Sjælland (Denmark): Municipalities & Urban Settlements - Population Statistics, Charts and Map
Home
Show Map

Denmark: Sjælland

Municipalities

The population of all municipalities in Zealand Region (Sjælland) according to official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2006-01-01
Population
Estimate
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Estimate
2020-01-01
 
FaxeMunicipality34,66135,27735,61436,576
GreveMunicipality47,96847,97849,51850,558
GuldborgsundMunicipality63,45162,58360,97960,722
HolbækMunicipality67,62169,52169,97271,541
KalundborgMunicipality48,94449,08848,66048,436
KøgeMunicipality55,71857,27159,86860,979
LejreMunicipality26,13226,76427,31727,996
LollandMunicipality48,96746,11142,63841,105
NæstvedMunicipality79,28480,96382,34283,143
OdsherredMunicipality32,89032,84532,81632,957
RingstedMunicipality31,09432,89034,03134,852
RoskildeMunicipality80,45582,54286,20787,914
SlagelseMunicipality76,51977,44278,14079,073
SolrødMunicipality20,87720,96421,78823,255
SorøMunicipality28,68629,49929,54329,881
StevnsMunicipality21,83421,85522,26022,805
VordingborgMunicipality46,41046,17045,80645,566
Sjælland [Zealand]Region811,511819,763827,499837,359

Contents: Urban Settlements

The population of all urban settlements in Zealand Region (Sjælland) with 200 inhabitants or more according to official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

Name StatusMunicipalityPopulation
Estimate
2006-01-01
Population
Estimate
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Estimate
2020-01-01
 
ÅgerupUrban SettlementRoskilde1,3661,3701,4611,550
AlgestrupUrban SettlementKøge883899907880
AllerslevUrban SettlementVordingborg260261233247
ÅrbyUrban SettlementKalundborg360365422413
ArnakkeUrban SettlementHolbæk393394396391
AsnæsUrban SettlementOdsherred2,7592,9142,9313,018
BandholmUrban SettlementLolland730707626499
BårseUrban SettlementVordingborg555535540501
BisserupUrban SettlementSlagelse557551520523
BjæverskovUrban SettlementKøge2,7752,8422,9803,017
BjergeUrban SettlementKalundborg258268264246
BoeslundeUrban SettlementSlagelse767784787765
BoestofteUrban SettlementStevns...275255254
BogøUrban SettlementVordingborg839873890950
BorreUrban SettlementVordingborg323319285266
BorupUrban SettlementKøge3,2204,2284,6084,647
BranderslevUrban SettlementLolland242232229207
Broby OverdrevUrban SettlementSorø226215212215
BybjergUrban SettlementHolbæk296250253281
DalbyUrban SettlementFaxe2,1022,1442,0402,235
DalmoseUrban SettlementSlagelse9461,0071,002988
DannemareUrban SettlementLolland462477443407
DianalundUrban SettlementSorø3,7633,9254,0384,063
EgebjergUrban SettlementOdsherred378402390397
EjbyUrban SettlementKøge2,6242,8063,1543,158
EjbyUrban SettlementLejre1,9221,8761,9351,973
Ellinge LyngCottage SettlementOdsherred......343368
EnglerupUrban SettlementLejre305316305287
EnøCottage SettlementNæstved241245321352
ErrindlevUrban SettlementLolland348309286274
EskebjergUrban SettlementKalundborg276274248230
EskilstrupUrban SettlementGuldborgsund1,1351,1081,0741,070
EverdrupUrban SettlementNæstved268246250248
FarendløseUrban SettlementRingsted345362358359
Fårevejle KirkebyUrban SettlementOdsherred752717731730
Fårevejle StationsbyUrban SettlementOdsherred1,8081,7941,8131,816
FaxeUrban SettlementFaxe3,8863,8683,9504,165
Faxe LadepladsUrban SettlementFaxe2,8222,9002,8432,883
FensmarkUrban SettlementNæstved4,4834,8684,9695,061
FjællebroUrban SettlementRingsted250235229224
FjenneslevUrban SettlementSorø776817821787
FlakkebjergUrban SettlementSlagelse387453444445
FøllenslevUrban SettlementKalundborg408384351359
ForlevUrban SettlementSlagelse2,1642,5412,4982,525
FørslevUrban SettlementFaxe258324328357
FrederiksbergUrban SettlementSorø3,2413,4103,4633,761
Frølunde FedCottage SettlementSlagelse......205252
FuglebjergUrban SettlementNæstved1,9592,1892,1842,213
GadstrupUrban SettlementRoskilde1,7771,9221,9282,018
GamløseCottage SettlementHolbæk.........208
Gammel KalvehaveUrban SettlementVordingborg840844767771
Gammel TølløseUrban SettlementHolbæk262289258265
GedserUrban SettlementGuldborgsund854809741722
GelstedUrban SettlementNæstved1,3441,3071,2641,199
GershøjUrban SettlementLejre716688669706
GevningeUrban SettlementLejre1,3841,7111,6851,653
GislingeUrban SettlementHolbæk1,2341,4421,4881,556
GlumsøUrban SettlementNæstved1,9872,0982,1812,147
GørlevUrban SettlementKalundborg2,4062,4822,4522,443
GrængeUrban SettlementGuldborgsund407388380365
Greve LandsbyUrban SettlementGreve681740715724
GrevingeUrban SettlementOdsherred677640631602
Grevinge LammefjordCottage SettlementOdsherred......219273
GuldborgUrban SettlementGuldborgsund571572548539
GundsølilleUrban SettlementRoskilde248247274255
GundsømagleUrban SettlementRoskilde2,1952,2882,4882,734
GyrstingeUrban SettlementRingsted335348333343
HagestedUrban SettlementHolbæk289438460460
HårlevUrban SettlementStevns2,4512,5332,5982,753
HaslevUrban SettlementFaxe10,86011,08811,65311,973
Hasselø PlantageUrban SettlementGuldborgsund245238228213
HavdrupUrban SettlementSolrød / Roskilde3,9413,9644,0854,370
HavnebyenUrban SettlementOdsherred673648655622
HavnsøUrban SettlementKalundborg7421,012970948
HavrebjergUrban SettlementSlagelse391429407395
HellestedUrban SettlementStevns606587564555
HerlufmagleUrban SettlementNæstved1,1771,2951,4131,456
HerrestrupUrban SettlementOdsherred287267253253
HerringløseUrban SettlementRoskilde419426410403
HerslevUrban SettlementLejre229209222228
HillestedUrban SettlementLolland278262242229
HøjbyUrban SettlementOdsherred1,5111,4621,4461,459
HolbækUrban SettlementHolbæk26,05327,05527,57928,833
HolebyUrban SettlementLolland1,6771,5581,4451,400
Holme OlstrupUrban SettlementNæstved1,1891,1891,1801,196
HoltugUrban SettlementStevns284255261238
HømUrban SettlementRingsted470472468481
HøngUrban SettlementKalundborg4,0504,3574,3284,269
Hønsinge LyngCottage SettlementOdsherred......281319
HorbelevUrban SettlementGuldborgsund621601587588
HorrebyUrban SettlementGuldborgsund315325297301
HorslundeUrban SettlementLolland781714652630
HørveUrban SettlementOdsherred2,3802,3942,4932,456
HunsebyUrban SettlementLolland437461432374
HyllingeUrban SettlementNæstved477451448468
IdestrupUrban SettlementGuldborgsund1,2721,2611,1741,184
JersieUrban SettlementSolrød564557503513
JyderupUrban SettlementHolbæk3,9223,9374,2314,338
JyllingeUrban SettlementRoskilde10,01110,15310,14510,197
JystrupUrban SettlementRingsted638744741775
KaldredCottage SettlementKalundborg344316363410
KalundborgUrban SettlementKalundborg16,25016,43416,43116,295
KalvehaveUrban SettlementVordingborg704669658593
KariseUrban SettlementFaxe1,9882,1872,1872,404
KarrebæksmindeUrban SettlementNæstved1,5301,7001,7511,803
KelstrupUrban SettlementOdsherred219238234224
KettingeUrban SettlementGuldborgsund595573539549
KildebrøndeUrban SettlementGreve311362361380
Kirke EskilstrupUrban SettlementHolbæk721731724678
Kirke HelsingeUrban SettlementKalundborg563560532532
Kirke HvalsøUrban SettlementLejre3,7423,9414,1194,218
Kirke HyllingeUrban SettlementLejre1,8421,9842,1272,261
Kirke SåbyUrban SettlementLejre1,7331,6761,6961,683
Kirke SonnerupUrban SettlementLejre999965945952
Kirke StillingeUrban SettlementSlagelse505713701674
KlarskovUrban SettlementVordingborg248229236208
KlintCottage SettlementOdsherred......269263
KlippingeUrban SettlementStevns494502553489
KnabstrupUrban SettlementHolbæk9751,0721,0611,074
KøgeUrban SettlementKøge34,47635,10436,83137,754
KøngUrban SettlementVordingborg1,0241,010934927
Kongsmark StrandCottage SettlementSlagelse...205225237
KorsørUrban SettlementSlagelse14,85014,41214,60314,608
KundbyUrban SettlementHolbæk682734717773
KvanløseUrban SettlementHolbæk226251255267
KværkebyUrban SettlementRingsted618598612588
Kyndeløse SydmarkCottage SettlementLejre473456450472
LangebækUrban SettlementVordingborg269265246237
LangøUrban SettlementLolland352330309288
LejreUrban SettlementLejre2,2032,3432,3822,587
LellingeUrban SettlementKøge693692688680
Lille SkensvedUrban SettlementKøge / Solrød1,4421,5031,5991,620
LindenborgUrban SettlementLejre...201207217
LovUrban SettlementNæstved607604543554
LøveUrban SettlementKalundborg276289289278
LundbyUrban SettlementVordingborg980818818806
LyderslevUrban SettlementStevns339324340334
LyndbyUrban SettlementLejre505561559572
LyngeUrban SettlementSorø...205...200
MaglebyUrban SettlementStevns315315326316
MariboUrban SettlementLolland5,9445,9635,8905,790
MarielystCottage SettlementGuldborgsund708780702725
Markeslev (Hørby)Urban SettlementHolbæk417433422399
MårsøUrban SettlementHolbæk294286277292
MenstrupUrban SettlementNæstved218230236276
MernUrban SettlementVordingborg9779981,0411,031
MogenstrupUrban SettlementNæstved1,5391,8281,8441,990
MørkøvUrban SettlementHolbæk1,7931,8061,8051,814
MosebyUrban SettlementOdsherred258318298337
Munke BjergbyUrban SettlementSorø321336309308
NagelstiUrban SettlementGuldborgsund542501503508
NakskovUrban SettlementLolland14,24013,56012,68812,707
Næsby StrandCottage SettlementSlagelse.........208
NæstvedUrban SettlementNæstved41,15841,66742,97943,803
NiløseUrban SettlementSorø228218219220
NordbyenUrban SettlementGuldborgsund1,2251,6781,7321,765
NordrupUrban SettlementRingsted249221228233
Nørre AlslevUrban SettlementGuldborgsund2,2822,4072,3882,385
Nørre Asmindrup (Svinninge)Urban SettlementOdsherred599599634636
NørreballeUrban SettlementLolland580556512502
Nørre DalbyUrban SettlementKøge580544542543
Ny HagestedUrban SettlementHolbæk...205202201
Nykøbing (Falster)Urban SettlementGuldborgsund16,59016,46416,61816,940
Nykøbing (Sjælland)Urban SettlementOdsherred5,3175,2125,2435,095
Nykøbing StrandhuseCottage SettlementGuldborgsund251274291330
NyrådUrban SettlementVordingborg2,2372,4652,5072,469
NyrupUrban SettlementSorø467452450437
NyrupCottage SettlementOdsherred......279280
NystedUrban SettlementGuldborgsund1,3661,3551,3821,312
ØmUrban SettlementLejre443470477460
ØnslevUrban SettlementGuldborgsund436419400397
Ordrup StrandCottage SettlementOdsherred206203...215
OrehovedUrban SettlementGuldborgsund486489463426
ØrslevUrban SettlementRingsted643672672682
ØrslevUrban SettlementVordingborg1,8861,8491,8651,871
OrtvedUrban SettlementRingsted247260252250
OstedUrban SettlementLejre2,0142,0732,1562,137
Øster KippingeUrban SettlementGuldborgsund274276247269
Øster LyngCottage SettlementOdsherred239296305304
Øster UlslevUrban SettlementGuldborgsund294315294241
PræstøUrban SettlementVordingborg3,8633,8843,8353,814
ReersøUrban SettlementKalundborg535528518519
RegstrupUrban SettlementHolbæk1,8322,0522,0942,097
RingstedUrban SettlementRingsted19,23421,15122,23122,898
RødbyUrban SettlementLolland2,3742,1852,1111,993
RødbyhavnUrban SettlementLolland2,0161,8141,6361,619
RødvigUrban SettlementStevns1,4681,6491,7411,810
RønnebækUrban SettlementNæstved520578556572
RønnedeUrban SettlementFaxe2,2872,4912,3982,473
RørbyUrban SettlementKalundborg736783759753
RørvigUrban SettlementOdsherred1,0171,0561,0321,048
RoskildeUrban SettlementRoskilde45,80747,11750,04651,262
RudeUrban SettlementSlagelse278295271272
Ruds VedbyUrban SettlementSorø1,4801,7401,7241,771
SæbyUrban SettlementLejre337341357336
SæbyUrban SettlementKalundborg337343365362
SakskøbingUrban SettlementGuldborgsund4,8154,7014,5414,588
SandbyUrban SettlementLolland439389372351
SandvedUrban SettlementNæstved749722729704
SigerslevUrban SettlementStevns229227...205
SkælskørUrban SettlementSlagelse6,3736,3586,5106,455
SkelbyUrban SettlementNæstved282285297300
SkellebjergUrban SettlementSorø210210200206
SkibingeUrban SettlementVordingborg350351373366
SkraverupUrban SettlementNæstved235218221211
SlagelseUrban SettlementSlagelse31,77831,97933,00034,015
SlimmingeUrban SettlementKøge443466462480
Slots BjergbyUrban SettlementSlagelse555723792864
SnertingeUrban SettlementKalundborg918967937930
SneslevUrban SettlementRingsted360390413403
SnoldelevUrban SettlementRoskilde644657627603
SøllestedUrban SettlementLolland1,5291,4741,4311,354
SolrødUrban SettlementSolrød497462488512
Solrød StrandUrban SettlementSolrød14,97715,02015,67916,860
Sønder JernløseUrban SettlementHolbæk277273278268
Sønder Vedby SkovhuseUrban SettlementGuldborgsund285319290293
SørbymagleUrban SettlementSlagelse1,0291,1741,1131,100
SorøUrban SettlementSorø7,3987,8057,8668,005
SøstrupUrban SettlementHolbæk315346352356
SpangsbroUrban SettlementKalundborg693783777744
StegeUrban SettlementVordingborg4,0433,8233,8443,786
StenlilleUrban SettlementSorø1,9602,0232,0742,009
StensvedUrban SettlementVordingborg1,4361,5481,5661,532
Stigs BjergbyUrban SettlementHolbæk334307332315
Stillinge StrandCottage SettlementSlagelse...211325351
StokkemarkeUrban SettlementLolland515479405405
Store DammeUrban SettlementVordingborg609639598584
Store HeddingeUrban SettlementStevns3,4193,4483,4063,430
Store MerløseUrban SettlementHolbæk1,2611,1971,2161,186
Store SpjellerupUrban SettlementFaxe...227239247
Store ValbyUrban SettlementRoskilde403398419402
StrandhuseUrban SettlementOdsherred244234218222
StrøbyUrban SettlementStevns704672696714
Strøby EgedeUrban SettlementStevns3,6493,8404,0964,532
StubbekøbingUrban SettlementGuldborgsund2,2762,2982,2972,223
SundbyUrban SettlementGuldborgsund2,8732,8722,8203,038
SvallerupUrban SettlementKalundborg247256266254
SvebølleUrban SettlementKalundborg2,2902,2012,2512,265
SvenstrupUrban SettlementSlagelse1,9492,0021,9301,856
SvinningeUrban SettlementHolbæk2,5502,7412,7952,802
SvogerslevUrban SettlementRoskilde4,3104,2674,3174,274
Systofte SkovbyUrban SettlementGuldborgsund357354348335
TappernøjeUrban SettlementNæstved1,4431,5591,6551,655
TeestrupUrban SettlementFaxe232236216244
TerslevUrban SettlementFaxe704883888907
TersløseUrban SettlementSorø223230236236
TingstedUrban SettlementGuldborgsund...216223221
ToksværdUrban SettlementNæstved608800833810
TølløseUrban SettlementHolbæk3,6243,7973,6993,795
TorebyUrban SettlementGuldborgsund630612631625
TorkilstrupUrban SettlementLejre260253248244
TornemarkUrban SettlementNæstved282306302320
TuneUrban SettlementGreve5,0935,0685,1735,280
TuseUrban SettlementHolbæk8718628601,024
Tybjerglille BakkerUrban SettlementNæstved376360341346
UbbyUrban SettlementKalundborg1,9571,9431,9201,895
UdbyUrban SettlementHolbæk464475508517
UgerløseUrban SettlementHolbæk893965964959
UgerløseUrban SettlementKalundborg...275269251
UlstrupUrban SettlementKalundborg458475426422
UndløseUrban SettlementHolbæk1,0711,1491,1261,133
UtterslevUrban SettlementLolland313276234214
VæggerløseUrban SettlementGuldborgsund1,3451,3681,3051,341
VallensvedUrban SettlementNæstved...220213215
ValløbyUrban SettlementStevns705743729741
VålseUrban SettlementGuldborgsund235213237214
VeddeUrban SettlementSorø305294283284
VeddelevUrban SettlementRoskilde1,1461,1691,1531,131
VedskølleUrban SettlementKøge / Stevns276295285276
VemmedrupUrban SettlementKøge1,7121,7181,6671,653
Vester SåbyUrban SettlementLejre510494467473
VetterslevUrban SettlementRingsted596562555571
VibyUrban SettlementRoskilde4,5474,5804,5814,667
VigUrban SettlementOdsherred1,4621,5141,5091,551
VigerstedUrban SettlementRingsted455470503507
VindingeUrban SettlementRoskilde2,0292,0942,3412,572
VipperødUrban SettlementHolbæk2,3172,2532,2672,140
VordingborgUrban SettlementVordingborg11,07711,61211,90812,032
Vor FrueUrban SettlementRoskilde648672725703
Yderby LyngCottage SettlementOdsherred......247261

Source: Denmark Statistik (web).