Gwent County League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gwent County League
Founded1980
Country Wales
Number of teams37
Level on pyramid4-6
Promotion toArdal Leagues
Relegation toEast Gwent League
Gwent Central League
Newport & District League
North Gwent
Domestic cup(s)Gwent County Football Association League
Challenge Cup
Current championsAbertillery Excelsiors
(2019–20)
WebsiteGwent County FA League

The Gwent County League (known as the Autocentres Gwent County FA League for sponsorship reasons) is a football league in South Wales, consisting of 3 divisions, named the Premier Division, Division One and Division Two. The Premier Division is a feeder to the Ardal Leagues, and therefore sits at tier 4 of the Welsh football pyramid.

The league was formed in 1980 from a merger of the Monmouthshire Senior League and the Gwent Premier League.

Member clubs for 2020–21 season[edit]

Premier Division[edit]

Division One[edit]

  • Cefn Fforest
  • Clydach Wasps
  • Coed Eva Athletic
  • Cwmcarn Athletic
  • FC Tredegar
  • Machen
  • New Inn
  • Newport Saints
  • Pentwynmawr Athletic
  • P.I.L.C.S.
  • Rhymney

Division Two[edit]

  • Crickhowell
  • Cromwell Youth
  • Cwmffwdoer Sports
  • Gilwern & District
  • Llanhilleth Athletic
  • Nantyglo
  • Oak
  • Ponthir
  • Riverside Rovers
  • Tranch
  • Trinant
  • Usk Town

Recent champions[edit]

Season Division One Division Two Division Three
1990–91 Albion Rovers Cefn Fforest Trethomas Rangers
1991–92 Treowen Stars Chepstow Town South Wales Switchgear
1992–93 Albion Rovers Tredegar Town Newbridge Town
1993–94 Cwmtillery R T B Ebbw Vale Lucas Cwmbran
1994–95 Croesyceiliog Tredegar Town Abercarn Town
1995–96 Pill Monmouth Town Girling Pontypool
1996–97 Chepstow Town Girling Pontypool Mardy
1997–98 Tredegar Town Cefn Fforest Cromwell Youth
1998–99 Spencer Youth & Boys Abertillery Town West Pontnewydd
1999–00 Spencer Youth & Boys Clydach Wasps Llanhilleth Athletic
2000–01 Spencer Youth & Boys Trinant Pentwynmawr Athletic
2001–02 Croesyceiliog Goytre Greenmeadow
2002–03 Aberbargoed Buds Garnlyndan Athletic Cwmffrwdoer Sports
2003–04 Croesyceiliog Coed Eva Athletic Race
2004–05 Clydach Wasps Cwmffrwdoer Sports Rogerstone Welfare
2005–06 Aberbargoed Buds Monmouth Town Trethomas Bluebirds
2006–07 Newport Civil Service Abertillery Bluebirds Fairfield United
2007–08 Newport Civil Service Pentwynmawr Athletic Govilon
2008–09 Abertillery Bluebirds Govilon A.C. Pontymister
2009–10 Treowen Stars A.C. Pontymister Fleur-De-Lys Welfare
2010–11 Undy Athletic Fleur-De-Lys Welfare Pill
2011–12 Chepstow Town Pill Tredegar Athletic
2012–13 Lliswerry Newport Corinthians Ynysddu Crusaders
2013–14 Pill Cwmffrwdoer Sports Sebastopol
2014–15 Abergavenny Town[1] Cromwell Ponthir
2015–16 Trethomas Bluebirds RTB Ebbw Vale Villa Dino Christchurch
2016-17 Pontymister AFC
2017-18 Albion Rovers Ynysddu Welfare Rogerstone
2018-19 Abertillery Bluebirds[2] Newport Corinthians Newport Saints
2019-20 Abertillery Excelsiors[3] Rogerstone AFC Cefn Fforest AFC

References[edit]

External links[edit]