Seattle Film Critics Society

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Seattle Film Critics Society
Founded2016
PurposeFilm criticism
Location
President
Erik Samdahl
Websitewww.seattlefilmcritics.com

The Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS), founded in 2016, is a film critic organization of 26 print, radio, television, and internet journalists from Seattle-based publications and surrounding areas of Washington state. Current members include Moira Macdonald of The Seattle Times, David Chen of /Film, PopMatters's J. R. Kinnard, CinemaSquabble's Adam Gehrke, and Michael Medved of The Michael Medved Show.[1][2][3]

Members[edit]

  • Erik Samdahl – President
  • Matt Oakes – Vice President
  • Steve Reeder – Treasurer
  • Warren Cantrell – Secretary
  • Sara Michelle Fetters – Awards Coordinator
  • Mike Ward – Membership Coordinator / Founder
  • That Guy Named John – Communications Director
  • Aaron White – Trustee
  • Marc Morin – Trustee
  • Paul Carlson – Trustee
  • Adam Gehrke
  • Allen A. Almachar
  • Brent McKnight
  • Brian Taibl
  • Calvin Kemph
  • David Chen
  • J.R. Kinnard
  • Kathy Fennessy
  • Matt Lynch
  • Michael Medved
  • Moira Macdonald
  • Rene Sanchez
  • Ryan Oliver
  • Sean Gilman
  • Tim Hall
  • Tom Tangney

Categories[edit]

Ceremony information[edit]

Dates
Statistics
December 21, 2016 January 5, 2017 La La Land / Moonlight (10) Moonlight (6)
December 11, 2017 December 18, 2017 Blade Runner 2049 (8) Lady Bird / Phantom Thread (3)
December 10, 2018 December 17, 2018 The Favourite (11) Roma (4)
December 9, 2019 December 16, 2019 The Irishman (10) Parasite (5)

2016 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards[edit]

Barry Jenkins, Best Director winner and Best Screenplay co-winner
Casey Affleck, Best Actor winner
Isabelle Huppert, Best Actress winner
Mahershala Ali, Best Supporting Actor winner
Viola Davis, Best Supporting Actress winner
Tarell Alvin McCraney, Best Screenplay co-winner
Ezra Edelman, Best Documentary Feature winner
Paul Verhoeven, Best Foreign Language Film winner
Bradford Young, Best Cinematography winner
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Best Original Score winner
Anya Taylor-Joy, Best Youth Performance winner
John Goodman, Best Villain winner
Best Picture

Moonlight

Best Director

Barry JenkinsMoonlight

Best Actor

Casey AffleckManchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler

Best Actress

Isabelle HuppertElle as Michèle Leblanc

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala AliMoonlight as Juan

Best Supporting Actress

Viola DavisFences as Rose Maxson

Best Ensemble Cast

Moonlight

Best Screenplay

MoonlightBarry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Animated Feature

ZootopiaByron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush

Best Documentary Feature

O.J.: Made in AmericaEzra Edelman

Best Foreign Language Film

EllePaul Verhoeven

Best Cinematography

ArrivalBradford Young

Best Costume Design

The Handmaiden – Jo Sang-kyung

Best Film Editing

MoonlightNat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Original Score

ArrivalJóhann Jóhannsson

Best Production Design

The Handmaiden – Ryu Seong-hee

Best Visual Effects

Arrival – Louis Morin (TIE)
Doctor StrangeStephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, and Vincent Cirelli (TIE)

Best Youth Performance

Anya Taylor-JoyThe Witch as Thomasin

Best Villain

John Goodman10 Cloverfield Lane as Howard Stambler

2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards[edit]

Christopher Nolan, Best Director winner
Daniel Day-Lewis, Best Actor winner
Saoirse Ronan, Best Actress winner
Willem Dafoe, Best Supporting Actor winner
Laurie Metcalf, Best Supporting Actress winner
Greta Gerwig, Best Screenplay winner
Lee Unkrich, Best Animated Feature co-winner
Agnès Varda, Best Documentary Feature co-winner
JR, Best Documentary Feature co-winner
Roger Deakins, Best Cinematography winner
Jonny Greenwood, Best Original Score winner
James McAvoy, Best Villain winner
Best Picture

Get Out

Best Director

Christopher NolanDunkirk

Best Actor

Daniel Day-LewisPhantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock

Best Actress

Saoirse RonanLady Bird as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson

Best Supporting Actor

Willem DafoeThe Florida Project as Bobby Hicks

Best Supporting Actress

Laurie MetcalfLady Bird as Marion McPherson

Best Ensemble Cast

Get Out

Best Screenplay

Lady BirdGreta Gerwig

Best Animated Feature

CocoLee Unkrich and Adrian Molina

Best Documentary Feature

Faces PlacesAgnès Varda and JR

Best Foreign Language Film

RawJulia Ducournau

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

Phantom ThreadMark Bridges

Best Film Editing

DunkirkLee Smith

Best Original Score

Phantom ThreadJonny Greenwood

Best Production Design

Blade Runner 2049Dennis Gassner (Production Design) / Alessandra Querzola (Set Decoration)

Best Visual Effects

War for the Planet of the ApesJoe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Joel Whist

Best Youth Performance

Brooklynn PrinceThe Florida Project as Moonee

Best Villain

James McAvoySplit as Kevin Wendell Crumb

2018 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards[edit]

Alfonso Cuarón, Best Director, Best Foreign Language Film and Best Cinematography winner
Ethan Hawke, Best Actor winner
Toni Collette, Best Actress winner
Richard E. Grant, Best Supporting Actor winner
Regina King, Best Supporting Actress winner
Bob Persichetti, Best Animated Feature co-winner
Peter Ramsey, Best Animated Feature co-winner
Rodney Rothman, Best Animated Feature co-winner
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin, Best Documentary Feature winners
Ruth E. Carter, Best Costume Design winner
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Best Original Score winner
Michael B. Jordan, Best Villain winner
Best Picture

Roma

Best Director

Alfonso CuarónRoma

Best Actor

Ethan HawkeFirst Reformed as Reverend Ernst Toller

Best Actress

Toni ColletteHereditary as Annie Graham

Best Supporting Actor

Richard E. GrantCan You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock

Best Supporting Actress

Regina KingIf Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon Rivers

Best Ensemble Cast

Widows

Best Screenplay

The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

Best Animated Feature

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseBob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman

Best Documentary Feature

Free SoloElizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin

Best Foreign Language Film

RomaAlfonso Cuarón

Best Cinematography

RomaAlfonso Cuarón

Best Costume Design

Black PantherRuth E. Carter

Best Film Editing

Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Eddie Hamilton

Best Original Score

MandyJóhann Jóhannsson

Best Production Design

The Favourite – Fiona Crombie (Production Design) / Alice Felton (Set Decoration)

Best Visual Effects

Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Jody Johnson

Best Youth Performance

Elsie FisherEighth Grade as Kayla Day

Best Villain

Michael B. JordanBlack Panther as N'Jadaka / Erik Killmonger

2019 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards[edit]

Bong Joon-ho, Best Director winner, Best Screenplay co-winner and Best Foreign Language Film winner
Adam Driver, Best Actor winner
Lupita Nyong'o, Best Actress winner
Willem Dafoe, Best Supporting Actor winner
Jennifer Lopez, Best Supporting Actress winner
Josh Cooley, Best Animated Feature winner
Roger Deakins, Best Cinematography winner
Ruth E. Carter, Best Costume Design winner
Oneohtrix Point Never, Best Original Score winner
Thomasin McKenzie, Best Youth Performance winner
Best Picture

Parasite

Best Director

Bong Joon-hoParasite

Best Actor

Adam DriverMarriage Story as Charlie Barber

Best Actress

Lupita Nyong'oUs as Adelaide Wilson / Red

Best Supporting Actor

Willem DafoeThe Lighthouse as Thomas Wake

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer LopezHustlers as Ramona Vega

Best Ensemble Cast

Parasite

Best Action Choreography

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Best Screenplay

ParasiteBong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won

Best Animated Feature

Toy Story 4Josh Cooley

Best Documentary Feature

Apollo 11Todd Douglas Miller

Best Foreign Language Film

ParasiteBong Joon-ho

Best Cinematography

1917Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

Dolemite Is My NameRuth E. Carter

Best Film Editing

Uncut GemsRonald Bronstein and Benny Safdie

Best Original Score

Uncut GemsOneohtrix Point Never

Best Production Design

Once Upon a Time in HollywoodBarbara Ling (Production Design) / Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Best Visual Effects

Ad Astra – Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, and Scott R. Fisher

Best Youth Performance

Thomasin McKenzieJojo Rabbit as Elsa Korr

Best Villain

Red Dress – In Fabric as Red Dress

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Picture[edit]

Year Film Distribution
2016
Moonlight A24
13th Netflix
Arrival Paramount Pictures
Elle Sony Pictures Classics
The Handmaiden Amazon Studios / Magnolia Pictures
Hell or High Water CBS Films
Jackie Fox Searchlight Pictures
La La Land Lionsgate Films / Summit Entertainment
Manchester by the Sea Amazon Studios / Roadside Attractions
The Witch A24
2017
Get Out Universal Pictures
Blade Runner 2049 Warner Bros.
The Disaster Artist A24
Dunkirk Warner Bros.
The Florida Project A24
Lady Bird
Logan 20th Century Fox
Phantom Thread Focus Features
The Post 20th Century Fox
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Fox Searchlight Pictures
2018
Roma Netflix
Black Panther Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Blindspotting Lionsgate Films / Summit Entertainment
The Favourite Fox Searchlight Pictures
First Reformed A24
If Beale Street Could Talk Annapurna Pictures
Mission: Impossible – Fallout Paramount Pictures
Paddington 2 Warner Bros.
A Star Is Born
Suspiria Amazon Studios
2019
Parasite Neon
1917 Universal Pictures
The Farewell A24
Ford v Ferrari 20th Century Fox
The Irishman Netflix
The Lighthouse A24
Little Women Sony Pictures Entertainment Motion Picture Group
Marriage Story Netflix
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Sony Pictures Entertainment Motion Picture Group
Uncut Gems A24

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Director[edit]

Year Director Film
2016
Barry Jenkins Moonlight
Damien Chazelle La La Land
Robert Eggers The Witch
Paul Verhoeven Elle
Denis Villeneuve Arrival
2017
Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Sean Baker The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Jordan Peele Get Out
Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049
2018
Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
Paul Schrader First Reformed
2019
Bong Joon-ho Parasite
Robert Eggers The Lighthouse
Greta Gerwig Little Women
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese The Irishman

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Actor[edit]

Year Actor Role Film
2016
Casey Affleck Lee Chandler Manchester by the Sea
Ryan Gosling Sebastian Wilder La La Land
Logan Lerman Marcus Messner Indignation
Viggo Mortensen Ben Cash Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington Troy Maxson Fences
2017
Daniel Day-Lewis Reynolds Woodcock Phantom Thread
James Franco Tommy Wiseau The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya Chris Washington Get Out
Gary Oldman Winston Churchill Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson Constantine "Connie" Nikas Good Time
2018
Ethan Hawke Reverend Ernst Toller First Reformed
Bradley Cooper Jackson Maine A Star Is Born
Daveed Diggs Collin Hoskins Blindspotting
Rami Malek Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Joaquin Phoenix Joe You Were Never Really Here
2019
Adam Driver Charlie Barber Marriage Story
Antonio Banderas Salvador Mallo Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro Frank Sheeran The Irishman
Joaquin Phoenix Arthur Fleck / Joker Joker
Adam Sandler Howard Ratner Uncut Gems

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Actress[edit]

Year Actress Role Film
2016
Isabelle Huppert Michèle Leblanc Elle
Amy Adams Dr. Louise Banks Arrival
Kate Beckinsale Susan Vernon Love & Friendship
Natalie Portman Jackie Kennedy Jackie
Emma Stone Mia Dolan La La Land
2017
Saoirse Ronan Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson Lady Bird
Sally Hawkins Elisa Esposito The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand Mildred Hayes Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie Tonya Harding I, Tonya
Meryl Streep Katharine Graham The Post
2018
Toni Collette Annie Graham Hereditary
Yalitza Aparicio Cleodegaria "Cleo" Gutiérrez Roma
Olivia Colman Queen Anne The Favourite
Lady Gaga Ally Maine A Star Is Born
Regina Hall Lisa Conroy Support the Girls
2019
Lupita Nyong'o Adelaide Wilson / Red Us
Awkwafina Billi Wang The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson Nicole Barber Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan Josephine "Jo" March Little Women
Renée Zellweger Judy Garland Judy

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actor[edit]

Year Actor Role Film
2016
Mahershala Ali Juan Moonlight
Jeff Bridges Marcus Hamilton Hell or High Water
Kyle Chandler Joseph Chandler Manchester by the Sea
John Goodman Howard Stambler 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges Patrick Chandler Manchester by the Sea
2017
Willem Dafoe Bobby Hicks The Florida Project
Barry Keoghan Martin The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell Jason Dixon Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon Richard Strickland The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart Charles Xavier / Professor X Logan
2018
Richard E. Grant Jack Hock Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Mahershala Ali Don Shirley Green Book
Russell Hornsby Maverick Carter The Hate U Give
Michael B. Jordan N'Jadaka / Erik Killmonger Black Panther
Steven Yeun Ben Burning
2019
Willem Dafoe Thomas Wake The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks Fred Rogers A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Song Kang-ho Kim Ki-taek Parasite
Joe Pesci Russell Bufalino The Irishman
Brad Pitt Cliff Booth Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actress[edit]

Year Actress Role Film
2016
Viola Davis Rose Maxson Fences
Lily Gladstone Jamie (The Rancher) Certain Women
Naomie Harris Paula Moonlight
Kate McKinnon Dr. Jillian Holtzmann Ghostbusters
Michelle Williams Randi Manchester by the Sea
2017
Laurie Metcalf Marion McPherson Lady Bird
Tiffany Haddish Dina Girls Trip
Holly Hunter Beth Gardner The Big Sick
Allison Janney LaVona Golden I, Tonya
Lesley Manville Cyril Woodcock Phantom Thread
2018
Regina King Sharon Rivers If Beale Street Could Talk
Elizabeth Debicki Alice Gunner Widows
Claire Foy Janet Armstrong First Man
Emma Stone Abigail Masham The Favourite
Rachel Weisz Sarah Churchill
2019
Jennifer Lopez Ramona Vega Hustlers
Laura Dern Nora Fanshaw Marriage Story
Florence Pugh Amy March Little Women
Taylor Russell Emily Williams Waves
Zhao Shu-zhen Nai Nai The Farewell

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Ensemble Cast[edit]

Year Film
2016
Moonlight
Captain Fantastic
Fences
Hell or High Water
Manchester by the Sea
2017
Get Out
Call Me by Your Name
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018
Widows
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice
2019
Parasite
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Action Choreography[edit]

Year Film
2019
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
Shadow

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Screenplay[edit]

Year Film Nominee(s)
2016
Moonlight Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney
Arrival Eric Heisserer
Hell or High Water Taylor Sheridan
La La Land Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea Kenneth Lonergan
2017
Lady Bird Greta Gerwig
The Big Sick Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
The Disaster Artist Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Get Out Jordan Peele
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Martin McDonagh
2018
The Favourite Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
Blindspotting Rafael Casal and Daveed Diggs
First Reformed Paul Schrader
If Beale Street Could Talk Barry Jenkins
Roma Alfonso Cuarón
2019
Parasite Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won
The Farewell Lulu Wang
The Irishman Steven Zaillian
Knives Out Rian Johnson
Marriage Story Noah Baumbach

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Animated Feature[edit]

Year Film Nominee(s)
2016
Zootopia Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush
Finding Dory Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane
Kubo and the Two Strings Travis Knight
Moana Ron Clements and John Musker
Tower Keith Maitland
2017
Coco Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina
The Breadwinner Nora Twomey
The Lego Batman Movie Chris McKay
Loving Vincent Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman
Your Name Makoto Shinkai
2018
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman
Incredibles 2 Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs Wes Anderson
Mirai Mamoru Hosoda
Ralph Breaks the Internet Rich Moore and Phil Johnston
2019
Toy Story 4 Josh Cooley
Frozen II Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Dean DeBlois
I Lost My Body Jérémy Clapin
Missing Link Chris Butler

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Documentary Feature[edit]

Year Film Nominee(s)
2016
O.J.: Made in America Ezra Edelman
13th Ava DuVernay
Cameraperson Kirsten Johnson
Tickled David Farrier and Dylan Reeve
Weiner Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg
2017
Faces Places Agnès Varda and JR
City of Ghosts Matthew Heineman
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library Frederick Wiseman
LA 92 Daniel Lindsay and T. J. Martin
Step Amanda Lipitz
2018
Free Solo Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
Minding the Gap Bing Liu
Shirkers Sandi Tan
Three Identical Strangers Tim Wardle
Won't You Be My Neighbor? Morgan Neville
2019
Apollo 11 Todd Douglas Miller
American Factory Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
For Sama Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
Fyre Chris Smith
Honeyland Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

Year Film Nominee
2016
Elle Paul Verhoeven
The Handmaiden Park Chan-wook
The Innocents Anne Fontaine
Under the Shadow Babak Anvari
The Wailing Na Hong-jin
2017
Raw Julia Ducournau
Blade of the Immortal Takashi Miike
BPM (Beats per Minute) Robin Campillo
Frantz François Ozon
Thelma Joachim Trier
2018
Roma Alfonso Cuarón
Burning Lee Chang-dong
Cold War Paweł Pawlikowski
Revenge Coralie Fargeat
Shoplifters Hirokazu Kore-eda
2019
Parasite Bong Joon-ho
The Farewell Lulu Wang
Monos Alejandro Landes
Pain and Glory Pedro Almodóvar
Portrait of a Lady on Fire Céline Sciamma

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Cinematography[edit]

Year Film Nominee
2016
Arrival Bradford Young
Jackie Stéphane Fontaine
La La Land Linus Sandgren
Moonlight James Laxton
The Witch Jarin Blaschke
2017
Blade Runner 2049 Roger Deakins
Columbus Elisha Christian
Dunkirk Hoyte van Hoytema
The Florida Project Alexis Zabé
The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen
2018
Roma Alfonso Cuarón
The Favourite Robbie Ryan
If Beale Street Could Talk James Laxton
Mission: Impossible – Fallout Rob Hardy
The Rider Joshua James Richards
2019
1917 Roger Deakins
The Lighthouse Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Robert Richardson
Parasite Hong Kyung-pyo
Portrait of a Lady on Fire Claire Mathon

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Costume Design[edit]

Year Film Nominee(s)
2016
The Handmaiden Jo Sang-kyung
Jackie Madeline Fontaine
La La Land Mary Zophres
Love & Friendship Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh
The Witch Linda Muir
2017
Phantom Thread Mark Bridges
Beauty and the Beast Jacqueline Durran
Blade Runner 2049 Renée April
Darkest Hour Jacqueline Durran
The Shape of Water Luis Sequeira
2018
Black Panther Ruth E. Carter
Colette Andrea Flesch
The Favourite Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns
Suspiria Giulia Piersanti
2019
Dolemite Is My Name Ruth E. Carter
Downton Abbey Anna Mary Scott Robbins
Little Women Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Arianne Phillips
Rocketman Julian Day

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Film Editing[edit]

Year Film Nominee(s)
2016
Moonlight Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
Arrival Joe Walker
Cameraperson Nels Bangerter
Hell or High Water Jake Roberts
La La Land Tom Cross
2017
Dunkirk Lee Smith
Baby Driver Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Blade Runner 2049 Joe Walker
Get Out Gregory Plotkin
Lady Bird Nick Houy
2018
Mission: Impossible – Fallout Eddie Hamilton
BlacKkKlansman Barry Alexander Brown
The Favourite Yorgos Mavropsaridis
First Man Tom Cross
Roma Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough
2019
Uncut Gems Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie
1917 Lee Smith
The Irishman Thelma Schoonmaker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Fred Raskin
Parasite Yang Jin-mo

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Original Score[edit]

Year Film Nominee(s)
2016
Arrival Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie Mica Levi
La La Land Justin Hurwitz
Moonlight Nicholas Britell
Swiss Army Man Andy Hull and Robert McDowell
2017
Phantom Thread Jonny Greenwood
Blade Runner 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
Dunkirk Hans Zimmer
War for the Planet of the Apes Michael Giacchino
Wonderstruck Carter Burwell
2018
Mandy Jóhann Jóhannsson
First Man Justin Hurwitz
If Beale Street Could Talk Nicholas Britell
Mission: Impossible – Fallout Lorne Balfe
You Were Never Really Here Jonny Greenwood
2019
Uncut Gems Oneohtrix Point Never
1917 Thomas Newman
Joker Hildur Guðnadóttir
The Last Black Man in San Francisco Emile Mosseri
Us Michael Abels

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Production Design[edit]

Year Film Production Designer Set Decorator
2016
The Handmaiden Ryu Seong-hee
Arrival Patrice Vermette Paul Hotte
Jackie Jean Rabasse Véronique Melery
La La Land David Wasco Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Doug Chiang and Neil Lamont Lee Sandales
2017
Blade Runner 2049 Dennis Gassner Alessandra Querzola
Dunkirk Nathan Crowley Gary Fettis
Murder on the Orient Express Jim Clay Rebecca Alleway
Phantom Thread Mark Tildesley Véronique Melery
The Shape of Water Paul Denham Austerberry Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
2018
The Favourite Fiona Crombie Alice Felton
Black Panther Hannah Beachler Jay Hart
First Man Nathan Crowley Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns John Myhre Gordon Sim
Roma Eugenio Caballero Bárbara Enríquez
2019
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Barbara Ling Nancy Haigh
1917 Dennis Gassner Lee Sandales
The Irishman Bob Shaw Regina Graves
Little Women Jess Gonchor Claire Kaufman
Parasite Lee Ha-joon

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Visual Effects[edit]

Year Film Nominee(s)
2016
Arrival Louis Morin
Doctor Strange Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, and Vincent Cirelli
Captain America: Civil War Dan DeLeeuw, Dan Sudick, Russell Earl, and Greg Steele
The Jungle Book Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, and Dan Lemmon
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould
2017
War for the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Joel Whist
Blade Runner 2049 John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, and Gerd Nefzer
Dunkirk Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, and Paul Corbould
The Shape of Water Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Trey Harrell, and Kevin Scott
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Scott Stokdyk and Jerome Lionard
2018
Mission: Impossible – Fallout Jody Johnson
Annihilation Andrew Whitehurst, Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, and Simon Hughes
Avengers: Infinity War Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
Black Panther Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
First Man Paul Lambert, J. D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, and Tristan Myles
2019
Ad Astra Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, and Scott R. Fisher
1917 Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy
Alita: Battle Angel Nick Epstein, Joe Letteri, and Eric Saindon
Avengers: Endgame Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
The Irishman Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabil, and Nelson Sepulveda

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Youth Performance[edit]

Year Performer Role Film
2016
Anya Taylor-Joy Thomasin The Witch
Alex Hibbert Chiron Harris Moonlight
Royalty Hightower Toni The Fits
Sunny Pawar Saroo Brierley Lion
Harvey Scrimshaw Caleb The Witch
2017
Brooklynn Prince Moonee The Florida Project
Dafne Keen Laura Kinney / X-23 Logan
Sophia Lillis Beverly Marsh It
Millicent Simmonds Rose Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay August "Auggie" Pullman Wonder
2018
Elsie Fisher Kayla Day Eighth Grade
Kairi Jō Shota Shibata Shoplifters
Thomasin McKenzie Tom Leave No Trace
Milly Shapiro Charlie Graham Hereditary
Millicent Simmonds Regan Abbott A Quiet Place
2019
Thomasin McKenzie Elsa Korr Jojo Rabbit
Julia Butters Trudi Fraser Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Kyliegh Curran Abra Stone Doctor Sleep
Roman Griffin Davis Johannes "Jojo Rabbit" Betzler Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe Otis Lort Honey Boy

Seattle Film Critics Society Award for Best Villain[edit]

Year Performer Role Film
2016
John Goodman Howard Stambler 10 Cloverfield Lane
Charlie (Goat) / Wahab Chaudhry (Human) Black Phillip The Witch
Stephen Lang Norman Nordstrom (The Blind Man) Don't Breathe
Ben Mendelsohn Orson Krennic Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Patrick Stewart Darcy Banker Green Room
2017
James McAvoy Kevin Wendell Crumb Split
Barry Keoghan Martin The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Will Poulter David Senak Detroit
Michael Shannon Richard Strickland The Shape of Water
Bill Skarsgård It / Pennywise the Dancing Clown It
2018
Michael B. Jordan N'Jadaka / Erik Killmonger Black Panther
Josh Brolin Thanos Avengers: Infinity War
Hugh Grant Phoenix Buchanan Paddington 2
Daniel Kaluuya Jatemme Manning Widows
Simon Maiden STEM (voice) Upgrade
2019
Red Dress Red Dress In Fabric
Rebecca Ferguson Rose the Hat Doctor Sleep
Lupita Nyong'o Adelaide Wilson / Red Us
Joe Pesci Russell Bufalino The Irishman
Joaquin Phoenix Arthur Fleck / Joker Joker

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "About Us". Seattle Film Critics Society. Retrieved January 22, 2018.
  2. ^ "Our Members". Seattle Film Critics Society. Retrieved December 11, 2017.
  3. ^ Zitzelman, Brian (January 5, 2017). "An Interview with the Founder of the Seattle Film Critics Society". The Film Experience. Retrieved January 5, 2017.

External links[edit]