Hamilton College Graduate accuses Cuomo of Sexual Harassment
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Hamilton College Graduate accuses Cuomo of Sexual Harassment

Associated Press Photo

A second former aide has come forward with sexual harassment allegations against New York Gov. Andrew Cuomo.

Posted: Feb 27, 2021 10:09 PM
Updated: Feb 28, 2021 9:27 AM

ASSOCIATED PRESS (AP) --- A second former aide has come forward with sexual harassment allegations against New York Gov. Andrew Cuomo.

The Democratic governor responded Saturday with a statement saying he never made advances toward her and never intended to be inappropriate.

Charlotte Bennett was a health policy adviser in the Democratic governor’s administration until November. Bennet was also a graduate of Hamilton College.

She told The New York Times that Cuomo asked her inappropriate questions about her sex life, including whether she had ever had sex with older men. Another former aide, Lindsey Boylan, recently accused Cuomo of subjecting her to unwanted kissing and inappropriate comments. Cuomo denied the allegations.

State leadership on both sides of the aisle calling for an independent investigation into the Governor.

State Senator Joe Griffo sending a statement saying..

“These are serious and deeply concerning accusations made against the Governor that definitely warrant investigation. Sexual harassment should not be tolerated in any form. I want to reiterate that the women who have made these allegations should be respected and deserve to be heard. That is why I am calling on the Attorney General, in some manner, to conduct an independent investigation into these troubling accusations.

State Senator Peter Oberacker (R) :  “Every allegation of sexual misconduct must be taken seriously. Those were the governor’s own words when a sitting senator faced similar charges in 2018. Now an independent, unobstructed investigation looking into claims against the governor must commence immediately.

Assemblywoman Marianne Buttenschon (D) 119th Assembly District : “The recent allegations of sexual harassment made against the Governor are serious. Anyone who has been a victim of sexual harassment should feel comfortable coming forward without fear of persecution or retaliation. That is why I am requesting Attorney General Letitia James and her office to oversee an independent investigation regarding these allegations. Sexual harassment, in any form, will not be tolerated, no matter who you are, and comes with severe consequences if found credible.”

State Senate Democratic Majority Leader Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D):

“The continued allegations are deeply disturbing and concerning. The behavior described has no place in the workplace. A truly independent investigation must begin immediately.”

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2128710

Reported Deaths: 53784
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28394110508
Queens27987310008
Suffolk2024603408
Nassau1852353182
Bronx1851336591
New York1404344523
Westchester1304722295
Erie900091813
Richmond761881850
Monroe694811117
Orange48628847
Rockland47247968
Onondaga39228679
Dutchess29641447
Albany24831358
Oneida22744517
Niagara20137374
Broome18715367
Saratoga15498168
Ulster14004258
Schenectady13250205
Rensselaer11311144
Putnam1065993
Chautauqua8982145
Chemung7817137
Oswego766193
Ontario744393
Steuben6989146
Sullivan672176
St. Lawrence669397
Cayuga637792
Jefferson621568
Wayne581173
Cattaraugus575692
Genesee5449124
Herkimer5228110
Clinton486733
Madison459489
Livingston454760
Fulton444393
Tompkins437752
Montgomery4269128
Columbia4100104
Cortland394464
Tioga385463
Warren371759
Wyoming360853
Allegany357187
Chenango352277
Otsego347547
Greene342979
Washington317855
Orleans313483
Lewis282936
Franklin256812
Delaware240439
Seneca202057
Schoharie171618
Essex161426
Yates118126
Schuyler108314
Hamilton3162
Unassigned8911
Out of NY0251
Utica
Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 71°
Oneonta
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 67°
Herkimer
Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 71°
Old Forge
Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 71°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Alivana Wellness Infusion Giveaway
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve