Sevilla FC in European football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sevilla in European football
SevillaFC6UEL.jpg
Sevilla's six Europa League trophies on display in the club stadium
ClubSevilla FC
First entry1957–58 European Cup
Latest entry2021–22 UEFA Europa League
Titles
Europa League6
Super Cup1

Sevilla Fútbol Club, commonly known as Sevilla, is a professional football club based in Seville, Spain. The club first participated in a European competition in 1957, entering the European Cup, and have competed in twenty nine seasons of European competitions since then. They have won a record six UEFA Cup/Europa League titles.

Overall record[edit]

Statistics in UEFA competitions[edit]

The debut of Sevilla in European competitions took place in the 1957–58 season as a participant of that season's European Cup. Despite finishing runner-up in the league to Real Madrid, Sevilla represented Spain in the competition as Real had already qualified by winning the European Cup the season before.[1]

Accurate as of 8 December 2021
Competition Pld W D L GF GA GD
European Cup/UEFA Champions League 66 29 17 20 104 91 +13
UEFA Cup/Europa League 145 86 30 29 265 121 +144
UEFA Super Cup 6 1 0 5 11 16 −5
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 2 1 0 1 2 4 −2
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 4 1 1 2 4 7 −3
Total 223 118 48 57 386 239 +147

Pld = Matches played; W = Won; D = Drawn; L = Lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference

Results[edit]

European Cup / UEFA Champions League[edit]

European Cup / UEFA Champions League
Season Round Opposition Home Away Agg.
1957–58 Qualifying Round Portugal Benfica 3–1 0–0 3–1
Round of 16 Denmark AGF 4–0 0–2 4–2
Quarter-finals Spain Real Madrid 2–2 0–8 2–10
2007–08 Third Qualifying Round Greece AEK Athens 2–0 4–1 6–1
Group Stage
(Group H)
England Arsenal 3–1 0–3 1st
Czech Republic Slavia Prague 4–2 3–0
Romania Steaua București 2–1 2–0
Round of 16 Turkey Fenerbahçe 3–2 (a.e.t.) 2–3 5–5 (2–3 pen.)
2009–10 Group Stage
(Group G)
Romania Unirea Urziceni 2–0 0–1 1st
Scotland Rangers 1–0 4–1
Germany VfB Stuttgart 1–1 3–1
Round of 16 Russia CSKA Moscow 1–2 1–1 2–3
2010–11 Play-off Portugal Braga 3–4 0–1 3–5
2015–16 Group Stage
(Group D)
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–0 2–4 3rd
Italy Juventus 1–0 0–2
England Manchester City 1–3 1–2
2016–17 Group Stage
(Group H)
Italy Juventus 1–3 0–0 2nd
France Lyon 1–0 0–0
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 4–0 1–0
Round of 16 England Leicester City 2–1 0–2 2–3
2017–18 Play–off Round Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 2–2 2–1 4–3
Group Stage
(Group E)
England Liverpool 3–3 2–2 2nd
Slovenia Maribor 3–0 1–1
Russia Spartak Moscow 2–1 1–5
Round of 16 England Manchester United 0–0 2–1 2–1
Quarter-finals Germany Bayern Munich 1–2 0–0 1–2
2020–21 Group Stage
(Group E)
England Chelsea 0–4 0–0 2nd
Russia Krasnodar 3–2 2–1
France Rennes 1–0 3–1
Round of 16 Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–3 2–2 4–5
2021–22 Group Stage (Group G) Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–1 0–1 3rd
Germany VfL Wolfsburg 2–0 1–1
France Lille 1–2 0–0

UEFA Cup / UEFA Europa League[edit]

UEFA Cup / UEFA Europa League
Season Round Opposition Home Away Agg.
1982–83 Round of 64 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3–1 3–0 6–1
Round of 32 Greece PAOK 4–0 0–2 4–2
Round of 16 West Germany 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1–0 0–4 1–4
1983–84 Round of 64 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 2–3 3–4
1990–91 Round of 64 Greece PAOK 0–0 0–0 0–0 (4–3 pen.)
Round of 32 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 2–1 1–3 3–4
1995–96 Round of 64 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 2–0 1–1 3–1
Round of 32 Greece Olympiacos 1–0 1–2 (a.e.t.) 2–2 (a)
Round of 16 Spain Barcelona 1–1 1–3 2–4
2004–05 Third Qualifying Round Portugal Nacional 2–0 2–1 4–1
Group Stage
(Group H)
Germany Alemannia Aachen 2–0 N/A 2nd
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg N/A 1–1
Greece AEK Athens 3–2 N/A
France Lille N/A 0–1
Round of 32 Greece Panathinaikos 2–0 0–1 2–1
Round of 16 Italy Parma 0–0 0–1 0–1
2005–06 Third Qualifying Round Germany Mainz 05 0–0 2–0 2–0
Group Stage
(Group H)
Turkey Beşiktaş 3–0 N/A 1st
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg N/A 1–2
Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 3–1 N/A
England Bolton Wanderers N/A 1–1
Round of 32 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2–0 1–0 3–0
Round of 16 France Lille 2–0 0–1 2–1
Quarter-finals Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 4–1 1–1 5–2
Semi-finals Germany Schalke 04 1–0 (a.e.t.) 0–0 1–0
Final England Middlesbrough 4–0
2006–07 Third Qualifying Round Greece Atromitos 4–0 2–1 6–1
Group Stage
(Group C)
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec N/A 0–0 2nd
Portugal Braga 2–0 N/A
Switzerland Grasshopper N/A 4–0
Netherlands AZ 1–2 N/A
Round of 32 Romania Steaua București 1–0 2–0 3–0
Round of 16 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2 3–2 (a.e.t.) 5–4
Quarter-finals England Tottenham Hotspur 2–1 2–2 4–3
Semi-finals Spain Osasuna 2–0 0–1 2–1
Final Spain Espanyol 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–1 pen.)
2008–09 Third Qualifying Round Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 2–0 4–0
Group Stage
(Group C)
Germany VfB Stuttgart 2–0 N/A 4th
Belgium Standard Liège N/A 0–1
Serbia Partizan 3–0 N/A
Italy Sampdoria N/A 0–1
2010–11 Group Stage
(Group J)
France Paris Saint-Germain 0–1 2–4 2nd
Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–2 1–0
Ukraine Karpaty Lviv 4–0 1–0
Round of 32 Portugal Porto 1–2 1–0 2–2 (a)
2011–12 Fourth Qualifying Round Germany Hannover 96 1–1 1–2 2–3
2013–14 Third Qualifying Round Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 3–0 6–1 9–1
Fourth Qualifying Round Poland Śląsk Wrocław 4–1 5–0 9–1
Group Stage
(Group H)
Portugal Estoril 1–1 2–1 1st
Germany SC Freiburg 2–0 2–0
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–1 1–1
Round of 32 Slovenia Maribor 2–1 2–2 4–3
Round of 16 Spain Real Betis 0–2 (a.e.t.) 2–0 2–2 (4–3 pen.)
Quarter-finals Portugal Porto 4–1 0–1 4–2
Semi-finals Spain Valencia 2–0 1–3 3–3 (a)
Final Portugal Benfica 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 pen.)
2014–15 Group Stage
(Group G)
Netherlands Feyenoord 2–0 0–2 2nd
Croatia Rijeka 1–0 2–2
Belgium Standard Liège 3–1 0–0
Round of 32 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–0 3–2 4–2
Round of 16 Spain Villarreal 2–1 3–1 5–2
Quarter-finals Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–1 2–2 4–3
Semi-finals Italy Fiorentina 3–0 2–0 5–0
Final Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3–2
2015–16 Round of 32 Norway Molde 3–0 0–1 3–1
Round of 16 Switzerland Basel 3–0 0–0 3–0
Quarter-finals Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–2 (a.e.t.) 2–1 3–3 (5–4 pen.)
Semi-finals Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 3–1 2–2 5–3
Final England Liverpool 3–1
2018–19 Second Qualifying Round Hungary Újpest 4–0 3–1 7–1
Third Qualifying Round Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius 1–0 5–0 6–0
Play-off Round Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 3–0 1–0 4–0
Group Stage
(Group J)
Russia Krasnodar 3–0 1–2 1st
Belgium Standard Liège 5–1 0–1
Turkey Akhisarspor 6–0 3–2
Round of 32 Italy Lazio 2–0 1–0 3–0
Round of 16 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–2 3–4 (a.e.t.) 5–6
2019–20 Group Stage
(Group A)
Cyprus APOEL 1–0 0–1 1st
Azerbaijan Qarabağ 2–0 3–0
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 3–0 5–2
Round of 32 Romania CFR Cluj 0–0 1–1 1–1 (a)
Round of 16 Italy Roma 2–0
Quarter-finals England Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–0
Semi-finals England Manchester United 2–1
Final Italy Inter Milan 3–2
2021–22 Knockout Round Play-offs Croatia Dinamo Zagreb

UEFA Super Cup[edit]

UEFA Super Cup
Edition Opposition Score
Monaco 2006 Spain Barcelona 3–0
Monaco 2007 Italy Milan 1–3
Wales 2014 Spain Real Madrid 0–2
Georgia (country) 2015 Spain Barcelona 4–5 (a.e.t.)
Norway 2016 Spain Real Madrid 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Hungary 2020 Germany Bayern Munich 1–2 (a.e.t.)

European Cup Winners' Cup[edit]

European Cup Winners' Cup (defunct)
Season Round Opposition Home Away Agg.
1962–63 Qualifying Round Scotland Rangers 2–0 0–4 2–4

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (Non-UEFA Competition)[edit]

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (defunct)
Season Round Opposition Home Away Agg.
1966–67 Qualifying Round Romania Dinamo Pitești 2–2 0–2 2–4
1970–71 Round of 64 Turkey Eskişehirspor 1–0 1–3 2–3

Supercopa Euroamericana (Friendly UEFA-CONMEBOL)[edit]

Euroamerican Supercup
Season Round Opposition Agg.
2015 Final Argentina River Plate 1–0
2016 Final Colombia Independiente Santa Fe 1–2

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Perfil del club en la web oficial de la UEFA". es.uefa.com (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 29 July 2010. Retrieved 1 August 2010.

External links[edit]

Official websites