Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets/Credits | JH Movie Collection Wiki | Fandom

Full credits for Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017).

Logos[edit | edit source]

STX Films logo.jpg
Fundamental Films.png
EuropaCorp logo.svg

Opening[edit | edit source]

STX Films and EuropaCorp Films USA Present

A Valerian S.A.S. and TF1 Films Production Co-Production

With the Participation of OCS and TF1

In Association With
Fundamental Films • BNP Paribas • Orange Studio
Universum Film GmbH • Novo Pictures • River Road Entertainment • Belga Films

VALERIAN AND THE CITY OF A THOUSAND PLANETS

Dane DeHaan

Cara Delevingne

Clive Owen

with Rihanna

and Ethan Hawke

Herbie Hancock

Kris Wu

Rutger Hauer

Closing[edit | edit source]

Directed by
Luc Besson

Screenplay by
Luc Besson

Produced by
Virginie Besson-Silla

Concept Designers
Patrice Garcia
Ben Mauro
Marc Simonetti
Feng Zhu
Sylvain Despertz
Alain Brion

Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Stokdyk

Visual Effects Producer
Sophie A. Leclerc

Original Score
Alexandre Desplat

Director of Photography
Thierry Arbogast

Costume Designer
Olivier Beriot

Production Designer
Hugues Tissandier

Editor
Julien Rey

Supervising Sound Editors
Shannon Mills
Guillaume Bouchateau

Production Sound Mixer
Stephane Bucher

Re-Recording Mixers
Tom Johnson
Juan Peralta
Didier Lozahic

Colorist
Yvan Lucas

Line Producer
Camille Courau

Post-Production Supervisor
Agnes Berger Sebenne

Executive Producers
Mark Gad
Gregory Duanhon
JC Cheng

Crawl Art[edit | edit source]

Cast[edit | edit source]

Major Valerian Dane Dehaan
Sergeant Laureline Cara Delevingine
Commander Arun Filitt Clive Owen
Bubble Rihanna
Jolly the Pimp Ethan Hawke
Defense Minister Herbie Hancock
Sergeant Neza Kris Wu
General Okto-Bar Sam Spruell
Bob the Pirate Alain Chabat
President of the World State Federation Rutger Hader

International Space Station[edit | edit source]

Captain Crowford Peter Hudson
Captain Nurton Xavier Giannoli

TBA

Kortan Dahoks

TBA

Martapurais

TBA

The Pearls[edit | edit source]

Princess Liho-Minaa Sasha Luss
Emperor Haban-Limat Aymeline Valade

TBA

Guards

TBA

Big Market[edit | edit source]

Major Gibson Ola Rapace
Captain Zito Stefan Konarske

TBA

Major Gibsons Soldiers

TBA

Sort Salesman

TBA

Igon Sirus Guards

TBA

Tourists

TBA

Doghan - Daguis[edit | edit source]

Doghan - Daguis Tonio Descanvelle • Laurent Ferrard • Doug Rand
Voices = Doghan - Daguis Grant Moninger • Robbit Rist • Christopher Swindel

Paradise Alley[edit | edit source]

Bubble Dancer Emilie Goldblum
Bubble Glamopoo Claire Tran

TBA

Control Room[edit | edit source]

Captain Kris Alexandre Willaume
Intruders Voice - Alex Chloe Hollings

TBA

K-Tron Warriors

TBA

Control Room Soldiers

TBA

Boulan Gathors[edit | edit source]

Emperor Aguendia Fotabong
Emperors Wife Tania Dessources
Fisherman Gaetan Cotigny • Francois Bredon
Bubble Boulan-Gathor Cedric Chevalme

Main Crew[edit | edit source]

Directors Department[edit | edit source]

1st Assistant Director Stef Gluck
2nd Assistant Director Emmanuelle Fourault • Abbi Yardley
3rd Assistant Directors Gregoire Jeudy • Louise Moliere • Louis Giacobetti
Assistant to Luc Besson Jawahine Zentar Addl
3rd Assistant Director Elise Cresson
Script Supervisor Marie Gennesseaux
Assistant Script Supervisor Rose Katche-Duez

Student Of The Cite Du Cinema School

Casting[edit | edit source]

Casting Director Nathalie Cheron - Arda
Assistant Casting Director Mated Guez
Extras Casting Sandra Cherifi Marathon
Extras Casting Assistant Pablo Barbetti
Extra Casting PA Tom Clement
Choreography Emilie Goldblum

Storyboard and Design[edit | edit source]

Storyboard Artist Eric Gandois
Designers Research Supervisor Isabelle Agio

Addl Concept Design - Development Phase

Pascal Casolari
Miguel Coimbra
Ian McCaig
Christine Deschamps Kisler
Jean-Marc Couzi
Vicent Dutrait
Clint Langley
Bryan Metheney
Jean-Claude Mezieres
Jean Michel Ponzio

Backstory Content Fanny Talmone • Adrien Fargue
Jules Lugan

Physical Stunts[edit | edit source]

Head Stunt Rigger David Genty
Stunt Riggers Michel Poirot • Frederic Alhinho • Philippe Morel
Stunts Supervisor Laurent Demianoff
Assistant Stunt Supervisor Lam-Kieu Helene • Tran Dane Dehaan
Stunt Double Karai Marc David
Cara Delevingne Stunt Double Lyne Doffagne

Behind The Scenes and Set Photo[edit | edit source]

BTS Director Larbi Aarab
Marketing Material Coordinator Camille Cornuel
BTS Editor Stephane Garnier
BTS Assistants Camera / Editors Tristan Tilloloy • Jihad Dantier • Pierre Comas
Addl Cameramen and Bts Editors Philippe Brunel • Sylvain Gauchet
Set Photographers Vikram Gounassegarin • Lou Farlon • Domitille Girard
Still Photographer Daniel Smith

Camera[edit | edit source]

Steadicam Operator Lorenzo Donati
Addl Dop/Focus Puller Vincent Richard
Focus Puller Rene-Pierre Rouaux
2nd AC Bendit Meignan
VTR Operator Emmanuelle Alatiru
Video Assistant Antoine Paley
Digital Image Technician Julien Bachelier - Adit
Data Manager Nicolas Diax - Adit

Sound[edit | edit source]

Bomb Operator Jerome Rabu
Sound Assistant Claire Bernengo

Lighting[edit | edit source]

Gaffer Greg Fromentin
Best Boy Electric Stephane Rochera
Electricians Frederic Thurot • Jean-Baptiste Felix
Jerome Pezzini • Simon Chanvillard
Lighting Desk Operator Vincent Cussey

Rigging[edit | edit source]

Rigging Key Grip
Franck Bonomi

Rigging Grips

Yannick Freess
Gilles Floquet
Jean-Yves Fress
Jean-Marie-Vodoz
Dominique LePage
Remy Fress
Stephane Dumon
Manuel Pietrangeli

Grip[edit | edit source]

Key Grip Supervisor Jean-Pierre Mas
Key Grip Pierre Garnier

Add l Grips

Julien Moine
Franck Bouchoucha
Jonathan LY
Bruno Oransart
Samuel Berner

Prelight[edit | edit source]

Prelight Gaffer
Pascal Lombardo

Prelight Electricians

Marc Nove
Ansel Arbogast
Stephane Cry
Nicolas Coudsi
Luc Revrolle
Renato Vicini
Frederic Deprez
Eric Thurot

Workshop[edit | edit source]

Workshop Supervisors Nathalie Paillon • Daniel Bohn

Workshop Costumers Ghenaelle Brossard • Helene Boisgontier • Marielle Cholet-Ganne

Workshop Seamstresses

Beatrice Paillat
Magali Angelini
Patrick Lopez
Sandrine Benard
Louise Lafoscade
Marine Alise
Ophelie Parmentier
TIfenn Tautou
Elodie Hardy
Tifenn Deschamps

Wardrobe[edit | edit source]

Wardrobe Supervisors Corinne Bruand
Marylin Fitoussi

Costume Coordinator Frederic Tournant

TBA

Costumers

TBA

Alien and Workshop Trainees

Marion Bugnon • Ombeline Leveque • Liza Miozzo
Louise Recoing • Eldise Richter

Alien Workshop Costumers

TBA

Alien Workshop Seamstresses Elise Vranckx • Claire Scharta • Melina Marandon

Milliners Gregoria Recio • Liliana De Vito • Laurence Binet • Chantal Joguet

Key Dyer and Aging Catherine Jahan

Dying and Aging Dorota Ronsiaux • Mireille Toudonou • Clementine Tonnelier

DYER Clement Bottier

3D Printing Designer Emmanuel Eymond

Graphics Alexia Mendez

Wardrobe Electronics

Dominique Corseaux • Laurent Le Gall • Fabien Scala
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto • Eve Marduani • Tom Bonetto

Wardrobe Buyers

Sarina Gludy • Sonia De Sousa • Daniela Telle
Chloe Chamuliorat • Helene LeClare • Coline Duchet

Wardrobe Runners

Xavier Bonnet • Stephane Gleyo
Olivier Desvallees • Alexis Minard

Winners of Yahoo Style Costume Contest[edit | edit source]

Stefania Barreca
Frederic Blancharo
Camille Bloch and Evgeniia Galfeva
Pascal Casolari
Zsanett Cesh
Thomas Evenepoel
Michel Gibault
Boris Gvozdev
Mark Harrison
Kathy Kevorkian
Karolina Luisoni
Yves Martel
Andrew Martin
Zoltan Olah
Abiola Onabule
Emma Reid
Renaud Roche
Loles Romero
Marie-Francoise Vincent
Katren Wood

Model Making and Make Up Special Effects[edit | edit source]

Animatronics Milan Jancic
Model Makers Denis Gastou • Guy Bonnel
Dresser Anne-Sophie Polack
Key SFX Model Maker Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
Workshop Supervisor Rachel Quarmby-Spadaccini
Plasterers Kazhuito Kimura • Sebastien Imart
Pierre Parry • Christophe Chabenet

Make Up[edit | edit source]

Key Make Up Artist Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
Make Up Artists Aya Yabuuchi • Vesna Peborde
Assistant Make Up Artist Sandrine Monnerie
Make Up Artist - Paradise Alley Creations Annabelle Petit
Person Make Up and Hair to Clive Owen Dorka Nieradzik
Make-Up to Rihanna Mylan Morales
Nail Artist to Rihanna Jenny Longworth

Hair[edit | edit source]

Key Hair Stylist Guilaine Tortereau

Hairdresser to Dane Dehaan Nicolas Le Scour

Hairdresser to Cara Delevingne Jane Brizard

Hairdresser Cecilia Svahn

Hair Artist - Paradise Alley Creations Oliver Schawalder

Assistant Wigmaker Floriane Seguin

Hairstylist to Rihanna Yusef Williams

Assistant Hairstylist to Rihanna Hafia White

Art Department[edit | edit source]

Set Decorator Evelyne Tissandier

Assistant Set Decorators Emilie Robuchon • Omid Gharakhanian

Props Masters Axel Mague - Pierre Bandini • Richard Guille • Benoit Squizzato

Assistant Props Masters Quentin Ecalard

Props Buyers Paulo Goncalves • Antonio Nogueira • Bruno Via

Art Department Coordinators Patricia Tissandier • Geraldine Daigremont

Chief Draper Jacques Kazanojian

Drapers Francine Grolbois • Severine Depye • Helene Heitz-Binoth

Head Model Maker Juan Carlso Soler

Model Makers

Christophe Deyris
Marco Castilla Thierry Reymoneno Olivier Marais Nicolas Vergne Fabien Lewartowski Sebastien Chauvat Jean-Baptiste Chartier Didier Bautz
Bertrand Alberge

Addl Model Makers

Oriane Poncet • Julien Ceresa
Emmanuel De Montalivet
Pascal Fritsch • Anton Maurice

Head Modler Gilles Guerber

Modelers

Pascal Le Henaff
Christiane Lohezic
Anne Dolet
Brigette James Renard
Pierre Blanchard
Michel Weidmann
Pascal Morel
Julien Galand
Sylvie Weidmann Chancelades

Addl Head Modeler Gilles Bontemps

Addl Modelers

Bruno Guillemet • Jonore Buisson • Aleth Galen Vincent Gazier • Stephane Parain

Art Directors Gilles Boillot • Thierry Zemmour • Stephane Robuchon Christian Vallat • Etienne Rohde

Art Directors - Drawings Dominique Moisan

Assistant Art Directors - Drawings Simon Witte • Amandine Blanc • Noemie Brunet • Olivia Delfour

Art Department PAs - Drawings Thibault Pino

Art Director - Illustration Patrick Tandiang

Illustrators

Mehdi Boukhezzer • Pascal Haillot Bendit Maillochon • Jean-Michel Ponzio

Graphic Artists Stephane Faure Charlie Clerc

Head Painters David Nouyrit • Jean-Noel Delande • Claude Perry

Painters

TBA

SFX Supervisor Philippe Hubin

TBA

SFX Technicians

TBA

Carpenters

TBA

Addl Carpenters

Marc Fourquin • Agnes Demaegot • Igor Barre Olivier Delpy • Lionel Lesage

Locksmiths

Hichem Bouksessa • Xavier Laroyenne Camille Codzinet • Jean-Claude Waeyaert

Construction Grips

Benjamin Britte • Veronique Berte-Coardelle Istvan Sari • Mickael Harsolaksono

Addl Construction Grips

TBA

Swing Gang

Martin Astich • Barre Patrice Robelin Jean-Bernard Molot • Thibaut Peschard

Props Master[edit | edit source]

Prop Master Olivier Nguven
Assistant Prop Master Fabrice Bourderioux
2nd Assistant Prop Master Elody Sermay

Accounting[edit | edit source]

Cost Controller Vincent Stevenel
Production Accountants Mael Marivint • Estelle Teillet
Assistant Production Accountants Sophie Hossard • Marie Van Wambeke • Stephanie Acbard
Melanie Grywnow • Johanna Bourson
Accounting Production Secretary Elodie Pairold
Accounting PAs Oriane Lucas • Dorothee Santucci

Production[edit | edit source]

Addl Line Producer Fanny Besson
Production Coordinators Claude Varis • Ariane Cousi
Office PAs Juliette Piecharud • Tess Medina
Office PAs - Guests Greeting Charlotte Illouz

Unit[edit | edit source]

Unit Manager Marc Guidetti - AFR
Assistant Unit Manager William Trillaud - AFR

Set PAs

Cyril Mund Sebastien
Toujan Charlotte
Schafffer Anna Aubree, AFR
Antonio Paterniti
Pierre Accolas
Louise Lebrat
Camille Boishardy
Solange Mouliere
Camille Reiller-Douboscq
Elie Doublet

Driver / Assistant to Dane Dehaan Dez Epane
Assistant to Cara Delevingne Laura Grumbridge
Cara Delvingnes Driver Thomas Papa Bear Bovet
Performance Coach to D. Dehaan B C. Delevingne Adam Cobb
Assistant to Clive Owen Bobby Finn
Assistant to Rihanna Jennifer Rosales
Addl Set PAs Geoffrey Diaz

Visual Effects[edit | edit source]

Visual Effects Production Supervisor Adam Lagattuta
Visual Effects Lead Production Coordinator Wesley Barker
Visual Effect Coordinators Virgina Wilson • Mellisa Franco
Visual Effect Editor Jeremy Bradley, A.C.E.
Visual Effect Assistant Editor Rolf Flesichmann
FTX I Shyam Toast Vadav
Visual Effects Production Assistants Matted Borgomanero • Hugo Martin-Lassagne
Visual Effects Production Accountant Florence Lemoine
Visual Effects Projectionist Jeremy Ian Thomas

Visual Effects Grips

Cyril Khunholz-Lordat
Thibuat Guenios
Gregoire Tomat
Matteo Strasser

Witness Camera Operators

Clement Morge
Matteo Borgomanero
Joel Itshindo
Aguendia Fotabong
Guillaume Grison
Benjamin Boillot
Theo Trecul
Alexandre De Melas

Additional Visual Effects Photography

Chris Hebert
Davis Sanger
Benjamin Brown
Rough Around The Edges

Visual Effects and Animation by
Weta Digital Limited
Wellington, New Zealand

Visual Effects Supervisor Martin Hill
Animation Supervisors Eric Reynolds • Paul Story
Visual Effects Producer Ben Pickering
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Joe Letteri
Visual Effects Supervisors Ken McGaugh • Wayne Taz Stables • R. Christopher White
CG Supervisors Nick Epstein • Brain Goodwin
Mike Perry • Mark Tait • Alan Woods
Executive Producer David Conley
Head of Production Steven McKendry
Digital Producer Rene Sekula
Production Manager Christopher Egden
Lighting Leads Jon Jin Choi • Alexia Cui • Kane Elferink
Jean Matthews • Mark Mcnicholl • Gagan Mehta • Fredric Soumagnas

Lighting

Christine Arboit
Mark Barber
Robert Bloom
Don Bradford
Andreas Bystrom
Anthony E. Carter
Steve Evans
Rachel E. Herbert
Caleb S. Jones
Tiana J. MacKenzie
Matthias Menz
Stephanie Metcalfe
David A. Ostler
Filippo Paganoni
John Papafotiou
Christopher A.J. Pitt
Kurtis Ritani
Ryan Rogers
Jonathan Kyle Sothern
Wayne Traudt
Dan Wade
Cheyanna Wilkinson
Joyce Young
Mohand Zennadi

Compositing Supervisors Sean Heuston • Mark Richardson
Ben Roberts • Florian Schrdeder

Composting and Matte Painting Leads

Jorg Baier
Nick Cattell
Keith Herft
Matt Holland
Julien Leveugle
Oewn Longstaff
Lori C. Miller
Tahl Niran
Paul Raeburn
Simone Riginelli
Carlo Scaouto
David Michael Scott
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Tobias Wiesner

Composting

TBA

FX Supervisors Greardo Aguilera • Ashraf Gamal Ghoniem • Nicolas Petit
FX Leads Christina Bruce • Hartwell Simpson Durfor • Ruben Mayor • Claude Schitter
Matte Painting Hyukil Kwon • Toshiyuki Maeda • Mathew Monro • Thomas Mouraille
Jayson Simpson • Karl Sisson • John Walters

FX

Harry Ellard Jenny
C.Y. Fong Matthew
Harris Benoit
Janke Cenk
Ceydet Kilar
Ki-Hyun Kim
Teck Chee Koi
Rory Lassen Sean
Seongkyun Lee
Desiree Lunsford
David Moraton
Yvan Ngnodjom
Louis-Daniel Poulin
Eddy Purnomo
Garry Runke
Sebastian H. Schmidt
Andrew Smyth
Felix Telfer
Imre Toke
Bastian Wartenberg

Shots RandD Georg Duemlein • Jordan Olson • Youngbin Park • Davis Saxon
Shots ATDs Justin R. Broom • Nicholas Cameron • Vincent Hayward • Paige De Vanny

Motion Leads

Elizabeth Gray
Tom Holzinger
Rachel Hyders
Marco Roth
Vernessa Cook Sakey
Mark Smith

Motion

Michael Aerni Kristian M. Antonelli Sven Agmub Sam Baker Teresa Barsali Debaprasad Bhowmik Ronan Binding Tony Bodeux Andrew Butterfield Andrew Calder Jonathan Carey Michael Chen Peter Chen Tom T.H. Chou Tom Del Campo Shahriab Adham EI Kosht Christina E. Erdos Kevin Esty Jazmin Evans Olivia Farrar Enrico Fioretti Benjaman Folkman Shaun Friedberg Sagar Funde Toby M. Harund Hyunkyung Jung Daniel Keresztes Prashant Koshy Stephanie Lachange U Genii Lai Eric Lamontagne Julian Legge Carmelo Leggiere Adrian Lim Jade Lorier Jacob Luamanuyae-Su A Tony Norman Anthony McIndde Eric Meyer Brae N. Burrows-Keen Garrick Rawlingson George Edwin Oliver Jr. Emiliand G. Nanfard Dave Peciadd Sam Spiers Paul Seyb Oivyesh Jagdish Shah Maria Virgina Sotelu Dan Taylor Mark Stanger Nick Stein Jeff Struthers Rocky Vandost Edwina Ting Roland Vallett Tim Van Der Meij Pete Woodley-Page Dhawal Vora Jane Lisa Wild Gregory N. Wilton

Optical Leads

Ben Hatton
Afif Heukeshoven
Ricky T. Mcmahon
Craig Douglas Rattray
Stephen Roucher

Optical

TBA

Conceptual Art Development

Gino Acevedo
Sam Balzer
Daniel Bennett
Aaron Black
Barry Keenan
Jack Nesit
Michael Pangrazio
Imery Watson
Nicole Letaw
Michael Smale

Assets Leads

Nicholas Gaul
Mark Haenga
Kevin Kelm
Michael Paget
Kristina Russo
Matthias Zeller

Assets

TBA

Look Development Leads Robert Baldwin • Samuel Doyle • Hunter Parks

Look Development

Georgy Arevshatov Kevin Atkinson Kathleen Beeler Brittany Bell Sonia Calvert Steve Cronin Priyamvad Deshmukh Stephanie Dube Remi Fontan Guillaume Francois Christopher George John William Harnagel Omitri Krasnokutski John Lai Eric Le Dieu De Ville Tabio Leporelli Olivier Lesaint Fiona C.Y. Liu Anna Sitja Mir Ben Nightingale Kevin Norris Jung Yun Park Ozmitry Patsukevich Carles Piles Tymon Pitts Alexis Pravez Oleksiy Puzikoy Milton Ramirez Oleksandr Samsonov Caterina Schiffers Madeline Scott-Spencer Peter Stueben Reynold Tagore Eric Vezinet Artur Vill Viki Yunjeong Yeo

Seniors Head of Department Phil Barrenger • Richard Frances-Moore • Matt Mueller
Marco Revelant • Jeorzej Wojtowicz
Senior Production Managers Kristie Breslin • Samantha Haines • Micky Muir
Sandy Coco Taylor • Mariko Tosti

Heads of Department

Johan Aberg
Jon Allitt
Derrick Auyoung
Daniel Barrett
Antoine Bouthors
Adam Bradley
Lee Bramwell
Brenton Cottman
Graeme Demmocs
Luca Fascione
Kenneth C. Gimpelson
Dave Gouge
Kathy Gruzas
Bassim Haddad
Quentin Hema
Matt Holmes
Gios Johnston
Brendan Keys
Tristan McMahon
Goran Milic
Wolfgang Hiedemier
Alex Nowotny
Emiliano Padovani
Yann Provencher
Pascal Raimbault
Jay Renner
Paolo Emilio Selva
Christoph Sprenger
Albercht Steinmetz
Jacob Stephens
Stephen Unterfranz
David Houghton Williams
Pete Williams
David Wright

Show Production

Danielle Baneham
Angus Benger
William Bisley
Rachael G. Campbell
Cale Hetariki
Manon IH Kimberly
Julien Lily
NG Giulia Stermieri
Areeg Sweis
Jenny Vial

Department Production

TBA

Central Production

Clare Burgess Emmadougherty
Diana Good
Katie Houston
Linda Hughes
Sarah Milnes
Arwen Munro
Petri Nohotima
Vicki O Hagan
Jess Amelia Platt
Janet Sharpe

Motion Capture Supervisors
Dejan Momcilovic • Ben Murray

Motion Capture

TBA

IT

TBA

Research and Development, Production Engineering, Rendering and Simulation

TBA

Supporting Departments

TBA

Visual Effects and Animation by
Industrial Lights and Magic,
A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company

Visual Effects Supervisor Philippe Rebours
Visual Effects Producer David Fox
Animation Supervisor Cedric Lo
CG Supervisor Jose Burgos
Composite Supervisor Jean Lapointe
DMS Supervisors Raine Anderson • Matthew Hunt
Layout Supervisor Kate Lee
Creature Supervisor Brian Paik
Generalist Supervisor Quentin Marmier
Digital Paint & Roto Supervisor Shivas Thilak
On Set Layout Supervisor Duncan Blackman
Visual Effects Art Directors Bianca Draghici • Christian Alzmann
Visual Effects Editors Katrina Taylor • Conor Byrne • Joshua Guitar
Visual Effects Production Managers Kane Stewart • Alexis Forni

CG Lead Artists

Pontus Albrecht
Hugo Debat-Burkarth
Daniel Kole
Lee McNair
Abel Milanés Betancourt
Stefano Oggeri
Vincent Papaix
Daniel Schmid
Yang Wang

Digital Artists

Darrell Abney
Keith Acheson
François Arseneau
Negin Bairami
Marc Beaujeau-Weppenaar
Ricardo Bonisoli
Fabio Bonvicini
Nimoul "Nims" Bun
Daniel Camp
Eduardo Cardoso
Tadeusz Chmiel
Steve Cho
Jung Youil Choi
Marko Chulev
Virender Dass
Chris DiPaola
Andrew Domachowski
Anand Dorairaj
Robert Dorris
Rachael Dunk
Yann Dupont
Richard Enders
Kornel Farkas
Javier Fernandez
Marco Juan Roxas Firme
Wes Franklin
Martin C. Furman
John-Mark Gibbons
Yann Goument
Nikki Hayley-Hughes
Andrew Hodgson
Alex Huguet Paredes
Thom Jones
Dong Yon Kang
Joaquin Karlsen Gutierrez
Sungsoo Kim
Dane Larocque
Young Lee
Votch Levi
Mark Lipsmeyer
Joaquin Ludewig
Rasely Ma
Darren MacKay
Jonathan Macintosh
Salman Malik
Andy Martinez Calzadilla
Haydn Masuda
Ben McEwan
Chris McGaw
James McPhail
Frederic Medioni
Hernan Melzi
Ryo Mikai
Brandon Miletta
John Miller
Stephen Misek
Chirag Mistry
Henrique Dorneles Moser
Daniel Moy Goncalves
Dominica Myles
Ullas Narayana
Philip Negroski
Daniel Norlund
Peter Obornik
Woon Chi Ong
Richard Owen
Ryan Jae Wook Park
David Pate
Landon Penelope Bootsma
Scott Penningroth
Olle Petersson
Christine Petrov
Diego Piccinato
Christopher Potter
Scott Prior
Toni Pykalaniemi
Mohammad Rastkar
Egbert Reichel
Daniel Rhein
Stephen Robertson
Harrison Rutherford
Marco Engelmann Santos
Tanner Scott
Gregory Shimp
Ziad Shureih
Perry Hyun-Woo Sohn
Chris Stefiuk
Derek Stevenson
Gavyn Thompson
Joel Tong
Jeremie Touzery
Will Towle
Jelle Van De Weghe
Mathieu Walsh
Mike White
Robin Witzsche
Eric Wong
Gustavo Yamin
Tim Yang
Jihyun Yoon
Tiffany Yung

Additional Visual Effects Producer Abby Keller
Production Coordinators Joel Cheyne • Karin Johnson
Melody Mead • Brian Sepanzyk
Production Assistants Michael Lockheart • Jennifer Smith
Production Support Margarita Hiquiana • Shelley Katayama
Rebecca Orr • Jayne Pong
Jason Wheatley

Technology

Kacey Coley
Joel DeTeves
Nicole Galaz
Grantland Gears
Jeff Harkness
Olivier Maury
Abhijeet Nawsagare

ILM Executive Producer Gretchen Libby
ILM Executive Staff Dan Amin • Eric Barba
Spencer Kent • Randal Shore

Additional Visual Effects by Hybride, A Division of Ubisoft

Pierre Raymond
Richard Martin
Melissa Almeida
Olivier Beaulieu
Michael Bentitou
Olivier Blanchet
Maryse Bouchard
Michel Murdock
Louise Bertrand
Stephan Brisson Francois Chancrin Christoph Damiand Maxime Ferland Jean-Francois Gallant Thierry Delattre Martin Losier Alain Lacroix Vassilios Lanaris Geoffroy Lauzon Belly Mingmuong Steve Pelchat Nicolas-Alexandre Noel Karina Mariand Emmanul Pelletier David Robege Cyntica Rodriguez
Paul Saint-Hilare
Mauricio Salas
Joseph Kasparian
Alexandre Alin
Guillaume St-Aubin
David Thomlison
Marco Tremblay
Jean Frederic Veilleux
Lea Vuillemin

Additional Visual Effects by Base FX • Bot FX
Virtuos • Yannix

Visual Effects by Rodeo FX

Visual Effects Executive Producer Sebastien Moreau
Visual Effects Supervisor Francois Dumoulin
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Peter Nofz
Visual Effects Producer Marie-Cecile Dahan
Visual Effects Project Manager Wassila Lmouaci
CG Supervisors Alexandre Menard • Sebastien Francoeur
Animation Supervisor Yvon Jardel
Look Development Supervisor Jean-Sebastien Guillemette
Environment Lead Manuel Gaudreau
Compositing Supervisors Patrick David • Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve
Art Director Oliver Martin
Concept Artists Deak Ferrand • Isaac Hannaford • Rene Morel • Ylad Bina
Visual Effects Coordinators Phillipe Massonnat • Remi Ducharme
Marie-Eye Bedard Tremblay
Sara Bourque • Laetitia Seguin
Visual Effects Production Assistant Jade Ghali-Lachapelle • Mathieu Chouinard
Visual Effects Director of Photography Robert Bock
Visual Effects Editor Francois Poirier
Lead Motion Graphics Designer Paul Beaudry
Motion Graphics Animator Etienne Garon-Vincent
Matchmove Supervisor Etienne Poulin St-Laurent

Matchmovers

David McKay
Jean Philippe Voyer
Kevin Landry
Rachel Bouchard
Jean Francois Morissette
Jerome Collobier
Loic Beguel

Texture Supervisor
Daniel Lupien

Texture Artists

Romain Cote
Jeffrey Panek
Sara Fontaine
Patrick Coiteux
Anne-Marie Deguire
Veronique Comeau
Simon Chicoine
Christine Leclerc
Elisa-Ann Dion
Adam Ruzycki

Shading Artists Gabriel Morin • Kevin Gilbert
Veronique Levesque • Elliot Broutin

Lighting Artists

Thomas Bourdis
Xavier Lafarge
Dominic Drolet
Dominic Guilmette
Alyson Lamontagne
David Bishop
Emmanuelle Morin
Francois Couette
Moise Hammouda
Dawid Borkiewicz
Vladimar Isailovic
Alexandru Banuta

Matte Painters Francois Croteau • Sebastien Fernandez
Antoine Goncalves

Previs / Layout Artists

Andree-Anne Bouffard-Verreault
Greg Foret
Jeremy Labolez
Mathieu Archabault
Maxwell Adams
Bradleigh Mckay
Colin Green

Rigging Artists

Alexandre Morin
Vincent Desjardins
Sergio Mucino
Jahanzaib Chughtai

Animators

Jonathan Paquin
Audrey Geoffroy
Charles CJ Burbage
Louis Charles Berthiaume
Elodie Gilbert-Lachapelle
Jolanie Lincourt
Adrien Annesley
Piere Olivier Allard
Dirk Valk

Rotoscope Artists

Thana Cha
Dominique Richer
Emmanuel Dirian
Anne-Julie Chouinard
Gabriella Perreault
Didier Coup-Fabiand
Marc-Antone Thibault
Alexandra Turmel

Matte Painters TD Mathieu Lapierre • Olivier Goulet

Modelling Artists

Mathieu Phaneuf
Marc-Andre Poulin
Andreas Nehls
Guillaume Champagne
Greg Gaillani
Dave Owen
Bruce Buckley
Wayne Kresil
Timothy Blake
Colin Mcba
Jose Samson
Natascha Nalewajek
Marc Steinberg
Florian Soc

FX Artists

Pierre Rousseau
Josselin Tonnellier
James Dong
Piere Luc-Verville
Hugo Montambault
Sylvain Noveau
Chloe Ostiguy
Dominik Kirouac

Digital Compositors

Bertrand Breuze
Renaud Madeline
Sebastien Jacob
Samuel Durocher
Vanessa Delarosbil
William Cote
Xernia Pirojenko
Philippe Pelletier
Jeremie Maheu
Marianne Roberge
Sebastien Veilleux
Trevor Moniz
Vincent Bergeron
Xavier Fourmono
Etienne Deshaies

Support Team

Cheryl Bainum
Teddy Wong
Marie Fetiveau
Tony Zotta
Jamie Darville
Valerie Nicol
Gladys Ramelot
Marie Cote
Stephanie St-Jean
Marie Vignola
DJ Rahming
Jessika Duquette
Guillaume Laforge
Elliot Francoeur
Sophie Vigne
Jennifer Elena
Sonia Moreau
Gabrielle Chouinard
Marie-Philippe Boudreau

Visual Effects by Mikros Image

Visual Effects Supervisor Marc Jouveneau
Visual Effects Producer Simon Descamps
Executive Producer Edduard Valton
Compositing Supervisor Lucie Bories
Lead Composting Glook • Julien Dias
CG Supervisor Stephane Thibert
Visual Effects Coordinators Alice Neichols • Laurie Kotfila

Composting

Tiago Barbosa
Romain Bavent
Jonathan Deniard
Bruno Habbah
Antoine Jannic
Jenane Loyer
Olivier Lukasczyk
Neila Ouahmed
Ugo Pierantoni
Guillaume Poueymarie
Olivier Raveneau
William Tayssier
Mehoi Tessier
Alexis Turbe

Motion Design - Gui Vincent Duddouet • Jean-Yves Parent
Michael Moercant • Davide Mendes
Lead Matchmove Emmanuel Denis
Matchmove Frederic Mayer • Cement Morge
Lead Roto Jerome Auliac

Roto / Prep

Benjamin Boisgard
Edduard Caullet
Ludovic Christolomme
Etienne Denis
Thomas Cureaux
Elliott Ducruy
Fabien Husselin
Rafael Lopez
Antoine Perrigault
Ludovic Voltaire

Generalist Lucas Dworianyn
TD Alexis Oblet • Alexandra Lefeve-Gourmelon
Elise Prana • Benoit Gille
Studio Support TD Team • IT Team
HR / Schedule Team • Executive Team

Visual Effects by Mac Guff

Visual Effects Producer Rodolphe Chabrier
Visual Effects Supervisor Bendit De Longlee
Visual Effects Post-Producer Delphine Fifine Domer
Flame Artists Fabrice Faure • Denis Corenne • Marc Guillaume Riboulet
CG Artists Johnny Butin • Solen Collignon
Victor Genest • Mathilde Germi
Hugo Jaulin • Frederic Perrin
Visual Effects Editors Yoann Copinet • Julien Champroux
RandD Alexandre Cocault • Barbara Laigneau
IT Vincent Champsiaux • Pierre-Etienne Deutsch
I / O Emmanuel Desbordes • Stephane Praux

Visual Effects by Digital Factory

Visual Effects Supervisor Jerome Lionard
Compositing Artists Gregory Bantze • Estelle Chiron • Lucie Delvaux
Sylvette Lavergne • Mathieu Legrds
Endroll Fred Roz

Photogrammetry Character, Prop and Lidar Set Scanning
and Visual Effects Photography by
4DMax

Head of 3D Scanning and Operations Louise Brand
3D Scanning Specialist Jean-Marc Rulier
3D Scanning Technical Specialist Steven Ramsey
Visual Effects Photography Wlad Simitch • Matthew Hicks
Theo Cohen • Sam Frost

Additional Motion Capture by Mocaplab

Body Mocap Technicians Remi Brun • Thomas Bidart • Christian Dupeux
Facial Mocap Technicians Charles Fougeront • Radul Barbet • Charles Jodoin Keaton

Blue Screens by Composite Components and Ragtime Rentals

Previsualization[edit | edit source]

Previsualization Services by Halon Entertainment LLC.

Previs Supervisor
E. Bradley Alexander

Previs Artists

Zac Cavalierd
Richard Jack Geckler
Faris Hermiz
Federico Janni
Spencer Kelsey
Gary H. Lee
Brian Magner
Jess Marley
Andrew Mercier
Paolo Joel Ziemba

Previs Modeler Christina Hall
Halon Producer Patrice Avery
Production Assistant Taylor Finan

Facial Reflectance Capture by
The University of Southern California Institute
For Creative Technologies

Director, Vision and Graphics Lab Haq Li
Light Stage Supervisor Paul Debevec
Light Stage Producer Kathleen Haase
Light Stage Engineers Andrew Jones • Koki Nagano • Chloe Legendre • Shanhe Wang
Light Stage Processing Adair Liu • Loc Huynh • Marcel Ramos • Paratusha Bhuvana Prasad

Post Production[edit | edit source]

Picture Editing[edit | edit source]

Picture Editing Yseult Huret • Clemence Gabrielidis • Alexander Aquino
Post Production Assistant Nicolas Lemoine

Sound Editing[edit | edit source]

Sound Designers David Farmer • Nia Hansen • Josh Gold
Sound Editor Aymeric Devoldere
Sound Effects Editor Samson Neslund
Add l Sound Editor Alexandre Hernandez
Assistant Sound Editor Hortense Bailly
Dialogue Editor Katia Boutin

Grading[edit | edit source]

Associate Colorist Kathleen Jordan
Imaging Scientist Matthew Tomlinson

ADR[edit | edit source]

Loop Group Direction Frederique Liebaut
Sound Mixer Loic Gourbe
ADR Editor Anne Maison Haute
ADR Assistant Editor Clemence Stoloff

Foley[edit | edit source]

Foley Artist Philippe Penot
Foley Assistant Florian Penot
Sound Mixer Florent Lavallee
Pro-tools Assistant Antonie Martin
Foley Editor Jeremy Baginey

Additional ADR and Re-Recording
The Walt Disney Studios, Burbank

ADR Mixer Doc Kane
ADR Recorder Jeannette Browning
Mix Tech Steve Schatz
Sound Services Mixer Dawn Bird
Additional Casting Voices Barbara Harris

Editing, Grading, Recording, Mixing and Laboratory by Digital Factory

TBA

3D Conversion by Southbay

Executive Stereo Supervisor Chloe Dai

Executive Technical Supervisor Keith Chang

Lead Stereographer Infi Shen

Stereo Producer Rita Li

Senior Depth Artists

Walt Zhu
Levi Xu
Tina Yu
King Jin
Aghes Zhang
Kimi Zhou
Hardy Yu
Jordy Yu
Liz Liu

Depth Artists

Debbie Ding
Claire Gong
Zen Shen
Carol Xu
Johnny Hu
Max Xue
Allen Xie
June Zhu
Grace Li
Vicky Hu
Paul Zhong
Jeff Liao
Donna Zhu
John Li
August Wang
Lars Lin
Rainbow Qin

Production Managers Park Shen • Lance He • Jim Shan

QC

Davis Xu
Guy Wang
Rory Pan
Arthur Yao
Bill Qian
Tony Huang

Lead Paint Artists Archer Han • Ben Jin • Hong Fang • Daniela Teng

Senior Paint Artists Yogo Sun • Yetta Lu

Paint Artists

Louis Xie
Chao Wange
Jerry Shen
Barry Wang
Verna LV
Alison Ying

Lead Project Manager Helen Wang

Senior Project Manager Vivien Xu

Project Assistant Cathy Tang

Rendering/Data Support Jockey Shen

Music[edit | edit source]

Original Score and Composed and Conducted by Alexandre Desplat

Artistic Direction Dominique Solrey Lemonnier

Performed by L Orchestre National De France

Electric Cello Vincent Segal
Percussions Jeff Boudreaux Cyril Atef
Recorded by Peter Cobbin and Kirsty Whalley at Studio 104
Radio France, Paris
Music Mixed by Peter Cobbin and Kirsty Whalley at Henry Light Studio, London
Orchestrations Conrad Pope • Jean-Pascal Beintus
Sylvain Morizet • Nicolas Charron
Additional Recorder Alexandre Tanguy at Studios Saint-Germain, Paris
Composers Assistant and Programming Romain Allender
Music Editor Cecile Tournesac
Additional Music Editor Denise Okimoto
Technical Consultant Mark Willsher
Music Preparation Norbert Vergonjanne • Claude Romand
Executive Producer for Galilea Music Xavier Forcioli

© 2017 Valerian S.A.S.

Radio France Technical Team - ONF[edit | edit source]

Artistic Director Paul Malindwki
Sound Engineers Laurent Fracchia • Stephane Foulon
Head of Maintenance for DLP Studios Pascal Coulloux
in Charge of Production Antoine Lehembre
Assistants to the Head of DLP Maintenace Oliver Dessoffleix • Florian Bourdiers
DLP Maintenance Technicians Christophe Smierz • Alexandre LY

Sound Operators

Nicolas Depas Graf
Julie Garraud
Xavier Leveque
Cecile Barcq
Sebastien Varigault
Celia Dufour
Jean-Baptiste Etechepareborde
Deborah Dagobert
Oliver Le Roux

Sound Coordinator Isabelle Fernandes
Logistic Manager Pascal Baranzelli
Production Manager Dominique Fournier
Scene Shifters Vincent Genestout • Kostas Kybas

Orchestre National De France[edit | edit source]

Violins

TBA

Horns Francois Christin • Philippe Gallien • Jean Pincemin
Jean-Michel Tayernier • Jean Paul Quennsson • Jocelyn Willen
Hevre Joulain (Soloist)
Trumpets Marc Bauer (Soloist) • Robin Bertoncini • Ludovic Podevin
Dominique Brunet • Raphael Dechoux
Harp Emilie Gastaurd (Soloist)

Violas

TBA

Basses

Jean-Edmond Bacquet (Soloist)
Gregoire Blin
Jean-Olver Bacquet
Francoise Verhaeghe
Dider Bogino
Damien Loup Vergne (Soloist)
Dominique Desjardins
Estephane Logerot

Clarinets Jessica Bessac • Renaud Guy-Rousseau
Patrick Messina (Soloist) • Francois Miquel
Trombones Didier Brevot • Olivier Devaure
Julien Dugers (Soloist) • Sebastien Larrere
Piano Franz Michel (Soloist)

Celli

TBA

Flutes Hubert De Villele • Patrice Kirchhoff
Michael Moragues • Philippe Pierlot (Soloist)
Oboes Nora Cismondi (Soloist) • Laurent Decker (Soloist)
Mathilde Lebert (Soloist)
Bassoons Michel Douvrain • Elisabeth Kissel
Frederic Durand (Soloist)
Tuba Bernard Neuranter (Soloist)
Timpani Francois Desfores (Soloist)
Percussions Florent Jodelet (Soloist) • Guillaume Lepicard
Catherine Lenert • Rubens Lopes
Gilles Rancitelli

Administrative Team - ONF[edit | edit source]

Musical Director Emmanuel Krivine
General Representative Eric Denut
Artistic Coordinator Isabelle Derex
Administrative and Budget Management Solene Gregoire-Marzin
Main Booker Nathalie Mahe
Deputy Main Booker Valerie Robert
Bookers Nicola Jehle Francois • Pierre Kuess
Promotions Manager Camille Grabowski
Musical Library Manager Maud Rolland
Librarian Cecile Goudal

Choeur De Radio France[edit | edit source]

TBA

Choir Administrative Team[edit | edit source]

Musical Director Sofi Jeannin
General Representative Catherine Nicolle
Artistic Coordination Marie Boyer
Administrative and Budget Management Nadine Toneatti
Main Booker Gerard De Brito
Booker Lesley Mege
Production Manager Marianne Devilleger
Musical Library Manager Mauo Rolland
Librarian Laure Peny-Lalo

Radio France Thanks[edit | edit source]

Radio France CEO Mathieu Gallet
Head of Music and Creation Michel Orier Deputy
Head of Music Production and Planning Stephane Spada
Human Resources and Music Administration Murielle Divi
Head of Legal Affairs at Radio France Frederique Riety
Caterer Mon Cocktail Dinatoire • Laurence Houe • Laurence Marty
Runner Sarah Bonnet

Space Oddity
Written by David Bowie
Performed by David Bowie
(c) Onward Music
(p) Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment Company LLC
With courtesy of Fairwood Music/Editor à Paris

Come With Me
Performed by Stefan Konarske
(c) Reserved Rights
(p) 2017 Valerian S.A.S.

Two Fat Indians
Mark Brljak
(p) & (c) Strange Fruit Music
With courtesy of Parigo

Some Kinda Shuffle
Performed by Don Nelson
With courtesy of Kathy Nelson, Inc.
(c) Don Nelson Music
With courtesy of Universal Music Publishing Film & TV

Doc's Duck
Performed by the Parasols
Saxophone: Cédric Ricard
Guitar: François Bodin
Bass: Greg Musso
Drums: Bruce Keen
Sound engineer: Bruce Keen
(c) Reserved Rights

Jamming
Performed by Bob Marley & The Wailers
Publishing Blue Mountain Music Ltd
Administered by Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd
(p) 1984 Island Records, a division of UMG Recordings, Inc.
With courtesy of Universal Music Publishing Film & TV and Tuff Gong International (Jamaica)

Bombay Mixtape
Benjamin William Arnaud Vautier Brooke
(p) & (c) KPM Music
With courtesy of MYMA

We Trying To Stay Alive
Barry Gibb, Maurice Gibb, Robin Gibb, Pras Michel
Michel Prakazrel, Wyclef Jean & John Forte
Performed by Wyclef Jean feat. Refugee Allstars
Sampling "Stayin' Alive" performed by The Bee Gees

Courtesy of Barry Gibb, The Estate of Robin Gibb and Yvonne Gibb,
under exclusive license to Capitol Music Group Brothers Music (BMI),
The Estates of Robin Gibb & Yvonne Gibb
all rights administered for the World by Universal
All Rights on Behalf of Crompton Songs Administered by Warner/Chappell Music Ltd
With courtesy of Warner Chappell Music France and Universal Music Publishing Film & TV
(p) 1997 Sony BMG Music entertainment
With courtesy of Sony Music Entertainment France

Rappcats (Instrumental)
Otis Jackson, Jr. - G. Sims - F. Robertson - J. Cash
Performed by Madlib
Madlib Invazion Music (BMI) / Simeon Music (BMI)
With courtesy of Gerald Sims
With courtesy of Stones Throw Records

A Million On My Soul
Alexiane Silla - Igor Kempeneers / Alexiane Silla - Mathieu Carratier
Performed by Alexiane
Artistic Director: Mathieu Carratier
All instruments by Mathieu Carratier
Drum programming: Michael McHenry
Produced by Stargate for and on behalf of 45th and 3rd Music LLC
and Sandy Vee for and on behalf of One Man Crew LLC.
Recorded by Mikkel S. Eriksen & Thomas Warren at The Stellar House, Venice, CA.
Mixed by Sandy Vee
All programming & additional instruments by Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Sandy Vee
Additional synths: Guillaume Roussel
(p) & (c) Reserved Rights

Bubble Dance
Performed by Julien Rey
Vocals by Clemence Gabrielidis
Choir Vocals by MUSYCA Children's Choir, Anna Krendel
Produced by DJ Mustard
Recording Sessions Conducted by DJ Mustard
Keyboards by DJ Mustard and Larrance Dopson
Mixed by Jérôme Devoise at D.E.S Studio
(p) 2017 Valerian S.A.S.

I Feel Everything
Performed by Cara Delevingne
Produced by Pharrell Williams
Recorded by Mike Larson for i am OTHER Entertainment at Conway Recording Studios, Hollywood, CA.

2nd Engineer: Ben Sedano
Electric Guitar: Brent Paschke
Editing, Arrangement and Programming: Mike Larson for i am OTHER Entertainment
Mixed by Tony Maserati at Mirrorball Studios, North Hollywood, CA.
Mastered by Dave Kutch at The Mastering Palace, NYC.
(c) 2017 More Water from Nazareth / EMI Pop Music Publishing / Lions Den Music
With courtesy of EMI Music Publishing France
(p) 2017 Valerian S.A.S. / Talamasca, Inc.

The World (Is Going Up in Flames)
Charles Bradley - Thomas Brenneck - Michael Deller - David Anthony Guy - Homer Steinweiss - Leon Michels
Performed by Charles Bradley and the Menahan Street Band
Publishing Extraordinaire Songs / Songs Of Big Deal / Music Of Big Deal /
BMG Gold Songs / BMG Platinum Songs / EMI Music Publishing Ltd
With courtesy of BMG Rights Management (France) and EMI Music Publishing (France)
With courtesy of Daptone Records

Stomp & Swing
Guy Jeffrey Barker
Performed by Guy Barker
(p) & (c) Bruton Music Ltd
With courtesy of Universal Publishing Production Music France

Associate Producer[edit | edit source]

Associate Producer Dylan Haggerty

Europacorp Team[edit | edit source]

Production Administrator Romuald Drault
Assistant Administrator Alexandre Fournier Des Corats
Accounting PA Pol-Julien Le Corre
Legal Department Vincent Lebegue • Elise Proux
Gladys Personnat • Olga Fraudeau
Laura Le Berre-Bounab
Head of Music Alexandre Mahout
Production Assistant Barbara Bright
Publishing Management Catherine Rouyez
Development Coordinator Isabelle Agid
Assistant to Luc Besson Sophie Floderer
International Department Marie-Laure Montironi • Luddvica Stoppa
Andrei Von Kamarowsky • Steve Rubin
Radia Kerroumi

Suppliers[edit | edit source]

Studio Studio De Paris
Camera and Grip Equipment Next Shot
Sound Equipment A4 Audio
ADR and Loop Group Payroll Symphonia • Nicolas Mucchielli
Lighting Equipment Transpalux
Lighting Structures Magnum - EES
Lighting Consoles Concept K
Costume Workshops Atelier Caraco Canezou
F.B.G. 2211 • Atelier Pennaneac'H
Travel Agency Corpovia
Freight Sonetrans
Health Safety Care on Set • Eric Orzanne
Security Services Guard Corp
SFX BigBang SFX
Passenger Cars Hertz Enterprises
Insurances Gallagher Entertainment • Nikki Thornhill
Completing Guaranty Provided by Unifi Completion Guarantors
Tax Incentive Consulting Services Canada Film Capital
Clearance Supervision I-Mediate Clearance
Myriam Rak Alembik • Elodie Soulie
Clemence Gle
Dolby Atmos Francis Perreard
Dts X Brain Slack • Herve Roux
Les Studios de Paris logo.png NEXTSHOT SQUARE-drop-700x.png A4audio-logo-1442774914.jpg LOGOTRANSPAFOND-BLANCV-copie.png Guardcorp Security logo.png Bigbang SFX logo.png Dolby Atmos and Dolby Vision logo.png DTS X logo monochrome.svg

Legal Clearance[edit | edit source]

With Courtesy of Le Moulin Rouge

Restored Model of Bacchante Aux Lauriers By
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux
Atelier Des Courdnnes

Ghoulish Productions
Funizone
CDS
Mr Gugu and Miss Go
New Era
Addicted and Rue
Saint-Merri 75004 Paris
Black Kaviar
Asos
Turbosquid Inc.

Footage[edit | edit source]

The Apollo Soyuz Mission 1975 / NASA, Thomas P. Stafford, Alexey A. Leonov - Framepool

Students of The Cite Du Cinema School[edit | edit source]

TBA

Special Thanks[edit | edit source]

Thalia
Sateen
Mao
Enzo
Samuel
Jay Brown
David Unger
Isabelle Agio
Monsieur Hulot
Via Est US
Lexus
Vanrycke Paris
Lito Bijoux
Guiseppe Zanotti Design
TBA
DIOR
Universal Rights
Sagem
ON Roberts
HMI MBS
Fleur Pelerin
Ministere De La Culture
Severine Madinier
French Film and TV Office, Consulate General De France in Los Angeles
Mathieu Fournet
Film, TV and New Media Department, French Embassy in NY
Thomas Lucuqin
French Embassy in Wellington
Daniel Balmy
Direccte
UT 75
TBA
Direccte
UT 93
TBA
Hotel Le Fouquets Paris
Paz Blasco
Hotel Intercontinental Paris Le Grand
Matthieu Berenbuer
The Drawing Agency
Make Up Forver TV and Cinema Academy
Ledbox Company - France
Matthieu Gaucher
Roman Chandler-Frey
Antoine Onimus
Emmanuel Maillol
Christophe Grisoni
Dolby Vision
Bill Villanova
Nick Watson
Caroline Karalyan

A Valerian SAS and TF1 Films Production Co-Production With The Participation of OCS and TF1

Valerian SAS logo.png 183-TF1 Films Productions--Logo.png OCS.svg
TF1 2013.svg

In Association With
Fundamental Films • BNP Paribas • Orange Studio
Universum Film GmbH • Novo Pictures • River Road Entertainment • Belga Films

Fundamental Films.png BNP Paribas.svg Orange Studio.png Universum Film GmbH logo.svg Novo Pictures logo.jpg Riverroad 03.jpg Belga-films.jpg

The Filmmakers Acknowledge The Assistance of The New Zealand Government’s Screen Production Grant

British Columbia Film and Television Tax Credit logo.svg Canada FVPTC BW.png Quebec Production Services Tax Credit logo.jpg

With The Participation of The Province of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit

With The Participation of The Canadian Film or Video Production Services Tax Credit

©2017 Valerian SAS - TF1 Films Production

Visa D Exploitation No. 129.479

No. 50830

MPAA logo.jpg












Rated PG-13 MPAA Rating ID (2001; Cinemascope).png
v - e - dFilm credits
Sony Pictures films
Columbia Pictures films The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) • The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) • The Angry Birds Movie (2016) • The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019) • Arthur Christmas (2012) • Bad Boys for Life (2020) • Charlie's Angels (2019) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013) • The Emoji Movie (2017) • Ghostbusters (2016) • The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018) • Hair Love (2019) • Hotel Transylvania (2012) • Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018) • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) • Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) • Life (2017) • Little Women (2019) • Men in Black 3 (2012) • Men in Black: International (2019) • Miss Bala (2019) • The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021) • Morbius (2020) • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) • Open Season (2006) • Peter Rabbit (2018) • Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (2020) • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) • Rough Night (2017) • Sausage Party (2016) • The Smurfs (2011) • The Smurfs 2 (2013) • Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017) • Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) • Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) • The Star (2017) • Surf's Up (2007) • Surf's Up 2; WaveMania (2017) • Venom (2018) • Venom 2 (2020) • Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
TriStar Pictures films Baby Driver (2017) • The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020) • Planet 51 (2009)
Screen Gems films Monster Hunter (2020)
Sony Pictures Animation films Open Season (2006) • Surf's Up (2007) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) • The Smurfs (2011) • Arthur Christmas (2012) • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) • Hotel Transylvania (2012) • The Smurfs 2 (2013) • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013) • Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) • Goosebumps (2015) • Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017) • The Emoji Movie (2017) • The Star (2017) • Peter Rabbit (2018) • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018) • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) • The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019) • Wish Dragon (2020) • The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021)
Sony's Movie Land Universe films The Animals in the Attic (2019) • The Secret Life of Animals 2 (2019) • Shaun and Roger: Roger Breaks the Internet (2019) • Dimensions (2019) • Gwen and Dan (2019) • Carmen Sandiego (2019) • Hoverboard (2019) • Chocolate Fever (2019) • Spider-Gwen (2019) • Everest (2019) • Grossology (2019) • Bunny (2019) • Cool Girls (2020) • Spectrum (2020) • Romeo and Juliet (2020) • Las Vegas (2020) • Mr. Magoo (2020) • Being Good (2020) • Spider-Gwen 2 (2020) • Famous 5 (2021) • Jerry and Will (2021) • Voltron (2021) • Animals vs. Monsters (2021) • Talking Tom and Friends (2021) • Carmen Sandiego 2 (2021) • 6teen (2021) • The Hollow (2021) • The Last Kids on Earth (2021) • Grossology 2 (2021) • Willa (2021) • Cool Boys (2021)
Direct-to-video films Open Season 2 (2008) • Open Season 3 (2010) • Open Season: Scared Silly (2015/2016) • Surf's Up 2: WaveMania (2017)
Paramount Pictures films
Bumblebee (2018) • Gemini Man (2019) • Ghost in the Shell (2017) • Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (2011) • Katy Perry: Part of Me (2012) • Noah (2014) • Rocketman (2019) • Sherlock Gnomes (2018) • Sonic the Hedgehog (2020) • Terminator Genisys (2015) • Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) • Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) • Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) • Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Skydance films Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Nickelodeon Movies films Barnyard (2006) • Charlotte's Web (2006) • Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019) • Playing with Fire (2019) • Rango (2011) • Rugrats Go Wild (2003) • The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004) • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015) • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020) • Star Trek (2019) • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016) • Wonder Park (2019) • Yours, Mine and Ours (2005)
Warner Bros. films
42 (2013) • The Amazing World of Gumball Movie (2021) • Aquaman (2018) • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) • Blade Runner 2049 (2017) • Cats Don't Dance (1997) • Dunkirk (2017) • Dune (2021) • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) • Geostorm (2017) • Godzilla (2014) • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) • Godzilla vs. Kong (2020) • Happy Feet (2007) • Happy Feet Two (2011) • The Iron Giant (1999) • The JH Movie Collection Movie (2018) • Joker (2019) • Justice League (2017) • Kong: Skull Island (2017) • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010) • The Lego Movie (2014) • The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) • The Lego Batman Movie (2017) • The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017) • The Meg (2018) • Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019) • Ocean's 8 (2018) • Osmosis Jones (2001) • Pacific Rim (2013) • Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019) • The Polar Express (2004) • Quest for Camelot (1998) • Ready Player One (2018) • Scoob! (2020) • Scooby-Doo (2002) • Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004) • Shazam! (2019) • Smallfoot (2018) • Space Jam (1997) • Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)A Star Is Born (2018) • Storks (2016) • The Sun Is Also a Star (2019) • Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018) • Tomb Raider (2018) • Tom and Jerry (2021) • Tom the Hand: The Movie (2017) • Twister (1996) • Watchmen (2009) • The Wild Bunch (1969) • The Witches (2020) • The Wizard of Oz (1939) • Wonder Woman (2017) • Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
New Line Cinema films Central Intelligence (2016) • Creed (2015) • Creed II (2018) • How to Be Single (2016) • Isn't It Romantic (2019) • It (2017) • It Chapter Two (2019) • The Kitchen (2019) • Rampage (2018) • San Andreas (2015) • Shaft (2019) • A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2011) • Mortal Kombat (2021)
Movie Land Animation Studios films Stickman: The Movie (2014) • Reggie and the Penguin (2015) • Loppy the Dog (2016) • Birds (2017) • The Street of San Francisco (2017) • The Polar Express (2017) • Major Lazer: The Movie (2018) • Penguinopolis (2018) • Smash of Claws (2018) • The Wampanoag Movie (2018) • The Hi-Tech and Science Fiction Movie (2018) • Doug (2018)SStuart Little (2018) • Sarcastics (2018)SAnimals of Spy (2018) • Light It Up (2019) • Birds 2 (2019) • Stickman 2: Larry's Adventure (2019) • Sphere (2019) • The Crown (2019) • Charlotte's Web (2019) • Animal Party (2019) • Car Chase (2019)SThe JH Movie Collection Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)SGhost in the Shell (2019)SLoppy the Dog 2: The Second Movie (2019) • Sarcastics 2 (2019) • Chunko (2020) • Ned's Newt (2020) • Verse (2020) • Twister (2020) • Technoville (2020) • The Trumpet of the Swan (2020) • The Hunger Games (2020) • Scrambled Eggs Super! (2020) • The JH Movie Collection Movie: The Fate of the Tour (2020) • Faster Bike (2020) • Cuphead (2020) • Carlos & Ricky: Into the Future (2020) • Reggie and the Penguin 2 (2020) • Tom the Hand 4 (2020) • Spy Penguins (2020) • Entering the Village (2021) • Super Bowl (2021) • The JH Movie Collection Movie 4: Friendship Vacation (2021) • The Crown 2 (2021) • Black vs. White (2022)
Universal Pictures films
1917 (2019) • Bunnies on the Streets (2003) • Cats (2019) • Curious George (2006) • Dolittle (2020) • El Fuego (1997) • Fast Five (2011) • Fast & Furious 6 (2013) • Furious 7 (2015) • The Fate of the Furious (2017) • F9 (2021) • First Man (2019) • Funimals (2018) • The Hampster Movie (2019) • Hobbs & Shaw (2019) • Jurassic World (2015) • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) • Old (2021) • Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) • Pitch Perfect 3 (2017) • Skyscraper (2018) • Us (2019) • Welcome to Marwen (2018)
DreamWorks Animation films Abominable (2019) • Antz (1998) • Bee Movie (2007) • The Boss Baby (2017) • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017) • Chicken Run (2000) • The Croods (2013) • The Croods 2 (2020) • Flushed Away (2006) • The Hampster Movie (2019) • Home (2015) • How to Train Your Dragon (2010) • How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) • Jin (2020) • Joseph: King of Dreams (2000) • Kung Fu Panda (2008) • Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) • Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) • Madagascar (2005) • The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper (2005) • Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) • Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012) • Merry Madagascar (2009) • Monsters vs. Aliens (2009) • Mr. Peabody and Sherman (2014) • Over the Hedge (2006) • Penguins of Madagascar (2014) • The Prince of Egypt (1999) • Puss in Boots (2011) • Rise of the Guardians (2012) • Shark Tale (2004) • Shrek (2001) • Shrek 2 (2004) • Shrek the Third (2007) • Shrek the Halls (2007) • Shrek Forever After (2010) • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) • The Road to El Dorado (2000) • Trolls (2016) • Trolls World Tour (2020) • Turbo (2013)
Illumination films Despicable Me (2010) • Despicable Me 2 (2013) • Despicable Me 3 (2017) • The Grinch (2018) • Hop (2011) • The Lorax (2012) • Minions (2015) • Minions: The Rise of Gru (2020) • The Secret Life of Pets (2016) • The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures films
Walt Disney Pictures films Aladdin (2019) • Artemis Fowl (2020) • Beauty and the Beast (2017) • The BFG (2016) • Cinderella (2015; USA) • Frankenweenie (2012) • The Jungle Book (2016) • The Lion King (2019) • Maleficent (2014) • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) • Mary Poppins Returns (2018) • Mulan (2020) • The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017) • A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
Walt Disney Animation Studios films Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) • Big Hero 6 (2014) • Bolt (2008) • Chicken Little (2005) • Frozen (2013) • Frozen II (2019) • GoGo Tomago (2019) • Moana (2016) • Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) • Raya and the Last Dragon (2020) • Shank (2020) • Winnie the Pooh (2011) • Wreck-It Ralph (2012) • Zootopia (2016)
Disney+ films Lady and the Tramp (2019) • Noelle (2019) • Togo (2019)
Pixar films Brave (2012) • A Bug's Life (1998) • Cars (2006) • Cars 2 (2011) • Cars 3 (2017) • Coco (2017) • Finding Dory (2016) • Finding Nemo (2003) • The Incredibles (2004) • Incredibles 2 (2018) • Inside Out (2015) • Luca (2021) • Monsters, Inc. (2001) • Monsters University (2013) • Onward (2020) • Ratatouille (2007) • Soul (2020) • Toy Story (1995) • Toy Story 2 (1999) • Toy Story 3 (2010) • Toy Story 4 (2019)
Lucasfilm films Rogue One (2016) • Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) • Strange Magic (2015)
20th Century Studios films Ad Astra (2019) • Alita: Battle Angel (2019) • Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007) • Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009) • Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (2011) • Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (2015) • The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) • Assassin's Creed (2016) • Avatar (2009) • Bob's Burgers: The Movie (2020) • Breakthrough (2019) • The Call of the Wild (2020) • Dark Phoenix (2019) • Ford v Ferrari (2019) • Fight Club (1999) • Garfield: The Movie (2004) • Garfield: A Tale of Two Kitties (2006) • The Greatest Showman (2017) • Joy (2015) • The New Mutants (2020) • Romeo + Juliet (1996) • Rules Don't Apply (2016) • The Simpsons Movie (2007) • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999) • Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002) • Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (1977) • Underwater (2020) • Ron's Gone Wrong (2021)
Blue Sky Studios films Epic (2013) • Ferdinand (2017) • Horton Hears a Who! (2008) • Ice Age (2002) • Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009) • Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012) • Ice Age: Collision Course (2016) • The Peanuts Movie (2015) • Rio (2011) • Rio 2 (2014) • Robots (2005) • Spies in Disguise (2019) • Spanish Empire (2020)
Marvel Studios films Ant-Man (2015) • Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) • The Avengers (2012) • Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) • Avengers: Infinity War (2018) • Avengers: Endgame (2019) • Black Panther (2018) • Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) • Captain America: Civil War (2016) • Doctor Strange (2016) • Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) • Thor: The Dark World (2014) • Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Touchstone Pictures films Gnomeo & Juliet (2011) • Strange Magic (2015) • Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1989)
Other films Coming soon!
Lionsgate films
My Little Pony: The Movie (2017) • Power Rangers (2017)
Other companies
STX Entertainment films 21 Bridges (2019) • Playmobil: The Movie (2019) • UglyDolls (2019) • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Netflix films 6 Underground (2019) • Army of the Dead (2021) • Duck Duck Goose (2018) • I Lost My Body (2019) • The Irishman (2019) • Klaus (2019) The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021) • Next Gen (2018) • Over the Moon (2020) • Shanghai Fortress (2019) • Thunder Force (2020) • We Can Be Heroes (2020) • The Willoughbys (2020)
Laika films Coraline (2009) • ParaNorman (2012) • The Boxtrolls (2014) • Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) • Missing Link (2019)
United Artists Releasing films Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer films The Addams Family (2019) • Death Wish (2018) • Hercules (2014) • Yours, Mine and Ours (2005)
Annapurna Pictures films Booksmart (2019) • Missing Link (2019) • Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019) • Wounds (2019)
nWave films Fly Me to the Moon (2007) • A Turtle's Tale: Sammy's Adventures (2010) • A Turtle's Tale 2: Sammy's Escape from Paradise (2012) • The House of Magic (2013) • Robinson Crusoe (2016) • The Son of Bigfoot (2017) • The Queen's Corgi (2019) • Bigfoot Family (2020)
Miscellaneous Being Good (2017) • Cat in Paris (2010) • Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return (2013) • Phantom Boy (2016) • Totally Spies! The Movie (2009)
Category

Notes
1 Combines live-action with animation.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.