New York's 20th congressional district - WikiMili, The Best Wikipedia Reader

New York's 20th congressional district

Last updated
New York's 20th congressional district
New York US Congressional District 20 (since 2013).tif
New York's 20th congressional district since January 3, 2013
Representative
  Paul Tonko
DAmsterdam
Distribution
  • 88.69% urban
  • 11.31% rural
Population (2018 ACS est.)722,529
Median income$66,532 [1]
Cook PVI D+7 [2]

The 20th Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York's Capital District. It includes all of Albany and Schenectady counties, and portions of Montgomery, Rensselaer, and Saratoga counties.

Contents

From 2003 to 2013, the 20th district surrounded the Capital District, which had been part of the 21st district. This district included all or parts of Columbia, Dutchess, Delaware, Essex, Greene, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Warren, and Washington counties. It included the cities of Glens Falls and Saratoga Springs. This largely rural district stretched to include parts of the Adirondacks, Catskills and Hudson Valley.

On Nov 2, 2010, Republican Chris Gibson defeated first term incumbent Democrat Scott Murphy, and took office on January 3, 2011. In 2013, Gibson was redistricted to the 19th. Democrat Paul Tonko now represents the district after redistricting.

Recent election results from presidential races

YearOfficeResults
1992 President Clinton 45 - 41%
1996 President Clinton 54 - 37%
2000 President Bush 51 - 44%
2004 President Bush 54 - 46%
2008 President Obama 51 - 46%
2012 President Obama 59.2 - 38.8%
2016 President Clinton 54.0 - 40.5%

Components: past and present

The district from 2003 to 2013 New York District 20 109th US Congress.png
The district from 2003 to 2013

2013–present:

All of Albany, Schenectady
Parts of Montgomery, Rensselear, Saratoga

2003–2013:

All of Columbia, Greene, Warren, Washington
Parts of Delaware, Dutchess, Essex, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga

1993-2003:

All of Rockland
Parts of Orange, Sullivan, Westchester

1983-1993:

Parts of Westchester

1973-1983:

Parts of Bronx, Manhattan

1913-1973:

Parts of Manhattan

1875-1893:

Montgomery

Various New York districts have been numbered "20" over the years, including areas in New York City and various parts of upstate New York.

List of members representing the district

1813 – 1833: Two seats

From the creation of the district in 1813 to 1833, two seats were apportioned, elected at-large on a general ticket.

YearsCong
ress
Seat ASeat B
RepresentativePartyElectoral historyRepresentativePartyElectoral history
March 4, 1813 –
March 3, 1815
13th Daniel Avery Democratic-Republican Redistricted from the 14th district and re-elected in 1812.
[ data unknown/missing ]
Oliver C. Comstock.jpg
Oliver C. Comstock
Democratic-Republican Elected in 1812.
Re-elected in 1814.
Re-elected in 1816.
[ data unknown/missing ]
March 4, 1815 –
June 4, 1816
14th Enos Throop.JPG
Enos T. Throop
Democratic-Republican Re-elected in 1814.
Lost re-election and resigned early.
June 4, 1816 –
September 30, 1816
Vacant
September 30, 1816 –
March 3, 1817
14th Daniel Avery Democratic-Republican Elected in September 1816 to finish Porter's term and seated December 3, 1816.
Retired.
March 4, 1817 –
March 3, 1819
15th Daniel Cruger Democratic-Republican Elected in 1816.
[ data unknown/missing ]
March 4, 1819 –
March 3, 1821
16th Caleb Baker Democratic-Republican Elected in 1818.
[ data unknown/missing ]
Jonathan Richmond Democratic-Republican Elected in 1818.
Lost re-election.
March 4, 1821 –
December 3, 1821
17th Vacant Elections were held in April 1821. It is unclear when results were announced or credentials issued.Vacant Elections were held in April 1821. It is unclear when results were announced or credentials issued.
December 3, 1821 –
March 3, 1823
17th William B. Rochester Democratic-Republican Elected in 1821.
Redistricted to the 28th district .
David Woodcock.jpg
David Woodcock
Democratic-Republican Elected in 1821.
Resigned to become judge of the Eight Circuit Court
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
18th Ela Collins 2.jpg
Ela Collins
Crawford Democratic-Republican Elected in 1822.
[ data unknown/missing ]
Egbert Ten Eyck Crawford Democratic-Republican Elected in 1822.
Election contested.
March 4, 1825 –
December 15, 1825
19th Nicoll Fosdick Anti-Jacksonian [ data unknown/missing ] Jacksonian
December 15, 1825 –
March 3, 1827
Daniel Hugunin Jr. Anti-Jacksonian Successfully contested election of Egbert Ten Eyck
March 4, 1827 –
February 16, 1829
20th Rudolph Bunner Jacksonian [ data unknown/missing ] SilasWright.png
Silas Wright
Jacksonian [ data unknown/missing ]
Resigned.
February 16, 1829 –
March 3, 1829
Vacant
March 4, 1829 –
February 5, 1830
21st Joseph Hawkins Anti-Jacksonian [ data unknown/missing ] George Fisher Anti-Jacksonian Election successfully contested by Silas Wright, but declined to qualify
February 5, 1830 –
November 3, 1830
Vacant
November 3, 1830 –
March 3, 1831
Jonah Sanford (New York Congressman).jpg
Jonah Sanford
Jacksonian [ data unknown/missing ]
March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1833
22nd Charles Dayan (New York).jpg
Charles Dayan
Jacksonian [ data unknown/missing ] Daniel Wardwell (New York Congressman).jpg
Daniel Wardwell
Jacksonian [ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 18th district .

1833 – present: One seat

RepresentativePartyYearsCong
ress
Electoral history
Noadiah Johnson Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
23rd [ data unknown/missing ]
William Seymour Jacksonian March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
24th [ data unknown/missing ]
Amasa Junius Parker (US Congressman from New York).jpg
Amasa J. Parker
Democratic March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839
25th [ data unknown/missing ]
Judson Allen Democratic March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1841
26th [ data unknown/missing ]
Samuel Gordon (1802-1873).jpg
Samuel Gordon
Democratic March 4, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
27th [ data unknown/missing ]
Samuel Beardsley.jpg
Samuel Beardsley
Democratic March 4, 1843 –
February 29, 1844
28th [ data unknown/missing ]
Resigned.
VacantFebruary 29, 1844 –
November 5, 1844
Levi D. Carpenter Democratic November 5, 1844 –
March 3, 1845
28th [ data unknown/missing ]
Timothy Jenkins.jpg
Timothy Jenkins
Democratic March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1849
29th
30th
[ data unknown/missing ]
O. B. Matteson.jpg
Orsamus B. Matteson
Whig March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
31st [ data unknown/missing ]
Timothy Jenkins.jpg
Timothy Jenkins
Democratic March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
32nd [ data unknown/missing ]
O. B. Matteson.jpg
Orsamus B. Matteson
Whig March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
33rd
34th
Resigned.
Opposition March 4, 1855 –
February 27, 1857
VacantFebruary 27, 1857 –
March 3, 1857
O. B. Matteson.jpg
Orsamus B. Matteson
Republican March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
35th [ data unknown/missing ]
RConkling.jpg
Roscoe Conkling
Republican March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
36th
37th
[ data unknown/missing ]
Ambrose Williams Clark (New York).jpg
Ambrose W. Clark
Republican March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
38th Redistricted from the 23rd district
Addison H. Laflin - Brady-Handy.jpg
Addison H. Laflin
Republican March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1871
39th
40th
41st
[ data unknown/missing ]
Clinton Levi Merriam.jpg
Clinton L. Merriam
Republican March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
42nd [ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 21st district
David Wilber.jpg
David Wilber
Republican March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
43rd [ data unknown/missing ]
Henry H. Hathorn.jpg
Henry H. Hathorn
Republican March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
44th Redistricted from the 19th district
John Henry Starin.jpg
John H. Starin
Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1881
45th
46th
[ data unknown/missing ]
George West.tif
George West
Republican March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1883
47th [ data unknown/missing ]
Edward Wemple.png
Edward Wemple
Democratic March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
48th [ data unknown/missing ]
George West.tif
George West
Republican March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1889
49th
50th
[ data unknown/missing ]
John Sanford (1851-1939).jpg
John Sanford
Republican March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1893
51st
52nd
[ data unknown/missing ]
Charles Tracey.jpg
Charles Tracey
Democratic March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
53rd Redistricted from the 19th district
George N. Southwick.jpg
George N. Southwick
Republican March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1899
54th
55th
[ data unknown/missing ]
Martin H. Glynn.jpg
Martin H. Glynn
Democratic March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1901
56th [ data unknown/missing ]
George N. Southwick.jpg
George N. Southwick
Republican March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1903
57th [ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 23rd district
Thomas W. Bradley.jpg
Thomas W. Bradley
Republican March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1913
58th
59th
60th
61st
62nd
[ data unknown/missing ]
Francis Burton Harrison.jpg
Francis B. Harrison
Democratic March 4, 1913 –
September 3, 1913
63rd [ data unknown/missing ]
Resigned to become chief executive of The Philippines
VacantSeptember 3, 1913 –
November 4, 1913
Jacob A. Cantor.jpg
Jacob A. Cantor
Democratic November 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1915
63rd [ data unknown/missing ]
Isaac Siegel.jpg
Isaac Siegel
Republican March 4, 1915 –
March 3, 1923
64th
65th
66th
67th
[ data unknown/missing ]
LaGuardia Congress.jpg
Fiorello H. LaGuardia
Republican March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1933
68th
69th
70th
71st
72nd
[ data unknown/missing ]
James J. Lanzetta.jpg
James J. Lanzetta
Democratic March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
73rd [ data unknown/missing ]
Vito Marcantonio (New York Congressman) 2.jpg
Vito Marcantonio
Republican January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1937
74th [ data unknown/missing ]
James J. Lanzetta.jpg
James J. Lanzetta
Democratic January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1939
75th [ data unknown/missing ]
Vito Marcantonio (New York Congressman) 2.jpg
Vito Marcantonio
American Labor Party January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1945
76th
77th
78th
[ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 18th district
Sol Bloom 1923.jpg
Sol Bloom
Democratic January 3, 1945 –
March 7, 1949
79th
80th
81st
Redistricted from the 19th district
Died.
VacantMarch 8, 1949 –
May 16, 1949
Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr. (US Congressman from New York).jpg
Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr.
Liberal May 17, 1949 –
January 3, 1951
81st
82nd
83rd
[ data unknown/missing ]
Democratic January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1955
Irwin D. Davidson NYWTS.jpg
Irwin D. Davidson
Democratic-LiberalJanuary 3, 1955 –
December 31, 1956
84th [ data unknown/missing ]
Resigned after being elected judge of Court of General Sessions for New York County
VacantJanuary 1, 1957 –
January 2, 1957
Ludwig Teller.jpg
Ludwig Teller
Democratic January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1961
85th
86th
[ data unknown/missing ]
William Fitts Ryan.jpg
William Fitts Ryan
Democratic January 3, 1961 –
September 17, 1972
87th
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
[ data unknown/missing ]
Died.
VacantSeptember 18, 1972 –
January 2, 1973
Bella Savitsky Abzug.jpg
Bella Abzug
Democratic January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1977
93rd
94th
Redistricted from the 19th district
Theodore S. Weiss 100th Congress 1987.jpg
Theodore S. Weiss
Democratic January 3, 1977 –
January 3, 1983
95th
96th
97th
[ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 17th district
1979 p96 Richard Ottinger.jpg
Richard Ottinger
Democratic January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1985
98th Redistricted from the 24th district
Joseph J. DioGuardi, official 99th Congress photo.png
Joe DioGuardi
Republican January 3, 1985 –
January 3, 1989
99th
100th
[ data unknown/missing ]
Nita Lowey.jpg
Nita Lowey
Democratic January 3, 1989 –
January 3, 1993
101st
102nd
[ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 18th district
Benjamin Gilman.jpg
Benjamin Gilman
Republican January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
Redistricted from the 22nd district
John e sweeney.jpg
John E. Sweeney
Republican January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2007
108th
109th
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Kirsten Gillibrand, official photo portrait, 2006.jpg
Kirsten Gillibrand
Democratic January 3, 2007 –
January 26, 2009
110th
111th
[ data unknown/missing ]
Resigned when appointed U.S. Senator.
VacantJanuary 27, 2009 –
March 31, 2009
Scott Murphy official photo.jpg
Scott Murphy
Democratic March 31, 2009 –
January 3, 2011
111th Elected to finish Gillibrand's term
Lost re-election.
Chris Gibson 2.jpg
Chris Gibson
Republican January 3, 2011 –
January 3, 2013
112th [ data unknown/missing ]
Redistricted to the 19th district
Paul Tonko, official photo portrait.jpg
Paul Tonko
Democratic January 3, 2013 –
Present
113th
114th
115th
116th
Redistricted from the 21st district

Election results

Note that in New York State electoral politics there are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office, hence the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap").

US House election, 2010: New York District 20 [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Chris Gibson 130,17654.87+5.10
Democratic Scott Murphy 107,07745.13-5.10
Majority23,0999.74+9.29
Turnout 237,253100+47.4
US House special election, 2009: New York District 20 [4]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Scott Murphy 80,83350.23-11.57
Republican James Tedisco 80,10749.77+11.57
Majority7260.45-23.15
Turnout 160,940100-44.0
US House election, 2008: New York District 20 [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Kirsten Gillibrand 177,67761.8+8.7
Republican Sandy Treadwell 109,64438.2-8.7
Majority68,03323.6+17.4
Turnout 287,321100+21.9
US House election, 2006: New York District 20
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Democratic Kirsten Gillibrand 125,16853.1+19.4
Republican John E. Sweeney 110,55446.9-18.9
Majority14,6146.2-25.9
Turnout 235,722100-17.8
US House election, 2004: New York District 20
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican John E. Sweeney 188,75365.8-7.5
Democratic Doris F. Kelly96,63033.7+9.7
Centrist Party Morris N. Guller1,3530.5+0.5
Majority92,12332.1-17.2
Turnout 286,736100+49.9
US House election, 2002: New York District 20
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican John E. Sweeney 140,23873.3+15.7
Democratic Frank Stoppenbach45,87824.0-16.1
Green Margaret Lewis5,1622.7+2.7
Majority94,36049.3+31.8
Turnout 191,278100-19.0
US House election, 2000: New York District 20
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Benjamin A. Gilman 136,01657.6-0.7
Democratic Paul J. Feiner 94,64640.1+1.3
Right to Life Christine M. Tighe5,3712.3-0.5
Majority41,37017.5-2.0
Turnout 236,033100+39.7
US House election, 1998: New York District 20
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Benjamin A. Gilman 98,54658.3+1.2
Democratic Paul J. Feiner 65,58938.8+1.2
Right to Life Christine M. Tighe4,7692.8-0.2
Majority32,95719.5+0.1
Turnout 168,904100-21.3
US House election, 1996: New York District 20
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Republican Benjamin A. Gilman 122,47957.1
Democratic Yash A. Aggarwal80,76137.6
Right to Life Robert F. Garrison6,3563.0
Independence Ira W. Goodman5,0162.3
Majority41,71819.4
Turnout 214,612100

See also

Related Research Articles

New Yorks congressional districts U.S. House districts in the state of New York

The U.S. state of New York currently comprises 27 congressional districts. Each district elects one member of the United States House of Representatives who sits on its behalf. The state was redistricted in 2013, following the 2010 U.S. Census; it lost two seats in Congress.

New Yorks 29th congressional district

The Twenty-ninth district of New York is an obsolete congressional district for the United States House of Representatives which most recently included a portion of the Appalachian mountains in New York known as the "Southern Tier." It was most recently represented by Tom Reed. This district number became obsolete for the 113th Congress in 2013 as a result of the 2010 Census. Most of the former 29th district remained intact and was to be renumbered as the 23rd district.

New Yorks 28th congressional district

The 28th district of New York is an obsolete congressional district for the United States House of Representatives. Before becoming obsolete in 2013, the district was based in Rochester, Buffalo, and Niagara Falls, and included parts of Erie, Monroe, Niagara and Orleans Counties. Its easternmost point was in Fairport at the home of its final representative, Democrat Louise Slaughter. Due to its gerrymandered shape it was sometimes known as "the earmuffs."

New Yorks 24th congressional district U.S. House District in Central New York State

The 24th Congressional District of New York includes all of Cayuga, Onondaga, and Wayne counties, and the western part of Oswego County. Its largest city is Syracuse.

New Yorks 19th congressional district U.S. House District in Eastern New York State

United States House of Representatives, New York District 19 is located in New York's Hudson Valley and Catskills regions. District 19 lies partially in the northernmost region of the New York metropolitan area and mostly south of Albany. It is currently represented by Democrat Antonio Delgado.

New Yorks 18th congressional district U.S. House District in Southeast New York State

The 18th Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in the northern suburbs and exurbs of New York City. It is currently represented by Democrat Sean Maloney.

New Yorks 13th congressional district U.S. House District in Manhattan, NY

New York's 13th Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in New York City, represented by Adriano Espaillat. The district is the smallest Congressional district by area in the U.S.

New Yorks 14th congressional district U.S. House District in the Bronx and Queens, NY

New York's 14th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in New York City, represented by Democrat Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez.

New Yorks 17th congressional district U.S. House District in Southeast New York State

New York's 17th Congressional District is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives located in Southern New York. It includes all of Rockland County, and portions of central and northwestern Westchester County, including the city of White Plains and the Mario M. Cuomo Bridge.

New Yorks 21st congressional district U.S. House District in Northeast New York State

The 21st Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives that is currently represented by Republican Elise Stefanik.

New Yorks 22nd congressional district U.S. House District in Central New York State

The 22nd Congressional District of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives, currently represented by Democrat Anthony Brindisi. Significant cities in the district include Utica, Rome, Cortland and Binghamton. Binghamton University, Hamilton College, Colgate University, and Utica College are located in the district.

New Yorks 23rd congressional district U.S. House District in Southwest New York State

The 23rd Congressional District of New York extends along New York's border with Pennsylvania from the shores of Lake Erie in Chautauqua County to the suburbs of Binghamton in Tioga County. It includes three of the eleven Finger Lakes: Keuka Lake, Seneca Lake and Cayuga Lake.

New Yorks 27th congressional district U.S. House District in Western New York State

The 27th congressional district of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in western New York. It includes all of Orleans, Genesee, Wyoming, and Livingston counties and parts of Erie, Monroe, Niagara, and Ontario counties. The district contains most of the eastern and southern suburbs of Buffalo, most of the southern suburbs of Rochester, as well as large rural areas to the east and south. The seat has been vacant since October 1, 2019, when Republican incumbent Chris Collins resigned after pleading guilty to charges of insider trading.

The 30th congressional district of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was eliminated as a result of the 2000 U.S. Census. It was last represented by Jack Quinn who was redistricted into the 27th district.

The 31st Congressional District of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was eliminated as a result of the 2000 Census. It was last represented by Amo Houghton who was redistricted into the 29th District.

The 32nd Congressional District of New York was a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in New York. It was eliminated as a result of the 1990 Census. It was last represented by John J. LaFalce who was redistricted into the 29th District.

The 1816 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 23 to 25, 1816, to elect 27 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 15th United States Congress. At the same time, a vacancy was filled in the 14th United States Congress.

15th New York State Legislature NewYork state legislative session

The 15th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 5 to April 12, 1792, during the fifteenth year of George Clinton's governorship, in New York City.

16th New York State Legislature NewYork state legislative session

The 16th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from November 6, 1792, to March 12, 1793, during the sixteenth year of George Clinton's governorship, in New York City.

37th New York State Legislature NewYork state legislative session

The 37th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 25 to April 15, 1814, during the seventh year of Daniel D. Tompkins's governorship, in Albany.

References

  1. https://www.census.gov/mycd/?st=36&cd=20
  2. "Partisan Voting Index – Districts of the 115th Congress" (PDF). The Cook Political Report. April 7, 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on June 7, 2017. Retrieved April 7, 2017.
  3. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2012-08-23. Retrieved 2012-07-24.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) 2010 election results
  4. "Statement of Canvass: 20th Congressional District" (PDF). New York State Board of Elections. May 2009. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 November 2013. Retrieved 15 May 2009.
  5. Neuman, William (2008-11-05). "Election Results 2008: New York". New York Times. Archived from the original on 2008-12-17. Retrieved 2008-12-06.