Specialist Directory - Peninsula Health
×

Covid-19 Screening Clinic details – Frankston, Rosebud and mobile.

Specialist Directory

This is a current listing of all Peninsula Health Specialists. Contact telephone numbers for each unit of speciality are also listed. This Directory can help GPs determine which surgeons and obstetricians have admitting rights to Peninsula Health. GPs can then refer their patients to private rooms in the knowledge that their patients can be put on a hospital surgical waiting list if appropriate. The exception to this is that all orthopaedic public patients need to be seen in the Orthopaedic Outpatient Department before they can be put on the hospital surgical waiting list.

Last updated 20/06/2022

Please click on each unit to see Specialist details

Aged Care - Phone: 9784 8699

Dr Anjali Khushu – Head of Unit

Dr Po’uilva’anti Funaki

Dr Kamran Kheyri

Dr Alice Lac

Dr Yu Mei Law

Dr Angel Lee

Dr Rajesh Singh

Dr Kim Siong Tew

Dr Kristy Siostrom

Dr Jun (Alvin) Tay

Dr Ziqiu Ming

Dr Chris Moran

Anaesthesia - Phone: 9784 7445, 9784 8475

Dr Tzung Ding – Acting Clinical Director

Dr Louise Parker – Acting Deputy Director

Dr Theo Adraktas

Dr Michael Angsuwat (Supervisor of Training)

Dr Jonathan Au

Dr Rogier Backx

Dr Vanita Bodhankar

Dr Chris Bowden

Dr John Campbell

Dr Peter Clarke

Dr John Copland

Dr Rachel Corris

Dr Tyron Crofts

Dr Rebecca Dabars

Dr Tom Edgley

Dr Brendan Flanders

Dr Andrew Green

Dr Eric Gunasekera

Dr Paul Hales

Dr Emma Hewitt

Dr Nirmala Jayasekera (Supervisor of Training)

Dr Marjorie (Helen) Kolawole (Supervisor of Training)

Dr Nam Le

Dr Samuel Leong

Dr Anna Loughnan

Dr Julian Mahood

Dr Stuart Marshall

Dr Gary McKenzie

Dr Andrew McLaughlin

Dr Melinda Miles

Dr Chris O’Loughlin (Supervisor of Training)

Dr Dylan Rajeswaran

Dr Hedda Robinson

Dr Cameron Rush

Dr Jim Shim

Dr Chris Stokes

Dr Wai Tam

Dr Heath Tibballs

Dr Theresa Trinh

Dr Sarah Wallis

Dr Ashley Webb

Dr Rob Wengritzky

Dr Adam West

Dr Elliot Wilson

Cardiology - Phone: 9784 1177

Dr Robert Lew (Acting Head of Unit)

Dr Philip Carrillo

Dr Jamie Layland

Dr Manuja Premaratne

Dr Brian Wood

Dr Geoffrey Toogood

Dr Arun

Dr Nay Htun

Dr Roshan Prakash

Dr Rohit Samuel

Dr Logan Bittinger

Community Care - Phone: 9788 1700

Dr Fergus McGee – Head of Unit

Dr Pamela Rosengarten

Dental - Community Health - Phone: 9784 8184

Dr Lily Milkczarek-Todorovska – Clinical Head

Dr Sunia Vudiniabola-   Oral Maxillofacial- Surgeon

Dr Fayed Azouz- Senior Dentist Frankston

Dr  Enoka Banda-Frankston and Carrum Downs

Dr Amar Beharee- Senior Dentist – Frankston &  Rosebud

Dr Charman Kandola-Hastings

Dr Peter Kipnis – Dentist – Frankston

Dr Margaret Kruk- Dentist Frankston

Dr Jonathan Meggitt- Senior Dentist Hastings

Dr Vin Mugunthan -Frankston

Dr Stella Ortiz – Dentist – Frankston

Dr Melissa Jong- Dentist Frankston

Dr Hamid Naushad – Dentist – Rosebud & Frankston

Dr Katherine Abeleda – Dentist Hastings

Dr Mani Jassal – Dentist Hastings

Dr Rachael Etzion – Dentist Rosebud

Dr Claire Wilson – Senior Dentist Frankston

Emergency Medicine- Phone: 9784 7196 (FH)-Phone: 5986 0624 (RH)

Dr Gabriel Blecher – Clinical Director of Emergency Services (Frankston)

Dr Jonathan Dowling – Deputy Director of Emergency Services (Frankston)

Dr Meredith Adie – Acting Director of Emergency Services (Rosebud)

Dr Mohan Kamalanathan – Director of Training (Frankston)

Dr Saad Alnoaman

Dr Sean Arendse

Dr Katherine (Kate) Bristow

Dr Adam Bystrzycki

Dr Dawn Chan

Dr Benjamin Cheung

Dr Ifeanyi Chiezey

Dr Herman Chiu

Dr Charith de Silva

Dr Rosie Dwyer

Dr Karin Eggink

Dr Danielle Feigin

Dr Olga (Oli) Gaitsgory

Dr Bahareh (Reh) Ghadak

Dr Ruchi Ghai

Dr Leong Ghoo

Dr Darsim Haji

Dr Jonothan Henry

Dr Martin Jackson

Dr Panagiota Kakridas

Dr Vincent Khoo

Dr Maureen Koo

Dr Angela Lamacchia

Dr Ashley Leadbetter

Dr Shera Leonny

Dr David Lightfoot

Dr Benjamin Lui

Dr Sara Mackenzie

Dr Maheswaran (Mahes) Masilamany

Dr Seema Nimesh

Dr Jay Patnam

Dr Yigal Reuben

Dr Andrew Rosengarten

Dr Siba Sulaeman

Dr Imran Syed

Dr Visu Viswanathan

Dr Katie Waldman

Dr Abrar Waliuddin

Dr Clare Wellard

Dr Emma Williams

Dr Patrick Tolan – ED Psychiatrist (Consultant)


Endocrinology- Phone: 9784 7250

 

Dr Debra Renouf – Head of Unit

Dr Deepak Dutta

Dr Michelle Gordon

Dr Stella Sarlos

Dr Jimmy Shen

Dr Chin Tan

Dr Mor Aik Wee

Dr Fiona Inchley


ENT- Phone- 9784 7368

 

Mr Diamo Diamantaris – Head of Ears, Nose and Throat Unit

Mr Vibhuti Mahanta 

Mr Nalaka DeSilva

Mr Muthulingam Vakeeswaran


Facio Maxillary Surgeon Phone: 9784 7368

 

Dr Sunia Vudiniabola


Gastroenterology- Phone: 9784 7250

 

Dr David Badov – Head Of Unit

Dr Sujievvan Chandran

Dr Leonid Fisher

Dr Richard La Nauze

Dr Aaron Thornton

Dr Abha Kaul


General Medical- Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Elisabeth Nye – Head of Unit

Dr Chris Karayiannis

Dr Anmol Bassi

Dr Sameer Kaul

Dr Bruce Maydom

Dr William Slater

Dr Manjula Vidyaratne

Dr Kumari Gamage

Dr Travis Churchhill


General Surgery- Upper GI, Colorectal, Breast & Endocrine- Phone: 9784 7368

Clinical Director of Surgery

Mr Peter Evans

Upper GI Surgery

 

Mr Peter Evans 

Mr Charles Pilgrim

Mr Ben Privett

 

Colorectal 

 

Mr Stewart Skinner- Head Of Colorectal Unit

Mr Tilan Beneragama

Mr Mikhail Fisher

Mr Eric Torey

Mr Senthilkumar Sundaramurthy

Mr Vlad Bolshinsky

 

Breast and Endocrine

 

Mr Tristan Leech- Head of Breast and Endocrine Unit

Mr Johnathan Serpell

Mr Belinda Brown

Ms Josephine Chitty

Haematology-phone: 9784 7250

Dr Patricia Walker (Head of Unit)

Dr Natasha Curtin

Dr Huy Tran

Dr Kay Htun


Hospital In The Home- Phone: 9784 7241

Dr. Geoffrey Macaulay

Dr. Martin Jackson

Infectious Diseases- Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Marjoree Sehu (Head of Unit)

Dr Peter Kelley

Dr Chanad Harangozo

Dr Catherine Marshall

Dr Emma Bishop

Dr Kasha Singh

Intensive Care Medical-Phone: 9784 7423

Professor John Botha – Director ICU

Associate Professor Kavi Haji- Deputy Director ICU

Associate Professor Ravi Tiruvoipati

Associate Professor Ian Carney

Associate Professor Andrew Davies

Dr Ashwin Subramaniam

Dr Sachin Gupta

Dr Mallikarjuna Reddy

 

Mental Health-Phone: 1300 792 977 (Triage)

(All referrals to be made via the Mental Health Triage line)

Dr Kerryn Rubin – Clinical Director

Dr Astha Tomar – Head of Youth Psychiatry

Dr Simone Keogh – Head of Adult Psychiatry

Professor Richard Newton 

Dr Binita Sharma  

Dr Carmel Peavey 

Dr Denis O’Loughlin 

Dr Dhara Perera 

Dr Dhiren Singh – Head of Aged Psychiatry 

Dr Emmanuel Costuna 

Dr Fran Murdoch 

Dr Geeta Rudra 

Dr Harish Chikanna 

Dr Jaideep Thoduguli 

Dr James Nahamkes 

Dr Jennifer Hodgson 

Dr Jessica Green 

Dr Joe Chen – Hospital Training Coordinator 

Dr Kirsty McIntyre 

Dr Lochanie Fonseka 

Dr Meghal Parekh 

Dr Melyse Jung 

Dr Nader Yakoub 

Dr Simon Kimberley 

Dr Venkat Chekuri

Dr Hannah Kim

Dr Brett Coulson – Head of Aged


Neurology- Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Ernest Butler – Head Of Unit

Dr Saman Gardiya Punchihewa

Dr Sanjay Raghav

Dr Jayantha Rupasinghe

Dr Wajih Bukhari

Dr Joshua Laing

Dr Wen Wen Zhang

Dr Alana Eastaugh


Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Phone: 9784 7295

*(Obstetricians without private rooms)

Dr Jolyon Ford* (Clinical Director)

Dr Efe Obudu

Dr Natalie Elphinstone

Dr Andrew Griffiths

Dr Kelly Griffin

Dr Keith How

Dr Cheah Mak * 

Dr Petra Porter

Dr Deepti Rampal

Dr Sarah Roberts

Dr Stephanie Jackson

Dr Swapna Rajoo*

Dr Amy Swanson

Dr Amarenda Trivedi

Dr Kiran Atmuri

Dr Patricia Vosdoganes

Dr Kedar Humnabadkar


Medical Oncology-Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Zee Wan Wong – Head of Unit

Dr Yoland Antill

Dr Emma Beardsley

Dr Vinod Ganju

Dr Oliver Klein

Dr Nicole Potasz

Dr Sanjeev Sewak

Dr Babak Tamjid

Dr Jacqui Thomson

Dr Joanne Lundy

Radiation Oncology

Dr Cyleen Kai


Ophthamology-Phone: 9784 7777

Dr Humayan Baig


Orthopaedics- Phone: 9784 7630

 

Mr Peter McCombe – Head Of Unit

Mr Samuel Joseph

Mr Richard Large

Mr Theo Partsalis

Mr John Rehfisch

Mr Keith Winters

Mr Ian Young

Mr Brad Crick

Ms Amy Touzell

Mr Owen Mattern* 

Mr Kosta Calligeros

Mr David Sime

Mr. Ben Dowdle

Mr. Terry Stephens

Ms. Maritsa Papakonstantinou

Mr. Kade Collins

Mr. Daniel Goldbloom


Paediatric Medicine- 9784 1196

 

Dr Karen O’Brien – Clinical Director

Dr Ylva Anderson

Dr David Armstrong

Dr Simon Blair

Dr Eunice Chan

Dr Peter Francis

Dr Vanessa Gabriel (Hastings OPD)

Dr Sian Hughes (Hastings OPD)

Dr Deepti Rampal

Dr John Su

Dr Manoj Kanhangad

Dr Sri Rao

Dr Luke Sammartino

Dr Simon Stokes

Dr Katherine Parkhurst

Dr Keith Badloo

Dr Lakshinie Gunasiri

Dr Muhammad Sial

Dr Selvarani Moses


Paediatric Surgery- Phone 9784 7368

 

Mr Robert Stunden-Head of Paediatric Surgery Unit


Pain Management- Phone: 9784 7777

 

Dr Tony Weaver – Head of Unit

Dr Murray Taverner

Dr Raymond Chan

Dr Kapil Gupta- The Mornington Centre

Dr Gayathri Arainthan- The Mornington Centre

Dr Denis O’Loughlin – Psychiatrist

Ms Nicola Robertson-Clinical Nurse Consultant

Ms Alicia Campbell- Clinical Nurse Consultant

Ms Lisa Coward-Research Nurse 


Palliative Care- Phone: 9784 8600

 

Dr Sandeep Bhagat – Head of Unit

Dr Melanie Benson

Dr Aisling Griffin

Dr Robert Lewis


Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery- Phone: 9784 7368

 

Ms Patricia Terrill – Head Of Unit

Mr David Hunter-Smith-Deputy Director of Surgery & Director of Research

Mr Matthew Lee

Mr Carmen Munteanu

Mr George Pratt

Mr David Ross

Mr Marie Rostek

Mr Warren Rozen

Mr David Syme

Mr Marc Seifman

Mr Snehal Shah


Rehabilitation- Phone: 9784 8699

 

Dr Nathan Johns – Head Of Unit

Dr Kaptil Gupta

Dr Gayathri Aravithan

Dr Brinda Thirgnanam

Dr Juleen Lim

Dr Daniela Pasagic

Dr James Ting 


Renal- Phone: 9784 7250

 

Dr Kim Meng Wong – Head Of Unit

Dr Sze Fung Chiu (Alinda)

Dr Robert Flanc

Dr Vinod Venkataraman


Respiratory Medicine- Phone: 9784 7058

 

Dr Gary Braun (Clinical Director Of Medicine)

Dr David Langton (Head of Respiratory Medicine)

Dr Nicholas Manolitsas

Dr Juan Mulder

Dr Sameer Kaul

Dr William Slater 

Dr Joy Sha

Dr Amir Zangiabadi

Dr Ray Wong

Dr Jennifer Mann


Rheumatology- Phone: 9784 7250

Dr Bita Omidvar (Head of Unit) Dr Juan Aw Dr Daniel Boulos Dr Melissa Northcote


Thoracic Surgery- Phone: 9784 7368

 

 Mr Adrian Pick- Head Of Unit

Mr Sergei Mitnovetski


Urology- Phone: 9784 7368

 

Mr Paul Gilmore – Head Of Urology Unit

Mr Chee Cham

Mr Niall Corcoran

Mr Heath Liddell

Mr Benjamin Thomas

Mr Phil Dundee

Mr Anuradha Jayathillake


Vascular Surgery - Phone: 9784 7368

 

Mr Wai-Leng Chue – Head Of Unit

Mr Chris Brooks

Mr Justin Jedynak

Mr Yew-Ming Kuan

Mr Yahya Lahham

Mr Charles Last

Mr George Somjen

Mr Jarryd Solomon

Consultant Contacts

Infoxchange Service Seeker has an up-to-date listing of local consultants and specialists. Visit http://www.vic.serviceseeker.com.au, click onto the local area map then select Health Practitioners.