Academy Award for Best Cinematography – Top 20 Winners Breakdown

www.studiobinder.com/blog/academy-award-for-best-cinematography-winners

2019 – Roger Deakins, 1917
2018 – Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
2017 – Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
2016 – Linus Sandgren, La La Land
2015 – Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
2014 – Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
2013 – Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
2012 – Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
2011 – Robert Richardson, Hugo
2010 – Wally Pfister, Inception
2009 – Mauro Fiore, Avatar
2008 – Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
2007 – Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood
2006 – Guillermo Navarro, Pan’s Labyrinth
2005 – Dion Beebe, Memoirs of a Geisha
2004 – Robert Richardson, The Aviator
2003 – Russell Boyd, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
2002 – Conrad L. Hall, Road to Perdition
2001 – Andrew Lesnie, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 – Peter Pau, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
1999 – Conrad L. Hall, American Beauty
1998 – Janusz Kamiński, Saving Private Ryan
1997 – Russell Carpenter, Titanic
1996 – John Seale, The English Patient
1995 – John Toll, Braveheart
1994 – John Toll, Legends of the Fall
1993 – Janusz Kamiński, Schindler’s List
1992 – Phillipe Rousselot, A River Runs Through It
1991 – Robert Richardson, JFK
1990 – Dean Semler, Dances with Wolves
1989 – Freddie Francis, Glory
1988 – Peter Biziou, Mississippi Burning
1987 – Vittorio Storaro, The Last Emperor
1986 – Chris Menges, The Mission
1985 – David Watkin, Out of Africa
1984 – Chris Menges, The Killing Fields
1983 – Sven Nykvist, Fanny and Alexander
1982 – Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor, Gandhi
1981 – Vittorio Storaro, Reds
1980 – Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet, Tess
1979 – Vittorio Storaro, Apocalypse Now
1978 – Néstor Almendros, Days of Heaven
1977 – Vilmos Zsigmond, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1976 – Haskell Wexler, Bound for Glory
1975 – John Alcott, Barry Lyndon
1974 – Fred J. Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc, The Towering Inferno
1973 – Sven Nykvist, Cries and Whispers
1972 – Geoffrey Unsworth, Cabaret
1971 – Oswald Morris, Fiddler on the Roof
1970 – Freddie Young, Ryan’s Daughter
1969 – Conrad Hall, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1968 – Pasqualino De Santis, Romeo and Juliet
1967 – Burnett Guffey, Bonnie and Clyde
1966 – Ted Moore, (Color) A Man for All Seasons
Haskell Wexler, (B&W) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1965 – Freddie Young, (Color) Doctor Zhivago
(Ernest Laszlo), (B&W) Ship of Fools
1964 – Harry Stradling, (Color) My Fair Lady (
Walter Lassally, (B&W) Zorba the Greek
1963 – Leon Shamroy, (Color) Cleopatra
James Wong Howe, (B&W) Hud
1962 – Freddie Young, (Color) Lawrence of Arabia
Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (B&W) The Longest Day
1961 – Daniel L. Fapp, (Color) West Side Story
Eugen Schüfftan, (B&W) The Hustler
1960 – Russell Metty, (Color) Spartacus
Freddie Francis, (B&W) Sons and Lovers
1959 – Robert Surtees, (Color) Ben-Hur
William C. Mellor, (B&W) The Diary of Anne Frank
1958 – Joseph Ruttenberg, (Color) Gigi
Sam Leavitt, (B&W) The Defiant Ones
1957 – Jack Hildyard, The Bridge on the River Kwai
1956 – Lionel Lindon, (Color) Around the World in 80 Days
Joseph Ruttenberg, (B&W) Somebody Up There Likes Me
1955 – Robert Burks, (Color) To Catch a Thief
James Wong Howe, (B&W) The Rose Tattoo
1954 – Milton Krasner, (Color) Three Coins in the Fountain
Boris Kaufman, (B&W) On the Waterfront
1953 – Loyal Griggs, (Color) Shane
Burnett Guffey, (B&W) From Here to Eternity
1952 – Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout, (Color) The Quiet Man
Robert Surtees, (B&W) The Bad and the Beautiful
1951 – Alfred Gilks, John Alton, (Color) An American in Paris
William C. Mellor, (B&W) A Place in the Sun
1950 – Robert Surtees, (Color) King Solomon’s Mines
Robert Krasker, (B&W) The Third Man
1949 – Winton C. Hoch, (Color) She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Paul C. Vogel, (B&W) Battleground
1948 – Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton C. Hoch, (Color) Joan of Arc
William Daniels, (B&W) The Naked City
1947 – Jack Cardiff, (Color) Black Narcissus
Guy Green, (B&W) Great Expectations
1946 – Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling, (Color) The Yearling
Arthur C. Miller, (B&W) Anna and the King of Siam
1945 – Leon Shamroy, (Color) Leave Her to Heaven
Harry Stradling, (B&W) The Picture of Dorian Gray
1944 – Leon Shamroy, (Color) Wilson
Joseph LaShelle, (B&W) Laura
1943 – Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene, (Color) Phantom of the Opera
Arthur C. Miller, (B&W) The Song of Bernadette
1942 – Leon Shamroy, (Color) The Black Swan
Joseph Ruttenberg, (B&W) Mrs. Miniver
1941 – Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan, (Color) Blood and Sand
Arthur C. Miller, (B&W) How Green Was My Valley
1940 – George Périnal, (Color) Thief of Bagdad
George Barnes, (B&W) Rebecca
1939 – Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan, (Color) Gone with the Wind
Gregg Toland, (B&W) Wuthering Heights
1938 – Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey, (Color) Sweethearts
Joseph Ruttenberg, (B&W) The Great Waltz
1937 – W. Howard Greene, (Color) A Star is Born
Karl Freund, (B&W) The Good Earth
1936 – W. Howard Greene, Harold Rossen, (Color) The Garden of Allah
Tony Guadio, (B&W) Anthony Adverse
1935 – Hal Mohr, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
1934 – Victor Milner, Cleopatra
1933/32 – Charles Lang, A Farewell to Arms
1932/31 – Lee Garmes, Shanghai Express
1931/30 – Floyd Crosby, Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
1930/29 – Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van der Veer, With Byrd at the South Pole
1929/28 – Clyde De Vinna, White Shadows in the South Seas
1928/27 – Charles Rosher, Karl Struss, Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans

Share: