2018 FAIA Directory by AIA College of Fellows - Issuu

Page 1

college of fellows


The American Institute of Architects College of Fellows History & Directory

HELP


the american institute of architects college of fellows

History & DirectoryÂ

2o18 edition


6

Introduction

the history of the college of fellows 9

The aia and the Emergence of Fellowship

18

The Founding of the College of Fellows

20

Establishing an Identity

32

Years of Major Progress

51

Continued Growth Into a New Century

70

Spirit of Fellowship Award

71

Grants Awarded by the College of Fellows

84

Latrobe Prize Recipients

[72]

chronological directory 87

1857–1951

111

1952–2016

[224]

alphabetical directory

309

Fellows of the aia

416

Honorary Fellows of the aia

lists of honor 427

Presidents of the aia

430

Chancellors of the College of Fellows

431

Architecture Firm Award Recipients

433

Edward C. Kemper Award Recipients

435

Whitney M. Young Jr. Award Recipients

437

Topaz Medallion Recipients

438

Gold Medalists

440

Leslie Boney Spirit of Fellowship Award


introduction It is with pleasure that we recognize the newest members of the American Institute of Architects College of Fellows in this 2018 publication of the College of Fellows History and Directory. This edition is in recognition of the 161st anniversary of the founding of the American Institute of Architects and the 66th anniversary of the established of the College of Fellows. The College of Fellows history and Directory is organized to provide ease of access to information about the history and the members of the College. A summary is provided for each investiture year documenting those invested in the College that year, the location, the officers of the Institute and College, and the year’s major Institute awards. An alphabetical listing of Fellows identifies the year of the individual’s recognition as a Fellow. The volume also contains listings of former presidents; chancellors; and recipients of the Gold Medal, Architecture Firm, Edward C. Kemper, and Whitney M. Young Jr. awards, and the Topaz Medallion. The Executive Committee continues to work toward fulfillment of our three primary goals. First is to maintain and improve the College of Fellows, including carefully monitoring not only the programs which are the heart of our services, but also the financial oversight and care of our finances. Second is to support and mentor our young AIA architects through the Young Architects Forum (YAF) and our awards to its most outstanding members, to support the Leadership Institute, and to continuing our Emerging Professionals grants program. Third is to continue to support architectural research through our Latrobe Prize, a biannual research grant of some $130,000. A special effort for 2018 will be to increase donations to the College of Fellows Fund which is our primary source of revenue. To continue our programs, the College needs a significant increase in both the number of donors and the amounts donated. This is the first of a three year goal to raise the number of donors to half of the College’s Fellows. At the same time, we offer special thanks to those who have made significant donations in the past, and especially to our Legacy Donors who have cumulatively donated $10,000 or more through the years or in the form of a bequethment to the

6

aia college of fellows


College’s Fund. We also thank the AIA for its continuing significant financial and administrative support. The College of Fellows Newsletter last year established a re-formatted electronic document which makes it easier to read, and which contains more accessible links to articles of interest to each of you. We will continue to offer enhancements which we find through our review of the metrics of readership. The Regional Representatives program of the College has been streamlined and brought in line with the new AIA governance, allowing the Regional Representatives to be more selective and able to customize what is best for their particular part of the country. The Executive Committee remains vigilant and dedicated to fulfilling your vison for the College of Fellows, and to maintaining and preserving the ideals of the College for future generations. Fellowship, the start of doing more!

—Raymond G. Post Jr., FAIA, Chancellor

7

Introduction


The History of the College of Fellows


the american institute of architects and the emergence of fellowship 1857–1884: professionals, associates, and fellows The origins of the title “Fellow” are lost amid the earliest records of the American Institute of Architects. The ninth article of the 1857 aia constitution clearly stated there were to be two distinct classes of membership — Professional and Associate. The path to Professional membership required proposal and election by the aia Board of Directors, first as an Associate. Upon election by the Board, full professional membership status was conferred. The title “Fellow” appears to have been used interchangeably with “Professional Member.” For example, Richard Upjohn’s 1857 aia certificate of membership, although not inscribed until 16 years later in 1873, states that he “was elected a Fellow of the American Institute of Architects on the 23rd of February, 1857.” Thus, the earliest aia members used the term “Fellow,” and the certificate shows that in 1873 the title was used commonly to designate professional membership. Another early reference to the title “Fellow” occurs in quite another context. Minutes in the aia Archives record that at a meeting of the Institute, October 4, 1864, “Mr. Calvert Vaux proposed a subject for debate: The propriety of introducing a new order of membership into the Institute that should include Painters, Carvers, Carpenters, Masons and others, whose pursuits are connected with the art of architecture.” The suggestion was immediately followed by a motion to adjourn. However, some months later at another aia meeting, Vaux again proposed his idea for a new class of members to be called “‘Fellows,’ or any other name of the like important to distinguish them.” Quickly opposing the proposal was R. G. Hatfield, a charter member and first treasurer of the Institute, an office he held until his death in 1879. Hatfield thought that such a drastic move would as much as “confess to the public that the Institute’s members were in need of the information supposed to be imparted by the technicians and craftsmen.” This closed the matter. It serves to illustrate, however, that the title “Fellow” was not at that time a highly esteemed designation. The name soon rose in stature, however, judging from a handwritten note in the minutes of October 22, 1867, which stated that “H. H. Richardson

9

History of the College of Fellows


Richard Upjohn’s 1857 membership certificate stating his election as a “Fellow”

advanced to Fellowship.” Advancement to Fellowship presumably was a selfinitiated action in the 1860s and 1870s. An application, for example, from George Frederick in 1876 requested “election as a Fellow of the Institute” on the basis of having practiced architecture for 12 years. John Murdock and E. G. Lind, both of whom signed themselves “Fellows, a.i.a.,” proposed Frederick for membership. He submitted his application on a printed form, suggesting the application process and the title were well established. In 1881 the Board limited the number of Fellows to be accepted into the Institute to 70, but in 1883 this ceiling was removed. At the 1885 aia convention in Nashville, it was reported that “since the Albany Convention, there [have] been added to the roll of membership the names of five Fellows and nine Associates. Four Associates have been promoted to the Fellowship grade.” By 1885 the category of professional member had been dropped, and total membership had increased to 188, of which 89 were Fellows and 99 were Associates. 1884–1889: the western association of architects The

aia’s membership did not continue to rise without interruption, for in 1884 the Western Association of Architects (waa) was founded in Chicago. This democratic organization, all of whose members were known as “Fellows,”

10

aia college of fellows


was open to “any Architect practicing his profession in the United States.” Membership in the waa involved no examinations or scrutiny of members, as the aia demanded. This fact and annual dues of $2 — the aia’s dues were $10 — soon caused the waa’s membership to swell, so that in just two years it surpassed that of the aia. Most waa members were from the Midwest, but many architects in Pennsylvania, western New York, and the South also joined. At the aia headquarters in New York City these developments were viewed with growing alarm. To gain a better understanding of the competing organization, A. J. Bloor, a Fellow of the aia, was dispatched to the waa’s third annual meeting in St. Louis in 1886. Bloor must have felt like a spy in the enemy camp, his report containing many items guaranteed to raise the eyebrows of the eastern architecture establishment. For instance, he referred to an address by Charles Illsley that he omitted from his report because of a “slight slur on the Institute in the sense of its being too conservative and slow.” Bloor recounted that the afternoon session of the first day was highlighted by the unanimous election to Fellowship of a woman, Louise Bethune of Buffalo, New York. (Two years later, Bethune joined the aia as its first woman member.) Also that day, Louis Sullivan addressed the assembly on

A. J. Bloor helped found the New York Chapter of the aia and was a longtime secretary of the Institute

11

History of the College of Fellows


“Characteristics and Tendencies of American Architecture.” Bloor described Sullivan’s talk as “an original and charming paper of fine literary quality (though I do not altogether agree with all his deductions).” According to Bloor’s report, the next afternoon and evening were occupied by discussions of a procedural nature, during which Bloor attempted to share the Institute’s experience in these matters: It was after midnight before the committee separated, but a somewhat festive party of other members of the Association had been waiting for me, and it was some two hours later before I was allowed to retire, feeling that the interests represented in common by the Association and Institute had suffered nothing from the opportunities afforded by such a social occasion for the indirect promotion and cementing of good feeling. The next morning Bloor breakfasted with “our old friend and Fellow member, Mr. P. B. Wright . . . and I availed myself of the occasion to get some hints from him as to some of the personelle of the Convention and Association.” Summing up his reactions to the waa meeting, Bloor wrote: The impression made upon me during the performance of the mission you entrusted to me is that the Association, equally with the Institute, has the good of our art and of its profession at heart, and that it is our duty to work cordially with it. The architectural productions of the West include many examples quite equal to any buildings erected for similar purposes on the Atlantic seaboard, and the Western Association comprises in its membership men of professional acquirements, which give them a just claim to equal standing with members of architectural bodies anywhere in the world. The training of many—perhaps most of them—has been received in the East, and of some of them, in Europe. There will very likely be shown at first, among the most active of the [waa members], an inclination to the under-evaluation of the experience of the Institute, and to the over-assertion of their own existence and methods, but this will soon wear off, as they discover for themselves the difficulties with which we are so familiar, and before long, we shall doubtless find the value of new blood in pursuing and gaining the objects which must necessarily be common to both organizations. Bloor’s report was eagerly discussed among aia officers and later provided the basis for the first tentative steps toward the merger of the aia and the waa. In 1888 the aia invited delegates from the waa to attend the

12

aia college of fellows


aia convention in Buffalo. At the convention, Dankmar Adler and Stephen Shipman from the waa conferred with Richard Morris Hunt, Edward Kendall, and Alfred Stone of the aia. The Institute expressed its willingness to consider each member of the waa individually for acceptance, but balked at admitting the entire organization at once. The waa, for its part, was opposed to the two levels of aia membership — Fellow and Associate — which the waa saw as creating an “aristocracy.” Although the differences at the time seemed irreconcilable, discussion progressed at the convention and over the course of the next year. At the 1889 consolidation convention, with many procedural wrinkles yet to iron out, the two societies agreed to a merger. The waa resolutely refused to forfeit its members’ title of Fellow, and the aia was forced to concede the point. Thus, waa members were accepted as Fellows, but at the same time existing aia members were elevated to Fellow. The end result was that the aia adopted a more egalitarian concept of membership and the waa, in turn, sacrificed its name to that of the aia. Former waa members, however, were noted as such in membership directories until the late 1920s. 189o–192o: debates on membership and fellowship The new aia constitution of 1890 stated that the “Institute shall consist of Fellows, of Corresponding and of Honorary Members.” These categories were further delineated as follows: The condition of membership as Fellows shall be the honorable practice of the profession of architecture…An architect is a professional person, whose occupation consists in originating and supplying artistic and scientific data preliminary to and in connection with the construction of buildings, their appurtenances and decorations; in supervising the operations of contractors there of, and in preparing contracts between the proprietors and contractors thereof. No member shall accept direct or indirect compensation for services rendered in the practice of his profession, other than the fees received from his client. [The categories of Corresponding and Honorary membership shall be] . . . Fellows who have relinquished the practice of the profession and thereby lost their right to Fellowship of the Institute; also foreign architects, civil engineers and other scientific men, as well as amateurs of distinction.

13

History of the College of Fellows


The Octagon, 1798–1800: headquarters of the aia from 1899 to 1959; offices of the aia Foundation from 1959

By 1892 the Institute numbered 465 Fellows, 81 Honorary members, and 23 chapters. At the convention in Chicago, President Daniel Burnham suggested that to complement the Institute’s expansion drawings by Fellows should be solicited for a proposed national building for the Institute. Burnham’s desire to hasten the drive for a new headquarters, a movement that began in 1883, would be fulfilled in 1898, when the aia first leased the Octagon in Washington, D.C. Regarding the continuing question of membership categories, the thought that there should be two classes of active membership was still widespread among aia members. Chicago architect Norman S. Patton expressed this view in a paper he read at the 1895 aia convention in St. Louis. Portions are quoted here: The Institute should not exist “to unite in Fellowship the architects of this continent” but only to unite a small, self-elected aristocracy. Our effort should be to decrease rather than increase our membership. Our efforts are to be combined, not to promote the efficiency of the profession or even the efficiency of our own members; but the main purpose is the creation of a very select club, election to which shall be the highest honor for which a member of our profession can strive. If the aristocratic theory be adopted, we have no use for chapters — all we want is the title of “Fellow of the aia.”

14

aia college of fellows


Before the formation of the Western Association of Architects, the Institute was run on the theory that it represented the elite of the profession. The Western Association was organized on a more democratic basis, with the result that in a few years, it outnumbered the Institute and extended its state associations as far east as New York State. Had the consolidation not occurred, the next move would have been the change of name to The American Association of Architects, with the probability that it would have increased and the Institute would have decreased. Thus would have then attained the result sought for, to make the Institute small and select. It may be that we need two associations, one for work and one for honor, in which case I will be in the first at any rate, and in the second if I can get in! The return to two categories of membership was officially proposed by Professor C. Francis Osborne of Philadelphia in a paper titled “What Membership in the Institute Should Mean” and delivered at the 1897 aia convention in Detroit. After praising the fact that a truly “national” society had been formed, he posed some questions for the enlarged Institute: Surely such a Society, after such a period of existence, ought to be able to show, [in order] to justify its existence at all: 1. That it includes in its membership a very large majority of all the reputable practitioners of the country. 2. That membership in it is accepted by the profession and the public as evidence of professional capacity. 3. That the deliberations of its Annual Conventions are followed with interest and respected as to their conclusions, both by the profession and by the public at large. But what are the facts with regard to the Institute? It is notorious that members of the Institute form but a very small part of the total number of architects practicing in this country. . . . Can any fair-minded member say that we include within our ranks, small though they be, the best ability in the profession; or that f.a.i.a. after our names can be taken as any certain indication that we are all of us well equipped for practice? . . . I believe that truth demands a negative answer to each of these questions. . . . where is the fault, and what is the remedy? I believe that the first important change should be made in the direction of enlarging the scope and significance of membership in the Institute by an arrangement of two classes: a) Fellows and b) Associates. That Associates should be drawn from the ranks

15

History of the College of Fellows


of younger members of the profession, with an election by the Board of Directors after an examination on professional subjects. That Fellows should be elected: – only from the ranks of the Associates, and after ten years of active practice. – only by a nomination by a Chapter approved by the Board of Directors. – only by ballot at a meeting of the Convention. By these means, two desirable things would be certain of accomplishment. First, a widely increased membership . . . and second, nonmembership might be taken to indicate a [lesser] degree of skill. Professor Osborne’s proposals apparently met with general approval, for they were adopted in the new bylaws during the 1898 aia convention in Washington, d.c. As anticipated, the new membership categories did lead to an increase in members. By 1903 the Institute’s membership numbered 753 — 358 Fellows and 395 new Associates. The number of individuals elected to Fellowship under the new rules was very small. Only six were elevated in 1906, including Henry Bacon and John Russell Pope. In 1907 seven advanced to Fellowship, including Claude Bragdon, Cyrus Eidlitz, Albert Kelsey, Harold Van Buren Magonigle, and Howard Van Doren Shaw. The election procedure required nominations to originate from the chapters and to be reviewed by the aia Board of Directors. The Board then selected those candidates to be presented for “consideration” (election) by members assembled at the convention. All members in attendance voted on the nominated Fellows, with results announced on a later day of the convention. In this manner the Institute slowly admitted new Fellows, while the deaths of many elderly Fellows diminished their overall numbers. In 1908 there were 320 Fellows; that number had shrunk to 303 in 1909 and to 294 by 1910. By comparison the number of Associates increased from 548 in 1908, to 585 in 1909, and in 1910 to 597. 192o–1935: a jury of fellows Controversy was brewing in regard to the selection of Fellows. Although nominations originated both from chapters and members at large, the power to review and to offer nominations to the convention for a vote rested solely in the hands of the aia Board

16

aia college of fellows


of Directors. Members were concerned that proposed names often were not presented for a vote or were held for review for an extended period of time. So great was the membership’s dissatisfaction with the election procedure that in both 1920 and 1921 the aia Board declined to present nominations to the convention and, consequently, no Fellows were elected in those years. A committee of the Board was then appointed to study the matter and concluded that the Fellowship category should be abolished. The Board chose to disregard this advice, however, and to settle the question on its own. Accordingly, when delegates arrived at the 1922 aia convention in Chicago, President Henry H. Kendall distributed a brief statement to the membership explaining the general features of the proposed new method of electing Fellows: Fellowship in The American Institute of Architects is conferred upon a member who is a citizen of the United States who, in the opinion of an authorized Jury of Fellows, shall have notably contributed to the advancement of the Profession in design, construction, literature, education or public service. The above Jury shall be composed of six Fellows appointed by the President. The name of each candidate selected by the Jury, after having been submitted to the members of the Chapter of which he is a Member, and to all Members and Fellows of the Institute, shall be submitted to the Convention following the nomination, for election. The membership accepted the Board’s proposals, and Fellows’ elections were handled in this manner, essentially unchanged, until 1935 when the authority for selection was put solely in the hands of the jury where it remains today. honorary and “automatic ” fellows In 1954 the Institute created Honorary Fellowship, similar to the earlier Honorary Corresponding Membership, to recognize an “architect of esteemed character and distinguished achievements who is not a citizen or a resident of the United States and does not practice architecture within the domain of the Institute.” A jury of Fellows reviews applications. To date, more than 400 architects from every continent have received Honorary Fellowships.

17

History of the College of Fellows


The 1924 by-laws of the Institute regarding members’ advancement to Fellowship

In special cases, the aia bylaws grant Fellowships automatically. Recipients of the aia Gold Medal and of the Kemper Award for service to the profession who are not already Fellows or Honorary Fellows receive the appropriate Fellowship honor without application to the jury of Fellows. In addition, for a number of years the Institute extended similar recognition to the presidents of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada and the Federation of Colleges of Architects of the Mexican Republic. This tradition has been discontinued.

the founding of the college of fellows At the aia convention in Chicago in May 1951, President Ralph Walker called a meeting of all attending Fellows. From the ensuing discussions, a resolution was formed and passed: “Resolved: That the Board authorize the establishment of a College of Fellows composed of the Fellows of the American Institute of Architects.” A few months later on January 17, 1952, nine Fellows of the American Institute of Architects — Philip Goodwin, Arthur Holden, Ely Jacques Kahn, William Lamb, Julian Levi, Robert O’Connor, John Root, Ralph Walker, and Edgar Williams — gathered for lunch at New York City’s University

18

aia college of fellows


Club, McKim, Mead & White’s imposing Italian Renaissance palazzo on Fifth Avenue. As Walker later explained in a report to the aia Board of Directors, this meeting was held only to take advantage of the visit of John Root of Chicago to New York and was not intended to usurp possible contributions of other Fellows throughout the country. The group proposed changes in the aia bylaws that would permit the College of Fellows to exist within the Institute. The statements of purpose and duties of the College were, however, more difficult to formulate. The group finally agreed to present the following amendments to the bylaws to the aia Board of Directors in March and then, somewhat warily, to the 1952 aia convention, where they were passed: The purpose of the College is to stimulate and express the opinions and advice of honored and experienced members of the Profession…The duty of the College is to consider and report to the Board of Directors, at such times and manner as it may determine, any question or matter referred to it by the Board, or any matter of general interest to the Profession. The College shall provide a committee of induction to assist the president at any annual meeting or convention to induct newly elected Fellows, and to participate in their being presented to the Convention. Some early critics of the College were concerned that it might serve as a forum in which former officers would maintain their power and influence. However, Walker and the other founding Fellows envisioned the College in quite a different light. With the change in the Fellowship selection process in 1922, Fellows had come to comprise a virtual “who’s who” of the profession. This group of the most notable architects in America possessed extra ordinary talent and experience which thus far had been unorganized and untapped. For Walker and many others, the College was to be a means of using Fellows’ unique knowledge and abilities for the betterment of the Institute and the profession. In addition, the annual meeting of the Fellows — to be called a “convocation” — would provide an opportunity to exchange ideas and to socialize. Walker’s choice of the quasi-academic name “College of Fellows” is less easily explained. The Royal Institute of British Architects (riba), which the

aia often consulted in procedural matters, provided no precedent. riba

19

History of the College of Fellows


Fellowships were conferred with little ceremony at its annual meeting, and the British Fellows had not formed an organization. Walker’s inspiration perhaps came from the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (riac), which had organized a group of Fellows in 1941. Induction into the Canadian College followed strict rituals in which Diplomas of Fellowship were awarded in a candlelight ceremony by a chancellor, dean, and registrar, all clad in academic gowns. Glenn Stanton, aia president in 1952, was the first

aia member to become an Honorary Fellow of the riac. Whatever the precedent for the name, the aia College of Fellows has come to be thought of as the brainchild of Ralph Walker and, indeed during the College’s formative years, he was its moving spirit. He served not only as the College’s first chancellor, but he wrote the induction ceremony and even designed the Fellowship medallion and the chancellor’s medal.

establishing an identity 1952: setting the course The 1952 aia convention in New York City conferred Fellowships on 39 architects, and the June 1952 issue of the

aia Journal carried their names and photographs. Among those honored were Max Abramovitz, Welton Becket, and Eero Saarinen. The convention also adopted a number of amendments to the aia constitution and bylaws, including raising membership dues to $50 of which $10 were earmarked for public relations, changing Honorary Corresponding Memberships to Honorary Fellowships, and creating the College of Fellows. The College held its first meeting during the convention at a luncheon arranged by Arthur Holden at the University Club. aia President and Fellow Glenn Stanton presided while the College elected the following officers: Ralph Walker, faia, chancellor; Alexander C. Robinson III, faia, vice chancellor; J. Woolson Brooks, faia, bursar; and Edmund R. Purves, faia, secretary. Chancellor Walker opened the discussion by asking for ideas for projects the College could undertake. Norman Schlossman, perhaps with an eye to the aia centennial in 1957, proposed that the College sponsor the writing of the Institute’s history. Edgar Williams quickly objected on the grounds that the history project was “looking backwards and the College

20

aia college of fellows


The first executive committee of the College of Fellows: Ralph Walker, faia, chancellor; Alexander C. Robinson III, faia, vice chancellor; J. Woolson Brooks, faia, bursar; Edmund R. Purves, faia, secretary

of Fellows should look forward and lead the Institute.” Discussion went into the afternoon and was halted only by the time-honored tradition of appointing committees. Three were established: Committee on Purpose Walter T. Rolfe, chair; Samuel E. Lunden, Allan H. Neal Committee on Nominations Glenn Stanton, chair; Thomas Broad, Edgar I. Williams Committee on Investiture Allan H. Neal, chair; Paul Gerhardt, William Bain Thus, with its first executive committee elected and a working structure established, the meeting was adjourned and the Fellowship began.

21

History of the College of Fellows


1953: the first investiture The first opportunity to execute the committees’ suggestions was at the investiture of new Fellows at the 85th

aia convention in Seattle in 1953. That investiture ceremony, held in conjunction with the annual banquet, was a gala affair. President Stanton shed his usual reserve and joined the naturally ebullient Chancellor Walker in the fanfare. In his remarks, Walker explained the Fellowship selection process: The method of selecting Fellows is simple [and] democratic and the responsibility of the selection is vested in the Jury of Fellows. Members of the Jury are appointed by the Board of Directors to represent the different geographical divisions of the nation; [the Jury is] a continuing, changing group, one member each year replacing a retiring Juror. The Jury scrutinizes the data it receives, reviews the facts and exhibits of each candidate, and measures out its own judgment with one objective: the advancement of the profession of Architecture. The intangible qualities of professional brilliance, integrity, loyalty of purpose to the Institute and service to the Public are those by which a candidate is judged. It is not the purpose of the Fellowship to create an aristocracy of membership, but to give those who have shown their worth an accolade and a charge that their responsibilities have just begun. After this speech Chancellor Walker read the name, chapter, and citation of each new Fellow, who was escorted to the platform by a senior Fellow. Once all new Fellows had received their certificates, the audience was asked to stand and recognize them. Then Walker continued: Fellowship is not an honor to be sought after. It should be received with humility. The members of the Institute expect all of you to continue to lend your efforts, your talents and your prestige to the advancement of Architecture. The new Fellows then repeated an oath, led by Walker: I, [Fellow’s name], now admitted in The College of Fellows of the American Institute of Architects, do solemnly affirm that I shall consider it my duty to perform so as to ensure that the American Institute of Architects and the College will merit continued esteem.

22

aia college of fellows


Medallion of Fellowship

1954: establishing awards After successfully orchestrating the first investiture ceremony, the college settled down to attempt some definite accomplishments. Following the 1954 investiture in Boston during which 21 new Fellows were advanced, (including Walter Gropius, Percival Goodman, Mies van der Rohe, and William Wilson Wurster) a convocation of Fellows was held. One of the first items considered by the convocation of Fellows was the creation of a “Medallion of Fellowship.” They adopted a design by Ralph Walker based on the aia seal. The medallion was ordered executed in silver, and it was decreed that Fellows should wear it about the neck on a purple ribbon at all formal Institute functions. The College also decided to establish a literary citation to recognize “worthy contributions in the field of architecture.” For the first year, the award committee composed of Edgar Williams, Louis La Beaume, and William Lescaze decided to limit the field to articles published in the aia Journal. The College also initiated a student awards program; students were to be nominated by their respective faculties. The committee for this award was Walter Kilham, James Byers Hays, William Hough, Henry Shepley, and Richard Neutra. In other business, Allan Neal was appointed to head a committee on investiture whose task it would be to further refine and perfect that ceremony. The aia Library was cited as “an outstanding collection on American Architecture,” and the bursar stated that College assets, dependent entirely on contributions, stood at $108. This latter report put no damper on the College’s ambitious plans. 1955: college inducts first woman At the 1955 aia convention in Minneapolis 42 architects advanced to Fellowship, including Elizabeth

23

History of the College of Fellows


Coit, the first woman so honored since the College’s founding. The annual convocation luncheon had quickly become a special tradition, and the 1955 event was no exception. The minutes describe the event: A short drive from the convention’s Hotel Radisson, circling the edge of the lake, brought the Fellows to the broad tree-shaded lawns of the Minnikahda Club shortly before noon. Each few arriving soon settled into the comfortable conviviality of the informal clusters at various vantage spots. Refreshments were available in a popular corner of the club veranda. Cares wafted into the broad vistas over the lake. Contentment and repose became so highly enjoyable that passage of time was cruel, and the company was reluctant to move into the dining room for luncheon. Consequently, it was somewhat after two o’clock when Chancellor Alexander C. Robinson III called the convocation to order. Before returning to the veranda, the assembled company concluded a full slate of business. Past Chancellor Walker presented the College with a special ornament of office for the chancellors. Designed by Walker, it was a silver plaque on which successive chancellors’ names were to be engraved; it rested in a velvet-lined leather case. Walker, in turn, was presented with a special ribbon edged in blue, to signify his distinction as past chancellor. A moment of silence was observed for departed Fellows. The bursar then reported the College solvent to the tune of $574.87. The minutes also reported the transformation of the student awards proposed the previous year into “Teacher Citations” and the recognition of

Elizabeth Coit, the first woman to be invested in the College of Fellows

24

aia college of fellows


nine professors. The literary award was presented to Willard Connelly for a series of four articles on Louis Sullivan. Fellow Charles Cellarius of the American Institute of Architects Foundation spoke of the Foundation’s aims and only incidentally reminded the Fellows of their oft-pledged but as yet unforthcoming support. Vice Chancellor Edgar Williams then introduced an inquiry into the basic values and purposes of the College. Considerable animated discussion ensued without firm conclusions. 1956: issues of funding The convocation luncheon at the 1956

aia convention in Los Angeles was held at the suburban home of Fellow Welton Becket. One hundred and sixteen Fellows were escorted by automobile from the Biltmore Hotel to Becket’s residence, where refreshments and luncheon were served on the terrace and lawn. Among the first items discussed at the business meeting was dues. To finance some of its projects, the College had considered assessing each Fellow $5. It was reported, however, that the aia Board of Directors was not in favor of this idea and that the Board had furthermore discontinued its formal allowance to the College. The College would be supported in an arrangement similar to any aia committee. At the meeting’s end, the bursar reported a balance of $173.98; it was unanimously voted to present the total to the aia Foundation. The teacher citations seem to have vanished, but the literary awards made a final showing. aia Journal articles cited for 1955 were “Planning in a Free Community,” by Henry S. Churchill, and “Charles Donagh Maginnis,” by William Emerson and Archbishop Cushing. Honorable mentions were awarded to “Vanbrugh’s Battle of Blenheim,” by George H. Herrick, and “Where Do You Go from Here?” by Ralph Walker. 1957: celebrating the aia ’ s centennial The 1957 aia convention in Washington, D.C., marked the centennial of the founding of the American Institute of Architects. Convention plans were ambitious. Only late in the preparations, however, did it occur to the planners that the Institute was celebrating a history that had never been recorded. Accordingly, in 90 days Henry H. Saylor produced The aia’s First Hundred Years, which appeared as the May issue of the aia Journal. Saylor’s skill and

25

History of the College of Fellows


Ralph Walker receiving the 1957 Centennial Medal of Honor from aia President Leon Chatelain Jr.

application yielded a proud achievement. Other aspects of the convention were less successful. Convention planners significantly underestimated attendance at several convention events. The vast Daughters of the American Revolution Constitution Hall was crowded for an afternoon concert, “Architecture in Music.” That evening at the Centennial dinner, it became obvious that all members could not be seated in the main convention hall. Loudspeakers were hastily rigged to distant banquet rooms. The aia had commissioned commemorative china with the Institute’s seal for presentation to seated guests before the meal. The confusion forced the abandonment of this plan, however, and the plates were unceremoniously handed to each guest in the foyer afterward. During the dinner, Louis Skidmore received the Gold Medal, the aia’s most prestigious award, and Ralph Walker was awarded a special centennial medal of honor. President Leon Chatelain Jr. also announced the names of the 48 newly elected Fellows, although in these conditions they could only attempt to stand and be recognized. The investiture was perhaps the most ill-fated event of the convention. It was held in the lobby of the Carlton Hotel, where all participants and their friends and relatives, as well as College members and curious passersby, stood for the entire program. A valiant attempt to establish some semblance

26

aia college of fellows


of decorum failed. The confusion continued during the convocation luncheon following, when many more guests arrived than had been expected. In response to these problems, a committee of Fellows was appointed to undertake the task of ensuring a suitable investiture ceremony in the future. The large number of new Fellows provoked discussion, not only in the College but among the aia Board and general membership as well. The 48 Fellows advanced in 1957 comprised the largest group ever invested in one year. Indeed, the number was not surpassed until 1964, when 59 were elected. In light of the fact that 23 of the 48 were cited for “public service” or “service to the Institute,” a committee of the aia Board proposed a new class of membership — Regents — for these two areas of service. The committee felt this category should honor “those members of devoted and distinguished service, but whose service had not been so outstanding or inspirational as to warrant a Fellowship.” Such a category would “give increased stature to Fellowship, and put greater emphasis for achievement in architecture.” After much spirited debate, the idea was dropped out of concern that it would be construed as a “second class” Fellowship. The belief, nonetheless, that a Fellowship awarded for any reason other than achievement in design was somehow less worthy remained in the minds of many. 1958: reassessing the college ’ s purpose The 1958 convention was held in Cleveland, and among the 20 architects elevated to Fellowship were Marcel Breuer, Gordon Bunshaft, William Pereira, and Edward Durrell Stone. Chancellor Roy Larson and acting chair of the jury Jack Bass Smith conducted a simple but dignified investiture. For the convocation, the Fellows adjourned to the Chagrin Valley Hunt Club. Guests included four Honorary Fellows: Frederico Ugarte of Argentina, Maurice Payette of Canada, Hector Mardones Restat of Chile, and Icaro de Castro Mello of Brazil. Perhaps as a replacement for the defunct citations for literature and teaching, the convocation eagerly approved a proposal that the College endow a Fellowship at the American Academy in Rome. The prize would be specifically reserved for an older architect. Unfortunately, nothing came of this suggestion. The bursar reported that the treasury stood at $111 and that the College’s membership numbered 504.

27

History of the College of Fellows


An inquiry from the aia Board of Directors regarding “the Exact Purpose of the College of Fellows” was read to the convocation. The Board’s concern was justified since in its six years of existence the College could point to few substantial achievements. The awards and citations it had originated existed only fieetingly. Moreover, the dignity and ceremony of the annual investiture — the College’s only specific duty — was uneven, and the perennially pathetic state of the treasury inspired little respect. Such undistinguished accomplishments were all the more distressing when contrasted with the makeup of the College itself. Its members were the acknowledged deans of the architecture profession and, not incidentally, included every living past officer of the Institute. It is not surprising then that the Board, some of whom were not Fellows, began to question the College’s intent. The Board’s inquiry precipitated vociferous debate. During an ebb in the discussion, Alexander Robinson III stated, “The College of Fellows shall be devoted to Fellowship,” which perfectly captured the spirit of the occasion. Arthur Holden suggested the addition of the words, “and the advancement of architectural Fellowship.” In final form the official purpose, as unanimously adopted and sent posthaste to the Board, read: The College of Fellows should not take over problems of the profession as a whole, believing that these are the province of the Institute. The College of Fellows should remain a group having no other purpose than its annual meeting, which should be an occasion to meet with the new Fellows, to renew old acquaintances and to seek inspi¬ration from a short talk on architecture to be followed by discussion. This declaration must have temporarily appeased the Board, for there is no record of a follow-up inquiry. 1959: charting the future The 1959 aia convention in New Orleans is well remembered for the investiture ceremony, held in the Great Hall of the Delgado Museum. Thirty-nine architects were inducted, including three who would leave their mark as future officers of the College: Albert S. Golemon, Raymond S. Kastendieck, and Harold T. Spitznagel. The Gold Medal was presented to Walter Gropius, while many of those present recalled 1939 when in the same hall the Institute awarded the Gold Medal to Paul Phillippe Cret.

28

aia college of fellows


Despite the unanimous approval the previous year of the College’s statement of purpose, many Fellows wished to discuss what the group could accomplish. A written survey distributed to the members of the College yielded widely divergent opinions ranging from highly negative — the College served no purpose and should be abolished — to extremely ambitious — the College should undertake activities duplicating those of the Institute. Avoiding both extremes, the executive committee defended the role of the College, arguing that the aia, which was becoming a large organization, could benefit from the work of a select group of members who were wholly concerned with promoting and protecting the interests of the profession. The officers also felt that although the warmth and camaraderie of College ceremonies were important, these were not enough to justify the group’s existence. Clearly, a substantial contribution was needed. In a speech to the Fellows that marked the beginning of improved relations with the aia Board, Chancellor Roy Larson proposed the following: The officers have concluded that this body should be the instrument either along with the Institute administration, or apart from it, for assessing the status of the profession and the quality of its product. What progress have we made? Not a great deal, but there is developing a plan to give direction and purpose and to make use of the talent represented by the College… We are a child of the Institute and we shall always be. We exist by the authority of the Board of Directors. Although we are a child of the Institute, we are not a pampered one. In fact, past administrations of the College, and this one, have experienced a feeling of being an unwanted stepchild. We operate, as you may be aware, without appropriation from the Board, and, I observe, without its sympathy. This attitude is changing, it may be said with some confidence. President John Richards has been instrumental in bringing about this change. Nevertheless, when I appeared before the directors of the Institute this past year, the first chancellor to have been invited to do so, and conveyed to them some of the thinking of the officers and past chancellors of the College, I met with [but] mild interest in our plans, and counter-proposals which bordered on the trivial. Some proposed to draw upon the College’s rather lean treasury, which has been, as you know, made up of voluntary contributions. Your officers are opposed to the use of such funds [as] the College has, to carry on activities for which we as architects pay dues to the Institute.

29

History of the College of Fellows


In brief, your officers consider the following to be proper activities: 1. Encouraging informal group discussion by Fellows throughout the country. 2. Commissioning articles and essays by outstanding scholars in and out of the profession, on architecture, planning and the related arts. 3. Establishing close rela¬tions with foreign architects. 4. Making a contribution to the field of architectural education. 5. Taking a position on the growing tendency of politics in the competition for office in the aia. Of one thing the officers are convinced: the College must avoid over-organization and the compounding of committees and programs competitive with the established Institute procedure. There should be no attempt to usurp the powers and prerogatives of the Institute. The College should serve the Institute and the profession as its Fellows are uniquely qualified to do. Its pursuits should, without apology, be on the intellectual level and its real purpose, the promotion of excellence in architecture and the creative arts. 196o: publications fund initiated San Francisco was the site of the 196o convention and the ninth convocation of the College. The Institute had met there once before, in 191o, and members had been uniformly impressed with building activity only four years after the earthquake and fire. It is said, in fact, that more than a few visiting architects were so captivated by the beauty and romance of the city that they never left. A city of strong light and shadow with a thoroughly human scale, San Francisco again proved immensely popular — perhaps too much so. Many of the convention sessions were underattended as members chose instead to explore the city. The investiture in the dramatic central rotunda of Fellow Arthur Brown’s 1915 San Francisco City Hall attracted a substantial audience despite the attractions of the city. The planners of this event were so intent on success that they held a rehearsal the previous evening. They were rewarded with a truly impressive ceremony advancing 43 architects to Fellowship, including Vincent Kling, John Severinghaus, Hugh Stubbins, Chloethiel Smith, and Minoru Yamasaki.

30

aia college of fellows


The 1960 investiture in San Francisco City Hall

At the convocation the following afternoon at the Family Club Grove in the foothills overlooking the city, outgoing Chancellor Larson reported a warming of relations with the aia Board. A request to establish a fund to support publications yielded nearly $4,ooo. The College also asked for a voluntary contribution of five dollars from each of member. The two collections brought the treasury to $5,481. Nominations and elections were held. In his closing remarks, newly elected Chancellor Morris Ketchum reiterated the College’s hopes of working more closely with the aia’s officers and Board. 1961: more literary ventures The 1961 convention in Philadelphia is vividly remembered for the investiture set in the great stair hall of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. By all accounts, the ceremony was dramatic.

31

History of the College of Fellows


Resplendent in robes and ribbons — the latter the one-time innovation of Harold Spitznagel — the 46 new Fellows stood on the broad marble stairs beneath the chaste figure of Saint-Gaudens’s Diana. The 10th convocation was held at the Philadelphia Art Alliance and marked the first time that both Fellows and spouses attended, a tradition that continues to the present. Jacques Greber, an Honorary Fellow, gave the principal address, in which he expressed pleasure that his plans for the Benjamin Franklin Parkway, stretching from Philadelphia’s City Hall to the art museum in Fairmount Park, had been carried out. The College also acknowledged one of the first fruits of its publishing efforts, George B. Tatum’s Penn’s Great Town, an architectural and literary history of Philadelphia cosponsored by the College and the Philadelphia Art Alliance. Further, the College announced plans for the publication of a series of seminars and lectures by prominent architects, critics, and historians at Columbia University. The project, “The Four Great Makers and the Next Phase in Architecture,” focused on the work of Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, and Frank Lloyd Wright.

years of major progress The College’s first decade was, by any account, one of uncertainty, marked by continuing disagreements with the aia Board of Directors, a perpetually drained treasury, and the recurring question of the need for a College at all. By the end of this precarious period, however, the College had clarified its purpose with the aia Board and had begun to focus its attention on research, sponsorship of publications, and other scholarly work, activities that would expand greatly in the years to come. 1962: college grows in stature The 11th annual convocation was held at the Dallas Athletic Club during the aia convention in that city. Convocation speakers were aia President Philip Will Jr. and two Honorary Fellows, George Ronald Muston of New Zealand and Ngo Viet Thu of Vietnam. The College announced two new publishing projects: a book by Allan Temko on the work of Eero Saarinen, posthumously awarded the 1962

32

aia college of fellows


Gold Medal, and a book on modern European church architecture by G. E. Kidder Smith. Apparently, this convocation was the first College function to be heralded by an Institute press release. The release detailed the election of Paul Thiry as chancellor, calling it “a major event of the aia national convention,” and noted other officers: G. Holmes Perkins as vice-chancellor and R. Max Brooks as secretary. Norman Schlossman continued as bursar. The press release also described Fellowship: Fellowship is bestowed upon aia members for excellence in design, service to the public and the Institute, the science of construction, literature and education. The College of Fellows…augments the services of the Institute, especially in the fields of architectural literature and international professional relations. 1963–1964: college of fellows fund launched The establishment of the College of Fellows Fund at the 12th annual convocation in 1963 at the La Gorce Country Club in Miami Beach gave a new sense of purpose to the College. Despite numerous attempts to make the original statement of purpose more specific, the College’s purpose remained openended, offering little more than generalized goals of “fellowship and the advancement of architectural understanding.” The fund brought a genuine focus to the College—one that could be translated into action and results. It enlisted the commitment of the Fellows, supported by their satisfaction in seeing good works accomplished. Chancellor-elect Paul Thiry began the fund with a $1,000 check accompanied by a note to the bursar asking that it be “put on deposit as the beginning of a fund which I propose to solicit from the College of Fellows during the coming year.” In 1964, after the fund had been approved at the 1963 Miami convocation, Chancellor Thiry sent a letter to each Fellow, describing the aims of the fund and soliciting their support: During the years of the College of Fellows, the Institute has grown from a membership of slightly more than 8,000 to slightly more than 16,000 today. With this two-fold increase in membership has come an equally great increase in the programs and activities of the Institute. Today the Institute must concern itself with a great variety of

33

History of the College of Fellows


professional programs and activities, which more or less occupy its full attention. Some of the more scholarly functions must necessarily be set aside. A fine opportunity exists for the College to represent the learned aspects of the profession to a far greater extent than it does now. The College should in no way enter into matters of underlying Institute policy, but it can and should take the initiative in advancing certain cultural and scholarly objectives of the Institute. The College of Fellows could, for instance, underwrite and sponsor books and periodicals on architecture on an accelerated scale. This year, the College is assisting in the preparation of two books — one on European church architecture, and the other on hitherto unpublished works of Alvar Aalto. [In addition,] only a third of the Gold Medalists of the Institute are documented in any concise manner. The Institute has named Honorary Fellows and Honorary Members and has awarded medals to a number of individuals in related arts, yet there is little or no reference…to these persons in the [aia] library. This letter is to solicit your support in the development of a College of Fellows Fund in order to accumulate sufficient cash reserves to provide an annual income to support valuable nonprofit activities of a scientific or educational nature like those mentioned above. The purpose here is to raise a basic fund of $100,000, with the ultimate aim of eventually accumulating many times this amount, perhaps $1,000,000.

Paul Thiry, Vice-Chancellor of the College 1961–62, Chancellor 1963–64

34

aia college of fellows


With such a fund, the annual income would be $4,000 or $5,000. In a preliminary solicitation, the first member directly approached agreed to contribute $5,000. If each member of the College were to contribute $100, the fund would immediately have $80,000. These were indeed ambitious plans for an organization that had yet to see $6,000 in its treasury. Fortunately, the College did not wait until its funds reached the $100,000 mark to begin supporting worthy projects. The 13th annual convocation in St. Louis in 1964 reaffirmed the College’s support of G. E. Kidder Smith’s book The New Churches of Europe and awarded a grant to Frederick Gutheim for his volume, Urban Renewal of Alvar Aalto. By January 1965 appeals for contributions to the fund had garnered over $21,000. 1965–197o: reaching toward the first goal Chancellor Perkins led the induction of 37 new Fellows in Washington, D.C., in 1965, including Philip Johnson and Jose Luis Sert. That year’s convocation is remembered for the attendance of many members of the Pan American Federation of Architects and the International Union of Architects. Presidentelect Morris Ketchum announced that the Arnold Brunner Scholarship had been awarded to Charles Blessing to develop a book on urban design. During the following year, Vice Chancellor Schlossman strongly encouraged Fellows to hold local meetings to continue the activity of the College between convocations. Schlossman hosted the first such gathering for Chicago-area Fellows at the Graham Foundation. Mies van der Rohe, in a particularly expansive mood, led the discussion that continued past midnight. Similar Fellows’ evenings were arranged by John Holabird Jr. in Chicago and George Mayer in Cleveland. Sixty members advanced to Fellowship at the 1966 investiture in Denver, including Edward L. Barnes, Louis De Moll, and Maximilian Urbahn. Kenzo Tange, whom the College had welcomed to Honorary Fellowship in 1963, received the Gold Medal. At their meeting, the Fellows voted to grant $5,000 to the Octagon for historic crystal lighting fixtures for the dining room and hall.

35

History of the College of Fellows


The 1968 investiture in Portland’s Masonic Temple

Membership in the college expanded rapidly. Eighty-one architects became Fellows in New York in Norman J. Schlossman’s chancellorship and 75 in Portland, Oregon, in 1968. The latter year was also the last year that Fellows were recognized at the investiture for achievements in specific categories such as design, education, service to the profession, and so on. Thereafter, descriptions of each person’s accomplishments were read. The 1968 investiture in Portland’s Masonic Temple was an impressive, well-organized ceremony. College members ushered newly elected Fellows in black academic robes to a position before the dais. aia President Robert Durham, incoming Chancellor John Richards, and College Secretary Ulysses Floyd Rible wore splendid red robes and their medals of office. As the secretary read the name and achievements of each new Fellow, the chancellor placed the ribbon and medal on the Fellow, and the president shook his or her hand. The honoree was then escorted to a seat among the members of the College, symbolizing the Fellow’s acceptance into the Fellowship. The 1969 investiture, held in the Rockefeller Memorial Chapel on the University of Chicago campus, was a similarly stirring ceremony. One of the last designs of Bertram G. Goodhue, the chapel, with its soaring interior of subtly colored vaulting, intricately carved wood, and brilliant stained

36

aia college of fellows


glass, provided an inspiring setting. The College of Fellows of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada shared in the ceremony, and their rituals and procedures added an extra note of distinction. The audience was seated in the nave, and new Fellows, seated in the transepts, were escorted to the sanctuary to receive their citations and medallions, after which they joined the older members of the College in seats on either side of the chancel. With the addition of 64 Fellows at the investiture in Boston in 1970, the College’s membership approached 1,000. If the College had lost the intimacy and closeness of its early years, it had gained in strength and vitality. At that year’s convocation, incoming Chancellor J. Roy Carroll Jr. triumphantly announced that the College of Fellows Fund had reached its eagerly sought first goal of $100,000. Among the projects approved for funding was the publication of The American Institute of Architects Directory, to be done in collaboration with the R. K. Bowker Company. Support was also given to the restoration of the Octagon. On a ceremonial note, the convocation tentatively approved a design for a Fellow’s lapel pin and charged incoming Vice Chancellor Ulysses Rible with refining the existing chancellor’s medal of office. Also noted was the death of Glenn Stanton, president of the Institute in 1952 during the formation of the College, as well as that of three Fellows who had won the Gold Medal: Walter Gropius, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, and Richard Neutra. 1971–1978: archival activities initiated Sixty-two architects advanced to Fellowship during the investiture at the 1971 Detroit convention. During the ceremony in the skylit north-court addition to the Detroit Institute of Arts designed by Gunnar Birkerts, Chancellor J. Roy Carroll Jr. delivered a memorable address on College membership titled “Fellows of Good Respect,” which was later published in the July aia Journal. At the convocation, the College enthusiastically agreed to sponsor a biography of Raymond Hood. Carroll also presided at the Houston convocation the following year, where 79 new Fellows were welcomed at the investiture in the Miller Outdoor Theatre. During the business portion of the convocation and later at a reception at the River Oaks Country Club, discussion centered on how to

37

History of the College of Fellows


College of Fellows chancellor’s medal

use the $100,000 now in the College of Fellows Fund. Major funding decisions, however, would be delayed for several years. The still unresolved question of a Fellow’s lapel pin — whether there should be one and what it should look like — was again discussed at the 1973

aia convention in San Francisco under Chancellor Ulysees F. Rible’s leadership. In response to the suggestion that the initials “faia” be added to the existing aia lapel pin, former Chancellor Norman Schlossman expressed the view of many when he said, “I think the right to use the letters ‘faia’ is, in itself, a considerable distinction, and one to which no other device can add luster.” Wolf Von Eckart, a well-known architecture critic who was then an aia staff member, was asked to produce a number of designs. When the

aia Board reviewed these designs, they decided not to approve a special pin for Fellows because it would set them apart from other members. Subsequent Boards concurred with this decision. As the membership and resources of the College increased, so did the business portion of the annual convocations. Accordingly, in 1974 Chancellor Albert Golemon changed the convention format to provide a business meeting separate from the convocation dinner, a practice that continues today. Also during Golemon’s tenure, the scattered records of the College’s first 22 years were collected and placed in the care of the aia Library and Archives. Memorabilia — medallions, ribbons, and plaques — were assembled for permanent display in a case donated by Philip J. Meathe. A new chancellor’s medal, designed by Ulysses F. Rible, was also introduced and sent to each former chancellor. During the next several years, the College’s sponsorship of major projects under its College of Fellows Fund began in earnest. The fund underwrote the research for and publication of a book on the history and

38

aia college of fellows


restoration of the Octagon. Designed in 1798–1800 by William Thornton, the first architect of the U.S. Capitol, this famous residence had been owned by the aia since 1902 and had served as its headquarters until after World War II. In 1969 the aia Foundation purchased the Octagon from the Institute and undertook a major restoration. George McCue documented the landmark’s long and colorful history in The Octagon, published by the aia Foundation in 1976 with assistance from the College. Spurred by the success of the Octagon history, the College began to investigate the sponsorship of other architectural research, particularly the care of architectural drawings. For many years, the College had supported the activities of the aia Library and Archives and now tentatively suggested that the library receive the papers of important architects. A committee was formed to study the matter, and a grant from the College enabled the aia Research Corporation to conduct a nationwide study of architectural archives. The resulting report was discussed at the College’s 1976 business meeting in Philadelphia, chaired by Chancellor William Bachman. The possibility of establishing regional collections or clearinghouses of architectural archives with a central index at aia headquarters was suggested. The report also mentioned a proposal to establish a National Building Museum in Washington, D.C., perhaps under the auspices of the Smithsonian Insti-

George McCue’s The Octagon, published with assistance from the College of Fellows

39

History of the College of Fellows


tution, and suggested the old Pension Building as the perfect location. Backed by the strong support of the meeting, the College offered a grant to a newly formed citizens’ committee working to establish the museum and gave an additional sum in memory of Kemper award recipient Daniel Schwartzman of New York. Support of archival activities continued during the College’s 26th convocation, held at the Del Coronado Hotel in San Diego in 1977. Chancellor Philip J. Meathe championed these causes and suggested the

aia Foundation coordinate archival activities for the Institute. At the 1978 investiture in the Dallas Fair Park’s Music Hall, 66 architects advanced to Fellowship. During the business meeting, a slide presentation by Jeanne Butler Hodges, administrator of the aia Foundation, stirred the College to further archival action. The presentation depicted the deplorable condition of the aia’s historical records and collections, which had been relegated to the basement of the new headquarters. Rare portfolios and huge leather-bound volumes were stacked in disarray, delicate watercolors and fragile pencil and charcoal renderings were piled in dangerous proximity to overhead pipes, and cardboard boxes overflowed with old files and correspondence. No one knew precisely what the archives contained. Included among the holdings, as described by Hodges, were the papers of William Stanley Parker. For more than 50 years, Parker had spearheaded the development of and served as the spokesman for the aia’s contract documents for the design and construction industries. Also housed in the basement was the Richard Morris Hunt collection. Hunt, a founder of the

aia, was among the most influential 19th-century American architects. Through his office he trained a generation of architects in New York City at mid-century and designed many office buildings, libraries, hospitals, schools, and grand residences, including the Breakers in Newport, R.I., and the Biltmore in Asheville, N.C. Hunt’s heirs gave his drawings, photographs, and books to the Institute in 1926. They were, however, virtually inaccessible. The aia gave the Hunt collection, together with other visual materials, to the aia Foundation in 1977. Following the Hodges presentation, the Fellows voted to support the

aia Foundation’s Prints and Drawings Collection as the major project for

40

aia college of fellows


that year. With a grant from the College and additional funds from the National Endowment for the Arts, the Institute for Museum Services, and the National Historical Publications and Records Commission, an architectural archivist and registrar/conservator were enlisted to organize the immense Hunt collection. Subsequent grants from the College helped to complete the project. More than 18,000 items have been cataloged, cleaned, and conserved, providing material of incalculable value to scholars and historians. In addition, work on the Hunt collection has served as a model for other programs on the initiation and management of architectural archives. 1979–1982: gold medalists highlighted Work on another new project—the documentation of the lives and accomplishments of the Institute’s Gold Medalists—highlighted the 1979 aia convention in Kansas City, Mo. The project included videotaped interviews with the Gold Medalists and their spouses, the compilation of biographies, and an effort to acquire one of their drawings or paintings. At the convention aia President Ehrman B. Mitchell and architecture critic Paul Goldberger conducted videotaped interviews with Mr. and Mrs. Wallace K. Harrison, Philip Johnson, Mrs. Richard Neutra, and Mrs. Louis Skidmore. Work on writing the Gold Medalists’ biographies had begun the preceding year, with a grant from the College to Richard Guy Wilson for the book, aia Gold Medal Architects. The 1979 convocation also voted to award College grants to microfilm the Institute’s unsorted records, including the original 1857 aia constitution, long thought lost or destroyed. Paul Goldberger was the guest speaker for the College’s 1980 convocation in Cincinnati during which the first of the Gold Medalist videotapes was shown. At the business meeting, the College voted support for the computerization of the National Catalogue of American Architectural Records, formerly the New York–based Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records, upon its transfer to the Library of Congress. In addition, the College granted continuing funding to the William Stanley Parker Archives and the Richard Morris Hunt collection, as well as to the National Building Museum in the old Pension Building. As the convocation speaker in Minneapolis in 1981, Richard Guy Wilson captivated the audience with tales of the early Gold Medal recipients, 41

History of the College of Fellows


particularly his account of the 1923 ceremony on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial when the president of the United States, Warren G. Harding, presented the Gold Medal to Henry Bacon. The 1982 aia convention was held in Honolulu, and the investiture of 81 new Fellows took place in a colorful ceremony in the Blaisdell Concert Hall. A twilight reception in the garden of the Royal Hawaiian Hotel preceded the gala convocation dinner. Chancellor William R. Jarratt reported the continuation of the Gold Medal interviews, as well as the upcoming publication of Wilson’s book on the Gold Medalists. He also said that the College would continue funding two interns to assist in cataloging and indexing old aia membership records — an important source of information on early American architects. Jarratt also announced that the College would celebrate its 30th anniversary with the publication of a combined history and directory of the College of Fellows. 1983–1987: grants program expands The hopes expressed in the 30th anniversary edition of A History and Directory of the College for the College’s continuing success in “stimulating fellowship, promoting the purposes of the Institute, and advancing the profession of architecture” were realized in the achievements of the subsequent decade. The 31st year of the College began under the chancellorship of William C. Muchow. The 1983 investiture took place in the Orpheum Theater in New Orleans, while the annual business meeting, attended by 84 members of the College, assembled in the Hilton Hotel. Principal topics included the College’s relationship to the Institute—occasioned by the recent reorganization of the aia—and the search for an improved working relationship between the aia Foundation and the College of Fellows Fund. Since its 1963 founding, the fund had accumulated $165,000 in its endowment. Chancellor Muchow also reported that the first edition of the History and Directory would be published shortly and that all Fellows would receive a copy. During the 1984 convention in Phoenix, the investiture took place in the nave of the early 20th-century Mission Revival Church of St. Mary’s, where Chancellor Bernard B. Rothschild welcomed the new Fellows. At the annual business meeting in the Phoenix Hyatt, members learned of considerable progress in approving a statement of purpose for the College of 42

aia college of fellows


Fellows Fund, rewriting the College’s statement of purpose and bylaws, improving fund solicitation efforts, and maintaining stronger contacts with the aia Foundation. The chancellor also cited the grants the College made during the year, a list that was becoming increasingly impressive. The 1985 College investiture, led by Chancellor Donald L. Hardison, was held in San Francisco at the opulent, but on this occasion steamy, Garden Court at the Sheraton Palace Hotel. At the annual business meeting in the Moscone Center, the question of a Fellow’s pin, although discouraged in the previous decade by Board and membership inaction, rose again. Vice Chancellor Vladimir Ossipoff presented his design for a pin to the cof executive committee, suggesting that the pin could be used for fund-raising. This time the committee agreed to investigate the idea further. The College of Fellows Fund awarded 10 grants, totaling $30,425 during the year. At the San Antonio convention in 1986 Chancellor Ossipoff presided at the investiture of Fellows in Trinity College’s Laurie Auditorium. During the annual business meeting of the College, held in the San Antonio Convention Center, the College of Fellows Fund was again the focus. As noted then, the College of Fellows maintained the only aia program that “grants awards, on a competitive basis, for diverse architecturally related projects which advance the understanding and awareness of architecture, both to the public and to the profession.” The fund’s balance stood just short of $400,000, well on its way toward the $1 million goal set when the fund was founded in 1963. The 11 grants given in 1986 totaled $41,213. Chancellor Ossipoff reported on the results of a Fellows lapel pin survey, noting that of the 60 percent of the members who responded, 69.2 percent favored a pin. The following February the aia executive committee approved the proposed pin design as a fund-raising program for the College of Fellows Fund. In 1987 in Orlando, Chancellor S. Scott Ferebee Jr. led the College in its 25th annual meeting. The investiture was held in a rather inauspicious hotel ballroom, while the annual business meeting took place in the Peabody Hotel, famous for its ducks and their daily march to and from the lobby pool. Chancellor Ferebee reported on the continuing growth of the College of Fellows Fund and the scope and diversity of the grants it supported. Fourteen grants were paid, totaling $65,488. The chancellor also presented

43

History of the College of Fellows


College of Fellows membership pin

the new College of Fellows pin, showing a slide of a gold-rimmed, maroon octagon mounted with a small version of the standard aia member pin, and the donation schedule through which members of the College could receive pins. 1988–1992:

regional

representatives

program

begins The New York investiture in 1988 took place under the soaring Gothic vaults of the Cathedral of St. John Divine, the majestic sound of its double organs opening and closing the ceremonies. The annual business meeting was held in the Italian Renaissance splendor of the University Club, the site of the founding of the College. Chancellor C. William Brubaker reported that of 1,963 Fellows, 500 were emeritus members of the Institute, while 1,380, or 70.3 percent, continued in practice. As usual, the chancellor’s report featured the activities of the College of Fellows Fund. The fund awarded 12 grants in 1988 totaling $61,670. They were chosen from 42 applications, the same number as in 1987. The College also increased its support of the restoration of the Octagon, a commitment first mentioned in its 1964 bylaws revision. Chancellor Brubaker reported that not only were the number of contributors to the fund rising — 1987 showed an increase of 49 percent over 1986 — but that since 1985 average contributions had increased from $119 to $129. There were 550 contributions in 1987 totaling $71,048. The chancellor also introduced a new program. To increase membership and public understanding of the College and its programs, the College established “a network of regional representatives appointed by the vice chancellor to serve the interests of the College in the aia regions.” These representatives would nurture an understanding of the College and its social and professional fellowship potentials, encourage annual contributions to 44

aia college of fellows


the fund, report on the activities and developments of local Fellows to the chancellor and aia headquarters, and encourage chapters and individuals to apply for College grants. Also at the 1988 meeting the College elected the first woman member of the executive committee when it chose L. Jane Hastings as bursar-elect. Reminiscent of Henry Bacon’s 1923 outdoor Gold Medal ceremony, the 1989 investiture in St. Louis took place at Saarinen’s Gateway Arch, overlooking the Mississippi to the east and the city to the west. The Missouri Athletic Club was the setting for the College’s annual meeting, presided over by Chancellor Preston M. Bolton. Members adopted revised College bylaws, the first comprehensive revision since 1952. The chancellor reaffirmed the expectations of the College for its network of regional representatives, an organization now in place and functioning. The policy of transferring one-third of all College of Fellows Fund contributions, interest, and other income to the permanent capital fund, while using the remaining two-thirds for each year’s grants, yielded steady capital fund growth, from $251,433 in 1984 to $406,772 five years later. The 13 grants given in 1989, culled from 84 applications, came to $60,438. Chancellor Bolton reaffirmed the College’s support for the Octagon restoration and noted as well its support for the Institute’s increased efforts to make architecture and architects more accessible to the public. As an example, he cited the series of grants for an exhibition on women in architecture planned to mark the 100th anniversary of the aia’s first woman member. The question of the underrepresentation of African Americans in the

aia and in the College was raised. After discussion, a motion was passed asking the executive committee to form a task force to investigate the concerns of minority architects and to report to the College at its next meeting with suggested actions. In 1990 the College chose the University of Houston’s School of Architecture for the investiture and the cavernous George R. Brown Convention Center for its annual meeting. To give greater meaning to the College of Fellows Fund grants, Chancellor William A. Rose gave a slide presentation of seven projects funded in the previous two years, illustrating “a collection of work that has demonstrated creativity, character, and very real value both

45

History of the College of Fellows


to the profession and to society.” He reported that 11 grants totaling $48,850 were awarded from 51 applications and that the permanent capital fund balance at the end of 1990 had dropped to $365,013 because of fluctuating market conditions. Chancellor Rose recognized Fellow Arthur C. Holden, who in 1990 celebrated his 100th birthday. Members passed a motion extending the College’s congratulations to Mr. Holden. A report distributed at the meeting discussed the work of the task force formed to study the underrepresentation of African-American architects in the aia. Chancellor Rose noted the excellence of the report and the responsibility of the aia to examine it carefully. The College membership voted unanimously to ask the aia to establish an Institute-wide task force to develop and implement programs in cooperation with other organizations that would encourage African Americans to enter the profession. A similar vote approved the continuation of the College’s task force so that its members could maintain contact with the aia’s efforts. In 1991 at the Washington, D.C., convention, the College again chanced the outdoors for the investiture. The event was held on the windy, monumental terrace of John Russell Pope’s Jefferson Memorial overlooking the Tidal Basin. More than 200 Fellows later gathered for the annual meeting of the College at the Grand Hyatt, where they shared the traditional ritual of luncheon followed by remarks and reports from colleagues and guests. As usual, the status of the College of Fellows Fund occupied first place in Chancellor Robert B. Marquis’s report, prefaced by the acknowledgment that “during 1990, aia investments, including the fund, were affected by the reduced earnings of the economic slowdown.” He added that because of “a change in investment management and a more favorable investment climate, the 1991 earnings of the fund appear now to be returning to the continued growth trend of previous years.” The capital fund balance of $399,470 as of March 31, 1991, reflected a significant increase from that of the previous December. Despite all its ups and downs during the decade, the fund had grown more than 140 percent. The number of contributions also increased in 1990 — 292 compared to 129 the previous year — totaling $35,250. Chancellor Marquis suggested that work was in progress to accelerate the fund’s growth.

46

aia college of fellows


A report on the regional representatives program indicated that it was performing a useful role in promoting the College and its interests. Activities included local gatherings, assistance with Fellowship submittals, support of local architectural archives, and sponsorship of candidates for Honorary Fellowship. Vice Chancellor Hastings announced that since 1992 would be the 40th anniversary year of the College, a revised second edition of A History and Directory of the College was being prepared for sale at the Boston convention. Substantial action was reported on the work of the African-American task force. Collaboration with the Phelps Stokes Fund and Wilbert LeMelle resulted in a three-year fund-raising drive for a $4-million endowment to encourage African Americans in higher education. Ten percent of the endowment was set aside for attracting young men and women into architecture. Both the College of Fellows and the aia announced commitments to each raise $5,000 in the respective next three years for this. As though to personalize the College’s involvement, the Fellows elected Robert T. Coles as secretary, the first African American to serve on the executive committee. In 1992, the concluding year of the College’s fourth decade, the investiture was held in Boston’s Trinity Church, the first masterpiece of Henry Hobson Richardson, Fellowship class of 1867. Under the leadership of Chancellor L. Jane Hastings and amid the great barrel vaults and the spectacular gleam of the John La Farge interiors, the new Fellows received their medals. At the annual business meeting at the Harvard Club, members learned about regional representatives’ activities, the status of the College of Fellows Fund, and the development of innovative programs for increasing contributions. These included a more assertive solicitation approach and a life insurance program. The grants program and the range of interests it supports continued to merit attention. 1993–2ooo: growth at the close of the century Chancellor John A. Busby Jr. presided over the College’s 1993 annual meeting held at Chicago’s vast McCormick Convention Center. At the meeting members

47

History of the College of Fellows


voted to reinstate the oath of fellowship, originally introduced by Ralph Walker, one of the College’s founders. The meeting featured the first report of L. Jane Hastings in the newly created position of historian of the College. The executive committee reaffirmed the $1-million goal for the College of Fellows Fund, reporting that the fund now approached the halfway mark. The investiture, held in the Fourth Presbyterian Church, was especially memorable for a wind and rainstorm that swept through the city, scattering new Fellows, families, and friends as they gathered in the courtyard for a reception. The climate was friendlier the following year in Los Angeles, where the investiture took place in the sunshine on the campus of the University of Southern California. At the College’s 1994 annual business meeting at the Convention Center, Chancellor Thomas H. Teasdale presented Leslie N. Boney Jr., 1981 chancellor, with a citation of appreciation for his faithful years of service to the College and his many achievements in the profession. Chancellor Teasdale also discussed the College’s recent publication of the Architectural Resource Directory for Schools of Architecture, a more active role for former chancellors in the investiture, plans to improve information for aia members on methods for becoming a Fellow, and the importance of the College’s grants program for support of architecture education, research, and history. The College’s 1995 annual business meeting took place at the Georgia World Conference Center in Atlanta. Ellis W. Bullock Jr. presided due to the resignation earlier in the year of Chancellor Robert T. Coles. Chancellor Bullock reported that the College of Fellows Fund would now be monitored separately from the funds of the American Architectural Foundation and that the College would have a representative on the aaf Board of Regents. He added that contributions to the fund seemed promising and that the College’s pledge of $50,000 toward the restoration of the Octagon had been paid. The Fox Theater provided the appropriate ambiance for the investiture. The College’s 1996 annual business meeting took place in Minneapolis with a panoramic view from the upper level of the IDS Tower designed by Gold Medalist Philip Johnson. Chancellor Ellis W. Bullock Jr. noted the

48

aia college of fellows


College’s increased involvement with the aia’s Young Architects Forum, especially through the network of the College’s regional representatives and the yaf’s regional liaisons. In addition, the College reported a substantial increase in the College of Fellows Fund, improved financial reports, and the awarding of grants totaling $49,800. The investiture was held in the splendid, 1920s Orpheum Theater. Chancellor Jack DeBartolo Jr. presided at the 1997 annual meeting at the Plimsoll Club of the World Trade Center in New Orleans. He reported progress in clarifying roles, relationships, and priorities among the College, the aia Board, and the aaf in serving the profession. He estimated that the first million-dollar goal for the College of Fellows Fund should be reached in 1998. The College awarded 10 grants totaling $60,000. The investiture took place in Loyola University’s Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus. The 1998 investiture in San Francisco was again held in a sacred precinct, Gold Medalist Pietro Belluschi’s spectacular St. Mary’s Cathedral. As predicted a year earlier, the College was able to celebrate the achievement of the million-dollar milestone for the fund at the annual meeting held in the Carnelian Room of the Bank of America Center. Chancellor Harold L. Adams reported that the executive committee voted to change the name of the fund to “The College of Fellows Endowment Fund” to reflect the new policy that all contributions will go into the fund’s corpus, while growth and income will be used to support the grants program. Chancellor Adams also noted that as a result of the initiative discussed at the College’s 1997 annual meeting, the aia Board adopted a new statement of purpose in its bylaws for the College of Fellows. The purpose now aligns more closely with the mission and priorities of the aia and the aaf. It states that “The purpose of the College is to stimulate a sharing of interests among Fellows; to promote the purposes of the Institute; to advance the profession of architecture; and to be of ever-increasing service to society.” The last meeting of the College in the 1900s was held in Dallas in the Century Room of the Adolphus Hotel. Chancellor James D. Tittle was justifiably proud as he announced a 20 percent increase in member contri-

49

History of the College of Fellows


Leslie N. Boney, faia, pictured with Robert A. Odermatt, faia, recieved the first Spirit of Fellowship Award in 2000.

butions to the Endowment Fund in 1998 and the expansion of grant awards to more than $75,000. Recipients included a national range of schools, organizations, and individuals. The grants program again gave priority consideration to projects that promote public awareness of the value of architecture or advise and mentor young architects. The chancellor also reported that the College began an informal Fellows newsletter in 1998 and that work with the Young Architects Forum was continuing at the national and local levels. In conclusion, he announced plans for the publication of a revised and updated College of Fellows History & Directory for 2000. The investiture was held in suburban Temple Emanu-El. The College of Fellows and the Institute celebrated the year 2000 in Philadelphia with the largest aia convention ever held. Chancellor Robert A. Odermatt welcomed the class of 2000 at the investiture in the Greek Revival Founders’ Hall of Girard College, a public college preparatory boarding school. At the convocation dinner in the Crystal Tea Room of the John Wanamaker building, Chancellor Odermatt announced that starting in 2001 the College would fund a $50,000 research grant. To be titled “The Latrobe,” this major grant, to the best of the College’s knowledge, would be the first significant fellowship available to the architecture community for learned research to advance the profession. He expanded this idea at the annual meeting in the Lincoln Room of the Union League, saying that the College planned to offer the Latrobe in odd-numbered years and to continue the established grants program in even-numbered years. Also at the annual meeting, Chancellor Odermatt reported that as of the end of 1999 the Endowment Fund balance was $1,449,252 due both to a significant increase in contributions and the growth of the stock market.

50

aia college of fellows


Contributions from members increased 15 percent to $143,784, while the average gift reached a record $378. In addition, there were two extraordinary legacy gifts, totaling $30,000. Accordingly, in 1999 the College was able to award 14 grants totaling $80,000. Although recipients represented a wide range of organizations and individuals from across the country, one-third of grant monies were awarded to component programs. Each Fellow received a copy of the third edition of the College of Fellows History & Directory. 2001–2007: continued growth into a new century Chancellor Robert Odermatt, faia, began a legacy in 2000 that redirected the College of Fellows grants program to become the most significant research grant within the profession. Rather than distribute small grants to multiple recipients who depended upon the procurement of other funding to be successful, the College of Fellows chose to consolidate the funding into one award. That grant, funded initially at $50,000 and in 2003 increased to $100,000 to be given for a two-year period of research, became the Latrobe Fellowship. Implementation of the selection and award process began in 2001 under the leadership of Chancellor Harold Roth, faia. The jury process began with a short list as determined by the College of Fellows executive committee. A five-member jury, chaired by Harrison Fraker, faia, dean of the College of Environmental Design at the University of California-Berkeley, selected the first recipients, Kiernan and Timberlake of the University of Pennsylvania. As the College of Fellows executive committee assumed a significant amount of responsibility in launching the Latrobe Fellowship, with that responsibility came the task of ensuring that funding would always be available to sustain the program. At that time, funds were comingled and the rate of investment return was not meeting the College’s goals. Under the direction of Bursar Betsey Olenick Dougherty, faia, with assistance from the aia, a new 501(c)(3) organization was established, the College of Fellows Fund. Funds were transferred just weeks before September 11, 2001. Overnight the world had changed and investments dropped in value but the endowment fund was safe and secure. The next few months were spent selecting a new investment adviser, and funds were transferred as markets

51

History of the College of Fellows


began to once again stabilize. Within the first year, the earning value of the fund began to increase as gifts to the Latrobe Fellowship began to increase as well. In 2002, Chancellor C. James Lawler, faia, led a year of celebration as the College of Fellows marked its 50th anniversary. In commemoration of this event, the College began a program of recognition named in honor of the initial recipient, former Chancellor Leslie N. Boney, faia. The award became the Leslie N. Boney Spirit of Fellowship Award, given to Leslie N. Boney, faia, in recognition of his years of service to the College of Fellows. The year also became a year of reflection upon the process for selection for the Latrobe Fellow. It gave the executive committee the opportunity to learn from previous experience and to modify the call for entries to place a greater emphasis upon research. The College of Fellows Fund was also the welcomed recipient of a significant gift in excess of $50,000. The Latrobe Fellowship was once again awarded in 2003 under the leadership of Chancellor Sylvester Damianos, faia. The second recipient, John Eberhard,

faia, initiated the Academy of Neurosciences for Architecture in collaboration with the New School of Architecture in San Diego. The timing could not have been better; San Diego hosted the aia convention that year. The fund-raiser for the College was held at the Neurosciences Institute and the investiture was held in the inspirational courtyard of the Salk Institute, designed by Louis Khan, faia. Everything from the trumpeters at the processional to the release of white doves over the Pacific Ocean reinforced the vision of Dr. Jonas Salk as a former aia Public Board Member and leader in the exploration of architecture and the human dimension. The diversity of Latrobe recipients and the significance of architectural research as related to the field of neuroscience were never more apparent. The role of the College of Fellows in the implementation of the aia research agenda was firmly established. The alternating year of 2004 once again became a year of reflection and reevaluation of the Latrobe Fellowship. As John Eberhard entered his second year of research, he offered perspective and the opportunity to be actively engaged in his research program. Chancellor Betsey Olenick Dougherty, faia, was invited to participate in a conference focused on

52

aia college of fellows


Stephen Kieran, faia

James Timberlake, faia

neuroscience and the implications for the design of educational facilities. The convention in 2004 was held in Chicago, a city rich with architectural heritage. The investiture was held in the historic Rockefeller Chapel at the University of Chicago, across the street from Frank Lloyd Wright’s Robie House. In the four years the College of Fellows Fund had been reorganized and reinvested, the value rose from $1.4 million to a record $2 million. In addition to the support for the Latrobe Fellowship, the College initiated a funding program to support its mentorship role as the aia liaison to the Young Architects Forum and the aia Associates. In addition to serving as the jury for the Young Architects Award, the executive committee began an ongoing selection process for providing funding to a program by emerging professionals. The ďŹ rst recipients were the Young Architects and Associates of aia Seattle who designed and built the new component ofďŹ ce. Chancellor Lawrence J. Leis, faia, continued the focus upon supporting the Young Architects and Associates during his 2005 tenure. He also emphasized the potential for contributions to the College of Fellows Fund by all members interested in supporting the aia research initiative. Chancellor Leis led the selection of the third Latrobe recipient, a partnership

53

History of the College of Fellows: Grants


between an architect as team leader, a prestigious owner, and a research university to integrate research into the design of healthy environments in a real-world application. The year marked a true collaboration between the College of Fellows and the aia knowledge communities to recognize the Latrobe Fellowship as part of the aia research agenda. The aia Board voted to match the $100,000 commitment to applied research initiatives relevant to the goals of the knowledge communities. The legacy left by Chancellor Leis was one of continuity and dedication to constant improvements to the efforts of the College of Fellows. The convention returned to Los Angeles in 2006, and the College of Fellows activities were led by Chancellor Ted Pappas, faia. The investiture of new Fellows was held in Disney Concert Hall, designed by Gold Medalist Frank O. Gehry, faia. An inspirational ceremony was highlighted by the playing of the concert organ. The convocation dinner was held at the Museum of Natural History of Los Angeles County amongst its exhibit of “dueling dinosaurs.” Most notably, the year signified the evolution of the Latrobe Fellowship to the Latrobe Prize, a title more indicative of the award and its significance. The College of Fellows was honored to mark the 150th anniversary of the aia in San Antonio in 2007. Chancellor Frank Lucas, faia, led the College to the fourth award of the Latrobe Prize. The award was highlighted by an announcement of the Latrobe prize recipient, Guy Nordenson, at the Accent on Architecture gala held at the historic National Building Museum in Washington, D.C. More than 1,000 attendees were at the gala, signaling greater recognition and knowledge of the prize as a major effort and legacy of the College. San Antonio was the site for the year’s annual convention. The investiture in front of the historic Alamo was a memorable event that Fellows were privileged to experience. It was a pleasure to be able to signify the sesquicentennial with the publication of the fifth edition of the College of Fellow History & Directory, a copy of which was given to the new Fellows class of 2007 at the investiture. The 11th annual Chancellor’s Cup Golf Open was a resounding

54

aia college of fellows


success, as was the Partying with the Fellows fund-raiser, which was held for the first time in a public venue—the San Antonio Museum of Art. The fund-raiser was hosted by two local firms involved in converting a brewery into a world-class art museum, Lake | Flato and Overland Partners. The College restructured its appeal to the membership to allow their greater participation in funding the Latrobe Prize and grants programs with their contributions and bequests. The program is off to an impressive start, growing the corpus of the COF Foundation that its income will fund the efforts of the College. The College is poised to continue to lead the profession by the growth and strengthening of the fund that, in turn, builds a body of knowledge for the profession. The leaders of the college are committed to promoting the purposes of the American Institute of Architects, advancing the profession of architecture, and providing ever-increasing service to society. 2008–2013: MENTORING YOUNG ARCHITECTS, LEADERS BEYOND THE PROFESSION In 2008 Carole J. Olshavsky, FAIA led the College as Chan-

cellor. During her tenure she reached out to the Council of Architectural Executives (CACE) to communicate activities of the College of Fellows and to forge a closer working relationship. Similarly she strongly emphasized a closer collaboration among the College of Fellows and related professional groups including the AIA Board of Directors and staff, Knowledge Communities, the Young Architects Forum (YAF), AIA Associate Members, and the American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS). The national convention for 2008 was in Boston, Massachusetts preceded by the 12th annual Chancellor’s Cup Golf Open at Pinehills Golf Club in Plymouth, Massachusetts. 116 new Fellows were invested in the historic Old South Church whose congregation which dates back to 1669 includes a who’s who of American patriots. The current building was constructed in 1875 in a Ruskinian Italian Gothic style. The Party with the Fellows was held at Boston Architectural College and the Annual Business Luncheon convened in the ballroom of the Westin Waterfront Hotel. The celebrative

55

History of the College of Fellows


Convocation Dinner at the Boston Marriott Copley Place was graced by table centerpieces designed and produced by elementary school children in the Boston area. 2009 presented unexpected challenges to the College of Fellows. Perhaps the most serious downturn in the world economy since the Great Depression impacted architects’ practices, their ability to financially contribute to support the College and a decline in the College’s investment funds. Chancellor Don Hackl, FAIA argued forcefully that it was more important than ever that the College maintain its mission of services to the profession, support of young architects and awards including the Latrobe Prize. Excellent insight into the investment strategies of the College’s investment advisors credits the Executive Committee with lesser than average decline in the annual fund portfolio as compared with benchmarks while focusing on gradual rebuilding of the asset base. Enamored with ideas initiated by previous Chancellors Bob Odermatt, FAIA and Frank Lucas, FAIA, Chancellor Hackl reinforced a series of strategies aimed at enhanced fund raising including recognition of Legacy Contributors at the College’s annual meeting. The sixth Latrobe Prize selection led by Chancellor Hackl went to Martin Felsen, AIA and Sarah Dunn for their energy conservation research entitled Growing Energy/Water: Using the Grid to get off the Grid. The 2009 AIA Convention and Design Exhibition was held in San Francisco where 24 years earlier Chancellor Hackl was elected to the AIA presidency. The investiture of 112 newly elected Fellows and 9 Honorary Fellows took place at Grace Cathedral which is recognized for its neo-gothic design constructed in articulated exposed concrete. Chancellor Edward Kodet, FAIA started 2010 off by emphasizing committed engagement in the College’s major activities that focused on Young Architects, Research and Component Involvement. The convention was in Miami Beach and one of the largest classes of new Fellows, 134 Fellows and 11 Honorary Fellows, were invested in the Adrienne Arsht Center in Miami designed by Gold Medalist Cesar Pelli. At the annual meeting, Legacy membership took a strong move forward with 34 Legacy members recognized. Each legacy member was presented with a tab to be affixed to their fellow-

56

aia college of fellows


ship pin. At the convention the College initiated a new program entitled 2+2. The program was led by two Young Architect Award recipients and two members of the College of Fellows recognized for design. The year saw a substantial increase in contributions and investment gains supported by expanded commitment by Legacy members and the Chancellor’s Cup. During the Regional Representatives meeting a new effort was initiated to connect Young Architect regional directors with the College’s regional representatives focusing on leadership and engagement at the component level. The Executive Committee met in San Diego and Seattle where it convened with Fellows and component leadership in that locale to foster greater connection. Chancellor Kodet requested that the AIA President and Board of Directors change the Mission Statement by adding ‘to mentor Young Architects”. The motion passed unanimously. The Latrobe Prize Growing Energy/Water: Getting off the Grid was presented at the final Executive Committee meeting and was recognized for its innovative research on sustainable water resources in a Chicago urban environment. The College presented over $28,000 in Emerging Professional Component Grants and increased the annual budgeted amount to $40,000. Partnering with the AIA Board’s Knowledge Committee, the College presented Richard Upjohn Grants that totaled $91,000. The year concluded with the College of Fellows recognizing 9 new recipients for the Young Architects Award. In 2011 Chancellor Chester “Chet” A. Widom, FAIA reminded the College that while its primary focus is on fostering research, mentoring young architects and supporting collegiality among the profession that the honor of being a Fellow of the AIA requires a lifelong commitment to making the world a better place. Chancellor Widom led the selection of the 6th Latrobe Prize awardees which included Bryan Bell, Executive Director of Design Corps; Roberta Feldman, Professor, School of Architecture, University of Illinois Chicago; Sergio Palleroni, Associate Professor, Department of Architecture, Portland State University; and David Perkes, AIA, Director, Gulf Coast Community Design Studio, Mississippi State University. Their research was entitled Wisdom from the Field: Public Interest Architecture in Practice. With a continued focus on mentoring young architects a total of

57

History of the College of Fellows


$27,950 in Emerging Professional Component grants were awarded to ten AIA components throughout the country. The national convention was held in New Orleans, Louisiana and the College of Fellows activities began with the 15th Annual Chancellor’s Cup Open at the TPC Louisiana the home of the PGA Tour’s Zurich Classic. The Investiture took place at Touro Synagogue in the historic Garden District of New Orleans honoring 104 new Fellows and 6 Honorary Fellows. Chancellor Widom presided over the Annual Business Meeting in the Chinoserie Ballroom of the Windsor Court Hotel and the Convocation Dinner celebrated the elevation of the 2011 Fellows in the Napoleon Ballroom of the Sheraton New Orleans Hotel. Under the leadership of Chancellor Norman L. Koonce, FAIA the 2012 College of Fellows investiture took place in the inspiring interior of the Washington National Cathedral in Washington, DC. The auspicious event honored 105 new Fellows and 6 Honorary Fellows. The annual business meeting and luncheon was held in the historic Hay Adams Hotel and the Convocation Dinner concluded convention activities in the soaring central space of the National Building Museum. Prior to the convention Donald Trump hosted the 16th Annual Chancellor’s Cup at the Trump National DC Golf Club. 2012 marked the 20th anniversary of the 22,000 strong Young Architects Forum (YAF), who guided by the College of Fellows Executive Committee concluded the development of a five-year strategic plan. Thirteen of these young architects were honored with the Young Architects Award and the College’s Executive Committee participated in awarding a total of $90,000 in Richard Upjohn Fellow grants to four recipients. Also thirteen Emerging Professional Component Grants totalling $26,000 were awarded for the year. Drawing upon the 2003 Latrobe Prize given for research in neuroscience and architecture Chancellor Koonce participated in the celebration of the 10th year of the formation of the Academy of Neuroscience for Architecture (ANFA) which was formed out of the Latrobe research effort. It was announced that a $500,000 grant had been given to ANFA for continued research, a benefit impacted from the original “seed money” provided in the early Latrobe Prize funded by the College.

58

aia college of fellows


In 2013 the College of Fellows began the evaluation of launching a capital campaign in conjunction with the American Institute of Architects to increase its Annual Fund’s corpus above the $3,000,000 level it had attained, to support expanded services and activities of the College. Chancellor Ronald L. Skaggs, FAIA led in the selection of the seventh Latrobe Prize which was awarded to Bimal Mendis and Joyce Hsiang of Plan B Architecture and Urbanism, both critics at Yale school of Architecture, for research entitled Urban Sphere: The City of 7 Billion. The convention was held in Denver and all College of Fellow events, with the exception of the Chancellor’s Cup Open Golf Tournament, took place within easy walking distance from the convention center. The investiture for 122 new Fellows and 7 Honorary Fellows was at the Ellie Caulkins Opera House, a beautiful example of a modern lyric performance space placed in an elegantly preserved auditorium of the past. The opera house was designed by the firm Semple Brown, PC and it was particularly fitting that Sarah Semple Brown was one of the investees that day. The well attended annual business meeting and luncheon was convened in The Loft, a rehearsal space above the opera house, and the black-tie Convocation Dinner took place at the Hyatt Regency Hotel to celebrate, in style, the achievements of the 2013 Fellows. At the dinner it was announced that the College had funded a design competition for architecture students at the University of Denver to coincide with the convention, and models of the winning entries were exhibited that evening. The year culminated under Chancellor Skaggs’ leadership in the establishment of a Council of Chancellors, consisting of all former Chancellors, to serve as an advisory group to the Executive Committee of the College of Fellows. Ten Emerging Professional Component grants were distributed in the amount of $26,250 and a total of 15 recipients were recognized with the Young Architect Award. Also a Retrospective Task Force was formed to be chaired by former Chancellor Harold Adams, FAIA to evaluate and improve the Latrobe Prize process. And in mid-December William J. Stanley III, FAIA was inaugurated to serve as the 52nd Chancellor of the College of Fellows in 2014.

59

History of the College of Fellows


The College continues to be poised to continue to lead the profession by the growth and strengthening of the annual fund that, in turn, builds a body of knowledge for the profession. The leaders of the college are committed to promoting the purposes of the American Institute of Architects, advancing the profession of architecture, mentoring young architects, and providing ever-increasing service to society.

2014-2016 SUSTAINING THE COLLEGE; RE-MESSAGING /FUND RAISING INITIATIVES The College of Fellows held their March meeting in San

Juan, Puerto Rico which included a reception for the local Fellows at the newly renovated Condado Vanderbilt Hotel. Local architect Jorge Rossello whose firm worked on the renovation was on hand to discuss the changes with reception attendees. At this meeting, the Call for Latrobe Submissions was revised for the 2015 Prize and the possible joint fundraising effort with the new Architect Foundation was discussed. The relationship with the Royal Architecture Institute of Canada (RAIC) College of Fellows was strengthened with both the Chairs of AIA College of Fellows and the RAIC College of Fellows attending each other’s summer meetings. A jointly supported mentorship program was discussed and agreed to by both groups as a worthy cause. The 2014 Convention was held in Chicago, IL. The Golf Tournament was held at the Cantigny Golf Course with over 100 golfers. This well-attended Convention celebrated the New Fellows with the 52nd Investiture held at The Auditorium Theatre at Roosevelt University, a National Historic Landmark. The New Fellows Reception was held at The Rookery and the Annual Business Meeting held at the Hyatt Regency at McCormick Place and the Convention concluded with the Convocation Dinner at the headquarter hotel, the Sheraton. The College of Fellows held their August meeting in Honolulu, Hawaii and continued the practice of holding a reception for local Fellows. The reception was held at the AIA Honolulu office and attended by over 25 Fellows and elected AIA leadership. At this meeting, major discussion items included the Executive Committee approval of a Fellows survey to assess

60

aia college of fellows


awareness of College activities and the initiation of the College’s social media presence. In November, 2014, the College of Fellows met with the AIA and representatives of the Architect Foundation to discuss coordination of activities and fundraising efforts. The groups agreed to table efforts at the time and reassess once the Foundation had defined their purpose and fundraising campaign. The December meeting held in conjunction with the Inauguration of the 2015 Chancellor during the week of December 8. During this week, the College of Fellows held the 2015 Latrobe Jury meeting, a report from the 2014 Latrobe Retrospective task group by Harold L. Adams, FAIA, the YAF Awards jury and selection of 2015 recipients and the First Council of Chancellors Meeting. The Executive Committee met the latter part of the week and major discussions included the approval of $500 awards to each YAF Award recipient distributed at Convention and the purchase of an interactive digital Former Chancellors plaque for the AIA lobby. The December 2014 Inauguration of Albert W. Rubeling, Jr. FAIA the 53rd Chancellor was held at the AIA Headquarters. The Theme for the year was established as “The Joy of Leadership” to celebrate “The Joy of Fellowship”. 2015 would be a year to be focused on the Why, the How and the What of the College of Fellows to develop a “conscience/institute memory” ensuring the sustainability and relevance of the College. Work conducted through the year would “tee up” a more aggressive Annual Fund campaign to be championed by Vice Chancellor John Sorrenti FAIA during his 2016 term. The College retained the services of IMRE, a public relations firm to conduct surveys of the AIA membership and help develop a snapshot of the College’s relevancy at present. As a result of reviewing and analyzing the humbling survey results, a new Brand Narrative was created: As leading architects, we don’t just have the opportunity to change the horizon. •

We have the chance to change the way people live.

We have the tools to contribute to society in profound ways, and we are committed to improving everyday life.

61

History of the College of Fellows


As fellows we are recognized as the leaders. •

The ones who seize the opportunity to be mentors to the next generation.

The ones who elevate the profession through our vision.

We are the ones who represent the values, support the development, and encourage the sustainability of the practice of architecture.

We are the doers.

We are the difference.

We are the AIA College of Fellows.

Umbrella and Audience messaging was also created allowing for the reinvention of the College’s Newsletter and Web site. The 2015 Latrobe Jury was held in Dallas, Texas in February. The Jury consisted of; David Cronrath AIA, Chair

Dean, University of Maryland

Albert W. Rubeling, Jr. FAIA

Chancellor

John R. Sorrenti, FAIA

Vice Chancellor

Stephen Ayers, FAIA

Architect of the Capitol

Roger Schluntz, FAIA

Former Dean, U of NM

Kate Schwennsen FAIA

AIA Past President

Angela Brooks AIA

2010 AIA Firm of the Year

Larry Speck FAIA

2011 Topaz Medallion Winner

The Jury selected the Dryland Resilience Initiative, Digital Tools for Sustainable Urban Design for Arid and Semi-arid Urban Centers, led by the Arid Lands Institute at Woodbury University, Burbank, CA. Our Spring Meeting was held in Palm Springs, CA during Modernism Week, celebrating Mid Century Modern Architecture along with California new Fellows. The AIA Survey results procured by IMRE were presented to the Executive Committee. The 2015 Convention was held in Atlanta, GA. This was the first time that the golf committee planned two events, the 19th annual Chancellor’s Cup Open on Wednesday at TPC Sugarloaf and the Chancellor’s Invitational on Tuesday at Eastlake Golf Club. Over 140 golfers played in the two day events. The Party with the Fellows was held in the revolving Polaris Restaurant overlooking downtown Atlanta from the top floor of the Hyatt

62

aia college of fellows


Regency Hotel., which also served as the site for the Convocation dinner. The 53rd Investiture was held in the Horizon Sanctuary of the Ebenezer Baptist Church, home of Reverend Martin Luther King in which 152 New and Honorary Fellows were elevated with the memorable recessional hymn, Oh Happy Day! A summer meeting was held at Hamilton Farm in Gladstone, NJ to address sustaining the College’s financial future, revised newsletter format and web site design, and a fall meeting in Park City, Utah was held to kick off planning for the 2016 Fundraising Initiative messaging with IMRE as well as a Latrobe Study II following the 2014 Latrobe Retrospective. The year culminated under Chancellor Rubeling’s leadership with the report from the Latrobe Study as well as awarding Emerging Professional Component grants, distributed in the amount of $19,400 and a total of 14 recipients as well as the Young Architect Award. On December 3, 2015, John R. Sorrenti FAIA was inaugurated as the 54th Chancellor of the College of Fellows at a memorable, off site venue of the Rayburn House Office Building, Kennedy Caucus Room on Capitol Hill.

2016 The Inauguration of John R. Sorrenti, FAIA was held at the magnificent Kennedy Caucus Room at the Rayburn House Office Building on Capitol Hill. This was the first Fellows Inauguration held

outside the Institute walls. As we all know, the College represents not only an accomplishment in one’s life and career, but also the stewardship of the profession and how the College can enhance the practice of architecture through mentorship of those who are coming into the profession. It is the College that can help strengthen and preserve the value of architecture by making sure we support and guide the next generation. Under Sorrenti’s leadership, the College in 2016 would focus on three (3) goals, increasing mentorship, broadeingn the Colleges Financial base and increasing the visibility of the College to the public and the Institute. The College has embraced our new tag line, “A Passion for Doing More” wholeheartedly and has used that as an inspiration for all that was done in 2016. At the First Executive Committee meeting in Napa California, the

63

History of the College of Fellows


Executive Committee approved working with the RAIC to help formulate the joint venture World-wide Mentorship Program geared to mentor not only students and newly licensed architects, but architects of all ages and stages in their career. Through joint meetings, it was determined that this will be a multi-year project which will look to have an established program by the year 2020. We also focused on the Component Grant program and reviewed all of the submissions. Through the good work of our past Chancellor Albert W. Rubeling, FAIA, the foundation was set to revamp the image of the College and the direction of the newsletter. At the end of 2016, we were able, under the leadership of Edward Vance, FAIA, to bring our new newsletter in house, and with the help of Jeff Pastva, we are now producing the newsletter ourselves reducing our Capital expense. The College also took to establishing a long overdue Capital Campaign program. A committee was formed and a new giving Matrix was created, which gave back value to those that participated. Under the Chancellor’s leadership, the College took over the existing abandon brick walkway on the Institute grounds and revived it, which has become a new financial stream for the College. This also allowed more visibility for the College within the Institute. In addition, a new strategy for fundraising for the convention was instituted which allowed the College to have a positive financial outcome at the convention for the first time in many years. The Convention was held in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Our Annual Party with the Fellows was the largest in the history of the College with almost 400 in attendance. It was indeed a special venue and provided an amazing opportunity to reacquaint existing Fellows and to meet our newest class of Fellows for 2016. The Investiture was held that afternoon at the Irvine Auditorium designed by architect Horace Trumbauer, which is the centerpiece of the University of Pennsylvania’s campus. On Tuesday, we began the Convention activities with a very special event, our second Invitational Golf Tournament held at the famed Merion Golf Club, truly a bucket list course. Our participants enjoyed a world class experience at this legendary spot. On Wednesday, we were exited to play our Annual Chancellors Cup Golf Tournament at the White Manor Golf Club. This

64

aia college of fellows


was our 20th Anniversary of our Chancellor’s Cup Gold Tournament and with this event we have collectively raised over a half million dollars for the College. The College truly is indebted to the Golf Committee who year after year gives the College an event that everyone looks forward to. The committee is made up of the following members: Walt Galanty                                      Al Rubeling, FAIA (Chair) Ed Kodet, FAIA                                   Joseph Sprague, FAIA Franck Lucas, FAIA                         John Sullivan, FAIA Bryony Moffitt                                    Jimmy Tittle, FAIA Gretchen Penny, AIA                        Ed Vance, FAIA Michael Prifti, FAIA                             Gary Zimmerman, FAIA We were able to enlist three (3) of our distinguished Fellows: Sylvester Damianos, James Lawler and James Tittle, to help the Executive Committee revamp the direction and the value of the Latrobe Prize, which is the Centerpiece of the Colleges research efforts. They did an excellent job in refocusing the direction of the prize to concentrate on more relevant work going forward, that the results can be used by the average Architect. We are excited about this new Latrobe direction. The former Chancellors Luncheon, and the Business Luncheon meeting, were both held at the beautifully renovated Union League Club and the convention culminated at the Philadelphia Marriott Grand Ballroom for the Convocation Dinner and at that event, Ms. Terri Stewart, Hon. AIA received the Leslie Boney Award for her service to the College. The Fall Executive Committee meeting was held in Newport, Rhode Island. We had our Fellows Cocktail Reception at the wonderful Maddock Center on the Brown University Campus in Providence, Rhode Island. Our meeting centered around the goals for 2017 along with the discussion on our Capital campaign. Our December meeting in Washington D.C., focused on our Emerging Professional Grants and the review of the entries for the 2017 LATROBE Prize. We were excited to see how many relevant submissions were received from our call for entries, based upon our revamping of the LATROBE direction. The meeting culminated with the Inauguration of our 55th Chancellor Lenore M. Lucey which was to be held on December 8th at the Capitol. 65

History of the College of Fellows


During her inauguration as the 55th Chancellor, in December 2016 in the Atrium of the Capitol Visitors Center, Lenore M. Lucey, FAIA, noted that for the past five years, the COF Executive Committee (ExCom) has intensely assessed the College’s current state and the direction it must take to better serve the profession’s future. With our rallying cry of “A Passion for Doing More,” the College focused on three areas: messaging, financial improvement, and mentoring enhancement. In overview, each year the College provides funding for an array of programs to support its mission of mentorship for the next generations and of encouraging architectural research. The College of Fellows Fund provides roughly $100,000 via endowment annually. Approximately half of that amount supports the Latrobe Prize, a biannual grant of $100,000 and its annual administration. The balance goes to the Emerging Professionals Grants program, the Young Architects Awards, the YAF Leadership Institute, the YAF’s Mini-MBA Program, and, beginning in 2017, the Council of Architectural Component Executives (CACE). Historically, a consistent thread runs through the fabric of the College’s support. Our long-standing and core belief in ensuring strong connections between the College’s members, our profession’s young architects, and AIA component staff must remain at the forefront of our future. All three groups must work in concert to insure the future viability of our profession. This year, we’ve sought to advance this aspect of the College’s funding endeavors as well as the good works that result from its funding. One critical insight we’ve gained over our recent history is that much more can be done for the programs we already support, and potentially others, if we increase the College’s endowment. We see growth in the number of College members who contribute as an essential of this objective—every modest annual gift propels us forward. In March ExCom held its spring meeting in Austin, Texas, and hosted a reception for local Fellows prior to the meeting. The venue was graciously provided by the Texas Society of Architects (TxA). The TxA showcases the profession, owning and occupying a renovated and restored former railroad storage building in downtown Austin’s burgeoning East Side. Two days of meetings allowed us to cover the state of the College’s finances, accept nominations for our 2018 Secretary, and review the Young Architects Award

66

aia college of fellows


program, our Regional Representatives program and a host of other ongoing concerns. April found Fellows strong in their attendance at the AIA’s “A’17” Conference on Architecture in Orlando, Florida. Prior to the official start of the Conference, we celebrated the 21st anniversary of our annual Chancellors Cup Golf Tournament at the Jack Nicklaus designed Grand Cypress and provided an additional opportunity for golfers at our 3rd Invitational Golf Tournament at Arnold Palmer designed by Bay Hill. As our major fundraisers, the golf outings have raised a collective total of over a half-million dollars for the College. We owe special thanks to our Golf Committee as well as all those who play. During A’17 the College celebrated our Party with the Fellows at 3NINE at the Rosen Plaza Hotel, during which we celebrated our newest Fellows and presented the new Young Architect Award recipients with their honoraria. The Fellows Investiture was held at the Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, Walt Disney Theater, designed by HKS with Barton Myers, FAIA; it was an exciting venue for the College. Our Annual Business Meeting was held in the Signature Room of the Rosen Centre Hotel. Fellows convention activities culminated with the Convocation Dinner in the Plaza International Ballroom of the Hyatt Regency Orlando. We continued to strengthen our relationship with our Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (RAIC) fellowship colleagues, as we share many common goals. Attending the RAIC Festival (their Annual General Meeting) in Ottawa, Canada, in May and being invited to speak their Fellowship Investiture for the first time were moving experiences. The ExCom’s intent is to continue our attendance both at the Festival and additional meetings during the AIA convention. The 2017 Council of Architectural Component Executives (CACE) Annual Meeting’s location—Portland, Oregon—helped make the session an invigorating experience. In addition to the College’s ongoing support for components through the Emerging Professional Grants (EPC), we now contribute financial support to the CACE Annual Meeting. CACE is the lynch-pin of our efforts to mentor future architects. CACE unites the efforts of Fellows and Young Architects, making the three groups stronger as they

67

History of the College of Fellows


seek to improve the experience of growing, developing and succeeding in the profession. Each meeting deepens the Chancellor’s, and indeed the ExCom’s, commitment to the profession as we travel to and experience the spaces architects design, build and occupy themselves. In Austin, the ExCom experienced the wonderful restoration and renovation project that is home to AIA Austin. At the RAIC Festival, I toured the magnificent Canadian War Museum, and we enjoyed the RAIC’s Fellows Investiture at the Canadian Museum of History. During the CACE meeting, we experienced the neighborhood-friendly home of AIA Portland and AIA Oregon. In New York, we enjoyed that same commitment to design excellence at the NY AIA Center for Architecture. We are a profession that influences every individual daily. Look around at your component, your office, your projects, maybe even your home—they all tell the world that architects and architecture are vital to human activity, experience and progress. The College of Fellows’ primary focus is the promotion of Fellowship within its membership and the fostering of Institute-wide programs that support the mentorship of young architects. Furthermore, we are at the forefront of advancing the profession through Latrobe Prize research. The 2017 Latrobe Prize was awarded to “Future-use Architecture: Design for Persistent Change” submitted by David Fannon, AIA; Michelle Laboy, PE; and Peter Wiederspahn, AIA, of Northeastern University’s School of Public Policy and Urban Affairs. The $100,000 award will enable their research, which the Latrobe Jury feels will significantly influence architectural education and be of tremendous value to the profession at large. Our sincere appreciation to jury chair Kate Schwennsen, FAIA, and members Stephen T. Ayers, FAIA, Frank M. Guillot, FAIA; Sylvia Kwan, FAIA, and Marilyn Jordan Taylor, FAIA. The College’s Secretary Ed Vance, FAIA, and Executive Director Terri Stewart, Hon. AIA, benefitted greatly by being part of the jury’s deliberations. Building on our commitment to provide support and mentoring for the next generations of architects, in 2017 we provided $25,000 in Emerging Professional Component Grants for local programs. We also provided approximately $10,500 in support for the Young Architects Committee, its Leadership Institute and the Mini-MBA program. The College’s Execu-

68

aia college of fellows


tive Committee also serves as the jury for the Young Architects Award and provides a grant to each recipient totaling $10,000. This year we expanded our financial support to include the Council of Architectural Component Executives, the backbone of local Fellows mentoring and support for the profession. We also budget a significant sum to support our College of Fellows Regional Representatives in their local efforts. In 2017 we welcomed Jeff Pastva, AIA, as the new Editor of the College’s Newsletter. Jeff’s voice, as a Young Architect Award recipient and former newsletter editor for the Young Architects Forum, has enlivened our materials. We hope everyone is enjoying the newsletter’s updated look and increased coverage of College activities. The support the College provides the Latrobe Prize and our mentoring initiatives is constrained only by finances. We need the financial support of every College member to continue and enhance our ability to support the profession’s next generations—an essential outcome of our members’ “passion for doing more.”

69

History of the College of Fellows


­­l eslie n. boney spirit of fellowship award In 2000 Chancellor Robert A. Odermatt, faia, presented the first Spirit of Fellowship award to Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia, for his outstanding service and commitment to the College. In 2002, the Executive Committee of the College voted to name the award after the first recipient, and thus it became known as the Leslie N. Boney Spirit of Fellowship Award. The award recognizes continuous, exceptional service and dedication to the College. The recipients to date are: 2000

2009

Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia

Pauline Porter

Wilmington, NC

Alexandria, VA

2001

2010

Ernest H. Hara, faia

Robin Lee, Hon. aia

Honolulu, HI

Washington, DC

2002

2011

Raymond P. Rhinehart, Hon. aia

Paul Welch, Hon. aia

Washington, DC

Sacramento, CA

2003

2012

L. Jane Hastings, faia

Gretchen Penney, aia

Norman Johnston, faia

Charleston, SC

Seattle, WA 2004

Robert I. Selby, faia

Norman L. Koonce, faia

Champaign, IL

Washington, DC

2014

2005

Harold L. Adams, faia

Paul Barkley, faia

Baltimore, MD

Falls Church, VA

2015

2006

James D. Tittle, faia

Robert A. Odermatt, faia

Abilene, TX

Berkeley, CA 2007 Albert W. Rubeling, faia Baltimore, MD 2008 Eugene J. Mackey, III faia St. Louis, MO

70

2013

aia college of fellows

2016 Terri Stewart, faia Arlington, VA 2017 Frank E. Lucas, faia 2018 Barry Johns, aaa, fraic, rca(hon), faia


grants awarded by the college of fellows 1961 Penn’s Great Town by George B. Tatum 1964 The New Churches of Europe by G. Kidder Smith Alvar Aalto by Frederick Gutheim 1966 Restoration of the Octagon 1969 The American Institute of Architects Directory, 3rd edition 1974 The Octagon by George McCue 1975 “Preserving Architectural Records and Creating a National Informational System on Archival Material: A Discussion with Alternatives,” aia Research Corporation 1976 Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters 1977 Fund-raising campaign, aia Foundation Committee for the National Museum of Building Arts Daniel Schwartzman Memorial Fund, National Museum of Building Arts 1978 Preparation of biographies of aia Gold Medalists Videotaped interviews of aia Gold Medalists Acquisition funds, aia Library Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters 1979 Architectural archives project, aia Foundation

71

History of the College of Fellows: Grants


Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters Microfilming of Institute records, aia Library Development of a book on the life and work of aia Gold Medalists Work on the archives of William Stanley Parker, aia Archives and aia Foundation Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records (copar) The Octagon by George McCue 198o Architectural archives project, aia Foundation Art by Architects Program, aia Foundation 1981 Slide show of work of aia Gold Medalists, Association for Collegiate Schools of Architecture Architectural archives project, aia Foundation Update of book on the aia Foundation for use in fund raising, aia Foundation Update of videotaping equipment at aia headquarters Summer intern program to catalog aia membership records, aia Archives Project to define the history of the College of Fellows 1982 American Architecture: Innovation and Tradition, Columbia University symposium and exhibit “Architects Records and Archives,” brochure, Nancy Schrock Work/study student intern program, aia Foundation Summer intern program, aia Archives Art acquisition program for Institute headquarters Project to define the history of the College of Fellows 1983 Cataloging, Arizona Architectural Archives Publication of proceedings of the documentation conference, United States Committee/International Council on Monuments and Sites (us/icomos) William Lescaze, exhibit, Syracuse University Research for book on New York skyscrapers, Sarah Landau Research on the work of Frank Lloyd Wright in Florida, Randolph C. Henning

72

aia college of fellows


Architectural outreach program, Metropolitan Arts Council of Omaha Work/study student intern program, aia Archives and aia Foundation Research for the centennial of the aia Committee on Historic Resources Publication and distribution of A History and Directory of the College of Fellows 1984 “Guide to the William Gray Purcell Papers,” University of Minnesota “Fallingwater,” television documentary Cataloging of archives, the Architectural Foundation of Columbus, Ohio Historic American Buildings Survey (habs) summer internships for international preservation, us/icomos 1985 Oral history of Chicago architects from 192o–7o, video, The Art Institute of Chicago Kirkland K. Cutter, exhibit, Spokane, Washington New York Skyscrapers, New York University

habs summer internships for international preservation, us/icomos 1986 The Papers of William Thornton, ed. Charles M. Harris, Center for Washington Studies Cityscape/Cityshape, exhibits and events, Dayton Chapter/aia Louis H. Sullivan: Unison with Nature, exhibit, Southern Illinois University Washington’s Audacious State Capitol and its Builders by Norman Johnston, University of Washington “Architecture for Children,” School Zone Institute

habs summer internships for international preservation, us/icomos Ancient and Contemporary Architecture in Bulgaria, exchange exhibit, aia Foundation Architectural Drawings Acquisitions Fund, Prints and Drawings Collection, aia Foundation Architectural and decorative interior study of the Octagon, aia Foundation Seed money for the creation of the Octagon Society, aia Foundation “Gold Medal Archives,” video, aia Archives 1987 Directory of Historic New Mexico Architects, New Mexico Society of Architects “Architecture: The Shaping of Space,” video, Greenville Council of Architects

73

History of the College of Fellows: Grants


“Teach the Teachers,” environmental outreach, Missouri Council of Architects “Louisiana’s Antebellum Architecture,” Kevin Lawrence Harris “Afro-American Architectural Design Elements,” Genell V. Anderson Architecture, A Place for Women by Ellen Perry Berkeley Study of tall office buildings in St. Louis, 1892–1945, Gary R. Tetley and David E. Ashby Study of the American architect’s development from the mid-19th century until World War I, Mary Woods Architectural competitions archives student intern program, aia Committee on Design and the aia Archives Architectural summer internships, us/icomos Creating the Federal City, exhibit 1oo Years of Women in Architecture: 1888–1998, exhibit, The American Architectural Foundation (aaf) Historic structures report on the Octagon drawing room, dining room, stairhall, and upstairs parlor, aaf Furnishing study of the Octagon, aaf Restoration of the Octagon windows, aaf 1988 Remaking Cities conference, Pittsburgh Chapter/aia Port Gibson, Mississippi, exhibit, Robert T. Mooney Architectural summer internships, us/icomos The Works of Howard Van Doren Shaw by Virginia A. Greene “Report on Houston Revitalization and Preservation,” Greater Houston Preservation Alliance Out of Architectural Exile: Late 19th and Early 2oth Century Architectural Drawings from California’s San Joaquin Valley 1874– 1947 by John Edward Powell Architects in the Schools/New Mexico, New Mexico Architectural Foundation “The Regional Architecture of Pietro Belluschi,” video, Harold Bahls “Architecture for Children,” School Zone Institute That Exceptional One: Women in Architecture, 1888–1998, exhibit, aia Women in Architecture Committee Vision 2ooo grants for aia components, aaf Building the Octagon, exhibit, aaf Prints and drawings survey for the preservation of the Octagon, aaf

74

aia college of fellows


Exterior restoration of the Octagon, aaf Exterior sign for the Octagon, aaf 1989 The Washington Renaissance, exhibit, Meridian House International Newsletter and brochures, International Archive of Women in Architecture, Virginia Polytechnic Institute The Work of Antonin Raymond, exhibit, University of Pennsylvania “The History of the Schindler House,” video, Anna Krajewska-Wieczorek, Southern California Institute of Architecture The Design Science of Buckminster Fuller, exhibit, Robert Snyder A New Guide to Cleveland Architecture, Cleveland Chapter/aia Research on area Hispanic religious buildings, Center for Built Environment Studies, University of Colorado/Denver The New Mexico Historic American Buildings Survey, Albuquerque Chapter/aia A Texas Source Book by David Driskill, Texas Tech University The Grand American Avenue: 185o–192o, research and catalog, Judith S. Schultz, aaf Photographic survey for the Octagon, aaf and aia Archives Special acquisition funds, aia Library 199o Documentation of Monticello, habs/National Park Service Country, Resort and Suburban Architecture of McKim, Mead, & White by Richard Guy Wilson “Affordable Dreams: The Goetsch-Winckler House of Frank Lloyd Wright,” Kresge Art Museum “Caribbean Coparceners: Comparative Study of Architecture in the Hispanic Caribbean,” Puerto Rico Chapter/aia Comprehensive Guide to the Architecture of Chicago, Chicago Chapter/aia “Walk Around the Block,” Kansas City Chapter/aia Forum on downtown Colorado Springs, Colorado South Chapter/aia Summer internship program: us – ussr exchange, us/icomos Everyman’s Taste and Table, exhibit and book, the Octagon/aaf Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf Exhibit of work of minority Fellows, aia Minority Resources Committee

75

History of the College of Fellows: Grants


1991 Magnificent Buildings: Architectural Heritage Northwest by Lawrence Kreisman Archaeology on Latrobe-designed home of Kentucky Senator Pope “The Black American Architect Archive,” brochure, Howard University “The Spirit in Architecture: John Lautner,” film, Bette Jane Cohen

aia Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta, Atlanta Chapter/aia “Global Influences on Iowa’s Architecture,” slide program, Iowa Chapter/aia “Regional Alternatives Plan: the Portland Metropolitan Area,” Architectural Foundation of Oregon Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf Educational tools for accredited schools of architecture, aia 1992 Designing the Journey Westward: The Life of Mary Jane Colter by Jennifer Hall Lee MatriArchs: An Exhibit of Pioneering Women Architects, Portland Chapter/aia “Design Tennessee: Year Two,” East Tennessee Community Design Center “African American Architect Convention: Paradigms for a Different Future Manifesto,” Howard University “Waterfronts: Cities Reclaim their Edge,” Waterfront Center, Washington, dc Survey of Maryland architectural records, Baltimore Foundation for Architecture Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf 1993 Designing the Journey Westward: The Life of Mary Jane Colter by Jennifer Hall Lee The Grand American Avenue: 185o – 192o, exhibit and book, the Octagon Museum/aaf Contribution to the Phelp Stokes educational project Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf 1994 “The Road to a Sustainable Southwest,” Carl Rald, University of Arizona “The Professional Status of the African American Architect,” Bradford C. Grant, University of Cincinnati Revision and printing of “Box City,” architectural outreach program, Kansas City Architectural Foundation and the Center for Understanding the Built Environment

76

aia college of fellows


Capital campaign for the restoration of the Octagon, aaf Cataloging and computerization of information, aia Archives Acquisition of Mies van der Rohe volumes, aia Library “Fellows Forum: Gold Medalists,” video, aia Library College of Fellows mentoring program for the Young Architects Forum 1996 Rural Design Charrette Manual, Community Design Center, Knoxville, Tennessee Index to American Women Architects 1945–1995, Sheila M. Klos, University of Oregon “The Trans-Mississippi and International Exposition: The Nation Comes to Omaha,” documentary, University of Nebraska at Omaha Television Florida Treasures: Celebrating Florida’s Historic Architecture, Florida Foundation for Architecture “Architecture in Education in Seattle,” architectural outreach program, Rolaine Copeland Wheel People, exhibit, Frederick Phillips “kcpt Walk About the Block,” Kansas City Architectural Foundation 1997 “Bridging Communities: Young People’s Designs for Public Space,” leap/aia San Francisco “The Built Environment Education Program: Renewing Service to Our Communities,” California Architectural Foundation The Rooms of a City: An Architectural Guide to San Juan’s Historic Patios by Jorge Rigau and Diana Rivera The Corporate Competition in America During World War II, by Andy Shanken, Princeton University “Avoiding the Brink: An aia Houston Community Outreach Initiative,” aia Houston Civic Lessons: Recent New York Public Architecture, exhibit, New York Chapter/ aia and the New York Foundation for Architecture “Architectural Education On the Line,” Dennis Fukai, Washington State University A Demonstration of Sustainable Solutions: The Role of the Architect in Affordable Housing, Northeast Denver Housing Center

77

History of the College of Fellows: Grants


“Taking Care of Business,” workshops, aia Baltimore “Ralph Rapson: Minnesota’s Pioneering Architect/Educator,” video, Bruce N. Wright 1998 The Sense of the City: Drawing and Models of Louis I. Kahn’s Design for an Office Building in Kansas City, 1966–1973, exhibit, catalog, and symposium, Mark Shapiro, Kansas State University “College of Fellows Cybercritics,” studio project, Peter J. Wood, Prairie View  a&m University “Young Architects Forum: A Decade Later,” study and article, Sylvia P. Kwan Electronic Dissemination of an Architecture Core Southwest Curriculum, Ann Taylor A Richer Heritage, The Historic Preservation Foundation of North Carolina “Uniting the Academy and Architectural Practice,” studio project, Clark Llewellyn, Montana State University “A Day in the Life of an Architect,” cd-rom, Robert W. Dvorak, University of Arizona “The Return of the Architects: A Response to the Boyer Report,” studio project, Bob Condia and Raymond Streeter, Kansas State University Buildings of the United States, 53-volume series, The Society of Architectural Historians Artisans, Entrepreneurs and Artists: The Architectural Profession in Nineteenth Century America by Mary N. Woods, University of California Press A Commitment to Excellence: The Twenty-five Year Award, exhibit, the Octagon/aaf The Internship Summit, The American Institute of Architects 1999 “The Shape of Texas,” public radio series, Elizabeth Chu Richter, Texas Society of Architects “Picture This! An Environmental Visualization Process,” Center for Understanding the Built Environment “Learning by Design in Massachusetts,” Boston Society of Architects “Learning by Design: A Workshop and Web-based Course for k –12 Teachers,” Texas Tech University and aia Houston “I Want to be an Architect,” website, Consortium of Design and Construction Careers

78

aia college of fellows


The Charrette Handbook: A Community Visioning Guide, aia San Mateo County “Clarence ‘Cap’ Wigington,” documentary, ktca-tv/Twin Cities Public Television, St. Paul “History and Renovation of St. Cecilia’s Cathedral,” documentary, University of Nebraska at Omaha Television The Anglo-American Garden City, exhibit, Camden Center for the Arts, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey Black Architects: A Historical Overview, exhibit, Jack Travis, New York City Architecture and Town Planning in Colonial North America, ed. James D. Kornwolf, The Johns Hopkins University Press Buildings of the United States, 53-volume series, The Society of Architectural Historians Modern Maverick: The Architecture of Raphael S. Soriano, 19o7 – 1988 by Wolfgang Wagener “Building Community: Habitat for Humanity Prototype for the New Millennium,” design competition, aia Young Architects Forum 2ooo Two Tales of a City: Architecture and Sociology in Chicago by Gail Satler “Out My Bedroom Window,” creativity sketchbook, Epiphanix Architectural Tour of San Francisco, handbook, Architectural Foundation of San Francisco “Picture This! An Environmental Visualization Process,” Center for Understanding the Built Environment “‘The Rural Studio,” video, Charles A. Schultz “Bridges: Building a Mentoring Program,” the Architecture and Design Charter High School of Philadelphia “Cool Connectors: Passive cooling techniques to enhance public spaces in the Phoenix metropolitan area,” symposium and publication, Arizona State University A Reassessment of the Life of Robert Mills (1781–1855), Inventor and Architect by John M. Bryan, Princeton Architectural Press “New Haven Architecture,” workbook and teachers’ manual, Connecticut Architecture Foundation “The Town Centers Project,” video, Action: Better City “Outdoor Classrooms,” video, aia Memphis “Structures for Inclusion: Designing for the 98% without Architects,” conference proceedings, Design Corps Faith and Form magazine, special issue

79

History of the College of Fellows: Grants


2008 “Diversity Initiative Mentoring Program,” Young Architects Forum Saint Louis “AIA SC Leadership and Mentoring Program,” Justin Abrams and AIA South Carolina “Mentoring: Bridging the Gap,” Mark A. Schwamel 2009 “ARE Study Nights and ARE/IDP Workshop,” AIA Akron “Emerging Professionals Jump Drive Welcome Packets,” AIA Central States Region “Young Architect’s Leadership Forum (YALF),” AIA Cincinnati “Architecture Unsensored,” AIA DC “Mentorship: Portfolio Resume Review Initiative,” AIA Detroit “Developing a Leader/ARCHITECT,” AIA Minnesota “,” AIA Northeast Illinois “Architect Development Colloquium,” AIA Rochester “Emerging Professionals Speed Mentoring,” AIA Southwest Wisconsin “Emerging Leaders in Architecture,” Virginia Society of Architects 2010 “AIA Southwest Wisconsin Emerging Professionals Speed Mentoring Series,”” AIA Southwest Wisconsin “Architecture, Uncensored: Oh the Places You’ll Go,” AIA DC “Emerging Professionals AIA San Joaquin Grant Request Application,” AIA San Joaquin “ARE Study Sessions Hosted by North Central RAD,” AIA South Dakota “Salem Seeks Emerging Professionals and Young Architects,” AIA Salem “Creation of a New YAF Component - (YAF-VT),” AIA Vermont “AIA Ohio Emerging Professionals Retreat (An Unconvention),” AIA Ohio “ENGAGE: Emerging Leaders Collaborating to Build Stronger Communities,” AIA Chicago “ARE Success Teams,” Boston Society of Architects “Accessible Architectural Registration Exam Preparation Classes,” AIA California and AIA San Francisco “EP: Emerging+Professionals, Education+Partnership,” AIA Middle Tennessee “Architecture Forward Symposium,” AIA Tampa Bay

80

aia college of fellows


2011 “Associates Committee ‘Career Development,’” AIA Baton Rouge “2012 Young Professionals Development Program,” AIA Mississippi “Serving Young Professionals-ARE Study Guide Lending Program,” AIA Triangle “Mentorship NOW,” AIA New Jersey “Emerging Professionals Mentorship Training Program,” AIA Wilmington “Emerging Gulf States: An Emerging Professionals Conference in Memphis, Tennessee during Summer 2012 AIA Gulf States Regional Council,” AIA Gulf States Regional Council “YAF Atlanta – BUILD Mentor Program,” AIA Atlanta “CONVERGENCENYC 2011: Possibilities,” AIA New York “Before Building: Professional Practice for Young Architects and Associates,” AIA Arizona “AIANC Leadership Academy: TEAM (Training Emerging Architects through Mentorship),” AIA North Carolina 2012 “Mentorship Kick-off with ‘the Fellows’,” AIA Indianapolis “AIA Southwest Wisconsin Emerging Professionals Faces of Architecture Series,” AIA Southwest Wisconsin “The AIA Charlotte ARE Study Guide Resource Library,” AIA Charlotte “Women in Architecture Series,” AIA DC “AIA Rhode Island Emerging Professionals Committee Learning Library and Seminar Series,” AIA Rhode Island “Emerging Professional’s Development Series,” AIA Central New York “AIA Columbus 100x100 Project,” AIA Columbus “Emerging Memphis,” AIA Memphis “AIA St. Louis Mentorship Program,” AIA St. Louis “Social Mentoring: Using Social Media to Co-Mentor,” AIA Phoenix Metro “AIA PV Emerging Professionals Lending Library,” AIA Potomac Valley “blox Building Leaders Together,” AIA Kansas “architects PATH,” AIA Portland “TheMap,” AIA Honolulu “10 Architects You Should Know / 777,” AIA Jacksonville “City of Dreams Pavilion Competition,” AIA New York Chapter

81

History of the College of Fellows: Grants


“Architecture Registration Exam Digitization and Web,” AIA Northern Virginia “Team-In-Training ARE Group Study Program,” AIA San Diego “The IDP Boost 2013,” AIA San Francisco “AIASWW Study Material Libraries,” AIA Southwest Washington” “‘AIASWW Study Material Libraries,’” AIA Southwest Washington” 2013 “AIA California Council Progression: the state of (re)imagining our future,” AIA California Council “Dinner for Associates - A Cocktail Napkin Sketch Competition,” AIA Connecticut “Exploring Architecture Mentoring Program,” AIA Forth Worth “YAF Houston Toastmasters,” AIA Houston “TransFORM Kansas City,” AIA Kansas City “Creation of the AIA LI Chapter Emerging Professional Group,” AIA Long Island “Emerging Professionals Resource Collection,” AIA Maryland “A.R.E. Weekend Seminars,” AIA Michigan Center for Emerging Professional Resources (CEPR) “Emerging Professionals Forum,” AIA North Dakota “Fast Forward >> Philly,” AIA Philadelphia “Green Building Hack-a-thon,” AIA Philadelphia Associate Committee “YAF Elevator Pitch,” AIA Philadelphia “DesignOpine Professional Development Series and Education Materials,” AIA Salem, OR “Expand 13,” AIA Santa Fe “AIA Licensure Boot Camp,” AIA Tampa Bay “Emerging Professionals,” AIA UK 2014 “Critical Conversations,” AIA Cincinnati “The Weight of Architecture Design Service Grant,” AIA Columbus” “A.R.E. Success Team,” AIA Kansas City “AIA Mississippi ARE Scholarship Program,” AIA Mississippi “Future Now Summit,” AIA New York “AIA Palm Beach Chapter Standing Committee | Practice,” AIA Palm Beach “A Design for Rejuvenation,” AIA Delaware “Building Emerging Professionals as Civic Leaders,” AIA Baltimore

82

aia college of fellows


“Support for Emerging Professionals at the AIACC’s Now Next Future Conference,” AIA California Council” “ENGAGE: An Emerging Professionals Symposium,” AIA Gulf States “Women in Architecture Series,” AIA Northern Virginia “Designing My Career - A Seminar Series for Emerging Professionals,” AIA Potomac Valley “Connecting to Craft: Five Workshops with the Construction Trades,” AIA Western Massachusetts 4 Emerging Professionals Scholarships to attend the “Mini MBA Workshop” at the 2014 AIA National Convention 4 Emerging Professionals Scholarships to attend the COF Golf Tournament at the 2014 AIA National Convention 2015 “ARE Study Library for Emerging Professionals,” AIA Birmingham “Emerging Practitioner Lecture Series (EPLS),” AIA Cleveland “Speak Up Columbus!,” AIA Columbus “Architecture Unsencensored 2015: Debating the Dollar,” AIA DC “Sights on Success,” AIA Kentucky “Fast Forward >> Philly,” AIA Philadelphia “Engage Studio,” AIA Toledo “Within Formal Cities,” AIA Triangle “Young Architect’s Forum,” AIA Iowa “Leadership Forum,” AIA Triangle “Respace,” AIA Triangle “Young Architect’s Forum Leadership Program,” AIA Charlotte “Monterey Design Conference AEP Parklet Competition,” AIA California Council “Start/Finish Your ARE,” AIA Triangle “Emerging Leaders Institute,” AIA Louisiana “Young Architects Group Inauguration,” AIA Hong Kong 4 Emerging Professionals Scholarships to attend the “Mini MBA Workshop” at the 2015 AIA National Convention 4 Emerging Professionals Scholarships to attend the COF Golf Tournament at the 2015 AIA National Convention

83

History of the College of Fellows


2016 “Starting Your Own Firm,” AIA Buffalo/Western New York “3rd Annual Thesis Showcase,” AIA DC “Emerging [AIA] Gulf States 2016,” AIA Gulf States “Achieving Licensure in International Practice,” AIA Hong Kong “Infrastructural Flows: Iowa’s Public Waterways,” AIA Iowa “Emerging Professionals Summit,” AIA Long Island “AIA Maine ARE Study Library,” AIA Maine “AIA Memphis Leadership Program,” AIA Memphis “Emerging Professionals Summit,” AIA Minnesota “Leadership Academy,” AIA South Carolina “Meet the Fellows,” AIA Springfield “ScaleUP Architecture Workshop,” AIA Triangle “Leadership Forum Alumni Program,” AIA Triangle “Jump-Start the ARE,” AIA Westchester Hudson Valley

latrobe prize recipients 2001 Inaugural award of the Latrobe Fellowship, Kiernan and Timberlake in collaboration with the University of Pennsylvania Research into new material development and application, concluding with the publication of Refabricating Architecture 2003 Latrobe Fellowship awarded to John Eberhard, faia, Academy of Neurosciences for Architecture in collaboration with the New School of Architecture Development of new course curriculum, creation of a CD, and publication of the white paper titled A White Paper 2005 Latrobe Fellowship awarded to Chong Partners Associates, Kaiser Foundation Health Plan Inc., and University of California-Berkeley 2007 “On the Water, A Model for the Future: a study of New York and Jersey Upper Bay” Principle Investigator Guy Nordenson – Princeton University With Stanley T. Allen, AIA, Catherine Seavitt, AIA and James Smith, Michael Tantala, Adam Yarinsky, faia and Stephen Cassell 84

aia college of fellows


2009 “Growing Energy/Water: Using the Grid to Get Off the Grid” Principal Investigators: Martin Felsen, AIA, and Sarah Dunn. Investigated sustainable infrastructure development in a prototypical setting in downtown Chicago. 2011 “Public Interest Practices in Architecture” Principal Investigators: Bryan Bell, Roberta Feldman, Sergio Palleroni, and David Perkes, AIA. Research centered on needs that can be addressed by public interest practices and the variety of ways that public interest practices are operating. 2013 “Urban Sphere: the City of 7 Billion” Principal Investigators: Bimal Mendis and Joyce Hsiang The research studied the impact of population growth and resource consumption on the built and natural environment at the scale of the entire world as a single urban entity. 2015 “Drylands Resilience Initiative” Principal Investigators: Peter and Hadley Arnold Research focused on developing and testing Hazel, a powerful new digital design tool, and bringing transformative public design strategies to dry cities in the US West and around the world. 2017 “Future-Use Architecture: Design for Persistent Change.” Principal Investigators: David Fannon, AIA, Michelle Laboy, PE, and Peter Wiederspahn, AIA Research will identify design attributes for future use, textually and visually demonstrate future-use design strategies, and document and analyze related architectural precedents that incorporate future-use design.

85

History of the College of Fellows


Chronological Directory aia college of fellows


1857

Joseph Sands New York, New York

Charles Babcock

George Snell

Ithaca, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

William Backus

Thomas A. Teft

New York, New York

Edward Clard Cabot Brookline, Massachusetts

Henry William Cleaveland New York, New York

Alexander Jackson Davis New York, New York

Providence, Rhode Island

Richard Upjohn New York, New York

Calvert Vaux Thomas U. Walter Samuel A. Warner

New York, New York

New York, New York

Henry C. Dudley

John Welch

New York, New York

New York, New York

Leopold Eidlitz

J. C. Wells

New York, New York

New York, New York

Edward Gardiner

Frederick C. Withers

New York, New York

Arthur Delavan Gilman New York, New York

New York, New York

1858

John Davis Hatch

Edwin Lee Brown

New York, New York

George I. Barnett St. Louis, Missouri

Alfred J. Bloor New York, New York

Henry G. Isaacs St. Louis, Missouri

William R. Ware New York, New York

New York, New York Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frederick Diaper

1861

1864 Charles W. Clinton New York, New York

W. T. Hallett New York, New York

George Browne Post New York, New York

Edward Tuckerman Potter New York, New York

John H. Sturgis Boston, Massachusetts

Henry Van Brunt Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

R. G. Hatfield

Charles D. Gambrill

New York, New York

Richard Morris Hunt New York, New York

1859

Detlef Lienau

Nathaniel J. Bradlee

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Alpheus C. Morse Providence, Rhode Island

Jacob Wrey Mould New York, New York

New York, New York

1860 J. E. Burke New York, New York

F. A. Petersen New York, New York

J. R. Hamilton New York, New York

J. W. Priest Newburgh, New York

James Renwick

Henry G. Harrison New York, New York

New York, New York

87

1865 Charles A. Alexander New York, New York

Henry W. Hartwell Boston, Massachusetts

Russell Sturgis New York, New York

1866 R. T. Auchmuty New York, New York

Josiah Cleveland Cady New York, New York

William Randolph Emerson Boston, Massachusetts

Chronological Directory


Henry Fernbach

George W. Hewitt

John Warren Ritch

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

William Pitt Preble Longfellow

S. E. Loring

S. W. Rogers

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Alfred H. Piquenard

John McArthur Jr.

Levi T. Scofield

Springfield, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Peter Bonnett Wight

Henry Augustus Sims

William Stewart

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Covington, Kentucky

Samuel Sloan

J. A. Vrydagh

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Terra Haute, Indiana

1867 D. T. Atwood

William Walter

New York, New York

1870

Adolph Cluss

Edwin Anderson

Washington, DC

Cincinnati, Ohio

1871

Henry M. Congdon

Arthur Bate

George E. Harney

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

J. C. Markham

James B. Cook

H. E. Meyer

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Cleveland, Ohio

Henry Hobson Richardson

Thomas Dixon

John Murdoch

Brookline, Massachusetts

Baltimore, Maryland

Baltimore, Maryland

C. W. Heard

S. J. F. Thayer

Cleveland, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

John C. Cochrane

N. H. Hutton

William Tinsley

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Cincinnati, Ohio

James W. Kerr

Joseph Ireland

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

1872

Henry R. Searle

Augustus Laver

Carl Pfeiffer

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

1868

Napoleon Eugene Le Brun

1869

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

1873

William W. Boyington

Edmond G. Lind

F. W. Brown

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Albany, New York

William H. Drake

James W. McLaughlin

George A. Clough

Chicago, Illinois

Cincinnati, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

John Frazer

Charles C. Miller

M. F. Cummings

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Troy, New York

Frank Furness

Albert C. Nash

C. C. Nichols

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cincinnati, Ohio

Albany, New York

Charles Coolidge Haight

J. Crawford Neilson

J. D. Stevens

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Saratoga Springs, New York

88

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


William L. Woolett Albany, New York

1874 Thomas B. Annan St. Louis, Missouri

T. A. Roberts Newark, New Jersey

1875 Henry T. Brush

1877

1882

Walter Dickson

Seth Babson

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

George A. Frederick

Theodore Minot Clark

Baltimore, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

H. Janeway Hardenbergh

Charles Crapsey

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Charles F. McKim

William Curlett

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

John Moser

H. Edwards Ficken

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Charles E. Carpenter Providence, Rhode Island

Charles P. Hartshorn

1878

Samuel Hannaford

Utica, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

1879

Cleveland, Ohio

George C. Mason Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Edward I. Nickerson Providence, Rhode Island

W. M. Woolett

New York, New York

George W. Sanders San Francisco, California

J. G. Prague

C. A. Wallingford

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Nathan Clifford Ricker

T. J. Welsh

Urbana, Illinois

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

W. A. Potter

James E. Wolfe San Francisco, California

Dankmar Adler

John Wright

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Charles Eppinghousen

Hugo Kafka

Cincinnati, Ohio

Oklahoma, Oklahoma

1880

N. L. Derby

George W. Rapp

David Gibbs

Albany, New York

1876

Albany, New York

George E. Cooper

Providence, Rhode Island

A. Koehler

Thomas W. Fuller

Chicago, Illinois

1883

James H. Windrim

Thomas J. Gould

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Providence, Rhode Island

1881

1884

Augustus Bauer

M. F. Bell

Chicago, Illinois

Fulton, Missouri

C. F. Driscoll

James Gould Cutler

Omaha, Nebraska

Rochester, New York

Gordon W. Lloyd

R. W. Gambier-Bousfield

Detroit, Michigan

Montreal, Canada

New York, New York

Alfred Stone Providence, Rhode Island

John Rochester Thomas New York, New York

F. G. Thorn Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Joseph M. Wilson Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

89

Chronological Directory


Lawrence G. Hallberg

James Murphy

Chicago, Illinois

Providence, Rhode Island

E. J. Hodgson

David L. Stine

Indianapolis, Indiana

Toledo, Ohio

Edward H. Kendall

F. M. Whitehouse

New York, New York

Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts

John Ord Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1886

William G. Preston

Solan Spencer Beman

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Arthur Rotch

Charles S. Burke

Boston, Massachusetts

Memphis, Tennessee

William Crawford Smith

Silas R. Burns

Nashville, Tennessee

Dayton, Ohio

Theophilus P. Chandler Jr.

1885

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Mifflin E. Bell

Lorenzo D. Cleveland

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Louis C. Bulkley

Frank J. Grodavent

St. Louis, Missouri

Helena, Montana

Manley N. Cutter

George W. Keller

New York, New York

Hartford, Connecticut

Francis E. Davis

James McDonnell

Baltimore, Maryland

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Edmund Jacques Eckel

G. C. Moser

St. Joseph, Missouri

Norfolk, Virginia

George W. Field

Jeremiah O’Rourke

Omaha, Nebraska

Newark, New Jersey

James E. Flanders

Luther Peters

Dallas, Texas

Dayton, Ohio

Robert W. Gibson

Albert Pissis

Albany, New York

San Francisco, California

F. H. Janes

Robert H. Robertson

Albany, New York

New York, New York

William Le Baron Jenney

J. L. Smithmeyer

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

H. William Kirchner

Edwin L. Walter

St. Louis, Missouri

Scranton, Pennsylvania

Edward T. Mix

Stanford White

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

New York, New York

90

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

1887 Minard LaFevre Beers Chicago, Illinois

Diedrich A. Bohlen Indianapolis, Indiana

Glenn M. Brown Alexandria, Virginia

Daniel Hudson Burnham Chicago, Illinois

Henry Lord Gay Chicago, Illinois

Henry W. Hill Chicago, Illinois

William Holabird Chicago, Illinois

Mason Maury Louisville, Kentucky

H. W. Phillips Cleveland, Ohio

Richard E. Raseman Detroit, Michigan

John Wellborn Root Chicago, Illinois

S. V. Shipman Chicago, Illinois

James Lyman Silsbee Chicago, Illinois

H. E. Siter Cincinnati, Ohio

Alfred Smith Chicago, Illinois

Sydney Smith Omaha, Nebraska

Albert Toledano Louisiana, Louisiana

Frank O. Weary Akron, Ohio

H. N. Wilson Pittsfield, Massachusetts


1888 L. DeCoppett Bergh New York, New York

Warren R. Briggs Bridgeport, Connecticut

William Worth Carlin Buffalo, New York

E. T. Carr Denver, Colorado

S. E. Chamberlain Kansas City, Missouri

James G. Chandler Racine, Wisconsin Washington, DC

William W. Clay Chicago, Illinois

Nicholas J. Clayton Galveston, Texas

Charles E. Colton Syracuse, New York

Edwin Cook Pine Bluff AR

Samuel A. Cook Tacoma, Washington

J. G. Cordner Lincoln, Nebraska

F. G. Corser Minneapolis, Minnesota

Albert F. D’Oench New York, New York

M. J. Dimmock Richmond, Virginia

W. A. Freret Washington, DC

F. H. Gouge Utica, New York

George Francis Hammond

91

M. H. Baldwin

Washington, DC

Memphis, Tennessee

F. W. Humble

Julian Barnes

Buffalo, New York

Joliet, Illinois

Henry A. Macomb

Frank Seymour Barnum

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

George J. Metzger

Charles M. Bartberger

Buffalo, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

William B. Leddyn Powell

E. P. Bassford

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

St. Paul, Minnesota

James Howland Willett

Frederick Baumann

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

1889

Edward Clark

Cleveland, Ohio

James G. Hill

Joseph F. Baumann Knoxville, Tennessee

Frederick Ahlschlager

G. W. Baxter Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Syracuse, New York

William Martin Aiken

John Beattie

Washington, DC

St. Louis, Missouri

James F. Alexander

George Beaumont

Lafayette, Indiana

Chicago, Illinois

Frank S. Allen

Robert C. Berlin

Joliet, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

John M. Allen

Louise Blanchard Bethune

Marion, Massachusetts

Buffalo, New York

Nathaniel S. Allen

Joseph Blaby

Shrevepor, Louisiana

Palmyra, New York

Frank W. Angell

Otto Block

Providence, Rhode Island

Rochester, New York

George Archer

A. Blumenthal

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

William H. Archer

Oscar D. Bohlen

Buffalo, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Clarence O. Arey

John H. Boll

Cleveland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

A. J. Armstrong

Amos J. Boyden

Fort Worth, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

E. W. Arnold

Henry Brauns

Detroit, Michigan

Baltimore, Maryland

Henry Ogden Avery

Charles Brigham

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Chronological Directory


W. R. Brown

F. A. Coburn

Noah Dillenbeck

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Syracuse, New York

Alexander C. Bruce

A. M. F. Colton

Lovatt B. Dixon

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Leroy S. Buffington

John F. Cook

Otis Dockstader

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chillicothe, Ohio

Elmira, New York

G. W. Bullard

Charles Allerton Coolidge

Wesley C. Dodson

Tacoma, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Waco, Texas

S. A. Bullard

Francis W. Cooper

John M. Donaldson

Springfield, Illinois

Pueblo, Colorado

Detroit, Michigan

Herbert C. Burdett

Ernest W. Cordes

James Douglass

Buffalo, New York

New York, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Edward Burling

John H. Coxhead

Gustave W. Drach

Chicago, Illinois

Buffalo, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

George Waterman Cady

Arthur B. Cram

A. Druiding

Providence, Rhode Island

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Henry L. Campbell

Adolph Cudell

O. W. Dryer

Buffalo, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Rochester, New York

Charles E. Cassell

Charles Amos Cummings

C. A. Dunham

Baltimore, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

Burlington, Iowa

Francis W. Chandler

Cornelius A. Curtin

Stephen C. Earle

Boston, Massachusetts

Louisville, Kentucky

Worcester, Massachusetts

F. L. Charnley

E. A. Curtis

George H. Edbrooke

Chicago, Illinois

Fredonia, New York

Chicago, Illinois

B. C. Chisholm

Amos F. Cutting

Willoughby J. Edbrooke

Anniston, Alabama

Worcester, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

John R. Church

Robert Platt Daggett

Augustus Eichhorn

Rochester, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Orange, New Jersey

Dillon P. Clark

S. C. Dallas

John Eisenmann

Bay City, Michigan

Salt Lake City, Utah

Cleveland, Ohio

Charles Julien Clarke

Theodore W. De Lemos

J. M. Elliott

Louisville, Kentucky

New York, New York

Syracuse, New York

Alfred C. Clas

Henry D. Deam

E. M. Ellis

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Chicago, Illinois

Omaha, Nebraska

F. G. Clausen

John J. Deery

Alfred Oscar Elzner

Davenport, Iowa

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Henry Ives Cobb

S. E. Desjardins

Thomas D. Evans

Chicago, Illinois

Cincinnati, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Oscar Cobb

C. A. Didden

E. O. Fallis

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Toledo, Ohio

92

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


E. Francis Henry Fassett

Charles J. Furst

M. H. Hapgood

Portland, Maine

Chicago, Illinois

Hartford, Connecticut

Jay Fay

A. F. Gaugher

David M. Harteau

Rochester, New York

St. Paul, Minnesota

Green Bay, Wisconsin

George B. Ferry

J. V. Gearing

John A. Hasecoster

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Detroit, Michigan

Richmond, Indiana

August William Fiedler

C. R. Gilbert

John G. Haskell

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Topeka, Kansas

Fred E. Field

Charles Pierrepont H. Gilbert

Oscar Haupt

Providence, Rhode Island

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

George L. Fisher

George M. Goodwin

Warren H. Hayes

Omaha, Nebraska

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Reynolds Fisher

Jackson C. Gott

Edward Hazlehurst

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William Fitzner

Lonsdale Green

W. S. Hedges

New Orleans, Louisiana

Chicago, Illinois

Salt Lake City, Utah

John J. Flanders

J. W. Griffin

Fridolin Heer Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Watertown, New York

Dubuque, Iowa

Adolph Fleishmann

Lemuel D. Grosvenor

Charles C. Hellmers Jr.

Albany, New York

Jackson, Michigan

St. Louis, Missouri

James Fludder

Willis G. Hale

George H. Helmle

Newport, Rhode Island

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Springfield, Illinois

Frederick W. Folk

Ellis G. Hall

Julius Hess

St. Louis, Missouri

Syracuse, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Frederick L. Foltz

Samuel J. Hall

Isaac Hodgson

Chicago, Illinois

Columbus, Ohio

Omaha, Nebraska

Orlando K. Foote

Fred B. Hamilton

H. H. Hohenschild

Rochester, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Rolla, Missouri

Walter F. Forbush

Fred B. Hamilton

W. A. Holbrook

Boston, Massachusetts

Kansas City, Missouri

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

John A. Fox

Henry R. P. Hamilton

Howard Hoppin

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Providence, Rhode Island

J. M. Freese

J. A. Hamilton

John Hose

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

Watertown, New York

Charles Sumner Frost

Edwards S. Hammatt

Julius H. Huber

Chicago, Illinois

Davenport, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

Pierce P. Furber

John W. Hammond

Samuel Huckel Jr.

St. Louis, Missouri

Frankfort, Indiana

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas J. Furlong

Christopher O. Hansen

W. S. Hull

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Louisiana, Louisiana

93

Chronological Directory


Frank D. Hyde

T. I. Lacey

J. H. McNamara

Chicago, Illinois

Binghamton, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

Charles E. Illsley

W. W. Larmour

Henry J. Meier

St. Louis, Missouri

Waco, Texas

Detroit, Michigan

J. Q. Ingham

Pierre L. Le Brun

Louis Mendelssohn

Elmira, New York

New York, New York

Omaha, Nebraska

M. F. Isbell

C. A. Leffingwell

Asa L. Merrick

Goshen, Indiana

Shreveport, Louisiana

Syracuse, New York

Edward M. Jennison

Jerome B. Legg

E. L. Merrill

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Des Moines, Iowa

Clarence H. Johnston

Henry C. Lindsey

D. W. Millard

St. Paul, Minnesota

Zanesville, Ohio

St. Paul, Minnesota

J. P. Johnston

Theodore C. Link

George H. Miller

Ogdensburg, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

Bloomington, Illinois

Henry Saville Josselyn

Herbert A. Linthwaite

Austin Moody

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Columbus, Ohio

Duluth, Minnesota

Frederick Kees

Frank L. Lively

Thomas H. Morgan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Atlanta, Georgia

W. Foster Kelley

James B. Lizius

Joseph Mulvey

Rochester, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Aurora, Illinois

Edward A. Kent

A. M. MacMurphy

O. von Nerta

Buffalo, New York

Augusta, Georgia

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Henry F. Kilburn

Marshall Stimson Mahurin

Thomas Nolan

New York, New York

Fort Wayne, Indiana

New York, New York

George E. King

George R. Mann

George W. Orff

El Paso, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Albery D. Kipp

Henry Rutgers Marshall

C. Francis Osborne

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

J. H. Kirby

George DeWitt Mason

Sidney J. Osgood

Syracuse, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Grant Rapids, Michigan

Henry T. Kley

J. S. Mathews

William A. Otis

Chicago, Illinois

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Chicago, Illinois

G. M. D. Knox

Otto H. Matz

F. J. Otter

Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Dayton, Ohio

Henry G. Koch

Charles E. May

John Otter

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

G. W. Kramer

Harry P. McDonald

Charles H. Owsley

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

Youngstown, Ohio

B. T. Lacey

Walter McFarlane

Charles W. Palmer

Binghamton, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

94

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


Marcellus H. Parker

Charles K. E. Ramsey

Emil G. Rueckert

Coldwater, Michigan

St. Louis, Missouri

Cincinnati, Ohio

Alfred F. Pashley

J. A. Randall

P. W. Ruehl

Chicago, Illinois

Syracuse, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Normand S. Patton

S. M. Randolph

Howland Russe

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

S. M. Patton

James W. M. Reid

Charles Hercules Rutan

Chattanooga, Tennessee

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

George W. Payne

Merritt J. Reid

Franklin J. H. Sawtelle

Carthage, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Providence, Rhode Island

Robert Swain Peabody

Zack Rice

J. H. Scharm

Boston, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Indianapolis, Indiana

Andrew Peebles

John Newton Richardson

L. J. Schaub

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

Paul J. Pelz

W. H. Richardson

Adolph Scherrer

Washington, DC

Rochester, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Charles R. Percival

William C. Richardson

T. F. Schneider

Buffalo, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Thomas N. Philpot

J. W. Roberts

Charles F. Schweinfurth

Topeka, Kansas

Denver, Colorado

Cleveland, Ohio

Joseph Hart Pierce

Leoni W. Robinson

Arthur H. Scott

Elmira, New York

New Haven, Connecticut

Detroit, Michigan

Osborn J. Pierce

W. G. Robinson

John Scott

Chicago, Illinois

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Detroit, Michigan

William L. Plack

Martin Roche

Williard T. Sears

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Boston, Massachusetts

James C. Plant

James S. Rogers Jr.

Robert Sharp

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Detroit, Michigan

Nashville, Tennessee

William M. F. Poindexter

Louis P. Rogers

George Russell Shaw

Washington, DC

Rochester, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Cyrus K. Porter

Alfred Paist Rosenheim

George Foster Shepley

Buffalo, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

Boston, Massachusetts

J. R. Porter

John W. Ross

Edouard Sidel

Buffalo, New York

Davenport, Iowa

Birmingham, Alabama

J. N. Preston

William L. Ross

S. Gifford Slocum

Los Angeles, California

Sanford, Maine

New York, New York

Herman Probst

H. L. Rowe

George H. Smith

Kansas City, Missouri

Lexington, Kentucky

Cleveland, Ohio

Leonard G. C. Quackenboss

Charles Rudolph

J. C. Smith

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

95

Chronological Directory


Mortimer L. Smith

George Thomas Tilden

Horatio R. Wilson

Detroit, Michigan

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Oliver C. Smith

Guy Tilden

John F. Wing

Austin, Illinois

Canton, Ohio

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Robert Stead

John N. Tilton

Henry Wolters

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

John Calvin Stevens

G. M. Torgerson

James Bosley Noel Wyatt

Portland, Maine

Meridian, Mississippi

Baltimore, Maryland

Clarence L. Stiles

F. B. Townsend

Joseph W. Yost

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Columbus, Ohio

William Strippelman

Oliver G. Traphagen

William Carbys Zimmerman

Chicago, Illinois

Honolulu, Hawaii

Chicago, Illinois

Gustav Stolze

Samuel Atwater Treat

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Chicago, Illinois

189o

S. V. Stratton

W. H. Tyndall

John Addison

New York, New York

Galveston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Carl F. Struck

G. Vigeant

Elbridge Boyden

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Worcester, Massachusetts

Louis H. Sullivan

Bernard Vonnegut

Charles W. Clark

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

St. Louis, Missouri

Thomas Sully

William C. Walker

William E. Eames

New Orleans, Louisiana

Rochester, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

John Sutcliffe

William T. Walker

Edward B. Green

Birmingham, Alabama

Montgomery, Alabama

Buffalo, New York

Eugene Hartwell Taylor

James E. Ware

Arthur Bates Jennings

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

New York, New York

New York, New York

Isaac S. Taylor

Clinton J. Warren

Bruce Price

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

James Knox Taylor

George P. Washburn

Milton See

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ottawa, Kansas

New York, New York

Eliah Terrell

Louis Weissbein

Kivas Tulley

Columbus, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Louis, Missouri

George W. Thompson

A. L. West

James Wahrenberger

Nashville, Tennessee

Richmond, Virginia

San Antonio, Texas

H. C. Thompson

William Sidney Wicks

O. C. Wehle

Nashville, Tennessee

Buffalo, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

Rufus Thompson

Charles I. Williams

William Channing Whitney

Youngstown, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Minneapolis, Minnesota

A. H. Thorpe

Edmund R. Willson

W. T. Wilson

New York, New York

Providence, Rhode Island

Baltimore, Maryland

96

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


J. B. Woodworth

Edwin James Lewis Jr.

Cass Gilbert

Worcester, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Paul, Minnesota

F. A. Wright

Alexander W. Longfellow Jr.

Havelock E. Hand

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

West Superior, Wisconsin

Thomas Crane Young

William M. McBride

Thomas Hastings

St. Louis, Missouri

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

S. T. McClarren

Addison Hutton

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John M. Allston

George S. Orth

James Rush Marshall

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Robert Day Andrews

R. Clipston Sturgis

William Bryce Mundie

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Clarence H. Blackall

Henry Vaughan

William C. Prichett Jr.

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

L. Boucherle

C. Howard Walker

Edward E. Schwabe

Youngstown, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Thomas Boyd

Herbert Langford Warren

Adrian W. Smith

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Mervin Carrere

George H. Wetherell

Thomas Tryon

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Walter Cook

Edmund W. Wheelwright

W. J. Van Keuren

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

George W. da Cunha

Daniel W. Willard

Jule G. Zwicker

Montclair, New Jersey

Redlands, California

Nashville, Tennessee

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1892

1893

Arthur Greene Everett

William Henri Adams

Hiram Bickford

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Elmira, New York

R. Z. Gill

Jacob Agne Jr.

D. Fred Charlton

Urbana, Illinois

Utica, New York

Marquette, Michigan

G. W. Helmburger

Arnold W. Brunner

Wilson Eyre

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Richard Howland Hunt

George W. Cary

Clellan W. Fisher Jr.

New York, New York

Buffalo, New York

Worcester, Massachusetts

William B. Ittner

Ward P. Delano

William P. Ginther

St. Louis, Missouri

Worcester, Massachusetts

Akron, Ohio

Herbert Jacques

W. H. Dunn

Samuel S. Godley

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

E. C. Janssen

James E. Fuller

Joseph C. Hornblower

St. Louis, Missouri

Worcester, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

1891

Warren B. Dunnell

97

Chronological Directory


J. Walter Stevens

Louis O. Mullgardt

George Keister

St. Paul, Minnesota

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

John C. Worthington

Lawrence J. O’Connor

Edgar M. Lazarus

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Frederick W. Perkins

William J. Marsh

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Charles P. Baldwin

Edwin S. Radcliffe

Charles T. Mathews

Newark, New Jersey

Duluth, Minnesota

New York, New York

John Stewart Barney

William Warren Sabin

Frank L. Packard

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Casper D. Boisselier

William Schickel

Max Reutti

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Hamilton, Ohio

Arthur Page Brown

John Goddard Stearns

Frank J. Schlotter

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Evansville, Indiana

John Hemenway Duncan

Robert W. Walsh

Samuel Booth Snook

New York, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

W. H. Foster

John Ludwig Wees

William Burnett Tuthill

Houston, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Robert W. Gilbert

Frederick Widmann

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

1896

William Tyson Gooch

Joseph Wolf

Theodore H. Abrahams

New York, New York

New York, New York

Charleston, South Carolina

1894

George Edward Harding

Ennis R. Austin

New York, New York

1895

William E. Higginbotham

Francis R. Allen

George H. Clemence

Detroit, Michigan

Boston, Massachusetts

Worcester, Massachusetts

D. C. Ernest Laub

Frank Miles Day

Rudolph L. Daus

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Brooklyn, New York

James Brown Lord

Isaac E. Ditmars

Leon E. Dessez

New York, New York

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Edmund A. Manny

Charles Edwards

Robert E. Dexter

St. Louis, Missouri

Peterson, New Jersey

Dayton, Ohio

Craig McClure

Halstead P. Fowler

J. Graham Glover

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

George L. Morse

Charles W. Hopkinson

Albert W. Hayward

Brooklyn, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Charles T. Mott

William C. Hough

Will Sterling Hebbard

New York, New York

New York, New York

San Diego, California

James Warriner Moulton

Julius Kastner

J. Monroe Hewlett

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

98

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

South Bend, Indiana


Franklin E. Kidder

Albert Leverett Brockway

Denver, Colorado

New York, New York

Frank Haviland Quinby

William H. Conway

New York, New York

Springfield, Illinois

Louis F. Stutz

Walter Thomas Downing

Washington, DC

Georgia, Georgia

Charles C. Taylor

Herbert W. Foltz

Cincinnati, Ohio

Indianapolis, Indiana

Andrew Grierson Thomson

Vincent Colyer Griffith

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

1897

1899

Frank Conger Baldwin

J. J. Kouhn

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Frederick C. Bonsack

Adriance Van Brunt

St. Louis, Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri

Brinton B. Davis Paducah, Kentucky

1900

Henry Fisher

Walter Cope

Sioux City, Iowa

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frank Porcher Graveley

Robert S. Roeschlaub

New Orleans, Louisiana

Denver, Colorado

Humphrey J. Maxwell Grylls

Edgar V. Seeler

Detroit, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guy King Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1901

Guy Kirkham

William Alciphron Boring

Springfield, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Gottfrid Leonard Norrman

William Hart Boughton

Atlanta, Georgia

Buffalo, New York

Albert V. Porter

John Galen Howard

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

William Albert Swasey

Frank M. Howe

St. Louis, Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri

J. Foster Warner

Washington Hull

Rochester, New York

New York, New York

Thomas R. Kimball

1898

Omaha, Nebraska

Charles I. Berg

William G. Nolting

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

99

Chronological Directory

1902 Ralph Adams Cram Boston, Massachusetts

Elmer Grey Milwaukee, Wisconsin

George L. Heins New York, New York

John Lawrence Mauran St. Louis, Missouri

William Rutherford Mead New York, New York

1903 William Mitchell Kendall New York, New York

Austin W. Lord New York, New York

1905 Grosvenor Atterbury New York, New York

Henry Forbes Bigelow Boston, Massachusetts

Alfred B. Harlow Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Irving K. Pond Chicago, Illinois

C. B. J. Snyder New York, New York

1906 Henry Bacon New York, New York

J. Randolph Coolidge Jr. Boston, Massachusetts

Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue New York, New York

Charles Donagh Maginnis Boston, Massachusetts


Richard E. Schmidt

Dwight Heald Perkins

Robert D. Maynicke

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Breck Trowbridge

Edward L. Tilton

Milton B. Medary Jr.

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1907

1909

Claude F. Bragdon

Edward W. Donn Jr.

John Beverly Robinson

Rochester, New York

Washington, DC

St. Louis, Missouri

Cyrus L. Eidlitz

Abram Garfield

Philip Sawyer

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

New York, New York

Herbert D. Hale

William D. Hewitt

William Buck Stratton

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

Benjamin S. Hubbel

Christopher Grant La Farge

D. Everett Waid

Cleveland, Ohio

New York, New York

New York, New York

James P. Jamieson

Octavius Morgan

W. R. B. Willcox

St. Louis, Missouri

Los Angeles, California

Seattle, Washington

Albert Kelsey

Ernest J. Russell

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

St. Louis, Missouri

1911

Harold VanBuren Magonigle

Robert C. Spencer Jr.

J. Milton Dyer

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Clarence A. Martin

Douglas H. Thomas Jr.

John Hall Rankin

Ithaca, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Allen B. Pond

George C. Nimmons Chicago, Illinois

Augustus Neal Rantoul

Chicago, Illinois

1910

John Russell Pope

Charles Herbert Bebb

Lloyd Warren

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

William Stone Post

Arthur B. Benton

Harry B. Wheelock

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Howard Van Doren Shaw

Harry Johan Carlson

C. C. Zantzinger

Chicago, Illinois

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John A. Dempwolf

1908

Boston, Massachusetts

York, Pennsylvania

1912

David Knickerbacker Boyd

Frank W. Ferguson

William D. Austin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Myron Hunt

Thomas M. Kellogg

W. Dominick Benes

Pasadena, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Goodhue Livingston

Robert D. Kohn

Henry Clay Carrel

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

J. Harleston Parker

Arthur Little

Walter B. Chambers

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

100

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


Clinton Day

Benjamin Wistar Morris

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

William Adams Delano

Charles Adams Platt

New York, New York

New York, New York

L. C. Holden

Albert E. Skeel

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Walter Gibson Peter

Edward Stotz

Washington, DC

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Arthur Wallace Rice

Seth J. Temple

Boston, Massachusetts

Davenport, Iowa

Charles Alonzo Rich

Arthur Woltersdorf

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Horace Wells Sellers Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1914

Frank E. Wallis

James Lawrence Aspinwall

New York, New York

New York, New York

Prescott O. Clarke

1913

Providence, Rhode Island

Charles H. Alden

Edward A. Crane

Seattle, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John C. Austin

William B. Faville

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Paul Phillipe Cret

William K. Fellows

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

James J. Egan

E. C. Klipstein

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Burt L. Fenner

Benjamin J. Lubschez

New York, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

Norman M. Isham

Louis Chappell Newhall

Providence, Rhode Island

Boston, Massachusetts

Elmer C. Jensen

Fernand Parmentier

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Henry H. Kendall

Egerton Swartwout

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Charles Zeller Klauder

Charles C. Wilson

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

Samuel S. Labouisse

Nathan C. Wyeth

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

Ellis F. Lawrence

1915 Donn Barber New York, New York

Charles L. Borie Jr. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Owen Brainard New York, New York

George F. A. Brueggeman St. Louis, Missouri

Eleazer B. Homer Providence, Rhode Island

Warren Powers Laird Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guy Lowell Boston, Massachusetts

Frank B. Meade Cleveland, Ohio

George S. Mills Toledo, Ohio

Charles H. Prindeville Chicago, Illinois

Frederick A. Russell Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

William H. Schuchardt Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1916 Frederick Lee Ackerman New York, New York

Chester Holmes Aldrich New York, New York

William P. Bannister New York, New York

Leon Coquard Detroit, Michigan

Alfred Dwight Foster Hamlin New York, New York

Edwin Hawley Hewitt Minneapolis, Minnesota

Portland, Oregon

Benno Janssen Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

101

Chronological Directory


Ion Lewis

William R. Emerson

Alexander MacKintosh

Portland, Oregon

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

George W. Maher

Robert David Farquar

William C. Noland

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Richmond, Virginia

Frederick M. Mann

Walter H. Kilham

Josias Pennington

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Boston, Massachusetts

Baltimore, Maryland

William Stanley Parker

Joseph C. Llewellyn

Hugh Roberts

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Jersey City, New Jersey

Emlyn L. Stewardson

Henry K. McGoodwin

Joseph E. Sperry

Philaldelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baltimore, Maryland

Waddy B. Wood

W. Symmes Richardson

Edward F. Stevens

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

1917

1923

Winsor Soule

Edwin Bergstrom

John V. Van Pelt

Santa Barbara, California

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Peter Brust

F. R. Walker

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Cleveland, Ohio

1918

Thomas E. Tallmadge Chicago, Illinois

James E. Allison

Charles Collens

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

1925

Louis Ayres

John T. Comes

Robert Rodes McGoodwin

New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Charles Butler

Ernest Coxhead

Charles Morris

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Cleveland, Ohio

Edward Emmett Dougherty

John Walter Cross

Richard Philipp

Nashville, Tennessee

New York, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Alexander Chadborne Eschweiler

Kirtland Cutter

Walter L. Rathmann

Seattle, Washington

St. Louis, Missouri

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Charles Allen Favrot

Julius Schweinfurth

Albert Kahn

New Orleans, Louisiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Edwin Seamer Gordon

Leon Stern

John P. B. Sinkler

New York, New York

Rochester, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Herbert M. Greene

Timothy Walsh

William L. Steele

Dallas, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Sioux City, Iowa

Albert L. Harris

1919

Washington, DC

1926

Wallis E. Howe

David C. Allison

Ellison Perot Bissell

Providence, Rhode Island

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Louis La Beaume

N. Max Dunning

St. Louis, Missouri

Francke Huntington Bosworth Jr. Ithaca, New York

Chicago, Illinois

102

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


William Boyd

John Mead Howells

Harry Thornton Stephens

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Paterson, New Jersey

Edwin H. Brown

Reginald Davis Johnson

R. Maurice Trimble

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Herbert W. C. Browne

Charles Barton Keen

E. Hill Turnock

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Elkhart, Indiana

John F. Capen

Charles W. Killam

Stephen Francis Voorhees

Newark, New Jersey

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Edward P. Casey

William H. Lord

Fred Wesley Wentworth

New York, New York

Asheville, North Carolina

Paterson, New Jersey

James Ford Clapp

William G. Malcomson

John Torrey Windrim

Boston, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Harvey Wiley Corbett

Everett V. Meeks

Edward P. York

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Robert Frost Daggett

Arthur I. Meigs

Indianapolis, Indiana

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1927

Paul A. Davis III

Victor Mindeleff

James O. Betelle

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Newark, New Jersey

Gerrit J. De Gelleke

Arnold H. Moses

Theodore E. Blake

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Camden, New Jersey

New York, New York

John Robert Dillon

Kenneth M. Murchison

Lindley M. Franklin

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

New York, New York

August C. Esenwein

James Cornelius Murphy

C. Herrick Hammond

Buffalo, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

Chicago, Illinois

Ernest Flagg

Allison Owen

Henry K. Holsman

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Chicago, Illinois

Joseph H. Freedlander

William G. Rantoul

Sullivan W. Jones

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Harry W. Gardner

Hubert G. Ripley

George I. Lovatt

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Arthur N. Gibb

William J. Sayward

Harry A. Overbeck

Ithaca, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Dallas, Texas

Alfred Hoyt Granger

Charles S. Schneider

Louis Stevens

Chicago, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Howard Greenley

Howard Sill

H. Hobart Weekes

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

New York, New York

Arthur Loomis Harmon

John B. Slee

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

1929

Henry Hornbostel

Thomas Edward Snook Jr.

Edward Herbert Bennett

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

103

Chronological Directory


Bayard Snowden Cairns Memphis, Tennessee

1931 William T. Aldrich

Emery Stanford Hall

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Atlee B. Ayres San Antonio, Texas

1930 Edward Raymond Bossange New York, New York

Henry Baechlin Newark, New Jersey

John C. Bollenbacher

Arthur Brown Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Arthur Howell Brockie

Otto R. Eggers

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Daniel H. Burnham

Goldwin Goldsmith

Chicago, Illinois

Austin, Texas

Hubert Burnham

William Charles Hays

Chicago, Illinois

Berkeley, California

Charles Northend Cogswell

Frederick Ellis Jackson

Boston, Massachusetts

Providence, Rhode Island

Charles Wilmott Dawson

Francis Y. Joannes

Muskogee, Oklahoma

New York, New York

Edwin Sherrill Dodge

Julian Clarence Levi

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Wilson C. Ely

William Orr Ludlow

Newark, New Jersey

New York, New York

Gilbert Christopher Higby

Albert Charles Phelps

Newark, New Jersey

New York, New York

Lois Lilley Howe

James Otis Post

Cambridge, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Frederick William Revels Syracuse, New York

Walter Horstmann Thomas Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Almy Tompkins II New York, New York

Hobart B. Upjohn New York, New York

Edward A. H. Hoyt Boston, Massachusetts

I. Howland Jones Boston, Massachusetts

J. Lovell Little Boston, Massachusetts

Olle J. Lorehn Houston, Texas

Elmo Cameron Lowe

Frank R. Watson

Evanston, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Walter Mellor Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frederick Vernon Murphy Washington, DC

104

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

George Bispham Page Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philip Richardson Boston, Massachusetts

Courtlandt Van Brunt Kansas City, Kansas

1932 Dwight James Baum New York, New York

William Harmon Beers New York, New York

Frank A. Carpenter Chicago, Illinois

G. Howard Chamberlin New York, New York

Melville Clark Chatten Chicago, Illinois

Reinhardt Dempwolf York, Pennsylvania

Herbert Edmund Hewitt Peoria, Illinois

Henry Clossen Hibbs Nashville, Tennessee

Leicester Bodine Holland Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Sumner P. Hunt Los Angeles, California

Charles T. Ingham Washington, DC

William G. Kaelber Rochester, New York

Williard C. Northup Salem, North Carolina

Richard Brognard Okie Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Arthur Peabody Madison, Wisconsin

Richmond Harold Shreve New York, New York


Andrew J. Thomas

Miller Isaac Kast

Philip L. Goodwin

New York, New York

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

William Wallace Tyrie

William F. Lamb

Walter R. McCornack

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Ralph Thomas Walker

Victor Andre Matteson

Floyd A. Naramore

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

James M. White

Frederick H. Meyer

William Jones Smith

Urbana, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

David J. C. Myers

Harlan Thomas

Seattle, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Abraham Horace Albertson

James Gamble Rogers

Henry Stuart Waterbury

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

New York, New York

Robert Peabody Bellows

Thomas Leslie Rose

Rudolph Weaver

Boston, Massachusetts

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Gainesville, Florida

Walter Dabney Blair

John Strubing Schwacke

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1936

Cornelius V. R. Bogert

Albert Simons

Moise H. Goldstein

Hackensack, New Jersey

Charleston, South Carolina

New Orleans, Louisiana

Thomas Harlan Ellett

Clarence S. Stein

Ralph Ward Gray

New York, New York

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Albert John Evers

Nathaniel Gaillard Walker

Walter T. Karcher

San Francisco, California

Fort Myers, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Clement W. Fairweather

William T. Warren

Sydney Errington Martin

Metuchen, New Jersey

Birmingham, Alabama

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William E. Fisher

George H. Williamson

Horace W. Peaslee

Denver, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Washington, DC

Leon N. Gillette

David J. Witmer

William Graves Perry

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Brookline, Massachusetts

Carl Frelinghuyoen Gould

Henry Wright

Hardie Phillip

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

New York, New York

Mellen C. Greeley

George Young Jr.

Henry Richardson Shepley

Jacksonville, Florida

Ithaca, New York

Brookline, Massachusetts

1934

John Frederick Harbeson

Wilbur Tyson Trueblood

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1935

John Augur Holabird

Robert Seeley De Golyer

Steward Wagner

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Raymond M. Hood

Alfred Fellheimer

Charles Willing

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ely Jacques Kahn

Frederick Augustus Godley

New York, New York

New York, New York

105

Chronological Directory

St. Louis, Missouri


1937 Harris C. Allen John Bakewell Jr. San Francisco, California

Ralph B. Benecker Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

John Hutchins Cady Providence, Rhode Island

Ralph Haywood Cameron San Antonio, Texas

H. Daland Chandler Boston, Massachusetts

Roland E. Coate Los Angeles, California

James R. Edmunds Jr. Baltimore, Maryland

G. Corner Fenhagen Baltimore, Maryland

Henry A. Foeller Green Bay, Wisconsin

Laurence Hall Fowler Baltimore, Maryland

Hugh Mackie Gordon Garden Chicago, Illinois

Hal F. Hentz Atlanta, Georgia

Edward Shepard Hewitt

Minnepolis, Minnesota

H. Eric Kebbon New York, New York

George Simpson Koyl Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Samuel Lapham Jr. Charleston, South Carolina

East Orange, New Jersey

Washington, DC

1939

Seymour Williams

Frederic Child Biggin

Trenton, New Jersey

Auburn, Alabama

1938

Frederick Bigger

Roy Childs Jones

Hobart A. Walker

Chicago, Illinois

Louis A. Simon

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

John Wellborn Root

Eric Gugler

New Orleans, Louisiana

New York, New York

Ernest H. Fougner

Andrew H. Hepburn

Newark, New Jersey

Boston, Massachusetts

Max H. Furbringer

Gerald Anderson Holmes

Memphis, Tennessee

New York, New York

Frederick W. Garber

William Templeton Johnson

Cincinnati, Ohio

San Diego, California

Edmund B. Gilchrist

Richard Kiehnel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Miami, Florida

John L. Hamilton

Fiske Kimball

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Ford Hoit

Eugene Henry Klaber

Kansas City, Missouri

Silver Spring, Maryland

William J. H. Hough

Emil Lorch

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Robert Taylor Jones

Douglas William Orr

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New Haven, Connecticut

Gordon B. Kaufmann

William T. Partridge

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Arthur S. Keene

E. Donald Robb

Kansas City, Missouri

Boston, Massachusetts

Eugene S. Klein

Mott B. Schmidt

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Richard Koch

Sumner Spaulding

New Orleans, Louisiana

Beverly Hills, California

James C. MacKenzie Jr.

Francis Paul Sullivan

New York, New York

Washington, DC

R. E. Lee Taylor

Carleton M. Winslow

Baltimore, Maryland

Los Angeles, California

Harry W. Wachter

San Francisco, California

106

Chicago, Illinois

Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis

Toledo, Ohio

John Reid Jr.

Pierre Blouke

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


1940 Franklin Oliver Adams Tampa, Florida

Gordon Allen Boston, Massachusetts

Raymond J. Ashton Salt Lake City, Utah

Leonard Henry Bailey Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Frank Chouteau Brown Boston, Massachusetts

Marcus Robinson Burrowes Detroit, Michigan

Miles Lanier Colean Washington, DC

Francis Pierpont Davis Los Angeles, California

Frank Nelson Emerson Peoria, Illinois

Frank Joseph Forster New York, New York

Robert K. Fuller Denver, Colorado

Albert Harkness Providence, Rhode Island

Lewis Parsons Hobart San Francisco, California

Roy F. Larson Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Merrill Clifford Lee Richmond, Virginia

Arthur Lamont Loveless Seattle, Washington

George Spearl

Sylvanus B. Marston

St. Louis, Missouri

Pasadena, California

Guy Study

Hugh Martin

St. Louis, Missouri

Birmingham, Alabama

Walter Ellsworth Ware

Clarence Julian Oberwarth

Salt Lake City, Utah

Frankfort, Kentucky

Ernest Wilby

Richard J. Shaw

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Boston, Massachusetts

1941

Chicago, Illinois

Rexford Newcomb Urbana, Illinois

Loring H. Provine Urbana, Illinois

Livingston Smith

Francis Palmer Smith

Chicago, Illinois

Atlanta, Georgia

William H. Crowell

Erle G. Stillwell

Portland, Oregon

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Ralph C. Flewelling

Edgar I. Williams

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Louis John Gill San Diego, California

1943

Arthur B. Heaton

Archibald Manning Brown

Washington, DC

New York, New York

H. Roy Kelley

Charles Frederick Cellarius

Los Angeles, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Electus D. Litchfield

Harold Coulson Chambers

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Robert Hall Orr

Matthew Edmunds Dunlap

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

George B. Rogers

Jacques AndrĂŠ Fouilhoux

Mobile, Alabama

New York, New York

John F. Staub

George Herbert Gray

Houston, Texas

New Haven, Connecticut

Lawrence Wolfe

George Howe

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Leigh Hunt Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Lemuel C. Dillenback

Charles Albert Langdon

Syracuse, New York

Toledo, Ohio

Frederick G. Frost

Joseph Daniels Leland

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Arthur C. Holden

George A. Licht

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

107

Boston, Massachusetts

David Adler

1942

Philip Brooks Maher

Thomas Mott Shaw

Chronological Directory


Sherley Warner Morgan

Alfred Shaw

Talmage C. Hughes

Princeton, New Jersey

Chicago, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

Harris Hunnewell Murdock

James Kellum Smith

Louis Justement

New York, New York

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Henry Bartol Register

Henry Francis Stanton

Samuel A. Marx

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Winchton Leamon Risley

Howard A. Stout

Los Angeles, California

Atlantic City, New Jersey

1947

Eliel Saarinen

Eugene Weston Jr.

Arthur Ward Archer

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

Kansas City, Missouri

1944

1945

William Lawrence Bottomley

Lawrence Stevens Bellman

Wells Ira Bennett

New York, New York

Toledo, Ohio

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Clarence Cullimore

William Roger Greeley

John Woolson Brooks

Bakersfield, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Des Moines, Iowa

Clair William Ditchy

William Duncan Lamdin

Howard Lovewell Cheney

Detroit, Michigan

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Branson Van Leer Gamber

William Henry Livingston

George Grant Elmslie

Detroit, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

William Gehron

Samuel E. Lunden

Carl Anthony Erikson

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Alfred Morton Githens

Edward William Martin

Charles Essig Firestone

New York, New York

Wilmington, Delaware

Canton, Ohio

Ernest A. Grunsfeld Jr.

John Henry Scarff

Alvin Ernest Harley

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Detroit, Michigan

Hugo Franz Kuehne

Howard Dwight Smith

Jean Hebrard

Austin, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Niels Hjalmar Larsen

George Morris Whiteside II

Arthur Knox Hyde

Boston, Massachusetts

Wilmington, Delaware

Detroit, Michigan

James L. Montgomery

William James Bain Sr. Seattle, Washington

William Edward Kapp

Charleston, West Virginia

1946

W. Oscar Mullgardt

G. Edwin Brumbaugh

James Herbert Mitchell

St. Louis, Missouri

Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Henry Carlton Newton

Frank Ernest Cleveland

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg

Edmund Randolph Purves

D. K. Este Fisher Jr.

Reading, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baltimore, Maryland

Richard J. Neutra

Alexander C. Robinson III

Henry H. Gutterson

Los Angeles, California

Cleveland, Ohio

San Francisco, California

Charles Frederick Owsley

Detroit, Michigan

Youngstown, Ohio

108

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s


Warren Charles Perry

Leonard Schultze

Jerrold Loebl

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Herbert J. Powell

Fitzhugh Scott

Milton Bowles McGinty

San Marino, California

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Houston, Texas

Walter Thomas Rolfe

Philip Lindsley Small

Angus Vaughn McIver

Houston, Texas

Cleveland, Ohio

Great Falls, Montana

Paul Weigel

Joe Frazer Smith

Harry L. Mead

Manhattan, Kansas

Memphis, Tennessee

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Hart Wood

John Crosby Brown Moore

Honolulu, Hawaii

New York, New York

1948 Leon Eugene Arnal

Frederick Lindley Morgan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

1949

Pietro Belluschi

George Harwell Bond

Nathaniel Alexander Owings

Portland, Oregon

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Francis Vaughn Bulfinch

Birdsall Parmenas Briscoe

Louis Skidmore

Boston, Massachusetts

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Cameron Clark

Harold Bush-Brown

John Llewellyn Skinner

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Coral Gables, Florida

George Bain Cummings

Mathew W. Del Gaudio

Harold Reeve Sleeper

Binghamton, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Gardner Acton Dailey

Arthur Feitel

A. Glenn Stanton

San Francisco, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Portland, Oregon

Paul Gerhardt Jr.

Alfred Charles Finn

Henry Johnston Toombs

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

James Byers Hays

Kenneth Franzheim

William Ward Watkin

Cleveland, Ohio

Houston, Texas

Houston, Texas

Alexander Edward Hoyle

Harry Hake

Joseph Lewis Weinberg

Boston, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Francis Keally

Wallace Kirkman Harrison

New York, New York

New York, New York

1950

Edwin H. Lundie

Earl Theodore Heitschmidt

J. Warren Armistead Jr.

St. Paul, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Atlanta, Georgia

George Marshall Martin

Daniel Paul Higgins

Leopold Arnaud

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

New York, New York

Edward Fairfax Neild

Walter Williams Hook

William Pope Barney

Shreveport, Louisiana

Charlotte, North Carolina

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Robert Barnard O’Connor

Burnham Hoyt

James Henry Chillman Jr.

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Houston, Texas

Edward Livingston Palmer Jr.

James William Kideney

Clinton Harriman Cowgill

Baltimore, Maryland

Buffalo, New York

Blacksburg, Virginia

109

Chronological Directory

Louisville, Kentucky


Harold Heath Davis

Ralph Edward Winslow

Russell Thorn Pancoast

New Haven, Connecticut

Troy, New York

Miami Beach, Florida

A. Lincoln Fechheimer

Frederick James Woodbridge

Edward D. Pierre

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hugh Ferriss

William Platt

New York, New York

1951

George Gove

Charles Altfillisch

B. Marcus Priteca

Tacoma, Washington

Decorah, Iowa

Seattle, Washington

Talbot Faulkner Hamlin

Welles Bosworth

Earl Howell Reed Jr.

New York, New York

Vaucresson, France

Chicago, Illinois

Harry Inge Johnstone

Thomas Dohoney Broad

L. Andrew Reinhard

Mobile, Alabama

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Frederic Rhinelander King

Herman Brookman

Lorimer Rich

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

New York, New York

John Gaw Meem

Walter E. Church

Henry Hodgman Saylor

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Portland, Oregon

Washington, DC

John Ogden Merrill

Henry Stern Churchill

Norman J. Schlossman

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Alfred S. Nibecker Jr.

Chandler Carroll Cohagen

Lorentz Schmidt

Los Angeles, California

Billings, Montana

Wichita, Kansas

John Thomas Rather Jr.

Samuel Inman Cooper

Howell Lewis Shay

Houston, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Henry Yeagley Shaub

Munroe Walker Copper Jr.

Philip Trammell Shutze

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Cleveland, Ohio

Atlanta, Georgia

Joseph Patterson Sims

Waldron Faulkner

Grant Miles Simon

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Jack Bass Smith

Andrew Thomas Hass

Harry Sternfeld

Birmingham, Alabama

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Perry Coke Smith

Henry Powell Hopkins

Maurice Joseph Sullivan

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Eldridge Ted Spencer

William R. Morton Keast

Paul A. Thiry

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

Harvey Stevenson

Walter H. Kilham Jr.

Roland Anthony Wank

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Arthur Elliott Thomas

Albert Kruse

Lawrence Grant White

Dallas, Texas

Wilmington, Delaware

New York, New York

Samuel G. Wiener

Luther Morris Leisenring

Philip Will Jr.

Shreveport, Louisiana

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Harold Buckley Willis

William E. Lescaze

George Caleb Wright

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

110

a i a c o l l e g e o f f e l l ow s

New York, New York


University Club, New York City, site of the founding of the College of Fellows

1952 aia president Glenn Stanton cof chancellor Ralph T. Walker gold medal Auguste Perret edward c. kemper award William Stanley Parker

111

Chronological Directory


1952 fellows Max Abramovitz

M. Edwin Green

Addison Stayton Nunn

New York, New York

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Charles Storrs Barrows

Lawrence Hill

James W. O’Connor

Rochester, New York

University City, Missouri

New York, New York

Welton D. Becket

Robert S. Hutchins

Noah Webster Overstreet

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Jackson, Mississippi

Edgar Hubert Berners

Francis B. Jacobberger

Clyde Collins Pearson

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Portland, Oregon

Montgomery, Alabama

Kenneth C. Black

Eugene Herbert Knight

Alfred Easton Poor

Lansing, Michigan

Birmingham, Alabama

New York, New York

Walter Carlson

Thomas Hall Locraft

Antonin Raymond

Wilmington, Delaware

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Birge Malcolm Clark

Maynard Lyndon

Arthur Neal Robinson

Palo Alto, California

Los Angeles, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Pendleton Scott Clark

Walter Frederic Martens

Eero Saarinen

Lynchburg, Virginia

Charleston, West Virginia

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Charles Parker Crowell

Dale Robert McEnary

Harvey A. Schwab

Bangor, Maine

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Herman Louis Duhring Jr.

Robert W. McLaughlin Jr.

Cyrus Edgar Silling

Germantown, Pennsylvania

Princeton, New Jersey

Charleston, West Virginia

Max Henry Foley

Warren D. Miller

Delos Hamilton Smith

New York, New York

Terre Haute, Indiana

Washington, DC

Robert Benjamin Frantz

Harold Henry Munger

Lucius Read White Jr.

Saginaw, Michigan

Toledo, Ohio

Baltimore, Maryland

James Herbert Gailey

Allan H. Neal

L. Morgan Yost

Atlanta, Georgia

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

112

aia college of fellows


Metropolitan Theater, Seattle, where meetings of the 1953 convention were held

1953 aia president Glenn Stanton cof chancellor Ralph T. Walker gold medal William Adams Delano edward c. kemper award Gerrit J. De Gelleke

113

Chronological Directory


1953 fellows Thomas Henry Atherton

Morris Ketchum Jr.

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Turpin Chambers Bannister

Adrian Nelson Langius

Urbana, Illinois

Lansing, Michigan

Richard Marsh Bennett

Curtis Meredith Lovelace

Chicago, Illinois

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Leon Chatelain Jr.

Albert Mayer

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Theodore Irving Coe

Clarence William Palmer

Washington, DC

Detroit, Michigan

Robert Charles Dean

Lawrence B. Perkins

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

John Reed Fugard Sr.

Geoffrey Platt

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

William Charles Furer

Otto John Teegen

Honolulu, Hawaii

New York, New York

E. James Gambaro

Wilbur Henry Tusler

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Henry L. Gogerty

Charles Wellington Walker

Los Angeles, California

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Milton LaTour Grigg

Betram A. Weber

Charlottesville, Virginia

Chicago, Illinois

Arthur P. Herrman

Kenneth Curtis Welch

Medina, Washington

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Eric Trevor Huddleston

Walter F. Wilson

Durham, New Hampshire

Lincoln, Nebraska

Robert Allan Jacobs

Kenneth Smith Wing

New York, New York

Long Beach, California

Louis I. Kahn

Marcellus Eugene Wright

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Richmond, Virginia

114

aia college of fellows


1954 aia president Clair William Ditchy

honorary fellow Carlos E. da Silva Philippines

cof chancellor Ralph T. Walker edward c. kemper award Henry H. Saylor

115

Chronological Directory


1954 fellows Roger Allen

George Holmes Perkins

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Adolph Otto Budina

Harry Irvin Schenck

Richmond, Virginia

Dayton, Ohio

Jefferson Roy Carroll Jr.

Irving Gardner Smith

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Portland, Oregon

Harry Royden Dowswell

Stanley Albert Smith

New York, New York

Pullman, Washington

Sanford Williams Goin

Louis Philippe Smithey

Gainesville, Florida

Roanoke, Virginia

Percival Goodman

Herbert Madison Tatum

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

Walter Gropius

Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Samuel Eldon Homsey

Royal Barry Wills

Wilmington, Delaware

Boston, Massachusetts

Eugene Francis Kennedy Jr.

William Wilson Wurster

Boston, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Juan Felipe Nakpil

Marion Sims Wyeth

Manila, Philippines

Palm Beach, Florida

Donald Seigfried Nelson Dallas, Texas

116

aia college of fellows


1955 aia president Clair William Ditchy

honorary fellows C. H. Aslin United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Kay Fisker

Alexander Robinson III

Denmark

gold medal William Marinus Dudok Hilversum edward c. kemper award Turpin C. Bannister

117

Chronological Directory


1955 fellows Robert E. Alexander

Louis McLane Fisher

Andrew Nicholas Rebori

Los Angeles, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

George Boggs Allison

Noel Leslie Flint

John Lyon Reid

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Harris Armstrong

Raphael Nathan Friedman

John Noble Richards

Kirkwood, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Toledo, Ohio

Alfred Lewis Aydelott

Philip Hubert Frohman

Isidor Richmond

Memphis, Tennessee

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Donald Barthelme

Frederic G. Frost Jr.

Louis Rossetti

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Walter Francis Bogner

J. Lister Holmes

Donald Kenneth Sargent

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

Syracuse, New York

Ernest Born

Thomas Worth Jamison Jr.

Dewey Anderson Somdal

San Francisco, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Shreveport, Louisiana

Frank A. Childs

Karl Fred Kamrath

Leonard Adrian Waasdorp

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Rochester, New York

Anthony Salvatore Ciresi

Oscar Theodore Lang

E. Todd Wheeler

Cleveland, Ohio

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Wilmette, Illinois

Hervey Parke Clark

Ernest Langford

Julian H. Whittlesey

San Francisco, California

College Station, Texas

New York, New York

Elisabeth Coit

Arthur Robert Mann

Fred Talbott Wilson

New York, New York

Hutchinson, Kansas

Houston, Texas

Harry Francis Cunningham

Lloyd Morgan

Sam Wilson Jr.

Lincoln, Nebraska

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

William Henley Deitrick

Charles M. Ness Jr.

Henry Lyman Wright

Raleigh, North Carolina

Baltimore, Maryland

Los Angeles, California

John Cobb Dennis

Ernest Pickering

Macon, Georgia

Cincinnati, Ohio

Howard Samuel Eichenbaum

Igor Boris Polevitzky

Little Rock, Arkansas

Miami, Florida

118

aia college of fellows


1956 aia president George Bain Cummings

honorary fellows Edmundo G. Lucero Philippines

cof chancellor

Gustavo L. Wallis

Alexander Robinson III

Venezuela

gold medal Clarence S. Stein edward c. kemper award Theodore Irving Coe

119

Chronological Directory


1956 fellows Alfred Bendiner

Culver Heaton

Robert William Naef

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Pasadena, California

Jackson, Mississippi

Julian Emerson Berla

George Smith Idell

Wallace E. Neff

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

Norman Kirk Blanchard

Paul Frank Jagow

Vladimir Ossipoff

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Honolulu, Hawaii

Ralph Bodman

William Gordon Jamieson

Raymond Phelps

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Denver, Colorado

San Antonio, Texas

Robert Max Brooks

Ralph Charles Kempton

Chester B. Price

Austin, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

Ralph Bryan

Albert Edwin Kendrew

Sol Rosenthal

Dallas, Texas

Williamsburg, Virginia

New Orleans, Louisiana

John Stafford Cromelin

Slocum Kingsbury

Heyward Schumpert Singley

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Columbia, South Carolina

Henry Lawrence Eggers

Ernest Joseph Kump

Nelson Smith

Los Angeles, California

Palo Alto, California

Birmingham, Alabama

Winston Elting

Marion I. Manley

Louis Feno Southerland Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Coconut Grove, Florida

Austin, Texas

Walter Stephen Frazier

Albert Carey Martin Jr.

Charles Morse Stotz

Geneva, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Gilbert Phelps Hall

George Baker Mayer

Ossian P. Ward

Chicago, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Louisville, Kentucky

George Thomas Harmon III

Donald McCormick

Columbia, South Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

120

aia college of fellows


The Annual Dinner at the Centennial convention in Washington, DC

1957 aia president Leon Chatelain Jr.

honorary fellows Douglas E. Kertland Canada

cof chancellor

Pier Luigi Nervi

Edgar I. Williams

Italy

Christiano Stockler das Neves centennial medal of honor Ralph Walker gold medal Louis Skidmore edward c. kemper award David C. Baer

121

Chronological Directory

Brazil


1957 fellows Carl Conrad Britsch

Samuel Wood Hamill

David Howell Morgan

Toledo, Ohio

San Diego, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Harold Calhoun

William Henry Harrison

John Frederick Murphy

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Santa Barbara, California

Waldo Barrickman Christenson

Paul Malcolm Heffernan

Joseph Denis Murphy

Atlanta, Georgia

St. Louis, Missouri

Seattle, Washington

Douglas Honnold

Arthur Gould Odell Jr.

Carl Wesley Clark

Los Angeles, California

Charlotte, North Carolina

New York, New York

James M. Hunter

Archie Gale Parish

Philip Douglas Creer

Boulder, Colorado

St. Petersburg, Florida

Providence, Rhode Island

Henry Leveke Kamphoefner

Ulysses Floyd Rible

Roscoe Plimpton DeWitt

Raleigh, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Dallas, Texas

Donald Beach Kirby

Albert Sidney Ross

Alden Ball Dow

San Francisco, California

Ada, Oklahoma

Midland, Michigan

Hermon Frederick Lloyd

Leon B. Senter

William Elliott Dunwody Jr.

Houston, Texas

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Macon, Georgia

Anthony Lord

Benjamin Lane Smith

Leon Nello Fagnani

Asheville, North Carolina

New York, New York

Wilmington, Delaware

Fred J. MacKie Jr.

Whitney R. Smith

Arthur Fehr

Houston, Texas

Pasadena, California

Austin, Texas

Fred Lewis Markham

Walter Andrews Taylor

Thomas K. Fitz Patrick

Provo, Utah

Washington, DC

Charlottesville, Virginia

Charles J. Marr

Glen Herbert Thomas

Albert Frey

New Philadephia, Ohio

Wichita, Kansas

Palm Springs, California

Charles Franklin Masten

Paul R. Williams

Arthur Banta Gallion

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

Charles Ormrod Matcham

Edward Lawrence Wilson

Clyde Grainger

Los Angeles, California

Fort Worth, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Frank Veach Mayo

George James Wimberly

John Thomas Grisdale

Stockton, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Francis Joseph McCarthy

Marcellus Eugene Wright Jr.

Barnett Sumner Gruzen

San Francisco, California

Richmond, Virginia

New York, New York

Howard Raymond Meyer Dallas, Texas

122

aia college of fellows


The 1958 Class of Fellows invested at the Cleveland convention

1958 aia president Leon Chatelain Jr.

honorary fellows Alvar Aalto Finland

cof chancellor

Pavel Vasilievitch Abrosimov

Roy F. Larson

USSR

Icaro de Castro Mello gold medal

Brazil

John Wellborn Root

Francisco B. Fajardo Philippines

edward c. kemper award

Fleming Grut

Edmund R. Purves

Augusto Guzman Robles

Denmark Peru

Hector Mardones Restat Chile

Gumpei Matsuda Japan

Frederico A. Ugarte Argentina

123

Chronological Directory


1958 fellows Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich

Carl Frederic Guenther

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

William Clement Ambrose

Louis Clifton Kingscott

San Francisco, California

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Herbert Lynes Beckwith

William Leonard Pereira

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Marcel Lajos Breuer

Llewelly William Pitts

New York, New York

Beaumont, Texas

Gordon Bunshaft

John L. Rex

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Robert Carson

Malcolm D. Reynolds

New York, New York

Oakland, California

Angelo Robert Clas

George Vernon Russell

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

George Leighton Dahl

Preston Standish Stevens

Dallas, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

Donald Qualtrough Faragher

Edward Durrell Stone

Rochester, New York

New York, New York

Theodore Reed Griest

George Cannon Young

Topeka, Kansas

Salt Lake City, Utah

124

aia college of fellows


The newly-elected Fellows on the staircase of the Delgado Museum of Art in New Orleans following the investiture ceremonies

1959 aia president John Noble Richards

honorary fellows Jean Canaux France

cof chancellor

Luis Gonzalez Aparacio

Roy F. Larson

Mexico

Jean Jacques Haffner gold medal Walter Gropius edward c. kemper award Bradley P. Kidder

125

Chronological Directory

France


1959 fellows William Stephen Allen Jr.

Charles Morton Goodman

Alfred Browning Parker

San Francisco, California

Washington, DC

Miami, Florida

Brother Cajetan John B. Bauman O.F.M.

Isaac Merritt Harrison

Harry M. Prince

Indianapolis, Indiana

New York, New York

New York, New York

Walk Claridge Jones Jr.

Michael L. Radoslovich

J. Murrell Bennett

Memphis, Tennessee

Long Island City, New York

Dallas, Texas

Raymond Stone Kastendieck

Thorne Sherwood

George Washington Wales Brewster

Gary, Indiana

Stamford, Connecticut

Boston, Massachusetts

Paul Hayden Kirk

G. E. Kidder Smith

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

James Lawrence

Wahl John Snyder

Brookline, Massachusetts

Miami, Florida

Samuel A. Lichtman

Harold Theodore Spitznagel

Chicago, Illinois

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Thomas William Mackesay

Oskar Stonorov

Ithaca, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Austin Wheeler Mather

Harry Bird Tour

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Knoxville, Tennessee

Thomas Francis McDonough

Harold C. Whitehouse

Boston, Massachusetts

Spokane, Washington

Herbert C. Millkey

Kenneth E. Wischmeyer

Atlanta, Georgia

St. Louis, Missouri

Edwin Bateman Morris Sr.

Henry F. Withey

Washington, DC

Sherman Oaks, California

Frederick Duncan Parham

Theodore John Young

New Orleans, Louisiana

New York, New York

Herbert Hamilton Brown Houston, Texas

Walter Edward Campbell Boston, Massachusetts

Hubert Hammond Crane Fort Worth, Texas

Thomas H. Creighton New York, New York

Robert W. Cutler New York, New York

Arthur Quentin Davis New Orleans, Louisiana

Robert L. Durham Seattle, Washington

Albert S. Golemon Houston, Texas

126

aia college of fellows


The 196o investiture ceremony in the San Francisco City Hall

1960 aia president John Noble Richards

honorary fellows Santiago Agurto Calvo Peru

cof chancellor

Ramon Corona Martin

Roy F. Larson

Mexico

Jose Gnecco Fallon gold medal

Colombia

Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

A. Guillermo Rossell Mexico

edward c. kemper award Philip D. Creer

127

Chronological Directory


1960 fellows George Edward Beatty

Archie Quincy Jones Jr.

Chester Orville Root

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

San Jose, California

Martin Luther Beck

Kenneth Stone Kassler

Robert Watson Schmertz

Newark, New Jersey

Princeton, New Jersey

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

John Joseph Carey

Bradley Paige Kidder

Walter Scholer

Mobile, Alabama

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Lafayette, Indiana

Mario Joseph Ciampi

Vincent G. Kling

Daniel Schwartzman

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Gilbert Harold Coddington

Louis Bancel LaFarge

Solis Seiferth

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Neil Joseph Convery

Geoffry Noel Lawford

John Walter Severinghaus

Newark, New Jersey

New York, New York

New York, New York

Charles Francis Davis Jr.

Robert M. Little

Chloethiel Woodard Smith

Birmingham, Alabama

Miami, Florida

Washington, DC

Charles Henry Dornbusch

Allan Gordon Lorimer

Harvey Partridge Smith

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

San Antonio, Texas

Lathrop Douglass

Harold Batchelder McEldowney

Robert Fitch Smith

Robert Alexander Eyerman

Chicago, Illinois

Hugh Asher Stubbins Jr.

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

John Wishart McLeod

Cambridge, Massachusetts

O’Neil Ford

Washington, DC

Robert Law Weed

San Antonio, Texas

H. Augustus O’Dell

Miami, Florida

Wayne Solomon Hertzka

Birmingham, Michigan

David Reichard Williams

San Francisco, California

John Hayes Pritchard

Lafayette, Louisiana

John Hunter Jr.

Tunica, Mississippi

Minoru Yamasaki

Altoona, Pennsylvania

Joseph Priestley Richardson

Birmingham, Michigan

Paul Robinson Hunter

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Lutah Maria Riggs

Perry Bertil Johanson

Santa Barbara, California

Seattle, Washington

Burton Romberger

New York, New York

Newport Beach, California

128

aia college of fellows

Miami, Florida


The 1961 investiture ceremony and President’s Reception at the Philadelphia Museum of Art

1961 aia president Philip Will Jr.

Shigeo Hirata Japan

cof chancellor

William Holford

Morris Ketchum Jr.

United Kingdom

gold medal

Charles Edouard JeanneretGris (Le Corbusier)

Charles Edouard JeanneretGris (Le Corbusier)

France

Jaime L. Marques Uruguay

edward c. kemper award

Kunio Mayekawa

Earl H. Reed

George Ronald Colin Muston

Japan New Zealand

honorary fellows Robert Alvarez Espinosa Mexico

Otilio A. Arellano Philippines

Carlos D. Arguelles Philippines

129

Chronological Directory

Federico Ruiz-Guinazu Argentina

Antonio S. Sindiong Philippines

Harland Steele Canada

Marcelo Elejalde Vargas Peru


1961 fellows Richard L. Aeck

Frederick Charles Hummel

Atlanta, Georgia

Boise, Idaho

Arthur Thomas Brown

Edward David James

Tucson, Arizona

Indianapolis, Indiana

Franklin S. Bunch

Sidney Leon Katz

Jacksonville, Florida

New York, New York

Richard David ButterďŹ eld

John Lord King

West Hartford, Connecticut

San Francisco, California

Arcangelo Cascieri

Carl Koch

Boston, Massachusetts

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Bartlett Cocke Sr.

Roland Leonard Linder

San Antonio, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Cornelius Michael Deasy

John Patrick MacElwane

Los Angeles, California

Toledo, Ohio

Thomas Farr Ellerbe

William Mooser Sr.

St. Paul, Minnesota

San Francisco, California

Donn Emmons

Samuel Z. Moskowitz

San Francisco, California

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

Carney Goldberg

Elliot Fette Noyes

Boston, Massachusetts

New Canaan, Connecticut

Bernard John Grad

Richard W. E. Perrin

Newark, New Jersey

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Olindo Grossi

Charles E. Peterson

Brooklyn, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Victor David Gruen

George F. Pierce Jr.

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Alonzo Jesse Harriman

Frederic Hutchinson Porter

San Francisco, California

Sr.

Philip Newell Youtz

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Auburn, Maine

Robert Frank Hastings Detroit, Michigan

Russell Sherwood Potter

Richard John Heidelberger Hempstead, New York

130

Cincinnati, Ohio

Beryl Price

aia college of fellows

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ladislav Leland Rado New York, New York

Eleanor Raymond Boston, Massachusetts

Edwin Thorley Reeder Miami, Florida

Eberle M. Smith Detroit, Michigan

Moreland GrifďŹ th Smith Birmingham, Alabama

Herbert Hillhouse Swinburne Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William Benjamin Tabler New York, New York

Thomas Chalmers Vint Washington, DC

Joseph Watterson Washington, DC

Harry Weese Chicago, Illinois

William Benjamin Wiener Shreveport, Louisiana

Leonard Wolf Ames, Iowa

Worley K. Wong


The 1962 Class of Fellows receiving applause at the annual dinner in Dallas

1962 aia president Philip Will Jr.

honorary fellows J. H. van den Broeck Netherlands

cof chancellor

Emilio Duhart

Morris Ketchum Jr.

Chile

Hernan Larrain Errazuriz gold medal

Chile

Eero Saarinen

Jerzy Hryniewiecki Poland

architecture firm award

Arne Jacobsen

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Hector Mestre

Denmark Mexico

edward c. kemper award Harry D. Payne

John B. Parkin Canada

Steen Eiler Rasmussen Denmark

Thu, Ngo Viet Vietnam

Amancio Williams Argentina

131

Chronological Directory


1962 fellows Cecil Alexander

Frederick Wallace Dunn

Seth I. Morris

Atlanta, Georgia

St. Louis, Missouri

Houston, Texas

S. Robert Anshen

Carl Feiss

Robert Warren Noble

San Francisco, California

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William Glenn Balch

Clinton Gamble

Clarence J. Paderewski

La Canada, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

San Diego, California

Theodore C. Bernardi

George Foster Harrell

Joseph Julian Patterson

San Francisco, California

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Romolo Bottelli Jr.

Douglas Haskell

L. Frederick Richards

Maplewood, New Jersey

New York, New York

Santa Clara, California

George Wallace Carr

Herbert Howard Johnson

Linn Charles Smith

Chicago, Illinois

Miami, Florida

Birmingham, Michigan

Edwin Winford Carroll

Burton Kenneth Johnstone

Raphael S. Soriano

El Paso, Texas

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Tiburon, California

William Wayne Caudill

Ralph H. Kloppenburg

Donald J. Stewart

Houston, Texas

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Portland, Oregon

Alexander Smith Cochran

H. Samuel Eilts Kruse

Sidney Lloyd Stolte

Baltimore, Maryland

Miami, Florida

St. Paul, Minnesota

Charles R. Colbert

Howard Hamilton Mackey

John Carl Warnecke

New York, New York

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis Jr.

Harlan Ewart McClure

Maynard Winthrop Woodard

New Orleans, Louisiana

Pendelton, South Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Paul Woodhull Drake

Singleton Peabody Moorehead

New Jersey, New Jersey

Williamsburg, Virginia

132

aia college of fellows


The annual dinner of the 1963 convention in Miami

1963 aia president Henry Lyman Wright

honorary fellows Felix Candela Mexico

cof chancellor

Andre Gutton

Paul A. Thiry

France

Constantin D. Kitsikis gold medal

Greece

Alvar Aalto

John Lovatt Davies Canada

edward c. kemper award

Oscar Niemeyer

Samuel E. Lunden

Gio Ponti

Brazil Italy

Kenzo Tange Japan

Hector Velezquez Moreno Mexico

Jose Villagran Garcia Mexico

133

Chronological Directory


1963 fellows Roger Bailey

Edward A. Killingsworth

Reginald H. Roberts

Salt Lake City, Utah

Long Beach, California

San Antonio, Texas

Charles Julius Betts

Roger Yuen Lee

George T. Rockrise

Indianapolis, Indiana

Berkeley, California

San Francisco, California

Thomas J. Biggs

Sidney Wahl Little

Walter Sanders

Jackson, Mississippi

Tucson, Arizona

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Charles Alexander Blessing

Charles Luckman

John Scacchetti

Detroit, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

Union City, New Jersey

John Savage Bolles

Albin Reinhold Melander

G. Milton Small Sr.

San Francisco, California

Duluth, Minnesota

Raleigh, North Carolina

Clinton E. Brush III

Willis Nathaniel Mills

Lee Sorey

Nashville, Tennessee

Stamford, Connecticut

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Harrison GrifďŹ th Edwards

Frank Montana

Victor Steinbrueck

Atlanta, Georgia

South Bend, Indiana

Seattle, Washington

James Harrison Finch

George Nelson

John Stetson

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Palm Beach, Florida

James Herschel Fisher

Louis C. Page

Charles Rutan Strickland

Dallas, Texas

Austin, Texas

Plymouth, Massachusetts

William Edward Hartmann

Harry Daniel Payne

Frank Edward Watson

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Miami, Florida

Ernest Daniel Ivey

William Gray Purcell

Charles Day Woodford

Atlanta, Georgia

Pasadena, California

Los Angeles, California

Paul Henton Kea

I. Lloyd Roark

Hyattsville, Maryland

Kansas City, Missouri

134

aia college of fellows


The annual dinner of the 1964 convention in St. Louis

1964 aia president J. Roy Carroll Jr.

honorary fellows Eugene Beaudouin France

cof chancellor

Max Bill

Paul A. Thiry

Switzerland

Edwin Maxwell Fry gold medal

United Kingdom

Pier Luigi Nervi

Luigi Moretti Italy

architecture firm award

Mario Pani

The Architects Collaborative

Arthur Stephenson

Mexico Australia

edward c. kemper award Daniel Schwartzman

135

Chronological Directory


1964 fellows Thornton Montaigne Abell

Samuel T. Hurst

Theodore Prichard

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

Moscow, Idaho

William J. Bachman

Paul Frank Jernegan

John Erwin Ramsay

Hammond, Indiana

Misawaka, Indiana

Salisbury, North Carolina

Herbert Baumer

Eino Arthur Jyring

Louis Gordon Redstone

Columbus, Ohio

Hibbin, Minnesota

Detroit, Michigan

Wallace C. Bonsall

Arthur H. Keyes Jr.

Norman N. Rice

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Erdman Walter Burkhardt

Robert S. Kitchen

Harry E. Rodman

Auburn, Alabama

San Francisco, California

Troy, New York

Robert George Cerny

Henry Klumb

Frederick G. Roth

Minneapolis, Minnesota

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Alfred V. Chaix

A. Lewis Koue

Maurice Emile Henri Rotival

Los Angeles, California

Oakland, California

Paris, France

James Allan Clark

Jean Labatut

Arthur A. Schiller

Lexington, Kentucky

Princeton, New Jersey

Manhasset, New York

Robert Lee Clemmer

John William Lawrence

Francis Bernard Sellew

Hickory, North Carolina

New Orleans, Louisiana

Boston, Massachusetts

C. Herbert Cowell

Herman Charles Light

Esmond Shaw

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

William Plummer Cox

William Gordon Lyles

Eric W. Smith Jr.

Memphis, Tennessee

Columbia, South Carolina

St. Louis, Missouri

Vernon De Mars

Eugene Joseph Mackey

Lester W. Smith

Berkeley, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Katonah, New York

Charles DuBose

Sherman Morss

Carl A. Strauss

Hartford, Connecticut

Boston, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

William W. Eshbach

Charles Francis Murphy

William Laurens Van Alen

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Joseph Flad

John T. Murphy

Hari Van Hoefen

Madison, Wisconsin

Kansas City, Missouri

St. Louis, Missouri

Norman C. Fletcher

William Muschenheim

Garrett Van Pelt

Lexington, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Montecito, California

Paul Auguste Goettelmann

Ralph Elbert Myers

Frederick Penn Weaver Jr.

Washington, DC

Kansas City, Missouri

Phoenix, Arizona

John M. Gray Jr.

Joseph Russell Passonneau

Wayne Richard Williams

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

South Pasadena, California

George J. Hasslein

Ieoh Ming Pei

Santa Barbara, California

New York, New York

Ludwig Karl Hilberseimer

Earl William Pellerin

Chicago, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

136

aia college of fellows


The President’s Reception at the Pan American Union, Washington, DC

1965 aia president Arthur Gould Odell Jr.

Hector Alfredo Guerra Uruguay

cof chancellor

Eduardo Kneese de Mello

G. Holmes Perkins

Brazil

Gabriel Largacha Manrique architecture firm award

Colombia

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons

Brazil

edward c. kemper award Joseph Watterson

Rino Levi Rodrigo Mejia Andrion Panama

Luis Miro Quesada Peru

Ernesto Fuenmayor Nava honorary fellows

Venezuela

Fernando Belaunde Terry

Daniel Ramos Correas

Peru

Argentina

Ricardo Bermudez

Tomas Reyes Vicuna

Panama

Chile

Julian Ferris Betancourt

Gabriel Serrano Camargo

Venezuela

F. Bruce Brown Canada

137

Chronological Directory

Colombia


1965 fellows Lawrence B. Anderson

Harwell Hamilton Harris

G. Scott Smitherman

Boston, Massachusetts

Raleigh, North Carolina

Shreveport, Louisiana

William F. R. Ballard

Frank L. Hope Sr.

Ross Lloyd Snedaker

New York, New York

San Diego, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Richard S. Banwell

Philip C. Johnson

Oswald H. Thorson

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Waterloo, Iowa

Giorgio Cavaglieri

Lee B. Kline

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Frederic Richard Von Grossmann

Mario C. Celli

Amedeo Leone

Port Washington, Wisconsin

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

William John Wagner Jr.

James Joseph Chiarelli

Robert Andrews Little

Des Moines, Iowa

Seattle, Washington

Cleveland, Ohio

Philip Armour Wilber

William Francis Cody

Alfred Preis

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Palm Springs, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Fred Carter Williams

Robert H. Dietz

Ralph Rapson

Raleigh, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Adrian Jennings Wilson

Robert Elkington

William Hunt Scheick

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington, DC

Arch Reese Winter

Joseph Esherick

Louie Lorraine Scribner

Mobile, Alabama

San Francisco, California

Charlottesville, Virginia

Karel Henry Yasko

Joseph Thompson Fraser Jr.

Josep Luis Sert

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Massachusetts

David N. Yerkes

William Ernest Freeman Jr.

George Patton Simonds

Washington, DC

Greenville, South Carolina

Oakland, California

Terrell Ray Harper

Frank Robert Slezak

Dallas, Texas

Kansas City, Missouri

138

aia college of fellows


Kenzo Tange, the 1966 Gold Medalist, at the convocation of Fellows in Denver

1966 aia president Morris Ketchum Jr.

Aarne Ervi Finland

cof chancellor

Hilario Galguera III

G. Holmes Perkins

Mexico

Denys Louis Lasdun gold medal

United Kingdom

Kenzo Tange

Rafael Norma Mexico

edward c. kemper award

Alfred Roth

William W. Eshbach

Harry Seidler

Switzerland Australia

honorary fellows Jacob Berend Bakema Netherlands

Ralph Erskine Sweden

139

Chronological Directory

Gerrard Venne Canada

Bernard Henri Zehrfuss France


1966 fellows Rex Whitaker Allen

Andrew J. Ferendino

A. Stanley McGaughan

San Francisco, California

Miami, Florida

Washington, DC

Joseph Amisano

William Wallstone Freeman

William Dickey Merrill

Atlanta, Georgia

Burlington, Vermont

Honolulu, Hawaii

Louis Watkins Ballou

Arthur Froehlich

Howard H. Morgridge

Richmond, Virginia

Beverly Hills, California

Los Angeles, California

Edward Larrabee Barnes

Charles E. Fry

Ralph O. Mott

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Fort Smith, Arkansas

James J. W. Biggers

Victor C. Gilbertson

Suren PilaďŹ an

Columbus, Georgia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Detroit, Michigan

Leslie N. Boney Jr.

Bertrand Goldberg

Robert Billsbrough Price

Wilmington, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Tacoma, Washington

Philip W. Bourne

Bruce J. Graham

Ambrose Madison Richardson

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Champaign, Illinois

Robert John Brocker

Charles Thompson Granger Jr.

Arthur Rigolo

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Clifton, New Jersey

Paul B. Brown

G. Harold W. Haag

Dahlen K. Ritchey

Detroit, Michigan

Jenkintown, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

John Stanley Carver

William Egler Haible

Clarence Henry Rosa

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Lansing, Michigan

Grosvenor Chapman

Donald L. Hardison

Bernard B. Rothschild

Washington, DC

Richmond, California

Atlanta, Georgia

James Ford Clapp Jr.

Thomas Thurman Hayes Jr.

Ronald S. Senseman

Boston, Massachusetts

Southern Pines, North Carolina

Washington, DC

Kenneth S. Clark

James Calvin Hemphill Jr.

John D. Sweeney

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Charlotte, North Carolina

St. Louis, Missouri

Frank W. Crimp

Dean Farrar HilďŹ nger

Peter Tarapata

Boston, Massachusetts

Bloomington, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

Louis de Moll

Santiago Iglesias Jr.

Harwood Taylor

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Houston, Texas

Bernard J. DeVries

Philip Ives

Max O. Urbahn

Muskegon, Michigan

New York, New York

New York, New York

Gerald George Diehl

F. Lamar Kelsey Jr.

Wayne McClellan Weber

Detroit, Michigan

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Lafayette, Indiana

Roy M. Drew

Sol King

Harry C. Weller

San Diego, California

Detroit, Michigan

Pullman, Washington

Marvin Eickenroht

Francis D. Lethbridge

Theo Ballou White

San Antonio, Texas

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

James W. Elmore

Angus McCallum

Gin Dan Wong

Tempe, Arizona

Kansas City, Missouri

Los Angeles, California

140

aia college of fellows


The annual dinner of the 1967 convention in New York City

1967 aia president Charles M. Ness Jr.

honorary fellows Alfred Victor Alvares Hong Kong

cof chancellor

The Viscount Esher

Norman L. Schlossman

United Kingdom

Charles A. E. Fowler gold medal

Canada

Wallace K. Harrison

Oswaldo Jimeno Aguilar Peru

architecture firm award

Junzo Sakakura

Hugh Stubbins & Associates

Karl Schwanzer

Japan Austria

edward c. kemper award Robert H. Levison

141

Chronological Directory


1967 fellows Alfred S. Alschuler Jr.

John J. Desmond

Albert L. Haskins Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ralph A. Anderson Jr.

Albert M. Dreyfuss

Frederick Hamlin Hobbs

Houston, Texas

La Jolla, California

Columbus, Ohio

Alexander H. Bacci

Philmer J. Ellerbrock

Victorine du Pont Homsey

Chicago, Illinois

Corona del Mar, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Frederick E. Bassetti

Theodore L. Eschweiler

Charles S. Ingham

Seattle, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Albert B. Bauer

R. Rea Esgar

Joseph Yandell Johnson

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Little Rock, Arkansas

Rex L. Becker

John Lane Evans

Hugh McKittrick Jones

St. Louis, Missouri

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guilford, Connecticut

Preston Morgan Bolton

W. J. Evans

Edward Anthony Kane

Houston, Texas

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Edwardsville, Illinois

Simon Breines

Rincon Miguel Ferrer

George Edward Kassabaum

New York, New York

Santruce, Puerto Rico

St. Louis, Missouri

Kenneth W. Brooks

Max Flatow

Charles Erwin King

Spokane, Washington

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

George David Brown Jr.

Robert L. Geddes

Clarence Kivett

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kansas City, Missouri

Marshall Dwight Brown

Charles Booher Genther

Carl Theodore Larson

Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Henry C. Burge

Grayson W. Gill

Grinnell Willis Locke

Pasadena, California

Dallas, Texas

Baltimore, Maryland

Alan Burnham

Michael Goodman

Victor A. Lundy

New York, New York

Berkeley, California

New York, New York

David Holt Condon

Lester C. Haas

Donald H. Lutes

Washington, DC

Shreveport, Louisiana

SpringďŹ eld, Oregon

Edwin B. Cromwell

Willard Steele Hahn

Chris Revell Maiwald

Little Rock, Arkansas

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Moline, Illinois

George Edson Danforth

George Naylor Hall

Joseph Francis Morbito

Chicago, Illinois

Gary, Indiana

Kent, Ohio

Edward Dupaquier Dart

Mark Garrison Hampton

Edward A. Moulthrop

Chicago, Illinois

Tampa, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

142

aia college of fellows


Noverre Musson

Herbert Livingston Smith III

Columbus, Ohio

Norfolk, Virginia

George Nemeny

Linus Burr Smith

New York, New York

Lincoln, Nebraska

Walter Andrew Netsch

J. Rowland Snyder

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Buford Pickens

Walter Howard Sobel

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Stephen Hinley Richardson

Edward Anders Sovik

Seattle, Washington

NorthďŹ eld, Minnesota

Charles H. Richter Jr.

Allen John Strang

Baltimore, Maryland

Madison, Wisconsin

Burton Lowe Rockwell

Osvaldo L. Toro

San Francisco, California

Santurce, Puerto Rico

Archibald Coleman Rogers

Mace Tungate Jr.

Baltimore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Isadore RosenďŹ eld

Charles F. Ward Jr.

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

T. Trip Russell

Gordon G. Wittenberg

Miami, Florida

Little Rock, Arkansas

Julius S. Sandstedt

Louis Michael Wolff

Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Columbia, South Carolina

Nicholas Satterlee

Hachiro Yuasa

Washington, DC

Berkeley, California

George Frederick Schatz

Simon Bernard Zelnik

Cincinnati, Ohio

New York, New York

Walter Scholer Jr. Lafayette, Indiana

Adolph R. Scrimenti Somerville, New Jersey

Harry W. Seckel Paris, France

Bruce Harry Smith Detroit, Michigan

143

Chronological Directory


The 1968 investiture ceremony in Portland’s Masonic Temple

1968 aia president Robert L. Durham

honorary fellows Franco Albini Italy

cof chancellor

Georges Candilis

Norman L. Schlossman

France

Charles Edouard Geisendorf gold medal

Switzerland

Marcel Breuer

Eric Alfred Lyons United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Frei Otto

I. M. Pei & Partners

James E. Searle

Germany Canada

edward c. kemper award E. James Gambaro

Gin Djib Su Hong Kong

Leslie Hugh Wilson United Kingdom

Isoya Yoshida Japan

Bruno Zevi Italy

144

aia college of fellows


1968 fellows Joseph Henry Abel

Louis Edwin Fry Sr.

Cyril W. Lemmon

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Honolulu, Hawaii

Richard Winston Ayers

Harmon H. Goldstone

Robert H. Levison

Baltimore, Maryland

New York, New York

Clearwater, Florida

David C. Baer

Aaron G. Green

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

Elmer Augustinus Lundberg Jr.

Howard Barnstone

Earle Grady Hamilton

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Charles H. MacMahon Jr.

Max Barth

Robert Edward Hansen

Detroit, Michigan

Washington, DC

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

T. Norman Mansell

Carl Ellsworth Bentz

John C. Haro

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Columbus, Ohio

Detroit, Michigan

Carl Maston

Noland Blass Jr.

Harold Dana Hauf

Los Angeles, California

Little Rock, Arkansas

Los Angeles, California

Gerald M. McCue

Wilfred Edwin Blessing

John Norbert Highland Jr.

Berkely, California

San Jose, California

Buffalo, New York

Paul Durbin McCurry

Joseph Blumenkranz

David Hull Horn

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Fresno, California

Walter McQuade

William E. Blurock

Victor Hornbein

New York, New York

Corona del Mar, California

Denver, Colorado

Milton Milstein

Daniel Boone

Gilbert R. Horton

Buffalo, New York

Abilene, Texas

Jamestown, North Dakota

John M. Morse

Daniel Brenner

Leonard Le Grande Hunter

Seattle, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

William C. Muchow

C. William Brubaker

Huson Jackson

Denver, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Donald Eugene Neptune

Orin Miles Bullock Jr.

R. Graham Jackson

Pasadena, California

Balitmore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Enslie Orsen Oglesby Jr.

Walker O. Cain

Francis Haynes Jencks

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Walter F. Petty

William Corlett

Marvin R. A. Johnson

Columbia, South Carolina

San Francisco, California

Raleigh, North Carolina

John C. Portman Jr.

Richard Lee Dorman

S. Kenneth Johnson

Atlanta, Georgia

Beverly Hills, California

Los Angeles, California

George W. Qualls

Daniel L. Dworsky

Richard Arthur Kimball

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

Salisbury, Connecticut

Matthew Lain Rockwell

S. Scott Ferebee Jr.

Charles Edwin Lamb

Chicago, Illinois

Charlotte, North Carolina

Baltimore, Maryland

Roland Gommel Roessner

Henry Chandlee Forman

Ellamae Ellis League

Austin, Texas

Easton, Maryland

Macon, Georgia

145

Chronological Directory


Richard Roth Sr.

Joseph Tuchman

New York, New York

Akron, Ohio

Ivan H. Smith

James Grote VanDerpool

Jacksonville, Florida

New York, New York

Merritt H. Starkweather

Harold E. Wagoner

Tucson, Arizona

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Claude Stoller

David Alexander Wallace

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

J. Robert F. Swanson

Elliot L. Whitaker

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Columbus, Ohio

Clinton Charles Ternstrom

E. Davis Wilcox

Los Angeles, California

Tyler, Texas

Elisabeth Kendall Thompson

William D. Wilson

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

David Fenton Michie Todd

John Le Baron Wright

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Jack Durkee Train

Raymond Ziegler

Chicago, Illinois

Altadena, California

146

aia college of fellows


The 1969 investiture ceremony in Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, Chicago

1969 aia president George E. Kassabaum

honorary fellows Joaquin Alvarez Ordonez Mexico

cof chancellor

Hugh Maxwell Casson

John Noble Richards

United Kingdom

William Dunkel gold medal

Switzerland

William Wilson Wurster

Werner Duttman Germany

architecture firm award

Preben Hansen

Jones & Emmons

Norman Hay McMurrich

Denmark Canada

edward c. kemper award Philip J. Meathe

147

Chronological Directory


1969 fellows Charles K. Agle

Francis Paul Gassner

Frank J. Matzke

Princeton, New Jersey

Memphis, Tennessee

Albany, New York

Leonard D. Blackford

Hugh Gibbs

Bruce McCarty

Sacramento, California

Long Beach, California

Knoxville, Tennessee

Samuel Brody

Kemper G. Goodwin

Harley J. McKee

New York, New York

Tempe, Arizona

Syracuse, New York

Leon Brown

Walter Gordon

Philip J. Meathe

Washington, DC

Portland, Oregon

Detroit, Michigan

Henrik Bull

Jules Gregory

Louis Menk

San Francisco, California

Lambertville, New Jersey

Detroit, Michigan

Georgius Young Cannon

Fred Melville Guirey

Germano Milono

Salt Lake City, Utah

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

M. Elliott Carroll

John C. Harkness

Ehrman Burkman Mitchell Jr.

Chevy Chase, Maryland

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Scheu Close

Jay Dewey Harnish

Jesse Oron Morgan Jr.

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ontario, California

Shreveport, Louisiana

Winston A. Close

Michael Marcus-Myer Harris

David G. Murray

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Jack Cary Cohen

Robert Otto Hausner

Daniel J. Nacht

Silver Spring, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Sacramento, California

Spencer Burtis Cone

August F. Hoenack

Gyo Obata

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

St. Louis, Missouri

Eugene Eleuthere duPont Crawford

Harry James Holroyd

James Norman Pease Jr.

Columbus, Ohio

Charlotte, North Carolina

San Rafael, California

William Dudley Hunt Jr.

John W. Peirce

Leonard J. Currie

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

John M. Johansen

John E. Pekruhn

Lewis Davis

New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Raymond Kappe

Walter S. Pierce

Frederic L. Day Jr.

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Gustave R. Keane

Jan Hird Pokorny

A. Henry Detweiler

New York, New York

New York, New York

Ithaca, New York

William Keck

Robert Alonzo Ritterbush

Frederick E. Emmons

Chicago, Illinois

Bismarck, North Dakota

Los Angeles, California

Harris A. Kemp

Kenneth W. Roehrig

Edward H. Fickett

Dallas, Texas

Honolulu, Hawaii

Los Angeles, California

William Kessler

John Miles Rowlett

Joseph Hilar Flad

Detroit, Michigan

Houston, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

Alan Kemp Laing

George Van Fossen Schwab

Urbana, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

148

aia college of fellows


Allen George Siple Beverly Hills, California

Richard Wilson Snibbe New York, New York

Pat Yates Spillman Dallas, Texas

Edwin T. Stefan Boston, Massachusetts

Joseph Stein Waterbury, Connecticut

Richard G. Stein New York, New York

Calvin C. Straub Tempe, Arizona

D. Coder Taylor Chicago, Illinois

Mitchell Van Bourg Berkeley, California

Lawrence G. Waldron Seattle, Washington

Frederick S. Webster Syracuse, New York

Arthur Blose White Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

James R. Wilkinson Atlanta, Georgia

Arthur Osborne Willauer Boston, Massachusetts

Floyd Orson Wolfenbarger Manhattan, Kansas

C. Clark Zantzinger Jr. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Norman C. Zimmer Portland, Oregon

149

Chronological Directory


President Allen addresses the Class of Fellows at the 197o investiture in Boston

1970 aia president Rex Whitaker Allen

honorary fellows Te Lin Chang Taiwan

cof chancellor

William G. Leithead

John Noble Richards

Canada

Richard Llewelyn-Davies gold medal

United Kingdom

Richard Buckminster Fuller

Jorge L. Medellin Mexico

architecture firm award

Togo Murano

Ernest J. Kump Associates

Arieh Sharon

Japan Israel

edward c. kemper award Ulysses Floyd Rible

Edouard Utudjian France

Jorn Utzorn Denmark

150

aia college of fellows


1970 fellows Bissell Alderman

Harry William Harmon

Robert Mosher

West Springfield, Massachusetts

Sherman Oaks, California

La Jolla, California

Stuart Oliver Baesel

Richard L. Howland

John Randolph Myer

Charlotte, North Carolina

West Hartford, Connecticut

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Howard R. Barr

Donald Edward Jarvis

William B. O’Neal

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Charlottesville, Virginia

Gunnar Birkerts

Floyd E. Johnson

Donald E. Olsen

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Charlottesville, Virginia

Berkeley, California

Peter Jost Blake

Robert Lawton Jones

S. Glen Paulsen

New York, New York

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Carl R. Blanchard Jr.

Harry Kale

David Layne Perkins

New Haven, Connecticut

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lafayette, Louisiana

Walther Blythe

Gertrude Lempp Kerbis

Robert Joseph Platt

Cleveland, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

San Diego, California

Prentice Bradley

Joseph Bertram King

David Arthur Pugh

Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Asheville, North Carolina

Lake Oswego, Oregon

George Bickford Brigham

Gerhardt T. Kramer

John Rea

Ann Arbor, Michigan

St. Louis, Missouri

Altoona, Pennsylvania

Thomas A. Bullock Sr.

Samuel M. Kurtz

William Vernon Reed

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Bailey M. Cadman

Lawrence Bailis Lackey Jr.

Paul M. Rudolph

Troy, New York

San Rafael, California

New York, New York

Dan C. Cowling

John E. Lautner

A. Bailey Ryan

Little Rock, Arkansas

Hollywood, California

Louisville, Kentucky

B. W. Crain Jr.

Alan Liddle

B. Frank Schlesinger

Houston, Texas

Tacoma, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Clayton B. Dekle

Mark Perrin Lowrey

Richard Sharpe

Nashville, Tennessee

New Orleans, Louisiana

Norwich, Connecticut

J. Everette Fauber Jr.

Carter H. Manny Jr.

Hilliard Thomas Smith Jr.

Lynchburg, Virginia

Chicago, Illinois

Lake Worth, Florida

Ulrich Franzen

Robert B. Marquis

Neill Smith

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Sanford R. Greenfield

H. Roll McLaughlin

James Arthur Swackhamer

Boston, Massachusetts

Carmel, Indiana

Somerville, New Jersey

Dean Leonard Gustavson

Joseph Miller

Arch B. Swank Jr.

Salt Lake City, Utah

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

Cabell Gwathmey

Charles Willard Moore

Joseph F. Thomas

San Francisco, California

New Haven, Connecticut

Pasadena, California

151

Chronological Directory


Emanuel N. Turano New York, New York

Burnett C. Turner Los Angeles, California

Philip Shirley Wadsworth Portland, Oregon

Robertson Ward Jr. Chicago, Illinois

Robert Charles Weinberg New York, New York

Richard H. Wheeler Cincinnati, Ohio

H. Robert Wilmsen Portland, Oregon

William Woollett Los Angeles, California

152

aia college of fellows


The Detroit Institute of Arts, site of the 1971 investiture ceremony

1971 aia president Robert F. Hastings

honorary fellows Gordon R. Arnott Canada

cof chancellor

Carl Aubock

J. Roy Carroll Jr.

Austria

John Michael Austin-Smith gold medal

United Kingdom

Louis I. Kahn

Jacques Barge France

architecture firm award

Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

Albert Kahn Associates, Inc.

Gustavo Gallo Carpio

India Mexico

edward c. kemper award Gerald McCue

Alex Johan Henri Maria Haak Netherlands

Kiyonori Kikutake Tokyo, Japan

Jean Louis Lalonde Canada

153

Chronological Directory


1971 fellows Gerald Lou Allison

Jean Roth Driskel

Wayne F. Koppes

Honolulu, Hawaii

South Pasadena, California

Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Ronald R. Allwork

William Edward Dunlap

Gillet Lefferts Jr.

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

George Adrian Applegarth

Benjamin P. Elliott

Murvan Morris Maxwell

San Francisco, California

Potomac, Maryland

New Orleans, Louisiana

Edmund N. Bacon

Lawrence Albert Enersen

Henry Dustin Mirick

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lincoln, Nebraska

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kenneth E. Bentsen

Hermann Haviland Field

Frederick Doveton Nichols

Houston, Texas

Medford, Massachusetts

Charlottesville, Virginia

Frederick J. Bentz

Howard A. Friedman

Louis Arthur Oliver

Minneapolis, Minnesota

San Francisco, California

Norfolk, Virginia

J. Buchanan Blitch Sr.

William James Geddis

John Hans Ostwald

New Orleans, Louisiana

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Berkeley, California

John Harold Box

Marvin Edward Goody

Walter G. Peter Jr.

Arlington, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Albert Orin Bumgardner

E. Keith Haag

J. Gerald Phelan

Seattle, Washington

Doylestown, Pennsylvania

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Charles Burchard

Frank B. Hunt

Ralph Pomerance

Blacksburg, Virginia

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Richard Edward Collins Sr.

John Willard Huntington

James G. Pulliam

Silver Spring, Maryland

Hartford, Connecticut

Los Angeles, California

Bruno P. Conterato

Hugh Newell Jacobsen

John Gunnar Rauma

Geneva, Illinois

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Whitson William Cox

Henry A. Jandl

George Swiler Sowden

Sacramento, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Fort Worth, Texas

Robert Ramsden Cueman

Leland Wiggins King

William Bradford Sprout Jr.

Summit, New Jersey

Atherton, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Arthur F. Deam

Don R. Knorr

Russell Lee Stecker

Deland, Florida

San Francisco, California

BloomďŹ eld, Connecticut

Russell Orrin Deeter

Pierre Francis Koenig

Frederick Gordon Stickel

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

Troy, Michigan

154

aia college of fellows


Robert Shaw Sturgis Cambridge, Massachusetts

Marvin D. Suer Willow Grove, Pennsylvania

Gray Taylor Stamford, Connecticut

Edward Leighton Varney Jr. Phoenix, Arizona

William F. Vosbeck Jr. Alexandria, Virginia

Hobart D. Wagener Boulder, Colorado

Francis R. Walton Daytona Beach, Florida

Raymond L. Watson Newport Beach, California

Payson Rex Webber Rutland, Vermont

William Paul Wenzler Milwaukee, Wisconsin

George M. White Washington, DC

A. Richard Williams Champaign, Illinois

Michael Wornum Mill Valley, California

Ralph P. Youngren Chicago, Illinois

155

Chronological Directory


The 1972 investiture ceremony at the Miller Outdoor Theatre, Houston

1972 aia president Maximillian O. Urbahn

honorary fellows Luis Jesus Arizmendi Amiel Spain

cof chancellor

Jai Rattan Bhalla

J. Roy Carroll Jr.

India

Henri-Marie Delaage gold medal

France

Pietro Belluschi

Roy Grounds Australia

architecture firm award

Thomas Howarth

Caudill Rowlett Scott

Vayden R. McMorris

Canada Jamaica

edward c. kemper award David N. Yerkes whitney m. young jr. award Robert J. Nash 156

aia college of fellows

Gueorgui Mikhaylovich Orlov USSR

Luis Ortiz Macedo Mexico

Michael Scott Ireland


1972 fellows Bruce A. Abrahamson

David L. Eggers

Allen Yuen Lew

St. Paul, Minnesota

New York, New York

Fresno, California

Gregory Ain

William L. Ensign

Robert Joseph John Locatell

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Atlanta, Georgia

Richard Monroe Arnold

John Fisher-Smith

Louis R. Lundgren

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

St. Paul, Minnesota

Edward E. Bartz Jr.

John Frederick Gane

Leslie Bruce Mabrey

Belleville, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Corpus Christi, Texas

Thomas J. Bissett

Abraham W. Geller

William Marshall Jr.

Columbia, South Carolina

New York, New York

Norfolk, Virginia

Robert L. Bliss

Raymond Girvigian

Robert Bernard Martin

Salt Lake City, Utah

South Pasadena, California

Lincoln City, Oregon

Robert D. Bolling

Myron Goldsmith

Carroll Stewart McNulty Jr.

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Stamford, Connecticut

David R. Braden

E. Carleton Granbery Jr.

Robert C. Metcalf

Dallas, Texas

New Haven, Connecticut

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Joseph Myron Brocato

Francis S. Haines

Maynard W. Meyer

Alexandria, Louisiana

Honolulu, Hawaii

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Harry Alexander Bruno

Ernest H. Hara

Henry Forster Miller

Oakland, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Orange, Connecticut

James I. Campbell

Julian Hoke Harris

Hugo V. Neuhaus Jr.

Baltimore, Maryland

Atlanta, Georgia

Houston, Texas

DeVon Carlson

Morton Hartman

Julius Victor Neuhaus III

Boulder, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Henry Nichols Cobb

Frank Lewis Hope Jr.

Rai Yukio Okamoto

New York, New York

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

William J. Conklin

Fred Ernest Hummel

Raymond Charles Ovresat

New York, New York

Sacramento, California

Chicago, Illinois

Herman G. Cox Jr.

William Byron Ireland

Patroklos John Papadopulos

Fort Worth, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

Raymond David Crites

Joe J. Jordan

H. Morse Payne

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Betty Lou Custer

Carl F. W. Kaelber Jr.

William M. PeĂąa

University City, Missouri

Rochester, New York

Houston, Texas

Leo Anthony Daly

William L. Larson

Mark Arthur Pfaller

Omaha, Nebraska

Omaha, Nebraska

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Homer T. Delawie

Richard Roberts Leitch

Darrel D. Rippeteau

San Diego, California

Newport Beach, California

Watertown, New York

Martin David Dubin

Eason Harris Leonard

Edward John Romieniec

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

College Station, Texas

157

Chronological Directory


Frederick W. Salogga Decatur, Illinois

Carlos R. Sanz Santurce, Puerto Rico

John H. Schruben Chicago, Illinois

Nils Mark Schweizer Winter Park, Florida

Wallie Eugene Scott Jr. Houston, Texas

Hugh Shepley Boston, Massachusetts

Joseph N. Smith III Atlanta, Georgia

Macon S. Smith Raleigh, North Carolina

Robert Stanton Carmel, California

Douglas E. Steinman Jr. Beaumont, Texas

Walter Stromquist Palo Alto, California

Edward Sullam Honolulu, Hawaii

Gene Rudolph Summers Chicago, Illinois

Alan Y. Taniguchi Austin, Texas

Anderson Todd Houston, Texas

Wilhelm Viggo Von Moltke Cambridge, Massachusetts

John Louis Wilson New York, New York

Clark Dolan Wold St. Paul, Minnesota

Thomas W. D. Wright Washington, DC

158

aia college of fellows


The 1973 investiture ceremony in the San Francisco City Hall

1973 aia president

honorary fellows

S. Scott Ferebee Jr.

Nicolai Barfolomeitch Baranov

cof chancellor

USSR

U. Floyd Rible

Justus Dahinden

architecture firm award

G. Robert LeRicolais

Shepley BulďŹ nch Richardson Abbott

Nikola Ivanor Nikolov

edward c. kemper award Bernard B. Rothschild whitney m. young jr. award Architects Workshop of Philadelphia

Switzerland France Bulgaria

Fabio Penteado Brazil

Roland Rainer Austria

Cyril Frederick Thomas Rounthwaite Canada

Takeo Satow Japan

Manuel de la Sierra-Amieva Mexico

John Newenham Summerson United Kingdom

159

Chronological Directory


1973 fellows Roy O. Allen Jr.

James J. Foley

Phillip Lee Jacobson

New York, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Seattle, Washington

Seymour Auerbach

Louis E. Fry Jr.

Alfred A. Lama

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Brooklyn, New York

Nolan Ellmore Barrick

Robert F. Gatje

Charles E. Lawrence

Lubbock, Texas

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Sigmund Francis Blum

Preston M. Geren Jr.

John C. LeBey

Franklin, Michigan

Fort Worth, Texas

Savannah, Georgia

Carl Leroy Bradley

Edwin James Goodwin Jr.

Charles Walter Lessig

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Houston, Texas

Washington, DC

Melvin Brecher

Landis Gores

Harry B. Mahler

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New Canaan, Connecticut

Newark, New Jersey

Donald Frederick Burr

John Byron Hackler

Arthur Edwin Mann

Tacoma, Washington

Peoria, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Gates Wilson Burrows

Richard Frank Hammel

Lockett Brooks Martin

Santa Ana, California

St. Paul, Minnesota

San Antonio, Texas

Jean Paul Carlhian

Wilbert Roland Hasbrouck

George Matsumoto

Boston, Massachusetts

Palos Park, Illinois

San Francisco, California

William A. Carlisle

Herman Adolph Hassinger

David O. Meeker Jr.

Columbia, South Carolina

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Indianapolis, Indiana

Ward Wyatt Deems

William H. Heidtmann

Kurt W. Meyer

San Diego, California

White Plains, New York

Los Angeles, California

Joseph George Durrant

George F. Hellmuth

Ewing H. Miller

Watertown, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

Terre Haute, Indiana

Robert Erick Fehlberg

Charles Emmet Herbert

Omer L. Mithun

Billings, Montana

Des Moines, Iowa

Bellevue, Washington

Joseph Farley Fitzgerald

Eleazar Dias Herreras

Robert Johnson Nash

Chicago, Illinois

Tucson, Arizona

Washington, DC

Earl Robert Flansburgh

Albert John Huber

Joseph Neufeld

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Edward Fleagle

Bryden Bordley Hyde

C. Herbert Paseur

Yonkers, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Houston, Texas

160

aia college of fellows


Charles T. Pearson Tacoma, Washington

James Stewart Polshek New York, New York

James Pratt Dallas, Texas

Louis Sauer Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John V. Sheoris Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan

Edward H. Shirley Atlanta, Georgia

Bernard P. Spring New York, New York

Frederick A. Stahl Boston, Massachusetts

Earl M. Starnes Tallahassee, Florida

Stanley Tigerman Chicago, Illinois

Mathew L. Virden III Greenville, Mississippi

Richard E. Vrooman College Station, Texas

Robertson Ward Chicago, Illinois

Charles H. Wheatley Charlotte, North Carolina

Norval Crawford White New York, New York

Saul Zaik Portland, Oregon

161

Chronological Directory


The 1974 convention ball was held at the Pension Building in Washington, DC

1974 aia president Archibald Coleman Rogers

honorary fellows Luis Barragan Mexico

cof chancellor

Henryk Buszko

Albert S. Goleman

Poland

Juan Jose Casal Rocco architecture firm award

Uruguay

Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates

Canada

edward c. kemper award Jack D. Train whitney m. young jr. award Stephen Cram

Allan E. Duffus Alex Gordon United Kingdom

Colin Laird Trinidad & Tobago

Andre Remondet France

German Samper Gnecco Colombia

Peter Faulkner Shepheard United Kingdom

Michel Weill France

162

aia college of fellows


1974 fellows Armand Phillip Bartos

Herbert E. Duncan Jr.

Robert P. Madison

New York, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

Cleveland, Ohio

MacDonald G. Becket

Robert E. Entzeroth

Clinton Marr Jr.

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Riverside, California

Herbert Beckhard

Herbert Epstein

David A. McKinley

New York, New York

Brooklyn, New York

Seattle, Washington

George Bissell

Geoffrey W. Fairfax

Louis A. McMillen

Newport Beach, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Howard T. Blanchard

Howard T. Fisher

William H. Metcalf Jr.

Garden City, Kansas

Newmarket, New Hampshire

Washington, DC

Elmer Eugene Botsai

Richard J. Fleischman

Gary Linn Michael

San Francisco, California

Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

John Bozalis

William L. Fletcher

Harvin Cooper Moore

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Houston, Texas

William Robert Brockway

Richard C. Frank

Julian Joseph Neski

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Ann Arbor, Michigan

New York, New York

Fred W. Butner Jr.

Rodney Francis Friedman

Paul Murff O’Neal Jr.

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Belvedere, California

Shreveport, Louisiana

Mario E. Campioli

Frank O. Gehry

William T. Priestley

Washington, DC

Santa Monica, California

Lake Forest, Illinois

Arthur Ralph Cogswell Jr.

Harry Golemon

William Ryder Reed

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Houston, Texas

Tacoma, Washington

Andrew S. Cohen

Ezra Gordon

Walter J. Richardson

Waterbury, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Costa Mesa, California

John P. Conron

David Nelson Haid

James S. Rossant

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Araldo Alfred Cossutta

James Wright Hammond

Herman Otto Ruhnau

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Riverside, California

Walter Henry Costa

John A. Holabird Jr.

Lloyd Anthony Ruocco

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Diego, California

Warren W. Cunningham

Granville Warner Hurley

Stanley Salzman

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Natalie G. DeBlois

William Robert Jenkins

Nathaniel W. Sample

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

Eugene A. Delmar

Matt Lawrence Jorgensen

Charles M. Sappenfield

Silver Spring, Maryland

Atlanta, Georgia

Muncie, Indiana

David R. Dibner

James T. Lendrum

James A. Scheeler

West Orange, New Jersey

Phoenix, Arizona

Washington, DC

Rockwell King DuMoulin

Horace Mather Lippincott Jr.

Robert J. Schultz

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Mishawaka, Indiana

163

Chronological Directory


David M. Scott Pullman, Washington

Frank Slavsky Honolulu, Hawaii

Hamilton P. Smith New York, New York

Charles B. Soule Chevy Chase, Maryland

Rolland Dinwiddie Thompson New York, New York

Roy Norman Thorshov Minneapolis, Minnesota

Danforth Wallace Toan New York, New York

Richard L. Tully Columbus, Ohio

Morris D. Verger Los Angeles, California

Ben Weese Chicago, Illinois

Helge Westermann New York, New York

Kenneth D. Wheeler Newark, New Jersey

John M. Woodbridge Berkeley, California

164

aia college of fellows


The city of Atlanta, under construction during the 1975 convention

1975 aia president William Marshall Jr.

honorary fellows Janos Bohonyey Hungary

cof chancellor

Guillermo Carrillo Arena

Robert S. Hutchins

Mexico

Giancarlo De Carlo architecture firm award

Italy

Davis, Brody & Associates

Spain

edward c. kemper award F. Carter Williams whitney m. young jr. award Van B. Bruner Jr.

Juan Gonzalez Cebrian Rutilo Malacara Guanajuato Mexico

Luben N. Tonev Bulgaria

Roger Talbot Walters United Kingdom

Bernard Wood Canada

Carlos Asensio Wunderlich Guatemala

Junzo Yoshimura Japan

165

Chronological Directory


1975 fellows John M. Amundson

George Valentine Gray

Willis C. Leenhouts

Eugene, Oregon

West Sand Lake, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Rob Roy Bittman Jr.

Thomas E. Greacen II

Rex Lotery

La Jolla, California

Houston, Texas

Santa Monica, California

John A. Bower Jr.

George E. Hartman Jr.

George Horace Loving

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Abilene, Texas

John William Broome

George T. Heery

William B. McCormick

Portland, Oregon

Atlanta, Georgia

San Francisco, California

Verner I. Burks

Herbert F. Heidt

John W. McGough

St. Louis, Missouri

Erie, Pennsylvania

Spokane, Washington

W. Brooks Cavin Jr.

Don M. Hisaka

Murry Charles McNeil Jr.

St. Paul, Minnesota

Cleveland, Ohio

Agana, Guam

Edwin B. Crittenden

Murlin Ray Hodgell

Edward Mok

Anchorage, Alaska

Norman, Oklahoma

San Antonio, Texas

Louis Daeuble

Thomas John Houha

William Morgan

El Paso, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Atlantic Beach, Florida

Edwin S. Darden Sr.

William Robert Jarratt

Robert J. Nixon

Fresno, California

Detroit, Michigan

Seattle, Washington

George Austin Dudley

Fred Henry Jobusch

Howard C. Parker

New York, New York

Tucson, Arizona

Dallas, Texas

Ezra Ehrenkrantz

Arthur Evan Jones

Robert J. Piper

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Joseph Lippincott Eldridge

Henri Vatable Jova

Joseph Warren Platner

Boston, Massachusetts

Atlanta, Georgia

New Haven, Connecticut

Harold Lionel Esten

James R. Killebrew

Jacob Robbins

Silver Spring, Maryland

Wichita Falls, Texas

Berkeley, California

John L. Field

Gunther William Koetter

Louis A. Rossetti

San Francisco, California

Houston, Texas

Detroit, Michigan

Richard Buckminster Fuller

Robert M. Lawrence

Peter Samton

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

New York, New York

Romaldo Giurgola

Lillian Scott Leenhouts

Thomas James Sedgewick

New York, New York

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Flint, Michigan

166

aia college of fellows


H. Morgan Stedman Palo Alto, California

Francis T. Taliaferro Baltimore, Maryland

Crombie Taylor Los Angeles, California

Wallace Gleed Teare Cleveland, Ohio

Benjamin Thompson Cambridge, Massachusetts

Anne Griswold Tyng Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

H. Leslie Walker Jr. Tampa, Florida

William J. Watson La Jolla, California

C. Herbert Wheeler Jr. State College, Pennsylvania

Donald S. Williams Clearwater, Florida

Fritz Woehle Birmingham, Alabama

Yau Chun Wong Chicago, Illinois

John C. Worsley Fair Oakes, California

Leo S. Wou Honolulu, Hawaii

167

Chronological Directory


A fireworks display and citylights celebration during the 1976 convention in Philadelphia

1976 aia president Louis de Moll

honorary fellows Mario Roberto Alvarez Argentina

cof chancellor

Emiliano Bernasconi

William J. Bachman

Italy

Eduardo Chamorro architecture firm award

Nicaragua

Mitchell/Giurgola Architects

Egypt

edward c. kemper award Leo A. Daly whitney m. young jr. award Wendell J. Campbell topaz medallion Jean Labatut

Hassan Fathy Fred T. Hollingsworth Canada

Peter H. Oltmanns Germany

Reima Pietila Finland

Tomas Jose Sanabria Venezuela

Hans Hartvig Skaarup Denmark

Juan Sordo Madaleno Mexico

James Stirling United Kingdom

168

aia college of fellows


1976 fellows George Abraham Agron

Thomas F. Galvin

Charles Warren Luther Jr.

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Attleboro, Maine

William Bain Jr.

William Allaman Ganster

William W. Lyman Jr.

Seattle, Washington

Waukegan, Illinois

Birmingham, Michigan

James Barnes Baker

Bennie M. Gonzales

Ian MacKinlay

New York, New York

Scottsdale, Arizona

Orinda, California

Rex M. Ball

Ronald Gourley

Elmer Hugh McDowell

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Cambridge, Massachusetts

St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Jay William Barnes Jr.

Anna M. Halpin

John M. McGinty

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Orville Henry Bauer

J. Hyatt Hammond

Richard Meier

Toledo, Ohio

Asheboro, North Carolina

New York, New York

Frederick R. Bentel

Hugh Hardy

Arthur F. O’Leary

Locust Valley, New York

New York, New York

Beverly Hills, California

Maria A. Bentel

Jasper Stillwell Hawkins

Edward Shier Parsons

Locust Valley, New York

Los Angeles, California

Reno, Nevada

Charles A. Blondheim

Charles George Hilgenhurst

Jay Pettitt

Eufaula, Alabama

Arlington, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Lloyd George Borget

Thomas E. Howell

Richard Lee Rice

Houston, Texas

Peoria, Illinois

Raleigh, North Carolina

Benjamin Eddins Brewer Jr.

John B. Jacoby

Darryl Thomas Roberson

Houston, Texas

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

San Francisco, California

Joseph W. Burcham

Hugh B. Johnson

Harold G. Sadler

Baltimore, Maryland

Washington, DC

San Diego, California

Arthur L. Burns

Gerhard Michael Kallman

Hans K. Sander

Indianapolis, Indiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Princeton, New Jersey

Robert Allan Chervenak

William Koblik

Kenneth Miller Schaefer

Bellevue, Washington

Sacramento, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Gordon MacCallum Comb

Bill N. Lacy

Herbert William Schneider

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Washington, DC

Phoenix, Arizona

Jerome M. Cooper

Gene E. Lefebvre

Alan Schwartzman

Atlanta, Georgia

Kansas City, Missouri

New York, New York

Horacio Diaz Semidey

J. Russell Levikow

Herman J. Schwartzmann

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

San Mateo, California

New York, New York

James D. Ferris

George S. Lewis

Howard Charles Sherman

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Shreveport, Louisiana

H. Curtis Finch

Walter R. Livingston Jr.

John E. Stefany

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Tampa, Florida

Edward D. Francis

Wendell Vernon Locke

James Alan Stenhouse

Detroit, Michigan

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Charlotte, North Carolina

169

Chronological Directory


Donald J. Stephens Center Berlin, New York

Preston Stevens Jr. Atlanta, Georgia

Eugene C. Swager Peoria, Illinois

Frank Tomsick San Francisco, California

Karl Edward TrefďŹ nger San Francsico, California

William Turnbull Jr. San Francisco, California

Shirley J. Vernon Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Searle H. Von Storch Waverly, Pennsylvania

Charles H. Warner Jr. New York, New York

Harry Brown Wilson Jr. Los Angeles, California

Richard Saul Wurman Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ron Yeo Corona del Mar, California

170

aia college of fellows


1977 aia president John M. McGinty

honorary fellows Charles Herbert Cullum Canada

cof chancellor

Antonio Fuentes Flores

Philip J. Meathe

Mexico

Ernest F. Groosman gold medal

Netherlands

Richard Joseph Neutra

Jose Maria Gutierrez Trujillo Mexico

architecture firm award

Ignacio Machorro del Monte

Sert, Jackson and Associates

Georges-Henri Pingusson

Mexico France

edward c. kemper award Ronald A. Straka topaz medallion Henry Kamphoefner

Charles E. Pratt Canada

Maria Prus Canada

Victor Marius Prus Canada

Manuel Rosen Morrison Mexico

Lennart Uhlin Sweden

Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas Brazil

171

Chronological Directory


1977 fellows Lavone D. Andrews

James Ingo Freed

Edward G. Petrazio

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Eugene E. Aubry

James Allen Greene

F. Blair Reeves

Houston, Texas

Tampa, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Jack S. Baker

Jordan L. Gruzen

Robert Reinheimer Jr.

Champaign, Illinois

New York, New York

Texarkana, Texas

Richard E. Baringer

Arthur Howard Hoag Jr.

Mildred F. Schmertz

St. Croix, Virgin Islands

Mount Dora, Florida

New York, New York

Edward Charles Bassett

James Mathews Hunt Sr.

San Francisco, California

Elberton, Georgia

George Arthur Douglas Schuett

John Henry Bickel III

Jeh Vincent Johnson

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Louisville, Kentucky

Wappinger Falls, New York

Charles E. Schwing

Richard Patrick Blake

Julian E. Kulski

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Orlean, Virginia

George Whiteside Shupee

Richard L. Bliss

Zeb Vance Lackey

Arlington, Texas

Kirkwood, Missouri

Valdosta, Georgia

Howard Francis Sims

Robert C. Broshar

Joseph N. Lacy

Detroit, Michigan

Waterloo, Iowa

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Saul C. Smiley

John Burgee

Richard D. Levin

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

Dayton, Ohio

Paul D. Spreiregen

Lo-yi C. Y. Chan

Alan G. Levy

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

George Wesley Sprinkle

John S. Chase

W. Kirby Lockard

Phoenix, Arizona

Houston, Texas

Tucson, Arizona

James Edgar Stageberg

John Donald Cordwell

Carl Luckenbach

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Birmingham, Michigan

Ronald Albert Straka

James D. Cowan

Frithjof Martin Lunde

Boulder, Colorado

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

Albert Homer Swanke

Warren J. Cox

Robert J. Lynch

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Malden, Massachusetts

Robert Tyler

John Morris Dixon

Henry J. Magaziner

Tarzana, California

Stanford, Connecticut

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas W. Ventulett III

Kermit Parrish Dorius

Robert Eastwood McConnell

Atlanta, Georgia

Corona del Mar, California

Tucson, Arizona

Joseph A. Wilkes

John P. Eberhard

Edwin Keith McPheeters

Silver Spring, Maryland

Bethesda, Maryland

Auburn, Alabama

Harry Charles Wolf III

Aaron Freed

Thomas Martin Payette

Charlotte, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Boston, Massachusetts

172

aia college of fellows


Dallas, site of the 1978 aia convention

1978 aia president Elmer E. Botsai

honorary fellows Inette L. E. Austin-Smith United Kingdom

cof chancellor

W. Donald Baldwin

George E. Kassabaum

Canada

Jane Beverly Drew gold medal

United Kingdom

Philip Cortelyou Johnson

Arthur Charles Erickson Canada

architecture firm award

Ronald Andrew Gilling

Harry Weese & Associates

Patrick Kennard Harrison

Australia United Kingdom

edward c. kemper award Carl L. Bradley topaz medallion Lawrence Anderson

Oluwole Olumuyiwa Nigeria

Methodi A. Pissarski Bulgaria

Michail Vassilievich Posokhin USSR

German Tellez Colombia

Anders Tengbom Sweden

William WhitďŹ eld United Kingdom

173

Chronological Directory


1978 fellows Thomas Reed Adkinson

A. Robert Fisher

James M. Leefe

Spokane, Washington

San Francisco, California

Sausalito, California

JesĂşs Eduardo Amaral

Richard Foster

Bruno Leon

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Greenwich, Connecticut

Grosse Ile, Michigan

Samuel T. Balen

Beverly L. Freeman

Herbert Lippmann

Annandale, Virginia

Charlotte, North Carolina

New York, New York

Burtch W. Beall Jr.

Hans A. Friedman

William H. Liskamm

Salt Lake City, Utah

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Hobart Betts

Thomas Sidney Frier

Wendell H. Lovett

New York, New York

Little Rock, Arkansas

Bellevue, Washington

Charles H. Boney

Herbert K. Gallagher

Donlyn Lyndon

Wilmington, North Carolina

Watertown, Massachusetts

Newton, Massachusetts

J. Norwood Bosserman

Marc Evan Goldstein

John Macsai

Charlottesville, Virginia

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Thomas Graham Bradley

Michael Kemper Goodwin

Theodore S. MafďŹ tt Jr.

Decatur, Illinois

Tempe, Arizona

Palestine, Texas

Ronald G. Brocchini

Paul Hjalmar Graven

John W. Moutoussamy

San Francisco, California

Madison, Wisconsin

Chicago, Illinois

Robert Bradford Browne

Paul Cret Harbeson

Louis Naidorf

Miami, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

James Wood Burch

Nicholas H. Holmes Jr.

Edward Henry Noakes

Annapolis, Maryland

Mobile, Alabama

Potomac, Maryland

John A. Busby Jr.

Mark T. Jaroszewicz

George Madison Notter Jr.

Atlanta, Georgia

Gainesville, Florida

Boston, Massachusetts

Jerome Roger Butler Jr.

Paul Atherton Kennon Jr.

Herbert B. Oppenheimer

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Irving Walker Colburn

Stephen A. Kliment

Donald H. Panushka

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Salt Lake City, Utah

Stanley Lee Daniels

Nathaniel Key Kolb

T. Merrill Prentice Jr.

Atlanta, Georgia

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Richard Dattner

Alexander Kouzmanoff

John K. Rauch Jr.

New York, New York

Port Chester, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

A. P. DiBenedetto

Howard Raymond Lane

George F. Reed

Portland, Oregon

Encino, California

Coconut Grove, Florida

174

aia college of fellows


Mario T. Romanach Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Christine Fahringer Salmon Stillwater, Oklahoma

F. Cuthbert Salmon Stillwater, Oklahoma

Donald Sandy Jr. San Rafael, California

Leo G. Shea Birmingham, Michigan

Lloyd H. Siegel Chicago, Illinois

Charles S. Sink Denver, Colorado

Robert Venturi Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

R. Randall Vosbeck Alexandria, Virginia

Walter F. Wagner Fresno, California

Eugene Werlin Houston, Texas

Gerald A. Williams Seattle, Washington

William R. Wofford Atlanta, Georgia

Zeno L. Yeates Memphis, Tennessee

Bernard Bob Zimmerman Los Angeles, California

175

Chronological Directory


Kansas City, site of the 1979 aia convention

1979 aia president Ehrman B. Mitchell

honorary fellows Wladimir Alves De Souza Brazil

cof chancellor

Yoshinobu Ashihara

David A. Pugh

Japan

Irving David Boigon gold medal

Canada

Ieoh Ming Pei

E. Gresley Cohen Australia

architecture firm award

Charles Mark Correa

Geddes Brecher Qualls Cunningham

Augustine Akhuemokhan Egbor

India

Nigeria

edward c. kemper award Herbert E. Duncan Jr. topaz medallion G. Holmes Perkins

Fuminaga Kiyota Japan

Erik Emil Krakstrom Finland

Ricardo Legorreta Vilchis Mexico

Eduardo Orrego V Peru

Marion Tournon-Branly France

176

aia college of fellows


1979 fellows Isham Owen Baker

Almon J. Durkee

Franklin D. Lawyer

Washington, DC

Haslett, Michigan

Houston, Texas

Edwin E. Beran

Herschel A. Elarth

Anthony John Hale Lumsden

Dallas, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

Los Angeles, California

John Henry Beyer

J. Clarence Feliciano

Richard C. Marshall

Remsenburg, New York

Cloverdale, California

San Francisco, California

William F. Bigoney

Linn Argyle Forrest Sr.

Willard Kenneth Martin

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Juneau, Alaska

Portland, Oregon

James A. Bishop Sr.

Robert J. Frasca

Thomas S. Marvel

Houston, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

Richard Lewis Blinder

Joseph Y. Fujikawa

Thomas L. McKittrick

Montclair, New Jersey

Winnetka, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Dwight Mendon Bonham

Michael Graves

Valerius Leo Michelson

Wichita, Kansas

Princeton, New Jersey

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Thomas L. Bosworth

Sarah P. Harkness

Leroy B. Miller

Seattle, Washington

Lexington, Massachusetts

Santa Monica, California

David M. Bowen

James Martin Harris

Richard Arthur Miller

Indianapolis, Indiana

Tacoma, Washington

New York, New York

David Martin Brey

John F. Hartray Jr.

O. Jack Mitchell

Kansas City, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Van B. Bruner Jr.

Charles A. Haviland

John C. Monroe Jr.

Haddonfield, New Jersey

Charleston, West Virginia

Kansas City, Missouri

W. Glenn Bullock Sr.

Edward H. Healey

Arthur Cotton Moore

Knoxville, Tennessee

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Washington, DC

Robert Alen Burley

Clovis Heimsath

Frank R. Mudano

Waitsfield, Vermont

Fayetteville, Texas

Clearwater, Florida

Robert P. Burns

John Quentin Hejduk

Hans P. Neumann

Raleigh, North Carolina

Riverdale, New York

Kenilworth, Illinois

Wendell Jerome Campbell

John W. Hill

S. Kenneth Neumann

Chicago, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Southfield, Michigan

William Tillman Cannady

David C. Hoedemaker

Claude Oakland

Houston, Texas

Bellevue, Washington

San Francisco, California

Marley Pegues Carroll

George W. Homsey

Gordon D. Orr Jr.

Charlotte, North Carolina

San Francisco, California

Madison, Wisconsin

Gerald L. Clark

John W. Jickling

Leonard S. Parker

Phoenix, Arizona

Birmingham, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Martin H. Cohen

E. Fay Jones

Giovanni Pasanella

Armonk, New York

Fayetteville, Arkansas

New York, New York

Lee G. Copeland

Charles G. Kanner

William R. Peery

Seattle, Washington

Beverly Hills, California

South Charleston, West Virginia

177

Chronological Directory


Lee Harris Pomeroy

Kenneth Emery Schwartz

Charles Reilly Tapley

New York, New York

San Luis Obispo, California

Houston, Texas

Harold E. Prinz

Theodore Seligson

Charles B. Thomsen

Dallas, Texas

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

G. W. Terry Rankine

Herschel E. Shepard

Peter Van Dijk

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Jacksonville, Florida

Cleveland, Ohio

James Terrill Ream

Henry N. Silvestri

Harold F. Van Dine Jr.

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Huntington Woods, Michigan

Leonard H. Reinke

Robert Calhoun Smith

Bruce M. Walker

Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Washington, DC

Spokane, Washington

M. Garland Reynolds

Everett G. Spurling Jr.

William Wilde

Decatur, Georgia

Washington, DC

Tucson, Arizona

Jaquelin T. Robertson

Henry Steinhardt

James Earl Wiley

New York, New York

Mercer Island, Washington

Dallas, Texas

John B. Rogers

Robert W. Stevens

Lorenzo D. Williams

Denver, Colorado

Fresno, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bernard Rothzeid

Sherwood Beach Stockwell

John Elzey Wilson

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Richmond, Virginia

George Peter Loyd Rumpel

H. Thurber Stowell

Marjorie Wintermute

Jacksonville, Florida

Western Springs, Illinois

Portland, Oregon

Robert William Sawyer

John R. Street Jr.

W. Roger Yost

Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina

Marietta, Georgia

Portland, Oregon

John I. Schlossman

James Stewart Sudler

Hubbard Woods, Illinois

Denver, Colorado

178

aia college of fellows


1980 aia president Charles E. Schwing

honorary fellows John Hamilton Andrews Australia

cof chancellor

Gilbert R. Beatson

Robert L. Durham

Canada

Adolph Ciborowski architecture firm award

Poland

Edward Larrabee Barnes Associates

United Kingdom

edward c. kemper award Herbert Epstein whitney m. young jr. award Leroy M. Campbell topaz medallion Serge Chermayeff

179

Chronological Directory

Norman Foster Rafael de La-Hoz Spain

Leandro V. Locsin Philippines

Kingston Loo Malaysia

Fumihiko Maki Japan

Richard Joachim Sahl Germany


1980 fellows John D. Anderson

Avery C. Faulkner

Karl Klokke

Golden, Colorado

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

Paul Blanton

Colden Florance

David Lewis

Moscow, Idaho

Washington, DC

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Howard Byron Bochiardy

Robert Joel Geering

Jerrold Ellsworth Lomax

Windermere, Florida

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Lawrence Ogden Booth

Millard Arthur Gensler Jr.

Derek Martin

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Chester Bowles Jr.

Donald Hugh Gibbs

Joseph V. Marzella

San Francisco, California

Long Beach, California

Wallingford, Pennsylvania

Conrad Buff III

David Lawrence Ginsberg

Edward H. Matthei

Pasadena, California

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

A. Burns Cadwalader

Everett Austin Glendening

W. A. McAlister

Oakland, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Agana, Guam

Richard Arthur Campbell

Brooks R. W. Gunsul

James R. McGranahan

Portland, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Tacoma, Washington

Jack Henry Chambers

William A. Hall

William G. McMinn

Akron, Ohio

New York, New York

Mississippi State, Mississippi

Junius Joseph Champeaux II

Robert V. M. Harrison

Charles B. McReynolds

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Jackson, Mississippi

Newport News, Virginia

Paul Fernand Damaz

L. Jane Hastings

George Calvin Means Jr.

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Clemson, South Carolina

Jorge Del Rio

Thurston Hatcher

Roger C. Mellem

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Miami, Florida

Potomac, Maryland

Eugene L. Di Laura Jr.

William R. Hawley

John Ogden Merrill Jr.

Detroit, Michigan

Palo Alto, California

San Francisco, California

John M. Dickey

John F. Hayes

Lynn H. Molzan

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Radnor, Pennsylvania

Indianapolis, Indiana

Paul Dietrich

John D. Henderson

James L. Nagle

Cambridge, Massachusetts

San Diego, California

Chicago, Illinois

Peter H. Dodge

J. Robert Hillier

Edward Richard Niles

San Francisco, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Malibu, California

William John Dougherty

Peter Jefferson

Lester C. Pancoast

Atlanta, Georgia

Stuart, Florida

Miami, Florida

William Spearing Evans

Robert N. Kennedy

Tician Papachristou

Shreveport, Louisiana

Indianapolis, Indiana

New York, New York

Thomas J. Eyerman

Kenneth F. Klindtworth

Charles J. Parise

Oak Park, Illinois

Staten Island, New York

Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan

180

aia college of fellows


R. Bruce Patty

Murray A. Slama

Kansas City, Missouri

Lafayette, California

George Clayton Pearl

Charles Richard Sutton

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Honolulu, Hawaii

Cesar Pelli

Albert Anthony Tappe

Hamden, Connecticut

Boston, Massachusetts

Kalvin J. Platt

H. Harold Tarleton Jr.

Mill Valley, California

Greenville, South Carolina

Gerrard Pook

Thomas H. Teasdale

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

Samuel D. Popkin

Roland Terry

Detroit, Michigan

Seattle, Washington

William Lyman Porter

Thomas Abbott Todd

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boone Powell

James E. Tomblinson

San Antonio, Texas

Flint, Michigan

Patrick J. Quinn

Ralph I. Towland

Troy, New York

Connecticut

George E. Rafferty

William Henry Trogdon

St. Paul, Minnesota

Spokane, Washington

Donald Patterson Reay

John James Truemper Jr.

Berkeley, California

Little Rock, Arkansas

John Raymond Ross

DeNorval Unthank

San Luis Obispo, California

Eugene, Oregon

Ralph Thomas Rowland

Harutun Vaporciyan

Cheshire, Connecticut

Huntington Woods, Michigan

Walter A. Rutes

John L. Webb

White Plains, New York

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Roger N. Ryan

Franklin Dee Welch

Akron, Ohio

Midland, Texas

Mario L. Schack

Beverly A. Willis

Baltimore, Maryland

San Francisco, California

Diane Serber

Jon Peter Winkelstein

New York, New York

San Francsico, California

Robert Ellis Sexton

Pershing Wong

Glendale, Arizona

Scarsdale, New York

Norma Merrick Sklarek PaciďŹ c Palisades, California

181

Chronological Directory


1981 aia president R. Randall Vosbeck

honorary fellows Elissa Makiniemi Aalto Finland

cof chancellor

Jerzy Buszkiewicz

Leslie N. Boney Jr.

Poland

Hans Heyerdahl Hallen gold medal

South Africa

Joseph Luis Sert

David H. Hambleton Canada

architecture firm award

Hans Hollein

Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

Kisho Kurokawa

edward c. kemper award Robert L. Durham whitney m. young jr. award Robert T. Coles topaz medallion Marcel Breuer 182

aia college of fellows

Austria Japan

Serapio Perez Loza Mexico

Eberhard H. Zeidler Canada


1981 fellows Raymond C. Abst

Harold Edelman

Henry Klein

Modesto, California

New York, New York

Mount Vernon, Washington

Stanley N. Allan

Judith Edelman

Keith R. Kolb

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Robert O. Biering

Peter David Eisenman

Peter A. Lendrum

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Phoenix, Arizona

John Dudley Bloodgood

Robert J. Evans

Nicholas Lesko

Des Moines, Iowa

Marshall, California

Westlake, Ohio

Peter Quarfordt Bohlin

Richard T. Faricy

Frederick Liebhardt

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

St. Paul, Minnesota

La Jolla, California

David C. Boone

M. Milton Glass

Hubert Donn Logan

Orinda, California

New York, New York

Berkeley, California

Paul D. Bowers Jr.

Curtis H. Green

Theodore F. Mariani

Grand Rapids, Michigan

St. Paul, Minnesota

Washington, DC

Irving Henry Bowman

James Arthur Gresham

Mortimer M. Marshall Jr.

Charleston, West Virginia

Tucson, Arizona

Washington, DC

Ellis W. Bullock Jr.

Charles Gwathmey

Charles F. McAfee

Pensacola, Florida

New York, New York

Wichita, Kansas

Kenneth Harvey Cardwell

William Hamby

Richard Alan McGinty

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Earl Kai Chann

Andrew Louis Heard

John Wells McHugh

Tucson, Arizona

Chicago, Illinois

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Guion Cabell Childress

Sanford Hirshen

George A. McMath

Denver, Colorado

Berkeley, California

Portland, Oregon

George W. Christensen

Thomas Harold Hodne Jr.

Willis N. Mills Jr.

Phoenix, Arizona

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New Canaan, Connecticut

James Walker Christopher

David A. Holtz

Joseph D. Monticciolo

Salt Lake City, Utah

Rockville, Maryland

New York, New York

John Martin Clancy

Malcolm Holzman

Paul Muldawer

Brookline, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

James A. Clutts

G. Norman Hoover

Harold Charles Munger

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas

Toledo, Ohio

Robert Traynham Coles

Robert Ingle Hoyt

Charles F. Murphy Jr.

Buffalo, New York

Santa Barbara, California

Chicago, Illinois

David Alford Crane

Bernard Jacob

Ibsen Nelsen

Boston, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Seattle, Washington

Robert Diamant

James H. Johnson

Edward H. Nelson

Chicago, Illinois

Denver, Colorado

Tucson, Arizona

James Charles Dodd

Rudard Artaban Jones

Herbert Saul Newman

Sacramento, California

Urbana, Illinois

New Haven, Connecticut

183

Chronological Directory


Michael Newman

Donald L. Stull

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Boston, Massachusetts

David W. Osler

Harold R. Varner

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Detroit, Michigan

Laszlo Papp

William Richard Vick

White Plains, New York

Sacramento, California

Nicholas A. Pappas

Thomas Reed Vreeland

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

Norman Perttula

Taina Waisman

Cleveland, Ohio

Port Washington, New York

Norman Pfeiffer

William D. Warner

New York, New York

Exeter, Rhode Island

Willard Charles Pistler Jr.

Barry L. Wasserman

Cleveland, Ohio

Sacramento, California

Peter A. Piven

Donald Ralph Watson

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Guilford, Connecticut

Antoine Predock

Read Weber

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Otto Reichert-Facilides

John Robert Weese

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Mill Valley, California

Anthony Thomas Rienzi

Joe Neal Weilenman

Jenkintown, Pennsylvania

Greenville, Mississippi

William A. Rose Jr.

Jerry Cooper Wilcox

White Plains, New York

Little Rock, Arkansas

Robert J. Schaefer

Rodney Hugh Wright

Wichita, Kansas

Osseo, Wisconsin

Henry W. Schirmer

Jack Rodney Yardley

Topeka, Kansas

Dallas, Texas

Douglas Frederick Schroeder

Hugh Morley Zimmers

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

184

aia college of fellows


The Royal Hawaiian Hotel of Honolulu, site of the 1982 convocation of Fellows

1982 aia president Robert Lawrence

honorary fellows Alexander Ian Ferrier Australia

cof chancellor

George Grenfell-Baines

William R. Jarratt

United Kingdom

Stanislaw M. Jankowski gold medal

Poland

Romaldo Giurgola

Swoo Geun Kim South Korea

architecture firm award

Padraig Murray

Gwathmey Siegel & Associates, Architects

Renzo Piano

edward c. kemper award Leslie N. Boney Jr. whitney m. young jr. award John S. Chase topaz medallion Joseph Esherick 185

Chronological Directory

Ireland Italy

Aarno E. Ruusuvuori Finland

Shozo Uchii Japan

Aldo van Eyck Netherlands

Abraham Zabludovsky Mexico


1982 fellows James Bertin Aitken

Sylvester Damianos

Donald Charles Hensman

Alameda, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Pasadena, California

Harry F. Anderson

Arthur C. Danielian

Paul Sterling Hoag

Chicago, Illinois

Newport Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Jonathan Barnett

James R. DeStefano

Van Dorn Hooker

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Gridley Barrows

Gerald Erickson

Charles Evans Hughes

Lewiston, Maine

Cupertino, California

New York, New York

Richard Bergmann

James Falick

Leonard Jacobson

New Canaan, Connecticut

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Lloyd F. Bergquist

Richard A. Fitzgerald

Norman J. Johnston

St. Paul, Minnesota

Houston, Texas

Seattle, Washington

William Adair Bernoudy

Bernd Foerster

Harvie P. Jones

St. Louis, Missouri

Manhattan, Kansas

Huntsville, Alabama

Frederic A. Bertram

Fred Lawrence Foote

Theodore Ernest Kurz

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birmingham, Michigan

Boyd A. Blackner

Reagan Webb George

Robert F. Mattox

Salt Lake City, Utah

Dallas, Texas

Dubuque, Iowa

Antonio Roy Bologna

Joseph C. Giuliani

Edward D. McCrary

Memphis, Tennessee

Washington, DC

San Mateo, California

James Robert Bonar

Richard E. Glaser

Noel Michael McKinnell

Los Angeles, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

Bill Booziotis

Harold D. Glucksman

James C. Morehead Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Irvingston, New Jersey

Houston, Texas

William N. Breger

Thomas G. Green

John K. Mott

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Fort Smith, Arkansas

Samuel Jefferson Caudill

James R. Grieves

Frank W. Munzer

Aspen, Colorado

Baltimore, Maryland

New York, New York

Roger H. Clark

Donald J. Hackl

Thomas B. Muths

Raleigh, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Jackson, Wyoming

Eugene E. Cook

Roy Perkins Harrover

Dale Naegle

Chicago, Illinois

Memphis, Tennessee

La Jolla, California

Richard L. Crowther

Irving B. Haynes

James R. Nelson

Denver, Colorado

Providence, Rhode Island

Montchanin, Delaware

186

aia college of fellows


Ted P. Pappas

Raymond F. Stainback Jr.

Jacksonville, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

John G. Pecsok

Goodwin B. Steinberg

Indianapolis, Indiana

San Jose, California

William Francis Pedersen

John D. Sulton

New Haven, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Raymond A. Pigozzi

Downing Allison Thomas

Northbrook, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

Raymond Rapp

Richard Wilfred Trott

Galveston, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

Pierce K. Reibsamen

Marcus R. Tucker

Los Angeles, California

Houston, Texas

Arthur Rosenblatt

Thomas B. Tucker

New York, New York

San Diego, California

Harold Roth

Dean Frederick Unger

New Haven, Connecticut

Sacramento, California

James Ronald Rucker

Charles E. Wilkerson

Wichita Falls, Texas

Richmond, Virginia

Leonard Max Schober

W. Floyd Williamson Jr.

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Roger M. Seitz

Richard Wolf

Chicago, Illinois

San Mateo, California

William Hosley Short

Joseph Laurie Young

Princeton, New Jersey

Clemson, South Carolina

Paul Silver

John Zemanek

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Douglas Cole Smith Newtonville, Massachusetts

T. Clayton Smith Baton Rouge, Louisiana

H. David Sokoloff San Francisco, California

Daniel Solomon San Francisco, California

187

Chronological Directory


New Orleans, site of the 1983 aia convention

1983 aia president Robert Broshar

honorary fellows Enrique Avila Riquelme Mexico

cof chancellor

Geoffrey Bawa

William C. Muchow

Sri Lanka

Gottfried Bohm gold medal

Germany

Nathaniel A. Owings

Mario Botta Switzerland

architecture firm award

Ferenc Callmeyer

Holabird & Root, Architects, Engineers & Planners

Macy DuBois

edward c. kemper award Jules Gregory whitney m. young jr. award Howard Hamilton Mackey Sr. topaz medallion Charles E. Burchard 188

aia college of fellows

Hungary Canada

Knud Friis Denmark

Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon Mexico

Arata Isozaki Japan

Ervin P. PĂźtsep Sweden

Juan Torres Higueras Peru


1983 fellows Carlton S. Abbott

Charles Dagit

Warren Cummings Heylman

Williamsburg, Virginia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Spokane, Washington

Harold L. Adams

Irving R. Dana Jr.

William Holabird

Baltimore, Maryland

Omaha, Nebraska

Chicago, Illinois

Maurice B. Allen Jr.

David S. Davidson

Dwight E. Holmes

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Great Falls, Montana

Tampa, Florida

Peter Arfaa

Clark Arthur Davis

Howard N. Horii

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Newark, New Jersey

Neil Astle

Jack DeBartolo Jr.

Patrick Horsbrugh

Salt Lake City, Utah

Tucson, Arizona

Mishawaka, Indiana

Romeo Aybar

Howard F. Elkus

Bruce H. Jensen

Ridgefield, New Jersey

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Salt Lake City, Utah

Charles Barlow

Benjamin Evans

David Kahler

Jackson, Mississippi

Blacksburg, Virginia

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

David J. Bennett

Winthrop W. Faulkner

Charles Howard Kahn

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Washington, DC

Lawrence, Kansas

Richard J. Bertman

Donald E. Ferry

Herbert A. Ketcham

Boston, Massachusetts

Springfield, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Frederick C. Biebesheimer III

John L. Fisher

David Klages

Old Lyme, Connecticut

San Francisco, California

Costa Mesa, California

Temple Hoyne Buell

Peter Forbes

Kenneth C. Kruger

Denver, Colorado

Boston, Massachusetts

Santa Barbara, California

John Buenz

Frank Dan George

John W. Lackens Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Minneapolis, Minnesota

J. Armand Burgun

Charles Parker Graves

Eugene P. Levy

New York, New York

Lexington, Kentucky

Little Rock, Arkansas

David Castro-Blanco

Lyn Eliot Graziani

Morton L. Levy

New York, New York

Coral Gables, Florida

Houston, Texas

Judith Chafee

Gaines B. Hall

Richard L. Lewis

Tucson, Arizona

Dothan, Alabama

Sacramento, California

Peter Chermayeff

Harry C. Hallenbeck

William Sperry Lewis

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Alameda, California

San Diego, California

Lugean L. Chilcote

Richard F. Hansen

Dirk Lohan

Little Rock, Arkansas

Iowa City, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

William C. Church

Velpeau E. Hawes Jr.

Frank Edward Lucas

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Charleston, South Carolina

Bruce I. Crabtree Jr.

Harold H. Hellman

Donald William MacDonald

Nashville, Tennessee

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Eason Cross Jr.

James Lee Hendricks

John Mahlum

Arlington, Virginia

Dallas, Texas

Seattle, Washington

189

Chronological Directory


Laurie Mutchnik Maurer

John H. Spencer

New York, New York

Hampton, Virginia

Constantine E. Michaelides

W. Cecil Steward

St. Louis, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Thomas Bruce Moon

Frank Straub

Irvine, California

Troy, Michigan

Thomas Nathan

Fred S. Toguchi

Memphis, Tennessee

Cleveland, Ohio

Robert A. Odermatt

Dennis T. Toyomura

San Francisco, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Ray K. Parker

Wilmont Vickrey

Little Rock, Arkansas

Chicago, Illinois

Carl W. Pirscher

A. Raymond von Brock

Southfield, Michigan

New Canaan, Connecticut

William M. Polk

Robert J. Von Dohlen

Seattle, Washington

Farmington, Connecticut

George Frederic Roth Jr.

Donald Q. Wallace

Cincinnati, Ohio

Lexington, Kentucky

Richard Roth Jr.

C. Edward Ware

New York, New York

Rockford, Illinois

George A. Sample

Gerald Gamliel Weisbach

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Peter M. Saylor

G. Thomas Williams

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Don P. Schlegel

Zelma Wilson

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ojai, California

Richard Schoen

Evans Woollen

Culver City, California

Indianapolis, Indiana

Overton Shelmire

Henry N. Wright

Dallas, Texas

Wellfleet, Massachusetts

C. Ray Smith

Donald E. Wudtke

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Roy J. Solfisburg

Thomas A. Zimmerman

Chicago, Illinois

Phoenix, Arizona

190

aia college of fellows


1984 aia president George M. Notter

honorary fellows William Alexander Allen United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Patrick Blouin

Bernard B. Rothschild

Canada

Pierre H. Bussat architecture firm award

Switzerland

Kallmann, McKinnell & Wood, Architects

Greece

edward c. kemper award Dean F. HilďŹ nger whitney m. young jr. award John Louis Wilson topaz medallion Robert Geddes

191

Chronological Directory

Constantin N. Decavalla Arieh El-Hanani Israel

Albert Mangones Haiti

Richard Rogers United Kingdom

Sten Olov Samuelson Sweden

Gueorgui Stoilov Bulgaria


1984 fellows Iris S. Alex

John N. De Haas Jr.

Charles Frederick Hummel

New York, New York

Bozeman, Montana

Boise, Idaho

Earle S. Alexander Jr.

Alfredo De Vido

Stephen B. Jacobs

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

New York, New York

Yvonne Warner Asken

Eugene Cox Dunwoody

Arthur D. Johnson

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Macon, Georgia

Omaha, Nebraska

Charles H. Atherton

Robert A. Eckert

Richard H. Kaplan

Washington, DC

Tacoma, Washington

Cleveland, Ohio

Theodore T. Bartley Jr.

Audrey Emmons

Richard Keating

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Houston, Texas

William H. Beaty

Hideo H. Fujii

Frank S. Kelly

Germantown, Tennessee

Detroit, Michigan

Houston, Texas

John Belle

Kenneth R. Fuller

Charles M. Kober

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Los Angeles, California

Chase Black

Robert C. Gaede

S. Richard Komatsu

Battle Creek, Michigan

Cleveland, Ohio

San Francisco, California

J. Sinclair Black

David Webster George

Robert Kramer

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Charles E. Boettcher

Norman M. Giller

Moritz Kundig

Rockford, Illinois

Miami Beach, Florida

Spokane, Washington

Glenn Allen Buff

Thomas A. Gray

Roger Williams Margerum

Coral Gables, Florida

Little Rock, Arkansas

Detroit, Michigan

John Avery Carter

Karl H. Greimel

Harvey V. Marmon Jr.

Nashua, New Hampshire

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

San Antonio, Texas

Donald Douglas Chapman

Kenneth G. Groggs

Joseph Maybank

Honolulu, Hawaii

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

William D. Concolino Jr.

Peter M. Hasselman

Kenneth D. Maynard

Monterey, California

San Francisco, California

Anchorage, Alaska

William H. Cook

William R. Henry

Charles Terrence McCafferty

Tucson, Arizona

Jackson, Mississippi

Detroit, Michigan

James Hudson Crissman

George S. Hoover

William Francis McCall Jr.

Watertown, Massachusetts

Denver, Colorado

Moultrie, Georgia

Robert F. Darby

Gerald Horn

Henry G. Meier

Jacksonville, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

192

aia college of fellows


John K. Miller

Jerome M. Seracuse

Santa Rosa, California

Denver, Colorado

Richard R. Moger

Will Shaw

New York, New York

Monterey, California

Yoshio Nakazawa

William H. Sippel Jr.

Evanston, Illinois

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Paul R. Neel

Harwood K. Smith

San Luis Obispo, California

Dallas, Texas

Rolf Ohlhausen

Robert A. M. Stern

New York, New York

New York, New York

William E. Patnaude

Alan R. Sumner

Fresno, California

Dallas, Texas

Leason F. Pomeroy III

Milo H. Thompson

Santa Ana, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Arnold J. Prima Jr.

Duane Thorbeck

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

James Scott Rawlings

James D. Tittle

Richmond, Virginia

Abilene, Texas

James W. Rich

James Speed Tuley

Albany, New York

Charlottesville, Virginia

Hilyard R. Robinson

Robert A. Van Deusen

Washington, DC

Denver, Colorado

Craig W. Roland

Walter E. Wagner Jr.

Santa Rosa, California

New York, New York

Alan Rosen

George V. Whisenand

Los Angeles, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Donald P. Ryder

Elliot Willensky

New York, New York

New York, New York

Jon R. Schleuning

George S. Wright

Portland, Oregon

Arlington, Texas

William Wilcox Scott Minneapolis, Minnesota

Dale E. Selzer Dallas, Texas

193

Chronological Directory


1985 aia president R. Bruce Patty

honorary fellows W. Kirk Banadyga Canada

cof chancellor

Gerard Benoit

Donald L. Hardison

France

Ricardo Levi BoďŹ ll gold medal

Spain

William Wayne Caudill

Masako Hayashi Japan

architecture firm award

Richard Norman Johnson

Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown

Vladimir KarďŹ k

edward c. kemper award Charles Redmon whitney m. young jr. award Milton V. Bergstedt topaz medallion Colin Rowe 194

aia college of fellows

Australia Czechoslovakia

Fernando Margain Mexico

John Overall Australia

James Richards United Kingdom

Miguel Angel Roca Argentina

Alberto Sartoris Switzerland


1985 fellows A. Notley Alford

Kenneth B. Clark

Leonard G. Haeger

Dayton, Ohio

Lincoln, Nebraska

Santa Barbara, California

Robert E. Allen

Glen Edwin Cline

Robert L. Harper

San Francisco, California

Boise, Idaho

Essex, Connecticut

Robert Edward Allen

Stuart E. Cohen

Robert S. Harris

Longview, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

J. Timothy Anderson

Mary Caroline Cole

Sami Hassid

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Berkeley, California

George Anselevicius

Jack M. Corgan

Daniel J. Havekost

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Dallas, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Ray Bedford Bailey

John O. Cotton

Remmert W. Huygens

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Louis J. Bakanowsky

Sam Davis

Harry Jacobs

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Berkeley, California

Oakland, California

Robert M. Beckley

Kenneth DeMay

Donald W. Kennedy

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Watertown, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

M. Wayne Bell

Albert A. Dorman

Eugene Kremer

Austin, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Manhattan, Kansas

Fredric A. Benedict

Foster W. Dunwiddie

David E. Lawson

Aspen, Colorado

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Madison, Wisconsin

William Bowersox

C. R. Everett

James Lee Loftis

St. Louis, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Martin Gerald Brixen

Michael T. Fickel

Carl R. Meinhardt

Salt Lake City, Utah

Kansas City, Missouri

New York, New York

Kenneth F. Brown

Richard F. Floyd

Barry Moore

Honolulu, Hawaii

Houston, Texas

Houston, Texas

Richard S. Bundy

Bruce S. Fowle

Allen D. Moses

San Diego, California

New York, New York

Kirkland, Washington

Charles H. Burnette

Robert D. Garland Jr.

Lee H. Nelson

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

El Paso, Texas

Washington, DC

Rodger E. Burson

F. Earle Gaulden

Barbara Neski

Dallas, Texas

Greenville, South Carolina

New York, New York

H. Kennard Bussard

S. James Goldstein

Robert E. Oringdulph

Des Moines, Iowa

Millburn, New Jersey

Portland, Oregon

Arne Bystrom

Raymond Grenald

Piero Nicole Patri

Seattle, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Dean B. Chambliss

Ernest A. Grunsfeld III

Richard C. Peters

Grand Junction, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

David M. Childs

Graham Gund

William L. Pulgram

Washington, DC

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Atlanta, Georgia

195

Chronological Directory


Martin D. Raab

Earl S. Swensson

New York, New York

Nashville, Tennessee

Charles Redmon

Toshikazu Terasawa

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Hans Riecke

B. Carroll Tharp

Kahului, Hawaii

Montgomery, Texas

Joseph J. Roberto

Calvin J. Tobin

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

John D. Rogers Jr.

David M. Trigiani

Asheville, North Carolina

Jackson, Mississippi

H. Dean Rowe

Bartholomew Voorsanger

Tampa, Florida

New York, New York

Wayne S. Schmidt

Clyde K. Warner Jr.

Indianapolis, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Donald Singer

Robert E. Washington

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Norfolk, Virginia

Adrian Devaun Smith

Joseph Wasserman

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Herbert L. Smith Jr.

John G. Williams

New York, New York

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Carl Stein

Robert L. Wold

New York, New York

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Paul P. Sun

Thomas E. Woodward

Boston, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

196

aia college of fellows


Trinity College’s Laurie Auditorium, San Antonio, site of the 1986 investiture ceremony

1986 aia president John A. Busby Jr.

honorary fellows John Macdonald Davidson Australia

cof chancellor

Abdel Wahed El Wakil

Vladimir N. Ossipoff

United Kingdom

Brian E. Eldred gold medal

Canada

Arthur Erickson

Solange d’Herbez de la Tour France

architecture firm award

Wilhelm Holzbauer

Esherick Homsey Dodge & Davis

Henning Larsen

edward c. kemper award Harry Harmon whitney m. young jr. award The Rev. Richard McClure Prosse topaz medallion Vincent Scully Jr.

197

Chronological Directory

Austria Denmark

Geoffrey Arthur Rowe Australia

Heikki Siren Finland

Kaija Siren Finland


1986 fellows J. Carl Abbott Jr.

Samuel Crothers

Charles Harper

Sarasota, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wichita Falls, Texas

Richard L. Anderson

Philip W. Dinsmore

Mason S. Hicks

Tucson, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Samuel Armistead Anderson III

George S. Dolim

Peter Hopkinson

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Richmond, Virginia

Frank F. Douglas

Thomas Horty

Robert A. Barclay

Houston, Texas

St. Paul, Minnesota

Gates Mills, Ohio

H. Robert Douglass

John H. Jelliffe

Bertram L. Bassuk

Houston, Texas

Indianapolis, Indiana

New York, New York

Gerald A. Doyle

Paul Duane Jones

Leroy E. Bean

Phoenix, Arizona

Honolulu, Hawaii

Petaluma, California

Jared I. Edwards

Robert A. Kennard

Barry Benepe

Hartford, Connecticut

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Sidney Eisenshtat

Tai Soo Kim

William A. Blunden

Beverly Hills, California

Hartford, Connecticut

Cleveland, Ohio

Franklin T. Ferguson

Peyton E. Kirven

Leon Bridges

Salt Lake City, Utah

Los Angeles, California

Baltimore, Maine

Ligon B. Flynn

Robert Michael Kliment

Algimantas V. Bublys

Wilmington, North Carolina

New York, New York

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Sidney P. Gilbert

John Christopher Knowles

Hilario F. Candela

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Coral Gables, Florida

Myron H. GoldďŹ nger

A. Eugene Kohn

Eric A. Chung

New York, New York

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Robert E. Gramann

James Francis Kortan

Alexander Cooper

Cincinnati, Ohio

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Aubrey J. Greenberg

John Q. Lawson

Gerald M. Cope

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

William H. Grover

Elizabeth Bobbitt Lee

Frederic Hamilton Cox Jr.

Essex, Connecticut

Lumberton, North Carolina

Richmond, Virginia

Wallace L. Haas Jr.

Joseph W. Leinweber

Kirk R. Craig

West Covina, California

Grosse Pointe, Michigan

Greenville, South Carolina

Frances Halsband

Roger K. Lewis

New York, New York

College Park, Maryland

198

aia college of fellows


Theodore Liebman

Cathy J. Simon

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Michael A. McCarthy

Michael M. Sizemore

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Theodore L. Mularz

Ronald L. Skaggs

Aspen, Colorado

Dallas, Texas

Willard C. Nelson

Bill D. Smith

Provo, Utah

Dallas, Texas

Chartier C. Newton

John W. Sugden

Austin, Texas

Summit Park, Utah

Jimmie R. Nunn

Edgar Tafel

Phoenix, Arizona

New York, New York

Ki Suh Park

Maurice Thominet

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Derek Parker

Charles N. Tseckares

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

W. Irving Phillips Jr.

William Kay Turner

Houston, Texas

New Orleans, Louisiana

Joe T. Pursell

William E. Valentine

Jackson, Mississippi

San Francisco, California

Jerry L. Quebe

Werner G. Wandelmaier

Alexandria, Virginia

New York, New York

M. Jack Rinehart Jr.

Gordon Wildermuth

Charlottesville, Virginia

Chicago, Illinois

Gordon E. Ruehl

Terrance R. Williams

Spokane, Washington

New York, New York

Charles G. Rummel

Norman E. Wirkler

Chicago, Illinois

Dubuque, Iowa

Nicholas G. Sakeller

Kellogg H. Wong

Tucson, Arizona

New York, New York

Paul Segal

David H. Wright

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Lawrence P. Segrue

Golden J. Zenon Jr.

Visalia, California

Omaha, Nebraska

199

Chronological Directory


Epcot Center, visited by attendees of the convention in Orlando

1987 aia president Donald J. Hackl

honorary fellows Rifat Kamil Chadirji United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Philip Sutton Cox

S. Scott Ferebee Jr.

Australia

Ignacio Diaz Morales architecture firm award

Mexico

Benjamin Thompson & Associates

Denmark

edward c. kemper award Joseph Monticciolo whitney m. young jr. award J. Max Bond Jr. topaz medallion Ralph Rapson

Tobias Faber Bernard Melchior Feilden United Kingdom

Ji Zhong Feng China

Rudy P. Friesen Canada

Imre Makovecz Hungary

Monica Pidgeon United Kingdom

Ivor Cedric Prinsloo South Africa

JosĂŠ F. Reygadas Mexico

Masayoshi Yendo Japan

200

aia college of fellows


1987 fellows Stanley Abercrombie

Maximilian L. Ferro

Tom Lewis Jr.

New York, New York

New Bedford, Massachusetts

Talahassee, Florida

Richard Keith Albyn

Sheldon Fox

Gerald Li

Rochester, Michigan

New York, New York

Charlotte, North Carolina

Louis D. Astorino

Jay E. Frank

Bernard J. Liff

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Edgar C. Beery

James E. Furr

Stanley C. Livingston

Annandale, Virginia

Houston, Texas

San Diego, California

Robert J. Boerema

Harvey B. Gantt

William Love

Tallahassee, Florida

Charlotte, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Robert Brannen

Dale L. Gibbs

Louis Maloof

Boston, Massachusetts

Lincoln, Nebraska

Atlanta, Georgia

Charles E. Broudy

Ronald Goldman

Edward K. McCagg II

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Malibu, California

Seattle, Washington

Walter Burde

Donald Goodhue

M. Allen McCree

Carmel-by-the-Sea, California

Monterey, California

Austin, Texas

Robert H. Canizaro

Joachim C. Grube

James H. Meyer

Jackson, Mississippi

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Virgil R. Carter

Peter H. Hand

Nancy A. Miao

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Jerry L. Clement

Edwin F. Harris Jr.

Hugh C. Miller

Dallas, Texas

Raleigh, North Carolina

Washington, DC

Robert Damora

Marvin Hatami

James A. Murphy

Bedford, New York

Denver, Colorado

Stamford, Connecticut

Charles M. Davis

Richard S. Hayden

Chester Emil Nagel

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Sidney L. Delson

John F. Hayes

Thompson C. Nelson

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Kansas City, Missouri

Joseph Robert Deshayes

William W. Herrin Jr.

Allen L. Patrick

Houston, Texas

Huntsville, Alabama

Columbus, Ohio

James R. Diaz

Helmut Jahn

Wilson F. Pollock Jr.

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Lawrence Doane

James O. Jonassen

H. Terry Rasco

San Francisco, California

Seattle, Washington

Little Rock, Arkansas

Peter G. Doyle

Edward V. Kemp

P. Richard Rittelmann

Houston, Texas

Ruston, Louisiana

Butler, Pennsylvania

Albert Efron

John L. Kriken

Richard Ellison Ritz

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

Jose Feito

John M. Laping

Chester E. Roemer

Miami, Florida

Buffalo, New York

St. Louis, Missouri

201

Chronological Directory


John A. Sharratt Boston, Massachusetts

Charles M. Sieger Miami, Florida

Wayne E. Spangler Rice Lake, Wisconsin

Richard L. Taylor Jr. Atlanta, Georgia

Robert L. Tessier Agawam, Massachusetts

Kenneth H. Walker New York, New York

Ralph Warburton Coral Gables, Florida

Charles Randolph Wedding St. Petersburg, Florida

John A. Welch Tuskegee, Alabama

W. Gene Williams Houston, Texas

Donald A. Winkelmann Seattle, Washington

Charles Witsell Jr. Little Rock, Arkansas

Clayton Young Seattle, Washington

202

aia college of fellows


Cathedral of St. John Divine, New York City, site of the 1988 investiture

1988 aia president Ted P. Pappas

honorary fellows Trevor Dannatt United Kingdom

cof chancellor Charles William Brubaker

Lodovico Barbiano di Belgiojoso Italy

architecture firm award

Pierre-AndrĂŠ Dufetel

Hartman-Cox Architects

Yehya Mohamed Eid

France Egypt

edward c. kemper award

Roderick Peter Hackney

David Lewis

Tao Ho

whitney m. young jr. award Habitat for Humanity topaz medallion John Hejduk

United Kingdom Hong Kong

Matti K. Makinen Finland

Ernst A. Plischke Austria

Kazuo Shinohara Japan

Terence J. Williams Canada 203

Chronological Directory


1988 fellows Stephen N. Abend

Arthur E. Duerschner

Paul Kinnison Jr.

Kansas City, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

San Antonio, Texas

J. Philip Andrews

Stanton Eckstut

Don W. Kirk

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Fort Worth, Texas

James Harold Anstis

James Edward Ellison

Norman L. Koonce

West Palm Beach, Florida

Washington, DC

Bogalusa, Louisiana

Royden Stanley Bair

Kenneth J. Filarski

Duane Eugene Landry

Houston, Texas

Providence, Rhode Island

Dallas, Texas

Gregory S. Baldwin

James R. Franklin

Jane Lorenz Landry

Portland, Oregon

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

Ronald Gene Bowen

Stephen A. George

William N. Larson

Madison, Wisconsin

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Charles S. Braun

Alan Eliot Goldberg

Donald R. Lee

Maitland, Florida

New Canaan, Connecticut

Charlotte, North Carolina

Michael P. Buckley

Donald W. Y. Goo

Thomas J. Lucas Jr.

Hartford, Connecticut

Honolulu, Hawaii

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Charles E. Burgess

Dennis W. Grebner

Michael Maas

Houston, Texas

St. Paul, Minnesota

New York, New York

John J. Castellana

Mark W. Hall

Ronald L. Mace

BloomďŹ eld Hills, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

Raleigh, North Carolina

J. Jeffrey Conroy

Richard W. Hobbs

Wesley A. McClure

Houston, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Raleigh, North Carolina

Richard B. Cook

Peter S. Hockaday

Kenneth L. Motley

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Roanoke, Virginia

Daniel J. Coolidge

James J. Jennewein

Carole J. Olshavsky

Boston, Massachusetts

Tampa, Florida

Columbus, Ohio

Raniero Corbelletti

Richard W. Jennings

William Pederson Jr.

University Park, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

George M. Crandall

Yu Sing Jung

John Allen Pierce

Portland, Oregon

Boston, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Martin W. Crennen

Douglas S. Kelbaugh

George J. Pillorge

Helena, Montana

Princeton, New Jersey

Baltimore, Maryland

204

aia college of fellows


John W. Pitman Santa Barbara, California

Richard J. Rafferty St. Paul, Minnesota

Ilmar Reinvald Tacoma, Washington

Edward N. Rothe Edison, New Jersey

Philip A. Shive Charlotte, North Carolina

Fleming W. Smith Jr. Nashville, Tennessee

Stuart B. Solomon Watertown, Massachusetts

Michael Harris Spector North Hills, New York

Peter StefďŹ an Boston, Massachusetts

Sheldon D. Wander New York, New York

Arthur M. Weber Aiea, Hawaii

William Wiese II Burlington, Vermont

Gayland B. Witherspoon Pendelton, South Carolina

Carolina Y. C. Woo New York, New York

Raymond W. H. Yeh Norman, Oklahoma

Robert L. Ziegelman Birmingham, Michigan

205

Chronological Directory


The 1989 investiture ceremony took place under the St. Louis Arch

1989 aia president Benjamin E. Brewer Jr.

honorary fellows Lorenzo E. Aldana Mexico

cof chancellor

Louis Gerard Arretche

Preston M. Bolton

France

Philip Manning Dowson gold medal

United Kingdom

Joseph Esherick

Sverre Fehn Norway

architecture firm award

Josef Paul Kleihues

Cesar Pelli & Associates

Toshio Nakamura

Germany Japan

edward c. kemper award Jean P. Carlhian whitney m. young jr. award John H. Spencer topaz medallion Charles Moore

206

aia college of fellows

Shin’ichi Okada Japan

Juhani Pallasmaa Finland

Johan Richter Denmark

Alfred C. W. Roberts Canada

Aldo Rossi Italy


1989 fellows Pedro Aguirre

Paul J. Gumbinger

David J. Neuman

Dallas, Texas

San Mateo, California

Irvine, California

Anthony Ames

Alan C. Helman

Paul Stevenson Oles

Atlanta, Georgia

Maitland, Florida

Newton, Massachusetts

Joseph Bavaro

John Howey

Gregory S. Palermo

Princeton, New Jersey

Tampa, Florida

St. Louis, Missouri

Robert J. Berkebile

Charles A. Hubbard

James D. Puger

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Austin, Texas

Joseph F. Boehning

Edgar L. Huxley

Roger Vernon Reed

Albuquerque, New Mexico

San Diego, California

Liberty, Missouri

J. Donald Bowman

Jack B. Jones

Gil A. Sanchez

Bellevue, Washington

Tamuning, Guam

Santa Cruz, California

Walter T. Carry

Howard H. Juster

Angel C. Saqui II

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Miami, Florida

Richard Chylinski

Forrest M. Kelley Jr.

Joseph J. Scalabrin

Los Angeles, California

Tallahassee, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Richard C. Donkervoet

Thomas L. Kerns

Arthur F. Sidells

Baltimore, Maryland

Washington, DC

Warren, Ohio

Andrew F. Euston

John H. Lind

Lawrence Simons

Washington, DC

Iowa City, Iowa

Santa Rosa, California

John W. Focke

Herman C. Litwack

James Lee Thomas

Houston, Texas

Newark, New Jersey

Spartanburg, South Carolina

Albert B. Fuller Jr.

Peter E. Madsen

Raymond S. Thompson

St. Louis, Missouri

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Indianapolis, Indiana

Carolyn D. Geise

Walter B. Martinez

Michael F. Trostel

Seattle, Washington

Miami, Florida

Baltimore, Maryland

James Goettsch

Herbert P. McKim

John H. Winkler

Chicago, Illinois

Wilmington, North Carolina

New York, New York

Robert Lawrence Good

Samuel Mockbee

Dallas, Texas

Jackson, Mississippi

207

Chronological Directory


The 1990 investiture ceremony at the University of Houston Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture

1990 aia president Sylvester Damianos

honorary fellows Dato Ikmal Hisham Albakri Malaysia

cof chancellor

Gaetana Aulenti

William A. Rose Jr.

Italy

Essy Baniassad gold medal

Canada

E. Fay Jones

Jacob Blegvad Denmark

architecture firm award

David Y. Davies

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Kiril Iliev Doytchev

United Kingdom Bulgaria

edward c. kemper award Henry W. Schirmer whitney m. young jr. award Harry G. Robinson III topaz medallion Raymond L. Kappe

Daryl Jackson Australia

Reiichiro Kitadai Japan

Yuri P. Platanov USSR

Eva Vecsei Canada

Jorge Nu ex Verdugo Mexico

Wu, Liangyong China

208

aia college of fellows


1990 fellows Ned H. Abrams

Betsey Olenick Dougherty

Diane Legge Kemp

Sunnyvale, California

Newport Beach, California

Chicago, Illinois

Ronald A. Altoon

William Eng

Lawrence J. Leis

Los Angeles, California

Champaign, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Christopher Arnold

A. Bruce Etherington

Robert H. LeMond

San Mateo, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Fort Worth, Texas

Douglas H. Austin

James R. Foster

Walter H. Lewis

San Diego, California

San Antonio, Texas

Urbana-Champaigne, Illinois

Michael Bednar

Leslie M. Gallery

Robert Mack

Charlottesville, Virginia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Walter S. Blackburn

Truitt B. Garrison

Virginia S. March

Indianapolis, Indiana

Houston, Texas

Mobile, Alabama

Richard H. BradďŹ eld

Dean W. Graves

Phillip T. Markwood

Atlanta, Georgia

Overland Park, Kansas

Columbus, Ohio

Adrienne Green Bresnan

Robert E. Greager

Noboru Nakamura

New York, New York

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Oakland, California

Joseph Bresnan

John Only Greer

Ede I. Nemeti

New York, New York

College Station, Texas

Houston, Texas

M. J. Brodie

Gerald Gurland

Charles Harrison Pawley

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Coral Gables, Florida

Theodore R. Butler

Gerald S. Hammond

Thompson Edward Penney

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Hamilton, Ohio

Charleston, South Carolina

Brent Byers

William John Hawkins III

G. Gray Plosser Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Birmingham, Alabama

Edgardo Contini

H. Curtis Ittner

Harry Granville Robinson III

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Washington, DC

Christopher Coover

Jon Adams Jerde

Larry D. Self

Phoenix, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Dallas, Texas

C. Jack Corgan

Richard E. Kaeyer

Mark Simon

Dallas, Texas

Mt. Kisco, New York

Centerbrook, Connecticut

Alex Cvijanovic

Michael Kwartler

Clifton Murray Smart Jr.

Watertown, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Fayetteville, Arkansas

N. R. De Haan

C. James Lawler

Christopher J. Smith

Chicago, Illinois

West Hartford, Connecticut

Honolulu, Hawaii

Panayotis Eric Devaris

Kermit J. Lee Jr.

Colin L. M. Smith

Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Syracuse, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

209

Chronological Directory


Charles W. Steger Blacksburg, Virginia

Sidney W. Stubbs Jr. Charleston, South Carolina

Wilbur H. Tusler Jr. San Francisco, California

Edward K. Uhlir Chicago, Illinois

Robert L. Vickery Charlottesville, Virginia

John Vinci Chicago, Illinois

Merle T. Westlake Cambridge, Massachusetts

Chester A. Widom Santa Monica, California

210

aia college of fellows


The 1991 investiture ceremony took place at the Jefferson Memorial in Washington, DC

1991 aia president C. James Lawler

honorary fellows Tadao Ando Japan

cof chancellor

Jozsef Finta

Robert B. Marquis

Hungary

Antonio Gallardo gold medal

Mexico

Charles W. Moore

R. David Jackson Australia

architecture firm award

Jens Nielsen

Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership

Alexandros N. Tombazis

edward c. kemper award John F. Hartray Jr. whitney m. young jr. award Robert Kennard topaz medallion Kenneth B. Frampton 211

Chronological Directory

Denmark Greece

Richard Young Canada


1991 fellows William Adams

Rudolph V. De Chellis

Jeffrey David Heller

Topanga, California

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

N. Sue Alden

David Dixon

Paul Anthony Hesson

Seattle, Washington

Boston, Massachusetts

San Antonio, Texas

John L. Atkins III

William L. Duquette

John Ray Hoke Jr.

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

Los Gatos, California

Washington, DC

Paul Haley Barkley

Charles N. Eley Jr.

Bobbie Sue Hood

Falls Church, Virginia

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Peter Batchelor

Arvid Elness

Marvin C. Housworth Jr.

Raleigh, North Carolina

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Atlanta, Georgia

Carmi Bee

Douglas K. Engebretson

Norman Jaffe

New York, New York

Agawam, Massachusetts

Bridgehampton, New York

Thomas Hall Beeby

Jerome R. Ernst

Walker C. Johnson

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Rebecca Lee Binder

William H. Fain Jr.

David N. LaBau

Playa del Rey, California

Los Angeles, California

Glastonbury, Connecticut

William E. Brazley Jr.

Bob G. Fillpot

Andrea P. Leers

Park Forest, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Paul Broches

Maurice N. Finegold

Herbert E. Lembcke

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Robert F. Brown Jr.

Hollye C. Fisk

George B. Lewis

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Charles I. Bryant

Michael A. Fitts

Gabor Lorant

Washington, DC

Nashville, Tennessee

Phoenix, Arizona

John J. Casbarian

Chad Floyd

Larry Lord

Houston, Texas

Essex, Connecticut

Atlanta, Georgia

Robert L. Cioppa

Harrison S. Fraker Jr.

John Loss

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

College Park, Maryland

William M. Conrad

James B. Gatton

Lenore M. Lucey

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

David Allen Daileda

Steven Marshall Goldberg

June S. Lundgren

Washington, DC

New York, New York

St. Paul, Minnesota

James E. Dalton

Joan E. Goody

Eugene J. Mackey III

Kent, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Louis, Missouri

Leo A. Daly III

Dellas H. Harder

Susan A. Maxman

Washington, DC

Columbus, Ohio

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

212

aia college of fellows


Arthur May

Danny M. Samuels

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

William C. McCulloch

Barnett Paul Schorr

Newport Beach, California

Seattle, Washington

Margaret I. McCurry

Charles F. Schrader

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Lawrence P. Melillo

Kenneth A. Schroeder

Louisville, Kentucky

Chicago, Illinois

Gerald Moorhead

John P. Sheehy

Houston, Texas

Cambridge, Massachusetts

John W. Mullen III

Sidney M. Shelov

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Mary L. Oehrlein

Robert H. Siegel

Washington, DC

New York, New York

James W. P. Olson

E. Crichton Singleton

Seattle, Washington

Kansas City, Missouri

Stuart Pertz

Michael J. Stanton

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Carolyn S. Peterson

Ray Takata

San Antonio, Texas

Sacramento, California

Eleanore Pettersen

Warren D. Thompson

Saddle River, New Jersey

Fresno, California

Marshall E. Purnell

Robert M. Timme

Washington, DC

Houston, Texas

Rob Wellington Quigley

Kenneth Treister

San Diego, California

Coconut Grove, Florida

Henry S. Reeder Jr.

Charles Wesley WarterďŹ eld Jr.

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Nashville, Tennessee

James W. Rhodes

Cynthia Weese

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

James W. Ritter

Murray Whisnant

Alexandria, Virginia

Charlotte, North Carolina

James G. Rogers II

Michael B. Wilkes

Winter Park, Florida

San Diego, California

Richard M. Rosan

George C. T. Woo

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

213

Chronological Directory


Trinity Church, Boston, site of the 1992 investiture ceremony

1992 aia president W. Cecil Steward

honorary fellows Donald C. R. Bailey Australia

cof chancellor

Nils Carlson

L. Jane Hastings

Sweden

Vakhtang Davitaia gold medal

USSR

Benjamin Thompson

David W. Edwards Canada

architecture firm award

Inger Exner

James Stewart Polshek and Partners

Johannes Exner

edward c. kemper award Betty Lou Custer whitney m. young jr. award Curtis J. Moody topaz medallion Spiro Kostof 214

aia college of fellows

Denmark Denmark

Shoji Hayashi Japan

Alexander P. Kudryavtsev USSR

Vladimir Slapeta Czechoslovakia

Sara Topelson de Grinberg Mexico


1992 fellows James Garth Alexander

Paul Spencer Byard

Dale R. Ellickson

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Dorman D. Anderson

Robert Campbell

Scott Ellinwood

Seattle, Washington

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ventura, California

Bruce P. Arneill

Horace Seay Cantrell Jr.

Lawrence Enyart

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Indianapolis, Indiana

Phoenix, Arizona

Donald C. Axon

Chris Carson

Ralph Folland Evans

Los Angeles, California

San Antonio, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Howard John Backen

Lawrence ChafďŹ n Jr.

David Jay Flood

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Santa Monica, California

Shalom Baranes

Wing T. Chao

Bernardo Fort-Brescia

Washington, DC

Burbank, California

Coral Gables, Florida

Carol Ross Barney

L. William Chapin II

Charles E. Garrison

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Carbondale, Illinois

John Richmond Birge

Frederick Lee Christensen

Wilmot G. Gilland

Omaha, Nebraska

Salinas, California

Eugene, Oregon

Frederick Bland

Fred W. Clarke III

Cary Conrad Goodman

New York, New York

New Haven, Connecticut

Kansas City, Missouri

Friedric K. M. Bohm

Charles Benjamin Croft

John P. Goodman

Columbus, Ohio

Austin, Texas

Syracuse, New York

Michael E. Bolinger

Gary M. Cunningham

Lee Roy Hahnfeld

Baltimore, Maryland

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Clyde A. Brady III

Fernand W. Dahan

Stanley Ira Hallet

Orlando, Florida

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Joel Brand

George Nelson Daniels

Gerald Hallissy

Houston, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

New York, New York

Daniel R. Brents

Gita Dev

Robert L. Hamill Jr.

Villiers Sur Marne, France

San Francisco, California

Boise, Idaho

Stanford R. Britt

Suzanne DiGeronimo

D. Kirk Hamilton

Washington, DC

Paramus, New Jersey

Bellaire, Texas

Woodlief Fulmore Brown

William M. Dikis

Perry Andrew Haviland

Abilene, Texas

Des Moines, Iowa

Oakland, California

Harvey John Bryan

Michael A. Dobbins

Charles R. Heuer

Belmont, Massachusetts

Birmingham, Alabama

Bedford, Massachusetts

Robert E. Bryant

Jimmy Cal Doche

David Hirsch Hoffman

Washington, DC

Amarillo, Texas

Austin, Texas

Edward M. Burke

Milford Wayne Donaldson

John J. Hoffmann

Seattle, Washington

San Diego, California

North Haven, Connecticut

James E. Burlage

William R. Dutcher

Major L. Holland

San Francisco, California

Berkeley, California

Tuskegee, Alabama

215

Chronological Directory


Jess Holmes

Herbert W. Levy

Raymond G. Post Jr.

Las Vegas, Nevada

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Robert Y. C. Hsiung

Harry A. MacEwen

Donald Prowler

Boston, Massachusetts

Tampa, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Rufus R. Hughes II

Gary J. Mahaffey

Craig E. Rafferty

Atlanta, Georgia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

St. Paul, Minnesota

Robert E. Hull

Marvin John Malecha

Jefferson B. Riley

Seattle, Washington

Pomona, California

Essex, Connecticut

Edwin J. Johnson

Don C. Miles

C. David Robinson

Dallas, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Sausalito, California

Kirby M. Keahey

Lionel B. Morrison

Byron Foster Romanowitz

Houston, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Lexington, Kentucky

Dennis Michael King

Eric Owen Moss

Martha Leibowitz Rothman

Southfield, Michigan

Culver City, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Ballard H. T. Kirk

Perry King Neubauer

William W. Rupe

Columbus, Ohio

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Glendale, Missouri

Ronald Krueck

William O. Neuhaus III

Der Scutt

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

James Oleg Kruhly

Lawrence J. O’Donnell

Jerome J. Sincoff

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Deerfield, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

James I. Lammers

Elizabeth Seward Padjen

Laurinda H. Spear

St. Paul, Minnesota

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Coral Gables, Florida

Gregory W. Landahl

Richard W. Payne

Alfred M. Staehli

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Portland, Oregon

T. Jerry Lawrence

Gerard W. Peer

Ralph Steinglass

Tacoma, Washington

Charlotte, North Carolina

New York, New York

M. David Lee

Andrew Perez III

Michael Jay Stepner

Brookline, Massachusetts

San Antonio, Texas

San Diego, California

Todd Lee

Robert W. Peters

Robert Michael Swatt

Boston, Massachusetts

Albuquerque, New Mexico

San Francisco, California

Gene Leedy

Anthony C. Platt

Virginia Ward Tanzmann

Winter Haven, Florida

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

216

aia college of fellows


Logic Tobola II Houston, Texas

Thomas Patrick Turner Charlotte, North Carolina

Thomas C. Van Housen Minneapolis, Minnesota

Johannes Van Tilburg Santa Monica, California

C. Gregory Walsh Santa Monica, California

Lloyd G. Walter Jr. Winston-Salem, North Carolina

I. Donald Weston Brooklyn, New York

James H. Wheeler Jr. Abilene, Texas

Tod Culpan Williams New York, New York

Peter Kurt Woerner New Haven, Connecticut

Francis Michael Wai-Ling Wong Seattle, Washington

David Geoffrey Woodcock College Station, Texas

Robert Stanford Woodhurst Jr. Augusta, Georgia

Robert Stanford Woodhurst III Augusta, Georgia

Peter Jay Zweig Houston, Texas

217

Chronological Directory


Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago, site of the 1993 investiture ceremony

1993 aia president Susan A. Maxman

honorary fellows Oriol Bohigas Spain

cof chancellor

Cesar X. Flores

John A. Busby Jr.

Mexico

Jaime Lerner gold medal

Brazil

Thomas Jefferson

Olufemi Majekodunmi

Kevin Roche

Nigeria

Motlatsi Peter Malefane

architecture firm award

South Africa

Cambridge Seven Associates Inc.

Spain

Jose Raphael Moneo Jean Nouvel France

edward c. kemper award

Carl J. A. NyrÇn

Theodore F. Mariani

Philippe Robert

Sweden France

whitney m. young jr. award David Castro-Blanco topaz medallion Mario Salvadori

Witold Rybczynski Canada

Minoru Takeyama Japan

Gino Valle Italy

Roy W. Willwerth Canada

218

aia college of fellows


1993 fellows Thomas R. Aidala

John P. Ehrig

David L. Hoffman

San Francisco, California

Melbourne, Florida

Wichita, Kansas

Robert Arrigoni

Steven Ehrlich

Ray C. Hoover III

San Francisco, California

Venice, California

Atlanta, Georgia

John M. Barley II

Thomas N. Eichbaum

David C. Hovey

Jacksonville, Florida

Washington, DC

Glencoe, Illinois

Raj Barr-Kumar

Barry Elbasani

Charles King Hoyt

Washington, DC

Berkeley, California

New York, New York

Jay S. Bauer

James H. Eley

Richard W. Huffman

Newport Beach, California

Jackson, Mississippi

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lee P. Bearsch

Philip A. Esocoff

Robert Adams Ivy Jr.

Binghamton, New York

Washington, DC

Columbus, Mississippi

Karl A. Berg

J. Handel Evans

Johnpaul Jones

Denver, Colorado

San Jose, California

Seattle, Washington

H. Maynard Blumer

Werner L. Feibes

Bruce Judd

Paradise Valley, Arizona

Schenectady, New York

San Francisco, California

Roy Ward Bogard Jr.

Richard B. Ferrier

Raymond Kaskey

Fort Worth, Texas

Arlington, Texas

Washington, DC

James W. Buckley

Robert A. Fielden

Larry Jay Keller

Swainsboro, Georgia

Las Vegas, Nevada

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Norma Decamp Burns

Luis Flores-Dumont

Russell V. Keune

Raleigh, North Carolina

Santurce, Puerto Rico

Washington, DC

Marvin J. Cantor

Kirk A. Gastinger

Lee F. Kilbourn

Fairfax, Virginia

Kansas City, Missouri

Portland, Oregon

Joseph Ceruti

Phillip H. Gerou

David R. H. King

Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Evergreen, Colorado

Washington, DC

Thomas R. Clause

Gary Graham

Gordon L. King

Des Moines, Iowa

Boston, Massachusetts

Sacramento, California

Lawrence D. Cook

David Lawrence Gray

J. Arvid Klein

Falls Church, Virginia

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

Ronald O. Crawford

Richard J. Green

Jim C. Kollaer

Roanoke, Virginia

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Houston, Texas

Jerry A. Davis

Francis A. Guffey

Robert N. Kronewitter

New York, New York

Charleston, West Virginia

Denver, Colorado

John M. Davis

John Paul C. Hanbury

Denis G. Kuhn

Austin, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

New York, New York

Paul S. Devrouax Jr.

David A. Harris

Martha Lampkin

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Watertown, Massachusetts

Boris Dramov

David Paul Helpern

Arnold L. Larsen

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

LaGrange, Illinois

219

Chronological Directory


Dayl A. Larson

Judith L. Rowe

Ronald H. Tan

Denver, Colorado

Oakland, California

Spokane, Washington

George H. Loschky

Albert W. Rubeling Jr.

James Byron Thomas

Seattle, Massachusetts

Townon, Maryland

Houston, Texas

Judsen R. Marquardt

Carol S. Sakata

Robert Lewis Thompson

Seattle, Washington

Honolulu, Hawaii

Portland, Oregon

Richard E. McCommons

Raj Saksena

LeRoy S. Troyer

Washington, DC

Barrington, Rhode Island

Mishawaka, Indiana

Richard C. Meyer

James J. Sanders

Kenneth A. Underwood

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

Newark, New Jersey

Ronald L. Moline

Gotthilf Goetz Schierle

Joseph D. Vaccaro

Kankakee, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

James R. Morter

Fred C. Schmidt

Joseph Valerio

Vail, Colorado

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Chicago, Illinois

Rosemary Muller

Jim W. Sealy

Rafael Vinoly

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Robert C. Mutchler

Carol Shen

Richard L. von Luhrte

Fargo, North Dakota

Berkeley, California

Denver, Colorado

Barton Myers

Robert T. Simpson Jr.

Les Wallach

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Tucson, Arizona

Robert Duncan Nicol

Cole Smith

George Truman Ward

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

Fairfax, Virginia

I. Lewis Nix

Tyler Smith

Bryce A. Weigand

Atlanta, Georgia

Hartford, Connecticut

Dallas, Texas

Edward L. Oremen

David I. Smotrich

Edward Weinstein

San Diego, California

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

George C. Pappageorge

Neil H. Smull

Sarelle Weisberg

Chicago, Illinois

Boise, Idaho

New York, New York

L. Bradford Perkins

Jane M. Stansfeld

Henry A. Wood

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Barton Phelps

Neal P. Stowe

James R. Wooten

Los Angeles, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Fort Worth, Texas

Peter Anders Rand

Michael J. Stransky

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Salt Lake City, Utah

Kevin Roche

George Suyama

Hamden, Connecticut

Seattle, Washington

220

aia college of fellows


The University of Southern California, Los Angeles, site of the 1994 investiture ceremony

1994 aia president L. William Chapin II

honorary fellows Juan Bassegoda Nonell Spain

cof chancellor

A. J. Diamond

Thomas H. Teasdale

Canada

Toyo Ito gold medal

Japan

Norman Foster

Azusa Kito Japan

architecture firm award

Dogan Kuban

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

Juha Ilmari Leiviskä

Turkey Finland

edward c. kemper award Harry C. Hallenbeck whitney m. young jr. award Ki Suh Park topaz medallion Harlan E. McClure

221

Chronological Directory

Robert Peter McIntyre Australia

Brian Sim Canada


1994 fellows Jan M. Abell

Marshall Fenn Clarke

Frank Lanneau Fuller

Tampa, Florida

Greenville, South Carolina

Berkeley, California

Michael Adlerstein

Doris Cole

Duncan Thomas Fulton III

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Laurin B. Askew Jr.

David S. Collins

David F. Furman

Columbia, Maryland

Cincinnati, Ohio

Charlotte, North Carolina

James Frazier Barker

David Cox

John C. Gaunt

Clemson, South Carolina

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

C. Errol Barron Jr.

Metcalf Crump

Barbara L. Geddis

New Orleans, Louisiana

Memphis, Tennessee

Stamford, Connecticut

Richard E. Barrow

Evan D. Cruthers

Roger Neal Goldstein

Birmingham, Alabama

Honolulu, Hawaii

Boston, Massachusetts

Alan Jennings Beard

John Wilson Cuningham

Warren W. Gran

Portland, Oregon

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

K. Norman Berry

Ben H. Cunningham

Willard Edward Gwilliam

Louisville, Kentucky

Tierra Verde, Florida

Williamsburg, Virginia

Gary A. Bowden

James L. Cutler

Dan Heinfeld

Baltimore, Maryland

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Irvine, California

Jennie Sue Brown

Peter H. Dominick Jr.

Robert Herman

Seattle, Washington

Denver, Colorado

San Francisco, California

Barry B. Bruce

Brian Paul Dougherty

Robert G. Hershberger

Bellaire, Texas

Newport Beach, California

Tucson, Arizona

C. Joe Buskuhl

Rand L. Elliott

David M. Hewitt

Dallas, Texas

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Seattle, Washington

Harold Buttrick

Joseph L. Fleischer

Charles Clinton Hight

New York, New York

New York, New York

Charlotte, North Carolina

Donald Edwin Carlson

Robert M. Ford III

Mark Larson Hinshaw

Seattle, Washington

Mississippi State, Mississippi

Bellevue, Washington

Donald K. Carter

Bob J. Fowler

Jeffrey A. Huberman

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Abilene, Texas

Charlotte, North Carolina

Ann R. Chaintreuil

Gregory Esser Franta

Timm L. Jamieson

Rochester, New York

Boulder, Colorado

Roanoke, Virginia

Edith Ann Cherry

Edward C. Friedrichs

Anthony N. Johns Jr.

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Santa Monica, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Gordon Hing Quon Chong

Richard Edwin Fry

Bendrew Gilbert Jong

San Francisco, California

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Orinda, California

222

aia college of fellows


Duane A. Kell

John Michael Novack Jr.

Eugene L. Surber

St. Paul, Minnesota

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Atlanta, Georgia

Steven Y. Kodama

Joshua Jih Pan

Ted Tokio Tanaka

San Francisco, California

Taipei, Taiwan

Marina del Rey, California

Edward J. Kodet Jr.

John Arthur Raeber

James Leslie Tyler

Minneapolis, Minnesota

San Francisco, California

Santa Monica, California

Ronald J. Labinski

William L. Rawn III

Robert H. Uyeda

Kansas City, Missouri

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

James Lambeth

Roscoe Reeves Jr.

Stephen Vogel

Fayetteville, Arkansas

North Chevy Chase, Maryland

Detroit, Michigan

William C. Louie

Victor A. Regnier

David D. Wallace

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Frederic P. Lyman

James Gus Rome

Amy Weinstein

Sebeka, Minnesota

Corpus Christi, Texas

Washington, DC

John E. MacAllister

Robert W. Root

Jane H. Weinzapfel

San Francisco, California

Denver, Colorado

Boston, Massachusetts

Victor C. Mahler

Norman Rosenfeld

Paul Willen

New York, New York

New York, New York

New York, New York

Robert E. Martin

H. Mark Ruth

Harold L. Williams

Toledo, Ohio

Agana, Guam

Los Angeles, California

Marshall D. Meyers

James E. Rydeen

John C. Wilmot

Palm Springs, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Linda Harris Michael

Linda W. Sanders

Steven Winter

Alexandria, Virginia

Tucson, Arizona

Norwalk, Connecticut

David E. Miller

Walter Schamu

Scott W. Wyatt

Seattle, Washington

Baltimore, Maryland

Seattle, Washington

L. Kirk Miller

Jack T. Sidener

John Loren Yaw

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Aspen, Colorado

Lamberto G. Moris

Robert H. Silver

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Michael Mostoller

Donald E. Sporleder

Princeton, New Jersey

South Bend, Indiana

John V. Mutlow

Arthur V. Strock

Los Angeles, California

Newport Beach, California

Kenneth H. Natkin

Erik Sueberkrop

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

223

Chronological Directory


Atlanta’s Fox Theater, site of the 1995 investiture ceremony

1995 aia president Chester A. Widom

honorary fellows Maurico Rivero Borrel Mexico

cof chancellor

Meinhard von Gerkan

Robert T. Coles

Germany

Blanche Lemco van Ginkel gold medal

Canada

Cesar Pelli

Nicholas T. Grimshaw United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Hisao Koyama

Beyer Blinder Belle

Glenn Murcutt

Japan Australia

edward c. kemper award Paul R. Neel whitney m. young jr. award William J. Stanley III topaz medallion Henry N. Cobb

224

aia college of fellows

Mario Paredes Gaete Chile

Ignasi de Sola-Morales Rubio Spain

Shin Takamatsu Japan

Paul-Andre Tetreault Canada


1995 fellows William T. Adams

William T. Davis

Brian H. Gracey

Dallas, Texas

Greenville, South Carolina

Atlanta, Georgia

Charles A. Albanese

Allan J. Dehar

Roy Eugene Graham

Tucson, Arizona

New Haven, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Ralph G. Allen

Gary Lee Desmond Sr.

William H. Haire Jr.

Santa Ana, California

Denver, Colorado

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Lee H. Askew III

John James Diamond

David Michael Harper

Memphis, Tennessee

Jacksonville, Florida

South Miami, Florida

George R. Bartholick

Frederick Dail Dixon

Craig W. Hartman

Seattle, Washington

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

San Francisco, California

Ronald J. Battaglia

Michael A. Dixon

H. Ralph Hawkins

Buffalo, New York

St. Charles, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

David Wells Beer

J. Paul Duffendack

Michael M. Hearn

New York, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

San Francisco, California

Byron Bell

Robert N. Eddy

Stephen S. Huh

New York, New York

BakersďŹ eld, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Wayne Berg

David James Edwards Jr.

Syed V. Husain

New York, New York

Columbia, South Carolina

Emeryville, California

Kirk V. Blunck

Kristine K. Fallon

Elizabeth Wright Ingraham

Des Moines, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Joseph Aaron Boggs

Edward A. Feiner

Gary W. Johnson

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Grand Forks, North Dakota

J. Max Bond Jr.

Richard E. Fernau

Ralph E. Johnson

New York, New York

Berkeley, California

Chicago, Illinois

Robert A. Boynton

Stephanie Elaine Ferrell

Scott Johnson

Richmond, Virginia

Tampa, Florida

Los Angeles, California

Marvin Buchanan

Ronald C. Filson

David A. Jordani

Berkeley, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Huber H. Buehrer

W. Jeff Floyd Jr.

Jane Keane

Maumee, Ohio

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Thomas K. Butt

Steven M. Foote

William D. Kendall

Point Richmond, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Houston, Texas

Bob Coffee

Russell Forester

John Morgan Kirksey

Austin, Texas

La Jolla, California

Houston, Texas

Leland D. Cott

Martin B. Gelber

Alfred H. Koetter

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Santa Monica, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Bernard J. Cywinski

David Evan Glasser

Hendrik Koning

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Santa Monica, California

Doris Andrews Danna

Val Glitsch

Melvin S. Krause Jr.

St. Louis, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Yorktown, Virginia

225

Chronological Directory


Anne McCutcheon Lewis

Solomon S. Pan

Roger Shiels

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

Calvin F. Lewis

Charles Almond Pearson Jr.

James H. Somes Jr.

Des Moines, Iowa

Arlington, Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Thomas E. Lollini

Lynn Sanders Pomeroy

Michael Southworth

Berkeley, California

Sacramento, California

Berkeley, California

Phillip E. Lundwall

Homer L. Puderbaugh

Lawrence W. Speck

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Lincoln, Nebraska

Austin, Texas

David C. Martin

Michael Pyatok

Joseph G. Sprague

Los Angeles, California

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

Ronald L. Mason

Richard W. Quinn

Frank A. Stasiowski

Denver, Colorado

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Newton, Massachusetts

John M. Maudlin-Jeronimo

David R. Richter

William W. Stewart

Washington, DC

Corpus Christi, Texas

Clayton, Missouri

John McCartney

James Volney Righter

Sharon E. Sutton

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Grant G. McCullagh

Joseph W. Robinson Sr.

John Tomassi

Chicago, Illinois

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

C. Andrew McLean

Kenneth Alan Rodrigues

Edward T. M. Tsoi

Atlanta, Georgia

San Jose, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

E. Eean McNaughton Jr.

BenjaminT. Rook

Jack R. Tucker Jr.

New Orleans, Louisiana

Charlotte, North Carolina

Memphis, Tennessee

John M. McRae

Edgar B. Ross

John Gordon Turnbull

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

R. Alan Melting

J. William Rudd

Gary K. Weeter

New York, New York

Knoxville, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

James W. Miller

Louis R. Saur

Nicholas H. Weingarten

Madison, Wisconsin

St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Adolfo E. Miralles

John P. Schooley

Steven F. Weiss

Altadena, California

Columbus, Ohio

Chicago, Illinois

Robert L. Morgan

Warren R. Schwartz

Paul Westlake Jr.

Minnetrista, Minnesota

Boston, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Donald B. Myer

Linda Searl

Leonard S. Wicklund

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

DeerďŹ eld, Illinois

John F. Nesholm

John C. Senhauser

Homer L. Williams

Seattle, Washington

Cincinnati, Ohio

Riverside, Missouri

William L. O’Brien Jr.

Takashi Shida

Gary V. Zimmerman

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

226

aia college of fellows


1996 aia president Raymond G. Post Jr.

honorary fellows Kurt Ackermann Germany

cof chancellor

Bill Chomik

Ellis W. Bullock Jr.

Canada

Michael Hopkins architecture firm award

United Kingdom

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Germany

edward c. kemper award Sylvester Damianos whitney m. young jr. award John L. Wilson topaz medallion Denise Scott-Brown

Rob Krier Kjell Lund Norway

Alvaro Joaquim de Meio Siza Portugal

Gustav Peichl Austria

Raili Pietila Finland

Derry Menzies Robertson Canada

Nils Slaatto Norway

Yoshio Taniguchi Japan

227

Chronological Directory


1996 fellows James Logan Abell

R. Wayne Drummond

Edward M. Hord

Tempe, Arizona

Gainesville, Florida

Baltimore, Maryland

David Baker

Andres M. Duany

James Murray Howard

San Francisco, California

Miami, Florida

Charlottesville, Virginia

Richard W. Bartholomew

Steven L. Einhorn

Harry J. Hunderman

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Albany, New York

Chicago, Illinois

William Bechhoefer

Richard K. Eisner

William A. Isley

Bethesda, Maryland

Oakland, California

Seattle, Washington

Daniel D. Bennett

Elizabeth S. Ericson

Bernard I. Jones

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Boston, Massachusetts

Carbondale, Illinois

Mario H. Boiardi

Curtis Worth Fentress

J. Delaine Jones

Washington, DC

Denver, Colorado

Troy, New York

Gary R. Bowen

Robert Ferris

Eino Olavi Kainlauri

Omaha, Nebraska

San Diego, California

Ames, Iowa

Raymond D. Brochstein

Ira Fink

Stephen Kieran

Houston, Texas

Berkeley, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Allen Burns

Darrell A. Fitzgerald

James F. Knight

Alexandria, Virginia

Houston, Texas

Stillwater, Oklahoma

David R. Cartnal

James T. Fitzgerald

William H. Knight

BakersďŹ eld, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Santa Rosa, California

Edward E. Cherry

James Ray Follett

Panos Koulermos

Hamden, Connecticut

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Robert E. Chisholm

Thomas K. Fridstein

Rod Kruse

Miami, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Des Moines, Iowa

Eugene Darwin Cizek

Harry T. Gordon

David C. Lake

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

San Antonio, Texas

Robert K. Clough

Susan Greenwald

Anne Spencer Leineweber

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Honolulu, Hawaii

Randolph R. Croxton

Theodore S. Hammer

J. Carson Looney

New York, New York

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Todd Dalland

John M. Hara

Robert Dale Lynch

New York, New York

Honolulu, Hawaii

Moon Township, Pennsylvania

Theoharis David

Arn Henderson

Arnold Mikon

New York, New York

Norman, Oklahoma

Detroit, Michigan

Clare Henry Day

Philip C. Henderson

Stephen Muse

Redlands, California

Dallas, Texas

Washington, DC

Katherine Diamond

L. M. Holder III

Peter Caverly Newlin

Los Angeles, California

Austin, Texas

Chestertown, Maryland

228

aia college of fellows


Jeffrey Karl Ochsner

Tomas H. Spiers Jr.

Seattle, Washington

Camp Hill, Pennsylvania

Harold B. Olin

Richard P. Stahl

Chicago, Illinois

Springfield, Missouri

Leonard A. Peterson

Robert T. Steinberg

Deerfield, Illinois

San Jose, California

Frederick Phillips

Richard Sundberg

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk

Patrick C. Tillett

Miami, Florida

Portland, Oregon

David A. Rhodes

Leslie D. Tincknell

Memphis, Tennessee

Saginaw, Michigan

Paul J. Ricciuti

John G. Waite

Youngstown, Ohio

Albany, New York

Moshe Safdie

Stephen Q. Whitney

Somerville, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Adele Naude Santos

Frank Williams

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Hans J. Schiller

Mark F. Williams

Mill Valley, California

Maple Glen, Pennsylvania

Roger L. Schluntz

Roger B. Williams

Coral Gables, Florida

Seattle, Washington

Bruce M. Sellery

Michael E. Willis

Marina del Rey, California

San Francisco, California

Paul G. Sieben

Joseph J. Wisnewski

Toledo, Ohio

Alexandria, Virginia

Arthur M. Skolnik

Martin F. Wolf

Snoqualmie, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Frank Folsom Smith

Robert “Buzz” Yudell

Sarasota, Florida

Santa Monica, California

John R. Smith Ketchum, Idaho

Richard Solomon Chicago, Illinois

John R. Sorrenti Mineola, New York

Marvin J. Sparn Boulder, Colorado

229

Chronological Directory


Church of the Most Holy Name of Jesus, Loyola University, New Orleans, site of the 1997 invesitutre ceremony

1997 aia president Raj Barr-Kumar

honorary fellows Gunnel Adlercreutz Finland

cof chancellor

Xavier Cortes Rocha

Jack DeBartolo Jr.

Mexico

Barry J. Hobin gold medal

Canada

Richard Meier

Patricia Hopkins United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Kwang-Ro Lee

R. M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects

Angelina Munoz de Madrid

edward c. kemper award Harold L. Adams whitney m. young jr. award Alan Y. Taniguchi topaz medallion Donlyn Lyndon 230

aia college of fellows

Korea Mexico

Christian de Portzamparc France

Ye Rutang China

Helmut C. Schulitz Germany

Tsutomu Shigemura Japan


1997 fellows Roula Alakiotou

Frank Dimster

Michael Hricak

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Venice, California

James J. Amis

Darwin V. Doss

Frances Huppert

Pasadena, California

Salem, Oregon

New York, New York

Deon F. Bahr

Joseph Ehrlich

Mary Alice Hutchins

Lincoln, Nebraska

Los Altos, California

Portland, Oregon

Thomas Lee Becker

Harry Ellenzweig

Gary Y. Kaplan

Washington, DC

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Red Bank, New Jersey

Marlene J. Berkoff

Robin M. Ellerthorpe

Roy F. Knight

San Francisco, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Tallahassee, Florida

Ronald P. Bertone

David S. Evans

Jerrily R. Kress

Hopelawn, New Jersey

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Washington, DC

Michael Bobrow

Jay Farbstein

Alex Krieger

Los Angeles, California

San Luis Obispo, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Stanley G. Boles

Daniel J. Feil

Henry J. Lagorio

Portland, Oregon

Washington, DC

Orinda, California

Scott W. Braley

Michael M. Fieldman

William R. Lawson

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Ronald M. Brame

Jerry Victor Finrow

Brenda A. Levin

Dallas, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, California

Richard Brayton

Stephen Friedlaender

David P. Lindsey

San Francisco, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

Myra M. Brocchini

Nicholas Goldsmith

Tom Livingston

Berkeley, California

New York, New York

Anchorage, Alaska

Larry S. Bruton

L. Duane Grieve

Clark David Manus

Portland, Oregon

Knoxville, Tennessee

San Francisco, California

John Hulon Bryant

Edward A. Grochowiak

William A. McDonough

Stillwater, Oklahoma

San Diego, California

Charlottesville, Virginia

Heather Willson Cass

William R. Gustafson

James M. McManus

Washington, DC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Walter F. Chatham

W. Easley Hamner

Andrew Metter

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Maurice F. Childs

Timothy P. Hartung

John F. Miller

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Richard T. Conrad

Dennis E. Haskell

William C. Miller

Sacramento, California

Seattle, Washington

Salt Lake City, Utah

Steven M. Davis

Eugene C. Hopkins

Robert B. Molseed

New York, New York

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Annandale, Virginia

Howard S. Decker

Reginald D. Hough

Curtis J. Moody

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Columbus, Ohio

231

Chronological Directory


Frederic D. Moyer

Darrell L. Smith

Northbrook, Illinois

Eugene, Oregon

James Austin Neal

Stephen B. Smith

Greenville, South Carolina

Salt Lake City, Utah

Charles Warner Oakley

Robert A. Spillman

Los Angeles, California

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Richard M. Olcott

Donald Joseph Stastny

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Sharon Collins Park

William F. Stern

Washington, DC

Houston, Texas

Robert C. Parrott

James M. Stevenson

Knoxville, Tennessee

Chicago, Illinois

Steven A. Parshall

Donald R. Sunshine

Houston, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

Penny Hamilton Posedly

Walter Q. Taylor

Honolulu, Hawaii

Jacksonville, Florida

Marcel Quimby

Leonard Veitzer

Dallas, Texas

San Diego, California

Lemuel Ramos

Leonard Volk

Miami, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Patrick C. Rehse

Sharon F. Washburn

Phoenix, Arizona

Bethesda, Maryland

James G. Rogers III

David H. Watkins

New York, New York

Bellaire, Texas

Richard Rothman

Janet Rothberg White

Atlanta, Georgia

SpringďŹ eld, Missouri

Michael Rotondi

Samuel G. White

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

John Ruble

Allison Grace Williams

Santa Monica, California

San Francisco, California

Evett J. Ruffcorn

Steven R. Winkel

Seattle, Washington

Berkeley, California

Werner Sabo

Paul Winslow

Chicago, Illinois

Phoenix, Arizona

Sam Scaccia

Kyu Sung Woo

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Phillip K. Settecase

Frank Sallee Zilm

Salem, Oregon

Kansas City, Missouri

232

aia college of fellows


St. Mary’s Cathedral, San Francisco, site of the 1998 investiture ceremony

1998 aia president Ronald Arthur Altoon

honorary fellows Terry Farrell United Kingdom

cof chancellor

Eva Matsuzaki

Harold L. Adams

Canada

Zhang Qinnan architecture firm award Centerbrook Architects and Planners edward c. kemper award Norman L. Koonce whitney m. young jr. award Leon Bridges topaz medallion Werner Seligmann

233

Chronological Directory

China

Ismael Mario Rodriguez Garcia Mexico

Detlef Schreiber Germany

Masao Shiina Japan

Luo Xiaowei China


1998 fellows Loren Peter Ahles

Antonio G. Di Mambro

Frank Harmon

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Boston, Massachusetts

Raleigh, North Carolina

Henry C. Alexander Jr.

Janet Donelson

James W. Harrell

Coral Gables, Florida

Seattle, Washington

Cincinnati, Ohio

Martha Peck Andrews

Mary-Jean Eastman

Douglas C. Hartman

Portland, Oregon

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

Anthony J. Atkin

Jeremiah Eck

Bruce A. Hawtin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts

Jackson, Wyoming

Ann M. Beha

John M. Ellis

Margaret Helfand

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

New York, New York

Ralph Clifford Bender

Terrel M. Emmons

Kem G. Hinton

San Antonio, Texas

Alexandria, Virginia

Nashville, Tennessee

Lance Bird

Mark C. Engelbrecht

Gregory O. Hnedak

Pasadena, California

Ames, Iowa

Memphis, Tennessee

Jan Gaede Blackmon

James Gantt Fausett

Dean M. Illingworth

Dallas, Texas

Marietta, Georgia

Indianapolis, Indiana

Bernard Bortnick

Edward C. Flato

Mike Jackson

Dallas, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

SpringďŹ eld, Illinois

J. Michael Brendle

Alan Golin Gass

Stephen Kanner

Denver, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Los Angeles, California

H. Gordon Brooks II

Robert S. George

M. Ray Kingston

Lafayette, Louisiana

San Bruno, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

David J. Brotman

James S. Gimpel

Sylvia P. Kwan

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Jamie Cannon

William Ross Glass

Thomas Laging

St. Louis, Missouri

Oakland, California

Lincoln, Nebraska

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter

Richard Gluckman

Benjamin B. Lee

Lexington, Kentucky

New York, New York

Honolulu, Hawaii

Joseph W. Casserly

James M. Glymph

Peter Lizon

Chicago, Illinois

Santa Monica, California

Knoxville, Tennessee

Susan Chin

Ronald Vance Gobbell

R. Nicholas Loope

New York, New York

Nashville, Tennessee

Scottsdale, Arizona

W. Kent Cooper

Robert E. Gould

Graham Barton Luhn

Washington, DC

Kansas City, Missouri

Houston, Texas

Samuel N. Darby

William Clute Gridley

Connie S. McFarland

Rockford, Illinois

Washington, DC

Tulsa, Oklahoma

D. Graham Davidson

J. Paul Hansen

David Meckel

Washington, DC

Savannah, Georgia

San Francisco, California

234

aia college of fellows


Edward I. Mills

Alan D. Sclater

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Herbert N. Nadel

Edward J. Seibert

Los Angeles, California

Sarasota, Florida

Clifford S. Nakata

S. Alexander Seidel

Colorado Springs, Colorado

San Francisco, California

John H. Nelson

Gary L. Skog

Chicago, Illinois

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Gerald Francis Oudens

Dennis William Stacy

Chevy Chase, Maryland

Dallas, Texas

Bryce D. Pearsall

William Johnson Stanley III

Phoenix, Arizona

Atlanta, Georgia

Michael L. Quinn

Patrick M. Sullivan

Washington, DC

Claremont, California

Peter T. S. Rasmussen

Marily Jordon Taylor

Tacoma, Washington

New York, New York

I. S. K. Reeves V

Karl Thorne

Winter Park, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Kenneth Ricci

James Timberlake

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

David Earl Rice

Phillip Edmonds Tobey

San Diego, California

Reston, Virginia

Ronnette Anita Riley

Coulson Tough

New York, New York

The Woodlands, Texas

Garth Carl Rockcastle

Seab A. Tuck III

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Nashville, Tennessee

Carl D. Roehling

Jan Wampler

Detroit, Michigan

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ralph Joseph Roesling II

Daniel Harding Wheeler

San Diego, California

Chicago, Illinois

Lauren L. Rottet

Daniel Williams

Los Angeles, California

Coconut Grove, Florida

John A. Ruffo

John L. Wilson

San Francisco, California

Boston, Massachusetts

David G. Scheatzle

H. Alan Zeigel

Tempe, Arizona

Boulder, Colorado

Jeffery Scherer Minneapolis, Minnesota

235

Chronological Directory


Temple Emanu-El, Dallas.

1999 aia president Michael Stanton

honorary fellows Suk-Woong Chang Korea

cof chancellor

Richard England

James D. Tittle

Malta

Ignazio Gardella gold medal

Italy

Frank Gehry

Vittorio Gregotti Italy

architecture firm award

Muzharul Islam

Perkins & Will

Rem Koolhaas

Bangladesh Netherlands

edward c. kemper award James R. Franklin whitney m. young jr. award Charles McAfee topaz medallion W. Cecil Steward

236

aia college of fellows

Wilhelm KĂźcker Germany

Enrique Norten Mexico

John Patkau Canada

Patricia Patkau Canada

Ken Yeang Malaysia


1999 fellows Killis P. Almond Jr.

Kenneth C. Crocco

Glenn Hudson Gregg

San Antonio, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

New Haven, Connecticut

William L. Anderson

Benjamin R. Darmer

Donald I. Grinberg

Des Moines, Iowa

Atlanta, Georgia

Boston, Massachusetts

Richard Moore Archer

Robert I. Davidson

M. Boone Hellman

San Antonio, Texas

New York, New York

La Jolla, California

Daniel L. Avchen

Albert J. Davis

Thomas S. Howorth

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Blacksburg, Virginia

Oxford, Mississippi

Linda Barnes

Edward L. Deam

Frederick J. Hynek

Portland, Oregon

Chicago, Illinois

Parker, Colorado

John Craig Beale

Robert W. Dorsey

Ralph T. Jackson

Dallas, Texas

Cincinnati, Ohio

Boston, Massachusetts

Anthony N. Bernheim

John Eifler

Jordan O. Jelks

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Macon, Georgia

Ronald B. Blitch

Deane M. Evans Jr.

Roberta W. Jorgensen

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

Irvine, California

Susan H. Blumentals

Michael Farewell

John Hilton Kell Jr.

Brooklyn Center, Minnesota

Princeton, New Jersey

San Antonio, Texas

L. Kirkpatrick Bobo

Richard Caryl Farley

Jong Soung Kimm

Memphis, Tennessee

Denver, Colorado

Seoul, Korea

William N. Bodouva

Stephen J. Farneth

Stephen Jarome Kirk

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan

Paul Davis Boney

Robert Allen Findlay

Peter Landon

Wilmington, North Carolina

Ames, Iowa

Chicago, Illinois

James Henry Bradburn

Marion Lee Fowlkes

Elizabeth Waddel Lawson

Denver, Colorado

Nashville, Tennessee

Charlottesville, Virginia

Robert Lewis Brown Jr.

Jeffery S. French

Ralph Lerner

Decatur, Georgia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Princeton, New Jersey

Jack Alan Carpenter

Frederick C. Gast Jr.

Glen S. LeRoy

San Diego, California

Portland, Oregon

Lawrence, Kansas

Timothy A. Casai

Martha M. Gates

Toby S. Levy

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Pittsford, New York

San Francisco, California

Donald W. Caskey

Joseph P. Giattina Jr.

Virginia B. MacDonald

Irvine, California

Birmingham, Alabama

Hawaii National Park, Hawaii

Stephan Castellanos

Randall C. Gideon

Christopher C. Martin

Stockton, California

Fort Worth, Texas

Los Angeles, California

George L. Claflen Jr.

W. Douglas Gilpin Jr.

W. Mike Martin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Charlottesville, Virginia

Berkeley, California

John P. Clarke

Raymond L. Gindroz

Joe Mitchell McCall

Trenton, New Jersey

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

237

Chronological Directory


James McCullar

James Shay

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

David R. Messersmith

George C. Sheldon

Lubbock, Texas

Portland, Oregon

Juanita M. Mildenberg

Patricia C. Sherman

Bethesda, Maryland

Concord, New Hampshire

Daniel R. Millen Jr.

Donal R. Simpson

Trenton, New Jersey

Dallas, Texas

George H. Miller

Scott M. Simpson

New York, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dan S. Mitchell

Arthur F. Smith

St. Louis, Missouri

SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

Jennifer T. Moulton

Julie V. Snow

Denver, Colorado

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Robert L. Newsom

Duffy Brock Stanley

Los Angeles, California

El Paso, Texas

George Z. Nikolajevich

Douglas L. Steidl

St. Louis, Missouri

Akron, Ohio

John R. Pangrazio

Douglas R. Suisman

Seattle, Washington

Santa Monica, California

Dennis A. Paoletti

John Mark Syvertsen

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Maris Peika

Marvin L. Taff

Toluca Lake, California

Beverly Hills, California

Charles A. Platt

Edward Vaivoda Jr.

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Lee A. Polisano

Gregory Villanueva

London, United Kingdom

Los Angeles, California

Bruce A. Race

Barbara E. Wilks

Berkeley, California

Baltimore, Maryland

David Rinehart

E. Stewart Williams

Los Angeles, California

Palm Springs, California

Mark William Rios

David C. Woodhouse

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

R. Christian Schmitt

John J. Zils

Charleston, South Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Betty-Lee Seydler-Hepworth SouthďŹ eld, Michigan

238

aia college of fellows


The 2ooo investiture ceremony in the Girard College Founders’ Hall, Philadelphia

2ooo aia president Ronald L. Skaggs

honorary fellows Carlo Aymonino Italy

cof chancellor

Zaha Hadid

Robert A. Odermatt

United Kingdom

Nobuo Hozumi gold medal

Japan

Ricardo Legorreta Vilchis

Achyut P. Kanvinde India

architecture firm award

Kyung-Hoi Lee

Gensler

Raymond Moriyama

Korea Canada

edward c. kemper award James A. Scheeler whitney m. young jr. award Louis L. Weller topaz medallion Alan H. Balfour

239

Chronological Directory

Vassilis C. Sgoutas Greece

Haigo T. H. Shen Taiwan

Timo Suomalainen Finland

Chung Soo Won Korea


2 ooo fellows Edward Allen

Nicholas D. Davis

Danie A. Johnson

Natick, Massachusetts

Auburn, Alabama

Ashville, North Carolina

Natalye L. Appel

Olvia C. Demetriou

Renis O. Jones Jr.

Houston, Texas

Washington, DC

Montgomery, Alabama

Rebecca Gay Barnes

William R. Deno

Gerald M. Kagan

Boston, Massachusetts

Boulder, Colorado

New Haven, Connecticut

Edward M. Baum

Bruce Wayne Dicker

Mark Kalin

Dallas, Texas

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Newton Center, Massachusetts

Frederic Bell

C. R. George Dove

Bernard A. Kellenyi

Long Island City, New York

Washington, DC

Red Bank, New Jersey

Phillip G. Bernstein

Helene Combs Dreiling

Donald I. King

New Haven, Connecticut

Warrenton, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

William Beyer

Gary L. Everton

Stuart L. Knoop

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Nashville, Tennessee

Chevy Chase, Maryland

James L. Binkley

R. Jerome Filer

Ronald Kolman

Arlington, Virginia

Miami, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Martin M. Bloomenthal

Michael D. Flynn

J. Richard Kremer

Princeton, New Jersey

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

William J. Bobenhausen

Theodore E. Garduque

Peter G. Kuttner

Norwalk, Connecticut

Honolulu, Hawaii

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Terrance John Brown

Nonya Grenader

Jerry A. Laiserin

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Houston, Texas

Woodbury, New York

Jeanne C. Byrne

Eric J. Hill

John M. Y. Lee

PaciďŹ c Grove, California

Detroit, Michigan

New York, New York

Charles W. Clary III

J. David Hoglund

Conrad Levenson

Destin, Florida

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Donald M. Comstock

Daniel J. Huberty

R. Doss Mabe

Sacramento, California

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, California

Steade R. Craigo

Gregory Keane Hunt

Mark McInturff

Sacramento, California

Washington, DC

Bethesda, Maryland

Curt F. Dale

Lloyd W. Jary

Franklin B. Mead III

Denver, Colorado

San Antonio, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Clark S. Davis

David G. Jepson

C. Richard Meyer

St. Louis, Missouri

Hartford, Connecticut

Seattle, Washington

240

aia college of fellows


Robert J. Miklos

Robert Schwartz

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Richard L. Miller

Brad Simmons

Nashville, Tennessee

St. Louis, Missouri

Steven W. Miller

Edward F. Smith

Prague, Czechoslovakia

Salt Lake City, Utah

Michael J. Mills

Kenneth R. Smith

Glen Ridge, New Jersey

Jacksonville, Florida

Lee F. Mindel

Sheila K. R. Snider

New York, New York

Indianapolis, Indiana

Barbara A. Nadel

Hak Sik Son

Forest Hills, New York

Santa Monica, California

John V. Nyfeler

Kent Fitzgerald Spreckelmeyer

Austin, Texas

Lawrence, Kansas

Thomas F. O’Connor

Richard Nelson Swett

Detroit, Michigan

Copenhagen, Denmark

Kenneth J. Owens Jr.

Michael Tribble

Birmingham, Alabama

Charlotte, North Carolina

G. William Quatman

Jeffrey S. Wilson

Kansas City, Missouri

Anchorage, Alaska

Mark A. Reddington

William Wong Jr.

Seattle, Washington

Taikooshing, Hong Kong

Ronald A. Reed

Enrique A. Woodroffe

Cleveland, Ohio

Tampa, Florida

Jerry R. Reich

Cynthia Frewen Wuellner

Chicago, Illinois

Kansas City, Missouri

Rey de la Reza

Norbert W. Young Jr.

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

orge Rigau

James K. Zahn

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Chicago, Illinois

Thomas R. Samuels Chicago, Illinois

Victor Saroki Birmingham, Michigan

241

Chronological Directory


St. John’s Cathedral, Denver, Colorado, site of the 2oo1 investiture ceremony

2oo1 aia president John D. Anderson

honorary fellows Juan Navarro Baldeweg Spain

cof chancellor

Sumet Jumsai

Harold Roth

Thailand

Sergio Lenci gold medal

Italy

Michael Graves

Brian MacKay-Lyons Canada

architecture firm award

Wladimir Mitrofanoff

Herbert Lewis Kruse Blunck Architecture

J. Francisco Serrano

edward c. kemper award Charles F. Harper whitney m. young jr. award Cecil A. Alexander topaz medallion Lee G. Copeland

242

aia college of fellows

France Mexico

Jean Paul Viguier France


2 oo1 fellows Antonin Aeck

Morton Frank

John T. Meyer

Atlanta, Georgia

Redwood City, California

Saginaw, Michigan

Susan M. Allen

Neil P. Frankel

Gordon E. Mills

Morgantown, Indiana

Chicago, Illinois

Dubuque, Iowa

James V. Allred

John P. Franzen

Melvin L. Mitchell

Reston, Virginia

Southport, Connecticut

Baltimore, Maryland

Gregg D. Ander

Daniel S. Friedman

Jill K. Morelli

Irwindale, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Georgia Bizios

Warren N. Goodwin

Michael H. Nicklas

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Brentwood, Tennessee

Raleigh, North Carolina

Bruce T. Bockstael

Amy L. Gould

Christopher G. Nims

Hartford, Connecticut

Baltimore, Maryland

Denver, Colorado

Hugh A. Boyd

Alan M. Hantman

Frederick Noyes

Montclair, New Jersey

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

Timothy G. Cahill

Barbara G. Heller

John Gray Perry

Kansas City, Missouri

Washington, DC

Portland, Oregon

Jaime CanavĂŠs

Ricardo C. Herring

Peter Pran

Miami, Florida

Mitchellville, Maryland

Seattle, Washington

Richard Scott Carde

Eric B. Johnson

Johnstone Reid Jr.

Santa Monica, California

Savannah, Georgia

Orlando, Florida

William J. Carpenter

Allan W. Kehrt

Bill Rostenberg

Atlanta, Georgia

Princeton, New Jersey

San Francisco, California

James C. Childress

Peter Krasnow

Harry R. Rutledge

Centerbrook, Connecticut

New York, New York

York, Pennsylvania

Daniel G. Chun

Robert G. Larsen

Kenneth A. Schwartz

Honolulu, Hawaii

New York, New York

Charlottesville, Virginia

Daniel P. Coffey

Howarth L. Lewis Jr.

William C. Shopsin

Chicago, Illinois

West Palm Beach, Florida

New York, New York

Anthony J. Costello

Gail A. Lindsey

Evan H. Shu

Muncie, Indiana

Wake Forest, North Carolina

Melrose, Massachusetts

Page Ayres Cowley

Robert S. Livesey

Lorri D. Sipes

New York, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Pamela P. Delphenich

Ivenue Love-Stanley

Mark W. Steele

New Haven, Connecticut

Atlanta, Georgia

La Jolla, California

Donald J. Dwore

Marsha Maytum

R. K. Stewart

Coral Gables, Florida

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Frank L. Elmer

David Metzger

Neil E. Strack

Columbus, Ohio

Washington, DC

Champaign, Illinois

243

Chronological Directory


John P. Sullivan Valhalla, New York

Vernon D. Swaback Scottsdale, Arizona

Edward K. Takahashi Santa Monica, California

John Tarantino New York, New York

John P. Tice Jr. Pensacola, Florida

John Francis Torti Silver Spring, Maryland

Mark J. Tortorich Martinez, California

William H. Truex Jr. Burlington, Vermont

Chiu Lin Tse-Chan San Francisco, California

Ilene R. Tyler Ann Arbor, Michigan

Louis L. Weller Albuquerque, New Mexico

Christopher R. Widener SpringďŹ eld, Ohio

Donald L. Williams Houston, Texas

David L. Wooley Knoxville, Tennessee

Linda M. Yowell New York, New York

244

aia college of fellows


First United Methodist Church, Charlotte, North Carolina, site of the 2oo2 investiture ceremony

2002 aia president Gordon H. Chong

honorary fellows Massimiliano Fuksas Italy

cof chancellor

Barry W. Johns

C. James Lawler

Canada

Paolo Portoghesi gold medal

Italy

Tadao Ando

Hchioh Sang Seung Korea

architecture firm award

Zheng Shiling

Thompson, Ventulett, Stainback & Associates, Inc.

Michio Sugawara

whitney m. young jr. award Robert P. Madison topaz medallion Jerzy Soltan

245

Chronological Directory

China Japan


2 oo2 fellows Ross S. Anderson

Ann E. Gray

James W. O’Brien

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

New Brighton, Minnesota

J. Tom Ashley III

Robert M. Gurney

Constantine George Pappas

McAllen, Texas

Alexandria, Virginia

Troy, Michigan

James B. Atkins

Stephen R. Hagan

Norbert A. Peiker

Dallas, Texas

Washington, DC

Mansfield, Ohio

Josiah ( Jay) Baker

Imre Halasz

Jesse J. Peterson Jr.

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Wilmington, North Carolina

William Lewis Barlow IV

Robert P. Hammell

Richard N. Pollack

Marblehead, Massachusetts

Arlington, Virginia

San Francisco, California

Charles William Bevins

Justin Henshell

Andy Pressman

Charleston, West Virginia

Red Bank, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Roger Cannon

Mark Robert Johnson

Kathryn Tyler Prigmore

Raleigh, North Carolina

Newtown Square, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Michael Dale Chambers

Leevi Kiil

Theodore H. M. Prudon

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

New York, New York

Adrian O. Cohen

Jonathan Levi

Daniel A. Redstone

Santa Monica, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Southfield, Michigan

W. Philip Cotton Jr.

Charles D. Linn

Ken L. Ross Jr.

St. Louis, Missouri

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Steve H. Crane

Vivian E. Loftness

David D. Salmela

Salt Lake City, Utah

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Duluth, Minnesota

Beatriz del Cueto

Robert D. Loversidge Jr.

Kenneth D. Sanders

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Columbus, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Paul J. Donnelly

Lucinda Ludwig

Martin G. Santini

St. Louis, Missouri

Omaha, Nebraska

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey

Benjamin P. Fisher

Stephen A. McDowell

David W. Schervish

San Francisco, California

Kansas City, Missouri

Detroit, Michigan

James A. Gatsch

Francois C. de Menil

Todd H. Schliemann

Princeton, New Jersey

New York, New York

New York, New York

Thomas B. Gerfen

James R. Merritt

Katherine L. Schwennsen

San Francisco, California

Tacoma, Washington

Ames, Iowa

James D. Gibans

Murdo D. Morrison

Michael E. Smith

Cleveland, Ohio

Redwood City, California

Bellingham, Washington

Wayne L. Good

Dale Mulfinger

Sam T. Snowdon Jr.

Annapolis, Maryland

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Laurinburg, North Carolina

246

aia college of fellows


William E. Snyder Henderson, Nevada

Suman Sorg Washington, DC

Beverley B. Spears Santa Fe, New Mexico

Morris A. Stein Phoenix, Arizona

Don A. Swofford Charlottesville, Virginia

Jerry R. Tepe Hopkinton, New Hampshire

Glen A. Tipton Baltimore, Maryland

Kathryn C. Vernon-McKeen Newington, Connecticut

Wesley Wei Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lester Wertheimer Los Angeles, California

Ward B. Whitwam Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Hofu Wu Diamond Bar, California

Barry David Yatt Arlington, Virginia

Joel P. Zingeser Rockville, Maryland

247

Chronological Directory


Salk Institute, La Jolla, California, site of the 2oo3 investiture ceremony

2003 aia president Thompson E. Penney

honorary fellows Jean-Marie Charpentier France

cof chancellor

Jacques Herzog

Sylvester Damianos

Switzerland

Il-in Hwang architecture firm award

Korea

Miller | Hull Partnership

Canada

edward c. kemper award C. James Lawler whitney m. young jr. award Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (HACIA) topaz medallion Marvin J. Malecha

248

aia college of fellows

Phyllis Lambert Pierre de Meuron Switzerland


2 oo3 fellows Charles Angyal

Randall K. Fujiki

Daniel H. Nall

San Diego, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Princeton, New Jersey

Anthony Belluschi

Fulton G. Gale III

Eric Christopher Naslund

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

San Diego, California

Carol Rusche Bentel

Douglas A. Garofalo

Kurt Neubek

Locust Valley, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Paul Louis Bentel

Lewis J. Goetz

Roger L. Neuenschwander

Locust Valley, New York

Washington, DC

Atlanta, Georgia

Bruce E. Blackmer

Armando L. Gonzalez

Karen V. Nichols

Spokane, Washington

Pasadena, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Timothy Brent Blonkvist

T. J. Gottesdiener

Douglas Noble

San Antonio, Texas

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Lance Jay Brown

Samuel Y. Harris

Joseph K. Oppermann

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Peter Hoyt Brown

Stanford Hughes

Sherida Elizabeth Paulsen

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

C. Robert Campbell

Wendy Evans Joseph

Katherine N. Peele

Albuquerque, New Mexico

New York, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

S. Fiske Crowell Jr.

William Henry Kreager

Guy W. Peterson

Boston, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

Sarasota, Florida

Mary Werner DeNadai

William E. Leddy

Donald P. Polsky

Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania

San Francisco, California

Omaha, Nebraska

John Douglas

Michael Mann

Linda M. Ramsay

Scottsdale, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Savannah, Georgia

Gabriel Durand-Hollis

Ann K. McCallum

Suzane Reatig

San Antonio, Texas

Williamstown, Massachusetts

Kensington, Maryland

Philip J. Enquist

Mark R. Mendell

John S. Reynolds

Chicago, Illinois

Grand Island, New York

Eugene, Oregon

R. Allen Eskew

Robert L. Miller

Susan T. Rodriguez

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Laura A. Horstman Fisher

John D. Milner

Daniel Rowen

Chicago, Illinois

Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Philip G. Freelon

Cheryl Lynn McAfee-Mitchell

Jonathan Segal

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

Atlanta, Georgia

La Jolla, California

Dan Sidney Shipley Dallas, Texas

249

Chronological Directory


Lee H. Skolnick New York, New York

Randall Paul Stout Los Angeles, California

Stephen Swicegood Decatur, Georgia

Val Thomas Seattle, Washington

Lee Tollefson Saint Paul, Minnesota

Roberta Marrano Unger Atlanta, Georgia

Andrew A. Vazzano Detroit, Michigan

Thomas Vonier Paris, France

Joseph O. Wong San Diego, California

Rick Zieve Seattle, Washington

250

aia college of fellows


Rockefeller Chapel, Univeristy of Chicago, by AIA Gold Medalist Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue

2004 aia president Eugene C. Hopkins

honorary fellows Shigeru Ban Japan

cof chancellor

Carlo Baumschlager

Betsey Olenick Dougherty

Austria

Dietmar Eberle gold medal

Austria

Samuel Mockbee

Herman Hertzberger The Netherlands

architecture firm award

Suha Ozkan

Lake | Flato Architects

Moshe Zarhy

Switzerland Israel

edward c. kemper award Robert A. Odermatt whitney m. young jr. award Terrance J. Brown topaz medallion Stanford Anderson

251

Chronological Directory

Peter Zumthor Switzerland


2 oo4 fellows John William Allegretti

Carl Galioto

Judith Kinnard

St. Joseph, Michigan

New York, New York

Centerville, Virginia

Alan W. T. Baldwin Jr.

W. Eugene George

Brian R. Klipp

Charlotte, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Samuel R. Bayne

Mahmoud Gharachedaghi

Thomas Walter Kundig

Southfield, Michigan

Torrance, California

Seattle, Washington

James Ross Biber

H. Carleton Godsey Jr.

Patricia Lancaster

New York, New York

Louisville, Kentucky

New York, New York

Craig D. Blackmon

David B. Greenbaum

Angie Lee

Dallas, Texas

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Karen L. Braitmayer

Adam A. Gross

Laura A. Lee

Seattle, Washington

Baltimore, Maryland

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Joseph G. Burns

Stanley A. Haas

Michael Berryl Lehrer

Chicago, Illinois

Austin, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Andrus Burr

Thomas Owen Hacker

Jill N. Lerner

Williamstown, Massachusetts

Portland, Oregon

New York, New York

John H. Catlin

Paul A. Harding

Max Levy

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

Jonathan W. Cohen

Jon D. Hlafter

Merlin E. Lickhalter

Berkeley, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Naples, Florida

Tommy Neal Cowan

Michael J. Holtz

Winford Lindsay

Austin, Texas

Boulder, Colorado

Lawrenceville, Georgia

James Estes

Mark Hornberger

David W. Look

Newport, Rhode Island

San Francisco, California

Oakland, California

Peter Exley

Néstor I. Infanzón Olivieri

Stephanie Laine Mallis

Chicago, Illinois

Dallas, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Mehrdad Farivar

James Craig Jankowski

Paul D. Mankins

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Des Moines, Iowa

Barbara A. Field

William B. Karst

Charles Matta

Asheville, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Washington, DC

Edwin L. Fields

Emanuel Kelly

Elizabeth Corbin Murphy

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Philadelphia

Akron, Ohio

Lonnie Le Marr Frye

James T. Kienle

Francis S. Oda

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Honolulu, Hawaii

Michael Gabellini

J. Windom Kimsey

Rodney O’Hiser

New York, New York

Henderson, Nevada

Portland, Oregon

252

aia college of fellows


Sheri Olson

Jack Travis

Seattle, Washington

Bronx, New York

Edmund W. Ong

David Owen Tryba

San Francisco, California

Denver, Colorado

Diane R. K. Osan

James M. Warner

Houston, Texas

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Randal Lee Peterson

Donald A. Wexler

San Diego, California

Palm Springs, California

Peter L. Pfeiffer

Edward D. White Jr.

Austin, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Louis R. Pounders

Alison M. Whitelaw

Memphis, Tennessee

San Diego, California

Stephan C. Reinke

Jay Wickersham

London, United Kingdom

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Thomas J. Rossiter

Bill T. Wilson II

Chicago, Illinois

Corpus Christi, Texas

Heinz K. Rudolf

Ronald E. Wommack

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Stephen D. Schreiber Tampa, Florida

Aaron B. Schwarz New York, New York

Willard M. Scribner Richmond, Virginia

Robert I. Selby Champaign, Illinois

Henry I. Siegel Emeryville, California

Grant Armann Simpson Dallas, Texas

Christopher Gary Smith Lyndhurst, New Jersey

Mark E. Strauss New York, New York

Norman Strong Seattle, Washington

253

Chronological Directory


k i rk gi t t i n gs

Henderson Pavilion at Liberty Pointe, Henderson, Nevada

2005 aia president Douglas L Steidl

honorary fellows Massimo Carmassi Italy

cof chancellor

Mikko Heikkinen

Lawrence J. Leis

Finland

Paul Hyett gold medal

United Kingdom

Santiago Calatrava

Markku Komonen Finland

architecture firm award Murphy/Jahn, Inc. edward c. kemper award Norbert W. Young Jr. whitney m. young jr. award Stanford R. Britt topaz medallion Edward Allen

254

aia college of fellows

Sang-Leem Lee Korea


2 oo5 fellows Fernando AbruĂąa

Alexander Charles Gorlin

Mike Mense

San Juan, Puerto Rico

New York, New York

Anchorage, Alaska

Jonathan D. Bailey

Raymond D. Greco

Carl F. Meyer

Dallas, Texas

Minneapolis, Minnesota

El Segundo, California

Peter L. Bardwell

Dennis J. Hall

AndrĂŠs Mignucci

Columbus, Ohio

Charlotte, North Carolina

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Donald A. Bertram

George Peyton Hall Jr.

Toshiko Mori

Denver, Colorado

Pasadena, California

New York, New York

Joan Blumenfeld

Henry C. Hardnett

Hyman Myers

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas H. Blurock

Richard J. Heisenbottle

Marilys R. Nepomechie

Costa Mesa, California

Coral Gables, Florida

Miami, Florida

Bradley Scott Buchanan

Jack C. Hobbs

Daniel Howard Noble

Denver, Colorado

Boston, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Davis Aaron Buckley

Walter Alexander Hunt Jr.

Wendy Ornelas

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Manhattan, Kansas

Rick Buckley

Vincent James

Zoltan E. Pali

Seattle, Washington

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Richard H. Buday

Phillip Craig Johnson

John Pearce

Houston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Durham, North Carolina

Peter David Cavaluzzi

Herbert Katz

Clarence W. Pearson Jr.

New York, New York

Santa Monica, California

Washington, DC

Gregory Clement

Kevin A. Kelly

David Petta

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Berkeley, California

Andrew P. Cohen

William L. Kite Jr.

Barbara Milan Price

Santa Monica, California

Providence, Rhode Island

Charlotte, North Carolina

William Allan Cox

James P. Leggitt

Michael L. Prifti

Alexandria, Virginia

Denver, Colorado

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas J. DeAngelo

Avram Lothan

Carroll Lee Pruitt

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Keller, Texas

Dirk Denison

Thomas R. Mathison

Elizabeth Chu Richter

Chicago, Illinois

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Corpus Christi, Texas

Alan Dynerman

Thom Mayne

Juergen Riehm

Washington, DC

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

S. Michael Evans

John Paul McGowan

Rolando Rivas-Camp

Norfolk, Virginia

Potomac, Maryland

Washington, DC

Diane T. Georgopulos

H. Thomas McGrath Jr.

Frederic David Schwartz

Boston, Massachusetts

Frederick, Maryland

New York, New York

255

Chronological Directory


Stanley Stark New York, New York

Sarah Susanka Raleigh, North Carolina

George Thrush Boston, Massachusetts

Richard F. Tomlinson II Chicago, Illinois

Michael G. Turnbull Washington, DC

Ronald F. Turner Los Angeles, California

Frank Villalobos Los Angeles, California

James F. Williamson Memphis, Tennesee

Carol A. Wilson Falmouth, Maine

256

aia college of fellows


Walt Disney Concert Hall at the Music Center of Los Angeles County

2006 aia president Katherine L. Schwennsen

honorary fellows Sungjung Chough Korea

cof chancellor

Eric Dubosc

Ted P. Pappas

France

Itsuko Hasegawa gold medal

Japan

Antoine Predock

Eva Magdalena Jiricna United Kingdom

architecture firm award

Hyun Sik Min

Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners

Takanobu Ota

edward c. kemper award James D. Tittle whitney m. young jr. award Theodore C. Landsmark topaz medallion William G. McMinn

Korea Japan

Wolf D. Prix Austria

David Reznik Israel

GĂźlsĂźn Saglamer Turkey

Rogelio Salmona Columbia

Roland Schweitzer France

Michael Wilford United Kingdom

Aymeric Zublena France 257

Chronological Directory


2 oo6 fellows Thomas M. Anglewicz

Holly Gerberding

Wade Killefer

San Diego, California

Chicago, Illinois

Santa Monica, California

William Aaron Gilchrist

Rena M. Klein

Birmingham, Alabama

Seattle, Washington

Mark E. Ginsberg

Mell Lawrence

New York, New York

Austin, Texas

Jan K. Gleason

Jeffrey S. Lee

Seattle, Washington

Raleigh, North Carolina

Marvin David Goodman

John A. Loomis

Kingston 10, Jamaica

San Francisco, California

Lisa Gould

Emma Espino Macari

New York, New York

New York, New York

Mary Griffin

Patrick MacLeamy

Berkeley, California

San Francisco, California

Brian Todd Gritch

Michael A. Manfredi

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Robin Guenther

Peter Marino

New York, New York

New York, New York

Frank Morrill Guillot

Steven McConnell

Burlington, Vermont

Seattle, Washington

Robert Hale

Zack McKown

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Philip Hamp

Daniel Meis

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Oscar L. Harris

Nancy Merryman

Atlanta, Georgia

Portland, Oregon

Pamela Whitney Hawkes

Thomas Meyer

Boston, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Craig Hodgetts

Robert D. Miller

Culver City, California

Winter Park, Florida

Thomas Hoepf

Matthew Kyle Morris

Chicago, Illinois

San Antonio, Texas

Michelle D. Honey

Hal P. Munger

Annapolis, Maryland

Toledo, Ohio

Ed Jakmauh

Joyce M. Noe

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Honolulu, Hawaii

Helen J. Kessler

William E. Odell

Chicago, Illinois

St. Louis, Missouri

James W. Baird Chicago, Illinois

James P. Batchelor Somerville, Massachusetts

Joseph Bilello Muncie, Indiana

William Walter Braham III Swarthmore, Pennsylvania

David Paul Brems Salt Lake City, Utah

Michael Broshar Waterloo, Iowa

G. Z. Brown Eugene, Oregon

Randy Brown Omaha, Nebraska

Frederick Francis Butters Southfield, Michigan

Segundo Cardona Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Alan H. Cobb Detroit, Michigan

Tim Culvahouse Berkeley, California

Kip E. Daniel Dallas, Texas

Marleen Kay Davis Knoxville, Tennessee

J. Peter Devereaux Los Angeles, California

David A. Eijadi Minnetonka, Minnesota

Paul Florian Chicago, Illinois

Mario Gandelsonas New York, New York

258

aia college of fellows


C. Stan Peterson

Dorwin Arthur Jackson Thomas

Topeka, Kansas

Fort Myers, Florida

Jean Parker Phifer

Victor F. Trahan III

New York, New York

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

David Piscuskas

J. Benjamin Vargas

New York, New York

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Raymond Plumey

Richard Varda

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

John A. Prokos

James Alfred Von Klemperer

Cambridge, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Jack Pyburn

Roberta Washington

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Craig Steele Reynolds

Darrel J. Willaims

Dallas, Texas

Charlotte, North Carolina

Donna V. Robertson Chicago, Illinois

Gilbert A. Rosenthal Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Michael Franklin Ross Los Angeles, California

Dennis E. Rupert Chicago, Illinois

Neil R. Seierup Los Angeles, California

Mark P. Sexton Chicago, Illinois

Robert L. Shemwell San Antonio, Texas

Harris M. Steinberg Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Peter Steinbrueck Seattle, Washington

Carl Loren Strona San Diego, California

Abby Patricia Suckle New York, New York

259

Chronological Directory


The Alamo.

2007 aia president R K Stewart cof chancellor Frank Edward Lucas

Emilio Ambasz Italy

Victor CaĂąas Costa Rica

gold medal

David Chipperfield

*Edward Larrabee Barnes

United Kingdom

architecture firm award Leers Weinzapfel Associates Architects edward c. kemper award R. Randall Vosbeck, faia whitney m. young jr. award National Organization of Minority Architects (NOMA) topaz medallion Lance Jay Brown spirit of fellowship Albert W. Rubeling, Jr., faia

260

honorary fellows

aia college of fellows

Manual Hernandez Mexico

Francine M.J. Houben The Netherlands

Victor Legorreta Mexico

Adolfo Natalini Italy

Dominique Perrault France

Eduardo Souto de Moura Portugal

Chris Wilkinson United Kingdom


2 oo7 fellows Mustafa Kemal Abadan

Cornelius R. DuBois

Nels P. Hall

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Portland, Oregon

Peter Anderson

Kent Duffy

Helen Hatch

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

Atlanta, Georgia

Jeffrey Anderzhon

Roger Duffy

William J. Higgins

Omaha, Nebraska

New York, New York

Mill Valley, California

Wagdy Anis

Steve L. Dumez

Harley Hightower

Boston, Massachusetts

New Orleans, Louisiana

Anchorage, Alaska

Douglas E. Ashe

William Edgerton

John K. Holton

Alexandria, Louisiana

Charlottesville, Virginia

Sewickley, Pennsylvania

Paula Baker-Laporte

Michael A. Enomoto

C.T. Hsu

Tesuque, New Mexico

Los Angeles, California

Orlando, Florida

Ron Budzinski

Richard Farley

David Jameson

Peoria, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Alexandria, Virginia

Mark Cavagnero

Bradford White Fiske

Paul G. Johnson

San Francisco, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan

Edward J. Cazayoux

Michael T. Foster

Randolph Jones

Breaux Bridge, Louisiana

Arlington, Virginia

Boston, Massachusetts

James Chaffers

John T. Friedman

Paul Katz

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Lawrence A. Chan

Andrea Cohen Gehring

Daniel Kelley

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Santa Monica, California

Philadelphiam Pennsylvania

Joseph R. Coleman

Glenn Goldman

Thomas P. Kerwin

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Newark, New Jersey

Chicago, Illinois

Harold E. Davis Jr.

John Grable

Ronald B. Kull

Washington, DC

San Antonio, Texas

Cincinnati, Ohio

William L. Diefenbach

Sally Grans-Korsh

Frank Christopher Lee

San Francisco, California

St. Paul, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Charles Dilworth

Frank J. Greene

Paula Loomis

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

Norfolk, Virginia

Frank E. Dittenhafer II

Bert Gregory

Gary D. Lynn

York, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

San Antonio, Texas

261

Chronological Directory


Michael Maltzan

Joseph Spear

Los Angeles, California

Kansas City, Missouri

Leonardo Marmol

Ross G. Spiegel

Los Angeles, California

Shelton, Connecticut

Ron McCoy

Edmund P. Stazicker

Tempe, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Robert Meckfessel

Henry K. Stolzman

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

D.B. Middleton

Larry Strain

New York, New York

Emeryville, California

Kevin G. Montgomery

Philip Barry Svigals

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina

New Haven, Connecticut

Patricia O’Leary

Corpus Christi, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Brooke Sween-McGloin Paulett Taggart

Jeff Oberdorfer

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

Richard Thompson

Greg Papay

Los Angeles, California

San Antonio, Texas

Calvin Tsao

Clyde Porter

New York, New York

Mesquite, Texas

Adam Yarinsky

Ronald B. Radziner Los Angeles, California

Patrick Rand

New York, New York

Donald T. Yoshino Boca Raton, Florida

Raleigh, North Carolina

Margaret Rietveld New York, New York

Herbert B. Roth Denver, Colorado

Anne Schopf Seattle, Washington

Linda Sobuta San Francisco, California

262

aia college of fellows


263

Chronological Directory


Old South Church, Boston

2008 aia president Marshall E. Purnell, faia cof chancellor Carole J. Olshavsky, faia gold medal Renzo Piano, faia architecture firm award KieranTimberlake Associates, LLP edward c. kemper award Thomas L. McKittrick, faia

honorary fellows David Adjaye England

Stefan Behnisch Germany

Javier Sanchez Corral Mexico

Ranjit Randy Dhar Canada

Gabriel Fagan South Africa

Jan Gehl Denmark

Bernardo Gomez-Pimienta Mexico

whitney m. young jr. award

Jin Kyoon Kim

Norma Sklarek, faia

Benjamin Mouton

topaz medallion

Choon-Soo Ryu

Stanley Tigerman, faia

South Korea

spirit of fellowship

Canada

Eugene J. Mackey, III, faia

Nithi Sthapitanonda

South Korea France

Brigitte Shim

Thailand

Howard Sutcliffe Canada 264

aia college of fellows


2 oo8 fellows Diana I. Agrest

Barbara White Bryson

Rene Carlos Davids

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Berkeley, California

Giancarlo Alhadeff

Francis Aristakes Bulbulian

Thomas K. Davis

Milano, Italy

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Knoxville, Tennessee

Stephen Allan Apking

David J. Burney

Nunzio Marco De Santis

New York, New York

Long Island City, New York

Dallas, Texas

Ian Bader

Carol J. Burns

Todd C. DeGarmo

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

David Kent Ballast

Charles D. Cadenhead

Tod Desmarais

Denver, Colorado

Houston, Texas

Glencoe, Illinois

Gary G. Balog

John O. Carney, Jr.

Peter G. Ellis

Youngstown, Ohio

Jackson, Wyoming

Chicago, Illinois

Thomas L. Bates

Gordon R. Carrier

Tian A. Feng

Tacoma, Washington

San Diego, California

Oakland, California

August F. Battaglia

Jean C. Carroon

Joseph James Ferraro

Oak Brook, Illinois

Boston, Massachusetts

Honolulu, Hawaii

Deborah Berke

Charles I. Cassell

David N. Fixler

New York, New York

Washington, DC

Boston, Massachusetts

David Body

Charles S. Cassias, Jr.

Michael W. Folonis

Los Angeles, California

Kansas City, Missouri

Santa Monica, California

Obie G. Bowman

Louis W. Cherry

Gregory Marc Friesen

Healdsburg, California

Raleigh, North Carolina

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Louise Marcia Braverman

Daniel John Cinelli

Gerard F.X. Geier, II

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Diana M.H. Brenner

Mary Patton Cox

Rebekah G. Gladson

Indianapolis, Indiana

Richmond, Virginia

Irvine, California

William A. Brenner

Robert G. Currie

David A. Hansen

Washington, DC

Delray Beach, Florida

Chicago, Illinois,

Jim Brinkley

Craig Curtis

Robert Harris

Covington, Washington

Seattle, Washington

San Antonio, Texas

Hillary Brown

John Randall Dale

Robert Wood Hastings

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Portland, Oregon

265

Chronological Directory


David R. Hertz

Brian D. Lee

Paul W. T. Pippin

Santa Monica, California

San Francisco, California

Old Greenwich, Connecticut

David W. Hinson

Wanchul Lee

Stephen Leonard Quick

Auburn, Alabama

Washington, DC

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Kenneth Hobgood

David Mishel Leventhal

Christopher P. Ratcliff

Raleigh, North Carolina

New York, New York

Emeryville, California

Diane J. Hoskins

Michael Lischer

Wellington J. Reiter

Washington, DC

Beaconsfield

Tempe, Arizona

Nathan Hoyt

Marc L’Italien

John H. Rogers

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Winter Park, Florida

Edward Huckaby

Pamela J. Loeffelman

Robert M. Rogers

Houston, Texas

Stamford, Connecticut

New York, New York

Michael G. Imber

Nancy J. Ludwig

Michael Rosenfeld

San Antonio, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Acton, Massachusetts

Jon C. Jackson

Jean Mah

Rona G. Rothenberg

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Sudhir S. Jambhekar

Dennis J. McFadden

Mark Schatz

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Mary L. Johnston

Heather H. McKinney

Gene Schnair

Seattle, Washington

Austin, Texas

San Francisco, California

John F. Kane

Charles F. Merz

Michael N. Schuster

Tempe, Arizona

Detroit, Michigan

Cincinnati, Ohio

Michael Ho Tae Kang

Prescott Muir

Allan T. Shulman

Washington, DC

Salt Lake City, Utah

Miami, Florida

Richard L. Kobus

Michael V. Murphy

Baird M. Smith

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Baltimore, Maryland

Alexandria, Virginia

Byron Dean Kuth

Kimon G. Onuma

Dana Kennish Smith

San Francisco, California

Pasadena, California

Washington, DC

Gordon Earl Landreth

Robert Dunkerson Orr, Jr.

Michael John Smith

Corpus Christi, Texas

New Haven, Connecticut

Houston, Texas

Mary Katherine Lanzillotta

Michael J. Palladino

Stephen R. Souter

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

San Antonio, Texas

William P. Lecky

Betsy Pettit

Richard Willet Southwick

Vienna, Virginia

Westford, Massachusetts

New York, New York

266

aia college of fellows


Friedrich G. St.Florian Providence, Rhode Island

Richard Stacy San Francisco, California

William Stein New York, New York

Norris Strawbridge Cambridge, Massachusetts

Mark G. Swenson Minneapolis, Minnesota

Rives T. Taylor Houston, Texas

Maryann Thompson Cambridge, Massachusetts

Pamela M. Touschner Palm Springs, California

Bernard Tschumi New York, New York

Richard L. Wagner Bellevue, Washington

Jonathan Frederick Warburg Boston, Massachusetts

Mark E. Watford Dallas, Texas

Carole C. Wedge Boston, Massachusetts

Steven M. Wiesenthal San Francisco, California

Willis Cecil Winters Dallas, Texas

Jane Cady Wright Norfolk, Virginia

Leopold Paul Zajfen Los Angeles, California

267

Chronological Directory


Grace Cathedral, San Francisco

2009 aia president Marvin J. Malecha, faia cof chancellor Donald J. Hackl, faia gold medal Glenn Murcutt, faia

Chang Qing China

Smiljan Radic Clarke Chile

Jo Coenen Netherlands

Nela De Zoysa

architecture firm award

Sri Lanka

Olson Sundber Kundig Allen Architects

Italy

edward c. kemper award Barbara A. Nadel, faia

Bruno Gabbiani Winy Maas Netherlands

Manfredi G. Nicoletti Italy

whitney m. young jr. award

Yolanda David Reyes

Clyde Porter, faia

Cristian Undurraga

topaz medallion Adele Naude Santos, faia spirit of fellowship Pauline Porter

268

honorary fellows

aia college of fellows

Phillipines Chile


2 oo9 fellows Dennis A. Andrejko

Ronald W. Dennis

G. Michael Gehring

Buffalo, New York

Dallas, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Jon Alan Baker

Richard J. Diedrich

Joseph A. Gonzalez

San Diego, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, llinois

Daniel Boone Barnum

Fernando J. Domenech, Jr.

Christopher K. GrabĂŠ

Houston, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Raymond L. Beets, Jr.

Kenneth Harold Drucker

John P. Grady

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

New York, New York

Martha L. Bennett

Donna W. Dunay

David Graham

Denver, Colorado

Blacksburg, Virginia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Glenn W. Birx

Walter L. Eckenhoff

Alan Greenberger

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Marlon Matthew Blackwell

George James Efstathiou

David B. Greusel

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Chicago, Illinois

Kansas City, Missouri

William A. Browne, Jr.

Carl Elefante

Ronald P. Gronowski

Indianapolis, Indiana

Washington, DC

Portland, Oregon

Geoffrey J. Brune

Antonio J. Fiol-Silva

Peter Grueneisen

Houston, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Santa Monica, California

Steven D. Burns

Jonathan L. Fischel

Eric Wolff Haesloop

Highland Park, Illinois

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Barbara A. Campagna

David G. Fong

Walter J. Hainsfurther

Washington, DC

San Francisco, California

Des Plaines, Illinois

Arthur Cohen

Belmont Freeman

Cara Shimkus Hall

Cambridge, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Tulsa, Oklahoma

James H. Collins, Jr.

Jeanne K. Gang

Kevin L. Harris

Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, llinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

John T. Cook

Louis J. Garapolo

David Harris Hart

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Oak Park, llinois

Salt Lake City, Utah

Richard F. Dallam

Rolando L. Garcia

John Fox Hayes

Seattle, Washington

McAllen, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Elizabeth A. Danze

Michael Francis Gebhart

John F. Hedge, Jr.

Austin, Texas

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Columbus, Ohio

269

Chronological Directory


Robert J. Heineman

Stephen K. Loos

The Woodlands, Texas

Denver, Colorado

Robert A. Heintges

Forrest R. Lott

New York, New York

Savannah, Georgia

Susan Meridith Hensey

Patrick J. Loughran

Charlotte, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Mark A. Alan Hewitt

Douglas A. Lowe

Bernardsville, New Jersey

Marina del Rey, California

Jerri Holan

Frank M. Lupo

Albany, California

New York, New York

Mickey Jacob

Jay Edward Macaulay

Tampa, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Donald Jacobs

David Peter Manfredi

Irvine, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Lance K. Josal

Frank Mascia

Chicago, Illinois

Tucson, Arizona

Bruce M. Justice

Garrett Howard Maupin

Chesterfield, Virginia

Anchorage, Alaska

Donna J. Kacmar

Nancy T. McCoy

Houston, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Aram H. Kailian

Linda McCracken-Hunt

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

James R. Kirkpatrick

Nando Micale

Denton, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

John Forrest Klockeman

Sigrid Miller Pollin

Dundas, Minnesota

Amherst, Massachusetts

Elisabeth Knibbe

David N. Moon

Ypsilanti, Michigan

San Diego, California

Sheryl L. Kolasinski

Anita Moran

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

George Kunihiro

Lorcan O’Herlihy

Tokyo, Japan

Culver City, California

Emily Little

Susan K. Oldroyd

Austin, Texas

San Francisco, California

Steven E. Loomis

Patricia Oliver

Virginia Beach, Virginia

270

aia college of fellows

Pasadena, California

Melinda Ellen Pearson Lincoln, Nebraska

Joanna M. Pestka New York, New York

Thomas Joseph Posedly Phoenix, Arizona

Travis L. Price, III Washington, DC

Beverly J. Prior San Francisco, CA

William Jay Rakatansky Charlotte, North Carolina

Gerald (Butch) I. Reifert Seattle, Washington

Gregory L. Roberts Houston, TX

Jack F. See, Jr. Little Rock, Arkansas

Annabelle M. Selldorf New York, New York

Martha Turpin Seng Houston, Texas

Terry Shook Charlotte, North Carolina

Gary W. Siebein Gainesville, Florida

Lynn N. Simon San Francisco, California

Sylvia J. Smith New York, New York

Bruce R. Starkweather Sacramento, California

Terry D. Steelman


Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

James M. Suehiro Seattle, Washington

Philip Louis Szostak Chapel Hill, North Carolina

J. Frano Violich Boston, Massachusetts

Cheryl C. Walker Charlotte, North Carolina

Todd Walker Memphis, Tennessee

James R. Washington, Jr. New Orleans, Louisiana

Anne E.Weber Princeton, New Jersey

Kendall P. Wilson Washington, DC

Peter Milton Winters Dallas, Texas

Anna A. Wu Chapel Hill, North Carolina

John Edward Yonushewski Denver, Colorado

Leopold Paul Zajfen Los Angeles, California

271

Chronological Directory


Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts of Miami Dade County, Knight Concert Hall

2010 aia president

honorary fellows

George H. Miller, faia

Rafael Aranda Quiles

cof chancellor Edward J. Kodet, faia

Spain

Mario Corea Spain

gold medal

Jungsik Kim

Peter Q. Bohlin, faia

Korea

architecture firm award Pugh + Scarpa

Richard Leplastrier Australia

Sheila O’Donnell Ireland

edward c. kemper award

Carme Pigem Barcelo

James Logan Abell, faia

Spain

whitney m. young jr. award J. Benjamin Vargas, faia topaz medallion Michael Graves, faia spirit of fellowship Robin Lee, Hon. aia

Peter Rich South Africa

Jan Ritchie United Kingdom

John Toumey Ireland

Lene Tranberg Denmark

Ramon Vilalta Pujol Spain

272

aia college of fellows


2 o10 fellows Trevor David Abramson

Creed Walker Brierre

Ralph Cunningham

Culver City, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Washington, DC

David John Allison

Douglas Marshall Brinkley

Michael Davis

Clemson, South Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Boston, Massachusetts

Mark S.T. Anderson

Donna D. Carter

Grover C. Dear

San Francisco, California

Austin, Texas

Hong Kong

Peter J. Arsenault

Richard A. Carter

Sarah Ann Dennison

Manlius, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Venice, California

Michel Claude Ashe

Philip J. Castillo

Edward Jack Denton

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Evanston, Illinois

Berkeley, California

Richard D. Beard

William Chegwidden

Michael F. Doyle

San Francisco, California

Marietta, Georgia

New York, New York

Bruce D. Beinfield

Nelson K. Chen

Robert Dunay

Norwalk, Connecticut

Hong Kong

Blacksburg, Virginia

G. (George) Edwin Belk

Thomas Wayne Chessum

Herman E. Dyal

Durham, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

Austin, Texas

Martha A. Bell

William David Chilton

Edmund M. Einy

Chicago, Illinois

New Haven, Connecticut

Pasadena, California

Hagy Belzberg

Sho-Ping Chin

Kevin Joseph Flynn

Santa Monica, California

Boston, Massachusetts

St. Louis, Missouri

James S. Bershof

Christopher W. Coe

Anne Noelle Fougeron

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Bonnie Blake-Drucker

Bruce Adams Coldham

Donald T. Fram

Oakland, California

Amherst, Massachusetts

Newark, New Jersey

Christine J. Bodouva

William F. Conway

Kenn Gardner

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Raleigh, North Carolina

Charles H. Boney, Jr.

Michael C. Corby

Lia Gartner

Wilmington, North Carolina

Grand Rapids, Michigan

New York, New York

William J. Bonstra

Juan Estanislao Cotera

Stephanie Gelb

Washington, DC

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Chris E. Brasier

Lynn G. Craig

Richard L. Gilyard

Durham, North Carolina

Clemson, South Carolina

Minneapolis, Minnesota

273

Chronological Directory


Sarah R. Graham

Stephen Johnson

Bernard A. Marson

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

John Carl Guenther

Susan H. Jones

Joseph Laing Mashburn

Wildwood, Missouri

Seattle, Washington

Houston, Texas

David J. Hacin

Mary (Lou) Louise Jurkowski

R. Kent Mather

Boston, Massachusetts

Raleigh, North Carolina

Palo Alto, California

C. Richard Hall

Philip Schuyler Kennedy-Grant

Kenneth Charles Mayer, Jr.

Southfield, Michigan

Bernardsville, New Jersey

Sam H. Halley

Alice Y. Kimm

Lexington, Kentucky

Thomas “Gunny” M. Harboe

Los Angeles, California

Jerome A. King

Chicago, Illinois

San Jose, California

Philip L. Harrison

James Nelson Kise

Atlanta, Georgia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Thomas Harvey

Alex Klatskin

Dallas, Texas

Teterboro, New Jersey

Hany Hassan

Joan Krevlin

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Diane Berry Hays

David M. Laffitte

San Antonio, Texas

Jacksonville, Florida

Richard M. Heinz

Hugh Scot Latimer

San Diego, California

Evergreen, Colorado

Kimberly J. Hickson

Michael C. Lauber

Houston, Texas

Albert Irby Hightower

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Michael E. LeBoeuf

San Antonio, Texas

Charles Anthony Higueras

Orlando, Florida

William Ooi Lee Lim

San Francisco, California

Hong Kong

Mark G. Horton

James R. Loewenberg

San Francisco, California

James Tipton Housewright

Chicago, Illinois

Robert E. Luke

Dallas, Texas

Meridian, Mississippi

Ted A. Hyman Los Angeles, California

Sandro Marpillero New York, New York

274

aia college of fellows

Greensboro, North Carolina

Burton Miller San Francisco, California

Leslie Gail Moldow Oakland, California

Robert Morris Dallas, Texas

Hubert Murray Cambridge, Massachusetts

James R. Nader Fort Worth, Texas

Dean A. Nota Hermosa Beach, California

Charles M. Oraftik San Francisco, California

Paul W. O’Shea Springfield, Illinois

Nick Peckham Columbia, Missouri

Sue Ann Pemberton San Antonio, Texas

Aubrey Ray Pentecost, III Norfolk, Virginia

Russell K. Perry Washington, DC

Bogdan Z. Pestka New York, New York


Peter W. Pfau

James W. Shields

San Francisco, California

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Jeffery S. Poss

Joan M. Soranno

Champaign, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Otto P. Poticha

Lars Aiken Stanley

Eugene, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Jeffery Taylor Potter

Michael Strogoff

Dallas, Texas

Mill Valley, California

Gwynne Pugh

Yvonne Szeto

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

Elizabeth Ranieri

John H. Thodos

San Francisco, California

Carmel, California

August Reno

Benedetto Tiseo

Aspen, Colorado

Livonia, Michigan

James M. Robertson

Karen Van Lengen

Eugene, Oregon

Charlottesville, Virginia

Miguel Angel Rodriguez

Dean J. Vlahos

Coral Gables, Florida

Santa Monica, California

Bill E. Roschen

Joseph David Waggonner, III

Los Angeles, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Jeffrey M. Rosenblum

John Logan Waugh

Charleston, South Carolina

Minneapolis, Minnesota

James S. Russell

Peter A. Weismantle

Denver, Colorado

Oak Park, Illinois

Dean S. Sakamoto

Richard Pardee Williams

New Haven, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Lawrence Scarpa

Daniel W. Winey

Santa Monica, California

San Francisco, California

Anthony P. Schirripa

Barry Alan Yoakum

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Bradley D. Schulz

Francis M. Zwart, III

Las Vegas, Nevada

Santa Cruz, California

Walter Sedovic

Bernard Zyscovich

Irvington, New York

Miami, Florida

Scott Shell San Francisco, California

275

Chronological Directory


Touro Synagogue, New Orleans

2011 aia president

honorary fellows

Clark D. Manus, faia

Angelo Bucci Brazil

cof chancellor Chester A. Widom, faia gold medal Fumihiko Maki, faia architecture firm award BNIM

Louise Cox Australia

Kristin Jarmund Norway

Marcio Kogan Brazil

Kengo Kuma Japan

Carme Pinรณs edward c. kemper award Chester A. Widom, faia whitney m. young jr. award Sharon Egretta Sutton, faia topaz medallion Lawrence W. Speck, faia spirit of fellowship Paul Welch, Hon. aia

276

aia college of fellows

Spain


2 o11 fellows Paul Adamson

Jonathan Townley Crane

Ronald W. Haase

San Francisco, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Melrose, Florida

Joanne Aitken

Patrick B. Davis

Julie R. Hacker

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birmingham, Alabama

Evanston, Illinois

Stanley T. Allen

Elizabeth (Betsy) Rupp del Monte

Guy Lefevre Hagstette

Brooklyn, New York

Frederic Macnaughton Ball, Jr. New Orleans, Louisiana

Dallas, Texas

Elliott E. Dudnik Evanston, Illinois

James R. Bedrick

Douglas S. Ewing

San Mateo, California

Pasadena, California

Peyton Boyd

Michael Fifield

Abingdon, Virginia

Eugene, Oregon

Robert C. Broward

Gail M. Flynn

Jacksonville, Florida

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Clinton E. Brown

Richard L. Ford, Jr.

Buffalo, New York

Don Charles Brown Montgomery, Alabama

Christine E. Bruckner

Richmond, Virginia

Mark J. Frisch Chicago, Illinois

Gary E. Furman

Hong Kong

Austin, Texas

David C. Bucek

Lisa Gelfand

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

David J. Calkins

Scott F. Georgeson

Houston, Texas

Nathan Belville Cherry Los Angeles, California

David Coleman Seattle, Washington

Joseph A. Collins Portland, Oregon

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Cheri Rodgers Gerou Evergreen, Colorado

Lawrence Gleason Eagan, Minnesota

Frank W. Grauman Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

277

Chronological Directory

Houston, Texas

Martin J. Harms Ithaca, New York

Thomas H. Hatch Austin, Texas

Steven Alan Heikin Boston, Massachusetts

David Rodman Henderer Washington, DC

Earl Wallace Henderson, Jr. Springfield, Illinois

Denis Akio Henmi San Francisco, California

Rodney K. Henmi Oakland, California

Manuel Hinojosa McAllen, Texas

Thomas Edgar Hirsch Madison, Wisconsin

Gerald Steven Jernigan Pensacola, Florida

Judson Alan Kline Cleveland, Ohio

Debra S. Kunce Indianapolis, Indiana


Carol J. Weissman Kurth

William Raymond Manning

Thomas Gregory Pene

Bedford, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Portland, Oregon

Dohn H. LaBiche

Audrey A. Matlock

Robert C. Peterson

Beaumont, Texas

New York, New York

Palo Alto, California

Mary Ann Lazarus

Lisa Fay Matthiessen

Thomas Phifer

St. Louis, Missouri

Pasadena, California

New York, New York

Richard Licata

Richard F. McCann

Nikolaus Philipsen

Reno, Nevada

Sierra Madre, California

Baltimore, Maryland

Charles D. Liddy, Jr.

Dale McKinney

Jon K. Pickard

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sioux City, Iowa

New Haven, Connecticut

Tom Liebel

Andrew D. Mendelson

Dan Pitera

Baltimore, Maryland

Chicago, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

Scott A. Lindenau

Juan Mirรณ

Francis Murdock Pitts

Aspen, Colorado

Austin, Texas

Troy, New York

Clark E. Llewellyn

Keith G. Moskow

Lee Charles Quill

Honolulu, Hawaii

Boston, Massachusetts

Washington, DC

Ronald Y.C. Lu

Robin L. Murray

Alan Reed

Wanchai

Trenton, New Jersey

Baltimore, Maryland

Thomas E. Luebke

Henry Myerberg

Burton L. Roslyn

Washington, DC

New York, New York

Roslyn Heights, New York

Paul Lukez

Morris Jerome Neal

Steven D. Schuster

Somerville, Massachusetts

Austin, Texas

Raleigh, North Carolina

Richard L. Maimon

Michael A. Nieminen

Alan Scott

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Brian Malarkey

Roksan Okan-Vick

Tully Shelley

Houston, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Francisco, California

278

aia college of fellows


Mardelle McCuskey Shepley

Andrew James Trivers

College Station, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

Robert Shibley

Reeves W. Wiedeman

Buffalo, New York

Kansas City, Missouri

John R. Shields

Walter Leroy Wilson

Boston, Massachusetts

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Carrie Glassman Shoemake

Ross B. Wimer

Houston, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Joy D. Swallow

Arthur Witthoefft

Kansas City, Missouri

Sarasota, Florida

Rebecca Boswell Swanston

David Gilmore Wright

Baltimore, Marlyland

Baltimore, Maryland

Douglas Bryan Sydnor

David Miles Ziskind

Scottsdale, Arizona

New York, New York

Kim Tanzer

Gary D. Lynn

Charlottesville, Virginia

San Antonio, Texas

William Maxwell Taylor Los Angeles, California

David Vere Thompson Baltimore, Maryland

Patrick J. Tighe Santa Monica, California

Douglas Tom San Francisco, California

Monroe Kirk Train Charlottesville, Virginia

279

Chronological Directory


National Cathedral, Washington, D.C.

2012 aia president

honorary fellows

Jeffery Potter, faia

Solano Benítez Paraguay

cof chancellor

Richard Francis-Jones

Norman L. Koonce, faia

Australia

Pierre-Antoine Gatier gold medal

France

Steven M. Holl, faia

Diébédo Francis Kéré Germany

architecture firm award

Anya van der Merwe

VJAA

Li Xiaodong

South Africa China

whitney m. young jr. award Mortimer M. Marshall Jr. topaz medallion George Baird, Intl. Assoc., aia spirit of fellowship Gretchen Penney, aia

280

aia college of fellows


2 o12 fellows Timothy Allanbrook

John Michael Currie

Rainy Hamilton, Jr.

New York, New York

Leesburg, Virginia

Detroit, Michigan

Jon Anderson

Kevin Daly

David Thomas Haresign

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Santa Monica, California

Washington, DC

Stephen T. Ayers

Edward Dean

William Jay Hartman

Washington, DC

Berkeley, California

Detroit, Michigan

Zaida Basora

Gary K. Dempster

Jane Hendricks

Dallas, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Seattle, Washington

Krista Ann Becker

James Determan

Rodney Culver Hill

Santa Monica, California

Baltimore, Maryland

College Station, Texas

Gregory E. Blackburn

David Alan Dillard

George A. Hinds

Oakland, California

Dallas, Texas

Chicago, Illinois

Kevin Bone

Umberto Dindo

James Michael Holliday

New York, New York

New York, New York

Santa Barbara, California

Clifton Keith Boswell

Peter C. Doo

Robert W. Hoye

San Francisco, California

Towson, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

Stacy A. Bourne

Paul Endres

Gregory S. IbaĂąez

St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Emeryville, California

Fort Worth, Texas

Fernando L. Brave

John A. Enright

Finith Ewin Jernigan, II

Houston, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Salisbury, Maryland

Mary A. Burke

Karen Ivy Fiene

Ferdinand Stoddert Johns

New York, New York

Oakland, California

Bozeman, Montana

Ross Alan Chapin

Linna Jane Young Frederick

Daniel J. Kaplan

Langley, Washington

Beaufort, South Carolina

New York, New York

James Peter Clark

Van H. Gilbert

Scott P. Kelsey

Washington, DC

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Los Angeles, California

Richard Cook

Elizabeth P. Gray

Susan F. King

New York, New York

New Haven, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Gilbert D. Cooke

Monica Green

Charles Daniel Knight

San Diego, California

Cleveland, Ohio

Woodbury, Minnesota

Michael J. Crosbie

Jerry L. Halcomb

Edward Charles Kohls

Essex, Connecticut

Dallas, Texas

Baltimore, Maryland

281

Chronological Directory


Leonard E. Koroski

Lorne L. McConachie

Matthew L. Rossetti

Chicago, Illinois

Seattle, Washington

Southfield, Michigan

Andrew T. Laguana

Charles W. Mears

Wayne Ruga

Barrigada

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Deerfield Beach, Florida

Joyce See-yin Lee

Robert Earl Miller

Lisa C. Sachs

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, California

Michael Alan LeFevre

David Mohney

Brenda A. Sanchez

Atlanta, Georgia

Lexington, Kentucky

Washington, DC

David J. Lind

Anthony J. Moretti

Robert W. Schwartz

Dallas, Texas

Los Angeles, California

St. Louis, Missouri

Michael Dale Lingerfelt

Steven M. Nilles

Leslie L. Shepherd

Orlando, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, DC

Lawrence R. Livergood

Philip J. Poinelli

Fredric Sherman

Forsyth, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Ernest J. Lombard

Fred L. Powell

Ed Shriver, Jr.

Eagle, Idaho

Oakland, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Ellen Lou

James E. Prendergast

Carlton T. Smith

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Daniel Patrick Maginn

George R. Pressler, III

Lourdes Solera

Kansas City, Missouri

Pasadena, California

Miami, Florida

Clarence D. Mamuyac,, Jr.

James Easton Rains,, Jr.

Steven L. Spurlock

Berkeley, California

Ramseur, North Carolina

Washington, DC

Jonathan Jova Marvel

Gary A. Reetz

Ione R. Stiegler

New York, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

La Jolla, California

Roney J. Mateu

Kurt A. Rockstroh

Kevin B. Sullivan

Palmetto Bay, Florida

Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Jeffrey J. McCarthy

David E. Rogers

Walton R. Teague

Chicago, Illinois

Venice, California

Greensboro, North Carolina

282

aia college of fellows


Charles K. Thompson Austin, Texas

H. Ruth Todd San Francisco, California

David Daniel Tomber Seattle, Washington

Nancy Rogo Trainer Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Timothy R. Twomey Baltimore, Maryland

Paul Urbanek Detroit, Michigan

Stephen J. Vanze Washington, DC

Robert J. Verrier Chelsea, Massachusetts

Mark Clay Vinson Tempe, Arizona

Marion Weiss New York, New York

Andrew H. Wells Springfield, Missouri

Howard Seth Wertheimer Atlanta, Georgia

Drew White Indianapolis, Indiana

William F. Wilson Boston, Massachusetts

Scott A. Wolf Seattle, Washington

283

Chronological Directory


The Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver

2013 aia president Mickey Jacob, faia cof chancellor Ronald L. Skaggs, faia gold medal Thom Mayne, faia

Zvi Hecker Germany

Ladislav Labus Czech Republic

Francisco Jose Mangado Spain

Fernando Romero

architecture firm award

Mexico

Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

Germany

edward c. kemper award John D. Anderson, faia whitney m. young jr. award Harvey B. Gantt, faia topaz medallion Robert Greenstreet, Intl. Assoc., aia spirit of fellowship Robert I. Selby, faia

284

honorary fellows

aia college of fellows

Matthias Sauerbruch Ben van Berkel Netherlands

Siegfried Zhiqiang Wu China


2 o13 fellows Arthur W. Andersson

Laurence C. Burns, Jr.

Judith DiMaio

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Old Westbury, New York

Lesley Bain

Carrie Byles

Renee Doktorczyk

Seattle, Washington

San Francisco, California

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Jay W. Barnes, III

Robert M. Cain

Turan Duda

Austin, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

Durham, North Carolina

David Barrett

Manuel Mario Campos

William A. Dupont

Boulder, Colorado

Seattle, Washington

San Antonio, Texas

John H. Barton

Jesse D. Cannon, Jr

Stephen Dynia

Palo Alto, California

New Orleans, Louisiana

Jackson, Wyoming

Matthew J. Bell

Glenn P. Carels

Dagmar B. Epsten

Washington, DC

Irvine, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Israel Berger

David M. Chasco

H. Mortimer Favrot, Jr.

New York, New York

Champaign, Illinois

Metairie, Louisiana

Heidi L. Blau

Susan Ann Chin

Stephen A. Fiskum

New York, New York

Bronx, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota

John Patrick Blumthal

Dick Clark

Rod Garrett

Portland, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Washington, DC

Raymond C. Bordwell

John P. Claypool

William McLeod Gaylord

New York, New York

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Seattle, Washington

Carlos Brillembourg

Paul Danna

Debra Gerod

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles, California

Morris Brown

Paul Dannels

Carl P. Giegold

El Paso, Texas

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Chicago, Illinois

Sarah Semple Brown

Russell A. Davidson

Gordon Gill

Denver, Colorado

Mount Kisco, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Will Bruder

Jennifer K. Devlin-Herbert

Jeffrey Gill

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Newport Beach, California

Thomas C. Brutting

Richard DeYoung

David H. Gleason

Oakland, California

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Baltimore, Maryland

Erich A. Burkhart

Martin A. Diaz-Yabor

Stanley O. Graves

Marina del Rey, California

Miami, Florida

Austin, Texas

285

Chronological Directory


Christopher J. Green

Charles J. Kirby

Moira Moser

Avon, Texas

Washington, DC

Hong Kong

Nan R. Gutterman

Shannon B. Kraus

Vojo Narancic

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Chicago, Illinois

Anthony J. Haas

James E. LaPosta, Jr.

Kenneth J. Naylor

Houston, Texas

Hartford, Connecticut

Salt Lake City, Utah

Craig Abbott Hamilton

R. Murray Legge

Margaret E. Newman

Los Angeles, California

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Alan L. Hansen

Kenneth D. Levien

Angela O’Byrne

Reston, Virginia

New York, New York

New Orleans, Louisiana

Brian Healy

Carol Loewenson

Terrence E. O’Neal

Somerville, Massachusetts

New York, New York

New York, New York

Michael E. Hickok

Kathleen R. Lugosch

Polly Osborne

Washington, DC

Amherst, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Kurt Christian Hunker

Orlando T. Maione

Ric Peterson

San Diego, California

Stony Brook, New York

Seattle, Washington

Mark A. Hutker

George E. Marsh, Jr.

James F. Porter

Falmouth, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Marlene Imirzian

Robert Maschke

Jim Poteet

Phoenix, Arizona

Cleveland, Ohio

San Antonio, Texas

Jeanne Jackson

Charyl F. McAfee-Duncan

Cynthia Kozak Pozolo

Salt Lake City, Utah

Dallas, Texas

Detroit, Michigan

Mic Johnson

Jana McCann

Susan Pruchnicki

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Austin, Texas

St. Louis, Missouri

Raymond S Johnston

Kelly Sutherlin McLeod

Elizabeth A. Reader

Seattle, Washinton

Long Beach, California

Winchester, Virginia

Helena Lin Jubany

Greg Mella

Trula Haley Remson

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Gregory Kessler

Richard Metsky

John W. Rogers

Pullman, Washington

New York, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glenn F. Keyes

Robert W. Moje

Walter Schacht

Charleston, South Carolina

Charlottesville, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

286

aia college of fellows


Kurt C. Schindler

Gary Loren Vance

Berkeley, California

Indianapolis, Indiana

Peter Schubert

Cynthia D. Walston

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

William David Seider

Mark D. Weaver

Eugene, Oregon

Memphis, Tennessee

George Shaw

Claire D. Weisz

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

J. Gregory Sheldon

Clive Wilkinson

Kansas City, Missouri

Culver City, California

Ted Shelton

Allyne Winderman

Knoxville, Tennessee

Los Angeles, California

Louis Sirianni

Michael O. Winters

Boston, Massachusetts

Denver, Colorado

Michael R. Somin

A. Vernon Woodworth, III

San Diego, California

Boston, Massachusetts

Michael G. Stevenson

William James Worthen

Raleigh, North Carolina

San Francisco, California

Belinda Stewart

Jennifer Yoos

Eupora, Mississippi

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Amanda Sturgeon

Stephen W. Yundt

Seattle, Washington

Los Angeles, Caifornia

Robert Tennenbaum Columbia, Maryland

James (Jay) Christopher Tomlinson Kansas City, Missouri

Mario Jaime Torroella Cambridge, Massachusetts

Kevin B. Utsey Roanoke, Virginia

287

Chronological Directory


The Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, Chicago

2014 aia president

honorary fellows

Helene Combs Dreiling, faia

Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra

cof chancellor William J. Stanley III, faia

Antonio Cruz Spain

gold medal

Antonio Ortiz

Julia Morgan, faia

Spain

architecture firm award Eskew+Dumez+Ripple edward c. kemper award Fredric Bell, faia whitney m. young jr. award Ivenue Love-Stanley, faia topaz medallion Harrison Fraker, Assoc. aia Spirit of Fellowship Harold L. Adams, faia

288

Spain

aia college of fellows

Kris Yao Taiwan


2 o14 fellows Morris Adjmi

Gabrielle A. Bullock

Carl J. D’Silva

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Allison Hoadley Anderson

Richard Hugh Bundy

Michael Duncan

Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi

Wichita Falls, Texas

San Francisco, California

Nanon Adair Anderson

Raymond S. Calabro

Isabelle Lucienne Duvivier

Golden, Colorado

Seattle, Washington

Venice, California

Jeffrey Averill

John Mason Caldwell

Leslie K. Elkins

Los Angeles, California

Long Beach, California

Houston, Texas

Richard S. Bacon

Myriam E. Camargo

Melissa M. Farling

Clearwater, Florida

Dallas, Texas

Phoenix, Arizona

Anthony S. Barnes

Susan Cole Cannon

Douglas Farr

Washington, DC

Raleigh, North Carolina

Chicago, Illinois

Andrew Diamond Berman

Becca L. Cavell

Jeffrey C. Fetzer

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

San Antonio, Texas

Michael J. Bjornberg

Gregory Chang

Kenneth I. Fisher

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

Charles F. Bloszies

Ernest F. Cirangle

Anthony C. Floyd

San Francisco, California

Culver City, California

Scottsdale, Arizona

Sanford Bond

James T. (Tom) Clark, Jr.

Alan Ford

Richmond, Virginia

Portland, Oregon

Denver, Colorado

Nestor Bottino

Steven W. Clem

Robert Forest

New York, New York

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Jonathan Boyer

Charles W. Cole, Jr.

Richard Benton Friedson

Chicago, Illinois

Orlando, Florida

Boston, Massachusetts

Alan Bright

John N. Cryer III

Deborah Gans

San Francisco, California

Houston, Texas

Brooklyn, New York

Angela Brooks

Scott L. Danielson

Daniel Mason Garber

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Palo Alto, California

James Brown

Ted H. Davis

Norman M. Garden

San Diego

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Russell Norton Buchanan

Robert Paul Dean

Vergel Lee Gay, Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Atlanta, Georgia

College Station, Texas

289

Chronological Directory


Mark L. Gillem

Robert Arthur King

Chung Q.B. Nguyen

Eugene, Oregon

New York, New York

Houston, Texas

Fanny T. Gong

Paul F. Knell

Celeste Allen Novak

New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Christoffer A. Graae

Matthew F. Kreisle, III

Marianne O’Brien

Washington, DC

Austin, Texas

San Francisco, California

Randy Hafer

Pablo Laguarda

Gary Gene Olp

Billings, Montana

Dallas, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Vano Haritunians

Gary Lapera

Paul B. Ostergaard

Los Angeles, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Daniel Stephen Hart

Laurie Limbacher

Curtis Owyang

Midland, Texas

Austin, Texas

Sacramento, California

Valerie Hassett

Albert W. Lindeke III

Thierry Paret

Arlington, Virginia

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Doha

John D. S. Hatch

Mira Locher

Ralph Douglas Parris

Trenton, New Jersey

Salt Lake City, Utah

Columbus, Ohio

Timothy C. Hawk

David Maglaty

Neal I. Payton

Columbus, Ohio

San Francisco, California

Los Angeles, California

Andrew C. Herdeg

Gary F. Martinez

Rafael Pelli

San Antonio, Texas

Washington, DC

New York, New York

David Heymann

Alan D. McGuinn

Peter Pennoyer

Austin, Texas

Asheville, North Carolina

New York, New York

Paul M. Hirshorn

Richard Munson Miller

Jana K. Phillips

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Lance Hosey

Margaret Montgomery

Martha A. Pilgreen

Washington, DC

Seattle, Washington

Boston, Massachusetts

Robert A. Jernigan

Cheryl Morgan

Jack Portman

Los Angeles, California

Birmingham, Alabama

Atlanta, Georgia

Douglas Johnston

Mary Morissette

Ronald Todd Ray

Boston, Massachusetts

Denver, Colorado

Washington, DC

Don M. Jones

Christopher Morrison

Miguel A. Rivera Agosto

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Washington, DC

Austin, Texas

Alan R. Joslin

Robert R. Murrin

Sian Roberts

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Los Angeles, California

Seattle, Washington

David K. Kaneda

Debra Nauta-Rodriguez

Julia Williams Robinson

San Jose, California

Washington, DC

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Suzanna Wight Kelley

David Neumann

Mark Roddy

Washington, DC

Washington, DC

Phoenix, Arizona

290

aia college of fellows


Wendy Sullock Rogers

Thomas Hayne Upchurch

Irvine, California

Brenham, Texas

John Ronan

David Van Wyk

Chicago, Illinois

Glendale, California

Reese Rowland

Edward Alan Vance

Little Rock, Arkansas

Las Vegas, Nevada

Jennifer Sage

Ernesto M. Vasquez

New York, New York

Santa Ana, California

Earl Santee

Peter N. Vincent

Kansas City, Missouri

Honolulu, Hawaii

Molly M. Scanlon

Daniela Holt Voith

San Diego, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Brenda Case Scheer

Michael Dean Watkins

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Dawn R. Schuette

Philip A. Weddle

Chicago, Illinois

Phoenix, Arizona

C. Roxanne Sherbeck

Mark T. Wellen

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Midland, Texas

Bryan Shiles

Laura Ann Wernick

San Francisco, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Joey Naruhiko Shimoda

Annette Wiley

Los Angeles, California

Newport Beach, California

Henry Smith-Miller

Bruce A. Wood

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Steven K. Sobel

Edward T. Zeigler, Jr.

San Francisco, California

Greenville, South Carolina

Arlen M. Solochek

Ming Zhang

Phoenix, Arizona

Bellevue, Washington

Dennis E. Stallings

Allan W. Zreet

Raleigh, North Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Jonathan N. Stark New York, New York

Josiah Stevenson Boston, Massachusetts

Anne T. Sullivan Chicago, Illinois

Bryan Kerr Trubey Dallas, Texas

291

Chronological Directory


Ebenezer Baptist Church, Atlanta

2015 aia president Elizabeth Chu Richter, faia

honorary fellows Pedro Gubbins Foxley Chile

cof chancellor

Hongyuan Mei

Albert W. Rubeling Jr., faia

China

Fuensanta Nieto gold medal

Spain

Moshe Safdie, faia

Jo Noero South Africa

architecture firm award Ehrlich Architects edward c. kemper award Edward Mazria, faia whitney m. young jr. award Auburn University Rural Studio topaz medallion Peter Eisenman, faia

292

aia college of fellows

Enrique Sobejano Spain


2 o15 fellows Robin Fran Abrams

Gail Peter Borden

Kevin John deFreitas

Raleigh, North Carolina

Los Angeles, California

San Diego, California

George W. Acock

John R. Bowie

Rick del Monte

Columbus, Ohio

Wallingford, Pennsylvania

Dallas, Texas

Patrick Ahearn

Thomas B. Braham

Gary E. Demele

Edgartown, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

David Alpert

Amy E. Burkett

Neil M. Denari

San Francisco, California

Denver, Colorado

Los Angeles, California

Franziska Amacher

Wendell Burnette

David M. Diamond

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Pamela Anderson-BrulĂŠ

Michael B. Cadwell

J. Stuart Eckblad

San JosĂŠ, California

Columbus, Ohio

San Francisco, California

Chuck Armstrong

E. Tim Carl

Julie Eizenberg

Dallas, Texas

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Santa Monica, California

Randy Ivan Atlas

Robert C. Chandler

Steven T. Ellinger

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Boston, Massachussets

Abilene, Texas

Brodie A. Bain

Scott Conwell

Scott A. Erdy

Seattle, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Matthew Baird

Steven Scott Cook

Damian Farrell

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Glenn E. Bauer

John R. Cottle

John R. Forbes

San Francisco, California

Basalt, Colorado

Coral Gables, Florida

Michael John Bell

Gary B. Coursey

Harold D. Fredenburgh

New Orleans, Louisiana

Atlanta, Georgia

New York, New York

Rick L. Benner

J. Michael Cox

Amy E. Gardner

Bellingham, Washington

Asheville, North Carolina

Silver Spring, Maryland

Ralph D.Bennett

H. Hobson Crow III

Clifford V. Gayley

Silver Spring, Maryland

San Antonio, Texas

Boston, Massachusetts

Charles Bettisworth

Laura A. Cruickshank

Mark Gilliand

Fairbanks, Alaska

Storrs, Connecticut

Washington, DC

Thomas E. Bitnar

Clifford B. Curry

Nathan Good

Bozeman, Montana

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

293

Chronological Directory


Robert W. Goodwin

Stephen J. Kelley

Diane Eileen McLean

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Mission Viejo, California

Beth Greenberg

Sheila Kennedy

Rosemary A. McMonigal

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Luanne Greene

Janis Kent

Robert Stephen Mills

Baltimore, Maryland

Long Beach, California

Richmond, Virginia

Margaret Griffin

Laurie Kerr

Rachel Mae Minnery

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Seattle, Washington

Gary Handel

Yael S. Kinsky

Burcin Atay Moehring

New York, New York

Tel Aviv, Israel

Chicago, Illinois

Elizabeth J. Heider

Nathan Kipnis

Gregory R. Mottola

Alexandria, Virginia

Evanston, Illinois

San Francisco, California

William J. Hercules

John R. Klai II

Frank Mruk

Orlando, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

New York, New York

Robert Herman

Ted Charles Kollaja

Scott Newman

Salt Lake City, Utah

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Paul Homeyer

Carl F. Krebs

Jim Nielson

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

Salt Lake City, Utah

John G. Horky

Judith M. Kunoff

Jeff Olson

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

Donald R. Horn

Sandra M. Laux

Robert L. Ooley

Seattle, Washington

Detroit, Michigan

Santa Barbara, California

Gunnar Hubbard

Arnie Lerner

Chad Oppenheim

Portland, Maine

San Francisco, California

Miami, Florida

Ray Huff

Thomas Jerry Lominack

Gary S. Owens

Charleston, South Carolina

Savannah, Georgia

Houston, Texas

Renee Basist Hutcheson

Jeanne Elizabeth MacLeamy

Gary R. Payne

Raleigh, North Carolina

Novato, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Robert Jackson

Kapil Dev Malik

Patrick L. Pinnell

Austin, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Haddam, Connecticut

Roger P. Jackson

Marc Margulies

Joyce Polhamus

Salt Lake City, Utah

Boston, Massachusetts

San Francisco, California

Thomas E. Johnson

Harry A. Mark

April D. Pottorff

Washington, DC

Dallas, Texas

Lexington, Kentucky

Sharon L. Johnston

Daniel K. McCoubrey

Richard R. (Toby) Pugh

Los Angeles, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Glendale, California

Rick Joy

James R. McDonald

George Ranalli

Tucson, Arizona

Missoula, Montana

New York, New York

Christ J. Kamages

David S. McHenry

Jeffrey Raven

San Rafael, California

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

New York, New York

294

aia college of fellows


Alicia Ravetto

Natividad (Nati) Soto

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Coral Gables, Florida

Pamela Lucas Rew

John Sparano

Princeton, New Jersey

Salt Lake City, Utah

Robert C. Ripley

Jonathan C. Spodek

Lincoln, Nebraska

Muncie, Indiana

Ron Rochon

Boris Srdar

Seattle, Washington

Seattle, Washington

David Rockwell

Keat C. Tan

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

William Roger

Joseph Gabriele Tattoni

San Francisco, California

Princeton, New Jersey

Charles Rose

Kirk Teske

Somerville, Massachusetts

Dallas, Texas

Joan L. Saba

Cory M. Ticktin

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Robert J. Schaeffner

Steven Land Tillotson

Boston, Massachusetts

San Antonio, Texas

William J. Schmalz

Joel A. Tomei

Los Angeles, California

San Francisco, California

Jack Randall Seitsinger

Charles Leroy Travis III

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Charlotte, North Carolina

Barbara A. Sestak

David F. Trevino

Portland, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Adam M. Shalleck

Alyosha G. Verzhbinsky

San Francisco, California

San Francisco, California

Gracia Maria Shiffrin

Alfred Vidaurri, Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Fort Worth, Texas

Thomas Stewart Shiner

Jonathan R. Ward

Bethesda, Maryland

Los Angeles, California

Steven M. Shiver

John Weekes

Seattle, Washington

Portland, Oregon

Soren Dahl Simonsen

Stephen A. Weinryb

Salt Lake City, Utah

New York, New York

James Marion Singleton IV

James Walter Wentling

Bryan, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Anne Kolman Smith

Elissa Winzelberg

Savannah, Georgia

New York, New York

Gabriel Smith New York, New York

295

Chronological Directory


2016 aia president Russell A. Davidson, FAIA

Spirit of Fellowship Terri Stewart, Hon. AIA Arlington, VA

cof chancellor John R. Sorrenti, FAIA honorary fellows gold medal

Hayder Ahmed Ali

Denise Scott Brown, Hon. FAIA

Sudan

Robert Venturi, FAIA

Denise Scott Brown

architecture firm award

Teodoro Fernández Larrañaga

LMN Architects

Louisa Hutton

United States Chile Berlin

edward c. kemper award

Don Kasian

Terrance J. Brown, FAIA

British Columbia

Gonzalo Mardones Viviani whitney m. young jr. award

Chile

R. Steven Lewis, FAIA

United Kingdom

topaz medallion Douglas S. Kelbaugh, FAIA Emeritus

John McAslan Reiulf Ramstad Norway

Yoshihiko Sano Japan

296

aia college of fellows


2 o16 fellows Richard H. Abramson

Polly Carpenter

William Edward Dugger III

West Hollywood, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Stuart, Florida

Mehrnoush Arsanjani

Larry S Cash

Christopher S. Dunlavey

San Francisco, California

Anchorage, Alaska

Washington, D.C.

Karl Alan Backus

Margaret O’Donoghue Castillo

Blakely Carr Dunn

San Francisco, California

New York, New York

El Dorado, Arkansas

Hans Baldauf

Heister Clymer Cease, Jr.

Philip Durham

San Francisco, California

Cary, North Carolina

Saint Louis, Missouri

John Barbour

Jeanine G. Centuori

David Eisen

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Los Angeles, California

Boston, Massachusetts

William J. Bates

Sean Chuan-Sheng Chiao

Cassandra D. Ensberg

Homestead, Pennsylvania

Pokfulam, Hong Kong,

Santa Barbara, California

Douglas C. Bencks

Annie Chu

Martin J. Finio

Durham, New Hampshire

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Douglas A. Benson

Yolanda Cole

James D. French

Portland, Oregon

Washington, D.C.

Overland Park, Kansas

Luis Carlos Bernardo

Gianne P. Conard

Hsinming Fung

Baltimore, Maryland

Brookline, Massachusetts

Culver City, California

Charles Besjak

Lawrence Holdren Connolly

R. Hunter Gee

New York, New York

Austin, Texas

Nashville, Tennessee

Donald R. Blair

Ernesto Cragnolino

Ruth M. Gless

New York, New York

Austin, Texas

Columbus, Ohio

Barbara Bouza

Jeffrey Daniels

Manuel G. Gonzalez

Los Angeles, California

Beverly Hills, California

Los Angeles, California

Robert A. Bracamonte

Joel Davy

Emily A. Grandstaff-Rice

San Francisco, California

Fargo, North Dakota

Cambridge, Massachusetts

James A. Brady

Roberto C. de Leon, Jr.

Charles H. Griffin

Austin, Texas

Louisville, Kentucky

Houston, Texas

Jeffrey Brown

Jack DeBartolo III

Douglas C. Hanna

Houston, Texas

Phoenix, Arizona

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Mary Buchanan Brush

Gilbert Delgado

Anne Hicks Harney

Chicago, Illinois

Ithaca, New York

Baltimore, Maryland

Michael Joseph Buono

Ellen Bailey Dickson

Robert Paul Harris

Springfield, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois

Huntingtown, Maryland

John S. Burcher

David Dimond

Kelly Hayes-McAlonie

Chicago, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Buffalo, New York

Tamara Elizabeth Lapham Burns

Kathleen A. Dorgan

Jonathan Herz

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Storrs, Connecticut

Washington, D.C.

Jane E. Cameron

Nicole M. Dosso

Paul C. Hutton

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

Denver, Colorado

297

Chronological Directory


Steven Imrich

Jennifer Luce

William S. Otwell

Cambridge, Massachusetts

San Diego, California

Prescott, Arizona

Meral Iskir

Dean Marchetto

Irvin A. Pearce

Bethesda, Maryland

Hoboken, New Jersey

Raleigh, North Carolina

Thomas S. Ito

Glenn E Mason

Frederick Perpall

Los Angeles, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Dallas, Texas

Christof Jantzen

Paula Burns McEvoy

John Scott Poole

Venice, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Knoxville, Tennessee

James Jennings

Bettina Mehnert

David M. Powell

San Francisco, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Nashville, Tennessee

Lamar A. Johnson

Mark R. Miller

Jay Raskin

Chicago, Illinois

San Francisco, California

Portland, Oregon

Margo P. Jones

Amy Miller Dowell

Kevin Ratigan

Greenfield, Massachusetts

Portland, Oregon

Winter Park, Florida

Duane L. Jonlin

Naomi O. Miroglio

Phillip A Reed

Seattle, Washington

San Francisco, California

Austin, Texas

Larry Kearns

Victor A. Mirontschuk

Linda Reeder

Chicago, Illinois

New York, New York

New Haven, Connecticut

Dan Kirby

David D. Montalba

Glenn Rescalvo

Orlando, Florida

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

Ned S. Kirschbaum

Anthony Mosellie

David Brent Richards

Denver, Colorado

New York, New York

Detroit, Michigan

Lester Korzilius

Jeffrey Murphy

Henry Frank Ricks, Jr.

London, United Kingdom

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Ann Kosmal

Kirsten R. Murray

Mark Ripple

Washington, D.C.

Seattle, Washington

New Orleans, Louisiana

Alexander P. Lamis

F Jeffrey Murray

David Mark Riz

New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Aric J. Lasher

William Murray

Percy ‘Rebel’ Roberts III

Chicago, Illinois

Los Angeles, California

Chicago, Illinois

Bradley Leathley

Stuart Narofsky

Ann Merideth Rolland

Seattle, Washington

Long Island City, New York

New York, New York

R. Steven Lewis

Sarah Nettleton

Peter Rose

Altadena, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Boston, Massachusetts

Rebecca J. Lewis

Andrew G. Nielsen

William Ryall

Duluth, Minnesota

Denver, Colorado

New York, New York

Philip S. LiBassi

David M. Oakland

William Q. Sabatini

Cleveland, Ohio

Charlottesville, Virginia

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Anne-Marie Lubenau

James Mary O’Connor

Michael M. Samuelian

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Santa Monica, California

New York, New York

298

aia college of fellows


Michael Schnoering

Don Weinreich

Princeton, New Jersey

New York, New York

David J. Segmiller

Terry L Welker

Charlotte, North Carolina

Kettering, Ohio

Kimberly Sheppard

R. Craig Williams

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

Scott Simons

Gary Wolf

Portland, Maine

Boston, Massachusetts

James J Slade

Dan Wood

New York, New York

New York, New York

Ed Soltero

Thomas W. Wurtz

Tempe, Arizona

Dallas, Texas

Jeffrey C. Stouffer

Liz Harriss York

Dallas, Texas

Atlanta, GA

Max Wilson Strang

(Charles) Al York

Miami, Florida

Austin, Texas

Joseph A. Stypka

Alek Zarifian

Chicago, Illinois

Glendale, California

Gail M Sullivan Boston, Massachusetts

Allen Swerdlowe Weston, Connecticut

Robert P. Theel Chicago, Illinois

Douglas Ashley Tilden Walterboro, South Carolina

Bryce A. Turner Baltimore, Maryland

Susan Doreen Turner Chicago, Illinois

Ronald Jan van der Veen Spokane, Washington

James Voelzke Washington, D.C.

Dennis Simmons Ward Florence, South Carolina

Daniel Watch Atlanta, Georgia

Gregory T. Waugh New York, New York

299

Chronological Directory


The Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts

2017 aia president Thomas Vonier, FAIA

honorary fellows Ar. Ishtiaque Zahir Bangladesh

cof chancellor

Bruno Stagno

Lenore M. Lucey, FAIA

Costa Rica

Giancarlo Mazzanti gold medal

Colombia

Paul Revere Williams, FAIA

Javier Sordo Madaleno Bringas Mexico

architecture firm award

Jose Luis Salinas Costa Rica

Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects

Mario Cucinella Italy

edward c. kemper award Ronald Skaggs, FAIA whitney m. young jr. award Detroit Collaborative Design Center topaz medallion Robert A.M. Stern, FAIA Spirit of Fellowship Frank E. Lucas, FAIA

300

aia college of fellows

Bong-Seok Oh South Korea

Stein Halvorsen Norway


2 o17 fellows Gary M. Ainge

John B. Burse

Donald R. Dethlefs, Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Saint Louis, Missouri

Denver, Colorado

Anthony Alofsin

Thomas A. Butcavage

Duo Dickinson

Austin, Texas

Washington, DC

Madison, Connecticut

Marcia Ascanio

Sheila F. Cahnman

Kathy Denise Dixon

Garland, Texas

Wilmette, Illinois

Upper Marlboro, DC

Roderick Ashley

Ellen Crozat Cassilly

Thang N. Do

Portland, Oregon

Durham, North Carolina

San Jose, California

F. Michael Ayles

John A. Cetra

Debra J. Dockery

Bridgeport, Connecticut

New York, New York

San Antonio, Texas

Thomas G. Bacon

Brian H. Chaffee

Rada Doytcheva

Houston, Texas

Littleton, Colorado

Martha L. Ball

Matthew S. Chalifoux

Chicago, AIA International Components

Los Angeles, California

Washington, DC

Navy F. Banvard

Renée Cheng

Santa Monica, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ann Marie Baranowski

Gaylaird Wiley Christopher

New York, New York

Pasadena, California

T. David Bell

Maria Theresita Ciprazo

Washington, DC

Walnut Creek, California

Isaac Benton

Frank Clementi

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Los Angeles, California

Lane Joseph Beougher

Richard T. Connell

Columbus, Ohio

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Barbara Bestor

Gerald D. Cowart

Los Angeles, California

Savannah, Georgia

Jack Alan Bialosky, Jr.

Jan K. Culbertson

Cleveland, Ohio

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Joseph N. Biondo

Charles L. Cunniffe

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Aspen, Colorado

William Anthony Blanski

William Cunningham

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New York, New York

Jeff Bone

Steven F. Curry

Chicago, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Robert Benjamin Borson

Richard D. D’Amato

Dallas, Texas

Irvine, California

Robert Lewis Bostwick

Sam D’Amico

Cleveland, Ohio

Coral Gables, California

Patrick J. Burke III

Anne Marie Duvall Decker

New York, New York

Jackson, Mississippi

301

Chronological Directory

Timothy J. Dufault Minneapolis, Minnesota

Matthew Dumich Chicago, Illinois

Williston Lamar Dye Greenville, South Carolina

Jerome Leslie Eben West Orange, New Jersey

David E. Eckmann Chicago, Illinois

Timothy R. Eddy Portland, Oregon

Robert D. Eisenstat New York, New York

Michael Epp Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Paul R. Erickson Reston, Virginia

Gregory L. Erny Reno, Nevada

Harry M. Falconer, Jr. Washington, DC

Martin Felsen Chicago, Illinois

Timothy M. Fishking Columbus, Ohio


Richard C. Franko

William K. Hellmuth

Andrew Labov

Seattle, Washington

Washington, DC

Los Angeles, California

Suzanne Floyd Frasier

Kevin Hom

Philip L. Laird

Baltimore, Maryland

New York, New York

Boston, Massachusetts

Jocelyn Lum Frederick

David Hughes

Lisa Lamkin

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Shaker Heights, Ohio

Dallas, Texas

Lawrence Joel Friedberg

Julia S. Hughes

Mark L. Levine

Aurora, Colorado

La Jolla, California

Norcross, Georgia

Lori Snyder Garrett

Scott B. Hunter

Paul M. Lewis

Richmond, Virginia

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Leslie Gartner

John M. Hutchings

Daniel Libeskind

Atlanta, Georgia

Dallas, Texas

New York, New York

Michael D. Garz

Michael William Jacobs

Constantine Demetrios Liollio

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lexington, Kentucky

Charleston, South Carolina

Edmond George Gauvreau

Luis Jauregui

Reynolds Logan

Washiington, DC

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Lisa C. Gomperts

Lisa K. Johnson

Timothy D. Love

Indianapolis, Indiana

Seattle, Washington

Boston, Massachusetts

John Hugh Gormley

Mark R. Johnson

Debra A. Lupton

Camarillo, California

Newton, Massachusetts

Winter Park, Florida

Thomas L. Grassi

Timothy Johnson

William (Bill) Maclay

Dumont, New York

New York, New York

Waitsfield, Vermont

Karl A. Grice

Jonathan R. Kanda

Michael Frank Malinowski

Saint Louis, Missouri

Los Angeles, California

Coral Gables, California

Randolph E. Guillot

Peter Kasavan

Michael James Malone

Oak Park, Illinois

Salinas, California

Dallas, Texas

Reb Haizlip

Thomas D. Kearns

Anthony J. Markese

Memphis, Tennessee

Concord, Massachusetts

New Haven, Connecticut

D. Michael Hamner

Lisa L. Kennedy

Elisabeth Martin

Monterey Park, California

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Brooklyn, New York

Gary Haney

Daniel R. Kenney

Richard C. (Rik) Master

New York, New York

San Francisco, California

Chicago, Illinois

Michael A. Harwood

Sami Kokdil (Kirkdil)

Jane Gianvito Mathews

Apex, North Carolina

Bethesda, DC

Asheville, North Carolina

Charles R. Hasbrouck

Mark David Kranz

David Mayhew

Chicago, Illinois

Phoenix, Arizona

Towson, Maryland

Kenneth Hau

Charles A. Kubat

David B. Meleca

Hong Kong, AIA International Components

Las Vegas, Nevada

Columbus, Ohio

Kwendeche

Stanley Max Meradith

Little Rock, Arkansas

Omaha, Nebraska

302

aia college of fellows


Dwight Mitsunaga

Allen D. Roberts

Larry Dennis Thompson

Honolulu, Hawaii

Salt Lake City, Utah

Santa Barbara, California

Joeb Moore

Mark Rohde

Bruce Toman

Greenwich, Connecticut

Albuquerque, New Mexico

San Francisco, California

Stephan Mundwiler

Anthony G. Rohr

L. Azeo Torre

Santa Monica, California

Kansas City, Missouri

New Orleans, Louisiana

Bhagchand D. Nayak

Alissa D. Rupp

Peter M. Trapolin

Braintree, Massachusetts

Seattle, Washington

New Orleans, Louisiana

Phillip W. Neuberg

John P. Salmen

Wayne J. Troyer

Gaithersburg, DC

Takoma Park, Maryland

New Orleans, Louisiana

Michael Neville

Gregory J. Scott

Steven Richard Turckes

Novi, Michigan

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois

Mark Nickita

Bruce W. Sekanick

David J. Varner

Detroit, Michigan

Warren, Ohio

Washington, DC

Stephen Allen Nutt

David E. Sellers

Anil Verma

Arlington, DC

Warren, Vermont

Los Angeles, California

Mark A. Outman

Sandy Silverman

Todd C. Voth

Denver, Colorado

Washington, DC

Kansas City, Missouri

Wesley L. Page

Peter G. Smith

Norman Dean Ward

Norfolk, Virginia

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Cresson, Texas

Steve Parker

Carolyn Jane Smith

Michael S. Watson

Calverton, Maryland

New York, New York

Columbia, South Carolina

Edward M. Peck

Kevin G. Sneed

Michael A. Wiencek, Jr.

Chicago, Illinois

Silver Spring, Virginia

Chevy Chase, DC

Eric O. Pempus

Kalavati Somvanshi

Douglas S. Wignall

Rocky River, Ohio

Tiverton, New York

Omaha, Nebraska

Jonathan D. Penndorf

JP Spickler

Bruce Williams

Washington, DC

Rockville, DC

Seattle, Washington

J. Stuart Pettitt

Kurt G. Spiering

Stephen A. Wiser

Clawson, Michigan

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Louisville, Kentucky

Robert Shaw Pfaffmann

Tricia Stuth

Sharon Woodworth

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

San Francisco, California

Daria F. Pizzetta

David Louis Swartz

James Michael Wright

New York, New York

Los Angeles, California

Arlington, DC

Michael Plottel

Charles Swartz

Takashi Yanai

New York, New York

Winchester, Virginia

Coral Gables, California

Marcela Abadi Rhoads

John Howard Tabor

Willy Yu

Dallas, Texas

Charlotte, North Carolina

Taipei, Taiwan

Shafik I. Rifaat

J.J. Tang

Howard L. Zimmerman

Houston, Texas

Lisle, Illinois

New York, New York

303

Chronological Directory


St. Patrick’s Cathedral, New York City

2018 aia president

honorary fellows

Carl Elefante, FAIA

Sathirut Tandanand Thailand

cof chancellor

Taro Ashihara

Raymond G. Post Jr., FAIA

Japan

gold medal James Stewart Polshek, FAIA architecture firm award Snow Kreilich Architects edward c. kemper award Lenore M. Lucey, FAIA whitney m. young jr. award Tamara Eagle Bull, FAIA topaz medallion Jorge Silvetti, Intn’l Assoc. AIA Spirit of Fellowship Barry Johns, AAA, FRAIC, 304

RCA(HON), FAIA

aia college of fellows


2 o18 fellows Edward H. Adelman

Pablo Castro

Rand Ekman

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Chicago, Illinois

Jennifer Aliber

Vishaan Chakrabarti

Glenn Fellows

Boston, Massachusetts

New York, New York

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Joseph J. Aliotta

Katherine Kai-sun Chia

Joshua Flowers

New York, New York

New York, New York

Memphis, Tennessee

Joseph M. Antunovich

David J. Chilinski

Viviana Frank-Franco

Chicago, Illinois

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Laredo, Texas

Dror Baldinger

Leigh Christy

Anna Franz

San Antonio, Texas

Los Angeles, California

Washington, D.C.

Jay Bargmann

Jonah Cohen

Verity L. Frizzell

New York, New York

Portland, Oregon

Point Pleasant, New Jersey

Alan Barlis

Jose R. Coleman-Davis Pagan

R. David Frum

New York, New York

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Seattle, Washington

Jonathan Barnes

Chris Cooper

William B. Gallagher Jr.

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

Washington, D.C.

Larry Barr

Stuart L. Coppedge

Donald F. Gatzke

Washington, District of Columbia

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Arlington, Texas

Denise M. Berger

Joseph Coppola

Brian George

New York, New York

New York, New York

Dallas, Texas

Andrew Bernheimer

Joseph Coriaty

Rocco Giannetti

Brooklyn, New York

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Randall J. Biallas

Bernard Costantino

Joann Gonchar

Alexandria, Virginia

Columbus, Ohio

New York, New York

Kiki Bolender

Andrew M. Cupples

F. Eric Goshow

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Los Angeles, California

New York, New York

Craig Borum

Griff Davenport

Dina A. Griffin

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chicago, Illinois

Gerald Warren Briggs

Jules Dingle

Timothy J. Griffin

Kensington, Maryland

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Eric Bunge

Martine Dion

Jacquelyn Hale

Brooklyn, New York

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Orlando, Florida

Gregory John Burke

Wendy Dunnam Tita

Melody Harclerode

Vero Beach, Florida

Austin, Texas

Sandy Springs, Georgia

Mary Burnham

Craig Dykers

Kristine A. Harding

New York, New York

New York, New York

Huntsville, Alabama

Nathan R. Butler

Tamara Eagle Bull

Laura Hartman

Orlando, Florida

Lincoln, Nebraska

Berkeley, California

Robert Calvani

Aimee Eckmann

Cynthia Hayward

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Chicago, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

305

Chronological Directory


Laura Heim

Emily Marthinsen

Candid Rogers

Sunnyside, New York

Berkeley, California

San Antonio, Texas

Mark C. Hirons

Don H. May

Zigmund Rubel

Chicago, Illinois

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Greenbrae, California

James House

Ronnie McGhee

Wolf Saar

Culver City, California

Washington, District of Columbia

Seattle, Washington

Zena K. Howard

Samuel Miller

Patricia Saldaña Natke

Durham, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Chicago, Illinois

Jonathan Humble

Adrienne Montare

Tania S Salgado

West Hartford, Connecticut

Columbia, South Carolina

Denver, Colorado

David J. Insinga

Suzanne Napier

John Lynch Sanders

Washington, District of Columbia

San Francisco, California

Knoxville, Tennessee

Mark Jensen

James A. Nicolow

Thomas Savory

San Francisco, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Columbia, South Carolina

Pamela Jerome

Christopher Noll

Clemens Bruns Schaub

New York, New York

Berkeley, California

Vero Beach, Florida

Bruce Johnson

Samuel Óghale Oboh

Edwin Schmidt

Asheville, North Carolina

Edmonton, Alberta

Northbrook, Illinois

Leonard Kady

Sean O’Donnell

Charles L. Schreckenberger

New York, New York

Washington, District of Columbia

Akron, Ohio

Bernhard Karpf

Joyce Owens

John M. Sellery

New York, New York

Fort Myers, Florida

Hong Kong, Hong Kong Island

Arlan Kay

Haril Pandya

Nick Serfass

Oregon, Wisconsin

Boston, Massachusetts

Midlothian, Virginia

James H. Kolker

Wendy Pautz

Stephen L. Sharp

St Louis, Missouri

Seattle, Washington

Springfield, Ohio

Matthew Kreilich

Rick Petersen

Brian Shea

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Denver, Colorado

New York, New York

Lee Ledbetter

Donna Phaneuf

Christopher N. Shears

New Orleans, Louisiana

Norfolk, Virginia

Denver, Colorado

Mindy Lehrman Cameron

Naomi Pollock

Rosa Sheng

Seattle, Washington

Tokyo, Japan

San Francisco, California

Thomas Leslie

Kenneth Radtkey

Troy Sherrard

Ames, Iowa

Santa Barbara, California

Columbus, Ohio

David Leven

Sharon Refvem

Lloyd Sigal

New York, New York

Sunnyvale, California

New York, New York

Ismael Leyva

David W. Robinson

George C. Skarmeas

Houston, Texas

Houston, Texas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Brian J. Mac

J. Todd Robinson

Charles Davis Smith

Richmond, Vermont

Nashville, Tennessee

Frisco, Texas

306

aia college of fellows


Z Smith

Ingalill Wahlroos-Ritter

New Orleans, Louisiana

Los Angeles, California

Traci Dawn Sooter

David E. Wark

Springfield, Missouri

Portland, Oregon

Jonathan Scott Sparer

Louis Wasserman

Las Vegas, Nevada

Shorewood, Wisconsin

Robert Steele

Angela E. Watson

Richmond, Virginia

Boston, Massachusetts

Carrie Strickland

Ellen Watts

Portland, Oregon

Boston, Massachusetts

Dean Strombom

David West

Houston, Texas

New York, New York

James Susman

Paul Whalen

Austin, Texas

New York, New York

Robert J. Svedberg

Stephen Wierzbowski

Atlanta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Karen Hargarther Thomas

Graham S. Wyatt

Seattle, Washington

New York, New York

Kermit Duncan Thompson

Mark Yoes

New Haven, Connecticut

New York, New York

Henry Tom

Steve Ziger

Tucson, Arizona

Baltimore, Maryland

Ronald J. Tomasso

Dawn Zuber

Washington, D.C.

Plymouth, Michigan

Eric Tomich San Francisco, California

Sean Towne San Diego, California

Edward Tucker Huntington, West Virginia

Bryan Turner Farmington, Utah

Grant C. Uhlir Chicago, Illinois

David Urschel Chicago, Illinois

Peter F. Vieira Jr. Boston, Massachusetts

Lois Vitt Sale Darien, Illinois

307

Chronological Directory


Alphabetical Directory


fellows of the aia William Adams

1991

• William Henri Adams

1892

• Alvar Aalto g 1958

William T. Adams

1995

• Elissa Makiniemi Aalto

1981

Paul Adamson

2011

Mustafa Kemal Abadan

2007

• John Addison

1890

Carlton S. Abbott

1983

J. Carl Abbott, Jr.

1986

Morris Adjmi

2014

• Joseph Henry Abel

1968

• Thomas Reed Adkison

1978

James Logan Abell k 1996

• Dankmar Adler

1889

• Jan M. Abell

1994

• David Adler

1941

• Thornton Montaigne Abell

1964

Gunnel Adlercreutz

1997

Stephen N. Abend

1988

Michael Adlerstein

1994

Stanley Abercrombie

1987

Antonin Aeck

2001

• Theodore H. Abrahams

1896

• Richard L. Aeck

1961

• Bruce A. Abrahamson

1972

• Charles K. Agle

1969

Richard H. Abramson

2016

• Jacob Agne, Jr.

1892

• Max Abramovitz

1952

Diana I. Agrest

2008

• Ned H. Abrams

1990

• George Abraham Agron

1976

Robin Fran Abrams

2015

Pedro Aguirre

1989

Trevor David Abramson

2010

Santiago Agurto Calvo

1960

Pavel Vasilievitch Abrosimov 1958

Patrick Ahearn

2015

Fernando L. Abrua

2005

• Hakon Claes Axel Ahlberg

1952

Raymond C. Abst

1981

Loren Peter Ahles

1998

• Frederick Lee Ackerman

1916

• Frederick Ahlschlager

1889

Kurt Ackermann

1996

Thomas R. Aidala

1993

George W. Acock

2015

• William Martin Aiken

1889

• Franklin Oliver Adams

1940

• Gregory Ain

1972

• James Bertin Aitken

1982

a

invested

Harold L. Adams c k 1983

c past Chancellor p past President g Gold Medal recipient k Edward C. Kemper Award recipient t aia/acsa Topaz Medallion recipient y Whitney M. Young Jr. Award recipient • deceased

309

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

Edward H. Adelman

2018


invested

Gary M. Ainge

2017

Ralph G. Allen

Joanne Aitken

2011

• Rex Whitaker Allen p 1966

Roula Alakiotou

1997

Robert E. Allen

1985

Charles A. Albanese

1995

Robert Edward Allen

1985

• Abraham Horace Albertson

1934

• Roger Allen

1954

Franco Albini

1968

• Roy O. Allen, Jr.

1973

• Richard Keith Albyn

1987

Stanley T. Allen

2011

Lorenzo E. Aldana

1989

Susan M. Allen

2001

1995

• Charles H. Alden

1913

• William Alexander Allen

1984

N. Sue Alden

1991

• William Stephen Allen, Jr.

1959

• Bissell Alderman

1970

Jennifer Aliber

2018

• Chester Holmes Aldrich

1916

Joseph J. Aliotta

2018

• Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich

1958

• David C. Allison

1926

• William T. Aldrich

1931

David John Allison

2010

• Iris S. Alex

1984

• George Boggs Allison

1955

• Cecil Alexander

1962

• Gerald Lou Allison

1971

• Charles A. Alexander

1865

• James E. Allison

1918

Earle S. Alexander, Jr.

1984

James V. Allred

2001

Henry C. Alexander, Jr.

1998

• John M. Allston

1891

• James F. Alexander

1889

• Ronald R. Allwork

1971

James Garth Alexander

1992

Killis P. Almond, Jr.

1999

• Robert E. Alexander

1955

Anthony Alofsin

2017

A. Notley Alford

1985

David Alpert

2015

• Alfred S. Alschuler, Jr.

1967 1951

Giancarlo Alhadeff

310

invested

2008

Stanley N. Allan

1981

• Charles Altfillisch

Timothy Allanbrook

2012

Ronald A. Altoon p 1990

John William Allegretti

2004

Alfred Victor Alvares

1967

Edward Allen

2000

Mario Roberto Alvarez

1976

• Francis R. Allen

1895

Robert Alvarez Espinosa

1961

• Frank S. Allen

1889

Joaquin Alvarez Ordonez

1969

• Gordon Allen

1940

• Wladimir Alves De Souza

1979

• Harris C. Allen

1937

Franziska Amacher

2015

• John M. Allen

1889

Jesus Eduardo Amaral

1978

Maurice B. Allen, Jr.

1983

Emilio Ambasz

2007

• Nathaniel S. Allen

1889

• William Clement Ambrose

aia college of fellows

1958


invested

311

invested

Anthony Ames

1989

• Wagdy Anis

2007

• James J. Amis

1997

• Joseph Paul Annan

1894

• Joseph Amisano

1966

• Thomas B. Annan

1874

• John M. Amundson

1975

• George Anselevicius

1985

Gregg D. Ander

2001

• S. Robert Anshen

1962

Allison Hoadley Anderson

2014

• James Harold Anstis

1988

• Dorman D. Anderson

1992

Joseph M. Antunovich

2018

• Edwin Anderson

1870

Stephen Allan Apking

2008

Harry F. Anderson

1982

Natalye L. Appel

2000

J. Timothy Anderson

1985

• George Adrian Applegarth

1971

• John D. Anderson p k 1980

• Arthur Ward Archer

1947

Jon Anderson

• George Archer

1889

• Lawrence B. Anderson t 1965

Richard Moore Archer

1999

Mark S.T. Anderson

2010

• William H. Archer

1889

Nanon Adair Anderson

2014

Otilio A. Arellano

1961

Peter Anderson

2007

• Clarence O. Arey

1889

2012

• Ralph A. Anderson, Jr.

1967

Peter Arfaa

1983

Richard L. Anderson

1986

Carlos D. Arguelles

1961

Ross S. Anderson

2002

Luis Jesus Arizmendi Amiel 1972 • J. Warren Armistead, Jr.

1950

1986

• A. J. Armstrong

1889

William L. Anderson

1999

Chuck Armstrong

2015

Pamela Anderson-Brulé

2015

Harris Armstrong

1955

Arthur W. Andersson

2013

• Leon Eugene Arnal

1948

Jeffrey Anderzhon

2007

• Leopold Arnaud

1950

Tadao Ando g 1991

Bruce P. Arneill

1992

Dennis A. Andrejko

Christopher Arnold

1990

Samuel Armistead Anderson, III

2009

• J. Philip Andrews

1988

• E. W. Arnold

1889

John Hamilton Andrews

1980

• Richard Monroe Arnold

1972

• Lavone D. Andrews

1977

• Gordon R. Arnott

1971

Martha Peck Andrews

1998

• Louis Gerard Arretche

1989

• Robert Day Andrews

1891

Robert Arrigoni

1993

• Frank W. Angell

1889

Mehrnoush Arsanjani

2016

Thomas M. Anglewicz

2006

Peter J. Arsenault

2010

Charles Angyal

2003

Marcia Ascanio

2017

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

312

invested

Douglas W. Ashe

2007

• Henry Ogden Avery

1889

Michel Claude Ashe

2010

Enrique Avila Riquelme

1983

Yoshinobu Ashihara

1979

• Donald C. Axon

1992

Roderick Ashley

2017

• Romeo Aybar

1983

J. Tom Ashley

2002

• Alfred Lewis Aydelott

1964

• Raymond J. Ashton   p

1940

• Richard Winston Ayers

1968

Yvonne Warner Asken

1984

Stephen T. Ayers

2012

Laurin B. Askew

1994

F. Michael Ayles

2017

Lee H. Askew, III

1995

Carlo Aymonino

2000

• C. H. Aslin

1955

• Atlee B. Ayres

1931

• James Lawrence Aspinwall

1914

• Louis Ayres

1918

Neil Astle

1983

Louis D. Astorino

1987

• Charles H. Atherton

1984

• Thomas Henry Atherton

1953

• Anthony J. Atkin

1998

James B. Atkins

2002

John L. Atkins, III

1991

Randy Ivan Atlas

2015

• Grosvenor Atterbury

1905

• Daniel T. Atwood

1867

Carl Aubock

1971

Eugene E. Aubry

1977

• R. T. Auchmuty

1866

Seymour Auerbach

1973

Gaetana Aulenti

1990

Douglas H. Austin

1990

• Ennis R. Austin

1896

• John C. Austin

1913

• William D. Austin

1912

Inette L. E. Austin-Smith

1978

John Michael Austin-Smith

1971

Daniel L. Avchen

1999

• Jeffrey Averill

2014

aia college of fellows

b • Charles Babcock

1857

• Seth Babson

1881

• Alexander H. Bacci

1967

• William J. Bachman c 1964

Howard John Backen

1992

William Backus

1857

• Edmund N. Bacon

1971

• Henry Bacon g 1906

Richard S. Bacon

2014

Thomas G. Bacon

2017

Ian Bader Henry Baechlin

2008 1931

• David C. Baer k 1968 • Stuart Oliver Baesel

1970

Deon F. Bahr

1997

Donald C. R. Bailey

1992

Johathan D. Bailey

2005

• Leonard Henry Bailey

1940

• Ray Bedford Bailey

1985

• Roger Bailey

1963

Brodie A. Bain

2015


invested

Lesley Bain

2013

Shigeru Ban

William Bain, Jr.

1976

W. Kirk Banadyga

1985

• William James Bain, Sr.

1947

Essy Baniassad

1990

• Royden Stanley Bair

1988

Turpin Chambers Bannister k 1953

2004

• William P. Bannister

1916

2015

Navy F. Banvard

2017

Louis J. Bakanowsky

1985

• Richard S. Banwell

1965

Jacob Berend Bakema

1966

Shalom Baranes

1992

David Baker

1996

Ann Marie Baranowski

2017

James W. Baird

2006

Matthew Baird

• Isham Owen Baker

1979

• Jack S. Baker

1977

James Barnes Baker

1976

Jon Alan Baker

2009

Josiah Jay Baker

2002

Paula Baker-Laporte

2007

• John Bakewell, Jr.

1937

Karl Alan Backus

2016

• William Glenn Balch

1962

Hans Baldauf

2016

Juan Navarro Baldeweg

2001

Dror Baldinger

2018

Alan T. Baldwin

2004

• Charles P. Baldwin

1894

• Frank Conger Baldwin

1897

• Gregory S. Baldwin

1988

• M. H. Baldwin

1889

W. Donald Baldwin

1978

Samuel T. Balen

1978

Frederic Macnaughton Ball, Jr. 2011 Martha L. Ball

2017

• Rex M. Ball

1976

• William F. R. Ballard

1965

David Kent Ballast

2008

• Louis Watkins Ballou

Gary G. Balog

313

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1966 2008

• Nicolai Barfolomeitch

Baranov 1973 • Donn Barber

1915

John Barbour

2016

Robert A. Barclay

1986

Peter L. Bardwell

2005

• Jacques Barge

1971

Jay Bargmann

2018

• Richard E. Baringer

1977

James Frazier Barker

1994

Paul Haley Barkley

1991

John M. Barley, II

1993

Alan Barlis

2018

Charles Barlow

1983

William Lewis Barlow, IV

2002

Anthony S. Barnes

2014

• Edward Larrabee Barnes g 1966

Jay W. Barnes, III

2013

Jay William Barnes, Jr.

1976

Jonathan Barnes

2018

• Julian Barnes

1889

Linda Barnes

1999

Rebecca Gay Barnes

2000

• George I. Barnett

1861

Jonathan Barnett

1982

• John Stewart Barney

1894


invested

• William Pope Barney

1950

• Howard Barnstone

1968

• Albert B. Bauer

1967

Daniel Boone Barnum

2009

• Augustus Bauer

1881

• Frank Seymour Barnum

1889

Glenn E. Bauer

2015

• Howard R. Barr

1970

Larry Barr

Ronald J. Battaglia

Jay S. Bauer

1995

1993

2018

• Orville Henry Bauer

1976

• Luis Barragan

1974

• Dwight James Baum

1932

David Barrett

2013

Nolan Ellmore Barrick

1973

Raj Barr-Kumar, RIBA p 1993

Edward M. Baum

2000

• Brother Cajetan John B.

Bauman, O.F.M.

1959

C. Errol Barron, Jr.

1994

• Frederick Baumann

1889

Richard E. Barrow

1994

• Joseph F. Baumann

1889

• Charles Storrs Barrows

1952

• Herbert Baumer

1964

• Gridley Barrows

1982

Carlo Baumschlager

2004

• Charles M. Bartberger

1889

Joseph Bavaro

1989

• Max Barth

1968

• Geoffrey Bawa

1983

• Donald Barthelme

1955

• G. W. Baxter, Jr.

1889

• George R. Bartholick

1995

Samuel R. Bayne

2004

1996

John Craig Beale

1999

1984

Burtch W. Beall, Jr.

1978

2013

Leroy E. Bean

1986

1974

Alan Jennings Beard

1994

Edward E. Bartz, Jr.

1972

Richard D. Beard

2010

Zaida Basora

2012

Lee P. Bearsch, AICP

1993

Juan Bassegoda Nonell

1994

Gilbert R. Beatson

1980

• Edward Charles Bassett

1977

• John Beattie

1889

• Frederick E. Bassetti

1967

• George Edward Beatty

1960

• E. P. Bassford

1889

William H. Beaty

1984

• Bertram L. Bassuk

1986

• Eugene Beaudouin

1964

James P. Batchelor

2006

• George Beaumont

1889

1991

• Charles Herbert Bebb

1910

1870

William Bechhoefer

1996

Richard W. Bartholomew • Theodore T. Bartley, Jr.

John H. Barton • Armand Phillip Bartos

• Peter Batchelor

Arthur Bate

314

invested

William J. Bates

2016

• Martin Luther Beck

1960

Thomas L. Bates

2008

Krista Ann Becker

2012

August F. Battaglia

2008

aia college of fellows

• Rex L. Becker

1967


invested

Thomas Lee Becker

1997

MacDonald G. Becket

1974

• Ralph B. Bencker

Ralph Clifford Bender

1937 1998

• Welton D. Becket

1952

Douglas C. Bencks

2016

• Herbert Beckhard

1974

• Alfred Bendiner

1956

Robert M. Beckley

1985

• Fredric A. Benedict

1985

• Herbert Lynes Beckwith

1958

Barry Benepe

1986

Michael Bednar

1990

• W. Dominick Benes

1912

James R. Bedrick

2011

Rick L. Benner

2015

Carmi Bee

1991

Daniel D. Bennett

1996

Thomas Hall Beeby

1991

David J. Bennett

1983

David Wells Beer

1995

• Edward Herbert Bennett

1929

• Minard LaFevre Beers

1887

• J. Murrell Bennett

1959

• William Harmon Beers

1932

Martha L Bennett

2009

1987

Ralph D.Bennett

2015

Edgar C. Beery

• Richard Marsh Bennett

1953

1998

• Wells Ira Bennett

1947

Bruce D. Beinfield

2010

• Gerard Benoit

1985

Fernando Belaunde Terry

1965

Douglas A. Benson

2016

G. (George) Edwin Belk

2010

Carol Rusche Bentel

2003

Byron Bell

1995

Frederick R. Bentel

1976

Raymond L Beets, Jr.

2009

Ann M. Beha

Frederic Bell k 2000

• Maria A. Bentel

1976

1884

Paul Louis Bentel

2003

M. Wayne Bell

1985

• Arthur B. Benton

1910

Martha A. Bell

2010

Isaac Benton

2017

Matthew J. Bell

2013

• Kenneth E. Bentsen

1971

Michael John Bell

2015

• Carl Ellsworth Bentz

1968

• M. F. Bell

• Mifflin E. Bell

1885

Frederick J. Bentz

1971

T. David Bell

2017

Lane Joseph Beougher

2017

• John Belle

1984

• Edwin E. Beran

1979

• Lawrence Stevens Bellman

1945

• Charles I. Berg

1898

• Robert Peabody Bellows

1934

Karl A. Berg

1993

2003

• Wayne Berg

1995

Anthony Belluschi

• Pietro Belluschi g 1948

315

invested

Hagy Belzberg

2010

Solan Spencer Beman

1885

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

Denise M. Berger

2018

Israel Berger

2013

• L. DeCoppett Bergh

1888


invested

Richard Bergmann

1982

Jai Rattan Bhalla

1972

Lloyd F. Bergquist

1982

Randall J. Biallas

2018

Jack Alan Bialosky, Jr.

2017

James Biber

2004

• Edwin Bergstrom p 1923

Deborah Berke

2008

Robert J. Berkebile

1989

• John Henry Bickel, III

1977

Marlene J. Berkoff

1997

• Hiram Bickford

1893

Frederick C. Biebesheimer, III 1983

• Julian Emerson Berla

1956

• Robert C. Berlin

1889

• Robert O. Biering

1981

Andrew Diamond Berman

2014

• Henry Forbes Bigelow

1905

Ricardo Bermudez

1965

• Frederick Bigger

1937

• Theodore C. Bernardi

1962

• James J. W. Biggers

1966

Luis Carlos Bernardo

2016

• Frederic Child Biggin

1939

Emiliano Bernasconi

1976

• Edgar Hubert Berners

1951

Thomas J. Biggs • William F. Bigoney

1963 1979

Anthony N. Bernheim

1999

Joseph Bilello

2006

Andrew Bernheimer

2018

Max Bill

1964

1982

Rebecca Lee Binder

1991

• William Adair Bernoudy

2000

James L. Binkley

2000

K. Norman Berry

1994

Joseph N. Biondo

2017

James S. Bershof

2010

Lance Bird

1998

Richard J. Bertman

1983

John Richmond Birge

1992

Ronald P. Bertone

1997

• Gunnar Birkerts

1970

Donald A. Bertram

2005

Glenn W. Birx

2009

Frederic A. Bertram

1982

James A. Bishop, Sr.

1979

Charles Besjak

2016

• Ellison Perot Bissell

1919

Barbara Bestor

2017

• George Bissell

1974

1965

• Thomas J. Bissett

1972

• James O. Betelle

1927

Thomas E. Bitnar

2015

• Louise Blanchard Bethune

1889

• Rob Roy Bittmann, Jr.

1975

Charles Bettisworth

2015

Georgia Bizios

2001

• Charles Julius Betts

1963

Michael J. Bjornberg

2014

• Hobart Betts

1978

• Joseph Blaby

1889

2002

Chase Black

1984

1979

J. Sinclair Black

1984

2000

• Kenneth C. Black

1952

Phillip G. Bernstein

Julian Ferris Betancourt

Charles William Bevins John Henry Beyer William Beyer

316

invested

aia college of fellows


invested

• Clarence H. Blackall

Gregory E. Blackburn • Walter S. Blackburn

2012

Martin M. Bloomenthal • Alfred J. Bloor

2000 1861

1990

Charles F. Bloszies

2014

Leonard D. Blackford

1969

Patrick Blouin

1984

Bruce E. Blackmer

2003

Craig Blackmon

2004

Sigmund Francis Blum

Jan Gaede Blackmon

1998

Joan Blumenfeld

Boyd A. Blackner

1982

• Joseph Blumenkranz

1968

Marlon Matthew Blackwell 2009

Susan H. Blumentals

1999

• Pierre Blouke

1939 1973 2005

Donald R. Blair

2016

• Walter Dabney Blair

1934

H. Maynard Blumer

1993

Peter Jost Blake

1970

John Patrick Blumthal

2013

Richard Patrick Blake

1977

Kirk V. Blunck

1995

1927

William A. Blunden

1986

2010

Thomas H. Blurock

2005

• Carl R. Blanchard, Jr.

1970

• William E. Blurock

1968

• Howard T. Blanchard

1974

• Walter Blythe

1870

• Norman Kirk Blanchard

1956

• William J. Bobenhausen

• Theodore E. Blake

Bonnie Blake-Drucker

• A. Blumenthal

1889

2000

Frederick Bland

1992

L. Kirkpatrick Bobo

1999

William Anthony Blanski

2017

Michael Bobrow

1997

Paul Blanton

1980

• Noland Blass, Jr.

1968

• Howard Byron Bochiardy

Bruce T. Bockstael

1980 2001

Heidi L. Blau

2013

Jacob Blegvad

1990

Christine J. Bodouva

2010

1963

William N. Bodouva

1999

1968

David Body

2008

• Richard Lewis Blinder

1979

Gottfried Boehm

1983

• Richard L. Bliss

1977

Joseph F. Boehning

1989

Robert L. Bliss

1972

Robert J. Boerema

1987

1971

• Charles E. Boettcher

1984

1999

Ricardo Levi Bofill

1985

• Otto Block

1889

• Roy Ward Bogard, Jr.

1993

• Charles A. Blondheim

1976

• Cornelius V.R. Bogert

1934

Timothy B. Blonkvist

2003

Joseph Aaron Boggs

1995

1981

• Walter Francis Bogner

1955

• Charles Alexander Blessing

Wilfred Edwin Blessing

• J. Buchanan Blitch, Sr.

Ronald B. Blitch

John Dudley Bloodgood

317

1891

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

• Ralph Bodman

1956


invested

1993

Bill Booziotis

1982

• Diedrich A. Bohlen

1887

Gail Peter Borden

2015

• Oscar D. Bohlen

1889

Raymond C. Bordwell

2013

Craig Borum

2018

Oriol Bohigas

Peter Quarfordt Bohlin g 1981 Friedrich K.M. Bohm

1992

• Lloyd George Borget

1976

Jeff Bone

2017

• Charles L. Borie, Jr.

1915

Janos Bohonyey

1975

• William Alciphron Boring

1901

Mario H. Boiardi

1996

• Ernest Born

1955

Irving David Boigon

1979

Maurico Rivero Borrel

1995

• Casper D. Boisselier

1894

Robert Benjamin Borson

2017

Kiki Bolender

2018

Bernard Bortnick

1998

Stanley G. Boles

1997

• Edward Raymond Bossange

1930

Michael E. Bolinger

1992

• J. Norwood Bosserman

1978

1889

Robert Lewis Bostwick

2017

• John C. Bollenbacher

1931

Clifton Keith Boswell

2012

• John Savage Bolles

1963

Robert D. Bolling

1972

Antonio Roy Bologna

1982

• John H. Boll

• Preston Morgan Bolton c 1967

James Robert Bonar

1982

• George Harwell Bond

1949

• J. Max Bond, Jr. y 1995

Sanford Bond

2014

Kevin Bone

2012

Charles H. Boney

1978

Charles H. Boney, Jr.

2010

• Leslie N. Boney, Jr. c k 1966

Paul Davis Boney

1999

Dwight Mendon Bonham

1979

• Frederick C. Bonsack

1897

• Wallace C. Bonsall

1964

William J. Bonstra

2010

• Daniel Boone

318

invested

1968

David C. Boone

1981

Lawrence Ogden Booth

1980

aia college of fellows

• Francke Huntington

Bosworth, Jr.

1926

Thomas L. Bosworth

1979

• Welles Bosworth

1951

• Elmer Eugene Botsai p 1974

Mario Botta • Romolo Bottelli, Jr.

Nestor Bottino

1984 1962 2014

• William Lawrence Bottomley 1944 • L. Boucherle

1891

• William Hart Boughton

1901

• Philip W. Bourne

1966

Stacy A. Bourne

2012

Barbara Bouza

2016

Gary A. Bowden

1994

David M. Bowen

1979

Gary R. Bowen

1996

Ronald Gene Bowen

1988

John A. Bower, Jr.

1975

Paul D. Bowers, Jr.

1981


invested

William Bowersox

1985

Robert Brannen

1987

Chester Bowles, Jr.

1980

Chris E. Brasier

2010

John R. Bowie

2015

Charles S. Braun

1988

• Irving Henry Bowman

1981

• Henry Brauns

1889

J. Donald Bowman

1989

Fernando L. Brave

2012

Obie G. Bowman

2008

Louise Marcia Braverman

2008

• John Harold Box

1971

• David Knickerbacker Boyd 1908

Richard Brayton • William E. Brazley, Jr.

1997 1991

Hugh A. Boyd

2001

Melvin Brecher

1973

Peyton Boyd

2011

William N. Breger

1982

• Thomas Boyd

1891

• Simon Breines

1967

• William Boyd

1926

David P. Brems

2006

• Amos J. Boyden

1889

J. Michael Brendle

1998

• Elbridge Boyden

1890

Jonathan Boyer

2014

Diana M.H. Brenner

2008

1869

William A. Brenner

2008

1995

Daniel R. Brents

1992

• John Bozalis

1974

Adrienne Green Bresnan

1990

Robert A. Bracamonte

2016

Joseph Bresnan

1990

James Henry Bradburn

1999

• Marcel Lajos Breuer g t 1958

• David R. Braden

1972

• Benjamin Eddins

• Richard H. Bradfield

1990

• William W. Boyington

Robert A. Boynton

Carl Leroy Bradley k 1973 • Prentice Bradley

1970

Thomas Graham Bradley

1978

Clyde A. Brady, III

1992

James A. Brady

2016

• Claude F. Bragdon

1907

Thomas B. Braham

2015

William J. Braham

2006

• Owen Brainard

Karen L. Braitmayer

319

invested

1915 2004

Scott W. Braley

1997

Ronald M. Brame

1997

Joel Brand

1992

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

• Daniel Brenner

1968

Brewer, Jr. p 1976 • George Washington

Wales Brewster

1959

• David Martin Brey

1979

Leon Bridges y 1986 Creed Walker Brierre

2010

Gerald Warren Briggs

2018

• Warren R. Briggs

1888

• Charles Brigham

1889

• George Bickford Brigham

1970

Alan Bright

2014

Carlos Brillembourg

2013

Douglas Marshall Brinkley

2010

Jim Brinkley

2008


invested

• Birdsall Parmenas Briscoe

1949

• Carl Conrad Britsch

1957

Stanford R. Britt y 1992

Don Charles Brown

2011

• Edwin H. Brown

1926

• Edwin Lee Brown

1858

F. Bruce Brown

1965

• Martin Gerald Brixen

1985

• Thomas Dohoney Broad

1951

• F. W. Brown

1873

Joseph Myron Brocato

1972

• Frank Chouteau Brown

1940

Myra M. Brocchini

1997

Ronald G. Brocchini

1978

• George David Brown, Jr.

1967

Paul Broches

1991

• Glenn M. Brown

1887

Raymond D. Brochstein

1996

• H. Hamilton Brown

1959

• Robert John Brocker

G.Z. Brown

2006

1966

Hillary Brown

2008

1931

James Brown

2014

• Albert Leverett Brockway

1898

Jeffrey Brown

2016

• William Robert Brockway

1974

Jennie Sue Brown

1994

M. J. Brodie

1990

Kenneth F. Brown

1985

• Samuel Brody

1969

Lance Jay Brown t 2003

• Arthur Howell Brockie

J. H. van den Broeck

1962

• Leon Brown

1969

• Herman Brookman

1951

• Marshall Dwight Brown

1967

Angela Brooks

2014

Morris Brown

2013

H. Gordon Brooks, II

1998

Paul B. Brown

1966

• John Woolson Brooks

1947

Peter Hoyt Brown

2003

• Kenneth W. Brooks

1967

Randy Brown

2006

• Robert Max Brooks

1956

Robert F. Brown, Jr.

1991

1975

Robert Lewis Brown, Jr.

1999

Sarah Semple Brown

2013

John William Broome Michael Broshar

2006

• Robert C. Broshar p 1977

Terrance John Brown yk 2000

David J. Brotman

1998

Charles E. Broudy

1987

Robert C. Broward

2011

• Herbert W.C. Browne

1926

• Archibald Manning Brown

1943

• Robert Bradford Browne

1978

• Arthur Brown, Jr.

1930

William A. A. Browne, Jr.

2009

• Arthur Page Brown

1894

• C. William Brubaker c 1968

• Arthur Thomas Brown

1961

• Alexander C. Bruce

1889

2011

• Barry B. Bruce

1994

Clinton E. Brown

320

invested

aia college of fellows

• W. R. Brown

Woodlief Fulmore Brown

1889 1992


invested

Christine E. Bruckner

2011

Will Bruder

2013

• Temple Hoyne Buell

John Buenz

1983 1983

• George F.A. Brueggeman

1915

• Conrad Buff, III

1980

• G. Edwin Brumbaugh

1946

• Glenn Allen Buff

1984

• Leroy S. Buffington

1889

Geoffrey J. Brune

2009

Van B. Bruner, Jr. y 1979

• Francis Aristakes Bulbulian

2008

Francis Vaughn Bulfinch

1948

• Arnold W. Brunner

1892

• Harry Alexander Bruno

1972

• Louis C. Bulkley

1889

• Clinton E. Brush, III

1963

• Henrik Bull

1969

• Henry T. Brush

1875

• George W. Bullard

1889

Mary Buchanan Brush

2016

• S. A. Bullard

1889

• Peter Brust

1923

Ellis W. Bullock, Jr. c 1981

Larry S. Bruton

1997

Gabrielle A. Bullock

2014

Thomas C. Brutting

2013

• Orin Miles Bullock, Jr.

1968

Harvey John Bryan

1992

Thomas A. Bullock, Sr.

1970

• Ralph Bryan

1956

W. Glenn Bullock, Sr.

1979

• Charles I. Bryant

1991

• Albert Orin Bumgardner

1971

1997

• Franklin S. Bunch

1961

John Hulon Bryant

1992

Richard Hugh Bundy

2014

Barbara White Bryson

2008

Richard S. Bundy

1985

Algimantas V. Bublys

1986

Eric Bunge

2018

David C. Bucek

2011

• Robert E. Bryant

• Gordon Bunshaft

1958

Michael Joseph Buono

2016

Bradley Scott Buchanan

2005

Marvin Buchanan

1995

• James Wood Burch

1978

Russell Norton Buchanan

2014

• Joseph W. Burcham

1976

Davis Aaron Buckley

2005

• Charles Burchard t 1971

James W. Buckley

1993

John S. Burcher

2016

Michael P. Buckley

1988

• Walter Burde

1987

2005

• Herbert C. Burdett

1889

2005

• Henry C. Burge

1967

• Rick Buckley

Richard H. Buday

1954

John Burgee

1977

Ron Budzinski

2007

Charles E. Burgess

1988

Huber H. Buehrer

1995

J. Armand Burgun

1983

• Adolph Otto Budina

321

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

• C. C. Burke

1889

• Edward M. Burke

1992

Rodger E. Burson

2018

John A. Busby, Jr. p c 1978

Gregory John Burke • J. E. Burke

1860

John B. Burse

• Harold Bush-Brown

2017 1985

1949

Mary A. Burke

2012

C. Joe Buskuhl

1994

Amy E. Burkett

2015

H. Kennard Bussard

1985

Patrick J. Burke III

2017

Pierre H. Bussat

1984

1964

Jerzy Buszkiewicz

1981

2013

Henryk Buszko

1974

1975

Thomas A. Butcavage

2017

• Erdman Walter Burkhardt

Erich A. Burkhart • Verner I. Burks

James E. Burlage

1992

Robert Alen Burley

1979

Jerome Roger Butler, Jr.

1978

1889

Nathan R. Butler

2018

Charles H. Burnette

1985

Theodore R. Butler

1990

Wendell Burnette

2015

• Fred W. Butner, Jr.

1974

David J. Burney

2008

Thomas K. Butt

1995

Tamara Elizabeth Lapham Burns

2016

• Alan Burnham

1967

• Daniel H. Burnham

1931

• Edward Burling

• Daniel Hudson Burnham p 1887 • Hubert Burnham

1931

Mary Burnham

2018

Arthur L. Burns

1976

Carol J. Burns

2008

John Allen Burns

1996

Joseph G. Burns

2004

• Charles Butler

1918

• Richard David Butterfield

1961

Frederick Francis Butters

2006

Harold Buttrick

1994

• Paul Spencer Byard

1992

Brent Byers

1990

Carrie Byles

2013

Jeanne C. Byrne

2000

Arne Bystrom

1985

c

Laurence C. Burns, Jr.

2013

Norma Decamp Burns

1993

Charles D. Cadenhead

2008

• Robert P. Burns

1979

Bailey M. Cadman

1970

• Silas R. Burns

1886

A. Burns Cadwalader

1980

2009

Michael B. Cadwell

2015

Steven D. Burns • Donald Frederick Burr

1973

• Edward Clard Cabot

1857

• George Waterman Cady

1889

2004

• John Hutchins Cady

1937

• Marcus Robinson Burrowes

1940

• Josiah Cleveland Cady

1865

• Gates Wilson Burrows

1973

F. Andrus Burr

322

invested

aia college of fellows


invested

Timothy G. Cahill

2001

Jesse D. Cannon, Jr

2013

Sheila F. Cahnman

2017

Roger Cannon

2002

Robert M. Cain

2013

Susan Cole Cannon

2014

• Walker O. Cain

1968

Marvin J. Cantor

1993

• Bayard Snowden Cairns

1929

• Horace Seay Cantrell, Jr.

1992

2014

• John F. Capen

1926

Raymond S. Calabro

Santiago Calatrava g 2005

Richard Scott Carde

2001

John Mason Caldwell

2014

Segundo Cardona

2006

• Harold Calhoun

1957

Kenneth Harvey Cardwell

1981

David J. Calkins

2011

Glenn P. Carels

2013

Ferenc Callmeyer

1983

• John Joseph Carey

1960

Robert Calvani

2018

E. Tim Carl

2015

Myriam E. Camargo

2014

• Jean Paul Carlhian k 1973

Jane E. Cameron

2016

• William Worth Carlin

• Ralph Haywood Cameron

1937

1888

William A. Carlisle

1973

Barbara A. Campagna

2009

DeVon Carlson

1972

C. Robert Campbell

2003

Donald Edwin Carlson

1994

• Henry L. Campbell

1889

• James I. Campbell

1972

• Richard Arthur Campbell

1980

Robert Campbell

• Harry Johan Carlson

Nils Carlson • Walter Carlson

1910 1992 1952

1992

Massimo Carmassi

2005

• Walter Edward Campbell y 1959

John O. Carney, Jr.

2008

• Wendell Jerome Campbell y 1979

• Charles E. Carpenter

1875

• Mario E. Campioli

1974

Manuel Mario Campos

2013

Victor Canãs

2007

Jean Canaux

1959

Jaime Canavés

2001

• Felix Candela

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter • Frank A. Carpenter

Jack Alan Carpenter Polly Carpenter William J. Carpenter

1998 1932 1999 2016 2001

1963

• E. T. Carr

1888

1986

• George Wallace Carr

1952

1968

• Henry Clay Carrel

1912

Robert H. Canizaro

1987

• John Mervin Carrere

1891

William Tillman Cannady

1979

Gordon R. Carrier

2008

• Georgius Young Cannon

1969

Guillermo Carrillo Arena

• Jamie Cannon

1998

Hilario F. Candela • Georges Candilis

323

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

• Edwin Winford Carroll

1975 1962


invested

• Jefferson Roy Carroll, Jr. p c 1954

Icaro de Castro Mello

• M. Elliott Carroll

1969

David Castro-Blanco y 1983

1979

John H. Catlin

Marley Pegues Carroll

1958

2004

Jean C. Carroon

2008

Walter T. Carry

1989

Chris Carson

1992

Giorgio Cavaglieri

1965

• Robert Carson

1958

Mark Cavagnero

2007

Donald K. Carter

1994

Peter David Cavaluzzi

2005

Donna D. Carter

2010

Becca L. Cavell

2014

John Avery Carter

1984

• W. Brooks Cavin, Jr.

1975

Richard A. Carter

2010

Edward J. Cazayous

2007

Virgil R. Carter

1987

Giovanni-Batista Ceas

1952

David R. Cartnal

1996

Heister Clymer Cease, Jr.

2016

• John Stanley Carver

1966

• Charles Frederick Cellarius

1943

• George W. Cary

1892

• Mario C. Celli

1965

Timothy A. Casai

1999

Jeanine G. Centuori

2016

Juan Jose Casal Rocco

1974

• Robert George Cerny

1964

John J. Casbarian

1991

• Joseph Ceruti

1993

Arcangelo Cascieri

1961

John A. Cetra

2017

• Samuel Jefferson Caudill

1982

• William Wayne Caudill g 1962

• Edward P. Casey

1926

Larry S Cash

2016

• Judith Chafee

1983

Donald W. Caskey

1999

Brian H. Chaffee

2017

Heather Willson Cass

1997

James Chaffers

2007

Ellen Crozat Cassilly

2017

Lawrence Chaffin, Jr.

1992

• Charles E. Cassell

1889

Ann R. Chaintreuil

1994

Charles I. Cassell

2008

Alfred V. Chaix

1964

Joseph W. Casserly

1998

Vishaan Chakrabarti

2018

Charles S. Cassias, Jr.

2008

Matthew S. Chalifoux

2017

Hugh Maxwell Casson

1969

• S. E. Chamberlain

1888

John J. Castellana

1988

• G. Howard Chamberlin

1932

Stephan Castellanos

1999

• Harold Coulson Chambers

1943

• Jack Henry Chambers

1980

Margaret O’Donoghue Castillo 2016

324

invested

Philip J. Castillo

2010

Pablo Castro

2018

aia college of fellows

Rifat Kamil Chadirji

Michael Dale Chambers

1987

2002

• Walter B. Chambers

1912

Dean B. Chambliss

1985


invested

Eduardo Chamorro

1976

• Robert Allan Chervenak

1976

1980

Thomas Wayne Chessum

2010

Lawrence Chan

2007

Katherine Kai-sun Chia

2018

Lo-yi C.Y. Chan

1977

Sean Chuan-Sheng Chiao

2016

• Francis W. Chandler

1889

• James Joseph Chiarelli

1965

• H. Daland Chandler

1937

Lugean L. Chilcote

1983

• James G. Chandler

1888

Guion Cabell Childress

1981

Robert C. Chandler

2015

James C. Childress

2001

• Theophilus P. Chandler, Jr.

1886

David M. Childs

1985

Gregory Chang

2014

• Frank A. Childs

1955

Suk-Woong Chang

1999

Maurice F. Childs

1997

Te Lin Chang

1970

David J. Chilinski

2018

• Earl Kai Chann

1981

Wing T. Chao

1992

• Junius Joseph Champeaux, II

L. William Chapin, II p 1992

• James Henry Chillman, Jr.

William David Chilton • Sho-Ping Chin

1950 2010 2010

Ross Alan Chapin

2012

Susan Chin

1998

Donald Douglas Chapman

1984

Susan Ann Chin

2013

• Grosvenor Chapman

1966

David Chipperfield

2007

• D. Fred Charlton

1893

• F. L. Charnley

1889

Robert E. Chisholm

1996

Jean-Marie Charpentier

2003

Bill Chomik

1996

David M. Chasco

2013

Gordon Hing Quon Chong p 1994

• John S. Chase y 1977 • Leon Chatelain, Jr.  p 1953

Walter F. Chatham

1997

• Melville Clark Chatten

1932

William Chegwidden

2010

• Howard Lovewell Cheney

1947

Nelson Chen

2010

Renée Cheng

2017

Peter Chermayeff

1983

Edith Ann Cherry

1994

Edward E. Cherry

1996

Louis W. Cherry

2008

Nathan Belville Cherry

325

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2011

• B. C. Chisholm

Sungjung Chough Frederick Lee Christensen • George W. Christensen

1889

2006 1992 1981

• Waldo Barrickman

Christenson 1957 Gaylaird Wiley Christopher 2017 James Walker Christopher

1981

Leigh Christy

2018

Annie Chu

2016

Daniel G. Chun

2001

Eric A. Chung

1986

• John R. Church

1889


invested

• Walter E. Church

William C. Church

1951

John P. Clarke

1999

1983

Marshall Fenn Clarke

1994

1951

• Prescott O. Clarke

Richard Chylinski

1989

Charles W. Clary

Mario Joseph Ciampi

1960

• Alfred C. Clas

1889

Adolph Ciborowski

1980

• Angelo Robert Clas

1958

Daniel John Cinelli

2008

Thomas R. Clause

1993

• Henry Stern Churchill

1914 2000

Robert L. Cioppa

1991

• F. G. Clausen

1889

Maria Theresita Ciprazo

2017

• William W. Clay

1888

Ernest F. Cirangle

2014

John P. Claypool

2013

1955

• Nicholas J. Clayton

1889

Eugene Darwin Cizek

1996

• Henry William Cleaveland

1857

George L. Claflen, Jr.

1999

• Anthony Salvatore Ciresi

Steven W. Clem • George H. Clemence

2014 1896

• John Martin Clancy

1981

• James Ford Clapp

1926

Gregory Clement

2005

• James Ford Clapp, Jr.

1966

Jerry L. Clement

1987

• Birge Malcolm Clark

1952

Frank Clementi

2017

• Cameron Clark

1948

• Robert Lee Clemmer

1964

• Carl Wesley Clark

1957

• Frank Ernest Cleveland

1946

• Charles W. Clark

1890

• Lorenzo D. Cleveland

1885

2013

Glen Edwin Cline

1985

• Dillon P. Clark

1889

• Charles W. Clinton

1864

• Edward Clark

1888

• Elizabeth Scheu Close

1969

1979

• Winston A. Close

1969

• Hervey Parke Clark

1955

• George A. Clough

1873

• James Allan Clark

1964

Robert K. Clough

1996

James Peter Clark

2012

James T. (Tom) Clark, Jr.

2014

James A. Clutts

1981

• Kenneth B. Clark

1985

• Roland E. Coate

1937

• Kenneth S. Clark

1966

Alan H. Cobb

2006

• Pendleton Scott Clark

1952

Dick Clark

Gerald L. Clark

Roger H. Clark

1982

• Adolph Cluss

• Henry Ives Cobb

1868

1889

Henry Nichols Cobb t 1972

• Theodore Minot Clark

1882

• Oscar Cobb

1889

• Charles Julien Clarke

1889

• F. A. Coburn

1889

1992

• Alexander Smith Cochran

1962

Fred W. Clarke, III

326

invested

aia college of fellows


invested

• John C. Cochrane

1868

David S. Collins

1994

• Bartlett Cocke, Sr.

1961

James H. Collins, Jr.

2009

• Gilbert Harold Coddington

1960

Joseph A. Collins

• William Francis Cody

1965

• Richard Edward Collins, Sr.

1971

Christopher W. Coe

2010

• A. M.F. Colton

1889

• Charles E. Colton

1889

• Theodore Irving Coe k 1953

2011

Bob Coffee

1995

• Gordon MacCallum Comb

1976

Daniel P. Coffey

2001

• John T. Comes

1923

• Arthur Ralph Cogswell, Jr.

1974

• Charles Northend Cogswell

1931

Gianne P. Conard

2016

• Chandler Carroll Cohagen

1951

• William D. Concolino, Jr.

1984

Donald M. Comstock

2000

Adrian O. Cohen

2002

• David Holt Condon

1967

Andrew P. Cohen

2005

• Spencer Burtis Cone

1969

Andrew S. Cohen

1974

• Henry M. Congdon

1867

2009

William J. Conklin

1972

E. Gresley Cohen

1979

Richard T. Connell

2017

Jack Cary Cohen

1969

Johathan W. Cohen

2004

Richard T. Conrad

1997

Jonah Cohen

2018

William M. Conrad

1991

• Martin H. Cohen

1979

John P. Conron

1974

Stuart E. Cohen

1985

J. Jeffrey Conroy

1988

• Arthur Cohen

Lawrence Holdren Connolly 2016

• Elisabeth Coit

1955

• Bruno P. Conterato

• Charles R. Colbert

1962

• Edgardo Contini

1990

• Irving Walker Colburn

1978

• Neil Joseph Convery

1960

Bruce Adams Coldham

2010

William F. Conway

2010

Charles W. Cole, Jr.

2014

• William H. Conway

1898

Doris Cole

1994

Scott Conwell

2015

• Mary Caroline Cole

1985

• Edwin Cook

1889

Yolanda Cole

2016

• Miles Lanier Colean

1940

• James B. Cook

1870

2011

• John F. Cook

1889

2007

John T. Cook

2009

David Coleman • Joseph R. Coleman

Eugene E. Cook

1971

1982

Jose R. Coleman-Davis Pagan 2018

Lawrence D. Cook

1993

Robert Traynham Coles c y 1981

Richard B. Cook

1988

Richard Cook

2012

• Charles Collens

327

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1923


invested

• Samuel A. Cook

1888

Steven Scott Cook

2015

• Walter Cook p 1891

Charles Mark Correa • F. G. Corser

1979 1888

Xavier Cortes Rocha

1997

• Araldo Alfred Cossutta

1974

• William H. Cook

1984

Gilbert D. Cooke

2012

Walter Henry Costa

1974

• Charles Allerton Coolidge

1889

Bernard Costantino

2018

• Daniel J. Coolidge

1988

Anthony J. Costello

2001

Juan Estanislao Cotera

2010

• Joseph Randolph Coolidge, Jr. 1906

Alexander Cooper

1986

Leland D. Cott

1995

Chris Cooper

2018

John R. Cottle

2015

• Francis W. Cooper

1889

• John O. Cotton

1985

• George E. Cooper

1878

• W. Phillip Cotton, Jr.

Jerome M. Cooper

1976

Gary B. Coursey

2015

1951

• James D. Cowan

1977

• Samuel Inman Cooper

2002

W. Kent Cooper

1998

Tommy N. Cowan

2004

Christopher Coover

1990

Gerald D. Cowart

2017

Gerald M. Cope

1986

C. Herbert Cowell

1964

• Walter Cope

1900

Lee G. Copeland

1979

Stuart L. Coppedge

2018

• Munroe Walker Copper, Jr.

Joseph Coppola

1951 2018

• Clinton Harriman Cowgill

Page Ayres Cowley • Dan C. Cowling

1950 2001 1970

David Cox

1994

Frederic Hamilton Cox, Jr.

1986

• Leon Coquard

1916

• Herman G. Cox, Jr.

1972

• Raniero Corbelletti

1988

J. Michael Cox

2015

• Harvey Wiley Corbett

1926

Mary Patton Cox

2008

Michael C. Corby

2010

Philip Sutton Cox

1987

• August W. Cordes

1889

Warren J. Cox

1977

• J. G. Cordner

1888

• John Donald Cordwell

1977

• Whitson William Cox

William Allan Cox

1971 2005

C. Jack Corgan

1990

• William Plummer Cox

1964

• Jack M. Corgan

1985

• Ernest Coxhead

1923

Joseph Coriaty

2018

• John H. Coxhead

1889

William Corlett

1968

Bruce I. Crabtree, Jr.

1983

1960

Ernesto Cragnolino

2016

• Ramon Corona Martin

328

invested

aia college of fellows


invested

• Kirk R. Craig

1986

S. Fiske Crowell

2003

Lynn G. Craig

2010

Steade R. Craigo

2000

Richard L. Crowther

1982

• B. W. Crain, Jr.

1970

Randolph R. Croxton

1996

• Arthur B. Cram

1889

Metcalf Crump

1994

• Ralph Adams Cram

1902

• Evan D. Cruthers

1994

George M. Crandall

1988

John N. Cryer III

2014

David Alford Crane

1981

• William H. Crowell

• Adolph Cudell

1941

1889

• Edward A. Crane

1914

Robert Ramsden Cueman

• Hubert Hammond Crane

1959

Beatriz del Cueto

2002

Jonathan Townley Crane

2011

Laura A. Cruickshank

2015

Steve H. Crane

2002

• Charles Crapsey

1881

• Eugene Eleuthere dupont

Ronald O. Crawford

1993

• Philip Douglas Creer k 1957 • Thomas H. Creighton

1959

• Martin W. Crennen

1988

• Paul Phillipe Cret g 1913 • Frank W. Crimp

1966

James Hudson Crissman

1984

Raymond David Crites

1972

Edwin B. Crittenden

1975

Kenneth C. Crocco

1999

Charles Benjamin Croft

1992

• John Stafford Cromelin

1956

Edwin B. Cromwell

1967

Michael J. Crosbie

2012

• Eason Cross, Jr.

1983

• John Walter Cross

1923

Samuel Crothers

1986

H. Hobson Crow III

2015

Charles Parker Crowell

1952

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1971

• Clarence Cullimore

1944

Jan K. Culbertson

2017

Charles Herbert Cullum

Crawford 1969

329

invested

Tim Culvahouse Charles L. Cunniffe • Charles Amos Cummings

1977 2006 2017 1889

• George Bain Cummings p 1948 • M. F. Cummings

1873

John Wilson Cuningham

1994

Ben H. Cunningham

1994

Gary M. Cunningham

1992

• Harry Francis Cunningham

Ralph Cunningham

1955 2010

• Warren W. Cunningham

1974

William Cunningham

2017

Andrew M. Cuppies

2018

• William Curlett

John Michael Currie

1881 2012

• Leonard J. Currie

1969

Robert G. Currie

2008

Clifford B. Curry

2015

• Cornelius A. Curtin

Craig Curtis

1889 2008


invested

invested

• E. A. Curtis

1889

Richard D. D’Amato

2017

• Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis

1938

• Paul Fernand Damaz

1980

• Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis, Jr. 1962

Sylvester Damianos p c k 1982

Steven F. Curry

Sam D’Amico

2017

• Betty Lou Custer k 1972

• Robert Damora

1987

• James Gould Cutler

• Irving R. Dana, Jr.

1983

2017

1889

James L. Cutler

1994

George Edson Danforth

• Robert W. Cutler

1959

Kip E. Daniel

• Kirtland Cutter

1923

Arthur C. Danielian

• Manley N. Cutter

1885

• Amos F. Cutting

1889

George Nelson Daniels

1992

Alex Cvijanovic

1990

Stanley Lee Daniels

1978

• Bernard J. Cywinski

1995

Scott L. Danielson

2014

• George W. da Cunha

1891

Doris Andrews Danna

1995

Paul Danna

2013

Trevor Dannatt

1988

Paul Dannels

2013

d • Louis Daeuble

1975

• Robert Frost Daggett

1926

• Robert Platt Daggett

1889

Charles Dagit

1983

Fernand W. Dahan

1992

Justus Dahinden

1973

• George Leighton Dahl

1958

David Allen Daileda

1991

Gardner Acton Dailey

1948

• Curt F. Dale

2000

John Randall Dale

2008

Richard F. Dallam

2009

Todd Dalland

1996

• S. C. Dallas

1889

James E. Dalton

1991

Kevin Daly

2012

Leo A. Daly, III

1991

• Leo Anthony Daly k 1972

330

aia college of fellows

Jeffrey Daniels

1967 2006 1982 2016

Elizabeth A Danze

2009

Robert F. Darby

1984

Samuel N. Darby

1998

Edwin S. Darden, Sr.

1975

Ben R. Darmer

1999

Joel Davy

2016

Roberto C. de Leon, Jr.

2016

Jack DeBartolo III

2016

Gilbert Delgado

2016

• Edward Dupaquier Dart

1967

Richard Dattner

1978

• Rudolph L. Daus

1896

Theoharis David

1996

Rene Carlos Davids

2008

D. Graham Davidson

1998

David S. Davidson

1983

John Macdonald Davidson

1986

Robert I. Davidson

1999


invested

Russell A. Davidson p 2013

Giancarlo De Carlo

1975

David Y. Davies

1990

Rudolph V. De Chellis

1991

Albert J. Davis

1999

Kevin John deFreitas

2015

• Alexander Jackson Davis

1857

• Gerrit J. De Gelleke k 1926

• Arthur Quentin Davis

1959

• Robert Seeley De Golyer

1935

• Brinton B. Davis

1897

• Norman R. De Haan

1990

• Charles Francis Davis, Jr.

1960

• John N. De Haas, Jr.

1984

Charles M. Davis c 1987 • Clark Arthur Davis

1983

Rey de la Reza • Theodore W. De Lemos

Vernon De Mars

2000 1889

Clark S. Davis

2000

• Francis E. Davis

1885

• Francis Pierpont Davis

1940

Nunzio Marco De Santis

2008

Harold E. Davis, Jr.

2007

Alfredo De Vido

1984

• Harold Heath Davis

1950

• Roscoe Plimpton De Witt

1957

Jerry A. Davis

1993

• Arthur F. Deam

1971

John M. Davis

1993

Edward L. Deam

1999

1969

• Henry D. Deam

1889

Marleen K. Davis

2006

Edward Dean

2012

Michael Davis

2010

Nicholas D. Davis

2000

• Lewis Davis

1964

• Louis de Moll p 1966

• Robert Charles Dean

1953

Robert Paul Dean

2014

Patrick B. Davis

2011

Thomas J. DeAngelo

2005

• Paul A. Davis, III

1926

Grover C. Dear

2010

Sam Davis

1985

Steven M. Davis

1997

Jack DeBartolo, Jr. c 1983

Ted H. Davis

2014

Constantin N. Decavalla

1984

Thomas K. Davis

2008

Anne Marie Duvall Decker

2017

William T. Davis

1995

Howard S. Decker

1997

Vakhtang Davitaia

1992

• Ward Wyatt Deems

1973

William (Griff) Davenport

2018

• John J. Deery

1889

• Charles Wilmott Dawson

1931

• Russell Orrin Deeter

1971

1996

Todd C. DeGarmo

Clare Henry Day • Clinton Day

1912

• Frank Miles Day p 1895

331

invested

• Cornelius Michael Deasy

1961

2008

• Allan J. Dehar

1995

• William Henley Deitrick

1955

Frederic L. Day, Jr.

1969

• Clayton B. Dekle

1970

• Natalie G. de Blois

1974

• Mathew W. Del Gaudio

1949

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

• A. Henry Detweiler

1969

Elizabeth (Betsy) Rupp del Monte

2011

Gita Dev

1992

Rick del Monte

2015

Panayotis Eric Devaris

1990

• Jorge Del Rio

1980

J. Peter Devereaux

2006

• Henri-Marie Delaage

1972

Jennifer K. Devlin-Herbert

• Ward P. Delano

1892

2013

• Bernard J. DeVries

1966

• William Adams Delano g 1912

• Paul S. Devrouax, Jr.

1993

• Homer T. Delawie

1972

• Robert E. Dexter

1896

Eugene A. Delmar

1974

Richard DeYoung

Pamela Delphenich

2001

Sidney L. Delson

1987

Lodovico Barbiano di Belgiojoso 1988

• Kenneth DeMay

1985

Eugene L. Di Laura, Jr.

1980

Gary E. Demele

2015

Antonio G. Di Mambro

1998

Robert Diamant

1981

Olvia C. Demetriou

2000

2013

Gary K. Dempster

2012

A. J. Diamond

1994

• John A. Dempwolf

1910

David M. Diamond

2015

• Reinhardt Dempwolf

1932

John James Diamond

1995

Mary Werner DeNadai

2003

Katherine Diamond

1996

Neil M. Denari

2015

Dirk Denison

2005

• Frederick Diaper

1857

James R. Diaz

1987

• John Cobb Dennis

1955

Ignacio Diaz Morales

1987

Ronald W. Dennis

2009

• Horacio Diaz Semidey

1976

Sarah Ann Dennison

2010

Martin A. Diaz-Yabor

2013

William R. Deno

2000

A. P. DiBenedetto

1978

Edward Jack Denton

2010

• N. L. Derby

1876

• David R. Dibner

Bruce Wayne Dicker

1974 2000

1987

• John M. Dickey

1980

• S. E. Desjardins

1889

Duo Dickinson

2017

Tod Desmarais

2008

Ellen Bailey Dickson

2016

Joseph Robert Deshayes

Gary Lee Desmond, Sr.

1995

• Walter Dickson

1877

John J. Desmond

1967

• C. A. Didden

1889

1896

Richard J. Diedrich

2009

James R. DeStefano

1982

William L. Diefenbach

2007

James Determan

2012

Gerald George Diehl

1966

Donald R. Dethlefs, Jr.

2017

• Leon E. Dessez

332

invested

aia college of fellows

• Paul E. Dietrich

1980


invested

• Robert H. Dietz

Peter H. Dodge

1980

Suzanne DiGeronimo

1992

• Wesley C. Dodson

1889

William M. Dikis

1992

• Albert F. D’Oench

1888

David Alan Dillard

2012

• Lemuel C. Dillenback

1942

• Noah Dillenbeck

1889

• John Robert Dillon

1926

• Peter H. Dominick, Jr.

1994

Charles Dilworth

2007

• John M. Donaldson

1889

Judith DiMaio

2013

Milford Wayne Donaldson

1992

• M. J. Dimmock

1888

Janet Donelson

1998

David Dimond

2016

• Richard C. Donkervoet

1989

Frank Dimster

1997

• Edward W. Donn, Jr.

1909

Umberto Dindo

2012

Paul J. Donnelly

2002

Jules Dingle

2018

Peter C. Doo

2012

• Philip W. Dinsmore

Martine Dion

Renee Doktorczyk • George S. Dolim

Fernando J. Domenech, Jr.

2013 1986 2009

1986

Kathleen A. Dorgan

2016

2018

• Kermit Parrish Dorius

1977

• Clair William Ditchy p 1944

Albert A. Dorman

1985

• Isaac E. Ditmars

Richard Lee Dorman

1968

Frank E. Dittenhafer, II

1895 2007

• Charles Henry Dornbusch

1960

David Dixon

1991

Robert W. Dorsey

1999

Frederick Dail Dixon

1995

Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

1971

John Morris Dixon

1977

Darwin V. Doss

1997

Kathy Denise Dixon

2017

Nicole M. Dosso

2016

• Laban B. Dixon

Michael A. Dixon

333

1965

invested

1889

Betsey Olenick Dougherty c 1990

1995

Brian Paul Dougherty

1994

• Thomas Dixon

1870

Thang N. Do

2017

William John Dougherty

1980

Lawrence Doane

1987

Frank F. Douglas

1986

Michael A. Dobbins

1992

John Douglas

2003

Jimmy Cal Doche

1992

J. Douglas Miller

1982

Debra J. Dockery

2017

H. Robert Douglass

1986

• Edward Emmett Dougherty

1918

• Otis Dockstader

1889

• James Charles Dodd

1981

Lathrop Douglass

1960

• Edwin Sherrill Dodge

1931

C.R. George Dove

2000

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

• James Douglass

1889


invested

invested

• Alden Ball Dow

1957

• Willem Marinus Dudok g 1952

• Walter Thomas Downing

1898

• Arthur E. Duerschner

1988

Philip Manning Dowson

1989

Timothy J. Dufault

2017

• Harry Royden Dowswell

1954

Pierre-André Dufetel

1988

Gerald A. Doyle

1986

J. Paul Duffendack

1995

Michael F. Doyle

2010

Peter G. Doyle

1987

Kent Duffy

2007

Kiril Iliev Doytchev

1990

Roger Duffy

2007

Rada Doytcheva

2017

• Gustave W. Drach

1889

• Paul Woodhull Drake

1962

• William H. Drake

1869

Steve Dumez

2007

1993

Matthew Dumich

2017

Boris Dramov

Helene Combs Dreiling p 2000

William Edward Dugger III Emilio Duhart • Herman Louis Duhring, Jr.

• Rockwell King DuMoulin

1974

2016 1962 1952

1974

1978

Donna W. Dunay

2009

Roy M. Drew

1966

Robert Dunay

2010

Albert M. Dreyfuss

1967

Herbert E. Duncan, Jr k 1974

• Jane Beverly Drew

• C. F. Driscoll t 1881 • Jean Roth Driskel

Kenneth Harold Drucker • Adolphus Druiding

R. Wayne Drummond

1971 2009 1889

• John Hemenway Duncan

Michael Duncan • C. A. Dunham

William Dunkel

1894 2014 1889 1969

1996

• Matthew Edmunds Dunlap

1943

1889

• William Edward Dunlap

1971

Carl J. D’Silva

2014

Christopher S. Dunlavey

2016

Andres M. Duany

1996

Blakely Carr Dunn

2016

• Martin David Dubin

1972

• Frederick Wallace Dunn

1962

Cornelius R. DuBois

2007

• W. H. Dunn

1892

Macy DuBois

1983

Eric Dubosc

2006

• Otis Walter Dryer

• Charles DuBose

334

• Allan E. Duffus

1964

Turan Duda

2013

George Austin Dudley

1975

Wendy Dunnam Tita

2018

• Warren B. Dunnell

1891

• N. Max Dunning

1919

Foster W. Dunwiddie • William Elliott Dunwody, Jr.

1985 1957

• Henry C. Dudley

1857

Eugene Cox Dunwoody

1984

Elliott E. Dudnik

2011

William A. Dupont

2013

aia college of fellows


invested

invested

• William L. Duquette

1991

David E. Eckmann

2017

Philip Durham

2016

Stanton Eckstut

1988

• Robert L. Durham p c k 1959

• George H. Edbrooke

1889

• Almon J. Durkee

1979

• Willoughby J. Edbrooke

1889

Gabriel Durrand-Hollis

2003

• Robert N. Eddy

1995

• Joseph George Durrant

1973

Timothy R. Eddy

2017

William R. Dutcher

1992

• Harold Edelman

1981

Werner Duttman

1969

Judith Edelman

1981

Isabelle Lucienne Duvivier

2014

William Edgerton

Donald J. Dwore

2001

• James R. Edmunds, Jr. p 1937

Daniel L. Dworsky

1968

• Charles Edwards

Herman E. Dyal

2010

David James Edwards, Jr.

1995

Williston Lamar Dye

2017

David W. Edwards

1992

1911

• H. Griffith Edwards

1963

• J. Milton Dyer

Craig Dykers

2018

Alan Dynerman Stephen Dynia

2007

1895

Jared I. Edwards

1986

2005

Albert Efron

1987

2013

George James Efstathiou

2009

• James J. Egan

Augustine Akhuemokhan Egbor 1979

e Tamara Eagle Bull

2018

David L. Eggers

1972

• William E. Eames p 1890

• Henry Lawrence Eggers

1956

• Stephen C. Earle

1889

• Otto R. Eggers

1930

Mary-Jean Eastman

1998

• Ezra Ehrenkrantz

1975

Jerome Leslie Eben

2017

John P. Ehrig

1993

John P. Eberhard

1977

• Joseph Ehrlich

1997

2004

Steven Ehrlich

1993

Thomas N. Eichbaum

1993

Dietmar Eberle

335

1913

Rene Echarte y Mazorra

1952

Jeremiah Eck

1998

• Howard Samuel Eichenbaum

1955

J. Stuart Eckblad

2015

• Augustus Eichhorn

1889

• Edmund Jacques Eckel

1889

• Marvin Eickenroht

1966

Walter L. Eckenhoff

2009

Robert A. Eckert

1984

• Cyrus L. Eidlitz

1907

Aimee Eckmann

2018

• Leopold Eidlitz

1857

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

Yehya Mohamed Eid

1988


invested

• E. M. Ellis

1889

John Eifler

1999

David A. Eijadi

2006

John M. Ellis

1998

Steven L. Einhorn

1996

Peter G. Ellis

2008

Edmund M. Einy

2010

James Edward Ellison

1988

David Eisen

2016

Peter David Eisenman t 1981

• Frank L. Elmer

James W. Elmore

2001 1966

1889

• George Grant Elmslie

1947

Sidney Eisenshtat

1986

• Arvid Elness

1991

Robert D. Eisenstat

2017

• Winston Elting

1956

Richard K. Eisner

1996

• Wilson C. Ely

1931

Julie Eizenberg

2015

• Alfred Oscar Elzner

1889

Rand Ekman

2018

• Frank Nelson Emerson

1940

Abdel Wahed El Wakil

1986

• William R. Emerson

1919

• Herschel A. Elarth

1979

• William Randolph Emerson

1866

• Barry Elbasani

1993

• Audrey Emmons

1984

• Brian E. Eldred

1986

• Donn Emmons

1961

1975

• Frederick E. Emmons

1969

Carl Elefante

2009

Terrel M. Emmons

1998

James H. Eley

1993

Paul Endres

2012

Charles Eley, Jr.

1991

• Lawrence Albert Enersen

Arieh El-Hanani

1984

• William Eng

• Robert Elkington

1965

Douglas K. Engebretson

1991

Leslie K. Elkins

2014

Mark C. Engelbrecht

1998

• Howard F. Elkus

1983

Richard England

1999

1997

Michael A. Enomoto

2007

• Thomas Farr Ellerbe

1961

Philip J. Enquist

2003

• Philmer J. Ellerbroek

1967

John A. Enright

2012

Robin M. Ellerthorpe

1997

Cassandra D. Ensberg

2016

• Thomas Harlan Ellett

1934

• William L. Ensign

1972

Dale R. Ellickson

1992

• Robert E. Entzeroth

1974

Steven T. Ellinger

2015

Lawrence Enyart

1992

Scott Ellinwood

1992

Michael Epp

2017

• Benjamin P. Elliott

1971

• Charles Eppinghausen

• J. M. Elliott

1889

• Herbert Epstein k 1974

• John Eisenmann

Joseph Lippincott Eldredge

Harry Ellenzweig

Rand L. Elliott

336

invested

aia college of fellows

1994

Dagmar B. Epsten

1971 1990

1880

2013


invested

Scott A. Erdy

2015

• Arthur Charles Erickson g 1978

invested

• William Spearing Evans

1980

• Arthur Greene Everett

1891

1982

C. Richard Everett

1985

Elizabeth S. Ericson

1996

• Albert John Evers

1934

• Carl Anthony Erikson

1947

Gary L. Everton

2000

Paul R. Erickson

2017

Douglas S. Ewing

Jerome R. Ernst

1991

Peter Exley

2004

Gregory L. Erny

2017

Inger Exner

1992

Hernan Larrain Errazuriz

1962

Johannes Exner

1992

Ralph Erskine

1966

Aarne Ervi

1966

• Gerald Erickson

2011

• Robert Alexander Eyerman

1960

Thomas J. Eyerman

1980

• Alexander Chadborne

Eschweiler 1918 1967

• August C. Esenwein

1926

Tobias Faber

1987

• R. Rea Esgar

1967

• Leon Nello Fagnani

1957

William W. Eshbach k 1964

William H. Fain, Jr.

1991

• Geoffrey W. Fairfax

1974

The Viscount Esher

1967

• Joseph Esherick g t 1965 • R. Allen Eskew

Philip A. Esocoff • Harold Lionel Esten

• Clement W. Fairweather c 1934

2003

Francisco B. Fajardo

1958

1993

Harry M. Falconer, Jr.

2017

1975

James Falick

1982

James Estes

2004

A. Bruce Etherington

1990

Andrew F. Euston

1989

• E. O. Fallis

1889

Kristine K. Fallon

1995

• Donald Qualtrough Faragher

1958

• Benjamin Evans

1983

Jay Farbstein

1997

• David S. Evans

1997

Michael Farewell

1999

Deane M. Evans, Jr.

1999

Richard T. Faricy

1981

J. Handel Evans

1993

Mehrdad Farivar

2004

• John Lane Evans

1967

Richard Farley

2007

• Ralph Folland Evans

1992

Richard Caryl Farley

1999

1981

Melissa M. Farling

2014

S. Michael Evans

2005

Stephen J. Farneth

1999

• Thomas D. Evans

1889

• Donald Qualtrough Faragher 1958

• W. J. Evans

1967

• Robert David Farquhar

Robert J. Evans

337

f

• Theodore L. Eschweiler

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1919


invested

Douglas Farr

2014

• Burt L. Fenner

Damian Farrell

2015

• S. Scott Ferebee, Jr. p c 1968

Terry Farrell

1998

• Andrew J. Ferendino

1966

1889

• Frank W. Ferguson

1910

• E. Francis Henry Fassett

1913

1976

Franklin T. Ferguson

1986

• J. Everette Fauber, Jr.

1970

Richard E. Fernau

1995

Avery C. Faulkner

1980

• Waldron Faulkner

1951

Joseph James Ferraro

• Winthrop W. Faulkner

1983

Stephanie Elaine Ferrell

1995

1998

Miguel Ferrer Rincon

1967

• William B. Faville p 1914

• Alexander Ian Ferrier

1982

• Charles Allen Favrot

1923

• Richard B. Ferrier

1993

2013

• James D. Ferris

1976

• Jay Fay

1889

Robert Ferris

1996

• A. Lincoln Fechheimer

1950

• Hugh Ferriss

1950

Robert Erick Fehlberg

1973

Maximilian L. Ferro

1987

• Sverre Fehn

1989

Donald E. Ferry

1983

• Arthur Fehr

1957

• George B. Ferry

1889

Werner L. Feibes

1993

Jeffrey C. Fetzer

2014

Daniel J. Feil

1997

Michael T. Fickel

1985

1987

• H. Edwards Ficken

1882

1995

• Edward H. Fickett

1969

• Carl Feiss

1962

• August William Fiedler

1889

• Arthur Feitel

1949

• Jose Feito

1987

• Fred E. Field

1889

• J. Clarence Feliciano

1979

• George W. Field

1889

• Alfred Fellheimer

1935

• Hermann Haviland Field

1971

2018

• John L. Field

1975

Hassan Fathy

James Gantt Fausett

H. Mortimer Favrot, Jr.

• Bernard Melchior Feilden

Edward A. Feiner

Glenn Fellows

• Henry Fernbach

Barbara Field

1866 2008

2004

• William K. Fellows

1914

Robert A. Fielden

1993

Martin Felsen

2017

Michael M. Fieldman

1997

Ji Zhong Feng

1987

Edwin L. Fields

2004

Tian A. Feng

2008

Karen Ivy Fiene

2012

• G. Corner Fenhagen

1937

Michael Fifield

2011

• Burt L. Fenner

1913

Kenneth J. Filarski

1988

1996

R. Jerome Filer

Curtis Worth Fentress

338

invested

aia college of fellows

2000


invested

1991

• Thomas K. Fitz Patrick

1957

Ronald C. Filson

1995

Darrell A. Fitzgerald

1996

H. Curtis Finch

1976

James T. Fitzgerald

1996

• James Harrison Finch

1963

Joseph Farley Fitzgerald

1973

Robert Allen Findlay

1999

Richard A. Fitzgerald

1982

Maurice N. Finegold

1991

• William Fitzner

1889

2016

David N. Fixler

2008

1996

• John Joseph Flad

1964

• Alfred Charles Finn

1949

Joseph Hilar Flad

1969

Jerry Victor Finrow

1997

• Ernest Flagg

1926

Jozsef Finta

1991

• James E. Flanders

1889

• John J. Flanders

1889

• Earl Robert Flansburgh

1973

• Bob G. Fillpot

Martin J. Finio Ira Fink

Antonio J. Fiol-Silva

2009

• Charles Essig Firestone

1947

Jonathan L. Fischel A. Robert Fisher Benjamin P. Fisher

2009 1978 2002

Edward C. Flato

1998

• Max Flatow

1967

• Edward Fleagle

1973

• Clellan W. Fisher

1893

Joseph L. Fleischer

1994

• D. K. Este Fisher, Jr.

1946

Richard J. Fleischman

1974

• George L. Fisher

1889

• Adolph Fleishmann

1889

• Henry Fisher

1897

Norman C. Fletcher

1964

• Howard T. Fisher

1974

• William L. Fletcher

1974

1963

• Ralph C. Flewelling

1941

1983

• Noel Leslie Flint

1955

Kenneth I. Fisher

2014

David Jay Flood

1992

Larua A. Horstman Fisher

2003

Colden Florance

1980

James Herschel Fisher • John L. Fisher

• Louis McLane Fisher

1955

Antonio Fuentes Flores

1977

• Reynolds Fisher

1889

Cesar X. Flores

1993

• William E. Fisher

1934

• Luis Flores-Dumont

1993

John Fisher-Smith

1972

Paul Florian

Timothy M. Fishking

2017

Hollye C. Fisk

1991

Bradford White Fiske

339

invested

2007

Joshua Flowers

2006 2018

Anthony C. Floyd

2014

Chad Floyd

1991

Kay Fisker

1955

• Richard F. Floyd

1985

Stephen A. Fiskum

2013

W. Jeff Floyd, Jr.

1995

Michael A. Fitts

1991

• James Fludder

1889

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

Gail M. Flynn

2011

Kevin Joseph Flynn

2010

• Ligon B. Flynn

1986

Michael D. Flynn

2000

• William Henry Foster

1894

Anne Noelle Fougeron

2010

• Ernest H. Fougner

1938

• Jacques Andre Fouilhoux

1943

Bruce S. Fowle

1985

• Bob J. Fowler

1994

Charles A. E. Fowler

1967

• Halstead P. Fowler

1895

• Laurence Hall Fowler

1937

Marion Lee Fowlkes

1999

• John A. Fox

1889

John W. Focke

1989

• Henry A. Foeller

1937

• Bernd Foerster

1982

• James J. Foley

1973

• Max Henry Foley

1952

• Frederick W. Folk

1889

James Ray Follett

1996

Michael W. Folonis

2008

Sheldon Fox

1987

• Frederick L. Foltz

1889

Harrison S. Fraker, Jr.

1991

• Herbert W. Foltz

1898

Donald T. Fram

2010

David G. Fong

2009

Edward D. Francis

1976

Fred Lawrence Foote

1982

Jay E. Frank

1987

• Orlando K. Foote

1889

Morton Frank

2001

Steven M. Foote

1995

• Richard C. Frank

1974

John R. Forbes

2015

Peter Forbes

1983

Neil P. Frankel

• Walter F. Forbush

1889

James R. Franklin k 1988

Alan Ford

2014

• O’Neil Ford

1960

Richard L. Ford, Jr.

2011

Robert M. Ford, III

1994

Robert Forest

2014

• Russell Forester

1995

John P. Franzen

2001

• Henry Chandlee Forman

1968

Ulrich Franzen

1970

• Linn Argyle Forrest, Sr.

1979

• Kenneth Franzheim

1949

• Frank Joseph Forster

1940

Robert J. Frasca

1979

Bernardo Fort-Brescia

1992

• Joseph Thompson Fraser, Jr.

1965

James R. Foster

1990

• John Frazer

1869

Michael T. Foster

2007

Suzanne Floyd Frasier

2017

• Walter Stephen Frazier

1956

• Harold D. Fredenburgh

2015

Norman Foster g 1980 Richard Foster

340

invested

aia college of fellows

1978

Viviana Frank-Franco

2018 2001

• Lindley M. Franklin

1927

Richard C. Franko

2017

• Gregory Esser Franta

1994

• Robert Benjamin Frantz

1952

Anna Franz

2018


invested

• George A. Frederick

1877

• Charles Sumner Frost

1889

Jocelyn Lum Frederick

2017

• Frederick G. Frost

1942

• Frederick G. Frost, Jr.

1955

Linna Jane Young Frederick 2012 • Aaron Freed

1977

R David Frum

2018

• James Ingo Freed

1977

• Charles E. Fry

1966

• Joseph H. Freedlander

1926

• Edwin Maxwell Fry

1964

Philip G. Freelon

2003

• Louis E. Fry, Jr.

1973

Belmont Freeman

2009

• Louis Edwin Fry, Sr.

1968

Beverly L. Freeman

1978

Richard Edwin Fry

1994

• William Ernest Freeman, Jr.

1965

Lonn L. Frye

2004

William Wallstone Freeman 1966

• John Reed Fugard, Sr.

1953

• John Marvin Freese

1889

• Hideo H. Fujii

1984

James D. French

2016

Joseph Y. Fujikawa

1979

Jeffery S. French

1999

Randall K. Fujiki

2003

• W. A. Freret

1888

Massimiliano Fuksas

2002

• Albert Frey

1957

Albert B. Fuller, Jr.

1989

Thomas K. Fridstein

1996

Frank Lanneau Fuller

1994

Lawrence Joel Friedberg

2017

• James E. Fuller

1892

Stephen Friedlaender

1997

• Kenneth R. Fuller

1984

Daniel S. Friedman

2001

• Richard Buckminster Fuller g

1975

• Hans A. Friedman

1978

• Robert K. Fuller

1940

• Howard A. Friedman

1971

• Thomas W. Fuller

1870

Hsinming Fung

2016

John T. Friedman

341

invested

2007

• Raphael Nathan Friedman

1955

Duncan Thomas Fulton, III

1994

Rodney Francis Friedman

1974

• Pierce P. Furber

1889

Edward C. Friedrichs

1994

• Max H. Furbringer

1938

Richard Benton Friedson

2014

• William Charles Furer

1953

• Thomas Sidney Frier

1978

• Thomas J. Furlong

1889

Gregory Marc Friesen

2008

David F. Furman

1994

Rudy P. Friesen

1987

Gary E. Furman

2011

Knud Friis

1983

• Frank Furness

1869

Mark J. Frisch

2011

James E. Furr

1987

Verity L. Frizzell

2018

• Charles J. Furst

1889

• Arthur Froehlich

1966

• Philip Hubert Frohman

1955

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

g

342

invested

Kenn Gardner

2010

Michael Gabellini

2004

Theodore E. Garduque

2000

Robert C. Gaede

1984

• Abram Garfield

1909

• James Herbert Gailey

1952

Robert D. Garland, Jr.

1985

Fulton G. Gale, III

2003

Douglas A. Garofalo

2003

Hilario Galguera, III

1966

Lori Snyder Garrett

2017

Carl Galioto

2004

Rod Garrett

2013

Herbert K. Gallagher

1978

Charles E. Garrison

1992

William B. Gallagher Jr.

2018

Truitt B. Garrison

1990

Leslie M. Gallery

1990

Leslie Gartner

2017

• Arthur Banta Gallion

1957

Lia Gartner

2010

Gustavo Gallo Carpio

1971

Michael D. Garz

2017

• Thomas F. Galvin

1976

Alan Golin Gass

1998

• E. James Gambaro k 1953

• Francis Paul Gassner

1969

• Branson Van Leer Gamber

1944

Frederick C. Gast, Jr.

1999

• R. W. Gambier-Bousfield

1884

Kirk A. Gastinger

1993

• G. Clinton Gamble

1962

• Martha M. Gates

1999

• Charles D. Gambrill

1858

Robert F. Gatje

1973

Mario Gandelsonas

2006

James A. Gatsch

2002

• John Frederick Gane

1972

James B. Gatton

1991

Jeanne K. Gang

2009

Donald F. Gatzke

2018

Deborah Gans

2014

• A. F. Gauger

1889

• William Allaman Ganster

1976

F. Earle Gaulden, Jr.

1985

Harvey B. Gantt y 1987

John C. Gaunt

1994

Louis J. Garapolo

2009

Edmond G. Gauvreau

2017

Daniel Mason Garber

2014

• Henry Lord Gay

1887

• Frederick W. Garber

1938

Vergel Lee Gay, Jr.

2014

Rolando L. Garcia

2009

Clifford V. Gayley

2015

• Ignazio Gardella

1999

William McLeod Gaylord

2013

• Hugh Mackie Gordon Garden 1937

• J. V. Gearing

1889

Norman M. Garden

2014

Michael Francis Gebhart

2009

• Edward Gardiner

1857

Robert L. Geddesz t

1967

Amy E. Gardner

2015

Barbara L. Geddis

1994

• Harry W. Gardner

1926

aia college of fellows

• William James Geddis

1971


invested

2016

Phillip H. Gerou

1980

Mahmoud Gharachedaghi

2004

Jan Gehl

2008

Rocco Giannetti

2018

Andrea Cohen Gehring

2007

Joseph P. Giattina, Jr.

1999

G. Michael Gehring

2009

James D. Gibas

2002

• William Gehron

1944

• Arthur N. Gibb

1926

Frank O. Gehry g 1974

Dale L. Gibbs

1987

Gerard F.X. Geier, II

2008

• David Gibbs

1879

Carolyn D. Geise

1989

Donald Hugh Gibbs

1980

• Hugh Gibbs

1969

• Robert W. Gibson

1885

Randall C. Gideon

1999

Carl P. Giegold

2013

R. Hunter Gee Robert Joel Geering

Charles Edouard Geisendorf 1968 Stephanie Gelb

2010

Martin B. Gelber

1995

Lisa Gelfand

2011

• Abraham W. Geller

1972

M. Arthur Gensler, Jr.

1980

• Charles Booher Genther

1967

Brian George

2018

• David Webster George

1984

Edmond George

2017

Frank Dan George

1983

Reagan Webb George

1982

Robert S. George

1998

Stephen A. George

1988

• W. Eugene George

2004

Scott F. Georgeson

2011

Diane T. Georgopulos

2005

Holly Gerberding

2006

Preston M. Geren, Jr.

343

invested

1973

Thomas B. Gerfen

2002

• Paul Gerhardt, Jr.

1948

Meinhard von Gerkan

1995

Debra Gerod

2013

Cheri Rodgers Gerou

2011

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1993

• Cass Gilbert p 1892 • Charles Pierrepont H. Gilbert 1889 • Robert W. Gilbert

1894

• Sidney P. Gilbert

1986

Van H. Gilbert

2012

• Victor C. Gilbertson

1966

• Edmund B. Gilchrist

1938

William A. Gilchrist

2006

Gordon Gill

2013

• Grayson W. Gill

1967

Jeffrey Gill

2013

• Louis John Gill

1941

• R. Z. Gill

1891

Wilmot G. Gilland

1992

Mark L. Gillem

2014

Norman M. Giller

1984

• Leon N. Gillette

1934

Mark Gilliand

2015

Ronald Andrew Gilling

1978

• Arthur Delavan Gilman

1857

W. Douglas Gilpin, Jr.

1999


invested

Richard L. Gilyard

2010

• Sanford Williams Goin

1954

James S. Gimpel

1998

Alan Eliot Goldberg

1988

Raymond L. Gindroz

1999

• Bertrand Goldberg

1966

Blanche Lemco van Ginkel

1995

Carney Goldberg

1961

David Lawrence Ginsberg

1980

Steven Marshall Goldberg

1991

Mark E. Ginsberg

2006

Myron H. Goldfinger

1986

• William P. Ginther

1893

Glenn Goldman

2007

Raymond Girvigian

1972

Ronald Goldman

1987

• Alfred Morton Githens

1944

Goldwin Goldsmith

1930

Joseph C. Giuliani

1982

• Myron Goldsmith

1972

• Romaldo Giurgola g 1975

• Nicholas Goldsmith

1997

Rebekah G. Gladson

2008

Marc Evan Goldstein

1978

Richard E. Glaser

1982

• Moise H. Goldstein

1936

• M. Milton Glass

1981

Roger Neal Goldstein

1994

William Ross Glass

1998

• S. James Goldstein

1985

David Evan Glasser

1995

Harmon H. Goldstone

1968

David H. Gleason

2013

• Albert S. Golemon c

1959

2006

Harry Golemon

1974

Lawrence Gleason

2011

Lisa C. Gomperts

2017

Everett Austin Glendening

1980

Joann Gonchar

2018

Ruth M. Gless

2016

Fanny T. Gong

2014

Val Glitsch

1995

Bennie M. Gonzales

1976

• J. Graham Glover

1896

Armando L. Gonzalez

2003

Richard Gluckman

1998

Joseph A. Gonzalez

2009

Harold D. Glucksman

1982

• Luis Gonzalez Aparacio

1959

James M. Glymph

1998

• Juan Gonzalez Cebrian

1975

Jose Gnecco Fallon

1960

Manuel G. Gonzalez

2016

Ronald Vance Gobbell

1998

Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon

1983

• Frederick Augustus Godley

1935

Donald W.Y. Goo

1988

• Samuel S. Godley

1893

• William Tyson Gooch

1894

• Jan K. Gleason

H. Carleton Godsey, Jr.

2004

Nathan Good

2015

• Paul Auguste Goettelmann

1964

Robert Lawrence Good

1989

James Goettsch

1989

Wayne L. Good

2002

Lewis J. Goetz

2003

• Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue 1906

• Henry L. Gogerty

344

invested

aia college of fellows

1953

Donald Goodhue

1987


invested

• Cary Conrad Goodman

1992

Christopher K Grabé

2009

• Charles Morton Goodman

1959

John Grable

2007

John P. Goodman

1992

Brian H. Gracey

1995

• Bernard John Grad

1961

Marvin D. Goodman

345

invested

2006

Michael Goodman

1967

John P. Grady

2009

• Percival Goodman

1954

• Bruce J. Graham

1966

• Edwin James Goodwin, Jr.

1973

David Graham

2009

• George M. Goodwin

1889

Gary Graham

1993

• Kemper G. Goodwin

1969

Roy Eugene Graham

1995

• Michael Kemper Goodwin

1978

Sarah R. Graham

2010

• Philip L. Goodwin

1935

• Clyde Grainger

1951

Robert W. Goodwin

2015

Robert E. Gramann

1986

Warren N. Goodwin

2001

Warren W. Gran

1994

• Joan E. Goody

1991

• E. Carleton Granbery, Jr.

1972

• Marvin Edward Goody

1971

• Alfred Hoyt Granger

1926

Alex Gordon

1974

• Edwin Seamer Gordon

1923

• Charles Thompson Granger, Jr.

1966

• Ezra Gordon

1974

Sally Grans-Korsh

2007

Harry T. Gordon

1996

Emily A. Grandstaff-Rice

2016

• Walter Gordon

1969

Thomas L. Grassi

2017

• Landis Gores

1973

Frank W. Grauman

2011

• Frank Porcher Graveley

1897

Paul Hjalmar Graven

1978

• Charles Parker Graves

1983

Dean W. Graves

1990

• Michael Graves g t

1979

Stanley O. Graves

2013

Ann E. Gray

2002

Alexander Charles Gorlin

2005

John Hugh Gormley

2017

F. Eric Goshow

2018

• Jackson C. Gott

1889

T. J. Gottesdiener

2003

• F. H. Gouge

1888

Amy L. Gould

2001

• Carl Frelinghuyoen Gould

1934

Lisa Gould

2006

Robert E. Gould

1998

• Thomas J. Gould

1883

• Ronald Gourley

1976

• George Gove

1950

Christoffer A. Graae

2014

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

David Lawrence Gray

1993

Elizabeth P. Gray

2012

• George Herbert Gray

1943

George Valentine Gray

1975

• John M. Gray

1964

• Ralph Ward Gray

1936

Thomas A. Gray

1984

• Lyn Eliot Graziani

1983


invested

346

invested

• Thomas E. Greacen, II

1975

James Arthur Gresham

Robert E. Greager

1990

David B. Greusel

2009

Dennis W. Grebner

1988

• Elmer Grey

1902

Raymond D. Greco

2005

Karl A. Grice

2017

• Mellen C. Greeley

1934

William Clute Gridley

1998

• William Roger Greeley

1945

Theodore Reed Griest

1958

• Aaron G. Green

1968

L. Duane Grieve

1997

Christopher J Green

2013

James R. Grieves

1982

• Curtis H. Green

1981

Charles H. Griffin

2016

• Edward B. Green

1890

Dina A. Griffin

2018

• Lonsdale Green

1889

• J. W. Griffin

1889

• M. Edwin Green

1952

Margaret Griffin

2015

Monica Green

2012

Mary Griffin

2006

Richard J. Green

1993

Timothy J. Griffin

2018

Thomas G. Green

1982

• Vincent Colyer Griffith

1898

David B. Greenbaum

2004

• Milton LaTour Grigg

1953

Aubrey J. Greenberg

1986

Nicholas T. Grimshaw

1995

Beth Greenberg

2015

Donald I. Grinberg

1999 1957

Alan Greenberger

2009

• John Thomas Grisdale

Frank J. Greene

2007

Brian Todd Gritch

1981

2006

• Herbert M. Greene

1923

Edward A. Grochowiak

1997

James Allen Greene

1977

• Frank J. Grodavent

1889

Luanne Greene

2015

Alexander Charles Grodin

2005

Sanford R. Greenfield

1970

• Kenneth G. Groggs

1984

• Howard Greenley

1926

Ronald P. Gronowski

2009

• Susan Greenwald

1996

Ernest F. Groosman

• John Only Greer

1990

• Walter Gropius g 1954

Glenn Hudson Gregg

1999

Adam A. Gross

2004

Bert Gregory

2007

Olindo Grossi

1961

• Jules Gregory k 1969

• Lemuel D. Grosvenor

1889

Vittorio Gregotti

1999

Roy Grounds

1972

• Karl H. Greimel

1984

William H. Grover

1986

Nonya Grenader

2000

Joachim C. Grube

1987 1961

Raymond Grenald

1985

• Victor David Gruen

• George Grenfell-Baines

1982

Peter Grueneisen

aia college of fellows

1977

2009


invested

invested

• Ernest A. Grunsfeld, Jr.

1944

Alex Johan Henri Maria Haak 1971

• Ernest A. Grunsfeld, III

1985

Anthony J Haas

2013

Fleming Grut

1958

Lester C. Haas

1967

• Barnett Sumner Gruzen

1957

Stanley A. Haas

2004

Jordan L. Gruzen

1977

Wallace L. Haas, Jr.

1986

• Humphrey J. Maxwell Grylls 1897

Ronald W. Haase

2011

• Carl Frederic Guenther

1958

David J. Hacin

2010

John Carl Guenther

2010

Julie R. Hacker

2011

Robin Guenther

2006

Thomas Owen Hacker

Hector Alfredo Guerra

1965

Donald J. Hackl p c 1982

Francis A. Guffey

1993

John Byron Hackler

1973

• Eric Gugler

1939

Roderick Peter Hackney

1988

Frank M. Guillot

2006

Zaha Hadid

2000

Randolph E. Guillot

2017

• Leonard G. Haeger

Fred Melville Guirey

1969

Eric Wolff Haesloop

2009

Paul J. Gumbinger

1989

Randy Hafer

2014

Graham Gund

1985

• Jean Jacques Haffner

1959

Brooks R.W. Gunsul

1980

Stephen R. Hagan

• Gerald Gurland

1990

Guy Lefevre Hagstette

2011

Robert M. Gurney

2002

• Willard Steele Hahn

1967

1985

2002

William R. Gustafson

1997

Lee Roy Hahnfeld

1992

• Dean Leonard Gustavson

1970

• William Egler Haible

1966

Jose Maria Gutierrez Trujillo 1977

• David Nelson Haid

1974

Nan R. Gutterman

2013

• Charles Coolidge Haight

1869

• Henry H. Gutterson

1946

• Francis S. Haines

1972

• Andre Gutton

1963

Walter J Hainsfurther

2009

Augusto Guzman Robles

1958

William H. Haire, Jr.

1995

• Cabell Gwathmey

1970

Reb Haizlip

2017

• Charles Gwathmey

1981

• Harry Hake

1949

Willard Edward Gwilliam

1994

• Imre Halasz

2002

Jerry L. Halcomb

2012

• Herbert D. Hale

1907

Jacquelyn Hale

2018

Robert Hale

2006

• Willis G. Hale

1889

h

347

2004

• E. Keith Haag

1971

• G. Harold W. Haag

1966

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


348

invested

invested

C. Richard Hall

2010

• Alfred Dwight Foster Hamlin 1916

Cara Shimkus Hall

2009

• Talbot Faulkner Hamlin

1950

Dennis J. Hall

2005

• Edwards S. Hammatt

1889

• Ellis G. Hall

1889

• Richard Frank Hammel

1973

• Emery Stanford Hall

1929

• Robert P. Hammell

2002

Gaines B. Hall

1983

Theodore S. Hammer

1996

• George Naylor Hall

1967

• C. Herrick Hammond p 1927

George Payton Hall, Jr.

2005

• George Francis Hammond

1888

• Gilbert Phelps Hall

1956

• Gerald S. Hammond

1990

Mark W. Hall

1988

J. Hyatt Hammond

1976

Nells Hall

2007

• James Wright Hammond

1974

• Samuel J. Hall

1889

• John W. Hammond

1889

• William A. Hall

1980

D. Michael Hamner

2017

• Lawrence Gustav Hallberg

1889

• W. Easley Hamner

1997

Hans Heyerdahl Hallen

1981

Philip Hamp

2006

Harry C. Hallenbeck k 1983

Mark Garrison Hampton

1967

Stanley Ira Hallet

1992

John Paul C. Hanbury

1993

• W. T. Hallett

1864

• Havelock E. Hand

1892

Sam H. Halley

2010

Peter H. Hand

1987

Gerald Hallissy

1992

Gary Handel

2015

• Anna M. Halpin

1976

Gary Haney

2017

Frances Halsband

1986

Douglas C. Hanna

2016

David H. Hambleton

1981

• Samuel Hannaford

1870

• William Hamby

1981

Alan L. Hansen

2013

Robert L. Hamill, Jr.

1992

• Christopher O. Hansen

1889

• Samuel Wood Hamill

1957

David A. Hansen

2008

Craig Abbott Hamilton

2013

J. Paul Hansen

1998

D. Kirk Hamilton

1992

• Preben Hansen

1969

Earle Grady Hamilton

1968

Richard F. Hansen

1983

• Fred B. Hamilton

1889

Robert Edward Hansen

1968

• Henry R.P. Hamilton

1889

Alan M. Hantman

2001

• J. R. Hamilton

1860

• M. H. Hapgood

1889

• John A. Hamilton

1889

• Ernest H. Hara

1972

• John L. Hamilton

1938

John M. Hara

1996

Rainy Hamilton, Jr.

2012

• John Frederick Harbeson

1934

aia college of fellows


invested

• Paul Cret Harbeson

David A. Harris

1993

Thomas “Gunny” M. Harboe 2010

Edwin F. Harris, Jr.

1987

Melody Harclerode

2018

• Harwell Hamilton Harris

1965

• H. Janeway Hardenbergh

1877

James Martin Harris

1979

Dellas H. Harder

1991

• Julian Hoke Harris

1972

Kristine A. Harding

2018

Kevin L. Harris

• George Edward Harding

1894

Michael Marcus-Myers Harris 1969

2004

Oscar L. Harris

2006

• Donald L. Hardison c 1966

Robert Paul Harris

2016

Henry C. Hardnett

2005

Robert S. Harris

1985

• Hugh Hardy

1976

Robert Harris

2008

David Thomas Haresign

2012

Samuel Y. Harris

2003

Vano Haritunians

2014

• Henry G. Harrison

1860

• Albert Harkness

1940

• Isaac Merritt Harrison

1959

• John C. Harkness

1969

Patrick Kennard Harrison

1978

• Sarah P. Harkness

1979

Philip L. Harrison

2010

• Alvin Ernest Harley

1947

Robert V.M. Harrison

1980

• Alfred B. Harlow

1905

• Wallace Kirkman Harrison g 1949

• Arthur Loomis Harmon

1926

• William Henry Harrison

1957

Frank Harmon

1998

• Roy Perkins Harrover

1982

• George Thomas Harmon, III

1956

Daniel Stephen Hart

2014

• Harry William Harmon k 1970

David Harris Hart

2009

Martin J. Harms

2011

• David M. Harteau

1889

Anne Hicks Harney

2016

Craig W. Hartman

1995

1871

Douglas C. Hartman

1998

• Jay Dewey Harnish

1969

George E. Hartman, Jr.

1975

John C. Haro

1968

Laura Hartman

2018

• Charles F. Harper

1986

Morton Hartman

1972

David Michael Harper

1995

William Jay Hartman

2012

• Robert L. Harper

1985

• William Edward Hartmann

1963

• Terrell Ray Harper

1965

John F. Hartray, Jr. k 1979

• George Foster Harrell

1962

• Charles P. Hartshorn

1875

James W. Harrell

1998

Timothy P. Hartung

1997

• Alonzo Jesse Harriman

1961

• Henry W. Hartwell

1865

• Albert L. Harris

1923

Thomas Harvey

2010

Paul A. Harding

• George E. Harney

349

1978

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2009


invested

350

invested

Michael A. Harwood

2017

Velpeau E. Hawes, Jr.

1983

Charles R. Hasbrouck

2017

Timothy C. Hawk

2014

Wilbert Roland Hasbrouck

1973

Pamela Whitney Hawkes

2006

• John A. Hasecoster

1889

H. Ralph Hawkins

1995

Itsuko Hasegawa

2006

Jasper Stillwell Hawkins

1976

Dennis E. Haskell

1997

William John Hawkins, III

1990

• Douglas Haskell

1962

• William R. Hawley

1980

John G. Haskell

1889

Bruce A. Hawtin

1998

• Albert L. Haskins, Jr.

1967

• Masako Hayashi

1985

• Andrew Thomas Hass

1951

Shoji Hayashi

1992

Hany Hassan

2010

Richard S. Hayden

1987

Peter M. Hasselman

1984

John F. Hayes

1980

Valerie Hassett

2014

John F. Hayes

1987

• Sami Hassid

1985

John Fox Hayes

2009

• Herman Adolph Hassinger

1973

Kelly Hayes-McAlonie

2016

• George J. Hasslein

1964

• Thomas Thurman Hayes, Jr.

1966

L. Jane Hastings c 1980

• Warren H. Hayes

1889

• Robert Frank Hastings p 1961

Irving B. Haynes

1982

Robert Wood Hastings

2008

Diane Berry Hays

2010

• Thomas Hastings

1892

• James Byers Hays

1948

Marvin Hatami

1987

• William Charles Hays

1930

Helen Hatch

2007

• Albert W. Hayward

1896

• John D. S. Hatch

2014

Cynthia Hayward

2018

John Davis Hatch

1857

• Edward Hazelhurst

1889

Thomas H. Hatch

2011

Edward H. Healey

1979

• Thurston Hatcher

1980

Brian Healy

2013

• R. G. Hatfield

1857

Andrew Louis Heard

1981

Kenneth Hau

2017

• Charles W. Heard

1870

Harold Dana Hauf

1968

Michael M. Hearn

1995

• Oscar Haupt

1889

• Arthur B. Heaton

1941

• Robert Otto Hausner

1969

• Culver Heaton

1956

Daniel J. Havekost

1985

• Will Sterling Hebbard

1896

• Charles A. Haviland

1979

• Jean Hébrard

1947

Perry Andrew Haviland

1992

John F. Hedge, Jr.

aia college of fellows

2009


invested

351

invested

• W. S. Hedges

1889

Arn Henderson

1996

• Fridolin Heer, Jr.

1889

Earl Wallace Henderson, Jr.

2011

• Fridolin Heer, Sr.

1889

John D. Henderson

1980

George T. Heery

1975

Philip C. Henderson

1996

• Paul Malcolm Heffernan

1957

James Lee Hendricks

1983

Elizabeth J. Heider

2015

Jane Hendricks

2012

• Richard John Heidelberger

1961

Denis Akio Henmi

2011

• Herbert F. Heidt

1975

Rodney K. Henmi

2011

William H. Heidtmann

1973

• William R. Henry

1984

Steven Alan Heikin

2011

Susan Meridith Hensey

2009

Mikko Heikkinen

2005

Justin Henshell

2002

Laura Heim

2018

• Donald Charles Hensman

1982

Clovis Heimsath

1979

• Hal F. Hentz

1937

• Andrew H. Hepburn

1939 1973

Robert J. Heineman

2009

Dan Heinfeld

1994

Charles Emmet Herbert

• George L. Heins

1902

Solange d’Herbez de la Tour 1986

Robert A. Heintges

2009

William J. Hercules

2015

Richard M. Heinz

2010

Andrew C. Herdeg

2014

Richard J. Heisenbottle

2005

Robert Herman

1994

• Earl Theodore Heitschmidt

1949

Robert Herman

2015

• John Quentin Hejduk t 1979

• Eleazar D. Herreras

1973

• Margaret Helfand

1998

William W. Herrin, Jr.

1987

Barbara G. Heller

2001

Ricardo C. Herring

2001

Jeffrey David Heller

1991

• Arthur P. Herrman

1953

Harold H. Hellman

1983

Robert G. Hershberger

1994

M. Boone Hellman

1999

David R. Hertz

2008

• Charles C. Hellmers, Jr.

1889

Herman Hertzberger

2004

• George F. Hellmuth

1973

• Wayne Solomon Hertzka

1960

William K. Hellmuth

2017

Jonathan Herz

2016

Alan C. Helman

1989

Jacques Herzog

2003

• G. W. Helmburger

1891

• Julius Hess

1889

• George H. Helmle

1889

• Paul Anthony Hesson

1991

David Paul Helpern

1993

Charles R. Heuer

1992

• James Calvin Hemphill, Jr.

1966

David M. Hewitt

1994

David Rodman Henderer

2011

• Edward Shepard Hewitt

1937

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

• Edwin Hawley Hewitt

1916

David W. Hinson

2008

• George W. Hewitt

1869

Kem G. Hinton

1998

• Herbert Edmund Hewitt

1932

Shigeo Hirata

1961

Mark A. Alan Hewitt

2009

Mark C. Hirons

2018

• William D. Hewitt

1909

Thomas Edgar Hirsch

2011

• J. Monroe Hewlett

1896

Sanford Hirshen y 1981

Warren Cummings Heylman 1983

Paul M. Hirshorn

2014

David Heymann

2014

Don M. Hisaka

1975

• Henry Clossen Hibbs

1932

Ikmal Hisham Albakri

1990

Michael E. Hickok

2013

Jon D. Hlafter

2004

• Mason S. Hicks

1986

Gregory O. Hnedak

1998

Kimberly J. Hickson

2010

Tao Ho

1988

• Arthur Howard Hoag, Jr.

1977

• Gilbert Christopher Higby

1931

• William E. Higginbotham

1894

• Paul Sterling Hoag

1982

• Daniel Paul Higgins

1949

• Lewis Parsons Hobart

1940

William J. Higgins

2007

• Frederick Hamlin Hobbs

1967

John Norbert Highland, Jr.

1968

Jack C. Hobbs

2005

Charles Clinton Hight

1994

Richard W. Hobbs

1988

Albert Irby Hightower

2010

Kenneth Hobgood

2008

Harley Hightower

2007

Barry J. Hobin

1997

Charles Anthony Higueras

2010

Peter S. Hockaday

1988

• Ludwig Karl Hilberseimer

1964

Murlin Ray Hodgell

1975

• Dean Farrar Hilfinger k 1966

Craig E. Hodgetts

• Charles George Hilgenhurst

• E. J. Hodgson

1884

• Isaac Hodgson

1889

Eric J. Hill, PhD.

352

invested

1976 2000

2006

• Henry W. Hill

1887

Thomas Harold Hodne, Jr.

1981

• James G. Hill

1888

David C. Hoedemaker

1979

John W. Hill

1979

August F. Hoenack

1969

• Lawrence Hill

1952

Thomas Hoepf

2006

Rodney Culver Hill

2012

David Hirsch Hoffman

1992

J. Robert Hillier

1980

David L. Hoffman

1993

George A. Hinds

2012

John J. Hoffmann

1992

Manuel Hinojosa

2011

J.David Hoglund

2000

Mark Larson Hinshaw

1994

• H. H. Hohenschild

aia college of fellows

1889


invested

353

invested

• Henry Ford Hoit

1938

• Samuel Eldon Homsey

1954

John Ray Hoke, Jr.

1991

• Victorine du Pont Homsey

1967

• John A. Holabird, Jr.

1974

Michelle D. Honey

2006

• John Augur Holabird

1934

• Douglas Honnold

1957

• William Holabird

1887

Bobbie Sue Hood

1991

• William Holabird

1983

• Raymond M. Hood

1934

• Walter Williams Hook

1949

Jerri Holan

2009

W. A. Holbrook

1889

• Van Dorn Hooker

1982

• Arthur C. Holden

1942

G. Norman Hoover

1981

• Lansing C. Holden

1912

George S. Hoover

1984

L.M. Holder, III

1996

Ray C. Hoover, III

1993

Steven M. Holl g 2012

• Frank L. Hope, Sr.

1965

• William Holford

1961

Frank Lewis Hope, Jr.

1972

• Leicester Bodine Holland

1932

Eugene C. Hopkins p 1997

Major L. Holland

1992

• Henry Powell Hopkins

Hans Hollein

1981

Michael Hopkins

1996

James Michael Holliday

2012

Patricia Hopkins

1997

Fred T. Hollingsworth

1976

• Charles W. Hopkinson

1895

Dwight E. Holmes

1983

Peter Hopkinson

1986

• Gerald Anderson Holmes

1939

• Howard Hoppin

1889

• J. Lister Holmes

1955

Edward M. Hord

1996

Jess Holmes

1992

Howard N. Horii

1983

Nicholas H. Holmes, Jr.

1978

John G. Horky

2015

• Harry James Holroyd

1969

• David Hull Horn

1968

• Henry K. Holsman

1927

Donald R. Horn

2015

John K. Holton

2007

Gerald Horn

1984

David A. Holtz

1981

• Victor Hornbein

1968

Michael J. Holtz

2004

Mark Hornberger

2004

Wilhelm Holzbauer

1986

• Joseph C. Hornblower

1893

Malcolm Holzman

1981

• Henry Hornbostel

1926

Kevin Hom

2017

Patrick Horsbrugh

1983

• Eleazer B. Homer

1915

• Gilbert R. Horton

1968

Paul Homeyer

2015

Mark G. Horton

2010

George W. Homsey

1979

• Thomas Horty

1986

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1951


invested

• John Hose

1889

Jerzy Hryniewiecki

1962

Lance Hosey

2014

Robert Y.C. Hsiung

1992

Diane J. Hoskins

2008

C. T. Hsu

2007

Francine M. J. Houben

2007

• Charles A. Hubbard

1989

Reginald D. Hough

1997

Gunnar Hubbard

2015

• William C. Hough

1895

• Benjamin S. Hubbell

1907

• William J.H. Hough

1938

• Albert John Huber

1973

• Thomas John Houha

1975

• Julius H. Huber

1889

James House

2018

• Jeffrey A. Huberman

1994

James Tipton Housewright

2010

Daniel J. Huberty

2000

Marvin C. Housworth, Jr.

1991

Edward Huckaby

2008

David C. Hovey

1993

• Samuel Huckel, Jr.

1889

• James Murray Howard

1996

• Eric Trevor Huddleston

1953

• John Galen Howard

1901

Ray Huff

2015

Zena K. Howard

2018

Richard W. Huffman

1993

• Thomas Howarth

1972

• Charles Evans Hughes

1982

• Frank M. Howe

1901

David Hughes

2017

• George Howe

1943

Julia S. Hughes

2017

• Lois Lilley Howe

1931

Rufus R. Hughes, II

1992

• Wallis E. Howe

1923

Stanford Hughes

2003

• Thomas E. Howell

1976

• Talmage C. Hughes

1946

• John Mead Howells

1926

Stephen S. Huh

1995

John Howey

1989

• Robert E. Hull

1992

• Richard L. Howland

1970

• W. S. Hull

1889

Thomas S. Howorth

1999

• Washington Hull

1901

Robert W. Hoye

2012

Jonathan Humble

2018

• Alexander Edward Hoyle

1948

• F. W. Humble

1888

• Burnham Hoyt

1949

• Charles Frederick Hummel

1984

Charles King Hoyt

1993

Fred Ernest Hummel

1972

Edward A.H. Hoyt

1931

Frederick Charles Hummel

1961

Harry J. Hunderman

1996

Kurt Christian Hunker

2013

• Frank B. Hunt

1971

Nathan Hoyt Robert Ingle Hoyt

354

invested

2008 1981

Nobuo Hozumi

2000

Michael Hricak

1997

aia college of fellows

Gregory Keane Hunt

2000


invested

• James Mathews Hunt, Sr

1977

• Leigh Hunt

1942

• Myron Hunt

1908

• Richard Howland Hunt

1891

• Richard Morris Hunt p 1857 • Sumner P. Hunt

1932

Walter Alexander Hunt, Jr.

2005

• William Dudley Hunt, Jr.

1969

• James M. Hunter

1957

• John Hunter, Jr.

1960

Leonard Le Grande Hunter

1968

• Paul Robinson Hunter

1960

Scott B. Hunter

2017

John Willard Huntington

1971

Frances Huppert

1997

• Granville Warner Hurley

1974

Samuel T. Hurst

1964

Syed V. Husain

1995

Renee Basist Hutcheson

2015

John M. Hutchings

2017

• Mary Alice Hutchins

1997

• Robert S. Hutchins c 1952

355

Mark A. Hutker

2013

• Addison Hutton

1892

• Nathaniel Henry Hutton

1870

Paul C. Hutton

2016

• Edgar L. Huxley

1989

Remmert W. Huygens

1985

Il-in Hwang

2003

• Arthur Knox Hyde

1947

• Bryden Bordley Hyde

1973

• Frank D. Hyde

1889

Paul Hyett

2005

Ted A. Hyman

2010

Frederick J. Hynek

1999

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

invested

i Gregory S. Ibañez

2012

George Smith Idell

1956

• Santiago Iglesias, Jr.

1966

Dean M. Illingworth

1998

• Charles E. Illsley

1889

Michael G. Imber

2008

Marlene Imirzian

2013

Steven Imrich

2016

Nestor I. Infanzon

2004

• Charles S. Ingham

1967

• Charles T. Ingham

1932

• J. Q. Ingham

1889

• Elizabeth Wright Ingraham

1995

David J. Insinga

2018

• Joseph Ireland

1870

William Byron Ireland

1972

• Henry G. Isaacs

1861

• M. F. Isbell

1889

• Norman M. Isham

1913

Meral Iskir

2016

Muzharul Islam

1999

William A. Isley

1996

Arata Isozaki

1983

Thomas S. Ito

2016

Toyo Ito

1994

• H. Curtis Ittner

1990

• William B. Ittner

1891

• Philip Ives

1966

• Ernest Daniel Ivey

1963

Robert Adams Ivy, Jr.

1993


invested

j

Timm L. Jamieson

1994

1990

• William Gordon Jamieson

1956

• Frederick Ellis Jackson

1930

• Thomas Worth Jamison, Jr.

1955

Huson Jackson

1968

• Henry A. Jandl

1971

Jeanne Jackson

2013

• F. H. Janes

1884

Jon C. Jackson

2008

James C. Jankowski

2004

Mike Jackson

1998

Stanislaw M. Jankowski

1982

R. David Jackson

1991

• Benno Janssen

1916

R. Graham Jackson

1968

E. C. Janssen

1891

Ralph T. Jackson

1999

Christof Jantzen

2016

Robert Jackson

2015

• Herbert Jaques

1891

Roger P. Jackson

2015

• Mark T. Jaroszewicz

1978

Bernard Jacob

1981

• William Robert Jarratt c 1975

Daryl Jackson

Mickey Jacob p 2009

• Donald Edward Jarvis

• Francis B. Jacobberger

1952

Lloyd W. Jary

2000

2009

Luis Jauregui

2017

Donald Jacobs

356

invested

Harry M. Jacobs, Jr.

1985

Michael William Jacobs

2017

• Robert Allan Jacobs

1953

Stephen B. Jacobs

1984

• Arne Jacobsen

1962

Hugh Newell Jacobsen

1971

• Leonard Jacobson

1982

Phillip Lee Jacobson

1973

• John P. Jacoby

1976

• Norman Jaffe

1991

• Paul Frank Jagow

1956

Helmut Jahn

1987

Ed Jakmauh

2006

Sudhir S. Jambhekar

2008

• Edward David James

1961

Vincent James

2005

David Jameson

2007

• James P. Jamieson

1907

aia college of fellows

1970

• Charles Edouard

Jeanneret-Gris g 1961 • Peter Jefferson

1980

• Jordan O. Jelks

1999

• John H. Jelliffe

1986

• Francis Haynes Jencks

1968

• William Robert Jenkins

1974

James J. Jennewein

1988

• William Le Baron Jenney

1885

• Arthur Bates Jennings

1890

James Jennings

2016

Richard W. Jennings

1988

• Edward M. Jennison

1889

Bruce H. Jensen

1983

• Elmer C. Jensen

1913

Mark Jensen

2018

David G. Jepson

2000

Jon Adams Jerde

1990

• Paul Frank Jernegan

1964


invested

Finith Ewin Jernigan, II

2012

Ralph E. Johnson

1995

Gerald Steven Jernigan

2011

• Reginald Davis Johnson

1926

Robert A. Jernigan

2014

• Richard Norman Johnson

1985

Pamela Jerome

2018

• S. Kenneth Johnson

1968

• John W. Jickling

1979

Scott Johnson

1995

Oswaldo Jimeno Aguilar

1967

Stephen Johnson

2010

Thomas E. Johnson

2015

Eva Magdalena Jiricna

2006

• Francis Y. Joannes

1930

Timothy Johnson

2017

• Fred Henry Jobusch

1975

Walker C. Johnson

1991

John M. Johansen

1969

• William Templeton Johnson

1939

Lamar A. Johnson

2016

• Clarence H. Johnston

1889

• Perry Bertil Johanson

1960

Douglas Johnston

2014

• Anthony N. Johns, Jr.

1994

• J. P. Johnston

1889

Barry W. Johns

2002

Mary L. Johnston

2008

Ferdinand Stoddert Johns

2012

Norman J. Johnston

1982

Arthur D. Johnson

1984

Raymond S Johnston

2013

Bruce Johnson

2018

Sharon L. Johnston

2015

Danie A. Johnson

2000

• Burton Kenneth Johnstone

1962

Edwin J. Johnson

1992

• Harry Inge Johnstone

1950

Eric Johnson

2001

James O. Jonassen

1987

• Floyd E. Johnson

1970

• Archie Quincy Jones, Jr.

1960

Gary W. Johnson

1995

Arthur Evan Jones

1975

Herbert Howard Johnson

1962

Bernard I. Jones

1996

• Hugh B. Johnson

1976

Don M. Jones

2014

• James H. Johnson

1981

• E. Fay Jones g 1979

Jeh Vincent Johnson

1977

• Harvie P. Jones

1982

Joseph Yandell Johnson

1967

• Hugh McKittrick Jones

1967

Lisa K. Johnson

2017

• I. Howland Jones

1931

Mark R. Johnson

2017

J. Delaine Jones

1996

Mark Robert Johnson

2002

Jack B. Jones

1989

• Marvin R.A. Johnson

1968

Johnpaul Jones

1993

Mic Johnson

2013

Margo P. Jones

2016

Paul G. Johnson

2007

• Paul Duane Jones

1986

Randolph Jones

2007

• Philip C. Johnson g 1965

Phillip Craig Johnson

357

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2005


invested

Renis O. Jones

2000

• William G. Kaelber

1932

Robert Lawton Jones

1970

Richard E. Kaeyer

1990

• Robert Taylor Jones

1938

• Hugo Kafka

1876

• Roy Childs Jones

1937

Gerald M. Kagan

Rudard Artaban Jones

1981

David Kahler

1983

• Sullivan W. Jones

1927

• Albert Kahn

1918

Susan H. Jones

2010

Charles Howard Kahn

1983

• Walk Claridge Jones, Jr.

1959

• Ely Jacques Kahn

1934

Bendrew Gilbert Jong

1994

• Louis I. Kahn g 1953

Duane L. Jonlin

2016

Aram H. Kailian

2009

Joe J. Jordan

1972

Eino Olavi Kainlauri

1996

David A. Jordani

1995

Harry Kale

1970

• Matt Lawrence Jorgensen

1974

Mark Kalin

2000

Roberta W. Jorgensen

1999

• Gerhard Michael Kallmann

1976

Lance K Josal

2009

Christ J. Kamages

2015

Wendy Evans Joseph

2003

• Henry Leveke

Alan R. Joslin

2014

• Henry Saville Josselyn

1889

• Henri Vatable Jova

1975

Rick Joy

2015

Helena Lin Jubany

2013

Bruce Judd

1993

Sumet Jumsai

2001

Yu Sing Jung

1988

Mary (Lou) Louise Jurkowski 2010 • Louis Justement

1946

• Howard H. Juster

1989

Bruce M. Justice • Eino Arthur Jyring

2009 1964

Kamphoefner t

2000

1957

• Karl Fred Kamrath

1955

Jonathan R. Kanda

2017

• Edward Anthony Kane

1967

John F. Kane

2008

David K. Kaneda

2014

Michael Ho Tae Kang

2008

• Charles G. Kanner

1979

• Stephen Kanner

1998

Achyut P. Kanvinde

2000

Daniel J. Kaplan

2012

• Gary Y. Kaplan

1997

Richard H. Kaplan

1984

• William Edward Kapp

1947

Raymond Kappe t 1969

k

358

invested

• Walter T. Karcher

1936

Donna J Kacmar

2009

• Vladimir Karfik

1985

Leonard Kady

2018

Bernhard Karpf

2018

• Carl F.W. Kaelber, Jr.

1972

Bill Karst

2004

aia college of fellows


invested

Peter Kasavan

2017

Daniel Kelley

2007

Raymond Kaskey

1993

• Forrest M. Kelley, Jr.

1989

• H. Roy Kelley

1940

Stephen J. Kelley

2015

• George Edward

Kassabaum p c 1967

359

invested

• Kenneth Stone Kassler

1960

Suzanna Wight Kelley

2014

• Miller Isaac Kast

1934

• W. Foster Kelley

1889

• Raymond Stone Kastendieck

1959

• Thomas M. Kellogg

1910

• Julius Kastner

1895

Emanuel Kelly

2004

• Herbert Katz

2005

Frank S. Kelly

1984

Paul Katz

2007

Kevin A. Kelly

2005

• Sidney Leon Katz

1961

• Albert Kelsey

1907

• Gordon B. Kaufmann

1938

F. Lamar Kelsey, Jr.

1966

Arlan Kay

2018

Scott P. Kelsey

2012

• Paul Henton Kea

1963

• Edward V. Kemp

1987

Kirby M. Keahey

1992

• Harris A. Kemp

1969

• Francis Keally

1948

• Ralph Charles Kempton

1956

Gustave R. Keane

1969

• Edward H. Kendall p 1884

Jan Keane

1995

• Henry H. Kendall p 1913

Larry Kearns

2016

• William D. Kendall

1995

Thomas D. Kearns

2017

• William Mitchell Kendall

1903

• William R. Morton Keast

1951

• Albert Edwin Kendrew

1956

Richard Keating

1984

• Robert A. Kennard y 1986

• H. Eric Kebbon

1937

• Donald W. Kennedy

1985

• William Keck

1969

• Eugene Francis Kennedy, Jr.

1954

• Charles Barton Keen

1926

Lisa L. Kennedy

2017

• Arthur S. Keene

1938

Robert N. Kennedy

1980

• Frederick Kees

1889

Allan Kehrt

2001

Philip Schuyler Kennedy-Grant 2010

• George Keister

1895

Sheila Kennedy

2015

Douglas S. Kelbaugh t 1988

Daniel R. Kenney

2017

Duane A. Kell

1994

• Paul Atherton Kennon, Jr.

1978

John Hilton Kell, Jr.

1999

• Edward A. Kent

1889

Bernard A. Kellenyi

2000

Janis Kent

2015

• George W. Keller

1886

Gertrude Lempp Kerbis

1970

Larry Jay Keller

1993

Thomas L. Kerns

1989

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

• James W. Kerr

1868

• Jong Soung Kimm

1999

Laurie Kerr

2015

• J. Windom Kimsey

2004

Douglas E. Kertland

1957

• Charles Erwin King

1967

Thomas P. Kerwin

2007

• David R. H. King

1993

Gregory Kessler

2013

• Dennis Michael King

1992

Helen J. Kessler

2006

• William Kessler

1969

• Frederic Rhinelander King

1950

Herbert A. Ketcham

1983

• George E. King

1889

• Morris Ketchum, Jr. p c 1953

• Gordon L. King

1993

• Russell V. Keune

1993

• Guy King

1897

• Arthur H. Keyes, Jr.

1964

Jerome A. King

2010

Glenn F. Keyes

2013

• John Lord King

1961

• Bradley Paige Kidder k 1960

• Joseph Bertram King

1970

• Franklin E. Kidder

1896

• Leland Wiggins King

1971

• James William Kideney

1949

Robert Arthur King

2014

• Richard Kiehnel

1939

Sol King

1966

James T. Kienle

2004

Susan F. King

2012

Stephen Kieran

1996

• Slocum Kingsbury

1956

Leevi Kiil

2002

• Louis Clifton Kingscott

1958

• Donald I. King

2000

• Kiyonori Kikutake

1971

M. Ray Kingston

1998

Lee F. Kilbourn

1993

Judith Kinnard

2004

• Henry F. Kilburn

1889

Paul Kinnison, Jr.

1988

• Walter H. Kilham

1919

Yael S. Kinsky

2015

• Walter H. Kilham, Jr.

1951

Nathan Kipnis

2015

• Charles W. Killam

1926

• Albery D. Kipp

1889

• James R. Killebrew

1975

Charles J Kirby

2013

Dan Kirby

2016

• Wade Killefer

360

invested

2006

• Edward A. Killingsworth

1963

• Donald Beach Kirby

1957

• Swoo Geun Kim

1982

• J. H. Kirby

1889

• Tai Soo Kim

1986

• H. William Kirchner

1885

• Fiske Kimball

1939

Ballard H.T. Kirk

1992

• Richard Arthur Kimball

1968

• Don W. Kirk

1988

• Thomas R. Kimball p 1901

• Paul Hayden Kirk

1959

• Alice Y. Kimm

Stephen Jarome Kirk

1999

aia college of fellows

2010


invested

• Guy Kirkham

• Henry Klumb

1964

Eduardo Kneese de Mello

1965

• James R. Kirkpatrick

2009

John Morgan Kirksey

1995

Paul F. Knell

2014

Ned S. Kirschbaum

2016

Elisabeth Knibbe

2009

Peyton E. Kirven

1986

Charles Daniel Knight

2012

James Nelson Kise

2010

• Eugene Herbert Knight

1952

• Reiichiro Kitadai

1990

James F. Knight

1996

• Robert S. Kitchen

1964

Roy F. Knight

1997

William L. Kite

2005

William H. Knight

1996

Azusa Kito

1994

Stuart L. Knoop

Constantin D. Kitsikis

1963

• Don R. Knorr

1971

• Clarence Kivett

1967

John Christopher Knowles

1986

• Eugene Henry Klaber

1939

G. M. D. Knox

1889

David Klages

1983

• Charles M. Kober

1984

John R. Klai II

2015

• William Koblik

1976

Alex Klatskin

2010

Richard L. Kobus

• Charles Zeller Klauder

1913

2000

2008

• Carl Koch

1961

• Josef Paul Kleihues

1989

• Henry G. Koch

1889

• Eugene S. Klein

1938

• Richard Koch

1938

• Henry Klein

1981

Steven Y. Kodama

1994

J. Arvid Klein

1993

Edward J. Kodet, Jr. c 1994

Rena M. Klein

2006

• Henry T. Kley

• Joseph D. Koecker

1857

1889

• A. Koehler

1875

• Robert Michael Kliment

1986

• Pierre Francis Koenig

1971

Stephen A. Kliment

1978

Fred Koetter

1995

Kenneth F. Klindtworth

1980

• Gunther William Koetter

1975

Judson Alan Kline

2011

Edward Charles Kohls

2012

Lee B. Kline

1965

A. Eugene Kohn

1986

Vincent G. Kling

1960

• Robert D. Kohn p 1910

Brian R. Klipp

2004

Sami Kokdil (Kirkdil)

2017

1914

Sheryl L. Kolasinski

2009

• Ernest C. Klipstein

361

1897

invested

John Forrest Klockeman

2009

Keith R. Kolb

1981

• Karl Klokke

1980

Nathaniel Key Kolb

1978

• Ralph H. Kloppenburg

1962

James H. Kolker

2018

Jim C. Kollaer

1993

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

Ted Charles Kollaja • Ronald Kolman

2015 2000

Alex Krieger

1997

Rob Krier

1996

S. Richard Komatsu

1984

John L. Kriken

1987

Markku Komonen

2005

Robert N. Kronewitter

1993

Hendrik Koning

1995

Ronald Krueck

1992

Rem Koolhaas

1999

• Kenneth C. Kruger

1983

Norman L. Koonce c k 1988

James Oleg Kruhly

1992

• Wayne F. Koppes

1971

• Albert Kruse

1951

Leonard E. Koroski

2012

• H. Samuel Eilts Kruse

1962

James Francis Kortan

1986

Rod Kruse

1996

Lester Korzilius

2016

Dogan Kuban

1994

Ann Kosmal

2016

Charles A. Kubat

2017

• A. Lewis Koué

1964

Wilhelm Kücker

1999

• J. J. Kouhn

1889

Alexander P. Kudryavtsev

1992

Panos Koulermos

1996

• Hugo Franz Kuehne

1944

Alexander Kouzmanoff

1978

Denis G. Kuhn

1993

Hisao Koyama

1995

Ronald B. Kull

2007

• George Simpson Koyl

1937

Julian E. Kulski

1977

Erik Emil Krakstrom

1979

• Ernest Joseph Kump

1956

• G. W. Kramer

1889

Debra S. Kunce

2011

• Gerhardt T. Kramer

1970

Moritz Kundig

1984

Robert Kramer

1984

Thomas Kundig

2004

George Kunihiro

2009

Mark David Kranz Peter Krasnow

2001

Judith M. Kunoff

2015

Shannon B. Kraus

2013

• Kisho Kurokawa

1981

Melvin S. Krause, Jr.

1995

Carol J. Weissman Kurth

2011

Carl F. Krebs

2015

• Samuel M. Kurtz

1970

William H. Kreager

2003

Theodore Ernest Kurz

1982

Matthew Kreilich

2018

Byron Dean Kuth

2008

Matthew F. Kreisle, III

2014

Peter G. Kuttner

2000

Eugene Kremer

1985

Sylvia P. Kwan

1998

Michael Kwartler

1990

Kwendeche

2017

J. Richard Kremer

362

invested

2000

• Jerrily R. Kress

1997

Joan Krevlin

2010

aia college of fellows


l

invested

James Lambeth

1994

• Louis La Beaume

1923

• William Duncan Lamdin

1945

• Christopher Grant La Farge

1909

Alexander P. Lamis

2016

• Jean Labatut t 1964

Lisa Lamkin

2017

• David N. LaBau

1991

• E. N. Lamm

1889

Dohn H. LaBiche

2011

James I. Lammers

1992

Ronald J. Labinski

1994

Martha Lampkin

1993

Andrew Labov

2017

Patricia Lancaster-Brown

2004

• Samuel S. Labouisse

1914

Gregory W. Landahl

1992

• B. T. Lacey

1889

Peter Landon

1999

• T. I. Lacey

1889

Gordon Earl Landreth

2008

John W. Lackens, Jr.

1983

Duane Eugene Landry

1988

• Lawrence Bailis Lackey, Jr.

1970

Jane Lorenz Landry

1988

• Zeb Vance Lackey

1977

• Howard Raymond Lane

1978

Bill N. Lacy

1976

• Oscar Theodore Lang

1955

• Joseph N. Lacy

1977

• Charles Albert Langdon

1943

Louis Bancel LaFarge

1960

• Ernest Langford

1955

David M. Laffitte

2010

• Adrian Nelson Langius

1953

Thomas Laging

1998

Mary Katherine Lanzillotta 2008

• Henry J. Lagorio

1997

Gary Lapera

2014

Andrew T Laguana

2012

• Samuel Lapham, Jr.

1937

Pablo Laguarda

2014

John M. Laping

1987

Rafael de La-Hoz

1980

James E. LaPosta, Jr.

2013

• Alan Kemp Laing

1969

Gabriel Largacha Manrique

1965

Colin Laird

1974

• W. W. Larmour

1889

Philip L. Laird

2017

• Arnold L. Larsen

1993

• Warren Powers Laird

1915

Henning Larsen

1986

• Niels Hjalmar Larsen

1944

Robert G. Larsen

2001

Jerry A. Laiserin

363

invested

2000

David C. Lake

1996

Jean Louis Lalonde

1971

• Carl Theodore Larson

1967

Alfred A. Lama

1973

• Dayl A. Larson

1993

Charles Edwin Lamb

1968

• Roy F. Larson c 1940

• William F. Lamb

1934

• William L. Larson

1972

Phyllis Lambert

2003

William N. Larson

1988

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

Denys Louis Lasdun

1966

William E. Leddy

2003

Aric J. Lasher

2016

Angie Lee

2004

Hugh Scot Latimer

2010

Benjamin B. Lee

1998

• D. C. Ernest Laub

1894

Brian D. Lee

2008

Michael C. Lauber

2010

Donald R. Lee

1988

• John E. Lautner

1970

• Elizabeth Bobbitt Lee

1986

Sandra M. Laux

2015

Frank Christopher Lee

2007

• Augustus Laver

1870

Jeffrey S. Lee

2006

• Geoffry Noel Lawford

1960

John M. Y. Lee

2000

C. James Lawler p c k 1990

Joyce See-yin Lee

2012

• Charles E. Lawrence

1973

Kermit J. Lee, Jr.

1990

2006

Kwang-Ro Lee

1997

• Ellis F. Lawrence

1913

Kyung-Hoi Lee

2000

• James Lawrence

1959

Laura A. Lee

2004

• John William Lawrence

1964

M. David Lee

1992

• Robert M. Lawrence p 1975

• Merrill Clifford Lee

1940

T. Jerry Lawrence

1992

• Roger Yuen Lee

1963

David E. Lawson

1985

Sang Leem Lee

2005

Elizabeth Waddel Lawson

1999

Todd Lee

1992

John Q. Lawson

1986

Wanchul Lee

2008

William R. Lawson

1997

Gene Leedy

1992

Franklin D. Lawyer

1979

James M. Leefe

1978

• Edgar M. Lazarus

1895

• Lillian Scott Leenhouts

1975

Mary Ann Lazarus

2011

• Willis C. Leenhouts

1975

Bradley Leathley

2016

Andrea P. Leers

1991

• Napoleon Eugene Le Brun

1870

• Gene E. Lefebvre

1976

• Pierre L. Le Brun

1889

Michael Alan LeFevre

2012

• G. Robert Le Ricolais

1973

Gillet Lefferts, Jr.

1971

• Ellamae Ellis League

1968

• C. A. Leffingwell

1889

• John C. LeBey

1973

• Jerome B. Legg

1889

Michael E. LeBoeuf

2010

R. Murray Legge

2013

• Denvrich C. LeBreton

1985

Diane Legge

1990 2005

Charles Mell Lawrence

364

invested

William P. Lecky

2008

James P. Leggitt

Lee Ledbetter

2018

Ricardo Legorreta g 1979

aia college of fellows


invested

365

invested

Victor Manuel Legorreta Hernandez 2007

• Julian Clarence Levi

1930

• Rino Levi

1965

Michael B. Lehrer

2004

Kenneth D. Levien

2013

Mindy Lehrman Cameron

2018

J. Russell Levikow

1976

• Anne Spencer Leineweber

1996

Brenda A. Levin

1997

• Joseph W. Leinweber

1986

Richard D. Levin

1977

Lawrence J. Leis p 1990

Mark L. Levine

2017

• Luther Morris Leisenring

1951

• Robert H. Levison k 1966

Richard Roberts Leitch

1972

Alan G. Levy

1977

• William G. Leithead

1970

Eugene P. Levy

1983

Juha Ilmari Leiviskä

1994

Herbert W. Levy

1992

• Joseph Daniels Leland

1943

Max Levy

2004

Herbert E. Lembcke

1991

Morton L. Levy

1983

• Cyril W. Lemmon

1968

Toby S. Levy

1999

• Robert H. LeMond

1990

• Allen Yuen Lew

1972

• Sergio Lenci

2001

Anne McCutcheon Lewis

1995

James T. Lendrum

1974

Calvin F. Lewis

1995

• Peter A. Lendrum

1981

David Lewis k 1980

Bruno Leon

1978

• Edwin James Lewis, Jr.

1891

• Eason Harris Leonard

1972

George B. Lewis

1991

• Amedeo Leone

1965

• George S. Lewis

1976

Arnie Lerner

2015

Howarth L. Lewis, Jr.

2001

Jaime Lerner

1993

• Ion Lewis

1916

Jill N. Lerner

2004

Paul M. Lewis

2017

• Ralph Lerner

1999

R. Steven Lewis y 2016

Glen S. LeRoy

1999

Rebecca J. Lewis

2016

• William E. Lescaze

1951

Richard L. Lewis

1983

Nicholas Lesko

1981

Roger K. Lewis

1986

Thomas Leslie

2018

Tom Lewis, Jr.

1987

• Charles Walter Lessig

1973

• Walter H. Lewis

1990

• Francis D. Lethbridge

1966

William Sperry Lewis

1983

David Leven

2018

Ismael Leyva

2018

Conrad Levenson

2000

Gerald Li

1987

David Mishel Leventhal

2008

Philip S. LiBassi

2016

Jonathan Levi

2002

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

Daniel Libeskind

2017

Marc L’Italien

• Richard Licata

2011

• Electus D. Litchfield

1941

• George A. Licht

1943

• Arthur Little

1910

• Samuel A. Lichtmann

1959

Emily Little

2009

Merlin Lickhalter

2004

2008

• J. Lovell Little

1931

• Alan Liddle

1970

• Robert Andrews Little

1965

Charles D. Liddy, Jr.

2011

• Robert M. Little

1960

Tom Liebel

2011

• Sidney Wahl Little

1963

Frederick Liebhardt

1981

• Herman C. Litwack

1989

Theodore Liebman

1986

• Frank L. Lively

1889

• Detlef Lienau

1857

Lawrence R. Livergood

2012

Bernard J. Liff

1987

Robert S. Livesey

2001

• Herman Charles Light

1964

• Goodhue Livingston

1908

William Ooi Lee Lim

2010

Stanley C. Livingston

1987

Laurie Limbacher

2014

Tom Livingston

1997

David J. Lind

2012

• Walter R. Livingston, Jr.

1976

• Edmund G. Lind

1870

• William Henry Livingston

1945

John H. Lind

1989

• James B. Lizius

1889

Albert W. Lindeke III

2014

Peter Lizon

1998

Scott A. Lindenau

2011

Clark E. Llewellyn

2011

• Roland Leonard Linder

1961

• Joseph C. Llewellyn

1919

• Henry C. Lindsay

1889

• Richard Llewelyn-Davies

1970

• Gordon W. Lloyd

1881

Winford “Buck” Lindsay

2004

David P. Lindsey

1997

• Hermon Frederick Lloyd

1957

• Gail A. Lindsey

2001

• Robert Joseph John Locatell

1972

Michael Dale Lingerfelt

2012

Mira Locher

2014

• Theodore C. Link

1889

• W. Kirby Lockard

1977

Charles D. Linn

2002

• Grinnell Willis Locke

1967

• Herbert A. Linthwaite

1889

Wendell Vernon Locke

1976

• Thomas Hall Locraft

1952

• Leandro V. Locsin

1980

• Jerrold Loebl

1949

Constantine Demetrios Liollio 2017 • Horace Mather Lippincott, Jr.

1974

• Herbert Lippmann

1978

Michael Lischer William H. Liskamm

366

invested

aia college of fellows

2008 1978

Pamela J. Loeffelman

2008

James R. Loewenberg

2010


invested

Carol Loewenson

2013

Avram Lothan

2005

James Lee Loftis

1985

Forrest R. Lott

2009

Vivian Loftness

2002

Ellen Lou

2012

Hubert Donn Logan

1981

Patrick J. Loughran

2009

Reynolds Logan

2017

William C. Louie

1994

Dirk Lohan

1983

• George I. Lovatt

1927

Thomas E. Lollini

1995

John Lovatt Davies

1963

Jerrold Ellsworth Lomax

1980

Timothy D. Love

2017

Ernest J. Lombard

2012

William Love

1987

Thomas Jerry Lominack

2015

• Curtis Meredith Lovelace

1953

• Alexander W. Longfellow, Jr.

1891

• Arthur Lamont Loveless

1940

Robert D. Loversidge, Jr.

2002

• William Pitt Preble

Longfellow 1866

367

invested

• Kington Loo

1980

David W. Look

2004

John A. Loomis

2006

Paula Loomis

2007

Steven E. Loomis

2009

J. Carson Looney

1996

R. Nicholas Loope

1998

Stephen K. Loos

2009

• Gabor Lorant

1991

• Emil Lorch

1939

• Anthony Lord

1957

• Austin W. Lord

1903

• James Brown Lord

1894

Larry Lord

1991

• William H. Lord

1926

• Olle J. Lorehn

1931

• Allan Gordon Lorimer

1960

• Sanford E. Loring

1869

George H. Loschky

1993

John Loss

1991

• Rex Lotery

1975

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

Ivenue Love-Stanley y 2001 Wendell H. Lovett

1978

George Horace Loving

1975

Douglas A. Lowe

2009

• Elmo Cameron Lowe

1931

• Guy Lowell

1915

Mark Perrin Lowrey

1970

Ronald Y.C. Lu

2011

Anne-Marie Lubenau

2016

• Benjamin J. Lubschez

1914

Frank Edward Lucas c 1983 Thomas J. Lucas, Jr.

1988

Jennifer Luce

2016

• Edmundo G. Lucero

1956

Lenore M. Lucey

1991

Carl Luckenbach

1977

• Charles Luckman

1963

• William Orr Ludlow

1930

• Lucinda Ludwig

2002

Nancy J. Ludwig

2008

Thomas E. Luebke

2011

Kathleen R. Lugosch

2013


invested

Graham Barton Luhn

1998

Emma E. Macari

2006

Robert E. Luke

2010

Jay Edward Macaulay

2009

Paul Lukez

2011

Donald William MacDonald 1983

• Anthony John Hale Lumsden

1979

• Virginia B. Macdonald

1999

Kjell Lund

1996

• Ronald L. Mace

1988

John Patrick MacElwane

1961

• Harry A. MacEwen

1992

• Elmer Augustinus

Lundberg, Jr.

1968

Frithjof Martin Lunde

1977

• Samuel E. Lunden k 1945 • June S. Lundgren

1991

• Louis R. Lundgren

1972

• Edwin H. Lundie

1948

Phillip E. Lundwall

1995

Victor A. Lundy

1967

Debra A. Lupton

2017

Frank M. Lupo

2009

Ignacio Machorro del Monte 1977 Robert Mack

1990

Brian MacKay-Lyons

2001

• James C. MacKenzie, Jr.

1938

• Thomas William Mackesey

1959

• Eugene J. Mackey, III

1991

• Eugene Joseph Mackey

1964

• Howard Hamilton Mackey y

1962

• Fred J. MacKie, Jr.

1957

Ian MacKinlay

1976

• Donald H. Lutes

1967

Charles Warren Luther, Jr.

1976

• Alexander MacKintosh

1923

• William Gordon Lyles

1964

William (Bill) Maclay

2017

Frederic P. Lyman

1994

Jeanne Elizabeth MacLeamy 2015

William W. Lyman, Jr.

1976

Patrick MacLeamy

2006

Robert Dale Lynch

1996

Charles H. MacMahon, Jr.

1968

• Robert J. Lynch

1977

• A. M. MacMurphy

1889

• Henry A. Macomb

1888

Donlyn Lyndon t 1978 Maynard Lyndon

1952

• John Macsai

1978

Gary D. Lynn

2007

Robert P. Madison

1974

Eric Alfred Lyons

1968

Angelina Munoz de Madrid 1997

m

368

invested

• Michael Maas

1988

R. Doss Mabe

2000

Leslie Bruce Mabrey

1972

Brian J Mac

2018

John E. MacAllister

1994

aia college of fellows

Peter E. Madsen

1989

• Theodore S. Maffitt, Jr.

1978

Henry J. Magaziner

1977

Daniel Patrick Maginn

2012

• Charles Donagh

Maginnis p g 1906 David Maglaty

2014


invested

• H. VanBuren Magonigle

1907

• Marion I. Manley

1956

Jean Mah

2008

Arthur Edwin Mann

1973

Gary J. Mahaffey

1992

• Arthur Robert Mann

1955

• George W. Maher

1916

• Frederick M. Mann

1916

• Philip Brooks Maher

1940

• George R. Mann

1889

• Harry B. Mahler

1973

Michael Mann

2003

• Victor C. Mahler

1994

William Raymond Manning 2011

John Mahlum

1983

Carter H. Manny, Jr.

1970

• Marshall Stimson Mahurin

1889

• Edmund A. Manny

1894

Richard L. Maimon

2011

• T. Norman Mansell

1968

Orlando T. Maione

2013

Clark David Manus p 1997

Chris Revell Maiwald

1967

Virginia S. March

1990

Olufemi Majekodunmi

1993

Dean Marchetto

2016

Fumihiko Maki g 1980

Hector Mardones Restat

1958

Matti K. Makinen

1988

Fernando Margain

1985

Imre Makovecz

1987

Roger Williams Margerum

1984

Rutilo Malacara

1975

Marc Margulies

2015

Brian Malarkey

2011

Theodore F. Mariani k 1981

• William G. Malcomson

(re-invested 1926)

1894

• William G. Malcomson

(was FAIA 1894-1899)

1926

Marvin John Malecha p 1992

369

invested

Motlatsi Peter Malefane

1993

Kapil Dev Malik

2015

Michael Frank Malinowski

2017

Stephanie Mallis

2004

Michael James Malone

2017

Louis Maloof

1987

Michael Maltzan

2007

Clarence D. Mamuyac, Jr.

2012

David Peter Manfredi

2009

Michael A. Manfredi

2006

Albert Mangones

1984

Paul D. Mankins

2004

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

Peter Marino

2006

Harry A. Mark

2015

Anthony J. Markese

2017

• Fred Lewis Markham

1957

• J. C. Markham

1867

Phillip T. Markwood

1990

Leonardo Marmol

2007

Harvey V. Marmon, Jr.

1984

Sandro Marpillero

2010

Judsen R. Marquardt

1993

Jaime L. Marques

1961

• Robert B. Marquis c 1970 • Charles J. Marr

1957

Clinton Marr, Jr.

1974

George E. Marsh, Jr.

2013

• William J. Marsh

1895


invested

370

invested

• Henry Rutgers Marshall

1889

• George DeWitt Mason

1889

• James Rush Marshall

1892

Glenn E Mason

2016

• Mortimer M. Marshall, Jr. y 1981

Ronald L. Mason

1995

• Richard C. Marshall

• Charles Franklin Masten

1957

• William Marshall, Jr. p 1972

Richard C. (Rik) Master

2017

Bernard A. Marson

2010

• Carl Maston

1968

• Sylvanus B. Marston

1942

• Charles Ormrod Matcham

1957

• Walter Frederic Martens

1952

Roney J. Mateu

2012

Emily Marthinsen

2018

• Austin Wheeler Mather

1959

Albert Carey Martin, Jr.

1956

R. Kent Mather

2010

Christopher C. Martin

1999

• Charles T. Mathews

1895

• Clarence A. Martin

1907

Jane Gianvito Mathews

2017

David C. Martin

1995

Thomas R. Mathison

2005

• Derek Martin

1981

Audrey A. Matlock

2011

• Edward William Martin

1945

Gumpei Matsuda

1958

Elisabeth Martin

2017

George Matsumoto

1973

• George Marshall Martin

1948

Eva Matsuzaki

1998

• Hugh Martin

1942

Charles Matta

2004

L. Brooks Martin

1973

• Victor Andre Matteson

1934

• Robert Bernard Martin

1972

• Edward H. Matthei

1980

Robert E. Martin

1994

• J. S. Matthews

1889

• Sydney Errington Martin

1936

Lisa Fay Matthiessen

2011

W. Mike Martin

1999

Robert F. Mattox

1982

• Willard Kenneth Martin

1979

• Otto H. Matz

1889

Gary F. Martinez

2014

Frank J. Matzke

1969

Walter B. Martinez

1989

John M. Maudlin-Jeronimo

1995

Jonathan Jova Marvel

2012

Garrett Howard Maupin

• Thomas S. Marvel

1979

• John Lawrence Mauran p 1902

• Samuel A. Marx

1946

Laurie Mutchnik Maurer

1983

Joseph V. Marzella

1980

• Mason Maury

1887

Robert Maschke

2013

Susan A. Maxman p 1991

1979

2009

Frank Mascia

2009

• Murvan Morris Maxwell

1971

Joseph Laing Mashburn

2010

Arthur May

1991

• George C. Mason

1875

• Charles E. May

1889

aia college of fellows


371

invested

invested

Don H. May

2018

• Harlan Ewart McClure t 1962

• Joseph Maybank

1984

Wesley A. McClure

1988

• Kunio Mayekawa

1961

Richard E. McCommons

1993

• Albert Mayer

1953

Lorne L. McConachie

2012

• George Baker Mayer

1956

Robert Eastwood McConnell 1977

Kenneth Charles Mayer, Jr.

2010

Steven McConnell

David Mayhew

2017

• Donald McCormick

1956

Kenneth D. Maynard

1984

• William B. McCormick

1975

Thom Mayne g 2005

• Walter R. McCornack

1935

• Robert D. Maynicke

1910

Daniel K. McCoubrey

2015

• Frank Veach Mayo

1957

Nancy T. McCoy

2009

Marsha Maytum

2001

Ron McCoy

2007

Edward Marzia

2015

Linda McCracken-Hunt

2009

Charles F. McAfee y 1981

Edward D. McCrary

1982

Charyl F. McAfee-Duncan

M. Allen McCree

1987

2013

2006

Cheryl Lynn McAfee-Mitchell 2003

Gerald M. McCue k 1968

• W. A. McAlister

1980

Grant G. McCullagh

1995

• John McArthur, Jr.

1869

James McCullar

1999

• William M. McBride

1891

William C. McCulloch

1991

Charles Terrence McCafferty 1984

Margaret I. McCurry

1991

• Edward K. McCagg, II

1987

• Paul Durbin McCurry

1968

Joe Mitchell McCall

1999

• Harry P. McDonald

1889

• William Francis McCall, Jr.

1984

James R. McDonald

2015

• Angus McCallum

1966

• James McDonnell

1884

Ann K. McCallum

2003

• Thomas Francis McDonough

1959

Jana McCann

2013

William A. McDonough

1997

Richard F. McCann

2011

• Elmer Hugh McDowell

1976

• Francis Joseph McCarthy

1957

Stephen A. McDowell

2002

Jeffrey J. McCarthy

2012

• Harold Batchelder

• Michael A. McCarthy

1986

John McCartney

1995

Bruce McCarty

1969

• S. T. McClarren

1891

• Craig McClure

1894

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

McEldowney 1960 • Dale Robert McEnary

1952

Paula Burns McEvoy

2016

Dennis J. McFadden

2008

Connie S. McFarland

1998


invested

• Walter McFarlane

1889

• John Wishart McLeod

1960

• A. Stanley McGaughan

1966

Kelly Sutherlin McLeod

2013

Ronnie McGhee

2018

James M. McManus

1997

John M. McGinty p 1976

George A. McMath

1981

Milton Bowles McGinty

1949

• Louis A. McMillen

1974

Richard Alan McGinty

1981

William G. McMinn

1980

• Henry K. McGoodwin

1919

Rosemary A. McMonigal

2015

• Robert Rodes McGoodwin

1925

Vayden R. McMorris

1972

John W. McGough

1975

Norman Hay McMurrich

1969

John Paul McGowan

2005

• J. H. McNamara

1889

• James R. McGranahan

1980

E. Eean McNaughton, Jr.

1995

H. Thomas McGrath, Jr.

2005

• Murry Charles McNeil, Jr.

1975

Alan D. McGuinn

2014

Carroll Stewart McNulty, Jr. 1972

David S. McHenry

2015

• Edwin Keith McPheeters

1977

• John Wells McHugh

1981

• Walter McQuade

1968

John M. McRae

1995

Mark McInturff

2000

Robert Peter McIntyre

1994

Charles B. McReynolds

1980

• Angus Vaughn McIver

1949

Franklin B. Mead

2000

• Harley J. McKee

1969

• Harry L. Mead

1949

• Charles F. McKim p g 1877

• William Rutherford Mead

1902

• Herbert P. McKim

1989

• Frank B. Meade

David A. McKinley

1974

George Calvin Means, Jr.

1980

Noel Michael McKinnell

1982

Charles W. Mears

2012

Dale McKinney

2011

• Philip J. Meathe c k 1969

Heather H. McKinney

372

invested

2008

1915

David Meckel

1998

• Thomas L. McKittrick k 1979

Robert Meckfessel

2007

Zack McKown

2006

• Milton B. Medary, Jr. p g 1910

H. Roll McLaughlin

1970

Jorge L. Medellin

1970

• James W. McLaughlin

1870

• David O. Meeker, Jr.

1973

• Robert W. McLaughlin, Jr.

1952

• Everett V. Meeks

1926

Diane Eileen McLean

2015

• John Gaw Meem

1950

C. Andrew McLean

1995

Bettina Mehnert

2016

• Henry G. Meier

1984

Henry J. Meier

1889

aia college of fellows


invested

373

invested

Richard Meier g 1976

David Metzger

2001

• Arthur I. Meigs

1926

• George J. Metzger

1888

Carl R. Meinhardt

1985

Pierre de Meuron

2003

Alvaro Joaquim de Meio Siza 1996

C. Richard Meyer

2000

Daniel Meis

Carl F. Meyer

2005

2006

Rodrigo Mejia Andrion

1965

• Frederick H. Meyer

1934

• Albin Reinhold Melander

1963

• Howard Raymond Meyer

1957

David B. Meleca

2017

James H. Meyer

1987

• Lawrence P. Melillo

1991

John T. Meyer

2001

Greg Mella

2013

Kurt W. Meyer

1973

• Roger C. Mellem

1980

• Maynard W. Meyer

1972 1993

• Walter Mellor

1931

Richard C. Meyer

R. Alan Melting

1995

Thomas Meyer

• Mark R. Mendell

2003

• Marshall D. Meyers

1994

2006

Andrew D. Mendelson

2011

Nancy A. Miao

1987

• Louis Mendelssohn

1889

Nando Micale

2009

Francois de Menil

2002

Gary Linn Michael

1974

• Louis Menk

1969

Linda Harris Michael

1994

Mike Mense

2005

Constantine E. Michaelides

1983

Stanley Max Meradith

2017

• Valerius Leo Michelson

1979

• Asa L. Merrick

1889

D. B. Middleton

• E. L. Merrill

1889

• Ludwig Mies van der Rohe g 1954

• John Ogden Merrill

1950

Andres Mignucci

2005

John Ogden Merrill, Jr.

1980

Robert J. Miklos

2000

William Dickey Merrill

1966

Arnold Mikon

1996

James R. Merritt

2002

Juanita M. Mildenberg

1999

Nancy Merryman

2006

Don C. Miles

1992

Charles F. Merz

2008

• D. W. Millard

1889

David R. Messersmith

1999

Daniel R. Millen, Jr.

1999

Hector Mestre

1962

Burton Miller

2010

Robert C. Metcalf

1972

• Charles C. Miller

1870

William H. Metcalf, Jr.

1974

David E. Miller

1994

Richard Metsky

2013

Ewing H. Miller

1973

Andrew Metter

1997

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2007

• George H. Miller p 1889


invested

1999

Lee F. Mindel

• Henry Forster Miller

1972

• Victor Mindeleff

1926

Hugh C. Miller

1987

Rachel Mae Minnery

2015

James W. Miller

1995

Adolfo E. Miralles

1995

John F. Miller

1997

• Henry Dustin Mirick

1971

• John K. Miller

1984

Juan Miró

2011

• Joseph Miller

1970

Luis Miro Quesada

1965

L. Kirk Miller

1994

Naomi O. Miroglio 2016

• Leroy B. Miller

1979

Victor A. Mirontschuk

2016

Mark R. Miller

2016

Dan S. Mitchell

1999

• Richard Arthur Miller

1979

• Ehrman Burkman

Richard L. Miller

2000

Mitchell, Jr. p

1969

Richard Munson Miller

2014

• James Herbert Mitchell

1947

Robert Miller

2006

Melvin L. Mitchell

2001

Robert Earl Miller

2012

• O. Jack Mitchell

1979

Robert L. Miller

2003

• Omer L. Mithun

1973

Samuel Miller

2018

Wladimir Mitrofanoff

2001

Steven W. Miller

2000

Dwight Mitsunaga

2017

• Warren D. Miller

1952

• Edward T. Mix

1884

William C. Miller

1997

• Samuel Mockbee g 1989

Amy Miller Dowell

2016

Burcin Atay Moehring

2015

Sigrid Miller Pollin

2009

Richard R. Moger

1984

• Herbert C. Millkey

1959

David Mohney

2012

Edward I. Mills

1998

Robert W Moje

2013

• George S. Mills

1915

• Edward Mok

1975

Gordon E. Mills

2001

Leslie Gail Moldow

2010

Michael J. Mills

2000

Ronald L. Moline

1993

Robert Stephen Mills

2015

Robert B. Molseed

1997

• Willis N. Mills, Jr.

1981

Lynn H. Molzan

1980

• Willis Nathaniel Mills

1963

Jose Raphael Moneo

1993

George H. Miller

2000

John D. Milner

2003

• John C. Monroe, Jr.

1979

• Germano Milono

1969

David D. Montalba

2016

• Milton Milstein

1968

• Frank Montana

1963

Adrienne Montare

2018

• James L. Montgomery

1944

Hyun Sik Min

374

invested

aia college of fellows

2006


invested

Kevin G. Montgomery

2007

Toshiko Mori

2005

Margaret Montgomery

2014

Lamberto G. Moris

1994

Joseph D. Monticciolo k 1981

Mary Morissette

2014

• Austin Moody

Raymond Moriyama

2000

1889

Curtis J. Moody y 1997

• Benjamin Wistar Morris

1913

David N. Moon

• Charles Morris

1925 1959

2009

Thomas Bruce Moon

1983

• Edwin Bateman Morris, Sr.

Arthur Cotton Moore

1979

Mathew Kyle Morris

2006

Barry Moore

1985

Robert Morris

2010

• Charles Willard Moore g t 1970

• Seth I. Morris

1962

• Harvin Cooper Moore

1974

Christopher Morrison

2014

Joeb Moore

2017

Lionel B. Morrison

1992

• John Crosby Brown Moore

1949

• Murdo D. Morrison

2002

• Singleton Peabody

Moorehead 1962 Gerald Moorhead

1991

• William Mooser, Sr.

1961

Anita Moran

2009

• Joseph Francis Morbito

1967

• James C. Morehead, Jr.

1982

Julia Morgan g 2014

375

invested

Jill K. Morelli

2001

Anthony J Moretti

2012

Luigi Moretti

1964

Cheryl Morgan

2014

• David Howell Morgan

1957

• Frederick Lindley Morgan

1949

Jesse Oron Morgan, Jr.

1969

• Lloyd Morgan

1955

• Octavius Morgan

1909

Robert L. Morgan

1995

Sherley Warner Morgan

1943

• Thomas H. Morgan

1889

William Morgan

1975

• Howard H. Morgridge

1966

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

• Alpheus C. Morse

1857

• George L. Morse

1894

• John M. Morse

1968

• Sherman Morss

1964

James R. Morter

1993

Anthony Mosellie

2016

• G. C. Moser

1886

• John Moser

1877

Moira Moser

2013

Allen D. Moses

1985

• Arnold H. Moses

1926

Robert Mosher

1970

Keith G. Moskow

2011

• Samuel Z. Moskowitz

1961

Eric Owen Moss

1992

Michael Mostoller

1994

Kenneth L. Motley

1988

• Charles T. Mott

1894

John K. Mott

1982

• Ralph O. Mott

1966

Gregory R. Mottola

2015


invested

• Jacob Wrey Mould

1857

• James Murphy

1885

• Edward A. Moulthrop

1967

• James A. Murphy

1987

• James Warriner Moulton

1894

• James Cornelius Murphy

1926

• Jennifer T. Moulton

1999

Jeffrey Murphy

2016

• John W. Moutoussamy

1978

• John Frederic Murphy

1957

Frederic D. Moyer

1997

• John T. Murphy

1964

Frank Mruk

2015

• Joseph Denis Murphy

1957

• William C. Muchow c 1968

Michael V. Murphy

2008

• Frank R. Mudano

David G. Murray

1969

Hubert Murray

2010

Kirsten R. Murray

2016

F Jeffrey Murray

2016

Padraig Murray

1982

Robin L Murray

2011

William Murray

2016

Robert R. Murrin

2014

• William Muschenheim

1964

Stephen Muse

1996

• Noverre Musson

1967

1979

• Frederick Augustus

Muhlenberg 1947 Prescott Muir

2008

Theodore L. Mularz

1986

Paul Muldawer

1981

Dale Mulfinger

2002

John W. Mullen, III

1991

Rosemary Muller

1993

• Louis O. Mullgardt

1894

• W. Oscar Mullgardt

1944

• Joseph Mulvey

1889

• William Bryce Mundie

1892

Stephan Mundwiler

2017

Hal P. Munger

2006

• Harold Charles Munger

1981

• Harold Henry Munger

1952

Frank W. Munzer

1982

Togo Murano

1970

• Kenneth M. Murchison

1926

Glenn Murcutt g 1995

376

invested

• John Murdoch

1871

• Harris Hunnewell Murdock

1943

Charles F. Murphy, Jr.

1981

• Charles Francis Murphy

1964

Elizabeth Corbin Murphy

2004

• Frederick Vernon Murphy

1931

aia college of fellows

George Ronald Colin Muston 1961 Robert C. Mutchler

1993

• Thomas B. Muths

1982

John V. Mutlow

1994

Donald B. Myer

1995

• H. E. Myer

1871

John Randolph Myer

1970

Henry Myerberg

2011

Barton Myers

1993

• David J.C. Myers

1934

Hyman Myers

2005

Ralph Elbert Myers

1964


invested

n • Daniel J. Nacht

1969

Barbara A. Nadel k 2000 Herbert N. Nadel

1998

James R. Nader

2010

• Robert William Naef

1956

Dale Naegle

1982

• Chester Emil Nagel

1987

James L. Nagle

1980

Louis Naidorf

1978

Noboru Nakamura

1990

Toshio Nakamura

1989

Clifford S. Nakata

1998

• Yoshio Nakazawa

1984

• Juan Felipe Nakpil

1954

Daniel H. Nall

2003

Suzanne Napier

2018

• Floyd A. Naramore

1935

Vojo Narancic

2013

Stuart Narofsky

2016

• Albert C. Nash

1870

• Robert Johnson Nash y 1973

Eric C. Naslund

2003

Adolfo Natalini

2007

Thomas Nathan

1983

• Kenneth H. Natkin

1994

Debra Nauta-Rodriguez

2014

Ernesto Fuenmayor Nava

1965

Bhagchand D. Nayak

2017

Kenneth J. Naylor

2013

• Allan H. Neal

1952

James Austin Neal

1997

Morris Jerome Neal

2011

Paul R. Neel k 1984 • E. Wallace Neff

377

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1956

invested

• Edward Fairfax Neild

1948

• J. Crawford Neilson

1870

• Ibsen Nelsen

1981

• Donald Seigfried Nelson

1954

Edward H. Nelson

1981

• George Nelson

1963

James R. Nelson

1982

John H. Nelson

1998

• Lee H. Nelson

1985

Thompson C. Nelson

1987

• Willard C. Nelson

1986

• George Nemeny

1967

Ede I. Nemeti

1990

Marilys R. Nepomechie

2005

• Donald Eugene Neptune

1968

• Pier Luigi Nervi g 1957 • Charles M. Nes, Jr.  p 1955

John F. Nesholm

1995

Barbara Neski

1985

Julian Joseph Neski

1974

• Walter Andrew Netsch, Jr.

1967

Sarah Nettleton

2016

Perry King Neubauer

1992

Kurt Neubek

2003

Phillip W. Neuberg

2017

Rogert L. Neuenschwander 2003 • Joseph Neufeld

1973

• Hugo V. Neuhaus, Jr.

1972

• J. Victor Neuhaus, III

1972

William O. Neuhaus, III

1992

David J. Neuman

1989

David Neumann

2014

• Hans P. Neumann

1979

S. Kenneth Neumann

1979

• Richard J. Neutra g 1947


invested

Michael Neville

2017

Daniel Howard Noble

2005

• Rexford Newcomb

1940

Douglas Noble

2003

• Louis Chappell Newhall

1914

• Robert Warren Noble

1962

Peter Caverly Newlin

1996

Joyce M. Noe

Herbert Saul Newman

1981

• Thomas Nolan

1889

Margaret E. Newman

2013

• William C. Noland

1923

Michael Newman

1981

Christopher Noll

2018

Scott Newman

2015

• William G. Nolting

1901

Robert L. Newsom

1999

Rafael Norma

1966

Chartier C. Newton

1986

• Gottfrid Leonard Norrman

1897

• Henry Carlton Newton

1944

Enrique Norten

1999

Chung Q.B. Nguyen

2014

• Williard C. Northup

1932

• Alfred S. Nibecker, Jr.

1950

Dean A. Nota

2010

• C. C. Nichols

1873

• George Madison Notter, Jr. p 1978

• Frederick Doveton Nichols

1971

Jean Nouvel

1993

John Michael Novack, Jr.

1994

Karen V. Nichols

378

invested

2003

2006

• Edward I. Nickerson

1875

Celeste Allen Novak

2014

Mark Nickita

2017

• Elliot Fette Noyes

1961

Michael H. Nicklas

2001

Frederick Noyes

2001

Robert Duncan Nicol

1993

Jorge Nuñez Verdugo

1990

James A. Nicolow

2018

• A. Stayton Nunn

1952

Andrew G. Nielsen

2016

Jimmie R. Nunn

1986

• Jens Nielsen

1991

Stephen Allen Nutt

2017

Jim Nielson

2015

John V. Nyfeler

2000

Oscar Niemeyer

1963

Carl J. A. NyrÇn

199

Michael A. Nieminen

2011

• George Z. Nikolajevich

1999

Nikola Ivanor Nikolov

1973

• Edward Richard Niles

1980

Steven M. Nilles

2012

George C. Nimmons

1910

Christopher G. Nims

2001

I. Lewis Nix

1993

Robert J. Nixon

1975

• Edward Henry Noakes

1978

aia college of fellows

o • Claude Oakland

1979

David M. Oakland

2016

Charles Warner Oakley

1997

Gyo Obata

1969

Jeff Oberdorfer

2007

• Clarence Julian Oberwarth

1942

Samuel Oghale Oboh

2018


invested

• James W. O’Brien

2002

Donald E. Olsen

Marianne O’Brien

2014

Carole J. Olshavsky c 1988

William L. O’Brien

1995

James W.P. Olson

1991

Angela O’Byrne

2013

Jeff Olson

2015

Jeffrey Karl Ochsner

1996

Sheri Olson

2004

James Mary O’Connor

2016

Peter H. Oltmanns

1976

• James W. O’Connor

1952

Oluwole Olumuyiwa

1978

• Lawrence J. O’Connor

1894

• Paul Murff O’Neal, Jr.

1974

• Robert Barnard O’Connor

1948

Terrence E. O’Neal

2013

Thomas F. O’Connor

2000

• William B. O’Neal

1970

Francis S. Oda

2004

Edmund W. Ong

2004

• Arthur Gould Odell, Jr. p 1957

Kimon G. Onuma

2008

William Edward Odell

2006

Robert L. Ooley

2015

• H. Augustus O’Dell

1960

Chad Oppenheim

2015

Robert A. Odermatt c k 1983

Herbert B. Oppenheimer

1978

Lawrence J. O’Donnell

1992

Joseph K. Oppermann

2003

Sean O’Donnell

2018

Charles M. Oraftik

2010

Mary L. Oehrlein

1991

• John Ord

1884

• Enslie Orsen Oglesby, Jr.

1968

Edward L. Oremen

1993

1970

Lorcan O’Herlihy

2009

• George W. Orff

1889

Rodney O’Hiser

2004

Robert E. Oringdulph

1985

Rolf Ohlhausen

1984

Shin’ichi Okada

1989

• Rai Yukio Okamoto

1972

Wendy Ornelas

2005

Roksan Okan-Vick

2011

• Jeremiah O’Rourke

1886

• Richard Brognard Okie

1932

• Douglas William Orr p 1939

Richard M. Olcott

1997

Gordon D. Orr, Jr.

Susan K Oldroyd

2009

• Arthur F. O’Leary

1976

• Gueorgui Mikhaylovich

Orlov 1972

Robert Dunkerson Orr, Jr.

1979 2008

• Robert Hall Orr

1941

Patricia O’Leary

2007

Eduardo Orrego V.

1979

Paul Stevenson Oles

1989

• George S. Orth

1891

Harold B. Olin

1996

Luis Ortiz Macedo

1972

1971

Diane R. K. Osan

• Louis Arthur Oliver

379

invested

2004

Patricia Oliver

2009

• C. Francis Osborne

1889

Gary Gene Olp

2014

Polly Osborne

2013

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

• Sidney J. Osgood

1889

Paul W. O’Shea

2010

David W. Osler

1981

• Vladimir Ossipoff c 1956

Paul B. Ostergaard

2014

• John Hans Ostwald

1971

Takanobu Ota

2006

• William A. Otis

1889

• F. J. Otter

1889

• John Otter

1889

Frei Otto

1968

William S. Otwell

2016

Gerald Francis Oudens

1998

Mark A. Outman

2017

John Overall

1985

• Harry A. Overbeck

1927

• Noah Webster Overstreet

1952

Raymond Charles Ovresat

1972

• Allison Owen

1926

Gary S. Owens

2015

Joyce Owens

2018

• Kenneth J. Owens, Jr.

2000

• Nathaniel Alexander

Owings g 1949 • Charles Frederick Owsley

1947

• Charles H. Owsley

1889

Curtis Owyang

2014

Suhu Ozkan

2004

p

invested

Elizabeth Seward Padjen

1992

• George Bispham Page

1931

• Louis C. Page

1963

Wesley L. Page

2017

Gregory S. Palermo

1989

Zoltan E. Pali

2005

Michael J. Palladino

2008

Juhani Pallasmaa

1989

• Charles W. Palmer

1889

• Clarence William Palmer

1953

• Edward Livingston Palmer, Jr. 1948

Joshua Jih Pan

1994

Solomon S. Pan

1995

Lester C. Pancoast

1980

• Russell Thorn Pancoast

1951

Haril Pandya

2018

John R. Pangrazio

1999

• Mario Pani

1964

Donald H. Panushka

1978

Dennis A. Paoletti

1999

Tician Papachristou

1980

• Patroklos John Papadopulos

1972

Greg Papay

2007

Laszlo Papp

1981

George C. Pappageorge

1993

Constantine George Pappas 2002 Nicholas A. Pappas

1981

Ted P. Pappas p c 1982 Mario Paredes Gaete

1995

Thierry Paret

2014

• Frank L. Packard

1895

• Frederick Duncan Parham

1959

Clarence J. Paderewski

1962

Charles J. Parise

1980

• Archie Gale Parish

1957

• Ki Suh Park y 1986

380

aia college of fellows


invested

381

invested

Sharon Collins Park

1997

Thomas Martin Payette

1977

• Alfred Browning Parker

1959

Gary R. Payne

2015

Derek Parker

1986

• George W. Payne

1889

Howard C. Parker

1975

H. Morse Payne

1972

• J. Harleston Parker

1908

• Harry Daniel Payne k 1963

• Leonard S. Parker

1979

Richard W. Payne

1992

• Marcellus H. Parker

1889

Neal I. Payton

2014

• Ray K. Parker

1983

• Arthur Peabody

1932

Steve Parker

2017

• Robert Swain Peabody p 1889

• William Stanley Parker k 1916

Irvin A. Pearce

2016

• John B. Parkin

1962

John Pearce

2005

• Fernand Parmentier

1914

• George Clayton Pearl

1980

Ralph Douglas Parris

2014

Bryce D. Pearsall

1998

Robert C. Parrott

1997

• Charles Almond Pearson, Jr.

1995

Steven A. Parshall

1997

• Charles T. Pearson

1973

• Edward Shier Parsons

1976

Clarence W. Pearson, Jr.

• William T. Partridge

1939

• Clyde Collins Pearson

1952

Giovanni Pasanella

1979

Melinda Ellen Pearson

2009

C. Herbert Paseur

1973

• James Norman Pease, Jr.

1969

• Alfred F. Pashley

1889

• Horace W. Peaslee

1936

• Joseph Russell Passonneau

1964

Edward M. Peck

2017

John Patkau

1999

Nick Peckham

2010

Patricia Patkau

1999

John G. Pecsok

1982

William E. Patnaude

1984

• William Francis Pedersen

1982

Piero Nicole Patri

1985

William Pederson, Jr.

1988

Allen L. Patrick

1987

• Andrew Peebles

1889

• Joseph Julian Patterson

1962

Katherine N. Peele

2003

• Normand S. Patton

1889

Gerard W. Peer

1992

• S. M. Patton

1889

• William R. Peery

1979

2005

• R. Bruce Patty p 1980

Ieoh Ming Pei g 1964

S. Glen Paulsen

1970

Gustav Peichl

1996

Sherida E. Paulsen

2003

Maris Peika

1999

Wendy Pautz

2018

Norbert A. Peiker

2002

Charles Harrison Pawley

1990

John W. Peirce

1969

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

382

invested

• John E. Pekruhn

1969

Bogdan Z. Pestka

2010

• Earl William Pellerin

1964

Joanna M. Pestka

2009

Cesar Pelli g 1980

• Walter G. Peter, Jr.

1971

Rafael Pelli

2014

• Walter Gibson Peter

1912

• Paul J. Pelz

1889

Rick Petersen

2018

Sue Ann Pemberton

2010

Guy W. Petereson

2003

Eric O. Pempus

2017

• Luther Peters

1886

William M. Peña

1972

Richard C. Peters

1985

Thomas Gregory Pene

2011

Robert W. Peters

1992

Jonathan D. Penndorf

2017

• F. A. Petersen

1857

Thompson Edward Penney p 1990

C. Stan Peterson

• Josias Pennington

1923

Carolyn S. Peterson

1991

Peter Pennoyer

2014

• Charles E. Peterson

1961

Fabio Penteado

1973

Jesse Julius Peterson, Jr.

2002

Aubrey Ray Pentecost, III

2010

Leonard A. Peterson

1996

• Charles R. Percival

1889

Randal L. Peterson

2004

• William Leonard Pereira

1957

Ric Peterson

2013

Andrew Perez, III

1992

Robert C. Peterson

2011

Serapio Perez Loza

1981

Edward G. Petrazio

1977

• David Layne Perkins

1970

David Petta

• Dwight Heald Perkins

1908

• Eleanore Pettersen

• Frederick W. Perkins

1894

Betsy Pettit

2008

• George Holmes Perkins c t 1954

J. Stuart Pettitt

2017

L. Bradford Perkins

1993

Jay Pettitt

1976

• Lawrence B. Perkins

1953

• Walter F. Petty

1968

Frederick Perpall

2016

Robert Shaw Pfaffmann

2017

Dominique Perrault

2007

Mark Arthur Pfaller

1972

• Richard W.E. Perrin

1961

John Gray Perry

2001

Russell K. Perry

2010

• Warren Charles Perry

1947

Peter W. Pfau • Carl Pfeiffer

Norman Pfeiffer Peter L. Pfeiffer

2006

2005 1991

2010 1872 1981 2004

• William Graves Perry k 1936

• James D. Pfluger

1989

Norman Perttula

1981

Donna Phaneuf

2018

Stuart Pertz

1991

• J. Gerald Phelan

1971

aia college of fellows


invested

• Albert Charles Phelps

1930

• Alfred H. Piquenard

1866

Barton Phelps

1993

Carl W. Pirscher

1983

• Raymond Phelps

1956

David Piscuskas

2006

Jean Parker Phifer

2006

Methodi A. Pissarski

1978

Thomas Phifer

2011

Albert Pissis

1886

• Richard Philipp

1925

• Willard Charles Pistler, Jr.

1981

Nikolaus Philipsen

2011

Dan Pitera

2011

• Hardie Phillip

1936

John W. Pitman

1988

Frederick Phillips

1996

Francis Murdock Pitts

2011

• H. W. Phillips

1889

• Llewellyn William Pitts

1958

Jana K Phillips

2014

Peter A. Piven

1981

W. Irving Phillips, Jr.

1986

Daria F. Pizzetta

2017

• Thomas N. Philpot

1889

• William L. Plack

1889

Renzo Piano g 1982

• James C. Plant

1889

Jon K. Pickard

2011

Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk

1996

• Buford Pickens

1967

Joseph Warren Platner

1975

• Ernest Pickering

1955

Yuri P. Platonov

1990

Monica Pidgeon

1987

• Anthony C. Platt

1992

• George F. Pierce, Jr.

1961

Charles A. Platt

1999

John Allen Pierce

1988

• Charles Adams Platt

1913

• Joseph Hart Pierce

1889

• Geoffrey Platt

1953

• Osborn J. Pierce

1889

Kalvin J. Platt

1980

• Walter S. Pierce

1969

• Robert Joseph Platt

1970

• Edward D. Pierre

1951

• William Platt

1951

Raili Pietila

1996

Ernst A. Plischke

1988

• Reima Pietila

1976

G. Gray Plosser, Jr.

1990

Raymond A. Pigozzi

1982

Michael Plottel

2017

Patrick L. Pinnell

2015

Raymond Plumey

Suren Pilafian

1966

• William M. F. Poindexter

1889

Martha A. Pilgreen

2014

Philip J. Poinelli

2012

George J. Pillorge

1988

• Jan Hird Pokorny

1969

• Georges-Henri Pingusson

1977

• Igor Boris Polevitzky

1955

• Robert J. Piper

1975

Joyce Polhamus

2015

2008

Lee A. Polisano

1999

• Paul W. T. Pippin

383

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2006


invested

William M. Polk

1983

• James Otis Post

1930

Richard N. Pollack

2002

Raymond G. Post, Jr. p 1992

Naomi Pollock

2018

• William Stone Post

1907

Wilson F. Pollock, Jr.

1987

Jim Poteet

2013

James Stewart Polshek

1973

Otto P. Poticha

2010

• Edward Tuckerman Potter

1864

Donald P. Polsky

2003

Ralph Pomerance

1971

Jeffery Taylor Potter p 2010

Leason F. Pomeroy, III

1984

• Russell Sherwood Potter

1961

• Lee Harris Pomeroy

1979

• William A. Potter

1876

Lynn Sanders Pomeroy

1995

April D. Pottorff

2015

• Allen B. Pond

1907

Louis R. Pounders

2004

• Irving K. Pond p 1905

Boone Powell

1980

Gio Ponti

1963

David M. Powell

2016

Gerrard Pook

1980

Fred L. Powell

2012

John Scott Poole

2016

• Herbert J. Powell

1947

Alfred Easton Poor

1952

• William B. Leddyn Powell

1888

• John Russell Pope

1907

Cynthia Kozak Pozolo

2013

• Samuel D. Popkin

1980

• J. G. Prague

1879

• Albert V. Porter

1897

Peter Pran

2001

Clyde Porter y 2007

Charles E. Pratt

1977

• Cyrus K. Porter

James Pratt

1973

1889

• Frederic Hutchinson

Porter, Sr.

Antoine Predock g 1981 1961

James F. Porter

2013

• Jesse Rice Porter

1889

William Lyman Porter

1980

Jack Portman

2014

• John C. Portman, Jr.

1968

Paolo Portoghesi

2002

Christian de Portzamparc

1997

Penny Hamilton Posedly

1997

Thomas Joseph Posedly

2009

• Michail Vassilievich Posokhin 1978

Jeffery S. Poss

2010

• George Browne Post p g 1864

384

invested

aia college of fellows

• Alfred Preis

1965

James E. Prendergast

2012

T. Merrill Prentice, Jr.

1978

• George R Pressler, III

2012

Andy Pressman

2002

• J. N. Preston

1889

• William G. Preston

1884

Barbara Milan Price

2005

• Beryl Price

1961

• Bruce Price

1890

• Chester B. Price

1956

• Robert Billsbrough Price

1966

Travis L. Price, III

2009


invested

• Theodore Prichard

1964

Michael Pyatok

• William C. Prichett, Jr.

1892

Jack Pyburn

• J. W. Priest

1857

William T. Priestley

1974

Michael L. Prifti

2005

Kathryn Tyler Prigmore

2002

Arnold J. Prima, Jr.

1984

• Harry M. Prince

1959

• Charles H. Prindeville

1915

• Ivor Cedric Prinsloo

1987

Harold E. Prinz

1979

Beverly J. Prior

2009

• John Hayes Pritchard

1960

• B. Marcus Priteca

Wolf D. Prix

1951 2006

• Herman Probst

1889

John A. Prokos

2006

• Loring H. Provine

1940

• Donald Prowler

1992

Susan Pruchnicki

2013

Theodore H. M. Prudon

2002

Carroll Lee Pruitt

2005

Maria Prus

1977

Victor Marius Prus

1977

Homer L. Puderbaugh

1995

• David Arthur Pugh c 1970

Gwynne Pugh

2010

Richard R. (Toby) Pugh

2015

• William L. Pulgram

1985

James G. Pulliam

1971

William Gray Purcell

1963

Marshall E. Purnell p 1991

385

invested

• Joe T. Pursell

1986

• Edmund Randolph Purves k

1944

• Ervin P. Pütsep

1983

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1995 2006

q Zhang Qinnan

1998

• Leonard G.C. Quackenboss

1889

George W. Qualls

1968

G. William Quatman

2000

Jerry L. Quebe

1986

Stephen Leonard Quick

2008

Rob Wellington Quigley

1991

Lee Charles Quill

2011

Marcel Quimby

1997

• Frank Haviland Quinby

1896

Michael L. Quinn

1998

Patrick J. Quinn

1980

Richard W. Quinn

1995

G. William Quatman

2000

Jerry L. Quebe

1986

Stephen Leonard Quick

2008

Rob Wellington Quigley

1991

Marcel Quimby

1997

•Frank Haviland Quinby

1896

Michael L. Quinn

1998

Patrick J. Quinn

1980

Richard W. Quinn

1995

r • Martin D. Raab

1985

Bruce A. Race

1999

• Edwin S. Radcliffe

1894

Ladislav Leland Rado

1961

• Michael L. Radoslovich

1959


invested

Kenneth Radtkey

2018

• Walter L. Rathmann

1925

Ronald B. Radziner

2007

Kevin Ratigan

2016

John Arthur Raeber

1994

John K. Rauch, Jr.

1978

Craig E. Rafferty

1992

John Gunnar Rauma

1971

George E. Rafferty

1980

Jeffrey Raven

2015

• Richard J. Rafferty

1988

Alicia Ravetto

2015

Roland Rainer

1973

• James Scott Rawlings

1984

James Easton Rains,, Jr.

2012

William L. Rawn

1994

William Jay Rakatansky

2009

Ronald Todd Ray

2014

Pedro Ramirez Vasquez

1953

• Antonin Raymond

1952

Lemuel Ramos

1997

• Eleanor Raymond

1961

Daniel Ramos Correas

1965

• John Rea

1970

• John Erwin Ramsay

1964

Elizabeth A. Reader

2013

Linda M. Ramsay

2003

• James Terrill Ream

1979

• Charles K.E. Ramsey

1889

Suzane Reatig

2003

George Ranalli

2015

Donald Patterson Reay

1980

Patrick Rand

2007

• Andrew Nicholas Rebori

1955

• Peter Anders Rand

1993

Mark A. Reddington

• J. A. Randall

1889

Charles Redmon k 1985

• S. M. Randolph

1889

Daniel A. Redstone

2002

Elizabeth Ranieri

2010

• Louis Gordon Redstone

1964

• John Hall Rankin

1911

Alan Reed

2011

• G. W. Terry Rankine

1979

2000

• Earl Howell Reed, Jr. k 1951

1911

• George F. Reed

1978

• William G. Rantoul

1926

Phillip A Reed

2016

• George W. Rapp

1882

Roger Vernon Reed

1989

Raymond Rapp

1982

Ronald A. Reed

• Augustus Neal Rantoul

2000

• Ralph Rapson t 1965

William Ryder Reed

1974

H. Terry Rasco

1987

• William Vernon Reed

1970

Jay Raskin

2016

• Edwin Thorley Reeder

1961

• Richard E. Raseman

1889

Henry S. Reeder, Jr.

1991

Peter T. S. Rasmussen

1998

Linda Reeder

2016

• Steen Eiler Rasmussen

1962

Gary A. Reetz

2012

Christopher P. Ratcliff

2008

• F. Blair Reeves

1977

I. S. K. Reeves, V

1998

• John Thomas Rather, Jr.

386

invested

aia college of fellows

1950


invested

Roscoe Reeves, Jr.

1994

• Malcolm D. Reynolds

Sharon Refvem

2018

David Reznik

• Henry Bartol Register

1943

Marcela Abadi Rhoads

2017

Victor A. Regnier

1994

David A. Rhodes

1996

Patrick C. Rehse

1997

James W. Rhodes

1991

• Pierce K. Reibsamen

1982

• Ulysses Floyd Rible c k 1957

1958 2006

2000

Kenneth Ricci

1998

Otto Reichert-Facilides

1981

Paul J. Ricciuti

1996

• James W.M. Reid

1881

• Arthur Wallace Rice

1912

• John Reid, Jr.

1937

David Earl Rice

1998

• John Lyon Reid

1955

• Norman N. Rice

1964

Johnstone Reid, Jr.

2001

Richard Lee Rice

1976

• Merritt J. Reid

1889

• Zack Rice

1889

Brian Robert Peter Rich

2010

• Jerry R. Reich

Gerald (Butch) I. Reifert

387

invested

2009

• L. Andrew Reinhard

1951

• Charles Alonzo Rich

1912

• Robert Reinheimer, Jr.

1977

James W. Rich

1984

• Leonard H. Reinke

1979

• Lorimer Rich

1951

Stephan Reinke

2004

Ilmar Reinvald

1988

Wellington J. Reiter

2008

David Brent Richards

2016

• James Richards

1985

• John Noble Richards p c 1955

• Andre Remondet

1974

L. Frederick Richards

1962

Trula Haley Remson

2013

• Ambrose Madison Richardson 1966

August Reno

2010

• Henry Hobson Richardson

1867

• James Renwick

1857

• John Newton Richardson

1889

Glenn Rescalvo

2016

• Joseph Priestley Richardson

1960

• Max Reutti

1895

• Philip Richardson

1931

• Frederick William Revels

1930

• Stephen Hinley Richardson

1967

Pamela Lucas Rew

2015

• W. H. Richardson

1889

• John L. Rex

1958

• W. Symmes Richardson

1919

Tomas Reyes Vicuna

1965

Walter J. Richardson

1974

José F. Reygadas

1987

• William C. Richardson

1889

Craig Steele Reynolds

2006

• Isidor Richmond

1955

John S. Reynolds

2003

Charles H. Richter, Jr.

1967

M. Garland Reynolds

1979

David R. Richter

1995

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

Elizabeth Chu Richter p 2005

Darryl Thomas Roberson

1976

• Johan Richter

1989

Philippe Robert

1993

• Nathan Clifford Ricker

1879

• Joseph J. Roberto

1985

Henry Frank Ricks, Jr.

2016

Alfred C. W. Roberts

1989

Hans Riecke

1985

Allen D. Roberts

2017

Juergen Riehm

2005

Gregory L. Roberts

• Anthony Thomas Rienzi

2009

1981

• Hugh Roberts

1923

Margaret Rietveld

2007

• J. W. Roberts

1889

Shafik I. Rifaat

2017

Percy ‘Rebel’ Roberts III

2016

• Reginald H. Roberts

1963

Jorge Rigau

388

invested

2000

• Lutah Maria Riggs

1960

Sian Roberts

2014

James Volney Righter

1995

• T. A. Roberts

1874

• Arthur Rigolo

1966

Derry Menzies Robertson

1996

Jefferson B. Riley

1992

Donna V. Robertson

2006

Ronnette Anita Riley

1998

James M. Robertson

2010

David Rinehart

1999

Jaquelin T. Robertson

1979

M. Jack Rinehart, Jr.

1986

• Robert H. Robertson

1886

Mark William Rios

1999

• Alexander C. Robinson, III c 1944

Mark Ripple

2016

• Arthur Neal Robinson

1952

• Hubert G. Ripley

1926

David W. Robinson

2018

Robert C. Ripley

2015

• C. David Robinson

1992

Darrel D. Rippeteau

1972

• Winchton Leamon Risley

1943

Harry Granville Robinson, III y 1990

• John Warren Ritch

1870

• Dahlen K. Ritchey

1966

P. Richard Rittelmann

1987

James W. Ritter

1991

• Robert Alonzo Ritterbush

1969

• Richard Ellison Ritz

1987

Rolando Rivas-Camp

2005

Miguel A. Rivera Agosto

2014

David Mark Riz

2016

I. Lloyd Roark

1963

• E. Donald Robb

1939

Jacob Robbins

1975

aia college of fellows

• Hilyard R. Robinson

1984

J. Todd Robinson

2018

• John Beverly Robinson

1910

• Joseph W. Robinson, Sr.

1995

Julia Williams Robinson

2014

• Leoni W. Robinson

1889

• W. G. Robinson

1889

Miguel Angel Roca

1985

Kevin Roche g 1993 • Martin Roche

1889

Ron Rochon

2015

Garth Carl Rockcastle

1998


invested

• George T. Rockrise

1963

• Wendy Sullock Rogers

2014

Kurt A. Rockstroh

2012

Mark Rohde

2017

• Burton Lowe Rockwell

1967

Anthony G. Rohr

2017

David Rockwell

2015

Craig W. Roland

1984

• Matthew Laflin Rockwell

1968

• Walter Thomas Rolfe

1947

Mark Roddy

2014

Ann Merideth Rolland

2016

• Harry E. Rodman

1964

• Mario T. Romanach

1978

Kenneth Alan Rodrigues

1995

Byron Foster Romanowitz

1992

Miguel Angel Rodriguez

2010

• Burton Romberger

1960

James Gus Rome

1994

• Edward John Romieniec

1972

John Ronan

2014

Benjamin T. Rook

1995

• Chester Orville Root

1960

• John Wellborn Root

1887

Ismael Mario Rodriguez Garcia 1998 Susan T. Rodriquez

2003

Carl D. Roehling

1998

• Kenneth W. Roehrig

1969

Chester E. Roemer

1987

• Robert S. Roeschlaub

1900

Ralph Joseph Roesling, II

1998

Roland Gommel Roessner

1968

William Roger

2015

Archibald Coleman Rogers p 1967 Candid Rogers

2018

David E Rogers

2012

• George B. Rogers

1941

James G. Rogers, II

1991

• James G. Rogers, III

1997

• James Gamble Rogers

1934

• James S. Rogers

1889

• John B. Rogers

1979

John D. Rogers, Jr.

1985

John H. Rogers

2008

John W. Rogers

2013

• Louis P. Rogers

1889

Richard Rogers

1984

Robert M. Rogers

2008

• S. W. Rogers

389

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

1870

• John Wellborn Root g 1937

Robert W. Root

1994

• Clarence Henry Rosa

1966

Richard M. Rosan

1991

Bill E. Roschen

2010

Charles Rose

2015

Peter Rose

2016

• Thomas Leslie Rose

1934

William A. Rose, Jr. c 1981 Alan Rosen

1984

Manuel Rosen Morrison

1977

• Arthur Rosenblatt

1982

Jeffrey M. Rosenblum

2010

Michael Rosenfeld

2008

• Norman Rosenfeld

1994

• Isadore Rosenfield

1967

• Alfred Paist Rosenheim

1889

• Gilbert A. Rosenthal

2006

• Sol Rosenthal

1956

Burton L. Roslyn

2011


invested

• Albert Sidney Ross

1957

• Geoffrey Arthur Rowe

1986

• Edgar B. Ross

1995

• H. Dean Rowe

1985

• John Raymond Ross

1980

• H. L. Rowe

1889

• John W. Ross

1889

Judith L. Rowe

1993

Ken L. Ross, Jr.

2002

• Daniel Rowen

2003

Michael Franklin Ross

2006

Ralph Thomas Rowland

1980

1889

Reese Rowland

2014

1992

• John Miles Rowlett

1969

• James S. Rossant

1974

Zigmund Rubel

2018

A. Guillermo Rossell

1960

Albert W. Rubeling Jr. c 1993

• Louis Rossetti

1955

John Ruble

1997

Louis A. (Gino) Rossetti

1975

James Ronald Rucker

1982

Matthew L. Rossetti

2012

J. William Rudd

1995

• Aldo Rossi

1989

Heinz K. Rudolf

2004

Thomas J. Rossiter

2004

• Charles Rudolph

1889

Bill Rostenberg

2001

• Paul M. Rudolph

1970

• Arthur Rotch

1883

• Emil G. Rueckert

1889

• Alfred Roth

1966

• Gordon E. Ruehl

1986

• Frederick G. Roth

1964

• P. W. Ruehl

1889

• George Frederic Roth, Jr.

1983

Evett J. Ruffcorn

1997

Harold Roth c 1982

John A. Ruffo

1998

Herbert B. Roth

2007

Wayne Ruga

2012

• Richard Roth, Sr.

1968

• Herman Otto Ruhnau

1974

Richard Roth, Jr.

1983

Federico Ruiz-Guinazu

1961

Edward N. Rothe

1988

• Charles G. Rummel

1986

Rona G. Rothenberg

2008

George Peter Loyd Rumpel

1979

Martha Leibowitz Rothman 1992

• Lloyd Anthony Ruocco

1974

Richard Rothman

1997

William W. Rupe

1992

• Bernard B. Rothschild c k 1966

Dennis E. Rupert

2006

• Bernard Rothzeid

Alissa D. Rupp

2017

Maurice Emile Henri Rotival 1964

• Howland Russe

1889

Michael Rotondi

1997

• Ernest J. Russell p 1909

Lauren L. Rottet

1998

Frederick A. Russell

1915

• George Vernon Russell

1958

James S. Russell

2010

• William L. Ross

Carol Ross Barney

1979

Cyril Frederick Thomas Rounthwaite 1973

390

invested

aia college of fellows


invested

• T. Trip Russell

1967

Tania S. Salgado

2018

• Charles Hercules Rutan

1889

David D. Salmela

2002

Ye Rutang

1997

John P. Salmen

2017

Walter A. Rutes

1980

• Christine Fahringer Salmon

1978

H. Mark Ruth

1994

F. Cuthbert Salmon

1978

Harry R. Rutledge

2001

• Rogelio Salmona

• Aarno E. Ruusuvuori

1982

• Frederick W. Salogga

1972

William Ryall

2016

• Stanley Salzman

1974

• A. Bailey Ryan

1970

German Samper Gnecco

1974

Roger N. Ryan

1980

George A. Sample

1983

Witold Rybczynski

1993

• Nathaniel W. Sample

1974

James E. Rydeen

1994

Peter Samton

1975

Donald P. Ryder

1984

Michael M. Samuelian

2016

Danny M. Samuels

1991

Thomas R. Samuels

2000

s Wolf Saar

2018

• Eero Saarinen g 1952 • Eliel Saarinen  g 1943

Joan L. Saba

2015

• William Warren Sabin

1894

Werner Sabo

1997

William Q. Sabatini

2016

Lisa C. Sachs

2012

Harold G. Sadler

1976

Moshe Safdie g 1996

391

invested

Jennifer Sage

2014

Gulsun Saglamer

2006

Richard Joachim Sahl

1980

Junzo Sakakura

1967

Dean S. Sakamoto

2010

Carol S. Sakata

1993

• Nicholas G. Sakellar

1986

• Raj Saksena

1993

Patricia Saldana Natke

2018

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2006

Sten Olov Samuelson

1984

Tomas Jose Sanabria

1976

Brenda A. Sanchez

2012

Gil A. Sanchez

1989

Hans K. Sander

1976

• George H. Sanders

1881

James J. Sanders

1993

John Lynch Sanders

2018

Kenneth D. Sanders

2002

Linda W. Sanders

1994

• Walter Sanders

1963

• Joseph Sands

1857

• Julius S. Sandstedt

1967

Donald Sandy, Jr.

1978

Earl Santee

2014

Martin Santini

2002

Adele Naude Santos t 1996 Carlos R. Sanz

1972

• Charles M. Sappenfield

1974


invested

Angel C. Saqui, II

1989

• William Hunt Scheick

1965

• Donald Kenneth Sargent

1955

• Harry Irvin Schenck

1954

Jeffery Scherer

1998

Victor Saroki

392

invested

2000

Alberto Sartoris

1985

• Adolph Scherrer

1889

Takeo Satow

1973

David W. Schervish

2002

• Nicholas Satterlee

1967

• William Schickel

1894

Louis Sauer

1973

Gotthilf Goetz Schierle

1993

Louis R. Saur

1995

Arthur A. Schiller

1964

• Franklin J.H. Sawtelle

1889

• Hans J. Schiller

1996

• Philip Sawyer

1910

Kurt C. Schindler

2013

• Robert William Sawyer

1979

• Henry W. Schirmer k 1981

Thomas Savory

2018

Anthony P. Schirripa

2010

• Henry Hodgman Saylor k 1951

Don P. Schlegel

1983

Peter M. Saylor

1983

B. Frank Schlesinger

1970

• William J. Sayward

1926

Jon R. Schleuning

1984

John Scacchetti

1963

Todd H. Schliemann

2002

Sam Scaccia

1997

John I. Schlossman

1979

Joseph J. Scalabrin

1989

• Norman J. Schlossman c 1951

Molly M. Scanlon

2014

• Frank J. Schlotter

1895

• John Henry Scarff

1945

Roger L. Schluntz

1996

Lawrence Scarpa

2010

William J. Schmalz

2015

Walter Schacht

2013

Mildred F. Schmertz

1977

Mario L. Schack

1980

• Robert Watson Schmertz

1960

• Kenneth Miller Schaefer

1976

Edwin Schmidt

2018

• Robert J. Schaefer

1981

Fred C. Schmidt

1993

Robert J. Schaeffner

2015

• Lorentz Schmidt

1951

Walter Schamu

1994

• Mott B. Schmidt

1939

• J. H. Scharm

1889

• Richard E. Schmidt

1906

• George Frederick Schatz

1967

Wayne S. Schmidt

1985

Mark Schatz

2008

R. Christian Schmitt

1999

Clemens Bruns Schaub

2018

Gene Schnair

2008

• L. J. Schaub

1889

• Charles S. Schneider

1926

David G. Scheatzle

1998

Herbert William Schneider

1976

James A. Scheeler k 1974

• T. F. Schneider

1889

Brenda Case Scheer

Michael Schnoering

2016

aia college of fellows

2014


invested

• Leonard Max Schober

1982

Warren R. Schwartz

1995

Richard Schoen

1983

Alan Schwartzman

1976

• Walter Scholer

1960

• Daniel Schwartzman k 1960

Walter Scholer, Jr.

1967

• Herman J. Schwartzmann

• John P. Schooley

1995

Aaron B. Schwarz

Anne Schopf

2007

1876 2004

• Charles F. Schweinfurth

1889

Barnett Paul Schorr

1991

• Julius Schweinfurth

1925

Charles F. Schrader

1991

Roland Schweitzer

2006

Charles L. Schreckenberger

2018

• Nils Mark Schweizer

• Detlef Schreiber

1998

Katherine Schwennsen p 2002

2004

Charles E. Schwing p 1977

Stephen Schreiber

1972

Douglas Frederick Schroeder 1981

Alan D. Sclater

1998

Kenneth A. Schroeder

1991

• Levi T. Scofield

1870

John H. Schruben

1972

Alan Scott

2011

Peter Schubert

2013

• Arthur H. Scott

1889

• William H. Schuchardt

1915

David M. Scott

1974

• Fitzhugh Scott

1948

Gregory J. Scott

2017

• John Scott

1889

Michael Scott

1972

• Wallie Eugene Scott, Jr.

1972

William Wilcox Scott

1984

• Louie Lorraine Scribner

1965

• George Arthur Douglas

Schuett 1977 Dawn R. Schuette

2014

Helmut C. Schulitz

1997

• Robert J. Schultz

1974

• Leonard Schultze

1948

Bradley D. Schulz

2010

Michael N. Schuster

2008

Steven D. Schuster

2011

George Van Fossen Schwab 1969 • Harvey A. Schwab

1952

• Edward E. Schwabe

1892

• John Strubing Schwacke

1934

Karl Schwanzer

1967

• Frederic David Schwartz

2005

Kenneth Schwartz

2001

Kenneth Emery Schwartz

1979

Robert Schwartz Robert W. Schwartz

393

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2000 2012

Willard M. Scribner

2004

Adolph R. Scrimenti

1967

• Der Scutt

1992

Jim W. Sealy

1993

Linda Searl

1995

• Henry R. Searle

1868

James E. Searle

1968

• Williard T. Sears

1889

Harry W. Seckel

1967

Thomas James Sedgewick

1975

Walter Sedovic

2010

Jack F. See, Jr.

2009


invested

invested

• Milton See

1890

• Josep Luis Sert g 1965

• Edgar V. Seeler

1900

Barbara A. Sestak

2015

Jonathan Segal

2003

Phillip K. Settecase

1997

Paul Segal

1986

• John Walter Severinghaus

1960

David J. Segmiller

2016

Mark P. Sexton

2006

Lawrence P. Segrue

1986

• Robert Ellis Sexton

1980

Edward J. Seibert

1998

Betty-Lee Seydler-Hepworth 1999

S. Alexander Seidel

1998

Vassilis C. Sgoutas

2000

William David Seider

2013

Adam M. Shalleck

2015

Harry Seidler

1966

Arieh Sharon

1970

Nick E. Seierup

2006

• Robert Sharp

1889

• Solis Seiferth

1960

Stephen L. Sharp

2018

Jack Randall Seitsinger

2015

Richard Sharpe

1970

• Roger M. Seitz

1982

John A. Sharratt

1987

Bruce W. Sekanick

2017

• Henry Yeagley Shaub

1950

Robert I. Selby

2004

• Alfred Shaw

1944

Larry D. Self

1990

• Esmond Shaw

1964

Theodore Seligson

1979

• George Russell Shaw

1889

George Shaw

2013

Annabelle M. Selldorf

394

2009

David E. Sellers

2017

• Howard Van Doren Shaw g 1907

• Horace Wells Sellers

1912

• Richard J. Shaw

1942

• Bruce M. Sellery

1996

• Thomas Mott Shaw

1942

John M. Sellery

2018

• Will Shaw

1984

• Francis Bernard Sellew

1964

• Howell Lewis Shay

1951

Dale E. Selzer

1984

James Shay

1999

Martha Turpin Seng

2009

Brian Shea

2018

John C. Senhauser

1995

Leo G. Shea

1978

Ronald S. Senseman

1966

Christopher N. Shears

2018

• Leon B. Senter

1957

John P. Sheehy

1991

• Jerome M. Seracuse

1984

George C. Sheldon

1999

Diane Serber

1980

J. Gregory Sheldon

2013

Nick Serfass

2018

Scott Shell

2010

J. Francisco Serrano

2001

Tully Shelley

2011

Gabriel Serrano Camargo

1965

• Overton Shelmire

1983

aia college of fellows


invested

• Sidney M. Shelov

1991

• S. V. Shipman

1887

Ted Shelton

2013

Edward H. Shirley

1973

Philip A. Shive

1988

Steven M. Shiver

2015

Carrie Glassman Shoemake

2011

Robert L. Shemwell Carol Shen

395

invested

2006 1993

• Haigo T.H. Shen

2000

John V. Sheoris

1973

Terry Shook

2009

Herschel E. Shepard

1979

William C. Shopsin

2001

Peter Faulkner Shepheard

1974

• William Hosley Short

1982

Leslie L. Shepherd

2012

• Richmond Harold Shreve p 1932

• George Foster Shepley

1889

Ed Shriver, Jr.

2012

• Henry Richardson Shepley

1936

Evan H. Shu

2001

• Hugh Shepley

1972

Allan T. Shulman

2008

Mardelle McCuskey Shepley 2011

George Whiteside Shupee

1977

Kimberly Sheppard

2016

• Philip Trammell Shutze

1951

Rosa Sheng

2018

• Edouard Sidel

1889

C. Roxanne Sherbeck

2014

• Arthur F. Sidells

1989

Fredric Sherman

2012

Jack T. Sidener

1994

• Howard Charles Sherman

1976

Gary W. Siebein

2009

Patricia C. Sherman

1999

Paul G. Sieben

1996

Troy Sherrard

2018

Henry I. Siegel

2004

• Thorne Sherwood

1959

Lloyd H. Siegel

1978

Robert Shibley

2011

Robert H. Siegel

1991

Takashi Shida

1995

Charles M. Sieger

1987

James W. Shields

2010

Manuel de la Sierra-Amieva

1973

John R. Shields

2011

Lloyd Sigal

2018

Roger Shiels

1995

• Howard Sill

1926

Gracia Maria Shiffrin

2015

• Cyrus Edgar Silling

1952

Tsutomu Shigemura

1997

• James Lyman Silsbee

1887

Masao Shiina

1998

Carlos E. da Silva

1954

Zheng Shiling

2002

Paul Silver

1982

Joey Naruhiko Shimoda

2014

Robert H. Silver

1994

Thomas Stewart Shiner

2015

Sandy Silverman

2017

• Kazuo Shinohara

1988

Henry N. Silvestri

1979

Dan S. Shipley

2003

Brian Sim

1994

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


396

invested

invested

Brad Simmons

2000

Ronald L. Skaggs p c k 1986

Cathy J. Simon

1986

George C. Skarmeas

• Grant Miles Simon

1951

• Albert E. Skeel

• Louis A. Simon

1937

• Louis Skidmore g 1949

Lynn N. Simon

2009

• John Llewellyn Skinner

Mark Simon

1990

• Norma Merrick Sklarek y 1980

• George Patton Simonds

1965

Gary L. Skog

1998

Scott Simons

2016

Lee H. Skolnick

2003

• Albert Simons

1934

Arthur M. Skolnik

1996

Lawrence Simons

1989

Nils Slaatto

1996

Soren Dahl Simonsen

2015

James J Slade

2016

Donal R. Simpson

1999

Murray A. Slama

1980

Grant A. Simpson

2004

Vladimir Slapeta

1992

2018 1913

1949

Robert T. Simpson, Jr.

1993

Frank Slavsky

1974

Scott M. Simpson

1999

• John B. Slee

1926

• Henry Augustus Sims

1869

• Harold Reeve Sleeper

1949

Howard Francis Sims

1977

• Frank Robert Slezak

1965

• Joseph Patterson Sims

1950

• Samuel Sloan

1869

Jerome J. Sincoff

1992

• S. Gifford Slocum

1889

Antonio S. Sindiong

1961

• G. Milton Small, Sr.

1963

Donald Singer

1985

• Philip Lindsley Small

1948

E. Crichton Singleton

1991

Clifton Murray Smart, Jr.

1990

James Marion Singleton IV

2015

Saul C. Smiley

1977

• Heyward Schumpert Singley

1956

Adrian Devaun Smith

1985

• Charles S. Sink

1978

• Adrian W. Smith

1892

• John P.B. Sinkler

1918

• Alfred Smith

1887

Lorri D. Sipes

2001

Anne Kolman Smith

2015

• Allen George Siple

1969

Arthur F. Smith

1999

• William H. Sippel, Jr.

1984

Baird M. Smith

2008

• Heikki Siren

1986

Benjamin Lane Smith

1957

Kaija Siren

1986

Bill D. Smith

1986

Louis Sirianni

2013

Bruce Harry Smith

1967

• H. E. Siter

1889

• C. Ray Smith

1983

Michael M. Sizemore

1986

Carlton T. Smith

2012

• Hans Hartvig Skaarup

1976

Carolyn Jane Smith

2017

aia college of fellows


invested

Charles Davis Smith

2018

• Lester W. Smith

1964

• Chloethiel Woodard Smith

1960

Linn Charles Smith

1962

Christopher G. Smith

2004

• Linus Burr Smith

1967

Christopher J. Smith

1990

• Livingston Smith

1940

Cole Smith

1993

Macon S. Smith

1972

Colin L.M. Smith

1990

Michael E. Smith

2002

Dana Kennish Smith

2008

Michael John Smith

2008

• Darrell L. Smith

1997

• Moreland Griffith Smith

1961

• Delos Hamilton Smith

1952

• Mortimer L. Smith

1889

Douglas Cole Smith

1982

• Neill Smith

1970

• Eberle M. Smith

1961

• Nelson Smith

1956

Edward F. Smith

2000

• Oliver C. Smith

1889

• Eric W. Smith, Jr.

1964

• Perry Coke Smith

1950

Fleming W. Smith, Jr.

1988

Peter G. Smith

2017

• Francis Palmer Smith

1942

• Robert Calhoun Smith

1979

Frank Folsom Smith

1996

• Robert Fitch Smith

1960

• G. E. Kidder Smith

1959

• Stanley Albert Smith

1954

Gabriel Smith

2015

Stephen B. Smith

1997

• George H. Smith

1889

• Sydney Smith

1887

Hamilton P. Smith

1974

Sylvia J. Smith

2009

• Harvey Partridge Smith

1960

• T. Clayton Smith

1982

• Harwood K. Smith

1984

Tyler Smith

1993

• Herbert L. Smith, Jr.

1985

Whitney R. Smith

1957

• Herbert Livingston Smith, III

1967

• William Crawford Smith

1884

• Hilliard Thomas Smith, Jr.

1970

• William Jones Smith

1935

• Howard Dwight Smith

1945

Z Smith

2018

• Irving Gardner Smith

1954

• G. Scott Smitherman

1965

• Ivan H. Smith

1968

• Louis Philippe Smithey

1954

• J. C. Smith

1889

• J. L. Smithmeyer

1886

• Jack Bass Smith

1950

Henry Smith-Miller

2014

• James Kellum Smith

1944

• David I. Smotrich

1993

• Joe Frazer Smith

1948

Neil H. Smull

1993

• John R. Smith

1996

• Ross Lloyd Snedaker

1965

• Joseph N. Smith, III

1972

Kevin G. Sneed

2017

• George Snell

1857

Kenneth R. Smith

397

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2000


invested

Richard Wilson Snibbe Sheila K. R. Snider

2000

Charles B. Soule

1974

• Winsor Soule

1940 2008

• Samuel Booth Snook

1895

Stephen R. Souter

• Thomas Edward Snook, Jr.

1926

• Louis Feno Southerland, Jr.

1956

Julie V. Snow

1999

Richard Willet Southwick

2008

Sam T. Snowden, Jr.

2002

Michael Southworth

1995

• C. B. J. Snyder

1905

Eduardo Souto de Moura

2007

• J. Rowland Snyder

1967

Edward Anders Sovik

1967

• Wahl John Snyder

1959

• George Swiler Sowden

1971

William E. Snyder

2002

Wayne E. Spangler

1987

Steven K. Sobel

2014

John Sparano

2015

Walter Howard Sobel

1967

Jonathan Scott Sparer

2018

Linda Sobuta

2007

Marvin J. Sparn

1996

H. David Sokoloff

1982

• Sumner Spaulding

1939

Ignasi de Sola-Morales Rubio 1995

Joseph Spear

2007

Lourdes Solera

2012

Laurinda H. Spear

1992

Roy J. Solfisburg

1983

• George Spearl

1940

Arlen M. Solochek

2014

Beverly B. Spears

2002

Daniel Solomon

1982

Lawrence W. Speck t 1995

Richard Solomon

1996

Michael Harris Spector

1988

Stuart B. Solomon

1988

• Eldridge Ted Spencer

1950

Ed Soltero

2016

John H. Spencer p 1983

• Dewey Anderson Somdal

1955

• Robert C. Spencer, Jr.

1909

James H. Somes, Jr.

1995

• Joseph E. Sperry

1923

Michael R. Somin

2013

JP Spickler

2017

Kalavati Somvanshi

2017

Ross G. Spiegel

2007

Hak Sik Son

2000

Kurt G. Spiering

2017

Traci Dawn Sooter

2018

• Tomas H. Spiers, Jr.

1996

Joan M. Soranno

2010

Pat Yates Spillman

1969

• Juan Sordo Madaleno

1976

Robert A. Spillman

1997

• Lee Sorey

1963

• Harold Theodore Spitznagel

1959

2002

Jonathan C. Spodek

2015

1962

Donald E. Sporleder

1994

John R. Sorrenti c 1996

Joseph G. Sprague

1995

Natividad (Nati) Soto

Kent Fitzgerald

Suman Sorg • Raphael S. Soriano

398

1969

invested

aia college of fellows

2015


invested

Spreckelmeyer 2000

• Robert Stead

1889

Paul D. Spreiregen

1977

• John Goddard Stearns

1894

Bernard P. Spring

1973

Russell Lee Stecker

1971

• George Wesley Sprinkle

1977

• H. Morgan Stedman

1975

• William Bradford Sprout, Jr.

1971

Harland Steele

1961

Everett G. Spurling, Jr.

1979

Mark W. Steele

2001

Steven L. Spurlock

2012

Robert Steele

2018

Boris Srdar

2015

• William L. Steele

1918

Friedrich G. St.Florian

2008

Terry D. Steelman

Dennis William Stacy

1998

John E. Stefany

1976

Richard Stacy

2008

• Edwin T. Steffian

1969

2009

• Alfred M. Staehli

1992

• Peter Steffian

1988

• James Edgar Stageberg

1977

Charles W. Steger

1990

• Frederick A. Stahl

1973

Douglas L. Steidl p 1999

• Richard P. Stahl

1996

Carl Stein

Raymond F. Stainback, Jr.

1982

• Clarence S. Stein g 1934

Dennis E. Stallings

2014

• Joseph Stein

1969

Duffy Brock Stanley

1999

Morris A. Stein

2002

Lars Aiken Stanley

2010

• Richard G. Stein

1969

William Johnson Stanley, III y c 1998

William Stein

2008

Goodwin B. Steinberg

1982

Jane M. Stansfeld

1993

Harris M. Steinberg

2006

• A. Glenn Stanton p 1949

Robert T. Steinberg

1996

• Henry Francis Stanton

Peter Steinbrueck

2006

1944

1985

Michael J. Stanton p 1991

• Victor Steinbrueck

1963

• Robert Stanton

1972

Ralph Steinglass

1992

Jonathan N. Stark

2014

Henry Steinhardt

1979

Stanley Stark

2005

Douglas E. Steinman, Jr.

1972

Bruce R. Starkweather

2009

James Alan Stenhouse

1976

• Merritt H. Starkweather

1968

Donald J. Stephens

1976

Earl M. Starnes

1973

• Harry Thornton Stephens

1926

Frank A. Stasiowski

1995

Arthur Stephenson

1964

Donald Joseph Stastny

1997

Michael Jay Stepner

1992

• John F. Staub

1941

• Leon Stern

1925

Edmund P. Stazicker

399

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2007

Robert A.M. Stern t 1984


invested

• William F. Stern

1997

• Edward Durrell Stone

1958

• Harry Sternfeld

1951

• Oskar Stonorov

1959

• John Stetson

1963

• Charles Morse Stotz

1956

• Edward F. Stevens

1923

• Edward Stotz

1913

• J. D. Stevens

1873

Jeffrey C. Stouffer

2016

• J. Walter Stevens

1893

• Howard A. Stout

1944

• John Calvin Stevens

1889

Randall P. Stout

2003

• Louis Stevens

1927

Neal P. Stowe

1993

Preston Stevens, Jr.

1976

H. Thurber Stowell

1979

• Preston Standish Stevens

1958

Neil E. Strack

2001

• Robert W. Stevens

1979

Larry Strain

2007

• Harvey Stevenson

1950

Ronald Albert Straka k 1977

James M. Stevenson

1997

• Allen John Strang

1967

Josiah Stevenson

2014

Max Wilson Strang

2016

Michael G. Stevenson

2013

Michael J. Stransky

1993

W. Cecil Steward p 1983

• S. V. Stratton

1889

• Emlyn L. Stewardson

1916

• William Buck Stratton

1910

Belinda Stewart

2013

• Calvin C. Straub

1969

• Donald J. Stewart

1962

Frank Straub

1983

R. K. Stewart p 2001

• Carl A. Strauss

1964

• William Stewart

1870

Mark E. Strauss

2004

William W. Stewart

1995

Norris Strawbridge

2008

Frederick Gordon Stickel

1971

John R. Street, Jr.

1979

Ione R. Stiegler

2012

Carrie Strickland

2018

• Clarence L. Stiles

1889

• Charles Rutan Strickland

1963

• Erle G. Stillwell

1942

• William Strippelman

1889

• David L. Stine

1885

Arthur V. Strock

1994

• James Stirling

1976

Michael Strogoff

2010

Christiano Stockler das Neves 1957

Dean Strombom

2018

Sherwood Beach Stockwell

1979

• Walter Stromquist

1972

Gueorgui Stoilov

1984

Carl L. Strona

2006

Claude Stoller

1968

Norman Strong

2004

Sidney Lloyd Stolte

1962

• Carl F. Struck

1889

• Gustave Stolze

1889

• Hugh Asher Stubbins, Jr.

1960

Henry K. Stolzman

2007

Sidney W. Stubbs, Jr.

1990

• Alfred Stone

400

invested

aia college of fellows

1876


invested

• Guy Study

1940

Richard Sundberg

1996

Donald L. Stull

1981

Donald R. Sunshine

1997

Amanda Sturgeon

2013

Timo Suomalainen

2000

• John H. Sturgis

1864

Eugene L. Surber

1994

• R. Clipston Sturgis p 1891

Sarah Susanka

2005

• Robert Shaw Sturgis

1971

James Susman

2018

• Russell Sturgis

1865

• John Sutcliffe

1889

Tricia Stuth

2017

• Charles Richard Sutton

1980

• Louis F. Stutz

1896

Sharon E. Sutton y 1995

Joseph A. Stypka

2016

George Suyama

1993

Gin Djib Su

1968

Robert J. Svedberg

2018

Abby Patricia Suckle

2006

Phillip Barry Svigals

2007

• James Stewart Sudler

1979

Vernon D. Swaback

2001

Erik Sueberkrop

1994

James Arthur Swackhamer

1970

James M. Suehiro

2009

Eugene C. Swager

1976

Hchioh Sang Sueng

2002

Joy D. Swallow

2011

• Arch B. Swank, Jr.

1970

• Marvin D. Suer

401

invested

1971

Michio Sugawara

2002

• Albert Homer Swanke

1977

John W. Sugden

1986

• J. Robert F. Swanson

1968

Douglas R. Suisman

1999

Rebecca Boswell Swanston

2011

Edward Sullam

1972

• Egerton Swartwout

1914

Anne T. Sullivan

2014

Charles Swartz

2017

• Francis Paul Sullivan

1939

David Louis Swartz

2017

Gail M Sullivan

2016

• William Albert Swasey

1897

John P. Sullivan

2001

Robert Michael Swatt

1992

Kevin B. Sullivan

2012

• John D. Sweeney

1966

• Louis H. Sullivan g 1889

L. Brooke Sween-McGloin

2007

• Maurice Joseph Sullivan

1951

Mark G. Swenson

2008

• Patrick M. Sullivan

1998

Earl S. Swensson

1985

• Thomas Sully

1889

Allen Swerdlowe

2016

• John D. Sulton

1982

Richard Nelson Swett

2000

• Gene Rudolph Summers

1972

Stephen T. Swicegood

2003

• John Newenham Summerson 1973

Herbert Hillhouse Swinburne 1961

Alan R. Sumner

1984

Don A. Swofford

• Paul P. Sun

1985

Douglas Bryan Sydnor

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2002 2011


invested

John Mark Syvertsen

1999

D. Coder Taylor

1969

Yvonne Szeto

2010

• Eugene Hartwell Taylor

1889

Philip Louis Szostak

2009

• Gray Taylor

1971

t William Benjamin Tabler

1961

John Howard Tabor

2017

• Edgar Tafel

1986

Marvin L. Taff

1999

Paulett Taggart

2007

Edward K. Takahashi

2001

Shin Takamatsu

1995

Ray Takata

1991

Minoru Takeyama

1993

• Francis T. Taliaferro

1975

• Thomas E. Tallmadge

1923

Keat C. Tan

2015

Ronald H. Tan

1993

Ted Tokio Tanaka

1994

J.J. Tang

2017

• Kenzo Tange g 1963 • Alan Y. Taniguchi  y 1972

402

invested

Yoshio Taniguchi

1996

Kim Tanzer

2011

Virginia Ward Tanzmann

1992

• Charles Reilly Tapley

1979

A. Anthony Tappé

1980

John Tarantino

2001

• Peter Tarapata

1966

• H. Harold Tarleton, Jr.

1980

• Herbert Madison Tatum

1954

Joseph Gabriele Tattoni

2015

• Charles C. Taylor

1896

• Crombie Taylor

1975

aia college of fellows

• Harwood Taylor

1966

• Isaac S. Taylor

1889

• James Knox Taylor

1889

Marilyn Jordon Taylor

1998

• R. E. Lee Taylor

1938

Richard L. Taylor, Jr.

1987

Rives T. Taylor

2008

• Walter Andrews Taylor

1957

Walter Q. Taylor

1997

William Maxwell Taylor

2011

Walton R. Teague

2012

• Wallace Gleed Teare

1975

• Thomas H. Teasdale c 1980

Otto John Teegen

1953

Thomas A. Teft

1857

German Tellez

1978

• Seth J. Temple

1913

Anders Tengbom

1978

Robert Tennenbaum

2013

Jerry R. Tepe

2002

• Toshikazu Terasawa

1985

• Clinton Charles Ternstrom

1968

• Eliah Terrell

1889

Roland Terry

1980

Kirk Teske

2015

Robert L. Tessier

1987

Paul-Andre Tetreault

1995

B. Carroll Tharp

1985

• S. J. F. Thayer

1871

Robert P. Theel

2016

• Paul A. Thiry c 1951 • John H. Thodos

2010


invested

• Andrew J. Thomas

1932

Duane Thorbeck

1984

• Arthur Elliott Thomas

1950

• F. G. Thorn

1876

Karl Thorne

1998

• Alfred H. Thorp

1889

• Roy Norman Thorshov

1974

Oswald H. Thorson

1965

George Thrush

2005

• Ngo-Viet Thu

1962

John P. Tice, Jr.

2001

Cory M. Ticktin

2015

Dorwin Arthur Jackson Thomas 2006 • Douglas H. Thomas, Jr.

1909

Downing Allison Thomas

1982

• Glen Herbert Thomas

1957

• Harlan Thomas

1935

James Byron Thomas

1993

• James Lee Thomas

1989

• John Rochester Thomas

1876

Joseph F. Thomas

1970

Karen Hargarther Thomas

2018

Val Thomas

2003

• Walter Horstmann Thomas

1930

• Maurice Thominet

1986

• Benjamin Thompson g 1975

Charles K. Thompson

2012

David Vere Thompson

2011

• Elisabeth Kendall Thompson

1968

• George W. Thompson

1889

• H. C. Thompson

1889

Kermit Duncan Thompson 2018 • L. S. Thompson

1890

Larry Dennis Thompson

2017

Maryann Thompson

2008

Milo H. Thompson

1984

• Raymond S. Thompson

1989

Richard Thompson

2007

Robert Lewis Thompson

1993

Rolland Dinwiddie Thompson 1974

403

invested

• Rufus Thompson

1889

Warren D. Thompson

1991

Charles B. Thomsen

1979

• Andrew Grierson Thomson

1896

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

Stanley Tigerman t 1973 Patrick J. Tighe

2011

Douglas Ashley Tilden

2016

• George Thomas Tilden

1889

• Guy Tilden

1889

Patrick C. Tillett

1996

Steven Land Tillotson

2015

• Edward L. Tilton

1908

• John N. Tilton

1889

James Timberlake

1998

• Robert M. Timme

1991

Leslie D. Tincknell

1996

• William Tinsely

1871

Glen A. Tipton

2002

Benedetto Tiseo

2010

James D. Tittle c k 1984 Danforth Wallace Toan

1974

Phillip Edmonds Tobey

1998

Calvin J. Tobin

1985

Logic Tobola, II

1992

Anderson Todd

1972

David Fenton Michie Todd

1968

Thomas Abbott Todd

1980

H Ruth Todd

2012

Fred S. Toguchi

1983


invested

• Albert Toledano

1889

Monroe Kirk Train

2011

Lee E. Tollefson

2003

Nancy Rogo Trainer

2012

Douglas Tom

2011

• Oliver G. Traphagen

1889

Henry Tom

2018

Peter M. Trapolin

2017

Bruce Toman

2017

Charles Leroy Travis, III

2015

• John Tomassi

1995

Jack Travis

2004

Ronald J. Tomasso

2018

• Samuel Atwater Treat

1889

Alexandros N. Tombazis

1991

Karl Edward Treffinger

1976

David Daniel Tomber

2012

Kenneth Treister

1991

• James E. Tomblinson

1980

David F. Trevino

2015

Joel A. Tomei

2015

Michael Tribble

2000

Eric Tomich

2018

David M. Trigiani

1985

• R. Maurice Trimble

1926

Andrew James Trivers

2011

William Henry Trogdon

1980

• Michael F. Trostel

1989

• Richard Wilfred Trott

1982

• Breck Trowbridge

1906

LeRoy S. Troyer

1993

Wayne J. Troyer

2017

Bryan Kerr Trubey

2014

• Wilbur Tyson Trueblood

1936

John James Truemper, Jr.

1980

William H. Truex, Jr.

2001

David Owen Tryba

2004

James (Jay) Christopher Tomlinson 2013 Richard F. Tomlinson, II

2005

• John Almy Tompkins, II

1930

Frank Tomsick

1976

• Luben N. Tonev

1975

• Henry Johnston Toombs

1949

Sara Topelson de Grinberg

1992

• G. M. Torgerson

1889

• Osvaldo L. Toro

1967

Juan Torres Higueras

1984

L. Azeo Torre

2017

Mario Jaime Torroella

2013

John Francis Torti

2001

Mark J. Tortorich

2001

Coulson Tough

1998

• Harry Bird Tour

1959

Marion Tournon-Branly

1979

Pamela M. Touschner

2008

Sean Towne

2018

• F. B. Townsend

1889

• Dennis T. Toyomura

1983

Victor F. Trahan

2006

• Jack Durkee Train k 1968

404

invested

aia college of fellows

• Thomas Tryon

1892

Calvin Tsao

2007

Bernard Tschumi

2008

Chiu Lin Tse-Chan

2001

Charles N. Tseckares

1986

Edward T. M. Tsoi

1995

• Joseph Tuchman

1968

Seab A. Tuck, III

1998

• Jack R. Tucker

1995

Edward Tucker

2018

Marcus R. Tucker

1982


invested

• Thomas B. Tucker

1982

Kenneth A. Underwood

1993

• James Speed Tuley

1984

• Dean Frederick Unger

1982

• Kivas Tully

1890

Roberta M. Unger

2003

Richard L. Tully

1974

• DeNorval Unthank

1980

• Mace Tungate, Jr.

1967

Thomas Hayne Upchurch

2014

Emanuel N. Turano

1970

• Hobart B. Upjohn

1930

Steven Richard Turckes

2017

• Richard Upjohn p 1857

John Gordon Turnbull

1995

• Max O. Urbahn p 1966

Michael G. Turnbull

2005

Paul Urbanek

2012

• William Turnbull, Jr.

1976

David Urschel

2018

Bryan Turner

2018

Kevin B. Utsey

2013

Bryce A. Turner

2016

Edouard Utudjian

1970

• Burnett C. Turner

1970

• Jorn Utzon

1970

Ronald F. Turner

2005

Robert H. Uyeda

1994

Susan Doreen Turner

2016

Thomas Patrick Turner

1992

• William Kay Turner

1986

• E. Hill Turnock

1926

Wilbur H. Tusler, Jr.

1990

• Wilbur Henry Tusler

v • Joseph D. Vaccaro

1993

• Pierre Vago

1952

1953

Edward Vaivoda, Jr.

1999

• William Burnett Tuthill

1895

William E. Valentine

1986

Timothy R. Twomey

2012

Joseph Valerio

1993

Ilene R. Tyler

2001

Gino Valle

1993

James Leslie Tyler

1994

• William Laurens Van Alen

1964

Robert Tyler

1977

Mitchell Van Bourg

1969

• W. H. Tyndall

1889

• Adriance Van Brunt

1889

• Anne Griswold Tyng

1975

• William Wallace Tyrie

1932

u

405

invested

• Courtlandt Van Brunt

1931

• Henry Van Brunt p 1864 • Robert A. Van Deusen

1984

Peter Van Dijk

1979

Harold F. Van Dine, Jr.

1979

• Shozo Uchii

1982

Aldo van Eyck

1982

Frederico A. Ugarte

1958

• Hari Van Hoefen

1964

Lennart Uhlin

1977

Thomas C. Van Housen

1992

Edward K. Uhlir

1990

• W. J. Van Keuren

1892

Grant Uhlir

2018

Karen Van Lengen

2010

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


invested

406

invested

• Garrett Van Pelt

1964

Peter F. Vieira Jr.

2018

• John V. Van Pelt

1923

• G. Vigeant

1889

Johannes Van Tilburg

1992

Jean Paul Viguier

2001

David Van Wyk

2014

Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas 1977

Edward Alan Vance

2014

• Jose Villagran Garcia

Gary Loren Vance

2013

Frank Villalobos

2005

• James Grote VanDerpool

1968

Arg Carlos Raul Villanueva

1952

Stephen J. Vanze

2012

Gregory Villanueva

1999

• Harutun Vaporciyan

1980

Peter N. Vincent

2014

Richard Varda

2006

1963

John Vinci

1990

Benjamin Vargas y 2006

Rafael Vinoly

1993

Marcelo Elejalde Vargas

1961

Mark Clay Vinson

2012

David J. Varner

2017

• Thomas Chalmers Vint

1961

Harold R. Varner

1981

J. Frano Violich

• Edward Leighton Varney, Jr.

1971

Mathew L. Virden, III

1973

Ernesto M. Vasquez

2014

Lois Vitt Sale

2018

• Henry Vaughan

1891

Dean J. Vlahos

2010

• Calvert Vaux

1857

James Voelzke

2016

Andrew A. Vazzano

2003

Stephen Vogel

1994

Eva Vecsei

1990

Daniela Holt Voith

2014

Ronald Jan van der Veen

2016

Leonard Volk

1997

Leonard Veitzer

1997

A. Raymond von Brock

1983

Hector Velezquez Moreno

1963

Robert J. Von Dohlen

1983

Gerrard Venne

1966

• Frederic Richard Von

Thomas W. Ventulett, III

1977

2009

Grossmann 1965

Robert Venturi g 1978

James von Klemperer

2006

• Morris D. Verger

1974

Richard L. von Luhrte

1993

Anil Verma

2017

• Wilhelm Viggo Von Moltke

1972

• Shirley J. Vernon

1976

• George O. von Nerta

1889

Kathryn C. Vernon-Mckeen 2002

• Searle H. Von Storch

1976

Robert J. Verrier

2012

Thomas Vonier

2003

Alyosha G. Verzhbinsky

2015

• Bernard Vonnegut

1889

William Richard Vick

1981

• Stephen Francis Voorhees p 1926

Robert L. Vickery

1990

Bartholomew Voorsanger

• Wilmont Vickrey

1983

R. Randall Vosbeck pk 1978

Alfred Vidaurri, Jr.

2015

William F. Vosbeck, Jr.

aia college of fellows

1985

1971


invested

Todd C. Voth

2017

• William T. Walker

1889

Thomas Reed Vreeland

1981

David Alexander Wallace

1968

Richard E. Vrooman

1973

David D. Wallace

1994

• J. A. Vrydagh

1870

• Donald Q. Wallace

1983

Les Wallach

1993

• C. A. Wallingford

1882

w

• Frank E. Wallis

1912

• Leonard Adrian Waasdorp

1955

Gustavo L. Wallis

1956

• Harry W. Wachter

1938

C. Gregory Walsh

1992

• Philip Shirley Wadsworth

1970

• Robert W. Walsh

1894

Hobart D. Wagener

1971

• Timothy Walsh

1925

Cynthia D Walston

2013

• Edwin L. Walter

1886

Lloyd G. Walter, Jr.

1992

Joseph David Waggonner, III 2010 Richard L. Wagner

2008

• Steward Wagner

1936

• Walter E. Wagner

1978

• Walter F. Wagner, Jr.

1984

William John Wagner, Jr.

1965

• Harold E. Wagoner

1968

Ingalill Wahlroos-Ritter

2018

• James Wahrenberger

1890

• D. Everett Waid p 1910 • Taina Waisman

1981

John G. Waite

1996

• Lawrence G. Waldron

1969

Bruce M. Walker

1979

• C. Howard Walker

1891

• Charles Wellington Walker

1953

Cheryl C Walker

2009

• F. R. Walker

1923

• H. Leslie Walker, Jr.

1975

• Hobart A. Walker

1938

Kenneth H. Walker

1987

• Nathaniel Gaillard Walker

1934

• Ralph Thomas Walker p c g

1932

Todd Walker • William C. Walker

407

invested

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2009 1889

• Thomas U. Walter p 1857 • William Walter

1870

Roger Talbot Walters

1975

• Francis R. Walton

1971

Jan Wampler

1998

Werner G. Wandelmaier

1986

Sheldon D. Wander

1988

• Roland Anthony Wank

1951

Jonathan Frederick Warburg 2008 • Ralph J. Warburton

1987

• Charles F. Ward, Jr.

1967

Dennis Simmons Ward

2016

George Truman Ward

1993

Jonathan R. Ward

2015

Norman Dean Ward

2017

• Ossian P. Ward

1956

Robertson Ward, Jr.

1970

• Robertson Ward

1973

C. Edward Ware

1983

• James E. Ware

1889

• Walter Ellsworth Ware

1940

• William R. Ware

1861


invested

David E. Wark

2018

Gregory T. Waugh

2016

John Carl Warnecke

1962

John Logan Waugh

2010

Charles H. Warner, Jr.

1976

• Frank O. Weary

1887

Clyde K. Warner, Jr.

1985

• Frederick Penn Weaver, Jr.

1964

• J. Foster Warner

1897

Mark D. Weaver

2013

James M. Warner

2004

• Rudolph Weaver

1935 1980

• Samuel A. Warner

1857

• John L. Webb

• William D. Warner

1981

• Payson Rex Webber

• Clinton J. Warren

1889

Anne E. Weber

• Herbert Langford Warren

1891

• Arthur M. Weber

1988

• Lloyd Warren

1911

• Betram A. Weber

1953

• Read Weber

1981

• Charles Wesley Warterfield, Jr. 1991

• Wayne McClellan Weber

1966

• George P. Washburn

1889

Frederick S. Webster

1969

Sharon F. Washburn

1997

• Charles Randolph Wedding

1987

2009

Philip A. Weddle

2014

1985

Carole C. Wedge

2008

2006

• Robert Law Weed

1960

Barry L. Wasserman

1981

• H. Hobart Weekes

1927

• Joseph Wasserman

1985

John Weekes

2015

Louis Wasserman

2018

• John Ludwig Wees

1894

Daniel Watch

2016

Ben Weese

1974

• Henry Stuart Waterbury

1935

Cynthia Weese

1991

• Harry Weese

1961

• William T. Warren

James R. Washington, Jr. Robert E. Washington Roberta D. Washington

Mark E. Watford

1934

2008

1971 2009

• William Ward Watkin

1949

• John Robert Weese

1981

David H. Watkins

1997

Gary K. Weeter

1995

Michael Dean Watkins

2014

• O. C. Wehle

1890

Angela E. Watson

2018

Wesley Wei

2002

Donald Ralph Watson

1981

Bryce A. Weigand

1993

• Frank Edward Watson

1963

• Paul Weigel

1947

Frank R. Watson

1930

Joe Neal Weilenman

1981

Michael S. Watson

2017

• Michel Weill

1974

• Raymond L. Watson

1971

• Joseph Lewis Weinberg

1949

• William J. Watson

1975

• Robert Charles Weinberg

1970

Ellen Watts

2018

Nicholas H. Weingarten

1995

• Joseph Watterson k 1961

408

invested

aia college of fellows


invested

409

invested

Don Weinreich

2016

• Eugene Weston, Jr.

1944

Stephen A. Weinryb

2015

I. Donald Weston

1992

Amy Weinstein

1994

• George H. Wetherell

1891

Edward Weinstein

1993

Donald A. Wexler

2004

Jane H. Weinzapfel

1994

Paul Whalen

2018

Gerald Gamliel Weisbach

1983

Charles H. Wheatley

1973

• Sarelle Weisberg

1993

C. Herbert Wheeler, Jr.

1975

Peter A. Weismantle

2010

Daniel Harding Wheeler

1998

Marion Weiss

2012

• E. Todd Wheeler

1955

Steven F. Weiss

1995

James H. Wheeler, Jr.

1992

• Louis Weissbein

1889

• Kenneth D. Wheeler

1974

Claire D. Weisz

2013

Richard H. Wheeler

1970

Franklin Dee Welch

1980

• Harry B. Wheelock

1911

• John Welch

1857

• Edmund W. Wheelwright

1891

• John A. Welch

1987

Stephen Wierzbowski

2018

• Kenneth Curtis Welch

1953

• George V. Whisenand

1984

Terry L Welker

2016

Murray Whisnant

1991

Mark T. Wellen

2014

• Elliot L. Whitaker

1968

• Harry C. Weller

1966

Arthur Blose White

1969

• Louis L. Weller

2001

Drew White

2012

Andrew H. Wells

2012

Edward D. White, Jr.

2004

• J. C. Wells

1857

• George M. White

1971

• T. J. Welsh

1881

• James M. White

1932

James Walter Wentling

2015

Janet Rothberg White

1997

• Fred Wesley Wentworth

1926

• Lawrence Grant White

1951

William Paul Wenzler

1971

• Lucius Read White, Jr.

1952

• Eugene Werlin

1978

• Norval Crawford White

1973

Laura Ann Wernick

2014

Samuel G. White

1997

Howard Seth Wertheimer

2012

• Stanford White

1886

Lester Wertheimer

2002

• Theo Ballou White

1966

• A. L. West

1890

• F. M. Whitehouse

1885

David West

2018

• Harold C. Whitehouse

1959

• Helge Westermann

1974

Alison M. Whitelaw

Merle T. Westlake

1990

• George Morris Whiteside, II

1945

Paul Westlake, Jr.

1995

William Whitfield

1978

Stephen Q. Whitney

1996

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2004


invested

410

invested

• William Channing Whitney

1890

• W. R. B. Willcox

1910

• Julian H. Whittlesey

1955

Paul Willen

1994

Ward B. Whitwam

2002

• Elliot Willensky

1984

Jay Wickersham

2004

• James Howland Willett

1888

Leonard S. Wicklund

1995

Carl Martin William-Olson

1952

• William Sidney Wicks

1889

R. Craig Williams

2016

Christopher R. Widener

2001

A. Richard Williams

1971

• Frederick Widmann

1894

Allison Grace Williams

1997

Chester A. Widom p c k 1990

Amancio Williams

1962

Reeves W. Wiedeman

2011

Bruce Williams

2017

Michael A. Wiencek, Jr.

2017

• Charles I. Williams

1889

• Samuel G. Wiener

1950

Daniel Williams

1998

• William Benjamin Wiener

1961

Darrel J. Williams, Sr.

2006

William Wiese, II

1988

• David Reichard Williams

1960

Steven M. Wiesenthal

2008

Donald L. Williams

2001

• Peter Bonnett Wight

1866

• Donald S. Williams

1975

Douglas S. Wignall

2017

• E. Stewart Williams

1999

• Philip Armour Wilber

1965

• Edgar I. Williams c 1942

• Ernest Wilby

1940

Frank Williams

• E. Davis Wilcox

1968

• Fred Carter Williams k 1965

• Jerry Cooper Wilcox

1981

G. Thomas Williams

1983

• William Wilde

1979

• Gerald A. Williams

1978

Gordon Wildermuth

1986

Harold L. Williams

1994

Annette Wiley

2014

Homer L. Williams

1995

James Earl Wiley

1979

• John G. Williams

1985

Michael Wilford

2006

• Lorenzo D. Williams

1979 1996

1996

Charles E. Wilkerson

1982

Mark F. Williams

• Joseph A. Wilkes

1977

• Paul R. Williams g 1957

Michael B. Wilkes

1991

• Richard Pardee Williams

2010

Chris Wilkinson

2007

Roger B. Williams

1996

Clive Wilkinson

2013

• Seymour Williams

1937

• James R. Wilkinson

1969

Terence J. Williams

1988

Barbara E. Wilks

1999

• Terrance R. Williams

1986

• Philip Will, Jr. p 1951

Tod Culpan Williams

1992

• Daniel W. Willard

1891

• W. Gene Williams

1987

• Arthur Osborne Willauer

1969

aia college of fellows


invested

• Wayne Richard Williams

1964

• George James Wimberly

1957

• George H. Williamson

1934

Ross B. Wimer

2011

James F. Williamson

2005

Allyne Winderman

2013

• W. Floyd Williamson, Jr.

1982

• James H. Windrim

1880

• Charles Willing

1936

• John Torrey Windrim

1926

Beverly A. Willis

1980

Daniel W. Winey

2010

• Harold Buckley Willis

1950

• John F. Wing

1889

Michael E. Willis

1996

• Kenneth Smith Wing

1953

• Royal Barry Wills

1954

Steven R. Winkel

1997

• Edmund R. Willson

1889

• Donald A. Winkelmann

1987

Roy W. Willwerth

1993

Jon Peter Winkelstein

1980

John C. Wilmot

1994

John H. Winkler

1989

• H. Robert Wilmsen

1970

• Carleton M. Winslow

1939

• Adrian Jennings Wilson

1965

Paul Winslow

1997

• Ralph Edward Winslow

1950

• Charles C. Wilson y 1914

• Arch Reese Winter

1965

• Edward Lawrence Wilson

1957

Steven Winter

1994

• Fred Talbott Wilson

1955

• Marjorie Wintermute

1979

• H. N. Wilson

1887

Michael O. Winters

2013

• Harry Brown Wilson, Jr.

1976

Peter Milton Winters

2009

• Horatio R. Wilson

1889

Willis Cecil Winters

2008

2000

Elissa Winzelberg

2015

1979

Norman E. Wirkler

1986

John L. Wilson y 1998

• Kenneth E. Wischmeyer

1959

• John Louis Wilson

1972

Stephen A. Wiser

2017

• Joseph M. Wilson

1876

Joseph J. Wisnewski

1996

Kendall P Wilson

2009

• Frederick C. Withers

1857

Carol A. Wilson

Jeffrey S. Wilson • John Elzey Wilson

411

invested

2005

• Leslie Hugh Wilson

1968

Gayland B. Witherspoon

1988

• Sam Wilson, Jr.

1955

• Henry F. Withey

1959

• W. T. Wilson

1890

• David J. Witmer

1934

• Walter F. Wilson

1953

Charles Witsell, Jr.

1987

Walter Leroy Wilson

2011

Gordon G. Wittenberg

1967

William D. Wilson

1968

• Arthur Witthoefft

2011

William F. Wilson

2012

Bill T. Wilson, II

• Zelma Wilson

1983

Fritz Woehle

1975

Peter Kurt Woerner

1992

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

2004


invested

• William R. Wofford

1978

Sharon Woodworth

Clark Dolan Wold

1972

• Maynard Winthrop

• Robert L. Wold

1985

Gary Wolf

2016

Harry Charles Wolf, III

1977

• Joseph Wolf

1894

• Leonard Wolf

1961

Martin F. Wolf

1996

Richard Wolf

1982

Scott A. Wolf

2012

• James E. Wolfe

1882

• Lawrence Wolfe

2017

Woodard 1962 • Frederick James

Woodbridge 1950 John M. Woodbridge

1974

David Geoffrey Woodcock

1992

• Charles Day Woodford

1963

David C. Woodhouse

1999

• Robert Stanford

Woodhurst, Jr.

1992

1941

Robert Stanford Woodhurst, III

1992

• Floyd Orson Wolfenbarger

1969

Enrique A. Woodroffe

2000

• Louis Michael Wolff

1967

• Thomas E. Woodward

1985

• Henry Wolters

1889

A. Vernon Woodworth, III

2013

• Arthur Woltersdorf

1912

• J. B. Woodworth

1890

Romand E. Wommack

2004

• W. M. Woolett

1875

Chung Soo Won

2000

• William L. Woolett

1873

Francis Michael Wai-Ling Wong 1992

412

invested

Gin Dan Wong

1966

Joseph O. Wong

2003

Kellogg H. Wong

1986

Pershing Wong

1980

• William Wong, Jr.

2000

• Worley K. Wong

1961

Yau Chun Wong

1975

Carolina Y. C. Woo

1988

George C. T. Woo

1991

Kyu Sung Woo

1997

Bemard Wood

1975

Bruce A. Wood

2014

Dan Wood

2016

• Hart Wood

1948

Henry A. Wood

1993

• Waddy B. Wood

1916

aia college of fellows

• David L. Wooley

2001

Evans Woollen

1983

• William Woollett

1970

James R. Wooten

1993

Michael Wornum

1971

John C. Worsley

1975

• William James Worthen

2013

• John C. Worthington

1893

• Leo S. Wou

1975

David H. Wright

1986

David Gilmore Wright

2011

• Frank A. Wright

1890

• George Caleb Wright

1951

• George S. Wright

1984

• Henry Wright

1934

• Henry Lyman Wright p 1955 • Henry N. Wright

1983


invested

Jane Cady Wright

2008

Ken Yeang

1999

James Michael Wright

2017

Zeno L. Yeates

1978

• John Wright

1882

Raymond W.H. Yeh

1988

John Le Baron Wright

1968

Masayoshi Yendo

1987

• Marcellus Eugene Wright

1953

Ron Yeo

1976

• Marcellus Eugene Wright, Jr.

1957

• David N. Yerkes k 1965

Rodney Hugh Wright

1981

Barry Alan Yoakum

2010

• Thomas W.D. Wright

1972

Mark Yoes

2018

Anna A. Wu

2009

John Edward Yonushewski 2009

Hofu Wu

2002

Jennifer Yoos

2013

Wu Liangyong

1990

• Edward P. York

1926

Donald E. Wudtke

1983

Liz Harriss York

2016

2000

(Charles) Al York

2016

Cynthia Frewen Wuellner Carlos Asensio Wunderlich

1975

Isoya Yoshida

1968

Richard Saul Wurman

1976

• Junzo Yoshimura

1975

• William Wilson Wurster g 1954

Donald T. Yoshino

2007

Thomas W. Wurtz

2016

• Joseph W. Yost

1889

Graham S. Wyatt

2018

• L. Morgan Yost

1952

• James Bosley Noel Wyatt

1889

W. Roger Yost

1979

Scott W. Wyatt

1994

• Clayton Young

1987

• Marion Sims Wyeth

1954

• George Cannon Young

1958

• Nathan C. Wyeth

1914

• George Young, Jr.

1934

Joseph Laurie Young

1982

Norbert W. Young, Jr. k 2000

x Luo Xiaowei

1998

y • Minoru Yamasaki

1960

Takashi Yanai

2017

Kris Yao

2014

Jack Rodney Yardley

1981

Adam Yarinksy • Karel Henry Yasko

413

invested

2007 1965

Barry David Yatt

2002

John Loren Yaw

1994

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

Richard Young

1991

Theodore John Young

1959

• Thomas Crane Young

1890

Ralph P. Youngren

1971

• Philip Newell Youtz

1961

Linda M. Yowell

2001

Willy Yu

2017

• Hachiro Yuasa

1967

Robert “Buzz” Yudell

1996

Stephen W. Yundt

201


invested

z Abraham Zabludovsky James K. Zahn

2018

Aymeric Zublena

2006

Peter Zumthor

2004

Francis M. Zwart, III

2010

2008

Peter Jay Zweig

1992

1911

• Jule G. Zwicker

1892

2000

Leopold Paul Zajfen • C. C. Zantzinger

1973

• C. Clark Zantzinger, Jr.

1969

• Jose M. Zaragoza

1952

Moshe Zarhy

2004

Alek Zarifian

2016

• Bernard Henri Zehrfuss

1966

Eberhard H. Zeidler

1981

H. Alan Zeigel

1998

Edward T. Zeigler, Jr.

2014

• Simon Bernard Zelnik

1967

John Zemanek

1982

• Golden J. Zenon, Jr.

1986

Bruno Zevi

1968

Ming Zhang

2014

Robert L. Ziegelman

1988

Raymond Ziegler

1968

Rick Zieve

2003

Steve Ziger

2018

Frank Sallee Zilm

1997

John J. Zils

1999

• Norman C. Zimmer

1969

• Bernard Bob Zimmerman

1978

Gary V. Zimmerman

1995

Howard L. Zimmerman

2017

Thomas A. Zimmerman

1983

• William Carbys Zimmerman

1889

Hugh Morley Zimmers

1981

Joel P. Zingeser

414

Dawn Zuber 1982

Saul Zaik

2002

David Miles Ziskind

2011

Allan W. Zreet

2014

aia college of fellows

invested

Bernard Zyscovich

2010•


invested

415

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows

invested


honorary fellows of the aia

a

invested

• Alvar Aalto g 1958 • Elissa Makiniemi Aalto

1981

Pavel Vasilievitch Abrosimov

1958

Kurt Ackermann

1996

David Adjaye

2008

Gunnel Adlercreutz

1997

Santiago Agurto Calvo

1960

• Hakon, Claes Axel Ahlbert

1952

Dato Ikmal Hisham Albakri 1990

invested

Donald C. R. Bailey

1992

Jacob Berend Bakema

1966

Juan Navarro Baldeweg

2001

W. Donald Baldwin

1978

Shigeru Ban

2004

W. Kirk Banadyga

1985

Essy Baniassad

1990

Carme Pigem Barcelo

2010

• Nicolai Barfolomeitch

Baranov 1973

Franco Albini

1968

• Jacques Barge

1971

Lorenzo E. Aldana

1989

• Luis Barragan

1974

• William Alexander Allen

1984

Juan Bassegoda Nonell

1994

Hayder Ahmed Ali

2016

Carlo Baumschlager

2004

Alfred Victor Alvares

1967

• Geoffrey Bawa

1983

Mario Roberto Alvarez

1976

Gilbert R. Beatson

1980

Robert Alvarez Espinosa

1961

• Eugene Beaudouin

1964

Joaquin Alvarez Ordonez

1969

Stefan Behnisch

• Wladimir Alves De Souza

1979

Fernando Belaunde Terry

1965

Tadao Ando g 1991

Solano Benítez

2012

John Hamilton Andrews

1980

• Gerard Benoit

1985

Otilio A. Arellano

1961

Ricardo Bermudez

1965

Carlos D. Arguelles

1961

Emiliano Bernasconi

1976

Luis Jesus Arizmendi Amiel 1972

Julian Ferris Betancourt

1965

• Gordon R. Arnott

1971

Jai Rattan Bhalla

1972

• Louis Gerard Arretche

1989

Max Bill

1964

Taro Ashihara

2018

Jacob Blegvad

1990

Yoshinobu Ashihara

1979

Patrick Blouin

1984

• C. H. Aslin

1955

Ricardo Levi Bofill

1985

Carl Aubock

1971

Gaetana Aulenti

1990

Inette L. E. Austin-Smith

1978

John Michael Austin-Smith

1971

Enrique Avila Riquelme

1983

Carlo Aymonino

416

b

aia college of fellows

2000

2008


invested

invested

Oriol Bohigas

1993

Adolph Ciborowski

1980

Gottfried Bohm

1983

Smiljan Radic Clarke

2009

Janos Bohonyey

1975

Jo Coenen

2009

Irving David Boigon

1979

E. Gresley Cohen

Maurico Rivero Borrel

1995

Mario Botta

1983

Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra 2014

1979

Mario Corea

2010

• Ramon Corona Martin

1960

1962

Javier Sanchez Corral

2008

Denise Scott Brown g 2015

Charles Mark Correa

1979

F. Bruce Brown

1965

Xavier Cortes Rocha

1997

Angelo Bucci

2011

Louise Cox

2011

Pierre H. Bussat

1984

Philip Sutton Cox

1987

Jerzy Buszkiewicz

1981

Antonio Cruz

2014

Henryk Buszko

1974

Mario Cucinella

2017

Charles Herbert Cullum

1977

Javier Sordo Madaleno Bringas 2017 J. H. van den Broeck

c

417

d

Ferenc Callmeyer

1983

Jean Canaux

1959

Justus Dahinden

1973

• Felix Candela

1963

Trevor Dannatt

1988

• Georges Candilis

1968

John Macdonald Davidson

1986

Nils Carlson

1992

David Y. Davies

1990

Massimo Carmassi

2005

Vakhtang Davitaia

1992

Guillermo Carrillo Arena

1975

Giancarlo De Carlo

1975

Juan Jose Casal Rocco

1974

Constantin N. Decavalla

1984

Hugh Maxwell Casson

1969

• Henri-Marie Delaage

1972

Icaro de Castro Mello

1958

Nela De Zoysa

2009

Rifat Kamil Chadirji

1987

Ranjit Randy Dhar

2008

Eduardo Chamorro

1976

Suk-Woong Chang

1999

Lodovico Barbiano di Belgiojoso 1988

Te Lin Chang

1970

Qing Chang

2009

Jean-Marie Charpentier

2003

Bill Chomik

1996

Sunjung Chough

2006

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows

A. J. Diamond

1994

Ignacio Diaz Morales

1987

Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

1971

Philip Manning Dowson

1989

Kiril Iliev Doytchev

1990


invested

• Jane Beverly Drew

1978

Bernard Melchior Feilden

1987

Macy DuBois

1983

Ji Zhong Feng

1987

Eric Dubosc

2006

• Alexander Ian Ferrier

1982

• Pierre-André Dufetel

1988

Jozsef Finta

1991

• Allan E. Duffus

1974

Kay Fisker

1955

Emilio Duhart

1962

Antonio Fuentes Flores

1977

William Dunkel

1969

Cesar X. Flores

1993

Werner Duttman

1969

Norman Foster g 1980

e Dietmar Eberle

2004

David W. Edwards

1992

Augustine Akhuemokhan Egbor

1979

Yehya Mohamed Eid

1988

Abdel Wahed El Wakil

1986

Arieh El-Hanani

1984

• Brian E. Eldred

1986

Richard England

1999

Arthur Charles Erickson g 1978 Hernan Larrain Errazuriz

1962

Ralph Erskine

1966

Aarne Ervi

1966

The Viscount Esher

1967

Inger Exner

1992

Johannes Exner

1992

f

418

invested

Tobias Faber

1987

Gabriel Fagan

2008

Francisco B. Fajardo

1958

Terry Farrell

1998

Hassan Fathy

1976

Sverre Fehn

1989

aia college of fellows

Charles A. E. Fowler

1967

Pedro Gubbins Foxley

2015

Richard Francis-Jones

2012

Rudy P. Friesen

1987

Knud Friis

1983

• Edwin Maxwell Fry

1964

Massimiliano Fuksas

2002

g Bruno Gabbiani

2009

Hilario Galguera III

1966

Antonio Gallardo

1991

Gustavo Gallo Carpio

1971

• Ignazio Gardella

1999

Pierre-Antoine Gatier

2012

Jan Gehl

2008

Charles Edouard Geisendorf 1968 Meinhard von Gerkan

1995

Ronald Andrew Gilling

1978

Blanche Lemco van Ginkel

1995

Jose Gnecco Fallon

1960

Bernardo Gómez-Pimienta 2008 • Luis Gonzalez Aparacio

1959

Juan Gonzalez Cebrian

1975

Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon

1983

Alex Gordon

1974

Vittorio Gregotti

1999


invested

• George Grenfell-Baines

1982

Hans Hollein

1981

Nicholas T. Grimshaw

1995

Fred T. Hollingsworth

1976

Ernest F. Groosman

1977

Wilhelm Holzbauer

1986

Roy Grounds

1972

Michael Hopkins

1996

Fleming Grut

1958

Patricia Hopkins

1997

Hector Alfredo Guerra

1965

• Thomas Howarth

1972

Jose Maria Gutierrez Trujillo 1977

Nobuo Hozumi

• Andre Gutton

1963

Jerzy Hryniewiecki

1962

Augusto Guzman Robles

1958

Louisa Hutton

2016

Il-in Hwang

2003

Paul Hyett

2005

h Alex Johan Henri Maria Haak

1971

Roderick Peter Hackney

1988

Zaha Hadid

419

invested

2000

2000

i Muzharul Islam

1999

Arata Isozaki

1983

Toyo Ito

1994

• Jean Jacques Haffner

1959

Hans Heyerdahl Hallen

1981

Stein Halvorsen

2017

Bong-Seok Oh

2017

j

David H. Hambleton

1981

Daryl Jackson

1990

• Preben Hansen

1969

R. David Jackson

1991

Patrick Kennard Harrison

1978

• Arne Jacobsen

1962

Stanislaw M. Jankowski

1982 2011

Itsuko Hasegawa

2006

• Masako Hayashi

1985

Kristin Jarmund

Shoji Hayashi

1992

• Charles Edouard

Zvi Hecker

2013

Mikko Heikkinen

2005

Jeanneret-Gris Oswaldo Jimeno Aguilar

1961 1967

Solange d’Herbez de la Tour 1986

Eva Magdelena Jiricna

2006

Herman Hertzberger

2004

Barry W. Johns

2002

Jacques Herzog

2003

Richard Norman Johnson

1985

Surmet Jurnsai

2001

Shigeo Hirata

1961

Tao Ho

1988

Barry J. Hobin

1997

• William Holford

1961

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows

k Achyut P. Kanvinde

2000


invested

invested

• Vladimir Karfik

1985

Don Kasian

2016

Teodoro Fernández Larrañaga 2016

Diébédo Francis Kéré

2012

Henning Larsen

1986

Douglas E. Kertland

1957

Denys Louis Lasdun

1966

Kiyonori Kikutake

1971

Kwang-Ro Lee

1997

Kyung-Hoi Lee

2000 2005

Jin Kyoon Kim Jungsik Kim

2010

Sang-Leem Lee

• Swoo Geun Kim

1982

Ricardo Legorreta Vilchis g 1979

Reiichiro Kitadai

1990

• William G. Leithead

1970

Azusa Kito

1994

Juha Ilmari Leiviskä

1994

Constantin D. Kitsikis

1963

• Sergio Lenci

2001

Fuminaga Kiyota

1979

Richard Leplastrier

2010

• Josef Paul Kleihues

1989

• G. Robert LeRicolais

1973

Eduardo Kneese de Mello

1965

Jaime Lerner

1993

Marcio Kogan

2011

• Rino Levi

1965

Markku Komonen

2005

• Richard Llewelyn-Davies

1970

Rem Koolhaas

1999

• Leandro V. Locsin

1980

Hisao Koyama

1995

• Kingston Loo

1980

Erik Emil Krakstrom

1979

John Lovatt Davies

1963

Rob Krier

1996

• Edmundo G. Lucero

1956

Dogan Kuban

1994

Kjell Lund

1996

Wilhelm Kücker

1999

• Eric Alfred Lyons

1968

Alexander P. Kudryavtsev

1992

Kengo Kuma

2011

Kisho Kurokawa

1981

l Ladislav Labus

2013

Rafael de La-Hoz

1980

Colin Laird

1974

Jean Louis Lalonde

1971

Phyliss Lambert

2003

Gabriel Largacha Manrique

1965

420

aia college of fellows

m Winy Maas

2009

Ignacio Machorro del Monte

1977

Brian MacKay-Lyons

2001

Angelina Munoz de Madrid 1997 Olufemi Majekodunmi

1993

Fumihiko Maki

1980

Matti K. Makinen

1988

Imre Makovecz

1987

Rutilo Malacara

1975

Motlatsi Peter Malefane

1993


invested

invested

Francisco Jose Mangado

2013

• Pier Luigi Nervi g 1957

Albert Mangones

1984

• Jens Nielsen

1991

Hector Mardones Restat

1958

Oscar Niemeyer

1963

Fernando Margain

1985

Fuensanta Nieto

2015

Jaime L. Marques

1961

Manfredi G. Nicoletti

2009

Gumpei Matsuda

1958

Nikola Ivanor Nikolov

1973

Eva Matsuzaki

1998

Jo Noero

2015

• Kunio Mayekawa

1961

Rafael Norma

1966

Giancarlo Mazzanti

2017

Enrique Norten

1999

John McAslan

2016

Jean Nouvel

1993

Robert Peter McIntyre

1994

Carl J. A. NyrÇn

1993

Vayden R. McMorris

1972

Norman Hay McMurrich

1969

Jorge L. Medellin

1970

Hongyuan Mei

2015

Alvaro Joaquimde Meio Siza 1996 Rodrigo Mejia Andrion

1965

Hector Mestre

1962

Pierre de Meuron

2003

Hyun Sik Min

2006

Luis Miro Quesada

1965

Wladimir Mitrofanoff

2001

Jose Raphael Moneo

1993

Luigi Moretti

1964

Raymond Moriyama

2000

Benjamin Mouton

2008

Togo Murano

1970

Glenn Murcutt

1995

Padraig Murray

1982

George Ronald Colin Muston 1961

n

421

Toshio Nakamura

1989

Ernesto Fuenmayor Nava

1965

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows

o Sheila O’Donnell

2010

Bong-Seok Oh

2017

Shin’ichi Okada

1989

Peter H. Oltmanns

1976

Oluwole Olumuyiwa

1978

• Gueorgui Mikhaylovich

Orlov 1972 Eduardo Orrego v 1979 Antonio Ortiz

2014

Luis Ortiz Macedo

1972

Takanobu Ota

2006

Frei Otto

1968

John Overall

1985

Suha Ozkan

2004

p Juhani Pallasmaa

1989

• Mario Pani

1964

Mario Paredes Gaete

1995

• John B. Parkin

1962

John Patkau

1999


invested

invested

Patricia Patkau

1999

Reiulf Ramstad

2016

Gustav Peichl

1996

• Steen Eiler Rasmussen

1962

Fabio Penteado

1973

• Andre Remondet

1974

Serapio Perez Loza

1981

Tomas Reyes Vicuna

1965

Renzo Piano

1982

Yolanda David Reyes

2009

Monica Pidgeon

1987

José F. Reygadas

Raili Pietila

1996

David Reznik

2006

• Reima Pietila

1976

Peter Rich

2010

• Georges-Henri Pingusson

1977

• James Richards

1985

Carme Pinós

2011

• Johan Richter

1989

Methodi A. Pissarski

1978

Ian Ritchie

2010

Yuri P. Platanov

1990

Philippe Robert

1993

Ernst A. Plischke

1988

Alfred C. W. Roberts

1989

Gio Ponti

1963

• Derry Menzies Robertson

1996

Miguel Angel Roca

1985

Paolo Portoghesi Christian de Portzamparc

2002

1987

1997

Ismael Mario Rodriguez Garcia 1998

1978

Richard Rogers

1984

Charles E. Pratt

1977

Fernando Romero

2013

• Ivor Cedric Prinsloo

1987

Manuel Rosen Morrison

1977

A. Guillermo Rossell

1960

• Michail Vassilievich

Posokhin

Wolf D. Prix

2006

Maria Prus

1977

• Aldo Rossi

1989

Victor Marius Prus

1977

• Alfred Roth

1966

Ramon Vilalta Pujol

2010

• Ervin P. Pütsep

1983

Cyril Frederick Thomas Rounthwaite 1973

Q

• Geoffrey Arthur Rowe

1986

Federico Ruiz-Guinazu

1961

Ye Rutang

1997

Rafael Aranda Quiles

2010

• Aarno E. Ruusuvuori

1982

Zhang Qinnan

1998

Witold Rybczynski

1993

Choon-Soo Ryu

2008

r

422

Roland Rainer

1973

s

Pedro Ramirez Vasquez

1953

Gulsun Saglamer

2006

Daniel Ramos Correas

1965

Richard Joachim Sahl

1980

aia college of fellows


invested

Junzo Sakakura

1967

• Hans Hartvig Skaarup

1976

Jose Luis Salinas

2017

Nils Slaatto

1996

Rogelio Salmona

2006

Vladimir Slapeta

1992

German Samper Gnecco

1974

Enrique Sobejano

2015

Sten Olov Samuelson

1984

Tomas Jose Sanabria

1976

Ignasi de Sola-Morales Rubio 1995

Yoshihiko Sano

2016

Alberto Sartoris

1985

Takeo Satow

1973

Matthias Sauerbruch

2013

• Detlef Schreiber

1998

Helmut C. Schulitz

1997

Karl Schwanzer

1967

Roland Schweitzer

2006

• Juan Sordo Madaleno

1976

Bruno Stagno

2017

Harland Steele

1961

Arthur Stephenson

1964

Nithi Sthapitanonda

2008

• James Stirling

1976

Christiano Stockler das Neves

1957

Gueorgui Stoilov

1984

Gin Djib Su

1968

Michio Sugawara

2002

Michael Scott

1972

James E. Searle

1968

Harry Seidler

1966

Gabriel Serrano Camargo

1965

J. Francisco Serrano

2001

Timo Suomalainen

2000

Hchioh Sang Seung

2002

Howard Sutcliffe

2008

Vassilis C. Sgoutas

2000

Arieh Sharon Haigo T. H. Shen

423

invested

1970 2000

• John Newenham

Summerson 1973

t

Peter Faulkner Shepheard

1974

Shin Takamatsu

1995

Tsutomu Shigemura

1997

Minoru Takeyama

1993

Masao Shiina

1998

Sathirut Tandanand

2018

Zheng Shiling

2002

Kenzo Tange g 1963

Brigitte Shim

2008

Yoshio Taniguchi

1996

• Kazuo Shinohara

1988

German Tellez

1978

Manuel de la Sierra-Amieva

1973

Anders Tengbom

1978

Carlos E. da Silva

1954

Paul-Andre Tetreault

1995

Brian Sim

1994

• Thu, Ngo-Viet

1962

Antonio S. Sindiong

1961

Alexandros N. Tombazis

1991

Heikki Siren

1986

• Luben N. Tonev

1975

Kaija Siren

1986

Sara Topelson de Grinberg

1992

Alphabetical Directory: Honorary Fellows


invested

Juan Torres Higueras

1983

• Michel Weill

1974

John Toumey

2010

William Whit?eld

1978

Marion Tournon-Branly

1979

Michael Wilford

2006

Lene Tranberg

2010

Amancio Williams

1962

Terence J. Williams

1988

Roy W. Willwerth

1993

• Leslie Hugh Wilson

1968

u Shozo Uchii

1982

Chung Soo Won

Frederico A. Ugarte

1958

Bernard Wood

1975

• Lennart Uhlin

1977

Siegfried Zhiqiang Wu

2013

2000

Cristian Undurraga

2009

Liangyong Wu

1990

Edouard Utudjian

1970

Carlos Asensio Wunderlich

1975

Jorn Utzorn

1970

x

v

Li Xiaodong

2012

Luo Xiaowei

1998

Pierre Vago

1952

Gino Valle

1993

Ben van Berkel

2013

Anya van der Merwe

2012

Aldo van Eyck

1982

Kris Yao

2014

Marcelo Elejalde Vargas

1961

Ken Yeang

1999

Eva Vecsei

1990

Masayoshi Yendo

1987

Hector Velezquez Moreno

1963

Isoya Yoshida

1968

Gerrard Venne

1966

• Junzo Yoshimura

1975

Jorge Nu ex Verdugo

1990

Richard Young

1991

Jean Paul Viguier

2001

y

Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas 1977

z

• Jose Villagran Garcia

Abraham Zabludovsky

1982

Gonzalo

1963

Ar. Ishtiaque Zahir

2017

Mardones Viviani

2016

Moshe Zarhy

2004

• Bernard Henri Zehrfuss

1966

Eberhard H. Zeidler

1981

Bruno Zevi

1968

Aymeric Zublena

2006

Peter Zumthor

2004

w

424

invested

Gustavo L. Wallis

1956

Roger Talbot Walters

1975

aia college of fellows


425

Alphabetical Directory: Fellows


Lists of Honor aia college of fellows


presidents of the aia

427

1867–1876

Richard Upjohn, faia

1877–1887

Thomas U. Walter, faia

1888–1891

Richard M. Hunt, faia

1892–1893

Edward H. Kendall, faia

1894–1895

Daniel H. Burnham, faia

1896–1898

George B. Post, faia

1899

Henry Van Brunt, faia

1900–1901

Robert S. Peabody, faia

1902–1903

Charles F. McKim, faia

1904–1905

William S. Eames, faia

1906–1907

Frank Miles Day, faia

1908–1909

Cass Gilbert, faia

1910–1911

Irving K. Pond, faia

1912–1913

Walter Cook, faia

1914–1915

R. Clipston Sturgis, faia

1916–1918

John Lawrence Mauran, faia

1919–1920

Thomas R. Kimball, faia

1921–1922

Henry H. Kendall, faia

1923–1924

William B. Faville, faia

1925–1926

D. Everett Waid, faia

1927–1928

Milton B. Medary, faia

1929–1930

C. Herrick Hammond, faia

1931–1932

Robert D. Kohn, faia

1933–1935

Ernest John Russell, faia

1936–1937

Stephen F. Voorhees, faia

1938–1939

Charles D. Maginnis, faia

1940–1941

Edwin Bergstrom, faia

1942–1943

R.H. Shreve, faia

1944–1945

Raymond J. Ashton, faia

1946–1947

James R. Edmunds Jr., faia

Lists of Honor


428

1948–1949

Douglas William Orr, faia

1950–1951

Ralph T. Walker, faia

1952–1953

Glenn Stanton, faia

1954–1955

Clair W. Ditchy, faia

1956

George Bain Cummings, faia

1957–1958

Leon Chatelain Jr., faia

1959–1960

John Noble Richards, faia

1961–1962

Philip Will Jr., faia

1963­

Henry L. Wright, faia

1964

J. Roy Carroll Jr., faia

1965

Arthur Gould Odell Jr., faia

1966

Morris Ketchum Jr., faia

1967

Charles M. Nes Jr., faia

1968

Robert L. Durham, faia

1969

George E. Kassabaum, faia

1970

Rex Whitaker Allen, faia

1971

Robert F. Hastings, faia

1972

Max O. Urbahn, faia

1973

S. Scott Ferebee, faia

1974

Archibald C. Rogers, faia

1975

William Marshall Jr., faia

1976

Louis deMoll, faia

1977

John McGinty, faia

1978

Elmer Botsai, faia

1979

Ehrman B. Mitchell Jr., faia

1980

Charles E. Schwing, faia

1981

R. Randall Vosbeck, faia

1982

Robert Lawrence, faia

1983

Robert Broshar, faia

1984

George M. Notter, faia

1985

R. Bruce Patty, faia

1986

John A. Busby Jr., faia

aia college of fellows


429

1987

Donald J. Hackl, faia

1988

Ted P. Pappas, faia

1989

Benjamin E. Brewer Jr., faia

1990

Sylvester Damianos, faia

1991

C. James Lawler, faia

1992

W. Cecil Steward, faia

1993

Susan A. Maxman, faia

1994

L. William Chapin II, faia

1995

Chester A. Widom, faia

1996

Raymond Post Jr., faia

1997

Raj Barr-Kumar, faia

1998

Ronald Arthur Altoon, faia

1999

Michael J. Stanton, faia

2000

Ronald L. Skaggs, faia

2001

John D. Anderson, faia

2002

Gordan H. Chong, faia

2003

Thompson E. Penney, faia

2004

Eugene Hopkins, faia

2005

Douglas L Steidl, faia

2006

Katherine L. Schwennsen, faia

2007

R K Stewart, faia

2008

Marshall E. Purnell, faia

2009

Marvin J. Malecha, faia

2010

George H. Miller, faia

2011

Clark D. Manus, faia

2012

Jeffery Potter, faia

2013

Mickey Jacob, faia

2014

Helene Combs Dreiling, faia

2015

Elizabeth Chu Richter, faia

2016

Russell A. Davidson, faia

2017

Thomas Vonier, faia

2018

Carl Elefante, faia

Lists of Honor


chancellors of the college of fellows

430

1952–1954

Ralph T. Walker, faia

1955– 1956

Alexander Robinson III, faia

1957

Edgar I. Williams, faia

1958–1960

Roy F. Larson, faia

1961–1962

Morris Ketchum Jr., faia

1963–1964

Paul A. Thiry, faia

1965–1966

G. Holmes Perkins, faia

1967–1968

Norman L. Schlossman, faia

1969–1970

John Noble Richards, faia

1971–1972

J. Roy Carroll Jr., faia

1973

U. Floyd Rible, faia

1974

Albert S. Goleman, faia

1975

Robert S. Hutchins, faia

1976

William J. Bachman, faia

1977

Philip J. Meathe, faia

1978

George E. Kassabaum, faia

1979

David A Pugh, faia

1980

Robert L. Durham, faia

1981

Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia

1982

William J. Jarratt, faia

1983

William C. Muchow, faia

1984

Bernard B. Rothschild, faia

1985

Donald C. Hardison, faia

1986

Vladimir N. Ossipoff, faia

1987

S. Scott Ferebee Jr., faia

1988

Charles William Brubaker, faia

1989

Preston M. Bolton, faia

1990

William A. Rose Jr., faia

1991

Robert B. Marquis, faia

1992

L. Jane Hastings, faia

aia college of fellows


1993

John A Busby Jr., faia

1994

Thomas H. Teasdale, faia

1995

Robert T. Coles, faia

1996

Ellis W. Bullock Jr., faia

1997

Jack DeBartolo Jr., faia

1998

Harold L. Adams, faia

1999

James D. Tittle, faia

2000

Robert A. Odernatt, faia

2001

Harold Roth, faia

2002

C. James Lawler, faia

2003

Sylvester Damianos, faia

2004

Betsey Olenick Dougherty, faia

2005

Lawrence J. Leis, faia

2006

Ted P. Pappas, faia

2007

Frank Edward Lucas, faia

2008

Carole J. Olshavsky, faia

2009

Donald J. Hackl, faia

2010

Edward J. Kodet, faia

2011

Chester A. Widom, faia

2012

Norman L. Koonce, faia

2013

Ronald L. Skaggs, faia

2014

William J. Stanley III, faia

2015

Albert W. Rubeling Jr., faia

2016

John R. Sorrenti, faia

2017

Lenore M. Lucey, faia

2018

Raymond G. Post, Jr., faia

architecture firm award recipients

431

1962

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

1964

The Architects Collaborative

1965

Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons

1967

Hugh Stubbins and Associates

Lists of Honor


432

1968

I.M. Pei & Partners

1969

Jones & Emmons

1970

Ernest J. Kump Associates

1971

Albert Kahn Associates, Inc.

1972

Caudill Rowlett Scott

1973

Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott

1974

Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo and Associates

1975

Davis, Brody & Associates

1976

Mitchell/Giurgola Architects

1977

Sert Jackson and Associates

1978

Harry Weese & Associates

1979

Geddes Brecher Qualls Cunningham

1980

Edward Larrabee Barnes Associates

1981

Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

1982

Gwathmey Siegel & Associates, Architects LLC

1983

Holabird & Root

1984

Kallmann McKinnell & Wood Architects

1985

Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown

1986

Esherick Homsey Dodge & Davis

1987

Benjamin Thompson & Associates, Inc.

1988

Hartman-Cox Architects

1989

Cesar Pelli & Associates

1990

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

1991

Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership

1992

James Stewart Polshek and Partners

1993

Cambridge Seven Associates, Inc.

1994

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

1995

Beyer Blinder Belle

1996

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

1997

R.M. Kliment & Frances Halsband Architects

1998

Centerbrook Architects and Planners

aia college of fellows


1999

Perkins & Will

2000 Gensler 2001

Herbert Lewis Kruse Blunck Architecture

2002

Thompson, Ventulett, Stainback & Associates, Inc.

2003

The Miller | Hull Partnership

2004

Lake | Flato Architects

2005 Murphy/Jahn 2006

Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners

2007

Leers Weinzapfel Associates Architects

2008

KieranTimberlake Associates, LLP

2009

Olson Sundber Kundig Allen Architects

2010

Pugh + Scarpa

2011

BNIM

2012

VJAA

2013

Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014

Eskew+Dumez+Ripple

2015

Ehrlich Architects

2016

LMN Architects

2017

Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects

2018

Snow Kreilich Architects

edward c. kemper award recipients

433

1950

William Perkins

1951

Marshall Shaffer

1952

William Stanley Parker, faia

1953

Gerrit J. De Gelleke, faia

1954

Henry H. Saylor, faia

1955

Turpin C. Bannister, faia

1956

Theodore Irving Coe, faia

1957

David C. Baer, faia

1958

Edmund R. Purves, faia

1959

Bradley P. Kidder, faia

1960

Philip D. Creer, faia

Lists of Honor


1961

Earl H. Reed, faia

1962

Harry D. Payne, faia

1963

Samuel E. Lunden, faia

1964

Daniel Schwartzman, faia

1965

Joseph Watterson, faia

1966

William W. Eshbach, faia

1967

Robert H. Levison, faia

1968

E. James Gambaro, faia

1969

Philip J. Meathe, faia

1970

Ulysses Floyd Rible, faia

1971

Gerald McCue, faia

1972

David N. Yerkes, faia

1973

Bernard B. Rothschild, faia

1974

Jack D. Train, faia

1975

F. Carter Williams, faia

1976

Leo A. Daly, faia

1977

Ronald A. Straka, faia

1978

Carl L. Bradley, faia

1979

Herbert E. Duncan Jr., faia

1980

Herbert Epstein, faia

1981

Robert L. Durham, faia

1982

Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia

1983

Jules Gregory, faia

1984

Dean F. Hilfinger, faia

1985

Charles Redmon, faia

1986

Harry Harmon, faia

1987

Joseph Monticciolo, faia

1988

David Lewis, faia

1989

Jean P. Carlhian, faia

1990

Henry W. Schirmer, faia

1991

John F. Hartray Jr., faia

1992 1993

434

• Betty Lou Custer, faia

Theodore F. Mariani, faia

aia college of fellows


1994

Harry C. Hallenbeck, faia

1995

Paul R. Neel, faia

1996

Sylvester Damianos, faia

1997

Harold L. Adams, faia

1998

Norman L. Koonce, faia

1999

James R. Franklin, faia

2000

James A. Scheeler, faia

2001

Charles F. Harper, faia

2003

C. James Lawler Jr., faia

2004

Robert A. Odermatt, faia

2005

Norbert W. Young, faia

2006

James D. Tittle. faia

2007

R. Randall Vosbeck, faia

2008

Thomas L. McKittrick, faia

2009

Barbara A. Nadel, faia

2010

James Logan Abell, faia

2011

Chester A. Widom, faia

2012

Not Awarded

2013

John D. Anderson, faia

2014

Fredric R. Bell, faia

2015

Edward Mazria, faia

2016

Terrance J. Brown, faia

2017

Ronald Skaggs, faia

2018

Lenore M. Lucey, faia

whitney m. young jr. award recipients 1972

Robert J. Nash, faia

1973

Architects Workshop of Philadelphia

1974 1975

Van B. Bruner Jr., faia

1976

Wendell J. Campbell, faia

1980 1981

435

• Stephen Cram

Lists of Honor

• Leroy M. Campbell

Robert T. Coles, faia


1982

John S. Chase, faia

1983

Howard Hamilton Mackey Sr., faia

1984

John Louis Wilson, faia

1985

Milton V. Bergstedt, aia

1986

436

• The Rev. Richard McClure Prosse

1987

J. Max Bond Jr., faia

1988

Habitat for Humanity

1989

John H. Spencer, faia

1990

Harry G. Robinson III, faia

1991

Robert Kennard, faia

1992

Curtis J. Moody, faia

1993

David Castro-Blanco, faia

1994

Ki Suh Park, faia

1995

William J. Stanley, III, faia, noma

1996

John L. Wilson, faia

1997

Alan Y. Taniguchi, faia

1998

Leon Bridges, faia

1999

Charles McAfee, faia

2000

Louis L. Weller, aia

2001

Cecil A. Alexander, faia

2002

Robert P. Madison, faia

2003

Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (hacia)

2004

Terrance J. Brown, faia

2005

Stanford Britt, faia

2006

Theodore C. Landsmark, Assoc. aia

2007

National Organization of Minority Architects (noma)

2008

Norma Sklarek, faia

2009

Clyde Porter, faia

2010

J. Benjamin Vargas, faia

2011

Sharon Egretta Sutton, faia

2012

Mortimer M. Marshall Jr.

2013

Harvey B. Gantt, faia

2014

Ivenue Love-Stanley, faia

aia college of fellows


2015

Auburn University Rural Studio

2016

R. Steven Lewis, faia

2017

Detroit Collaborative Design Center

topaz medallion recipients 1976

Jean Labatut, faia

1977

Henry Kamphoefner, faia

1978

Lawrence Anderson, faia

1979

G. Holmes Perkins, faia

1980

Serge Chermayeff

1981

Marcel Breuer, faia

1982

Joseph Esherick, faia

1983

Charles E. Burchard, faia

1984

Robert Geddes, faia

1985

Colin Rowe

1986

Vincent Scully Jr., Hon. aia

1987

Ralph Rapson, faia

1988

John Hejduk, faia

1989

Charles Moore, faia

1990

Raymond L. Kappe, faia

1991

Kenneth B. Frampton

1992

437

• Spiro Kostof

1993

Mario Salvadori, Hon. aia

1994

Harlan E. McClure, faia

1995

Henry N. Cobb, faia

1996

Denise Scott-Brown, riba

1997

Donlyn Lyndon, faia

1998

Werner Seligmann

1999

W. Cecil Steward, faia

2000

Alan H. Balfour

2001

Lee G. Copeland, faia

2002

Jerzy Soltan

Lists of Honor


2003

Marvin J. Malecha, faia

2004

Stanford Anderson

2005

Edward Allen, faia

2006

William G. McMinn, faia

2007

Lance Jay Brown, faia

2008

Stanley Tigerman, faia

2009

Adele Naude Santos, faia

2010

Michael Graves, faia

2011

Lawrence W. Speck, faia

2012

George Baird, Intl. Assoc. aia

2013

Robert Greenstreet, Intl. Assoc. aia

2014

Harrison Fraker, Assoc. aia

2015

Peter Eisenman, faia

2016

Douglas S. Kelbaugh, faia emeritus

2017

Robert A.M. Stern, faia

2018

Jorge Silvetti, intn’l assoc. aia

gold medalists 1907

Sir Aston Webb, RA, Hon. faia

1909

Charles Follen McKim, faia

1911

George Browne Post, faia

1914

Jean Louis Pascal, Hon. faia

1922

Victor Laloux, Hon. faia

1923

Henry Bacon, faia

1925

Sir Edwin Landseer Lutyens, Hon. faia

1925

Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, faia

1927

Howard Van Doren Shaw, faia

1929

Milton Bennett Medary, faia

1933

Ragnar Ostberg, Hon. faia

1938

Paul Philippe Cret, faia

1944

• Louis Henri Sullivan, faia

1947

438

Eliel Saarinen, faia

aia college of fellows


1948

Charles Donagh Maginnis, faia

1949

Frank Lloyd Wright

1950

Sir Patrick Abercrombie, Hon. faia

1951

Bernard Ralph Maybeck

1952

Auguste Perret, Hon. faia

1953

William Adams Delano, faia

1955

William Marinus Dudok Hilversum, Hon. faia

1956

Clarence S. Stein, faia

1972

Pietro Belluschi, faia

1977

• Richard Joseph Neutra, faia

1978

Philip Cortelyou Johnson, faia

1979

Ieoh Ming Pei, faia

1981

Joseph Luis Sert, faia

1982

Romaldo Giurgola, faia

1983

Nathaniel A. Owings, faia

1985

• William Wayne Caudill, faia

1986

Arthur Erickson, Hon. faia

1989

Joseph Esherick, faia

1990

E. Fay Jones, faia

1991

Charles W. Moore, faia

1992

Benjamin Thompson, faia

1993

• Thomas Jefferson

1993

Kevin Roche, faia

1994

Sir Norman Foster, Hon. faia

1995

César Pelli, faia

1997

Richard Meier, faia

1999

Frank Gehry, faia

2000

Ricardo Legorreta, Hon. faia

2001

Michael Graves, faia

2002

Tadao Ando, Hon. faia

2004

• Samuel “Sambo” Mockbee, faia

• honored posthumously

439

Lists of Honor


2005

Santiago Calatrava, faia

2006

Antoine Predock, faia

2007

• Edward Larrabee Barnes, faia

2008 Renzo Piano, faia 2009 Glenn Murcutt, faia 2010 Peter Q. Bohlin, faia 2011 Fumihiko Maki, faia 2012 Steven M. Holl, faia 2013 Thom Mayne, faia 2014

• Julia Morgan, faia

2015 Moshe Safdie, faia 2016 Denise Scott Brown, hon. faia, and Robert Venturi, faia 2017 Paul Revere Williams, faia

2018 James Stewart Polshek, faia

leslie boney spirit of fellowship award 2000 Leslie N. Boney Jr., faia 2001 Ernest H. Hara, faia 2002 Raymond P. Rhinehart, Hon. aia 2003 L. Jane Hastings, faia , and Norman Johnston, faia 2004 Norman L. Koonce, faia 2005 Paul Barkley, faia 2006 Robert A. Odermatt, faia 2007 Albert W. Rubeling, faia 2008 Eugene J. Mackey, III, faia 2009 Pauline Porter 2010 Robin Lee, Hon. aia 2011 Paul Welch, Hon., aia 2012 Gretchen Penney, aia 2013 Robert I. Selby, faia 2014 Harold L. Adams, faia 2016 Terri Stewart, Hon. aia 2017 Frank E. Lucas, faia 2018 Barry Johns, aaa, fraic, rca(hon), faia

440

aia college of fellows


441

Chronological Directory


photo sources & credits page 1o Courtesy of the aia Archives

page 121/1957 aia Journal, June 1957, page 144

page 11 Courtesy of the aia Archives

aia Journal, August 1958, page 28

page 14 Courtesy of the aia Archives

aia Journal, August 1959, page 48

page 18 Courtesy of the aia Archives

page 127/196o Courtesy of the aia Archives

page 21 Courtesy of the aia Archives (all)

page 129/1961

page 23 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 24 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 26 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 31 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 34 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 36 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 38 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 39 Courtesy of the aia Foundation page 53 Ed Wheeler page 53 Ed Wheeler page 111/1952 Photo by Ridge Carpenter, New York City page 113/1953 Seattle Post –Intelligencer Collection Museum of History & Industry, Seattle

442

aia college of fellows

page 123/1958 page 125/1959

aia Journal, June 1961, page 62 page 131/1962 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 133/1963 aia Journal, July 1963, page 78 page 135/1964

aia Journal, August 1964, page 69 page 137/1965

aia Journal, August 1965, page 59 page 139/1966

aia Journal, September 1966, page 59 page 141/1967

aia Journal, August 1967, page 64 page 144/1968 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 147/1969 Courtesy of the aia Archives page 150/197o Courtesy of the aia Archives page 153/1971 Courtesy of aia Detroit page 156/1972 aia Journal, July 1972, page 36 page 159/1973

aia Journal, July 1973, page 35


page 162/1974 aia Journal, April 1974, page 4 aia Journal, June 1974, page 4 page 165/1975 aia Journal, April 1975, page 44 page 168/1976 aia Journal, June 1976, page 8 page 173/1978

aia Journal, March 1978, page 51 page 176/1979

aia Journal, March 1979, page 58 page 185/1982

aia Journal, March 1982, page 91 page 188/1983

aia Journal, March 1983, page 72 page 197/1986 Courtesy of Trinity College, San Antonio page 200/1987

aia Journal, April 1984, page 52 page 203/1988 Photo by Ridge Carpenter, New York City page 206/1989 Digital imagery © 2ooo PhotoDisc Inc. page 208/199o Courtesy of Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture, University of Houston

page 233/1998 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia page 236/1999 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia page 239/2ooo Photo by Einzig Photographers Inc., New York City page 242/2001 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 245/2002 Photo by Pauline J. Porter page 248/2003 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 251/2004 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 254/2005 Photo by Kirk Gittings, Anderson Mason Dale, Denver page 257/2006 Drawings by Eugene J. Mackey, faia page 264/2008 Courtesy of Old South Church page 268/2009 Courtesy of Grace Cathedral page 272/2010 Courtesy of Adrienne Arsht Center

page 211/1991 Digital imagery © 2ooo PhotoDisc Inc.

page 276/2011 Courtesy of Touro Synagogue

page 214/1992 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia

page 280/2012 Photograph in the Carol M. Highsmith Archive Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division

page 218/1993 Courtesy of Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago page 221/1994 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia page 224/1995 aia Journal, April 1975, page 53 page 230/1997 Drawing by Eugene J. Mackey III, faia

443

Lists of Honor

page 284/2013 Image: © Ron Pollard, courtesy of Semple Brown Design page 288/2014 Photo by James Steinkamp page 292/2015 Photo courtesy of Ebenezer Baptist Church


Copyright Š 2o18 The American Institute of Architects College of Fellows

1735 New York Avenue nw Washington dc 2ooo6

history content Betsey Dougherty, faia L. Jane Hastings, faia Ronald L. Skaggs, faia Albert W. Rubeling, Jr., faia John R. Sorrenti, faia Lenore M. Lucey, faia

administrator Terri S. Stewart, cae

editorial Terri S. Stewart, cae Muza Asadova

research Nancy Hadley

content update support Terri S. Stewart, cae Muza Asadova

design and prepress Navigator Cross-media

printing and binding Navigator Cross-media, California

Printed on MooRim ivory uncoated paper with Hansol Magic Color cover & endpaper Set in Monotype Albertina typefaces


Zoom In - Double Click or Click + on page bottom Zoom Out - Double Click or Click - on page bottom Search - Click Magnifying Glass on bottom Thumb nails - Click square with 2 lines on each side Page forward or back - Click left or right arrows

Go to Table of Contents Click on section to navigate

Back to cover

Profile for AIA College of Fellows

2018 FAIA Directory  

2018 FAIA Directory