Talk:Bolko I the Strict

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Former good article nomineeBolko I the Strict was a History good articles nominee, but did not meet the good article criteria at the time. There are suggestions below for improving the article. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
Article milestones
DateProcessResult
September 5, 2009Good article nomineeNot listed
Did You Know
A fact from this article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page in the "Did you know?" column on January 8, 2009.
The text of the entry was: Did you know ... that the Slavic Silesian Duke and monastic patron Bolko I encouraged German settlement in his region and patronised German poetry?

Name[edit]

The name "Bolko I the Strict" seems more correct. Anyway, one English hit for "Bolko I, Duke of Schweidnitz-Jauer" is as popular as one English hit for "Bolko I, Duke of Swidnica".--Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| talk 15:45, 2 January 2009 (UTC)

Moved by Piotrus from his talk page
This is not the most popular name [in English]. Bolko I Duke of Schweidnitz-Jauer (or variant) is more popular [1]. It also met the expectations of a large number of people about continental ducal titles. If it's the Germanoform style of the name that bothers you, then I guess can respect that given the transnational character of these rulers. But it would only be fair then, on both counts, to move Bolko II of Świdnica to Bolko II the Small. Regards, Deacon of Pndapetzim (Talk) 16:00, 2 January 2009 (UTC)
I will admit that I have no major preference over "of place" and "the adjective", albeit my favorite solution is to have the adjective or both if possible. What about Bolko the adjective x of Świdnica? In that case, Bolko I the Strict of Świdnica? Seems the most informative. For the record, I have no problem with Bolko II the Small. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| talk 16:11, 2 January 2009 (UTC)

[edit conflict] Bolko I Duke of Schweidnitz-Jauer (or variant) is more popular than 1, getting 9 hits [not one] [2]; the exact form is obviously a wiki-ism. But OK, Bolko I the Strict is more in line with how Polish rulers named on wikipedia. This suggests also though that Bolko II of Świdnica should be moved to Bolko II the Small. Regards, Deacon of Pndapetzim (Talk) 16:00, 2 January 2009 (UTC)

Just a note: Bolko I was not a Polish ruler but a ruler of a independent duchy in a period of transition. This transition affected the duke too, who called himself "dux Slezie et domino Lewenberch", later also "de Fürstenberc". IMHO this transition should be included somehow since it's vital for the history of Silesia.Karasek (talk) 19:19, 2 January 2009 (UTC)

Added original name[edit]

I added original name. It's obvious that he didn't use English name and the original name is notable enough to be included. Since the germanised version of the name occurs very rarely I don't think it is notable enough for inclusion though.--Molobo (talk) 18:27, 10 January 2009 (UTC)

We don't know his "original name". Our only contemporary sources are seals and documents. Almost all of these sources in Silesia during his time are written in Latin, very few in German, none in Polish. Arguing that the Polish/German/Czech name was his "original name" is therefore pure speculation.
PS: the seal shown on this page provides at least his "original" Latin title: Bolkonis dei gra(tia) dvcis Sl(es)ie et d(omi)ni de Wrstenberch (Wrstenberch = Fürstenberg = Fürstenstein = Książ). Karasek (talk) 19:09, 11 January 2009 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Bolko I the Strict. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:55, 5 November 2016 (UTC)