Robert Wise - IMDb

Robert Wise (I) (1914–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,568 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
Robert Earl Wise was born on September 10, 1914 in Winchester, Indiana, the youngest of three sons of Olive R. (Longenecker) and Earl Waldo Wise, a meat packer. His parents were both of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent. At age nineteen, the avid moviegoer came into the film business through an odd job at RKO Radio Pictures. A head sound effects... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 26 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 18 Nov 2019
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 Jun 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 08 Dec 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 15 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Wise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

West Side Story Director
(1961)
(1965)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Conversations with Directors: An Anthology of Interviews from Literature/Film Quarterly".

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert E. Wise

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Millicent Wise  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on sequels generally especially A Game of Death (1945)] I don't like to do remakes. Usually, for one reason or another you have to see the original film, and it always rather bugs you when you find yourself doing a certain scene, and you keep being reminded of what it was like in the first film. See more »

Trivia:

When his first assignment under his 20th Century-Fox contract was shelved, his first film under his new deal was a loan-out to Warner Brothers for Three Secrets (1950). See more »

Nickname:

Bob See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed