List of female Academy Award winners and nominees for non-gendered categories

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This list of female Academy Award winners and nominees for non-gendered categories details women who have won or been nominated for awards in non-gender specific categories.

Best Animated Feature[edit]

Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
Year Name Film Status Notes
2007 Marjane Satrapi Persepolis Nominated First woman to be nominated for Best Animated Feature.
Shared with Vincent Paronnaud.
2011 Jennifer Yuh Nelson Kung Fu Panda 2 Nominated
2012 Brenda Chapman Brave Won First woman to win for Best Animated Feature.
Shared with Mark Andrews.
2013 Jennifer Lee Frozen Won Shared with Chris Buck and Peter Del Vecho.
Kristine Belson The Croods Nominated Shared with Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders.
2014 Bonnie Arnold How to Train Your Dragon 2 Nominated Shared with Dean DeBlois.
2015 Rosa Tran Anomalisa Nominated Shared with Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson.
2016 Arianne Sutner Kubo and the Two Strings Nominated Shared with Travis Knight.
Osnat Shurer Moana Nominated Shared with John Musker and Ron Clements.
2017[note 1] Darla K. Anderson Coco Won Shared with Lee Unkrich.
Ramsey Ann Naito The Boss Baby Nominated Shared with Tom McGrath.
Nora Twomey The Breadwinner Nominated Shared with Anthony Leo.
Lori Forte Ferdinand Nominated Shared with Carlos Saldanha.
Dorota Kobiela Loving Vincent Nominated Shared with Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart.
2018 Nicole Paradis Grindle Incredibles 2 Nominated Shared with Brad Bird and John Walker.
2019 Bonnie Arnold How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Nominated Shared with Dean DeBlois and Brad Lewis.
Jinko Gotoh
Marisa Román
Klaus Nominated Shared with Sergio Pablos.
Arianne Sutner Missing Link Nominated Shared with Chris Butler and Travis Knight.
2020 Dana Murray Soul Won Shared with Pete Docter.
Kori Rae Onward Nominated Shared with Dan Scanlon.
Gennie Rin
Peilin Chou
Over the Moon Nominated Shared with Glen Keane.

Best Cinematography[edit]

Academy Award for Best Cinematography
Year Name Film Status Notes
2017 Rachel Morrison Mudbound Nominated First woman to be nominated for Best Cinematography.

Best Costume Design[edit]

At least one woman has been nominated for Best Costume Design at every ceremony since the category's inception.

Academy Award for Best Costume Design
Year Name Film Status Black and White or Color Notes
1948 Irene B.F.'s Daughter Nominated Black and White
Dorothy Jeakins
Karinska
Joan of Arc Won Color
Edith Head The Emperor Waltz Nominated Shared with Gile Steele.
1949 The Heiress Won Black and White
Marjorie Best
Leah Rhodes
The Adventures of Don Juan Won Color Shared with Travilla.
Kay Nelson Mother Is a Freshman Nominated
1950 Edith Head All About Eve Won Black and White Shared with Charles LeMaire.
Edith Head
Dorothy Jeakins
Elois Jenssen
Gwen Wakeling
Samson and Delilah Won Color Shared with Charles LeMaire and Gile Steele.
1951 Edith Head A Place in the Sun Won Black and White
Renié The Model and the Marriage Broker Nominated Shared with Charles LeMaire.
Margaret Furse The Mudlark Nominated Shared with Edward Stevenson.
Lucinda Ballard A Streetcar Named Desire Nominated
Irene Sharaff An American in Paris Won Color Shared with Orry-Kelly and Walter Plunkett.
Helen Rose The Great Caruso Nominated Shared with Gile Steele.
1952 The Bad and the Beautiful Won Black and White
Edith Head Carrie Nominated
Dorothy Jeakins My Cousin Rachel Nominated Shared with Charles LeMaire.
Sheila O'Brien Sudden Fear Nominated
Edith Head
Dorothy Jeakins
The Greatest Show on Earth Nominated Color Shared with Miles White.
Karinska
Mary Wills
Hans Christian Andersen Nominated Shared with Clavé.
Helen Rose The Merry Widow Nominated Shared with Gile Steele.
1953 Edith Head Roman Holiday Won Black and White
Helen Rose Dream Wife Nominated Shared with Herschel McCoy.
Renié The President's Lady Nominated Shared with Charles LeMaire.
Mary Ann Nyberg The Band Wagon Nominated Color
Irene Sharaff Call Me Madam Nominated
1954 Edith Head Sabrina Won Black and White
Rosine Delamare The Earrings of Madame de... Nominated Shared with Georges Annenkov.
Helen Rose Executive Suite Nominated
Irene Sharaff Brigadoon Nominated Color
Mary Ann Nyberg
Irene Sharaff
A Star Is Born Nominated Shared with Jean Louis.
1955 Helen Rose I'll Cry Tomorrow Won Black and White
Beatrice Dawson The Pickwick Papers Nominated
Edith Head The Rose Tattoo Nominated
Irene Sharaff Guys and Dolls Nominated Color
Helen Rose Interrupted Melody Nominated
Edith Head To Catch a Thief Nominated
Mary Wills The Virgin Queen Nominated Shared with Charles LeMaire.
1956 Helen Rose The Power and the Prize Nominated Black and White
Edith Head The Proud and Profane Nominated
Mary Wills Teenage Rebel Nominated Color Shared with Charles LeMaire.
Irene Sharaff The King and I Won
Marjorie Best Giant Nominated Shared with Moss Mabry.
Edith Head
Dorothy Jeakins
The Ten Commandments Nominated Shared with Ralph Jester, John Jensen, and Arnold Friberg.
Maria De Matteis War and Peace Nominated
1957 Edith Head Funny Face Nominated Shared with Hubert de Givenchy.
1958 The Buccaneer Nominated Shared with Ralph Jester and John Jensen.
Mary Wills A Certain Smile Nominated Shared with Charles LeMaire.
1959 [note 2] Edith Head Career Nominated Black and White
Mary Wills The Diary of Anne Frank Nominated Shared with Charles LeMaire.
Helen Rose The Gazebo Nominated
Elizabeth Haffenden Ben-Hur Won Color
Adele Palmer The Best of Everything Nominated
Renié The Big Fisherman Nominated
Edith Head The Five Pennies Nominated
Irene Sharaff Porgy and Bess Nominated
1960 Edith Head The Facts of Life Won Black and White Shared with Edward Stevenson.
Irene Sharaff Can-Can Nominated Color
Irene Midnight Lace Nominated
Edith Head Pepe Nominated
Marjorie Best Sunrise at Campobello Nominated
1961 Dorothy Jeakins The Children's Hour Nominated Black and White
Irene Sharaff West Side Story Won Color
Flower Drum Song Nominated
Edith Head Pocketful of Miracles Nominated Shared with Walter Plunkett.
1962 Norma Koch What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Won Black and White
Edith Head The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Nominated
Ruth Morley The Miracle Worker Nominated
Mary Wills The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm Won Color
Dorothy Jeakins The Music Man Nominated
Edith Head My Geisha Nominated
1963 Love with the Proper Stranger Nominated Black and White
Wives and Lovers Nominated
Renié
Irene Sharaff
Cleopatra Won Color Shared with Vittorio Nino Novarese.
Edith Head A New Kind of Love Nominated
1964 Dorothy Jeakins The Night of the Iguana Won Black and White
Edith Head A House Is Not a Home Nominated
Norma Koch Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte Nominated
Margaret Furse Becket Nominated Color
Edith Head What a Way to Go! Nominated Shared with Moss Mabry.
1965 Julie Harris Darling Won Black and White
Edith Head The Slender Thread Nominated
Phyllis Dalton Doctor Zhivago Won Color
Marjorie Best The Greatest Story Ever Told Nominated Shared with Vittorio Nino Novarese.
Edith Head Inside Daisy Clover Nominated Shared with Bill Thomas.
Dorothy Jeakins The Sound of Music Nominated
1966 Irene Sharaff Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Won Black and White
Helen Rose Mister Buddwing Nominated
Jocelyn Rickards Morgan! Nominated
Joan Bridge
Elizabeth Haffenden
A Man for All Seasons Won Color
Dorothy Jeakins Hawaii Nominated
Edith Head The Oscar Nominated
1967 Theadora Van Runkle Bonnie and Clyde Nominated
Irene Sharaff The Taming of the Shrew Nominated Shared with Danilo Donati.
1968 Margaret Furse The Lion in Winter Nominated
Phyllis Dalton Oliver! Nominated
1969 Margaret Furse Anne of the Thousand Days Won
Irene Sharaff Hello, Dolly! Nominated
Edith Head Sweet Charity Nominated
1970 Airport Nominated
Margaret Furse Scrooge Nominated
1971 Yvonne Blake Nicholas and Alexandra Won Shared with Antonio Castillo.
Margaret Furse Mary, Queen of Scots Nominated
1972 Anna Hill Johnstone The Godfather Nominated
Norma Koch Lady Sings the Blues Nominated Shared with Ray Aghayan and Bob Mackie.
1973 Edith Head The Sting Won
Dorothy Jeakins The Way We Were Nominated Shared with Moss Mabry.
1974 Theoni V. Aldredge The Great Gatsby Won
Anthea Sylbert Chinatown Nominated
Theadora Van Runkle The Godfather Part II Nominated
1975 Milena Canonero
Ulla-Britt Söderlund
Barry Lyndon Won
Yvonne Blake The Four Musketeers Nominated Shared with Ron Talsky.
Karin Erskine
Henny Noremark
The Magic Flute Nominated
Edith Head The Man Who Would Be King Nominated
1976 Mary Wills The Passover Plot Nominated
1977 Edith Head Airport '77 Nominated Shared with Burton Miller.
Anthea Sylbert Julia Nominated
Florence Klotz A Little Night Music Nominated
Irene Sharaff The Other Side of Midnight Nominated
1978 Renié Caravans Nominated
Patricia Norris Days of Heaven Nominated
1979 Shirley Ann Russell Agatha Nominated
Ambra Danon La cage aux folles Nominated Shared with Piero Tosi.
Judy Moorcroft The Europeans Nominated
1980 Patricia Norris The Elephant Man Nominated
Anna Senior My Brilliant Career Nominated
1981 Milena Canonero Chariots of Fire Won
Anna Hill Johnstone Ragtime Nominated
Shirley Ann Russell Reds Nominated
1982 Bhanu Athaiya Gandhi Won Shared with John Mollo.
Elois Jenssen
Rosanna Norton
Tron Nominated
Patricia Norris Victor/Victoria Nominated
1983 Anne-Marie Marchand The Return of Martin Guerre Nominated
1984 Patricia Norris 2010 Nominated
Jenny Beavan The Bostonians Nominated Shared with John Bright.
Judy Moorcroft A Passage to India Nominated
Ann Roth Places in the Heart Nominated
1985 Emi Wada Ran Won
Aggie Guerard Rodgers The Color Purple Nominated
Milena Canonero Out of Africa Nominated
1986 Jenny Beavan A Room with a View Won Shared with John Bright.
Anna Anni Otello Nominated
Theadora Van Runkle Peggy Sue Got Married Nominated
1987 Dorothy Jeakins The Dead Nominated
Jenny Beavan Maurice Nominated Shared with John Bright.
Marilyn Vance-Straker The Untouchables Nominated
1988 Deborah Nadoolman Coming to America Nominated
Jane Robinson A Handful of Dust Nominated
Patricia Norris Sunset Nominated
Milena Canonero Tucker: The Man and His Dream Nominated
1989 Phyllis Dalton Henry V Won
Gabriella Pescucci The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Nominated
Elizabeth McBride Driving Miss Daisy Nominated
1990 Franca Squarciapino Cyrano de Bergerac Won
Gloria Gresham Avalon Nominated
Elsa Zamparelli Dances with Wolves Nominated
Milena Canonero Dick Tracy Nominated
1991 Ruth Myers The Addams Family Nominated
Corinne Jorry Madame Bovary Nominated
1992 Eiko Ishioka Bram Stoker's Dracula Won
Sheena Napier Enchanted April Nominated
Jenny Beavan Howards End Nominated Shared with John Bright.
Ruth Carter Malcolm X Nominated
1993[note 3] Gabriella Pescucci The Age of Innocence Won
Sandy Powell Orlando Nominated
Janet Patterson The Piano Nominated
Jenny Beavan The Remains of the Day Nominated Shared with John Bright.
Anna B. Sheppard Schindler's List Nominated
1994 Lizzy Gardiner The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Won Shared with Tim Chappel.
Colleen Atwood Little Women Nominated
April Ferry Maverick Nominated
Moidele Bickel Queen Margot Nominated
1995 Julie Weiss 12 Monkeys Nominated
Shuna Harwood Richard III Nominated
Jenny Beavan Sense and Sensibility Nominated Shared with John Bright.
1996 Ann Roth The English Patient Won
Ruth Myers Emma Nominated
Alexandra Byrne Hamlet Nominated
Janet Patterson The Portrait of a Lady Nominated
1997 Deborah Lynn Scott Titanic Won
Ruth E. Carter Amistad Nominated
Janet Patterson Oscar and Lucinda Nominated
Sandy Powell The Wings of the Dove Nominated
1998[note 3] Shakespeare in Love Won
Velvet Goldmine Nominated
Colleen Atwood Beloved Nominated
Alexandra Byrne Elizabeth Nominated
Judianna Makovsky Pleasantville Nominated
1999[note 3] Lindy Hemming Topsy-Turvy Won
Jenny Beavan Anna and the King Nominated
Colleen Atwood Sleepy Hollow Nominated
Ann Roth The Talented Mr. Ripley Nominated Shared with Gary Jones.
Milena Canonero Titus Nominated
2000 Janty Yates Gladiator Won
Rita Ryack How the Grinch Stole Christmas Nominated
Jacqueline West Quills Nominated
2001[note 3] Catherine Martin Moulin Rouge! Won Shared with Angus Strathie.
Milena Canonero The Affair of the Necklace Nominated
Jenny Beavan Gosford Park Nominated
Judianna Makovsky Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Nominated
Ngila Dickson The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated Shared with Richard Taylor.
2002[note 3] Colleen Atwood Chicago Won
Julie Weiss Frida Nominated
Sandy Powell Gangs of New York Nominated
Ann Roth The Hours Nominated
Anna B. Sheppard The Pianist Nominated
2003[note 3] Ngila Dickson The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Shared with Richard Taylor.
The Last Samurai Nominated
Dien van Straalen Girl with a Pearl Earring Nominated
Wendy Stites Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Nominated
Judianna Makovsky Seabiscuit Nominated
2004 Sandy Powell The Aviator Won
Alexandra Byrne Finding Neverland Nominated
Colleen Atwood Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Nominated
Sharen Davis Ray Nominated
2005[note 3] Colleen Atwood Memoirs of a Geisha Won
Gabriella Pescucci Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Nominated
Sandy Powell Mrs Henderson Presents Nominated
Jacqueline Durran Pride & Prejudice Nominated
Arianne Phillips Walk the Line Nominated
2006 Milena Canonero Marie Antoinette Won
Patricia Field The Devil Wears Prada Nominated
Sharen Davis Dreamgirls Nominated
Consolata Boyle The Queen Nominated
2007 Alexandra Byrne Elizabeth: The Golden Age Won Twelfth consecutive woman to win in this category.
Jacqueline Durran Atonement Nominated
Marit Allen La vie en rose Nominated Posthumous nomination.
Colleen Atwood Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Nominated
2008 Catherine Martin Australia Nominated
Jacqueline West The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Nominated
2009[note 3] Sandy Powell The Young Victoria Won
Janet Patterson Bright Star Nominated
Catherine Leterrier Coco Before Chanel Nominated
Monique Prudhomme The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Nominated
Colleen Atwood Nine Nominated
2010[note 3] Alice in Wonderland Won
Antonella Cannarozzi I Am Love Nominated
Jenny Beavan The King's Speech Nominated
Sandy Powell The Tempest Nominated
Mary Zophres True Grit Nominated
2011 Lisy Christl Anonymous Nominated
Sandy Powell Hugo Nominated
Arianne Phillips W.E. Nominated
2012 Jacqueline Durran Anna Karenina Won
Joanna Johnston Lincoln Nominated
Eiko Ishioka Mirror Mirror Nominated Posthumous nomination.
Colleen Atwood Snow White and the Huntsman Nominated
2013 Patricia Norris 12 Years a Slave Nominated
Catherine Martin The Great Gatsby Won
2014 Milena Canonero The Grand Budapest Hotel Won
Colleen Atwood Into the Woods Nominated
Anna B. Sheppard Maleficent Nominated
Jacqueline Durran Mr. Turner Nominated
2015 Jenny Beavan Mad Max: Fury Road Won
Sandy Powell Carol Nominated
Cinderella Nominated
Jacqueline West The Revenant Nominated
2016[note 3] Colleen Atwood Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Won
Joanna Johnston Allied Nominated
Consolata Boyle Florence Foster Jenkins Nominated
Madeline Fontaine Jackie Nominated
Mary Zophres La La Land Nominated
2017 Jacqueline Durran Beauty and the Beast Nominated
Darkest Hour Nominated
Consolata Boyle Victoria & Abdul Nominated
2018[note 3] Ruth E. Carter Black Panther Won First African-American woman to win for Best Costume Design.
Mary Zophres The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Nominated
Sandy Powell The Favourite Nominated
Mary Poppins Returns Nominated
Alexandra Byrne Mary Queen of Scots Nominated
2019 Jacqueline Durran Little Women Won
Sandy Powell The Irishman Nominated Shared with Christopher Peterson.
Mayes C. Rubeo Jojo Rabbit Nominated
Arianne Phillips Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Nominated
2020 Ann Roth Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Won Oldest woman to win for Best Costume Design.
Alexandra Byrne Emma. Nominated
Trish Summerville Mank Nominated
Bina Daigeler Mulan Nominated

Best Director[edit]

Academy Award for Best Director
Year Name Film Status Notes
1976 Lina Wertmüller Seven Beauties Nominated First woman to be nominated for Best Director.
1993 Jane Campion The Piano Nominated
2003 Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation Nominated
2009 Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker Won First woman to win for Best Director.
2017 Greta Gerwig Lady Bird Nominated
2020 Chloé Zhao Nomadland Won First woman of color to win and be nominated for Best Director.
Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman Nominated First time two women to have been nominated for Best Director in a single year.

Best Documentary Feature[edit]

Academy Award for Documentary Feature
Year Name Film Status Notes
1948 Janice Loeb The Quiet One Nominated
1955 Nancy Hamilton Helen Keller in Her Story Won
1972 Sarah Kernochan Marjoe Won Shared with Howard Smith.
1973 Gertrude Ross Marks Walls of Fire Nominated Shared with Edmund F. Penney.
1974 Judy Collins
Jill Godmilow
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman Nominated
Natalie R. Jones The Wild and the Brave Nominated Shared with Eugene S. Jones.
1975 Shirley MacLaine The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir Nominated
1976 Barbara Kopple Harlan County, U.S.A. Won
1977 Julia Reichert Union Maids Nominated Shared with Jim Klein and Miles Mogulescu.
1978 Joan Root Mysterious Castles of Clay Nominated Shared with Alan Root.
Anne Bohlen
Lyn Goldfarb
Lorraine Gray
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade Nominated
1981 Suzanne Bauman Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey Nominated Shared with Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs.
Mary Benjamin
Susanne Simpson
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott Nominated Shared with Boyd Estus.
Tete Vasconcellos El Salvador: Another Vietnam Nominated Shared with Glenn Silber.
1982 Meg Switzgable In Our Water Nominated
1983 Robin Anderson First Contact Nominated Shared with Bob Connolly.
Tina Viljoen The Profession of Arms Nominated Shared with Michael Bryans.
Julia Reichert Seeing Red Nominated Shared with James Klein.
1984 Nancy Sloss High Schools Nominated Shared with Charles Guggenheim.
Cheryl McCall Streetwise Nominated
1985 Maria Florio
Victoria Mudd
Broken Rainbow Won
Susana Blaustein Muñoz
Lourdes Portillo
The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo Nominated
1986 Brigitte Berman Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got Won Tied with Joseph Feury and Milton Justice for Down and Out in America.
Lee Grant (not named) Down and Out in America Won Tied with Brigitte Berman for Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got. The award for Down and Out in America went to the two producers, not Grant, who directed, although she also went onstage to receive the award. Under revised Oscar rules, one of the nominees for Best Documentary must now be the director.[1]
Sharon I. Sopher Witness to Apartheid Nominated
1987 Aviva Slesin The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table Won
Callie Crossley Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965 Nominated Shared with James A. DeVinney.
Barbara Herbich A Stitch for Time Nominated Shared with Cyril Christo.
1988 Nan Bush Let's Get Lost Nominated Shared with Bruce Weber.
Ginny Durrin Promises to Keep Nominated
Renee Tajima-Peña
Christine Choy
Who Killed Vincent Chin? Nominated
1989 Yvonne Smith Adam Clayton Powell Nominated Shared with Richard Kilberg.
Betsy Broyles Breier For All Mankind Nominated Shared with Al Reinert.
Judith Leonard Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren Nominated Shared with Bill Jersey.
1990 Barbara Kopple American Dream Won Shared with Arthur Cohn.
Susan Robinson Building Bombs Nominated Shared with Mark Mori.
Judith Montell Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade Nominated
1991 Allie Light In the Shadow of the Stars Won Shared with Irving Saraf.
Susan Raymond Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House Nominated Shared with Alan Raymond.
Hava Kohav Beller The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945 Nominated
Diane Garey Wild by Law Nominated Shared with Lawrence Hott.
1992 Barbara Trent The Panama Deception Won Shared with David Kasper.
Sally Dundas Fires of Kuwait Nominated
Nina Rosenblum Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II Nominated Shared with Bill Miles.
Margaret Smilow
Roma Baran
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann Nominated
1993 Susan Raymond I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School Won Shared with Alan Raymond.
Susan Todd Children of Fate Nominated Shared with Andrew Young.
Betsy Thompson For Better or For Worse Nominated Shared with David Collier.
Chris Hegedus The War Room Nominated Shared with D.A. Pennebaker.
1994 Freida Lee Mock Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision Won
Deborah Hoffmann Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter Nominated
Connie Field
Marilyn Mulford
Freedom on My Mind Nominated
Jean Bach A Great Day in Harlem Nominated
1995 Jeanne Jordan Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern Nominated Shared with Steven Ascher.
1996 Susan W. Dryfoos The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story Nominated
Anne Belle
Deborah Dickson
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse Nominated
1997 Michèle Ohayon
Julia Schachter
Colors Straight Up Nominated
1998 Liz Garbus The Farm: Angola, U.S.A. Nominated Shared with Jonathan Stack.
Barbara Sonneborn
Janet Cole
Regret to Inform Nominated
1999 Nanette Burstein On the Ropes Nominated Shared with Brett Morgen.
Paola di Florio
Lilibet Foster
Speaking in Strings Nominated
2000 Deborah Oppenheimer Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport Won Shared with Mark Jonathan Harris.
Deborah Hoffmann
Frances Reid
Long Night's Journey into Day Nominated
2001 Edet Belzberg Children Underground Nominated
Deborah Dickson
Susan Froemke
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton Nominated
Justine Shapiro Promises Nominated Shared with B.Z. Goldberg.
2002 Gail Dolgin Daughter from Danang Nominated Shared with Vicente Franco.
2003 Susan R. Behr My Architect Nominated Shared with Nathaniel Kahn.
2004 Zana Briski Born into Brothels Won Shared with Ross Kauffman.
Byambasuren Davaa The Story of the Weeping Camel Nominated Shared with Luigi Falorni.
Karolyn Ali
Lauren Lazin
Tupac: Resurrection Nominated
2006 Amy Berg Deliver Us from Evil Nominated Shared with Frank Donner.
Heidi Ewing
Rachel Grady
Jesus Camp Nominated
Jocelyn Glatzer
Laura Poitras
My Country, My Country Nominated}
2007 Eva Orner Taxi to the Dark Side Won Shared with Alex Gibney.
Audrey Marrs No End in Sight Nominated Shared with Charles Ferguson.
Meghan O'Hara Sicko Nominated Shared with Michael Moore.
Andrea Nix Fine War/Dance Nominated Shared with Sean Fine.
2008 Ellen Kuras The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) Nominated Shared with Thavisouk Phrasavath.
Tia Lessin Trouble the Water Nominated Shared with Carl Deal.
2009 Lise Lense-Møller Burma VJ Nominated Shared with Anders Østergaard.
Elise Pearlstein Food, Inc. Nominated Shared with Robert Kenner.
Judith Ehrlich The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers Nominated Shared with Rick Goldsmith.
Rebecca Cammisa Which Way Home Nominated
2010 Audrey Marrs Inside Job Won Shared with Charles Ferguson.
Trish Adlesic Gasland Nominated Shared with Josh Fox.
Lucy Walker Waste Land Nominated Shared with Angus Aynsley.
2012 Philippa Kowarsky
Estelle Fialon
The Gatekeepers Nominated Shared with Dror Moreh.
Amy Ziering The Invisible War Nominated Shared with Kirby Dick.
2013 Caitrin Rogers 20 Feet from Stardom Won Shared with Morgan Neville and Gil Friesen.
Signe Byrge Sorensen The Act of Killing Nominated Shared with Joshua Oppenheimer.
Lydia Dean Pilcher Cutie and the Boxer Nominated Shared with Zachary Heinzerling.
Jehane Noujaim The Square Nominated Shared with Karim Amer.
2014 Laura Poitras
Mathilde Bonnefoy
Citizenfour Won Shared with Dirk Wilutzky.
Rory Kennedy Last Days in Vietnam Nominated Shared with Keven McAlester.
Joanna Natasegara Virunga Nominated Shared with Orlando von Einsiedel.
2015 Signe Byrge Sorensen The Look of Silence Nominated Shared with Joshua Oppenheimer.
Liz Garbus
Amy Hobby
What Happened, Miss Simone? Nominated Shared with Justin Wilkes.
2016 Caroline Waterlow O.J.: Made in America Won Shared with Ezra Edelman.
Donatella Palermo Fire at Sea Nominated Shared with Gianfranco Rosi.
Julie Goldman Life, Animated Nominated Shared with Roger Ross Williams.
Ava DuVernay 13th Nominated Shared with Spencer Averick and Howard Barish.
2017 Julie Goldman Abacus: Small Enough to Jail Nominated Shared with Steve James and Mark Mitten.
Agnès Varda
Rosalie Varda
Faces Places Nominated Shared with JR.
Joslyn Barnes Strong Island Nominated Shared with Yance Ford.
2018[note 4] Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
Shannon Dill
Free Solo Won Shared with Jimmy Chin and Evan Hayes.
Joslyn Barnes
Su Kim
Hale County This Morning, This Evening Nominated Shared with RaMell Ross.
Diane Quon Minding the Gap Nominated Shared with Bing Liu.
Eva Kemme Of Fathers and Sons Nominated Shared with Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, and Tobias N. Siebert.
Betsy West
Julie Cohen
RBG Nominated
2019[note 4] Julia Reichert American Factory Won Shared with Steven Bognar and Jeff Reichert.
Kirstine Barfod
Sigrid Dyekjær
The Cave Nominated Shared with Feras Fayyad.
Petra Costa
Joanna Natasegara
The Edge of Democracy Nominated Shared with Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan.
Waad Al-Kateab For Sama Nominated Shared with Edward Watts.
Tamara Kotevska Honeyland Nominated Shared with Ljubo Stefanov and Atanas Georgiev.
2020[note 4] Pippa Ehrlich My Octopus Teacher Won Shared with James Reed and Craig Foster.
Bianca Oana Collective Nominated Shared with Alexander Nanau.
Nicole Newnham
Sara Bolder
Crip Camp Nominated Shared with Jim LeBrecht.
Maite Alberdi
Marcela Santibáñez
The Mole Agent Nominated
Garrett Bradley
Lauren Domino
Time Nominated Shared with Kellen Quinn.

Best Documentary Short Subject[edit]

Academy Award for Documentary Short Subject
Year Name Film Status Notes
1960 Altina Schinasi George Grosz' Interregnum Nominated First woman nominated in this category.
Shared with Charles Carey.
1966 Helen Kristt Radin The Odds Against Nominated Shared with Lee R. Bobker.
1969 Joan Horvath Jenny Is a Good Thing Nominated
Joan Keller Stern The Magic Machines Nominated
1970 Vivien Carey Oisin Nominated Shared with Patrick Carey.
1972 Martina Huguenot van der Linden This Tiny World Won First woman to win for Best Documentary Short.
Shared with Charles Huguenot van der Linden.
1973 June Wayne Four Stones for Kanemitsu Nominated Shared with Terry Sanders.
1974 Lesley Foster John Muir's High Sierra Nominated Shared with Dewitt Jones.
1975 Claire Wilbur The End of the Game Won Shared with Robin Lehman.
Kristine Samuelson Arthur and Lillie Nominated Shared with Jon Else and Steven Kovacs.
1976 Lynne Littman
Barbara Myerhoff
Number Our Days Won
1977 Helen Whitney First Edition Nominated Shared with DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
1978 Jacqueline Phillips Shedd The Flight of the Gossamer Condor Won Shared with Ben Shedd.
1981 Linda Chapman
Pam LeBlanc
Freddi Stevens
See What I Say Nominated
1982 Terre Nash If You Love This Planet Won Shared with Edward Le Lorrain.
Freida Lee Mock To Live or Let Die Nominated
1983 Cynthia Scott Flamenco at 5:15 Won Shared with Adam Symansky.
Vivienne Verdon-Roe In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? Nominated Shared with Eric Thiermann.
Dea Brokman
Ilene Landis
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei) Nominated
1984 Marjorie Hunt The Stone Carvers Won Shared with Paul Wagner.
Joan Sawyer Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing Nominated Shared with Ben Achtenberg.
Irina Kalinina Recollections of Pavlovsk Nominated
1985 Barbara Willis Sweete Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra Nominated
1986 Vivienne Verdon-Roe Women – for America, for the World Won
Alison Nigh-Strelich Debonair Dancers Nominated
Sonya Friedman The Masters of Disaster Nominated
Madeline Bell Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse Nominated Shared with Thomas L. Neff.
1987 Sue Marx
Pamela Conn
Young at Heart Won
Deborah Dickson Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller Nominated
Megan Williams Language Says It All Nominated
Lynn Mueller Silver into Gold Nominated
1988 Karen Goodman The Children's Storefront Nominated
Lise Yasui
Ann Tegnell
Family Gathering Nominated
Nancy Hale
Meg Partridge
Portrait of Imogen Nominated
1990 Karen Goodman Chimps: So Like Us Nominated Shared with Kirk Simon.
Freida Lee Mock Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember Nominated Shared with Terry Sanders.
1991 Debra Chasnoff Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment Won
Immy Humes A Little Vicious Nominated
1992 Gerardine Wurzburg Educating Peter Won Shared with the late Thomas C. Goodwin.
Wendy L. Weinberg Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the 'Little Review' Nominated
Sally Bochner The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein Nominated Shared with Richard Elson.
Dorothy Fadiman When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories Nominated
1993 Margaret Lazarus Defending Our Lives Won Shared with Renner Wunderlich.
Elaine Holliman Chicks in White Satin Nominated Shared with Jason Schneider.
1994 Dee Mosbacher
Frances Reid
Straight from the Heart Nominated
1995 Nancy Dine Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls Nominated Shared with Richard Stilwell.
Freida Lee Mock Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper Nominated Shared with Terry Sanders.
1996 Jessica Yu Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien Won
Susanne Simpson Special Effects: Anything Can Happen Nominated Shared with Ben Burtt.
1997 Donna Dewey
Carol Pasternak
A Story of Healing Won
Terri Randall Daughter of the Bride Nominated
Andrea Blaugrund Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies Nominated Shared with Mel Damski.
1998 Keiko Ibi The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years Won
1999 Susan Hannah Hadary King Gimp Won Shared with William A. Whiteford.
2000 Tracy Seretean Big Mama Nominated
2001[note 5] Sarah Kernochan
Lynn Appelle
Thoth Won
Lianne Klapper McNally Artists and Orphans: A True Drama Nominated
Freida Lee Mock
Jessica Sanders
Sing! Nominated
2002 Alice Elliott The Collector of Bedford Street Nominated
2003[note 5] Maryann DeLeo Chernobyl Heart Won
Sandy McLeod
Gini Reticker
Asylum Nominated
Katja Esson Ferry Tales Nominated
2004 Gerardine Wurzburg Autism Is a World Nominated
Hanna Polak The Children of Leningradsky Nominated Shared with Andrzej Celinski.
Erin Faith Young Hardwood Nominated Shared with Hubert Davis.
2005 Corinne Marrinan A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin Won Shared with Eric Simonson.
Kimberlee Acquaro
Stacy Sherman
God Sleeps in Rwanda Nominated
2006[note 5] Ruby Yang The Blood of Yingzhou District Won Shared with Thomas Lennon.
Leslie Iwerks Recycled Life Nominated Shared with Mike Glad.
Karen Goodman Rehearsing a Dream Nominated Shared with Kirk Simon.
Susan Rose Behr Two Hands Nominated Shared with Nathaniel Kahn.
2007 Cynthia Wade
Vanessa Roth
Freeheld Won
Amanda Micheli
Isabel Vega
La Corona Nominated
2008 Megan Mylan Smile Pinki Won
Irene Taylor Brodsky The Final Inch Nominated Shared with Tom Grant.
Margaret Hyde The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306 Nominated Shared with Adam Pertofsky.
2009 Elinor Burkett Music by Prudence Won Shared with Roger Ross Williams.
Julia Reichert The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant Nominated Shared with Steven Bognar.
Anna Wydra Rabbit à la Berlin Nominated Shared with Bartek Konopka.
2010 Karen Goodman Strangers No More Won Shared with Kirk Simon.
Sara Nesson Poster Girl Nominated Shared with Mitchell Block.
Jennifer Redfearn Sun Come Up Nominated Shared with Tim Metzger.
Ruby Yang The Warriors of Qiugang Nominated Shared with Thomas Lennon.
2011 Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy Saving Face Won Shared with Daniel Junge.
Robin Fryday
Gail Dolgin
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement Nominated
Rebecca Cammisa
Julie Anderson
God Is the Bigger Elvis Nominated
Lucy Walker
Kira Carstensen
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Nominated
2012 Andrea Nix Fine Inocente Won Shared with Sean Fine.
Sari Gilman Kings Point Nominated Shared with Jedd Wider.
Cynthia Wade
Robin Honan
Mondays at Racine Nominated
Cori Shepherd Stern Open Heart Nominated Shared with Kief Davidson.
2013 Sara Ishaq Karama Has No Walls Nominated
2014 Ellen Goosenberg Kent
Dana Perry
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 Won
Aneta Kopacz Joanna Nominated
2015 Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness Won First woman to win twice in this category.
Courtney Marsh Chau, Beyond the Lines Nominated Shared with Jerry Franck.
Dee Hibbert-Jones
Nomi Talisman
Last Day of Freedom Nominated
2016 Joanna Natasegara The White Helmets Won Shared with Orlando von Einsiedel.
Daphne Matziaraki 4.1 Miles Nominated
Kahane Cooperman
Raphaela Neihausen
Joe's Violin Nominated
2017 Laura Checkoway Edith+Eddie Nominated Shared with Thomas Lee Wright.
Elaine McMillion Sheldon Heroin(e) Nominated Shared with Kerrin Sheldon.
Kate Davis Traffic Stop Nominated Shared with David Heilbroner.
2018 Rayka Zehtabchi
Melissa Berton
Period. End of Sentence. Won
2019 Carol Dysinger
Elena Andreicheva
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) Won
Kristine Samuelson Life Overtakes Me Nominated Shared with John Haptas.
Smriti Mundhra St. Louis Superman Nominated Shared with Sami Khan.
Laura Nix
Colette Sandstedt
Walk Run Cha-Cha Nominated
2020 Alice Doyard Colette Won Shared with Anthony Giacchino.
Charlotte Cook Do Not Split Nominated Shared with Anders Hammer.
Sophia Nahali Allison
Janice Duncan
A Love Song for Latasha Nominated

Best Film Editing[edit]

Academy Award for Best Film Editing
Year Name Film Status Notes
1934 Anne Bauchens Cleopatra Nominated
1935 Barbara McLean Les Misérables Nominated
Margaret Booth Mutiny on the Bounty Nominated
1936 Barbara McLean Lloyds of London Nominated
1938 Alexander's Ragtime Band Nominated
1939 The Rains Came Nominated
Dorothy Spencer Stagecoach Nominated Shared with Otho Lovering.
1940 Anne Bauchens North West Mounted Police Won First woman to win for Best Film Editing.
1943 Barbara McLean The Song of Bernadette Nominated
1944 Wilson Won
1947 Monica Collingwood The Bishop's Wife Nominated
1950 Barbara McLean All About Eve Nominated
1951 Adrienne Fazan An American in Paris Nominated
Dorothy Spencer Decision Before Dawn Nominated
1952 Anne Bauchens The Greatest Show on Earth Nominated
1955 Alma Macrorie The Bridges at Toko-Ri Nominated
1956 Anne Bauchens The Ten Commandments Nominated
1957 Viola Lawrence Pal Joey Nominated Shared with Jerome Thoms.
1958 Adrienne Fazan Gigi Won
1960 Viola Lawrence Pepe Nominated Shared with Al Clark.
1962 Anne V. Coates Lawrence of Arabia Won
1963 Dorothy Spencer Cleopatra Nominated
1964 Anne V. Coates Becket Nominated
1967 Marjorie Fowler Doctor Dolittle Nominated Shared with Samuel E. Beetley.
1968 Eve Newman Wild in the Streets Nominated Shared with Fred R. Feitshans Jr.
1969 Françoise Bonnot Z Won
1970 Thelma Schoonmaker Woodstock Nominated
1973 Verna Fields
Marcia Lucas
American Graffiti Nominated
1974 Dorothy Spencer Earthquake Nominated
1975 Verna Fields Jaws Won
Dede Allen Dog Day Afternoon Nominated
Lynzee Klingman One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Nominated Shared with Richard Chew and Sheldon Kahn.
1976 Eve Newman Two-Minute Warning Nominated Shared with Walter Hannemann.
1977 Marcia Lucas Star Wars Won Shared with Paul Hirsch and Richard Chew.
1979 Lisa Fruchtman Apocalypse Now Nominated Shared with Richard Marks, Walter Murch, and Gerald B. Greenberg.
1980 Thelma Schoonmaker Raging Bull Won
Anne V. Coates The Elephant Man Nominated
1981 Dede Allen Reds Nominated Shared with Craig McKay.
1982 Carol Littleton E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Nominated
1983 Lisa Fruchtman The Right Stuff Won Shared with Glenn Farr, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, and Tom Rolf.
1984 Nena Danevic Amadeus Nominated Shared with Michael Chandler.
1985 Kaja Fehr Prizzi's Honor Nominated Shared with Rudi Fehr.
1986 Claire Simpson Platoon Won
Susan E. Morse Hannah and Her Sisters Nominated
1987 Gabriella Cristiani The Last Emperor Won
1989 Noëlle Boisson The Bear Nominated
1990 Lisa Fruchtman The Godfather Part III Nominated Shared with Barry Malkin and Walter Murch.
Thelma Schoonmaker Goodfellas Nominated
1992 Geraldine Peroni The Player Nominated
1993 Anne V. Coates In the Line of Fire Nominated
Veronika Jenet The Piano Nominated
1994 Sally Menke Pulp Fiction Nominated
1996 Pip Karmel Shine Nominated
1998 Simona Paggi Life is Beautiful Nominated
Anne V. Coates Out of Sight Nominated
Leslie Jones The Thin Red Line Nominated Shared with Billy Weber and Saar Klein.
1999 Lisa Zeno Churgin The Cider House Rules Nominated
2000 Dede Allen Wonder Boys Nominated
2001 Dody Dorn Memento Nominated
Jill Bilcock Moulin Rouge! Nominated
2002 Thelma Schoonmaker Gangs of New York Nominated
2004 The Aviator Won
2005 Claire Simpson The Constant Gardener Nominated
2006 Thelma Schoonmaker The Departed Won Third win for Best Editing, tying the record for most wins in this category.
Clare Douglas United 93 Nominated Shared with Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse.
2007 Juliette Welfling The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Nominated
2009 Chris Innis The Hurt Locker Won Shared with Bob Murawski.
Sally Menke Inglourious Basterds Nominated
2010 Pamela Martin The Fighter Nominated
2011 Anne-Sophie Bion The Artist Nominated Shared with Michel Hazanavicius.
Thelma Schoonmaker Hugo Nominated
2014 Sandra Adair Boyhood Nominated
2015 Margaret Sixel Mad Max: Fury Road Won
Maryann Brandon
Mary Jo Markey
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Nominated
2016 Joi McMillon Moonlight Nominated First black woman to be nominated for Best Film Editing.
Shared with Nat Sanders.
2017 Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya Nominated
2019 Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman Nominated Eighth nomination for Best Film Editing, tying the record for most nominations in this category.
2020 Chloé Zhao Nomadland Nominated First woman (and the first woman of color, overall) to be nominated for directing, editing, writing, and producing.

Best International Feature Film[edit]

The Academy Award for Best International Feature Film is awarded to countries, not individuals. This list contains female directors of nominated films, who typically accept the award on behalf of their country.

Academy Award for Best International Feature Film
Year Name Film Country Status Notes
1959 Astrid Henning-Jensen Paw Denmark Nominated
1976 Lina Wertmüller Seven Beauties Italy Nominated
1983 Diane Kurys Entre Nous France Nominated
1984 María Luisa Bemberg Camila Argentina Nominated
1985 Agnieszka Holland Angry Harvest West Germany Nominated
Coline Serreau Three Men and a Cradle France Nominated
1988 Mira Nair Salaam Bombay! India Nominated
1995 Marleen Gorris Antonia's Line Netherlands Won
1996 Nana Jorjadze A Chef in Love Georgia (country) Nominated
Berit Nesheim The Other Side of Sunday Norway Nominated
1997 Caroline Link Beyond Silence Germany Nominated
2000 Agnès Jaoui The Taste of Others France Nominated
2002 Caroline Link Nowhere in Africa Germany Won
Paula van der Oest Zus & Zo Netherlands Nominated
2005 Cristina Comencini The Beast in the Heart Italy Nominated
2006 Susanne Bier After the Wedding Denmark Nominated
Deepa Mehta Water Canada Nominated
2009 Claudia Llosa The Milk of Sorrow Peru Nominated
2010 Susanne Bier In a Better World Denmark Won
2011 Agnieszka Holland In Darkness Poland Nominated
2015 Deniz Gamze Ergüven Mustang France Nominated
2016 Maren Ade Toni Erdmann Germany Nominated
2017 Ildikó Enyedi On Body and Soul Hungary Nominated
2018 Nadine Labaki Capernaum Lebanon Nominated
2019 Tamara Kotevska Honeyland North Macedonia Nominated Shared with Ljubomir Stefanov.
2020 Kaouther Ben Hania The Man Who Sold His Skin Tunisia Nominated
Jasmila Žbanić Quo Vadis, Aida? Bosnia and Herzegovina Nominated

Best Makeup and Hairstyling[edit]

Academy Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Year Name Film Status Notes
1982 Sarah Monzani
Michèle Burke
Quest for Fire Won First women to win for Best Makeup and Hairstyling.
1986 Michèle Burke The Clan of the Cave Bear Nominated Shared with Michael Westmore.
1988 Ve Neill Beetlejuice Won Shared with Steve La Porte and Robert Short.
Bari Dreiband-Burman Scrooged Nominated Shared with Thomas R. Burman.
1989 Lynn Barber Driving Miss Daisy Won Shared with Manlio Rocchetti and Kevin Haney.
Maggie Weston The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Nominated Shared with Fabrizio Sforza.
1990 Michèle Burke Cyrano de Bergerac Nominated Shared with Jean-Pierre Eychenne.
Ve Neill Edward Scissorhands Nominated Shared with Stan Winston.
1991 Christina Smith Hook Nominated Shared with Monty Westmore and Greg Cannom.
1992 Michèle Burke Bram Stoker's Dracula Won Shared with Greg Cannom and Matthew W. Mungle.
Ve Neill Batman Returns Nominated Shared with Ronnie Specter and Stan Winston.
Hoffa Nominated Shared with Greg Cannom and John Blake.
1993 Christina Smith
Judy Alexander Cory
Schindler's List Nominated Shared with Matthew W. Mungle.
Ve Neill
Yolanda Toussieng
Mrs. Doubtfire Won Shared with Greg Cannom.
1994[note 6] Ed Wood Won Shared with Rick Baker.
Hallie D'Amore
Judith A. Cory
Forrest Gump Nominated Shared with Daniel C. Striepeke.
Carol Hemming Mary Shelley's Frankenstein Nominated Shared with Daniel Parker and Paul Engelen.
1995 Lois Burwell Braveheart Won Shared with Peter Frampton and Paul Pattison.
Colleen Callaghan Roommates Nominated Shared with Greg Cannom and Bob Laden.
1996 Deborah La Mia Denaver Ghosts of Mississippi Nominated Shared with Matthew W. Mungle.
1997 Lisa Westcott
Veronica Brebner
Beverley Binda
Mrs Brown Nominated
Tina Earnshaw Titanic Nominated Shared with Greg Cannom and Simon Thompson.
1998[note 6] Jenny Shircore Elizabeth Won
Lois Burwell Saving Private Ryan Nominated Shared with Conor O'Sullivan and Daniel C. Striepeke.
Lisa Westcott
Veronica Brebner
Shakespeare in Love Nominated
1999 Christine Blundell Topsy-Turvy Won Shared with Trefor Proud.
Michèle Burke Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Nominated Shared with Mike Smithson.
2000[note 6] Gail Ryan How the Grinch Stole Christmas Won Shared with Rick Baker.
Michèle Burke The Cell Nominated Shared with Edouard F. Henriques.
Ann Buchanan
Amber Sibley
Shadow of the Vampire Nominated
2001 Colleen Callaghan A Beautiful Mind Nominated Shared with Greg Cannom.
2002[note 6] Beatrice De Alba Frida Won Shared with John E. Jackson.
Barbara Lorenz The Time Machine Nominated Shared with John M. Elliott Jr.
2003 Yolanda Toussieng Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Nominated Shared with Edouard F. Henriques.
Ve Neill Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Nominated Shared with Martin Samuel.
2004 Valli O'Reilly Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Won Shared with Bill Corso.
Jo Allen The Sea Inside Nominated Shared with Manolo García.
2005 Tami Lane The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Won Shared with Howard Berger.
Nikki Gooley Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith Nominated Shared with Dave Elsey.
2006 Montse Ribé Pan's Labyrinth Won Shared with David Martí.
2007 Jan Archibald La Vie en Rose Won Shared with Didier Lavergne.
Ve Neill Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Nominated Shared with Martin Samuel.
2009 Mindy Hall Star Trek Won Shared with Barney Burman and Joel Harlow.
Jenny Shircore The Young Victoria Nominated Shared with Jon Henry Gordon.
2010 Yolanda Toussieng The Way Back Nominated Shared with Gregory Funk and Edouard F. Henriques.
2011 Lynn Johnson Albert Nobbs Nominated Shared with Martial Corneville and Matthew W. Mungle.
Amanda Knight
Lisa Tomblin
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Nominated Shared with Nick Dudman.
2012 Lisa Westcott
Julie Dartnell
Les Misérables Won
Tami Lane The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Nominated Shared with Peter Swords King and Rick Findlater.
2013 Adruitha Lee
Robin Mathews
Dallas Buyers Club Won
Gloria Pasqua-Casny The Lone Ranger Nominated Shared with Joel Harlow.
2014 Frances Hannon The Grand Budapest Hotel Won Shared with Mark Coulier.
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou Guardians of the Galaxy Nominated Shared with David White.
2015[note 6] Lesley Vanderwalt
Elka Wardega
Mad Max: Fury Road Won Shared with Damian Martin.
Siân Grigg The Revenant Nominated Shared with Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini.
Eva von Bahr The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared Nominated Shared with Love Larson.
2016 A Man Called Ove Nominated
2017 Lucy Sibbick Darkest Hour Won Shared with Kazuhiro Tsuji and David Malinowski.
Lou Sheppard Victoria & Abdul Nominated Shared with Daniel Phillips.
2018[note 6] Kate Biscoe
Patricia DeHaney
Vice Won Shared with Greg Cannom.
Pamela Goldammer Border Nominated Shared with Göran Lundström.
Jenny Shircore
Jessica Brooks
Mary Queen of Scots Nominated Shared with Marc Pilcher.
2019 Anne Morgan
Vivian Baker
Bombshell Won Shared with Kazu Hiro.
Naomi Donne
Rebecca Cole
1917 Nominated Shared with Tristan Versluis.
Nicki Ledermann
Kay Georgiou
Joker Nominated
2020[note 6] Mia Neal
Jamika Wilson
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Won First black women to be nominated for and to win for Best Makeup and Hairstyling.
Shared with Sergio Lopez-Rivera.
Marese Langan
Laura Allen
Claudia Stolze
Emma. Nominated
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Patricia Dehaney
Hillbilly Elegy Nominated Shared with Matthew Mungle.
Gigi Williams
Kimberley Spiteri
Colleen LaBaff
Mank Nominated
Dalia Colli Pinocchio Nominated Shared with Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti.

Best Original Score[edit]

Academy Award for Best Original Score [note 7]
Best Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation
Year Name Film Status Notes
1974 Angela Morley The Little Prince Nominated First transgender woman to be nominated in any category.
1977 The Slipper and the Rose Nominated
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score
1983 Marilyn Bergman Yentl Won Shared with Michel Legrand and Alan Bergman.
Original Musical or Comedy Score
1996 Rachel Portman Emma Won
1997 Anne Dudley The Full Monty Won
Lynn Ahrens Anastasia Nominated Shared with Stephen Flaherty and David Newman.
Original Score
1999 Rachel Portman The Cider House Rules Nominated
2000 Chocolat Nominated
2016 Mica Levi Jackie Nominated
2019 Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker Won

Best Original Song[edit]

Academy Award for Best Original Song
Year Name Film Song Status Notes
1935 Dorothy Fields (lyrics) Roberta "Lovely to Look At" Nominated Shared with Jerome Kern (music); Jimmy McHugh (lyrics).
1936 Swing Time "The Way You Look Tonight" Won Shared with Jerome Kern (music).
1945 Ann Ronell (music and lyrics) G.I. Joe "Linda" Nominated
1953 Sylvia Fine (lyrics) The Moon Is Blue "The Moon Is Blue" Nominated Shared with Herschel Burke Gilbert (music).
1959 Sylvia Fine (music and lyrics) The Five Pennies "The Five Pennies" Nominated
1960 Dory Langdon (lyrics) Pepe "Faraway Part of Town" Nominated Shared with André Previn (music).
1962 Two for the Seesaw "Song from Two for the Seesaw (Second Chance)" Nominated
1968 Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) The Thomas Crown Affair "The Windmills of Your Mind" Won Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1969 The Happy Ending "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" Nominated
Dory Langdon (lyrics) The Sterile Cuckoo Come Saturday Morning" Nominated Shared with Fred Karlin (music).
1970 Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) Pieces of Dreams "Pieces of Dreams" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1971 Sometimes a Great Notion "All His Children" Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean "Marmalade, Molasses & Honey" Nominated Shared with Maurice Jarre (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
Marsha Karlin (lyrics) The Little Ark "Come Follow, Follow Me" Nominated Shared with Fred Karlin (music).
1973 Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) The Way We Were "The Way We Were" Won Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
Linda McCartney (music and lyrics) Live and Let Die "Live and Let Die" Nominated Shared with Paul McCartney (music and lyrics).
1974 Betty Box (lyrics) Benji "I Feel Love" Nominated Shared with Euel Box (music).
1976 Barbra Streisand (music) A Star Is Born "Evergreen" Won Shared with Paul Williams (lyrics).
Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins (lyrics) Rocky "Gonna Fly Now" Nominated Shared with Bill Conti (music).
1977 The Rescuers "Someone's Waiting for You" Nominated Shared with Sammy Fain (music).
Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics) The Spy Who Loved Me "Nobody Does It Better" Nominated Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music).
1978 Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) Same Time, Next Year "The Last Time I Felt Like This" Nominated Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1979 Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics) Ice Castles "Through the Eyes of Love" Nominated Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music).
Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) The Promise "I'll Never Say Goodbye" Nominated Shared with David Shire (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1980 Lesley Gore (lyrics) Fame "Out Here on My Own" Nominated First openly LGBT woman nominated for Best Original Song.
Shared with Michael Gore (music).
Dolly Parton (music and lyrics) Nine to Five "9 to 5" Nominated
1981 Carole Bayer Sager (music and lyrics) Arthur "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" Won Shared with Burt Bacharach, Christopher Cross, and Peter Allen (music and lyrics).
1982 Buffy Sainte-Marie (music) An Officer and a Gentleman "Up Where We Belong" Won First Indigenous person to win a competitive award.
Shared with Jack Nitzche (music); Will Jennings (lyrics).
Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) Best Friends "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
Tootsie "It Might Be You" Nominated Shared with Dave Grusin (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
Yes, Giorgio "If We Were in Love" Nominated Shared with John Williams (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1983 Irene Cara (lyrics) Flashdance "Flashdance... What a Feeling" Won First black woman to win in a non-acting category.
Shared with Giorgio Moroder (music); Keith Forsey (lyrics).
Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) Yentl "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" Nominated
1986 Cynthia Weil (lyrics) An American Tail "Somewhere Out There" Nominated Shared with James Horner & Barry Mann (music).
Diane Nini (lyrics) The Karate Kid Part II "Glory of Love" Nominated Shared with David Foster (music); Peter Cetera (music and lyrics).
1987 Diane Warren (music and lyrics) Mannequin "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" Nominated Shared with Albert Hammond (music and lyrics).
1988 Carly Simon (music and lyrics) Working Girl "Let the River Run" Won
1989 Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) Shirley Valentine "The Girl Who Used to Be Me" Nominated Shared with Marvin Hamlisch (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1992 Linda Thompson (lyrics) The Bodyguard "I Have Nothing" Nominated Shared with David Foster (music).
1993 Carole Bayer Sager (music and lyrics) Beethoven's 2nd "The Day I Fall in Love" Nominated Shared with James Ingram and Clif Magness (music and lyrics).
Janet Jackson (music and lyrics) Poetic Justice "Again" Nominated Shared with James Harris III & Terry Lewis (music and lyrics).
1994 Carole Bayer Sager & Patty Smyth (music and lyrics) Junior "Look What Love Has Done" Nominated Shared with James Ingram and James Newton Howard (music and lyrics).
1995 Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) Sabrina "Moonlight" Nominated Shared with John Williams (music); Alan Bergman (lyrics).
1996 Barbra Streisand (music and lyrics) The Mirror Has Two Faces "I Finally Found Someone" Nominated Shared with Bryan Adams, Marvin Hamlisch, and Mutt Lange (music and lyrics)
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) Up Close and Personal "Because You Loved Me" Nominated
1997 Con Air "How Do I Live?" Nominated
Lynn Ahrens (lyrics) Anastasia "Journey to the Past" Nominated Shared with Stephen Flaherty (music).
1998 Allison Moorer (music and lyrics) The Horse Whisperer "A Soft Place to Fall" Nominated Shared with Gwil Owen (music and lyrics).
Carole Bayer Sager (music and lyrics) Quest for Camelot "The Prayer" Nominated Shared with David Foster (music and lyrics); Tony Renis & Alberto Testa (lyrics).
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) Armageddon "I Don't Wanna Miss a Thing" Nominated
1999 Music of the Heart "Music of My Heart" Nominated
Aimee Mann (music and lyrics) Magnolia "Save Me" Nominated
2000 Björk (music) Dancer in the Dark "I've Seen It All" Nominated Shared with Lars von Trier & Sjón Sigurdsson (lyrics).
2001 Diane Warren (music and lyrics) Pearl Harbor "There You'll Be" Nominated
Enya & Roma Ryan (music and lyrics) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring "May It Be" Nominated Shared with Nicky Ryan (music and lyrics).
2002 Julie Taymor (lyrics) Frida "Burn It Blue" Nominated Shared with Elliot Goldenthal (music).
2003 Annie Lennox & Fran Walsh (music and lyrics) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King "Into the West" Won Shared with Howard Shore (music and lyrics).
Annette O'Toole (music and lyrics) A Mighty Wind "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" Nominated Shared with Michael McKean (music and lyrics).
2005 Kathleen "Bird" York (music and lyrics) Crash "In the Deep" Nominated Shared with Michael Becker (music).
Dolly Parton (music and lyrics) Transamerica "Travellin' Thru" Nominated
2006 Melissa Etheridge (music and lyrics) An Inconvenient Truth "I Need to Wake Up Won First song from a documentary to win.
First openly gay woman to win.
Siedah Garrett (lyrics) Dreamgirls "Love You I Do" Nominated Shared with Henry Krieger (music).
Anne Preven (lyrics) "Listen" Nominated Shared with Scott Cutler & Henry Krieger (music).
2007 Markéta Irglová (music and lyrics) Once "Falling Slowly" Won Shared with Glen Hansard (music and lyrics).
2008 M.I.A. (music and lyrics) Slumdog Millionaire "O... Saya" Nominated Shared with A. R. Rahman (music and lyrics).
2010 Hillary Lindsey (music and lyrics) Country Strong "Coming Home" Nominated Shared with Troy Verges and Tom Douglas (music and lyrics).
Dido (lyrics) 127 Hours "If I Rise" Nominated Shared with A.R. Rahman (music); Rollo Armstrong (lyrics).
2011 Siedah Garrett (lyrics) Rio "Real In Rio" Nominated Shared with Sérgio Mendes & Carlinhos Brown (music).
2012 Adele (music and lyrics) Skyfall "Skyfall" Won Shared with Paul Epworth (music and lyrics).
Bombay Jayashri (lyrics) Life of Pi "Pi's Lullaby" Nominated Shared with Mychael Danna (music).
2013 Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music and lyrics) Frozen "Let It Go" Won Shared with Robert Lopez (music and lyrics).
Karen O (music and lyrics) Her "The Moon Song" Nominated Shared with Spike Jonze (lyrics).
2014 Danielle Brisebois (music and lyrics) Begin Again "Lost Stars" Nominated Shared with Gregg Alexander (music and lyrics).
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) Beyond the Lights "Grateful" Nominated
2015 Anohni (lyrics) Racing Extinction "Manta Ray" Nominated First transgender woman to nominated for Best Original Song.
Second transgender woman to be nominated in any category.
Shared with J. Ralph (music).
Diane Warren & Lady Gaga (music and lyrics) The Hunting Ground "Till It Happens to You" Nominated
2017 Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music and lyrics) Coco "Remember Me" Won Shared with Robert Lopez (music and lyrics).
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) Marshall "Stand Up for Something" Nominated Shared with Lonnie Lynn (lyrics).
Mary J. Blige & Taura Stinson (music and lyrics) Mudbound "Mighty River" Nominated Shared with Raphael Saadiq (music and lyrics).
Blige is the first person to be nominated for acting and songwriting in the same year.
2018 Lady Gaga (music and lyrics) A Star is Born "Shallow" Won Shared with Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt (music and lyrics)
Second person to be nominated for acting and songwriting in the same year
SZA (lyrics) Black Panther "All the Stars" Nominated Shared with Sounwave (music); Kendrick Lamar & Anthony Tiffith (music and lyrics).
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) RBG "I'll Fight" Nominated
Gillian Welch (music and lyrics) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" Nominated Shared with David Rawlings (music and lyrics).
2019 Diane Warren (music and lyrics) Breakthrough "I'm Standing with You" Nominated
Kristen Anderson-Lopez (music and lyrics) Frozen II "Into the Unknown" Nominated Shared with Robert Lopez (music and lyrics).
Cynthia Erivo (music and lyrics) Harriet "Stand Up" Nominated Third person to be nominated for acting and songwriting in the same year.
Shared with Joshuah Brian Campbell (music and lyrics).
2020 H.E.R. (music and lyrics) & Tiara Thomas (lyrics) Judas and the Black Messiah "Fight for You" Won Shared with Dernst Emile II (music).
Celeste Waite (lyrics) The Trial of the Chicago 7 "Hear My Voice" Nominated Shared with Daniel Pemberton (music and lyrics).
Diane Warren (music and lyrics) & Laura Pausini (lyrics) The Life Ahead "Io Sì (Seen)" Nominated

Best Picture[edit]

Academy Award for Best Picture
Year Name Film Status Notes
1973 Julia Phillips The Sting Won Shared with Tony Bill and Michael Phillips.
1976 Taxi Driver Nominated Shared with Michael Phillips.
1979 Tamara Asseyev
Alex Rose
Norma Rae Nominated
1982 Kathleen Kennedy E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Nominated Shared with Steven Spielberg.
1984 Arlene Donovan Places in the Heart Nominated
1985 Kathleen Kennedy The Color Purple Nominated Shared with Steven Spielberg, Frank Marshall, and Quincy Jones.
1987 Sherry Lansing Fatal Attraction Nominated Shared with Stanley R. Jaffe.
1988 Norma Heyman Dangerous Liaisons Nominated Shared with Hank Moonjean.
1989 Lili Fini Zanuck Driving Miss Daisy Won Shared with Richard D. Zanuck.
1990 Lisa Weinstein Ghost Nominated
1991 Barbra Streisand The Prince of Tides Nominated Shared with Andrew S. Karsch.
1993 Jan Chapman The Piano Nominated
1994 Wendy Finerman Forrest Gump Won Shared with Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey.
Niki Marvin The Shawshank Redemption Nominated
1995 Lindsay Doran Sense and Sensibility Nominated
1996 Jane Scott Shine Nominated
1997 Bridget Johnson
Kristi Zea
As Good as It Gets Nominated Shared with James L. Brooks.
1998 Donna Gigliotti Shakespeare in Love Won Shared with David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, and Marc Norman.
Alison Owen Elizabeth Nominated Shared with Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan.
Elda Ferri Life Is Beautiful Nominated Shared with Gianluigi Braschi.
1999 Kathleen Kennedy The Sixth Sense Nominated Shared with Frank Marshall and Barry Mendel.
2000 Kit Golden
Leslie Holleran
Chocolat Nominated Shared with David Brown.
Stacey Sher Erin Brockovich Nominated Shared with Danny DeVito and Michael Shamberg.
Laura Bickford Traffic Nominated Shared with Edward Zwick and Marshall Herskovitz.
2001 Fran Walsh The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated Shared with Peter Jackson and Barrie M. Osborne.
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Nominated
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won
Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation Nominated Shared with Ross Katz.
Judie G. Hoyt Mystic River Nominated Shared with Robert Lorenz and Clint Eastwood.
Kathleen Kennedy Seabiscuit Nominated Shared with Frank Marshall and Gary Ross.
2004 Nellie Bellflower Finding Neverland Nominated Shared with Richard N. Gladstein.
2005 Cathy Schulman Crash Won Shared with Paul Haggis.
Diana Ossana Brokeback Mountain Nominated Shared with James Schamus.
Caroline Baron Capote Nominated Shared with William Vince and Michael Ohoven.
Kathleen Kennedy Munich Nominated Shared with Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel.
2006 Christine Langan
Tracey Seaward
The Queen Nominated Shared with Andy Harries.
2007 Lianne Halton Juno Nominated Shared with Mason Novick and Russell Smith.
Jennifer Fox Michael Clayton Nominated Shared with Kerry Orent and Sydney Pollack.
JoAnne Sellar There Will Be Blood Nominated Shared with Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi.
2008 Kathleen Kennedy
Ceán Chaffin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Nominated Shared with Frank Marshall.
Donna Gigliotti The Reader Nominated Shared with Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, and Redmond Morris.
2009[note 8] Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker Won Shared with Mark Boal, Greg Shapiro, and Nicolas Chartier.
Carolynne Cunningham District 9 Nominated Shared with Peter Jackson.
Finola Dwyer
Amanda Posey
An Education Nominated
Sarah Siegel-Magness Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire Nominated Shared with Lee Daniels and Gary Magness.
2010 Emma Thomas Inception Nominated Shared with Christopher Nolan.
Celine Rattray The Kids Are All Right Nominated Shared with Gary Gilbert and Jeffrey Levy-Hinte.
Ceán Chaffin The Social Network Nominated Shared with Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin.
Darla K. Anderson Toy Story 3 Nominated
Alix Madigan
Anne Rosellini
Winter's Bone Nominated
2011 Rachael Horovitz Moneyball Nominated Shared with Michael De Luca and Brad Pitt.
Letty Aronson Midnight in Paris Nominated Shared with Stephen Tenenbaum.
Sarah Green
Dede Gardner
The Tree of Life Nominated Shared with Bill Pohlad and Grant Hill.
Kathleen Kennedy War Horse Nominated Shared with Steven Spielberg.
2012 Margaret Menegoz Amour Nominated Shared with Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, and Michael Katz.
Stacey Sher
Pilar Savone
Django Unchained Nominated Shared with Reginald Hudlin.
Debra Hayward Les Misérables Nominated Shared with Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, and Cameron Mackintosh.
Kathleen Kennedy Lincoln Nominated Shared with Steven Spielberg.
Donna Gigliotti Silver Linings Playbook Nominated Shared with Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon.
Kathryn Bigelow
Megan Ellison
Zero Dark Thirty Nominated Shared with Mark Boal.
2013 Dede Gardner 12 Years a Slave Won Shared with Brad Pitt, Jeremy Kleiner, Steven McQueen, and Anthony Katagas.
Megan Ellison American Hustle Nominated Shared with Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, and Jonathan Gordon.
Her Nominated Shared with Vincent Landay and Spike Jones.
Robbie Brenner
Rachel Winter
Dallas Buyers Club Nominated
Gabrielle Tana
Tracey Seaward
Philomena Nominated Shared with Steve Coogan.
Emma Tillinger Koskoff The Wolf of Wall Street Nominated Shared with Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Joey McFarland.
2014 Cathleen Sutherland Boyhood Nominated Shared with Richard Linklater.
Nora Grossman The Imitation Game Nominated Shared with Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman.
Oprah Winfrey
Dede Gardner
Selma Nominated Shared with Christian Colson and Jeremy Kleiner.
Lisa Bruce The Theory of Everything Nominated Shared with Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, and Anthony McCarten.
Helen Estabrook Whiplash Nominated Shared with Jason Blum and David Lancaster.
2015 Blye Pagon Faust
Nicole Rocklin
Spotlight Won Shared with Steve Golin and Michael Sugar.
Dede Gardner The Big Short Nominated Shared with Jeremy Kleiner and Brad Pitt.
Kristie Macosko Krieger Bridge of Spies Nominated Shared with Marc Platt and Steven Spielberg.
Finola Dwyer
Amanda Posey
Brooklyn Nominated
Mary Parent The Revenant Nominated Shared with Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Steve Golin, Arnon Milchan, and Keith Redmon.
2016 Adele Romanski
Dede Gardner
Moonlight Won Shared with Jeremy Kleiner.
Carla Hacken
Julie Yorn
Hell or High Water Nominated
Donna Gigliotti
Jenno Topping
Hidden Figures Nominated Shared with Peter Chernin, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi.
Angie Fielder Lion Nominated Shared with Emile Sherman and Iain Canning.
Kimberly Steward
Lauren Beck
Manchester by the Sea Nominated Shared with Matt Damon, Chris Moore, and Kevin J. Walsh.
2017 Emilie Georges Call Me by Your Name Nominated Shared with Luca Guadagnino, Peter Spears, and Marco Morabito.
Lisa Bruce Darkest Hour Nominated Shared with Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski.
Emma Thomas Dunkirk Nominated Shared with Christopher Nolan.
Evelyn O'Neill Lady Bird Nominated Shared with Eli Bush and Scott Rudin.
Megan Ellison
JoAnne Sellar
Phantom Thread Nominated Shared with Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi.
Kristie Macosko Krieger
Amy Pascal
The Post Nominated Shared with Steven Spielberg.
2018 Ceci Dempsey
Lee Magiday
The Favourite Nominated Shared with Ed Guiney and Yorgos Lanthimos.
Gabriela Rodríguez Roma Nominated Shared with Alfonso Cuarón.
Lynette Howell Taylor A Star is Born Nominated Shared with Bill Gerber and Bradley Cooper.
Dede Gardner Vice Nominated Shared with Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, and Kevin J. Messick.
2019 Kwak Sin-ae Parasite Won Shared with Bong Joon-ho.
Pippa Harris
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
1917 Nominated Shared with Sam Mendes and Callum McDougal.
Jenno Topping Ford v Ferrari Nominated Shared with Peter Chernin and James Mangold.
Jane Rosenthal
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
The Irishman Nominated Shared with Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro.
Chelsea Winstanley Jojo Rabbit Nominated Shared with Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi.
Emma Tillinger Koskoff Joker Nominated Shared with Todd Phillips and Bradley Cooper.
Amy Pascal Little Women Nominated
Shannon McIntosh Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Nominated Shared with David Heyman and Quentin Tarantino.
2020 Frances McDormand
Mollye Asher
Chloé Zhao
Nomadland Won Shared with Peter Spears and Dan Janvey.
Ceán Chaffin Mank Nominated Shared with Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski.
Christina Oh Minari Nominated
Ashley Fox
Emerald Fennell
Promising Young Woman Nominated Shared with Josey McNamara and Ben Browning.

Best Production Design[edit]

Academy Award for Best Production Design
Year Name Film Status Notes
1941 Julia Heron That Hamilton Woman Nominated Shared with Vincent Korda.
1942 Jungle Book Nominated
Fay Babcock The Talk of the Town Nominated Shared with Lionel Banks and Rudolph Sternad.
1943 Julia Heron Casanova Brown Nominated Shared with Perry Ferguson.
1944 Fay Babcock Cover Girl Nominated Shared with Lionel Banks and Cary Odell.
1945 Mildred Griffiths National Velvet Nominated Shared with Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, and Edwin B. Willis.
1946 Carmen Dillon Henry V Nominated Shared with Paul Sheriff.
1948 Hamlet Won First woman to win for Best Production Design.
Shared with Roger K. Furse.
1954 Grace Gregory This Country Girl Nominated Shared with Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, and Samuel M. Comer.
Irene Sharaff A Star Is Born Nominated Shared with Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, and George James Hopkins.
1959 Julia Heron The Big Fisherman Nominated Shared with John DeCuir.
Ruby R. Levitt Pillow Talk Nominated Shared with Richard H. Riedel and Russell A. Gausman.
1960 Julia Heron Spartacus Won Shared with Harry Horner and Russell A. Gausman.
1963 Grace Gregory Love with the Proper Stranger Nominated Shared with Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, and Samuel M. Comer.
Jocelyn Herbert
Josie MacAvin
Tom Jones Nominated Shared with Ralph Brinton and Ted Marshall.
1965 Ruby R. Levitt The Sound of Music Nominated Shared with Boris Leven and Walter M. Scott.
Josie MacAvin The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Nominated Shared with Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, and Ted Marshall.
1970 Pamela Cornell Scrooge Nominated Shared with Terence Marsh and Bob Cartwright.
1971 Ruby R. Levitt The Andromeda Strain Nominated Shared with Boris Leven and William Tuntke.
1974 Chinatown Nominated Shared with Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell.
1979 Linda DeScenna Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Shared with Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, and John Vallone.
1981 Ann Mollo The French Lieutenant's Woman Nominated Shared with Assheton Gorton.
Patrizia von Brandenstein Ragtime Nominated Shared with John Graysmark, Tony Reading, George DeTitta Sr., George DeTitta Jr., and Peter Howitt.
1982 Linda DeScenna Blade Runner Nominated Shared with Lawrence G. Paull and David L. Snyder.
1983 Anna Asp Fanny and Alexander Won
Polly Platt Terms of Endearment Nominated Shared with Harold Michelson, Tom Pedigo, and Anthony Mondell.
Tessa Davies Yentl Nominated Shared with Roy Walker and Leslie Tomkins.
1984 Patrizia von Brandenstein Amadeus Won Shared with Karel Černý.
1985 Josie MacAvin Out of Africa Won Shared with Stephen B. Grimes.
Maggie Gray Brazil Nominated Shared with Norman Garwood.
Linda DeScenna The Color Purple Nominated Shared with J. Michael Riva and Bo Welch.
Shinobu Muraki Ran Nominated Shared with Yoshiro Muraki.
1986 Karen O'Hara The Color of Money Nominated Shared with Boris Leven.
Carol Joffe Hannah and Her Sisters Nominated Shared with Stuart Wurtzel.
1987 Joanne Woollard Hope and Glory Nominated Shared with Anthony Pratt.
Carol Joffe Radio Days Nominated Shared with Santo Loquasto, Leslie Bloom, and George DeTitta Jr.
Patrizia von Brandenstein The Untouchables Nominated Shared with William A. Elliott and Hal Gausman.
1988 Ida Random
Linda DeScenna
Rain Man Nominated
1989 Anne Kuljian The Abyss Nominated Shared with Leslie Dilley.
Francesca Lo Schiavo The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Nominated Shared with Dante Ferretti.
1990 Hamlet Nominated
Lisa Dean Dances with Wolves Nominated Shared with Jeffrey Beecroft.
1991 Nancy Haigh Bugsy Won Shared with Dennis Gassner.
Barton Fink Nominated
Cindy Carr The Fisher King Nominated Shared with Mel Bourne.
Caryl Heller The Prince of Tides Nominated Shared with Paul Sylbert.
1992 Luciana Arrighi Howards End Won Shared with Ian Whittaker.
Linda DeScenna Toys Nominated Shared with Ferdinando Scarfiotti.
Janice Blackie-Goodine Unforgiven Nominated Shared with Henry Bumstead.
1993 Ewa Braun Schindler's List Won Shared with Allan Starski.
Luciana Arrighi The Remains of the Day Nominated Shared with Ian Whittaker.
1994[note 9] Carolyn Scott The Madness of King George Won Shared with Ken Adam.
Susan Bode Bullets over Broadway Nominated Shared Santo Loquasto.
Nancy Haigh Forrest Gump Nominated Shared with Rick Carter.
Francesca Lo Schiavo Interview with the Vampire Nominated Shared with Dante Ferretti.
Lilly Kilvert
Dorree Cooper
Legends of the Fall Nominated
1995 Merideth Boswell Apollo 13 Nominated Shared with Michael Corenblith.
Kerrie Brown Babe Nominated Shared with Roger Ford.
Cheryl Carasik A Little Princess Nominated Shared with Bo Welch.
1996 Stephenie McMillan The English Patient Won Shared with Stuart Craig.
Catherine Martin
Brigitte Broch
Romeo + Juliet Nominated
Cheryl Carasik The Birdcage Nominated Shared with Bo Welch.
1997 Men in Black Nominated
Nancy Nye Gattaca Nominated Shared with Jan Roelfs.
Francesca Lo Schiavo Kundun Nominated Shared with Dante Ferretti.
Jeannine Oppewall L.A. Confidential Nominated Shared with Jay Hart.
1998 Jill Quertier Shakespeare in Love Won Shared with Martin Childs.
Jeannine Oppewall Pleasantville Nominated Shared with Jay Hart.
Lisa Dean Kavanaugh Saving Private Ryan Nominated Shared with Tom Sanders.
Cindy Carr What Dreams May Come Nominated Shared with Eugenio Zanetti.
1999 Luciana Arrighi Anna and the King Nominated Shared with Ian Whittaker.
Beth Rubino The Cider House Rules Nominated Shared with David Gropman.
Eve Stewart Topsy-Turvy Nominated Shared with John Bush.
2000 Merideth Boswell How the Grinch Stole Christmas Nominated Shared with Michael Corenblith.
Jill Quertier Quills Nominated Shared with Martin Childs.
Françoise Benoît-Fresco Vatel Nominated Shared with Jean Rabasse.
2001 Catherine Martin
Brigitte Broch
Moulin Rouge! Won
Aline Bonetto
Marie-Laure Valla
Amélie Nominated
Anna Pinnock Gosford Park Nominated Shared with Stephen Altman.
Stephenie McMillan Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Nominated Shared with Stuart Craig.
2002 Hania Robledo Frida Nominated Shared with Felipe Fernández del Paso.
Francesca Lo Schiavo Gangs of New York Nominated Shared with Dante Ferretti.
Nancy Haigh Road to Perdition Nominated Shared with Dennis Gassner.
2003 Cecile Heideman Girl with a Pearl Earring Nominated Shared with Ben Van Os.
Lilly Kilvert
Gretchen Rau
The Last Samurai Nominated
Jeannine Oppewall
Leslie Pope
Seabiscuit Nominated
2004[note 9] Francesca Lo Schiavo The Aviator Won Shared with Dante Ferretti.
Gemma Jackson
Trisha Edwards
Finding Neverland Nominated
Cheryl Carasik Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Nominated Shared with Rick Heinrichs.
Celia Bobak The Phantom of the Opera Nominated Shared with Anthony Pratt.
Aline Bonetto A Very Long Engagement Nominated
2005 Gretchen Rau Memoirs of a Geisha Won Shared with John Myhre.
Jan Pascale Good Night, and Good Luck. Nominated Shared with Jim Bissell.
Stephenie McMillan Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Nominated Shared with Stuart Craig.
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Pride & Prejudice Nominated
2006 [note 9] Pilar Revuelta Pan's Labyrinth Won Shared with Eugenio Caballero.
Nancy Haigh Dreamgirls Nominated Shared with John Myhre.
Jeannine Claudia Oppewall
Gretchen Rau
The Good Shepherd Nominated Shared with Leslie E. Rollins.
Cheryl Carasik Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Nominated Shared with Rick Heinrichs.
Julie Ochipinti The Prestige Nominated Shared with Nathan Crowley.
2007 Francesca Lo Schiavo Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Won Shared with Dante Ferretti.
Beth A. Rubino American Gangster Nominated Shared with Arthur Max.
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Atonement Nominated
Anna Pinnock The Golden Compass Nominated Shared with Dennis Gassner.
2008 Rebecca Alleway The Duchess Nominated Shared with Michael Carlin.
Kristi Zea
Debra Schutt
Revolutionary Road Nominated
2009 Anastasia Masaro
Caroline Smith
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Nominated Shared with Dave Warren.
Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Sherlock Holmes Nominated
Maggie Gray The Young Victoria Nominated Shared with Patrice Vermette.
2010 Karen O'Hara Alice in Wonderland Won Shared with Robert Stromberg.
Stephenie McMillan Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Nominated Shared with Stuart Craig.
Eve Stewart
Judy Farr
The King's Speech Nominated
Nancy Haigh True Grit Nominated Shared with Jess Gonchor.
2011 Francesca Lo Schiavo Hugo Won Shared with Dante Ferretti.
Stephenie McMillan Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Nominated Shared with Stuart Craig.
Anne Seibel
Hélène Dubreuil
Midnight in Paris Nominated
2012 Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Anna Karenina Nominated
Eve Stewart
Anna Lynch-Robinson
Les Misérables Nominated
Anna Pinnock Life of Pi Nominated Shared with David Gropman.
2013 Catherine Martin
Beverley Dunn
The Great Gatsby Won
Alice Baker 12 Years a Slave Nominated Shared with Adam Stockhausen.
Judy Becker
Heather Loeffler
American Hustle Nominated
Rosie Goodwin
Joanne Woollard
Gravity Nominated Shared with Andy Nicholson.
2014 Anna Pinnock The Grand Budapest Hotel Won Shared with Adam Stockhausen.
Into the Woods Nominated Shared with Dennis Gassner.
Maria Djurkovic
Tatiana Macdonald
The Imitation Game Nominated
Suzie Davies
Charlotte Watts
Mr. Turner Nominated
2015 Lisa Thompson Mad Max: Fury Road Won Shared with Colin Gibson.
Rena DeAngelo Bridge of Spies Nominated Shared with Adam Stockhausen and Bernhard Henrich.
Eve Stewart The Danish Girl Nominated Shared with Michael Standish.
Celia Bobak The Martian Nominated Shared with Arthur Max.
2016 Sandy Reynolds-Wasco La La Land Won Shared with David Wasco.
Anna Pinnock Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Nominated Shared with Stuart Craig.
Nancy Haigh Hail, Caesar! Nominated Shared with Jess Gonchor.
2017 Sarah Greenwood
Katie Spencer
Beauty and the Beast Nominated
Darkest Hour Nominated
Alessandra Querzola Blade Runner 2049 Nominated Shared with Dennis Gassner.
2018 Hannah Beachler Black Panther Won First black woman to be nominated for and to win for Best Production Design.
Shared with Jay Hart.
Fiona Crombie
Alice Felton
The Favourite Nominated
Kathy Lucas First Man Nominated Shared with Nathan Crowley.
Bárbara Enríquez Roma Nominated Shared with Eugenio Caballero.
2019 Barbara Ling
Nancy Haigh
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Won
Regina Graves The Irishman Nominated Shared with Bob Shaw.
Nora Sopková Jojo Rabbit Nominated Shared with Ra Vincent.
2020[note 9] Jan Pascale Mank Won Shared with Donald Graham Burt.
Cathy Featherstone The Father Nominated Shared with Peter Francis.
Karen O'Hara
Diana Sroughton
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Nominated Shared with Mark Ricker.
Elizabeth Keenan News of the World Nominated Shared with David Crank.
Kathy Lucas Tenet Nominated Shared with Nathan Crowley.

Best Short Film (Animated)[edit]

Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
Year Name Film Status Notes
1962 Faith Hubley The Hole Won Shared with John Hubley.
1966 Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature Won
1968 Windy Day Nominated
1969 Of Men and Demons Nominated
1974 Voyage to Next Nominated
1976 Suzanne Baker Leisure Won
Caroline Leaf The Street Nominated Shared with Guy Glover.
1977 Faith Hubley The Doonesbury Special Nominated Shared with John Hubley and Garry Trudeau.
1978 Eunice Macaulay Special Delivery Won Shared with John Weldon.
1981 Janet Perlman The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin Nominated
1982 Dianne Jackson The Snowman Nominated
1983 Eda Godel Hallinan Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain Nominated
1985 Cilia van Dijk Anna & Bella Won
Alison Snowden Second Class Mail Nominated
1986 Linda Van Tulden A Greek Tragedy Won Shared with Willem Thijsen.
1987 Eunice Macaulay George and Rosemary Nominated
1991 Wendy Tilby Strings Nominated
1992 Joan C. Gratz Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase Won
Michaela Pavlátová Reci, Reci, Reci... Nominated
1994 Alison Snowden Bob's Birthday Won Shared with David Fine.
Erica Russell Triangle Nominated
Vanessa Schwartz The Janitor Nominated
1997 Joanna Quinn Famous Fred Nominated
1999 Torill Kove My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts Nominated
Wendy Tilby
Amanda Forbis
When the Day Breaks Nominated
2000 Annette Schäffler Periwig Maker Nominated Shared with Steffen Schäffler.
2002 Heidi Wittlinger Das Rad Nominated Shared with Chris Stenner.
2005 Peggy Stern The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation Won Shared with John Canemaker.
Sharon Colman Badgered Nominated
2006 Torill Kove The Danish Poet Won
2007 Suzie Templeton Peter & the Wolf Won Shared with Hugh Welchman.
2011 Sue Goffe A Morning Stroll Nominated
Wendy Tilby
Amanda Forbis
Wild Life Nominated
2012 Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly Head Over Heels Nominated Shared with Timothy Reckart.
2013 Lauren MacMullan
Dorothy McKim
Get a Horse! Nominated
2014 Kristina Reed Feast Won Shared with Patrick Osborne.
Torill Kove Me and My Moulton Nominated
Daisy Jacobs The Bigger Picture Nominated Shared with Christopher Hees.
2015 Imogen Sutton Prologue Nominated Shared with Richard Williams.
Nicole Paradis Grindle Sanjay's Super Team Nominated Shared with Sanjay Patel.
2016 Cara Speller Pear Cider and Cigarettes Nominated Shared with Robert Valley.
2017 Dana Murray Lou Nominated Shared with Dave Mullins.
Ru Kuwahata Negative Space Nominated Shared with Max Porter.
2018 Domee Shi
Becky Neiman-Cobb
Bao Won
Alison Snowden Animal Behaviour Nominated Shared with David Fine.
Louise Bagnall
Nuria González-Blanco
Late Afternoon Nominated
2019 Karen Rupert Toliver Hair Love Won Shared with Matthew A. Cherry.
Daria Kashcheeva Dcera (Daughter) Nominated
Rosana Sullivan
Kathryn Hendrickson
Kitbull Nominated
Siqi Song Sister Nominated
2020 Madeline Sharafian Burrow Nominated Shared with Michael Capbarat.

Best Short Film (Live Action)[edit]

Academy Award for Live Action Short Film
Year Name Film Status Notes
1959 Shirley Clarke Skyscraper Nominated Shared with Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby.
1962 Martina Huguenot van der Linden Big City Blues Nominated Shared with Charles Huguenot van der Linden.
1969 Joan Keller Stern The Magic Machines Won First woman to win for Best Live Action Short Film.
1976 Marjorie Anne Short Kudzu Nominated
Claire Wilbur Nightlife Nominated Shared with Robin Lehman.
Dyan Cannon Number One Nominated Shared with Vince Cannon.
1977 Beverly Shaffer
Yuki Yoshida
I'll Find a Way Won
1978 Fern Field A Different Approach Nominated Shared with Jim Belcher.
1979 Sarah Pillsbury Board and Care Won Shared with Ron Ellis.
Carol Lowell Oh Brother, My Brother Nominated Shared with Ross Lowell.
1980 Sally Heckel A Jury of Her Peers Nominated
1981 Shelley Levinson Violet Won Shared with Paul Kemp.
Christine Oestreicher Couples and Robbers Nominated
1982 A Shocking Accident Won
1983 Janice L. Platt Boys and Girls Won
1984 The Painted Door Nominated Shared with Michael MacMillan.
Sharon Oreck
Lesli Linka Glatter
Tales of Meeting and Parting Nominated
1985 Dianna Costello Graffiti Nominated
1986 Fredda Weiss Love Struck Nominated
1987 Jana Sue Memel Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall Won Shared with Jonathan Sanger.
Ann Wingate Making Waves Nominated
1988 Matia Karrell
Abbee Goldstein
Cadillac Dreams Nominated
1990 Hillary Ripps 12:01 PM Nominated Shared with Jonathan Heap.
1992 Jana Sue Memel Contact Nominated Shared with Jonathan Darby.
1993 Partners Nominated Shared with Peter Weller.
Stacy Title Down on the Waterfront Nominated Shared with Jonathan Penner.
Susan Seidelman The Dutch Master Nominated Shared with Jonathan Brett.
1994[note 10] Ruth Kenley-Letts Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life Won Shared with Peter Capaldi.
Peggy Rajski Trevor Won Shared with Randy Stone.
Christine Astin Kangaroo Court Nominated Shared with Sean Astin.
JoBeth Williams
Michele McGuire
On Hope Nominated
1995 Christine Lahti
Jana Sue Memel
Lieberman in Love Won
Tikki Goldberg Little Surprises Nominated Shared with Jeff Goldblum.
Dianne Houston
Joy Ryan
Tuesday Morning Ride Nominated
1996 Bernadette Carranza Wordless Nominated Shared with Antonello De Leo.
1998 Vivian Goffette La Carte Postale (The Postcard) Nominated
1999 Barbara Schock
Tamara Tiehel
My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York Won
Gabriele Lins Kleingeld Nominated Shared with Marc-Andreas Bochert.
2000 Ericka Frederick By Courier Nominated Shared with Peter Riegert.
Joan Stein
Christina Lazaridi
One Day Crossing Nominated
Gail Lerner Seraglio Nominated Shared with Colin Campbell.
2001 Lisa Blount The Accountant Won Shared with Ray McKinnon.
Shameela Bakhsh Speed for Thespians Nominated Shared with Kalman Apple.
2002 Mie Andreasen Der Er En Yndig Man (This Charming Man) Won Shared with Martin Strange-Hansen.
Anja Daelemans Fait D'Hiver Nominated Shared with Dirk Beliën.
Lexi Alexander Johnny Flynton Nominated Shared with Alexander Buono.
2004 Andrea Arnold Wasp Won
Ainsley Gardiner Two Cars, One Night Nominated Shared with Taika Waititi.
2005 Ulrike Grote Ausreisser (The Runaway) Nominated
Lene Bausager Cashback Nominated Shared with Sean Ellis.
Pia Clemente Our Time Is Up Nominated Shared with Rob Pearlstein.
2007 Louise Vesth At Night Nominated Shared with Christian E. Christiansen.
Anja Daelemans Tanghi Argentini Nominated Shared with Guido Thys.
2008 Elizabeth Marre Manon on the Asphalt Nominated Shared with Olivier Pont.
Steph Green
Tamara Anghie
New Boy Nominated
Dorte Høgh The Pig Nominated Shared with Tivi Magnusson.
2009 Juanita Wilson The Door Nominated Shared with James Flynn.
2010 Samantha Waite Wish 143 Nominated Shared with Ian Barnes.
2011 Oorlagh George The Shore Won Shared with Terry George.
Eimear O'Kane Pentecost Nominated Shared with Peter McDonald.
Gigi Causey Time Freak Nominated Shared with Andrew Bowler.
2012 Ellen De Waele Dood van een Schaduw (Death of a Shadow) Nominated Shared with Tom Van Avermaet.
2013 Selma Vilhunen
Kirsikka Saari
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Nominated
2014 Mihal Brezis Aya Nominated Shared with Oded Binnun.
Talkhon Hamzavi Parvaneh Nominated Shared with Stefan Eichenberger.
2015 Serena Armitage Stutterer Won Shared with Benjamin Cleary.
2016 Anna Udvardy Sing Won Shared with Kristóf Deák.
2017 Rachel Shenton The Silent Child Won Shared with Chris Overton.
Katja Benrath Watu Wore: All of Us Nominated Shared with Tobias Rosen.
2018 Jaime Ray Newman Skin Won Shared with Guy Nattiv.
Maria Gracia Turgeon Fauve Nominated Shared with Jeremy Comte.
Marianne Farley
Marie-Hélène Panisset
Marguerite Nominated Shared with Tobias Rosen.
María del Puy Alvarado Mother Nominated Shared with Rodrigo Sorogoyen.
2019 Meryam Joobeur
Maria Gracia Turgeon
Brotherhood Nominated
Delphine Girard A Sister Nominated
2020 Susan Ruzenski Feeling Through Nominated Shared with Doug Roland.
Elvira Lind
Sofia Sondervan
The Letter Room Nominated
Farah Nabulsi The Present Nominated
Shira Hochman White Eye Nominated Shared with Tomer Shushan.

Best Sound Editing[edit]

Academy Award for Best Sound Editing
Year Name Film Status Notes
1984[note 11] Kay Rose The River Won First woman to win for Best Sound Editing.
1986 Cecelia Hall Top Gun Nominated Shared with George Watters II.
1990 The Hunt for Red October Won
1991 Gloria Borders Terminator 2: Judgment Day Won Shared with Gary Rydstrom.
1994 Forrest Gump Nominated Shared with Randy Thom.
2007 Karen Baker Landers The Bourne Ultimatum Won Shared with Per Hallberg.
2009 Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Avatar Nominated Shared with Christopher Boyes.
2010 Tron: Legacy Nominated Shared with Addison Teague.
2012 Karen Baker Landers Skyfall Won Shared with Per Hallberg.
2014 Becky Sullivan Unbroken Nominated Shared with Andrew DeCristofaro.
2016 Renée Tondelli Deepwater Horizon Nominated Shared with Wylie Stateman.
Ai-Ling Lee
Mildred Iatrou Morgan
La La Land Nominated
2018 Nina Hartstone Bohemian Rhapsody Won Shared with John Warhurst.
Ai-Ling Lee
Mildred Iatrou Morgan
First Man Nominated
2019 Rachael Tate 1917 Nominated Shared with Oliver Tarney.

Best Sound[edit]

Academy Award for Best Sound [note 12]
Best Sound Mixing
Year Name Film Status Notes
1995 Anna Behlmer Braveheart Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, and Brian Simmons.
1996 Evita Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Ken Weston.
1997 L.A. Confidential Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Kirk Francis.
1998 Pud Cusack The Mask of Zorro Nominated Shared with Kevin O'Connell and Greg P. Russell.
Anna Behlmer The Thin Red Line Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Paul Brincat.
2001 Moulin Rouge! Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson, Roger Savage, and Guntis Sics.
2003 The Last Samurai Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Jeff Wexler.
Seabiscuit Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Tod A. Maitland.
2005 War of the Worlds Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Ron Judkins.
2006 Blood Diamond Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Ivan Sharrock.
2008 Lora Hirschberg The Dark Knight Nominated Shared with Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick.
2009 Anna Behlmer Star Trek Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin.
2010 Lora Hirschberg Inception Won First woman to win for Best Sound Mixing.
Shared with Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick.
2011 Deb Adair Moneyball Nominated Shared with Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick.
2016 Ai-Ling Lee La La Land Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Steven A. Morrow.
2017 Mary H. Ellis Baby Driver Nominated Shared with Julian Slater and Tim Cavagin.
2018 Ai-Ling Lee
Mary H. Ellis
First Man Nominated Shared with Jon Taylor and Frank A. Montaño.
Best Sound
2020 Michelle Couttolenc Sound of Metal Won Shared with Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Carlos Cortés, and Phillip Bladh.
Coya Elliot Soul Nominated Shared with Ren Klyce and David Parker.

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Academy Award for Visual Effects
Year Name Film Status Notes
1986 Suzanne M. Benson Aliens Won Shared with Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, and John Richardson.
1993 Pamela Easley Cliffhanger Nominated Shared with Neil Krepela, John Richardson, and John Bruno.
2015 Sara Bennett Ex Machina Won Shared with Mark Williams Ardington, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst.
2020 Genevieve Camilleri Love and Monsters Nominated Shared with Matt Sloan, Brian Cox, and Matt Everitt.

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)[edit]

Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Film Source Material Status Notes
1928-29 [note 13] Bess Meredyth A Woman of Affairs The novel The Green Hat by Michael Arlen Nominated
Wonder of Women The novel Die Frau des Steffen Tromholt by Hermann Sudermann Nominated
1932-33 Sarah Y. Mason Little Women The novel of the same name by Louisa May Alcott Won Shared with Victor Heerman.
Sonya Levien State Fair The novel of the same name by Phil Stong Nominated Shared with Paul Green.
1934 Frances Goodrich The Thin Man The novel of the same name by Dashiell Hammett Nominated Shared with Albert Hackett.
1936 After the Thin Man A story by Dashiell Hammett Nominated
1937 Viña Delmar The Awful Truth The play of the same name by Arthur Richman Nominated
Dorothy Parker A Star Is Born A story by William A. Wellman & Robert Carson Nominated Shared with Alan Campbell and Robert Carson.
1938 Elizabeth Hill The Citadel The novel of the same name by A. J. Cronin Nominated Shared with Ian Dalrymple and Frank Wead.
Lenore Coffee Four Daughters The short story Sister Act by Fannie Hurst Nominated Shared with Julius J. Epstein.
1939 Claudine West Goodbye, Mr. Chips The novel of the same name by James Hilton Nominated Shared with R.C. Sherriff and Eric Maschwitz.
1940 Joan Harrison Rebecca The novel of the same name by Daphne du Maurier Nominated First woman nominated for Original Screenplay and Adapted Screenplay (both 1940).
Shared with Robert E. Sherwood.
1941 Lillian Hellman The Little Foxes Her play of the same name Nominated
1942 Claudine West Mrs. Miniver The character Mrs. Miniver from the newspaper columns by Jan Struther Won Shared with George Froeschel, James Hilton, and Arthur Wimperis.
Random Harvest Based on the novel by James Hilton Nominated Shared with George Froeschel and Arthur Wimperis.
1944 Betty Reinhardt Laura The novel of the same name by Vera Caspary Nominated Shared with Jay Dratler and Samuel Hoffenstein.
1945 Tess Slesinger A Tree Grows in Brooklyn the novel of the same name by Betty Smith Nominated Posthumous nomination.
Shared with Frank Davis.
1946 Sally Benson Anna and the King of Siam the novel of the same name by Margaret Landon Nominated Shared with Talbot Jennings.
1948 Irma von Cube Johnny Belinda The play of the same name by Elmer Blaney Harris Nominated Shared with Allen Vincent.
1950 Frances Goodrich Father of the Bride The novel of the same name by Edward Streeter Nominated Shared with Albert Hackett.
1953 Helen Deutsch Lili The story Love of Seven Dolls by Paul Gallico Nominated
1954 Frances Goodrich
Dorothy Kingsley
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers The story The Sobbin' Women by Stephen Vincent Benét Nominated Shared with Albert Hackett.
1955 Isobel Lennart Love Me or Leave Me A story by Daniel Fuchs Nominated Shared with Daniel Fuchs.
1960 The Sundowners The novel of the same name by Jon Cleary Nominated
1962 Eleanor Perry David and Lisa The story Lisa and David by Theodore Isaac Rubin Nominated
1963 Phoebe Ephron Captain Newman, M.D. The novel of the same name by Leo Rosten Nominated Shared with Richard L. Breen and Henry Ephron.
Harriet Frank Jr. Hud The novel Horseman, Pass By by Larry McMurtry Nominated Shared with Irving Ravetch.
1969 Bridget Boland Anne of the Thousand Days The play of the same name by Maxwell Anderson Nominated Shared with John Hale and Richard Sokolove.
1970 Renée Taylor Lovers and Other Strangers The play of the same name by Joseph Bologna & Renée Taylor Nominated Shared with Joseph Bologna and David Zelag Goodman.
1972 Jay Presson Allen Cabaret The musical of the same name, book by Joe Masteroff Nominated
1975 Gladys Hill The Man Who Would Be King The story of the same name by Rudyard Kipling Nominated Shared with John Huston.
1978 Elaine May Heaven Can Wait The play of the same name by Harry Segall Nominated Shared with Warren Beatty.
1979 Harriet Frank Jr. Norma Rae The novel Crystal Lee, a Woman of Inheritance by Hank Leiferman Nominated Shared with Irving Ravetch.
1981 Jay Presson Allen Prince of the City The book Prince of the City: The True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much by Robert Daley Nominated Shared with Sidney Lumet.
1985 Janet Roach Prizzi's Honor The novel of the same name by Richard Condon Nominated Shared with Richard Condon.
1986 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala A Room with a View The novel of the same name by E.M. Forster Won
Hesper Anderson Children of a Lesser God The play of the same name by Mark Medoff Nominated Shared with Mark Medoff.
Beth Henley Crimes of the Heart Her play of the same name Nominated
1988 Anna Hamilton Phelan Gorillas in the Mist An article by Harold Hayes Nominated Shared with Tab Murphy.
Christine Edzard Little Dorrit The novel of the same name by Charles Dickens Nominated
1991 Agnieszka Holland Europa Europa The book I Was Hitler Youth Salomon by Solomon Perel Nominated
Fannie Flagg
Carol Sobieski
Fried Green Tomatoes The novel Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe by Flagg Nominated
Becky Johnston The Prince of Tides The novel of the same name by Pat Conroy Nominated Shared with Pat Conroy.
1992 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala Howards End The novel of the same name by E.M. Forster Won First woman to win twice for Best Adapted Screenplay.
1993 The Remains of the Day The novel of the same name by Kazuo Ishiguro Nominated
1995 Emma Thompson Sense and Sensibility The novel of the same name by Jane Austen Won The only actress to win an Academy award for both acting (of which Thompson previously won an Academy Award for Best Actress for Howards End) and writing categories (Best Adapted Screenplay).
Anna Pavignano Il Postino The novel Ardiente Paciencia by Antonio Skármeta Nominated Shared with Michael Radford, Massimo Troisi, Furio Scarpelli, and Giacomo Scarpelli.
1997 Hilary Henkin Wag the Dog The novel American Hero by Larry Beinhart Nominated Shared with David Mamet.
1998 Elaine May Primary Colors The novel of the same name by Joe Klein Nominated
2000 Wang Hui-ling Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The novel of the same name by Wang Dulu Nominated Shared with James Schamus and Kuo Jung Tsai.
2001 Fran Walsh
Philippa Boyens
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The novel of the same name by J. R. R. Tolkien Nominated Shared with Peter Jackson.
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The novel of the same name by J. R. R. Tolkien Won
Shari Springer Berman American Splendor The comic book series of the same name by Harvey Pekar & Our Cancer Year by Joyce Brabner Nominated Shared with Robert Pulcini.
2004 Julie Delpy
Kim Krizan
Before Sunset Characters from the film Before Sunrise created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan Nominated Shared with Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater.
2005 Diana Ossana Brokeback Mountain The short story of the same name by Annie Proulx Won Shared with Larry McMurtry.
2007 Sarah Polley Away from Her The short story "The Bear Went Over the Mountain" by Alice Munro Nominated
2008 Robin Swicord The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The short story "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" by F. Scott Fitzgerald Nominated Shared with Eric Roth.
2009 Terri Tatchell District 9 The short film Alive in Joburg written by Neill Blomkamp Nominated Shared with Neill Blomkamp.
2010 Debra Granik
Anne Rosellini
Winter's Bone The novel of the same name by Daniel Woodrell Nominated
2011 Bridget O'Connor Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy The novel of the same name by John le Carré Nominated Posthumous nomination.
Shared with Peter Straughan.
2012 Lucy Alibar Beasts of the Southern Wild Her play Juicy and Delicious Nominated Shared with Benh Zeitlin.
2013 Julie Delpy Before Midnight Characters from the film Before Sunrise created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan Nominated Shared with Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater.
2015 Phyllis Nagy Carol The novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith Nominated
Emma Donoghue Room Her novel of the same name Nominated
2016 Allison Schroeder Hidden Figures The book of the same name by Margot Lee Shetterly Nominated Shared with Theodore Melfi.
2017 Dee Rees Mudbound The novel of the same name by Hillary Jordan Nominated First black woman to be nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay.
Shared with Virgil Williams.
2018 Nicole Holofcener Can You Ever Forgive Me? The autobiography of the same name by Lee Israel Nominated Shared with Jeff Whitty.
2019 Greta Gerwig Little Women The novel of the same name by Louisa May Alcott Nominated
2020 Erica Rivinoja
Jena Friedman
Nina Pedrad
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Based on the character Borat Sagdiyev by Sacha Baron Cohen Nominated Shared with Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, and Lee Kern.
Chloé Zhao Nomadland Based on the book of the same name by Jessica Bruder Nominated

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)[edit]

Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Notes
1928-29 [note 13] Josephine Lovett Our Dancing Daughters Nominated
1929-30[note 13] Frances Marion The Big House Won
1932[note 14] Frances Marion The Champ Won
Adela Rogers St. Johns
Jane Murfin
What Price Hollywood? Nominated
1933[note 14] Frances Marion The Prizefighter and the Lady Nominated
1936[note 14] Adele Comandini Three Smart Girls Nominated
1938[note 14] Eleanore Griffin Boys Town Won Shared with Dore Schary.
Marcella Burke Mad About Music Nominated Shared with Frederick Kohner.
1939[note 15] Mildred Cram Love Affair Nominated Shared with Leo McCarey.
1940[note 14] Joan Harrison Foreign Correspondent Nominated First woman nominated for Original Screenplay and Adapted Screenplay (both 1940).
Shared with Charles Bennett.
Bella Spewack My Favorite Wife Nominated Shared with Leo McCarey and Samuel Spewack.
1943 Lillian Hellman The North Star Nominated
1944 Gladys Lehman Two Girls and a Sailor Nominated Shared with Richard Connell.
1946 Muriel Box The Seventh Veil Won Shared with Sydney Box.
1947[note 16] Ruth Gordon A Double Life Nominated Shared with Garson Kanin.
Dorothy Parker Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman Nominated Shared with Frank Cavett.
1948 Frances H. Flaherty Louisiana Story Nominated Shared with Robert J. Flaherty.[2]
1949[note 16] Helen Levitt
Janice Loeb
The Quiet One Nominated Shared with Sidney Meyers.
Clare Booth Luce Come to the Stable Nominated
Virginia Kellogg White Heat Nominated
1950[note 16] Ruth Gordon Adam's Rib Nominated Shared with Garson Kanin.
Virginia Kellogg Caged Nominated Shared with Bernard C. Schoenfeld.
Edna Anhalt Panic in the Streets Won Shared with Edward Anhalt.
1952[note 15] Ruth Gordon Pat and Mike Nominated Shared with Garson Kanin.
Edna Anhalt The Sniper Nominated Shared with Edward Anhalt.
1953[note 15] Betty Comden The Band Wagon Nominated Shared with Adolph Green.
Ruth Orkin Little Fugitive Nominated Shared with Ray Ashley and Morris Engel.
1955 Sonya Levien Interrupted Melody Won Shared with William Ludwig.
Betty Comden It's Always Fair Weather Nominated Shared with Adolph Green.
Isobel Lennart Love Me or Leave Me Nominated Shared with Daniel Fuchs.
1958 Fay Kanin Teacher's Pet Nominated Shared with Michael Kanin.
1960 Marguerite Duras Hiroshima, Mon Amour Nominated
1964 Ariane Mnouchkine That Man from Rio Nominated Shared with Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Daniel Boulanger, and Philippe de Broca.
1965 Suso Cecchi d'Amico Casanova 70 Nominated Shared with Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, and Giorgio Salvioni.
1970 Adrien Joyce Five Easy Pieces Nominated Shared with Bob Rafelson.
1971 Penelope Gilliatt Sunday Bloody Sunday Nominated
1972 Chris Clark
Suzanne de Passe
Lady Sings the Blues Nominated Shared with Terrence McCloy.
1973 Gloria Katz American Graffiti Nominated Shared with George Lucas and Willard Huyck.
1974 Suzanne Schiffman Day for Night Nominated Shared with François Truffaut and Jean-Louis Richard.
1976 Daniele Thompson Cousin, Cousine Nominated Shared with Jean-Charles Tacchella.
Lina Wertmüller Seven Beauties Nominated
1978 Nancy Dowd Coming Home Won Shared with Robert C. Jones and Waldo Salt.
1979 Valerie Curtin ...And Justice for All Nominated Shared with Barry Levinson.
1980 Nancy Meyers Private Benjamin Nominated Shared with Charles Shyer and Harvey Miller.
1982 Melissa Mathison E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Nominated
1983 Barbara Benedek The Big Chill Nominated Shared with Lawrence Kasdan.
Nora Ephron
Alice Arlen
Silkwood Nominated
1984 Anna Thomas El Norte Nominated Shared with Gregory Nava.
1985 Pamela Wallace Witness Won Shared with Earl W. Wallace and William Kelley.
Aida Bortnik The Official Story Nominated Shared with Luis Puenzo.
1988 Anne Spielberg Big Nominated Shared with Gary Ross.
Naomi Foner Running on Empty Nominated
1989 Nora Ephron When Harry Met Sally... Nominated
1991 Callie Khouri Thelma & Louise Won
Meg Kasdan Grand Canyon Nominated Shared with Lawrence Kasdan.
1993 Jane Campion The Piano Won
Nora Ephron Sleepless in Seattle Nominated Shared with Jeff Arch and David S. Ward.
1994 Fran Walsh Heavenly Creatures Nominated Shared with Peter Jackson.
2000 Susannah Grant Erin Brockovich Nominated
2002 Nia Vardalos My Big Fat Greek Wedding Nominated
2003 Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation Won
Kirsten Sheridan
Naomi Sheridan
In America Nominated Shared with Jim Sheridan.
2006 Iris Yamashita Letters from Iwo Jima Nominated Shared with Paul Haggis.
2007 Diablo Cody Juno Won
Nancy Oliver Lars and the Real Girl Nominated
Tamara Jenkins The Savages Nominated
2008 Courtney Hunt Frozen River Nominated
2010 Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right Nominated Shared with Stuart Blumberg.
2011 Annie Mumolo
Kristen Wiig
Bridesmaids Nominated
2013 Melisa Wallack Dallas Buyers Club Nominated Shared with Craig Borten.
2015 Meg LeFauve Inside Out Nominated Shared with Pete Docter, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen.
Andrea Berloff Straight Outta Compton Nominated Shared with Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus.
2017 Greta Gerwig Lady Bird Nominated
Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water Nominated Shared with Guillermo del Toro.
Emily V. Gordon The Big Sick Nominated Shared with Kumail Nanjiani.
2018 Deborah Davis The Favourite Nominated Shared with Tony McNamara.
2019 Krysty Wilson-Cairns 1917 Nominated Shared with Sam Mendes.
2020 Emerald Fennell Promising Young Woman Won

Special awards[edit]

Academy Honorary Award
Year Name Notes
1954 Greta Garbo "for her unforgettable screen performances."
1968 Onna White "for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!"
1970 Lillian Gish "for superlative artistry and for distinguished contribution to the progress of motion pictures."
1975 Mary Pickford "in recognition of her unique contributions to the film industry and the development of film as an artistic medium."
1977 Margaret Booth "for her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry."
1981 Barbara Stanwyck "for superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting."
1990 Sophia Loren "one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form."
Myrna Loy "in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime's worth of indelible performances."
1993 Deborah Kerr "in appreciation for a full career's worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances."
2009 Lauren Bacall "in recognition of her central place in the Golden Age of motion pictures."
2013 Angela Lansbury "an entertainment icon who has created some of cinema's most memorable characters, inspiring generations of actors."
2014 Maureen O'Hara "One of Hollywood's brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength."
2015 Gena Rowlands "an original talent whose devotion to her craft has earned her worldwide recognition as an independent film icon"
2016 Anne V. Coates "In her more than 60 years as a film editor, she has worked side by side with many leading directors on an impressive range of films"
2017 Agnès Varda "her compassion and curiosity inform a uniquely personal cinema"
2018 Cicely Tyson "whose unforgettable performances and personal integrity have inspired generations of filmmakers, actors and audiences"
2019 Lina Wertmüller "for her provocative disruption of political and social norms delivered with bravery through her weapon of choice: the camera lens."
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Year Name Notes
1968 Martha Raye
1972 Rosalind Russell
1992 Audrey Hepburn
Elizabeth Taylor
2006 Sherry Lansing
2011 Oprah Winfrey
2013 Angelina Jolie
2015 Debbie Reynolds
2019 Geena Davis
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Year Name Notes
2018 Kathleen Kennedy First female producer to receive the honorary Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Academy Juvenile Award [note 17]
Year Name Notes
1934 Shirley Temple "in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertainment during the year 1934."
1938 Deanna Durbin "for [her] significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement."
1939 Judy Garland "for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year."
1944 Margaret O'Brien "outstanding child actress of 1944."
1945 Peggy Ann Garner "outstanding child actress of 1945."
1960 Hayley Mills "for Pollyanna, the most outstanding juvenile performance during 1960."

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ For the first time in Academy history, all five films nominated for Best Animated Feature in this year were produced by both female and male producers
  2. ^ For the first time, all five nominees for Best Costume Design, Color in this year were exclusively female
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k All five films nominated for Best Costume Design this year featured female costume designers
  4. ^ a b c All five films nominated for Best Documentary Feature this year featured female nominees
  5. ^ a b c All films nominated for Best Documentary Short Subject this year featured female nominees (on each occasion in a year with less than five films nominated)
  6. ^ a b c d e f g All films nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling this year featured female make-up artists
  7. ^ This category has had numerous name changes and demarcations throughout its history, as detailed on the award's page
  8. ^ In 2009, the Academy expanded the number of nominees for Best Picture from five nominees to (potentially) ten nominees. In every subsequent year, there has been at least four films with female producers nominated for the award
  9. ^ a b c d All five films nominated for Best Production Design this year featured female production designers and/or set decorators
  10. ^ A tie in voting this year resulted in two winners
  11. ^ This was presented as a Special Achievement Award, not competitively.
  12. ^ This category was formerly known as Best Sound Mixing until the 93rd Academy Awards, when the two sound categories were merged into one Best Sound award
  13. ^ a b c At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Writing and included original and adapted screenplays
  14. ^ a b c d e At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Original Story.
  15. ^ a b c At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Story.
  16. ^ a b c At these Academy Awards, the award was bestowed as Best Motion Picture Story.
  17. ^ The Juvenile Oscar was intermittently awarded between 1934 and 1960, recognizing performers under the age of eighteen. It was not gender-specific.

References[edit]

General
  • "Winners and Nominees". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved September 21, 2011.
Specific
  1. ^ "92nd Academy Awards" (PDF). Retrieved 2020-02-05.
  2. ^ "Louisiana Story". IMDB. Retrieved 23 March 2019.