List of Jewish Academy Award winners and nominees

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Jewish winners and nominees of Academy Awards. It includes ethnic Jews and those who converted to Judaism.

Best Actor in a Leading Role[edit]

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Year Name Film Role Status Milestone / Notes
1928/1929 Paul Muni The Valiant James Dyke Nominated First Jewish actor nominated for an Academy Award
1930/1931 Jackie Cooper Skippy Skippy Skinner Nominated Jewish father
1932/1933 Leslie Howard Berkeley Square Peter Standish Nominated
Paul Muni I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang James Allen Nominated
1935 Black Fury Joe Radek Nominated
1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur Louis Pasteur Won First Jewish actor to win an Academy Award
1937 The Life of Emile Zola Émile Zola Nominated
1938 Leslie Howard Pygmalion Professor Henry Higgins Nominated
1941 Cary Grant Penny Serenade Roger Adams Nominated As to his – disputed – Jewishness, see here.
1943 Paul Lukas Watch on the Rhine Kurt Muller Won
1944 Cary Grant None but the Lonely Heart Ernie Mott Nominated
1945 Cornel Wilde A Song to Remember Frédéric Chopin Nominated
1946 Larry Parks The Jolson Story Al Jolson Nominated
1947 John Garfield Body and Soul Charlie Davis Nominated
1949 Kirk Douglas Champion Michael "Midge" Kelly Nominated
1952 The Bad and the Beautiful Jonathan Shields Nominated
1956 Lust for Life Vincent van Gogh Nominated
1958 Tony Curtis The Defiant Ones John 'Joker' Jackson Nominated
Paul Newman Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Brick Pollitt Nominated Jewish father
1959 Laurence Harvey Room at the Top Joe Lampton Nominated
Paul Muni The Last Angry Man Dr. Sam Abelman Nominated
1961 Paul Newman The Hustler Eddie Felson Nominated
Stuart Whitman The Mark Jim Fuller Nominated
1963 Paul Newman Hud Hud Bannon Nominated
1964 Peter Sellers Dr. Strangelove Group Captain Lionel Mandrake / President Merkin Muffley / Dr. Strangelove Nominated
1966 Alan Arkin The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming Lt. Rozanov Nominated
1967 Dustin Hoffman The Graduate Benjamin Braddock Nominated
Paul Newman Cool Hand Luke Lucas "Cool Hand Luke" Jackson Nominated
1968 Alan Arkin The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter John Singer Nominated
Ron Moody Oliver! Fagin Nominated
1969 Dustin Hoffman Midnight Cowboy Enrico Salvatore "Ratso" "Rico" Rizzo Nominated
1970 Melvyn Douglas I Never Sang for My Father Tom Garrison Nominated Jewish father
Ryan O'Neal Love Story Oliver Barrett IV Nominated Jewish maternal grandmother
1971 Walter Matthau Kotch Joseph P. Kotcher Nominated
Topol Fiddler on the Roof Tevye Nominated
1974 Dustin Hoffman Lenny Lenny Bruce Nominated
1975 Walter Matthau The Sunshine Boys Willy Clark Nominated
1976 Sylvester Stallone Rocky Rocky Balboa Nominated Jewish maternal grandfather
1977 Richard Dreyfuss The Goodbye Girl Elliot Garfield Won
Woody Allen Annie Hall Alvy Singer Nominated
1979 Dustin Hoffman Kramer vs. Kramer Ted Kramer Won
Peter Sellers Being There Chance the Gardener/Chauncey Gardiner Nominated
1981 Paul Newman Absence of Malice Michael Colin Gallagher Nominated
1982 Dustin Hoffman Tootsie Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels Nominated
Paul Newman The Verdict Frank Galvin Nominated
1985 Harrison Ford Witness Detective Captain John Book Nominated
1986 Paul Newman The Color of Money Fast Eddie Felson Won
1987 Michael Douglas Wall Street Gordon Gekko Won Jewish father
1988 Dustin Hoffman Rain Man Raymond Babbitt Won
1989 Daniel Day-Lewis My Left Foot Christy Brown Won
1992 Robert Downey Jr. Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Nominated Jewish father
1993 Daniel Day-Lewis In the Name of the Father Gerry Conlon Nominated
1994 Paul Newman Nobody's Fool Donald "Sully" Sullivan Nominated
1995 Richard Dreyfuss Mr. Holland's Opus Glenn Holland Nominated
Sean Penn Dead Man Walking Matthew Poncelet Nominated
1997 Dustin Hoffman Wag the Dog Stanley Motss Nominated
1999 Sean Penn Sweet and Lowdown Emmet Ray Nominated
2001 I Am Sam Sam Dawson Nominated
2002 Adrien Brody The Pianist Władysław Szpilman Won
Daniel Day-Lewis Gangs of New York William "Bill the Butcher" Cutting Nominated
2003 Sean Penn Mystic River Jimmy Markum Won Jewish father
2005 Joaquin Phoenix Walk the Line Johnny Cash Nominated
2007 Daniel Day-Lewis There Will Be Blood Daniel Plainview Won
2008 Sean Penn Milk Harvey Milk Won
2010 Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network Mark Zuckerberg Nominated
James Franco 127 Hours Aron Ralston Nominated
2012 Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln Abraham Lincoln Won
Joaquin Phoenix The Master Freddie Quell Nominated
2016 Andrew Garfield Hacksaw Ridge Desmond T. Doss Nominated
2017 Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread Reynolds Woodcock Nominated
Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name Elio Perlman Nominated
2019 Joaquin Phoenix Joker Arthur Fleck / Joker Won

Best Actress in a Leading Role[edit]

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Year Name Film Role Status Milestone / Notes
1929/1930 Norma Shearer The Divorcee Jerry Bernard Martin Won Converted to Judaism. First Jewish actress to win an Academy Award.
Their Own Desire Lucia Marlett Nominated
1930/1931 A Free Soul Jan Ashe Nominated
1934 The Barretts of Wimpole Street Elizabeth Barrett Nominated
1935 Elisabeth Bergner Caged Gemma Jones Nominated
1936 Luise Rainer The Great Ziegfeld Anna Held Won First Jewish born actress to win an Academy Award
Norma Shearer Romeo and Juliet Juliet Capulet Nominated
1937 Luise Rainer The Good Earth O-Lan Won
1938 Norma Shearer Marie Antoinette Marie Antoinette Nominated
1950 Judy Holliday Born Yesterday Emma "Billie" Dawn Won
Eleanor Parker Caged Marie Allen Nominated Converted to Judaism
1951 Shelley Winters A Place in the Sun Alice Tripp Nominated
Eleanor Parker Detective Story Mary McLeod Nominated
1955 Interrupted Melody Marjorie Lawrence Nominated
1956 Carroll Baker Baby Doll Baby Doll Meighan Nominated Converted to Judaism
1957 Elizabeth Taylor Raintree County Susanna Drake Nominated Converted to Judaism in 1959
1958 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Margaret "Maggie the Cat" Pollitt Nominated
1959 Simone Signoret Room at the Top Alice Aisgill Won
Elizabeth Taylor Suddenly, Last Summer Catherine Holly Nominated
1960 BUtterfield 8 Gloria Wandrous Won
1961 Piper Laurie The Hustler Sarah Packard Nominated
1964 Kim Stanley Séance on a Wet Afternoon Myra Savage Nominated Converted to Judaism
1965 Simone Signoret Ship of Fools La Contessa Nominated
1966 Elizabeth Taylor Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Martha Won
Anouk Aimée A Man and a Woman Anne Gauthier Nominated Converted to Judaism
Ida Kamińska The Shop on Main Street Rozalie Lautmann Nominated
1968 Barbra Streisand Funny Girl Fanny Brice Won Tied with Katharine Hepburn for The Lion in Winter
1970 Ali MacGraw Love Story Jennifer Cavalleri-Barrett Nominated
1971 Janet Suzman Nicholas and Alexandra Empress Alexandra of Russia Nominated
1973 Barbra Streisand The Way We Were Katie Morosky Nominated
1975 Carol Kane Hester Street Gitl Nominated
1978 Jill Clayburgh An Unmarried Woman Erica Benton Nominated Jewish father
1979 Starting Over Marilyn Holmberg Nominated
Bette Midler The Rose Mary Rose Foster Nominated
1980 Goldie Hawn Private Benjamin Judy Benjamin Nominated
1982 Debra Winger An Officer and a Gentleman Paula Pokrifki Nominated
1983 Terms of Endearment Emma Greenway Horton Nominated
1986 Marlee Matlin Children of a Lesser God Sarah Norman Won At age 21, she is the youngest Best Actress winner.
1991 Bette Midler For the Boys Dixie Leonard Nominated
1993 Debra Winger Shadowlands Joy Davidman Nominated
1994 Winona Ryder Little Women Josephine "Jo" March Nominated Jewish father
1997 Helen Hunt As Good as It Gets Carol Connelly Won Jewish father
Helena Bonham Carter The Wings of the Dove Kate Croy Nominated
1998 Gwyneth Paltrow Shakespeare in Love Viola de Lesseps/Thomas Kent Won Jewish father
2010 Natalie Portman Black Swan Nina Sayers Won
2016 Isabelle Huppert Elle Michèle Leblanc Nominated Huppert is of Hungarian-Jewish descent
Natalie Portman Jackie Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Nominated
2019 Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story Nicole Barber Nominated

Best Actor in a Supporting Role[edit]

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Year Name Film Role Status Milestone / Notes
1936 Mischa Auer My Man Godfrey Carlo Nominated
1937 Joseph Schildkraut The Life of Emile Zola Captain Alfred Dreyfus Won
1938 John Garfield Four Daughters Mickey Borden Nominated
1945 Michael Chekhov Spellbound Dr. Alexander "Alex" Brulov Nominated
1948 Oscar Homolka I Remember Mama Uncle Chris Halverson Nominated
1950 Sam Jaffe The Asphalt Jungle Dr. Erwin Riedenschneider Nominated
Erich von Stroheim Sunset Boulevard Max von Meyerling Nominated
Jeff Chandler Broken Arrow Cochise Nominated
1951 Leo Genn Quo Vadis Petronius Nominated
Peter Ustinov Nero Nominated
Kevin McCarthy Death of a Salesman Biff Loman Nominated
1953 Robert Strauss Stalag 17 Sgt. Stanislas "Animal" Kasava Nominated
1954 Lee J. Cobb On the Waterfront Johnny Friendly Nominated
1957 Red Buttons Sayonara Airman Joe Kelly Won
1958 Theodore Bikel The Defiant Ones Sheriff Max Muller Nominated
Lee J. Cobb The Brothers Karamazov Fyodor Karamazov Nominated
1959 Ed Wynn The Diary of Anne Frank Albert Dussell Won
1960 Peter Ustinov Spartacus Lentulus Batiatus Won
Peter Falk Murder, Inc. Abe "Kid Twist" Reles Nominated
Jack Kruschen The Apartment Dr. Dreyfuss Nominated
1961 Peter Falk Pocketful of Miracles Joy Boy Nominated
1963 Melvyn Douglas Hud Homer Bannon Won Jewish father
1964 Peter Ustinov Topkapi Arthur Simon Simpson Won
1965 Martin Balsam A Thousand Clowns Arnold Burns Won
1966 Walter Matthau The Fortune Cookie Willie Gingrich Won
George Segal Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nick Nominated
1968 Jack Albertson The Subject Was Roses John Cleary Won
Gene Wilder The Producers Leo Bloom Nominated
1969 Elliott Gould Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Ted Henderson Nominated
1970 John Marley Love Story Phil Cavalleri Nominated
1971 Leonard Frey Fiddler on the Roof Motel Kamzoil Nominated
1972 Joel Grey Cabaret Master of Ceremonies Won
James Caan The Godfather Sonny Corleone Nominated
1973 John Houseman The Paper Chase Charles W. Kingsfield Jr. Won Jewish father
Jack Gilford Save the Tiger Phil Greene Nominated
1974 Fred Astaire The Towering Inferno Harlee Claiborne Nominated Jewish father
Lee Strasberg The Godfather Part II Hyman Roth Nominated
1975 George Burns The Sunshine Boys Al Lewis Won
1979 Melvyn Douglas Being There Benjamin Turnbull Rand Won
1980 Judd Hirsch Ordinary People Dr. Tyrone C. Berger Nominated
1987 Albert Brooks Broadcast News Aaron Altman Nominated
1988 Kevin Kline A Fish Called Wanda Otto West Won Jewish father
Martin Landau Tucker: The Man and His Dream Abe Karatz Nominated
River Phoenix Running on Empty Danny Pope Nominated
1989 Martin Landau Crimes and Misdemeanors Judah Rosenthal Nominated
1991 Harvey Keitel Bugsy Mickey Cohen Nominated
Michael Lerner Barton Fink Jack Lipnick Nominated
1992 David Paymer Mr. Saturday Night Stan Young Nominated
1994 Martin Landau Ed Wood Bela Lugosi Won
2000 Joaquin Phoenix Gladiator Commodus Nominated
2002 Paul Newman Road to Perdition John Rooney Nominated Jewish father
2005 Jake Gyllenhaal Brokeback Mountain Jack Twist Nominated
2006 Alan Arkin Little Miss Sunshine Edwin Hoover Won
2008 Robert Downey Jr. Tropic Thunder Kirk Lazarus Nominated
2011 Jonah Hill Moneyball Peter Brand Nominated
2012 Alan Arkin Argo Lester Siegel Nominated
2013 Jonah Hill The Wolf of Wall Street Donnie Azoff Nominated
2015 Sylvester Stallone Creed Rocky Balboa Nominated Jewish maternal grandfather
2020/2021 Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7 Abbie Hoffman Nominated

Best Actress in a Supporting Role[edit]

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Year Name Film Role Status Milestone / Notes
1943 Paulette Goddard So Proudly We Hail! Joan O'Doul Nominated Jewish father
1944 Aline MacMahon Dragon Seed Ling Tan's Wife Nominated
1945 Joan Lorring The Corn is Green Bessie Watty Nominated
1951 Joan Blondell The Blue Veil Annie Rawlins Nominated
Lee Grant Detective Story The Shoplifter Nominated
1957 Carolyn Jones The Bachelor Party The Existentialist Nominated Converted to Judaism
1958 Martha Hyer Some Came Running Gwen French Nominated Converted to Judaism
Cara Williams The Defiant Ones Billy's Mother Nominated
1959 Shelley Winters The Diary of Anne Frank Petronella van Daan Won
Susan Kohner Imitation of Life Sarah Jane Johnson Nominated
1963 Lilia Skala Lilies of the Field Mother Maria Marthe Nominated Jewish father
1964 Grayson Hall The Night of the Iguana Judith Fellowes Nominated
1966 Shelley Winters A Patch of Blue Rose-ann D'Arcey Won
1967 Carol Channing Thoroughly Modern Millie Muzzy von Hossmere Nominated Jewish maternal grandparents
1969 Goldie Hawn Cactus Flower Toni Simmons Won
Dyan Cannon Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Alice Henderson Nominated
Sylvia Miles Midnight Cowboy Cass Nominated
1970 Lee Grant The Landlord Joyce Enders Nominated
1972 Jeannie Berlin The Heartbreak Kid Lila Kolodny Nominated
Shelley Winters The Poseidon Adventure Belle Rosen Nominated
1973 Tatum O'Neal Paper Moon Addie Loggins Won Father of partial Jewish ancestry
Madeline Kahn Trixie Delight Nominated
Sylvia Sidney Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams Mrs. Pritchett Nominated
1974 Madeline Kahn Blazing Saddles Lili von Shtupp Nominated
1975 Lee Grant Shampoo Felicia Karpf Won
Sylvia Miles Farewell, My Lovely Jessie Halstead Florian Nominated
1976 Lee Grant Voyage of the Damned Lee Rosen Nominated
Piper Laurie Carrie Margaret White Nominated
1977 Leslie Browne The Turning Point Emilia Rodgers Nominated Jewish mother
1978 Dyan Cannon Heaven Can Wait Julia Farnsworth Nominated
1979 Barbara Barrie Breaking Away Evelyn Stoller Nominated
1982 Kim Stanley Frances Lillian Van Ornum Farmer Nominated Converted to Judaism
Lesley Ann Warren Victor Victoria Norma Cassidy Nominated
1983 Amy Irving Yentl Hadass Vishkower Nominated
1986 Piper Laurie Children of a Lesser God Mrs. Norman Nominated
1993 Winona Ryder The Age of Innocence May Welland Nominated Jewish father
1995 Mare Winningham Georgia Georgia Flood Nominated Converted to Judaism
1996 Lauren Bacall The Mirror Has Two Faces Hannah Morgan Nominated
Barbara Hershey The Portrait of a Lady Madame Serena Merle Nominated Jewish father
2000 Kate Hudson Almost Famous Penny Lane Nominated
2001 Jennifer Connelly A Beautiful Mind Alicia Nash Won Jewish mother
2004 Sophie Okonedo Hotel Rwanda Tatiana Rusesabagina Nominated
Natalie Portman Closer Jane Jones/Alice Ayres Nominated
2005 Rachel Weisz The Constant Gardener Tessa Abbott-Quayle Won
2006 Abigail Breslin Little Miss Sunshine Olive Hoover Nominated Jewish paternal grandmother
2009 Maggie Gyllenhaal Crazy Heart Jean Craddock Nominated
2010 Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech Queen Elizabeth Nominated
Hailee Steinfeld True Grit Mattie Ross Nominated Jewish father
2012 Helen Hunt The Sessions Cheryl Cohen-Greene Nominated Jewish paternal grandmother
2013 June Squibb Nebraska Kate Grant Nominated Converted to Judaism
2014 Patricia Arquette Boyhood Olivia Evans Won
2015 Jennifer Jason Leigh The Hateful Eight Daisy Domergue Nominated
2018 Rachel Weisz The Favourite Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough Nominated
2019 Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit Rosie Betzler Nominated

Best Animated Feature[edit]

Best Animated Feature
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
2002 Jeffrey Katzenberg Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Nominated
2004 Bill Damaschke Shark Tale Nominated
2006 Gil Kenan Monster House Nominated
2010 Lee Unkrich Toy Story 3 Won
2015 Charlie Kaufman Anomalisa Nominated Shared with Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
2016 Osnat Shurer Moana Nominated Shared with John Musker and Ron Clements
2017 Lee Unkrich Coco Won Shared with Darla K. Anderson
2018 Rodney Rothman Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Won Shared with Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Scott Rudin
Steven M. Rales
Isle of Dogs Nominated Shared with Wes Anderson and Jeremy Dawson

Best Assistant Director[edit]

Best Assistant Director
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1932/1933 Ben Silvey Nominated In the first year of the award, it referred to no specific film.
1935 Joseph M. Newman David Copperfield Nominated
1936 San Francisco Nominated

Note: Defunct category.

Best Cinematography[edit]

Best Cinematography
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1937 Karl Freund The Good Earth Won Black and White
1938 Joseph Ruttenberg The Great Waltz Won Black and White
1940 Joseph Ruttenberg Waterloo Bridge Nominated Black and White
Rudolph Maté Foreign Correspondent Nominated Black and White
1941 Joseph Ruttenberg Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Nominated Black and White
Rudolph Maté That Hamilton Woman Nominated Black and White
Karl Freund The Chocolate Soldier Nominated Black and White
Blossoms in the Dust Nominated Color, shared with W. Howard Greene
1942 Joseph Ruttenberg Mrs. Miniver Won Black and White
Stanley Cortez The Magnificent Ambersons Nominated Black and White
Rudolph Maté The Pride of the Yankees Nominated Black and White
Milton Krasner Arabian Nights Nominated Color, shared with William V. Skall and W. Howard Greene
1943 Joseph Ruttenberg Madame Curie Nominated Black and White
Rudolph Maté Sahara Nominated Black and White
1944 Joseph Ruttenberg Gaslight Nominated Black and White
Stanley Cortez Since You Went Away Nominated Black and White, shared with Lee Garmes
Rudolph Maté Cover Girl Nominated Color
1949 Paul C. Vogel Battleground Won Black and White
Franz Planer Champion Nominated Black and White
Charles Schoenbaum Little Women Nominated Color, shared with Robert H. Planck
1950 Milton Krasner All About Eve Nominated Black and White
1951 John Alton An American in Paris Won Color, shared with Alfred Gilks
Franz Planer Death of a Salesman Nominated Black and White
1953 Joseph Ruttenberg Julius Caesar Nominated Black and White
Franz Planer Roman Holiday Nominated Black and White, shared with Henri Alekan
1954 Boris Kaufman On the Waterfront Won Black and White
Milton Krasner Three Coins in the Fountain Won Color
1956 Joseph Ruttenberg Somebody Up There Likes Me Won Black and White
Boris Kaufman Baby Doll Nominated Black and White
1957 Milton Krasner An Affair to Remember Nominated
1958 Joseph Ruttenberg Gigi Won Color
1959 Franz Planer The Nun's Story Nominated Color
1960 Joseph Ruttenberg BUtterfield 8 Nominated Color, shared with Charles Harten
1961 Eugen Schüfftan The Hustler Won Black and White
Franz Planer The Children's Hour Nominated Black and White
1962 Paul C. Vogel The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm Nominated Color
1963 Milton Krasner Love with the Proper Stranger Nominated Black and White
How the West Was Won Nominated Color, shared with William Daniels, Charles Lang, and Joseph LaShelle
1964 Walter Lassally Zorba the Greek Won Black and White. Lassally's family was of Jewish ancestry, but practiced Protestantism.
Milton Krasner Fate Is the Hunter Nominated Black and White
1966 Haskell Wexler Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Won Black and White
1967 Richard H. Kline Camelot Nominated
1971 Owen Roizman The French Connection Nominated
1973 The Exorcist Nominated
1975 Haskell Wexler One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Nominated Shared with Bill Butler
1976 Bound for Glory Won
Richard H. Kline King Kong Nominated
Owen Roizman Network Nominated
1982 Tootsie Nominated
1987 Haskell Wexler Matewan Nominated
1989 Blaze Nominated
Mikael Salomon The Abyss Nominated
1991 Stephen Goldblatt The Prince of Tides Nominated
Adam Greenberg Terminator 2: Judgment Day Nominated
1994 Owen Roizman Wyatt Earp Nominated
1995 Stephen Goldblatt Batman Forever Nominated
Emmanuel Lubezki A Little Princess Nominated
1999 Sleepy Hollow Nominated
2002 Edward Lachman Far from Heaven Nominated
Paweł Edelman The Pianist Nominated
2003 John Schwartzman Seabiscuit Nominated
2005 Emmanuel Lubezki The New World Nominated
2006 Children of Men Nominated
2010 Danny Cohen The King's Speech Nominated
2011 Guillaume Schiffman The Artist Nominated
Emmanuel Lubezki The Tree of Life Nominated
2013 Gravity Won
2014 Birdman Won
2015 The Revenant Won
Edward Lachman Carol Nominated
2017 Rachel Morrison Mudbound Nominated
2019 Lawrence Sher Joker Nominated

Best Costume Design[edit]

Best Costume Design
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1948 Edith Head The Emperor Waltz Nominated Color, shared with Gile Steele
Irene Lentz B.F.'s Daughter Nominated Black and White
1949 Edith Head The Heiress Won Black and White, shared with Gile Steele
1950 Samson and Delilah Won Color, shared with Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele and Gwen Wakeling
All About Eve Won Black and White, shared with Charles LeMaire
1951 A Place in the Sun Won Black and White
Helen Rose The Great Caruso Nominated Color, shared with Gile Steele. Posthumous nomination for Steele
Irene Sharaff An American in Paris Nominated Color, shared with Orry-Kelly and Walter Plunkett
1952 Edith Head The Greatest Show on Earth Nominated Color, shared with Dorothy Jeakins and Miles White
Carrie Nominated Black and White
Helen Rose The Bad and the Beautiful Won
The Merry Widow Nominated Color, shared with Gile Steele. Posthumous nomination for Steele
1953 Edith Head Roman Holiday Won Black and White
Helen Rose Dream Wife Nominated Color, shared with Herschel McCoy
Irene Sharaff Call Me Madam Nominated Color
1954 Edith Head Sabrina Won Black and White
Helen Rose Executive Suite Nominated Black and White
Irene Sharaff Brigadoon Nominated Color
A Star Is Born Nominated Color, shared with Jean Louis and Mary Ann Nyberg
1955 Edith Head To Catch a Thief Nominated Color
The Rose Tattoo Nominated Black and White
Helen Rose I'll Cry Tomorrow Won Black and White
Interrupted Melody Nominated Color
Irene Sharaff Guys and Dolls Nominated Color
1956 Edith Head The Ten Commandments Nominated Color, shared with Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins and Arnold Friberg
The Proud and Profane Nominated Black and White
Helen Rose The Power and the Prize Nominated Black and White
Irene Sharaff The King and I Nominated Color
1957 Edith Head Funny Face Nominated Shared with Hubert de Givenchy
1958 The Buccaneer Nominated Shared with Ralph Jester and John Jensen
1959 The Five Pennies Nominated Color
Career Nominated Black and White
Helen Rose The Gazebo Nominated Black and White
Irene Sharaff Porgy and Bess Nominated Color
1960 Edith Head Pepe Nominated Color
The Facts of Life Won Black and White, shared with Edward Stevenson
Irene Sharaff Can-Can Nominated Color
Irene Lentz Midnight Lace Nominated Color
1961 Edith Head Pocketful of Miracles Nominated Color, shared with Walter Plunkett
Irene Sharaff West Side Story Won Color
Flower Drum Song Nominated Color
1962 Edith Head My Geisha Nominated Color
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Nominated Black and White
Ruth Morley The Miracle Worker Nominated Black and White
1963 Edith Head A New Kind of Love Nominated Color
Love with the Proper Stranger Nominated Black and White
Wives and Lovers Nominated
Donald Brooks The Cardinal Nominated Color
Irene Sharaff Cleopatra Won Color, shared with Renié and Vittorio Nino Novarese
1964 Edith Head What a Way to Go! Nominated Color, shared with Moss Mabry
A House Is Not a Home Nominated Black and White
1965 Inside Daisy Clover Nominated Color, shared with Bill Thomas
The Slender Thread Nominated Black and White
1966 The Oscar Nominated Color
Helen Rose Mister Buddwing Nominated Black and White
Irene Sharaff Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Won Black and White
1967 The Taming of the Shrew Nominated Shared with Danilo Donati
1968 Donald Brooks Star! Nominated
1969 Edith Head Sweet Charity Nominated
Irene Sharaff Hello, Dolly! Nominated
1970 Edith Head Airport Nominated
Donald Brooks Darling Lili Nominated Shared with Jack Bear
1973 Edith Head The Sting Won
1975 The Man Who Would Be King Nominated
1977 Airport '77 Nominated Shared with Burton Miller
Irene Sharaff The Other Side of Midnight Nominated
1979 Albert Wolsky All That Jazz Won
1982 Sophie's Choice Nominated
1985 The Journey of Natty Gann Nominated
1988 Deborah Nadoolman Coming to America Nominated
1991 Albert Wolsky Bugsy Won
1992 Toys Nominated
1994 Jeffrey Kurland Bullets over Broadway Nominated
1995 Julie Weiss 12 Monkeys Nominated
1998 Judianna Makovsky Pleasantville Nominated
2000 Rita Ryack How the Grinch Stole Christmas Nominated
2001 Judianna Makovsky Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Nominated
2002 Julie Weiss Frida Nominated
2003 Judianna Makovsky Seabiscuit Nominated
2007 Albert Wolsky Across the Universe Nominated
2008 Revolutionary Road Nominated
Danny Glicker Milk Nominated

Best Dance Direction[edit]

Best Dance Direction
Year Name Film(s) Dance Number(s) Status Milestone / Notes
1935 Dave Gould Broadway Melody of 1936
Folies Bergère de Paris
"I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling"
"Straw Hat"
Won
Benjamin Zemach She "Hall of Kings" Nominated
1936 Dave Gould Born to Dance "Swingin' the Jinx Away" Nominated
1937 A Day at the Races "All God's Chillun Got Rhythm" Nominated

Note: Defunct category.

Best Director[edit]

Best Director
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1927/1928 Lewis Milestone Two Arabian Knights Won Comedy Picture Category
1928/1929 Ernst Lubitsch The Patriot Nominated
1929/1930 Lewis Milestone All Quiet on the Western Front Won
Ernst Lubitsch The Love Parade Nominated
1930/1931 Norman Taurog Skippy Won
Lewis Milestone The Front Page Nominated
Josef von Sternberg Morocco Nominated
1931/1932 Shanghai Express Nominated
1932/1933 George Cukor Little Women Nominated
1936 William Wyler Dodsworth Nominated
1938 Michael Curtiz Angels with Dirty Faces Nominated
Four Daughters
Norman Taurog Boys Town Nominated
1939 William Wyler Wuthering Heights Nominated
1940 George Cukor The Philadelphia Story Nominated
William Wyler The Letter Nominated
1941 The Little Foxes Nominated
1942 Mrs. Miniver Won
Michael Curtiz Yankee Doodle Dandy Nominated
Mervyn LeRoy Random Harvest Nominated
1943 Michael Curtiz Casablanca Won
Ernst Lubitsch The Love Parade Nominated
1944 Otto Preminger Laura Nominated
Billy Wilder Double Indemnity Nominated
1945 The Lost Weekend Won
1946 William Wyler The Best Years of Our Lives Won
Robert Siodmak The Killers Nominated
1947 George Cukor A Double Life Nominated
Henry Koster The Bishop's Wife Nominated
1948 Anatole Litvak The Snake Pit Nominated
Fred Zinnemann The Search Nominated
1949 Joseph L. Mankiewicz A Letter to Three Wives Won
William Wyler The Heiress Nominated
1950 George Cukor Born Yesterday Nominated
Joseph L. Mankiewicz All About Eve Won
Billy Wilder Sunset Boulevard Nominated
1951 William Wyler Detective Story Nominated
1952 Cecil B. DeMille The Greatest Show on Earth Nominated
Joseph L. Mankiewicz 5 Fingers Nominated
Fred Zinnemann High Noon Nominated
1953 From Here to Eternity Won
Billy Wilder Stalag 17 Nominated
William Wyler Roman Holiday Nominated
1954 Billy Wilder Sabrina Nominated
1956 William Wyler Friendly Persuasion Nominated
1957 Billy Wilder Witness for the Prosecution Nominated
Sidney Lumet 12 Angry Men Nominated
Mark Robson Peyton Place Nominated
1958 The Inn of the Sixth Happiness Nominated
Richard Brooks Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Nominated
Stanley Kramer The Defiant Ones Nominated
1959 William Wyler Ben-Hur Won
Billy Wilder Some Like It Hot Nominated
Fred Zinnemann The Nun's Story Nominated
1960 Billy Wilder The Apartment Won
Jules Dassin Never on Sunday Nominated
Fred Zinnemann The Sundowners Nominated
1961 Jerome Robbins West Side Story Won Shared with Robert Wise
Stanley Kramer Judgment at Nuremberg Nominated
Robert Rossen The Hustler Nominated
1962 Arthur Penn The Miracle Worker Nominated
1963 Otto Preminger The Cardinal Nominated
Martin Ritt Hud Nominated
1964 George Cukor My Fair Lady Won
Stanley Kubrick Dr. Strangelove Nominated
1965 John Schlesinger Darling Nominated
William Wyler The Collector Nominated
1966 Fred Zinnemann A Man for All Seasons Won
Richard Brooks The Professionals Nominated
Claude Lelouch A Man and a Woman Nominated
Mike Nichols Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominated
1967 The Graduate Won
Richard Brooks In Cold Blood Nominated
Stanley Kramer Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Nominated
Arthur Penn Bonnie and Clyde Nominated
1968 Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated
Gillo Pontecorvo The Battle of Algiers Nominated
1969 John Schlesinger Midnight Cowboy Won
Arthur Penn Alice's Restaurant Nominated
Sydney Pollack They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Nominated
1970 Arthur Hiller Love Story Nominated
1971 William Friedkin The French Connection Won
Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange Nominated
Peter Bogdanovich The Last Picture Show Nominated
John Schlesinger Sunday Bloody Sunday Nominated
1972 Joseph L. Mankiewicz Sleuth Nominated
1973 William Friedkin The Exorcist Nominated
1974 Roman Polanski Chinatown Nominated
1975 Miloš Forman One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Won
Stanley Kubrick Barry Lyndon Nominated
Sidney Lumet Dog Day Afternoon Nominated
1976 Alan J. Pakula All the President's Men Nominated
Sidney Lumet Network Nominated
1977 Woody Allen Annie Hall Won
Steven Spielberg Close Encounters of the Third Kind Nominated
Fred Zinnemann Julia Nominated
1978 Woody Allen Interiors Nominated
Buck Henry Heaven Can Wait Nominated Shared with Warren Beatty
1980 Roman Polanski Tess Nominated
1981 Mark Rydell On Golden Pond Nominated
Steven Spielberg Raiders of the Lost Ark Nominated
1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Nominated
Sidney Lumet The Verdict Nominated
Sydney Pollack Tootsie Nominated
1983 James L. Brooks Terms of Endearment Won
Mike Nichols Silkwood Nominated
1984 Miloš Forman Amadeus Nominated
Woody Allen Broadway Danny Rose Nominated
Roland Joffé The Killing Fields Nominated
1985 Sydney Pollack Out of Africa Won
Héctor Babenco Kiss of the Spider Woman Nominated
1986 Oliver Stone Platoon Won Jewish father
Woody Allen Hannah and Her Sisters Nominated
Roland Joffé The Mission Nominated
1988 Barry Levinson Rain Man Won
Mike Nichols Working Girl Nominated
1989 Oliver Stone Born on the Fourth of July Won
Woody Allen Crimes and Misdemeanors Nominated
1990 Stephen Frears The Grifters Nominated Jewish mother
1991 Barry Levinson Bugsy Nominated
Oliver Stone JFK Nominated
1993 Steven Spielberg Schindler's List Won
1994 Woody Allen Bullets over Broadway Nominated
1995 Michael Radford Il Postino: The Postman Nominated
1996 Joel Coen Fargo Nominated
Miloš Forman The People vs. Larry Flynt Nominated
Mike Leigh Secrets & Lies Nominated
1998 Steven Spielberg Saving Private Ryan Won
1999 Sam Mendes American Beauty Won
Spike Jonze Being John Malkovich Nominated
Michael Mann The Insider Nominated
2002 Roman Polanski The Pianist Won
2004 Mike Leigh Vera Drake Nominated
2005 Bennett Miller Capote Nominated
Steven Spielberg Munich Nominated
2006 Stephen Frears The Queen Nominated
2007 Joel Coen
Ethan Coen
No Country for Old Men Won
Jason Reitman Juno Nominated
Julian Schnabel The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Nominated
2009 Jason Reitman Up in the Air Nominated
2010 Darren Aronofsky Black Swan Nominated Aronofsky is of Russian-Jewish descent
Joel Coen
Ethan Coen
True Grit Nominated
David O. Russell The Fighter Nominated Russell is of Russian-Jewish descent
2011 Michel Hazanavicius The Artist Won
Woody Allen Midnight in Paris Nominated
2012 David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook Nominated
Steven Spielberg Lincoln Nominated
Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild Nominated Zeitlin is of Russian-Jewish descent
2013 David O. Russell American Hustle Nominated
2014 Bennett Miller Foxcatcher Nominated
2015 Lenny Abrahamson Room Nominated Abrahamson is of Irish-Jewish descent
2016 Kenneth Lonergan Manchester by the Sea Nominated
2018 Paweł Pawlikowski Cold War Nominated Jewish paternal grandmother
2019 Sam Mendes 1917 Nominated
Todd Phillips Joker Nominated

Best Documentary Feature[edit]

Best Documentary Feature
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1942 William H. Pine The Price of Victory Nominated
Victor Stoloff Little Isles of Freedom Nominated Shared with Edgar Loew
1947 Sid Rogell
Richard Fleischer
Design for Death Won Shared with Theron Warth
1948 Janice Loeb The Quiet One Nominated
1950 Jack Arnold With These Hands Nominated Shared with Lee Goodman
1952 Irwin Allen The Sea Around Us Won
Dore Schary The Hoaxters Nominated
Hall Bartlett Navajo Nominated
1957 Lionel Rogosin On the Bowery Nominated
1958 Nathan Zucker Psychiatric Nursing Nominated
1961 Arthur Cohn Sky Above and Mud Beneath Won Shared with Rene Lafuite
1963 Marshall Flaum The Yanks Are Coming Nominated
1964 Mel Stuart Four Days in November Nominated
1965 Sidney Glazier The Eleanor Roosevelt Story Won
Marshall Flaum Let My People Go: The Story of Israel Nominated
1966 Haroun Tazieff Le Volcan interdit Nominated Jewish mother
1967 Murray Lerner Festival Nominated
1969 Irwin Rosten The Wolf Men Nominated
1970 Jim Jacobs Jack Johnson Nominated
Ely Landau King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis Nominated
1971 Alan Landsburg Alaska Wilderness Lake Nominated
Marcel Ophuls The Sorrow and the Pity Nominated
1972 Howard Smith Marjoe Won Shared with Sarah Kernochan
Arnold Perl
Marvin Worth
Malcolm X Nominated Posthumous nomination for Perl
Laurence Merrick Manson Nominated Shared with Robert Hendrickson
1974 Bert Schneider Hearts and Minds Won Shared with Peter Davis
Jill Godmilow Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman Nominated Shared with Judy Collins
Herbert Kline The Challenge... A Tribute to Modern Art Nominated
Haim Gouri The 81st Blow Nominated Shared with Jacquot Ehrlich and David Bergman
1975 Irwin Rosten Man: The Incredible Machine Nominated
1976 Barbara Kopple Harlan County, USA Won
David Koff People of the Wind Nominated Shared with Anthony Howarth
1977 Robert Dornhelm The Children of Theatre Street Nominated Shared with Earle Mack
Harry Rasky Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love Nominated
1978 Arnold Shapiro Scared Straight! Won
Lyn Goldfarb With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade Nominated Shared with Anne Bohlen and Lorraine Gray
1979 Ira Wohl Best Boy Won
1980 Murray Lerner From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China Won
Arthur Cohn The Yellow Star: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933–45 Nominated Shared with Bengt von zur Mühlen
1981 Marvin Hier
Arnold Schwartzman
Genocide Won
1984 Rob Epstein The Times of Harvey Milk Won Shared with Richard Schmiechen
Charles Guggenheim High Schools Nominated Shared with Nancy Sloss
Zev Braun Marlene Nominated Shared with Karel Dirka
1985 Susana Blaustein Muñoz The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo Nominated Shared with Lourdes Portillo
1986 Kirk Simon
Amram Nowak
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer Nominated
1987 Aviva Slesin The Ten-Year Lunch Won
1988 Marcel Ophuls Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie Won
Bruce Weber Let's Get Lost Nominated Shared with Nan Bush
1989 Rob Epstein Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt Won Shared with Bill Couturié
1990 Arthur Cohn
Barbara Kopple
American Dream Won
Judith Montell Forever Activists Nominated
1991 Irving Saraf In the Shadow of the Stars Won Shared with Allie Light
Hava Kohav Beller The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945 Nominated
1992 Nina Rosenblum Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II Nominated Shared with Bill Miles
Roma Baran Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann Nominated Shared with Margaret Smilow
1993 David Paperny
Arthur Ginsberg
The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter Nominated
1994 Terry Sanders Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision Won Shared with Freida Lee Mock
Charles Guggenheim D-Day Remembered Nominated
Deborah Hoffmann Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter Nominated
Connie Field Freedom on My Mind Nominated Shared with Marilyn Mulford
1995 Jon Blair Anne Frank Remembered Won
Walter Scheuer Small Wonders Nominated Shared with Allan Miller
Michael Tollin Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream Nominated Shared with Fredric Golding
1997 Marvin Hier The Long Way Home Won Shared with Richard Trank
Michèle Ohayon Colors Straight Up Nominated Shared with Julia Schachter
William Gazecki Waco: The Rules of Engagement Nominated Shared with Dan Gifford
1998 Kenneth Lipper The Last Days Won Shared with James Moll
Matthew Diamond Dancemaker Nominated Shared with Jerry Kupfer
Liz Garbus The Farm: Angola, USA Nominated Shared with Jonathan Stack
Robert B. Weide Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth Nominated
1999 Arthur Cohn One Day in September Won Shared with Kevin Macdonald
Nanette Burstein On the Ropes Nominated Shared with Brett Morgen
2000 Deborah Oppenheimer Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport Won Shared with Mark Jonathan Harris
Deborah Hoffmann Long Night's Journey into Day Nominated Shared with Frances Reid
2001 Edet Belzberg Children Underground Nominated
Justine Shapiro Promises Nominated Shared with B. Z. Goldberg
2002 Gail Dolgin Daughter from Danang Nominated Shared with Vicente Franco
Jeffrey Blitz Spellbound Nominated Shared with Sean Welch
2003 Errol Morris The Fog of War Won Shared with Michael Williams
Andrew Jarecki Capturing the Friedmans Nominated Shared with Marc Smerling
Nathaniel Kahn My Architect Nominated Shared with Susan R. Behr
Bill Siegel The Weather Underground Nominated Shared with Sam Green
2004 Zana Briski
Ross Kauffman
Born into Brothels Won
Lauren Lazin Tupac: Resurrection Nominated Shared with Karolyn Ali
2005 Henry Alex Rubin
Dana Adam Shapiro
Murderball Nominated
2006 Davis Guggenheim An Inconvenient Truth Won
Amy J. Berg Deliver Us from Evil Nominated Shared with Frank Donner
Rachel Grady Jesus Camp Nominated Shared with Heidi Ewing
2007 Eva Orner Taxi to the Dark Side Won Shared with Alex Gibney
2008 Tia Lessin Trouble the Water Nominated Shared with Carl Deal
2009 Fisher Stevens The Cove Won Shared with Louie Psihoyos
Elise Pearlstein Food, Inc. Nominated Shared with Robert Kenner
2010 Josh Fox Gasland Nominated Shared with Trish Adlesic
Sebastian Junger Restrepo Nominated Shared with Tim Hetherington
2011 Joe Berlinger
Bruce Sinofsky
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Nominated
2012 Guy Davidi 5 Broken Cameras Nominated Shared with Emad Burnat
Dror Moreh
Philippa Korwarsky
Estelle Fialon
The Gatekeepers Nominated
Amy Ziering The Invisible War Nominated Shared with Kirby Dick
2013 Gil Friesen 20 Feet from Stardom Won Posthumous win. Shared with Morgan Neville and Caitrin Rogers
Joshua Oppenheimer The Act of Killing Nominated Shared with Signe Byrge Sørensen
2014 Charlie Siskel Finding Vivian Maier Nominated Shared with John Maloof
2015 Matthew Heineman
Tom Yellin
Cartel Land Nominated
Joshua Oppenheimer The Look of Silence Nominated Shared with Signe Byrge Sørensen
Liz Garbus What Happened, Miss Simone? Nominated Shared with Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
2016 Ezra Edelman O.J.: Made in America Won Shared with Caroline Waterlow
Howard Barish 13th Nominated Shared with Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick
2017 Bryan Fogel Icarus Won Shared with Dan Cogan

Best Documentary (Short Subject)[edit]

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1943 Walter Wanger To the People of the United States Nominated
1951 Fred Zinnemann Benjy Won
1954 Morrie Roizman Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait Nominated
1955 Dore Schary The Battle of Gettysburg Nominated
1956 Charles Guggenheim A City Decides Nominated
1960 Altina Schinasi George Grosz' Interregnum Nominated Schinasi was of Ottoman-Jewish descent. Shared with Charles Carey
1964 Charles Guggenheim Nine from Little Rock Won
Children Without Nominated
1966 Marin Karmitz Adolescence Nominated Karmitz is of Romanian-Jewish descent. Shared with Vladimir Forgency
1967 Charles Guggenheim Monument to the Dream Nominated
1968 Saul Bass Why Man Creates Won
Dan E. Weisburd A Way Out of the Wilderness Nominated
1969 Denis Sanders Czechoslovakia 1968 Won Shared with Robert M. Fresco
1970 Joseph Strick Interviews with My Lai Veterans Won
1971 Julian Krainin Art Is... Nominated Shared with DeWitt Sage
1973 Princeton: A Search for Answers Won
Louis Marcus Children at Work Nominated
Albert and David Maysles Christo's Valley Curtain Nominated
Terry Sanders Four Stones for Kanemitsu Nominated Shared with June Wayne
1974 Robin Lehman Don't Won
1975 The End of the Game Won Shared with Claire Wilbur
Steven Kovacs Arthur and Lillie Nominated Shared with Jon H. Else and Kristine Samuelson
1976 Barbara Myerhoff Number Our Days Won Shared with Lynne Littman
1979 Saul J. Turell Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist Won
1982 Charles Guggenheim The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America Nominated
1984 Roger Sherman The Garden of Eden Nominated Shared with Lawrence R. Hott
1985 David H. Goodman Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements Won
Alan Edelstein The Wizard of the Strings Nominated
1986 Aaron D. Weisblatt Sam Nominated
1987 Izak Ben-Meir In the Wee Wee Hours... Nominated Shared with Frank Daniel
1988 Karen Goodman The Children's Storefront Nominated Shared with Werner Schumann
1989 Charles Guggenheim The Johnstown Flood Won
Ray Errol Fox Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future Nominated
1990 Karen Goodman
Kirk Simon
Chimps: So Like Us Nominated
Terry Sanders Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember Nominated Shared with Freida Lee Mock
1991 Debra Chasnoff Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment Won
1993 Margaret Lazarus Defending Our Lives Won Shared with Renner Wunderlich
Steven Cantor Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann Nominated Shared with Peter Spirer
Elaine Holliman
Jason Schneider
Chicks in White Satin Nominated
1994 Charles Guggenheim A Time for Justice Won
Dee Mosbacher Straight from the Heart Nominated Shared with Frances Reid
1995 Charles Guggenheim The Shadow of Hate Nominated
Terry Sanders Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper Nominated Shared with Freida Lee Mock
1997 Mel Damski
Andrea Blaugrund Nevins
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies Nominated
1998 Charles Guggenheim A Place in the Land Nominated
2000 Charles Braverman Curtain Call Nominated Shared with Steve Kalafer
2001 Jessica Sanders Sing! Nominated Shared with Freida Lee Mock
2002 Murray Nossel Why Can't We Be a Family Again? Nominated Shared with Roger Weisberg
2005 Dan Krauss The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club Nominated
2006 Karen Goodman
Kirk Simon
Rehearsing a Dream Nominated
Nathaniel Kahn Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story Nominated Shared with Susan Rose Behr
2007 Vanessa Roth Freeheld Won Shared with Cynthia Wade
2008 Irene Taylor Brodsky The Final Inch Nominated Shared with Tom Grant
2009 Elinor Burkett Music by Prudence Won Shared with Roger Ross Williams
Jon Alpert China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province Nominated Shared with Matthew O'Neill
2010 Karen Goodman
Kirk Simon
Strangers No More Won
2011 Robin Fryday
Gail Dolgin
The Barber of Birmingham Nominated Posthumous nomination for Dolgin
2012 Jon Alpert Redemption Nominated Shared with Matthew O'Neill
2013 Jason Cohen Facing Fear Nominated
2015 Nomi Talisman Last Day of Freedom Nominated Shared with Dee Hibbert-Jones
2016 Dan Krauss Extremis Nominated
Raphaela Neihausen
Kahane Cooperman
Joe's Violin Nominated
2017 Frank Stiefel Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Won
David Heilbroner Traffic Stop Nominated Shared with Kate Davis
2018 Rob Epstein
Jeffrey Friedman
End Game Nominated

Best Film Editing[edit]

Best Film Editing
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1941 Harold F. Kress Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Nominated
Daniel Mandell The Little Foxes Nominated
1942 The Pride of the Yankees Won
Harold F. Kress Mrs. Miniver Nominated
1946 Daniel Mandell The Best Years of Our Lives Won
Harold F. Kress The Yearling Nominated
1948 David Weisbart Johnny Belinda Nominated
1951 Ralph E. Winters Quo Vadis Nominated
1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Nominated
1956 Albert Akst Somebody Up There Likes Me Nominated
1957 Daniel Mandell Witness for the Prosecution Nominated
1959 Ralph E. Winters Ben-Hur Won Shared with John D. Dunning
1960 Daniel Mandell The Apartment Won
1963 Harold F. Kress How the West Was Won Won
1965 Ralph E. Winters The Great Race Nominated
1971 Gerald B. Greenberg The French Connection Won
Ralph E. Winters Kotch Nominated
1972 Peter Zinner The Godfather Nominated Shared with William H. Reynolds
Harold F. Kress The Poseidon Adventure Nominated
1974 Harold F. Kress
Carl Kress
The Towering Inferno Won
1977 Paul Hirsch Star Wars Won Shared with Marcia Lucas and Richard Chew
Michael Kahn Close Encounters of the Third Kind Nominated
1978 Peter Zinner The Deer Hunter Won
1979 Gerald B. Greenberg Apocalypse Now Nominated
Gerald B. Greenberg
Lisa Fruchtman
Kramer vs. Kramer Nominated Shared with Richard Marks and Walter Murch
1981 Michael Kahn Raiders of the Lost Ark Won
1982 Peter Zinner An Officer and a Gentleman Nominated
1983 Lisa Fruchtman The Right Stuff Won Shared with Glenn Farr, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, and Tom Rolf
Edward M. Abroms Blue Thunder Nominated Shared with Frank Morriss
1984 Barry Malkin The Cotton Club Nominated Shared with Robert Q. Lovett
1985 Rudi Fehr
Kaja Fehr
Prizzi's Honor Nominated
1987 Michael Kahn Empire of the Sun Nominated
Fatal Attraction Nominated Shared with Peter E. Berger
1989 Steven Rosenblum Glory Nominated
1990 Barry Malkin
Lisa Fruchtman
The Godfather Part III Nominated Shared with Walter Murch
1991 Mark Goldblatt Terminator 2: Judgment Day Nominated Shared with Conrad Buff IV and Richard A. Harris
1993 Michael Kahn Schindler's List Won
1994 Frederick Marx Hoop Dreams Nominated Shared with Steve James and William Haugse
1995 Jay Friedkin Babe Nominated Shared with Marcus D'Arcy
Steven Rosenblum Braveheart Nominated
1997 Roderick Jaynes Fargo Nominated
1998 Michael Kahn Saving Private Ryan Won
Saar Klein The Thin Red Line Nominated Shared with Billy Weber and Leslie Jones
1999 Zach Staenberg The Matrix Won
Tariq Anwar American Beauty Nominated Shared with Christopher Greenbury
William Goldenberg
Paul Rubell
David Rosenbloom
The Insider Nominated
2000 Saar Klein Almost Famous Nominated Shared with Joe Hutshing
2003 William Goldenberg Seabiscuit Nominated
2004 Paul Rubell Collateral Nominated Shared with Jim Miller
Paul Hirsch Ray Nominated
2005 Michael Kahn Munich Nominated
2006 Steven Rosenblum Blood Diamond Nominated
2007 Roderick Jaynes No Country for Old Men Nominated
2009 Stephen E. Rivkin Avatar Nominated Shared with James Cameron and John Refoua
2010 Tariq Anwar The King's Speech Nominated
2011 Michel Hazanavicius The Artist Nominated Shared with Anne-Sophie Bion
2012 William Goldenberg Argo Won
Zero Dark Thirty Nominated Shared with Dylan Tichenor
Michael Kahn Lincoln Nominated
2014 Sandra Adair Boyhood Nominated
William Goldenberg The Imitation Game Nominated
2017 Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya Nominated
Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water Nominated
2018 John Ottman Bohemian Rhapsody Won Ottman is of Russian-Jewish descent.

Best International Feature Film[edit]

The Academy Award for Best International Feature Film is awarded to countries, not individuals. This list contains Jewish directors of nominated films, who typically accept the award on behalf of their country.

Best International Feature Film
Year Name Film Country Status Milestone / Notes
1957 Robert Siodmak The Devil Strikes at Night West Germany Nominated
1960 Gillo Pontecorvo Kapo Italy Nominated
1963 Roman Polanski Knife in the Water Poland Nominated
1964 Ephraim Kishon Sallah Shabati Israel Nominated
1965 Ján Kadár The Shop on Main Street Czechoslovakia Won Shared with Elmar Klos
1966 Claude Lelouch A Man and a Woman France Won
Gillo Pontecorvo The Battle of Algiers Italy Nominated
Miloš Forman Loves of a Blonde Czechoslovakia Nominated
1967 Claude Lelouch Live for Life France Nominated
1968 Miloš Forman The Firemen's Ball Czechoslovakia Nominated
1971 Ephraim Kishon The Policeman Israel Nominated
1972 Moshé Mizrahi I Love You Rosa Nominated
1973 The House on Chelouche Street Nominated
1974 Jerzy Hoffman The Deluge Poland Nominated
Sergio Renán The Truce Argentina Nominated
1977 Moshé Mizrahi Madame Rosa France Won
Menahem Golan Operation Thunderbolt Israel Nominated
1980 István Szabó Bizalom Hungary Nominated
1981 Mephisto Won
1982 Yuli Raizman Private Life Soviet Union Nominated
1983 Diane Kurys Entre Nous France Nominated
1984 Uri Barbash Beyond the Walls Israel Nominated
Pyotr Todorovsky Wartime Romance Soviet Union Nominated
1985 Agnieszka Holland Angry Harvest West Germany Nominated
István Szabó Colonel Redl Hungary Nominated
1988 Hanussen Nominated
2000 Agnès Jaoui The Taste of Others France Nominated
2006 Susanne Bier After the Wedding Denmark Nominated
2007 Joseph Cedar Beaufort Israel Nominated
2008 Ari Folman Waltz with Bashir Nominated
2009 Yaron Shani Ajami Nominated Shared with Scandar Copti
2010 Susanne Bier In a Better World Denmark Won
2011 Joseph Cedar Footnote Israel Nominated
Agnieszka Holland In Darkness Poland Nominated
2014 Paweł Pawlikowski Ida Won Jewish paternal grandmother
Damián Szifron Wild Tales Argentina Nominated
2015 László Nemes Son of Saul Hungary Won
2018 Paweł Pawlikowski Cold War Poland Nominated

Best Makeup and Hairstyling[edit]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1981 Stan Winston Heartbeeps Nominated
1988 Thomas R. Burman
Bari Dreiband-Burman
Scrooged Nominated
1990 Stan Winston Edward Scissorhands Nominated Shared with Ve Neill
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day Won Shared with Jeff Dawn
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula Nominated Shared with Ve Neill and Ronnie Specter
2005 Howard Berger The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Won Shared with Tami Lane
2009 Barney Burman Star Trek Won Shared with Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
2012 Howard Berger Hitchcock Nominated Shared with Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

Best Music, Original Score[edit]

Best Music, Original Score
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1934 Louis Silvers One Night of Love Won
Max Steiner The Lost Patrol Nominated
The Gay Divorcee Nominated
1935 The Informer Won
Leo F. Forbstein Captain Blood Nominated Write-in nomination
Nat W. Finston Mutiny on the Bounty Nominated
Irvin Talbot Peter Ibbetson Nominated
1936 Leo F. Forbstein Anthony Adverse Won
The Charge of the Light Brigade Nominated
Max Steiner The Garden of Allah Nominated
Nathaniel Shilkret Winterset Nominated
Boris Morros The General Died at Dawn Nominated
1937 Alfred Newman The Hurricane Nominated
The Prisoner of Zenda Nominated
Charles Previn One Hundred Men and a Girl Won
Hugo Riesenfeld Make a Wish Nominated
Louis Silvers In Old Chicago Nominated
Leo F. Forbstein The Life of Emile Zola Nominated
Nat W. Finston Maytime Nominated
Boris Morros Souls at Sea Nominated
Morris Stoloff Lost Horizon Nominated
1938 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood Won
Alfred Newman Alexander's Ragtime Band Won Scoring
The Goldwyn Follies Nominated
The Cowboy and the Lady Nominated
Max Steiner Jezebel Nominated
Franz Waxman The Young in Heart Nominated
Victor Young Army Girl Nominated
Breaking the Ice Nominated
Charles Previn Mad About Music Nominated Shared with Frank Skinner
Louis Silvers Suez Nominated
Boris Morros Tropic Holiday Nominated
Morris Stoloff Girls' School Nominated Shared with Gregory Stone
Werner Janssen Blockade Nominated
Cy Feuer Storm Over Bengal Nominated
1939 Leo Shuken Stagecoach Won Scoring. Shared with Richard Hageman, W. Franke Harling, and John Leipold
Aaron Copland Of Mice and Men Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Alfred Newman The Hunchback of Notre Dame Nominated Scoring
They Shall Have Music Nominated
The Rains Came Nominated
Wuthering Heights Nominated
Max Steiner Dark Victory Nominated
Gone with the Wind Nominated
Victor Young Golden Boy Nominated
Gulliver's Travels Nominated
Man of Conquest Nominated
Way Down South Nominated
Charles Previn First Love Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Nominated
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Nominated
Louis Silvers Swanee River Nominated
Werner Janssen Eternally Yours Nominated
Cy Feuer She Married a Cop Nominated
Lud Gluskin The Man in the Iron Mask Nominated Shared with Lucien Moraweck
Louis Forbes Intermezzo Nominated
Georgie Stoll Babes in Arms Nominated Shared with Roger Edens
1940 Aaron Copland Our Town Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk Nominated
Alfred Newman Tin Pan Alley Won Scoring
The Mark of Zorro Nominated
Max Steiner The Letter Nominated
Franz Waxman Rebecca Nominated
Victor Young Arizona Nominated
Dark Command Nominated
North West Mounted Police Nominated
Arise, My Love Nominated
Louis Gruenberg The Fight for Life Nominated
Werner Heymann One Million B.C. Nominated
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Bagdad Nominated
Artie Shaw Second Chorus Nominated
Charles Previn Spring Parade Nominated
Cy Feuer Hit Parade of 1941 Nominated
Georgie Stoll Strike Up the Band Nominated Shared with Roger Edens
1941 Bernard Herrmann The Devil and Daniel Webster Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Citizen Kane Nominated
Alfred Newman Ball of Fire Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
How Green Was My Valley Nominated
Max Steiner Sergeant York Nominated
Franz Waxman Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Nominated
Suspicion Nominated
Victor Young Hold Back the Dawn Nominated
Morris Stoloff
Ernst Toch
Ladies in Retirement Nominated
Miklós Rózsa Lydia Nominated
Walter Scharf
Cy Feuer
Mercy Island Nominated
Louis Gruenberg So Ends Our Night Nominated
Werner Heymann That Uncertain Feeling Nominated
Charles Previn Buck Privates Nominated
Emil Newman Sun Valley Serenade Nominated
Cy Feuer Ice-Capades Nominated
Bronisław Kaper The Chocolate Soldier Nominated Shared with Herbert Stothart
Morris Stoloff You'll Never Get Rich Nominated
1942 Morris Stoloff
Friedrich Hollaender
The Talk of the Town Nominated
Alfred Newman The Black Swan Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
My Gal Sal Nominated Scoring of a Musical Picture
Max Steiner Now, Voyager Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Dimitri Tiomkin The Corsican Brothers Nominated
Victor Young Flying Tigers Nominated
Silver Queen Nominated
Take a Letter, Darling Nominated
Miklós Rózsa Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book Nominated
Werner Heymann To Be or Not to Be Nominated
Hans J. Salter
Charles Previn
It Started with Eve Nominated
Walter Scharf Johnny Doughboy Nominated
Georgie Stoll For Me and My Gal Nominated Shared with Roger Edens
Ray Heindorf Yankee Doodle Dandy Won Musical Picture. Shared with Heinz Roemheld
1943 Aaron Copland The North Star Nominated
Hanns Eisler Hangmen Also Die! Nominated
Alfred Newman Coney Island Nominated Scoring of a Musical Picture
The Song of Bernadette Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Max Steiner Casablanca Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Hans J. Salter The Amazing Mrs. Holliday Nominated Shared with Frank Skinner
Louis Gruenberg
Morris Stoloff
Commandos Strike at Dawn Nominated
Victor Young For Whom the Bell Tolls Nominated
Walter Scharf In Old Oklahoma Nominated
Hit Parade of 1943 Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin The Moon and Sixpence Nominated
Ray Heindorf This Is the Army Won Musical Picture
Morris Stoloff Something to Shout About Nominated
1944 Hanns Eisler None but the Lonely Heart Nominated Shared with Constantin Bakaleinikoff
Alfred Newman Irish Eyes Are Smiling Nominated Scoring of a Musical Picture
Wilson Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Max Steiner Since You Went Away Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
The Adventures of Mark Twain Nominated
Kurt Weill
Werner Heymann
Knickerbocker Holiday Nominated
Morris Stoloff
Ernst Toch
Address Unknown Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin The Bridge of San Luis Rey Nominated
Hans J. Salter Christmas Holiday Nominated
The Merry Monahans Nominated
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity Nominated
The Woman of the Town Nominated
Walter Scharf The Fighting Seabees Nominated Shared with Roy Webb
Brazil Nominated
Michel Michelet The Hairy Ape Nominated Shared with Edward Paul
Voice in the Wind Nominated
David Rose The Princess and the Pirate Nominated
Charles Previn Song of the Open Road Nominated
Morris Stoloff Cover Girl Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Carmen Dragon
Fred Rich Jack London Nominated
Louis Forbes
Ray Heindorf
Up in Arms Nominated
Georgie Stoll Meet Me in St. Louis Nominated
Ray Heindorf Hollywood Canteen Nominated
1945 Alfred Newman The Keys of the Kingdom Nominated
State Fair Nominated Shared with Charles Henderson
Max Steiner Rhapsody in Blue Nominated
Alexandre Tansman Paris Underground Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Franz Waxman Objective, Burma! Nominated
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound Won Dramatic or Comedy Picture
The Lost Weekend Nominated
Miklós Rózsa
Morris Stoloff
A Song to Remember Nominated
Louis Applebaum
Ann Ronell
The Story of G.I. Joe Nominated
Victor Young Love Letters Nominated
Hans J. Salter This Love of Ours Nominated
Hans J. Salter
Jerome Kern
Can't Help Singing Nominated Posthumous nomination for Kern
Max Steiner
Ray Heindorf
Rhapsody in Blue Nominated
Morris Stoloff Tonight and Every Night Nominated Shared with Marlin Skiles
Werner Janssen Captain Kidd Nominated
Guest in the House Nominated
The Southerner Nominated
Louis Forbes
Ray Heindorf
Wonder Man Nominated
Georgie Stoll Anchors Aweigh Won Musical Picture
1946 Alfred Newman Centennial Summer Nominated
Max Steiner
Ray Heindorf
Night and Day Nominated
Franz Waxman Humoresque Nominated
Bernard Herrmann Anna and the King of Siam Nominated
Miklós Rózsa The Killers Nominated
Lennie Hayton The Harvey Girls Nominated
Morris Stoloff The Jolson Story Won Scoring of a Musical Picture
1947 Alfred Newman Captain from Castile Nominated
Mother Wore Tights Won
Max Steiner Life with Father Nominated
Max Steiner
Ray Heindorf
My Wild Irish Rose Nominated
Miklós Rózsa A Double Life Won
David Raksin Forever Amber Nominated
Johnny Green Fiesta Nominated
1948 Easter Parade Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Roger Edens
Alfred Newman The Snake Pit Nominated
When My Baby Smiles at Me Nominated
Max Steiner Johnny Belinda Nominated
Victor Young The Emperor Waltz Nominated
Lennie Hayton The Pirate Nominated
Ray Heindorf Romance on the High Seas Nominated
1949 Aaron Copland The Heiress Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Lennie Hayton On the Town Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Roger Edens.
Max Steiner Beyond the Forest Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin Champion Nominated
Morris Stoloff Jolson Sings Again Nominated
Ray Heindorf Look for the Silver Lining Nominated
1950 Alfred Newman All About Eve Nominated
Max Steiner The Flame and the Arrow Nominated
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Victor Young Samson and Delilah Nominated
Lionel Newman I'll Get By Nominated
André Previn Three Little Words Nominated
Adolph Deutsch Annie Get Your Gun Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Roger Edens
Ray Heindorf The West Point Story Nominated
1951 Alfred Newman David and Bathsheba Nominated
On the Riviera Nominated
Franz Waxman A Place in the Sun Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Alex North Death of a Salesman Nominated
A Streetcar Named Desire Nominated
Miklós Rózsa Quo Vadis Nominated
Saul Chaplin
Johnny Green
An American in Paris Won Scoring of a Musical Picture
Peter Herman Adler
Johnny Green
The Great Caruso Nominated
Adolph Deutsch
Conrad Salinger
Show Boat Nominated
1952 Max Steiner
Ray Heindorf
The Jazz Singer Nominated
Max Steiner The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin High Noon Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Alfred Newman With a Song in My Heart Won Scoring of a Musical Picture
Miklós Rózsa Ivanhoe Nominated
Walter Scharf Hans Christian Andersen Nominated
Lennie Hayton Singin' in the Rain Nominated
Herschel Burke Gilbert The Thief Nominated
Alex North Viva Zapata! Nominated
1953 Friedrich Hollaender
Morris Stoloff
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T Nominated
Alfred Newman Call Me Madam Won Scoring of a Musical Picture.
Miklós Rózsa Julius Caesar Nominated
André Previn
Saul Chaplin
Kiss Me Kate Nominated
Morris Stoloff From Here to Eternity Nominated Shared with George Duning
Bronisław Kaper Lili Won Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Adolph Deutsch The Band Wagon Nominated
Louis Forbes This Is Cinerama Nominated
Ray Heindorf Calamity Jane Nominated
1954 Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront Nominated
Alfred Newman
Lionel Newman
There's No Business Like Show Business Nominated
Max Steiner The Caine Mutiny Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin The High and the Mighty Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Franz Waxman The Silver Chalice Nominated
Larry Adler Genevieve Nominated
Saul Chaplin
Adolph Deutsch
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Won Scoring of a Musical Picture
Herschel Burke Gilbert Carmen Jones Nominated
Joseph Gershenson The Glenn Miller Story Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini
Ray Heindorf A Star Is Born Nominated
1955 Percy Faith
Georgie Stoll
Love Me or Leave Me Nominated
Alfred Newman Daddy Long Legs Nominated
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Max Steiner Battle Cry Nominated
Elmer Bernstein The Man with the Golden Arm Nominated
Alex North The Rose Tattoo Nominated
André Previn It's Always Fair Weather Nominated
Adolph Deutsch
Jay Blackton
Oklahoma! Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Robert Russell Bennett
Jay Blackton Guys and Dolls Nominated Shared with Cyril J. Mockridge
1956 Alfred Newman Anastasia Nominated
The King and I Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Ken Darby.
Victor Young Around the World in 80 Days Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture. Posthumous win.
Dimitri Tiomkin Giant Nominated
Alex North The Rainmaker Nominated
Lionel Newman The Best Things in Life Are Free Nominated
Saul Chaplin
Johnny Green
High Society Nominated
Morris Stoloff The Eddy Duchin Story Nominated Shared with George Duning
Johnny Green
Georgie Stoll
Meet Me in Las Vegas Nominated
1957 Johnny Green Raintree County Nominated
1958 Alfred Newman South Pacific Nominated Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Ken Darby.
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
André Previn Gigi Won
Jerome Moross The Big Country Nominated
David Raksin Separate Tables Nominated
Yuri Fayer The Bolshoi Ballet Nominated Shared with Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Lionel Newman Mardi Gras Nominated
Ray Heindorf Damn Yankees Nominated
1959 Alfred Newman The Diary of Anne Frank Nominated Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
André Previn Porgy and Bess Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Ken Darby.
Franz Waxman The Nun's Story Nominated
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Ernest Gold On the Beach Nominated
Lionel Newman Say One for Me Nominated
Nelson Riddle Li'l Abner Nominated Shared with Joseph J. Lilley
1960 Ernest Gold Exodus Won
Dimitri Tiomkin The Alamo Nominated
André Previn Elmer Gantry Nominated
Bells Are Ringing Nominated Shared with Red Mitchell
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven Nominated
Alex North Spartacus Nominated
Lionel Newman Let's Make Love Nominated Shared with Earle Hagen
Morris Stoloff
Harry Sukman
Song Without End Won Scoring of a Musical Picture.
Nelson Riddle Can-Can Nominated
Johnny Green Pepe Nominated
1961 Irwin Kostal
Sid Ramin
Saul Chaplin
Johnny Green
West Side Story Won Scoring of a Musical Picture
Alfred Newman Flower Drum Song Nominated Shared with Ken Darby.
Miklós Rózsa El Cid Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin The Guns of Navarone Nominated
Elmer Bernstein Summer and Smoke Nominated
Morris Stoloff
Harry Sukman
Fanny Nominated
1962 Ray Heindorf The Music Man Won Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment
Bronisław Kaper Mutiny on the Bounty Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith Freud: The Secret Passion Nominated
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba Nominated
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird Nominated
Georgie Stoll Billy Rose's Jumbo Nominated
1963 Dimitri Tiomkin 55 Days at Peking Nominated
Alex North Cleopatra Nominated
Alfred Newman How the West Was Won Nominated Shared with Ken Darby.
Ernest Gold It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Nominated
André Previn Irma La Douce Won Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment.
Johnny Green Bye Bye Birdie Nominated
1964 André Previn My Fair Lady Won Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment.
Dimitri Tiomkin The Fall of the Roman Empire Nominated
Leo Shuken
Jack Elliott
The Unsinkable Molly Brown Nominated Shared with Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Hayes, and Calvin Jackson
Nelson Riddle Robin and the 7 Hoods Nominated
Laurence Rosenthal Becket Nominated
Sherman Brothers Mary Poppins Won Substantially Original Score
Irwin Kostal Nominated Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
1965 The Sound of Music Won Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Alfred Newman The Greatest Story Ever Told Nominated Substantially Original Score
Alex North The Agony and the Ecstasy Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith A Patch of Blue Nominated
Lionel Newman The Pleasure Seekers Nominated Shared with Alexander Courage
1966 Luis Enríquez Bacalov Il vangelo secondo Matteo Nominated Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Elmer Bernstein Hawaii Nominated
Return of the Seven Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith The Sand Pebbles Nominated
Alex North Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominated
Harry Sukman The Singing Nun Nominated
1967 Elmer Bernstein Thoroughly Modern Millie Won
Alfred Newman Camelot Won Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Lionel Newman Doctor Dolittle Nominated
André Previn
Joseph Gershenson
Thoroughly Modern Millie Nominated
Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke Nominated
1968 The Fox Nominated Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical).
Johnny Green Oliver! Won Scoring of a Musical Picture
Jerry Goldsmith Planet of the Apes Nominated
Alex North The Shoes of the Fisherman Nominated
Walter Scharf Funny Girl Nominated
Lennie Hayton Star! Nominated
Ray Heindorf Finian's Rainbow Nominated
1969 Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Won Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical).
Ernest Gold The Secret of Santa Vittoria Nominated
Jerry Fielding The Wild Bunch Nominated
Lionel Newman
Lennie Hayton
Hello, Dolly! Won Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity Nominated
Nelson Riddle Paint Your Wagon Nominated
Johnny Green They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Nominated Shared with Albert Woodbury
1970 Alfred Newman Airport Nominated Posthumous nomination.
Jerry Goldsmith Patton Nominated
1971 Jerry Fielding Straw Dogs Nominated
Irwin Kostal
Sherman Brothers
Bedknobs and Broomsticks Nominated Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Dimitri Tiomkin Tchaikovsky Nominated
Anthony Newley
Walter Scharf
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory Nominated Shared with Leslie Bricusse
1972 Laurence Rosenthal Man of La Mancha Nominated
1973 Marvin Hamlisch The Way We Were Won Dramatic Score
The Sting Won Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Jerry Goldsmith Papillon Nominated
André Previn Jesus Christ Superstar Nominated Shared with Herbert W. Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber
Sherman Brothers Tom Sawyer Nominated Shared with John Williams
1974 Jerry Goldsmith Chinatown Nominated
Alex North Shanks Nominated
Nelson Riddle The Great Gatsby Won Scoring: Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Frederick Loewe
Alan Jay Lerner
The Little Prince Nominated Original Song Score and/or Adaptation. Shared with Douglas Gamley and Angela Morley
1975 Leonard Rosenman Barry Lyndon Won Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Alex North Bite the Bullet Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith The Wind and the Lion Nominated
Peter Matz Funny Lady Nominated
Gerald Fried Birds Do It, Bees Do It Nominated
1976 Jerry Goldsmith The Omen Won Original Score
Leonard Rosenman Bound for Glory Won Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Bernard Herrmann Obsession Nominated Posthumous nominations
Taxi Driver Nominated
Jerry Fielding The Outlaw Josey Wales Nominated
Lalo Schifrin Voyage of the Damned Nominated
1977 Jonathan Tunick A Little Night Music Won Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score
Marvin Hamlisch The Spy Who Loved Me Nominated
Joel Hirschhorn
Al Kasha
Irwin Kostal
Pete's Dragon Nominated Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Sherman Brothers The Slipper and the Rose Nominated Shared with Angela Morley
1978 Jerry Goldsmith The Boys from Brazil Nominated
Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait Nominated
Jerry Wexler Pretty Baby Nominated
1979 Lalo Schifrin The Amityville Horror Nominated
Dave Grusin The Champ Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated
Kenneth Ascher The Muppet Movie Nominated Shared with Paul Williams
1980 Michael Gore Fame Won
1981 Alex North Dragonslayer Nominated
Dave Grusin On Golden Pond Nominated
Randy Newman Ragtime Nominated
1982 Jerry Goldsmith Poltergeist Nominated
Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice Nominated
1983 Alan and Marilyn Bergman Yentl Won Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score. Shared with Michel Legrand
Michael Gore Terms of Endearment Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith Under Fire Nominated
Elmer Bernstein Trading Places Nominated
Lalo Schifrin The Sting II Nominated
Leonard Rosenman Cross Creek Nominated
1984 Randy Newman The Natural Nominated
Alex North Under the Volcano Nominated
1985 Fred Steiner
Joel Rosenbaum
The Color Purple Nominated Shared with Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Andraé Crouch, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones, Randy Kerber, Jeremy Lubbock, Caiphus Semenya, and Rod Temperton
1986 James Horner Aliens Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith Hoosiers Nominated
Leonard Rosenman Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Nominated
1988 Dave Grusin The Milagro Beanfield War Nominated Half-Jewish
Hans Zimmer Rain Man Nominated
1989 James Horner Field of Dreams Nominated
Alan Menken The Little Mermaid Won
Dave Grusin The Fabulous Baker Boys Nominated
1990 Randy Newman Avalon Nominated
Dave Grusin Havana Nominated
1991 James Newton Howard The Prince of Tides Nominated
Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast Won
1992 Aladdin Won
Jerry Goldsmith Basic Instinct Nominated
1993 Elmer Bernstein The Age of Innocence Nominated
Dave Grusin The Firm Nominated
James Newton Howard The Fugitive Nominated
1994 Thomas Newman Little Women Nominated
The Shawshank Redemption Nominated
Hans Zimmer The Lion King Won
Elliot Goldenthal Interview with the Vampire Nominated
1995 Luis Enríquez Bacalov Il Postino: The Postman Won Original Dramatic Score
James Horner Apollo 13 Nominated
Braveheart Nominated
Alan Menken
Stephen Schwartz
Pocahontas Won Original Musical or Comedy Score
Randy Newman Toy Story Nominated
Thomas Newman Unstrung Heroes Nominated
Marc Shaiman The American President Nominated
1996 Alan Menken
Stephen Schwartz
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score
Randy Newman James and the Giant Peach Nominated
Marc Shaiman The First Wives Club Nominated
Hans Zimmer The Preacher's Wife Nominated
Elliot Goldenthal Michael Collins Nominated
1997 Lynn Ahrens
David Newman
Anastasia Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score. Shared with Stephen Flaherty
James Horner Titanic Won Original Dramatic Score
James Newton Howard My Best Friend's Wedding Nominated
Hans Zimmer As Good as It Gets Nominated
Danny Elfman Good Will Hunting Nominated
Men in Black Nominated
Philip Glass Kundun Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith L.A. Confidential Nominated
1998 Randy Newman A Bug's Life Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score
Pleasantville Nominated Original Dramatic Score
Stephen Schwartz
Hans Zimmer
The Prince of Egypt Nominated
Marc Shaiman Patch Adams Nominated
Hans Zimmer The Thin Red Line Nominated
David Zippel
Jerry Goldsmith
Mulan Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score. Shared with Matthew Wilder.
1999 Thomas Newman American Beauty Nominated
2000 Hans Zimmer Gladiator Nominated
2001 James Horner A Beautiful Mind Nominated
Randy Newman Monsters, Inc. Nominated
Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Won
2002 Elliot Goldenthal Frida Won Jewish father
Elmer Bernstein Far from Heaven Nominated
Philip Glass The Hours Nominated
Thomas Newman Road to Perdition Nominated
2003 James Horner House of Sand and Fog Nominated
Thomas Newman Finding Nemo Nominated
Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won
Danny Elfman Big Fish Nominated
2004 James Newton Howard The Village Nominated
Thomas Newman Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Nominated
2006 Philip Glass Notes on a Scandal Nominated
Thomas Newman The Good German Nominated
2007 James Newton Howard Michael Clayton Nominated
2008 Defiance Nominated
Thomas Newman WALL-E Nominated
Danny Elfman Milk Nominated
2009 James Horner Avatar Nominated
Hans Zimmer Sherlock Holmes Nominated
2010 Inception Nominated
2011 Howard Shore Hugo Nominated
2012 Thomas Newman Skyfall Nominated
2013 Saving Mr. Banks Nominated
2014 Hans Zimmer Interstellar Nominated
2015 Thomas Newman Bridge of Spies Nominated
2016 Justin Hurwitz La La Land Won
Micachu Jackie Nominated
Thomas Newman Passengers Nominated
Nicholas Britell Moonlight Nominated
2017 Hans Zimmer Dunkirk Nominated
2018 Nicholas Britell If Beale Street Could Talk Nominated
Marc Shaiman Mary Poppins Returns Nominated
2019 Randy Newman Marriage Story Nominated
Thomas Newman 1917 Nominated
2020/2021 Emile Mosseri Minari Nominated
James Newton Howard News of the World Nominated

Best Music, Original Song[edit]

Best Music, Original Song
Year Name Film Song Status Milestone / Notes
1934 Herb Magidson The Gay Divorcee "The Continental" Won Shared with Con Conrad
Gus Kahn Flying Down to Rio "Carioca" Nominated Shared with Vincent Youmans and Edward Eliscu
Leo Robin
Ralph Rainger
She Loves Me Not "Love in Bloom" Nominated
1935 Al Dubin Gold Diggers of 1935 "Lullaby of Broadway" Won Shared with Harry Warren
Irving Berlin Top Hat "Cheek to Cheek" Nominated
Dorothy Fields
Jerome Kern
Roberta "Lovely to Look At" Nominated Fields' father was Jewish. Shared with Jimmy McHugh
1936 Swing Time "The Way You Look Tonight" Won
Louis Alter The Trail of the Lonesome Pine "A Melody from the Sky" Nominated Shared with Sidney D. Mitchell
1937 Friedrich Hollander
Leo Robin
Artists and Models "Whispers in the Dark" Nominated
Al Dubin Mr. Dodd Takes the Air "Remember Me" Nominated Shared with Harry Warren
George & Ira Gershwin Shall We Dance "They Can't Take That Away From Me" Nominated Posthumous nomination for George
Sammy Fain
Lew Brown
Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938 "That Old Feeling" Nominated
1938 Irving Berlin Alexander's Ragtime Band "Now it Can Be Told" Nominated
Carefree "Change Partners" Nominated
Oscar Hammerstein II
Ben Oakland
The Lady Objects "A Mist Over the Moon" Nominated
Leo Robin
Ralph Rainger
The Big Broadcast of 1938 "Thanks for the Memory" Won
Lionel Newman The Cowboy and the Lady "The Cowboy and the Lady" Nominated Shared with Arthur Quenzer
1939 Harold Arlen
Yip Harburg
The Wizard of Oz "Over the Rainbow" Won
Leo Robin
Ralph Rainger
Gulliver's Travels "Faithful Forever" Nominated
Irving Berlin Second Fiddle "I Poured My Heart Into a Song" Nominated
1940 Mack Gordon Down Argentine Way "Down Argentine Way" Nominated Shared with Harry Warren
Jule Styne Hit Parade of 1941 "Who Am I?" Nominated Shared with Walter Bullock
Artie Shaw Second Chorus "Love of My Life" Nominated Shared with Johnny Mercer
Gus Kahn Spring Parade "Waltzing in the Clouds" Nominated Shared with Robert Stolz
Arthur Freed Strike Up the Band "Our Love Affair" Nominated Shared with Roger Edens
1941 Harold Arlen Blues in the Night "Blues in the Night" Nominated Shared with Johnny Mercer
Oscar Hammerstein II
Jerome Kern
Lady Be Good "The Last Time I Saw Paris" Won
Frank Loesser
Louis Alter
Las Vegas Nights "Dolores" Nominated
Mack Gordon Sun Valley Serenade "Chattanooga Choo Choo" Nominated Shared with Harry Warren
1942 Irving Berlin Holiday Inn "White Christmas" Won
Burton Lane
Ralph Freed
Babes on Broadway "How About You?" Nominated
Harry Revel The Mayor of 44th Street "There's a Breeze on Lake Louise" Nominated Shared with Mort Greene
Mack Gordon Orchestra Wives "(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo" Nominated Shared with Harry Warren
Jerome Kern You Were Never Lovelier "Dearly Beloved" Nominated Shared with Johnny Mercer
Jule Styne
Sammy Cahn
Youth on Parade "I've Heard That Song Before" Nominated
1943 Mack Gordon Hello, Frisco, Hello "You'll Never Know" Won Shared with Harry Warren
Harold Arlen
Yip Harburg
Cabin in the Sky "Happiness Is a Thing Called Joe" Nominated
Jule Styne Hit Parade of 1943 "Change of Heart" Nominated Shared with Harold Adamson
Harold Arlen The Sky's the Limit "My Shining Hour" Nominated Shared with Johnny Mercer
Star-Spangled Rhythm "That Old Black Magic" Nominated
Al Dubin Stage Door Canteen "We Mustn't Say Goodbye" Nominated Shared with James V. Monaco
Frank Loesser
Arthur Schwartz
Thank Your Lucky Stars "They're Either Too Old Or Too Young" Nominated
Herb Magidson Hers to Hold "Say a Pray'r for the Boys Over There" Nominated Shared with Jimmy McHugh
1944 Ira Gershwin
Jerome Kern
Cover Girl "Long Ago (and Far Away)" Nominated
Jule Styne
Sammy Cahn
Follow the Boys "I'll Walk Alone" Nominated
Lew Pollack Lady, Let's Dance "Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams" Nominated Shared with Charles Newman
Harry Revel
Paul Francis Webster
Minstrel Man "Remember Me to Carolina" Nominated
Walter Kent Song of the Open Road "Too Much in Love" Nominated Shared with Kim Gannon
Mack Gordon Sweet and Low-Down "I'm Making Believe" Nominated Shared with James V. Monaco
Harold Arlen
Ted Koehler
Up in Arms "Now I Know" Nominated
Ted Koehler Hollywood Canteen "Sweet Dreams, Sweetheart" Nominated Shared with M. K. Jerome
1945 Oscar Hammerstein II
Richard Rodgers
State Fair "It Might as Well Be Spring" Won
Jule Styne
Sammy Cahn
Anchors Aweigh "I Fall in Love Too Easily" Nominated
Tonight and Every Night "Anywhere" Nominated
Yip Harburg
Jerome Kern
Can't Help Singing "More and More" Nominated Posthumous nomination for Kern
Walter Kent Earl Carroll Vanities "Endlessly" Nominated Shared with Kim Gannon
Harold Arlen Here Come the Waves "Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate the Positive" Nominated Shared with Johnny Mercer
Victor Young
Edward Heyman
Love Letters "Love Letters" Nominated
Allie Wrubel
Herb Magidson
Sing Your Way Home "I'll Buy That Dream" Nominated
Ann Ronell The Story of G.I. Joe "Linda" Nominated
Jay Livingston
Ray Evans
Why Girls Leave Home "The Cat and the Canary" Nominated
David Rose
Leo Robin
Wonder Man "So in Love" Nominated
Ray Heindorf
Ted Koehler
San Antonio "Some Sunday Morning" Nominated Shared with M. K. Jerome
1946 Irving Berlin Blue Skies "You Keep Coming Back Like a Song" Nominated
Oscar Hammerstein II
Jerome Kern
Centennial Summer "All Through The Day" Nominated Posthumous nomination for Kern
Mack Gordon The Dolly Sisters "I Can't Begin to Tell You" Nominated Shared with James V. Monaco
1947 Allie Wrubel Song of the South "Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah" Won Shared with Ray Gilbert
Frank Loesser The Perils of Pauline "I Wish I Didn't Love You So" Nominated
Mack Gordon
Josef Myrow
Mother Wore Tights "You Do" Nominated
Arthur Schwartz
Leo Robin
The Time, the Place and the Girl "A Gal in Calico" Nominated
1948 Ray Evans
Jay Livingston
The Paleface "Buttons and Bows" Nominated
Harold Arlen
Leo Robin
Casbah "For Every Man There's a Woman" Nominated
Jule Styne
Sammy Cahn
Romance on the High Seas "It's Magic" Nominated
Friedrich Hollander
Leo Robin
That Lady in Ermine "This Is the Moment" Nominated
1949 Frank Loesser Neptune's Daughter "Baby, It's Cold Outside" Won
Alfred Newman
Mack Gordon
Come to the Stable "Through a Long and Sleepless Night" Nominated
Jule Styne
Sammy Cahn
It's a Great Feeling "It's a Great Feeling" Nominated
Victor Young My Foolish Heart "My Foolish Heart" Nominated Shared with Ned Washington
1950 Ray Evans
Jay Livingston
Captain Carey, U.S.A. "Mona Lisa" Won
Mack David
Al Hoffman
Jerry Livingston
Cinderella "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo" Nominated
Fred Glickman Singing Guns "Mule Train" Nominated Shared with Hy Heath and Johnny Lange
Nicholas Brodszky
Sammy Cahn
The Toast of New Orleans "Be My Love" Nominated
Mack Gordon
Josef Myrow
Wabash Avenue "Wilhelmina" Nominated
1951 Lionel Newman Golden Girl "Never" Nominated Shared with Eliot Daniel
Nicholas Brodszky
Sammy Cahn
Rich, Young and Pretty "Wonder Why" Nominated
Burton Lane
Alan Jay Lerner
Royal Wedding "Too Late Now" Nominated
Oscar Hammerstein II
Kalmar and Ruby
The Strip "A Kiss To Build a Dream On" Nominated Posthumous nomination for Kalmar
1952 Dimitri Tiomkin High Noon "The Ballad of High Noon" Won Shared with Ned Washington
Nicholas Brodszky
Sammy Cahn
Because You're Mine "Because You're Mine" Nominated
Frank Loesser Hans Christian Andersen "Thumbelina" Nominated
Leo Robin Just for You "Zing a Little Zong" Nominated Shared with Harry Warren
1953 Sammy Fain
Paul Francis Webster
Calamity Jane "Secret Love" Won
Sylvia Fine
Herschel Burke Gilbert
The Moon Is Blue "The Moon Is Blue" Nominated
Nicholas Brodzsky
Leo Robin
Small Town Girl "My Flaming Heart" Nominated
1954 Harold Arlen
Ira Gershwin
A Star is Born "The Man That Got Away" Nominated
Irving Berlin White Christmas "Count Your Blessings" Nominated
Jule Styne
Sammy Cahn
Three Coins in the Fountain "Three Coins in the Fountain" Won
Dimitri Tiomkin The High and the Mighty "The High and the Mighty" Nominated Shared with Ned Washington
Jack Lawrence Susan Slept Here "Hold My Hand" Nominated Shared with Richard Myers
1955 Sammy Fain
Paul Francis Webster
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Won
Nicholas Brodzsky
Sammy Cahn
Love Me or Leave Me "I'll Never Stop Loving You" Nominated
Sammy Cahn The Tender Trap "(Love Is) The Tender Trap" Nominated Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
Alex North
Hy Zaret
Unchained "Unchained Melody" Nominated
1956 Ray Evans
Jay Livingston
The Man Who Knew Too Much "Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)" Won
Dimitri Tiomkin
Paul Francis Webster
Friendly Persuasion "Friendly Persuasion" Nominated
Victor Young
Sammy Cahn
Written on the Wind "Written on the Wind" Nominated Posthumous nomination for Young
1957 Sammy Cahn The Joker Is Wild "All the Way" Won Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
Sammy Fain
Paul Francis Webster
April Love "April Love" Nominated
Ray Evans
Jay Livingston
Tammy and the Bachelor "Tammy" Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin Wild Is the Wind "Wild Is the Wind" Nominated Shared with Ned Washington
1958 Frederick Loewe
Alan Jay Lerner
Gigi "Gigi" Won
Sammy Fain
Paul Francis Webster
A Certain Smile "A Certain Smile" Nominated
Marjorie Morningstar "A Very Precious Love" Nominated
Ray Evans
Jay Livingston
Houseboat "Almost in Your Arms" Nominated
Sammy Cahn Some Came Running "To Love and Be Loved" Nominated Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
1959 A Hole in the Head "High Hopes" Won
Alfred Newman
Sammy Cahn
The Best of Everything "The Best of Everything" Nominated
Sylvia Fine The Five Pennies "The Five Pennies" Nominated
Jerry Livingston
Mack David
The Hanging Tree "The Hanging Tree" Nominated
Dimitri Tiomkin The Young Land "Strange Are the Ways of Love" Nominated Shared with Ned Washington
1960 Paul Francis Webster The Alamo "The Green Leaves of Summer" Nominated
Sammy Cahn High Time "The Second Time Around" Nominated
André Previn Pepe "Faraway Part of Town" Nominated Shared with Dory Previn
1961 Mack David Bachelor in Paradise "Bachelor in Paradise" Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini
Miklós Rózsa
Paul Francis Webster
El Cid "The Falcon and the Dove" Nominated
Sammy Cahn Pocketful of Miracles "Pocketful of Miracles" Nominated Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
Dimitri Tiomkin Town Without Pity "Town Without Pity" Nominated Shared with Ned Washington
1962 Paul Francis Webster
Bronisław Kaper
Mutiny on the Bounty "Follow Me" Nominated
Sammy Fain
Paul Francis Webster
Tender Is the Night "Tender Is the Night" Nominated
André Previn Two for the Seesaw "Second Chance" Nominated Shared with Dory Previn
Elmer Bernstein
Mack David
Walk on the Wild Side "Walk on the Wild Side" Nominated
1963 Sammy Cahn Papa's Delicate Condition "Call Me Irresponsible" Won Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
Dimitri Tiomkin
Paul Francis Webster
55 Days at Peking "So Little Time" Nominated
Ernest Gold
Mack David
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Nominated
1964 Sherman Brothers Mary Poppins "Chim Chim Cher-ee" Won
Ray Evans
Jay Livingston
Dear Heart "Dear Heart" Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini
Mack David Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Nominated Shared with Frank De Vol
Sammy Cahn Robin and the 7 Hoods "My Kind of Town" Nominated Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
Where Love Has Gone "Where Love Has Gone" Nominated
1965 Johnny Mandel
Paul Francis Webster
The Sandpiper "The Shadow of Your Smile" Won
Jerry Livingston
Mack David
Cat Ballou "The Ballad of Cat Ballou" Nominated
Norman Gimbel The Umbrellas of Cherbourg "I Will Wait for You" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy
Burt Bacharach
Hal David
What's New Pussycat? "What's New Pussycat?" Nominated
1966 Alfie "Alfie" Nominated
Don Black Born Free "Born Free" Won Shared with John Barry
Johnny Mandel
Paul Francis Webster
An American Dream "A Time for Love" Nominated
Elmer Bernstein
Mack David
Hawaii "My Wishing Doll" Nominated
1967 Burt Bacharach
Hal David
Casino Royale "The Look of Love" Nominated
Sammy Cahn Thoroughly Modern Millie "Thoroughly Modern Millie" Nominated Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
1968 Alan and Marilyn Bergman The Thomas Crown Affair "The Windmills of Your Mind" Won Shared with Michel Legrand
Sherman Brothers Chitty Chitty Bang Bang "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" Nominated
Jule Styne Funny Girl "Funny Girl" Nominated Shared with Bob Merrill
Sammy Cahn Star! "Star!" Nominated Shared with Jimmy Van Heusen
1969 Burt Bacharach
Hal David
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head" Won
Alan and Marilyn Bergman The Happy Ending "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand
Elmer Bernstein
Don Black
True Grit "True Grit" Nominated
1970 Alan and Marilyn Bergman Pieces of Dreams "Pieces of Dreams" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand
1971 Sometimes a Great Notion "All His Children" Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini
Marvin Hamlisch Kotch "Life is What You Make It" Nominated Shared with Johnny Mercer
Sherman Brothers Bedknobs and Broomsticks "The Age of Not Believing" Nominated
1972 Alan and Marilyn Bergman The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean "Marmalade, Molasses, and Honey" Nominated Shared with Maurice Jarre
Don Black
Walter Scharf
Ben "Ben" Nominated
Al Kasha
Joel Hirschhorn
The Poseidon Adventure "The Morning After" Won
Sammy Fain
Paul Francis Webster
The Stepmother "Strange Are the Ways of Love" Nominated
1973 Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Marvin Hamlisch
The Way We Were "The Way We Were" Won
Sammy Cahn A Touch of Class "All That Love Went to Waste" Nominated Shared with George Barrie
1974 Elmer Bernstein
Don Black
Gold "Wherever Love Takes Me" Nominated
Mel Brooks Blazing Saddles "Blazing Saddles" Nominated Shared with John Morris
Al Kasha
Joel Hirschhorn
The Towering Inferno "We May Never Love Like This Again" Won
Frederick Loewe
Alan Jay Lerner
The Little Prince "The Little Prince" Nominated
1975 Keith Carradine Nashville "I'm Easy" Won Carradine is of Polish-Jewish descent.
Fred Ebb
John Kander
Funny Lady "How Lucky Can You Get" Nominated
Charles Fox
Norman Gimbel
The Other Side of the Mountain "Richard's Window" Nominated
Michael Masser
Gerry Goffin
Mahogany "Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To)" Nominated
Sammy Cahn Whiffs "Now That We're in Love" Nominated Shared with George Barrie
1976 Don Black The Pink Panther Strikes Again "Come to Me" Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini
Carol Connors Rocky "Gonna Fly Now" Nominated Shared with Bill Conti and Ayn Robbins
Barbra Streisand A Star Is Born "Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)" Won Shared with Paul Williams
Sammy Fain
Paul Francis Webster
Half a House "A World That Never Was" Nominated
Jerry Goldsmith The Omen "Ave Satani" Nominated
1977 Joseph Brooks You Light Up My Life "You Light Up My Life" Won
Carol Connors
Sammy Fain
The Rescuers "Someone's Waiting for You" Nominated Shared with Ayn Robbins
Marvin Hamlisch
Carole Bayer Sager
The Spy Who Loved Me "Nobody Does It Better" Nominated
Al Kasha
Joel Hirschhorn
Pete's Dragon "Candle on the Water" Nominated
Sherman Brothers The Slipper and the Rose "The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He/She Danced With Me)" Nominated
1978 Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Marvin Hamlisch
Same Time, Next Year "The Last Time I Felt Like This" Nominated
Charles Fox
Norman Gimbel
Foul Play "Ready to Take a Chance Again" Nominated
Sherman Brothers The Magic of Lassie "When You're Loved" Nominated
1979 Alan and Marilyn Bergman
David Shire
The Promise "Theme from The Promise (I'll Never Say 'Goodbye')" Nominated
Norman Gimbel
David Shire
Norma Rae "It Goes Like It Goes" Won
Marvin Hamlisch
Carole Bayer Sager
Ice Castles "Theme from Ice Castles (Through the Eyes of Love)" Nominated
Robert Wells 10 "It's Easy to Say" Nominated Shared with Henry Mancini
Kenneth Ascher The Muppet Movie "The Rainbow Connection" Nominated Shared with Paul Williams
1980 Michael Gore Fame "Fame" Won Shared with Dean Pitchford
Michael Gore
Lesley Gore
"Out Here on My Own" Nominated
Lalo Schifrin The Competition "People Alone" Nominated
1981 Burt Bacharach
Carole Bayer Sager
Arthur "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" Won Shared with Christopher Cross and Peter Allen
Randy Newman Ragtime "One More Hour" Nominated
1982 Alan and Marilyn Bergman Best Friends "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand
Yes, Giorgio "If We Were In Love" Nominated Shared with John Williams
Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Dave Grusin
Tootsie "It Might Be You" Nominated
Jack Nitzsche An Officer and a Gentleman "Up Where We Belong" Won Shared with Buffy Sainte-Marie and Will Jennings
1983 Alan and Marilyn Bergman Yentl "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" Nominated Shared with Michel Legrand
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" Nominated
1985 Marvin Hamlisch
Ed Kleban
A Chorus Line "Surprise, Surprise" Nominated
1986 Howard Ashman
Alan Menken
Little Shop of Horrors "Mean Green Mother From Outer Space" Nominated
James Horner
Barry Mann
Cynthia Weil
An American Tail "Somewhere Out There" Nominated
1987 Diane Warren Mannequin "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" Nominated Shared with Albert Hammond
1988 Carly Simon Working Girl "Let the River Run" Won
Bob Telson Bagdad Cafe "Calling You" Nominated
1989 Alan and Marilyn Bergman
Marvin Hamlisch
Shirley Valentine "The Girl Who Used to Be Me" Nominated
Randy Newman Parenthood "I Love to See You Smile" Nominated
Howard Ashman
Alan Menken
The Little Mermaid "Kiss the Girl" Nominated
"Under the Sea" Won
1990 Shel Silverstein Postcards from the Edge "I'm Checking Out" Nominated
Stephen Sondheim Dick Tracy "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" Won
1991 Howard Ashman
Alan Menken
Beauty and the Beast "Beauty and the Beast" Won Posthumous win and nominations for Ashman
"Belle" Nominated
"Be Our Guest" Nominated
Michael Kamen Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" Nominated Shared with Bryan Adams and Robert John "Mutt" Lange
1992 Alan Menken Aladdin "A Whole New World" Won Shared with Tim Rice
Howard Ashman
Alan Menken
"Friend Like Me" Nominated Posthumous nomination for Ashman
1993 Carole Bayer Sager Beethoven's 2nd "The Day I Fall in Love" Nominated Shared with James Ingram and Clif Magness
Marc Shaiman Sleepless in Seattle "A Wink and a Smile" Nominated Shared with Ramsey McLean
1994 Carole Bayer Sager
James Newton Howard
Junior "Look What Love Has Done" Nominated Shared with James Ingram and Patty Smyth
Randy Newman The Paper "Make Up Your Mind" Nominated
1995 Alan and Marilyn Bergman Sabrina "Moonlight" Nominated Shared with John Williams
Alan Menken
Stephen Schwartz
Pocahontas "Colors of the Wind" Won
Randy Newman Toy Story "You've Got a Friend in Me" Nominated
Michael Kamen Don Juan DeMarco "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?" Nominated Shared with Bryan Adams and Robert John "Mutt" Lange
1996 Marvin Hamlisch
Barbra Streisand
The Mirror Has Two Faces "I Finally Found Someone" Nominated Shared with Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
James Newton Howard One Fine Day "For the First Time" Nominated Shared with Jud Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich
Diane Warren Up Close and Personal "Because You Loved Me" Nominated
Adam Schlesinger That Thing You Do! "That Thing You Do" Nominated
1997 James Horner Titanic "My Heart Will Go On" Won Shared with Will Jennings
Alan Menken
David Zippel
Hercules "Go the Distance" Nominated
Diane Warren Con Air "How Do I Live" Nominated
Lynn Ahrens Anastasia "Journey to the Past" Nominated Shared with Stephen Flaherty
1998 Carole Bayer Sager Quest for Camelot "The Prayer" Nominated Shared with David Foster, Tony Renis, and Alberto Testa
Randy Newman Babe: Pig in the City "That'll Do" Nominated
Stephen Schwartz The Prince of Egypt "When You Believe" Won
Diane Warren Armageddon "I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" Nominated
1999 Randy Newman Toy Story 2 "When She Loved Me" Nominated
Marc Shaiman South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut "Blame Canada" Nominated Shared with Trey Parker
Diane Warren Music of the Heart Music of My Heart Nominated
2000 Bob Dylan Wonder Boys "Things Have Changed" Won
James Schamus Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon "A Love Before Time" Nominated Shared with Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun
Randy Newman Meet the Parents "A Fool in Love" Nominated
2001 Monsters, Inc. "If I Didn't Have You" Won
Diane Warren Pearl Harbor "There You'll Be" Nominated
2002 Fred Ebb
John Kander
Chicago "I Move On" Nominated
Eliot Goldenthal Frida "Burn it Blue" Nominated Jewish father. Shared with Julie Taymor
Paul Simon The Wild Thornberrys Movie "Father and Daughter" Nominated
2003 Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King "Into the West" Won Shared with Annie Lennox and Fran Walsh
2004 Jorge Drexler The Motorcycle Diaries "Al otro lado del río" Won
Adam Duritz Shrek 2 "Accidentally in Love" Nominated Shared with Dan Vickrey and Counting Crows
2006 Randy Newman Cars "Our Town" Nominated
2007 Alan Menken
Stephen Schwartz
Enchanted "Happy Working Song" Nominated
"So Close" Nominated
"That's How You Know" Nominated
2008 Thomas Newman WALL-E "Down to Earth" Nominated Shared with Peter Gabriel
2009 Randy Newman The Princess and the Frog "Almost There" Nominated
"Down in New Orleans" Nominated
Maury Yeston Nine "Take It All" Nominated
2010 Alan Menken
Glenn Slater
Tangled "I See the Light" Nominated
Randy Newman Toy Story 3 "We Belong Together" Won
2012 Alain Boubil
Herbert Kretzmer
Claude-Michel Schönberg
Les Misérables "Suddenly" Nominated
2013 Spike Jonze Her "The Moon Song" Nominated Shared with Karen O
2014 Diane Warren Beyond the Lights "Grateful" Nominated
2015 The Hunting Ground "Til It Happens to You" Nominated Shared with Lady Gaga
2016 Justin Hurwitz
Benj Pasek
La La Land "City of Stars" Won Shared with Justin Paul
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" Nominated
2017 Diane Warren Mudbound "Stand Up for Something" Nominated Shared with Common
2018 Mark Ronson A Star Is Born "Shallow" Won Shared with Lady Gaga, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt
Marc Shaiman
Scott Wittman
Mary Poppins Returns "The Place Where Lost Things Go" Nominated
Dianne Warren RBG "I'll Fight" Nominated
2019 Randy Newman Toy Story 4 "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" Nominated
Diane Warren Breakthrough "I'm Standing with You" Nominated
2020/2021 The Life Ahead "Io sì (Seen)" Nominated Shared with Laura Pausini

Best Picture[edit]

Best Picture
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1928/1929 Irving Thalberg
Lawrence Weingarten
The Broadway Melody Won
Irving Thalberg
Harry Rapf
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 Nominated
Ernst Lubitsch The Patriot Nominated
1929/1930 Carl Laemmle Jr. All Quiet on the Western Front Won
Irving Thalberg The Big House Nominated
Jack L. Warner Disraeli Nominated Shared with Darryl F. Zanuck
Ernst Lubitsch The Love Parade Nominated
1930/1931 Adolph Zukor Skippy Nominated
Irving Thalberg Trader Horn Nominated
1931/1932 Grand Hotel Won
Samuel Goldwyn Arrowsmith Nominated
Hal B. Wallis Five Star Final Nominated
Ernst Lubitsch One Hour with You Nominated
The Smiling Lieutenant Nominated
Adolph Zukor Shanghai Express Nominated
1932/1933 A Farewell to Arms Nominated
Hal B. Wallis I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Nominated
Alexander Korda The Private Life of Henry VIII Nominated
Irving Thalberg Smilin' Through Nominated
1934 Harry Cohn It Happened One Night Won Shared with Frank Capra
Irving Thalberg The Barretts of Wimpole Street Nominated
Cecil B. DeMille Cleopatra Nominated
Jack L. Warner
Hal B. Wallis
Flirtation Walk Nominated Shared with Robert Lord
Pandro S. Berman The Gay Divorcee Nominated
William Goetz The House of Rothschild Nominated Shared with Darryl F. Zanuck and Raymond Griffith
John M. Stahl Imitation of Life Nominated
Harry Cohn One Night of Love Nominated Shared with Everett Riskin
David O. Selznick Viva Villa! Nominated
Jesse L. Lasky The White Parade Nominated
1935 Irving Thalberg Mutiny on the Bounty Won Shared with Frank Lloyd
Pandro S. Berman Alice Adams Nominated
Top Hat Nominated
Hal B. Wallis Captain Blood Nominated Shared with Harry Joe Brown and Gordon Hollingshead
David O. Selznick David Copperfield Nominated
1936 Samuel Goldwyn Dodsworth Nominated Shared with Merritt Hulbert
Lawrence Weingarten Libeled Lady Nominated
Irving Thalberg Romeo and Juliet Nominated
David O. Selznick A Tale of Two Cities Nominated
Joe Pasternak Three Smart Girls Nominated Shared with Charles R. Rogers
1937 Samuel Goldwyn Dead End Nominated Shared with Merritt Hulbert
Irving Thalberg
Albert Lewin
The Good Earth Nominated
Joe Pasternak One Hundred Men and a Girl Nominated
Pandro S. Berman Stage Door Nominated
David O. Selznick A Star Is Born Nominated
1938 Hal B. Wallis The Adventures of Robin Hood Nominated Shared with Henry Blanke
Four Daughters Nominated
Jezebel Nominated
1939 David O. Selznick Gone With The Wind Won
David Lewis Dark Victory Nominated
Lewis Milestone Of Mice and Men Nominated
Walter Wanger Stagecoach Nominated
Mervyn LeRoy The Wizard of Oz Nominated
Samuel Goldwyn Wuthering Heights Nominated
1940 David O. Selznick Rebecca Won
Jack L. Warner
Hal B. Wallis
David Lewis
All This, and Heaven Too Nominated
Walter Wanger Foreign Correspondent Nominated
Hal B. Wallis The Letter Nominated
Joseph L. Mankiewicz The Philadelphia Story Nominated
1941 Samuel Goldwyn The Little Foxes Nominated
Hal B. Wallis The Maltese Falcon Nominated
One Foot in Heaven Nominated
Hal B. Wallis
Jesse L. Lasky
Sergeant York Nominated
1942 Hal B. Wallis Kings Row Nominated
Samuel Goldwyn The Pride of the Yankees Nominated
Jack L. Warner
Hal B. Wallis
Yankee Doodle Dandy Nominated Shared with William Cagney
1943 Hal B. Wallis Casablanca Won
Watch on the Rhine Nominated
Ernst Lubitsch Heaven Can Wait Nominated
William Perlberg The Song of Bernadette Nominated
1944 David O. Selznick Since You Went Away Nominated
1945 Joe Pasternak Anchors Aweigh Nominated
Jerry Wald Mildred Pierce Nominated
David O. Selznick Spellbound Nominated
1946 Samuel Goldwyn The Best Years of Our Lives Won
1947 The Bishop's Wife Nominated
William Perlberg Miracle on 34th Street Nominated
1948 Jerry Wald Johnny Belinda Nominated
Emeric Pressburger The Red Shoes Nominated Shared with Michael Powell
Anatole Litvak The Snake Pit Nominated Shared with Robert Bassler
1949 Robert Rossen All the King's Men Won
Dore Schary Battleground Nominated
William Wyler The Heiress Nominated
1950 Pandro S. Berman Father of the Bride Nominated
Sam Zimbalist King Solomon's Mines Nominated
1951 Charles K. Feldman A Streetcar Named Desire Nominated
Arthur Freed An American in Paris Won
Anatole Litvak Decision Before Dawn Nominated Shared with Frank McCarthy
Sam Zimbalist Quo Vadis Nominated
1952 Pandro S. Berman Ivanhoe Nominated
Cecil B. DeMille The Greatest Show On Earth Won Jewish mother
Stanley Kramer High Noon Nominated
1953 John Houseman Julius Caesar Nominated Father was Jewish
William Wyler Roman Holiday Nominated
1954 Jack Cummings Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Nominated
Stanley Kramer The Caine Mutiny Nominated
William Perlberg The Country Girl Nominated
Sam Spiegel On the Waterfront Won
1955 Harold Hecht Marty Won
Hal B. Wallis The Rose Tattoo Nominated
1956 Mike Todd Around the World in 80 Days Won
Cecil B. DeMille The Ten Commandments Nominated
William Wyler Friendly Persuasion Nominated
Henry Ginsberg Giant Nominated Shared with George Stevens
1957 Sam Spiegel The Bridge on the River Kwai Won
Jerry Wald Peyton Place Nominated
William Goetz Sayonara Nominated
1958 Arthur Freed Gigi Won
Stanley Kramer The Defiant Ones Nominated
Jack L. Warner Auntie Mame Nominated
Lawrence Weingarten Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Nominated
Harold Hecht Separate Tables Nominated
1959 Otto Preminger Anatomy of a Murder Nominated
Sam Zimbalist Ben-Hur Won Posthumous win.
1960 Billy Wilder The Apartment Won
Jerry Wald Sons and Lovers Nominated
Fred Zinnemann The Sundowners Nominated
1961 Carl Foreman The Guns of Navarone Nominated
Robert Rossen The Hustler Nominated
Stanley Kramer Judgment at Nuremberg Nominated
1962 Sam Spiegel Lawrence of Arabia Won
Aaron Rosenberg Mutiny on the Bounty Nominated
Alan J. Pakula To Kill a Mockingbird Nominated
1963 Walter Wanger Cleopatra Nominated
1964 Jack L. Warner My Fair Lady Won
Stanley Kubrick Dr. Strangelove Nominated
Hal B. Wallis Becket Nominated
1965 Joseph Janni Darling Nominated
Stanley Kramer Ship of Fools Nominated
1966 Fred Zinnemann A Man for All Seasons Won
Lewis Gilbert Alfie Nominated
Ernest Lehman Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominated
1967 Walter Mirisch In the Heat of the Night Won
Arthur P. Jacobs Doctor Dolittle Nominated
Lawrence Turman The Graduate Nominated
Stanley Kramer Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Nominated
1968 Paul Newman Rachel, Rachel Nominated
1969 Jerome Hellman Midnight Cowboy Won
Hal B. Wallis Anne of the Thousand Days Nominated
Ernest Lehman Hello, Dolly! Nominated
1970 Ross Hunter Airport Nominated
Bob Rafelson Five Easy Pieces Nominated Shared with Richard Wechsler
Howard G. Minsky Love Story Nominated
Ingo Preminger MASH Nominated
1971 Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange Nominated
Stephen J. Friedman The Last Picture Show Nominated
Sam Spiegel Nicholas and Alexandra Nominated
1972 Albert S. Ruddy The Godfather Won
Cy Feuer Cabaret Nominated
Robert B. Radnitz Sounder Nominated
1973 Julia Phillips The Sting Won First female producer to win Best Picture
Shared with Tony Bill and Michael Phillips
Melvin Frank A Touch of Class Nominated
1974 Robert Evans Chinatown Nominated
Marvin Worth Lenny Nominated
Irwin Allen The Towering Inferno Nominated
1975 Michael Douglas
Saul Zaentz
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Won
Stanley Kubrick Barry Lyndon Nominated
Martin Bregman Dog Day Afternoon Nominated Shared with Martin Elfand
1976 Robert Chartoff
Irwin Winkler
Rocky Won
Harold Leventhal Bound for Glory Nominated Shared with Robert F. Blumofe
Julia Phillips Taxi Driver Nominated Shared with Michael Phillips
1977 Herbert Ross
Arthur Laurents
The Turning Point Nominated
1978 Jerome Hellman Coming Home Nominated
David Puttnam Midnight Express Nominated Shared with Alan Marshall
Paul Mazursky An Unmarried Woman Nominated Shared with Tony Ray
1979 Stanley R. Jaffe Kramer vs. Kramer Won
1980 Bernard Schwartz Coal Miner's Daughter Nominated
Robert Chartoff
Irwin Winkler
Raging Bull Nominated
Claude Berri Tess Nominated Shared with Timothy Burrill
1981 David Puttnam Chariots of Fire Won
1982 Sydney Pollack Tootsie Nominated Shared with Dick Richards
Steven Spielberg E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy
Edward Lewis
Mildred Lewis
Missing Nominated
1983 James L. Brooks Terms of Endearment Won
Robert Chartoff
Irwin Winkler
The Right Stuff Nominated
Michael Shamberg The Big Chill Nominated
1984 Saul Zaentz Amadeus Won
David Puttnam The Killing Fields Nominated Shared with Fernando Ghia
1985 Sydney Pollack Out of Africa Won
Steven Spielberg The Color Purple Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, and Quincy Jones
1986 Arnold Kopelson Platoon Won
Burt Sugarman Children of a Lesser God Nominated Shared with Patrick J. Palmer
David Puttnam The Mission Nominated Shared with Fernando Ghia
1987 James L. Brooks Broadcast News Nominated
Stanley R. Jaffe
Sherry Lansing
Fatal Attraction Nominated
1988 Lawrence Kasdan The Accidental Tourist Nominated Shared with Charles Okun and Michael Grillo
1989 Oliver Stone Born on the Fourth of July Nominated Jewish father. Shared with A. Kitman Ho
Steven Haft Dead Poets Society Nominated Shared with Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas
Lawrence Gordon
Charles Gordon
Field of Dreams Nominated
1990 Walter F. Parkes
Lawrence Lasker
Awakenings Nominated
Lisa Weinstein Ghost Nominated
Irwin Winkler Goodfellas Nominated
1991 Barry Levinson Bugsy Nominated Shared with Mark Johnson and Warren Beatty
Oliver Stone JFK Nominated Shared with A. Kitman Ho
Barbra Streisand The Prince of Tides Nominated Shared with Andrew S. Karsch
1992 Rob Reiner
Andrew Scheinman
A Few Good Men Nominated Shared with David Brown
Martin Brest Scent of a Woman Nominated
1993 Branko Lustig
Steven Spielberg
Schindler's List Won Shared with Gerald R. Molen
Arnold Kopelson The Fugitive Nominated
Mike Nichols The Remains of the Day Nominated Shared with John Calley and Ismail Merchant
1994 Wendy Finerman
Steve Tisch
Forrest Gump Won Shared with Steve Starkey
Lawrence Bender Pulp Fiction Nominated
1995 Brian Grazer Apollo 13 Nominated
1996 Saul Zaentz The English Patient Won
Ethan Coen Fargo Nominated
James L. Brooks Jerry Maguire Nominated Shared with Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, and Cameron Crowe
1997 Jon Landau Titanic Won Shared with James Cameron
James L. Brooks As Good as It Gets Nominated Shared with Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea
Lawrence Bender Good Will Hunting Nominated
Arnon Milchan L.A. Confidential Nominated Shared with Curtis Hanson and Michael G. Nathanson
1998 Harvey Weinstein
Edward Zwick
Shakespeare in Love Won Shared in David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, and Marc Norman
Eric Fellner Elizabeth Nominated Shared with Alison Owen and Tim Bevan
Steven Spielberg
Mark Gordon
Saving Private Ryan Nominated Shared with Ian Bryce and Gary Levinsohn
1999 Bruce Cohen American Beauty Won Shared with Dan Jinks
Richard N. Gladstein The Cider House Rules Nominated
Michael Mann The Insider Nominated Shared with Pieter Jan Brugge
Barry Mendel The Sixth Sense Nominated Shared with Frank Marshall and Kathleen Kennedy
2000 Branko Lustig Gladiator Won Shared with David Franzoni and Douglas Wick
Michael Shamberg
Stacey Sher
Erin Brockovich Nominated Shared with Danny DeVito
Edward Zwick
Marshall Hershkovitz
Traffic Nominated Shared with Laura Bickford
2001 Brian Grazer A Beautiful Mind Won Shared with Ron Howard
Bob Balaban Gosford Park Nominated Shared with Robert Altman and David Levy
Ross Katz In the Bedroom Nominated Shared with Graham Leader and Todd Field
Barrie M. Osborne The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Nominated Shared with Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh
2002 Martin Richards Chicago Won
Harvey Weinstein Gangs of New York Nominated Shared with Alberto Grimaldi
Scott Rudin The Hours Nominated Shared with Robert Fox
Barrie M. Osborne The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Nominated Shared with Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh
Roman Polanski The Pianist Nominated Shared with Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde
2003 Barrie M. Osborne The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Shared with Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh
Ross Katz Lost in Translation Nominated Shared with Sofia Coppola
Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Nominated Shared with Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson
Gary Ross Seabiscuit Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall
2004 Tom Rosenberg
Albert S. Ruddy
Million Dollar Baby Won Shared with Clint Eastwood
Michael Mann The Aviator Nominated Shared with Graham King
Richard N. Gladstein Finding Neverland Nominated Shared with Nellie Bellflower
2005 Cathy Schulman Crash Won Shared with Paul Haggis
James Schamus Brokeback Mountain Nominated Shared with Diana Ossana
Caroline Baron Capote Nominated Shared with William Vince and Michael Ohoven
Grant Heslov Good Night, and Good Luck Nominated
Steven Spielberg
Barry Mendel
Munich Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy
2006 Steven Spielberg Letters from Iwo Jima Nominated Shared with Clint Eastwood and Robert Lorenz
Steve Golin Babel Nominated Shared with Alejandro González Iñárritu and Jon Kilik
David T. Friendly
Peter Saraf
Marc Turtletaub
Little Miss Sunshine Nominated
2007 Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Scott Rudin
No Country for Old Men Won
Eric Fellner Atonement Nominated Shared with Tim Bevan and Paul Webster
Mason Novick Juno Nominated Shared with Lianne Halfon and Russell Smith
Sydney Pollack Michael Clayton Nominated Shared with Jennifer Fox and Kenny Orent
2008 Brian Grazer
Eric Fellner
Frost/Nixon Nominated Shared with Ron Howard
Bruce Cohen Milk Nominated Shared with Dan Jinks
Sydney Pollack The Reader Nominated Shared with Anthony Minghella, Donna Gigliotti, and Redmond Morris. Posthumous nominations for Pollack and Minghella
2009 Mark Boal
Greg Shapiro
The Hurt Locker Won Shared with Kathryn Bigelow and Nicolas Chartier
Jon Landau Avatar Nominated Shared with James Cameron
Andrew Kosove The Blind Side Nominated Shared with Gil Netter and Broderick Johnson
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
A Serious Man Nominated
Lawrence Bender Inglourious Basterds Nominated
Ivan Reitman
Jason Reitman
Up in the Air Nominated Shared with Daniel Dubiecki
2010 Emile Sherman The King's Speech Won Shared with Iain Canning and Gareth Unwin
Mike Medavoy Black Swan Nominated Shared with Scott Franklin and Brian Oliver
David Hoberman
Todd Lieberman
The Fighter Nominated Shared with Mark Wahlberg
Gary Gilbert
Jeff Levy-Hinte
The Kids Are All Right Nominated Shared with Celine Rattray
Michael De Luca
Scott Rudin
The Social Network Nominated De Luca is of German-Jewish descent. Shared with Dana Brunetti and Ceán Chaffin
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Scott Rudin
True Grit Nominated
2011 Thomas Langmann The Artist Won
Scott Rudin Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Nominated
Michael Barnathan The Help Nominated Shared with Brunson Green and Chris Columbus
Letty Aronson
Stephen Tenenbaum
Midnight in Paris Nominated
Rachael Horovitz
Michael De Luca
Moneyball Nominated Shared with Brad Pitt
Steven Spielberg War Horse Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy
2012 Grant Heslov Argo Won Shared with Ben Affleck and George Clooney
Dan Janvey Beasts of the Southern Wild Nominated Shared with Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald
Stacey Sher Django Unchained Nominated Shared with Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone
Eric Fellner Les Misérables Nominated Shared with Tim Bevan, Debra Hayward, and Cameron Mackintosh
Steven Spielberg Lincoln Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy
Bruce Cohen Silver Linings Playbook Nominated Shared with Donna Gigliotti and Jonathan Gordon
Mark Boal
Megan Ellison
Zero Dark Thirty Nominated Shared with Kathryn Bigelow
2013 Jeremy Kleiner 12 Years a Slave Won Shared with Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas
Megan Ellison
Charles Roven
American Hustle Nominated Shared with Richard Suckle and Jonathan Gordon
Michael De Luca
Scott Rudin
Captain Phillips Nominated Shared with Dana Brunetti
Robbie Brenner
Rachel Winter
Dallas Buyers Club Nominated
David Heyman Gravity Nominated Shared with Alfonso Cuáron
Spike Jonze
Megan Ellison
Her Nominated Shared with Vincent Landay
Emma Tillinger Koskoff The Wolf of Wall Street Nominated Jewish paternal grandfather. Shared with Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Joey McFarland
2014 Andrew Lazar American Sniper Nominated Shared with Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
Scott Rudin
Steven M. Rales
The Grand Budapest Hotel Nominated Shared with Wes Anderson and Jeremy Dawson
Nora Grossman
Ido Ostrowsky
Teddy Schwarzman
The Imitation Game Nominated
Jeremy Kleiner Selma Nominated Shared with Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, and Oprah Winfrey
Eric Fellner The Theory of Everything Nominated Shared with Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
Jason Blum Whiplash Nominated Shared with Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster
2015 Nicole Rocklin
Michael Sugar
Steve Golin
Spotlight Won Shared with Blye Pagon Faust
Jeremy Kleiner The Big Short Nominated Shared with Brad Pitt and Dede Gardner
Marc Platt
Steven Spielberg
Bridge of Spies Nominated Shared with Kristie Macosko Krieger
Simon Kinberg The Martian Nominated Shared with Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam
Steve Golin
Arnon Milchan
The Revenant Nominated Shared with Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon
2016 Jeremy Kleiner Moonlight Won Shared with Adele Romanski and Dede Gardner
Shawn Levy
David Linde
Arrival Nominated Shared with Dan Levine and Aaron Ryder
Scott Rudin Fences Nominated Shared with Todd Black and Denzel Washington
David Permut Hacksaw Ridge Nominated Shared with Bill Mechanic
Carla Hacken
Julie Yorn
Hell or High Water Nominated
Peter Chernin Hidden Figures Nominated Shared with Donna Gigliotti, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
Marc Platt
Jordan Horowitz
Fred Berger
La La Land Nominated
Emile Sherman Lion Nominated Shared with Iain Canning and Angie Fielder
2017 Peter Spears Call Me by Your Name Nominated Shared with Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito
Eric Fellner Darkest Hour Nominated Shared with Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
Jason Blum Get Out Nominated Shared with Jordan Peele, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Sean McKittrick
Scott Rudin Lady Bird Nominated Shared with Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill
Megan Ellison Phantom Thread Nominated Shared with Paul Thomas Anderson, JoAnne Sellar, and Daniel Lupi
Amy Pascal
Steven Spielberg
The Post Nominated Shared with Kristie Macosko Krieger
2018 Charles B. Wessler Green Book Won Shared with Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga
Kevin Feige Black Panther Nominated
Jason Blum BlacKkKlansman Nominated Shared with Sean McKittrick, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, and Spike Lee
Bill Gerber A Star Is Born Nominated Shared with Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
Jeremy Kleiner Vice Nominated Shared with Dede Gardner, Adam McKay, and Kevin Messick
2019 Peter Chernin
James Mangold
Ford v Ferrari Nominated Shared with Jenno Topping
Jane Rosenthal
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
The Irishman Nominated Shared with Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro
Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit Nominated Shared with Carthew Neal
Todd Phillips
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Joker Nominated Shared with Bradley Cooper
Amy Pascal Little Women Nominated
Noah Baumbach
David Heyman
Marriage Story Nominated
Sam Mendes 1917 Nominated Shared with Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, and Callum McDougall
David Heyman Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Nominated Shared with Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino
2020/2021 Peter Spears
Dan Janvey
Nomadland Won Shared with Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher, and Chloé Zhao
Eric Roth Mank Nominated Shared with Ceán Chaffin and Douglas Urbanski
Marc Platt The Trial of the Chicago 7 Nominated Shared with Stuart M. Besser

Best Production Design[edit]

Best Production Design
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1931/1932 Lazare Meerson À Nous la Liberté Nominated
1938 Boris Leven
Bernard Herzbrun
Alexander's Ragtime Band Nominated
1940 Vincent Korda The Thief of Bagdad Won Color Category
1941 That Hamilton Woman Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Julia Heron
Nathan Juran How Green Was My Valley Won Black and White Category. Shared with Richard Day and Thomas Little
1942 Boris Leven The Shanghai Gesture Nominated Black and White Category
Ralph Berger Silver Queen Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Emile Kuri
Vincent Korda Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book Nominated Color Category. Shared with Julia Heron
1944 Paul Huldschinsky Gaslight Won Black and White Category. Shared with Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, and Edwin B. Willis
1946 Nathan Juran The Razor's Edge Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Richard Day, Thomas Little, and Paul S. Fox
1949 Harry Horner The Heiress Won Black and White Category. Shared with John Meehan and Emile Kuri
1952 Hal Pereira Carrie Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Roland Anderson and Emile Kuri
Charles S. Thompson The Quiet Man Nominated Color Category. Shared with Frank Hotaling and John McCarthy Jr.
1953 Hal Pereira Roman Holiday Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Walter H. Tyler
1954 The Country Girl Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and Grace Gregory
Sabrina Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Walter H. Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, and Ray Moyer
Red Garters Nominated Color Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and Ray Moyer
Max Ophüls Le Plaisir Nominated Black and White Category
Irene Sharaff A Star is Born Nominated Color Category. Shared with Malcolm C. Bert, Gene Allen, and George James Hopkins
1955 Hal Pereira The Rose Tattoo Won Black and White Category. Shared with Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, and Arthur Krams
To Catch a Thief Nominated Color Category. Shared with Joseph McMillan Johnson, Samuel M. Comer, and Arthur Krams
Jo Mielziner Picnic Won Color Category. Shared with William Flannery and Robert Priestley
1956 Hal Pereira The Proud and Profane Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with A. Earl Hedrick, Samuel M. Comer, and Frank R. McKelvy
Ken Adam Around the World in 80 Days Nominated Color Category. Shared with James W. Sullivan and Ross Dowd
Boris Leven Giant Nominated Color Category. Shared with Ralph S. Hurst
1957 Hal Pereira Funny Face Nominated Shared with George Davis, Samuel M. Comer, and Ray Moyer
1958 Vertigo Nominated Shared with Henry Bumstead, Samuel M. Comer, and Frank R. McKelvy
1959 Career Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Walter H. Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, and Arthur Krams
Oliver Messel Suddenly, Last Summer Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with William Kellner and Scott Slimon
1960 Alexandre Trauner The Apartment Won Black and White Category. Shared with Edward G. Boyle
Hal Pereira Visit to a Small Planet Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, and Arthur Krams
It Started in Naples Nominated Color Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and Arrigo Breschi
1961 Boris Leven West Side Story Won Color Category. Shared with Victor A. Gangelin
Harry Horner The Hustler Won Black and White Category. Shared with Gene Callahan
Hal Pereira Breakfast at Tiffany's Nominated Color Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and Ray Moyer
Summer and Smoke Nominated Color Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and Frank R. McKelvy
1962 Vincent Korda The Longest Day Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Ted Haworth, Léon Barsacq, and Gabriel Béchir
Hal Pereira The Pigeon That Took Rome Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and Frank R. McKelvy
1963 Hud Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, and Robert R. Benton
Love with the Proper Stranger Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and Grace Gregory
Come Blow Your Horn Nominated Color Category. Shared with Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, and James W. Payne
1965 The Slender Thread Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Jack Poplin, Robert R. Benton, and Joseph Kish
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with Tambi Larsen, Ted Marshall, and Josie MacAvin
Charles S. Thompson A Patch of Blue Nominated Black and White Category. Shared with George Davis, Urie McCleary, and Henry Grace
Boris Leven The Sound of Music Nominated Color Category. Shared with Walter M. Scott and Ruby R. Levitt
1966 Richard Sylbert Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Won Black and White Category. Shared with George James Hopkins
Hal Pereira The Oscar Nominated Color Category. Shared with Arthur Lonergan, Robert R. Benton, and James W. Payne
Boris Leven The Sand Pebbles Nominated Color Category. Shared with Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, and William Kiernan
1968 Star! Nominated Shared with Walter M. Scott and Howard Bristol
1969 Harry Horner They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Nominated Shared with Frank R. McKelvy
1971 Boris Leven The Andromeda Strain Nominated Shared with William H. Tuntke and Ruby R. Levitt
1974 Richard Sylbert Chinatown Nominated Shared with W. Stewart Campbell and Ruby R. Levitt
1975 Ken Adam Barry Lyndon Won Shared with Roy Walker and Vernon Dixon
Alexandre Trauner The Man Who Would Be King Nominated Shared with Tony Inglis and Peter James
Richard Sylbert Shampoo Nominated Shared with W. Stewart Campbell and George Gaines
1977 Ken Adam The Spy Who Loved Me Nominated Shared with Peter Lamont and Hugh Scaife
1978 Paul Sylbert Heaven Can Wait Won Shared with Edwin O'Donovan and George Gaines
Mel Bourne Interiors Nominated Shared with Daniel Robert
1979 Harold Michelson Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Shared with Joseph R. Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone, and Linda DeScenna
1981 Patrizia von Brandenstein Ragtime Nominated Shared with John Graysmark, Tony Reading, George DeTitta Sr., George DeTitta Jr., and Peter Howitt
Richard Sylbert Reds Nominated Shared with Michael Seirton
1983 Harold Michelson
Polly Platt
Terms of Endearment Nominated Shared with Tom Pedigo and Anthony Mondell
1984 Patrizia von Brandenstein Amadeus Won Shared with Karel Černý
Richard Sylbert The Cotton Club Nominated Shared with George Gaines
Mel Bourne
Bruce Weintraub
The Natural Nominated Shared with Angelo P. Graham
1986 Boris Leven The Color of Money Nominated Shared with Karen O'Hara
Carol Joffe Hannah and Her Sisters Nominated Shared with Stuart Wurtzel
1987 Radio Days Nominated Shared with Santo Loquasto, Leslie Bloom, and George DeTitta Jr.
Patrizia von Brandenstein The Untouchables Nominated Shared with William A. Elliott and Hal Gausman
1989 Anton Furst Batman Won Shared with Peter Young
1990 Richard Sylbert Dick Tracy Won Shared with Rick Simpson
1991 Mel Bourne The Fisher King Nominated Shared with Cindy Carr
Paul Sylbert The Prince of Tides Nominated Shared with Caryl Heller
1993 Allan Starski Schindler's List Won Shared with Ewa Braun
Ken Adam Addams Family Values Nominated Shared with Marvin March
1994 The Madness of King George Won Shared with Carolyn Scott
2000 Arthur Max Gladiator Nominated Shared with Crispian Sallis
2007 American Gangster Nominated Shared with Beth Rubino
2013 Judy Becker American Hustle Nominated Shared with Heather Loeffler
2015 Arthur Max The Martian Nominated Shared with Celia Bobak

Best Animated Short Film[edit]

Best Animated Short Film
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1931/1932 Leon Schlesinger It's Got Me Again! Nominated
1934 Charles Mintz Holiday Land Nominated
1937 The Little Match Girl Nominated
1940 Leon Schlesinger A Wild Hare Nominated
1941 Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt Nominated
Max Fleischer Superman Nominated
1942 Leon Schlesinger Pigs in a Polka Nominated
1943 Greetings Bait Nominated
Dave Fleischer Imagination Nominated
1959 Ernest Pintoff The Violinist Nominated
1960 William L. Snyder Munro Won
1961 Friz Freleng The Pied Piper of Guadalupe Nominated
1962 Faith Hubley The Hole Won Shared with John Hubley
Jules Engel Icarus Montgolfier Wright Nominated
William L. Snyder Self Defense—For Cowards Nominated
1963 Ernest Pintoff The Critic Won
1964 Friz Freleng The Pink Phink Won Shared with David H. DePatie
William L. Snyder Here's Nudnik Nominated
How to Avoid Friendship Nominated
1965 Emanuele Luzzati The Thieving Magpie Nominated
1966 Faith Hubley A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature Won Shared with John Hubley
Friz Freleng The Pink Blueprint Nominated Shared with David H. DePatie
Wolf Koenig The Drag Nominated Shared with Robert Verrall
1968 Faith Hubley Windy Day Nominated Shared with John Hubley
Wolf Koenig What on Earth! Nominated Shared with Robert Verrall
1969 Faith Hubley Of Men and Demons Nominated Shared with John Hubley
Wolf Koenig The House That Jack Built Nominated Shared with Robert Verrall
1973 Emanuele Luzzati Pulcinella Nominated Shared with Guilo Gianini
1974 Faith Hubley Voyage to Next Nominated Shared with John Hubley
1977 The Doonesbury Special Nominated Shared with John Hubley and Garry Trudeau
Robert Grossman Jimmy The C Nominated Shared with James Picker and Craig Whitaker
1979 Paul Fierlinger It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House Nominated Jewish mother
1981 Janet Perlman The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin Nominated
1984 Morton Schindel
Michael Sporn
Doctor De Soto Nominated
1994 David Fine Bob's Birthday Won Shared with Alison Snowden
1998 Jonathan Myerson The Canterbury Tales Nominated Shared with Christopher Grace
2000 Don Hertzfeldt Rejected Nominated
2012 David Silverman The Longest Daycare Nominated
2015 Don Hertzfeldt World of Tomorrow Nominated
2018 David Fine Animal Behaviour Nominated Shared with Alison Snowden

Best Live Action Short Film[edit]

Best Live Action Short Film
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1934 Jules White Men in Black Nominated Comedy Category
1935 Oh, My Nerves Nominated Comedy Category
1945 The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round Nominated Two-Reel Category
1946 Hiss and Yell Nominated Two-Reel Category
1947 Irving Allen Climbing the Matterhorn Won Two-Reel Category
1949 Chase of Death Nominated Two-Reel Category
Justin Herman Roller Derby Girl Nominated One-Reel Category
1953 Johnny Green Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor Won One-Reel Category
1954 Denis Sanders
Terry Sanders
A Time Out of War Won Two-Reel Category
Johnny Green The Strauss Fantasy Nominated One-Reel Category
1955 Dore Schary The Battle of Gettysburg Nominated Two-Reel Category
Justin Herman Three Kisses Nominated One-Reel Category
1958 James A. Lebenthal T Is for Tumbleweed Nominated
1959 Peter Sellers The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film Nominated
Shirley Clarke Skyscraper Nominated Shared with Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby
1965 Claude Berri The Chicken Won
Lothar Wolff Fortress of Peace Nominated
1966 Marin Karmitz Turkey the Bridge Nominated Shared with Vladimir Forgency
1968 Charles Guggenheim Robert Kennedy Remembered Won
1971 Ron Satlof Frog Story Nominated Shared with Ray Gideon
1974 Julian Chagrin The Concert Nominated Shared with Claude Chagrin
1975 Bert Salzman Angel and Big Joe Won
Louis Marcus Conquest of Light Nominated
1976 Peter Werner In the Region of Ice Won Shared with Andre R. Guttfreund
Julian Chagrin The Morning Spider Nominated Shared with Claude Chagrin
Robin Lehman Nightlife Nominated Shared with Claire Wilbur
Dyan Cannon Number One Nominated Shared with Vince Cannon
1977 Saul Bass Notes on the Popular Arts Nominated
1978 Andrew Sugerman Mandy's Grandmother Nominated
1979 Saul Bass The Solar Film Nominated Shared with Michael Britton
Ross Lowell
Carol Lowell
Oh Brother, My Brother Nominated
Larry Hankin Solly's Diner Nominated Shared with Harry Mathias and Jay Zukerman
1981 Shelley Levinson Violet Won Shared with Paul Kemp
1984 Lesli Linka Glatter Tales of Meeting and Parting Nominated Shared with Sharon Oreck
1986 Fredda Weiss Love Struck Nominated
1989 Jonathan Tammuz The Childeater Nominated
1990 Adam Davidson The Lunch Date Won
1993 Jonathan Penner Down on the Waterfront Nominated Shared with Stacy Title
Susan Seidelman The Dutch Master Nominated Shared with Jonathan Brett
1995 Jeff Goldblum Little Surprises Nominated Shared with Tikki Goldberg
1996 David Frankel Dear Diary Won Shared with Barry Jossen
2000 Peter Riegert By Courier Nominated Shared with Ericka Frederick
2003 Aaron Schneider Two Soldiers Nominated Shared with Andrew J. Sacks
2004 Taika Waititi Two Cars, One Night Nominated Shared with Ainsley Gardiner
2006 Ari Sandel West Bank Story Won
2014 Oded Binnun
Mihal Brezis
Aya Nominated
2018 Guy Nattiv
Jaime Ray Newman
Skin Won
2020/2021 Tomer Shushan
Shira Hochman
White Eye Nominated

Best Sound[edit]

Best Sound
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1932/1933 Nathan Levinson 42nd Street Nominated
Gold Diggers of 1933 Nominated
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Nominated
1934 Flirtation Walk Nominated
1935 Captain Blood Nominated
Gilbert Kurland Bride of Frankenstein Nominated
1936 Nathan Levinson The Charge of the Light Brigade Nominated
1937 The Life of Emile Zola Nominated
1938 Four Daughters Nominated
1939 The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Nominated
1940 The Sea Hawk Nominated
1941 Sergeant York Nominated
1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy Won
Daniel J. Bloomberg Flying Tigers Nominated
1943 Nathan Levinson This Is the Army Nominated
Daniel J. Bloomberg In Old Oklahoma Nominated
1944 Nathan Levinson Hollywood Canteen Nominated
Daniel J. Bloomberg Brazil Nominated
1945 Nathan Levinson Rhapsody in Blue Nominated
Daniel J. Bloomberg Flame of Barbary Coast Nominated
1948 Nathan Levinson Johnny Belinda Nominated
Daniel J. Bloomberg Moonrise Nominated
1949 Sands of Iwo Jima Nominated
1951 Nathan Levinson A Streetcar Named Desire Nominated
1952 Daniel J. Bloomberg The Quiet Man Nominated
1978 Joel Fein The Buddy Holly Story Nominated Shared with Tex Rudloff, Curly Thirlwell, and Willie D. Burton
1979 Mark Berger Apocalypse Now Won Shared with Walter Murch, Richard Beggs, and Nat Boxer
1980 Les Lazarowitz Raging Bull Nominated Shared with Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, and David J. Kimball
1981 David M. Ronne On Golden Pond Nominated Shared with Richard Portman
Tom Fleischman Reds Nominated Shared with Dick Vorisek and Simon Kaye
1982 Les Lazarowitz Tootsie Nominated Shared with Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, and Dick Alexander
1983 Mark Berger The Right Stuff Won Shared with Tom Scott, Randy Thom, and David MacMillan
Jay Boekelheide Won Sound Editing Category.
Todd Boekelheide Never Cry Wolf Nominated Shared with Alan Splet, Randy Thom, and David Parker
1984 Mark Berger
Todd Boekelheide
Amadeus Won Shared with Tom Scott and Chris Newman
David M. Ronne The River Nominated Shared with Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, and Richard Portman
1985 Silverado Nominated Shared with Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, and Kevin O'Connell
1991 Tom Fleischman The Silence of the Lambs Nominated Shared with Chris Newman
1992 David E. Stone Bram Stoker's Dracula Won Sound Editing Category. Shared with Tom McCarthy
1996 Mark Berger The English Patient Won Shared with Walter Murch, David Parker, and Chris Newman
Jeff Wexler Independence Day Nominated Shared with Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, and Bob Beemer
1997 Mark Ulano Titanic Won Shared with Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, and Gary Summers
2002 Tom Fleischman Gangs of New York Nominated Shared with Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
2003 Jeff Wexler The Last Samurai Nominated Shared with Andy Nelson and Anna Behlmer
2004 Tom Fleischman The Aviator Nominated Shared with Petur Hliddal
2008 Lora Hirschberg The Dark Knight Nominated Shared with Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
2009 Mark Ulano Inglourious Basterds Nominated Shared with Michael Minkler and Tony Lamberti
2010 Lora Hirschberg Inception Won Shared with Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
2011 Tom Fleischman Hugo Won Shared with John Midgley
2013 Niv Adiri Gravity Won Shared with Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
2019 Mark Ulano Ad Astra Nominated Shared with Gary Rydstrom and Tom Johnson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Nominated Shared with Michael Minkler and Christian P. Minkler

Best Story[edit]

Best Story
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1927/1928 Ben Hecht Underworld Won
Lajos Bíró The Last Command Nominated
1930/1932 Kubec Glasmon The Public Enemy Nominated Shared with John Bright
1934 Arthur Caesar Manhattan Melodrama Won
1934 Norman Krasna The Richest Girl in the World Nominated
1935 Ben Hecht The Scoundrel Won Shared with Charles MacArthur
Moss Hart Broadway Melody of 1936 Nominated
1936 Norman Krasna Fury Nominated
1937 Heinz Herald
Geza Herczeg
The Life of Emile Zola Nominated
1938 Dore Schary Boys Town Won Shared with Eleanore Griffin
Irving Berlin Alexander's Ragtime Band Nominated
John Howard Lawson Blockade Nominated
Frederick Kohner Mad About Music Nominated Shared with Marcella Burke
1939 Felix Jackson Bachelor Mother Nominated
Melchior Lengyel Ninotchka Nominated
1940 Benjamin Glazer Arise, My Love Won Shared with John Toldy
Dore Schary Edison, the Man Nominated Shared with Hugo Butler
Bella and Samuel Spewack My Favorite Wife Nominated Shared with Leo McCarey
1941 Harry Segall Here Comes Mr. Jordan Won
Billy Wilder Ball of Fire Nominated Shared with Thomas Monroe
1942 Emeric Pressburger The Invaders Won
Irving Berlin Holiday Inn Nominated
Sidney Harmon The Talk of the Town Nominated
1945 Alvah Bessie Objective, Burma! Nominated
1946 Vladimir Pozner The Dark Mirror Nominated
Victor Trivas The Stranger Nominated
1947 Herbert Clyde Lewis It Happened on 5th Avenue Nominated Shared with Frederick Stephani
Eleazar Lipsky Kiss of Death Nominated
Dorothy Parker Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman Nominated Shared with Frank Cavett
1948 Emeric Pressburger The Red Shoes Nominated
1950 Leonard Spigelgass Mystery Street Nominated
Sy Gomberg When Willie Comes Marching Home Nominated
1951 Robert Riskin Here Comes the Groom Nominated Shared with Liam O'Brien
Alfred Hayes
Stewart Stern
Teresa Nominated
1953 Ray Ashley
Morris Engel
Ruth Orkin
Little Fugitive Nominated
1954 Philip Yordan Broken Lance Won
Jed Harris Night People Nominated Shared with Tom Reed
1955 Daniel Fuchs Love Me or Leave Me Won

Note: Defunct category.

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Best Visual Effects
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1939 Nathan Levinson The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Nominated Shared with Byron Haskin
1940 The Sea Hawk Nominated
1941 Dive Bomber
(Nomination withdrawn)
Nominated
The Sea Wolf Nominated
1942 Desperate Journey Won
Daniel J. Bloomberg Flying Tigers Nominated Shared with Howard Lydecker
1943 Nathan Levinson Air Force Nominated Shared with H. F. Koenekamp and Rex Wimpy
1944 The Adventures of Mark Twain Nominated Shared with Paul Detlefsen and John Crouse
1945 Sol Halperin Captain Eddie Nominated Shared with Fred Sersen, Roger Heman Sr., and Harry M. Leonard
1946 Nathan Levinson A Stolen Life Nominated Shared with William C. McGann
1968 Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey Won
1986 Stan Winston Aliens Won Shared with Robert Skotak, John Richardson, and Suzanne M. Benson
1987 Stan Winston
Robert M. Greenberg
Richard Greenberg
Predator Nominated Shared with Joel Hynek
1991 Stan Winston Terminator 2: Judgment Day Won Shared with Dennis Muren, Gene Warren Jr., and Robert Skotak
Mikael Salomon Backdraft Nominated Shared with Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, and Scott Farrar
1993 Stan Winston Jurassic Park Won Shared with Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri
1994 Stephen Rosenbaum Forrest Gump Won Shared with Ken Ralston, George Murphy, and Allen Hall
1997 Stan Winston The Lost World: Jurassic Park Nominated Shared with Dennis Muren, Randal M. Dutra, and Michael Lantieri
2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence Nominated Shared with Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, and Michael Lantieri
2009 Stephen Rosenbaum Avatar Won Shared with Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
Dan Kaufman District 9 Nominated Shared with Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
2016 Brad Schiff Kubo and the Two Strings Nominated Shared with Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, and Brian McLean
2017 Stephen Rosenbaum Kong: Skull Island Nominated Shared with Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)[edit]

Best Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Film Adapted From Status Milestone / Notes
1927/1928 Benjamin Glazer 7th Heaven The play Seventh Heaven by Austin Strong Won
Alfred A. Cohn The Jazz Singer The play by Samson Raphaelson, from his story "The Day of Atonement" Nominated
1930/1931 Joseph L. Mankiewicz Skippy The comic strip by Percy Crosby Nominated Shared with Sam Mintz
1931/1932 Samuel Hoffenstein Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde The novel by Robert Louis Stevenson Nominated Shared with Percy Heath
1932/1933 Robert Riskin Lady for a Day The story Madame la Gimp by Damon Runyon Nominated
Sonya Levien State Fair The novel by Phil Stong Nominated Shared with Paul Green
1934 Robert Riskin It Happened One Night The story Night Bus by Samuel Hopkins Adams Won
Frances Goodrich The Thin Man The novel by Dashiell Hammett Nominated Shared with Albert Hackett
Ben Hecht Viva Villa! The book by Edgecumb Pinchon and O. B. State Nominated
1936 Robert Riskin Mr. Deeds Goes to Town The story Opera Hat by Clarence Budington Kelland Nominated
Frances Goodrich After the Thin Man A story by Dashiell Hammett Nominated Shared with Albert Hackett
Morrie Ryskind My Man Godfrey The story 1101 Park Avenue by Eric S. Hatch Nominated Shared with Eric S. Hatch
1937 Heinz Herald
Geza Herczeg
The Life of Emile Zola The book Zola and His Time by Matthew Josephson Won Shared with Norman Reilly Raine
Viña Delmar The Awful Truth The play by Arthur Richman Nominated
Morrie Ryskind Stage Door The play by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman Nominated Shared with Anthony Veiller
Dorothy Parker
Alan Campbell
A Star Is Born A story by William A. Wellman and Robert Carson Nominated Shared with Robert Carson
1938 Dore Schary Boys Town A story by Schary and Eleanore Griffin Nominated Shared with John Meehan
Julius J. Epstein Four Daughters The short story "Sister Act" by Fannie Hurst Nominated Shared with Lenore J. Coffee
Robert Riskin You Can't Take It with You The play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart Nominated
1939 Eric Maschwitz Goodbye, Mr. Chips The novel by James Hilton Nominated Shared with R. C. Sheriff and Claudine West
Sidney Buchman Mr. Smith Goes to Washington A story by Lewis R. Foster Nominated
Billy Wilder Ninotchka A story by Melchior Lengyel Nominated Shared with Charles Brackett and Walter Reisch
Ben Hecht Wuthering Heights The novel by Emily Brontë Nominated Shared with Charles MacArthur
1941 Sidney Buchman Here Comes Mr. Jordan The play Heaven Can Wait by Harry Segall Won Shared with Seton I. Miller
Billy Wilder Hold Back the Dawn The story Memo to a Movie Producer by Ketti Frings Nominated Shared with Charles Brackett
Lillian Hellman The Little Foxes The play by Hellman Nominated
1942 George Froeschel Mrs. Miniver The character Mrs. Miniver from the newspaper columns by Jan Struther Won Shared with James Hilton, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis
Random Harvest The novel by James Hilton Nominated Shared with Claudine West and Arthur Wimperis
Rodney Ackland
Emeric Pressburger
49th Parallel A story by Pressburger Nominated
Herman J. Mankiewicz
Jo Swerling
The Pride of the Yankees A story by Paul Gallico Nominated
Sidney Buchman
Irwin Shaw
The Talk of the Town A story by Sidney Harmon Nominated
1943 Julius J. Epstein
Philip G. Epstein
Howard Koch
Casablanca The play Everybody Comes to Rick's by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison Won
1944 Billy Wilder Double Indemnity The novel Double Indemnity in Three of a Kind by James M. Cain Nominated Shared with Raymond Chandler
Samuel Hoffenstein Laura The novel by Vera Caspary Nominated Shared with Jay Dratler and Elizabeth Reinhardt
Irving Brecher
Fred F. Finklehoffe
Meet Me in St. Louis The novel by Sally Benson Nominated
1945 Billy Wilder The Lost Weekend The novel by Charles R. Jackson Won Shared with Charles Brackett
Guy Endore
Leopold Atlas
The Story of G.I. Joe The books Brave Men and Here Is Your War by Ernie Pyle Nominated Shared with Philip Stevenson
Albert Maltz Pride of the Marines The novel Al Schmid, Marine by Roger Butterfield Nominated
Tess Slesinger A Tree Grows in Brooklyn The novel by Betty Smith Nominated Posthumous nomination. Shared with Frank Davis
1947 Moss Hart Gentleman's Agreement The novel by Laura Z. Hobson Nominated
1948 Billy Wilder A Foreign Affair A story by David Shaw Nominated Shared with Charles Brackett and Richard L. Breen
Frank Partos The Snake Pit The novel by Mary Jane Ward Nominated Shared with Millen Brand
1949 Joseph L. Mankiewicz A Letter to Three Wives The novel Letter to Three Wives by John Klempner Nominated
Robert Rossen All the King's Men The novel by Robert Penn Warren Nominated
Carl Foreman Champion The short story by Ring Lardner Nominated
1950 Joseph L. Mankiewicz All About Eve The short story The Wisdom of Eve by Mary Orr Won
Albert Maltz Broken Arrow The novel Blood Brother by Elliott Arnold Nominated
Frances Goodrich Father of the Bride The novel by E. Streeter Nominated Shared with Albert Hackett
1951 Robert Wyler
Philip Yordan
Detective Story The play by Sidney Kingsley Nominated
Max Ophüls La Ronde The play by Arthur Schnitzler Nominated Shared with Jacques Natanson
1952 Carl Foreman High Noon The story The Tin Star by John W. Cunningham Nominated
1953 Daniel Taradash From Here to Eternity The novel by James Jones Won
Helen Deutsch Lili The story Love of Seven Dolls by Paul Gallico Nominated
1954 Ernest Lehman
Samuel A. Taylor
Billy Wilder
Sabrina The novel Sabrina Fair by Taylor Nominated
Frances Goodrich Seven Brides for Seven Brothers The story The Sobbin' Women by Stephen Vincent Benét Nominated Shared with Albert Hackett and Dorothy Kingsley
1955 Paddy Chayefsky Marty The teleplay by Chayefsky Won
Richard Brooks Blackboard Jungle The novel by Evan Hunter Nominated
Daniel Fuchs Love Me or Leave Me A story by Fuchs Nominated Shared with Isobel Lennart
1956 S. J. Perelman Around the World in 80 Days The novel Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne Won Shared with John Farrow and James Poe
Norman Corwin Lust for Life The novel by Irving Stone Nominated
1957 Carl Foreman The Bridge on the River Kwai The novel by Pierre Boulle Won Shared with Pierre Boulle and Michael Wilson
1958 Alan Jay Lerner Gigi The novella by Colette Won
Richard Brooks Cat on a Hot Tin Roof The play by Tennessee Williams Nominated Shared with James Poe
Don Mankiewicz I Want to Live! Articles by Edward S. Montgomery and letters by Barbara Graham Nominated Shared with Nelson Gidding
1959 I. A. L. Diamond
Billy Wilder
Some Like It Hot A story by M. Logan and Robert Thoeren Nominated
1960 Richard Brooks Elmer Gantry The novel by Sinclair Lewis Won
Nedrick Young Inherit the Wind The play by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee Nominated Shared with Harold Jacob Smith
1961 Abby Mann Judgment at Nuremberg The teleplay by Mann Won
George Axelrod Breakfast at Tiffany's The novella by Truman Capote Nominated Jewish father
Carl Foreman The Guns of Navarone The novel by Alistair MacLean Nominated
Sidney Carroll
Robert Rossen
The Hustler The novel by Walter Tevis Nominated
Ernest Lehman West Side Story The play book by Arthur Laurents Nominated
1962 Eleanor Perry David and Lisa The story Lisa and David by Theodore Isaac Rubin Nominated
1963 Henry Ephron
Phoebe Ephron
Captain Newman, M.D. The novel by Leo Rosten Nominated Shared with Richard L. Breen
Harriet Frank Jr.
Irving Ravetch
Hud The novel Horseman, Pass By by Larry McMurtry Nominated
1964 Stanley Kubrick Dr. Strangelove The novel Red Alert by Peter George Nominated Shared with Peter George and Terry Southern
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady The musical by Lerner Nominated
1965 John Kohn
Stanley Mann
The Collector The novel by John Fowles Nominated
Abby Mann Ship of Fools The novel by Katherine Anne Porter Nominated
1966 Richard Brooks The Professionals The novel A Mule for the Marquesa by Frank O'Rourke Nominated
Ernest Lehman Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? The play by Edward Albee Nominated
1967 Buck Henry The Graduate The novel by Charles Webb Nominated Shared with Calder Willingham
Richard Brooks In Cold Blood The novel by Truman Capote Nominated
Joseph Strick Ulysses The novel by James Joyce Nominated Shared with Fred Haines
1968 James Goldman The Lion in Winter The play by Goldman Won
Neil Simon The Odd Couple The play by Simon Nominated
Stewart Stern Rachel, Rachel The novel A Jest of God by Margaret Laurence Nominated
Roman Polanski Rosemary's Baby The novel by Ira Levin Nominated
1969 Arnold Schulman Goodbye, Columbus The novel by Philip Roth Nominated
1970 David Zelag Goodman
Renée Taylor
Lovers and Other Strangers The play Lovers and Other Strangers by Joseph Bologna and Renée Taylor Nominated Shared with Joseph Bologna
Larry Kramer Women in Love The novel by D. H. Lawrence Nominated
1971 Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange The novel A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess Nominated
Peter Bogdanovich The Last Picture Show The novel The Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry Nominated Shared with Larry McMurtry
1972 Julius J. Epstein Pete 'n' Tillie The story "Witch's Milk" by Peter De Vries Nominated
1973 Robert Towne The Last Detail The novel by Darryl Ponicsan Nominated
Alvin Sargent Paper Moon The novel Addie Pray by Joe David Brown Nominated
Norman Wexler Serpico The book by Peter Maas Nominated Shared with Waldo Salt
1974 Mordecai Richler
Lionel Chetwynd
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz The novel by Richler Nominated
Mel Brooks
Gene Wilder
Young Frankenstein The novel Frankenstein by Mary Shelley Nominated
1975 Bo Goldman
Lawrence Hauben
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The novel by Ken Kesey Won
Stanley Kubrick Barry Lyndon The novel The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. by William Makepeace Thackeray Nominated
Neil Simon The Sunshine Boys The play The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon Nominated
1976 William Goldman All the President's Men The book by Carl Bernstein & Bob Woodward Won
Nicholas Meyer The Seven-Per-Cent Solution The novel by Meyer Nominated
Steve Shagan Voyage of the Damned The book by Gordon Thomas and Max Morgan-Witts Nominated Shared with David Butler
1977 Alvin Sargent Julia The novel Pentimento by Lillian Hellman Won
Peter Shaffer Equus The play by Shaffer Nominated
Larry Gelbart Oh, God! The novel by Avery Corman Nominated
1978 Oliver Stone Midnight Express The book by Billy Hayes and William Hoffer Won Jewish father
Neil Simon California Suite The play California Suite by Neil Simon Nominated
Elaine May Heaven Can Wait The play by Harry Segall Nominated Shared with Warren Beatty
1979 John Milius Apocalypse Now The novel Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad Nominated Shared with Francis Ford Coppola
Allan Burns A Little Romance The novel E=MC2 Mon Amour by Patrick Cauvin Nominated
Harriet Frank Jr.
Irving Ravetch
Norma Rae The book Crystal Lee, a Woman of Inheritance by Hank Leiferman Nominated
1980 Alvin Sargent Ordinary People The novel by Judith Guest Won
1981 Harold Pinter The French Lieutenant's Woman The novel by John Fowles Nominated
Sidney Lumet Prince of the City The book Prince of the City: The True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much by Robert Daley Nominated Shared with Jay Presson Allen
Michael Weller Ragtime The novel by E. L. Doctorow Nominated
1982 David Mamet The Verdict The novel by Barry Reed Nominated
Alan J. Pakula Sophie's Choice The novel by William Styron Nominated
1983 James L. Brooks Terms of Endearment The novel by Larry McMurtry Won
Harold Pinter Betrayal The play by Pinter Nominated
Ronald Harwood The Dresser The play by Harwood Nominated
Julius J. Epstein Reuben, Reuben The play Spofford by Herman Shumlin Nominated
1984 Peter Shaffer Amadeus The play Amadeus by Peter Shaffer Won
Robert Towne Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes The novel Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs Nominated Shared with Michael Austin
1986 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala A Room with a View The novel by E. M. Forster Won
Mark Medoff Children of a Lesser God The play by Medoff Nominated Shared with Hesper Anderson
Richard Price The Color of Money The novel by Walter Tevis Nominated
1987 Stanley Kubrick
Michael Herr
Full Metal Jacket The novel The Short-Timers by Gustav Hasford Nominated Shared with Gustav Hasford
1988 Lawrence Kasdan The Accidental Tourist The novel by Anne Tyler Nominated Shared with Frank Galati
Philip Kaufman The Unbearable Lightness of Being The novel by Milan Kundera Nominated Shared with Jean-Claude Carrière
1989 Alfred Uhry Driving Miss Daisy The play by Uhry Won
Oliver Stone Born on the Fourth of July The book by Ron Kovic Nominated Shared with Ron Kovic
Paul Mazursky
Roger L. Simon
Enemies, A Love Story The novel by Isaac Bashevis Singer Nominated
1990 Steven Zaillian Awakenings The book by Oliver Sacks Nominated
1991 Agnieszka Holland Europa Europa The book I Was Hitler Youth Salomon by Solomon Perel Nominated
Oliver Stone JFK The books Crossfire: The Plot That Killed Kennedy by Jim Marrs and On the Trail of the Assassins by Jim Garrison Nominated Shared with Zachary Sklar
1992 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala Howards End The novel by E. M. Forster Won
Michael Tolkin The Player The novel by Tolkin Nominated
Bo Goldman Scent of a Woman The novel Il Buio E Il Miele by Giovanni Arpino & film Profumo di Donna by Ruggero Maccari and Dino Risi Nominated
1993 Steven Zaillian Schindler's List The novel Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally Won
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala The Remains of the Day The novel by Kazuo Ishiguro Nominated
1994 Eric Roth Forrest Gump The novel Forrest Gump by Winston Groom Won
1995 Michael Radford Il Postino: The Postman The novel Ardiente Paciencia by Antonio Skármeta Nominated Shared with Anna Pavignano, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, and Massimo Troisi
1996 Arthur Miller The Crucible The play by Miller Nominated
1997 David Mamet Wag the Dog The novel American Hero by Larry Beinhart Nominated Shared with Hilary Henkin
1998 Scott Frank Out of Sight The novel by Elmore Leonard Nominated
Elaine May Primary Colors The novel by Joe Klein Nominated
1999 Michael Mann
Eric Roth
The Insider The article "The Man Who Knew Too Much" by Marie Brenner Nominated
2000 James Schamus Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The novel by Wang Dulu Nominated Shared with Wang Hui-ling and Kuo Jung Tsai
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
O Brother, Where Art Thou? The epic poem Odyssey by Homer Nominated
2001 Akiva Goldsman A Beautiful Mind The book by Sylvia Nasar Won
Daniel Clowes
Terry Zwigoff
Ghost World The graphic novel by Clowes Nominated
2002 Ronald Harwood The Pianist The memoir by Władysław Szpilman Won
Chris Weitz
Paul Weitz
About a Boy The novel by Nick Hornby Nominated Shared with Peter Hedges. Chris and Paul Weitz's father and maternal grandmother were Jewish.
Charlie Kaufman Adaptation The book The Orchid Thief by Susan Orlean Nominated Shared with Donald Kaufman, Kaufman's fictional twin brother
2003 Shari Springer Berman American Splendor The comic book by Harvey Pekar and Our Cancer Year by Pekar and Joyce Brabner Nominated Shared with Robert Pulcini
Gary Ross Seabiscuit The book Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand Nominated
2005 Dan Futterman Capote The book by Gerald Clarke Nominated
Tony Kushner
Eric Roth
Munich The book Vengeance by George Jonas Nominated
2006 Sacha Baron Cohen
Todd Phillips
Dan Mazer
Borat The character Borat Sagdiyev, from the television series Da Ali G Show, created by Sacha Baron Cohen Nominated Shared with Peter Baynham and Anthony Hines
Patrick Marber Notes on a Scandal The novel by Zoë Heller Nominated
2007 Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
No Country for Old Men The novel No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy Won
Sarah Polley Away from Her The short story "The Bear Went Over the Mountain" by Alice Munro Nominated Jewish father
Ronald Harwood The Diving Bell and the Butterfly The book by Jean-Dominique Bauby Nominated
2008 Eric Roth The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The short story "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" by F. Scott Fitzgerald Nominated Shared with Robin Swicord and Roth Swicord
2009 Jason Reitman Up in the Air The novel Up in the Air by Walter Kirn Nominated Shared with Sheldon Turner
2010 Aaron Sorkin The Social Network The book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich Won
Lee Unkrich Toy Story 3 The Toy Story films by Pete Docter, Lasseter, Stanton, et al. Nominated Shared with Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, and Andrew Stanton
Debra Granik Winter's Bone The novel by Daniel Woodrell Nominated Shared with Anne Rosellini
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
True Grit The novel True Grit by Charles Portis Nominated
2011 Grant Heslov The Ides of March The play Farragut North by Beau Willimon Nominated Shared with George Clooney and Beau Willimon
Stan Chervin
Aaron Sorkin
Steven Zaillian
Moneyball The book Moneyball by Michael Lewis Nominated
2012 Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild The play Juicy and Delicious by Lucy Alibar Nominated Zeitlin is of Russian-Jewish descent. Shared with Lucy Alibar
Tony Kushner Lincoln The book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin Nominated
David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook The novel by Matthew Quick Nominated
2014 Graham Moore The Imitation Game The book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges Won
2017 Aaron Sorkin Molly's Game The book Molly's Game: From Hollywood's Elite to Wall Street's Billionaire Boys Club, My High-Stakes Adventure in the World of Underground Poker by Molly Bloom Nominated
Scott Neustadter
Michael H. Weber
The Disaster Artist The book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside The Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell Nominated
Scott Frank
Michael Green
James Mangold
Logan Characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures Nominated
2018 David Rabinowitz
Charlie Wachtel
BlacKkKlansman The memoir Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth Won Shared with Spike Lee and Kevin Willmott
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs The short stories All Gold Canyon by Jack London, & The Gal Who Got Rattled by Stewart Edward White Nominated
Nicole Holofcener Can You Ever Forgive Me? The memoir by Lee Israel Nominated Shared with Jeff Whitty
Eric Roth A Star is Born The 1954 film by Moss Hart, 1976 film by Joan Didion, John Gregory Dunne & Frank Pierson, & story by Robert Carson & William A. Wellman Nominated Shared with Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters
2019 Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit The novel Caging Skies by Christine Leunens Won
Steven Zaillian The Irishman The book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt Nominated
Todd Phillips
Scott Silver
Joker The characters created by Bill Finger, Bob Kane, and Jerry Robinson Nominated
2020/2021 Sacha Baron Cohen
Dan Mazer
Jena Friedman
Lee Kern
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm The character Borat Sagdiyev by Baron Cohen Nominated Shared with Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, and Nina Pedrad

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)[edit]

Best Original Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Milestone / Notes
1940 Ben Hecht Angels Over Broadway Nominated
1941 Herman Mankiewicz Citizen Kane Won Shared with Orson Welles
Norman Krasna The Devil and Miss Jones Nominated
Howard Koch Sergeant York Nominated Shared with Harry Chandlee, Abem Finkel, and John Huston
Paul Jarrico Tom, Dick and Harry Nominated
1942 Michael Kanin Woman of the Year Won Shared with Ring Lardner Jr.
Emeric Pressburger One of Our Aircraft Is Missing Nominated Shared with Michael Powell
Don Hartman Road to Morocco Nominated Shared with Frank Butler
George Oppenheimer The War Against Mrs. Hadley Nominated
1943 Norman Krasna Princess O'Rourke Won
Lillian Hellman The North Star Nominated
1945 Philip Yordan Dillinger Nominated
Harry Kurnitz What Next, Corporal Hargrove? Nominated
1946 Ben Hecht Notorious Nominated
Melvin Frank Road to Utopia Nominated Shared with Norman Panama
1947 Sidney Sheldon The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer Won
Abraham Polonsky Body and Soul Nominated
Garson Kanin A Double Life Nominated Shared with Ruth Gordon
1949 Robert Pirosh Battleground Won
Sidney Buchman Jolson Sings Again Nominated
Alfred Hayes Paisan Nominated Shared with Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini, Marcello Pagliero, and Roberto Rossellini
Helen Levitt
Sidney Meyers
The Quiet One Nominated Shared with Janice Loeb
1950 Billy Wilder Sunset Boulevard Won Shared with Charles Brackett and D.M. Marshman Jr.
Garson Kanin Adam's Rib Nominated Shared with Ruth Gordon
Bernard C. Schoenfeld Caged Nominated Shared with Virginia Kellogg
Carl Foreman The Men Nominated
Joseph L. Mankiewicz No Way Out Nominated Shared with Lesser Samuels
1951 Alan Jay Lerner An American in Paris Won
Billy Wilder The Big Carnival Nominated Shared with Walter Newman and Lesser Samuels
Robert Pirosh Go for Broke! Nominated
1952 Garson Kanin Pat and Mike Nominated Shared with Ruth Gordon
1953 Betty Comden
Adolph Green
The Band Wagon Nominated
1954 Budd Schulberg On the Waterfront Won
Joseph L. Mankiewicz The Barefoot Contessa Nominated
Melvin Frank Knock on Wood Nominated Shared with Norman Panama
1955 Sonya Levien
William Ludwig
Interrupted Melody Won
Milton Sperling The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell Nominated Shared with Emmet Lavery
Betty Comden
Adolph Green
It's Always Fair Weather Nominated
Melville Shavelson
Jack Rose
The Seven Little Foys Nominated
1958 Nedrick Young The Defiant Ones Won Shared with Harold Jacob Smith
Paddy Chayefsky The Goddess Nominated
Melville Shavelson
Jack Rose
Houseboat Nominated
Michael Kanin
Fay Kanin
Teacher's Pet Nominated
1959 Stanley Shapiro
Maurice Richlin
Pillow Talk Won Shared with Clarence Greene and Russell Rouse
Operation Petticoat Nominated Shared with Paul King and Joseph Stone
Ernest Lehman North by Northwest Nominated
1960 Billy Wilder
I. A. L. Diamond
The Apartment Won
Melvin Frank The Facts of Life Nominated Shared with Norman Panama
Jules Dassin Never on Sunday Nominated
1961 Stanley Shapiro Lover Come Back Nominated Shared with Paul Henning
1962 That Touch of Mink Nominated Shared with Nate Monaster
1963 Arnold Schulman Love with the Proper Stranger Nominated
1964 Peter Stone Father Goose Won Shared with Frank Tarloff and S. H. Barnett
1965 Frederic Raphael Darling Won
1966 Claude Lelouch A Man and a Woman Won Shared with Pierre Uytterhoeven
Billy Wilder
I. A. L. Diamond
The Fortune Cookie Nominated
1967 Norman Lear
Robert Kaufman
Divorce American Style Nominated
Frederic Raphael Two for the Road Nominated
1968 Mel Brooks The Producers Won
Gillo Pontecorvo The Battle of Algiers Nominated Shared with Franco Solinas
Peter Ustinov Hot Millions Nominated Shared with Ira Wallach
Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated Shared with Arthur C. Clarke
1969 William Goldman Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Won
Paul Mazursky Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Nominated Shared with Larry Tucker
1970 Bob Rafelson Five Easy Pieces Nominated Shared with Carole Eastman
Norman Wexler Joe Nominated
Erich Segal Love Story Nominated
1971 Paddy Chayefsky The Hospital Won
Herman Raucher Summer of '42 Nominated
1972 Carl Foreman Young Winston Nominated
1973 Gloria Katz American Graffiti Nominated Shared with Willard Huyck and George Lucas
Steve Shagan Save the Tiger Nominated
Melvin Frank
Jack Rose
A Touch of Class Nominated
1974 Robert Towne Chinatown Won
Suzanne Schiffman Day for Night Nominated Shared with Jean-Louis Richard and François Truffaut
Josh Greenfeld
Paul Mazursky
Harry and Tonto