Academy Award for Best Writing Adapted Screenplay (Academy Awards) - Winners
Awards & Winners

Academy Award for Best Writing Adapted Screenplay

Academy Awards

The Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay is one of the Academy Awards, the most prominent film awards in the United States. It is awarded each year to the writer of a screenplay adapted from another source. All sequels are automatically considered adaptations by this standard.

Check all the winners of Academy Award for Best Writing Adapted Screenplay presented under Academy Awards since 1928 .


John Ridley

Honored for : 12 Years a Slave

Nominations 2013 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Linklater Before Midnight
Julie Delpy Before Midnight
Ethan Hawke Before Midnight
Billy Ray Captain Phillips
John Ridley 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street
Steve Coogan Philomena
Jeff Pope Philomena

Chris Terrio

Honored for : Argo

Nominations 2012 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chris Terrio Argo
Lucy Alibar Beasts of the Southern Wild
Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild
David Magee Life of Pi
Tony Kushner Lincoln
David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

Honored for : The Descendants

Nominations 2011 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alexander Payne The Descendants
Nat Faxon The Descendants
Jim Rash The Descendants
John Logan Hugo
George Clooney The Ides of March
Grant Heslov The Ides of March
Beau Willimon The Ides of March
Steven Zaillian Moneyball
Aaron Sorkin Moneyball
Stan Chervin Moneyball
Bridget O'Connor Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Peter Straughan Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Aaron Sorkin

Honored for : The Social Network

Nominations 2010 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Danny Boyle 127 Hours
Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin The Social Network
Michael Arndt Toy Story 3
John Lasseter Toy Story 3
Andrew Stanton Toy Story 3
Lee Unkrich Toy Story 3
Joel Coen True Grit
Ethan Coen True Grit
Debra Granik Winter\u2019s Bone
Anne Rosellini Winter\u2019s Bone

Geoffrey S. Fletcher

Honored for : Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Nominations 2009 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Neill Blomkamp District 9
Terri Tatchell District 9
Nick Hornby An Education
Jesse Armstrong In the Loop
Simon Blackwell In the Loop
Armando Iannucci In the Loop
Tony Roche In the Loop
Geoffrey S. Fletcher Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Jason Reitman Up in the Air
Sheldon Turner Up in the Air

Simon Beaufoy

Honored for : Slumdog Millionaire

Nominations 2008 »

Nominee Nominated Work
John Patrick Shanley Doubt
Peter Morgan Frost/Nixon
Eric Roth The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Robin Swicord The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
David Hare The Reader
Simon Beaufoy Slumdog Millionaire

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Honored for : No Country for Old Men

Nominations 2007 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ronald Harwood The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Christopher Hampton Atonement
Sarah Polley Away from Her
Paul Thomas Anderson There Will Be Blood
Ethan Coen No Country for Old Men
Joel Coen No Country for Old Men

William Monahan

Honored for : The Departed

Nominations 2006 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sacha Baron Cohen Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Anthony Hines Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Peter Baynham Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Dan Mazer Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Todd Phillips Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Alfonso Cuarón Children of Men
David Arata Children of Men
Hawk Ostby Children of Men
Timothy J. Sexton Children of Men
Mark Fergus Children of Men
Todd Field Little Children
Tom Perrotta Little Children
Patrick Marber Notes on a Scandal
William Monahan The Departed

Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana

Honored for : Brokeback Mountain

Nominations 2005 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dan Futterman Capote
Jeffrey Caine The Constant Gardener
Josh Olson A History of Violence
Tony Kushner Munich
Eric Roth Munich
Diana Ossana Brokeback Mountain
Larry McMurtry Brokeback Mountain

Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

Honored for : Sideways

Nominations 2004 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Linklater Before Sunset
Julie Delpy Before Sunset
Ethan Hawke Before Sunset
Kim Krizan Before Sunset
David Magee Finding Neverland
Paul Haggis Million Dollar Baby
José Rivera The Motorcycle Diaries
Alexander Payne Sideways
Jim Taylor Sideways

Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens

Honored for : The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Nominations 2003 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Shari Springer Berman American Splendor
Robert Pulcini American Splendor
Bráulio Mantovani City of God
Brian Helgeland Mystic River
Gary Ross Seabiscuit
Fran Walsh The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Philippa Boyens The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Ronald Harwood

Honored for : The Pianist

Nominations 2002 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chris Weitz About a Boy
Peter Hedges About a Boy
Paul Weitz About a Boy
Donald Kaufman Adaptation
Charlie Kaufman Adaptation
Bill Condon Chicago
David Hare The Hours
Ronald Harwood The Pianist

Akiva Goldsman

Honored for : A Beautiful Mind

Nominations 2001 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Daniel Clowes Ghost World
Terry Zwigoff Ghost World
Rob Festinger In the Bedroom
Todd Field In the Bedroom
Philippa Boyens The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Fran Walsh The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Roger S.H. Schulman Shrek
Ted Elliott Shrek
Joe Stillman Shrek
Terry Rossio Shrek
Akiva Goldsman A Beautiful Mind

Stephen Gaghan

Honored for : Traffic

Nominations 2000 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Nelson Jacobs Chocolat
Wang Hui-Ling Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
James Schamus Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Kuo Jung Tsai Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Ethan Coen O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Joel Coen O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Steve Kloves Wonder Boys
Stephen Gaghan Traffic

John Irving

Honored for : The Cider House Rules

Nominations 1999 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Jim Taylor Election
Alexander Payne Election
Frank Darabont The Green Mile
Eric Roth The Insider
Michael Mann The Insider
Anthony Minghella The Talented Mr. Ripley
John Irving The Cider House Rules

Bill Condon

Honored for : Gods and Monsters

Nominations 1998 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Scott Frank Out of Sight
Scott Smith A Simple Plan
Elaine May Primary Colors
Bill Condon Gods and Monsters
Terrence Malick The Thin Red Line

Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland

Honored for : L.A. Confidential

Nominations 1997 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Paul Attanasio Donnie Brasco
Brian Helgeland L.A. Confidential
Curtis Hanson L.A. Confidential
Hilary Henkin Wag the Dog
David Mamet Wag the Dog
Atom Egoyan The Sweet Hereafter
Hossein Amini The Wings of the Dove

Billy Bob Thornton

Honored for : Sling Blade

Nominations 1996 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Arthur Miller The Crucible
John Hodge Trainspotting
Billy Bob Thornton Sling Blade
Anthony Minghella The English Patient
Kenneth Branagh Hamlet

Emma Thompson

Honored for : Sense and Sensibility

Nominations 1995 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Chris Noonan Babe
George Miller Babe
Mike Figgis Leaving Las Vegas
Emma Thompson Sense and Sensibility
William Broyles Jr. Apollo 13
Al Reinert Apollo 13
Michael Radford Il Postino: The Postman
Massimo Troisi Il Postino: The Postman
Furio Scarpelli Il Postino: The Postman
Anna Pavignano Il Postino: The Postman
Giacomo Scarpelli Il Postino: The Postman

Eric Roth

Honored for : Forrest Gump

Nominations 1994 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Paul Attanasio Quiz Show
Frank Darabont The Shawshank Redemption
Alan Bennett The Madness of King George
Eric Roth Forrest Gump
Robert Benton Nobody's Fool

Steven Zaillian

Honored for : Schindler's List

Nominations 1993 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala The Remains of the Day
Steven Zaillian Schindler's List
Jay Cocks The Age of Innocence
Martin Scorsese The Age of Innocence
Terry George In the Name of the Father
Jim Sheridan In the Name of the Father
William Nicholson Shadowlands

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Honored for : Howards End

Nominations 1992 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Bo Goldman Scent of a Woman
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala Howards End
Richard Friedenberg A River Runs Through It
Michael Tolkin The Player
Peter Barnes Enchanted April

Ted Tally

Honored for : The Silence of the Lambs

Nominations 1991 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Agnieszka Holland Europa Europa
Becky Johnston The Prince of Tides
Pat Conroy The Prince of Tides
Fannie Flagg Fried Green Tomatoes
Carol Sobieski Fried Green Tomatoes
Ted Tally The Silence of the Lambs
Zachary Sklar JFK
Oliver Stone JFK

Michael Blake

Honored for : Dances with Wolves

Nominations 1990 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Nicholas Kazan Reversal of Fortune
Donald E. Westlake The Grifters
Steven Zaillian Awakenings
Michael Blake Dances with Wolves
Martin Scorsese Goodfellas
Nicholas Pileggi Goodfellas

Alfred Uhry

Honored for : Driving Miss Daisy

Nominations 1989 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Ron Kovic Born on the Fourth of July
Oliver Stone Born on the Fourth of July
Phil Alden Robinson Field of Dreams
Jim Sheridan My Left Foot
Shane Connaughton My Left Foot
Alfred Uhry Driving Miss Daisy
Roger L. Simon Enemies, A Love Story
Paul Mazursky Enemies, A Love Story

Christopher Hampton

Honored for : Dangerous Liaisons

Nominations 1988 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lawrence Kasdan The Accidental Tourist
Frank Galati The Accidental Tourist
Christopher Hampton Dangerous Liaisons
Anna Hamilton Phelan Gorillas in the Mist
Tab Murphy Gorillas in the Mist
Jean-Claude Carrière The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Philip Kaufman The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Christine Edzard Little Dorrit

Bernardo Bertolucci, Mark Peploe

Honored for : The Last Emperor

Nominations 1987 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lasse Hallström My Life as a Dog
Reidar Jönsson My Life as a Dog
Brasse Brännström My Life as a Dog
Per Berglund My Life as a Dog
Stanley Kubrick Full Metal Jacket
Michael Herr Full Metal Jacket
Gustav Hasford Full Metal Jacket
Tony Huston The Dead
Mark Peploe The Last Emperor
Bernardo Bertolucci The Last Emperor
James Dearden Fatal Attraction

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Honored for : A Room with a View

Nominations 1986 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Hesper Anderson Children of a Lesser God
Mark Medoff Children of a Lesser God
Richard Price The Color of Money
Raynold Gideon Stand by Me
Bruce A. Evans Stand by Me
Beth Henley Crimes of the Heart
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala A Room with a View

Kurt Luedtke

Honored for : Out of Africa

Nominations 1985 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Condon Prizzi's Honor
Janet Roach Prizzi's Honor
Leonard Schrader Kiss of the Spider Woman
Kurt Luedtke Out of Africa
Menno Meyjes The Color Purple
Horton Foote The Trip to Bountiful

Peter Shaffer

Honored for : Amadeus

Nominations 1984 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Austin Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
Robert Towne Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
David Lean A Passage to India
Peter Shaffer Amadeus
Charles Fuller A Soldier's Story
Bruce Robinson The Killing Fields

James L. Brooks

Honored for : Terms of Endearment

Nominations 1983 »

Nominee Nominated Work
James L. Brooks Terms of Endearment
Willy Russell Educating Rita
Julius J. Epstein Reuben, Reuben
Ronald Harwood The Dresser
Harold Pinter Betrayal

Donald E. Stewart, Costa-Gavras

Honored for : Missing

Nominations 1982 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alan J. Pakula Sophie's Choice
Costa-Gavras Missing
Donald E. Stewart Missing
David Mamet The Verdict
Wolfgang Petersen Das Boot
Blake Edwards Victor Victoria

Ernest Thompson

Honored for : On Golden Pond

Nominations 1981 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Michael Weller Ragtime
Harold Pinter The French Lieutenant's Woman
Sidney Lumet Prince of the City
Jay Presson Allen Prince of the City
Dennis Potter Pennies from Heaven
Ernest Thompson On Golden Pond

Alvin Sargent

Honored for : Ordinary People

Nominations 1980 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Tom Rickman Coal Miner's Daughter
Eric Bergren The Elephant Man
David Lynch The Elephant Man
Christopher De Vore The Elephant Man
Richard Rush The Stunt Man
Lawrence B. Marcus The Stunt Man
Alvin Sargent Ordinary People
Jonathan Hardy Breaker Morant
David Stevens Breaker Morant
Bruce Beresford Breaker Morant

Robert Benton

Honored for : Kramer vs. Kramer

Nominations 1979 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Allan Burns A Little Romance
Francis Ford Coppola Apocalypse Now
John Milius Apocalypse Now
Robert Benton Kramer vs. Kramer
Jean Poiret La Cage aux Folles
Édouard Molinaro La Cage aux Folles
Francis Veber La Cage aux Folles
Marcello Danon La Cage aux Folles
Harriet Frank Jr. Norma Rae
Irving Ravetch Norma Rae

Oliver Stone

Honored for : Midnight Express

Nominations 1978 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Walter Newman Bloodbrothers
Oliver Stone Midnight Express
Bernard Slade Same Time, Next Year
Neil Simon California Suite
Elaine May Heaven Can Wait
Warren Beatty Heaven Can Wait

Alvin Sargent

Honored for : Julia

Nominations 1977 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alvin Sargent Julia
Jean-Claude Carrière That Obscure Object of Desire
Luis Buñuel That Obscure Object of Desire
Peter Shaffer Equus
Larry Gelbart Oh, God!
Gavin Lambert I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
Lewis John Carlino I Never Promised You a Rose Garden

William Goldman

Honored for : All the President's Men

Nominations 1976 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Getchell Bound for Glory
Steve Shagan Voyage of the Damned
David Butler Voyage of the Damned
Federico Fellini Fellini's Casanova
Bernardino Zapponi Fellini's Casanova
William Goldman All the President's Men
Nicholas Meyer The Seven-Per-Cent Solution

Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman

Honored for : One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Nominations 1975 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Dino Risi Scent of a Woman
Ruggero Maccari Scent of a Woman
John Huston The Man Who Would Be King
Gladys Hill The Man Who Would Be King
Bo Goldman One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Lawrence Hauben One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Neil Simon The Sunshine Boys
Stanley Kubrick Barry Lyndon

Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo

Honored for : The Godfather Part II

Nominations 1974 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Paul Dehn Murder on the Orient Express
Lionel Chetwynd The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
Mordecai Richler The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
Mel Brooks Young Frankenstein
Gene Wilder Young Frankenstein
Julian Barry Lenny
Francis Ford Coppola The Godfather Part II
Mario Puzo The Godfather Part II

William Peter Blatty

Honored for : The Exorcist

Nominations 1973 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alvin Sargent Paper Moon
James Bridges The Paper Chase
William Peter Blatty The Exorcist
Waldo Salt Serpico
Norman Wexler Serpico
Robert Towne The Last Detail

Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola

Honored for : The Godfather

Nominations 1972 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Lonne Elder III Sounder
Jan Troell The Emigrants
Bengt Forslund The Emigrants
Mario Puzo The Godfather
Francis Ford Coppola The Godfather
Julius J. Epstein Pete 'n' Tillie
Jay Presson Allen Cabaret

Ernest Tidyman

Honored for : The French Connection

Nominations 1971 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange
Ernest Tidyman The French Connection
Bernardo Bertolucci The Conformist
Vittorio Bonicelli The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Ugo Pirro The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Peter Bogdanovich The Last Picture Show
Larry McMurtry The Last Picture Show

Ring Lardner, Jr.

Honored for : MASH

Nominations 1970 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Larry Kramer Women in Love
Joseph Bologna Lovers and Other Strangers
David Zelag Goodman Lovers and Other Strangers
Renée Taylor Lovers and Other Strangers
Robert Anderson I Never Sang for My Father
George Seaton Airport
Ring Lardner, Jr. MASH

Waldo Salt

Honored for : Midnight Cowboy

Nominations 1969 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Waldo Salt Midnight Cowboy
Costa-Gavras Z
Jorge Semprún Z
Arnold Schulman Goodbye, Columbus
James Poe They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Robert E. Thompson They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
John Hale Anne of the Thousand Days
Bridget Boland Anne of the Thousand Days
Richard Sokolove Anne of the Thousand Days

James Goldman

Honored for : The Lion in Winter

Nominations 1968 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Stewart Stern Rachel, Rachel
Neil Simon The Odd Couple
Roman Polanski Rosemary's Baby
Vernon Harris Oliver!
James Goldman The Lion in Winter

Stirling Silliphant

Honored for : In the Heat of the Night

Nominations 1967 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Frank Pierson Cool Hand Luke
Donn Pearce Cool Hand Luke
Fred Haines Ulysses
Joseph Strick Ulysses
Richard Brooks In Cold Blood
Stirling Silliphant In the Heat of the Night
Buck Henry The Graduate
Calder Willingham The Graduate

Robert Bolt

Honored for : A Man for All Seasons

Nominations 1966 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Brooks The Professionals
Robert Bolt A Man for All Seasons
William Rose The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming
Bill Naughton Alfie
Ernest Lehman Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Robert Bolt

Honored for : Doctor Zhivago

Nominations 1965 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Herb Gardner A Thousand Clowns
Walter Newman Cat Ballou
Frank Pierson Cat Ballou
Stanley Mann The Collector
John Kohn The Collector
Abby Mann Ship of Fools
Robert Bolt Doctor Zhivago

Edward Anhalt

Honored for : Becket

Nominations 1964 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Edward Anhalt Becket
Terry Southern Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Peter George Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Stanley Kubrick Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady
Michael Cacoyannis Zorba the Greek
Bill Walsh Mary Poppins
Don DaGradi Mary Poppins

John Osborne

Honored for : Tom Jones

Nominations 1963 »

Nominee Nominated Work
James Poe Lilies of the Field
Harriet Frank Jr. Hud
Irving Ravetch Hud
John Osborne Tom Jones
Serge Bourguignon Sundays and Cybelle
Antoine Tudal Sundays and Cybelle
Richard L. Breen Captain Newman, M.D.
Henry Ephron Captain Newman, M.D.
Phoebe Ephron Captain Newman, M.D.

Horton Foote

Honored for : To Kill a Mockingbird

Nominations 1962 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Horton Foote To Kill a Mockingbird
Robert Bolt Lawrence of Arabia
The Board of Governors voted on September 26, 1995 to grant then-blacklisted writer Michael Wilson an Academy Award nomination, along with Robert Bolt, for Lawrence of Arabia. This was the result of a Writers Guild of America finding that Wilson and Bolt share the credit for the screenplay.
Michael Wilson Lawrence of Arabia
The Board of Governors voted on September 26, 1995 to grant then-blacklisted writer Michael Wilson an Academy Award nomination, along with Robert Bolt, for Lawrence of Arabia. This was the result of a Writers Guild of America finding that Wilson and Bolt share the credit for the screenplay.
William Gibson The Miracle Worker
Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov Lolita
Eleanor Perry David and Lisa

Abby Mann

Honored for : Judgment at Nuremberg

Nominations 1961 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Carl Foreman The Guns of Navarone
Abby Mann Judgment at Nuremberg
Ernest Lehman West Side Story
Robert Rossen The Hustler
Sidney Carroll The Hustler
George Axelrod Breakfast at Tiffany's

Richard Brooks

Honored for : Elmer Gantry

Nominations 1960 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Gavin Lambert Sons and Lovers
T. E. B. Clarke Sons and Lovers
Nedrick Young Inherit the Wind
Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young's pseudonym during the blacklisting period).
Harold Jacob Smith Inherit the Wind
Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young's pseudonym during the blacklisting period).
James Kennaway Tunes of Glory
Isobel Lennart The Sundowners
Richard Brooks Elmer Gantry

Neil Paterson

Honored for : Room at the Top

Nominations 1959 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Wendell Mayes Anatomy of a Murder
I. A. L. Diamond Some Like It Hot
Billy Wilder Some Like It Hot
Karl Tunberg Ben-Hur
Neil Paterson Room at the Top
Robert Anderson The Nun's Story

Alan Jay Lerner

Honored for : Gigi

Nominations 1958 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Alan Jay Lerner Gigi
Nelson Gidding I Want to Live!
Don Mankiewicz I Want to Live!
John Gay Separate Tables
Terence Rattigan Separate Tables
Richard Brooks Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
James Poe Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Alec Guinness The Horse's Mouth

Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle, Michael Wilson

Honored for : The Bridge on the River Kwai
(Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman, wrote the screenplay based on Mr. Boulle's novel (translated from the French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman and Academy records have been updated.)

Nominations 1957 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Carl Foreman The Bridge on the River Kwai
Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman, wrote the screenplay based on Mr. Boulle's novel (translated from the French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman and Academy records have been updated.
Pierre Boulle The Bridge on the River Kwai
Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman, wrote the screenplay based on Mr. Boulle's novel (translated from the French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman and Academy records have been updated.
Michael Wilson The Bridge on the River Kwai
Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman, wrote the screenplay based on Mr. Boulle's novel (translated from the French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman and Academy records have been updated.
John Lee Mahin Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
John Huston Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
John Michael Hayes Peyton Place
Reginald Rose 12 Angry Men
Paul Osborn Sayonara

John Farrow, James Poe, S. J. Perelman

Honored for : Around the World in 80 Days

Nominations 1956 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Norman Corwin Lust for Life
Michael Wilson Friendly Persuasion
Early in 1956, the name of blacklisted screenwriter Michael Wilson had been deleted from the screen credits of Friendly Persuasion by Allied Artists, the film's distributor, based on a 1952 agreement between the Screen Writers Guild and various production companies. That agreement gave studios the right to omit from the screen the name of any individual who had failed to clear himself before a duly constituted legislative committee of Congress if accused of Communist affiliations, as was the case with Wilson at the time. The Academy, in the awkward position of possibly conferring its highest honor on someone whose name had been omitted from screen credit, revised its bylaws at a special February 6, 1957, meeting. That revision, in essence, allowed that in such cases, the achievement itself could be eligible for nomination, but the specific writer would be ineligible. The following instructions were sent to Price Waterhouse & Co., Certified Public Accountants, who tabulated Academy ballots: \"...we ask that if, in tabulating the nominations ballots for Best Screenplay (adapted), Friendly Persuasion is one of the five nominations, you list the other four alphabetically by title and below: Friendly Persuasion - Achievement nominated, but writer ineligible for Award under Academy By-Laws.\" On February 17, 1957, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to instruct Price Waterhouse & Co. \"...to list five nominations, and in the event that one of these is declared ineligible under the By-Law provision, four nominations would appear on the final ballot.\" THIS NOMINATION WAS NOT INCLUDED ON THE FINAL BALLOT. (The bylaw was repealed by the Academy as \"unworkable\" on January 12, 1959.) On December 10, 2002, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to reinstate Mr. Wilson's nomination.
Fred Guiol Giant
Ivan Moffat Giant
Tennessee Williams Baby Doll
John Farrow Around the World in 80 Days
S. J. Perelman Around the World in 80 Days

John Huston

Honored for : The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Nominations 1948 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Irma von Cube Johnny Belinda
Allen Vincent Johnny Belinda
Richard Schweizer The Search
David Wechsler The Search
John Huston The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Millen Brand The Snake Pit
Frank Partos The Snake Pit
Billy Wilder A Foreign Affair
Charles Brackett A Foreign Affair
Richard L. Breen A Foreign Affair

George Seaton

Honored for : Miracle on 34th Street

Nominations 1947 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Richard Murphy Boomerang
Ronald Neame Great Expectations
Anthony Havelock-Allan Great Expectations
David Lean Great Expectations
John Paxton Crossfire
George Seaton Miracle on 34th Street
Moss Hart Gentleman's Agreement

Nominations 1942 »

Nominee Nominated Work
James Hilton Mrs. Miniver
Claudine West Mrs. Miniver
Arthur Wimperis Mrs. Miniver
George Froeschel Mrs. Miniver
Claudine West Random Harvest
Arthur Wimperis Random Harvest
George Froeschel Random Harvest
Herman J. Mankiewicz The Pride of the Yankees
Jo Swerling The Pride of the Yankees
Rodney Ackland 49th Parallel
Emeric Pressburger 49th Parallel
Sidney Buchman The Talk of the Town
Irwin Shaw The Talk of the Town

Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller

Honored for : Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Nominations 1941 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sidney Buchman Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Seton I. Miller Here Comes Mr. Jordan
John Huston The Maltese Falcon
Lillian Hellman The Little Foxes
Billy Wilder Hold Back the Dawn
Charles Brackett Hold Back the Dawn
Philip Dunne How Green Was My Valley

Sidney Howard

Honored for : Gone with the Wind

Nominations 1939 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Sidney Howard Gone with the Wind
Claudine West Goodbye, Mr. Chips
R. C. Sherriff Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Eric Maschwitz Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Ben Hecht Wuthering Heights
Charles MacArthur Wuthering Heights
Billy Wilder Ninotchka
Walter Reisch Ninotchka
Charles Brackett Ninotchka
Sidney Buchman Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Nominations 1938 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Julius J. Epstein Four Daughters
Lenore J. Coffee Four Daughters
Robert Riskin You Can't Take It With You
Frank Wead The Citadel
Elizabeth Hill The Citadel
Ian Dalrymple The Citadel
George Bernard Shaw Pygmalion
Cecil Arthur Lewis Pygmalion
Ian Dalrymple Pygmalion
W.P. Lipscomb Pygmalion
Dore Schary Boys Town
John Meehan Boys Town

Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney

Honored for : The Story of Louis Pasteur

Nominations 1936 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Albert Hackett After the Thin Man
Frances Goodrich After the Thin Man
Sheridan Gibney The Story of Louis Pasteur
Pierre Collings The Story of Louis Pasteur
Morrie Ryskind My Man Godfrey
Eric S. Hatch My Man Godfrey
Robert Riskin Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Sidney Howard Dodsworth

Dudley Nichols

Honored for : The Informer
(Mr. Nichols initially refused the award, but Academy records indicate that he was in possession of a statuette by 1949.)

Nominations 1935 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Casey Robinson Captain Blood
Achmed Abdullah The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Waldemar Young The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
William Slavens McNutt The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
John L. Balderston The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Grover Jones The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Dudley Nichols The Informer
Mr. Nichols initially refused the award, but Academy records indicate that he was in possession of a statuette by 1949.
Jules Furthman Mutiny on the Bounty
Talbot Jennings Mutiny on the Bounty
Carey Wilson Mutiny on the Bounty

Robert Riskin

Honored for : It Happened One Night

Nominations 1934 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Robert Riskin It Happened One Night
Frances Goodrich The Thin Man
came in 2nd
Albert Hackett The Thin Man
came in 2nd
Ben Hecht Viva Villa!
came in 3rd

Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason

Honored for : Little Women

Nominations 1933 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Paul Green State Fair
came in 3rd
Sonya Levien State Fair
came in 3rd
Sarah Y. Mason Little Women
Victor Heerman Little Women
Robert Riskin Lady for a Day
came in 2nd

Edwin J. Burke

Honored for : Bad Girl

Nominations 1932 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Samuel Hoffenstein Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Percy Heath Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Sidney Howard Arrowsmith
Edwin J. Burke Bad Girl

Howard Estabrook

Honored for : Cimarron

Nominations 1931 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Horace Jackson Holiday
Seton I. Miller The Criminal Code
Fred Niblo, Jr. The Criminal Code
Howard Estabrook Cimarron
Francis Edward Faragoh Little Caesar
Robert N. Lee Little Caesar
Joseph L. Mankiewicz Skippy
Sam Mintz Skippy

Frances Marion

Honored for : The Big House

Nominations 1930 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Del Andrews All Quiet on the Western Front
George Abbott All Quiet on the Western Front
Maxwell Anderson All Quiet on the Western Front
Lenore J. Coffee Street of Chance
Howard Estabrook Street of Chance
Julien Josephson Disraeli
John Meehan The Divorcee

Hanns Kräly

Honored for : The Patriot

Nominations 1929 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Hanns Kräly The Patriot
Elliott J. Clawson The Cop
Hanns Kräly The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
Tom Barry In Old Arizona
Josephine Lovett Our Dancing Daughters
Bess Meredyth A Woman of Affairs
Tom Barry The Valiant

Benjamin Glazer

Honored for : 7th Heaven

Nominations 1928 »

Nominee Nominated Work
Anthony Coldeway Glorious Betsy
Benjamin Glazer 7th Heaven
Alfred A. Cohn The Jazz Singer