List of Wikipedias - Wikipedia

List of Wikipedias

Wikipedia is a free multilingual wiki-based online encyclopedia edited and maintained by a community of volunteer editors, started on January 15, 2001 as an English-language encyclopedia. Soon, non-English editions were created: the German and Catalan editions were created on circa 16 March,[1] the French edition was created on 23 March,[2] and the Swedish edition was created on 23 May.[3] As of January 2021, Wikipedia articles have been created in 317 editions, with 306 currently active and 11 closed.[4]

Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different languages sorted by article count

The Meta-Wiki language committee, consisting of 16 members, is in charge of managing the policies on creating a new Wikimedia project edition, processing requests, as well as "supporting and coordinating new projects to optimize their success." In order to pass eligibility, a language must have a valid ISO 639 code, be "sufficiently unique," and have a "sufficient number of fluent users to form a viable contributor community and an audience for the content." In order to pass eligibility for closure, an edition should either "don't have content or existing content", or possibly "controversial, questionable or in another way uncommon."[5]

Wikipedia edition codesEdit

Distribution of the 55,615,082 articles in different language editions (as of 15 January 2021);[4] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[6]

  English (11.2%)
  Cebuano (9.8%)
  Swedish (6.2%)
  German (4.5%)
  French (4.1%)
  Dutch (3.7%)
  Russian (3%)
  Italian (3%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Polish (2.6%)
  Waray (2.3%)
  Vietnamese (2.3%)
  Japanese (2.2%)
  Egyptian Arabic (2.1%)
  Other (40%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American, British, Indian, South African, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots or Old English/Anglo-Saxon, both of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

WP code WP edition ISO 639 Notes Ref.
sq Albanian multiple 'sq' is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages. [7][8][9]
als Alemannic gsw 'als' is the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.
Alemannic Wikipedia covers several dialects: 'gsw' for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; 'gct' for Colonia Tovar dialect; 'swg' for Swabian German, and 'wae' for Walser German
roa-rup Aromanian rup 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
map-bms Banyumasan none 'map' is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
nds-nl Dutch Low Saxon multiple In ISO, nds is 'Low Saxon', restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
The various subdivisions of Dutch Low Saxon have separate ISO codes.
bh Bihari bih ISO code 'bih' is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag), and nine others.
Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili (mai) and Fiji Hindi (hif) which exist as independent Wikipedias.
zh-yue Cantonese yue zh is the ISO 639-1 code for Chinese in general.
zh-classical Classical Chinese lzh As above.
ms Malay ms ISO collective code 'ms' is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia (id) exists independently.
zh-min-nan Southern Min/Min Nan nan Same as the "zh" languages. Not written in Chinese characters, but uses Pe̍h-ōe-jī or a derived romanization. hak does the same.
no Norwegian (Bokmål) nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at 'nn' in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
ksh Ripuarian none ISO ksh is for the Colognian dialect, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
bat-smg Samogitian sgs 'bat' is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English none
roa-tara Tarantino none 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other). Neapolitan in general is nap.
fiu-vro Võro vro fiu is the ISO code for Finno-Ugric languages.
cbk-zam Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.

Additionally, Wikipedias vary in orthography at times. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for English.

ListEdit

The table below lists the language editions of Wikipedia roughly sorted by the number of active users (registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days); in particular, the "power of ten" of the count of active users (i.e., the common logarithm rounded down to a whole number) is used: so "5" means at least 105 (or 100,000), "4" means at least 104 (10,000), and so on.[4] Script names are listed as their ISO codes.

Note that not all Wikipedias are of a language: the Nostalgia Wikipedia is an archive of the English Wikipedia's initial display, whilst the Simple English Wikipedia merely uses Basic English.

Wikipedia nameLanguageScriptWP codeActive users (log)Logo
English WikipediaEnglishLatnen5
Wikipédia en françaisFrenchLatnfr4
Deutschsprachige WikipediaGermanLatnde4
Wikipedia en españolSpanishLatnes4
ウィキペディア日本語版JapaneseJpanja4
Русская ВикипедияRussianCyrlru4
Wikipédia em portuguêsPortugueseLatnpt4
Wikipedia in italianoItalianLatnit3
中文維基百科Chinese
(written vernacular Chinese,
a form of Mandarin Chinese)
Hans/Hantzh3
ويكيبيديا العربيةArabicArabar3
ویکی‌پدیای فارسیPersianPersianfa3
Polskojęzyczna WikipediaPolishLatnpl3
Nederlandstalige WikipediaDutchLatnnl3
Wikipedia bahasa IndonesiaIndonesianLatnid3
Українська ВікіпедіяUkrainianCyrluk3
ויקיפדיה העבריתHebrewHebrhe3
Svenskspråkiga WikipediaSwedishLatnsv3
Česká WikipedieCzechLatncs3
한국어 위키백과KoreanHangko3
Wikipedia tiếng ViệtVietnameseLatnvi3
Viquipèdia en catalàCatalanLatnca3
Bokmål WikipediaNorwegian (Bokmål)Latnno3
Suomenkielinen WikipediaFinnishLatnfi3
Magyar WikipédiaHungarianLatnhu3
Türkçe VikipediTurkishLatntr3
Википедија на српском језикуSerbianCyrl/Latnsr3
Ελληνική ΒικιπαίδειαGreekGrekel3
วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยThaiThaith3
हिन्दी विकिपीडियाHindiDevahi3
বাংলা উইকিপিডিয়াBengaliBengbn3
Azərbaycanca VikipediyaAzerbaijaniLatnaz3
Simple English WikipediaSimple EnglishLatnsimple3
Wikipedya sa SinugboanonCebuanoLatnceb2
Wikipedia în românăRomanianLatnro2
Wikipedia ya KiswahiliSwahiliLatnsw2
Қазақша УикипедияKazakhCyrl/Latn/Arabkk2
Dansk WikipediaDanishLatnda2
Vikipedio en EsperantoEsperantoLatneo2
Lietuviškoji VikipedijaLithuanianLatnlt2
Slovenská WikipediaSlovakLatnsk2
Българоезична УикипедияBulgarianCyrlbg2
Slovenska WikipedijaSloveneLatnsl2
Euskarazko WikipediaBasqueLatneu2
Eestikeelne VikipeediaEstonianLatnet2
Hrvatska WikipedijaCroatianLatnhr2
Wikipedia Bahasa MelayuMalayLatnms2
ويكيپيديا مصرىEgyptian ArabicArab/Latnarz2
اردو ویکیپیڈیاUrduArabur2
தமிழ் விக்கிபீடியாTamilTamlta2
తెలుగు వికీపీడియాTeluguTelute2
Nynorsk WikipediaNorwegian (Nynorsk)Latnnn2
GalipediaGalicianLatngl2
Afrikaanse WikipediaAfrikaansLatnaf2
Wikipedia na bosanskom jezikuBosnianLatnbs2
Беларуская ВікіпедыяBelarusianCyrlbe2
Malayalam WikipediaMalayalamMlymml2
ქართული ვიკიპედიაGeorgianGeorka2
Icelandic WikipediaIcelandicLatnis2
Wikipedia shqipAlbanianLatnsq2
Oʻzbekcha VikipediyaUzbekLatn/Cyrluz2
Vicipaedia LatinaLatinLatnla2
Македонска ВикипедијаMacedonianCyrlmk2
Vikipēdija latviešu valodāLatvianLatnlv2
تورکجه ویکی‌پدیاSouth AzerbaijaniPersoazb2
Marathi WikipediaMarathiDevamr2
Srpskohrvatska WikipedijaSerbo-CroatianLatn/Cyrlsh2
Tagalog WikipediaTagalogLatntl2
Welsh WikipediaWelshLatncy2
Scots WikipediaScotsLatnsco2
Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Kurmanji)Latn/Arabku2
Sorani Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Sorani)Arabckb2
Asturian WikipediaAsturianLatnast2
Javanese WikipediaJavaneseLatnjv2
Беларуская ВікіпэдыяBelarusian (Taraškievica)Cyrlbe-tarask2
Cantonese WikipediaCantoneseHantzh-yue2
Vicipéid na GaeilgeIrishLatnga2
Հայերեն ՎիքիպեդիաArmenianArmnhy2
Eastern Punjabi WikipediaEastern PunjabiGurmukhīpa2
অসমীয়া ৱিকিপিডিয়াAssameseBengas2
Burmese WikipediaBurmeseMymrmy2
ಕನ್ನಡ ವಿಕಿಪೀಡಿಯKannadaKndakn2
Tatar WikipediaTatarCyrl/Latntt2
Монгол ВикипедиаMongolianCyrlmn2
Waray WikipediaWarayLatnwar1
Min Nan WikipediaSouthern Min/Min NanLatnzh-min-nan1
Vükiped VolapükikVolapükLatnvo1
Minangkabau WikipediaMinangkabauLatnmin1
Lombard WikipediaLombardLatnlmo1
Haitian Creole WikipediaHaitian CreoleLatnht1
Luxembourgish WikipediaLuxembourgishLatnlb1
Breton WikipediaBretonLatnbr1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiGujrgu1
Tajik WikipediaTajikCyrltg1
Newar WikipediaNewar/Nepal BhasaDevanew1
বিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মনিপুরী উইকিপিডিয়াBishnupriya ManipuriBengbpy1
Low Saxon WikipediaLow GermanLatnnds1
Ido WikipediaIdoLatnio1
Piedmontese WikipediaPiedmonteseLatnpms1
Sundanese WikipediaSundaneseLatnsu1
Occitan WikipediaOccitanLatnoc1
Neapolitan WikipediaNeapolitanLatnnap1
Bashkir WikipediaBashkirCyrlba1
Sicilian WikipediaSicilianLatnscn1
Walloon WikipediaWalloonLatnwa1
Bavarian WikipediaBavarianLatnbar1
Aragonese WikipediaAragoneseLatnan1
Ripuarian WikipediaRipuarianLatnksh1
Silesian WikipediaSilesianLatnszl1
West Frisian WikipediaWest FrisianLatnfy1
North Frisian WikipediaNorth FrisianLatnfrr1
Alemannic WikipediaAlemannicLatnals1
Interlingua WikipediaInterlinguaLatn/Arabia1
Yiddish WikipediaYiddishHebryi1
Malagasy WikipediaMalagasyLatnmg1
Scottish Gaelic WikipediaScottish GaelicLatngd1
Venetian WikipediaVenetianLatnvec1
Chechen WikipediaChechenCyrlce1
संस्कृतविकिपीडियाSanskritDevasa1
Maithili WikipediaMaithiliDevamai1
Mingrelian WikipediaMingrelianGeorxmf1
سنڌي وڪيپيڊياSindhiArabsd1
Wu WikipediaWuHanswuu1
Hill Mari WikipediaHill MariCyrlmrj1
Meadow Mari WikipediaMeadow MariCyrlmhr1
Khmer WikipediaKhmerKhmrkm1
Tarantino WikipediaTarantinoLatnroa-tara1
Amharic WikipediaAmharicGeezam1
Wikipedia pi armãneashtiAromanianLatnroa-rup1
Banyumasan WikipediaBanyumasanLatnmap-bms1
Bhojpuri WikipediaBihari (Bhojpuri)Devabh1
ဝဳကဳပဳဒဳယာမန်MonMonmnw1
ဝီႇၶီႇၽီးတီးယႃးတႆးShanShanshn1
Central Bicolano WikipediaCentral BikolLatnbcl1
Corsican WikipediaCorsicanLatnco1
Chuvash WikipediaChuvashLatncv1
Divehi WikipediaDhivehiThaadv1
Dutch Low Saxon WikipediaDutch Low SaxonLatnnds-nl1
Faroese WikipediaFaroeseLatnfo1
Fiji Hindi WikipediaFiji HindiLatnhif1
Friulian WikipediaFriulianLatnfur1
Gan Chinese WikipediaGan ChineseHans/Hantgan1
Gilaki WikipediaGilakiPersoglk1
Hakka WikipediaHakkaLatnhak1
Ilokano WikipediaIlokanoLatnilo1
Kapampangan WikipediaKapampanganLatnpam1
Kashubian WikipediaKashubianLatncsb1
Kotava WikipediaKotavaLatnavk1
Ligurian WikipediaLigurianLatnlij1
Limburgish WikipediaLimburgishLatnli1
Manx WikipediaManxLatngv1
Māori WikipediaMāoriLatnmi1
Maltese WikipediaMalteseLatnmt1
Nāhuatl WikipediaNahuatlLatnnah1
Nepali WikipediaNepaliDevane1
Norman WikipediaNormanLatnnrm1
Northern Sami WikipediaNorthern SamiLatnse1
Novial WikipediaNovialLatnnov1
Quechua WikipediaQuechuaLatnqu1
Ossetian WikipediaOssetianCyrlos1
Pali WikipediaPaliDevapi1
Pangasinan WikipediaPangasinanLatnpag1
Pashto WikipediaPashtoArabps1
Pennsylvania German WikipediaPennsylvania GermanLatnpdc1
Romansh WikipediaRomanshLatnrm1
Samogitian WikipediaSamogitianLatnbat-smg1
Sardinian WikipediaSardinianLatnsc1
Sinhalese WikipediaSinhaleseSinhsi1
Tongan WikipediaTonganLatnto1
Turkmen WikipediaTurkmenLatntk1
Hornjoserbska wikipedijaUpper SorbianLatnhsb1
Voro WikipediaVõroLatnfiu-vro1
West Flemish WikipediaWest FlemishLatnvls1
Yoruba WikipediaYorubaLatnyo1
Zazaki WikipediaZazakiLatndiq1
Classical Chinese WikipediaClassical ChineseHantzh-classical1
Franco-Provençal WikipediaFranco-Provençal/ArpitanLatnfrp1
Ladino WikipediaJudaeo-Spanish/LadinoLatnlad1
Cornish WikipediaCornishLatnkw1
Hawaiian WikipediaHawaiianLatnhaw1
Anglo-Saxon WikipediaOld English/Anglo-SaxonLatnang1
Lingala WikipediaLingalaLatnln1
Interlingue WikipediaInterlingueLatnie1
Wolof WikipediaWolofLatnwo1
Tok Pisin WikipediaTok PisinLatntpi1
Tahitian WikipediaTahitianLatnty1
Crimean Tatar WikipediaCrimean TatarLatncrh1
Navajo WikipediaNavajoLatnnv1
Lojban WikipediaLojbanLatnjbo1
Aymara WikipediaAymaraLatnay1
Picard WikipediaPicardLatnpcd1
Zealandic WikipediaZeelandicLatnzea1
Emilian-Romagnol WikipediaEmilian-RomagnolLatneml1
Kyrgyz WikipediaKyrgyzCyrlky1
Igbo WikipediaIgboLatnig1
Odia WikipediaOdiaOryaor1
Zamboanga Chavacano WikipediaZamboanga ChavacanoLatncbk-zam1
Kongo WikipediaKongoLatnkg1
Syriac WikipediaAramaicSyrcarc1
Vlax Romani WikipediaVlax RomaniLatn/Devarmy1
Abkhazian WikipediaAbkhazCyrlab1
Guarani WikipediaGuaraniLatngn1
Somali WikipediaSomaliLatnso1
Kabyle WikipediaKabyleLatnkab1
Uyghur WikipediaUyghurLatn/Arabug1
Saterland Frisian WikipediaSaterland FrisianLatnstq1
Hausa WikipediaHausaLatnha1
Udmurt WikipediaUdmurtCyrludm1
Extremaduran WikipediaExtremaduranLatnext1
Mazandarani WikipediaMazanderaniPersomzn1
Papiamentu WikipediaPapiamentoLatnpap1
Old Church Slavonic WikipediaOld Church SlavonicCyrscu1
Sakha WikipediaYakut/SakhaCyrlsah1
Tetum WikipediaTetumLatntet1
Shona WikipediaShonaLatnsn1
Lao WikipediaLaoLaoolo1
Western Punjabi WikipediaWestern PunjabiShahmukhipnb1
Inuktitut WikipediaInuktitutCans/Latniu1
Nauruan WikipediaNauruanLatnna1
Gothic WikipediaGothicGothgot1
Tibetan WikipediaTibetanTibtbo1
Dolnoserbska wikipedijaLower SorbianLatndsb1
Cherokee WikipediaCherokeeCherchr1
Min Dong WikipediaEastern Min/Min DongLatncdo1
Oromo WikipediaOromoLatnom1
Samoan WikipediaSamoanLatnsm1
Ewe WikipediaEweLatnee1
Tigrinya WikipediaTigrinyaEthiti1
Avar WikipediaAvarCyrlav1
Bambara WikipediaBambaraLatnbm1
Zulu WikipediaZuluLatnzu1
Pontic WikipediaPontic GreekGrekpnt1
Cree WikipediaCreeCans/Latncr1
Norfolk WikipediaNorfolkLatnpih1
Swati WikipediaSwaziLatnss1
Venda WikipediaVendaLatnve1
Bislama WikipediaBislamaLatnbi1
Kinyarwanda WikipediaKinyarwandaLatnrw1
Chamorro WikipediaChamorroLatnch1
Xhosa WikipediaXhosaLatnxh1
Greenlandic WikipediaGreenlandicLatnkl1
Inupiak WikipediaInupiaqLatnik1
Buginese WikipediaBugineseBugibug1
Tsonga WikipediaTsongaLatnts1
Tswana WikipediaTswanaLatntn1
Komi WikipediaKomiCyrlkv1
Tumbuku WikipediaTumbukaLatntum1
Kalmyk WikipediaKalmykCyrlxal1
Sesotho WikipediaSothoLatnst1
Twi WikipediaTwiLatntw1
Buryat WikipediaBuryatCyrlbxr1
Akan WikipediaAkanLatnak1
Chichewa WikipediaChewaLatnny1
Fijian WikipediaFijianLatnfj1
Lak WikipediaLakCyrllbe1
Kikuyu WikipediaKikuyuLatnki1
Zhuang WikipediaZhuangLatnza1
Kashmiri WikipediaKashmiriArab/Devaks1
Fula WikipediaFulaLatnff1
Luganda WikipediaLugandaLatnlg1
Sango WikipediaSangoLatnsg1
Kirundi WikipediaKirundiLatnrn1
Cheyenne WikipediaCheyenneLatnchy1
Mirandese WikipediaMirandeseLatnmwl1
Lezgi WikipediaLezgianCyrllez1
Banjar WikipediaBanjarLatnbjn1
Konkani WikipediaKonkaniDeva/Latn/Kndagom1
Northern Luri WikipediaNorthern LuriPersolrc1
Tuvinian WikipediaTuvanCyrltyv1
Veps WikipediaVepsLatnvep1
Northern Sotho WikipediaNorthern SothoLatnnso1
Kabardian WikipediaKabardianCyrlkbd1
Latgalian WikipediaLatgalianLatnltg1
Rusyn WikipediaRusynCyrlrue1
Palatine German WikipediaPalatine GermanLatnpfl1
Gagauz WikipediaGagauzLatngag1
Komi-Permyak WikipediaKomi-PermyakCyrlkoi1
Karachay-Balkar WikipediaKarachay-BalkarCyrlkrc1
Acehnese WikipediaAcehneseLatnace1
Livvi-Karelian WikipediaLivvi-KarelianLatnolo1
Karakalpak WikipediaKarakalpakLatnkaa1
Erzya WikipediaErzyaCyrlmyv1
Sranan Tongo WikipediaSranan TongoLatnsrn1
Tulu WikipediaTuluKndatcy1
Doteli WikipediaDoteliDevadty1
Atikamekw WikipediaAtikamekwLatnatj1
Dinka WikipediaDinkaLatndin1
Lingua Franca Nova WikipediaLingua Franca NovaLatnlfn1
Gorontalo WikipediaGorontaloLatngor1
Ingush WikipediaIngushCyrlinh1
Santali WikipediaSantaliOlcksat1
Western Armenian WikipediaWestern ArmenianArmnhyw1
N'Ko WikipediaN'KoNkoonqo1
Balinese WikipediaBalineseLatnban1
Sakizaya WikipediaSakizayaLatnszy1
Guianan Creole WikipediaGuianan CreoleLatngcr1
Moroccan Arabic WikipediaMoroccan ArabicArabary1
Ladin WikipediaLadinLatnlld1
Inari Sami WikipediaInari SamiLatnsmn1
Saraiki WikipediaSaraikiArabskr1
Madurese WikipediaMadureseLatnmad1
Dzongkha WikipediaDzongkhaTibtdz0
Moksha WikipediaMokshaCyrlmdf0
Adyghe WikipediaAdygheCyrlady0
Jamaican WikipediaJamaican PatoisLatnjam0
Kabiye WikipediaKabiyeLatnkbp0
Awadhi WikipediaAwadhiDevaawa0
Nostalgia WikipediaEnglishLatnnostalgia0
Moldovan Wikipedia (deleted)MoldovanCyrlmo (deleted)0
Ndonga Wikipedia (closed)NdongaLatnng (closed)0
Sichuan Yi Wikipedia (closed)Nuosu/Sichuan YiYiiiii (closed)0
Choctaw Wikipedia (closed)ChoctawLatncho (closed)0
Marshallese Wikipedia (closed)MarshalleseLatnmh (closed)0
Afar Wikipedia (closed)AfarLatnaa (closed)0
Muscogee Wikipedia (closed)MuscogeeLatnmus (closed)0
Herero Wikipedia (closed)HereroLatnhz (closed)0
Kanuri Wikipedia (closed)KanuriLatnkr (closed)0
Hiri Motu Wikipedia (closed)Hiri MotuLatnho (closed)0
Kuanyama Wikipedia (closed)KuanyamaLatnkj (closed)0

Detailed listEdit

NotesEdit

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, re-directs, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not an error.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia's quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and Swedish Wikipedia, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
  • The statistics are derived from API:Siteinfo and updated at Commons:Data:Wikipedia statistics/data.tab every six hours and displayed with {{NUMBEROF}} and {{WP7}}.
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen6,229,61852,360,221995,788,9451,11440,718,339127,117890,9821,042
CebuanoCebuanoceb5,469,76110,035,55230,402,290674,77718402
Swedishsvenskasv3,443,0067,477,53348,679,83361757,7572,51808
GermanDeutschde2,523,6537,026,371206,250,2011883,616,47219,691129,88693
Frenchfrançaisfr2,288,78111,146,730178,352,0201593,984,00420,32663,357239
DutchNederlandsnl2,046,2744,297,58857,867,934361,115,4444,2922016
Russianрусскийru1,691,0996,435,521111,439,131842,901,22611,885228,699136
Italianitalianoit1,666,9636,911,989117,695,3091122,067,8369,668140,221168
Spanishespañoles1,653,4237,293,854131,955,685676,086,45115,0140210
Polishpolskipl1,449,7703,338,30161,810,4101021,076,8584,72927231
WarayWinaraywar1,264,7642,879,4716,226,171347,05771423
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi1,260,41719,225,63564,216,52720782,9702,33522,574678
Japanese日本語ja1,248,3973,683,06081,135,046411,735,22814,51666,33483
Egyptian Arabicمصرىarz1,186,7461,398,5594,386,7556144,1732091,4540
Chinese中文zh1,170,6336,462,64863,419,270803,038,2248,10954,754200
Arabicالعربيةar1,098,7037,099,67352,252,862261,994,6048,06238,495219
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk1,067,5743,665,87630,462,30447539,9583,386112,69849
Portugueseportuguêspt1,052,4015,116,46460,072,254722,520,51410,43857,517175
Persianفارسیfa764,0594,821,98430,810,44135992,8756,16369,038180
Catalancatalàca668,6711,651,23325,972,67122375,0661,60313,69633
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr642,0213,939,63323,512,69720277,2881,00134,099157
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid557,1902,882,49817,793,351341,223,3152,67258,854107
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno548,2411,499,73121,025,36637512,0121,279542
Korean한국어ko531,0742,437,99328,453,45723662,0772,44011,547150
Finnishsuomifi501,2631,329,76019,439,67933468,6551,70861,38839
Hungarianmagyarhu481,9811,384,59723,392,79528464,2191,94710,69459
Czechčeštinacs471,3361,293,99419,320,28734521,7152,542145
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh454,0384,636,23441,016,83512156,30622310,303750
Southern MinBân-lâm-gúzh-min-nan430,6741,057,0763,081,072645,988773626
Romanianromânăro415,5672,255,61813,791,68819542,04098438,409119
TurkishTürkçetr387,3281,939,70624,591,781261,259,4944,03535,788203
Basqueeuskaraeu369,101752,4488,321,47412118,619477011
Chechenнохчийнce347,183633,0665,463,384324,580413475
MalayBahasa Melayums346,053965,9144,972,03814268,02158620,86516
EsperantoEsperantoeo290,826643,5107,077,89816178,9013896,90216
Hebrewעבריתhe285,7631,199,70730,316,22436739,9403,47367,175258
Armenianհայերենhy280,277946,3267,602,14011105,8546049,65245
Bulgarianбългарскиbg268,404596,93310,597,83327281,97284857526
Danishdanskda264,217867,68510,545,44325395,096919163
South Azerbaijaniتۆرکجهazb239,781552,7701,439,965528,052122674
Tatarтатарча/tatarçatt237,087368,1802,884,090635,9561155,0242
Slovakslovenčinask235,386528,0277,118,67310197,326624020
Kazakhқазақшаkk227,978560,3102,832,42618104,6282929,97510
Croatianhrvatskihr224,781557,1095,705,95117248,57365519,96422
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin224,253335,3112,050,501612,729441151
Estonianeestiet215,148513,3395,789,10433147,31663890121
Lithuanianlietuviųlt200,848480,1866,034,72312149,47043223,21624
Belarusianбеларускаяbe200,434601,7823,765,76210102,5582793,38725
GreekΕλληνικάel186,473564,4018,613,74822320,2691,16017,92162
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple179,802595,6877,245,633161,056,8011,1583665
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz176,652461,0855,693,86416214,4411,32123,15332
Sloveneslovenščinasl170,943413,3445,416,23522196,6824287,87626
Galiciangalegogl170,427427,3185,660,2339113,0572663,15930
Urduاردوur160,183901,3654,325,97611124,54837710,843102
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn156,946360,7733,281,81718109,1401531615
Georgianქართულიka147,075426,6554,086,0054127,31929814,68534
Hindiहिन्दीhi144,7861,067,7115,064,3538605,3091,3373,454192
Thaiไทยth141,518874,1679,191,10916395,2981,00029,204281
Uzbekoʻzbekcha/ўзбекчаuz139,592632,9742,160,1441158,7772231,61042
LatinLatinala134,877268,7513,591,82421138,833164013
Tamilதமிழ்ta133,796423,3603,080,44739185,2473347,70234
WelshCymraegcy132,324265,86610,807,9331664,58912511,23841
VolapükVolapükvo125,732257,9383,222,790329,09438013
Macedonianмакедонскиmk111,305481,2064,373,5271292,3052148,092100
Asturianasturianuast107,734184,6673,190,9921082,21213708
Cantonese粵語zh-yue106,221238,0171,540,80512211,6883362,0379
Latvianlatviešulv105,311427,3323,343,4611395,66432124,60573
Tajikтоҷикӣtg102,122249,7311,229,023630,6647344710
Bengaliবাংলাbn101,518888,7094,808,69912314,8121,12712,422325
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy99,941189,373637,682588,5252082,8912
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf95,660348,9952,356,20818131,1722039,44647
MalagasyMalagasymg93,572242,836999,288325,05449310
Occitanoccitanoc86,247152,7182,232,973543,266919098
Bosnianbosanskibs84,780351,5353,234,98810129,7011945,59591
Low GermanPlattdüütschnds82,253153,520973,296442,4526104
Albanianshqipsq82,049244,7372,171,59213128,8482684,71434
KyrgyzКыргызчаky80,711106,796366,811327,776812,6860
Belarusian (Taraškievica)беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎be-tarask72,625207,2992,169,000467,4941311,79235
Newarनेपाल भाषाnew72,324196,824847,185222,66018012
Malayalamമലയാളംml71,702447,9103,454,55916145,9813286,518212
Teluguతెలుగుte70,393278,5503,078,28013102,72618613,47196
Bretonbrezhonegbr69,038134,7431,887,076461,973955,39912
Marathiमराठीmr68,226250,4391,859,7949129,41023719,14352
Venetianvènetovec67,238131,359959,947527,920467216
PiedmontesePiemontèispms65,104100,014849,3701022,887362,0702
JavaneseJawajv61,431164,2011,542,209646,4201055,43526
Haitian CreoleKreyòl ayisyenht60,68474,092775,395324,7113800
SundaneseSundasu60,56994,735605,274825,271625452
SwahiliKiswahilisw60,531125,4301,134,9881445,6321092,25210
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb59,235127,4382,328,719549,379772,28924
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb59,22698,249573,236327,565842382
TagalogTagalogtl59,073235,8561,829,52712110,5611541,89769
Bashkirбашҡортсаba55,495156,3761,001,564630,069821,41121
IrishGaeilgega54,22489,256986,884845,7251151,1484
Silesianślůnskiszl52,91164,946332,930318,6353700
Icelandicíslenskais51,496134,6881,695,0192976,9481423,14232
Lombardlumbaartlmo45,340110,5771,033,055831,728524,43719
ChuvashЧӑвашлаcv45,17383,658694,028327,589455376
West FrisianFryskfy45,001138,0491,027,867938,596857,13131
ScotsScotssco42,605148,576812,562980,1541451,41933
Wu吴语wuu41,30053,942283,260369,623691870
ZazakiZazakidiq39,79059,943472,506521,214332152
Aragonesearagonésan39,311118,3411,692,848660,334911,49657
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa35,067122,839552,411935,7731051,51628
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku34,54877,414832,054344,72710157116
YorubaYorùbáyo33,31457,714538,365321,640331725
Nepaliनेपालीne31,82699,314979,399551,326801,28044
BavarianBoarischbar31,507113,672757,327655,399611,31345
IdoIdoio30,06444,857964,582530,0174705
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu29,331106,370750,575360,78577048
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb28,540144,225741,471743,4321371,11984
AlemannicAlemannischals27,56867,005977,848981,1489855729
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn26,763121,8901,021,575567,2701632,473105
Siciliansicilianuscn26,10455,455729,010737,006451,40716
Bishnupriya Manipuriবিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরীbpy25,09258,772784,081221,391194924
Interlinguainterlinguaia22,93936,646632,352739,5734446
QuechuaRuna Simiqu22,74655,258643,231324,39938023
Mongolianмонголmn20,16787,575645,950568,3891201,47382
Samogitianžemaitėškabat-smg16,94628,647351,043522,077261095
Sinhaleseසිංහලsi16,74974,327472,825349,781943,59075
NavajoDiné bizaadnv16,18429,343265,781313,271176275
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor15,56469,358418,146627,2676112472
Eastern MinMìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄cdo15,49931,03287,154416,8812142
IlokanoIlokanoilo15,39065,620370,186214,57427060
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd15,19231,405557,210723,0304234720
Mingrelianმარგალურიxmf15,10531,656146,254314,7163005
Yiddishייִדישyi15,07843,398565,140339,651601,06245
Amharicአማርኛam14,90745,673361,775333,658491,76333
NeapolitanNapulitanonap14,64923,521661,589324,6252428310
Bugineseᨅᨔ ᨕᨘᨁᨗbug14,13618,810193,291111,0181301
Walloonwalonwa14,10734,663371,695419,607311,28922
Sindhiسنڌيsd13,98647,711212,153413,1735110725
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb13,69935,055372,549420,8662913325
Maithiliमैथिलीmai13,61436,376210,66169,6902511416
Faroeseføroysktfo13,48539,646362,217423,98748034
BanyumasanBasa Banyumasanmap-bms13,37529,369210,025113,6621548310
Mazanderaniمازِرونیmzn13,23229,018153,018324,493382617
LimburgishLimburgsli13,19064,164446,293723,52533623103
Sakhaсаха тылаsah13,01744,696362,743319,472791,76548
OssetianИронos12,74448,457483,372320,2843618678
Emilian-Romagnolemiliàn e rumagnòleml12,60733,465142,327320,114282,50511
North FrisianNordfriiskfrr12,50032,445197,741515,218271,21615
Pashtoپښتوps11,72044,947259,823223,402471,56346
KotavaKotavaavk11,56814,28460,69149593100
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa11,48264,021456,784530,96148445149
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor11,16916,28043,81422,131190——
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl10,69520,464199,978316,485348718
Classical Chinese文言zh-classical10,52287,603357,777686,762570219
AcehneseAcèhace10,37117,888123,116221,1183303
Hill Mariкырык марыmrj10,28317,47898,15018,9891502
Meadow Mariолык марийmhr10,23125,650181,207111,71121016
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif9,82137,892262,417326,0932919356
Hakka客家語/Hak-kâ-ngîhak9,40518,072120,129127,5042505
Tarantinotarandíneroa-tara9,30317,590138,00029,782122906
KapampanganKapampanganpam8,91721,579293,167217,6263241227
Western ArmenianԱրեւմտահայերէնhyw8,61318,403176,14734,397300——
Crimean Tatarqırımtatarcacrh8,49525,521151,673215,06935023
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm8,35429,874253,558431,513501,19656
Northern SothoSesotho sa Leboanso8,22910,14540,09814,9541000
Rusynрусиньскыйrue7,98216,471123,708221,26431618
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn7,88419,94642,62722,09118475
Assameseঅসমীয়াas7,74257,690259,031528,6171231,432186
Northern Samidavvisámegiellase7,71720,431297,030623,26924039
Bhojpuriभोजपुरीbh7,41561,521682,284224,7633053590
West FlemishWest-Vlamsvls7,30620,444305,346521,7042648848
MāoriMāorimi7,17412,944150,062213,8551607
Dutch Low SaxonNedersaksiesnds-nl7,13918,119311,068722,3513158040
NahuatlNāhuatlnah6,99718,512457,026318,7931717566
ZuluisiZuluzu6,92812,00671,437214,4692403
Sardiniansardusc6,85115,057169,437418,7203214516
HausaHausaha6,77113,75973,423412,4974805
Vepsvepsän kel’vep6,64827,201136,095112,60425047
ShonachiShonasn6,57214,14383,290112,8152107
Gan贛語gan6,43333,404392,953435,37420146206
Erzyaэрзяньmyv6,28220,636127,492310,32515032
AbkhazianАҧсшәаab6,16117,969102,615215,43935920
Gilakiگیلکیglk6,07412,65255,540312,715208075
KabyleTaqbaylitkab6,03115,042102,313310,36118015
Tibetanབོད་ཡིགbo5,94717,247138,022123,01633028
SomaliSoomaaligaso5,93221,763208,159327,46080068
Corsicancorsuco5,88214,201370,942317,43730052
TurkmenTürkmençetk5,87414,079214,862120,8375131929
BalineseBasa Baliban5,79113,55457,91332,221324——
Võrovõrofiu-vro5,67110,841170,915411,6762420113
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat5,66713,03065,80133,266380——
InterlingueInterlingueie5,4468,773131,238214,4612805
Komiкомиkv5,43615,423135,258111,73421029
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb5,3758,591183,832313,7682407
PicardPicardpcd5,05610,01766,289313,29524496
ManxGaelggv5,02616,963298,938316,3392118199
Udmurtудмуртudm4,98415,702116,098412,19123934
AymaraAymar aruay4,8628,46391,764113,7912705
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug4,80513,986149,792117,2363029039
ZeelandicZeêuwszea4,7448,991110,781410,6151919
NormanNouormandnrm4,5399,902216,855211,19011030
LigurianLigurelij4,48017,243185,618612,14726287
Cornishkernowekkw4,4049,783184,206112,05023028
Franco-Provençalarpetanfrp4,34111,524199,080212,83123047
Lezgianлезгиlez4,18611,98083,39448,434151024
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn4,0939,688114,365214,35621022
Lingua Franca NovaLingua Franca Novalfn4,0666,30435,82016,216260——
Saterland FrisianSeelterskstq4,02810,541119,127411,2991443829
MirandeseMirandésmwl3,83810,11296,759110,98819025
Romanshrumantschrm3,7099,087158,977316,280275136
MalteseMaltimt3,65616,240259,348517,766381,149189
Konkaniगोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom3,6238,751195,17036,94118044
Laoລາວlo3,58611,41288,301113,27027036
LadinoLadinolad3,56912,824206,035517,6802423108
Livvi-Karelianlivvinkarjalaolo3,4969,06529,17324,845150——
Komi-Permyakперем комиkoi3,4579,82357,07117,02414019
Friulianfurlanfur3,4278,007167,847211,8141931837
BanjarBanjarbjn3,34618,33568,330210,86028174
Anglo-SaxonÆngliscang3,30215,752200,7492110,27337300181
Doteliडोटेलीdty3,29417,838234,74344,304143——
Lower Sorbiandolnoserbskidsb3,29211,065141,159115,67825071
Moroccan Arabicالدارجةary3,2526,22334,99441,6474214
Extremaduranestremeñuext3,2487,300112,814114,47217024
Lingalalingálaln3,1818,312120,198410,408143137
Tuvanтыва дылtyv3,1609,65839,76216,77810017
ChavacanoChavacano de Zamboangacbk-zam3,1037,958107,159212,26014032
Dhivehiދިވެހިބަސްdv2,96210,684123,169321,3771893378
RipuarianRipoarischksh2,89510,4291,601,358319,5381501,039
GagauzGagauzgag2,7376,35964,596110,56620017
Palatinate GermanPälzischpfl2,6946,82688,14949,17617030
Paliपालिpi2,5504,50996,61815,78711012
PangasinanPangasinanpag2,5428,66671,29116,71012047
Avarаварav2,46911,21673,775211,71215082
Awadhiअवधीawa2,4325,32023,738186260——
HawaiianHawaiʻihaw2,3275,16794,197113,09622027
Buryatбуряадbxr2,1787,94754,715212,05115048
Inari Samianarâškielâsmn2,1614,86626,1688645200——
Kalmykхальмгxal2,09611,12681,60518,249150136
IgboIgboig2,0846,83467,919211,19221051
Karachay-Balkarкъарачай-малкъарkrc2,04914,309105,53328,534110264
PapiamentoPapiamentupap2,0314,99176,550311,62623032
KinyarwandaKinyarwandarw1,9785,46873,99519,42217042
ZhuangVahcuenghza1,9624,11738,84818,60015011
Pennsylvania GermanDeitschpdc1,9115,785104,272127,34222074
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa1,8824,95644,14539,06321223
SakizayaSakizayaszy1,8334,27798,52731,461240——
Aramaicܐܪܡܝܐarc1,7656,27694,411216,87616098
Tonganlea faka-Tongato1,7425,07739,93627,790111128
NovialNovialnov1,6854,553175,09029,644170111
KabiyeKabɩyɛkbp1,6823,25614,92122,89880——
Jamaican PatoisPatoisjam1,6612,94120,08715,791804
WolofWolofwo1,6305,292103,390312,49713098
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi1,6295,84885,276110,72817097
IngushГӀалгӀайinh1,6127,70040,70822,1401618——
KabardianАдыгэбзэkbd1,5896,67342,82428,06413065
NauruanDorerin Naoerona1,5564,40481,93719,67410062
Tetumtetuntet1,4813,81764,25327,89010041
AtikamekwAtikamekwatj1,4302,44012,90362,750110——
Tuluತುಳುtcy1,4266,76389,83124,019180——
KikuyuGĩkũyũki1,4012,94819,89316,7341208
AkanAkanak1,3433,36024,888110,094130——
LadinLadinlld1,2731,75817,2041743190——
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,2685,652110,543313,350160233
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,2453,963202,954111,885150244
BislamaBislamabi1,2452,99138,528110,404180——
Lakлаккуlbe1,22613,19946,46017,026100335
LugandaLugandalg1,2244,52525,51916,05613041
KongoKongokg1,2222,85243,15128,64610026
Saraikiسرائیکیskr1,2213,66617,5741352400——
Tahitianreo tahitity1,2102,94852,52926,19112036
Mokshaмокшеньmdf1,1977,34052,23737,51890187
XhosaisiXhosaxh1,1813,71532,387110,07815040
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj1,1253,22233,99917,146140——
Sranan TongoSranantongosrn1,0712,67538,35616,24013032
OromoOromooom1,0443,57037,54918,08120061
Guianan Creolekriyòl gwiyannengcr1,0382,53215,91311,254120——
Latgalianlatgaļultg1,0043,19034,91015,87113051
SamoanGagana Samoasm9763,06441,06518,55718061
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr9183,73645,164118,854160113
N'Koߒߞߏnqo8651,6597,12411,440110——
Gothic𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺got8353,71144,346215,543160——
NorfolkNorfuk / Pitkernpih8103,11842,06119,124150——
Greenlandickalaallisutkl8102,87673,710210,942150166
SothoSesothost8062,60524,94818,210180——
Monဘာသာ မန်mnw8053,45825,97031,43228081
ChewaChi-Chewany7683,25923,35827,491150——
Old Church Slavonicсловѣньскъ / ⰔⰎⰑⰂⰡⰐⰠⰔⰍⰟcu7605,15578,364220,397220508
TwiTwitw7312,28921,312110,02715042
TswanaSetswanatn7172,86924,19717,86211075
TsongaXitsongats7033,71835,91527,683150——
Bambarabamanankanbm6932,61438,86428,723120——
Romaniromani čhibrmy6812,60548,316114,733200148
CheyenneTsetsêhestâhesechy6192,19923,67919,28013070
KirundiKirundirn6172,36720,77317,316130——
TumbukachiTumbukatum5891,99122,56016,28911064
SwaziSiSwatiss5242,31637,30436,699160——
ChamorroChamoruch5192,44121,180112,672110——
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ/inuktitutiu5113,03243,273214,704160——
Kashmiriकॉशुर / کٲشُرks4851,88534,14217,938120——
Pontic GreekΠοντιακάpnt4732,01234,60018,312110——
MadureseMadhurâmad4371,0665,7501393430——
Adygheадыгабзэady4262,4069,52614,68190——
VendaTshivendave3701,79517,55615,827100——
Eweeʋegbeee3622,70648,460211,735150——
InupiaqIñupiakik2822,32835,60616,949160——
FulaFulfuldeff2761,93021,82126,749120——
SangoSängösg2661,64619,66625,228110——
DinkaThuɔŋjäŋdin2638196,14114,831130——
Dzongkhaཇོང་ཁdz2192,05728,26917,97990——
Tigrinyaትግርኛti2092,20121,87627,256170——
CreeNēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr1512,11236,064214,204210——
NdongaOshiwambong84425,92112,38200——
ChoctawChoctawcho62014,22011,80700——
KuanyamaKwanyamakj41143,54811,37400——
MarshalleseEbonmh42064,21212,13800——
Hiri MotuHiri Motuho31293,78611,57200——
Nuosuꆇꉙii318911,65312,02910——
AfarQafár afaa15104,68514,05900——
MuscogeeMvskokemus11153,60312,34600——
Northern Luriلۊری شومالیlrc01,020150,64715,0351600
HereroOtsihererohz01764,48313,76010——
KanuriKanurikr01624,64115,46310——
NiasLi Nihania00010110——

Grand totalEdit

Articles Total Edits Admins Users Active users Images
55,615,081 228,111,614 2,902,362,204 3,902 93,650,904 319,668 2,649,054

Number of Wikipedias by language families and groupsEdit

  1. Indo-European languages — 131
    1. Romance languages32
    2. Germanic languages29
    3. Indo-Aryan languages25
    4. Slavic languages20
    5. Iranian languages10
    6. Celtic languages6
    7. Baltic languages4
    8. Paleo-Balkan languages5
  2. Altaic languages — 22
    1. Turkic languages17
    2. Mongolic languages3
    3. Puyŏ languages — 2
  3. Uralic languages15
    1. Finno-Permic languages — 14
    2. Ugric languages — 1
  4. Dravidian languages5
  5. Ibero-Caucasian languages10
    1. Northwest Caucasian languages — 3
    2. Northeast Caucasian languages — 5
    3. Kartvelian languages — 2
  6. Sino-Tibetan languages12
    1. Chinese language — 8
    2. Tibeto-Burman languages — 4
  7. Afroasiatic languages12
    1. Semitic languages — 8
    2. Cushitic languages — 2
    3. Berber languages — 1
    4. Chadic languages — 1
  8. Austronesian languages30
    1. Malayo-Sumbawan languages — 10
    2. Oceanic languages — 8
    3. Philippine languages — 8
    4. South Sulawesi languages — 1
    5. Languages of Kalimantan? — 1
    6. Central Malayo-Polynesian languages — 1
    7. Formosan languages — 1
  9. Austroasiatic languages4
  10. Kra–Dai languages4
  11. Indigenous languages of the Americas12
    1. Indigenous languages of North America — 6
    2. Indigenous languages of South America — 3
    3. Eskimo–Aleut languages3
  12. Niger–Congo languages28
    1. Atlantic languages — 4
    2. Mande languages — 2
    3. Benue–Congo languages — 20
      1. Bantu languages — 18
      2. Volta–Niger languages — 2
    4. Kwa languages — 1
    5. Savannas languages — 1
  13. Nilo-Saharan languages1
  14. Language isolate — 1
  15. Pidgins and creole languages10
  16. Constructed languages8

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Wales, Jimmy (16 March 2001). "Alternative language wikipedias". Wikipedia-L (Mailing list). Archived from the original on 20 June 2014. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  2. ^ Noisette, Thierry (24 September 2010). "Wikipédia en français dépasse le million d'articles" [French Wikipedia exceeds one million articles]. ZDNet France (in French). Red Ventures. Archived from the original on 7 November 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2020. Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie collaborative libre, fêtera ses dix ans en janvier 2011, et a débuté le 23 mars 2001 en version française, mais dès ce jeudi 23 septembre, à neuf ans et demi exactement, la Wikipédia francophone a enregistré officiellement le cap du million d'articles.
  3. ^ "History of HomePage". Swedish Wikipedia. Archived from the original on 8 October 2001. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  4. ^ a b c List of Wikipedias. Meta-Wiki. Archived from the original on 20 December 2020. Retrieved 20 December 2020.
  5. ^ Meta-Wiki pages:
  6. ^ "Wikipedia Statistics - Bot article creations only". Wikimedia Stats. Archived from the original on 4 July 2014. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  7. ^ "ISO 639-3 Macrolanguage Mappings". SIL International. Archived from the original on 11 October 2020. Retrieved 22 December 2020.
  8. ^ "ISO 639 code tables". SIL International. Archived from the original on 8 July 2006. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  9. ^ "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Archived from the original on 14 October 2012. Retrieved 9 March 2018.

External linksEdit