List of Sundance Film Festival award winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of films that won awards at the American Sundance Film Festival.

Contents

1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s

1980s[edit]

1984[edit]

Source:[1]

1985[edit]

Sources:[2][3]

1986[edit]

Source:[4]

1987[edit]

Source:[5]

1988[edit]

Source:[6]

1989[edit]

Source:[7]

1990s[edit]

1990[edit]

Source:[8]

1991[edit]

Source:[9]

1992[edit]

Source:[10]

1993[edit]

Source:[11]

1994[edit]

Source:[12]

1995[edit]

Source:[13]

1996[edit]

Sources:[14][15]

1997[edit]

Source:[16]

1998[edit]

Source:[17]

1999[edit]

  • Grand Jury Prize Documentary – American Movie
  • Grand Jury Prize Dramatic – Three Seasons
  • Audience Award Documentary – Genghis Blues
  • Audience Award Dramatic – Three Seasons
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic – Three Seasons
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary – Regret to Inform
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary – Rabbit in the Moon
  • Directing Award Dramatic – Judy Berlin
  • Directing Award Documentary – Regret to Inform
  • Freedom of Expression Award – The Black Press: Soldiers Without Swords
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – Joe the King (tie)
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – Guinevere (tie)
  • World Cinema Audience Award – Run Lola Run
  • World Cinema Audience Award – Train of Life
  • Filmmakers Trophy Dramatic – Tumbleweeds
  • Filmmakers Trophy Documentary – Sing Faster: The Stagehands' Ring Cycle
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Stubble Trouble
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Come unto Me: The Faces of Tyree Guyton
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – A Pack of Gifts, Now
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Atomic Tabasco
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Devil Doll/Ring Pull
  • Jury Prize Latin American Cinema – Little Saints
  • Jury Prize Short Filmmaking – More
  • Special Jury Prize – On the Ropes
  • Special Jury Prize Latin American Cinema – Life is to Whistle
  • Special Jury Prize for Acting – Happy, Texas
  • Special Jury Prize for Distinctive Vision in Filmmaking – Treasure Island
  • Piper-Heidsieck tribute to Independent Vision – Laura Dern

Source:[18]

2000s[edit]

2000[edit]

Source:[19]

2001[edit]

Source:[20]

2002[edit]

Source:[21]

2003[edit]

  • Alfred P. Sloan Prize – Dopamine
  • Audience Award Documentary – My Flesh and Blood
  • Audience Award Dramatic – The Station Agent
  • Directing Award Dramatic – thirteen
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary – Stevie
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic – Quattro Noza
  • Freedom of Expression Award – What I Want My Words to Do to You
  • Grand Jury Prize Documentary – Capturing the Friedmans
  • Grand Jury Prize Dramatic – American Splendor
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Ocularist
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – The Planets
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Pan with Us
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – The Freak
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Asylum
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Fits & Starts
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – Earthquake
  • Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking – From the 104th Floor
  • Jury Prize Short Filmmaking – Terminal Bar
  • Online Film Festival Audience Award Short Filmmaking – One
  • Online Film Festival Audience Award Short Filmmaking Animation – Broken Saints
  • Online Film Festival Second Place Audience Award Short Filmmaking – S-11 Redux: Channel Surfing the Apocalypse
  • Online Film Festival Second Place Audience Award Short Filmmaking Animation – LOR
  • Online Film Festival Third Place Audience Award Short Filmmaking – Icarus of Pittsburgh
  • Online Film Festival Third Place Audience Award Short Filmmaking Animation – Bumble Beeing
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – The Station Agent
  • World Cinema Audience Award – Whale Rider

Source:[22]

2004[edit]

Source:[23]

2005[edit]

Source:[24]

2006[edit]

Source:[25]

2007[edit]

Source:[26]

2008[edit]

Source:[27]

2009[edit]

Source:[28]

2010s[edit]

2010[edit]

  • Alfred P. Sloan Prize – Obselidia
  • Audience Award: Dramatic – happythankyoumoreplease
  • Audience Award: Documentary – Waiting for "Superman"
  • Best of NEXT – Homewrecker (2010 film)
  • Directing Award Documentary – Smash His Camera
  • Directing Award Dramatic – 3 Backyards
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic – Obselidia
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary – The Oath
  • Editing Award Documentary – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Restrepo
  • Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – Winter's Bone
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Born Sweet
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Can We Talk?
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Dock Ellis & The LSD No-No
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – How I Met Your Father
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Quadrangle
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Rob and Valentyna in Scotland
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Young Love
  • Jury Prize International Short Filmmaking – The Six Dollar Fifty Man
  • Jury Prize Short Filmmaking – Drunk History: Douglass & Lincoln
  • Special Jury Prize Documentary – Gasland
  • Special Jury Prize Dramatic – Sympathy for Delicious
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – Winter's Bone
  • World Cinema Audience Award Documentary – Waste Land
  • World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic – Undertow
  • World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary – His & Hers
  • World Cinema Cinematography Award Dramatic – The Man Next Door
  • World Cinema Directing Award Documentary – Space Tourists
  • World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic – Southern District
  • World Cinema Documentary Editing Award – A Film Unfinished
  • World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary – The Red Chapel (Det Røde Kapel)
  • World Cinema Jury Prize Dramatic – Animal Kingdom
  • World Cinema Screenwriting Award – Southern District
  • World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary – Enemies of the People
  • World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting – Grown Up Movie Star

Source:[29]

2011[edit]

  • Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – How to Die in Oregon
  • Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – Like Crazy
  • World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary – Hell and Back Again
  • World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic – Happy, Happy
  • Audience Award: Documentary – Buck
  • Audience Award: Dramatic – Circumstance
  • World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary – Senna
  • World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic – Kinyarwanda
  • Best of NEXT Audience Award – to.get.her
  • Directing Award: Documentary – Jon Foy for Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles
  • Directing Award: Dramatic – Sean Durkin for Martha Marcy May Marlene
  • World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary – James Marsh for Project Nim
  • World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic – Paddy Considine for Tyrannosaur
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – Sam Levinson for Another Happy Day
  • World Cinema Dramatic Screenwriting Award – Erez Kav-El for Restoration
  • Documentary Editing Award – Matthew Hamachek and Marshall Curry for If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
  • World Cinema Documentary Editing Award – Goran Hugo Olsson and Hanna Lejonqvist for The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary – Eric Strauss, Ryan Hill and Peter Hutchens for The Redemption of General Butt Naked
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic – Bradford Young for Pariah
  • World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary – Danfung Dennis for Hell and Back Again
  • World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic – Diego F. Jimenez for All Your Dead Ones
  • World Dramatic Special Jury Prizes for Breakout Performances – Peter Mullan and Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize – Position Among the Stars
  • Documentary Special Jury Prize – Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey
  • Dramatic Special Jury Prize – Another Earth
  • Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Breakout Performance – Felicity Jones for Like Crazy
  • Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking – Brick Novax Pt 1 and 2
  • International Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking – Deeper Than Yesterday
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Choke
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Diarchy
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – The External World
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – The Legend of Beaver Dam
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Out of Reach
  • Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Protoparticles
  • Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize – Another Earth
  • Sundance Institute/Mahindra Global Filmmaking Awards – Bogdan Mustata of Romania for Wolf, Ernesto Contrera of Mexico for I Dream In Another Language, Seng Tat Liew of Malaysia for In What City Does It Live?, and Talya Lavie of Israel for Zero Motivation
  • Sundance Institute/NHK Award – Cherien Dabis, director of May in the Summer

Source:[30]

2012[edit]

Source:[31]

2013[edit]

Source:[32]

2014[edit]

Source:[33]

2015[edit]

Source:[34][35]

2016[edit]

Source:[36]

2017[edit]

Source:[37][38]

2018[edit]

2019[edit]

Source:[39][40]

2020s[edit]

2020[edit]

Source:[41]

2021[edit]

  • U.S. Dramatic Competition – CODA (Siân Heder)
  • U.S. Documentary Competition – Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson)
  • World Cinema Dramatic Competition – Hive (Blerta Basholli)
  • World Cinema Documentary Competition – Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)
  • U.S. Dramatic Competition – CODA (Siân Heder)
  • U.S. Documentary Competition – Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson)
  • World Cinema Dramatic Competition – Hive (Blerta Basholli)
  • World Cinema Documentary Competition – Writing with Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)
  • NEXT – Ma Belle, My Beauty (Marion Hill)
  • U.S. Dramatic Competition – Siân Heder for CODA
  • U.S. Documentary Competition – Natalia Almada for Users
  • World Cinema Dramatic Competition – Blerta Basholli for Hive
  • World Cinema Documentary Competition – Hogir Hirori for Sabaya
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – Ari Katcher and Ryan Welch for On the Count of Three
  • Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award: U.S. Documentary – Kristina Motwani and Rebecca Adorno for Homeroom
  • NEXT Innovator Price - Dash Shaw for Cryptozoo
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast – The cast of CODA
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Best Actor - Clifton Collins Jr. for Jockey
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Emerging Filmmaker - Parker Hill and Isabel Bethencourt for Cusp
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Nonfiction Experimentation - Theo Anthony for All Light, Everywhere
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: Vérité Filmmaking - Camilla Nielsson for President
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: Impact for Change - Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh for Writing with Fire
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Acting - Jesmark Scicluna for Luzzu
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Creative Vision - Baz Poonpiriya for One for the Road
  • Short Film Grand Jury Prize - Lizard
  • Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction - The Touch of the Master's Hand
  • Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction - Bambirak
  • Short Film Jury Award: Nonfiction - Don't Go Tellin' Your Momma
  • Short Film Jury Award: Animation - Souvenir Souvenir
  • Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting - Wiggle Room
  • Short Film Special Jury Award for Screenwriting - The Criminals
  • Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize - Son of Monarchs
  • Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Nonfiction - Nicole Salazar for Philly D.A.
  • Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Fiction - Natalie Qasabian for Run
  • Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Nonfiction - Juli Vizza
  • Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Fiction - Terilyn Shropshire
  • Sundance Institute/NHK Award - Meryam Joobeur for Motherhood

Source:[42]

2022[edit]

  • U.S. Dramatic Competition – Nanny (Nikyatu Jusu)
  • U.S. Documentary Competition – The Exiles (Ben Klein and Violet Columbus)
  • World Cinema Dramatic Competition – Utama (Alejandro Loayza Grisi)
  • World Cinema Documentary Competition – All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen)
  • Festival Favorite – Navalny (Daniel Roher)
  • U.S. Dramatic Competition – Cha Cha Real Smooth (Cooper Raiff)
  • U.S. Documentary Competition – Navalny (Daniel Roher)
  • World Cinema Dramatic Competition – Girl Picture (Alli Haapasalo)
  • World Cinema Documentary Competition – The Territory (Alex Pritz)
  • NEXT – Framing Agnes (Chase Joynt)
  • U.S. Dramatic Competition – Jamie Dack for Palm Trees and Power Lines
  • U.S. Documentary Competition – Reid Davenport for I Didn't See You There
  • World Cinema Dramatic Competition – Maryna Er Gorbach for Klondike
  • World Cinema Documentary Competition – Simon Lereng Wilmont for A House Made of Splinters
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – K.D. Dávila for Emergency
  • Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award: U.S. Documentary – Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput for Fire of Love
  • NEXT Innovator Price – Chase Joynt for Framing Agnes
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Ensemble Cast – The cast of 892
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Uncompromising Artistic Vision – Bradley Rust Gray for blood
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Creative Vision – Margaret Brown for Descendant
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Impact for Change – Paula Eiselt and Tonya Lewis Lee for Aftershock
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Acting – Teresa Sánchez for Dos Estaciones
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Innovative Spirit – Martika Ramirez Escobar for Leonor Will Never Die
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: Excellence in Verité Filmmaking – Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing for Midwives
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: Documentary Craft – Alex Pritz for The Territory
  • Short Film Grand Jury Prize – The Headhunter's Daughter
  • Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction – If I Go Will They Miss Me
  • Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction – Warsha
  • Short Film Jury Award: Nonfiction – Displaced
  • Short Film Jury Award: Animation – Night Bus
  • Short Film Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast – A Wild Patience Has Taken Me Here
  • Short Film Special Jury Award for Screenwriting – Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver
  • Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize – After Yang
  • Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Nonfiction – Su Kim for Free Chol Soo Lee
  • Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Award for Fiction – Amanda Marshall for God's Country
  • Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Nonfiction – Toby Shimin
  • Sundance Institute/Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Fiction – Dody Dorn
  • Sundance Institute/NHK Award – Hasan Hadi for The President's Cake'

References[edit]

  1. ^ 1984 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  2. ^ 1985 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  3. ^ "Restorations".
  4. ^ 1986 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  5. ^ 1987 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  6. ^ 1988 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  7. ^ 1989 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  8. ^ 1990 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  9. ^ 1991 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  10. ^ 1992 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  11. ^ 1993 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  12. ^ 1994 Sundance Film Festival Archived 2012-11-07 at the Wayback Machine sundance.org
  13. ^ 1995 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  14. ^ 1996 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  15. ^ February 09, EW Staff Updated; EST, 1996 at 05:00 AM. "The 1996 Sundance Film Festival". EW.com.
  16. ^ 1997 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  17. ^ 1998 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  18. ^ 1999 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  19. ^ 2000 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  20. ^ 2001 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  21. ^ 2002 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  22. ^ 2003 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  23. ^ 2004 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  24. ^ 2005 Sundance Film Festival Archived 2011-05-06 at the Wayback Machine sundance.org
  25. ^ 2006 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  26. ^ 2007 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  27. ^ 2008 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  28. ^ 2009 Sundance Film Festival Archived 2014-04-14 at the Wayback Machine sundance.org
  29. ^ 2010 Sundance Film Festival sundance.org
  30. ^ Esteban, Julieta; Frey, Kelly (January 29, 2011). "2011 Sundance Film Festival Announces Awards". sundance.org. Retrieved February 4, 2011.
  31. ^ "2012 Sundance Film Festival Announces Awards". sundance.org. January 28, 2012. Archived from the original on April 28, 2012. Retrieved January 29, 2012.
  32. ^ "2013 Sundance Film Festival Announces Awards". sundance.org. January 26, 2013. Archived from the original on January 30, 2013. Retrieved January 28, 2013.
  33. ^ "2014 Sundance Film Festival – Archives – Sundance Institute – Awards". sundance.org. Retrieved January 24, 2015.
  34. ^ "Sundance Film Festival Hands Out Its Short Film Awards". Deadline Hollywood. January 27, 2015. Retrieved January 28, 2015.
  35. ^ "The Winners of the 2015 Sundance Film Festival As They Come In". Indiewire. January 31, 2015. Retrieved January 31, 2015.
  36. ^ "'16 Sundance Film Festival - Award Winners". www.sundance.org. Archived from the original on 2017-10-27. Retrieved 2016-01-31.
  37. ^ Debruge, Peter. "Sundance: Winners Announced (Awards Ceremony in Progress)". Variety. Retrieved January 28, 2017.
  38. ^ "2017 Sundance Film Festival Awards: Global Independent Creativity Reaches New Heights". Sundance Institute. 2017-01-28. Retrieved 2020-09-22.
  39. ^ "2019 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED – sundance.org".
  40. ^ Squires, Bethy (February 2, 2019). "Here Are the Winners of the 2019 Sundance Awards". Vulture.
  41. ^ Hipes, Patrick (February 2, 2020). "Sundance Film Festival Awards: 'Minari' Scores Double Top Honors – The Complete Winners List".
  42. ^ "2021 Sundance Film Festival Awards Announced". www.sundance.org. Retrieved 2021-02-08.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)