Full text of "The Knights of England. A complete record from the earliest time to the present day of the knights of all the orders of chivalry in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of knights bachelors, incorporating a complete list of knights bachelors dubbed in Ireland" Skip to main content

Full text of "The Knights of England. A complete record from the earliest time to the present day of the knights of all the orders of chivalry in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of knights bachelors, incorporating a complete list of knights bachelors dubbed in Ireland"

See other formats


fo 

=  0) 
?CD 
IT*- 


;O 

!o 


•CO 


"oo 


The  Knights 
of  England 


.  of  England 


A  Complete  Record  from  the  Earliest  Time  to  the 
Present  Day  of  the  Knights  of  all  the  Orders  of 
Chivalry  in  England,  Scotland,  and  Ireland,  and 
of  Knights  Bachelors 

BY 

WM.    A.    SHAW,    LITT.D. 

Editor  of  the  Calendar  of  Treasury  Papers  at  H.M.  Record  Office  ; 
Author  of  the  History  of  the  English  Church  under  the 
Commonwealth  ;  A  uthor  of  the  History  of  Currency ;  etc. 


INCORPORATING 

A  COMPLETE  LIST  OF  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  DUBBED  IN  IRELAND 

Compiled  by 

G.    D.    BURTCHAELL,     M.A.,    M.R.I.A. 

Barrister-at-Law,   Office   of  Arms,  Ireland 
Author  of  Genealogical  Memoirs  of  the  Members  of  Parliament 

for  Kilkenny  \    ^  \o 

VOL.   II. 

Printed  and  Published  for  the 

CENTRAL  CHANCERY   OF  THE   ORDERS   OF   KNIGHTHOOD, 
LORD  CHAMBERLAIN'S  OFFICE,  ST.  JAMES'S  PALACE 

SHERRATT  AND  HUGHES 

LONDON    1906 


'09 


Iknigbts  Bacbelors 


Knights   Bachelors 


1257,  May  18.  HENRY  PLANTAGENET,  2nd  son  of  Richard  earl  of 
Cornwall  (knighted  on  the  day  of  his  father's  coronation 
as  king  of  the  Romans  at  Aachen). 

1272,  Oct.  13.  EDMUND  PLANTAGENET,  5th  son  of  Richard  earl  of 
Cornwall  (knighted  on  the  occasion  of  his  marriage  with 
Margaret,  sister  of  the  earl  of  Clare.  He  was  made  earl 
at  the  same  time). 

1272,  Oct.  13.  HENRY  DE  LACY  (knighted  and  made  earl  of  Lincoln, 
same  occasion). 

1272,  Oct.  13.  GEORGE  DE  CANTELUPE  (same  occasion),  and  many 
others,  nobles  of  the  kingdom  of  England,  some  of  them 
knighted  ('militiae  cingulum  susceperunt ')  by  the  King 
himself,  others  by  the  aforesaid  earls. 

1336. 

On  Monday  after  St.  Matthew's  day  the  king,  Edward  III., 
made  his  eldest  son  (the  Black  Prince)  earl  of  Chester 
and  duke  of  Cornwall,  and  after  making  six  other  earls 
the  same  day  the  king  made  20  knights,  to  wit :  — 

EDWARD  DE  MONTAGUE  (Montacute). 

THOM  DE   SWINNERTON. 

JOH  DE  ISLE. 
JOH  DARCY. 
Ric  DAMMORY. 

JO    DE    PULTENEY. 

Jo  DE  MERE. 
ROGER  BAVENT. 
ROGER  HILLARY. 
JO  DE  BOLINGBROKE. 
JO  LUTERELE. 
SYMON  DE  SWANLOND. 
WILL  STOT. 
WILL  BASSET. 
ROB  DE  SADYNGTON. 
WILL  DE  ZOUSCH. 
JO  DE  COGESHALE. 
ROGER  DANNGERVILE. 
THOM  DEL  MORE. 
Jo  STRACCHE. 


6  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1346,  July  13. 

The  king,  Edward  III.,  landed  at  La  Hogue  in  his  expedition 
to  France,  and  there  on  the  shore  he  knighted  the  Black 
Prince  and  made  him  Prince  of  Wales.  Thereupon  the 
said  Black  Prince  immediately  made  the  following 
knights :  — 

ROGER  DE  MORTIMER,  afterwards  earl  of  March. 

WILLIAM  DE  MONTACUTE,  lord  Montacute,  afterwards  earl  of 
Salisbury. 

WILLIAM  DE  Eos,  lord  Ros. 

et  cum  illis  etiam  f uerunt  alii  consimiliter  ad  ordinem  pro- 

moti  militarejoi. 
1346,  Aug.  26. 

Grants  of  annuity  ordered  to  the  following  to  support  the 
order  of  knighthood  which  they  have  taken  from  the 
King  (that  is  to  say  recently  in  the  campaign  in 
France). 

ROBERT  DE  MAULE. 

GUY  DE  BRIANE. 

JOHN  DE  RAVENSHOLM. 

PETER  DE  BREWESE. 

THOMAS  DE  LANCASTRE. 

HENRY  DENGAYNE. 

JOHN,  son  of  GILES  DE  BELLO  CAMPO. 
1346,  Aug.  26.     Sir  JOHN  DE  LISLE,  of  Rougemont,  raised  to  the  rank 

of  a  banneret  by  a  writ  of  this  date,  being  the  date  of  the 

battle  of  Creecy. 

1346,  Aug.  26.     RALPH  DE  SHELTON,  knighted  whilst  in  the  king's 

retinue  at  Creecy. 

1347.  Knights  made  by  Edward  III.  at  the  Seige  of  Calais  in 

France.* 

FlTZWALTER. 

JOHN  FOURNEYS. 

RlC    CORNERD. 

EDW.  MOLYN  alias  Montermer. 

WILLIAM  WALKINGTON. 

WILLIAM  WAUTOR  alias  Aches. 

WILLIAM  'BLUNT. 

THOMAS  BLOWNT. 

BASTARD  GRAY. 

GILES  DE  BEAUCHAMP. 

NICOLAS  LANGFORD. 

ROGER  HERHAM. 

CHRISTOFER  DE  LANGFORD. 

Jo  CREWES. 

WILLIAM  DE  WATENALD. 

JOHN  TRACY. 

NORMAN  DARCY. 

*  This  list  of  knights  made  in  1347  is  contained  in  Harl.  MS.  1156,  fo.  82. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 


[Anno  1347.] 

JOHN  DARCY. 
JOHN  LYMBUENE. 
JOHN  SAMBIE. 
HENRY  FITZHENRY. 
Ric  PIERS. 
REYNOLD  MOYNE. 
CHRISTOFER  DE  LUDLOWE. 
Jo  STORMYE. 
JOHN  DE  LISLE. 
WARREN  DE  LISLE. 
OLIVER  DYNHAM. 
THO.  DE  RACHESE. 
WILLIAM  FERRERS. 
ROBERT  FERRERS. 
RALPHE  HASTINGS. 
HUGH  COURTNEY. 
Jo  MORDAKE. 
RICHARD  HEKYN. 
ROBERT  DE  BARCHHAILE. 
WILLIAM  COZANS. 
HENR  GLASTINGBUH. 
ROB  BAYNTON. 
WILLIAM  WOLTON. 

RlC    CORNTCALL. 
JO   HUSSEY. 

Jo  DE  BELLUSE. 
JO  POYNINGES. 
CHRISTOFER  DE  POYNINGES. 
Jo  BOALOR. 
WILLIAM  MORTYMER. 

KIRKELOTS. 

Jo  TRUSSELL. 
ROG  SWYNTON. 
WILLIAM  LOVELL. 
PIERS  DE  LA  WARE. 
FITZWILLIAM  GAWRE. 
SIMON  LE  ZOWCHE. 


8  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

[Anno  1347.] 

WILLIAM  LE  ZOWCHE. 
WILLIAM  FRATOR  [VAIRE]. 
WILLIAM  BOOTHE. 
Jo  DACTON. 
JOHN  DE  CLIVDON. 
ROBERT  DE  NEVOR. 
WARREIN  LATYNE  [?LAKYNE]. 
OTES  DE  GUSON. 

-  DE  STAFFORD. 
JOHN  VERDON. 
CHRISTOFER  DE  VERDON. 
WILLIAM  DE  GERDESTON. 
WILLIAM  FRANCKS. 
ROBERT  BOWSER. 
CHRISTOFER  DE  BOURNE. 
JOHN  DE  MEREWORTH. 
JOHN  DE  SUTTON. 
JOHN  DE  NORWECHE. 
JOHN  BAFFORD. 
WILLIAM  DE  LA  WARRE. 
THO.  DE  HALWTON. 
JOHN  DAYNWELL. 
THO.  DE  ENGAYNE. 
Jo  DE  ENGAYNE. 
JOHN  PAVELEY. 
JOHN  CUNSTABLE. 
JEOFFREY  DE  GRAY. 
Ric  DE  WERE. 
JOHN  DE  EEYBORNE. 
ROGER  CORBET. 
WALTER  PAVELEY. 
CHRISTOFER  DE  LAYTON. 
ROBERT  WILLOWBY. 

TRUSSELL. 

SEIGNEUR  LE  STRATTON. 
ROBERT  DE  ROKEBY. 
SIMON  DE  SENNYLE. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

[Anno  1347.] 

JOHN    FlTZSYMOND. 

JOHN  DE  SIRMONE. 

PORCHESTER. 

TALBOT  DE  BASHALL,  in  Lane. 
ROGER  FELDBRIGGE. 
JOHN  DE  SULLAT. 
CHRISTOFER  DE  CHAWERTH. 
JOHN  DE  CODINGTON. 

ROBSERT. 

JOHN  BYRON  LE  FILS. 
JOHN  DE  PALIE. 
WILLIAM  BANESTRE. 

TIMPERLEY. 

JOHN  DAWBENEY 
JOHN  WALLTJM. 
PIERS  DE  THORNETON. 

RIPLEIGHE. 

JOHN  BACKTJSE. 
JOHN  TALBOT. 

WALTER  DE  CHIRKINGHAM. 
JOHN  DESCURS. 
CHRISTOFER  DE  BECKERINGE. 
JOHN  DARDERNE. 
WALTER  PECHAY. 

LAYBORNE. 

HARTLEWE. 

LANGTON. 


•Knights  made  by  the  Black  Prince  in  the  South  West  of  France 
during  the  campaign  which  culminated  in  the  battle  of  Poitiers. 

1355,  Oct.  11.     JANEKINTTS  DE  BEREFORT,  et  alii  milites. 

1355,  Oct.  13.     GILOTUS  DE  STRATTONE,  et  quidam  alii. 

1355,  Oct.  17.     ADAM    DE    LOWCHES    (probably    a    misreading    for 

Zouche). 

1355,  Nov.  3.     The  son  of  the  lord  de  Libreto. 
1355,  Nov.  3.     RALPH  BASSET,  lord  Basset  de  Dray  ton. 
1355,  Nov.  3.     ROLANDUS  DAVEYS. 

1355,  Nov.  3.     et  plures  alii  ad  ordinem  militarem  promovebanttir. 
1355,  Nov.  12.     THEODORICUS     DALE,     ostiarius      camere      domini 

principis. 


10  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

About  April,  1360. 

ROGER  (LE  WARR),  sire  de  la  Warr  (by  Edward  III.,  near 
Paris,  France,  on  volunteering  to  lead  a  sally  towards 
Paris). 

JOHN  (Fixz- WALTER),  sire  de  Fitz- Walter  (same  occasion). 

THUMAS  BALASTRE  (same  occasion). 

GUILLAUME  DE  TROUSiAUS  (same  occasion). 

THUMAS  LE  DESPENSIER  (same  occasion). 

JEHAN  DE  NEUFVILLE  (same  occasion). 

RICHARD  STURI  (?STURMY)  (same  occasion). 

et  plusieurs  sultre. 

Before  1362,  Nov.  20.     RICHARD  DE  LA  BERE,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 
Before  1372,  Oct.     JOHN  BOTILLER,  sheriff  of  Lancashire. 
Before  1377,  June  22.     THOMAS  BOKELOND,  sheriff  of  Hampshire. 

Before  1377,  June  22.     JOHN  DE  CARESWELL,  sheriff  of  Shropshire 
and  Stafford. 

About  July,  1380. 

The  day  the  duke  of  Buckingham  came  be/ore  St.  Omer  he 
made  several  new  knights,  viz. :  — 

RAOUL  DE  NOEFVILLE. 

le  fils  au  signeur  messire  BETREMIEU  BOURSIER. 

le  fils  au  signeur  messire  THUMAS  CAMOIS. 

FOUKE  COURBET. 

THUMAS  D'ANGAIN(D'ANGLURI). 

RAOUL  DE  PIPPE. 

LOEIS  DE  SAINT-OBIN. 

JEHAN  PAULLE. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  II 

After  1399,  Aug.  22.     JOHN    BERKELEY,    sheriff    of    Warwick    and 
Leicester. 

Before  1399,  Sept.  30.     THOMAS  CLANVOWE,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 

Before  1399,  Sept.  30.     WILLIAM  FYENS  or  FENYS,  sheriff  of  Surrey 
and  Sussex. 

After  1399,  Oct.  2.     JOHN  DAUNTESEY,  sheriff  of  Wilts. 

After  1399,  Nov.  3.     WILLIAM  SHARESHULL,  sheriff  of  Staffordshire. 

After  1400,  Nov.  24.     HENRY    NEVYLL,    sheriff    of    Warwick    and 
Leicester. 

After  1401,  Nov.  8.     THOMAS  MAUREWARD,  sheriff  of  Warwick  and 
Leicester. 

1403,  July  21.     RICHARD  DE  SANDFORD  (on  the  morrow  of  the  battle 
of  Shrewsbury)  with  at  least  two  others. 

After  1406,  Nov.  5.     EGBERT  LYSLE,  sheriff  of  Northumberland. 

[1409,  Aug.  4.] 

Knights  dubbed  by  king  Henry  IV.  at  the  coming  in 
of  [Jean  de  Werchin],  seneschal  of  Hainault,  with 
other  gentlemen  to  do  feats  of  arms  in  Smithfield  \jon 
a  challenge  previously  sent  by  them  to  the  Order  of  the 
Garter^,  where  these  gentlemen  did  acquit  themselves 
well,  and  were  made  knights  [?  at  Windsor],  viz. :  — 

JOHN  CHEYNEY'S  son  and  heir. 
WILLIAM  PORTER. 
JOHN  STANDISH. 

After  1413,  Nov.  6.     JAMES  HARYNGTON,  sheriff  of  Cumberland. 

After  1414,  Nov.  10.     JOHN  HEVENYNGHAM,  sheriff  of  Norfolk  and 
Suffolk. 

After  1416,  Nov.  30.     THOMAS  WYKEHAM,  sheriff  of  Hampshire. 

1426,  May  19. 

After  the  battle  of  Verneuil  (1424,  August),  the  Duke  of 
Bedford  came  over  into  England  and  on  Whitsuntide  in 
1426  at  Leicester  [at  a  Parliament  there~\  he  dubbed 
King  Henry  VI.  knight  and  forthwith  the  said  King 


12  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

dubbed  44  knights.  See  the  list  of  these  knights  supra 
pp.  130 — 2,  where  the  names  of  the  knights  who  may  be 
presumed  to  have  been  made  bachelor  knights  'merely 
are  printed,  in  italics. 

After  1427,  Nov.  7.     STEPHEN  POPHAM,  sheriff  of  Hampshire. 

1439,  May  15.     HENRY,  son  of  the  earl  of  Huntingdon  (at  Kenyngton). 

1439,  May  15.     HENRY,  son  of  the  earl  of  Arundel  (ibid.). 

1439,  May  15.    LEWYS  JOHN  (idid.). 

1439,  May  15.     WILLIAM  ESTEFYLDE,  merchant  of  London  (ibid.). 

After  1441,  June  10.  FRANCIS  DE  SURIENNE,  called  1'Arragonois, 
received  a  grant  of  money  to  support  the  dignity  of  knight- 
hood. 

After  1449,  Sept.  25.     NICOLAS  BYRON,  sheriff  of  Lancashire. 

After  1452,  Nov.  8.     RICHARD  FENYS,  sheriff  of  Surrey  and  Sussex. 

1456,  before  July  15.  A  squire  of  the  king  of  Denmark  lately  came 
to  England  and  received  the  military  order  at  Windsor. 

1460,  July  10. 

Knights  made  at  the  battle  of  Northampton. 

HENRY  STAFFORD. 

THOMAS  DYMMOKE. 

WILLIAM  TYRELL. 

WILLIAM  TYRELL,  of  the  Beche  (Bey). 

THOMAS  STANLEY  (STRANLEY). 

WILLIAM  NORRYS. 

JOHN  OF  ASHETON. 

HENRY  LEWYS  (LOYS). 

THOMAS  THORPE. 

1460,  Dec.  30. 

Knights  made  at  the  battle  of  Wakefield. 

Lord  CLIFFORD  (by  the  hands  of  Henry,  duke  of  Somerset). 
JAMES  LUTTERELL  (by  same). 
ROBERT  WHITTINGHAM  (by  same). 

—  LATYMER,  of  Somersetshire  (by  same). 
RICHARD  PEJICY  (by  the  hands  of  his  brother,  the  earl  of 

Northumberland). 
WILLIAM  GASCOIGNE  (by  same). 
THOMAS  METHAM  (by  same). 
WILLIAM  BERTRAM  (by  same). 
RICHARD  ALBOROUGH  (by  same). 
THOMAS  ELDRETON  (by  same). 
JOHN  MALEVER  (by  same). 
WILLIAM  ST.  QUYNTIN  (by  same). 

JOHN  COURTENEY  (by  the  hands  of  his  brother,  the  earl  of 
Devonshire). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  13 

1460,  Dec.  30. 

THOMAS  FULFORDE  (by  same). 

ALEXANDER  HOODY  (by  same). 

RICHARD  GARY  (by  same). 

ROGER  CLIFFORD  (by  the  hands  of  his  brother,  lord  Clifford). 

RICHARD  TEMPEST  (by  same). 

HENRY  BELLINGHAM  (by  same). 

THOMAS  BABTHORPE  (by  the  hands  of  lord  Roos). 

1460-1,  Feb.  17. 

Knights  made  at  the  second  battle  of  St.  Albans. 

The  King  knighted  his  son  Edward  on  the  spot,  and  that 
young  prince  thereupon  conferred  that  dignity  on  the 
earl  of  Shrewsbury  and  some  thirty  others,  including  : 

THOMAS  Roos. 

ANDREW  TROLLOPE  (being  the  first  that  he  made). 

WHYTYNGAM  (who  came  next). 

TRESHAM  (who  came  next). 

JOHN  GRAY,  and  12  more  knights  the  same  day. 
JOHN  DONE. 
WILLIAM  TALBOYS. 
SYMOND  HAMMYS. 

1461,  Mar.  29. 

Knights  made  by  king  Edward  IV.  at  the  battle  of  Towton. 

WILLIAM  HASTYNGES. 

WALTER  DEVEREUX. 

HUMFREY  STAFFORD. 

THOMAS  MONTGOMERY. 

JOHN  HOWARD,  sheriff  of  Norfolk  and  Suffolk. 

THOMAS  WALGRAVE. 

1461,  June  27. 

Knights  made  the  day  before  the  Coronation  of  Edward  IV. 
JOHN  FOGGE,  made  a  knight  of  the  Carpet. 
JOHN  SCOTT,  made  a  knight  of  the  Carpet. 

After  1461,  Nov.  7.     GEORGE  LOMLEY,   sheriff  of  Northumberland. 
After  1464,  Nov.  5.     JAMES  BASKERVILLE,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 


14  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

Before  1466,  Easter.     LAWRENCE  REYNFORD,   sheriff  of  Essex  and 
Herts. 

Before  1465,  April.     THOMAS  UVEDALE,  sheriff  of  Surrey  and  Sussex. 
After  1465,  Easter.     GEORGE  DARELL,  sheriff  of  Wilts. 

1471,  May  4. 

Knights  made  by  Edward  IV.  in  the  field  of  Grafton 
(Garton)  beside  Tewkesbury  after  the  battle  of 
Tewkesbury,  on  the  field  of  battle. 

Lord  JOHN  COBHAM. 

GEORGE  NEVILL,  son  and  heir  to  lord  Abergavenny. 

THOMAS  WINGEFIELD. 

HENRY  WINGFIELD. 

PHILIPPE  COURTENEY,  sheriff  of  Devonshire. 

HENRY  BEAUMONT,  sheriff  of  Staffordshire. 

MAURICE  BERKELEY,  sheriff  of  Hampshire. 

RICHARD  HASTINGES,  called  by  his  wife  lord  Welles. 

RAUF  HASTINGES. 

ROBERT  HARRINGTON. 

THOMAS  GREY,  sheriff  of  Cambridge  and  Huntingdon. 

JAMES  TYRELL. 

HENRY  FERRERS. 

JOHN  APARRE  (PARR). 

HENRY  PERPOYNT,  sheriff  of  Notts  and  Derby. 

JOHN  DONE  (DONNE,  DOWNE). 

ROGER     KYNASTON     (KINASTON,     KINGESTON),     sheriff     of 

Shropshire: 

RICHARD  CROFTE,  senior,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 
JOHN  PILKINGTON. 
JOHN  LYNGEYNE. 
JOHN  HARLEY. 
WILLIAM  BOTTELLER. 
CHRISTOPHER  MORESBY. 
JOHN  CLAY. 
ROBERT  GREENE. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  15 


[1471,  May  4.] 


JOHN  WILLOUGHBY  [de  jure  lord  Latimer]. 

ROGER  REED  (REE,  RED). 

JOHN  SAVAGE  (HAVAGE). 

THOMAS  STRICKLAND. 

GEORGE  BROWNE. 

WILLIAM  MOTION. 

JOHN  CROKER. 

SKERNE,  of  Essex. 

JAMES  CROWMER. 

WILLIAM  SANDES  (SANDALLE). 

JOHN  DEVEREUX. 

HENRY  GREY. 

JOHN  SEYNTLOE. 

EDWARD  WOODHOUSE. 

WILLIAM  BRANDON. 

RICHARD  BEATJCHAMP. 

THOMAS  CORNEWALL  (CROMWELL). 

ROGER  COUBETT. 

HUMPHREY  BLOUNT. 

— —  POOLE. 

JOHN  FERES. 

JOHN  BYNGHAM. 

RICHARD  RADCLYFFE. 

JOHN  SAUNDES. 

NICHOLAS  LANGFORD. 

[1471,  between  May  4  and  May  21.] 

Knights  Banneret  made  by  Edward  IV.  on  that  voyage  and 
late  journey;  whose  pennons  and  standards  (in  the 
difference  of  pennons)  were  rent  by  the  King's 
commandment. 

THOMAS  GREY. 

RICHARD  HASTINGES,  afterwards  lord  Welles. 

JOHN  COURTENEY. 

NICHOLAS  LATYMER  (LAWRENCE). 


16  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

RAUF  HASTINGS,  sheriff  of  Northamptonshire.     May  5. 

ROGER  TOKETTS  (ROGERS). 

JOHN  STANLEY. 

SYMON  MOUNTFORD. 

JOHN  HENNINGHAM. 

WILLIAM  STANLEY. 

THOMAS  BERING. 

WILLIAM  STAMFORD. 

ABERDENNY. 

1471,  May  21. 

Knights  made  by  Edward  IV.  outside  the  City  Gates 
between  Islington  and  Shoreditch  when  he  entered 
London  in  state  after  the  city  had  beaten  off  the 
Bastard  Falconbridge. 

JOHN  STOCKTON,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

JOHN  CROSBY,  sheriff  of  London. 

THOMAS  URSWICK  (Horswyke),  recorder  of  London. 

[1471,  May  21.] 

RALPH  VERNEY  [alderman  of  London]. 

RICHARD  LEE  [alderman  of  London]. 

JOHN  YONGE  [alderman  of  London]. 

WILLIAM  TAYLOR  [alderman  of  London]. 

GEORGE  IRELAND  [alderman  of  London]. 

JOHN  (WILLIAM)  STOKER  (STOCKER)  [alderman  of  London]. 

MATHEW  PHILIP  (PHILIPPE)  [alderman  of  London]. 

WILLIAM  HAMPTON  [alderman  of  London]. 

THOMAS  STALBROKE  [alderman  of  London]. 

BARTHOLOMEW  JAMES  [alderman  of  London]. 

Between  1471,  Oct.,  and  1472,  July. 

Knights  made  in  Granado  by  Sir  Edward  Woodville 
[?  Anthony  Woodville,  Earl  Rivers],  warring  on  the 
infidels  [  ?  or  by  Sir  Edward,  styled  Lord  Woodville,  in 
Brittany,  in  1488]. 

EDWARD  WYNGFEILDE. 
CANTELUPE. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  17 

1472,  JOHN  PARR,  sheriff  of  Westmoreland. 

1476-7,  Jan.  18.     THOMAS  HAWARD,  or  HOWARD,  sheriff  of  Norfolk 
and  Suffolk. 

after  1480,  Nov.  15.     ROBERT  WILLOUGHBY,  sheriff  of  Devon. 

after  1481,  Sept.  29.     GILES    DAUBENEY,    sheriff    of    Somerset    and 
Dorset. 

after     1481,  Nov.  5.     HUMPHREY  STANLEY,  sheriff  of  Staffordshire. 
1482,  July  24  (St.  James's  Eve). 

Bannerets  made  in  Scotland  by  the  duke  of  Gloucester 
[probably  on  the  conclusion  of  the  Treaty  between  the 
duke  of  Gloucester,  the  duke  of  Albany,  and  the 
Scottish  Nobles  near  Edinburgh], 

EDWARD  WYDEVILL  (  WOOD  VILE),  banneret. 
WALTER  HERBERT,  banneret. 
HERBERT  GREYSTOKE,  banneret. 

[1482,  July  24.] 

JOHN  ELRINGTON,  banneret. 
HENRY  PERCY,  banneret. 
WILLIAM  GASCOIGNE,  banneret. 
EDMOND  HASTINGS,  banneret. 
JAMES  TYRELL,  banneret. 
JAMES  DANBY,  banneret. 
HUGH  HASTINGES,  banneret. 
RAUF  ASHETON,  banneret. 
WILLIAM  REDMAN,  banneret. 
RICHARD  RADCLIF,  banneret. 
THOMAS  HALYVERER,  banneret. 
BRYAN  STAFLETON,  banneret. 
JOHN  SAVAGE,  banneret. 
WILLIAM  EVERS,  banneret. 
PIERS  MIDDELTON,  banneret. 
CHRISTOPHER  WARDE,  banneret. 
STEPHEN  HAMERTON,  banneret. 
THOMAS  TEMPEST,  banneret. 


18  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1482,  July  24.] 

JOHN  EVERINGHAM,  banneret. 
ROBERT  HARRINGTON,  banneret. 
THOMAS  BROUGHTON,  banneret. 
JOHN  ASKE,  banneret. 
THOMAS  GREY,  of  Warke,  banneret. 
RAUF  WODERINGTON,  banneret. 
ROGER  THORNETON,  banneret. 
THOMAS  MOLYNEUX,  banneret. 
ALEXANDER  HOUGHTON,  banneret. 
PIERS  A.  LEGH,  banneret. 
EDWARD  STANLEY,  banneret. 
JOHN  GREY,  of  Wilton,  banneret. 
RICHARD  HODLESTON,  banneret. 

Knights  made  the  same  day  by  the  same  duke  of  Gloucester. 

WILLIAM  NEVILL,  of  Thorneton  Bridge. 

RICHARD  HAWTE. 

JOHN  WODERINGTON  (WIDRINGTON). 

WILLIAM  INGLEBY  (ENGELBY), 

THOMAS  GOWRE. 

RANDOLF  PYGOTT. 

JOHN  DARRELL. 

WILLIAM  HOUGHTON. 

WILLIAM  PARKER,  of  London. 

ROGER  COTTON. 

THOMAS  BOWLES. 

THOMAS  (JOHN)  BRIDGES  (BERGYLL). 

ALEXANDER  BAYNHAM. 

SANDY  JARDEN  (BURDEN),  a  Scot. 

Knights  made  the  same  day  in  the  Englishmen's  Camp  by 
Alexander,  duke  of  Albany. 

ADAM  MURREY. 
THOMAS  LYNDSEY. 
JOHN  CONINGIIAM. 
JOHN  ROTHERFORD. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  19 

Knights  made  the  same  day  by  the  earl  of  Northumberland 
in  Scotland  [at  the  same  place~\. 

JOHN  PENYNGTON. 
ROBERT  PLOMPTON. 
MARTIN,  of  the  Sea. 

Knights  made  the  same  day,  at  the  same  place   by   lord 
Stanley,  steward  of  the  King's  House. 

CHRISTOPHER  SOUTHWORTH. 
RICHARD  LANGTON. 
WILLIAM  STANLEY. 
JOHN  BOWTHE. 
GEORGE  HOLFORDE. 
RICHARD  BOLDE. 


[1482,  July  24.] 


RICHARD  TOWNLEY. 
JAMES  LAWRENCE. 
THOMAS  TALBOTT. 
HENRY  TARBOCKE. 
JOHN  TALBOTT. 
ALEXANDER  STANDISHE. 
CHRISTOPHER  STANDISHE. 
WILLIAM  FARRINGTON. 
HENRY  KYGHLEY. 

1482,  Aug.  22. 

Bannerets  and  Knights  made  by  Richard,  duke  of  Gloucester, 
in  Scotland  at  Hoton  Field  beside  Berwick  [  ?  at  the 
surrendering  of  Berwick  to  the  English,  which  took 
place  on  the  24th  Aug.,  1482~\. 

Knights. 

FRAUNCYS,  lord  Lovell. 
[RICHARD],  lord  Fitz-Hugh. 
[THOMAS],  lord  Scroop  of  Masham. 
GREYSTOKE. 


20  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1482,  Aug.  22.] 

GEORGE,  lord  Lumley. 
Bannerets. 

THOMAS  PILKINGTON. 

ROBERT  RYDER. 

Other  Knights  and  Bannerets. 
WILLIAM  DARCY. 
JOHN  MELTON. 
JOHN  SAVELL. 
RAUF  BULMER. 
RAUF  BIGOD. 
RAUF  BOWES  (BOWYER). 
JOHN  CONSTABLE,  of  Holdemess. 
JAMES  STRANGWAYS. 
ROBERT  MIDDELTON. 
WILLIAM  FITZ  WILLIAM. 
THOMAS  FITZ  WILLIAM. 
THOMAS  WORTLEY. 
JAMES  DANBY. 
THOMAS  MALYVERER. 
RAUF  FITZ  RANDALL. 
CHARLES  PILKINGTON. 
ROBERT  WATERTON. 
JOHN  NEVTLL,  of  Liverseege. 
RICHARD  COIGNERS,  of  Cowton. 
WILLIAM  BECKWITHE. 

Knights,  dubbed  by  the  earl  of  Northumberland  on  the  field 
of  Sefford  the  same  time. 

MARMADUKE  CONSTABLE. 
CHRISTOPHER  WARDE. 
ROGER  HERON. 
THOMAS  GREY. 
WILLIAM  MALORY. 
PIERS  MIDDELTON. 
STEPHEN  HAMERTON. 
ROBERT  HILYARD  (HELYARDE). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  21 

[1482,  Aug.  22]. 

RAUF    WODRTNGTON. 

KAUF  HARBOTTELL. 
JOHN  EVERINGHAM. 
JOHN  ASKE. 
RAUF  BABTHORPE. 
ROGER  THORNETON. 
CHRISTOPHER  CURWEN. 
JOHN  SALVEYN,  of  Duflett. 
THOMAS  GREY,  of  Horton. 
THOMAS  TEMPEST. 

?  1482-3,  Jan.  6.     THOMAS  THWAYTES. 

1482-3,  after  Feb.  18. 

Knights  dubbed  after  the  Parliament  was  ended. 

JOHN  WOOD,  speaker  of  the  Parliament. 
WILLIAM  CATESBY,  justice. 

1483,  Saturday,  July  5. 

Knights  made  by  Richard  III.,  the  day  be  fore  his  Coronation. 

ROBERT  DYMMOKE,  the  King's  champion  at  the  Coronation. 

WILLIAM  HOPTON. 

ROBERT  PERSAY  (PERCYE). 

WILLIAM  JENNEY,  justice  [of  the  King's  Bench]. 

GERVASE  CLYFTON,  sheriff  of  Notts  and  Derby. 

[P1483,  July  12.] 

HUMPHREY  STARKEY,  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (on 
Saturday  after  [  ?  the  Coronation]  in  the  Tower. 

1483,  Sept.  8. 

Knights  made  at  York  by  Richard  III.  on  the  procession 
through  the  city  and  the  repetition  of  the  Coronation. 

GEFFEREY  DE  SASIOLA,  ambassador  from  Spain,  in  testimony 
whereof  he  gave  him  letters  patent  dated  at  York  the 
same  day. 

RICHARD,  of  Gloucester,  the  King's  natural  son. 

And  many  other  Northern  Gentlemen. 


22  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[P1484,  the  13th  day  of  .] 

WILLIAM,  lord  Crichton  of  Crichton,  a  Scottishman,  before 
dinner. 

THOMAS  HTLL,  mayor  of  London,  after  dinner, 
before  Easter,  1485.     ROBERT  BRACKENBURY,  sheriff  of  Kent. 

[before  1485,  August.]     CHARLES  SOMERSET,  made  knight  by  Philip, 
archduke  of  Austria  [in  Flanders.] 

1485,  Aug.  7. 

Knights  made  at  the  landing  of  Henry,  earl  of  Richmond 
(afterwards  Henry  VII.),  at  Milford  Haven. 

EDWARD  COURTENEY,  afterwards  earl  of  Devonshire. 

JOHN  WELLES,  afterwards  viscount  Welles. 

PHILIBERT  DE  CHANDEE,  afterwards  earl  of  Bath. 

JOHN  CHENEY  (CHEINY). 

RICHARD  GUILDFORD. 

EDWARD  PONYINGES. 

JAMES  BLOUNT. 

DAVY  OWEN. 

CHARLES  SOMERSET. 

JOHN  FORTESCU,  sheriff  of  Essex  and  Herts. 

JOHN  HALIWEL  (HALWYN). 

JOHN  RYSELEY. 

WILLIAM  BRANDON. 

*  THOMAS  MILBORN  (MELBOURNE). 

*  WILLIAM  TYLER. 
JOHN  TREURY  (TERURY). 

1485,  Aug.  25. 

•* 

Knights  made  at  the  Battle  of  Redmore  or  Bosworth  by 
Henry  VII- 

JOHN  TALBOTT. 

JOHN  (ROGER)  MORTEMER. 

WALTER  HUNGERFORDE. 

*  In  Ashmolean  MS.  1121,  p.  433,  these  names  are  given  as  made  at  the  battle  of  Redmore. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  23 

1485,  Aug.  25. 

EGBERT  POINTZ. 
HUMFREY  STANLEY. 
WILLIAM  WYLOUGHBY. 
JOHN  TTJRBERVILLE. 
EES  (RICE)  AP  THOMAS. 
HUGH  PERSALL. 
RICHARD  EDGCOMBE. 

[P1486,  Aug.  25.] 

[At  the  same  time  or  between  the  Battle  of  Bosworth  and 
the  Coronation  of  Henry  VII.~\ 

EDMUND  CAREW. 

JOHN  BICKENELL  (BRIKENELL,  KYKENELL). 

WILLIAM  COURTENEY. 

1485-6  (or  1486-7),  Jan.  6. 

Knights  of  London  made  twelfth  day  anno  primo  (  ?  secundo) 
Henry  VII.,  the  King  keeping  his  estate  at  Whitehall 
being  crowned. 

HENRY  COLLETT,  mayor  of  London. 

JOHN  EENKELL  (FENKYLL). 

JOHN  BROWNE. 

WILLIAM  CAPELL. 

[  ?  At  the  same  time.~\ 

NICHOLAS  [ROBERT]  BILLESDON. 

1486,  before  Whitsuntide.     JOHN  BYRON,  sheriff  of  Notts  and  Derby 

(as  the  King  came  from  York). 

1486,  at  Whitsuntide.     ROGER  TOWNESENDE  (at  Worcester,  in  the 
King's  chamber). 

after  1486,  Nov.  5.     JOHN  LYNGEYN,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 
1486-7  [?Jan.  6]. 

WILLIAM  HODIE,  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 
JOHN  SWYLIARD  (SULIARD),  judge  of  the  King's  Bench. 


24  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1487,  June  16. 

Knights  Banneret  made  by  Henry  VII.  at  the  Battle  of 
Stoke-on-Trent  whereof  the  first  three  were  made 
before  the  battle  and  the  other  eleven  after. 

GILBERT  TALBOTT. 

JOHN  CHEYNY. 

WILLIAM  STOUNER. 

JOHN  ARUNDELL. 

THOMAS  COKESEY,  alias  Grevell. 

EDMONDE  BEDINGFEILDE  (BENINGFIELD). 

JOHN  FORTESCUE. 

HUMFREY  STANLEY. 

JAMES  BLOUNT. 

RICHARD  DELABERE. 

JOHN  MORTEMER. 

WILLIAM  TROUTBECKE. 

RICHARD  CROFTS. 

JAMES  BASKERVILLE. 

Knights  made  at  the  abovesaid  battle. 

JAMES  AWDELEY. 

THOMAS  POOLE  (POALL). 

ROBERT  CLYFFORD. 

EDWARD  ABOROUGH  (BOROUGH). 

GEORGE  HOPTON,  of  Swillington. 

EDWARD  NORRYS  (MORYS). 

WILLIAM  TYRWHIT,  of  Kettleby. 

THOMAS  GREEN  (GREY). 

HENRY  WILOUGHBY. 

JOHN  MUSGRAVE. 

EDWARD  PYKERINGE. 

WILLIAM  SANDES. 

THOMAS  (GREGORY)  LOVELL. 

JAMES  PARKER  (PICKS). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  25 

[1487,  June  16.] 

ANTHONY  BROWNE. 

MAURICE  BARKLEY. 

WILLIAM  CAREW. 

RICHARD  FITZ  LEWES  (FiTZ  HEWS). 

JOHN  PASTON. 

EICHARD  POOLE  (POLLE). 

ROGER  BELLINGHAM  (BELINGHAM,  BILLINGHAM). 

EDWARD  DARELL. 

THOMAS  HANSARD. 

THOMAS,  of  Walton. 

ROBERT,  of  Brought  on. 

THOMAS  BLOUNT. 

WILLIAM  VAMPAGE,  the  first  knight  that  was  dubbed  in  the 
field  that  day. 

HUMFREY  SAUVAGE. 

JOHN  SABCOTTS  (SAPPACOTTIS). 

GREGORY  LOVELL. 

NICHOLAS  YAULX. 

WILLIAM  TROWTBEKE  [see  on  previous  page]. 

JOHN  DEVENISHE. 

AMYAS  POULET. 

HENRY  BOULDE. 

WILLIAM  REDMEYLL  (REDMILL). 

ROBERT  CHEINEY. 

JOHN  WYNDHAM. 

GEORGE  NEVILL,  the  bastard. 

RAUF  SHIRLEY. 

ROBERT  BRANDON. 

JOHN  DIGBY.* 

WILLIAM  LITTILTON. 

CHRISTOPHER  WROUGHTON. 

WILLIAM  NORRYS.! 

JAMES  PARKER. 

THOMAS  LIEN  (LINN,  LYN). 

*  Harl  MS.  5177,  says  :— "at  Canterbury  when  the  King  went  to  Calais."  This  would  mean  Oct.  1492 
But  Digby  occurs  as  already  a  Knight  in  1488  in  Gairdner's  "  materials  for  the  History  of  Hy.  VII. 
Vol.  II.,  p.  385. 

t  Occurs  as  an  esquire  in  Sept.  1486,  and  as  a  Knight  in  Feb.  1487.     Gairdner  (ibid)  pp.  35,  89. 


26  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1487,  June  16.] 

MAURICE  ABAROW  (A  BAROW). 

THOMAS  MANYNGTON  (was  dubbed  as  he  says,  but  ). 

JAMES  HARINGTON.J 

JOHN  LONGVILLE. 

THOMAS  TYRELL  (TERELL). 

GEORGE  HERBERT. 

EAUF  LANGFORTH.* 

1487  [?  June  8].  THOMAS  OULEY,  merchant  (at  Coventry  the  same 
summer,  the  King's  banner  yet  displayed.  He  was  of  the 
same  town  a  burgess). 

1487  [?  Aug.  1-5].  RICHARD  TODDE,  mayor  of  York  (dubbed  by  the 
King  at  York). 

1487  [?Aug.  1-5].     RICHARD  YORKE,  mayor  of  the  Staple  (ibid}. 
1487  [Aug.  8].     RICHARD  SALKYLD  (by  the  King  at  Durham). 

1487,  Aug.  9.  RICHARD  CLERVATJX  (at  Croft,  by  the  King  on 
St.  Laurence  Eve). 

1487,  Aug.  24.  JOHN  WAREN  (by  the  King  at  Ripon  on  St. 
Bartholomew's  Day). 

1487.  Aug.  24.     THOMAS  ASHTON  (HASHETON)  (ibid). 

1487  [?Nov.  3].  WILLIAM  HORN,  mayor  of  London  (by  the  King  in 
Hornsey  Park  at  the  King's  return  to  London). 

1487  [?Nov.  3].     JOHN  PERSEVALL  (ibid). 

1487  [?Nov.  3].     THOMAS    FITZ    WILLIAM,    recorder    of    London 


[P1487]  Dec.  11.  ARNOLD  HAKE  VAN  SOTT,  ge.  nat.  van  Tyrell  of 
Almaigne,  dubbed  by  the  King  the  same  year  on  Friday 
after  the  conception  of  our  Lady. 

}  Occurs  as  already  a  Knight  in  August  1486.    Gairdner  (ibid)  p,  29. 

*  It  is  not  easy  to  decide  whether  the  whole  of  this  list  from  Sir  James  Awdeley  to  Sir  Rauf  Langf  orth 
Is,  or  is  not,  a  homogeneous  list  of  knights  created  at  the  same  time,  viz.  :—  At  the  battle  of  Stoke.  Some 
patent  descrepancies  are  noticed  in  the  footnotes.  In  Harl  MS.  5177,  the  list  is  arranged  in  a  different 
order,  viz.  :—  (1)  Those  who  have  paid  their  fees  to  the  College  of  Arms  ;  (2)  Those  who  have  only  paid 
part  ;  (3)  Those  who  have  not  paid  at  all. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  27 

[P1487].  These  three  following  came  from  High  Almaigne  to  see 
this  realm  and  to  receive  the  order  of  knighthood  of  the 
King,  as  they  did. 

BALTHEZAR  CANHAUSER. 
CHRISTOPHER  VAN  SILBERMERG. 
ADRYAN  VAN  GREKNECKE. 

1488  [?Dec.  21.,  or  between  Easter  and  Michaelmas,  1489]. 

RICHARD  NANFANT,  sheriff  of  Cornwall,  dubbed  by  the  King 
before  Christmas,  who  sent  him  on  embassade  into 
Spain.  He  was  dubbed  on  the  way  towards  Kingston. 

[?  Early  in  1489.] 

THOMAS  STAFFORD  (dubbed  by  the  King  at  the  sea  side  when 
he  sent  his  army  into  Brittany). 

JOHN  HOLDILSTON  (HODESTON)  (ibid.). 

[P1489,  August       .]     ALBRIGHT  ,  brother  to  the  Chancellor 

of  Denmark. 

?  1489  [between  March  and  August,  or  ?  1490,  August — September]. 
SAMPSON  NORTON,  dubbed  in  Brittany  by  Robert,  first  lord 
Willoughby  de  Broke. 

after  1489,  Nov.  5.    CHRISTOPHER  THROGMARTON,  sheriff  of  Gloucester. 

[P1492,  Oct.] 

LEWYS  CAERLION  (CARLION)  (dubbed  by  the  King  at 
Guines). 

[GILBERT  TALBOT]*  [shield  only]. 

[? NEVILL]  [shield  only]. 

[? BENSTEAD]  [shield  only]. 

[Shield  only,  unidentified.  Per  pale  purpure  and  azure, 
three  lucies'  heads  erased  and  erect  or,  in  the  mouth  of 
each  a  spear  head  argent.] 

[? SAVAGE]  [shield  only]. 

[Shield  only,  unidentified.  Quarterly  1,  Gules,  a  fesse 
dancettee  argent;  2,  Azure,  an  eagle  displayed  or,  a 
bendlet  gules;  3,  or  on  a  chief  gules  two  hands 
couped  argent,  the  one  dexter  the  other  sinister;  4, 
gules,  three  lucies  in  pale  argent.] 

*  After  the  name  of  Sir  Lewis  Carleon,  the  MS.  (Cott.  Claud  C.  III.)  gives  the  trickings  of  twelve 
shields  without  names.  The  conjectural  identification  of  the  bearers  of  these  arms  is  given  here  on  the 
authority  of  Metcalfe  alone  ("Book  of  Knights  "  pp.  22-3).  The  only  reason  for  including  these  twelve  knights 
under  the  date  ?1492,  Oct.,  is  the  fact  that  they  follow  Sir  Lewys  Carleon  without  any  indication  of  break 
n  the  MS.  The  same  is  the  case  with  the  succeeding  eleven  knights. 


28  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[?1492,  Oct.] 

[?  PICKERING]  [shield  only]. 

GEORGE  DARELL. 

[? STANLEY]  [shield  only]. 

[? COURTENEY]   [shield  only]. 

[?—     -  VERB]   [shield  only]. 

[?  FITZ  WARYN]   [shield  only]. 

ROBERT  CURSON. 

-  GASCOIGNE. 

-  BEAMONT. 
WILLIAM  BROWNE. 

-  EVERS. 
WILLIAM  HAWTE. 

[?—    -  MENCE]   [shield  only]. 

—  -  BREERTON. 

—  -  STRANGE. 

—  -  HUNGERFORD. 

[—  —  Shield     only,     unidentified.       Azure,     a     fesse 

dancettee  between  three  falcons  or,  belted  proper.] 

1494,  Jan.  6.* 

RAUF  OSTRICHE  (ASTRY),  mayor  of  London  (in  the  King's 
Chamber  at  Westminster). 

WILLIAM  DE  MARTIN,  late  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid.). 

NICHOLAS,  lord  Howth,  of  Ireland  (ibid.). 
Lord  SLANE  (ibid.). 

1494,  Nov.  9.  JOHN  LEVESQUE  (LANESQUE),  a  Breton  (dubbed  by 
the  King  on  the  day  of  the  tournament  after  the  creation 
of  prince  Henry  as  duke  of  York). 

1497,  June  17. 

*" 

Knights  Bannerets  made  at  the  Battle  of  Blackheath. 

THOMAS  LOVELL  (LOVETT). 
CHARLES  SOMERSETT. 
REIGNALD  BRAY. 
RICHARD  GUYLFORDE. 
ROBERT  HARECOURT. 

*  Cott  MS. ,  Claud  C.  III.    Harl  MS.  5177.    Harl  MS.  6063.    In  the  last  of  these  MSS.  these  four  names 
occur  amongst  the  Knights  made  at  the  Coronation  of  Queen  Elizabeth,  wife  of  Henry  VIL 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  29 


[1497,  June  17.] 


RES  AP  THOMAS. 

HENRY  WILOUGHBY. 

RICHARD  LEWIS  or  FITZ  LEWES. 

JOHN  SEINT  JOHN. 

THOMAS  GREENE. 

ROBERT  [EDWARD]  BROUGHTON. 

NICHOLAS  VAUX. 

WILLIAM  TYRWHITE. 

THOMAS  TYRELL  (TYRETT,  TYRWHIT). 

Kniffhts  made  at  the  same  battle  of  Blacldieath. 

EDWARD  BLOUNT. 

WILLIAM  DE  LA  POOLE,   called  lord  William   of   Suffolk, 

brother  to  Edmond  de  la  Pole,  earl  of  Suffolk. 
THOMAS  BRANDON. 

JOHN  [EDWARD]  SAVAGE,  sheriff  of  Worcester. 
THOMAS  CORNEWALL,  baron  of  Burford.* 
JOHN  SEYMER,  of  Wiltshire.* 
ROBERT  DRURY.* 
CHARLES  A.  BRUGES  (A.  BRUGES). 
EDWARD  STANHOPE. 
ROBERT  LOVELL. 

ROBERT  TYRELL  (TYRETT,  TERELL). 
JOHN  FERRERS  (FERRES). 
HENRY  TAY.* 
JOHN  HUSSEE  (HUSE). 
JOHN  RODNEY  (?UDNEY). 
JOHN  MONTGOMERY. 
RICHARD  PUDSEY  (PUESEY). 
JOHN  DARELL  (BARREL),  of  Calehill,  in  Kent. 
EDMOND  ARONDELL,  of  the  West. 
WILLIAM  MERYNGE. 
JOHN  PECHE. 
THOMAS  DIGBY.* 

*  Occurs  in  Harl  MS.  5177,  under  the  heading  of  Knights  dubbed  at  the  Bridge  foot  on  the  King's 
entering  London. 


30  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1497,  June  17.] 

ROBERT  PATTON. 

GEORGE  TALBOYS. 

PHILIPPE  CALTHORPE. 

JOHN  GREENE,  of  Essex.* 

ROGER  WENTWORTHE. 

ROBERT  CONSTABLE.* 

JOHN  SKIPWITH,  of  Co.  Lincoln. 

JOHN  WILLIAMS. 

ROULAND  DE  YEYLLEVTLLE. 

[after  1497,  June  17.] 

Knights  dubbed  at  the  Bridge  Foot  on  the  King's  entering 
London  after  the  Battle  of  Blackheath. 

JOHN  H  

MORGAN 

JOHN    HUNGERFORDE. 

JOHN  FYNEULX  (FYNEUX),  chief  justice  of  the  King's  Bench. 

JOHN  RAYNSFORDE. 

BRYAN  SANDFORDE. 

[Shield  only;  Argent,  a  chevron  Gules.] 

JOHN  LANGFORDE. 

THOMAS  BRYAN. 

JOHN  TATE,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

JOHN  SHAA  [SHAWE],  sheriff  of  London. 

RICHARD  HADDON,  sheriff  of  London. 

ROBERT  SHEFFIELD,  recorder  of  London. 

JOHN  DUNHAM. 

THOMAS  ROTHERHAM. 

JOHN  AWDELEY,  of  Suffolk. 

PHILIPPE  COOKE. 

JOHN  BRUERTON  (BRERETON). 

THOMAS  LAWNE  (DE  LA  LAUNDE). 

RICHARD  LOVELACE. 

THOMAS  SALISBURY. 

RICHARD  [JOHN]  CAREWE  (CARN). 

*  Occurs  in  Harl.  MS,  5177  under  the  heading  of  Knights  dubbed  at  Bridge  foot  on  the  king  s  entering 
London. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  31 

(No  place  or  date.) 

ANDREW  DE  TREVISANO. 
LAURENCE  ATLMER. 

[On  or  before  1497,  Sept.  30.] 

Knights  Bannerets  made  in  Scotland  by  Thomas,  earl  of 
Surrey,  the  King's  Lieutenant. 

WILLIAM  GASCOIGNE. 
JOHN  NEVILL. 
JOHN  HASTINGES. 
THOMAS  DARCY. 
WALTER  GRYFFITH. 
RAUF  RYDER. 
THOMAS  WORTLEY. 
ROGER  BELLINGHAM. 
WILLIAM  TYLER. 
EDWARD  PYKERINGE. 

Knights  made  in  Scotland  by  same  at  same  time. 

THOMAS,  lord  Howard,  the  earl  of  Surrey's  son. 

EDWARD  HOWARD,  the  earl  of  Surrey's  son. 

HENRY  SCROOPE. 

WILLIAM  COGNYERS  (CONNYERS). 

WILLIAM  BULMER. 

GEORGE  MANNERS. 

RAUF  EVERS. 

[?  1497,  Sept.  30.] 

EDWARD  SAVAGE. 
ROGER  HOPTON. 
JOHN  WARBRETON. 
RANDOLPH  BRUERTON. 
ANDREW  BRUERTON. 
ROBERT  ASKE. 
JOHN  HOTHOM. 
HENRY  BOYNTON. 


32  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[?  1497,  Sept.  30.] 

ROBERT  BELLINGHAM. 
RICHARD  WOODROFE. 
THOMAS  ILDERTON. 
JOHN  WANDISFORD. 
ROGER  HASTINGS. 
JOHN  ROCLYFF. 
RICHARD  CHOLMONDELEY. 
JOHN  NORMANVILE. 
RICHARD  ALDEBURGH. 
RICHARD  CALVERLEY. 
WILLIAM  SKARGILL. 
RICHARD  MYRFEILDE. 
RAULF  ELLERCAR. 
WILLIAM  CALVERLEY. 
JOHN  GOWER. 

Other  Knights  made  in  Scotland  by  George,  lord  Strange, 
being  there  with  Thomas,  earl  of  Surrey. 

JOHN  IRELANDE. 
WILLIAM  BOWTHE. 
RICHARD  ASHETON. 
JOHN  TOWNLEY. 
WILLIAM  TERBUKE. 
HENRY  HALSALL. 
ROGER  PYLSTON. 
EDWARD  HANMORE. 
HUMPHREY  LYSLEY  (LYLL). 
Before  Easter,  1499.     JOHN  HOTHOM,  sheriff  of  Yorkshire. 

[?  1500].          —  BRAMPTON,  son  of  Sir  Edward  Brampton,  merchant, 
of  London  and  Portugal  (at  Winchester). 

Before  1501,  Sept.  29.     EDWARD  RADCLYFF,  sheriff  of  Northumber- 
land. 

1501,  Nov.  14. 

Knights  of  the  Sword  (or  Carpet)  made  at  the  marriage 
of  prince  Arthur. 

JOHN  DANVERS,  of  Dauncy. 
JOHN  COTTYSMORE. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  33 

1501,  Nov.  14. 

HUMFREY  CATISBY  (CATESBY). 

JOHN  YAVASOUR,  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 

JOHN  POUNDE. 

JOHN  FOGGE  (FOOG). 

LEWES  BAGOTT. 

WILLIAM  CLOPTON. 

WILLIAM  PEROTT. 

JAMES  AP  OWEN. 

EDMOND  JENNY. 

THOMAS  BARNESTON. 

THOMAS  KNIGHT. 

RATTF  YERNEY. 

PHILIPPE  TILNEY. 

THOMAS  DANVERS. 

DEDO  DE  AZEVEDO,  a  Spaniard. 

FERDINAND  DE  VILLA    LOBOS  (LOGES),  a  Spaniard. 

THOMAS  WOODE,  chief  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 

ROBERT  READE,  justice  of  the  King's  Bench. 

THOMAS  TREMAYLE,  justice  of  the  King's  Bench. 

WILLIAM  DANVERS,  justice  of   Common  Pleas. 

JOHN  TYMPERLEY. 

JOHN  CHAMPERNOUN. 

JOHN  TILLERS  (YILLIERS). 

ROBERT  TANFELDE. 

1502,  May  18.     FRANCISCUS  DE  CAPELLO. 

[?]  A.  P.  DANE  (DAVE),  of  Islande,  a  Scot. 

1502,  Xmas.     THOMAS  FROWYKE,  chief  justice  of  Common  Pleas  (at 

Richmond). 

1503,  between  Easter  and  Whitsuntide.      At  Baynards  Castle  in  the 

King's  Chamber. 

BARTHOLOMEW  REDE,  mayor  of  London. 
KEY  VAN  ANVYLL. 
JOHN  FISHER. 
EDMOND  LUCY. 

COTTON,  of  Cambridge. 

GILBERT  DEBBENHAM. 


34  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1503-4,  Feb.  18. 

Knights  of  the  Sword  dubbed  at  the  creation  of  prince 
Henry  as  prince  of  Wales. 

*JOHN  (GREY),  4th  viscount  Lisle. 
THOMAS  (DACRE),  3rd  lord  Dacre    of  the  North. 
BRYAN  STAPLE-TON. 
RAUF  GREY. 
MILES  BUSSY. 
EDWARD  POMEREY. 
JOHN  MORDANT. 
JAMES  HUBERT. 
RICHARD  EMSON. 
DAVY  PHILIPPE. 
HUGH  VAUGHAN. 
EDMOND  HAMPDEN. 
NICHOLAS  WADDAM. 
WILLIAM  PERPOYNT. 
JOHN  SOUTHWORTHE. 
ADRIAN  FORTESCU. 
JOHN  LYNGEYN. 
JOHN  EVERINGHAM. 
JOHN  CONSTABLE,  of  Holderness. 
HENRY  WYDERINGTON. 
THOMAS  TREN  CHARD. 
WILLIAM  GYFFORDE. 
THOMAS  SUTTON. 

JOHN  LYSLE  :  of  Throkston,  in  Wiltshire. 
THOMAS  FETYPLACE. 
JOHN  CUTTE. 
ROBERT  SOUTHWELL. 
HENRY  STAFFORDE.     *- 


[?]  JOHN  WILTSHIRE,  dubbed  by  the  duke  of  Juliers  at  the 

command  of  the  king  of  the  Romans. 

After  1505,  Dec.  1.     JOHN  GAWYN,  sheriff  of  Wilts. 
1508.     WILLIAM  TREVANYON,  sheriff  of  Cornwall. 

*  The  first  eight  names  in  this  list  are  given  as  Knights  of  the  Bath,  supra  vol.  i.  p.  147. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  35 

Before  Easter,  1509.     EVERARD  FYLDYNG,  sheriff  of  Rutland. 

1509,  May  14.  Charter  by  king  James  IV.  of  Scotland  granting  the 
dignity  of  knighthood  to  CHRISTOPHER  GALIACE,  of  San 
Severino  (dated  St.  Michael's  Castle,  Stirling,  Scotland). 

1509,  June  23.  STEPHEN  JENNYNS,  mayor  of  London  (on  the  day 
of  the  King's  Coronation). 

After  1510,  Nov.  9.  RICHARD  KNYGHTLEY,  sheriff  of  Northampton- 
shire. 

[?  1510-11,  Feb.  12.]  HUGH  ODONELL,  dubbed  at  the  banquet  at 
Westminster :  anno  secundo. 

1511,  Sept.  15. 

HENRY  GUILDEFORDE,   dubbed  by  the  king  of  Aragon  at 

Bruges  [Burgos]  in  Castile.* 
WYSTAN  (WESTON)  BROWNE  (ibid.)^ 

1512,  Mar.  30.f 

HENRY  GUILDEFORDE  (at  Westminster,  the  last  day  of  the 
Parliament). 

CHARLES  BRANDON  (ibid.). 

1512,  Apr.  18.     GUYOT  DE  HENLE,  Sieur  de  la  Mote  (At  Greenwich). 
(?)  1512,  Apr.  18.     HENRY  SHERBOURNE  (? ibid.). 
(?)  1512,  Apr.  18.     THOMAS  LUCY  (?ibid.). 
(?)  1512,  Apr.  18.     JOHN  BURDETT  (?  ibid.). 
(?)  1512,  Apr.  18.     ROBERT  MORTON  (?ibid.). 
[1512,  between  April  and  December.] 

WILLIAM  SIDNEY  (made  in  Brittany  by  the  duke  of  Norfolk, 
lord  admiral). 

[?1512].     ANTHONY  UTREIGHT  [UGHTRED]  (made  at  Eltham). 

*  Lansd  MS.,  Claud  C.  III.,  says  1511.    Harl  MS.  5177  says  1509. 
t  Claud  C.  says  1511,  as  does  Harl  5177. 


36  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[P1513,   Aug.   16.]     Possibly   at   the   Battle   of   Spurs   in   France. 

Knights  Bannerets. 

JOHN  PECHE  (PEACHY). 
EGBERT  BRANDON. 
HENRY  GUILDFORD. 
EDWARD  POYNINGES. 

ANDREW  WYNDESORE,  treasurer  of  the  King's  Middleware! 
of  battle. 

JOHN  REYNSFORD. 

HENRY  WYATT. 

JOHN  SEYMOUR. 

JOHN  AWDELEY. 

RICHARD  CAREW. 

ANTHONY  UTRIGHT  (see  supra). 

THOMAS  WEST. 

ROBERT  DYMOKE,  treasurer  of  the  King's  Rearward. 

JOHN  HUSEE  (HUSSEY). 

JOHN  ARUNDELL,  of  the  West. 

RICHARD  WENTWORTHE. 

RANDOLF  BRERETON,  marshal  of  the  Rearward. 

PIERS  EDGECOMBE. 

HENRY  CLYFFORDE. 

THOMAS  CORNEWALL. 

THOMAS  LEIGHTON. 

THOMAS  BLOUNT. 

JOHN  ASTON. 

WILLIAM  PERPOUNT. 

HENRY  SACHEVEREL»! 

GEORGE  HOLFORDE  (HALLFORTH). 

HENRY  HALSALL. 

GEORGE  (JOHN)  WARBLETON. 

[  ?]     THOMAS  DARCUS  (DARUS)  alias  Denys,  of  ,  in 

Devonshire.* 

*  Harl  MS.  5177  says  anno  5,  6 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  37 

1513,  Sept.  9. 

Knightes  made  at  the  battaill  on  Bramston  Moore,  otherwise 
called  Flodden  Field,  which  field  was  faughten  the 
IX.  day  of  September,  in  the  yere  of  our  Lord  God 
1513,  being  the  fifte  yere  of  the  reign  of  king  Henry 
the  eight  betweene  the  king  of  Scottes  and  his  people 
to  the  number  of  60,000  on  the  one  partie,  and  the  erle 
of  Surrey,  thresurer  and  mar  shall  of  England  and 
lieutenant  generall  in  the  North  Paries,  and  certain 
nobles  and  subjectes  of  the  kinge  of  England  to  the 
number  of  30,000  on  the  other  partie.  At  what  time 
the  Scottish  king  and  divers  of  his  noblemen  were 
slayne. 

The  lord  Scrope,  of  TJpsall. 
EDMUND  HOWAED. 
WILLIAM  PERCY. 
GEORGE  DARCY. 
WILLIAM  MIDDLE-TON. 
WILLIAM  MAULIVERER. 
THOMAS  BERKLEY. 
MARMADUKE  CONSTABLE. 
CHRISTOPHER  DACRES. 
JOHN  HOTHOM. 
NICHOLAS  APPLEYARD. 
EDWARD  GORGE. 
RAUF  ELLERKAR,  the  younger. 
JOHN  WILLOUGHBY. 
EDWARD  ECHINGHAM. 
WILLIAM  PENINGTON. 
JOHN  STANLEY,  the  bastard. 
WALTER  STONNER. 
VYVYAN  MARKYNFELD. 
RAUF  BOWES. 
BRYAN  STAPLETON. 


38  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1513   Sept.  9.] 

GUY  DAWNEY. 

WILLIAM  GASCOIGNE,  the  younger. 

BAUF  SALVAYN. 

RICHARD  MAULEVERER. 

WILLIAM  CONSTABLE,  of  Hatfield. 

WILLIAM  CONSTABLE,  of  Carethorp. 

CHRISTOPHER  DANBY. 

THOMAS  BURGH. 

WILLIAM  Ross. 

WILLIAM  NEWTON. 

ROGER  GREY. 

ROBERT  COLYNGWOD. 

ROGER  FAREWELL. 

THOMAS  STRANGUISHE. 

JOHN  BULMER. 

1513,  Sept.  25. 

Knights  made  at  Tournay,  in  the  church  after  the  King 
came  from,  Mass  under  his  banner  in  the  church.* 

JOHN,  lord  Awdeley. 

[THOMAS],  lord  Cobham. 

Lord  RICHARD  GREY. 

Lord  EDWARD  GREY. 

HENRY  POOLE. 

ANTHONY  WINGEFELDE. 

THOMAS  TIRRELL  (of  Gyppynge). 

THOMAS  BOUROUGH  (BOROUGH). 

THOMAS  TYRRELL,  of  Heron. 

THOMAS  FAIREFAX.  „• 

THOMAS  LOVELL  (junior). 

JOHN  YEER. 

HENRY  LONGE. 

JOHN  MARNEY. 

JOHN  MARKHAM. 

*  Harl  MS.  5177,  Harl  MS.  6069  f.  120,  printed  by  Brewer,  S.P.  Hy.  VIII.,  Vol.  I.  p.  676.     Cott  MS. 
Claud  C.  III.  and  Harl  6063,  say  Dec.  25,  anno  5.    Harl  MS.  6069,  says  Dec.  25. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  39 


[1513,  Sept.  25.] 


JOHN  SAVAGE. 

JOHN  RAGLANDE. 

JOHN  NEVILL  (of  Leversege). 

WILLIAM  HANSARDE. 

JOHN  SHARPPE. 

JOHN  MAINWARING. 

EDWARD  GUYLFORDE. 

EDWARD  BELKNAPP. 

EDWARD  HUNGERFORDE. 

EDWARD  STRADLING. 

EDWARD  NEVILE. 

EDWARD  BOON  (DUN). 

EDWARD  FERRERS. 

WILLIAM  COMPTON. 

WILLIAM  EVERS. 

WILLIAM  HUSSE  (HUSEE). 

WILLIAM  FiTzWiLLiAM. 

WILLIAM  BRERTON. 

WILLIAM  ESSEX. 

WILLIAM  GRYFFYTH. 

WILLIAM  A    PARRE. 

WILLIAM  TYLER. 

RAUF  (EDWARD)  CHAMBERLAYN. 

Ric  SACHEVERELL. 

Ric  TEMPEST. 

WILLIAM  Ascu. 

Ric  JERNYNHAM  (JERMINGHAM). 

ROB  TYRWIIYT. 

RAUF  EGERTON. 

GYLES  CAPELL. 

GEOFFREY  GATES. 

CHRISTOPHER  WILLOUGHBY. 

JOHN  GYFFORDE. 

CHRISTOPHER  GARNEYS. 

OWEN  PERROT. 

HENRY  OWEN. 


40  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1513,  Sept.  25.] 

JAMES  FREMLINGHAM  (FRAMLINGHAM). 
LEWIS  ORELL. 

f  ?  1513,  Oct.  13.      ?  During   the   reception   of  prince   Charles   and 
Margaret  of  Savoy  by  Henry  VIII.  at  Toumay.~] 

JOHN  GLEYMHAM. 

ARTHUR  PLANTAGENET,  dubbed  the  14th  day  of  October. 

STMON  HARECOURT. 

JOHN  ZOWKETT,  de  Germania. 

LEWES  DE  WALDENCOURTE,  de  Hannonia. 

RATJF  YERNEY. 

RICHARD  WALDEN. 

JAMES  DARELL. 

ANTHONY  HUNGERFORDE. 

WILLIAM  KINGESTON. 

["?  at  same  time.] 

PETER  VAVASOUR. 
EDWARD  WADHAM. 
JOHN  HAMPDEN. 
JOHN  TALBOT. 
EDWARD  GREY. 
WILLIAM  BARANTINE. 
NICHOLAS  BARINGTON. 
JOHN  BRUGES. 
WILLIAM  FYNCHE. 
GEORGE  HARVY. 
NICHOLAS  HEYDON. 
LYONELL  DYMOKE.    . 
EDWARD  BENSTED. 
WILLIAM  SMYTHE. 
JOHN  DAUNCE. 
THOMAS  CLYNTON. 
EICHARD  WHETHILL. 
WILLIAM  THOMAS. 
JOHN  WYSEMAN. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  4I 

1513,  Oct.  13. 

Of  the  lord  chamberlain's  Ward  at  the  same  time,  the 
13th  [  ?  14~\  day  of  October  anno  \_C[uinto~\  were  made 
knights  [these  following  :  — ] 

[JOHN]  LA  ZOUCHE,  son  and  heir  of  lord  Zouche. 

[JOHN]  SUTTON,  son  and  heir  of  lord  Dudley. 

ARTHUR  HOPTON. 

EDMOND  BRAY. 

GEORGE  SAINTLEGER. 

WILLIAM  MORGAN. 

EDWARD  GREVILLE. 

THOMAS  PHILIPPS. 

THOMAS  GAMAGE. 

RICHARD  HERBERT. 

WILLIAM  MATHEW. 

CHRISTOPHER  BATNHAM. 

RICHARD  VAUGHAN. 

CHRISTOPHER  Ascu. 

ANDREW  BYLISBT. 

THOMAS  HANMER  (HAMER). 

JOHN  THIMBILBY. 

SYMON  FITZ  EICHARD. 

WILLIAM  BAWDRYPPE. 

1513,  Oct.  14. 

Knights   dubbed  at  Lille   the  14th   day   of   October  anno 
\_quinto~\. 

[JOHN]  NEVILL,  son  and  heir  to  lord  Latimer. 

GILBERT  TALBOTT. 

SYMON  DE  FERRATO. 

THOMAS  FUCHS. 

PAUL  ARMESDROFFER. 

WILLIAM  DE  NOUYON. 

JOHN  DE  LA  ZOUCHE. 

JOHN  LEYKE. 

EDWARD  CROFT. 


42  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1513,  Oct.  14.] 

WILLIAM  GRYSLEY  (QUISLE). 

THOMAS  COKAYN. 

RICHARD  BASSETT. 

JOHN  MAYNWERINGE,  of  Ightfield. 

RICHARD  BOSSUM. 

JOHN  CRESSENOR. 

ALEXANDER  RADCLYFF. 

WILLIAM  STANLEY. 

WILLIAM  POOLE. 

WILLIAM  LEYLONDE. 

ALEXANDER  ORBASTON. 

JOHN  HOLFORDE. 

EDWARD  BELYNGHAM. 

ROBERT  NEVYLL,  of  Leversege. 

WILLIAM  LYSLE. 

WALTER  CALVERLEY. 

THOMAS  WENTWORTH. 

JOHN  RODNEY. 

JOHN  BURTON. 

THOMAS  ROKELEY. 

THOMAS  KYNARDESTON. 

JOHN  TREMAYLE. 

after  1513,  Nov.  9.     WALTER  RODNEY,  sheriff  of  Oxfordshire, 
after  1513,  Nov.  9.     EDWARD  CROFTES,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 
1513,  Dec.  25.     WILLIAM  COMPTON,  sheriff  of  Hampshire. 
[P1513,   Pat  Flodden.] 

[—    -  WALSINGHAM]   (shield  only,  sable  a  chevron  argent 
between  three  cinquefoils  pierced  or). 

ROBERT  (OGLE),  4th  lord  Ogle. 
EDMOND  WALSINGHAM. 
THOMAS  WEST. 
JOHN  DAWTREY. 

before  Easter,  1515.     EDWARD    GORGE,    sheriff    of    Somerset    and 
Dorset. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  43 

[P1515]   WILLIAM  BUTLER  (BOTELER),  lord  mayor  of  London. 
WILLIAM  FITZ  WILLIAM,  of  Geynspark  Hall,  in  Essex. 

Before  1516,  Easter.     JOHN  SCROOPE,  sheriff  of  Wiltshire. 

After  Easter,  1516.     WILLIAM  HERBERT,  of  Troy,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 

After  1517,  Nov.  9.     GILES  STRANGWISSHE,  sheriff  of  Somerset  and 
Dorset. 

1517-8,  Jan.  3. 

JOHN  HEYRON  (HERON),   dubbed   at   Windsor. 
RICHARD  WESTON  (ibid). 

[P1518] 

THOMAS  DYNHAM. 

THOMAS  EXMEW,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

Before  Easter,  1519.     THOMAS  BURGH,  sheriff  of  Leicestershire. 
[?  1519]     JAMES  YERFORDE  [YARFORD],  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1520,  June. 

THOMAS  SEYMOUR  (dubbed  by  the  King  at  Calais). 
[?]         LAWRENCE  STAYBER,  of  Noremberge,  in  High  Almaigne. 
WILLIAM  GASCOIGNE,  of  Cardington,  Co.  Beds. 
EDMONDE  TAME. 

WILLIAM  DENYS,  sheriff  of  Gloucester. 
EDWARD  DEYMER. 

Before  Easter,  1522.     WILLIAM  GYFFORD,   sheriff   of  Hampshire. 
Before  Easter,  1522.     EDWARD  CROFT,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 

1523.  Knights  made  in  Scotland  by  the  Duke  of  Norfolk,  lord 
treasurer  of  England  *  ^between  1522—3,  Feb.,  and 
1523,  Nov]. 

ARTHUR  (ANTHONY)  DARCY. 
THOMAS  CLYFFORDE. 
PHILIP  DACRES. 
RICHARD  BREERETON. 

*  Harl.  MS.  6063  says  simply  "at  Sefforth."     Harl.  6069  says  "at  Sefforth  in  the 
15  year  of  Henry  VIII.  at  Blaykasne." 


44  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1523.] 

WILLIAM  OGLE. 

RATJF  FENWYKE. 

WILLIAM  GARY. 

JOHN  HARBEY. 

EDWARD  GREY,  of  Fyllynham. 

NICHOLAS  RYDDELEY. 

WILLIAM  ELDRECARE. 

WILLIAM  TRENAYLL  [?ibid.~\. 

WILLIAM  HERON. 

JOHN  HERON. 

JOHN  DE  LA  WAYLL. 

THOMAS  FOSTER. 

WILLIAM  BOWMER,  of  Morton. 

RAPH  HEDWORTH. 

RICHARD  HOWYCHEKE. 

EDWARD  KNOWILL,  of  Buckinghamshire. 

THOMAS  SOWNORTH. 

RAPE  BOULMER,  of  Maryke. 

RADF  (NEVILL),  4th  earl  of  Westmorland. 

WILLIAM  BARON,  of  Grayflesh. 

JOHN  DENNET. 

Knights  made  at  Jed/worth  the  25th  day  of  September,  in 
the  reign  of  our  Icing  aforesaid. 

Lord  WILLIAM  HOWARD  \_?ibid.~] 
CHRISTOPHER  CONYERS. 
WALTER  STRICKLAND. 
THOMAS  HILTON. 
MARMADUKE  CONSTABLE. 
THOMAS  TEMPEST. 
WILLIAM  MUSGRAVE. 

1523,  July  1. 

Knights  made   by  the  Lord  Admiral  after  the  taking  of 
Morlaia  "for  their  hardiness  and  noble  courage." 

FRANCIS  BRYAN. 
ANTHONY  BROWNE. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  45 


[1523,  July  1.] 


RICHARD  CROMWELL. 
HENRY  MORE. 
GILES  HUSSEY. 
JOHN  RUSSELL. 
JOHN  RAYNSFORD. 
GEORGE  COBHAM. 
JOHN  CORNWALLIS. 
EDWARD  RIGLEY. 
And  divers  others. 

After  1523,  Sept.  29.     JOHN  ROGERS,  sheriff  of  Somerset  and  Dorset. 

1523,  Oct.  31. 

Knights  made  by  Charles,  duke  of  Suffolk,  in  France,  at  a 
town  called  Roye,  in  the  time  of  war,  he  being  the 
King's  lieutenant. 

HENRY,  Lord  HERBERT,  son  and  heir  to  the  earl  of  Worcester. 

EDWARD  (GREY). 

Lord  Powis. 

ARTHUR  POOLE,  brother  to  lord  Montagu. 

OLYVER  MANERS,  brother  to  lord  Roos. 

THOMAS  WENTWORTHE. 

RICHARD  CORBETT. 

WILLIAM  STOURTON. 

RICHARD  SANDES. 

EDMONDE  BENINGFEILDE  (BEDINGFIELD). 

EDWARD  SEYMOUR. 

GEORGE  WARHAM. 

WILLIAM  MANTELL  (MARTELL). 

ROBERT  JERNINGHAM. 

Item:  The  said  duke  of  Suffolk  at  the  same  tyme  made 
these  two  knights  on  the  river  of  Somme. 

JOHN  DUDLEY. 
ROBERT  UTREIGHT. 


46  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1523,  Dec.  3. 

Item :  At  Valenciennes  the  said  duke  of  Suffolk  made  these 
two  knights. 

WILLIAM  PENYNGTON. 
BARTHOLOMEW  TATE. 

[P1523.]     THOMAS  BALDRY,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

After  1524,  Nov.  10.     THOMAS  CORNEWALL,  sheriff  of  Shropshire. 

[P1524.]  THOMAS  WRYOTHESLEY,  Garter  King-at-Arms  (dubbed  by 
Don  Ferdinando,  archduke  of  Austria,  at  Nuremburg, 
Germany). 

1525.       WILLIAM  BAYLY,  lord  mayor  of  London  (by  the  King  at 
Bridewell). 

[?]  -  FITZ  JAMES. 

-  FITZ  HERBERT. 
FOWKE  GREVILL. 

After  1527,  Nov.  16.     THOMAS  PULTENEY,  sheriff  of  Warwick  and 
Leicester. 

1527.        ROGER  MAYNORS,  dubbed  at  Windsor  on  Corpus  Christi  day. 

[?]          THOMAS  ELYOTT. 
JOHN  PORTE. 
JAMES  STRANGEWAYES. 
THOMAS  WHARTON. 
EDWARD  GOWER. 
WILLIAM  FAYRFAX. 
EGBERT  SKARGYLL.        „• 
HUMFRYE  FORSTER. 
ROGER  LAMPELOWE. 
GEORGE  LAWSON. 

EDWARD  BOUGHTON,  of  Woolwich  in  Kent. 
THOMAS  SPEKE  (SPOKE). 
JAMES  METCALFE. 
GEORGE  CAREW. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  47 

[After  1529,  Nov.  3.] 

Knights   made   by   the   King   at   York   Place,   now   called 
Whitehall,  in  the  Parliament  time  1529. 

WILLIAM  HUSSEE. 

GEOFFREY  POOLE. 

JOHN  MILTON. 

ROBERT  PAYTON. 

RICHARD  GREENFEILDE. 

RICHARD  PAGE. 

PHILIPPE  BUTLER,  of  Hertfordshire. 

THOMAS  STRAUNGE. 

JOHN  RUSSELL. 

ROBERT  CHEYFFELDE. 

RAUF  DODMERE,  mayor  of  London  [mayor  in  1529]. 

[THOMAS]  PARGETER,  mayor  of  London  [mayor  in  1530]. 

JAMES  STRANGUISCHE. 

JAMES  SPENCER. 

THOMAS  DE  CURTON. 

[ROBERT]  DE  NORWYCHE,  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 

[WILLIAM]   SHELLEY,  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 

JOHN  RUDSTONE. 

JOHN  MUNDY. 

JOHN  ALLEN  (ALEYN). 

BRYAN  TYKE. 

ROBERT  LEGHE. 

JOHN  CLERKE. 

JOHN  DAUNET. 

EDWARD  PYKERINGE. 

OSBURNE  ECHINGHAM. 

WILLIAM  PONDRE. 

LYONELL  NORRES. 

JOHN     CHAMOUN. 

THOMAS  SPERT  (SPORTE). 

HENRY  F  ARMOUR. 

WILLIAM  STRETTON. 

RAUF  LANGFORDE. 


48  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[After  1529,  Nov.  3.] 

ANTHONY  BABINGTON. 
-  BASSETT,  of  Blowre. 

SMYTHE,  of  Chester. 

JAMES  LEYBOURNE. 

RICHARD  LAMPLEY,  at  Wolton. 

RICHARD  CLEMENT. 

After  1529,  Nov.  9.     ANDREW  BYLESBY,  sheriff  of  Lincolnshire. 

After  1530,  Nov.  11.     GILES  ALYNGTON,  sheriff  of  Cambridge  and 
Huntington. 

After  1530,  Nov.  11.     CUTHBERT  RADCLYFF,  sheriff  of  Northumber- 
land. 

After  1531,  Nov.  9.     HENRY    FERMOUR,    sheriff    of    Norfolk    and 
Suffolk. 

After  1531,  Nov.  9.     JOHN    YILLIERS,     sheriff    of    Warwick    and 
Leicester. 

After  1531,  Nov.  9.     NICHOLAS  FAYREFAX,  sheriff  of  Yorkshire. 
1532,  Nov.  1. 

Knights   made    at   Calais    [after    the   interviews    between 
Henry  VIII.  and  Francis  /.]. 

THOMAS  DARCY. 

HUMFREY  FORSTER,  sheriff  of  Oxfordshire. 

[?  Nov.  10.].     JOHN  ACKETT,  of  Waterton  in  Ireland. 

GEORGE  SOMERSETT,  of  Northampton. 
GEORGE  GRYFFITH,  of  Staffordshire. 
WILLIAM  NEWEMAN,  of  Northampton. 
EDMOND  ASTON,  of  Staffordshire. 

THOMAS  PALMER,  Captain  of  Newnham  Bridge :  dubbed  by 
the  King  the  10th  of  November. 

After  1532,  Nov.  16.     EDMUND  TRAFFORD,   sheriff  of   Lancashire. 
After  1532,  Nov.  20.     THOMAS  LAKYN,  sheriff  of  Shropshire. 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  49 

Before  1532,  Dec.  31.     HUGH  TREVANION,  sheriff  of  Cornwall. 

1533,  May  24. 

Knights  made  at  Greenwich  before  the  Coronation  of 
queen  Anne  Boleyn  on  the  Sunday  before  Whit- 
Sunday. 

CHRISTOPHER  DANBY. 
CHRISTOPHER,  HYLYARDE. 
BRYAN  HASTINGS. 
THOMAS  METHAM. 
WILLIAM  WALGRAVE. 
WILLIAM  FELDYNGE. 
THOMAS  BUTTELER. 

1533,  June  1. 

Knights  made  with  the  Sword  at  the  Coronation  of  Queen 
Anne  Boleyn. 

JOHN   WlLTTGHBY. 

GEORGE  CALVELEY. 

ANDREW  (RANDOLPH)  BRERETON. 

JOHN  CHAWORTHE. 

GEORGE  GRESLEY. 

JOHN  CONSTABLE. 

THOMAS  UMPTON. 

THOMAS  RUSSHE. 

JOHN  SEINTCLERE. 

ANTHONY  WYNDESORE. 

MARMADUKE  TUNSTALL. 

HENRY  FARINGTON. 

THOMAS  HALSALL. 

EDWARD  FYTTON. 

EDWARD  MADESON. 

RICHARD  LYGON. 

ROBERT  NEDHAM,  sheriff  of  Shropshire. 

GEORGE  COGNIERS. 

HUMFREY  FERRERS. 


50  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[1533,  June  1.] 

LONGFORD. 

WILLIAM  VENABLES,  baron  of  Kynderton. 

Before  Easter,  1536.     WALTER   HUBBERD,    sheriff   of    Norfolk   and 
Suffolk. 

1536,  Apr.  20.     HUGH  POLLARD,  sheriff  of  Devon. 
1536,  after  July  18. 

THOMAS    LORD    CROMWELL    (at    the    breaking    up    of    the 
Parliament). 

POWLETT  (at  the  same  time). 

1536,  Oct.  16. 

GEORGE  SPEEKE  (at  Windsor). 
THOMAS  CAREWE  (ibid.). 

1536  (after  1534,  Nov.).     WILLIAM    WEST,    sheriff    of    Essex    and 
Herts. 

1536,  May- Aug.     RICHARD  RICH,  chancellor  of  the  Augmentations. 

1536-7,  Mar.  18  (PApr.  1). 

THOMAS  WYATT  (on  Easter  day). 

DE    LA   MOYTE. 


1537,  Oct.  18. 

Knights  made  at  the  creation  of  the  earls  of  Hertford  and 
of  Southampton. 

THOMAS  HENNAGE. 
THOMAS  SEYMOUR. 
RICHARD  LONGE. 
WILLIAM  COFFYN. 
MICHAEL  LYSTER. 
ROBERT  DORMER. 

[?  after  1538,  Nov.  15.]     JOHN  WILLIAMS,  sheriff  of  Oxfordshire. 
HENRY  KNYVETT. 
HUGH  POWLET. 
STEPHEN  PECOCKE. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  51 

[?  after  1538,  Nov.  15.] 

EDWARD  MONTAGU. 

HUMFREY  BROWNE. 

GERVASE  CLYFTON. 

EGBERT  BOWES. 

EAUF  EVERS. 

EDWARD  WYNDHAM. 

CHRISTOPHER  MORRYS. 

EAUF  WARREN. 

EOGER  CHOLMELEY. 

EICHARD  GRESHAM. 

PERCYVALL  HARTE. 

EAUF  VERNEY. 

THOMAS  WRYOTHESLEY. 

EGBERT  SOUTHWELL. 

NICHOLAS  HARE. 

ANTHONY  KYNGESTON. 

EICHARD  CROMWELL. 

THOMAS  POPE. 

JOHN  ARUNDELL. 

JOHN  BAKER. 

NICHOLAS  FORMAN. 

WILLIAM  HOLLYES. 

JOHN  GRESHAM. 

ANTHONY  LEGHE. 

MARTIN  BOWES. 

HENRY  HOWARD  [styled]  earl  of  Surrey. 

WILLIAM,  lord  Parr.  * 

JOHN  VERNON,  of  Staffordshire. 

ANTHONY  KNYVET,  porter  of  Calais. 

EICHARD  MANNERS. 

EGBERT  NEVILL. 

THOMAS  BOROUGH. 

EAUF  SADLER,   of   Stondon,   Herts. 

*  sic  in  MS.  William  Lord  Parr  of  Horton  was  knighted  25  December,  1513  and 
created  Lord  Parr  23rd  December,  1543.  The  person  referred  to  in  the  list  is  his 
nephew  Sir  William  Parr,  who  was  created  Lord  Parr  and  Ros  of  Kendal  9th  March, 
1539,  Earl  of  Essex  23  December,  1543,  and  Marquess  of  Northampton  16th  February, 
1547. 


52  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[?  after  1538,  Nov.  15.] 

EDMOND  KNIGHTLET. 
CHRISTOPHER  MORE,     of  Hampshire. 
JAMES  FOULCHAMPE. 
JOHN  GOSTWYKE. 
JOHN  GASCOIGNE. 
HUMFREY  WYNGEFEILDE. 
RAUF  LANE. 
EDWARD  CARNE. 
-  PARTRICHE. 
RICHARD  POLLARD. 
MICHAEL  DORMER. 

After  1540,  Nov.  17.     WILLIAM    FERMOR,    sheriff    of    Norfolk    and 
Suffolk. 


Knights  living  in  Ireland  in  1541  dubbed  before  that  date. 

WALTER  BELLEW,  of  the  Roche,  Co.  Louth. 
WALTER  CHEVERS,  of  Maston,  Co.  Meath. 
WALTER  DE  LA  HYDE,  of  Moyglare,  Co.  Meath. 

GERALD  FITZJOHN  FITZGERALD  alias  MacShane,  of  Cloncurry,  Co. 
Kildare. 

JOHN  GRACE,  of  Grace  Court,  Co.  Kilkenny. 
OLIVER  PLUNKET,  of  Kilsaran,  Co.  Louth. 
JOHN  PLUNKET,  of  Bewley,  Co.  Louth. 
THOMAS  PLUNKET,  of  Rathmore,  Co.  Meath. 
JOHN  WHITE,  constable  of  the  Castle  of  Dublin  (1535,  Aug.  28). 
THOMAS  BUTLER,  of  Cahir,  Co.  Tipperary  (at  Clonmel,  1535,  Sept., 
by  lord  Leonard  Grey,  lord  deputy). 

ULICK  BOURKE,  captain  of  Clanrickard  (at  Galway,  1538,  July  13, 
by  same). 

JAMES  FrrzSiMON,  mayor  of  Dublin*(at  Belsho,  1539,  Aug.,  by  same). 
MICHAEL  COURCY,  mayor  of  Drogheda  (at  Belsho,  1539,  Aug.). 

GERALD  AYLMER,  lord  chief  justice  of  the  King's  Bench  (ibid.,  1539, 
Aug.). 

THOMAS  TALBOT,  of  Malahide  (ibid.,  1539,  Aug.). 
THOMAS  CUSACK,  chancellor  of  the  Exchequer  (1540). 
JAMES  DOWDALL,  of  Ballyscanlon,  Co.  Louth. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  53 

GERALD  FLEMYNG,  natural  son  of  lord  Slane. 
PATEICK  GERNON,  of  Gernonstown,  Co.  Louth. 

THOMAS   LUTTRELL,    of   Luttrellston,    Co.   Dublin,   chief  justice   of 
Common  Pleas. 

PATRICK  WHITE,  2nd  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 

WILLIAM  BIRMINGHAM,  of  Dunfert,  Co.  Kildare. 

GERALD  FrrzJoHN  FITZGERALD,  of  Dromany,  Co.  Waterford. 

DONAL  O'BRIEN. 

TURLOGH  O'BRIEN. 


1542.  RICHARD  SOUTHWELL  (dubbed  at  the  Parliament  anno  33, 
"who  with  these  three  following  are  placed  in  the 
original  before  Sir  Richard  Edgecombe  "). 

EDMUND  MARVYN. 

EDWARD  NORTH. 

WILLIAM  DENHAM. 

RICHARD  EDGECOMBE. 

JOHN  GUILDEFORDE. 

JOHN  HARINGTON. 

WILLIAM  WILOUGHBY. 

THOMAS  HOYLE,  of  Kent. 

WALTER  HERBERT. 

THOMAS  JOHANES. 

WILLIAM  VAUGHAN. 

ROBERT  ACTON. 

EDMOND  (RICHARD)  PECKHAM,  cofferer  of  the  Household. 

ROWLAND  HYLL. 

GEORGE  COTTON. 

REIGNOLD  SCOTTE,  of  Kent,  sheriff  of  Kent. 

JOHN  CANDYSHE. 

1541-2,  Feb.  2.     JOHN  DAWNEY,  of  Yorkshire. 

1542,  Oct.  1.     DONUGANS    MACAMYCE    [MAGENIS],    of    Ireland    (at 
Greenwich). 

1542,  Oct.  1.     ARTHUR  MAKENYCE  [MAGENIS],  of  Ireland  (ibid.). 

After  1542,  Nov.  22.  RICHARD  CATESBY,  sheriff  of  Northampton- 
shire. 


54  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

[  ?  1542.]     JOHN  ARONDELL,  of  Trerice. 
JOHN  COTES,  mayor  of  London. 

1543.  WILLIAM  HERBERT. 
ROBERT  TYRWHITE. 
WILLIAM  PETER. 
JOHN  FOGGE. 

[  ?  1543-4.]     WILLIAM  PAGET,  of  Bromley,  Co.  Stafford  (afterwards 
lord  Paget  de  Beaudesert). 

FOULKE  GREVELL. 
RICHARD  MANNERS. 
EDWARD  STRADLINGE. 
RATJF  ELLERCAR. 

1544,  May  11.     On  Sunday,  at  Leith. 

Knights  made  in  Scotland  by  the  Earl  of  Hertford,  the 
King's  lieutenant,  1544,  at  the  burning  of  Edinburgh, 
Leith  and  others. 

[?  EDWARD]  (CLINTON),  lord  Clinton* 

JOHN  (CONYERS),  3rd  lord  Conyers. 

WILLIAM  WROUGHTON. 

THOMAS  VENABLES  (made  knight  at  Edinburgh). 

THOMAS  LEIGHT  (LEE),  alias  Doctor. 

EDWARD  DARRELL. 

JOHN  LUTTERELL. 

GEORGE  BOWES  (of  the  Bishopric). 

RAPE  BULLMER. 

THOMAS  HOLCROFT. 

WILLIAM  BREERTON. 

HUGH  CHOLMELEY. 

[1544,  May  11.] 

EDWARD  WARREN. 

BRIAN  LAYTON  (of  Lancashire). 

PETER  LEE. 

JOHN  CONSTABLE  (of  Yorkshire). 

*  Edward,  lord  Clinton,  is  referred  to  as  "chevalier"  in  April,  1536,  when  he  was  summoned  to  Parlia- 
ment. The  knight  in  the  text  could  not  possibly  be  his  son  Henry,  as  this  latter  was  only  about  4  years  old 
in  1544.  Possibly  lord  Edward  Clinton  was  made  a  knight  banneret  in  1544. 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  55 

EDMOND  TRAFFORD  (of  Lancashire). 

HUGH  CALVELY. 

JOHN  ATHERTON. 

THOMAS  GERRAT  (GERARD). 

Ei CHARD  LEE  (of  St.  Albans). 

RICHARD  CHOMLEY  (of  Yorkshire). 

THOMAS  WATERTON  (of  Yorkshire). 

WILLIAM  VAVASOUR. 

RICHARD  SHIRBORNE. 

PETER  FRETCHWELL  (FRECHEVILLE)  (of  Staveley,  Co.  Derby). 

THOMAS  COKIN  (COKER,  COKEYN)  (of  Ashburne,  Co.  Derby). 

ROBERT  STAPLETON. 

RICHARD  EGERTON. 

LAURENCE  SMYTH. 

WILLIAM  RATCLIFF  (RADCLIFFE)  (of  Ordsall). 

THOMAS  MALEVERAY  (MALYVERER)   (of  Alderton   in  York- 
shire). 

ROBERT  WORSELEY. 

THOMAS  TALBOTT  (of  Bashall). 

RICHARD  HOLLAND. 

JOHN  LEE  (LEGH)  (of  Booth). 

THOMAS  CLEIR  (CLERE),  (of  Norfolk). 

ANTHONY  NEVILL. 

LEONARD  BECKWITH. 

JOHN  JENNINGS  (JENYNS)  (of  London,  spinner). 

THOMAS  HOLT. 

1544,  on  Tuesday,  May  13,  at  Leith  [by  same]. 
CHARLES  HOWARD. 
GEORGE  BLOUNT. 

WILLIAM  WOODHOWSE  (?not  a  knight). 
GEORGE  (ROGER)  BREERTON. 
ERRYNGE  (URYAN)  BREERTON. 
PHILIP  EGERTON. 

1544,  on  Sunday,  May  18,  at  Butterden  [by  same], 

WILLIAM  DAMPORT  (DAVENPORTE). 
RAUFF  LAYSTER  (LEYCESTER). 


56  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

EDMOND  SAVAGE. 

JOHN  MASSEY. 

JOHN  NEVILL. 

HEW  WYLLOUGHBY. 

EDWARD  WARNER. 

PETER  MEWTAS. 

ROBERT  (THOMAS)  CONSTABLE  (of  Yorkshire). 

HUMFRY  (THOMAS)  BRAIDBURIE  (BRADBOURNE). 

FRANCIS  HOTHOME  (of  Yorkshire). 

1544,  Sept.  30. 

Knights  made  by  the  King  at  Bologne  after  the  conquest 
of  the  town. 

HENRY  (MANNERS),  3rd  earl  of  Rutland. 
Lord  NEVILL. 
[THOMAS   RADCLIFFE]   lord  FITZWALTER   [afterwards  earl 

of  Essex]. 

[JOHN]  (BRAY),  2nd  lord  Bray. 
Lord  JOHN  GREY. 
Lord  EDWARD  GREY. 
PIERS,  lord  LE  POWER  [POER].* 

1544,  Oct.  1.     HUMPHREY  STILE,  sheriff  of  Kent. 

[?]  1544-5,  Jan.  20,  or  1544,  Sept.  30,  or  some  other  date. 
INGRAM  CLYFFORDE. 
ANTHONY  DENNY. 
THOMAS  GARDEN  (COORDENNE). 
PHILIPPE  HOBBY. 
THOMAS  PASTON. 
JOHN  BARKELEY. 
CHARLES  BRANDON. 
FRANCIS    ASKUE    (AWSKAME),   pf    Lincolnshire,    sheriff    of 

Lincolnshire. 
RAUF  VANE. 
RICHARD  WYNYBANKE. 
NICHOLAS  WENTWORTHE,  of  Essex. 

*  After  Lord  Le  Power  the  MS.  reads  "Sir  Henry  Dudley,  dubbed  by  the  King  at  Boulogne  the  20th  of 
January,  anno  36,  i.e.  1545.  King  Henry  left  Boulogne  on  the  30th  of  Sept.,  1544.  As  there  must  be  an 
error  here,  I  have  thought  it  best  to  relegate  this  Dudley  to  a  footnote  and  to  continue  the  list  with  Ingram 
Clyfforde  with  the  addition  of  the  query  as  to  the  date. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  57 

EAUF  HOPTON. 

JOHN  POWLETT,  afterwards  2nd  marquess  of  Winchester. 

THOMAS  MORGAN,  of  Wales. 

ROBERT  STAFFORDE. 

WILLIAM  BLOUNT. 

ANDREW  FLAMOCKE  (FLEMOK). 

RICHARD  WYNGEFIELDE. 

ANTH  SLAMNOTH. 

MAURICE  BARKLEYE. 

JOHN  WELLISBOURNE. 

?  1545,  Feb.  7.  WILLIAM  LAXTON,  at  the  Palace  of  Westminster, 
on  Sunday,  the  7th  of  February,  anno  37,  he  being  then 
mayor  of  London  [  ?  an  erratum  for  anno  36.  Laxton  was 
mayor  of  London  from  Nov.,  1544,  to  Nov.  1545]. 

[P1545,  Apr.  5.]  WILLIAM  CAVENDISH,  treasurer  of  the  Chamber 
(dubbed  Easter  day,  anno  37). 

1545,  May  31.  ROBERT  TOWNSHENDE,  of  Norfolk  (dubbed  on 
Trinity  Sunday,  anno  37). 

1545,  Sept.  23. 

Knights  made  in  Scotland  by  the  Earl  of  Hertford,  the 
King's  lieutenant,  being  then  encamped  by  our  Lady 
Church  by  Norham  Castle  on  his  coming  home  after 
he  had  been  in  Scotland  15  days. 

JOHN  (NEVILL),  4th  lord  Latimer.* 

THOMAS  WHARTON,  son  and  heir  to  lord  Wharton. 

JOHN  TEMPEST. 

GEORGE  RADCLYFFE. 

FRANCYS  HASTYNGS. 

WILLIAM  SEINT  QUINTIN. 

CHRISTOPHER  METCALF. 

THOMAS  DACRES. 

WILLIAM  STAFFORDE. 

THOMAS  GREY,  of  Horton. 

WILLIAM  CALVERLEY. 

WILLIAM  INGLEBY. 

ROGER  FENWYKE. 

RICHARD  CANDYSHE,  Captain  of  Blackness. 

*  John,  lord  Latimer  is  styled  "  chivaler"  from  at  least  1543,  June  14,  in  the  writs  summoning  him 
to  Parliament.    Possibly  he  was  made  a  knight  banneret  in  1545. 


58  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

After  1545,  Nov.  22.     JOHN  DAWTRIE,  sheriff  of  Surrey  and  Sussex. 

[After  1545,  Nov.  23.]     THOMAS   BROMLEY,   justice   of   the   King's 
Bench  (dubbed  at  the  Parliament,  anno  1537). 

[After  1545,  Nov.  23.]     JOHN  HINDE  (HYNDE),  justice  of  the  Common 
Pleas  (ibid.). 

P1545.     MICHAEL  STANHOPE  (at  Hampton  Court,  anno  37). 

RICHARD  REDE,  doctor,  de  Redbourn,  juxta  St.  Albans 
(anno  37). 

JOHN  PERPENT,  of  Hertfordshire  (anno  37). 
FRANCIS  BARNARDE,  a  Venetian  (anno  37). 
JOHN  PAKINGTON  (anno  37). 
[?]         WILLIAM  BUTTES. 
GEORGE  BAYNHAM. 
FRANCIS  LEYKE. 
JOHN  HYLSTON. 
HOGAN. 

1545-6,  Mar.     WILLIAM  BRABAZON,  vice-treasurer  of  Ireland  (dubbed 
in  Ireland). 

[1546,  after  March.]     GEORGE  CORNWALL  (dubbed  at  Boulogne  by 
the  earl  of  Hertford). 

[1546.]     WALTER    BROWNE,    of    Mulbranken,    Co.    Wexford,    1546 
(dubbed  in  Ireland). 

[1546.]     THOMAS  NUGENT,  of  Carlanstown,  Co.  Westmeath  (ibid). 

[  ?  1546.]     PETER  GAMBOW,  a  Spaniard  (dubbed  by  the  King  at  York 

Place,  anno  38). 

[?]       WILLIAM  F  ARMOUR,  of  Norfolk. 
HUMFREY  ACTON. 
THOMAS  PALMER. 

1546-7,  Feb.  6. 

On  Sunday  King  Edward  the  VI.  was  made  knight  by 
Edward,  earl  of  Hertford,  his  uncle,  lord  Protector,  and 
the  same  time  the  said  King*  dubbed  the  two 
following :  — 

HENRY  HOUBLETHORNE  (HABARTHORNE),  lord  mayor  of 
London  (at  the  Tower). 

JOHN  PORTMAN,  justice  of  the  King's  Bench  (ibid). 

*  Hart  MS.  5177,  says  His  Highness  [i.e. ,  the  Lord  Protector]. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  59 

1546-7,  Feb.  20. 

Knights  dubbed  by  the  King  on  Sunday,  the  day  of  his 
Coronation,  being  crowned,  to  the  number  of  40,  in  lieu 
of  [being  knighted  fe?/]  the  Bath,  which  then  could  not 
be  performed  according  to  all  ceremonies  thereto 
belonging,  the  time  for  that  purpose  being  too  short.* 
(See  these  names  supra  vol.  i.  p.  150-2,  under  Knights 
of  the  Bath.) 

1546-7,  Feb.  22. 

Knights  of  the  Carpet  dubbed  by  the  King  on  Tuesday  after 

the  Coronation,  being  Shrove  Tuesday.^ 
JOHN  RADCLYFFE. 
WILLIAM  STANLEY. 
Lord  [?]  THOMAS  GREY. 

JOHN  BUTLER,   of   Gloucestershire   (of   Hertfordshire). 
ANTHONY  AUCHER  (AUGER)  (AGER). 
JOHN  SHELTON,  of  Suffolk. 
EDWARD  SABCOTTES  (SAPCOTS). 
EICHARD  COTTON. 
JOHN  MASON. 

THOMAS  NEWNAM  (NEWMAN). 
JOHN  WYNDHAM. 
PHILIPPE  CALTHORPE. 
JOHN  YAUGHAN,  of  Wales. 
MAURYCE  DENYS,  of  Gloucestershire. 
ANTHONY  HENYNGHAM. 
ROWLAND  MORETON  (MOURTON). 

JOHN  WENTWORTHE,  of  Essex,  father  to  the  lady  Maltravers. 
THOMAS  DYER. 
JOHN  GODSALVE. 

THOMAS  BARNESTON  (BARMSTON). 
THOMAS  GYFFORDE  (GILFORD). 
ROGER  GYFFORDE,  of  Devonshire. 

*  In  Harl.  MS.  6063,  the  list  is  headed  "Coronation  of  Ed.  VI.  Kaights  of  the  Bath."  In  Strype's 
"Ecclesiastical  Memorials,"  II.,  II. ,  p.  328,  these  knights  are  styled  Knights  of  the  Carpet.  I  have,  how- 
ever, deliberately  preferred  to  rank  them  as  Knights  of  the  Bath  in  view  of  the  King's  actual  intention. 

t  Cott  MS.  Claud  C  HI.  Harl  MS.  6063.  Harl  MS.  5177.  This  list  is  printed  by  Strype  (Eccles. 
Memorials  II.,  II.,  327-8),  from  a  MS.  Ex.  Offlc  Armor,  No.  1,  7,  under  the  title  "The  Knights  of  the  Carpet, 
dubbed  by  the  King  on  Shrove  Tuesday,  in  the  morning  viz.  :  some  of  them  the  same  day,  and  the  rest  of 
them  during  the  utas  of  the  abovesaid  whole  solemnization,  being  55  in  number." 


6o  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

JOHN  SAVAGE. 

EDWARD  ROGERS. 

WALTER  (WILLIAM)  BUGLER  (BUTLER). 

ROGER  BLEWETT. 

HUMFREY  STAFFORD. 

JOHN  HERSEY  (HERCY),  of  Nottinghamshire. 

JOHN  PERPOUNT  (PERPOINT)  of  Nottinghamshire. 

FRANCYS  ENGLEFEILDE. 

THOMAS  FITZHERBERT. 

JOHN  SPRYNGE. 

THOMAS  HAMNARE  (HANMER). 

JOHN  GREVILL. 

JOHN  BROKETT. 

THOMAS  BELL,  of  Gloucestershire. 

JOHN  HORSEY. 

RES  GRYFFYTHE,  of  Wales. 

JOHN  SALISBURY,  of  Wales. 

THOMAS  GRAVENER. 

WILLIAM  HOLLEYS,  the  younger. 

THOMAS  HOLLEYS,  elder  brother  to  the  above. 

WILLIAM  RAYNSFORDE. 

THOMAS  WROTHE. 

WILLIAM  PYKERINGE. 

JOHN  GARY. 

HENRY  DOYLE. 

URYAN  BRERETON. 

WILLIAM  DRURY. 

GEORGE  HARPER. 

THOMAS  KEMPE. 

JOHN  NORTON,  of  Kent. 

ROBERT  LANG  LEY. 

THOMAS  NEVILL. 

JOHN  APRICE  (Ap  RES,  DEPRICE). 

WALTER  MYLDMAY. 

CLEMENT  SMYTHE. 

1547,  Sept.     EDWARD  BELLINGHAM,  marshal  of  the  army  (dubbed  in 
Ireland). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  61 

[1547,  between  the  18th  and  25th  of  September.] 

Knights  Bannerets  and  Bachelor  Knights  made  in  the  camp 
beside  Roxburgh,  in  Scotland,  in  the  first  year  of 
Edward  VI.'s  reign  by  the  hands  of  the  high  and 
mighty  Prince  Edward,  duke  of  Somerset,  Lieutenant 
General  of  all  the  King's  armies  by  land  and  sea,  and 
Governor  of  his  Royal  person  and  Protector  of  all  his 
realms,  dominions  and  subjects. 

FRANCYS  BRYAN,  banneret. 

RATJF  SADLER,  banneret. 

RAUFE  VANE,  banneret. 

WILLIAM  (GREY),  13th  lord  Grey  of  Wilton.* 

Lord  EDWARD  SEYMOUR. 

Lord  WALDECK,  a  mercenary  captain,  served  in  England 
1549-50. 

THOMAS  DACRES. 

JOHN  THYNE  (BOTEVILLE  alias  Thynne). 

JOHN  GRESHAM. 

MILES  PARTRIGE. 

FRANCYS  FLEMYNGE. 

CHARLES  (STOURTON),  8th  lord  Stourton. 

EDMONDE  (EDWARD)  BRUGES. 

NICHOLAS  STRANGE. 

JOHN  TALBOT,  of  Grafton. 

FRANCYS  SALVEYN  (?TALBOYN). 

JOHN  SOUTHWORTHE. 

THOMAS  DANBY,  of  Yorkshire. 

JOHN  FOSTER. 

JOHN  HORSELEY. 

E-AUF  BAGNALL. 

Lord  THOMAS  HOWARD. 

RICHARD  CONWAY. 

GYLES  POOLE. 

OLYVER  LAWRENCE. 

HENRY  GATES. 

*  William,  lord  Grey  of  Wilton,  is  described  as  chivaler  in  the  writs  summoning  him  to  Parliament 
from  1529,  November  onwards.    Possibly  he  was  made  a  knight  banneret  in  1547. 


62  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

EDWARD  HASTINGES. 
WILLIAM  SKIPWITHE. 
WILLIAM  BUTTES. 
GEORGE  BLAGE. 
WILLIAM  FRAUNCES. 
FRANCYS  KNOLLES. 
WILLIAM  THORNEBOROUGH. 
GEORGE  HOWARDE. 
JAMES  WYLFORDE. 
RAUF  COPYNGER. 
THOMAS  WENTWORTH. 
JOHN  MERVYN. 
HUGH  ASCUE. 

RlCHARD    TOWNELEY. 

MARMADUKE  CONSTABLE. 

GEORGE  AWDELEY. 

JOHN  HOLCROFTE. 

—    -  BARTEVILLE,  a  Frenchman. 

ANDREW  DUDLEY. 

CHRISTOPHER  DYES. 

THOMAS  CHALONER. 

ROWLAND  CLERKE. 

PETER  NEGRO. 

ALONNCE  DE  VILLE  SERGE  (SEIGE). 

OLIVER  WALLOP. 

[?  154T,  Sept.  18.] 

NICHOLAS  THROCKMORTON  (by  the  king  (?)  in  London). 

154T,  Oct.  1. 

Knights  made  at  Newcastle  the  1st  day  of  October  in  anno 
primo  by  the  hands  of  Edward,  duke  of  Somerset, 
lord  protector. 

WALTER  BONHAM. 
HENRY  HUSSEE  (HUSSEY). 
EGBERT  BRANLYN. 
JAQUES  GRANADO. 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  63 

154T,  Oct.  3. 

Knights  made  at  Berwick  by  the  hands  of  John,  Earl  of 
Warwick,  Lieutenant  of  the  King's  army  in  anno  primo 
in  Scotland. 

RICHARD  BUCKLEY. 

ANTHONY  STRELLEY. 

ARTHUR  MANWERYNGE. 

JOHN  RYBANDE  (dubbed  at  Newcastle?). 

ANDREW  CORBET  (dubbed  at  Newcastle?). 

THOMAS  NEVILL,  second  son  to  Rauf,  earl  of  Westmorland. 

[?1547,  Nov.]     JOHN  JERMYN,  of  Suffolk. 

1547,  Nov.  24  * 

JAMES  BASCARVILLE  (at  Westminster). 
JAMES  CROFTES  (ibid.). 
ANTHONY  COPE  (ibid.). 

1547.  ROBERT  CURSON,  of  Norfolk. 

[1547].     RICHARD  BUTLER,  of  Ballyraggett,  Co.  Kilkenny  (dubbed 
in  Ireland). 

1548,  Aug.     JAMES  GERNON,  of  Killencoole,  Co.  Louth  (dubbed  at 

Navan,  in  Ireland,  by  Sir  Edward  Bellingham). 

[?1548,  Dec.]     HENRY  WHARTON  (?  dubbed  at  Westminster). 

1548,  Dec.  l.f 

WILLIAM  COBHAM  (at  Westminster). 
THOMAS  CORNWALLES  (ibid). 
RICHARD  CORBETT  (ibid). 

[1548],     PATRICK  HUSSEY,  baron  of  Galtrim,  Co.  Heath  (dubbed  in 
Ireland). 

?         DOMYNIKE  BOLLONUS,  ambassador  from  Yenice  (dubbed  in 
England  by  the  King). 

?        HENRY  AMCOTTES,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1549,  March  3. 

WILLIAM  LOCKE,  sheriff  of  London  (by  the  king  at  White- 
hall). 

[JOHN]  AWLYF  (ALYF,  AYLYF),  sheriff  of  London. 
JOHN  CUT,  of  Essex.     [See  supra  vol.  i.  p.  152.] 

*   Harl  MS.  5177  says  1549,  Nov.  24,  for  these  three  Knights. 
t    Harl  MS.  5177  says  1549,  Dec.  1st,  for  these  three  Knights. 


64  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

?        THOMAS  GARGRAVE,  of  Yorkshire. 

?       RICHARD  SAKEVILLE,  chancellor  of  the  Augmentation  Court. 
[  ?  1549,  Nov.]     JOHN  YORKE,  sheriff  of  London. 

1549,  Nov.  10. 

JOHN  DE  LA  ZOUCHE  (at  Westminster). 

JOHN  POLLARDE  (ibid). 

ARTHUR  CHAMPERNOUN  (ibid). 

GYLES  STRANGUISHE  [STRANGWAYES]  (ibid). 

JOHN  MORE  (MOORE),  (ibid). 

THOMAS  WOODHOUSE  (ibid). 

WILLIAM  HERBERT  (ibid). 

WALTER  HERBERT  (ibid). 

After  1549,  Nov.  12.     EDMUND  WYNDHAM,  sheriff  of  Norfolk  and 
Suffolk. 

1549,  Nov.  17. 

The  DUKE  OF  LUNINBOROUGII  [LUNEBURG]  (at  Westminster). 

JOHN  (BOURCHIER),  styled  lord  Fitz  Warine,  son  and  heir  to 
the  earl  of  Bath  (ibid). 

NICHOLAS  PELHAM,  sheriff  of  Surrey  and  Sussex  (ibid). 
AMBROSE  DUDLEY,  second  son  to  the  earl  of  Warwick  (ibid). 
JOHN  PARRETT  (ibid). 
THOMAS  RUSSELL  (ibid). 

[?  after]  1549. 

THOMAS  ESSEX. 

CHRISTOPHER  HEYDON,  of  Norfolk. 

THOMAS  POMEREY. 

JOHN  SYDNAM. 

JOHN  POLLARD  [P1553,  Oct.  2.] 

JOHN  MOWNE. 

HENRY  BEDINGFEILDE. 

ROGER  VAUGHAN. 

THOMAS  GOLDYNGE. 

JOHN  SAINTLOE. 

PAULE  BAPTIST  SPYNOLA,  of  Genoa. 

NICHOLAS  ARNOLDE. 

WILLIAM  ALLERTON. 

FRANCYS  JOBSON. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  65 

ANTHONY  GWYDOTT. 
THOMAS  SAUNDERS. 
HENRY  HUSSEY. 
RICHARD  BLOUNT  (BLUNT). 
ANDREW  JUDDE. 

GILBERT  DETHIKE,  Garter  King  of  Arms  (on  Tuesday  in 
Easter  week,  anno  5,  1551). 

WILLIAM  CECILL,  secretary  [1551,  Oct.  11]. 
JOHN  CHEKE  [1551,  Oct.  11]. 
HENRY  NEVILL. 

HENRY  SIDNEY  [1550,  Oct.  11,  with  Sir  W.  Cecill  sic  ?  for 
1551]. 

WILLIAM  WALDERTON. 

WILLIAM  FITZ  WILLIAM,  of  Ireland,  of  the  Privy  Chamber 

to  the  king. 

ROBERT  CHESTRE,  of  Royston  (dubbed  at  Waltham). 
ROBERT  OXENBRIDGE. 
JOHN  BROWNE. 
GEORGE  BARNES,  lord  mayor  of  London  [lord  mayor  in  1552]. 

COURTPENY. 

RICHARD  DOBBES,   lord  mayor  of  London   [lord  mayor  in 
1551]. 

RAUF  ELLERCAR. 

JAMES  STUMPES. 

THOMAS  SMYTH,  secretary  [?  1548,  Oct.]. 

THOMAS  STRADLINGE  [1549,  Feb.  17]. 

THOMAS  WYATT,  the  younger. 

JAMES  DYER,  sergeant-at-law  [1552,    ?Nov.]. 

JOHN  SENTLEGER. 

after  1550,  Nov.  11.     RICHARD  PEXALL,  sheriff  of  Hampshire. 
[1550.]     FRANCIS  HARBERT,  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1550,  Dec.     JOHN  TRAVERS,  Master  of  the  Ordnance  (ibid). 
[1551.]     CHRISTOPHER  BARNEWALL,  of  Crickstown,  Co.  Meath  (ibid). 

[1551.]     JOHN  BELLEW,  of  Belle wstown,  Co.  Louth  (ibid)    see  p.    69 
infra. 

[1551.]     WILLIAM  SENTLOWE,  constable  of  the  Castle  of  Wexford 
(ibid). 


66  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1551-2.     PATRICK  BARNEWALL,  of  Gracedieu,  Co.  Dublin,  Master  of 
the  Rolls  (ibid). 

1551-2.     THADY  or  TEIGE  O'CARROLL,  of  Ely,  Co.  Tipperary  (ibid). 

1552,  Nov.     NICHOLAS  BAGENAL,  marshall  of  the  army  .(ibid). 
1552-3.     MAURICE  FITZ  GERALD,  of  Lackaghe,    Co.  Kildare  (ibid). 
1552-3.     GERALD  NUGENT,  of  Ballybretnagh,  Co.  Westmeath  (ibid). 

1553,  Oct.  2. 

Knights  [Bachelors]  made  the  day  after  the  coronation  of 
queen  Mary,  being  Monday,  2nd  of  Oct.,  at  Westminster, 
in  the  presence  of  the  queen,  in  her  Presence  Chamber, 
by  the  earl  of  Arundcl,  lord  steward  of  the  Household, 
who  had  commission  to  knight  the  following.* 

Lord  [FITZGERALD]  GARRET,  f 

[WILLIAM]  (BURGH),  4th  lord  Burgh. 

[EDWARD]  (SUTTON  alias  Dudley),  8th  lord  Dudley. 

THOMAS  STANLEY. 

EDMONDE  (EDWARD)  WYNDESORE. 

HENRY  RADCLYFFE. 

THOMAS  HASTINGES. 

EDWARD  WALDEGRAVE. 

JOHN  BOORNE  (BOURNE),  secretary. 

RAUFE  CHAMBERLAIN. 

JOHN  TIRRELL,  of  Gippinge. 

JOHN  HUDDLESTON. 

ROBERT  PECKHAM. 

JOHN  BRAND  (BRENT). 

HENRY  LEE  (LEY). 

CHRISTOPHER  ALLEN. 

RICHARD  FRESTON. 

WILLIAM  KELLAWAY. 

HENRY  GASCON  (GASCOIGNE)  (GAR"TON). 

JOHN  TREGONNELL. 

AMBROSE  JERMIN. 

LEONARD  CHAMBERLEYN. 

*  Harl  6063.  Cott,  Claud  C.  III.  Harl  5177.  This  has  been  printed  in  the  Diary  of  Henry  Machyn 
(Caniden  Soc.  o.  s.  42,  p.  334),  from  an  MS.  in  the  College  of  Arms  I  y.  f .  74. 

t  A  late  hand  has  inserted  in  the  MS.,  Harl  5177,  Lord  Mayor  Garret.  This  is  undoubtedly  incorrect, 
as  Sir  William  Garret,  or  Gerard,  was  not  Lord  Mayor  of  London  till  1555.  For  the  evidence  of  the 
existence  of  a  Lord  Fitzgerald  Garret,  see  Acts  of  the  Privy  Council,  New  Series,  Vol.  IV.,  pp.  31,  388. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  67 

1553,  Oct.  2. 

THOMAS  GERHARD. 

[DAVID]  BROKE  [BROOKE],  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 

[RICHARD]  MORGAN,  chief  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 

GEORGE  GlFFORD  (GEFFORD). 

THOMAS  PAKENTON  (PAKINGTON). 

THOMAS  LOVELL. 

JOHN  SPENCER. 

JOHN  (WILLIAM)  FITZ WILLIAM  (FiTZ WILLIAMS). 

THOMAS  ANDREWES. 

WILLIAM  COURTNEY. 

WILLIAM  GRYSELEY  (GRESLEY). 

THOMAS  CAVE. 

EDWARD  LITTLETON. 

PHILIP  PARRYS  (PARIS). 

THOMAS  WHITE,  master  of  the  Requests. 

THOMAS  METHAM  (METTAM). 

RICHARD  LEWSON  (LAWSON)  (LASEN). 

THOMAS  DAWNEY. 

ROBERT  WINGFIELD. 

THOMAS  KNIVETT. 

ROGER  WOODHOWSE  (WODOWES). 

FRANCYS  STONNER. 

JOHN  A  LEE  (LYE,  LEIGH). 

RICHARD  TATE. 

EDWARD  GREENE. 

ROBERT  LANE. 

RICHARD  STAPLETON. 

WILLIAM  DENSELL  (DAMSELL). 

JOHN  CHICHESTER. 

HENRY  CRIPPS. 

THOMAS  PALMER. 

HENRY  ASHLEY  (ASHELEY). 

RICHARD  STRANGEWAIES. 

GEORGE  MATHIETJ  (MATHEW). 

JOHN  COTTON. 

GEORGE  (JOHN)  POLLARD  (PAWLETT  alias  Pollard). 

JOHN  WERBERTON. 


68  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1553,  Oct.  2. 

JOHN  F  ARMOUR  (FERMOUR). 

JOHN  (THOMAS)  BENGAR  (BERENGAR). 

JOHN  CONSTABLE. 

EDWARD  (&UTTON  alias  Dudley),  8th.  lord  Dudley. 

GER  (GEORGE)  STANLEY  (inserted  by  a  later  hand  in  Harl 

MS.,  6063,  as  a  correction  for  the  preceding  item). 
ROWLAND  STANLEY. 
EATJF  EGARTON. 

RlCHARD  MALI  VERY  (PMOLINEUX). 
THOMAS  HESKETT. 
THOMAS  WAYNEMAN. 
JOHN  CROFTS. 

EDWARD  (EDMOND)  MAULEVERER  (MALE VERY). 
THOMAS  TYNDALL. 
THOMAS  THROGMORTON. 
EDWARD  GREVILE. 
HENRY  STAFFORD. 
THOMAS  FINCHE. 
RICHARD  BRAYE. 
WILLIAM  LAWSON. 

1553,  Oct.  19. 

Knights  made  Oct.  19  primo  Mane. 

RICHARD  BRUGES  (BRUGYS). 

JAMES  FITZJAMES. 

THOMAS  YERNEY. 

JAMES  (THOMAS)  WILLIAMS. 

RAUF  (WILLIAM)  MERINGE. 

EDMOND  PINSON  (PYLSON). 

EDWARD  FITTON.  .; 

WILLIAM  WIG  STONE. 

HENRY  JONES  (JOANES,  JAMES). 

JOHN  BRUSE  (BREWSE). 

ROBERT  WHITNEY  (WYTNEY). 

ROGER  (RICHARD)  CHUDLEY. 

THOMAS  BASKERVILLE. 

THOMAS  TYNDALL. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  69 

1553,  Oct.  20. 

Knights  made  the  next  day  following. 
WILLIAM  WARRAM  (WARHAM). 
RICHARD  WALLWYN. 
THOMAS  WHITE,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1554-5,  Jan.  27. 

Knights  made  by  King  Philip  in  his  chamber  upon  Sunday, 

the  27th  of  January. 

JOHN  LYON  (LYONS),  lord  mayor  of  London. 
ROBERT  BROKE,  lord  chief  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 
EDWARD  SAUNDERS,  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 
JOHN  WHIDDON,  justice  of  the  King's  Bench. 
WILLIAM  STAIMFORD  (STAUNFORD),  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 

CLEMENT   HYGHAM    (HIGHAM)    [speaker   of    the    House    of 
Commons  and  afterwards  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer.] 

(1555).     THOMAS  BARNEWALL,  of  Trimblestown,  Co.  Meath  (dubbed 
in  Ireland. 

(1555).  PETER  BUTLER,  of  Cahir,  Co.  Tipperary  (ibid). 

(1555).  NICHOLAS  DEVEREUX,  of  Balmagir,  Co.  Wexford  (ibid). 

(1555).  THOMAS  N  ANGLE,  baron  of  Navan,  Co.  Meath  (ibid). 

(1555).  OLIVER  NUGENT,  of  Drumcree,  Co.  Westmeath  (ibid). 

(1555).  RICHARD  TUITE,  of  Tuitestown,  Co.  Westmeath  (ibid). 

[P1555].     WILLIAM  GARRET  [GERARD],  lord  mayor  of  London  (in 
England). 

?         OLIVER     LEADER     (LEDER),     sheriff     of     Cambridge     and 
Huntingdon,  knighted  some  time  after  1554,  Nov.  14. 

EDWARD  GAGE. 
ROBERT  DENYS. 

1556,  May  26.     JOHN    BELLEW,    of    Bellewstown    and    The    Roche, 
Co.  Louth  (dubbed  in  Ireland).     See  p.  65  supra. 

1556,  May  26.     MAURICE  FITZGERALD,  of  Bever,  Co.  Cork  (ibid). 
(1556,  May).     CHRISTOPHER  CHEVERS,  of  Maston,  Co.  Meath  (ibid). 
1556  (July).     GERALD  PETIT,  of  Irishton,  Co.  Meath  (ibid). 
1556-7.     OLIVER  ^LUNKET,  of  Rathmore,  Co.  Meath  (ibid). 
1556-7.     THOMAS  TYRELL,  of  Fertullagh,  Co.  Westmeath  (ibid). 

1556-7,  Feb.  7.     THOMAS  OFFELEY  [OFFLEY],  lord  mayor  of  London 
(in  England  by  the  King). 


70  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1556-7,  Feb.  7.     WILLIAM  CHESTER  [alderman  of  London]. 

1557,  Aug.     DONAL  MACDONELL,  of  Antrim  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by 

the  earl  of  Essex,  lord  lieutenant).* 

[P1557].     THOMAS  CURTEYS  [CURTEIS],  lord  mayor  of  London  (in 
England). 

[  ?]      THOMAS  PERCY,  afterwards  8th  earl  of  Northumberland. 
HENRY  PERCY. 

WILLIAM  CORDELL,  solicitor  general. 
JOHN  SULYARD. 
EDWARD  GREY. 
WILLIAM  BELLOWS. 

1558,  June  26.     DONAL  MACCARTIE  MORE  (at  Limerick  on  Sunday). 

1558,  Nov.  30.  GERALD  FITZGERALD,  earl  of  Desmond  (at  Water- 
ford). 

1558,  Nov.  30.      MAURICE   FITZGERALD,   of  Decies,   Co.   Waterford 

(ibid). 

1558  [?Nov.-Dec.] 

THOMAS  PARRY,  of  Wales,  treasurer  of  the  Household  (in 
England). 

HENRY  CAREY,  afterwards  baron  Hunsdon. 
THOMAS  LEIGH,  lord  mayor  of  London. 
NICHOLAS  BACON,  lord  keeper  of  the  Great  Seal. 

[?  1558-9,  Jan.]     ROBERT  CATELYNE  (CATLYN),  chief  justice  of  the 

Queen's  Bench. 
[1558-9  ?  after  Jan.]     THOMAS  GRESHAM. 

1559.  WILLIAM  HEWET,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1559.  ANTHONIE  STANDEN. 

1559-60,  Jan.  2.  EDMUND  BUTLER,  brother  to  the  earl  of  Ormonde 
(dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1559-60,  Jan.  2.  EDWARD  STANLEY,  brother  to  the  earl  of  Derby 
(ibid).  .- 

1559-60,  Jan.  2.     THOMAS  MANNERS  (ibid). 

1559-60,  Jan.  2.     JAMES  FITZ  GERALD,  of  Desmond  (ibid). 

1560  [  ?  Feb.  27]  on  St.  George's  Day.  GEORGE  BOWES  (at  Berwick 
by  the  duke  of  Norfolk,  when  the  armies  returned  from  the 
seige  of  Leith). 

1560,  July  18.     ARTHUR    GREY,    afterwards   lord    Grey   of   Wilton 

(ibid  by  same). 

*   In  1557  knighthood  was  offered  to  John  Challoner,  mayor  of  Dublin  ;  but  was  declined. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  71 

1560,  July  18.  BERNABY  FITZPATRICK,  of  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  18.  EDWARD  BRAY  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  18.  WILLIAM  MALLORY  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  18.  EDWARD  LITLETON  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  18.  WILLIAM  BABTHORPE  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  18.  JOHN  CONWAY,  of  Warwickshire  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  18.  WALTER  ASTON,  of  Staffordshire  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  21.  RICHARD  NEWPORTE  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  21.  WILLIAM  FAYRFAX,  of  Gilling  (ibid  by  same). 

1560,  July  24.  RICHARD  FULMERSTON  (ibid  by  same). 

after  1560,  Nov.  12.     EDWARD  CAPELL,  sheriff  of  Essex  and  Herts. 

1561.  WILLIAM  BUTLER. 

1561,  Aug.  12.     OWEN  HOPTON  (at  Smalbridge,  Sir  William  Wald- 
grave's  house  in  Essex). 

1561.     HENRY  LEA. 
1561.     JOHN  PERROTT. 

?  1560-1  (1562-3),  Feb.  15.    WILLIAM  HARPER,  lord  mayor  of  London 
(at  Westminster  the  15th  day  of  Fet>.,  1562  [sic  f  for  1560-1]. 

after  1561,  Nov.  8.     THOMAS  TYNDALE,  sheriff  of  Norfolk  and  Suffolk. 
1562-3,  Mar.  8.     THOMAS  LODGE,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  West- 
minster) . 

1562-3,  Mar.  8.     ADRYAN  POYNINGES. 
1563.     JOHN  WHITE,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1563.  HENRY  CHEYNY  (by  the  Queen's  own  hands). 

1564  [Aug.  10].     [HENRY]  WILLIAMS,  alias  Cromwell,  of  Hunting- 
donshire (by  same). 

1564.  EDWARD  CAPELL. 

1564,  Sept.  2.     THOMAS  FITZGERALD,   alias   O'Desmond,  brother  to 

the  earl  of  Desmond.     See  p.  74  infra. 
1564-5,  Feb.  18.      RICHARD   MALLORY,   lord  mayor  of  London   (at 

Westminster  the  18th  of  Feb.,  1564  [?  1563-4]. 
1564-5.     OWIN  OSWILIFANT  (ASSWILLIAN)  ,  of  Ireland. 

1565,  June  23  (?19).     J^ES  HARINGTON  (by  the  earl  of  Leicester, 

at  the  Queen's  command). 

1565,  July.     OWEN  0' SULLIVAN  BEARE  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1565,  July.     WARHAM  ST.  LEGER  (ibid). 

1565,  Aug.  21.      HENRY    PARCY    (at    Kenil worth,    by    the    earl    of 
Leicester). 

1565,  Aug.  21.     RICHARD  KNIGHTLEY  (ibid  by  same). 


72  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1565,  Aug.  21.  GEORGE  HASTINGS  (ibid). 

1565,  Aug.  21.  WILLIAM  DEVEREULX  (ibid). 

1565,  Aug.  21.  JOHN  THROGMORTON,  recorder  of  Coventry  (ibid). 

1565,  Aug.  21.  FOULKE  GREVILL  (ibid). 

1565,  Aug.  21.  JOHN  LITTLETON,  (ibid). 

1565  (1566),  Aug.  21.  GEORGE  TURPYN,  sheriff  of  Warwick  and 
Leicester  (ibid). 

1565,  Aug.  21  ( ?  after  Aug.  21).  THOMAS  LUCY  (in  his  own  house 
in  Warwickshire). 

1565,  Aug.  21  (?  after  Aug.  21).     EDMOND  BRUDENELL  (at  Thomas 

Lucy's  house,  by  the  earl  of  Leicester). 
1565.     PETER  MANNERINGE. 

1565.  GEORGE  STANLEY. 

1565-6,  Feb.  17.  RICHARD  CHAMPYON,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at 
Greenwich  by  Thomas,  earl  of  Sussex,  the  17th  of  Feb.,  1565, 
[?  1564-5]. 

[1565-6],  Mar.  10  (Sunday).     THOMAS  HOBBY  (at  Greenwich). 

1566,  July.     CHRISTOPHER  NUGENT,  baron  of  Delvin  (at  Drogheda 

by  Sir  Henry  Sydney,  lord  deputy  general  of  Ireland). 

1566,  July.     ROBERT   BARNEWELL,   baron   of   Tremeleston   (ibid  by 

same). 

1566,  July.     THOMAS  PLUNKET,  baron  of  Louth  (ibid  by  same). 
1566,  July.     CHRISTOPHER  BARNEWALL,  of  Turvey  and  Gracedieu, 

Co.  Dublin  (ibid). 
1566,  July.     PATRICK  BARNEWALL,   of   Stackallan  and   Crickstown, 

Co.  Meath  (ibid). 

1566,  July.     THOMAS  FITZWILLIAM,  of  Merrion,  Co.  Dublin  (ibid) 
1566,  July.     NICHOLAS  HERON  (ibid). 
1566,  Sept.  6.     HENRY  NORREYS  (at  Rycott  at  his  own  house  by  the 

Queen). 

1566,  Sept.  6.     RICHARD  WAYNEMAN  (ibid). 
1566.     CHRISTOPHER  BROWNE  (at  BradnamS). 
1566,  Nov.  16.     WILLIAM   SARSFIELD,  of  Lucan,  mayor  of  Dublin 

(dubbed  in  Christchurch,  Dublin,  for  service  against  Shan 

O'Neale). 

1566,  Nov.  27.     JOHN  ARUNDELL  (at  the  Court  at  the  Tower). 
1566-7,  Feb.  2.      ANTHONY    BROWNE    [afterwards],   justice    of   the 

Common  Pleas  (at  the  Parliament  House  at  Westminster, 

the  2nd  of  Feb.  (Jan.),  1566,  by  Thomas,  earl  of  Essex). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  73 

1566-7,  Feb.  10.     HENRY  COMPTON  (CORUFTON),  (at  Anmdell  House, 

London,  by  Robert,  earl  of  Leicester). 
1556-7,  Feb.  14.     THEOBALD  BUTLER,  of  Cahire  (in  the  church  of 

Clonmell  by  Sir  Henry  Sydney,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1566-7,  Feb.  16  (Sunday).  CHRISTOPHER  DRAPER,  lord  mayor  of 
London  (at  Westminster  on  Sunday,  Feb.  16th,  1566 
[?  1565-6]. 

1567,  Mar.  30.  JAMES  FITZRICHARD  (BARRY),  viscount  Buttevant 
(at  Limerick  by  Sir  Henry  Sydney,  the  lord  deputy). 

1567,  Mar.  30.  DAVID  (RocHE),  5th  viscount  Roche  of  Fermoy  (ibid 
by  same).  i , 

1567,  Mar.  30.  DERMOT  MACCARTIE,  lord  of  Muskerry,  Co.  Cork 
(ibid  by  same). 

1567,  Mar.  30.  WILLIAM  O'CARROLL  (OCKERVILL),  lord  of  Ely,  Co. 
Tipperary  (ibid). 

1567,  Mar.  30.     GERALD  COURCY,  lord  Courcy  (ibid). 

1567,  Mar.  30.  THOMAS  (FrrzMAURicE),  16th  lord  of  Kerry  and 
baron  of  Lixnaw  (ibid). 

1567,  Mar.  30.     DONOGH  (DEMISE)  MACCARTIE  REACH  (ibid). 

1567,  Mar.  30.     JOHN  FITZGERALD,  of  Desmond  (ibid). 

1567,  Mar.  31.     WILLIAM  BOURKE  (at  Limerick  in  the  afternoon). 

1567,  Apr.  4.  HUGH  O'DONNEL  (at  Balliloughrea,  the  earl  of 
Clanricarde's  house,  by  Henry  Sydney,  knt.,  lord  deputy). 

1567,  Apr.  4.     (DONAL)  O'CONNOR  SLIGAGH  (ibid  by  same). 
1567,  Apr.  4.     RORY  O'SHAUGHNESSY  (O'SHAGHNES)  (ibid). 

1567,  June  8.  THOMAS  SACKVILLE  (at  Westminster,  by  the  duke  of 
Norfolk,  and  the  same  day  created  baron  of  Buckhurst). 

1567,  June  23.  THOMAS  MYLDMAY  (at  Richmond,  by  Robert,  earl  of 
Leicester). 

1567,  Sept.     BRIAN  MACPHELIM  O'NEALE  (at  Carrickfergus). 

1567,  Dec.  JOHN  PLUNKET,  of  Dunsoghly,  Co.  Dublin,  lord  chief 
justice  of  the  Que.  i's  Bench  (in  Ireland). 

1567,  Dec.     ROBERT  DILLON  (DE  LION),  of  Newtown,  Co.  Meath,  lord 

chief  justice  of  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 

1567-8,  Mar.  14.  ROGER  MARTIN,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  West- 
minster the  14th  March,  1567  [?  1566-7]  by  Robert,  earl  of 
Leicester). 

1568,  Aug.  7.     GEORGE  PENRODOCKE,  sheriff  of  Herts,  (at  Hatfield 

by  Robert,  earl  of  Leicester). 

1568,  Aug.  (?).     LEWES  MORDANT,  of  Northampton. 
1568,  Aug.     EDWARD  MONTAGU,  of  Northampton. 


74  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1568,  Aug.     RICHARD  FENYS  (FYNES),  [of]  Oxford,  sheriff  of  Oxford 
after  1568,  Nov.  18.     CUTHBERT  MUSGRAVE,  sheriff  of  Cumberland. 

1569,  Aug.  or  Sept.     HENRY  WALLOPE  (at  Basing). 
1569,  Aug.  or  Sept.     WILLIAM  KINGESMYTH  (ibid). 

1569,  Sept.  11.  THOMAS  FITZGERALD,  of  Desmond  (in  the  church  at 
Limerick  on  Sunday).  See  supra  p.  71. 

1569,  ?  Oct.  28.     THOMAS  ROWE,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  West- 

minster). 

1569-70,  Jan.  1.     HUMPHREY  GILBERT  (at  Drogheda). 

1569-70,  Jan.  13.  CHRISTOPHER  ST.  LAWRENCE,  lord  baron  of 
Howthe  (at  Drogheda  by  Sir  Henry  Sydney,  knt.,  lord 
deputy). 

1569-70,  Feb.  5.  WILLIAM  WEST  (at  Hampton  Court,  and  was  then 
created  lord  de  la  Warr). 

1570,  May  11.     WILLIAM  DRURY,  of  Suffolk  (at  Berwick  by  Thomas. 

earl  of  Sussex). 

1570,  May  11.  THOMAS  MANNERS  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  May  11.  ROBERT  CONSTABLE  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  May  11.  GEORGE  GARY  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  VALENTYNE  BROWNE  (at  Carlisle,  by  Thomas,  earl  of 

Sussex). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  EDWARD  HASTINGS,  of  Leicester  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  FRANCIS  RUSSELL,  of  Bedford  (ibid  by  same). 

1570.  Aug.  28.  WILLIAM  HYLTON,  baron  of  Hilton  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  SIMON  MUSGRAVE  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  HENRY  GRAY,  of  Warke,  Co.  Northumberland  (ibid 

by  same). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  HENRY  CURWEN,  of  Workington  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  ROBERT  STAPLETON  (ibid  by  same). 

1570,  Aug.  28.  JEROME  BOWES,  of  Staffordshire  (ibid  by  same). 

1570.  JOHN  GOODEWYNE  (at  Eythorpe  in  Waddesdon,  Bucks.,  at 
William  Dormer's  house  by  the  earl  of  Leicester,  at  the 
Queen's  command). 

1570.     EDMUND  ASHFIELD  (ibid). 

1570.     GEORGE  PECKHAM  (ibid). 

1570,   ?  July-Aug.     ROBERT  WHITNEY  (at  Windsor). 

1570,   ?  July-Aug.     EDWARD  ASTON. 

1570,  ?  July-Aug.  ALEXANDER  AVENON,  lord  mayor  of  London 
1569  (at  Somerset  House,  1570  [doubtless  an  erratum  foi 
1569]. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  75 

1570.     ROWLANDE    HAYWARDE,    of   Wales,   lord   mayor   of    London 

(ibid). 

1570.     THOMAS  SCOTT,  of  Kent,  (ibid). 
1570.     CTTTHBERT  COLLINGBOURNE. 
1570.     JOHN  MACCOGHLAN  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1571  [after  Sept.  5].     JOHN  CTJTTE  (CUTTES)  (at  Mr.  Altham's,  in 
Essex,  by  the  earl  of  Leicester). 

1571  [after  Sept.  5].     THOMAS  LUCAS  (ibid). 

1571  [?0ct.].     THOMAS  BARRINGTON  (at  Greenwich). 

1571  [POct.].     GEORGE  CALVELEY  (CALVERLEY),  of  Calveley. 

1571  [?0ct.].     JOHN  GILBERT  (at  Westminster). 

1571  [?0ct.].     WILLIAM  ALLEN,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1572.     WALTER  WALLER. 

1572,   ?  Aug.     WILLIAM  FITZ  WILLIAM,  of  Northamptonshire. 

1572,  ?  Aug.     EDWARD  MAUNCELL  (MANSFIELD),  of  Monmouthshire. 

1572-3,  Jan.     CORMAC    MAC    TEIG    MAC    CARTIE,    of    Muskerry    (in 
Ireland  by  Sir  William  Fitz  Williams). 

1572-3,  Jan.     CHARLES  SOMERSET,  of  Wales  (on  the  of  Jan.). 

1572-3,  Feb.  2  (Candlemas  Day).     LIONELL   DUCKETT,   lord   mayor 
of  London  (at  Greenwich  [?  sic.  for  1571-2]). 

1573,  Apr.  26.     JAMES   FITZ   GERALD   of  Decies,   of  the   House   of 

Dromaney  (in  Christchurch,  Dublin,  by  Sir  William  Fitz 

Williams). 

1573,  Aug.  12.     THOMAS  GUILDEFORDE  (at  Rye). 
1573,  Aug.  12.     ALEXANDER  COLEPEPER  (ibid). 
1573,  Aug.  12.     THOMAS  SHIRLEY  (ibid). 
1573,  Aug.  12.     THOMAS  WALSINGHAM  (ibid). 
1573,  Aug.  12.     THOMAS  PALMER  of  Angmering,  sheriff  of  Surrey 

and  Sussex  (ibid) 

1573,  Aug.  12.     JOHN  PELHAM  (ibid). 
1573,  Aug.  31.     RICHARD  BAKER,  of  Sisingherst  (at  Dover). 

1573,  Aug.  31.     THOMAS  YANE,  sen.,  of  Tunbridge,  sheriff  of  Kent 

(ibid). 

1573,  Sept.     WILLIAM  WYNTER  (at  Gillingham). 
1573,  Sept.     JAMES  HALES  (at  Cobham  Hall). 
1573,   ?  Sept.  or  Oct.     THOMAS  (JOHN)  HERBERT  (at  Greenwich). 

1573,  Oct.     EDWARD  STRADLINGE  (ibid). 

1574,  May  2.     JOHN  RIVERS,  lord  mayor  of  London  [lord  mayor  in 

1573]  (at  Greenwich,  1574,  May  2). 

1574,  Aug.  21.     RICHARD  BARKLEY  (at  Bristol). 


76  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1574,  Aug.  21.     JOHN  TRACY  (ibid). 

1574,  Aug.  21.     THOMAS  PORTER  (PARLER)  (ibid). 

1574,  Aug.  21.     JOHN  YONGE,  of  Somerset  (ibid). 

1574,  Aug.  21.     WILLIAM  MORGAN,  of  Wales  (ibid). 

1574,  Aug.  21.     JOHN  SIDNAM  (SIDENHAM)  (ibid). 

1574,  Aug.  23.     JOHN  STOWELL,  of  Somersetshire  (at  Mr.  Bonham's 

house). 

1574,  Aug.  23.     JOHN  HORNER,  of  Somersetshire  (ibid  et  tune). 
1574  [Aug.  23  ?].     GEORGE  ROGERS,  of  Somersetshire  [_?  ibid]. 
1574  [Aug.  23  ?].     HENRY  PORTMAN  [?  ibid]. 
1574,  Aug.  23.     JOHN  CLIFTON,  of  Somersetshire  (ibid  et  tune). 
1574,  Sept.  9.     EDWARD  HERBERT  (at  Salisbury). 
1574,  Sept.  9.     JOHN  HORSEY  [?  ibid]. 

1574,  Sept.     JOHN  HUNGERFORDE,  [of]  Oxfordshire  [?  ibid]. 
1574,  Sept.     HENRY  KNYVET,  of  Wilts  [?  ibid]. 
1574,  Sept.     JAMES  MERVIN  (MARTIN),  of  Wilts  [?  ibid]. 
1574.     THOMAS  WROUGHTON,  of  Wilts  [?  ibid]. 
1574.     JOHN  DANVERS,  of  Wilts  (ibid). 
1574,     HENRY  SHERRINGTON,  of  Wilts  (ibid). 
1574.     MATHEW  ARONDELL,  of  Dorset. 
1574.     EDWARD  BAYNTON,  of  Wilts. 
1574.     JOHN  NORTON  (MORTON),  of  Yorkshire. 
1574.     WILLIAM  BABINGTON. 

1574.     JOHN    HUBAND    (HUBBERT),    of    Warwickshire,    sheriff    of 

Herefordshire. 
1574.    WILLIAM  DRURY. 
1574.     EDWARD  STRADLING. 

1574,  Nov.  6.     CHRISTOPHER  WRAY,  lord  chief  justice  of  the  King's 

Bench  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1575.  JAMES  HAWES,  lord  mayor  of  London  [1574]. 

1575,  July  18.     HENRY    BROOKE,    alias    Cobham,    brother    to    lord 
Cobham  (at  Kenilworth). 

1575.     THOMAS  CECIL  (SIKSALT,  SCISSALL)  (son  and  heir  to  the  lord 
treasurer),  of  Lincolnshire  (ibid). 

1575.     THOMAS  STANHOP,  of  Co.  Nottingham,  sheriff  of  Notts  (ibid). 

1575.     ARTHUR  BASSETT,  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1575.     THOMAS  TRESHAM,  of  Northamptonshire  (ibid). 

1575,   ?  Aug.     FRANCYS  WYLUGHBY,  of  Co.  Nottingham  (at  Mydelton 

in  his  own  house). 
1575,   ?  Aug.     WILLIAM  CATESBY,  of  Co.  Northampton  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  77 

1575,   ?  Sept.     JOHN  FETYPLACE,  of  Berks  (at  Woodstock). 

1575,  Sept.     EDMOND  FETYPLACE  (his  cousin)  (ibid). 

1575,  Sept.     GERARD  CROKER,  of  Oxfordshire  (ibid). 

1575.     GEORGE  HASTINGS. 

1575,  Sept.  LUCAS  DILLON  (DE  LION),  lord  chief  baron  of  the 
Exchequer  (in  the  church  at  Drogheda  by  Sir  Henry  Sydney, 
lord  deputy. 

(1575,  ?  Sept.)  OWEN  MACTOOLE  O'GALLAGHER,  sometimes  erron- 
eously called  Owen  O'Toole  (by  Sir  Henry  Sydney,  lord 
deputy). 

(1575,   ?  Sept.     HUGH  O'MAGENIS  (ibid). 

1575,  Oct.     AMYAS  POWLET,  of  Wilts  (at  Windsor). 

1575-6,  Feb.  19.  AMBROSE  NICHOLAS,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in 
1575]  (at  Whitehall  1575-6,  Feb.  19,  in  the  Parliament 
time). 

1576,  Mar.  25  (Sunday).     RICHARD   ROGERS,   of   Dorset   (at   West- 

minster on  Sunday). 

1576,  Mar.  25.     JOHN  KELLIGREWE,  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1576,  Mar.  25.     WILLIAM  COURTENEY,  of  Devonshire. 
1576,  Apr.    JOHN  MAC  OLIVERIUS  (BOURKE),  MAC  WILLIAM  EIGHTER 

(at  Athlone  by  Sir  Henry  Sydney,  lord  deputy). 
1576,  Apr.  23.     HENRY   COLLEY   (COULKE),   of   Castle   Carbery,   Co. 

Kildare  (at  Dublin,  in  Christ  Church,  on  St.  George's  day, 

by  Sir  Henry  Sydney  lord  deputy). 
1576,  May  14.     WILLIAM  MOORE,  of  Surrey  (at  Pirford,  in  Surrey, 

the  seat  of  Sir  John  Volley,  by  the  earl  of  Leicester). 
1576.     FRANCIS  CAREW,  of  Surrey. 
1576.     THOMAS  BROWNE,  of  Betchworth  Castle,  Surrey. 

1576,  ?Aug.  5,  1577.  WILLIAM  DRURY,  deputy  lieutenant  of  Co. 
Bucks. 

1576,  ?Aug.    WILLIAM  WALDEGRAVE,  of  Essex  (Suffolk). 

1576.  JOHN  PETER,  of  Essex,  sheriff  of  Essex  and  Herts. 

1576.  ROBERT  D'OYLEY  (DOYLE),  of  Oxford. 

1576.  WILLIAM  HERBERT,  of  Wales. 

1576.  JOHN  SMITHE,  of  Essex. 

1576,  Oct.  7.  NICHOLAS  MALBY,  chief  of  the  commissioners  of 
Connaught  (at  Athlone). 

1576-7,  Jan.  ROBERT  BELL,  of  Norfolk,  chief  baron  of  the 
Exchequer. 


78  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1576-7,  Feb.  17.  (Shrove  Sunday)  RICHARD  BULKELEY  (BARKLEY), 
of  Anglesea  (of  Co.  Cheshire),  at  Whitehall  the  day  before 
his  marriage. 

1576-7,  Mar.     JOHN  LANGLEY,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1576]  (at 

Westminster). 
1577  (?  1576),  Mar.     OWEN  ARLYE  [ARTYE]  see  1579,  May. 

1577,  May  (18-23).  JOHN  BROCKET,  of  Herts  (at  Gorhambury, 
Herts,  the  house  of  Sir  Nicholas  Bacon,  lord  keeper  of  the 
Great  Seal). 

1577,  May.  HENRY  COCKE,  of  Herts  (ibid). 

1577,  May.  HENRY  BOTELER,  of  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1577,  May.  RAUF  BREERTON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1577,  May.  WILLIAM  BOTJTHE,  of  Co.  Lincoln.  [  ?  Lanes.]  (ibid). 

1577,  Oct.     JOHN  GEOFFREY  (JEFFERY),  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(at  Windsor). 

1577.     RICHARD  GRENEVILLE,  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1577,  Nov.     FRANCIS  WALSINGHAM,  principal  secretary  (ibid). 

1577,  Nov.  CHRISTOPHER  HATTON,  vice  chamberlain  and  captain  of 
the  Guard  (ibid). 

1577,  Nov.  THOMAS  HENEAGE,  of  Essex,  treasurer  of  the  Chamber 
(ibid). 

1577,  Dec.     EDWARD  HORSY,  of  Dorsetshire,  captain  of  the  Isle  of 

Wight  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1577-8,  Jan.     THOMAS  BOYNTON,  of  Aclam,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1578,  Feb.  (on  Shrove  Tuesday).     JOHN     RADCLIFF,     of     Ordsall, 

Lanes,  (ibid). 

1578.     EDWARD  LONGE,  of  Wilts. 

1578.     FRANCYS  HYNDE,  of  Co.  Cambridge. 

1578,  Apr.  24.     HENRY  HARRINGTON  (at  Dublin,  in  Christ  Church). 

1578,  Apr.  24.     HENRY  BAGENAL  (BAGNOL)  (ibid). 

1578,  May  1.     THOMAS  RAMSEY,  lord  Mayor  of  London  [in  1577] 

at  Greenwich). 
1578,  May  4.    CHRISTOPHER  HYLYARD    (HILLYARD),    of    Yorkshire 

(ibid). 

1578,  May  25.     EDMOND  TRAFFORD,  of  Lancashire. 
1578,  Aug.  1.     GEORGE    COLT,    of    Graysor   Candish    (at   his   house 

called  Colts  Hall  in  Suffolk). 

'•  1578,  Aug.  5.     (Saturday)  PHILIP  PARKER  (at  Bury  St.  Edmunds). 
1578,  Aug.  5.     ARTHUR     HEVENINGHAM    (HEYGHAM),     of     Barrow 

(ibid). 
,1578,  Aug.  5.    ROBERT  JERMYN,  of  Rushbroke  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  79 

1578,  Aug.  5.     WILLIAM  SPRINGE,  of  Lavenham,  Suffolk,  sheriff  of 
Suffolk  (ibid). 

1578,  Aug.  5.     THOMAS  KIDSON  (RITSON),  of  Hengrave  Hall,  near 
Bury  (ibid). 

1578,  Aug.  5.     THOMAS  BERNARDESTON  (ibid). 

i   1578,  Aug.  22.     RAUF  SHELTON,  of  Shelton,  Norfolk  (at  Norwich), 
v  1578,  Aug.  22.     EDWARD  CLEERE  (ibid). 

>  1578,  Aug.  22.     WILLIAM  P  ASTON,  of  Paston,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
v    1578,  Aug.  22.     NICHOLAS  BACON,  son  to  the  lordkeeper  (ibid). 

.  1578,  Aug.  22.     THOMAS    KNYVET    (KNEVET),    of    Ashwell    Thorpe, 
Norfolk  (ibid). 

^1578,  Aug.  22.     ROBERT  WOODE,  mayor  of  Norwich  (ibid). 

1578,  Aug.  22.     ?  THOMAS  GREEN,  of  Harpham,  or  FRANCIS  GREEN, 
of  Wilby  Norfolk. 

[1578,  Aug.  22  ?]     HENRY  KNYVETT  (?  REVET). 

•I  1578,  Aug.  26.     (Tuesday)  THOMAS  GAWDY,  of  Gaudy  Hall,  Norfolk 
(at  Woodrysing). 

'••    1578,  Aug.  27.     (Wednesday)   ROGER  WOODHOUSE   (at  Sir  Edward 
Cleere's  house  in  Thetford  Blickling). 

;    1578,  Aug.  27.     HENRY  WOODHOUSE  (ibid). 

1578,  Nov.  15.     ROGER  MANWOODE,  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer 
(at  Richmond). 

1578.     RICHARD  PIPE,  lord  May>r  of  London. 

1578,  Dec.  21  (Sunday).     WILLIAM  HERBERT  (at  Richmond  on  St. 
Thomas  Day). 

1578.  ROBERT  CLARKE,  baron  of  the  Exchequer  [an  erratum]. 

1578.  ROWLAND  CLARKE. 

1578.  WILLIAM  CLARKE. 

1578.  JAMES  WHITNEY. 

1579,  May.     THOMAS  FAYRFAX,  of  Yorkshire  (at  Westminster). 
1579,  May.     THOMAS  BROMLEY,  of  Shropshire,  lord  chancellor  (ibid). 
1579,  May.     THOMAS  LAYTON  (LEIGHTON),  of  Shropshire  (ibid). 

1579,  May  28.     BRIAN    O'RoRKE    (O'ROWRWERKE)    (at    Dublin,    in 
Christ  Church,  on  Ascension  day). 

1579,  May.     OWEN    MACCARTIE    REACH    (dubbed    in    Ireland    at 
Kilkenny),  see  1577,  Mar. 

1579,  June.     HUGH  CONOLAGH  O'REILLY  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1579,  July  5.     GILBERT   GERARD,   of   Lanes.,   attorney   general   (at 

Greenwich). 
1579,  Sept.     DREWE  DREWRY,  of  Norfolk  (at  Wanstead,  in  Essex). 


8o  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1579,  Sept.  JOHN  HICHAM,  of  Suffolk  (at  Mulsham,  Sir  Thomas 
Mildmay's  house  in  Essex). 

1579,  Sept.  HENRY  (EDMOND)  HUDLESTON,  of  Cambridge,  sheriff  of 
Essex  (ibid). 

1579,  Sept.  14.  WILLIAM  PELHAM  (by  the  Rt.  Hon.  Sir  William 
Drurye,  lord  justice  of  Ireland). 

1579,  Sept.  GEORGE  BOURCHIER  (by  same  in  the  field  near  Arklow, 
Tipperary). 

1579,  Sept.     WILLIAM  STANLEY  (by  same). 

1579,  Sept.     PETER  CARUE  (CAREWE),  the  younger,  of  Laghlin  (by 

same). 

1579,  Sept.     EDWARD  MOORE,  of  Melivant  (by  same). 
1579,  Sept.     GEORGE  (?  WILLIAM)  GORGES  (by  same). 
1579,  Sept.     THOMAS  PERROTT  (by  same). 

1579,  Sept.  PATRICKE  WALSHE,  mayor  of  Waterford  (by  same  at 
Waterford). 

1579,  Oct.  11.  WILLIAM  GERARD  (GERALD),  lord  chancellor  of 
Ireland  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by  Sir  William  Pelham,  lord 
justice). 

1579,  Oct.  11.     EDWARD  FITTON,  the  younger  (ibid). 

1579.  JOHN  GODOLPHIN,  of  Cornwall. 

1579.  ARTHUR  BASSET. 

1579.  WILLIAM  RUSSELL. 

1579.  WILLIAM  ZOUCH. 

1579-80,  Jan.  24  (Sunday).  GEOFFREY  FOULGIAM  (FOULIAMBE),  of 
Co.  Derby  (at  Westminster). 

1579-80,  Jan.  24.     JOHN  BYRON,  of  Notts,  (ibid). 

1579-80,  Feb.  7.  NICHOLAS  WOODROFFE,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in 
1579]  (ibid). 

1579-80,  Feb.  7  (or  14).  JOHN  CHICHESTER,  of  Devon  (at  West- 
minster). 

1579-80,  Feb.  14.          -  RYVET  (RYVE)  (ibid). 

1580,  June  3.     (Friday)  GEORGE  BROMLEY,  of  Salop,  attorney  to  the 

Duchy  of  Lancaster  (at  Nonsuch). 

1580  [after  June  3].  HENRY  WODERINGTON  (WIDDRINGTON, 
WITHERINGTON),  of  Northumberland. 

1580,  Nov.  20.     (Sunday)    FRANCIS    GODOLPHIN,    of    Cornwall    (at 

Richmond). 
1580,  Nov.  20.    (Sunday)  SAINCTPOLL  (ST.  PAULE,  SAMPOLE),  of 

Lincolnshire  (at  Richmond). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  81 

1580.     WILLIAM  CAVENDISH. 

1580,  Nov.  30.     JOHN    DAWNAY,    of    Yorkshire    (at    Richmond,    on 

Wednesday,  being  St.  Andrew's  day). 

1580-1,  Feb.  5.  JOHN  BRANCHE,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1580] 
(at  Westminster,  on  Shrove  Sunday). 

1581,  Apr.  4.     FRANCIS  DRAKE   (at  Deptford,  near  Greenwich,   on 

Tuesday,  by  the  Queen's  Majesty,  being  on  the  ship  the 
"Golden  Hind,"  wherewith  he  had  travelled  about  the 
world). 

1581,  Apr.  4.     GEORGE  HART,  son  and  heir  of  Sir  Percival  Hart,  of 

Kent  (at  St.  James's,  near  Westminster). 
1581.     THOMAS  HUMFREY. 
1581.     JAMES  HALES,  of  Kent. 
1581,  Sept.  10.     WILLIAM  RUSSELL  (at  St.  Patrick's  Church,  Dublin, 

by  lord  Grey  de  Wilton,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1581,  Sept.  16.  McWiLLiAM  BOURKE  (RICHARD  AN  IARAIN)  (by 
same  in  Dublin  Castle). 

1581,  Nov.  17.      ROBERT    DILLON,    of    Riverston,    chief    justice    of 

Common  Pleas  (by  same  on  Coronation  day,  an  erratum  for 
Accession  day). 

1581  (P1583),  Dec.  31.     CHARLES    FRAMLINGHAM,    of    Suffolk    (at 
Westminster  on  Sunday). 

1582,  May  3.     EDMOND  ANDERSON,  chief  justice  of  Common  Pleas 

(at  the  Court  at  Greenwich  on  Thursday). 

1582,  May  6.  JAMES  HERVY,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1581]  (at 
the  Court  at  Greenwich  on  Sunday). 

1582,  May  22.  EDWARD  HOBBY  (at  Somerset  Place  in  London  on 
Tuesday,  the  day  after  his  marriage  with  the  baron  of 
Hunsdon's  daughter). 

1582,  July.     JOHN  SELBY,  knight  porter  of  Berwick  (at  Nonsuch). 
1582,  Sept.  6  or  7.     ANTHONY  COLCLOUGH,  of  Tinterne,  Co.  Wexf ord 
(in  Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 

1582.     CHARLES  CAVENDISH,  of  Derby. 

1582.  CLOPTON  GARGRAVE. 

1582-3,  Feb.  11  (12).  THOMAS  (ANTHONY)  SANDES  (SANDE),  of 
Throwley,  Kent  (at  Barn  Elmes,  near  Fulham,  at  Shrove- 
tide). 

[?  after  1582-3,  Feb.  12.]     FRANCIS  WILLOUGHBY,  of  Walterton. 

1583,  May  6.     THOMAS  BLANKE,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1582] 

(at  Greenwich  on  Sunday). 

1583,  May  5.  JOHN  BOURKE,  baron  of  Leitrim  (by  the  lords  justices 
of  Ireland  in  St.  Patrick's  Church  on  Rogation  Sunday). 


82  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1583,  May  5.     THOMAS  FLEMINGS,  baron  of  Slane  (by  the  same). 
1583,  May  5.     *PATRICKE  (PETER)  BARNEWELL,  baron  of  Tremleston 

(by  the  same). 

1583,  May  13.     JAMES  (?  WILLIAM)  DOWDALL  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1583,  June  16  (Sunday).     WILLIAM  MOHUN. 
1583.     TYRLOW  (TYRELAGH)  O'BRIAN,  of  the  House  of  Towmont,  in 

Ireland  (at  Oatlands,  by  lord  Hunsdon). 
1583.     JOHN  ORELLY,  of  the  Brenne,  in  Ireland  (ibid  by  same  or  by 

the  Queen). 
1583,  Oct.  (?5).     EDMOND  STAFFORD  (at  Oatlands  on  his  going  as 

ambassador  resident  to  France). 
1583,  Nov.  3.     WILLIAM  HAYDON,  of  Norfolk  (by  the  earl  of  Leicester 

at  St.  James's  on  Sunday). 

1583,  Nov.  3.     PHILIP  BOTELLER,  of  Co.  Herts  (ibid  by  same). 
1583,  Nov.     RICHARD  MACOLIVERIUS  BOURKE,  MacWilliam  Eighter 

(dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1583,  Dec.  8  (?1584,  Jan.  8).     GEORGE  HENNEAGE,  of  Lincolnshire 

(at  St.  James's  on  Sunday). 
1583,  Dec.  8  (P1584,  Jan.  8).     ROBERT    (JAMES)    SAVELL,    bastard 

son  of  Sir  Henry  Savell  (ibid  or  Westminster). 
1583.     FRANCIS  FLEMING? 

1583.  DONOUGH  OLIVER? 

1583-4,  Jan.  9  (?15).  JOHN  (HENRY)  HARINGTON,  sheriff  of 
Warwick  (at  Sir  Thomas  Henneage's  house  in  London,  by 
Sir  Henry  Sidney). 

1583-4,  Feb.  2.  EDWARD  OSBOURN  (OSBORNE),  lord  mayor  of 
London  [in  1583]  (at  Westminster  on  Candlemas  Day). 

1583-4,  Feb.  16  (?Jan.  9).  RICHARD  MALI VERER  (at  lord  Lumley's 
house  on  Tower  Hill,  or  at  Westminster). 

1583-4,  Mar.  1.     GEORGE  SYDENHAM  (at  Whitehall). 

1583-4,  Mar.  5  (6,  ?  16).  RAUF  BURGHCHIER  (BOWSER),  of  York- 
shire (at  Westminster,  Whitehall)  [Harl  6063,  dates  it 
1585]. 

1583-4.     JOHN  BERHAM. 

1584,  May  17  ( ?  Mar.  17,  1584-5).    GEORGE  CHAWORTH,  of  Wyverton, 

Co.  Notts  (at  Greenwich  on  Sunday). 

1584,  June  9.  EDWARD  (MANNERS),  4th  earl  of  Rutland  (at 
(Greenwich). 

*M.S.  addit.  4763  reads  Sir  John  Burgh,  Sir  Barnewall  Fleming,  and  Sir  Patrick  Bar.  of  Tremleston. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  83 

1584,  June  21.  JAMES  DOWDALL,  of  Knock,  chief  justice  of  Her 
Majesty's  Bench  (by  Sir  John  Perrott,  lord  deputy  general 
of  Ireland). 

1584,  June  21.  EDWARD  WATERHOWES  (by  same  in  St.  Patrick's 
Church). 

1584,  June  21.     EICHARD  BINGHAM  (by  same). 

1584,  June  21.     NICHOLAS  WHITE,  master  of  the  rolls  (by  same). 

1584,  Aug.     THOMAS  LESTRANGE  (by  same). 

1584,  Aug.     WILLIAM  COLLYER  (by  same). 

1584,  Aug.     THOMAS  JONES  (by  same). 

1584,  Aug.  18.     EDWARD  DYMOKE,  of  Lincolnshire. 

1584.  JOHN  McCosTLY.    [  ?  See  John  MacCoghlan,  p.  75  supra.] 

1584-5,  Jan.  6.      WALTER   RAWLEY    [RALEIGH]    (at   Greenwich   on 

Twelfth  Day). 
1584-5,  Feb.  14.     THOMAS    [EDWARD]    PULLYSON,    lord    mayor    of 

London  [in  1584]  (at  Somerset  House). 

1584-5,  Mar.  7.     MOYLE  FYNCHE,  of  Kent  (at  Greenwich). 

[1584-5  ?  1583-4,  Mar.  7  or  after].  HENRY  BERKLEY,  of  Stoke,  Co. 
Somerset. 

1585,  Apr.  4.     RICHARD  DYER,  son  and  heir  to  the  late  lord  chief 

justice  of  the  Common  Pleas. 

1585.     COTTON  GARGRAVE,  of  Yorkshire,  sheriff  of  Yorkshire. 

1585,  Apr.  13.     THOMAS  SCROOPE,  son  and  heir  to  the  lord  Scrope 

(at  Greenwich). 
1585,  May  1.     ARTHUR   O'NEILL   (NELE)    (in   Ireland   by   the   lord 

deputy). 

1585,  May  1.  CHARLES  O'CARROLL,  of  Ely  (by  same). 
1585,  May  1.  MOROGH  NE  DOE  O'FLAHERTY  (by  same). 
1585,  May  6.  ANTHONY  THOROLD,  of  Lincolnshire. 

1585,  May  16.  HUBERT  BOURKE,  alias  McDavie  (at  Dublin  by  Sir 
John  Perrott,  knight,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1585,  May  16.  CUCONAGHT  MAGUIRE  (McSKRiNE)  (in  Ireland  by 
the  lord  deputy). 

1585,  May  16.     ROSSE  MACMAHON  (ibid). 

1585,  May  16.     CON  OGE  O'NEILL  (ibid). 

1585,  May  16.     JOHN  O'DOHERTY  (ibid). 

1585,  May  16.     FINEEN  (FLORENCE)  O'DRISCOLL  MORE  (ibid). 

1585,  May  16.     THOMAS  BARRY  OGE  (ibid). 

1585,  June  18.  ROBERT  SOUTHWELL  (at  Theobalds,  on  Friday,  on 
the  removing  day). 

1585,  June  18.     HENRY  CONINGESBY  (ibid). 


84  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1585,  Oct.  14.     JOHN  ARONDELL,  of  Tolverne  (at  Richmond). 

1585,  Nov.  27.     PIERCE    FITZJAMES    FITZGERALD,    of    Ballysonan, 

Co.  Kildare  (by  the  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1585-6,  Jan.  9.     BERNARD  DRAKE  (at  Greenwich,  on  Sunday). 

1585-6,  Feb.  6.     WOLSTAN  DIXIE,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1585] 
(ibid  on  Sunday). 

1585-6.     WILLIAM  BOWES,  of  Stretham,  in  the  bishopric  of  Durham 

(at  Greenwich). 
1585-6,  Feb.  24.     JOHN  TYRRELL,  of  the  Pass,  Co.  Westmeath  (by 

the  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1585-6,  Feb.  28.     GEORGE  CAREWE  (in  Christ  Churche  by  same). 

1585-6,  Feb.  28.     PATRICK  BARNEWALL,  of  Gracedien  and  Turvey, 
Co.  Dublin  (by  same). 

1585-6,  Mar.  2.     ANDREW  NOEL,  of  Dalby,  Co.  Leicester  (at  Green- 
wich on  Wednesday). 

1585-6.     CHRISTOPHER    WANDESFORD,    of    Kirtlington,    Co.    York 
(ibid). 

1586,  June  24.     RICHARD  MOLYNEULX,  of  Sefton,  Co.  Lanes,  (ibid, 

on  Midsummer  Day,  being  Thursday). 

1586,  June  24.     JOHN  MONSON,  of  Lincolnshire  (ibid)   [Harl  MS. 
6063  says  1585]. 

1586  (P1588),  July  23.     JOHN  OWGAN   (of  Beleston)   (by  the  lord 

deputy  of  Ireland). 
1586.    ANTHONY  SPILLMAN. 
1586.     EDWARD  WINGFIELD,  of  Kimbolton. 
1586.     HENRY  CONSTABLE. 
1586.     THOMAS  GORGES. 
1586.     RICHARD  MALORY. 

1586.     MARTIN  SKINKE,  a  Dutchman  (in  the  Low  Countries  by  the 
earl  of  Leicester). 

1586.  JOHN  NORRYS  (in  Holland  by  Robert,  earl  of  Leicester). 

1586.  ROBERT  (DEVEREUX),  19th  earl  of  Essex  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  GEORGE  (TUCHET),  llth  lord  Audley  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  WILLIAM  RUSSELL  (ibid  by  same).  ^ 

1586.  HENRY  PALMER  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  EDWARD  DENNY  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  WILLIAM  HATTON  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.     HENRY  UMPTON  (UNTON),   (in  Holland  by  Robert,  earl  of 
Leicester). 

1586.     HENRY  NORRIS  (ibid  by  same). 
1586.     HENRY  NOELL  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  85 

1586  (?  Oct.  7).     ROBERT  SYDNEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  JOHN  BORRUGH  (BORROWES)  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  HENRY  GOODYEAR  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  GEORGE  FARRER  (F ARMOUR)  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  JOHN  WINGFIELD  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  GEORGE  DIGBY  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  PHILLIP  BUTLER  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  THOMAS  DENNYS  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  ROGER  WILLIAMS  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  WILLIAM  READ  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  EDWARD  STANLEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  EDWARD  NORRIS  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  THOMAS  HORSEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  RICHARD  DYER  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  EDWARD  (EDMOND)  GARY  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  JOHN  PASTON  (PAYTON  or  PAYNTON)  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  WILLIAM  KNOWLES  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  BARTHOLOMEW  BAFFORD  (BAMPFORD),  a  Scot  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  ALEXANDER  STEWARD,  a  Scot  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  ROWLAND   YORK    (ibid   by    same.      This    name    is    given    in 

Ashmolean  M.S.  840  (fo.  161)  but  is  erased). 

1586.  HENRY  NORTH  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  THOMAS  GEORGE  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  HENRY  YARTLEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  EVAN  LLOYD  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  HENRY  JONES  (ibid  by  same). 

1586.  JOHN  LLOYD  (FLOYD)  (ibid  by  same). 

1587.  HENRY  NOWELL,  of  Leicester. 

1587.  GEORGE  BOND,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1587.  LEWIS  DYVE. 

1587.  JOHN  MANNERS. 

1587.  JOHN  ROPER. 

1587.  HENRY  POOLE,  at  Richement  (Richmond). 

1587,  June  11.  GEORGE  BARNES,  lord  mayor  of  London  (on  Sunday 
by  the  lord  chamberlain). 

1587,  June  18.     GEORGE  SAVELL  (on  Sunday,  at  Greenwich). 

1587,  June  18.     THOMAS  THROGMORTON  (ibid}. 

1587,  July  (?)  10.  WALTER  LEWSON  (LEVESON),  sheriff  of  Stafford- 
shire (at  Theobald's). 


86  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1587.    MORYSON. 

1587,  Nov.  11  (12).     HENRY  GREY  (on  Sunday). 

1587,  Nov.  11.     HORATIO  PALAVICHINI  (PALEVESYN)  (on  Sunday). 

1587,  Nov.  17.     THOMAS  WILLIAMS  (by  Sir  John  Perrott,  lord  deputy 
of  Ireland). 

1587,  Nov.  17.     OGHY  O'HANLON  (by  same). 

1587,  Nov.  21.     JOHN  PAGINGTON  (PACKINGTON),  (on  Tuesday  at  the 

lord  admiral's). 
1587,  Dec.  7.     THOMAS  MORGAN   (by  the  earl  of  Leicester  at  his 

embarking  at  Flushing  on  Thursday). 

1587,  Dec.  7.     EDWARD  WINGFELD  (ibid  by  same). 
1587,  Dec.  7.     HUGH  CHOLMELEY  (ibid  by  same). 
1587,  Dec.  7.     CHARLES  BLOUNT  (ibid  by  same). 
1587,  Dec.  7.     FRANCYS  KNOLLES  (ibid  by  same). 

1587,  Dec.  7.     THOMAS  WEST  (ibid  by  same). 

1588,  Apr.  (May)  14.     EDWARD  BARKLEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1588,  May  1.*  NICHOLAS  ST.  LAWRANCE,  son  and  heir  to  lord  Houth 
(ibid  by  same). 

1588,  May  1  (PJune  30).  WILLIAM  BRERETON  t  ( ?),  of  Brereton  in 
Cheshire  (ibid  by  same). 

1588,  July  4.  GEORGE  CLYVE,  of  Cheshire  (by  Sir  William  Fitz 
Williams,  knt.,  lord  deputy  general  of  Ireland,  who  received 
the  sword  the  last  day  of  June,  1588). 

1588,  July  25.  THOMAS  HOWARD,  lord  Howard  (at  sea,  on  board  the 
"Ark,"  by  the  admiral,  lord  Howard  of  Effingham). 

1588,  July  25.     JOHN  HAWKINS  (ibid  by  same). 

1588,  July  25.     MARTIN  FROBISHER  (ibid  by  same). 

1588,   ?  July.     Lord  EDM.  SHEFFIELD  (at  sea  by  same). 

1588,   ?  July.     ROGER  TOWN  SEND  (ibid  by  same). 

1588,   ?  July.     GEORGE  BEESTON,  of  Chester  (ibid  by  same). 

1588,  Oct.  6.  THOMAS  NORRYS,  armiger,  vice  regent  of  Munster 
(in  the  Cathedral  Church  of  Dublin  by  same).  The 
lord  deputy  took  his  journey  into  Ulster  for  Connaught 
the  4th  of  November,  and  came  home  the  23rd  of  December, 
in  which  time  he  made  four  knights,  viz.:  — 

1588.  GEORGE  BYNGHAM,  of  Ballemote,  in  the  County  of  Sligo, 
brother  to  the  chief  justice  of  Connaught  (by  same). 

1588.     THOMAS  MASTERSON  (by  same). 
1588.     HENRY  DUKE  (by  same). 

*  Addit.  4763  reads  1588,  Sir  Murthowne  do  oflard  before  Sir  Nicholas  Lawrence.     See  1585,  May  1. 
tM.S.  addit.  4763  adds  Sir  John  Ougan,  Sir  Thomas  Johnes  (the  Coronation  day),  Sir  Edw.  Varlett. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  87 

1588.     TIRLOUGH  LENAGH  O'NELE  (by  same). 

1588.     THOMAS    WILFORD    (in    tlie    Low    Countries    by    the    lord 
Willoughby). 

1588.  FRANCIS  VERB  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  JOHN  POOLEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  JOHN  POINTZ  (PORE)  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  NICHOLAS  PARKER  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  THOMAS  KNOWLES  (KNOLLES)  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  JOHN  SCOTT  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  EDWARD  UVEDALL  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  CHARLES  DANVERS  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  CHRISTOPHER  BLOUNT  (ibid  by  same). 

1588.  EDWARD  ASTON. 

1588.  PAUL  BACKES,  governor  of  Bergen,  by  lord  Willoughby. 

1588.  THOMAS  BASKERVILLE. 

1588.  MARTIN  CALTHORPE,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1588.  GEORGE  (CLIFFORD),  3rd  earl  of  Cumberland. 

1588.  ANTHDNY  MANEY,  of  Kent. 

1588.  JOHN  SPENCER. 

1588.  GEORGE  TRENCHARD. 

1588-9,  Jan.  5.     GEFFERY  FENTON,  secretary  (by  the  lord  deputy  of 

Ireland). 
1588-9,   ?  Jan.  5.     NICHOLAS  LESTRANGE  (by  same). 

1589,  Aug.  12.     EICHARD  SHEE,  of  Kilkenny  (at  Kilkenny,  by  Sir 

William  Fitz  Williams,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1589,  Oct.  26.     EDWARD  DENNY,  of  Walton  Abay,  in  the  County  of 

Essex  (by  same). 

1589,  Oct.  26.     THOMAS  SHIRLEY  (at  Kilkenny  by  same). 
1589.     WALTER  LONGE,  of  Wracksall,  in  Wiltshire  (by  same). 
1589.     THOMAS  SHIRLEY,  jun. 
1589.    WILLIAM  BEVILL. 
1589.    WILLIAM  LEIGH. 
1589.     JOHN  LEVESON. 
1589.     THOMAS  LLOYDE,  alias  Fludd. 
1589  (P1588).     EICHARD    MARTIN  ,  lord    mayor    of    London,   [an 

erratum,   Martin  was   not  lord  mayor  till   1593.       ?  Read 

afterwards  lord  mayor], 
1589.    WILLIAM  SACKVILL. 


88  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1590-1,  Jan.  14  (24).  HUGHE  MAGWIER  (in  Trinity  Church,  Dublin, 
by  the  Rt.  Hon.  Sir  William  Fitz  "Williams,  knight,  lord 
deputy  general  of  Ireland. 

1590-1.     MICHAEL  BLOUNT. 

1590-1.     EDWARD  FERRERS. 

1590-1.     JOHN  HART,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1589]. 

1590-1.     RALPH  HORSEY. 

1590-1.     JOHN  HUNGERFORD. 

1590-1.     RICHARD  WELCHE. 

1591.     JOHN  ALLOT,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1590]. 

1591,  Apr.  4.  GEORGE  DELVES  (dubbed  in  Ireland  on  Easter  day  by 
the  lord  deputy). 

1591,  May  20.     ROBERT  CECILL  (Pat  Theobalds). 

1591.     CONYERS  CLIFFORD. 

1591  (1592).     ANTHONY  COPE. 

1591.     WALTER  COVERT. 

1591.     FRANCIS  DARCY. 

1591.     ROBERT  GARDINER. 

1591.     HENRY  GUILDFORD,  of  Bennenden,  Kent. 

1591.     WALTER  HARCOURT. 

1591.     JOHN  HICKFORD. 

1591.     CLEMENT  (JOHN)  HICHAM. 

1591.     HENRY  KILLEGREW. 

1591.     EDWARD  LAYTON. 

1591.     RICHARD  PAWLETT. 

1591.     WALTER  SANDES. 

1591.     ANTHONY  SHELLEY. 

1591.     JOHN  SEYMOUR. 

1591.     THOMAS  WEST. 

1591,  July  1.  NICHOLAS  DEVEREUX,  of  Co.  Wexford  (dubbed  in 
Ireland). 

1591,  Aug.  21.  GEORGE  BROWNE  (2nd  son  of  Viscount  Montagu) 
(at  Cowdray,  by  the  lord  admiral).  %' 

1591,  Aug.  21.     ROBERT  DORMER  (ibid  by  same). 
1591,  Aug.  21.     HENRY  GORING  (ibid  by  same). 
1591,  Aug.  21.     HENRY  GLEMHAM  (ibid  by  same). 
1591,  Aug.  21.     JOHN  CARRELL  (ibid  by  same). 
1591,  Aug.  21.     NICHOLAS  PARKER  (ibid  by  same). 
1591,   ?  Sept.     THOMAS  CHALLONER  (by  the  French  King). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  89 

1591,  Sept.     DEVEREUX  POOLE  (by  same). 
1591,  Sept.     CHRISTOPHER  LYDCOTE  (by  same). 
1591,  Sept.     THOMAS  WILKES  (by  same). 
1591,  Sept.   ?27  (1592,  Oct.  8). 

CHARLES  PERCY  (before  Rouen  by  Robert,  earl  of  Essex). 

WILLIAM  (EDWARD)  BROOKE  (ibid  by  same). 

THOMAS  CONISBYE  (ibid  by  same). 

THOMAS  GERRARD  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  TRACY  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  WOOTTON  (ibid  by  same). 

RICHARD  ACTON  (ibid  by  same). 

HENRY  JONES  (ibid  by  same). 

FRANCIS  ALLYN  (ALLEN)  (ibid  by  same). 

EDWARD  (EDMOND)  YORKE  (ibid  by  same). 

MATHEW  MORGAN  (ibid  by  samej. 

THOMAS  FAIRFAX  (ibid  by  same). 

NICHOLAS  CLIFFORD  (ibid  by  same). 

ROBERT  DRURY  (ibid  by  same). 

THOMAS  JERMYN  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  WOODIIOWSE  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  DAWTREY  (HAWTRY)  (ibid  by  same). 

GRIFFIN  MARKHAM  (ibid  by  same). 

HENRY  DANVERS  of  Dantsey,  Wilts  (ibid  by  same). 

EDWARD  HASTINGS    (ibid  by  same). 

FERDINAND  GORGE  (ibid  by  same). 

1591,  Oct.  24.     THOMAS  COLECLTJGH,  of  Tintern,  Co.  Wexford  (by 

Sir  William  Fitz  Williams,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1591-2,  Feb.     MICHAEL   MOLINES   (dubbed   in   Ireland  by  the  lord 
deputy). 

1592,  Sept.     JOHN    HIGFORD    (HICKFORD),    lord    of    the    manor    of 

Alderton  (by  the  Queen  in  the  Progress?  at  Alderton). 

1592.  WILLIAM  BRIDGES. 

1592.  WILLIAM  BRINKERD  (BRUNKARD). 

1592.  HENRY  BROMLEY,  sheriff  of  Worcester. 

J592.  CHRISTOPHER  EDMONDS. 

1592.  WILLIAM  EYRE. 

1592,  Sept.     JOHN  FORTESCUE. 

1592.  HUMFREY  FOSTER  of  Aldermaston,  Berks. 


90  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1592.  EICHARD  FYNES. 

1592.  FRANCIS  HASTINGES. 

1592.  THOMAS  LUCY,  jun. 

1592.  HENRY  NEWTON. 

1592.  WILLIAM  PERIAM. 

1592.  JOHN  POPHAM. 

1592.  JOHN  PUCKERINGE. 

1592.  THOMAS  READ. 

1592.  WILLIAM  SPENCER. 

1592.  WILLIAM  WEBB,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1591]. 

1592.  HENRY  WINSTON. 

1592.  JOHN  WOOLLEY,  of  Pirford. 

1592.  EDWARD  WOTTON. 

1593,  May  28.     THOMAS    MOORE,    of    Crohan,    in    King's    County 

(dubbed  in  Ireland  by  the  lord  deputy). 
1593.     THOMAS  NAPFER. 
1593.     WILLIAM  EOWE. 
1593.     ANTHONY  ST.  LEGER. 
1593.     WILLIAM  WESTON. 

1593,  June  17.     EDWARD  KYNASTON  DE  OTLEY,  in  Salop  (by  the  lord 
deputy  of  Ireland). 

1593,  June  17.     ANTHONY  MANEY  (MANE),  of  Biddenden,  in  Kent 
(by  same). 

1593,  June  17.  GEORGE    VILLIERS    (WILLERS)  (by  same). 
1593,  July.     EDWARD  FITZ  GERALD,  of  Tecroghan  (by  same). 

1593,  Oct.  15.     JOHN  HOLLES,    of    Haughton,    in    Nottingham    (by 
same). 

1593,  Nov.  9  or  11.     EGBERT  SALISBURIE  (by  same). 
1593,  Nov.  17.     EAPHE  LANE  (by  same). 

1593,  Nov.  17.     GEORGE  COLLEY,  of  Edendere,  alias  Colleiston,  in 
King's  Co.  (by  same). 

1593.     HENRY  OUGHTRED  (by  same). 
1593,  Dec.  2.     DUDLEY  LOFTUS  (by  same). 

1593,  Dec.  2.     EDWARD  HERBERT,  of  Monaster  Orys,  in  King's  Co. 

(by  same). 

1594,  May  19.     JOHN  DOWDALL,  of  Kilfinny,  Co.  Limerick  (by  same 

on  Whit  Sunday). 

before  1594,  May  30.     EDWARD  EATCLYFFE,  afterwards  13th  earl  of 
Sussex. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  91 

1594,  July  7.     THOMAS  POSTHUMUS  HOBY  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord 

deputy). 
1594,  Aug.  11.     STEPHEN  THORNEHURST  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  Prince  HENRY  of  Scotland  (by  his  father,  at  his 

baptism). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  WILLIAM  STEWART,  of  Houston  (by  king  James  of 

Scotland  at  the  baptism  of  his  son). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  ROBERT  BRUCE,  of  Clackmannan  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  JOHN  BOSWELL,  of  Balmowrow  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  JAMES  SCHAW,  of  Salquhy  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  JOHN  MURRAY,  of  Ethilstoun  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  WILLIAM  MONTEITH,  of  Kerse  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  ALEXANDER  FRASER,  of  Fraserburgh  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  JOHN  LINDSAY,  of  Dunrod  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  GEORGE  LEVINGSTON,  of  Ogilf  ace  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  JAMES  FORESTER,  of  Torwood-head  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  ANDREW  BALFOURE,  of  Strathour  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  WALTER  DUNDAS,  of  Over  Newlistoun  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  JOHN  BOSWEL,  of  Glasemont  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  GEORGE  ELPHINGSTOUN,  of  Blytherhood  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  WILLIAM  LEVINGSTON,  of  Darnechester  (by  same). 

1594,  Aug.  30.  DAVID  MELDRUM,  of  New-hall  (by  same). 

1594,  Sept.  1.  WILLIAM  CLARKE  (upon  a  hill  near  Enniskillen, 
which  was  then  distressed  :  by  Sir  William  Russell,  kt.,  lord 
deputy  of  Ireland). 

1594,  Sept.  1.     ROBERT  NEEDHAM  (by  same). 

1595,  Apr.  20.     EDWARD   MONINS    (by   the   Rt.   Hon.    Sir  William 

Russell,  kt.,  lord  deputy  general  of  Ireland,  at  Mone). 

after  1595,  May  22.     JOHN    CONYERS,    of    Sockbourne,    sheriff    of 

Durham. 
1595,  Aug.  24.     EDWARD  BRABAZON,   of   Estwell,   in  Leicestershire 

(in  Christchurch  by  Sir  William  Russell  lord  deputy  of 

Ireland). 
1595,  Aug.  24.     WILLIAM  WALDEGRAVE,  of  Smallbrige,  in  Suffolk 

(ibid  by  same). 
1595,  Nov.  9.     RICHARD  WINGFLELD,  of  Northamptonshire  (ibid  by 

same) . 

1595  (1593).     GEORGE  MANNERING. 
1595.    WILLIAM  READ. 

1595.     JOHN  SPENCER,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1594]. 
1595.     EDWARD  WINTER. 


92  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1595-6,  Jan.  4.     HENRY  WARREN  (in  Christchurch  by  the  Rt.  Hon. 
Sir  William  Russell,  knt.,  lord  deputy  general  of  Ireland). 

1596,  Apr.  11.     JOHN  NORTH,  son  and  heir  to  the  lord  North  (ibid  by 

same). 
1596,   PJune   ?22. 

ROBERT  (RADCLYFFE)  12th  earl  of  Sussex  (at  Cadiz,  1596,  by 
the  lord  admiral  and  the  earl  of  Essex). 

DON  CHRISTOFERO  (ibid  by  same). 

Count  LODOVICK  (ibid  by  same). 

Lord  HERBERT  (ibid  by  same). 

Lord  BURKE  (ibid  by  same). 

SAMUEL  BAGNALL  (ibid  by  same). 

ARTHUR  SAVAGE  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  HOWARD  (ibid  by  same). 

GEORGE  DEVEREUX  (ibid  by  same). 

HENRY  NEVILL  (ibid  by  same). 

EDWIN  RICH  (ibid  by  same). 

ANTH.  ASHLEY  (ibid  by  same). 

Monsieur  LAVINS  (ibid  by  same). 

Monsieur  EDMARKER  (EGMORLES)  (ibid  by  same). 

HENRY  LEONARD  (ibid  by  same). 

RICHARD  LEWSON  (LEVESON)  (ibid  by  same). 

HORATIO  VERB  (ibid  by  same). 

ARTHUR  THROGMORTON  (ibid  by  same). 

MILES  CORBET  (ibid  by  same). 

EDWARD  CON  WAY,  (ibid  by  same). 

OLIVER  LAMBERT  (ibid  by  same). 

ANTHONY  COOKE  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  TOWNSEND  (ibid  by  same). 

CHRISTOPHER  HAIDON  (HEYDON)  (ibid  by  same). 

FRANCIS  POPHAM  (ibid  by  same). 

PHILIP  WOODHOWSE  (ibid  by  same). 

ALEXANDER  CLIFFORD  (ibid  by  same). 

MORIS  BARKLEY  (ibid  by  same). 

CHARLES  BLOUNT  (ibid  by  same). 

GEORGE  GIFFORD  (ibid  by  same). 

ROBERT  CROSSE  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  SCUDAMOUR  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  (JOHN  or  PIERRE)  LEIGH  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  93 

1596,   PJune   ?22. 

JOHN  LEA  (at  Cadiz  by  the  earl  of  Essex). 

RICHARD  WAYNMAN  (ibid  by  same). 

RICHARD  WESTON  (ibid  by  same). 

JAMES  WOOTTON  (ibid  by  same). 

RICHARD  RANDALL  (RUDDALL)  (ibid  by  same). 

ROBERT  MANSFIELD  (MANSELL)  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  MOUNSON  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  BOWLLES  (BAILLES,  BOLLES)  (ibid  by  same). 

EDWARD  BOWES  (ibid  by  same). 

HUMFRY  DREWELL  (ibid  by  same). 

AMYAS  PRESTON  (ibid  by  same). 

ROBERT  REMINGTON  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  BUTTS  (BUCKE)  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  MORAN  (MORGAN)  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  ALDRIGG  (ALDRICH)  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  SHELTON  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  ASIIENDON  (ibid  by  same). 

MATHEW  BROWNE  (ibid  by  same). 

THOMAS  ACTON  (ibid  by  same). 

THOMAS  GATES  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  (GELLIAN)  MERRICK  (ibid  by  same). 

THOMAS  SMYTH  (ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  POLEY  (POOLEY)  (ibid  by  same). 

THOMAS  PALMER  (ibid  by  same). 

ROBERT  LOVELL  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  STAFFORD  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  GILBERT  {ibid  by  same). 

WILLIAM  HARVY  (ibid  by  same). 

JOHN  GRAY  (ibid-  by  same). 

BALDWIN  MEDKIR  (MEDKERKE,  METHKIRK)  (ibid  by  same). 

GERRAT  HARVY,  of  Co.  Bedford  (ibid  by  same). 
1596.     HENRY  BILLINGSLEY,  lord  mayor  of  London. 
1596    (1595).     ARTHUR  CHICHESTER. 
1596.     OCHEMACH  DRINIR. 
1596.     ROBERT  DUDLEY. 
1596.     EDWARD  DYER. 
1596.    GUILFORD. 


94  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1596.  RICHARD  LEVER,  a  stranger. 

1596.  BARENTINE  MOLINES,  junr. 

1596.  JOHN  PEYTON. 

1596.  JOHN  STANHOP. 

1596.  WILLIAM  WRAY. 

1596-7,  Mar.  4.  JOHN  CHICHESTER,  of  Devonshire  (in  the  Glynes, 
where  that  traytor,  Feogh  Mac  Hugh,  some  tyme  remayned; 
by  the  Et.  Hon.  Sir  William  Russell,  knt.,  lord  deputy 
general  of  Ireland). 

1597,  Mar.  27.     WILLIAM    LANE,    of    Horton,    in    the    County    of 

Northampton  (in  St.  Patrick's  Church  by  same). 

1597,  May  8.  CALISTENES  BROOKE,  of  Sutton,  in  the  County  of  Kent 
(in  the  Glynes  by  same). 

1597,  May  8.  RICHARD  TREVOR,  of  Trevallin,  in  the  County  of 
Denbigh  (ibid  by  same). 

1597,  May  8.     THOMAS  MARIA  WINGFIELD  (ibid  by  same). 

1597,  July  19.  THOMAS  WALLER,  of  Branchele,  in  the  County  of 
Kent  (at  the  Fort  of  the  Blackwater  by  Thomas  Lord  Burgh, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1597,  Aug.  15.     CHRISTOPHER   PLUNKETT   (at  his   manor  house   of 

Donsoghly  by  same). 
1597,  Sept.  24.     HENRY  BROUNKER,  of  Westham,  in  the  County  of 

Essex  (at  Drogheda  by  same). 

1597,  Oct.  30.     NICHOLAS  WALSHE   (by   Sir  Thomas  Norreys,  lord 

justice  of  Ireland). 

1597,  Oct.  30.     WARHAM  ST.  LEGER  (by  same). 
1597.     BASSINGBOURNE  GAWDY. 
1597.    ARTHUR  GORGES. 
1597.     HUGH  JAMES  (MAC  JAMES). 

1597.     RICHARD     SALTINGSTALL     (SALTINGSTONE),     lord     mayor    of 

London. 
1597.    ANTHONY  WINGFIELD. 

1597.  HENRY  (WRIOTHESLEY),  4th  earl  of  Southampton  (at  thp 
Azores  [by  the  earl  of  Essex]). 

1597.     THOMAS  EGERTON  (ibid  by  same).  %» 

1597.     THOMAS  VAVASOR  (ibid  by  same). 

1597.     LODOVICK  GREVILL  (ibid  by  same). 

1597-8,  Jan.  22.     WALTER  BUTLER,  son  and  heir  to  John  Butler, 

third  brother  to  the  earl  of  Ormond  (in  St.  Patrick's  Church 
\      by  Adam  Loftus,  archbishop  of  Dublin,  and  Sir  Robert 

Gardiner,  knt.,  chief  justice  of  the  Queen's  Bench,  Ireland, 

joint  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  95 

1597-8,  Jan.  22.     JAMES    BUTLER,    of    Lismalin    (in    St.    Patrick's 

Church  by  the  same). 

1597-8,  Feb.     JONATHAN  TRELANY  (at  Whitehall  on  Shrove  Tuesday). 
1597-8,  Feb.     WILLIAM  STROWDE  (ibid). 
1597-8,  Feb.     GEORGE  MORE,  of  the  West  (ibid). 

1597-8,  Feb.  28  ?  29.  GEORGE  GARY,  of  Cockington  (at  Whitehall, 
the  last  day  of  February). 

1598,  May  25.     THOMAS  YANE,  of  Kent. 

1598,  June  17.  GARRETT  AYLMER  (in  Christ  Church,  by  Adam 
Loftus,  archbishop  of  Dublin,  and  Sir  Robert  Gardiner, 
knt.,  chief  justice  of  the  Queen's  Bench,  Ireland,  joint  lords 
justices  of  Ireland). 

1598,  June  18.     MICHILL  SANDS  (SONDS)  (at  Greenwich). 

1598,  June  18.     THOMAS  RERESBY  (ibid). 

1598,  July.     HENRY  (BROOKE),  llth  lord  Cobham  (at  Nonsuch). 

1598,  Sept.  24.  RICHARD  PERCY  (in  Christ  Church,  by  Adam 
Loftus,  archbishop  of  Dublin,  and  Sir  Richard  Gardiner, 
ut  supra). 

1598,  Sept.  24.     ROBERT  ASHEFIELD  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  Mar.  25.     RENALD  MOHUN. 

1599,  Apr.  8.  JOHN  EGERTON  (in  Christ  Church,  by  Adam  Loftus, 
archbishop  of  Dublin,  and  Sir  Robert  Gardiner,  ut  supra). 

1599,  Apr.  25.  STEPHEN  SOHAM  (SOAME,  SOME),  lord  mayor  of 
London  [in  1598]  (at  Greenwich). 

1599,  May  5.  THOMAS  MOSTEN  (at  Dublin,  by  Robert,  earl  of  Essex, 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1599,  May  9.  THOMAS  TASBOROUGH,  of  Harwich,  in  the  county  of 
Buckingham  (at  Dublin  by  same). 

1599,  May  17.     FRANCIS  RUSHE  (at  Maryborough,  the  Fort  of  Lease, 
by  same). 

1599,  May  22.  TERENCE  O'DEMPSY  (at  Kiltenan,  in  Mounster,  by 
same). 

1599,  May  30.  ROGER  (MANNERS),  6th  earl  of  Rutland  (at  Caluri 
Castle  by  same). 

1599,  June  12.     FRANCIS  BARKLEY  (at  Asketon  by  same). 
1599,  June  19.     GEORGE  THORNTON  (at  Killmallocke  by  same). 

1599,  June  20.  JAMES  DEVEREUX  (at  Sir  John  Colley's  Towne  by 
same). 


96  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1599,  June  30.  RICHARD  MASTERSON  (at  his  own  house  at  Femes 
by  the  earl  of  Essex,  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1599,  July  12.  THOMAS  (GREY),  15th  lord  Grey,  of  Wilton  (at 
Dublin  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  Lord  MOUNTEAGLE  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  THOMAS  WEST  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  ROBERT  VERNON  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  HENRY  GARY  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  ARTHUR  CHAMPERNOUN  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  WILLIAM  CONSTABLE  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  JOHN  DAVYS  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  JOHN  POOLEY  (POLEY)  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  CAREY  (CAREW)  REYNELL  (RAYNOLDES,  REGINALD) 
(ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.     GEORGE  MANNERS  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  12.  EDWARD  (CROMWELL),  4th  lord  Cromwell  (ibid  by 
same). 

1599,  July  13.  WILLIAM  GODOLPIIIN  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  13.  WILLIAM  COURTNEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  13.  FRANCIS  LACON  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  15.  ROBERT  BASSETT  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  22.  ROBERT  CONSTABLE  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  22.  EDWARD  WARREN  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  22.  CUTHBERT  HALSELL  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  24.  HEWETT  OSBURNE  (in  Heath  by  same). 

1599,  July  24.  HUGH  O'CONNOR  DUNE  (in  the  camp  at  the  meeting 
with  Sir  Conyers  Clifford,  who  fought  well  the  day  before, 
by  same). 

1599,  July  24.     JOHN  HACCOGHLAN  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  24.     HULLMORE  MACSWINE  A  DOE  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  24.     THEOBALD  DILLON  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  July  30.  JOCELIN  PERCY  (at  the  rising  of  the  camp,  after  the 
fight  in  Ophaley,  by  same). 

1599,  July  30.     THOMAS  BOURKE  (BURGH)  (by  same). 

1599,  July  30.     WILLIAM  WARREN  (by  same). 

1599,  July  30.     HENRIE    LINDLEY    (by    the    earl    of    Essex,    lord 

Lieutenant  of  Ireland,  at  the  rising  of  the  camp  after  the 

fight  in  Ophaley). 

1599,  July  30.     THEOPHILUS  FINCH  (by  same). 
1599,  July  30.     JOHN  YAUGHAN  (by  same). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  97 

1599,  July  30.     WILLIAM  LOVELACE  (by  same). 
1599,  July  30.     JOHN  HARRINGTON  (by  same). 
1599,  July  30.  WILLIAM  GASCOIGNE  (by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  4.     ROBERT  DIGBY  (at  Dublin  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  4.     EDWARD  BLUNT  (BLOUNTE)  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     HENRY  GOODEARE  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     EDWARD  ESSEX  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     WILLIAM  CORNEWALLYS  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     RICHARD  LOVELACE  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     EDWARD  READ  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     RICHARD  (EDWARD)  MORGAN  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     HENRY  CAREWE  (ibid  by  same) 
1599,  Aug.  5.     RICHARD  MORISON  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     JOHN  HAYDON  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     FRANCIS  MERRICKE  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     CHARLES  WILLMOTE  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  5.     EDWARD  MICHELBORNE  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Aug.  6.     GEORGE  LESTER  (LEYCESTER)   (at  Dublin  Castle  by 
same). 

1599,  Aug.  6.     JOHN  CROFTES  (at  Dublin  by  same). 

1599,  Aug.  6.     HENRY  WALLOP  (ibid  by  same). 

1599,  Aug.  6.     JOHN  SAMES  (by  same). 

1599,  Aug.  6.     HENRY  FOOKES  (FOULXE)  (by  same). 

1599,  Aug.  6.     WILLIAM  BOUSTRED  (BOWLSTRAD)  (by  same). 

1599,  Aug.          SIMON  WESTON  (by  same). 

1599,  Aug.  31.     JOHN  DRAYCOTT  (by  same). 

1599,  Aug.  31.     WILLIAM  CLOVELL  (by  same). 

1599,  Aug.  31.     JOHN  BROCKETT  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  6.     CHARLES  MANNORS  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  6.     FULKE  CONWAY  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  6.     HENRY  FOLLIOTT  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  6.     JOHN  CHAMBERLAINE  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  6.     ROBT.  YAXELEY  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  6.     GERRATT  MOORE  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  6.     JOHN  TALBOT  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  10.     JONATHAN  PETTO  (by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  10.     ROBART  BROOKE  (by  same). 


98  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1599,  Sept.  24.     ROBERT  OSBURNE  (at  Sir  Robte  Gardiner's  house  in 

Dublin  by  same). 

1599,  Sept.  24.     JOHN  POOLEY  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Sept.  24.     JOHN  RATCLIFF  (on  the  sandes  by  same). 
1599,  Sept.  24.     THOMAS  LOFTUS  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Sept.  24.     EDWARD  LOFTUS  (ibid  by  same). 
1599,  Sept.  24.     EDWARD  BATNHAM  (ibid  by  same). 
1599.     EDWIN  SANDES  (by  Adam  Loftus,  archbishop  of  Dublin,  and 

Sir  George  Gary,  knt.,  treasurer    at  war,  Ireland,  and  joint 

lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1599  (1591).     EDWARD  BROOKE. 

1599.     GEORGE  BOOTH. 

1599  (1601).     RICHARD  FETIPLACE. 

1599.     PETER  LEE,  of  Ireland. 

1599  [?  1596,  1600].     RICHARD  LEE  (P1596,  Peter  Lee,  jun.). 

1599.     JOHN  LTNE. 

1599.     JOHN  SAVAGE. 

1599.  FRANCIS  STAFFORD. 

1599  [?].     RICHARD  CHAMPERNON. 
[1599-1600],  Jan.     RICHARD  HAUGHTON. 
[1599-1600],  Jan.     RICHARD  (THOMAS)  LASSELLS. 
[1599-1600],  Jan.     EDM.  WITHEPOLE. 

1599-1600,  Feb.  28.     OLIVER  ST.  JOHN  (in  Christchurch  by  Charles, 
lord  Mount  joy,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1600,  Apr.  6.     FRANCIS  SHANE  (ibid  by  same). 

1600,  May  1.     JAMES  FiTzPiERCE  FITZGERALD  (at  Dublin  Castle  by 

same). 

1600,  Aug.     NICHOLAS  MOSELEY,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1599]. 
1600,  Aug.   ?     RICHARD  LEWKENOR. 
1600,  Aug.   ?     THOMAS  RIDGWAY. 
[  ?]  1600,  Aug.     FRANCIS  LEAKE. 
1600,  Aug.   ?    EDWARD  MORE. 
1600,  Aug.   ?     ROBERT  OXENBRIDGE. 

1600,  Nov.  17.     WILLIAM  FORTESCUE  (at  Drogheda  by  Charles,  lord 
Mount  joy,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1600,  Nov.  17.     JOHN  ROTHERHAM  (ibid  by  same). 

1600,  Nov.  17.     JAMES  DILLON  (ibid  by  same). 

1600,  Nov.  19.     BENJAMIN  BERRY  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  same). 

1600,  Nov.  19.     RICHARD  GRAHAM  (GREIME,  GREAME)  (by  same). 

after  1600,  Nov.  24.     THOMAS  MEADE,  sheriff  of  Essex. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  99 

1601,  June.     PERCIVALL  HART. 
[?].  WILLIAM  RYDER,  lord  mayor  of  London  [in  1600]. 

1601,  Sept.  14  (?Nov.).  EDWARD  CECIL  (2nd  son  to  lord  Burghley) 
(at  Basing,  at  the  marquis  of  Winchester's  by  the  Queen). 

1601,  Sept.  14.     EDWARD  HUNGERFORD  (next  heir  to  lord  Hungerford) 

(ibid  by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  14.     EDWARD  BAINTON  (ibid  by  same). 
1601,  Sept.  14.     W.  KJNGSMIL  (ibid  by  same). 
1601,  Sept.  14.     CAREW  RAWLEIGH  (ibid  by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  14.  FRANCIS  PALMER  (then  sheriff  of  the  shire)  (ibid  by 

same). 

1601,  Sept.  14.  BENJAMIN  TICHBOURNE  (ibid  by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  14.  HAMDEN  PAULET  (ibid  by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  14.  RICHARD  NORTON,  of  Hampshire  (ibid  by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  14.  FRANCIS  STONER,  of  Oxfordshire  (ibid  by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  14.     EDMUND    LUDLOW    (LUTLOW),    of    Wilts    (ibid   by 

same) . 
1601,  Sept.  15  or  16.     RICHARD  WHITE  (in  his  house  at  Farnham 

by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  15  or  16.     RICHARD  MILL  (?  ibid  by  same). 
1601,  Sept.  15.     WILLIAM  UDALL  (?  ibid  by  same). 

1601,  Sept.  EDWIN  GOODWIN,  of  Bishops  Wooburn,  Bucks,  (probably 
son  of  John  Goodwin  and  either  the  father  or  elder  brother 
of  Sir  Francis,  sheriff  in  21  king  James  I.)  (at  Causham, 
at  Mr.  Comptroller  while  there  at  dinner,  by  the  Queen). 

1601,  Sept.     EDWARD  FETTIPLACE  (an  ancient  Bedford  family)  (ibid 

by  same). 

1601,  Sept.     RICHARD  WARDE  (ibid  by  same). 
1601,  Sept.  [?end  of].     RICHARD  STAFFORD  (at  Englefield  House — 

Sir  Edward  Norris's  house — at  Ricott  by  the  Queen). 
1601,  Sept.  [?end  of].     JOHN  NORRIS  (ibid  by  same). 
1601,  Oct.  31  (the  last  of).     THOMAS     SAVAGE     (by     Charles,     lord 

Mount  joy,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1601,  Nov.  -  LEIGH. 

1601,  Dec.  24.     RICHARD    BOURKE,    4th    earl    of    Clanricarde    (at 

Tyrone's  overthrow  at  the  battle  of  Kinsale  by  the  lord 

deputy  of  Ireland). 

1601-2,  Mar.  11.  JOHN  FITZ  EDMOND  FITZ  GERRALD,  of  Clone  (by 
Charles,  lord  Mount  joy,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1601-2,  Mar.  14.     TEGUE  (TIRLAUGH)  O'BRIAN,  uncle  to  the  earl  of 

Thomond  (by  same). 
1601-2,  Mar.  18.     JOHN  FITZGERALD  (at  Waterford  by  same). 


ioo  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1601-2,  Mar.  18.     EDWARD  GOUGH  (ibid  by  same). 

1602,  Apr.  29  (19).     HENRY  SLINGSBY  (in  Dublin  Castle  by  same). 

1602,  Apr.  29.     MYLES  FLEETWOODE  (by  same). 

1602,  May  13.     RICHARD  AILWARD  (by  same). 

1602,  May  13.    EDWARD  NOELL  (by  same). 

1602,  May  13.     NEALE  GARVE  O'DONELL  (by  same). 

1602,  May  13.     CAHIRE  O'DOGHERTIE  (by  same). 

1602,  May  13.     RANDAL  McDoNELL  McSoRLEY  (MCSAWERLY),  HOY 

(by  same).    • 

1602,  Dec.  5.     RANDOLFE  MANNERING  (at  Trim  by  same). 
1602-3,  Jan.  4.     THEOBALD  BOURKE,  alias  ne  Long  (by  same). 

Knights  dubbed  by  King  James. 

1603,  Mar.  28.     JOHN    PEYTON    (PAYTON),    of    Wells,    Norfolk    (at 

Edinburgh). 

1603,  Apr.  6.     WILLIAM  SELBY,  of  Northumberland  (at  Berwick). 
1603,  Apr.  8  (6).     RAFE  GREY,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  9.    ROBERT  DUDLEY,  mayor  of  Newcastle  (at  Widdrington). 
1603,  Apr.  9.     HENRY  WIDERINGTON,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  9.     NICHOLAS  FORSTER,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  9.     WILLIAM  FENWICKE,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  9.     EDWARD  GORGES,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  9.     NICHOLAS  SCRIVEN  (at  Newcastle,  ?  not  knighted). 
1603,  Apr.  13.    ROBERT  DELAVALL,  of  Northumberland  (at  Newcastle). 
1603,  Apr.  13.     CHRISTOPHER  LOWTHER,  of  Cumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  13.     NICHOLAS  CURWEN,  of  Cumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  13.     JAMES  BELLINGHAM,  of  Westmorland  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  13.     NICHOLAS  TUFTON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  13.     ROBERT  ANDERSON,  mayor  of  Newcastle. 
1603,  Apr.  13.     JOHN  CONYERS,  of  Durham  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  13.     BERTRAM  BULMER  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  17.     WILLIAM  CECIL,  lord  Burghley  (at  York). 
1603,  Apr.  17.     EDMOND  TRAFFORD,  of  Lancashire  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  17.     THOMAS  HOLCROFT,  of  Lancashire  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  17.     JOHN  MALLORY,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  17.     WILLIAM  INGLEBY,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  17.     PHILIP  CONSTABLE,  of  Durham  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  17.     CHRISTOPHER  HILLYARD  (HAWARD,  HELLYARD),  of 
Yorkshire  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  101 

1603,  Apr.  17.  EGBERT  SWIFT,  of  Yorkshire  (at  York). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  RICHARD  WORTLET,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  HENRY  BELLASIS,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  THOMAS  FAIRFAX,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  HENRY  GRIFFITH,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  FRANCIS  BOYNTON,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  HENRY  CHOLMLEY,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  RICHARD  GARGRAVE,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  MARMADUKE  GRIMSTON,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  LANCELOT  ALFORD,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  RALPH  ELLERKER  (!LLERKER),  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  GEORGE  FREVIL  (FREWIL),  of  Durham  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  MAUGER  VAVASOR,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  RALPH  BABTHORPE,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  RICHARD  LOUTHER  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  17.  WALTER  CRAPE. 

1603,  Apr.  18  (17).     ROBERT  WALTER,  lord  mayor  of  York  (at  York). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  ROGER  ASTON,  of  Cheshire  (at  Grimstone). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  THOMAS  ASTON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  THOMAS  HOLT,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  JAMES  HARRINGTON,  of  Rutland  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  CHARLES  MONTAGUE,  of  Northamptonshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  THOMAS  DAWNEY,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  WILLIAM  BAMBROUGH,  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  FRANCIS  LOVELL,  of  Harling,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  THOMAS  (FRANCIS)  BEAUFIELD. 

1603,  Apr.  18.  THOMAS  GERRARD,  of  Byrn,  Co.  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  RALPH  CONESBIE  (CONINGSBY),  of  Herts  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  18.  RICHARD  MUSGRAVE,  of  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  20.  HENRY  LEIGH  (by  the  lord  deputy  of  Ireland  at 

Dublin  Castle). 

1603,  Apr.  20.  JARMAN  POOLE  (by  same,  ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  JOHN   MANNERS,    of   Derbyshire    (by   the    King   at 

Worksop). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  HENRY  GREY,  of  Co.  Bedford  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  EDWARD  LORAYN  (LOCKRANE),  of  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  HENRY  PERPOINT  (PIERREPONT),  of  Co.  Notts,  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  FRANCIS  NEWPORT  (DAVENPORT),  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  HENRY  BEAUMONT,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 


102 

1603,  Apr.  21.  WILLIAM  SKIPWITH,  of  Co.  Leicester 

(By  the  King  at  Worksop). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  HUGH  SMITH,  of  Somerset  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  WALTER  COPE,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  EDMOND  LUCY  (LACY),  of  Co.  Warwick  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  EDMOND  COCKAYN,  of  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  JOHN  HARPER,  of  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  THOMAS  GRESLEY,  of  Co.  Notts  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  JOHN  BIRON,  of  Co.  Notts  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  PERCIVALL  WILLOUGHBY,  of  Co.  Line.  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  PETER    FRESCHVILE    (FRESHWELL),    of    Co.    Derby 
(ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  RICHARD  THEKESTON  (CHECKSTONE,  SEXTON),  of  Co. 
York  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  21.  THOMAS  STANLEY,  of  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  JOHN  PARKER,  of  Sussex  (at  Newark  Castle). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  ROBERT  BRETT,  of  Devon  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  LEWIS  LEWKNOR,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  RICHARD  MOMPESSON,  of  Bucks  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  FRANCIS  DUCKET,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  RICHARD  WARBURTON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  RICHARD  WYGMORE,  of  Co.  Hereford  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  EDWARD  (EDMOND)  FOXE,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22  (21).     WILLIAM  DAVENPORT  (DAMPORT),  of  Cheshire 
(ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  ROGER   AYSCHUE   (ASKEWE,   ASKOTH),   of   Cheshire 
(upon  the  way  to  Belvoir  Castle). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  WILLIAM  SUTTON,  of  Co.  Notts  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  JOHN  STANHOP,  of  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  22.  BRIAN  LASSELLS,  of  Co.  Yorks  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  OLIVER  MANNERS,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (at  Belvoir  Castle). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  WILLOUGHBY,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  THOMAS  WILLOUGHBY,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  GREGORY  CROMWELL,  of  Co.  Hants  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  GEORGE  MANNERS,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  HENRY  HASTINGS,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  PELHAM,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  PHILIP  TIRWHITT,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  VALENTINE  BROWN,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  103 

1603,  Apr.  23.  ROGER  DALYSON,  of  Co.  Lincoln    (at  Belvoir  Castle). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  THOMAS  GRANTHAM,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  ANTHONY  MARKHAM,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  CARRE,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  JOHN  THOROLD,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EDWARD  AYSCUE  (AYSCOUGH),  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  HENRY  PAGENHAM,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EDWARD  (EDMUND)  BUSSY  (BUSHEY),  of  Co.  Lincoln 

(ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EDWARD  TIRWHIT,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EDWARD  CARRE,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EVERARD  DIGBY,  of  Co.  Rutland  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  ERMYNE  (AYRMINE),  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  NICHOLAS  SANDERSON,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  RICHARD  OGLE,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  HUGH  WHICHCOT  (SWYTHCOATE),  of  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EDWARD  ROSSETER,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  HYCKMAN,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  THOMAS  BEAUMONT,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  JEPSON,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  THOMAS  CAVE,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  PHILIP  SHERRARD,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  SKEFFINGTON,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  FAWNT  (FAUNT),  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  BASIL    BROOK,    of    Shropshire     (Lubbenham,    Co. 

Leicester,  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  TURPIN,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  LAMBERT. 

1603,  Apr.  23.  JOHN  ZOUCHE,  of  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  JOHN   THORNHAUGH    (THORNEY,    THORNIX),    of    Co. 

Nott.  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EDWARD  SWYFT,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  PHILIP  (?  GEORGE)  STIRLEY  (?STRELLEY,  SHIRLEY), 

of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  JOHN  FERRERS,  of  Co.  Warwick  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  EDWARD  LITTLETON,  of  Co.  Salop  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  FIELDING,  of  Co.  Warwick  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  JOHN  WENTWORTH,  of  Co.  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  Apr.  23.  WALTER  CHUTE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 


104  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1603,  Apr.  23.     EDWARD  CONYERS  (COMMES,  COMINES) 

(at  Belvoir  Castle;. 

1603,  Apr.  23.     WILLIAM  FAIRFAX,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  23.     JOHN  TYRELL,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  23.     HUMFREY  CONISBY  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  23.     EDWARD  CLEARE  (ibid). 
1603,  Apr.  23.     HAMOND  SOUTHCOTE  (ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     WILLIAM     KILLIGREW,      of     Cornwall     (Berks)     (at 

Theobalds). 

1603,  May  7.     MICHAEL  (NICHOLAS)  STANHOPE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     FRANCIS  HARRINGTON,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     ROWLAND  LITTON,  of  Knebworth,  Herts  (ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     WILLIAM  PETER  (PETERS),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.     JOHN  BROGRAVE,  attorney  general  of  the  Duchy  of 

Lancaster,  of  Essex  (Herts)  (ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     WILLIAM  COOKE,  of  Essex(ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     HENRY  (?  ARTHUR)  CAPELL,  of  Haddon,  Herts  (ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     HERBERT  CROFT  (CROFTS),  of  Co.  Hereford  (ibid). 
1603,  May  7.     EDWARD  GREVILL,  of  Wilcot,  Co.  Warwick  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  HENRY    BUTLER    (BOTYLAR),    of    Bramfield,    Herts 

(ibid) 

1603,  May  7.  HENRY  MAYNARD,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  RICHARD  SPENCER,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  JOHN  LEVENTHORP,  of  Shingle  Hall,  Herts  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  THOMAS  POPE  BLUNT,  of  Tittenhanger,  Herts  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  RICHARD  CLIFFORD  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  THOMAS  MEDCALFE,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  HENRY  FANSHAW,  of  Ware,  Herts  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  GAMALIEL  CAPEL,  of  Rookwood  Hall,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  WILLIAM  SMITH,  of  Thoydon  Mount,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  JOHN  FERRERS,  of  Mackiat,  Herts  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  ROBERT  BITTON. 

1603,  May  7.  RICHARD  BAKER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  VINCENT  SKINNER,  of  Enfield,  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  HUGH  BEESTON,  of  Cheshire. 

1603,  May  7.  JOHN  LEE  (LEIGH). 

1603,  May  7.  THOMAS  BISHOP,  of  Parham,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  GERVASE  ELLYS  (ELVIS,  ELWYS,  ELWES),  lieutenant 

of  the  Tower  (ibid). 

1603,  May  7.  EDWARD  LEWIS,  of  Glamorgan  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  105 

1603,  May  11.     CHARLES  HOWARD   (HAWARD),   of  Sheffield,   Sussex 

(at  the  Charterhouse). 

1603,  May  11.  AMBROSE  WILLOUGHBY,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  HOWARD  (HAWARD),  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.  HENRY  HASTYNGS,  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     GYLES   ALLINGTON,    of   Horsheath,    Co.    Cambridge 

(ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     WILLIAM  HYNDE,  of  Co.  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     RICHARD     YERNEY,     of     Compton     Maddock,     Co. 

Warwick  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  THINNE,  of  Longleat,  Co.  Wilts  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     WILLIAM  FITZWILLIAMS,   of   Co.   Lincoln   (Dostrap, 

Co.  Northampton)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     EDWARD  (WILLIAM)  CARELL,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     EDWARD  BACON,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     FRANCIS  ANDERSON,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  POULTNEY  (POUNTNEY),  of  Co.  Notts  (Misterton, 

Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     EDWARD  DARCY,  of  Co.  Yorks  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  SYDENHAM,  of  Co.  Somerset  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  TFFTON,  of  Hothfield,  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  GRIFFIN,  of  Co.  Northampton  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     VALENTINE  KNIGHTLEY,  of  Fausley,  Co.  Northampton 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     EAFE  WISEMAN,  of  Ravens  Hall,  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     WILLIAM    AYLOFF    (AYLIFF),    of    Braxted,    Essex 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     EDWARD  WATSON,  of  Co.  Northampton  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JAMES  CROMER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  CHEEK,  of  Pirgo,  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  ROUSE,  of  Suffolk  (Norfolk)  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  RODNEY. 
1603,  May  11.     HENRY  VATJGHAN. 

1603,  May  11.     JOHN  SMITH,  of  Osterhanger,  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     CHARLES  (THOMAS)  CORNWALLIS,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN    HUNNAM    (HANNAM,    HAMMAN),    of    Cheshire 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  MEDE  (MEADE),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     EUSEBIUS  ISHAM,  of  Co.  Northampton  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     ARTHUR   (JOHN)    COOPER,   of   Surrey   (ibid). 


106  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1603,  May  11.  EGBERT  WINGFIELD,  of  Co.  Northampton  (Suffolk) 
(at  the  Charterhouse). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS    JOSSELING    (JOSSELINE),    of    Herts    (Kent) 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     HENRY  GOODERICK  (GOODRIKE),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     MAXIMILIAN  DALISON  (DALLISON),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     WILLIAM  COPE  (COAPE),  of  Co.  Northampton  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     GEORGE  FLEETWOOD,  of  Co.  Bucks  (Beds)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     PETER    EVENS    (EVERS),    of    Co.    Lincoln    (Yorks) 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     HENRY  CLARE  (CLEERE),  of  Co.  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     EDWARD  FRANCIS. 
1603,  May  11.     FRANCIS  WOLLEY,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  ARTHUR  MANWARING  (MANNERING),  of  Cheshire 
(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     EDWARD  WATERHOUSE,  of  Co.  Yorks  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     WILLIAM  TWISDEN,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     HATTON  CHEEK  (ibid): 

1603,  May  11.     HENRY  GORING,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     RICHARD  (WALTER)  SANDS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  ROBERT  COTTON,  of  Connington,  Co.  Huntingdon 
(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     OLIVER  LUKE,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  KNIVETT  (KNEVET),  of  Norfolk  (?  Wilts) 
(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     HENRY  SECKFORD  (SACKFORD),  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     EDWIN  SANDES,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     JOHN  ASHLEY,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  (MILES)  FLEETWOOD,  of  Co.  Beds.  (Middle- 
sex) (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     WALTER  MILDMAY,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     ARTHUR  ATYE  (ATEY),  of  Kilburn,  Midds.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  LEWKENOR,  of  Denham  Hall,  Suffolk 
(ibid).  »* 

1603,  May  11.     MILES  SANDS,  of  Wimbleton,  Ely,  Co.  Camb.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     WILLIAM  KINGSMILL,  of  Hants  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  KEMP,  of  Wye,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  TIRRELL  (TERRILL),  of  Thornton,  Bucks 
(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  RUSSELL,  of  Co.  Strensham,  Worcester  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  107 

1603,  May  11.     RICHARD  TICHBORNE,  of  Hants  (at  the  Charterhouse). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS   CORNWALL,    of    Salop    (baron   of   Burford, 

Cheshire)  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  CUTTS,  of  Co.  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     RICHARD  FARMER   (FERMOR),  of  Co.   Northampton 
(of  Swinerton,  Oxford)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS    (WILLIAM)    AYLOFF    (AYLIFF),    of    Essex 

(Gloucester)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     JOHN  TASBOROUGH  (TASBURGH),  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  SHIRLEY  (SHURLEY),  of  Ifield,  Sussex  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  PRESTON,  of  Dorset  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  STAFFORD,  of  Co.  Huntingdon  (Blotherwick, 

Northampton)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  CARRELL,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  CARRELL,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  PALMER,  of  Wingham,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  ROBERT  (JOHN)  NEWDIGATE,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  GEORGE  RAWLEY  (RAWGHLEY),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  BEAUFOE,  of  Co.  Warwick  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  LOWER,  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  (CHARLES)  FAIRFAX,  of  Denton,  Co.  Yorks. 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     HENRY  SIDNEY,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     PECKSALL  BROCAS  (BROCKHURST),  of  Hants  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11  (1604,  Nov.  16).     WALTER  TICHBORNE. 
1603,  May  11.     HENRY  CRIPPS  (CRIPS),  or  CRISPE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     GEORGE  HARVY  (HERVEY),  of  Rumford,  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  HEVENINGHAM,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     WILLIAM  BOWYER,  of  Denham,  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JEROM  WESTON,  of  Skreene,  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     EDMOND  BOWYER,  of  Camberwell,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     NICHOLAS  HASELWOOD  (HALSWELL,  HASELWELL),  of 

Northampton  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN   JENNINGS,   of   Co.   Worcester   (Church   Hill, 

Surrey)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     AMBROSE  TURVILE  (TuRWELL),of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  LUKE  (LUCK),  of  Co.  Beds. 
1603,  May  11.     JOHN  (WILLIAM)  DORMER,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     RICHARD   (NICHOLAS)   SAUNDERS  (SANDERS),  of  Co. 

Lincoln  (ibid). 


108  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1603,  May  11.     JOHN  SHIRLEY  (SHEARLEY),  of  Sussex   (Devon) 

(at  the  Charterhouse). 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  WAYNMAN,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     GODDARD  PEMBERTON  (PEMPTON)  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  METHAM  (METTAME),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  (EDMOND)  BILLINGHAM  (BELLINGHAM),  of 
Cumberland  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     JOHN  HARRINGTON,  of  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  HARRINGTON,  of  Yorks.  (Ridlington,  Rut- 
land) (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  DYER,  of  Somerset,  Great  Houghton, 
Hunts,  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     JOHN  (WILLIAM)  WENTWORTH,  of  Somerset  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WALTER  MONTAGU,  of  Somerset  (Northampton) 
(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     GUY  PALMES,  of  Ashwell,  Co.  Rutland  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     HENRY  ASHLEY,  of  Surrey  (Berks.)  (ibid). 
1603,  May  11.     THOMAS  BAKER  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  VACHILL,  alias  VACATHELL,  of  Colley,  Berks. 
(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  BASKERVILLE  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  STUKLEY,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  LEEK  (LEAKE). 

1603,  May  11.  HUGH  LOOSSE  (LOSSE),  of  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  LYGON,  of  Worcester  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  LYGON  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  GROSSE  (LEGROSSE),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  THOMAS  FOWLER,  of  Islington,  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EUSEBIUS  ANDREW  (ANDREWES),  of  Co.  Northampton 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  ANDREW. 

1603,  May  11.  ROBERT  LUCY,  of  Co.  Warwick  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  WALTER  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  RICHARD  BLOUNT,  of  Co.  Oxford  (DeVon)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  ANTHONY  DERING,  of  Pluckley,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  JOHN  CAREW,  of  Somerset  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  EDWARD  APSLEY,  of  Worminghurst,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  BARTRAM  BOOMER. 

1603,  May  11.  WILLIAM  ALFORD,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  ROBERT  LEE  (LEIGH),  of  Co.  Lincoln  (Sussex)  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  109 

1603,  May  11.     THOMAS    BEAUMONT    (BEAMOND),    of    Co.    Leicester 
(at  the  Charterhouse). 

1603,  May  11.     ROBERT  MARKHAM,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.     FRANCIS  CASTILION,  of  Co.  Bucks.  (Benhall  Valence, 
Berks.)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  GEORGE  MARKHAM  (MARTHAM), 

1603,  May  11.  JOHN  MASHALL  (MARSHALL). 

1603,  May  11.  ROBERT  MARSHALL  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  GEORGE  SAVILE,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  ROBERT  CLEVELAND  (ibid). 

1603,  May  11.  ROBERT  TOWNESEND,  of  Salop  (Norfolk)  (ibid). 

1603,  May  13.     ROBERT     MACKLARAND      (MAICKLAND,      MACKLAND, 
MARKEHAM),  of  Co.  Oxford  (at  the  Tower). 

1603,  May  13.  GEORGE   MORTON   (MORETON,   NORTON),   of   Dorset. 

(ibid). 

1603,  May  13.  EDMOND  BELL  (BOLT),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  May  13.  THOMAS  PEYTON  (PARTON),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  13.  DAVID  FOWLIS,  of  Ingleby,  Torks.  (ibid). 

1603,  May  13.  WILLIAM  GARDNER,  of  Surrey  (ibid"). 

1603,  May  13.  JOHN  DEANE  (DENIE),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  13.  JOHN  TREVOR  (TREAVOR,  TRAVER),  of  Flint  (ibid). 

1603,  May  13.  THOMAS  SMITH,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  May  13.     THOMAS  HUBERT  (HOBART,  HUBART,  HUBBARDE),  of 

Norfolk  (ibid). 
1603,  May  13.     WILLIAM  DETHICK,  Garter  King  of  Arms,  of  Surrey 

(ibid). 
1603,  May  20.     JULIUS  CAESAR,  of  London,  master  of  requests  (at 

Greenwich). 
1603,  May  20.     ROGER  WILBRAHAM,  of  Cheshire,  master  of  requests 

(ibid). 
1603,  May  20.     WILLIAM  WADE  (WAAD),  of  Middlesex,  a  clerk  of 

the  Council  (ibid). 
1603,  May  20.     THOMAS  SMITH,  of  Berks,  a  clerk  of  the  Council 

(ibid). 
1603,  May  20.     THOMAS  EDMONDES,  of  Devon,  a  clerk  of  the  Council 

(ibid). 
1603,  May  20.     THOMAS  LEAKE  (LAKE),  of  Co.  Derby,  a  clerk  of  the 

Signet  (ibid). 

1603,  May  20.     JOHN  WOOD,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  a  clerk  of  the  Signet 

(ibid)  see  p.  116  infra. 
1603,  May  22.     ROBERT  LEE  (LEIGH),  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 


no  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1603,  May  22.     JOHN    CROOK    (CROKE),    of    Co.    Oxford    (Chilton, 
Bucks),  recorder  of  London  (At  Greenwich). 

1603,  May  22.     EDWARD   COKE,   of   Co.   Norfolk,   attorney   general 
(ibid). 

1603,  May  22.     JOHN  MORRYS  (NORRYS,  NORRIS),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  May  22.     EDWARD  SEYMORE,  of  Devon  (ibid). 

1603,  May  22.     WARWICK  HELE,  of  Devon  (ibid). 

1603,  May  22  (June  3).     THOMAS  ARUNDELL,  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1603,  May  29.     EDWARD  BLAYNEY  (by  the  lord  deputy  of  Ireland 

at  Dublin  Castle,  which  day  the  lord  lieutenant  departed 

into  England). 
1603,  June  10  (3).     WILLIAM    SELBY,    of    Kent    (by    the    King    at 

Greenwich). 
1603,  June   ?6  [after  23].     NICHOLAS  THROGMORTON,  of  Bedington, 

Surrey  (at  Beddington,  at  Sir  Francis  Carew's). 

1603,   ?6  [?  after  June  23].     EDWARD    GORGES,    of    Co.    Somerset 
(Langford,  Wilts)  (ibid). 

1603,  6  [?  after  June  23].     ALEXANDER    BRETT,    of    Co.    Somerset 

(Devon)  (ibid). 
1603,  9  [?  after  June  23].     WILLIAM    FLEETWOOD,    of    Bucks    (at 

Hendon  (?  Kensington),  at  Sir  John  Fortescue's). 

1603,  7  [?  after  June  23].      THOMAS     HESKETH,      of     Lancashire, 
attorney  of  the  wards  (ibid). 

1603,  June  23  (?).     EDMOND  HERRICK  (ibid). 

1603,  June  8.    WILLIAM  NORTON,  of  Hants  (at  Sion  House). 

1603,  June  8  (23).     EGBERT    WROTHE    (WORTHIE),    of    Loughton, 

Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  June  8  (23).     THOMAS  TIRRINGHAM  (ibid). 

1603,  June  8  (23).     MARMADUKE  WYVELL,  of  Constable  Burton,  Co. 
Torks  (ibid). 

1603,  June  8  (23).     FRANCIS    (HOBERT)    MORE,    of    Berks    (Losely, 

Surrey  (ibid). 
1603,  June  11.     EDMUND  CONQUEST,  at  Sir  John  Fort's. 

1603,  June  25  (?24).     THOMAS  GARDNER  (GARDENER,  GOODNES),  of 

Surrey  (at  Han  worth). 
1603,  June  25  (?24).     THOMAS     GRYMES     (CRIMES,     GORGES),     of 

Peckham,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  June  14  (?24).  WILLIAM    WELSH    (WALSH),    of    Worcester 

(ibid). 

1603,  June  11  (?24).  JOHN  TOWNSEND,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1603,  June  25  (?24).  GEORGE  TRENCHARD,  of  Dorset  (ibid). 

1603,  June  25  (?  24).  JOHN  FOLIOTT  (TALBOT),  of  Worcester  (ibid). 


Ill 

1603,  June  25  (?24).     HENRY  POOLE,  of  Oaksey,  Wilts 

(at  Hanworth). 

1603,  June  25  (P24).     JOHN  PAWLETT,  of  Wilts  (ibid). 

1603,  June  25  (?24).     THOMAS  CROMPTON  (COMPTON),  of  Hereford 

(ibid). 

1603,  June  11  (?24).     JOHN  LANGTON,  of  Lancashire  (ibid). 
1603,  June  13  (?27).     HATTON  FERMOR  (FARMER),  of  Bucks  (?of 

Easton  Neston,  Northampton)  at  Easton  Neston,  Sir  George 

Fermor's). 

1603,  June  13  (P27).     EDWARD  LEE  (ibid). 
1603,  June  13  (?27).     THOMAS  WOODHOUSE,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1603,  June  27.     FRANCIS  CURSON,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1603,  June  27  (July  14).     RICHARD      CONQUEST,      of      Co.      Beds. 
(Haughton  Conquest,  Northampton)  (ibid). 

1603,  June  27  (July  14).     EAFE  (RICHARD)  TEMPEST,  of  Co.  Yorks. 
(ibid  or  at  Sir  William  Fleet's). 

1603,  June  27  (July  14).     EDWARD    RANDALL,    of    Albury,    Surrey 

(ibid). 

1603,  June  27.     ANTHONY  CHESTER,  of  Co.  Hereford  (ibid). 
1603,  June  27.     WALTER  VAUGHAN,  of  Hereford  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.     WILLIAM  DUNCHE,  of  Berks  (at  Salden  House,  Sir 

John  Fortescue's). 

1603,  June  28.     JOHN  DYVE  (DYVES),  of  Beds.  (ibid). 
1603,  June  28.     GERRARD  THROCKMORTON,  of  Co.  Gloucester  (ibid). 
1603,  June  28.     JOHN  CROOK  (CROKE),  of  Co.  Oxford  (Bucks)  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.     RICHARD  CHEETWOOD  (CHETWOOD),  of  Co.  Northamp- 
ton (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.     ROBERT   HAREWELL   (HARTWELL),   of   Preston,   Co. 
Northampton  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  RICHARD  PRYCE,  of  Co.  Huntingdon  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  JAMES  HAYDON  (HEYDON),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  THOMAS  SNAGGE,  of  Beds  (Bucks)  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  FRANCIS  CHENEY,  of  Bucks  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  HENRY  LONGFEILD  (LONGVILE),  of  Bucks  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  HENRY  DRURY,  of  Bucks  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  WILLIAM  BURLACY,  of  Bucks  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.  THOMAS  DENTON,  of  Hillesden,  Bucks  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.     ANTHONY    TIRRINGHAM,    of    Thurringham,    Bucks 
(ibid). 

1603,  June  28.     JOHN  SANDES  (SAMS,  SANDS),  of  Bucks  (ibid). 
1603,  June  28.     RICHARD  HINTLEY  (HTJNTLEY)  (ibid). 


H2  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1603,  June  28.     THOMAS  HYLL  (HILL),  of  Kent    (at Salden House). 

1603,  June  28.     THOMAS  CAVE,  of  Stanford,  Northampton  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.     EDMUND  CONQUEST. 

1603,  June  28.     JOHN  CARRELL,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28  (14).     HENRY  BILLINGSLEY,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  June  28.     ADRIAN  SCROOP,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

?  1603,  June  28.     ROBERT  STRICKLAND  (ibid). 

?  1603,  June  28.     EDMUND  HORRELL  (ibid). 

?  1603,  June  28.     JOHN  LANGTON  (ibid). 

?  1603,  June  28.     THOMAS  TEMPLE,  of  Stow,  Bucks  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (July  18).     WILLIAM  SMITH,  of  Co.  Leicester 
(at  Aylesbury,  at  Sir  John  Packington's). 

1603,   ?  after  June  28.     ALEXANDER  HAMPDEN  (at  Great  Hampden, 
Bucks,  the  seat  of  said  Sir  Alexander). 

1603,  after  June  28  (July  12).     HENRY  BARKER,  of  Berks  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (July  12).     WILLIAM   WILLOUGHBY,   of   Bucks 
(ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (July  12).     EDWARD  PYNCHON,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (?  July   ?  12,  14).     WILLIAM  PAWLET,  of  Wilts 
(at  Great  Missenden,  the  seat  of  Sir  William  Fleetwood). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).     THOMAS    EVERSFIELD,    of    Sussex 
(ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).     ARTHUR  PORTER,  of  Co.  Gloucester 
(ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).     GERRARD    FLEETWOOD,    of    Bucks 
(ibid  or  at  Sir  George  Fermor's). 

?     ?     ?     THOMAS  MONKE,  of  Powderwick,  Devon  (at  Sir  William 

Fleet  wood's). 
1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).     THOMAS   SOMERFIELD   (SOMERVILE) 

(ibid). 
1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).     FRANCIS  HARRIS  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).  EDWARD  HALLES  (HALES),  of  Kent 

(ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).  RICHARD  SAUNDERS  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).  JAMES  PARRETT  (PERROTT)  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).  WILLIAM  SOUTHLAND  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).  WILLIAM    FOSTER    (FORSTER),    of 

Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  after  June  28  (June  14).  WILLIAM     WALSH     (WELSH),     of 

Worcester  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  113 

1603,  July  9.     THOMAS  (NICHOLAS,  RICHARD)  TEMPEST,  of  Bucks  (al 
Worcester). 

1603,  July  9.  JOHN  ROPER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  9.  WILLIAM  WOGAN,  of  Co.  Pembroke  (Salop)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  9.  JOHN  WOGAN,  of  Co.  Pembroke  (ibid). 

1603,  July  9.  RICHARD  CHOLMLEY,  of  Whitby,  Co.  Yorks  (ibid). 

1603,  July  9.  JOHN  YORK,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 

1603,  July  9.     JOHN    CHAMBERLEYN,    of    Co.     Oxford     (Prestbury. 

Gloucester)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     FRANCIS  TRAPPES,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 

1603,  July  9.     WILLIAM  HILLARD  (MILLIARD),  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     THOMAS  BELLASIS,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 

1603,  July  9.     RICHARD     LOWTHER     (CHRISTOPHER     LOWDER),     of 

Cumberland  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     EDWARD  PLOMPTON  (PLUMPTON),  of  Uflet,  Co.  York 

(ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     BRYAN  (GEORGE)  PALMES,  of  Hants  (Naborn,  Yorks) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  9.     MATHEW  REDMAN,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     MATHEW  TENANT. 

1603,  July  9.     THOMAS  SAMFORD  (SANDFORD),  of  Westminster  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     STEPHEN  (RICHARD)  TEMPEST,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     WILLIAM  PADDY,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     JOHN  BABFORD  (HENRY  BABTHORPE)    (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     AMYAS  BAMFIELD,  of  Poltmore,  Devon  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9  (21).     FRANCIS  STIDOLFE,  of  Mickleham,  Surrey. 
1603,  July  9.     THOMAS  BROWNE,  of  Devon  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     MARTIN  GAMMON,  of  Devon  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9.     THOMAS  PRESTON,  of  Dorset  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9  (21).     MICHAEL  GREEN,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 
1603,  July  9  (21).     WILLIAM  GREEN,  senior. 
1603,  July  9.     EDWARD  STODDER,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1603,  July  20.     JOHN  GAMMES,  of  Co.  Radnor  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1603,  July  20.     WILLIAM  CAVE,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.  *   JOHN  BENNET,  of  London  (in  the  Royal  garden  at 

Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 
1603,  July  23.     FRANCIS  GAWDY,  of  Norfolk,  judge  of  the  King's 

Bench  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  FENNOR,  of  Middlesex,  judge  of  the  King's 

Bench  (ibid). 

*  1603,  July  17,  general  summons  for  all  persons  that  had  £40  in  lands  to  come  and  receive  the; 
honour  of  knighthood  or  compound  (Rymer  ivi.  560).  This  list  of  July  23  must  be  in  response  to  this.. 
The  majority  attended  according  to  the  summons. 


114  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1603,  July  23.     CHRISTOPHER  YELVERTON,  of  Norfolk,  judge  of  the 

King's  Bench  (In  the  Royal  Garden  at  Whitehall  before  the 

King's  Coronation). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS    WALMESLEY,    of    Lanes.,    judge    of    the 

Common  Pleas   (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     PETER    WARBERTON,    of    Cheshire,    judge    of    the 

Common  Pleas  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     GEORGE  KINGSMILL,  of  Hants.,  judge  of  the  Common 

Pleas    (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     ROBERT  CLARK,  of  Essex,  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  SAVILE,  of  Co.  Yorks.,  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  DANIEL,  of  London,  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     DAVID  WILLIAMS,  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  HELE,  of  Devon,  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  HERON  (HERNE),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  serjeant- 
at-law  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  PHILIPPS,  of  Somerset,  serjeant-at-law 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY  HUBERT  (HOBART),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHRISTOPHER  PARKINS  (PERKINS)  (Northampton),  of 
Kent,  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     DANIEL  DUNNE,  of  London,  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  CROMPTON,  of  London,  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     MATHEW  CAREW,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  TYNDALL,  of  Norfolk,  master  in  Chancery 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  GYBSON,  of  Co.  York.,  master  in  Chancery 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  STANHOP,  of  Co.  York  (Northampton), 
LL.D.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  SWALE,  of  Swale,  Co.  York.  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     JOHN  HARRIS,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  FLEMYNG,  of  Hants.  (Dorset),  solicitor- 
general  (ibid).  ' 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY  MONTAGUE,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     FRANCIS  BACON,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  COPPIN  (COPPEN),  of  Norfolk,  clerk  of  the 
Crown  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  CUNNISBY  (CONESBIE,  CONINGSBIE),  of 
London,  gentleman  usher  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  115 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  DROMMOND,  gentleman  usher,  a  Scotchman  (in 
the  Royal  Garden  at  Whitehall  before  the  Coronation  of  the 
King). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  (THOMAS)  CONWAY,  of  London,  gentleman 
usher  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  WILLOUGHBY,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  TYRRELL,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  PHILIP  SCUDAMORE,  of  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  DABRIDGECOURT,  of  Stratfield,  Hants,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RAPE  BOSWELL  (BosviLL),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  ROPER,  of  Eltham,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  ROPER,  of  Farningham,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHRISTOPHER  ROPER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  BRIDGES,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  SMITH,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  GILBERT,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1623,  July  23.  FRANCIS  VINCENT,  of  Stoke  Dabernon,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  COTTON,  of  Lanwade,  Co.  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  LANE,  of  Co.  Warwick  (Barford,  Northamp- 
ton) (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  EDWARDS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  NICHOLAS  GILBORNE,  of  Charing,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  SAMUEL  SANDES,  of  Co.  Worcester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  MILDMAY,  of  Co.  Hereford  (Moulsham, 
Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HANMER  (HAMMOND),  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  WHITTON  (WHIDDON),  of  Berks,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ALEXANDER  CAVE,  of  Bograve,  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  (RICHARD)  TRACY,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  (RICHARD)  SALTONSTALL  (SALTINGSTON),  of 
London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  VARNAM  (VARNON),  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  PENRUDDOCK,  of  Wiltshire  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  COOKE  (COKE),  of  Giddy  Hall,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RAPE  LAWSON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  MEREDITH,  of  Glamorgan  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  SELBY,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HUMPHREY,  of  Sweptston,  Leicester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  WINDEBANCK,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 


Ii6  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  CLARKE,  of  Essex  (in  the  Royal  Garden  at 

Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  WOOD,  of  Essex  (clerk  of  the  Signet  (ibid). 

See  p.  109  supra. 
1603,  July  23.     LEWIS    MANSFIELD    (MANSELL,    MAUNSELL),    of    Co. 

Glamorgan,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  HAWKYNS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  ROGERS  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     ROBERT  ALEXANDER,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  BROWN,  of  Frampton,  Dorset,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  SKIPWITH,  of  Co.  Leicester.  (Ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  BARNARDESTON,  of  Witham,  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  GERRARD  (GARRARD,  GARRETT),  of  Dorney, 

Bucks,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  PALMER,  of  Kent  (Parham,  Sussex)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  ASTON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM    (JOHN)     THORNY     (THORNEGH),    of    Co. 

Nottingham,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     FRANCIS  BOYLDEN  (BALDWINS,  BALDEN,  BAYLDON), 

of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  DUNTON  (DUNCOMBE),  of  Beds. 
1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  HARMAN   (HANMER),  of  Cheshire   (Flint) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY  LONGFEILD  (LONGVILE),  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  MERES  (MEERES),  of  Kent  (Amborn,  Leicester) 

(ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     CHARLES    DIMMOCK    (DYMOCKE),    of    Co.    Lincoln. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     YALENTYNE  BROWN,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  READ,  of  Co.  Lincoln.  (Leicester)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  LEE  (LEIGH),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  REYNELL,  of  Devon,  (ibid).      See    p.    117 

infra. 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  PYTTS  (PITTS),  of  Curweer,  Co  Worcester. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  ROE  (Row),  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  SAVYLE,  of  Methley,  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WALTER  TREADWAY,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  KNIGHTON,  of  Co.  Notts,   (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  PEINTER  (PAINTER)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  JONES  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  117 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  EVERARD,  of  Waltham,  Essex  (in  the 
Royal  Garden  at  Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 

1603,  July  23.     STEPHEN  BOOD  (BOARDE),  of  Cuckfield,  Sussex  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  MAY,  of  Mayfield,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  BEDELL  (BEEDLE),  of  Hamerton,  Co.  Hunting- 
don, (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  BEDELL  (BEAKE),  of  Co.  Huntingdon.,  son  of 
the  foregoing  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  DAY,  of  Norfolk,  ignoble  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  EOWLEY  (HAWLEY),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  FRANCIS  SMYTH,  of  Ashley  Folvill,  Leicester  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  DRURY,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  CHOWNE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ARTHUR  ACKLAND,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  REYNELL  (REYNOLLES),  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  REYNELL,  of  Devonshire  (ibid).     See  p.  116 

supra. 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  BARNES,  of  Wolwich,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WALTER  RICE,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  MONSON,  of  Burton,  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY   AYSCUE    (ASXEWE,    ASKOUGH),    of    Santon, 

Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     CHARLES  HUSSY  (HUSSEY),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JAMES  PITTS,  of  Co.  Worcester,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  HENEAGE,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  (EDMUND)  THOROLD,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WALTER  (WILFRED)  LAWSON  (LUSON),  of  Westmor- 
land (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDMOND  MONTFORD  (EDWARD  MOUNTFORD),  of 
Norfolk  (Warwick)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     JOHN  MONTFORD  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  RIGDEN  (RIGDON),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  THORNBOROWE  (THORNBERY),  of  Co.  Lincoln. 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     FRANCIS  ZOUCHE  (SOWTH),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  SOMERVILE  (SOMERFELD),  of  Somerset. 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     NICHOLAS  COTES  (COOTE),  of  Barking  (Essex). 

1603,  July  23.     AMBROSE  (HENRY)  COPPINGER,  of  Co.  Middl.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY  BLOMER,  of  Co.  Gloucester.  (Bucks)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDMOND  (EDWARD)  THIMBLETHORP  (THEMILTHORP), 
of  Norfolk  (ibid). 


ii8  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1603,  July  23.     NICHOLAS   LASHER    (LUSHER),    of    Sholand,    Surrey 

in    the    Royal    Garden    at   Whitehall,    before    the    King's 

coronation). 

1603,  July  23.     ROBERT  PHILLIPPS,  of  Somerset,   (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     ROBERT  HYDE,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  PHILPOT,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  NEVILL,  of  Berks.  (Leicester)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     CHRISTOPHER  ROPER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     ROBERT  CHICHESTER  (CHESTER),  of  Devon,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     CHRISTOPHER  (EUSTACE)  HART,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  NEWDIGATE,  of  Co.  Beds,  (of  Orbey,  Warwick.) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  GORGE  (GEORGE),  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     MARTIN  BARNHAM,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  DORRINGTON,  of  Dorset.  (Hants.)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  GILES,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     RICHARD    ELDERTON    (ELDRINGTON,    ETHERINGTON) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     ANTHONY  CULPEPER  (COLEPEPER),  of  Sussex  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  COOPER  (Coop  ROPER),  of  Surrey,  sergeant 

porter  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     JOHN  GRANGER,  of  Co.  Middl.  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  READE,  of  Co.  Middl.  (Suffolk)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     HENRY  RAYNSFORD,  of  Surrey  (Gloucester)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  CHAMBERLAIN,  of  Oxford,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  LECIIFORD,  of  Kent  (Lee,  Surrey)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  HARFLEET,  alias  Septuans,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  DUTTON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  ROBERTS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     FRANCIS  DOWSE,  of  Somerset,  Nether  Wallep,  Hants. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY  WILLIAMS  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     HENRY  BOWYER,  of  London  (of  Cookfield,  Sussex) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  DUCKETT,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  DARRELL,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid).'* 
1603,  July  23.     ROBERT  ASHBY,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  (EDWARD)  CULPEPPER,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  AVERY(ALVEY,  AWBRAY),  of  Co.  Gloucester. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     GEORGE  SOMMERS,  of  Dorset,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  PORTMAN  (POTMAN),  of  Kent  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  119 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HUNT,  of  Norfolk  (London)  (in  the  Royal 

Garden  at  Whitehall  before  the  King's  coronation). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  MORLEY,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  WILDGOSE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  PETER  (PEETERS),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  SYMON  STEWARD,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  NICHOLAS  GASCOYNE,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  BARNARD  WHETSTONE,   of   Co.   Lincoln   (Woodford 

Hall,  Essex)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  CLARK,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  WALDEGRAVE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  BARROW,  of  Suffolk  (ibid) 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  WENTWORTH,  of  Suffolk  (Norfolk)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  SMITH,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  SLYNGSBY,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 

1603.  July  23.  ARNOLD  LYGON,  of  Worcester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  ALLAMY  (ALBAINE)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  YOUNG,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  SKYNNER,  of  Essex  (Cambridge)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CONYERS  DARCY,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  HARMAN,  of  Chester  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  BROWNE,  of  Essex  (Elson,  Norfolk)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  NICHOLAS  POYNTZ,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  OWEN  OGLETHORPE,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  WILMORE  (WALMORE),  of  Co.  Notts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     GREGORY   WILMORE    (WOLMORE),    of    Co.    Lincoln. 

(ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     GEORGE  BUCK,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  Master  of  the  Revels 

(ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN   BUCK,   of   Co.   Worcester.    (Hornby    Grange, 

Lincoln)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  CONEY  (CONNEY),  of  Bassingham,  Co.  Lincoln. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  PERNY  (BERNEY),  of  Co.  Norfolk,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     MARK  STEWARD,  of  Ely,  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  MATHEW  GAMBLE,  of  Co.  Lincoln.  (Spalden,  Holland) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  GAMBLE,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  WESTON,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  (HENRY)  MAY,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 


120  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1603,  July  23.  LEONARD  HASSELL  (in  the  Royal  Garden  at  Whitehall 

before  the  King's  Coronation). 

1603,  July  23.  FRANCIS  BARNHAM,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  FANE,  of  Hunton,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  ROPER,  of  Farningham,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  STONER  (STEWARD),  of  Oxford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  CARUS  (CAROWSE). 

1603,  July  23.  LEONARD    HYDE    (HIDE),    of    Herts.     (Cambridge) 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHARLES  MORGAN,  of  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROWLAND  MORGAN,  of  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HARDRES  (HARDES),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD   BEAUMONT,    of    Co.    Leicester.    (Whitley, 

Yorks.)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  CIIOLMLEY,  of  Cheshire  (Yorks.)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  PEACOCK,  of  Co.  Middl.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  DREW  DRURY,  of  Polsby,  Norfolk,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHRISTOPHER  YELVERTON,  of  Norfolk,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHARLES  YELVERTON,  of  Norfolk,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  (RICHARD)  GRESHAM,  of  Norfolk,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  ROLLE  (ROWLE),  senior,  of  Stevenston,  Devon. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  ROLLE,  junior,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  HACKER  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  BLACKSTON,  of  Durham,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  MILDMAY,  of  Essex,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROWLAND  LACY,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  GOODYERE,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  TIMOTHY  LOWE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  WANTON  (WATTTON),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JULIAN   (GIDEON)    HANSON   (ANSAM,  AWNSHAM),   of 

Middl.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  SKYNNER,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JAMES  CROFT  (CROFTES),  of  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  WORLINGTON   (WORTHINGTON),   of   Essex 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN    DORRINGTON    (DODINGTON),    of    Co.    Notts. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  DENTON,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  121 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  NEEDHAM  (KEEDHAM),   of   Co.   Northampton. 

(in   the    Royal    Garden    at    Whitehall    before    the    King's 

Coronation). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWAED    ONLEY,    of    Co.    Catesby,    Northampton. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  SEYMORE  (SEIMORE),  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  HELMES,  of  Norfolk.  (Northampton)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM    LAYTON    (LATON,    LEIGHTON),    of    Salop. 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  MYNNE,  of  Co.  Rutland,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JAMES  STONHOWSE,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  MARK  IVE  (!VES),  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HORWOLLE  (HORWOOD). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  (JAMES)  THOMAS,  of  Co.  Carnarvon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  MORRIS,  of  Co.  Carnarvon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  CAPEL,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  MAURICE  COOPER,  of  Herts. 

1603,  July  23.  MORRIS  GRIFFITH  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANDREW  ASHLEY,  of  Writtle,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  SULIARD,  of   Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  BENJAMIN  PELLET,  of  Boliiey,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANDREW  PASCHALL,  of  Springfield,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  RALEIGH,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  EDGECOMBE,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  VAUGHAN,  of  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  COB  (COBBE),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  NICHOLAS  GASCOIGN,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  FRANCIS  CLEER  (CLEARE),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  FORSTER  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JAMES  CALTHROPP,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  BARREL  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  ROBERTS  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  DISNEY,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GILFORD  (WILLIAM)  SLINGSBY,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  SULIARD,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  PHILIP  CONNISBY  (CONESBIE),  of  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  COTTON,  of  Cambridge,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  GILBERT,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 


122  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  BUTLER,  of  Herts,  (in  the  Royal  Garden  at 
Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  THYNNE,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  EGERTON,  of  Stafford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  (HENRY)  ASHFORD  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RALPH  GIBBS,  of  Co.  Lincoln.  (Warwick)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  GUNBERT  (GTJNTER)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  (HENRY)  JENKINS,  of  York.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  BOUCHIER  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  DE  GREY  (GRAY),  of  Martyn,  Norfolk. 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  DINLEY  (DYNLEY),  of  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  DANIEL  NORTON,  of  Southwick,  Hants,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  GILL,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CLIPESBY  GAWDY,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  WYTHERINGTON,  of  Co.  Northampton. 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  WYTHENS,  of  Eltham,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  INGLEBY  DANIEL,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HUGH  WYRALL  (WORRALL),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  SALTON STALL,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  (ROGER)  HORTON  (HALTON). 

1603,  July  23.  VINCENT  FULNETBY  (FOWNETBY). 

1603,  July  23.  FRANCIS  EGEOCK,  of  Co.  Worcester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  PHILIP  KIGHLEY  (KEIGHLEY)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  HARRIS,  of  Shenfield,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  DALLISON,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  DORMER,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  BOND,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  FRANCIS  TANFIELD,  of  Norfolk.  (Gay ton,  Northamp- 
ton) (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  BELGRAVE,  of  Co.  Lincoln.  (Belgrave, 
Leicester)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CLEMENT  SPI!>MAN,  of  Norfolk  (Oxford)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  SHEFFIELD,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CALTHROP  PARKEP.,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  MARBURY,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  DANNSEY  (DAUNOIE),  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  123 

1603,  July  23.     RICHARD  TRACT,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (in  the  Eoyal 

Garden  at  Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  POWELL  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EGBERT  EDOLFE,  of  Henxhall,  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     DAVID  WOODROFFE,  of  Poyl,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     MANWOOD  PENRUDDOK,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  HARWELL  (HARTWELL,  HORWOLL),  of  Co. 

Worcester,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  BIGGES,  of  Co.  Worcester,  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  (THOMAS)  BLENERHASSET,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EGBERT  WELSH,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     GEORGE  SNELLING,  of  Portslade,  Sussex  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     JOHN  (EDWARD)  CLAXTON,  of  Durham  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EICHARD  MAN  WARING,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     GEORGE  PARKINS,  of  Kent  (Bunny,  Notts.)  (ibid). 
1603,  July  23.     EALPH  MADDISON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EICHARD  WYVER  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EGBERT    STAMFORD    (STANFORD),    of    Co.    Stafford. 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EGBERT  CHESTER,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  GRESHAM,  of  Titsey,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY  WARNER,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  HAYES. 

1603,  July  23.     HENRY  ASHLEY,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EGBERT    WYNDE    (WINDEY,    WINDE),    of    Norfolk 
(Gloucester)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  CLAYBORNE  (CLEYBORNE),  of  Notts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     FRANCIS  CURSON,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     ANTHONY  EOWSE,  of  Haulten,  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  EEYNARD  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  STEED,  of  Havesham,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  AP  EICE  (PRICE  AP  EHEIS),  of  Washoughly, 
Co.  Huntingdon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     THOMAS  STANDISH,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     WALTER  DEVEREUX,  of  Suffolk  (Castle  Bromwich, 
Warwick)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     WILLIAM  HUDSON,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EDWARD  PYNCHON,  of  Essex  (ibid). 


124  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  FREAK,  of  Sherborn,  Dorset,  (in  the  Royal 
Garden  at  Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  MILLER,  of  Dorset,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  PRIDEAUX,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  FLEETWOOD  DORMER,  of  Shipton  Lee,  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  MAXEY,  of  Bradwell,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY     BUCKINGHAM     (BOKENHAM),     of     Norfolk 

(Suffolk)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  SAMUEL,  of  Northampton  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  ACTON,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  BARTHOLOMEW  SAMBORNE,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  ROOKBY  (ROCKLEY),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ALEXANDER  BARLOW,  of  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROGER  PORTINGTON,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (Everton,  Notts.) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY    WHITEHEAD,    of    Herts.    (Normans    Court, 

Southants)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  REYNOLD    (REGINALD)    SCRYVEN,   of   Salop,    (ibid). 

Not  knighted. 

1603,  July  23.  FRANCIS  HILLESLEY,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  PELL,  of  Hants.  (Silk  Willoughby,  Lincoln) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  BARTLET,  of  Co.  Gloucester.  (Berks.)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  IREBY,  of  Boston,  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  PELIIAM  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  SOUTHWELL,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  PARHAM,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  BENTLEY,  of  Co.  Derby  (Birdsall  Park,  Devon) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  LAMBERT,  of  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  SOWTHE,  of  Co.  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  HUBERT  (HUBBERT),  of  Norfolk,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  FOWLER,  junior,  of  Middl.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23  CHARLES  KELK,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid).       %* 

1603,  July  23.  WALTER  AYSCOUGH,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  CONQUEST,  of  Co.  Lincoln.  (York)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  BYNNE  (BYNDE)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GILES  HOWLAND,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  FRAN-CIS  VENTRICE,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRV\  BUNBURY,  of  Stanny,  Co.  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  EDEN,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  125 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY   JAMES,   of    Smarden,   Kent    (in   the   Royal 

Garden  at  Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  AWBREY,  of  Co.  Pembroke,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  AWBREY,  of  Co.  Pembroke,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  FORSTER  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  HOWSON,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  WRAY,  of  Cornwall  (Glentworth,  Lincoln) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD    MICIIELBORNE,    of    Suffolk    (Broadhurst, 

Sussex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ISAAC  APPLETON,  of  Essex   (Waldingfield,  Suffolk) 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  £3.  TOBIE   CHANCY    (CHAUNCIE),   of    Co.    Northampton. 

( ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  CHANCY,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  VARNAM  (VERNAN),  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHRISTOPHER  HODSON,  of  Co.  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  LOCKTON,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  PAWLET,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHARLES  BARNABY  (BARNEBY),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  DREW,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  SOWTIICOT,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  EGBERT  BROWN,  of  Dorset,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ANTHONY  DRURY,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  HARRIS,  of  Crixey,  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HUGH  BRAWNE,  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  WINDHAM,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  DRURY,  of  Rougham,  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  PRETYMAN,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  PAWLET,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  AYLMER  (ELMER),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HANMER,  of  Co.  Flint  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  JASPER  MOORE  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  CRAFORD  (CRAYFORD),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  STANFORD,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  COTTON,  of  Co.  Huntingdon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  GRENVILE  (GREINFELD),  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  GEORGE  GILBY  (SELBEE),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 


126  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1603,  July  23.  RICHARD  FETIPLACE,  of  Berks,  (in  the  Royal  Garden 
at  Whitehall  before  the  King's  Coronation). 

1603,  July  23.  JEROM    (JEREMY),    HORSEY,    of    Bucks.    (Lincoln) 
(ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  FRANCIS  GOLDSMITH,  of  Crayford,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  ELLIOT,  of  Surrey  (Newland  Hall,  Writtle, 

Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  PRIDEAUX,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  NICHOLAS    STODDER    (  STOOD ARD),    of    Mottingham, 
Eltham,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  PENRUDDOK,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  BEAKE. 

1603,  July  23.  -  LEICESTER. 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  WINGFEILD. 

1603,  July  23.  ROBERT  STROUDE. 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  WINDHAM. 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  FITZ. 

1603,  July  23.  LEWIS  STUKELEY. 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HARRIS,  of  Maiden,  Essex. 

1603,  July  23.  HENRY  BOULE  ?  see  Rolle  supra,  p.  120. 

1603,  July  23.  SAMUEL  (SAMPSON)  LENNARD,  of  Kent. 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  MARVIN. 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  BLENNERHASSET. 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HARTGILL,  of  Herts. 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  HAREWOOD. 

1603,  July  23.  -  WYATT. 

1603.  July  23.  WILLIAM  GAINSFORD. 

1603,  July  23.  NICHOLAS  SMITHE. 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  PENRUDDOCKE. 

1603,  July  23.  WILLIAM  MORGAN,  of  Tredegar,  Glamorgan. 

1603,  July  23.  -  FITZWILLIAMS. 

1603,  July  23.  PHILIP  ANESLIE  (ANNESLEY). 

1603,  July  23.  WESTON  BROWN. 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  OTELEY. 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  BROMLEY. 

1603,  July  23.  RUDYARD. 

1603,  July  23.  -  SHERBORNE. 

1603,  July  23.  EDWARD  FILMORE. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  127 

1603,  July  23.  BUCKMORE. 

1603,  July  23.  JOHN  THORNEY. 

1603,  July  23.  JAMES  BUGGES. 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  INGHAM,  of  Goodneston,  Kent  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  VERNEY  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  PHILLIPS,  of  Sommerset  (-ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  CHARLES  PERSHALL  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.  THOMAS  CROWE  (ibid). 

1603,  July  23.     EGBERT  KELLIGREW  (at  Han  worth,  June  5,  sic'?  for 

Whitehall). 

1603,  July  24.     BAPTIST  HICKS,  alderman  (at  Whitehall). 
1603,  July  24.     RICHARD  BROWN,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1603,  July  24.    MARMADUKE  DARRELL  (DoREL),  of  Fulmere,  Bucks. 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  24.     EAFE  WELDON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1603,  July  24.     HENRY  COCK,  cofferer,  of  Broxborne,  Herts. 

1603,  July  24  (23).     RICHARD    COCKS,    clerk    comptroller    of    the 
Household  (at  Whitehall). 

1603,  July  24.     BARTHOLOMEW  FULKS  (FOWKES),  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1603,  July  24.     ROBERT  VERNAM   (VERNON,  YARN  AM),   of   Cheshire 

[ibid). 
1603,  July  25.     RALPH  BINGLEY  (in  Christ  Church,  Dublin,  by  Sir 

George    Carey,  1  ord    deputy,    on    St.    James's    day,    being 

Coronation  day). 

1603,  July  25.     THOMAS  WILLIAMS  (ibid). 
1603,  July  25.     EDMUND  FETTEPLACE  (ibid). 
1603,  July  25.     TOBY  CALFIELD  (ibid). 
1603,  July  25.     JOHN  TYRRELL,  mayor  of  Dublin  (ibid). 

1603,  July  25.  THOMAS  COOCHE  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  same  after 

dinner). 

1603,  July  25.  FERDINANDO  FRECKLETON  (ibid). 

1603,  July  25.  GEORGE  GREAME  (GRYMES)  (ibid). 

1603,  July  25.  MULRONY  O'CARROLL  (ibid). 

1603,  July  25.  THOMAS  ASH  (ibid). 

1603,  July  25.  WILLIAM  USSHER  (ibid). 

1603,  July  25.  RICHARD  BOYLE  (ibid,  after  supper). 

1603,  July  25.  LAURENCE  ESMOND  (ibid). 

1603,  July  25.  PETER  MANWOOD,  sheriff  of  Kent. 

1603,  July  26  (24).     THOMAS    BENNETT,    alderman    of    London    (at 
Whitehall). 


128  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1603,  July  26  (24).     THOMAS  LOWE,  alderman  of  London  (at  White- 
hall). 

1603,  July  26  (24).     LEONARD    HALIDAY    (HOLIDAY),    alderman    of 
London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).     JOHN  WATTS,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 
1603,  July  26  (24).     RICHARD  GODDAED,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 
1603,  July  26  (24).     HENRY  HOWE,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).     EDWARD   HOLMDEN   (HAMDAINE),   alderman  of 
London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  EGBERT  HAMPSON,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  HUMPHREY  WELD  (WILDE),  alderman  of  London 

1603,  July  26  (24).  THOMAS  CAMBELL,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  WILLIAM  CRAVEN,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  HENRY  ANDERSON,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  WILLIAM  GLOVER,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  JAMES  PEMBERTON,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid)} 

1603,  July  26  (24).  JOHN  SWYNERTON,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).     WILLIAM    ROMNEY    (RUMNEY),    alderman    of 
London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  THOMAS     MIDDLETON,     alderman     of     London 

(ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  THOMAS  HAYES,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  July  26  (24).  WILLIAM  CRANLEY,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1603,  Aug.  5.     THOMAS   BECKINGHAM    of   Beckingham,   end,   Essex 
(at  Hampton  Court). 

1603,  Aug.  5.     JAMES  MURREY,  of  Scotland  (ibid). 
1603,  Aug.  5.     JOHN  FERON  (FEARNE)  (ibid). 

1603,  Aug.  (13-16).     RICHARD  WHITE,  of  Hants,  (at  South  Warn- 
borough). 

1603,  Sept.  4.     RICHARD  WILBRAHAM  (at  Christ  Church,  Dublin,  by 
Sir  George  Carey,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1603,  Sept.  16.     THOMAS  ROPER  (ibid  by  same). 

1603,  Sept.  18  (21).     WILLIAM  WINDSOR  (ibid  by  same).  , 

1603,  Sept.  29.     RODERICK    (ROREY)    O'DONNELL,    created    earl    of 
Tyrconnel  and  knighted  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  same). 

1603,  Sept.  29.     FRANCIS  ROE  (Rows),  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  earl 

of  Tyrconnel). 

1603,  Sept.  29.  HENRY  CROFTES  (ibid  by  same). 
1603,  Sept.  29.  RAFE  CONSTABLE  (ibid  by  same). 
1603,  Sept.  29.  RICHARD  NUGENT,  lord  Delvin  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  129 

1603,  Sept.  29.     KALI-HE  SYDLY 

(at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  earl  of  Tyrconnel). 

1603,  Sept.  29.     JAMES  GOUGH  (GOGHE)  (ibid  by  same). 
1603,  Sept.  29.     JOHN  MACNAMARA  (ibid  by  same). 

1603  [Sept.  20-Oct.  4].  JOHN  GEFFERY(JEFFERY),  of  Co.  Worcester, 
(at  Southampton  by  the  King). 

1603  [Sept.  20-Oct.  4].     JAMES  OUCHTERLONY  (at  Winchester). 
1603.     WILLIAM  RICHARDSON,  of  Co.  Worcester  (ibid). 

1603,  Oct.  2.     JAMES  LANCASTER,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1603,  Oct.  2.     WILLIAM  HARPOLE  (by  Sir  George  Carey,  lord  deputy 

of  Ireland). 

1603,  Oct.  2.     EDWARD  FISHER  (ibid  by  same), 
after  1603,  Dec.  1.     WILLIAM  RAYNER,  sheriff  of  Notts. 

1603,  Dec.  9.  (Oct.  8).     JAMES    LEA    (LEY),    of    Devon    (Westbury 

Wilts)  (at  Wilton  by  the  King). 
1603,  Dec.  9  (Nov.-Oct.  18).     MOUNS.  DAVELL  (DOVALLE)  (ibid). 

1603,  Dec.  18.  (10  ?  Nov.  18).  RICHARD  COOK,  of  Bucks,  (at  Wood- 
stock). 

1603,  Dec.  18.  JOHN  JEPHSON  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  George 
Carey,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1603,  Dec.  18.     JOHN  DAVIS  (ibid  by  same). 

1603,  Feb.  22.     WILLIAM  BRABAZON,   son  and  heir  to   Sir  Edward 

Brabazon  (at  Reban  by  same). 

1603-4,  Mar.  9.     FRANCIS  KINGSMILL  (ibid  by  same). 
1603-4,  Mar.  12.     ELIAS  JONES  (ibid  by  same). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14  (?  15).  LAWRENCE  TANFIELD,  of  Co.  Oxford  (at  the 
Tower  by  the  king). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  GEORGE  BLOUNT,  of  Devon  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  GEORGE  (GARRET)  KEMP  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar  14.  NICHOLAS  BROWN  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  NICHOLAS  TEMPEST,  of  Kent  ( ?  Durham)  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  WILLIAM  BROWN,  of  Sussex,  lieut.  gov.  of 
Flushing  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  TIMOTHY  WHITTINGHAM,  of  Bucks.  ( ?  Durham) 
(ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  ANTHONY  BROWN,  of  Essex  (at  the  Tower). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  JOHN  ASHBORNHAM,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  EDWARD  BELLINGHAM. 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  GEORGE  YOUNG. 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  HAMON  LE  STRANGE,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  GILBERT  WAKERING,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 


130 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 


1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 

1603-4, 
1603-4, 

1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 

1603-4, 

1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 

1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 
1603-4, 


Mar.  14.     ROBERT  DALINGTON   (At  the  Tower). 

Mar.  14.     JOHN  KERN  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.     THOMAS  MULLYNS  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.     ALEXANDER  TEMPLE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.     THOMAS  HORSMAN,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.     WILLIAM  BILSBY,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.     JOHN  (EDWARD)  BOYS  of  Kent  (ibid). 

JOHN  WILLIAMS,  of  Northampton  (bid}. 

THOMAS  LEWSEY  (ibid). 

JUSTINIAN  LEWEN  (LOWEN),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

STEPHEN  PROCTOR,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

CHRISTOPHER  MARTYN,  of  Cambridge  (ibid). 

JOHN  COLLYMORE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

JOHN  CONWAY,  of  Co.  Flint  (ibid). 

EDMOND  ASHFIELD,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

JOHN   ACKLAND    (ACKLAM),    of    Devon,    (Yorks.) 


Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

Mar.  14. 

(ibid). 

Mar.  14.  THOMAS    STANLEY,    of    Co.    Derby    (Fittleworth, 

Sussex)  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  WILLIAM  WEBBE,   of  Wilts.    (Melcomb,   Dorset) 

(ibid). 

Mar.  14.  JOHN  HAMDEN,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  CAVALLERO  MAYCOTT  (MACOTT),  of  Keni(ibid). 

Mar.  14.  THOMAS  CULPEPPER,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  JOHN  HALL,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.     HARBOTTLE    GRYMSTON,    of     Suffolk    (Bradfield, 

Essex)  (ibid). 
Mar.  14  (1604,  Aug.  20). 

(ibid). 

Mar.  14.     RICHARD  STROUDE  (ibid)  [?see  1603,  July  23]. 
Mar.  14.     HENRY  ST.  BARBE,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 
Mar.  14.     WILLIAM  THOROLD,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  CLEMENT  (recte  HENRY)   SPiLMAN,of  Co.  Oxford 

(Norfolk)  (ibid).  •'. 

Mar.  14.  HENRY  CONSTABLE,  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  JOHN  HEDWORTH,  of  Durham  (at  the  Tower). 

Mar.  14.  JOHN  WEBBE,  of  Wilts  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  PETER  GARTON,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  HENRY  JENKINSON,  of  York  (ibid). 

Mar.  14.  FRANCIS  VERNEY,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 


EDWARD    MANSFIELD   (MANSELL) 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  131 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.     JOHN  RHODES,  of  Co.  Derby     (At  the  Tower). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  FRANCIS   LEAKE,   of   Co.   York.    (Button.   Derby) 

(ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  THOMAS  KNIVETT,  of  Co.  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  NICHOLAS  BLUNT  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  ROBERT  DONALT  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  THOMAS  MONTFORD,  of  Warwick  (ibid). 

1603-4,  Mar.  14.  ROBERT  VERNEY  (ibid). 

1604,  Mar.  25.     JOSIAS  BODLEY  (at  Reban  by  Sir  George  Carey,  lord 

deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Mar.  25.     JOHN  OWESLEY  (ibid  by  same). 
1604,  Mar.  25.     WILLIAM  TAAFE  (ibid  by  same). 

1604,  Apr.  1.     RICHARD  GROBHAM  (GRUBHAM),  of  Wilts,  Herts.,  (at 

Royston  by  tlie  King). 

1604,  Apr.  1.     GEORGE  GUNTER,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  1.     RICHARD  HYDE,  of  Cambridge,  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  1.     CHARLES  NORWYCH,  of  Northampton,  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  1.     DAVID  CONINGHAM,  of  Coningham  (ibid). 

1604,  Apr.  17.     TEIGE  O'ROURKE  (at  Reban  by  Sir  George  Carey, 

lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Apr.  17.     DONNOGH  O'CONNOR  SLIGAII  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  17.     TIRLOGHE  McHENRY  O'NEALE  (ibid). 

1604,  Apr.  18.     ROBERT  BRETT,   of  Devon,    (at  Whitehall  by   the 
King). 

1604,  Apr.  18.     THOMAS  NEAL,  of  Hants  (ibid). 

1604,  Apr.  18.     GEORGE  CONYERS,  of  Co.  York  (Soackburn,  Durham) 

(ibid). 

1604,  Apr.  18.     ROBERT  DOLMAN,  of  Berks  (Yorks.)  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  18.     FRANCIS  FITCHE  (FiTz),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (Essex)  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  18  ?    THOMAS  BODLEY  (at  Whitehall). 
1604,  Apr.  18.     JOHN  OSBORNE  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  18.     THOMAS  WISEMAN,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  18.     WILFORD  LAWSON,  of  Cumberland  (at  Whitehall). 
1604,  Apr.  18.     THOMAS  PIGOTT,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  18.     ALEXANDER  TUTT,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  18.     NORTON  KNATCHBULL,  of  Kent.  (ibid). 

1604,  Apr.  18.     ROBERT   YOUNG,    of   Somerset,   Haselbury    (Herts.) 

(ibid). 

1604,  Apr.  (?18).     MICHAEL  DORMER,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  (?18).     RICHARD  GREENWAY,  of  Sussex  (London  (ibid). 


132  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1604,  Apr.  (?18).     THOMAS  DILKES,  of  Warwick  (At  Whitehall). 
1604,  Apr.  ( ?  18).     GEORGE  THROCKMORTON,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid). 
1604,  Apr.  (?18).     RICHARD  INGOLSBY  (!NGLEBY),  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1604,  May  1.     BASIL  BROOK,  of  Madeley,  Shropshire  (at  Sir  William 
Cornwallis's   at   Highgate). 

1604,  May  5.     LYONELL  GUEST  (at  Lexlipp  by  Sir  George  Carey, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  May  8.     PARR  LANE  (ibid  by  same). 
1604,  May  8.     GEORGE  BEVERLY  (ibid  by  same). 

1604,  May  12.     FRANCIS  EVERS  (EWERS),  of  Co.  York,  (by  the  King 
at  Whitehall). 

1604,  May  12.     MARTIN  CULPEPPER,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid) 
1604,  May  12.     EDWARD  BOYS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.     THOMAS   POWER    (GOWEH),   of   Stitnam,    Co.    York. 
(ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  BARTHOLOMEW  MICHEL,  of  Co.  Notts,  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  MATTHEW  BAMFEILD,  of  Devon.  (Wilts.)  (ibid).  . 

1604,  May  12.  ROGER  (ROBERT)  WOODROFF  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  WOLSTON  DIXIE,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  WILLIAM  GRATWICKE  (GREATWICK),  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  ADOLPHUS  CAREW  (RODOLPHUS  CARIE)  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  JOHN  BOWYER,  of  London  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  EDMOND  GRIPPES  (CRISPE),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  EDWARD  HEXT  (HEX),  of  Devon  (ibid). 

1604,  May  12.  NICHOLAS  STALAGE,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  CUTHBERT    PEPPER,    of    Co.    Lincoln.    (Yorks.)    (at 

Whitehall). 

1604,  May  30.  ROBERT  OSBORN,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.     WILLIAM  (GILBERT)  PRINCE,  of  Wilts,  (at  White- 
hall). 

1604,  May  30.  WYMOND  CAREW,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  ROGER  OWEN,  of  Essex,  sheriff  of  Shropshire  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  GABRIEL  POYNTZ,  of  London  (ibid).  •[ 

1604,  May  30.  RICHARD  WILLIAMSON,  of  the  Council  at  York  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  JOHN  JACKSON,  of  the  Council  at  York  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  WILLIAM  GEE,  of  the  Council  at  York.  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  HUGH  BETHEL,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  THOMAS  BLAND,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1604,  May  30.  CHARLES  EGERTON  (EVERTON),  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  133 

1604,  May  30.  JOHN  FERON  (FERNE),  of  Co.  York,  (ibid  ?  at 
Hampton  Court,  June  10). 

1604,  May  30.     WILLIAM  BERWICK  (BARWICKE),  of  Suffolk  (ibid  ?  at 

Hampton  Court,  June  10). 

1604,  June  2.     JOHN  SPECOT  (SPECOTT),  of  Devon  (at  Greenwich). 
1604,  June  12.     ADAM  SPRATLING,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1604,  June  12.     GEORGE  SMYTH,  of  Devon  (ibid). 
1604,  June  12.     THOMAS  HONYWOOD,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1604,  June  12.     RICHARD  GRAVES  (GREEVES),  of  Co.  Herts  (Worcester) 

(ibid). 
1604,  June  12.     CHARLES  HOLLIS  (HOLES,  HALES),  of  Kent,  Warwick 

(ibid). 

1604,  June  12.     JOHN  WHETBROOK  (WHITBROKE),  of  Salop  (ibid). 
1604,  June  12  (14).     JOHN  CLAYPOOLE  (ibid). 
1604,  June  16.     RICHARD  TRACY,  son  and  heir  of  Paul  Tracy,  of 

Stan  way,  Gloucester  (at  Leighton). 

1604,  June  16.  WILLIAM  STONE,  of  London  (Leighton,  Beds.)  (at 
Ruckholts,  the  seat  of  Michael  Hickes  at  Leyland  (Leighton), 
Essex  (Beds). 

1604,  June  16.     DAVID  WOOD  (ibid). 

1604,  June  29.  EGBERT  HITCHMAN  (HITCHAM),  of  Suffolk  (attorney 
to  queen  Anne,  sergeant-at-law  (at  Whitehall). 

1604,  June  29.     HENRY  TOWNSEND,  of  Salop,  chief  justice  of  Chester 

(ibid). 

1604,  June  29.     THOMAS  EDEN,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1604,  June  30  (July  3).     WILLIAM    HUTTON,    of    Cumberland    (at 

Greenwich  by  the  King). 
1604,  July  1.     RICHARD  GRYMES  (at  Lexlipp  "by  Sir  George  Carey, 

the  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  July  1  (10).     DANIEL  O'BRIEN  (ibid  by  same). 
1604,  July  1  (10).     NICHOLAS  MORDANTE  (ibid  by  same). 

1604,  July  3  (21).  WILLIAM  FORD  (FORTH),  at  Suffolk  (at  Green- 
wich). 

1604,  July  3.     WILLIAM  HALL,  of  Bibrook,  Kent  (at  Greenwich). 

1604,  July  3.     EDMOND  PELHAM  (PEKHAM),  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     FRANCIS  HOWARD,  of  Surrey  (at  Chatham). 

1604,  July  4.     SECKFORD  TREVOR,  of  Flint,  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     FRANCIS  CORNWALL,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     GEORGE  CURSON  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.  STEPHEN  (JOHN)  RIDELSDON  (RYDELSTON),  of  Co. 
York.  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     ROGER  NEVESON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

j 


134  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1604,  July  4.     THOMAS  BLUDDER,  of  Essex  (Surrey)  (at  Chatham) 

1604,  July  4.     JOHN  LEWIS,  of  Glamorgan  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     WALTER  GORE,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     WILLIAM  LOWRE  (LOWER),  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     PETER  BUCK,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     WALTER  CHETWYND,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     FRANCIS  CHERRY,  of  London  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     WILLIAM  CHETWYND,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     WILLIAM  PAGE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     WILLIAM  HORWOOD,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     ROBERT  JAUDRELL,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     JOHN  SCORY  (STORY)  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     WILLIAM  HILL,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     ANTHONY  AUGER  (AUCHER),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     JEREMIAH  TURNER,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     EDWARD  BROMLEY,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     EDWARD   (THOMAS)    STODDER   (STUDDER),   of   Bucks. 

(ibid). 

1604,  July  4.     JOHN  RAWLINSON,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1604,  July  4.     GEORGE  WRIGHT,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1604,  July  7.     THOMAS  FORSTER,  of  Herts,  (at  Whitehall). 
1604,  July  8.     JAMES  DEAN,  of  London  (ibid). 
1604,  July  8.     ROGER  JONES,  of  London  (ibid). 
1604,  July  10  (?11).     JOHN  LINWRAY,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 
1604,  July  10.     EDWARD  MUSGRAVE,  of  Cumberland  (ibid). 
1604,  July  10.     ROBERT  JOHNSON,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1604,  July  15.     GEORGE  LYNNE  (HAME)  (at  Oatlands). 
1604,  July  15.     ARTHUR  ASTON,  of  Co.  Staff,  (ibid). 
1604,  July  15.     GEORGE  KEER,  of  Caithness  (ibid). 
1604,  July  21.     GILBERT    HOUGHTON    (HAUGHTON),    of    Co.    Lanes. 

(ibid  or  at  Whitehall). 

1604,  July  (?  after  21).     PHILIP  HOWARD  of  Herts  (at  Oa'tlands). 
1604,  July  (?  after)  21.     WILLIAM  FORD  (FORTH),  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1604,  July  (?  after)  21.     NATHANIEL    (FRANCIS)    BACON,    junr.,    of 

Norfolk  (ibid). 

1604,  July  (?  after)  21.     MARTYN  STUTVILE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1604,  July  (?  after)  21.     JAMES  BACON,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1604,  July  (?  after)  21.     HENRY  BENINGFIELD,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  135 

1604,  July  (?  after)  21.     WILLIAM   WISEMAN,   of   Essex   (at  Ware, 
?  Whitehall,  in  the  King's  bedchamber). 

1604,  Aug.  2.     AMBROSE  FOORD  (FORTH)  (at  Lexlipp  by  Sir  George 
Carey,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Aug.  6.  MICHAEL  HICKS,  of  Essex  (at  Theobalds). 

1604,  Aug.  6.  STEPHEN  POWLE,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  6.  THOMAS  DACRES,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (Herts.)  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  6.  CHRISTOPHER  PIGOT,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  6.     GEORGE  HEYWARD  (HAWARD,  HAYWOOD),  of  London 

(Salop)  (ibid). 
1604,  Aug.  6.     ARTHUR  DAKYNS,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  18.     OLIVER  BUTLER  (BOTELER),  of  Sharnbrook,  Co.  Beds. 
(Kent)  (at  the  King's  passage  through  Ware). 

1604,  Aug.  15.     JOHN  SYDNEY  (at  Lexlipp  by  Sir  George  Carey,  lord 
deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Aug.  20.     THOMAS  STEWARD,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (at  Whitehall 
by  the  King). 

1604,  Aug.  20.     THOMAS  THINNE,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  20.     JAMES  WINGFIELD,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  20.  GEORGE  WAUTON  (WALTON),   of  Co.   Huntingdon. 

(ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  20.  PHILIP  CROMWELL,  of  Co.  Huntingdon,  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  20.  ANTHONY  FORREST,  of  Co.  Huntingdon,  (ibid). 

1604,  Aug.  27.     BRYAN  McHucn  OGE  MCMAHOUNE  (at  Lexlipp  by 
Sir  George  Carey,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Aug.  28.     PATRICK    M'ART    MOYLE    (MACMAHON)     (ibid    by 

same). 
1604,  Aug.  30.     JOHN  SYDNEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1604,  Sept.  21.     HENRY  SAVILE,  of  Bucks.,  provost  of  Eton  (at  a 
banquet  at  Eton  College,  by  the  King). 

1604,  Oct.  11.     HENRY   OGE   O'NEALE   (at   Lexlipp   by   Sir  George 
Carew,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Oct.  11.     RICHARD  HANSARD  (ibid  by  same). 
1604,  Nov.  1.     ARTHUR  MAGENNIS  (ibid  by  same). 

before  1604,  Nov.  5.     JOHN    BEDELL,    sheriff    of    Cambridge    and 
Huntingdon. 

1604,  Nov.  6.     RICHARD  BULKLEIGH  (BUCKLEY),  of  Cheshire  (Beau- 
maris,  Anglesey)  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1604,  Nov.  6.     HUMFREY    ORME,    of    Co.    Lincoln.    (Northampton) 
(ibid). 

1604,  Nov.  6.     GEORGE  SYMONS,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 


136  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1604,  Nov.  6.     RICHARD  HOPTON,  of  Hereford  (At  Whitehall). 

1604,  Nov.  6.  WILLIAM  HAMBDEN  (HARPDEN,  HUMDAINE),  of  Co. 
Notts.  (Gloucester  (ibid). 

160,4,  Nov.  6.     JOHN  DRURY,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1604,  Nov.  11.     JOHN  DAWSON  (LAWSON),  of  Co.  York.  (Cumberland) 

(ibid). 

1604,  Nov.  16.     FRANCIS  CLARE,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 
1604,  Nov.  16.     CLEMENT  FYSHER,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 
1604,  Nov.  16.     WALTER  TICHBORN,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 
1604,  Nov.  20.     EGBERT  JERMIN,  of  Suffolk  (at  Royston). 

1604,  Nov.  24.  AUGUSTINE  PALGRAVE,  of  Norfolk  (at  Sir  Oliver 
Cromwell's  at  Hinchinbrook). 

1604,  Dec.  7.     GAWEN  HARVEY  (at  Lexlipp  by  Sir  George  Carey, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Dec.  17  (P).     JAMES  CARNEGIE,  of  Scotland  (at  Whitehall). 
1604,  Dec.  17.     JOHN  SHARP,  of  Scotland  (ibid). 
1604,  Dec.  17.     JOHN  LERMENT  (LARMANT)  (ibid). 
1604,  Dec.  17.     JOHN  SKINNER  (SKINNE)  (ibid). 
1604,  Dec.  17.     ROBERT  LOWRESTON  (LOWESTON)  (ibid). 
1604,  Dec.  18.     RICHARD  HUSSEY,  of  Salop,  (at  Royston). 
1604,  Dec.  18.     ISAAC  JERMYN,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1604,  Dec.  19.     EDWARD  BUSHELL,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1604,  Dec.  25.  CHRISTOPHER  NUGENT  (on  Christmas  Day  by  Sir 
George  Carey,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604,  Dec.  25.     ADAM  LOFTUS  (at  Christchurch,  Dublin,  by  same). 
1604-5,  Jan.  17.     JOHN  ROUSE,  of  Norfolk  (by  the  King  at  Royston). 
1604-5,  Jan.  18.     JOHN  FENWICK,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 
1604-5,  Jan.  22.     THOMAS  MUSCHAMP,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1604-5,  Jan.  22.     JOHN  HUET  (HEWETT),  of  London  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Jan.  30.  EDWARD  RADCLIFFE,  of  Co.  Cambridge  (Dilston,. 
Northumberland)  (at  Sir  Oliver  Cromwell's  at  Hinchin- 
brook). 

1604-5,  Feb.  3.  GEORGE  (THOMAS)  SNIGGE  (SNAGGE,  SNEGG),  of 
Somerset.,  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at  Whitehall). 

1604-5,  Feb.  3.     JOHN  PORTMAN,  of  Somerset  (ibid). 
1604-5,  Feb.  10.     THOMAS    ROTHERAM    (at    Dublin    Castle    by    Sir 
Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1604-5,  Feb.  10.     JOHN  EVERARD  (ibid  by  same). 
1604-5,  Feb.  10.     DOMINICK  SARSFEILD,  2nd  justice  of  the  King's, 
Bench,  attorney  of  Munster  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  137 

1604-5,  Feb.  14.  EICHARD  WELSH    (WEALCH),   of   Co.   Worcester, 

sheriff  of  Worcester,  (at  Whitehall  by  the  king). 

1604-5,  Feb.  19.  PETER  YOUNG,  of  Angus  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Feb.  20.  EDWARD  DYMMOCK,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Feb.  26.  EDWARD  FRANCIS  (at  Newmarket). 

1604-5,  Feb.  26.  EICE  GRIFFIN,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Feb.  26.  FRANCIS  FULFORD,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Feb.  27.  THOMAS  FLEMING,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

1604^5,  Feb.  27.  EGBERT  CRANE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Feb.  27.  THOMAS  HUGGON,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Feb.  27.  HENRY  COLT,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1604r-5,  Mar.  23.  PHILIP  CAREW,  of  Herts,  (at  Greenwich). 

1604-5,  Mar.  23.  JOHN  SHEFFIELD,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Mar.  23.  HENRY  KNOLLES,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Mar.  23.  JOHN  GUEVARA,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (at  Greenwich). 

1604-5,  Mar.  23.  JOHN  EYRE,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Mar.  23.  THOMAS  EOWE,  of  Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1604-5,  Mar.  24  (Feb.  10).     CHARLES   CALTHORPE,   attorney-general 
(by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1605,  Apr.  2.     WILLIAM  HERRICK,  of  London,  goldsmith  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  9.     THOMAS  CORNWALLIS,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  9.     JOHN  SEYMORE,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  9.    WILLIAM  THOMAS  UVEDALL,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  9.     GEORGE  ALDRIDGE,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  9.     FRANCIS  CALTON,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  9.     GEORGE  IVE,  of  Bristol,  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  14.     CLEMENT  SCUDAMORE,  of  London  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  21.     CHRISTOPHER  CLEVE  (CLEIVE),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  21.     THOMAS  GLOVER,  of  London  (ibid). 

1605,  Apr.  21  (12).     EICHARD   BUTLER    (at   Dublin    Castle   by    Sir 
Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1605,  Apr.  29.     EGBERT  BANYSTER,  of  Salop,  master  of  the  King's 
Household  (at  Greenwich  by  the  King). 

1605,  May  4.     JOHN  SELBY,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1605,  May  4.     GEORGE  FLOWER,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1605  May  14  (15).     THOMAS  FOLJAMBE,  of  Co.  Derby,  (at  Eichmond). 

1605,  May  14.     EOGER  DELAVALE  (DAVILL,  D'EIVIL),  of  Co.  York. 

(ibid). 
1605,  May  15  (14).     HUGH  POLLARD,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 


138  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1605,  May  15.     HUGH  MONTGOMERY  (at  Richmond). 

1605,  May  16.     THOMAS  HENLEY  (HENDLEY),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1605,  May  16.  JOHN  BUCKLEY  (BUNKLEY,  BULCKLEY,  BANCKLEY), 
of  Co.  Derby.  (Chester)  (ibid). 

1605,  May  17.     ROBERT  WRIGHT,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22  (17).  JOHN  MEUX  (MEWSE,  MONOX),  of  Hants.  (At 
Greenwich,  ?  Richmond). 

1605,  May  22.  WILLIAM  KIKKHAM  (KIRTIIAM),  of  Devon  (at  Green- 
wich). 

1605,  May  22.     JOHN  FITZ  WILLIAMS,  of  Co.  Bedford,  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     ROBERT  PAYN,  of  London  (Medlow,  Hunts.),  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     HUGH  PLATT,  of  London  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     EDWARD  COPE,  of  Northampton  (at  Greenwich). 

1605,  May  22.     HENRY  MALLORY,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     NICHOLAS  HALL  (HALSE),  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     ANNESLEY  (ANSELM)  WILDEGOS,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     JOHN  LEE  (LEIGH),  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     WILLIAM  COBHAM,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     AMBROSE  BUTTON,  of  Wilts.  (Hants.)  (ibid). 

1605,  May  22.     ROBERT  ALBANY,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1605,  May  25.  JOHN  SPELMAN  (SPILMAN),  of  London  (of  Dartford, 
Kent,  Dutch)  (at  Dartford). 

1605,  May  25.  HENRY  MILDMAY  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur 
Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1605,  May  26.     DAVID  MURRAY  (by  the  King  at  Greenwich). 
1605,  May  29  (4  or  7).      GEORGE  CHAWORTH,  of  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 
1605,  May  29  (7).      GILBERT     KINGSTON     (KNIVETON,     KNIGHTON, 

KNIFTON),  of  Co.  Notts,  (ibid). 
1605,  June  5.     FRANCIS  SLINGSBIE  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1605,  June  5.     ALLEN  APSLYE  (ibid  by  same). 
1605,  June  9.     ROBERT  NEWCOMEN  (ibid  by  same). 
1605,  June  19.     JOHN  BINGHAM  (ibid  by  same). 
1605  (P1606),  July  5.     WILLIAM  BUTTON  (HUTTON),  of 'Wilts,  (by 

the  King  at  Whitehall). 
1605,  July  18.     EDMOND  WAYNEMAN  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1605,  July  27.     GEORGE  PERIAM,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (at  Luton  by  the 

King). 
1605,  Aug.  23.     CORMACK  McBARON  O'NEALE  (at  Dublin  Castle  by 

Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1605,  Aug.  23.     THOMAS  FITZWILLIAMS,  of  Merion  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  139 

1605,  July  (Aug.)  30.     WILLIAM    SIDLEY    (SYDLEY),    of    Kent    (at 

Oxford). 

1605,  July  (Aug.)  30.     GEORGE  RIVERS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1605,  July  (Aug.)  30.     GEORGE   TIPPIN   (TYPPIN,    TAPPIN),    of    Co. 

Oxford  (upon  the  way  the  same  day). 

1605,  Sept.     CHARLES  DE  CAMBRAY,  of  France  (at  Huntingdon). 
1605,  Sept.  20.     CHRISTOPHER  BELLEW  or  BEDLOWE,  of  Castleton  (at 

Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy). 

1605,  Oct.  5  (3).     THOMAS  BURTON  (at  Howth  by  same). 

1605,  Oct.  13.     HUGH  OWEN  (ibid  by  same). 

1605,  Oct.  (?Aug.).     THOMAS    HOSKINS    (HOPKINS),    of    Surrey    (at 

Windsor). 
1605,  Oct.  (PAug.  14).     PETER    SALTONSTALL    (SALTINGSTOWE),    of 

London  (ibid). 
1605,  Nov.  24.     THOMAS  HUNCKES   (in  the  Castle,  Dublin,  by  Sir 

Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy). 
1605  [end  of  Nov.  or  begin,  of  Dec.].     JOHN  SMYTH,  of  Essex  (at 

Royston). 
1605,  Dec.     THOMAS  HAWARD,  alias  Hewer,  of  Norfolk  (at  Hinchin- 

broke). 
1605,  Dec.  16.     RICHARD  WHITE,  of  Hants,  and  the  Isle  of  Wight 

(at  Whitehall). 
1605,  Dec.  16.     PHILIP  STANHOP,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 

1605,  Dec.  16.     AMBROSE  GREY,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 

1605-6,  Jan.  14.  ROBERT  NUGENT,  of  the  Disert  (in  Dublin  Castle 
by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1605-6,  Jan.  23.  NICHOLAS  DE  MOLLIN  (MOLINE),  Venetian 
ambassador  (at  Whitehall). 

1605-6,  Feb.  2.     FRANCIS  KETTELBY,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 

1605-6,  Feb.  2.     WILLIAM  TATE  (TATT),  of  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1605-6,  Feb.  2.     ROBERT  PURSELL  (PURSLEY),  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1605-6,  Feb.  16.     TIMOTHY  BUTTON,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1605-6,  Feb.  16.     JOHN  THROGMORTON,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1605-6,  Mar.  8  (PMay  14).     JOHN  DIGBY,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1605-6,  Mar.  18.     HENRY  MOODY,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1606,  May  14.     JOHN  WYNN,  of  Co.  Carnarvon,  (ibid). 

1606,  May  14-21.     THOMAS  BROOKE,  of  Co.  Northampton.  (Leicester) 

(at  Theobalds). 
1606,  May  14-21  (?Mar.  14).     HENRY     PEYTON,     of     Suffolk     (at 

Royston). 
1606,  May  14-21  (May  20).     WILLIAM  LISLE  (LISLEY),  of  the  Isle 

of  Wight  (at  Whitehall). 


140  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1606,  May  23.     GEORGE  MARBURY  (MERBURY),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (at 

Greenwich). 

1606,  May  23.     ROGER  MOSTON,  of  Co.  Flint,  (ibid). 
1606,  May  25.     HENRY  MIDDLETON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1606,  June  1.     EDMOND   WALSH    (at    Christchurch   by    Sir   Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1606,  June  7.     WILLIAM  GLYNN  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  same). 
1606,  June  19.     THOMAS  DALE,  of  Surrey,  governor  of  Virginia  (by 

the  King  at  Richmond). 
1606,  June  22.     WILLIAM  SYNNOTT,  of  Bolefernock,  in  Co.  Wexford 

(at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of 

Ireland). 
1606,  July  5.     JOHN   BURLACY,   of   Suffolk   (at   Greenwich   by   the 

King). 

1606,  July  13.  THOMAS  WINGFEILD  (ibid). 

1606,  July  15.  HENRY  BAKER,  of  Kent  (at  Oatlands). 

1606,  July  15.  ARTHUR  HARRIS,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1606,  July  23.  JOHN  JOLLES  (JOWLES),  of  London  (at  Greenwich). 

1606,  Aug.  17  (PJuly  19).     THOMAS     GLOVER,     ambassador     into 
Turkey  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1606,  Aug.  17.     REYNOLD  (REGINALD)  ARGALL  (ARGOLL),  of  Essex 

(ibid). 

1606,  Aug.  (?)     THOMAS  JORDAIN  (at  Windsor). 
1606,  Aug.  24.     GEORGE  ERSKINE  (at  Farnham  Castle,  the  bishop  of 

Winchester's  residence). 
1606,  Aug.  30.     JOHN  LEIGH,  of  the  Isle  of  Wight  (at  Beaulieu,  the 

earl  of  Southampton's  residence). 
1606,  Sept.     WILLIAM  OGLANDER,  of  the  Isle  of  Wight  (at  Hampton 

Court). 

1606,  Sept.     GEORGE  PHILPOT,  of  Co.  Hants,  (ibid). 
1606,  Oct.  17.     NICHOLAS  HAYES,  of  Co.  Hants,  (at  Newmarket). 
1606,  Oct.  18.     WILLIAM  HEWET,  of  London  (ibid). 

1606,  Oct.  19.     THOMAS  PLATERS  (PLAYTER),  of  Suffolk,  sheriff  of 

Suffolk  (at  Newmarket). 
1606,  Oct.  19.     EDWARD  LEWKENOR,  of  Suffolk  (ibid).  .; 

1606,  Oct.  20.     HENRY   CHENEY,   of    Co.    Cambridge.    (Oxford)    (at 
Royston). 

1606,  Oct.  20.     JOHN  LEIGH  (ibid). 

1606,  Nov.  1.  EDWARD  TARBOCK  (TURBOCKE),  of  Lanes,  at  White- 
hall). 

1606,  Nov.  5.  JOHN  GREY  (&RAYES),  (ibid). 

1606,  Nov.  5.  WILLIAM  WRIGHT,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  141 

1606,  Nov.  13.     NICHOLAS  PEIDEAUX,  of  Cornwall  (at  Eichmond). 
1606,  Nov.  22.     EGBERT  LOVET  (LOVERTT),  of  Bucks,  (at  Whitehall). 

1606,  Nov.  28.     GEORGE  SHERLOCK  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1606,  Dec.  1.     EDMOND    FrrzJoHN   FITZGERALD    (at   Drogheda   by 

same). 
1606,  Dec.  5.     JOHN  FLEMING   (FLAMING),  of   Co.   Denby.   (by  the 

King  at  Enfield). 
1606,  Dec.  6.     ISAAK  SYDLEY  (SEDLEY),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1606,  Dec.  11.     GEORGE    FULWOOD,    of    Co.    Derby    (Warwick)    (at 
Whitehall). 

1606,  Dec.  11.     ANTHONY  HUNGERFORD,  of  Co.  Gloucester  (ibid). 
1606,  Dec.  15.     WILLIAM  BUTTON,  of  London  (ibid). 

1606,  Dec.  23.     THOMAS  PALMER,  of  Kent  (Angmerin,  Sussex)  (ibid). 
1606-7,  Jan.  3.     GEORGE  FITZWILLIAMS,  of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 
1606-7,  Jan.  20.     JOHN  MILLISENT,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (at  Eoyston). 
1606-7,  Feb.  8.     JOHN  EYVES,  of  Dorset,  (at  Whitehall). 

1606-7,  Feb.  15  (9).     JAMES  ALTHAM,  of  London  (ibid). 

1606-7,  Feb.  15.     WILLIAM  (JOHN)  POOLE,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1606-7,  Feb.  17.     HENRY  OXENDEN,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1606-7,  Feb.  17.     JOHN  (AUGUSTINE)  NICHOLS  (NICHOLAS)  (ibid). 

1606-7,  Mar.  1.     THOMAS  BOWLES  (BOLLES),  of  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1606-7,  Mar.  2.     THOMAS  PANTON,  of  Co.  Denbigh,  (ibid). 

1606-7,  Mar.  4.     THOMAS   CROMPTON   (COMPTON),   of   Co.   Warwick. 

(ibid). 
1606-7,  Mar.  4.     WILLIAM  FIELDING  (FEILDINGES),  of  Co.  Warwick. 

(ibid). 
1606-7,  Mar.  (?)  (1607,  Apr.  14).     EGBERT  TIRRELL,  of  Essex  (at 

Eoyston). 
1606-7,  Mar.  (?)  (1607,  Apr.  14).     EOGER  (GEORGE)  MILLISENT,  of 

Co.  Cambridge,  (ibid). 
1606-7,  Mar.  (?)  (1607,  Apr.  14).     GEORGE     FITZ JEFFREY     (Frrz- 

GEFFREY)  (ibid). 
1606-7,  Mar.  24.     EOGER    JONES    (at    Drogheda    by    Sir    Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1606-7,  Mar.  24.     THOMAS  PHILLIPS  (ibid  by  same). 
1606-7,  Mar.  24.     JOHN  MORE,  of  Croghan  (ibid  by  same). 

1607,  Mar.  30.     FRANCIS  EUSSELL,  of  Co.  Beds,  (at  Whitehall  by  the 

King). 

1607,  Mar.  30.     EGBERT  BUTLER,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 
1607,  Apr.  14  (5-12).     THOMAS  TYRRELL  (at  Eoyston). 


142  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1607,  Apr.  15  (16).     EDWARD  VERB,  of  Essex  (at  Newmarket). 
1607,  Apr.  15  (16).     JOHN  VERB,  of  Essex  (at  Newmarket). 
1607,  Apr.  16.     JOHN  GIBSON,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Royston). 
1607,  Apr.  29.     THOMAS  CHICHLEY,  of  Co.  Cambridge  (at  Whitehall 

?  Roy ston) . 

1607,  Apr.  29  (24).     DUDLEY  DIGGS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1607,  Apr.  29  (24).     GEORGE  HENEAGE,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1607,  Apr.  29  (24).     GEORGE    WANDESFORD     (MANSFORD),     of     Co. 

Yorks.  (ibid). 

1607,  May  3  (Apr.  29).     EDWARD  GOSTWICK,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 
1607,  May  7  (14).     CHARLES  EGERTON,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (at  Whitehall). 
1607,  May  24.     JOHN  BOWYER  (ibid). 
1607,  May  27.     JOHN  KEYES  (KAYES),  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 
1607,  May  27.     RICHARD  CONQUEST,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 
1607,  May  28.     WILLIAM  DILLON,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 
1607,  May  28.     CHARLES  WRENNE  (WRINNER),  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 
1607,  May  30.     HENRY  LEGH  (LEE),  of  Co.  Middl.  (ibid). 
1607,  June  4.     JOHN  STANHOP,  of  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 
1607,  June  7  (?Apr.  30).     CHRISTOPHER  HARRIS,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 
1607,  June  11.     GEORGE    SAYER,    of    Stanway    (r*Aldham),    Essex 

(ibid). 

1607,  June  19.     HENRY  MILDMAY,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1607,  June  26.     WILLIAM   MEWES   (MEUX),   of  the   Isle   of  Wight 

(ibid). 

1607,  June  26.     GEORGE  DALTON  (DALSTON),  of  Westmorland  (ibid). 
1607,  June  26  (27).     FRANCIS  FREEMAN,   of  Co.   Northampton,   (at 

Richmond). 
1607,  June  26.     GEORGE  PAWLETT  (at  Slane  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1607,  June  28.     DONELL     O'CATHAN     (at     Slane     by     Sir    Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1607,  June  28  (27).     RALPH    WYNWOOD,    secretary    of    State    (at 

Richmond  by  the  King  prior  to  being  sent  ambassador  to 

Holland  with  Sir  Richard  Spencer). 
1607,  June  29.     JOHN  PETTUS  (PETHOUSE),  alderman  of  Norwich  (at 

Whitehall). 
1607,  July  5.     JOHN  DODRIDGE,  of  London,  on  his  becoming  the 

King's  principal  serjeant-at-law  (at  Whitehall). 
1607,  July  5.     CHRISTOPHER  PICKERING,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 
1607,  July  5.     HENRY     FRANKLIN     (FRANKLAND),    of     Cumberland 

(ibid). 

1607,  July  5.     JOHN  WYLDE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1607,  July  5.     GEORGE  PAULE,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  143 

1607,  July  (5-10).     JOHN  ROWSE,  of  Co.  Worcester,  (at  Greenwich). 
1607,  July  (5-10).     JOHN  BUTLER  (BOTELAR),  of  Co.  Beds.  (Hatfield 

Woodhall,  Herts.). 

1607,  July  10.     GEORGE  DOUGLAS,  a  Scotchman  (ibid  or  Theobalds). 
1607,  July  10.     JARVIS  PRICE,  of  Wales  (ibid). 
1607,  July  10.     VINCENT  CORBET,  of  Salop  (ibid). 
1607,  July  19.     EDWARD  WALGRAVE,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1607,  July  20.     THOMAS  NORTON,  of  Kent  (at  Oatlands). 

1607,  July  20  (Oct.  2).     EDWARD   DENNIS,    of   the   Isle    of   Wight 

(ibid). 
1607,  Aug.  16.     THOMAS    CHICHESTER    (at    Slane    by    Sir    Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1607,  Aug.  20  (23).     BOWTER  WORSLEY,  of  the  Isle  of  Wight  (at 

Sarum). 
1607,  Aug.  20  (23).     EDWARD  DUKE  (DUCKE),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1607,  Aug.  20  (23).     THOMAS  JARVIS  (JERVOIS,  IvERs),of  Co.  Hants. 

(Surrey)  (ibid). 
1607,  Aug.  26  (23).     EDMOND  UVEDALL  (UDALL),  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1607,  Aug.  29  (23).     EDWARD    ESTCOURT    (ESTOCKE,    ESCOTT),    of 

Salisbury  (ibid). 

1607,  Aug.  29  (23).     GABRIEL  PILE  (PILLE),  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1607,  Sept.  8.     EDWARD  TYRRELL  (at  Windsor). 

1607,  Sept.  23.  THOMAS  DARRELL  (DAYRELL,  DORRELL),  of  Bucks, 
(at  Theobalds). 

1607,  Oct.  5.     FABIAN   LEVENS    (LEWENS),    of   Hampton    Court    (at 

Royston). 
1607,  Oct.  7  (Nov.  8  at  Whitehall).     JOHN  CONSTABLE,  of  Co.  Yorks. 

(at  Royston). 

1607,  Oct.  27.     HENRY  LOVELL,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1607,  Nov.  5.  ROBERT  JACOB,  the  King's  solicitor-general  (at  Christ- 
church,  Dublin  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland) . 

1607,  Nov.  6  (8).  THOMAS  ESTCOURT  (ERESCOURT),  of  Co.  Gloucester, 
sheriff  of  Gloucester,  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1607,  Nov.  17.  WILLIAM  DANVERS  (DAVERS),  of  Wilts,  (at  Hampton 
Court). 

1607,  Nov.  29.  THOMAS  BROWNE,  of  the  Hospital,  Co.  Limerick  (at 
Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1607,  Nov.  ?18  [after  29].  JAMES  OXENDEN  (OXENFORD),  of  Kent 
(by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1607,  Nov.   ?18  [after  29].     THOMAS  WILFORD,  of  Kent  (ibid). 


144  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1607,  Nov.  30.     JOHN  (JAMES)  COLVILE,  of  Norfolk  (at  Theobald's). 
1607,  Nov.  30.     RALPH  SHELTON  (SKELTON),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1607,  Dec.  20.  WILLIAM  HAMOND  (HAYMAN),  of  Kent  (at  White- 
hall). 

1607,  Dec.  20.  ROBERT  COOK  (COKE),  son  of  Sir  Edward,  of  London 
(ibid) 

1607,  Dec.  21.  WILLIAM  ST.  JOHN  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur 
Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1607,  Dec.  23.  JOHN  THOMPSON,  of  Kent  (by  the  King  at  Hampton 
Court). 

1607,  Dec.  23.     CHARLES  (GILES)  BRAY,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 

1607,  Dec.  23  (24).     ROBERT  CARRE  (KARR),  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 
1607-8,  Jan.  7.     WILLIAM  POWELL,  of  Wales  (at  Whitehall). 
1607-8,  Jan.  15.     FRANCIS  CLARKE,  of  Surrey  (at  Theobalds). 
1607-8,  Jan.  17  (24).     EDWARD  FISHER,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 
1607-8,  Jan.  21.     HENRY  LILLE  (LiLLo),  of  Lillie  (at  Whitehall). 
1607-8,  Jan.  25.     ROBERT  LEWKNER,  of  Suffolk  (Kent)  (ibid). 
1607-8,  Jan.  30.     FERDINANDO  FAIRFAX  (at  Theobalds). 

1607-8,  Feb.  1.     RALPH  DELAVALL  (DALLIVALL)  of  Northumberland 

(at  Whitehall). 
1607-8,  Feb.  11  (5).     JOHN  DAVIES,  of  London  (at  Theobalds). 

1607-8,  Feb.  11.     MOLTON     LAMBARD     (LAMBERT),     of     Kent     (at 

Theobald's). 

1607-8,  Feb.  13.     WILLIAM  ACKLAM,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Whitehall). 
1607-8,  Feb.  13  (15).    ANTHONY  HUNGERFORD,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1607-8,  Feb.  15  (Mar.  5).      HENRY      GONTHERANT      (GUNTHEROPE, 

GOUNTHROUT),  a  German  (at  Whitehall  ?  Newmarket). 
1607-8,  Mar.  5.     WILLIAM  CROMPTON  (at  Newmarket). 
1607-8,  Mar.  5  (4).     EDWARD  LEWKNER,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1607-8,  Mar.  5  (4).     ROBERT  QUARLES,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1607-8,  Mar.  5  (4).     THOMAS   SECKFORD   (SACKFORD),  of   Co.   Beds. 

(ibid). 

1608,  Mar.  25.     JOHN  CROMPTON  (at  Whitehall). 

1608,  Mar.  25  (26).     STEPHEN  LISURES  (LEESURES,  LEISURE)  (ibid). 

1608,  Mar.  26.     WILLIAM  (FERDINANDO)   FYTCH  (FITCH),  of  Essex 

(ibid). 
1608,  Mar.  26.     JOHN  ISHOM  (!SHAM),  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1608,  Mar.  26  (?29).     EDWARD  HUSSEY,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1608,  Mar.  30.     ANTHONY  BARKER,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 

1608,  Mar.  30.     MERVYN  TOUCHET,  alias  Audley  (Dudley)  (ibid). 

1608,  Mar.  30.     ROBERT  DUTTON. 

1608,  Mar.  30.     JAMES  ALTHAM,  of  London  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  145 

1608,  Apr.  8.     FRANCIS  HARRIS,  of  Essex  (at  Newmarket). 
.1608,  Apr.  17.     EDWARD  BARRETT,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1608,  Apr.  26.     EDWARD  LEWES  (LEWIS),  of  Wales  (at  Whitehall). 
1608,  Apr.  29.    WILLIAM  YOUNG,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 
1608,  Apr.  29.     WILLIAM  HARVEY,  of  St.  Martins,  Middlesex  (ibid). 
1608,  Apr.  30.     THOMAS  HERN  (HARNE),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1608,  May  2  (13).     THOMAS  WOTTON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1608,  May  7.     WILLIAM  HARVEY,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1608,  May  8.     WILLIAM  SOUTH  (CUTTS),  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (ibid). 
1608,  May  8.     FRANCIS  SWANN,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1608,  May  13.     (OLIVER)  PYTT  (PITTES),  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1608,  May  15  (?13).  JOHN  STRADLING,  of  Salop  (St.  Donet's, 
Glamorgan)  (ibid). 

1608,  May  15  (P13).  SAMUEL  (Tno)  PAYTON,  of  Knolton,  Kent 
(ibid). 

1608,  May  24  (22).     THOMAS  HOLLAND,  of  Norfolk  (at  Greenwich). 

1608,  May  24.     ROTHERAM  WILLOUGHBY  (ibid). 

1608,  May  24.     ANTHONY  PELL,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1608,  May  27.     EVERARD  WHITNEY,  of  Co.  Hereford  (ibid). 

1608,  May  29  (27).     GEORGE  GORING,  of  Sussex  (at  Greenwich). 

1608,  June  5.     THOMAS  HAWKINS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1608,  June  7  (3).     JOHN  BROWN,  of  Essex  (Sussex)  (ibid). 

1608,  June  13.     WARHAM  ST.  LEGER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1608,  June  13.     RICHARD  BULLER  (BALLARY),  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1608,  June  13.     ALEXANDER  HAYES,  a  Scotchman  (i 'bid). 

1608,  June  19.     THOMAS  OVERBURY,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1608,  July  6.  ROBERT  RIDGEWAY  (near  Dundalk  by  Sir  Arthur 
Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1608,  July  19.  HENRY  GOODYEERE  (by  the  King  at  Lamer,  the  seat 
of  Sir  John  Gerrard  in  Wheathamsted,  Co.  Herts.). 

1608,  Aug.  1-3.  CHARLES  MORDEN  (MORDANT)  (at  Grafton,  North- 
ampton). 

1608,  Aug.  1-3.     RICHARD  CATCHMAYD  (CATSMAY)  (ibid). 

1608,  Aug.  1-3.     THOMAS  ROTHERAM,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 

1608,  Aug.  1-3  (?  5).  THOMAS  TRESHAM,  of  Newton,  Co.  Northamp- 
ton, (ibid  ?  at  Bletsoe). 

1608,  Aug.  1-3  (4).  THOMAS  (JOHN)  CHENEY,  of  Bucks.  (Sandown, 
Beds.)  (ibid). 

1608,  Aug.  1-3  (4).     WILLIAM  SANDERS,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1608,  Aug.  1-3  (4).     THOMAS  HASELRIG,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 


146  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1608,  Aug.  4.  HENRY  ANDERSON,  of  London  (at  Holmby,  Alderton, 
Sir  Thomas  Haselrig's  house). 

1608,  Aug.  5  (July  10).  ANTHONY  ST.  JOHN,  third  son  of  Oliver, 
lord  St.  John  (at  Bletsoe,  the  seat  of  said  lord  St.  John). 

1608,  Aug.  5.  ALEXANDER  ST.  JOHN,  fourth  son  of  said  lord  St.  John 
(ibid). 

1608,  Aug.  6.  EICHARD  HARPER  (HARPUR),  of  Co.  Derby.,  sheriff  of 
Derby,  (at  Holmby). 

1608,  Aug.  19  (8).  SEYMOUR  KNIGHTLEY,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (at 
Graf  ton). 

1608,  Aug.  19  (8).     EDWARD  GRIFFIN,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 
1608,  Aug.  19  (8).     LEWIS  WATSON,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1608,  Aug.  19  (8).  EICHARD  MERWOOD  (MARWOOD),  of  Co.  Yorks. 
(ibid). 

1608,  Aug.  19  (8   ?  3).     THOMAS  BUTLER  (ibid  ?  at  Grafton). 
1608,  Aug.  20  (29).     EDWARD  LENTHALL  (at  Windsor). 
1608,  Aug.  20  (29).     ROBERT  LEE  (at  Windsor). 

1608,  Aug.  20  (29).     THOMAS  LEE  (LEIGH),  of  Stoneley,  Warwick. 

(ibid). 
1608,  Sept.  (end  of)  (Oct.  2).     WILLIAM  BODENHAM  (BODRINGHAM) 

(at  Hampton  Court). 

1608,  Oct.  1  (2).     PHILIP  FAIRFAX,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1608,  Oct.  1   ?  (28).     JUSTINIAN  CLARKE  (at  Whitehall). 
1608,  Oct.  4  (28).     FRANCIS  HEALE,  of  Somerset  (at  Royston). 
1608,  Oct.  4  (28).     GEORGE  CHAWORTH,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1608,  Oct.  4  (28).     JOHN   PEYTON,   of   Suffolk   (Island,   Cambridge) 

(ibid). 

1608,  Oct.  14.  GEORGE  CHEWTE,  of  Stockwell,  in  Surrey  (at  Christ- 
church,  Dublin,  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1608,  Nov.  1.  GEORGE  JUSTINIANUS,  Venetian  ambassador  (at  White- 
hall). 

1608,  Nov.  5.  BARNARD  GRENVILE  (GREENEFEILDE),  of  Stowe,  in 
Cornwall  (at  Christchurch,  Dublin,  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1608,  Nov.  7  (6).  CHARLES  YAUGHAN  (WANGHAM),  of  Co.  Hereford, 
(at  Whitehall). 

1608,  Nov.  10.     JOHN  MOLINEUX,  of  Co.  Notts,  (ibid). 

1608,  Nov.  13  (14).     ROWLAND  COTTON,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1608,  Nov.  13  (14).     WILJJAM  SWANN,  of  Kent  (at  Whitehall). 

1608-9,  Jan.  2.     FRANCIS  NEALE,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  147 

1608-9,  Jan.  6.  ROBERT  OGLETHORPE,  2nd  baron  of  the  Exchequer 
(in  the  Presence  Chamber  at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur 
Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1608-9,  Jan.  8.     THOMAS  FINCH,  of  Kent  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1608-9,  Jan.  9.  EGBERT  BROOKE,  of  London  (Cocfield,  Suffolk 
(ibid). 

1608-9,  Feb.  1.     RICHARD  BARNABY  (BURNABY),  of  Co.  Northamp- 
ton, (at  Theobalds). 
1608-9,  Feb.  1.     JOHN  ANDREWES,  of  Co.  Gloucester.  (Bucks.)  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Feb.  2.     JOHN   ST.   JOHN,   of   Lidiard   Tregoos,   Wilts,    (at 

Whitehall). 
1608-9,  Feb.  2.     PETER  PETTESWORTH  (BETTESWORTH),  of  Milland, 

Sussex  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Feb.  2  (7).     HENRY  WHETTENHALL,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1608-9,  Feb.  2  (7).     WILLIAM  WEBB,  of  London  (ibid). 
1608-9,  Feb.  2  (7).     GEORGE  LE  HUNT,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Feb.  7  (12).     EGBERT    DOUGLAS,    of    Scotland    (ibid    or    at 

Eoyston). 
1608-9,  Feb.  14.     JOHN    ELIOT,    3rd   baron    of   the    Exchequer   (at 

Dublin   Castle  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,   lord  deputy  of 

Ireland). 
1608-9,  Mar.  3  (5).     JOHN  DAVERS   (DANVERS),   of  Co.   Gloucester. 

(at  Whitehall). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     WILLIAM  CAVENDISH,  of  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     WILLIAM  (EDMUND)  P ASTON,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     HUMPHREY  BASKERVILLE,  of  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     WILLIAM  MAYNARD,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     LEVENTHORPE  FRANCK,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     THOMAS  EDOLPH,  of  Kent  (ibid.). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     HENRY    SAMBORNE,    of    Co.    Oxford.    (Moulsford, 

Berks.)  (ibid). 

1608-9,  Mar.  7.     THOMAS  AWBERY  (AUBREY),  of  Co.  Hereford  (ibid). 
1608-9,  Mar.  7.     JAMES  BOGG,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1608-9,  Mar.  22.     GEORGE  BOSTON  (BESTON,   BEESTON),  of   London 

(Cheshire)  (ibid). 

1609,  Mar.  30.     HENRY  NEVILL,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 
1609,  Apr.  18  (13   ?  Mar.  30).     THEODORE    NEWTON,    of    Somerset. 

(ibid). 
1609,  Apr.  18  (PMar.  30).     JOHN  CROOK  (CROKE),  of  Co.   Oxford. 

(ibid). 

1609,  Apr.  21  (27,  29).     THOMAS  GAINSFORTH,  of  Co.  Surrey  (ibid). 
1609,  Apr.  29.  WILLIAM  ERSKINE,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 


148  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1609,  Apr.  29  (May  8).     HENRY  BARTLETT  (BERKLEY),  of  Somerset. 

(Gloucester)    (At  Whitehall). 
1609,  May  23.     ANTHONY    GAWDY,    of    Norfolk    (at    Greenwich    or 

Whitehall). 

1609,  May  28.     JOHN  DENHAM,  of  Berks,  (at  Greenwich). 

1609,  May  28.  FRANCIS  AUNGIER  (ANGER),  of  Surrey  (Cambridge) 
(ibid). 

1609,  June  2  (May  23).  JOHN  BOUCHIER  (BOWCER),  of  Co.  York, 
(at  Whitehall  ?  Greenwich). 

1609,  June  24.  JOHN  CAGE,  of  Co.  Cambridge.,  sheriff  of  Cam- 
bridge, and  Huntingdon,  (at  Greenwich). 

1609,  June  24.     EDWARD  SOUTHCOT  (ibid). 

1609,  June  24.     ADRIAN  MANMAKER,  of  Middleburg,  Zeland  (ibid). 

1609,  June  (July)  25.     CORNELIUS   HOFFMAN,    of   Antwerp    (ibid). 

See  p.  623. 

1609,  June  26.      ROBERT  FISHER,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid  or  Whitehall). 
1609,  July  2  (June  29).     GEORGE  (JOHN)  HOLLIS  (at  Greenwich). 

1609,  July  2.  THOMAS  COTTEL  (CUTTEAL),  a  German  (Dutch  denizen 
merchant)  (ibid). 

1609,  July  3  (2).  THOMAS  HERNE  (HORNE,  HARNE),  of  Norfolk 
(ibid). 

1609,  July  5  (3).     EDWARD  BULLOCK  (at  Richmond). 

1609,  July  7.     JOHN  KING,  of  Abbey  O'Boyle,  Ireland  (at  Whitehall). 

1609,  July  9.     BRIAN  CAVE,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 

1609,  July  10.     THOMAS  DELVES,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1609,  July  18.     HENRY      SKIPWITH,      of      Lincoln.      (Prestwould, 

Leicester)  (ibid). 
1609,  July  23  (29).     JOHN  HEYWARD  (HAYWARD),  of  Salop  (Kent) 

(at  Windsor). 
1609,  July  23.     HENRY  MINNE  (MEENE,MYNN),of  Rutland  (Norfolk) 

(ibid). 

1609,  Aug.  2.     THOMAS  TRACY,  of  Gloucester  (at  Salisbury). 
1609,  Aug.  13.     ANTHONY  MAYNEY,  of  Kent  (at  Basing). 
1609,  Sept.  20.     WILLIAM  LOVELACE,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds)  4 
1609,  Sept.  30.     NICHOLAS    WHITE    (at    Loghroer    by    Sir   Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1609,  Sept.  30.     JAMES  CARROLL  (ibid  by  same). 
1609,  Sept.  30.     ROBERT  PIGOTT,  of  Disert  in  Leix  (ibid  by  same). 

1609,  Oct.  3.     HENRY  GOSTERY  (GOSTRY,  GOSTRO)  (by  the  King  at 

Hampton  Court). 
1609,  Oct.  3.     JOHN  LIDCOTT,  of  Co.  Oxford  (Sussex)  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  149 

1609,  Oct.  3.  JOHN  KIDERMINSTER  (KEDERMINSTER),  of  Bucks. 
(ibid). 

1609,  Oct.  3.     JOHN  BLENERHASSET,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1609,  Nov.  11.     ANTHONY  TERRILL  (at  Whitehall). 

1609,  Nov.  14.     JAMES  HAMILTON,  a  Scotchman  (at  Royston). 

1609,  Nov.  27.     HENRY  BOWYER,  of  Bucks,  (at  Theobalds). 
1609-10,  Jan.  6.     WILLIAM  ST.  CLERE  (at  Whitehall). 
1609-10,  Jan.  7.     CHARLES  JONES,  of  Monmouth  (ibid). 
1609-10,  Jan.  9.     WILLIAM  LYGON,  of  Co.  Worcester,  (ibid). 
1609-10,  Jan.  9.     JAMES  ALTHAM,  of  Essex  (London)  (ibid). 
1609-10,  Jan.  9.     HENRY  DAVIES,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

1609-10,  Jan.  9.     JOHN  HORTON,  of  Cheshire  (Gloucester)  (ibid). 

1609-10,  Jan.  10.     JOHN  FORD,  of  Essex  (at  Theobalds)  (?  confusion 

with  next  item). 

1609-10,  Jan.  20.     JOHN  LUNSFORD,  of  Sussex  (at  Theobalds). 

1609-10,  Jan.  20  (16).     GEORGE  FARWELL,  of  Somerset  (ibid). 

1609-10,  Jan.  26  (23).     HENRY  TANCRED,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Royston). 

1609-10,  Jan.  26  (23).  JOHN  LAWRENCE,  of  London  (Iver,  Bucks) 
(ibid). 

1609-10,  Feb.  25  (26).  EDWARD  (EDMUND)  DOWSE,  of  Hants,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1609-10,  Feb.  26  (1610,  Mar.  25).  EDWARD  BROMLEY,  of  Shropshire 
(at  Whitehall). 

1C09-10,  Mar.  24.  WILLIAM  POWER  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur 
Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

.1610,  May  17.  ALBERT  JOACKIMY,  deputy  of  Zealand  in  the 
Assembly  of  the  United  Provinces  and  councillor  of  Goes; 
an  ambassador  from  the  United  Provinces  (by  Letters 
Patent). 

1610,  May  17.     HELIAS  AB  OLDENBARNEVELT,  doctor  of  law,  lord  in 

Middlehern,    syndic    and    councillor    of    Rotterdam,    and 
ambassador  as  above  (by  same). 

1610,  May  17.  JOHN  BERK,  doctor  of  law,  lord  in  Godschalkoor, 
syndic  and  chief  councillor  of  Dort,  and  ambassador  as 
above  (by  same). 

1610,  May  17.  ALBERT  DE  VEER,  doctor  of  law,  syndic  and  chief 
councillor  of  Amsterdam,  and  ambassador  as  above  (by 
same). 

1610,  June  25.  THOMAS  CESAR,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at 
Whitehall). 

k 


150  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1610,  Aug.  9  (?  15-20).  DUDLEY  CARLETON,  of  Surrey  (at  Holdenby 
on  his  audience  of  leave  on  going  ambassador  to  Venice 
Pat  Windsor,  July  2). 

1610.  -  MURRAY  (ibid). 

1610,  Oct.  30.  FRANCIS  WILLOUGHBIE  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir 
Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1610,  Dec.  20.     JACOB  VAN  DER  EYNDEN,  prefect  and  governor  of 

Woerdam  (by  patent  dated  at  Westminster). 

1610-11,  Jan.  7.     PETER  OSBORN  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1610-11,  Jan.  7.  EDWARD  (EDMUND)  VERNEY,  of  Bucks.,  knight 
marshal  (ibid). 

1610-11,  Jan.  8.     WILLIAM  SIDNEY,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1610-11,  Jan.  8.     JOHN  LEEDES,  of  Surrey  (Sussex)  (ibid). 

1610-11,  Jan.  8.     EICHARD  LEA,  of  Salop  (Cheshire)  (ibid). 

1610-11,  Jan.  10.     RICHARD  NORTON,  of  Hants,  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1610-11,  Jan.  10.     THOMAS  BRERETON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1610-11,  Jan.  10.     CORNELIUS  HOOFTMAN,  of  Belgium.     See  p.  621. 

1610-11,  Jan.  15.     FRANCIS  WORTLEY,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Theobalds). 

1610-11,  Jan.  22.  ADAM  LOFTUS,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Dudley  (at 
Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1610-11,  Feb.  3  (10).     HENRY  CROFTS  (at  Whitehall). 

1610-11,  Feb.  4.     EDWARD    PEYTO,    of    Co.    Warwick,    (ibid     ?  at 

Newmarket,  Mar.  5). 

1619-11,  Feb.  8.     RICHARD  WORSELEY  (ibid  P  at  Richmond,  Feb.  13. 
1610-11,  Feb.  8  (4).     THOMAS  MEWTAS  (MEUTIS)  (ibid). 
1610-11,  Feb.  8  (4).     THOMAS  ERSKINE  (ibid). 
1610-11,  Feb.  8  (13).    BERNARD  DEWHURST  (DiAS,  DYOSE,  DEMSTURT) 

(ibid). 

1610-11,  Feb.  8  (4).     HENRY  KINGSMILL  (ibid). 
1610-11,  Feb.  12  (5).     FRANCIS  PRINCE,  of  Salop,  (at  Theobalds). 
1610-11,  Feb.  12  (5).     WILLIAM  SPRINGE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1610-11,  Feb.  16  (6).     HENRY  PALLAVICIN,  of  Co.   Cambridge,   (at 

Newmarket). 

1610-11,  Feb.  16  (6).     CHARLES  HOWARD  (ibid). 
1610-11,  Mar.  (early).     ROBERT  BELL,  of  Norfolk  (at  Greenwich). 
1610-11,  Mar.  14  (5).    HENRY  FANE  (VANE),  of  Kent  (at  Newmarket). 

1610-11,  Mar.  24.  JOHN  BOURCHIER  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir 
Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1611,  Apr.  13.     JOHN  STEWARD  (at  Royston  ?  at  Whitehall,  Apr.  25). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  151 

1611,  Apr.  25.     THOMAS  WHARTON  (at  Whitehall). 

1611,  May  5.     The  Venetian  Ambassador  (at  Greenwich). 

1611,  ?  Aug.  3.  OTTO  STARCHEDELL,  president  of  Hessia  and  in  the 
retinue  of  prince  Otto  of  Hesse. 

1611,  ?  Aug.  3.  GASPER  WIDMARKTER,  a  colonel  in  the  retinue  of 
prince  Otto  of  Hesse. 

1611,  Oct.  6.     FRANCIS    COOKE    (at    Dublin    Castle   by    Sir   Arthur 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1611,  Oct.  6.     MATHEW  CAREW  (ibid  by  same). 
1611,  Oct.  6.     THOMAS  STAFFORD  (ibid  by  same). 
1611,  Nov.  10.     JOHN   HOBART,    of   Co.    Norfolk    (by   the   King   at 

Whitehall). 

1611,  Nov.  10.     RICHARD  BINGLEY,  of  Co.  Flint,  (ibid). 
1611,  Nov.  10.     LAWRENCE  STOUGHTON,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1611,  Nov.  10.     GILBERT    PICKERING,    of    Co.     Northampton,     (at 

Whitehall). 
1611,  Nov.  10.     EDWARD  WHORWTOOD  (HORWOOD,  HARWOOD),  of  Co. 

Stafford,  (ibid). 

1611,  Nov.  10.     JOHN  HUNT,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 
1611,  Dec.  6  (2).     THOMAS  WENTWORTH,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Eoyston). 
1611,  Dec.  6  (2).     AUGUSTINE  PETTUS  (PETHOUSE),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1611,  Dec.  20  (5).     FERDINANDO  HEBBURN,  of  Midds.  (at  Theobalds). 
1611,  Dec.  20  (5).     JOHN  (JAMES)  LEVESON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1611,  Dec.  20  (5).     HENRY  LEE  (LEIGH)  (ibid). 

}Q12,  Apr.  4  (9).  THOMAS  BRUDENELL,  of  Co.  Northampton,  a  baronet 
who  had  not  before  received  the  honour  of  knighthood  (at 
Whitehall). 

1612,  Apr.  4  (9).    LEWIS  TRESHAM,  of  Co.  Northampton,  a  baronet  who 

had  not  before  received  the  honour  of  knighthood,  ut  supra 

(ibid). 
1612,  Apr.  4  (9).     JOHN  SHELLEY,  of  Sussex,  a  baronet  who  had  not 

before  received  the  honour  of  knighthood,  ut  supra  (ibid). 
1612,  Apr.  9.     WILLIAM  METHWOLD,  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer, 

Ireland  (at  Theobalds  ?  1611-12,  Mar.  16,  at  Whitehall). 
1612,  May  (Mar.)  24.     LYONELL   TALMACHE,   of   Suffolk,   a   baronet 

who  had  not  previously  received  the  honour  of  knighthood 

(at  Whitehall). 
1612,  May  24  (June  8).     THOMAS   SPENCER,  of  Oxford,  a  baronet, 

etc.,  as  above  (ibid). 
1612,  June  3.     JOHN  MOLINEUX,  of  Notts.,  a  baronet,  etc.,  as  above 

(ibid). 
1612,  June  3.     THOMAS  PUCKERING,  of  Herts.,  a  baronet,  etc.,  as 

above  (ibid). 


152  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1612,  June  5.     JOHN  HACKETT  (at  Eltham). 

1612,  July  21.  ROBERT  SANDY  alias  NAPPER  or  NAPIER,  of  Co.  Beds, 
(at  ?  Wrest,  the  seat  of  the  earl  of  Kent). 

1612,  Aug.  19  (July  24).  EDWARD  DEVEREUX,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (at 
Leicester). 

1612,  Aug.  30  (P31).     ROBERT  EATON  (at  Rycott). 

1612,  Sept.  (PJune  3,  P  Oct.  11).  ROBERT  (GEORGE)  GRESLEY 
(GREDISLEY),  of  Co.  Derby,  a  baronet  who  had  not  previously 
received  the  honour  of  knighthood  (on  the  King's  return 
to  Whitehall  Pat  Royston). 

1612,  Sept.  (PJune  7,  ?  Oct.  11).  JOHN  WRAY,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1612,  Sept.  (POct.  11).     CHARLES     HOWARD     (at    Whitehall,     Pat 

Royston). 
1612,  Nov.    ?  15.  -  GABELLINE,  a  banker  (at  Whitehall  on  the 

agents  of  Savoy  taking  their  leave  prior  to  the  King's  going 

to  Theobalds). 

1612,  Dec.  2.  WILLIAM  VAN  DER  RYT  (Err),  of  Brodchen,  general 
of  horse  of  the  United  Netherlands  (by  especial  patent  dated 
at  Westminster,  enrolled  on  the  French  Roll  201,  membrane 
38,  Record  Office). 

?  1612.  THOMAS  BURKE,  of  Ballyloughmask  and  Newtown,  Co.  Mayo 
(dubbed  in  Ireland). 

?  1612.     WILLIAM  BURKE,  of  Kilcowley,  Co.  Galway  (ibid). 
1612-3,  Jan.  10  (12).     ROBERT  KNOLLES  (KNOWLES)  (at  Theobalds). 

1612-3,  Jan.  ?  13  (after  14).  HUMPHREY  MAY,  of  Sussex  (at  New- 
market). 

1612-3,  Jan.  ?  13  (after  14).  FRANCIS  (OLAVE)  LEIGH,  of  Co. 
Warwick,  (ibid). 

1612-13,  Jan.    ?  13  (after  14).     ROBERT  WINGFIELD  (ibid). 
1612-13,  Jan.  15  (after  14).     EDMOND  WYLD  (ibid). 
1612-3,  Jan.  (after  14).     EDWARD  AYSCOUGH  (ASKEWE)  (ibid). 
1612-3,  Jan.  (after  14).     JOSEPH  KILLEGREW  (ibid). 

1612-13,  Jan.  15  (after  14).  EDWARD  UNDERBILL,  of  Co.  Warwick, 
( ?  Hants.),  late  proctor  of  Oxford  (ibid). 

1612-3,  Jan.  15  (after  14).     NEVILL  POOLE  (ibid). 

1612-3,  Feb.  2  (5).     WILLIAM  PORDAGE,  of  Kent  (at  Whitehall). 

1612-3,  Mar.  21.     EDWARD  ALTHAM  (At  Royston). 

1612-3,  Mar.  21.  WILLIAM  TRESHAM,  of  Northumberland  (Northamp- 
tonshire) (ibid). 

1612-3,  Mar.  21.     JOHN  WOODWARD  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  153 

1612-3,  Mar.  21.  JOHN  TEMPLE     (At  Royston). 

1612-3,  Mar.  21.  ROGER  JAMES  (JEAMES)  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1612-3,  Mar.  21.  EDMOND  COCKETT,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1612-3,  Mar.  22.  THOMAS  GOURNEY,  of  London  (at  Theobalds). 

1612-3,  Mar.  22  (1613,  Mar.  30,  May  19).  JOHN  WYNN,  of  Car- 
narvon, (ibid  ?  at  Whitehall). 

1613,  Mar.  27.     RICHARD  MOLINEUX  (at  Whitehall). 

1613,  Apr.  21  (Mar.  30  ?  May  19).  ROBERT  HOUGHTON,  justice  of 
the  King's  Bench  (at  Whitehall). 

1613,  Apr.  22.  RICHARD  ALDWORTH,  provost  marshal  of  Munster 
(at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1613,  June  27.  HENRY  APLETON  (APULTON),  of  Essex  (at  Greenwich 
by  the  King). 

1613,  July  4.     LYONEL  CRANFEILD,  of  London  (at  Oatlands). 
1613,  July  9.     ARTHUR  INGRAM,  of  London  (at  Theobalds). 

1613,  July  20.  EDWARD  MOORE,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Garret  Moore,  of 
Melifont  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  Sir  Arthur  Chichester,  lord 
Deputy  of  Ireland). 

1613,  Aug.  1.     GAMALIEL  CAPELL  (ibid  by  same). 

1613,  Oct.  9  (20  or  6).     CHARLES  CAESAR  (by  the  king  at  Theobalds). 

1613,  Oct.  22  (?23).     FRANCIS  SEYMOUR  (at  Royston). 

1613,  Oct.  22.     HENRY  WARDELER  (WARDLAW),  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1613,  Oct.  22.     EDWARD  BAYNTON,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1613,  Oct.  25.     GERRARD  HERBERT  (HARBERT  ?  HARBORD)  (ibid). 

1613,  Oct.  25.     THOMAS  BILSON,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

1613,  Oct.  29  (?24).     HUMPHREY  LYNE  (LYNDE),  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1613,  Oct.  29.     ROBERT  CLARKE  (ibid). 

1613,  Nov.  8.     HENRY  YELVERTON,  of  London,  solicitor  general  (at 

Whitehall). 

1613,  Nov.  11  (12).     THOMAS  WROTH  (at  Theobalds). 
1613,  Nov.  13.     WILLIAM  STEWARD,  a  Scotchman  (at  Royston). 
1613,  Nov.  19.     WILLIAM   UVEDALL   (UDALL)   of  Wickham,  Hants. 

(ibid). 

1613,  Nov.  26  (20).     WILLIAM  SELBIE,  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 
1613,  Nov.  26  (20).     THOMAS   BROOK    (BROOKES),    of    Co.    Leicester 

(ibid). 
1613,  Nov.  26  (20).     ROBERT  BELL,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 


154  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1613,  Nov.  26  (21).     CHARLES  GAWDIE,  of  Norfolk  (at  Royston). 

1613,  Nov.  26  (22).     THOMAS  WALSINGHAM,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1613,  Nov.  26  (22).     JOHN  GILL,  of  Somerset. 

1613,  Dec.  15  (14).     THOMAS  TRENCIIARD,  of  Dorset  (at  Theobalds). 

1613,  Dec.  15.     THOMAS  HEWET,  of  London  (shire  clerk,  of  Worsop, 

Notts.)  (ibid). 

1613-4,  Jan.  16  (18).     HUMPHREY  TUFTON,  of  Kent  (at  Royston). 

1613-4,  Jan.  16.     JOHN   CLAVERING,   of    Co.    Northampton   (Calely, 

Northumberland)  (ibid). 

1613-4,  Feb.  20  (9).     MICHAEL  EVERARD  (EVERED)  (ibid). 
1613-4,  Mar.  4.     JOHN  STEEDE,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 

1613-4,  Mar.  4.  WILLIAM  CLOPTON,  of  Norfolk  (Kentwell,  Suffolk) 
(ibid). 

1614,  Apr.  1.     ROBERT  DARRELL  (DORRELL),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1614,  Apr.  1.     HENRY  ROBINSON  (ibid). 

1614,  May  3  (5).     TIMOTHY  THORNHILL,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1614,  May  29.     EDWARD  RODNEY  (at  Somerset  House). 

1614,  June  8.  RANDOLPH  CREW,  of  Cheshire,  speaker  of  the  late 
House  of  Commons  (at  Whitehall). 

1614,  June  13.     JOHN  MERRICK,  of  London  (at  Greenwich). 
1614,  June  13.     WILLIAM  CROSSE  (CROFT,  CROFTS)  (ibid). 
1614,  July  7.     JOHN  HORNER,  of  Somerset  (at  Windsor). 

1614,  July  18.     JAMES  SCORDECK  (SCORDICKE),  a  Belgian  (at  the  Rye 

in  Hatfield  Broad  Oak).     See  infra. 
1614,  July  19.     PAUL  BANNING  (BAYNING),  of  London  (Little  Bentley, 

Essex,  a  baronet)  (at  Audley  End). 
1614,  Aug.  25  (18).     HENRY  LEE,  hart.,  of  Quarrendon,  Bucks,  (at 

Woodstock). 
1614,  Oct.  2.     JOHN  FRANKLIN,  of  Co.  Midds.  (at  Theobalds  or  the 

Tower). 
1614,  Nov.  5.     JOHN   SMITH,   of   Flechamsted,   Warwick,    (by   lord 

Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1614,  Nov.  5.     ROWLAND  RIDGLEY  (ibid  by  same). 
1614,  Nov.  7.     LAWRENCE  HYDE,  the  queen's  attorney  (at  Whitehall 

by  the  king). 
1614,  Nov.  21  (20).     WILLIAM  SOME,  of  Great  Thurlow,  Suffolk  (at 

Newmarket). 
1614,  Nov.  21.     JOHN  REPINGDON  (REPPINGTON),  of  Co.  Warwick 

(ibid). 

1614,  Dec.  29.  JAMES  SCHOORDICK,  of  Renounwen,  Netherlands. 
Letters  patent  dated  at  Westminster;  enrolled  on  French 
Roll  201,  membrane  38,  Record  Office.  See  supra. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  155 

1614,  Dec.  31.     EDWARD  MOSELEY,  of  Grays  Inn,  attorney  of  the 

Duchy  of  Lancaster  (at  Whitehall). 

1614-5,  Jan.  19.     DUDLEY  NORTON,  secretary,  Ireland,  at  his  going 
over  into  Ireland  (at  Newmarket). 

1614-5,  Jan.  30.     JOHN  SAVAGE  (ibid). 

1614-5,  Feb.  3.     EGBERT  ANSTROTHER,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1614-5,  Feb.  12.     OLIVER  SHORTALES,  of  Ballilorkan,  Co.  Kilkenny 
(by  lord  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1614-5,  Feb.  15.     ROBERT  DILLON  (by  the  king  at  Theobalds). 

1614-5,  Feb.  21.     CHRISTOPHER  DILLON,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Theobald 
(in  Ireland  by  lord  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1614-5,  Feb.  26.     JOHN  BLAGRAVE  (BLAUGRAVE),  of  Berks,  (by  the 
King  at  Whitehall). 

1614-5,  Feb.  26.     JOHN    GARRETT    (GARRARD),    of    Lamer,    Herts. 
(ibid). 

1614-5,  Mar.  2.     EDMOND     WHEELER,     of     Datchet,      Bucks,     (at 
Theobalds). 

1614-5,  Mar.  2.     CHARLES  NOWELL  (NOELL)  (ibid). 
1614-5,  Mar.  17.     WILLIAM  LAMPTON  (at  Newmarket). 

1014-5,  Mar.  19.     (NICHOLAS)     CLAUDIUS     FOSTER     (FORSTER)     of 
Bamborough  Hall,  Northumberland  (ibid). 

1614-5,  Mar.  21.     THOMAS  GERRARD  (at  Royston). 

1614-5,  Mar.  23.     THOMAS  WHITE,  of  Farnham,  Surrey  (atTheobalds). 

1615,  Mar.  30  (Apr.  3).     ROBERT  VERNON,  the  Avener  (at  Woking). 
1615,  Apr.  13  (9).     FULKE  GREVILLE  (at  Whitehall  or  Greenwich). 
1615,  Apr.  13  (9).     EDWARD  BANESTER  (BANISTER)  of  Hants,  (ibid). 
1615,  Apr.  13  (9).     DAVID  BAFFORD  (BAFORE),  (ibid). 

1615,  Apr.  24.     GEORGE  VILLIERS,   of   Co.   Leicester,   (at   Somerset 

House) . 
1615,  Apr.  25.     THOMAS    LAMPLOUGH,    sheriff    of    Cumberland    (at 

Theobalds). 

1615,  Apr.  25.     JOHN  OFFLEY,  of  Madeley,  Stafford  (ibid). 
1615,  Apr.  25.     SAMUEL  TRYON,  of  London  (Essex)  (at  Newmarket 

?  May  20  at  Greenwich). 
1615,  Apr.  30.     PIERCE    BUTLER,    of   Lismalin,    Co.    Tipperary    (in 

Ireland  by  lord  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1615,  May  26  (20).     RICHARD  CARRELL  (by  the  King  at  Greenwich). 
1615,  June  2.     ROGER  MANNERS,  of  Whitwell,  Derby  (at  Theobalds). 
1615,  June  2.     RICHARD  NEWPORT  (ibid). 
1615,  June  3.     JOHN  ASHFIELD,  of  Netherall,  Suffolk  (ibid). 


156  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1615,  June  10.  THOMAS  BLACKSTONE  (BLACKISTON),  baronet  (at 
Greenwich  ?  Theobalds). 

1615,  June  13.  THOMAS  CAVE,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1615,  June  13.  HENRY  COWLEY  (ibid). 

1615,  June  22.  WILLIAM  ELWAYS  (ELWISS)  (ibid) 

1615,  June  22.  THOMAS  WINNE  (at  Wanstead  ?  Greenwich). 

1615,  June  22.  WILLIAM  ZOUCHE  (ibid). 

1615,  June  26.  THOMAS  ELLIOTT  (at  Greenwich). 

1615,  July  2.  WILLIAM  LISTER,  of  Co.  York,  (at  Oatlands). 

1615,  July  11.  -  PORTER  (in  Ireland  by  lord  Chichester,  lord 

deputy  of  Ireland). 

1615,  July  13.  GODFREY  EODES,  of  Co.  York,  (by  the  King  at 
Havering). 

1615,  July  16.  WILLIAM  GARWAY  (&ARRAWAY),  of  London,  the 
chief  of  the  Customers  (at  Theobalds). 

1615,  July  19.  HENRY  SOUTHWELL  (ibid). 

1615,  July  21.  THOMAS  SOUTHWELL  (at  Whitehall). 

1615,  July  21.  THOMAS  SMITH,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1615,  July  21.  BARNABY  BRYAN,  of  Ireland  (ibid). 

1615,  July  22.  THOMAS  BELLEY,  of  Hunts,  (at  Bagshot). 

1615,  July  23.  WILLIAM  COLLEY,  of  Edendery  (in  Ireland,  in  camp, 
by  lord  Chichester,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1615,  July  23.     HENRY  BELINGE,  of  Killussy  (ibid  by  same). 

1615,  Aug.  5.  JOHN  SAMWELL  (CAMMELL,  SAMRILL,  LAMVILL)  (by 
the  King  at  Salisbury). 

1615,  Aug.  15.  JOHN  FITZJAMES  (at  Lulworth  Castle,  in  Co.  Dorset., 
the  seat  of  Viscount  Bindon). 

1615,  Aug.  19.  JOHN  BEARE,  serjeant-at-law  (in  Ireland  by  lord 
Chichester,  lord  deputy). 

1615,  Aug.  27.  JOHN  RICHARDS,  of  the  Isle  of  Wight  (at  Broad- 
lands,  the  seat  of  the  family  of  St.  Barbe  adjoining  the 
town  of  Romsey). 

1615,  Aug.  29.  HENRY  CLARKE  (at  Tichborne,  the  seat  oi  Sir 
Benjamin  Tichborne). 

1615,  July  29.     JOHN  MACDOWGAL,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1615,  July  31.  JOHN  DINGLEY,  of  the  Isle  of  Wight  (at  Farnham 
Castle,  the  Episcopal  Palace  of  the  see  of  Winchester). 

1615,  Sept.  7.  ROBERT  NAUNTON,  master  of  the  Court  of  Wards  (at 
Windsor). 

1615,  Sept.  14  (21).     FRANCIS  THORNEY,  of  Co.  Notts  (at  Theobalds). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  157 

1615,  Oct.  6  (2).     GEORGE  MARSHALL  (at  Roysfon). 

1615,  Oct.  9.     PATRICK  MURRAY  (MARREY)  (ibid). 

1615,  Oct.  14  (Sept.  14).     WILLIAM  HARINGTON  (ibid). 

1615,  Oct.  14  (July  4).     EDWARD  HINDE,  of  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1615,  Oct.  31.     HENRY  CROOK  (at  Theobalds). 

1615,  Nov.  5.     GEORGE  HASTINGS  (at  Whitehall   ?  Theobalds). 

1615,  Dec.  1.  WILLIAM  BARDES  (BARDESIUS),  lord  of  Warmen- 
huysen  (letters  patent  dated  at  Westminster,  enrolled  on 
French  rolls  201,  membrane  38,  Record  Office). 

1615,  Dec.  1.     WILLIAM  DE  HERTOGHE,  lord  of  Ormaele,  Steen,  and 

Steenorkersel  (same). 
1615,  Dec.  1.     JAMES  MAGNUS,  lord  of  Amers,  Arentsberg,  Bercham- 

bacht,  and  Melissaiit  (same). 

1615,  Dec.  1.     JOHN  AB  ARSEN,  governor  of  Breda  (same). 
1615,  Dec.  4.     WILLIAM  BROUNCKER  (BRUNKARD),  (at  Newmarket). 
1615,  Dec.  4,     THOMAS  (JOHN)  LEIGHTON  (ibid). 
1615,  Dec.  15.     ALEXANDER  MONCRIEFF  (MUNCRIFE)    (ibid). 
1615,  Dec.  22.     JOHN  OGLANDER,  of  the  Isle  of  Wight  (at  Royston). 

1615,  Dec.  23.     ROBERT  BROOKE  (at  Theobalds). 
1615-6,  Jan.  22.     THOMAS   PERYENT   (PERRIANT)    (ibid). 
1615-6,  Jan.  22.     ROBERT  LEIGH,  of  Billesley,  Warwick,  (ibid). 
1615-6,  Jan.  22.     ROBERT  OFFLEY  (ibid). 

1615-6,  Jan.  22.     JOHN  LEIGH  (ibid). 

1615-6,  Jan.  22.     JOHN  SUCKLING  (ibid). 

1615-6,  Feb.  27.     THOMAS  BLAND,  of  Co.  York,  (at  Newmarket). 

1615-6,  Mar.  16  (22).     GILES  WATERFLEET,  a  Belgian,  in  the  retinue 

of  the  ambassador    (at  Theobalds). 
1615-6,    Mar.    16    (22).        CORNELIUS  WATERFLEET,  a  "Belgian,  in  the 

retinue  of  the  ambassador  (ibid). 

1615-6,  Mar.  21  (24).  JOHN  FINETT,  of  Kent,  master  of  the 
ceremonies  (at  Whitehall). 

1616,  Apr.  4.     FRANCIS  HENDERSON  (HINDERSHAM),  a  Scotchman  (at 

Theobalds). 

1616,  Apr.  20.  JOHN  HUYSSEY,  lord  of  Catterdyke,  in  the  Nether- 
lands, a  lord  of  Zeeland.  Letters  patent  dated  at  West- 
minster, enrolled  on  French  Roll  201,  membrane  39,  Record 
Office. 

1616,  Apr.  24.     ANTHONY  MARBURY,  of  Surrey  (at  Whitehall). 

1616,  Apr.  25.  THOMAS  RIDELL  (BEDELL),  of  Newcastle  (at 
Theobalds). 

1616,  Apr.  25.     WALTER  SMITH  (ibid). 


158  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1616,  May  4.     WALTER  EARLE  (at  Thetford). 

1616,  May  8.     HENRY  DOYLEY  (ibid). 

1616,  May  9.     EDMUND  GAWSELL  (GOWSHILL)  (ibid  ?  Newmarket). 

1616,  May  14.     STEPHEN  BOTELER  (BUTLER)  (at  Newmarket). 

1616,  May  18.     THOMAS  CHAMBERLAINE  (at  Greenwich   ?   at  New- 
market). 

1616,  June  3.     JOHN  DACOMBE,  on  his  being  made  chancellor  of  the 
Duchy  of  Lancaster  (ibid). 

1616,  June  6.     EDWARD  BAESH  (BASHE),  of  Co.  Herts,  (at  Theobalds). 
1616,  June  6.     THOMAS  BRAYTHWAITE,  of  Westminster  (ibid). 
1616,  June  8.     WILLIAM  COCKAINE  (at  Alderman  Cockaine's  house). 

1616,  June  15.  GERRARD    SAMS    (SAMNES),    of    London,    Lankford 

Hall,  Essex  (at  Theobalds). 

1616,  June  15.  JOHN  BENNET,  of  London  (ibid). 

1616,  June  16.  THOMAS  TILDESLEY,  of  Lanes,  (at  Greenwich). 

1616,  June  16.  RICHARD  WYNNE,  of  Co.  Carnarvon,  (ibid). 

1616,  June  20.  HENRY  FINCH,  of  Kent  (at  Whitehall). 

1616,  June  20.  CONOR  MACGWIRE,  of  Ireland  (ibid). 

1616,  June  26.     ROBERT     WISEMAN,     of     London     (at     Greenwich 

?  Whitehall). 

1616,  June  26.     HENRY  Fox  (ibid). 

1616,  June  27.     THEOBALD  GORGES  (GEORGE),  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1616,  June  28.     PATRICKE  Fox,  of  Ireland  (ibid). 

1616,  June  30.     JOHN   YILLIERS    (VILLERS),    of    Co.    Leicester,    (at 

Oatlands). 

1616,  June  30.     ROBERT  GORGES  (GEORGE),  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1616,  July  3  (2).     JOHN  SEDLEY  (SIDLEY),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1616,  July  3  (2).     THOMAS  WISEMAN,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1616,  July  3.     GEORGE  STOUGHTON  (ibid). 
1616,  July  3  (4).     THOMAS  MILDMAY  (ibid). 
1616,  July  10.     HUMPHREY  MILDMAY,  of  Essex  (at  Whitehall). 
1616,  July  10  (15).     GEORGE  SMITH,  of  Co.  Hereford,  (at  Theobalds), 
1616,  July  16.     HENRY  LEVESTON,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 
1616,  July  16.     CHARLES  SNELL,  of  Wilts,  (at  Theobalds). 
1616,  July  17.     SEBASTIAN  HARVY  (HARPER),  of  London  (ibid). 
1616,  July  17.     PEIRCE  CROSBIE  (CORBY),  of  Ireland  (ibid). 
1616,  July  18.     EDWARD  CHICHESTER,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 
1616,  July  18.     FRANCIS  ANNESLOWE  (ANNESLEY)   (ibid). 
1616,  July  18.     ARTHUR  BASSET  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  159 

1616,  July  18.     EDWARD    DORRINGTON    (DODDINGTON,    CARINGTON) 
(At  Theobalds). 

1616,  July  18.  WILLIAM  HENTON  (FENTON)  (ibid). 

1616,  July  19.  RICHARD  LUMLEY,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1616,  July  19.  ROBERT  LLOYD  (ibid). 

1616,  July  20.  ARCHIBALD  NAPPER,  a  Scotchman  (at  Royston). 

1616,  July  20.  JAMES  CRAGGE,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1616,  July  20.     SIDNEY  MONTAGU,  of  Co.  Northampton.,  master  of 
the  Requests  (ibid). 

1616,  July  26.     THOMAS  HATTON,  of  Co.  Cambridge,  (at  Bletsoe). 

1616,  Aug.  6.     FRANCIS   BODENDEN,   BODENDINE,   or  BODENHAM   (at 
Burley  on  the  Hill). 

161^,  Aug.  17.     THOMAS  CAVE,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (at  Dingley). 

1616,  Aug.  18.     JAMES  WARE,  of  Somerset,  (at  Holdenby). 

1616,  Aug.  28.     JOHN  BURGH  or  BURKE,  of  Ireland  (at  Woodstock). 

1616,  Aug.  28.     FRANCIS  ROGERS,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1616,  Aug.  28.     WILLIAM  POPE,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 

1616,  Aug.  28.     RICHARD  CECILL,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1616,  Aug.  29.     JOHN  DENHAM  (at  Rycott). 

1616,  Aug.  30.     ANDREW  GREY,  a  Scotchman  (at  Bisham  ?  Bletso). 

1616,  Aug.  30.     THOMAS  BUTTON,  of  Larenny,  Co.  Pembroke.,  and 

captain  of  the  King's  ship  "  Phoenix  "  (in  Ireland  by  Sir 

Oliver  St.  John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1616,  Sept.  7.     EDWARD  VILLIERS   (YILLERS),   of   Co.   Leicester  (at 
Windsor). 

1616,  Sept.  7.     HENRY  BUTLER,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 
1616,  Sept.  7.     JOHN  DRAKE,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1616,  Sept.  17.     GILES   BRIDGES   (BRUGES),   of   Co.    Gloucester,    (at 
Theobalds). 

1616,  Sept.  23.     FRANCIS    CONINGESBY    (CONESBY),    of    Herts,     (at 

Enfield). 
1616,  Sept.  23  (29).     WILLIAM    PLOMER    (PLUMER),    of    Surrey    (at 

Enfield). 
1616,  Sept.  28.     RICHARD  ST.  GEORGE,  Norroy  King  of  Arms  (at 

Hampton  Court). 

1616,  Oct.  2.     ROBERT  TRACY,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (at  Theobalds). 
1616,  Oct.  11.     GEORGE  SEXTON  (at  Royston). 
1616,  Oct.  12  (22).     GEORGE  HAMILTON  (HAMBLETON),  a  Scotchman 

(at  Hinchinbroke). 
1616,  Nov.  5.     WILLIAM  SEGAR,  Garter  King  of  Arms  (at  Whitehall). 


160  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1616,  Nov.  5.     CHARLES  COOTE,  provost  marshal  of  Connaught  (in 

Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1616,  Nov.  11.     RICHARD  ROBERTS,  of  Cornwall  (at  Whitehall). 
1616,  Nov.  12.     GEORGE  NEWMAN,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 
1616,  Nov.  12.     CHARLES  BOWLES  (BOLLES),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1616,  Nov.  14.  JOHN  LENTHALL,  of  Oxford,  keeper  of  the  King's 
Bench  prison  (at  Royston). 

1616,  Nov.  18.     GILES  MOMPESSON,  of  Wilts,  (at  Newmarket). 

1616,  Nov.  20.     WILLIAM  PELHAM,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1616,  Nov.  25.     MOSES  (MOYSES)  HILL  (ibid). 

1616,  Nov.  28.     HUNTINGDON  COLBY,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1616,  Nov.  28.     FERDINANDO  KNIGHTLEY,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1616,  Nov.  29  (20).     ROBERT  OXENBRIDGE,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

1616,  Nov.  29.     ROBERT  BROWN  (ibid). 

1616,  Dec.  6.     CHARLES  LE  GROSSE  (ibid). 

1616,  Dec.  6.     HENRY  RADLEY  (RODLEY),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1616,  Dec.  6.     SAMUEL  SOMESTER,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1616,  Dec.  6.     RICHARD  SANDFORD,  of  Westminster  (ibid). 

1616,  Dec.  12.     RICHARD  WALDRON  (at  Newmarket). 

1616,  Dec.  14.     PATRICK  MONEYPENNY  (ibid). 

1616,  Dec.  16.     GEORGE  LAMPLOUGH  (ibid). 

1616,  Dec.  16.     THOMAS  WENTWORTH  (ibid  or  Theobalds,  Dec.  20). 

1616,  Dec.  21.     HENRY  MARTIN,  of  Berks,  (at  Theobalds). 

1616,  Dec.  21  (31).     THOMAS  LEIGH  (at  Whitehall). 

1616-7,  Jan.  16.     WILLIAM  MARTIN,  of  Essex  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1616-7,  Jan.  31.     JOHN  HARBERT  (HERBERT)  (at  Theobalds). 

1616-7,  Feb.  1.     JOHN  GRESHAM,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1616-7,  Feb.  2.  BASIL  BROOKE  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland,  "  in  the  presence  on  Sunday  being 
Candlemas  Day"). 

1616-7,  Feb.  2.     JOHN  VAUGHAN  (ibid).  ,. 

1616-7,  Feb.  8.  OWEN  SMITH,  of  Norfolk  (by  the  King  at  Hampton 
Court). 

1616-7,  Feb.  10.     THOMAS  MIDLETON,  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1616-7,  Feb.  14.  ROGER  O'SHAGHNES  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St. 
John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1616-7,  Feb.  16.     FRANCIS  HOWARD  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1616-7,  Feb.  19.  —  NETEOF  (NEETENS,  NEETESE),  a  Dutchman 
(at  Theobalds  ? Whitehall). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  161 

1616-7,  Feb.  22.  THOMAS  DACRES  (DAKERS),  of  Cumberland  (at 
Theobalds). 

1616-7,  Feb.  22.     THOMAS  NORCLIFFE,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1616-7,  Feb.  23.     PHILIP  CARTWRIGHT  (CARTERET)  (at  Whitehall). 

1616-7,  Feb.  28.     JOHN  SMITH  (ibid). 

1616-7,  Mar.  1.     JOHN  HOWLAND  (at  Theobalds). 

1616-7,  Mar.  1.     WILLIAM  ACCLOM  (ACHLAM,  ASKAM),  of  Co.  Yorks. 

(Andescott,  Oxford)  (ibid). 

1616-7,  Mar.  6.     THOMAS  SAVILE  (at  Whitehall). 
1616-7,  Max.  6  (P10).     GEORGE  BLUNDELL  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  9.     JOHN  LEMAN,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  12.     ROBERT  HATTON,  of  Co.  Northampton  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  12.     THOMAS  FISHER,  of  Middlesex  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  12.     JOHN  WOLSTENHOLME  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  12.     FRANCIS  JONES  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  12.     THOMAS  WATSON  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  12.     NICHOLAS  SALTER  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  12.     WILLIAM  JONES  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  14.     ROWLAND  EGERTON,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  16.    THOMAS  COVENTRY,  solicitor  general  (at  Theobalds). 
1616-7,  Mar.  16.     PHILIP  PAKENHAM  (DECKHAM)  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  17.     FRANCIS    MOORE    (at    Theobalds,    in   the    King's 

progress). 

1616-7,  Mar.  17.     JOHN  (JAMES)  POYNTZ  (POYNES),  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1616-7,  Mar.  18.     EDWARD  FIENNES  (at  Royston). 
1616-7,  Mar.  18.     FRANCIS  SWIFT,  of  Essex  (at  Royston). 
1616-7,  Mar.  20  (21).     THOMAS  HUTCHINSON   (HUCHENSON),   of   Co. 

Notts  (at  Hinchinbroke). 
1616-7,  Mar.  20  (21).     WILLIAM  Brno,  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1616-7,  Mar.  24.  BEVERLEY  NEWCOMEN,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Robert 
Newcomen  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John,  lord  deputy 
of  Ireland). 

1617,  Mar.  26.     JAMES  EVTNGTON,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (by  the  King  at 

Burley  on  the  Hill). 
1617,  Mar.  26.     RICHARD    CONWAY    (CONNYE,    CONNER),    sheriff    of 

Rutland  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  4.     HENRY  BRETTON  (BRITTON),  of  Surrey  (at  Lincoln). 
1617,  Apr.  4.     THOMAS  WILLOUGHBY  (ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  4.     JOHN  BUCK,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 


162  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1617,  Apr.  4.     WILLIAM  WILMER  (WILLMORE),  of  Co.  Northampton. 

(ibid .  ?  at  Newark) . 

1617,  Apr.  7.     GEORGE  PECKHAM,  of  Co.  Derby  (at  Newark  ?  York). 
1617,  Apr.  7.     HENRY  HERBERT,  a  captain  (ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  11.     WILLIAM  ELLIS,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (at  York). 
1617,  Apr.  11.     WILLIAM  INGRAM  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  11  (P12).     FERDTNANDO   LEGH   (LEIGH),   of   Co.   Yorks. 

(ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  11.     WILLIAM  SHEFFIELD,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  11.     WILLIAM  HUNGATE,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  11.     PETER  MIDLETON,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  11.     JOHN  HOTIIAM,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  11.     RICHARD  DARLEY,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  11.     WALTER  BETHELL  (BYTHELL),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  12.     EDWIN  SANDES  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  13.     ROBERT  ASCOUGH  (ASKWITH),  lord  mayor  of  York 

(ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  13.     RICHARD  HUTTON,  recorder  of  York  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  14.     RICHARD  HARPER,  of  Co.  Derby,  (at  Sheriff  Hutton 

Park). 

1617,  Apr.  14.     JOHN  HIPPESLEY  (HEPSLEY)  (ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  14.     WILLIAM    BELLASIS,    of    Co.    Durham    (at    Sheriff 

Hutton  Park). 
1617,  Apr.  15.     WILLIAM  CHATER  (CHATOR,  CHAREM),  of  Co.  Yorks. 

(at  York). 

1617,  Apr.  15.     THOMAS  ELLIS,  of  Grantham,  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  15.     GEORGE  RERESBY  (RISBIE),  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  16.     JOHN  VAVASOR,  of  Co.  York,  (at  Ripon). 

1617,  Apr.  16.     MICHAEL  WHARTON  (WARTON),  sheriff  of  Co.  York. 

(ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  18.     JOHN   STANHOPE,   of   Co.   Yorks.   (by  the   King  at 

Bishop  Auckland,  in  Durham). 

1617,  Apr.  18.     THOMAS  MERRY,  clerk  comptroller  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  19.     ARTHUR    GRAY    (GREY),    of    Co.    Northumberland 

(ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  19.     MARMADUKE  WIVELL,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  23  (24).      GEORGE    TONGE,    of    Durham    Bishopric    (at 

Durham  ?  at  Auckland). 
1617,  Apr.  23.     WILLIAM    BLAKISTON    (BLACKSTONE),    of    the    same 

(ibid). 
1617,  Apr.  23.     TALBOT  BOWES,  of  the  same  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  163 

1617,  Apr.  23.  RALPH  CONYERS,  of  the  same  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  23.  MATTHEW  FORSTER,  of  the  same  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  23.  JOHN  CALVERLEY,  of  the  same  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  WRAY,  of  the  same  (ibid). 

1617,  Apr.  23  (24).     WILLIAM  KENNET  (KNEVITT),  of  Newcastle  (at 

Newcastle). 
1617,  Apr.  27.     JOHN    FITZGERALD,    grandson    of    Sir   John    Fitz- 

Edmond  FitzGerald   (in  Ireland  by   Sir  Oliver  St.   John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1617,  May  1.     HENRY  BABINGTON,  of  Northumberland  (at  Hexham). 
1617,  May  4.     PETER  RIDDELL,  of  Newcastle  (at  Newcastle). 
1617,  May  4.     JOHN  DELAVALL,  of  Newcastle  (ibid). 
1617,  May  9.     EDMUND  (EDWARD)  GRAY,  of  Newcastle  (at  Chilling- 
ham). 
1617,  May  11.     ANTHONY  WELDON,  of  Kent,  clerk  of  the  Kitchen  (at 

Berwick). 
1617,  May  11  (12).     WILLIAM     MUSCHAMP,      of      Northumberland 

(at  Berwick). 
1617,  May  13.     ROBERT    JACKSON,    of    Northumberland    (Berwick) 

(ibid). 
1617,  May  14  (24,  29).     WILLIAM  FENWICK,  of  Northumberland  (at 

Cavers  in  Co.  Roxburgh). 

1617,  June  8.     THOMAS  LAKE,  of  Middlesex  (at  Edinburgh). 

1617,  June  29  (July  2).     ROGER  GREY  (GRAY),  of  Northumberland 

(by  the  King  at  Edinburgh). 

1617,  June  29.     THOMAS  SAVAGE,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1617,  June  29.     JOHN  CAESAR,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 
1617,  June  29.     JOHN  KINGSMILL  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1617,  July  17  (23).     ARTHUR  TIRRINGHAM,*  one  of  the  gentlemen 

pensioners  attending  the  King  into  Scotland  (at  St.  Andrews). 

1617,  July  17  (27).     JOHN  BRAND,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).     RALPH  SIDENHAM  (SANDERS),  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).     EDWARD  GORING,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).     SANDERS  BUNCOMBE,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).     RICHARD  GREEN,  clerk  of  the  band  of  gentlemen 

pensioners  (ibid). 
1617,  July  17  (27).     EDWARD     FOWLER,     of    Kent,     a    gentleman 

pensioner  (ibid). 

*  Chamberlain  to  Sir  Dudley  Carleton  dated  June  4th.  1617.  "  All  our  pensioners  that  went  with  the 
King  are  knighted  there  that  were  undubbed  before,  and  all  the  Gentlemen  of  Yorkshire  .  .  .  and  the 
Order  [of  Knighthood)  is  descended  somewhat  lower  even  to  Adam  Hill  that  was  the  Earl  of  Montgomery's 
barber  and  to  one  Green  husband  to  the  Queen's  laundress  an  host  [innkeeper]  of  Doncasterand  to  another 
that  lately  kept  an  inn  at  Rumford  ...  all  the  mean  officers  of  the  household  are  likewise  said  to  be  knighted. 


164  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1617,  July  17  (27).     ARNOLD  HERBERT,  a  gentleman   pensioner   (at 

St.  Andrews). 

1617,  July  17  (27).  HENRY  RYVE  (REVE,  REEVE,  KEENE),  a  same 
(ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).  THOMAS  EVELYN,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).  JOHN  HALES,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).  WILLIAM  FRYER,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).  EDWARD  BURNELL,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).  EDWARD  GILBORN,  a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  17  (27).  JOHN  FARMER  (FARWELL,  FAREWELL),  of  Kent, 
a  same  (ibid). 

1617,  July  29.  GEORGE  TREVELLIAN  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St. 
John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1617,  Aug.  6.  RICHARD  FLETCHER,  of  Cockermouth  (at  Carlisle 
?  at  Bruin  or  Brougham  Castle,  at  the  King's  return  out  of 
Scotland). 

1617,  Aug.  6.  HENRY  BLENCOW  (BLYNKHOWE),  of  Cumberland 
(ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  6.  WILLIAM  MUSGRAVE,  of  Holme,  sheriff  of  Cumber- 
land (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  6  (8).  FRANCIS  BRANDLYN  (BRANDLING),  of  Newcastle 
(at  Brougham  Castle,  a  mansion  of  the  earl  of  Cumberland). 

1617,  Aug.  8.  HENRY  TROTTER,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  8.  WILLIAM  THOROLD,  of  Co.  York  (Lincoln)  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  8.  THOMAS  HUTTON  (HATTON),  of  Co.  York  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  8.  CHRISTOPHER  DALSTON,  of  Westmorland  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  8.  PHILIP  MOUNTENEY  (MONCKTON),  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  8.  GEORGE  BOWES,  of  Durham  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  8.  DAVID  DROMOND,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  9.     HENRY  MILDMAY,  sewer  to  the  King,  master  of  the 

Jewels  (at  Kendal). 

1617,  Aug.  9.     GEORGE  SPENCER,  sewer  to  the  King  (ibid). 
1617,  Aug.  9.     FRANCIS  KNIGHTLEY,  cupbearer  (ibid). 
1617,  Aug.  9.  — ,  a  Scotchman  (in  the  Park  [near  Brougham 

castle]  the  earl  of  Cumberland's). 

1617,  Aug.  12  (11).  CHARLES  GERARD  (GARRETT),  of  Co.  Middl.  (at 
Ashton  Hall  in  Lancashire,  a  mansion  of  lord  Gerard's). 

1617,  Aug.  12.     THOMAS  WALMESLEY,  of  Co.  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  18.     ARTHUR  LAKE,  of  Co.  Middl.  (at  Houghton  Tower). 

1617,  Aug.  18.     CECIL  TRAFFORD,  of  Co.  Lanes,  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  165 

1617,  Aug.  20.     WILLIAM    MASSEY,    of    Co.    Lanes.    (Puddington, 
Cheshire)  (at  Lathom  House,  the  seat  of  the  earl  of  Derby). 

1617,  Aug.  20.  ROBERT  BINDLOSSE  (BENDLOES),  of  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  20.  GILBERT  (GERVAS)  CLIFTON,  of  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  20.  JOHN  TALBOT,  of  Preston  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  20.  GILBERT  IRELAND,  of  the  Hut  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  20.     EDWARD    OSBALDSTON    (OLBASTON,    OSBERSTON)    of 

Lanes,  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  21.     THOMAS  IRELAND  (at  Bewsy  Hall,  his  house). 
1617,  Aug.  21.     LEWIS  PEMBERTON,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 
1617,  Aug.  23.     GEORGE  CALVELY  (CALVERLEY)   (at  his  own  house, 

Leigh  or  Lea  Hall,  near  Alford). 

1617,  Aug.  24  (23).     HENRY  LEY  (LEIGH),  of  Cheshire  (ibid,  or   at 

Vale  Royal). 

1617,  Aug.  24.     RICHARD  GROSVENOR,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1617,  Aug.  25.     JOHN  DONE,  chief  forester  of  Delamere  (at  his  own 

house  of  TJtkinton). 

1617,  Aug.  25.     ANDREW  CORBET,  of  Co.  Salop  (ibid). 
1617,  Aug.  26.     HUGH    WROTESLEY,    of    Wrottesley,    Stafford    (at 

Nantwich). 
1617,  Aug.  26.     WILLIAM  OWEN,  of  Condover,  Co.  Salop  (ibid). 

1617,  Aug.  26.     JOHN  DAVENPORT,  of  Davenport,  sheriff  of  Cheshire 

(ibid). 
1617,  Aug.  28.     ROGER    PULESTON,     of     Co.     Flint,     (at     Gerard's 

Bromley). 

1617,  Aug.  28.     THOMAS  WOLSELEY,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 
1617,  Aug.  28.     RICHARD  LIDDALL,  of  Berks,  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  1.     HENRY  AGARD,   sheriff  of  Co.   Derby,   (at  the  last 

bounds  of  the  shire  of  Derby). 
1617,  Sept.  2.     WALTER    DEVEREUX,    base    brother   to    the   earl   of 

Essex  (at  Ashby  de  la  Zouch). 

1617,  Sept.  2.     MATTHEW  SAUNDERS,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  2.     JOHN  BALE  (BALL),  of  Co.  Leicester  (ibidj. 
1617,  Sept.  2.     WILLIAM  HARTOP,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid}. 
1617,  Sept.  2.     FRANCIS  ASHBY,  of  Middl.  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  2.     THOMAS  TRENTHAM,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  5  (4).     WILLIAM  BOWYER  (at  Warwick  ?  Coventry). 
1617,  Sept.  5.     HENRY  SNELGROVE,  pensioner  (ibid). 

1617,  Sept.  5.     WILLIAM  CADE,  of  Co.  Herts.,  a  gentleman  pensioner 

(ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  5.     JOHN  BODLEY,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1 


166  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1617,  Sept.  5.     FRANCIS  CRANE,  secretary  to  the  Prince,  chancellor 
of  the  Order  of  the  Garter)  (at  Warwick  ?  Coventry). 

1617,  Sept.  5.     WILLIAM  BURLACIE,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1617,  Sept.  5.     HUMPHREY  FERRERS,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1617,  Sept.  5  (6).    ARTHUR    (WILLIAM)    MAXEY,    of   Co.    Warwick 

(ibid  ?  at  Compton). 
1617,  Sept.  5.     RICHARD  SAMWELL  (SAMUEL),  of  Co.  Northampton 

(ibid  at  Compton  Wingate,  the  seat  of  lord  Compton). 

1617,  Sept.  5.     HENRY  GIBBES,  of  Co.  Warwick  (ibid). 

1617,  Sept.  6.     WILLIAM   SOMERFIELD    (SOMERVILLE),    of   Warwick. 

(ibid). 

1617,  Sept.  6.     HERCULES  UNDERBILL,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  10.     THOMAS    GLENHAM     (GLEMHAM),    of     Suffolk    (at 

Woodstock). 

1617,  Sept.  10.     THOMAS  WAYNEMAN,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  10.     HENRY  ROWE,  of  Middl.  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  11.     ROBERT  DORMER,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (at  Rycot). 
1617,  Sept.  11.     ARTHUR  (ANTHONY)  VINCENT,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  11.     JOHN  CULPEPER,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1617,  Sept.  15.     ANTHONY  BENN,  recorder  of  London  (at  Hyde  Park 

on    the    King's    entering    London    after   his    return    from 

Scotland). 

1617,  Sept.  15.     RALPH  FREEMAN,  of  London  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  16.     ALEXANDER  DENTON,  of  Bucks,  (at  Whitehall). 
1617,  Sept.  23.     ARTHUR  CAPELL,  of  Co.  Herts,  (at  Enfield). 
1617,  Sept.  29.     CLEMENT  EDMONDS,  of  Co.  Northampton.,  a  clerk  of 

the  Council  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1617,  Sept.  29.     GEORGE  CALVERT,   of   Co.   Yorks.,   a  clerk  of  the 

Council  (ibid). 
1617,  Sept.  29.     ALBERT  MORTON,  of  Kent,  a  clerk  of  the  Council 

(ibid). 

1617,  Oct.  1.     GREVILL  YERNEY  (at  Whitehall). 
1617,  Oct.  3.     NICHOLAS  KEMP,  of  London  (at  Theobalds). 
1617,  Oct.  22.     RICHARD    INGOLDSBY,    of    Bucks,    (at    Sir    Oliver 

Cromwell's,  at  Hinchinbroke,  Pat  Theobalds). 
1617,  Oct.  28.     GEORGE  AYLOFF,  of  Essex  (Grettenham,  Wilts)  (at 

Royston). 
1617,  Nov.  5.     EDWARD  TREVOR  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1617,  Nov.  5.     WILLIAM  COLE  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1617,  Nov.  8.     JOHN  KILLIGREW  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  167 

1617,  Nov.  8.     NATHANIEL  RICH,  of  London  (at  Hatton  House). 

1617,  Nov.  8.    WILLIAM  WTTHIPOLE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1617,  Nov.  8.     FRANCIS  NEEDHAM,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1617,  Nov.  8.     PETER  CHAPMAN  (ibid). 

1617,  Nov.  11.     JOHN  WILD  (WELD)  (at  Theobalds). 

1617,  Nov.  12.     EDWARD  GRESHAM,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1617,  Nov.  12.     THOMAS  PARKER  (PORTER),  of  Ratton,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1617,  Nov.  12.  CHRISTOPHER  BUCKLE,  of  Essex  (Bansted,  Surrey) 

(ibid). 

1617,  Nov.  12.  GABRIELL  DOWSE,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 

1617,  Nov.  17.  ROBERT  DIGBT  (at  Newmarket). 

1617,  Nov.  24.  THOMAS  MOORE,  eldest  son  to  the  lord  Moore  (in 

Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John). 

1617,  Nov.  27.  WILLIAM  FISH  (FITCH)  (by  the  King  at  Newmarket). 

1617,  Nov.  30.     WILLIAM  SARSFIELD  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St. 

John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1617,  Dec.  3.     CHARLES  HUSSEY  (by  the  King  at  Newmarket). 
1617,  Dec.  6.     RICHARD  SALTONSTALL  (SALTINGSTALL,  SALTINSTONE), 

of  London  (ibid). 
1617,  Dec.  14.     JOHN  SKITT  (SKEPT,  SKEYETE),  ambassador  out  of 

Russia  (ambassador  from  the  King  of  Sweden)  (ibid). 
1617-8,  Jan.  7.     RICHARD  YOUNG,  of  London  (Surrey)  (at  Whitehall). 
1617-8,  Jan.  8.     RICHARD  LUCY,  of  Co.  Warwick  (Broxbourn,  Herts.) 

(ibid). 

1617-8,  Jan.  10  (20).     EDWARD  FLEETWOOD  (at  Theobalds). 
1617-8,  Jan.  10.     ROWLAND  VAUGHAN  (ibid). 
1617-8,  Jan.  10.     JOHN  BINGLEY,  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 
1617-8,  Jan.  30.     FRANCIS  BLUNDELL,  of  Ireland  (at  Newmarket). 
1617-8,  Feb.  3.     SIMON  NORWICH,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 
1617-8,  Feb.  7.     MICHAEL  LONGEVILL,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1617-8,  Feb.  8.     JASPER  HERBERT  (ibid). 

1617-8,  Feb.  23.     HENRY  YELVERTON,  of  Gray's  Inn  (at  Newmarket). 
1617-8,  Feb.  25.     JAMES  HALES  (HALLES),  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 
1617-8,  Feb.  26.     WALTER  SCOTT  (ibid). 

1617-8,  Mar.  16.     HUGH  CLOTWORTHY,  of  Devon,  (at  Whitehall). 
1617-8,  Mar.  18.     EDWARD  BROUGHTON  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1617-8,  Mar.  20.     HENRY  MANWARING,  of  Surrey  (at  Woking). 
1617-8,  Mar.  23.     GABRIELL  LOWE,  of  Co.  Gloucester,  (at  Whitehall). 

1617-8,  Mar.  24.     JOHN  DOWDALL  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 


168  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1618,  Mar.  25.     EDWARD  CONWAY  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 
1618,  Mar.  28.     HENRY  PALMER,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 

1618,  Mar.  31  (30).     BENJAMIN  RUDIARD,  surveyor  of  the  Court  of 

Wards  (at  Whitehall). 
1618,  Apr.  3.     JOHN  MANWOOD  (ibid). 
1618,  Apr.  6.     RALPH    BURCHINSHAW    (BIRKENSHAWE),    of    Ireland 

(ibid). 

1618,  Apr.  12  (10).     THOMAS  STEPNEY  (at  Theobalds). 
1618,  Apr.  12  (10).     THOMAS  GARTON  (GERTON)  (ibid). 
1618,  Apr.  22.     THOMAS  BLUDDER  (at  Whitehall). 
1618,  Apr.  22.     JOHN  TRACY  (ibid). 
1618,  Apr.  25.     WILLIAM  ST.  LEGER  (ibid). 
1618,  Apr.  28.     JAMES  REYNOLDS  (at  Theobalds). 

1618,  Apr.  29.     WILLIAM    RUSSELL,    of    Chippenham,     Cambridge 

(ibid)* 
1618,  Apr.  30.     ROBERT  JENKINSON,  of  London  (ibid). 

1618,  May  3.     CHRISTOPHER  SIBTHORPE  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver 

St.  John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1618,  May  3.     GARRET  LOWTHER  (ibid  by  same). 

1618,  May  4.     THOMAS  HAWKINS,  of  Kent  (by  the  King  at  White- 
hall). 

1618,  May  6.     WILLIAM  ANDREWES,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1618,  May  9.     MATTHEW  BOYNTON,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1618,  May  18  (13,  10).     JOHN  ELIOT  (ibid). 

1618,  May  19.     HENRY  LEE  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John,  lord 

deputy  of  Ireland). 
1618,  May  20.     HENRY  BOSVILE,  of  Kent  (by  the  King  at  Theobalds 

?  1620  at  Whitehall). 

1618,  May  21  (14).     FRANCIS  BEAUMONT  (at  Whitehall). 
1618,  May  26.     ANDREW  HUME,  a  Scotchman  (at  Greenwich). 

1618,  May  31.     GEORGE  BOWLES  (BOLLES),  lord  mayor  of  London 

(ibid). 
1618,  June  8.     FRANCIS    WAINEMAN    (WEYNMAN),    of    Co.    Oxford 

(ibid). 
1618,  June  8.     WILLIAM  CAULFIELD  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St. 

John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1618,  June  16.     WILLIAM  HALTON  (HOUGHTON,  HAUGHTON),  (by  the 

king  at  Theobalds). 
1618,  June  16.     ROGER  NORTH,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

*  1618,  April  20.  Chamberlain  to  Sir  Dudley  Carleton,  "  I  hear  also  that  the  King  hath  knighted  one 
Russel,  a  Muscovy  merchant,  who  is  in  speech  with  Sir  Robert  Mansfield  (Mansel)  to  buy  his  place  of 
Treasurer  of  the  Navy." 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  169 

1618,  June  22.     FRANCIS  MEDCALFE,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Greenwich). 
1618,  June  23.     WILLIAM  FORD  (at  Greenwich). 

1618,  June  25.  THOMAS  WATSON,  of  Kent  (at  Halstead  in  Kent,  said 
Watson's  residence). 

1618,  June  26.     WILLIAM  CAMPION,  of  Kent  (at  Greenwich). 
1618,  June  29.     WILLIAM  BARNES,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1618,  June  30.     JOHN    STEPNEY,    of    Pembroke    (at    Oatlands    ?  at 

Greenwich). 
1618,  July  4.     EDMOND  SCORY  (ibid). 

1618,  July  4.  CHARLES  BLUNT  (BLOUNT),  son  and  heir  of  Sir  Robert 
Blount  of  Mapledurham  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1618,  July  4.  RICHARD  BOLTON  (ibid). 

1618,  July  5.  FRANCIS  ASHLEY,  of  Dorset  (by  the  King  at  Windsor). 

1618,  July  6.  JAMES  KIRTON,  of  Somerset  (ibid). 

1618,  July  6.  EDWARD  MORLEY  (ibid). 

1618,  July  7.  FRANCIS  WYATT,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1618,  July  8.  CHARLES  NORTH  (ibid). 

1618,  July  15.  WILLIAM  WENDY,  of  Cambridge,  sheriff  of  Cambridge 
and  Huntingdon  (at  Theobalds  ?  at  Windsor). 

1618,  July  15.     JOHN  PRICE  (ibid). 

1618,  July  19.  RICHARD  CALVELEY  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St. 
John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1618,  July  20.  THOMAS  WILSON  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1618,  July  20.  EDWARD  WARDOUR  (ibid). 

1618,  July  20.  HENRY  SPILLER  (ibid). 

1618,  July  21.  CHARLES  PLEYDELL  (at  Halstead   ?  at  Woking). 

1618,  Aug.  1.  RAWLYN  RAGHLEY  BUSSEY  (BUSHEY)  (at  Bruncham 
or  Bromham,  at  Brampton). 

1618,  Aug.  10.     GEORGE  WROUGHTON  (at  Salisbury). 
1618,  Aug.  10.     ANTHONY  BUGG  (BUGGES)  (ibid). 

1618,  Aug.  14.  HERCULES  PAWLETT  (at  Cranborne,  in  Dorset,  the 
seat  of  the  earl  of  Salisbury). 

1618,  Aug.  29.     THOMAS  TIMPERLEY,  of  Suffolk  (at  Tichborne). 

1618,  Sept.  2.  (?Aug.  29).  BENJAMIN  TICHBORNE,  third  son  of 
Sir  Benjamin  Tichborne  (at  Aldershot  ?  at  Tichborne). 

1618,  Sept.  2.  (?Aug.  29).  JOHN  CHAPMAN  (at  Aldershot  Pat 
Tichborne) . 

1618,  Sept.  2.     RICHARD  UVEDALE,  of  Hants,  (at  Aldershot). 
1618,  Sept.  22.     JOHN  SMITH  (at  Whitehall). 


170  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1618,  Sept.  30.     WILLIAM  DRURIE  (DREWRY)  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1618,  Oct.  1.     GREGORY   (GEORGE)    FENNER   (ibid  or  Whitehall  or 

Royston). 

1618,  Oct.  3  (8).     THOMAS  CLARKE,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 
1618,  Oct.  31  (Nov.  3).     EDWARD    STAFFORD    (at   Whitehall    or   at 

Theobalds). 
1618,  Nov.  5.     THOMAS  HIBBOTTS  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1618,  Nov.  9  (3).     THOMAS  LITTLETON,  a  baronet  (at  Whitehall). 
1618,  Nov.  11  (9).     EDWARD  SULYARD  (at  Theobalds  or  Whitehall). 
1618,  Nov.  12  (11).     SHILSTON  CALMADY  (ibid). 
1618,  Nov.  22  (24,  30).     GEORGE    YARDLEY,   the   new   governor   of 

Virginia  (at  Newmarket). 
1618,  Nov.  23  (12).     RICHARD  SALTONSTALL  (SALTINGSTONE)  (ibid  or 

at  Theobalds). 

1618,  Nov.  23.     GEORGE  ELLIS,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1618,  Nov.  23.     ROBERT  KEMP,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1618,  Nov.  24  (23).     BENJAMIN  THORNBORROW  (at  Newmarket). 
1618,  Nov.  30  (24).     NATHANIEL  NAPPER  (ibid). 
1618,  Dec.  1  (Nov.  30).     THOMAS  DERHAM  (DEERHAM),  of  Norfolk 

(ibid). 

1618,  Dec.  4  (1).     JOHN  HARE  (ibid). 
1618,  Dec.  5  (4).     PHILIP  BEDINGFIELD  (ibid). 
1618,  Dec.  11  (5).     ROBERT  WILLOUGHBIE  (ibid). 
1618,  Dec.  12  (11).     FRANCIS  LEIGH,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 
1618,  Dec.  15  (12).     JOHN  BREWSE  (BRUSE,  BRASE),  (ibid). 
1618,  Dec.  21  (15).     NATHANIEL  BARNARDISTON    (at   Newmarket   or 

Theobalds). 
1618,  Dec.  21.     STEPHEN  SOAME  (SOHAM)  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Jan.  1  (1618,  Dec.  21).     FRANCIS  KYNASTON  (at  Whitehall 

or  Theobalds). 

1618-9,  Jan.  2  (1).     WALTER  HEVENINGHAM  (at  Whitehall). 
1618-9,  Jan.  2.     ROBERT  MORDANT,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1618-9,  Jan.  4  (PDec.  18).     BARTHOLOMEW  PEEL  (ibid). 
1618-9,  Jan.  8.     ROBERT  BAYNARD,  of  Norfolk  (at  Theobalds). 
1618-9,  Jan.  9.     FRANCIS  YIVYAN  (ibid). 
1618-9,  Jan.  9.     JOHN  LANE  (LAMM,  LAMBE)  (ibid). 
1618-9,  Jan.  21.     ROBERT  (JOHN)  LACY,  of  Oxford  (at  Newmarket). 
1618-9,  Jan.  21.     JOHN  MILLER  (ibid). 
1618-9,  Jan.  22  (9).     EDWARD  DERING,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1618-9,  Jan.  24  (22).     ROBERT  FILMER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  171 

1618-9,  Feb.  1.     THOMAS  POLHILL  (POLLEY),  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 

1618-9,  Feb.  2.  NICHOLAS  FORTESCUE,  "one  of  the  commissioners 
that  are  employed  about  the  matters  of  the  Household  and 
Navy"  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  2.     JOHN  OSBORNE,  a  commissioner  as  above  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  2.  FRANCIS  GOFTON,  of  Surrey,  a  commissioner  as 
above  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  2.  RICHARD  SUTTON,  of  Essex,  a  commissioner  as  above 
(ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  2.  WILLIAM  PITT  (Pnrs),  a  commissioner  as  above 
(ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  16  (10).     GEORGE  ETHERINGTON  (at  Whitehall). 

1618-9,  Feb.  16.     GEORGE  HORSEY  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  16.     ROBERT  SEYMOUR  (SEAMOR)  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  16.     ISAACK  WAKE  (ibid  ?  Apr.  9  at  Royston). 

1618-9  Feb.  16.    RICHARD  WISEMAN  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  19  (17).     THOMAS  MUSGRAVE  (at  Theobalds). 

1618-9,  Feb.  19.  HENRY  ROSWELL  (ibid). 

1618-9,  Feb.  21.     EDWARD  HARRIS  (DA VIES)  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver 

St.  John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1618-9,  Feb.  26.     THOMAS  FLEETWOOD  (at  Newmarket). 

1618-9,  Mar.  24.  JAMES  BLUNT  (BLOUNT)  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver 
St.  John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1619,  Apr.  19  (10).     HENRY  MARVYN  (MERVINE)  (ibid). 

1619,  Apr.  19.  JOHN  JACKSON,  of  Co.  Torks.  (ibid). 

1619,  Apr.  20.  HENRY  HUNGATE,  of  Co.  Leicester.  (Surrey)  (ibid). 

1619,  Apr.  24.  CHARLES  RICH,  of  London  (at  Theobalds). 

1619,  Apr.  26.  ROBERT  KNOLLES   (KNOWLES)   (ibid). 

1619,  Apr.  27.  PETER  WROTHE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1619,  May  10.  JOHN  WINGFEILD   (ibid). 

1619,  May  18.  CHARLES  CHIBBORNE  (CHYBORN,  CHEBBORNE),  of 
Essex  (at  Greenwich). 

1619,  May  18.  JOHN  WALTER  (ibid). 

1619,  May  18.  THOMAS  (JOHN)  TREVOR,  of  London  (ibid). 

1619,  May  21.  CHARLES  (CHRISTOPHER)    HARFLEET,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1619,  May  24.  ALEXANDER  MUNCRIFE,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1619,  June  1.  NICHOLAS  LOWER  (at  Whitehall). 


I72  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1619,  June  8.  MILES  SANDES  (at  Greenwich). 

1619,  June  9.  JOHN  WHITE  (ibid). 

1619,  June  10.     JOSEPH  HAYES  (ibid). 

1619,  June  11.     ROBERT  BENNETT  (ibid). 

1619,  June  13.     ROBERT  GORGES  (ibid). 

1619,  June  13.     SAMPSON  DARRELL  (DORRELL)  (ibid). 

1619,  June  18.     JOHN  HONYWOOD,  of  Kent  (at  Wansted). 

1619,  June  22  (20).     NICHOLAS  FULLER  (ibid). 

1619,  June  24.     THOMAS  RIDLEY  (at  Greenwich). 

1619,  June  28.     CHARLES  SMITH  (ibid). 

1619,  June  28.     SAMUEL  ROLLES  (RODES)  (at  Wimbledon). 

1619,  June  29.     JAMES  WOLVERIDGE  (WOLRICH),  master  in  Chancery 

(at  Greenwich). 

1619,  June  29.     RICHARD  MOOR  (MORE),  master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 
1619,  June  29.     EWBALL  THELWALL,  master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 
1619,  June  29.     ROBERT  RICH,  master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 
1619,  July  1.     THOMAS  HINTON  (at  Oatlands). 
1619,  July  1.     BAPTISTA  JONES  (ibid). 
1619,  July  7.     THOMAS  (JOHN)  TREVOR  (at  Windsor). 
1619,  July  7.     ALEXANDER  HUME  (ibid). 
1619,  July  7.     JOHN  HOWELL,  of  Kent  (at  Windsor). 
1619,  July  8.     ROBERT  VAUGHAN  (ibid). 
1619,  July  9.     EDWARD    WIDNALL    (WIGNALL,    WIGGENHALL),    of 

Surrey  (at  Wanstead). 
1619,  July  13  (19).     JOHN  DE  GOCH  (JOHN  COCHRE,  COKER,  GOCHE, 

GOOCHE),    consul    of    Zutphen,    a    commissioner   from    the 

United  Provinces  (at  Theobalds). 
1619,  July  13  (19).     EWALD   VAN   DER   DUSSEN    (EDMUND   YANDER- 

DUFFIN),  consul  of  Delft,  a  commissioner  as  above  (ibid). 

1619,  July  13  (19).     JOACHIM  LYNES  (LIENS),  syndic  of  Tholen,  a 

commissioner  as  above  (ibid). 

1619,  July  13.     JOHN  TUNSTALL,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1619,  July  15.     JOHN  CLARKE,  of  Kent  (ibid).  , 

1619,  July  15.     EDWARD  INGHAM  (ENGHAM),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1619,  July  19.     NICHOLAS  TROT  (ibid). 
1619,  July  19.     JAMES  CHISSELME  (CHISHEALME)  (ibid). 
1619,  July  19.     GEORGE  CRAYFORD  (CRAFFORD)  (ibid). 
1619,  July  19.     WILLIAM  PARKHURST,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1619,  July  19.     JAMES  ST.  Low  (SANDELOWE)  (ibid). 
1619,  July  21.     THOMAS  READE,  of  Herts,  (at  Royston). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  173 

1619,  July  24  (22).     HENRY  ST.  JOHN,  brother  of  lord  St.  John  (at 

Bletsoe,  the  seat  of  lord  St.  John). 
1619,  July  24  (22).     BEAUCHAMP  ST.  JOHN,  brother  of  the  said  lord 

St.  John  (ibid). 
1619,  July  25.      CORNELIUS   VANCHELIN   (VANSCHENLIN)    (at   Castle 

Ashby,  the  seat  of  the  earl  of  Northampton.) 
1619,  July  27.     FRANCIS  BROWNE  (ibid). 
1619,  July  28.     EDWARD   WATSON,    son   of    Sir   Lewis  Watson    (at 

Rockingham  Castle,  seat  of  the  said  Sir  Lewis  Watson). 

1619,  July  29.     WILLIAM    BEECHER    (at    Kirkby,    the    seat    of    Sir 
Christopher  Hatton). 

1619,  July  29.     ROBERT  CHARNOCK  (ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  3.     WILLIAM  ROBERTS,  sheriff  of  Co.  Leicester,  (at  Belvoir 

Castle). 

1619,  Aug.  6.     JAMES  BUCHANAN  (BUCKHANNON),  a  Scotchman  (at 

Belvoir  Castle  ?  at  Welbeck). 
1619,  Aug.  10.     SUTTON  CONEY  (CoNNY,  CUNNYE),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (at 

Welbeck,  the  seat  of  Sir  William  Cavendish). 

1619,  Aug.  10.      CHARLES     CAVENDISH,    brother    of     Sir    William 
Cavendish  (ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  10.     EDWARD  RICHARDSON,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  10.     WILLIAM    CARNABY,    of    Northumberland    (North- 
ampton) (ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  12.     RALPH    HANSBY,    of    Co.    Lincoln.    (Tickill    Castle, 
Yorks.)  (at  Nottingham). 

1619,  Aug.  12.     JOHN  RAMSDEN,   of   Co.   Derby.    (Longley,   Yorks.) 
(ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  13.     WILLIAM  (PHILIP)  BALFOUR  (BAFORD),  a  Scotchman 
(ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  13.     THOMAS  BARTON,  sheriff  of  Notts,  (ibid). 
1619,  Aug.  17.     FRANCIS  COOK  (at  Tutbury). 
1619,  Aug.  17.     WILLIAM  POWELL  (ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  19  ( ?  18).     THOMAS  SCRIMSHIRE,  sheriff  of  Stafford  (in 

the  fields  in  Staffordshire). 
1619,  Aug.  20.     PHILIP  EATON,  of  Eaton,  Salop  (at  Tamworth). 

1619,  Aug.  21.     BARTHOLOMEW  HALES  (HALE),  of  Co.  Warwick,  (at 

Warwick). 

1619,  Aug.  21.     RICHARD  BROWN  (BRAWN),  of  Warwick  (ibid). 
1619,  Aug.  25.     HECTOR  PAWLET  (at  Woodstock). 


174  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1619,  Aug.  27.     WILLIAM  GUISE,  of  Co.  Gloucester  (in  the  fields  at 

Rycot). 
1619,  Aug.  27.     EDMUND    (EDWARD)    FENNER,    sheriff    of    Oxford 

(ibid). 
1619,  Aug.  27.     FRANCIS    DUNCOMBE,    of    Northampton    (Brickhill, 

Bucks,  (ibid). 

1619,  Aug.  27.     JOHN  CATCHER,  of  London  (ibid). 
1619,  Sept.  5.     ANTHONY  THOMAS,  of  London  (at  Windsor). 
1619,  Sept.  19.     FRANCIS  NETHERSOLE,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 
1619,  Sept.  23  (21).     JOHN   FOWLE,   of   Kent   (ibid    Pat   Alderman 

Jaye's  house). 

1619,  Sept.  23.     THOMAS  CULPEPER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1619,  Sept.  23.     THOMAS    HOORD  (HooDE),  of    Salop    (at    Alderman 

Jaye's  house). 

1619,  Sept.  23.     SAMUEL  THWAITES,  of  Essex  (at  Whitehall). 
1619,  Oct.  10  (?13).    WILLIAM  STEWARD  (at  Royston). 
1619,  Oct.  13.     EDWARD  SKERNE,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1619,  Oct.  14.     WILLIAM  LEWIS,  of  Hants,  (ibid). 
1619,  Oct.  19.     HENRY  GRIMSTON,  of  Kent  (at  Sir  Oliver  Cromwell's, 

at  Hinchinbroke). 

1619,  Oct.  19.     JOHN  PICKERING  (ibid). 

1619,  Nov.  3.     GEORGE  HASTINGS,  of  Grays  Inn  (at  Whitehall). 
1619,  Nov.  4.     THOMAS   (GEORGE)   HUGHES,   of   Gray's  Inn  and  of 

Somerset  (ibid). 

1619,  Nov.  5  (?4).    JOHN  BRUEN  (ibid). 
1619,  Nov.  5  (4).     EDWARD  LAWRENCE  (ibid). 
1619,  Nov.  5.     ROBERT  LOFTUS  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1619,  Nov.  5.     JOHN  BELLEW,  of  Bellewston  (ibid  by  same). 
1619,  Nov.  5.     EDWARD  BUTLER  (ibid  by  same). 
1619,  Nov.  5.     EDMUND  TUITE,  of  Tuiteston  (ibid  by  same). 
1619,  Nov.  5.     WILLIAM  HILL,  of  Allenston  (ibid  by  same). 
1619,  Nov.  5.     MAURICE  GRIFFITH  (ibid  by  same). 
1619,  Nov.  8.     EDWARD  VOWELL  (FOWELL)  (at  Greenwich).  « 

1619,  Nov.  8.    JOHN  (RICHARD)  CARNSHAW  (CARVESHAW,  CRANSHAW), 

of  Co.  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1619,  Nov.  9.     JOHN  AMY  (AMIE),  LL.D.,  of  Great  Abington,  Cam- 
bridge (at  Whitehall). 

1619,  Nov.  9.     JAMES  HUSSEY,  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1G19,  Nov.  9.     JOHN  HAYWARD  (HEYWARD),  LL.D.,  of  Salop  (ibid). 
1619,  Nov.  9.     JOHN  MICHELL,  of  Surrey,  master  of  Chancery  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  175 

1619,  Nov.  9.     EDWARD  LAWLEY,  of  Herts.  (Salop)  (At  Whitehall). 
1619,  Nov.  10.     WILLIAM  BEEVES  (at  Theobalds). 
1619,  Nov.  10.     JOHN  THORNHILL,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1619,  Nov.  11.     JOHN  BOURCHIER  (ibid). 
1619,  Nov.  11.     RICHARD  ROBERTS  (ibid). 

1619,  Nov.  21.     WILLIAM  SPARKE  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1619-20,  Mar.  2.     GEORGE    SHERLEY    (SHIRLEY),    chief    justice    of 

Ireland  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1619-20,  Mar.  24.     CHARLES  MCCARTY  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St. 

John,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1620,  Mar.  31  (Apr.  1).     ARCHIBALD    ACHESON,    a    Scotchman    (at 

Theobalds  by  the  King). 

1620,  Apr.  11.     GEORGE  ABERCROMIE  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1620,  Apr.  13  (15).     ARCHIBALD  BETON,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 
1620,  Apr.  19.     LEWIS  DIVE  (at  Whitehall). 
1620,  May  1.     ALLAN  ZOUCH,  of  Greenwich  (at  Greenwich). 

1620,  May  13.     RAMSEY  (ibid). 

1620,  May  31.     HENRY  BELLINGHAM,  of  Westmoreland,  a  baronet 

(at  Theobalds). 

1620,  June  1.     ROGER  TWISDEN  (at  Greenwich). 
1620,  June  7.     WILLIAM  PARSONS  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1620,  June  18  (1).     CLIPSBY  CREW  (at  Theobalds    ?  Greenwich  by 

the  King). 
1620,  July  4.     DANIEL  DELYNE  (DE  LIGNE)  (of  Henault)  of  Harlaxton, 

Co.  Lincoln,  (at  Oatlands). 
1620,  July  4.     ANTHONY  HYNTON  (ibid). 

1620,  July  4.     ROBERT  TINTE  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1620,  July  8.     SAMUEL  AWBREY,  of  Co.  Hereford  (in  the  Western 

progress). 

1620,  July  8.     STAFFORD  WILMOT  (in  same). 
1620,  July  8.     ANDREW  BOYD  (in  same). 
1620,  July  10.     PAUL  PINDAR  (PENDAR)  (in  same). 
1620     (?)      JOHN  HEYDON  (in  same). 
1620     (?)       THOMAS    MENZIES,    of    Durn,    provost    ol    Aberdeen, 

delegated  to  the  Court  in  England  on  a  mission  concerning 

some  civic  affairs  of  Aberdeen. 

1620,  Oct.  2.     THOMAS  LAMBERT  (at  Theobalds  or  Royston). 
1620,  Oct.  4.     JAMES  WHITLOCK,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 


176  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1620,  Nov.  5.     HENRY  STRADLING  (at  Theobalds). 
1620,  Nov.  5.     HENRY  (WILLIAM)  YELVERTON  (ibid). 
1620,  Nov.  5  (12).     DAVID  WATKINS  (ibid). 

1620,  Nov.  5.     JOHN  DILLON  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Oliver  St.  John,  lord 
deputy  of  Ireland). 

1620,  Nov.  26.     LAWRENCE  PARSONS  (ibid  by  same). 

1620,  Dec.  3.     FRANCIS  MICHELL  (MYCHILL)  (at  Newmarket  ?  Theo- 
balds; degraded  June,  1621). 

1620,  Dec.     ALEXANDER  NORTON  (at  Theobalds). 
1620,  Dec.  5.     GILBERT  CORNWALL  (ibid). 

1620,  Dec.  26.     CLEMENT  COTTERELL,  groom  porter  (at  Whitehall  at 
Xmas). 

1620,  Dec.  26  (31).    HENRY  CARVELL,  of  Norfolk  (ibid  Pat  Nonsuch). 
1620-1,  Jan.  23  (22).     JERVIS  HOLLIS  (at  Theobalds  or  Whitehall). 
1620-1,  Jan.  28.     ROBERT  HEATH  (at  Whitehall). 

1620-1,  Feb.  1.     WILLIAM  ELLIOT,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1620-1,  Feb.  13.     RICHARD  BROOK  (ibid). 

1621,  Mar.  25.     THOMAS   RICHARDSON,    speaker   of   the    Parliament 

(ibid). 

1621,  Apr.  2.   .PETER  SCOTT,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1621,  Apr.  8.     JACOB    DE    WINGAREDEN    (WYNGAERDEN),    lord    of 

Benthus,  an  ambassador  from  the  states  of  the  Low  Countries 

(at  Whitehall). 
1621,  Apr.  8.     JOHN  CAMERLYN,  syndic  of  Delft,  a  same  (ibid). 

1621,  Apr.  8.     ALBERTUS  SUCHE  (SoucK),  consul  of  Home,  a  same 
(ibid). 

1621,  Apr.  8.     ALBERTUS    BRUGUING    (BRUYENINCK    BRUNNING),    a 
same  (ibid). 

1621,  Apr.  8.     JACOB  DE  SCHOTTE,   consul  of  Middelburg,  a  same 

(ibid). 
1621,  Apr.  8.     FREDERICK  DE  VERVER  (VERVON),  from  Martuahniss, 

a  same  (ibid). 

1621,  Apr.  8.     PAUL  DE  GRENN,  lieut.   gov.  of  the  Forces  of  tiie 
United  Netherlands. 

1621,  Apr.  10  (20).     CHARLES  WILLIAMS  (at  Theobalds). 

1621,  Apr.  23.     LEONARD  BOSVILE  (BOSWELL),  of  Kent  (at  Whitehall). 

1621,  May  11.     WILLIAM  HULL,  captain  in  Ireland  (at  Theobalds). 

1621,  May  13.     JAMES  BAYLY  (at  Greenwich). 

1621,  May  16.     FRANCIS  GLANVILE  (ibid). 

1621,  May  18.     ALEXANDER  CHAULKE  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  177 

1621,  May  18  (23).     ANTHONY  HASELWOOD    (At  Greenwich). 

1621,  May  18.  ROBERT  JOSELTNE  (ibid). 

1621,  May  31.  WILLIAM  NUCE  (at  Theobalds). 

1621,  June  2.  PETER  HATE  (at  Theobalds). 

1621,  June  2.  PATRICK  HAY  (ibid). 

1621,  June  18.     NICHOLAS  TEMPEST,  of  Co.  Durham  (ibid). 

1621,  June  22.  THOMAS  SPRINGETT  (at  Wanstead). 

1621,  June  24  (28).     WILLIAM  WHITMORE  (at  Greenwich). 

1621,  July  9.  HENRY  CAMPION,  of  Kent  (at  Windsor). 

1621,  July  13.  EGBERT  PYE  (at  Theobalds). 

1621,  July  16.  ARTHUR  INGRAM  (ibid). 

1621,  July  16.  THOMAS  LEVESON  (ibid). 

1621,  July  16.  THOMAS  EVERSFIELD,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1621,  July  19.  JOHN  FENNER  (at  Eoyston). 

1621,  July  19.  RICHARD  ROGERS  (ibid). 

1621,  July  21.  WILLIAM  CRAWFORD  (CRAYFORD)  (at  Ampthill). 

1621,  July  21.  ROBERT  COOK,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1621,  July  21.  EDWARD  SALTER,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1621,  July  24.  FRANCIS  STANTON,  of  Beds,  (at  Bletsoe). 

1621,  July  26.  JOHN  LAMBE  (at  Castle  Ashby). 

1621,  Aug.  4.     ANTHONY  COLLY,  sheriff  of  Rutland  (at  Burley  on 

the  Hill). 

1621,  Aug.  6.     EDWARD  WORTLEY,  of  Co.  York,  (at  Belvoir  Castle). 
1621,  Aug.  6.     THOMAS  SAVAGE  (ibid). 

1621,  Aug.  12.     THOMAS  WALDRON  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Grandison, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1621,  Aug.  19.     ROBERT  KING  (by  the  King  at  Tutbury). 

1621,  Aug.  19.     HERCULES    LANGFORD     (in    Ireland    by    viscount 

Grandison,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1621,  Aug.  20.     HENRY  MARNY  (MERRY),  of  Barton  Bakeping,  Derby. 

(at  Whitehall). 
1621,  Aug.  21.     EDMOND  (EDWARD)  WINDSOR,  sheriff  of  Stafford  (at 

Tarn  worth,  the  seat  of  Sir  Humphrey  Ferrers). 

1621,  Aug.  22.     NICHOLAS    OVERBURY,    of    Barton,    Gloucester,    (at 

Warwick). 
1621,  Aug.  22.     EDWARD  LITTLETON  (ibid). 

1621,  Aug.  28  (26).     STEPHEN  (RICHARD)  HAWKESWORTH  (at  Wood- 
stock). 

1621,  Aug.  31.     RICHARD    HARRISON,    of    Hurst,  Berks,    (at    East- 
hampstead). 


i;8  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1621,  Sept.  9.     EDWARD  LEACH,  of  Cheshire  (at  Windsor). 

1621,  Sept.  11.     MAURICE    BERKLEY,    of    Hannam,    Gloucester,    (at 

Whitehall). 

1621,  Sept.  18.     ARTHUR  GORGES  (at  Theobalds). 
1621,  Nov.  5.     PETER  VANLORE  (at  Whitehall). 
1621,  Nov.  9.     HENRY  BOURCHIER  (at  Theobalds). 
1621,  Nov.  19.     ALEXANDER  CULPEPER  (at  Newmarket). 
1621,  Dec.  8.     THOMAS  LIDDELL  (LYDALL),  of  Newcastle  (ibid). 

1621,  Dec.  17.     ROBERT  CRESSIE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Grandison, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1621,  Dec.  22.     THOMAS    FERNEFOLD    (FERNEFOLL,    FARNFIELD),    of 

Essex  (Sussex)  (by  the  King  at  Theobalds). 

1621,  Dec.  31.     FRANCIS  GODOLPHIN,  of  Cornwall  (at  Whitehall). 
1621-2,  Jan.  5.     THOMAS  STANLEY,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1621-2,  Jan.  5.     JOHN  BOTELER  (BUTLER),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1621-2,  Jan.  11.     TRACY  (NEDHAM)  SMART,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 

1621-2,  Jan.  11.     THOMAS    NUGENT,    of    Moyrath    (in    Ireland    by 
viscount  Grandison,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1621-2,  Jan.  14.     JOHN  CULPEPER,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds  by  the 
King). 

1622,  Jan.  17.     WILLIAM      WASHINGTON,      of      Northampton      (at 

Theobalds). 

1622,  Jan.  28.     JOHN  MEADE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Grandison,  lord 
deputy  of  Ireland). 

1622,  Feb.  2.     DANIEL  LEIGH,  bart.  (ibid  by  same). 

1622,  Feb.  7.     JAMES  BARRET  (ibid  by  same). 

1622,  Feb.  12.     GEORGE  HAYES  (at  Newmarket  by  the  King). 

1622,  Feb.  21.     THOMAS  BARKER,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1622,  Mar.  31.     JOHN  PARSONS  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Grandison, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1622,  Apr.  6.     MATHEW  BRAND,  of  West  Moulsey,  Co.  Middl.  (at 

Hampton  Court  by  the  King). 

1622,  Apr.  7.     MARMADUKE  LLOYD,  of  Masluellyn,  Co.  Cardigan,  /at 
Whitehall). 

1622,  Apr.  13.     ROBERT  (JOHN)  SHARPEY  (SHARPEIGH),  of  Kent  or 
Westminster  (at  Theobalds). 

1622,  Apr.  18.     THOMAS  GEE,  of  Mildenhall,  Suffolk  (at  Whitehall). 

1622,  Apr.  28.    RANDALL  CLEYTON  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Grandison, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1622,  May  1.     HEXRY  HOLCROFT,  of  London  (by  the  King  at  White- 
hall). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  179 

1622,  May  4.     WILLIAM  TEMPLE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Grandison, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1622,  May  4.     ROGER   HOPE    (ibid   by   same,   which   day   the   lord 

viscount  Grandison  embarqued  for  England). 

1622,  May  13. PRESTON,  a  Scotchman  (at  Whitehall). 

1622,  May  14.*     PAUL  BOWLE,  a  Dutchman  (ibid). 

1622,  May  22.     THOMAS   SHIRLEY,  of  Betlebrig,  Rutland   (Hunts.) 

(at  Whitehall). 
1622,  May  31.     WILLIAM  COURTEEN  (at  Greenwich  or  Whitehall). 

1622,  June  5.     PETER  MORTON  (MUTTON),  of  Slenny,  Co.  Denbigh. 

(at  Whitehall). 
1622,  June  8.     THOMAS  ALLEN,  bart.  (in  Ireland  by  Sir  Adam  Loftus 

and  viscount  Powerscourt,  lords  justices). 

1622,  June  8.     CHARLES  O'CONNOR,  bart.  (ibid  by  same). 

1622,  June  11  (22).     JERONIMO    (SERCOMIUS)    LANDO,   the   Venetian 

ambassador  (with  a  patent  of  augmentation  of  his  arms  given 

by  His  Majesty)  (at  Greenwich). 
1622,  June  12.     THOMAS  SACKVILL,  one  of  His  Majesty's  gentlemen 

ushers,  daily  waiters  (at  Whitehall). 
1622,  June  16.     EDWARD    BARKHAM,    lord    mayor    of    London    (at 

Greenwich). 
1622,  June  18.     FRANCIS  LOWER,  fourth  son  of  Sir  Thomas  Lower, 

of  St.  Wynow,  in  Cornwall  (at  Wanstead). 

1622,  June  20.     WILLIAM  WALLER,  of  Brenchley,  Kent  (ibid). 

1622,  June  26.     SAMUEL   ARGALL,    of    East    Sutton,    Essex    (Kent), 

governor  of  Virginia  (at  Rochester). 
1622,  July  3  (23).     WILLIAM  SHERRARD,  of  Greenwich  (at  Oatlands). 

1622,  July  10.     JOHN   COWPER,    of   Rockburne,   in   Hampshire    (at 

Windsor). 
1622,  July  10  (13).     JOHN  PRESCOT,  of  Hoxon,  Suffolk  (at  Windsor 

?  at  Wansted). 
1622,  July  13.     FRANCIS  IRELAND,  of  Westhull,  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1622,  July  14.     WILLIAM    HOBBY,    of    Hales,    in    Gloucester    (at 

Wanstead). 
1622,  July  15.     HUMPHREY   HANDFORD,   sheriff  of   London   (at   his 

residence,  The  Hearts,  in  Woodford  Row). 
1622,  July  23.     RICHARD  REYNELL,  of  Devon,  (at  Theobalds). 

1622,  July  25.  THOMAS  HOLLAND,  of  Berrow,  Anglesea  (at  White- 
hall). 

1622,  July  27.  RICHARD  WESTON,  of  Sutton,  Surrey  (at  Guildford). 

1622,  July  27.  ROBERT  SPILLER,  of  Sutton,  Surrey  (ibid). 

*  1622,  May  14.    Philpot  p.  84.     "  Here  came  the  Privy  Seal  from  his  Majesty  and  a  proclamation 
followed  the  same."    See  introduction  p.  ilii. 


i8o  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1622,  Aug.  6.     JOHN  MELDROM,  a  Scotchman  (at  Windsor). 

1622,  Aug.  10.  FRANCIS  INGLEFIELD  (ENGLEFIELD),  of  Shelley,  Co. 
Leicester  (Wootton  Basset,  Wilts.)  (at  Easthampstead). 

1622,  Aug.  11.     HUMPHREY  STILES  (STYLE),  of  Kent  (at  Farnham). 

1622,  Aug.  12.  THOMAS  HOLMEDEN  (HAMSDEN),  of  Tinchley,  Surrey 
(at  Holt). 

1622,  Aug.  12.     JOHN  COMPTON,  of  Priors  Dean,  Hampshire  (ibid). 

1622,  Sept.  5.  THOMAS  GREVE  (GREEVE,  GREEN),  of  Bobbing,  Kent 
(at  Windsor). 

1622,  Sept.  5.  FRANCIS  POONEY  (PERNDY  ?  a  duplication  of  Biondi) 
(at  Windsor). 

1622,  Sept.  6.     FRANCIS  BIONDI  (BYONDY),  an  Italian  (at  Windsor). 

1622,  Sept.  7  (17).  THOMAS  HILLERSDEN,  of  Elstow  (Ampthill),  Co. 
Beds,  (at  Theobalds). 

1622,  Sept.  8.     GARY  LAMBERT  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1622,  Sept.  25.     SAMUEL  SMYTH  (ibid  by  same). 
1622,  Oct.  13.     JOHN  CUNNINGHAM  (ibid  by  same). 

1622,  Oct.  21.     CHARLES     HARBERT     (HERBERT),     of     London     (at 

Royston). 

1622,  Nov.  7.     PERCY  HERBERT  (at  Theobalds). 
1622,  Nov.  8.  -  BALLANTINE,  a  Scotchman  (at  Eoyston). 

1622,  Nov.  16.     WILLIAM  BEECHER,  of  London,  clerk  of  the  Council 

(at  Newmarket). 
1622,  Nov.  29.     VALENTINE  BLAKE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1622,  Dec.  3.  GILES  ESTCOURTE,  of  Sarum  (Newton),  Wilts,  (at 
Newmarket). 

1622,  Dec.  3.  WILLIAM  MAISTERS  (MASTER),  of  Cirencester, 
Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1622,  Dec.  8.  NICHOLAS  ARTHUR  (in  Ireland  by  the  viscount 
Falkland). 

1622,  Dec.  9.  JOHN  MADISON  (WADESON),  of  Co.  York,  (at  New- 
market). 

1622,  Dec.  11.     THOMAS  WAUTON  (WAUGHTON),  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1622,  Dec.  13.     PETER  BEELEN  (BELING),  of  the  Hague  (ibid). 

1622,  Dec.  15.     WILLIAM     BROWNLOW     (in    Ireland    by    viscount 

Falkland). 
1622,  Dec.  18.    WALTER  WALLER,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 

1622,  Dec.  24.     HENRY    PEIRCE,    bart.    (in    Ireland    by    viscount 

Falkland). 

1622-3,  Jan.  1.     THEODORE  DOCWRA  (ibid  by  same). 
1622-3,  Jan.  1.     EDWARD  LOFTUS  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  181 

1622-3,  Jan.  24.     STAVENETS,  one  of  the  States  ambassadors, 

prior  to  taking  leave  (at  Whitehall). 

1622-3,  Feb.  1.     HENRY  BATTEN  (BATTEY)  (ibid,  or  at  Theobalds). 
1622-3,  Feb.  1.     PHILIBERT  A  TUYLL,  a  Serooskercke,  Thienhouse,  a 

lord  of  Zealand  (letters  patent  dated  at  Westminster,  with 

an  augmentation  of  arms.    Enrolled  on  the  French  Roll  201, 

membrane  46,  Record  Office). 
1622-3,  Feb.  1.     VERB  A  CATS,  of  Maelsted,  a  lord  of  Zealand  (same). 

1622-3,  Feb.  1.     PHILIBERT  A  TUYLL,  Serooskercke,  and  Popkensburg, 

lord  of  Zealand  (same). 
1622-3,  Feb.  1.     HENRY  A  TUYLL,  lord  of  Serooskercke,  Stanenissen 

and  Rynhus,  a  lord  and  councillor  of  Zealand  and  maritime 

Prefect  of  Middleburg  (same). 
1622-3,  Feb.  10  (12).     JOHN    PROUD,     of     Canterbury,    Kent     (at 

Theobalds). 
1622-3,  Feb.  12.     WILLIAM  MONSON,  of  Kennersley,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1622-3,  Feb.  21  (12).     JOHN  WASHINGTON,  of  Co.  Northampton,  (at 

Newmarket). 

1622-3,  Mar.  2.     JOHN  MEADE,  of  Lofts,  Essex  (ibid). 
1622-3,  Mar.  12.     THOMAS  SANDERS,  of  Agmondisham,  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1623,  Mar.  25.     THOMAS  (JOHN)  SYMONS,  of  Buckerell  (Brightwell), 

Oxford  (at  Newmarket). 
1623,  Apr.  17  (27).     RICHARD   HIGHAM,   of  East  Ham,   Essex   (at 

Hampton  Court). 
1623,  Apr.  17.     WILLIAM    DORRINGTON,    of    Bremer,    Southampton 

(ibid). 
1623,  Apr.  29.     CHARLES  HOWARD,  son  of  the  earl  of  Nottingham 

(ibid). 
1623,  Apr.  30.     ROBERT   NAPPER   (NAPIER),  of  Lawton   (Beds.)    (at 

Whitehall). 
1623,  Apr.     CHARLES  MOORE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1623,  May  4.     JOHN   BURGH   (BURGHOWER,   BURROWES),   of  Stowe, 

Lincoln  (at  Greenwich). 
1623,  May  6.     CHRISTOPHER  YELVERTON,  of  Maudit,  Northampton. 

(ibid). 
1623,  May  9  (29).     HENRY  AUDLEY,   of  Barton  Benchurch,   Essex 

(at  Theobalds). 

1623,  May  28.  -  SPOTT,  a  Dutchman  (ibid  ?  at  Wansted). 

1623,  June  2.     PAUL  FLEETWOOD  (at  Greenwich). 
1623,  June  8.     PETER  PROBY,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 
1623,  June  15.     ERASMUS    DE    LA    FOUNTAIN,    of    Kirkby    Sellers, 

Co.  Leicester  (ibid). 
1623,  June  19. ,  a  Dutchman  (at  Wanstead).     See  Spott 

supra. 

m 


182  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1623,  June  22.     HENEAGE  FINCH,  of  Kent,  recorder  of  London  (at 

Wansted  or  Greenwich). 
1623,  June  29.     GEORGE  CROOK  (CROKE),  of  Waterstock,  Oxford  (at 

Greenwich). 

1623,  June  30.     EDWARD  BARKHAM,  of  Southam,  Norfolk,  baronet 

(ibid  ?  Theobalds). 
1623,  June  30  (July  18).     THOMAS    CANNON,    of    Haverford    West, 

Pembroke  (ibid). 
1623,  July  13  (18,  12).     RICHARD  LECHFORD,  of  Selwood,  Surrey  (at 

Wanstead  ?  Theobalds). 

1623,  July  18  (3).     THOMAS  CECIL  (at  Theobalds). 
1623,  July  21.     EANDALL  CRANFIELD,  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1623,  Aug.  7.     HENRY  HERBERT,  master  of  the  Bevels  (at  Wilton, 

the  earl  of  Pembroke's). 
1623,  Aug.  7.     THOMAS  MORGAN,  of  Glamorgan,  steward  to  the  Lord 

Chamberlain  (at  Wilton,  the  earl  of  Pembroke's). 

1623,  Aug.  8.     JOHN  EVELYN,  of  Westdean,  Wilts,  (at  Salisbury). 

1623,  Aug.  8.     THOMAS  SADLER,  of  Salisbury  (ibid). 

1623,  Aug.  8.     MILES  HOBART  (HOBERD),  of  Halford,  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1623,  Aug.  8.     AUGUSTIN  SOTHERTON,  of  Davers,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1623,  Aug.  8.     WILLIAM  BROWN,  of  Ireland  (ibid). 

1623,  Aug.  10.     PETER  FRENCH  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1623,  Aug.  19  (14).     JOHN  BATH,  of  Ireland  (at  Cranborne). 

1623,  Aug.  26.     CHARLES  BERKLEY,  of  Bruton,  Somerset  (at  Beaulieu, 

seat  of  the  earl  of  Southampton). 
1623,  Aug.  29.     HENRY  TICHBORNE,  of  Hampshire  (of  Ireland)  (at 

Tichborne). 
1623,  Sept.  3.     BEVIS  THELWALL,  of  Easthampstead  (at  Easthamp- 

stead). 
1623,  Sept.  4.     JOHN  HOME,   earl   Home    (in   Ireland   by   viscount 

Falkland). 

1623,  Sept.  4.     RICHARD  SOUTHWELL  (ibid  by  same). 
1623,  Sept.  7.     RICHARD  KINGSMILL  (at  Windsor). 

1623,  Sept.  12.     WILLIAM  PLATER  (PLAITERS)  of  Soterby,  Suffolk  (at 

Wanstead). 
1623,  Sept.  13.     HENRY    SPOTTESWORTH    (in    Ireland    by    viscount 

Falkland). 
1623,  Sept.  29.     CHRISTOPHER  DARCY  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1623,  Oct.  3.     SIMON  HARVY,  remembrancer  of  the  Household  (at 

Theobalds). 
1623,  Oct.  4.     JAMES     HILDERSTON     (HILLERSDON),     a     Scotchman 

(ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  183 

1623,  Oct.  4.     JOHN  COTTON,  one  of  the  Serjeants  at  arms  (at  Hamp- 
ton Court). 

1623.  Oct.  4.     HUGH  CULLUM  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1623,  Oct.  10.     TOBY  MATHEW,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Royston). 

1623,  Oct.  23.     EDMUND     BLANCHVILE     (in     Ireland     by    viscount 
Falkland). 

1623,  Oct.  28.     KENELM  DIGBY,  of  Gotehurst,  Bucks,  (at  Hinchin- 

broke). 

1623,  Nov.  8.     NICHOLAS  WALSH  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1623,  Nov.  12.     CHRISTOPHER  WRAY,  of  Kent  (at  Theobalds). 
1623,  Nov.  12.     JASPER  FOWLER,  of  Dover  (ibid). 

1623,  Nov.  17.     THOMAS    CREW,    of    Stean,    Co.    Northampton,    a 

serjeant-at-law  (at  Whitehall). 
1623,  Nov.  17.     THOMAS    HEDLEY     (HETLEY),     of     Brampton,     Co. 

Huntingdon,  a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1623,  Nov.  22.     THOMAS  MOSTON  (MOISTEN),  of  Flint  (at  Theobalds). 
1623,  Nov.  27.     THEOBALD  ROCHE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1623,  Dec.  1  (Nov.  23).    GILES  OVERBURY,  of  Burton,  Co.  Gloucester. 

(at  Theobalds). 
1623,  Dec.  1.     JOHN  STRODE  (STROUDE),  of  Chantmarell,  Co.  Dorset. 

(ibid). 

1623,  Dec.  2.     WILLIAM  SMITH,  of  Hill  Hall,  Essex  (ibid). 
1623,  Dec.  3.     THOMAS  LONGVILL,  of  Cannons,  Berks,  (ibid). 
1623,  Dec.  7.     JOHN    BRIDGEMAN,    of    Nymphsfield    (Mirfield),    Co. 

Gloucester,  a  serjeant-at-law  (at  Whitehall). 
1623,  Dec.  8.     THADY    DUFFE,    mayor    of    Dublin    (in    Ireland    by 

viscount  Falkland). 

1623,  Dec.  8.     WILLIAM  HOWARD,  son  of  lord  William  (at  White- 
hall). 
1623,  Dec.  16.     EDWARD    WINGFIELD     (in     Ireland    by    viscount 

Falkland). 

1623-4,  Jan.  6.     ARTHUR  BLUNDELL  (ibid  by  same). 
1623-4,  Jan.  11  (1).     JOHN     LLOYD     (FLUID),     of     Keys  win,     Co. 

Merioneth,  (at  Whitehall). 
1623-4,  Jan.  15.     EGREMONT   THINN,   of  Braxborne,   Co.   Herts.,   a 

serjeant-at-law  (at  Theobalds). 

1623-4,  Feb.  8.     HENRY  O'NEALE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1623-4,  Feb.  12.     WALTER  COVERT,  of  Vintners,  Maidstone,  Kent 

(at  Whitehall). 
1623-4,  Feb.  22.     PETER    CURTEEN    (COURTEEN),    a    Dutchman,    of 

Belgium  and  London  (ibid). 
1623-4,  Feb.  22.     ROBERT  CAREW  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 


184  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1623-4,  Feb.  25.     WILLIAM  INGRAM,  of  York,  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1624,  Feb.  26.     ARTHUR,  SMITHES  (SMITHIES),  of  Obden  (Olden),  Co. 
Gloucester,  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1624,  Mar.  4.     THOMAS  CROOKE,  of  Carbery,  Ireland  (at  Theobalds). 

1624,  Mar.  11  (10).     RALPH  CANTRELL,  of  Hemmington,  Suffolk  (at 
Woking). 

1624,  Mar.  23.     WILLIAM  DOVE,   of  Upton,   son  of  the  bishop  of 
Peterborough,  Co.  Northampton,  (at  Whitehall). 

1624,  Apr.  2.     CHARLES  HOWARD,  son  to  the  earl  of  Nottingham 
(at  Theobalds). 

1624,  Apr.  9.     CORNELIUS  BALTIS  (BALTRIS),  of  Tregose,  in  Zealand 
(ibid). 

1624,  Apr.  19.     JOHN  SAUNDERS,  of  Marston  Moretaine,  Co.  Beds. 
(ibid). 

1624,  May  7.     WALTER  EGBERTS,  of  Glastonbury,  Kent  (at  Green- 
wich). 

1624,  May  9.     JOHN  BRERETON  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
See  infra. 

1624,  May  18.     WILLIAM   EGBERTS,   of   Willesden,   Co.    Middl.    (at 
Greenwich). 

1624,  May  19  (20).     JOHN  BRERETON,  of  Brereton,  Cheshire  (ibid). 
See  supra. 

1624,  May  23.     MARTIN  LUMLEY,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1624,  June  1.     JOHN    DANVERS,    of    Cul worth,    Co.    Northampton, 
(at  Theobalds). 

1624,  June  2.     ANTHONY  IRBY,  of  Whaplode,  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1624,  June  2.     EICHARD  ONSLOWE,  of  Knoll  Cranley,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1624,  June  6.     ROGER    JONES,    of    Sligo    (in    Ireland    by    viscount 
Falkland). 

1624,  June  10.     LUCAS  DILLON,  of  Ireland  (at  Greenwich). 

1624,  June  10.    THOMAS  Cou NY  (CUNNY),  of  Hescomblind  (Wisholme), 
Co.  Eutland.  (ibid). 

1624,  June  13.     PETER  GLEEN  (GLEAN),  of  Norwich,  alderman  (ibid). 

1624,  June  14  (15).     JOHN  HUIZON  (HUSSEYN),  of  Middelburg,  in 

Zealand  (at  Theobalds). 

1624,  June  15.     WILLIAM  COBBE,  of  Adderbury,  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 
1624,  June  17.     HUMPHREY  DAVENPORT,  of  Cheshire,  a  serjeant  at 

law  (at  Greenwich). 

1624,  June  19.     WILLIAM  THECKSTON  (at  Wanstead). 
1624,  June  23.     EDWARD  HAWLEY,  of  Buckland,  Co.  Somerset,  (at 

Wanstead). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  185 

1624,  July  2.  GEORGE  (GREGORY)  WINTER,  of  Durham,  Co. 
Gloucester,  (at  Oatlands). 

1624,  July  4.  EGBERT  CRAYFORD  (CRAFORD),  of  St.  Margarets  by 
Rochester,  Kent  (at  Windsor). 

1624,  July  7  (9).  RALPH  DONE,  of  Duddon,  Cheshire  (ibid  ?  White- 
hall). 

1624,  July  9.  FRANCIS  BINDLOSS  (BENLOSS),  of  Kendington,  Co. 
Lanes,  (at  Kensington). 

1624,  July  10.  THOMAS  WHORWOOD,  of  Sandwell,  Co.  Stafford,  (at 
Wanstead). 

1624,  July  10.  WILLIAM  LEIGH,  of  Oldesthorpe,  Co.  Gloucester. 
(ibid). 

1624,  July  13.  CHRISTOPHER  O'DEMPSIE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount 
Falkland). 

1624,  July  14.     THEODORE    MAYHERN,    the    King's    Physician    (at 

Theobalds). 

1624,  July  14.     THOMAS  CONWAY,  senr.  (ibid). 
1624,  July  14.     THOMAS  CONWAY,  junr.  (ibid). 

1624,  July  17.     JOHN  BORROUGH  (BOROUGHS),  Norroy  King  of  Arms 

(ibid). 

1624,  July  17.     JOHN  CONYERS,  captain,  of  Co.  Worcester  (ibid). 
1624,  July  17.     JACOB  ASTLEY  (ASHLEY),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1624,  July  18.     PETER  LE  MAIER,  of  London  (at  Royston). 

1624,  July  19.  CLEMENT  SCUDAMORE,  sheriff  of  Herts,  (in  the 
highway  between  Royston  and  Houghton  Lodge). 

1624,  July  20.     WILLIAM    FLEETWOOD,     cupbearer    (at    Houghton 

Lodge) . 
1624,  July  20.     SAMUEL  LUKE,  of  Woodend,  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 

1624,  July  23.  FRANCIS  CLARKE,  of  Houghton  Conquest,  Co.  Beds., 
sheriff  of  Beds,  (in  the  way  between  Bletsoe  and  Castle 
Ashby). 

1624,  July  24.     LUKE  FITZGERALD  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1624,  July  25.  WILLIAM  LYTTON,  of  Knebworth,  Herts,  (at  Castle 
Ashby,  the  seat  of  the  earl  of  Northampton). 

1624,  Aug.  3.  GEORGE  QUARLES  (at  Burley  on  the  Hill,  the  seat  of 
the  duke  of  Buckingham). 

1624,  Aug.  3.     JOHN  TAAFFE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1624,  Aug.  4.  JOHN  BALE,  of  Carlton  Curleiw,  sheriff  of  Co. 
Leicester,  (at  Belvoir). 

1624,  Aug.  5.  Six  Frenchmen  of  the  retinue  of  the  French 
ambassador  who  pursued  the  Royal  footsteps  throughout 
the  progress  (at  Belvoir). 


186  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1624,  Aug.  7.     JOHN    SAVAGE,    son    and    heir   to    viscount    Savage 
(at  Belvoir). 

1624,  Aug.  7.     JOHN  WINTER,  of  Lydney,  Gloucester,  (ibid). 
1624,  Aug.  7.     JOHN  THIMBLEBY,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1624,  Aug.  7.     JOHN  MEDLICOT  (ibid). 

1624,  Aug.  8.     THOMAS  HARTOP,  of  Burton  Lazars,  Co.  Leicester,  (at 
Newmarket). 

1624,  Aug.  8.     RICHARD  BLAKE,  of  Galway  (in  Ireland  by  viscount 
Falkland). 

1624,  Aug.  10.     JOHN  FITZHERBERT,   of   Norbury,   Co.   Derby,    (at 
Welbeck,  the  seat  of  Sir  W.  Cavendish). 

1624,  Aug.  10.     JOHN    FITZHERBERT,    of    Tissington,    Co.    Derby. 
(ibid). 

1624,  Aug.  14.     MATHEW  PALMER,  of  Southwell,  sheriff  of  Notts, 
(at  Nottingham). 

1624,  Aug.  16.     ROGER    COOPER,    of    Thurgarton,    Co.    Notts,    (at 
Derby). 

1624,  Aug.  17.     HENRY    RAINSFORD,    of    Clifford    Chambers,    Co. 
Gloucester,  (at  Tutbury). 

1624,  Aug.  18.     EDWARD  VERNON,  of  Sudbury,  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1624,  Aug.  18.     GERVAISE    CUTLER,    of    Stoynborough,    Co.    Yorks. 
(ibid). 

1624,  Aug.  19.     JOHN  SKEFFINGTON,  of  Skeffington,  Co.  Leicester., 
sheriff  of  Stafford  (at  Tarn  worth). 

1624,  Aug.  20.     RICHARD  SKEFFINGTON,  of  Fisherwick,  Co.  Staff,  (at 
Bast  well  Hall,  ?  Berkswell  or  Balsall). 

1624,  Aug.  21.     SIMON  ARCHER,   of  Tamworth,   Co.   Warwick,   (at 
Warwick  Castle). 

1624,  Aug.   24.    ARTHUR  HYDE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1624,  Aug.  28.     JOHN  REPINGTON,  of  Atherston,  Co.  Warwick,  (at 
Woodstock). 

1624,  Aug.  28.     RALPH  DUTTON,  of  Standish,  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid). 

1624,  Aug.  29.     TIMOTHY  TIRRELL  (at  Shotover  Lodge,  Sir  Timothy 

Tirrell's  Lodge  in  Oxfordshire). 
1624,  Aug.  29.     JOHN  FARMER  (FERMER),  of  Swinerton,  Co.  Oxford. 

(ibid). 
1624,  Aug.  30.       RICHARD  BOYLE,  viscount    Dungarvan  (in  Ireland 

by  viscount  Falkland). 

1624,  Aug.  30.     RICHARD  SMYTH  (ibid  by  same). 
1624,  Aug.  30.     GEORGE  BOYLE  (-i&idlby  same). 
1624,  Sept.  9.     PETER  AYLWARD  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  187 

1624,  Sept.  9.     JOHN  COOK,  of  Hall  Court,   Co.  Herts.,  master  of 
requests  (at  Whitehall). 

1624,  Sept.  13.     JOHN  CopriNGER  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1624,  Sept.  19.     THOMAS    FANSHAW,    of    Jenkins,    Co.    Essex    (at 
Theobalds). 

1624,  Sept.  19.     VALERESSO,  the  Venetian  ambassador  (ibid  on 

his  farewell  audience). 

1624,  Sept.  23.    WILLIAM  TERRY  (TIRREY),  of  London  (at  Enfield). 

1624,  Sept.  26.     ANTHONY     BROWNE,     of     Kingston,     Surrey     (at 
Hampton  Court). 

1624,  Sept.  26. ,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1624,  Oct.  3.     EDWARD  CARRE,  senior,  of  Hillingdon,  Co.  Surrey  (at 
Theobalds). 

1624,  Oct.  3.     EDWARD  CARRE,  junior,  a  gentleman  pensioner  (ibid). 
1624,  Oct.  5.     HENRY  GIBB  (GILL)  (ibid). 

1624,  Oct.  29.     WILLIAM  GOURDON,  a  Scotchman  (at  Royston).    See 
p.  188  infra. 

1624,  Nov.  6.    WILLIAM  MAJOR  (MAJON,  MAYON,  MASON),  of  Bering, 
a  Dutchman  (at  Chesterford  Park). 

1624,  Nov.  19.     PHILIP  PARKER,  of  Arwerton   (Annerton),   Suffolk 
(at  Newmarket). 

1624,  Dec.  2.     ALEXANDER  BRETT  (at  Newmarket). 

1624,  Dec.  10.     WALTER  COPPINGER  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falk- 
land). 

1624,  Dec.  14.     BRIAN  IANSON  (ibid  by  same). 

1624,  Dec.  19.     ROBERT  ROKEWOOD,  of  Coldham  Hall,  Suffolk  (at 
Royston). 

1624,  Dec.  23  (29).     ROBERT  HUDSON  (HODGSON)  (at  Whitehall). 

1624,  Dec.  25.     Two  Scotch  captains 

1624,  Dec.  27.    ARCHIBALD  DOUGLAS  (at  Whitehall). 

1624,  Dec.  29.     Four  Frenchmen  (ibid). 

1624,  Dec.  30.     ROBERT  DALLINGTON,  master  of  Button's  Hospital 
(ibid). 

1624,  Dec.  30.     JAMES  ST.  CLERE,  a  Scotchman  (ibid)  see  infra. 
1624—5,  Jan.  3.     PATRICK  DRUMMOND,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 
1624-5,  Jan.  4.     BOSWELL,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1624-5,  Jan.  4  (29).  -  ST.  CLEER  (Singler),  a  Scotchman  (ibid) 

see  supra. 

1624-5,  Jan.  29.     JAMES  REY  (RoYE),   a  Scotchman  (at  Theobalds). 


188  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1624-5,  Feb.  8.     THOMAS     SWINBORNE,     of     Northumberland     (at 
Newmarket). 

1624-5,  Feb.  15.     NICHOLAS  MARTIN,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1624-5,  Feb.  20.     THOMAS     CULPEPER,     of     Kent     (of     Tegington, 
Sussex)  (ibid). 

1624-5,  Feb.  24.     ROGER  THORNTON,  of  Swainwell,  Co.  Cambridge, 
(at  Newmarket). 

1624-5,  Feb.  24.     EDMOND  SAWYER,  an  auditor  of  the  Exchequer 
Court,  London  (at  Chesterford  Park). 

1624-5,  Feb.  28.     RICHARD  BETTENSON,  of  Essex  (at  Royston). 

1625,  Apr.  12.     MORRIS  ABBOT,  merchant,  alderman  of  London  (at 
Whitehall). 

1625,  Apr.  22.     ABRAHAM    WILLIAMS,     agent    for    the    queen    of 
Bohemia,  clerk  of  the  Signet  (ibid). 

1625,  Apr.  25.     JAMES  (JOHN)  LESLEY  a  Scot.  (ibid). 
1625,  Apr.  30.     PAUL  HARRIS,  of  Boreatton,  Salop,  (ibid). 

1625,  May  6.     JOHN   MILLER   (MELLER),   of   Little   Bredy,    Dorset. 
(ibid). 

1625,  May  ( ?)     CHARLES  GLEMHAM,  master  of  the  Household  (ibid). 
1625,  May  15.     EDWARD  CLERK,  of  Reading,  Berks,  (ibid). 

1625,  May  20.     EDWARD     GRIFFIN,     of     Braybrook     Castle,     Co. 
Northampton,  (ibid). 

1625,  May  24.     JOHN  HALES,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1625,  May  26.     WALTER  LONG,  of   Wraxhall,  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1625,  May  (?)     THURSTON   (TRUSTON)    SMITH,   of  Walpole,   Sussex 
(Suffolk)  (ibid). 

1625,  June  9.     GEORGE  MALBY  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1625,  June  15.     CHRISTOPHER  MAN,  of  Canterbury  (at  Canterbury). 
1625,  June  15.     JOHN  FINCH,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1625,  June  15.     ROBERT  HONIWOOD,  of  Pet  (Charing),  Kent  (ibid). 
1625,  June  18.     THOMAS  POWER,  of  Newcastle  (at  Whitehall). 

1625,  June  20.     HUGH    STUCKLEY  (STEWKLY),    of   Hinton,   Hants. 
(ibid).  t 

1625,  June  25.     ROBERT  TRAVERS  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1625,  June  27  (18).     ROGER  MARTIN,  of  Long  Melford,  Sussex  (at 
Whitehall). 

1625,  July  4.      WILLIAM  GOURDON,  a  Scotchman  (ibid)  see  p.    187 
supra. 

1625,  July  9.     MARTIN  LYSTER  (BISTER)  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1625,  July  10.     MORRIS  DRUMMOND,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  189 

1625,  July  16.     NICHOLAS   Row,   of   Muswell   Hill,   Middlesex   (at 
Windsor). 

1625,  July  17.     RICHARD  HUTTON,  of  Goldsborough,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1625,  July  19.     MORGAN    RANDALL    (RANDEL),    of    Oxenford,    Co. 
Surrey  (at  Woking). 

1625,  Aug.  2  (F3).     THOMAS   POPE,   of  Wroxton,   Co.   Oxford,   (at 

Woodstock). 
1625,  Aug.  7.     THOMAS  MORTON,  of  Eastnor,  Kent  (ibid). 

1625,  Aug.  7.     THOMAS     YORK,     of     Brackley,     Northamptonshire 
(ibid). 

1625,  Aug.  8.     THOMAS  BAKER  (ibid). 

1625,  Aug.  11.     FRANCIS  ACKLAND   (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falk- 
land). 

1625,  Aug.  15.     HENRY  KILLIGREW  (at  Woodstock). 

1625,  Aug.  25.     RICHARD    WHITBURNE    (in    Ireland    by    viscount 

Falkland). 
1625,  Aug.  25.     WILLIAM    BISHOPPE,    mayor    of    Dublin    (ibid    by 

same). 
1625,  Aug.  31.     WILLIAM  SAUNDERSON,  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (at  Albury). 

1625,  Aug.  31.     THOMAS     BRODERICK     (BORDERY,     BRODERY),     of 
Arnbury,  Co.  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  4.     WILLIAM  MORLEY  (at  Titchfield). 

1625,  Sept.  12.     JOHN  ASHBURNHAM,  of  Bromham,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  13.     EDWARD     BARKLEY,     of     Bruton,     Somerset,     (at 
Bruton). 

1625,  Sept.  15.     RICHARD  REYNEL,  of  East  Ogwell,  Devon,  (at  Ford). 

1625,  Sept.  15.  THOMAS  REYNEL,  brother  of  abovesaid  Sir  Richard 

(ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  15.  JOHN  YONG  (YOUNG)  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  16.  JOHN  CHICHESTER,  of  Devon,  (at  Plymouth). 

1625,  Sept.  17.  JOHN  CAREW,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  19.  JAMES  BAGG,  of  Plymouth  (at  Salcombe). 

1625,  Sept.  26.  SIMON  LEECH,  of  Cadley,  Devon,  (at  Ford). 

1625,  Sept.  27.     FRANCIS  DODDINGTON  (DORRINGTON),  of  Doddington, 
Somerset,  (at  Hinton). 

1625,  Sept.  27.     THOMAS  (AMYAS)  PAWLET,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 
1625,  Sept.  28  (?23).     THOMAS   THORNIX   (THORNIIURST),   of   Kent 

(at  Plymouth). 

1625,  Sept.  28.     WILLIAM  COURTNEY,  of  Devon,  (ibid). 
1625,  Sept.  28.     HENRY  SPRYE,  of  Devon.,  captain  (ibid). 
1625,  Sept.  28.     JAMES  (THOMAS)  SCOT,  captain  (ibid). 


190  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1625,  Sept.  28.     SHEFFIELD  (Jonw)  CLAPHAM  (at  Plymouth) 

1625,  Sept.  28  (23).     JOHN  GIBSON,  captain  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  28.     HENRY  (FRANCIS)  WILLOUGHBY,  captain  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  28.     THOMAS  LOVE,  captain  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  28.     MICHAEL  GEAR  (GERE),  captain  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  28.     JOHN  WATTS,  captain  (ibid). 

1625,  Sept.  28.     JOHN   CHIDLEY    (CHUDLEIGH),    captain,   of   Devon. 
(ibid). 

1625,  Oct.  3.     THOMAS  JAY,  of  Netherhaven,  Wilts,  (at  Wilton). 
1625,  Oct.  18.     ROBERT  COCK,  clerk  of  the  check  (at  Salisbury). 

1625,  Oct.  31.     RICHARD  SHELDEN,   solicitor  general   (at  Hampton 
Court). 

1625,  Nov.  3.     EDWARD    BATHURST,    of    Horton    Kirby,    Kent    (at 
Nonsuch). 

1625,  Nov.  22.     JOHN  NETTER VILE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1625,  Dec.  18.     EDWARD  BISHOP,  of  Parham,  Sussex  (at  Hampton 
Court). 

1625,  Dec.  27.     EDWARD  SPENCER,  films  domini  Spencer,  of  Baston, 
Co.  Middl.  (ibid). 

1625,  Dec.  (PSept.),  29.    PETER  KILLIGREW  (ibid). 

1625-6,  Feb.  2.     BRIAN  MAGUIRE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1626,  Mar.  27  (Coronation  day).     Lucius  GARY  (ibid  by  same). 
1626,  Mar.  27.     EDWARD  BRABAZON  (ibid  by  same). 

1626,  Mar.  27.  HENRY  BLANEY  (ibid  by  same). 

1626,  Mar.  27.  ANTHONY  BRABAZON  (ibid  by  same). 

1626,  Apr.  12.  DODMORE  COTTON  (at  Whitehall). 

1626,  May  12.  WILLIAM  KILLIGREW,  son  of  Sir  Robert  (ibid). 

1626,  May  19.     HUGH   CHOLMONDELEY,   of  Whitby  Abbey,   Yorks. 
(ibid).  t 

1626,  June  4.     CHARLES    COOTE,    junior,    (in    Ireland    by   viscount 
Falkland). 

1626,  June  6.     JOHN  LOWTHER  (LODER),  of  Loder,  Westmorland  (at 

Whitehall). 

1626,  June  14  (4).     JOHN  GORE,  late  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 
1626,  June  14  (4).     ALLEN   COTTON,   then   lord   mayor   of   London 

(ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  191 

1626,  June  26.     MARMADUKE  WHITECHURCH  (in  Ireland  by  viscount 
Falkland). 

1626,  July  2.     FRANCIS  HARVEY,  of  Cotton  End,  Co.  Northampton, 
(at  Whitehall). 

1626,  July  9.     EDWARD  DENNY  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1626,  July  11.     THOMAS  HARRIS  (ibid  by  same). 
1626,  July  22.     JOHN  UNDERBILL  (at  Oatlands). 

1626,  Sept.  7.     WILLIAM  GARDNER,  of  Peckham,  Surrey  (at  Hampton 

Court). 

1626,  Nov.  26.     JOHN  CLOTWORTHY  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1626,  Nov.  26.     JAMES  DILLON  (ibid  by  same). 

1626,  Nov.  27.     GEORGE  KNEVIT  (CENIT,  KEVITT,  KERRIT),  a  captain 
(at  Whitehall). 

1626,  Nov.  30.     THOMAS  HUNCKS  (ibid). 

1626,  Dec.  2.     THOMAS  RICHARDSON,  of  Thorpmarket,  Co.  Norfolk 

(ibid). 

1626,  Dec.  3.     WALTER  LEECH,  of  Cadley,  Co.  Devon,  (ibid). 
1626,  Dec.  6.     SIMONDS  D'EwES,  of  Stow  Langloft,  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1626,  Dec.  9.     MILES  SANDS  (SANDYS),  of  Wilburton,  Co.  Cambridge. 
(ibid). 

1626,  Dec.  11.     RICHARD  MINSHULL,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

1626,  Dec.  (?)     ROBERT  SANDS,  brother  of  aforesaid  Sir  Miles  (ibid). 

1626,  Dec.  16.     PETER  WICHE,  of  London,  ambassador  to  Constanti- 

nople (ibid). 

1626-7,  Jan.  28.     NICHOLAS  HIDE,  lord  chief  justice,  of  Marlborough, 

Wilts,  (ibid). 

1626-7,  Feb.  8.     FRANCIS  CLARK,  of  Hitcham,  Bucks,   (ibid). 
1626-7,  Feb.  11  (21).     GEORGE  KEMP,  of  Pentlow,  Essex  (ibid). 

1626-7,  Mar.  4.     WILLIAM    CRAVEN,    afterwards    lord    Craven,    of 
London  (at  Newmarket). 

1626-7,  Mar.  6.    WILLIAM  CARR,  son  of  Sir  Robert  (ibid). 

1626-7,  Mar.  (PMay)  21  [?  1627-8].     WILLIAM  PESHAL  (PELSHULL) 

(ibid). 
1626-7,  Mar.  22.    WILLIAM  ALEXANDER  (at  Whitehall). 

1627,  Apr.  9.     CHRISTOPHER  TRENTHAM,  of  Co.  Stafford  (ibid). 

1627,  Apr.  10.     EDWARD   SEABRIDGE    (SEBRIGHT),   of   Besford,    Co. 
Worcester  (ibid). 


Ip2  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1627,  Apr.  14.  EGBERT  BARKLY,  one  of  the  King's  serjeants-at-law, 
of  Spetchley,  Worcester.  (At  Whitehall). 

1627,  Apr.  19.  THOMAS  KELLEYON  (KELLION,  KELLEY),  of  Scotland 
(ibid). 

1627,  Apr.  21.     TOBY  CAGE,  of  Woodford  Bridge  (ibid). 

1627,  Apr.  21.     EDWARD  BAGSHAW  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1627,  Apr.  29.  JOHN  HANBERY,  of  Kellmarsh,  Co.  Northampton,  (at 
(Whitehall). 

1627,  Apr.  29.     WILLIAM  BRYERS,  of  Co.  Bedford  (ibid). 

1627,  May  20.     CUTHBERT  HACKET,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1627,  May  23  (28).  MARTIN  SNOUCKAERT  (SNOWKART), of  Scanbergh, 
Flanders  (ibid). 

1627,  June  20  (21).  RICHARD  GREENVILLE  (GRENVYLE),  a  captain 
going  the  voyage  with  the  duke  of  Buckingham  (at 
Portsmouth). 

1627,  June  20  (21).     THOMAS  FRYER,  a  captain  as  above  (ibid). 

1627,  June  20  (21).  WILLIAM  CUNNINGHAM,  a  captain  as  above 
(ibid). 

1627,  June  20  (21).  JOHN  TALCARN  (TOLCARN),  a  captain  as  above 
(ibid). 

1627,  June  21.     CON  MAGENIS  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1627,  June  22.  DANIEL  NORTON  (at  Southwich,  Hants.,  seat  of  the 
said  Sir  Daniel). 

1627,  June  22.     JOHN  SAVILL,  of  Lupset,  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1627,  June  26.     SIMON     HARCOURT      (HARECOURT),      captain      (at 

Whitehall). 
1627,  July  7.     ROBERT  HONIWOOD,  servant  to  the  queen  of  Bohemia 

(at  Oatlands). 

1627,  July  17.     DREW  DEAN,  of  Dineshall,  Essex  (at  Theobalds). 

1627,  July  22.  GEORGE  (JOHN)  RUSSEL,  of  Richmonds,  Co.  Beds,  (at 
Ampthill). 

1627,  July  23.     HENRY  AUSTREY,  of  Woodend  (ibid). 

1627,  July  24.  MATTHEW  DE  RENZI  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falk- 
land) 

1627,  July  29.     LAURENCE  WASHINGTON  (at  Alderton). 

1627,  Aug.  5.  GEORGE  ST.  GEORGE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falk- 
land). 

1627,  Aug.  5.     RICHARD  BUTLER,  of  Knocktofer  (ibid  by  same). 
1627,  Aug.  7.     EDWARD  CLARK,  of  Arlington,  Berks,  (at  Bisham). 
1627,  Aug.  22.     Copis  DOYLEY,  of  Greenland,  Bucks,  (at  Windsor). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  193 

1627,  Sept.  23. 

These  six  Knights  following  were  knighted  by  the  king  of 
Sweden  at  Darsaw,  in  Prussia,  in  the  midst  of  his  whole 
army  in  the  King's  tent  with  great  honour  and  triumph, 
the  King  himself  at  the  same  time  receiving  the  Order 
of  the  Garter,  being  upon  Sunday,  Sept.  23.  The  first 
two  of  these  six  Knights  were  sent  with  the  said  Order 
of  the  Garter  as  ambassadors  from  the  king  of  England 
to  the  king  of  Sweden;  icho  likewise  gave  to  each  of 
them  as  a  perpetual  badge  of  honour  the  arms  of  the 
kingdom,  of  Sweden  to  be  joined  with  their  own  arms 
for  ever. 

PETER  YONG,  gentleman  usher  and  daily  waiter  to  the  King 

of  England,  a  Scotchman. 

HENRY  ST.  GEORGE,  Richmond  herald,  of  Cambridge. 
PATRICK  (PALMER)  RUTHIN,  colonel,  a  Scotchman. 
ALEXANDER  LESLEY,  colonel,  a  Scotchman. 
THOMAS  MTJSCHAMP,  colonel,  of  Co.  Northampton. 
JOHN  HEYBRON  (HEBRON),  lieutenant  colonel,  a  Scotchman. 

1627,  Oct.  8.      HENRY  MORISON,  of  Tuly  Park,   Co.  Leicester,   (at 

Whitehall). 
1627,  Oct.  13.     WILLIAM  BLAKE,  of  Kensington,  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1627,  Oct.   13,     GARRET  RAINSFORD  (ibid). 

1627,  Oct.  31.      WILLIAM  DENNEY,  of  Norwich,  one  of  the  King's 

Counsel-at-law  (ibid). 

1627,  Dec.  5.     JOHN  TUFTON,  son  to  lord  Tufton  (ibid). 
1627,  Dec.  7.    ANTHONY  ST.  LEGER  (in  Ireland  hy  viscount  Falkland). 
1627,  Dec.  9.     THOMAS  GOUGH,  of  Waterford  (ibid  by  same). 
1627,  Dec.  23.      GEORGE  VERNON,   of  Hassington,   a  baron  of  the 

Exchequer  (at  Whitehall). 
1627-8,  Jan.  20.     FRANCIS  RATCLIFF,  of  Newcastle,  Northumberland 

(ibid). 
1627-8,  Jan.  26.     JAMES  CUTSEUS,  syndic  of  Dordrecht. 

1627-8,  Jan.  27.     JOHN  TERRIL  (TIRRELL),  of  Essex  (at  Whitehall). 
1627-8,  Feb.  1.     PHILIP  OLDFIELD,  of  Somerford,  Cheshire  (ibid). 
1627-8,  Feb.  5.     MARMADUKE    LANGDALE,    of    Peghall,    Co.    Yorks. 

(ibid). 
1627-8,  Feb.  13.     ROBERT  FORTH  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 

1627-8,  Feb.  15.    WHITE  BECONSHAW,  of  Moyl's  Court,  Hants,  (at 
Whitehall). 


194  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1627-8,  Feb.  17.     CHRISTOPHER    GARVEY    (in    Ireland   by   viscount 
Falkland). 

1627-8,  Feb.  18.     BASIL  DIXWELL,  of  Folkestone,  Kent  Cat  White- 
hall). 

1627-8,  Feb.  20.     WILLIAM  MAYNARD  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falk- 
land). 

1627-8,  Mar.  11.     HENRY  ACHESON  (ibid  by  same). 
1628,  Mar.  21.     WILLIAM  PESHALL,  of  Cannell,  Staffs,  (at  Whitehall). 
1628,  Mar.  26.     EDWARD  GARY  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Falkland). 
1628,  Apr.  1.       TIMOTHY    FEATHERSTON    (FEATHERSTONHALGH),    of 
Northumberland  (at  Whitehall). 

1628,  Apr.  1.       LEWIS    BOYLE,    viscount    Kinalmeakie    (dubbed    in 
Ireland). 

1628,  Apr.  1.  ROGER  BOYLE,  lord  Boyle  of  Broghill  (ibid  by  same). 

1628,  Apr.  14.  THOMAS  LUCAS,  of  Colchester  (at  Whitehall). 

1628,  Apr.  16.  JOHN  SACKVIL,  of  Suddlescomb,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1628,  Apr.  29.  THOMAS  LEWIS,  of  Penmalk,  Co.  Glamorgan,  (ibid). 

1628,  May  12.  CHARLES  CROFTS,  of  Bardwell,  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1628,  May  20.     EDWARD    RICHARDS    (RICHARD),    of    Southampton 

(ibid). 
1628,  May  21.     ALEXANDER  MACDONELL,  bart.  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1628,  May  23.     JOHN  LYSTER,  of  Lincel     (Linell    ?     Linton),  Co. 

Yorks.  (at    Whitehall). 

1628,  May  25.     HUGH  BETHEL,  of  Alne,  Torks.  (ibid). 
1628,  June  3.     ROBERT  MORTON,  of  Easture,  Kent  (ibid). 
1628,  June  4.     THOMAS  HOPE,  of  Scotland  (ibid). 
1628,  June  8.     HUGH  HAMMERSLEY,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 
1628,  June  10.     THOMAS  GARY  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1628,  June  29.     THOMAS  GERRARD  (GARRET),  of  Ashby  de  la  Zouch 

(at  Whitehall). 

1628,  June  29.     JOHN  TRELAWNEY,  of  Trelawney,  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1628,  June  (?)     WALTER  LANGDON,  of  Keverel,  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1628,  July  11  ( ?  June  12).     JOHN  FOTHERBY,  of  Canterbury  (ibid). 
1628,  July  11.     JOHN  ROWTH,  of  Romiley,  Derbyshire  (ibid). 
1628,  July  12.     WILLIAM  HOPKINS,  of  Coventry  (ibid). 
1628,  July  27.     WILLIAM  VAUGHAN  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1628,  Aug.  5.     JOHN  MILLS,  of  Devington,  Kent  (at  Bewley). 
1628,  Aug.     6.     THOMAS  STAPLES,  bart.  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1628,  Aug.  6.     CYPRIAN  HORSFALL  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  195 

1628,  Aug.  16.     THOMAS  ESMOND  (!SMOND),  captain,  of  Ireland  (at 
Bewley  or  South  wick). 

1628,  Aug.  16.     JOHN  CROSBY,  captain  (ibid). 

1628,  Aug.  16.     EGBERT  G-RISE  (LE  GRIS),  captain  (ibid). 

1628,  Aug.  16  (?Aug.  1).     JOHN  LANGWORTH,  captain  (ibid). 

1628,  Aug.  16.     JOHN  HARVEY,  captain  (ibid). 

1628,  Sept.  1.     JOHN   LEIGH,    of   Newport,    in   the   Isle   of  Wight 

(ibid). 

1628,  Sept.  8.     THOMAS  CULPEPPER,  of  Sussex  (at  Farnham). 
1628,  Sept.  9.     CHRISTOPHER  BELLEW  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1628,  Sept.  23  (13).     GEORGE  (JOHN)  WILMOT,  of  Charlton,  Berks 
(at  Windsor). 

1628,  Sept.  24.     LODOVICK  AB  ALTEREN,  a  Dutchman  (ibid). 

1628,  Sept.  25.     CORNELIUS  FAIRMADOW,  a  gentleman  pensioner,  of 
Fulham,  Middl  (ibid). 

1628,  Oct.  29.     EDWARD    DODSWORTH,    of    Troutsdale,    Yorks.    (at 

Whitehall). 
1628,  Nov.  2.     WILLIAM  SALTER,  of  Ritchking,  Co.  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1628,  Nov.  8.     JERVIS   NEVIL,   of   Haddington,   of   Co.   Gloucester. 
(Lincoln.)  (ibid). 

1628,  Dec.  4.     ROWLAND  DE  LA  HYDE  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1628,  Dec.  6.     WILLIAM  CATCHMAY,  of  Brixweer,  Co.  Gloucester,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1628,  Dec.  9  (19).     WILLIAM   ASHTON,    of   Tingery,    Co.    Beds,    (at 
Theobalds). 

1628,  Dec.  9.     GEORGE  GRIMES  (CRIMES),  of  Peckham,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1628,  Dec.  10.     WILLIAM    QUADRING,    of    Iraby,    Co.    Lincoln,    (at 
Whitehall). 

1628,  Dec.  10.     CHEYNEY  CULPEPPER,  of  Hollingborn,  Kent  (ibid). 
1628,  Dec.  14.     TEGUE  McMAHON,  bart.  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1628,  Dec.  23.     JAMES   HARRINGTON,    of   Merton,    Co.    Oxford,    (at 
Whitehall). 

1628-9,  Jan.  1.     JOHN  BRACKEN  (BRACKING),  of  Eaton,  Co.  Beds., 
cupbearer  (ibid). 

1628-9,  Jan.  6.     CORNELIUS   VERMUYDEN,   of   Hadfield,   Co.   Yorks. 
(ibid). 

1628-9,  Jan.  7.     JOHN  HEYDON,  of  Baconsthorp   (Barkenslop),  Co. 

Norfolk  (ibid). 
1628-9,  Jan.  9.     RICHARD  GRAHAM  (GRIMES),  of  Eske,  Cumberland 

(ibid). 
1628-9,  Jan.  22.     WILLIAM  ROWE,  of  Higham  Hill,  Essex  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1628-9,  Jan.  27.     RICHARD  MANLEY,  one  of  the  Board  of  Greencloth 
(at  Whitehall). 

1629,  Mar.  25.     LEWIS  MORGAN,  son  of  Sir  Thomas  (ibid). 

1629,  Apr.  20  (26).     JERVIS  ELWIS  (ELWES),  of  Co.  Notts  (?  North- 
ampton) (ibid). 

1629,  Apr.  28.     WILLIAM  DALTON,  of  York  city  (ibid). 
1629,  May  3.     ROBERT  DE  VERB,  earl  of  Oxford  (at  Greenwich). 
1629,  May  31.     RICHARD  DEAN,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 
1629,  May  31.     WILLIAM  ACTON,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1629,  June  11.     WILLIAM  GALLEY,  of  Burdrop,  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1629,  June  11.     [CAPTAIN]   BALTHEZER  (BALTHAZAR),  a  Dutchman 
[one  of  the  retinue  of  the  Queen]  (ibid). 

1629,  June  21.     CRANMER  HARRIS,  of  Creeksea,  Essex  (ibid). 
1629,  June  28.     JOHN  LEE,  of  Lawshal,  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1629,  June  28.     JOHN  WILSON  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1629,  July  6.     HARDRESSE  WALLER,  of  Kent  (at  Nonsuch). 

1629,  July  19.     ANTHONY  MANSEL,  of  Bretton  Ferry,  Co.  Gloucester., 

Glamorgan  (at  Greenwich). 
1629,  Aug.  11.     POPHAM  SOUTHCOT,  of  Mohun's  Awtry,  Devon,  (at 

Oatlands). 

1629,  Aug.  14.     HENRY  CASON,  of  Peyton,  Suffolk  (at  Bagshot). 
1629,  Aug.  18.     CHARLES  WISEMAN,  of  Steventon,  Berks,  (at  Barton). 
1629,  Aug.  19.     JOHN  YATE  (YATES),  of  Buckland,  Berks,  (ibid). 
1629,  Aug.  23.     NATHANIEL    BRENT,    doctor    at    law,    warden    of 

Merton  College,  Oxford  (at  Woodstock). 
1629,  Aug.  27.     WILLIAM   SPENCER,   of   Yarnton,   Co.    Oxford,    (at 

Oxford). 
1629,  Aug.  28.     JOHN  (WILLIAM)  STONEHOUSE,  of  Radley,  Berks,  (at 

Abingdon). 

1629,  Sept.  5.  WILLIAM  ANDERSON  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1629,  Sept.  24.  THOMAS  WORTELEY  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1629,  Oct.  3.  VALENTINE  BLAKE  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1629,  Oct.  4.     THOMAS  WARNER,   captain  of  the  ship  "St.   Chris- 
topher" (at  Hampton  Court). 

1629,  Oct.  16.  CHRISTOPHER  ABDY,  of  Belgat,  Kent  (ibid). 

1629,  Oct.  (?).  JOHN  PESHALL  (ibid). 

1629,  Oct.  18.  JOHN  BOWEN  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1629,  Oct.  23.  WILLIAM  GILBERT  (ibid). 

1629,  Oct.  26.  ROSSE  GARY  (ibid). 

1629,  Oct.  29.  JOHN  VEEL  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  197 

1629,  Nov.  15.  EDWARD  POVEY  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus  and 
the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1629,  Dec.  9.  LEONARD  FERBY  (FEERBY),  of  Pauls  Cray,  Kent  (by 
the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1629,  Dec.  9.  EDMOND  MOULFORD  (MONDEFORD,  MOUNTFORD),  of 
Feltwal,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1629,  Dec.  9.     THOMAS  GAWDY,  of  Gawdy  Hall,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1629-30,  Jan.  17.  PERCY  SMITH  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus  and 
the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1629-30,  Feb.  6.     FERDINANDO  CAREY  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1629-30,  Feb.  7  (21,  27).     EALPH  BLACKSTONE,  of  Blackstone,  Yorks. 

(ibid). 
1629-30,  Feb.  11.     THOMAS  THORNBOROUGH,  of  Elmley,  Worcester. 

(ibid). 

1629-30,  Feb.  12.     NICHOLAS  BIRON,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1629-30,  Feb.  15.     EDMUND  SCOT,  of  Lambeth,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1629-30,  Feb.  21.  PETER  PAUL  RUBENS,  ambassador  from  the  Arch- 
duchess. 

1629-30,  Feb.  28.  DUDLEY  LOFTUS  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus 
and  the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1629-30,  Feb.  28.     JAMES  WARE  (ibid  by  same). 

1629-30,  Mar.  1.     DUDLEY  CARLETON,  of  Holcombe,  Co.  Oxford,  (at 

Newmarket  by  the  King). 
1629-30,  Mar.  12.     JOHN  BROWNE  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus 

and  the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 
1629-30,  Mar.  21.     GEORGE     HERBERT,     of     Dorrow,     Ireland     (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1630,  Apr.  17.     LAURENCE  DE  LA  CHAMBRE,  of  Rodmell,  Sussex  (at 

Somerset  House). 
1630,  Apr.  25.     GEORGE    WENTWORTH,     of    Whalley,    Yorks.     (at 

Whitehall). 

1630,  May  1.     JOHN  MORLEY,  of  Chichester  (ibid). 
1630,  May  3.     OLIVER  NICHOLAS,  of  Manningford  Bruce,  Wilts,  (at 

Somerset  House). 

1630,  May  23.     JAMES  CAMBELL,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 
1630,  May  25.     PHILIP  STAPLETON,  of  Walter,  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1630,  June  1.     WILLIAM  FAIRFAX,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1630,  June  4.     ROBERT  NEEDHAM  (at  St.  James's). 

1630,  June  6.     PHILIP  LANGDON  (LAN GTON), of  Handleby  (Haldenby), 

Co.  Lincoln,  (at  Whitehall). 
1630,  June  7.     EDWARD  MASTERS,  of  East  Handon  (Langdon),  Kent 

(ibid  or  St.  James's). 

n 


ip8  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1630,  June  13.     CHARLES  POINTZ  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1630,  June  24.     THOMAS      GOWER,      of      Sittenham,      Torks.      (at 

Whitehall). 
1630,  June  24.     WILLIAM   STRICKLAND,   of   Hildingley,   Co.   Yorks. 

(ibid). 
1630,  June  27.     JERVIS  SCROOP,  of  Cockrington,  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 

1630,  June  28.     EDWARD  LLOYD,  of  Berthloyd,  Montgomery,  (ibid 
or  St.  James's). 

1630,  June   ?  (July)  (29).     WALTER  PYE,  of  the  Minde,  Co.  Here- 
ford, (at  Whitehall). 

1630,  June  (29).     JAMES  STUART,  duke  of  Lennox  (ibid  or  St.  James's). 
1630,  July  4.     STEPHEN  SCOT,  of  Hayes,  Kent  (at  Whitehall). 

1630,  July  (4  ?).     JOHN  HARPER,  of  Swarson  (Swarkston),  Derby- 
shire (ibid). 

1630,  July  7.     JAMES  MONTGOMERY,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1630,  July  9.     RICHARD  PIGOT,  of  Dothersol,  Bucks,  (at  Theobalds). 

1630,  July  15.     CHRISTOPHER     FORSTER,      mayor    of    Dublin    (in 

Ireland  by  viscount   Loftus   and   the   earl   of   Cork,   lords 

justices  of  Ireland). 

1630,  July  15.     JAMES  MOORE  (ibid  by  same). 
1630,  July  15.     THOMAS  MEREDYTH  (ibid  by  same). 
1630,  July  15.     WALSINGHAM  COKE  (ibid  by  same). 
1630,  July  19.     THOMAS  BOWES,  of  Much  Bromley  Hall,  Essex  (at 

Nonsuch  by  the  King). 
1630,  Aug.     EGBERT  EATON  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus  and  the 

earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 
1630,  Sept.  4  (14).     JOHN  THOROWGOOD,  of  London  (at  Moor  Park 

by  the  King). 

1630,  Sept.  (?Dec.)  19.     JOHN  SUCKLING,  of  Whitton  in  Twicken- 
ham, Co.  Middl.  (at  Theobalds). 
1630,  Sept.  27.     HENRY  DAWTREY,  of  Moor  in  Petworth,  Sussex  (at 

Hampton  Court). 

1630,  Sept.  (?Dec.  27).      HENRY  ATKINS,  son  and  heir  of  Henry 

Atkins,  doctor  of  physic  and  one  of  His  Majesty's  physicians- 

in-ordinary,  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 
1630,  Oct.  16  (6).      THOMAS    CARLTON    (CHARLTON),    of    Charlton, 

Cumberland  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1630,  Dec.  2.      FREDERICK   CORNWALLIS,   of   Bromhall,   Suffolk   (at 

Whitehall). 

1630,  Dec.  2  (7,  27).     WALTER  ALEXANDER,  of  St.  James's  (ibid). 
1630,  Dec.  14.      ROGER  LANGFORD  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus 

and  the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 
1630,  Dec.  25.     EDMUND  PLOWDEN  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  199 

1630-1,  Jan.  11  (13).     THOMAS  SWAN,  of  Southfleet,  Kent  (at  Theo- 
balds by  the  King). 

1630-1,  Feb.  13.     VINCENT  GOOKIN  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus 
and  the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1630-1,  Feb.  15.      AETHUR    ROBINSON,    of    Deighton,    Yorks.     (at 
Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1631,  Apr.  25.     MARTIN  BARNHAM  (BRANHAM,  BARHAM),  of  Holling- 
born  (at  Whitehall). 

1631,  May  21.     JAMES  WESTON,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer,  of  Castle 
Camp,  Co.  Cambridge  (at  Greenwich). 

1631,  June  5.     ROBERT  DUCY,  bart.,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1631,  June  7.     JOHN   BANKS,    attorney   general    to   the    Prince,    of 
Gray's  Inn  (at  St.  James's). 

1631,  June  12.      ROBERT    TELVERTON,    servant    to    the    queen    of 
Bohemia  (ibid). 

1631,  Oct.  13.     WILLIAM  POLEY  (POOLEY),  of  Bickstead,  Suffolk  (at 
Hampton  Court). 

1631,  Oct.  30.     JOHN  CASWELL,  a  captain  with  the  king  of  Sweden 
(at  St.  James's). 

1631,  Nov.  5.     SAMUEL  MAYART  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus  and 
the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1631,  Nov.  9.     GERRARD  LOWTHER  (ibid  by  same). 

1631,  Nov.  21.     EDWARD  POWEL,  bart.,  master  of  requests  (at  St. 
James's  by  the  King). 

1631,  Nov.  27  (21).     THOMAS   WINDHAM   of   Kentsford    (Rensford), 

Somerset,  (ibid). 
1631,  Nov.  27.     JOHN  PHILPOT,  in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus  and 

the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland. 

1631,  Dec.  4.     LANCELOT  LOWTHER  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Loftus 
and  the  earl  of  Cork,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1631,  Dec.  11.     JOHN  (THOMAS)  SHERLOCK  (ibid  by  same). 
1631-2,  Feb.  2.     WILLIAM  PIERS  (ibid). 

1631-2,  Feb.  6.     SORANZO,  the  Venetian  Ambassador  (by  the  King 

at  St.  James's). 
1631-2,  Mar.  19  (18).     WILLIAM  WITHERINGTON,   of  Widdrington, 

Northumberland  (at  Newmarket). 

1631-2,  Mar.  22.     GEORGE    DEVEREUX,    of    Sheldon,   Warwick,    (at 
Theobalds). 

1632,  Apr.  30.     FRANCIS   ASTLEY,    of    Hill    Morton,    Warwick,    (at 

Whitehall). 

1632,  May  6.     JOHN  SOMERSET,  of  Pontley  Court,  Co.  Gloucester. 
(ibid). 


200  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1632,  May  23.     RICHARD  PRIME   (PRINCE),  of  Shrewsbury   (Salop) 
(at  Greenwich). 

1632,  May  27.     GEORGE    (?  WILLIAM)    WHITMORE,    lord    mayor    of 
London  (ibid). 

1632,  June  3.     GEORGE  FLEETWOOD,  a  colonel  to  the  king  of  Sweden 
(ibid). 

1632,  June  6.     GEORGE  CARNEGIE,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1632,  June  18.     FRANCIS   WINDEBANK,   of   Middlesex,   secretary   of 
state  (ibid). 

1632,  June  22.     FRANCIS  RAINSFORD,  a  captain  (at  Theobalds). 
1632,  July  2.     JAMES  CARMICHAEL,  a  Scotchman  (at  Oatlands). 

1632,  July  3.     GEORGE    CAREY,    of    Bradford,    Devon.,    son   of    Sir 
Edward  (at  Greenwich). 

1632,  July  5.     ANTHONY  VANDYKE  (at  St.  James's). 
1632,  July  29.     JOHN  HALL  (at  Oatlands). 

1632,  Aug.  4.     ROBERT  PAIN,  of  Barton   Stacy,  Hants.,  sheriff  of 
Hampshire  (at  Bagshot  Hill). 

1632,  Aug.  24.     NICHOLAS  SLANNING,  of  Devon,  (at  Nonsuch). 
1632,  Sept.  11.     JOHN  MELTON,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Wanstead). 
1632,  Sept.  30.     HENRY  ATKINS,  D.Ph.,  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 
1632,  Nov.  4.     FRANCIS  CRAWLEY,  of  Luton,  Beds.  (ibid). 

1632,  Nov.  22.     THOMAS    HONIWOOD,     of    Mark    Hall,    Essex    (at 
Hampton  Court). 

1632,  Dec.  8.     EDWARD  ALFORD,  of  Offington,  Sussex  (at  Whitehall). 
1632-3,  Feb.  24  (13,  18).     WILLIAM     BROCKMAN,     of     Bilchborow 

(Richborow)  (ibid). 
1632-3,  Mar.  4  (?Feb.  24).    ARNOLD  WAREING,  of  Sivington,  Bucks. 

(ibid). 
1632-3,  Mar.  (?4).     JOHN  COLT  (CouLf),  of  Rickmansworth,  Herts. 

(ibid). 

1633,  Apr.  21.     HENRY  KNOWLIS  (KNOLLES),  of  Grove  Place,  clerk 

comptroller  of  the  King's  House  (ibid). 

1633,  Apr.  21.     JOHN  RAMSEY  (ibid).  „ 

1633,  May  2.     ALEXANDER  HALL,  of  Allemer  Hall,  Northumberland 

(ibid). 

1633,  May  5.     NICHOLAS  RAINTON,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 
1633,  May  8.     JOHN  WOLSTENHOLM,  of  London  (ibid). 
1633,  May  (?8).     ABRAHAM  DAWES,  of  Putney  (ibid). 
1633,  May  (?8).     JOHN  JACOB,  of  Stansted,  Essex  (London)  (ibid). 
1633,  May  22.     GEORGE  DOUGLAS,  a  Scotchman  (at  Worksop). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  201 

1633,  May  26.  WILLIAM  ALLENSON,  lord  mayor  of  York  (at  York). 
1633,  May  26.  WILLIAM  BELT,  of  Overton,  recorder  of  York  (ibid). 
1633,  May  27.  PAUL  NEILE,  of  Hutton  Bonvile,  York,  son  of  the 

archbishop  of  York  (at  Bishopsthorpe). 
1633,  June  4.     LIONEL  MADDISON  (MATTESON),  mayor  of  Newcastle, 

of  Northumberland  (at  Newcastle). 
1633,  June  17.     WILLIAM    ROBINSON    (RIDDELL),    of   Newcastle    (of 

Newby,  Topcliff,  Yorks.)  (at  Edinburgh). 

1633,  July  4.*  EDMUND  BOWYER,  of  Camberwell  (at  Dunfermline). 
1633,  July  16.  PELHAM  GARY,  son  of  the  earl  of  Dover  (at  Innerwick). 
1633,  July  16.  JOHN  COKE,  son  to  Sir  John  Coke,  deceased,  principal 

secretary  of  State  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     PATRICK  ABERCROMY,  one  of  the  band  of  gentlemen 

pensioners  (knighted  by  the  King  in  Master  James  Maxwell's 

house  at  Innerwick). 
1633,  July  16.     THOMAS  HOPTON,  a  gentleman  pensioner  ut  supra 

(ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     THOMAS  ASTON,  a  gentleman  pensioner  (knighted  in 

Master  James  Maxwell's  house  at  Innerwick). 
1633,  July  16.     WILLIAM  EYRE,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     JAMES  ACHMUTY,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     FRANCIS  SIDENHAM,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     ROBERT  WOOD,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     MATTHEW  HOWLAND,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     GEORGE  THEOBALDS,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     JOHN  SALTINGSTON,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     GEORGE  WINDHAM,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     DAVID  KIRK,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     THOMAS  TRESS,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     JOHN  THOROWGOOD,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     NICHOLAS  SERVIN  (SELWIN),  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     JOHN  TEMPLE,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  16.     ROGER  HIGS,  a  same  (ibid). 
1633,  July  17.     THOMAS  DAKERS,  of  Cumberland  (at  Berwick). 
1633,  July  17.     WILLIAM  RIDDAL,  of  Northumberland  (at  Newcastle). 
1633,  July  25.     WILLIAM  BOSWELL,  resident  for  the  King  of  Great 

Britain  with  the  States  of  the  United  Provinces ;  was  made 

knight  by  the  lord  Vere  of  Tilbury  and  other  commissioners 

named   in  His   Majesty's  letters   patent   of   1633,   June  8 

(in  the  army  of  the  said  States  at  Buckstal,  near  Balduck, 

in  Brabant,  the  same  day  that  the  Prince  Elector  Palatine 

received  the  Order  of  the  Garter). 

*_For  the  Scotch  knights  bachelors  made  by  Charles  in  Scotland  between  June  13  and  July  16,  1633,  see 
Introduction,  vol.  i.  pp.  Ixii.— Ixiii. 


202  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1633,  July  25.  GEORGE  WENTWORTH,  fifth  brother  to  the  lord 
deputy  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  viscount  Wentworth,  lord 
deputy  of  Ireland). 

1633,  July  25.     THOMAS   DANBY,  of  Leighton,   Co.  York,   (ibid  by 

same). 
1633,  July  25.     THOMAS  REMINGTON,  of  Lund,  Co.  York,  (ibid  by 

same). 

1633,  Aug.  4.     RICHARD  PLOMLEY,  captain  of  the  King's  ship  called 

the  "  Antelope  "  (ibid  by  same). 
1633,  Aug.  5.     RICHARD    HOBART,    of    London,    groom    porter    (at 

Greenwich  by  the  King). 
1633,  Aug.  5.     SELWIN  PARKER,  of  Eastford,  Sussex,  a  gentleman 

pensioner  (ibid). 
1633,  Aug.  27.     THOMAS  COGHIL,  of  Bletchington,  Co.  Oxford,  sheriff 

of  Oxfordshire  (at  Woodstock). 
1633,  Aug.  27.     FRANCIS    NORRIS,    of    Weston,    Co.    Oxford,    (at 

Abingdon). 

1633,  Nov.  1.     GEORGE  RADCLIFFE,  eldest  son  of  Nicholas  Radcliffe, 

of  Overthorpe,  Co.  York,  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  lord  Went- 
worth, lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1633-4,  Feb.  4.  THOMAS  DAYREL  (DARRELL),  of  Lillingstone  Dayrell, 
Bucks,  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1634,  Mar.  27.     LORENZO  GARY  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  lord  Wentworth, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1634,  Apr.  2.     WILLIAM  BOSWELL,  see  supra  p.  201. 

1634,  Apr.  14  (24).  JOHN  (THOMAS)  PENNINGTON,  vice  admiral 
(aboard  the  "  Unicorn,"  by  the  King). 

1634,  Apr.  23.  WILLIAM  LE  NEVE,  of  Aslacton,  Norfolk,  norroy 
king  of  arms  (at  Whitehall). 

1634,  Apr.  27.  ARTHUR  LOFTUS  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  lord  Went- 
worth, lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1634,  June  1.  THOMAS  MOULSON,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  Green- 
wich by  the  King). 

1634,  July  13.  PHILIP  MAINWARING  (at  Dubliin  Castle  by  lord 
Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1634,  July  17.  ANTHONY  CAGE,  of  Stow,  Co.  Cambridge.,  sheriff  of 
Cambridge  and  Huntingdon  (at  Wentridge,  Herts.,  by  the 
King). 

1634,  July  25.  EDWARD  HARTOP,  of  Buckminster,  Co.  Leicester, 
(at  Belvoir). 

1634,  Sept.  22.  ROBERT  DIXON,  mayor  of  Dublin  (at  the  mayor's 
house  at  Dublin,  by  lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1634,  Nov.  5.     ROBERT  FARKER  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  203 

1634,  Nov.  24.     JOHN     BRAMSTON,     of    Margraling,     Essex,     chief 

justice  of  the  King's  Bench  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 

1635,  Apr.  18  (Mar.  8). 

These  four  gentlemen  who   came   over  with   the  Swedish 
Ambassador. 

JACOB  SKITTEE,  younger  son  of  said  ambassador. 
JOHN  KRUS,  a  Swede. 
GUSTAVUS  BANIR  (BANIZ),  a  Swede. 
GABRIEL  OXENSTERN,  a  Swede. 

1635,  Apr.  18.  NATHANIEL  CATLYNE,  speaker  of  the  House  of 
Commons  (in  Ireland  by  lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1635,  May  10.  JOHN  SKITTIE  (SKYTTE),  junior,  baron  of  Dudeor,  a 
gentleman  of  His  Majesty's  Privy  Chamber  and  colonel  of  a 
regiment  of  Scots  in  Sweden  (at  Greenwich). 

1635,  May  24.     ROBERT  PARKHURST,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1635,  June  6.  EDWARD  LITTLETON,  of  Henley,  Salop,  solicitor 
general  (at  Whitehall). 

1635,  June  28.  WILLIAM  WENTWORTH,  eldest  son  to  the  lord 
deputy  (in  Ireland  by  lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1635,  June  28.  EDWARD  RHODES,  brother  to  the  lady  Wentworth 
(ibid  by  the  same). 

1635,  June  30.     RICHARD  SCOTT  (ibid  by  same). 

1635,  Aug.  11.  DOMINICK  BROWNE,  mayor  of  Galway  (at  Galway 
by  same). 

1635,  Sept.  6.  ROBERT  MEREDITH,  chancellor  of  the  Exchequer  (at 
Dublin  by  same). 

1635,  Sept.  13.  RICHARD  DYETT,  of  Lichfield,  in  England  (ibid  by 
same). 

1635,  Sept.  23.  JOHN,  lord  POULETT  of  Hinton  St.  George  (by  the 
earl  of  Lindsay,  on  board  his  Majesty's  royal  ship  the 
"Marie  Honor"). 

1635,  Sept.  23.  JOHN  POULETT,  son  to  the  said  lord  Poulett  (ibid 
by  same). 

1635,  Sept.  23.  JAMES  DOUGLAS,  son  to  the  earl  of  Morton  (ibid  by 
same). 

1635,  Sept.  23.     JOHN  DIGBY,  brother  to  Sir  Kenelm  (ibid  by  same). 

1635,  Sept.  23.  CHARLES  HOWARD,  son  and  heir  to  Sir  Francis 
Howard,  of  Bookham,  Surrey  (ibid  by  same). 


204  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1635,  Sept.  23.     ELIAS     (ELLIS)     HICKS,     one    of    the    gentlemen 

pensioners  to  his  Majesty,  on  board  the  "  Marie  Honor  "  by 

the  earl  of  Lindsay. 
1635,  Oct.  4.     RALPH  WHITFIELD,  of  Tenterden,  Kent,  his  Majesty's 

serjeant  at  law  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1635,  Oct.  11  (12).      THOMAS    CORBET,    of    Sprouston,    Norfolk    (at 

Royston). 

1635,  Dec.  7.     RICHARD  WESTON,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer,  of  Co. 

Stafford  (at  Whitehall). 

1635-6,  Jan.  13.  JOHN  SHERLOCK  (at  Dublin  by  lord  Wentworth, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1635-6,  Jan.  14  (8)  (P1635,  June  14).  JOHN  DALTON,  of  West 
Wratting,  Cambridge,  (by  the  King  at  St.  James's). 

1635-6,  Jan.  16.  JOHN  GYFFORD  (at  Dublin  by  lord  Wentworth, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1635-6,  Feb.  2.     EDWARD    BOLTON,    the    King's    solicitor    (ibid   by 

same). 
1635-6,  Mar.  1.     RICHARD    VIVIAN,    of    Trelotoren     (Trelawaren), 

Cornwall  (by  the  King  at  Whitehall). 
1635-6,  Mar.  6.     LEONARD    BLENERHASSETT     (at    Dublin    by    lord 

Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1635-6,  Mar.  8.     HENRY  CALTHORP,  attorney  of  the  Court  of  Wards, 

of  Cockthorpe,  Norfolk  (by  the  King  at  St.  James's). 

1636,  Mar.  28.     WILLIAM  SHELLEY,  of  Michelgrove,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1636,  Apr.  3.     JOHN  GIBSON,  eldest  son  of  Sir  John  Gibson,  of  Co. 

York,    (at    Dublin    by    lord    Wentworth,    lord    deputy    of 

Ireland). 
1636,  May  26.     WILLIAM  USHER  (ibid  by  same). 

1636,  May  29.  CHARLES  HERBERT  (HARBORD),  of  Moor,  Herts,  (by 
the  King  at  Hampton  Court). 

1636,  June  2.     PAUL   DAVIS,    clerk  of  the  Council  (at  Dublin  by 

lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1636,  June  2.     PHILIP    PERCIVAL,    clerk    of    the    Lords'    House   of 

Parliament  and  clerk  of  the  Court  of  Wards  and  Liveries 

(ibid  by  same). 
1636,  Aug.  30.     SIMON  BASKERVILE,  of  Fleet  Street,  London,  doctor 

of  physic  (at  Oxford  by  the  King). 
1636,  Oct.  11.     MATTHEW  LYSTER,  of  London,  physician  in  ordinary 

to  his  Majesty  (at  Oatlands). 
1636,  Oct.  16.     THOMAS  INGRAM,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (at  Newmarket). 

1636,  Nov.  27.  JOHN  SOUTH,  of  Kilstirne,  Co.  Lincoln,  (at  Dublin 
by  lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1636,  Nov.  27.  HENRY  FRANKLAND,  eldest  son  of  William  Frank- 
land,  of  Thirkleby,  Co.  York,  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  205 

1636-7,  Jan.  15.  CHRISTOPHER  CLITHEROE  (CLETHERO),  lord  mayor 
of  London  (by  the  King  at  Hampton  Court). 

1636-7,  Feb.  3.     WILLIAM  ELVERTON  (ELVESTON),  a  Scotchman  (at 

Whitehall). 
1636-7,  Feb.  7.     WILLIAM  HOWARD,  of  Bravor,  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1637,  Apr.  9.  RICHARD  OSBALDESTON,  the  King's  attorney  (at 
Dublin  by  lord  Went  worth,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1637,  June  4.  EDWARD  BROMFIELD,  lord  mayor  of  London  (by  the 
king  at  Whitehall). 

1637,  July  23.  WILLIAM  WENTWORTH,  2nd  brother  to  the  lord 
deputy  (at  Dublin  by  lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of 
Ireland). 

1637,  Aug.  7.  CHARLES  MORDANT,  of  Massingham,  Norfolk  (by  the 
King  at  Oatlands). 

1637,  Aug.  28.  DOMINICK  WHITE,  mayor  of  Limerick  (at  Limerick 
by  lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1637,  Dec.  4.     JOB    HARVEY    (HARBEY),    of     London     (Aldenham, 

Herts.)  one  of  the  farmers  of  the  Customs  (by  the  King  at 
Whitehall). 

1637-8,  Feb.  2  (20).     ARTHUR  HOPTON,  of  Witham,  Somerset  (ibid). 

1637-8,  Feb.  12.  ROWLAND  WANDSFORD,  of  Haddegly,  Co.  Yorks., 
an  attorney  of  the  Court  of  Wards  and  Liveries  (ibid). 

1637-8,  Mar.  24.  THOMAS  MILWARD  (MILDWARD),  of  Eaton  Dove- 
dale,  Derbyshire  (ibid). 

1638,  Apr.  22.     MAURICE  WILLIAMS  (at  Dublin  by  lord  Wentworth, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1638,  Apr.  29.     ROBERT  PARKHURST  (ibid  by  same). 

1638,  May  8.  JOHN  BARRINGTON,  of  Barrington,  Essex  (by  the  King 
at  Whitehall). 

1638,  May  8.     JOHN  LUCAS,  near  Colchester  (ibid). 
1638,  May  20.     CHARLES,  prince  of  Wales. 

1638,  May  20.     ROBERT  (DEVEREUX),  20th  earl  of  Essex  (at  Windsor 

on  the  occasion  of  the  prince  of  Wales's   installation  as 

Knight  of  the  Garter).* 
1638,  May  20.     ULICK  (BOURKE),  2nd  earl  of  St.  Albans  (ibid  on 

same  occasion). 
1638,  May  20.     THOMAS  (BRUCE),  1st  earl  of  Elgin  (ibid  on  same 

occasion). 
1638,  May  20.     WILLIAM  (VILLIERS),  2nd  viscount  Grandison  (ibid 

on  same  occasion). 

*  For  an  account  of  the  knighthood  of  the  Prince  and  his  4  companions  see  the  documents  in 
Appendix  Ixxzii.  and  Ixxxiii.  of  Anstis's  Essay  upon  the  Knighthood  of  the  Bath.  These  documents 
prove  so  conclusively  that  the  knighthood  conferred  on  this  occasion  was  knighthood  by  the  Bath,  and  not 
a  mere  Bachelor  knighthood  that  I  have  entered  the  five  names,  supra  p.  163  vol.  i.  in  the  lists  of  the  Bath. 


206  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1638,  May  27.     RICHARD  FEN,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1638,  June  23.     THOMAS    BEDDINGFIELD,    of    Holborn,    Midds.    (at 

Greenwich). 
1638,  June  27.     ANGELO  CORRARIO,  Venetian  ambassador. 

1638,  Oct.  2.     BALTHAZAR  GERBIER  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1638-9,  Jan.  8.     EDMUND  WILLIAMS,  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1638-9,  Mar.  17.     RANDALL  MACDONELL,  earl  of  Antrim  (at  Dublin 
by  lord  Wentworth,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1638-9,  March  17.     PHELIM  O'NEALE  (ibid  by  same). 

1638-9.     MAURICE  EUSTACE,  serjeant-at-law  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1639,  Mar.  26.     ARTHUR  JERMY  (JENNY),  of  Knowdshall,  Suffolk  (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1639,  Mar.  26.     RICHARD  ALLEN  (ibid). 
1639,  Mar.  26.     GILLAM  MERRICK  (ibid). 

1639,  Apr.  1.     ROGER  JACQUES,  lord  mayor  of  York  (at  York). 
1639,  Apr.  1.     THOMAS  WIDDRINGTON,  recorder  of  York  (ibid). 

1639,  Apr.  1  (30).     ALEXANDER  DAVISON,  of  Blackstone,  Co.  Durham 

(ibid). 
1639,  Apr.  1.     THOMAS  RIDDAL,  of  Tunstal,  Durham  (ibid). 

1639,  June  23.     JOHN  HELE  (HEAL),  of  Wembworthy,  Devon,   (at 

Berwick). 

1639,  June  23.     JAMES  THIN  (THYNNE),  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1639,  June  23.     BEVIL  GRENVILE,  of  Stow,  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1639,  June  23  (26).     EDWARD  SAVAGE,  of  Westminster  (ibid). 

1639,  June  23  (26)  WILLIAM  DARCY,  of  Witton  Castle,  Co.  Durham 

(at  Berwick). 

1639,  June  26.     WILLIAM  BELLASIS,  of  Co.  Durham  (ibid). 
1639,  July  6.     CHARLES  GAWDY,  of  Cross  Hall,  Suffolk  (at  Newcastle). 

1639,  July  7.     ANDREW  BARRETT  (at  Dublin  by  lord  Wentworth, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1639,  July  26.     WILLIAM  SELBY,  of  Twisle,  Co.  Northumberland  (at 

Berwick  by  the  King). 
1639,  July  27  (26).     VIVIAN    MOLINEUX    (MULLENEUX),    lieutenant 

colonel  (ibid). 

1639,  July  27  (26).     JOHN  PAWLET  (ibid). 
1639,  July  27.     HUMPHREY  SIDENHAM,  a  major  (ibid). 
1639,  July  27.     PEREGRINE  BERTIE,  son  to  Robert,  earl  of  Lindsey 

(ibid). 
1639,  July  27.     CHARLES  HOWARD,  of  Croglin,  Cumberland,  son  to 

William,  lord  Howard  (ibid). 
1639,  July  27.     RICHARD  BELLARS,  sheriff  of  Durham  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  207 

1639,  July  27  (26).  JOHN  MORLEY,  mayor  of  Newcastle  (at  Ber- 
wick, by  the  King). 

1639,  July  27  (26).     WILLIAM  GUN,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 
1639,  July  27  (26).     CHARLES  LUCAS,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1639,  July  27  (26).     MICHAEL  EARNLEY,  a  sergeant  major  (ibid). 
1639,  July  27.  -  DOUGLAS  (ibid). 

1639,  July  27.  JOHN  BARKLEY,  brother  to  Sir  Charles  Barkley,  of 
Bruton  (ibid). 

1639,  July  27.     WILLIAM  BARKLEY,  brother  to  Sir  John  (ibid). 

1639,  Sept.  4.  THOMAS  KNOT  (NOTT),  of  Obden,  Co.  Worcester,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1639,  Sept.  4  (24,  26).  JERVIS  (JACOB)  EYRE,  of  Hampton,  Co. 
Notts,  (ibid). 

1639,  Sept.  4  (26,  29).  WILLIAM  CRAVEN,  of  Combe  Abbey,  Co. 
Warwick,  (at  Whitehall). 

1639,  Sept.  WILLIAM  SAMBACH  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  lord  Wentworth, 
lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1639,  Oct.  12.  EDMOND  EEVE,  of  Stratton,  Norfolk  (at  Whitehall 
by  the  King). 

1639,  Dec.  31.     THOMAS  DAWS,  of  Putney  (ibid). 
1639-40,  Jan.  1.     NICHOLAS  CRISPE,  of  London  (ibid). 

1639-40,  Jan.  1.  JOHN  NULLS  (?NEELLS),  of  the  Custom  House, 
London  (at  Whitehall). 

1639-40,  ?  ?  (30).  ROBERT  FORSTER,  of  Forsters,  in  Egham, 
Surrey  (ibid). 

1639-40,  Feb.  26.  JAMES  DILLON,  eldest  son  of  lord  Dillon  and 
grandson  of  the  earl  of  Roscommon  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by 
lord  Dillon  and  Christopher  Wandesforde,  lords  justices). 

1639-40,  Mar.  21.  HENRY  BLUNT  (BLOUNT),  of  Co.  Herts,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1640,  Mar.  31.     THOMAS  FOTHERLY,  of  Essex  (ibid). 

1640,  Apr.  2.     GEORGE  SAYER,  of  Bewsers  Hall,  Essex  (ibid). 

1640,  May  12.  NATHANIEL  FINCH,  serjeant-at-law,  of  Ash,  Kent 
(ibid). 

1640,  May  31.     HENRY  GARRAWAY,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1640,  June  23.  HENRY  VANE,  junr.,  son  of  Sir  Henry  Vane,  secretary 
of  State  (ibid). 

1640,  June  30.  THOMAS  ASTON  (ASHTON),  of  Weathill,  Co.  Beds. 
(Lanes.)  (ibid). 

1640,  Aug.     EGBERT  BELT,  lord  mayor  of  York  (at  York). 
1640,  Aug.     THOMAS  WRIGHTINGTON,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 


208  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1640,  Aug.  JAMES  BARRY,  one  of  the  barons  of  the  Exchequer  (at 
Dublin  by  Christopher  Wandesford,  deputy  to  the  earl  of 
Stratford,  lieutenant  general  of  Ireland). 

1640,  Oct.  11.     THOMAS  HARRISON,  of  Co.  York,  (at  York  by  the 

King). 
1640,  Nov.  22.     GEORGE  VANE,  second  son  of  Sir  Henry  Vane  (at 

Whitehall). 
1640,  Dec.  24.     HENAGE  PROBY  (ibid). 

1640,  Dec.  30.     THOMAS  TEMPEST,  the  King's  attorney  (at  Dublin  by 

lord  Dillon  and  Sir  William  Parsons,  lords  justices). 

1640-1,  Jan.  4.  JOHN  HARRISON,  of  Herts.,  farmer  of  the  customs 
(at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1640-1,  Jan.  9.     MARTIN   LUMLEY,   of   Essex,   knight   and   baronet 

(ibid). 

1640-1,  Jan.  25.     JOHN  GORE,  of  Co.  Hertford,  (ibid). 
1640-1,  Jan.  28  (18).     THOMAS  FAIRFAX,  of  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1640-1,  Jan.  28.  EDWARD  HERBERT,  attorney  general  (at  White- 
hall). 

1640-1,  Feb.  1.     ROBERT  WILDGOOSE,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1640-1,  Feb.  11.     SIMON  FANSHAW,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1640-1,  Feb.  11.     NICHOLAS  COLE,  bart.,  of  Durham  (ibid). 

1640-1,  Feb.  15.     ARTHUR  ASHTON,  of  Lancashire  (ibid). 

1640-1,  Feb.  16.     JOHN  WITTERONG,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1640-1,  Feb.  25.     THOMAS  MEAUTIS,  of  Gorhambury,  Herts,  (ibid). 

1640-1,  Feb.  26.  WILFRID  LAWSON,  bart.,  of  Northumberland 
(ibid). 

1640-1,  Mar.  8.  RALPH  VERNEY,  son  of  Sir  Edmund,  of  Co.  Bucks. 
(ibid). 

1640-1,  Mar.  21.     NICHOLAS  MILLER,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  Mar.  26.     RICHARD  HOWEL,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1641,  Apr.  18.     WILLIAM  PALMER,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 
1641,  Apr.  19.     WILLIAM  POLE  (POOL),  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1641,  Apr.  27.     EDMUND  (?  EDWARD)  PYE,  of  Leckhampsted,  Bucks. 

(ibid).  • 

1641,  Apr.  30.  PETER  RICAUT  (RICOTT,  RICKHARD),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1641,  May  13.  SAMUEL  OLDFIELD  (OWFIELD),  of  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1641,  May  24.  JOHN  KEY  (KAY),  of  Woodsom  Hall,  Co.  Yorks. 

(ibid). 

1641,  May  29.     WILLIAM  BUTLER,  of  Kent  (Bedford)  (ibid). 
1641,  May  31.     NICHOLAS    KEMIS    (KEMYS,    KEYMICH),    of    Keven 

Mably,  Co.  Glamorgan,  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  209 

1641,  June  1.  ROBERT  THOROLD,  of  Co.  Lincoln     (At  Whitehall). 

1641,  June  4.  SIMON  EVERY,  of  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 

1641,  June  4.  JOHN  WORLEY  (WYRLEY),  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 

1641,  June  4.  GEORGE  WINTER  (ibid). 

1641,  June  5.  ROGER  FIELDING,  of  Barnacle,  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1641,  June  6.  PETER  TEMPLE,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1641,  June  18.  HERBERT  WHITFIELD,  son  of  Sir  Ralph  (ibid). 

1641,  June  19.  THOMAS  DIKE  (DYKE),  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1641,  June  20.  EDMUND  WRIGHT,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1641,  June  23.  GEORGE  COURTHOPE,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1641,  June  23.  ROBERT  DE  GREY,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1641,  June  23.     CHRISTOPHER  ATHOWE   (ATHOE),    of   Beechamwell, 

Norfolk  (ibid). 

1641,  June  24.     THOMAS  CAVE,  of  Co.  Northampton  (ibid). 
1641,  June  25.     JOHN  EVELYN,  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1641,  June  26.     JOHN  COTTON,  serjeant-at-arms  (ibid). 
1641,  June  28.     THOMAS  WHITMORE,  of  Apley,  Salop  (ibid). 

1641,  June  28.     JOHN  PALGRAVE,  of  Barningham  Norwood,  Norfolk 

(ibid). 

1641,  June  29.     VINCENT  CORBET,  of  Salop  (ibid). 
1641,  June  29.     JOHN  MAYNEY  (MAIN),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1641,  June  29.     GEORGE  (GERARD)  NAPPER,  of  Dorset,  (ibid). 
1641,  June  30.     ROWLAND  BARKLEY,  of  Co.  Worcester,  (ibid). 
1641,  July  2.     VALENTINE  PELL,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1641,  July  4.     WILLIAM  BUTLER,  of  Co.  Beds.  (Teston,  Kent)  (ibid). 
1641,  July  4.     ANTHONY  AUCHER  (AUGHER),  of  Borns,  Kent  (ibid). 
1641,  July  4.     RICHARD  NAPPER,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1641,  July  4.     THOMAS  BERNARDISTON,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1641,  July  6.     THOMAS    MALLET,    a   justice    of   the    King's    Bench 

(ibid). 

1641,  July  8.     THOMAS  ABDY,  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1641,  July  8.     SAMUEL  SLEIGH  (SLY),  of  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 
1641,  July  9.     WILLIAM  DOYLY  (DOYLE),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1641,  July  9.     THOMAS  GUIBON  (GIBBON),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1641,  July  10.     THOMAS  HEWIT,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 
1641,  July  11.     EDWARD  DUKE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1641,  July  13.     ROGER  SMITH,  of  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 
1641,  July  14.     ROBERT  LITTON,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 
1641,  July  14.     WILLIAM  DRAKE,  of  Bucks,  (ibid). 


210  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1641,  July  18.     ROGER  BURGOYN,  of  Co.  Beds  (At  Whitehall). 

1641,  July  19.     JOHN  NORWICH   (HERWICH),  of  Co.  Northampton. 

(ibid). 

1641,  July  21  (23).     THOMAS  GODFREY,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1641,  July  21.     PETER  GODFREY,  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1641,  July  22.     THOMAS  WOOLRIDGE,  of  Salop  (ibid). 
1641,  July  23.     THOMAS  EVERSFIELD,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1641,  July  26.  HENRY  PRATT,  bart.,  of  Co.  Berks  and  alderman  of 
London  (ibid). 

1641,  July  27.     JOHN  HENDEN,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  July  27.     JOHN  GORE,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 

1641,  July  29.     JOHN  WILDE,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1641,  July  29.     THOMAS  BRIDGES,  of  Somerset,  (ibid). 

1641,  July  30.     NORTON  KNATCHBULL,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  July  30.     GEORGE  STROUD,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641',  July  31.     WILLIAM  DALSTON,  bart.,  of  Cumberland  (ibid). 

1641,  July  31.     EDWARD  PARTRIDGE,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  5.     JOHN  CURSON,  of  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  5.     ROBERT  BARKHAM,  of  Co.  Middl.  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  7.  ROBERT  KEMP,  of  Essex  (bart.  of  Gissing,  Norfolk) 
(ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  7.  SAMPSON  EURE,  of  Gately,  Hereford,  a  serjeant-at- 
law  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  7.     HENRY  HAMOND  (HEYMAN,  HAYMAN),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  7.     JOHN  GLANVILE,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  8.     THOMAS  HAMERSLY,  son  to  Sir  Hugh,  alderman  of 

London  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  9.     JOHN  ROLT,  of  Co.  Beds.  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  9.     GEORGE  ASCOUGH  (ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  9.     FRANCIS  WILLIAMSON,  serjeant-at-arms  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  9.     ROBERT  FEN,  clerk  comptroller  of  the  King's  House 

(ibid). 

1641,  Aug.  9.     MICHAEL  HUTCHINSON,  a  pensioner  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  9.     ISAAC  SIDNEY  (SIDLEY),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  9.     FRANCIS  RHODES,  bart.,  of  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  9.     ROBERT  CROOK,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  9.     JOHN  POTTS  (PETS),  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  9.     THOMAS  BISHOP,  of  Co.  Lincoln.  (Sussex)  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  10.     HUGH  OWEN,  of  Co.  Pembroke,  (ibid). 
1641,  Aug.  10.     HUGH  WINDHAM,  bart.,  of  Dorset  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  211 

1641,  Oct.  23.       JOHN   HOYE    (at  Dublin  by  Sir  John  Borlace  and 
Sir  William  Parsons,  lords  justices). 

1641,  Nov.  1.     JOHN  BORLACE,  eldest  son  and  heir  of  Sir  John  (ibid 
by  same). 

1641,  Nov.  1.     WILLIAM  COURTENAY,  eldest  son  and  heir  of  George 
Courtenay,  of  Newcastle,  Co.  Limerick  (ibid  by  same). 

1641,  Nov.     PATRICK  WEMYS,  of  Dunfert,  Co.  Kilkenny  (at  Edin- 
burgh by  the  King  ?). 

1641,  Nov.  21.     EGBERT  BARWICK  (at  York). 

1641,  Nov.  22  ( ?  1642,  Apr.  21).     THOMAS  NORTHCLIFFE  (NOTCLIFF) 
(at  York  by  the  King). 

1641,  Nov.  25.     RICHARD    GURNEY,    lord    mayor    of    London    (at 
Kingsland). 

1641,  Nov.  25.     THOMAS  GARDNER,  recorder  of  London  (ibid). 
1641,  Nov.  25.     JOHN  PETTUS,  of  Norfolk,  bart,  (at  the  Guildhall). 

1641,  Nov.  29  (26,  30).     EDWARD    NICHOLAS,    of    Wilts.,    principal 
secretary  of  State  (at  Whitehall). 

1641,  Dec.  3.  JOHN  CORDELL  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1641,  Dec.  3.  THOMAS  SOAME,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  3.  JOHN  GAYER  (GAIR),  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  3.  JACOB  GERRARD,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  3.  JOHN  WOLLASTON,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  3.  GEORGE  GARRET,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  3.  GEORGE  CLARK,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  5.     EDWARD  ASTLEY,  brother  of  Sir  Isaac  (Sir  Francis) 
(at  Whitehall). 

1641,  Dec.  8  (5).     ANTHONY  PERCIVAL,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  12.  THOMAS  TREVOR,  of  Middlesex,  bart.  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  18.  JOHN  SPELMAN,  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  20.  JOHN  ROBERTS,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  21.  JOHN  TTTFTON,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  23.  JOHN  MALLORY,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  27.  HENRY  CHOLMLEY,  brother  of  Sir  Hugh  (ibid). 

1641,  Dec.  28.  THOMAS  LUNSFORD,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1641-2,  Jan.  5.     THOMAS  MARTIN,  of  Co.  Cambridge.  ( ?  Cumberland) 
(ibid). 

1641-2,  Jan.  5  (8).     RICHARD  HALFORD  (HOLFORD),  of  Co.  Leicester. 
(ibid). 


212  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1641-2,  Jan.  12.  JOHN  DORREL  (DAREL),  of  Kent,  son  of  Sir  Robert 
(at  Windsor). 

1641-2,  Jan.  21.  ISAAC  AST-LEY,  of  Melton  Constable,  Norfolk,  son 
to  Sir  Jacob,  the  famous  general  (ibid  or  Whitehall).  See 
infra  on  p.  215. 

1641-2,  Jan.  (?)     JOHN  RAINEY  (RAYNEY),  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641-2,  Feb.  ( ?  Jan.)  10.  WILLIAM  SPRINGATE,  of  Kent  (at  Hampton 
Court). 

1641-2,  Feb.  10.     JOHN  JENNET  (JENNY,  JERMY),  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1641-2,  Feb.  14.  HENRY  PALMER,  of  Kent  (on  His  Majesty's 
journey  towards  Dover). 

1641-2,  Feb.  15.  EDWARD  PHILMER  (FILMER)  (on  same  journey  at 
Canterbury). 

1641-2,  Feb.  (?)  HENRY  STRADLING,  of  Co.  Glamorgan,  (at  Dover). 
1641-2,  Feb.  JOHN  MENYS  (MINNES,  MENNES),  vice-admiral  (ibid). 
1641-2,  Feb.  WILLIAM  MAN,  of  Kent  (ibid). 

1641-2,  Feb.  MARTIN  VAN  TROMP,  admiral,  of  Holland  (ibid  on  ihe 
20th  of  May  following  he  received  by  letters  patent  from  the 
king  a  grant  of  supporters  in  addition  to  the  honour  of 
knighthood). 

1641-2,  Mar.  1.  WILLIAM  COOPER,  of  Cathrincork,  Kent  (at 
Theobalds  ?  Dover). 

1641-2,  Mar.  2.     WILLIAM  CAWLEY  (CALEY)  (ibid   ?  Dover). 

1641-2,  Mar.  12  (16).  JOHN  READ,  of  Herts.,  second  son  to  Sir 
Thomas  (at  Newmarket). 

1641-2,  Mar.  12.     ROBERT  CROMPTON,  of  Middlesex  (ibid). 
1641-2,  Mar.  13.     JOHN  FORTESCUE,  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1641-2,  Mar.  14.  RICHARD  STONE,  of  Co.  Huntingdon,  (at  Hunting- 
don). 

1641-2,  Mar.  20.     EDMUND  COOPER,  lord  mayor  of  York  (at  York). 

1642,  Apr.  18.  JAMES,  duke  of  York  (ibid). 

1642,  Apr.  18.  ROBERT  (DORMER),  1st  earl  of  Carnarvon  (ibid). 

1642,  Apr.  18.  GEORGE  or  CHARLES  (STUART),  lord  AUBIGNY  (ibid). 

1642,  Apr.  18.  Lord  JOHN  STUART  (ibid). 

1642,  Apr.  18.  Lord  BARNARD  STUART  (ibid). 

1642,  Apr.  21.  BRIAN  PALMES,  of  Astwell,  Co.  Rutland,  (at  ?York). 

1642,  Apr.  23  (?  June  or  July).  PATRICK  DRUMMOND  (at  Durham, 
?  at  Nottingham,  or  ?  2  different  men). 

1642,  Apr.  23  (21).  THOMAS  NORCLIFF  (NORTCLIFF)  (at  Durham), 
of  Co.  York. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  213 

1642,  Apr.  24.     JAMES  (THOMAS)  PENNYMAN,  of  Ormsby,  Co.  York. 

(at  York  ?  Durham). 

1642,  May  1.     FRANCIS  BUTLER,  of  Herts,  (ibid). 
1642,  May  2.     THOMAS  BOSWELL  (BosviLE),  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1642,  May  2.     JORDAN  METHAM,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1642,  May  21.     RICHARD  TANKARD,  of  Wixley,  Co.  York,  (at  York 

?  Durham). 
1642,  June  6.     JOHN    GIRLINGTON    (GARLINGTON),    of    Co.    York. 

?  Lanes,  (ibid). 
1642,  June  7.     THOMAS  WILLIAMSON,  of  East  Markham,  Co.  Notts. 

(ibid). 

1642,  June  25.     INGRAM  HOPTON,  of  Leathley,  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1642,  June  25.     FRANCIS  MONKTON,  of  Cavel,  Co.  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1642,  June  26.     GEORGE    MIDDLETON,     of     Leighton,     Co.     Yorks. 

?  Lanes,  (ibid). 
1642,  June  27.     EDMOND  DUNCOMBE,  of  Co.  Yorks.,  sergeant  major 

of  the  Trained  Bands  (ibid). 

1642,  June  28.     PETER  COURTNEY,  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1642,  July  12.     JOHN  DIGBY,  of  Mansfield  Woodhouse,,  high  sheriff 
of  Notts.,  Co.  Notts,  (at  Newark). 

1642,  July  14.     CHARLES  DALLISON,  recorder  of  Lincoln  (at  Lincoln 
?  Newark). 

1642,  July  14.     WILLIAM  CONEY  (CONNY),  of  Sturton,  Co.  Lincoln. 
(ibid). 

1642,  July  14.     EGBERT  TREDWAY,  of  Hoffe  (Haugh),  Co.  Lincoln. 
(ibid). 

1642,  July  14.     RICHARD    WINGFIELD,    of    Ticken,     Co.     Lincoln. 
?  Rutland,  (ibid). 

1642,  July  14  (15).     JOHN  BURRELL,  of  Dowshy,  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1642,  July  14.     JORDAN  CROSLAND,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1642,  July  26.     EUSEBY    PELSANT,    of    Cadeby,    Co.    Leicester,    (at 
Leicester). 

1642,  July  28.     GEORGE  BINNION,  of  London  (at  Beverly). 

1642,  July  28.     ANTHONY  ST.  LEGER  (SELLENGER),  of  Oakham,  Kent 
(ibid). 

1642,  July  30.     FRANCIS  COB,  of  Beverly,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1642,  Aug.  8.     WILLIAM  CLARK,  of  Ford  Place,  Kent  (at  York). 

1642,  Aug.  9.     EDMOND  FORTESCUE,  of  Fallapit,  Devon,  (ibid). 

1642,  Aug.  13  (9).     EDWARD  GARRET  (JARRET),  colonel  (at  York). 

1642,  Aug.  19.     GEORGE  THYNNE  (THEAM,  THEIM),  (at  Leicester). 


214  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1642,  Aug.  21.  ROBERT  LEIGH,  of  Co.  Warwick,  (at  Stoneleigh 
Abbey). 

1642,  Aug.  22.  THOMAS  LEIGH,  of  Hamstal  Ridware,  Co.  Stafford. 
(ibid). 

1642,  Aug.  24  (22).  JOHN  MIDDLE-TON,  of  Stockel,  Co.  Yorks.  (at 
Nottingham). 

1642,  Sept.  7.     HENRY  JONES,  of  Albemarle,  Co.  Carmarthen,  (ibid). 
1642,  Sept.  13.     ROBERT  STAPLETON,  of  Co.  York.  (ibid). 

1642,  Sept.  19  (21).  JOHN  WILDE,  of  Wolly,  Salop,  sheriff  of  Salop 
(at  Wellington). 

1642,  Sept.  21.  FRANCIS  OTLEY  (OTTLEY,  OATLEY),  of  Pitchford, 
Salop  (at  Shrewsbury). 

1642,  Sept.  22.     JOHN  WILDE,  junr.,  of  Wolly,  Salop  (ibid). 
1642,  Sept.  (P22).     WALTER  WROTTESLEY,  of  Co.  Stafford  (ibid). 
1642,  Sept.  25.     HUGH  CALVELEY,of  Ley,  Cheshire  (at  West  Chester). 

1642,  Sept.  26.  RICHARD  CRANE,  a  captain  (lieutenant  colonel)  of 
Prince  Rupert's  troop  (regiment)  of  Horse  (ibid). 

1642,  Sept.  27  (28).      THOMAS   BIRON,    colonel   of   prince    Charles's 

regiment  of  Horse  (at  Shrewsbury). 
1642,  Sept.  29.     ARNOLD  DE  LILLE  (LISLE),  a  Frenchman  (ibid). 

1642,  Sept.  29.  THOMAS  SCRIVEN,  of  Co.  Denbigh  (Salop),  in  the 
field  at  the  head  of  his  company  ((ibid). 

1642,  Oct.  1.  RICHARD  WYLLIS,  brother  to  Sir  Thomas,  of  Fen 
Ditton  (ibid). 

1642,  Oct.  1.     THOMAS  LISTER,  of  Salop  (ibid). 

1642,  Oct.  1  (Sept.  29).     RICHARD  BYRON  (ibid). 

1642,  Oct.  7  (3).     RICHARD  LLOYD,  of  Denbigh  (at  Wrexham). 

1642,  Oct.  9.  GARRET  (GERARD)  EATON,  of  Co.  Derby.  (Denbigh) 
(at  Shrewsbury). 

1642,  Oct.  11.     THOMAS  EATON  (EYTON),  of  Co.  Salop  (ibid). 
1642,  Oct.  21.     ANTHONY  MORGAN,  of  Co.  Northampton  (at  Southam). 

1642,  Oct.  22.  RICHARD  SHUGBOROUGH,  of  Shugborough,  Co. 
Warwick,  (at  Edgecot). 

1642,  Oct.  24.  JOHN  SMITH,  a  captain,  at  Edgehill  fight,  brother  to 
Sir  Charles ;  he  recovered  the  King's  great  banner  which  the 
rebels  had  taken  in  battle  the  day  before  (at  Edgehill  or 
Edgcott). 

1642,  Oct.  25.     ROBERT  WELCH  (WALSH),  an  Irishman  (?  ibid). 
1642,  Nov.  2.     WILLIAM  PALMER  (at  Oxford). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  215 

1642,  Nov.  7  (8).     WINGFIELD    BODENHAM,    of    Co.    Rutland    (at 

Reading). 
1642,  Nov.  9  (8).     EDWARD    SIDENHAM,    of    Essex,   knight   marshal 

(ibid). 
1642,  Nov.  10.     HENRY    HENE,    of    Folly    John    Park,    Berks,    (at 

Maidenhead   ?  Reading). 

1642,  Nov.  12.     JOHN  TYRRINGHAM,  of  Bucks,  (at  Coalbrook). 

1642,  Nov.  29.  THOMAS  MANWARING,  recorder,  of  Reading  (at 
Reading). 

1642,  Dec.  27.     THOMAS  BLACKWELL,  of  Mansfield  Woodhouse,  Co. 

Notts,  (at  Oxford). 

1642-3,  Jan.  1.     HENRY  HUNCKS,  lieutenant  colonel  ( ?  ibid], 

1642-3,  Jan.  9.     EDWARD  CHESTER,  of  Herts.  (? ibid}. 

1642-3,  Jan.  10.     ROBERT  MURRAY,  a  Scotchman  (?  ibid). 

1642-3,  Jan.  14.     HENRY  VAUGHAN,  lieutenant  colonel.  (?  ibid). 

1642-3,  Feb.  1.     WILLIAM  MALLORY,  captain  (?  ibid). 

1642-3,  Feb.  3.     WILLIAM  NEAL,  Scoutmaster,  upon  bringing  to  the 

King  the  news  of  the  taking  of  Cicester  (ibid). 
1642-3,  Feb.  6.     GEORGE  VAUGHAN,  of  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1642-3,  Feb.  22.  EDWARD  HYDE,  chancellor  of  the  Exchequer 
(ibid). 

1642-3,  Feb.  22.  HENRY  HELYE,  privy  councillor  ( ?  see  Hene  supra 
1642,  Nov.  10). 

1642-3,  Feb.  23.     ISAAC  (JOHN)  ASTLEY,  son  of  Sir  Jacob  (ibid). 

See  supra  on  p.  212. 
1642-3,  Feb.  24  (?Feb.  5,  ?  Mar.  5).     JOHN  PENRUDDOCK,  of  Wilts. 

(Southampton)  (ibid). 
1642-3,  Feb.  26.     JOHN  WINFORD,  of  Astley,  Co.  Worcester,  (ibid). 

1642-3,  Mar.  2  (Feb.  24).  HENRY  HUNLOCK  (HuNLOKE),of  Winger- 
mouth,  Co.  Derby,  (ibid). 

1642-3,  Mar.  5  (4).  THOMAS  BAD  (BAUD),  of  Cairns  Oysels,  Co. 
Hants,  (at  Oxford). 

1642-3,  Mar.  5.     JOHN  PENRUDDOCK  (ibid). 

1642-3,  Mar.  (?Feb.)  22.     JOHN  SCUDAMORE,  of  Ballingham  (Bull- 

ingham),  Co.  Hereford,  (ibid). 
1642-3,  Mar.  (?Feb.)  24.     WALTER  LLOYD,  of  Co.  Cardigan  (ibid). 

1642-3,  Mar.  24.  FRANCIS  LLOYD,  of  Co.  Carmarthen  (Cardigan) 
(ibid). 

1643,  Apr.  12.     WILLIAM     BLAKESTON     (BLACKSTON),     of     Newton. 

Durham  (ibid). 

1643,  Apr.  23.  LEWIS  KIRK,  of  Bridgenorth,  Salop.,  a  gentleman 
pensioner  (ibid). 


216  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1643,  May  17.     EDWARD   LAURENCE,   of  Dorset,   sheriff   of  Dorset, 
(at  Oxford). 

1643,  June  1.     JAMES  MURRAY,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1643,  June  13  (30).     CHARLES  KEMISH  (KEMYS),  of  Keven  Mabley, 
Co.  Glamorgan,  (ibid). 

1643,  June  13.     EDWARD  STRADLING,  of  St.  Donats,  Co.  Glamorgan. 
(ibid). 

1643,  June  13.     JOHN  URREY  (VERREY),  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 
1643,  June  24.     HUMBLE  WARD,  of  Co.  Stafford,  (ibid). 
1643,  July  15.     [?  EDMUND]  BUTLER,  an  Irishman  (ibid). 

1643,  Aug.  3.     CHARLES  MOHUN,  of  Putmoghan,  Co.  Cornwall  (at 
Bristol). 

1643,  Aug.  3  (4).     JOHN  GRANVILE  (GRENFIELD),  son  to  Sir  Bevil 
(ibid). 

1643,  Aug.  3.     SAMUEL  COSWORTH  (COLAWARTH),  of  Cosworth,  Co. 
Cornwall  (ibid). 

1643,  Aug.  3.     CHRISTOPHER  WRAY,  of  Trebigh,  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1643,  Aug.  15.     RICHARD  (HENRY)  CHOMLEY,  eminent  in  the  law, 
of  Whithy,  Co.  York,  (in  the  army  by  Sudeley). 

1643,  Sept.  8.     WILLIAM  MORTON  (MERTON),  of  Winchcombe,  Co. 
Oxford,  (at  Sudeley  Castle). 

1643,  Sept.  9.     WILLIAM  HOWARD  (HAYWARD),  of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1643,  Sept.  (?)     WILLIAM  DAVENANT,  poet  laureate  (at  Gloucester). 

1643,  Sept.  22  (21).     MICHAEL  WOODHOUSE,  governor  of  Ludlow  (at 
Newbury). 

1643,  Sept.  24.     TIMOTHY  TIRREL,  of  Co.  Oxford.  (Bucks.)  (at  Oxford). 

1643,  Sept.  28.     GEORGE    AP    ROBERTS     (PROBERT),    of    Pautlacy 
(Penalt),  Co.  Monmouth.  (ibid). 

1643,  Sept.  30.     EDWARD     ALSTON,     of     Allvercot,     Co.     Oxford. 
(Northampton)  (ibid). 

1643,  Oct.  4.     EDWARD  FORD,  of  Harting,  Co.  Sussex  (ibid). 

1643,  Oct.  7.     PETER  BALL,  of  Devon.,  the  Queen's  attorney  (ibid). 

1643,  Oct.  26  (20).     FRANCIS  CHOCK  (CHOKE),  of  Abington,  Berks. 
(ibid). 

1643,  Nov.  9.     ARTHUR  BLANY,  of  Co.  Montgomery  (ibid). 

1643,  Nov.  10.    OTLEY  (ibid). 

1643,  Oct.  11.     JOSEPH  SEAMORE  (LEAMORE),  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1643,  Nov.  17  (P1642,  Nov.  17).     ORLANDO    BRIDGMAN,    of    West- 
Chester,  attorney  general  (ibid). 

1643,  Nov.  22.     HENRY  BARD,  colonel  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  217 

1643,  Nov.  24.     EDWARD    VAUGHAN,    of    Cornwall    (Caermarthen) 
(at  Oxford). 

1643,  Nov.  (?Dec.  28).     THOMAS  PERT,  colonel  (ibid). 

1643,  Dec.  6.     ROBERT  BREREWOOD,  recorder  of  Chester  (ibid). 

1643,  Dec.  9.     EDMUND  VERNEY,  2nd  son  to  Sir  Edmund  Verney, 

Knight  Marshal  (ibid). 
1643,  Dec.  12.     CHARLES    COMPTON,     a    brother    to    the    earl    of 

Northampton  (ibid). 

1643,  Dec.  12.    WILLIAM  COMPTON,  a  same  (ibid). 
1643,  Dec.  12.     SPENCER  COMPTON,  a  same  (ibid). 

1643,  Dec.  20  (28).     MARMADUKE   RAWDON   (KOYDON),   of   Hodsden 

(Herts.)  (ibid). 

1643-4,  Jan.  4.     RICHARD   LANE,    attorney   general   to   the    Prince 
afterwards  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 

1643-4,  Jan.  9.     WILLIAM  MANWARING,  of  West  Chester  (ibid) 

1643-4,  Jan.  19  (27).     ROBERT   HOLBORN,    attorney   to   the    Prince 

(ibid). 
1643-4,  Feb.  5  (Jan.)  5.     JOHN  REED  (READ),  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

before  1643-4,  Mar.     THOMAS  ARMSTRONG  (in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of 
Ormonde). 

1644,  Mar.  25.     THOMAS  GARDNER,  captain  of  a  troop  of  horse,  son 

to  the  solicitor-general  (at  Oxford,  knighted  by  the  King 
whilst  he  sat  at  dinner  upon  delivery  of  the  news  of  prince 
Rupert's  success  against  the  rebels  that  had  besieged 
Newark). 

1644,  Apr.  2.     HUGH  CARTWRIGHT,  of  Southwell,  Notts,  (at  Oxford). 

1644,  Apr.  9.     WILLIAM  COURTNEY  (ibid). 

1644,  Apr.  16.     HENRY  WOOD,  clerk  comptroller  (ibid). 

1644,  Apr.  19.     THOMAS  CHEDLE  (CHEDDLE),  of  Anglesea,  governor 
of  Beaumaris  (ibid). 

1644,  Apr.  24.     GEORGE  VILLIERS,  brother  to  lord  Grandison  (ibid). 
1644,  Apr.  (?Aug.)  25.     FRANCIS  GAMULL,  of  Cheshire  (ibid). 

before  1644,  May.     TIIEOPHILUS  JONES   (in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of 
Ormonde). 

1644,  May  6.     WILLIAM  GODOLPHIN,  of  Spergor,  Co.  Cornwall  (at 
Oxford). 

1644,  May  12.  ROBERT  BYRON,  brother  to  lord  Byron  (ibid). 

1644,  May  12.  GEORGE  PARREY,  D.C.L.,  recorder  of  Exeter  (ibid). 

1644,  June  18.  BARNARD  ASTLEY,  son  of  Sir  Jacob  (at  Burford). 

1644,  June  18.  MARTIN  SANDES  (at  Worcester). 

1644,  June  18.  DANIEL  TYAS  (TYERS),  mayor  of  Worcester  (ibid). 


2i8  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1644,  June  (?)  JOHN  KNOTSFORD,  of  Studley,  Co.  Warwick,  (at 
Evesham). 

1644,  June  29  (July  2).  ROBERT  HOWARD,  a  younger  son  to  the 
earl  of  Berks,  (at  Cropredy  Bridge  for  taking  Wemes,  the 
Scot,  general  of  Sir  William  Waller's  artillery). 

1644,  June  29.     THOMAS  HOOPER  (at  Williamscot). 

1644,  July  27.     HUGH  CROCKER,  mayor  of  Exeter  (at  Exeter). 

1644,  July  30.     THOMAS  BASSETT,  general  of  the  ordnance  to  prince 

Maurice  (at  Crediton). 
1644,  July  30.     RICHARD  CHOLMELEY,  younger  son  of  Sir  Richard 

Cholmeley,  of  Whitby  (ibid  at  the  taking  of  Exeter). 

P1644,  July  30.     JAMES  SMITH  (?  ibid). 

1644,  July  30.     FRANCIS  BASSETT,  of  St.  Michael's  Mount,  brother 

of  Sir  Thomas  (at  Crediton). 
1644,  July  30  (?  28).     JOSEPH  WAGSTAFF,  major  general  to  the  army 

under  prince  Maurice  in  the  West  (ibid). 
1644,  July  30.     HENRY  CAREY  (ibid). 
1644,  Aug.  (July  5).     CHARLES      TREVANIAN,      of      Cornwall      (at 

Boconnoc). 
1644,  Aug.  (?3,  July  9).     JOHN  ARUNDEL,  of  Cornwall  (ibid    Pat 

Liskeard). 

1644,  Aug.     JAMES  COBB  (ibid). 
1644,  Aug.  3  (July  11).     JOHN    GRILLS,    sheriff    of    Cornwall    (at 

Liskeard). 
1644,  Aug.  8  (?25).     FRANCIS  GAMULL,  of  Cheshire  (at  Boconnoc). 

1644,  Sept.  1.  EDWARD  (ROBERT)  BRETT,  captain  of  the  Queen's 
troop  (in  the  field  at  the  pursuit  of  Essex's  army). 

1644,  Sept.  1.     SACKVIL  GLENHAM  (GLEMHAM),  son  of  Sir  Thomas 

(ibid). 
1644,  Sept.  1.     THOMAS    PRESTWICH,    of    Lancashire    (ibid    or    at 

Oxford). 
1644,  Sept.  1.     WILLIAM  RATCLIFF  (ibid  or  at  Oxford). 

1644,  Oct.  22.  JOHN  BOYS,  governor  of  Donnington  Castle  (upon 
Redheath  at  Read  Hall  near  Newbury). 

1644,  Oct.  (?).     JOHN     CAMPSFIELD     (CANSFIELD)     (near     Newport 

Pagnell). 

1644,  Nov.  1.     HENRY  GAGE,  governor  of  Oxford  (at  Oxford). 
1644,  Nov.  1.     CHARLES  LLOYD,  of  Co.  Cardigan.,  governor  of  Devizes, 

quarter-master  general  (ibid). 

1644,  Nov.  2.     PETER  BROWN,  of  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 
1644,  Nov.  3.     ANTHONY  GREENE,  of  Co.  Oxford  (ibid). 
1644,  Nov.  3.     CHARLES  WALDRON,  captain  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  219 

1644,  Nov.  7.  WILLIAM  CAMPION,  of  Cooly,  Kent,  governor  of 
Boistall  House  (at  Oxford). 

1644,  Dec.  IT.     JOHN  OWEN,  colonel,  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1644,  Dec.  17.     WILLIAM  ROLLOCK,  a  Scotchman  (ibid). 

1644,  Dec.  18.  CHRISTOPHER  LEWKENOR,  colonel,  recorder  of 
Chichester  (ibid). 

1644,  Dec.  18.     JAMES  CROFT,  the  pensioner  (ibid). 
1644  (Dec.  or  1644-5,  Jan.).     LEWIS  LEWKENOR,  colonel. 

1644-5,  Jan.  14  (4).     GILBERT  TALBOT,  colonel,  the  King's  agent  at 

Venice  (ibid). 

1644-5,  Jan.  17.     ARTHUR  (CAPELL),  lord  CAPEL  (ibid). 
1644-5,  Jan.  17.     HENRY  lord  SEYMOUR  (ibid). 

1644-5,  Jan.  23.  HENRY  CHICHLEY,  of  Co.  Cambridge.,  lieut.  col. 
to  Sir  Richard  Willes  (ibid). 

1644-5,  Jan.  27.  RICHARD  HATTON  (HALTON),  of  Co.  Northampton. 
(ibid). 

1644-5,  Jan.  30.  GEORGE  BUCKLEY  (BUNCKLE,  BUNCKLY),  of  Green- 
wich, lieutenant  governor  of  Oxford  (ibid  at  Christ  Church). 

1644-5,  Feb.  1.     THOMAS  D'ABRIGECOURT  (ibid). 
1644-5,  Feb.  2  (?9).     EDWARD  WALKER,  garter  king-at-arms  (ibid). 
1644-5,  Feb.  3  (?  Jan.  21).     STEPHEN  HAWKINS,  colonel  (ibid). 
1644-5,  Mar.  20  (19).     THOMAS  REEVES  (RIVES),  the  King's  advocate 
(ibid). 

1644-5,  Mar.  21  (6).     CHARLES  COTTEREL,  master  of  the  ceremonies 

(ibid). 
1644-5,  Mar.  21.     RICHARD  BRAHAM  (BREAM,  BREYM)  (ibid). 

1645,  Mar.  28  (27).     RICHARD    MALEVERER     (MALEVERY),     of    Co. 

Yorks.  (ibid). 

1645,  Mar.  28.     ROBERT  PEAKE,  lieutenant  colonel  (ibid). 
1645,  Mar.  28.     WILLIAM  MASON  (ibid). 
1645,  Apr.  3.     JOHN  (WILLIAM)  RATCLIFF  (ibid). 
1645,  Apr.  29.     LODOWICK  WYER  (WIER),  a  German  (ibid). 
1645,  May  5.     BARTHOLOMEW  LA  ROCHE,  a  Frenchman,  principal 

tire  worker  to  the  King  (ibid). 

1645,  May  14.     EDWARD    BARRET     (BAROGH),    of    Droitwich,     Co. 

Worcester  (at  Droitwich). 

1645,  June  2.  RICHARD  PAGE,  colonel  (at  the  countess  of  Devon's 
house  near  Leicester). 

1645,  June  2.     WILLIAM  BRIDGES,  sergeant  major  to  Sir  Richard 

Page  (ibid). 
1645,  June  2.     MATTHEW  APPLEYARD,  colonel  (ibid). 


220  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1645,  June  4.     EDWARD  HOPTON,  colonel  (at  Leicester). 

1645,  June  4  (25).     DUDLEY  WYAT,  commissary  general  (at  Hereford 

?  Leicester). 
1645,  July  6  (31).     HENRY  LINGEN,   colonel,  of  Co.   Hereford,   (at 

Hereford  ?  Leicester) . 
1645,  July  6.     HENRY     LUNSFORD,     governor     of     Monmouth     (at 

Monmouth). 
1645,  July  10.     EDMOND  PEIRCE,  LL.D.,  and  colonel  of  horse,  of 

Greenwich  (at  Ragland  Castle). 
1645,  July  31.     JOHN  WALPOLE,  of  Co.  Lincoln.,  cornet  to  the  King's 

troop  (at  Cardiff  Castle). 
1645,  Sept.  5.     WILLIAM  LAYTON,  colonel,  lieutenant  colonel  to  the 

King's  regiment  of  Guards  (at  Hereford). 

1645,  Sept.  5.     BARNABY  SCUDAMORE,  of  Hereford,  governor  (ibid). 
1645,  Sept.  15.     HENRY  WROTH,  a  gentleman  pensioner  (at  Hereford 

or  ?  Chirk  Castle). 
1645,  Sept.  23.     JOHN  WATTS,  governor  of  Chirk  Castle  (at  Chirk 

Castle). 
1645,  Oct.  27.     THEOPHILUS    GILBY,    colonel    (at    Newark    ?  Chirk 

Castle). 

1645,  Dec.  20.     EDWARD  COOPER,  a  gentleman  pensioner  (at  Oxford). 
1645,  Dec.  21.     GEORGE  LISLE  (LYLE),  colonel  and  master  of  the 

King's  Household  (ibid). 
1645,  Dec.  21.     FERDINANDO  FISHER  (ibid). 

1645,  Dec.  25  (28).     CHARLES  LEE  (LEIGH),  brother  to  Sir  Robert 

(ibid). 

1645-6,  Feb.  2.     JOHN  OGLE,  son  to  Sir  John  (ibid). 
1645-6,  Feb.  4.     ANTHONY  WILLOUGHBY  (ibid). 
1645-6,  Feb.  16.     ALLEN  BUTLER,  colonel,  of  Bourney,  Co.  Bucks. 

(ibid). 

1645-6,  Feb.  17.     JOHN  SOUTHCOTE  (SURCOT)  (ibid). 
1645-6,  Feb.  25.     THOMAS  SHIRLEY,  lieutenant  colonel,  of   Sussex 

(ibid). 

1645-6,  Feb.  25.     WILLIAM  BYRON,  brother  to  lord  Byron  (ibid). 

1646,  Apr.  2.     GEORGE  AGLIONBY  (EGLANDBY),  lieutenant  colonel  of 

horse  (ibid).  • 

1646,  Apr.  4.     FRANCIS  ROUSE,  scout  master  general  (ibid). 
1646,  Apr.  8.     JAMES  BRIDGEMAN,  colonel  (ibid). 
1646,  Apr.  11.     EDMUND  POOLEY,  of  Badley,  Co.  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1646,  Aug.     ROBERT  ROTHE,  mayor  of  Kilkenney  (at  Kilkenny  by 

the  marquess  of  Ormonde). 
1646,  Oct.     HENRY  TALBOT  (by  same). 

The  King  went  from  Oxford  the  27th  of  April,  1646. 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  221 


Knights  made  \by  Charles  /.],  but  the  dates  not  known. 

1646.     THOMAS  LONGUEVILLE. 

EDWARD  BATHURST,  of  Lechlade. 
1646.     EDMUND  (EDWARD)  BRAY. 
1646.     EDWARD  PRIDEAUX. 
1646.     ALLEN  ZOUCH. 
1646.    ALLEN  APSLEY. 
1646.     EDWARD  CLARK,  of  Berks. 
1646.     GEORGE  PROBAT. 
1646.     WILLIAM  MORGAN. 
1646.     EDWARD  WALGRAVE  (?MULGRAVE). 
1646.     HENRY  JONES. 

1646,  Apr.  11.     JOHN  NORRIS,  of  Northamptonshire. 
1646.     GAMALIEL  DUDLEY. 

JOHN  WALCOT,  of  Sherborn,  Co.  Dorset. 

1646.     JOHN   DUNCOMB,    of   Battelsden,    Co.   Beds,    (in   the   Isle   of 
Wight). 
JOHN  CHIESLEY,  of  Scotland  (ibid). 


Knights  made  in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Ormonde. 

1648,  before  Oct.     WALTER  BLAKE. 

1648,  Nov.  12.     ROBERT  STERLING  (at  Cork). 
1648-9,  Jan.     GEORGE  MONROE  (at  Kilkenny). 

1649,  Nov.     JOHN  WALSH,  mayor  of  Waterford  (at  Waterford). 
1649-50,  Jan.     NICHOLAS  COMYN,  mayor  of  Limerick  (at  Limerick). 

1650,  Apr.     OLIVER  FRENCH  (at  Galway). 

1650,  May  6.     DERMOT  O'SHAUGHNESSY  (at  Galway). 
1650,  May  6.     JOHN  BURKE,  of  Derrymaclaghny. 

Knights  [incorrectly  stated  to  have  been]  made  in  1649,  by  the  Speaker 
of  the  House  of  Commons,  by  recommendation  of  the  House* 

*  A  draft  Act  exists  among  the  State  Papers  Domestic  Commonwealth  (ii.  3)  dated  1649,  June  6,  to 
authorise  the  Speaker  to  knight  Thomas  Andrews,  the  Lord  Mayor,  and  Isaac  Pennington  and  Thomas 
Atkins,  aldermen  of  London.  This  was  doubtless  with  a  view  to  the  feast  in  the  city  on  the  following  day 
(June  7).  But  the  bill  did  not  pass  the  House  and  the  ceremony  was  not  performed.  (See  Commons 
Journals,  vi.  225-6 ;  Whitelock's  Memorials,  iii.  46-7  ;  Somers'  Tracts,  vii.  57.) 


222  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

Knights  made  by  Charles  II.  abroad. 

1649.  JOHN  SAYER,  lieutenant  colonel  to  colonel  Robert  Sydney  (at 
Breda). 

1649.  WILLIAM  SWAN,  a  captain  in  Holland  (ibid). 

1650.  ROBERT  KILLEGREW,  son  and  heir  of  Sir  William  (ibid). 
1650.     ROBERT    STARESMORE,   younger   son   of   Staresmore   of 

Staresmore,  Co.  Leicester,  (ibid). 
1650.     ANTHONY  JACKSON,  of  the  middle  Temple  (ibid). 

Knights  made  by  Charles  II.  in  Scotland  in  1650-1. 

1650,  July  10.  THOMAS  NICOLSON,  His  Majesty's  Advocate  (at 
Falkland). 

1650,  Oct.     PHILIP  ANSTRUTHER,  of  Anstruther  (at  Perth). 

1650,  Nov.    GEORGE  SETTONE,  of  Hailles  (ibid). 

1650-1,  Jan.  2.     LAWRENCE  OLIPHANT,  of  Gask  (at  Scone). 

1650-1,  Jan.  2.     JAMES  DRUMMOND,  of  Machany  (ibid). 

1650-1,  Jan.  2.     GEORGE  HAY,  junr.,  of  Megginch  (ibid). 

1650-1,  Jan.  2.     JOHN  KER,  of  Lochtower  (ibid). 

1650-1,  Jan.  3.     JAMES  RICHARDSON,  of  Synton  (at  Perth). 

1650-1,  Jan.  3.     ALEXANDER  BLAIR,  of  Balthayock  (ibid). 

1650-1,  Jan.  8.     ARCHIBALD  DOUGLAS,  junior,  of  Cavers,  sheriff  of 

Teviotshire  (ibid). 

1650-1,  Feb.  14.     DAVID  ACIIMUTY  (at  the  earl  of  Wemys's  house). 
1650-1,  Feb.  14.     THOMAS  GOURLEY,  of  Kincraig  (ibid). 
1650-1,  Feb.  14.     WALTER  SCOTT,  of  Whitsted,  base  son  to  Walter,. 

first  earl  of  Buccleuch  and  colonel  of  a  regiment  of  horse 

(at  Largo  Sands,  the  same  day  when  the  King  ran  at  the 

glove). 
1650-1,  Feb.  14.     GILBERT  ELLET,  of  Stobs  (?  ibid). 

1650-1,  Feb.  14.  ALEXANDER  SETON,  second  son  to  George,  earl  of 
Wintoun  (Pat  Largo  Sands). 

1650-1,  Feb.  21.  JAMES  DURHAM,  eldest  son  to  the  laird  of  Pitt- 
carrow  (at  Dundee). 

1650-1,  Feb.  22.  JAMES  HAY,  brother's  son  to  the  earl  of  Tweed- 
dale. 

1650-1,  Feb.  PATRICK  LESLEY,  former  provost  of  Aberdeen  (fet 
Aberdeen). 

1650-1,  Feb.     ROBERT  FARQUHAR,  provost  of  Aberdeen  (ibid). 

1650-1,  Feb.     MOWAT,  son  to  Mr.  Roger  Mowat,  of  Baquhaley, 

advocate. 
1650-1,  Mar.     THOMAS  MUDIE,  provost  of  Dundee  (at  Dundee). 

1651,  Mar.     CECIL  (WILLIAM)  HOWARD,  third  son  of  lord  Howard 

of  Escrick  (at  Breda). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  223 

Knights  made  by  Oliver  Cromwell. 

HENRY  CROMWELL,  his  son. 
1653-4,   Feb.  8.     THOMAS  YINER,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  Grocers' 

Hall,  London). 

1653  or  1654.     WILLIAM  BOTELER. 
1655,  June  1.     JOHN  COPPLESTON,  sheriff  of  Devon,  (at  Whitehall). 

1655,  June  11.     JOHN  REYNOLDS,   commissary  general   in   Ireland, 
son  of  Sir  James,  of  Essex,  drowned  1657  (ibid). 

1655,  Sept.  20  (23).     CHRISTOPHER  PACKE,  lord  mayor  of  London 

(ibid). 

1655-6,  Jan.  17.     THOMAS  PRIDE,  colonel  (at  Whitehall). 
1655-6,  Jan.  19.     JOHN  BARKSTEAD,  lieutenant  of  the  Tower  and 

major  general,  of  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1656,  May  3.     PETER  JULIUS  COYET,  ambassador  from  the  King  of 

Sweden  (ibid). 
[1656],  July  26  (25).     [GUSTAVUS    Du    VALE],    one    of    the    chief 

gentlemen  attending  the  Swedish  ambassador. 
1656,  July.     ANTHONY  MORGAN  (at  Whitehall,  on  being  sent  over 

especially  from  Ireland  to  inform  the  protector  of  the  state 

of  Ireland)  ?  an  erratum  see  infra  under  date  1658,  July  26, 

also  see  p.  232  infra. 

1656,  Aug.     RICHARD  COMBE,  of  Combe,  Co.  Herts,  (at  Whitehall). 
1656,  Sept.  15.     JOHN  DETHICK  ,lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 
1656,  Sept.  15.     GEORGE  FLEETWOOD,  of  Co.  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1656,  Dec.  10.     WILLIAM  LOCKHART,  colonel,  His  Highness's  resi- 
dent in  France  (ibid). 

1656,  Dec.  10.     JAMES  CALTHORP,  sheriff  of  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1656,  Dec.  15.     ROBERT  TITCHBORNE,  lord  mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1656,  Dec.  15.     LISLEBONE  LONG,  recorder  of  London  (ibid). 

1656-7,  Jan.  6.     JAMES  WHITELOCK,   colonel,   son   and  heir  of   Sir 
Bolstrode  (ibid). 

1656-7,  Mar.  3.     THOMAS  DICKENSON,  alderman  of  York  (ibid). 

1657,  June  11.     RICHARD    STAINER,     commander    of    the     frigate 

"Speaker." 

1657,  July  16.     JOHN  CLAYPOLE,  bart.  (ibid). 

1657,  Aug.  26  (20).     WILLIAM  WHEELER,  of  Channel  Row,  West- 
minster (at  Hampton  Court). 

1657,  Nov.  7  (2).     EDWARD  WARD,  sheriff  of  Norfolk. 

1657,  Nov.  14.     THOMAS  ANDREWS,  alderman  and  mayor  of  London 
in  1650  (at  Whitehall). 


224  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1657,  Dec.  5.     THOMAS  FOOTE. 

1657,  ?     ?    JOHN  HEWSON. 
1657-8,  Jan.  6.     JAMES  DRAX. 
1657-8,  Feb.  1.     HENRY  PICKERING. 
1657-8,  Feb.  1.     PHILIP  TWISTLETON. 

1657-8,  Mar.  2  (?22,  9).     JOHN  IRETON  (at  Whitehall). 
1657-8,  Mar.  9.     JOHN  LENTHALL. 

1657-8,  Mar.  22.     RICHARD  CHEVEDON  (CHIVERTON),  lord  mayor  of 
London  (at  "Whitehall). 

1658,  July  17.     HENRY  JONES. 
?    THOMAS  WHITGRAVE. 

?  WILLIAM  ELLIS  {see  1671,  Apr.  10]. 

?  THOMAS  ATKINS,  alderman  and  mayor  of  London  in  1653. 

?  JOHN  CARTER,  of  Wales. 

?  JOHN  STRODE,  sheriff  of  Dorset. 

Knights  made  in  Ireland  by  Henry  Cromwell,  lord  deputy 
of  Ireland. 

1657,  Nov.  24.     MATHEW  THOMLINSON   (at  Dublin  in  the  Council 

Chamber). 

1658,  May  3.     ROBERT  GOODWIN  (ibid). 

1658,  June  7.     MAURICE  FENTON  (in  the  forenoon  at  Cork  House). 

1658,  June  7.     JOHN    KING    (in    the    afternoon    in    the    Council 

Chamber). 

1658,  July  21.     WILLIAM  BERRY  (BURY)  (at  Dublin  Castle). 
1658,  July  22.     JOHN  PERCIVALL  (ibid). 
1658,  July  26.    ANTHONY  MORGAN  (ibid). 
1658,  July  26.     THOMAS  HERBERT  (ibid). 
1658,  Nov.  16.     HIEROME  SANKY  (ibid). 
1658,  Nov.  16.     DANIEL  ABBOTT  (ibid). 
1658,  Nov.  30.     HENRY  PIERS  (ibid). 

1658,  Dec.  20.     WILLIAM  PEN  (ibid).  ' 

1658-9,  Jan.  24.     THOMAS  STANLEY  (ibid). 
1658-9,  Feb.  23.     OLIVER  ST.  GEORGE  (ibid). 

Knights  made  by  Richard  Cromwell,  Protector. 

1658,  Nov.  26.     JOHN  MORGAN. 
1658,  Dec.  6.     RICHARD  BEKE. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  225 


Knights  made  by  Charles  II.  abroad  prior  to  his  Restoration. 

1656-7,  Mar.  HENRY  BENNETT,  second  son  of  Sir  John,  of  "Oxbridge 
(at  Bruges). 

1656-7,  Mar.  17-27.  GEORGE  LANE,  of  Tulsk,  clerk  of  the  Council 
(ibid). 

1657,  Mar.  31  (Apr.  9).     CONNELL  O'FARRELL,  of  Ireland  (at  Ghent). 
1657,  June  14-24.     ARTHUR  SLINGSBY,  of  Kent  (at  Brussels). 
1657.     GODFREY  LLOYD,  a  captain  in  Holland  and  engineer  (ibid). 
1657-8,  Jan.     JOHN  STEPHENS,  governor  of  Dublin  Castle  (at  Bruges). 

1659.  ANTHONY  DEMARIAS,  a  French  gentleman  servant  to  the  duke 
of  York  (at  Antwerp). 

1659,  Apr.     ELLIS    LEIGHTON,    servant   to    the    duke    of    York    (at 

Brussels) . 

Knights  made  by  Charles  II. 

1660,  Apr.     RICHARD  FANSHAW,  master  of  requests  (at  Breda). 
1660,  May  8-18.     THOMAS  CLARGES,  muster  master  general  (ibid). 

1660,  May  10-20.  THOMAS  WOODCOCK,  of  Lewes,  governor  of 
Windsor  Castle  (ibid). 

1660,  May  10-20  (?  16-26).     SAMUEL  MORLAND  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  JAMES  BUNCE,  alderman  of  London,  commissioner 
from  the  City  to  present  the  address  to  Charles  II.  (at  the 
Hague  on  the  reception  of  the  commissioners  from  the 
Parliament  and  the  City). 

1660,  May  16-26.  JOHN  LANGHAM,  alderman  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid*). 

1660,  May  16-26.  JOHN  ROBINSON,  alderman  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  WILLIAM  THOMPSON,  alderman  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  THOMAS  ADAMS,  alderman  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  WILLIAM  WILDE,  recorder  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid). 


226  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1660,  May  16-26.  ANTHONY  BATEMAN,  alderman  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  WILLIAM  WALE,  alderman  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  THEOPHILUS  BIDDULPH,  of  London,  a  com- 
missioner as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.     RICHARD  FORD,  of  London,  a  commissioner  as 

above  (ibid). 
1660,  May  16-26.     WILLIAM  VINCENT,  of  London,  a  commissioner 

as  above  (ibidl). 
1660,  May  16-26.     THOMAS  BLUDWORTH  (BLOODWORTII  or  BLUDDER), 

a  commissioner  as  above  (ibid). 
1660,  May  16-26.     WILLIAM  BATEMAN,  of  London  and  of  Charlton, 

Kent,  a  commissioner  as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  JOHN  LEWIS,  of  Ledstone,Yorks.,  master  chamber- 
lain of  London,  a  commissioner  as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  16-26.  LAURENCE  BROMFIELD,  of  London,  a  commissioner 
as  above  (ibid). 

1660,  May  (?  16-26).  CYRIL  WYCH,  of  Hockwold,  Co.  Norfolk  (at 
the  Hague). 

1660,  May  (?  16-26).  JAMES  LANGHAM,  of  London,  eldest  son  of 
John  Langham,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1660,  May  20.    GEORGE  CATHCART  (ibid). 

1660,  May  20.    THOMAS  CHAMBERLAINE  (ibid). 

1660,  May  21.     GEORGE    DOWNING,    English    resident    in    Holland 

(ibid). 
1660,  May  27  (P26).     WILLIAM     MORRICE,     of     Werrington,     Co. 

Devon.,  secretary  of  state  (at  Canterbury). 
1660,  May  27.     EDWARD  MASSEY,  major  general  (ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     EDWARD    ROSSITER,    of    Somersby,     Co.    Lincoln. 

(ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     PHILIP  HOWARD,  brother  of  Charles,  earl  of  Carlisle 

(fibid). 

1660,  May  27.     ROBERT  PASTON,  of  Oxnede,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     THOMAS    STEWKELEY    (STUTELEY),    of    Alton,  ,Co. 

Devon,  (ibid). 

1660,  May  27.     DANIEL  HARVEY,  of  Combe  Park,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     ELIAB  HARVEY,  of  Chigwell,  Essex  (ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     THOMAS  INGHAM,  of  Goodnestone,  Kent  (ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     GEORGE  KINNAIRD  (KENART),  of  Scotland  (?  ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     ARNOLD  BRAHAMS,  of  Bridge,  E.  Kent  (ibid). 
1660,  May  27.     ROBERT  MOYLE,  of  Buckswell,  Kent  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  227 

1660,  May  27.     RALP  BANKES,  of  Corfe  Castle,  Dorset  (at  Canter- 
bury). 

1660,  May  28.     BAYNHAM      THROCKMORTON,      of      Tortworth,      Co. 

Gloucester,  (at  Rochester). 

1660,  May  28.     WILLIAM  SWAN,  of  Denton,  Kent  (ibid). 
1660,  May  28.     FRANCIS  CLARKE,  of  Rochester,  Kent  (ibid). 
1660,  May  28.     GEORGE  REEVE,  of  Thwaite,  Suffolk  (ibidj. 
1660,  May  29.     THOMAS  ALLEYNE,  lord  mayor  of  London   (at  the 

King's  entry  into  the  city  of  London)  (at  London). 

1660,  May  30.     RICHARD  BROWNE,  senior,  alderman,  the  succeeding 
mayor  of  London. 

1660,  May  30.     RICHARD  BROWNE,  junior,  son  of  Alderman  Browne 

(at  Whitehall). 
1660,  May  31.     ROBERT    TOWNSEND    (alias    Agborough),    of    Hem 

House,  near  Holt,  Denbigh,  (ibid). 

1660,  May  31.     JOHN  WARRE,  of  Hestercombe,  Somerset,  (ibid). 
1660,  May  31.     GEORGE  NORTON,  of  Abbots  Leigh,  Somerset,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  2.     ROBERT  HYDE,  justice  of  common  pleas  (ibid). 
1660,  June  2.     EDWARD  AYSCOUGH,  of  South  Kelsey,  Co.  Lincoln. 

(ibid). 

1660,  June  2.     CAPELL  LUCKYN,  of  Messinghall,  Co.  Essex  (ibid). 
1660,  June  2.     JOHN  DAWNEY,  of  Cowick,  Co.  York.  (ibid). 
1660,  June  4.     WILLIAM  PULTENEY,  of  St.  James's  (ibid). 
1660,  June  4.     ROBERT  REYNOLDS,  of  Elvetham,  Hants,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  5  (?4).     ROBERT  ABDY,  of  St.  Albans  (ibid). 
1660,  June  5.     ROGER  MOSTYN,  of  Mostyn,  Co.  Flint,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  5.     JOHN  KING,  of  Abbey  Boyle,  Co.  Roscommon.  (ibid). 
1660,  June  5.     PHILIP  HARCOURT,  of  Stanton  Harcourt,  Co.  Oxford. 

(ibid). 

1660,  June  5.     JAMES  ( ?  JOHN)  DRAKE,  of  Ashe,  Devon,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  5.     WILLIAM  HOVELL,  of  Hillington,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1660,  June  5.     WILLIAM  DALTON,  of  Hawkeswell,  York.  (ibid). 
1660,  June  6.     JOHN  TALBOT,  of  Lacock,  Wilts  (ibid). 
1660,  June  6.     LANCELOT  LAKE,  of  Canons,  in  Edgeworth,  Middl. 

(ibid). 

1660,  June  6.     WILLIAM  WRAY,  of  Ashby,  Lincoln  (ibid). 

1660,  June  6.     HENRY    CONINGSBY    (CONYSBY),    of    North    Mimms 

Herts,  (at  Whitehall). 

1660,  June  7.     JOHN  MAYNARD,  of  Tooting,  Surrey  (?  ibid). 
1660,  June  7.     JOHN  CARTER,  of  Kinmell,  Denbigh,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  7.     CHARLES  CLEAVER,  of  Bygrave,  Herts,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  7.     JOHN  CLOBERY,  of  Bradstone,  Devon,  (ibid). 


228  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1660,  June  8.     CHRISTOPHER     CLAPHAM,     of     Clapham,     Yorkshire 

(at  Whitehall). 
1660,  June  8.     FRANCIS    GERARD,    son   of    Sir   Gilbert    Gerard,    of 

Harrow,  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1660,  June  9.     ROBERT  BERNARD,  serjeant-at-law. 
1660,  June  9.     ROBERT  BROOKE,  of  Cockfield  Hall,  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1660,  June  9.     ANDREW  KING,  of  London  (ibid). 
1660,  June  9.     HENRY  OXENDEN,  of  Dene,  in  Wingham  parish,  Kent 

(ibid). 

1660,  June  9.     THOMAS  HEBLETHWAYT,  of  Norton,  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1660,  June  9.     WILLIAM    PENN,    commissioner    of    Admiralty    and 

Navy  (ibid). 

1660,  June  9.     ROBERT  PARKHURST,  of  Porford,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1660,  June  (?9).     JOHN  PRESCOTT,  of  Radwinter,  Essex. 
1660,  June  11.     RICHARD  ATKINS,  of  Clapham,  Surrey  (at  Whitehall). 
1660,  June  11.     THOMAS  MEERS,  of  Kirton,  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  13.     ARTHUR     CAYLEY,     of     Newlands,     in     Coventry, 

Warwick,  (ibid). 
1660,  June  13.     BRIAN  BROUGHTON,  of  Broughton,  Staffs,  (ibid). 

1660,  June  14.  RICHARD  FRANKLYN,  of  Moor  Park,  Herts. 

1660,  June  14.  HENRY  MAYNARD,  of  Estaines. 

1660,  June  15.  THOMAS  TIPPING,  of  Wheatfield,  Oxon.  (ibid). 

1660,  June  15.  WALTER  RAWLEIGH,  of  West  Horsley,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1660,  June  15  (For  Aug.  23).     FRANCIS  SALKELD,  of  Whitehall  and 

of  Salkeld,  Cumberland. 

1660,  June  16.     GILBERT  IRELAND,  of  Holt,  Lancaster  (ibid). 
1660,  June  16.     JOHN  YORKE,  of  Gouldthwayte,  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1660,  June  17.     JOHN    LAURENCE,    alderman    of    London    (at    Sir 

Thomas  Alleyn's  house  when  he  entertained  the  King). 

1660,  June  17.  WILLIAM  LEECH,  of  Squerries,  Kent  (ibid). 
1660,  June  17.  JOHN  CUTLER,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 
1660,  June  17.  CHARLES  COOTE,  son  of  the  earl  of  Mountrath 


1660,  June  18.     CLEMENT  ARMIGER,  of  Bloomsbury,  Co.  Middlesex 

and  North  Creek,  Norfolk. 
1660,  June  18.     JAMES  DRAX,  of  Deresalt,  York.,  of  London  and 

Barbados. 
1660,  June  18.     ROGER  BRADSHAIGH,  of  Haigh,  Lanes. 

1660,  June  18.  EMANUEL  SORRELL,  of  Ipswich,  Suffolk. 

1660,  June  19.  JOHN  COVERT,  of  Slaugham,  Sussex. 

1660,  June  19.  WILLIAM  HARTOPP,  of  Rotherby,  Leicester. 

1660,  June  21.  RICHARD  OTTLEY,  of  Pitchford,  Salop. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  229 

1660,  June  21.  RICHARD  WISEMAN,  of  Thoralds  Hall,  Essex. 

1660,  June  23.  PHILIP  EGERTON,  of  Egerton  Hall,  Co.  Chester. 

1660,  June  24.  JOHN  GODSHALL,  of  Aldeston,  Worcester. 

1660,  June  24.  WILLIAM  WISEMAN,  of  Rivenhall,  Essex. 

1660,  June  25.  JOHN  HALE,  of  Stagenhoe,  Herts. 

1660,  June  25.  THOMAS     OVERBTJRY,     of     Burton  -  on  -  the  -  Hill, 

Gloucester. 

1660,  June  25.  ROBERT  COTTON,  of  Combermere,  Cheshire. 

1660,  June  25.  MILES  STAPLETON,  of  Carleton,  York. 

1660,  June  25.  GEORGE  HORNER,  of  Cloford,  Somerset. 

1660,  June  26.  JOHN  FREDERICK,  alderman  of  London. 

1660,  June  27.  ROWLAND  LYTTON,  of  Knebworth,  Herts. 

1660,  June  27.  THOMAS  BEAUMONT,  of  Whitby,  York,  (at  Whitehall). 

1660,  June  27.  NICHOLAS  STRODE,  of  Westerham,  Kent. 

1660,  June  30.  GEORGE  BROWNE,  of  Radford,  Warwick. 

1660,  July  1.  JOHN  MARSHAM,  of  Whornes  Place,  Kent  (at  White- 
hall). 

1660,  July  2.  THOMAS  TWISDEN,  of  Bradbourne,  in  East  Mailing, 
Kent,  judge  of  King's  Bench. 

1660,  July  2.     THOMAS  WENTWORTH,  of  Bretton,  Yorks. 

1660,  July  2.  EDWARD  ATKYNS,  of  Kensington,  Oxon.,  baron  of  the 
Exchequer. 

1660,  July  4.  JOHN  ALDER,  of  St.  Martin's-in-the-Fields,  West- 
minster. 

1660,  July  5.  ABRAHAM  REYNARDSON,  alderman  of  London  (at  the 
Guildhall). 

1660,  July  5.     JASPER  CLAYTON,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1660,  July  5.     THOMAS  PLAYER,  senr.,  chamberlain  of  London  (ibid). 

1660,  July  5.     THOMAS  PLAYER,  junr.  (ibid). 

1660,  July  7.     THOMAS  NUTT,  of  Lewes,  Sussex. 

1660,  July  7.     EDWARD   TURNOR,    of   Parendon,    Essex,   afterwards 

Speaker  of  the  House  of  Commons. 
1660,  July  7.     HENRY  CAESAR,  of  Bennington,  Herts. 
1660,  July  7.     WILLIAM  BASSETT,  of  Clofferton,  Somerset. 
1660,  July  8.     JOHN  CREMER,  of  Siechy,  Norfolk. 
1660,  July  9.     JOHN  ARDERN,  of  Ardern,  Chester. 
1660,  July  9.     JOHN  FITZ-JAMES,  of  Leweston,  Dorset. 
1660,  July  10.     ANDREW  RICCARD,  merchant,  of  London. 
1660,  July  11.     THOMAS  STEPHENS,  of  Sodbury,  Gloucester. 
1660,  July  11.     GEORGE  CHUTE,  of  Streatham,  Surrey. 


230  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1660,  July  11.     JAMES   BEVERLEY,   of   Begurney,   in   Eaton   Socon, 
Co.  Bedford.       . 

1660,  July  11.     OLIVER  ST.  GEORGE,  of  Drumrusk,  Leitrim. 

1660,  July  11.  GOBART  BARRINGTON,  of  Toftes,  in  Little  Baddow, 

Essex. 

1660,  July  13.  ROBERT  JENNINGS,  of  Eipon,  Yorks. 

1660,  July  13.  STEPHEN  WHITE,  of  London. 

1660,  July  14.  EDWARD  FARMER,  of  Holbeck,  Lincoln. 

1660,  July  15.     THOMAS  OGLE,  of  Pinchbeck,  Lincoln,  and  of  Wykyn, 

Suffolk. 

1660,  July  15.  WILLIAM  THOROLD,  of  Hough,  Lincoln. 
1660,  July  16.  RALPH  ASSHETON,  of  Middleton,  Lanes. 
1660,  July  16.  CHRISTOPHER  TURNER,  of  Milton  Ernest,  Co. 

Bedford.,   baron   of   the   Exchequer. 

1660,  July  16.  THOMAS  TYRRELL,  of  Hanslope  and  Castle  Thorpe, 

Bucks. 

1660,  July  17.  THOMAS  GARDINER,  of  Tollesbury,  Essex. 

1660,  July  17.  ANDREW  RAMSEY,  of  Abbots  Hall,  Scotland. 

1660,  July  19.  WILLIAM  NUTT,  of  Chigwell,  Essex,  and  London, 
merchant. 

1660,  July  19.     AUDLEY  MERVIN,  of  Castle  Mervin,  Co.  Tyrone. 

1660,  July  21.     ANDREW   HENLEY,    of    Henley,    Somerset,    and    of 

Bramshill,  Hants. 

1660,  July  21.     COMBE  WAGSTAFF,  of  Tachbrook,  Warwick. 
1660,  July  24.     PETER  BROOK,  of  Mere,  Co.  Chester. 

1660,  July  24.  THOMAS    RANT,     of     Bramshill,    Hants.,    and    of 

Broomhill,  Norfolk. 

1660,  July  24.  JOSEPH  PAYN,  mayor  of  Norwich. 

1660,  July  25.  RICHARD  SANDYS,  of  Northbourne,  Kent. 

1660,  July  25.  WILLIAM  TREDENHAM,  of  Philleigh,  Cornwall. 

1660,  July  28.  JOHN  SHAW,  commissioner  of  Customs. 

1660,  July  30.  HUMPHRY  GORE,  of  Geldeston,  Herts. 

1660,  July  30.  CONRAD  GILDENSHORNE,  of  Vlaburg,  Sweden.     * 

1660,  July  30.  NATHANIEL  POWELL,  of  Ewhurst,  Sussex. 

1660,  July  30.  WILLIAM  HUGESON,  of  Linsted,  Kent. 

1660,  July  30.  THOMAS  DAVISON,  of  Blakston,  Durham,  sheriff  of 
Durham. 

1660,  Aug.  1.  THOMAS  VINOR,  of  Lombard  Street,  London,  gold- 
smith. 

1660,  Aug.  1.     ALLEN  BRODERICK,  of  Wandsworth,  Surrey. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  231 

1660,  Aug.  1  (or  31).     WILLIAM     DOMVILLE,     of     Fryern     Barnet, 

Middlesex. 

1660,  Aug.  3.     GABRIEL  LOWE,  of  Newark,  Gloucester. 

1660,  Aug.  5.     JOHN  ROTH,  of  Utrecht,  Holland. 

1660,  Aug.  6.     JOHN  STAPELEY,  of  Patcham,  Sussex. 

1660,  Aug.  7.     ROBERT  GARY,  of  Clovelly,  Devon. 

1660,  Aug.  9.     JOHN  HANMER,  of  Whittingham.  Hall,  Co.  Suffolk. 

1660,  Aug.  14.     HERBERT  PERROTT,  of  Harroldston,  Co.  Pembroke. 

1660,  Aug.  16.     THOMAS  MEADOWS   (MEDOWES),   of  Yarmouth,   Co. 

Norfolk. 

1660,  Aug.  17.     FRANCIS  KYNASTON,  of  Oateley,  Salop. 
1660,  Aug.  18.     JEROME  ALEXANDER,  of  Dublin,  judge  of  common 

pleas. 
1660,  Aug.  18.     ARTHUR  CHICHESTER,  of  Dungannon,  Ireland. 

1660,  Aug.  18.     JOHN  GORE,  of  Sacombe. 

1660,  Aug.  19  (or  ?  18  or  16).     EDWARD  CROPLEY,  of  Clerkenwell, 

London. 
1660,  Aug.  25.     ROBERT  SMITH,  of  Upton,  West  Ham,  Essex. 

1660,  Aug.  26  (or  Sept.  7).     STEPHEN     TEMPEST,     of     Broughton, 

Yorks. 

1660,  Aug.  29.     GIDSON  SCOTT,  of  High  Chester,  Co.  Roxburgh. 
1660,  Aug.  29.     WILLIAM  FLOURE,  of  Ireland. 
1660,  Aug.  29  (?  Aug.  30  or  Sept.  28).     RICHARD  KENNEDY,  a  judge 

in  Ireland). 

1660,  Aug.  31.     EDWARD  MINSHULL,  of  Minshull,  Cheshire. 
1660,  Sept.  1.     RICHARD  HOPKINS,  of  Coventry,  Warwick,  sergeant- 

at-law. 
1660,  Sept.  2.     SAMUEL  JONES,  of  Courteenhall,  Northampton. 

1660,  Sept.  3  (or  Oct.  24).     JOHN     ROLLE     (ROLLES),     of     Bicton, 

Devon. 
1660,  Sept.  3.     PURBECK  TEMPLE,  of  Croydon,  Surrey. 

1660,  Sept.  3  (?)     EDWARD  ALSTON,  M.D.,  of  London  and  Edward- 
stone,  Suffolk. 
1660,  Sept.  11.     CLEMENT  TIIROCKMORTON,  of  Haseley,  Warwick. 

1660,  Sept.  19.     JOHN  CLENCK,  of  Amsterdam. 

1660,  Sept.  21.     GEORGE  SMITH,  merchant,  of  London. 

1660,  Sept.  24.     JOHN  LAWSON,  vice  admiral,  of  Ashford,  Essex. 

1660,  Sept.  24.  RICHARD    STAYNER,    rear    admiral,    of    Greenwich, 

Kent. 

1660,  Sept.  26.  THOMAS  CREW,  of  Steen,  Northampton. 

1660,  Sept.  28.  WILLIAM  ASTON,  a  judge  in  Ireland. 

1660,  Sept.  29.  GEORGE  PRETTYMAN,  of  Loddington,  Leicester. 


232  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1660,  Oct.  10.     WILLIAM  LANGDALE,  of  Longthorpe,  York. 
1660,  Oct.  20.     HENRY  PIGOT,  of  Nether  Gravenhurst,  Beds. 
1660,  Oct.  25.     THOMAS  BURTON,  of  Stockerston,  Leicester. 
1660,  Oct.  2T  (?23).     LAURENCE  SMYTH,  of  Bramley,  Surrey. 
1660,  Nov.  6  (?5).     EDWARD  CATER,  of  Kempston,  Beds. 
1660,  Nov.  8  (P7).     GEORGE  CROOKE,  of  Waterstock,  Oxon. 

1660,  Nov.  16.     JOHN   GLYNN,   King's   Sergeant,   of   Henley   Park, 

Surrey. 
1660,  Nov.  16.     JOHN  MAYNARD,  sergeant-at-law,  of  Gunnersbury, 

Middl. 

1660,  Nov.  16.     WILLIAM  BEECHER,  of  Howbury,  Beds. 
1660,  Nov.  19.     EDWARD  HARLEY,  second  son  of  Sir  Robert  Harley, 

of  Brampton  Bryan,  Co.  Hereford. 

1660,  Nov.  19.     ANTHONY  MORGAN  (at  Whitehall)  see  supra  p.  705. 
1660,  Nov.  20.     WILLIAM  HEWYTT,  of  Breckles,  Norfolk. 
1660,  Nov.  22.     JOHN  ATKINSON,  of  Stowell,  Co.  Gloucester. 
1660,  Nov.  24.    WILLIAM  GAGE. 

1660,  Nov.  26.     JOHN  POLY  (POOLEY),  of  Boxted,  Suffolk. 
1660,  Dec.  1.     WILLIAM  AYSCOUGH,  of  Osgodby,  Co.  York. 
1660,  Dec.  3.     WILLIAM    FORSTER,    of    Bamburgh    Castle,    North- 
umberland. 
1660,  Dec.  4.     SAMUEL  BROWNE,  a  justice  of  the  King's  Bench,  of 

Arlesey,  Beds. 
1660,  Dec.  4.     WADHAM  WINDHAM,  a  justice  of  the  King's  Bench, 

of  Salisbury  (at  Whitehall). 

1660,  Dec.  5.     WILLIAM  STRODE,  of  Northington,  Devon. 
1660,  Dec.  6.     WALTER     PLUNKETT,     of    Rathbeale,     Co.     Dublin, 

Ireland. 

1660,  Dec.  10.     THOMAS  FANSHAW,  of  Jenkins,  in  Barking,  Essex. 
1660,  Dec.  14.     HENRY  HATTON,  of  Mitcham,  Surrey. 
1660,  Dec.  15.     THOMAS  GRUBHAM  HOWE,  of  Kempley,  Gloucester. 
1660,  Dec.  22.     JAMES  SHANE,  of  Dublin. 
1660,  Dec.  30  (?31).     HENRY    TEYNT    (TYNTE,    TAYNT),    of    Bally 

Crevan,  Co.  Cork. 

1660-1,  Jan.  18  (?8).     WILLIAM  COBB,  of  Beverley,  Yorks. 
1660-1,  Jan.  26.     WILLIAM  BURY  (in  Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 
1660-1,  Jan.  27.     WILLIAM  JUXON,  of  Albourne,  Sussex  (in  England 

by  the  King). 

1660-1,  Feb.  2.     THOMAS  DOLEMAN,  of  Shaw,  Berks. 
1660-1,  Feb.  4.     JOSEPH  THROCKMORTON,  of  London,  merchant  (on 

board  his  own  ship  at  Blackwall. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  233 

1660-1,  Feb.  5.     RICHARD  COMBE  (COMBES),  of  Hemel  Hempstead. 
1660-1,  Feb.  16.     ARTHUR  DENNY  (in  Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 
1660-1,  Feb.  16.     BOYLE  MAYNARD  (ibid  by  same). 
1660-1,  Feb.  19.     JOHN  PONSONBY  (ibid  by  same). 

1660-1,  Feb.  21.  HUMPHRY  HOOKE  (HOOKES),  alderman,  of  Bristol 
(in  England  by  the  King). 

1660-1,  Feb.  21.  HUBERT  ADRIAN-VERVEER,  mayor  of  Dublin  (in 
Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 

1660-1,  Feb.  22.     RICHARD  LANE  (ibid  by  same). 

1660-1,  Mar.  2.  THOMAS  ESTCOURT,  of  Sherston  Pinkney,  Wilts., 
a  master  in  Chancery  (in  England  by  the  King). 

1660-1,  Mar.  12.     JAMES  CUFFE,  of  Ballinrobe,  Ireland. 
1660-1,  Mar.  12.     WILLIAM  RYDER,  alderman,  of  London. 

1660-1,  Mar.  13.  JOHN  ROWLEY,  of  Castle  Row,  Co.  Londonderry 
(in  Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 

1660-1.  Mar.  14.  NICHOLAS  PURDON,  of  Ballyclogh,  Co.  Cork  (ibid 
by  same). 

1660-1,  Mar.  15.     PETER  COURTHOP,  of  Little  Island,  Co.  Cork  (ibid 

by  same). 
1660-1,  Mar.  16.     WILLIAM   KING,   of  the   Hospital,   Co.   Limerick 

(ibid  by  same). 

1660-1,  Mar.  18.     RALPH  WILSON  (ibid  by  same). 

1660-1,  Mar.  18.  GILBERT  GERARD,  second  son  of  Sir  Gilbert 
Gerard,  of  Harrow-on-the-Hill,  Co.  Middl.  (in  England  by 
the  King). 

1660-1,  Mar.  19.     JOHN  BASER,  physician-in-ordinary  to  the  King. 

1660-1,  Mar.  19.     ISAAC  THORNTON,  of  Snail  well,  Co.  Cambridge. 

1660-1,  Mar.  19.     FRANCIS  FOULKE  (in  Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 

1660-1,  Mar.  20.     ST.  JOHN  BRODRICK  (ibid  by  same). 

1661,  Mar.  27.  THOMAS  CLAYTON,  master  of  Merton  College,  Oxon., 
regius  prof,  of  medicine  (in  England  by  the  King). 

1661,  Apr.  1.  FRANCIS  PRIDGEAN  (alias  Prugean,  alias  Privian), 
M.D.,  of  London  and  of  Hornchurch,  Essex. 

1661,  Apr.  8.  THOMAS  BYDE,  of  Shoreditch,  Middl.,  and  of  Ware 
Park,  Herts.,  a  brewer. 

1661,  Apr.  9.  ROBERT  MASON,  of  King's  Cleere,  Hants,  (at 
Whitehall). 

?  1661,  Apr.  9.  RICHARD  MASON,  of  Bishops  Castle  and  Ednop,  Co. 
Salop,  Avener. 

1661,  Apr.  10.  EDWARD  DYMOCK,  of  Scrivelsby,  Lincoln.,  King's 
Champion  at  the  Coronation  of  Charles  II. 


234  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1661,  Apr.  11.     WILLIAM  PETTY,  M.D.,  of  London,  surveyor-general 
of  Ireland. 

1661,  Apr.  12.     WILLIAM  WARREN,  of  Wapping,  shipbuilder. 
1661,  Apr.  13.     JOHN  DETHICK,  alderman  of  London. 

1661,  Apr.  17.     GEORGE    COURTHORPE    (of    Wylegh    in    Sussex)    a 

gentleman  pensioner  (at  Windsor). 
1661,  Apr.  17.     GEORGE  BLUNDELL,  of  Cardington,  Co.  Bedford.,  a 

gentleman  pensioner  (ibid). 

1661,  Apr.  17.     EDMUND  BARKER,  of  Sibton,  Suffolk,  a  gentleman 
pensioner  (ibid). 

1661,  Apr.  18.     WALTER  WALKER,  D.C.L.,  of  Bushey  Hall,  Herts. 

(at  Whitehall). 
1661,  Apr.  19.     JOHN  LOWE. 

1661,  Apr.  20.     EDWARD  BYSSHE,  of  Bysshe  Court,  Surrey,  Claren- 

ceux  king-of-arms. 

1661,  Apr.  20.     NICHOLAS  PELHAM,  of  Lewes,  Sussex. 
1661,  Apr.  20.     GEORGE  CONY,  of  Gray's  Inn,  sergeant-at-law. 

1661,  Apr.  23.    JAMES  DONELLAN,  chief  justice  of  the  Common  Pleas 
(in  Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 

1661,  Apr.  23.     WILLIAM  TITCHBORNE  (ibid  by  same). 
1661,  Apr.  23.     WILLIAM  DIXON  (ibid  by  same). 

1661,  Apr.  25.     SAMPSON  WHITE,  mayor  of  Oxford  (in  England  by 

the  King). 

1661,  Apr.  26.     JOHN  MORLEY,  of  Chichester,  Sussex. 
1661,  Apr.  28.     THOMAS  LEIGH,  of  Addington,  Surrey. 
1661,  Apr.  28.     JAMES  WILFORD,  of  Olding,  Kent  (at  Whitehall). 
1661,  Apr.  30.     BERNARD  HYDE,  of  Bore  Place,  Kent. 
1661,  May  8.     FRANCIS  GORE  (in  Ireland  by  the  lords  justices). 

1661,  May  9.     ROBERT  WISEMAN,  D.C.L.,   King's  advocate-general 
(in  England  by  the  King). 

1661,  May  10.     CHARLES  UMFREVILL,  of  Langham,  Essex. 

1661,  May  11.     JOSEPH    CRADOCK,    commissary    of    Richmond,    Co. 

Yorks. 
1661,  May  12.     WILLIAM  CHILD,  of  Kinlet,  co.  Salop,  a  master  in 

chancery. 

1661,  May  12.     JUSTINIAN  LEWYN  (LEWEN),  of  Heyham,  Essex,  a 
master  in  chancery. 

1661,  May  12.     MUNDEFORD     BRAMSTON     (BRAMPSTON),     of     Little 
Baddow,  Essex,  a  master  in  chancery. 

1661,  May  12.     WILLIAM  GLASCOCK,  D.C.L.,  of  Wormeley,  Herts., 
a  master  in  chancery. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  235 

1661,  May  12.     THOMAS  BIRD  (BYRD),  of  Chancery  Lane,  Co.  Middl., 

a  master  in  chancery. 
1661,  May  12.     NATHANIEL  HOBART,  of  Chancery  Lane,  a  master  in 

Chancery. 
1661,  May  12.     TOBY  WOOLRICH,  of  Cowling,  Suffolk,  a  master  in 

Chancery. 

1661,  May  14.     FRANCIS  CLINTON,  of  Stourton  Castle,  Co.  Lincoln. 
1661,  May  19.     RICHARD  KYRLE  (KEARLES)  (in  Ireland  by  the  lords 

justices). 
1661,  May  25.     THOMAS    IVY    (!VEY),    of    Malmesbury,    Wilts,    (in 

England  by  the  King). 

1661,  May  29.     GEORGE    ST.    GEORGE    (in    Ireland    by    the    lords 
justices). 

1661,  May  30.     JOHN  FARRINGTON,  of  Chicester  (in  England  by  the 

King). 
1661,  June  10.     JOHN  FINCH,  ambassador  to  Constantinople. 

1661,  June  14.     ANTHONY  CRAVEN,  of  Sparsholt,  Berks. 
1661,  June  25.     JOHN  BUSBY,  of  Addington,  Bucks. 

1661,  July  10.     JOHN  DORMER,  of  Lee  Grange,  Bucks,  (at  White- 
hall). 

1661,  Aug.  21  (?24).     THOMAS    BENNETT,    a    master    in    chancery 
(ibid). 

1661,  Sept.  27.     THOMAS  BLADWELL,  of  Swanington,  Norfolk. 

1661,  Oct.  3.     AUGUSTINE  CORONEL  or  COLLONEL,  agent  for  the  king 
of  Portugal  (at  Whitehall). 

1661,  Oct.  23.     WILLIAM  THROCKMORTON,  son  of  Sir  William  (ibid). 
1661,  Sept.  24.     JOHN  SHAW,  of  Colchester,  Essex  (ibid). 
1661,  Sept.  25.     JOHN  BERNARD,  of  Abingdon,  Northampton. 

1661,  Nov.  8.     WILLIAM  MERICK,  judge  of  the  Prerogative  Court 
(at  Whitehall). 

1661,  Nov.  10.     JOHN   FLOSWICK,   of  Amsterdam   (ibid). 

1661,  Nov.  23.     WILLIAM    CALEY    (GALLEY),    of    Burderope,    Wilts. 

(ibid). 
1661,  Nov.  24  (?  Oct.  24).     GEORGE  OXENDEN,  of  Dean,  Kent  (ibid). 

1661,  Nov.  29  (?0ct.  29).     HANS   HAMILTON,    of    Hamiltons    Hall, 

Armagh,  Ireland  (ibid). 

1661,  Dec.  9.    WILLIAM  BLOIS  (BLOYS),  of  Yoxford,  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1661,  Dec.  10.     JAMES  AUSTIN,  of  Southwark. 
1661,  Dec.  16.     RICHARD  BISHOP,  of  Bridgetown,  Warwick,  senior 

sergeant-at-arms. 


236  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1661,  Dec.  22.  ST.  JOHN  MOORE,  of  Fawley,  Berks,  (at  Whitehall). 

1661,  Dec.  27.  CLIFFORD   CLIFTON,  of  Clifton,   Notts,   (ibid). 

1661,  Dec.  27.  FRANCIS  COMPTON,  of  Hamerton,  Hunt.  (ibid). 

1661,  Dec.  30.  WILLIAM  LOWTHER,  of  Swillington,  Yorks. 
1661-2,  Jan.  2.  THOMAS    TOMKINS    (THOMPKINS),    of    Monineton, 

TT  _*          J        X  •!    •  T   V  ° 

Hereford,  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Jan.  7.     ROBERT    CHRISTOPHER,    of    Alford,    Co.    Lincoln. 

(ibid). 

1661-2,  Jan.  9.     HENRY  VAUGHAN,  of  Derwydd,  Carmarthen,  (ibid). 
1661-2,  Jan.  16.     NATHANIEL    NAPIER,    eldest    son    of    Sir   Gerard 

Napier,  of  Middlemarsh  Hall,  Dorset,  (ibid). 
1661-2,  Jan.  17.     JOHN  LORT,  of  Stackpole,  Co.  Pembroke,  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Jan.  21  (?  16).     JOHN  KELING,  of  Southill,  Beds.,  sergeant- 
at-law  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Jan.  22.     WILLIAM  CRAVEN,  of  Elston,  Glouc.,  gentleman 
usher  to  the  queen  of  Bohemia  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Jan.  23.     THOMAS  COOKES,  of  Stanton,  Worcester,  (ibid). 
1661-2,  Jan.  29.     JERVASE  CUTLER,  of  Stansborough,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Jan.  30.     MATHEW  HALE,  of  Alderley,  Co.  Gloucester.,  lord 
chief  baron  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Jan.  31.     CHARLES  HAMILTON  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Feb.  13.     EDWARD    WINTER    (WINTOUR),    of    Lidney,    Co. 
Gloucester.,  and  of  the  East  Indies,  a  sea  captain  (ibid). 

1661-2,  Feb.  17.     DRAYNER  MASSINGBERD,  of  South  Ormesby,  Line. 
(ibid). 

1661-2,  Feb.  23.     WALTER  LITTLETON,  of  Lichfield  (ibid). 
1661-2,  Feb.  23  (?24).     THOMAS  MONPESSON. 
1661-2,  Mar.  3.     FRANCIS  GOODRICH,  of  Manby,  Line.  (ibid). 
1661-2,  Mar.  4.     JEOFFRY  SHAKERLEY,  of  Shakerley,  Lanes. 

1661-2,  Mar.  14.     JOB  CHARLTON,  of  Ludford,  Co.  Hereford,  chief 
justice  of  Chester. 

before  1661-2,  Mar.  19.     JOHN  HARBERT,  sheriff  of  Breconshire. 

1662,  Apr.  22.     ROBERT  CANNE,  of  Bristol.  ,» 

1662,  Apr.  26.     THOMAS  DANIELL,  of  Beswick,  Yorks.,  a  captain  of 
the  Foot  Guards. 

1662,  May  24.     HENRY  PECKHAM,  of  Chichester  (at  Portsmouth). 
1662,  June  16.     EDMUND  HOSKINS,  sergeant-at-law  (at  Whitehall). 

1662,  June  24.     JOHN  ROGERS,   of   Langton,   Dorset   (at  Hampton 
Court).  \ 

1662,  July  5.     THOMAS  BEVERLEY,  of  Lincoln's  Inn  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  237 

1662,  July  6.  JOHN  CLOPTON,  of  Clopton,  near  Stratford-on-Avon, 
Warwick. 

1662,  July  19.     WILLIAM  TURNER,  alderman  of  London. 

1662,  Aug.  3.  JAMES  WEYMES  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde, 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1662,  Aug.  3.     WILLIAM  DAVIS  (ibid  by  same). 
1662,  Aug.  3.     GEORGE  CARR  (ibid  by  same). 
1662,  Aug.  24.     NICHOLAS  LOFTUS  (ibid  by  same). 

1662,  Sept.  2.  MARTIN  NOELL,  of  London,  scrivener  (at  JVhitehall 
by  the  King). 

1662,  Sept.  7.  TOBY  POYNTZ  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde, 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1662,  Sept.  30.     GEORGE  GILBERT,  mayor  of  Dublin  (ibid  by  same). 

1662,  Sept.  30.     DANIEL  BELLINGHAM,  alderman  of  Dublin  (ibid  by 

same). 
1662,  Oct.  11  ( ?  1).     NEVILL  CATELYNE,  of  Kirby  Cane,  Norfolk  (at 

Somerset  House  by  the  King). 

1662,  Nov.  14.     JOHN  BIRKENHEAD,  D.C.L.,  M.P.  for  Wilton,  Master 

of  Bequests  (at  Whitehall). 
1662,  Nov.  14  (?16).     JOHN  DAVIES,  of  Pangbourne,  Berks. 

1662,  Nov.  16.  HENRY  WADDINGTON  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of 
Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1662,  Nov.  22.  EDWARD  NORRYS,  of  Weston  on  the  Green,  Oxon. 
(in  England  by  the  King). 

1662,  Nov.  24.  PHILIP  MEDOWES,  of  Bentley,  Suffolk  (at  White- 
hall). 

1662,  Dec.  18.     JOHN  WHATTON,  of  Newarke,  Leicester,  (ibid). 

1662-3,  Jan.  28.  JOHN  FETTIPLACE,  of  Colne  St.  Edwins,  Gloucester. 
(ibid). 

1662-3,  Feb.  13.     THOMAS  GORE,  of  Barrow,  Somerset  (ibid). 

1662-3,  Feb.  14.     CHARLES  PYM,  of  Brymore,  Somerset  (ibid). 

1662-3,  Feb.  28.    WILLIAM  EYRE. 

1662-3,  Mar.  11.     SCROPE  HOWE,  of  Langar,  Notts,  (ibid). 

1662-3,  Mar.  14.     JOHN  EUSTACE,  of  Gray's  (Lincoln's)  Inn  (ibid). 

1662-3,  Mar.  14  (1662,  Nov.).  MAURICE  EUSTACE,  of  Lincoln's  Inn 
(ibid). 

1662-3,  Mar.  16.     JEFFRY  BURWELL,  of  Rougham,  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1662-3,  Mar.  16.     JOHN  HUXLEY,  of  Eaton  Park,  Beds.  (ibid). 

1662-3,  Mar.  23.  JOHN  WYNN,  of  Ehiwgoch  (Ryworth)  Merioneth. 
(ibid). 


238  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1663,  Mar.  30.     PETER  PETT,  judge  of  the  Admiralty  (in  Ireland  by 
the  duke  of  Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1663,  May  8  (?2).     THOMAS    YARBOROUGH,    of    Snaith,    Yorks.    (at 
Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1663,  May  8.     GEORGE     WYNNE VE     (WYNYEVE),     of     Brettenham, 
Suffolk  (ibid). 

1663,  May  15.     JOHN  REA,  of  Richmond,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1663,  May  30.     JOHN  HEBDON,  of  London,  merchant,  agent  for  the 
emperor  of  Russia  (ibid). 

1663,  June  1.     GEORGE  JUXON,  of  Canterbury  (ibid). 
1663,  June  2.     JOHN  MUSTERS,  of  Hornsey,  Middl.  (ibid). 

1663,  June  3.     ROBERT  COTTON,  of  Hatley  St.  George,  Cambridge. 
(ibid). 

1663,  June  9.     ROBERT  HENLEY,  of  the  Grange,  Somerset,  chief  clerk 
for  enrolling  pleas  in  the  King's  Bench  (ibid). 

1663,  June  17..    THOMAS    HIGGINS    (HIGGONS),    of    Gruell,    Hants. 
(ibid). 

1663,  June  24.     GEORGE  VINOR,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Thomas  Vinor 
(ibid). 

1663,  June  30.     JOHN  HEWLEY,  of  York  City  (ibid). 

1663,  July  1.     JOHN  STAWELL  (STOWELL),  of  Bovey  Tracy,  Devon. 
(ibid). 

1663,  July  7.     EDWARD  WALPOLE,  of  Pinchbeck,  Lincolnshire  (ibid). 
1663,  July  23.     FREDERICK  HYDE  (HIDE),  sergeant-at-law  (ibid). 
1663,  July  26.     JOHN  PAYNE,  steward  of  the  Charter  House  (ibid). 

1663,  Aug.  15.     JOHN  TEMPLE,  solicitor  general  (in  Ireland  by  the 
duke  of  Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1663     ?     ?     THOMAS  FORTESCUE  (ibid  by  same). 

1663,  Sept.  5.     WILLIAM  CANN,  alderman  of  Bristol  (at  Bristol  by 
the  King). 

1663,  Sept.  5.     HENRY  CRESWICK,  alderman  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1663,  Sept.  5.     JOHN  KNIGHT,  burgess  for  Bristol  (ibid).  » 

1663,  Sept.  5.     ROBERT  ATKYNS,  junr.,  of  Saperton,  Co.  Gloucester., 
son  of  Sir  Robert  Atkyns,  the  lord  chief  justice  (at  Bristol). 

1663,  Sept.  7.     ROBERT  YEOMANS,  alderman  of  Bristol  (a,t  Bath). 
1663,  Oct.  1  (?Nov.  9).     WILLIAM  PEAKE,  alderman  of  London  (at 

Whitehall). 

1663,  Oct.  6.     DOWSE  FULLER,  of  Chamberhouse,  Berks,  (ibid). 
1663,  Oct.  11.     WILLIAM  BOLTON,  alderman  of  London. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  239 

1663,  Oct.  12.     RICHARD    CHIVERTON,    alderman    of    London,    (at 

Whitehall). 

1663,  Oct.  12.     RICHARD  RYVES,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1663,  Dec.  2.     JAMES  DRAX,  of  London  (ibid). 

1663,  Dec.  4.     JOHN  ARCHER,  justice  of  Common  Pleas  (ibid) 

1663,  Dec.  10.     JOHN  BRIDGES,  of  Kainsham,  Co.  Gloucester  (ibid). 

1663,  Dec.  18.     RICHARD  CHAWORTH,  of  Richmond,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1663-4,  Jan.  10.    WILLIAM    DELAUNE    (DE    LAUNE),    of    London, 

merchant  (ibid). 
1663-4,  Jan.  22.     WINSTON  CHURCHILL,  of  Minterne,  Dorset,  (ibid). 

1663-4,  Jan.  24.     EDMUND  TURNER,  of  Lincoln's  Inn  Fields,  London 

(ibid). 
1663-4,  Feb.  4.     WALTER  MOYLE,  of  St.  Germains,  Cornwall  (ibid). 

1663-4,  Feb.  6.     EDWARD    TURNOR,    son    of    Sir    Edward    Tumor, 
Speaker  of  the  House  of  Commons  (ibid). 

1663-4,  Feb.  16.     GEORGE  DALSTON,  eldest  son  of  Sir  W.  Dalston,  of 
Dalston,  Cumberland,  bart. 

1663-4,  Feb.  16.     JOHN  DALSTON,  second  son  of  the  above  Sir  W. 

Dalston. 
1663-4,  Feb.  26.     WJLLIAM    TURNER,    of    Richmond,    Surrey    (at 

Whitehall). 

1663-4,  Mar.  3.     SAMUEL  TUKE,  of  Cressing,  Essex  (ibid). 
1663-4,  Mar.  9.     HENRY  BOSVILE,  of  Aynsford,  Kent  (ibid). 
1663-4,  Mar.  25.     GILES  SWEIT,  dean  of  the  arches  (ibid). 
1663-4,  Mar.  31.     EDMOND    FORTESCU,    of    Fallowpit,    Devon,    (at 

Whitehall). 

1664,  Apr.  30.     WILLIAM  D'OYLY,  son  of  Sir  W.  D'Oyly  of  Shottis- 

ham  (ibid). 

1664,  May  13.     HENRY  ONSLOW,  of  Warnham,  Sussex  (ibid). 
1664,  May  27.     JOHN  HEATH,  of  Brasted,  Kent  (ibid). 

1664,  June  5.     THOMAS  HARMAN  (in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Ossory, 

lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 
1664,  June  5.     HENRY  BROOKE  (BROOKES)  (ibid  by  same). 

1664,  June  27.     JOHN  POLEY,  of  Boxted,  Suffolk  (at  Whitehall  by 

the  King). 

1664,  June  27.     ROBERT  SEWSTER,  of  Great  Ranby,  Hunts,  (ibid). 
1664,  June  29.     ROBERT  YALLOP,  of  Bowthorpe,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1664,  July  15.     JOHN  BROWNE,  of  Pinchbeck,  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1664,  July  30.     MICHAEL  HENEAGE,  of  Gray's  Inn  (ibid). 

1664,  Aug.  7.     FRANCIS  PEISLEY  (PEASLEY)  (in  Ireland  by  the  earl 
of  Ossory,  lord  deputy). 


240  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1664,  Aug.  8.  PAUL  PAYNTER,  of  Muswell  Hill  (at  Whitehall  by 
the  King). 

1664,  Aug.  8.  JOHN  COLLADON,  of  St.  Martins-in-the-Fields,  a 
physician  to  the  Queen  Consort  (at  Somerset  House). 

1664,  Sept.  11  (4).  THOMAS  WORSOP  (WORSSOP)  (in  Ireland  by  the 
earl  of  Ossory,  lord  deputy  of  Ireland). 

1664,  Oct.  11.    WILLIAM    BRODNAX    (BRODNIX),    of    Godmersham, 

Kent  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1664,  Oct.  25.     PETER  HARVEY,  of  Dublin  (ibid). 
1664,  Nov.  5.     ARTHUR  INGRAM,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 
1664,  Nov.  17.     JOHN  CLAYTON,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (ibid). 

1664,  Nov.  19.  CHRISTOPHER  EYRE,  of  Harrow  on  the  Hill,  Middl. 
(ibid). 

1664,  Dec.  29.     ROBERT  WORSLEY,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Henry  Worsley, 

of  Appuldurcomb,  Isle  of  Wight  (ibid). 

[?  1664-1672].     TRISTRAM  BERESFORD  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  deputy 

of  Ireland). 
1664-5,  Jan.  2.     JOHN  GRIFFITH,  captain  of  the  fort  at  Gravesend 

(at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1664-5,  Jan.  16.     THEODORE   DE   VAUX,    of    Middl.    and   Guernsey 

(ibid). 

1664-5,  Jan.  20.     EDMUND  BEAUCOCK,  of  Finchinfield,  Essex  (ibid). 
1664-5,  Feb.  11.     WILLIAM  ADAMS,  of  Scawesby,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1664-5,  Feb.  11.     THOMAS  BATHURST,  of  Franks  in  Horton  (Kirby), 

Kent  (ibid). 
1664-5,  Feb.  11.     THOMAS  FOSTER,  of  Egham,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1664-5,  Mar.  1.  FRANCIS  ROLLE,  of  East  Titherley,  Hants,  sheriff 
of  Hampshire  (at  Portsmouth). 

1664-5,  Mar.  3.     WILLIAM  COVENTRY,  secretary  to  the  duke  of  York. 

1664-5,  Mar.  8.     HENRY  THOMPSON,  alderman  of  York  (at  White- 
hall). 
1664-5,  Mar.  10.     PHILIP  FROWDE,  of  London  and  Kent  (ibid). 

1664-5,  Mar.  18.  SAMUEL  Mico  (MICAULT),  alderman  of  London 
(ibid). 

1665,  Apr.  15.     GEORGE   ENT,    M.D.,   president  of   the    College   bf 

Physicians  (at  the  College  of  Physicians). 

1665,  Apr.  22.  EDWARD  THURLAND,  of  Byegate,  Surrey,  solicitor 
to  the  duke  of  York. 

1665,  Apr.  27.     THOMAS  BONFOY,  alderman  of  London. 

1665,  May  2.  THOMAS  TURBEBVILLE,  of  Bere  Regis,  Dorset,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1665,  May  10.     DEMETRIUS  JAMES,  of  Ightam,  Kent. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  241 

1665,  May  12.     MATTHEW     (MARTIN)     HOLWORTHY,     London     (at 

Whitehall). 
1665,  May  14.     JOHN  JAMES,  of  Crishall,  Essex  (ibid). 

1665,  May  (?Apr.)  16.     PAUL  WHICHCOTE,  of  Hendon,  Middlesex 

(ibid). 
1665,  May  (?Apr.)  19.     EOWLAND  OKEOVER,  of  Okeover,  Stafford. 

(ibid). 

1665,  May  31.     FRANCIS  CLARKE,  of  London  (ibid). 

1665,  May  31.     JOHN    COELL,    of    Depden,    Suffolk,    a    master    in 

Chancery  (ibid). 

1665,  June  10.     GEORGE  WATERMAN,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1665,  June  10.     CHARLES  DOE,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1665,  June  22.     HENRY    CODONY,    gentleman    usher    of   the    Privy 

Chamber  to  the  Queen  (ibid). 
1665,  June  22.     JEROME  SMITH,  captain  R.N. 
1665,  June  24.     ROBERT    VINER    (YiNOR,    YYNER),    alderman    and 

goldsmith  of  London  (ibid). 
1665,  June  24.     EDWARD  SPRAGG,  captain  R.N. 
1665,  June  24.     THOMAS  ALLIN  (ALLEN),  captain  R.N. 
1665,  June  27.     CHRISTOPHER  MINNES  (MYNNES,  MINGS). 
1665,  July  1.     THOMAS  TEDDIMAN,  captain  R.N. 
1665,  July  1.     JOSEPH  JORDAN,  captain  RN. 
1665,  July  1.     ROGER  CUTTINGS,  captain  R.N. 

1665,  July  1.     STEPHEN   Fox,   paymaster   of   the   Guards,   etc.    (at 
Whitehall). 

1665,  July  4.     WILLIAM    LTSLE,    of    the    Middle    Temple    and    of 
Wootton,  Isle  of  Wight. 

1665,  July  4.     WILLIAM  OGLANDER,  of  Nunwell,  Isle  of  Wight. 

1665,  Oct.  14.     JOHN  ELWES,  of  Barton  Court,  Berks,  (at  Oxford). 

1665,  Nov.     MARTIN  NOELL,  son  of  Sir  Martin  Noell. 

1665,  Nov.  ( ?)     JOHN  ERNLE,  of  Wheatham,  Co.  Wilts. 

1665,  Dec.  21.     ROBERT  SOUTHWELL,  a  clerk  of  the  Council. 

1665,  Dec.  21  ( ?)     EDWARD  HOOPER. 

1665  (?)     CLEMENT  FARNHAM. 

[1665].     LUKE  DOWDALL  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

[1665].     THOMAS   HUME   (ibid). 

1665-6,  Feb.  1.     ROBERT  HANSON,  sheriff  of  London  (in  England  by 

the  King). 
1665-6,  Feb.  1.     WILLIAM  HOOKER,  sheriff  of  London. 


242  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1665-6,  Feb.  24.     JOHN    POYNTZ,    of    Iron   Acton,    Gloucester,    (at 

Whitehall). 
1665-6,  Feb.  28.     RICHARD   PIGOTT   (PYGOTT),   of   London,   and   of 

Woodford,  Essex  (ibid). 

1665-6,  Mar.  6.     THOMAS  CHAMBERS,  of  Bromley,  Middl.  (ibid). 

1665-6,  Mar.  6.     RICHARD  SELLINGS  (BEELING),  principal  secretary 
and  master  of  requests  to  the  Queen. 

1666,  Mar.  27.     ROBERT  HOLMES,  captain  of  H.M.S.  "Defiance"  (at 

Deptford). 

1666,  Apr.  28.     CHARLES  TTJFTON,  of  Coston,  Co.  Gloucester. 
1666,  June  18.     EDWARD  MASTER,  of  Canterbury. 

1666,  June  30.     MILES  (MICHAEL)  WHARTON  (WARTON),  of  Beverley, 

Torks.  (at  Whitehall). 
1666,  July  10.     EDWIN  RICH,  of  Lincoln's  Inn,  and  of  Mulbarton, 

Norfolk. 
1666,  July  24.     ROBERT  FAUNCE,  of  Cliffe,  Kent. 

1666,  Sept.     EDMONDBURY  GODFREY,  of  St.  Martins  in  the  Fields  (at 

Whitehall). 

1666,  Oct.  8.     JOHN  ST.  LOE,  of  Knighton,  Wilts,  (ibid). 
1666,  Oct.  23.     JOSEPH  SHELDON,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1666,  Nov.  4.     THOMAS  LANGTON,  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1666,  Nov.  10.     THOMAS  GERY,  of  Lincoln's  Inn  (ibid). 
?  1666,  Nov.  10.     JOHN  GONNING,  alderman  of  Bristol. 

1666,  Nov.  18.     THOMAS   WODEHOUSE    (WOODHOUSE,    of    Kimberley 

Hall,  Norfolk  (at  Whitehall). 

[1666].     EDWARD  ORMSBY  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1666-7,  Feb.  20.     JOHN    MALET,    of    St.    Anderry's,    Somerset,    (at 

Whitehall). 
1666-7,  Feb.  20  ( ?)     NICHOLAS  MYLLET,  of  Battersea,  Surrey. 

1667,  Apr.  13     PHILIP    CARTERET,    son    of    Sir    Geo.    Carteret,    of 

Hawnes  (at  Whitehall). 
1667,  May  8.     JOHN   WENTWORTH,    of    Elmes    Court,    or    Elmhall, 

Yorkshire  (ibid). 
1667,  Oct.  21.     SAMUELL  STERLING  (STARLING),  alderman  of  London 

(ibid). 
1667,  Oct.  23.     THOMAS  DAVIES,   sheriff  of  London   (at  the  Roy*al 

Exchange  when  Charles  II.  laid  the  foundation-stone). 

1667,  Oct.  23.     DENNIS  GATJDEN,  sheriff  of  London  (at  the  Royal 
Exchange  as  above). 

1667,  No\  20.     GEORGE  CURTES,  of  Otterden,  Kent  (at  Whitehall). 

1667-8,  Jan.  6  (?  7)     JOHN  SPARROW,  of  Corbets  Tey,  Essex,  and  of 
the  Inner  Temple,  counsel  at  law. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  243 

1667-8,  Jan.  10.     RICHARD  KNIGHT,  of  Chawton,  Hants,  (at  White- 
hall). 

1667-8,  Feb.  18.     RALPH  RATCLIFFE,  of  Kitchen,  Herts. 
1668,  Apr.  9.     WILLIAM  HOSKYNS,  of  Oxted,  Surrey  (at  Windsor). 
1668,  May  15.     ROBERT  BOOTH  (at  Whitehall). 

1668,  May  19.     JOHN  VAUGHAN,   of  Trescoed,   Co.   Cardigan.,  lord 
chief  justice  of  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 

1668,  May  30.     WILLIAM  CONSTANTINE,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (ibid). 
1668,  July  18.     ROGER  HILL,  of  the  Inner  Temple,  and  of  Denham, 

Bucks,  (ibid). 

1668,  July  18  (?21).  ROGER  PRATT,  of  Riston,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1668,  July  21  (?29).  JOHN  HOWELL,  recorder  of  London  (ibid). 
1668,  Aug.  28.  WILLIAM  GODOLPHIN. 

1668,  Sept.  2.     WILLIAM  DRAKE,  of  Shardeloes,  Bucks,  (ibid). 
1668,  Oct.  16.     HENRY  TOMPSON,  alderman  of  York  (at  Newmarket). 

1668,  Nov.  24.     WILLIAM    GOSTWICK,    of    Willington,    Beds,     (at 
Whitehall). 

1668,  Dec.  8.     THOMAS  CROFT  (CROFTS),  a  master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 
1668.     ROBERT  HARTPOLE  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1668.  RICHARD  ALDWORTH  (ibid). 

1668-9,  Feb.  12.     WILLIAM  JESSON,  of  Coventry. 

1668-9,  Feb.  26.     JOHN  HAMBY,  of  Tathwell,  Line,  (at  Whitehall). 

1668-9,  Mar.  19.     RALPH  WARTON,   of  Beverley,  Yorks.   (at  New- 
market). 

1669,  Apr.  19.     JAMES  WORSLEY,  of  Apuldercombe,  Pylewell,  Hants. 

(at  Whitehall). 

1669,  Apr.  21.     CLEMENT  HARBY,  of  London  (ibid). 

1669,  May  11.     FRANCIS  THEOBALD,  of  Barking,  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1669,  May  25.     JOSEPH  COLSTON,  of  Pudding  Norton,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1669,  June  1.     THOMAS    ST.    GEORGE,    of    Bexley,    Kent,    Somerset 
Herald  (ibid). 

1669,  June  2.     MATHEW  (MARTIN)  PIERSON,  of  Lowthorpe,  Yorks. 
(ibid). 

1669,  Aug.  4.     THOMAS     CLUTTERBUCK,     consul     at    Leghorn    and 
merchant  in  London  (ibid). 

1669,  Aug.  12.     THOMAS   LEIGH,    of   Testwood,   Hants,    (ibid). 

1669,  Aug.  14.     CHARLES    SCARBOROUGH,    M.D.    (at    Durdans,    lord 
Berkeley's  house  at  Epsom,  Surrey). 

1669,  Sept.  14.     CHARLES  MEREDITH  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 


244  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1669,  Oct.  9.  WILLIAM  HASLEWOOD,  of  Maydwell,  Co.  Northampton, 
(at  Whitehall). 

1669,  Oct.  29.     SAMUEL  MARROW,  of  Barkswell,  Warwickshire  (ibid). 
1669,  Dec.  6.     EDWARD  BARNARD,  of  North  Dalton,  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1669,  Dec.  6  (P18).     THOMAS  STRINGER,  of  Gray's  Inn  (ibid). 

1669,  Dec.  17.     JOHN    MORDAUNT,    deputy    governor    of    Tangiers 

(ibid). 

[1669].     WILLIAM  FITZGERALD  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1669-70.     ALEXANDER  BENCE  (ibid). 

1669-70,  Jan.  7.     LEOLINE  JENKINS,  judge  of  the  Admiralty  and 

Prerogative  Courts  (at  Whitehall). 
1669-70,  Jan.  11.     JOHN  MAY,  of  Raymere,  Sussex  (ibid). 

1669-70,  Jan.  20.     BENJAMIN    TICHBORNE,     of    Aldershot,     Hants. 

(ibid). 

1669-70,  Jan.  28.     GABRIELL  SYLVIUS. 

1669-70,  Mar.  2.     SIMON  DEGGE,  judge  of  South  Wales  (ibid). 
1669-70,  Mar.  2.     WILLIAM  WISE,  of  Beverley,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1670,  Apr.  5.     BARROW  FITCH,  of  Woodham  Walters,  Essex  (ibid). 

1670,  May  14.     JOHN  HALSEY,  of  Great  Gadsden,  Herts.,  a  master  in 

Chancery  (ibid). 

1670,  May.     JOHN  KEMPTHORNE,  of  Ashford,  Essex,  rear  admiral. 
1670,  June  2.     THOMAS  CHICHELEY,  of  Wimple,  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1670,  June  24.  TIMOTHY  TOURNER  (TOURNEUR,  TURNOUR)  of  Shrews- 
bury, a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1670,  June  26.  ROBERT  SHAFTO,  recorder  of  Newcastle-upon-Tyne 
(ibid). 

1670,  June  28.  HUGH  WINDHAM,  of  Pilsdon  Court,  Dorset,  a  baron 
of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 

1670,  June  28.     JAMES  HAYES,  of  Beckington,  Somerset. 

1670,  July  8.     JOHN  SMITH,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1670,  July  8.     FRANCIS  BREWSTER,  alderman  of  Dublin  (ibid). 

1670,  July  10.     TIMOTHY  BALDWYN,  of  Stoake  Castle,  Salop,  a  master 

in  Chancery  (ibid). 
1670,  July  10.     ROBERT  STEWART,  of  Wisbech,  Cambridgeshire,  a 

master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 

1670,  July  12.     ROBERT  PEYTON,  of  East  Barnet,  Herts,  (ibid). 
1670,  July  26.     JOHN  DARRELL,  of  Calehill,  Somerset  (ibid). 
1670,  Aug.  12  (?18).     JOHN    CHURCHILL,    of    Churchill,    Somerset, 

afterwards  master  of  the  rolls  (ibid). 
1670,  Sept.  12.     JOHN  JAMES,  of  Heston,  Middlesex  (ibid). 
1670,  Sept.  20.     WILLIAM  BUCKNELL,  of  Oxey,  Herts,  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  245 

1670,  Oct.  26.  THOMAS  NORTCLIFFE  (NORTHCLIFFE,  NORCLIFFE),  of 
Langton,  Yorks.  (at  Whitehall). 

Before  1670,  Nov.     FRANCIS  CHAPLIN,  alderman  of  London. 

1670,  Nov.  5.  JAMES  EDWARDS,  of  Islington,  Middl.,  alderman  of 
London  (ibid). 

1670,  Nov.  21  (?20)     HENRY  ARCHBOLD,  of  Lichfield  (ibid). 
1670,  Dec.  1.     EDWARD  RICH,  of  Lincoln's  Inn  (ibid). 

1670,  Dec.  3.  THOMAS  LYNCH  (LINCH),  of  Eixton  Hall,  in  Great 
Sankey,  Lanes.,  governor  of  Jamaica  (ibid). 

1670,  Dec.  4.     THOMAS  LAKE,  of  Canons,  near  Edgware,  Middlesex 

(ibid). 
[1670].     ALBERT  CONYNGHAM  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

[1670].     ROBERT  HAMILTON  (ibid). 

[1670].     THOMAS  NEWCOMEN  (ibid). 

[1670].     ROBERT  WARD  (ibid). 

[1670].     ABRAHAM  YARNER  (ibid). 

1670-1,  Jan.  16.  ANDREW  HACKETT,  a  master  of  Chancery  (at 
Whitehall). 

1670-1,  Jan.  22.  JOHN  CAW,  of  Zeeland,  one  of  the  gentlemen  to 
the  prince  of  Orange,  son  to  the  Baliue  of  Flushing,  com- 
mander of  Isingdike  (ibid). 

1670-1,  Jan.  29.     JOHN  TREVOR,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (ibid). 

1670-1,  Feb.  12.  WILLIAM  BEVERSHAM,  of  Holbrook,  Suffolk,  a 
master  of  Chancery  (ibid). 

1670-1,  Feb.  18.  HUMPHRY  FERRERS,  of  Tamworth,  Co.  Warwick. 
(ibid). 

1670-1,  Mar.  2.  GILBERT  CLERKE  (CLARK),  of  Somershall,  Derby. 
(ibid). 

1670-1,  Mar.  22.     JOHN  SABINE,  of  Eyne,  Beds.  (ibid). 

1671,  Mar.  25.     ROBERT    COLE,    of    Ballymachey,     Co.    Tipperary 

(ibid). 

1671,  Mar.  27.     RICHARD  BARKER,  doctor  of  physic  (ibid). 

1671,  Apr.  24.  EDWARD  CHISNALL  (CHESNALL,  CHESENHALL),  of 
Chesnal,  Lanes,  (ibid). 

1671,  Apr.  30.  WILLIAM  ELLIS,  of  Grantham,  Lincoln,  serjeant-at- 
law  (ibid). 

1671,  May  16  (PJune  16).  WILLIAM  RANT,  of  Thorpe  Market, 
Norfolk  (ibid). 

1671,  May  21.  [Some  days  before  the  23rd]  FRANCIS  NORTH, 
solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1671,  May  25.  WILLIAM  WALROND  (WALDRON),  of  Bradfield, 
Devon,  (at  Whitehall  ?  at  Bedford). 

1671,  May  30  (?  June  30).     ANDREW  OWEN,  of  Dublin  (ibid). 

Q 


246  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1671,  June  29.     TIMOTHY  LITTLETON,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at 

Whitehall). 
1671,  July  6.     WILLIAM  PAUL,  of  Bray,  Berks,  (at  Windsor). 

1671,  July  15.  WILLIAM  JONES,  of  Gray's  Inn,  attorney-general  (at 

Berkshire  House,  Middlesex). 

1671,  July  18.  THOMAS  BERRY,  of  Devon,  (at  Plymouth). 

1671,  July  21.  THOMAS  CAREW,  of  Barley,  Devon,  (at  Dartmouth). 

1671,  July  23.  BENJAMIN  OLIVER,  mayor  of  Exeter  (at  Exeter). 

1671,  July  28.  JOHN  COCKS,  of  Northey,  Gloucester,  (at  Whitehall). 

1671,  Sept.  22.  JOHN  MYNNE,  of  Lincoln's  Inn  (ibid). 

1671,  Sept.  27.     JOHN    BLODWELL,    of    Swannington,    Norfolk    (at 

Yarmouth). 
1671,  Sept.  27  (?28).     ROBERT  BALDOCK  (BOLDOCK),  of  Tacolnestone, 

Norfolk,  recorder  of  Yarmouth  (ibid). 
1671,  Sept.  28.     JAMES  JOHNSON,  of  Yarmouth  (ibid). 
1671,  Sept.  28.     GEORGE  ENGLAND,  of  Yarmouth,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1671,  Sept.  29.     HENRY  HOBART,  of  Blickling,  Norfolk  (at  Blickling). 
1671,  Sept.  29.     THOMAS  BROWNE,  M.D.,  of  Norwich  (at  Norwich). 

1671,  Sept.  29.     EDWARD    MASSEY,    of    Hodgsdon,    Middx.    (at    Sir 

Robert  Paston's  house  at  Oxnead,  Norfolk). 
1671,  Oct.  4.     CHARLES  CAESAR,  of  Benington,  Herts,  (at  Cambridge-). 

1671,  Oct.  26.  THOMAS  JONES,  of  Shrewsbury,  serjeant-at-law  (at 
Whitehall). 

1671,  Oct.  30.  JONATHAN  DAWES,  sheriff  of  London  (at  the  Guild- 
hall). 

1671,  Oct.  30.     ROBERT  CLAYTON,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1671,  Nov.  28.     DERRICK  POPELY,  of  Bristol  (at  Whitehall). 

1671,  Dec.  1.     FRANCIS  LEIGH,  of  Bexley,  Kent  (ibid). 

1671,  Dec.  11.     EDWARD  NEVILL,  of  Grove,  Notts,  (ibid). 

1671,  Dec.  14.  WILLIAM  LANGHAM,  sheriff  of  Co.  Northampton.. 
(ibid). 

1671,  Dec.  14.     GEORGE  NORTON,  of  Abbots  Leigh,  Somerset,  (ibid).. 

1671,  Dec.  23.     JAMES  MORTON,  son  of  Sir  William  Morton  (ibid). 

[1671].     GEORGE  INGOLDSBY  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1671-2,  Jan.  17.     EDWARD  AYSCOUGH,   of   South   Kelsey,   Lincoln. 

1671-2,  Jan.  24.     JOSEPH  WILLIAMSON,  a  clerk  of  the  Council  (ibid)., 

1671-2,  Feb.  29.  NICHOLAS  PEDLEY,  of  Abbotsley,  Hunt.,  a  former 
reader  of  Lincoln's  Inn  (at  a  dinner  at  Sir  Francis 
Goodrick's  at  Lincoln's  Inn). 

1671-2,  Feb.  29.  RICHARD  STOTE,  of  Joemond  Hall,  Northumber- 
land, a  former  reader  of  Lincoln's  Inn  (ifod),. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  247 

1671-2,  Feb.  29.  JAMES  BUTLER,  of  Lincoln's  Inn,  an  illegitimate 
son  of  James,  duke  of  Ormonde  (at  Lincolns  Inn) 

1671-2,  Feb.  29.  FRANCIS  DAYRELL  (DORREL),  of  Lincoln's  Inn,  and 
of  Lillingstone  Dayrell,  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1671-2,  Mar.  13.     STEPHEN  LANGHAM,  of  Quinton,  Northampton. 

1671-2,  Mar.  20.  EDWARD  BASH,  of  Stanstedbuiy,  Herts,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1671-2,  Mar.  22.     JAMES  OXENDEN,  of  Dene,  Kent. 

1672,  Mar.  30.  STRAFFORD  BRAITHWAITE,  of  Catherick,  Torks. 
(at  Whitehall). 

1672,  Apr.  7.  JOHN  TOTTY,  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  Ireland  by  the 
lord  deputy). 

1672,  Apr.  30.  FRANCIS  WINGATE,  of  Harlington,  Beds,  (at  White- 
hall by  the  King). 

1672,  May  10.     JAMES  RUSSELL,  late  governor  of  Nevis  (ibid). 

1672,  May  13.     JOHN  MOORE,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1672,  May  24.     THOMAS  BAYNES  or  BAINE,  M.D.  (ibid). 

1672,  about  end  of  May.     JOHN  BERRY,  captain  E.N. 

1672,  June  20.     ALEXANDER  WALDRON,  of  Barbados  (ibid). 

1672,  July  6.     JOHN  PLATT,  of  Westbrook  Place,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1672,  July  20.     HENRY  FORD,  of  Bagtor,  Devon.,  secretary  to  his 

Excellency  the  eaxl  of  Essex,  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland 

(ibid). 
1672,  July  21.  JOHN  EDGEWORTH,  captain  of  the  Guards  in  Ireland 

(ibid). 
1672,  Aug.  14.  JOHN  ONEBY,  gentleman  of  the  Privy  Chamber 

(ibid). 
1672,  Sept.  20.  DAWES  WYMONDESOLD,  of  Putney,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1672,  Oct.  28  (?23).     WILLIAM  PRICHARD,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1672,  Oct.  29.     JAMES  SMITH,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1672,  Dec.  7.     LAURENCE  DE  BUSTIE,  merchant,  London. 
1672,  Dec.  10.     EDWARD  CHALONER,  of  Guisbrough,  Yorks. 

1672,  Dec.  17.     FRANCIS     WINNINGTON,     of    Bewdley,     Worcester, 

solicitor  general  to  the  duke  of  York. 
1672,  Dec.  19  (?9).      PERCIVAL   HART,   of   Lullingstone,   Kent   (at 

Whitehall). 
1672-3,  Jan.  13.     HENRY  OSBORNE,  esquire  of  the  Body  in  Ordinary 

(ibid). 
1672-3,  Jan.  21.  WILLIAM  PARGITER,  of  Greatworth,  Northampton, 

a  master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 

1672-3,  Jan.  21.     EDWARD  LOWE,  a  master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 
1672-3,  Jan.  28.     JONAS  MOORE,  surveyor  of  the  Ordnance  (ibid). 


248  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1672-3,  Feb.  5.  SAMUEL  BALDWYN,  of  Stoke  Castle,  Salop,  and  of 
the  Inner  Temple  (at  Whitehall). 

1672-3,  Feb.  22.  SAMUEL  CLARKE,  of  West  Haddon,  Northampton. 
(ibid). 

1672-3,  Feb.  JOHN  DAVYS  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Essex, 
lord  lieutenant). 

1672-3,  Mar.  15  (?  5).  RICHARD  LANGLEY,  son  of  alderman  Langley, 
of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1673,  Mar.  28.     JAMES  BRADSHAW,  of  Aspull,  Lanes. 

1673,  Apr.  13  (P3).     JOHN  CREW,  of  Utkinton,  Chester  (ibid). 

1673,  Apr.  JOHN  POVEY,  lord  chief  justice  of  the  King's  Bench 
(dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1673,  May  14  (P24).  WILLIAM  HUSTLER,  of  Aclam,  Co.  Yorks.  (at 
Whitehall). 

1673,  May  29.  THOMAS  SKIPWITH,  of  Grantham,  Lanes,  serjeant-at- 
law  (ibid). 

1673,  May  29.     CHARLES  DYMOCK,  of  Scrivelsby,  Co.  Line.  (ibid). 

1673,  June  16  (?6).  LACON  WILLIAM  CHILD,  of  Kinlet,  Salop 
(ibid). 

1673,  June  20.     JOHN  OTWAY,  of  Gray's  Inn  (ibid). 

1673,  June  24.     WILLIAM    HALFORD,    of    Welham,    Co.    Leicester. 

1673,  June  26.     STEPHEN  THOMPSON,  of  York.  (ibid). 

1673,  Aug.  2.     EDWARD  ABNEY,  of  Willesley,  Co.  Derby  (ibid). 

1673,  Sept.  22.  JAMES  STANSFIELD,  a  commissioner  for  managing 
the  estates  of  the  duke  of  Monmouth  (ibid). 

1673,  Sept.  30.     JOHN  NARBOROUGH,  rear  admiral. 

1673,  Oct.  29.  ROBERT  JEFFERIES,  sheriff  of  London  (at  the  Guild- 
hall). 

1673,  Oct.  29.     HENRY  ( ?  WILLIAM)  TULSE,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1673,  Nov.  15  [Oct.  21].  FRANCIS  BRIDGEMAN,  3rd  son  of  lord 
keeper  Orlando  Bridgman  (at  Whitehall). 

1673,  Nov.  20.  CHRISTOPHER  WREN,  surveyor  of  His  Majesty's 
Works  (ibid). 

1673,  Dec.  6.  RICHARD  MUNDEN  (MUNDY),  captain,  for  services  in 
the  retaking  St.  Helens,  also  the  three  Dutch  East  India 
Prizes  (ibid). 

1673.     MICHAEL  COLE  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1673.     CHARLES  FIELDING  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1673.     RICHARD  REYNELL,  second  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  249 

1673-4,  Jan.  25.  MILES  COOKE,  a  master  in  Chancery  (at  White- 
hall). 

1673-4,  Feb.  21.    WILLIAM  SOAME,  of  Haughley,  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1674,  May  17.     RICHARD  LLOYD,  of  Hallum,  Co.  Notts,  (ibid). 

1674,  May  1?.  WILLIAM  HEVENINGHAM,  of  Heveningham,  Suffolk, 
and  of  Ketteringham,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1674,  May  29.     JOSHUA  ALLEN,  lord  mayor  [of  Dublin]  (in  Ireland 

by  the  lord  lieutenant). 
1674,  May  29.     ARTHUR  JONES  (ibid  by  same). 

1674,  July  10.  NICHOLAS  WILMOT,  of  Osmaston,  Co.  Derby., 
serjeant-at-law  (at  Hampton  Court  by  the  King). 

1674,  Aug.  9.     NATHANIEL  HERNE,  of  London,  merchant  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1674,  Aug.  24.     HUMPHREY     SYDENHAM,     of     Cholworthy     House, 

Somerset,  (ibid). 
1674,  Sept.  15.     THOMAS  ESCOURT,  of  Lincoln's  Inn,  a  master  in 

Chancery  (at  Whitehall). 

1674,  Sept.  18.  PHILIP  LLOYD,  one  of  the   clerks  of  the  Council 

(ibid). 

1674,  Sept.  26.  CHARLES  CROFTS  KOAD,  of  Bradwell,  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1674,  Sept.  29.  HERBERT  EVANS,  of  Nethe,  Glamorgan,  (ibid). 

1674,  Sept.  29.  JOHN  LETHIEULLIER,  sheriff  of  London  (at  the 
Guildhall,  London). 

1674,  Nov.  5.  DIDRIGH  TULP,  meestersknaep  of  Holland  and  West 
Friesland,  and  director  of  the  Dutch  East  India  Company 
(in  His  Majesty's  bedchamber  at  Whitehall). 

1674,  Nov.  5.  JOHN  CAW  (CAU,  CAWE),  commissary  of  the  Musters 
to  the  States  General  (ibid). 

1674,  Nov.  7.  WILLIAM  YORKE,  of  Burton  Pedwardine,  Lincoln,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1674,  Nov.  8.     ISAAC  GIBSON,  of  Combe  Abbey,  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1674,  Nov.  9.     DUNCOMBE  COLCHESTER,  of  Abenhall,  Co.  Gloucester. 

and  of  Gloucester  City  (ibid). 
1674,  Dec.  10.     JOHN  KING,  solicitor  general  to  the  duke  of  York 

(ibid). 
1674,  Dec.  13.     JOHN  CHAMP  ANTE  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1674,  Dec.  15.  CHRISTOPHER  NEVILL,  of  Aubourn,  Lincoln,  (at 
Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1674,  Dec.  27.     HUMPHREY  DOLEMAN,  of  Shawe,  Berks,  (ibid). 
1674-5,  Jan.  15  (?25).     PETER  APSLEY  (ibid). 

1674-5,  Feb.  2.  ROBERT  HARDINGE,  of  Bramcott,  Notts.,  and  of 
King's  Newton,  Derby,  (ibid). 


250  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1674-5,  Feb.  12.  ROBERT  BOBINSON  (ROBERTSON),  captain,  late 
commander  of  the  Monmouth  frigate  (at  Whitehall  for  good 
services). 

1674-5,  Feb.  16  ?  THOMAS  WARNER,  of  the  Inner  Temple,  and  of 
Barbados,  attorney  general  of  Barbados,  son  of  Sir  Thomas 
Warner,  knt.  (at  Whitehall). 

1674-5,  Feb.  16.  JOHN  BIGGS,  of  Petersfield,  Hants.,  recorder  of 
Portsmouth  (ibid). 

1674—5,  Feb.  22.  Letters  patent  containing  a  testimonial  of  the 
honour  of  knighthood  granted  to  ANGELL  DE  RUYTER,  of 
Holland,  at  Whitehall  (Crown  Office  Docquet  Book). 

1674-5,  Feb.  24.  LESTRANGE  CALTHORPE,  of  West  Barsham  and  the 
Middle  Temple  (ibid). 

1675,  Apr.  13.     KENDRICK  EYTON,  of  Eyton,  Denbigh,  (ibid). 

1675,  Apr.  13.  PALMES  FAIRBORNE,  major,  for  services  at  Tangiers 
(ibid). 

1675,  Apr.  14.     RICHARD  ROOTH,  captain  (ibid). 

1675,  Apr.  16.  MATHEW  ANDREWS,  of  Walton-upon-Thames  (on 
board  an  East  India  ship). 

1675,  Apr.  19.     PHILIP  SKYPPON,  of  Stratton,  Suffolk  (at  Whitehall). 

1675,  May  9.  RICHARD  BLAKE,  of  the  Strand,  Middlesex,  the  King's 
tailor  (ibid). 

1675,  June  18.  JOHN  MOLESWORTH,  of  Pencarrow,  Cornwall,  vice- 
admiral  of  Cornwall. 

1675,  July.     RICHARD  HADDOCK,  a  commissioner  of  the  Navy. 

1675,  Aug.  30.  WILLIAM  FRANKLYN,  of  Mavern,  Beds,  (at  White- 
hall). 

1675,  Sept.  19  (?9).  THOMAS  PAGE,  provost  of  King's  College, 
Cambs.  (ibid). 

1675,  Oct.  6.     FRANCIS  PEMBERTON,  serjeant-at-law  (ibid}. 

1675,  Oct.  29.  PATIENCE  WARD,  alderman  of  London  (at  the  Guild- 
hall, London). 

1675,  Oct.  29.     THOMAS  GOLD,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1675,  Oct.  29.     JOHN  SHORTER,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid).  » 

1675,  Nov.  12  or  14.  JOHN  FRANKLIN,  a  master  of  Chancery  (at 
Whitehall). 

1675,  Nov.  23.     THOMAS  EXTON,  of  Doctor's  Commons  (ibid). 
1675,  Dec.  7  (P3).     MARK  GUYON,  of  Dynes  Hall,  Essex  (ibid). 
1675,  Dec.  14.     THOMAS  MIDDLETON,  of  Stansted   Montfichet  (ibid). 
1675,  Dec.  24  (?4).     HENRY  CALVERLEY,  of  Eryholm  (ibid). 
1675-6,  Jan.  12.     JAMES  RUSSELL  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  251 

1675-6,  Jan.  19.  RICHARD  BULSTRODE,  king's  agent  with  the 
governor  of  the  Spanish  Netherlands,  appointed  resident  in 
that  Court  (at  Whitehall). 

1675-6,  Jan.  24.     JOHN  HOSKYNS  (HOSKINS),  a  master  in  Chancery 

(ibid). 
1675-6,  Feb.  14.     ROBERT  RICH,  of  Stondon,  Essex  (ibid). 

1675-6,  Mar.  15  (?10).  GREGORY  (GEORGE)  HAWKMORE  (or  HOCK- 
MORE),  of  Buckland,  Co.  Devon,  (ibid). 

1676,  May  17.  THOMAS  HARDRESSE  (or  HARDY),  serjeant-at-law 
(ibid). 

1676,  May  17.  GEORGE  STRODE,  of  Lee  Weston,  Dorset.,  a  serjeant- 
at-law  (ibid). 

1676,  June  6.  HENRY  BEAUFOY,  of  Emscote,  Co.  Warwick,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1676,  June  26.     RALPH  CARR,  of  Cockin,  Co.  Durham  (ibid). 

1676,  Aug.  12.     RICE  WILLIAMS,  of  Rhydodwin,  Carnarvon,  (ibid). 

1676,  Aug.  22.     CHARLES  PITTFIELD,  of  Hoxton,  Middl.  (ibid). 

1676,  Sept.  13.  ROBERT  KNIGHTLEY,  of  Ashstead,  Co.  Surrey,  a 
merchant  in  London,  sheriff  of  Surrey  (at  Worcester  Park, 
Surrey). 

1676,  Sept.  13.     EDWARD  EVELYN,  of  Long  Ditton,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1676,  Sept.  24.  ROBERT  RANDS,  of  London,  merchant  (at  White- 
hall). 

1676,  Oct.  2.     JOHN  PEAKE,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1676,  Oct.  20.     RICHARD    GIPPS,    of   Whelnethan,    Co.    Suffolk    (at 

Saxham,  Suffolk). 
1676,  Oct.  24.     BARRINGTON  BOUCHIER,  of  Beningborough  Grange, 

Yorks.  (at  Newmarket). 
1676,  Oct.  31.     THOMAS  STAMPE,  sheriff  of  London  (at  the  Guildhall, 

London). 
1676,  Nov.  2.     MARMADUKE    DALTON,    of    Hawkeswell,    Yorks.    (at 

Whitehall). 
1676,  Nov.  22.     GEORGE  WALKER,  of  Bushey  Hall,  Herts,  (ibid). 

1676,  Nov.  27.     GILES  HUNGERFORD,  of  Calne,  Wilts,  (ibid). 

1676,  Dec.  (?  1).  WILLIAM  CHIFFINCH  (when  the  king  dined  with 
him  at  Windsor ). 

1676,  Dec.  27.     THOMAS  HANMER,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (ibid). 
1676.     ROBERT  COLVILL  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1676-7,  Jan.  16.     RICHARD  LLOYD,  of  Salop,  and  Doctor's  Commons, 

D.C.L.  (ibid). 

1676-7,  Feb.  2.     JOHN  JONES,  of  Funmon  Castle,  Glamorgan,  (ibid). 
1676-7,  Feb.  3.     WILLIAM  DOLBEN,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (ibid). 
1676-7,  Feb.  10.     JOHN    BOTELER,    of    Watton    Woodhall,    Herts. 

(ibid). 


252  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1676-7,  Mar.  5.  HENRY  BERNARD,  of  London,  merchant  (dubbed  in 
Ireland). 

1676-7,  Mar.  18.  THOMAS  HEATH,  comptroller  of  the  house  to 
archbishop  Sheldon  (ibid). 

1677,  Apr.  10.     ROBERT  HATTON,  of  Thames  Ditton,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1677,  Apr.  17.  JOHN  MATHEWS,  of  Evesham  and  of  London,  mer- 
chant (ibid). 

1677,  May  6.     WILLIAM  LYTTON,  of  Knebworth,  Herts,  (ibid). 

1677,  May  18.  RALPH  JENISON,  of  Elswick,  Co.  Northumberland  (at 
Whitehall). 

1677,  May  25.     WILLIAM  DUGDALE,  Garter  King  of  Arms  (ibid). 
1677,  May  25.     HENRY  ST.  GEORGE,  Norroy  King  of  Arms  (ibid). 

1677,  July  18.  HENRY  DACRE  (DACRES,  DACERS),  of  Clerkenwell, 
agent  for  the  East  India  Company  at  Bantam  in  India 
(ibid). 

1677,  July  22  (?23).  THOMAS  HUDSON,  of  Breemwich,  near  Don- 
caster,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1677,  July  25  [or  1678,  Aug.  25].  CAESAR  CRANMER,  of  Whitehall, 
and  of  Astwood  Bury,  Bucks,  (ibid). 

1677,  Aug.  13.     WILLIAM  BASTARD,  sheriff  of  Devon,  (ibid). 

1677,  Sept.  14.    GEORGE  JEFFERIES,  common  serjeant  (at  Whitehall). 

1677,  Oct.  17.     ROBERT  SAWYER,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (ibid). 

1677,  Oct.  19.      EDWARD  WALDO,  of  London,  Mercer  (at  his  own 

house  in  Cheapside). 
1677,  Oct.  19  (29).      THOMAS  BECKFORD,  sheriff  of  London  (at  the 

Guildhall). 

1677,  Oct.  19.  WILLIAM  RAWSTORNE  (ROYSTON),  sheriff  of  London 
(ibid). 

1677,  Nov.  23.  ROBERT  HACKETT,  of  Barbados  (in  the  bedchamber, 
at  Whitehall). 

1677,  Dec.  18.     HENRY  ROBINSON,  of  Cransley,  Northampton  (ibid). 

1677.     JOHN  DILLON  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde,  lord  lieut.). 

1677.  THOMAS  CROSBY  (ibid  by  same). 

1677-8,  Jan.  14.  GABRIEL  ROBERTS,  Dep.  Gov.  of  the  African  Com|>. 
(at  St.  James's  by  the  King). 

1677-8,  Feb.  22.     FRANCIS  WATSON  (at  Whitehall). 

1677-8,  Feb.  26.  JOHN  SYMPSON,  of  the  Inner  Temple,  serjeant-at- 
law  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1677-8,  Mar.  13.     JOHN  LENTHALL,  of  Basselsleigh,  Berks,  (ibid). 
1677-8,  Mar.  18.     JONATHAN  JENNINGS,  of  Ripon,  Yorks.  (ibid). 

1678,  Apr.  7.     HENRY  GOUGH,  of  Perry  Hall,  Staffs,  (at  St.  James's). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  253 

1678,  June  5.     JOHN  BOYNTON,  of  Roecliffe,  Yorks.  (at  Whitehall). 
1678,  July  13.     FLEETWOOD  DORMER,  of  Arle  Court,  Co.  Gloucester. 

(ibid). 

1678,  July  16.     EGBERT  OWEN,  of  Llewenny,  Carnarvon. 
1678,  July  17.     ROBERT  GORING,  of  Coldeston  (at  Whitehall). 
1678,  July  22.     WILLIAM    BISHOP,    of    Bridgetown    House,    near 

Stratford-upon-Avon  (ibid). 
1678,  July  27.     ROBERT  TALBOR,  physician-in-ordinary  to  the  King 

(ibid). 
1678,  Aug.  31.      JOHN  MEADE  (dubbed  in  Ireland  during  the  lord 

lieutenant's  progress). 

1678,  Sept.     RICHARD  HULL  (ibid  same  occasion). 
1678,  Sept.     SAMUEL  FOXEN,  of  Limerick  (ibid  came  occasion). 
1678,  Oct.  2.     CRESWELL  LEVING,  of  Gray's  Inn  (ibid). 
1678,  Oct.  28.     RICHARD  How,  sheriff  of  London   (ibid). 
?  1678,  Oct.  28.     JOHN  CHAPMAN,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1678,  Nov.  5.     HENRY  WEYMES  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde, 

lord  lieutenant). 
1678,  Nov.  24.     WILLIAM  ROBINSON,  of  London  (at  Whitehall  by  the 

King). 

1678,  Nov.  27.     JOHN  LLOYD,  mayor  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1678,  Nov.  27.     CHARLES  NEALE,  of  ,  Co.  Northampton. 

(ibid). 

1678.  FRANCIS  BRAMSTON,  baron  of  the  Exchequer  ( ?  when  knighted) . 
1678-9,  Jan.  7.     JEREMIAH   SNOW,   of   Lombard   Street,   goldsmith, 

London  (at  Whitehall). 
1678-9,  Feb.  23.     ROBERT  GORE  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde, 

lord  lieutenant). 

1678-9,  Feb.  23.  JOHN  PARKER  (ibid  by  same). 
1678-9,  Feb.  23.  JOHN  TOPHAM  (ibid  by  same). 
1678-9,  Feb.  27.  RICHARD  WESTON,  a  serjeant-at-law. 

1678-9,  Mar.  8.     ROGER    BRADSHAW,    of    the    Haigh,    Lanes,    (at 
Whitehall). 

1679,  Mar.  26.     FRANCIS  MORTON,  chancellor  of  the  Island  of  Nevis 

(ibid). 

1679,  Apr.  16.     JOSEPH  BRAND,  of  Edwardstone,  Suffolk  (ibid). 
1679,  June  26.     THOMAS  RAYMOND,  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 

1679,  June  (or  July)  26.     EDWARD     ATKYNS,     a     baron     of     the 
Exchequer  (ibid). 

1679,  July  26.     WILLIAM    GREGORY,    a    baron    of    the    Exchequer 
(ibid). 


254  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1679,  Aug.  3.     BENJAMIN    NEWLAND,    of    London,    merchant     (at 
Titchfield   House,    Co.    Southampton). 

1679,  Aug.  7.     RICHARD  STEPHENS,  of  Lincoln's  Inn  (at  Portsmouth). 
1679,  Oct.  20.     JONATHAN  RAYMOND,  of  Barton  Court  and  Kentbury, 
sheriff  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1679,  Oct.  20.  SIMON  LEWIS,  linen  draper,  of  Cornhill,  sheriff  of 
London  (ibid). 

1679,  Oct.  20.     WILLIAM  RUSSELL,  of  London,  mercer  (ibid). 
1679,  Oct.  26.     JOHN  KELING,  of  Southill,  Beds.  (ibid). 
1679,  Nov.  5.     THOMAS  OSBORNE  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1679,  Nov.  5.     HENRY  PONSONBY  (ibid). 

1679,  Dec.  7.     THOMAS  FITCH,  of  Blackf riars,  London  (at  Whitehall). 
1679-80,  Jan.  6.     EDWARD  BERING,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 

1679-80,  Jan.  11.  PETER  LELY,  of  St.  Paul's,  Covent  Garden,  the 
King's  painter  (ibid). 

1679-80,  Mar.  6  [or  8].  HENRY  JOHNSON,  of  Blackwall,  shipbuilder, 
M.P.  for  Aldborough  (knighted  in  his  own  house). 

1679-80,  Mar.  6.     THOMAS  MILLINGTON,  M.D.,  of  York  Buildings, 

Strand. 
1679-80,  Mar.  8.  WILLIAM  GULSTON  (GOULSTON),  of  Whitechapel 

(at  the  lord  mayor's). 

1680,  Apr.  3  (or  13).     RICHARD  DERHAM  (DEREHAM),  remembrancer 

of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1680,  Apr.  6.     JOHN  EDWARDS,  of  Heath  House,  Salop  (ibid). 

1680,  Apr.  7.     EDWARD  VILLIERS,  knight  marshal  of  the  Household 

(ibid). 
1680,  Apr.  16.  THOMAS  HOLT,  recorder  of  Reading  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1680,  Apr.  18.  WILLIAM  DODSON,  of  St.  Paul's  Churchyard, 

London,  woollen  draper  (at  Whitehall). 

1680,  Apr.  18  (17).  FRANCIS  WYTHENS  (WITHENS),  of  Eltham, 
Kent,  dep.  steward  of  Westminster  and  a  J.P.,  Westminster, 
on  presenting  an  address  to  the  King  from  the  grand  inquest 
for  the  city  of  Westminster  testifying  their  dislike  and 
abhorrence  of  the  late  petition  for  a  parliament  (ibid). 

1680,  Apr.  18.     THOMAS  CANN,  of  Bristol  (ibid). 

1680,  May  1.  JEMMETT  RAYMOND  (at  Skinner's  Hall,  London,  the 
house  of  his  father,  Sir  Jonathan). 

1680,  May  15.  ROBERT  WRIGHT,  of  Wangford,  Suffolk  (at  White- 
hall). 

1680,  May  28.  ROBERT  ADAMS,  of  London  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1680,  May  28.  ROWLAND  GWYN,  of  Llanelwa,  Co.  Radnor  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  255 

1680,  June  17.  WILLIAM  DAWSON,  of  Asterley,  recorder  of  Ripon 
(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1680,  June  30.  ADAM  OTTLEY  (OATLEY),  a  master  of  Chancery 
(ibid). 

1680,  Aug.  1.  JAMES  HERBERT,  of  Colebroke,  Co.  Monmouth.  (at 
Whitehall). 

1680,  Aug.  5.  PHINEAS  (PHINES)  PETT,  of  Chatham,  master  ship- 
wright of  the  King's  yard  at  Chatham,  comptroller  of  the 
stores  (to  be  a  principal  officer  and  commr.  of  the  Navy). 

1680,  Aug.  9.     JONAS    MOORE,    surveyor   of    the    Ordnance    in    the 

Tower  (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1680,  Sept.  16  (P14).     HENRY  BATHURST,  of  Edmonton,  Middl.  (at 

Mr.  Coventry's  Lodge  in  Enfield  Chase). 

1680,  Oct.  27.     RICHARD  HART,  mayor  of  Bristol  (at  Whitehall). 
1680,  Oct.  28.     WILLIAM  KINGSMILL,  of  Sydmonton,  Hants,  (ibid). 
1680,  Nov.  5.     JOHN  MAGILL  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde, 

lord  lieutenant). 
1680,  Nov.  12.     ROGER  PULESTON,  of  Emrall,  Flint,  (at  Whitehall 

by  the  King). 
1680,  Nov.  20.     JOHN  WETWANG,  captain  (ibid). 

1680,  Dec.  3.     MATHEW  DEANE  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde, 

lord  lieutenant). 
1680,  Dec.  21.     PHILLIPS  COOTE  (ibid  by  same). 

1680,  ( ?  Dec.)  28.     NATHANIEL    JOHNSON,    commissioner    of    hearth 

money  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 
?  1680.    GEORGE  ETHEREDGE. 

1680-1,  Jan.  20.  GEORGE  TREBY,  recorder  of  London,  solicitor- 
general,  1689  (ibid). 

1680-1,  Jan.  27.  ROBERT  NAPIER  (NEPPIER,  NAPER),  of  Puknoll, 
high  sheriff  of  Dorset,  (ibid). 

1680-1,  Feb.  9.     HENRY  LANGLEY,  of  the  Abbey,  Shrewsbury  (ibid). 

1680-1,  Mar.  4.     HUMPHRY  NICHOLSON,  of  Mile  End  Green,  Middl. 

(ibid). 
1680-1,  Mar.  7.     RICHARD  TUFTON,  of  Westminster  (ibid). 

1680-1,  Mar.  14.     GEORGE  PUDSEY,  of  Elsfield,  Oxon  (at  Oxford). 
1680-1,  Mar.  16.     RICHARD  CROKE  (CROOKE),  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1681,  Apr.  7  (?16).     WILLIAM  SCROGGS,  of  Gray's  Inn  and  of  St. 

Clement's  Danes,  Co.  Middl.  (at  Whitehall). 

1681,  Apr.  17.     THOMAS  DEREHAM,  resident  at  Florence  (ibid). 

1681,  May  1.  RICHARD  RYVES  (REVES),  recorder  of  Dublin  (in 
Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant). 

1681,  May  15.  DANIEL  FLEMING,  of  Rydal,  Westmoreland  (at 
Windsor  Castle  by  the  King). 


256  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1681,  May  19.     GEOEGE  WOODRUFFE,  of  Poyle,  Surrey  (at  Hampton 

Court). 
1681,  May  19.  EDMUND  WISEMAN,  of  Paternoster  Bow,  Mercer 

(ibid). 
1681,  May  30.  CHRISTOPHER  PHILLIPSON  (PHILLOPSON),  of  Colgarth, 

Westmoreland,  and  Creek  Hall,  Cumberland  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 

1681,  May  30.     RICHARD  MAT,  recorder  of  Chichester  (ibid). 
1681,  May  31.     JOHN  FARINGTON,  of  Chichester  (ibid). 
1681,  June  1.     THOMAS  WALKER,  of  Exeter  (ibid). 

1681,  June  2.  WILLIAM  ELIOT  (ELLIOT),  of  Godalming,  Surrey  (at 
Hampton  Court). 

1681,  June  8.  THOMAS  STREET,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at  White- 
hall). 

1681,  June  10  (?20).  WILLIAM  PERKINS,  of  Marston  Jabbett,  Co. 
Warwick.,  one  of  the  six  clerks  of  Chancery  (ibid). 

1681,  June  12.     EDWARD   NEVILL,   recorder   of   Bath    (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1681,  June  13.  GEORGE  SAVAGE,  of  Blackworth,  Dorset,  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1681,  June  14.  HENRY  CHAUNCY,  of  Ardeley,  Herts,  (ibid). 

1681,  June  14  (?18).     JOHN    COLLINS,    of    Chute    Lodge,    Hants. 

(ibid). 

1681,  June  18.     JOHN  BUCKWORTH,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 
1681,  July  5.     MICHAEL  WENTWORTH,  of  Woodley,  Yorks.  (ibid). 
1681,  July  23.     THOMAS  FOTHERBY,  of  the  Bury,  in  Eickmansworth, 

Co.  Herts,  (ibid). 
1681,  July  23.     NICHOLAS  MILLER,  of  Hyde  Hall,  Herts.,  sheriff  of 

Herts,  (at  Windsor). 

1681,  July  23.     THOMAS  FIELD,  of  Stanstedbury,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1681,  Aug.  1.     CHARLES  RAWLEY,  of  Downton,  Wilts,  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 

1681,  Aug.  3.     JAMES  CLARKE,  of  Moulsey,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1681,  Aug.  3.     JOHN  MARSHALL,  of  Sculpuis  in  Finchingfield,  Essex 

(at  Windsor  Castle).  * 

1681,  Aug.  5.     CHRISTOPHER  BUCKLE,  of  Bansted,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1681,  Aug.  8  (6).     ANDREW  NOELL,  of  Pickwell,  Leicester  (ibid). 
1681,  Aug.  12.     RICHARD  OSBALDESTON,  of  Hunmanby,  York.  (ibid). 
1681,  Aug.  12.     EDWARD    DINGLEY,    of    Charlton,    near    Evesham 

(ibid). 
1681,  Aug.  15  (P18).  THOMAS  HASLEWOOD,  of  Wich  (Wyke),  Co. 

Worcester,  (at  Windsor). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  257 

1681,  Sept.  6.  GEORGE  RAINSFORD  (RAYNSFORD),  of  Lincoln's  Inn 
Fields  (son  of  the  lord  chief  justice  Raynsford)  (at 
Whitehall). 

1681,  Oct.  18.     RICHARD    CRUMPE    (CROMP),    of    Bristol,    merchant 

(ibid). 
1681,  Nov.  5.     HUMPHREY  JERVIS,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  Ireland 

by  the  duke  of  Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant). 
1681,  Nov.  6.     GEORGE   VERNON,   major,    of   Farnham,    Surrey    (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1681,  Nov.  11.     EDMUND    WARNEFORD,    of    Sevenhampton,    Wilts. 

(ibid). 
1681,  Nov.  18.     RICHARD  DOWNTON,  of  Isleworth,  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1681,  Nov.  21.     NICHOLAS  TOKE,  of  Goddington,  Kent  (ibid). 

1681,  Nov.  21.  THOMAS  WALLCOTT,  of  Bitterley,  Salop.,  serjeant- 
at-law  (ibid). 

1681,  Dec.  4.     THOMAS  EARLE,  mayor  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1681-2,  Jan.  2.     THOMAS  GRIFFITH,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 

1681-2,  Jan.  17.  BENJAMIN  BATHURST,  deputy  governor  of  the 
Royal  Africa  Company  (ibid). 

1681-2,  Jan.  31.  JEREMIAH  SAMBROOKE,  merchant,  of  London  (on 
board  the  earl  of  Berkeley's  ship  "Berkeley"). 

1681-2,  Feb.  3.  RICHARD  BASSETT,  of  Beaupre,  Glamorgan  (at 
Whitehall). 

1681-2,  Feb.  17.     JAMES  ETHERIDGE,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (ibid). 
1681-2,  Feb.  25.     THOMAS  CUTLER,  of  Lechlade,  Gloucester,  (ibid). 
1681-2,  Mar.  2.     NICHOLAS  BUTLER,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 
1681-2,  Mar.  3  (?8).     WILLIAM  WILSON,  of  Leicester  town  (ibid). 
1681-2,  Mar.  12.     JOHN  KNIGHT,  sheriff  of  Bristol  (at  Newmarket). 

1681-2,  Mar.  17  (1681,  Apr.  17).  JOHN  CHARDIN,  a  Frenchman, 
merchant  and  jeweller  (at  Whitehall). 

1682,  Apr.  26.     CHARLES    SKRYMSHIRE    (SKRYMSIIAW),   of    Norbury, 

Staff.,    high    sheriff    of    the    County    of    Staffordshire    (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1682,  June  4.  ROBERT  DASHWOOD,  of  London,  merchant,  and  of 
Northbroke,  Co.  Oxford,  (ibid). 

1682,  June  7.  THOMAS  BLOODWORTH  (BLUDWORTH),  of  London  and 
of  Leatherhead,  merchant  (ibid). 

1682,  June  13.  RAPHAEL  COTES  (COOTS),  of  Bruges,  in  Flanders 
(ibid). 

1682,  June  19.     FRANCIS  GUIBON,  of  Thursford,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1682,  June  28.  JOHN  BRATTLE,  assay  master  of  the  mint  (at  White- 
hall). 


258  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1682,  June  29.     ROBERT  LEGARD,  of  Anlaby,  Yorkshire,  master  in 

Chancery  (at  Whitehall). 
1682,  July  13.     Two  Ambassadors  were  knighted,  from  the  king  of 

Bantam. 
1682,  July  23.     WILLIAM  HILL,  of  Teddington,  Middl.  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1682,  Aug.  18.     CORNWALL  BRADSHAW,  of  London,  one  of  the  farmers 

of  the  hearth  money  (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1682,  Aug.  18.     ORLANDO      GEE,      of      St.      Martin's-in-the-Fields 

(steward  to  the  earl  of  Northumberland,  and  registrar  to 

the  Court  of  Admiralty)  (ibid). 
1682,  Sept.  1  (Pll).     GEORGE    WHEELER,    of    Odiam,    Herts,    (at 

Winchester). 

1682,  Oct.  1.     THOMAS  EOULT,  of  London,  merchant  (at  Whitehall). 
1682,  Oct.  12.     ROBERT  KING,  bart.  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1682,  Nov.  5.     MARTIN  BENTLY,  of  Barbados  (at  Whitehall). 
1682,  Nov.  12.     WILLIAM  BOOTH,  a  captain  in  the  Navy. 
1682,  Nov.  27.     RICHARD    GIPPS    (GIBBS),    of    Gray's    Inn,    and   of 

Horninger  Hall,  master  of  the  Revels  (at  Whitehall). 

1682,  Nov.  29  (?25).     WILLIAM   GLASSCOCK,   of   Farnham,   Surrey, 

sheriff  of  Essex  (ibid). 
1682-3,  Jan.  6.     EDWARD  SHERBURNE,  clerk  of  the  Ordnance  in  the 

Tower  (ibid). 
1682-3,  Jan.  15.     HUMPHRY    MACKWORTH,    of   the    Middle   Temple 

(ibid). 

1682-3,  Jan.  15.     CHARLES  ADDERLEY,  of  Lea. 
1682-3,  Jan.  21.     EDMUND   SAUNDERS,  chief  justice  of  the  King's 

Bench  (ibid). 
1682-3,  Jan.  29.     THOMAS  ATKINS  (in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Arran, 

lord  deputy). 
1682-3,  Feb.  11.     DUDLEY  NORTH,  sheriff  of  London  (at  Whitehall 

by  the  King). 
1682-3,  Feb.  19.     JAMES  (LAMER)  WARD,  of  London,  merchant  (at 

Deptford). 
1682-3,  Feb.  21.     THOMAS  DAY  ALL  (DE  VALL),  of  London,  merchant 

(at  Whitehall). 

1682-3,  Mar.  17.      HENRY  ALLNUTT,   of   Abston,   Bucks,   (at   New- 
market). 

1682-3,  Mar.  17.     HENRY  MARTIN,  of  Longworth. 
1682-3,  Mar.  17.     JOHN  WELD,  of  Willey. 
]  682-3,  Mar.  17.     JOHN  CHURCHMAN,  of  Illington. 

1683,  Apr.  12.      EDWARD    SELWYN,    of   Friston,    Sussex,   sheriff   of 

Sussex  (at  Whitehall). 
1683,  Apr.  21.     JAMES  LEIGH  (in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Arran,  lord 

deputy). 
1683,  May  6.     THOMAS  DUPPA,  gentleman  usher  of  the  Black  Rod 

(in  England  by  the  King). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  259 

1683,  May  17.     ROBERT  FENWICK,  of  Bywell,  Northumberland  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1683,  May  20.     JOHN  IVORY,  of  New  Eoss,  Ireland  (ibid). 
1683,  May  24.     RICHARD  HOLLOWAY,  of  Oxford  City  (ibid). 
1683,  June  17.     ABRAHAM   JACOB,   of  Dover,  governor  of  "Walmer 

Castle  (ibid). 
1683,  July  26.     WILLIAM  STANHOPE,  of  Shelford,  Notts.,  gentleman 

usher  daily  waiter  to  the  Queen  (ibid). 

1683,  Aug.  7.     PAUL  BARRETT,  recorder  of  Canterbury  (ibid). 
1683,  Aug.  14.     EDWARD  WIGLEY,  of  Whitwell,  Rutland  (ibid). 

1683,  Aug.  14.      WILLIAM   HOLFORD    (HALFORD),    of   Welham,    Co. 
Leicester,  (ibid). 

1683,  Sept.  6.     GEORGE  BROWNE,  of  Wolverton,  Hants,   (at  Ports- 
mouth). 
1683,  Oct.  4.     THOMAS  JENNER,  recorder  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1683,  Nov.  19.     MATHEW  JENNISON,  of  Newark-upon-Trent,  Notts 

(ibid). 
1683,  Nov.  20.     JAMES  ASTRY,  master  in  Chancery  (ibid). 

1683,  Nov.  27.     WILLIAM  CLUTTERBUCK,  mayor  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1683,  Nov.  28.     ANDREW  MACDOWGALL,  of  Scotland  (ibid). 

1683,  Nov.  29.     HENRY  WALDGRAVE,  of  Chiswick,  Middlesex,  doctor 
of  physic  (at  St.  James's). 

1683,  Dec.  3.     JOHN  BRISCO,  of  Harrowden,  Co.  Northampton,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1683,  Dec.  8.     SAMUEL  ASTRY,  of  Henbury,  Gloucester.,  clerk  of  the 

Crown  in  the  King's  Bench  (ibid). 

1683-4,  Feb.  10  (P1683,  Dec.  10).     WILLIAM  INWOOD,  of  Cobham, 
Surrey,  sheriff  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1683-4,  Feb.  19  (P1683,  Dec.  19).     EDWARD     HERBERT,     of     the 
Middle  Temple,  chief  justice  of  Chester  (ibid). 

1683-4,  Feb.  24.     RICHARD  DIXON  (in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Arranr 
lord  deputy). 

1684,  Apr.  6.     RICHARD    CARNEY,    Ulster  king-of-arms    (under  the 

canopy  in  the  Presence  Chamber,  Dublin  Castle,  by  same). 
1684,  Apr.  13.     WILLIAM  BOWES,  of  Streatham,  Northumberland  (at 

Windsor  Castle  by  the  King). 

1684,  Apr.  13.     PETER  DANIEL,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1684,  Apr.  13.     SAMUEL  HUSBANDS,  of  Shalford,  Essex  (ibid). 
1684,  Apr.  23.     ELIAS  BEST,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  Christ  Church 

at  the  foot  of  the  stairs  by  the  earl  of  Arran,  lord  deputy). 
1684,  Apr.  29.     HERBERT  WHALEY,  of  Broyle,  Surrey  (at  Windsor 

Castle  by  the  King). 


260  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1684,  May  20.     THOMAS  TRAVELL,  of  Jenny n  Street,  Westminster 

(at  Windsor  Castle). 
1684,  June  15.     RICHARD   SHUTTLEWORTH,    of   Forcett,   Yorks.    (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1684,  June  22.     RICHARD    ATHERTON,     of    Busey     (Bushby),     Co. 

Leicester,  (ibid). 

1684,  June  30.     SIMON  TAYLOUR,  of  Lynn  Regis,  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1684,  June  30.     JOHN  TURNER,  of  Lynn  Regis,  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1684,  July  13.     ROBERT  CLARKE  (CLERKE),  junr.,  of  Twickenham,  of 
Long  Buckby,  Co.  Northampton,  (ibid). 

1684,  July  30.     SAMUEL  DASHWOOD,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1684,  Sept.  26.     WILLIAM  GOSLYN  (GOSLING),  sheriff  of  London  (at 

Whitehall). 
1684,  Sept.  26.     PETER  VANDEPUT  (VANDERPUTT),  sheriff  of  London 

(ibid). 
1684,  Nov.  13.     ABELL  RAM,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  the  Tolsell, 

Dublin,  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant). 
1684,  Nov.  14.     HENRY  BEDINGFIELD,  a  serjeant-at-law  (at  Whitehall 

by  the  King). 

1684,  Nov.  14.     EDWARD  LUTWICHE,  a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 
1684,  Nov.  21.     WILLIAM  TRUMBULL,  of  Doctor's  Commons,  D.C.L. 

(ibid). 

1684,  Nov.  26.     WILLIAM  DUTTON  COLT  (ibid). 
1684,  Dec.  1.     JOHN  CLERKE,  of  Twickenham  (ibid). 
1684,  Dec.  15.     EDMUND    WORCUP    (WARCOP),    of    Northmere,    Co. 

Oxon.  (ibid). 

1684-5,  Jan.  1.     WILLIAM  CREAGH,  of  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  (ibid). 
1684-5,  Jan.  7.     WILLIAM  DOMVILL  (in  Dublin  Castle  by  the  duke 

of  Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant). 
1684r-5,  Jan.  24.     JOHN  FLOYER,  of  Lichfield,  doctor  of  physic  (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 

?  1684-5,  Jan.  24.     RICHARD  RAINSFORD,  de  Dallington. 
?  1684-5,  Jan.  24.     JOHN  YOUNGE,  de  Escot,  of  Great  Mitton,  Oxford- 
shire. 

?  1684-5,  Jan.  24.     JOHN  BOOTHE,  de  Woodford,  near  Over. 
?  1684-5,  Jan.  24.     JOHN  STRATFORD,  de  Nuneaton. 
1684-5,  Feb.  14.     PETER  RICH,  of  Southwark,  alderman  of  London 

(ibid). 

168^-5,  Feb.  13  (?  18).     WILLIAM  WALKER,  mayor  of  Oxford  (ibid). 
1684-5,  Feb.  25.     EDWARD  FREWEN,  of  Northiam,  Sussex  (ibid). 
1684-5,  Feb.  25.     ROBERT  WYMONDESOLD,  of  Putney,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1684-5,  Mar.  8.     THOMAS   VERNON,    of    London,    Turkey    merchant 

(ibid). 

1684-5,  Mar.  8.     WILLIAM  HEYMAN,  mayor  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1684-5,  Mar.  13.     WILLIAM  DRAKE,  of  Ashe,  Devon,  (ibid). 
1684-5,  Mar.  13  or  18.     HENRY  JOHNSON,  shipbuilder,  of  Blackwall. 
1684-5,  Mar.  17.     JOHN  SOUTHCOTT,  of  ,  Co.  Devon,  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  261 

1684-5,  Mar.  19.     EDWARD  DES  BOUVERIE,  of  London,  merchant  (on 

board  a  ship). 
1684-5,  Mar.  20.     MATHIAS    YINCENT,    of    London,    merchant    (at 

Whitehall). 
1684-5,  Mar.  20  (?Feb.  20).    WILLIAM  WREN,  of  Wilberton,  Isle 

of  Ely  (ibid). 
1684-5,  Mar.  22.     MARMADUKE  DAYRELL,  of  Castle  Camps,  Co.  Camb. 

(ibid). 
1685,  Apr.  1.     RICHARD  YARNEY,  of  Compton,  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1685,  May  20.     JOHN  LEIGH,  of  Addington,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1685,  June  5.     HENRY  SELBY,  a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1685,  before  July.     JOHN  KID  (by  the  duke  of  Monmouth  during  his 

rebellion,  near  Taunton). 
1685,  July  9.     JOHN  COTTON,  of  Bottreaux  Castle  (ibid). 

1685,  July  9.     ROWLAND  LACY,  of  Pudlicott,  Oxon.  (ibid). 

1685,  July  11  (P1684,  July  11).  SEBASTIAN  SMYTH,  of  Cuddesden, 
Oxon.  (ibid). 

1685,  July  (P20).  HENRY  SHERE,  surveyor  of  the  Ordnance,  com- 
manded the  Artillery  against  the  Monmouth  rebellion. 

1685,  Aug.  3.  JOHN  FRIEND,  a  brewer  in  the  Minories  (at  White- 
hall). 

1685,  Aug.  (Oct.)  23.  BENJAMIN  THOROWGOOD,  of  Cornhill,  linen 
draper,  of  London  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1685,  Aug.  23.     THOMAS  KINSEY,  sheriff  of  London,  vintner,  kept  the 

Crown  Tavern  in  Bloomsbury  (at  Windsor). 
1685,  Sept.  7.     GEORGE  STROUDE  [see  under  date  1676,  May  17]. 

1685,  Oct.  8.  PAUL  RICOTT  (RICAUT),  of  London,  chief  secretary  to 
the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  (at  Whitehall). 

1685,  Dec.  12  (13).     ROBERT  NIGHTINGALE,  sheriff  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1685-6,  Jan.  25  (PFeb.  28).     CHARLES     PORTER,     of     the     Middle 

Temple  (ibid). 
1685-6,  Feb.  2.     EDWARD  (EDMUND)  KING,  M.D.,  of  Hatton  Garden, 

physician-in-ordinary  to  the  late  King  (ibid  in  the  King's 

bedchamber). 
1685-6,  Feb.  6.     JOHN  FLEMING  (in  Dublin  Castle  by  the  earl  of 

Clarendon,  lord  lieutenant). 
1685-6,  Feb.  6.     JOHN  KNOX,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (Christ  Church 

at  the  foot  of  the  stairs  by  same). 
1685-6,  Feb.  9.     JOHN  HOLT,  of  Gray's  Inn,  recorder  of  London  (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1685-6,  Feb.  23.     JOHN  BUCKNELL  (BUCKNALL),  of  London,  merchant, 

and  of  Oxlie,  Herts,  (ibid). 
1685-6,  Mar.  20.     MARTIN  BECKMAN,  major,  of  the  Tower  of  London, 

his  Majesty's  chief  engineer  (ibid). 

1686,  Apr.  11.     AMBROSE  PHILLIPS,  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

R 


262  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1686,  Apr.  23.     MICHAEL  CREAGH  (in  Dublin  Castle  by  the  earl  of 

Clarendon,  lord  lieutenant). 
1686,  Apr.  25.     CHRISTOPHER  MILTON,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1686,  Apr.  25.     JOHN  POWELL,  of  Broadway,  Carmarthen,  a  justice 

of  the  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 

1686,  Apr.  25.     THOMAS  POWYS,  solicitor-general  (ibid). 
1686,  Apr.  26.     WILLIAM  TURNOR,  of  Barton,  Co.  Lincoln,  (ibid). 
1686,  May  13.     JOHN  LYTCOTT  (ibid). 

1686,  May  25.     THOMAS    MANBY,    of   Bawds   Farm,    South   Weald, 

Essex  (ibid). 
1686,  May  28.     SEVILLE  GRANVILLE,  captain  (at  the  head  of  the 

earl  of  Bath's  (his  uncle)  regiment,  at  the  camp  on  Hounslow 

Heath). 
1686,  June  5.     JOHN  COGHILL,  master  of  Chancery  (in  Dublin  by  the 

earl  of  Clarendon,  lord  lieutenant). 
1686,  July  4.     THOMAS  PINFOLD,  of  Doctors  Commons,  D.C.L.   (at 

Windsor  Castle  by  the  King). 

1686,  July  11.     THOMAS  JEFFREYS,  of  Alicante,  Spain  (ibid). 
1686,  Aug.  6.     THOMAS  RAWLINSON,  sheriff  of  London  (at  Windsor). 
1686,  Aug.  22.     THOMAS  MONTGOMERY,  of  the  Middle  Temple  (ibid). 

1686,  Aug.  26  or  26.     GEORGE  WILLOUGHBY,  of  Bishopstone,  Wilts. 

(at  Marlborough). 
1686,  Aug.  27.       CHARLES    WINTER    (WINTON),    of    Lydney,    Co. 

Gloucester.,  high  sheriff  of  Gloucester,  (at  Bristol). 

1686,  Aug.  27.     WILLIAM  MERRICK,  sheriff  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1686,  Aug.  27.     EDMUND  THOMAS,  of  Glamorganshire  (ibid). 
1686,  Sept.  26.     THOMAS  FOWLE,  of  London,  goldsmith,  an  alderman 
and  sheriff  of  London  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1686,  Oct.  22.  RICHARD  ALLIBOND  (ALLEBONE,  ALIBON),  of  Gray's 
Inn,  a  King's  council-at-law. 

1686,  Oct.  22.  RICHARD  HEATH,  of  Hatsland,  Surrey,  a  baron  of  the 
Exchequer  (at  Whitehall). 

1686,  Nov.  29.  RICHARD  NEALE,  of  Plessy,  Co.  Northumberland, 
high  Sheriff  of  the  county  of  Northumberland  (ibid). 

1686,  Dec.  1.  EDMUND  GARDNER  (GARDINER),  deputy  recorder  'of 
Bedford  (in  His  Majesty's  Bedchamber,  ibid). 

1686,  Dec.  13  (?18).  RICHARD  REYNES  (RAINES),  Dr.  of  Doctors 
Commons,  a  judge  of  the  Admiralty  and  Prerogative  Courts 
(ibid). 

1686-7,  Jan.  1.     FRANCISCUS  KNUYDYT,  of  Rotterdam  (ibid). 

1686-7,  Jan.  1.  JOHN  CASTLETON,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  Christ 
Church  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  263 

1686-7,  Jan.  14.  JAMES  TILLEY  (TILLIE),  of  Pillaton  Castle,  Co. 
Cornwall  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1686-7,  Feb.  18.  CHARLES  COTTERELL  (COTTRELL),  junr.,  master  of 
the  Ceremonies  (ibid). 

1686-7,  Feb.  20.  RICHARD  NAGLE,  attorney  general,  Ireland  (in  the 
earl  of  Limerick's  house  by  the  earl  of  Tyrconnel,  lord 
lieutenant). 

1687,  May  1.  THOMAS  POWELL,  of  Lleckwedd  Derris,  Co.  Cardigan, 
a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1687,  May  12.     JOHN  TATE,  recorder  of  London  (ibid). 

1687,  May  13.     GRIFFITH  JEFFREYS,  of  Acton,  Co.  Denbigh  (ibid). 

1687,  May  14.  BARTHOLOMEW  SHOWER  (SHORE),  deputy  recorder  of 
London  (ibid). 

1687,  May  28.  EDWARD  VAUDRY  (VAUDREY),  of  Whitehall  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1687,  June  19.  PETER  PALLAVICINI  (PALAVICINE  or  PARAVICINI),  of 
London,  merchant  (ibid). 

1687,  June  28.  WILLIAM  PHIPPS,  captain,  governor  of  Massachusetts 
Bay;  for  good  services  in  a  late  expedition,  bringing  con- 
siderable treasure  home  that  had  lain  in  the  sea  44  years 
(ibid). 

1687,  July  3.  JOHN  SPARROWE,  clerk-comptroller  of  the  Honourable 
His  Majesty's  Board  of  Green  Cloth  (at  Windsor). 

1687,  Aug.  2.  BASIL  FIREBRACE,  sheriff -elect  of  London  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1687,  Aug.  15.  RICHARD  HAWKINS,  scrivener  in  the  Old  Bailey 
(ibid). 

1687,  Aug.  15.  JOHN  PARSONS,  sheriff-elect  of  London,  a  brewer  in 
St.  Katherine's  (ibid). 

1687,  Aug.  15.     JOHN  EYLES,  merchant,  of  London  (ibid). 

1687,  Aug.  21.     STEPHEN  RICE,  lord  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer, 

Ireland  (in  the  Castle  of  Dublin  by  the  earl  of  Tyrconnel, 

lord  lieutenant). 

1687,  Oct.  25.     CHARLES  CARTERET  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1687,  Oct.  31  (?Aug.).     JOHN  BAUDING,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1687,  Oct.  31  (?Aug.).  WILLIAM  ASHURST,  alderman  of  London 
(ibid). 

1687,  Oct.  30.  THOMAS  HACKETT,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  the 
Castle  of  Dublin  under  the  canopy  in  the  Presence  Chamber, 
by  the  earl  of  Tyrconnel,  lord  lieutenant). 

1687,  Nov.  1.  JOHN  BARNEWALL,  recorder  of  Dublin  (at  the  lord 
mayor's  house  by  same). 


264  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1687,  Nov.  17.     HENRY  DERING,  a  commissioner  of  wine  licences  (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1687,  Nov.  18.     HUMPHRY  EDWYN,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 

1687,  Dec.  11.     WILLIAM  WILLIAMS,  of  Anglesea,  and  Gray's  Inn, 

solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1687-8,  Mar.  6.  WILLIAM  HEDGES  (alias  Lacy),  of  London,  merchant 
(ibid). 

1688,  Mar.  13.     ANTHONY  MULLEDY,  of  Robertstown  (in  the  Castle 

of  Dublin,  by  the  earl  of  Tyrconnel,  lord  lieutenant). 
1688,  June  10.     WILLIAM   WALDEGRAVE,   Her  Majesty's   physician 

(by   the    King   at   Her   Majesty's   bedside   soon   after   her 

delivery). 
1688,  June  15.     MATHEW  BRIDGES,  who  brought  news  to  Ireland  of 

the  Prince's  birth  (in  Dublin  Castle  by  the  earl  of  Tyrconnel, 

lord  lieutenant,  "but  went  immediately  after  for  England 

without  paying  any  fees  at  all"). 
1688,  June  28.     THOMAS  GIFFORD  (JEFFORD),  mayor  of  Exeter  (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1688,  July  13  (?16  or  19).       JOHN     ROTHERHAM,     baron     of     the 

Exchequer  (ibid). 

1688,  July  13  (?30).     CHARLES  INGLEBY,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 
1688,  July  14.     THOMAS  ELMES,  of  Lilford,  Co.  Northampton,   (at 

Whitehall). 

1688,  July  30.     THOMAS  LANE,  of  St.  Laurence  Lane,  in  Cheapside. 
1688,  Aug.  12.     SAMUEL  GERARD  (in  His  Majesty's  bedchamber). 
1688,  before  Oct.  6.  S.  THOMSON,  sheriff  of  London. 
1688,  Oct.  between  11  and  13.     JOHN  FLEET,  a  cooper  or  a  sugar 

baker,  sheriff  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 
1688.     WILLIAM  ELLIS  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Tyrconnel, 

lord  lieutenant). 

1688,  FRANCIS  WHEELER,  admiral. 

1688-9,  Mar.  5.  ANTHONY  KECK,  a  commissioner  of  the  Great  Seal 
(at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1688-9,  Mar.  5.  WILLIAM  RAWLINSON,  serjeant-at-law,  a  commis- 
sioner of  the  Great  Seal  (ibid). 

1688-9,  Mar.  5.     HENRY  POLLEXFEN,  attorney  general  (ibid). 

1688-9,  Mar.  12.  CHARLES  SEDLEY,  natural  son  of  Sir  Charles 
Sedley,  of  South  Fleet,  in  Kent,  bart.  (ibid). 

1689,  Apr.  10.     THOMAS    PILKINGTON,   lord   mayor   of   London    (at 

Whitehall  by  the  King). 

1689,  Apr.  10.     WILLIAM  WHITLOCK,  of  the  Middle  Temple  (ibid). 

1689,  Apr.  12.     ROBERT  HARRISON,  mayor  of  Oxford  (ibid). 

1689,  May  16.  JOHN  ASHBY,  captain  of  the  "Defiance"  (at  Ports- 
mouth on  the  Admiral's  ship). 

1689,  May  16.  CLOUDESLEY  SHOVELL,  captain  of  the  "Edgar" 
(ibid). 

1689,  June  4.  CHARLES  HEDGES,  LL.D.,  of  Doctors  Commons,  and 
of  Wanborough,  Wilts.,  and  Richmond,  Surrey,  judge  of 
the  Admiralty. 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  265 

1689,  June  4.  EDWARD  MOSELEY  (MOSLEY),  of  Hulme,  Lanes,  (at 
Whitehall). 

1689,  after  July.  THEOBALD  BUTLER,  solicitor  general,  Ireland  (in 
Ireland  by  king  James  II.,  who  landed  at  Kinsale,  Mar.  12). 

1689,  (?Aug.  20).  JAMES  FORBES,  clerk  of  the  Green  Cloth  (at 
Hampton  Court). 

1689,  (?  Aug.  20).  WILLIAM  FORESTER,  of  Watling  Street,  clerk  of 
the  Green  Cloth  (ibid). 

1689,  Aug.  27.  FRANCIS  BLAKE,  of  Ford  Castle,  Co.  Northumber- 
land (ibid,  in  His  Majesty's  bedchamber). 

1689,  Aug.  27.     CHARLES  O'HARA,  of  St.  Martin's  in  the  Fields. 

1689,  Oct.  24.  RALPH  Box,  of  London,  druggist,  citizen,  and 
mercer,  chief  warden  of  the  grocers'  company  (at  White- 

1689,  Oct.  29.  CHRISTOPHER  LETHEUILLIER,  merchant,  sheriff  of 
London  (ibid). 

1689,  Oct.  29.     JOHN  HOUBLON,  merchant,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  29.     EDWARD  CLARK,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 
L689,  Oct.  29.     FRANCIS  CHILD,  of  London,  goldsmith  (ibid). 

1689,  Oct.  31.     NICHOLAS    LECHMERE,    a   baron   of    the    Exchequer 

(ibid). 

1689,  Oct.  31.     THOMAS  EOKEBY,  judge  of  the  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     GILES  EYRE,  judge  of  the  King's  Bench  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     PEYTON  VENTRIS,  judge  of  the  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     JOHN  TURTON,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     GEORGE  HUTCHINS,  a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     WILLIAM     WOGAN     (WOGHAM),     a     serjeant-at-law 

(ibid). 

1689,  Oct.  31.     JOHN  TREMAIN,,  a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     WILLIAM  THOMPSON,  a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     JOHN  TRENCHARD,  a  serjeant-at-law,  (ibid). 
1689,  Oct.  31.     JOHN  SOMERS,  solicitor-general  (ibid). 
1689,  Dec.  1  (?Nov.  25  or  26).     JAMES  DE  SANTIAGO  DEL  CASTELLO 

(CASTILLO),  a  Spaniard,  commissary  general  from  the  king 

of  Spain  to  reside  at  Jamaica  (ibid). 
1689,  Dec.  14.     WILLIAM  CRANMER,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 

1689,  Dec.  23.     THOMAS  MILLER,  of  Chichester  (ibid). 

1690,  Apr.  10.     PURY  CUST,  of  Stamford  (ibid). 

1690,  Apr.  17.  WILLIAM  HUSSEY,  of  London,  merchant,  deputy 
governor  of  the  Turkey  Company,  ambassador  at  the 
Ottoman  Port  of  Constantinople  (ibid). 


266  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1690,  May  14.  TERENCE  MCDERMOT,  lord  mayor,  Dublin  (in  Ireland 
by  James  II.). 

1690,  May  17.     TEIGUE  O'REGAN  (ibid  by  same). 
?  1690.     DANIEL  ARTHUR  (?by  same). 
?  1690.     JAMES  MOCLER  (?by  same). 
P1690.     GEORGE  ST.  LEGER  (?by  same).* 
?  1690.     JOHN  KIRWAN  (?  by  same). 

1690,  May  31.  RALPH  DELAY  ALL,  admiral  (by  the  King,  confirmed 
1690,  June  31). 

1690,  June  11.  WILLIAM  GLEGG  (at  his  own  house,  Gay  ton, 
Cheshire,  the  King  having  lain  there  the  night  before 
embarking  for  Ireland). 

1690,  July  1.     EGBERT  ADAIR  (by  William  III.  at  the  battle  of  the 

Boyne). 
1690,  Sept.  15.     JOSEPH  HERNE,  of  London,  merchant,  governor  of 

the  East  India  Company  (at  Kensington). 
1690,  Sept.  15.     THOMAS     COOK,     of     London,     goldsmith,     deputy 

governor  of  East  India  Company  (ibid). 

1690,  Sept.  15.     JOHN  DUDDLESTON,  of  Bristol,  merchant  (at  Bristol). 
1690,  Oct.  9.     GEORGE    MEGGOTT,    of    Horseleydown,    Co.    Surrey, 
brewer,  high  sheriff  of  Surrey  (at  Kensington). 

1690,  Oct.  14.     STEPHEN  EVANCE,  of  London,  goldsmith  (ibid). 

1691,  Aug.  ( ?  Apr.)  30.     ABSTRUPUS  DANBY,  of  Masham,  Yorks.  (at 

Kensington). 

1691,  Oct.  18  (new  style).  HENRY  FOURNES  (FURNACE),  of  London, 
merchant  (at  the  Hague,  on  Sunday,  in  the  king's  bed- 
chamber, for  carrying  the  news  of  the  defeat  of  the  Irish 
at  Limerick). 

1691,  Oct.  22.     RICHARD  LEVET,  sheriff  of  London  (at  Kensington). 

1691,  Nov.  4.  JOHN  POWELL,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at  White- 
hall). 

*    By  the  courtesy  of  the  Marquis  de  Ruvigny  I  am  permitted  to  reprint  here  (from  his  "Jacobite 
Peerage,"  pp.  191-2)  the  following  list  of  knights  dubbed  by  the  Stuarts  in  exile. 
1705,  before  April  16.     Toby  Bourke,  afterwards  first  Baron  Bourke. 
1707,  before  March  21.     Timon  Connock. 

1709,  June  15.    James  Sarsfleld  of  Nantes.  i 

1710,  before  Nov.  12.    Captain  George  Colgrave. 

1713,  before  Sept.  13.    Thomas  Higgons. 

1714,  before  Dec.  9.    John  Forrester,  afterwards  first  Baronet. 

1715,  Dec.  29.     Patrick  Bannerman,  Provost  of  Aberdeen. 

1716,  Jan.  (?).     Henry  Crawford,  Portioner  of  Crail,  Fifeshire. 

1717,  Jan.  (?).    John  Walkinshaw  of  Burrowfield,  Lannockshire. 
1717,  Jan.  (?).     George  Jerningham. 

1717,  before  Dec.  20.    Peter  Redmond,  afterwards  first  Baron  Redmond. 

1719,  June     .     Richard  Gaydon,  Knight  of  St.  Louis,  major  in  Dillon's  regiment. 

1719,  June     .    John  Missett,  captain  in  Dillon's  regiment. 

1719,  June     .    Edward  O'Toole,  Ensign  in  Dillon's  regiment. 

1722,  before  July  6.    Luke  O'Toole. 

1728,  before  June  28.    John  Hely,  afterwards  first  Baronet. 

1734,  before  Jan.  22.    Mark  Forstal,  afterwards  first  Baronet. 

1747,  before  April  17.    John  William  O'Sullivan,  afterwards  first  Baronet. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  267 

1691,  Nov.  14  (?Dec.).     RICHARD  HARRIS,  recorder  of  Winchester 

(at  Kensington). 

1691-2,  Feb.  8.  JOHN  GOLDSBOROUGH,  commissary  general  to  the 
East  India  Company  (ibid). 

1691-2,  Mar.  3.  GODFREY  KNELLER,  principal  painter  in  ordinary 
to  His  Majesty  (ibid) 

1692,  Sept.  5.    MICHAEL  MITCHELL,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  Ireland 

by  viscount  Sidney,  lord  lieutenant). 

1692,  Sept.  23.  RICHARD  LEVINGE,  solicitor  general,  Ireland  (ibid 
by  same). 

1692,  Oct.  21.  THOMAS  TREVOR,  solicitor  general  (at  Kensington  by 
the  King). 

1692,  Oct.  21.  SALATHIEL  LOVEL,  serjeant-at-law,  recorder  of  London 
(ibid). 

1692,  Oct.  29.  JOHN  WYLDMAN,  alderman  of  London  (at  the  Guild- 
hall). 

1692,  Oct.  29.     WILLIAM  GORE,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1692,  Oct.  29.     JAMES  HOUBLON,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 
1692,  Oct.  29.     LEONARD  ROBINSON,  chamberlain  of  London  (ibid). 

1692,  Oct.  29.  ROWLAND  AINSWORTH,  of  London,  Turkey  merchant, 
of  Basinghall  Street,  London  (ibid). 

1692,  Oct.  29.     WILLIAM  SCAWEN,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 
1692,  Oct.  29.     JOSIAH  CHILD  (eldest  son  of  Sir  Josiah  Child,  bart.) 
1692,  Oct.  29.     JOHN  FOCHE,  of  London,  scrivener  (ibid). 

1692,  Oct.  30.  WILLIAM  BEESTON,  colonel,  lieutenant  governor  and 
commander-in-chief  of  Jamaica  (kissed  hands  on  going) 
(at  Whitehall,  ?  at  Kensington). 

?  before  1692,  Nov.     SAMUEL  THOMPSON,  sheriff  of  Bedford. 

1692,  Nov.  5.  RICHARD  PYNE,  lord  chief  justice  of  the  Common 
Pleas  in  Ireland  (at  Dublin  in  the  presence  chamber  by 
viscount  Sidney,  lord  lieutenant). 

1692,  Nov.  5.  JOHN  HELY,  lord  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer, 
Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1692,  Nov.  5.  RICHARD  Cox,  justice  of  Common  Pleas,  Ireland  (ibid 
by  same). 

1692,  Nov.  5.  JOHN  LYNDON,  justice  of  the  Chief  Place,  Ireland 
(ibid  by  same). 

1692,  Nov.  5.  HENRY  ECHLIN,  justice  of  the  Chief  Place,  Ireland 
(ibid  by  same). 

1692,  Nov.  5.  JOHN  JEFFREYSON,  justice  of  Common  Pleas,  Ireland 
(ibia  by  same). 

1692,  Dec.  4.     LITTLETON  POWYS  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 


268  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1692-3,  Jan.  22.  EDWIN  STEDE  (STEED),  of  Stede  Hill,  Kent,  late 
governor  of  Barbados  (at  Whitehall). 

1692-3,  Jan.  26.  CHRISTOPHER  GREENFIELD,  alias  GRENVILE  (GREEN- 
VILLE), of  Preston,  Lanes.,  chamberlain  of  Chester  (ibid). 

1692-3,  Feb.  20.     GEORGE  ROOKE,  admiral  (at  Portsmouth). 

1692-3,  Feb.  24.  THOMAS  WAGSTAFF,  of  Tachbrook,  Warwick  (at 
Kensington). 

1692-3,  Mar.  18.     JOHN  GAYER,  of  London  (ibid). 

1693,  Mar.  26.  ISAAC  REBOW  (REBOES,  REEOE),  of  Colchester, 
merchant  (at  Harwich). 

1693,  May  12.  THOMAS  PAKENHAM  (PACKENHAM),  prime  serjeant- 
at-law  (in  Ireland  by  viscount  Sidney,  lord  lieutenant). 

1693,  June  12.     JOHN  ROGERSON,  lord  mayor  elect  of  Dublin  (ibid 

by  same). 
1693,  Oct.  30.     EDWARD  WARD,  attorney  general  (at  Kensington  by 

the  King). 
1693,  Nov.  2.     THOMAS  ABNEY,  sheriff  of  London  (at  Whitehall). 

1693,  Nov.  24.  CHARLES  LLOYD,  of  Maesyfelin,  Cardigan,  (at 
Kensington). 

1693,  Dec.  2.     JOHN  BUCKWORTH,  of  London  (at  Sir  Henry  Fumes' 

house  at  Petersham,  Surrey). 

1693-4,  Feb.  22.  SAMUEL  EYRE  (EYRES),  a  serjeant-at-law  (in  the 
bedchamber,  Whitehall,  on  his  appointment  as  a  judge  of 
King's  Bench). 

1693-4,  Feb.  22.  HENRY  GOULD  (GooLD,  GOLD),  serjeant-at-law, 
appointed  a  King's  serjeant  (at  Whitehall). 

1694,  Mar.  28.     HENRY    TITCHBOURNE    (in    Ireland    by    the    lords 

justices). 
1694,  Apr.  22.     FLEETWOOD    SHEPPARD,    gentleman    usher    of    the 

Black  Rod  (at  Whitehall  by  the  King). 
1694,  Nov.  12.     JOHN  SWEETAPPLE,  of  London,  goldsmith,  sheriff  of 

London  (ibid). 

1694,  Nov.  12.     WILLIAM  COLE  (COLES),  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1694,  Nov.  28.     THOMAS  DAY,  mayor  of  Bristol  (at  Kensington). 

1694,  Nov.  28.     WILLIAM  DANES,  sheriff  of  Bristol  (ibid). 

1694-5,  Feb.  14.  ISAAC  PRESTON,  of  Beeston,  Norfolk,  and  ef 
Lincoln's  Inn  (at  Whitehall). 

1695,  Oct.  14.     EDWARD    WILLS    (WILES),    sheriff    of    London    (at 

Kensington). 

1695,  Oct.  14.  OWEN  BUCKINGHAM,  sheriff  of  London  (congratulating 
the  King  on  his  safe  return  and  success)  (ibid). 

1695,  Oct.  23  (Wednesday).  JOHN  COMBES,  of  Daventry,  Northamp- 
ton, chief  justice  of  Chester. 

' 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  269 

1695,  Nov.  2.  GILBERT  METCALFE,  mayor  of  York  (knighted  at  the 
duke  of  Newcastle's  house  at  Welbeck,  Co.  Notts.,  where 
the  King  lay  in  his  progress). 

1695,  Nov.  28  (?21).     RICHARD  HOLFORD,  a  master  in  Chancery. 

1695,  Nov.  28.     JOHN  HAWLES  (HAWLIS),  of  Lincoln's  Inn,  and  of 

Salisbury,  Wilts.,  solicitor  general. 

1695-6,  Jan.  26  (P1695,  Nov.  28).     JOHN  COPE,  of  Kensington  (at 

Kensington). 
1695-6,  Feb.  6.     WILLOUGHBY  CIIAMBERLAYNE,  colonel,  of  Barbados 

and  Chelsea  (ibid). 

1695-6,  Mar.  22.     HENRY  PEACHEY,  of  Sussex  (ibid). 

1695-6,  Mar.  22.     CHARLES  TURNOR  (TURNER),  of  Wareham,  Norfolk, 

M.P.  for  Lynn  Regis  (at  Kensington  at  the  delivery  of  the 

Association  for  Norfolk). 

1695-6,  Mar.  24  (P1695,  Nov.  28).  EDWARD  SEAWARD  (SEYWARD), 
of  Exeter  (at  Kensington). 

1695-6,  Mar.  24.  JOSEPH  TYLEY,  of  Exeter,  and  of  Bromley,  Co. 
Middlesex  (ibid). 

1696,  Mar.  29.     ALEXANDER  RIGBY  (ibid;  on  delivery  of  the  Associa- 

tion of  the  mayor  and  corporation  of  Wigan,  Lanes.). 

1696,  Apr.  12  (P1695,  Nov.  28).  WILLIAM  MYLORD  (MILLARD),  of 
Houghton  Regis,  Co.  Bedford.,  sheriff  of  Beds,  (on 
presentation  of  the  Address  from  the  Association  of  Co. 
Bedford.). 

1696,  Apr.  20  (22).  CHARLES  MORLEY,  of  Droxford,  Hants,  (in  the 
bedchamber  at  Kensington  on  the  presentation  of  the 
Association  for  Co.  Wilts.). 

1696,  Apr.  27.  GEORGE  HANGER,  of  Driffield,  Co.  Gloucester.,  high 
sheriff  of  Gloucester,  (at  Kensington). 

1696,  Apr.  28.     JOHN  ELWILL,  of  Exeter  (ibid). 

1696,  Apr.  30.  JOSEPH  SMART,  draper,  alderman  of  London  (at 
Kensington). 

1696,  May  1.  (Signer)  LORENZO  SORENZO  (SORANZO),  the  eldest  of 
the  ambassadors  from  the  Republic  of  Venice  (at  Kensington 
at  his  audience  of  leave  and  had  the  sword  wherewith  the 
King  knighted  him,  as  the  ambassadors  claimed). 

1696,  May  1.  DEWEY  BULKELEY,  of  Nether  Burgate  (at  Kensing- 
ton). 

1696,  May  1.     THEODORE  JANSSEN,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 

1696,  May  1.  JOHN  ROBINSON,  of  Sudbury,  Suffolk  (ibid  on  the 
delivery  of  the  Association). 

1696,  Oct.  8  (7).  JOHN  JOHNSON,  goldsmith  in  Cheapside,  alderman 
of  London  (ibid). 

1696,  Oct.  8.     JOHN  WOLFE  (WOOLFE),  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 


270  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1696,  Oct.  8.     SAMUEL  BLEWET,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

?  1696-7,  Jan.  5.  NATHAN  WRIGHT,  serjeant-at-law,  recorder  of 
Leicester  (at  Kensington). 

1696-7,  Jan.  29.  PATRICK  DUN  (DUNN),  president  of  the  King's  and 
Queen's  College  of  Physicians  (in  Ireland  by  the  lords 
justices). 

1696-7,  Mar.  9.  THOMAS  MAY,  of  Rawmore,  near  Chichester  (at 
Kensington  by  the  King). 

1696-7,  Mar.  18.  RICHARD  BLACKMORE,  M.D.,  physician-in-ordinary 
to  His  Majesty  (ibid  in  the  bedchamber). 

1696-7,  Mar.  24.     JOSEPH  TRILBY,  of  Bow,  Middlesex. 

1697,  Apr.  16.     CHARLES  ISAAC,  an  officer  of  the  Green  Cloth  (at 

Kensington). 

1697,  Apr.  23.     EGBERT  MURRAY,  of  Scotland  (ibid). 

1697,  Apr.  23.  BARRINGTON  BOUCHIER,  of  Beningborough,  Yorks. 
(ibid). 

1697,  Apr.  23.  LAMBERT  BLACKWELL,  shortly  afterwards  knight 
harbinger  and  envoy  to  Genoa  (ibid). 

1697,  June  17.  WILLIAM  BILLINGTON,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in 
Ireland  by  the  marquess  of  Winchester,  the  earl  of  Galway 
and  viscount  Villiers,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1697,  Nov.  (Oct.)  17.  BARTHOLOMEW  GRACEDIEU,  of  London,  salter, 
sheriff  of  London  (in  the  bedchamber  at  Kensington  by  the 
King). 

1697,  Nov.  17.     JAMES  COLLETT,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1697,  Nov.  18.  THOMAS  CUDDON  (CUDDEN)  chamberlain  of  London 
(at  Kensington). 

1697,  Nov.  18.     ROBERT  BEDINGFIELD,  woollen  draper,  alderman  of 

London  (ibid). 
1697,  Dec.  12.     JOHN  BLINCOW,  justice  of  Common  Pleas  (in  the 

bedchamber  at  Kensington). 

1697,  Dec.  12.  HENRY  HATSELL,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at 
Kensington). 

1697,  Dec.  12.  WILLIAM  SIMPSON,  cursitor  baron  of  the  Exchequer 
(ibid). 

1697,  Dec.  12.     JOSEPH  JEKYLL,  chief  justice  of  Chester  (ibid). 

1697-8,  Feb.  26.  JOHN  JERMAYNE  (created  a  baronet  immediately 
after  (ibid). 

1698,  July  20.     JOHN  MASON,  mayor  of  Waterford  (at  Waterford  by 

the  marquess  of  Winchester,  the  earl  of  Galway  and  viscount 
Villiers,  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  271 

1698,  Dec.  5.     DAVID  MITCHELL,  an  admiral  and  usher  of  the  Black 

Rod  (at  Kensington  by  the  King). 
1698,  Dec.  6  or  7.     JACOB   BANKS,    a   Swede    by   birth,    of   Milton 

Abbas,  captain  of  the  "  Russell "  man-of-war  (ibid). 

1698,  Dec.  14.  STREYNSHAM  MASTER,  of  London,  merchant,  a 
director  of  the  New  East  India  Company  (in  the  drawing 
room  at  Kensington). 

1698,  Dec.  14.  JAMES  BATEMAN,  of  London,  merchant,  a  director  of 
the  New  East  India  Company  (ibid). 

1698,  Dec.  14.     EDMUND  HARRISON,  of  London,  merchant,  a  director 

of  the  New  East  India  Company  (ibid). 

1698-9,  Jan.  15.  EDWARD  LITTLETON,  of  London,  merchant, 
president  of  Bengal  for  the  New  East  India  Company  (at 
Kensington). 

1698-9,  Feb.  8.     WILLIAM  PHIPARD,  of  Poole,  Dorset,  (ibid). 

1699,  Apr.  2.     NICHOLAS  WATTE,  of  London,  merchant  (ibid). 

1699,  May  15.     EDWARD    HASEL,    of    Dalmaine,    Co.    Cumberland 

(ibid). 
1699,  May  31.     JONATHAN    ANDREWS,    of    London,    an   East    India 

merchant  (ibid). 
1699,  June  1.     JOHN  DARNELL,  of  the  Inner  Temple,  serjeant-at-law 

(ibid). 
1699,  Oct.  20.     CHARLES    DUNCOMBE,    sheriff    of    London    (in    the 

bedchamber  at  Kensington). 

1699,  Oct.  20.     JEFFRY  JEFFERIES,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1699,  Oct.  20.  WILLIAM  WITHERS,  linen  draper  in  Cheapside  (at 
Kensington). 

1699,  Nov.  12.     GEORGE  GOURDON,  tutor  to  the  marquess  of  Huntley 

(ibid). 
1699,  Dec.  17.     CHARLES  EYRE,  of  London,  president  of  the  Old  East 

India  Company  at  Bengal,  on  his  appointment  to  be  governor 

of  Fort  William  (ibid). 

1699,  Dec.  30.  ANDREW  FOUNTAINE,  of  Narford,  Norfolk  (at 
Hampton  Court). 

1699-1700,  Jan.  6.  ANTHONY  PERCY,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (under 
the  canopy  in  the  Great  Dining  Room  of  the  Castle,  by  the 
lords  justices  of  Ireland). 

1699-1700,  Jan.  6.     WILLIAM  HANDCOCK,  recorder  of  Dublin  (ibid). 

1699-1700,  Jan.  9.  ROGER  JENNYNS  (JENYNS),  of  Ely,  Co.  Cams, 
(at  Kensington). 

1699-1700,  Feb.  1  (P1699,  Apr.  2).     RICHARD  WALTER  (ibid). 

1699-1700,  Feb.  21.  THEODORE  COLLYDON,  a  Walloon  physician  to 
Chelsea  Hospital  (ibid). 


272  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1700,  June  23.     SOLOMON  DE  MEDINA,  of  London  and  Middlesex, 
a  Jew  (at  Hampton   Court). 

?  1700,  June  23.     GAUDENTIUS  DE  CAPELL  (CAPOL). 

1700,  Oct.  24.     EGBERT  BEACHCROFT,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1700,  Dec.  23.     PHILIP  MEDOWES,  knight  marshal  of  the  Household 
(ibid). 

1700,  Dec.  26.     JOHN    MEERES    (MERES),    one    of    the    clerks    in 

Chancery,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Thomas  Meres  (at  Kensington). 

1700-1,  Jan.  21.    NICHOLAS  YANAKER,  of  London,  merchant  (presently 

after  made  a  baronet)  (ibid). 
1700-1,  Feb.  6.     EDWARD     LAURENCE,     collector     of     Customs     at 

Shoreham,  Sussex,  usher  of  His  Majesty's  chamber  (ibid). 

1700-1,  Feb.  16.     THOMAS  BURY,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 

1701,  before  Apr.     MARK    RANSFORD,    lord    mayor    of    Dublin    (in 

Dublin  by  the  lords  justices). 

1701,  May  21  (?30).     JOHN  COOKE,  king's  advocate  (at  Kensington). 

1701,  June  18.     JOHN  ST.  LEGER,  of  Ireland  (brother  of  the  first 

viscount  Doneraile  (ibid). 
1701,  June  (PJuly)  18.     ROBERT  SUTTON,  late  resident  at  Vienna, 

ambassador  to  Turkey  (ibid). 
1701,  June  27.     BENJAMIN  POOLE  (POULE),  of  Amsterdam,  merchant 

(in  the  bedchamber  at  Hampton  Court,  for  good  services 

done  abroad). 
1701,  June  29.     PETER  FLOYER,  refiner  and  goldsmith,  sheriff  elect 

of  London  (at  Hampton  Court). 
1701,  July  1.     JOHN  MUNDEN,   of  Chelsea,  admiral   (on  board  the 

"William  and  Mary"  yacht). 
1701,  Nov.     STAFFORD  FAIRBORNE,  rear  admiral  (on  board  his  own 

ship  when  he  brought  king  William  over  from  Ireland). 

1701,  Nov.     ROBERT  CONSTABLE,  sheriff  of  Yorkshire  (at  Hampton 

Court). 

1702,  Apr.  (?  1701-2,  Mar.  14).      JOHN      LEIGH,      of     Addington, 

Surrey  (at  St.  James's). 
1702,  Apr.  24.     WILLIAM   CLAXTON   (CLACKSON),   mayor  of   Oxford 

(ibid  the  day  after  the  coronation?  or  the  coronation  day 

itself,  Apr.  23). 
1702,  June  1.     EDWARD  NORTHEY,  attorney-general  (at  St.  James's^). 

1702,  June  1.     SIMON  HARCOURT,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1702  (P1701),  June  19.     WILLIAM   ROBINSON,    of   Dublin,   receiver 

general  [of  Ireland]  (at  St.  James's). 
1702,  July  3.     THOMAS  WINFORD,  of  Glashampton,  Worcestershire, 

second  prothonotary  in  the  Court  of  Common  Pleas. 
1702,  Aug.  27.     SAMUEL  ECKLEY  (ECCLYE),  sheriff  of  Gloucester,  (at 

Mr.  Master's  house  in  Cirencester,  Co.  Gloucester.). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  273 

1702,  Sept.  3.  JOHN  HAWKINS,  mayor  of  Bristol  (at  Sir  Thomas 
Day's  house  in  Bristol). 

1702,  Oct.  31.  THOMAS  HAEDY,  captain,  R.N.  (at  Windsor  for 
bringing  the  news  of  the  burning  of  the  French  fleet  in 
Vigo  Bay). 

1702,  Oct.  29.  JAMES  EYTON,  of  London,  merchant,  a  linen  draper 
in  Cheapside  (at  the  Guildhall  on  the  Queen's  driving  there 
on  lord  mayor's  day). 

1702,  Oct.  29.  GILBERT  HEATHCOTE,  alderman  of  London  (ibid  on 
the  same  occasion). 

1702,  Oct.  29.  FRANCIS  DASHWOOD,  of  London,  and  of  Wanstead, 
Essex,  silk  merchant,  brother  to  the  lord  mayor  (ibid  on  the 
same  occasion). 

1702,  Oct.  29.  RICHARD  HOARE,  of  London,  alderman,  goldsmith 
(ibid  on  the  same  occasion). 

1702,  Nov.  29.     THOMAS  HOBSON  (at  St.  James's  for  his  good  service 

at  Vigo  in  breaking  the  boom). 

1702-3,  before  Feb.  9  [or  13].     ANDREW    LEAKE    (LAKE),    captain, 

11. N.  (ibid  for  his  service  at  Vigo). 
1702-3,  Feb.  9  or  13.     THOMAS  CRISP,  of  Dornford  or  Dransford,  Co. 

Oxford  (at  St.  James's). 

1703,  Apr.  3.     DAVID  HAMILTON,  one  of  Her  Majesty's  physicians- 

•  J'  S-L-  1   \ 

in-ordinary  (ibid). 

1703,  Aug.  1.  DALEY  THOMAS,  of  Essex  and  London,  general,  and 
chief  director  for  the  Royal  Africa  Company  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1703,  Aug.  30  (?  12).     WILLIAM  LEWIS  (Louis),  (at  the  Bath). 

1703,  Nov.  11.     THOMAS  DOLEMAN,  of  Shaw,  Berks,  (at  St.  James's, 

the  Queen  having  dined  at  his  house  on  her  return  from  the 
Bath). 

1703-4,  Feb.  3.  JOHN  LEAKE,  admiral  (for  his  good  service  in  the 
relief  of  Gibraltar). 

1703-4,  Feb.  DAVID  NEARNE  (NAIRN),  a  Scotchman  (at  St.  James's 
and  constituted  recorder  of  the  order  of  St.  Andrew  in 
Scotland). 

1703-4,  Feb.  6.  DANIEL  GAHAN  (in  the  Presence  Chamber,  Dublin 
Castle,  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde,  \(  rd  lieutenant). 

1703-4,  Mar.  23.  WILLIAM  MATHEWS,  governor  of  the  Leeward 
Islands  (at  St.  James's). 

1704,  Apr.  5.     CHARLES  THOROLD,  alderman  of  London  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 

1704,  Sept.  6.  JOSEPH  WOLFE  (WOOLFE),  sheriff  of  London  (at  St 
James's). 


274  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1704,  Sept.  7.  GEORGE  MATHEWS,  of  London,  captain  of  a  company 
of  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1704,  Oct.  22.  GEORGE  BYNG,  admiral  of  the  Red  (at  St.  James's, 
for  services  against  the  French  in  the  Mediterranean). 

1704,  Oct.  22.  THOMAS  BROMSELL  (BROMSALL),  of  Biggleswade, 
Beds.,  justice  of  the  peace  (at  St.  James's  Palace,  being 
presented  to  the  Queen  by  the  earl  of  Kent,  the  lord 
chamberlain). 

1704,  Oct.  24.  THOMAS  DILKES,  rear  admiral  of  the  White  (ibid  for 
services  against  the  French  in  the  Mediterranean). 

1704,  Oct.  24.     JAMES  WISHART,   captain  R.N.    (ibid  for   services 
against  the  French  in  the  Mediterranean). 

1704,  Oct.  24.  JOHN  JENNINGS,  commander  of  H.M.S.  "  St.  George" 
(ibid  for  the  like). 

1704,  Oct.  26.  WILLIAM  HUMPHREYS,  sheriff  of  London,  an  oilman 
in  the  Poultry  (at  St.  James's). 

1704,  Nov.  21  (?24).     WILLIAM   JUMPER,   of   Leeds   Abbey,   Kent, 

commander  of  H.M.S.  "  Lennox  "  (at  St.  James's  for  many 
good  services  performed  against  the  French). 

before  1704,  Dec.     HUMPHREY  FOSTER  (FORSTER),  sheriff  of  Berks. 

?  1704,  Dec.  EDWARD  WHITAKER,  captain  R.N.  (at  St.  James's 
Palace  for  good  services  done  at  Gibraltar,  in  Spain). 

1704-5,  Feb.  6.  FRANCIS  STOYTE,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 
Dublin  Castle  by  the  duke  of  Ormonde,  lord  lieutenant). 

1704—5,  Feb.  22.  WILLIAM  WHETSTONE,  rear  admiral  of  the  White, 
and  commander-in-chief  of  the  Squadron  designed  for  the 
West  Indies,  captain  of  H.M.S.  "  Montagu  "  (at  St.  James's 
for  great  services  done  at  sea). 

1705,  Apr.  16.     JOHN    ELLIS,     M.D.,     master    of     Caius     College, 

commonly  called  the  Divel  of  Keys  or  vice-chancellor  of 

Cambridge  (at  Trinity  College  on  the  Queen  visiting  the 

University) . 
1705,  Apr.  16.     JAMES  MONTAGU,   queen's   counsel,   son   of   George 

Montagu,  sixth  son  of  the  earl  of  Manchester  (ibid  on  the 

same  occasion). 
1705,  Apr.  16.     ISAAC    NEWTON,    president   of   the    Royal    Society, 

master  and  worker  of  the  Mint  (ibid  on  the  same  occasion). 

1705,  July  9.  CHARLES  HOBBY,  of  New  England,  merchant  (at 
Windsor  Castle  for  good  service  done  in  New  England). 

1705,  July  9.     THOMAS    PARKER,    a    serjeant-at-law    (at    Windsor 

Castle). 
1705,  July  27.  WILLIAM  READ,  Her  Majesty's  oculist  in  ordinary 

(ibid). 
1705,  July  29.  EDWARD  HANNES,  first  physician  to  the  Queen  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  275 

1705,  Sept.  6.  JOHN  GIBSON,  a  Scotsman,  deputy  governor  of 
Portsmouth,  (at  Winchester). 

1705,  Sept.  6.  WILLIAM  GIFFORD,  commissioner  of  the  dock  at 
Portsmouth,  and  M.P.  for  Portsmouth  (ibid). 

1705,  Nov.  25.  JOHN  NOERIS,  captain  of  H.M.S.  "  Britannia  "  (at 
St.  James's,  being  sent  express  by  Sir  Clowdisley  Shovell 
to  inform  the  Queen  of  the  taking  of  Barcelona). 

1705,  Dec.  18.     WILLIAM  MILMAN,   of  the   Inner  Temple,   and   of 

Ormond  Street,  Bed  Lion  Square  (at  St.  James's). 

1705-6,  Feb.  22  (?  1705,  Dec.  18).  SAMUEL  STANIER  (STANNIER), 
sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1706,  June  3.     GEORGE  NEWLAND,  of  London,  and  Gatton,  Surrey,  a 

scrivener  in  Smithfield  and  deputy  lieutenant  for  London 
(at  Windsor  Castle,  on  the  presentation  of  the  London 
address). 

1706,  June  3.  WILLIAM  FAZAKERLY,  of  London,  merchant,  and  of 
Totteridge,  Herts.,  chamberlain  of  London,  a  deputy 
lieutenant  for  London  (at  Windsor  Castle  on  the  presentation 
of  the  above  address). 

1706,  July  10  (?7).  JOHN  BENNETT,  serjeant-at-law,  steward  of  the 
Marshalsea  of  the  Household,  and  judge  of  the  Palace 
Court  (at  Windsor  on  the  delivery  of  the  address  from  the 
county  of  Middlesex). 

1706,  July  24  (P14).  THOMAS  CLERK  (CLARK),  of  Brickendonbury, 
Herts,  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1706,  Oct.  THOMAS  COLE,  captain  of  Sir  Clowdisley  Shovell's  ship 
(at  Kensington). 

1706,  Dec.  8.     WILLIAM  BENSON,  of  Bromley,  Middlesex,  a  sheriff  of 

London  (at  St.  James's). 

1706-7,  Jan.  1.  AMBROSE  CROWLET,  sheriff  of  London  (at  St.  James's 
in  the  bedchamber). 

1707,  May  11.     WILLIAM  THORNTON,  of  the  city  of  York  (ibid  on  his 

presenting  the  address  from  that  county  about  the  union  of 
the  two  kingdoms). 

1707,  July  16.  JAMES  HALLETT,  of  London,  goldsmith  in  Cheapside, 
one  of  the  commissioners  for  the  lieutenancy  of  London  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1707,  July  16.  CHARLES  PEERS,  of  London,  merchant,  one  of  the 
commissioners  for  the  lieutenancy  of  London  (ibid). 

1707,  Nov.  16  (Sunday).  BENJAMIN  GREENE,  a  brewer  in  Leather 
Lane,  Holborn,  a  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex  (at  St. 
James's). 


276  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1707-8,  Mar.  18.  ISAAC  SHARD,  of  Horsleydown,  Southwark,  a 
deputy  lieutenant  for  London  (at  Windsor  Castle  on  pre- 
senting the  address  from  the  city). 

1707-8,  Mar.  18.  JAMES  CLARKE,  of  Moulsey,  Surrey  (ibid  on  the 
same  occasion). 

1707-8,  Mar.  18.  GEORGE  THOROLD  (THORALD),  of  London,  mer- 
chant (ibid  on  the  same  occasion). 

1707-8,  Mar.  18.  JOHN  SCOTT,  of  London,  soap  boiler,  and  of  Enfield 
(ibid  on  the  same  occasion). 

1707-8,  Mar.  20.  THOMAS  JOHNSON,  of  Liverpool,  merchant  and 
M.P.  for  Liverpool  (at  Westminster,  in  the  Prince's 
Chamber,  immediately  after  the  Queen  returned  out  of  the 
House  of  Lords  on  his  presenting  the  address  from  Liver- 
pool). 

1707-8,  Mar.  20.  DANIEL  WRAY,  of  London,  high  sheriff  of  Esses, 
soap  boiler  in  Little  Britain  just  without  Aldersgate  (at 
St.  James's,  on  his  presenting  the  address  from  Essex). 

1708,  July  18.  THOMAS  BURY,  of  Exeter,  citizen  and  merchant  (at 
Windsor  Castle,  on  Sunday). 

1708,  July  26.  ROBERT  DUNKLEY,  of  Westminster,  ironmonger,  a 
deputy  lieutenant  for  London  (ibid  on  delivering  the  address 
to  the  Queen  on  the  victory  of  Oudenarde). 

1708,  July  26.  RANDOLPH  KNIFE,  Turkey  or  Russia  merchant  (ibid 
on  same  occasion). 

1708,  Aug.  2.  GODFREY  WEBSTER,  merchant,  of  London,  and  of 
Nelmes,  Co.  Essex,  a  packer  by  trade,  one  of  the  com- 
missioners for  the  lieutenancy  of  London  (at  Windsor). 

?  1708,  Aug.  2.    RICHARD  HUTCHINSON. 

1708,  Sept.  12.     PETER    KING,    recorder    of    London    (at    Windsor 

Castle). 

1708-9,  Feb.  21  (P22).  SAMUEL  DANIEL,  of  Over  Tabley,  Co. 
Chester  (at  St.  James's  within  the  verge  of  the  bedchamber). 

1708-9,  Mar.  21.  WILLIAM  DODWELL,  of  Sevenhampton,  Co. 
Gloucester,  (at  St.  James's). 

1709,  May  17.     WILLIAM  FOWNES,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 

Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Wharton,  lord  lieutenant). 

1709,  Sept.  7  (12).  CHARLES  HOPSON,  sheriff  of  London,  joiner  to 
the  Queen  (on  attending  the  Queen  concerning  Jhe 
congratulatory  address  from  the  city  on  the  victory  of 
Malplaquet). 

1709,  Sept.  7.  RICHARD  GUY  [GREY],  sheriff  of  London  (on  the 
same  occasion). 

1709,  Sept.  17.  EDWARD  GOULD,  of  Highgate,  Middlesex,  justice  of 
the  peace,  one  of  the  commissioners  of  the  lieutenancy  of 
London  (at  Windsor  on  the  occasion  of  presenting  a  con- 
gratulatory address  on  the  late  victory). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  277 

1709,  Sept.  21.     CHARLES  Cox,  of  Southwark,  brewer,  a  magistrate 
for  Surrey. 

1709,  Dec.  8.     CHARLES  WAGER,  admiral  (for  his  services  in  taking 

the  galleons  in  the  West  Indies). 

1709-10,  Jan.  18.     THOMAS  DUNKE  (DANCK),  sheriff  of  London. 

1709-10,  Jan.  18.     ANDREW  (AMBROSE)  CHADWICK,  gentleman  pen- 
sioner. 

1710,  May  6.     ROBERT  EYRE,  solicitor  general,  one  of  the  managers 

of  the  trial  against  Dr.  Sacheverell  (on  his  appointment  as 
a  judge  of  the  Queen's  Bench). 

1710,  May  29.  NATHANIEL  LLOYD,  LL.D.,  of  Doctors  Commons, 
King's  advocate  in  the  Court  Military. 

1710,  June  4  (Sunday).  WILLIAM  OLDES  (OWLDS),  gentleman  usher 
of  the  Black  Eod. 

1710,  June  6.    NICHOLAS  TREVANION. 

1710,  July  24.     CLEMENT  COTTERELL,  master  of  the  ceremonies  (at 

Kensington). 
1710,  Oct.  20.     EGBERT  RAYMOND  (RAYMUND),  solicitor  general  (at 

Whitehall). 

1710,  Dec.  12.     CONSTANTINE  PHIPPS,  of  the  Middle  Temple,  lord 

Chancellor  of  Ireland  (ibid). 

1711,  April  5.    HOVENDEN  WALKER. 

1711-2,  Feb.  16.  MAURICE  CROSBIE  (dubbed  under  the  Canopy  in 
the  Castle,  by  Sir  Constantine  Phipps,  lord  justice  of 
Ireland). 

1712,  June  14.     JOHN  CASS,  alderman  and  sheriff  of  London  (at  St. 

James's). 

1712,  June  14.  WILLIAM  STEWART,  sheriff  of  London,  a  barber 
surgeon,  president  of  the  Blue  Coat  Hospital  (ibid). 

1712,  June  14.     SAMUEL  CLARKE,  of  London,  merchant  and  sheriff 

(ibid). 
1712,  June  21.     WILLIAM  STEVENS  (STEAVENS),  of  Rotherhithe,  on 

the  presentation  of  an  address  from  Surrey  on  the  subject 

of  the  peace  (at  Westminster). 

1712,  July  6.     PETER  SEAMAN,  of  Norwich,  on  the  presentation  of  an 

address  from  Norwich  on  the  subject  of  the  Peace  (probably 

at  Kensington). 
1712,  July  7.     THOMAS    GERY,    a    master   in    Chancery,    M.P.    for 

Coventry. 
1712,  July  13.     PETER  MEWS  (MEWES),  LL.D.,  chancellor  of  Win- 

Chester,  M.P.,  for  Christchurch,  Hants. 
1712,  July  22.     JOSEPH  MARTIN,  of  London,  a  Turkey  merchant  (at 

Whitehall). 
1712,  Dec.  17.     WILLIAM  LEWEN  (LEWYN),  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 


278  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1712-3,  Jan.  16.  SAMUEL  COOKE,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (under  the 
canopy  in  the  Dining  Room  of  the  Castle,  by  the  lords 
justices  of  Ireland). 

1713,  Apr.  15.  GEORGE  MERTTINS,  alderman  and  goldsmith  (at  St. 
James's  on  presenting  the  address  about  the  Peace). 

1713,  Apr.  27.  ANTHONY  STURT,  of  Heckfield,  Co.  Hants,  (at  St. 
James's  on  presenting  the  address  from  the  County  of 
Southampton  on  the  subject  of  the  Peace). 

1713,  June  3.  WILLIAM  BANASTRE  (BANISTER),  a  baron  of  the 
Exchequer. 

1713,  June  7.     JOHN  CHESHIRE,  serjeant-at-law. 

1713,  June  7.  NICHOLAS  HOOPER,  a  serjeant-at-law,  M.P.  for  Barn- 
staple,  Co.  Devon. 

1713,  June  17.  THOMAS  DAVALL,  of  Burr  Street,  Wapping,  M.P.  for 
Harwich  (at  Kensington). 

1713,  June  17.     RALPH  CRESSFIELD,  of  Colchester  (ibid). 

1713,  June  23.  SAMUEL  ONGLEY,  of  London,  merchant,  linen  draper 
in  Cornhill,  director  of  the  South  Sea  Company,  of  Old- 
warden,  Co.  Beds,  (at  Kensington  on  presenting  the  address 
from  the  South  Sea  Company). 

1713,  June  23.  CHRISTOPHER  BOUVERIE  (DESBOUVRIE),  a  director 
of  the  South  Sea  Company  (ibid  on  the  same  occasion). 

1713,  June  23.  JOHN  WILLIAMS,  of  London,  merchant,  a  director  of 
the  South  Sea  Company  (ibid  on  the  same  occasion). 

1713,  July  3.     RICHARD  OLDNER  (ODNER),  sheriff  of  Surrey. 
1713,  July  11.     JOHN  SUFFIELD,  of  Portsmouth. 

1713,  Aug.  [10  or  7  ?].  WILLIAM  PENDARVES,  of  Pendarves,  Co. 
Cornwall  (probably  at  Hampton  Court  [before  or  on  the 
10th]  or  Windsor  after  the  10th?). 

1713,  Oct.  6.  Marquis  DE  DRESNAY,  captain  of  a  French  man-of-war 
and  gentleman  of  the  bedchamber  to  the  king  of  Spain 
(at  Windsor). 

1713,  Dec.  30.     FRANCIS  FORBES,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1713,  Dec.  30  (20).     JOSHUA  SHARPE,  sheriff  of  London,  stationer 

(ibid). 

?  1713.  GRIMANI,  the  Venetian  ambassador. 

1713-4,  Mar.  23.     RICHARD  CARTER,  appointed  attorney  general. 

1714,  Apr.  10.     DUNCAN  CAMPBELL,  of  Scotland. 

1714,  June  18.  JOHN  STATHAM,  of  Wigwell,  Co.  Derby.,  a  deputy 
lieutenant  and  justice  of  the  peace  of  Derby. 

1714,  July  or  August.  JAMES  BARLOW,  lord  mayor  elect  of  Dublin 
(in  Dublin  by  the  lords  justices  of  Ireland). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  279 

1714,  Sept.  18.  WILLIAM  SANDERSON,  of  Greenwich,  Kent,  com- 
mander of  the  Peregrine  yacht,  which  brought  over  the 
King  (knighted  in  the  yacht  immediately  before  the  King 
landed). 

1714,  Sept.  19.  JOHN  VANBRUGH,  Clarenceux  king  of  arms,  and 
comptroller  of  works  and  surveyors  of  gardens  (at  Green- 
wich House). 

1714,  Sept.  23  (?25).  ROBERT  CHILD,  alderman  of  London  (at  St. 
James's). 

1714,  Sept.  23  (?25).     PETER  DELME,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1714,  Sept.  25.  [THOMAS  SNELLING],  of  Deptford,  Kent,  brewer, 
one  of  the  gentlemen  who  accompanied  the  lord  Rockingham 
on  the  delivery  of  the  address  from  Kent. 

1714,  Sept.  25.     JOSEPH  LAURENCE,  alderman  of  London. 

1714,  Sept.  25.  THOMAS  SCAWEN,  alderman  of  London,  governor  of 
the  Bank  of  England. 

1714,  Sept.  25.     JOHN  WARD,  alderman  of  London. 

1714,  Sept.  25.     GERARD  CONIERS  (CONYERS),  alderman  of  London. 

1714,  Oct.  4.  WILLIAM  CHAPMAN,  of  London,  director  of  the  South 
Sea  Company. 

1714,  Oct.  4.  JAMES  DOLLYFFE  (DOLIFF,  D'OLIVE),  of  London, 
merchant,  director  of  the  South  Sea  Company  (at  St. 
James's). 

1714,  Oct.  4.     HARCOURT  MASTERS,  alderman  of  London. 

1714,  Oct.  5.  DAVID  HETCHETTER  (HOCHSTETTER,  HECHSTETTER), 
of  London,  merchant,  a  director  of  the  Merchant 
Adventurers  Company. 

1714,  Oct.  9.  PETER  MEYER,  of  London,  director  of  the  Africa 
Company  (at  St.  James's). 

1714,  Oct.  11.  SAMUEL  DOD,  councillor-at-law,  shortly  after  made  a 
serjeant-at-law,  etc.  (at  St.  James's). 

1714,  Oct.  11.     JOHN  PRATT,  serjeant-at-law. 

1714,  Oct.  10.  SAMUEL  GARTH,  M.D.  (the  poet),  physician-in- 
ordinary  to  the  King  (at  St.  James's). 

1714,  Oct.  11.     ROBERT  BREEDON,  sheriff  of  London. 

1714,  Oct.  15.  PHILIP  JACKSON,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Hereford  (at 
St.  James's,  on  presenting  an  address  from  Co.  Hereford). 

1714,  Oct.  20.     WILLIAM  PERKINS,  of  Chertsey,  Co.  Surrey. 

1714,  Oct.  20.     BARNHAM  RIDER,  of  Kent. 

1714,  Oct.  20.     DANIEL  WEBB,  mayor  of  Oxford. 

1714,  [?0ct.,   ?21].     RICHARD  LANE,  sheriff  of  Co.  Worcester. 


280  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1714.  Oct.  25.  CHARLES  NORTON,  a  gentleman  of  the  Honourable 
Band  of  Gentlemen  Pensioners  (at  Whitehall). 

1714,  Oct.  25.  THOMAS  SAUNDERS,  a  gentleman  of  the  Honourable 
Band  of  Gentlemen  Pensioners  (ibid). 

1714,  Nov.  16.     JOHN  ECCLES,  alderman  of  Dublin  (at  St.  James's). 
1714-5,  Jan.  1.     MATHEW  KIRWOOD,  of  London,  goldsmith. 
1714-5,  Jan.  8.     THOMAS  HEATH. 

1714-6,  Jan.  8*  RICHARD  GOUGH,  of  London,  merchant,  M.P.  for 
Bramber  (at  St.  James's,  on  the  occasion  of  an  address  from 
the  city  on  the  advantage  to  the  country  by  the  accession  of 
His  Majesty). 

1714-5,  Jan.  8.  WILLIAM  JOLIFFE,  of  London,  director  of  the  Bank 
of  England  and  a  Turkey  merchant  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1714-5,  Jan.  21.     FRANCIS  PAGE,  serjeant-at-law. 
1714-5,  Feb.  17.     NATHANIEL  MEAD,  serjeant-at-law. 

1714-5,  Mar.  4.  HENRY  NEWTON,  LL.D.,  judge  of  the  Admiralty, 
formerly  envoy  extraordinary  to  the  great  duke  of  Tuscany 
and  the  Republic  of  Genoa. 

1715,  Apr.  9.     GEORGE  COOKE,  prothonotary  of  Common  Pleas. 
1715,  Apr.  9.     ROBERT  THORNHILL,  of  Lincoln's  Inn. 

1715,  Apr.  9.     RICHARD  STEELE,  of  Bloomsbury  Square. 

1715,  May  15.     JAMES    MISSON,    of    Great    Ealing,    Middlesex    (at 

Whitehall). 

1715,  June  9.     THOMAS  MOLINEUX. 
1715,  June  9.     THOMAS  MOORE,  of  Chertsey,  Surrey. 
1715,  June  18.     JOHN  SHADWELL,  M.D.,  physician  to  queen  Anne 

and  king  George  I.,  son  to  the  poet  laureat  (at  St.  James's). 

1715,  June  19.     WILLIAM  JOHNSTON,  of  Gilford,  Co.  Down,  Ireland 

(dubbed  in  England). 

1715,  July  10.     NATHANIEL  WHITWELL,  of  Dublin  (at  St.  James's). 
1715,  July  18.     WILLIAM  THOMPSON,  recorder  of  London. 
1715,  July  29.     PETER  EATON,  of  Woodford,  Essex. 
1715,  July  29.     RICHARD  HOUBLON,  of  Woodford,  Essex. 
1715,  Aug.  9.     CHARLES  FARNABY,  of  Kipington,  Kent. 
1715,  Aug.  21.     HUMPHRY  HOWARTH  (HOWORTH),  of  Lewis,  Radnor., 

sheriff  of  Radnor,  (at  St.  James's  on  the  presentation  of  an 

address  from  Co.  Radnor.). 
1715,  Sept.  13.     THOMAS  JONES,  of  Boswell  Court,  Lincoln's  Inn, 

barrister,  secretary  to  the  Society  of  Antient  Britain  (at 

St.  James's  on  the  presentation  of  an  address  from  the  said 

society). 
1715,  Nov.  15.     HENBY  PENRICE,  LL.D.,  judge  of  the  Admiralty. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  281 

1716,  June  22.     JOHN  COLBATCH,  doctor  of  physic  (?St.  James's). 

1717,  Jan.  24.     JOHN  FORTESCUE- ALAND,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 

1717,  Jan.  24.     CHARLES  COOKE,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middl.  (at 

St.  James's). 
1717,  Jan.  24.     WILLIAM    BOYS,    doctor    of    physic    at    Canterbury 

(ibid). 
1717,  Mar.  4.     HENRY  BATEMAN,  of  Queen  Square  (ibid). 

1717,  Aug.  3  [July  6].  NICHOLAS  LAWES,  appointed  governor  of 
Jamaica  (at  Hampton  Court). 

1717,  Oct.  27.  TIMOTHY  LANNOY,  on  the  occasion  of  a  deputation 
from  the  governors  of  the  Turkey  Company,  together  with 
several  merchants  trading  to  the  Levant  (ibid). 

1717,  Oct.  27.     PHILIP  JACKSON  (ibid  on  some  occasion). 

1717,  Oct.  27.     WILLIAM  HAMMOND  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1717,  Oct.  27.  JOHN  LOCK,  director  of  the  South  Sea  Company  and 
of  the  East  India  Company,  a  Turkey  merchant,  sometime  a 
residen  at  Ispahan  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1717,  Oct.  27.     JOHN  BULL  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1717,  Oct.  27.     CHARLES  VERNON  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1718,  Jan.  14.     THOMAS  BRAND,  gentleman  usher  of  the  Green  Rod 

and  gentleman  usher  daily  waiter  to  the  King. 

1717-8,  Feb.  10.  GEORGE  CASWELL,  of  London,  banker,  and  of  the 
South  Sea  Company. 

1717—8,  Feb.  10.  JACOB  JACOBSON,  of  London,  merchant,  director  of 
the  South  Sea  Company. 

1718,  Apr.     ADOLPHUS  OUGHTON,  of  Tachbrook. 

1718,  May  11.  PATRICK  STRAHAN  (STRACHAN),  of  Glenkindy,  Scot- 
land, barrack  master  general  in  Scotland,  in  consideration 
of  his  loyal  and  acceptable  services  during  the  late  rebellion. 

1718,  July  7.     WILLIAM    SMYTH,    high    sheriff    of    the    County    of 

Bedford  (at  Whitehall). 

1718-9,  Jan.  2.  JOHN  ASKEW,  of  Lydiard  Millicent,  Wilts.,  sheriff 
of  Wilts. 

1719,  Apr.  3.     RICHARD  WYNNE. 

1719,  May  1.     THOMAS  PENGELLY,  serjeant-at-law. 

1719,  May  1.     GEORGE  HOWELL  (on  presenting  an  address  of  the 

high  sheriff  of  Glamorgan,  cte.,  at  St.  James's). 
1719,  May  9.     THOMAS  AMBROSE. 
1719,  Nov.  16.     JOHN  TASH,  sheriff  of  London. 
1719,  Nov.  16.     GEORGE  LUDLAM,  chamberlain  of  London. 

1719,  Nov.  21.     THOMAS  HEWET,  surveyor  of  the  Board  of  Works. 
?  1719-20,  Jan.  21.     ROBERT  JOHNSON,  captain  of  a  man-of-war. 

1720,  Apr.     BENJAMIN  WRENCH,  M.D.,  of  Norwich. 
1720,  May  2.     JAMES  THORNHILL,  serjeant  painter. 


282  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1720,  June  11.     NICHOLAS  DOVIGNI,  an  engraver. 

1720,  June  11.     PHILIP  YORKE,  solicitor-general  (at  Whitehall). 

1720,  Oct.  8.     GEORGE  SAUNDERS,  captain,  R.N. 

1720,  Oct.  8.     LUKE  SCHAUB,  a  Hanoverian. 
1720-1,  Jan.  1.     WALTER  SINSERFF,  of  Amsterdam. 
1720-1,  Jan.  15.     GEORGE  WALTON,  R.N. 

1721,  Mar.  26.     WILLIAM  SAVAGE,  of  Barbados,  solicitor-general  in 

Barbados. 

1721,  Apr.  14.  NATHANIEL  GOULD,  M.P.,  of  London,  merchant, 
director  of  the  Bank  of  England. 

1721,  Sept.  8.  ROGER  HUDSON,  director  of  the  South  Sea  Company 
(at  Kensington  on  the  address  from  said  Company  thanking 
the  King  for  the  treaty  with  Spain. 

1721,  Sept.  8.  THOMAS  FREDERICK,  director  of  the  South  Sea 
Company  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1721,  Nov.  4.     CHAMBERLAIN  WALKER   (in  the  Presence   Chamber, 

Dublin  Castle,  by  the  duke  of  Graf  ton,  lord  lieutenant). 
1721-2,  Feb.  18.     RICHARD  MANNINGHAM,  M.D.,  of  London. 

1722,  May  9.     EDWARD  BECKER  (BEECHER),  alderman  and  sheriff  of 

London  (on  the  occasion  of  an  address  from  the  city  of 

congratulation  on  the  subject  of  the  Pretender's  conspiracy). 
1722,  May  14.     JOHN  GONSON,  of  the  Inner  Temple  (at  Whitehall). 
1722,  May  19.     ISAAC  TILLARD,  of  London. 
1722,  May  19.     DANIEL  DOLLINS,  of  Hackney. 
1722,  July  25.     RICHARD  HOPKINS,  of  London,  merchant,  a  director 

of  the  South  Sea  Company  (at  Kensington  on  presentation 

of  an  address  from  said  Company). 

1722  Aug.  31.     EDWARD  HILL,  of  Wanborough,  sheriff  of  Wilts. 
1722,  Aug.  31.     ISAAC   TOWNSEND,   commissioner   of   the   Navy   (at 

Spithead  on  the  Royal  progress) . 
1722,  Aug.  31.     JACOB  ACKWORTH,  surveyor  of  the  Navy  (ibid). 

1722,  Aug.  31  ( ?)     THOMAS  PECKHAM,  sheriff  of  Essex  (at  Stanstead, 

on  the  Royal  progress). 

1722-3,  Jan.  26.  SYDENHAM  FOWKE,  of  Westowe,  Suffolk  (at  White- 
hall). 

1723,  Apr.  11.     GERARD  ROETIERS,  of  London,  a  Dutch  merchant. 
1723,  May.     CHALLONER  OGLE,  captain,  R.N. 

1723,  May.     THOMAS  RENTON,  the  rupture  doctor. 

1723,  Dec.  2.     FELIX -FEAST,  sheriff  of  London  (at  St.  James's  on  an 

address  from  the  Corporation  congratulating  the  King  on 

his  safe  return  from  the  Continent). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  283 

1723-4,  Feb.  4.     CLEMENT  WEARGE,  solicitor  general  (at  Whitehall). 

1723-4,  Mar.     JOHN  DARNELL,  serjeant-at-law. 

1724,  Apr.     MOORE  MOLYNEUX,  of  Losely,  near  Guildford,  Surrey. 

1724,  Apr.     JAMES  CAMPBELL,  of  Edinburgh. 

1724,  May  4.     LAWRENCE  CARTER,  king's  Serjeant. 

1724,  Sept.  24.     JOHN  RUSH,  high  sheriff  of  Berks. 

1724,  Dec.  9.     JOSEPH    EYLES,    M.P.,    sheriff    of    London    (at    St. 

James's). 
1724-5,  Jan.  7.     JEFFERY  GILBERT,  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 

1724-5,  Mar.  6.     THOMAS  MASTERS,  of  London. 

1725,  May  1.     CONRADE  JOACHIM  SPRENGELL,  M.D.,  member  of  the 

College  of  Physicians  and  fellow  of  the  Royal  Society, 
physician  to  king  William  III.  and  King  George  I.  (at 
Whitehall). 

1725-6,  Jan.  11.  FRANCIS  PORTEN,  sheriff  of  London  (at  St.  James's 
on  the  occasion  of  an  address  from  the  city  to  congratulate 
the  King  on  his  safe  arrival  from  Hanover). 

1725-6,  Jan.  11.     JEREMIAH   MURDEN,   sheriff  of   London   (ibid  on 

same  occasion). 

1725-6,  Jan.  16.     BERNARD  HALE,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 
1725-6,  Jan.  20.     JOHN  DIMSDALE,  M.D.,  of  Hertford. 

1726,  Nov.  8  (15).     EDMUND  PROBYN,  judge  of  the  King's  Bench  (at 

Whitehall). 

1726,  Nov.  8.     JOHN  COMYNS,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 

1726-7,  Jan.  31.  WILLIAM  BILLERS,  F.R.S.,  alderman  of  London. 

1726-7,  Jan.  31.  EDWARD  BELLAMY,  alderman  of  London. 

1726-7,  Jan.  31.  JOHN  THOMPSON,  alderman  of  London. 

1726-7,  Jan.  31.  WILLIAM  OGBORNE,  sheriff  of  London. 

1726-7,  Feb.  24.     NATHANIEL  HODGES,  colonel  of  the  2nd  Eegiment 

of  the  Tower  Hamlets. 

1726-7,  Mar.  22.     PHILIP  HALL,  of  Upton,  sheriff  of  Essex. 
1726-7,  Mar.  24.     WILLIAM  ROOKE,  of  Leeds,  Yorks. 

1727,  Apr.  29.     THOMAS  STEVENS  (STEAVENS),  sheriff  of  Surrey,  a 

timber  merchant. 

1727,  May  18.     CHARLES  DALTON,  gentleman  usher  of  the  Black  Rod. 
1727,  June  16.     ROBERT  BAYLISS  (BAYLIS),  alderman  of  London,  a 

commissioner  of  Customs  (at  Leicester  House). 
1727,  July  8.     JOHN    GROSVENOR,    sheriff-elect    of    London   (at    St. 

James's  on  an  address  of  sympathy  and  congratulation  on 

the  occasion  of  the  accession). 
1727,  July  8.     THOMAS  LOMBE,  sheriff-elect  of  London  (ibid  same 

occasion). 


284  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1727,  Oct.  11.     MULTON  LAMBARD,  colonel,  represented  the  duke  of 

Aquitain    at  the    Coronation    of    George    II.,    lieutenant 

governor  of  Tilbury  Fort  (at  Whitehall). 
1727,  Oct.  11.     GEORGE  WALTERS,  represented  the  duke  of  Normandy 

at  the  Coronation  of  George  II.  (ibid). 

1727,  Oct.  11.     WILLIAM  WYNNE,  gentleman  pensioner  (ibid). 
1727,  Oct.  11.     JOHN  TAYLOR,  gentleman  pensioner  (ibid). 
1727,  Oct.  13.     JOHN  BOYCE,  mayor  of  Oxford  (at  the  Coronation  of 

George  II.). 

1727,  Oct.  13.     OLIVER    GREENWAY,    alderman    of    Oxford    (same 

occasion). 

1728,  Apr.  26.     PHILIP  RYLEY  (RILEY),  surveyor  of  woods. 

1728,  Oct.  13.     CHARLES  PAYNE,  governor  of  the  Leeward  Islands 

(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1729,  Apr.  15.     JOHN  DE  LANG,  merchant  of  Holland,  and  F.R.S. 
1729,  May  14.     JAMES  SHEPHARD,  serjeant-at-law. 

1729,  May  14.     WILLIAM    CHAPELL    (CHAPPLE),    serjeant-at-law,    a 

justice  of  the  King's  Bench. 
1729,  Aug.  16.     JOHN    EMERTON    (EMMERSON    or    ERNESTON),    of 

Holland  (deputy  governor  of  the  Merchants  Adventurers) 

(at  Liineburg). 

1729,  Sept.  13.     RICHARD  BROCAS,  sheriff  of  London. 

1730,  July  16  (14).    Rt.  Hon.  PIETEH  VERDOEN,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin 

(at  his  house  in  Dawson  Street,  Dublin,  by  their  excellencies 

the  lords  justices). 
1731-2,  Mar.  10.     EDWARD    LOVET    PEARCE,    captain,    surveyor    of 

works,  Ireland,  and  architect  of  the  Parliament  House  (by 

the  duke  of  Dorset,  lord  lieutenant,  in  his  robe  room  in  the 

Parliament  House). 

'  1732,  Sept.  26.   CHARLES  HARDY,  commander  of  the  "Carolina"  yacht. 
1732,  Sept.  28.     FRANCIS     CHILD,     lord     mayor     of     London     (at 

Kensington). 

1732,  Sept.  28.     HENRY  HANKEY,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1732,  Sept.  28.     JOHN  BARNARD,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 
?  1732.     JOHN  RANDOLPH,  of  Virginia. 
1732-3,  Feb.     HUGH  CLOPTON,  of  Stratford-on-Avon. 
1733-4,  Mar.  19.     HENRY  HICKS,  of  Deptford,  sheriff  of  Kent. 

1734.  MALTIS  RYALL,  of  South wark,  sheriff  of  Surrey. 

1735.  MATTHEW  SKINNER,  of  Oxfordshire,  serjeant-at-law. 

1735,  Oct.  3.  EVERARD  FAWKENER,  merchant  of  London,  appointed 
ambassador  to  the  Ottoman  Porte,  Constantinople  (at 
Hanover). 

1735,  Oct.  31.  JOHN  SALTER,  alderman  of  London  (at  St.  James's 
on  the  occasion  of  an  address  from  tKe  lord  mayor  and  court 
of  aldermen,  etc.,  congratulating  the  King  on  his  safe  return 
from  Hanover). 

1735,  Oct.  31.  ROBERT  GODSCHALL,  alderman  and  sheriff  of  London 
(ibid  same  occasion). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  285 

1735,  Dec.  23.     THOMAS  ABNEY,  judge  of  the  Marshalsea  (at  White- 

hall). 
1735-6,  Jan.  25.     THOMAS  REEVES  (REEVE),  one  of  the  judges  of 

His  Majesty's  Court  of  Common  Pleas,  appointed  lord  chief 

justice  of  same  Court  (at  Whitehall)  (?not  knighted). 
1735-6,  Jan.  31.     ROBERT    COWAN,    late    governor    of    Bombay    (at 

Whitehall). 

1736,  May  6.     RICHARD  GRATTAN,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 

Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Dorset,  lord  lieutenant). 
1736-7,  Jan.  18.     WILLIAM  Rous,  sheriff  of  London  (at  St.  James's 

on  the  occasion  of  an  address  from  the  lord  mayor  and  Court 

of  Aldermen  of  the  City  of  London  congratulating  the  King 

upon  his  safe  return  from  Helvoetsluys). 

1736-7,  Jan.  18.     JOHN  LEQUESNE,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 
1736-7,  Jan.  18.     GEORGE  CHAMPION,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 
1736-7,  Jan.  18.     BENJAMIN  RAWLINS,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1736-7,  Jan.  23.     JOHN  WILLES,   attorney  general,   appointed  lord 

chief  justice  of  the  Court  of  Common  Pleas  (at  Whitehall). 
1736-7,  Jan.  26.     JAMES    DARCY     LEVER,     LL.D.,     of    Alkington, 

Lancaster,  high  sheriff  of  Lancaster. 

1737,  June  8.     WILLIAM  LEE,  chief  justice  of  the  King's  Bench. 
1737,  Aug.  4.     JOSEPH  HANKEY,  alderman  of  London  (at  Hampton 

Court  on  the  presentation  of  an  address  congratulating  the 
King  on  the  birth  of  a  princess  to  Her  Royal  Highness  the 
Princess  of  Wales,  from  the  lord  mayor  and  Court  of 
Alderman  of  the  City  of  London). 

1737,  Sept.  9.     JAMES  SOMERVELL,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 

Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Devonshire,  lord  lieutenant). 

1738,  June  9.     ROBERT  KENDALL  CATER  [or  KENDALL-CATER],  sheriff 

of  London  (at  Kensington  on  an  address  from  the  lord 
mayor,  aldenr-.en,  and  commons  of  the  City  of  London  of 
congratulation  of  the  birth  of  a  prince). 

1739,  May  30.     ROBERT  WILMOT,  of  Osmaston,  Co.  Derby. 

1740,  May  12.     DUDLEY  RYDER,  attorney  general  (at  Whitehall). 
1740,  May  12.     JOHN  STRANGE,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1742,  Dec.  4.     THOMAS  PARKER,  chief  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 

1743,  Apr.  27.     CHARLES  MOLLOY,  captain,  R.N. 

1743-4,  Jan.  24.  WILLIAM  RICHARDSON,  justice  of  the  peace,  of 
Surrey  (at  St.  James's,  on  the  presentation  of  an  address 
from  the  lord  lieutenant,  high  sheriff,  etc.,  etc.,  for  the 
County  of  Surrey,  of  congratulation  on  his  safe  arrival,  the 
recovery  of  the  duke  of  York,  and  marriage  of  the  princess 
Louisa  and  the  birth  of  a  prince). 


286  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1743-4,  Jan.  24.  ABRAHAM  SHARD,  of  Kennington,  Surrey  (on  the 
same  occasion  (at  St.  James's). 

1743-4,  Feb.  1.  THOMAS  DENNY  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of 
Devonshire,  lord  lieutenant). 

1743-4,  Feb.  18.  WILLIAM  CALVERT,  sheriff  of  London  (at  St. 
James's,  on  the  presentation  of  an  address  from  the  lord 
mayor,  aldermen,  and  council  of  the  City  of  London,  on  the 
threatened  invasion  of  the  pretender's  son). 

1743-4,  Feb.  18.     DANIEL    LAMBERT,    alderman    of    London,    M.P. 

(ibid  on  same  occasion). 
1743-4,  Feb.  18.  ROBERT  LADBROOKE,  (LADBROKE),  sheriff  of  London 

(ibid  on  same  occasion). 
1743-4,  Feb.  18.  SIMON  URLING  (URLIN),  serjeant-at-law,  recorder 

of  London  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1743-4,  Feb.  18.  Eight  Hon.  ROBERT  WESTLEY,  lord  mayor  of 
London  (at  St.  James's  on  presentation  of  an  address  from 
the  lord  mayor,  alderman,  and  common  council  of  the  City 
of  London  on  the  threatened  invasion  of  the  Pretender's 
son). 

1743-4,  Feb.  18.  ROBERT  WILMOT  (WILLIMOTT),  alderman  of 
London  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1743-4,  Feb.  21.  CHARLES  EGGLETON,  deputy  lieutenant  of  Middlesex 
(at  St.  James's  on  presentation  of  an  address  from  the 
commissioners  of  lieutenancy  for  the  City  of  London  on  the 
threatened  invasion  of  the  Pretender's  son). 

1743-4,  Feb.  21.  WILLIAM  SMITH,  deputy  lieutenant  of  Middlesex 
(ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1743-4,  Feb.  21.  JAMES  CREED,  deputy  lieutenant  of  Middlesex, 
director  of  the  East  India  Company  (ibid  on  same 
occasion). 

1743-4,  Mar.  5.  THOMAS  HEAD,  sheriff  of  Berks,  (at  St.  James's  on 
presenting  an  address  from  the  sheriff,  justices  of  the 
peace,  grand  jury,  etc.,  etc.,  of  Berks,  on  the  threatened 
invasion  of  the  Pretender's  son). 

1743-4,  Mar.  7.  JEFFERY  ELWES,  of  Hoddesdon,  Herts,  (ibid  on 
the  occasion  of  a  like  address  from  Co.  Hertford). 

1743-4,  Mar.  7.  RICHARD  CHASE,  of  Much  Hadham,  Herts.,  sheriff 
of  Hertford  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1743-4,  Mar.  13.  EDWARD  (WORSELEY)  WORSLEY,  of  Gatcombe, 
Isle  of  Wight,  sheriff  of  Hants,  (at  St.  James's  on  presenta- 
tion of  an  address  from  the  high  sheriff,  grand  jury,  and 
justices  of  the  peace  on  the  threatened  invasion  of  the 
Pretender's  son). 

1743-4,  Mar.  13.  THOMAS  SNELL,  of  Upton,  St.  Leonards,  sheriff  of 
Gloucester. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  287 

1743-4,  Mar.  13.  SAMUEL  GOWER,  justice  of  Middlesex  (at  St. 
James's  on  the  presentation  of  an  address  from  the  justices 
of  the  peace  for  the  liberty  of  the  Tower  of  London  and 
precincts  thereof  on  the  threatened  invasion  of  the  Pre- 
tender's son). 

1743-4,  Mar.  13.  CLIFFORD  WILLIAM  PHILLIPS  (PHILIPS),  a  deputy 
lieutenant  of  the  Tower  Hamlets  (at  St.  James's  on  presenta- 
tion of  same  address). 

1743-4,  Mar.  13.  THOMAS  DE  VEIL,  justice  of  the  peace  (ibid  on 
same  occasion). 

1743-4,  Mar.  21  or  13.  THOMAS  EYDER  (EIDER),  of  Boughton 
Monchelsea,  one  of  the  grand  jury,  and  son  of  Sir  Barnham 
Rider  (at  St.  James's  on  presentation  of  an  address  of  the 
high  sheriff  and  grand  jury  of  the  County  of  Kent  on  the 
threatened  invasion  of  the  Pretender's  son). 

1744,  May.  JOHN  BALCHEN,  admiral  of  the  White,  and  governor  of 
Greenwich  Hospital. 

1744,  June  8.     PETER  DAVENPORT,  of  Macclesfield,  Cheshire,  receiver 

general  of  land  tax  for  Cheshire. 

1745,  Apr.  21.     MICHAEL  FOSTER,  justice  of  the  King's  Bench. 

1745,  Sept.  5.  HENRY  MARSHAL  (MARSHALL,  lord  mayor  of 
London,  president  of  St.  Bartholomew's  Hospital,  M.P.  for 
Agmondesham,  Co.  Bucks,  (at  Kensington). 

1745,  Sept.  5.     SAMUEL  PENNANT,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1745,  Sept.  5.     JOHN  BOSWORTH,  chamberlain  (ibid). 

1745,  Sept.  9.  THOMAS  HANKEY,  of  London,  a  banker,  a  commis- 
sioner of  lieutenancy  for  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1745,  Oct.  31.     RICHARD  HOARE,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1745,  Nov.  23.     MARTIN  WRIGHT,  justice  of  the  King's  Bench  (at 

St.  James's). 

1745,  Nov.  23.     JAMES  REYNOLDS,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 
1745,  Nov.  23.     THOMAS  BURNET,  justice  of  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 

1745,  Nov.  23.     THOMAS   DENNISON,    justice   of   the    King's   Bench 

(ibid). 
1745,  Nov.  23.  THOMAS  BOOTLE,  chancellor  to  the  prince  of  Wales 

(ibid). 
1745.  Nov.  23.  SAMUEL  PRIME,  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1745,  Nov.  23.     THOMAS   BIRCH,    serjeant-at-law    (King's    serjeant) 

(ibid). 
1745,  Nov.  23.  RICHARD  LLOYD,  King's  counsel  (ibid). 

1745,  Nov.  27  (Dec.  3).     PETER  THOMPSON,  of  Bermondsey,  sheriff 

of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1746.  Aug.  (Sept.)  20.     THOMAS  RIDGE,  of  Trotter,  sheriff  of  Sussex. 


288  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1747,  Jan.  30.     WILLIAM  BROWNE,  of  Lynn,  M.D. 

1747,  Sept.  30.     GEORGE  RIBTON,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 

Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Harrington,  lord  lieutenant). 

1748,  Nov.  25.     JOHN  STRACEY,  recorder  of  London. 

1749,  June  22.     The  Hon.  HENRY  BELLENDEN,  gent,  usher  of  the 

Black  Rod. 

1749-50,  Jan.  9.  CHARLES  BURTON,  alderman  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 
Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Harrington,  lord  lieutenant). 

1750,  Nov.  7.     SYDNEY  STAFFORD  SMYTH,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer. 
1750,  Nov.  10.     JOSEPH  ALLEN,  surveyor  of  the  Navy. 

1750,  JAMES  STUART,  on  being  appointed  admiral. 

1751,  Nov.  18.     THOMAS  SALUSBURY,  of  Offley  Place,  Herts.,  LL.D., 

judge  of  the  Admiralty. 

1752,  Feb.  12.     GEORGE  LEE,  LL.D.,  treasurer  to  the  princess  dowager 

of  Wales,  dean  of  the  arches,  and  judge  of  the  Prerogative 
Court  of  Canterbury,  and  a  member  of  the  Privy  Council. 

1752,  Nov.  22.  CRISPE  GASCOIGNE,  lord  mayor  of  London  (at  St. 
James's). 

1752,  Nov.  22.     RICHARD  ADAMS,  recorder  (ibid). 

1752,  Nov.  22.     CHARLES  ASGILL,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1752,  Nov.  22.     RICHARD  GLYNN,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1752,  Nov.  22.     THOMAS  HARRISON,  chamberlain  of  London  (ibid). 

1753,  Jan.  2.     PERCY  BRETT,  captain  R.N. 

1753,  Feb.  9.     EDWARD  CLIVE,  justice  of  Common  Pleas. 

1753.     WILLIAM  ANNE  STEPHENSON,  of  Oxfordshire. 

1753.     WILLIAM  BENTLEY,  of  Mount's  Mill,  Cornwall  (at  Kensington). 

1753.  WILLIAM  MAY,  of  Knighton,  Essex. 

1754,  Apr.  9.     WILLIAM  BURNABY,  of  Broughton,  Oxford. 

1754,  May  25.     THOMAS  CLARKE,  a  king's  counsel-at-law,  appointed 

master  of  the  rolls  (at  Whitehall). 

1755,  Jan.  31.     JOHN  GLANVILLE,  of  Catchfrench,  sheriff  of  Corn- 

wall. 

1755,  Feb.  3.  JOHN  EARDLEY  WILMOT,  of  the  Inner  Temple, 
appointed  one  of  the  judges  of  the  King's  Bench  (at  White- 
hall). 

1755,  Apr.  20.  CHARLES  HARDY,  governor  of  New  York,  afterwards 
admiral. 

1755,  May  28.  WILLIAM  EVANS  MORRES,  mayor  of  Kilkenny  (at 
Kilkenny  by  the  marquess  of  Hartington,  lord  lieutenant).1 

1755,  Sept.  19.  WILLIAM  MORETON,  recorder  of  London,  M.P.  for 
Brackley  (at  Kensington  on  the  occasion  of  an  address  from 
the  lord  mayor,  aldermen,  and  commons  of  the  City  of 
London,  congratulating  the  King  on  his  safe  return). 

1755,  Sept.  19.  SAMUEL  FLUDYER,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid  same 
occasion). 

1755,  Sept.  19.  JOHN  TORRIANO,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid  same 
occasion). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  289 

1756,  Apr.  10.  GEORGE  MONTGOMERY  METHAM,  of  North  Cave, 
sheriff  of  Co.  Yorks. 

1756,  Apr.  18.     ELLIS  CUNLIFFE,  of  Liverpool,  M.P.  for  Liverpool. 
1756,  June  5.     THOMAS  REEVE,  of  New  Windsor,  sheriff  of  Berks. 
1756,  Oct.  29.     EGBERT  HENLEY,  attorney  general  (at  Whitehall). 

1758,  Dec.  5.     CHARLES  COTTERELL  DORMER,  master  of  the  ceremonies 

(ibid). 

1759,  June  8.     MATHEW  BLAKISTONE,  alderman  of  London. 
1759,  June  8.     THOMAS  CHITTY,  alderman  of  London. 
1759,  June  8.     JAMES  HODGES,  town  clerk  of  London. 
1759,  June  8.     WILLIAM  STEPHENSON,  alderman  of  London. 
1759,  Sept.  20.     JOHN  BENTLEY,  captain  R.N. 

1759,  Oct.  5.     THOMAS  STANHOPE,  captain  R.N. 
1759,  Oct.  16.     JAMES  DOUGLAS,  captain  R.N. 

1759,  Nov.  12.     JAMES  BURROUGHES,  vice-chancellor  of  Cambridge, 

and  master  of  Gonville  and  Caius  College. 

1760,  Jan.  21.     THOMAS  WILSON,  of  West  Wickham,  sheriff  of  Kent. 

1760,  May  17.  FIELDING  OULD,  M.D.  (in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of 
Bedford,  lord  lieutenant). 

1760,  Oct.  16.     ROBERT  KITE,  sheriff  of  London  (at  Kensington  by 

the  King). 

1760,  Oct.  16.  WILLIAM  HART,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1760,  Oct.  28.  THOMAS  RAWLINSON,  alderman  of  London. 
1760,  Oct.  28.  FRANCIS  GOSLING,  banker,  of  London. 

1760,  Nov.  3.       WILLIAM    BAKER,    alderman    of   Bassishaw   Ward, 

London. 
1760,  Nov.  11.     CLEMENT  TRAFFORD,  of  Dunton  Hall,  high  sheriff  of 

Lincolnshire  (at  St.  James's). 

1760,  Dec.  5.  ROBERT  BEWICKE,  of  Closehouse,  sheriff  of  North- 
umberland ( ?  at  St.  James's,  on  the  occasion  of  the  presenta- 
tion of  an  address  on  the  accession). 

1760,  Dec.  9  (?Nov.  3).  LANCELOT  ALGOOD  (ALLGOOD),  of  Nunwick, 
Co.  Northumberland  (ibid  on  same  occasion). 

1760,  Dec.  10.  HENRY  CHEERE,  deputy  lieutenant  of  the  County  of 
Middlesex  and  a  justice  of  peace,  Co.  Middlesex  (at  St. 
James's). 

1760,  Dec.  17.  ONESIPHORUS  PAUL,  of  Woodchester,  Co.  Gloucester., 
sheriff  of  Gloucester,  (at  Whitehall). 

1760,  Dec.  22.     JAMES  HEREFORD,  of  Modiford,  sheriff  of  Hereford. 

1760,  Dec.  23.  THOMAS  JONES,  of  Shrewsbury,  and  of  Stanley,  Co. 
Salop,  sheriff  of  Shropshire. 


290  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1760,  Dec.  24.     WILLIAM  BENNETT,  of  Fareham,  sheriff  of  Hants. 
1760,  Dec.  24.     HENRY  ST.  JOHN. 

1760,  Dec.  27  (1761,  Jan.  3).      WILLIAM   DALSTON    (DAULSTON),   of 

Milrigge,  sheriff  of  Cumberland  (at  Whitehall). 

1761,  Jan.  16.     BENJAMIN  TRUMAN  (TRUEMAN),  of  Hatfield,  sheriff 

of  Herts. 

1761,  Jan.  21.  JOHN  VANHATTEN,  of  Dinton,  Co.  Bucks,  (at  St. 
James's  in  connection  with  coronation  condolence  and 
accession). 

1761,  Jan.  24.  PHILIP  VAVAZOR,  of  Wisbech,  high  sheriff  of  the 
County  of  Cambridge  (at  St.  James's  on  same  kind  of 
address  from  Co.  Cambridge). 

1761,  Feb.  9.  THOMAS  THOROWGOOD,  of  Kersey,  sheriff  of  Suffolk 
(at  Whitehall). 

1761,  Feb.  23.  CHRISTOPHER  TREISE,  of  Lavethan,  late  high  sheriff 
of  Co.  Cornwall  (at  Whitehall). 

1761,  Mar.  4.  CHARLES  PRICE  (PRYCE),  of  Rotherfield  Peppard, 
sheriff  of  Oxford. 

1761,  Mar.  6.     WILLIAM    FARRINGTON,    of    Shaw    Hall,    sheriff    of 

Lancashire  (at  St.  James's). 
1761,  Mar.  18.     SAMUEL  GORDON,  of  Newark-upon-Trent,  sheriff  of 

Notts. 
1761,  Apr.  10.     SEPTIMUS  ROBINSON,  gentleman  usher  of  the  Black 

Eod. 

1761,  Sept.  18.     THOMAS  CHURCHMAN,  mayor  of  Norwich. 
1761,  Sept.  18  (before  the  coronation,  probably  Sept.  21  or  22)  (?22 

or  23).     THOMAS  ROBINSON,  of  Rookby  Park,  Co.  York,  bart., 

representing  the  duke  of  Normandy  at  the  coronation  of 

king  George  III.  (at  Whitehall). 
1761,  Sept.  21  or  22  (previous  to  the  coronation).  WILLIAM  BRETTON 

(BRETON)  )who  represented  the  duke  of  Aquitaine  at  the 

coronation  (ibid). 

1761,  Sept.  24.     THOMAS  MUNDAY,  mayor  of  Oxford. 
1761,  Sept.  24.     PETER  FENOUILHET,  exon  of  the  Yeomen  of  the 

Guard.  •' 

1761,  Sept.  26  (after  the  coronation).     JOHN  BRIDGER  (BRIDGE),  of 

Combe    Place,    Sussex,    standard    bearer   to    the    Band    of 

Gentlemen  Pensioners  (at  St.  James's). 
1761,  Sept.  26.     OWEN   JONES,    senior   gentleman   of   the   Band   of 

Gentlemen  Pensioners  (ibid). 

1761,  Sept.  26.     CHARLES  TOWNLEY,  clarenceux  king  of  arms  (ibid). 
1761,  Sept.  30.     JOHN  FIELDING,  of  Westminster,  police  magistrate. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  291 

1761,  Oct.  5.     WILLIAM  FLEMING,  of  Norwich. 

1761,  Oct.  30.     TIMOTHY  ALLEN,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 
Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Halifax,  lord  lieutenant). 

1761,  Oct.  30.  PATRICK  HAMILTON,  late  lord  mayor  of  Dublin 
(ibid). 

1761,  Nov.  2.  HENRY  GOULD,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (by  the 
King  in  England). 

1761,  Nov.  2  (9).     NATHANIEL  NASH,  sheriff  of  London. 
1761,  Nov.  9.     JOHN  CARTWRIGHT,  sheriff  of  London. 
1761,  Nov.  9.     THOMAS  FLUDYER,  of  London. 

1761,  Nov.  10.  JOHN  COTTERELL  BROOKS,  of  Garnon,  sheriff  of 
Herefordshire  (took  the  surname  of  Cotterell). 

1761,  Nov.  16.  THOMAS  WARD,  of  Guilsborough,  sheriff  of 
Northamptonshire. 

1761,  Dec.  28.     CHARLES  PRATT,  chief  justice  of  the  Common  Pleas. 

1761,  Dec.     EDWARD  SIMPSON,  LL.D.,  dean  of  the  arches  and  judge 

of  the  Prerogative  Court,  of  Doctors  Commons,  M.P.  for 
Dover. 

1762,  Jan.  25.     FLETCHER  NORTON,  solicitor  general. 

1762,  Jan.  26.  THOMAS  BLACKBALL,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin 
(dubbed  in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Halifax,  lord  lieutenant). 

1762,  Feb.  14.  CLIFTON  WINTRINGHAM,  M.D.,  physician  extra- 
ordinary to  His  Majesty  (by  the  King  in  England). 

1762,  Aug.  25.     ALEXANDER  POWELL,  deputy  recorder  of  Salisbury. 
1762,  Sept.  3.     THOMAS  GATEHOUSE,  sheriff  of  Hampshire. 

1762,  Sept.  8.  JOHN  MEREDYTH  (MEREDITH),  high  sheriff  of  Brecon. 
(at  St.  James's  on  the  occasion  of  an  address  from  Co. 
Brecknock,  on  the  birth  of  the  prince  of  Wales). 

1762,  Sept.  17.  SAMUEL  HELLIER,  of  Woodhouse,  high  sheriff  of 
Worcester. 

1762,  Sept.  22.  ROBERT  GOODYERE,  lieutenant  of  the  band  of 
gentlemen  pensioners. 

1762,  Sept.  29.  GEORGE  KELLEY,  of  Bishopsdown,  Speldhurst,  Kent, 
and  sheriff  of  that  county. 

1762,  Oct.  1.  WILLIAM  BRIDGES  BALDWYN,  of  Wallington,  high 
sheriff  of  Surrey  (at  St.  James's  on  the  occasion  of  an 
address  from  Co.  Surrey  on  the  birth  of  the  prince  of  Wales). 

1762,  Oct.  4.  HENRY  BANKES,  alderman  of  Cordwainers  Ward, 
London,  and  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex. 

1762,  Oct.  4.  THOMAS  CHALLENOR,  sheriff  of  London  and  alderman 
of  Aldgate  Ward. 


292  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1762,  Oct.  26.    THOMAS    GUNSTON,    of    Upcott,    Bishops-Hull,    Co. 

Somerset.,  sheriff  of  Somersetshire  (at  St.  James's). 

1763,  Mar.  25.     Dr.  JAMES  JAY,  of  New  York  (ibid  on  an  address  of 

the  governors  of  the  King's  College,  New  York). 
1763,  July  27.     WILLIAM  ERSKINE,  of  Torrie,  Co.  Fife,  lieutenant 

colonel. 
1763,  Sept.  21.     JAMES  PORTER,  minister  at  Brussels. 

1763,  Nov.  10.  EDWARD  NEWENHAM,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Dublin 
(dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1763,  Nov.  21.     WILLIAM  McLEOD  BANNATYNE  (in  England  by  the 

King). 
1763,  Dec.  16.     JOSEPH  YATES,  judge  of  the  King's  Bench. 

1763,  Dec.  29.     EGBERT    FLETCHER,    a    major    in    the    East    India 

Company's  service. 

1764,  Jan.  16.     CHARLES  COOTE,   Knight  of  the  Bath   (dubbed   in 

Ireland). 

1764,  Feb.  10.     JOHN  LINDSAY,  captain  E.N. 

1764,  Apr.  16.     EGBERT  BARKER,  major  of  artillery  at  the  Siege  of 

Manila. 
1764,  Oct.  19.     GEORGE  MACARTNEY,  ambassador  at  St.  Petersburg. 

1764,  Nov.  30.     THOMAS  SEWELL,  master  of  the  Eolls. 

1765,  Apr.  19.     EICHAHD  ASTON  (late  chief  justice  of  the  Common 

Pleas  in  Ireland),  on  being  appointed  a  judge  of  the  King's 
Bench  in  England. 

1765,  Apr.  20.     JAMES  DOUGLAS,  consul  general  at  Naples. 

1765,  Aug.  28.  THOMAS  HARRIS,  sheriff  of  London,  on  the  con- 
gratulatory address  on  the  birth  of  a  second  prince  (at  St. 
James's). 

1765,  Sept.  18.  FRANCIS  MOLYNEUX,  gentleman  usher  of  the  Black 
Eod. 

1765,  Sept.  30.  JAMES  TAYLOR,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  Ireland  by 
the  lord  lieutenant)  (at  the  Mansion  House,  Dublin,  by  the 
lords  justices). 

1765,  Nov.  22.     JOHN  JOHNSON,  son  of  Sir  William  Johnson,  Mart. 

(in  England  by  the  King). 

1766,  July  3.     JAMES  WRIGHT,  British  minister  at  Venice. 

1766,  Oct.  8.     EGBERT  DARLING,  sheriff  of  London  (at  St.  James's). 

1766,  Oct.  8.  JAMES  ESDAILE,  alderman  of  Cripplegate  Ward  and 
sheriff  of  London  (at  St.  James's). 

1768,  Jan.  27.     THOMAS  SLADE,  surveyor  of  the  Navy. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  293 

1788,  Feb.  22.  PETER  FRANCIS  LAURENT,  of  Grenada  (then  recently 
ceded  by  France,  and  the  first  native  of  the  ceded  islands  on 
whom  the  honour  was  conferred)  (at  Whitehall). 

1768,  Apr.  28.     TOMASO  QUERINI,  ambassador  from  Yenice. 

1768,  Aug.  19.  CHARLES  WHITWORTH,  M.P.  for  Minehead,  and 
lieutenant  governor  of  Tilbury  Fort. 

1768,  Nov.  22.     CHALONER  OGLE,  of  Martyr  Worthy,  captain  R.N., 

sheriff  of  Hants. 

1769,  Apr.  12.     TIMOTHY  WALDO,  of  Clapham,  Co.  Surrey. 

1769,  Apr.  12.  RICHARD  HOTHAM,  of  Merton,  Co.  Surrey,  M.P.  for 
Southwark,  and  founder  of  Hothampton,  or  Bognor,  Sussex. 

1769,  Apr.  21.     JOSHUA  REYNOLDS,  president  of  the  Royal  Academy. 

1770,  Feb.     WILLIAM  BLACKSTONE,  judge  of  the  King's  Bench. 

1770,  June  22.  WILLIAM  HENRY  ASHURST,  judge  of  the  King's 
Bench. 

1770.  ANTHONY  KING,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 

Ireland). 

1771,  Jan.  27.     GEORGE  NARES,  judge  of  Common  Pleas. 

1771,  Jan.  28.     WILLIAM  DE  GREY,  justice  of  the  Common  Pleas. 

1771,  July  15.  WILLIAM  DESSE,  clerk  of  the  cheque  to  the  Band  of 
Gentlemen  Pensioners. 

1771,  Sept.  27.     JOHN  WILLIAMS,  surveyor  of  the  Navy. 

1771,  Oct.  16.     THOMAS  KENT,  of  Kingston,  sheriff  of  Surrey. 

1772,  Jan.  31.     JOHN  CLERKE,  captain  R.N. 

1772,  June  5.     GEORGE  OSBORNE,  bart.,  of  Chicksands,  Bedfordshire 

(on  being  appointed  proxy  for  H.R.H.  Frederick,  duke  of 

York,  at  the  approaching  installation  of  the  Bath)  (at  St. 

James's). 
1772,  June  5.     STANIER  PORTEN,  under-secretary  of  State,  proxy  for 

Sir  George  Macartney  at  the  Installation  of  the  Bath,  1772 

(ibid). 
1772,  June  5.     THOMAS  MILLS,   town  major  of  Quebec,  proxy  for 

Sir    Ralph    Payne    (afterwards    lord    Lavington),    at    the 

installation  of  the  Bath,  1772  (ibid). 

1772,  June  10.  PETER  PARKER,  captain,  R.N.,  proxy  for  Sir  John 
Moore,  bart.,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1772. 

1772,  June  10.  HORATIO  MANN,  proxy  for  his  uncle,  Sir  Horatio 
Mann,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1772. 

1772,  June  10.  BASIL  KEITH,  captain,  R.N.,  proxy  for  his  brother, 
Sir  Robert  Murray  Keith,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath, 
1772,  subsequently  governor  of  Jamaica. 

1772,  Sept.  10.  JOHN  HASLER  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by  viscount 
Townshend,  lord  lieutenant). 

t 


294  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1772,  Oct.  22.  JAMES  EYRE,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (in  England 
by  the  King). 

1772,  Oct.  23.     JOHN  HAWKINS,  chairman  of  the  Middlesex  Sessions 

(at  St.  James's). 

1773,  Feb.  5.     WATKIN  LEWES  (LEWIS),  alderman  of  Lime  Street 

Ward,  London,  sheriff  1772. 

1773,  Feb.  5.     THOMAS  HALLIFAX,  lord  mayor  of  London. 

1773,  Mar.  10.  JAMES  BURROW,  master  of  the  Crown  Office,  and 
sometime  president  of  the  Royal  Society  (on  presentation  of 
the  address  of  thanks  from  the  Royal  Society  :  at  St.  James's). 

1773,  June  22.  JOHN  CARTER,  mayor  of  Portsmouth  (at  the 
governor's  house,  Portsmouth). 

1773,  June  24.  THOMAS  PYE,  admiral  of  the  Blue  (on  the  quarter- 
deck of  the  "  Barfleur  "  at  Spithead,  the  king's  standard  then 
flying  at  the  top  mast  head). 

1773,  June  24.     RICHARD  SPRY,  rear  admiral  of  the  "  White." 

1773,  June  24.  JOSEPH  KNIGHT,  captain  of  the  "Ocean,"  senior 
captain  in  the  Fleet  at  Spithead  (ibid). 

1773,  June  24.     RICHARD   BICKERTON,    captain   of   the    "Augusta" 

yacht  (ibid). 

1773,  June  24.     EDWARD  VERNON,  captain  of  the  "Barfleur"  (ibid). 
1773,  Sept.     MICHAEL  CROMIE  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1773,  Oct.  27.     EDWARD  HUGHES,  captain,  R.N.,  commander-in-chief 

of  His  Majesty's  ships  and  vessels  to  be  employed  in  the 

East  Indies  (at  St.  James's). 

1773,  Nov.  11.     GEORGE   HAY,   D.C.L.,   principal   of   the   Court   of 

Arches,  and  judge  of  the  Admiralty. 

1774,  Feb.  25.     ROBERT  HERRIES,  a  banker,  (at  St.  James's). 
1774,  Mar.  4.     WALTER  RAWLINSON,  alderman  of  London. 

1774,  Mar.  30.  ELIJAH  IMPEY,  of  Lincoln's  Inn,  chief  justice  of 
His  Majesty's  Supreme  Court  of  Judicature  at  Fort  William 
in  Bengal  (at  St.  James's). 

1774,  Apr.  8.  JOHN  BURLAND,  appointed  a  baron  of  the  Court  of 
Exchequer,  a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1774,  July  21.     BAPTIST  JOHN  SILVESTER,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  physician 

to  the  Army  in  the  Low  Countries. 

1775,  Jan.  27.     GEORGE   COLLIER,   of   Froyle,   Co.   Hants.,  captain, 

R.N.  (at  St.  James's). 
1775,  Mar.  15.     NOAH  THOMAS,  M.D.,  physician-in-ordinary  to  the 

King  (ibid). 
1775,  May  17.     BEAUMONT    HOTHAM,    appointed    a    baron    of    the 

Exchequer  (ibid). 
1775,  Sept.  20.     ROBERT  AINSLIE,  ambassador  to  the  Ottoman  Porte 

(ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  295 

1776,  Mar.  29.     TREVOR  CORRY,  consul  at  Dantzic. 

1776,  Apr.  3.     RICHARD  PERRYN,  appointed  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(at  St.  James's). 

1776,  May  31.     JOHN  ELIOTT,  of  Peebles,  M.D.  (ibid). 

1776,  June  4.  ALEXANDER  SCHOMBERG,  captain  of  His  Majesty's 
yacht  "Dorset"  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  earl  Harcourt,  lord 
lieutenant). 

1776,  June  4.  FRANCIS  JAMES  BUCHANAN,  major,  usher  of  the  Black 
Rod  (ibid). 

1776,  Sept.  30.  PATRICK  KING,  sheriff  of  the  County  of  Dublin 
(ibid). 

1776,  Nov.  4.     BOYLE  ROCHE  (ibid  by  same). 

1777,  Feb.  12.     JAMES  WALLACE,  captain  R.N.  (at  St.  James's). 

1777,  May  2.  PHILIP  ( ?  or  PATRICK)  CRAUFURD,  conservator  of  the 
Privileges  of  Scotland  at  Campvere  and  other  places  in 
Zealand  or  elsewhere  in  the  United  Provinces,  and  resident 
there  for  the  same  (ibid). 

1777,  June  7.  ROBERT  CHAMBERS,  a  puisne  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  at  Fort  William  in  Bengal  (by  patent). 

1777,  June  18.     JOHN  DAY,  judge  advocate  general  in  Bengal  (at 

St.  James's). 

1777,  Nov.  23.     JOHN    SKYNNER,    appointed    chief    baron    of    the 

Exchequer  (ibid). 

1778,  Jan.  28.     JOHN  DURBIN,  of  Walton,  Co.  Somerset.,  mayor  of 

Bristol  (ibid). 

1778,  Feb.  25.  PHILIP  AINSLIE,  of  Pilton,  N.B.,  and  lieutenant 
colonel  of  Horse  Guards  (at  St.  James's). 

1778,  Mar.  13.  JAMES  NAPIER,  superintendent  general  of  all  the 
hospitals  in  Jamaica  for  the  forces  in  North  America  (ibid). 

1778,  May  10.     GEORGE  MASSY,  captain   (at  Dublin  Castle  by  his 

excellency  the  earl  of  Buckinghamshire,  lord  lieutenant). 
1778,  May  19.     DIGBY  DENT,  captain  R.N.  (at  St.  James's). 

1778,  Sept.  28.  JOHN  DAVIS,  brewer,  captain  of  the  West  Kent 
Militia  (first  militia  captain  who  had  the  honour  of  mounting 
the  King's  Guard)  (at  Winchester). 

1778,  Sept.  30.  CHARLES  VENTRIS  FIELD,  captain  of  the  Bedford- 
shire Militia  (ibid). 

1778,  Oct.  9.  JAMES  MARRIOTT,  LL.D.,  His  Majesty's  advocate 
general  [on  his  appointment]  to  be  official  principal 
commissary  general,  etc.,  judge  of  the  Admiralty  Court  (at 
St.  James's). 


296  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1778,  Nov.  4.     WILLIAM  BISHOP,  mayor  of  Maidstone. 
1778.     ASHTON  LEVER,  of  Alkrington,  Co.  Lancaster. 

1778,  Nov.  15.     THOMAS  BELL,  M.D.  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord 

lieutenant). 

1779,  Jan.  15.     ANDREW  SNAPE  HAMOND  (HAMMOND),  captain  of  His 

Majesty's  ship  "  The  Eoebuck  "  (at  St.  James's). 
1779,  Apr.  21.     HYDE  PARKER,  captain  R.N. 

1779,  Apr.  30.     GEORGE  MUNRO,  of  Poyntzfield,  Co.  Cromarty,  proxy 

for  Sir  Hector  Munro,  at  the  Installation  of  the  Bath,  1779 

(at  St.  James's). 
1779,  Apr.  30.     JAMES  DUFF,  of  Kinstoun  (Kenstair),  Aberdeenshire, 

N.B.,  proxy  for  Sir  James  Harris  at  the  Installation  of  the 

Bath,  1779  (ibid). 

1779,  May  5.  THOMAS  FOWKE,  of  Lowesby  Hall,  Co.  Leicestershire, 
proxy  for  Sir  Henry  Clinton,  K.B.,  at  the  Installation  of  the 
Bath,  1779,  sometime  groom  of  the  bedchamber  to  Henry 
Frederick,  duke  of  Cumberland  (ibid). 

1779,  May  5.  CHARLES  GOULD,  of  Baling,  Co.  Middlesex,  judge 
advocate  general  (ibid). 

1779,  May  5.  HEW  WHITEFOORD  DALRYMPLE,  major  of  the  Athol 
Regiment  of  Highlanders  (ibid). 

1779,  Oct.  15.     CLEMENT  COTTRELL  DORMER,  appointed  master  of  the 

Ceremonies  (ibid). 

1780,  Apr.  19.     RICHARD  PEARSON,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1780,  May  31.     JOHN  GUMMING,  colonel  in  the  Bengal  Army  (ibid). 

1780,  Dec.     THOMAS  CHAPMAN  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1781,  Mar.  19.     WALTER  STIRLING,  captain  R.N.  (at  St.  James's). 
1781,  June  22.     WADSWORTH  BUSK,  attorney  general  of  the  Isle  of 

Man,  a  bencher  of  the  Middle  Temple  (ibid). 
1781,  June  22  (?2).     GEORGE  MOORE,  late  speaker  of  the  House  of 

Keys  in  the  Isle  of  Man  (ibid). 
1781,  July  6.      PETER    BURRELL,    deputy    lord    great    chamberlain 

(ibid). 

1781,  Aug.  24.     GEORGE  YOUNGE  (YOUNG),  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1782,  Jan.  5.     JOHN  TURTON,  physician  in  ordinary  to  the  Queen. 
1782,  May  24  (Apr.  12).     ABRAHAM  PITCHES,  of  Streatham,  she/iff 

of  Surrey  (ibid). 
1782,  May  12.     WILLIAM  PLOMER,  alderman  of  London,  lord  mayor 

of  London  (ibid). 
1782,  May  29.     HENRY  BLACKMAN,  constable  of  Lewes,  Co.  Sussex, 

one  of  the  chief  magistrates  of  the  borough  of  Lewes  (ibid). 
1782,  June  19.  THOMAS  KYFFEN,  of  Mayman,  Co.  Carnarvon  (ibid). 
1782,  June  19.  WILLIAM  FORTICK,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Dublin 

(dubbed  in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Portland,  lord  lieutenant). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  297 

1782,  July  29.  HOPTON  SCOTT,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Wicklow  (at 
Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1782,  July  29.     JEROME  FITZPATRICK,  M.D.  (ibid). 
1782,  July  29.     HENRY  JEBB,  M.D.  (ibid). 
1782,  July  29.     ROBERT  SCOTT,  M.D.  (ibid). 

1782,  Sept.  4.  SAMPSON  WRIGHT,  one  of  His  Majesty's  justices  of 
the  peace  for  the  Cos.  of  Middlesex,  Essex  and  Surrey  (at 
St.  James's). 

1782,  Sept.  8.  JOHN  MORELLA  OLDMIXON,  lieutenant  of  Dragoons, 
and  one  of  the  gentlemen-in-waiting  on  His  Grace's  Family 
(at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  duke  of  Portland,  lord  lieutenant 
of  Ireland). 

1782,  Sept.  RICHARD  WHEELER-DENNY-CUFFE  (dubbed  in  Ireland 
by  same). 

1782,  Sept.     THOMAS  ASHE,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Meath  (ibid). 

1782,  Nov.  29.  ROGER  CURTIS,  captain  R.N.,  for  his  services  at  the 
siege  of  Gibraltar  (at  St.  James's). 

1782,  Dec.  20.     WILLIAM  FORDYCE,  M.D.,  of  London  (ibid). 

1783,  Feb.  26  (Jan.  25).     ROBERT     TAYLOR,     sheriff     of     London, 

architect  to  the  Bank  of  England,  on  the  address  of  lord 
mayor,  alderman  and  commons  of  the  City  of  London,  in 
common  council  assembled,  "  hoping  the  stipulations  of  the 
Treaty  are  such  as  will  revive  our  injured  trade  and  restore 
our  commercial  intercourse  with  our  American  brethren," 
etc.,  etc.  (ibid). 

1783,  Mar.  11.  ROBERT  TILSON  (DEANE),  1st  lord  Muskerry 
(knighted  at  Dublin  by  earl  Temple,  lord  lieutenant,  at  the 
first  investiture  of  St.  Patrick  as  the  proxy  for  prince 
Edward  Augustus.  For  the  names  of  the  knights  of 
St.  Patrick  knighted  on  that  occasion  see  supra,  i.  pp.  96-7). 

1783,  Mar.  17.  ALEXANDER  MUNRO,  consul  at  Madrid  (at  St. 
James's). 

1783,  Mar.  17.  WILLIAM  HAWKINS,  ulster  king  of  arms  (dubbed  in 
Ireland  by  earl  Temple,  lord  lieutenant,  after  the  banquet 
at  the  first  installation  of  the  Knights  of  St.  Patrick). 

1783,  Mar.  19.  WILLIAM  JONES,  one  of  the  judges  of  His  Majesty's 
Supreme  Court  of  Judicature  at  Fort  William  in  Bengal  (at 
St.  James's). 

1783,  Apr.  7.  JOSEPH  SENHOUSE,  mayor  of  the  City  of  Carlisle 
(ibid). 

1783,  May.     WILLIAM  SYNNOT,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Armagh  (dubbed 

in  Ireland  by  earl  Temple,  lord  lieutenant). 
1783,  May.     JOHN  MEREDYTH,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Meath  (ibid). 


298  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1783,  June  27.     THOMAS  DAVENPORT,  serjeant-at-law  (at  St.  James's). 
1783,  July  4.     JOHN  COLLINS,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1783,  Aug.  22.     THOMAS  HYDE  PAGE,  lieutenant,  Royal  Engineers 

(ibid). 

1784,  Jan.  9.     HENRY  AUGUSTUS  MONTAGU  COSBY,  lieutenant  colonel, 

adjutant  general  in  India  1773  (at  St.  James's). 
1784,  Jan.  16.  BARNARD  TURNER,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid  on 
presentation  of  an  address  of  concern  at  the  "present 
alarming  moment  on  a  measure  which  tended  to  encroach 
on  the  rights  of  Your  Majesty's  Crown,  to  annihilate  the 
chartered  rights  of  the  East  India  Company,  etc.,  etc."). 

1784,  Feb.  23.  BENJAMIN  THOMPSON,  colonel  of  His  Majesty's 
Regiment  of  American  Dragoons  (at  St.  James's). 

1784  (P1783),  Feb.  23.     JAMES    PATEY,    sheriff   of    the    County    of 

Berks,  (ibid). 
1784,  Mar.  8.     JOHN  EDENSOR  HEATHCOTE,  of  Longton,  sheriff  of 

Stafford,  (at  St.  James's). 

1784,  Apr.  14.  HENRY  THOMAS  GOTT,  of  Newlands,  Co.  Bucks. 
(ibid). 

1784,  May  28.     CHARLES    BOOTH,    of    Stede   Hill,   of   Harrietsham, 

sheriff  of  Kent  (ibid). 
1784,  June  2.     RICHARD  KING,   captain,  R.N.,  commodore  in  His 

Majesty's  Fleet  employed  in  the  East  Indies  (ibid). 

1784,  Aug.  11.     FRANCIS  WILLES,  of  Hampstead,  Co.  Middl,  some- 

time under  secretary  of  State  (ibid). 

1785,  Apr.  20.     JAMES  DOUGLAS,   His   Majesty's  consul  general  at 

Naples  (ibid). 

1785,  May  14.  RICHARD  McGuiRE  (dubbed  in  Dublin  by  the  duke 
of  Rutland  "as  a  mark  of  approbation  for  his  undaunted 
courage  and  enterprising  spirit  in  going  up  in  the  balloon"). 

1785,  Sept.  13.     JOHN  TREACHER  (at  Oxford). 

1785,  Oct.  18.  CHRISTOPHER  KNIGHT,  mayor  of  Limerick  (at 
Limerick  by  the  duke  of  Rutland,  lord  lieutenant). 

1785,  Oct.  25.     HENRY  MARR,  captain,  47th  Regiment  (at  Killarney). 

1785,  Oct.  28.     JAMES  CARTY,  sovereign  of  Kinsale  (at  Kinsale). 

1785,  Oct.  31.     RICHARD  KELLETT  (at  Cork). 

1785,  Oct.  31.     JOHN  HALY,  doctor  of  physic  (ibid). 

?  1785,  Nov.     JOSEPH  GRAY  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1785.     PAUL  BANKS,  captain,  20th  Regiment  (ibid). 

1785,  Nov.     JOHN  ALCOCK,  mayor  of  Waterford  (ibid). 

1785,  Nov.  SIMON  NEWPORT,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Waterford 
(ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  299 

1786,  Jan.     JOHN  FRANKLIN,  mayor  of  Cork  (at  Dublin  Castle). 

1786,  Feb.  13.  JOHN  CRICKLOE  (CRICHLOE)  TURNER,  of  Great 
Stukeley,  sheriff  of  Cambridge  and  Huntingdon  (at  St. 
James's). 

1786,  June  2.     ISAAC  HEARD,  garter  king  of  arms. 

1786,  Aug.  11.  BENJAMIN  HAMMETT,  alderman  of  Portsoken  Ward, 
London  (at  St.  James's  on  presentation  of  an  address  from 
the  lord  mayor,  aldermen,  etc.,  of  congratulation  on  the 
late  escape  of  the  King  from  an  attack  endangering  his  life). 

1786,  Aug.  13.  RICHARD  TAWNEY,  senior  alderman  of  Oxford  City 
(at  Oxford). 

1786,  Aug.  15.     CHARLES  NOURSE,  of  Oxford,  surgeon  (ibid). 
1786,  Aug.  18.     WILLIAM  HILLMAN,  mayor  of  the  City  of  Winchester, 
clerk  of  the  Board  of  Green  Cloth  (at  St.  James's). 

1786,  Aug.  18.     ALEXANDER    HAMILTON,    of    Topsham,    sheriff    of 

Devon,  (ibid). 

1786,  Aug.  18.      STEPHEN  NASH,  sheriff  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1786,  Aug.  23.     CHARLES  MARSH,  of  Reading,  Berks  (ibid). 

1786,  Aug.  25.     MICHAEL  NOWELL,  of  Falmouth,  sheriff  of  Cornwall 

(ibid). 
1786,  Aug.  30.     WILLIAM  APPLEBY,  of  the  City  of  Durham  (ibid). 

1786,  Sept.  6.  ISAAC  POCOCK,  of  Biggin,  Northamptonshire,  and  of 
Maidenhead  Bridge,  sheriff  of  Northamptonshire  (ibid). 

1786,  Sept.  6.     LAWRANCE  Cox,  of  the  City  of  Westminster  (ibid). 

1786,  Sept.  13.  WILLIAM  ALTHAM,  of  the  Borough  of  Thetford, 
mayor  of  Thetford,  Co.  Norfolk,  and  of  Mark  Hall,  Essex 

1786,  Sept.  13.  JONATHAN  PHILLIPPS,  of  St.  Stephens,  near 
Launceston,  in  the  County  of  Cornwall,  sometime  M.P.  for 
Camelford  (ibid). 

1786,  Oct.  6.  WILLIAM  WATSON,  of  the  City  of  London,  M.D.,  and 
trustee  of  the  British  Museum  (ibid). 

1786,  Oct.  6.     JAMES  SANDERSON  (SAUNDERSON),  alderman  of  London 

(ibid). 
1786,  Oct.  13.     JAMES   HAMILTON,    high   sheriff   of   the   County   of 

Monaghan  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1786,  Nov.  15.  JOHN  WILSON,  one  of  the  justices  of  His  Majesty's 
Court  of  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 

1786,  Dec.  22.     EICHARD  ARKWRIGHT,  of  Wirksworth,  Co.  Derby. 

(ibid  on  the  occasion  of  presenting  the  King  with  an  address 
of  congratulation  from  the  wapentake  of  Wirksworth  on 
the  King's  escape  from  assassination  by  Margaret  Nicholson). 

1787,  Jan.  5.     ROBERT   STRANGE,   an  eminent   engraver,   of   Great 

Queen  Street,  Westminster  (ibid). 


300 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 


1787,  Jan.  19.  GEORGE  CHETWYND,  of  Brockton  Hall,  Co.  Stafford, 
clerk  of  the  Privy  Council  in  ordinary  (at  Dublin  Castle). 

1787,  Feb.  7.  ALEXANDER  THOMPSON  (THOMSON),  of  Lincoln's  Inn, 
a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 

1787,  Feb.  9.  NASH  GROSE,  a  judge  of  the  King's  Bench,  serjeant- 
at-law  (ibid). 

1787,  May  23.     JOHN  FENN,  of  East  Dereham,  Co.  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1787,  July  12.  WILLIAM  O'DOGHERTY,  alderman  of  Drogheda  (at 
Drogheda  by  the  duke  of  Rutland,  lord  lieutenant). 

1787,  July  22.  GEORGE  ATKINSON,  doctor  of  physic,  deputy  recorder 
of  Hillsborough  (at  Hillsborough  by  same). 

1787,  Aug.  1.  COSLET  STOTHARD,  of  Dromore,  Co.  Down  (at  Dromore 
by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1787,  Aug.    JAMES  BRISTOW,  of  Belfast  (by  same). 

1787,  Aug.     WILLIAM  KIRK,  mayor  of  Carrickfergus   (at  Carrick- 

f  ergus) . 
1787,  Aug.  25.     WALTER  HUDSON,  of  Enniskillen  (at  Castle  Coole). 

1787,  Sept.  6.     WILLIAM  BOYD,  doctor  of  physic,  of  Castlebar  (at 

Castlebar). 

1787,  Sept.     JAMES  SHEE,  of  Gal  way  (at  Galway). 
1787,  Oct.  26.     PAUL  JODRELL,   M.D.,   physician   to   the   nabob   of 

Arcott  (at  St.  James's). 
1787.     THOMAS  CUFFE,  innkeeper,  of  Kilbeggan  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1787,  JOHN  TRAILE,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Dublin  (ibid), 

1788,  Feb.  21.     CHICHESTER  FORTESCUE,  Ulster  king-of-arms  (ibid 

by  the  marquess  of  Buckingham,  lord  lieutenant). 
1788,  May  9.     JAMES  CAMPBELL,  colonel  (at  St.  James's). 
1788,  June  18.     RICHARD  PEPPER  ARDEN,  master  of  the  Rolls  (ibid). 
1788,  June  27.     ARCHIBALD  MACDONALD,  attorney  general  (ibid). 
1788,  June  27.     JOHN  SCOTT,  solicitor  general,  of  the  Middle  Temple 

(ibid). 
1788,  Aug.  6.     CHARLES   SCRIBSHAW   WITHERS,    of   Worcester,    (at 

Worcester). 
1788,  Sept.  3.       WILLIAM   SCOTT,   doctor  of  laws,  king's   advocate 

general  (Letters  Patent). 

1788,  Sept.  24.     WILLIAM  WYNNE,  LL.D.,  official  principal  of  the 

Court  of  Arches,  and  master  of  the  Prerogative  Court  of 
Canterbury  (at  St.  James's). 

1789,  Aug.  26.     THOMAS  BYARD,  captain  of  the  "  Impregnable,"  R.N. 

(at  Plymouth). 

1789,  Sept.  13.  ANDREW  SNAPE  DOUGLAS,  captain  R.N.  (at  Wey- 
mouth). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  301 

1789,  Oct.  28.       ASHTON  WARNER  BYAM,  attorney  general  for  the 

Island  of  Grenada,  (at  St.  James's). 

1790,  Mar.  21.     SAMUEL  ROWLAND,  alderman  of  the  City  of  Cork  (at 

Dublin  Castle,  on  Sunday  the  21st,  at  noon,  by  the  earl  of 
Westmorland,  lord  lieutenant,  in  the  Presence  Chamber  and 
tinder  the  Canopy  of  State). 

1790,  Oct.  HENRY  WILKINSON,  recorder  of  Kilkenny  (dubbed .  in 
Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Westmorland,  lord  lieutenant). 

1790,  Oct.  8.  HENRY  BROWN  HAYES,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Cork 
(at  Mitchellstown,  Co.  Cork). 

1790,  Nov.  24.  RICHARD  CARR  GLYNN,  sheriff  of  London  and  alder- 
man of  Bishopsgate  Ward  (at  St.  James's,  on  presentation 
of  an  address  upon  the  agreeable  prospect  of  a  continuance 
of  established  peace  by  the  Convention  with  Spain). 

1790,  Nov.  24.     JOHN  WILLIAM  ROSE,  recorder  of  London  (ibid  same 

occasion). 

1791,  Mar,  18.     WILLIAM  DUNKIN,  one  of  the  judges  of  the  Supreme 

Court  of  Judicature  at  Fort  William  in  Bengal  (ibid). 

1792,  July  30.     WILLIAM  CLARKE,  one  of  the  sheriffs  elect  of  Cork 

(at  Cork). 

1792,*  Aug.  1.     ERASMUS  GOWER,  captain  R.N.  (at  St.  James's). 

1792,  Oct.  12.  JOHN  HOPKINS,  lord  mayor  of  London,  alderman  of 
Castle  Baynard  Ward  (at  St.  James's  on  presentation  of  an 
address  of  congratulation  on  the  glorious  and  important 
advantages  gained  in  the  East  Indies). 

1792,  Oct.  12.  BENJAMIN  TEBBS,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid  on  same 
occasion). 

1792,  Nov.  26.  JOHN  (FANE)  16th  earl  of  Westmorland  (Letters 
Patent). 

1792,  Dec.  19.  EDMUND  (EDMOND)  LACON,  of  Great  Yarmouth 
(Letters  Patent). 

1792.  CHARLES  BLAGDEN. 

1793,  Feb.  1.      THOMAS    COXHEAD,    of    Epping,    Co.    Essex    (at    St. 

James's). 

1793,  Feb.  15.     JOHN  MITFORD,  solicitor  general. 

*In  the  Gazette,  dated  for  May  16th,  1792  (p.  317),  there  is  an  account  of  George  III.  investing  Sir 
William  Sidney  Smith  with  the  insignia  of  the  Royal  Swedish  Order  of  the  Sword.  The  Gazette  adds  in  a 
footnote,  "not  knighted  on  this  occasion,  that  ceremony  having  been  performed  by  the  late  Swedish  King 
in  the  field  under  the  royal  banner."  Townend  considers  him  entitled  to  the  rank  of  a  Knight  Bachelor 
of  England  in  consequence  of  this  recognition  of  his  foreign  knighthood  having  been  thus  marked  at  a 
date  prior  to  the  Regulation  of  1812,  relative  to  Foreign  Orders.  I  cannot  follow  the  reasoning,  and  in 
accordance  with  the  rigorous  plan  of  the  present  book  I  have  omitted  him  and  all  other  such  foreign 
made  knights  from  my  lists  whether  they  had  or  had  not  obtained  the  royal  licence  to  accept  such  foreign 
order  or  knighthood. 

For  this  same  reason  I  have  omitted  Peter  Francis  Bourgeois,  a  member  of  the  Royal  Academy  of 
London,  who  on  the  16th  April,  1791,  received  the  King's  allowance  of  the  knighthood  conferred  upon  him 
by  the  King  of  Poland  by  diploma,  dated  at  Warsaw,  16th  February,  1791.  Townend  on  the  contrary 
ranks  him  as  a  knight  bachelor  of  England 


302  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1793,  Mar.  15.  JOHN  TURNER  DRYDEN,  of  Canons  Ashby,  Co. 
Northampton,  sheriff  of  Northampton  (at  St.  James's). 

1793,  Mar.  20.     JOHN  HENSLOW,  surveyor  of  the  Navy  (ibid). 

1793,  Mar.  WILLIAM  DILLON,  of  Mannanstown,  Co.  Meath  (dubbed 
in  Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Westmorland,  lord  lieutenant). 

1793,  June  28.  EDWARD  PELLEW,  captain  R.N.  (afterwards  viscount 
Exmouth)  (letters  patent). 

1793,  July  16.  EWEN  BAILLIE,  major,  of  Ross-shire,  North  Britain 
(at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  earl  of  Westmorland,  lord 
lieutenant). 

1793,  July.     JOHN  ST.  LEGER  GILLMAN  (ibid). 

1793,  Nov.  6.  JAMES  SAUMAREZ  (SAUMARETZ),  captain  R.N.  (at  St. 
James's  by  the  King). 

1793,  Nov.  13.     GILES  ROOKE,  appointed  a  judge  of  Common  Pleas, 

a  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 

1794,  Mar.  12.     SOULDEN  LAWRENCE,  judge  of  the  King's  Bench,  a 

serjeant-at-law,    appointed    one    of    the    justices    of    His 
Majesty's  Court  of  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 

1794,  May  16.  JOSHUA  COLLES  MEREDITH,  of  the  City  of  Dublin  (at 
Dublin  Castle  by  the  earl  of  Westmorland,  lord  lieutenant). 

1794,  May  19.     ROBERT  BAXTER  (ibid) 

1794,  June  23.  ST.  GEORGE  O'KELLY,  high  sheriff  of  the  County  of 
Dublin  (ibid). 

1794,  June  27.  WILLIAM  RULE,  surveyor  of  the  Navy  (in  England 
by  the  King). 

1794,  July  23.     HENRY     WILSON     (afterwards     WRIGHT-  WILSON), 

captain  1st  Life  Guards  (letters  patent). 

1795,  Feb.  9.     PATRICK  O'CoNOR,  of  the  City  of  Cork  (dubbed  in 

Ireland  by  earl  Fitz  William,  lord  lieutenant). 

1795,  Apr.  15.  JOHN  EAMER,  alderman  of  Langbourn  Ward  and 
sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex  (at  St.  James's). 

1795,  Apr.  15.  ROBERT  BURNETT,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 

(ibid). 

1795,  Apr.  22.  THOMAS  PICKERING,  mayor  of  Arundel  (ibid). 

1795,  Apr.  22.  GEORGE  PICKNELL  (PECKNELL),  mayor  of  Arundel 


1795,  May  8.     ROBERT  MACKRETH  (ibid). 

1795,  May  27.     EDWARD  HARRINGTON,  mayor  of  Bath  (?  ibid). 
1795,  June  10.     JAMES  WATSON,  serjeant-at-law  (ibid). 
1795,  July  15.     THOMAS  SAUMAREZ,  major  in  the  Army  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  303 

1795,  Aug.  DAVID  PERRIEE,  late  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Cork  (at 
Dublin  Castle,  by  earl  Camden,  lord  lieutenant). 

1795,  Aug.  27  (26).  WILLIAM  PARSONS,  Mus.D.,  master  and 
conductor  of  His  Majesty's  Band  of  Music  at  St.  James's 
(ibid  by  same). 

1795,  Nov.  6.  RICHARD  GLODE,  of  Mayfield  Place,  near  Orpington, 
Kent,  a  sheriff  of  London  (at  St.  James's  by  the  King  on 
presentation  of  an  address  of  congratulation  at  the  escape 
of  the  King  from  an  assault  on  his  way  to  and  from 
Parliament). 

1795,  Nov.  18.  SAMUEL  STANDIDGE,  sometime  Mayor  of  Kingston- 
upon-Hull  (at  St.  James's). 

1795,  Dec.  2.  ISAAC  PENNINGTON,  regius  professor  of  medicine  in 
the  University  of  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1795,  Dec.  9.  CUTHBERT  SHAFTO,  of  Basington,  sheriff  of  Northum- 
berland (ibid). 

1795,  Dec.  9  (2).     JOHN  BULKELEY  (ibid). 

1795,  Dec.  16.  THOMAS  BONSALL,  of  Tronfraith,  sheriff  of  Cardigan. 
(ibid). 

1795,  Dec.  30.     RICHARD  HODGSON,  mayor  of  Carlisle  (ibid). 
1795.     JOSEPH  EYLES,  captain  R.N. 

1795.  EDMUND  NAGLE,  captain  R.N. 

1796,  Mar.  18.     CHARLES  MITCHELL,  captain  E.I.C.S.,  knighted  [on 

his  return  from  the  East  Indies]  for  an  action  in  the  Straits 
of  Molucca  with  a  French  frigate,  he  being  then  captain  of 
the  "William  Pitt,"  East  Indiaman  (at  St.  James's). 

1796,  Mar.  23.    WILLIAM  WATSON  (ibid). 

1796,  Apr.  6.  G-EORGE  POWELL  (POWNALL),  His  Majesty's  secretary 
of  the  Province  of  Lower  Canada  (letters  patent). 

1796,  Apr.  29.  JOHN  MACARTNEY,  of  Dublin  (at  Ringsend,  Dublin, 
by  earl  Camden,  lord  lieutenant). 

1796,  May  11.     FRANCIS  D'!VERNOIS  (at  St.  James's  by  the  King). 

1796,  July  13.     THOMAS  WILLIAMS,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1796,  Sept.  30.  WILLIAM  WORTHINGTON,  alderman,  late  lord  mayor 
of  Dublin  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  earl  Camden,  lord  lieutenant). 

1796,  Oct.  26.     STEPHEN    LANGSTONE,    alderman    of    Bread    Street 

Ward,  and  sheriff  of  London  (dubbed  in  England). 
1796,  Oct.  26.     WILLIAM  STAINES  (STAINE),  sheriff  of  London. 

1796,  Dec.  21.  STEPHEN  COTTRELL,  master  of  the  ceremonies 
(letters  patent). 


304  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1797,  Jan.  11.  WILLIAM  HERNE,  alderman  of  Castle  Baynard  Ward 
(at  St.  James's,  on  presentation  of  an  address  to  thank  the 
King  on  the  measures  adopted  by  His  Majesty  on  the  recent 
manifesto  of  the  Court  of  Madrid,  abruptly  declaratory  of 
an  unprovoked  war  with  Great  Britain,  etc.). 

1797,  Mar.  3.     ROBERT  CALDER,  captain,  R.N.  (at  St.  James's). 

1797,  May  10.  HENRY  RUSSELL  (RUSSEL),  a  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Judicature  at  Fort  William,  in  Bengal  (ibid). 

1797,  May  31.     GEORGE  BUGGIN  (ibid). 

1797,  Oct.     HENRY  TROLLOPE,  captain,  R.N. 

1797,  Oct.  4.     JOHN    ANSTRUTHER,    on    his    appointment    as    chief 

justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  of  Judicature  at  Bengal  (at 

St.  James's). 
1797,  Sept.  or  Oct.     VESIAN  PICK,  late  mayor  of  Cork  (at  Cork  by 

earl  Camden,  lord  lieutenant). 

1797.  WILLIAM  ADDINGTON,  chief  magistrate  of  the  police  (dubbed 
in  England). 

1797.  GEORGE  FAIRFAX,  captain,  R.N.,  captain  of  the  "Venerable" 

at  the  Battle  of  Camperdown. 

1798.  SIMON  LE  BLANC,  judge  of  the  King's  Bench. 
1798.     WILLIAM  SEYER. 

1798,  Mar.  14.  THOMAS  ANDREW  STRANGE,  sometime  chief  justice 
of  Madras  (at  St.  James's). 

1798,  May  9.     WILLIAM  BEECHY  (BEECHEY),  R.A.  (ibid). 

1798,  July  18.     JAMES  BONTEIN,  lieutenant  colonel  (Letters  patent). 

1798,  Oct.  31.  JOHN  NICHOLL,  LL.D.,  king's  advocate  general 
(same). 

1798,  Dec.  12.     EDWARD  BERRY,  captain,  R.N.  of  the  "Vanguard" 

at  the  Battle  of  the  Nile  (at  St.  James's). 

1799,  Feb.  13.     THOMAS  BOTJLDEN  THOMPSON,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1799,  Mar.  13.  JAMES  DURNO,  of  Atrochie,  N.B.,  late  His  Majesty's 
consul  general  at  Memel  (ibid). 

1799,  Apr.  3.  GEORGE  BOLTON,  preceptor  to  the  princesses  in 
writing,  geography,  etc.  (ibid). 

1799,  May  10.  THOMAS  HAYWARD,  of  Carswell,  Berks.,  clerk  of  the 
cheque  to  the  Band  of  Gentlemen  Pensioners  (ibid). 

1799,  June  19.  EDWIN  JEYNES  (JOYNES),  banker,  of  Gloucester. 
(ibid). 

1799.     Rt.  Hon.  WILLIAM  GRANT,  D.C.L.,  solicitor  general. 

1799,  June  26.     CHRISTOPHER    PEGGE,    M.D.,    regius    professor    of 

anatomy  in  the  University  of  Oxford  (at  St.  James's). 
1799,  Dec.  3.     ECCLES  NIXON,  major  general  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  305 

1799.  CHARLES  HAWLEY  VERNON,  chamberlain  to  the  lord  lieutenant 

(dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1799  (?)     WILLIAM  JACKSON  HOMAN  (ibid). 

?  1800.  ALAN  CHAMBRE,  judge  of  Common  Pleas  (in  England  by  the 
King). 

1800,  Feb.  1.     EDWARD  HAMILTON,  captain,  R.N.,  and  commander 

of  His  Majesty's  ship  the  "  Surprize  "  (letters  patent  dated 

1800,  Feb.  11.  WILLIAM  OUSELEY  (by  the  marquess  Cornwallis,  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1800,  May  30.     JOHN  ARUNDEL. 

1800,  Apr.  2.  JOHN  DOUGLAS,  major,  late  commander  of  a  party  of 
marines  serving  on  board  H.M.S.  "  The  Tigre "  (at  St. 
James's). 

1800,  June  11.  RICHARD  HETLEY,  of  Alwalton,  Co.  Huntingdon, 
sheriff  of  the  Counties  of  Huntingdon  and  Cambridge  (at 
St.  James's). 

1800,  June  19.  ROGER  KERRISON,  of  Brooke  and  Norwich,  banker, 
sheriff  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 

1800,  June  19.  SAMUEL  CHAMBERS,  of  Woodstock  House,  sheriff  of 
Kent  (at  Mote  Park  on  the  occasion  of  George  III.  reviewing 
the  Kentish  Volunteers  there). 

1800,  June  19.     JAMES  EARLE,  surgeon  (at  St.  James's). 

1800,  June  19.  MATTHEW  BLOXHAM  (BLOXAM),  M.P.,  alderman  of 
Bridge  Ward  Within  (ibid). 

1800,  June  19.  ROBERT  BURTON,  a  bencher  of  Gray's  Inn,  formerly 
M.P.  for  Wendover  (ibid). 

1800,  June  19.  WILLIAM  LEIGHTON,  alderman  of  Billingsgate 
Ward,  London  (ibid). 

1800,  June  19.     JOHN   BRAZIER    (afterwards   ARUNDEL),    mayor   of 

Huntingdon  (took  the  surname  of  Arundel  by  Royal  Sign 

Manual  16,  Feb.,  1801)  (ibid). 
1800,  June  19.     THOMAS  CARR,  of  Bedingham,  Co.  Sussex,  sheriff  of 

Sussex  (ibid). 
1800,  June  19.     JOHN  EVERITT  (EVERETT),  of  Westoning,  sheriff  of 

Bedfordshire  (ibid). 

1800,  June  19.     ALEXANDER  GORDON  (ibid). 

1800,  June  19.     ROBERT  GRAHAM,  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 
1800,  June  19.     WILLIAM  BEAUMARIS  RUSH  (ibid). 

1800,  July  2.     GABRIEL     POWELL,     of     Capel     Thydis,     sheriff    of 

Carmarthen  (ibid). 

1801,  Feb.  20.     EDWARD  LAW,  attorney  general  (ibid). 


306  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1801,  Feb.  JOHN  WHITE,  late  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Dublin  (dubbed  in 
Ireland  by  the  marquess  Cornwallis,  lord  lieutenant). 

1801,  June  16.  ROBERT  BARLOW,  captain  R.N.,  knighted  for  the 
capture  of  the  "Africane,"  French  frigate  (at  the  Queen's 
house). 

1801,  June  24.  CODRINGTON  EDMUND  CARRINGTON,  of  the  Middle 
Temple,  barrister,  D.C.L.,  and  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Judicature  of  Ceylon  (ibid). 

1801,  June  30.  JOHN  ROYDS,  one  of  the  judges  of  the  Supreme 
Court  at  Bengal  (Letters  patent  dated  July  15). 

1801,  June  30  (July  16).  HENRY  GWILLIM,  one  of  the  judges  of 
the  Supreme  Court  at  Bengal  (same). 

1801,  June  30.  BENJAMIN  SULLIVAN,  one  other  of  the  judges  of  the 
Supreme  Court  at  Madras  (same). 

1801,  Nov.  JOHN  FERNS,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin  (dubbed  in 
Ireland  by  the  earl  of  Hardwicke,  lord  lieutenant). 

1801,  Dec.  16.     RICHARD  FORD,  chief  magistrate  of  the  police  (same). 

1801.  JOHN  ESDAILE,  banker  fan  erratum  for  Joseph  Esdaile, 
lieutenant  of  the  band  of  gentlemen  pensioners,  knighted  on 
resigning  that  office]. 

1801.  R.   POCKLINGTON. 

1802,  Feb.  10.     ALEXANDER  MACKENZIE  (at  St.  James's). 

1802,  May  13  (22).     WILLIAM  RAWLINS,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1802,  May  19.     THOMAS  MANNERS  SUTTON,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1802,  May  19  (22).  JOHN  PINHORN,  of  Ningwood  House,  Isle  of 
Wight  (ibid). 

1802,  June  2.     JOHN  LESTER,  of  Poole,  Co.  Dorset. 

1802,  June  2  (PJune  16).     DANIEL  WILLIAMS,  chief  magistrate  of 

Lambeth  Street  Post  Office. 

1803,  Feb.  2.     CHARLES  HOLLOWAY,  major  of  the  Royal  Engineers 

(at  St.  James's). 

1803,  Mar.  2.     RICHARD  WELCH,  sheriff  of  London.  . 

1803,  Mar.  2.     JAMES  ALEXANDER,  sheriff  of  London. 

1803,  Mar.  16.  SAMUEL  WATHEN,  of  Woodchester,  sheriff  of 
Gloucestershire  (at  St.  James's). 

1803,  Mar.  16.  HENRY  PROTHERO  (ibid). 
1803,  Mar.  16.  WILLIAM  PAXTON  (ibid). 
1803,  Mar.  16.  CHARLES  BLICKE,  surgeon  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  307 

1803,  Mar.  16.  WILLIAM  BLIZARD  (BLIZZARD),  surgeon  to  Their 
Royal  Highnesses,  the  duke  and  duchess  of  Gloucester,  a 
vice-president,  one  of  the  curators  of  the  Museum,  and 
honorary  professor  of  anatomy  and  surgery,  in  the  College 
of  Surgeons  (At  St.  James's). 

1803,  Mar.  30.  FRANCIS  SEARLE,  of  Kingston-upon-Thames,  Co. 
Surrey  (ibid). 

1803,  Mar.  30.     JOHN  DUMARESQ,  of  Guernsey  (ibid). 

1803,  Mar.  30.  JAMES  DUBERLY  (DUBERLEY),  of  Gains  Hall, 
Huntingdonshire,  sheriff  of  Cambridge  and  Huntingdon. 
(ibid). 

1803,  May  4.     WILLIAM  BULKELEY  HUGHES  (ibid). 

1803,  May  4.     CHARLES  GREEN,  colonel,  major  general  (ibid). 

1803,  May  4.  FRANCIS  JOHN  HARTWELL,  proxy  for  lord  Keith  at 
the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1803. 

1803,  May  4.  SAMUEL  AUCHMUTY  (AUTCHMOUTTY),  knighted  as 
proxy  for  Sir  Robert  Abercrombie  at  the  installation  of  the 
Bath,  1803  (at  St.  James's). 

1803,  May  18.  JAMES  MURRAY  PULTENEY,  bart.,  lieutenant  general, 
proxy  for  Sir  William  Medows  at  the  installation  of  the 
Bath,  1803  (at  St.  James's). 

1803,  May  18.  RICHARD  HANKEY,  proxy  for  Sir  Andrew  Mitchell 
at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1803  (ibid). 

1803,  May  18.     WILLIAM  (ROBERT)  BOLTON,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1803  May  18.  FRANCIS  WHITWORTH,  lieut.  col.  Royal  Artillery 
(ibid). 

1803,  May  18.  RUPERT  GEORGE,  proxy  for  Sir  Thomas  Graves  at 
the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1803  (ibid). 

1803,  Dec.  21.  JAMES  MACKINTOSH,  professor  of  general  polity 
and  the  laws  in  the  East  India  College  (ibid). 

1803.  JOHN  ANDREW  STEVENSON,  Mus.D.  (dubbed  in  Ireland  by  the 

earl  of  Hardwicke,  lord  lieutenant). 

1804,  Jan.  29.     DAVID  OGILBY  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1804,  May.  JAMES  MANSFIELD,  chief  justice  of  the  Common  Pleas 
(note  in  "  London  Gazette,"  May  12,  1804 :  "  The  Rt.  Hon. 
Sir  James  Mansfield,  knight,  lord  chief  justice  of  the 
Common  Pleas,  was  sworn  of  the  Honble.  Privy  Council  and 
took  his  place  at  the  Board.") 

1804,  June  19  (Aug.  18).  DAVID  BAIRD,  major  general,  for  services 
in  India  and  Egypt  (letters  patent  dated  June  19). 


308  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1804,  June  20  (Aug.  18).     JOHN  STUART,  major  general,  for  services 

in  the  late  glorious  campaign  in  Egypt  (letters  patent  dated 
June  20). 

1805,  Feb.  20.     VICARY  GIBBS,  solicitor  general  (at  St.  James's). 
1805,  Feb.  21.     JOHN  GORE,  captain,  R.N. 

1805,  Mar.  11.  NATHANIEL  DANCE,  captain  in  the  Naval  Service  of 
the  East  India  Company. 

1805,  Apr.  21.     JOSEPH  SYDNEY  YORKE,  captain,  R.N.  (at  Windsor). 
1805,  Apr.  23.     JOHN  BURTON,  of  Soho  Square  (ibid). 
1805,  May  9.     JAMES  LIND,  captain,  R.N.  (at  St.  James's). 

1805,  Dec.  26.     WILLIAM  CHAMBERS  BAGSHAW,  of  the  Oaks,  sheriff 

of    Derbyshire    (formerly    Darling — took   the    surname    of 
Bagshaw  1801)  (at  the  Queen's  Palace). 

1806,  Feb.  12.     SAMUEL  ROMILLY,  solicitor  general  (at  St.  James's). 
1806,  Feb.  12.     ARTHUR  PIGOTT  (PIGGOTT),  attorney  general  (ibid). 

1806,  Apr.  16.  MORIS  XIMENES,  of  Bear  Place,  Berks.,  sheriff  of 
Berks,  (at  the  Queen's  Palace). 

1806,  May  21.     CHARLES  MONTAGU  ORMSBY  (at  St.  James's). 

1806,  June  11.  Busic  (BUSICK)  HARWOOD,  M.D.,  professor  of 
anatomy  and  of  medicine  in  Downing  Street,  of  Emanuel 
College,  Cambridge  (at  the  Queen's  Palace). 

1806,  Sept.  17.     STEPHEN  SHAIRP,  consul  general  in  Russia  (ibid). 

1806  (P1808),  Dec.  9.  JOHN  CARR,  of  the  Middle  Temple  (dubbed 
in  Ireland  by  the  duke  of  Bedford,  lord  lieutenant). 

1807,  Mar.  11.     EDMUND    STANLEY,    chief    justice    of    Madras    (in 

England  by  the  King). 

1807,  Apr.  7.     CHARLES    BRISBANE,    captain    in    the    Royal    Navy 

(letters  patent  dated  Apr.  10). 
1807,  Apr.  15.     THOMAS  PLUMER  (PLOMER),  solicitor  general  (at  the 

Queen's  Palace). 

1807,  Apr.  22.     JONATHAN  MILES,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 
1807,  Apr.  22.     JAMES  BRANSCOMB,  sheriff  of  London,  a  stockbroker 

and  lottery  contractor  (ibid). 
1807,  May  13.     JONAH  BARRINGTON,  D.C.L.,  judge  of  the  High  Court 

of  Admiralty  in  Ireland  (ibid). 
1807,  July  16  (?  1806,  June).     RICHARD  HARTE,  mayor  of  Limerick 

(dubbed  in  Ireland). 
1807,  Sept.  16.     GEORGE    RALPH    COLLIER,    captain    R.N.    (at    the 

Queen's  palace). 
1807,  Dec.  9.     GEORGE  SMITH,  lieutenant  colonel  and  aide-de-camp 

to  the  King. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  309 

1807.     GEORGE    WOOD,    on    his    appointment    as    a    baron    of    the 
Exchequer    (At  the  Queen's  Palace). 

1807.  CHARLES  IMHOFF,  lieutenant  general. 

1808,  Mar.  11.     CHARLES  SHIPLEY,  brigadier  general :  of  the    Royal 

Engineers  (letters  patent). 

1808,  Mar.  30.     RICHARD  PHILLIPS,  sheriff  of  London  (at  the  Queen's 
Palace). 

1808,  Apr.  27.     JAMES  GAMBIER,  consul  general  in  the  Portuguese 
Dominions  in  South  America  (ibid). 

1808,  May  11.     JOHN    BAYLEY,   appointed   a   judge   of   the   King's 

Bench  (ibid). 

1808  (P1809),  Dec.  9.     HUGH    MASSEY,    of    Limerick    (dubbed    in 
Ireland). 

1809,  Feb.  6.     CHRISTOPHER    ROBINSON,    LL.D.,    King's    advocate 

general  (at  the  Queen's  Palace). 

1809,  Mar.  10.     FRANCIS    JOHN    HASSARD,    recorder    of    Waterford 
(dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1809,  Mar.  10.     JOHN  BATEMAN,  of  the  City  of  Waterford  (ibid). 
1809,  Mar.  21  (PMar.  21,  1810).     JAMES      FELLOWES      (FELLOWS), 

M.D.,  physician  to  the  Forces  (at  the  Queen's  Palace). 
1809,  Apr.  26.     THOMAS  COCHRANE,  commonly  called  lord  Cochrane. 

1809,  Aug.  30.     MARK  ANTHONY  GERARD,  captain,  Royal  Marines  (in 
Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1809,  Sept.  2.     NICHOLAS  BRITLIFFE  SKOTTOWE,  one  of  the  sheriffs 

of  Waterford  (ibid). 

1809,  Sept.  4.     RICHARD  JONES,  of  Clonmell  (ibid  by  same). 
1809,  Sept.  7.     WILLIAM  VASCHELL,  of  the  City  of  Waterford  (ibid). 
1809,  Sept.     ANTHONY  PERRIER,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Cork  (ibid). 

1809,  Sept.     CHARLES     THOMAS     JONES,     of     Montgomery,     Wales, 
lieutenant  R.N.  (ibid). 

1809,  Oct.  25.     EDWARD   STANLEY,    one   of   the   sheriffs   of   Dublin 

(ibid). 
1809,  Oct.  25.     JAMES  RIDDALL,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin  (ibid). 

1809,  Nov.  1.     JAMES  ATHOLL  WOOD,  captain  R.N.  (at  the  Queen's 
Palace). 

1809,  Nov.  1.     WILLIAM  PLOMER,  alderman  of  London  (ibid). 

1809,  Nov.  1.     FRANCIS  MACNAUGHTEN  (MACNAGHTEN),  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  Judicature  at  Madras  (ibid). 

1809,  Nov.  1.     ALEXANDER  JOHNSTON,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Judicature  in  Ceylon  (ibid). 

1809,  Nov.  22.     JEREMIAH     HOMFRAY,     of     Llandaff     House,     Co. 
Glamorgan  (ibid). 


310  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1809,  Dec.  6.     THOMAS  STAINES,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1810,  Mar.  30.     JAMES  DUNBAR,  of  Boath,  N.B.,  captain  R.N. 

1810,  Apr.  17.  JOHN  HENRY  NEWBOLT,  of  Portswood  House,  Hants., 
appointed  one  of  the  judges  of  the  Supreme  Court  of 
Judicature  at  Madras,  1810,  Apr.  16. 

1810,  May  2.  WILLIAM  WYNN,  captain  in  the  Army  and  governor 
of  Sandown  Fort  (at  the  Queen's  Palace). 

1810,  June  20.     JAMES  LUCAS  YEO,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1810,  Oct.  9.     GEORGE  ALLEY,  M.D.,  of  Fermoy  (dubbed  in  Ireland). 

1810,  Nov.     THOMAS  MORIARTY,  M.D.  (ibid). 

1810,  Dec.  24.  JOHN  JAMES  BURGOYNE,  provost  of  Strabane  (ibid 
by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1810.  THOMAS  SEVESTRE. 

1811,  Feb.  20.     JOHN  ROUSSELET  WHITEFOORD  (at  Dublin  Castle  by 

the  lord  lieutenant). 

1811,  Feb.  22.  GEORGE  THOMAS  SMART,  Mus.D.,  organist  to  His 
Majesty  (in  Ireland  by  same). 

1811,  Mar.  7.     ARTHUR  CLARKE,  M.R.C.S.  (ibid  by  same). 

1811,  June  18.  WILLIAM  AUGUSTUS  SMITH,  captain  R.N.  (ibid  by 
same). 

1811,  June  18.  Revd.  JOHN  READ,  of  Moynoe  House,  Co.  Clare, 
clerk  (ibid  by  same). 

1811,  June  18.     JOHN  PURCELL,  of  Charleville,  Co.  Cork  (ibid  by 

same). 
1811,  Sept.  9.     WILLIAM    ALEXANDER    FLETCHER,    of    Londonderry 

(ibid  by  same). 

1811,  Sept.  17.     CHARLES  THOMAS  MORGAN,   M.D.   (at  Baronscourt 

by  same). 

1812,  Apr.  9.     SAMUEL    TOLLER,    advocate    general    at    Madras    (at 

Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1812,  Apr.  9.     GEORSE  EYRE,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1812,  Apr.  9.  HUMPHRY  DAVY,  LL.D.,  secretary  to  the  Royal 
Society,  professor  of  Chemistry  to  the  Royal  Institution  and 
Board  of  Agriculture,  F.R.S.E.,  M.R.I.A.,  etc.,  etc.  (ibid). 

1812,  Apr.  18.     RICHARD  FLETCHER,  lieutenant  colonel  of  the  Royal 
Engineers,    and    chief    engineer    with    the    Army    in    the 
Peninsula  (letters  patent  dated  Apr.  25). 
312,  Apr.  21.     JOHN  HULLOCK. 

May  8.     ROBERT  HUGH  KENNEDY,  commissary  general  to  the 
House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  311 

1812,  May  8.  THOMAS  TYRWHITT,  member  of  the  present  Parlia- 
ment for  the  borough  of  Plymouth  and  lord  warden  of  the 
Stannaries  in  the  Duchy  of  Cornwall,  gentleman  usher  of 
the  Black  Rod  (at  Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince 

Regent). 

1812,  May  22.  PAUL  BAGHOTT  (formerly  Wathen),  of  Lypiatt  Park, 
Co.  Gloucester.,  proxy  for  viscount  Strangford  at  the 
installation  of  the  Bath,  1812,  took  the  surname  of  Baghott 
by  Royal  Sign  Manual,  1812,  May  19  (ibid). 

1812,  May  22.     DAVID  DAVIDSON,  of  Cantray,  KB.,  major  in  the 

local  militia  for  the  County  of  Nairn  (ibid). 
1812,  May  22.     GEORGE    ADAM    WOOD,    major    general,    lieutenant 

colonel  in  the  Royal  Artillery,  proxy  to  Sir  J.  C.  Sherbrooke 

at  the  installation  of  the  knights  of  the  Bath,  1812  (ibid). 
1812,  May  22  (?Dec.  14).     JOHN  MAXWELL  TYLDEN,  major,  proxy 

for  Sir  Samuel  Auchmuty,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath, 

1812  (ibid). 
1812,  May  22.     JOHN  Poo  BERESFORD,  post  captain,  R.K,  M.P.  for 

Coleraine,  proxy  for  Sir  William  Carr  Beresford,   at  the 

installation  of  the  Bath,  1812  (ibid). 
1812,  May  22.     ALEXANDER  HOOD,  proxy  for  his  uncle,  Sir  Samuel 

Hood,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1812. 
1812,  May  29  (?27).     Hon.  CHARLES  GORDON,  captain  in  the  Army 

and  brother  of  the  earl  of  Aberdeen,  proxy  for  the  Rt.  Hon. 

Sir  John  Hope,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1812  (ibid). 
1812,  May  29.     CHARLES  WILLIAM  FLINT,  proxy  for  the  Rt.  Hon. 

Sir  Henry  Wellesley,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1812 
1812,  May  29.     CHARLES  HENRY  COLVILLE,  proxy  for  Sir  Thomas 

Graham,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1812  (ibid). 
1812,  May  29.     CHRISTOPHER  COLE,  post  captain,  R.K,  proxy  for 

Sir   Richard   Goodwyn   Keats,   at   the   installation   of   the 

Bath,  1812  (ibid). 
1812,  May  29.     THOMAS  JOHN  COCHRANE,  post  captain,  R.K,  proxy 

for  his  father,   Sir  Alexander  Forester  Cochrane,   at   the 

installation  of  the  Bath,   1812  (at  Carlton  House  by  the 

Prince  Regent). 
.1812,  May  29.     THOMAS  SYDNEY  BECKWITH,  colonel  in  the  Army, 

proxy  to  his  brother,  Sir  George  Beckwith,  at  the  installa- 
tion of  the  Bath,  1812  (ibid). 
1812,  May  29.     ROBERT  CHAMBRE  HILL,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the 

Amy,  proxy  for  his  brother,  Sir  Robert  Hill  (ibid). 
1812,  May  29.     ALEXANDER  CAMPBELL,  lieutenant  general,  proxy  for 

the  earl  of  Wellington,  at  the  installation  of  the  Bath,  1812 

(ibid). 

1812,  June.     EDWARD  HITCHINS,  mayor  of  Oxford. 
1812,  June  (July)  17.     FELIX  AGAR  (ibid). 


312  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1812,  July  14.  WILLIAM  BETHAM,  deputy  ulster  king  of  arms  (in 
Ireland,  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1812,  July  17.  WILLIAM  GARROW,  solicitor  general  (at  Carlton 
House,  by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1812,  July  18  (17).  LAUCHLAN  (LACHLAN),  MACLEAN,  M.D.,  alder- 
man of  Sudbury  (ibid). 

1812,  Dec.  11.  CHRISTOPHER  SWEEDLAND  (SWEELAND),  of  Lambeth 
(ibid). 

1812,  Dec.  14.  SAMUEL  WHITCOMBE,  of  Thornton  House,  Green- 
wich, Kent  (ibid). 

1812,  Dec.  15.     JOHN   MALCOLM,   lieutenant   colonel,    E.I.C.S.,   late 

envoy  and  plenipotentiary  from  the  Supreme  Government 
in  India  to  the  Court  of  Persia,  to  be  permitted  to  wear  the 
insignia  of  the  Royal  Persian  Order  of  the  Lion  and  Sun, 
conferred  by  the  King  of  Persia,  and  as  a  further  mark  of 
Royal  favour  the  prince  Regent  was  pleased  this  day  to 
confer  the  honour  of  knighthood  upon  him  (at  Whitehall). 

1813,  Feb.  26.     EDWARD  HYDE  EAST,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 

Court  of  Judicature  at  Fort  William  in  Bengal  (at  Carlton 
House,  by  H.R.H.  the  prince  Regent). 

1813,  Mar.  30.  ALEXANDER  ANSTRUTHER,  recorder  of  the  Court  of 
Judicature  at  Bombay  (letters  patent  dated  Apr.  8). 

1813,  Apr.  2.  ROBERT  KER  PORTER  (at  Carlton  House  by  H.R.H. 
the  prince  Regent). 

1813,  May  6.     EDWARD  TUCKER,  a  post  captain  in  the  R.N.  (ibid). 

1813,  May  10.  ALEXANDER  WILSON,  M.D.,  of  Bath  (at  Dublin 
Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1813,  May  19.  ROBERT  DALLAS,  solicitor  general  (at  Carlton  House, 
by  H.R.H.  the  prince  Regent). 

1813,  May  19.  JOHN  DOWNIE,  commissary  general  and  brigadier 
general  in  the  Portuguese  Service  (ibid). 

1813,  May  19.     JOHN  JAMIESON  (JAMISON),  M.D.  (ibid). 

1813,  May  19.  LUDFORD  HARVEY,  late  examiner  of  the  College  of 
Surgeons  (ibid). 

1813,  June  24.  THOMAS  BERTIE  (formerly  Hoar),  took  the  surname 
of  Bertie  1788,  rear  admiral  of  the  Red  Squadron,  permitted 
to  accept  the  Royal  Swedish  order  of  the  Sword  from  the 
king  of  Sweden  and  it  was  commanded  that  the  said  Royal 
concession  be  registered  in  the  College  of  Arms,  and  the 
Prince  Regent  was  this  day  further  pleased  to  confer  upon 
him  the  honour  of  knighthood  (Letters  patent). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  313 

1813,  July  15.  JOHN  HAMILTON,  lieutenant  general  (at  Carlton 
House  by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1813,  July  15.  HENRY  DAMPIER,  one  of  the  justices  of  the  Court  of 
King's  Bench  (ibid). 

1813,  Nov.  11.     NATHANIEL    CONANT,    on    being    appointed    chief 

magistrate  of  the  police  at  the  public  office,  Bow  Street 

(Letters  patent). 
1813,  Nov.  11  (13).     GEORGE  ELDER,  colonel,  a  knight  of  the  Eoyal 

Portuguese  Order  of  the  Tower  and  Sword  (at  Carlton  House 

by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1813,  Nov.  25.  GEORGE  NAYLER,  York  Herald,  genealogist  of  the 
most  Honourable  and  Military  Order  of  the  Bath  and 
Blanch  Coursier  (ibid). 

1813,  Dec.  10.  JOHN  HUNTER,  on  his  return  to  Spain  as  His  Majesty's 
Consul  General  (ibid). 

1813,  Dec.  10.      GEORGE  BURGMAN,  British  commissioner  under  a 

Convention  with  the  emperor  of  Russia  and  king  of  Prussia, 
concluded  September  30th  last  (ibid). 

1814,  Jan.  4.     Rev.  JOHN  THOROTON. 

1814,  Apr.  16  (26).  JOHN  WILSON,  brigadier  general  in  the 
Portuguese  Service,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the  Regiment  of 
Royal  York  Rangers  (Letters  patent  dated  May  11). 

1814,  Apr.  16  (?Aug.  24).  JOHN  BROWNE,  lieutenant  colonel  in 
the  Army,  colonel  in  the  Portuguese  Service  (Letters  patent). 

1814,  Apr.  26.     HUDSON  LOWE,  colonel  of  the  Corsican  Rangers  (at 

Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 
1814,  Apr.  28.     ARCHIBALD  CAMPBELL,  lieutenant  colonel. 
1814,  May  11.     RICHARD  RICHARDS,  late  solicitor  general,  on  his 

appointment   as   a   baron   of   the   Court   of   Exchequer   (at 

Carlton  House). 
1814  [P1813],  May  11.     HENRY  BRIDGES  (BRYDGES),  of  Ewell,  late 

sheriff  of  Surrey  (ibid  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1814,  May  11.  WILLIAM  GELL,  upon  his  return  from  the  Ionian 
mission,  under  the  patronage  of  His  Royal  Highness  the 
Prince  Regent  (ibid  by  same). 

1814,  May  11.  WILLIAM  ADAMS  (afterwards  RAWSON),  oculist  extra- 
ordinary to  His  Royal  Highness,  on  presenting  the  official 
report  of  the  directors  of  Greenwich  Hospital  of  the  superior 
success  of  his  new  and  improved  modes  of  effecting  the  cure 
of  the  various  species  of  cataract,  and  the  Egyptian 
ophthalmia  (ibid  by  same). 

1814,  May  11.  SAMUEL  SHEPHERD,  a  serjeant-at-law,  and  late 
solicitor  general  to  the  Prince  of  Wales,  upon  his  appoint- 
ment as  His  Majesty's  solicitor  general  (at  Carlton  House  by 
the  Prince  Regent). 


314  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1814,  about  May  ?     ALBERT  GLEDSTANES,  lieutenant  general. 

1814,  June  13.  WILLIAM  ELIAS  TAUNTON,  town  clerk  of  Oxford  (at 
Oxford  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1814,  June  13  (?  June  14).    JOSEPH  LOCK,  mayor  of  Oxford  (ibid). 

1814,  June  25.  FREEMAN  BARTON,  captain  2nd  Foot  or  Queen's  Own 
(at  Portsmouth  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1814,  June  25.     HENRY  PEAKE,  surveyor  of  the  Navy  (ibid). 

1814,  June  25.     GEORGE  MARTIN,  vice  admiral  (ibid). 

1814,  June  25.     HENRY  WHITE,  mayor  of  Portsmouth  (ibid). 

1814,  June  29.  THOMAS  EDLYNE  TOMLINS,  of  the  Inner  Temple, 
barrister-at-law  (at  Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince 
Regent). 

1814,  July  13.  CHARLES  SUTTON,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the  Army 
and  colonel  of  the  9th  Portuguese  regiment  of  Infantry 
(ibid). 

1814,  July  28.     CUTHBERT  SHARP,  mayor  of  Hartlepool  (ibid). 
1814,  July  28.     GREGORY     HOLMAN     BROMLEY     WAY,     lieutenant 

colonel  of  His  Majesty's  29th  Regiment  of  Foot. 
1814,  July  28  (29).     PATRICK    WALKER,    gentleman    usher    of    the 

White  Rod  and  hereditary  usher  of  Scotland  (ibid). 
1814,  July  28.     TOMKYNS    HILGROVE    TURNER,    lieutenant    general 

and    lieutenant    governor    of    Jersey,    and    groom    of    the 

Bedchamber,   colonel   of   the   19th   (or  the    1st   Yorkshire, 

North  Riding)  Regiment  of  Foot  (ibid). 

1814,  July  28.  JAMES  EDWARD  SMITH,  M.D.,  of  Norwich,  president 
of  the  Linnean  Society,  fellow  of  the  Royal  Society  (ibid). 

1814,  July  28.  ARTHUR  DAVIES  OWEN,  of  Glansevern,  Co.  Mont- 
gomery, adjutant  general  in  the  East  Indies  and  colonel  in 
the  Army  (ibid). 

1814,  July  28.  JAMES  MC&RIGOR  (GREGOR),  M.D.,  inspector  general 
of  Hospitals  (at  Carlton  House  by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1814,  July  28.     WILLIAM  LONG,  mayor  of  Bedford  (ibid). 
1814,  July  28.     JAMES  JELF,  alderman  of  Gloucester  (ibid). 

1814,  July  28.  THOMAS  NOEL  HILL,  lieutenant  colonel,  colonel  in 
the  1st  Portuguese  Regiment  of  Infantry  (ibid). 

1814,  July  28.  JOHN  MILLEY  DOYLE,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the 
Army,  colonel  of  the  19th  Regiment  of  Portuguese 
Infantry  (ibid). 

1814,  Oct.  7.  NEIL  CAMPBELL,  colonel  in  the  Army  and  sometime 
colonel  of  the  Corsican  Rangers,  major  in  the  55th  (or  West 
Norfolk)  Regiment  of  Foot  (Letters  patent  dated  Oct.  29). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  315 

1814,  Nov.  10.  CHARLES  FELIX  SMITH,  lieutenant  colonel  Royal 
Engineers  (at  Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1814,  Nov.  10.  CHARLES  DALRYMPLE,  commissary  general  to  the 
Army  under  the  duke  of  Wellington  (ibid). 

1814.  JAMES  WYLIE,  M.D.,  councillor  of  State  and  first  physician 

to   the   emperor   of    Russia   (at   Ascot    Races,    1814)    (not 
gazetted). 

1815,  Jan.  5.     EDWARD  KERRISON  (not  gazetted). 

1815,  Jan.  15.  LOFTUS  WILLIAM  OTWAY,  major  general  (not 
gazetted). 

1815,  Feb.  23.  JOHN  HAWKER  ENGLISH,  surgeon  to  the  king  of 
Bavaria  (at  Carlton  House  by  the  Prince  Regent  on  obtain- 
ing permission  to  accept  and  wear  the  insignia  of  the  Royal 
Swedish  Order  of  Gustavus  Vasa). 

1815,  Feb.  23  (?Feb.  26).  ARTHUR  BROOKE  FAULKENER  (FAULKNER), 
M.D.,  fellow  of  the  Royal  College  of  Physicians,  and 
physician  to  the  Forces  (ibid  by  same). 

1815  (P1816),  Feb.  23.  HENRY  PYNN  (at  Carlton  House  by  the 
Prince  Regent  on  obtaining  permission  to  accept  and  wear 
the  insignia  of  a  Commander  of  the  Royal  Portuguese 
Military  Order  of  the  Tower  and  Sword). 

1815,  Feb.  23  (26).  JOSEPH  GTLPIN,  M.D.,  for  his  services  at 
Gibraltar  and  in  the  West  Indies  (at  Carlton  House  by  the 
Prince  Regent). 

1815,  Mar.  7.     JAMES  STOPFORD  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1815,  Mar.  9.  JOHN  CAMPBELL,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the  British 
service  and  colonel  of  the  4th  Regiment  of  Portuguese 
Cavalry  (at  Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  Prince  Regent). 

1815,  Apr.  20.  VICTOR  YON  ARENTSCHILDT,  lieutenant  colonel  of 
Portuguese  Regiment  of  Artillery  (at  Carlton  House  by  the 
Prince  Regent  upon  receiving  the  Royal  licence  to  accept 
and  wear  the  insignia  of  Knight  of  the  Royal  Portuguese 
Order  of  the  Tower  and  Sword). 

1815,  Apr.  20.  RICHARD  VAUGHAN,  of  Bristol  and  of  Redland 
Court,  Co.  Gloucester,  (ibid  by  same). 

1815,  Apr.  20  (?Apr.  22).  WILLIAM  JOHN  STRUTH,  mayor  of 
Bristol  (ibid  by  same). 

1815,  Apr.  20  (22).  THOMAS  LAWRENCE,  president  of  the  Royal 
Academy,  principal  painter  in  ordinary  to  His  Majesty 
(ibid  by  same). 

1815,  May  3.  SAMUEL  FORD  WHITTINGHAM,  colonel,  aide-de-camp 
to  His  Royal  Highness  the  Prince  Regent,  lieutenant 
general  in  the  Spanish  Armies  (ibid  by  same). 

1815,  May  10  (?May  13).  DIGGORY  FORREST,  of  Plymouth,  Co. 
Devon,  (ibid  by  same). 


3i6  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1815,  May  25.  JOHN  SEWELL,  LL.D.,  of  Pembroke  College,  Oxford, 
late  judge  of  His  Majesty's  Vice  Admiralty  Court  of  Malta 
(ibid  by  same). 

1815,  May  25.  WILLIAM  OSBORNE  HAMILTON,  of  the  8th  Royal 
Veteran  Battalion,  lieutenant  colonel  and  late  governor  of 
Heligoland,  for  meritorious  services  (ibid  by  same). 

1815,  May  25  (?May  27).     WILLIAM  COKE  (COOKE),  judge  of  the 

Supreme  Court  of  Ceylon  (ibid  by  same). 
1815,  May  25.     ROBERT  MENDS,  captain,  R.N.  (at  Carlton  House  by 

the  Prince  Regent  on  obtaining  permission  to  wear  the 

Order  of  Charles  III.  of  Spain). 

1815,  June  6.  MATTHEW  (AYLMER,  afterwards  WHITWORTII- 
AYLMER),  5th  lord  Aylmer  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord 
lieutenant). 

1815,  June  20  (29).  DANIEL  BAYLEY,  His  Majesty's  consul  general 
in  Russia  (at  Carlton  House  by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1815,  July  27.  WARREN  MARMADUKE  PEACOCK,  major  general  (at 
Carlton  House  by  the  Prince  Regent  on  obtaining  per- 
mission to  accept  and  wear  the  insignia  of  an  Honorary 
Knight  Commander  of  the  Royal  Military  Order  of  the 
Tower  and  Sword). 

1815  (P1816),  Sept.  23.     JAMES  BRISBANE,  captain  R.N. 

1815,  Nov.  3.     SKEARS  REW,  of  Coventry. 

1815,  Nov.  27.  THOMAS  READE,  lieutenant  colonel,  deputy  adjutant 
general  at  St.  Helena. 

1815,  Dec.  4.  HUGH  GOUGH,  colonel,  permission  to  wear  Portuguese 
Order  K.T.S.  granted  1815,  Aug.  28,  without  the  style  of 
Knight  Bachelor  (?not  a  Knight  Bachelor  of  England). 

1815,  Dec.  11.  BENJAMIN  BLOOMFIELD,  major  general,  clerk  marshal 
and  chief  equerry  to  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent,  and  one  of 
the  representatives  in  Parliament  for  Plymouth  (at  Carlton 
House  by  the  Regent). 

1815.     CHARLES  WILLIAM  DOYLE,  lieutenant  general. 

1815,  Dec.  22.  ROBERT  LE  POER  TRENCH  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the 
lord  lieutenant). 

1815,  Dec.  22.     JOSEPH  CARNCROSS,  lieutenant  colonel  (ibid). 

1816,  Jan.  4.     HENRY  RYCROFT,  knight  harbinger  (not  gazetted). 

1816,  Feb.  4.     JOHN  ROWLAND  EUSTACE,  captain,  19th  Dragoons  (in 

Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 
1816,  Mar.  6.     JOHN  SCOTT  LILLIE,  major  in  the  Army  (in  England 

by  the  Prince  Regent)  [an  erratum  :  he  was  an  Irish  knight 

and  made  in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant,  1817,  Jan.  21, 

see  infra,  p.  318]. 

1816,  Apr.  20.  ROBERT  BARCLAY,  colonel,  of  the  East  India  Com- 
pany's service  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  317 

1816,  Apr.  20.  STEPHEN  EDWARD  MAY,  of  Belfast  (in  Ireland  by 
the  lord  lieutenant). 

1816,  Apr.  23.  ANTHONY  BULLER,  on  being  appointed  one  of  the 
judges  in  Bengal  (at  Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince 
Regent). 

1816,  Apr.  29.     THOMAS  BELL,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1816,  Apr.  30.     GEORGE  COOPER,  judge  at  Madras  (ibid). 
1816,  May  29.     WILLIAM  BARTON,  recorder  of  Liverpool. 

1816,  May  14.  GEORGE  SOWLEY  HOLROYD,  one  of  the  judges  of  the 
Court  of  King's  Bench  (ibid). 

1816,  May  14.  CHARLES  ABBOTT,  one  of  the  judges  of  the  Court  of 
King's  Bench  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  May  14.  JAMES  BURROUGH,  one  of  the  judges  of  the  Court  of 
Common  Pleas  (ibid  by  same). 

1816  (P1815),  May  14.  WILLIAM  PARKER  CARROLL  (CARROL), 
lieutenant  colonel  in  the  British  Army,  and  a  major  general 
in  the  service  of  His  Catholic  Majesty  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  May  14.  PHILIP  KEATING  ROCHE,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the 
British  Army,  and  lieutenant  general  in  the  service  of  His 
Catholic  Majesty  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  May  14.  JAMES  ALLEN  PARK  (PARKE),  one  of  the  judges  of 
the  Court  of  Common  Pleas  (at  Carlton  House  by  the  Prince 
Regent). 

1816,  May  29.  HENRY  MATTHIAS,  of  Fern  Hill,  high  sheriff  of 
Pembroke,  upon  presenting  an  address  of  congratulation  on 
the  marriage  of  the  princess  Charlotte  with  the  duke  of 
Saxe  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  July  1.     THOMAS  ARBUTHNOT,  colonel  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  July  1.     ROBERT  LAWRENCE  DUNDAS,  lieutenant  colonel  (ibid). 

1816,  July  5  (PJuly  6).  JOHN  CHETHAM  (CHEETHAM)  MORTLOCK, 
lieutenant  colonel,  mayor  of  Cambridge  (upon  presenting 
an  address  of  congratulation  on  the  marriage  of  the  princess 
Charlotte  with  the  duke  of  Saxe  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  July  5.  GEORGE  ALLAN  MADDEN,  major  general  (Portuguese 
service),  of  Cole  Hill  House,  Fulham,  Middlesex  (ibid  by 
same). 

1816,  July  5.  JOHN  WOODFIELD  COMPTON,  LL.D.,  late  judge  of  the 
Vice-Admiralty  Court  at  Barbados  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  July  5.  HENRY  (HARRY)  NIVEN  LUMSDEN,  on  presenting  an 
address  of  congratulation  from  Aberdeen  on  the  marriage 
of  the  princess  Charlotte  with  the  duke  of  Saxe,  etc.  (ibid 
by  same). 

1816,  July  5  (15).  JOHN  COTGREAVE,  mayor  of  Chester,  on  present- 
ing a  like  address  (ibid  by  same). 


318  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1816,  July  5.  ALEXANDER  CHOKE,  of  Studley  Priory,  Co.  Oxon., 
LL.D.,  late  judge  of  the  Vice-Admiralty  Court  at  Halifax, 
Nova  Scotia  (at  Carlton  House  by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1816,  July  15.  ROBERT  HALL,  post  captain  R.N.  and  commodore  on 
the  lakes  of  Canada  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  Aug.  13  (PAug.  17).     WILLIAM  Cox,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the 

Army,  major  general  in  the  Portuguese  service  (ibid  by 

same). 
1816,  Sept.  18.     ALEXANDER  BRYCE,  brigadier  general  and  colonel 

of    Royal    Engineers    (at    Carlton    House    by    the    Prince 

Regent) . 

1816,  Sept.  23.  JAMES  BRISBANE,  post  captain,  R.N.,  captain  of 
His  Majesty's  ship  "Queen  Charlotte"  (ibid  by  same). 

1816,  Nov.  22  (Sept.  6).  JAMES  LITTLE,  of  the  Island  of  Teneriffe 
(by  patent  dated  Nov.  22). 

1816,  Nov.  25  (?Nov.  30).  JOHN  MEADE,  M.D.,  deputy  inspector  of 
Hospitals  for  eminent  services  in  Hanover  (at  Carlton  House 
by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1816,  Nov.  25.  DUDLEY  ST.  LEGER  HILL,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the 
Army,  colonel  in  the  Portuguese  service  (ibid  by  same). 

1816.     JOHN  BETTON,  mayor  of  Shrewsbury  (never  gazetted). 

1816.  JOHN  BUCHAN,  colonel  in  the  Army  (never  gazetted). 

1817,  Jan.       JOHN    LEACH,    chief    justice    of    Chester    and    privy 

councillor. 

1817,  Jan.  18.  HENRY  WATSON,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the  Army  and 
colonel  of  the  1st  Portuguese  Cavalry  (Letters  patent). 

1817,  Jan.  21.  JOHN  SCOTT  LILLIE,  of  Drimdoe,  Co.  Roscommon, 
captain  in  the  Army  and  late  colonel  in  the  service  of  the 
king  of  Portugal :  in  consideration  of  his  highly  dis- 
tinguished and  meritorious  services  during  the  whole  of  the 
late  campaigns  in  the  Peninsula  (see  under  date  1816, 
Mar.  6,  supra  p.  316). 

1817,  Feb.  6.  ROBERT  JOHN  HARVEY,  lieutenant  colonel  (at  Carlton 
House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 

1817,  Feb.  20.     ROBERT  BOLTON,  major  general  (ibid  by  same). 

1817,  Feb.  26.  ROBERT  STEELE,  lieutenant  of  the  Royal  Marines, 
lieutenant  colonel  in  the  Spanish  service  (ibid  by  same). 

1817,  Mar.  6.  PETER  DE  HAVILAND  (HAVILLAND),  bailiff  of  the 
Island  of  Guernsey  (ibid  by  same). 

1817,  Mar.  6.  ROBERT  JONES  ALLARD  KEMEYS  (KEMYS),  lieutenant 
colonel,  of  Ynisarwed,  Co.  Glamorgan.,  and  of  Malpas  and 
Panteague,  Co.  Monmouth.  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  319 

1817,  Mar.  6.  CHARLES  PHILLIPS,  major  general  (at  Carlton  House 
by  the  Prince  Regent  on  obtaining  permission  to  accept  and 
wear  the  Grand  Cross  of  the  Royal  Sicilian  Order  of  St. 
Janarius,  conferred  by  the  king  of  the  two  Sicilies). 

1817,  Mar.  6.     SAMUEL  SPICER,  of  Portsea,  Hants,  (ibid  by  same). 
1817,  Mar.  13.     ARCHIBALD  WILLIAM  CRICHTON  (at  Carlton  House 
by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1817,  Mar.  21.  JOHN  SALUSBURY  PIOZZI  SALUSBURY  (formerly 
PIOZZI),  of  Bynbella,  near  Denbigh,  North  Wales  (ibid  by 
same) . 

1817,  Mar.  21.  ROBERT  SHAFTO  HAWKS,  of  Gateshead,  Co.  Durham 
(ibid  by  same). 

1817,  May  14  (PJuly  11).  THOMAS  BURDON,  of  Newcastle-upon- 
Tyne,  brother-in-law  of  the  earl  of  Eldon  (ibid  by  same). 

1817,  May  29.  FRANCIS  JOHN  WILDER,  major  general,  M.P.  for 
Arundel  (ibid  by  same). 

1817,  May  29.  RALPH  RICE,  recorder  of  Prince  of  Wales  Island 
(ibid  by  same). 

1817,  May  29.  THOMAS  STAMFORD  RAFFLES,  lieutenant  governor  of 
Java  and  its  dependencies  (ibid  by  same). 

1817,  May  29.     ROBERT  GIFFORD,  solicitor  general  (ibid  by  same), 

1817,  May  29.  RICHARD  BASSETT,  mayor  of  Newport,  Isle  of  Wight 
(ibid  by  same). 

1817,  July  1.  JOHN  EVANS,  of  Erbistock  Hall,  Hendreforfydd, 
sheriff  of  Merionethshire  (ibid  by  same). 

1817,  July  1.  SPIRIDION  FORESTI  (FORESTER),  His  Majesty's  English 
resident  at  Corfu,  minister  in  the  Ionian  Islands  (ibid  by 
same). 

1817,  July  2.  WILLIAM  HENRY  ROBINSON,  commissary  general  to 
the  Forces  in  Canada  (Letters  patent  dated  Aug.  7). 

1817,  Oct.  10.     THOMAS    WILLIAM    STUBBS,    major    general    in    the 

Portuguese  Service,  commanding  the  second  division  of  the 
Portuguese  Army  (at  Carlton  House  by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1818,  Feb.  12.     FRANCIS  baron  DE  ROTTENBURG,  major  general  (ibid 

by  same). 

1818,  Apr.  17.     GEORGE  ALDERSON,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid  by  same). 

1818,  Apr.  17.  FRANCIS  DBS  ANGES  (DESANGES),  sheriff  of  London 
(ibid  by  same). 


320  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1818,  Apr.  17.  HENRY  TUCKER  MONTRESOR,  lieutenant  general 
(at  Carlton  House  by  the  Prince  Regent). 

1818,  May  5  (7).  ROBERT  WIGRAM,  eldest  son  of  Sir  Robert 
Wigram,  bart.,  of  Connaught  Place,  Co.  Middlesex,  and  of 
Belmont  Lodge,  Co.  Worcester.,  one  of  the  representatives 
in  Parliament  for  Fowey,  Cornwall  (ibid  by  same). 

1818,  May  28.     MURRAY  MAXWELL,  captain  R.N. 

1818,  June  5.     THOMAS    BERNERS    PLESTOW,    of    Watlington    Hall, 

Co.  Norfolk,  and  of  Berners  St.,  Co.  Middlesex  (not  gazetted) 

(ibid  by  same). 
1818,  June  5  (?6).     ROBERT  CHESTER,  on  being  nominated  by  His 

Royal  Highness  Master  of  the  Ceremonies  to  the  King  (ibid 

by  same). 
1818,  June  5.      CHARLES  BROWN,   M.D.,  of  Margaretta  Farm,   Co. 

Norfolk,  late  first  physician  to  the  Prussian  Court  and  Army. 

(ibid  by  same). 

1818,  Nov.  8  (?  Nov.  15).     JOHN  D.  FOWLER,  bailiff  of  Burton-upon- 

Trent  (never  gazetted). 

1819,  Jan.  30  (?Feb.  2).     WILLIAM  WEBBER  DOVETON,  late  one  of 

the  Council  of  the  Island  of  St.  Helena,  and  lieutenant 

colonel   of   the    St.    Helena   Volunteers    (at   the   Pavilion, 

Brighton,  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 
1819,  Jan.  26.     FREDERICK    WATSON,    major    in    the   Army    and 

lieutenant   colonel    in    Portugal    (in    Ireland   by   the    lord 

lieutenant). 
1819,  Mar.  18.     JAMES  ROBERT  GRANT,  M.D.,  inspector  general  of 

Hospitals  and  chief  of  the  Medical  Department  of  the  Army, 

lately  employed  in  France  and  the  Netherlands  (at  Carlton 

House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 
1819,  Apr.  28.     FREDERICK  ARMSTRONG,  captain  in  the  Army  and 

major  in  Portugal  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1819,  June  3.      JOHN  RICHARDSON,  on  being  appointed  one  of  the 

judges  of  the  Court  of  Common  Pleas  (at  Carlton  House  by 

H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 
1819,  June  3.     WILLIAM  DRAPER  BEST,  chief  justice  of  Chester,  on 

his  being  appointed  one  of  the  judges  of  the  Court  of  King's 

Bench  (at  Carlton  House  by  H.R.H.  the  Prince  Regent). 
1819,  June  20.  HENRY  HEATHCOTE,  captain,  R.N.  (not  gazetted). 
1819,  July  20.  ALEXANDER  KEITH,  on  his  appointment  as  Knight 

Marshal  of  Scotland  (ibid  by  same). 
1819,  Aug.  17.     ROBERT  SEPPINGS,  surveyor  of  the  Navy  (knighted 

on  board  the  "  Royal  George "  yacht,  under  sail  and  the 

Royal  Standard  flying)  (not  gazetted). 
1819,  Oct.     JOHN  SINGLETON  COPLEY,  solicitor  general. 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  321 

1819,  Oct.  30.  THOMAS  GREY,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  and  F.L.S.,  of  Slane 
Castle,  Co.  Meath  (at  the  Office  of  Arms,  Dublin,  by  the  lord 
lieutenant). 

1819.     HARDINGE  GIFFARD,  chief  justice  of  Ceylon  (not  gazetted). 
1819.     FRANCIS  THOMAS  HAMMOND,  general. 

1819.  Rt.  Hon.  GEORGE  HENRY  ROSE. 

1820,  Feb.  23.     ALEXANDER  WOOD. 

1820,  Mar.  22.     GARRETT  NEVILLE,  high  sheriff  of  Dublin  (at  Carlton 

House). 
1820,  Mar.  22.     RICHARD  OTTLEY,   judge  of  the  Island  of  Ceylon 

(ibid). 
1820,  Apr.  20.     JOHN    CONNELL,     procurator    of    the     Church    of 

Scotland,    and   judge    of    the    High    Court    of   Admiralty, 

Scotland  (ibid). 

1820,  Apr.  28.  GEORGE  LEMAN  TUTHILL,  physician  to  Bridewell 
and  Bethlehem  Hospitals  (ibid). 

1820,  May  6.     WILLIAM  HUTCHINSON,  maj.  gen.,  lieut.  gov.  of  Malta 

(ibid). 
1820,  May  10.     WILLIAM  DAVID  EVANS,  recorder  of  Bombay  (ibid). 

1820,  May  10.     ROBERT    BAKER,    chief    magistrate    at    Bow    Street 

(ibid). 
1820,  May  10  (?11).     JOHN  TOBIN,  mayor  of  Liverpool  (ibid). 

1820,  May  10.     THOMAS  MANTELL,  mayor  of  Dover  (ibid). 

1820,  May  10.  GEORGE  SMITH  GIBBES  (GIBBS),  of  Bath,  physician- 
in-ordinary  to  her  late  Majesty,  Queen  Charlotte  (at  Carlton 
House). 

1820,  May  10.  FRANCIS  SACHEVERELL  DARWIN,  M.D.,  senior  bailiff 
of  Lichfield  (ibid). 

1820,  May  11.  GREGORY  ALLNUTT  LEWIN,  lieutenant,  R.N.  (dubbed 
in  Ireland  by  earl  Talbot,  lord  lieutenant). 

1820,  May  17.     FRANCIS   MOLYNEUX   OMMANEY,   of   Norfolk   Street, 

London,    navy   agent,    and   late    M.P.    for   Barnstaple    (at 

Carlton  House). 
1820,  May  17.     CHARLES  EDWARD  GREY,  a  judge  of  the  Supreme 

Court,  Madras  (ibid). 
1820,  June  28  (?  July  28).       ARCHIBALD     CHRISTIE,     commandant 

general  of  Army  Hospitals  at  Chatham,  colonel  of  the  1st 

Royal  Veteran  Battalion. 
1820,  July  12.     RICHARD   GRANT,   captain  R.N.    (at  the  Viceregal 

Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 
1820,  Sept.  27.     GEORGE   GARRETT,   of   Portsmouth   (on  board   His 

Majesty's  yacht  the  "  Royal  George,"  Spithead,  after  the 

presentation  to  His  Majesty  of  the  address  of  the  inhabitants 

of  Portsmouth). 


322  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1820,  Nov.  22.  CHARLES  LYRAGH  MACCARTHY,  colonel,  captain 
general  and  governor  in  chief  of  Sierra  Leone,  and  colonel 
of  the  staff  commanding  the  Forces  on  the  Western  Coast  of 
Africa  (at  Carlton  House  by  the  King). 

1820,  Dec.  19.  GEORGE  AIREY,  major  general  (ibid  by  same  on  his 
appointment  as  Knight  Commander  of  the  Order  of  the 
Guelphs). 

1820,  Feb.  24.  ALEXANDER  WOOD  [made  K.C.M.G.  in  the  same  year] 

1821,  Jan.  26.     ANDREW  HALLIDAY,  M.D.,  physician  to  the  duke  of 

Clarence    (at   Carlton   House). 

1821,  Feb.  23.  JOHN  WEBB,  director  general  of  the  Ordnance 
Medical  Department,  Woolwich  (ibid). 

1821,  Mar.  1.  ALEXANDER  CRICHTON,  M.D.,  first  physician-in- 
ordinary  to  the  emperor  of  Russia  (at  the  Pavilion, 
Brighton). 

*1821,  Mar.  30.     JOHN  HOPE,  lieutenant  general. 

1821,  July  19.  FENWICK  BULMER,  senr.,  gentleman  of  the  band  of 
gentlemen  pensioners. 

1821,  July  19.     GEORGE  BARTHOLOMEW  POCOCK,  standard  bearer  of 

the  band  of  gentlemen  pensioners. 
1821,  July  24.     ANTHONY  CARLISLE,  M.R.C.S.  (never  gazetted). 

1821,  July  25.     CHARLES   WEBB    DANCE,    major    of    the    2nd    Life 

Guards  (at  Carlton  House). 

1821,  July  25  (PSept.  29).     HENRY  ASKEW,  major  general  (ibid). 
1821,  Aug.  8.     JOSEPH  HUDDART,  of  Brynkir,  Carnarvon,  high  sheriff 

of  Carnarvon,  (ibid). 
1821,  Aug.  20.     THOMAS  NORTH  (GRAVES),  lord  Graves  (knighted  by 

George  IV.  as  proxy  for  the  duke  of  Cumberland  at  the 

investiture  of  the  knights  of  St.  Patrick). 

1821,  Aug.  20.     THOMAS  PAKENHAM,  admiral  (knighted  in  Ireland 

by  George  IV.). 
1821,  Aug.  23.     JONAS  GREENE,  recorder  of  Dublin  (at  the  Mansion 

House,  Dublin,  by  same). 
1821,  Aug.  23.     GEORGE  WHITFORD,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin 

(ibid  by  same). 

*  The  London  Gazette  of  1821,  May  5,  contains  the  following  notice  : — 

Carlton  House,  1821,  May  4. 

The  following  is  a  copy  of  an  order  from  His  Majesty  to  the  Marquess  of  Winchester,  Groom  of  the 
Stole,  which  in  obedience  to  His  Majesty's  commands  has  been  communicated  by  his  Lordship  to  the  Lords 
of  the  Bedchamber : 

"  The i  honour  of  Knighthood  having  in  two  recent  instances  been  surreptitiously  obtained  at  the  levee, 
His  Majesty,  for  the  purpose  of  effectually  guarding  against  all  such  disgraceful  practices  in  future,  has 
been  pleased  to  direct  that  henceforth  no  person  shall  be  presented  to  His  Majesty  at  the  leve'e  by  the  Lord 
in  Waiting,  to  receive  the  honour  of  Knighthood,  unless  His  Majesty's  pleasure  shall  have  been  previously 
signified  in  writing  to  the  Lord  in  Waiting  by  one  of  His  Majesty's  principal  Secretaries  of  State." 

The  two  individuals  who  practised  this  disgraceful  trick  on  the  King  were  Francis  Columbine  Daniel 
and  Charles  Aldis. 

Townend  considered  that  as  a  matter  of  course  they  were  not  to  be  included  in  the  list  of  Knights.  I 
cannot  see  on  what  principle,  for,  however  obtained  from  the  King,  the  honour,  if  once  conferred,  remains 
until  the  death  or  degradation  of  the  recipient. 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  323 

1821,  Aug.  23.  NICHOLAS  WILLIAM  BRADY,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of 
Dublin  (at  the  Mansion  House,  Dublin,  by  George  IV.). 

1821,  Aug.  30.  CHRISTOPHER  MARRETT,  mayor  of  Limerick  (in 
Ireland  by  George  IV.). 

1821,  Aug.  30.  JOHN  MAGENIS,  M.D.,  mayor  of  Londonderry  (ibid 
by  same). 

1821,  Aug.  30.  EDWARD  SMITH  LEES,  secretary  general  of  the  Post 
Office,  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1821,  Sept.  17.  RICHARD  BIRNTE,  chief  magistrate  at  Bow  Street 
(at  Carlton  House). 

1821,  Dec.  8.  GEORGE  AUGUSTUS  QUENTIN,  lieutenant  colonel  of  the 
10th  Light  Dragoons  (at  the  Pavilion,  Brighton  by  the 
King). 

1821,  Dec.  12.  WILLIAM  SMITH,  sheriff  of  Dublin  (in  Ireland  by 
lord  lieutenant). 

1821,  Dec.  12.     THOMAS  WHELAN,  sheriff  of  Dublin  (ibid  by  same). 
1821,  Dec.  12.     JOHN  PHILLIMORE,  captain  R.N.  (ibid  by  same). 

1821,  Dec.  29.  JOHN  KINGSTON  JAMES,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (ibid 
by  the  marquess  Wellesley,  lord  lieutenant). 

1821.  SAMUEL    HULSE,    general,    treasurer    of    the    Household    (in 

England  by  the  King). 

1822,  Mar.  16.     FREDERICK  GEORGE  HERRIOTT  [an  erratum,  he  was 

not  knighted  but  only  appointed  C.B.  on  that  day]. 

1822,  Apr.  19.  ROBERT  HENRY  BLOSSET  (on  his  appointment  as  chief 
justice  in  Bengal). 

1822,  Apr.  19.  CHARLES  KER,  M.D.,  of  Gateshaw,  Roxburgh,  late 
of  the  Army  Medical  Board  (at  Carlton  House). 

1822,  Apr.  19.     JAHLEEL  BRENTON,  bart.  (ibid). 

1822,  Apr.  19.  WILLINGHAM  FRANKLIN  (on  his  appointment  as 
justice  of  the  Supreme  Court,  Madras). 

1822,  June  12.  JOHN  WILLIAM  HEAD  BRYDGES,  of  Wootton  Court, 
Kent,  captain  of  Sandgate  Castle  (at  Carlton  House). 

1822,  June  12.     RICHARD  CHURCH,  lieutenant  colonel. 

1822,  June  12.  EDWARD  BANKS,  of  Mile  Town,  near  Sheerness  (at 
Carlton  House). 

1822,  June  12  (or  19).  GEORGE  FARRANT,  of  Northsted  House, 
Chelsfield,  Kent  (ibid). 

1822,  June.     JAMES  WEDDERBURN. 

1822,  July  4.  JOHN  WILLIAM  PHILLIPS  MARSHALL,  captain  in  the 
Royal  Navy. 

1822,  July  5.     EDWARD  WEST,  recorder  of  Bombay  (ibid). 


324  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1822,  Aug.  22.  THOMAS  PATE  HANKIN,  lieutenant  colonel  of  the 
Scots  Greys  (at  Holyrood  House). 

1822,  Aug.  27.  MICHAEL  BENIGNUS  CLARE,  M.D.,  of  Spanish  Town, 
Jamaica  (order  for  letters  patent.  Letters  patent  dated 
1822,  Sept.  14). 

1822,  Aug.  29.  ADAM  FERGUSON,  deputy  keeper  of  the  regalia  of 
Scotland  (at  Edinburgh). 

1822,  Aug.  27.  HENRY  EAEBURN,  of  Stockbridge,  president  of  the 
Academy  and  first  portrait  painter  to  the  King  in  Scotland 
(ibid). 

1822,  Dec.  3.     Hon.  CHARLES  PAGET,  captain,  R.N.  (not  gazetted). 

1823,  Apr.  21.     WILLIAM   FRANKLIN,   M.D.,   principal  inspector  of 

the  Army  Medical  Department  (at  Carlton  House). 

1823,  Apr.  21.     JOHN  HULLOCK,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (ibid). 

1823,  Sept.  30.  GEORGE  RICH,  chamberlain  of  the  Household  (in 
Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1823,  Oct.  28.  CHRISTOPHER  PULLER,  on  his  appointment  as  chief 
justice  of  Bengal  (at  Windsor  Castle  by  the  king). 

1823,  Nov.  18  (?  12).     JOHN  CHAPMAN,  late  mayor  of  Windsor  (ibid). 
1823,  Nov.  18.     GIFFIN  WILSON,  recorder  of  Windsor  (ibid). 

1823,  Nov.  21.  WILLIAM  MACLEOD  BANNATYNE,  late  judge  of  the 
Court  of  Session,  Scotland  (at  Carlton  House). 

1823,  Nov.  21.  FRANCIS  BAYLEY,  recorder  of  the  Prince  of  Wales's 
Island  (ibid). 

1823,  Nov.  21.  CHARLES  HARCOURT  CHAMBERS,  a  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court,  Bombay  (ibid). 

1823,  Dec.  4.  JAMES  HENRY  REYNETT,  lieutenant  colonel,  military 
secretary  and  equerry  to  the  duke  of  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1823,  Dec.  11.     JOHANNES  ANDREAS  TRUTER,  late  senior  justice  at 

the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (Letters  patent). 

1824,  Jan.  19.     The  Hon.  WILLIAM  ALEXANDER,  lord  chief  baron  of 

the  Exchequer  Court  (at  Brighton  by  the  king). 

1824,  Mar.  10.     CHARLES  WETHERALL,  solicitor  general  (at  Carlton  - 
House). 

1824,  Apr.  7.     GEORGE  AUGUSTUS  WESTPHALL,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 
1824,  Apr.  7.     PETER  LAURIE,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid). 

1824,  Apr.  7.  JAMES  WILLIAMS,  of  The  Gothic,  Kentish  Town 
(ibid). 

1824,  Apr.  28.  JAMES  BRABAZON  URMSTON,  president  of  the  Select 
Committee  of  supercargoes  of  the  East  India  Company,  at 
Ceylon  (order  for  Letters  patent). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  325 

1824,  June  9.  JOSEPH  LITTLEDALE,  a  justice  of  the  King's  Bench 
(at  Carlton  House). 

1824,  Sept.  3.  WILLIAM  DAVISON,  aide-de-camp  and  equerry  to  the 
duke  of  Cambridge  (at  the  king's  lodge,  Windsor). 

1824,  Nov.  24.  AUGUSTUS  WEST,  M.D.,  brevet  deputy  inspector  of 
hospitals,  a  physician-in-ordinary  to  the  king  of  Portugal 
(at  Carlton  House). 

1824,  Nov.  24.     EALPII  PALMER,  judge  at  Madras. 

1824,  Dec.  15.  JOHN  HARVEY,  lieutenant  colonel  (at  the  King's 
Lodge,  Windsor). 

1824.  FRANCIS  WASKETT  MYERS. 

1825,  Feb.  9.     ROBERT  BUCKLEY  COMYN,   a  judge   at  Calcutta  (at 

Carlton  House). 

1825,  Mar.  23.  GEORGE  WILLIAM  RECKETTS,  a  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Madras  (ibid). 

1825,  Apr.  16  (?11).  WINDSOR  EDWIN  BAYNTON  SANDYS  (at  the 
Lord  Chamberlain's  Office). 

1825,  Apr.  20.  GABRIEL  WOOD,  commissary  general  (at  Carlton 
House). 

1825,  Apr.  20.  HENRY  JARDINE,  King's  remembrancer  of  the 
Exchequer,  Scotland  (ibid). 

1825,  Apr.  20.  CHARLES  DASHWOOD,  late  captain  of  H.M.S. 
"Windsor  Castle"  (ibid). 

1825,  Apr.  20.  THOMAS  LE  BRETON,  lieutenant,  bailly  of  the  Island 
of  Jersey  (ibid). 

1825,  Apr.  20.  JOHN  FRANKS,  a  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court  of 
Bengal  (ibid). 

1825,  Apr.  20.  BENTINCK  CAVENDISH  DOYLE,  late  captain  of  H.M.S. 
"Glasgow"  (ibid). 

1825,  Apr.  20  (?Apr.  25).  EGBERT  MOUBRAY,  of  Cockairney,  Fife, 
lieutenant  colonel  (ibid). 

1825,  Apr.  27.     STEPHEN  GAZELEE,  judge  of  the  Common  Pleas. 

1825,  Apr.  27.     JAMES  MONK,  late  chief  justice  in  Canada. 

1825,  May  29.     THOMAS  JOHN  COCHRANE,  captain  in  the  Royal  Navy. 

1825,  Sept.  30.  JOHN  THOMAS  CLARIDGE,  recorder  of  Prince  of 
Wales's  Island  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1825.  HENRY  FREDERICK  COOKE,  colonel,  and  M.P.  for  Camelford 
(not  gazetted). 


326  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1826,  May  29.  WILLIAM  LEWIS  HERRIES,  lieutenant  colonel, 
quartermaster  general  in  the  Mediterranean,  and  registrar 
of  the  Order  of  the  Bath,  and  a  comptroller  of  Army 
Accounts  (at  Carlton  House). 

1826,  July  27.     THOMAS  HENRY  BROWNE,  lieutenant  colonel. 

1826,  July  27.  JOHN  STODDART,  LL.D.,  president  of  the  High  Court 
of  Appeal,  and  judge  of  the  Vice-Admiralty  Court  at  Malta. 

1826,  Sept.  30.  CHARLES  MALCOLM,  captain  R.N.,  commander  of 
the  yacht  in  attendance  on  the  lord  lieutenant  (in  Ireland 
by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1826,  Sept.  30.  RICHARD  HUNTER,  M.D.,  one  of  the  gentlemen  of 
the  bedchamber  and  physician  to  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1826,  Nov.  27.     NICOLAS  CONYNGHAM  TINDAL,  solicitor  general  (at 

St.  James's  Palace  by  the  King). 
1826,  Nov.  27.     JOHN  ERASER,  lieutenant  general  (ibid). 

1826,  Nov.  27.     EDWARD  MILES,  lieutenant  colonel  (ibid). 
1826,  Nov.  27.     EDWARD  EYAN  (on  his  appointment  as  judge  to  the 
Supreme  Court  at  Calcutta)  (ibid). 

1826,  Dec.  16.     JOSEPH  FULLER,  lieutenant  general  (ibid). 

1827,  Mar.  9.     JOHN  EDMUND  DE  BEAUVOIR,  eldest  son  of  Sir  John 

Edmund  Browne,  bart.  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 
1827,  Apr.  30.     ANTHONY  HART  (on  being  appointed  vice-chancellor 
of  England)  (at  St.  James's  Palace  by  the  King). 

1827,  Apr.  30.     JAMES  SCARLETT,  attorney  general  (ibid). 

1827,  May  18  (?16).     FREDERICK  BEILBY  WATSON,  master  of  the 

Household  (ibid). 
1827,  May  23.     SAMUEL  ST.  SWITHIN  BURDEN  WHALLEY,  of  Farze- 

brook  House,  Devon  (ibid). 
1827,  June  30.     HENRY  WILLOCK,  major  (ibid). 

1827,  June  30.  NESBIT  JOSIAH  WILLOUGHBY,  captain,  R.N.  (at  St. 
James's  Palace  at  the  instance  of  the  duke  of  Clarence,  then 
lord  high  admiral.  By  a  blunder  of  the  King's  was  again 
knighted  1832,  Aug.  21,  on  his  investiture  as  K.C.H.). 

1827,  June  30.     JOHN  PETER  GRANT,  a  judge  at  Bombay  (at  St. 

James's  Palace). 
1827,  June  30.     JOHN  WYLDE,  LL.D.,  chief  justice  at  the  Cape  of 

Good  Hope. 
1827,  Aug.  17  (?16).     JOHN  CONROY,  captain,  equerry  and  private 

secretary  to  the  Duchess  of  Kent  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1827,  Aug.  29.  THOMAS  ANBUREY,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the  East 
India  Company's  service  (order  for  Letters  patent.  The 
letters  patent  passed  on  the  27th  March,  1829). 

1827,  Aug.  29.  ALEXANDER  McLEOD,  lieutenant  colonel  in  the  East 
India  Company's  service  (Letters  patent). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  327 

1827,  Oct.  31.  Rt.  Hon.  WILLIAM  HENRY  FREEMANTLE,  treasurer  of 
the  Household  (at  Windsor). 

1827,  Nov.  16.  LANCELOT  SHADWELL,  appointed  vice-chancellor  of 
England,  Oct.  31,  took  seat  at  Privy  Council  as  Sir  Lancelot 
Shadwell  Nov.  16. 

1827,  Dec.  1.  THOMAS  CHARLES  YEATES,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of 
Dublin  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1827,  Dec.  1.  RICHARD  WILCOCKS,  late  inspector  of  police  in 
Munster  (ibid  by  same). 

1827,  Dec.  5.  FRANCIS  MACDONNELL,  of  Dunferth  Castle,  Co. 
Kildare  (ibid  by  same). 

1827,  Dec.  6  (7).  WILLIAM  EGBERT  SYDNEY,  of  Woolwich,  Co. 
Kent  (ibid  by  same). 

1827,  Dec.  19.     JOHN  THEOPHILUS  LEE,  of  Brompton,  Middlesex  (in 

Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1828,  Feb.  13.     THOMAS    (EDWARD)    FELLOWES,    captain,    R.N.    (in 

England  by  the  King). 

1828,  Mar.  1.  EDMOND  NUGENT,  lord  mayor  of  Dublin  (in  Ireland 
by  the  marquess  of  Anglesey,  lord  lieutenant). 

1828,  Mar.  22.  DAVID  CHARLES  ROOSE,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin 
(ibid  by  same). 

1828,  Mar.  27.  JOHN  MACRA,  lieutenant  colonel,  military  secretary 
to  the  late  marquess  of  Hastings  (at  St.  James's  Palace  by 
the  King). 

1828,  June  ( ?  Feb.)  28.  HERBERT  JENNER  (afterwards  Jenner- 
Fust),  on  his  appointment  as  king's  advocate  general  (ibid). 

1828,  Nov.  24.  The  Hon.  ROBERT  CAVENDISH  SPENCER,  captain,  R.N. 
(at  Windsor  Castle  on  being  invested  K.C.H.) 

1828,  Nov.  24.  JOHN  VAUGHAN,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  Court  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1828,  Dec.  1.     JAMES  PARKE,  a  justice  of  the  King's  Bench  (ibid). 

1828,  Dec.  9.     JEFFERY  WYATVILLE  (ibid). 

1829,  Jan.  4.     JOHN  WHALE,  of  North  Down  House,  Co.  Kent  (in 

Ireland  by  the  marquess  of  Anglesey,  lord  lieutenant). 

1829,  Jan.  18.  JAMES  EGLINTON  ANDERSON,  M.D.,  physician  to  the 
lord  lieutenant  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1829,  Apr.  15.  JAMES  DEWAR,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  of 
Judicature  at  Bombay  (Letters  patent). 

1829,  Apr.  23.  RALPH  HAMILTON,  colonel,  of  Olivestob,  North 
Britain  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  duke  of  Northumberland, 
lord  lieutenant). 


328  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1829,  Apr.  29.  WILLIAM  ANGLIN  SCARLETT,  chief  justice  of 
Jamaica  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1829,  Apr.  29.  WILLIAM  EDWARD  PARRY,  captain,  R.N.,  late  com- 
mander of  the  expeditions  for  the  discovery  of  a  North- 
West  passage  (ibid). 

1829,  Apr.  29.  WILLIAM  CAMPBELL,  chief  justice  of  Upper  Canada 
(ibid). 

1829,  Apr.  29.  WILLIAM  SEYMOUR,  a  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  Bombay  (ibid). 

1829,  Apr.  29.  JOHN  FRANKLIN,  captain,  R.N.,  late  commander  of 
the  Northern  Lands  Expedition  (ibid). 

1829,  Apr.  29.  WILLIAM  RICHARD  COSWAY,  of  Bilsington,  Kent, 
late  secretary  to  vice-admiral  lord  Collingwood  (ibid). 

1829,  June  10.     EDWARD    BURTENSHAW    SUGDEN,    solicitor   general 

(ibid). 
1829,  Aug.  12.     ALBERT  CONYNGIIAM,  secretary  to  H.M.  Legation  ai 

Berlin  (at  Windsor). 

1829,  Sept.  16.  JOHN  HAYES  (HAYS),  commodore  in  the  East  India 
Company's  marine  service  (Letters  patent  dated  Nov.  18). 

1829,  Sept.  16.  ROBERT  HENRY  CUNLIFFE,  lieutenant  colonel  com- 
mandant in  the  East  India  Company's  service  (same  of  same 
date). 

1829,  Sept.  16.  JEREMIAH  BRYANT,  lieutenant  colonel  in  East  India 
Company's  service  (same  of  same  date). 

1829,  Sept.  30.  CHARLES  SCUDAMORE,  M.D.,  F.R.S.  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  at  Dublin). 

1829,  Nov.  17.     JOHN  McDoNALD,  lieutenant  colonel  in  East  India 

Company's  service  and  envoy  extraordinary  from  the 
Government  of  India  to  H.M.  the  Shah  of  Persia  (Letters 
patent). 

1830,  Feb.  2.      WILLIAM  BOLLAND,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at 

Windsor  Castle). 

1830,  Feb.  2.  JOHN  BERNARD  BOSANQUET,  Hon.,  a  judge  of  the 
Common  Pleas  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1830,  June  18.     JOHN  WITHER  AWDRY,   of   Notton,   Co.  Wilts.,   a 

judge  of  the  Supreme  Court,  Bombay  (Letters  patent  dated 

July  22). 
1830,  July  17.     WILLOUGHBY  COTTON,  major  general  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 
1830,  July  21.     WILLIAM  PYM,  M.D.,  inspector  of  Army  Hospitals. 

(ibid). 

1830,  July  21.  MARTIN  ARCHER  SHEE,  president  of  the  Royal 
Academy  (ibid). 

1830,  July  21.     GEORGE  DRINKWATER,  mayor  of  Liverpool  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  329 

1830,  July  21.      WILLIAM  HENRY  RICHARDSON,   sheriff  of   London 
(At  St.  James's). 

1830,  July  21  (?Aug.).     JAMES  SOUTH,  F.E.S.,  of  the  Observatory 
at  Kensington  (Letters  patent). 

1830,  July  28.     FRANCIS  AUGUSTUS  COLLIER,  captain  R.N.   (at  St. 
James's  Palace). 

1830,  Aug.  4.     JAMES  EYRE,  mayor  of  Hereford  (ibid). 
1830,  Aug.  4.     AUGUSTUS  CLIFFORD,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1830,  Aug.  4.     GEORGE   BALLINGALL,    regius   professor  of   Military 
Surgery,  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1830,  Aug.  4.     OCTAVIUS  CAREY,  colonel  (ibid). 

1830,  Sept.  11.     DAVID  ERSKINE,  of  Dryburgh  Abbey,  Merioneth- 
shire (at  the  Pavilion,  Brighton). 

1830,  Oct.  5.     EDMUND  MASSENBERG  BELLINGER   SKOTTOWE,   mayor 
of  Waterford  (at  Waterford  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1830,  Oct.  5.     JOHN  KINGSMILL,  colonel  of  the  Battle  Axe  Guards 

(ibid  by  same). 
1830,  Oct.  8.     CHARLES  WITHAM,  lieutenant  II.N.  (at  Cork  by  same). 

1830,  Oct.  9.     THOMAS  DEANE,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Cork  (ibid  by 

same). 
1830,  Oct.  27.     DANIEL     KBYTE     SANDFORD,     professor     of     Greek, 

Glasgow  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1830,  Oct.  27.     EDWARD    WILLIAM    CORRY    ASTLEY,    captain    R.N. 

(ibid). 
1830,  Oct.  27.     JAMES  LEIGHTON,  M.D.,  physician  to  the  Navy. 

1830,  Nov.  17.     EDWARD  HALL  ALDERSON,  a  justice  of  Common  Pleas 

(ibid). 
1830,  Nov.  17.     WILLIAM  ELLAS  TAUNTON,  a  justice  of  the  King's 

Bench  (ibid). 
1830,  Nov.  17.     JAMES  (?  JOHN)  PATTESON,  a  justice  of  the  King's 

Bench  (ibid). 

1830,  Oct.  24.  WILLIAM  HORNE,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 
1830,  Nov.  24.  THOMAS  DENMAN,  attorney  general  (ibid). 
1830.  GEORGE  HOSTE,  colonel. 

1830.  AUGUSTUS  FREDERIC  D'ESTE. 

1831,  Feb.  4.     JAMES  CHARLES  DALBIAC,  major  general,  colonel  of 

the  3rd  Dragoon  Guards. 
1831,  Mar.  2.     JOHN  DE  YEULLE,  bailiff  of  the  Island  of  Jersey  (at 

St.  James's  Palace). 
1831,  Mar.  2.     CHARLES  WADE  THORNTON,  major  general. 

1831,  Mar.  9  (?Mar.  2).     CHAPMAN   MARSHALL,   sheriff  of   London 

(ibid). 
1831,  Mar.  9.     Major  Gen.  JAMES  CAMPBELL  (ibid). 


330  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1831,  Mar.  9  (?Mar.  2).     WILLIAM     HENRY   POLAND,     sheriff     of 

London     (At  St.  James's). 
1831,  Mar.  20.     Maj.  Gen.  H.  WHEATLEY. 
1831,  Mar.  23.     Captain  GEORGE  FRANCIS  SEYMOUR. 
1831,  Mar.  23.     Maj.  Gen.  Benj.  CHARLES  STEPHENSON. 
1831,  Mar.  28.     JOHN  HALL,  consul  general  for  Hanover. 
1831,  Mar.  30.     HERBERT  ABINGDON   DRAPER   COMPTON,   late   chief 

justice  at  Bombay. 
1831,  Apr.  13.     GEORGE  HARRISON. 
1831,  May  3.     WILLIAM  GOSSETT,  lieutenant  colonel,  under  secretary 

to  the  lord  lieutenant  in  Ireland  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord 

lieutenant). 

1831,  May  11.     JOSEPH  WHATLEY,  groom  of  the  bedchamber. 
1831,  May  25.     WILLIAM  BURNETT  (BURNET),  medical  commissioner 

of  H.M.  Navy  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1831,  May  25.     WILLIAM  BEATTY,  physician,  of  Greenwich  Hospital 

(at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1831,  June  8.     STEPHEN  REMNANT  CHAPMAN,  commander-in-chief  of 

the  Bermudas  (ibid). 
1831,  June  8.     Rt.  Hon.   ROBERT  WILMOT  HORTON,   governor  and 

commander-in-chief  of  Ceylon  (ibid). 
1831,  Aug.  3.     Hon.  EDWARD  GUST,  lieutenant  colonel. 
1831,  Aug.  3.     GEORGE  BAILLIE  HAMILTON,  secretary  of  Legation  at 

Berlin. 

1831,  Aug.  10.     Lieut.  Gen.  JOHN  SMITH. 
1831,  Aug.  10.     JOHN  RENNIE,  of  Whitehall  Place  (ibid}. 
1831,  Aug.  17.     RICHARD  DOBSON,  surgeon  of  the  Royal  Hospital, 

Greenwich  (ibid). 

1831,  Aug.  31.     JOHN    HILL,    captain,    R.N.,    and    resident    com- 
missioner of  the  Victualling  Board  at  Deptford  (ibid). 
1831,  Sept.  13.     ALEXANDER  ANDERSON,  colonel. 
1831,  Sept.  13.     JOHN  MARK  FREDERICK  SMITH,  colonel. 
1831,  Sept.  13.     FRANCIS    BOND    HEAD,   major,   of    Sutton,    Surrey 

(ibid). 
1831,  Sept.  13.     HENRY  BROMLEY  HINRICH,  lieutenant  of  the  Band 

of  Gentlemen  Pensioners  (ibid). 
1831,  Sept.  13.     HENRY  CIPRIANI,  senior  exon  of  the  Yeoman  of  the 

Guard  (ibid). 
1831,  Sept.  13.     ROBERT  GILL  (&YLL),  lieutenant  of  the  Yeoman  of 

the  Guard  (ibid). 
1831,  Sept.  13.     THOMAS  BRANCKER  (BRANKER),  mayor  of  Liverpool 

(ibid). 
1831,  Sept.  13.     RICHARD  BURTON,  senior  member  of  the  Band  of 

Gentlemen  Pensioners  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1831,  Sept.  13.     Maj.  Gen.  AMOS  GODSILL  R.  NORCOT. 

1831,  Sept.  13.     Col.  NEIL  DOUGLAS,  79th  foot. 

1831,  Sept.  13.     Capt.  WILLIAM  HOWE  MULCASTER,  R.N. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  331 

1831,  Sept.  16.     GEORGE  MAGRATH,  M.D.,  of  Plymouth,  surgeon  in 

the  Royal  Navy  (Letters  patent  dated  Sept.  26). 
1831,  Sept.  18.     WILLIAM  DE  TUTLL,  baron  de  Tuyll,  major  general. 
1831,  Sept.  21.     Col.  MICHAEL  MACCREAGH. 
1831,  Sept.  21.     Col.  ROBERT  DICK,  A.D.C. 
1831,  Sept.  21.     Maj.  Gen.  GEORGE  BULTEEL  FISHER. 
1831,  Sept.  21.     JOHN  SOANE,  of  Lincoln's  Inn  Fields  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 
1831,  Sept.  21.     LEWIS  GRANT,  major  general,  governor  of  Trinidad, 

and  colonel  of  the  96th  Regiment. 

1831,  Sept.  28.     GEORGE  POWNALL  ADAMS,  lieutenant  general. 
1831,  Sept.  28.     RICHARD  ARMSTRONG,  colonel,  for  military  services). 
1831,  Oct.  5.     THOMAS  CHARLES  FRANCIS  DOWNMAN,  major  general. 
1831,  Oct.  12.     NICHOLAS  HARRIS  NICOLAS. 
1831,  Oct.  12.     CHARLES  BELL,  F.R.S. 
1831,  Oct.  12.     JOHN  FREDERICK   WILLIAM   HERSCHEL,   of   Slough, 

Bucks. 

1831,  Oct.  19.     ARCHIBALD  MACLAINE,  colonel. 
1831,  Oct.  19.     JOHN  HOLLAMS,  mayor  of  Deal,  Kent  (ibid), 
1831,  Oct.  21  (?  Oct.  12).     GEORGE  HEAD,  deputy  knight  marshal  of 

H.M.  Household. 

1831,  Dec.  7.     RALPH  BIGLAND,  garter  king  of  arms. 
1831,  Dec.  7.     GEORGE  ROSE,  a  judge  of  the  Court  of  Bankruptcy 

(ibid). 
1831,  Dec.  7.     JOHN  CROSS,  a  judge  of  the  Court  of  Bankruptcy 

(ibid). 
1831,  Dec.  7.     ALBERT  PELL,  a  judge  of  the  Court  of  Bankruptcy 

(ibid). 

1831.     GEORGE  COCKBURN,  general  (at  Brighton). 
1831.     THOMAS  USSHER,  captain  R.N.  [?not  a  Knight  Bachelor  of 

England:  only  a  K.C.H.]. 

1831.  JAMES  MAXWELL  WALLACE,  colonel. 

1832,  Jan.  26.     JOSIAH  CHAMPAGNE,  general,  colonel  of  the  17th  Foot 

(at  the  Pavilion,  Brighton). 
1832,  Feb.  6.     CHARLES  BULKELT  EGERTON,  lieutenant  general  (at 

St.  James's  Palace). 
1832,  Feb.  22.     DAVID  BARRY,   M.D.,  deputy  inspector  general  of 

Hospitals  (ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  22.     JOHN  HARRISON  YALLOP,  mayor  of  Norwich  (ibid). 
1832,  Feb.  22.     JOHN  GURNET,   a  baron   of   the   Exchequer   Court 

(ibid). 
1832,  Feb.  22.     WILLIAM  AUGUSTUS  MONTAGU  (MONTAGUE),  captain, 

R.N.  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1832,  Feb.  22.     SIGISMUND  SMITH,  major  general  (ibid). 
1832,  Feb.  22.     JAMES    HAT,    lieutenant    general,    colonel    of    2nd 

Dragoon  Guards  (ibid). 
1832,  Feb.  22.     WILLIAM  PATERSON,  major  general  (ibid). 


332  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1832,  Feb.  22.  FREDERICK  TRENCH,  colonel,  A.D.C.  to  the  King 
(At  St.  James's). 

1832,  Feb.  22.  LEONARD  GREENWELL,  colonel,  commissioner  of  the 
garrison  at  Chatham  (ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  22.  SAMUEL  BUSH  MEYRICK,  LL.D.,  of  Goodrich  Court, 
Hereford  (ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  22.     GEORGE  WHITMORE,  colonel,  R.E.  (ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  22.  WILLIAM  OLDNALL  RUSSELL,  chief  justice  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  Bengal  (ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  22.     ROBERT  SMIRKE,  of  Stratford  Place  (ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  22.  HENRY  EDMUND  AUSTEN,  of  Shalford  House, 
Surrey,  a  gentleman  of  the  Privy  Chamber  in  Ordinary 
(ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  22.  JOHN  GIBNEY,  physician  to  the  Sussex  County 
Hospital  (ibid). 

1832,  Feb.  (?Mar.)  29.     JOSHUA   ROWE,   chief   justice   of   Jamaica 

(ibid). 
1832,  Mar.  5.     GEORGE    CAMPBELL,    of    Edenwood,    Fife     (Letters 

patent  dated  Mar.  17). 

1832,  Mar.  8.     DAVID  BREWSTER  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1832,  Mar.  22.     MARTIN  HUNTER,  general  (ibid). 
1832,  Apr.  12.     WILLIAM  WOODS,  clarenceux  king  of  arms  (ibid). 
1832,  June  24.     JOHN  WOODFORD,  colonel  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1832,  June  27.  JOHN  LESLIE,  of  Coates,  professor  of  Natural 
Philosophy  at  Edinburgh  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1832,  June  27.     JOSEPH  STRATON,  major  general  (ibid). 

1832,  June  27.     FREDERICK    WILLIAM    MULCASTER,    major    general 

R.E.  (ibid). 
1832,  June  27.     EDWARD  THOMASON,  of  Birmingham  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 
1832,  July  4.     HENRY  BETHUNE,  of  Kilconquhar,  Fife  (ibid). 

1832,  July  4.     JOHN  HANBURY,  major  general  (ibid). 
1832,  July  4.     JOHN  MARSHALL,  captain  (ibid). 
1832,  July  4.     JOHN  MACLEOD,  major  general  (ibid). 

1832,  July  14.     DAVID    XIMENES,    colonel    (Letters    patent    dated 

July  27). 
1832,  July  17.     CHARLES  MARSHALL,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 

Court  in  Ceylon  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1832,  Aug.  1.     MICHAEL  CREAGH,  lieutenant  colonel  (ibid). 
1832,  Aug.  24.     WILLIAM    NICOLAY,    major    general,    governor    of 

Mauritius  (ibid). 
1832,  Aug.  24.     JOHN  DBAS  THOMSON  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  333 

1832,  Aug.  31.     FRANCIS  PALGRAVE  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1832,  Sept.  5.  FREDERICK  AD  AIR  ROE,  chief  magistrate  of  Bow 
Street  (ibid). 

1832,  Sept.  12.  GEORGE  JACKSON,  His  Majesty's  commissary  judge 
at  Rio  de  Janeiro  (ibid). 

1832,  Oct.  12.  CHARLES  EURWICKE  DOUGLAS,  king-of-arms  of  the 
Order  of  St.  Michael  and  St.  George  (ibid). 

1832,  Oct.  31.     FRANCIS  GEARY  GARDNER  LEE  (ibid). 

1832,  Nov.  6.     JOHN  BISSETT  (ibid). 

1832,  Nov.  6.     CHARLES  CONYNGHAM,  rear  admiral  (ibid). 

1832,  Nov.  6.     THOMAS  BROWNE,  lieutenant  general  (ibid). 

1832,  Dec.  3.     JOHN  CAMPBELL,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1832,  Dec.  3.     The  Hon.  COURTENAY  BOYLE,  rear  admiral  (ibid). 

1832,  Dec.  15.  JOHN  NICOLL  ROBERT  CAMPBELL,  captain  in  the  East 
India  Company's  service,  and  envoy  from  the  governor 
general  of  India  to  the  Court  of  Persia  (Letters  patent 
dated  Dec.  22). 

1832.     WILLIAM  WHYMPER,  M.D. 

1832.  ANDREW  PELLATT  GREEN,  captain,  R.N. 

1833,  Jan.  22.     EDWARD    DURNFORD    KING,    rear    admiral    (at   the 

Pavillion,  Brighton). 

1833,  Feb.  4.  Rt.  Hon.  CHARLES  RICHARD  VAUGHAN  (at  St.  James's 
Palace). 

1833,  Feb.  22.  FREDERICK  AUGUSTUS  WETHERALL,  of  Castlebar, 
Great  Baling,  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1833,  Feb.  22.  DAVID  LATIMER  TINLING  WIDDRINGTON,  lieutenant 
general  (ibid). 

1833,  Feb.  22.  JOHN  BOSCAWEN  SAVAGE,  colonel  Royal  Marines 
•(ibid). 

1833,  Feb.  22.  HENRY  ELLIS,  principal  librarian  of  the  British 
Museum  (ibid). 

1833,  Feb.  22.     RICHARD  SPENCER,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1833,  Mar.  13  (?Feb.  13).  HENRY  JOHN  GUMMING,  lieutenant 
general  (ibid). 

1833,  Mar.  13  (?Feb.  13).  FREDERICK  MADDEN,  of  the  British 
Museum  (ibid). 

1833,  Mar.  26.     GEORGE  TEESDALE,  colonel  (ibid). 

1833,  May  1.     JOHN  WILLIAM  JEFFCOTT,  chief  justice  of  the  Court 

of  Vice-Admiralty,  Sierra  Leone  (ibid). 
1833,  May  3.     JAMES  STIRLING,  R.N. 


334  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1833,  June  27.     THOMAS  ISAAC  HORSLEY  CURTEIS,  senior  exon  of  the 

Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (At  St.  James's). 
1833,  June  27.     CHARLES  WILKINS  (ibid). 
1833,  July  18  (PJune  27).     GRAVES  CHAMNEY  HAUGHTON  (ibid). 

1833,  July  23.  SAMUEL  EGBERTS,  captain  R.N.  (in  Ireland  by  the 
lord  lieutenant). 

1833,  Aug.  8.     JOHN  ORMSBY  VANDELEUR,  lieutenant  general  (at  St. 

James's  Palace). 
1833,  Sept.  26.     WILLIAM   WAINWRIGHT    FAWCETT-LYNAR,    captain 

18th  Regiment,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin  (in  Ireland  by 

the  lord  lieutenant). 
1833,  Sept.  26.     GEORGE   PRESTON,   one   of  the   sheriffs   of   Dublin 

(ibid  by  same). 
1833,  Sept.  26.     JAMES    MURRAY,    M.D.,    physician    to    the    lord 

lieutenant  (ibid  by  same). 

1833,  Sept.  30.  DRURY  JONES  DICKINSON,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of 
Dublin  (ibid  by  same). 

1833,  Sept.  30.  RICHARD  BAKER,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Dublin  (ibid 
by  same). 

1833,  Nov.  5.  PHINEAS  RIALL,  lieutenant  general  (at  the  Pavilion, 
Brighton,  by  the  King). 

1833,  Nov.  15.     ARTHUR  FARQUHAR,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1833.  HENRY  WILLOUGHBY  ROOKE. 

1834,  Jan.  17.     HENRY   BAILY,   lieutenant  general,   colonel  of   the 

8th  Foot,  2nd  son  of  Col.  Nicholas  Bayly  (ibid). 

1834,  Jan.  29.     SAMUEL  TREVOR  DICKENS,  major  general  R.E.  (ibid). 

1834,  Feb.  21.  SALUSBURY  PRYCE  HUMPHREYS,  of  Bramhall  Hall, 
Chester,  captain  R.N.  (at  St.  James's  Palace  [  ?  not  a 
Knight  Bachelor  of  England  :  only  a  K.C.H.]. 

1834,  Feb.  21.  JAMES  VINEY,  major  general  of  the  Royal  Artillery 
(ibid). 

1834,  Feb.  21.  JAMES  KEARNEY,  major  general,  late  of  the  2nd 
Dragoon  Guards  (ibid). 

1834,  Feb.  21.     EVAN  LLOYD,  lieutenant  general  of  the  17th  Lancers 

(ibid). 

1834,  Feb.  21.     THOMAS  GAGE  MONTRESOR,  lieutenant  general  (ibid). 
1834,  Feb.  21.     SALUSBURY  PRYCE  DAVENPORT,  rear  admiral. 

1834,  Feb.  26.     CHARLES    CHRISTOPHER    PEPYS,     solicitor    general 

(ibid). 

1834,  Mar.  5.     EATON  STANNARD  TRAVERS,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 
1834,  Mar.  12.     CHARLES  EDMUND  NUGENT,  admiral  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  335 

1834,  Mar.  19.     LORENZO  MOORE,  major  general  (at  St.  James's). 

1834,  Mar.  26.     JAMES    NICHOLL   McADAM,    of   Whitehall,    and    of 
Tindon  End,  Essex  (ibid). 

1834,  Mar.  27.     JOHN  WOOLMORE,  captain,  deputy  master  of  Trinity 
House  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1834,  Apr.  16.     JOHN  WILLIAMS,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (at  St. 

James's  Palace). 
1834,  May  3.     JOHN  FERRIS  DEVONSHIRE,  rear  admiral,  of  Alwington 

House,  Da  von.  (Letters  patent  dated  May  21). 
1834,  May  27.     The  Hon.  ALEXANDER  DUFF,  lieutenant  general. 
1834,  May  27.     JOSEPH  MACLEAN,  major  general,  commandant  at 

Woolwich  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1834,  June  5.     HUMPHREY    LE    FLEMING    SENHOUSE,    captain    R.N. 

(ibid). 
1834,  June  5.     HENRY  KING,  colonel  (ibid). 

1834,  June  18.     HUGH  PIGOT,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 
1834,  July  9.     ARETAS  WILLIAM  YOUNG  (ibid). 

1834,  Aug.  6.     EDWARD  JOHN  GAMBIER,  recorder  of  Prince  of  Wales 

Island  (ibid). 
1834,  Aug.  13.     SAMUEL  THOMAS  SPRY,  of  Place,  Cornwall,  M.P., 

(ibid). 
1834,  Aug.  20.     DAVID  JAMES  HAMILTON  DICKSON,  physician  to  the 

Royal  Naval  Hospital  at  Plymouth  (ibid). 

1834,  Aug.  20.     Rt.    Hon.    ROBERT    GRANT,    governor    of    Bombay 

(ibid). 
1834,  Sept.  17.     SAMUEL  RAYMOND  JARVIS,  of  Fair  Oak  Park,  Hants. 

(ibid). 
1834,  Oct.  8  (?3).     THOMAS  STEPHEN  SORELL  (SORRELL),  lieutenant 

colonel,  H.M.  consul  general  to  the  Austrian  States  in  Italy 

(ibid). 
1834,  Oct.  29  (?24).     JOHN  DODSON,  LL.D.,  His  Majesty's  advocate 

general  (ibid). 

1834,  Dec.  15.     The  Hon.  HENRY  DUNCAN,  captain  (ibid). 
1834,  Dec.  22.     WILLIAM  WEBB  FOLLETT,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 
1834,  Dec.  24.     JOHN  Ross,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1834,  Dec.  29.     JONATHAN    FREDERICK    POLLOCK,    attorney   general 

(at  the  Pavilion,  Brighton). 

1835,  Jan.  23.     EDMUND  LYONS,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1835,  Feb.  18.  JAMES  LIMOND,  colonel  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1835,  Feb.  18.  JOSEPH  O'HALLORAN,  colonel  (ibid). 

1835,  Feb.  18.  THOMAS  BLIGHT  ST.  GEORGE,  major  general  (ibid). 

1835,  Feb.  25.  CHARLES  BULLEN,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1835,  Mar.  18.  THOMAS  PEARSON,  major  general   (ibid). 


336  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1835,  Mar.  25.  WILLIAM  O'MALLEY,  ensign  14th  Regiment,  eldest 
son  of  Sir  Samuel  O'Malley,  bart.  (in  Dublin  Castle  in  the 
closet  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1835,  Apr.  1.     HENRY  JOHN  LEEKE,  captain  R.N.  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 
1835,  Apr.  2.     CHARLES  HOLLAND  HASTINGS,  colonel,  steward  of  the 

Household    to    His    Excellency    (in    Ireland    by    the    lord 

lieutenant). 
1835,  Apr.  15.     RALPH  OUSELEY,  major  general  in  Portugal  (ibid  by 

same) . 

1835,  May  6.  ROBERT  MONSEY  ROLFE,  solicitor  general  (at  St. 
James's  Palace). 

1835,  May  20.     JOHN  ACKWORTH  OMMANNEY,  rear  admiral  (ibid). 

1835,  June  5.  THOMAS  HASTINGS,  of  Titley  Court,  Co.  Hereford, 
captain  R.N.  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1835,  June  10.     WHITELAW  AINSLIE,  M.D.  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1835,  June  24.     GEORGE  GIPPS,  captain,  Royal  Engineers  (ibid), 
1835,  June  24.     WILLIAM  HENRY  DILLON,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1835,  July  1.  FRANCIS  CHANTREY,  member  of  Royal  Academy  of 
Arts  (ibid). 

1835,  July  22.     ALEXANDER  TERRIER,  consul  at  Rotterdam. 

1835,  July  23  (24).  CHARLES  ROUTLEDGE  O'DONNELL,  lieutenant 
colonel  (in  the  Phrenix  Park  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 
Ireland). 

1835,  July  31.     ROBERT  CHERMSIDE,  M.D.  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1835,  Aug.  4.  WILLIAM  WHITE,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  Cork  (at  Cork 
by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1835,  Aug.  4.     ROBERT  HAGAN,  commander,  R.N.  (ibid  by  same). 

1835,  Aug.  5.  SAMUEL  WARREN,  captain,  R.N.  (at  St.  James's 
Palace). 

1835,  Aug.  12.     DAVID  DUNN,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1835,  Aug.  15.  WILLIAM  ROWAN  HAMILTON,  astronomer  royal  of 
Ireland  and  Andrews'  professor  of  astronomy  (in  the 
Library  Trinity  College,  Dublin,  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 
Ireland). 

1835,  Sept.  2.  RALPH  DARLING,  lieutenant  general,  governor-in- 
chief  of  New  South  Wales  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1835,  Sept.  25.     HORATIO  GEORGE  POWYS  TOWNSHEND. 

1835,  Oct.  28.  WILLIAM  CHARLES  ELLIS,  M.D.,  of  Hanwell,  Middl. 
(ibid). 

1835,  Nov.  7.  WILLIAM  NORRIS,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  the  Island  of  Ceylon  (Letters  patent  dated  Nov.  21). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  337 

1835,  Nov.  18.     ROBERT  LEWIS  FITZ-GERALD,  rear  admiral  (at  the 

Pavilion,  Brighton). 

1835.     JOHN  TAYLOR  COLERIDGE,  Et.  Hon.,  justice  of  Queen's  Bench. 
1835.     MAURICE  CHARLES  O'CONNELL,  major  general. 

1835.  LOVE  PARRY  JONES  PARRY,  major  general. 

1836,  Feb.  23.     WILSHIRE  WILSON,  major  general  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 
1836,  Feb.  23.     JAMES  JOHN  GORDON  BREMER,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1836,  Feb.  23.     The    Hon.    JAMES    ASHLEY    MAUDE,    captain,    R.N. 

(ibid). 

1836,  Feb.  23.     JOHN  STRUTT  PEYTON,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 
1836,  Feb.  23.     HENRY  HART,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 
1836,  Feb.  23.     CHARLES  WILLIAM  MAXWELL,  major  general  (ibid). 
1836,  Mar.  16.     The  Hon.  FLEETWOOD  BROUGHTON  REYNOLDS  PELLEW, 

captain,  R.N. 

1836,  Mar.  16.  DANIEL  JONES,  colonel,  of  Brockville,  Johnstown, 
Upper  Canada  (ibid). 

1836,  Mar.  16  (?Mar.  23).     WILLIAM  GABRIEL  DAVY,  major  general 

(ibid). 
1836,  Mar.  16.     GEORGE  FRANCIS  HAMILTON  SEYMOUR  (ibid). 

1836,  Apr.  20.  WILLIAM  JACKSON  HOOKER,  LL.D.,  Regius  Prof,  of 
botany  in  the  University  of  Glasgow  (ibid). 

1836,  May  4.  EDWIN  PEARSON,  lieutenant  of  the  Yeomen  of  the 
Guard  (ibid). 

1836,  June  8.     JOHN  SIMPSON,  lord  mayor  of  York  (ibid). 

1836,  June  15.     WARWICK  HELE  TONKIN,  major  (ibid). 

1836,  June  15.     DAVID  WILKIE,  royal  academician,  principal  painter 

to  the  King  (ibid). 
1836,  June  15.     WILLIAM  SYMONDS,  captain  R.N.,  and  surveyor  of 

His  Majesty's  Navy  (ibid). 
1836,  July  11.     THOMAS  CAREW,  captain  R.N.  (at  Wexford  by  the 

lord  lieutenant). 

1836,  July  21.  WILLIAM  DANIEL,  commander  Royal  Navy,  inspect- 
ing commander  of  the  Coast  Guard  (at  Cove  of  Cork  by 

same). 
1836,  July  21.     HENRY  ESCH  ATKINSON,  commander  in  the  Royal 

Navy,  inspecting  commander  of  Coast  Guard  (at  Youghal 

by  same). 
1836,  July  24.     WILLIAM  PARKE,  of  Dunally,  lieutenant  colonel  (at 

Sligo  by  same). 
1836,  Aug.  10.     BENJAMIN  MORRIS,  late  captain  25th  Foot,  one  of 

the  sheriffs  of  Waterf ord  (in  the  Town  Hall,  Waterf ord,  by 

same). 


338  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1836,  Aug.  10.     PATRICK  LINDESAY,  colonel  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1836,  Aug.  19.     CHARLES  LYON  HERBERT,  M.D.  (ibid). 

1836,  Aug.  22.     JOHN  GRAHAM   DALYELL,   of  Edinburgh,   advocate 
(Letters  patent  dated  Sept.  3). 

1836,  Aug.  26.     EDWARD    BRACKENBURY,    major    (at    St.    James's 
Palace). 

1836,  Oct.  1.     WILLIAM  HENRY  PIERSON,  captain  R.N.,  of  H.M.S. 
" Madagascar"  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1836.  RICHARD  O'CONNOR,  rear  admiral. 

1837,  Jan.  9.     THOMAS  BAUCUTT  MASH  (at  the  Pavilion,  Brighton). 

1837,  Mar.  1.     ROBERT  BARTON,  lieutenant  general  (at  St.  James's 
Palace). 

1837,  Mar.  1.     THOMAS  HAWKER,  major  general  (ibid). 
1837,  Mar.  1.     EDWARD    CHETHAM    (afterwards    CHETHAM-STRODE), 
captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1837,  Mar.  1.     THOMAS  MANSELL,  captain  R.N.  (ibid). 

1837,  Mar.  1.    WOODBINE  PARISH,  late  consul  general,  plenipotentiary 
and  charge  d'affaires  at  Buenos  Ayres  (ibid). 

1837,  Mar.  1.     THOMAS  COLTMAN,  a  justice  of  Common  Pleas  (at  St. 

James's  Palace). 

1837,  Mar.  1.     ADAM  DRUMMOND,  vice  admiral  of  the  Blue  (ibid). 
1837,  Mar.  1.     AUGUSTUS  DE  BUTTS,  R.E.  (ibid). 
1837,  Mar.  8.     ALEXANDER  HALKETT,  lieutenant  general  (ibid). 
1837,  Mar.  8.     HENRY     GEORGE     MACLEOD,     lieutenant     colonel, 

lieutenant  governor  of  the  Island  of  St.  Christopher  (ibid). 

1837,  Mar.  8.     THOMAS  FINLAY,  late  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Cavan  (by 

the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 
1837,  Mar.  8.     FRANCIS  WILLIAM  SMITH,  M.D.,  surgeon-in-ordinary 

to  the  lord  lieutenant  (by  same). 
1837,  Mar.  (May)  31.     WILLIAM    MACBEAN     GEORGE    COLEBROOKE, 

lieutenant  colonel,  governor  and  commander-in-chief  of  the 

Leeward  Islands  (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1837,  Apr.  5.     JAMES  DUKE,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex  (at  St. 

James's  Palace). 
1837,  Apr.  5.     FRANCIS  FORBES,  chief  justice  of  New  South  Wales 

(ibid). 
1837,  Apr.  26.     CHARLES    GORDON,    of    Drimnin,    secretary    to    the 

Highland  and  Agricultural  Society  of  Scotland  (ibid). 
1837,  Apr.  26.     CHARLES  HOPKINSON,  lieutenant  colonel,  of  the  East 

India  Company's  service  (ibid). 
1837,  Apr.  26.     EPHRAIM  STANNUS,  colonel  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  339 

1837,  Apr.  26  (?  June  5).  CHARLES  AUGUSTUS  FrrzRoY,  lieutenant 
governor  of  Prince  Edward  Island,  in  the  Gulf  of  St. 
Lawrence  (At  St.  James's  Palace). 

1837,  Apr.  27.  JAMES  MACDONELL,  major  general,  first  equerry  to 
Her  Majesty  (ibid). 

1837,  May  3.     JOHN  WENTWORTH  LORING,  rear  admiral  of  the  White 

(ibid). 
1837,  May  10.     JOHN  GUSTAVUS  CROSBIE,  general  (ibid). 

1837,  June  5.     SIMON  HEWARD,  chief  of  the  medical  staff  of  the 
Madras   Army   during   the   whole   of   the    Burmese   War 

(Letters  patent). 
1837,  July  14.     His  Serene  Highness  CHARLES  WILLIAM  FREDERIC 

EMICON,  prince  of  Leiningen  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1837,  July  19.     JOHN  BICKERTON  WILLIAMS,  of  Shrewsbury,  LL.D., 

F.S.A.  (ibid  at  the  request  of  the  duke  of  Sussex,  being  the 

first  (?)  knight  made  by  Queen  Victoria  after  her  accession). 
1837,  July  19.     WATKIN  OWEN  PELL,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1837,  July  19.  JOHN  JACOB  HANSLER,  of  Tavistock  Square,  a  deputy 
lieutenant  for  Co.  Essex  (ibid) 

1837,  July  19.  AUGUSTUS  WALL  CALLCOTT,  of  Kensington  Gravel- 
pits,  royal  academician  (ibid). 

1837,  July  19.  JAMES  SPITTAL,  lord  provost  of  the  City  of  Edin- 
burgh (ibid). 

1837,  July  19.  WILLIAM  JOHN  NEWTON,  miniature  painter  in 
ordinary  to  the  Queen  Dowager  (ibid). 

1837,  July  19.  DAVID  DAVIES,  M.D.,  physician-in-ordinary  to  the 
Queen  Dowager  (ibid). 

1837,  July  19.  RICHARD  WESTMACOTT,  royal  academician,  Hon. 
D.C.L.,  Oxford  (ibid). 

1837,  July  19.    Col.  GEORGE  ARTHUR. 

1837,  July  19.     WILLIAM  ELLIOTT,  captain,  R.N.  (ibid). 

1837,  Aug.  7.     WILLIAM    HENRY    ROUGH,    sergeant    at    law,    chief 

justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  at  Ceylon  (Letters  patent). 
1337,  Nov.  13.     GEORGE  CARROLL,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 

(at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1837,  Nov.  13.     MOSES  MONTEFIORE,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 

(ibid). 

1837,  Dec.  13.     JAMES  PITCAIRN,  M.D.,  deputy  inspector  general  of 

hospitals  (at  Cork  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1838,  Feb.  14.     JOHN  DORATT,  M.D.  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1838,  Feb.  14.  JOHN  HAMPET,  doctor  of  physic,  Fellow  of  the  Royal 
Society  of  London,  one  of  the  medical  commission  employed 
in  1831  in  the  North  of  Germany  during  the  cholera  (ibid). 

1838,  Feb.  14.  GEORGE  STEPHEN,  of  Collins,  Princes  Risborough, 
Co.  Bucks  (ibid). 


340  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1838,  Feb.  21.     ISAAC  WILSON,  M.D.  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1838,  Feb.  21.     SAMUEL  BROWN,  commander,  R.N.  (ibid}. 

1838,  Feb.  21.  SPENCER  LAMBERT  HUNTER  VASSALL,  captain,  R.N. 
(ibid). 

1838,  Feb.  21.     JOHN    ROBISON,    secretary    of    the    Royal    Society, 

Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1838,  Feb.  21.     WILLIAM  BLACKBURNE,  major  general  (ibid). 
1838,  Mar.  21.     HENRY  WILMOT  SETON,   a  judge  of  the   Supreme 

Court  of  Bengal  (ibid). 

1838,  Mar.  21.  ALLAN  NAPIER  MC^AB,  colonel  of  militia  of  the 
province  of  Upper  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1838,  Mar.  2.     JOHN  GASPARD  LE  MARCIIANT,  major  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 
1838,  May  2.     WILLIAM  COLLINGS,  colonel,  and  jurat  of  the  Royal 

Court  of  Guernsey  (ibid). 
1838,  May  2  (?  1837,  May  2).     FORTUNATUS  DWARRIS,  of  the  Middle 

Temple,  barrister-at-law,  a  master  of  the  Court  of  Queen's 

Bench  (ibid). 
1838,  May  8.     WILLIAM  EDWARD  LEESON,  chamberlain  to  the  lord 

lieutenant  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 
1838,  June  20.     THOMAS   NEWLEY   REEVE,    standard   bearer   of  the 

Gentlemen  at  Arms  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1838,  June  20.     BENJAMIN  SMITH,  senior  member  of  the  Gentlemen 

at  Arms  (ibid). 

1838,  June  20.  GEORGE  [  ?  WILLIAM  CHARLES]  HOULTON,  ensign  of 
the  Yeomen  of  the  Guard. 

1838,  July  18.  DUNCAN  MACDOUGALL,  late  lieutenant  colonel  of  the 
79th  Regiment  of  Highlanders  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1838,  July  18.     HENRY  BAYLY,  major  (ibid). 

1838,  July  18.  WILLIAM  LLOYD,  major  of  the  East  India  Company's 
Service  (ibid). 

1838,  July  18.     CHARLES  SHAW.   (ibid). 

1838,  July  18.  CHARLES  FREDERICK  WILLIAMS,  of  Lennox  Lodge, 
Hayling,  Hants.,  and  Upper  Bedford  Place,  Middl.  (ibid). 

1838,  July  18.  EDWARD  JOHNSON,  of  Greenhill,  Weymouth,  Co. 
Dorset  (ibid). 

1838,  July  18.  JOHN  KIRKLAND,  of  Hampton  and  Pall  Mall,  Middl. 
(ibid). 

1838,  July  18.  WILLIAM  NEWBIGGING,  F.R.C.S.  and  R.S.  of  Edin- 
burgh (ibid). 

1838,  July  (?  June)  18.  WILLIAM  HYDE  PEARSON,  F.R.S.,of  Clapham, 
Surrey  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  341 

1838,  July  18.  EDWARD  ALEXANDER  CAMPBELL,  of  the  Bengal 
Cavalry  (ibid). 

1838,  July  18.     JEFFERY  PRENDERGAST,  major  general  in  Hon.  East 

India  Company's  service  and  late  military  auditor  general 
at  Madras  (ibid). 

1838,  July  18.  ALEXANDER  MORISON,  M.D.,  of  Mid  Lothian,  N.B. 
and  Cavendish  Square,  Middl.,  late  president  of  the  Royal 
College  of  Physicians  of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1838,  Aug.  6.  ALEXANDER  BURNES,  captain  in  the  21st  regiment  of 
Bombay  Native  Infantry,  on  a  mission  to  the  chiefs  of 
Afghanistan  (Letters  patent). 

1838,  Aug.  15.    Capt.  GEORGE  BACK,  R.N. 

1838,  Aug.  15  (?  Mar.  18).  JAMES  EDWARD  ALEXANDER,  captain, 
lieutenant-colonel  in  the  Portuguese  service  (at  St.  James's 
Palace). 

1838,  Nov.  19.  GEORGE  TYLER,  captain  E.N.,  lieutenant  governor 
of  the  Island  of  St.  Vincent  (Letters  patent). 

1838,  Nov.  26  (1839,  Jan.  19).  JAMES  EDWARD  DOWLING,  chief 
justice  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters  patent). 

1838,  Nov.  26  (1838,  Dec.  19).  JOHN  LEWIS  PEDDER,  B.C.L.,  chief 
justice  of  Van  Diemen's  Land  (same). 

1838.  JOHN  MORILLYON  WILSON,  colonel. 

1839,  Feb.  15.     BURTON  MACNAMARA,  captain  R.N.  (in  the  Presence 

Chamber,  Dublin  Castle,  at  the  levee,  by  the  lord  lieutenant 
of  Ireland). 
1839,  Feb.  15.     THOMAS  Ross,  commander  R.N.  (ibid  by  same). 

1839,  Mar.  6  (P1838).  HENRY  ROPER,  a  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  Judicature  at  Bombay  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1839  [Mar.].     WILLIAM  HENRY  MAULE  [a  baron  of  Exchequer]. 

1839,  Apr.  17.  THOMAS  LIVINGSTON  MITCHELL,  major,  surveyor 
general  of  New  South  Wales  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1839,  Apr.  24.  JOHN  ARCHIBALD  MURRAY,  of  Edinburgh,  a  judge 
of  the  Supreme  Court  of  Scotland,  lord  advocate  of  Scotland 
(ibid). 

1839,  June  5.  THOMAS  HASTINGS,  of  Titley  House,  Co.  Hereford, 
captain,  R.N  (ibid). 

1839,  June  5.  WILLIAM  WARRE,  colonel,  commandant  of  the  garrison 
at  Chatham  (ibid). 

1839,  Aug.  7.  ANTHONY  OLIPHANT,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  at  Ceylon  (Letters  patent). 

w 


342  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1839,  Aug.  26.  JOHN  GARDNER  WILKINSON,  fellow  of  the  Royal 
Society  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1839,  Sept.  7.     MICHAEL    MACTURK,    of    British    Guiana    (Letters 

patent). 
1839,  Dec.  9.     THOMAS    PHILLIPS,    late    mayor    of    Newport,    Co. 

Monmouth.  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1839,  Dec.  11.     CLAUDE   MARTINE  WADE,   lieutenant   colonel,   East 

India    Company    military    service,    political    resident    at 
Loodiana  (Letters  patent). 

1840,  Feb.  19.     THOMAS  WILDE,  solicitor  general  and  a  serjeant  at 

law  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1840,  Feb.  19.  WILLIAM  MARTINS,  gentleman  usher  of  the  Sword 
of  State,  and  one  of  Her  Mjaesty's  gentlemen  ushers  daily 
waiters  (ibid). 

1840,  Feb.  19.  The  Hon.  EDWARD  BUTLER,  lieutenant  of  Her 
Majesty's  Honourable  Corps  of  Gentlemen  at  Arms  (ibid). 

1840,  Mar.  6.  THOMAS  MARRABLE,  secretary  to  the  Board  of  Green 
Cloth  (ibid). 

1840,  Mar.  18.     RICHARD  HENRY  BONNYCASTLE,  major,  R.E.  (ibid). 

1840,  Mar.  20.  ROBERT  BOUCHIER  CLARKE,  solicitor  general  in  the 
Island  of  Barbados  (Letters  patent). 

1840,  July  1.  WILLIAM  STEPHENSON  CLARK,  lord  mayor  of  York 
City  (at  St.  James's  Palace,  on  presentation  of  addresses 
from  the  City  of  York). 

1840,  July  1  (PJuly  11).  JOSHUA  WALMSLEY,  of  Wavertree  Hall, 
Co.  Palatine  of  Lancaster,  mayor  of  the  borough  of  Liver- 
pool, and  magistrate,  Co.  Palatine  (ibid). 

1840,  July  1.     WILLIAM  LOWTHROP,  mayor  of  Hull  (ibid). 

1840,  July  1.  JOHN  WESTLEY  WILLIAMS,  F.R.S.,  mayor  of  Ports- 
mouth (ibid). 

1840,  July  1.  THOMAS  POTTER,  mayor  of  Manchester,  and  a 
magistrate  for  Co.  Palatine  of  Lancaster  (ibid). 

1840,  July  1.     JACOB  ADOLPHUS,  M.D.,  inspector  general  of  Army 

Hospitals,  and  physician  general  to  the  Militia  Forces  in  the 

Island  of  Jamaica  (ibid). 
1840,  July  1.     ALEXANDER  MACKENZIE  DOWNIE,  M.D.,  physician  to 

her    late     Royal    Highness    the    Landgravine    of    Hesse 

Hombourg  (ibid). 

1840,  July  1.     JOHN  HARE,  of  Springfield,  Co.  Somerset.,  and  of  the 

City  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1840,  July  1.     RALPH  PENDLEBURY,  alderman,  and  late  mayor  of 

Stockport,  Co.  Chester  (At  St.  James's  Palace). 
1840,  July  1.     JOHN  FIFE,  late  mayor  of  Newcastle  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  343 

1840,  Aug.  7.  JAMES  JOHN  REID,  chief  justice  of  the  United  States 
of  the  Ionian  Islands  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1840,  Aug.  RICHARD  FRANKLIN,  M.D.,  mayor  of  Limerick  (by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1840,  Nov.  5.  JOHN  JEREMIE,  captain  general,  and  governor  in 
chief  of  the  Colony  of  Sierra  Leone  and  its  dependencies 
(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1840.  CHARLES  CHICHESTER,  lieutenant-colonel. 

1841,  Jan.  22.     RICHARD  MORRISON,  architect,  vice-president  of  the 

Royal  Institute  of  Architects  in  Dublin  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland  on  presenting  an  address  from  the  said 
Institute). 

1841,  Jan.  25.  GEORGE  SIMPSON,  governor  of  the  Hudson's  Bay 
Company's  Settlements  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1841,  Jan.  25.  ROBERT  MARSH  HORSFORD,  solicitor  general  of 
Antigua  (ibid). 

1841,  Feb.  11.  THOMAS  ERSKINE  PERRY,  a  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Judicature  at  Bombay  (ibid). 

1841,  Mar.  22.  RANDOLPH  ISHAM  ROUTH,  commissary  general  to 
Her  Majesty's  Forces  in  Canada  (by  Letters  patent). 

1841,  Mar.  24.  JOSEPH  DOUGLAS,  captain,  late  of  the  ship 
"Cambridge"  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1841,  Mar.  24.     ISAMBART  MARC  BRUNEL  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1841,  Mar.  24.     ARNOLD  JAMES  KNIGHT,  M.D.,  of  Sheffield,  Co.  York. 

(ibid). 
1841,  Apr.  24  (28).     THOMAS  NOEL  HARRIS,  a  groom  of  the  Privy 

Chamber  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1841,  Apr.  28.     EDWARD  SAMUEL  WALKER,  mayor  of  Chester  (ibid). 

1841,  Apr.  28.  WILLIAM  WIGHTMAN,  a  justice  of  the  King's  Bench 
(ibid). 

1841,  Apr.  28.     ISAAC    MORLEY,    for   public    services    as   mayor   of 

Doncaster    (At  St.  James's  Palace). 
J.841,  May  6.     GEORGE    MORRIS,    lieutenant    colonel,    one    of    the 

commissioners   of   paving    the    city    of    Dublin,    on    being 

invested  as  Usher  of  the  Black  Rod  of  the  Order  of  St. 

Patrick  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1841,  May  12.  SAMUEL  HANCOCK,  senior  exon  of  the  Yeomen  of  the 
Guard  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

JL841,  Aug.  21.  GEORGE  LE  FEVRE,  M.D.,  physician  to  Her  Majesty's 
Embassy  at  the  Court  of  St.  Petersburg  (Letters  patent). 


344  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1841,  Aug.  21.  GEORGE  ROSE  SARTORIUS,  captain  R.N.  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1841,  Aug.  21.  RICHMOND  CAMPBELL  SHAKESPEAR,  lieutenant  of  the 
Bengal  Artillery  (ibid). 

1841,  Aug.  21.     RICHARD  LA  SAUSSAYE  (ibid). 

1841,  Sept.  8.  FRANCIS  COCKBURN,  colonel,  governor  of  the  Bahamas 
(Letters  patent). 

1841,  Sept.  9.  NICHOLAS  FrrzSiMON,  of  Broughal  Castle,  King's 
County,  one  of  the  divisional  magistrates  of  the  Metropolitan 
District  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1841,  Oct.  9.  HENRY  HUNTLEY,  commander  in  Her  Majesty's  Navy 
(Letters  patent). 

1841,  Nov.  27.     RICHARD  DOHERTY,  lieutenant-colonel  (same). 

1842,  Jan.  27.     JOHN  DAVID  NORTON,  puisne  judge  of  the  Supreme 

Court  of  Judicature  at  Madras  (same). 

1842  [Jan.].  Rt.  Hon.  JAMES  LEWIS  KNIGHT  BRUCE,  a  vice- 
chancellor. 

1842  [Jan.],     Rt.  Hon.  JAMES  WIGRAM. 

1842,  Feb.  14.  JAMSETJEE  JEEJEEBHOY,  of  Bombay,  in  the  East 
Indies  (Letters  patent). 

1842,  Apr.  13.  JAMES  CAMPBELL,  lord  provost  of  the  City  of  Glasgow 
(at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1842,  Apr.  13.  HENRY  THOMAS  DE  LA  BECIIE,  F.R.S.,  director  of 
the  Ordnance  Geological  Survey  of  Great  Britain  and  of  the 
Museum  of  Economic  Geology  Department  of  Woods,  etc. 
(at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1842,  Apr.  13.     WILLIAM  DRYSDALE,  of  Pittuchar,  Co.  Fife  (ibid). 

1842,  Apr.  13.  GEORGE  GUN  MUNRO,  major  of  the  Rosshire  Militia, 
and  of  the  Poyntzfield,  Co.  Cromarty,  N.B. 

1842,  May  4.  CRESSWELL  CRESSWELL,  a  justice  of  the  Common  Pleas 
(ibid). 

1842,  May  18.  LAURENCE  PEEL,  chief  justice  at  Fort  William,  in 
Bengal  (Letters  patent). 

1842,  June  1.  GEORGE  HAYTER,  member  of  the  Academies  of  Rome, 
Florence,  Bologna,  Parma  and  Venice,  etc.,  painter-in- 
ordinary  to  the  Queen  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1842,  June  1.  WILLIAM  ALLAN,  president  of  the  Royal  Academy  of 
Scotland  and  Her  Majesty's  limner  for  Scotland  (ibid). 

1842,  June  1.  WILLIAM  CHARLES  Ross,  A.R.A.,  miniature  painter 
to  the  Queen  (ibid). 

1842,  June  1.  HENRY  ROWLEY  BISHOP,  of  Albion  Street,  Hyde  Park 
(ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  345 

1842,  Aug.  27.  CHARLES  GEORGE  YOUNG,  on  his  investiture  as 
Garter  Principal  King  at  Arms  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1842,  Nov.  23.     JASPER  ATKINSON,  of  Portman  Square,  Middl.  (Letters 

patent). 

1843,  Jan.  21.     EDWARD  BELCHER,  captain  R.N.  (same). 
1843,  Apr.  1.     THOMAS  MAITLAND,  captain  R.N.  (same). 

1843,  Apr.  20.     ROBERT   OLIVER,   captain   R.N.,   superintendent   of 

the  Indian  Navy  (same). 
1843,  May  18.     HENRY  VASSALL  WEBSTER,  lieutenant-colonel  (same). 

1843,  Aug.  19.  JAMES  DOMBRAIN,  inspector  general  of  Coast  Guard 
in  Ireland  (knighted  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland,  on 
board  a  cruiser  in  Kingstown  Harbour,  after  an  inspection 
of  the  Irish  squadron  of  revenue  cruisers  at  Kingstown, 
Dublin,  erroneously  supposed  to  have  been  a  knight  banneret 
in  consequence  of  having  been  knighted  under  the  Royal 
Standard). 

1843,  Oct.  30.  JAMES  WYLLIE,  M.D.,  in  attendance  on  H.I.H.  the 
Grand  Duke  Michael  of  Russia  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1843,  Nov.  22.     ANTHONY  PERRIER,  Her  Majesty's  consul  at  Brest 

(Letters  patent). 

1844,  Mar.  13.     JAMES  CLARK  Ross,  F.R.S.,   captain  R.N.   (at   St. 

James's  Palace). 
1844,  Mar.  13.     CHARLES  FERGUSSON  FORBES,   M.D.,  fellow  of  the 

Royal  College  of  Physicians,  deputy  inspector  general  of 

Army  Hospitals  (ibid). 
1844,  Mar.  13.     GEORGE  PHILIP  LEE,  lieutenant  of  the  Yeomen  of 

the  Guard  (ibid). 

1844,  Mar.  13.     ROBERT  NICKLE,  colonel  (ibid). 
1844,  Mar.  20.     WILLIAM  BAIN,  master  in  the  Royal  Navy  (ibid). 

1844,  Apr.  17.  WILLIAM  CHALMERS,  colonel,  of  Glenericht,  Co.  Perth 
(Letters  patent). 

1844,  Apr.  25.  THOMAS  HERBERT  MADDOCK,  of  the  Bengal  Civil 
Service  (same). 

1844,  May  13.  JAMES  ANNESLEY,  of  the  Madras  medical  establish- 
ment (same). 

1844,  May  23.  FREDERIC  THESIGER,  solicitor  general  (at  Bucking- 
ham Palace). 

1844,  May  24.  JOHN  MACNEILL,  LL.D.,  civil  engineer  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland,  on  the  opening  of  the  railway  from 
Dublin  to  Drogheda). 

1844,  June  7.  WILLIAM  CORNWALLIS  HARRIS,  major  in  the  Bombay 
Corps  of  Civil  Engineers  (Letters  patent). 

1844,  Nov.  18.  WILLIAM  WESTBROOKE,  puisne  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Judicature  at  Madras  (same). 


34$  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1844,  Dec.  26.     EGBERT    SCHOMBURGH,    chevalier,    recently    at    the 

head  of  the  expedition  for  exploring  the  boundaries  of  the 
Colony  of  British  Guiana  (Letters  patent). 

1845,  Mar.  5.     JOHN    HAMILTON,    captain,    late    of    Her    Majesty's 

packet  service  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1845,  Mar.  12.     JAMES  COCHRANE,  chief  justice  of  Gibraltar  (ibid). 
1845,  Apr.  23.     WILLIAM  ERLE,  a  judge  of  the  Common  Pleas  (ibid). 

1845,  Apr.  23.  THOMAS  JOSHUA  PLATT,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 
(ibid). 

1845,  May  7.  JOHN  MACPHERSON  BRAKENBURY,  late  consul  at  Cadiz 
(ibid). 

1845,  May  7.     CHARLES  FELLOWS,  of  Russell  Square  (ibid). 

1845,  May  7.  HENRY  ROBINSON,  lieutenant  of  Her  Majesty's 
Honourable  Corps  of  Gentlemen  at  Arms  (ibid). 

1845  [?  July]  JAMES  EMERSON  TENNENT  (on  his  appointment  as  civil 
secretary  to  the  Colonial  Government  of  Ceylon). 

1845,  Aug.  8.  Rt.  Hon.  FrrzRoY  KELLY,  solicitor  general  (at 
Buckingham  Palace). 

1845,  Oct.  30.     JOHN   AUGUSTUS    FRANCIS    SIMPKINSON,    a    Queen's 

counsel,    and   treasurer  of   Lincoln's   Inn   (at   St.   James's 
Palace). 

1846,  Feb.  11.     JOHN  RICHARDSON,  R.N.,  F.R.S.,  medical  inspector 

of  Hospitals  and  Fleets  (ibid-). 

1846,  Feb.  11.  RODERICK  IMPEY  MURCHISON,  fellow  of  the  Royal 
Society,  V.P.G.S.,  and  R.G.S.,  member  of  the  Imperial 
Academy  of  Sciences  at  St.  Petersburgh,  corresponding 
member  of  the  Institute  of  France,  etc.,  etc.  (ibid). 

1846,  Mar.  12.     ROBERT    JOHN    KANE    (by   the   lord   lieutenant    of 

Ireland  at  a  meeting  of  the  Royal  Society  of  Dublin). 
1846,  Aug.  1.     JOHN    JERVIS,    attorney    general    (at    Buckingham 

Palace). 
1846,  Aug.  1.     WILLIAM  THOMAS  DENISON,  captain,  of  the  Royal 

Engineers,    lieutenant    governor    of    Van    Diemen's    Land 

(ibid). 
1846,  Aug.  19.     ALFRED  STEPHEN,  chief  justice  of  New  South  Wales 

(Letters  patent). 
1846,  Sept.  2.     DAVID  POLLOCK,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 

of  Judicature  at  Bombay  (Letters  patent). 

1846,  Sept.  16.     EDWARD  PINE  COFFIN,  commissary  general  of  Her 

Majesty's  Forces  (same). 

1847,  Feb.  4.     EDWARD  VAUGHAN  WILLIAMS,  a  judge  of  Common 

Pleas  (at  Windsor  Castle). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  347 

1847,  Feb.  12.     THOMAS  LE  BRETON,  colonel  of  the  Royal  Jersey 

Militia  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1847,  Feb.  12.     HENRY  EDWARD  Fox  YOUNG,  lieutenant  governor  of 

the  eastern  districts  of  the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope 

(ibid). 
1847,  Feb.  24.     DAVID  DUNDAS,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1847,  Feb.  24.     CHRISTOPHER    RAWLINSON,    recorder    of    Prince    of 
Wales  Island,  Singapore  and  Malacca  (ibid). 

1847,  Apr.  28.     WILLIAM  SNOW  HARRIS,  F.E.S.  (ibid). 

1847.  WILLIAM   YARDLEY,   on   his   appointment   as   puisne   judge, 

Bombay. 

1848,  May  17.     JOHN  ROMILLY,  M.P.,  solicitor  general  (at  St.  James's 

Palace). 

1848,  May  17.     JOHN  LIDDELL,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  medical  inspector  of 
Fleets  and  Hospitals,  Royal  Hospital,  Greenwich  (ibid). 

1848,  May  17.     WILLIAM    BELLAIRS,    captain,    senior   exon    of   the 

Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (ibid). 
1848,  May  17.     MATTHEW  WYATT,  lieutenant  of  the  Hon.  Corps  of 

Gentlemen  at  Arms  (ibid). 
1848  [?  July].     ARTHUR  WILLIAM  BULLER,  on  his  appointment  as  a 

judge  of  the  Supreme  Court,  Calcutta  (at  Osborne). 
1848,  Sept.  19.     CHARLES  LYELL,  junr.,  F.R.S.,  late  president  of  the 

Geological  Society  (at  Balmoral). 

1848,  Dec.  9.     Rt.  Hon.  JAMES  WILLIAM  COLVILE,  puisne  justice  of 

the    Supreme    Court    of    Judicature    at    Calcutta    (Letters 
patent). 

1849,  Jan.  31.     ELKANAH  ARMITAGE,  later  mayor  of  Manchester  (at 

Buckingham  Palece). 

1849,  Feb.  22.     GEORGE    WILLIAM    ANDERSON,     governor    of    the 

Mauritius  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 
1849,  Feb.  28.     THOMAS    SEYMOUR    SADLER,    senior    exon    of    Her 

Majesty's  Bodyguard  of  Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (ibid). 

1849,  June  29.     WILLIAM  WINNIETT,  commander  R.N.,  lieutenant 
governor  of  the  Gold  Coast  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1849,  Aug.  4  (3).     WILLIAM  LYONS,  mayor  of  Cork  (knighted  by  the 

Queen  on  board  H.M.  frigate  "  The  Fairy  "  yacht  during 

Her  Majesty's  visit  to  Cork). 
1849,  Aug.  12.     WILLIAM  GILLILAN  JOHNSON,  mayor  of  Belfast  (by 

the  Queen  on  the  occasion  of  Her  Majesty's  visit  to  Belfast). 
1849,  Aug.     JAMES  ANDERSON,  lord  provost  of  Glasgow  (by  the  Queen 

on  the  occasion  of  Her  Majesty's  visit  to  Glasgow). 
1849,  Oct.  19.     EDWARD  McDoNNEL,  merchant,  of  Dublin,  chairman 

of  the  Great  Southern  and  Western  Railway  of  Ireland 

(knighted  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  on  the  opening 

of  the  said  railway  to  Cork). 


348  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1849,  Dec.  29.     WILLIAM  JEFFCOTT,  recorder  of  Prince  of  Wales 

Island,  Singapore  and  Malacca  (Letters  patent). 

1850,  Jan.  30.     THOMAS    NOON    TALFOURD,    one    of    the    judges    of 

Common  Pleas  (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1850,  July  3.     JOHN   WATSON    GORDON,   limner   to   the    Queen   for 

Scotland,  and  president  of  the  Royal  Scottish  Academy  (at 

St.  James's  Palace). 

1850,  July  3.     CHARLES  HASTINGS,  M.D.  (ibid). 
1850,  July  3.     ROBERT  CARSWELL,  M.D.,  physician  to  the  king  of  the 

Belgians  (ibid). 

1850,  July  3.     EDWIN  LANDSEER,  royal  academician  (ibid). 
1850,  July  12  (?Aug.  14).     ALEXANDER  JAMES  EDMUND  COCKBURN, 

on  his  appointment  as   solicitor  general   (at  Buckingham 

Palace). 
1850,  Aug.  14.     ROBERT  STANFORD  [of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope]. 

1850  Aug.  19.     BENJAMIN   FONSECA   OUTRAM,    of   Hanover   Square, 

Middlesex,  M.D.,  retired  inspector  of  Hospitals  and  Fleets 

(Letters  patent). 
1850,  Oct.  14.     FREDERICK  ASHWORTH,  major  general  (by  the  lord 

lieutenant  of  Ireland). 
1850,  Nov.  13.     SAMUEL   MARTIN,   a   baron   of   the    Exchequer   (at 

Windsor  Castle). 

1850,  Nov.  13.     CHARLES  LOCK  EASTLAKE,  president  of  the  Royal 

Academy  (ibid). 

1851,  Feb.  3.     JAMES    WILLIAM    MORRISON,    late    dep.    master    and 

worker  of  the  Mint  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1851,  Feb.  3.     ALEXANDER     BANNERMAN,    lieutenant    governor    of 
Prince  Edward's  Island  (ibid). 

1851,  Feb.  3.     JAMES  MEEK,  late  comptroller  of  the  Victualling  and 
Transport  Services  in  the  Admiralty  (ibid). 

1851,  Feb.  26.     JOHN  THOMAS  BRIGGS,   accountant  general  of  the 
Navy  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1851,  Mar.  26.     JOHN  KERLE  HABERFIELD,  mayor  of  Bristol  (ibid). 
1851,  Apr.  14.     GEORGE    JAMES    TURNER,    a    vice    chancellor    (at 
Buckingham  Palace). 

1851,  Apr.  14.     WILLIAM  PAGE  WOOD,  M.P.,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1851,  May  28.     JAMES   TYLER,   lieutenant   of   Her   Majesty's   Hon. 
Corps  of  Gentlemen  at  Arms  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1851,  July  17.     ROBERT  WALTER   GARDEN,   sheriff  of  London   and 
Middl.  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1851,  July  17.     GEORGE   EDMUND   HODGKINSON,   sheriff  of   London 
and  Middl.  (ibid). 

1851,  Aug.  7.     JOHN  HINDMARSH,  captain  R.N.,  lieutenant  governor 
of  Heligoland  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  349 

1851,  Aug.  28.      Rt.   Hon.   WILLIAM   JOHNSTON,    of   Kirkhill,   lord 

provost  of  Edinburgh  (at  Holyrood  Palace,  on  the  occasion 

of  the  Queen's  visit  to  Edinburgh). 
1851,  Oct.  9.     JOHN  BENT,  mayor  of  Liverpool  (at  the  Town  Hall, 

Liverpool). 
1851,  Oct.  10.     JOHN  POTTER,  of  Buile  Hill,  Co.  Lanes.,  mayor  of 

Manchester  (at  Manchester). 

1851,  Oct.  23.  Rt.  Hon.  RICHARD  TORIN  KINDERSLEY,  a  vice- 
chancellor  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1851,  Oct.  23.     JAMES  PARKER,  a  vice-chancellor  (ibid). 

1851,  Oct.  23.  JOSEPH  PAXTON,  fellow  of  the  Linnsean  Society, 
Horticultural  Society,  and  the  Society  of  Arts  (ibid). 

1851,  Oct.  23.  CHARLES  Fox,  of  New  Street,  Spring  Gardens,  Co. 
Middl.  (ibid). 

1851,  Oct.  23.     WILLIAM    CTTBITT,    fellow    of    the    Royal    Society 

(ibid). 

1852,  Feb.  11.     CHARLES  BARRY,  architect,  royal  academician,  fellow 

of  the  Royal  Society,  the  Society  of  Arts,  and  the  Institute 
of  British  Architects,  etc.,  etc.  (ibid). 

1852,  Feb.  25.  CHARLES  NICHOLSON,  M.D.,  and  speaker  of  the 
Legislative  Council  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters  patent). 

1852,  Feb.  26.     CHARLES  CROMPTON,  a  judge  of  the  Queen's  Bench 

(at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1852,  Feb.  26.     GEORGE  GOODMAN,  mayor  of  Leeds  (ibid). 
1852,  Mar.  24.     JOHN  DORNEY  HARDING,  D.C.L.,  advocate  in  Doctor's 

Commons,    and    of    the    Inner    Temple,    barrister-at-law, 

advocate  general  (ibid). 

1852,  June  10.  WILLIAM  BARTHOLOMEW  HACKETT,  mayor  of  Cork 
(by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  on  the  opening  of  the 
Irish  National  Exhibition  of  Industry  in  Cork). 

1852,  June  30.  JOHN  KINCAID,  late  captain  in  the  Rifle  Brigade, 
and  senior  exon  of  the  Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (at  Buckingham 
Palace). 

1852,  Nov.  19.  WILLIAM  A'BECKETT,  chief  justice  of  the  Colony  of 
Victoria  (Letters  patent). 

1852,  Dec.  2.     CHARLES  ROBERT  MITCHELL  JACKSON,  puisne  judge 

of  the  Supreme  Court  of  Judicature  at  Bombay  (Letters 
patent). 

1853,  May  12.     JOHN    BENSON,     architect     of     the    great    Dublin 

Industrial  Exhibition  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland 
on  the  opening  of  the  said  Exhibition). 

1853,  June  13.     JOHN  STUART,   a  vice-chancellor   (at   Buckingham 

Palace). 
1853,  June  13.     RICHARD  BETHELL,  M.P.,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 


350  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1853,  June  13.  JOSEPH  FRANCIS  OLLIFFE,  M.D.,  physician  to  Her 
Majesty's  Embassy  at  Paris  (At  Buckingham  Palace). 

1853,  Aug.  8.  JOHN  FORBES,  M.D.,  D.C.L.,  and  F.R.S.,  physician  to 
Her  Majesty's  Household,  and  physician  extraordinary  to 
H.R.H.  the  prince  Albert  (ibid). 

1853,  Aug.  8.     JAMES  LOMAX  BARDSLEY,  M.D.,  of  Manchester  (ibid). 

1853,  Oct.  31.  CUSAC  PATRICK  EONEY,  secretary  of  the  Dublin 
Industrial  Exhibition  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  on 
the  occasion  of  the  closing  of  the  Dublin  Industrial 
Exhibition). 

1853,  Nov.  25.  STEPHEN  BARTLETT  LAKEMAN,  captain,  late  com- 
mander of  Lakeman's  Waterkloof  Rangers,  Cape  of  Good 
Hope  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1853,  Dec.  9.     ARCHIBALD   BOGLE,  lieutenant   colonel  of  the   East 

India  Company's  Bengal  establishment,  civil  commissioner 
in  the  Tenasserim  and  Martaban  Provinces  (by  Letters 
patent). 

1854,  Feb.  16.     JOHN   BOWRING,   LL.D.,   governor,   commander-in- 

chief  and  vice  admiral  of  Hong  Kong  and  its  Dependencies, 
plenipotentiary  and  chief  superintendent  of  British  trade 
in  China  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1854,  Feb.  22.  JOHN  KINGSTON  JAMES,  of  No.  8,  Hertford  Street, 
Mayfair,  eldest  son  of  Sir  John  Kingston  James,  bart.  (at 
St.  James's  Palace). 

1854,  Feb.  22.  JOHN  BERNARD  BURKE,  Ulster  king  of  arms  (by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  at  Dublin  Castle). 

1854,  May  3.  RICHARD  BUDDEN  CROWDER,  a  judge  of  Common  Pleas 
(at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1854,  May  3.  SAMUEL  BIGNOLD,  of  Norwich,  mayor  of  Norwich, 
deputy  lieutenant  and  magistrate  of  Co.  Norfolk 

(At  St.  James's  Palace). 

1854,  June  9.  FREDERICK  ABBOTT,  lieutenant  colonel,  late  of  the 
Bengal  Engineers,  lieutenant  governor  of  the  East  India 
Company's  Military  College  at  Addiscombe  (ibid). 

1854,  June  9.  GEORGE  MACLEAN,  commissary  general  to  Her 
Majesty's  Forces  (ibid). 

1854,  June  9.  ABRAHAM  JOSIAS  CLOETE,  colonel,  deputy  quarter- 
master general  to  the  Forces,  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (ibid). 

1854,  Aug.  14.  WILLIAM  OGLE  CARR,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Ceylon  (Letters  patent). 

1854,  Oct.  14.  HENRY  COOPER,  mayor  of  Kingston-upon-Hull,  M.D. 
of  the  University  of  London,  and  fellow  of  the  Royal  College 
of  Surgeons  (on  the  pier  at  Hull). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  351 

1854,  Nov.  14.     JOHN  SPENCER  LOGIN,  of  the  East  India  Company's 

Bengal  Medical  Service,  superintendent  of  His  Highness 
the  Maharajah  Duleep  Singh  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1855,  Feb.  28.      RICHARD     GRAVES     MACDONNELL,  captain  general, 

and  governor-in-chief  of  South  Australia  (at  Buckingham 
Palace). 

1855,  May  1.  HENRY  MUGGERIDGE,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middl. 
(at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1855,  May  1.  CHARLES  DECIMTJS  CROSLEY,  sheriff  of  London  and 
Middl.  (ibid). 

1855,  May  22.  THOMAS  TOBIN,  president  of  the  Athenaeum  (at 
Cork  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland,  on  the  occasion  of 
the  inauguration  of  the  Athena3um  of  Cork). 

1855,  May  22.     JOHN  GORDON,  mayor  of  Cork  (same  occasion  by 

same). 
1855,  Aug.  14  (?13).     JAMES  SHAW  WILLES,  a  judge  of  Common 

Pleas  (at  Osborne). 

1855,  Nov.  21.     ROBERT  JOHN  LE  MESURIER  McCLURE,  captain  R.N. 

(at  Windsor  Castle  for  services  in  the  Arctic  regions). 

1856,  Jan.  30  (Feb.  28).     GEORGE  WILLIAM  WILSHERE  BRAMWELL, 

a  baron  of  the  Court  of  Exchequer  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1856,  Jan.  30.  WILLIAM  CARPENTER  ROWE,  chief  justice  of  Ceylon 
(ibid). 

1856,  Jan.  30.    MATTHEW  R.  SAUSSE,  puisne  judge  at  Bombay  (ibid). 

1856,  Jan.  30.  WILLIAM  EDMOND  LOGAN,  director  of  the  Geological 
Survey  of  Canada  (ibid). 

1856,  Jan.  30.  PETER  BENSON  MAXWELL,  recorder  of  Prince  of 
Wales  Island  (ibid). 

1856,  Jan.  30.  RICHARD  BOLTON  MCCAUSLAND,  recorder  of  Singapore 
(ibid). 

1856,  Feb.  20.  THOMAS  BLAIKIE,  provost  of  the  City  of  Aberdeen 
(at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1856,  Mar.  12.     WILLIAM  MACARTHUR,  of  Camden  Park,  New  South 

Wales  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1856,  Mar.  12.     HUGH    LYON   PLAYFAIR,    H.E.C.S.,   provost   of    St. 

Andrews  (ibid). 

1856,  Apr.  4.  WILLIAM  HENRY  HOLMES,  of  the  Civil  Service,  British 
Guiana,  late  special  commissioner  from  British  Guiana  to 
the  Paris  Exhibition  of  1855  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1856,  July  2.  VALENTINE  FLEMING,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Tasmania  (Letters  patent). 

1856,  July  2.  DOMINICK  DALY,  lieutenant  governor  of  Prince 
Edward  Island  (Letters  patent). 


352  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1856,  Nov.  28.     WILLIAM  HENRY  WATSON,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(at  Windsor  Castle). 
1856,  Nov.  28.     HENRY  DAVISON,  of  the  Inner  Temple,  barrister-at- 

law  (ibid). 
1856,  Nov.  28.     BENJAMIN  CHILLEY  CAMPBELL  PINE,  governor  and 

commander-in-chief  of  Her  Majesty's  Forts  and  Settlements 

on  the  Gold  Coast  (ibid). 
1856,  Nov.  28.     WILLIAM  BROOKE  O'SHATJGHNESSY,  F.R.S.,  surgeon 

in  the  Bengal  Army  (ibid). 

1856,  Nov.  28.     ROWLAND  MACDONALD  STEPHENSON,  civil  engineer,  of 

Gloucester  Terrace,  Hyde  Park  and  late  of  Calcutta 

(At  Windsor  Castle). 

1857,  June  18.     CHARLES  COOPER,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 

of  South  Australia  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1857,  June  18.     WILLIAM  FRY  CHANNELL,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(ibid). 
1857,  June  18.     HENRY  SINGER  KEATING,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1857,  June  30.     JAMES  WATTS,  Abney  Hall,  Co.  Chester,  mayor  of 

Manchester  (at  Manchester). 
1857,  July  10.     CHARLES  JUSTIN  MACCARTHY,  colonial  secretary  of 

the  Island  of  Ceylon  (Letters  patent). 
1857,  July  13.     WILLIAM    FOSTER    STAWELL,    chief   justice    of    the 

Colony  of  Victoria  (same). 

1857,  July  13.  JAMES  FREDERICK  PALMER,  president  of  the  Legisla- 
tive Council  of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (same). 

1857,  July  13.     DANIEL  COOPER,  speaker  of  the  Legislative  Assembly 

of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1858,  Feb.  3.     WILLIAM  HODGES,  chief  justice  of  the  Cape  of  Good 

Hope  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1858,  Feb.  18.  WILLIAM  TOPHAM,  of  Her  Majesty's  Hon.  Corps  of 
Gentlemen  at  Arms  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1858,  Feb.  18.  BENJAMIN  TRAVELL  PHILLIPS,  major  general,  lieu- 
tenant of  the  Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (ibid). 

1858,  Feb.  18.  GEORGE  DEAS,  Hon.,  one  of  the  senators  of  the 
College  of  Justice,  sometime  solicitor  general  for  Scotland 
(ibid). 

1858,  Feb.  18.  ANDREW  ORR,  lord  provost  of  the  City  of  Glasgow 
(ibid). 

1858,  Feb.  18.  WILLIAM  MONTAGU  MANNING,  LL.D.,  barrister  of 
Lincoln's  Inn,  member  of  the  Executive  Council  of  New 
South  Wales,  and  one  of  Her  Majesty's  counsed  for  that 
Colony  (ibid). 

1858,  Mar.  12.  RICHARD  DRY,  late  speaker  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  Tasmania  (Letters  patent  dated  Mar.  16). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  353 

1858,  Mar.  17.     HUGH  MACCALMONT  CAIRNS,  solicitor  general  (at  St. 

James's  Palace). 
1858,  Apr.  14.     JOHN  BARNARD  BYLES,  a  judge  of  Common  Pleas 

(ibid). 
1858,  Apr.  28.     ADAM  BITTLESTON,  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court  of 

Judicature  of  Madras  (ibid). 
1858,  May  7.     HENRY    WATSON    PARKER,    late    first    minister    and 

principal  secretary  for  New  South  Wales  (at  Buckingham 

Palace). 
1858,  June  11.     WILLIAM   RAE,   M.D.,   inspector  of  Hospitals   and 

Fleets,  Royal  Navy  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1858,  June  11.     JAMES  PRIOR,   deputy  inspector  of  Hospitals   and 

Fleets,  Royal  Navy  (ibid). 
1858,  June  15.     JOHN   RATCLIFF,   of  Wyddrington,   Co.   Warwick., 

mayor  of  Birmingham  (at  the  Town  Hall,  Birmingham). 

1858,  Aug.  30.  FREDERIC  HUGHES,  late  a  captain  in  the  7th 
Regiment  of  Madras  Light  Cavalry  (Letters  patent). 

1858,  Sept.  2.  JOHN  WILLIAM  FISHER,  chief  surgeon  to  the  Metro- 
politan Police  (at  Osborne). 

1858,  Sept.  4.  CHARLES  TILSTON  BRIGHT,  C.E.,  engineer  of  the 
Atlantic  telegraph  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1858,  Sept.  7.     PETER  FAIRBAIRN,  of  Woodsley  House,  Co.  York., 

mayor  of  Leeds  (at  Leeds,  on  the  occasion  of  the  opening  of 

the  Town  Hall,  Leeds). 
1858,  Nov.  12.     HENRY    JOHN    BROWNRIGG,    inspector    general    of 

Constabulary  in  Ireland  (at  Dublin  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 

Ireland). 
1858,  Nov.  13.     ETIENNE  PASCHAL  TACHE,  colonel,  of  Montgomery, 

Canada  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1858,  Nov.  26.  CHARLES  CLIFFORD,  speaker  of  the  House  of  Repre- 
sentatives of  the  Colony  of  New  Zealand  (Letters  patent). 

1858,  Dec.  13.  WILLIAM  ARRINDELL,  chief  justice  of  the  Colony  of 
British  Guiana  (same). 

1858,  Dec.  30.     MORDAUNT  LAWSON  WELLS,  judge  of  the  Supreme 

Court  at  Calcutta  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1859,  Jan.  13.     JAMES  BUCHANAN  MACAULAY,  some  time  chief  justice 

of  Common  Pleas  for  Canada,  West  (Letters  patent  dated 
Jan.  20). 

1859,  Feb.  2.  JOSEPH  ARNOULD,  puisne  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court 
at  Bombay  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1859,  Feb.  23.  WILLIAM  GEORGE  ARMSTRONG,  D.C.L.,  LL.D., 
F.R.S.,  engineer  to  the  War  Office  for  Rifled  Ordnance; 
inventor  of  Armstrong  gun. 

1859,  Apr.  13.  BRENTON  HALLIBURTON,  chief  justice  of  Nova  Scotia 
(Letters  patent  dated  Apr.  14). 


354  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1859,  Apr.  18.  HUGH  HILL,  a  judge  of  the  Queen's  Bench  (at 
Buckingham  Palace). 

1859,  May  26.  BARNES  PEACOCK,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  Judicature  at  Calcutta  (Letters  patent  dated  May  30). 

1859,  June  25.  ALEXANDER  DUNDAS  ARBUTHNOTT,  vice  admiral  (at 
St.  James's  Palace). 

1859,  June  25.  HERCULES  GEORGE  ROBERT  ROBINSON,  governor  of 
Hong  Kong  (ibid). 

1859,  June  25.  STEPHENSON  YILLIERS  SURTEES,  chief  justice  of  the 
Island  of  Mauritius  (ibid). 

1859,  July  6.  WILLIAM  BYAM,  president  of  the  Council  of  Antigua 
(Letters  patent  dated  July  11). 

1859,  July  6.  WILLIAM  SNAGG,  chief  justice  of  Antigua  and  Mont- 
serrat  (Letters  patent  dated  July  12). 

1859,  July  23.  JOHN  THOMAS,  speaker  of  the  House  of  Assembly  of 
Barbados  (Letters  patent  dated  July  27). 

1859,  Aug.  22.  EDWARD  HAY  DRUMMOND  HAY,  governor  of  the 
Island  of  St.  Helena  (Letters  patent  dated  Sept.  2). 

1859,  Oct.  12.  JAMES  CARTER,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  New  Brunswick  (Letters  patent  dated  Oct.  18). 

1859,  Oct.  15.  Et.  Hon.  JOHN  MELVILLE,  lord  provost  of  Edinburgh 
(at  Holyrood  Palace). 

1859,  Nov.  10.  JOHN  ARNOTT,  mayor  of  Cork,  M.P.  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland  on  the  occasion  of  laying  the  founda- 
tion stone  of  the  bridge  over  the  Lee). 

1859,  Nov.  15.     BRYAN  EDWARDS,  chief  justice  of  Jamaica  (Letters 

patent  dated  Nov.  21). 

1860,  Feb.  23.     WILLIAM  ATHERTON,  M.P.,  solicitor  general  (at  St. 

James's  Palace). 

1860,  Feb.  23.  FRANCIS  LEOPOLD  MCCLINTOCK,  captain  R.N.,  LL.D., 
commander  of  the  Arctic  (Fox)  Expedition  (ibid). 

1860,  Mar.  28.     HENRY   JAMES,    colonel,    of   the    Royal    Engineers, 

director  of  the  Ordnance  Survey  and  of  the  Topographical 

and  Statistical  Department  of  the  War  Office  (ibid). 
1860,  Mar.  28.     EDWARD  SHEPHERD  CREASY,  chief  justice  of  Ceylon 

(ibid). 
1860,  Apr.  24.     COLIN  BLACKBURN,  one  of  the  judges  of  the  Queen's 

Bench  (ibid). 
1860,  Apr.  24.     JAMES  PLAISTED  WILDE,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(ibid). 
1860,  May  24.     WILLIAM  MARTIN,  late  chief  justice  of  New  Zealand 

(Letters  patent). 
1860,  May  24.     FRANCIS    BRADY,    chief    justice    of    Newfoundland 

(same). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  355 

1860,  May  24.  JAMES  HURTLE  FISHER,  president  of  the  Legislative 
Council,  South  Australia  (same). 

1860,  May  24.  CHRISTOFFEL  JOSEPHUS  BRAND,  speaker  of  the 
House  of  Assembly  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (same  dated 
June  7). 

1860,  May  24.  FRANCIS  MURPHY,  speaker  of  the  House  of  Assembly 
of  Victoria  (same  dated  June  8). 

1860,  May  24.  REDMOND  BARRY,  senior  puisne  judge  of  Victoria 
(same). 

1860,  May  24.  THOMAS  MACLEAR,  astronomer  royal  at  the  Cape  of 
Good  Hope  (same  dated  June  11). 

1860,  May  24.  WALTER  CDRRIE,  commandant  of  the  Armed 
Mounted  Police  at  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (same  dated 
June  12). 

1860,  June  13.  GEORGE  BURDETT  L'ESTRANGE,  gentleman  usher  of 
the  Black  Rod  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1860,  June  19.  JOHN  NODES  DICKINSON,  first  puisne  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters  patent). 

1860,  June  20.  WILLIAM  LOCKYER  FREESTUN,  colonel  (at  St.  James's 
Palace). 

1860,  June  20.  JAMES  RANALD  MARTIN,  F.R.S.,  physician  to  the 
Secretary  of  State  for  India  in  Council,  and  surgeon  in  the 
Bengal  Army,  retired  (ibid). 

1860,  Aug.  21.  NARCISSE  FORTUNAT  BELLEAU,  speaker  of  the 
Legislative  Assembly  of  Canada  (at  the  Parliament  House, 
Quebec,  by  the  prince  of  Wales,  under  authority  of  Letters 
patent  granted  for  that  purpose). 

1860,  Aug.  21.  HENRY  SMITH,  speaker  of  the  Commons  House, 
Canada  (ibid  by  same). 

1860,  Aug.  23.  STUART  ALEXANDER  DONALDSON,  formerly  principal 
secretary  to  the  Government  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters 
patent). 

1860,  Oct.  26.  CHARLES  SARGENT,  member  of  the  Supreme  Council 
of  Justice  of  the  Ionian  Islands  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1860,  Dec.  10.  JEAN  EDOUARD  REMONO,  first  puisne  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Island  of  Mauritius  (Letters  patent 
dated  Dec.  18). 

1860,  Dec.  10.     ANDREW  SCOTT  WAUGH,  lieutenant  colonel,  Bengal 

Engineers,  superintendent  of  Trigonometrical  Survey,  and 
surveyor  general  of  India  (Letters  patent  dated  Dec.  19). 

1861,  Feb.  4.     ARTHUR  COTTON,  colonel-commandant,  Her  Majesty's 

Madras  Engineers  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 


356  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1861,  Feb.  14.  RICHARD  CHARLES  KIRBY,  late  accountant  general 
of  the  War  Department  (at  St.  James's  Palace). 

1861,  Mar.  13.  GEORGE  EVEREST,  colonel,  F.R.S.,  of  the  Bengal 
Artillery,  formerly  superintendent  of  the  Great  Trigono- 
metrical Survey,  and  surveyor  general  of  India,  on  the 
retired  list  (ibid). 

1861,  Mar.  13.  COLLEY  HARMAN  SCOTLAND,  chief  justice  of  Madras 
(ibid). 

1861,  Aug.  5.     ROUNDELL  PALMER,  solicitor  general  (at  Osborne). 

1861,  Aug.  9.  EDWARD  COEY,  mayor  of  Belfast  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland,  on  his  visit  to  the  Botanical  Gardens, 
Belfast). 

1861,  Nov.  14.     PATRICK    MACCHOMBAICH    DE    COLQUHOUN,    LL.D., 

chief  justice  of  the  Ionian  Islands  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1862,  Feb.  28.     EDMUND  GRIMANI  HORNBY,  judge  of  the  Supreme 

Consular  Court  at  Constantinople  (Letters  patent). 

1862,  May  30.  WALTER  FREDERIC  CROFTON,  captain,  R.A.,  chair- 
man of  the  Directors  of  Government  Prisons  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland  at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge). 

1862,  June  11.  JOHN  MELLOR,  a  justice  of  the  Queen's  Bench 
(Letters  patent). 

1862,  July  18.  GEORGE  ALFRED  ARNEY,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  New  Zealand  (same). 

1862,  July  18.  FRANCIS  SMITH,  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court  of 
Tasmania  (same). 

1862,  Sept.  16.  CHARLES  AUGUSTUS  HARTLEY,  the  civil  engineer 
employed  by  the  European  Commission  for  the  improvement 
of  the  navigation  of  the  Danube  (same). 

1862,  Sept.  17.  ROBERT  JOSEPH  PHILLIMORE,  Q.C.,  Queen's  advocate 
general  (same). 

1862,  Oct.  31.  GABRIEL  PIERRE  JULES  FROPIER,  of  the  Island  of 
Mauritius  (same). 

1862,  Dec.  11.     LUKE  SMITHETT,  of  Dover,  Co.   Kent,  one  of  the 

justices  of  the  peace  for  the  borough  of  Dover  (same).  * 

1863,  May  30.     FRANCIS  RICHARD  SANDFORD  (Letters  patent  dated 

June  8). 

1863,  June  30.  JOHN  GRAY,  M.D.,  of  Charleville  House,  Rathmines, 
Co.  Dublin,  chairman  of  the  Waterworks  Committee  of 
the  Dublin  Corporation,  "  in  special  recognition  of  the 
indefatigable  zeal  and  high  ability  evinced  by  the  chairman 
of  the  Waterworks  Committee  throughout  the  whole 
progress  of  the  undertaking"  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 

IT  1\ 

reland). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  357 

1863,  Aug.  10.  JAMES  COXE,  of  Kinellen,  Co.  Edinburgh,  doctor  of 
medicine,  one  of  the  commissioners  of  the  General  Board 
of  Lunacy  for  Scotland  (Letters  patent). 

1863,  Aug.  10.  GOLDSWORTHY  GURNET,  of  Bude,  Co.  Cornwall 
(same). 

1863,  Oct.  13.  ALEXANDER  ANDERSON,  lord  provost  of  Aberdeen  (at 
Aberdeen  on  the  occasion  of  unveiling  the  statue  of  prince 
Consort). 

1863,  Nov.  1.  GILLERY  PIGOTT,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer  (Letters 
patent). 

1863,  Nov.  23.  ROBERT  PORRETT  COLLIER,  M.P.,  solicitor  general 
(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1863,  Nov.  23.     PETER  STAFFORD  CAREY,  bailiff  of  Guernsey  (ibid). 

1864,  Jan.  28.     WILLIAM  EGBERT  WILLS  WILDE,  fellow  of  the  Royal 

College  of  Surgeons  in  Ireland,  surgeon-oculist-in-ordinary 
to  Her  Majesty  in  Ireland,  and  vice-president  of  the  Royal 
Irish  Academy,  "  not  so  much  in  consideration  of  high 
professional  reputation,  which  is  European,  as  to  mark  the 
sense  of  services  rendered  to  statistical  science,  especially 
in  connection  with  the  Irish  Census  "  (by  the  lord  lieutenant 
of  Ireland). 

1864,  June  10.  WILLIAM  SHEE,  a  judge  of  the  Queen's  Bench  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1864,  Aug.  30.  DAVID  Ross,  lord  provost  of  Perth  (at  Perth  on  the 
occasion  of  the  unveiling  the  statue  of  prince  Consort). 

1864,  Nov.  30.     THOMAS  HENRY,  chief  magistrate  at  Bow  Street  (at 

Windsor  Castle). 

1865,  Feb.  11.     ALEXANDER   TAYLOR,    doctor   of   medicine    (Letters 

patent). 

1865,  Feb.  21.  GEORGE  CLENDINING  O'DONNELL,  eldest  son  of  Sir 
Richard  Annesley  O'Donnell,  bart.,  of  Newport  House, 
Co.  Mayo  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland,  the  said  knight- 
hood having  been  claimed  in  accordance  with  a  privilege 
pertaining  to  the  heir  of  the  said  baronetcy  under  the  terms 
of  a  clause  in  the  patent  of  baronetcy  granted  in  1780  to 
Neale  O'Donnell). 

1865,  May  18.  MONTAGUE  EDWARD  SMITH,  a  justice  of  Common 
Pleas  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1865,  May  18.  JOHN  THWAITES,  chairman  of  the  Metropolitan 
Board  of  Works  (ibid). 

1865,  Aug.  14.  JOHN  HOWLEY,  Q.C.,  the  Queen's  first  serjeant  in 
Ireland,  late  chairman  of  the  County  of  Tipperary  (by  the 
lord  lieutenant  at  the  Vice-regal  Lodge). 


358  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1865,  Nov.  20.  ROBERT  LUSH,  serjeant-at-law,  a  justice  of  Queen's 
Bench  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1S65,  Nov.  20.  EDWAUD  HILDITCH,  M.D.,  inspector  general  of 
Hospitals  and  Fleets  (ibid). 

1865,  Nov.  20.     JOHN   CAMPBELL   LEES,   late    chief   justice    of   the 

Bahamas  (ibid). 

1866,  Feb.  10.     DAVID  MUNRO  (MONR.O),  M.D.,  late  speaker  of  the 

House    of    Representatives,    New   Zealand    (Letters    patent 
dated  Feb.  13). 

1866,  Mar.  24.  FRANCIS  GRANT,  president  of  the  Royal  Academy  of 
Arts  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1866,  June  13.  RICHARD  COUCH,  chief  justice  of  Her  Majesty's 
High  Court  of  Judicature  at  Bombay  (Letters  patent  dated 
June  18). 

1866,  June  13.  WALTER  MORGAN,  chief  justice  of  Her  Majesty's 
High  Court  of  Judicature  for  the  North-western  Provinces 
of  the  Presidency  of  Fort  William,  in  Bengal  (Letters 
patent  dated  June  19). 

1866,  July  26.     WILLIAM  BOVILL,  M.P.,  Q.C.,  solicitor  general  (at 

Osborne). 
1866,  Nov.  10.     JOHN  ROLT,  attorney  general  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1866,  Nov.  10.     SAMUEL  CANNING  (ibid). 

1866,  Nov.  10.     WILLIAM    THOMSON,    LL.D.,    F.R.S.,    professor    of 

Natural  Philosophy  in  the  University  of  Glasgow  (ibid). 
1866,  Nov.  10.     JAMES  ANDERSON,  captain  (ibid). 
1866,  Nov.  10.     SAMUEL  WHITE  BAKER  (ibid). 
1866,  Nov.  26.     RICHARD  ATWOOD  GLASS  (Letters  patent). 

1866,  Nov.  30.       JOHN    MORRIS,    mayor    of    Wolverhampton     (at 

Wolverhampton). 
1866,  Dec.  12.  WILLIAM  HACKETT,  recorder  of  Prince  of  Wales 

Island   (at  Windsor  Castle   on   his   appointment   as   chief 

justice  for  Penang). 
1866,  Dec.  28.     JOHN    BURGESS    KARSLAKE,    solicitor    general    (at 

Osborne). 

1866,  Dec.  28.     BENJAMIN  SAMUEL  PHILLIPS,  alderman  and  late  lord 

mayor  of  London  (ibid). 

1867,  Feb.  2.     RICHARD  MALINS,  a  vice-chancellor  (ibid). 

1867,  Mar.  26.     HENRY  MANGLES  DENHAM,  rear-admiral,  F.R.S.  (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1867,  Mar.  26.  GEORGE  HARVEY,  president  of  the  Royal  Scottish 

Academy  (ibid). 
1867,  Mar.  26.  CHARLES  HENRY  PENNELL  (ibid). 

1867,  Mar.  26.     JOSEPH  NOEL  PATON,  R.S.A.,  Her  Majesty's  Limner 
\      for  Scotland  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  359 

1867,  July  27.  WILLIAM  MITCHELL,  editor  and  proprietor  of  the 
"Shipping  and  Mercantile  Gazette"  (Letters  patent). 

1867,  Aug.  3.     HENRY  THOMPSON,  F.R.C.S.  (at  Osborne). 

1867,  Aug.  3.      WILLIAM   HENRY   BODKIN,    assistant   judge   of   the 

Court  of  Sessions,  Middl.  (ibid). 
1867,  Aug.  3.  JOHN  ILES  MANTELL,  late  chief  justice  of  Her  Majesty's 

settlements  in  the  Gambia  (ibid). 
1867,  Aug.  3.     WILLIAM  ANDERSON  ROSE,  alderman  of  the  City  of 

London  (ibid). 

1867,  Aug.  3.  SYDNEY  HEDLEY  WATERLOW,  of  Fairseat  House, 
Highgate,  alderman  and  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 
(at  Osborne). 

1867,  Aug.  3.     FRANCIS  LYCETT,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 

(ibid). 
1867,  Aug.  3.  CHARLES  JASPER  SELWYN,  M.P.,  solicitor  general 

(ibid). 
1867,  Aug.  19.  HARRY  ST.  GEORGE  ORD,  colonel,  lieutenant  colonel 

in  the  Corps  of  Royal  Engineers,  governor  and  commander- 

in-chief  of  the  Straits  Settlements  (Letters  patent). 

1867,  Aug.  31.  JOHN  BROWN,  of  Endcliffe  Hall,  parish  of  Sheffield, 
West  Riding  of  Co.  York  (same). 

1867,  Aug.  31.  JOSEPH  NEALE  McKENNA,  of  Ardo  House,  parish  of 
Ardmore,  Co.  Waterford  (same). 

1867,  Nov.  4.    TRAVERS  Twiss,  D.C.L.,  advocate  general  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1867,  Dec.  11.    JOHN  PAUL  HOPKINS,  major,  governor  of  the  Military 

Knights  of  Windsor  (ibid). 

1867,  Dec.  11.  JOHN  HENRY  COOKE,  lieutenant  colonel,  lieutenant 
of  the  Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (ibid). 

1867,  Dec.  20.     ARTHUR  EDWARD  KENNEDY,  governor-in-chief  of  the 

West  African  Settlements  (at  Osborne). 

1868,  Jan.  17.     CHARLES  LANYON,  of  the  Abbey,  White  Abbey,  Co. 

Antrim,  a  justice  of  the  Peace,  Co.  Antrim,  M.P.  for  Belfast, 
president  of  the  Royal  Institute  of  the  Architects  of  Ireland, 
and  a  Royal  Hibernian  Academician  (by  the  lord  lieutenant 
of  Ireland). 

1868,  Jan.  17.  RICHARD  JOHN  THEODORE  ORPEN,  president  of  the 
Incorporated  Society  of  Attorneys  and  Solicitors  of  Ireland 
(by  same). 

1868,  Jan.  30.     CHARLES  WHEATSTONE,  F.R.S.  (at  Osborne). 

1868,  Feb.  29.  WILLIAM  BALIOL  BRETT,  M.P.,  solicitor  general 
(ibid). 

1868,  May  14.  Rt.  Hon.  GEORGE  MARKHAM  GIFFARD,  a  vice- 
chancellor  (at  Windsor  Castle). 


360  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1868,  May  14.  JAMES  HANNEN,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her  Majesty's 
Court  of  Queen's  Bench  (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1868,  May  14.  lit.  Hon.  WILLIAM  CARROLL,  M.D.,  lord  mayor  of 
Dublin  (ibid). 

1868,  July  7.     THOMAS  TILSON,  of  Clapham  Park  (ibid). 
1868,  July  7.     WILLIAM  CHARLES  HOOD,  M.D.  (ibid). 

1868,  Aug.  29.  ANDREW  FAIRBAIRN,  of  Woodsley  House,  Leeds, 
West  Riding,  Co.  York.,  mayor  of  Leeds  (Letters  patent). 

1868,  Aug.  29.  FREDERICK  ARROW,  of  Pilgrims  Hall,  Co.  Essex, 
deputy  master  of  the  Trinity  House,  London  (Letters 
patent). 

1868,  Aug.  29.  EDWARD  WILLIAM  WATKIN,  of  Northenden,  Co. 
Palatine  of  Chester  (same). 

1868,  Nov.  3.  JAMES  LUMSDEN,  of  Arden,  Co.  Dumbarton.,  lord 
provost  of  the  City  of  Glasgow  (same). 

1868,  Nov.  13.  JOHN  BARRINGTON,  a  deputy  lieutenant  for  the 
county  of  the  City  of  Dublin,  and  lord  mayor  of  that  city 
in  the  year  1865  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1868,  Nov.  13.     EDWARD  REID,  of  The  Elms,  Londonderry,  mayor  of 

that  city  (by  same). 
1868,  Dec.  1.     CHARLES    HENRY    FIRTH,    of    Heckmondwike,    near 

Leeds,  West  Riding,  Yorks  (Letters  patent). 
1868,  Dec.  5.      PETER    TAIT,    of    South    Hill,    Limerick,    mayor   of 

Limerick  in  the  years  1866,  1867,  and  1868,  and  a  deputy 

lieutenant    of    the    said    city    (by    the    lord    lieutenant    of 

Ireland) . 

1868,  Dec.  7.  PHILIP  FRANCIS,  judge  of  the  Supreme  Consular 
Court  at  Constantinople  (Letters  patent). 

1868,  Dec.  9.     ANTHONY   CLEASBY,    a  baron   of   the   Exchequer   (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1868,  Dec.  9.     RICHARD  BAGGALLAY,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1868,  Dec.  9.     Louis    MALLET,    assistant    secretary    to    the    Board 

of  Trade  (ibid). 
1868,  Dec.  9.     GEORGE  HAYES,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her  Majesty's 

Court  of  Queen's  Bench  (ibid). 

1868,  Dec.  12.     JOHN  DUKE  COLERIDGE,  M.P.,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1869,  Jan.  14.     MATTHEW  DIGBY  WYATT,  (at  Osborne). 

1869,  Feb.  4.    WILLIAM  MILBOURNE  JAMES,  a  vice-chancellor  (ibid). 
1869,  Feb.  8.     WILLIAM  YOUNG,  chief  justice  and  president  of  the 

Legislative  Council  of  the  Province  of  Nova  Scotia  (Letters, 

patent). 

1869,  Feb.  13.  HUGH  WILLIAM  HOYLES,  chief  justice  of  the  Colony/ 
^>f  Newfoundland  (same). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  361 

1869,  Mar.  7.  EGBERT  HODGSON,  chief  justice  of  the  Island  of 
Prince  Edward  (Letters  patent). 

1869,  Apr.  1.  CHAHLES  FARQUHAR  SHAND,  chief  justice  of  the 
Island  of  Mauritius  (Letters  patent  dated  Apr.  3). 

1869,  Apr.  14.     MICHAEL  COSTA  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1869,  May  4.  JAMES  MARTIN,  late  first  minister  and  attorney 
general  in  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters  patent 
dated  May  5). 

1869,  May  4.  ROBERT  OFFICER,  speaker  of  the  House  of  Assembly 
of  the  Colony  of  Tasmania  (Letters  patent  dated  May  7). 

1869,  May  4.  TERENCE  AUBREY  MURRAY,  president  of  the  Legisla- 
tive Council  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters 
patent  dated  May  6). 

1869,  July  9.     WILLIAM  TITE,  M.P.,  F.R.S.  (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1869,  July  9.     THOMAS  DUFFUS  HARDY,  deputy  keeper  of  the  Public 

Records  (ibid). 
1869,  July  9.     JAMES  MEEK,  sometime  lord  mayor  of  York  (ibid). 

1869,  July  9.  RICHARD  DAVIES  HANSON,  chief  justice  of  the  Colony 
of  South  Australia  (ibid). 

1869,  July  9.     JOSEPH  HERON,  town  clerk  of  Manchester  (ibid). 
1869,  July  9.     PETER  COATS,  of  Paisley,  N.B.  (ibid). 

1869,  July  29.     JAMES  COCKLE,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  of 

the  Colony  of  Queensland  (Letters  patent). 
1869,  Aug.  7.     WILLIAM  WRIGHT,  of  Sigglesthorne  Hall,  chairman 

of  the  directors  of  the  Dock  Company  at  Hull  (at  Osborne). 
1869,  Sept.  6.     WILLIAM  RICHARD  DRAKE,  of  Oatlands  Lodge,  Co. 

Surrey  (Letters  patent). 

1869,  Oct.  9.  SIDNEY  SMITH  BELL,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (Letters 
patent). 

1869,  Nov.  11.     ALBERT  WILLIAM  WOODS,  Garter  Principal  King  of 

Arms  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1869,  Nov.  11.  JAMES  ALDERSON,  M.D.,  F.R.S. ,  president  of  the 
Royal  College  of  Physicians  (ibid). 

1869,  Nov.  11.  ROGER  THERRY,  many  years  a  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  New  South  Wales  (ibid). 

1869,  Nov.  11.  THOMAS  GIBBONS  FROST,  of  Dolcorsllwyn,  Cemmaes, 
Co.  Montgomery,  and  of  Redcliff,  Co.  Chester,  late  mayor  of 
Chester  (ibid). 

1869,  Nov.  11.  WILLIAM  FOTHERGILL  COOKE,  for  great  and  special 
services  in  connexion  with  the  practical  introduction  of  the 
electric  telegraph  (ibid). 


362  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1869,  Dec.  11.  JOSEPH  CAUSTON,  alderman  and  sheriff  of  London 
and  sheriff  of  Co.  Middlesex  (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1869,  Dec.  11.     JAMES  VALLENTIN,  sheriff  of  the  City  of  London  and 

county  of  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1870,  Feb.  26.     JOHN  LUCIE  SMITH,  chief  justice  of  the  Island  of 

Jamaica  (Letters  patent). 
1870,  Mar.  12.     MICHAEL  EGBERTS  WESTROPP,  chief  justice  of  Her 

Majesty's  High  Court  of  Judicature  at  Bombay   (Letters 

patent). 
1870,  Mar.  31.     FRANCIS  RONALDS,  in  consideration  of  his  having 

been   the   original   inventor  of   the   electric  telegraph    (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1870,  Apr.  30.    JOHN  MORPHETT,  president  of  the  Legislative  Council 

of  the  colony  of  South  Australia  (Letters  patent). 
1870,  Apr.  30.     GEORGE  STRICKLAND  KINGSTON,  speaker  of  the  House 

of  Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  South  Australia  (same). 

1870,  May  18.  WILLIAM  BROWN,  late  accountant  general  in  the 
War  Department  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1870,  June  4.  JAMES  McCuLLOCH,  chief  secretary  to  the  Govern- 
ment in  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (Letters  patent). 

1870,  June  23.  JOHN  HENRY  BRIGGS,  late  chief  clerk  of  the 
Admiralty  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1870,  June  23.     ANTONIO  BRADY,  late  superintendent  of  contracts  at 

the  Admiralty  (ibid). 
1870,  Aug.  9.     Rt.  Hon.  GEORGE  HELLISH,  a  judge  of  the  Court  of 

Appeal  in  Chancery  (at  Osborne). 

1870,  Aug.  9.     DANIEL  ADOLPHUS  LANGE  (ibid). 

1870,  Aug.  17.     EDWARD  SMIRKE,  vice-warden  of  the  Stannaries  (at 

Windsor). 
1870,  Nov.  3.     EDWARD  KENNY,  late  president  of  the  Privy  Council 

of  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1870,  Nov.  29.  JAMES  PENNETHORNE,  late  architect  to  the  Board  of 
Works  and  of  the  Woods  and  Forests  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1870,  Nov.  29.     LLEWELLYN  TURNER,  deputy  constable  of  Carnarvon 

Castle  (ibid).  * 

1871,  Jan.  14.     JAMES  BACON,  a  vice-chancellor  (at  Osborne). 
1871,  Jan.  14.     JOHN  MACLEAN,  of  Pallingswick  Lodge,  Hammer- 
smith, deputy  auditor  of  the  War  Office  (ibid). 

1871,  Feb.  8.  WILLIAM  HARRISON  WALKER,  captain,  senior  pro- 
fessional member  of  the  Harbour  and  Marine  Department 
of  the  Board  of  Trade  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1871,  Feb.  13.  CHARLES  ROBERT  TURNER,  late  senior  master  of  Her 
Majesty's  Court  of  Queen's  Bench  at  Westminster  (Letters 
patent). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  363 

1871,  Mar.  6.  MAURICE  CHARLES  O'CONNELL,  president  of  the 
Legislative  Council  of  the  Colony  of  Queensland  (Letters 
patent). 

1871,  Mar.  24.  WILLIAM  BOXALL,  E.A.,  D.C.L.,  director  of  the 
National  Gallery  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1871,  Mar.  24.     GEORGE  ELVEY,  doctor  of  music  (ibid). 

1871,  Mar.  24.     WILLIAM    STERNDALE   BENNETT,    D.C.L.,   doctor   of 

music  (ibid). 
1871,  Mar.  24.     JULIUS  BENEDICT    (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1871,  June  21.  FRANCIS  HICKS,  treasurer  of  St.  Thomas's  Hospital 
(on  the  occasion  of  the  opening  of  said  Hospital). 

1871,  June  29.     JOHN    WICKENS,    a    vice-chancellor    (at    Windsor 

Castle). 
1871,  July  24.     HUGH  ALLAN,  of  Ravenscrag,  Co.  Montreal,  Canada 

(Letters  patent). 
1871,  July  28.     FRANCIS  PETTIT  SMITH,  curator  of  the  Patent  Office 

Museum,  South  Kensington  (at  Osborne). 
1871,  July  28.     JAMES   JELL   CHALK,   barrister-at-law,    secretary  to 

the  Ecclesiastical  Commissioners  for  England  (ibid). 

1871,  Oct.  3.*     ROBERT  STUART,  one  of  Her  Majesty's  counsel,  chief 

justice  of  Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Judicature  for  the 
North-Western  Provinces  of  the  Presidency  of  Fort 
William,  in  Bengal  (Letters  patent). 

1872,  Feb.  21.     WILLIAM  ROBERT  GROVE,  a  judge  of  the  Court  of 

Common  Pleas  (at  Osborne). 

1872,  Feb.  21.     GEORGE  JESSEL,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1872,  Feb.  21.  OLIVER  NUGENT,  president  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  Antigua  (ibid). 

1872,  Feb.  28.  ROBERT  PRESCOTT  STEWART,  Mus.  Doc,  of  Holyrood, 
Bray,  Co.  Wicklow,  professor  of  music  in  the  University  of 
Dublin  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  at  Dublin  Castle 
before  the  levee). 

1872,  Mar.  14.  JOHN  COODE,  chief  engineer  of  the  Portland  Break- 
water (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1872,  Mar.  14.  JOSEPH  COWEN,  M.P.,  alderman,  of  Newcastle-on- 
Tyne,  in  recognition  of  his  services  as  chairman  of  the  River 
Tyne  Commissioners  (ibid). 

1872,  Mar.  14.     PETER  SPOKES,  late  mayor  of  Reading  (ibid). 

1872,  Mar.  14.  JOHN  ROSE  CORMACK,  M.D.  of  the  Universities  of 
Paris  and  Edinburgh,  physician  to  the  Hertford  British 
Hospital  of  Paris,  and  late  surgeon  to  the  Ambulance 
Anglaise  at  Paris  (ibid). 

*In  August,  1871,  knighthood  was  offered  to  John  Campbell,  of  Dublin,  on  the  occasion  of  the  visit  of 
the  Prince  of  Wales,  but  was  declined. 


364  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1872,  Mar.  14.  JOHN  GILBERT,  A.R.A.,  president  of  the  Society  of 
Painters  in  Water  Colours  (At  Buckingham  Palace). 

1872,  Mar.  14.  FRANCIS  WYATT  TRUSCOTT,  alderman  of  London  and 
sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex  (ibid  in  commemoration  of 
the  Queen's  visit  to  St.  Paul's  Cathedral,  Feb.  27). 

1872,  Mar.  14.  JOHN  BENNETT,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 
(ibid  same  occasion). 

1872,  Mar.  14.  THOMAS  CHAMBERS,  Q.C.,  M.P.,  deputy  recorder 
(ibid). 

1872,  Mar.  19.  JOHN  Goss,  composer  for  Her  Majesty's  Chapels 
Royal,  and  organist  of  St.  Paul's  Cathedral  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1872,  Apr.  11.  ALBERT  ABDALLAH  DAVID  SASSOON,  of  Bombay, 
member  of  the  Council  of  the  governor  of  Bombay  for 
making  Laws  and  Regulations  (Letters  patent). 

1872,  Apr.  22.  JOHN  RICHARD  QUAIN,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  Court  of  Queen's  Bench  at  Westminster  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1872,  Apr.  22.     THOMAS  DAKIN,  alderman  (ibid). 

1872,  June  7.  DANIEL  BROOKE  ROBERTSON,  Her  Majesty's  consul  at 
Canton  (Letters  patent). 

1872,  June  25.  JAMES  RAMSDEN,  of  Barrow-in-Furness  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1872,  June  7.  WILLIAM  PERRY,  late  Her  Majesty's  consul-general 
at  Venice  (Letters  patent). 

1872,  June  27.     COWASJEE   JEHANGHIER   READYMONEY,   of   Bombay, 

(Letters  patent). 
1872,  Aug.  9.     GEORGE  GILBERT  SCOTT,  R.A.  (at  Osborne). 

1872,  Aug.  9.  JOHN  SAVAGE,  mayor  of  Belfast  (at  Belfast  by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1872,  Aug.  9.  JAMES  HAMILTON,  chairman  of  the  Belfast  Harbour 
Commission  (ibid  by  same). 

1872,  Aug.  17.  JOHN  LE  COUTEUR,  colonel,  late  adjutant  general  of 
the  Royal  Jersey  Militia,  and  one  of  Her  Majesty's  aides-de- 
camp, viscount  of  the  Isle  of  Jersey  (Letters  patent). 

1872,  Nov.  30.  JOSIAH  MASON,  of  Norwood  House,  Erdington,  near 
Birmingham,  Co.  Warwick,  (same). 

1872,  Nov.  30.  EDWARD  LEE,  manager  of  the  Dublin  Exhibition  of 
Arts,  Industries,  and  Manufactures  (by  the  lord  lieutenant 
of  Ireland,  on  the  occasion  of  the  closing  of  the  Dublin 
Exhibition  of  Arts,  Industries,  and  Manufactures). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  365 

1873,  Jan.  16.  WILLIAM  PALLISER,  major,  for  his  distinguished 
services  in  connection  with  Artillery  (at  Osborne). 

1873,  Feb.  5.     THOMAS  DICKSON  ARCHIBALD,  a  justice  of  the  Queen's 

Bench  (ibid). 
1873,  Feb.  5.     CHARLES  EDWARD  POLLOCK,  a  baron  of  Her  Majesty's 

Court  of  Exchequer  (ibid). 
1873,  Feb.  5.     JOHN  CORDY  BURROWS,  ex-mayor  of  Brighton  (ibid). 

1873,  Feb.  13.     JOSEPH   NEEDHAM,   chief  justice   of  the   Island   of 

Trinidad  (Letters  patent). 
1873,  Feb.  21.     WILLIAM     HAMILTON,     Her    Majesty's     consul     at 

Boulogne  (Letters  patent). 
1873,  Mar.  14.     FRANCIS   DILLON   BELL,   speaker   of  the   House   of 

Representatives   of   the    Colony   of   New   Zealand    (Letters 

patent). 
1873,  Apr.  15.     RALPH   SMITH   CUSACK,   chairman  of  the   Midland 

Great  Western  Railway  Company  of  Ireland,  clerk  of  the 

Hanaper  in  Ireland  (by  the  lord  lieutenant,  on  the  occasion 

of  the  opening  of  the  "Spencer"  Dock  at  Dublin). 

1873,  May  5.  JAMES  HILL,  chief  commissioner  of  Charities  for 
England  and  Wales  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1873,  May  10.  SIDNEY  SMITH  SAUNDERS,  late  Her  Majesty's  consul 
general  in  the  Ionian  Islands  (Letters  patent). 

1873,  May  31.  CHARLES  GAVAN  DUFFY,  lately  chief  secretary  of  the 
Colony  of  Victoria  and  its  Dependencies  (Letters  patent). 

1873,  June  26.  ALEXANDER  NISBET,  doctor,  honorary  physician  to 
Her  Majesty  and  inspector  general  of  Hospitals  and  Fleets, 
Royal  Navy  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1873,  June  26.     GEORGE  BIDDLECOMBE,  captain  R.N.  (ibid.) 

1873,  June  30.  JOSEPH  RITCHIE  LYON  DICKSON,  M.D.,  physician  to 
Her  Majesty's  Legation  in  Persia,  in  attendance  on  His 
Majesty  the  Shah  (ibid). 

1873,  Aug.  4.     THOMAS  WHITE,   sheriff  of   London   and   Middlesex 

(at  Osborne). 
1873,  Aug.  4.     FREDERICK  PERKINS,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 

(ibid). 
1873,  Aug.  31.     JOHN  HAWKSHAW  (at  Balmoral). 

1873,  Sept.  2.  JAMES  MILNE  WILSON,  late  chief  member  of  the 
Executive  Government  and  colonial  secretary  of  the  Colony 
of  Tasmania  (Letters  patent). 

1873,  Dec.  12.      HENRY    JAMES,    Q.C.,    M.P.,    attorney    general    (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1873,  Dec.  12.     WILLIAM    GEORGE    GRANVILLE    VENABLES-VERNON- 

HARCOURT,  Q.C.,  M.P.,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1873,  Dec.  12.     CHARLES  HALL,  a  vice-chancellor  (ibid). 


366  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1873,  Dec.  12.  ARCHIBALD  PAULL  BURT,  chief  justice  of  the  Colony 
of  Western  Australia  (ibid). 

1873,  Dec.  12.     WILLIAM  HENRY  DOYLE,  chief  justice  of  the  Bahama 

Islands  (ibid). 

1874,  Jan.  27.     RICHARD  PAUL  AMPHLETT,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(at  Osborne). 

1874,  Jan.  27.  JAMES  WILLIAM  MACKEY,  of  Clonsilla  House,  Co. 
Dublin  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland,  for  public  services 
as  J.P.  and  alderman  of  Dublin,  lord  mayor  1866  and  1873). 

1874,  Jan.  28.  THOMAS  SIDGREAVES,  chief  justice  of  the  Straits 
Settlements  (Letters  patent). 

1874,  Jan.  31.  JULIAN  PAUNCEFOTE,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  the  Leeward  Islands  (Letters  patent). 

1874,  Feb.  20.  HENRY  DONOVAN,  J.P.,  Co.  Kerry,  and  high  sheriff, 
1873 ;  chairman  of  the  Tralee  Town  Commissioners  (by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1874,  Feb.  21.  CHARLES  REED,  M.P.,  LL.D.,  F.S.A.,  J.P.  and  D.L., 
chairman  of  the  London  School  Board  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1874,  Feb.  21.  CHARLES  ALEXANDER  WOOD,  formerly  one  of  Her 
Majesty's  Commissioners  of  Emigration  (ibid). 

1874,  Mar.  2.     JAMES  WATSON,  lord  provost  of  Glasgow  (ibid). 

1874,  Mar.  17.  JOHN  SMALE,  chief  justice  of  the  Colony  of  Hong 
Kong  (Letters  patent). 

1874,  May  12.  JOSEPH  WILLIAM  BAZALGETTE,  engineer  to  the 
Metropolitan  Board  of  Works  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1874,  July  7.  JOHN  RICE  CROWE,  Her  Majesty's  consul  general 
at  Christiania  (ibid). 

1874,  July  7.  JOHN  GREEN,  late  Her  Majesty's  agent  and  consul 
general  at  Bucharest  (ibid). 

1874,  July  20.  RICHARD  FRANCIS  MORGAN,  Queen's  advocate  of  the 
Colony  of  Ceylon  (Letters  patent). 

1874,  Aug.  6.  MUTEE  COOMARA  SWAMY,  a  member  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  Ceylon  (at  Osborne). 

1874,  Aug.  6.  CHARLES  WHETHAM,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 
(ibid). 

1874,  Aug.  6.     JOHN    HENRY    JOHNSON,    sheriff    of    London    and 

Middlesex  (ibid). 
1874,  Sept.  16.     GEORGE  CAMPBELL  ANDERSON,  attorney  general  of 

the  Bahama  Islands  (Letters  patent). 
1874,  Dec.  12.     JOHN    HOLKER,    M.P.,    Q.C.,    solicitor   general    (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1874,  Dec.  12.     LUDLOW  COTTER  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  367 

1874,  Dec.  29.     MUNGULDASS  NATHOOBHOY,  of  Bombay,  member  of 

the  Council  of  the  Governor  of  Bombay  for  making  Laws 
and  Regulations  (Letters  patent). 

1875,  Jan.  30.     JOSEPH  GEORGE  LONG  INNES,  attorney  general  of  the 

Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters  patent). 
1875,  May  13.     JOHN  WALTER  HUDDLESTON,  a  baron  of  the  Exchequer 

(at  Windsor  Castle). 
1875,  May  13.     NATHANIEL    LINDLEY,    a    justice    of    the    Court    of 

Common  Pleas  (ibid). 
1875,  May  13.     WILLIAM  YENTRIS  FIELD,  a  justice  of  the  Queen's 

Bench  (ibid). 

1875,  May  13.     RICHARD    GARTH,    Q.C.,    chief    justice    of    Bengal 

(ibid). 
1875,  May  13.     WILLIAM  HENRY  WALTON,  late  senior  master  of  the 

Court  of  Exchequer  and  Queen's  Remembrancer  (ibid). 

1875,  July  17.  WILLIAM  HENRY  FANCOURT  MITCHELL,  president  of 
the  Legislative  Council  of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (Letters 
patent). 

1875,  Aug.  14.  JOHN  LARKINS  CHEESE  RICHARDSON,  speaker  of  the 
Legislative  Council  of  the  Colony  of  New  Zealand  (same). 

1875,  Sept.  29.  SAMUEL  WILSON,  of  Ercildoun,  near  the  town  of 
Ballarat,  in  the  Colony  of  Yictoria  (same). 

1875,  Sept.  29.     CHARLES   MACMAHON,    speaker   of    the    Legislative 

Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  Yictoria  (same). 
1875,  Oct.  26.     MATTHEW  BAILLIE  BEGBIE,  chief  justice  of  British 

Columbia  (at  Balmoral). 
1875,  Nov.  24.     FRANK  HENRY    SOUTER,   commissioner  of  police  at 

Bombay  (by  the  prince  of  Wales  at  the  Government  House, 

Bombay). 

1875,  Nov.  27.     HARDINGE  STANLEY  GIFFARD,  Q.C.,  solicitor  general 

(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1876,  Jan.  5.     STUART    SAUNDERS    HOGG,    commissioner    of    police, 

Calcutta,  in  recognition  of  his  services  during  the  Royal 
visit  (by  the  prince  of  Wales  at  the  Government  House, 
Calcutta). 

1876,  Mar.  24.  EDMUND  HAY  CURRIE,  chairman  of  the  House  Com- 
mittee of  the  London  Hospital  (at  Windsor  Castle  in 
connection  with  the  Queen's  recent  visit  to  said  Hospital). 

1876,  June  27.  THOMAS  HOWELL,  late  director  of  contracts,  War 
Department  (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1876,  June  27.  GEORGE  WEBBE  DASENT,  D.C.L.,  one  of  Her 
Majesty's  civil  service  commissioners  (ibid). 

1876,  June  27.  CHARLES  WYVILLE  THOMSON,  professor,  director 
of  the  Civilian  Scientific  Staff  of  Her  Majesty's  ship 
"Challenger"  (ibid). 


368  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1876,  July  21.  JAMES  TAYLOR  INGHAM,  chief  magistrate  of  the 
Police  Courts  of  the  Metropolis  (at  Osborne). 

1876,  July  21.  HENRY  ARTHUR  HUNT,  consulting  surveyor  to  Her 
Majesty's  Office  of  Works  (ibid). 

1876,  July  21.  WILLIAM  HENRY  WYATT,  a  deputy  lieutenant  and 
magistrate  for  the  County  of  Middlesex;  chairman  of  the 
Committee  of  Management  of  Colney  Hatch  and  Leavesden 
Asylums  (ibid). 

1876,  July  21.  DANIEL  MACNEE,  LL.D.,  president  of  the  Royal 
Scottish  Academy  (ibid). 

1876,  July  21.  DAVID  PATRICK  CHALMERS,  Queen's  advocate  of  the 
Gold  Coast  Colony  (ibid). 

1876,  Aug.  17.  JOHN  STEELL,  R.S.A.,  sculptor  to  the  Queen  for 
Scotland  (at  Holyrood  Palace,  on  the  occasion  of  the 
unveiling  of  the  memorial  to  Prince  Consort  in  Edinburgh). 

1876,  Aug.  17.  HERBERT  STANLEY  OAKELEY,  doctor  of  music,  pro- 
fessor of  music  in  the  University  of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1876,  Aug.  19.  WILLIAM  MILNE,  president  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  South  Australia  (Letters  patent). 

1876,  Aug.  19.     LUKE  SAMUEL  LEAKE,   speaker  of  the   Legislative 

Council  of  Western  Australia  (same). 
1876,  Sept.  27.     HENRY     SCHOFIELD,     Her     Majesty's     consul     at 

Guatemala  (same). 
1876,  Nov.  28.     HENRY  MANISTY,  a  judge  of  the  High  Court  (at 

Windsor  Castle). 

1876,  Nov.  28.  HENRY  HAWKINS,  a  judge  of  the  Queen's  Bench 
Division  of  the  High  Court  (ibid). 

1876,  Nov.  28.  HENRY  CHARLES  LOPES,  of  Easthill,  Somerset,  a 
judge  of  the  Common  Pleas  Division  of  the  High  Court 
(ibid). 

1876,  Dec.  5.  Rt.  Hon.  GEORGE  BOLSTER  OWENS,  M.D.,  J.P.,  lord 
mayor  of  Dublin  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 
Ireland,  on  the  occasion  of  the  presentation  of  the  address 
from  the  Corporation  of  Dublin  at  his  Grace's  farewell 
reception). 

1876,  Dec.  5.  GEORGE  DEVONSHIRE  PENROSE,  mayor  of  Cork  (ibid 
by  same). 

1876,  Dec.  5.     WILLIAM  MILLER,  mayor  of  Londonderry  1875 — 77 

(ibid  by  same). 

1877,  Jan.  30.     ROBERT  BOAG,  mayor  of  Belfast  in  1876  (knighted 

at  the  duke  of  Marlborough's  first  levee  held  that  day  at 
Dublin  Castle). 
1877,  Mar.  12.     ALLEN  YOUNG  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  369 

1877,  Mar.  20.  JAMES  GELL,  attorney  general  for  the  Isle  of  Man 
(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1877,  Mar.  20.  WILLIAM  LEECE  DRINKWATER,  first  deemster  of  the 
Isle  of  Man  (ibid). 

1877,  Mar.  20.  WALTER  HENRY  MEDHURST,  late  Her  Majesty's 
consul  at  Shanghai  (ibid).  . 

1877,  Apr.  30.     EDWARD  FRY,  a  judge  of  the  High  Court  (ibid). 

1877,  Apr.  30.  HERBERT  BRUCE  SANDFORD,  colonel,  E.A.,  acting 
assistant  director,  South  Kensington  Museum ;  in  recognition 
of  his  services  as  commissioner  for  this  country  at  the 
Philadelphia  Exhibition  (ibid). 

1877,  July  11.  Et.  Hon.  HENRY  COTTON,  one  of  the  lords  justices  of 
Appeal  in  Chancery  (ibid). 

1877,  Aug.  13.  WILLIAM  EICHARD  HOLMES,  late  Her  Majesty's 
consul  for  Bosnia  (at  Osborne). 

1877,  Aug.  13.     ERASMUS  OMMANNEY,  admiral,  F.E.S.  (ibid). 

1877,  Aug.  13.  EDWARD  AUGUSTUS  INGLEFIELD,  vice-admiral,  F.E.S. 
(At  Osborne). 

1877,  Aug.  13.  GEORGE  HENRY  EICHARDS,  vice-admiral,  F.E.S 
(ibid). 

1877,  Aug.  14.  HENRY  WHATLEY  TYLER,  late  a  captain  in  Her 
Majesty's  Corps  of  Eoyal  Engineers,  and  late  chief  inspector 
of  railways  (Letters  patent). 

1877,  Oct.  4.  WILLIAM  BUELL  EICHARDS,  chief  justice  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1877,  Oct.  4.  ANTOINE  AIME  DORION,  chief  justice  of  the  Court  of 
Queen's  Bench  for  the  Province  of  Quebec,  in  the  Dominion 
of  Canada  (same). 

1877,  Oct.  4.  JOHN  HENRY  DE  VILLIERS,  chief  justice  of  the 
Supreme  Court  and  speaker  of  the  Legislative  Council  of 
the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (same). 

1877,  Oct.  4.  DAVID  TENNANT,  speaker  of  the  Legislative  Assembly 
of  the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (same). 

1877,  Oct.  4.  GEORGE  WIGRAM  ALLEN,  speaker  of  the  Legislative 
Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1877  Oct.  4.  JOHN  BUDD  PIIEAR,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  Ceylon  (same). 

1877,  Dec.  12.  ANDREW  BARCLAY  WALKER,  late  mayor  of  Liverpool 
(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1877,  Dec.  12.  BRYAN  EOBINSON,  late  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court, 
Newfoundland  (ibid). 

1877,  Dec.  12.  JAMES  BAIN,  of  Crofthend,  Cumberland,  late  lord 
provost  of  Glasgow,  D.L.,  J.P.,  F.E.S.,  F.E.G.S.  (ibid). 


370  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1878,  Jan.  8.  JOHN  PRESTON,  mayor  of  Belfast  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland  at  Dublin  Castle). 

1878,  Jan.  15.  LEWIS  WHINCOP  JARVIS,  D.L.,  of  Middelton  Towers, 
King's  Lynn  (at  Osborne). 

1878,  Mar.  18.  SAMUEL  FERGUSON,  LL.D.,  Q.C.,  deputy  keeper  of 
the  Public  Records  in  Ireland  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 
Ireland  at  Dublin  Castle). 

1878,  May  31.  THOMAS  ELDER,  member  of  the  Legislative  Council 
of  the  Colony  of  South  Australia  (dubbed  by  the  Queen, 
but  at  first  intended  to  have  been  created  by  Letters  patent). 

1878,  May  31.  SALVATORE  NAUDI,  doctor  of  laws,  judge  of  the 
Court  of  Appeal  of  the  Island  of  Malta  (Letters  patent). 

1878,  May  31.  EDWARD  EYRE  WILLIAMS,  late  puisne  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (dubbed  by  the 
Queen,  but  at  first  intended  to  have  been  created  by 
Letters  patent). 

1878,  July  30.  EDWARD  HERTSLET,  F.R.G.S.,  librarian  and  keeper 
of  the  Papers  of  the  Foreign  Office  (at  Osborne,  in  recogni- 
tion of  his  labours  at  the  Congress  of  Berlin). 

1878,  Aug.  14.  JAMES  OLDKNOW,  mayor  of  Nottingham,  and 
chairman  of  the  Committee  of  the  Nottingham  Castle  Art 
Museum  (ibid). 

1878,  Aug.  16.  JACOB  DIRK  BARRY,  recorder  of  the  High  Court  of 
the  Province  of  Griqualand  and  West  (Letters  patent). 

1878,  Nov.  25.  FREDERICK  LEIGHTON,  president  of  the  Royal 
Academy  of  Arts  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1878,  Nov.  27.  JAMES  SALMON,  M.D.,  inspector  general  of  Hospitals 
and  Fleets  (ibid). 

1878,  Nov.  27.     BEN  THOMAS  BRANDRETH  GIBBS  (ibid). 
1878,  Nov.  27.     JOHN  ANDERSON,  LL.D.,  M.I.C.E.  (ibid). 

1878,  Nov.  27.  THOMAS  SCAMBLER  OWDEN,  alderman  and  late  lord 
mayor  of  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1878,  Nov.  27.  JOHN  MILTON,  late  accountant  general  of  the  Army 
War  Department  (ibid). 

1878,  Dec.  20.     ALFRED  SANDISON,  Oriental  second  secretary  at  Her 

Majesty's  Embassy  at  Constantinople  (Letters  patent). 

1879,  Apr.  23.     CHARLES   ARTHUR    TURNER,    chief   justice   of   Her 

Majesty's  Court  of  Judicature  at  Madras  (Letters  patent). 
1879,  June  26.     CHARLES  SYNGE  CHRISTOPHER  BOWEN,  one  of  the 
judges  of  Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  371 

1879,  June  26.  HENRY  BESSEMER,  of  Denmark  Hill  (at  Windsor 
Castle  in  recognition  of  his  services  in  the  manufacture  of 
malleable  iron  and  steel  and  in  numerous  other  inventions). 

1879,  June  26.  HENRY  EDWARD  LANDOR  THUILLIER,  Royal  Artillery, 
F.R.S.  (ibid). 

1879,  June  26.     THOMAS  BOUCH,  M.I.C.E.,  chief  engineer  of  the  Tay 

Bridge  (ibid). 
1879,  July  29.     WALTER   EUGENE  DE   SOUZA,   of   Calcutta   (Letters 

patent). 

1879,  Oct.  29.     CHARLES    PACKER,    chief    judge    of   the    Island    of 

Barbados  (same). 

1880,  Jan.  5.     HENRY  CONNOR,  LL.B.,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 

Court  of  the  Colony  of  Natal  (same). 

1880,  Feb.  24.  THOMAS  ALFRED  JONES,  president  of  the  Royal 
Hibernian  Academy,  in  recognition  of  his  high  professional 
standing  as  well  as  of  the  eminence  of  the  Royal  Hibernian 
Academy  of  Painting  and  Sculpture  over  which  he  had  so 
long  and  so  honourably  presided  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1880,  Feb.  27.  NICHOLAS  GUSTAVE  BESTEL,  barrister  at  law,  formerly 
senior  puisne  judge,  and  lately  acting  chief  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Island  of  Mauritius  (Letters  patent). 

1880,  Mar.  18.  HENRY  LUSHINGTON  PHILLIPS,  judicial  commissioner 
of  the  High  Court  of  Justice  in  Cyprus  (Letters  patent). 

1880,  Mar.  18.  JOHN  BRADDICK  MONCKTON,  town  clerk  of  the  City 
of  London  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1880,  Mar.  18.  WILLIAM  THOMAS  CHARLEY,  D.C.L.,  M.P.,  common 
Serjeant  of  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1880,  Apr.  20.     EDMUND   STEPHEN  HARRISON,   deputy  clerk  of  the 

Council  (ibid). 
1880,  Apr.  20.     THOMAS   JAMES    NELSON,    solicitor   of   the   City    of 

London  (ibid). 

1880,  Apr.  20.  THOMAS  CUPPAGE  BRUCE,  R.N.,  superintendent  of 
packets,  Dover  (ibid). 

1880,  Apr.  20.    ALGERNON  BORTHWICK    (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1880,  Apr.  28.  JOHN  LENTAIGNE,  of  Tallaght,  Co.  Dublin,  formerly 
one  of  the  inspectors  general  of  prisons  in  Ireland  and  now 
an  honorary  member  of  the  General  Prison  Board,  a  com- 
missioner of  national  education  and  inspector  of  Reformatory 
and  Industrial  Schools  in  Ireland,  president  of  the  Royal 
Zoological  Society,  and  ex-president  of  the  Statistical 
Society  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1880,  May  13.  FARRER  HERSCHELL,  M.P.,  Q.C.,  solicitor  general  (at 
Buckingham  Palace). 


372  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1880,  May  31.  EGBERT  RIPON  MARETT,  bailiff  of  Her  Majesty's 
Island  of  Jersey  (Letters  patent). 

1880,  July  12.  GEORGE  MAURICE  O'RORKE,  speaker  of  the  House  of 
Representatives  of  the  Colony  of  New  Zealand  (same). 

1880,  July  31.  PHILIP  PROTHERO  SMITH,  mayor  of  Truro,  for 
services  on  the  occasion  of  the  visit  of  the  prince  of  Wales 
to  Truro  to  lay  the  foundation  stone  of  the  new  Cathedral 
(at  Osborne). 

1880,  July  31.  GEORGE  HENRY  CHAMBERS,  chairman  of  the  London 
and  St.  Katharine's  Docks  Company  (ibid). 

1880,  Dec.  1.  RUPERT  ALFRED  KETTLE,  of  Merridale,  Wolver- 
hampton  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1880,  Dec.  1.  Louis  STEUART  JACKSON,  late  a  judge  of  the  High 
Court  of  Judicature  at  Fort  William  in  Bengal  (ibid). 

1880,  Dec.  1.     WATKIN  WILLIAMS,  a  judge  of  the  Supreme  Court 

(ibid). 
1880,  Dec.  1.     GUSTAVUS   HUME,   lieutenant   colonel,   lieutenant   of 

Her    Majesty's    Bodyguard    of    the    Honourable    Corps    of 

Gentlemen  at  Arms  (ibid). 
1880,  Dec.  16.     WALTER  WATSON  HUGHES,  of  South  Australia  (ibid). 

1880,  Dec.  16.  EDWARD  BURROWES  SINCLAIR,  A.M.,  M.D.,  of 
Dublin,  in  recognition  of  his  public  services  in  training 
soldiers'  wives  as  nurses  (ibid). 

1880,  Dec.  16.     EDWARD   BAINES,   late   member  of   Parliament   for 

Leeds  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1881,  Feb.  25.     ARTHUR    NEED,    lieutenant    colonel,    lieutenant    of 

Her  Majesty's  Royal  Bodyguard  of  Yeomen  of  the  Guard 

(at  Buckingham  Palace). 
1881,  Mar.  2.     JAMES    RISDON    BENNETT,    M.D.,    president    of    the 

Royal  College  of  Physicians,  F.R.S.  (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1881,  Apr.  1.     JAMES  CHARLES  MATHEW,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 

Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 
1881,  Apr.  1.     LEWIS  WILLIAM  CAVE,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 

Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1881,  Apr.  1.     CHARLES  WILLIAM  SIKES  (ibid). 

1881,  May  2.     EDWARD  EBENEZER  KAY,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 

Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 
1881,  May  24  (Nov.  1).     WILLIAM      JOHNSTON      RITCHIE,       chief 

justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  and  Exchequer  Court  of  the 

Dominion  of   Canada  (Letters   patent  to  bear  date   1881, 

May  24). 

1881,  Aug.  18.     FREDERICK  JOSEPH  BRAMWELL,  F.R.S.  (at  Osborne). 
1881,  Aug.  18.     JAMES  ALLANSON  PICTON  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  373 

1881,  Aug.  18.  JOHN  HUMPHREYS,  senior  coroner  for  the  County 
of  Middlesex  (At  Osborne). 

1881,  Aug.  18.     HUGH  OWEN  (ibid). 

1881,  Aug.  25.     Et.  Hon.  THOMAS  JAMIESON  BOYD,  lord  provost  of 

Edinburgh,  and  lord  lieutenant  of  the  County  of  the  City 

of  Edinburgh  (at  Holyrood  Palace). 
1881,  Aug.  26.     WILLIAM    COLLINS,    ex-lord    provost    of    Glasgow 

(ibid). 
1881,  Nov.  1.     JAMES  PRENDERGAST,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 

Court  of  New  Zealand  (Letters  patent). 

1881,  Nov.  23.  EDWARD  PORTER  COWAN,  of  Craig-a-vad,  Belfast, 
and  of  Clintaugh  House,  Anahilt,  Co.  Down;  mayor  of 
Belfast  (by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1881,  Dec.  7.  JOSEPH  WILLIAM  CHITTY,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1881,  Dec.  7.  FORD  NORTH,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her  Majesty's 
High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1881,  Dec.  7.  WILLIAM  MACCORMAC,  surgeon  and  lecturer  on 
surgery,  Saint  Thomas's  Hospital;  consulting  surgeon, 
French  Hospital,  and  examiner  in  surgery,  University  of 
London;  in  consideration  of  his  services  in  connection  with 
the  International  Medical  Congress  (ibid). 

1881,  Dec.  7.  GEORGE  CHRISTOPHER  MOLESWORTH  BIRDWOOD,  M.D., 
late  Bombay  Medical  Staff,  special  assistant  in  Revenue 
Statistics  and  Commerce  Department  of  the  India  Office 
(ibid). 

1881,  Dec.  7.  ERASMUS  WILSON,  F.E.S.,  president  of  the  Eoyal 
College  of  Surgeons  of  England  (ibid). 

1881,  Dec.  7.  ANDREW  CROMBIE  RAMSAY,  LL.D.,  F.E.S.,  director 
general  of  the  Geological  Survey  of  the  United  Kingdom 
(ibid). 

1881,  Dec.  24.     CHARLES    LILLEY,     chief    justice     of     Queensland 

(Letters  patent). 

1882,  Jan.  20.     WILLIAM   PATRICK   ANDREW,    of    Saint    Bernard's, 

and  of  Charlefield,  both  in  the  County  of  Midlothian  (same). 

1882,  Feb.  27.  WILLIAM  HENRY  WHITE,  one  of  Her  Majesty's  Army 
Purchase  Commissioners  to  carry  into  effect  the  provisions 
of  the  Eegulation  of  the  Forces  Act,  1871  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1882,  Apr.  8.  JOHN  GORRIE,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  of 
Fiji  (Letters  patent). 

1882,  May  17.  WILLIAM  FETTES  DOUGLAS,  president  of  the  Eoyal 
Scottish  Academy  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1882,  May  17.     JOHN  JONES  JENKINS,  M.P.  (ibid). 


374  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1882,  June  29.  REGINALD  HANSON,  alderman  of  London  and  sheriff 
of  London  and  Middlesex  (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1882,  June  29.  WILLIAM  ANDERSON  OGG,  sheriff  of  London  and 
Middlesex  (ibid). 

1882,  June  29.  RICHARD  CAYLEY,  chief  justice  of  the  Island  of 
Ceylon  (ibid). 

1882,  June  29.  JAMES  MARSHALL,  chief  justice  of  the  Gold  Coast 
Colony  (ibid). 

1882,  June  29.  HENRY  JAMES  BURFORD  BURFORD-HANCOCK,  chief 
Justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  of  the  Leeward  Islands  (ibid). 

1882,  June  29.  ADAM  GIB  ELLIS,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  Mauritius  (ibid). 

1882,  June  29.  JOHN  CHARLES  DAY,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1882,  June  29.  JAMES  NICHOLAS  DOUGLASS,  engineer-in-chief  to  the 
Trinity  House  (ibid). 

1882,  June  29  (Nov.  30).       GEORGE     PRINGLE,     secretary     to     the 

Ecclesiastical  Commission  (ibid). 
1882,  July  20.     GEORGE  PHILLIPPO,   chief  justice  of  the   Supreme 

Court  of  Hong  Kong  and  its  Dependencies  (Letters  patent). 

1882,  Nov.  30.     JOSEPH  COCKSEY  LEE  (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1882,  Nov.  30.     RICHARD    TEMPLE    RENNIE,    chief    justice    of    the 
Supreme  Court  for  China  and  Japan  (ibid). 

1882,  Nov.  30.  JOHN  PEARSON,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her  Majesty's 
High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1882,  Nov.  30.     OSCAR  MOORE  PASSEY  CLAYTON  (ibid). 

1882,  Nov.  30.     ROBERT  WILLIAM  JACKSON,  brigade  surgeon  (ibid). 

1882,  Nov.  30.     JACOB  BEHRENS  (ibid). 

1882,  Dec.  7.  JOHN  PETER  DE  GEX,  Q.C.,  treasurer  of  Lincoln's  Inn 
(ibid). 

1882,  Dec.  7.  JOHN  BLOSSET  MAULE,  Q.C.,  treasurer  of  the  Inner 
Temple  (ibid). 

1882,  Dec.  7.  FRANCIS  ROXBURGH,  Q.C.,  treasurer  of  the  Middle 
Temple  (ibid). 

1882,  Dec.  7.  WILLIAM  ST.  JAMES  WHEELHOUSE,  Q.C.,  treasurer  of 
Gray's  Inn  (ibid). 

1882,  Dec.  7.     THOMAS  PAINE,  president  of  the  Incorporated  Law 

Society  (ibid). 

1883,  Jan.  30.     DANIEL  VINCENT  O'SULLIVAN,  late  mayor  of  Cork 

(at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  375 

1883,  Apr.  20.  CHARLES  PARKER  BUTT,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Osborne). 

1883,  Apr.  20.  ARCHIBALD  LEVIN  SMITH,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1883,  Apr.  20.     WILLIAM  SIEMENS,  D.C.L.,  LL.D.,  F.R.S.  (ibid). 

1883,  Apr.  20.  FREDERICK  AUGUSTUS  ABEL,  in  recognition  of  his 
valuable  services  to  the  War  Department  and  other  depart- 
ments of  the  Government  in  his  capacity  as  chemist  to  the 
War  Department  (ibid). 

1883,  Apr.  20.  ABRAHAM  WOODIWISS,  councillor  and  sometime 
mayor  of  Derby  (ibid). 

1883,  Apr.  20.  THOMAS  BAKER,  alderman  and  sometime  mayor  of 
Manchester  (ibid). 

1883,  Apr.  20.  RICHARD  HENRY  WYATT,  for  the  valuable  services 
rendered  by  him  to  the  Government  during  the  last  25  years 
as  Parliamentary  agent  to  the  Treasury  (ibid). 

1883,  Apr.  20.     HENRY  DARVILL,  solicitor  and  town  clerk  of  Windsor 

(ibid), 
1883,  May  9.     ALFRED  BALLISTON,  staff  captain,  R.N.,  commanding 

Her  Majesty's  Royal  yacht  "Alberta"  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1883,  May  22.     GEORGE  GROVE,  D.C.L.,  director  of  the  Royal  College 

of  Music  (ibid). 
1883,  May  22.     GEORGE  ALEXANDER  MACFARREN,  professor  of  music 

of  the  University  of  Cambridge  and  principal  of  the  Royal 

Academy  of  Music  (ibid). 

1883,  May  22.  ARTHUR  SEYMOUR  SULLIVAN,  doctor  of  music  of  the 
Universities  of  Oxford  and  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1883,  June  16.  HENRY  THOMAS  WRENFORDSLEY,  chief  justice  of  the 
Colony  of  Fiji  (Letters  patent). 

1883,  June  16.  RODERICK  WILLIAM  CAMERON,  commissioner  for  the 
Dominion  of  Canada  to  the  Australian  International 
Exhibition  (same). 

L883,June  16.  ALFRED  ROBERTS,  honorary  secretary  and  consulting 
surgeon  to  Prince  Alfred  Hospital,  Sydney,  New  South 
Wales  (same). 

L883,  July  19.  JACOBUS  PETRUS  DE  WET,  acting  chief  justice  of  the 
Island  of  Ceylon  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

L883,  July  19.  WILLIAM  BOWER  FORWOOD,  alderman  of  the  City  of 
Liverpool  (ibid). 

1883,  July  19.  JOHN  GILLESPIE,  secretary  to  the  Royal  Company  of 
Archers,  the  Queen's  Body  Guard  for  Scotland  (ibid). 

1883,  July  19.  HENRY  ALFRED  PITMAN,  M.D.,  registrar  of  the 
Royal  College  of  Physicians  (ibid). 


376  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1883,  July  19.  EDWIN  SAUNDERS,  F.R.C.S.,  surgeon-dentist-in- 
ordinary  to  Her  Majesty  (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1883,  July  19.  GEORGE  HORNIDGE  PORTER,  surgeon-in-ordinary  to 
Her  Majesty  in  Ireland  (ibid). 

1883,  Aug.  23.  JOSEPH  DEVEREUX,  mayor  of  Windsor,  justice  of 
the  peace  and  alderman  (at  Osborne). 

1883,  Aug.  23.  ROBERT  RAWLINSON,  chief  engineering  inspector  of 
the  Local  Government  Board  (ibid). 

1883,  Dec.  31.  HENRY  MORGAN  VANE,  secretary  to  the  Charity 
Commission  for  England  and  Wales  (ibid). 

1883,  Dec.  31.  WILLIAM  HARDY,  deputy  keeper  of  the  Public 
Records  (ibid). 

1883,  Dec.  31.  FRANCIS  JOHN  BOLTON,  C.E.,  of  the  Local  Govern- 
ment Board  (ibid). 

1883,  Dec.  31.     HENRY  EDMUND  KNIGHT,   alderman  and  late  lord 

mayor  of  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1884,  May  20.     JAMES  JOSEPH  ALLPORT,  of  Littleover,  Derby,   (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1884,  May  20.     RICHARD  DICKESON,  late  mayor  of  Dover  (ibid). 

1884,  May  20.     FREDERICK  WILLIAM  BURTON,  F.S.A.,  director  of 

the  National  Gallery  of  London  (ibid). 
1884,  June  13.     SAMUEL  DAVENPORT,  of   South  Australia   (Letters 

patent). 

1884,  June  20.     DAVID  TAYLOR,  mayor  of  Belfast  (at  Dublin  Castle 

by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 
1884,  Aug.  11.     ELLIOT    CHARLES    BOVILL,    chief    justice    of    the 

Supreme  Court  of  the  Island  of  Cyprus  (Letters  patent). 

1884,  Aug.  11.  Rt.  Hon.  GEORGE  HARRISON,  LL.D.,  lord  provost  of 
Edinburgh,  and  lord  lieutenant  of  the  County  of  the  City 
of  Edinburgh  (at  Osborne). 

1884,  Aug.  11.     ALFRED  WILLS,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her  Majesty's 

High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 
1884,  Aug.  26.     WILLIAM  CARTER  HOFFMEISTER,  M.D.,  of  Cliftcm 

House,  West  Cowes  (ibid). 

1884,  Sept.  11.  JOHN  WILLIAM  DAWSON,  LL.D.,  principal  and  vice- 
chancellor  of  the  McGill  University,  Montreal,  in  the 
Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1884,  Sept.  11.  WILLIAM  COMER  PETHERAM,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of 
the  High  Court  of  Judicature  for  the  North-Western 
Provinces  of  India  (same). 

1884,  Sept.  29.  BRUCE  LOCKHART  BURNSIDE,  chief  justice  of  the 
Island  of  Ceylon  (same). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  377 

1884,  Oct.  27.  SAMUEL  LEE  ANDERSON,  crown  solicitor  for  Water- 
ford  and  Kilkenny,  in  recognition  of  his  long  and  able 
services  (at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 
Ireland). 

1884,  Nov.  29.  HENRY  ENFIELD  EOSCOE,  LL.D.  (Cambridge  and 
Dublin),  F.R.S.,  professor  of  Chemistry  in  the  Victoria 
University  of  Manchester  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1884,  Dec.  22.     RAJA  SOURINDRO  MOHUN  TAGORE  (Letters  patent). 

1885,  June  6.     CHARLES  ALEXANDER  CAMERON,  M.D.,  medical  officer 

of  health  and  city  analyst  [of  Dublin],  in  recognition  of  his 
services  in  the  cause  of  sanitation  and  public  health  in 
Ireland;  president  of  the  Royal  College  of  Surgeons, 
and  vice-president  of  the  Chemical  Institute  of  Great  Britain 
(at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1885,  June  6.  GEORGE  JOSEPH  WYCHERLEY,  M.D.,  high  sheriff  of 
the  city  of  Cork  (ibid  by  same). 

1885,  June  27.  WILLIAM  SQUIRE  BARKER  KAYE,  LL.D.,  Q.C., 
assistant  under-secretary  to  the  lord  lieutenant  (at  Dublin 
Castle  by  same). 

1885,  June  27.  JOHN  BALL  GREENE,  commissioner  of  valuation  and 
boundary  surveyor  of  Ireland  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord 
lieutenant). 

1885,  July  9.  RICHARD  EVERARD  WEBSTER,  Q.C.,  M.P.,  attorney 
general  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1885,  Aug.  1.     JOHN  ELDON  GORST,  Q.C.,  M.P.,  solicitor  general. 
1885,  Aug.  1.     WILLIAM  WILLIS,   late   accountant   general  of   the 

Navy,  and  comptroller  of  Navy  Pay  (at  Osborne). 
1885,  Aug.  1.     MICHAEL    CONNAL,    ex-chairman    of    the    Glasgow 

School  Board  (ibid). 
1885,  Aug.  1.     EDWARD  WALTER,  captain,  late  8th  Hussars,  founder 

and  commanding  officer  of  the  Corps  of  Commissionaires 

(ibid). 

1885,  Aug.  1.     PETER  BADE  (ibid). 

1885,  Aug.  1.     GEORGE  CLEMENT  BERTRAM,  bailiff  of  Jersey  (ibid). 
1885,  Aug.  1.     JAMES  DROMGOLE  LINTON,  president  of   the  Royal 

Institute  of  Painters  in  Water  Colours  (ibid). 
1885,  Aug.  1.     JAMES  PARKER  DEANE,  D.C.L.,  Q.C.,  Her  Majesty's 

Admiralty  Advocate  (ibid). 
1885,  Aug.  1.     GEORGE  HAYTER  CHUBB  (ibid). 
1885,  Aug.  1.     HENRY  CHRISTOPHER  MANGE,  engineer  and  electrician 

to    the     Indian     Government,     Persian     Gulf     Telegraph 

Department  (ibid). 


378  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1S85,  Aug.  1.  ARTHUR  JOHN  HAMMOND  COLLINS,  Q.C.,  chief 
justice  of  Madras  (at  Osborne). 

1885,  Aug.  7.  ROBERT  McYicKER,  mayor  of  Londonderry  (by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  at  Dublin  Castle). 

1885,  Sept.  14.     ROPER  LETHBRIDGE  (Letters  patent). 

1885,  Dec.  15.     JAMES  SAWYER,  M.D.,  of  Birmingham  (same). 

1885,  Dec.  15.  WILLIAM  THOMAS  LEWIS,  of  the  Hardy,  Aberdare 
(Letters  patent). 

1885,  Dec.  29.     ALBERT  KAYE  ROLLIT,  LL.D.  (at  Osborne). 

1885,  Dec.  29.     GEORGE  WILLIAM  MORRISON,  town  clerk  of  Leeds 

(ibid). 
1885,  Dec.  29.     WILLIAM  HARDMAN,  chairman  of  Quarter  Sessions 

for  the  County  of  Surrey,  and  recorder  of  the  Borough  of 

Kingston-on-Thames  (ibid). 

1885,  Dec.  29.    OSWALD  WALTERS  BRIERLY,  F.R.G.S.,  R.W.S.  (ibid). 

1885,  Dec.  29.  Dr.  WILLIAM  ROBERTS,  of  Manchester,  professor  in 
the  Victoria  University  (ibid). 

1885,  Dec.  29.     HENRY  EDWARDS,  M.P. 

1886,  Jan.  18.     WILLIAM  BARTLETT  DALBY,   M.B.,  of  Savile  Row, 

(letters  patent). 

1886,  Jan.  19.  WILLIAM  GRANTHAM,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Osborne). 

1886,  Jan.  19.     JAMES    CRICHTON-BROWNE,    M.D.,    LL.D.,    F.R.S. 

(ibid). 

1886,  Jan.  25.  ANDREW  SEARLE  HART,  LL.D.,  vice-provost  of 
Trinity  College  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1886,  Jan.  25.  ROBERT  STAWELL  BALL,  LL.D.,  Astronomer  Royal 
for  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1886,  Feb.  15.  RICHARD  NICHOLSON,  of  Cleveland-gardens,  Padding- 
ton,  Co.  Middlesex,  and  of  Oak  Hill,  Hildeiiborough,  Co. 
Kent;  clerk  of  the  Peace,  and  clerk  of  the  Lieutenancy  for 
the  County  of  Middlesex  (Letters  patent). 

1886,  Mar.  8.     CHARLES  RUSSELL,  M.P.,  attorney  general  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1886,  Mar.  8.     HORACE  DAVEY,  Q.C.,  solicitor  general  (ibid). 

1886,  Mar.  8.  MONIER  WILLIAMS,  D.C.L.,  Boden  professor  of  Sanskrit 
in  the  University  of  Oxford  (ibid). 

1886,  Mar.  8.     ROBERT  GEORGE  RAPER,  of  the  City  of  Chichester 

(ibid). 
1886,  Mar.  8.     HENRY  EDMUND  WATSON,  of  Shirecliffe  Hall,  Sheffield 

(ibid). 

1886,  Mar.  8.  CHARLES  DOUGLAS  Fox,  of  Coombe  Springs,  Kingston- 
on-Thames,  civil  engineer  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  379 

1886,  Mar.  8.  WILLIAM  TURNER,  M.B.,  LL.D.,  F.R.S.,  professor  of 
Anatomy  in  the  university  of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1886,  May  8.     JAMES  BRUNLEES  (ibid). 

1886,  May  8.     EDGAR  MACCULLOCH,  bailiff  of  Guernsey  (ibid). 

1886,  May  8.  DYCE  DUCKWORTH,  M.D.,  treasurer  of  the  Eoyal 
College  of  Physicians  of  London  (ibid). 

1886,  May  11,     DAVID  RADCLIFFE,  mayor  of  Liverpool  (at  Liverpool). 

1886,  May  18.  VINCENT  HUNTER  BARRINGTON  KENNETT-BARRINGTON, 
M.A.,  L.L.M.,  of  the  Manor  House,  Dorchester,  Oxon.,  and 
of  the  Inner  Temple,  barrister-at-law  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1886,  May  28.  WILLIAM  WHITE  COOPER,  F.B.C.S.,  surgeon-oculist- 
in-ordinary  to  the  Queen  (nominated  for  knighthood  but 
died  before  dubbing.  By  royal  warrant  dated  1886,  June  26, 
Mary  Elizabeth,  his  widow,  was  granted  the  style  and  pre- 
cedence of  a  widow  of  a  knight  bachelor). 

1886,  June  21.  JAMES  MACBAIN,  president  of  the  Legislative  Council 
of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (Letters  patent). 

1886,  June  21.  EGBERT  DALRYMPLE  Ross,  speaker  of  the  House  of 
Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  South  Australia  (same). 

1886,  June  21.     WILLIAM  COLLES  MEREDITH,  late  chief  justice  of 

the    Superior    Court    of    the    Province    of    Quebec    in    the 

Dominion  of  Canada  (same). 
1886,  June  26.     JOHN  EDGE,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of  the  High  Court 

of  Judicature  of  the  North-Western  Provinces  of  India,  at 

Allahabad  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1886,  July  9.  ROBERT  MOLESWORTH,  lately  a  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (Letters  patent). 

1886,  July  30.  JOHN  TOMES,  F.R.S.,  F.R.C.S.,  etc.,  L.D.S.  (Eng.) 
(at  Osborne). 

1886,  July  30.  DOUGLAS  MACLAGAN,  M.D.,  professor  of  medical 
jurisprudence  in  the  University  of  Edinburgh,  and  president 
of  the  Royal  College  of  Physicians  of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1886,  July  30.  THOMAS  LONGMORE,  surgeon  general,  C.B.,  professor 
of  military  surgery  in  the  Army  Medical  School  at  Netley 
(ibid). 

1886,  July  30.  SAMUEL  WILLIAM  SAYER  LEWES,  late  director  of 
victualling  for  the  Royal  Navy  (ibid). 

1886,  July  30.     RICHARD  NICHOLAS  HOWARD,  mayor  of  Weymouth 

(ibid). 
1886,  July  30.     EDWARD  HENRY  SIEVEKING,  M.D.,  LL.D.,  F.R.C.P., 

physician  extraordinary  to  Her  Majesty  (ibid). 

1886,  July  30.  HORACE  JONES,  for  distinguished  services  to  the  City 
of  London  as  architect  to  the  Corporation  (ibid). 

1886,  Aug.  2.     EDWARD  CHARLES  BUCK  (ibid). 


38o  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1886,  Aug.  2.  WILLIAM  STOKES,  M.D.,  president  of  the  Royal 
College  of  Surgeons  in  Ireland  (at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge  by 
the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1886,  Aug.  3.  THOMAS  FRANCIS  BRADY,  J.P.,  inspector  of  Irish 
fisheries  (ibid  by  same). 

1886,  Aug.  16.     EDWARD    GEORGE    CLARKE,    Q.C.,    M.P.,    solicitor 

general  (at  Osborne). 
1886,  Aug.  16.     WILLIAM   LAMBERT   DOBSON,    chief   justice   of   the 

Supreme  Court  of  Tasmania  (ibid). 
1886,  Aug.  19.     JAMES  GOWANS,  lord  dean  of  Guilds  of  the  City  of 

Edinburgh  (at  Holyrood  Palace). 
1886,  Aug.  26.     JOHN  SIMON,  serjeant  at  law  (Letters  patent). 

1886,  Oct.  21.  CHARLES  EDWARD  KEITH  KORTRIGHT,  of  Grosvenor 
Crescent,  parish  of  St.  George,  Hanover  Square,  Co.  Middl., 
and  of  Wherstead  Park,  Co.  Suffolk  (same). 

1886,  Nov.  11.  ROWLAND  FRANCIS  NICHOL  FANNING,  late  deputy 
inspector  general  of  the  Royal  Irish  Constabulary  (by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge). 

1886,  Nov.  26.  JAMES  STIRLING,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her  Majesty's 
High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1886,  Nov.  26.     ARTHUR  KEKEWICH,   Q.C.,  one  of  the  justices  of 

Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 
1886,  Nov.  26.     JOSEPH  DODGE  WESTON  (ibid). 

1886,  Nov.  26.  BALTHAZAR  WALTER  FOSTER,  M.D.,  president  of  the 
Council  of  the  British  Medical  Association  (ibid). 

1886,  Nov.  26.  PHILIP  MAGNUS,  director  and  secretary  of  the  City 
and  Guilds  of  London  Technical  Institute  (ibid). 

1886,  Nov.  26.     JOHN  RICHARD  SOMERS  VINE  (ibid). 

1886,  Nov.  26.     EDWARD  Bosc  SLADEN,  M.S.C.,  late  chief  political 

officer  with  the  Burma  Expeditionary  Force  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1887,  Feb.  14.     ALEXANDER   WILSON,    sheriff   of   Calcutta   (Letters 

patent  dated  Feb.  16). 

1887,  Feb.  14.  RAMASWAMI  MOODLIAR  (MUDALIAR),  sheriff  of  Madras 
(Letters  patent  dated  Feb.  16).  ^ 

1887,  Feb.  14.  DINSHAW  MANEKJEE  PETIT,  sheriff  of  Bombay 
(Letters  patent  dated  Feb.  16). 

1887,  Feb.  14.  HENRY  LELAND  HARRISON,  Bengal  Civil  Service, 
commissioner  of  Police  and  chairman  of  the  Corporation 
of  the  Town  of  Calcutta  (Letters  patent  dated  Feb.  16). 

1887,  Feb.  14.  HENRY  MEREDYTH  PLOWDEN,  senior  judge  in  the 
Chief  Court  of  the  Punjab  (Letters  patent  dated  Feb.  16). 

1887,  Mar.  25.  THOMAS  MARTINEAU,  mayor  of  Birmingham  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 


KNIGHTS  BACHELORS  381 

1887,  May  9.  MATTHEW  CROOKS  CAMERON,  chief  justice  of  the 
Common  Pleas,  of  the  Province  of  Ontario,  in  the  Dominion 
of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1887,  May  9.  ANDREW  STUART,  chief  justice  of  the  Superior  Court 
in  and  for  the  Province  of  Quebec,  in  the  Dominion  of 
Canada  (same). 

1887,  May  9.  FREDERICK  MATTHEW  DARLEY,  chief  justice  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1887,  May  14.  JOHN  ROGERS  JENNINGS,  master  of  the  Drapers' 
Company  (at  the  People's  Palace  for  East  London). 

1887,  June  1.  EUGENE  PIERRE  JULES  LECLEZIO,  chief  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Island  of  Mauritius  (Letters  patent). 

1887,  June  27.  HENRY  EDMUND  CARTWRIGHT,  of  Magherafelt 
Manor,  Co.  Londonderry  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1887,  June  30.  HENRY  MORLAND,  captain,  of  Her  Majesty's  Indian 
Marine  (late  Indian  Navy),  port  officer  and  chairman  of  the 
Municipal  Corporation  of  Bombay  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1887,  June  30.  CHARLES  ALLEN  LAWSON,  of  London,  in  the  County 
of  Middlesex,  England,  and  of  Madras,  in  the  East  Indies 
(ibid). 

1887,  June  23.     HENRY  LUNNON  SIMPSON,  mayor  of  Windsor  (ibid). 

1887,  July  4.  JOHN  CHARLES  ROBINSON,  of  Newton  Manor,  parish 
of  Swanage,  Co.  Dorset,  surveyor  of  pictures  in  ordinary  to 
Her  Majesty  (ibid). 

1887,  July  6.  PRYCE  JONES,  of  Dolerw,  parish  of  Llanllwchaiarn, 
Co.  Montgomery.  (Letters  patent). 

1887,  July  28.  JAMES  WRIGHT,  late  engineer-in-chief  to  the 
Admiralty  (same). 

1887,  July  28.    WILLIAM   CHRISTOPHER   LENG,   of   Sheffield,  West 

Riding,  Co.  York  (same). 
1887,  Aug.  5.     JOSEPH  TERRY,  of  Hawthorn  Villa,  the  Mount,  York, 

lord  mayor  of  York  (at  Osborne). 

1887,  Aug.  5.  JAMES  KING,  of  Campsie,  Co.  Stirling,  LL.D.,  lord 
provost  of  Glasgow  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  5.  BENJAMIN  CHAPMAN  BROWNE,  mayor  of  Newcastle- 
on-Tyne,  D.C.L.,  justice  of  the  peace  for  Gloucestershire, 
Northumberland  and  Newcastle-on-Tyne,  member  of  the 
Institute  of  Civil  Engineers  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  5.     WILLIAM  DAVID  KING,  mayor  of  Portsmouth  (ibid). 
1887,  Aug.  5.     HENRY  STEPHENSON,  mayor  of  Sheffield  (ibid). 
1887,  Aug.  5.     GEORGE  WILLIAM  EDWARDS,  mayor  of  Bristol. 


382  KNIGHTS  BACHELORS 

1887,  Aug.  5.  HARRY  BULLARD,  of  Hellesdon  House,  Norwich, 
mayor  of  Norwich,  justice  of  the  peace  for  the  City  of 
Norwich,  and  deputy  lieutenant  for  the  County  of  Norfolk 
(At  Osborne). 

1887,  Aug.  5.  EDWIN  GAUNT,  mayor  of  Leeds,  a  justice  of  the 
peace  for  the  Borough  of  Leeds  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  5.     JAMES  POOLE,  mayor  of  Liverpool  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  5.  JAMES  FARMER,  of  Hope  House,  Eccles,  Lancashire, 
alderman  and  mayor  of  Salford  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  5.  HENRY  Fox  BRISTOWE,  Q.C.,  of  the  Cliffe,  Nantwich, 
Vice-Chancellor  of  the  County  Palatine  of  Lancaster  (at 
Osborne). 

1887,  Aug.  5.  HENRY  AARON  ISAACS,  alderman  and  sheriff  of 
London  and  Middlesex  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  5.  ALFRED  KIRBY,  lieutenant  colonel,  of  Fairlawn,  New 
Cross,  justice  of  the  peace,  sheriff  of  London  and  Middlesex 
(ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  5.     WILLIAM  JAMES  FARRER,  high  bailiff  of  Westminster 

(ibid). 
1887,  Aug.  5.  ARNOLD  WILLIAM  WHITE,  the  Queen's  solicitor 

(ibid). 
1887,  Aug.  6.  ALFRED  BARING  GARROD,  of  Harley  Street,  Parish  of 

Marylebone,  Co.  Middlesex,  doctor  of  medicine,  fellow  of 

the  Royal  College  of  Physicians  of  London  (Letters  patent). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  HENRY  DOULTON,  of  Woolpits,  Ewhurst,  Co.  Surrey, 
a  commissioner  of  lieutenancy  for  the  City  of  London  (at 
Osborne). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  WILLIAM  LAWRENCE,  of  Lancaster  Gate,  Co.  MiddL, 
and  of  Adelaide  Crescent,  Brighton,  Co.  Sussex,  an  alder- 
man of  London,  in  the  commission  of  the  peace  for  the 
County  of  Middlesex  and  City  of  Westminster,  and  a 
commissioner  of  lieutenancy  for  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug  12.  JOHN  SMITH,  of  Parkfield,  Derby,  alderman  and 
justice  of  the  peace  for  the  Borough  of  Derby  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  12.     EDWIN  EDWARD  GALSWORTHY,  of  18,  Park  Crescent, 
Portland-place,  London,  and  the  Chestnuts,  Shepperton,  a* 
justice  of  the  peace  and  deputy  lieutenant  for  the  County  of 
Middlesex,  chairman  of  the  Metropolitan  Asylums  Board 
(ibid). 

1887,  Aus:.  12.  ANDREW  MACLEAN,  of  Viewfield  House,  Balshagray, 
Partick,  chief  magistrate  Partick,  N.B.  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  GEORGE  HUSBAND  BAIRD  MACLEOD,  F.R.S.,  Edin- 
burgh, regius  professor  of  surgery  in  the  University  of 
Glasgow,  and  surgeon-in-ordinary  to  Her  Majesty  in 
Scotland  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  383 

1887,  Aug.  12.  JOHN  NEILSON  CUTHBERTSON,  chairman  of  the 
School  Board  of  Glasgow  (At  Osborne). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  HENRY  MITCHELL,  a  justice  of  the  Peace,  president 
of  the  Bradford  Technical  College  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  GEORGE  MARTIN  -  HOLLOW  AY,  of  Tittenhurst, 
Sunning  Hill,  Berks,  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  WILLIAM  AITKEN,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  of  Grove  Cottage, 
Woolstone,  Southampton,  professor  of  Pathology,  Army 
Medical  School,  Netley  Hospital  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  WARINGTON  WILKINSON  SMYTH,  M.A.  (Cambridge), 
F.R.S.,  professor  of  Mining  in  the  Normal  School  of 
Science  and  Royal  School  of  Mines,  chief  inspector  in  the 
Department  of  Woods  and  Forests  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  12.  HENRY  WATSON  PARKER,  late  president  of  the 
Incorporated  Law  Society  (ibid). 

1887,  Aug.  12.     FRANCIS  PITTIS,  mayor  of  Newport,  Isle  of  Wight 

(ibid). 
1887,  Aug.  22.     JAMES    HORNER    HASLETT,    mayor    of    Belfast    (at 

Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1887,  Aug.  22.  THOMAS  LECKY,  mayor  of  Londonderry  (ibid  by 
same). 

1887,  Aug.  22.     GEORGE  MOYERS,  LL.D.,  alderman  of  Dublin  (ibid 

by  same). 
1887,  Aug.  22.     HENRY  COCHRANE,  alderman  of  Dublin,  D.L.  (ibid 

by  same). 
1887,  Aug.  22.     JAMES   SPAIGHT,   Esq.,  president  of   the   Chamber 

of  Commerce,  Limerick,  and  chairman  of  the  Waterford 

and  Limerick  Railway  Company  (ibid  by  same). 
1887,  Aug.  22.     PATRICK  MAXWELL,  president  of  the  Incorporated 

Law  Society  of  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1887,  Aug.  22.  ROBERT  HERRON,  chairman  of  Kingstown  Town 
Commissioners  (ibid  by  same). 

1887,  Aug.  22.  HOWARD  GRUBB,  F.R.S.  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the 
lord  lieutenant). 

1887,  Aug.  25.  MORGAN  MORGAN,  of  Cathedral  road,  Parish  of  St. 
John  the  Baptist,  Cardiff,  and  of  Hendrescythan,  both  in 
the  County  of  Glamorgan,  mayor  of  the  Borough  of  Cardiff 
(Letters  patent). 

1887,  Aug.  25.     THOMAS  RICHARD  EDRIDGE,   of  the  Elms,   in  the 

Parish  of  Croydon,  Co.  Surrey  (same). 
1887,  Aug.  25.     JOHN  HENRY  PULESTON,  of  Ffynogion,  Parish  of 

Llanfair  Dyffryn  Clwyd,  Co.  Denbigh,  (same). 
1887,  Sept.  1.     HARRY  THOMAS  ALFRED  RAINALS,  late  Her  Majesty's 

consul  at  Brest  (same). 


384  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1887,  Sept.  8.     MORELL   MACKENZIE,    M.D.,    in   recognition   of   his 

valuable   services   to   the    Queen's   son-in-law,    the   Crown 

Prince  of  Germany  (at  Balmoral). 
1887,  Sept.  12.     CHARLES  JOHN  PEARSON,  of  Drumshaugh  Gardens, 

in  the  City  of  Edinburgh,  procurator  for  the  Church  of 

Scotland  (Letters  patent). 

1887,  Sept.  12.     THOMAS  STOREY,  mayor  of  Lancaster  (at  Balmoral). 
1887,  Nov.  28.     ARTHUR  CHARLES,  Q.C.,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 

Majesty's   High  Court  of  Justice   (at  Windsor  Castle). 
1887,  Dec.  20.     ADAM  WILSON,  late   chief  justice   of  the   Queen's 

Bench,  of  Ontario,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters 

patent). 

1887,  Dec.  29.     HENRY  COCKBURN  MACANDREW,  provost  of  Inverness 

(at  Osborne). 

1888,  Feb.  7.     WILLIAM  TINDAL  ROBERTSON,  M.P.,  a  member  of  the 

Royal  Commission  to  enquire  into  the  Education  of  the 

Blind,  Deaf  and  Dumb  (ibid). 
1888,  Feb.  7.     OWEN  ROBERTS,   M.A.,   F.S.A.,   of  48,   Westbourne 

Terrace,  Hyde  Park,  Middlesex,  clerk  to  the  Worshipful 

Company  of  Cloth  Workers  of  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 
1888,  Apr.  21.     DOMINIC    ELLIS    COLNAGHI,    Her   Majesty's   consul 

general  at  Florence  (at  Villa  Palmieri,  Florence). 

1888,  Apr.  30.  Rt.  Hon.  WILLIAM  THACKERAY  MARRIOTT,  Q.C., 
judge  advocate  general  (Letters  patent). 

1888,  Apr.  30.  JOHN  WILLIAM  TYLER,  M.D.,  F.R.C.S.,  L.R.C.P., 
L.M.,  and  L.S.A.  (London)  (same). 

1888,  June  18.  WILLIAM  HENRY  MELVILL,  of  Beaufort  Gardens  in 
the  Parish  of  Brompton,  Co.  Middlesex,  and  of  Lincoln's  Inn, 
barrister-at-law,  solicitor  to  the  Board  of  Inland  Revenue 
(same). 

1888,  June  18.  THOMAS  GALT,  chief  justice  of  the  Common  Pleas 
Division  of  the  High  Court  of  Justice,  Ontario  (Canada) 
(same). 

1888,  June  21.  JAMES  GEORGE  LEE  STEERE,  speaker  of  the  Legisla- 
tive Council  of  Western  Australia  (same). 

1888,  July  10.     CHARLES  HALLE  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1888,  July  10.     JOHN  STAINER,  Mus.  Doc.,  late  organist  of  St.  Paul's* 

(ibid). 

1888,  July  10.     JOHN  JAMES  HARWOOD,  mayor  of  Manchester  (ibid). 
1888,  July  10.     JOHN   HASSARD,    M.A.,    principal   registrar   of   the 

Province  of  Canterbury,  and  registrar  of  the  Diocese  of 

Canterbury  (ibid). 
1888,  July  10.     GEORGE  BARCLAY  BRUCE,  president  of  the  Institute 

of  Civil  Engineers  (ibid). 
1888,  July  10.     GEORGE  DAVID  HARRIS,   formerly  member  of  the 

Executive  Council  of  the  Bahamas  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  385 

1888,  July  18.  THEODORE  THOMAS  FORD,  chief  justice  of  the  Straits 
Settlements  (Letters  patent). 

1888,  July  30.  DANIEL  WILSON,  LL.D.,  president  of  the  University 
of  Toronto,  Canada  (same). 

1888,  Aug.  24.  JAMES  DAVID  MARWICK,  of  Killermont  House, 
Dumbartonshire,  LL.D.,  of  Glasgow  University,  F.R.S.E., 
formerly  town  clerk  of  the  City  of  Edinburgh,  and  now 
town  clerk  of  the  City  of  Glasgow,  and  a  justice  of  peace  for 
Lanarkshire  (at  Blythswood). 

1888,  Aug.  24.  WILLIAM  McONiE,  of  Heathbank,  Pollokshields  by 
Glasgow,  and  of  Ballochneck,  in  the  County  of  Stirling, 
lately  lord  provost  of  the  City  of  Glasgow,  a  justice  of  the 
Peace  for  the  Counties  of  Lanark  and  Renfrew  (at 
Blythswood). 

1888,  Dec.  4.  PETER  HENRY  EDLIN,  Q.C.,  assistant  judge  of  the 
Court  of  the  Sessions  of  the  Peace  for  the  County  of 
Middlesex  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1888,  Dec.  4.     POLYDORE  DE  KEYSER,  alderman,  late  lord  mayor  of 

the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1889,  Jan.  28.     WILLIAM  CONRAD  REEVES,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of  the 

Island  of  Barbados  (Letters  patent). 

1889,  Jan.  28.  JOHN  TURNEY,  of  Springfield,  Alexandra  Park, 
Nottingham,  ex-mayor  of  Nottingham  (at  Osborne). 

1889,  Jan.  29.  ALEXANDER  EDWARD  MILLER,  of  11,  Stone  Buildings, 
Lincoln's  Inn,  one  of  Her  Majesty's  counsel,  and  late  one 
of  the  railway  commissioners  (at  Osborne). 

1889,  Jan.  29.  MYLES  FENTON,  of  South  Nutfield,  Surrey,  lieutenant 
colonel  of  the  Engineer  and  Railway  Volunteer  Staff  Corps,, 
general  manager  of  the  South-Eastern  Railway,  and  a 
justice  of  the  peace  for  the  County  of  Surrey  (ibid). 

1889,  Jan.  29.     CHARLES  WATHEN,  mayor  of  Bristol  (ibid.). 
1889,  Feb.  4.     JOHN  CAMPBELL  ALLEN,  chief  justice  of  the  Province 
of  New  Brunswick  (Letters  patent). 

1889,  May  25.  ANDREW  REED,  inspector  general  of  the  Royal  Irish 
Constabulary  (at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge,  Dublin,  by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1889,  June  4.  ARTHUR  WILLIAM  BLOMFIELD,  A.R.A.,  M.A.  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

1889,  June  4.  JOSEPH  CROSLAND,  of  Royd's  Wood,  Huddersfield. 
(ibid). 

1889,  June  4.     WILLIAM  HENRY  CRUNDALL,  mayor  of  Dover  (ibid). 

1889,  June  4.  RICHARD  CHARLES  OLDFIELD,  Indian  Civil  Service,, 
late  a  puisne  judge  of  the  High  Court  of  Judicature,  North  - 
Western  Provinces  (ibid). 


386  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1889,  June  4.  AUBREY  WALSH,  J.P.  and  D.D.,  formerly  chairman 
of  the  Justices  of  the  Liberty  of  the  Tower 

(At  Windsor  Castle). 

1889,  June  4.  JAMES  ROBERTON,  LL.D.,  professor  of  conveyancing 
in  the  University  of  Glasgow  (ibid). 

1889,  June  22.  JAMES  RUSSELL,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  Hong  Kong  and  its  Dependencies  (Letters  patent). 

1889,  June  22.  BENJAMIN  BENJAMIN,  mayor  of  the  City  of  Mel- 
bourne, in  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (same). 

1889,  June  22.  WILLIAM  MACLEAY,  member  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1889,  June  22.  CHARLES  FREDERICK  BLAINE,  of  Port  Elizabeth,  in 
the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope,  for  services  rendered 
to  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (same). 

1889,  June  29.  JACOB  WILSON,  honorary  director  of  the  Royal 
Agricultural  Society  of  England,  and  fellow  of  the  High- 
land and  Agricultural  Society  of  Scotland  (at  Windsor 
Castle). 

1889,  Aug.  27.  EVAN  MORRIS,  of  Roseneath,  Wrexham,  in  the 
County  of  Denbigh,  and  3,  St.  James's  Place,  S.W.,  mayor 
of  Wrexham  (at  Pale,  Llandderfel,  North  Wales). 

1889,  Aug.  30.  C.  C.  CONNOR,  mayor  of  Belfast  was  offered  knight- 
hood but  declined  (at  a  farewell  levee  while  presenting  the 
marquess  of  Londonderry  with  an  address  from  the  Belfast 
Corporation).* 

1889,  Nov.  18.     EDMUND    ARNOUT    GRATTAN,    late    Her    Majesty's 

consul  general  for  Belgium  (Letters  patent). 

1890,  Jan.  20.     MATTHEW  HENRY  DA  VIES,  speaker  of  the  Legislative 

Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (same). 
1890,  Jan.  20.     JOSEPH   HICKSON,   general   manager  of   the   Grand 

Trunk  Railway  of  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (same). 
1890,  Feb.  8.     RAYLTON  DIXON,  of  Gunnersgate  Hall,  Middlesbrough 

(at  Osborne). 
1890,  Feb.  8.     ROBERT  PALMER  HARDING,  chief  official  receiver  of 

the   Bankruptcy   Department   of   the   Board   of   Trade   (at 

Osborne). 
1890,  Feb.  8.     THOMAS  SOWLER,  of  Victoria  Park,  Manchester  (ibid). 

1890,  Mar.  10.  JOHN  NUGENT,  M.D.,  late  inspector  of  lunatic 
asylums  (at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1890,  May  5.     FRANK  FORBES  ADAM  (Letters  patent). 

1890,  May  5.  JOHN  BRIDGE,  of  Headley  Grove,  Headly,  Surrey, 
chief  magistrate  of  the  Police  Courts  of  the  Metropolis  (at 
Windsor  Castle). 

*  On  the  rame  occasion  Mr.  James  Musgrave,  chairman  of  the  Belfast  Harbours  Commissioners 
•declined  to  be  knighted. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  38? 

1890,  June  12.     EGBERT  JOHN  PINSENT,  D.C.L.,  senior  puisne  judge 

of   the    Supreme    Court   of   the    Colony   of    Newfoundland 

(Letters  patent). 
1890,  June  23.     HENRY    LTJDLOW,    chief    justice    of    the    Leeward 

Islands  (same). 
1890,  June  23.     ROMESH  CHUNDER  MITTER,  late  a  puisne  judge  of 

the  Calcutta  High  Court  (same). 

1890,  June  30.     HENRY  BEYER  ROBERTSON,  of  Pale,  Corwen,  Mer- 
ionethshire,   and    of    Llantysilio    Hall,    Denbighshire    (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1890,  June  30.     WILLIAM  ARROL,  of  Seafield,  Ayr,  contractor  for  the 

Forth  Bridge  (ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     HENRY  TRUEMAN  WOOD,  secretary  to  the  Society  of 

Arts  (ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     WILLIAM  GRAY,  of  West  Hartlepool  and  Greatham, 

in  the  County  of  Durham  (ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     ROBERT    STICKNEY   ELAINE,    of    Summerhill,    Bath 

(ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     REGINALD  JOHN  CTJST,  chief  commissioner  of  the 

West  Indian  Incumbered  Estates  Court  (ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     JOHN  COMPTON  LAWRANCE,  one  of  the  justices  of 

Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     ROLAND   LOMAX   VAUGHAN  WILLIAMS,   one   of   the 

justices  of  Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     HORATIO  LLOYD,  one  of  the  judges  of  Her  Majesty's 

County  Courts  in   England   and  Wales,   chairman  of  the 

Quarter    Sessions    for    Cheshire    and   Recorder   of   Chester 

(ibid). 
1890,  June  30.     FRANCIS  GODSCHALL  JOHNSON,  chief  justice  of  the 

Superior  Court  of  the  Province  of  Quebec  in  the  Dominion 

of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1890,  July  25.     THARIA  TOP  AN,  of  Bombay  (same). 
1890,  Aug.  29.     THOMAS  NEWENHAM  DEANE,  architect  of  the  Museum 

of  Science  and  Art  and  of  the  Library  in  Kildare  Street, 

Dublin   (at   the   said   Museum   by   the   lord   lieutenant   of 

Ireland  on  the  occasion  of  the  opening). 
1890,  Sept.  11.     STEUART   MACNAGHTEN,   of  Bittern   Manor  House, 

County    of    Southampton,    and    of    the    Middle    Temple, 

barrister-at-law,     chairman     of     the     Southampton     Dock 

Company  (Letters  patent). 

1890,  Nov.  22.     ROBERT   ROMER,   a   justice   of   the   Queen's   Bench 

Division  of  the  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1891,  Jan.  12.     JAMES  GODFRAY,  colonel  commanding  2nd  Regiment 

Royal    Jersey    Militia,     Military    Aide-de-Camp    to    Her 
Majesty,  and  of  Grainville  Manor,  Jersey  (at  Osborne). 


388  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1891,  Jan.  12.  ALFRED  HICKMAN,  of  Goldthorn  Hill,  near  Wolver- 
hampton  (At  Osborne). 

1891,  Jan.  12.  GEORGE  MURRAY  HUMPHRY,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  professor 
of  surgery  in  the  University  of  Cambridge  (ibid}. 

1891,  Jan.  12.  GEORGE  SAMUEL  MEASOM,  chairman  of  the  Royal 
Society  for  the  Prevention  of  Cruelty  to  Animals  (ibid). 

1891,  Jan.  12.  HENRY  JOHN  WARING,  of  Osborne  House,  Plymouth, 
late  mayor  of  Plymouth  (ibid). 

1891,  Jan.  19.  FRANK  EJNGLER  DRUMMOND  HAY,  late  consul 
general  in  Tripoli  (Letters  patent). 

1891,  Jan.  19.     JOSIAH    REES,    chief    justice    of   the    Bermudas    or 

Somers  Islands  (same). 
1891,  Jan.  19.     EDWARD  LOUGHLIN  O'MALLEY,  chief  justice  of  the 

Straits  Settlements  (same). 

1891,  Feb.  23.  FRANCIS  HENRY  JEUNE,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1891,  Mar.  20.     WILLIAM    PINK,    mayor    of    Portsmouth,    and    of 

Shrover  Hall,  Cosham  (ibid). 
1891,  Mar.  20.     ROBERT  SAMUEL  WRIGHT,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 

Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1891,  May  21.  ALFRED  SEALE  HASLAM,  of  North  Lees  and  West 
Bank,  in  the  County  of  Derby,  liveryman  and  citizen  of 
London,  mayor  of  Derby  (at  Derby). 

1891,  June  28.  HENRY  BENNETT,  of  Westlands,  Grimsby,  and  of 
Thorpe  Hall,  Louth,  both  in  the  County  of  Lincoln,  mayor 
of  the  County  Borough  of  Grimsby  (Letters  patent). 

1891,  July  13.  WILLIAM  CHARLES  WINDEYER,  puisne  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1891,  July  13.  WALTER  THOMAS  WRAGG,  puisne  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Natal,  for  services  in 
Zululand  (same). 

1891,  July  13.  JULIAN  EMANUEL  SALOMONS,  member  of  the  Legisla- 
tive Council  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1891,  July  30.  ARCHIBALD  GEIKIE,  F.R.S.,  director  general  of  the 
Geological  Survey  of  the  United  Kingdom  (at  Osborne).  \ 

1891,  July  30.  HENRY  READER  LACK,  comptroller  general  of  the 
Patent  Office  (ibid). 

1891,  July  30.  GUSTAVUS  NATHAN,  Her  Majesty's  consul  general  at 
Vienna  (ibid). 

1891,  July  30.  HENRY  OAKLEY,  general  manager  of  the  Great 
Northern  Railway  (ibid). 

1891,  July  30.  WALTER  SHERBURNE  PRIDEAUX,  clerk  of  the  Gold- 
smiths' Company  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  389 

1891,  July  30.  EGBERT  GILLESPIE,  of  Spring  Hill,  Douglas,  Lanark, 
N.B.,  and  of  Brighton  (At  Osborne). 

1891,  July  30.  WILLIAM  FARMER,  of  Coworth  Park,  Sunningdale, 
and  40,  Cornwall  Gardens,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid  for  services 
on  the  occasion  of  the  visit  of  the  German  Emperor  and 
Empress  to  the  Guild  Hall). 

1891,  July  30.  AUGUSTUS  HENRY  GLOSSOP  HARRIS,  of  the  Elms, 
Avenue  Road,  Regents  Park,  sheriff  of  London  (ibid  same 
occasion). 

1891,  Sept.  9.  The  Hon.  RICHARD  HENN  COLLINS,  a  judge  of  the 
Probate,  Divorce  and  Admiralty  Division  of  the  High  Court 
of  Justice  (Letters  patent :  writ  dated  1892,  July  16 ;  Gazette 
notice  dated  1892,  July  30,  but  the  letters  patent  ordered  to 
bear  date  1891,  Sept.  9). 

1891,  Nov.  28.  ALFRED  JEPHSON,  captain  R.N.,  honorary  secretary 
of  the  Royal  Naval  Exhibition  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1891,  Nov.  28.  EVAN  COLVILLE  NEPEAN,  C.B.,  late  director  of  con- 
tracts at  the  War  Office  (ibid). 

1891,  Nov.  28.  JOHN  BOYD,  late  lord  provost  of  the  City  of  Edin- 
burgh (ibid). 

1891,  Dec.  3.       GEORGE    REID,    president    of    the    Royal    Scottish 

Academy  of  Painting,  Sculpture,  and  Architecture  (ibid). 

1892,  Jan.  18.       WILLIAM    HOLLINGWORTH    QUAYLE    JONES,    chief 

justice  of  Sierra  Leone  (Letters  patent). 

1892,  Jan.  22.  Royal  warrant  granting  to  CATHERINE  DE  SOYSA, 
widow  and  relict  of  Charles  Henry  de  Soysa,  in  the  com- 
mission of  the  Peace  for  the  Island  of  Ceylon,  deceased,  the 
style  and  precedence  of  a  widow  of  a  Knight  Bachelor  of 
Great  Britain  and  Ireland  as  if  her  husband  had  been 
knighted. 

1892,  May  9.  EDWARD  CHARLES  Ross,  colonel,  Indian  Staff  Corps 
(at  Windsor  Castle). 

1892,  May  9.  WILLIAM  DUGUID  GEDDES,  doctor  of  laws,  vice- 
chancellor  and  principal  of  the  University  of  Aberdeen 
(ibid). 

1892,  May  9.  JOHN  CHARLES  SAMUEL  GRENIER,  attorney  general  for 
the  Colony  of  Ceylon  (ibid). 

1892,  May  9.     GEORGE  BUCHANAN,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  late  medical  officer 

of  the  Local  Government  Board  (ibid). 
1892,  June  15.     WILLIAM  JAMES  BELL,  of  Scatwell,  in  the  Parish  of 

Contin,  Co.  Ross.,  and  of  the  Inner  Temple,  barrister-at-law, 

doctor  of  laws  of  the   University  of   Cambridge   (Letters 

patent). 
1892,  June  15.     JOSEPH  PALMER  ABBOTT,  speaker  of  the  Legislative 

Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 


390  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1892,  June  15.  ALEXANDRE  LACOSTE,  chief  justice  of  the  Court  of 
Queen's  Bench  for  the  Province  of  Quebec,  Canada 

(Letters  patent). 

1892,  June  15.  GEORGE  CLARKE  PILE,  president  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  the  Island  of  Barbados  (same). 

1892,  July  5.  FREDERIC  BATEMAN,  M.D.,  F.R.C.P.,  senior  physician 
to  the  Norfolk  and  Norwich  Hospital  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1892,  July  5.  WILLIAM  JAMES  RICHMOND  COTTON,  chamberlain  of 
the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1892,  July  5.  JOHN  GARDNER  DILLMAN  ENGLEHEART,  clerk  of  the 
Council  of  the  Duchy  of  Lancaster  (ibid). 

1892,  July  5.  GEORGE  FINDLAY,  general  manager  of  the  London 
and  North-Western  Railway  (ibid). 

1892,  July  5.  GEORGE  JOHNSON,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  physician  extra- 
ordinary to  Her  Majesty  (ibid). 

1892,  July  5.  ROBERT  MICKS,  joint  secretary  to  the  Inland  Revenue 
Board  (ibid). 

1892,  July  5.  JOHN  GORELL  BARNES,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1892,  Aug.  5.  GATNSFORD  BRUCE,  D.C.L.,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Osborne). 

1892,  Aug.  5.  JOSEPH  BARNEY,  precentor  of  Eton  College,  principal 
of  the  Guildhall  School  of  Music,  and  conductor  of  the 
Royal  Choral  Society,  Albert  Hall  (ibid). 

1892,  Aug.  5.  WILLIAM  GEORGE  CUSINS,  master  of  Music  to  the 
Queen  (ibid). 

1892,  Aug.  5.  WALTER  PARRATT,  organist  of  Her  Majesty's  Private 
Chapel,  and  of  St.  George's  Chapel  Royal,  Windsor  (ibid). 

1892,  Aug.  5.  ARTHUR  DE  CAPEL  CROWE,  Her  Majesty's  consul 
general,  and  late  commissary  judge  at  Havana,  Cuba  (ibid). 

1892,  Aug.  6.  PHILLIP  CRAMPTON  SMYLY,  Esq.,  M.D.,  physician-in- 
ordinary  to  the  Household  of  the  lord  lieutenant  (at  the 
Viceregal  Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1892,  Aug.  13.  JOHN  HARLEY  SCOTT,  Esq.,  high  sheriff  of  the  City 
of  Cork  (ibid  by  same). 

1892,  Aug.  13.  FRANCIS  XAVIER  FREDERICK  MACCABE,  Esq.,  M.D., 
commissioner  of  the  Local  Government  Board  (ibid  by 
same). 

1892,  Aug.  15.  DANIEL  DIXON,  lord  mayor  of  Belfast  (ibid  by  same). 
1892,  Aug.  15.  SAMUEL  BLACK,  town  clerk  of  Belfast  (ibid  by  same). 
1892,  Aug.  15.  ROBERT  SEXTON,  alderman  of  Dublin  (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  391 

1892,  Sept.  15.  ELLIS  ASHMEAD  BARTLETT,  of  Grange  House, 
Eastbourne,  Co.  Sussex,  and  of  Grosvenor  Street,  in  the 
Parish  of  St.  George,  Hanover  Square,  in  the  County  of 
London  (Letters  patent). 

1892,  Nov.  26.  WILLIAM  RANN  KENNEDY,  one  of  the  justices  of 
Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1892,  Nov.  26.  JOHN  RIGBY,  Q.C.,  M.P.,  Her  Majesty's  solicitor 
general  (ibid). 

1892,  Nov.  26.  DOUGLAS  STRAIGHT,  late  puisne  judge  of  the  High 
Court  of  Judicature  of  the  North-West  Provinces  of  India 
(ibid). 

1892,  Nov.  26.  CHARLES  OPPENHEIMER,  Her  Majesty's  consul 
general  at  Frankfort  on  Main  (ibid). 

1892,  Dec.  2.  FORREST  FULTON,  Q.C.,  common  serjeant  of  the  City 
of  London  (ibid). 

1892,  Dec.  2.     JOHN  BLUNDELL  MAPLE,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1892,  Dec.  2.  JOHN  BENJAMIN  STONE,  of  Erdington,  and  Sutton 
Coldfield,  Co.  Warwick,  (ibid). 

1892,  Dec.  2.  GEORGE  IRWIN,  of  Cumberland  Lodge,  Headingly, 
Leeds  (ibid). 

1892,  Dec.  2.    WILLIAM  SMITH,  D.C.L.,  LL.D.  (ibid). 
1892,  Dec.  2.     WILLIAM  RENNY  WATSON,  chairman  of  the  Glasgow 
South- Western  Railway  Company  (ibid). 

1892,  Dec.  2.     JOSEPH  HENRY  WARNER  (ibid). 

1893,  Jan.  2.     JOHN  TANKER VILLE  GOLDNEY,  chief  justice  of  Trinidad 

(Letters  patent). 

1893,  Jan.  19.  DAVID  HARREL,  under  secretary  to  the  lord  lieutenant 
(in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1893,  June  26.  SAMUEL  HENRY  STRONG,  chief  justice  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1893,  June  26.  JOHN  MADDEN,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court 
of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (same). 

1893,  June  26.  GEORGE  SHENTON,  president  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  the  Colony  of  Western  Australia  (same). 

1893,  June  26.  HENRY  DIAS,  late  puisne  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  the  Island  of  Ceylon  (same). 

1893,  July  6.  FRANCIS  HENRY  LAKING,  M.D.,  M.R.C.P.,  London, 
surgeon-apothecary  to  Her  Majesty  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1893,  July  14.  JOSEPH  RENALS,  alderman  and  sheriff  of  the  City  of 
London  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1893,  July  14.  WALTER  HENRY  WILKIN,  colonel,  alderman  and 
sheriff  of  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 


392  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1893,  Aug.  11.     WILLIAM  ROGER  BROWN,  of  Highfield,  Hilperton, 

Wilts  (at  Osborne). 
1893,  Aug.  11.     WILLIAM    DAVIES,    of    Scoveston,    Pembrokeshire 

(ibid). 
1893,  Aug.  11.     WILLIAM  HENDERSON,  late  lord  provost  of  Aberdeen 

(ibid). 
1893,  Aug.  11.     SAMUEL  GEORGE  JOHNSON,  town  clerk  and  clerk  of 

the  peace  of  Nottingham  (ibid). 
1893,  Aug.  11.     JOHN  LENG,  M.P.,  Dundee  (ibid). 
1893,  Aug.  11.     GEORGE  HENRY  LEWIS  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.     PATTESON    NICKALLS,    of    Fallowfield,    Chiselhurst, 

Kent  (ibid). 
1893,  Aug.  11.     FRANCIS  POWELL,  R.W.S.,  president  of  the  Royal 

Scottish  Society  of  Painters  in  Water  Colours  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.  WILLIAM  OVEREND  PRIESTLEY,  M.D.,of  17,  Hertford 
Street,  May  Fair,  and  of  Sherrards,  Welwyn,  Herts,  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.  HUGH  GILZEAN-REID,  first  president  of  the  Institute 
of  Journalists  incorporated  by  Royal  Charter  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.  BENJAMIN  WARD  RICHARDSON,  M.D.,  F.R.S.,  of  25, 
Manchester  Square,  London  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.     JOHN    RICHARD    ROBINSON,    of    Addison    Crescent, 

Kensington  (ibid). 
1893,  Aug.  11.     EDWARD  RICHARD  RUSSELL,  of  Liverpool  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.     JOHN  TENNIEL,  R.I.  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.     THOMAS  WRIGHT,  of  Leicester  (ibid). 

1893,  Aug.  11.    JOSEPH  HENRY  GILBERT,  M.A.,  LL.D.,  F.R.S.,  of 

Harpenden,  near  St.  Albans  (ibid). 

1893,*  Aug.  11.  GEORGE  AUGUSTUS  PILKINGTON,  of  Belle  Vue,  Lord 
Street  West,  Southport,  and  of  Swinithwaite  Hall,  Yorkshire, 
formerly  mayor  of  Southport  (twice),  and  at  one  time  M.P. 
for  the  Southport  Division  of  South-west  Lancashire  (ibid). 

1894,  Feb.  1.     DONALD  HORNE  MACFARLANE,  of  Portman  Square,  in 

the  Parish  of  Saint  Marylebone,  in  the  County  of  London 

(Letters  patent). 
1894,  Feb.  15.     FIELDING    CLARKE,    LL.B.,    chief    justice    of    thQ 

Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Hong  Kong  (same). 
1894,  Feb.  15.     JOHN  WINFIELD  BONSER,  chief  justice  of  the  Island 

of  Ceylon  (same). 
1894,  Feb.  15.     HARTLEY   WILLIAMS,    senior  puisne   judge    of   the 

Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (same). 
1894,  Feb.  15.     WILLIAM  PATRICK  MANNING,  mayor  of  the  City  of 

Sydney,  in  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

*  In  November,  1893,  Christopher  Robinson,  Q.C.,  of  the  Canadian  Bar  was  offered  knighthood  in 
recognition  of  his  services  before  the  Behring  Sea  arbitration.    He  appears  not  to  have  accepted  it. 


KNIGHTS   BACHELORS  393 

1894,  Mar.  12.  WILLIAM  LANE  BOOKER,  Her  Majesty's  consul 
general  at  New  York  (Letters  patent). 

1894,  Apr.  5.     THOMAS  SALTER  PYNE  (same). 

1894,  May  21.  ANTHONY  MARSHALL,  lord  mayor  of  Manchester  (at 
Manchester  at  the  opening  of  the  Manchester  Ship  Canal). 

1894,  May  21.  WILLIAM  HENRY  BAILEY,  mayor  of  Salford,  of  Sale 
Hall,  Cheshire,  and  Glan-y-Mor,  Beaumaris  (ibid  same 
occasion). 

1894,  May  24.  THOMAS  FARRELL,  president  of  the  Royal  Hibernian 
Academy  (in  Ireland  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1894,  June  25.  The  Hon.  FRANK  SMITH,  senator  and  member  of  the 
Government  of  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1894,  June  25.  Louis  EDELMAR  NAPOLEON  CASAULT,  senior  puisne 
judge  of  the  Superior  Court  of  the  Province  of  Quebec,  in 
the  Dominion  of  Canada  (same). 

1894,  June  25.  The  Hon.  ARTHUR  RENWICK,  M.D.,  commissioner 
for  New  South  Wales  at  the  recent  Exhibition  at  Chicago; 
formerly  minister  of  Mines,  minister  of  Public  Instruction, 
and  now  member  of  the  Legislative  Council  of  that  Colony 

(same). 

1894,  June  25.  JOHN  JOSEPH  GRINLINTON,  member  of  the  Legisla- 
tive Council  of  the  Island  of  Ceylon,  commissioner  for  that 
Island  at  the  recent  Exhibition  at  Chicago  (same). 

1894,  July  2.  JOHN  CHARLES  BUCKNILL,  of  East  Cliff  House,  in  the 
Parish  of  Christchurch,  Co.  Southampton,  doctor  in  medicine 
of  the  University  of  London,  and  fellow  of  the  Royal 
College  of  Physicians  of  London  (same). 

1894,  July  2.  EDWARD  LEADER  WILLIAMS,  of  the  Oaks,  in  the 
Parish  of  Dunham  Massey,  in  the  County  Palatine  of 
Chester  (same). 

1894,  July  13.  JOHN  VOCE  MOORE,  alderman  and  sheriff  of  the  City 
of  London  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1894,  July  13.  JOSEPH  COCKFIELD  DIMSDALE,  alderman  and  sheriff 
of  the  City  of  London  (ibid). 

1894,  July  13.  ALBERT  JOSEPH  ALTMAN,  chairman  of  the  Bridge 
House  Estates  Committee  of  the  Corporation  of  London 
(ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     THOMAS  ROE,  M.P.,  of  Litchurch,  Derby  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     ROBERT  HUNTER,  solicitor  to  the  Post  Office  (ibid). 
1894,  July  18.     HENRY  THOBY  PRINSEP,  judge,  High  Court,  Calcutta 

(ibid). 
1894,  July  18.     JAMES  ALEXANDER  RUSSELL,  Rt.  Hon.,  lord  provost 

of  Edinburgh,  and  lord  lieutenant  of  the  County  of  the  City 

of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 


394  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1894,  July  18.  FRANCIS  SEYMOUR  HADEN,  of  Woodcote  Manor, 
Alresford,  Hants.,  founder  and  president  of  the  Royal 
Society  of  Painter-Etchers  (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1894,  July  18.  PHILIP  MANFIELD,  M.P.,  of  Redlands,  Cliftonville, 
Northampton,  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.  JEROM  MURCH,  of  Cranwells,  Bath,  ex-mayor  of 
Bath  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.  JOHN  HUTTON,  chairman  of  the  London  County 
Council  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     ISAAC  PITMAN,  of  Bath  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.  THOMAS  WEMYSS  REID,  of  26,  Bramham  Gardens, 
South  Kensington  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.  THOMAS  GRAINGER-STEWART,  M.D.,  physician-in- 
ordinary  to  the  Queen  in  Scotland,  and  professor  of  the 
Practice  of  Physic  in  the  University  of  Edinburgh;  deputy 
lieutenant  of  the  City  and  County  of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     RICHARD  TANGYE,  of  Gilbertstone,  Kingston  Yale 

(ibid). 
1894,  July  18.     THOMAS  THORNTON,  of  Thornton  Castle,  town  clerk 

of  Dundee  (ibid). 
1894,  July  18.     THOMAS  ROBINSON,  M.P.,  of  Maisemore  Park,  near 

Gloucester  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     GEORGE  WILLIAMS,  of  72,  Saint  Paul's  Churchyard, 
,and  of  13,  Russell  Square  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     JOSEPH  LEIGH,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     BOSDIN  THOMAS  LEECH,   of  Oakmount,  Timperley, 

near  Manchester,  director  of  the  Manchester  Ship  Canal 

and  deputy  mayor  of  Manchester  (ibid). 

1894,  July  18.     ROBERT  THRESHIE  REID,  Q.C.,  M.P.,  Her  Majesty's 

solicitor  general  (ibid). 
1894,  Nov.  30.     FRANK    LOCKWOOD,    M.P.,    Q.C.,    Her    Majesty's 

solicitor  general,  justice  of  the  peace  and  deputy  lieutenant 

for  the  North  Riding  of  Yorkshire  (ibid). 
1894,  Nov.  30.     FREDERICK  WIGAN,  of  Clare  Lawn,  Upper  Sheen, 

Surrey,  high  sheriff  of  Surrey  and  justice  of  the  peace  for, 

Surrey  and  the  County  of  London,  and  deputy  lieutenant 

for  Surrey  (ibid). 

1894,  Nov.  30.     JAMES  WEEKS  SZLUMPER,  of  Glanteifi,  Kew  Gardens, 

Surrey,  and  of  Aberystwyth,  in  the  County  of  Cardigan. 
(ibid). 

1895,  Feb.  4.     JOHN  MC!NTYRE,   Hon.,  member  of  the   Executive 

Council  and  Legislative  Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  Victoria, 
and  lately  president  of  the  Board  of  Land  and  Works,  and 
commissioner  of  Crown  Lands  and  Survey  in  that  Colony 
(Letters  patent). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  395 

1895,  Feb.  27.  JOHN  BAKER,  M.P.,  of  North  End  House,  Ports- 
mouth (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1895,  Feb.  27.  EDWARD  EGBERT  PEARCE  EDGCUMBE,  of  Somerleigh 
Court,  Dorchester  (ibid). 

1895,  Feb.  27.  ISRAEL  HART,  of  Ashleigh,  Knighton,  Leicester. 
(ibid). 

1895,  Feb.  27.  ALEXANDER  CAMPBELL  MACKENZIE,  principal  of  the 
Royal  Academy  of  Music  (ibid). 

1895,  Feb.  27.  JOSEPH  TURNER  HUTCHINSON,  chief  justice  of  the 
Gold  Coast  Colony  ,and  chief  justice  designate  of  the  Colony 
of  Grenada  (ibid). 

1895,  Feb.  27.  CHARLES  SCOTTER,  general  manager  of  the  South- 
western Railway  (ibid). 

1895,  Feb.  27.  JOHN  JACKSON,  contractor  for  public  works,  of  3, 
Victoria  Street,  Westminster  (ibid). 

1895,Feb.  27.  JAMES  THOMAS  WOODHOUSE,  of  Elloughton  House, 
Brough,  Yorkshire  (ibid). 

1895,  Apr.  1.  WILLIAM  HENRY  RATTIGAN,  barrister-at-law,  Doctor- 
of-Laws  of  the  university  of  the  Punjab,  and  vice-chancellor 
of  said  university  (Letters  patent). 

1895,  July  4.  (WILLIAM)  THORNLEY  STOKER,  M.D.,  president  of  the 
Royal  College  of  Surgeons  in  Ireland  (in  the  Presence 
Chamber,  Dublin  Castle,  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1895,  July  4.  CHRISTOPHER  JOHN  NIXON,  LL.D.,  M.D.,  physician- 
in-ordinary  to  His  Excellency  (ibid  by  same). 

1895,  July  15.  ALEXANDER  CAMPBELL  ONSLOW,  chief  justice  of  the 
Colony  of  Western  Australia  (Letters  patent). 

1895,  July  15.  WILLIAM  HALES  KINGSTON,  M.D.,  of  Montreal,  in 
the  Province  of  Quebec,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (same). 

1895,  July  15.  ARTHUR  SNOWDEN,  mayor  of  the  City  of  Melbourne, 
in  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (same). 

1895,  July  18.  ARTHUR  ARNOLD,  chairman  of  the  London  County 
Council,  of  45,  Kensington  Park  Gardens,  W.,  and  Hyde 
Hill,  Dartmouth  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1895,  July  18.  EDWARD  TEMPERLEY  GOURLEY,  M.P.,  V.D.,  justice 
of  the  peace  and  deputy  lieutenant  for  the  County  of 
Durham,  of  Roker-on-Sea,  Sunderland,  and  Cleaden,  County 
of  Durham  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  FREDERICK  HOWARD,  of  the  Abbey  Close,  Bedford 
(ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  JEHANGHIER  COWASJEE  JEHANGHIER,  of  Ready 
Money  House,  Malabar  Hill,  Bombay  (ibid). 


396  KNIGHTS   BACHELORS 

1895,  July  18.  HENRY  DUNCAN  LITTLEJOHN,  M.D.,  LL.D.,  of  Edin- 
burgh (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1895,  July  18.     JAMES  Low,  lord  provost  of  Dundee  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  CLARENCE  SMITH,  of  the  Hawthorns,  Chislehurst 
(ibid). 

1895,  July  18.     WALTER  BESANT,  of  Frognal  End,  Hampstead  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  JOSEPH  EWART,  M.D.,  of  Montpelier  Hall,  Brighton, 
and  Holmhead,  Bewcastle,  Cumberland  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  CHRISTOPHER  FURNESS,  merchant  and  ship  owner 
(ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  WILLIAM  MARTIN  CONWAY,  of  21  Clanricarde 
Gardens,  W.  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  NICHOLAS  JOHN  HANNEN,  of  Lake  Lodge,  Wargrave, 
Berks.,  chief  justice  of  Her  Majesty's  Supreme  Court  for 
China  and  Japan,  and  consul  general  at  Shanghai  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  HENRY  BROBRIBB  IRVING,  of  the  Lyceum  Theatre 
(ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  WILLIAM  WOLLASTON  KARSLAKE,  Q.C.,  of  8  Curzon 
Street  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  JOSEPH  FRANCIS  LEESE,  M.P.,  Q.C.,  of  the  Red 
House,  Sidmouth,  and  of  12  Members'  Mansions,  Victoria 
Street;  recorder  of  Manchester  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.  GEORGE  CHARLES  MASON,  of  Courtlands,  Clapham 
Park,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.     LEWIS  MORRIS,  of  Penbryn,  Carmarthenshire  (ibid). 
1895,  July  18.     EGBERT  PULLAR,  of  Tayside,  Perth  (ibid). 

1895,  July  18.     WILLIAM  HOWARD  RUSSELL,  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1895,  Aug.  12.  THOMAS  ACQUIN  MARTIN,  agent  of  the  Government 
of  Afghanistan  (at  Osborne). 

1895,  Nov.  25.  WILLIAM  MCCAMMOND,  lord  mayor  of  Belfast  (at  the 
Viceregal  Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1895,  Dec.  12.      ROBERT    BANNATYNE    FINLAY,    Q.C.,    M.P.,    Her* 

Majesty's  solicitor  general  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1895,  Dec.  12.  HARRY  BODKIN  POLAND,  Q.C.,  recorder  of  Dover,  one 
of  Her  Majesty's  Justices  of  the  Peace  for  the  County  of 
London  (ibid). 

1895,  Dec.  12  (July  15).     HENRY  HICKS  HOCKING,  attorney  general 

for  the  Island  of  Jamaica  (ibid). 

1896,  Jan.  6.     PATRICK  COLL,  chief  crown  solicitor  for  Ireland  (at 

the  Viceregal  Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  397 

1896,  Jan.  6.  THOMAS  WILLIAM  MOFFETT,  LL.D.,  president  of 
Queen's  College,  Galway  (at  the  Vice-regal  Lodge  by  the 
lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1896,  Jan.  6.  [JAMES]  ACHESON  MACCULLAGH,  M.D.,  late  mayor  of 
Londonderry  (ibid  by  same). 

1896,  Jan.  17.     CHARLES  EDWARD  HOWARD  VINCENT,  M.P.,  L.C.C., 

commandant   of   the   Queen's   Westminster  Volunteers,   of 

1  Grosvenor  Square,  London  (at  Osborn). 
1896,  Jan.  17.     ROBERT  MARTIN  CRAVEN,  F.R.C.S.,  of  14,  Albion 

Street,  Hull  (ibid). 
1896,  Jan.  17.     WILLOUGHBY  FRANCIS  WADE,  M.D.,  of  Kilmurrey, 

Edgbaston  (ibid). 

1896,  Jan.  17.  JOHN  SMALMAN  SMITH,  late  chief  justice  of  the 
Colony  of  Lagos  (ibid). 

1896,  Jan.  17.  JOHN  SENHOUSE  GOLDIE-TAUBMAN,  speaker  of  the 
House  of  Keys,  Isle  of  Man  (ibid). 

1896,  Jan.  20.  JOSEPH  PRESTWICH,  of  Darent  Hulme,  in  the  Parish 
of  Shoreham,  in  the  County  of  Kent  (Letters  patent). 

1896,  Jan.  23.  SAMUEL  LEWIS,  barrister-at-law,  unofficial  member 
of  the  Legislative  Council  of  the  Colony  of  Sierra  Leone, 
and  first  mayor  of  the  City  of  Freetown  (same). 

1896,  Jan.  23.  WILLIAM  JAMES  SMITH,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  the  Island  of  Cyprus  (same). 

1896,  Jan.  23.     HENRY  PERING  PELLEW  CREASE,  on  his  retirement 

as  senior  puisne  judge  from  the  Bench  of  the  Supreme  Court 

of  British  Columbia,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (same). 
1896,  Jan.  27.     CHARLES  FREDERIC  HAMOND,  of  Lovaine  Place,  in 

the  County  and  City  of  Newcastle-on-Tyne  (same). 
1896,  Jan.  27.     CHARLES  FREDERICK  FARRAN,  chief  justice  of  the 

High  Court  of  Judicature,  Bombay  (same). 
1896,  Jan.  27.     LYTTLETON  HOLYOAKE  BAYLEY,  late  puisne  judge  of 

the  High  Court,  Bombay  (same). 
1896,  Feb.  28.     ALFRED  GEORGE  MARTEN,  Q.C.,  one  of  the  judges  of 

Her  Majesty's  County  Courts  in  England  and  Wales  (at 

Windsor  Castle). 

1896,  Apr.  25.  JAMES  CHARLES  HARRIS,  Her  Majesty's  consul  for 
the  Department  des  Alpes  Maritimes,  France,  and  for  the 
Principality  of  Monaco  (at  Cimiez,  Nice). 

1896,  June  6.  DAVJD  STEWART,  of  Banchory  Devenick,  Kincardine- 
shire  (at  Balmoral). 

1896,  June  18.  WILLIAM  RALPH  MEREDITH,  LL.D.,  chief  justice  of 
the  Court  of  Common  Pleas  of  the  Province  of  Ontario,  in 
the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 


398  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1896,  June  18.  WILLIAM  HENRY  LIONEL  Cox,  chief  justice  of  the 
Straits  Settlements  (Letters  patent). 

1896,  June  19.     YINCENT  HENRY  PENALVER  CAILLIARD,  president  of 

the  Council  of  Administration  of  the  Ottoman  Public  Debt 

(at  Balmoral). 
1896,  July  4.     WILLIAM  JOHN  ANDERSON,  chief  justice  of  British 

Honduras  (Letters  patent). 
1896,  July  9.     JOHN    CASS,    of    Maylands,    Bradford    (at    Windsor 

Castle). 
1896,  July  9.     JOSHUA    GIRLING    FITCH,    LL.D.,    of    13,    Leinster 

Square,  London,  W.  (ibid). 

1896,  July  9.  JOSEPH  SEBAG  MONTEFIORE,  of  4,  Hyde  Park  Gardens, 
London,  and  East  Cliff  Lodge,  Ramsgate  (ibid). 

1896,  July  9.     PETER  LE  PAGE  RENOUF,  of  46,   Roland  Gardens, 

London,  S.W. 
1896,  July  9.     ALLEN  LANYON  SARLE,  secretary  and  general  manager 

of  the  London,  Brighton,  and  South  Coast  Railway  (ibid). 

1896,  July  9.     CHARLES  CECIL  TREVOR  (ibid). 

1896,  July  9.  The  Hon.  GEORGE  ARTHUR  PARKER,  late  judge  of  the 
High  Court,  Madras  (Indian  Civil  Service,  retired). 

1896,  Aug.  15.  FREDERICK  RICHARD  FALKINER,  Q.C.,  recorder  of 
Dublin  (at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 
Ireland). 

1896,  Aug.  15.     FRANCIS  RICHARD  CRUISE,  M.D.  (ibid  by  same). 

1896,  Aug.  15.     ARTHUR  EDWARD  VICARS,  F.S.A.,   Ulster  king  of 

arms,  registrar  and  knight-attendant  on  the  Most  Illustrious 

Order  of  St.  Patrick  (ibid  by  same). 
1896,  Oct.  12.     FRANCIS  WILLIAM  MACLEAN,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of 

Bengal  (at  Balmoral). 
1896,  Nov.  2.     HENRY  SPENCER  BERKELEY,  chief  justice  of  Fiji,  and 

chief  judicial  commissioner  for  the  Western  Pacific  (Letters 

patent). 

1896,  Nov.  25.     EDWARD   JOHN   POYNTER,   president   of   the   Royal 

Academy  of  Arts  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1897,  Jan.  9.     OWEN    RANDAL    SLACKE,    captain,    divisional    com- 

missioner (in  the  drawing-room  at  the  Vice-Regal  Lodge  by 
the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1897,  Jan.  9.  WILLIAM  HUFFINGTON  FINDLATER,  J.P.,  D.L.,  presi- 
dent of  the  Incorporated  Law  Society  of  Ireland  (ibid  by 
same). 

1897,  Jan.  9.  JOHN  THOMAS  GILBERT,  F.S.A.,  LL.D.,  M.R.I.A.,  hon. 
librarian  of  the  Royal  Irish  Academy,  and  hon.  professor  of 
antiquities  in  the  Royal  Hibernian  Academy  of  Arts  (ibid 
by  same). 

1897,  Jan.  9.  [ROBERT]  NEWMAN  CHAMBERS,  town  clerk  of  London- 
derry (ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  399 

1897,  Jan.  25.  The  Hon.  JOHN  WORRELL  CARRINGTON,  D.C.L., 
LL.D.,  chief  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of 
Hong  Kong  (Letters  patent). 

1897,  Jan.  25.  WILLIAM  RAYMOND  KYNSEY,  principal  civil  medical 
officer  and  inspector  general  of  hospitals  of  the  Island  of 
Ceylon  (same). 

1897,  Jan.  25.  JOHN  WOODHEAD,  mayor  of  the  City  of  Capetown 
(same). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  FREDERICK  THOMAS  EDRIDGE,  of  Addiscombe  Court, 
Croydon  (at  Osborne). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  RICHARD  FARRANT,  of  2,  Park  Square  West,  Regents 
Park,  London  (ibid). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  WILLIAM  WEBB  HAYWARD,  mayor  of  Rochester 
(ibid). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  JAMES  LAING,  of  Thornhill,  Sunderland,  and  of  Etal 
Manor,  Northumberland  (ibid). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  WILLIAM  LAIRD,  of  No.  168,  West  George  Street, 
Glasgow  (ibid). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  THOMAS  WARDLE,  of  Leek,  and  Swainsley,  Warslow, 
Staffordshire,  F.G.S.,  F.C.S. 

1897,  Feb.  3.  WILLIAM  BIRT,  general  manager  of  the  Great  Eastern 
Railway  (at  Osborne). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  WILLIAM  ARBUTHNOT  BLAIN,  of  the  Park,  Notting- 
ham (ibid). 

1897,  Feb.  3.  CAMPBELL  CLARKE,  of  No.  116,  Avenue  des  Champs 
Elysees,  Paris  (ibid). 

1897,  Feb.  4.  JAMES  MACPHERSON  LE  MOINE,  of  Quebec,  ex-president 
of  the  Royal  Society  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1897,  Mar.  29.  The  Hon.  CHARLES  ARTHUR  ROE,  chief  judge  of  the 
Chief  Court  of  the  Punjab  (same). 

1897,  May  14.  EDMUND  WIDDRINGTON  BYRNE,  one  of  the  justices 
of  Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1897,  May  14.  EDWARD  RIDLEY,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her  Majesty's 
High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1897,  July  9.     GEORGE  HENRY  LONG,  mayor  of  Windsor  (ibid). 

1897,  July  15  (?  16).     The  Hon.  HENRY  HUBERT  JUTA,  Q.C.,  speaker 

of   the   House   of   Assembly   of   the   Cape   of    Good   Hope 

(Letters  patent). 
1897,  July  15.     THOMAS   NAGHTEN   FITZ-GERALD,    F.R.C.S.,    senior 

surgeon    of   the    Melbourne    Hospital,    in    the    Colony    of 

Victoria  (same). 


400  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1897,  Aug.  2.  FREDERICK  FITZ  JAMES  CULLINAN,  a  principal  chief 
clerk  in  the  secretary's  office,  Dublin  Castle  (by  the  lord 
lieutenant  of  Ireland  at  the  Vice-regal  Lodge). 

1897,  Aug.  2.  GEORGE  FREDERICK  DUFFEY,  M.D.,  president  of  the 
Royal  College  of  Physicians  of  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1897,  Aug.  2.  WILLIAM  THOMSON,  M.D.,  president  of  the  Royal 
College  of  Surgeons  in  Ireland,  surgeon  in  ordinary  to  his 
Excellency  (ibid  by  same). 

1897,  Aug.  2.  GERALD  RICHARD  DBASE,  colonel,  chamberlain  to 
His  Excellency  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland  (at  the  Vice- 
regal Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1897,  Aug.  2.     REGINALD  ROBERT  BRUCE  GUINNESS,  (ibid  by  same). 
1897,  Aug.  2.     WILLIAM  WATSON,  chairman  of  the  City  of  Dublin 
Steam  Packet  Company  (ibid  by  same). 

1897,  Aug.  2.     BENJAMIN  WHITNEY,  clerk  of  the  Crown  and  peace 

for  Co.  Mayo  (ibid  by  same). 
1897,  Aug.  3.     HENRY  HOWE  BEMROSE,  M.P.  (at  Osborne). 

1897,  Aug.  3.  CHARLES  WILLIAM  CAYZER,  M.P.,  of  Ralston, 
Renfrewshire,  N.B.  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  3.  THOMAS  GEORGE  FARDELL,  M.P.,  of  26,  Hyde  Park 
Street,  London,  W.  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  3.     THOMAS  RICHARDSON,  M.P.,  of  Kirklevington  Grange, 

Yarm,  Yorkshire  (ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  3.     JOHN  ARCHIBALD  WILLOX,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  3.  ALEXANDER  RICHARDSON  BINNIE,  chief  engineer  to 
the  London  County  Council  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  3.  FREDERICK  BRIDGE,  Mus.  Doc.,  organist  of  West- 
minster Abbey,  and  Gresham  Professor  of  Music  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  3.     WILLIAM  CROOKES,  F.R.S.,  of  7,  Kensington  Park 

Gardens,  London,  W.  (ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  3.     WILLIAM  RICHARD  GOWERS,  M.D.,  F.R.S.  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  3.     JOHN  FOWKE  LANCELOT  ROLLESTON,  of  Glen  Parva 

Grange,  Leicester  (ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  3.     HENRY    HARBEN,    of    Seaford    Lodge,    Hampstead 

(ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  3.     JAMES  VAUGHAN,  a  magistrate  of  the  Police  Courts 

of  the  Metropolis  (ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  9.     BENJAMIN  ALFRED  DOBSON,  of  Doffcockers,  Heaton, 

in  the  Parish  of  Deane,  Co.  Lanes.,  mayor  of  Bolton  (Letters 

patent). 
1897,  Aug.  18.     CHARLES     THOMAS     SKELTON,     deputy     mayor    of 

Sheffield  (at  Osborne). 
1897,  Aug.  18.     SQUIRE  BANCROFT  BANCROFT,  of  No.  18,  Berkeley 

Square  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  401 

1897,  Aug.  18.     FELIX  SEMON,  M.D.    (At  Osborne). 

1897,  Aug.  18.     WYKE  BAYLISS,  president  of  the  Royal  Society  of 

British  Artists  (ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  18.     JOHN  DUNNE,  deputy  lieutenant  and  chief  constable 

of  Cumberland  and  Westmoreland  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.     FELIX  CALVERT  MACKENZIE,  of  Forres,  N.B.  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.  GEORGE  CLEMENT  MARTIN,  Mus.Doc.,  organist  of  St. 
Paul's  Cathedral  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.  HENRY  HUGH  OLDHAM,  lieutenant  of  Her  Majesty's 
Honourable  Corps  of  Gentlemen  at  Arms  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.  WILLIAM  Lucius  SELFE,  one  of  the  judges  of  Her 
Majesty's  County  Courts  in  England  and  Wales  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.     GEORGE  JOHN  SMITH,  of  Treliske,  Truro  (ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  18.     JAMES  THOMPSON,  general  manager  of  the  Caledonian 

Railway  (ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  18.     HORATIO  PAGE  VANCE,  lieutenant  colonel  of  Her 

Majesty's  Royal  Body  Guard  of  Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.  CHRISTOPHER  ANNAKIN  MILWARD,  alderman,  lord 
mayor  of  York  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug    18.     JOHN  GEORGE  BLAKER,  alderman,  mayor  of  Brighton 

(ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  18.  CHARLES  RACKHAM  GILMAN,  mayor  of  Norwich 

(ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  18.  RICHARD  MOTTRAM,  alderman,  mayor  of  Salford 

(ibid). 
1897,  Aug.  18.  PATRICK  PLAYFAIR,  late  president  of  the  Bengal 

Chamber  of  Commerce  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.  (ANDREW)  CHARLES  HOWARD,  assistant  commissioner 
of  Metropolitan  Police  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.     JAMES  SMITH,  lord  mayor  of  Birmingham  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.  JAMES  THOMSON  RITCHIE,  sheriff  of  the  City  of 
London  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  18.  ROBERT  HARGREAVES  ROGERS,  sheriff  of  the  City  of 
London  (ibid). 

1897,  Aug.  28.  GEORGE  COTTON,  sheriff  of  Bombay,  and  president  of 
the  Bombay  Municipal  Corporation  (Letters  patent). 

1897,  Aug.  31.  WILLIAM  BURGESS  GOLDSMITH,  staff  captain,  R.N., 
on  retirement  from  the  command  of  the  "Alberta,"  which 
he  had  held  for  the  last  fourteen  years ;  (at  Gosport,  on  the 
quarter-deck  of  Her  Majesty's  Royal  yacht  "Alberta"). 

1897,  Sept.  15.  GEORGE  MONTGOMERIE  JOHN  MOORE,  lieutenant 
colonel,  R.A.  (retired),  president  of  the  Madras  Municipality 
(Letters  patent). 


402  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1897,  Sept.  29.  MELBOURNE  MCTAGGART  TAIT,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of 
the  Superior  Court  of  the  Montreal  District  of  the  Province 
of  Quebec,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 

1897,  Sept.  15.  JOHN  HAWKINS  HAGARTY,  D.C.L.,  late  chief  justice 
of  the  Province  of  Ontario,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada 
(same). 

1897,  Oct.  7.  Rt.  Hon.  ANDREW  MCDONALD,  lord  provost  of 
Edinburgh  (at  Balmoral). 

1897,  Oct.  7.  JOHN  CIIEYNE,  Q.C.,  procurator  of  the  Church  of 
Scotland  (ibid). 

1897,  Oct.  22.  THOMAS  WARDLAW  TAYLOR,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of  the 
Province  of  Manitoba,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters 
patent). 

1897,  Nov.  25.  CHARLES  GEORGE  WALPOLE,  late  chief  justice  of  the 
Bahama  Islands  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1897,  Nov.  25.  JOHN  CHARLES  BIGHAM,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1897,  Nov.  25.  CHARLES  JOHN  DARLING,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1897,  Nov.  25.     ARTHUR  MOSELEY  CHANNELL,  one  of  the  justices  of 

Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1898,  Jan.  5.     EDMUND  THOMAS  BEWLEY,  judge  of  the  High  Court 

of  Justice  in  Ireland,  land  commissioner,  on  his  retirement 
[at  the  Viceregal  Lodge,  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland]. 

1898,  Jan.  15.  HENRY  THYNNE,  deputy  inspector  general,  Royal 
Irish  Constabulary  [by  same]. 

1898,  Jan.  17.  WILLIAM  BRANDFORD  GRIFFITH,  chief  justice  of  the 
Gold  Coast  Colony  (Letters  patent). 

1898,  Jan.  25.  HENRY  ARTHUR  WHITE,  Her  Majesty's  solicitor  (at 
Osborne). 

1898,  Jan.  25.  GEORGE  THOMAS  BROWN,  professor,  consulting 
veterinary  adviser  to  the  Board  of  Agriculture  (retired) 
(ibid). 

1898,  Jan.  25.  HERBERT  BARNARD,  chairman  of  the  Public  Works 
Loan  Commission  (ibid).  % 

1898,  Jan.  25.  ERNEST  CLARKE,  secretary  to  the  Royal  Agricultural 
Society  of  England  (ibid). 

1898,  Jan.  25.  THOMAS  HUGHES,  alderman,  late  lord  mayor  of 
Liverpool  (ibid). 

1898,  Jan.  25.     THOMAS  JOHNSTONE  LIPTON  (ibid). 

1898,  Jan.  25.     ROBERT  HENRY  SYMES,  mayor  of  Bristol  (ibid). 

1898,  Jan.  25.  JOHN  BATTY  TUKE,  M.D.,  president  of  the  Royal 
College  of  Physicians,  Edinburgh  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  403 

1898,  Jan.  25.  JOHN  STRUTHERS,  M.D.,  LL.D.,  vice-president  of  the 
Royal  College  of  Surgeons  of  Edinburgh  (at  Osborne). 

1898,  Jan.  25.  EDWARD  JAMES  ACKROYD,  late  a  puisne  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Hong  Kong  (ibid). 

1898,  Feb.  23.  GEORGE  WILLIAM  BURTON,  chief  justice  of  the 
Province  of  Ontario,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters 
patent). 

1898,  Apr.  28.  Louis  ADDIN  KERSHAW,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of  the 
High  Court  of  Judicature  at  Allahabad  (Letters  patent). 

1898,  May  6.  ROBERT  BARET  STOKES,  captain  (at  the  Viceregal 
Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1898,  June  9.  EDWARD  KNOX,  late  member  of  the  Legislative 
Council  of  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (Letters  patent). 

1898,  June  9.  JAMES  READING  FAIRFAX,  in  recognition  of  services 
rendered  to  the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1898,  June  9.  JOHN  LANGDON  BONYTHON,  in  recognition  of  services 
rendered  in  the  cause  of  Public  Education  in  the  Colony  of 
South  Australia  (same). 

1898,  June  9.  ORMOND  DRIMMIE  MALCOLM,  Q.C.,  chief  justice  of  the 
Bahama  Islands  (same). 

1898,  July  13.  CHARLES  HUBERT  HASTINGS  PARRY,  D.C.L.,  Mus. 
Doc.,  M.A.,  of  17  Kensington  Square,  London,  and  Highnam 
Court,  Gloucester  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1898,  Aug.  6.  JOHN  GUNN,  of  Cardiff,  and  Llandaff  House,  Llandaff 
(at  Osborne). 

1898,  Aug.  6.  AUGUSTUS  FREDERICK  GODSON,  M.P.,  of  Westwood 
Park,  Worcestershire  (ibid). 

1898,  Aug.  6.  ARTHUR  WELLINGTON  MARSHALL,  colonel,  of  Buckden 
Towers,  Huntington  (ibid). 

1898,  Aug.  6.  MARCUS  SAMUEL,  one  of  the  alderman  of  the  City 
of  London,  of  20,  Portland  Place,  London,  and  of  the  Mote, 
Kent  (ibid). 

1898,  Aug.  6.  SWIRE  SMITH,  of  Steeton  Manor,  near  Keighley 
(ibid). 

1898,  Aug.  6.  HENRY  CHARLES  FISHER,  of  St.  Heliers,  Bromley, 
Kent  (ibid). 

1898,  Aug.  6.     JAMES   WILLIAM   WHITTALL,   of   the   Tower,   Moda, 

Constantinople  (ibid). 

1899,  Jan.  5.     WILLIAM    CHRISTOPHER    MACDONALD,    merchant,    of 

Montreal,  in  the  Dominion  of  Canada  (Letters  patent). 


404  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1899,  Jan.  12.     JOHN  CHUTE  NELIGAN,  Q.C.,  recorder  of  Cork  (at  the 

Yice-regal  Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 
1899,  Jan.  12.     JAMES  HENDERSON,  lord  mayor  of  Belfast  (ibid  by 

same). 
1899,  Jan.  12.     JOHN  BARE,  JOHNSTON,  mayor  of  Londonderry  (ibid 

by  same). 
1899,  Jan.  12.     GEORGE  PLUNKETT  O'FARRELL,  M.D.,  commissioner 

of  Control  and  inspector  of  Lunatic  Asylums  (ibid  by  same). 

1899,  Jan.  14.     ANDREW  MURE,  of  Edinburgh,  late  senior  puisne 

judge  of  the  Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Mauritius  (at 

Osborne). 
1899,  Jan.  14.     JAMES  FORTESCUE  FLANNERY,  M.P.,  of  Gibson's  Hill, 

Norwood,  Surrey  (ibid). 
1899,  Jan.  14.     JOHN    FURLEY,    of    14,    Evelyn    Gardens,    London, 

commissioner  to  the  National  Aid  Society  (ibid). 

1899,  Jan.  14.     DAVID  RICHMOND,  lord  provost  of  Glasgow,  and  Her 

Majesty's  lieutenant  of  the  County  of  the  City  of  Glasgow 

(ibid). 
1899,  Jan.  14.     HERMANN  WEBER,  M.D.,  of  10,  Grosvenor  Street, 

London  (ibid). 
1899,  Jan.  14.     THOMAS    TOWNSEND    BUCKNILL,    Q.C.,    one    of   the 

justices  of  Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (ibid). 

1899,  Jan.  30.  ARTHUR  STRACHEY,  B.A.,  LL.B.,  chief  justice  of  the 
High  Court  of  Judicature  for  the  North- Western  Provinces 
of  India  (Letters  patent). 

1899,  Mar.  1.  EDWARD  LAWRENCE,  of  the  Grange,  St.  Michael's 
Hamlet,  in  the  City  of  Liverpool,  in  the  County  Palatine  of 
Lancaster,  a  justice  of  the  Peace  of  the  said  city,  and  mayor 
1864-5,  of  the  borough  of  Liverpool  (Letters  patent). 

1899,  May  24.     JOHN  THOMAS  SOUNDY,  J.P.,  mayor  of  Windsor  (at 

Windsor  Castle). 
1899,  June  26.     JAMES  CREED  MEREDITH,  LL.D.,  secretary  of  the 

Royal  University  of  Ireland  (at  the  Vice-regal  Lodge  by  the 

lord  lieutenant). 
1899,  June  26.     WALTER    ARMSTRONG,    director    of    the    National 

Gallery  of  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1899,  June  26.  JOHN  EDMOND  BARRY,  president  of  the  Chamber  of 
Commerce,  Dublin  (ibid  by  same). 

1899,  June  26.     ROBERT  ALEXANDER  TAYLOR,  of  Coleraine  (ibid  by 

same). 
1899,  June  30.     JOHN  FRANCIS  ROTTON,  Q.C.,  late  legal  adviser  to 

the  Local  Government  Board  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1899,  June  30.  ALURED  DUMBELL,  judge  of  the  Chancery  Division 
of  the  High  Court  of  Justice,  and  clerk  of  the  Rolls  for 
the  Isle  of  Man  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  405 

1899,  June  30.  HERBERT  HARDY  COZENS-HARDY,  one  of  the  justices 
of  Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (At  Wndsor  Castle). 

1899,  June  30.  LAWRENCE  ALMA  TADEMA,  R.A.,  of  17,  Grove  End 
Eoad,  N.W.  (ibid). 

1899,  June  30.  WALTER  MURTON,  solicitor  to  the  Board  of  Trade 
(ibid). 

1899,  June  30.  CHARLES  BOWMAN  LOGAN,  deputy  keeper  of  the 
Signet  of  Scotland  (ibid). 

1899,  June  30.     WILLIAM  POLLITT,  general  manager  of  the  Great 

Central  Railway  (ibid). 
1899,  June  30.     JOHN  SIBBALD,  late  lunacy  commissioner  in  Scotland 

(ibid). 
1899,  June  30.     (HENRY)  EVELYN  OAKELEY,  late  chief  inspector  of 

schools,  Education  Department  (ibid). 

1899,  June  30.     THOMAS  MOREL,  alderman,  J.P.,  mayor  of  Cardiff 

(ibid). 
1899,  June  30.     WILLIAM  MITCHELL  BANKS,  M.D.,  F.B.C.S.,  LL.D., 

of  28,  Rodney  Street,  Liverpool  (ibid). 

1899,  Aug.  17.  LAWRENCE  HUGH  JENKINS,  chief  justice  of  the  High 
Court  of  Judicature,  Bombay  (Letters  patent). 

1899,  Aug.  17.  JOHN  ALEXANDER  BOYD,  chancellor  of  the  High 
Court  of  Justice  of  the  Province  of  Ontario,  in  the  Dominion 
of  Canada  (same). 

1899,  Aug.  17.  THOMAS  CROSSLEY  RAYNER,  chief  justice  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Lagos  (same). 

1899,  Aug.  17.  MATTHEW  HARRIS,  mayor  of  the  City  of  Sydney,  in 
the  Colony  of  New  South  Wales  (same). 

1899,  Aug.  17.  THOMAS  JACKSON,  chief  manager  at  Hong  Kong,  of 
the  Hong  Kong  and  Shanghai  Bank  (Letters  patent). 

1899,  Sept.  16.  JOSEPH  FRIZELLE,  late  chief  judge  of  the  Chief 
Court  of  the  Punjab  (same). 

1899,  Sept.  26.     WILLIAM   FISCHER   AGNEW,   recorder   of   Rangoon 

(same). 
1899,  Nov.  15.     HERBERT  ASHMAN,  lord  mayor  of  Bristol,  justice  of 

the  peace  (at  Bristol). 

1899,  Nov.  28.  GEORGE  FARWELL,  one  of  the  judges  of  Her 
Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1899,  Nov.  28.     FRANKLIN    LUSHINGTON,    chief    magistrate    of    the 

Metropolitan  Police  Courts  (ibid). 

1900,  Jan.  22.     The  Hon.  JOHN  STOKELL  DODDS,  chief  justice  of  the 

Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Tasmania  (Letters  patent). 

1900,  Jan.  22.  FRANCIS  HENRY  LOVELL,  surgeon  general  and 
member  of  the  Executive  and  Legislative  Councils  of  the 
Colony  of  Trinidad  and  Tobago  (same). 

z  2 


4<X5  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1900,  Jan.  22.  MALCOLM  DONALD  MCEACHAHN,  mayor  of  the  City 
of  Melbourne,  in  the  Colony  of  Victoria  (Letters  patent). 

1900,  Feb.  2.  V.  BHASHYAM  AIYANGAR,  diwan  bahadur  acting 
advocate  general,  Madras  (same). 

1900,  Feb.  5.  BHALCHANDRA  KRISHNA  BHATAWADEKAR,  justice  of 
peace,  chairman  of  the  Standing  Committee  of  the  Municipal 
Corporation,  Bombay  (same). 

1900,  Feb.  9.  GERALD  RAOUL  DE  COURCY-PERRY,  Her  Majesty's 
consul  general  at  Antwerp  for  Belgium  (at  Osborne). 

1900,  Feb.  9.     JAMES  BALFOUR  PAUL,  Lyon  King  of  Arms  (ibid). 

1900,  Feb.  9.  THOMAS  HENRY  TACON,  justice  of  peace,  D.L.,  of  the 
Red  House,  Eye,  Suffolk  (ibid). 

1900,  Feb.  9.  WILLIAM  THEODORE  DOXFORD,  M.P.,  of  Grindon  Hall, 
Sunderland  (ibid). 

1900,  Feb.  9.  WALTER  THORBURN,  M.P.,  of  Glenbreck,  Peebles,  N.B. 
(ibid). 

1900,  Feb.  9.     THOMAS  LAUDER  BRUNTON,  M.D.,  F.R.S.  (ibid). 
1900,  Feb.  17.       GEORGE    DALHOUSIE    RAMSAY,    of    Manson    Place. 
London  (Letters  patent). 

1900,  Mar.  3.  HENRY  BURTON  BUCKLEY,  Q.C.,  one  of  the  judges  of 
Her  Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1900,  Mar.  5.  OTTO  JAFFE  late  lord  mayor  of  Belfast  (in  the  Throne 
Room  at  Dublin  Castle,  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1900,  Mar.  12.  The  Rt.  Hon.  SAMUEL  JAMES  WAY,  of  Montefiore, 
North  Adelaide,  and  Kadlunga  Mintar,  both  in  the  Colony 
of  South  Australia,  lieutenant  governor  and  chief  justice  of 
the  Supreme  Court  of  the  said  Colony,  chancellor  of  the 
University  of  Adelaide,  and  member  for  the  Australasian 
Colonies  of  the  Judicial  Committee  of  Her  Majesty's  Privy 
Council. 

1900,  Mar.  29.  WILLIAM  PURDIE  TRELOAR  alderman  and  sheriff  of 
the  City  of  London  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1900,  Mar.  29.       ALFRED    HENRY    BEVAN,    sheriff   of    the    City    of 

London  (ibid). 
1900,  May  15.     WILLIAM  MACPHERSON,  judge  of  the  High  Court  o£ 

Judicature  at  Fort  William  in  Bengal  (ibid). 

1900,  May  25.     DANIEL  JOSEPH  HEGARTY,  lord  mayor  of  Cork  (in  the 

Throne  Room  at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of 

Ireland). 
1900,  May  25.     WILLIAM    M'LEARN,    mayor    of    Londonderry    (by 

same). 
1900,  May  25.     JOSEPH  DOWNES,  high  sheriff  of  the  City  of  Dublin 

(ibid  by  same). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  407 

1900,  May  25.  ALFRED  GRAHAM  DOBBIN,  high  sheriff  of  the  City 
of  Cork  at  Dublin  Castle  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland) 

1900,  May  25.  THOMAS  HENRY  CLEEVE,  high  sheriff  of  the  City  of 
Limerick  (ibid  by  same). 

1900,  May  25.  JOHN  WILLIAM  MOORE,  M.D.,  president  of  the  Eoyal 
College  of  Physicians,  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1900,  May  25.  THOMAS  DREW,  president  of  the  Eoyal  Institute  of 
Architects  of  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 

1900,  May  25.  JOHN  MALCOLM  INGLIS,  president  of  the  Dublin 
Chamber  of  Commerce  (ibid  by  same). 

1900,  May  25.     THOMAS  WILLIAM  ROBINSON,  chairman  of  Kingstown 

Urban  District  Council  (ibid  by  same). 
1900,  June  27.     ARTHUR  JAMES  RJCHENS  TRENDELL,   the   assistant 

secretary  of  the  Science  and  Art  Department  (at  Windsor 

Castle). 
1900,  June  27.     JOHN  GROVES,  formerly  mayor  of  Weymouth  from 

November,  1886,  to  November,  1889  (ibid). 

1900,  June  27.     JOHN  GLOVER,  justice  of  peace,  chairman  of  the 

City  Liberal  Unionist  Association,  and  of  Lloyd's  Registry 

of  British  and  Foreign  Shipping  (ibid). 
1900,  June  27.     THOMAS  GODFREY  CAREY,  the  bailiff  of  Guernsey 

(ibid). 
1900,  June  27.     WILLIAM    WILSON     MITCHELL,     member     of     the 

Legislative  Council  of  Ceylon  (ibid). 

1900,  June  27.     CHARLES  ARNOLD  WHITE,  chief  justice  of  Madras 

(ibid). 
1900,  June  27.     JAMES    WILLIAMSON,    director    of    Her    Majesty's 

Dockyards  (ibid). 
1900,  June  27.     WILLIAM  WARD,  Her  Majesty's  consul  general  at 

Hamburg  (ibid). 
1900,  June  27.     ALLAN    ARTHUR,    of    Calcutta,    member    of    the 

Viceroy's  Legislative  Council  (ibid). 

1900,  June  30.  HECTOR  CLARE  CAMERON,  president  of  the  Faculty 
of  Physicians  and  Surgeons,  Glasgow  (ibid). 

1900,  June  30.  JOHN  WATNEY,  clerk  of  the  Mercers'  Company, 
honorary  secretary  of  the  City  and  Guilds  of  London 
Institute  for  the  advancement  of  Technical  Education 
(ibid). 

1900,  June  30.  (HENRY)  HOMEWOOD  CRAWFORD,  of  Guildhall,  in  the 
City  of  London,  and  of  3,  West  Bolton  Gardens,  South 
Kensington,  S.W.,  solicitor  of  the  Corporation  of  London 
(ibid). 

1900,  June  30.  GEORGE  HARE  PHILIPSON,  M.D.,  of  Newcastle-on- 
Tyne,  president  of  the  University  of  Durham  College  of 
Medicine  (ibid). 


408  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1900,  June  30.  CHARLES  CLEMENT  BOWRING,  J.P.,  of  Park  Grange, 
Derby  (At  Windsor  Castle). 

1900,  June  30.  WILLIAM  HASWELL  STEPHENSON,  alderman,  City  of 
Newcastle  (ibid). 

1900,  June  30.  RICHARD  CLAVERHOUSE  JEBB,  M.P.,  Regius  Pro- 
fessor of  Greek  in  the  University  of  Cambridge  (ibid). 

1900,  June  30.  COLIN  GEORGE  MACRAE,  of  Wellbank,  Forfarshire, 
and  writer  to  the  Signet,  Edinburgh,  late  chairman  of  the 
School  Board  of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1900,  June  30.     RILEY  LORD,  mayor  of  Newcastle-upon-Tyne  (ibid). 

1900,  June  30.  JAMES  CORNELIUS  O'Dowo,  formerly  deputy  judge 
advocate  general  (ibid). 

1900,  June.  Rt.  Hon.  EDWARD  HENRY  CARSON,  Q.C.,  M.P.,  solicitor 
general  (ibid). 

1900,  July  16.  WILLIAM  BISSET  BERRY,  M.D.,  Q.C.,  speaker  of  the 
House  of  Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope 
(Letters  patent). 

1900,  July  16.  DAVID  PALMER  Ross,  M.D.,  surgeon  general  of  the 
Colony  of  British  Guiana  (same). 

1900,  Oct.  24.  FRANCIS  PRATT  WINTER,  chief  judicial  officer  of  the 
Possession  of  British  New  Guinea  (Letters  patent). 

1900,  Dec.  14.     MATTHEW  INGLE  JOYCE,  one  of  the  justices  of  Her 

Majesty's  Court  of  Justice  (at  Windsor  Castle). 

1901,  Jan.  16.     ARTHUR   ROBERT   WALLACE,   D.L.,   principal   chief 

clerk,  Secretary's  Office,  Dublin  Castle  (at  the  Viceregal 
Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1901,  Jan.  16.  EDWARD  MATTHEW  HODGSON,  chairman  of  the 
Rathmines  Urban  District  Council  (ibid  by  same). 

1901,  Feb.  9.  EDWARD  HENRY  BUSK,  chairman  of  Convocation  of 
the  University  of  London  (at  Marlborough  House). 

1901,  Feb.  9.  ROBERT  HARVEY,  high  sheriff  of  Cornwall  (ibid). 
1901,  Feb.  9.  JOHN  MARK,  J.P.,  of  Didsbury,  Lancashire  (ibid). 
1901,  Feb.  9.  EDWARD  WOLLASTON  KNOCKER,  registrar  of  the* 

Cinque  Ports  (ibid). 

1901,  Feb.  9.     ALFRED  COOPER,  of  the  Gables,  Surbiton  (ibid). 
1901,  Feb.  9.     HIRAM  STEVENS  MAXIM  (ibid). 
1901,  Feb.  9.     JOSEPH    SYKES    RYMER,    late    lord    mayor    of    York 

(ibid). 

1901,  Feb.  11.  The  Hon.  HENRY  JOHN  MILLER,  speaker  of  the 
Legislative  Council  of  the  Colony  of  New  Zealand  (Letters 
patent). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  409 

1901,  Feb.  11.  HUGH  ADCOCK,  consulting  physician-in-chief  to  Hie 
Imperial  Majesty  the  Shah  of  Persia  (Letters  patent). 

1901,  Oct.  31.  JOHN  QUICK,  LL.D.,  of  Victoria  (on  the  occasion  of 
the  visit  of  the  duke  and  duchess  of  York  to  His  Majesty's 
Dominion  beyond  the  seas)  (nominated  Jan.  1). 

1901,  Oct.  31.  JAMES  GRAHAM,  M.D.,  member  of  the  Legislative 
Assembly  of  the  State  of  New  South  Wales,  mayor  of  the 
City  of  Sydney  (on  same  occasion). 

1901,  Oct.  31.  The  Hon.  SAMUEL  GILLOTT,  member  of  the  Legisla- 
tive Assembly  of  the  State  of  Victoria,  attorney  general  of 
that  State,  mayor  of  the  City  of  Melbourne  (same  occasion). 

1901,  Oct.  31.  Louis  VICTOR  DELAFAYE,  chief  judge  of  the  Supreme 
Court  of  the  Colony  of  Mauritius  (on  same  occasion). 

1901,  Oct.  31.     EBENEZER  JOHN  BUCHANAN,  senior  puisne  judge  of 

the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope  (on  same  occasion). 
1901,  Oct.  31.     BENJAMIN    WESLEY    GREENACRE,    member    of    the 

Legislative  Assembly  of   the   Colony   of   Natal   (on   same 

occasion). 
1901,  Oct.  31.     THOMAS    GEORGE    SHAUGHNESSY,    president    of    the 

Canadian  Pacific  Railway  Company  (on  same  occasion). 

1901,  Nov.  4.  ARTHUR  RICHARD  JELF,  a  judge  of  the  High  Court 
(at  Marlborough  House). 

1901,  Nov.  4.     JOSEPH  WALTON,  a  judge  of  the  High  Court  (ibid). 
1901,  Nov.  7.     JOHN  STANLEY,  K.C.,  chief  justice  of  the  High  Court 

of    Judicature    for    the    North- Western    Provinces,    India 

(Letters  patent). 
1901,  Dec.  10.     CHARLES  SWINFEN  EADY,  one  of  the  justices  of  His 

Majesty's  High  Court  of  Justice  (at  Marlborough  House). 

1901,  Dec.  10.     GEORGE  GOUGH  ARBUTHNOT,  of  Madras  (ibid). 
1901,  Dec.  10.     GEORGE  BULLOUGH,  of  Isle  of  Rum,  Scotland  (ibid). 

1901,  Dec.  10.  ANDERSON  CRITCHETT,  F.R.C.S.,  honorary  surgeon 
oculist  to  His  Majesty  (ibid). 

1901,  Dec.  10.     GEORGE  HUSSEY,  mayor  of  Southampton  (ibid). 
1901,  Dec.  10.    ARCHIBALD  CAMPBELL  LAWRIE,  on  retirement  as  late 
puisne  justice  of  the  Supreme  Court  of  Ceylon  (ibid). 

1901,  Dec.  10.  (JAMES)  ERNEST  SPENCER,  M.P.,  of  Warren  Mount, 
Oxshot,  Surrey  (ibid). 

1901,  Dec.  10.     ALBERT     DE     RUTZEN,     chief    magistrate     of    the 

Metropolitan  Police  Courts  (ibid). 
1901,  Dec.  19.     JOSEPH    IGNATIUS    LITTLE,    chief    justice    of    the 

Supreme  Court  of  Newfoundland  (Letters  patent). 

1901,  Dec.  19.  SAMUEL  BROWNLOW  GRAY,  chief  justice  of  the 
Bermuda  Islands  (same). 


410  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1902,  Aug.  11.     JOHN  OLPHERT,  gentleman  usher  to  His  Excellency 
(in  the  Throne  Room,  Dublin  Castle,  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1902,  Aug.  11.     JOHN   HAMILTON   FRANKS,    secretary   to   the   Irish 
Land  Commission  (ibid  by  same). 

1902,  Aug.  11.     JOHN  GEORGE  BARTON,  commissioner  of  Valuation 
(ibid  by  same). 

1902,  Aug.  11.     JAMES  BROWN  DOUGHERTY,  assistant  under  secretary 

to  the  lord  lieutenant  (ibid  by  same). 
1902,  Aug.  11.     (FRANCIS)  HENRY  MILLER,  mayor  of  Londonderry 

(ibid  by  same). 
1902,  Aug.  11.     THOMAS  MYLES,  M.D.,  late  president  of  the  Royal 

College  of  Surgeons  in  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 
1902,  Aug.  11.     VINCENT  NASH,  high  sheriff  of  the  city  of  Limerick 

(ibid  by  same). 
1902,  Aug.  11.     GEORGE  ROCHE,  late  president  of  the  Incorporated 

Law  Society  of  Ireland  (ibid  by  same). 
1902,  Aug.  11.     WILLIAM  WHITLA,  M.D.  (ibid  by  same). 

1902,  Aug.  11.     JAMES  MURPHY,  president  of  the  Dublin  Chamber 

of  Commerce  (ibid  by  same). 

1902,  Aug.  12.     ROBERT  LLOYD  PATTERSON  (ibid  by  same). 
1902,  Aug.  14.     EDWARD  ALBERT  STONE,  chief  justice  of  the  State 

of  Western  Australia  (Letters  patent). 
1902,  Aug.  14.     The  Hon.  ARTHUR  RUTLEDGE,  K.C.,  attorney  general 

of  the  State  of  Queensland  (same). 
1902,  Aug.  14.     The  Hon.  HENRY  NORMAN  MACLAURIN,  LL.D.,  M.D., 

M.A.,  chancellor  of  the  University  of  Sydney,  and  member 

of  the  Legislative  Council  of  the  State  of  New  South  Wales 

(same). 
1902,  Aug.  14.     HENRI  ELZEAR  TASCHEREAU,  K.C.,  LL.D.,  puisne 

judge  of  the  Supreme  Court  of  the  Dominion  of  Canada. 
1902,  Aug.  14.     The     Hon.     ADYE     DOUGLAS     (THORPE-DOUGLAS), 

president  of  the  Legislative  Council  of  the  State  of  Tasmania 

(same). 
1902,  Aug.14.     JOHN  LANCELOT  STIRLING,  LL.B.,  president  of  the' 

Legislative  Council  of  the  State  of  South  Australia  (same). 
1902,  Aug.  14.     The  Hon.  EDWARD  D'ALTON  SHEA,  president  of  the 

Legislative  Council  of  the  Colony  of  Newfoundland  (same). 
1902,  Aug.  14.     The  Hon.  ROBERT  BOAK,  president  of  the  Legislative 

Council  of  the  Province  of  Nova  Scotia,  in  the  Dominion  of 

Canada  (same). 
1902,  Aug.  14.     WILLIAM  RUSSELL  RUSSELL,  member  of  the  House 

of  Representatives  of  the  Colony  of  New  Zealand  (same). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  411 

1902,  Aug.  14.  JOHN  LOGAN  CAMPBELL,  M.D.,  late  mayor  of 
Auckland,  in  the  Colony  of  New  Zealand  (Letters  patent). 

1902,  Oct.  2.  The  Hon.  JAMES  LIEGE  HULETT,  speaker  of  the 
Legislative  Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  Natal  (same). 

1902,  Oct.  2.     WILLEM  VAN  HuLSTEYN,  of  Johannesburg  (same). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  JOHN  CHARLES  BELL,  sheriff  of  the  City  of  London 
(at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  HORACE  BROOKS  MARSHALL,  sheriff  of  the  City  of 
London  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.    WILLIAM  ALLAN,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     FRANCIS  COWLEY  BURNAND,  B.A.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  CASPAR  PURDON  CLARKE,  F.S.A.,  F.R.I.B.A.,  director 
of  the  Victoria  and  Albert  Museum  (Art  Museum),  South 
Kensington  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     WILLIAM  LAIRD  CLOWES  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.    WILLIAM  JOB  COLLINS,  M.D.,  F.R.C.S.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.    ALFRED  COOPER,  F.R.C.S.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  (JOHN)  HALLIDAY  CROOM,  president  of  the  Eoyal 
College  of  Surgeons  (Edin.)  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.    ARTHUR  CONAN  DOYLE,  M.D.,  D.L.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  WILLIAM  EMERSON,  past  president  of  the  Royal 
Institute  of  British  Architects  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  Colonel  AUBONE  GEORGE  FIFE,  standard  bearer  of  His 
Majesty's  Bodyguard  of  the  Honourable  Corps  of  Gentlemen- 
at-Arms  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     JOSEPH  THOMAS  FIRBANK,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  THOMAS  RICHARD  FRASER,  F.R.S.,  M.D.,  president  of 
the  Royal  College  of  Physicians  of  Edinburgh  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     WILLIAM  HENRY  HOLLAND,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  SAMUEL  HALL,  K.C.,  vice-chancellor  of  the  County 
Palatine  of  Lancaster  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  REGINALD  HENNELL,  colonel,  lieutenant  of  the  King's 
Bodyguard  of  Yeomen  of  the  Guard  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  VICTOR  ALEXANDER  HADEN  HORSLEY,  F.R.S., 
F.R.C.S.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  HENRY  GREEN  WAY  HOWSE,  president  of  the  Royal 
College  of  Surgeons  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  JOSEPH  LAWRENCE,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  RALPH  DANIEL  MAKINSON  LITTLER,  K.C.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  GEORGE  THOMAS  LIVESEY  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  OLIVER  JOSEPH  LODGE,  F.R.S.  (ibid). 


412  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1902,  Oct.  24.     HENRY  BELL  LONGHURST,  honorary  surgeon  dentist 

to  His  Majesty    (At  Buckingham  Palace). 
1902,  Oct.  24.     JOHN  HENRY  LUSCOMBE,  chairman  of  Lloyds  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     JOHN  McDouGALL,  chairman  London  County  Council 

(ibid). 
1902,  Oct.  24.     WILLIAM  MACEWEN,  F.R.S.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.    WILLIAM  MATHER,  M.P.  (ibid). 
1902,  Oct.  24.     ISAMBARD  OWEN,  M.D.,  senior  deputy  chancellor  of 
the  University  of  Wales  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  (HORATIO)  GILBERT  GEORGE  PARKER,  colonel,  M.P., 
D.C.L.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     PAYNTON     PIGOTT,     barrister-at-law,     D.L.,     chief 

constable  of  the  County  of  Norfolk  (ibid). 
1902,  Oct.  24.    ARTHUR  WILLIAM  RUCKER,  D.Sc.,  LL.D.,  principal 

of  the  University  of  London  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.    WILLIAM  JAMESON  SOULSBY  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     CHARLES    VILLIERS    STANFORD,    Mus.Doc.,    D.C.L. 

(ibid). 
1902,  Oct.  24.     ALFRED  THOMAS,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     JOHN  ISAAC  THORNYCROFT,  LL.D.,  F.R.S.  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  ERNEST  ALBERT  WATERLOW,  A.R.A.,  president  of  the 
Royal  Society  of  Painters  in  Water  Colours  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.     JOSEPH  LOFTUS  WILKINSON,  general  manager  of  the 

Great  Western  Railway  (ibid). 
1902,  Oct.  24.     GUY  DOUGLAS  ARTHUR  FLEETWOOD  WILSON,  assistant 

under  secretary  of  State  for  War. 
1902,  Oct.  24.     CHARLES  WYNDHAM  (ibid). 

1902,  Oct.  24.  CATCHICK  PAUL  CHATER,  member  of  the  Executive 
and  Legislative  Council,  Hong  Kong  (ibid). 

1902,*  Nov.  9.     JOHN  ELIJAH  BLUNT  (knighted  at  Malta  by  king 

Edward  VII.,  1903,  April  16). 
1902,  Dec.  1.     JAMES  PERCY  FITZPATRICK,  of  Johannesburg,  in  the 

Colony  of  the  Transvaal  (Letters  patent). 

1902,  Dec.  2.     GEORGE  FARRAR,  of  the  Transvaal  (Letters  patent). 

1902,  Dec.  4.  EDWARD  FLEET  ALFORD,  of  the  Boltons,  in  the  Royal 
Borough  of  Kensington,  in  the  County  of  London  (Letters 
patent). 

1902,  Dec.  5.  The  Hon.  WILLIAM  ARBUCKLE,  president  of  the  Legis- 
lative Council  of  the  Colony  of  Natal  (Letters  patent). 

1902,  Dec.  6.  LEWIS  LLOYD  MICHELL,  member  of  the  House  of 
Assembly  of  the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of  Good  Hope,  and  late 
chairman  of  the  Martial  Law  Board  in  that  Colony  (Letters 
patent). 

*  John  Winthrop  Hackett  was  gazetted  a  knight  bachelor,  1902,  NOT.  0,  but  declined  the  honour. 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  413 

1902,  Dec.  8.  WILLIAM  MEIGH  GOODMAN,  chief  justice  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  Colony  of  Hong  Kong  (Letters 
patent) . 

1902,  Dec.  9.  HENRY  ALLEYNE  BOVELL,  chief  justice  of  British 
Guiana  (Letters  patent). 

1902,  Dec.  10.  The  Hon.  WILLIAM  JUKES  STEWARD,  late  speaker  of 
the  House  of  Representatives  of  the  Colony  of  New  Zealand 
(Letters  patent). 

1902,  Dec.  18.  THOMAS  EGBERT  DEWAR,  M.P.  (at  Buckingham 
Palace). 

1902,  Dec.  18.  CHARLES  JOHN  OWENS,  lieutenant  colonel,  Engineer 
and  Railway  Volunteer  Staff  Corps  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.  (CHARLES)  FREDERICK  HARRISON,  lieutenant  colonel, 
Engineer  and  Railway  Volunteer  Staff  Corps  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.     CHARLES  HAMPDEN  WIGRAM  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.    HENRY  HALL  SCOTT,  of  Eilanreach  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.     ROBERT  HUDSON  BORWICK,  of  Eden  Lacy,  Lazonby, 

Cumberland  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     THOMAS  HENRY  BROOKE-HITCHING,   sheriff   of  the 

City  of  London  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     JOHN  MOWLEM  BURT  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.    WILLIAM  THOMAS   DUPREE,   mayor  of  Portsmouth 

(ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.    WALTER  GRAY,  late  mayor  of  Oxford  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.  ROBERT  MITTON  HENSLEY,  chairman  of  the  Metro- 
politan Asylums  Board  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.  JOHN  HOLLAMS,  of  Dene  Park,  Kent,  J.P.  for  Kent 
and  D.L.  London  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.     JAMES  HOY,  LL.D.,  late  lord  Mayor  of  Manchester 

(ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.     EDWARD  LETCHWORTH,  F.S.A.  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     JOHN  ROPER  PARKINGTON,  colonel,  D.L.,  J.P.,  County 

of  London  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     (EMIL  HUGO  OSCAR)  ROBERT  ROPNER,  colonel,  M.P. 

(ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.     JOHN  SHERBURN  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     GEORGE  WYATT  TRUSCOTT,  sheriff  of  the  City  of 

London  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     MAX  LEONARD  WAECHTER  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.     CHARLES  JOHN  FOLLETT,  solicitor  of  His  Majesty's 

Customs  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     ROBERT  ROWAND  ANDERSON,  LL.D.  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  18.    WILLIAM  JOHN  CRUMP  (ibid). 


414  KNIGHTS     BACHELORS 

1902,  Dec.  18.     EDWIN  HUGHES,  colonel,  V.D.  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     HENRY  SETON-KARR,  M.P.  (ibid). 
1902,  Dec.  18.     JAMES  GILDEA,  colonel  (ibid). 

1902,  Dec.  23.     CHARLES    BENT    BALL,    M.D.,    regius    professor    of 

surgery  in  the  University  of  Dublin  (in  the  Throne  Room, 
Dublin  Castle,  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1903,  Jan.  1.     MONTAGU  CHARLES  TURNER. 
1903,  Jan.  1.     GEORGE  WATT. 

1903,  Jan.  1.     WILLIAM  OVENS  CLARK. 

1903,  Jan.  1.     JAMES  LEWIS  WALKER,  lieutenant  colonel. 

1903,  Apr.  17.  JAMES  ACWORTH  DAVIES,  Indian  Civil  Service, 
judge  of  the  High  Court  of  Judicature,  Fort  St.  George 
(Letters  patent). 

1903,  Apr.  18.  WILLIAM  EARNSHAW  COOPER,  lieutenant  colonel, 
commandant  Cawnpore  Volunteer  Rifles  (Letters  patent). 

1903,  Apr.  20.  HURKISONDAS  NURROTUMDAS,  sheriff  of  Bombay 
(Letters  patent). 

1903,  May  12.  ROBERT  CRANSTON,  colonel,  treasurer  of  the  City  of 
Edinburgh  (at  Holyrood  Palace,  by  the  King). 

1903,  May  12.  WILLIAM  JOHN  MENZIES,  writer  to  the  "Signet," 
agent  of  the  Church  of  Scotland  (ibid). 

1903,  May  12.  JAMES  GUTHRIE,  president  of  the  Royal  Scottish 
Academy  (ibid). 

1903,  May  14.     JOHN  SHEARER,  convenor  of  the  Parks  and  Galleries 

Committee  of  the  Corporation  of  the  City  of  Glasgow  (at 

Glasgow). 
1903,  July  18.     PATRICK  HERON  WATSON,  LL.D.,  M.D.,  F.R.S.E., 

hon.  surgeon  to  His  Majesty  in  Scotland  (at  Buckingham 

Palace). 
1903,  July  18.     ALFRED    DOWNING    FRIPP,    surgeon-in-ordinary    to 

His  Majesty  (ibid). 
1903,  July  18.     STEPHEN  MACKENZIE,  M.D.,  of  18,  Cavendish  Square, 

W.  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.     HIRAM  SHAW  WILKINSON,  chief  justice  of  H.M.'s  * 
Supreme  Court  for  China  and  Corea  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.     WILLIAM  ALFRED  GELDER,  mayor  of  Hull  (ibid). 
1903,  July  18.     ALFRED  ARNOLD,  of  Woodroyde,  Halifax  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.  HENRY  FLEMING  HIBBERT,  of  Dalegarth,  Chorley, 
Lanes,  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.     FRANCIS  CHARLES  GORE,  solicitor  to  the  Board  of 

Inland  Revenue  (ibid). 
1903,  July  18.     GEORGE  COLLARD,  mayor  of  Canterbury  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  415 

1903,  July  18.  EDWIN  COOPER  PERRY,  H.D.,  F.R.C.P.,  physician  to 
Guy's  Hospital  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1903,  July  18.  ALEXANDER  CARMICHAEL  BRUCE,  assistant  com- 
missioner of  police  of  the  Metropolis  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.  JOHN  JOHNSON  RUNTZ,  first  mayor  of  Stoke  Newing- 
ton  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.  WILLIAM  GODSELL,  of  18,  Ridgway  Place,  Wimbledon 
(ibid). 

1903,  July  18.  GEORGE  THOMAS  LAMBERT,  late  director  of  Green- 
wich Hospital  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.     LEWIS  TONNA  DIBDIN,  D.C.L.,  dean  of  Arches  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.  CHARLES  SAMUEL  BAGOT,  late  legal  commissioner  in 
lunacy  and  now  an  honorary  commissioner  in  lunacy  (ibid). 

1903,  July  18.  CHARLES  PETRIE,  late  lord  mayor  of  Liverpool 
(ibid). 

1903,  Aug.  3.  The  Hon.  CHARLES  ABERCROMBIE  SMITH,  M.A.,  late 
controller  and  auditor  general  of  the  Colony  of  the  Cape  of 
Good  Hope  (Letters  patent). 

1903,  Aug.  4.  CHARLES  PETER  LAYARD,  chief  justice  of  the  Island 
of  Ceylon  (Letters  patent). 

1903,  Aug.  5.  CHARLES  JOHN  DUDGEON,  chairman  of  the  Shanghai 
Branch  of  the  China  Association  (Letters  patent). 

1903,  Aug.  26.  EYRE  COOTE,  high  sheriff  of  Co.  Dublin  (at  the  Vice- 
regal Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant  of  Ireland). 

1903,  Aug.  26.     ROBERT  ANDERSON,  high  sheriff  of  Belfast  (ibid). 
1903,  Aug.  26.     ABRAHAM  SUTTON,  high  sheriff  of  Cork  (ibid). 

1903,  Aug.  26.  THOMAS  BROWN,  chairman  of  Kingstown  Urban 
District  Council  (ibid). 

1903,  Aug.  26.  JAMES  CARROLL,  chairman  of  Queenstown  Urban 
District  Council  (ibid). 

1903,  Aug.  26.  JAMES  O'DONOHOE,  chairman  of  Galway  Urban 
District  Council  (ibid). 


416  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1903,  Aug.  26.  LAMBERT  HEPENSTAL  ORMSBY,  M.D.,  president  of  the 
Royal  College  of  Surgeons  in  Ireland  (ibid). 

1903,  Aug.  26.  AUGUSTINE  FITZGERALD  BAKER,  president  of  the 
Incorporated  Law  Society  of  Ireland  (ibid). 

1903,  Nov.  9.  ALAN  REEVE  MANBY,  M.D.,  surgeon  apothecary  to 
the  King's  Household  at  Sandringham  and  to  the  prince  of 
Wales  (at  Sandringham). 

1903,  Nov.  30.  FRANCIS  BATHURST  SUTTOR,  Hon.,  president  of  the 
Legislative  Council  of  the  State  of  New  South  Wales 
(Letters  patent). 

1903,  Dec.  1.  EDWARD  DUNDAS  HOLROYD,  puisne  judge  of  the 
Supreme  Court  of  the  State  of  Victoria  (Letters  patent). 

1903,  Dec.  18.  THOMAS  WILLIAM  SNAGGE,  a  county  court  judge,  of 
14,  Courtfield  Gardens,  S.W.  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1903,  Dec.  18.     JOHN   GEORGE   CRAGGS,    of    Claverley,    Chislehurst 

(ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.     CHARLES  HOLROYD,  keeper  of  the  National  Gallery 

of  British  Art,  Tate  Gallery  (ibid). 

1903,  Dec.  18.     AUGUST    MANNS,    of    Gleasdale,    4,    Harold    Road, 

Norwood  (ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.     HENRY  ALEXANDER   GIFFARD,   K.C.,   of   Braye   du 

Valle,  Guernsey,  bailiff  of  Guernsey  (ibid). 

1903,  Dec.  18.  JOHN  MACDONELL,  master  of  His  Majesty's  Supreme 
Court,  of  31  Kensington  Park  Gardens,  W.  (ibid). 

1903,  Dec.  18.  HENRY  KATZ  DAVSON,  of  20,  Ennismore  Gardens, 
S.W.  (ibid). 

1903,  Dec.  18.  ERNEST  FLOWER,  M.D.,  of  6,  Upper  Phillimore 
Gardens,  W.  (ibid). 

1903,  Dec.  18.     Professor  CLEMENT  LE  NEVE  FOSTER,  D.Sc.,  F.R.S., 

late  one  of  His  Majesty's  inspectors  of  Mines,  of  86  Coleherne 

Court,  Earl's  Court,  S.W.  (ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.     NATHANIEL   NATHAN,   of  the   Cottage,   Edenbridge 

(ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.    ALFRED  JAMES  REYNOLDS,  one  of  the  sheriffs  of  the 

City  of  London,  of  Digswell,  Welwyn,  Herts,  (ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.     ROBERT  KENNAWAY  DOUGLAS,  of  the  British  Museum 

(ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.     HARRY  SIMON  SAMUEL,  M.P.,  of  7  Park  Lane,  W. 

(ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.     CHARLES  SCARISBRICK,  J.P.,  of  Scarisbrick  Lodge, 

Southport,  Lancashire  (ibid). 
1903,  Dec.  18.    WILLIAM  HENRY  VENABLES-VERNON,  bailiff  of  Jersey, 

of  St.  Peter's  House,  Jersey  (ibid). 


KNIGHTS    BACHELORS  417 

1903,  Dec.  18.     ARTHUR   VERNON   MACAN,   M.B.,   president   of   the 

Royal  College  of  Physicians  of  Ireland  (at  the  Vice-regal 
Lodge  by  the  lord  lieutenant). 

1904,  Jan.  29.     WALTER  MYTTON  COLVIN,  barrister-at-law,  of  Alla- 

habad (Letters  patent). 

1904,  May  2.     JAMES  ALOYSITJS  POWER,  mayor  of  "Waterford  (at  the 
South  Railway  Station,  Waterford,  by  the  King). 

1904,  June  7.     THOMAS  ROLLS  WARRINGTON,  justice  (at  the  levee 
at  St.  James's). 

1904,  July  5.     GEORGE  BARHAM  (at  Buckingham  Palace). 

1904,  July  5.     THOMAS   BARCLAY,    13   Old    Square,   Lincoln's   Inn 

(ibid). 
1904,  July  5.     ALBERT  A  BECKETT,  late  assistant  accountant  general 

of  the  Army  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.    ARTHUR  BIGNOLD,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     JOHN  BRICKWOOD,  of  Brankesmere,  Southsea,  Hants. 

(ibid). 
1904,  July  5.     EDWARD   TOWNSHEND   CANDY,   Indian   Civil   Service 

(retired),    lately    puisne    judge    of    the    High    Court    of 

Judicature  at  Bombay  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     JAMES  DEWAR,  professor,  F.R.S.,  Royal  Institution, 
21  Albemarle  Street  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     GEORGE  DONALDSON,  4  Queen  Anne  Street,  W.  (ibid). 
1904,  July  5.     GEORGE  DOUGHTY,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     EDWIN  HARRIS  DUNNING,  of  Stoodleigh  Court,  Stood- 
leigh,  Devon  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     EDWARD  ELGAR,  Mus.  Doc.,  of  Craig  Lea,  Wells  Road, 
Malvern  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     GEORGE   STEGMANN   GIBB,   31   Great   George   Street, 
Westmister  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     THOMAS  HEWITT,  E.G.,  9  Queen's  Gate,  S.W.  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     JOHN    EDWARD    GRAY    HILL,    Law    Society's    Hall, 
Chancery  Lane  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     CONSTANTINE  HOLM  AN,  26  Gloucester  Place,  Portman 
Square  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     FRANK  THOMAS  MARZIALS,  late  accountant  general  of 
the  Army,  9  Ladbrooke  Square,  W.  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     DAVID  MUNRO,  captain,  late  inspector  of  constabulary 
for  Scotland,  of  Allan  House,  Fearn,  Ross-shire  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     WALTER  RICHARD  PLUMMER,  M.P.  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     WILLIAM     HANDCOCK     PILKINGTON,     of     Haggard, 
Carbury,  high  sheriff  Co.  Kildare  (ibid). 


418  KNIGHTS    BACHELORS 

1904,  July  5.  ALEXANDER  OLIVER  EIDDELL,  Craiglockliart,  Slate- 
ford,  Midlothian  (At  Buckingham  Palace). 

1904,  July  5.     WILLIAM    PHILLIPS    SAWYER,    Draper's    Hall,    E.G. 

(ibid). 
1904,  July  5.     BENJAMIN   SCOTT,   Linden  House,   Stanwix,   Carlisle 

(tbid). 
1904,  July  5.     EDWARD  DAVID  STERN,  4  Carlton  House  Terrace,  S.W. 

(ibid). 
1904,  July  5.     THOMAS  STEVENSON,  M.D.,  scientific  analyst  to  the 

Home  Office  (ibid). 
1904,  July  5.     HENRY  TANNER,  of  the  Office  of  Works  (ibid). 

1904,  July  5.     THOMAS     MARCHANT     WILLIAMS,     of     Taff     House, 

Cathedral  Road,  Cardiff  (ibid). 
1904,  July  5.     WILLIAM   LLOYD   WISE,   of   142   Inverness   Terrace, 

Hyde  Park,  W.  (ibid). 
1904,  July  8.     HUGH     MONTAGU     ALLAN,     of     Montreal,     Canada 

(Letters  patent). 
1904,  July  9.     PETER    NICOL    RUSSELL,    formerly    of    the    City    of 

Sydney,  New  South  Wales  (Letters  patent  dated  July  9). 

19