roland E. Coate Los Angeles, California

James R. Edmunds Jr. Baltimore, Maryland

G. Corner Fenhagen Baltimore, Maryland

Henry A. Foeller Green Bay, Wisconsin

Laurence Hall Fowler Baltimore, Maryland

Hugh Mackie Gordon Garden Chicago, Illinois

Hal F. Hentz Atlanta, Georgia

Edward Shepard Hewitt

Minnepolis, Minnesota

H. Eric Kebbon New York, New York

George Simpson Koyl Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Samuel Lapham Jr. Charleston, South Carolina

East Orange, New Jersey

Washington, DC

1939

Seymour Williams

Frederic Child Biggin

Trenton, New Jersey

Auburn, Alabama

1938

Frederick Bigger

Roy Childs Jones

Hobart A. Walker

Chicago, Illinois

Louis A. Simon

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

John Wellborn Root

Eric Gugler

New Orleans, Louisiana

New York, New York

Ernest H. Fougner

Andrew H. Hepburn

Newark, New Jersey

Boston, Massachusetts

Max H. Furbringer

Gerald Anderson Holmes

Memphis, Tennessee

New York, New York

Frederick W. Garber

William Templeton Johnson

Cincinnati, Ohio

San Diego, California

Edmund B. Gilchrist

Richard Kiehnel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Miami, Florida

John L. Hamilton

Fiske Kimball

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Ford Hoit

Eugene Henry Klaber

Kansas City, Missouri

Silver Spring, Maryland

William J. H. Hough

Emil Lorch

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Robert Taylor Jones

Douglas William Orr

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New Haven, Connecticut

Gordon B. Kaufmann

William T. Partridge

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Arthur S. Keene

E. Donald Robb

Kansas City, Missouri

Boston, Massachusetts

Eugene S. Klein

Mott B. Schmidt

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Richard Koch

Sumner Spaulding

New Orleans, Louisiana

Beverly Hills, California

James C. MacKenzie Jr.

Francis Paul Sullivan

New York, New York

Washington, DC

R. E. Lee Taylor

Carleton M. Winslow

Baltimore, Maryland

Los Angeles, California

Harry W. Wachter

San Francisco, California

98

Chicago, Illinois

Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis

Toledo, Ohio

John Reid Jr.

Pierre Blouke

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 99

1940 Franklin Oliver Adams Tampa, Florida

Gordon Allen Boston, Massachusetts

Raymond J. Ashton Salt Lake City, Utah

Leonard Henry Bailey Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Frank Chouteau Brown Boston, Massachusetts

Marcus Robinson Burrowes Detroit, Michigan

Miles Lanier Colean Washington, DC

Francis Pierpont Davis Los Angeles, California

Frank Nelson Emerson Peoria, Illinois

Frank Joseph Forster New York, New York

Robert K. Fuller Denver, Colorado

Albert Harkness Providence, Rhode Island

Lewis Parsons Hobart San Francisco, California

Roy F. Larson Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Merrill Clifford Lee Richmond, Virginia

Arthur Lamont Loveless Seattle, Washington

George Spearl

Sylvanus B. Marston

St. Louis, Missouri

Pasadena, California

Guy Study

Hugh Martin

St. Louis, Missouri

Birmingham, Alabama

Walter Ellsworth Ware

Clarence Julian Oberwarth

Salt Lake City, Utah

Frankfort, Kentucky

Ernest Wilby

Richard J. Shaw

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Boston, Massachusetts

1941

Chicago, Illinois

Rexford Newcomb Urbana, Illinois

Loring H. Provine Urbana, Illinois

Livingston Smith

Francis Palmer Smith

Chicago, Illinois

Atlanta, Georgia

William H. Crowell

Erle G. Stillwell

Portland, Oregon

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Ralph C. Flewelling

Edgar I. Williams

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Louis John Gill San Diego, California

1943

Arthur B. Heaton

Archibald Manning Brown

Washington, DC

New York, New York

H. Roy Kelley

Charles Frederick Cellarius

Los Angeles, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Electus D. Litchfield

Harold Coulson Chambers

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Robert Hall Orr

Matthew Edmunds Dunlap

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

George B. Rogers

Jacques AndrĂŠ Fouilhoux

Mobile, Alabama

New York, New York

John F. Staub

George Herbert Gray

Houston, Texas

New Haven, Connecticut

Lawrence Wolfe

George Howe

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Leigh Hunt Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Lemuel C. Dillenback

Charles Albert Langdon

Syracuse, New York

Toledo, Ohio

Frederick G. Frost

Joseph Daniels Leland

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Arthur C. Holden

George A. Licht

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

99

Boston, Massachusetts

David Adler

1942

Philip Brooks Maher

Thomas Mott Shaw

Chronological Directory


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 100

Sherley Warner Morgan

Alfred Shaw

Talmage C. Hughes

Princeton, New Jersey

Chicago, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

Harris Hunnewell Murdock

James Kellum Smith

Louis Justement

New York, New York

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Henry Bartol Register

Henry Francis Stanton

Samuel A. Marx

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Winchton Leamon Risley

Howard A. Stout

Los Angeles, California

Atlantic City, New Jersey

1947

Eliel Saarinen

Eugene Weston Jr.

Arthur Ward Archer

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

Kansas City, Missouri

1944

1945

William Lawrence Bottomley

Lawrence Stevens Bellman

Wells Ira Bennett

New York, New York

Toledo, Ohio

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Clarence Cullimore

William Roger Greeley

John Woolson Brooks

Bakersfield, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Des Moines, Iowa

Clair William Ditchy

William Duncan Lamdin

Howard Lovewell Cheney

Detroit, Michigan

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Branson Van Leer Gamber

William Henry Livingston

George Grant Elmslie

Detroit, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

William Gehron

Samuel E. Lunden

Carl Anthony Erikson

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Alfred Morton Githens

Edward William Martin

Charles Essig Firestone

New York, New York

Wilmington, Delaware

Canton, Ohio

Ernest A. Grunsfeld Jr.

John Henry Scarff

Alvin Ernest Harley

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Detroit, Michigan

Hugo Franz Kuehne

Howard Dwight Smith

Jean Hebrard

Austin, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Niels Hjalmar Larsen

George Morris Whiteside II

Arthur Knox Hyde

Boston, Massachusetts

Wilmington, Delaware

Detroit, Michigan

James L. Montgomery

William James Bain Sr. Seattle, Washington

William Edward Kapp

Charleston, West Virginia

1946

W. Oscar Mullgardt

G. Edwin Brumbaugh

James Herbert Mitchell

St. Louis, Missouri

Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Henry Carlton Newton

Frank Ernest Cleveland

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg

Edmund Randolph Purves

D. K. Este Fisher Jr.

Reading, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baltimore, Maryland

Richard J. Neutra

Alexander C. Robinson III

Henry H. Gutterson

Los Angeles, California

Cleveland, Ohio

San Francisco, California

Charles Frederick Owsley

Detroit, Michigan

Youngstown, Ohio

100

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 101

Warren Charles Perry

Leonard Schultze

Jerrold Loebl

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Herbert J. Powell

Fitzhugh Scott

Milton Bowles McGinty

San Marino, California

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Houston, Texas

Walter Thomas Rolfe

Philip Lindsley Small

Angus Vaughn McIver

Houston, Texas

Cleveland, Ohio

Great Falls, Montana

Paul Weigel

Joe Frazer Smith

Harry L. Mead

Manhattan, Kansas

Memphis, Tennessee

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Hart Wood

John Crosby Brown Moore

Honolulu, Hawaii

New York, New York

1948 Leon Eugene Arnal

Frederick Lindley Morgan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1949

Pietro Belluschi

George Harwell Bond

Nathaniel Alexander Owings

Portland, Oregon

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Francis Vaughn Bulfinch

Birdsall Parmenas Briscoe

Louis Skidmore

Boston, Massachusetts

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Cameron Clark

Harold Bush-Brown

John Llewellyn Skinner

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Coral Gables, Florida

George Bain Cummings

Mathew W. Del Gaudio

Harold Reeve Sleeper

Binghamton, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Gardner Acton Dailey

Arthur Feitel

A. Glenn Stanton

San Francisco, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Portland, Oregon

Paul Gerhardt Jr.

Alfred Charles Finn

Henry Johnston Toombs

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

James Byers Hays

Kenneth Franzheim

William Ward Watkin

Cleveland, Ohio

Houston, Texas

Houston, Texas

Alexander Edward Hoyle

Harry Hake

Joseph Lewis Weinberg

Boston, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Francis Keally

Wallace Kirkman Harrison

New York, New York

New York, New York

1950

Edwin H. Lundie

Earl Theodore Heitschmidt

J. Warren Armistead Jr.

St. Paul, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Atlanta, Georgia

George Marshall Martin

Daniel Paul Higgins

Leopold Arnaud

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

New York, New York

Edward Fairfax Neild

Walter Williams Hook

William Pope Barney

Shreveport, Louisiana

Charlotte, North Carolina

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Robert Barnard O’Connor

Burnham Hoyt

James Henry Chillman Jr.

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Houston, Texas

Edward Livingston Palmer Jr.

James William Kideney

Clinton Harriman Cowgill

Baltimore, Maryland

Buffalo, New York

Blacksburg, Virginia

101

Chronological Directory

Louisville, Kentucky


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 102

Harold Heath Davis

Ralph Edward Winslow

Russell Thorn Pancoast

New Haven, Connecticut

Troy, New York

Miami Beach, Florida

A. Lincoln Fechheimer

Frederick James Woodbridge

Edward D. Pierre

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hugh Ferriss

William Platt

New York, New York

1951

George Gove

Charles Altfillisch

B. Marcus Priteca

Tacoma, Washington

Decorah, Iowa

Seattle, Washington

Talbot Faulkner Hamlin

Welles Bosworth

Earl Howell Reed Jr.

New York, New York

Vaucresson, France

Chicago, Illinois

Harry Inge Johnstone

Thomas Dohoney Broad

L. Andrew Reinhard

Mobile, Alabama

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Frederic Rhinelander King

Herman Brookman

Lorimer Rich

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

New York, New York

John Gaw Meem

Walter E. Church

Henry Hodgman Saylor

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Portland, Oregon

Washington, DC

John Ogden Merrill

Henry Stern Churchill

Norman J. Schlossman

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Alfred S. Nibecker Jr.

Chandler Carroll Cohagen

Lorentz Schmidt

Los Angeles, California

Billings, Montana

Wichita, Kansas

John Thomas Rather Jr.

Samuel Inman Cooper

Howell Lewis Shay

Houston, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Yeagley Shaub

Munroe Walker Copper Jr.

Philip Trammell Shutze

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Atlanta, Georgia

Joseph Patterson Sims

Waldron Faulkner

Grant Miles Simon

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Jack Bass Smith

Andrew Thomas Hass

Harry Sternfeld

Birmingham, Alabama

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Perry Coke Smith

Henry Powell Hopkins

Maurice Joseph Sullivan

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Eldridge Ted Spencer

William R. Morton Keast

Paul A. Thiry

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

Harvey Stevenson

Walter H. Kilham Jr.

Roland Anthony Wank

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Arthur Elliott Thomas

Albert Kruse

Lawrence Grant White

Dallas, Texas

Wilmington, Delaware

New York, New York

Samuel G. Wiener

Luther Morris Leisenring

Philip Will Jr.

Shreveport, Louisiana

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Harold Buckley Willis

William E. Lescaze

George Caleb Wright

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

102

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

New York, New York


03-chronological-pre-1952_r2 2015 r3_0708_03/chronological/pre-1952 3/28/15 11:56 AM Page 103

103

Chronological Directory


University Club, New York City, site of the founding of the College of Fellows

1952 aia president Glenn Stanton cof chancellor Ralph T. Walker gold medal Auguste Perret edward c. kemper award William Stanley Parker

103

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 103

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1952 fellows Max Abramovitz

M. Edwin Green

Addison Stayton Nunn

New York, New York

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Charles Storrs Barrows

Lawrence Hill

James W. O’Connor

Rochester, New York

University City, Missouri

New York, New York

Welton D. Becket

Robert S. Hutchins

Noah Webster Overstreet

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Jackson, Mississippi

Edgar Hubert Berners

Francis B. Jacobberger

Clyde Collins Pearson

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Portland, Oregon

Montgomery, Alabama

Kenneth C. Black

Eugene Herbert Knight

Alfred Easton Poor

Lansing, Michigan

Birmingham, Alabama

New York, New York

Walter Carlson

Thomas Hall Locraft

Antonin Raymond

Wilmington, Delaware

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Birge Malcolm Clark

Maynard Lyndon

Arthur Neal Robinson

Palo Alto, California

Los Angeles, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Pendleton Scott Clark

Walter Frederic Martens

Eero Saarinen

Lynchburg, Virginia

Charleston, West Virginia

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Charles Parker Crowell

Dale Robert McEnary

Harvey A. Schwab

Bangor, Maine

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Herman Louis Duhring Jr.

Robert W. McLaughlin Jr.

Cyrus Edgar Silling

Germantown, Pennsylvania

Princeton, New Jersey

Charleston, West Virginia

Max Henry Foley

Warren D. Miller

Delos Hamilton Smith

New York, New York

Terre Haute, Indiana

Washington, DC

Robert Benjamin Frantz

Harold Henry Munger

Lucius Read White Jr.

Saginaw, Michigan

Toledo, Ohio

Baltimore, Maryland

James Herbert Gailey

Allan H. Neal

L. Morgan Yost

Atlanta, Georgia

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

104

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 104

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


Metropolitan Theater, Seattle, where meetings of the 1953 convention were held

1953 aia president Glenn Stanton cof chancellor Ralph T. Walker gold medal William Adams Delano edward c. kemper award Gerrit J. De Gelleke

105

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 105

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1953 fellows Thomas Henry Atherton

Morris Ketchum Jr.

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Turpin Chambers Bannister

Adrian Nelson Langius

Urbana, Illinois

Lansing, Michigan

Richard Marsh Bennett

Curtis Meredith Lovelace

Chicago, Illinois

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Leon Chatelain Jr.

Albert Mayer

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Theodore Irving Coe

Clarence William Palmer

Washington, DC

Detroit, Michigan

Robert Charles Dean

Lawrence B. Perkins

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

John Reed Fugard Sr.

Geoffrey Platt

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

William Charles Furer

Otto John Teegen

Honolulu, Hawaii

New York, New York

E. James Gambaro

Wilbur Henry Tusler

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Henry L. Gogerty

Charles Wellington Walker

Los Angeles, California

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Milton LaTour Grigg

Betram A. Weber

Charlottesville, Virginia

Chicago, Illinois

Arthur P. Herrman

Kenneth Curtis Welch

Medina, Washington

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Eric Trevor Huddleston

Walter F. Wilson

Durham, New Hampshire

Lincoln, Nebraska

Robert Allan Jacobs

Kenneth Smith Wing

New York, New York

Long Beach, California

Louis I. Kahn

Marcellus Eugene Wright

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Richmond, Virginia

106

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 106

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1954 aia president Clair William Ditchy

honorary fellow Carlos E. da Silva Philippines

cof chancellor Ralph T. Walker edward c. kemper award Henry H. Saylor

107

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 107

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1954 fellows Roger Allen

George Holmes Perkins

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Adolph Otto Budina

Harry Irvin Schenck

Richmond, Virginia

Dayton, Ohio

Jefferson Roy Carroll Jr.

Irving Gardner Smith

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portland, Oregon

Harry Royden Dowswell

Stanley Albert Smith

New York, New York

Pullman, Washington

Sanford Williams Goin

Louis Philippe Smithey

Gainesville, Florida

Roanoke, Virginia

Percival Goodman

Herbert Madison Tatum

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

Walter Gropius

Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Samuel Eldon Homsey

Royal Barry Wills

Wilmington, Delaware

Boston, Massachusetts

Eugene Francis Kennedy Jr.

William Wilson Wurster

Boston, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Juan Felipe Nakpil

Marion Sims Wyeth

Manila, Philippines

Palm Beach, Florida

Donald Seigfried Nelson Dallas, Texas

108

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 108

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1955 aia president Clair William Ditchy

honorary fellows C. H. Aslin United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Kay Fisker

Alexander Robinson III

Denmark

gold medal William Marinus Dudok Hilversum edward c. kemper award Turpin C. Bannister

109

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 109

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1955 fellows Robert E. Alexander

Louis McLane Fisher

Andrew Nicholas Rebori

Los Angeles, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

George Boggs Allison

Noel Leslie Flint

John Lyon Reid

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Harris Armstrong

Raphael Nathan Friedman

John Noble Richards

Kirkwood, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Toledo, Ohio

Alfred Lewis Aydelott

Philip Hubert Frohman

Isidor Richmond

Memphis, Tennessee

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Donald Barthelme

Frederic G. Frost Jr.

Louis Rossetti

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Walter Francis Bogner

J. Lister Holmes

Donald Kenneth Sargent

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

Syracuse, New York

Ernest Born

Thomas Worth Jamison Jr.

Dewey Anderson Somdal

San Francisco, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Shreveport, Louisiana

Frank A. Childs

Karl Fred Kamrath

Leonard Adrian Waasdorp

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Rochester, New York

Anthony Salvatore Ciresi

Oscar Theodore Lang

E. Todd Wheeler

Cleveland, Ohio

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Wilmette, Illinois

Hervey Parke Clark

Ernest Langford

Julian H. Whittlesey

San Francisco, California

College Station, Texas

New York, New York

Elisabeth Coit

Arthur Robert Mann

Fred Talbott Wilson

New York, New York

Hutchinson, Kansas

Houston, Texas

Harry Francis Cunningham

Lloyd Morgan

Sam Wilson Jr.

Lincoln, Nebraska

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

William Henley Deitrick

Charles M. Ness Jr.

Henry Lyman Wright

Raleigh, North Carolina

Baltimore, Maryland

Los Angeles, California

John Cobb Dennis

Ernest Pickering

Macon, Georgia

Cincinnati, Ohio

Howard Samuel Eichenbaum

Igor Boris Polevitzky

Little Rock, Arkansas

Miami, Florida

110

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 110

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1956 aia president George Bain Cummings

honorary fellows Edmundo G. Lucero Philippines

cof chancellor

Gustavo L. Wallis

Alexander Robinson III

Venezuela

gold medal Clarence S. Stein edward c. kemper award Theodore Irving Coe

111

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 111

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1956 fellows Alfred Bendiner

Culver Heaton

Robert William Naef

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Pasadena, California

Jackson, Mississippi

Julian Emerson Berla

George Smith Idell

Wallace E. Neff

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

Norman Kirk Blanchard

Paul Frank Jagow

Vladimir Ossipoff

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Honolulu, Hawaii

Ralph Bodman

William Gordon Jamieson

Raymond Phelps

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Denver, Colorado

San Antonio, Texas

Robert Max Brooks

Ralph Charles Kempton

Chester B. Price

Austin, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

Ralph Bryan

Albert Edwin Kendrew

Sol Rosenthal

Dallas, Texas

Williamsburg, Virginia

New Orleans, Louisiana

John Stafford Cromelin

Slocum Kingsbury

Heyward Schumpert Singley

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Columbia, South Carolina

Henry Lawrence Eggers

Ernest Joseph Kump

Nelson Smith

Los Angeles, California

Palo Alto, California

Birmingham, Alabama

Winston Elting

Marion I. Manley

Louis Feno Southerland Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Coconut Grove, Florida

Austin, Texas

Walter Stephen Frazier

Albert Carey Martin Jr.

Charles Morse Stotz

Geneva, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Gilbert Phelps Hall

George Baker Mayer

Ossian P. Ward

Chicago, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Louisville, Kentucky

George Thomas Harmon III

Donald McCormick

Columbia, South Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

112

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 112

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The Annual Dinner at the Centennial convention in Washington, DC

1957 aia president Leon Chatelain Jr.

honorary fellows Douglas E. Kertland Canada

cof chancellor

Pier Luigi Nervi

Edgar I. Williams

Italy

Christiano Stockler das Neves centennial medal of honor

Brazil

Ralph Walker gold medal Louis Skidmore edward c. kemper award David C. Baer

113

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 113

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1957 fellows Carl Conrad Britsch

Samuel Wood Hamill

David Howell Morgan

Toledo, Ohio

San Diego, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Harold Calhoun

William Henry Harrison

John Frederick Murphy

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Santa Barbara, California

Waldo Barrickman Christenson

Paul Malcolm Heffernan

Joseph Denis Murphy

Atlanta, Georgia

St. Louis, Missouri

Seattle, Washington

Douglas Honnold

Arthur Gould Odell Jr.

Carl Wesley Clark

Los Angeles, California

Charlotte, North Carolina

New York, New York

James M. Hunter

Archie Gale Parish

Philip Douglas Creer

Boulder, Colorado

St. Petersburg, Florida

Providence, Rhode Island

Henry Leveke Kamphoefner

Ulysses Floyd Rible

Roscoe Plimpton DeWitt

Raleigh, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Dallas, Texas

Donald Beach Kirby

Albert Sidney Ross

Alden Ball Dow

San Francisco, California

Ada, Oklahoma

Midland, Michigan

Hermon Frederick Lloyd

Leon B. Senter

William Elliott Dunwody Jr.

Houston, Texas

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Macon, Georgia

Anthony Lord

Benjamin Lane Smith

Leon Nello Fagnani

Asheville, North Carolina

New York, New York

Wilmington, Delaware

Fred J. MacKie Jr.

Whitney R. Smith

Arthur Fehr

Houston, Texas

Pasadena, California

Austin, Texas

Fred Lewis Markham

Walter Andrews Taylor

Thomas K. Fitz Patrick

Provo, Utah

Washington, DC

Charlottesville, Virginia

Charles J. Marr

Glen Herbert Thomas

Albert Frey

New Philadephia, Ohio

Wichita, Kansas

Palm Springs, California

Charles Franklin Masten

Paul R. Williams

Arthur Banta Gallion

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

Charles Ormrod Matcham

Edward Lawrence Wilson

Clyde Grainger

Los Angeles, California

Fort Worth, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Frank Veach Mayo

George James Wimberly

John Thomas Grisdale

Stockton, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Francis Joseph McCarthy

Marcellus Eugene Wright Jr.

Barnett Sumner Gruzen

San Francisco, California

Richmond, Virginia

New York, New York

Howard Raymond Meyer Dallas, Texas

114

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 114

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The 1958 Class of Fellows invested at the Cleveland convention

1958 aia president Leon Chatelain Jr.

honorary fellows Alvar Aalto Finland

cof chancellor

Pavel Vasilievitch Abrosimov

Roy F. Larson

USSR

Icaro de Castro Mello gold medal

Brazil

John Wellborn Root

Francisco B. Fajardo Philippines

edward c. kemper award

Fleming Grut

Edmund R. Purves

Augusto Guzman Robles

Denmark Peru

Hector Mardones Restat Chile

Gumpei Matsuda Japan

Frederico A. Ugarte Argentina

115

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 115

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1958 fellows Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich

Carl Frederic Guenther

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

William Clement Ambrose

Louis Clifton Kingscott

San Francisco, California

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Herbert Lynes Beckwith

William Leonard Pereira

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Marcel Lajos Breuer

Llewelly William Pitts

New York, New York

Beaumont, Texas

Gordon Bunshaft

John L. Rex

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Robert Carson

Malcolm D. Reynolds

New York, New York

Oakland, California

Angelo Robert Clas

George Vernon Russell

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

George Leighton Dahl

Preston Standish Stevens

Dallas, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

Donald Qualtrough Faragher

Edward Durrell Stone

Rochester, New York

New York, New York

Theodore Reed Griest

George Cannon Young

Topeka, Kansas

Salt Lake City, Utah

116

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 116

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The newly-elected Fellows on the staircase of the Delgado Museum of Art in New Orleans following the investiture ceremonies

1959 aia president John Noble Richards

honorary fellows Jean Canaux France

cof chancellor

Luis Gonzalez Aparacio

Roy F. Larson

Mexico

Jean Jacques Haffner gold medal

France

Walter Gropius edward c. kemper award Bradley P. Kidder

117

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 117

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1959 fellows William Stephen Allen Jr.

Charles Morton Goodman

Alfred Browning Parker

San Francisco, California

Washington, DC

Miami, Florida

Brother Cajetan John B. Bauman O.F.M.

Isaac Merritt Harrison

Harry M. Prince

Indianapolis, Indiana

New York, New York

New York, New York

Walk Claridge Jones Jr.

Michael L. Radoslovich

J. Murrell Bennett

Memphis, Tennessee

Long Island City, New York

Dallas, Texas

Raymond Stone Kastendieck

Thorne Sherwood

George Washington Wales Brewster

Gary, Indiana

Stamford, Connecticut

Boston, Massachusetts

Paul Hayden Kirk

G. E. Kidder Smith

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

James Lawrence

Wahl John Snyder

Brookline, Massachusetts

Miami, Florida

Samuel A. Lichtman

Harold Theodore Spitznagel

Chicago, Illinois

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Thomas William Mackesay

Oskar Stonorov

Ithaca, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Austin Wheeler Mather

Harry Bird Tour

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Knoxville, Tennessee

Thomas Francis McDonough

Harold C. Whitehouse

Boston, Massachusetts

Spokane, Washington

Herbert C. Millkey

Kenneth E. Wischmeyer

Atlanta, Georgia

St. Louis, Missouri

Edwin Bateman Morris Sr.

Henry F. Withey

Washington, DC

Sherman Oaks, California

Frederick Duncan Parham

Theodore John Young

New Orleans, Louisiana

New York, New York

Herbert Hamilton Brown Houston, Texas

Walter Edward Campbell Boston, Massachusetts

Hubert Hammond Crane Fort Worth, Texas

Thomas H. Creighton New York, New York

Robert W. Cutler New York, New York

Arthur Quentin Davis New Orleans, Louisiana

Robert L. Durham Seattle, Washington

Albert S. Golemon Houston, Texas

118

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 118

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The 196o investiture ceremony in the San Francisco City Hall

1960 aia president John Noble Richards

honorary fellows Santiago Agurto Calvo Peru

cof chancellor

Ramon Corona Martin

Roy F. Larson

Mexico

Jose Gnecco Fallon gold medal

Colombia

Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

A. Guillermo Rossell Mexico

edward c. kemper award Philip D. Creer

119

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 119

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1960 fellows George Edward Beatty

Archie Quincy Jones Jr.

Chester Orville Root

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

San Jose, California

Martin Luther Beck

Kenneth Stone Kassler

Robert Watson Schmertz

Newark, New Jersey

Princeton, New Jersey

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

John Joseph Carey

Bradley Paige Kidder

Walter Scholer

Mobile, Alabama

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Lafayette, Indiana

Mario Joseph Ciampi

Vincent G. Kling

Daniel Schwartzman

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Gilbert Harold Coddington

Louis Bancel LaFarge

Solis Seiferth

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Neil Joseph Convery

Geoffry Noel Lawford

John Walter Severinghaus

Newark, New Jersey

New York, New York

New York, New York

Charles Francis Davis Jr.

Robert M. Little

Chloethiel Woodard Smith

Birmingham, Alabama

Miami, Florida

Washington, DC

Charles Henry Dornbusch

Allan Gordon Lorimer

Harvey Partridge Smith

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

San Antonio, Texas

Lathrop Douglass

Harold Batchelder McEldowney

Robert Fitch Smith

Robert Alexander Eyerman

Chicago, Illinois

Hugh Asher Stubbins Jr.

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

John Wishart McLeod

Cambridge, Massachusetts

O’Neil Ford

Washington, DC

Robert Law Weed

San Antonio, Texas

H. Augustus O’Dell

Miami, Florida

Wayne Solomon Hertzka

Birmingham, Michigan

David Reichard Williams

San Francisco, California

John Hayes Pritchard

Lafayette, Louisiana

John Hunter Jr.

Tunica, Mississippi

Minoru Yamasaki

Altoona, Pennsylvania

Joseph Priestley Richardson

Birmingham, Michigan

Paul Robinson Hunter

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Lutah Maria Riggs

Perry Bertil Johanson

Santa Barbara, California

Seattle, Washington

Burton Romberger

New York, New York

Miami, Florida

Newport Beach, California

120

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 120

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The 1961 investiture ceremony and President’s Reception at the Philadelphia Museum of Art

1961 aia president Philip Will Jr.

Shigeo Hirata Japan

cof chancellor

William Holford

Morris Ketchum Jr.

United Kingdom

gold medal

Charles Edouard JeanneretGris (Le Corbusier)

Charles Edouard JeanneretGris (Le Corbusier)

France

Jaime L. Marques Uruguay

edward c. kemper award

Kunio Mayekawa

Earl H. Reed

George Ronald Colin Muston

Japan New Zealand

honorary fellows Robert Alvarez Espinosa Mexico

Otilio A. Arellano Philippines

Carlos D. Arguelles Philippines

121

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 121

Federico Ruiz-Guinazu Argentina

Antonio S. Sindiong Philippines

Harland Steele Canada

Marcelo Elejalde Vargas Peru

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1961 fellows Richard L. Aeck

Frederick Charles Hummel

Atlanta, Georgia

Boise, Idaho

Arthur Thomas Brown

Edward David James

Tucson, Arizona

Indianapolis, Indiana

Franklin S. Bunch

Sidney Leon Katz

Jacksonville, Florida

New York, New York

Richard David ButterďŹ eld

John Lord King

West Hartford, Connecticut

San Francisco, California

Arcangelo Cascieri

Carl Koch

Boston, Massachusetts

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Bartlett Cocke Sr.

Roland Leonard Linder

San Antonio, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Cornelius Michael Deasy

John Patrick MacElwane

Los Angeles, California

Toledo, Ohio

Thomas Farr Ellerbe

William Mooser Sr.

St. Paul, Minnesota

San Francisco, California

Donn Emmons

Samuel Z. Moskowitz

San Francisco, California

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

Carney Goldberg

Elliot Fette Noyes

Boston, Massachusetts

New Canaan, Connecticut

Bernard John Grad

Richard W. E. Perrin

Newark, New Jersey

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Olindo Grossi

Charles E. Peterson

Brooklyn, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Victor David Gruen

George F. Pierce Jr.

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Alonzo Jesse Harriman

Frederic Hutchinson Porter

San Francisco, California

Sr.

Philip Newell Youtz

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Auburn, Maine

Robert Frank Hastings Detroit, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ladislav Leland Rado New York, New York

Eleanor Raymond Boston, Massachusetts

Edwin Thorley Reeder Miami, Florida

Eberle M. Smith Detroit, Michigan

Moreland GrifďŹ th Smith Birmingham, Alabama

Herbert Hillhouse Swinburne Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William Benjamin Tabler New York, New York

Thomas Chalmers Vint Washington, DC

Joseph Watterson Washington, DC

Harry Weese Chicago, Illinois

William Benjamin Wiener Shreveport, Louisiana

Leonard Wolf Ames, Iowa

Worley K. Wong

Russell Sherwood Potter

Richard John Heidelberger Hempstead, New York

122

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 122

Cincinnati, Ohio

Beryl Price

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The 1962 Class of Fellows receiving applause at the annual dinner in Dallas

1962 aia president Philip Will Jr.

honorary fellows J. H. van den Broeck Netherlands

cof chancellor

Emilio Duhart

Morris Ketchum Jr.

Chile

Hernan Larrain Errazuriz gold medal

Chile

Eero Saarinen

Jerzy Hryniewiecki Poland

architecture firm award

Arne Jacobsen

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Hector Mestre

Denmark Mexico

edward c. kemper award Harry D. Payne

John B. Parkin Canada

Steen Eiler Rasmussen Denmark

Thu, Ngo Viet Vietnam

Amancio Williams Argentina

123

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 123

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1962 fellows Cecil Alexander

Frederick Wallace Dunn

Seth I. Morris

Atlanta, Georgia

St. Louis, Missouri

Houston, Texas

S. Robert Anshen

Carl Feiss

Robert Warren Noble

San Francisco, California

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William Glenn Balch

Clinton Gamble

Clarence J. Paderewski

La Canada, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

San Diego, California

Theodore C. Bernardi

George Foster Harrell

Joseph Julian Patterson

San Francisco, California

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Romolo Bottelli Jr.

Douglas Haskell

L. Frederick Richards

Maplewood, New Jersey

New York, New York

Santa Clara, California

George Wallace Carr

Herbert Howard Johnson

Linn Charles Smith

Chicago, Illinois

Miami, Florida

Birmingham, Michigan

Edwin Winford Carroll

Burton Kenneth Johnstone

Raphael S. Soriano

El Paso, Texas

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Tiburon, California

William Wayne Caudill

Ralph H. Kloppenburg

Donald J. Stewart

Houston, Texas

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Portland, Oregon

Alexander Smith Cochran

H. Samuel Eilts Kruse

Sidney Lloyd Stolte

Baltimore, Maryland

Miami, Florida

St. Paul, Minnesota

Charles R. Colbert

Howard Hamilton Mackey

John Carl Warnecke

New York, New York

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis Jr.

Harlan Ewart McClure

Maynard Winthrop Woodard

New Orleans, Louisiana

Pendelton, South Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Paul Woodhull Drake

Singleton Peabody Moorehead

New Jersey, New Jersey

Williamsburg, Virginia

124

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 124

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The annual dinner of the 1963 convention in Miami

1963 aia president Henry Lyman Wright

honorary fellows Felix Candela Mexico

cof chancellor

Andre Gutton

Paul A. Thiry

France

Constantin D. Kitsikis gold medal

Greece

Alvar Aalto

John Lovatt Davies Canada

edward c. kemper award

Oscar Niemeyer

Samuel E. Lunden

Gio Ponti

Brazil Italy

Kenzo Tange Japan

Hector Velezquez Moreno Mexico

Jose Villagran Garcia Mexico

125

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 125

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1963 fellows Roger Bailey

Edward A. Killingsworth

Reginald H. Roberts

Salt Lake City, Utah

Long Beach, California

San Antonio, Texas

Charles Julius Betts

Roger Yuen Lee

George T. Rockrise

Indianapolis, Indiana

Berkeley, California

San Francisco, California

Thomas J. Biggs

Sidney Wahl Little

Walter Sanders

Jackson, Mississippi

Tucson, Arizona

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Charles Alexander Blessing

Charles Luckman

John Scacchetti

Detroit, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

Union City, New Jersey

John Savage Bolles

Albin Reinhold Melander

G. Milton Small Sr.

San Francisco, California

Duluth, Minnesota

Raleigh, North Carolina

Clinton E. Brush III

Willis Nathaniel Mills

Lee Sorey

Nashville, Tennessee

Stamford, Connecticut

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Harrison GrifďŹ th Edwards

Frank Montana

Victor Steinbrueck

Atlanta, Georgia

South Bend, Indiana

Seattle, Washington

James Harrison Finch

George Nelson

John Stetson

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Palm Beach, Florida

James Herschel Fisher

Louis C. Page

Charles Rutan Strickland

Dallas, Texas

Austin, Texas

Plymouth, Massachusetts

William Edward Hartmann

Harry Daniel Payne

Frank Edward Watson

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Miami, Florida

Ernest Daniel Ivey

William Gray Purcell

Charles Day Woodford

Atlanta, Georgia

Pasadena, California

Los Angeles, California

Paul Henton Kea

I. Lloyd Roark

Hyattsville, Maryland

Kansas City, Missouri

126

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 126

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The annual dinner of the 1964 convention in St. Louis

1964 aia president J. Roy Carroll Jr.

honorary fellows Eugene Beaudouin France

cof chancellor

Max Bill

Paul A. Thiry

Switzerland

Edwin Maxwell Fry gold medal

United Kingdom

Pier Luigi Nervi

Luigi Moretti Italy

architecture firm award

Mario Pani

The Architects Collaborative

Arthur Stephenson

Mexico Australia

edward c. kemper award Daniel Schwartzman

127

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 127

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1964 fellows Thornton Montaigne Abell

Samuel T. Hurst

Theodore Prichard

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

Moscow, Idaho

William J. Bachman

Paul Frank Jernegan

John Erwin Ramsay

Hammond, Indiana

Misawaka, Indiana

Salisbury, North Carolina

Herbert Baumer

Eino Arthur Jyring

Louis Gordon Redstone

Columbus, Ohio

Hibbin, Minnesota

Detroit, Michigan

Wallace C. Bonsall

Arthur H. Keyes Jr.

Norman N. Rice

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Erdman Walter Burkhardt

Robert S. Kitchen

Harry E. Rodman

Auburn, Alabama

San Francisco, California

Troy, New York

Robert George Cerny

Henry Klumb

Frederick G. Roth

Minneapolis, Minnesota

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Alfred V. Chaix

A. Lewis Koue

Maurice Emile Henri Rotival

Los Angeles, California

Oakland, California

Paris, France

James Allan Clark

Jean Labatut

Arthur A. Schiller

Lexington, Kentucky

Princeton, New Jersey

Manhasset, New York

Robert Lee Clemmer

John William Lawrence

Francis Bernard Sellew

Hickory, North Carolina

New Orleans, Louisiana

Boston, Massachusetts

C. Herbert Cowell

Herman Charles Light

Esmond Shaw

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

William Plummer Cox

William Gordon Lyles

Eric W. Smith Jr.

Memphis, Tennessee

Columbia, South Carolina

St. Louis, Missouri

Vernon De Mars

Eugene Joseph Mackey

Lester W. Smith

Berkeley, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Katonah, New York

Charles DuBose

Sherman Morss

Carl A. Strauss

Hartford, Connecticut

Boston, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

William W. Eshbach

Charles Francis Murphy

William Laurens Van Alen

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Joseph Flad

John T. Murphy

Hari Van Hoefen

Madison, Wisconsin

Kansas City, Missouri

St. Louis, Missouri

Norman C. Fletcher

William Muschenheim

Garrett Van Pelt

Lexington, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Montecito, California

Paul Auguste Goettelmann

Ralph Elbert Myers

Frederick Penn Weaver Jr.

Washington, DC

Kansas City, Missouri

Phoenix, Arizona

John M. Gray Jr.

Joseph Russell Passonneau

Wayne Richard Williams

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

South Pasadena, California

George J. Hasslein

Ieoh Ming Pei

Santa Barbara, California

New York, New York

Ludwig Karl Hilberseimer

Earl William Pellerin

Chicago, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

128

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 128

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The President’s Reception at the Pan American Union, Washington, DC

1965 aia president Arthur Gould Odell Jr.

Hector Alfredo Guerra Uruguay

cof chancellor

Eduardo Kneese de Mello

G. Holmes Perkins

Brazil

Gabriel Largacha Manrique architecture firm award

Colombia

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons

Brazil

edward c. kemper award Joseph Watterson

Rino Levi Rodrigo Mejia Andrion Panama

Luis Miro Quesada Peru

Ernesto Fuenmayor Nava honorary fellows

Venezuela

Fernando Belaunde Terry

Daniel Ramos Correas

Peru

Argentina

Ricardo Bermudez

Tomas Reyes Vicuna

Panama

Chile

Julian Ferris Betancourt

Gabriel Serrano Camargo

Venezuela

Colombia

F. Bruce Brown Canada

129

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 129

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1965 fellows Lawrence B. Anderson

Harwell Hamilton Harris

G. Scott Smitherman

Boston, Massachusetts

Raleigh, North Carolina

Shreveport, Louisiana

William F. R. Ballard

Frank L. Hope Sr.

Ross Lloyd Snedaker

New York, New York

San Diego, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Richard S. Banwell

Philip C. Johnson

Oswald H. Thorson

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Waterloo, Iowa

Giorgio Cavaglieri

Lee B. Kline

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Frederic Richard Von Grossmann

Mario C. Celli

Amedeo Leone

Port Washington, Wisconsin

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

William John Wagner Jr.

James Joseph Chiarelli

Robert Andrews Little

Des Moines, Iowa

Seattle, Washington

Cleveland, Ohio

Philip Armour Wilber

William Francis Cody

Alfred Preis

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Palm Springs, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Fred Carter Williams

Robert H. Dietz

Ralph Rapson

Raleigh, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Adrian Jennings Wilson

Robert Elkington

William Hunt Scheick

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington, DC

Arch Reese Winter

Joseph Esherick

Louie Lorraine Scribner

Mobile, Alabama

San Francisco, California

Charlottesville, Virginia

Karel Henry Yasko

Joseph Thompson Fraser Jr.

Josep Luis Sert

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Massachusetts

David N. Yerkes

William Ernest Freeman Jr.

George Patton Simonds

Washington, DC

Greenville, South Carolina

Oakland, California

Terrell Ray Harper

Frank Robert Slezak

Dallas, Texas

Kansas City, Missouri

130

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 130

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


Kenzo Tange, the 1966 Gold Medalist, at the convocation of Fellows in Denver

1966 aia president Morris Ketchum Jr.

Aarne Ervi Finland

cof chancellor

Hilario Galguera III

G. Holmes Perkins

Mexico

Denys Louis Lasdun gold medal

United Kingdom

Kenzo Tange

Rafael Norma Mexico

edward c. kemper award

Alfred Roth

William W. Eshbach

Harry Seidler

Switzerland Australia

honorary fellows Jacob Berend Bakema Netherlands

Ralph Erskine

Gerrard Venne Canada

Bernard Henri Zehrfuss France

Sweden

131

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 131

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1966 fellows Rex Whitaker Allen

Andrew J. Ferendino

A. Stanley McGaughan

San Francisco, California

Miami, Florida

Washington, DC

Joseph Amisano

William Wallstone Freeman

William Dickey Merrill

Atlanta, Georgia

Burlington, Vermont

Honolulu, Hawaii

Louis Watkins Ballou

Arthur Froehlich

Howard H. Morgridge

Richmond, Virginia

Beverly Hills, California

Los Angeles, California

Edward Larrabee Barnes

Charles E. Fry

Ralph O. Mott

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Fort Smith, Arkansas

James J. W. Biggers

Victor C. Gilbertson

Suren PilaďŹ an

Columbus, Georgia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Detroit, Michigan

Leslie N. Boney Jr.

Bertrand Goldberg

Robert Billsbrough Price

Wilmington, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Tacoma, Washington

Philip W. Bourne

Bruce J. Graham

Ambrose Madison Richardson

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Champaign, Illinois

Robert John Brocker

Charles Thompson Granger Jr.

Arthur Rigolo

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Clifton, New Jersey

Paul B. Brown

G. Harold W. Haag

Dahlen K. Ritchey

Detroit, Michigan

Jenkintown, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

John Stanley Carver

William Egler Haible

Clarence Henry Rosa

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Lansing, Michigan

Grosvenor Chapman

Donald L. Hardison

Bernard B. Rothschild

Washington, DC

Richmond, California

Atlanta, Georgia

James Ford Clapp Jr.

Thomas Thurman Hayes Jr.

Ronald S. Senseman

Boston, Massachusetts

Southern Pines, North Carolina

Washington, DC

Kenneth S. Clark

James Calvin Hemphill Jr.

John D. Sweeney

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Charlotte, North Carolina

St. Louis, Missouri

Frank W. Crimp

Dean Farrar HilďŹ nger

Peter Tarapata

Boston, Massachusetts

Bloomington, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

Louis de Moll

Santiago Iglesias Jr.

Harwood Taylor

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Houston, Texas

Bernard J. DeVries

Philip Ives

Max O. Urbahn

Muskegon, Michigan

New York, New York

New York, New York

Gerald George Diehl

F. Lamar Kelsey Jr.

Wayne McClellan Weber

Detroit, Michigan

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Lafayette, Indiana

Roy M. Drew

Sol King

Harry C. Weller

San Diego, California

Detroit, Michigan

Pullman, Washington

Marvin Eickenroht

Francis D. Lethbridge

Theo Ballou White

San Antonio, Texas

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

James W. Elmore

Angus McCallum

Gin Dan Wong

Tempe, Arizona

Kansas City, Missouri

Los Angeles, California

132

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 132

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The annual dinner of the 1967 convention in New York City

1967 aia president Charles M. Ness Jr.

honorary fellows Alfred Victor Alvares Hong Kong

cof chancellor

The Viscount Esher

Norman L. Schlossman

United Kingdom

Charles A. E. Fowler gold medal

Canada

Wallace K. Harrison

Oswaldo Jimeno Aguilar Peru

architecture firm award

Junzo Sakakura

Hugh Stubbins & Associates

Karl Schwanzer

Japan Austria

edward c. kemper award Robert H. Levison

133

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 133

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1967 fellows Alfred S. Alschuler Jr.

John J. Desmond

Albert L. Haskins Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ralph A. Anderson Jr.

Albert M. Dreyfuss

Frederick Hamlin Hobbs

Houston, Texas

La Jolla, California

Columbus, Ohio

Alexander H. Bacci

Philmer J. Ellerbrock

Victorine du Pont Homsey

Chicago, Illinois

Corona del Mar, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Frederick E. Bassetti

Theodore L. Eschweiler

Charles S. Ingham

Seattle, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Albert B. Bauer

R. Rea Esgar

Joseph Yandell Johnson

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Little Rock, Arkansas

Rex L. Becker

John Lane Evans

Hugh McKittrick Jones

St. Louis, Missouri

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guilford, Connecticut

Preston Morgan Bolton

W. J. Evans

Edward Anthony Kane

Houston, Texas

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Edwardsville, Illinois

Simon Breines

Rincon Miguel Ferrer

George Edward Kassabaum

New York, New York

Santruce, Puerto Rico

St. Louis, Missouri

Kenneth W. Brooks

Max Flatow

Charles Erwin King

Spokane, Washington

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

George David Brown Jr.

Robert L. Geddes

Clarence Kivett

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kansas City, Missouri

Marshall Dwight Brown

Charles Booher Genther

Carl Theodore Larson

Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Henry C. Burge

Grayson W. Gill

Grinnell Willis Locke

Pasadena, California

Dallas, Texas

Baltimore, Maryland

Alan Burnham

Michael Goodman

Victor A. Lundy

New York, New York

Berkeley, California

New York, New York

David Holt Condon

Lester C. Haas

Donald H. Lutes

Washington, DC

Shreveport, Louisiana

SpringďŹ eld, Oregon

Edwin B. Cromwell

Willard Steele Hahn

Chris Revell Maiwald

Little Rock, Arkansas

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Moline, Illinois

George Edson Danforth

George Naylor Hall

Joseph Francis Morbito

Chicago, Illinois

Gary, Indiana

Kent, Ohio

Edward Dupaquier Dart

Mark Garrison Hampton

Edward A. Moulthrop

Chicago, Illinois

Tampa, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

134

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 134

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


Noverre Musson

Herbert Livingston Smith III

Columbus, Ohio

Norfolk, Virginia

George Nemeny

Linus Burr Smith

New York, New York

Lincoln, Nebraska

Walter Andrew Netsch

J. Rowland Snyder

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Buford Pickens

Walter Howard Sobel

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Stephen Hinley Richardson

Edward Anders Sovik

Seattle, Washington

NorthďŹ eld, Minnesota

Charles H. Richter Jr.

Allen John Strang

Baltimore, Maryland

Madison, Wisconsin

Burton Lowe Rockwell

Osvaldo L. Toro

San Francisco, California

Santurce, Puerto Rico

Archibald Coleman Rogers

Mace Tungate Jr.

Baltimore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Isadore RosenďŹ eld

Charles F. Ward Jr.

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

T. Trip Russell

Gordon G. Wittenberg

Miami, Florida

Little Rock, Arkansas

Julius S. Sandstedt

Louis Michael Wolff

Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Columbia, South Carolina

Nicholas Satterlee

Hachiro Yuasa

Washington, DC

Berkeley, California

George Frederick Schatz

Simon Bernard Zelnik

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

Walter Scholer Jr. Lafayette, Indiana

Adolph R. Scrimenti Somerville, New Jersey

Harry W. Seckel Paris, France

Bruce Harry Smith Detroit, Michigan

135

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 135

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The 1968 investiture ceremony in Portland’s Masonic Temple

1968 aia president Robert L. Durham

honorary fellows Franco Albini Italy

cof chancellor

Georges Candilis

Norman L. Schlossman

France

Charles Edouard Geisendorf gold medal

Switzerland

Marcel Breuer

Eric Alfred Lyons United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Frei Otto

I. M. Pei & Partners

James E. Searle

Germany Canada

edward c. kemper award E. James Gambaro

Gin Djib Su Hong Kong

Leslie Hugh Wilson United Kingdom

Isoya Yoshida Japan

Bruno Zevi Italy

136

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 136

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1968 fellows Joseph Henry Abel

Louis Edwin Fry Sr.

Cyril W. Lemmon

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Honolulu, Hawaii

Richard Winston Ayers

Harmon H. Goldstone

Robert H. Levison

Baltimore, Maryland

New York, New York

Clearwater, Florida

David C. Baer

Aaron G. Green

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

Elmer Augustinus Lundberg Jr.

Howard Barnstone

Earle Grady Hamilton

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Charles H. MacMahon Jr.

Max Barth

Robert Edward Hansen

Detroit, Michigan

Washington, DC

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

T. Norman Mansell

Carl Ellsworth Bentz

John C. Haro

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Columbus, Ohio

Detroit, Michigan

Carl Maston

Noland Blass Jr.

Harold Dana Hauf

Los Angeles, California

Little Rock, Arkansas

Los Angeles, California

Gerald M. McCue

Wilfred Edwin Blessing

John Norbert Highland Jr.

Berkely, California

San Jose, California

Buffalo, New York

Paul Durbin McCurry

Joseph Blumenkranz

David Hull Horn

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Fresno, California

Walter McQuade

William E. Blurock

Victor Hornbein

New York, New York

Corona del Mar, California

Denver, Colorado

Milton Milstein

Daniel Boone

Gilbert R. Horton

Buffalo, New York

Abilene, Texas

Jamestown, North Dakota

John M. Morse

Daniel Brenner

Leonard Le Grande Hunter

Seattle, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

William C. Muchow

C. William Brubaker

Huson Jackson

Denver, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Donald Eugene Neptune

Orin Miles Bullock Jr.

R. Graham Jackson

Pasadena, California

Balitmore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Enslie Orsen Oglesby Jr.

Walker O. Cain

Francis Haynes Jencks

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Walter F. Petty

William Corlett

Marvin R. A. Johnson

Columbia, South Carolina

San Francisco, California

Raleigh, North Carolina

John C. Portman Jr.

Richard Lee Dorman

S. Kenneth Johnson

Atlanta, Georgia

Beverly Hills, California

Los Angeles, California

George W. Qualls

Daniel L. Dworsky

Richard Arthur Kimball

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

Salisbury, Connecticut

Matthew Lain Rockwell

S. Scott Ferebee Jr.

Charles Edwin Lamb

Chicago, Illinois

Charlotte, North Carolina

Baltimore, Maryland

Roland Gommel Roessner

Henry Chandlee Forman

Ellamae Ellis League

Austin, Texas

Easton, Maryland

Macon, Georgia

137

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 137

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


Richard Roth Sr.

Joseph Tuchman

New York, New York

Akron, Ohio

Ivan H. Smith

James Grote VanDerpool

Jacksonville, Florida

New York, New York

Merritt H. Starkweather

Harold E. Wagoner

Tucson, Arizona

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Claude Stoller

David Alexander Wallace

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

J. Robert F. Swanson

Elliot L. Whitaker

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Columbus, Ohio

Clinton Charles Ternstrom

E. Davis Wilcox

Los Angeles, California

Tyler, Texas

Elisabeth Kendall Thompson

William D. Wilson

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

David Fenton Michie Todd

John Le Baron Wright

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Jack Durkee Train

Raymond Ziegler

Chicago, Illinois

Altadena, California

138

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 138

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The 1969 investiture ceremony in Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, Chicago

1969 aia president George E. Kassabaum

honorary fellows Joaquin Alvarez Ordonez Mexico

cof chancellor

Hugh Maxwell Casson

John Noble Richards

United Kingdom

William Dunkel gold medal

Switzerland

William Wilson Wurster

Werner Duttman Germany

architecture firm award

Preben Hansen

Jones & Emmons

Norman Hay McMurrich

Denmark Canada

edward c. kemper award Philip J. Meathe

139

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 139

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1969 fellows Charles K. Agle

Francis Paul Gassner

Frank J. Matzke

Princeton, New Jersey

Memphis, Tennessee

Albany, New York

Leonard D. Blackford

Hugh Gibbs

Bruce McCarty

Sacramento, California

Long Beach, California

Knoxville, Tennessee

Samuel Brody

Kemper G. Goodwin

Harley J. McKee

New York, New York

Tempe, Arizona

Syracuse, New York

Leon Brown

Walter Gordon

Philip J. Meathe

Washington, DC

Portland, Oregon

Detroit, Michigan

Henrik Bull

Jules Gregory

Louis Menk

San Francisco, California

Lambertville, New Jersey

Detroit, Michigan

Georgius Young Cannon

Fred Melville Guirey

Germano Milono

Salt Lake City, Utah

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

M. Elliott Carroll

John C. Harkness

Ehrman Burkman Mitchell Jr.

Chevy Chase, Maryland

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Scheu Close

Jay Dewey Harnish

Jesse Oron Morgan Jr.

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ontario, California

Shreveport, Louisiana

Winston A. Close

Michael Marcus-Myer Harris

David G. Murray

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Jack Cary Cohen

Robert Otto Hausner

Daniel J. Nacht

Silver Spring, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Sacramento, California

Spencer Burtis Cone

August F. Hoenack

Gyo Obata

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

St. Louis, Missouri

Eugene Eleuthere duPont Crawford

Harry James Holroyd

James Norman Pease Jr.

Columbus, Ohio

Charlotte, North Carolina

San Rafael, California

William Dudley Hunt Jr.

John W. Peirce

Leonard J. Currie

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

John M. Johansen

John E. Pekruhn

Lewis Davis

New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Raymond Kappe

Walter S. Pierce

Frederic L. Day Jr.

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Gustave R. Keane

Jan Hird Pokorny

A. Henry Detweiler

New York, New York

New York, New York

Ithaca, New York

William Keck

Robert Alonzo Ritterbush

Frederick E. Emmons

Chicago, Illinois

Bismarck, North Dakota

Los Angeles, California

Harris A. Kemp

Kenneth W. Roehrig

Edward H. Fickett

Dallas, Texas

Honolulu, Hawaii

Los Angeles, California

William Kessler

John Miles Rowlett

Joseph Hilar Flad

Detroit, Michigan

Houston, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

Alan Kemp Laing

George Van Fossen Schwab

Urbana, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

140

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 140

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


Allen George Siple Beverly Hills, California

Richard Wilson Snibbe New York, New York

Pat Yates Spillman Dallas, Texas

Edwin T. Stefan Boston, Massachusetts

Joseph Stein Waterbury, Connecticut

Richard G. Stein New York, New York

Calvin C. Straub Tempe, Arizona

D. Coder Taylor Chicago, Illinois

Mitchell Van Bourg Berkeley, California

Lawrence G. Waldron Seattle, Washington

Frederick S. Webster Syracuse, New York

Arthur Blose White Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

James R. Wilkinson Atlanta, Georgia

Arthur Osborne Willauer Boston, Massachusetts

Floyd Orson Wolfenbarger Manhattan, Kansas

C. Clark Zantzinger Jr. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Norman C. Zimmer Portland, Oregon

141

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 141

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


President Allen addresses the Class of Fellows at the 197o investiture in Boston

1970 aia president Rex Whitaker Allen

honorary fellows Te Lin Chang Taiwan

cof chancellor

William G. Leithead

John Noble Richards

Canada

Richard Llewelyn-Davies gold medal

United Kingdom

Richard Buckminster Fuller

Jorge L. Medellin Mexico

architecture firm award

Togo Murano

Ernest J. Kump Associates

Arieh Sharon

Japan Israel

edward c. kemper award Ulysses Floyd Rible

Edouard Utudjian France

Jorn Utzorn Denmark

142

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 142

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1970 fellows Bissell Alderman

Harry William Harmon

Robert Mosher

West Springfield, Massachusetts

Sherman Oaks, California

La Jolla, California

Stuart Oliver Baesel

Richard L. Howland

John Randolph Myer

Charlotte, North Carolina

West Hartford, Connecticut

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Howard R. Barr

Donald Edward Jarvis

William B. O’Neal

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Charlottesville, Virginia

Gunnar Birkerts

Floyd E. Johnson

Donald E. Olsen

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Charlottesville, Virginia

Berkeley, California

Peter Jost Blake

Robert Lawton Jones

S. Glen Paulsen

New York, New York

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Carl R. Blanchard Jr.

Harry Kale

David Layne Perkins

New Haven, Connecticut

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lafayette, Louisiana

Walther Blythe

Gertrude Lempp Kerbis

Robert Joseph Platt

Cleveland, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

San Diego, California

Prentice Bradley

Joseph Bertram King

David Arthur Pugh

Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Asheville, North Carolina

Lake Oswego, Oregon

George Bickford Brigham

Gerhardt T. Kramer

John Rea

Ann Arbor, Michigan

St. Louis, Missouri

Altoona, Pennsylvania

Thomas A. Bullock Sr.

Samuel M. Kurtz

William Vernon Reed

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Bailey M. Cadman

Lawrence Bailis Lackey Jr.

Paul M. Rudolph

Troy, New York

San Rafael, California

New York, New York

Dan C. Cowling

John E. Lautner

A. Bailey Ryan

Little Rock, Arkansas

Hollywood, California

Louisville, Kentucky

B. W. Crain Jr.

Alan Liddle

B. Frank Schlesinger

Houston, Texas

Tacoma, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Clayton B. Dekle

Mark Perrin Lowrey

Richard Sharpe

Nashville, Tennessee

New Orleans, Louisiana

Norwich, Connecticut

J. Everette Fauber Jr.

Carter H. Manny Jr.

Hilliard Thomas Smith Jr.

Lynchburg, Virginia

Chicago, Illinois

Lake Worth, Florida

Ulrich Franzen

Robert B. Marquis

Neill Smith

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Sanford R. Greenfield

H. Roll McLaughlin

James Arthur Swackhamer

Boston, Massachusetts

Carmel, Indiana

Somerville, New Jersey

Dean Leonard Gustavson

Joseph Miller

Arch B. Swank Jr.

Salt Lake City, Utah

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

Cabell Gwathmey

Charles Willard Moore

Joseph F. Thomas

San Francisco, California

New Haven, Connecticut

Pasadena, California

143

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 143

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


Emanuel N. Turano New York, New York

Burnett C. Turner Los Angeles, California

Philip Shirley Wadsworth Portland, Oregon

Robertson Ward Jr. Chicago, Illinois

Robert Charles Weinberg New York, New York

Richard H. Wheeler Cincinnati, Ohio

H. Robert Wilmsen Portland, Oregon

William Woollett Los Angeles, California

144

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 144

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The Detroit Institute of Arts, site of the 1971 investiture ceremony

1971 aia president Robert F. Hastings

honorary fellows Gordon R. Arnott Canada

cof chancellor

Carl Aubock

J. Roy Carroll Jr.

Austria

John Michael Austin-Smith gold medal

United Kingdom

Louis I. Kahn

Jacques Barge France

architecture firm award

Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

Albert Kahn Associates, Inc.

Gustavo Gallo Carpio

India Mexico

edward c. kemper award Gerald McCue

Alex Johan Henri Maria Haak Netherlands

Kiyonori Kikutake Tokyo, Japan

Jean Louis Lalonde Canada

145

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 145

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


1971 fellows Gerald Lou Allison

Jean Roth Driskel

Wayne F. Koppes

Honolulu, Hawaii

South Pasadena, California

Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Ronald R. Allwork

William Edward Dunlap

Gillet Lefferts Jr.

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

George Adrian Applegarth

Benjamin P. Elliott

Murvan Morris Maxwell

San Francisco, California

Potomac, Maryland

New Orleans, Louisiana

Edmund N. Bacon

Lawrence Albert Enersen

Henry Dustin Mirick

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lincoln, Nebraska

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kenneth E. Bentsen

Hermann Haviland Field

Frederick Doveton Nichols

Houston, Texas

Medford, Massachusetts

Charlottesville, Virginia

Frederick J. Bentz

Howard A. Friedman

Louis Arthur Oliver

Minneapolis, Minnesota

San Francisco, California

Norfolk, Virginia

J. Buchanan Blitch Sr.

William James Geddis

John Hans Ostwald

New Orleans, Louisiana

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Berkeley, California

John Harold Box

Marvin Edward Goody

Walter G. Peter Jr.

Arlington, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Albert Orin Bumgardner

E. Keith Haag

J. Gerald Phelan

Seattle, Washington

Doylestown, Pennsylvania

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Charles Burchard

Frank B. Hunt

Ralph Pomerance

Blacksburg, Virginia

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Richard Edward Collins Sr.

John Willard Huntington

James G. Pulliam

Silver Spring, Maryland

Hartford, Connecticut

Los Angeles, California

Bruno P. Conterato

Hugh Newell Jacobsen

John Gunnar Rauma

Geneva, Illinois

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Whitson William Cox

Henry A. Jandl

George Swiler Sowden

Sacramento, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Fort Worth, Texas

Robert Ramsden Cueman

Leland Wiggins King

William Bradford Sprout Jr.

Summit, New Jersey

Atherton, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Arthur F. Deam

Don R. Knorr

Russell Lee Stecker

Deland, Florida

San Francisco, California

BloomďŹ eld, Connecticut

Russell Orrin Deeter

Pierre Francis Koenig

Frederick Gordon Stickel

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

Troy, Michigan

146

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 146

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:31 PM


Robert Shaw Sturgis Cambridge, Massachusetts

Marvin D. Suer Willow Grove, Pennsylvania

Gray Taylor Stamford, Connecticut

Edward Leighton Varney Jr. Phoenix, Arizona

William F. Vosbeck Jr. Alexandria, Virginia

Hobart D. Wagener Boulder, Colorado

Francis R. Walton Daytona Beach, Florida

Raymond L. Watson Newport Beach, California

Payson Rex Webber Rutland, Vermont

William Paul Wenzler Milwaukee, Wisconsin

George M. White Washington, DC

A. Richard Williams Champaign, Illinois

Michael Wornum Mill Valley, California

Ralph P. Youngren Chicago, Illinois

147

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 147

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:31 PM


The 1972 investiture ceremony at the Miller Outdoor Theatre, Houston

1972 aia president Maximillian O. Urbahn

honorary fellows Luis Jesus Arizmendi Amiel Spain

cof chancellor

Jai Rattan Bhalla

J. Roy Carroll Jr.

India

Henri-Marie Delaage gold medal

France

Pietro Belluschi

Roy Grounds Australia

architecture firm award

Thomas Howarth

Caudill Rowlett Scott

Vayden R. McMorris

Canada Jamaica

edward c. kemper award David N. Yerkes whitney m. young jr. award Robert J. Nash 148

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 148

Gueorgui Mikhaylovich Orlov USSR

Luis Ortiz Macedo Mexico

Michael Scott Ireland

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1972 fellows Bruce A. Abrahamson

David L. Eggers

Allen Yuen Lew

St. Paul, Minnesota

New York, New York

Fresno, California

Gregory Ain

William L. Ensign

Robert Joseph John Locatell

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Atlanta, Georgia

Richard Monroe Arnold

John Fisher-Smith

Louis R. Lundgren

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

St. Paul, Minnesota

Edward E. Bartz Jr.

John Frederick Gane

Leslie Bruce Mabrey

Belleville, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Corpus Christi, Texas

Thomas J. Bissett

Abraham W. Geller

William Marshall Jr.

Columbia, South Carolina

New York, New York

Norfolk, Virginia

Robert L. Bliss

Raymond Girvigian

Robert Bernard Martin

Salt Lake City, Utah

South Pasadena, California

Lincoln City, Oregon

Robert D. Bolling

Myron Goldsmith

Carroll Stewart McNulty Jr.

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Stamford, Connecticut

David R. Braden

E. Carleton Granbery Jr.

Robert C. Metcalf

Dallas, Texas

New Haven, Connecticut

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Joseph Myron Brocato

Francis S. Haines

Maynard W. Meyer

Alexandria, Louisiana

Honolulu, Hawaii

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Harry Alexander Bruno

Ernest H. Hara

Henry Forster Miller

Oakland, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Orange, Connecticut

James I. Campbell

Julian Hoke Harris

Hugo V. Neuhaus Jr.

Baltimore, Maryland

Atlanta, Georgia

Houston, Texas

DeVon Carlson

Morton Hartman

Julius Victor Neuhaus III

Boulder, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Henry Nichols Cobb

Frank Lewis Hope Jr.

Rai Yukio Okamoto

New York, New York

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

William J. Conklin

Fred Ernest Hummel

Raymond Charles Ovresat

New York, New York

Sacramento, California

Chicago, Illinois

Herman G. Cox Jr.

William Byron Ireland

Patroklos John Papadopulos

Fort Worth, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

Raymond David Crites

Joe J. Jordan

H. Morse Payne

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Betty Lou Custer

Carl F. W. Kaelber Jr.

William M. Pe単a

University City, Missouri

Rochester, New York

Houston, Texas

Leo Anthony Daly

William L. Larson

Mark Arthur Pfaller

Omaha, Nebraska

Omaha, Nebraska

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Homer T. Delawie

Richard Roberts Leitch

Darrel D. Rippeteau

San Diego, California

Newport Beach, California

Watertown, New York

Martin David Dubin

Eason Harris Leonard

Edward John Romieniec

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

College Station, Texas

149

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 149

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Frederick W. Salogga Decatur, Illinois

Carlos R. Sanz Santurce, Puerto Rico

John H. Schruben Chicago, Illinois

Nils Mark Schweizer Winter Park, Florida

Wallie Eugene Scott Jr. Houston, Texas

Hugh Shepley Boston, Massachusetts

Joseph N. Smith III Atlanta, Georgia

Macon S. Smith Raleigh, North Carolina

Robert Stanton Carmel, California

Douglas E. Steinman Jr. Beaumont, Texas

Walter Stromquist Palo Alto, California

Edward Sullam Honolulu, Hawaii

Gene Rudolph Summers Chicago, Illinois

Alan Y. Taniguchi Austin, Texas

Anderson Todd Houston, Texas

Wilhelm Viggo Von Moltke Cambridge, Massachusetts

John Louis Wilson New York, New York

Clark Dolan Wold St. Paul, Minnesota

Thomas W. D. Wright Washington, DC

150

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 150

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The 1973 investiture ceremony in the San Francisco City Hall

1973 aia president

honorary fellows

S. Scott Ferebee Jr.

Nicolai Barfolomeitch Baranov

cof chancellor

USSR

U. Floyd Rible

Justus Dahinden

architecture firm award

G. Robert LeRicolais

Shepley BulďŹ nch Richardson Abbott

Nikola Ivanor Nikolov

edward c. kemper award Bernard B. Rothschild whitney m. young jr. award Architects Workshop of Philadelphia

Switzerland France Bulgaria

Fabio Penteado Brazil

Roland Rainer Austria

Cyril Frederick Thomas Rounthwaite Canada

Takeo Satow Japan

Manuel de la Sierra-Amieva Mexico

John Newenham Summerson United Kingdom

151

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 151

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1973 fellows Roy O. Allen Jr.

James J. Foley

Phillip Lee Jacobson

New York, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Seattle, Washington

Seymour Auerbach

Louis E. Fry Jr.

Alfred A. Lama

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Brooklyn, New York

Nolan Ellmore Barrick

Robert F. Gatje

Charles E. Lawrence

Lubbock, Texas

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Sigmund Francis Blum

Preston M. Geren Jr.

John C. LeBey

Franklin, Michigan

Fort Worth, Texas

Savannah, Georgia

Carl Leroy Bradley

Edwin James Goodwin Jr.

Charles Walter Lessig

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Houston, Texas

Washington, DC

Melvin Brecher

Landis Gores

Harry B. Mahler

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New Canaan, Connecticut

Newark, New Jersey

Donald Frederick Burr

John Byron Hackler

Arthur Edwin Mann

Tacoma, Washington

Peoria, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Gates Wilson Burrows

Richard Frank Hammel

Lockett Brooks Martin

Santa Ana, California

St. Paul, Minnesota

San Antonio, Texas

Jean Paul Carlhian

Wilbert Roland Hasbrouck

George Matsumoto

Boston, Massachusetts

Palos Park, Illinois

San Francisco, California

William A. Carlisle

Herman Adolph Hassinger

David O. Meeker Jr.

Columbia, South Carolina

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Indianapolis, Indiana

Ward Wyatt Deems

William H. Heidtmann

Kurt W. Meyer

San Diego, California

White Plains, New York

Los Angeles, California

Joseph George Durrant

George F. Hellmuth

Ewing H. Miller

Watertown, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

Terre Haute, Indiana

Robert Erick Fehlberg

Charles Emmet Herbert

Omer L. Mithun

Billings, Montana

Des Moines, Iowa

Bellevue, Washington

Joseph Farley Fitzgerald

Eleazar Dias Herreras

Robert Johnson Nash

Chicago, Illinois

Tucson, Arizona

Washington, DC

Earl Robert Flansburgh

Albert John Huber

Joseph Neufeld

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Edward Fleagle

Bryden Bordley Hyde

C. Herbert Paseur

Yonkers, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

152

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 152

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Charles T. Pearson Tacoma, Washington

James Stewart Polshek New York, New York

James Pratt Dallas, Texas

Louis Sauer Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John V. Sheoris Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan

Edward H. Shirley Atlanta, Georgia

Bernard P. Spring New York, New York

Frederick A. Stahl Boston, Massachusetts

Earl M. Starnes Tallahassee, Florida

Stanley Tigerman Chicago, Illinois

Mathew L. Virden III Greenville, Mississippi

Richard E. Vrooman College Station, Texas

Robertson Ward Chicago, Illinois

Charles H. Wheatley Charlotte, North Carolina

Norval Crawford White New York, New York

Saul Zaik Portland, Oregon

153

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 153

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The 1974 convention ball was held at the Pension Building in Washington, DC

1974 aia president Archibald Coleman Rogers

honorary fellows Luis Barragan Mexico

cof chancellor

Henryk Buszko

Albert S. Goleman

Poland

Juan Jose Casal Rocco architecture firm award

Uruguay

Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates

Canada

edward c. kemper award Jack D. Train whitney m. young jr. award Stephen Cram

Allan E. Duffus Alex Gordon United Kingdom

Colin Laird Trinidad & Tobago

Andre Remondet France

German Samper Gnecco Colombia

Peter Faulkner Shepheard United Kingdom

Michel Weill France

154

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 154

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1974 fellows Armand Phillip Bartos

Herbert E. Duncan Jr.

Robert P. Madison

New York, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

Cleveland, Ohio

MacDonald G. Becket

Robert E. Entzeroth

Clinton Marr Jr.

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Riverside, California

Herbert Beckhard

Herbert Epstein

David A. McKinley

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

Seattle, Washington

George Bissell

Geoffrey W. Fairfax

Louis A. McMillen

Newport Beach, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Howard T. Blanchard

Howard T. Fisher

William H. Metcalf Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Newmarket, New Hampshire

Washington, DC

Elmer Eugene Botsai

Richard J. Fleischman

Gary Linn Michael

San Francisco, California

Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

John Bozalis

William L. Fletcher

Harvin Cooper Moore

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Houston, Texas

William Robert Brockway

Richard C. Frank

Julian Joseph Neski

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Ann Arbor, Michigan

New York, New York

Fred W. Butner Jr.

Rodney Francis Friedman

Paul Murff O’Neal Jr.

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Belvedere, California

Shreveport, Louisiana

Mario E. Campioli

Frank O. Gehry

William T. Priestley

Washington, DC

Santa Monica, California

Lake Forest, Illinois

Arthur Ralph Cogswell Jr.

Harry Golemon

William Ryder Reed

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Houston, Texas

Tacoma, Washington

Andrew S. Cohen

Ezra Gordon

Walter J. Richardson

Waterbury, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Costa Mesa, California

John P. Conron

David Nelson Haid

James S. Rossant

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Araldo Alfred Cossutta

James Wright Hammond

Herman Otto Ruhnau

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Riverside, California

Walter Henry Costa

John A. Holabird Jr.

Lloyd Anthony Ruocco

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Diego, California

Warren W. Cunningham

Granville Warner Hurley

Stanley Salzman

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Natalie G. DeBlois

William Robert Jenkins

Nathaniel W. Sample

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

Eugene A. Delmar

Matt Lawrence Jorgensen

Charles M. Sappenfield

Silver Spring, Maryland

Atlanta, Georgia

Muncie, Indiana

David R. Dibner

James T. Lendrum

James A. Scheeler

West Orange, New Jersey

Phoenix, Arizona

Washington, DC

Rockwell King DuMoulin

Horace Mather Lippincott Jr.

Robert J. Schultz

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Mishawaka, Indiana

155

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 155

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


David M. Scott Pullman, Washington

Frank Slavsky Honolulu, Hawaii

Hamilton P. Smith New York, New York

Charles B. Soule Chevy Chase, Maryland

Rolland Dinwiddie Thompson New York, New York

Roy Norman Thorshov Minneapolis, Minnesota

Danforth Wallace Toan New York, New York

Richard L. Tully Columbus, Ohio

Morris D. Verger Los Angeles, California

Ben Weese Chicago, Illinois

Helge Westermann New York, New York

Kenneth D. Wheeler Newark, New Jersey

John M. Woodbridge Berkeley, California

156

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 156

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The city of Atlanta, under construction during the 1975 convention

1975 aia president William Marshall Jr.

honorary fellows Janos Bohonyey Hungary

cof chancellor

Guillermo Carrillo Arena

Robert S. Hutchins

Mexico

Giancarlo De Carlo architecture firm award

Italy

Davis, Brody & Associates

Spain

edward c. kemper award F. Carter Williams whitney m. young jr. award Van B. Bruner Jr.

Juan Gonzalez Cebrian Rutilo Malacara Guanajuato Mexico

Luben N. Tonev Bulgaria

Roger Talbot Walters United Kingdom

Bernard Wood Canada

Carlos Asensio Wunderlich Guatemala

Junzo Yoshimura Japan

157

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 157

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1975 fellows John M. Amundson

George Valentine Gray

Willis C. Leenhouts

Eugene, Oregon

West Sand Lake, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Rob Roy Bittman Jr.

Thomas E. Greacen II

Rex Lotery

La Jolla, California

Houston, Texas

Santa Monica, California

John A. Bower Jr.

George E. Hartman Jr.

George Horace Loving

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Abilene, Texas

John William Broome

George T. Heery

William B. McCormick

Portland, Oregon

Atlanta, Georgia

San Francisco, California

Verner I. Burks

Herbert F. Heidt

John W. McGough

St. Louis, Missouri

Erie, Pennsylvania

Spokane, Washington

W. Brooks Cavin Jr.

Don M. Hisaka

Murry Charles McNeil Jr.

St. Paul, Minnesota

Cleveland, Ohio

Agana, Guam

Edwin B. Crittenden

Murlin Ray Hodgell

Edward Mok

Anchorage, Alaska

Norman, Oklahoma

San Antonio, Texas

Louis Daeuble

Thomas John Houha

William Morgan

El Paso, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Atlantic Beach, Florida

Edwin S. Darden Sr.

William Robert Jarratt

Robert J. Nixon

Fresno, California

Detroit, Michigan

Seattle, Washington

George Austin Dudley

Fred Henry Jobusch

Howard C. Parker

New York, New York

Tucson, Arizona

Dallas, Texas

Ezra Ehrenkrantz

Arthur Evan Jones

Robert J. Piper

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Joseph Lippincott Eldridge

Henri Vatable Jova

Joseph Warren Platner

Boston, Massachusetts

Atlanta, Georgia

New Haven, Connecticut

Harold Lionel Esten

James R. Killebrew

Jacob Robbins

Silver Spring, Maryland

Wichita Falls, Texas

Berkeley, California

John L. Field

Gunther William Koetter

Louis A. Rossetti

San Francisco, California

Houston, Texas

Detroit, Michigan

Richard Buckminster Fuller

Robert M. Lawrence

Peter Samton

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

New York, New York

Romaldo Giurgola

Lillian Scott Leenhouts

Thomas James Sedgewick

New York, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Flint, Michigan

158

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 158

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


H. Morgan Stedman Palo Alto, California

Francis T. Taliaferro Baltimore, Maryland

Crombie Taylor Los Angeles, California

Wallace Gleed Teare Cleveland, Ohio

Benjamin Thompson Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anne Griswold Tyng Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

H. Leslie Walker Jr. Tampa, Florida

William J. Watson La Jolla, California

C. Herbert Wheeler Jr. State College, Pennsylvania

Donald S. Williams Clearwater, Florida

Fritz Woehle Birmingham, Alabama

Yau Chun Wong Chicago, Illinois

John C. Worsley Fair Oakes, California

Leo S. Wou Honolulu, Hawaii

159

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 159

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


A fireworks display and citylights celebration during the 1976 convention in Philadelphia

1976 aia president Louis de Moll

honorary fellows Mario Roberto Alvarez Argentina

cof chancellor

Emiliano Bernasconi

William J. Bachman

Italy

Eduardo Chamorro architecture firm award

Nicaragua

Mitchell/Giurgola Architects

Egypt

edward c. kemper award Leo A. Daly whitney m. young jr. award Wendell J. Campbell topaz medallion Jean Labatut

Hassan Fathy Fred T. Hollingsworth Canada

Peter H. Oltmanns Germany

Reima Pietila Finland

Tomas Jose Sanabria Venezuela

Hans Hartvig Skaarup Denmark

Juan Sordo Madaleno Mexico

James Stirling United Kingdom

160

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 160

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1976 fellows George Abraham Agron

Thomas F. Galvin

Charles Warren Luther Jr.

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Attleboro, Maine

William Bain Jr.

William Allaman Ganster

William W. Lyman Jr.

Seattle, Washington

Waukegan, Illinois

Birmingham, Michigan

James Barnes Baker

Bennie M. Gonzales

Ian MacKinlay

New York, New York

Scottsdale, Arizona

Orinda, California

Rex M. Ball

Ronald Gourley

Elmer Hugh McDowell

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Cambridge, Massachusetts

St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Jay William Barnes Jr.

Anna M. Halpin

John M. McGinty

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Orville Henry Bauer

J. Hyatt Hammond

Richard Meier

Toledo, Ohio

Asheboro, North Carolina

New York, New York

Frederick R. Bentel

Hugh Hardy

Arthur F. O’Leary

Locust Valley, New York

New York, New York

Beverly Hills, California

Maria A. Bentel

Jasper Stillwell Hawkins

Edward Shier Parsons

Locust Valley, New York

Los Angeles, California

Reno, Nevada

Charles A. Blondheim

Charles George Hilgenhurst

Jay Pettitt

Eufaula, Alabama

Arlington, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Lloyd George Borget

Thomas E. Howell

Richard Lee Rice

Houston, Texas

Peoria, Illinois

Raleigh, North Carolina

Benjamin Eddins Brewer Jr.

John B. Jacoby

Darryl Thomas Roberson

Houston, Texas

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

San Francisco, California

Joseph W. Burcham

Hugh B. Johnson

Harold G. Sadler

Baltimore, Maryland

Washington, DC

San Diego, California

Arthur L. Burns

Gerhard Michael Kallman

Hans K. Sander

Indianapolis, Indiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Princeton, New Jersey

Robert Allan Chervenak

William Koblik

Kenneth Miller Schaefer

Bellevue, Washington

Sacramento, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Gordon MacCallum Comb

Bill N. Lacy

Herbert William Schneider

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Washington, DC

Phoenix, Arizona

Jerome M. Cooper

Gene E. Lefebvre

Alan Schwartzman

Atlanta, Georgia

Kansas City, Missouri

New York, New York

Horacio Diaz Semidey

J. Russell Levikow

Herman J. Schwartzmann

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

San Mateo, California

New York, New York

James D. Ferris

George S. Lewis

Howard Charles Sherman

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Shreveport, Louisiana

H. Curtis Finch

Walter R. Livingston Jr.

John E. Stefany

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Tampa, Florida

Edward D. Francis

Wendell Vernon Locke

James Alan Stenhouse

Detroit, Michigan

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Charlotte, North Carolina

161

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 161

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Donald J. Stephens Center Berlin, New York

Preston Stevens Jr. Atlanta, Georgia

Eugene C. Swager Peoria, Illinois

Frank Tomsick San Francisco, California

Karl Edward TrefďŹ nger San Francsico, California

William Turnbull Jr. San Francisco, California

Shirley J. Vernon Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Searle H. Von Storch Waverly, Pennsylvania

Charles H. Warner Jr. New York, New York

Harry Brown Wilson Jr. Los Angeles, California

Richard Saul Wurman Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ron Yeo Corona del Mar, California

162

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 162

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1977 aia president John M. McGinty

honorary fellows Charles Herbert Cullum Canada

cof chancellor

Antonio Fuentes Flores

Philip J. Meathe

Mexico

Ernest F. Groosman gold medal

Netherlands

Richard Joseph Neutra

Jose Maria Gutierrez Trujillo Mexico

architecture firm award

Ignacio Machorro del Monte

Sert, Jackson and Associates

Georges-Henri Pingusson

Mexico France

edward c. kemper award Ronald A. Straka topaz medallion Henry Kamphoefner

Charles E. Pratt Canada

Maria Prus Canada

Victor Marius Prus Canada

Manuel Rosen Morrison Mexico

Lennart Uhlin Sweden

Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas Brazil

163

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 163

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1977 fellows Lavone D. Andrews

James Ingo Freed

Edward G. Petrazio

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Eugene E. Aubry

James Allen Greene

F. Blair Reeves

Houston, Texas

Tampa, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Jack S. Baker

Jordan L. Gruzen

Robert Reinheimer Jr.

Champaign, Illinois

New York, New York

Texarkana, Texas

Richard E. Baringer

Arthur Howard Hoag Jr.

Mildred F. Schmertz

St. Croix, Virgin Islands

Mount Dora, Florida

New York, New York

Edward Charles Bassett

James Mathews Hunt Sr.

San Francisco, California

Elberton, Georgia

George Arthur Douglas Schuett

John Henry Bickel III

Jeh Vincent Johnson

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Louisville, Kentucky

Wappinger Falls, New York

Charles E. Schwing

Richard Patrick Blake

Julian E. Kulski

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Orlean, Virginia

George Whiteside Shupee

Richard L. Bliss

Zeb Vance Lackey

Arlington, Texas

Kirkwood, Missouri

Valdosta, Georgia

Howard Francis Sims

Robert C. Broshar

Joseph N. Lacy

Detroit, Michigan

Waterloo, Iowa

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Saul C. Smiley

John Burgee

Richard D. Levin

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

Dayton, Ohio

Paul D. Spreiregen

Lo-yi C. Y. Chan

Alan G. Levy

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

George Wesley Sprinkle

John S. Chase

W. Kirby Lockard

Phoenix, Arizona

Houston, Texas

Tucson, Arizona

James Edgar Stageberg

John Donald Cordwell

Carl Luckenbach

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Birmingham, Michigan

Ronald Albert Straka

James D. Cowan

Frithjof Martin Lunde

Boulder, Colorado

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

Albert Homer Swanke

Warren J. Cox

Robert J. Lynch

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Malden, Massachusetts

Robert Tyler

John Morris Dixon

Henry J. Magaziner

Tarzana, California

Stanford, Connecticut

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas W. Ventulett III

Kermit Parrish Dorius

Robert Eastwood McConnell

Atlanta, Georgia

Corona del Mar, California

Tucson, Arizona

Joseph A. Wilkes

John P. Eberhard

Edwin Keith McPheeters

Silver Spring, Maryland

Bethesda, Maryland

Auburn, Alabama

Harry Charles Wolf III

Aaron Freed

Thomas Martin Payette

Charlotte, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Boston, Massachusetts

164

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 164

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Dallas, site of the 1978 aia convention

1978 aia president Elmer E. Botsai

honorary fellows Inette L. E. Austin-Smith United Kingdom

cof chancellor

W. Donald Baldwin

George E. Kassabaum

Canada

Jane Beverly Drew gold medal

United Kingdom

Philip Cortelyou Johnson

Arthur Charles Erickson Canada

architecture firm award

Ronald Andrew Gilling

Harry Weese & Associates

Patrick Kennard Harrison

Australia United Kingdom

edward c. kemper award Carl L. Bradley topaz medallion Lawrence Anderson

Oluwole Olumuyiwa Nigeria

Methodi A. Pissarski Bulgaria

Michail Vassilievich Posokhin USSR

German Tellez Colombia

Anders Tengbom Sweden

William WhitďŹ eld United Kingdom

165

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 165

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1978 fellows Thomas Reed Adkinson

A. Robert Fisher

James M. Leefe

Spokane, Washington

San Francisco, California

Sausalito, California

JesĂşs Eduardo Amaral

Richard Foster

Bruno Leon

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Greenwich, Connecticut

Grosse Ile, Michigan

Samuel T. Balen

Beverly L. Freeman

Herbert Lippmann

Annandale, Virginia

Charlotte, North Carolina

New York, New York

Burtch W. Beall Jr.

Hans A. Friedman

William H. Liskamm

Salt Lake City, Utah

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Hobart Betts

Thomas Sidney Frier

Wendell H. Lovett

New York, New York

Little Rock, Arkansas

Bellevue, Washington

Charles H. Boney

Herbert K. Gallagher

Donlyn Lyndon

Wilmington, North Carolina

Watertown, Massachusetts

Newton, Massachusetts

J. Norwood Bosserman

Marc Evan Goldstein

John Macsai

Charlottesville, Virginia

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Thomas Graham Bradley

Michael Kemper Goodwin

Theodore S. MafďŹ tt Jr.

Decatur, Illinois

Tempe, Arizona

Palestine, Texas

Ronald G. Brocchini

Paul Hjalmar Graven

John W. Moutoussamy

San Francisco, California

Madison, Wisconsin

Chicago, Illinois

Robert Bradford Browne

Paul Cret Harbeson

Louis Naidorf

Miami, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

James Wood Burch

Nicholas H. Holmes Jr.

Edward Henry Noakes

Annapolis, Maryland

Mobile, Alabama

Potomac, Maryland

John A. Busby Jr.

Mark T. Jaroszewicz

George Madison Notter Jr.

Atlanta, Georgia

Gainesville, Florida

Boston, Massachusetts

Jerome Roger Butler Jr.

Paul Atherton Kennon Jr.

Herbert B. Oppenheimer

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Irving Walker Colburn

Stephen A. Kliment

Donald H. Panushka

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Salt Lake City, Utah

Stanley Lee Daniels

Nathaniel Key Kolb

T. Merrill Prentice Jr.

Atlanta, Georgia

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Richard Dattner

Alexander Kouzmanoff

John K. Rauch Jr.

New York, New York

Port Chester, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

A. P. DiBenedetto

Howard Raymond Lane

George F. Reed

Portland, Oregon

Encino, California

Coconut Grove, Florida

166

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 166

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Mario T. Romanach Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Christine Fahringer Salmon Stillwater, Oklahoma

F. Cuthbert Salmon Stillwater, Oklahoma

Donald Sandy Jr. San Rafael, California

Leo G. Shea Birmingham, Michigan

Lloyd H. Siegel Chicago, Illinois

Charles S. Sink Denver, Colorado

Robert Venturi Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

R. Randall Vosbeck Alexandria, Virginia

Walter F. Wagner Fresno, California

Eugene Werlin Houston, Texas

Gerald A. Williams Seattle, Washington

William R. Wofford Atlanta, Georgia

Zeno L. Yeates Memphis, Tennessee

Bernard Bob Zimmerman Los Angeles, California

167

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 167

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Kansas City, site of the 1979 aia convention

1979 aia president Ehrman B. Mitchell

honorary fellows Wladimir Alves De Souza Brazil

cof chancellor

Yoshinobu Ashihara

David A. Pugh

Japan

Irving David Boigon gold medal

Canada

Ieoh Ming Pei

E. Gresley Cohen Australia

architecture firm award

Charles Mark Correa

Geddes Brecher Qualls Cunningham

Augustine Akhuemokhan Egbor

India

Nigeria

edward c. kemper award Herbert E. Duncan Jr. topaz medallion G. Holmes Perkins

Fuminaga Kiyota Japan

Erik Emil Krakstrom Finland

Ricardo Legorreta Vilchis Mexico

Eduardo Orrego V Peru

Marion Tournon-Branly France

168

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 168

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1979 fellows Isham Owen Baker

Almon J. Durkee

Franklin D. Lawyer

Washington, DC

Haslett, Michigan

Houston, Texas

Edwin E. Beran

Herschel A. Elarth

Anthony John Hale Lumsden

Dallas, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

Los Angeles, California

John Henry Beyer

J. Clarence Feliciano

Richard C. Marshall

Remsenburg, New York

Cloverdale, California

San Francisco, California

William F. Bigoney

Linn Argyle Forrest Sr.

Willard Kenneth Martin

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Juneau, Alaska

Portland, Oregon

James A. Bishop Sr.

Robert J. Frasca

Thomas S. Marvel

Houston, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Richard Lewis Blinder

Joseph Y. Fujikawa

Thomas L. McKittrick

Montclair, New Jersey

Winnetka, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Dwight Mendon Bonham

Michael Graves

Valerius Leo Michelson

Wichita, Kansas

Princeton, New Jersey

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Thomas L. Bosworth

Sarah P. Harkness

Leroy B. Miller

Seattle, Washington

Lexington, Massachusetts

Santa Monica, California

David M. Bowen

James Martin Harris

Richard Arthur Miller

Indianapolis, Indiana

Tacoma, Washington

New York, New York

David Martin Brey

John F. Hartray Jr.

O. Jack Mitchell

Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Van B. Bruner Jr.

Charles A. Haviland

John C. Monroe Jr.

Haddonfield, New Jersey

Charleston, West Virginia

Kansas City, Missouri

W. Glenn Bullock Sr.

Edward H. Healey

Arthur Cotton Moore

Knoxville, Tennessee

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Washington, DC

Robert Alen Burley

Clovis Heimsath

Frank R. Mudano

Waitsfield, Vermont

Fayetteville, Texas

Clearwater, Florida

Robert P. Burns

John Quentin Hejduk

Hans P. Neumann

Raleigh, North Carolina

Riverdale, New York

Kenilworth, Illinois

Wendell Jerome Campbell

John W. Hill

S. Kenneth Neumann

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Southfield, Michigan

William Tillman Cannady

David C. Hoedemaker

Claude Oakland

Houston, Texas

Bellevue, Washington

San Francisco, California

Marley Pegues Carroll

George W. Homsey

Gordon D. Orr Jr.

Charlotte, North Carolina

San Francisco, California

Madison, Wisconsin

Gerald L. Clark

John W. Jickling

Leonard S. Parker

Phoenix, Arizona

Birmingham, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Martin H. Cohen

E. Fay Jones

Giovanni Pasanella

Armonk, New York

Fayetteville, Arkansas

New York, New York

Lee G. Copeland

Charles G. Kanner

William R. Peery

Seattle, Washington

Beverly Hills, California

South Charleston, West Virginia

169

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 169

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Lee Harris Pomeroy

Kenneth Emery Schwartz

Charles Reilly Tapley

New York, New York

San Luis Obispo, California

Houston, Texas

Harold E. Prinz

Theodore Seligson

Charles B. Thomsen

Dallas, Texas

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

G. W. Terry Rankine

Herschel E. Shepard

Peter Van Dijk

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Jacksonville, Florida

Cleveland, Ohio

James Terrill Ream

Henry N. Silvestri

Harold F. Van Dine Jr.

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Huntington Woods, Michigan

Leonard H. Reinke

Robert Calhoun Smith

Bruce M. Walker

Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Washington, DC

Spokane, Washington

M. Garland Reynolds

Everett G. Spurling Jr.

William Wilde

Decatur, Georgia

Washington, DC

Tucson, Arizona

Jaquelin T. Robertson

Henry Steinhardt

James Earl Wiley

New York, New York

Mercer Island, Washington

Dallas, Texas

John B. Rogers

Robert W. Stevens

Lorenzo D. Williams

Denver, Colorado

Fresno, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bernard Rothzeid

Sherwood Beach Stockwell

John Elzey Wilson

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Richmond, Virginia

George Peter Loyd Rumpel

H. Thurber Stowell

Marjorie Wintermute

Jacksonville, Florida

Western Springs, Illinois

Portland, Oregon

Robert William Sawyer

John R. Street Jr.

W. Roger Yost

Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina

Marietta, Georgia

Portland, Oregon

John I. Schlossman

James Stewart Sudler

Hubbard Woods, Illinois

Denver, Colorado

170

aia college of fellows

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 170

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1980 aia president Charles E. Schwing

honorary fellows John Hamilton Andrews Australia

cof chancellor

Gilbert R. Beatson

Robert L. Durham

Canada

Adolph Ciborowski architecture firm award

Poland

Edward Larrabee Barnes Associates

United Kingdom

edward c. kemper award Herbert Epstein whitney m. young jr. award Leroy M. Campbell topaz medallion

Norman Foster Rafael de La-Hoz Spain

Leandro V. Locsin Philippines

Kingston Loo Malaysia

Fumihiko Maki Japan

Richard Joachim Sahl Germany

Serge Chermayeff

171

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 171

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1980 fellows John D. Anderson

Avery C. Faulkner

Karl Klokke

Golden, Colorado

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

Paul Blanton

Colden Florance

David Lewis

Moscow, Idaho

Washington, DC

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Howard Byron Bochiardy

Robert Joel Geering

Jerrold Ellsworth Lomax

Windermere, Florida

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Lawrence Ogden Booth

Millard Arthur Gensler Jr.

Derek Martin

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Chester Bowles Jr.

Donald Hugh Gibbs

Joseph V. Marzella

San Francisco, California

Long Beach, California

Wallingford, Pennsylvania

Conrad Buff III

David Lawrence Ginsberg

Edward H. Matthei

Pasadena, California

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

A. Burns Cadwalader

Everett Austin Glendening

W. A. McAlister

Oakland, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Agana, Guam

Richard Arthur Campbell

Brooks R. W. Gunsul

James R. McGranahan

Portland, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Tacoma, Washington

Jack Henry Chambers

William A. Hall

William G. McMinn

Akron, Ohio

New York, New York

Mississippi State, Mississippi

Junius Joseph Champeaux II

Robert V. M. Harrison

Charles B. McReynolds

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Jackson, Mississippi

Newport News, Virginia

Paul Fernand Damaz

L. Jane Hastings

George Calvin Means Jr.

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Clemson, South Carolina

Jorge Del Rio

Thurston Hatcher

Roger C. Mellem

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Miami, Florida

Potomac, Maryland

Eugene L. Di Laura Jr.

William R. Hawley

John Ogden Merrill Jr.

Detroit, Michigan

Palo Alto, California

San Francisco, California

John M. Dickey

John F. Hayes

Lynn H. Molzan

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Radnor, Pennsylvania

Indianapolis, Indiana

Paul Dietrich

John D. Henderson

James L. Nagle

Cambridge, Massachusetts

San Diego, California

Chicago, Illinois

Peter H. Dodge

J. Robert Hillier

Edward Richard Niles

San Francisco, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Malibu, California

William John Dougherty

Peter Jefferson

Lester C. Pancoast

Atlanta, Georgia

Stuart, Florida

Miami, Florida

William Spearing Evans

Robert N. Kennedy

Tician Papachristou

Shreveport, Louisiana

Indianapolis, Indiana

New York, New York

Thomas J. Eyerman

Kenneth F. Klindtworth

Charles J. Parise

Oak Park, Illinois

Staten Island, New York

Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan

172

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 172

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


R. Bruce Patty

Murray A. Slama

Kansas City, Missouri

Lafayette, California

George Clayton Pearl

Charles Richard Sutton

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Honolulu, Hawaii

Cesar Pelli

Albert Anthony Tappe

Hamden, Connecticut

Boston, Massachusetts

Kalvin J. Platt

H. Harold Tarleton Jr.

Mill Valley, California

Greenville, South Carolina

Gerrard Pook

Thomas H. Teasdale

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Samuel D. Popkin

Roland Terry

Detroit, Michigan

Seattle, Washington

William Lyman Porter

Thomas Abbott Todd

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boone Powell

James E. Tomblinson

San Antonio, Texas

Flint, Michigan

Patrick J. Quinn

Ralph I. Towland

Troy, New York

Connecticut

George E. Rafferty

William Henry Trogdon

St. Paul, Minnesota

Spokane, Washington

Donald Patterson Reay

John James Truemper Jr.

Berkeley, California

Little Rock, Arkansas

John Raymond Ross

DeNorval Unthank

San Luis Obispo, California

Eugene, Oregon

Ralph Thomas Rowland

Harutun Vaporciyan

Cheshire, Connecticut

Huntington Woods, Michigan

Walter A. Rutes

John L. Webb

White Plains, New York

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Roger N. Ryan

Franklin Dee Welch

Akron, Ohio

Midland, Texas

Mario L. Schack

Beverly A. Willis

Baltimore, Maryland

San Francisco, California

Diane Serber

Jon Peter Winkelstein

New York, New York

San Francsico, California

Robert Ellis Sexton

Pershing Wong

Glendale, Arizona

Scarsdale, New York

Norma Merrick Sklarek PaciďŹ c Palisades, California

173

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 173

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1981 aia president R. Randall Vosbeck

honorary fellows Elissa Makiniemi Aalto Finland

cof chancellor

Jerzy Buszkiewicz

Leslie N. Boney Jr.

Poland

Hans Heyerdahl Hallen gold medal

South Africa

Joseph Luis Sert

David H. Hambleton Canada

architecture firm award

Hans Hollein

Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

Kisho Kurokawa

edward c. kemper award Robert L. Durham

Austria Japan

Serapio Perez Loza Mexico

Eberhard H. Zeidler Canada

whitney m. young jr. award Robert T. Coles topaz medallion Marcel Breuer 174

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 174

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1981 fellows Raymond C. Abst

Harold Edelman

Henry Klein

Modesto, California

New York, New York

Mount Vernon, Washington

Stanley N. Allan

Judith Edelman

Keith R. Kolb

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Robert O. Biering

Peter David Eisenman

Peter A. Lendrum

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Phoenix, Arizona

John Dudley Bloodgood

Robert J. Evans

Nicholas Lesko

Des Moines, Iowa

Marshall, California

Westlake, Ohio

Peter Quarfordt Bohlin

Richard T. Faricy

Frederick Liebhardt

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

St. Paul, Minnesota

La Jolla, California

David C. Boone

M. Milton Glass

Hubert Donn Logan

Orinda, California

New York, New York

Berkeley, California

Paul D. Bowers Jr.

Curtis H. Green

Theodore F. Mariani

Grand Rapids, Michigan

St. Paul, Minnesota

Washington, DC

Irving Henry Bowman

James Arthur Gresham

Mortimer M. Marshall Jr.

Charleston, West Virginia

Tucson, Arizona

Washington, DC

Ellis W. Bullock Jr.

Charles Gwathmey

Charles F. McAfee

Pensacola, Florida

New York, New York

Wichita, Kansas

Kenneth Harvey Cardwell

William Hamby

Richard Alan McGinty

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Earl Kai Chann

Andrew Louis Heard

John Wells McHugh

Tucson, Arizona

Chicago, Illinois

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Guion Cabell Childress

Sanford Hirshen

George A. McMath

Denver, Colorado

Berkeley, California

Portland, Oregon

George W. Christensen

Thomas Harold Hodne Jr.

Willis N. Mills Jr.

Phoenix, Arizona

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New Canaan, Connecticut

James Walker Christopher

David A. Holtz

Joseph D. Monticciolo

Salt Lake City, Utah

Rockville, Maryland

New York, New York

John Martin Clancy

Malcolm Holzman

Paul Muldawer

Brookline, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

James A. Clutts

G. Norman Hoover

Harold Charles Munger

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas

Toledo, Ohio

Robert Traynham Coles

Robert Ingle Hoyt

Charles F. Murphy Jr.

Buffalo, New York

Santa Barbara, California

Chicago, Illinois

David Alford Crane

Bernard Jacob

Ibsen Nelsen

Boston, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Seattle, Washington

Robert Diamant

James H. Johnson

Edward H. Nelson

Chicago, Illinois

Denver, Colorado

Tucson, Arizona

James Charles Dodd

Rudard Artaban Jones

Herbert Saul Newman

Sacramento, California

Urbana, Illinois

New Haven, Connecticut

175

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 175

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Michael Newman

Donald L. Stull

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Boston, Massachusetts

David W. Osler

Harold R. Varner

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Detroit, Michigan

Laszlo Papp

William Richard Vick

White Plains, New York

Sacramento, California

Nicholas A. Pappas

Thomas Reed Vreeland

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

Norman Perttula

Taina Waisman

Cleveland, Ohio

Port Washington, New York

Norman Pfeiffer

William D. Warner

New York, New York

Exeter, Rhode Island

Willard Charles Pistler Jr.

Barry L. Wasserman

Cleveland, Ohio

Sacramento, California

Peter A. Piven

Donald Ralph Watson

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guilford, Connecticut

Antoine Predock

Read Weber

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Otto Reichert-Facilides

John Robert Weese

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Mill Valley, California

Anthony Thomas Rienzi

Joe Neal Weilenman

Jenkintown, Pennsylvania

Greenville, Mississippi

William A. Rose Jr.

Jerry Cooper Wilcox

White Plains, New York

Little Rock, Arkansas

Robert J. Schaefer

Rodney Hugh Wright

Wichita, Kansas

Osseo, Wisconsin

Henry W. Schirmer

Jack Rodney Yardley

Topeka, Kansas

Dallas, Texas

Douglas Frederick Schroeder

Hugh Morley Zimmers

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

176

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 176

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The Royal Hawaiian Hotel of Honolulu, site of the 1982 convocation of Fellows

1982 aia president Robert Lawrence

honorary fellows Alexander Ian Ferrier Australia

cof chancellor

George Grenfell-Baines

William R. Jarratt

United Kingdom

Stanislaw M. Jankowski gold medal

Poland

Romaldo Giurgola

Swoo Geun Kim South Korea

architecture firm award

Padraig Murray

Gwathmey Siegel & Associates, Architects

Renzo Piano

edward c. kemper award Leslie N. Boney Jr. whitney m. young jr. award John S. Chase

Ireland Italy

Aarno E. Ruusuvuori Finland

Shozo Uchii Japan

Aldo van Eyck Netherlands

Abraham Zabludovsky Mexico

topaz medallion Joseph Esherick 177

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 177

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1982 fellows James Bertin Aitken

Sylvester Damianos

Donald Charles Hensman

Alameda, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Pasadena, California

Harry F. Anderson

Arthur C. Danielian

Paul Sterling Hoag

Chicago, Illinois

Newport Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Jonathan Barnett

James R. DeStefano

Van Dorn Hooker

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Gridley Barrows

Gerald Erickson

Charles Evans Hughes

Lewiston, Maine

Cupertino, California

New York, New York

Richard Bergmann

James Falick

Leonard Jacobson

New Canaan, Connecticut

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Lloyd F. Bergquist

Richard A. Fitzgerald

Norman J. Johnston

St. Paul, Minnesota

Houston, Texas

Seattle, Washington

William Adair Bernoudy

Bernd Foerster

Harvie P. Jones

St. Louis, Missouri

Manhattan, Kansas

Huntsville, Alabama

Frederic A. Bertram

Fred Lawrence Foote

Theodore Ernest Kurz

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birmingham, Michigan

Boyd A. Blackner

Reagan Webb George

Robert F. Mattox

Salt Lake City, Utah

Dallas, Texas

Dubuque, Iowa

Antonio Roy Bologna

Joseph C. Giuliani

Edward D. McCrary

Memphis, Tennessee

Washington, DC

San Mateo, California

James Robert Bonar

Richard E. Glaser

Noel Michael McKinnell

Los Angeles, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

Bill Booziotis

Harold D. Glucksman

James C. Morehead Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Irvingston, New Jersey

Houston, Texas

William N. Breger

Thomas G. Green

John K. Mott

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Fort Smith, Arkansas

Samuel Jefferson Caudill

James R. Grieves

Frank W. Munzer

Aspen, Colorado

Baltimore, Maryland

New York, New York

Roger H. Clark

Donald J. Hackl

Thomas B. Muths

Raleigh, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Jackson, Wyoming

Eugene E. Cook

Roy Perkins Harrover

Dale Naegle

Chicago, Illinois

Memphis, Tennessee

La Jolla, California

Richard L. Crowther

Irving B. Haynes

James R. Nelson

Denver, Colorado

Providence, Rhode Island

Montchanin, Delaware

178

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 178

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Ted P. Pappas

Raymond F. Stainback Jr.

Jacksonville, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

John G. Pecsok

Goodwin B. Steinberg

Indianapolis, Indiana

San Jose, California

William Francis Pedersen

John D. Sulton

New Haven, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Raymond A. Pigozzi

Downing Allison Thomas

Northbrook, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

Raymond Rapp

Richard Wilfred Trott

Galveston, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

Pierce K. Reibsamen

Marcus R. Tucker

Los Angeles, California

Houston, Texas

Arthur Rosenblatt

Thomas B. Tucker

New York, New York

San Diego, California

Harold Roth

Dean Frederick Unger

New Haven, Connecticut

Sacramento, California

James Ronald Rucker

Charles E. Wilkerson

Wichita Falls, Texas

Richmond, Virginia

Leonard Max Schober

W. Floyd Williamson Jr.

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Roger M. Seitz

Richard Wolf

Chicago, Illinois

San Mateo, California

William Hosley Short

Joseph Laurie Young

Princeton, New Jersey

Clemson, South Carolina

Paul Silver

John Zemanek

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Douglas Cole Smith Newtonville, Massachusetts

T. Clayton Smith Baton Rouge, Louisiana

H. David Sokoloff San Francisco, California

Daniel Solomon San Francisco, California

179

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 179

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


New Orleans, site of the 1983 aia convention

1983 aia president Robert Broshar

honorary fellows Enrique Avila Riquelme Mexico

cof chancellor

Geoffrey Bawa

William C. Muchow

Sri Lanka

Gottfried Bohm gold medal

Germany

Nathaniel A. Owings

Mario Botta Switzerland

architecture firm award

Ferenc Callmeyer

Holabird & Root, Architects, Engineers & Planners

Macy DuBois

edward c. kemper award Jules Gregory whitney m. young jr. award Howard Hamilton Mackey Sr. topaz medallion Charles E. Burchard 180

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 180

Hungary Canada

Knud Friis Denmark

Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon Mexico

Arata Isozaki Japan

Ervin P. P端tsep Sweden

Juan Torres Higueras Peru

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1983 fellows Carlton S. Abbott

Charles Dagit

Warren Cummings Heylman

Williamsburg, Virginia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Spokane, Washington

Harold L. Adams

Irving R. Dana Jr.

William Holabird

Baltimore, Maryland

Omaha, Nebraska

Chicago, Illinois

Maurice B. Allen Jr.

David S. Davidson

Dwight E. Holmes

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Great Falls, Montana

Tampa, Florida

Peter Arfaa

Clark Arthur Davis

Howard N. Horii

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Newark, New Jersey

Neil Astle

Jack DeBartolo Jr.

Patrick Horsbrugh

Salt Lake City, Utah

Tucson, Arizona

Mishawaka, Indiana

Romeo Aybar

Howard F. Elkus

Bruce H. Jensen

Ridgefield, New Jersey

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Salt Lake City, Utah

Charles Barlow

Benjamin Evans

David Kahler

Jackson, Mississippi

Blacksburg, Virginia

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

David J. Bennett

Winthrop W. Faulkner

Charles Howard Kahn

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Washington, DC

Lawrence, Kansas

Richard J. Bertman

Donald E. Ferry

Herbert A. Ketcham

Boston, Massachusetts

Springfield, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Frederick C. Biebesheimer III

John L. Fisher

David Klages

Old Lyme, Connecticut

San Francisco, California

Costa Mesa, California

Temple Hoyne Buell

Peter Forbes

Kenneth C. Kruger

Denver, Colorado

Boston, Massachusetts

Santa Barbara, California

John Buenz

Frank Dan George

John W. Lackens Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Minneapolis, Minnesota

J. Armand Burgun

Charles Parker Graves

Eugene P. Levy

New York, New York

Lexington, Kentucky

Little Rock, Arkansas

David Castro-Blanco

Lyn Eliot Graziani

Morton L. Levy

New York, New York

Coral Gables, Florida

Houston, Texas

Judith Chafee

Gaines B. Hall

Richard L. Lewis

Tucson, Arizona

Dothan, Alabama

Sacramento, California

Peter Chermayeff

Harry C. Hallenbeck

William Sperry Lewis

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Alameda, California

San Diego, California

Lugean L. Chilcote

Richard F. Hansen

Dirk Lohan

Little Rock, Arkansas

Iowa City, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

William C. Church

Velpeau E. Hawes Jr.

Frank Edward Lucas

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Charleston, South Carolina

Bruce I. Crabtree Jr.

Harold H. Hellman

Donald William MacDonald

Nashville, Tennessee

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Eason Cross Jr.

James Lee Hendricks

John Mahlum

Arlington, Virginia

Dallas, Texas

Seattle, Washington

181

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 181

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Laurie Mutchnik Maurer

John H. Spencer

New York, New York

Hampton, Virginia

Constantine E. Michaelides

W. Cecil Steward

St. Louis, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Thomas Bruce Moon

Frank Straub

Irvine, California

Troy, Michigan

Thomas Nathan

Fred S. Toguchi

Memphis, Tennessee

Cleveland, Ohio

Robert A. Odermatt

Dennis T. Toyomura

San Francisco, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Ray K. Parker

Wilmont Vickrey

Little Rock, Arkansas

Chicago, Illinois

Carl W. Pirscher

A. Raymond von Brock

Southfield, Michigan

New Canaan, Connecticut

William M. Polk

Robert J. Von Dohlen

Seattle, Washington

Farmington, Connecticut

George Frederic Roth Jr.

Donald Q. Wallace

Cincinnati, Ohio

Lexington, Kentucky

Richard Roth Jr.

C. Edward Ware

New York, New York

Rockford, Illinois

George A. Sample

Gerald Gamliel Weisbach

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Peter M. Saylor

G. Thomas Williams

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Don P. Schlegel

Zelma Wilson

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ojai, California

Richard Schoen

Evans Woollen

Culver City, California

Indianapolis, Indiana

Overton Shelmire

Henry N. Wright

Dallas, Texas

Wellfleet, Massachusetts

C. Ray Smith

Donald E. Wudtke

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Roy J. Solfisburg

Thomas A. Zimmerman

Chicago, Illinois

Phoenix, Arizona

182

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 182

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1984 aia president George M. Notter

honorary fellows William Alexander Allen United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Patrick Blouin

Bernard B. Rothschild

Canada

Pierre H. Bussat architecture firm award

Switzerland

Kallmann, McKinnell & Wood, Architects

Greece

edward c. kemper award Dean F. HilďŹ nger whitney m. young jr. award John Louis Wilson topaz medallion

Constantin N. Decavalla Arieh El-Hanani Israel

Albert Mangones Haiti

Richard Rogers United Kingdom

Sten Olov Samuelson Sweden

Gueorgui Stoilov Bulgaria

Robert Geddes

183

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 183

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1984 fellows Iris S. Alex

John N. De Haas Jr.

Charles Frederick Hummel

New York, New York

Bozeman, Montana

Boise, Idaho

Earle S. Alexander Jr.

Alfredo De Vido

Stephen B. Jacobs

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

New York, New York

Yvonne Warner Asken

Eugene Cox Dunwoody

Arthur D. Johnson

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Macon, Georgia

Omaha, Nebraska

Charles H. Atherton

Robert A. Eckert

Richard H. Kaplan

Washington, DC

Tacoma, Washington

Cleveland, Ohio

Theodore T. Bartley Jr.

Audrey Emmons

Richard Keating

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Houston, Texas

William H. Beaty

Hideo H. Fujii

Frank S. Kelly

Germantown, Tennessee

Detroit, Michigan

Houston, Texas

John Belle

Kenneth R. Fuller

Charles M. Kober

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Los Angeles, California

Chase Black

Robert C. Gaede

S. Richard Komatsu

Battle Creek, Michigan

Cleveland, Ohio

San Francisco, California

J. Sinclair Black

David Webster George

Robert Kramer

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Charles E. Boettcher

Norman M. Giller

Moritz Kundig

Rockford, Illinois

Miami Beach, Florida

Spokane, Washington

Glenn Allen Buff

Thomas A. Gray

Roger Williams Margerum

Coral Gables, Florida

Little Rock, Arkansas

Detroit, Michigan

John Avery Carter

Karl H. Greimel

Harvey V. Marmon Jr.

Nashua, New Hampshire

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

San Antonio, Texas

Donald Douglas Chapman

Kenneth G. Groggs

Joseph Maybank

Honolulu, Hawaii

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

William D. Concolino Jr.

Peter M. Hasselman

Kenneth D. Maynard

Monterey, California

San Francisco, California

Anchorage, Alaska

William H. Cook

William R. Henry

Charles Terrence McCafferty

Tucson, Arizona

Jackson, Mississippi

Detroit, Michigan

James Hudson Crissman

George S. Hoover

William Francis McCall Jr.

Watertown, Massachusetts

Denver, Colorado

Moultrie, Georgia

Robert F. Darby

Gerald Horn

Henry G. Meier

Jacksonville, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

184

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 184

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


John K. Miller

Jerome M. Seracuse

Santa Rosa, California

Denver, Colorado

Richard R. Moger

Will Shaw

New York, New York

Monterey, California

Yoshio Nakazawa

William H. Sippel Jr.

Evanston, Illinois

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Paul R. Neel

Harwood K. Smith

San Luis Obispo, California

Dallas, Texas

Rolf Ohlhausen

Robert A. M. Stern

New York, New York

New York, New York

William E. Patnaude

Alan R. Sumner

Fresno, California

Dallas, Texas

Leason F. Pomeroy III

Milo H. Thompson

Santa Ana, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Arnold J. Prima Jr.

Duane Thorbeck

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

James Scott Rawlings

James D. Tittle

Richmond, Virginia

Abilene, Texas

James W. Rich

James Speed Tuley

Albany, New York

Charlottesville, Virginia

Hilyard R. Robinson

Robert A. Van Deusen

Washington, DC

Denver, Colorado

Craig W. Roland

Walter E. Wagner Jr.

Santa Rosa, California

New York, New York

Alan Rosen

George V. Whisenand

Los Angeles, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Donald P. Ryder

Elliot Willensky

New York, New York

New York, New York

Jon R. Schleuning

George S. Wright

Portland, Oregon

Arlington, Texas

William Wilcox Scott Minneapolis, Minnesota

Dale E. Selzer Dallas, Texas

185

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 185

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1985 aia president R. Bruce Patty

honorary fellows W. Kirk Banadyga Canada

cof chancellor

Gerard Benoit

Donald L. Hardison

France

Ricardo Levi BoďŹ ll gold medal

Spain

William Wayne Caudill

Masako Hayashi Japan

architecture firm award

Richard Norman Johnson

Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown

Vladimir KarďŹ k

edward c. kemper award Charles Redmon whitney m. young jr. award Milton V. Bergstedt topaz medallion Colin Rowe 186

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 186

Australia Czechoslovakia

Fernando Margain Mexico

John Overall Australia

James Richards United Kingdom

Miguel Angel Roca Argentina

Alberto Sartoris Switzerland

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1985 fellows A. Notley Alford

Kenneth B. Clark

Leonard G. Haeger

Dayton, Ohio

Lincoln, Nebraska

Santa Barbara, California

Robert E. Allen

Glen Edwin Cline

Robert L. Harper

San Francisco, California

Boise, Idaho

Essex, Connecticut

Robert Edward Allen

Stuart E. Cohen

Robert S. Harris

Longview, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

J. Timothy Anderson

Mary Caroline Cole

Sami Hassid

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Berkeley, California

George Anselevicius

Jack M. Corgan

Daniel J. Havekost

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Dallas, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Ray Bedford Bailey

John O. Cotton

Remmert W. Huygens

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Louis J. Bakanowsky

Sam Davis

Harry Jacobs

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Berkeley, California

Oakland, California

Robert M. Beckley

Kenneth DeMay

Donald W. Kennedy

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Watertown, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

M. Wayne Bell

Albert A. Dorman

Eugene Kremer

Austin, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Manhattan, Kansas

Fredric A. Benedict

Foster W. Dunwiddie

David E. Lawson

Aspen, Colorado

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Madison, Wisconsin

William Bowersox

C. R. Everett

James Lee Loftis

St. Louis, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Martin Gerald Brixen

Michael T. Fickel

Carl R. Meinhardt

Salt Lake City, Utah

Kansas City, Missouri

New York, New York

Kenneth F. Brown

Richard F. Floyd

Barry Moore

Honolulu, Hawaii

Houston, Texas

Houston, Texas

Richard S. Bundy

Bruce S. Fowle

Allen D. Moses

San Diego, California

New York, New York

Kirkland, Washington

Charles H. Burnette

Robert D. Garland Jr.

Lee H. Nelson

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

El Paso, Texas

Washington, DC

Rodger E. Burson

F. Earle Gaulden

Barbara Neski

Dallas, Texas

Greenville, South Carolina

New York, New York

H. Kennard Bussard

S. James Goldstein

Robert E. Oringdulph

Des Moines, Iowa

Millburn, New Jersey

Portland, Oregon

Arne Bystrom

Raymond Grenald

Piero Nicole Patri

Seattle, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Dean B. Chambliss

Ernest A. Grunsfeld III

Richard C. Peters

Grand Junction, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

David M. Childs

Graham Gund

William L. Pulgram

Washington, DC

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Atlanta, Georgia

187

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 187

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Martin D. Raab

Earl S. Swensson

New York, New York

Nashville, Tennessee

Charles Redmon

Toshikazu Terasawa

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Hans Riecke

B. Carroll Tharp

Kahului, Hawaii

Montgomery, Texas

Joseph J. Roberto

Calvin J. Tobin

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

John D. Rogers Jr.

David M. Trigiani

Asheville, North Carolina

Jackson, Mississippi

H. Dean Rowe

Bartholomew Voorsanger

Tampa, Florida

New York, New York

Wayne S. Schmidt

Clyde K. Warner Jr.

Indianapolis, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Donald Singer

Robert E. Washington

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Norfolk, Virginia

Adrian Devaun Smith

Joseph Wasserman

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Herbert L. Smith Jr.

John G. Williams

New York, New York

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Carl Stein

Robert L. Wold

New York, New York

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Paul P. Sun

Thomas E. Woodward

Boston, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

188

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 188

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Trinity College’s Laurie Auditorium, San Antonio, site of the 1986 investiture ceremony

1986 aia president John A. Busby Jr.

honorary fellows John Macdonald Davidson Australia

cof chancellor

Abdel Wahed El Wakil

Vladimir N. Ossipoff

United Kingdom

Brian E. Eldred gold medal

Canada

Arthur Erickson

Solange d’Herbez de la Tour France

architecture firm award

Wilhelm Holzbauer

Esherick Homsey Dodge & Davis

Henning Larsen

edward c. kemper award Harry Harmon whitney m. young jr. award

Austria Denmark

Geoffrey Arthur Rowe Australia

Heikki Siren Finland

Kaija Siren Finland

The Rev. Richard McClure Prosse topaz medallion Vincent Scully Jr.

189

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 189

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1986 fellows J. Carl Abbott Jr.

Samuel Crothers

Charles Harper

Sarasota, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wichita Falls, Texas

Richard L. Anderson

Philip W. Dinsmore

Mason S. Hicks

Tucson, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Samuel Armistead Anderson III

George S. Dolim

Peter Hopkinson

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Richmond, Virginia

Frank F. Douglas

Thomas Horty

Robert A. Barclay

Houston, Texas

St. Paul, Minnesota

Gates Mills, Ohio

H. Robert Douglass

John H. Jelliffe

Bertram L. Bassuk

Houston, Texas

Indianapolis, Indiana

New York, New York

Gerald A. Doyle

Paul Duane Jones

Leroy E. Bean

Phoenix, Arizona

Honolulu, Hawaii

Petaluma, California

Jared I. Edwards

Robert A. Kennard

Barry Benepe

Hartford, Connecticut

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Sidney Eisenshtat

Tai Soo Kim

William A. Blunden

Beverly Hills, California

Hartford, Connecticut

Cleveland, Ohio

Franklin T. Ferguson

Peyton E. Kirven

Leon Bridges

Salt Lake City, Utah

Los Angeles, California

Baltimore, Maine

Ligon B. Flynn

Robert Michael Kliment

Algimantas V. Bublys

Wilmington, North Carolina

New York, New York

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Sidney P. Gilbert

John Christopher Knowles

Hilario F. Candela

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Coral Gables, Florida

Myron H. GoldďŹ nger

A. Eugene Kohn

Eric A. Chung

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Robert E. Gramann

James Francis Kortan

Alexander Cooper

Cincinnati, Ohio

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Aubrey J. Greenberg

John Q. Lawson

Gerald M. Cope

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William H. Grover

Elizabeth Bobbitt Lee

Frederic Hamilton Cox Jr.

Essex, Connecticut

Lumberton, North Carolina

Richmond, Virginia

Wallace L. Haas Jr.

Joseph W. Leinweber

Kirk R. Craig

West Covina, California

Grosse Pointe, Michigan

Greenville, South Carolina

Frances Halsband

Roger K. Lewis

New York, New York

College Park, Maryland

190

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 190

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Theodore Liebman

Cathy J. Simon

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Michael A. McCarthy

Michael M. Sizemore

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Theodore L. Mularz

Ronald L. Skaggs

Aspen, Colorado

Dallas, Texas

Willard C. Nelson

Bill D. Smith

Provo, Utah

Dallas, Texas

Chartier C. Newton

John W. Sugden

Austin, Texas

Summit Park, Utah

Jimmie R. Nunn

Edgar Tafel

Phoenix, Arizona

New York, New York

Ki Suh Park

Maurice Thominet

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Derek Parker

Charles N. Tseckares

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

W. Irving Phillips Jr.

William Kay Turner

Houston, Texas

New Orleans, Louisiana

Joe T. Pursell

William E. Valentine

Jackson, Mississippi

San Francisco, California

Jerry L. Quebe

Werner G. Wandelmaier

Alexandria, Virginia

New York, New York

M. Jack Rinehart Jr.

Gordon Wildermuth

Charlottesville, Virginia

Chicago, Illinois

Gordon E. Ruehl

Terrance R. Williams

Spokane, Washington

New York, New York

Charles G. Rummel

Norman E. Wirkler

Chicago, Illinois

Dubuque, Iowa

Nicholas G. Sakeller

Kellogg H. Wong

Tucson, Arizona

New York, New York

Paul Segal

David H. Wright

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Lawrence P. Segrue

Golden J. Zenon Jr.

Visalia, California

Omaha, Nebraska

191

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 191

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Epcot Center, visited by attendees of the convention in Orlando

1987 aia president Donald J. Hackl

honorary fellows Rifat Kamil Chadirji United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Philip Sutton Cox

S. Scott Ferebee Jr.

Australia

Ignacio Diaz Morales architecture firm award

Mexico

Benjamin Thompson & Associates

Denmark

edward c. kemper award Joseph Monticciolo whitney m. young jr. award J. Max Bond Jr. topaz medallion Ralph Rapson

Tobias Faber Bernard Melchior Feilden United Kingdom

Ji Zhong Feng China

Rudy P. Friesen Canada

Imre Makovecz Hungary

Monica Pidgeon United Kingdom

Ivor Cedric Prinsloo South Africa

JosĂŠ F. Reygadas Mexico

Masayoshi Yendo Japan

192

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 192

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1987 fellows Stanley Abercrombie

Maximilian L. Ferro

Tom Lewis Jr.

New York, New York

New Bedford, Massachusetts

Talahassee, Florida

Richard Keith Albyn

Sheldon Fox

Gerald Li

Rochester, Michigan

New York, New York

Charlotte, North Carolina

Louis D. Astorino

Jay E. Frank

Bernard J. Liff

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Edgar C. Beery

James E. Furr

Stanley C. Livingston

Annandale, Virginia

Houston, Texas

San Diego, California

Robert J. Boerema

Harvey B. Gantt

William Love

Tallahassee, Florida

Charlotte, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Robert Brannen

Dale L. Gibbs

Louis Maloof

Boston, Massachusetts

Lincoln, Nebraska

Atlanta, Georgia

Charles E. Broudy

Ronald Goldman

Edward K. McCagg II

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Malibu, California

Seattle, Washington

Walter Burde

Donald Goodhue

M. Allen McCree

Carmel-by-the-Sea, California

Monterey, California

Austin, Texas

Robert H. Canizaro

Joachim C. Grube

James H. Meyer

Jackson, Mississippi

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Virgil R. Carter

Peter H. Hand

Nancy A. Miao

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Jerry L. Clement

Edwin F. Harris Jr.

Hugh C. Miller

Dallas, Texas

Raleigh, North Carolina

Washington, DC

Robert Damora

Marvin Hatami

James A. Murphy

Bedford, New York

Denver, Colorado

Stamford, Connecticut

Charles M. Davis

Richard S. Hayden

Chester Emil Nagel

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Sidney L. Delson

John F. Hayes

Thompson C. Nelson

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Kansas City, Missouri

Joseph Robert Deshayes

William W. Herrin Jr.

Allen L. Patrick

Houston, Texas

Huntsville, Alabama

Columbus, Ohio

James R. Diaz

Helmut Jahn

Wilson F. Pollock Jr.

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Lawrence Doane

James O. Jonassen

H. Terry Rasco

San Francisco, California

Seattle, Washington

Little Rock, Arkansas

Peter G. Doyle

Edward V. Kemp

P. Richard Rittelmann

Houston, Texas

Ruston, Louisiana

Butler, Pennsylvania

Albert Efron

John L. Kriken

Richard Ellison Ritz

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

Jose Feito

John M. Laping

Chester E. Roemer

Miami, Florida

Buffalo, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

193

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 193

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


John A. Sharratt Boston, Massachusetts

Charles M. Sieger Miami, Florida

Wayne E. Spangler Rice Lake, Wisconsin

Richard L. Taylor Jr. Atlanta, Georgia

Robert L. Tessier Agawam, Massachusetts

Kenneth H. Walker New York, New York

Ralph Warburton Coral Gables, Florida

Charles Randolph Wedding St. Petersburg, Florida

John A. Welch Tuskegee, Alabama

W. Gene Williams Houston, Texas

Donald A. Winkelmann Seattle, Washington

Charles Witsell Jr. Little Rock, Arkansas

Clayton Young Seattle, Washington

194

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 194

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Cathedral of St. John Divine, New York City, site of the 1988 investiture

1988 aia president Ted P. Pappas

honorary fellows Trevor Dannatt United Kingdom

cof chancellor Charles William Brubaker

Lodovico Barbiano di Belgiojoso Italy

architecture firm award

Pierre-AndrĂŠ Dufetel

Hartman-Cox Architects

Yehya Mohamed Eid

France Egypt

edward c. kemper award

Roderick Peter Hackney

David Lewis

Tao Ho

whitney m. young jr. award Habitat for Humanity topaz medallion John Hejduk

United Kingdom Hong Kong

Matti K. Makinen Finland

Ernst A. Plischke Austria

Kazuo Shinohara Japan

Terence J. Williams Canada 195

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 195

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1988 fellows Stephen N. Abend

Arthur E. Duerschner

Paul Kinnison Jr.

Kansas City, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

San Antonio, Texas

J. Philip Andrews

Stanton Eckstut

Don W. Kirk

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Fort Worth, Texas

James Harold Anstis

James Edward Ellison

Norman L. Koonce

West Palm Beach, Florida

Washington, DC

Bogalusa, Louisiana

Royden Stanley Bair

Kenneth J. Filarski

Duane Eugene Landry

Houston, Texas

Providence, Rhode Island

Dallas, Texas

Gregory S. Baldwin

James R. Franklin

Jane Lorenz Landry

Portland, Oregon

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

Ronald Gene Bowen

Stephen A. George

William N. Larson

Madison, Wisconsin

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Charles S. Braun

Alan Eliot Goldberg

Donald R. Lee

Maitland, Florida

New Canaan, Connecticut

Charlotte, North Carolina

Michael P. Buckley

Donald W. Y. Goo

Thomas J. Lucas Jr.

Hartford, Connecticut

Honolulu, Hawaii

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Charles E. Burgess

Dennis W. Grebner

Michael Maas

Houston, Texas

St. Paul, Minnesota

New York, New York

John J. Castellana

Mark W. Hall

Ronald L. Mace

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

Raleigh, North Carolina

J. Jeffrey Conroy

Richard W. Hobbs

Wesley A. McClure

Houston, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Raleigh, North Carolina

Richard B. Cook

Peter S. Hockaday

Kenneth L. Motley

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Roanoke, Virginia

Daniel J. Coolidge

James J. Jennewein

Carole J. Olshavsky

Boston, Massachusetts

Tampa, Florida

Columbus, Ohio

Raniero Corbelletti

Richard W. Jennings

William Pederson Jr.

University Park, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

George M. Crandall

Yu Sing Jung

John Allen Pierce

Portland, Oregon

Boston, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Martin W. Crennen

Douglas S. Kelbaugh

George J. Pillorge

Helena, Montana

Princeton, New Jersey

Baltimore, Maryland

196

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 196

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


John W. Pitman Santa Barbara, California

Richard J. Rafferty St. Paul, Minnesota

Ilmar Reinvald Tacoma, Washington

Edward N. Rothe Edison, New Jersey

Philip A. Shive Charlotte, North Carolina

Fleming W. Smith Jr. Nashville, Tennessee

Stuart B. Solomon Watertown, Massachusetts

Michael Harris Spector North Hills, New York

Peter StefďŹ an Boston, Massachusetts

Sheldon D. Wander New York, New York

Arthur M. Weber Aiea, Hawaii

William Wiese II Burlington, Vermont

Gayland B. Witherspoon Pendelton, South Carolina

Carolina Y. C. Woo New York, New York

Raymond W. H. Yeh Norman, Oklahoma

Robert L. Ziegelman Birmingham, Michigan

197

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 197

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The 1989 investiture ceremony took place under the St. Louis Arch

1989 aia president Benjamin E. Brewer Jr.

honorary fellows Lorenzo E. Aldana Mexico

cof chancellor

Louis Gerard Arretche

Preston M. Bolton

France

Philip Manning Dowson gold medal

United Kingdom

Joseph Esherick

Sverre Fehn Norway

architecture firm award

Josef Paul Kleihues

Cesar Pelli & Associates

Toshio Nakamura

Germany Japan

edward c. kemper award Jean P. Carlhian whitney m. young jr. award John H. Spencer topaz medallion Charles Moore

198

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 198

Shin’ichi Okada Japan

Juhani Pallasmaa Finland

Johan Richter Denmark

Alfred C. W. Roberts Canada

Aldo Rossi Italy

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1989 fellows Pedro Aguirre

Paul J. Gumbinger

David J. Neuman

Dallas, Texas

San Mateo, California

Irvine, California

Anthony Ames

Alan C. Helman

Paul Stevenson Oles

Atlanta, Georgia

Maitland, Florida

Newton, Massachusetts

Joseph Bavaro

John Howey

Gregory S. Palermo

Princeton, New Jersey

Tampa, Florida

St. Louis, Missouri

Robert J. Berkebile

Charles A. Hubbard

James D. Puger

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Austin, Texas

Joseph F. Boehning

Edgar L. Huxley

Roger Vernon Reed

Albuquerque, New Mexico

San Diego, California

Liberty, Missouri

J. Donald Bowman

Jack B. Jones

Gil A. Sanchez

Bellevue, Washington

Tamuning, Guam

Santa Cruz, California

Walter T. Carry

Howard H. Juster

Angel C. Saqui II

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Miami, Florida

Richard Chylinski

Forrest M. Kelley Jr.

Joseph J. Scalabrin

Los Angeles, California

Tallahassee, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Richard C. Donkervoet

Thomas L. Kerns

Arthur F. Sidells

Baltimore, Maryland

Washington, DC

Warren, Ohio

Andrew F. Euston

John H. Lind

Lawrence Simons

Washington, DC

Iowa City, Iowa

Santa Rosa, California

John W. Focke

Herman C. Litwack

James Lee Thomas

Houston, Texas

Newark, New Jersey

Spartanburg, South Carolina

Albert B. Fuller Jr.

Peter E. Madsen

Raymond S. Thompson

St. Louis, Missouri

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Indianapolis, Indiana

Carolyn D. Geise

Walter B. Martinez

Michael F. Trostel

Seattle, Washington

Miami, Florida

Baltimore, Maryland

James Goettsch

Herbert P. McKim

John H. Winkler

Chicago, Illinois

Wilmington, North Carolina

New York, New York

Robert Lawrence Good

Samuel Mockbee

Dallas, Texas

Jackson, Mississippi

199

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 199

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The 1990 investiture ceremony at the University of Houston Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture

1990 aia president Sylvester Damianos

honorary fellows Dato Ikmal Hisham Albakri Malaysia

cof chancellor

Gaetana Aulenti

William A. Rose Jr.

Italy

Essy Baniassad gold medal

Canada

E. Fay Jones

Jacob Blegvad Denmark

architecture firm award

David Y. Davies

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Kiril Iliev Doytchev

United Kingdom Bulgaria

edward c. kemper award Henry W. Schirmer whitney m. young jr. award Harry G. Robinson III topaz medallion Raymond L. Kappe

Daryl Jackson Australia

Reiichiro Kitadai Japan

Yuri P. Platanov USSR

Eva Vecsei Canada

Jorge Nu ex Verdugo Mexico

Wu, Liangyong China

200

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 200

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1990 fellows Ned H. Abrams

Betsey Olenick Dougherty

Diane Legge Kemp

Sunnyvale, California

Newport Beach, California

Chicago, Illinois

Ronald A. Altoon

William Eng

Lawrence J. Leis

Los Angeles, California

Champaign, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Christopher Arnold

A. Bruce Etherington

Robert H. LeMond

San Mateo, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Fort Worth, Texas

Douglas H. Austin

James R. Foster

Walter H. Lewis

San Diego, California

San Antonio, Texas

Urbana-Champaigne, Illinois

Michael Bednar

Leslie M. Gallery

Robert Mack

Charlottesville, Virginia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Walter S. Blackburn

Truitt B. Garrison

Virginia S. March

Indianapolis, Indiana

Houston, Texas

Mobile, Alabama

Richard H. BradďŹ eld

Dean W. Graves

Phillip T. Markwood

Atlanta, Georgia

Overland Park, Kansas

Columbus, Ohio

Adrienne Green Bresnan

Robert E. Greager

Noboru Nakamura

New York, New York

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Oakland, California

Joseph Bresnan

John Only Greer

Ede I. Nemeti

New York, New York

College Station, Texas

Houston, Texas

M. J. Brodie

Gerald Gurland

Charles Harrison Pawley

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Coral Gables, Florida

Theodore R. Butler

Gerald S. Hammond

Thompson Edward Penney

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Hamilton, Ohio

Charleston, South Carolina

Brent Byers

William John Hawkins III

G. Gray Plosser Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Birmingham, Alabama

Edgardo Contini

H. Curtis Ittner

Harry Granville Robinson III

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington, DC

Christopher Coover

Jon Adams Jerde

Larry D. Self

Phoenix, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Dallas, Texas

C. Jack Corgan

Richard E. Kaeyer

Mark Simon

Dallas, Texas

Mt. Kisco, New York

Centerbrook, Connecticut

Alex Cvijanovic

Michael Kwartler

Clifton Murray Smart Jr.

Watertown, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Fayetteville, Arkansas

N. R. De Haan

C. James Lawler

Christopher J. Smith

Chicago, Illinois

West Hartford, Connecticut

Honolulu, Hawaii

Panayotis Eric Devaris

Kermit J. Lee Jr.

Colin L. M. Smith

Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Syracuse, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

201

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 201

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Charles W. Steger Blacksburg, Virginia

Sidney W. Stubbs Jr. Charleston, South Carolina

Wilbur H. Tusler Jr. San Francisco, California

Edward K. Uhlir Chicago, Illinois

Robert L. Vickery Charlottesville, Virginia

John Vinci Chicago, Illinois

Merle T. Westlake Cambridge, Massachusetts

Chester A. Widom Santa Monica, California

202

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 202

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The 1991 investiture ceremony took place at the Jefferson Memorial in Washington, DC

1991 aia president C. James Lawler

honorary fellows Tadao Ando Japan

cof chancellor

Jozsef Finta

Robert B. Marquis

Hungary

Antonio Gallardo gold medal

Mexico

Charles W. Moore

R. David Jackson Australia

architecture firm award

Jens Nielsen

Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership

Alexandros N. Tombazis

edward c. kemper award

Denmark Greece

Richard Young Canada

John F. Hartray Jr. whitney m. young jr. award Robert Kennard topaz medallion Kenneth B. Frampton 203

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 203

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1991 fellows William Adams

Rudolph V. De Chellis

Jeffrey David Heller

Topanga, California

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

N. Sue Alden

David Dixon

Paul Anthony Hesson

Seattle, Washington

Boston, Massachusetts

San Antonio, Texas

John L. Atkins III

William L. Duquette

John Ray Hoke Jr.

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

Los Gatos, California

Washington, DC

Paul Haley Barkley

Charles N. Eley Jr.

Bobbie Sue Hood

Falls Church, Virginia

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Peter Batchelor

Arvid Elness

Marvin C. Housworth Jr.

Raleigh, North Carolina

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Atlanta, Georgia

Carmi Bee

Douglas K. Engebretson

Norman Jaffe

New York, New York

Agawam, Massachusetts

Bridgehampton, New York

Thomas Hall Beeby

Jerome R. Ernst

Walker C. Johnson

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Rebecca Lee Binder

William H. Fain Jr.

David N. LaBau

Playa del Rey, California

Los Angeles, California

Glastonbury, Connecticut

William E. Brazley Jr.

Bob G. Fillpot

Andrea P. Leers

Park Forest, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Paul Broches

Maurice N. Finegold

Herbert E. Lembcke

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Robert F. Brown Jr.

Hollye C. Fisk

George B. Lewis

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Charles I. Bryant

Michael A. Fitts

Gabor Lorant

Washington, DC

Nashville, Tennessee

Phoenix, Arizona

John J. Casbarian

Chad Floyd

Larry Lord

Houston, Texas

Essex, Connecticut

Atlanta, Georgia

Robert L. Cioppa

Harrison S. Fraker Jr.

John Loss

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

College Park, Maryland

William M. Conrad

James B. Gatton

Lenore M. Lucey

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

David Allen Daileda

Steven Marshall Goldberg

June S. Lundgren

Washington, DC

New York, New York

St. Paul, Minnesota

James E. Dalton

Joan E. Goody

Eugene J. Mackey III

Kent, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Louis, Missouri

Leo A. Daly III

Dellas H. Harder

Susan A. Maxman

Washington, DC

Columbus, Ohio

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

204

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 204

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Arthur May

Danny M. Samuels

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

William C. McCulloch

Barnett Paul Schorr

Newport Beach, California

Seattle, Washington

Margaret I. McCurry

Charles F. Schrader

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Lawrence P. Melillo

Kenneth A. Schroeder

Louisville, Kentucky

Chicago, Illinois

Gerald Moorhead

John P. Sheehy

Houston, Texas

Cambridge, Massachusetts

John W. Mullen III

Sidney M. Shelov

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Mary L. Oehrlein

Robert H. Siegel

Washington, DC

New York, New York

James W. P. Olson

E. Crichton Singleton

Seattle, Washington

Kansas City, Missouri

Stuart Pertz

Michael J. Stanton

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Carolyn S. Peterson

Ray Takata

San Antonio, Texas

Sacramento, California

Eleanore Pettersen

Warren D. Thompson

Saddle River, New Jersey

Fresno, California

Marshall E. Purnell

Robert M. Timme

Washington, DC

Houston, Texas

Rob Wellington Quigley

Kenneth Treister

San Diego, California

Coconut Grove, Florida

Henry S. Reeder Jr.

Charles Wesley WarterďŹ eld Jr.

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Nashville, Tennessee

James W. Rhodes

Cynthia Weese

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

James W. Ritter

Murray Whisnant

Alexandria, Virginia

Charlotte, North Carolina

James G. Rogers II

Michael B. Wilkes

Winter Park, Florida

San Diego, California

Richard M. Rosan

George C. T. Woo

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

205

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 205

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Trinity Church, Boston, site of the 1992 investiture ceremony

1992 aia president W. Cecil Steward

honorary fellows Donald C. R. Bailey Australia

cof chancellor

Nils Carlson

L. Jane Hastings

Sweden

Vakhtang Davitaia gold medal

USSR

Benjamin Thompson

David W. Edwards Canada

architecture firm award

Inger Exner

James Stewart Polshek and Partners

Johannes Exner

edward c. kemper award Betty Lou Custer whitney m. young jr. award Curtis J. Moody

Denmark Denmark

Shoji Hayashi Japan

Alexander P. Kudryavtsev USSR

Vladimir Slapeta Czechoslovakia

Sara Topelson de Grinberg Mexico

topaz medallion Spiro Kostof 206

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 206

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1992 fellows James Garth Alexander

Paul Spencer Byard

Dale R. Ellickson

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Dorman D. Anderson

Robert Campbell

Scott Ellinwood

Seattle, Washington

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ventura, California

Bruce P. Arneill

Horace Seay Cantrell Jr.

Lawrence Enyart

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Indianapolis, Indiana

Phoenix, Arizona

Donald C. Axon

Chris Carson

Ralph Folland Evans

Los Angeles, California

San Antonio, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Howard John Backen

Lawrence ChafďŹ n Jr.

David Jay Flood

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Santa Monica, California

Shalom Baranes

Wing T. Chao

Bernardo Fort-Brescia

Washington, DC

Burbank, California

Coral Gables, Florida

Carol Ross Barney

L. William Chapin II

Charles E. Garrison

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Carbondale, Illinois

John Richmond Birge

Frederick Lee Christensen

Wilmot G. Gilland

Omaha, Nebraska

Salinas, California

Eugene, Oregon

Frederick Bland

Fred W. Clarke III

Cary Conrad Goodman

New York, New York

New Haven, Connecticut

Kansas City, Missouri

Friedric K. M. Bohm

Charles Benjamin Croft

John P. Goodman

Columbus, Ohio

Austin, Texas

Syracuse, New York

Michael E. Bolinger

Gary M. Cunningham

Lee Roy Hahnfeld

Baltimore, Maryland

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Clyde A. Brady III

Fernand W. Dahan

Stanley Ira Hallet

Orlando, Florida

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Joel Brand

George Nelson Daniels

Gerald Hallissy

Houston, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

New York, New York

Daniel R. Brents

Gita Dev

Robert L. Hamill Jr.

Villiers Sur Marne, France

San Francisco, California

Boise, Idaho

Stanford R. Britt

Suzanne DiGeronimo

D. Kirk Hamilton

Washington, DC

Paramus, New Jersey

Bellaire, Texas

Woodlief Fulmore Brown

William M. Dikis

Perry Andrew Haviland

Abilene, Texas

Des Moines, Iowa

Oakland, California

Harvey John Bryan

Michael A. Dobbins

Charles R. Heuer

Belmont, Massachusetts

Birmingham, Alabama

Bedford, Massachusetts

Robert E. Bryant

Jimmy Cal Doche

David Hirsch Hoffman

Washington, DC

Amarillo, Texas

Austin, Texas

Edward M. Burke

Milford Wayne Donaldson

John J. Hoffmann

Seattle, Washington

San Diego, California

North Haven, Connecticut

James E. Burlage

William R. Dutcher

Major L. Holland

San Francisco, California

Berkeley, California

Tuskegee, Alabama

207

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 207

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Jess Holmes

Herbert W. Levy

Raymond G. Post Jr.

Las Vegas, Nevada

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Robert Y. C. Hsiung

Harry A. MacEwen

Donald Prowler

Boston, Massachusetts

Tampa, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Rufus R. Hughes II

Gary J. Mahaffey

Craig E. Rafferty

Atlanta, Georgia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

St. Paul, Minnesota

Robert E. Hull

Marvin John Malecha

Jefferson B. Riley

Seattle, Washington

Pomona, California

Essex, Connecticut

Edwin J. Johnson

Don C. Miles

C. David Robinson

Dallas, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Sausalito, California

Kirby M. Keahey

Lionel B. Morrison

Byron Foster Romanowitz

Houston, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Lexington, Kentucky

Dennis Michael King

Eric Owen Moss

Martha Leibowitz Rothman

Southfield, Michigan

Culver City, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Ballard H. T. Kirk

Perry King Neubauer

William W. Rupe

Columbus, Ohio

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Glendale, Missouri

Ronald Krueck

William O. Neuhaus III

Der Scutt

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

James Oleg Kruhly

Lawrence J. O’Donnell

Jerome J. Sincoff

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Deerfield, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

James I. Lammers

Elizabeth Seward Padjen

Laurinda H. Spear

St. Paul, Minnesota

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Coral Gables, Florida

Gregory W. Landahl

Richard W. Payne

Alfred M. Staehli

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Portland, Oregon

T. Jerry Lawrence

Gerard W. Peer

Ralph Steinglass

Tacoma, Washington

Charlotte, North Carolina

New York, New York

M. David Lee

Andrew Perez III

Michael Jay Stepner

Brookline, Massachusetts

San Antonio, Texas

San Diego, California

Todd Lee

Robert W. Peters

Robert Michael Swatt

Boston, Massachusetts

Albuquerque, New Mexico

San Francisco, California

Gene Leedy

Anthony C. Platt

Virginia Ward Tanzmann

Winter Haven, Florida

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

208

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 208

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Logic Tobola II Houston, Texas

Thomas Patrick Turner Charlotte, North Carolina

Thomas C. Van Housen Minneapolis, Minnesota

Johannes Van Tilburg Santa Monica, California

C. Gregory Walsh Santa Monica, California

Lloyd G. Walter Jr. Winston-Salem, North Carolina

I. Donald Weston Brooklyn, New York

James H. Wheeler Jr. Abilene, Texas

Tod Culpan Williams New York, New York

Peter Kurt Woerner New Haven, Connecticut

Francis Michael Wai-Ling Wong Seattle, Washington

David Geoffrey Woodcock College Station, Texas

Robert Stanford Woodhurst Jr. Augusta, Georgia

Robert Stanford Woodhurst III Augusta, Georgia

Peter Jay Zweig Houston, Texas

209

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 209

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago, site of the 1993 investiture ceremony

1993 aia president Susan A. Maxman

honorary fellows Oriol Bohigas Spain

cof chancellor

Cesar X. Flores

John A. Busby Jr.

Mexico

Jaime Lerner gold medal

Brazil

Thomas Jefferson

Olufemi Majekodunmi

Kevin Roche

Nigeria

Motlatsi Peter Malefane

architecture firm award

South Africa

Cambridge Seven Associates Inc.

Spain

Jose Raphael Moneo Jean Nouvel France

edward c. kemper award

Carl J. A. NyrÇn

Theodore F. Mariani

Philippe Robert

Sweden France

whitney m. young jr. award David Castro-Blanco topaz medallion Mario Salvadori

Witold Rybczynski Canada

Minoru Takeyama Japan

Gino Valle Italy

Roy W. Willwerth Canada

210

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 210

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1993 fellows Thomas R. Aidala

John P. Ehrig

David L. Hoffman

San Francisco, California

Melbourne, Florida

Wichita, Kansas

Robert Arrigoni

Steven Ehrlich

Ray C. Hoover III

San Francisco, California

Venice, California

Atlanta, Georgia

John M. Barley II

Thomas N. Eichbaum

David C. Hovey

Jacksonville, Florida

Washington, DC

Glencoe, Illinois

Raj Barr-Kumar

Barry Elbasani

Charles King Hoyt

Washington, DC

Berkeley, California

New York, New York

Jay S. Bauer

James H. Eley

Richard W. Huffman

Newport Beach, California

Jackson, Mississippi

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lee P. Bearsch

Philip A. Esocoff

Robert Adams Ivy Jr.

Binghamton, New York

Washington, DC

Columbus, Mississippi

Karl A. Berg

J. Handel Evans

Johnpaul Jones

Denver, Colorado

San Jose, California

Seattle, Washington

H. Maynard Blumer

Werner L. Feibes

Bruce Judd

Paradise Valley, Arizona

Schenectady, New York

San Francisco, California

Roy Ward Bogard Jr.

Richard B. Ferrier

Raymond Kaskey

Fort Worth, Texas

Arlington, Texas

Washington, DC

James W. Buckley

Robert A. Fielden

Larry Jay Keller

Swainsboro, Georgia

Las Vegas, Nevada

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Norma Decamp Burns

Luis Flores-Dumont

Russell V. Keune

Raleigh, North Carolina

Santurce, Puerto Rico

Washington, DC

Marvin J. Cantor

Kirk A. Gastinger

Lee F. Kilbourn

Fairfax, Virginia

Kansas City, Missouri

Portland, Oregon

Joseph Ceruti

Phillip H. Gerou

David R. H. King

Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Evergreen, Colorado

Washington, DC

Thomas R. Clause

Gary Graham

Gordon L. King

Des Moines, Iowa

Boston, Massachusetts

Sacramento, California

Lawrence D. Cook

David Lawrence Gray

J. Arvid Klein

Falls Church, Virginia

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

Ronald O. Crawford

Richard J. Green

Jim C. Kollaer

Roanoke, Virginia

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Houston, Texas

Jerry A. Davis

Francis A. Guffey

Robert N. Kronewitter

New York, New York

Charleston, West Virginia

Denver, Colorado

John M. Davis

John Paul C. Hanbury

Denis G. Kuhn

Austin, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

New York, New York

Paul S. Devrouax Jr.

David A. Harris

Martha Lampkin

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Watertown, Massachusetts

Boris Dramov

David Paul Helpern

Arnold L. Larsen

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

LaGrange, Illinois

211

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 211

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Dayl A. Larson

Judith L. Rowe

Ronald H. Tan

Denver, Colorado

Oakland, California

Spokane, Washington

George H. Loschky

Albert W. Rubeling Jr.

James Byron Thomas

Seattle, Massachusetts

Townon, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Judsen R. Marquardt

Carol S. Sakata

Robert Lewis Thompson

Seattle, Washington

Honolulu, Hawaii

Portland, Oregon

Richard E. McCommons

Raj Saksena

LeRoy S. Troyer

Washington, DC

Barrington, Rhode Island

Mishawaka, Indiana

Richard C. Meyer

James J. Sanders

Kenneth A. Underwood

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

Newark, New Jersey

Ronald L. Moline

Gotthilf Goetz Schierle

Joseph D. Vaccaro

Kankakee, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

James R. Morter

Fred C. Schmidt

Joseph Valerio

Vail, Colorado

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chicago, Illinois

Rosemary Muller

Jim W. Sealy

Rafael Vinoly

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Robert C. Mutchler

Carol Shen

Richard L. von Luhrte

Fargo, North Dakota

Berkeley, California

Denver, Colorado

Barton Myers

Robert T. Simpson Jr.

Les Wallach

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Tucson, Arizona

Robert Duncan Nicol

Cole Smith

George Truman Ward

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

Fairfax, Virginia

I. Lewis Nix

Tyler Smith

Bryce A. Weigand

Atlanta, Georgia

Hartford, Connecticut

Dallas, Texas

Edward L. Oremen

David I. Smotrich

Edward Weinstein

San Diego, California

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

George C. Pappageorge

Neil H. Smull

Sarelle Weisberg

Chicago, Illinois

Boise, Idaho

New York, New York

L. Bradford Perkins

Jane M. Stansfeld

Henry A. Wood

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Barton Phelps

Neal P. Stowe

James R. Wooten

Los Angeles, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Fort Worth, Texas

Peter Anders Rand

Michael J. Stransky

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Salt Lake City, Utah

Kevin Roche

George Suyama

Hamden, Connecticut

Seattle, Washington

212

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 212

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The University of Southern California, Los Angeles, site of the 1994 investiture ceremony

1994 aia president L. William Chapin II

honorary fellows Juan Bassegoda Nonell Spain

cof chancellor

A. J. Diamond

Thomas H. Teasdale

Canada

Toyo Ito gold medal

Japan

Norman Foster

Azusa Kito Japan

architecture firm award

Dogan Kuban

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

Juha Ilmari Leivisk채

Turkey Finland

edward c. kemper award Harry C. Hallenbeck whitney m. young jr. award

Robert Peter McIntyre Australia

Brian Sim Canada

Ki Suh Park topaz medallion Harlan E. McClure

213

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 213

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1994 fellows Jan M. Abell

Marshall Fenn Clarke

Frank Lanneau Fuller

Tampa, Florida

Greenville, South Carolina

Berkeley, California

Michael Adlerstein

Doris Cole

Duncan Thomas Fulton III

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Laurin B. Askew Jr.

David S. Collins

David F. Furman

Columbia, Maryland

Cincinnati, Ohio

Charlotte, North Carolina

James Frazier Barker

David Cox

John C. Gaunt

Clemson, South Carolina

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

C. Errol Barron Jr.

Metcalf Crump

Barbara L. Geddis

New Orleans, Louisiana

Memphis, Tennessee

Stamford, Connecticut

Richard E. Barrow

Evan D. Cruthers

Roger Neal Goldstein

Birmingham, Alabama

Honolulu, Hawaii

Boston, Massachusetts

Alan Jennings Beard

John Wilson Cuningham

Warren W. Gran

Portland, Oregon

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

K. Norman Berry

Ben H. Cunningham

Willard Edward Gwilliam

Louisville, Kentucky

Tierra Verde, Florida

Williamsburg, Virginia

Gary A. Bowden

James L. Cutler

Dan Heinfeld

Baltimore, Maryland

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Irvine, California

Jennie Sue Brown

Peter H. Dominick Jr.

Robert Herman

Seattle, Washington

Denver, Colorado

San Francisco, California

Barry B. Bruce

Brian Paul Dougherty

Robert G. Hershberger

Bellaire, Texas

Newport Beach, California

Tucson, Arizona

C. Joe Buskuhl

Rand L. Elliott

David M. Hewitt

Dallas, Texas

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Seattle, Washington

Harold Buttrick

Joseph L. Fleischer

Charles Clinton Hight

New York, New York

New York, New York

Charlotte, North Carolina

Donald Edwin Carlson

Robert M. Ford III

Mark Larson Hinshaw

Seattle, Washington

Mississippi State, Mississippi

Bellevue, Washington

Donald K. Carter

Bob J. Fowler

Jeffrey A. Huberman

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Abilene, Texas

Charlotte, North Carolina

Ann R. Chaintreuil

Gregory Esser Franta

Timm L. Jamieson

Rochester, New York

Boulder, Colorado

Roanoke, Virginia

Edith Ann Cherry

Edward C. Friedrichs

Anthony N. Johns Jr.

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Santa Monica, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Gordon Hing Quon Chong

Richard Edwin Fry

Bendrew Gilbert Jong

San Francisco, California

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Orinda, California

214

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 214

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Duane A. Kell

John Michael Novack Jr.

Eugene L. Surber

St. Paul, Minnesota

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Atlanta, Georgia

Steven Y. Kodama

Joshua Jih Pan

Ted Tokio Tanaka

San Francisco, California

Taipei, Taiwan

Marina del Rey, California

Edward J. Kodet Jr.

John Arthur Raeber

James Leslie Tyler

Minneapolis, Minnesota

San Francisco, California

Santa Monica, California

Ronald J. Labinski

William L. Rawn III

Robert H. Uyeda

Kansas City, Missouri

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

James Lambeth

Roscoe Reeves Jr.

Stephen Vogel

Fayetteville, Arkansas

North Chevy Chase, Maryland

Detroit, Michigan

William C. Louie

Victor A. Regnier

David D. Wallace

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Frederic P. Lyman

James Gus Rome

Amy Weinstein

Sebeka, Minnesota

Corpus Christi, Texas

Washington, DC

John E. MacAllister

Robert W. Root

Jane H. Weinzapfel

San Francisco, California

Denver, Colorado

Boston, Massachusetts

Victor C. Mahler

Norman Rosenfeld

Paul Willen

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Robert E. Martin

H. Mark Ruth

Harold L. Williams

Toledo, Ohio

Agana, Guam

Los Angeles, California

Marshall D. Meyers

James E. Rydeen

John C. Wilmot

Palm Springs, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Linda Harris Michael

Linda W. Sanders

Steven Winter

Alexandria, Virginia

Tucson, Arizona

Norwalk, Connecticut

David E. Miller

Walter Schamu

Scott W. Wyatt

Seattle, Washington

Baltimore, Maryland

Seattle, Washington

L. Kirk Miller

Jack T. Sidener

John Loren Yaw

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Aspen, Colorado

Lamberto G. Moris

Robert H. Silver

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Michael Mostoller

Donald E. Sporleder

Princeton, New Jersey

South Bend, Indiana

John V. Mutlow

Arthur V. Strock

Los Angeles, California

Newport Beach, California

Kenneth H. Natkin

Erik Sueberkrop

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

215

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 215

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Atlanta’s Fox Theater, site of the 1995 investiture ceremony

1995 aia president Chester A. Widom

honorary fellows Maurico Rivero Borrel Mexico

cof chancellor

Meinhard von Gerkan

Robert T. Coles

Germany

Blanche Lemco van Ginkel gold medal

Canada

Cesar Pelli

Nicholas T. Grimshaw United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Hisao Koyama

Beyer Blinder Belle

Glenn Murcutt

Japan Australia

edward c. kemper award Paul R. Neel whitney m. young jr. award William J. Stanley III topaz medallion

Mario Paredes Gaete Chile

Ignasi de Sola-Morales Rubio Spain

Shin Takamatsu Japan

Paul-Andre Tetreault Canada

Henry N. Cobb

216

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 216

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1995 fellows William T. Adams

William T. Davis

Brian H. Gracey

Dallas, Texas

Greenville, South Carolina

Atlanta, Georgia

Charles A. Albanese

Allan J. Dehar

Roy Eugene Graham

Tucson, Arizona

New Haven, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Ralph G. Allen

Gary Lee Desmond Sr.

William H. Haire Jr.

Santa Ana, California

Denver, Colorado

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Lee H. Askew III

John James Diamond

David Michael Harper

Memphis, Tennessee

Jacksonville, Florida

South Miami, Florida

George R. Bartholick

Frederick Dail Dixon

Craig W. Hartman

Seattle, Washington

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

San Francisco, California

Ronald J. Battaglia

Michael A. Dixon

H. Ralph Hawkins

Buffalo, New York

St. Charles, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

David Wells Beer

J. Paul Duffendack

Michael M. Hearn

New York, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

San Francisco, California

Byron Bell

Robert N. Eddy

Stephen S. Huh

New York, New York

BakersďŹ eld, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Wayne Berg

David James Edwards Jr.

Syed V. Husain

New York, New York

Columbia, South Carolina

Emeryville, California

Kirk V. Blunck

Kristine K. Fallon

Elizabeth Wright Ingraham

Des Moines, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Joseph Aaron Boggs

Edward A. Feiner

Gary W. Johnson

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Grand Forks, North Dakota

J. Max Bond Jr.

Richard E. Fernau

Ralph E. Johnson

New York, New York

Berkeley, California

Chicago, Illinois

Robert A. Boynton

Stephanie Elaine Ferrell

Scott Johnson

Richmond, Virginia

Tampa, Florida

Los Angeles, California

Marvin Buchanan

Ronald C. Filson

David A. Jordani

Berkeley, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Huber H. Buehrer

W. Jeff Floyd Jr.

Jane Keane

Maumee, Ohio

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Thomas K. Butt

Steven M. Foote

William D. Kendall

Point Richmond, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Houston, Texas

Bob Coffee

Russell Forester

John Morgan Kirksey

Austin, Texas

La Jolla, California

Houston, Texas

Leland D. Cott

Martin B. Gelber

Alfred H. Koetter

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Santa Monica, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Bernard J. Cywinski

David Evan Glasser

Hendrik Koning

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Santa Monica, California

Doris Andrews Danna

Val Glitsch

Melvin S. Krause Jr.

St. Louis, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Yorktown, Virginia

217

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 217

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Anne McCutcheon Lewis

Solomon S. Pan

Roger Shiels

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

Calvin F. Lewis

Charles Almond Pearson Jr.

James H. Somes Jr.

Des Moines, Iowa

Arlington, Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Thomas E. Lollini

Lynn Sanders Pomeroy

Michael Southworth

Berkeley, California

Sacramento, California

Berkeley, California

Phillip E. Lundwall

Homer L. Puderbaugh

Lawrence W. Speck

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Lincoln, Nebraska

Austin, Texas

David C. Martin

Michael Pyatok

Joseph G. Sprague

Los Angeles, California

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

Ronald L. Mason

Richard W. Quinn

Frank A. Stasiowski

Denver, Colorado

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Newton, Massachusetts

John M. Maudlin-Jeronimo

David R. Richter

William W. Stewart

Washington, DC

Corpus Christi, Texas

Clayton, Missouri

John McCartney

James Volney Righter

Sharon E. Sutton

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Grant G. McCullagh

Joseph W. Robinson Sr.

John Tomassi

Chicago, Illinois

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

C. Andrew McLean

Kenneth Alan Rodrigues

Edward T. M. Tsoi

Atlanta, Georgia

San Jose, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

E. Eean McNaughton Jr.

BenjaminT. Rook

Jack R. Tucker Jr.

New Orleans, Louisiana

Charlotte, North Carolina

Memphis, Tennessee

John M. McRae

Edgar B. Ross

John Gordon Turnbull

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

R. Alan Melting

J. William Rudd

Gary K. Weeter

New York, New York

Knoxville, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

James W. Miller

Louis R. Saur

Nicholas H. Weingarten

Madison, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Adolfo E. Miralles

John P. Schooley

Steven F. Weiss

Altadena, California

Columbus, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

Robert L. Morgan

Warren R. Schwartz

Paul Westlake Jr.

Minnetrista, Minnesota

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Donald B. Myer

Linda Searl

Leonard S. Wicklund

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

DeerďŹ eld, Illinois

John F. Nesholm

John C. Senhauser

Homer L. Williams

Seattle, Washington

Cincinnati, Ohio

Riverside, Missouri

William L. O’Brien Jr.

Takashi Shida

Gary V. Zimmerman

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

218

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 218

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1996 aia president Raymond G. Post Jr.

honorary fellows Kurt Ackermann Germany

cof chancellor

Bill Chomik

Ellis W. Bullock Jr.

Canada

Michael Hopkins architecture firm award

United Kingdom

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Germany

edward c. kemper award Sylvester Damianos whitney m. young jr. award John L. Wilson topaz medallion Denise Scott-Brown

Rob Krier Kjell Lund Norway

Alvaro Joaquim de Meio Siza Portugal

Gustav Peichl Austria

Raili Pietila Finland

Derry Menzies Robertson Canada

Nils Slaatto Norway

Yoshio Taniguchi Japan

219

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 219

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1996 fellows James Logan Abell

R. Wayne Drummond

Edward M. Hord

Tempe, Arizona

Gainesville, Florida

Baltimore, Maryland

David Baker

Andres M. Duany

James Murray Howard

San Francisco, California

Miami, Florida

Charlottesville, Virginia

Richard W. Bartholomew

Steven L. Einhorn

Harry J. Hunderman

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Albany, New York

Chicago, Illinois

William Bechhoefer

Richard K. Eisner

William A. Isley

Bethesda, Maryland

Oakland, California

Seattle, Washington

Daniel D. Bennett

Elizabeth S. Ericson

Bernard I. Jones

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Boston, Massachusetts

Carbondale, Illinois

Mario H. Boiardi

Curtis Worth Fentress

J. Delaine Jones

Washington, DC

Denver, Colorado

Troy, New York

Gary R. Bowen

Robert Ferris

Eino Olavi Kainlauri

Omaha, Nebraska

San Diego, California

Ames, Iowa

Raymond D. Brochstein

Ira Fink

Stephen Kieran

Houston, Texas

Berkeley, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Allen Burns

Darrell A. Fitzgerald

James F. Knight

Alexandria, Virginia

Houston, Texas

Stillwater, Oklahoma

David R. Cartnal

James T. Fitzgerald

William H. Knight

BakersďŹ eld, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Santa Rosa, California

Edward E. Cherry

James Ray Follett

Panos Koulermos

Hamden, Connecticut

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Robert E. Chisholm

Thomas K. Fridstein

Rod Kruse

Miami, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Des Moines, Iowa

Eugene Darwin Cizek

Harry T. Gordon

David C. Lake

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

San Antonio, Texas

Robert K. Clough

Susan Greenwald

Anne Spencer Leineweber

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Honolulu, Hawaii

Randolph R. Croxton

Theodore S. Hammer

J. Carson Looney

New York, New York

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Todd Dalland

John M. Hara

Robert Dale Lynch

New York, New York

Honolulu, Hawaii

Moon Township, Pennsylvania

Theoharis David

Arn Henderson

Arnold Mikon

New York, New York

Norman, Oklahoma

Detroit, Michigan

Clare Henry Day

Philip C. Henderson

Stephen Muse

Redlands, California

Dallas, Texas

Washington, DC

Katherine Diamond

L. M. Holder III

Peter Caverly Newlin

Los Angeles, California

Austin, Texas

Chestertown, Maryland

220

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 220

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Jeffrey Karl Ochsner

Tomas H. Spiers Jr.

Seattle, Washington

Camp Hill, Pennsylvania

Harold B. Olin

Richard P. Stahl

Chicago, Illinois

Springfield, Missouri

Leonard A. Peterson

Robert T. Steinberg

Deerfield, Illinois

San Jose, California

Frederick Phillips

Richard Sundberg

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk

Patrick C. Tillett

Miami, Florida

Portland, Oregon

David A. Rhodes

Leslie D. Tincknell

Memphis, Tennessee

Saginaw, Michigan

Paul J. Ricciuti

John G. Waite

Youngstown, Ohio

Albany, New York

Moshe Safdie

Stephen Q. Whitney

Somerville, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Adele Naude Santos

Frank Williams

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Hans J. Schiller

Mark F. Williams

Mill Valley, California

Maple Glen, Pennsylvania

Roger L. Schluntz

Roger B. Williams

Coral Gables, Florida

Seattle, Washington

Bruce M. Sellery

Michael E. Willis

Marina del Rey, California

San Francisco, California

Paul G. Sieben

Joseph J. Wisnewski

Toledo, Ohio

Alexandria, Virginia

Arthur M. Skolnik

Martin F. Wolf

Snoqualmie, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Frank Folsom Smith

Robert “Buzz” Yudell

Sarasota, Florida

Santa Monica, California

John R. Smith Ketchum, Idaho

Richard Solomon Chicago, Illinois

John R. Sorrenti Mineola, New York

Marvin J. Sparn Boulder, Colorado

221

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 221

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus, Loyola University, New Orleans, site of the 1997 invesitutre ceremony

1997 aia president Raj Barr-Kumar

honorary fellows Gunnel Adlercreutz Finland

cof chancellor

Xavier Cortes Rocha

Jack DeBartolo Jr.

Mexico

Barry J. Hobin gold medal

Canada

Richard Meier

Patricia Hopkins United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Kwang-Ro Lee

R. M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects

Angelina Munoz de Madrid

edward c. kemper award Harold L. Adams whitney m. young jr. award Alan Y. Taniguchi

Korea Mexico

Christian de Portzamparc France

Ye Rutang China

Helmut C. Schulitz Germany

Tsutomu Shigemura Japan

topaz medallion Donlyn Lyndon 222

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 222

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1997 fellows Roula Alakiotou

Frank Dimster

Michael Hricak

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Venice, California

James J. Amis

Darwin V. Doss

Frances Huppert

Pasadena, California

Salem, Oregon

New York, New York

Deon F. Bahr

Joseph Ehrlich

Mary Alice Hutchins

Lincoln, Nebraska

Los Altos, California

Portland, Oregon

Thomas Lee Becker

Harry Ellenzweig

Gary Y. Kaplan

Washington, DC

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Red Bank, New Jersey

Marlene J. Berkoff

Robin M. Ellerthorpe

Roy F. Knight

San Francisco, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Tallahassee, Florida

Ronald P. Bertone

David S. Evans

Jerrily R. Kress

Hopelawn, New Jersey

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Washington, DC

Michael Bobrow

Jay Farbstein

Alex Krieger

Los Angeles, California

San Luis Obispo, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Stanley G. Boles

Daniel J. Feil

Henry J. Lagorio

Portland, Oregon

Washington, DC

Orinda, California

Scott W. Braley

Michael M. Fieldman

William R. Lawson

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Ronald M. Brame

Jerry Victor Finrow

Brenda A. Levin

Dallas, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, California

Richard Brayton

Stephen Friedlaender

David P. Lindsey

San Francisco, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

Myra M. Brocchini

Nicholas Goldsmith

Tom Livingston

Berkeley, California

New York, New York

Anchorage, Alaska

Larry S. Bruton

L. Duane Grieve

Clark David Manus

Portland, Oregon

Knoxville, Tennessee

San Francisco, California

John Hulon Bryant

Edward A. Grochowiak

William A. McDonough

Stillwater, Oklahoma

San Diego, California

Charlottesville, Virginia

Heather Willson Cass

William R. Gustafson

James M. McManus

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Walter F. Chatham

W. Easley Hamner

Andrew Metter

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Maurice F. Childs

Timothy P. Hartung

John F. Miller

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Richard T. Conrad

Dennis E. Haskell

William C. Miller

Sacramento, California

Seattle, Washington

Salt Lake City, Utah

Steven M. Davis

Eugene C. Hopkins

Robert B. Molseed

New York, New York

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Annandale, Virginia

Howard S. Decker

Reginald D. Hough

Curtis J. Moody

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Columbus, Ohio

223

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 223

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Frederic D. Moyer

Darrell L. Smith

Northbrook, Illinois

Eugene, Oregon

James Austin Neal

Stephen B. Smith

Greenville, South Carolina

Salt Lake City, Utah

Charles Warner Oakley

Robert A. Spillman

Los Angeles, California

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Richard M. Olcott

Donald Joseph Stastny

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Sharon Collins Park

William F. Stern

Washington, DC

Houston, Texas

Robert C. Parrott

James M. Stevenson

Knoxville, Tennessee

Chicago, Illinois

Steven A. Parshall

Donald R. Sunshine

Houston, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

Penny Hamilton Posedly

Walter Q. Taylor

Honolulu, Hawaii

Jacksonville, Florida

Marcel Quimby

Leonard Veitzer

Dallas, Texas

San Diego, California

Lemuel Ramos

Leonard Volk

Miami, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Patrick C. Rehse

Sharon F. Washburn

Phoenix, Arizona

Bethesda, Maryland

James G. Rogers III

David H. Watkins

New York, New York

Bellaire, Texas

Richard Rothman

Janet Rothberg White

Atlanta, Georgia

SpringďŹ eld, Missouri

Michael Rotondi

Samuel G. White

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

John Ruble

Allison Grace Williams

Santa Monica, California

San Francisco, California

Evett J. Ruffcorn

Steven R. Winkel

Seattle, Washington

Berkeley, California

Werner Sabo

Paul Winslow

Chicago, Illinois

Phoenix, Arizona

Sam Scaccia

Kyu Sung Woo

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Phillip K. Settecase

Frank Sallee Zilm

Salem, Oregon

Kansas City, Missouri

224

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 224

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


St. Mary’s Cathedral, San Francisco, site of the 1998 investiture ceremony

1998 aia president Ronald Arthur Altoon

honorary fellows Terry Farrell United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Eva Matsuzaki

Harold L. Adams

Canada

Zhang Qinnan architecture firm award Centerbrook Architects and Planners edward c. kemper award Norman L. Koonce whitney m. young jr. award

China

Ismael Mario Rodriguez Garcia Mexico

Detlef Schreiber Germany

Masao Shiina Japan

Luo Xiaowei China

Leon Bridges topaz medallion Werner Seligmann

225

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 225

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1998 fellows Loren Peter Ahles

Antonio G. Di Mambro

Frank Harmon

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Boston, Massachusetts

Raleigh, North Carolina

Henry C. Alexander Jr.

Janet Donelson

James W. Harrell

Coral Gables, Florida

Seattle, Washington

Cincinnati, Ohio

Martha Peck Andrews

Mary-Jean Eastman

Douglas C. Hartman

Portland, Oregon

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

Anthony J. Atkin

Jeremiah Eck

Bruce A. Hawtin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Jackson, Wyoming

Ann M. Beha

John M. Ellis

Margaret Helfand

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

New York, New York

Ralph Clifford Bender

Terrel M. Emmons

Kem G. Hinton

San Antonio, Texas

Alexandria, Virginia

Nashville, Tennessee

Lance Bird

Mark C. Engelbrecht

Gregory O. Hnedak

Pasadena, California

Ames, Iowa

Memphis, Tennessee

Jan Gaede Blackmon

James Gantt Fausett

Dean M. Illingworth

Dallas, Texas

Marietta, Georgia

Indianapolis, Indiana

Bernard Bortnick

Edward C. Flato

Mike Jackson

Dallas, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

SpringďŹ eld, Illinois

J. Michael Brendle

Alan Golin Gass

Stephen Kanner

Denver, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Los Angeles, California

H. Gordon Brooks II

Robert S. George

M. Ray Kingston

Lafayette, Louisiana

San Bruno, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

David J. Brotman

James S. Gimpel

Sylvia P. Kwan

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Jamie Cannon

William Ross Glass

Thomas Laging

St. Louis, Missouri

Oakland, California

Lincoln, Nebraska

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter

Richard Gluckman

Benjamin B. Lee

Lexington, Kentucky

New York, New York

Honolulu, Hawaii

Joseph W. Casserly

James M. Glymph

Peter Lizon

Chicago, Illinois

Santa Monica, California

Knoxville, Tennessee

Susan Chin

Ronald Vance Gobbell

R. Nicholas Loope

New York, New York

Nashville, Tennessee

Scottsdale, Arizona

W. Kent Cooper

Robert E. Gould

Graham Barton Luhn

Washington, DC

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Samuel N. Darby

William Clute Gridley

Connie S. McFarland

Rockford, Illinois

Washington, DC

Tulsa, Oklahoma

D. Graham Davidson

J. Paul Hansen

David Meckel

Washington, DC

Savannah, Georgia

San Francisco, California

226

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 226

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Edward I. Mills

Alan D. Sclater

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Herbert N. Nadel

Edward J. Seibert

Los Angeles, California

Sarasota, Florida

Clifford S. Nakata

S. Alexander Seidel

Colorado Springs, Colorado

San Francisco, California

John H. Nelson

Gary L. Skog

Chicago, Illinois

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Gerald Francis Oudens

Dennis William Stacy

Chevy Chase, Maryland

Dallas, Texas

Bryce D. Pearsall

William Johnson Stanley III

Phoenix, Arizona

Atlanta, Georgia

Michael L. Quinn

Patrick M. Sullivan

Washington, DC

Claremont, California

Peter T. S. Rasmussen

Marily Jordon Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

New York, New York

I. S. K. Reeves V

Karl Thorne

Winter Park, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Kenneth Ricci

James Timberlake

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

David Earl Rice

Phillip Edmonds Tobey

San Diego, California

Reston, Virginia

Ronnette Anita Riley

Coulson Tough

New York, New York

The Woodlands, Texas

Garth Carl Rockcastle

Seab A. Tuck III

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Nashville, Tennessee

Carl D. Roehling

Jan Wampler

Detroit, Michigan

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ralph Joseph Roesling II

Daniel Harding Wheeler

San Diego, California

Chicago, Illinois

Lauren L. Rottet

Daniel Williams

Los Angeles, California

Coconut Grove, Florida

John A. Ruffo

John L. Wilson

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

David G. Scheatzle

H. Alan Zeigel

Tempe, Arizona

Boulder, Colorado

Jeffery Scherer Minneapolis, Minnesota

227

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 227

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Temple Emanu-El, Dallas.

1999 aia president Michael Stanton

honorary fellows Suk-Woong Chang Korea

cof chancellor

Richard England

James D. Tittle

Malta

Ignazio Gardella gold medal

Italy

Frank Gehry

Vittorio Gregotti Italy

architecture firm award

Muzharul Islam

Perkins & Will

Rem Koolhaas

Bangladesh Netherlands

edward c. kemper award James R. Franklin whitney m. young jr. award Charles McAfee topaz medallion W. Cecil Steward

228

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 228

Wilhelm K端cker Germany

Enrique Norten Mexico

John Patkau Canada

Patricia Patkau Canada

Ken Yeang Malaysia

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


1999 fellows Killis P. Almond Jr.

Kenneth C. Crocco

Glenn Hudson Gregg

San Antonio, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

New Haven, Connecticut

William L. Anderson

Benjamin R. Darmer

Donald I. Grinberg

Des Moines, Iowa

Atlanta, Georgia

Boston, Massachusetts

Richard Moore Archer

Robert I. Davidson

M. Boone Hellman

San Antonio, Texas

New York, New York

La Jolla, California

Daniel L. Avchen

Albert J. Davis

Thomas S. Howorth

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Blacksburg, Virginia

Oxford, Mississippi

Linda Barnes

Edward L. Deam

Frederick J. Hynek

Portland, Oregon

Chicago, Illinois

Parker, Colorado

John Craig Beale

Robert W. Dorsey

Ralph T. Jackson

Dallas, Texas

Cincinnati, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

Anthony N. Bernheim

John Eifler

Jordan O. Jelks

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Macon, Georgia

Ronald B. Blitch

Deane M. Evans Jr.

Roberta W. Jorgensen

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

Irvine, California

Susan H. Blumentals

Michael Farewell

John Hilton Kell Jr.

Brooklyn Center, Minnesota

Princeton, New Jersey

San Antonio, Texas

L. Kirkpatrick Bobo

Richard Caryl Farley

Jong Soung Kimm

Memphis, Tennessee

Denver, Colorado

Seoul, Korea

William N. Bodouva

Stephen J. Farneth

Stephen Jarome Kirk

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan

Paul Davis Boney

Robert Allen Findlay

Peter Landon

Wilmington, North Carolina

Ames, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

James Henry Bradburn

Marion Lee Fowlkes

Elizabeth Waddel Lawson

Denver, Colorado

Nashville, Tennessee

Charlottesville, Virginia

Robert Lewis Brown Jr.

Jeffery S. French

Ralph Lerner

Decatur, Georgia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Princeton, New Jersey

Jack Alan Carpenter

Frederick C. Gast Jr.

Glen S. LeRoy

San Diego, California

Portland, Oregon

Lawrence, Kansas

Timothy A. Casai

Martha M. Gates

Toby S. Levy

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Pittsford, New York

San Francisco, California

Donald W. Caskey

Joseph P. Giattina Jr.

Virginia B. MacDonald

Irvine, California

Birmingham, Alabama

Hawaii National Park, Hawaii

Stephan Castellanos

Randall C. Gideon

Christopher C. Martin

Stockton, California

Fort Worth, Texas

Los Angeles, California

George L. Claflen Jr.

W. Douglas Gilpin Jr.

W. Mike Martin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Charlottesville, Virginia

Berkeley, California

John P. Clarke

Raymond L. Gindroz

Joe Mitchell McCall

Trenton, New Jersey

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

229

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 229

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


James McCullar

James Shay

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

David R. Messersmith

George C. Sheldon

Lubbock, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Juanita M. Mildenberg

Patricia C. Sherman

Bethesda, Maryland

Concord, New Hampshire

Daniel R. Millen Jr.

Donal R. Simpson

Trenton, New Jersey

Dallas, Texas

George H. Miller

Scott M. Simpson

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dan S. Mitchell

Arthur F. Smith

St. Louis, Missouri

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Jennifer T. Moulton

Julie V. Snow

Denver, Colorado

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Robert L. Newsom

Duffy Brock Stanley

Los Angeles, California

El Paso, Texas

George Z. Nikolajevich

Douglas L. Steidl

St. Louis, Missouri

Akron, Ohio

John R. Pangrazio

Douglas R. Suisman

Seattle, Washington

Santa Monica, California

Dennis A. Paoletti

John Mark Syvertsen

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Maris Peika

Marvin L. Taff

Toluca Lake, California

Beverly Hills, California

Charles A. Platt

Edward Vaivoda Jr.

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Lee A. Polisano

Gregory Villanueva

London, United Kingdom

Los Angeles, California

Bruce A. Race

Barbara E. Wilks

Berkeley, California

Baltimore, Maryland

David Rinehart

E. Stewart Williams

Los Angeles, California

Palm Springs, California

Mark William Rios

David C. Woodhouse

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

R. Christian Schmitt

John J. Zils

Charleston, South Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Betty-Lee Seydler-Hepworth SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

230

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 230

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The 2ooo investiture ceremony in the Girard College Founders’ Hall, Philadelphia

2ooo aia president Ronald L. Skaggs

honorary fellows Carlo Aymonino Italy

cof chancellor

Zaha Hadid

Robert A. Odermatt

United Kingdom

Nobuo Hozumi gold medal

Japan

Ricardo Legorreta Vilchis

Achyut P. Kanvinde India

architecture firm award

Kyung-Hoi Lee

Gensler

Raymond Moriyama

Korea Canada

edward c. kemper award James A. Scheeler whitney m. young jr. award Louis L. Weller topaz medallion

Vassilis C. Sgoutas Greece

Haigo T. H. Shen Taiwan

Timo Suomalainen Finland

Chung Soo Won Korea

Alan H. Balfour

231

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 231

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 ooo fellows Edward Allen

Nicholas D. Davis

Danie A. Johnson

Natick, Massachusetts

Auburn, Alabama

Ashville, North Carolina

Natalye L. Appel

Olvia C. Demetriou

Renis O. Jones Jr.

Houston, Texas

Washington, DC

Montgomery, Alabama

Rebecca Gay Barnes

William R. Deno

Gerald M. Kagan

Boston, Massachusetts

Boulder, Colorado

New Haven, Connecticut

Edward M. Baum

Bruce Wayne Dicker

Mark Kalin

Dallas, Texas

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Newton Center, Massachusetts

Frederic Bell

C. R. George Dove

Bernard A. Kellenyi

Long Island City, New York

Washington, DC

Red Bank, New Jersey

Phillip G. Bernstein

Helene Combs Dreiling

Donald I. King

New Haven, Connecticut

Warrenton, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

William Beyer

Gary L. Everton

Stuart L. Knoop

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Nashville, Tennessee

Chevy Chase, Maryland

James L. Binkley

R. Jerome Filer

Ronald Kolman

Arlington, Virginia

Miami, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Martin M. Bloomenthal

Michael D. Flynn

J. Richard Kremer

Princeton, New Jersey

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

William J. Bobenhausen

Theodore E. Garduque

Peter G. Kuttner

Norwalk, Connecticut

Honolulu, Hawaii

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Terrance John Brown

Nonya Grenader

Jerry A. Laiserin

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Houston, Texas

Woodbury, New York

Jeanne C. Byrne

Eric J. Hill

John M. Y. Lee

PaciďŹ c Grove, California

Detroit, Michigan

New York, New York

Charles W. Clary III

J. David Hoglund

Conrad Levenson

Destin, Florida

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Donald M. Comstock

Daniel J. Huberty

R. Doss Mabe

Sacramento, California

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, California

Steade R. Craigo

Gregory Keane Hunt

Mark McInturff

Sacramento, California

Washington, DC

Bethesda, Maryland

Curt F. Dale

Lloyd W. Jary

Franklin B. Mead III

Denver, Colorado

San Antonio, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Clark S. Davis

David G. Jepson

C. Richard Meyer

St. Louis, Missouri

Hartford, Connecticut

Seattle, Washington

232

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 232

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Robert J. Miklos

Robert Schwartz

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Richard L. Miller

Brad Simmons

Nashville, Tennessee

St. Louis, Missouri

Steven W. Miller

Edward F. Smith

Prague, Czechoslovakia

Salt Lake City, Utah

Michael J. Mills

Kenneth R. Smith

Glen Ridge, New Jersey

Jacksonville, Florida

Lee F. Mindel

Sheila K. R. Snider

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Barbara A. Nadel

Hak Sik Son

Forest Hills, New York

Santa Monica, California

John V. Nyfeler

Kent Fitzgerald Spreckelmeyer

Austin, Texas

Lawrence, Kansas

Thomas F. O’Connor

Richard Nelson Swett

Detroit, Michigan

Copenhagen, Denmark

Kenneth J. Owens Jr.

Michael Tribble

Birmingham, Alabama

Charlotte, North Carolina

G. William Quatman

Jeffrey S. Wilson

Kansas City, Missouri

Anchorage, Alaska

Mark A. Reddington

William Wong Jr.

Seattle, Washington

Taikooshing, Hong Kong

Ronald A. Reed

Enrique A. Woodroffe

Cleveland, Ohio

Tampa, Florida

Jerry R. Reich

Cynthia Frewen Wuellner

Chicago, Illinois

Kansas City, Missouri

Rey de la Reza

Norbert W. Young Jr.

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

orge Rigau

James K. Zahn

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Chicago, Illinois

Thomas R. Samuels Chicago, Illinois

Victor Saroki Birmingham, Michigan

233

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 233

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


St. John’s Cathedral, Denver, Colorado, site of the 2oo1 investiture ceremony

2oo1 aia president John D. Anderson

honorary fellows Juan Navarro Baldeweg Spain

cof chancellor

Sumet Jumsai

Harold Roth

Thailand

Sergio Lenci gold medal

Italy

Michael Graves

Brian MacKay-Lyons Canada

architecture firm award

Wladimir Mitrofanoff

Herbert Lewis Kruse Blunck Architecture

J. Francisco Serrano

edward c. kemper award

France Mexico

Jean Paul Viguier France

Charles F. Harper whitney m. young jr. award Cecil A. Alexander topaz medallion Lee G. Copeland

234

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 234

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo1 fellows Antonin Aeck

Morton Frank

John T. Meyer

Atlanta, Georgia

Redwood City, California

Saginaw, Michigan

Susan M. Allen

Neil P. Frankel

Gordon E. Mills

Morgantown, Indiana

Chicago, Illinois

Dubuque, Iowa

James V. Allred

John P. Franzen

Melvin L. Mitchell

Reston, Virginia

Southport, Connecticut

Baltimore, Maryland

Gregg D. Ander

Daniel S. Friedman

Jill K. Morelli

Irwindale, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Georgia Bizios

Warren N. Goodwin

Michael H. Nicklas

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Brentwood, Tennessee

Raleigh, North Carolina

Bruce T. Bockstael

Amy L. Gould

Christopher G. Nims

Hartford, Connecticut

Baltimore, Maryland

Denver, Colorado

Hugh A. Boyd

Alan M. Hantman

Frederick Noyes

Montclair, New Jersey

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Timothy G. Cahill

Barbara G. Heller

John Gray Perry

Kansas City, Missouri

Washington, DC

Portland, Oregon

Jaime CanavĂŠs

Ricardo C. Herring

Peter Pran

Miami, Florida

Mitchellville, Maryland

Seattle, Washington

Richard Scott Carde

Eric B. Johnson

Johnstone Reid Jr.

Santa Monica, California

Savannah, Georgia

Orlando, Florida

William J. Carpenter

Allan W. Kehrt

Bill Rostenberg

Atlanta, Georgia

Princeton, New Jersey

San Francisco, California

James C. Childress

Peter Krasnow

Harry R. Rutledge

Centerbrook, Connecticut

New York, New York

York, Pennsylvania

Daniel G. Chun

Robert G. Larsen

Kenneth A. Schwartz

Honolulu, Hawaii

New York, New York

Charlottesville, Virginia

Daniel P. Coffey

Howarth L. Lewis Jr.

William C. Shopsin

Chicago, Illinois

West Palm Beach, Florida

New York, New York

Anthony J. Costello

Gail A. Lindsey

Evan H. Shu

Muncie, Indiana

Wake Forest, North Carolina

Melrose, Massachusetts

Page Ayres Cowley

Robert S. Livesey

Lorri D. Sipes

New York, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Pamela P. Delphenich

Ivenue Love-Stanley

Mark W. Steele

New Haven, Connecticut

Atlanta, Georgia

La Jolla, California

Donald J. Dwore

Marsha Maytum

R. K. Stewart

Coral Gables, Florida

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Frank L. Elmer

David Metzger

Neil E. Strack

Columbus, Ohio

Washington, DC

Champaign, Illinois

235

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 235

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


John P. Sullivan Valhalla, New York

Vernon D. Swaback Scottsdale, Arizona

Edward K. Takahashi Santa Monica, California

John Tarantino New York, New York

John P. Tice Jr. Pensacola, Florida

John Francis Torti Silver Spring, Maryland

Mark J. Tortorich Martinez, California

William H. Truex Jr. Burlington, Vermont

Chiu Lin Tse-Chan San Francisco, California

Ilene R. Tyler Ann Arbor, Michigan

Louis L. Weller Albuquerque, New Mexico

Christopher R. Widener SpringďŹ eld, Ohio

Donald L. Williams Houston, Texas

David L. Wooley Knoxville, Tennessee

Linda M. Yowell New York, New York

236

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 236

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


First United Methodist Church, Charlotte, North Carolina, site of the 2oo2 investiture ceremony

2002 aia president Gordon H. Chong

honorary fellows Massimiliano Fuksas Italy

cof chancellor

Barry W. Johns

C. James Lawler

Canada

Paolo Portoghesi gold medal

Italy

Tadao Ando

Hchioh Sang Seung Korea

architecture firm award

Zheng Shiling

Thompson, Ventulett, Stainback & Associates, Inc.

Michio Sugawara

China Japan

whitney m. young jr. award Robert P. Madison topaz medallion Jerzy Soltan

237

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 237

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo2 fellows Ross S. Anderson

Ann E. Gray

James W. O’Brien

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

New Brighton, Minnesota

J. Tom Ashley III

Robert M. Gurney

Constantine George Pappas

McAllen, Texas

Alexandria, Virginia

Troy, Michigan

James B. Atkins

Stephen R. Hagan

Norbert A. Peiker

Dallas, Texas

Washington, DC

Mansfield, Ohio

Josiah ( Jay) Baker

Imre Halasz

Jesse J. Peterson Jr.

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Wilmington, North Carolina

William Lewis Barlow IV

Robert P. Hammell

Richard N. Pollack

Marblehead, Massachusetts

Arlington, Virginia

San Francisco, California

Charles William Bevins

Justin Henshell

Andy Pressman

Charleston, West Virginia

Red Bank, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Roger Cannon

Mark Robert Johnson

Kathryn Tyler Prigmore

Raleigh, North Carolina

Newtown Square, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Michael Dale Chambers

Leevi Kiil

Theodore H. M. Prudon

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

New York, New York

Adrian O. Cohen

Jonathan Levi

Daniel A. Redstone

Santa Monica, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Southfield, Michigan

W. Philip Cotton Jr.

Charles D. Linn

Ken L. Ross Jr.

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Steve H. Crane

Vivian E. Loftness

David D. Salmela

Salt Lake City, Utah

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Duluth, Minnesota

Beatriz del Cueto

Robert D. Loversidge Jr.

Kenneth D. Sanders

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Columbus, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Paul J. Donnelly

Lucinda Ludwig

Martin G. Santini

St. Louis, Missouri

Omaha, Nebraska

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey

Benjamin P. Fisher

Stephen A. McDowell

David W. Schervish

San Francisco, California

Kansas City, Missouri

Detroit, Michigan

James A. Gatsch

Francois C. de Menil

Todd H. Schliemann

Princeton, New Jersey

New York, New York

New York, New York

Thomas B. Gerfen

James R. Merritt

Katherine L. Schwennsen

San Francisco, California

Tacoma, Washington

Ames, Iowa

James D. Gibans

Murdo D. Morrison

Michael E. Smith

Cleveland, Ohio

Redwood City, California

Bellingham, Washington

Wayne L. Good

Dale Mulfinger

Sam T. Snowdon Jr.

Annapolis, Maryland

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Laurinburg, North Carolina

238

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 238

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


William E. Snyder Henderson, Nevada

Suman Sorg Washington, DC

Beverley B. Spears Santa Fe, New Mexico

Morris A. Stein Phoenix, Arizona

Don A. Swofford Charlottesville, Virginia

Jerry R. Tepe Hopkinton, New Hampshire

Glen A. Tipton Baltimore, Maryland

Kathryn C. Vernon-McKeen Newington, Connecticut

Wesley Wei Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lester Wertheimer Los Angeles, California

Ward B. Whitwam Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Hofu Wu Diamond Bar, California

Barry David Yatt Arlington, Virginia

Joel P. Zingeser Rockville, Maryland

239

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 239

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Salk Institute, La Jolla, California, site of the 2oo3 investiture ceremony

2003 aia president Thompson E. Penney

honorary fellows Jean-Marie Charpentier France

cof chancellor

Jacques Herzog

Sylvester Damianos

Switzerland

Il-in Hwang architecture firm award

Korea

Miller | Hull Partnership

Canada

edward c. kemper award

Phyllis Lambert Pierre de Meuron Switzerland

C. James Lawler whitney m. young jr. award Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (HACIA) topaz medallion Marvin J. Malecha

240

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 240

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo3 fellows Charles Angyal

Randall K. Fujiki

Daniel H. Nall

San Diego, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Princeton, New Jersey

Anthony Belluschi

Fulton G. Gale III

Eric Christopher Naslund

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

San Diego, California

Carol Rusche Bentel

Douglas A. Garofalo

Kurt Neubek

Locust Valley, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Paul Louis Bentel

Lewis J. Goetz

Roger L. Neuenschwander

Locust Valley, New York

Washington, DC

Atlanta, Georgia

Bruce E. Blackmer

Armando L. Gonzalez

Karen V. Nichols

Spokane, Washington

Pasadena, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Timothy Brent Blonkvist

T. J. Gottesdiener

Douglas Noble

San Antonio, Texas

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Lance Jay Brown

Samuel Y. Harris

Joseph K. Oppermann

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Peter Hoyt Brown

Stanford Hughes

Sherida Elizabeth Paulsen

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

C. Robert Campbell

Wendy Evans Joseph

Katherine N. Peele

Albuquerque, New Mexico

New York, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

S. Fiske Crowell Jr.

William Henry Kreager

Guy W. Peterson

Boston, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

Sarasota, Florida

Mary Werner DeNadai

William E. Leddy

Donald P. Polsky

Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Omaha, Nebraska

John Douglas

Michael Mann

Linda M. Ramsay

Scottsdale, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Savannah, Georgia

Gabriel Durand-Hollis

Ann K. McCallum

Suzane Reatig

San Antonio, Texas

Williamstown, Massachusetts

Kensington, Maryland

Philip J. Enquist

Mark R. Mendell

John S. Reynolds

Chicago, Illinois

Grand Island, New York

Eugene, Oregon

R. Allen Eskew

Robert L. Miller

Susan T. Rodriguez

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Laura A. Horstman Fisher

John D. Milner

Daniel Rowen

Chicago, Illinois

Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Philip G. Freelon

Cheryl Lynn McAfee-Mitchell

Jonathan Segal

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

Atlanta, Georgia

La Jolla, California

Dan Sidney Shipley Dallas, Texas

241

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 241

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Lee H. Skolnick New York, New York

Randall Paul Stout Los Angeles, California

Stephen Swicegood Decatur, Georgia

Val Thomas Seattle, Washington

Lee Tollefson Saint Paul, Minnesota

Roberta Marrano Unger Atlanta, Georgia

Andrew A. Vazzano Detroit, Michigan

Thomas Vonier Paris, France

Joseph O. Wong San Diego, California

Rick Zieve Seattle, Washington

242

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 242

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Rockefeller Chapel, Univeristy of Chicago, by AIA Gold Medalist Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue

2004 aia president Eugene C. Hopkins

honorary fellows Shigeru Ban Japan

cof chancellor

Carlo Baumschlager

Betsey Olenick Dougherty

Austria

Dietmar Eberle gold medal

Austria

Samuel Mockbee

Herman Hertzberger The Netherlands

architecture firm award

Suha Ozkan

Lake | Flato Architects

Moshe Zarhy

Switzerland Israel

edward c. kemper award

Peter Zumthor Switzerland

Robert A. Odermatt whitney m. young jr. award Terrance J. Brown topaz medallion Stanford Anderson

243

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 243

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo4 fellows John William Allegretti

Carl Galioto

Judith Kinnard

St. Joseph, Michigan

New York, New York

Centerville, Virginia

Alan W. T. Baldwin Jr.

W. Eugene George

Brian R. Klipp

Charlotte, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Samuel R. Bayne

Mahmoud Gharachedaghi

Thomas Walter Kundig

Southfield, Michigan

Torrance, California

Seattle, Washington

James Ross Biber

H. Carleton Godsey Jr.

Patricia Lancaster

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

New York, New York

Craig D. Blackmon

David B. Greenbaum

Angie Lee

Dallas, Texas

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Karen L. Braitmayer

Adam A. Gross

Laura A. Lee

Seattle, Washington

Baltimore, Maryland

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Joseph G. Burns

Stanley A. Haas

Michael Berryl Lehrer

Chicago, Illinois

Austin, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Andrus Burr

Thomas Owen Hacker

Jill N. Lerner

Williamstown, Massachusetts

Portland, Oregon

New York, New York

John H. Catlin

Paul A. Harding

Max Levy

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

Jonathan W. Cohen

Jon D. Hlafter

Merlin E. Lickhalter

Berkeley, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Naples, Florida

Tommy Neal Cowan

Michael J. Holtz

Winford Lindsay

Austin, Texas

Boulder, Colorado

Lawrenceville, Georgia

James Estes

Mark Hornberger

David W. Look

Newport, Rhode Island

San Francisco, California

Oakland, California

Peter Exley

Néstor I. Infanzón Olivieri

Stephanie Laine Mallis

Chicago, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Mehrdad Farivar

James Craig Jankowski

Paul D. Mankins

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Des Moines, Iowa

Barbara A. Field

William B. Karst

Charles Matta

Asheville, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Washington, DC

Edwin L. Fields

Emanuel Kelly

Elizabeth Corbin Murphy

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Philadelphia

Akron, Ohio

Lonnie Le Marr Frye

James T. Kienle

Francis S. Oda

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Honolulu, Hawaii

Michael Gabellini

J. Windom Kimsey

Rodney O’Hiser

New York, New York

Henderson, Nevada

Portland, Oregon

244

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 244

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Sheri Olson

Jack Travis

Seattle, Washington

Bronx, New York

Edmund W. Ong

David Owen Tryba

San Francisco, California

Denver, Colorado

Diane R. K. Osan

James M. Warner

Houston, Texas

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Randal Lee Peterson

Donald A. Wexler

San Diego, California

Palm Springs, California

Peter L. Pfeiffer

Edward D. White Jr.

Austin, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Louis R. Pounders

Alison M. Whitelaw

Memphis, Tennessee

San Diego, California

Stephan C. Reinke

Jay Wickersham

London, United Kingdom

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Thomas J. Rossiter

Bill T. Wilson II

Chicago, Illinois

Corpus Christi, Texas

Heinz K. Rudolf

Ronald E. Wommack

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Stephen D. Schreiber Tampa, Florida

Aaron B. Schwarz New York, New York

Willard M. Scribner Richmond, Virginia

Robert I. Selby Champaign, Illinois

Henry I. Siegel Emeryville, California

Grant Armann Simpson Dallas, Texas

Christopher Gary Smith Lyndhurst, New Jersey

Mark E. Strauss New York, New York

Norman Strong Seattle, Washington

245

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 245

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


k i rk gi t t i n gs

Henderson Pavilion at Liberty Pointe, Henderson, Nevada

2005 aia president Douglas L Steidl

honorary fellows Massimo Carmassi Italy

cof chancellor

Mikko Heikkinen

Lawrence J. Leis

Finland

Paul Hyett gold medal

United Kingdom

Santiago Calatrava

Markku Komonen Finland

architecture firm award

Sang-Leem Lee Korea

Murphy/Jahn, Inc. edward c. kemper award Norbert W. Young Jr. whitney m. young jr. award Stanford R. Britt topaz medallion Edward Allen

246

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 246

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo5 fellows Fernando AbruĂąa

Alexander Charles Gorlin

Mike Mense

San Juan, Puerto Rico

New York, New York

Anchorage, Alaska

Jonathan D. Bailey

Raymond D. Greco

Carl F. Meyer

Dallas, Texas

Minneapolis, Minnesota

El Segundo, California

Peter L. Bardwell

Dennis J. Hall

AndrĂŠs Mignucci

Columbus, Ohio

Charlotte, North Carolina

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Donald A. Bertram

George Peyton Hall Jr.

Toshiko Mori

Denver, Colorado

Pasadena, California

New York, New York

Joan Blumenfeld

Henry C. Hardnett

Hyman Myers

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas H. Blurock

Richard J. Heisenbottle

Marilys R. Nepomechie

Costa Mesa, California

Coral Gables, Florida

Miami, Florida

Bradley Scott Buchanan

Jack C. Hobbs

Daniel Howard Noble

Denver, Colorado

Boston, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Davis Aaron Buckley

Walter Alexander Hunt Jr.

Wendy Ornelas

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Manhattan, Kansas

Rick Buckley

Vincent James

Zoltan E. Pali

Seattle, Washington

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Richard H. Buday

Phillip Craig Johnson

John Pearce

Houston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Durham, North Carolina

Peter David Cavaluzzi

Herbert Katz

Clarence W. Pearson Jr.

New York, New York

Santa Monica, California

Washington, DC

Gregory Clement

Kevin A. Kelly

David Petta

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Berkeley, California

Andrew P. Cohen

William L. Kite Jr.

Barbara Milan Price

Santa Monica, California

Providence, Rhode Island

Charlotte, North Carolina

William Allan Cox

James P. Leggitt

Michael L. Prifti

Alexandria, Virginia

Denver, Colorado

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas J. DeAngelo

Avram Lothan

Carroll Lee Pruitt

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Keller, Texas

Dirk Denison

Thomas R. Mathison

Elizabeth Chu Richter

Chicago, Illinois

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Corpus Christi, Texas

Alan Dynerman

Thom Mayne

Juergen Riehm

Washington, DC

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

S. Michael Evans

John Paul McGowan

Rolando Rivas-Camp

Norfolk, Virginia

Potomac, Maryland

Washington, DC

Diane T. Georgopulos

H. Thomas McGrath Jr.

Frederic David Schwartz

Boston, Massachusetts

Frederick, Maryland

New York, New York

247

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 247

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Stanley Stark New York, New York

Sarah Susanka Raleigh, North Carolina

George Thrush Boston, Massachusetts

Richard F. Tomlinson II Chicago, Illinois

Michael G. Turnbull Washington, DC

Ronald F. Turner Los Angeles, California

Frank Villalobos Los Angeles, California

James F. Williamson Memphis, Tennesee

Carol A. Wilson Falmouth, Maine

248

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 248

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Walt Disney Concert Hall at the Music Center of Los Angeles County

2006 aia president Katherine L. Schwennsen

honorary fellows Sungjung Chough Korea

cof chancellor

Eric Dubosc

Ted P. Pappas

France

Itsuko Hasegawa gold medal

Japan

Antoine Predock

Eva Magdalena Jiricna United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Hyun Sik Min

Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners

Takanobu Ota

edward c. kemper award James D. Tittle whitney m. young jr. award Theodore C. Landsmark topaz medallion William G. McMinn

Korea Japan

Wolf D. Prix Austria

David Reznik Israel

G端ls端n Saglamer Turkey

Rogelio Salmona Columbia

Roland Schweitzer France

Michael Wilford United Kingdom

Aymeric Zublena France 249

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 249

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo6 fellows Thomas M. Anglewicz

Holly Gerberding

Wade Killefer

San Diego, California

Chicago, Illinois

Santa Monica, California

William Aaron Gilchrist

Rena M. Klein

Birmingham, Alabama

Seattle, Washington

Mark E. Ginsberg

Mell Lawrence

New York, New York

Austin, Texas

Jan K. Gleason

Jeffrey S. Lee

Seattle, Washington

Raleigh, North Carolina

Marvin David Goodman

John A. Loomis

Kingston 10, Jamaica

San Francisco, California

Lisa Gould

Emma Espino Macari

New York, New York

New York, New York

Mary Griffin

Patrick MacLeamy

Berkeley, California

San Francisco, California

Brian Todd Gritch

Michael A. Manfredi

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Robin Guenther

Peter Marino

New York, New York

New York, New York

Frank Morrill Guillot

Steven McConnell

Burlington, Vermont

Seattle, Washington

Robert Hale

Zack McKown

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Philip Hamp

Daniel Meis

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Oscar L. Harris

Nancy Merryman

Atlanta, Georgia

Portland, Oregon

Pamela Whitney Hawkes

Thomas Meyer

Boston, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Craig Hodgetts

Robert D. Miller

Culver City, California

Winter Park, Florida

Thomas Hoepf

Matthew Kyle Morris

Chicago, Illinois

San Antonio, Texas

Michelle D. Honey

Hal P. Munger

Annapolis, Maryland

Toledo, Ohio

Ed Jakmauh

Joyce M. Noe

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Honolulu, Hawaii

Helen J. Kessler

William E. Odell

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

James W. Baird Chicago, Illinois

James P. Batchelor Somerville, Massachusetts

Joseph Bilello Muncie, Indiana

William Walter Braham III Swarthmore, Pennsylvania

David Paul Brems Salt Lake City, Utah

Michael Broshar Waterloo, Iowa

G. Z. Brown Eugene, Oregon

Randy Brown Omaha, Nebraska

Frederick Francis Butters Southfield, Michigan

Segundo Cardona Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Alan H. Cobb Detroit, Michigan

Tim Culvahouse Berkeley, California

Kip E. Daniel Dallas, Texas

Marleen Kay Davis Knoxville, Tennessee

J. Peter Devereaux Los Angeles, California

David A. Eijadi Minnetonka, Minnesota

Paul Florian Chicago, Illinois

Mario Gandelsonas New York, New York

250

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 250

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


C. Stan Peterson

Dorwin Arthur Jackson Thomas

Topeka, Kansas

Fort Myers, Florida

Jean Parker Phifer

Victor F. Trahan III

New York, New York

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

David Piscuskas

J. Benjamin Vargas

New York, New York

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Raymond Plumey

Richard Varda

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

John A. Prokos

James Alfred Von Klemperer

Cambridge, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Jack Pyburn

Roberta Washington

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Craig Steele Reynolds

Darrel J. Willaims

Dallas, Texas

Charlotte, North Carolina

Donna V. Robertson Chicago, Illinois

Gilbert A. Rosenthal Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Michael Franklin Ross Los Angeles, California

Dennis E. Rupert Chicago, Illinois

Neil R. Seierup Los Angeles, California

Mark P. Sexton Chicago, Illinois

Robert L. Shemwell San Antonio, Texas

Harris M. Steinberg Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Peter Steinbrueck Seattle, Washington

Carl Loren Strona San Diego, California

Abby Patricia Suckle New York, New York

251

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 251

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The Alamo.

2007 aia president R K Stewart cof chancellor Frank Edward Lucas

honorary fellows Emilio Ambasz Italy

Victor Ca単as Costa Rica

gold medal

David Chipperfield

*Edward Larrabee Barnes

United Kingdom

architecture firm award Leers Weinzapfel Associates Architects edward c. kemper award R. Randall Vosbeck, faia whitney m. young jr. award National Organization of Minority Architects (NOMA) topaz medallion Lance Jay Brown

Manual Hernandez Mexico

Francine M.J. Houben The Netherlands

Victor Legorreta Mexico

Adolfo Natalini Italy

Dominique Perrault France

Eduardo Souto de Moura Portugal

Chris Wilkinson United Kingdom

spirit of fellowship Albert W. Rubeling, Jr., faia

252

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 252

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo7 fellows Mustafa Kemal Abadan

Cornelius R. DuBois

Nels P. Hall

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Portland, Oregon

Peter Anderson

Kent Duffy

Helen Hatch

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

Atlanta, Georgia

Jeffrey Anderzhon

Roger Duffy

William J. Higgins

Omaha, Nebraska

New York, New York

Mill Valley, California

Wagdy Anis

Steve L. Dumez

Harley Hightower

Boston, Massachusetts

New Orleans, Louisiana

Anchorage, Alaska

Douglas E. Ashe

William Edgerton

John K. Holton

Alexandria, Louisiana

Charlottesville, Virginia

Sewickley, Pennsylvania

Paula Baker-Laporte

Michael A. Enomoto

C.T. Hsu

Tesuque, New Mexico

Los Angeles, California

Orlando, Florida

Ron Budzinski

Richard Farley

David Jameson

Peoria, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Alexandria, Virginia

Mark Cavagnero

Bradford White Fiske

Paul G. Johnson

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

Edward J. Cazayoux

Michael T. Foster

Randolph Jones

Breaux Bridge, Louisiana

Arlington, Virginia

Boston, Massachusetts

James Chaffers

John T. Friedman

Paul Katz

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Lawrence A. Chan

Andrea Cohen Gehring

Daniel Kelley

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Santa Monica, California

Philadelphiam Pennsylvania

Joseph R. Coleman

Glenn Goldman

Thomas P. Kerwin

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Newark, New Jersey

Chicago, Illinois

Harold E. Davis Jr.

John Grable

Ronald B. Kull

Washington, DC

San Antonio, Texas

Cincinnati, Ohio

William L. Diefenbach

Sally Grans-Korsh

Frank Christopher Lee

San Francisco, California

St. Paul, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Charles Dilworth

Frank J. Greene

Paula Loomis

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Norfolk, Virginia

Frank E. Dittenhafer II

Bert Gregory

Gary D. Lynn

York, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

San Antonio, Texas

253

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 253

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Michael Maltzan

Joseph Spear

Los Angeles, California

Kansas City, Missouri

Leonardo Marmol

Ross G. Spiegel

Los Angeles, California

Shelton, Connecticut

Ron McCoy

Edmund P. Stazicker

Tempe, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Robert Meckfessel

Henry K. Stolzman

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

D.B. Middleton

Larry Strain

New York, New York

Emeryville, California

Kevin G. Montgomery

Philip Barry Svigals

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

New Haven, Connecticut

Patricia O’Leary

Corpus Christi, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Brooke Sween-McGloin Paulett Taggart

Jeff Oberdorfer

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

Richard Thompson

Greg Papay

Los Angeles, California

San Antonio, Texas

Calvin Tsao

Clyde Porter

New York, New York

Mesquite, Texas

Adam Yarinsky

Ronald B. Radziner Los Angeles, California

Patrick Rand

New York, New York

Donald T. Yoshino Boca Raton, Florida

Raleigh, North Carolina

Margaret Rietveld New York, New York

Herbert B. Roth Denver, Colorado

Anne Schopf Seattle, Washington

Linda Sobuta San Francisco, California

254

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 254

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


255

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 255

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Old South Church, Boston

2008 aia president Marshall E. Purnell, faia cof chancellor Carole J. Olshavsky, faia gold medal Renzo Piano, faia architecture firm award KieranTimberlake Associates, LLP edward c. kemper award Thomas L. McKittrick, faia

honorary fellows David Adjaye England

Stefan Behnisch Germany

Javier Sanchez Corral Mexico

Ranjit Randy Dhar Canada

Gabriel Fagan South Africa

Jan Gehl Denmark

Bernardo Gomez-Pimienta Mexico

whitney m. young jr. award

Jin Kyoon Kim

Norma Sklarek, faia

Benjamin Mouton

topaz medallion

Choon-Soo Ryu

Stanley Tigerman, faia

South Korea

spirit of fellowship

Canada

Eugene J. Mackey, III, faia

Nithi Sthapitanonda

South Korea France

Brigitte Shim

Thailand

Howard Sutcliffe Canada 256

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 256

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo8 fellows Diana I. Agrest

Barbara White Bryson

Rene Carlos Davids

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Berkeley, California

Giancarlo Alhadeff

Francis Aristakes Bulbulian

Thomas K. Davis

Milano, Italy

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Knoxville, Tennessee

Stephen Allan Apking

David J. Burney

Nunzio Marco De Santis

New York, New York

Long Island City, New York

Dallas, Texas

Ian Bader

Carol J. Burns

Todd C. DeGarmo

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

David Kent Ballast

Charles D. Cadenhead

Tod Desmarais

Denver, Colorado

Houston, Texas

Glencoe, Illinois

Gary G. Balog

John O. Carney, Jr.

Peter G. Ellis

Youngstown, Ohio

Jackson, Wyoming

Chicago, Illinois

Thomas L. Bates

Gordon R. Carrier

Tian A. Feng

Tacoma, Washington

San Diego, California

Oakland, California

August F. Battaglia

Jean C. Carroon

Joseph James Ferraro

Oak Brook, Illinois

Boston, Massachusetts

Honolulu, Hawaii

Deborah Berke

Charles I. Cassell

David N. Fixler

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

David Body

Charles S. Cassias, Jr.

Michael W. Folonis

Los Angeles, California

Kansas City, Missouri

Santa Monica, California

Obie G. Bowman

Louis W. Cherry

Gregory Marc Friesen

Healdsburg, California

Raleigh, North Carolina

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Louise Marcia Braverman

Daniel John Cinelli

Gerard F.X. Geier, II

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Diana M.H. Brenner

Mary Patton Cox

Rebekah G. Gladson

Indianapolis, Indiana

Richmond, Virginia

Irvine, California

William A. Brenner

Robert G. Currie

David A. Hansen

Washington, DC

Delray Beach, Florida

Chicago, Illinois,

Jim Brinkley

Craig Curtis

Robert Harris

Covington, Washington

Seattle, Washington

San Antonio, Texas

Hillary Brown

John Randall Dale

Robert Wood Hastings

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Portland, Oregon

257

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 257

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


David R. Hertz

Brian D. Lee

Paul W. T. Pippin

Santa Monica, California

San Francisco, California

Old Greenwich, Connecticut

David W. Hinson

Wanchul Lee

Stephen Leonard Quick

Auburn, Alabama

Washington, DC

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Kenneth Hobgood

David Mishel Leventhal

Christopher P. Ratcliff

Raleigh, North Carolina

New York, New York

Emeryville, California

Diane J. Hoskins

Michael Lischer

Wellington J. Reiter

Washington, DC

Beaconsfield

Tempe, Arizona

Nathan Hoyt

Marc L’Italien

John H. Rogers

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Winter Park, Florida

Edward Huckaby

Pamela J. Loeffelman

Robert M. Rogers

Houston, Texas

Stamford, Connecticut

New York, New York

Michael G. Imber

Nancy J. Ludwig

Michael Rosenfeld

San Antonio, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Acton, Massachusetts

Jon C. Jackson

Jean Mah

Rona G. Rothenberg

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Sudhir S. Jambhekar

Dennis J. McFadden

Mark Schatz

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Mary L. Johnston

Heather H. McKinney

Gene Schnair

Seattle, Washington

Austin, Texas

San Francisco, California

John F. Kane

Charles F. Merz

Michael N. Schuster

Tempe, Arizona

Detroit, Michigan

Cincinnati, Ohio

Michael Ho Tae Kang

Prescott Muir

Allan T. Shulman

Washington, DC

Salt Lake City, Utah

Miami, Florida

Richard L. Kobus

Michael V. Murphy

Baird M. Smith

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Baltimore, Maryland

Alexandria, Virginia

Byron Dean Kuth

Kimon G. Onuma

Dana Kennish Smith

San Francisco, California

Pasadena, California

Washington, DC

Gordon Earl Landreth

Robert Dunkerson Orr, Jr.

Michael John Smith

Corpus Christi, Texas

New Haven, Connecticut

Houston, Texas

Mary Katherine Lanzillotta

Michael J. Palladino

Stephen R. Souter

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

San Antonio, Texas

William P. Lecky

Betsy Pettit

Richard Willet Southwick

Vienna, Virginia

Westford, Massachusetts

New York, New York

258

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 258

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Friedrich G. St.Florian Providence, Rhode Island

Richard Stacy San Francisco, California

William Stein New York, New York

Norris Strawbridge Cambridge, Massachusetts

Mark G. Swenson Minneapolis, Minnesota

Rives T. Taylor Houston, Texas

Maryann Thompson Cambridge, Massachusetts

Pamela M. Touschner Palm Springs, California

Bernard Tschumi New York, New York

Richard L. Wagner Bellevue, Washington

Jonathan Frederick Warburg Boston, Massachusetts

Mark E. Watford Dallas, Texas

Carole C. Wedge Boston, Massachusetts

Steven M. Wiesenthal San Francisco, California

Willis Cecil Winters Dallas, Texas

Jane Cady Wright Norfolk, Virginia

Leopold Paul Zajfen Los Angeles, California

259

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 259

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Grace Cathedral, San Francisco

2009 aia president Marvin J. Malecha, faia cof chancellor Donald J. Hackl, faia gold medal Glenn Murcutt, faia

honorary fellows Chang Qing China

Smiljan Radic Clarke Chile

Jo Coenen Netherlands

Nela De Zoysa

architecture firm award

Sri Lanka

Olson Sundber Kundig Allen Architects

Italy

edward c. kemper award Barbara A. Nadel, faia

Bruno Gabbiani Winy Maas Netherlands

Manfredi G. Nicoletti Italy

whitney m. young jr. award

Yolanda David Reyes

Clyde Porter, faia

Cristian Undurraga

Phillipines Chile

topaz medallion Adele Naude Santos, faia spirit of fellowship Pauline Porter

260

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 260

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 oo9 fellows Dennis A. Andrejko

Ronald W. Dennis

G. Michael Gehring

Buffalo, New York

Dallas, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Jon Alan Baker

Richard J. Diedrich

Joseph A. Gonzalez

San Diego, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, llinois

Daniel Boone Barnum

Fernando J. Domenech, Jr.

Christopher K. GrabĂŠ

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Raymond L. Beets, Jr.

Kenneth Harold Drucker

John P. Grady

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

New York, New York

Martha L. Bennett

Donna W. Dunay

David Graham

Denver, Colorado

Blacksburg, Virginia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Glenn W. Birx

Walter L. Eckenhoff

Alan Greenberger

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Marlon Matthew Blackwell

George James Efstathiou

David B. Greusel

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Chicago, Illinois

Kansas City, Missouri

William A. Browne, Jr.

Carl Elefante

Ronald P. Gronowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

Washington, DC

Portland, Oregon

Geoffrey J. Brune

Antonio J. Fiol-Silva

Peter Grueneisen

Houston, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Santa Monica, California

Steven D. Burns

Jonathan L. Fischel

Eric Wolff Haesloop

Highland Park, Illinois

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Barbara A. Campagna

David G. Fong

Walter J. Hainsfurther

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

Des Plaines, Illinois

Arthur Cohen

Belmont Freeman

Cara Shimkus Hall

Cambridge, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Tulsa, Oklahoma

James H. Collins, Jr.

Jeanne K. Gang

Kevin L. Harris

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, llinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John T. Cook

Louis J. Garapolo

David Harris Hart

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Oak Park, llinois

Salt Lake City, Utah

Richard F. Dallam

Rolando L. Garcia

John Fox Hayes

Seattle, Washington

McAllen, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Elizabeth A. Danze

Michael Francis Gebhart

John F. Hedge, Jr.

Austin, Texas

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Columbus, Ohio

261

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 261

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Robert J. Heineman

Stephen K. Loos

The Woodlands, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Robert A. Heintges

Forrest R. Lott

New York, New York

Savannah, Georgia

Susan Meridith Hensey

Patrick J. Loughran

Charlotte, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Mark A. Alan Hewitt

Douglas A. Lowe

Bernardsville, New Jersey

Marina del Rey, California

Jerri Holan

Frank M. Lupo

Albany, California

New York, New York

Mickey Jacob

Jay Edward Macaulay

Tampa, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Donald Jacobs

David Peter Manfredi

Irvine, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Lance K. Josal

Frank Mascia

Chicago, Illinois

Tucson, Arizona

Bruce M. Justice

Garrett Howard Maupin

Chesterfield, Virginia

Anchorage, Alaska

Donna J. Kacmar

Nancy T. McCoy

Houston, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Aram H. Kailian

Linda McCracken-Hunt

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

James R. Kirkpatrick

Nando Micale

Denton, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Forrest Klockeman

Sigrid Miller Pollin

Dundas, Minnesota

Amherst, Massachusetts

Elisabeth Knibbe

David N. Moon

Ypsilanti, Michigan

San Diego, California

Sheryl L. Kolasinski

Anita Moran

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

George Kunihiro

Lorcan O’Herlihy

Tokyo, Japan

Culver City, California

Emily Little

Susan K. Oldroyd

Austin, Texas

San Francisco, California

Steven E. Loomis

Patricia Oliver

Pasadena, California

Melinda Ellen Pearson Lincoln, Nebraska

Joanna M. Pestka New York, New York

Thomas Joseph Posedly Phoenix, Arizona

Travis L. Price, III Washington, DC

Beverly J. Prior San Francisco, CA

William Jay Rakatansky Charlotte, North Carolina

Gerald (Butch) I. Reifert Seattle, Washington

Gregory L. Roberts Houston, TX

Jack F. See, Jr. Little Rock, Arkansas

Annabelle M. Selldorf New York, New York

Martha Turpin Seng Houston, Texas

Terry Shook Charlotte, North Carolina

Gary W. Siebein Gainesville, Florida

Lynn N. Simon San Francisco, California

Sylvia J. Smith New York, New York

Bruce R. Starkweather Sacramento, California

Terry D. Steelman

Virginia Beach, Virginia

262

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 262

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

James M. Suehiro Seattle, Washington

Philip Louis Szostak Chapel Hill, North Carolina

J. Frano Violich Boston, Massachusetts

Cheryl C. Walker Charlotte, North Carolina

Todd Walker Memphis, Tennessee

James R. Washington, Jr. New Orleans, Louisiana

Anne E.Weber Princeton, New Jersey

Kendall P. Wilson Washington, DC

Peter Milton Winters Dallas, Texas

Anna A. Wu Chapel Hill, North Carolina

John Edward Yonushewski Denver, Colorado

Leopold Paul Zajfen Los Angeles, California

263

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 263

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts of Miami Dade County, Knight Concert Hall

2010 aia president

honorary fellows

George H. Miller, faia

Rafael Aranda Quiles

cof chancellor Edward J. Kodet, faia

Spain

Mario Corea Spain

gold medal

Jungsik Kim

Peter Q. Bohlin, faia

Korea

architecture firm award Pugh + Scarpa

Richard Leplastrier Australia

Sheila O’Donnell Ireland

edward c. kemper award

Carme Pigem Barcelo

James Logan Abell, faia

Spain

whitney m. young jr. award J. Benjamin Vargas, faia topaz medallion Michael Graves, faia spirit of fellowship Robin Lee, Hon. aia

Peter Rich South Africa

Jan Ritchie United Kingdom

John Toumey Ireland

Lene Tranberg Denmark

Ramon Vilalta Pujol Spain

264

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 264

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 o10 fellows Trevor David Abramson

Creed Walker Brierre

Ralph Cunningham

Culver City, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

David John Allison

Douglas Marshall Brinkley

Michael Davis

Clemson, South Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Boston, Massachusetts

Mark S.T. Anderson

Donna D. Carter

Grover C. Dear

San Francisco, California

Austin, Texas

Hong Kong

Peter J. Arsenault

Richard A. Carter

Sarah Ann Dennison

Manlius, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Venice, California

Michel Claude Ashe

Philip J. Castillo

Edward Jack Denton

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Evanston, Illinois

Berkeley, California

Richard D. Beard

William Chegwidden

Michael F. Doyle

San Francisco, California

Marietta, Georgia

New York, New York

Bruce D. Beinfield

Nelson K. Chen

Robert Dunay

Norwalk, Connecticut

Hong Kong

Blacksburg, Virginia

G. (George) Edwin Belk

Thomas Wayne Chessum

Herman E. Dyal

Durham, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Austin, Texas

Martha A. Bell

William David Chilton

Edmund M. Einy

Chicago, Illinois

New Haven, Connecticut

Pasadena, California

Hagy Belzberg

Sho-Ping Chin

Kevin Joseph Flynn

Santa Monica, California

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Louis, Missouri

James S. Bershof

Christopher W. Coe

Anne Noelle Fougeron

New York, New York

Culver City, California

San Francisco, California

Bonnie Blake-Drucker

Bruce Adams Coldham

Donald T. Fram

Oakland, California

Amherst, Massachusetts

Newark, New Jersey

Christine J. Bodouva

William F. Conway

Kenn Gardner

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Raleigh, North Carolina

Charles H. Boney, Jr.

Michael C. Corby

Lia Gartner

Wilmington, North Carolina

Grand Rapids, Michigan

New York, New York

William J. Bonstra

Juan Estanislao Cotera

Stephanie Gelb

Washington, DC

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Chris E. Brasier

Lynn G. Craig

Richard L. Gilyard

Durham, North Carolina

Clemson, South Carolina

Minneapolis, Minnesota

265

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 265

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Sarah R. Graham

Stephen Johnson

Bernard A. Marson

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

John Carl Guenther

Susan H. Jones

Joseph Laing Mashburn

Wildwood, Missouri

Seattle, Washington

Houston, Texas

David J. Hacin

Mary (Lou) Louise Jurkowski

R. Kent Mather

Boston, Massachusetts

Raleigh, North Carolina

Palo Alto, California

C. Richard Hall

Philip Schuyler Kennedy-Grant

Kenneth Charles Mayer, Jr.

Southfield, Michigan

Bernardsville, New Jersey

Sam H. Halley

Alice Y. Kimm

Lexington, Kentucky

Thomas “Gunny” M. Harboe

Los Angeles, California

Jerome A. King

Chicago, Illinois

San Jose, California

Philip L. Harrison

James Nelson Kise

Atlanta, Georgia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas Harvey

Alex Klatskin

Dallas, Texas

Teterboro, New Jersey

Hany Hassan

Joan Krevlin

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Diane Berry Hays

David M. Laffitte

San Antonio, Texas

Jacksonville, Florida

Richard M. Heinz

Hugh Scot Latimer

San Diego, California

Evergreen, Colorado

Kimberly J. Hickson

Michael C. Lauber

Houston, Texas

Albert Irby Hightower

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Michael E. LeBoeuf

San Antonio, Texas

Charles Anthony Higueras

Orlando, Florida

William Ooi Lee Lim

San Francisco, California

Hong Kong

Mark G. Horton

James R. Loewenberg

San Francisco, California

James Tipton Housewright

Chicago, Illinois

Robert E. Luke

Dallas, Texas

Meridian, Mississippi

Ted A. Hyman Los Angeles, California

Sandro Marpillero

Greensboro, North Carolina

Burton Miller San Francisco, California

Leslie Gail Moldow Oakland, California

Robert Morris Dallas, Texas

Hubert Murray Cambridge, Massachusetts

James R. Nader Fort Worth, Texas

Dean A. Nota Hermosa Beach, California

Charles M. Oraftik San Francisco, California

Paul W. O’Shea Springfield, Illinois

Nick Peckham Columbia, Missouri

Sue Ann Pemberton San Antonio, Texas

Aubrey Ray Pentecost, III Norfolk, Virginia

Russell K. Perry Washington, DC

Bogdan Z. Pestka New York, New York

New York, New York

266

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 266

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Peter W. Pfau

James W. Shields

San Francisco, California

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Jeffery S. Poss

Joan M. Soranno

Champaign, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Otto P. Poticha

Lars Aiken Stanley

Eugene, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Jeffery Taylor Potter

Michael Strogoff

Dallas, Texas

Mill Valley, California

Gwynne Pugh

Yvonne Szeto

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

Elizabeth Ranieri

John H. Thodos

San Francisco, California

Carmel, California

August Reno

Benedetto Tiseo

Aspen, Colorado

Livonia, Michigan

James M. Robertson

Karen Van Lengen

Eugene, Oregon

Charlottesville, Virginia

Miguel Angel Rodriguez

Dean J. Vlahos

Coral Gables, Florida

Santa Monica, California

Bill E. Roschen

Joseph David Waggonner, III

Los Angeles, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Jeffrey M. Rosenblum

John Logan Waugh

Charleston, South Carolina

Minneapolis, Minnesota

James S. Russell

Peter A. Weismantle

Denver, Colorado

Oak Park, Illinois

Dean S. Sakamoto

Richard Pardee Williams

New Haven, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Lawrence Scarpa

Daniel W. Winey

Santa Monica, California

San Francisco, California

Anthony P. Schirripa

Barry Alan Yoakum

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Bradley D. Schulz

Francis M. Zwart, III

Las Vegas, Nevada

Santa Cruz, California

Walter Sedovic

Bernard Zyscovich

Irvington, New York

Miami, Florida

Scott Shell San Francisco, California

267

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 267

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Touro Synagogue, New Orleans

2011 aia president

honorary fellows

Clark D. Manus, faia

Angelo Bucci Brazil

cof chancellor Chester A. Widom, faia gold medal Fumihiko Maki, faia architecture firm award BNIM

Louise Cox Australia

Kristin Jarmund Norway

Marcio Kogan Brazil

Kengo Kuma Japan

Carme Pin贸s edward c. kemper award

Spain

Chester A. Widom, faia whitney m. young jr. award Sharon Egretta Sutton, faia topaz medallion Lawrence W. Speck, faia spirit of fellowship Paul Welch, Hon. aia

268

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 268

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 o11 fellows Paul Adamson

Jonathan Townley Crane

Ronald W. Haase

San Francisco, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Melrose, Florida

Joanne Aitken

Patrick B. Davis

Julie R. Hacker

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birmingham, Alabama

Evanston, Illinois

Stanley T. Allen

Elizabeth (Betsy) Rupp del Monte

Guy Lefevre Hagstette

Brooklyn, New York

Frederic Macnaughton Ball, Jr. New Orleans, Louisiana

Dallas, Texas

Elliott E. Dudnik Evanston, Illinois

James R. Bedrick

Douglas S. Ewing

San Mateo, California

Pasadena, California

Peyton Boyd

Michael Fifield

Abingdon, Virginia

Eugene, Oregon

Robert C. Broward

Gail M. Flynn

Jacksonville, Florida

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Clinton E. Brown

Richard L. Ford, Jr.

Buffalo, New York

Don Charles Brown Montgomery, Alabama

Christine E. Bruckner

Richmond, Virginia

Mark J. Frisch Chicago, Illinois

Gary E. Furman

Hong Kong

Austin, Texas

David C. Bucek

Lisa Gelfand

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

David J. Calkins

Scott F. Georgeson

Houston, Texas

Nathan Belville Cherry Los Angeles, California

David Coleman Seattle, Washington

Joseph A. Collins Portland, Oregon

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Cheri Rodgers Gerou Evergreen, Colorado

Lawrence Gleason Eagan, Minnesota

Frank W. Grauman

Houston, Texas

Martin J. Harms Ithaca, New York

Thomas H. Hatch Austin, Texas

Steven Alan Heikin Boston, Massachusetts

David Rodman Henderer Washington, DC

Earl Wallace Henderson, Jr. Springfield, Illinois

Denis Akio Henmi San Francisco, California

Rodney K. Henmi Oakland, California

Manuel Hinojosa McAllen, Texas

Thomas Edgar Hirsch Madison, Wisconsin

Gerald Steven Jernigan Pensacola, Florida

Judson Alan Kline Cleveland, Ohio

Debra S. Kunce Indianapolis, Indiana

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

269

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 269

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Carol J. Weissman Kurth

William Raymond Manning

Thomas Gregory Pene

Bedford, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Portland, Oregon

Dohn H. LaBiche

Audrey A. Matlock

Robert C. Peterson

Beaumont, Texas

New York, New York

Palo Alto, California

Mary Ann Lazarus

Lisa Fay Matthiessen

Thomas Phifer

St. Louis, Missouri

Pasadena, California

New York, New York

Richard Licata

Richard F. McCann

Nikolaus Philipsen

Reno, Nevada

Sierra Madre, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Charles D. Liddy, Jr.

Dale McKinney

Jon K. Pickard

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sioux City, Iowa

New Haven, Connecticut

Tom Liebel

Andrew D. Mendelson

Dan Pitera

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

Scott A. Lindenau

Juan Mir贸

Francis Murdock Pitts

Aspen, Colorado

Austin, Texas

Troy, New York

Clark E. Llewellyn

Keith G. Moskow

Lee Charles Quill

Honolulu, Hawaii

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Ronald Y.C. Lu

Robin L. Murray

Alan Reed

Wanchai

Trenton, New Jersey

Baltimore, Maryland

Thomas E. Luebke

Henry Myerberg

Burton L. Roslyn

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Roslyn Heights, New York

Paul Lukez

Morris Jerome Neal

Steven D. Schuster

Somerville, Massachusetts

Austin, Texas

Raleigh, North Carolina

Richard L. Maimon

Michael A. Nieminen

Alan Scott

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Brian Malarkey

Roksan Okan-Vick

Tully Shelley

Houston, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

270

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 270

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Mardelle McCuskey Shepley

Andrew James Trivers

College Station, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

Robert Shibley

Reeves W. Wiedeman

Buffalo, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

John R. Shields

Walter Leroy Wilson

Boston, Massachusetts

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Carrie Glassman Shoemake

Ross B. Wimer

Houston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Joy D. Swallow

Arthur Witthoefft

Kansas City, Missouri

Sarasota, Florida

Rebecca Boswell Swanston

David Gilmore Wright

Baltimore, Marlyland

Baltimore, Maryland

Douglas Bryan Sydnor

David Miles Ziskind

Scottsdale, Arizona

New York, New York

Kim Tanzer

Gary D. Lynn

Charlottesville, Virginia

San Antonio, Texas

William Maxwell Taylor Los Angeles, California

David Vere Thompson Baltimore, Maryland

Patrick J. Tighe Santa Monica, California

Douglas Tom San Francisco, California

Monroe Kirk Train Charlottesville, Virginia

271

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 271

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


National Cathedral, Washington, D.C.

2012 aia president

honorary fellows

Jeffery Potter, faia

Solano Benítez Paraguay

cof chancellor

Richard Francis-Jones

Norman L. Koonce, faia

Australia

Pierre-Antoine Gatier gold medal

France

Steven M. Holl, faia

Diébédo Francis Kéré Germany

architecture firm award

Anya van der Merwe

VJAA

Li Xiaodong

South Africa China

whitney m. young jr. award Mortimer M. Marshall Jr. topaz medallion George Baird, Intl. Assoc., aia spirit of fellowship Gretchen Penney, aia

272

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 272

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 o12 fellows Timothy Allanbrook

John Michael Currie

Rainy Hamilton, Jr.

New York, New York

Leesburg, Virginia

Detroit, Michigan

Jon Anderson

Kevin Daly

David Thomas Haresign

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Santa Monica, California

Washington, DC

Stephen T. Ayers

Edward Dean

William Jay Hartman

Washington, DC

Berkeley, California

Detroit, Michigan

Zaida Basora

Gary K. Dempster

Jane Hendricks

Dallas, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Seattle, Washington

Krista Ann Becker

James Determan

Rodney Culver Hill

Santa Monica, California

Baltimore, Maryland

College Station, Texas

Gregory E. Blackburn

David Alan Dillard

George A. Hinds

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Kevin Bone

Umberto Dindo

James Michael Holliday

New York, New York

New York, New York

Santa Barbara, California

Clifton Keith Boswell

Peter C. Doo

Robert W. Hoye

San Francisco, California

Towson, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

Stacy A. Bourne

Paul Endres

Gregory S. Iba単ez

St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Emeryville, California

Fort Worth, Texas

Fernando L. Brave

John A. Enright

Finith Ewin Jernigan, II

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Salisbury, Maryland

Mary A. Burke

Karen Ivy Fiene

Ferdinand Stoddert Johns

New York, New York

Oakland, California

Bozeman, Montana

Ross Alan Chapin

Linna Jane Young Frederick

Daniel J. Kaplan

Langley, Washington

Beaufort, South Carolina

New York, New York

James Peter Clark

Van H. Gilbert

Scott P. Kelsey

Washington, DC

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Los Angeles, California

Richard Cook

Elizabeth P. Gray

Susan F. King

New York, New York

New Haven, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Gilbert D. Cooke

Monica Green

Charles Daniel Knight

San Diego, California

Cleveland, Ohio

Woodbury, Minnesota

Michael J. Crosbie

Jerry L. Halcomb

Edward Charles Kohls

Essex, Connecticut

Dallas, Texas

Baltimore, Maryland

273

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 273

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Leonard E. Koroski

Lorne L. McConachie

Matthew L. Rossetti

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

Southfield, Michigan

Andrew T. Laguana

Charles W. Mears

Wayne Ruga

Barrigada

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Deerfield Beach, Florida

Joyce See-yin Lee

Robert Earl Miller

Lisa C. Sachs

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, California

Michael Alan LeFevre

David Mohney

Brenda A. Sanchez

Atlanta, Georgia

Lexington, Kentucky

Washington, DC

David J. Lind

Anthony J. Moretti

Robert W. Schwartz

Dallas, Texas

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Michael Dale Lingerfelt

Steven M. Nilles

Leslie L. Shepherd

Orlando, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Lawrence R. Livergood

Philip J. Poinelli

Fredric Sherman

Forsyth, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Ernest J. Lombard

Fred L. Powell

Ed Shriver, Jr.

Eagle, Idaho

Oakland, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Ellen Lou

James E. Prendergast

Carlton T. Smith

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Daniel Patrick Maginn

George R. Pressler, III

Lourdes Solera

Kansas City, Missouri

Pasadena, California

Miami, Florida

Clarence D. Mamuyac,, Jr.

James Easton Rains,, Jr.

Steven L. Spurlock

Berkeley, California

Ramseur, North Carolina

Washington, DC

Jonathan Jova Marvel

Gary A. Reetz

Ione R. Stiegler

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

La Jolla, California

Roney J. Mateu

Kurt A. Rockstroh

Kevin B. Sullivan

Palmetto Bay, Florida

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Jeffrey J. McCarthy

David E. Rogers

Walton R. Teague

Chicago, Illinois

Venice, California

Greensboro, North Carolina

274

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 274

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Charles K. Thompson Austin, Texas

H. Ruth Todd San Francisco, California

David Daniel Tomber Seattle, Washington

Nancy Rogo Trainer Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Timothy R. Twomey Baltimore, Maryland

Paul Urbanek Detroit, Michigan

Stephen J. Vanze Washington, DC

Robert J. Verrier Chelsea, Massachusetts

Mark Clay Vinson Tempe, Arizona

Marion Weiss New York, New York

Andrew H. Wells Springfield, Missouri

Howard Seth Wertheimer Atlanta, Georgia

Drew White Indianapolis, Indiana

William F. Wilson Boston, Massachusetts

Scott A. Wolf Seattle, Washington

275

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 275

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver

2013 aia president Mickey Jacob, faia cof chancellor Ronald L. Skaggs, faia gold medal Thom Mayne, faia

honorary fellows Zvi Hecker Germany

Ladislav Labus Czech Republic

Francisco Jose Mangado Spain

Fernando Romero

architecture firm award

Mexico

Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

Germany

edward c. kemper award John D. Anderson, faia

Matthias Sauerbruch Ben van Berkel Netherlands

Siegfried Zhiqiang Wu China

whitney m. young jr. award Harvey B. Gantt, faia topaz medallion Robert Greenstreet, Intl. Assoc., aia spirit of fellowship Robert I. Selby, faia

276

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 276

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 o13 fellows Arthur W. Andersson

Laurence C. Burns, Jr.

Judith DiMaio

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Old Westbury, New York

Lesley Bain

Carrie Byles

Renee Doktorczyk

Seattle, Washington

San Francisco, California

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Jay W. Barnes, III

Robert M. Cain

Turan Duda

Austin, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

Durham, North Carolina

David Barrett

Manuel Mario Campos

William A. Dupont

Boulder, Colorado

Seattle, Washington

San Antonio, Texas

John H. Barton

Jesse D. Cannon, Jr

Stephen Dynia

Palo Alto, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Jackson, Wyoming

Matthew J. Bell

Glenn P. Carels

Dagmar B. Epsten

Washington, DC

Irvine, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Israel Berger

David M. Chasco

H. Mortimer Favrot, Jr.

New York, New York

Champaign, Illinois

Metairie, Louisiana

Heidi L. Blau

Susan Ann Chin

Stephen A. Fiskum

New York, New York

Bronx, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

John Patrick Blumthal

Dick Clark

Rod Garrett

Portland, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Washington, DC

Raymond C. Bordwell

John P. Claypool

William McLeod Gaylord

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

Carlos Brillembourg

Paul Danna

Debra Gerod

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

Morris Brown

Paul Dannels

Carl P. Giegold

El Paso, Texas

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Sarah Semple Brown

Russell A. Davidson

Gordon Gill

Denver, Colorado

Mount Kisco, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Will Bruder

Jennifer K. Devlin-Herbert

Jeffrey Gill

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Newport Beach, California

Thomas C. Brutting

Richard DeYoung

David H. Gleason

Oakland, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Baltimore, Maryland

Erich A. Burkhart

Martin A. Diaz-Yabor

Stanley O. Graves

Marina del Rey, California

Miami, Florida

Austin, Texas

277

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 277

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Christopher J. Green

Charles J. Kirby

Moira Moser

Avon, Texas

Washington, DC

Hong Kong

Nan R. Gutterman

Shannon B. Kraus

Vojo Narancic

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Anthony J. Haas

James E. LaPosta, Jr.

Kenneth J. Naylor

Houston, Texas

Hartford, Connecticut

Salt Lake City, Utah

Craig Abbott Hamilton

R. Murray Legge

Margaret E. Newman

Los Angeles, California

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Alan L. Hansen

Kenneth D. Levien

Angela O’Byrne

Reston, Virginia

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Brian Healy

Carol Loewenson

Terrence E. O’Neal

Somerville, Massachusetts

New York, New York

New York, New York

Michael E. Hickok

Kathleen R. Lugosch

Polly Osborne

Washington, DC

Amherst, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Kurt Christian Hunker

Orlando T. Maione

Ric Peterson

San Diego, California

Stony Brook, New York

Seattle, Washington

Mark A. Hutker

George E. Marsh, Jr.

James F. Porter

Falmouth, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Marlene Imirzian

Robert Maschke

Jim Poteet

Phoenix, Arizona

Cleveland, Ohio

San Antonio, Texas

Jeanne Jackson

Charyl F. McAfee-Duncan

Cynthia Kozak Pozolo

Salt Lake City, Utah

Dallas, Texas

Detroit, Michigan

Mic Johnson

Jana McCann

Susan Pruchnicki

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Austin, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

Raymond S Johnston

Kelly Sutherlin McLeod

Elizabeth A. Reader

Seattle, Washinton

Long Beach, California

Winchester, Virginia

Helena Lin Jubany

Greg Mella

Trula Haley Remson

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Gregory Kessler

Richard Metsky

John W. Rogers

Pullman, Washington

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glenn F. Keyes

Robert W. Moje

Walter Schacht

Charleston, South Carolina

Charlottesville, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

278

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 278

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Kurt C. Schindler

Gary Loren Vance

Berkeley, California

Indianapolis, Indiana

Peter Schubert

Cynthia D. Walston

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

William David Seider

Mark D. Weaver

Eugene, Oregon

Memphis, Tennessee

George Shaw

Claire D. Weisz

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

J. Gregory Sheldon

Clive Wilkinson

Kansas City, Missouri

Culver City, California

Ted Shelton

Allyne Winderman

Knoxville, Tennessee

Los Angeles, California

Louis Sirianni

Michael O. Winters

Boston, Massachusetts

Denver, Colorado

Michael R. Somin

A. Vernon Woodworth, III

San Diego, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Michael G. Stevenson

William James Worthen

Raleigh, North Carolina

San Francisco, California

Belinda Stewart

Jennifer Yoos

Eupora, Mississippi

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Amanda Sturgeon

Stephen W. Yundt

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, Caifornia

Robert Tennenbaum Columbia, Maryland

James (Jay) Christopher Tomlinson Kansas City, Missouri

Mario Jaime Torroella Cambridge, Massachusetts

Kevin B. Utsey Roanoke, Virginia

279

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 279

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


The Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, Chicago

2014 aia president

honorary fellows

Helene Combs Dreiling, faia

Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra

cof chancellor William J. Stanley III, faia

Spain

Antonio Cruz Spain

gold medal

Antonio Ortiz

Julia Morgan, faia

Spain

architecture firm award

Kris Yao Taiwan

Eskew+Dumez+Ripple edward c. kemper award Fredric Bell, faia whitney m. young jr. award Ivenue Love-Stanley, faia topaz medallion Harrison Fraker, Assoc. aia Spirit of Fellowship Harold L. Adams, faia

280

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 280

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 o14 fellows Morris Adjmi

Gabrielle A. Bullock

Carl J. D’Silva

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Allison Hoadley Anderson

Richard Hugh Bundy

Michael Duncan

Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi

Wichita Falls, Texas

San Francisco, California

Nanon Adair Anderson

Raymond S. Calabro

Isabelle Lucienne Duvivier

Golden, Colorado

Seattle, Washington

Venice, California

Jeffrey Averill

John Mason Caldwell

Leslie K. Elkins

Los Angeles, California

Long Beach, California

Houston, Texas

Richard S. Bacon

Myriam E. Camargo

Melissa M. Farling

Clearwater, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Phoenix, Arizona

Anthony S. Barnes

Susan Cole Cannon

Douglas Farr

Washington, DC

Raleigh, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Andrew Diamond Berman

Becca L. Cavell

Jeffrey C. Fetzer

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

San Antonio, Texas

Michael J. Bjornberg

Gregory Chang

Kenneth I. Fisher

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

Charles F. Bloszies

Ernest F. Cirangle

Anthony C. Floyd

San Francisco, California

Culver City, California

Scottsdale, Arizona

Sanford Bond

James T. (Tom) Clark, Jr.

Alan Ford

Richmond, Virginia

Portland, Oregon

Denver, Colorado

Nestor Bottino

Steven W. Clem

Robert Forest

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Jonathan Boyer

Charles W. Cole, Jr.

Richard Benton Friedson

Chicago, Illinois

Orlando, Florida

Boston, Massachusetts

Alan Bright

John N. Cryer III

Deborah Gans

San Francisco, California

Houston, Texas

Brooklyn, New York

Angela Brooks

Scott L. Danielson

Daniel Mason Garber

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Palo Alto, California

Jeffrey Blaine Brown

Ted H. Davis

Norman M. Garden

Houston, Texas

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Russell Norton Buchanan

Robert Paul Dean

Vergel Lee Gay, Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

College Station, Texas

281

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 281

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Mark L. Gillem

Robert Arthur King

Chung Q.B. Nguyen

Eugene, Oregon

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Fanny T. Gong

Paul F. Knell

Celeste Allen Novak

New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Christoffer A. Graae

Matthew F. Kreisle, III

Marianne O’Brien

Washington, DC

Austin, Texas

San Francisco, California

Randy Hafer

Pablo Laguarda

Gary Gene Olp

Billings, Montana

Dallas, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Vano Haritunians

Gary Lapera

Paul B. Ostergaard

Los Angeles, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Daniel Stephen Hart

Laurie Limbacher

Curtis Owyang

Midland, Texas

Austin, Texas

Sacramento, California

Valerie Hassett

Albert W. Lindeke III

Thierry Paret

Arlington, Virginia

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Doha

John D. S. Hatch

Mira Locher

Ralph Douglas Parris

Trenton, New Jersey

Salt Lake City, Utah

Columbus, Ohio

Timothy C. Hawk

David Maglaty

Neal I. Payton

Columbus, Ohio

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Andrew C. Herdeg

Gary F. Martinez

Rafael Pelli

San Antonio, Texas

Washington, DC

New York, New York

David Heymann

Alan D. McGuinn

Peter Pennoyer

Austin, Texas

Asheville, North Carolina

New York, New York

Paul M. Hirshorn

Richard Munson Miller

Jana K. Phillips

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Lance Hosey

Margaret Montgomery

Martha A. Pilgreen

Washington, DC

Seattle, Washington

Boston, Massachusetts

Robert A. Jernigan

Cheryl Morgan

Jack Portman

Los Angeles, California

Birmingham, Alabama

Atlanta, Georgia

Douglas Johnston

Mary Morissette

Ronald Todd Ray

Boston, Massachusetts

Denver, Colorado

Washington, DC

Don M. Jones

Christopher Morrison

Miguel A. Rivera Agosto

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Austin, Texas

Alan R. Joslin

Robert R. Murrin

Sian Roberts

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Seattle, Washington

David K. Kaneda

Debra Nauta-Rodriguez

Julia Williams Robinson

San Jose, California

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Suzanna Wight Kelley

David Neumann

Mark Roddy

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Phoenix, Arizona

282

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 282

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Wendy Sullock Rogers

Thomas Hayne Upchurch

Irvine, California

Brenham, Texas

John Ronan

David Van Wyk

Chicago, Illinois

Glendale, California

Reese Rowland

Edward Alan Vance

Little Rock, Arkansas

Las Vegas, Nevada

Jennifer Sage

Ernesto M. Vasquez

New York, New York

Santa Ana, California

Earl Santee

Peter N. Vincent

Kansas City, Missouri

Honolulu, Hawaii

Molly M. Scanlon

Daniela Holt Voith

San Diego, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Brenda Case Scheer

Michael Dean Watkins

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Dawn R. Schuette

Philip A. Weddle

Chicago, Illinois

Phoenix, Arizona

C. Roxanne Sherbeck

Mark T. Wellen

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Midland, Texas

Bryan Shiles

Laura Ann Wernick

San Francisco, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Joey Naruhiko Shimoda

Annette Wiley

Los Angeles, California

Newport Beach, California

Henry Smith-Miller

Bruce A. Wood

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Steven K. Sobel

Edward T. Zeigler, Jr.

San Francisco, California

Greenville, South Carolina

Arlen M. Solochek

Ming Zhang

Phoenix, Arizona

Bellevue, Washington

Dennis E. Stallings

Allan W. Zreet

Raleigh, North Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Jonathan N. Stark New York, New York

Josiah Stevenson Boston, Massachusetts

Anne T. Sullivan Chicago, Illinois

Bryan Kerr Trubey Dallas, Texas

283

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 283

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Ebenezer Baptist Church, Atlanta

2015 aia president Elizabeth Chu Richter, faia

honorary fellows Pedro Gubbins Foxley Chile

cof chancellor

Hongyuan Mei

Albert W. Rubeling Jr., faia

China

Fuensanta Nieto gold medal

Spain

Moshe Safdie, faia

Jo Noero South Africa

architecture firm award

Enrique Sobejano Spain

Ehrlich Architects edward c. kemper award Edward Mazria, faia whitney m. young jr. award Auburn University Rural Studio topaz medallion Peter Eisenman, faia

284

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 284

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


2 o15 fellows Robin Fran Abrams

Gail Peter Borden

Kevin John deFreitas

Raleigh, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

San Diego, California

George W. Acock

John R. Bowie

Rick del Monte

Columbus, Ohio

Wallingford, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Patrick Ahearn

Thomas B. Braham

Gary E. Demele

Edgartown, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

David Alpert

Amy E. Burkett

Neil M. Denari

San Francisco, California

Denver, Colorado

Los Angeles, California

Franziska Amacher

Wendell Burnette

David M. Diamond

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Pamela Anderson-BrulĂŠ

Michael B. Cadwell

J. Stuart Eckblad

San JosĂŠ, California

Columbus, Ohio

San Francisco, California

Chuck Armstrong

E. Tim Carl

Julie Eizenberg

Dallas, Texas

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Santa Monica, California

Randy Ivan Atlas

Robert C. Chandler

Steven T. Ellinger

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Boston, Massachussets

Abilene, Texas

Brodie A. Bain

Scott Conwell

Scott A. Erdy

Seattle, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Matthew Baird

Steven Scott Cook

Damian Farrell

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Glenn E. Bauer

John R. Cottle

John R. Forbes

San Francisco, California

Basalt, Colorado

Coral Gables, Florida

Michael John Bell

Gary B. Coursey

Harold D. Fredenburgh

New Orleans, Louisiana

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Rick L. Benner

J. Michael Cox

Amy E. Gardner

Bellingham, Washington

Asheville, North Carolina

Silver Spring, Maryland

Ralph D.Bennett

H. Hobson Crow III

Clifford V. Gayley

Silver Spring, Maryland

San Antonio, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Charles Bettisworth

Laura A. Cruickshank

Mark Gilliand

Fairbanks, Alaska

Storrs, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Thomas E. Bitnar

Clifford B. Curry

Nathan Good

Bozeman, Montana

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

285

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 285

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Robert W. Goodwin

Stephen J. Kelley

Diane Eileen McLean

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Mission Viejo, California

Beth Greenberg

Sheila Kennedy

Rosemary A. McMonigal

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Luanne Greene

Janis Kent

Robert Stephen Mills

Baltimore, Maryland

Long Beach, California

Richmond, Virginia

Margaret Griffin

Laurie Kerr

Rachel Mae Minnery

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Gary Handel

Yael S. Kinsky

Burcin Atay Moehring

New York, New York

Tel Aviv, Israel

Chicago, Illinois

Elizabeth J. Heider

Nathan Kipnis

Gregory R. Mottola

Alexandria, Virginia

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

William J. Hercules

John R. Klai II

Frank Mruk

Orlando, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

New York, New York

Robert Herman

Ted Charles Kollaja

Scott Newman

Salt Lake City, Utah

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Paul Homeyer

Carl F. Krebs

Jim Nielson

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Salt Lake City, Utah

John G. Horky

Judith M. Kunoff

Jeff Olson

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Donald R. Horn

Sandra M. Laux

Robert L. Ooley

Seattle, Washington

Detroit, Michigan

Santa Barbara, California

Gunnar Hubbard

Arnie Lerner

Chad Oppenheim

Portland, Maine

San Francisco, California

Miami, Florida

Ray Huff

Thomas Jerry Lominack

Gary S. Owens

Charleston, South Carolina

Savannah, Georgia

Houston, Texas

Renee Basist Hutcheson

Jeanne Elizabeth MacLeamy

Gary R. Payne

Raleigh, North Carolina

Novato, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Robert Jackson

Kapil Dev Malik

Patrick L. Pinnell

Austin, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Haddam, Connecticut

Roger P. Jackson

Marc Margulies

Joyce Polhamus

Salt Lake City, Utah

Boston, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Thomas E. Johnson

Harry A. Mark

April D. Pottorff

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

Lexington, Kentucky

Sharon L. Johnston

Daniel K. McCoubrey

Richard R. (Toby) Pugh

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Glendale, California

Rick Joy

James R. McDonald

George Ranalli

Tucson, Arizona

Missoula, Montana

New York, New York

Christ J. Kamages

David S. McHenry

Jeffrey Raven

San Rafael, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

286

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 286

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Alicia Ravetto

Natividad (Nati) Soto

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Coral Gables, Florida

Pamela Lucas Rew

John Sparano

Princeton, New Jersey

Salt Lake City, Utah

Robert C. Ripley

Jonathan C. Spodek

Lincoln, Nebraska

Muncie, Indiana

Ron Rochon

Boris Srdar

Seattle, Washington

Seattle, Washington

David Rockwell

Keat C. Tan

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

William Roger

Joseph Gabriele Tattoni

San Francisco, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Charles Rose

Kirk Teske

Somerville, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Joan L. Saba

Cory M. Ticktin

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Robert J. Schaeffner

Steven Land Tillotson

Boston, Massachusetts

San Antonio, Texas

William J. Schmalz

Joel A. Tomei

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Jack Randall Seitsinger

Charles Leroy Travis III

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Charlotte, North Carolina

Barbara A. Sestak

David F. Trevino

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Adam M. Shalleck

Alyosha G. Verzhbinsky

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Gracia Maria Shiffrin

Alfred Vidaurri, Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Fort Worth, Texas

Thomas Stewart Shiner

Jonathan R. Ward

Bethesda, Maryland

Los Angeles, California

Steven M. Shiver

John Weekes

Seattle, Washington

Portland, Oregon

Soren Dahl Simonsen

Stephen A. Weinryb

Salt Lake City, Utah

New York, New York

James Marion Singleton IV

James Walter Wentling

Bryan, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Anne Kolman Smith

Elissa Winzelberg

Savannah, Georgia

New York, New York

Gabriel Smith New York, New York

287

04_Chronological Listing r3.indd 287

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:32 PM


Alphabetical Directory

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 288

3/27/15 1:36 PM


fellows of the aia

invested

• William Henri Adams

1892

William T. Adams

1995

• Alvar Aalto g 1958

Paul Adamson

2011

• Elissa Makiniemi Aalto

1981

• John Addison

1890

Mustafa Kemal Abadan

2007

Morris Adjmi

2014

Carlton S. Abbott

1983

• Thomas Reed Adkison

1978

J. Carl Abbott, Jr.

1986

• Dankmar Adler

1889

• Joseph Henry Abel

1968

• David Adler

1941

James Logan Abell k 1996

Gunnel Adlercreutz

1997

• Jan M. Abell

1994

Michael Adlerstein

1994

• Thornton Montaigne Abell

1964

Antonin Aeck

2001

Stephen N. Abend

1988

• Richard L. Aeck

1961

Stanley Abercrombie

1987

• Charles K. Agle

1969

• Theodore H. Abrahams

1896

• Jacob Agne, Jr.

1892

• Bruce A. Abrahamson

1972

Diana I. Agrest

2008

• Max Abramovitz

1952

• George Abraham Agron

1976

• Ned H. Abrams

1990

Pedro Aguirre

1989

Robin Fran Abrams

2015

Santiago Agurto Calvo

1960

Trevor David Abramson

2010

Patrick Ahearn

2015

Pavel Vasilievitch Abrosimov 1958

• Hakon Claes Axel Ahlberg

1952

Fernando L. Abrua

2005

Loren Peter Ahles

1998

Raymond C. Abst

1981

• Frederick Ahlschlager

1889

• Frederick Lee Ackerman

1916

Thomas R. Aidala

1993

Kurt Ackermann

1996

• William Martin Aiken

1889

George W. Acock

2015

• Gregory Ain

1972

• Franklin Oliver Adams

1940

• James Bertin Aitken

1982

Harold L. Adams c k 1983

Joanne Aitken

2011

William Adams

Roula Alakiotou

1997

a

invested

1991

c past Chancellor p past President g Gold Medal recipient k Edward C. Kemper Award recipient t aia/acsa Topaz Medallion recipient y Whitney M. Young Jr. Award recipient • deceased

289

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 289

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Charles A. Albanese

1995

Robert Edward Allen

1985

• Abraham Horace Albertson

1934

• Roger Allen

1954

Franco Albini

1968

• Roy O. Allen, Jr.

1973

• Richard Keith Albyn

1987

Stanley T. Allen

2011

Lorenzo E. Aldana

1989

Susan M. Allen

2001

• Charles H. Alden

1913

• William Alexander Allen

1984

N. Sue Alden

1991

• William Stephen Allen, Jr.

1959

• Bissell Alderman

1970

• David C. Allison

1926

• Chester Holmes Aldrich

1916

David John Allison

2010

• Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich

1958

• George Boggs Allison

1955

• William T. Aldrich

1931

• Gerald Lou Allison

1971

• Iris S. Alex

1984

• James E. Allison

1918

• Cecil Alexander

1962

James V. Allred

2001

• Charles A. Alexander

1865

• John M. Allston

1891

Earle S. Alexander, Jr.

1984

• Ronald R. Allwork

1971

Henry C. Alexander, Jr.

1998

Killis P. Almond, Jr.

1999

• James F. Alexander

1889

David Alpert

2015

James Garth Alexander

1992

• Alfred S. Alschuler, Jr.

1967

• Robert E. Alexander

1955

• Charles Altfillisch

1951

A. Notley Alford

1985

Ronald A. Altoon p 1990

Giancarlo Alhadeff

290

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 290

invested

2008

Alfred Victor Alvares

1967

Stanley N. Allan

1981

Mario Roberto Alvarez

1976

Timothy Allanbrook

2012

Robert Alvarez Espinosa

1961

John William Allegretti

2004

Joaquin Alvarez Ordonez

1969

Edward Allen

2000

• Wladimir Alves De Souza

1979

• Francis R. Allen

1895

Franziska Amacher

2015

• Frank S. Allen

1889

Jesus Eduardo Amaral

1978

• Gordon Allen

1940

Emilio Ambasz

2007

• Harris C. Allen

1937

• William Clement Ambrose

1958

• John M. Allen

1889

Anthony Ames

1989

Maurice B. Allen, Jr.

1983

• James J. Amis

1997

• Nathaniel S. Allen

1889

• Joseph Amisano

1966

Ralph G. Allen

1995

• John M. Amundson

1975

• Rex Whitaker Allen p 1966

Gregg D. Ander

2001

Robert E. Allen

Allison Hoadley Anderson

2014

1985

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

291

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 291

invested

• Dorman D. Anderson

1992

Stephen Allan Apking

2008

• Edwin Anderson

1870

Natalye L. Appel

2000

Harry F. Anderson

1982

• George Adrian Applegarth

1971

J. Timothy Anderson

1985

• Arthur Ward Archer

1947

John D. Anderson p k 1980

• George Archer

1889

Jon Anderson

Richard Moore Archer

1999

• Lawrence B. Anderson t 1965

• William H. Archer

1889

Mark S.T. Anderson

2010

Otilio A. Arellano

1961

Nanon Adair Anderson

2014

• Clarence O. Arey

1889

Peter Anderson

2007

Peter Arfaa

1983

• Ralph A. Anderson, Jr.

1967

Carlos D. Arguelles

1961

Richard L. Anderson

1986

Luis Jesus Arizmendi Amiel 1972

Ross S. Anderson

2002

• J. Warren Armistead, Jr.

1950

Samuel Armistead Anderson, III

• A. J. Armstrong

1889

1986

Chuck Armstrong

2015

William L. Anderson

1999

Harris Armstrong

1955

Pamela Anderson-Brulé

2015

• Leon Eugene Arnal

1948

Arthur W. Andersson

2013

• Leopold Arnaud

1950

Jeffrey Anderzhon

2007

Bruce P. Arneill

1992

Tadao Ando g 1991

Christopher Arnold

1990

Dennis A. Andrejko

2009

• E. W. Arnold

1889

J. Philip Andrews

1988

• Richard Monroe Arnold

1972

John Hamilton Andrews

1980

• Gordon R. Arnott

1971

• Lavone D. Andrews

1977

• Louis Gerard Arretche

1989

Martha Peck Andrews

1998

Robert Arrigoni

1993

• Robert Day Andrews

1891

Peter J. Arsenault

2010

• Frank W. Angell

1889

Douglas W. Ashe

2007

Thomas M. Anglewicz

2006

Michel Claude Ashe

2010

Charles Angyal

2003

Yoshinobu Ashihara

1979

Wagdy Anis

2007

J. Tom Ashley

2002

• Joseph Paul Annan

1894

• Raymond J. Ashton   p

1940

• Thomas B. Annan

1874

Yvonne Warner Asken

1984

• George Anselevicius

1985

Laurin B. Askew

1994

• S. Robert Anshen

1962

Lee H. Askew, III

1995

James Harold Anstis

1988

• C. H. Aslin

1955

2012

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

292

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 292

• James Lawrence Aspinwall

1914

Neil Astle

1983

Louis D. Astorino

1987

• Charles H. Atherton

1984

• Thomas Henry Atherton

1953

Anthony J. Atkin

1998

James B. Atkins

2002

John L. Atkins, III

1991

Randy Ivan Atlas

2015

• Grosvenor Atterbury

1905

• Daniel T. Atwood

1867

Carl Aubock

1971

Eugene E. Aubry

1977

• R. T. Auchmuty

1866

Seymour Auerbach

1973

Gaetana Aulenti

1990

Douglas H. Austin

1990

• Ennis R. Austin

1896

• John C. Austin

1913

• William D. Austin

1912

Inette L. E. Austin-Smith

1978

John Michael Austin-Smith

1971

Daniel L. Avchen

1999

Jeffrey Averill

2014

• Henry Ogden Avery

1889

Enrique Avila Riquelme

1983

• Donald C. Axon

1992

• Romeo Aybar

1983

• Alfred Lewis Aydelott

1964

• Richard Winston Ayers

1968

Stephen T. Ayers

2012

Carlo Aymonino

2000

• Atlee B. Ayres

1931

• Louis Ayres

1918

invested

b • Charles Babcock

1857

• Seth Babson

1881

• Alexander H. Bacci

1967

• William J. Bachman c 1964

Howard John Backen

1992

William Backus

1857

• Edmund N. Bacon

1971

• Henry Bacon g 1906

Richard S. Bacon

2014

Ian Bader

2008

Henry Baechlin

1931

• David C. Baer k 1968 • Stuart Oliver Baesel

1970

Deon F. Bahr

1997

Donald C. R. Bailey

1992

Johathan D. Bailey

2005

• Leonard Henry Bailey

1940

• Ray Bedford Bailey

1985

• Roger Bailey

1963

Brodie A. Bain

2015

Lesley Bain

2013

William Bain, Jr.

1976

• William James Bain, Sr.

1947

Royden Stanley Bair

1988

James W. Baird

2006

Matthew Baird

2015

Louis J. Bakanowsky

1985

Jacob Berend Bakema

1966

David Baker

1996

• Isham Owen Baker

1979

• Jack S. Baker

1977

James Barnes Baker Jon Alan Baker

1976 2009

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Josiah Jay Baker

2002

Charles Barlow

Paula Baker-Laporte

2007

William Lewis Barlow, IV

2002

Anthony S. Barnes

2014

• John Bakewell, Jr.

1937

• William Glenn Balch

1962

• Edward Larrabee Barnes g 1966

2001

Jay W. Barnes, III

2013

Alan T. Baldwin

2004

Jay William Barnes, Jr.

1976

• Charles P. Baldwin

1894

• Julian Barnes

1889

• Frank Conger Baldwin

1897

Linda Barnes

1999

• Gregory S. Baldwin

1988

Rebecca Gay Barnes

• M. H. Baldwin

1889

• George I. Barnett

1861

W. Donald Baldwin

1978

Jonathan Barnett

1982

Samuel T. Balen

1978

2000

• John Stewart Barney

1894

• William Pope Barney

1950

• Howard Barnstone

1968

• Rex M. Ball

1976

• William F. R. Ballard

1965

Daniel Boone Barnum

2009

David Kent Ballast

2008

• Frank Seymour Barnum

1889

1966

• Howard R. Barr

1970

Gary G. Balog

2008

• Luis Barragan

1974

Shigeru Ban

2004

David Barrett

2013 1973

• Louis Watkins Ballou

W. Kirk Banadyga

1985

Nolan Ellmore Barrick

Essy Baniassad

1990

Raj Barr-Kumar, RIBA p 1993

Turpin Chambers Bannister k 1953

C. Errol Barron, Jr.

1994

Richard E. Barrow

1994

• William P. Bannister

1916

• Richard S. Banwell

1965

• Charles Storrs Barrows

1952

Shalom Baranes

1992

• Gridley Barrows

1982

• Charles M. Bartberger

1889

• Max Barth

1968

• Donald Barthelme

1955

• George R. Bartholick

1995

• Nicolai Barfolomeitch

Baranov 1973 • Donn Barber

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 293

1983

Juan Navarro Baldeweg

Frederic Macnaughton Ball, Jr. 2011

293

invested

1915

Robert A. Barclay

1986

Peter L. Bardwell

2005

• Jacques Barge

1971

• Richard E. Baringer

1977

James Frazier Barker

1994

Paul Haley Barkley

1991

John M. Barley, II

1993

Richard W. Bartholomew • Theodore T. Bartley, Jr.

John H. Barton • Armand Phillip Bartos

1996 1984 2013 1974

Edward E. Bartz, Jr.

1972

Zaida Basora

2012

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Juan Bassegoda Nonell

1994

• John Beattie

1889

• Edward Charles Bassett

1977

• George Edward Beatty

1960

• Frederick E. Bassetti

1967

William H. Beaty

1984

• E. P. Bassford

1889

• Eugene Beaudouin

1964

• Bertram L. Bassuk

1986

• George Beaumont

1889

James P. Batchelor

2006

• Charles Herbert Bebb

1910

1991

William Bechhoefer

1996

• Peter Batchelor

Arthur Bate

1870

• Martin Luther Beck

1960

Thomas L. Bates

2008

Krista Ann Becker

2012

August F. Battaglia

2008

Ronald J. Battaglia

1995

Thomas Lee Becker

1997

• Albert B. Bauer

1967

MacDonald G. Becket

1974

• Augustus Bauer

1881

• Welton D. Becket

1952

Glenn E. Bauer

2015

• Herbert Beckhard

1974

1993

Robert M. Beckley

1985

Jay S. Bauer

• Herbert Lynes Beckwith

1967

1958

1976

• Dwight James Baum

1932

Michael Bednar

1990

2000

James R. Bedrick

2011

Carmi Bee

1991

Bauman, O.F.M.

1959

Thomas Hall Beeby

1991

• Frederick Baumann

1889

David Wells Beer

1995

• Joseph F. Baumann

1889

• Minard LaFevre Beers

1887

• Herbert Baumer

1964

• William Harmon Beers

1932

• Brother Cajetan John B.

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 294

• Rex L. Becker

• Orville Henry Bauer

Edward M. Baum

294

invested

Carlo Baumschlager

2004

Edgar C. Beery

Joseph Bavaro

1989

Raymond L Beets, Jr.

2009

• Geoffrey Bawa

1983

Ann M. Beha

1998

• G. W. Baxter, Jr.

1889

Bruce D. Beinfield

2010

Samuel R. Bayne

2004

Fernando Belaunde Terry

1965

John Craig Beale

1999

G. (George) Edwin Belk

2010

Burtch W. Beall, Jr.

1978

Byron Bell

1995

Leroy E. Bean

1986

Frederic Bell k 2000

Alan Jennings Beard

1994

Richard D. Beard

2010

M. Wayne Bell

1985

Lee P. Bearsch, AICP

1993

Martha A. Bell

2010

Gilbert R. Beatson

1980

Matthew J. Bell

2013

• M. F. Bell

1987

1884

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Michael John Bell • Mifflin E. Bell

John Belle

2015

Karl A. Berg

1993

1885

• Wayne Berg

1995

1984

Israel Berger

2013

• Lawrence Stevens Bellman

1945

• L. DeCoppett Bergh

1888

• Robert Peabody Bellows

1934

Richard Bergmann

1982

2003

Lloyd F. Bergquist

1982

Anthony Belluschi

• Pietro Belluschi g 1948

2010

Deborah Berke

2008

Solan Spencer Beman

1885

Robert J. Berkebile

1989

1937

Marlene J. Berkoff

1997

Ralph Clifford Bender

1998

• Julian Emerson Berla

1956

• Alfred Bendiner

1956

• Robert C. Berlin

1889

• Fredric A. Benedict

1985

Andrew Diamond Berman

2014

1986

Ricardo Bermudez

1965

Barry Benepe • W. Dominick Benes

1912

• Theodore C. Bernardi

1962

Rick L. Benner

2015

Emiliano Bernasconi

1976

Daniel D. Bennett

1996

• Edgar Hubert Berners

1951

David J. Bennett

1983

Anthony N. Bernheim

1999

• Edward Herbert Bennett

1929

• William Adair Bernoudy

1982

• J. Murrell Bennett

1959

Martha L Bennett

2009

K. Norman Berry

1994

Ralph D.Bennett

2015

James S. Bershof

2010

• Richard Marsh Bennett

1953

Richard J. Bertman

1983

• Wells Ira Bennett

1947

Ronald P. Bertone

1997

• Gerard Benoit

1985

Donald A. Bertram

2005

Carol Rusche Bentel

2003

Frederic A. Bertram

1982

Frederick R. Bentel

1976

Julian Ferris Betancourt

1965

• Maria A. Bentel

Phillip G. Bernstein

2000

1976

• James O. Betelle

1927

Paul Louis Bentel

2003

• Louise Blanchard Bethune

1889

• Arthur B. Benton

1910

Charles Bettisworth

2015

• Kenneth E. Bentsen

1971

• Charles Julius Betts

1963

• Carl Ellsworth Bentz

1968

• Hobart Betts

1978

Frederick J. Bentz

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 295

• Edwin Bergstrom p 1923

Hagy Belzberg

• Ralph B. Bencker

295

invested

1971

Charles William Bevins

• Edwin E. Beran

1979

John Henry Beyer

• Charles I. Berg

1898

William Beyer

2002 1979 2000

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Jai Rattan Bhalla James Biber

1972 2004

1969

Bruce E. Blackmer

2003

1977

Craig Blackmon

2004

• Hiram Bickford

1893

Jan Gaede Blackmon

1998

Boyd A. Blackner

1982

Marlon Matthew Blackwell 2009

• Robert O. Biering

1981

• Henry Forbes Bigelow

1905

• Frederick Bigger

1937

Peter Jost Blake

1970

• James J. W. Biggers

1966

Richard Patrick Blake

1977

• Frederic Child Biggin

1939

Thomas J. Biggs • William F. Bigoney

1963

• Walter Dabney Blair

• Theodore E. Blake

Bonnie Blake-Drucker

1934

1927 2010

1979

• Carl R. Blanchard, Jr.

1970

Joseph Bilello

2006

• Howard T. Blanchard

1974

Max Bill

1964

• Norman Kirk Blanchard

1956

Rebecca Lee Binder

1991

James L. Binkley

2000

Frederick Bland

1992

Paul Blanton

1980

Lance Bird

1998

John Richmond Birge

1992

Heidi L. Blau

2013

Gunnar Birkerts

1970

Jacob Blegvad

1990

Glenn W. Birx

2009

• Noland Blass, Jr.

• Charles Alexander Blessing

1968

1963

James A. Bishop, Sr.

1979

• Ellison Perot Bissell

1919

• Richard Lewis Blinder

1979

• George Bissell

1974

• Richard L. Bliss

1977

• Thomas J. Bissett

1972

Robert L. Bliss

1972

Thomas E. Bitnar

2015

• Rob Roy Bittmann, Jr.

1975

Wilfred Edwin Blessing

• J. Buchanan Blitch, Sr.

Ronald B. Blitch

1968

1971 1999

Georgia Bizios

2001

• Otto Block

1889

Michael J. Bjornberg

2014

• Charles A. Blondheim

1976

• Joseph Blaby

1889

Timothy B. Blonkvist

2003

Chase Black

1984

John Dudley Bloodgood

1981

J. Sinclair Black

1984

Martin M. Bloomenthal

2000

• Kenneth C. Black

1952

• Clarence H. Blackall

1891

Charles F. Bloszies

2014

2012

Patrick Blouin

1984

Gregory E. Blackburn • Walter S. Blackburn

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 296

Leonard D. Blackford

• John Henry Bickel, III

Frederick C. Biebesheimer, III 1983

296

invested

1990

• Alfred J. Bloor

• Pierre Blouke

1861

1939

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

1973

Janos Bohonyey

1975

2005

Mario H. Boiardi

1996

• Joseph Blumenkranz

1968

Irving David Boigon

1979

Susan H. Blumentals

1999

• Casper D. Boisselier

1894

Sigmund Francis Blum Joan Blumenfeld

1889

Stanley G. Boles

1997

H. Maynard Blumer

1993

Michael E. Bolinger

1992

John Patrick Blumthal

2013

• John H. Boll

Kirk V. Blunck

1995

• John C. Bollenbacher

1931

William A. Blunden

1986

• John Savage Bolles

1963

Thomas H. Blurock

2005

Robert D. Bolling

1972

• William E. Blurock

1968

Antonio Roy Bologna

1982

• Walter Blythe

1870

• A. Blumenthal

• Preston Morgan Bolton c 1967

James Robert Bonar

1982

L. Kirkpatrick Bobo

1999

• George Harwell Bond

1949

Michael Bobrow

1997

• J. Max Bond, Jr. y 1995

1980

Sanford Bond

2014

2001

Kevin Bone

2012

1956

Charles H. Boney

1978

Christine J. Bodouva

2010

Charles H. Boney, Jr.

2010

William N. Bodouva

1999

David Body

2008

• Howard Byron Bochiardy

Bruce T. Bockstael • Ralph Bodman

• Leslie N. Boney, Jr. c k 1966

Paul Davis Boney

1999

Dwight Mendon Bonham

1979

Gottfried Boehm

1983

Joseph F. Boehning

1989

• Frederick C. Bonsack

1897

Robert J. Boerema

1987

• Wallace C. Bonsall

1964

• Charles E. Boettcher

1984

William J. Bonstra

2010

Ricardo Levi Bofill

1985

• Roy Ward Bogard, Jr.

1993

David C. Boone

1981

• Cornelius V.R. Bogert

1934

Lawrence Ogden Booth

1980

Joseph Aaron Boggs

1995

Bill Booziotis

1982

• Walter Francis Bogner

1955

Gail Peter Borden

2015

1993

Raymond C. Bordwell

2013

Oriol Bohigas

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 297

1889

2000

• William J. Bobenhausen

297

invested

• Daniel Boone

1968

• Diedrich A. Bohlen

1887

• Lloyd George Borget

1976

• Oscar D. Bohlen

1889

• Charles L. Borie, Jr.

1915

Peter Quarfordt Bohlin g 1981

• William Alciphron Boring

1901

Friedrich K.M. Bohm

• Ernest Born

1955

1992

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Maurico Rivero Borrel

1995

• William Boyd

1926

Bernard Bortnick

1998

• Amos J. Boyden

1889

• Edward Raymond Bossange

1930

• Elbridge Boyden

1890

• J. Norwood Bosserman

1978

Jonathan Boyer

2014

Clifton Keith Boswell

2012

1869 1995

Bosworth, Jr.

1926

Thomas L. Bosworth

1979

James Henry Bradburn

1999

1951

David R. Braden

1972

• Welles Bosworth

• Elmer Eugene Botsai p 1974

Mario Botta • Romolo Bottelli, Jr.

Nestor Bottino

1984 1962 2014

• William Lawrence Bottomley 1944

• John Bozalis

• Richard H. Bradfield

1974

1990

Carl Leroy Bradley k 1973 • Prentice Bradley

1970

Thomas Graham Bradley

1978

Clyde A. Brady, III

1992

• L. Boucherle

1891

• Claude F. Bragdon

1907

• William Hart Boughton

1901

Thomas B. Braham

2015

• Philip W. Bourne

1966

William J. Braham

2006

Stacy A. Bourne

2012

• Owen Brainard

Gary A. Bowden

1994

Karen L. Braitmayer

David M. Bowen

1979

Scott W. Braley

1997

Gary R. Bowen

1996

Ronald M. Brame

1997

Ronald Gene Bowen

1988

Joel Brand

1992

John A. Bower, Jr.

1975

Robert Brannen

1987

Paul D. Bowers, Jr.

1981

Chris E. Brasier

2010

William Bowersox

1985

Charles S. Braun

1988

Chester Bowles, Jr.

1980

John R. Bowie

2015

Fernando L. Brave

2012

1981

Louise Marcia Braverman

2008

J. Donald Bowman

1989

Richard Brayton

Obie G. Bowman

2008

• John Harold Box

1971

• Irving Henry Bowman

• David Knickerbacker Boyd 1908

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 298

• William W. Boyington

Robert A. Boynton

• Francke Huntington

298

invested

• Henry Brauns

• William E. Brazley, Jr.

1915 2004

1889

1997 1991

Melvin Brecher

1973

William N. Breger

1982

Hugh A. Boyd

2001

• Simon Breines

1967

Peyton Boyd

2011

David P. Brems

2006

• Thomas Boyd

1891

J. Michael Brendle

1998

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Daniel Brenner

1968

M. J. Brodie

1990

Diana M.H. Brenner

2008

• Samuel Brody

1969

William A. Brenner

2008

J. H. van den Broeck

1962

Daniel R. Brents

1992

• Herman Brookman

1951

Adrienne Green Bresnan

1990

Angela Brooks

2014

Joseph Bresnan

1990

H. Gordon Brooks, II

1998

• Marcel Lajos Breuer g t 1958

• John Woolson Brooks

1947

• Benjamin Eddins

• Kenneth W. Brooks

1967

• Robert Max Brooks

1956

Brewer, Jr. p 1976 • George Washington

John William Broome

Wales Brewster

1959

• David Martin Brey

1979

Leon Bridges y 1986 Creed Walker Brierre

2010

• Warren R. Briggs

1888

• Charles Brigham

1889

• George Bickford Brigham

1970

Alan Bright

2014

Carlos Brillembourg

2013

Douglas Marshall Brinkley

2010

Jim Brinkley

2008

• Birdsall Parmenas Briscoe

1949

• Carl Conrad Britsch

1957

Stanford R. Britt y 1992 • Martin Gerald Brixen

1985

• Thomas Dohoney Broad

1951

Joseph Myron Brocato

1972

Myra M. Brocchini

1997

Ronald G. Brocchini

1978

Paul Broches

1991

Raymond D. Brochstein

1996

• Robert John Brocker • Arthur Howell Brockie

299

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 299

invested

1966 1931

• Albert Leverett Brockway

1898

• William Robert Brockway

1974

Michael Broshar

1975 2006

Robert C. Broshar p 1977 David J. Brotman

1998

Charles E. Broudy

1987

Robert C. Broward

2011

• Archibald Manning Brown

1943

• Arthur Brown, Jr.

1930

• Arthur Page Brown

1894

• Arthur Thomas Brown

1961

Clinton E. Brown

2011

Don Charles Brown

2011

• Edwin H. Brown

1926

• Edwin Lee Brown

1858

F. Bruce Brown

1965

• F. W. Brown

1873

• Frank Chouteau Brown

1940

G.Z. Brown

2006

• George David Brown, Jr.

1967

• Glenn M. Brown

1887

• H. Hamilton Brown

1959

Hillary Brown

2008

Jeffrey Blaine Brown

2014

Jennie Sue Brown

1994

Kenneth F. Brown

1985

Lance Jay Brown t 2003

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Leon Brown

1969

• Marshall Dwight Brown

1967

• Robert E. Bryant

1997 1992

2013

Barbara White Bryson

2008

Paul B. Brown

1966

Algimantas V. Bublys

1986

Peter Hoyt Brown

2003

David C. Bucek

2011

Randy Brown

2006

Bradley Scott Buchanan

2005

Robert F. Brown, Jr.

1991

Marvin Buchanan

1995

Robert Lewis Brown, Jr.

1999

Russell Norton Buchanan

2014

Sarah Semple Brown

2013

Davis Aaron Buckley

2005

Terrance John Brown

2000

James W. Buckley

1993

1889

Michael P. Buckley

1988

Woodlief Fulmore Brown

1992

• Herbert W.C. Browne

1926

• Robert Bradford Browne

1978

William A. A. Browne, Jr.

2009

• C. William Brubaker c 1968 • Alexander C. Bruce

1889

• Barry B. Bruce

1994

• Rick Buckley

Richard H. Buday • Adolph Otto Budina

2005 2005 1954

Ron Budzinski

2007

Huber H. Buehrer

1995

• Temple Hoyne Buell

John Buenz

1983 1983

Christine E. Bruckner

2011

• Conrad Buff, III

1980

Will Bruder

2013

• Glenn Allen Buff

1984

• George F.A. Brueggeman

1915

• Leroy S. Buffington

1889

• G. Edwin Brumbaugh

1946

• Francis Aristakes Bulbulian

2008

2009

Francis Vaughn Bulfinch

1948

Geoffrey J. Brune

Van B. Bruner, Jr. y 1979

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 300

John Hulon Bryant

Morris Brown

• W. R. Brown

300

invested

• Louis C. Bulkley

1889

• Arnold W. Brunner

1892

• Henrik Bull

1969

• Harry Alexander Bruno

1972

• George W. Bullard

1889

• Clinton E. Brush, III

1963

• S. A. Bullard

1889

• Henry T. Brush

1875

Ellis W. Bullock, Jr. c 1981

• Peter Brust

1923

Gabrielle A. Bullock

2014

Larry S. Bruton

1997

• Orin Miles Bullock, Jr.

1968

Thomas C. Brutting

2013

Thomas A. Bullock, Sr.

1970

Harvey John Bryan

1992

W. Glenn Bullock, Sr.

1979

• Ralph Bryan

1956

• Albert Orin Bumgardner

1971

• Charles I. Bryant

1991

• Franklin S. Bunch

1961

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Richard Hugh Bundy

2014

Joseph G. Burns

Richard S. Bundy

1985

Laurence C. Burns, Jr.

2013

• Gordon Bunshaft

1958

Norma Decamp Burns

1993

• James Wood Burch

1978

• Robert P. Burns

1979

• Joseph W. Burcham

1976

• Silas R. Burns

1886

• Charles Burchard t 1971

• Donald Frederick Burr

2009

1987

• Herbert C. Burdett

1889

• Henry C. Burge

1967

• Marcus Robinson Burrowes

1940

John Burgee

1977

• Gates Wilson Burrows

1973

Charles E. Burgess

1988

Rodger E. Burson

J. Armand Burgun

1983

John A. Busby, Jr. p c 1978

F. Andrus Burr

2004

1985

1889

• Edward M. Burke

1992

C. Joe Buskuhl

1994

• J. E. Burke

1860

H. Kennard Bussard

1985

Mary A. Burke

2012

Pierre H. Bussat

1984

Amy E. Burkett

2015

Jerzy Buszkiewicz

1981

1964

Henryk Buszko

1974

2013

• Harold Bush-Brown

1973

• C. C. Burke

Erich A. Burkhart

• Charles Butler

1949

1918

1975

Jerome Roger Butler, Jr.

1978

James E. Burlage

1992

Theodore R. Butler

1990

Robert Alen Burley

1979

• Fred W. Butner, Jr.

1974

1889

Thomas K. Butt

1995

• Verner I. Burks

• Edward Burling

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 301

Steven D. Burns

2004

• Walter Burde

• Erdman Walter Burkhardt

301

invested

Charles H. Burnette

1985

• Richard David Butterfield

1961

Wendell Burnette

2015

Frederick Francis Butters

2006

David J. Burney

2008

Harold Buttrick

1994

• Alan Burnham

1967

• Daniel H. Burnham

1931

Brent Byers

1990

• Daniel Hudson Burnham p 1887

Carrie Byles

2013

• Hubert Burnham

1931

Jeanne C. Byrne

2000

Arthur L. Burns

1976

Arne Bystrom

1985

Carol J. Burns

2008

John Allen Burns

1996

• Paul Spencer Byard

1992

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

c • Edward Clard Cabot

1857

• Georges Candilis

1986 1968

2008

Robert H. Canizaro

1987

Bailey M. Cadman

1970

William Tillman Cannady

1979

A. Burns Cadwalader

1980

• Georgius Young Cannon

1969

Michael B. Cadwell

2015

• Jamie Cannon

1998

• George Waterman Cady

1889

Jesse D. Cannon, Jr

2013

• John Hutchins Cady

1937

Roger Cannon

2002

• Josiah Cleveland Cady

1865

Susan Cole Cannon

2014

Timothy G. Cahill

2001

Marvin J. Cantor

1993

Robert M. Cain

2013

• Horace Seay Cantrell, Jr.

1992

• Walker O. Cain

1968

• John F. Capen

1926

• Bayard Snowden Cairns

1929

Richard Scott Carde

2001

2014

Segundo Cardona

2006

Santiago Calatrava g 2005

Kenneth Harvey Cardwell

1981

John Mason Caldwell

Glenn P. Carels

2013

2014

• Harold Calhoun

1957

• John Joseph Carey

1960

David J. Calkins

2011

E. Tim Carl

2015

Ferenc Callmeyer

1983

• Jean Paul Carlhian k 1973

Myriam E. Camargo

2014

• William Worth Carlin

• Ralph Haywood Cameron

1937

1888

William A. Carlisle

1973

Barbara A. Campagna

2009

DeVon Carlson

1972

C. Robert Campbell

2003

Donald Edwin Carlson

1994

• Henry L. Campbell

1889

• James I. Campbell

1972

• Richard Arthur Campbell

1980

• Harry Johan Carlson

Nils Carlson • Walter Carlson

1910 1992 1952

1992

Massimo Carmassi

2005

• Walter Edward Campbell y 1959

John O. Carney, Jr.

2008

• Wendell Jerome Campbell y 1979

• Charles E. Carpenter

1875

Robert Campbell

• Mario E. Campioli

1974

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter • Frank A. Carpenter

1998 1932

Manuel Mario Campos

2013

Victor Canãs

2007

Jack Alan Carpenter

1999

Jean Canaux

1959

William J. Carpenter

2001

Jaime Canavés

2001

• E. T. Carr

1888

1963

• George Wallace Carr

1952

• Felix Candela

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 302

Hilario F. Candela

Charles D. Cadenhead

Raymond S. Calabro

302

invested

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Henry Clay Carrel

1912

Icaro de Castro Mello

• John Mervin Carrere

1891

David Castro-Blanco y 1983

Gordon R. Carrier

2008

Guillermo Carrillo Arena • Edwin Winford Carroll

2004

1975

• Samuel Jefferson Caudill

1962

• William Wayne Caudill g 1962

1982

Giorgio Cavaglieri

1965

• M. Elliott Carroll

1969

Mark Cavagnero

2007

1979

Peter David Cavaluzzi

2005

Becca L. Cavell

2014

Jean C. Carroon

2008

Walter T. Carry

1989

• W. Brooks Cavin, Jr.

1975

Chris Carson

1992

Edward J. Cazayous

2007

• Robert Carson

1958

Giovanni-Batista Ceas

1952

Donald K. Carter

1994

• Charles Frederick Cellarius

1943

Donna D. Carter

2010

• Mario C. Celli

1965

John Avery Carter

1984

• Robert George Cerny

1964

Richard A. Carter

2010

• Joseph Ceruti

1993

Virgil R. Carter

1987

David R. Cartnal

1996

Rifat Kamil Chadirji • Judith Chafee

1987 1983

• John Stanley Carver

1966

James Chaffers

2007

• George W. Cary

1892

Lawrence Chaffin, Jr.

1992

Timothy A. Casai

1999

Ann R. Chaintreuil

1994

Juan Jose Casal Rocco

1974

Alfred V. Chaix

1964

John J. Casbarian

1991

• S. E. Chamberlain

1888

Arcangelo Cascieri

1961

• G. Howard Chamberlin

1932

1926

• Harold Coulson Chambers

1943

Donald W. Caskey

1999

• Jack Henry Chambers

1980

Heather Willson Cass

1997

• Edward P. Casey

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 303

John H. Catlin

1958

• Jefferson Roy Carroll, Jr. p c 1954

Marley Pegues Carroll

303

invested

Michael Dale Chambers

2002

• Charles E. Cassell

1889

• Walter B. Chambers

1912

Charles I. Cassell

2008

Dean B. Chambliss

1985

Joseph W. Casserly

1998

Eduardo Chamorro

1976

Charles S. Cassias, Jr.

2008

Hugh Maxwell Casson

1969

Lawrence Chan

2007

John J. Castellana

1988

Lo-yi C.Y. Chan

1977

Stephan Castellanos

1999

• Francis W. Chandler

1889

Philip J. Castillo

2010

• H. Daland Chandler

1937

• Junius Joseph Champeaux, II

1980

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• James G. Chandler

1888

Robert C. Chandler

2015

• Theophilus P. Chandler, Jr.

1886

William David Chilton

2010

Gregory Chang

2014

Sho-Ping Chin

2010

Suk-Woong Chang

1999

Susan Chin

1998

Te Lin Chang

1970

Susan Ann Chin

2013

• Earl Kai Chann

1981

David Chipperfield

2007

Wing T. Chao

1992

• James Henry Chillman, Jr.

• B. C. Chisholm

1997 1950

1889

Robert E. Chisholm

1996

Ross Alan Chapin

2012

Bill Chomik

1996

Donald Douglas Chapman

1984

• Grosvenor Chapman

1966

Gordon Hing Quon Chong p 1994

• D. Fred Charlton

1893

Sungjung Chough

• F. L. Charnley

1889

Frederick Lee Christensen

Jean-Marie Charpentier

2003

• George W. Christensen

David M. Chasco

2013

• Waldo Barrickman

• Leon Chatelain, Jr. p 1953

Walter F. Chatham

1997

• Melville Clark Chatten

1932

William Chegwidden

2010

• Howard Lovewell Cheney

1947

Peter Chermayeff

1983

Edith Ann Cherry

1994

Edward E. Cherry

1996

Louis W. Cherry

2008

Nathan Belville Cherry

2011

• Robert Allan Chervenak

1976

Thomas Wayne Chessum • James Joseph Chiarelli

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 304

Maurice F. Childs

L. William Chapin, II p 1992

• John S. Chase y 1977

304

invested

2010 1965

Lugean L. Chilcote

1983

Guion Cabell Childress

1981

James C. Childress

2001

David M. Childs

1985

• Frank A. Childs

1955

2006 1992 1981

Christenson 1957 James Walker Christopher

1981

Daniel G. Chun

2001

Eric A. Chung

1986

• John R. Church

1889

• Walter E. Church

1951

William C. Church • Henry Stern Churchill

1983 1951

Richard Chylinski

1989

Mario Joseph Ciampi

1960

Adolph Ciborowski

1980

Daniel John Cinelli

2008

Robert L. Cioppa

1991

Ernest F. Cirangle

2014

• Anthony Salvatore Ciresi

1955

Eugene Darwin Cizek

1996

George L. Claflen, Jr.

1999

• John Martin Clancy

1981

• James Ford Clapp

1926

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• James Ford Clapp, Jr.

1966

• Birge Malcolm Clark

1952

• Robert Lee Clemmer

1964

• Cameron Clark

1948

• Frank Ernest Cleveland

1946

• Carl Wesley Clark

1957

• Lorenzo D. Cleveland

1885

• Charles W. Clark

1890

Glen Edwin Cline

1985

2013

• Charles W. Clinton

1864

• Dillon P. Clark

1889

• Elizabeth Scheu Close

1969

• Edward Clark

1888

• Winston A. Close

1969

1979

• George A. Clough

1873

• Hervey Parke Clark

1955

Robert K. Clough

1996

• James Allan Clark

1964

James Peter Clark

2012

James A. Clutts

1981

James T. (Tom) Clark, Jr.

2014

• Roland E. Coate

1937

• Kenneth B. Clark

1985

Alan H. Cobb

2006

• Kenneth S. Clark

1966

• Pendleton Scott Clark

1952

Dick Clark

Gerald L. Clark

Roger H. Clark

• Adolph Cluss

• Henry Ives Cobb

1987

1868

1889

Henry Nichols Cobb t 1972 • Oscar Cobb

1889

• Theodore Minot Clark

1882

• F. A. Coburn

1889

• Charles Julien Clarke

1889

• Alexander Smith Cochran

1962

Fred W. Clarke, III

1992

• John C. Cochrane

1868

John P. Clarke

1999

• Bartlett Cocke, Sr.

1961

Marshall Fenn Clarke

1994

• Gilbert Harold Coddington

1960

1914

• William Francis Cody

1965

Christopher W. Coe

2010

Charles W. Clary

2000

• Alfred C. Clas

1889

• Angelo Robert Clas

1958

Bob Coffee

1995

Thomas R. Clause

1993

Daniel P. Coffey

2001

• Theodore Irving Coe k 1953

• F. G. Clausen

1889

• Arthur Ralph Cogswell, Jr.

1974

• William W. Clay

1888

• Charles Northend Cogswell

1931

John P. Claypool

2013

• Chandler Carroll Cohagen

1951

• Nicholas J. Clayton

1889

Adrian O. Cohen

2002

• Henry William Cleaveland

1857

Andrew P. Cohen

2005

2014

Andrew S. Cohen

1974

1896

Arthur Cohen

2005

E. Gresley Cohen

Steven W. Clem • George H. Clemence

Gregory Clement

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 305

Jerry L. Clement

1982

• Prescott O. Clarke

305

invested

2009 1979

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Jack Cary Cohen

1969

• Edgardo Contini

1990

Johathan W. Cohen

2004

• Neil Joseph Convery

1960

• Martin H. Cohen

1979

William F. Conway

2010

Stuart E. Cohen

1985

• William H. Conway

1898

• Elisabeth Coit

1955

Scott Conwell

2015

• Charles R. Colbert

1962

• Edwin Cook

1889

• Irving Walker Colburn

1978

Bruce Adams Coldham

2010

• James B. Cook

1870

Charles W. Cole, Jr.

2014

• John F. Cook

1889

Doris Cole

1994

John T. Cook

2009

• Mary Caroline Cole

1985

Lawrence D. Cook

1993

• Miles Lanier Colean

1940

Richard B. Cook

1988

2011

Richard Cook

2012

2007

• Samuel A. Cook

1888

Steven Scott Cook

2015

David Coleman • Joseph R. Coleman

Robert Traynham Coles c y 1981

1982

1923

• Walter Cook p 1891

David S. Collins

1994

• William H. Cook

1984

James H. Collins, Jr.

2009

Gilbert D. Cooke

2012

2011

• Charles Allerton Coolidge

1889

• Richard Edward Collins, Sr.

1971

• Daniel J. Coolidge

1988

• A. M.F. Colton

1889

• Joseph Randolph Coolidge, Jr. 1906

• Charles E. Colton

1889

Alexander Cooper

1986

• Gordon MacCallum Comb

1976

• Francis W. Cooper

1889

• John T. Comes

1923

• George E. Cooper

1878

2000

Jerome M. Cooper

1976

Donald M. Comstock

• Samuel Inman Cooper

1951

• William D. Concolino, Jr.

1984

• David Holt Condon

1967

W. Kent Cooper

1998

• Spencer Burtis Cone

1969

Christopher Coover

1990

• Henry M. Congdon

1867

Gerald M. Cope

1986

William J. Conklin

1972

Richard T. Conrad

1997

William M. Conrad

1991

• Munroe Walker Copper, Jr.

1951

John P. Conron

1974

• Leon Coquard

1916

J. Jeffrey Conroy

1988

• Raniero Corbelletti

1988

1971

• Harvey Wiley Corbett

1926

• Bruno P. Conterato

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 306

Eugene E. Cook

• Charles Collens

Joseph A. Collins

306

invested

• Walter Cope

Lee G. Copeland

1900 1979

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Michael C. Corby

2010

• William Plummer Cox

1964

• August W. Cordes

1889

• Ernest Coxhead

1923

• J. G. Cordner

1888

• John H. Coxhead

1889

• John Donald Cordwell

1977

• Kirk R. Craig

1983 1986

1990

• Jack M. Corgan

1985

Lynn G. Craig

2010

William Corlett

1968

Steade R. Craigo

2000

• Ramon Corona Martin

1960

• B. W. Crain, Jr.

1970

Charles Mark Correa

1979

• Arthur B. Cram

1889

1888

• Ralph Adams Cram

1902

Xavier Cortes Rocha

1997

George M. Crandall

1988

Araldo Alfred Cossutta

1974

David Alford Crane

1981

Walter Henry Costa

1974

• Edward A. Crane

1914

Anthony J. Costello

2001

• Hubert Hammond Crane

1959

Juan Estanislao Cotera

2010

Jonathan Townley Crane

2011

Leland D. Cott

1995

Steve H. Crane

2002

John R. Cottle

2015

• Charles Crapsey

1881

• John O. Cotton

1985

• Eugene Eleuthere dupont

• W. Phillip Cotton, Jr.

2002

Gary B. Coursey

2015

• James D. Cowan

1977

Tommy N. Cowan

2004

C. Herbert Cowell

1964

• Clinton Harriman Cowgill

1950

Page Ayres Cowley

2001

Dan C. Cowling

1970

David Cox

1994

Frederic Hamilton Cox, Jr.

1986

• Herman G. Cox, Jr.

1972

J. Michael Cox

2015

Mary Patton Cox

2008

Philip Sutton Cox

1987

Warren J. Cox

1977

• Whitson William Cox

William Allan Cox

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 307

Bruce I. Crabtree, Jr.

C. Jack Corgan

• F. G. Corser

307

invested

1971 2005

Crawford 1969 Ronald O. Crawford

1993

• Philip Douglas Creer k 1957 • Thomas H. Creighton

1959

Martin W. Crennen

1988

• Paul Phillipe Cret g 1913 • Frank W. Crimp

1966

James Hudson Crissman

1984

Raymond David Crites

1972

Edwin B. Crittenden

1975

Kenneth C. Crocco

1999

Charles Benjamin Croft

1992

• John Stafford Cromelin

1956

Edwin B. Cromwell

1967

Michael J. Crosbie

2012

Eason Cross, Jr.

1983

• John Walter Cross

1923

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Samuel Crothers

1986

• Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis

H. Hobson Crow III

2015

• Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis, Jr. 1962

Charles Parker Crowell

1952

• Betty Lou Custer k 1972

S. Fiske Crowell

2003

1889

James L. Cutler

1994

Richard L. Crowther

1982

• Robert W. Cutler

1959

Randolph R. Croxton

1996

• Kirtland Cutter

1923

Metcalf Crump

1994

• Manley N. Cutter

1885

• Evan D. Cruthers

1994

• Amos F. Cutting

1889

John N. Cryer III

2014

Alex Cvijanovic

1990

• Adolph Cudell

Robert Ramsden Cueman

1889

• Bernard J. Cywinski

1995

1971

• George W. da Cunha

1891

Beatriz del Cueto

2002

Laura A. Cruickshank

2015

• Clarence Cullimore

Charles Herbert Cullum Tim Culvahouse • Charles Amos Cummings

1944 1977 2006 1889

• George Bain Cummings p 1948 • M. F. Cummings

1873

John Wilson Cuningham

1994

Ben H. Cunningham

1994

Gary M. Cunningham

1992

• Harry Francis Cunningham

Ralph Cunningham

1955 2010

• Warren W. Cunningham

1974

• William Curlett

1881

John Michael Currie

2012

• Leonard J. Currie

1969

Robert G. Currie

2008

Clifford B. Curry

2015

• Cornelius A. Curtin

Craig Curtis • E. A. Curtis

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 308

• James Gould Cutler

1938

1941

• William H. Crowell

308

invested

1889 2008 1889

d • Louis Daeuble

1975

• Robert Frost Daggett

1926

• Robert Platt Daggett

1889

Charles Dagit

1983

Fernand W. Dahan

1992

Justus Dahinden

1973

• George Leighton Dahl

1958

David Allen Daileda

1991

Gardner Acton Dailey

1948

• Curt F. Dale

2000

John Randall Dale

2008

Richard F. Dallam

2009

Todd Dalland

1996

• S. C. Dallas

1889

James E. Dalton

1991

Kevin Daly

2012

Leo A. Daly, III

1991

• Leo Anthony Daly k 1972 • Paul Fernand Damaz

1980

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Sylvester Damianos p c k 1982

Charles M. Davis c 1987

• Robert Damora

1987

• Irving R. Dana, Jr.

1983

Clark S. Davis

2000

1967

• Francis E. Davis

1885

• Francis Pierpont Davis

1940

George Edson Danforth Kip E. Daniel

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 309

1983

Arthur C. Danielian

1982

Harold E. Davis, Jr.

2007

George Nelson Daniels

1992

• Harold Heath Davis

1950

Stanley Lee Daniels

1978

Jerry A. Davis

1993

Scott L. Danielson

2014

John M. Davis

1993

Doris Andrews Danna

1995

Paul Danna

2013

Marleen K. Davis

2006

Trevor Dannatt

1988

Michael Davis

2010

Paul Dannels

2013

Nicholas D. Davis

2000

• Lewis Davis

1969

Elizabeth A Danze

2009

Patrick B. Davis

2011

Robert F. Darby

1984

• Paul A. Davis, III

1926

Samuel N. Darby

1998

Sam Davis

1985

Edwin S. Darden, Sr.

1975

Steven M. Davis

1997

Ben R. Darmer

1999

Ted H. Davis

2014

1967

Thomas K. Davis

2008

Richard Dattner

1978

William T. Davis

1995

• Rudolph L. Daus

1896

Vakhtang Davitaia

1992

Theoharis David

1996

Rene Carlos Davids

2008

D. Graham Davidson

1998

• Clinton Day

David S. Davidson

1983

• Frank Miles Day p 1895

John Macdonald Davidson

1986

Frederic L. Day, Jr.

1969

Robert I. Davidson

1999

• Natalie G. de Blois

1974

Russell A. Davidson

2013

Giancarlo De Carlo

1975

David Y. Davies

1990

Rudolph V. De Chellis

1991

Albert J. Davis

1999

Kevin John deFreitas

2015

• Edward Dupaquier Dart

309

2006

• Clark Arthur Davis

• Charles Wilmott Dawson

Clare Henry Day

1931 1996 1912

• Alexander Jackson Davis

1857

• Gerrit J. De Gelleke k 1926

• Arthur Quentin Davis

1959

• Robert Seeley De Golyer

1935

• Brinton B. Davis

1897

• Norman R. De Haan

1990

• Charles Francis Davis, Jr.

1960

• John N. De Haas, Jr.

1984

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

2000

Eugene A. Delmar

1974

1889

Pamela Delphenich

2001

1964

Sidney L. Delson

1987

• Louis de Moll p 1966

• Kenneth DeMay

1985

Gary E. Demele

2015

Rey de la Reza • Theodore W. De Lemos

Vernon De Mars

Nunzio Marco De Santis

2008

Alfredo De Vido

1984

Olvia C. Demetriou

• Roscoe Plimpton De Witt

1957

Gary K. Dempster

2012

• Arthur F. Deam

1971

• John A. Dempwolf

1910

Edward L. Deam

1999

• Reinhardt Dempwolf

1932

• Henry D. Deam

1889

Mary Werner DeNadai

2003

Edward Dean

2012

Neil M. Denari

2015

1953

Dirk Denison

2005

• Robert Charles Dean

2014

• John Cobb Dennis

1955

Thomas J. DeAngelo

2005

Ronald W. Dennis

2009

Grover C. Dear

2010

Sarah Ann Dennison

2010

1961

William R. Deno

2000

Edward Jack Denton

2010

Jack DeBartolo, Jr. c 1983 Constantin N. Decavalla

1984

Howard S. Decker

1997

• Ward Wyatt Deems

1973

• S. E. Desjardins

1889

• John J. Deery

1889

Tod Desmarais

2008

• Russell Orrin Deeter

1971

Gary Lee Desmond, Sr.

1995

John J. Desmond

1967

Todd C. DeGarmo

2008

• N. L. Derby

Joseph Robert Deshayes

1987

1995

• William Henley Deitrick

1955

James R. DeStefano

1982

• Clayton B. Dekle

1970

James Determan

2012

• Mathew W. Del Gaudio

1949

• A. Henry Detweiler

1969

Elizabeth (Betsy) Rupp del Monte

2011

Rick del Monte

2015

• Jorge Del Rio

1980

• Henri-Marie Delaage

1972

• Ward P. Delano

1892

• Homer T. Delawie

1972

• Leon E. Dessez

1876

• Allan J. Dehar

• William Adams Delano g 1912

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 310

2000

Robert Paul Dean

• Cornelius Michael Deasy

310

invested

1896

Gita Dev

1992

Panayotis Eric Devaris

1990

J. Peter Devereaux

2006

Jennifer K. Devlin-Herbert

2013

• Bernard J. DeVries

1966

• Paul S. Devrouax, Jr.

1993

• Robert E. Dexter

1896

Richard DeYoung

2013

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Lodovico Barbiano di Belgiojoso 1988 Eugene L. Di Laura, Jr.

1980

Antonio G. Di Mambro

1998

Robert Diamant

1981

A. J. Diamond

1994

David M. Diamond

2015

John James Diamond

1995

Katherine Diamond

1996

• Frederick Diaper

James R. Diaz

1987

Ignacio Diaz Morales

1987

• Horacio Diaz Semidey

1976

Martin A. Diaz-Yabor

2013

A. P. DiBenedetto

1978

• David R. Dibner

Bruce Wayne Dicker

311

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 311

1857

1974 2000

• John M. Dickey

1980

• Walter Dickson

1877

• C. A. Didden

1889

Richard J. Diedrich

2009

William L. Diefenbach

2007

Gerald George Diehl

1966

• Paul E. Dietrich

1980

• Robert H. Dietz

1965

Suzanne DiGeronimo

1992

William M. Dikis

1992

David Alan Dillard

2012

• Lemuel C. Dillenback

1942

• Noah Dillenbeck

1889

• John Robert Dillon

1926

Charles Dilworth

2007

Judith DiMaio

2013

• M. J. Dimmock

1888

Frank Dimster

1997

invested

Umberto Dindo • Philip W. Dinsmore

2012 1986

• Clair William Ditchy p 1944 • Isaac E. Ditmars

Frank E. Dittenhafer, II

1895 2007

David Dixon

1991

Frederick Dail Dixon

1995

John Morris Dixon

1977

• Laban B. Dixon

Michael A. Dixon • Thomas Dixon

1889 1995 1870

Lawrence Doane

1987

Michael A. Dobbins

1992

Jimmy Cal Doche

1992

• Otis Dockstader

1889

• James Charles Dodd

1981

• Edwin Sherrill Dodge

1931

Peter H. Dodge

1980

• Wesley C. Dodson

1889

• Albert F. D’Oench

1888

Renee Doktorczyk

2013

George S. Dolim

1986

Fernando J. Domenech, Jr.

2009

• Peter H. Dominick, Jr.

1994

• John M. Donaldson

1889

Milford Wayne Donaldson

1992

Janet Donelson

1998

• Richard C. Donkervoet

1989

• Edward W. Donn, Jr.

1909

Paul J. Donnelly

2002

Peter C. Doo

2012

• Kermit Parrish Dorius

1977

Albert A. Dorman

1985

Richard Lee Dorman

1968

• Charles Henry Dornbusch

1960

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

1889

1999

Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

1971

Carl J. D’Silva

2014

Darwin V. Doss

1997

Andres M. Duany

1996

• Martin David Dubin

1972

1994

Cornelius R. DuBois

2007

1918

Macy DuBois

1983

William John Dougherty

1980

Eric Dubosc

2006

Frank F. Douglas

1986

John Douglas

2003

Turan Duda

2013

J. Douglas Miller

1982

George Austin Dudley

1975

H. Robert Douglass

1986

• Henry C. Dudley

1857

1889

Elliott E. Dudnik

2011

Brian Paul Dougherty • Edward Emmett Dougherty

• James Douglass

• Charles DuBose

1964

• Willem Marinus Dudok g 1952

Lathrop Douglass

1960

C.R. George Dove

2000

• Arthur E. Duerschner

1988

• Alden Ball Dow

1957

Pierre-André Dufetel

1988

• Walter Thomas Downing

1898

J. Paul Duffendack

1995

Philip Manning Dowson

1989

• Harry Royden Dowswell

1954

Kent Duffy

2007

Gerald A. Doyle

1986

Roger Duffy

2007

Michael F. Doyle

2010

Emilio Duhart

1962

Peter G. Doyle

1987

Kiril Iliev Doytchev

1990

• Allan E. Duffus

• Herman Louis Duhring, Jr.

Steve Dumez • Rockwell King DuMoulin

1974

1952 2007 1974

• Gustave W. Drach

1889

• Paul Woodhull Drake

1962

Donna W. Dunay

2009

• William H. Drake

1869

Robert Dunay

2010

1993

Herbert E. Duncan, Jr k 1974

Boris Dramov

Helene Combs Dreiling p 2000 • Jane Beverly Drew

1978

Roy M. Drew

1966

Albert M. Dreyfuss

1967

• John Hemenway Duncan

Michael Duncan • C. A. Dunham

William Dunkel

1894 2014 1889 1969

• C. F. Driscoll t 1881

• Matthew Edmunds Dunlap

1943

• Jean Roth Driskel

1971

• William Edward Dunlap

1971

2009

• Frederick Wallace Dunn

1962

1889

• W. H. Dunn

1892

1996

• Warren B. Dunnell

1891

Kenneth Harold Drucker • Adolphus Druiding

R. Wayne Drummond

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 312

• Otis Walter Dryer

Robert W. Dorsey

Betsey Olenick Dougherty c 1990

312

invested

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• N. Max Dunning

1919

• Willoughby J. Edbrooke

1889

1985

• Robert N. Eddy

1995

1957

• Harold Edelman

1981

Eugene Cox Dunwoody

1984

Judith Edelman

1981

William A. Dupont

2013

William Edgerton

• William L. Duquette

1991

Foster W. Dunwiddie • William Elliott Dunwody, Jr.

• Robert L. Durham p c k 1959

• James R. Edmunds, Jr. p 1937 • Charles Edwards

1895

David James Edwards, Jr.

1995

Gabriel Durrand-Hollis

2003

David W. Edwards

1992

• Joseph George Durrant

1973

• H. Griffith Edwards

1963

William R. Dutcher

1992

Werner Duttman

Jared I. Edwards

1986

1969

Albert Efron

1987

Isabelle Lucienne Duvivier

2014

George James Efstathiou

Donald J. Dwore

2001

Daniel L. Dworsky

1968

Herman E. Dyal

2010

• J. Milton Dyer

1911

Alan Dynerman

2005

Stephen Dynia

2013

2009

• James J. Egan

1913

Augustine Akhuemokhan Egbor 1979 David L. Eggers

1972

• Henry Lawrence Eggers

1956

• Otto R. Eggers

1930

• Ezra Ehrenkrantz

1975

John P. Ehrig

1993

• Joseph Ehrlich

1997

• William E. Eames p 1890

Steven Ehrlich

1993

• Stephen C. Earle

Thomas N. Eichbaum

1993

e 1889

Mary-Jean Eastman

1998

• Howard Samuel Eichenbaum

1955

John P. Eberhard

1977

• Augustus Eichhorn

1889

2004

• Marvin Eickenroht

1966

Dietmar Eberle Rene Echarte y Mazorra

1952

Jeremiah Eck

1998

• Cyrus L. Eidlitz

1907

J. Stuart Eckblad

2015

• Leopold Eidlitz

1857

Yehya Mohamed Eid

1988

• Edmund Jacques Eckel

1889

John Eifler

1999

Walter L. Eckenhoff

2009

David A. Eijadi

2006

Robert A. Eckert

1984

Steven L. Einhorn

1996

Stanton Eckstut

1988

Edmund M. Einy

2010

1889

Peter David Eisenman t 1981

• George H. Edbrooke

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 313

2007

1979

• Almon J. Durkee

313

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• John Eisenmann

1889

• Arvid Elness

1991

Sidney Eisenshtat

1986

• Winston Elting

1956

Richard K. Eisner

1996

• Wilson C. Ely

1931

Julie Eizenberg

2015

• Alfred Oscar Elzner

1889

Abdel Wahed El Wakil

1986

• Frank Nelson Emerson

1940

• Herschel A. Elarth

1979

• William R. Emerson

1919

• Barry Elbasani

1993

• William Randolph Emerson

1866

• Brian E. Eldred

1986

• Audrey Emmons

1984

1975

• Donn Emmons

1961

Joseph Lippincott Eldredge Carl Elefante

2009

• Frederick E. Emmons

1969

James H. Eley

1993

Terrel M. Emmons

1998

Charles Eley, Jr.

1991

Paul Endres

2012

Arieh El-Hanani

1984

• Lawrence Albert Enersen

• Robert Elkington

1965

• William Eng

Leslie K. Elkins

2014

Douglas K. Engebretson

1991

Howard F. Elkus

1983

Mark C. Engelbrecht

1998

Harry Ellenzweig

1997

Richard England

1999

• Thomas Farr Ellerbe

1961

Michael A. Enomoto

2007

• Philmer J. Ellerbroek

1967

Philip J. Enquist

2003

Robin M. Ellerthorpe

1997

John A. Enright

2012

• Thomas Harlan Ellett

1934

• William L. Ensign

1972

Dale R. Ellickson

1992

• Robert E. Entzeroth

1974

Steven T. Ellinger

2015

Scott Ellinwood

1992

• Charles Eppinghausen

• Benjamin P. Elliott

1971

• Herbert Epstein k 1974

• J. M. Elliott

1889

Dagmar B. Epsten

2013

1994

Scott A. Erdy

2015

Rand L. Elliott

1990

1992 1880

• Arthur Charles Erickson g 1978

John M. Ellis

1998

• Gerald Erickson

Peter G. Ellis

2008

Elizabeth S. Ericson

1996

James Edward Ellison

1988

• Carl Anthony Erikson

1947

• Frank L. Elmer

James W. Elmore • George Grant Elmslie

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 314

Lawrence Enyart

1971

1889

• E. M. Ellis

314

invested

1982

2001

Jerome R. Ernst

1991

1966

Hernan Larrain Errazuriz

1962

1947

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Ralph Erskine

1966

Aarne Ervi

1966

invested

Johannes Exner

1992

• Robert Alexander Eyerman

1960

Thomas J. Eyerman

• Alexander Chadborne

1980

Eschweiler 1918 • Theodore L. Eschweiler

1967

• August C. Esenwein

1926

• R. Rea Esgar

1967

Tobias Faber

1987

• Leon Nello Fagnani

1957

William H. Fain, Jr.

1991

• Joseph Esherick g t 1965

• Geoffrey W. Fairfax

1974

• R. Allen Eskew

• Clement W. Fairweather c 1934

William W. Eshbach k 1964 The Viscount Esher

Philip A. Esocoff • Harold Lionel Esten

2003 1993

Francisco B. Fajardo

1958

1975

James Falick

1982

2004

A. Bruce Etherington

1990

Andrew F. Euston

1989

• E. O. Fallis

1889

Kristine K. Fallon

1995

• Donald Qualtrough Faragher

1958

• Benjamin Evans

1983

Jay Farbstein

1997

• David S. Evans

1997

Michael Farewell

1999

Deane M. Evans, Jr.

1999

Richard T. Faricy

1981

J. Handel Evans

1993

Mehrdad Farivar

2004

• John Lane Evans

1967

Richard Farley

2007

• Ralph Folland Evans

1992

Richard Caryl Farley

1999

1981

Melissa M. Farling

2014

S. Michael Evans

2005

Stephen J. Farneth

1999

• Thomas D. Evans

1889

• Donald Qualtrough Faragher 1958

• W. J. Evans

1967

• Robert David Farquhar

• William Spearing Evans

1980

Douglas Farr

2014

• Arthur Greene Everett

1891

Damian Farrell

2015

C. Richard Everett

1985

Terry Farrell

1998

• Albert John Evers

1934

Gary L. Everton

2000

• E. Francis Henry Fassett

Hassan Fathy

1919

1889 1976

2011

• J. Everette Fauber, Jr.

1970

Peter Exley

2004

Avery C. Faulkner

1980

Inger Exner

1992

• Waldron Faulkner

1951

Douglas S. Ewing

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 315

1967

James Estes

Robert J. Evans

315

f

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Winthrop W. Faulkner

James Gantt Fausett

1983

• Richard B. Ferrier

1993

1998

• James D. Ferris

1976

Robert Ferris

1996

• Hugh Ferriss

1950

• William B. Faville p 1914 • Charles Allen Favrot

H. Mortimer Favrot, Jr.

1923 2013

Maximilian L. Ferro

1987

• Jay Fay

1889

Donald E. Ferry

1983

• A. Lincoln Fechheimer

1950

• George B. Ferry

1889

Robert Erick Fehlberg

1973

Jeffrey C. Fetzer

2014

• Sverre Fehn

1989

Michael T. Fickel

1985

• Arthur Fehr

1957

• H. Edwards Ficken

1882

Werner L. Feibes

1993

• Edward H. Fickett

1969

Daniel J. Feil

1997

• August William Fiedler

1889

• Bernard Melchior Feilden

Edward A. Feiner

1987

2004

• Fred E. Field

1889

• Carl Feiss

1962

• George W. Field

1889

• Arthur Feitel

1949

• Hermann Haviland Field

1971

• Jose Feito

1987

John L. Field

1975

• J. Clarence Feliciano

1979

Robert A. Fielden

1993

• Alfred Fellheimer

1935

Michael M. Fieldman

1997

• William K. Fellows

1914

Edwin L. Fields

2004

Ji Zhong Feng

1987

Karen Ivy Fiene

2012

Tian A. Feng

2008

Michael Fifield

2011 1988

• G. Corner Fenhagen

1937

Kenneth J. Filarski

• Burt L. Fenner

1913

R. Jerome Filer

2000

1996

Bob G. Fillpot

1991

Ronald C. Filson

1995

H. Curtis Finch

1976

S. Scott Ferebee, Jr. p c 1968 • Andrew J. Ferendino

1966

• Frank W. Ferguson

1910

• James Harrison Finch

1963

Franklin T. Ferguson

1986

Robert Allen Findlay

1999

Richard E. Fernau

1995

Maurice N. Finegold

1991

1866

Ira Fink

1996

• Henry Fernbach

Joseph James Ferraro

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 316

Barbara Field

1995

Curtis Worth Fentress

316

invested

2008

• Alfred Charles Finn

1949

Stephanie Elaine Ferrell

1995

Jerry Victor Finrow

1997

Miguel Ferrer Rincon

1967

Jozsef Finta

1991

• Alexander Ian Ferrier

1982

Antonio J. Fiol-Silva

2009

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Charles Essig Firestone

Jonathan L. Fischel A. Robert Fisher Benjamin P. Fisher

1978 2002

1998

• Max Flatow

1967

• Edward Fleagle

1973

Joseph L. Fleischer

1994

Richard J. Fleischman

1974

1893

• D. K. Este Fisher, Jr.

1946

• Adolph Fleishmann

1889

• George L. Fisher

1889

Norman C. Fletcher

1964

• Henry Fisher

1897

• William L. Fletcher

1974

• Howard T. Fisher

1974

• Ralph C. Flewelling

1941

1963

• Noel Leslie Flint

1955

1983

David Jay Flood

1992

Kenneth I. Fisher

2014

Colden Florance

1980

Larua A. Horstman Fisher

2003

Antonio Fuentes Flores

1977

• John L. Fisher

• Louis McLane Fisher

1955

Cesar X. Flores

1993

• Reynolds Fisher

1889

Luis Flores-Dumont

1993

• William E. Fisher

1934

Paul Florian

2006

John Fisher-Smith

1972

Anthony C. Floyd

2014

Hollye C. Fisk

1991

Chad Floyd

1991

2007

• Richard F. Floyd

1985

Kay Fisker

1955

W. Jeff Floyd, Jr.

1995

Stephen A. Fiskum

2013

• James Fludder

1889

Michael A. Fitts

1991

Gail M. Flynn

2011

• Thomas K. Fitz Patrick

1957

Kevin Joseph Flynn

2010

• Darrell A. Fitzgerald

1996

• Ligon B. Flynn

1986

James T. Fitzgerald

1996

Michael D. Flynn

Joseph Farley Fitzgerald

1973

John W. Focke

1989

Richard A. Fitzgerald

1982

• Henry A. Foeller

1937

• William Fitzner

1889

• Bernd Foerster

1982

David N. Fixler

2008

• James J. Foley

1973

• John Joseph Flad

1964

• Max Henry Foley

1952

Joseph Hilar Flad

1969

• Frederick W. Folk

1889

• Ernest Flagg

1926

James Ray Follett

1996

• James E. Flanders

1889

Michael W. Folonis

2008

• John J. Flanders

1889

• Frederick L. Foltz

1889

• Earl Robert Flansburgh

1973

• Herbert W. Foltz

1898

Bradford White Fiske

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 317

2009

Edward C. Flato

• Clellan W. Fisher

James Herschel Fisher

317

1947

invested

2000

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

318

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 318

invested

David G. Fong

2009

Edward D. Francis

1976

Fred Lawrence Foote

1982

Jay E. Frank

1987

• Orlando K. Foote

1889

Morton Frank

2001

Steven M. Foote

1995

• Richard C. Frank

1974

John R. Forbes

2015

Neil P. Frankel

2001

Peter Forbes

1983

James R. Franklin k 1988

• Walter F. Forbush

1889

• Lindley M. Franklin

1927

Alan Ford

2014

• Gregory Esser Franta

1994

• O’Neil Ford

1960

• Robert Benjamin Frantz

1952

Richard L. Ford, Jr.

2011

John P. Franzen

2001

Robert M. Ford, III

1994

Ulrich Franzen

1970

Robert Forest

2014

• Kenneth Franzheim

1949

• Russell Forester

1995

Robert J. Frasca

1979

• Henry Chandlee Forman

1968

• Joseph Thompson Fraser, Jr.

1965

• Linn Argyle Forrest, Sr.

1979

• John Frazer

1869

• Frank Joseph Forster

1940

• Walter Stephen Frazier

1956

Bernardo Fort-Brescia

1992

Harold D. Fredenburgh

2015

James R. Foster

1990

• George A. Frederick

1877

Michael T. Foster

2007

Linna Jane Young Frederick 2012

Norman Foster g 1980

• Aaron Freed

1977

Richard Foster

1978

• James Ingo Freed

1977

• William Henry Foster

1894

• Joseph H. Freedlander

1926

Anne Noelle Fougeron

2010

Philip G. Freelon

2003

• Ernest H. Fougner

1938

Belmont Freeman

2009

• Jacques Andre Fouilhoux

1943

Beverly L. Freeman

1978

Bruce S. Fowle

1985

• William Ernest Freeman, Jr.

1965

• Bob J. Fowler

1994

William Wallstone Freeman 1966

Charles A. E. Fowler

1967

• John Marvin Freese

1889

• Halstead P. Fowler

1895

Jeffery S. French

1999

• Laurence Hall Fowler

1937

• W. A. Freret

1888

Marion Lee Fowlkes

1999

• Albert Frey

1957

• John A. Fox

1889

Thomas K. Fridstein

1996

Sheldon Fox

1987

Stephen Friedlaender

1997

Harrison S. Fraker, Jr.

1991

Daniel S. Friedman

2001

Donald T. Fram

2010

• Hans A. Friedman

1978

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Howard A. Friedman

John T. Friedman

319

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 319

1971 2007

invested

• Pierce P. Furber

1889

• Max H. Furbringer

1938

• Raphael Nathan Friedman

1955

• William Charles Furer

1953

Rodney Francis Friedman

1974

• Thomas J. Furlong

1889

Edward C. Friedrichs

1994

David F. Furman

1994

Richard Benton Friedson

2014

Gary E. Furman

2011

• Thomas Sidney Frier

1978

• Frank Furness

1869

Gregory Marc Friesen

2008

James E. Furr

1987

• Charles J. Furst

1889

Rudy P. Friesen

1987

Knud Friis

1983

Mark J. Frisch

2011

• Arthur Froehlich

1966

• Philip Hubert Frohman

1955

• Charles Sumner Frost

1889

• Frederick G. Frost

1942

• Frederick G. Frost, Jr.

1955

• Charles E. Fry

1966

• Edwin Maxwell Fry

1964

• Louis E. Fry, Jr.

1973

• Louis Edwin Fry, Sr.

1968

Richard Edwin Fry

1994

Lonn L. Frye

2004

• John Reed Fugard, Sr.

1953

• Hideo H. Fujii

1984

Joseph Y. Fujikawa

1979

Randall K. Fujiki

2003

Massimiliano Fuksas

2002

Albert B. Fuller, Jr.

1989

Frank Lanneau Fuller

1994

• James E. Fuller

1892

• Kenneth R. Fuller

1984

• Richard Buckminster Fuller g

1975

• Robert K. Fuller

1940

• Thomas W. Fuller

1870

Duncan Thomas Fulton, III

1994

g Michael Gabellini

2004

Robert C. Gaede

1984

• James Herbert Gailey

1952

Fulton G. Gale, III

2003

Hilario Galguera, III

1966

Carl Galioto

2004

Herbert K. Gallagher

1978

Leslie M. Gallery

1990

• Arthur Banta Gallion

1957

Gustavo Gallo Carpio

1971

• Thomas F. Galvin

1976

• E. James Gambaro k 1953 • Branson Van Leer Gamber

1944

• R. W. Gambier-Bousfield

1884

• G. Clinton Gamble

1962

• Charles D. Gambrill

1858

Mario Gandelsonas

2006

• John Frederick Gane

1972

Jeanne K. Gang

2009

Deborah Gans

2014

• William Allaman Ganster

1976

Harvey B. Gantt y 1987 Louis J. Garapolo

2009

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

320

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 320

invested

Daniel Mason Garber

2014

Robert L. Geddesz t 1967

• Frederick W. Garber

1938

Barbara L. Geddis

Rolando L. Garcia

2009

• William James Geddis

• Ignazio Gardella

1999

Robert Joel Geering

1994 1971 1980

• Hugh Mackie Gordon Garden 1937

Jan Gehl

2008

Norman M. Garden

2014

Andrea Cohen Gehring

2007

• Edward Gardiner

1857

G. Michael Gehring

2009

Amy E. Gardner

2015

• William Gehron

1944

• Harry W. Gardner

1926

Frank O. Gehry g 1974

Kenn Gardner

2010

Gerard F.X. Geier, II

2008

Theodore E. Garduque

2000

Carolyn D. Geise

1989

• Abram Garfield

1909

Robert D. Garland, Jr.

1985

Charles Edouard Geisendorf 1968

Douglas A. Garofalo

2003

Rod Garrett

2013

Charles E. Garrison

1992

Truitt B. Garrison

1990

Lia Gartner

2010

Alan Golin Gass

1998

• Francis Paul Gassner

1969

Frederick C. Gast, Jr.

1999

Kirk A. Gastinger

1993

• Martha M. Gates

1999

Robert F. Gatje

1973

James A. Gatsch

2002

James B. Gatton

1991

• A. F. Gauger

1889

F. Earle Gaulden, Jr.

1985

John C. Gaunt

1994

• Henry Lord Gay

1887

Vergel Lee Gay, Jr.

2014

Clifford V. Gayley

2015

William McLeod Gaylord

2013

• J. V. Gearing

1889

Michael Francis Gebhart

2009

Stephanie Gelb

2010

Martin B. Gelber

1995

Lisa Gelfand

2011

• Abraham W. Geller

1972

M. Arthur Gensler, Jr.

1980

• Charles Booher Genther

1967

• David Webster George

1984

Frank Dan George

1983

Reagan Webb George

1982

Robert S. George

1998

Stephen A. George

1988

• W. Eugene George

2004

Scott F. Georgeson

2011

Diane T. Georgopulos

2005

Holly Gerberding

2006

Preston M. Geren, Jr.

1973

Thomas B. Gerfen

2002

• Paul Gerhardt, Jr.

1948

Meinhard von Gerkan

1995

Debra Gerod

2013

Cheri Rodgers Gerou

2011

Phillip H. Gerou

1993

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

321

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 321

invested

Mahmoud Gharachedaghi

2004

Blanche Lemco van Ginkel

1995

Joseph P. Giattina, Jr.

1999

David Lawrence Ginsberg

1980

James D. Gibas

2002

Mark E. Ginsberg

2006

• Arthur N. Gibb

1926

• William P. Ginther

1893

Dale L. Gibbs

1987

Raymond Girvigian

1972

• David Gibbs

1879

• Alfred Morton Githens

1944

Donald Hugh Gibbs

1980

Joseph C. Giuliani

1982

• Hugh Gibbs

1969

Romaldo Giurgola g 1975

• Robert W. Gibson

1885

Rebekah G. Gladson

2008

Randall C. Gideon

1999

Richard E. Glaser

1982

Carl P. Giegold

2013

• M. Milton Glass

1981

• Cass Gilbert p 1892

William Ross Glass

1998

• Charles Pierrepont H. Gilbert 1889

David Evan Glasser

1995

• Robert W. Gilbert

1894

David H. Gleason

2013

• Sidney P. Gilbert

1986

• Jan K. Gleason

Van H. Gilbert

2012

Lawrence Gleason

2011

• Victor C. Gilbertson

1966

Everett Austin Glendening

1980

• Edmund B. Gilchrist

1938

Val Glitsch

1995

William A. Gilchrist

2006

• J. Graham Glover

1896

2006

Gordon Gill

2013

Richard Gluckman

1998

• Grayson W. Gill

1967

Harold D. Glucksman

1982

Jeffrey Gill

2013

James M. Glymph

1998

• Louis John Gill

1941

Jose Gnecco Fallon

1960

• R. Z. Gill

1891

Ronald Vance Gobbell

1998

Wilmot G. Gilland

1992

• Frederick Augustus Godley

1935

Mark L. Gillem

2014

• Samuel S. Godley

1893

Norman M. Giller

1984

H. Carleton Godsey, Jr.

2004

• Leon N. Gillette

1934

• Paul Auguste Goettelmann

1964

Mark Gilliand

2015

James Goettsch

1989

Ronald Andrew Gilling

1978

Lewis J. Goetz

2003

• Arthur Delavan Gilman

1857

• Henry L. Gogerty

1953

W. Douglas Gilpin, Jr.

1999

• Sanford Williams Goin

1954

Richard L. Gilyard

2010

Alan Eliot Goldberg

1988

James S. Gimpel

1998

• Bertrand Goldberg

1966

Raymond L. Gindroz

1999

Carney Goldberg

1961

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Steven Marshall Goldberg

1991

• Edwin James Goodwin, Jr.

1973

Myron H. Goldfinger

1986

• George M. Goodwin

1889

Glenn Goldman

2007

• Kemper G. Goodwin

1969

Ronald Goldman

1987

• Michael Kemper Goodwin

1978

Goldwin Goldsmith

1930

• Philip L. Goodwin

1935

• Myron Goldsmith

1972

Robert W. Goodwin

2015

• Nicholas Goldsmith

1997

Warren N. Goodwin

2001

Marc Evan Goldstein

1978

• Joan E. Goody

1991

• Moise H. Goldstein

1936

• Marvin Edward Goody

1971

Roger Neal Goldstein

1994

Alex Gordon

1974

• S. James Goldstein

1985

• Edwin Seamer Gordon

1923

Harmon H. Goldstone

1968

• Ezra Gordon

1974

• Albert S. Golemon c

1959

Harry T. Gordon

1996

Harry Golemon

1974

• Walter Gordon

1969

Fanny T. Gong

2014

• Landis Gores

1973

Bennie M. Gonzales

1976

Alexander Charles Gorlin

2005

Armando L. Gonzalez

2003

• Jackson C. Gott

1889

Joseph A. Gonzalez

2009

T. J. Gottesdiener

2003

• Luis Gonzalez Aparacio

1959

• F. H. Gouge

1888

• Juan Gonzalez Cebrian

1975

Amy L. Gould

2001

Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon

1983

• Carl Frelinghuyoen Gould

1934

Donald W.Y. Goo

1988

Lisa Gould

2006

• William Tyson Gooch

1894

Robert E. Gould

1998

Nathan Good

2015

• Thomas J. Gould

1883

Robert Lawrence Good

1989

• Ronald Gourley

1976

Wayne L. Good

2002

• George Gove

1950

• Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue 1906

Christoffer A. Graae

2014

Donald Goodhue

1987

Christopher K Grabé

2009

• Cary Conrad Goodman

1992

John Grable

2007

• Charles Morton Goodman

1959

Brian H. Gracey

1995

John P. Goodman

1992

• Bernard John Grad

1961

Marvin D. Goodman

322

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 322

invested

2006

John P. Grady

2009

Michael Goodman

1967

• Bruce J. Graham

1966

• Percival Goodman

1954

David Graham

2009

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

323

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 323

invested

Gary Graham

1993

Christopher J Green

2013

Roy Eugene Graham

1995

• Curtis H. Green

1981

Sarah R. Graham

2010

• Edward B. Green

1890

• Clyde Grainger

1951

• Lonsdale Green

1889

Robert E. Gramann

1986

• M. Edwin Green

1952

Warren W. Gran

1994

Monica Green

2012

• E. Carleton Granbery, Jr.

1972

Richard J. Green

1993

• Alfred Hoyt Granger

1926

Thomas G. Green

1982

• Charles Thompson Granger, Jr.

David B. Greenbaum

2004

1966

Aubrey J. Greenberg

1986

Sally Grans-Korsh

2007

Beth Greenberg

2015

Frank W. Grauman

2011

• Frank Porcher Graveley

1897

Paul Hjalmar Graven

1978

• Charles Parker Graves

1983

Dean W. Graves

1990

• Michael Graves g t

1979

Stanley O. Graves

2013

Ann E. Gray

2002

David Lawrence Gray

1993

Elizabeth P. Gray

2012

• George Herbert Gray

1943

George Valentine Gray

1975

• John M. Gray

1964

• Ralph Ward Gray

1936

Thomas A. Gray

1984

• Lyn Eliot Graziani

1983

• Thomas E. Greacen, II

1975

Robert E. Greager

1990

Dennis W. Grebner

1988

Raymond D. Greco

2005

• Mellen C. Greeley

1934

• William Roger Greeley

1945

• Aaron G. Green

1968

Alan Greenberger

2009

Frank J. Greene

2007

• Herbert M. Greene

1923

James Allen Greene

1977

Luanne Greene

2015

Sanford R. Greenfield

1970

• Howard Greenley

1926

• Susan Greenwald

1996

John Only Greer

1990

Glenn Hudson Gregg

1999

Bert Gregory

2007

• Jules Gregory k 1969 Vittorio Gregotti

1999

• Karl H. Greimel

1984

Nonya Grenader

2000

Raymond Grenald

1985

• George Grenfell-Baines

1982

James Arthur Gresham

1981

David B. Greusel

2009

• Elmer Grey

1902

William Clute Gridley

1998

Theodore Reed Griest

1958

L. Duane Grieve

1997

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

James R. Grieves

1982

Francis A. Guffey

1993

• J. W. Griffin

1889

• Eric Gugler

1939

Margaret Griffin

2015

Frank M. Guillot

2006

Mary Griffin

2006

Fred Melville Guirey

1969

• Vincent Colyer Griffith

1898

Paul J. Gumbinger

1989

• Milton LaTour Grigg

1953

Graham Gund

1985

Nicholas T. Grimshaw

1995

Brooks R.W. Gunsul

1980

Donald I. Grinberg

1999

Gerald Gurland

1990

• John Thomas Grisdale

1957

Robert M. Gurney

2002

Brian Todd Gritch

2006

1997 1970

1997

• Dean Leonard Gustavson

• Frank J. Grodavent

1889

Jose Maria Gutierrez Trujillo 1977

Alexander Charles Grodin

2005

Nan R. Gutterman

2013

• Kenneth G. Groggs

1984

• Henry H. Gutterson

1946

Ronald P. Gronowski

2009

• Andre Gutton

1963

Augusto Guzman Robles

1958

• Walter Gropius g 1954

• Cabell Gwathmey

1970

Adam A. Gross

2004

• Charles Gwathmey

1981

Olindo Grossi

1961

Willard Edward Gwilliam

1994

• Lemuel D. Grosvenor

1889

Roy Grounds

1972

William H. Grover

1986

Joachim C. Grube

1987

• Victor David Gruen

1961

1977

Peter Grueneisen

2009

• Ernest A. Grunsfeld, Jr.

1944

• Ernest A. Grunsfeld, III

1985

Fleming Grut

1958

• Barnett Sumner Gruzen

1957

Jordan L. Gruzen

1977

• Humphrey J. Maxwell Grylls 1897 • Carl Frederic Guenther

1958

John Carl Guenther

2010

Robin Guenther

2006

Hector Alfredo Guerra

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 324

William R. Gustafson

Edward A. Grochowiak

Ernest F. Groosman

324

invested

1965

h • E. Keith Haag

1971

• G. Harold W. Haag

1966

Alex Johan Henri Maria Haak 1971 Anthony J Haas

2013

Lester C. Haas

1967

Stanley A. Haas

2004

Wallace L. Haas, Jr.

1986

Ronald W. Haase

2011

David J. Hacin

2010

Julie R. Hacker

2011

Thomas Owen Hacker

2004

Donald J. Hackl p c 1982 John Byron Hackler

1973

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Roderick Peter Hackney Zaha Hadid • Leonard G. Haeger

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 325

2000 1985

• Lawrence Gustav Hallberg

1889

Hans Heyerdahl Hallen

1981

Harry C. Hallenbeck k 1983

Eric Wolff Haesloop

2009

Stanley Ira Hallet

1992

Randy Hafer

2014

• W. T. Hallett

1864

• Jean Jacques Haffner

1959

Sam H. Halley

2010

2002

Gerald Hallissy

1992

Guy Lefevre Hagstette

2011

• Anna M. Halpin

1976

• Willard Steele Hahn

1967

Frances Halsband

1986

Lee Roy Hahnfeld

1992

David H. Hambleton

1981

• William Egler Haible

1966

• William Hamby

1981

• David Nelson Haid

1974

Robert L. Hamill, Jr.

1992

• Charles Coolidge Haight

1869

• Samuel Wood Hamill

1957

Francis S. Haines

1972

Craig Abbott Hamilton

2013

D. Kirk Hamilton

1992

Stephen R. Hagan

325

1988

invested

Walter J Hainsfurther

2009

William H. Haire, Jr.

1995

Earle Grady Hamilton

1968

• Harry Hake

1949

• Fred B. Hamilton

1889

• Imre Halasz

2002

• Henry R.P. Hamilton

1889

Jerry L. Halcomb

2012

• J. R. Hamilton

1860

• Herbert D. Hale

1907

• John A. Hamilton

1889

Robert Hale

2006

• John L. Hamilton

1938

• Willis G. Hale

1889

Rainy Hamilton, Jr.

2012

C. Richard Hall

2010

• Alfred Dwight Foster Hamlin 1916

Cara Shimkus Hall

2009

• Talbot Faulkner Hamlin

1950

Dennis J. Hall

2005

• Edwards S. Hammatt

1889

• Ellis G. Hall

1889

• Richard Frank Hammel

1973

• Emery Stanford Hall

1929

• Robert P. Hammell

2002

Gaines B. Hall

1983

Theodore S. Hammer

1996

• George Naylor Hall

1967

• C. Herrick Hammond p 1927

George Payton Hall, Jr.

2005

• George Francis Hammond

1888

• Gilbert Phelps Hall

1956

• Gerald S. Hammond

1990

Mark W. Hall

1988

J. Hyatt Hammond

1976

Nells Hall

2007

• James Wright Hammond

1974

• Samuel J. Hall

1889

• John W. Hammond

1889

• William A. Hall

1980

• W. Easley Hamner

1997

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Philip Hamp

1926

1967

Frank Harmon

1998

John Paul C. Hanbury

1993

• George Thomas Harmon, III

1956

• Havelock E. Hand

1892

• Harry William Harmon k 1970

Peter H. Hand

1987

Martin J. Harms

2011

Gary Handel

2015

• George E. Harney

1871

• Samuel Hannaford

1870

• Jay Dewey Harnish

1969

Alan L. Hansen

2013

John C. Haro

1968

• Christopher O. Hansen

1889

• Charles F. Harper

1986

David A. Hansen

2008

David Michael Harper

1995

J. Paul Hansen

1998

• Robert L. Harper

1985

• Preben Hansen

1969

• Terrell Ray Harper

1965

Richard F. Hansen

1983

• George Foster Harrell

1962

Robert Edward Hansen

1968

James W. Harrell

1998

Alan M. Hantman

2001

• Alonzo Jesse Harriman

1961

• M. H. Hapgood

1889

• Albert L. Harris

1923

• Ernest H. Hara

1972

David A. Harris

1993

1996

Edwin F. Harris, Jr.

1987

• John Frederick Harbeson

1934

• Harwell Hamilton Harris

1965

• Paul Cret Harbeson

1978

James Martin Harris

1979

Thomas “Gunny” M. Harboe 2010

• Julian Hoke Harris

1972

• H. Janeway Hardenbergh

1877

Kevin L. Harris

Dellas H. Harder

1991

Michael Marcus-Myers Harris 1969

• George Edward Harding

1894

Oscar L. Harris

2006

2004

Robert S. Harris

1985

John M. Hara

Paul A. Harding

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 326

• Arthur Loomis Harmon

Mark Garrison Hampton

326

2006

invested

2009

• Donald L. Hardison c 1966

Robert Harris

2008

Henry C. Hardnett

2005

Samuel Y. Harris

2003

Hugh Hardy

1976

• Henry G. Harrison

1860

David Thomas Haresign

2012

• Isaac Merritt Harrison

1959

Vano Haritunians

2014

Patrick Kennard Harrison

1978

• Albert Harkness

1940

Philip L. Harrison

2010

John C. Harkness

1969

Robert V.M. Harrison

1980

• Sarah P. Harkness

1979

• Wallace Kirkman Harrison g 1949

• Alvin Ernest Harley

1947

• William Henry Harrison

1957

• Alfred B. Harlow

1905

Roy Perkins Harrover

1982

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

327

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 327

invested

Daniel Stephen Hart

2014

John Davis Hatch

1857

David Harris Hart

2009

Thomas H. Hatch

2011

• David M. Harteau

1889

• Thurston Hatcher

1980

Craig W. Hartman

1995

• R. G. Hatfield

1857

Douglas C. Hartman

1998

Harold Dana Hauf

1968

George E. Hartman, Jr.

1975

• Oscar Haupt

1889

Morton Hartman

1972

• Robert Otto Hausner

1969

William Jay Hartman

2012

Daniel J. Havekost

1985

• William Edward Hartmann

1963

• Charles A. Haviland

1979

John F. Hartray, Jr. k 1979

Perry Andrew Haviland

1992

• Charles P. Hartshorn

1875

Velpeau E. Hawes, Jr.

1983

Timothy P. Hartung

1997

Timothy C. Hawk

2014

• Henry W. Hartwell

1865

Pamela Whitney Hawkes

2006

Thomas Harvey

2010

H. Ralph Hawkins

1995

Wilbert Roland Hasbrouck

1973

Jasper Stillwell Hawkins

1976

• John A. Hasecoster

1889

William John Hawkins, III

1990

• William R. Hawley

1980

Itsuko Hasegawa

2006

Dennis E. Haskell

1997

Bruce A. Hawtin

1998

• Douglas Haskell

1962

• Masako Hayashi

1985

John G. Haskell

1889

Shoji Hayashi

1992

• Albert L. Haskins, Jr.

1967

Richard S. Hayden

1987

• Andrew Thomas Hass

1951

John F. Hayes

1980

Hany Hassan

2010

John F. Hayes

1987

Peter M. Hasselman

1984

John Fox Hayes

2009

Valerie Hassett

2014

• Thomas Thurman Hayes, Jr.

1966

• Sami Hassid

1985

• Warren H. Hayes

1889

• Herman Adolph Hassinger

1973

Irving B. Haynes

1982

• George J. Hasslein

1964

Diane Berry Hays

2010

L. Jane Hastings c 1980

• James Byers Hays

1948

• Robert Frank Hastings p 1961

• William Charles Hays

1930

Robert Wood Hastings

2008

• Albert W. Hayward

1896

• Thomas Hastings

1892

• Edward Hazelhurst

1889

Marvin Hatami

1987

Edward H. Healey

1979

Helen Hatch

2007

Brian Healy

2013

• John D. S. Hatch

2014

Andrew Louis Heard

1981

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Charles W. Heard

1870

• G. W. Helmburger

1891

Michael M. Hearn

1995

• George H. Helmle

1889

• Arthur B. Heaton

1941

David Paul Helpern

1993

• Culver Heaton

1956

• James Calvin Hemphill, Jr.

1966

• Will Sterling Hebbard

1896

David Rodman Henderer

2011

• Jean Hébrard

1947

Arn Henderson

1996

2009

Earl Wallace Henderson, Jr.

2011

• W. S. Hedges

1889

John D. Henderson

1980

• Fridolin Heer, Jr.

1889

Philip C. Henderson

1996

• Fridolin Heer, Sr.

1889

James Lee Hendricks

1983

George T. Heery

1975

Jane Hendricks

2012

• Paul Malcolm Heffernan

1957

Denis Akio Henmi

2011

Elizabeth J. Heider

2015

Rodney K. Henmi

2011

• Richard John Heidelberger

1961

• William R. Henry

1984

• Herbert F. Heidt

1975

Susan Meridith Hensey

2009

William H. Heidtmann

1973

Justin Henshell

2002

Steven Alan Heikin

2011

• Donald Charles Hensman

1982

• Hal F. Hentz

1937

• Andrew H. Hepburn

1939 1973

John F. Hedge, Jr.

328

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 328

invested

Mikko Heikkinen

2005

Clovis Heimsath

1979

Robert J. Heineman

2009

Charles Emmet Herbert

Dan Heinfeld

1994

Solange d’Herbez de la Tour 1986

• George L. Heins

1902

William J. Hercules

2015

Robert A. Heintges

2009

Andrew C. Herdeg

2014

Richard M. Heinz

2010

Robert Herman

1994

Richard J. Heisenbottle

2005

Robert Herman

2015

• Earl Theodore Heitschmidt

1949

• Eleazar D. Herreras

1973

• John Quentin Hejduk t 1979

William W. Herrin, Jr.

1987

• Margaret Helfand

1998

Ricardo C. Herring

2001

Barbara G. Heller

2001

• Arthur P. Herrman

1953

Jeffrey David Heller

1991

Robert G. Hershberger

1994

Harold H. Hellman

1983

David R. Hertz

2008

M. Boone Hellman

1999

Herman Hertzberger

2004

• Charles C. Hellmers, Jr.

1889

• Wayne Solomon Hertzka

1960

• George F. Hellmuth

1973

Jacques Herzog

2003

Alan C. Helman

1989

• Julius Hess

1889

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Paul Anthony Hesson

1991

George A. Hinds

2012

Charles R. Heuer

1992

Manuel Hinojosa

2011

David M. Hewitt

1994

Mark Larson Hinshaw

1994

• Edward Shepard Hewitt

1937

David W. Hinson

2008

• Edwin Hawley Hewitt

1916

Kem G. Hinton

1998

• George W. Hewitt

1869

Shigeo Hirata

1961

• Herbert Edmund Hewitt

1932

Thomas Edgar Hirsch

2011

Mark A. Alan Hewitt

2009

Sanford Hirshen y 1981

• William D. Hewitt

1909

Paul M. Hirshorn

2014

• J. Monroe Hewlett

1896

Don M. Hisaka

1975

Warren Cummings Heylman 1983

Ikmal Hisham Albakri

1990

David Heymann

2014

Jon D. Hlafter

2004

• Henry Clossen Hibbs

1932

Gregory O. Hnedak

1998

Michael E. Hickok

2013

Tao Ho

1988

• Mason S. Hicks

1986

• Arthur Howard Hoag, Jr.

1977

Kimberly J. Hickson

2010

• Paul Sterling Hoag

1982

• Lewis Parsons Hobart

1940 1967

• Gilbert Christopher Higby

1931

• William E. Higginbotham

1894

• Frederick Hamlin Hobbs

• Daniel Paul Higgins

1949

Jack C. Hobbs

2005

William J. Higgins

2007

Richard W. Hobbs

1988

John Norbert Highland, Jr.

1968

Kenneth Hobgood

2008

Charles Clinton Hight

1994

Barry J. Hobin

1997

Albert Irby Hightower

2010

Peter S. Hockaday

1988

Harley Hightower

2007

Murlin Ray Hodgell

1975

Charles Anthony Higueras

2010

Craig E. Hodgetts

• Ludwig Karl Hilberseimer

1964

• E. J. Hodgson

1884

• Dean Farrar Hilfinger k 1966

• Isaac Hodgson

1889

• Charles George Hilgenhurst

Thomas Harold Hodne, Jr.

1981

David C. Hoedemaker

1979

Eric J. Hill, PhD.

329

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 329

invested

1976 2000

2006

• Henry W. Hill

1887

August F. Hoenack

1969

• James G. Hill

1888

Thomas Hoepf

2006

John W. Hill

1979

David Hirsch Hoffman

1992

• Lawrence Hill

1952

David L. Hoffman

1993

Rodney Culver Hill

2012

John J. Hoffmann

1992

J. Robert Hillier

1980

J.David Hoglund

2000

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

330

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 330

invested

• H. H. Hohenschild

1889

• Samuel Eldon Homsey

1954

• Henry Ford Hoit

1938

• Victorine du Pont Homsey

1967

John Ray Hoke, Jr.

1991

Michelle D. Honey

2006

• John A. Holabird, Jr.

1974

• Douglas Honnold

1957

• John Augur Holabird

1934

Bobbie Sue Hood

1991

• William Holabird

1887

• Raymond M. Hood

1934

• William Holabird

1983

• Walter Williams Hook

1949

Jerri Holan

2009

Van Dorn Hooker

1982

W. A. Holbrook

1889

G. Norman Hoover

1981

• Arthur C. Holden

1942

George S. Hoover

1984

• Lansing C. Holden

1912

Ray C. Hoover, III

1993

L.M. Holder, III

1996

• Frank L. Hope, Sr.

1965

Steven M. Holl g 2012

Frank Lewis Hope, Jr.

1972

• William Holford

1961

Eugene C. Hopkins p 1997

• Leicester Bodine Holland

1932

• Henry Powell Hopkins

Major L. Holland

1992

Michael Hopkins

1996

Hans Hollein

1981

Patricia Hopkins

1997

James Michael Holliday

2012

• Charles W. Hopkinson

1895

Fred T. Hollingsworth

1976

Peter Hopkinson

1986

Dwight E. Holmes

1983

• Howard Hoppin

1889

• Gerald Anderson Holmes

1939

Edward M. Hord

1996

• J. Lister Holmes

1955

Howard N. Horii

1983

Jess Holmes

1992

John G. Horky

2015

Nicholas H. Holmes, Jr.

1978

• David Hull Horn

1968

• Harry James Holroyd

1969

Donald R. Horn

2015

• Henry K. Holsman

1927

Gerald Horn

1984

1951

John K. Holton

2007

• Victor Hornbein

1968

David A. Holtz

1981

Mark Hornberger

2004

Michael J. Holtz

2004

Wilhelm Holzbauer

• Joseph C. Hornblower

1893

1986

• Henry Hornbostel

1926

Malcolm Holzman

1981

Patrick Horsbrugh

1983

• Eleazer B. Homer

1915

• Gilbert R. Horton

1968

Paul Homeyer

2015

Mark G. Horton

2010

George W. Homsey

1979

• Thomas Horty

1986

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• John Hose

1889

• Charles A. Hubbard

1989

Lance Hosey

2014

Gunnar Hubbard

2015

Diane J. Hoskins

2008

• Benjamin S. Hubbell

1907

Francine M. J. Houben

2007

• Albert John Huber

1973

Reginald D. Hough

1997

• Julius H. Huber

1889

• William C. Hough

1895

• Jeffrey A. Huberman

1994

• William J.H. Hough

1938

Daniel J. Huberty

2000

• Thomas John Houha

1975

Edward Huckaby

2008

James Tipton Housewright

2010

• Samuel Huckel, Jr.

1889

Marvin C. Housworth, Jr.

1991

• Eric Trevor Huddleston

1953

David C. Hovey

1993

Ray Huff

2015

• James Murray Howard

1996

Richard W. Huffman

1993

• John Galen Howard

1901

• Charles Evans Hughes

1982

• Thomas Howarth

1972

Rufus R. Hughes, II

1992

• Frank M. Howe

1901

Stanford Hughes

2003

• George Howe

1943

• Talmage C. Hughes

1946

• Lois Lilley Howe

1931

Stephen S. Huh

1995

• Wallis E. Howe

1923

• Robert E. Hull

1992

• Thomas E. Howell

1976

• W. S. Hull

1889

• John Mead Howells

1926

• Washington Hull

1901

John Howey

1989

• F. W. Humble

1888

• Richard L. Howland

1970

• Charles Frederick Hummel

1984

Thomas S. Howorth

1999

Fred Ernest Hummel

1972

Robert W. Hoye

2012

Frederick Charles Hummel

1961

• Alexander Edward Hoyle

1948

Harry J. Hunderman

1996

• Burnham Hoyt

1949

Kurt Christian Hunker

2013

Charles King Hoyt

1993

• Frank B. Hunt

1971

Edward A.H. Hoyt

1931

Gregory Keane Hunt

Nathan Hoyt Robert Ingle Hoyt

331

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 331

invested

2008 1981

2000

• James Mathews Hunt, Sr

1977

• Leigh Hunt

1942

• Myron Hunt

1908 1891

Nobuo Hozumi

2000

Michael Hricak

1997

• Richard Howland Hunt

Jerzy Hryniewiecki

1962

• Richard Morris Hunt p 1857

Robert Y.C. Hsiung

1992

• Sumner P. Hunt

C. T. Hsu

2007

Walter Alexander Hunt, Jr.

1932 2005

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• William Dudley Hunt, Jr.

1969

Marlene Imirzian

2013

• James M. Hunter

1957

Nestor I. Infanzon

2004

• John Hunter, Jr.

1960

• Charles S. Ingham

1967

Leonard Le Grande Hunter

1968

• Charles T. Ingham

1932

• Paul Robinson Hunter

1960

• J. Q. Ingham

1889

John Willard Huntington

1971

• Elizabeth Wright Ingraham

1995

Frances Huppert

1997

• Joseph Ireland

1870

• Granville Warner Hurley

1974

William Byron Ireland

1972

Samuel T. Hurst

1964

• Henry G. Isaacs

1861

Syed V. Husain

1995

• M. F. Isbell

1889

Renee Basist Hutcheson

2015

• Norman M. Isham

• Mary Alice Hutchins

1997

Muzharul Islam

1999

• Robert S. Hutchins c 1952

William A. Isley

1996

Mark A. Hutker

2013

Arata Isozaki

1983

• Addison Hutton

1892

Toyo Ito

1994

• Nathaniel Henry Hutton

1870

• H. Curtis Ittner

1990

• Edgar L. Huxley

1989

• William B. Ittner

1891

Remmert W. Huygens

1985

• Philip Ives

1966

Il-in Hwang

2003

• Ernest Daniel Ivey

1963

Robert Adams Ivy, Jr.

1993

• Arthur Knox Hyde

1947

• Bryden Bordley Hyde

1973

• Frank D. Hyde

1889

Paul Hyett

2005

Ted A. Hyman

2010

Frederick J. Hynek

1999

i

332

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 332

invested

1913

j

Daryl Jackson

1990

• Frederick Ellis Jackson

1930

Huson Jackson

1968

Jeanne Jackson

2013

Jon C. Jackson

2008

Gregory S. Ibañez

2012

Mike Jackson

1998

George Smith Idell

1956

R. David Jackson

1991

• Santiago Iglesias, Jr.

1966

R. Graham Jackson

1968

Dean M. Illingworth

1998

Ralph T. Jackson

1999

• Charles E. Illsley

1889

Robert Jackson

2015

Michael G. Imber

2008

Roger P. Jackson

2015

Bernard Jacob

1981

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Mickey Jacob p 2009 • Francis B. Jacobberger

Donald Jacobs

1952 2009

Harry M. Jacobs, Jr.

1985

• Robert Allan Jacobs

1953

Stephen B. Jacobs

1984

• Arne Jacobsen

1962

Hugh Newell Jacobsen

1971

• Leonard Jacobson

1982

Phillip Lee Jacobson

1973

• John P. Jacoby

1976

• Norman Jaffe

1991

• Paul Frank Jagow

1956

Helmut Jahn

1987

Ed Jakmauh

2006

Sudhir S. Jambhekar

2008

• Edward David James

1961

Vincent James

2005

David Jameson

2007

• James P. Jamieson

1907

Timm L. Jamieson

1994

• William Gordon Jamieson

1956

• Thomas Worth Jamison, Jr.

1955

• Henry A. Jandl

1971

• F. H. Janes

1884

James C. Jankowski

2004

Stanislaw M. Jankowski

1982

• Benno Janssen

1916

E. C. Janssen

1891

• Herbert Jaques

1891

• Mark T. Jaroszewicz

1978

• William Robert Jarratt c 1975 • Donald Edward Jarvis

Lloyd W. Jary

333

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 333

1970 2000

invested

• Charles Edouard

Jeanneret-Gris g 1961 Peter Jefferson

1980

• Jordan O. Jelks

1999

• John H. Jelliffe

1986

• Francis Haynes Jencks

1968

• William Robert Jenkins

1974

James J. Jennewein

1988

• William Le Baron Jenney

1885

• Arthur Bates Jennings

1890

Richard W. Jennings

1988

• Edward M. Jennison

1889

Bruce H. Jensen

1983

• Elmer C. Jensen

1913

David G. Jepson

2000

Jon Adams Jerde

1990

• Paul Frank Jernegan

1964

Finith Ewin Jernigan, II

2012

Gerald Steven Jernigan

2011

Robert A. Jernigan

2014

• John W. Jickling

1979

Oswaldo Jimeno Aguilar

1967

Eva Magdalena Jiricna

2006

• Francis Y. Joannes

1930

• Fred Henry Jobusch

1975

John M. Johansen

1969

• Perry Bertil Johanson

1960

• Anthony N. Johns, Jr.

1994

Barry W. Johns

2002

Ferdinand Stoddert Johns

2012

Arthur D. Johnson

1984

Danie A. Johnson

2000

Edwin J. Johnson

1992

Eric Johnson

2001

• Floyd E. Johnson

1970

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

334

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 334

invested

Gary W. Johnson

1995

Don M. Jones

Herbert Howard Johnson

1962

• E. Fay Jones g 1979

• Hugh B. Johnson

1976

• Harvie P. Jones

1982

• James H. Johnson

1981

• Hugh McKittrick Jones

1967

Jeh Vincent Johnson

1977

• I. Howland Jones

1931

Joseph Yandell Johnson

1967

J. Delaine Jones

1996

Mark Robert Johnson

2002

Jack B. Jones

1989

• Marvin R.A. Johnson

1968

Johnpaul Jones

1993

Mic Johnson

2013

• Paul Duane Jones

1986

Paul G. Johnson

2007

Randolph Jones

2007

• Philip C. Johnson g 1965

Renis O. Jones

2000

Phillip Craig Johnson

2005

Robert Lawton Jones

1970

Ralph E. Johnson

1995

• Robert Taylor Jones

1938

• Reginald Davis Johnson

1926

• Roy Childs Jones

1937

• Richard Norman Johnson

1985

Rudard Artaban Jones

1981

• S. Kenneth Johnson

1968

• Sullivan W. Jones

1927

Scott Johnson

1995

Susan H. Jones

2010

Stephen Johnson

2010

• Walk Claridge Jones, Jr.

1959

Thomas E. Johnson

2015

Bendrew Gilbert Jong

1994

Walker C. Johnson

1991

Joe J. Jordan

1972

• William Templeton Johnson

1939

David A. Jordani

1995

• Clarence H. Johnston

1889

• Matt Lawrence Jorgensen

1974

Douglas Johnston

2014

Roberta W. Jorgensen

1999

• J. P. Johnston

1889

Lance K Josal

2009

Mary L. Johnston

2008

Wendy Evans Joseph

2003

Norman J. Johnston

1982

Alan R. Joslin

2014

Raymond S Johnston

2013

• Henry Saville Josselyn

1889

Sharon L. Johnston

2015

• Henri Vatable Jova

1975

• Burton Kenneth Johnstone

1962

Rick Joy

2015

• Harry Inge Johnstone

1950

Helena Lin Jubany

2013

James O. Jonassen

1987

Bruce Judd

1993

• Archie Quincy Jones, Jr.

1960

Sumet Jumsai

2001

Arthur Evan Jones

1975

Yu Sing Jung

1988

Bernard I. Jones

1996

Mary (Lou) Louise Jurkowski 2010

2014

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Louis Justement

1946

• Gary Y. Kaplan

1997

• Howard H. Juster

1989

Richard H. Kaplan

1984

• William Edward Kapp

1947

Bruce M. Justice • Eino Arthur Jyring

2009 1964

k Donna J Kacmar

• Walter T. Karcher

1936

• Vladimir Karfik

1985

Bill Karst 2009

Raymond Kaskey

2004 1993

1972

• William G. Kaelber

1932

Richard E. Kaeyer

1990

• Kenneth Stone Kassler

1960

• Hugo Kafka

1876

• Miller Isaac Kast

1934

• Raymond Stone Kastendieck

1959

2000

• George Edward

Kassabaum p c 1967

David Kahler

1983

• Julius Kastner

1895

• Albert Kahn

1918

• Herbert Katz

2005

Charles Howard Kahn

1983

Paul Katz

2007

• Ely Jacques Kahn

1934

• Sidney Leon Katz

1961

• Louis I. Kahn g 1953

• Gordon B. Kaufmann

1938

Aram H. Kailian

2009

• Paul Henton Kea

1963

Eino Olavi Kainlauri

1996

Kirby M. Keahey

1992

Harry Kale

1970

• Francis Keally

1948

Mark Kalin

2000

Gustave R. Keane

1969

• Gerhard Michael Kallmann

1976

Jan Keane

1995

Christ J. Kamages

2015

• William R. Morton Keast

1951

Richard Keating

1984

• H. Eric Kebbon

1937

• William Keck

1969

• Charles Barton Keen

1926

• Arthur S. Keene

1938

• Frederick Kees

1889

Allan Kehrt

2001

• George Keister

1895

Douglas S. Kelbaugh

1988

Duane A. Kell

1994

John Hilton Kell, Jr.

1999

• Henry Leveke

Kamphoefner t

1957

• Karl Fred Kamrath

1955

• Edward Anthony Kane

1967

John F. Kane

2008

David K. Kaneda

2014

Michael Ho Tae Kang

2008

• Charles G. Kanner

1979

• Stephen Kanner

1998

Achyut P. Kanvinde Daniel J. Kaplan

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 335

Raymond Kappe t 1969

• Carl F.W. Kaelber, Jr.

Gerald M. Kagan

335

invested

2000 2012

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Bernard A. Kellenyi

2000

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 336

Gertrude Lempp Kerbis

1970

• George W. Keller

1886

Thomas L. Kerns

1989

Larry Jay Keller

1993

• James W. Kerr

1868

Daniel Kelley

2007

Laurie Kerr

2015

• Forrest M. Kelley, Jr.

1989

Douglas E. Kertland

1957

• H. Roy Kelley

1940

Thomas P. Kerwin

2007

Stephen J. Kelley

2015

Gregory Kessler

2013

Suzanna Wight Kelley

2014

Helen J. Kessler

2006

• W. Foster Kelley

1889

• William Kessler

1969

• Thomas M. Kellogg

1910

Herbert A. Ketcham

1983

• Morris Ketchum, Jr. p c 1953

Emanuel Kelly

2004

Frank S. Kelly

1984

Russell V. Keune

1993

Kevin A. Kelly

2005

Arthur H. Keyes, Jr.

1964

• Albert Kelsey

1907

Glenn F. Keyes

2013

F. Lamar Kelsey, Jr.

1966

• Bradley Paige Kidder k 1960

Scott P. Kelsey

2012

• Franklin E. Kidder

1896

• Edward V. Kemp

1987

• James William Kideney

1949

• Harris A. Kemp

1969

• Richard Kiehnel

1939

• Ralph Charles Kempton

1956

James T. Kienle

2004

• Edward H. Kendall p 1884

Stephen Kieran

1996

• Henry H. Kendall p 1913

Leevi Kiil

2002

• William D. Kendall

1995

• Kiyonori Kikutake

1971

• William Mitchell Kendall

1903

Lee F. Kilbourn

1993

• Albert Edwin Kendrew

1956

• Henry F. Kilburn

1889

• Robert A. Kennard y 1986

• Walter H. Kilham

1919

• Donald W. Kennedy

1985

• Walter H. Kilham, Jr.

1951

• Eugene Francis Kennedy, Jr.

1954

• Charles W. Killam

1926

Robert N. Kennedy

1980

• James R. Killebrew

1975

Philip Schuyler Kennedy-Grant 2010

336

invested

Sheila Kennedy

2015

• Paul Atherton Kennon, Jr.

1978

• Edward A. Kent

1889

Janis Kent

2015

• Wade Killefer

2006

• Edward A. Killingsworth

1963

• Swoo Geun Kim

1982

• Tai Soo Kim

1986

• Fiske Kimball

1939

• Richard Arthur Kimball

1968

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Thomas R. Kimball p 1901

Stephen Jarome Kirk

1999

• Alice Y. Kimm

2010

• Guy Kirkham

1897

• Jong Soung Kimm

1999

• James R. Kirkpatrick

2009

• J. Windom Kimsey

2004

John Morgan Kirksey

1995

• Charles Erwin King

1967

Peyton E. Kirven

1986

• David R. H. King

1993

James Nelson Kise

2010

• Dennis Michael King

1992

• Reiichiro Kitadai

1990

2000

• Donald I. King

337

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 337

invested

• Robert S. Kitchen

1964

• Frederic Rhinelander King

1950

William L. Kite

2005

• George E. King

1889

Azusa Kito

1994

• Gordon L. King

1993

Constantin D. Kitsikis

1963

• Guy King

1897

• Clarence Kivett

1967

Jerome A. King

2010

• Eugene Henry Klaber

1939

• John Lord King

1961

David Klages

1983

• Joseph Bertram King

1970

John R. Klai II

2015

• Leland Wiggins King

1971

Alex Klatskin

2010

Robert Arthur King

2014

• Charles Zeller Klauder

Sol King

1966

• Josef Paul Kleihues

1989

Susan F. King

2012

• Eugene S. Klein

1938

• Slocum Kingsbury

1956

• Henry Klein

1981

• Louis Clifton Kingscott

1958

J. Arvid Klein

1993

M. Ray Kingston

1998

Rena M. Klein

2006

Judith Kinnard

2004

• Henry T. Kley

1889

Paul Kinnison, Jr.

1988

Robert Michael Kliment

1986

Yael S. Kinsky

2015

Stephen A. Kliment

1978

Nathan Kipnis

2015

Kenneth F. Klindtworth

1980

• Albery D. Kipp

1889

Judson Alan Kline

2011

Charles J Kirby

2013

Lee B. Kline

1965

• Donald Beach Kirby

1957

Vincent G. Kling

1960

• J. H. Kirby

1889

Brian R. Klipp

2004

• H. William Kirchner

1885

• Ernest C. Klipstein

Ballard H.T. Kirk

1992

John Forrest Klockeman

2009

• Don W. Kirk

1988

• Karl Klokke

1980

• Paul Hayden Kirk

1959

• Ralph H. Kloppenburg

1962

1913

1914

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Henry Klumb

1964

S. Richard Komatsu

1984

Eduardo Kneese de Mello

1965

Markku Komonen

2005

Paul F. Knell

2014

Hendrik Koning

1995

Elisabeth Knibbe

2009

Rem Koolhaas

1999

Charles Daniel Knight

2012

Norman L. Koonce c k 1988

• Eugene Herbert Knight

1952

• Wayne F. Koppes

1971

James F. Knight

1996

Leonard E. Koroski

2012

Roy F. Knight

1997

James Francis Kortan

1986

William H. Knight

1996

• A. Lewis Koué

1964

• J. J. Kouhn

1889

Stuart L. Knoop

1971

Panos Koulermos

1996

John Christopher Knowles

1986

Alexander Kouzmanoff

1978

G. M. D. Knox

1889

Hisao Koyama

1995

• Charles M. Kober

1984

• George Simpson Koyl

1937

• William Koblik

1976

Erik Emil Krakstrom

1979

• G. W. Kramer

1889

2008

• Carl Koch

1961

• Gerhardt T. Kramer

1970

• Henry G. Koch

1889

Robert Kramer

1984

• Richard Koch

1938

Peter Krasnow

2001

Steven Y. Kodama

1994

Shannon B. Kraus

2013

Edward J. Kodet, Jr. c 1994

Melvin S. Krause, Jr.

1995

• Joseph D. Koecker

1857

Carl F. Krebs

2015

• A. Koehler

1875

William H. Kreager

2003

• Pierre Francis Koenig

1971

Matthew F. Kreisle, III

2014

Fred Koetter

1995

Eugene Kremer

1985

• Gunther William Koetter

1975

J. Richard Kremer

Edward Charles Kohls

2012

• Jerrily R. Kress

1997

A. Eugene Kohn

1986

Joan Krevlin

2010

• Robert D. Kohn p 1910

Alex Krieger

1997

Sheryl L. Kolasinski

Rob Krier

1996

2009

2000

Keith R. Kolb

1981

John L. Kriken

1987

Nathaniel Key Kolb

1978

Robert N. Kronewitter

1993

Jim C. Kollaer

1993

Ronald Krueck

1992

Ted Charles Kollaja

2015

• Kenneth C. Kruger

1983

2000

James Oleg Kruhly

1992

• Ronald Kolman

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 338

2000

• Don R. Knorr

Richard L. Kobus

338

invested

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Albert Kruse

1951

• H. Samuel Eilts Kruse

1962

John W. Lackens, Jr.

1983

Rod Kruse

1996

• Lawrence Bailis Lackey, Jr.

1970

Dogan Kuban

1994

• Zeb Vance Lackey

1977

Wilhelm Kücker

1999

Bill N. Lacy

1976

Alexander P. Kudryavtsev

1992

• Joseph N. Lacy

1977

• Hugo Franz Kuehne

1944

Louis Bancel LaFarge

1960

Denis G. Kuhn

1993

David M. Laffitte

2010

Ronald B. Kull

2007

Thomas Laging

1998

Julian E. Kulski

1977

• Henry J. Lagorio

1997

• Ernest Joseph Kump

1956

Andrew T Laguana

2012

Debra S. Kunce

2011

Pablo Laguarda

2014

Moritz Kundig

1984

Rafael de La-Hoz

1980

Thomas Kundig

2004

• Alan Kemp Laing

1969

George Kunihiro

2009

Colin Laird

1974

Judith M. Kunoff

2015

• Warren Powers Laird

1915

• Kisho Kurokawa

1981

Jerry A. Laiserin

Carol J. Weissman Kurth

2011

David C. Lake

1996

• Samuel M. Kurtz

1970

Jean Louis Lalonde

1971

Theodore Ernest Kurz

1982

Alfred A. Lama

1973

Byron Dean Kuth

2008

Charles Edwin Lamb

1968

Peter G. Kuttner

2000

• William F. Lamb

1934

Sylvia P. Kwan

1998

Phyllis Lambert

2003

19903

James Lambeth

1994

• William Duncan Lamdin

1945

• E. N. Lamm

1889

James I. Lammers

1992 1993

Michael Kwartler

l

339

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 339

invested

• T. I. Lacey

• Louis La Beaume

1923

Martha Lampkin

• Christopher Grant La Farge

1909

1889

2000

Patricia Lancaster-Brown

2004

• Jean Labatut t 1964

Gregory W. Landahl

1992

• David N. LaBau

1991

Peter Landon

1999

Dohn H. LaBiche

2011

Gordon Earl Landreth

2008

Ronald J. Labinski

1994

Duane Eugene Landry

1988

• Samuel S. Labouisse

1914

Jane Lorenz Landry

1988

• B. T. Lacey

1889

• Howard Raymond Lane

1978

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

• Oscar Theodore Lang

1955

• Robert M. Lawrence p 1975

• Charles Albert Langdon

1943

T. Jerry Lawrence

1992

• Ernest Langford

1955

David E. Lawson

1985

• Adrian Nelson Langius

1953

Elizabeth Waddel Lawson

1999

Mary Katherine Lanzillotta 2008

John Q. Lawson

1986

Gary Lapera

2014

William R. Lawson

1997

• Samuel Lapham, Jr.

1937

Franklin D. Lawyer

1979

John M. Laping

1987

• Edgar M. Lazarus

1895

James E. LaPosta, Jr.

2013

Mary Ann Lazarus

2011

Gabriel Largacha Manrique

1965

• Napoleon Eugene Le Brun

1870

• W. W. Larmour

1889

• Pierre L. Le Brun

1889

• Arnold L. Larsen

1993

• G. Robert Le Ricolais

1973

Henning Larsen

1986

• Ellamae Ellis League

1968

• Niels Hjalmar Larsen

1944

• John C. LeBey

1973

Robert G. Larsen

2001

Michael E. LeBoeuf

2010

• Carl Theodore Larson

1967

• Denvrich C. LeBreton

1985

• Dayl A. Larson

1993

William P. Lecky

2008

• Roy F. Larson c 1940

William E. Leddy

2003

• William L. Larson

1972

Angie Lee

2004

William N. Larson

1988

Benjamin B. Lee

1998

Denys Louis Lasdun

1966

Brian D. Lee

2008

Hugh Scot Latimer

2010

Donald R. Lee

1988

• D. C. Ernest Laub

1894

• Elizabeth Bobbitt Lee

1986

Michael C. Lauber

2010

Frank Christopher Lee

2007

• John E. Lautner

1970

Jeffrey S. Lee

2006

Sandra M. Laux

2015

John M. Y. Lee

2000

• Augustus Laver

1870

Joyce See-yin Lee

2012

• Geoffry Noel Lawford

1960

Kermit J. Lee, Jr.

1990

C. James Lawler p c k 1990

Kwang-Ro Lee

1997

• Charles E. Lawrence

Kyung-Hoi Lee

2000

2006

Laura A. Lee

2004

• Ellis F. Lawrence

1913

M. David Lee

1992

• James Lawrence

1959

• Merrill Clifford Lee

1940

• John William Lawrence

1964

• Roger Yuen Lee

1963

Charles Mell Lawrence

340

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 340

1973

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

341

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 341

invested

Sang Leem Lee

2005

• Eason Harris Leonard

1972

Todd Lee

1992

• Amedeo Leone

1965

Wanchul Lee

2008

Arnie Lerner

2015

Gene Leedy

1992

Jaime Lerner

1993

James M. Leefe

1978

Jill N. Lerner

2004

• Lillian Scott Leenhouts

1975

• Ralph Lerner

1999

• Willis C. Leenhouts

1975

Glen S. LeRoy

1999

Andrea P. Leers

1991

• William E. Lescaze

1951

• Gene E. Lefebvre

1976

Nicholas Lesko

1981

Michael Alan LeFevre

2012

• Charles Walter Lessig

1973

Gillet Lefferts, Jr.

1971

• Francis D. Lethbridge

1966

• C. A. Leffingwell

1889

Conrad Levenson

2000

• Jerome B. Legg

1889

David Mishel Leventhal

2008

R. Murray Legge

2013

Jonathan Levi

2002

Diane Legge

1990

• Julian Clarence Levi

1930

James P. Leggitt

2005

• Rino Levi

1965

Ricardo Legorreta g 1979

Kenneth D. Levien

2013

Victor Manuel Legorreta Hernandez 2007

J. Russell Levikow

1976

Brenda A. Levin

1997

Michael B. Lehrer

2004

Richard D. Levin

1977

Anne Spencer Leineweber

1996

• Robert H. Levison k 1966

• Joseph W. Leinweber

1986

Alan G. Levy

1977

Lawrence J. Leis p 1990

Eugene P. Levy

1983

• Luther Morris Leisenring

1951

Herbert W. Levy

1992

Richard Roberts Leitch

1972

Max Levy

2004

• William G. Leithead

1970

Morton L. Levy

1983

Juha Ilmari Leiviskä

1994

Toby S. Levy

1999

• Joseph Daniels Leland

1943

• Allen Yuen Lew

1972

Herbert E. Lembcke

1991

Anne McCutcheon Lewis

1995

• Cyril W. Lemmon

1968

Calvin F. Lewis

1995

• Robert H. LeMond

1990

David Lewis k 1980

• Sergio Lenci

2001

• Edwin James Lewis, Jr.

1891

James T. Lendrum

1974

George B. Lewis

1991

Peter A. Lendrum

1981

• George S. Lewis

1976

Bruno Leon

1978

Howarth L. Lewis, Jr.

2001

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Ion Lewis

1916

• Herbert A. Linthwaite

1889

Richard L. Lewis

1983

• Horace Mather Lippincott, Jr.

1974

Roger K. Lewis

1986

• Herbert Lippmann

1978

Tom Lewis, Jr.

1987

Michael Lischer

• Walter H. Lewis

1990

William H. Liskamm

William Sperry Lewis

1983

Marc L’Italien

Gerald Li

1987

• Electus D. Litchfield

1941

• Richard Licata

2011

• Arthur Little

1910

• George A. Licht

1943

Emily Little

2009

• Samuel A. Lichtmann

1959

• J. Lovell Little

1931

• Robert Andrews Little

1965

Merlin Lickhalter

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 342

2004

2008 1978 2008

• Alan Liddle

1970

• Robert M. Little

1960

Charles D. Liddy, Jr.

2011

• Sidney Wahl Little

1963

Tom Liebel

2011

• Herman C. Litwack

1989

Frederick Liebhardt

1981

• Frank L. Lively

1889

Theodore Liebman

1986

Lawrence R. Livergood

2012

• Detlef Lienau

1857

Robert S. Livesey

2001

Bernard J. Liff

1987

• Goodhue Livingston

1908

• Herman Charles Light

1964

Stanley C. Livingston

1987

William Ooi Lee Lim

2010

Tom Livingston

1997

Laurie Limbacher

2014

• Walter R. Livingston, Jr.

1976

David J. Lind

2012

• William Henry Livingston

1945

• Edmund G. Lind

1870

• James B. Lizius

1889

John H. Lind

1989

Peter Lizon

1998

Albert W. Lindeke III

2014

Clark E. Llewellyn

2011

Scott A. Lindenau

2011

• Joseph C. Llewellyn

1919

• Roland Leonard Linder

1961

• Richard Llewelyn-Davies

1970

• Henry C. Lindsay

1889

• Gordon W. Lloyd

1881

• Hermon Frederick Lloyd

1957

Winford “Buck” Lindsay

342

invested

2004

David P. Lindsey

1997

• Robert Joseph John Locatell

1972

• Gail A. Lindsey

2001

Mira Locher

2014

Michael Dale Lingerfelt

2012

• W. Kirby Lockard

1977

• Theodore C. Link

1889

• Grinnell Willis Locke

1967

Charles D. Linn

2002

Wendell Vernon Locke

1976

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

1952

George H. Loschky

1993

• Leandro V. Locsin

1980

John Loss

1991

• Jerrold Loebl

1949

• Rex Lotery

1975

Pamela J. Loeffelman

2008

Avram Lothan

2005

James R. Loewenberg

2010

Forrest R. Lott

2009

Carol Loewenson

2013

Ellen Lou

2012

James Lee Loftis

1985

Patrick J. Loughran

2009

Vivian Loftness

2002

William C. Louie

1994

Hubert Donn Logan

1981

• George I. Lovatt

1927

Dirk Lohan

1983

John Lovatt Davies

1963

Thomas E. Lollini

1995

William Love

1987

Jerrold Ellsworth Lomax

1980

• Curtis Meredith Lovelace

1953

Ernest J. Lombard

2012

• Arthur Lamont Loveless

1940

Thomas Jerry Lominack

2015

Robert D. Loversidge, Jr.

2002

• Alexander W. Longfellow, Jr.

1891

Ivenue Love-Stanley y 2001

• William Pitt Preble

Longfellow 1866

343

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 343

invested

• Thomas Hall Locraft

• Kington Loo

1980

David W. Look

2004

John A. Loomis

2006

Paula Loomis

2007

Steven E. Loomis

2009

J. Carson Looney

1996

R. Nicholas Loope

1998

Stephen K. Loos

2009

• Gabor Lorant

1991

• Emil Lorch

1939

• Anthony Lord

1957

• Austin W. Lord

1903

• James Brown Lord

1894

Larry Lord

1991

• William H. Lord

1926

• Olle J. Lorehn

1931

• Allan Gordon Lorimer

1960

• Sanford E. Loring

1869

Wendell H. Lovett

1978

George Horace Loving

1975

Douglas A. Lowe

2009

• Elmo Cameron Lowe

1931

• Guy Lowell

1915

Mark Perrin Lowrey

1970

Ronald Y.C. Lu

2011

• Benjamin J. Lubschez

1914

Frank Edward Lucas c 1983 Thomas J. Lucas, Jr.

1988

• Edmundo G. Lucero

1956

Lenore M. Lucey

1991

Carl Luckenbach

1977

• Charles Luckman

1963

• William Orr Ludlow

1930

• Lucinda Ludwig

2002

Nancy J. Ludwig

2008

Thomas E. Luebke

2011

Kathleen R. Lugosch

2013

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Graham Barton Luhn

1998

Donald William MacDonald 1983

Robert E. Luke

2010

• Virginia B. Macdonald

1999

Paul Lukez

2011

• Ronald L. Mace

1988

• Anthony John Hale Lumsden

1979

John Patrick MacElwane

1961

Kjell Lund

1996

• Harry A. MacEwen

1992

• Elmer Augustinus

Ignacio Machorro del Monte 1977

Lundberg, Jr.

1968

Frithjof Martin Lunde

1977

• Samuel E. Lunden k 1945 • June S. Lundgren

1991

• Louis R. Lundgren

1972

• Edwin H. Lundie

1948

Phillip E. Lundwall

1995

Victor A. Lundy

1967

Frank M. Lupo

2009

• Donald H. Lutes

1967

Charles Warren Luther, Jr.

1976

• William Gordon Lyles

1964

Frederic P. Lyman

1994

William W. Lyman, Jr.

1976

Robert Dale Lynch

1996

• Robert J. Lynch

1977

Donlyn Lyndon t 1978 Maynard Lyndon

1952

Gary D. Lynn

2007

Eric Alfred Lyons

1968

m

344

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 344

• Michael Maas

1988

R. Doss Mabe

2000

Leslie Bruce Mabrey

1972

John E. MacAllister

1994

Emma E. Macari

2006

Jay Edward Macaulay

2009

Robert Mack

1990

Brian MacKay-Lyons

2001

• James C. MacKenzie, Jr.

1938

• Thomas William Mackesey

1959

Eugene J. Mackey, III

1991

• Eugene Joseph Mackey

1964

• Howard Hamilton Mackey y

1962

• Fred J. MacKie, Jr.

1957

Ian MacKinlay

1976

• Alexander MacKintosh

1923

Jeanne Elizabeth MacLeamy 2015 Patrick MacLeamy

2006

Charles H. MacMahon, Jr.

1968

• A. M. MacMurphy

1889

• Henry A. Macomb

1888

John Macsai

1978

Robert P. Madison

1974

Angelina Munoz de Madrid 1997 Peter E. Madsen

1989

• Theodore S. Maffitt, Jr.

1978

Henry J. Magaziner

1977

Daniel Patrick Maginn

2012

• Charles Donagh

Maginnis p g 1906 David Maglaty

2014

• H. VanBuren Magonigle

1907

Jean Mah

2008

Gary J. Mahaffey

1992

• George W. Maher

1916

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

• Philip Brooks Maher

1940

William Raymond Manning 2011

• Harry B. Mahler

1973

Carter H. Manny, Jr.

1970

• Victor C. Mahler

1994

• Edmund A. Manny

1894

John Mahlum

1983

• T. Norman Mansell

1968

• Marshall Stimson Mahurin

1889

Clark David Manus p 1997

Richard L. Maimon

2011

Virginia S. March

1990

Orlando T. Maione

2013

Hector Mardones Restat

1958

Chris Revell Maiwald

1967

Fernando Margain

1985

Olufemi Majekodunmi

1993

Roger Williams Margerum

1984

Fumihiko Maki g 1980

Marc Margulies

2015

Matti K. Makinen

1988

Theodore F. Mariani k 1981

Imre Makovecz

1987

Peter Marino

2006

Rutilo Malacara

1975

Harry A. Mark

2015

Brian Malarkey

2011

• Fred Lewis Markham

1957

• J. C. Markham

1867

Phillip T. Markwood

1990

Leonardo Marmol

2007

Harvey V. Marmon, Jr.

1984

Sandro Marpillero

2010

Judsen R. Marquardt

1993

Jaime L. Marques

1961

• William G. Malcomson

(re-invested 1926)

1894

• William G. Malcomson

(was FAIA 1894-1899)

1926

Marvin John Malecha p 1992

345

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 345

Motlatsi Peter Malefane

1993

Kapil Dev Malik

2015

Stephanie Mallis

2004

Louis Maloof

1987

Michael Maltzan

2007

Clarence D. Mamuyac, Jr.

2012

David Peter Manfredi

2009

Michael A. Manfredi

2006

Albert Mangones

1984

Paul D. Mankins

2004

• Marion I. Manley

1956

Arthur Edwin Mann

1973

• Arthur Robert Mann

1955

• Frederick M. Mann

1916

• George R. Mann

1889

Michael Mann

2003

• Robert B. Marquis c 1970 • Charles J. Marr

1957

Clinton Marr, Jr.

1974

George E. Marsh, Jr.

2013

• William J. Marsh

1895

• Henry Rutgers Marshall

1889

• James Rush Marshall

1892

Mortimer M. Marshall, Jr. y 1981 • Richard C. Marshall

1979

• William Marshall, Jr. p 1972

Bernard A. Marson

2010

• Sylvanus B. Marston

1942

• Walter Frederic Martens

1952

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Albert Carey Martin, Jr.

1956

Audrey A. Matlock

2011

Christopher C. Martin

1999

Gumpei Matsuda

1958

• Clarence A. Martin

1907

George Matsumoto

1973

David C. Martin

1995

Eva Matsuzaki

1998

• Derek Martin

1981

Charles Matta

2004

• Edward William Martin

1945

• Victor Andre Matteson

1934

• George Marshall Martin

1948

• Edward H. Matthei

1980

• Hugh Martin

1942

• J. S. Matthews

1889

L. Brooks Martin

1973

Lisa Fay Matthiessen

2011

• Robert Bernard Martin

1972

Robert F. Mattox

1982

Robert E. Martin

1994

• Otto H. Matz

1889

• Sydney Errington Martin

1936

Frank J. Matzke

1969

W. Mike Martin

1999

John M. Maudlin-Jeronimo

1995

• Willard Kenneth Martin

1979

Garrett Howard Maupin

Gary F. Martinez

2014

• John Lawrence Mauran p 1902

Walter B. Martinez

1989

Laurie Mutchnik Maurer

1983

Jonathan Jova Marvel

2012

• Mason Maury

1887

Thomas S. Marvel

1979

Susan A. Maxman p 1991

• Samuel A. Marx

1946

• Murvan Morris Maxwell

1971

Joseph V. Marzella

1980

Arthur May

1991

Robert Maschke

2013

• Charles E. May

1889

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 346

2009

Frank Mascia

2009

• Joseph Maybank

1984

Joseph Laing Mashburn

2010

• Kunio Mayekawa

1961

• George C. Mason

1875

• Albert Mayer

1953

• George DeWitt Mason

1889

• George Baker Mayer

1956

Ronald L. Mason

1995

Kenneth Charles Mayer, Jr.

2010

• Charles Franklin Masten

1957

Kenneth D. Maynard

1984

• Carl Maston

1968

Thom Mayne g 2005

• Charles Ormrod Matcham

1957

• Robert D. Maynicke

1910

Roney J. Mateu

2012

• Frank Veach Mayo

1957

• Austin Wheeler Mather

1959

Marsha Maytum

2001

R. Kent Mather

2010

Edward Marzia

2015

• Charles T. Mathews

1895

Charles F. McAfee y 1981

2005

Charyl F. McAfee-Duncan

Thomas R. Mathison

346

invested

2013

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Cheryl Lynn McAfee-Mitchell 2003

Gerald M. McCue k 1968

• W. A. McAlister

1980

Grant G. McCullagh

1995

• John McArthur, Jr.

1869

James McCullar

1999

• William M. McBride

1891

William C. McCulloch

1991

Charles Terrence McCafferty 1984

Margaret I. McCurry

1991

Edward K. McCagg, II

1987

• Paul Durbin McCurry

1968

Joe Mitchell McCall

1999

• Harry P. McDonald

1889

• William Francis McCall, Jr.

1984

James R. McDonald

2015

• Angus McCallum

1966

• James McDonnell

1884

Ann K. McCallum

2003

• Thomas Francis McDonough

1959

Jana McCann

2013

William A. McDonough

1997

Richard F. McCann

2011

• Elmer Hugh McDowell

1976

• Francis Joseph McCarthy

1957

Stephen A. McDowell

2002

Jeffrey J. McCarthy

2012

• Harold Batchelder

• Michael A. McCarthy

1986

John McCartney

1995

Bruce McCarty

1969

• S. T. McClarren

1891

• Craig McClure

1894

• Harlan Ewart McClure t 1962

Wesley A. McClure

1988

Richard E. McCommons

1993

Lorne L. McConachie

2012

Robert Eastwood McConnell 1977 Steven McConnell

347

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 347

2006

• Donald McCormick

1956

• William B. McCormick

1975

• Walter R. McCornack

1935

Daniel K. McCoubrey

2015

Nancy T. McCoy

2009

Ron McCoy

2007

Linda McCracken-Hunt

2009

Edward D. McCrary

1982

M. Allen McCree

1987

McEldowney 1960 • Dale Robert McEnary

1952

Dennis J. McFadden

2008

Connie S. McFarland

1998

• Walter McFarlane

1889

• A. Stanley McGaughan

1966

John M. McGinty p 1976 Milton Bowles McGinty

1949

Richard Alan McGinty

1981

• Henry K. McGoodwin

1919

• Robert Rodes McGoodwin

1925

John W. McGough

1975

John Paul McGowan

2005

• James R. McGranahan

1980

H. Thomas McGrath, Jr.

2005

Alan D. McGuinn

2014

David S. McHenry

2015

• John Wells McHugh

1981

Mark McInturff Robert Peter McIntyre

2000 1994

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Angus Vaughn McIver

1949

• William Rutherford Mead

• Harley J. McKee

1969

• Frank B. Meade

1915

George Calvin Means, Jr.

1980

• Herbert P. McKim

1989

Charles W. Mears

2012

David A. McKinley

1974

• Philip J. Meathe c k 1969

Noel Michael McKinnell

1982

David Meckel

1998

Dale McKinney

2011

Robert Meckfessel

2007

2008

• Milton B. Medary, Jr. p g 1910

• Thomas L. McKittrick k 1979

Jorge L. Medellin

1970

Zack McKown

2006

• David O. Meeker, Jr.

1973

H. Roll McLaughlin

1970

• Everett V. Meeks

1926

• James W. McLaughlin

1870

• John Gaw Meem

1950

• Robert W. McLaughlin, Jr.

1952

• Henry G. Meier

1984

Diane Eileen McLean

2015

Henry J. Meier

1889

C. Andrew McLean

1995

Richard Meier g 1976

• John Wishart McLeod

1960

• Arthur I. Meigs

1926

Kelly Sutherlin McLeod

2013

Carl R. Meinhardt

1985

James M. McManus

1997

Alvaro Joaquim de Meio Siza 1996

George A. McMath

1981

Daniel Meis

• Louis A. McMillen

1974

Rodrigo Mejia Andrion

1965

William G. McMinn

1980

• Albin Reinhold Melander

1963

Rosemary A. McMonigal

2015

• Lawrence P. Melillo

1991

Vayden R. McMorris

1972

Greg Mella

2013

Norman Hay McMurrich

1969

• Roger C. Mellem

1980

• J. H. McNamara

1889

• Walter Mellor

1931

E. Eean McNaughton, Jr.

1995

R. Alan Melting

1995

• Murry Charles McNeil, Jr.

1975

Mark R. Mendell

2003

2006

Carroll Stewart McNulty, Jr. 1972

Andrew D. Mendelson

2011

• Edwin Keith McPheeters

1977

• Louis Mendelssohn

1889

• Walter McQuade

1968

Francois de Menil

2002

John M. McRae

1995

• Louis Menk

1969

Charles B. McReynolds

1980

Mike Mense

2005

Franklin B. Mead

2000

• Asa L. Merrick

1889

• E. L. Merrill

1889

• Harry L. Mead

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 348

1902

• Charles F. McKim p g 1877

Heather H. McKinney

348

invested

1949

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• John Ogden Merrill

1950

Andres Mignucci

2005

John Ogden Merrill, Jr.

1980

Robert J. Miklos

2000

William Dickey Merrill

1966

Arnold Mikon

1996

James R. Merritt

2002

Juanita M. Mildenberg

1999

Nancy Merryman

2006

Don C. Miles

1992

Charles F. Merz

2008

• D. W. Millard

1889

David R. Messersmith

1999

Daniel R. Millen, Jr.

1999

Hector Mestre

1962

Burton Miller

2010

Robert C. Metcalf

1972

• Charles C. Miller

1870

William H. Metcalf, Jr.

1974

David E. Miller

1994

Richard Metsky

2013

Ewing H. Miller

1973

Andrew Metter

1997

• George H. Miller p 1889

David Metzger

2001

• George J. Metzger

1888

• Henry Forster Miller

1972

Pierre de Meuron

2003

Hugh C. Miller

1987

C. Richard Meyer

2000

James W. Miller

1995

Carl F. Meyer

2005

John F. Miller

1997

• Frederick H. Meyer

1934

• John K. Miller

1984

• Howard Raymond Meyer

1957

• Joseph Miller

1970

James H. Meyer

1987

L. Kirk Miller

1994

John T. Meyer

2001

• Leroy B. Miller

1979

Kurt W. Meyer

1973

• Richard Arthur Miller

1979

• Maynard W. Meyer

1972

Richard L. Miller

2000

Richard C. Meyer

1993

Richard Munson Miller

2014

2006

Robert Miller

2006

• Marshall D. Meyers

1994

Robert Earl Miller

2012

Nancy A. Miao

1987

Robert L. Miller

2003

Nando Micale

2009

Steven W. Miller

2000

Gary Linn Michael

1974

• Warren D. Miller

1952

Linda Harris Michael

1994

William C. Miller

1997

Constantine E. Michaelides

1983

Sigrid Miller Pollin

2009

• Valerius Leo Michelson

1979

• Herbert C. Millkey

1959

2007

Edward I. Mills

1998

• Ludwig Mies van der Rohe g 1954

• George S. Mills

1915

Thomas Meyer

D. B. Middleton

349

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 349

invested

George H. Miller

1999

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Gordon E. Mills

2001

Lynn H. Molzan

1980

Michael J. Mills

2000

Jose Raphael Moneo

1993

Robert Stephen Mills

2015

• John C. Monroe, Jr.

1979

• Willis N. Mills, Jr.

1981

• Frank Montana

1963

• Willis Nathaniel Mills

1963

• James L. Montgomery

1944

John D. Milner

2003

Kevin G. Montgomery

2007

• Germano Milono

1969

Margaret Montgomery

2014

• Milton Milstein

1968

Joseph D. Monticciolo k 1981

Hyun Sik Min

2006

• Austin Moody

Lee F. Mindel

2000

Curtis J. Moody y 1997

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 350

1889

• Victor Mindeleff

1926

David N. Moon

Rachel Mae Minnery

2015

Thomas Bruce Moon

1983

Adolfo E. Miralles

1995

Arthur Cotton Moore

1979

• Henry Dustin Mirick

1971

Barry Moore

1985

Juan Miró

2011

• Charles Willard Moore g t 1970

Luis Miro Quesada

1965

• Harvin Cooper Moore

1974

Dan S. Mitchell

1999

• John Crosby Brown Moore

1949

• Ehrman Burkman

350

invested

2009

• Singleton Peabody

Mitchell, Jr. p

1969

• James Herbert Mitchell

1947

Gerald Moorhead

1991

Melvin L. Mitchell

2001

• William Mooser, Sr.

1961

• O. Jack Mitchell

1979

Anita Moran

• Omer L. Mithun

1973

• Joseph Francis Morbito

1967

Wladimir Mitrofanoff

2001

• James C. Morehead, Jr.

1982

• Edward T. Mix

1884

Julia Morgan g 2014

Moorehead 1962

2009

• Samuel Mockbee g 1989

Jill K. Morelli

2001

Burcin Atay Moehring

2015

Anthony J Moretti

2012

Richard R. Moger

1984

Luigi Moretti

1964

David Mohney

2012

Cheryl Morgan

2014

Robert W Moje

2013

• David Howell Morgan

1957

• Edward Mok

1975

• Frederick Lindley Morgan

1949

Leslie Gail Moldow

2010

Jesse Oron Morgan, Jr.

1969

Ronald L. Moline

1993

• Lloyd Morgan

1955

Robert B. Molseed

1997

• Octavius Morgan

1909

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

351

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 351

invested

Robert L. Morgan

1995

• Charles T. Mott

1894

Sherley Warner Morgan

1943

John K. Mott

1982

• Thomas H. Morgan

1889

• Ralph O. Mott

1966

William Morgan

1975

Gregory R. Mottola

2015

• Howard H. Morgridge

1966

• Jacob Wrey Mould

1857

Toshiko Mori

2005

• Edward A. Moulthrop

1967

Lamberto G. Moris

1994

• James Warriner Moulton

1894

Mary Morissette

2014

• Jennifer T. Moulton

1999

Raymond Moriyama

2000

• John W. Moutoussamy

1978

• Benjamin Wistar Morris

1913

Frederic D. Moyer

1997

• Charles Morris

1925

Frank Mruk

2015

• Edwin Bateman Morris, Sr.

1959

• William C. Muchow c 1968

Mathew Kyle Morris

2006

• Frank R. Mudano

Robert Morris

2010

• Frederick Augustus

• Seth I. Morris

1962

Christopher Morrison

2014

Lionel B. Morrison

1992

• Murdo D. Morrison

2002

• Alpheus C. Morse

1857

• George L. Morse

1894

• John M. Morse

1968

• Sherman Morss

1964

James R. Morter

1993

• G. C. Moser

1886

• John Moser

1877

Moira Moser

2013

Allen D. Moses

1985

• Arnold H. Moses

1926

Robert Mosher

1970

Keith G. Moskow

2011

• Samuel Z. Moskowitz

1961

Eric Owen Moss

1992

Michael Mostoller

1994

Kenneth L. Motley

1988

1979

Muhlenberg 1947 Prescott Muir

2008

Theodore L. Mularz

1986

Paul Muldawer

1981

Dale Mulfinger

2002

John W. Mullen, III

1991

Rosemary Muller

1993

• Louis O. Mullgardt

1894

• W. Oscar Mullgardt

1944

• Joseph Mulvey

1889

• William Bryce Mundie

1892

Hal P. Munger

2006

• Harold Charles Munger

1981

• Harold Henry Munger

1952

Frank W. Munzer

1982

Togo Murano

1970

• Kenneth M. Murchison

1926

Glenn Murcutt g 1995 • John Murdoch

1871

• Harris Hunnewell Murdock

1943

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

352

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 352

invested

Charles F. Murphy, Jr.

1981

n

• Charles Francis Murphy

1964

• Daniel J. Nacht

1969

Elizabeth Corbin Murphy

2004

• Frederick Vernon Murphy

1931

Herbert N. Nadel

1998

• James Murphy

1885

James R. Nader

2010

• James A. Murphy

1987

• Robert William Naef

1956

• James Cornelius Murphy

1926

Dale Naegle

1982

• John Frederic Murphy

1957

• Chester Emil Nagel

1987

• John T. Murphy

1964

James L. Nagle

1980

• Joseph Denis Murphy

1957

Barbara A. Nadel k 2000

Louis Naidorf

1978

Michael V. Murphy

2008

Noboru Nakamura

1990

David G. Murray

1969

Toshio Nakamura

1989

Hubert Murray

2010

Clifford S. Nakata

1998

Padraig Murray

1982

• Yoshio Nakazawa

1984

Robin L Murray

2011

• Juan Felipe Nakpil

1954

Robert R. Murrin

2014

Daniel H. Nall

• William Muschenheim

1964

• Floyd A. Naramore

1935

Stephen Muse

1996

Vojo Narancic

2013

• Noverre Musson

1967

• Albert C. Nash

1870

2003

George Ronald Colin Muston 1961

• Robert Johnson Nash y 1973

Robert C. Mutchler

1993

Eric C. Naslund

2003

• Thomas B. Muths

1982

Adolfo Natalini

2007

John V. Mutlow

1994

Thomas Nathan

1983

Donald B. Myer

1995

Kenneth H. Natkin

1994

• H. E. Myer

1871

Debra Nauta-Rodriguez

2014

John Randolph Myer

1970

Ernesto Fuenmayor Nava

1965

Henry Myerberg

2011

Kenneth J. Naylor

2013

Barton Myers

1993

• Allan H. Neal

1952

• David J.C. Myers

1934

James Austin Neal

1997

Hyman Myers

2005

Morris Jerome Neal

2011

Ralph Elbert Myers

1964

Paul R. Neel k 1984 • E. Wallace Neff

1956

• Edward Fairfax Neild

1948

• J. Crawford Neilson

1870

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

353

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 353

invested

• Ibsen Nelsen

1981

Herbert Saul Newman

1981

• Donald Seigfried Nelson

1954

Margaret E. Newman

2013

Edward H. Nelson

1981

Michael Newman

1981

• George Nelson

1963

Scott Newman

2015

James R. Nelson

1982

Robert L. Newsom

1999

John H. Nelson

1998

Chartier C. Newton

1986

• Lee H. Nelson

1985

• Henry Carlton Newton

1944

Thompson C. Nelson

1987

Chung Q.B. Nguyen

2014

• Willard C. Nelson

1986

• Alfred S. Nibecker, Jr.

1950

• George Nemeny

1967

• C. C. Nichols

1873

Ede I. Nemeti

1990

• Frederick Doveton Nichols

1971

Marilys R. Nepomechie

2005

Karen V. Nichols

• Donald Eugene Neptune

1968

• Edward I. Nickerson

1875

• Pier Luigi Nervi g 1957

Michael H. Nicklas

2001

• Charles M. Nes, Jr. p 1955

Robert Duncan Nicol

1993

John F. Nesholm

1995

• Jens Nielsen

1991

Barbara Neski

1985

Jim Nielson

2015

Julian Joseph Neski

1974

Oscar Niemeyer

1963

• Walter Andrew Netsch, Jr.

1967

Michael A. Nieminen

2011

Perry King Neubauer

1992

• George Z. Nikolajevich

1999

Kurt Neubek

2003

2003

Nikola Ivanor Nikolov

1973

Rogert L. Neuenschwander 2003

• Edward Richard Niles

1980

• Joseph Neufeld

1973

Steven M. Nilles

2012

• Hugo V. Neuhaus, Jr.

1972

George C. Nimmons

1910

J. Victor Neuhaus, III

1972

Christopher G. Nims

2001

William O. Neuhaus, III

1992

I. Lewis Nix

1993

David J. Neuman

1989

Robert J. Nixon

1975

David Neumann

2014

• Edward Henry Noakes

1978

Hans P. Neumann

1979

Daniel Howard Noble

2005

S. Kenneth Neumann

1979

Douglas Noble

2003

• Richard J. Neutra g 1947

• Robert Warren Noble

1962

• Rexford Newcomb

1940

Joyce M. Noe

• Louis Chappell Newhall

1914

• Thomas Nolan

1889

Peter Caverly Newlin

1996

• William C. Noland

1923

2006

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

• William G. Nolting

1901

• Arthur Gould Odell, Jr. p 1957

Rafael Norma

1966

William Edward Odell

2006

• Gottfrid Leonard Norrman

1897

• H. Augustus O’Dell

1960

Enrique Norten

1999

Robert A. Odermatt c k 1983

• Williard C. Northup

1932

Lawrence J. O’Donnell

1992

Dean A. Nota

2010

Mary L. Oehrlein

1991

• George Madison Notter, Jr. p 1978

• Enslie Orsen Oglesby, Jr.

1968

Jean Nouvel

1993

Lorcan O’Herlihy

2009

John Michael Novack, Jr.

1994

Rodney O’Hiser

2004

Celeste Allen Novak

2014

Rolf Ohlhausen

1984

• Elliot Fette Noyes

1961

Shin’ichi Okada

1989

Frederick Noyes

2001

• Rai Yukio Okamoto

1972

Jorge Nuñez Verdugo

1990

Roksan Okan-Vick

2011

• A. Stayton Nunn

1952

• Richard Brognard Okie

1932

Jimmie R. Nunn

1986

Richard M. Olcott

1997

John V. Nyfeler

2000

Susan K Oldroyd

2009

Carl J. A. NyrÇn

199

• Arthur F. O’Leary

1976

o

354

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 354

• Claude Oakland

1979

Charles Warner Oakley

1997

Gyo Obata

1969

Jeff Oberdorfer

2007

• Clarence Julian Oberwarth

1942

• James W. O’Brien

2002

Marianne O’Brien

2014

William L. O’Brien

1995

Angela O’Byrne

2013

Jeffrey Karl Ochsner

1996

• James W. O’Connor

1952

• Lawrence J. O’Connor

1894

• Robert Barnard O’Connor

1948

Thomas F. O’Connor

2000

Francis S. Oda

2004

Patricia O’Leary

2007

Paul Stevenson Oles

1989

Harold B. Olin

1996

• Louis Arthur Oliver

1971

Patricia Oliver

2009

Gary Gene Olp

2014

Donald E. Olsen

1970

Carole J. Olshavsky c 1988 James W.P. Olson

1991

Jeff Olson

2015

Sheri Olson

2004

Peter H. Oltmanns

1976

Oluwole Olumuyiwa

1978

• Paul Murff O’Neal, Jr.

1974

Terrence E. O’Neal

2013

• William B. O’Neal

1970

Edmund W. Ong

2004

Kimon G. Onuma

2008

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Robert L. Ooley

2015

John Overall

1985

Chad Oppenheim

2015

• Harry A. Overbeck

1927

Herbert B. Oppenheimer

1978

• Noah Webster Overstreet

1952

Joseph K. Oppermann

2003

Raymond Charles Ovresat

1972

Charles M. Oraftik

2010

• Allison Owen

1926

• John Ord

1884

Gary S. Owens

2015

Edward L. Oremen

1993

• Kenneth J. Owens, Jr.

• George W. Orff

1889

• Nathaniel Alexander

Robert E. Oringdulph

1985

• Gueorgui Mikhaylovich

Orlov 1972

2000

Owings g 1949 • Charles Frederick Owsley

1947

• Charles H. Owsley

1889

Wendy Ornelas

2005

Curtis Owyang

2014

• Jeremiah O’Rourke

1886

Suhu Ozkan

2004

• Douglas William Orr p 1939

Gordon D. Orr, Jr. Robert Dunkerson Orr, Jr.

1979 2008

• Robert Hall Orr

1941

Eduardo Orrego V.

1979

• George S. Orth

1891

Luis Ortiz Macedo

1972

Diane R. K. Osan

2004

• C. Francis Osborne

1889

Polly Osborne

2013

• Sidney J. Osgood

1889

Paul W. O’Shea

2010

David W. Osler

1981

• Vladimir Ossipoff c 1956

355

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 355

Paul B. Ostergaard

2014

• John Hans Ostwald

1971

Takanobu Ota

2006

• William A. Otis

1889

• F. J. Otter

1889

• John Otter

1889

Frei Otto

1968

Gerald Francis Oudens

1998

p • Frank L. Packard

1895

Clarence J. Paderewski

1962

Elizabeth Seward Padjen

1992

• George Bispham Page

1931

• Louis C. Page

1963

Gregory S. Palermo

1989

Zoltan E. Pali

2005

Michael J. Palladino

2008

Juhani Pallasmaa

1989

• Charles W. Palmer

1889

• Clarence William Palmer

1953

• Edward Livingston Palmer, Jr. 1948

Joshua Jih Pan

1994

Solomon S. Pan

1995

Lester C. Pancoast

1980

• Russell Thorn Pancoast

1951

John R. Pangrazio

1999

• Mario Pani

1964

Donald H. Panushka

1978

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

356

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 356

invested

Dennis A. Paoletti

1999

John Patkau

1999

Tician Papachristou

1980

Patricia Patkau

1999

• Patroklos John Papadopulos

1972

William E. Patnaude

1984

Greg Papay

2007

Piero Nicole Patri

1985

Laszlo Papp

1981

Allen L. Patrick

1987

George C. Pappageorge

1993

• Joseph Julian Patterson

1962

Constantine George Pappas 2002

• Normand S. Patton

1889

Nicholas A. Pappas

• S. M. Patton

1889

1981

Ted P. Pappas p c 1982

• R. Bruce Patty p 1980

Mario Paredes Gaete

1995

S. Glen Paulsen

1970

Thierry Paret

2014

Sherida E. Paulsen

2003

• Frederick Duncan Parham

1959

Charles Harrison Pawley

1990

Charles J. Parise

1980

Thomas Martin Payette

1977

• Archie Gale Parish

1957

Gary R. Payne

2015

• Ki Suh Park y 1986

• George W. Payne

1889

Sharon Collins Park

1997

H. Morse Payne

1972

• Alfred Browning Parker

1959

• Harry Daniel Payne k 1963

Derek Parker

1986

Richard W. Payne

1992

Howard C. Parker

1975

Neal I. Payton

2014

• J. Harleston Parker

1908

• Arthur Peabody

1932

• Leonard S. Parker

1979

• Robert Swain Peabody p 1889

• Marcellus H. Parker

1889

John Pearce

2005

• Ray K. Parker

1983

• George Clayton Pearl

1980

• William Stanley Parker k 1916

Bryce D. Pearsall

1998

• John B. Parkin

1962

• Charles Almond Pearson, Jr.

1995

• Fernand Parmentier

1914

• Charles T. Pearson

1973

Ralph Douglas Parris

2014

Clarence W. Pearson, Jr.

Robert C. Parrott

1997

• Clyde Collins Pearson

1952

Steven A. Parshall

1997

Melinda Ellen Pearson

2009

• Edward Shier Parsons

1976

• James Norman Pease, Jr.

1969

• William T. Partridge

1939

• Horace W. Peaslee

1936

Giovanni Pasanella

1979

Nick Peckham

2010

C. Herbert Paseur

1973

John G. Pecsok

1982

• Alfred F. Pashley

1889

• William Francis Pedersen

1982

• Joseph Russell Passonneau

1964

William Pederson, Jr.

1988

2005

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Andrew Peebles

1889

Russell K. Perry

2010

Katherine N. Peele

2003

• Warren Charles Perry

1947

Gerard W. Peer

1992

• William Graves Perry k 1936

• William R. Peery

1979

Norman Perttula

1981

Ieoh Ming Pei g 1964

Stuart Pertz

1991

Gustav Peichl

1996

Bogdan Z. Pestka

2010

Maris Peika

1999

Joanna M. Pestka

2009

Norbert A. Peiker

2002

• Walter G. Peter, Jr.

1971

John W. Peirce

1969

• Walter Gibson Peter

1912

• John E. Pekruhn

1969

Guy W. Petereson

2003

• Earl William Pellerin

1964

• Luther Peters

1886

Cesar Pelli g 1980

Richard C. Peters

1985

Rafael Pelli

2014

Robert W. Peters

1992

• Paul J. Pelz

1889

• F. A. Petersen

1857

Sue Ann Pemberton

2010

C. Stan Peterson

William M. Peña

1972

Carolyn S. Peterson

1991

Thomas Gregory Pene

2011

• Charles E. Peterson

1961

Jesse Julius Peterson, Jr.

2002

• Josias Pennington

1923

Leonard A. Peterson

1996

Peter Pennoyer

2014

Randal L. Peterson

2004

Fabio Penteado

1973

Ric Peterson

2013

Aubrey Ray Pentecost, III

2010

Robert C. Peterson

2011

• Charles R. Percival

1889

Edward G. Petrazio

1977

• William Leonard Pereira

1957

David Petta

Andrew Perez, III

1992

• Eleanore Pettersen

Serapio Perez Loza

1981

Betsy Pettit

• David Layne Perkins

1970

Jay Pettitt

1976

• Dwight Heald Perkins

1908

• Walter F. Petty

1968

• Frederick W. Perkins

1894

Mark Arthur Pfaller

1972

Peter W. Pfau

2005 1991 2008

2010

L. Bradford Perkins

1993

• Lawrence B. Perkins

1953

Dominique Perrault

2007

• Richard W.E. Perrin

1961

• James D. Pfluger

1989

2001

• J. Gerald Phelan

1971

John Gray Perry

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 357

2006

Thompson Edward Penney p 1990

• George Holmes Perkins c t 1954

357

invested

• Carl Pfeiffer

Norman Pfeiffer Peter L. Pfeiffer

1872 1981 2004

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

358

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 358

invested

• Albert Charles Phelps

1930

Carl W. Pirscher

1983

Barton Phelps

1993

David Piscuskas

2006

• Raymond Phelps

1956

Methodi A. Pissarski

1978

Jean Parker Phifer

2006

Albert Pissis

1886

Thomas Phifer

2011

• Willard Charles Pistler, Jr.

1981

• Richard Philipp

1925

Dan Pitera

2011

Nikolaus Philipsen

2011

John W. Pitman

1988

• Hardie Phillip

1936

Francis Murdock Pitts

2011

Frederick Phillips

1996

• Llewellyn William Pitts

1958

• H. W. Phillips

1889

Peter A. Piven

1981

Jana K Phillips

2014

• William L. Plack

1889

W. Irving Phillips, Jr.

1986

• James C. Plant

1889

• Thomas N. Philpot

1889

Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk

1996

Renzo Piano g 1982

Joseph Warren Platner

1975

Jon K. Pickard

2011

Yuri P. Platonov

1990

• Buford Pickens

1967

• Anthony C. Platt

1992

• Ernest Pickering

1955

Charles A. Platt

1999

Monica Pidgeon

1987

• Charles Adams Platt

1913

• George F. Pierce, Jr.

1961

• Geoffrey Platt

1953

John Allen Pierce

1988

Kalvin J. Platt

1980

• Joseph Hart Pierce

1889

• Robert Joseph Platt

1970

• Osborn J. Pierce

1889

• William Platt

1951

• Walter S. Pierce

1969

Ernst A. Plischke

1988

• Edward D. Pierre

1951

G. Gray Plosser, Jr.

1990

Raili Pietila

1996

Raymond Plumey

2006

• Reima Pietila

1976

• William M. F. Poindexter

1889

Raymond A. Pigozzi

1982

Philip J. Poinelli

2012

Patrick L. Pinnell

2015

• Jan Hird Pokorny

1969

Suren Pilafian

1966

• Igor Boris Polevitzky

1955

Martha A. Pilgreen

2014

Joyce Polhamus

2015

George J. Pillorge

1988

Lee A. Polisano

1999

• Georges-Henri Pingusson

1977

William M. Polk

1983

• Robert J. Piper

1975

Richard N. Pollack

2002

• Paul W. T. Pippin

2008

Wilson F. Pollock, Jr.

1987

• Alfred H. Piquenard

1866

James Stewart Polshek

1973

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Donald P. Polsky

2003

Jeffery Taylor Potter p 2010

Ralph Pomerance

1971

• Russell Sherwood Potter

1961

Leason F. Pomeroy, III

1984

• William A. Potter

1876

Lee Harris Pomeroy

1979

April D. Pottorff

2015

Lynn Sanders Pomeroy

1995

Louis R. Pounders

2004

• Allen B. Pond

1907

Boone Powell

1980

• Irving K. Pond p 1905

Fred L. Powell

2012

Gio Ponti

1963

• Herbert J. Powell

1947

Gerrard Pook

1980

• William B. Leddyn Powell

1888

Alfred Easton Poor

1952

Cynthia Kozak Pozolo

2013

• John Russell Pope

1907

• J. G. Prague

1879

• Samuel D. Popkin

1980

Peter Pran

2001

• Albert V. Porter

1897

Charles E. Pratt

1977

Clyde Porter y 2007

James Pratt

1973

• Cyrus K. Porter

Antoine Predock g 1981

1889

• Frederic Hutchinson

Porter, Sr.

1961

James F. Porter

2013

• Jesse Rice Porter

1889

William Lyman Porter

1980

Jack Portman

2014

John C. Portman, Jr.

1968

Paolo Portoghesi

2002

Christian de Portzamparc

1997

Penny Hamilton Posedly

1997

Thomas Joseph Posedly

2009

• Michail Vassilievich Posokhin 1978

Jeffery S. Poss

2010

• George Browne Post p g 1864 • James Otis Post

1930

Raymond G. Post, Jr. p 1992

359

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 359

• William Stone Post

1907

Jim Poteet

2013

Otto P. Poticha

2010

• Edward Tuckerman Potter

1864

• Alfred Preis

1965

James E. Prendergast

2012

T. Merrill Prentice, Jr.

1978

• George R Pressler, III

2012

Andy Pressman

2002

• J. N. Preston

1889

• William G. Preston

1884

Barbara Milan Price

2005

• Beryl Price

1961

• Bruce Price

1890

• Chester B. Price

1956

• Robert Billsbrough Price

1966

Travis L. Price, III

2009

• Theodore Prichard

1964

• William C. Prichett, Jr.

1892

• J. W. Priest

1857

William T. Priestley

1974

Michael L. Prifti

2005

Kathryn Tyler Prigmore

2002

Arnold J. Prima, Jr.

1984

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Harry M. Prince

1959

q

• Charles H. Prindeville

1915

Zhang Qinnan

1998

• Ivor Cedric Prinsloo

1987

• Leonard G.C. Quackenboss

1889

Harold E. Prinz

1979

George W. Qualls

1968

Beverly J. Prior

2009

G. William Quatman

• John Hayes Pritchard

1960

Jerry L. Quebe

1986

Stephen Leonard Quick

2008

2006

Rob Wellington Quigley

1991

• Herman Probst

1889

Lee Charles Quill

2011

John A. Prokos

2006

Marcel Quimby

1997

• Loring H. Provine

1940

• Frank Haviland Quinby

1896

• Donald Prowler

1992

Michael L. Quinn

1998

Susan Pruchnicki

2013

Patrick J. Quinn

1980

Theodore H. M. Prudon

2002

Richard W. Quinn

1995

Carroll Lee Pruitt

2005

G. William Quatman

Wolf D. Prix

2000

Maria Prus

1977

Jerry L. Quebe

1986

Victor Marius Prus

1977

Stephen Leonard Quick

2008

Homer L. Puderbaugh

1995

Rob Wellington Quigley

1991

• David Arthur Pugh c 1970

Marcel Quimby

1997

Gwynne Pugh

2010

•Frank Haviland Quinby

1896

Richard R. (Toby) Pugh

2015

Michael L. Quinn

1998

• William L. Pulgram

1985

Patrick J. Quinn

1980

James G. Pulliam

1971

Richard W. Quinn

1995

William Gray Purcell

1963

Marshall E. Purnell p 1991

r

• Joe T. Pursell

1986

• Edmund Randolph Purves k

1944

• Martin D. Raab

1985

• Ervin P. Pütsep

1983

Bruce A. Race

1999

Michael Pyatok

1995

• Edwin S. Radcliffe

1894

Ladislav Leland Rado

1961

• Michael L. Radoslovich

1959

Jack Pyburn

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 360

2000

1951

• B. Marcus Priteca

360

invested

2006

Ronald B. Radziner

2007

John Arthur Raeber

1994

Craig E. Rafferty

1992

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

George E. Rafferty

1980

Alicia Ravetto

2015

• Richard J. Rafferty

1988

• James Scott Rawlings

1984

Roland Rainer

1973

William L. Rawn

1994

James Easton Rains,, Jr.

2012

Ronald Todd Ray

2014

William Jay Rakatansky

2009

• Antonin Raymond

1952

Pedro Ramirez Vasquez

1953

• Eleanor Raymond

1961

Lemuel Ramos

1997

• John Rea

1970

Daniel Ramos Correas

1965

Elizabeth A. Reader

2013

• John Erwin Ramsay

1964

• James Terrill Ream

1979

Linda M. Ramsay

2003

Suzane Reatig

2003

• Charles K.E. Ramsey

1889

Donald Patterson Reay

1980

George Ranalli

2015

• Andrew Nicholas Rebori

1955

Patrick Rand

2007

Mark A. Reddington

• Peter Anders Rand

1993

Charles Redmon k 1985

• J. A. Randall

1889

Daniel A. Redstone

2002

• S. M. Randolph

1889

• Louis Gordon Redstone

1964

Elizabeth Ranieri

2010

Alan Reed

2011

• John Hall Rankin

1911

• G. W. Terry Rankine • Augustus Neal Rantoul

361

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 361

invested

1979 1911

2000

• Earl Howell Reed, Jr. k 1951 • George F. Reed

1978

Roger Vernon Reed

1989

• William G. Rantoul

1926

Ronald A. Reed

2000

• George W. Rapp

1882

William Ryder Reed

1974

Raymond Rapp

1982

• William Vernon Reed

1970

• Ralph Rapson t 1965

• Edwin Thorley Reeder

1961

H. Terry Rasco

1987

Henry S. Reeder, Jr.

1991

• Richard E. Raseman

1889

Gary A. Reetz

2012

Peter T. S. Rasmussen

1998

• F. Blair Reeves

1977

• Steen Eiler Rasmussen

1962

I. S. K. Reeves, V

1998

Christopher P. Ratcliff

2008

Roscoe Reeves, Jr.

1994

• John Thomas Rather, Jr.

1950

• Henry Bartol Register

1943

• Walter L. Rathmann

1925

Victor A. Regnier

1994

John K. Rauch, Jr.

1978

Patrick C. Rehse

1997

John Gunnar Rauma

1971

Pierce K. Reibsamen

1982

Jeffrey Raven

2015

Jerry R. Reich

2000

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Otto Reichert-Facilides

1981

David Earl Rice

1998

• James W.M. Reid

1881

• Norman N. Rice

1964

• John Reid, Jr.

1937

Richard Lee Rice

1976

• John Lyon Reid

1955

• Zack Rice

1889

Johnstone Reid, Jr.

2001

Brian Robert Peter Rich

2010

• Merritt J. Reid

1889

• Charles Alonzo Rich

1912

James W. Rich

1984

Gerald (Butch) I. Reifert

362

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 362

invested

2009

• L. Andrew Reinhard

1951

• Lorimer Rich

1951

• Robert Reinheimer, Jr.

1977

• James Richards

1985

Leonard H. Reinke

1979

• John Noble Richards p c 1955

Stephan Reinke

2004

Ilmar Reinvald

1988

Wellington J. Reiter

2008

L. Frederick Richards

1962

• Ambrose Madison Richardson 1966 • Henry Hobson Richardson

1867

• Andre Remondet

1974

• John Newton Richardson

1889

Trula Haley Remson

2013

• Joseph Priestley Richardson

1960

August Reno

2010

• Philip Richardson

1931

• James Renwick

1857

• Stephen Hinley Richardson

1967

• Max Reutti

1895

• W. H. Richardson

1889

• Frederick William Revels

1930

• W. Symmes Richardson

1919

Pamela Lucas Rew

2015

Walter J. Richardson

1974

• John L. Rex

1958

• William C. Richardson

1889

Tomas Reyes Vicuna

1965

• Isidor Richmond

1955

José F. Reygadas

1987

Charles H. Richter, Jr.

1967 1995

Craig Steele Reynolds

2006

David R. Richter

John S. Reynolds

2003

Elizabeth Chu Richter p 2005

M. Garland Reynolds

1979

• Johan Richter

1989

• Malcolm D. Reynolds

1958

• Nathan Clifford Ricker

1879

David Reznik

2006

Hans Riecke

1985

David A. Rhodes

1996

Juergen Riehm

2005

James W. Rhodes

1991

• Anthony Thomas Rienzi

1981

• Ulysses Floyd Rible c k 1957

Margaret Rietveld

2007

Kenneth Ricci

1998

Jorge Rigau

2000

Paul J. Ricciuti

1996

• Lutah Maria Riggs

1960

• Arthur Wallace Rice

1912

James Volney Righter

1995

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

363

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 363

invested

• Arthur Rigolo

1966

Jaquelin T. Robertson

1979

Jefferson B. Riley

1992

• Robert H. Robertson

1886

Ronnette Anita Riley

1998

• Alexander C. Robinson, III c 1944

David Rinehart

1999

• Arthur Neal Robinson

1952

M. Jack Rinehart, Jr.

1986

• C. David Robinson

1992

Mark William Rios

1999

• Hubert G. Ripley

1926

Harry Granville Robinson, III y 1990

Robert C. Ripley

2015

• Hilyard R. Robinson

1984

Darrel D. Rippeteau

1972

• John Beverly Robinson

1910

• Winchton Leamon Risley

1943

• Joseph W. Robinson, Sr.

1995

• John Warren Ritch

1870

Julia Williams Robinson

2014

• Dahlen K. Ritchey

1966

• Leoni W. Robinson

1889

P. Richard Rittelmann

1987

• W. G. Robinson

1889

James W. Ritter

1991

Miguel Angel Roca

1985

• Robert Alonzo Ritterbush

1969

Kevin Roche g 1993

• Richard Ellison Ritz

1987

• Martin Roche

1889

Rolando Rivas-Camp

2005

Ron Rochon

2015

Miguel A. Rivera Agosto

2014

Garth Carl Rockcastle

1998

I. Lloyd Roark

1963

• George T. Rockrise

1963

• E. Donald Robb

1939

Kurt A. Rockstroh

2012

Jacob Robbins

1975

• Burton Lowe Rockwell

1967

Darryl Thomas Roberson

1976

David Rockwell

2015

Philippe Robert

1993

• Matthew Laflin Rockwell

1968

• Joseph J. Roberto

1985

Mark Roddy

2014

Alfred C. W. Roberts

1989

• Harry E. Rodman

1964

Gregory L. Roberts

2009

Kenneth Alan Rodrigues

1995

• Hugh Roberts

1923

Miguel Angel Rodriguez

2010

• J. W. Roberts

1889

• Reginald H. Roberts

1963

Ismael Mario Rodriguez Garcia 1998

Sian Roberts

2014

• T. A. Roberts

1874

Derry Menzies Robertson

1996

Donna V. Robertson

2006

James M. Robertson

2010

Susan T. Rodriquez

2003

Carl D. Roehling

1998

• Kenneth W. Roehrig

1969

Chester E. Roemer

1987

• Robert S. Roeschlaub

1900

Ralph Joseph Roesling, II

1998

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

364

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 364

invested

Roland Gommel Roessner

1968

• Thomas Leslie Rose

1934

William Roger

2015

William A. Rose, Jr. c 1981

Archibald Coleman Rogers p 1967

Alan Rosen

1984

David E Rogers

2012

Manuel Rosen Morrison

1977

• George B. Rogers

1941

• Arthur Rosenblatt

1982

James G. Rogers, II

1991

Jeffrey M. Rosenblum

2010

• James G. Rogers, III

1997

Michael Rosenfeld

2008

• James Gamble Rogers

1934

• Norman Rosenfeld

1994

• James S. Rogers

1889

• Isadore Rosenfield

1967

• John B. Rogers

1979

• Alfred Paist Rosenheim

1889

John D. Rogers, Jr.

1985

• Gilbert A. Rosenthal

John H. Rogers

2008

John W. Rogers

2006

• Sol Rosenthal

1956

2013

Burton L. Roslyn

2011

• Louis P. Rogers

1889

• Albert Sidney Ross

1957

Richard Rogers

1984

• Edgar B. Ross

1995

Robert M. Rogers

2008

• John Raymond Ross

1980

• S. W. Rogers

1870

• John W. Ross

1889

• Wendy Sullock Rogers

2014

Ken L. Ross, Jr.

2002

Craig W. Roland

1984

Michael Franklin Ross

2006

• Walter Thomas Rolfe

1947

• William L. Ross

• Mario T. Romanach

1978

Byron Foster Romanowitz

1992

• James S. Rossant

1974

• Burton Romberger

1960

A. Guillermo Rossell

1960

James Gus Rome

1994

• Louis Rossetti

1955

• Edward John Romieniec

1972

Louis A. (Gino) Rossetti

1975

John Ronan

2014

Matthew L. Rossetti

2012

Benjamin T. Rook

1995

• Aldo Rossi

1989

• Chester Orville Root

1960

Thomas J. Rossiter

2004

• John Wellborn Root

1887

Bill Rostenberg

2001

• John Wellborn Root g 1937

• Arthur Rotch

1883

Robert W. Root

1994

• Alfred Roth

1966

• Clarence Henry Rosa

1966

• Frederick G. Roth

1964

Richard M. Rosan

1991

• George Frederic Roth, Jr.

1983

Bill E. Roschen

2010

Harold Roth c 1982

Charles Rose

2015

Herbert B. Roth

Carol Ross Barney

1889 1992

2007

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Richard Roth, Sr.

1968

Federico Ruiz-Guinazu

1961

Richard Roth, Jr.

1983

• Charles G. Rummel

1986

Edward N. Rothe

1988

George Peter Loyd Rumpel

1979

Rona G. Rothenberg

2008

• Lloyd Anthony Ruocco

1974

Martha Leibowitz Rothman 1992

William W. Rupe

1992

Richard Rothman

Dennis E. Rupert

2006

1997

• Bernard B. Rothschild c k 1966

• Howland Russe

• Bernard Rothzeid

• Ernest J. Russell p 1909

1979

Frederick A. Russell

1915

Michael Rotondi

1997

• George Vernon Russell

1958

Lauren L. Rottet

1998

James S. Russell

2010

• T. Trip Russell

1967

• Charles Hercules Rutan

1889

Ye Rutang

1997

Walter A. Rutes

1980

H. Mark Ruth

1994

Harry R. Rutledge

2001

• Aarno E. Ruusuvuori

1982

• A. Bailey Ryan

1970

Roger N. Ryan

1980

Witold Rybczynski

1993

James E. Rydeen

1994

Donald P. Ryder

1984

• Geoffrey Arthur Rowe

1986

• H. Dean Rowe

1985

• H. L. Rowe

1889

Judith L. Rowe

1993

• Daniel Rowen

2003

Ralph Thomas Rowland

1980

Reese Rowland

2014

• John Miles Rowlett

1969

Albert W. Rubeling Jr. c 1993

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 365

1889

Maurice Emile Henri Rotival 1964

Cyril Frederick Thomas Rounthwaite 1973

365

invested

John Ruble

1997

James Ronald Rucker

1982

J. William Rudd

1995

Heinz K. Rudolf

2004

• Charles Rudolph

1889

• Eero Saarinen g 1952

• Paul M. Rudolph

1970

• Eliel Saarinen g 1943

• Emil G. Rueckert

1889

Joan L. Saba

2015

• Gordon E. Ruehl

1986

• William Warren Sabin

1894

• P. W. Ruehl

1889

Werner Sabo

1997

Evett J. Ruffcorn

1997

Lisa C. Sachs

2012

John A. Ruffo

1998

Harold G. Sadler

1976

Wayne Ruga

2012

Moshe Safdie g 1996

• Herman Otto Ruhnau

1974

Jennifer Sage

s

2014

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Gulsun Saglamer

2006

Carlos R. Sanz

1972

Richard Joachim Sahl

1980

• Charles M. Sappenfield

1974

Junzo Sakakura

1967

Angel C. Saqui, II

1989

Dean S. Sakamoto

2010

• Donald Kenneth Sargent

1955

Carol S. Sakata

1993

Victor Saroki

• Nicholas G. Sakellar

1986

Alberto Sartoris

1985

• Raj Saksena

1993

Takeo Satow

1973

• Nicholas Satterlee

1967

David D. Salmela

2002 1978

Louis Sauer

1973

F. Cuthbert Salmon

1978

Louis R. Saur

1995

• Franklin J.H. Sawtelle

1889

2006

• Frederick W. Salogga

1972

• Philip Sawyer

1910

• Stanley Salzman

1974

• Robert William Sawyer

1979

German Samper Gnecco

1974

• Henry Hodgman Saylor k 1951

George A. Sample

1983

Peter M. Saylor

1983

• Nathaniel W. Sample

1974

• William J. Sayward

1926

Peter Samton

1975

John Scacchetti

1963

Danny M. Samuels

1991

Sam Scaccia

1997

Thomas R. Samuels

2000

Joseph J. Scalabrin

1989

Sten Olov Samuelson

1984

Molly M. Scanlon

2014

Tomas Jose Sanabria

1976

• John Henry Scarff

1945

Brenda A. Sanchez

2012

Lawrence Scarpa

2010

Gil A. Sanchez

1989

Walter Schacht

2013

Hans K. Sander

1976

Mario L. Schack

1980

• George H. Sanders

1881

• Kenneth Miller Schaefer

1976

James J. Sanders

1993

• Robert J. Schaefer

1981

Kenneth D. Sanders

2002

Robert J. Schaeffner

2015

Linda W. Sanders

1994

Walter Schamu

1994

• Walter Sanders

1963

• J. H. Scharm

1889

• Joseph Sands

1857

• George Frederick Schatz

1967

• Julius S. Sandstedt

1967

Mark Schatz

2008

Donald Sandy, Jr.

1978

• L. J. Schaub

1889

Earl Santee

2014

David G. Scheatzle

1998

Martin Santini

2002

James A. Scheeler k 1974

Adele Naude Santos t 1996

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 366

2000

• Christine Fahringer Salmon

• Rogelio Salmona

366

invested

Brenda Case Scheer

2014

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• William Hunt Scheick

1965

Richard Schoen

1983

• Harry Irvin Schenck

1954

• Walter Scholer

1960

Jeffery Scherer

1998

Walter Scholer, Jr.

1967

• Adolph Scherrer

1889

• John P. Schooley

1995

David W. Schervish

2002

Anne Schopf

• William Schickel

1894

Barnett Paul Schorr

1991

Gotthilf Goetz Schierle

1993

Charles F. Schrader

1991

Arthur A. Schiller

1964

• Detlef Schreiber

1998

• Hans J. Schiller

1996

Stephen Schreiber

Kurt C. Schindler

2013

Douglas Frederick Schroeder 1981

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 367

2007

2004

• Henry W. Schirmer k 1981

Kenneth A. Schroeder

1991

Anthony P. Schirripa

2010

John H. Schruben

1972

Don P. Schlegel

1983

Peter Schubert

2013

B. Frank Schlesinger

1970

• William H. Schuchardt

1915

Jon R. Schleuning

1984

• George Arthur Douglas

Todd H. Schliemann

2002

John I. Schlossman

1979

• Norman J. Schlossman c 1951

367

invested

• Frank J. Schlotter

1895

Roger L. Schluntz

1996

William J. Schmalz

2015

Mildred F. Schmertz

1977

• Robert Watson Schmertz

1960

Fred C. Schmidt

1993

• Lorentz Schmidt

1951

• Mott B. Schmidt

1939

• Richard E. Schmidt

1906

Wayne S. Schmidt

1985

R. Christian Schmitt

1999

Gene Schnair

2008

• Charles S. Schneider

1926

Herbert William Schneider

1976

• T. F. Schneider

1889

• Leonard Max Schober

1982

Schuett 1977 Dawn R. Schuette

2014

Helmut C. Schulitz

1997

• Robert J. Schultz

1974

• Leonard Schultze

1948

Bradley D. Schulz

2010

Michael N. Schuster

2008

Steven D. Schuster

2011

George Van Fossen Schwab 1969 • Harvey A. Schwab

1952

• Edward E. Schwabe

1892

• John Strubing Schwacke

1934

Karl Schwanzer

1967

• Frederic David Schwartz

2005

Kenneth Schwartz

2001

Kenneth Emery Schwartz

1979

Robert Schwartz

2000

Robert W. Schwartz

2012

Warren R. Schwartz

1995

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Alan Schwartzman

Jonathan Segal

2003

• Daniel Schwartzman k 1960

Paul Segal

1986

• Herman J. Schwartzmann

Lawrence P. Segrue

1986

2004

Edward J. Seibert

1998

• Charles F. Schweinfurth

1889

S. Alexander Seidel

1998

• Julius Schweinfurth

1925

William David Seider

2013

Roland Schweitzer

2006

Harry Seidler

1966

Nick E. Seierup

2006

Katherine Schwennsen p 2002

• Solis Seiferth

1960

Charles E. Schwing p 1977

Henry I. Siegel

2004

Alan D. Sclater

1998

Jack Randall Seitsinger

2015

• Levi T. Scofield

1870

• Roger M. Seitz

1982

Alan Scott

2011

Robert I. Selby

2004

• Arthur H. Scott

1889

Larry D. Self

1990

David M. Scott

1974

Theodore Seligson

1979

• Fitzhugh Scott

1948

Annabelle M. Selldorf

• John Scott

1889

• Horace Wells Sellers

1912

Michael Scott

1972

Bruce M. Sellery

1996

• Wallie Eugene Scott, Jr.

1972

• Francis Bernard Sellew

1964

William Wilcox Scott

1984

Dale E. Selzer

1984

• Louie Lorraine Scribner

1965

Martha Turpin Seng

2009

Aaron B. Schwarz

• Nils Mark Schweizer

368

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 368

1976

invested

1876

1972

2009

John C. Senhauser

1995

1967

Ronald S. Senseman

1966

• Der Scutt

1992

• Leon B. Senter

1957

Jim W. Sealy

1993

Jerome M. Seracuse

1984

Linda Searl

1995

Diane Serber

1980

• Henry R. Searle

1868

J. Francisco Serrano

2001

James E. Searle

1968

Gabriel Serrano Camargo

1965

• Williard T. Sears

1889

• Josep Luis Sert g 1965

Harry W. Seckel

1967

Barbara A. Sestak

2015

Thomas James Sedgewick

1975

Phillip K. Settecase

1997

Walter Sedovic

2010

• John Walter Severinghaus

1960

Jack F. See, Jr.

2009

Mark P. Sexton

2006

• Milton See

1890

• Robert Ellis Sexton

1980

• Edgar V. Seeler

1900

Betty-Lee Seydler-Hepworth 1999

Willard M. Scribner

2004

Adolph R. Scrimenti

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Vassilis C. Sgoutas

2000

Adam M. Shalleck

2015

Mardelle McCuskey Shepley 2011

Arieh Sharon

1970

C. Roxanne Sherbeck

2014

• Robert Sharp

1889

Fredric Sherman

2012

Richard Sharpe

1970

• Howard Charles Sherman

1976

John A. Sharratt

1987

Patricia C. Sherman

1999

• Henry Yeagley Shaub

1950

• Thorne Sherwood

1959

• Alfred Shaw

1944

Robert Shibley

2011

• Esmond Shaw

1964

Takashi Shida

1995

• George Russell Shaw

1889

James W. Shields

2010

George Shaw

2013

John R. Shields

2011

• Howard Van Doren Shaw g 1907

Roger Shiels

1995

• Richard J. Shaw

1942

Gracia Maria Shiffrin

2015

• Thomas Mott Shaw

1942

Tsutomu Shigemura

1997

• Will Shaw

1984

Masao Shiina

1998

• Howell Lewis Shay

1951

Zheng Shiling

2002

James Shay

1999

Joey Naruhiko Shimoda

2014

Leo G. Shea

1978

Thomas Stewart Shiner

2015

John P. Sheehy

1991

• Kazuo Shinohara

1988

George C. Sheldon

1999

Dan S. Shipley

2003

J. Gregory Sheldon

2013

• S. V. Shipman

1887

Scott Shell

2010

Edward H. Shirley

1973

Tully Shelley

2011

Philip A. Shive

1988

Overton Shelmire

1983

Steven M. Shiver

2015

• Sidney M. Shelov

1991

Carrie Glassman Shoemake

2011

Ted Shelton

2013

Terry Shook

2009

William C. Shopsin

2001

• William Hosley Short

1982

Robert L. Shemwell Carol Shen

369

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 369

invested

2006 1993

Hugh Shepley

1972

• Richmond Harold Shreve p 1932

• Haigo T.H. Shen

2000

John V. Sheoris

1973

Ed Shriver, Jr.

2012

Herschel E. Shepard

1979

Evan H. Shu

2001

Peter Faulkner Shepheard

1974

Allan T. Shulman

2008

Leslie L. Shepherd

2012

George Whiteside Shupee

1977

• George Foster Shepley

1889

• Philip Trammell Shutze

1951

• Henry Richardson Shepley

1936

• Edouard Sidel

1889

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

370

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 370

invested

• Arthur F. Sidells

1989

Donald Singer

1985

Jack T. Sidener

1994

E. Crichton Singleton

1991

Gary W. Siebein

2009

James Marion Singleton IV

2015

Paul G. Sieben

1996

• Heyward Schumpert Singley

1956

Lloyd H. Siegel

1978

• Charles S. Sink

1978

Robert H. Siegel

1991

• John P.B. Sinkler

1918

Charles M. Sieger

1987

Lorri D. Sipes

2001

Manuel de la Sierra-Amieva

1973

• Allen George Siple

1969

• Howard Sill

1926

• William H. Sippel, Jr.

1984

• Cyrus Edgar Silling

1952

• Heikki Siren

1986

• James Lyman Silsbee

1887

Kaija Siren

1986

Carlos E. da Silva

1954

Louis Sirianni

2013

Paul Silver

1982

• H. E. Siter

1889

Robert H. Silver

1994

Michael M. Sizemore

1986

Henry N. Silvestri

1979

• Hans Hartvig Skaarup

1976

Brian Sim

1994

Ronald L. Skaggs p c 1986

Brad Simmons

2000

Cathy J. Simon

1986

• Louis Skidmore g 1949

• Grant Miles Simon

1951

• John Llewellyn Skinner

• Louis A. Simon

1937

• Norma Merrick Sklarek y 1980

Lynn N. Simon

2009

Gary L. Skog

1998

Mark Simon

1990

Lee H. Skolnick

2003

• George Patton Simonds

1965

Arthur M. Skolnik

1996

• Albert Simons

1934

Nils Slaatto

1996

Lawrence Simons

1989

Murray A. Slama

1980

Soren Dahl Simonsen

2015

Vladimir Slapeta

1992

Donal R. Simpson

1999

Frank Slavsky

1974

Grant A. Simpson

2004

• John B. Slee

1926

• Albert E. Skeel

1913

1949

Robert T. Simpson, Jr.

1993

• Harold Reeve Sleeper

1949

Scott M. Simpson

1999

• Frank Robert Slezak

1965

• Henry Augustus Sims

1869

• Samuel Sloan

1869

Howard Francis Sims

1977

• S. Gifford Slocum

1889

• Joseph Patterson Sims

1950

• G. Milton Small, Sr.

1963

Jerome J. Sincoff

1992

• Philip Lindsley Small

1948

Antonio S. Sindiong

1961

Clifton Murray Smart, Jr.

1990

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

371

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 371

invested

Saul C. Smiley

1977

• Herbert Livingston Smith, III

1967

Adrian Devaun Smith

1985

• Hilliard Thomas Smith, Jr.

1970

• Adrian W. Smith

1892

• Howard Dwight Smith

1945

• Alfred Smith

1887

• Irving Gardner Smith

1954

Anne Kolman Smith

2015

• Ivan H. Smith

1968

Arthur F. Smith

1999

• J. C. Smith

1889

Baird M. Smith

2008

• Jack Bass Smith

1950

Benjamin Lane Smith

1957

• James Kellum Smith

1944

Bill D. Smith

1986

• Joe Frazer Smith

1948

Bruce Harry Smith

1967

• John R. Smith

1996

• C. Ray Smith

1983

• Joseph N. Smith, III

1972

Carlton T. Smith

2012

Kenneth R. Smith

• Chloethiel Woodard Smith

1960

• Lester W. Smith

1964

Christopher G. Smith

2004

Linn Charles Smith

1962

Christopher J. Smith

1990

• Linus Burr Smith

1967

Cole Smith

1993

• Livingston Smith

1940

Colin L.M. Smith

1990

Macon S. Smith

1972

Dana Kennish Smith

2008

Michael E. Smith

2002 2008

2000

Darrell L. Smith

1997

Michael John Smith

• Delos Hamilton Smith

1952

• Moreland Griffith Smith

1961

Douglas Cole Smith

1982

• Mortimer L. Smith

1889

• Eberle M. Smith

1961

• Neill Smith

1970

Edward F. Smith

2000

• Nelson Smith

1956

• Eric W. Smith, Jr.

1964

• Oliver C. Smith

1889

Fleming W. Smith, Jr.

1988

• Perry Coke Smith

1950

• Francis Palmer Smith

1942

• Robert Calhoun Smith

1979

Frank Folsom Smith

1996

• Robert Fitch Smith

1960

• G. E. Kidder Smith

1959

• Stanley Albert Smith

1954

Gabriel Smith

2015

Stephen B. Smith

1997

• George H. Smith

1889

• Sydney Smith

1887

Hamilton P. Smith

1974

Sylvia J. Smith

2009

• Harvey Partridge Smith

1960

• T. Clayton Smith

1982

• Harwood K. Smith

1984

Tyler Smith

1993

• Herbert L. Smith, Jr.

1985

Whitney R. Smith

1957

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• William Crawford Smith

1884

Joan M. Soranno

2010

• William Jones Smith

1935

• Juan Sordo Madaleno

1976

• G. Scott Smitherman

1965

• Lee Sorey

1963

• Louis Philippe Smithey

1954

Suman Sorg

• J. L. Smithmeyer

1886

• Raphael S. Soriano

1962

Henry Smith-Miller

2014

John R. Sorrenti

1996

• David I. Smotrich

1993

Natividad (Nati) Soto

2015

Neil H. Smull

1993

Charles B. Soule

1974

• Ross Lloyd Snedaker

1965

• Winsor Soule

1940

• George Snell

1857

Stephen R. Souter

2008

Richard Wilson Snibbe

1969

• Louis Feno Southerland, Jr.

1956

2000

Richard Willet Southwick

2008

Sheila K. R. Snider

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 372

2002

• Samuel Booth Snook

1895

Michael Southworth

1995

• Thomas Edward Snook, Jr.

1926

Eduardo Souto de Moura

2007

Julie V. Snow

1999

Edward Anders Sovik

1967

Sam T. Snowden, Jr.

2002

• George Swiler Sowden

1971

• C. B. J. Snyder

1905

Wayne E. Spangler

1987

• J. Rowland Snyder

1967

John Sparano

2015

• Wahl John Snyder

1959

Marvin J. Sparn

1996

William E. Snyder

2002

• Sumner Spaulding

1939

Steven K. Sobel

2014

Joseph Spear

2007

Walter Howard Sobel

1967

Laurinda H. Spear

1992

Linda Sobuta

2007

• George Spearl

1940

H. David Sokoloff

1982

Beverly B. Spears

2002

Ignasi de Sola-Morales Rubio 1995

Lawrence W. Speck t 1995

Lourdes Solera

2012

Michael Harris Spector

1988

Roy J. Solfisburg

1983

• Eldridge Ted Spencer

1950

Arlen M. Solochek

2014

John H. Spencer p 1983

Daniel Solomon

1982

• Robert C. Spencer, Jr.

1909

Richard Solomon

1996

• Joseph E. Sperry

1923

Stuart B. Solomon

1988

Ross G. Spiegel

2007

• Dewey Anderson Somdal

1955

• Tomas H. Spiers, Jr.

1996

James H. Somes, Jr.

1995

Pat Yates Spillman

1969

Michael R. Somin

2013

Robert A. Spillman

1997

• Harold Theodore Spitznagel

1959

Hak Sik Son

372

invested

2000

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Jonathan C. Spodek

2015

Frank A. Stasiowski

1995

Donald E. Sporleder

1994

Donald Joseph Stastny

1997

Joseph G. Sprague

1995

• John F. Staub

1941

Kent Fitzgerald Spreckelmeyer 2000 Paul D. Spreiregen

1977

Bernard P. Spring

1973

• George Wesley Sprinkle

1977

• William Bradford Sprout, Jr.

1971

Everett G. Spurling, Jr.

1979

Steven L. Spurlock

2012

Boris Srdar

2015

Friedrich G. St.Florian

2008

Dennis William Stacy

1998

Richard Stacy

2008

• Alfred M. Staehli

1992

• James Edgar Stageberg

1977

• Frederick A. Stahl

1973

• Richard P. Stahl

1996

Raymond F. Stainback, Jr.

1982

Dennis E. Stallings

2014

Duffy Brock Stanley

1999

Lars Aiken Stanley

2010

William Johnson Stanley, III y c 1998 Jane M. Stansfeld

1993

• A. Glenn Stanton p 1949 • Henry Francis Stanton

1944

Michael J. Stanton p 1991

373

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 373

invested

• Robert Stanton

1972

Jonathan N. Stark

2014

Stanley Stark

2005

Bruce R. Starkweather

2009

• Merritt H. Starkweather

1968

Earl M. Starnes

1973

Edmund P. Stazicker

2007

• Robert Stead

1889

• John Goddard Stearns

1894

Russell Lee Stecker

1971

• H. Morgan Stedman

1975

Harland Steele

1961

Mark W. Steele

2001

• William L. Steele

Terry D. Steelman

1918 2009

John E. Stefany

1976

• Edwin T. Steffian

1969

• Peter Steffian

1988

Charles W. Steger

1990

Douglas L. Steidl p 1999 Carl Stein

1985

• Clarence S. Stein g 1934 • Joseph Stein

1969

Morris A. Stein

2002

• Richard G. Stein

1969

William Stein

2008

Goodwin B. Steinberg

1982

Harris M. Steinberg

2006

Robert T. Steinberg

1996

Peter Steinbrueck

2006

• Victor Steinbrueck

1963

Ralph Steinglass

1992

Henry Steinhardt

1979

Douglas E. Steinman, Jr.

1972

James Alan Stenhouse

1976

Donald J. Stephens

1976

• Harry Thornton Stephens

1926

Arthur Stephenson

1964

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

374

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 374

invested

Michael Jay Stepner

1992

Claude Stoller

1968

• Leon Stern

1925

Sidney Lloyd Stolte

1962

Robert A.M. Stern

1984

• Gustave Stolze

1889

• William F. Stern

1997

Henry K. Stolzman

2007

• Harry Sternfeld

1951

• Alfred Stone

1876

• John Stetson

1963

• Edward Durrell Stone

1958

• Edward F. Stevens

1923

• Oskar Stonorov

1959

• J. D. Stevens

1873

• Charles Morse Stotz

1956

• J. Walter Stevens

1893

• Edward Stotz

1913

• John Calvin Stevens

1889

• Howard A. Stout

1944

• Louis Stevens

1927

Randall P. Stout

2003

Preston Stevens, Jr.

1976

Neal P. Stowe

1993

• Preston Standish Stevens

1958

H. Thurber Stowell

1979

• Robert W. Stevens

1979

Neil E. Strack

2001

• Harvey Stevenson

1950

Larry Strain

2007

James M. Stevenson

1997

Ronald Albert Straka k 1977

Josiah Stevenson

2014

• Allen John Strang

1967

Michael G. Stevenson

2013

Michael J. Stransky

1993

W. Cecil Steward p 1983

• S. V. Stratton

1889

• Emlyn L. Stewardson

1916

• William Buck Stratton

1910

Belinda Stewart

2013

• Calvin C. Straub

1969

• Donald J. Stewart

1962

Frank Straub

1983

R. K. Stewart p 2001

• Carl A. Strauss

1964

• William Stewart

1870

Mark E. Strauss

2004

William W. Stewart

1995

Norris Strawbridge

2008

Frederick Gordon Stickel

1971

John R. Street, Jr.

1979

Ione R. Stiegler

2012

• Charles Rutan Strickland

1963

• Clarence L. Stiles

1889

• William Strippelman

1889

• Erle G. Stillwell

1942

Arthur V. Strock

1994

• David L. Stine

1885

Michael Strogoff

2010

• James Stirling

1976

• Walter Stromquist

1972

Christiano Stockler das Neves 1957

Carl L. Strona

2006

Sherwood Beach Stockwell

1979

Norman Strong

2004

Gueorgui Stoilov

1984

• Carl F. Struck

1889

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Hugh Asher Stubbins, Jr.

1960

Richard Sundberg

1996

Sidney W. Stubbs, Jr.

1990

Donald R. Sunshine

1997

• Guy Study

1940

Timo Suomalainen

2000

Donald L. Stull

1981

Eugene L. Surber

1994

Amanda Sturgeon

2013

Sarah Susanka

2005

• John H. Sturgis

1864

• John Sutcliffe

1889

• R. Clipston Sturgis p 1891

• Charles Richard Sutton

1980

• Robert Shaw Sturgis

1971

Sharon E. Sutton y 1995

• Russell Sturgis

1865

George Suyama

1993

• Louis F. Stutz

1896

Phillip Barry Svigals

2007

Gin Djib Su

1968

Vernon D. Swaback

2001

Abby Patricia Suckle

2006

James Arthur Swackhamer

1970

• James Stewart Sudler

1979

Eugene C. Swager

1976

Erik Sueberkrop

1994

Joy D. Swallow

2011

James M. Suehiro

2009

• Arch B. Swank, Jr.

1970

Hchioh Sang Sueng

2002

• Albert Homer Swanke

1977

• J. Robert F. Swanson

1968

Marvin D. Suer

375

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 375

invested

1971

Michio Sugawara

2002

Rebecca Boswell Swanston

2011

John W. Sugden

1986

• Egerton Swartwout

1914

Douglas R. Suisman

1999

• William Albert Swasey

1897

Edward Sullam

1972

Robert Michael Swatt

1992

Anne T. Sullivan

2014

• John D. Sweeney

1966

• Francis Paul Sullivan

1939

L. Brooke Sween-McGloin

2007

John P. Sullivan

2001

Mark G. Swenson

2008

Kevin B. Sullivan

2012

Earl S. Swensson

1985

• Louis H. Sullivan g 1889

Richard Nelson Swett

2000

• Maurice Joseph Sullivan

1951

Stephen T. Swicegood

2003

• Patrick M. Sullivan

1998

Herbert Hillhouse Swinburne 1961

• Thomas Sully

1889

Don A. Swofford

• John D. Sulton

1982

Douglas Bryan Sydnor

2011

• Gene Rudolph Summers

1972

John Mark Syvertsen

1999

• John Newenham Summerson 1973

Yvonne Szeto

2010

Alan R. Sumner

1984

Philip Louis Szostak

2009

• Paul P. Sun

1985

2002

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

t William Benjamin Tabler

1961

• Edgar Tafel

1986

Marvin L. Taff

1999

Paulett Taggart

2007

Edward K. Takahashi

2001

Shin Takamatsu

1995

Ray Takata

1991

Minoru Takeyama

1993

• Francis T. Taliaferro

1975

• Thomas E. Tallmadge

1923

Keat C. Tan

2015

Ronald H. Tan

1993

Ted Tokio Tanaka

1994

• Kenzo Tange g 1963 • Alan Y. Taniguchi  y 1972

376

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 376

Yoshio Taniguchi

1996

Kim Tanzer

2011

Virginia Ward Tanzmann

1992

Charles Reilly Tapley

1979

A. Anthony Tappé

1980

John Tarantino

2001

• Peter Tarapata

1966

• H. Harold Tarleton, Jr.

1980

• Herbert Madison Tatum

1954

Joseph Gabriele Tattoni

2015

• Charles C. Taylor

1896

• Crombie Taylor

1975

D. Coder Taylor

1969

• Eugene Hartwell Taylor

1889

• Gray Taylor

1971

• Harwood Taylor

1966

• Isaac S. Taylor

1889

• James Knox Taylor

1889

Marilyn Jordon Taylor

1998

invested

• R. E. Lee Taylor

1938

Richard L. Taylor, Jr.

1987

Rives T. Taylor

2008

• Walter Andrews Taylor

1957

Walter Q. Taylor

1997

William Maxwell Taylor

2011

Walton R. Teague

2012

• Wallace Gleed Teare

1975

• Thomas H. Teasdale c 1980

Otto John Teegen

1953

Thomas A. Teft

1857

German Tellez

1978

• Seth J. Temple

1913

Anders Tengbom

1978

Robert Tennenbaum

2013

Jerry R. Tepe

2002

• Toshikazu Terasawa

1985

• Clinton Charles Ternstrom

1968

• Eliah Terrell

1889

Roland Terry

1980

Kirk Teske

2015

Robert L. Tessier

1987

Paul-Andre Tetreault

1995

B. Carroll Tharp

1985

• S. J. F. Thayer

1871

• Paul A. Thiry c 1951 • John H. Thodos

2010

• Andrew J. Thomas

1932

• Arthur Elliott Thomas

1950

Dorwin Arthur Jackson Thomas 2006 • Douglas H. Thomas, Jr.

1909

Downing Allison Thomas

1982

• Glen Herbert Thomas

1957

• Harlan Thomas

1935

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

James Byron Thomas

1993

Patrick J. Tighe

2011

• James Lee Thomas

1989

• George Thomas Tilden

1889

• John Rochester Thomas

1876

• Guy Tilden

1889

Joseph F. Thomas

1970

Patrick C. Tillett

1996

Val Thomas

2003

Steven Land Tillotson

2015

• Walter Horstmann Thomas

1930

• Edward L. Tilton

1908

• Maurice Thominet

1986

• John N. Tilton

1889

• Benjamin Thompson g 1975

James Timberlake

1998

Charles K. Thompson

2012

• Robert M. Timme

1991

David Vere Thompson

2011

Leslie D. Tincknell

1996

• Elisabeth Kendall Thompson

1968

• William Tinsely

1871

• George W. Thompson

1889

Glen A. Tipton

2002

• H. C. Thompson

1889

Benedetto Tiseo

2010

• L. S. Thompson

1890

James D. Tittle c k 1984

Maryann Thompson

2008

Danforth Wallace Toan

1974

Milo H. Thompson

1984

Phillip Edmonds Tobey

1998

• Raymond S. Thompson

1989

Calvin J. Tobin

1985

Richard Thompson

2007

Logic Tobola, II

1992

Robert Lewis Thompson

1993

Anderson Todd

1972

Rolland Dinwiddie Thompson 1974

David Fenton Michie Todd

1968

• Rufus Thompson

1889

Thomas Abbott Todd

1980

Warren D. Thompson

1991

H Ruth Todd

2012

Charles B. Thomsen

1979

Fred S. Toguchi

1983

• Andrew Grierson Thomson

1896

• Albert Toledano

1889

Duane Thorbeck

1984

Lee E. Tollefson

2003

• F. G. Thorn

1876

Douglas Tom

2011

Karl Thorne

1998

John Tomassi

1995

• Alfred H. Thorp

1889

Alexandros N. Tombazis

1991

• Roy Norman Thorshov

1974

David Daniel Tomber

2012

Oswald H. Thorson

1965

• James E. Tomblinson

1980

George Thrush

2005

Joel A. Tomei

2015

• Ngo-Viet Thu

1962

John P. Tice, Jr.

2001

James (Jay) Christopher Tomlinson 2013

Cory M. Ticktin

2015

Stanley Tigerman t 1973

377

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 377

invested

Richard F. Tomlinson, II

2005

• John Almy Tompkins, II

1930

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Frank Tomsick

1976

LeRoy S. Troyer

1993

• Luben N. Tonev

1975

Bryan Kerr Trubey

2014

• Henry Johnston Toombs

1949

• Wilbur Tyson Trueblood

1936

Sara Topelson de Grinberg

1992

John James Truemper, Jr.

1980

• G. M. Torgerson

1889

William H. Truex, Jr.

2001

• Osvaldo L. Toro

1967

David Owen Tryba

2004

Juan Torres Higueras

1984

• Thomas Tryon

1892

Mario Jaime Torroella

2013

Calvin Tsao

2007

John Francis Torti

2001

Bernard Tschumi

2008

Mark J. Tortorich

2001

Chiu Lin Tse-Chan

2001

Coulson Tough

1998

Charles N. Tseckares

1986

• Harry Bird Tour

1959

Edward T. M. Tsoi

1995

Marion Tournon-Branly

1979

• Joseph Tuchman

1968

2008

Seab A. Tuck, III

1998

Pamela M. Touschner • F. B. Townsend

1889

• Jack R. Tucker

1995

• Dennis T. Toyomura

1983

Marcus R. Tucker

1982

2006

• Thomas B. Tucker

1982

• Jack Durkee Train k 1968

• James Speed Tuley

1984

Monroe Kirk Train

2011

• Kivas Tully

1890

Nancy Rogo Trainer

2012

Richard L. Tully

1974

• Oliver G. Traphagen

1889

• Mace Tungate, Jr.

1967

Charles Leroy Travis, III

2015

Emanuel N. Turano

1970

Jack Travis

2004

John Gordon Turnbull

1995

• Samuel Atwater Treat

1889

Michael G. Turnbull

2005

Karl Edward Treffinger

1976

• William Turnbull, Jr.

1976

Kenneth Treister

1991

• Burnett C. Turner

1970

David F. Trevino

2015

Ronald F. Turner

2005

Michael Tribble

2000

Thomas Patrick Turner

1992

Victor F. Trahan

378

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 378

invested

David M. Trigiani

1985

• William Kay Turner

1986

• R. Maurice Trimble

1926

• E. Hill Turnock

1926

Andrew James Trivers

2011

Wilbur H. Tusler, Jr.

1990

William Henry Trogdon

1980

• Wilbur Henry Tusler

1953

• Michael F. Trostel

1989

• William Burnett Tuthill

1895

• Richard Wilfred Trott

1982

Timothy R. Twomey

2012

• Breck Trowbridge

1906

Ilene R. Tyler

2001

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

James Leslie Tyler

1994

Mitchell Van Bourg

1969

Robert Tyler

1977

• Adriance Van Brunt

1889

• W. H. Tyndall

1889

• Courtlandt Van Brunt

• Anne Griswold Tyng

1975

• Henry Van Brunt p 1864

• William Wallace Tyrie

1932

• Robert A. Van Deusen

1984

Peter Van Dijk

1979

Harold F. Van Dine, Jr.

1979

Aldo van Eyck

1982

• Hari Van Hoefen

1964

Thomas C. Van Housen

1992

• W. J. Van Keuren

1892

Karen Van Lengen

2010

• Garrett Van Pelt

1964

• John V. Van Pelt

1923

Johannes Van Tilburg

1992

David Van Wyk

2014

Edward Alan Vance

2014

Gary Loren Vance

2013

• James Grote VanDerpool

1968

Stephen J. Vanze

2012

Harutun Vaporciyan

1980

Richard Varda

2006

u • Shozo Uchii

1982

Frederico A. Ugarte

1958

Lennart Uhlin

1977

Edward K. Uhlir

1990

Kenneth A. Underwood

1993

• Dean Frederick Unger

1982

Roberta M. Unger

2003

• DeNorval Unthank

1980

Thomas Hayne Upchurch

2014

• Hobart B. Upjohn

1930

• Richard Upjohn p 1857 • Max O. Urbahn  p 1966

Paul Urbanek

2012

Kevin B. Utsey

2013

Edouard Utudjian

1970

• Jorn Utzon

1970

Robert H. Uyeda

1994

v

379

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 379

invested

• Joseph D. Vaccaro

1993

• Pierre Vago

1952

Edward Vaivoda, Jr.

1999

William E. Valentine

1986

Joseph Valerio

1993

Gino Valle

1993

• William Laurens Van Alen

1964

1931

Benjamin Vargas y 2006 Marcelo Elejalde Vargas

1961

Harold R. Varner

1981

• Edward Leighton Varney, Jr.

1971

Ernesto M. Vasquez

2014

• Henry Vaughan

1891

• Calvert Vaux

1857

Andrew A. Vazzano

2003

Eva Vecsei

1990

Leonard Veitzer

1997

Hector Velezquez Moreno

1963

Gerrard Venne

1966

Thomas W. Ventulett, III

1977

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Robert Venturi

1978

• Searle H. Von Storch

1976

• Morris D. Verger

1974

Thomas Vonier

2003

• Shirley J. Vernon

1976

• Bernard Vonnegut

1889

Kathryn C. Vernon-Mckeen 2002

• Stephen Francis Voorhees p 1926

Robert J. Verrier

2012

Bartholomew Voorsanger

1985

Alyosha G. Verzhbinsky

2015

R. Randall Vosbeck

1978

William Richard Vick

1981

William F. Vosbeck, Jr. p c 1971

Robert L. Vickery

1990

Thomas Reed Vreeland

1981

Wilmont Vickrey

1983

Richard E. Vrooman

1973

Alfred Vidaurri, Jr.

2015

• J. A. Vrydagh

1870

• G. Vigeant

1889

Jean Paul Viguier

2001

Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas 1977 • Jose Villagran Garcia

1963

Frank Villalobos

2005

Arg Carlos Raul Villanueva

1952

Gregory Villanueva

1999

Peter N. Vincent

2014

John Vinci

1990

Rafael Vinoly

1993

Mark Clay Vinson

2012

• Thomas Chalmers Vint

1961

J. Frano Violich

2009

Mathew L. Virden, III

1973

Dean J. Vlahos

2010

Stephen Vogel

1994

Daniela Holt Voith

2014

Leonard Volk

1997

A. Raymond von Brock

1983

Robert J. Von Dohlen

1983

• Frederic Richard Von

Grossmann 1965

380

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 380

invested

w • Leonard Adrian Waasdorp

1955

• Harry W. Wachter

1938

• Philip Shirley Wadsworth

1970

Hobart D. Wagener

1971

Joseph David Waggonner, III 2010 Richard L. Wagner

2008

• Steward Wagner

1936

• Walter E. Wagner

1978

• Walter F. Wagner, Jr.

1984

William John Wagner, Jr.

1965

• Harold E. Wagoner

1968

• James Wahrenberger

1890

• D. Everett Waid p 1910 • Taina Waisman

1981

John G. Waite

1996

• Lawrence G. Waldron

1969

Bruce M. Walker

1979

• C. Howard Walker

1891

• Charles Wellington Walker

1953

Cheryl C Walker

2009

James von Klemperer

2006

Richard L. von Luhrte

1993

• F. R. Walker

1923

• Wilhelm Viggo Von Moltke

1972

• H. Leslie Walker, Jr.

1975

• George O. von Nerta

1889

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

• Hobart A. Walker

1938

• Robertson Ward

1973

Kenneth H. Walker

1987

C. Edward Ware

1983

• Nathaniel Gaillard Walker

1934

• James E. Ware

1889

• Ralph Thomas Walker p c g

1932

• Walter Ellsworth Ware

1940

• William R. Ware

1861

Todd Walker

381

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 381

invested

2009

• William C. Walker

1889

John Carl Warnecke

1962

• William T. Walker

1889

Charles H. Warner, Jr.

1976

David Alexander Wallace

1968

Clyde K. Warner, Jr.

1985

David D. Wallace

1994

• J. Foster Warner

1897

• Donald Q. Wallace

1983

James M. Warner

2004

Les Wallach

1993

• Samuel A. Warner

1857

• C. A. Wallingford

1882

• William D. Warner

1981

• Frank E. Wallis

1912

• Clinton J. Warren

1889

Gustavo L. Wallis

1956

• Herbert Langford Warren

1891

C. Gregory Walsh

1992

• Lloyd Warren

1911

• Robert W. Walsh

1894

• William T. Warren

• Timothy Walsh

1925

• Charles Wesley Warterfield, Jr. 1991

Cynthia D Walston

2013

• George P. Washburn

1889

• Edwin L. Walter

1886

Sharon F. Washburn

1997

Lloyd G. Walter, Jr.

1992

James R. Washington, Jr.

1934

2009

• Thomas U. Walter p 1857

Robert E. Washington

• William Walter

1870

Roberta D. Washington

Roger Talbot Walters

1975

Barry L. Wasserman

1981

• Francis R. Walton

1971

• Joseph Wasserman

1985

Jan Wampler

1998

• Henry Stuart Waterbury

1935

Werner G. Wandelmaier

1986

Mark E. Watford

Sheldon D. Wander

1988

• William Ward Watkin

1949

• Roland Anthony Wank

1951

David H. Watkins

1997

Jonathan Frederick Warburg 2008

Michael Dean Watkins

2014

• Ralph J. Warburton

1987

Donald Ralph Watson

1981

• Charles F. Ward, Jr.

1967

• Frank Edward Watson

1963

George Truman Ward

1993

Frank R. Watson

1930

Jonathan R. Ward

2015

• Raymond L. Watson

1971

• Ossian P. Ward

1956

• William J. Watson

1975

Robertson Ward, Jr.

1970

• Joseph Watterson k 1961

1985 2006

2008

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

John Logan Waugh

2010

Amy Weinstein

1994

• Frank O. Weary

1887

Edward Weinstein

1993

• Frederick Penn Weaver, Jr.

1964

Jane H. Weinzapfel

1994

Mark D. Weaver

2013

Gerald Gamliel Weisbach

1983

• Rudolph Weaver

1935

• Sarelle Weisberg

1993

• John L. Webb

1980

Peter A. Weismantle

2010

1971

Marion Weiss

2012

2009

Steven F. Weiss

1995

• Arthur M. Weber

1988

• Louis Weissbein

1889

• Betram A. Weber

1953

Claire D. Weisz

2013

• Read Weber

1981

Franklin Dee Welch

1980

• Wayne McClellan Weber

1966

• John Welch

1857

Frederick S. Webster

1969

• John A. Welch

1987

• Charles Randolph Wedding

1987

• Kenneth Curtis Welch

1953

Philip A. Weddle

2014

Mark T. Wellen

2014

Carole C. Wedge

2008

• Harry C. Weller

1966

• Robert Law Weed

1960

• Louis L. Weller

2001

• H. Hobart Weekes

1927

Andrew H. Wells

2012

John Weekes

2015

• J. C. Wells

1857

• John Ludwig Wees

1894

• T. J. Welsh

1881

Ben Weese

1974

James Walter Wentling

2015

Cynthia Weese

1991

• Fred Wesley Wentworth

1926

• Harry Weese

1961

William Paul Wenzler

1971

• John Robert Weese

1981

• Eugene Werlin

1978

Gary K. Weeter

1995

Laura Ann Wernick

2014

• O. C. Wehle

1890

Howard Seth Wertheimer

2012

Wesley Wei

2002

Lester Wertheimer

2002

• Payson Rex Webber

Anne E. Weber

382

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 382

invested

Bryce A. Weigand

1993

• A. L. West

1890

• Paul Weigel

1947

• Helge Westermann

1974

Joe Neal Weilenman

1981

Merle T. Westlake

1990

• Michel Weill

1974

Paul Westlake, Jr.

1995

• Joseph Lewis Weinberg

1949

• Eugene Weston, Jr.

1944

• Robert Charles Weinberg

1970

I. Donald Weston

1992

Nicholas H. Weingarten

1995

• George H. Wetherell

1891

Stephen A. Weinryb

2015

Donald A. Wexler

2004

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Charles H. Wheatley

1973

• William Sidney Wicks

1889

C. Herbert Wheeler, Jr.

1975

Christopher R. Widener

2001

Daniel Harding Wheeler

1998

• Frederick Widmann

1894

• E. Todd Wheeler

1955

Chester A. Widom p c k 1990

James H. Wheeler, Jr.

1992

Reeves W. Wiedeman

2011

• Kenneth D. Wheeler

1974

• Samuel G. Wiener

1950

Richard H. Wheeler

1970

• William Benjamin Wiener

1961

• Harry B. Wheelock

1911

William Wiese, II

1988

• Edmund W. Wheelwright

1891

Steven M. Wiesenthal

2008

• George V. Whisenand

1984

• Peter Bonnett Wight

1866

Murray Whisnant

1991

• Philip Armour Wilber

1965

• Elliot L. Whitaker

1968

• Ernest Wilby

1940

Arthur Blose White

1969

• E. Davis Wilcox

1968

Drew White

2012

• Jerry Cooper Wilcox

1981

Edward D. White, Jr.

2004

• William Wilde

1979

• George M. White

1971

Gordon Wildermuth

1986

• James M. White

1932

Annette Wiley

2014

Janet Rothberg White

1997

James Earl Wiley

1979

• Lawrence Grant White

1951

Michael Wilford

2006

• Lucius Read White, Jr.

1952

Charles E. Wilkerson

1982

• Norval Crawford White

1973

• Joseph A. Wilkes

1977

Samuel G. White

1997

Michael B. Wilkes

1991

• Stanford White

1886

Chris Wilkinson

2007

• Theo Ballou White

1966

Clive Wilkinson

2013

• F. M. Whitehouse

1885

• James R. Wilkinson

1969

• Harold C. Whitehouse

1959

Barbara E. Wilks

1999

Alison M. Whitelaw

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 383

2004

• Philip Will, Jr. p 1951

• George Morris Whiteside, II

1945

• Daniel W. Willard

1891

William Whitfield

1978

• Arthur Osborne Willauer

1969

Stephen Q. Whitney

1996

• W. R. B. Willcox

1910

• William Channing Whitney

1890

Paul Willen

1994

• Julian H. Whittlesey

1955

• Elliot Willensky

1984

Ward B. Whitwam

2002

• James Howland Willett

1888

Jay Wickersham

2004

Carl Martin William-Olson

1952

A. Richard Williams

1971

Leonard S. Wicklund

383

invested

1995

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

384

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 384

invested

Allison Grace Williams

1997

• Royal Barry Wills

1954

Amancio Williams

1962

• Edmund R. Willson

1889

• Charles I. Williams

1889

Roy W. Willwerth

1993

Daniel Williams

1998

John C. Wilmot

1994

Darrel J. Williams, Sr.

2006

• H. Robert Wilmsen

1970

• David Reichard Williams

1960

• Adrian Jennings Wilson

1965

Donald L. Williams

2001

Carol A. Wilson

• Donald S. Williams

1975

• Charles C. Wilson y 1914

• E. Stewart Williams

1999

• Edward Lawrence Wilson

1957

• Edgar I. Williams c 1942

• Fred Talbott Wilson

1955

Frank Williams

• H. N. Wilson

1887

• Fred Carter Williams k 1965

• Harry Brown Wilson, Jr.

1976

G. Thomas Williams

1983

• Horatio R. Wilson

1889

• Gerald A. Williams

1978

Jeffrey S. Wilson

Harold L. Williams

1994

• John Elzey Wilson

Homer L. Williams

1995

John L. Wilson y 1998

• John G. Williams

1985

• John Louis Wilson

1972

• Lorenzo D. Williams

1979

• Joseph M. Wilson

1876

Mark F. Williams

1996

Kendall P Wilson

2009

• Paul R. Williams

1957

• Leslie Hugh Wilson

1968

Richard Pardee Williams

2010

• Sam Wilson, Jr.

1955

Roger B. Williams

1996

• W. T. Wilson

1890

• Seymour Williams

1937

• Walter F. Wilson

1953

Terence J. Williams

1988

Walter Leroy Wilson

2011

Terrance R. Williams

1986

William D. Wilson

1968

Tod Culpan Williams

1992

William F. Wilson

2012

• W. Gene Williams

1987

• Zelma Wilson

1983

• Wayne Richard Williams

1964

• George James Wimberly

1957

• George H. Williamson

1934

Ross B. Wimer

2011

James F. Williamson

2005

Allyne Winderman

2013

• W. Floyd Williamson, Jr.

1982

• James H. Windrim

1880

• Charles Willing

1936

• John Torrey Windrim

1926

Beverly A. Willis

1980

Daniel W. Winey

2010

• Harold Buckley Willis

1950

• John F. Wing

1889

Michael E. Willis

1996

• Kenneth Smith Wing

1953

1996

2005

2000 1979

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Steven R. Winkel

1997

Scott A. Wolf

2012

• Donald A. Winkelmann

1987

• James E. Wolfe

1882

Jon Peter Winkelstein

1980

• Lawrence Wolfe

1941

John H. Winkler

1989

• Floyd Orson Wolfenbarger

1969

• Carleton M. Winslow

1939

• Louis Michael Wolff

1967

Paul Winslow

1997

• Henry Wolters

1889

• Ralph Edward Winslow

1950

• Arthur Woltersdorf

1912

• Arch Reese Winter

1965

Romand E. Wommack

2004

Steven Winter

1994

Chung Soo Won

2000

• Marjorie Wintermute

1979

Michael O. Winters

2013

Francis Michael Wai-Ling Wong 1992

Peter Milton Winters

2009

Willis Cecil Winters

2008

Elissa Winzelberg

2015

Norman E. Wirkler

1986

• Kenneth E. Wischmeyer

1959

Joseph J. Wisnewski

1996

• Frederick C. Withers

1857

Gayland B. Witherspoon

1988

• Henry F. Withey

1959

• David J. Witmer

1934

Charles Witsell, Jr.

1987

Gordon G. Wittenberg

1967

• Arthur Witthoefft

2011

Bill T. Wilson, II

385

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 385

invested

2004

Gin Dan Wong

1966

Joseph O. Wong

2003

Kellogg H. Wong

1986

Pershing Wong

1980

• William Wong, Jr.

2000

• Worley K. Wong

1961

Yau Chun Wong

1975

Carolina Y. C. Woo

1988

George C. T. Woo

1991

Kyu Sung Woo

1997

Bemard Wood

1975

Bruce A. Wood

2014

• Hart Wood

1948

Henry A. Wood

1993

• Waddy B. Wood

1916

Fritz Woehle

1975

Peter Kurt Woerner

1992

• William R. Wofford

1978

Clark Dolan Wold

1972

• Robert L. Wold

1985

John M. Woodbridge

1974

Harry Charles Wolf, III

1977

David Geoffrey Woodcock

1992

• Joseph Wolf

1894

• Charles Day Woodford

1963

• Leonard Wolf

1961

David C. Woodhouse

1999

Martin F. Wolf

1996

• Robert Stanford

Richard Wolf

1982

• Maynard Winthrop

Woodard 1962 • Frederick James

Woodbridge 1950

Woodhurst, Jr.

1992

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Robert Stanford Woodhurst, III

1992

Enrique A. Woodroffe

2000

• Thomas E. Woodward

1985

A. Vernon Woodworth, III

2013

• J. B. Woodworth

1890

• W. M. Woolett

1875

• William L. Woolett

1873

David L. Wooley

2001

Evans Woollen

1983

• William Woollett

1970

James R. Wooten

1993

Michael Wornum

1971

John C. Worsley

1975

William James Worthen

2013

• John C. Worthington

1893

• Leo S. Wou

1975

David H. Wright

1986

David Gilmore Wright

2011

• Frank A. Wright

1890

• George Caleb Wright

1951

• George S. Wright

1984

• Henry Wright

1934

• Henry Lyman Wright p 1955

386

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 386

• Henry N. Wright

1983

Jane Cady Wright

2008

• John Wright

1882

John Le Baron Wright

1968

• Marcellus Eugene Wright

1953

• Marcellus Eugene Wright, Jr.

1957

Rodney Hugh Wright

1981

• Thomas W.D. Wright

1972

Anna A. Wu

2009

Hofu Wu

2002

invested

Wu Liangyong

1990

Donald E. Wudtke

1983

Cynthia Frewen Wuellner

2000

Carlos Asensio Wunderlich

1975

Richard Saul Wurman

1976

• William Wilson Wurster g 1954 • James Bosley Noel Wyatt

1889

Scott W. Wyatt

1994

• Marion Sims Wyeth

1954

• Nathan C. Wyeth

1914

x Luo Xiaowei

1998

y • Minoru Yamasaki

1960

Kris Yao

2014

Jack Rodney Yardley

1981

Adam Yarinksy • Karel Henry Yasko

2007 1965

Barry David Yatt

2002

John Loren Yaw

1994

Ken Yeang

1999

Zeno L. Yeates

1978

Raymond W.H. Yeh

1988

Masayoshi Yendo

1987

Ron Yeo

1976

• David N. Yerkes k 1965

Barry Alan Yoakum

2010

John Edward Yonushewski 2009 Jennifer Yoos

2013

• Edward P. York

1926

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Isoya Yoshida

1968

H. Alan Zeigel

1998

• Junzo Yoshimura

1975

Edward T. Zeigler, Jr.

2014

Donald T. Yoshino

2007

• Simon Bernard Zelnik

1967

• Joseph W. Yost

1889

John Zemanek

1982

• L. Morgan Yost

1952

• Golden J. Zenon, Jr.

1986

W. Roger Yost

1979

Bruno Zevi

1968

• Clayton Young

1987

Ming Zhang

2014

• George Cannon Young

1958

Robert L. Ziegelman

1988

• George Young, Jr.

1934

Raymond Ziegler

1968

Joseph Laurie Young

1982

Rick Zieve

2003

Norbert W. Young, Jr. k 2000

Frank Sallee Zilm

1997

Richard Young

1991

John J. Zils

1999

Theodore John Young

1959

• Norman C. Zimmer

1969

• Thomas Crane Young

1890

• Bernard Bob Zimmerman

1978

Ralph P. Youngren

1971

Gary V. Zimmerman

1995

• Philip Newell Youtz

1961

Thomas A. Zimmerman

1983

Linda M. Yowell

2001

• William Carbys Zimmerman

1889

• Hachiro Yuasa

1967

Hugh Morley Zimmers

1981

Robert “Buzz” Yudell

1996

Joel P. Zingeser

Stephen W. Yundt

201

z Abraham Zabludovsky James K. Zahn Saul Zaik Leopold Paul Zajfen • C. C. Zantzinger

387

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 387

invested

1982 2000 1973 2008

2002

David Miles Ziskind

2011

Allan W. Zreet

2014

Aymeric Zublena

2006

Peter Zumthor

2004

Francis M. Zwart, III

2010

Peter Jay Zweig

1992

• Jule G. Zwicker

1892

Bernard Zyscovich

2010

1911

• C. Clark Zantzinger, Jr.

1969

• Jose M. Zaragoza

1952

Moshe Zarhy

2004

• Bernard Henri Zehrfuss

1966

Eberhard H. Zeidler

1981

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


honorary fellows of the aia

a

invested

• Alvar Aalto g 1958 • Elissa Makiniemi Aalto

1981

Pavel Vasilievitch Abrosimov

1958

Kurt Ackermann

1996

David Adjaye

2008

Gunnel Adlercreutz

1997

Santiago Agurto Calvo

1960

• Hakon, Claes Axel Ahlbert

1952

Dato Ikmal Hisham Albakri 1990

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 388

invested

Donald C. R. Bailey

1992

Jacob Berend Bakema

1966

Juan Navarro Baldeweg

2001

W. Donald Baldwin

1978

Shigeru Ban

2004

W. Kirk Banadyga

1985

Essy Baniassad

1990

Carme Pigem Barcelo

2010

• Nicolai Barfolomeitch

Baranov 1973

Franco Albini

1968

• Jacques Barge

1971

Lorenzo E. Aldana

1989

• Luis Barragan

1974

• William Alexander Allen

1984

Juan Bassegoda Nonell

1994

Alfred Victor Alvares

1967

Carlo Baumschlager

2004

Mario Roberto Alvarez

1976

• Geoffrey Bawa

1983

Robert Alvarez Espinosa

1961

Gilbert R. Beatson

1980

Joaquin Alvarez Ordonez

1969

• Eugene Beaudouin

1964

• Wladimir Alves De Souza

1979

Stefan Behnisch

2008

Tadao Ando g 1991

Fernando Belaunde Terry

1965

John Hamilton Andrews

1980

Solano Benítez

2012

Otilio A. Arellano

1961

• Gerard Benoit

1985

Carlos D. Arguelles

1961

Ricardo Bermudez

1965

Luis Jesus Arizmendi Amiel 1972

Emiliano Bernasconi

1976

• Gordon R. Arnott

1971

Julian Ferris Betancourt

1965

• Louis Gerard Arretche

1989

Jai Rattan Bhalla

1972

Yoshinobu Ashihara

1979

Max Bill

1964

• C. H. Aslin

1955

Jacob Blegvad

1990

Carl Aubock

1971

Patrick Blouin

1984

Gaetana Aulenti

1990

Ricardo Levi Bofill

1985

Inette L. E. Austin-Smith

1978

Oriol Bohigas

1993

John Michael Austin-Smith

1971

Gottfried Bohm

1983

Enrique Avila Riquelme

1983

Janos Bohonyey

1975

Irving David Boigon

1979

Carlo Aymonino

388

b

2000

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Maurico Rivero Borrel

1995

• Ramon Corona Martin

1960

Mario Botta

1983

Javier Sanchez Corral

2008

J. H. van den Broeck

1962

Charles Mark Correa

1979

F. Bruce Brown

1965

Xavier Cortes Rocha

1997

Angelo Bucci

2011

Louise Cox

2011

Pierre H. Bussat

1984

Philip Sutton Cox

1987

Jerzy Buszkiewicz

1981

Antonio Cruz

2014

Henryk Buszko

1974

Charles Herbert Cullum

1977

c

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 389

d

Ferenc Callmeyer

1983

Justus Dahinden

1973

Jean Canaux

1959

Trevor Dannatt

1988

• Felix Candela

1963

John Macdonald Davidson

1986

• Georges Candilis

1968

David Y. Davies

1990

Nils Carlson

1992

Vakhtang Davitaia

1992

Massimo Carmassi

2005

Giancarlo De Carlo

1975

Guillermo Carrillo Arena

1975

Constantin N. Decavalla

1984

Juan Jose Casal Rocco

1974

• Henri-Marie Delaage

1972

Hugh Maxwell Casson

1969

Nela De Zoysa

2009

Icaro de Castro Mello

1958

Ranjit Randy Dhar

2008

Rifat Kamil Chadirji

1987

Eduardo Chamorro

1976

Lodovico Barbiano di Belgiojoso 1988

Suk-Woong Chang

1999

Te Lin Chang

1970

Qing Chang

2009

Jean-Marie Charpentier

2003

Bill Chomik

1996

Sunjung Chough

2006

Adolph Ciborowski

1980

Smiljan Radic Clarke

2009

Jo Coenen

2009

A. J. Diamond

1994

Ignacio Diaz Morales

1987

Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

1971

Philip Manning Dowson

1989

Kiril Iliev Doytchev

1990

• Jane Beverly Drew

1978

Macy DuBois

1983

Eric Dubosc

2006

• Pierre-André Dufetel

1988

• Allan E. Duffus

1974

Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra 2014

Emilio Duhart

1962

William Dunkel

1969

Mario Corea

Werner Duttman

1969

E. Gresley Cohen

389

invested

1979

2010

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

e

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 390

Pedro Gubbins Foxley

2015

Dietmar Eberle

2004

Richard Francis-Jones

2012

David W. Edwards

1992

Rudy P. Friesen

1987

Knud Friis

1983

Augustine Akhuemokhan Egbor

1979

• Edwin Maxwell Fry

1964

Yehya Mohamed Eid

1988

Massimiliano Fuksas

2002

Abdel Wahed El Wakil

1986

Arieh El-Hanani

1984

• Brian E. Eldred

1986

Richard England

1999

g Bruno Gabbiani

2009

Arthur Charles Erickson g 1978

Hilario Galguera III

1966

Hernan Larrain Errazuriz

1962

Antonio Gallardo

1991

Ralph Erskine

1966

Gustavo Gallo Carpio

1971

Aarne Ervi

1966

• Ignazio Gardella

1999

The Viscount Esher

1967

Pierre-Antoine Gatier

2012

Inger Exner

1992

Jan Gehl

2008

Johannes Exner

1992

Charles Edouard Geisendorf 1968

f

390

invested

Tobias Faber

1987

Gabriel Fagan

2008

Meinhard von Gerkan

1995

Ronald Andrew Gilling

1978

Blanche Lemco van Ginkel

1995

Jose Gnecco Fallon

1960

Bernardo Gómez-Pimienta 2008

Francisco B. Fajardo

1958

• Luis Gonzalez Aparacio

1959

Terry Farrell

1998

Juan Gonzalez Cebrian

1975

Hassan Fathy

1976

Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon

1983

Sverre Fehn

1989

Alex Gordon

1974

Bernard Melchior Feilden

1987

Vittorio Gregotti

1999

Ji Zhong Feng

1987

• George Grenfell-Baines

1982

• Alexander Ian Ferrier

1982

Nicholas T. Grimshaw

1995

Jozsef Finta

1991

Ernest F. Groosman

1977

Kay Fisker

1955

Roy Grounds

1972

Antonio Fuentes Flores

1977

Fleming Grut

1958

Cesar X. Flores

1993

Hector Alfredo Guerra

1965

Norman Foster g 1980

Jose Maria Gutierrez Trujillo 1977

Charles A. E. Fowler

• Andre Gutton

1963

Augusto Guzman Robles

1958

1967

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

h

i

Alex Johan Henri

Muzharul Islam

1999

Maria Haak

1971

Arata Isozaki

1983

Roderick Peter Hackney

1988

Toyo Ito

1994

Zaha Hadid

2000

• Jean Jacques Haffner

1959

Hans Heyerdahl Hallen

1981

David H. Hambleton

1981

• Preben Hansen

1969

Patrick Kennard Harrison

1978

Itsuko Hasegawa

2006

• Masako Hayashi

1985

Shoji Hayashi

1992

Zvi Hecker

2013

Mikko Heikkinen

2005

Solange d’Herbez de la Tour 1986 Herman Hertzberger

2004

Jacques Herzog

2003

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 391

j Daryl Jackson

1990

R. David Jackson

1991

• Arne Jacobsen

1962

Stanislaw M. Jankowski

1982

Kristin Jarmund

2011

• Charles Edouard

Jeanneret-Gris Oswaldo Jimeno Aguilar

1961 1967

Eva Magdelena Jiricna

2006

Barry W. Johns

2002

Richard Norman Johnson

1985

Surmet Jurnsai

2001

Shigeo Hirata

1961

Tao Ho

1988

Barry J. Hobin

1997

k

• William Holford

1961

Achyut P. Kanvinde

Hans Hollein

1981

• Vladimir Karfik

1985

Fred T. Hollingsworth

1976

Diébédo Francis Kéré

2012

Wilhelm Holzbauer

1986

Douglas E. Kertland

1957

Michael Hopkins

1996

Kiyonori Kikutake

1971

Patricia Hopkins

1997

Jin Kyoon Kim

• Thomas Howarth

1972

Jungsik Kim

2010

2000

• Swoo Geun Kim

1982

Jerzy Hryniewiecki

1962

Reiichiro Kitadai

1990

Il-in Hwang

2003

Azusa Kito

1994

Paul Hyett

2005

Constantin D. Kitsikis

1963

Fuminaga Kiyota

1979

• Josef Paul Kleihues

1989

Nobuo Hozumi

391

invested

2000

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Eduardo Kneese de Mello

1965

• Leandro V. Locsin

1980

Marcio Kogan

2011

• Kingston Loo

1980

Markku Komonen

2005

John Lovatt Davies

1963

Rem Koolhaas

1999

• Edmundo G. Lucero

1956

Hisao Koyama

1995

Kjell Lund

1996

Erik Emil Krakstrom

1979

• Eric Alfred Lyons

1968

Rob Krier

1996

Dogan Kuban

1994

Wilhelm Kücker

1999

Alexander P. Kudryavtsev

1992

Kengo Kuma

2011

Kisho Kurokawa

1981

m Winy Maas

2009

Ignacio Machorro del Monte

1977

Brian MacKay-Lyons

2001

Angelina Munoz de Madrid 1997

l Ladislav Labus

2013

Rafael de La-Hoz

1980

Colin Laird

1974

Jean Louis Lalonde

1971

Phyliss Lambert

2003

Gabriel Largacha Manrique

1965

Henning Larsen

1986

Denys Louis Lasdun

1966

Kwang-Ro Lee

1997

Kyung-Hoi Lee

2000

Sang-Leem Lee

2005

Ricardo Legorreta Vilchis g 1979

392

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 392

• William G. Leithead

1970

Juha Ilmari Leiviskä

1994

• Sergio Lenci

2001

Richard Leplastrier

2010

• G. Robert LeRicolais

1973

Jaime Lerner

1993

• Rino Levi

1965

• Richard Llewelyn-Davies

1970

Olufemi Majekodunmi

1993

Fumihiko Maki

1980

Matti K. Makinen

1988

Imre Makovecz

1987

Rutilo Malacara

1975

Motlatsi Peter Malefane

1993

Francisco Jose Mangado

2013

Albert Mangones

1984

Hector Mardones Restat

1958

Fernando Margain

1985

Jaime L. Marques

1961

Gumpei Matsuda

1958

Eva Matsuzaki

1998

• Kunio Mayekawa

1961

Robert Peter McIntyre

1994

Vayden R. McMorris

1972

Norman Hay McMurrich

1969

Jorge L. Medellin

1970

Hongyuan Mei

2015

Alvaro Joaquimde Meio Siza 1996 Rodrigo Mejia Andrion

1965

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Hector Mestre

1962

Oluwole Olumuyiwa

Pierre de Meuron

2003

• Gueorgui Mikhaylovich

Hyun Sik Min

2006

Luis Miro Quesada

1965

Wladimir Mitrofanoff

2001

Jose Raphael Moneo

1993

Luigi Moretti

1964

Raymond Moriyama

2000

Benjamin Mouton

2008

Togo Murano

1970

Glenn Murcutt

1995

Padraig Murray

1982

George Ronald Colin Muston 1961

n Toshio Nakamura

1989

Ernesto Fuenmayor Nava

1965

• Pier Luigi Nervi g 1957 • Jens Nielsen

1991

Oscar Niemeyer

1963

Fuensanta Nieto

2015

Manfredi G. Nicoletti

2009

Nikola Ivanor Nikolov

1973

Jo Noero

2015

Rafael Norma

1966

Enrique Norten

1999

Jean Nouvel

1993

Carl J. A. NyrÇn

1993

o

Orlov 1972 Eduardo Orrego v 1979 Antonio Ortiz

2014

Luis Ortiz Macedo

1972

Takanobu Ota

2006

Frei Otto

1968

John Overall

1985

Suha Ozkan

2004

p Juhani Pallasmaa

1989

• Mario Pani

1964

Mario Paredes Gaete

1995

• John B. Parkin

1962

John Patkau

1999

Patricia Patkau

1999

Gustav Peichl

1996

Fabio Penteado

1973

Serapio Perez Loza

1981

Renzo Piano

1982

Monica Pidgeon

1987

Raili Pietila

1996

• Reima Pietila

1976

• Georges-Henri Pingusson

1977

Carme Pinós

2011

Methodi A. Pissarski

1978

Yuri P. Platanov

1990

Ernst A. Plischke

1988

Gio Ponti

1963

Sheila O’Donnell

2010

Paolo Portoghesi

Shin’ichi Okada

1989

Christian de Portzamparc

Peter H. Oltmanns

1976

• Michail Vassilievich

Posokhin

393

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 393

1978

2002 1997 1978

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Charles E. Pratt

1977

Manuel Rosen Morrison

1977

• Ivor Cedric Prinsloo

1987

A. Guillermo Rossell

1960

2006

• Aldo Rossi

1989

Maria Prus

1977

• Alfred Roth

1966

Victor Marius Prus

1977

Ramon Vilalta Pujol

2010

Cyril Frederick Thomas Rounthwaite 1973

• Ervin P. Pütsep

1983

Wolf D. Prix

n

1986

Federico Ruiz-Guinazu

1961

Ye Rutang

1997

• Aarno E. Ruusuvuori

1982 1993

2010

Witold Rybczynski

Zhang Qinnan

1998

Choon-Soo Ryu

2008

s

Roland Rainer

1973

Gulsun Saglamer

2006

Pedro Ramirez Vasquez

1953

Richard Joachim Sahl

1980

Daniel Ramos Correas

1965

Junzo Sakakura

1967

• Steen Eiler Rasmussen

1962

Rogelio Salmona

2006

• Andre Remondet

1974

German Samper Gnecco

1974

Tomas Reyes Vicuna

1965

Sten Olov Samuelson

1984

Yolanda David Reyes

2009

Tomas Jose Sanabria

1976

Alberto Sartoris

1985

José F. Reygadas

1987

David Reznik

2006

Takeo Satow

1973

Peter Rich

2010

Matthias Sauerbruch

2013

• James Richards

1985

• Detlef Schreiber

1998

• Johan Richter

1989

Helmut C. Schulitz

1997

Ian Ritchie

2010

Karl Schwanzer

1967

Philippe Robert

1993

Roland Schweitzer

Alfred C. W. Roberts

1989

Michael Scott

1972

• Derry Menzies Robertson

1996

James E. Searle

1968

Miguel Angel Roca

1985

Harry Seidler

1966

Gabriel Serrano Camargo

1965

J. Francisco Serrano

2001

Hchioh Sang Seung

2002

Ismael Mario Rodriguez Garcia 1998

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 394

• Geoffrey Arthur Rowe

Rafael Aranda Quiles

r

394

invested

Richard Rogers

1984

Fernando Romero

2013

2006

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

Vassilis C. Sgoutas Arieh Sharon Haigo T. H. Shen

2000 1970 2000

Shin Takamatsu

1995

Minoru Takeyama

1993

1974

Kenzo Tange g 1963

Tsutomu Shigemura

1997

Yoshio Taniguchi

1996

Masao Shiina

1998

German Tellez

1978

Zheng Shiling

2002

Anders Tengbom

1978

Brigitte Shim

2008

Paul-Andre Tetreault

1995

• Kazuo Shinohara

1988

• Thu, Ngo-Viet

1962

Manuel de la Sierra-Amieva

1973

Alexandros N. Tombazis

1991

Carlos E. da Silva

1954

• Luben N. Tonev

1975

Brian Sim

1994

Sara Topelson de Grinberg

1992

Antonio S. Sindiong

1961

Juan Torres Higueras

1983

Heikki Siren

1986

John Toumey

2010

Kaija Siren

1986

Marion Tournon-Branly

1979

• Hans Hartvig Skaarup

1976

Lene Tranberg

2010

Nils Slaatto

1996

Vladimir Slapeta

1992

Enrique Sobejano

2015

u

Ignasi de Sola-Morales Rubio 1995

Shozo Uchii

1982

Frederico A. Ugarte

1958

• Juan Sordo Madaleno

1976

• Lennart Uhlin

1977

Harland Steele

1961

Cristian Undurraga

2009

Arthur Stephenson

1964

Edouard Utudjian

1970

Nithi Sthapitanonda

2008

Jorn Utzorn

1970

• James Stirling

1976

Christiano Stockler das Neves

1957

v

Gueorgui Stoilov

1984

Pierre Vago

1952

Gin Djib Su

1968

Gino Valle

1993

Michio Sugawara

2002

Ben van Berkel

2013

Anya van der Merwe

2012

Aldo van Eyck

1982

Marcelo Elejalde Vargas

1961

Eva Vecsei

1990

Summerson 1973

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 395

t

Peter Faulkner Shepheard

• John Newenham

395

invested

Timo Suomalainen

2000

Howard Sutcliffe

2008

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


invested

invested

Hector Velezquez Moreno

1963

• Junzo Yoshimura

1975

Gerrard Venne

1966

Richard Young

1991

Jorge Nu ex Verdugo

1990

Jean Paul Viguier

2001

z

Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas 1977

Abraham Zabludovsky

1982

• Jose Villagran Garcia

Moshe Zarhy

2004

• Bernard Henri Zehrfuss

1966

Eberhard H. Zeidler

1981

Bruno Zevi

1968

1963

w Gustavo L. Wallis

1956

Aymeric Zublena

2006

Roger Talbot Walters

1975

Peter Zumthor

2004

• Michel Weill

1974

William Whit?eld

1978

Michael Wilford

2006

Amancio Williams

1962

Terence J. Williams

1988

Roy W. Willwerth

1993

• Leslie Hugh Wilson

1968

Chung Soo Won

2000

Bernard Wood

1975

Siegfried Zhiqiang Wu

2013

Liangyong Wu

1990

Carlos Asensio Wunderlich

1975

x Li Xiaodong

2012

Luo Xiaowei

1998

y

396

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 396

Kris Yao

2014

Ken Yeang

1999

Masayoshi Yendo

1987

Isoya Yoshida

1968

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


397

05_Alphabetical Listing r3.indd 397

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

3/27/15 1:36 PM


Lists of Honor aia college of fellows

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 398

3/27/15 1:41 PM


presidents of the aia

399

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 399

1867–1876

Richard Upjohn, faia

1877–1887

Thomas U. Walter, faia

1888–1891

Richard M. Hunt, faia

1892–1893

Edward H. Kendall, faia

1894–1895

Daniel H. Burnham, faia

1896–1898

George B. Post, faia

1899

Henry Van Brunt, faia

1900–1901

Robert S. Peabody, faia

1902–1903

Charles F. McKim, faia

1904–1905

William S. Eames, faia

1906–1907

Frank Miles Day, faia

1908–1909

Cass Gilbert, faia

1910–1911

Irving K. Pond, faia

1912–1913

Walter Cook, faia

1914–1915

R. Clipston Sturgis, faia

1916–1918

John Lawrence Mauran, faia

1919–1920

Thomas R. Kimball, faia

1921–1922

Henry H. Kendall, faia

1923–1924

William B. Faville, faia

1925–1926

D. Everett Waid, faia

1927–1928

Milton B. Medary, faia

1929–1930

C. Herrick Hammond, faia

1931–1932

Robert D. Kohn, faia

1933–1935

Ernest John Russell, faia

1936–1937

Stephen F. Voorhees, faia

1938–1939

Charles D. Maginnis, faia

1940–1941

Edwin Bergstrom, faia

1942–1943

R.H. Shreve, faia

1944–1945

Raymond J. Ashton, faia

1946–1947

James R. Edmunds Jr., faia

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


400

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 400

1948–1949

Douglas William Orr, faia

1950–1951

Ralph T. Walker, faia

1952–1953

Glenn Stanton, faia

1954–1955

Clair W. Ditchy, faia

1956

George Bain Cummings, faia

1957–1958

Leon Chatelain Jr., faia

1959–1960

John Noble Richards, faia

1961–1962

Philip Will Jr., faia

1963­

Henry L. Wright, faia

1964

J. Roy Carroll Jr., faia

1965

Arthur Gould Odell Jr., faia

1966

Morris Ketchum Jr., faia

1967

Charles M. Nes Jr., faia

1968

Robert L. Durham, faia

1969

George E. Kassabaum, faia

1970

Rex Whitaker Allen, faia

1971

Robert F. Hastings, faia

1972

Max O. Urbahn, faia

1973

S. Scott Ferebee, faia

1974

Archibald C. Rogers, faia

1975

William Marshall Jr., faia

1976

Louis deMoll, faia

1977

John McGinty, faia

1978

Elmer Botsai, faia

1979

Ejrman B. Mitchell Jr., faia

1980

Charles E. Schwing, faia

1981

R. Randall Vosbeck, faia

1982

Robert Lawrence, faia

1983

Robert Broshar, faia

1984

George M. Notter, faia

1985

R. Bruce Patty, faia

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


401

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 401

1986

John A. Busby Jr., faia

1987

Donald J. Hackl, faia

1988

Ted P. Pappas, faia

1989

Benjamin E. Brewer Jr., faia

1990

Sylvester Damianos, faia

1991

C. James Lawler, faia

1992

W. Cecil Steward, faia

1993

Susan A. Maxman, faia

1994

L. William Chapin II, faia

1995

Chester A. Widom, faia

1996

Raymond Post Jr., faia

1997

Raj Barr-Kumar, faia

1998

Ronald Arthur Altoon, faia

1999

Michael J. Stanton, faia

2000

Ronald L. Skaggs, faia

2001

John D. Anderson, faia

2002

Gordan H. Chong, faia

2003

Thompson E. Penney, faia

2004

Eugene Hopkins, faia

2005

Douglas L Steidl, faia

2006

Katherine L. Schwennsen, faia

2007

R K Stewart, faia

2008

Marshall E. Purnell, faia

2009

Marvin J. Malecha, faia

2010

George H. Miller, faia

2011

Clark D. Manus, faia

2012

Jeffery Potter, faia

2013

Mickey Jacob, faia

2014

Helene Combs Dreiling, faia

2015

Elizabeth Chu Richter, faia

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


chancellors of the college of fellows

402

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 402

1952–1954

Ralph T. Walker, faia

1955– 1956

Alexander Robinson III, faia

1957

Edgar I. Williams, faia

1958–1960

Roy F. Larson, faia

1961–1962

Morris Ketchum Jr., faia

1963–1964

Paul A. Thiry, faia

1965–1966

G. Holmes Perkins, faia

1967–1968

Norman L. Schlossman, faia

1969–1970

John Noble Richards, faia

1971–1972

J. Roy Carroll Jr., faia

1973

U. Floyd Rible, faia

1974

Albert S. Goleman, faia

1975

Robert S. Hutchins, faia

1976

William J. Bachman, faia

1977

Philip J. Meathe, faia

1978

George E. Kassabaum, faia

1979

David A Pugh, faia

1980

Robert L. Durham, faia

1981

Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia

1982

William J. Jarratt, faia

1983

William C. Muchow, faia

1984

Bernard B. Rothschild, faia

1985

Donald C. Hardison, faia

1986

Vladimir N. Ossipoff, faia

1987

S. Scott Ferebee Jr., faia

1988

Charles William Brubaker, faia

1989

Preston M. Bolton, faia

1990

William A. Rose Jr., faia

1991

Robert B. Marquis, faia

1992

L. Jane Hastings, faia

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


1993

John A Busby Jr., faia

1994

Thomas H. Teasdale, faia

1995

Robert T. Coles, faia

1996

Ellis W. Bullock Jr., faia

1997

Jack DeBartolo Jr., faia

1998

Harold L. Adams, faia

1999

James D. Tittle, faia

2000

Robert A. Odernatt, faia

2001

Harold Roth, faia

2002

C. James Lawler, faia

2003

Sylvester Damianos, faia

2004

Betsey Olenick Dougherty, faia

2005

Lawrence J. Leis, faia

2006

Ted P. Pappas, faia

2007

Frank Edward Lucas, faia

2008

Carole J. Olshavsky, faia

2009

Donald J. Hackl, faia

2010

Edward J. Kodet, faia

2011

Chester A. Widom, faia

2012

Norman L. Koonce, faia

2013

Ronald L. Skaggs, faia

2014

William J. Stanley III, faia

2015

Albert W. Rubeling Jr., faia

architecture firm award recipients

403

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 403

1962

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

1964

The Architects Collaborative

1965

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons

1967

Hugh Stubbins and Associates

1968

I.M. Pei & Partners

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


404

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 404

1969

Jones & Emmons

1970

Ernest J. Kump Associates

1971

Albert Kahn Associates, Inc.

1972

Caudill Rowlett Scott

1973

Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott

1974

Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo and Associates

1975

Davis, Brody & Associates

1976

Mitchell/Giurgola Architects

1977

Sert Jackson and Associates

1978

Harry Weese & Associates

1979

Geddes Brecher Qualls Cunningham

1980

Edward Larrabee Barnes Associates

1981

Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

1982

Gwathmey Siegel & Associates, Architects LLC

1983

Holabird & Root

1984

Kallmann McKinnell & Wood Architects

1985

Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown

1986

Esherick Homsey Dodge & Davis

1987

Benjamin Thompson & Associates, Inc.

1988

Hartman-Cox Architects

1989

Cesar Pelli & Associates

1990

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

1991

Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership

1992

James Stewart Polshek and Partners

1993

Cambridge Seven Associates, Inc.

1994

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

1995

Beyer Blinder Belle

1996

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

1997

R.M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects

1998

Centerbrook Architects and Planners

1999

Perkins & Will

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


2000 Gensler 2001

Herbert Lewis Kruse Blunck Architecture

2002

Thompson, Ventulett, Stainback & Associates, Inc.

2003

The Miller | Hull Partnership

2004

Lake | Flato Architects

2005 Murphy/Jahn 2006

Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners

2007

Leers Weinzapfel Associates Architects

2008

KieranTimberlake Associates, LLP

2009

Olson Sundber Kundig Allen Architects

2010

Pugh + Scarpa

2011

BNIM

2012

VJAA

2013

Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014

Eskew+Dumez+Ripple

2015

Ehrlich Architects

edward c. kemper award recipients

405

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 405

1950

William Perkins

1951

Marshall Shaffer

1952

William Stanley Parker, faia

1953

Gerrit J. De Gelleke, faia

1954

Henry H. Saylor, faia

1955

Turpin C. Bannister, faia

1956

Theodore Irving Coe, faia

1957

David C. Baer, faia

1958

Edmund R. Purves, faia

1959

Bradley P. Kidder, faia

1960

Philip D. Creer, faia

1961

Earl H. Reed, faia

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


1962

Harry D. Payne, faia

1963

Samuel E. Lunden, faia

1964

Daniel Schwartzman, faia

1965

Joseph Watterson, faia

1966

William W. Eshbach, faia

1967

Robert H. Levison, faia

1968

E. James Gambaro, faia

1969

Philip J. Meathe, faia

1970

Ulysses Floyd Rible, faia

1971

Gerald McCue, faia

1972

David N. Yerkes, faia

1973

Bernard B. Rothschild, faia

1974

Jack D. Train, faia

1975

F. Carter Williams, faia

1976

Leo A. Daly, faia

1977

Ronald A. Straka, faia

1978

Carl L. Bradley, faia

1979

Herbert E. Duncan Jr., faia

1980

Herbert Epstein, faia

1981

Robert L. Durham, faia

1982

Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia

1983

Jules Gregory, faia

1984

Dean F. Hilfinger, faia

1985

Charles Redmon, faia

1986

Harry Harmon, faia

1987

Joseph Monticciolo, faia

1988

David Lewis, faia

1989

Jean P. Carlhian, faia

1990

Henry W. Schirmer, faia

1991

John F. Hartray Jr., faia

1992

406

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 406

• Betty Lou Custer, faia

1993

Theodore F. Mariani, faia

1994

Harry C. Hallenbeck, faia

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


1995

Paul R. Neel, faia

1996

Sylvester Damianos, faia

1997

Harold L. Adams, faia

1998

Norman L. Koonce, faia

1999

James R. Franklin, faia

2000

James A. Scheeler, faia

2001

Charles F. Harper, faia

2003

C. James Lawler Jr., faia

2004

Robert A. Odermatt, faia

2005

Norbert W. Young, faia

2006

James D. Tittle. faia

2007

R. Randall Vosbeck, faia

2008

Thomas L. McKittrick, faia

2009

Barbara A. Nadel, faia

2010

James Logan Abell, faia

2011

Chester A. Widom, faia

2012

Not Awarded

2013

John D. Anderson, faia

2014

Fredric R. Bell, faia

2015

Edward Mazria, faia

whitney m. young jr. award recipients 1972

Robert J. Nash, faia

1973

Architects Workshop of Philadelphia

1974 1975

Van B. Bruner Jr., faia

1976

Wendell J. Campbell, faia

1980

407

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 407

• Stephen Cram

• Leroy M. Campbell

1981

Robert T. Coles, faia

1982

John S. Chase, faia

1983

Howard Hamilton Mackey Sr., faia

1984

John Louis Wilson, faia

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


1985 1986

408

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 408

Milton V. Bergstedt, aia • The Rev. Richard McClure Prosse

1987

J. Max Bond Jr., faia

1988

Habitat for Humanity

1989

John H. Spencer, faia

1990

Harry G. Robinson III, faia

1991

Robert Kennard, faia

1992

Curtis J. Moody, faia

1993

David Castro-Blanco, faia

1994

Ki Suh Park, faia

1995

William J. Stanley, III, faia, noma

1996

John L. Wilson, faia

1997

Alan Y. Taniguchi, faia

1998

Leon Bridges, faia

1999

Charles McAfee, faia

2000

Louis L. Weller, aia

2001

Cecil A. Alexander, faia

2002

Robert P. Madison, faia

2003

Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (hacia)

2004

Terrance J. Brown, faia

2005

Stanford Britt, faia

2006

Theodore C. Landsmark, Assoc. aia

2007

National Organization of Minority Architects (noma)

2008

Norma Sklarek, faia

2009

Clyde Porter, faia

2010

J. Benjamin Vargas, faia

2011

Sharon Egretta Sutton, faia

2012

Mortimer M. Marshall Jr.

2013

Harvey B. Gantt, faia

2014

Ivenue Love-Stanley, faia

2015

Auburn University Rural Studio

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


topaz medallion recipients 1976

Jean Labatut, faia

1977

Henry Kamphoefner, faia

1978

Lawrence Anderson, faia

1979

G. Holmes Perkins, faia

1980

Serge Chermayeff

1981

Marcel Breuer, faia

1982

Joseph Esherick, faia

1983

Charles E. Burchard, faia

1984

Robert Geddes, faia

1985

Colin Rowe

1986

Vincent Scully Jr., Hon. aia

1987

Ralph Rapson, faia

1988

John Hejduk, faia

1989

Charles Moore, faia

1990

Raymond L. Kappe, faia

1991

Kenneth B. Frampton

1992

409

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 409

• Spiro Kostof

1993

Mario Salvadori, Hon. aia

1994

Harlan E. McClure, faia

1995

Henry N. Cobb, faia

1996

Denise Scott-Brown, riba

1997

Donlyn Lyndon, faia

1998

Werner Seligmann

1999

W. Cecil Steward, faia

2000

Alan H. Balfour

2001

Lee G. Copeland, faia

2002

Jerzy Soltan

2003

Marvin J. Malecha, faia

2004

Stanford Anderson

2005

Edward Allen, faia

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


2006

William G. McMinn, faia

2007

Lance Jay Brown, faia

2008

Stanley Tigerman, faia

2009

Adele Naude Santos, faia

2010

Michael Graves, faia

2011

Lawrence W. Speck, faia

2012

George Baird, Intl. Assoc. aia

2013

Robert Greenstreet, Intl. Assoc. aia

2014

Harrison Fraker, Assoc. aia

2015

Peter Eisenman, FAIA

gold medalists

410

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 410

1907

Sir Aston Webb, RA, Hon. faia

1909

Charles Follen McKim, faia

1911

George Browne Post, faia

1914

Jean Louis Pascal, Hon. faia

1922

Victor Laloux, Hon. faia

1923

Henry Bacon, faia

1925

Sir Edwin Landseer Lutyens, Hon. faia

1925

Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, faia

1927

Howard Van Doren Shaw, faia

1929

Milton Bennett Medary, faia

1933

Ragnar Ostberg, Hon. faia

1938

Paul Philippe Cret, faia

1944

• Louis Henri Sullivan, faia

1947

Eliel Saarinen, faia

1948

Charles Donagh Maginnis, faia

1949

Frank Lloyd Wright

1950

Sir Patrick Abercrombie, Hon. faia

1951

Bernard Ralph Maybeck

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


1952

Auguste Perret, Hon. faia

1953

William Adams Delano, faia

1955

William Marinus Dudok Hilversum, Hon. faia

1956

Clarence S. Stein, faia

1972

Pietro Belluschi, faia

1977

• Richard Joseph Neutra, faia

1978

Philip Cortelyou Johnson, faia

1979

Ieoh Ming Pei, faia

1981

Joseph Luis Sert, faia

1982

Romaldo Giurgola, faia

1983

Nathaniel A. Owings, faia

1985

• William Wayne Caudill, faia

1986

Arthur Erickson, Hon. faia

1989

Joseph Esherick, faia

1990

E. Fay Jones, faia

1991

Charles W. Moore, faia

1992

Benjamin Thompson, faia

1993

• Thomas Jefferson

1993

Kevin Roche, faia

1994

Sir Norman Foster, Hon. faia

1995

César Pelli, faia

1997

Richard Meier, faia

1999

Frank Gehry, faia

2000

Ricardo Legorreta, Hon. faia

2001

Michael Graves, faia

2002

Tadao Ando, Hon. faia

2004

• Samuel “Sambo” Mockbee, faia

2005

Santiago Calatrava, faia

2006

Antoine Predock, faia

2007

• Edward Larrabee Barnes, faia

2008 Renzo Piano, faia

• honored posthumously

411

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 411

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


2009 Glenn Murcutt, faia 2010 Peter Q. Bohlin, faia 2011 Fumihiko Maki, faia 2012 Steven M. Holl, faia 2013 Thom Mayne, faia 2014

• Julia Morgan, faia

2015 Moshe Safdie, faia

leslie boney spirit of fellowship award 2000 Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia 2001 Ernest H. Hara, faia 2002 Raymond P. Rhinehart, Hon. aia 2003 L. Jane Hastings, faia , and Norman Johnston, faia 2004 Norman L. Koonce, faia 2005 Paul Barkley, faia 2006 Robert A. Odermatt, faia 2007 Albert W. Rubeling, faia 2008 Eugene J. Mackey, III, faia 2009 Pauline Porter 2010 Robin Lee, Hon. aia 2011 Paul Welch, Hon., aia 2012 Gretchen Penney, aia 2013 Robert I. Selby, faia 2014 Harold L. Adams, faia

412

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 412

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


413

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 413

Chronological Directory

3/27/15 1:41 PM


photo sources & credits page 1o Courtesy of the aia Archives

page 103/1957 aia Journal, June 1957, page 144

page 11 Courtesy of the aia Archives

aia Journal, August 1958, page 28

page 14 Courtesy of the aia Archives

aia Journal, August 1959, page 48

page 18 Courtesy of the aia Archives

page 109/196o Courtesy of the aia Archives

page 21 Courtesy of the aia Archives (all)

page 111/1961

page 23 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 24 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 26 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 31 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 36 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 38 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 39 Courtesy of the aia Foundation page 34 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 53 Ed Wheeler page 53 Ed Wheeler page 93/1952 Photo by Ridge Carpenter, New York City page 95/1953 Seattle Post 窶的ntelligencer Collection Museum of History & Industry, Seattle

414

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 414

page 105/1958 page 107/1959

aia Journal, June 1961, page 62 page 113/1962 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 115/1963 aia Journal, July 1963, page 78 page 117/1964

aia Journal, August 1964, page 69 page 119/1965

aia Journal, August 1965, page 59 page 121/1966

aia Journal, September 1966, page 59 page 123/1967

aia Journal, August 1967, page 64 page 126/1968 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 129/1969 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 132/197o Courtesy of the aia Archives page 135/1971 Courtesy of aia Detroit page 138/1972 aia Journal, July 1972, page 36 page 141/1973

aia Journal, July 1973, page 35

aia college of fellows

3/27/15 1:41 PM


page 144/1974 aia Journal, April 1974, page 4 aia Journal, June 1974, page 4 page 147/1975 aia Journal, April 1975, page 44 page 150/1976 aia Journal, June 1976, page 8 page 155/1978

aia Journal, March 1978, page 51 page 158/1979

aia Journal, March 1979, page 58 page 167/1982

aia Journal, March 1982, page 91 page 170/1983

aia Journal, March 1983, page 72 page 179/1986 Courtesy of Trinity College, San Antonio page 182/1987

aia Journal, April 1984, page 52 page 185/1988 Photo by Ridge Carpenter, New York City page 188/1989 Digital imagery © 2ooo PhotoDisc Inc. page 1990/199o Courtesy of Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture, University of Houston

page 218/1999 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia page 221/2ooo Photo by Einzig Photographers Inc., New York City page 224/2001 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 227/2002 Photo by Pauline J. Porter page 230/2003 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 233/2004 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 236/2005 Photo by Kirk Gittings, Anderson Mason Dale, Denver page 239/2006 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 256 Courtesy of Old South Church page 260 Courtesy of Grace Cathedral page 264 Courtesy of Adrienne Arsht Center

page 193/1991 Digital imagery © 2ooo PhotoDisc Inc.

page 268 Courtesy of Touro Synagogue

page 196/1992 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia

page 272 Photograph in the Carol M. Highsmith Archive Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division

page 200/1993 Courtesy of Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago page 203/1994 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia page 2o6/1995 aia Journal, April 1975, page 53 page 212/1997 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia

415

06_Awards/Back Matter r1.indd 415

page 215/1998 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia

page 276 Image: © Ron Pollard, courtesy of Semple Brown Design page 280 Photo by James Steinkamp page 284 Photo courtesy of Ebenezer Baptist Church

Lists of Honor

3/27/15 1:41 PM


Copyright © 2o15 The American Institute of Architects College of Fellows

1735 New York Avenue nw Washington dc 2ooo6

design direction Albert W. Rubeling Jr., faia Lenore M. Lucey, faia

history content Betsey Dougherty, faia L. Jane Hastings, faia Ronald L. Skaggs, faia

administrator Terri S. Stewart, cae

editorial Terri S. Stewart, cae Christian Taylor 

research Nancy Hadley

content update support Kathy Daileda Christian Taylor Terri S. Stewart, CAE

design and prepress Navigator Cross-media

printing and binding Supervised by Navigator Cross-media in South Korea

Printed on Hansol Imagine light cream uncoated paper with Hansol Magic Color cover & endpaper Set in Monotype Albertina typefaces

06_Awards/Back Matter r2.indd 416

4/3/15 8:59 AM


Profile for ETCH Creative

FAIA College of Fellows 2015  

FAIA College of Fellows 2015