Ang Lee - IMDb

Ang Lee (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 48 this week
Interview
0:53 | Interview
Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

The Best TV to Watch in Your 30s

As IMDb celebrates its 30th birthday, we have six shows to get you ready for those pivotal years of your life ... your 30s.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Thu, Oct 22 11:15 PM PDT on SHOW (579)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Fri, Oct 23 2:15 AM PDT on SHOW (094)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 102 wins & 100 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2019 Gemini Man
 2016 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (directed by)
 2012 Life of Pi
 2007 Lust, Caution
 2003 Hulk
 2001 The Hire (Short)
 2001 Chosen (Short)
 1997 The Ice Storm
 1991 Tui shou
 1984 Fine Line (Short)
 1981 Beat the Artist (Short)
 1981 I Love Chinese Food (Short)
 1980 The Runner (Short)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was never romantic in real life. That is why I have to make movies about it. See more »

Trivia:

He has directed one film that has been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: Brokeback Mountain (2005). See more »

Trademark:

Often depicts characters with conflicting feelings about their sexuality or their gender roles See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed