Rooney Mara - IMDb

Rooney Mara


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 144 this week
Interview
2:11 | Interview
Actress and philanthropist Rooney Mara was born on April 17, 1985 in Bedford, New York. She made her screen debut in the slasher film Urban Legends: Bloody Mary (2005), went on to have a supporting role in the independent coming-of-age drama Tanner Hall (2009), and has since starred in the horror remake A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), the ... See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers: 'Godzilla vs. Kong' and More

Here are the best new trailers of the week, including Godzilla vs. Kong and the latest films from Zendaya, Tom Holland, and more.

Watch the trailers

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Side Effects
Wed, Jan 27 6:22 PM PST on THMAX (553)
Side Effects
Fri, Jan 29 4:14 PM PST on 5MAX (554)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 73 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 53 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 114 images
updated 31 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 11 images
updated 01 Mar 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Oct 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rooney Mara's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 64 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Carol Therese Belivet
(2015)
(2011)
The Social Network Erica Albright
(2010)
Side Effects Emily Taylor
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
  A House in the Sky (announced)
Amanda Lindhout
  Brideshead Revisited (TV Mini-Series) (announced)
 2018 Mary Magdalene
Mary Magdalene
 2017/I Song to Song
Faye
 2017 A Ghost Story
M
 2017/I The Discovery
Isla
 2016 Lion
Lucy
 2016 The Secret Scripture
Rose
 2016 Una
Una
 2016 Kubo and the Two Strings
The Sisters (voice)
 2015 Take Flight - The New York Times (Short)
Performer
 2015 Pan
Tiger Lily
 2015 Carol
Therese Belivet
 2014/I Trash
Olivia
 2013 Her
Catherine
 2013 Calvin Klein: Downtown (Short)
Actress
 2013/I Side Effects
Emily Taylor
 2013 Ain't Them Bodies Saints
Ruth Guthrie
 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Lisbeth Salander
 2011 Touch of Evil (Short)
The Sociopath
 2010 The Social Network
Erica Albright
 2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street
Nancy Holbrook
 2009 Tanner Hall
Fernanda
 2009 Youth in Revolt
Taggarty
 2009 Dare
Courtney
 2009 ER (TV Series)
Megan
- I Feel Good (2009) ... Megan
- Old Times (2009) ... Megan
 2009 The Winning Season
Wendy
 2008 The Cleaner (TV Series)
Rebecca Smith
- Rebecca (2008) ... Rebecca Smith
 2008 Dream Boy
Evelyn (as Tricia Mara)
 2007 Women's Murder Club (TV Series)
Alexis Sherman
- Blind Dates and Bleeding Hearts (2007) ... Alexis Sherman (as Tricia Mara)
 2006 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Jessica DeLay
- Fat (2006) ... Jessica DeLay (as Tricia Mara)
 2005 Urban Legends: Bloody Mary (Video)
Classroom Girl #1 (as Patricia Mara)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Advert for Givenchy Parfums.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bree Daniel | The Mara Family | Patricia Mara | Tricia Mara

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the poster for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)] There's a certain way people are used to seeing nude women, and that's in a submissive, coy pose, not looking at the camera. And in this poster, I'm looking dead into the camera with no expression on my face. I think it freaks a lot of people out. See more »

Trivia:

Attended and graduated with a degree from New York University (2010). See more »

Trademark:

Dimples that appear when she smiles See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed