61st Venice International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2004 Venice Film Festival)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

61st Venice International Film Festival
VeniceFilmFestival61poster.jpg
Festival poster
Opening filmThe Terminal by Steven Spielberg
Closing filmSteamboy by Katsuhiro Otomo
LocationVenice, Italy
Founded1932
AwardsGolden Lion - Vera Drake
Festival date1–11 September 2004
WebsiteWebsite
Venice Film Festival chronology

The 61st annual Venice International Film Festival was held between 1 and 11 September 2004. The festival opened with Steven Spielberg's The Terminal,[1] and closed with Katsuhiro Otomo's Steamboy.[2] The Golden Lion was awarded to the film Vera Drake, directed by Mike Leigh.[3][4]

On this edition of the festival, a new independent section, Venice Days (Giornate degli autori), has started "for free cinema, new talents and new stories". This section is organized by the ANAC (National Association of Cinematographic Authors) and the API (Independent Authors & Producers).[5] Also in this edition, The Secret History of Italian Cinema was launched, a new section of the official selection, with the aim of restoring and systematically rediscovering sides of the Italian cinema that have been "forgotten, invisible, unknown or misunderstood". The retrospective was planned for four years, which was extended by a two-year retrospective called These Phantoms: Italian Cinema Rediscovered, followed by one edition of Italian Comedy Retrospective. The Fondazione Prada was the private sector partner of this series.[6]

Juries[edit]

The following people comprised the 2004 juries:[7][8]

Main Competition (Venezia 61)

Horizons (Orizzonti)

Venezia Cinema Digitale

  • Mike Figgis (UK) President
  • Shozo Ichiyama (Japan)
  • Claire Simon (Morocco-France)

Official selection[edit]

In competition[edit]

The main competitive section of the official selection is an international competition of feature films running for the Golden Lion.[9]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
3-Iron Bin-jip Kim Ki-duk South Korea, Japan
5x2 François Ozon France
Another Life Ovunque sei Michele Placido Italy
Birth Jonathan Glazer United States
Café Lumière Kôhî jikô Hou Hsiao-hsien Japan, Taiwan
Delivery Nikos Panayotopoulos Greece
Howl's Moving Castle Hauru no ugoku shiro Hayao Miyazaki Japan
The Intruder L'intrus Claire Denis France
The Keys to the House Le chiavi di casa Gianni Amelio Italy, France, Germany
Kings and Queen Rois et reine Arnaud Desplechin France
Land of Plenty Wim Wenders United States
Low Life Haryu insaeng Im Kwon-taek South Korea
One Long Winter Without Fire Tout un hiver sans feu Greg Zglinski Switzerland
Palindromes Todd Solondz United States
Promised Land Amos Gitai Israel, France
Remote Access Udalyonnyy dostup Svetlana Proskurina Russia
The Sea Inside Mar adentro Alejandro Amenábar Spain, France, Italy
Stray Dogs Sag-haye velgard Marzieh Meshkini Iran, France, Afghanistan
Vanity Fair Mira Nair UK, USA
Vera Drake Mike Leigh United Kingdom
Working Slowly (Radio Alice) Lavorare con lentezza Guido Chiesa Italy
The World Shijie Jia Zhangke China
Highlighted title indicates the Golden Lion winner.    † indicates films that competed for the Lion of the Future.[10]

Out of competition[edit]

The following films of the official selection were screened as "out of competition":[11]

In competition
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Bridesmaid La demoiselle d'honneur Claude Chabrol France, Italy, Germany
Collateral Michael Mann United States
Eros (3 segments) Michelangelo Antonioni, Steven Soderbergh, Wong Kar-wai France, Hong Kong, Italy, USA
The Fifth Empire O quinto imperio Manoel de Oliveira Portugal, France
Finding Neverland Marc Forster United States
How We Got the Italian Movie Business Into Trouble:
The True Story of Franco and Ciccio
(documentary)
Come inguaiammo il cinema italiano Daniele Ciprì, Franco Maresco Italy
An Italian Romance L'amore ritrovato Carlo Mazzacurati Italy
The Manchurian Candidate Jonathan Demme United States
The Merchant of Venice Michael Radford United Kingdom, Italy
The Remains of Nothing Il resto di niente Antonietta De Lillo Italy
She Hate Me Spike Lee United States
Steamboy Suchīmubōi Katsuhiro Otomo Japan
The Terminal Steven Spielberg United States
Throw Down Rudao longhu bang (festival spelling) Johnnie To Hong Kong
The Tuner Nastroyshchik Kira Muratova Russia
Special event
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Shark Tale Victoria Jenson, Bibo Bergeron United States

Horizons[edit]

A section aiming to provide a picture of the new trends in cinema.[12]

In competition
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The 3 Rooms of Melancholia Melancholian 3 huonetta Pirjo Honkasalo Finland, Sweden, Denmark
Agnes and His Brothers Agnes und seine Brüder Oskar Roehler Germany
N/A Ambasadori, cautam patrie Mircea Danieluc Romania
Criminal Gregory Jacobs United States
Gilles' Wife La femme de Gilles Frédéric Fonteyne Belgium, France, Luxembourg
The Grand Sons Les petits fils Ilan Duran Cohen France
I Can See It in Your Eyes Te lo leggo negli occhi Valia Santella Italy
Izo Takashi Miike Japan
A Less Bad World Un mundo menos peor Alejandro Agresti Argentina
A Love Song for Bobby Long Shainee Gabel United States
Mysterious Skin Gregg Araki United States, Netherlands
Rolling Family Familia rodante Pablo Trapero Argentina, Spain
Saimir Francesco Munzi Italy
The Sleeping Child L'enfant endormi Yasmine Kassari Morocco, Belgium
Stryker Noam Gonick Canada
They Came Back Les revenants Robin Campillo France
N/A Vento di terra Vincenzo Marra Italy
Vital Shinya Tsukamoto Japan
Yesterday Darrell James Roodt South Africa
Zulu Love Letter Lettre d'amour zoulou Ramadam Suleman South Africa, France, Germany
Special Events
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
N/A L’ami y’a bon (short) Rachid Bouchareb France, Algeria, Germany
Come Back, Africa (1959) Lionel Rogosin United States
The Hamburg Cell Antonia Bird United Kingdom
Heimat 3: A Chronicle of Endings and Beginnings
(6 episode TV Mini-Series - 11h 29min)
Heimat 3 - Chronik einer Zeitenwende Edgar Reitz Germany
Música cubana (documentary) German Kral Germany
Tell Them Who You Are Mark S. Wexler United States
Tide Table (short) William Kentridge South Africa
Highlighted title indicates the Horizons Awards for Best Film.    † indicates films that competed for the Lion of the Future.[10]

Short film competition[edit]

The following films, whose length does not exceed 30 minutes, were selected for the short film competition (Corto Cortissimo):[13]

In competition
Title Duration Director(s Production country
A occhi aperti 8' Lorenza Indovina Italy
Agna niata 15' Ektoras Lyghizos Greece
Aïsha 12' Newton I. Aduaka Nigeria, Senegal
The Arsonist 15' Myles Sorensen USA
The Carpenter and his Clumsy Wife 14' Peter Foott Ireland
Chamaco 12' Tim Parsa Mexico
Close 9' Tom Hopkins Ireland
La culpa del alpinista 14' Daniel Sanchez Arevalo Spain
Dim 15' Ann-Kristin Wecker Germany
Il dio della pioggia 10' Angelo Amoroso D'Aragona Italy
Goodbye 15' Steve Hudson Germany
Határontúl 22' Árpád Schilling Hungary
Last Night 22' Sean Mewshaw USA
Moustache 13' Vicki Sugars Australia
Passatempo 16' Francesco Lagi Italy
A piscina 16' Iana Joao Viana Portugal
Rain Is Falling 14' Holger Ernst Germany, Morocco
Resurrection 9' Mitchell Lichtenstein USA
Shengri 30' Bertrand Lee Singapore
Signe d'appartenance 30' Kamel Cherif Belgium, Tunisia
Silent Companion 15' Elham Hosseinzade Iran
Sous le bleu 21' David Oelhoffen France
Srce je kos Mesa (aka The Heart Is a Piece of Meat) 16' Jan Cvitkovic Slovenia
Streets 15' Jon Howe UK
Trofast 7' Trond Fausa Aurvaag Norway
White on Blue 20' Ramunas Greicius Lithuania
Out of Competition / Special Events
Title Duration Director(s Production country
Coleridge's Couch 22' Angeles Woo USA
Event 1 - Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia / Scuola Nazionale di Cinema
Il potere sottile 32' Diego Ronsisvalle Italy
Ipotesi Cinema - Bologna
Postazioni della memoria 53' Ermanno Olmi and the students of Ipotesi Cinema Italy
Event 2 - Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia / Scuola Nazionale di Cinema
I gabbiani - studio su "Il gabbiano" di Anton Cecov 80' Francesca Archibugi Italy
Postazioni della memoria 53' Ermanno Olmi and the students of Ipotesi Cinema Italy
Event 3 - Corto d'autore - Italia
Too Short for Sky 8' Pappi Corsicato Italy
Body & Soul 30' Theo Eshetu Italy
Corpo/Immagine 30' Marco Puccioni Italy
Highlighted title indicates Lion for Best Short Film winner.

Venetian Nights[edit]

The following films were screened for the Venetian Nights section (Venezia Mezzanotte):[14]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Art of Losing (aka) Perder es cuestión de método Sergio Cabrera Colombia, Spain
Enduring Love Roger Michell United Kingdom
Eyes of Crystal Occhi di cristallo Eros Puglielli Italy
A Home at the End of the World Michael Mayer United States
Howrah Bridge / The Youth of the Land (aka) Yuva Mani Ratnam India
Man on Fire Tony Scott United States
Puteri Gunung Ledang Saw Teong Hin Malaysia
Three... Extremes Saam gaang yi Park Chan-Wook, Miike Takashi, Fruit Chan South Korea, Japan, Hong Kong
To Sleep Next To Her Volevo solo dormirle addosso Eugenio Cappuccio Italy
Titanus's one hundredth year
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Demon Il demonio (1963) Brunello Rondi Italy
† indicates films that competed for the Lion of the Future.[10]

Venice Digital Cinema[edit]

A section intended to provide an overview of the new expressive possibilities granted by digital technologies.[15]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
20 Fingers 20 angosht Mania Akbari Iran, United Kingdom
Impermanence Goutam Ghose India
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 3: From Sark to the Finish Peter Greenaway UK, Italy, Spain, Hungary, Netherlands, Luxembourg
N/A Cuoco contadino (documentary) Luca Guadagnino Italy
Homecoming Jon Jost United States
Letters to Ali (documentary) Clara Law Australia
N/A La vita è breve ma la giornata è lunghissima (documentary) Lucio Pellegrini, Gianni Zanasi Italy
Pin Boy Parapalos Ana Poliak Argentina
N/A Un silenzio particolare (documentary) Stefano Rulli Italy
Marebito Takashi Shimizu Japan
Special Events
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
N/A L'ora della lucertola (documentary) Mimmo Calopresti Italy
N/A Bellissime (documentary) Giovanna Gagliardo Italy
Killer Shrimps Piero Golia Switzerland
The Take (documentary) Avi Lewis Canada
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Fainaru fantajî sebun adobento chirudoren Tetsuya Nomura Japan
Embedded Tim Robbins United States
N/A Colpi di Luce Matteo Spinola, Stefano della Casa, Francesca Calvelli Italy
Digital Africa
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Yizo Yizo Angus Gibson, Andrew Dosunmu, Teboho Mahlatsi South Africa
† indicates films that competed for the Lion of the Future.[10]

The Secret History of Italian Cinema 1[edit]

A new retrospective section on Italian Cinema aiming to restore and systematically rediscover sides of the Italian cinema That Have Been "Forgotten, Invisible, Unknown Or Misunderstood". This first edition of the retrospective is titled Italian Kings of the B's.[16]

Italian Kings of the B's
English title Original title Year Director(s) Production country
100 Horsemen I cento cavalieri 1961 Vittorio Cottafavi Italy, Spain, West Germany
The Beyond ...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà 1981 Lucio Fulci Italy
The Big Gundown La resa dei conti 1966 Sergio Sollima Italy, Spain
Blindman Il pistolero cieco (aka) 1972 Ferdinando Baldi Italy, United States
The Boss Il boss 1973 Fernando Di Leo Italy
A Bullet for the General (integral version) Quien sabe? 1967 Damiano Damiani Italy
Caliber 9 Milano calibro 9 1972 Fernando Di Leo Italy
Cannibal Holocaust 1979 Ruggero Deodato Italy
Castle of Blood Danza macabra 1964 Antonio Margheriti Italy, France
Coup D'État Colpo di stato 1969 Luciano Salce Italy
Don't Torture a Duckling Non si sevizia un paperino 1972 Lucio Fulci Italy
The Dynamite Brothers I fratelli Dinamite 1949 Nino and Toni Pagot Italy
The God Snake (aka) Il dio serpente 1970 Piero Vivarelli Italy, Venezuela
Goliath and the Dragon La vendetta di Ercole 1960 Vittorio Cottafavi Italy, France
I Am What I Am Col cuore in gola 1967 Tinto Brass Italy, France
The Inglorious Bastards Quel maledetto treno blindato 1977 Enzo G. Castellari Italy
The Italian Connection La mala ordina 1972 Fernando Di Leo Italy, West Germany
Mister Scarface (aka Rulers of the City) I padroni della citta 1976 Fernando Di Leo Italy, West Germany
Naked Violence I ragazzi del massacro 1969 Fernando Di Leo Italy
Orgasm (world-wide English) / Paranoia (US title) Orgasmo 1969 Umberto Lenzi Italy, France
The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh Lo strano vizio della Signora Wardh 1970 Sergio Martino Italy, Spain, Austria
The Syndicate: A Death in the Family (aka Red Hot Shot) Colpo rovente 1969 Piero Zuffi Italy
Tragic Ceremony Estratto dagli archivi segreti della polizia di una capitale europea 1972 Riccardo Freda Italy, Spain
The Trojan Horse La guerra di Troia 1961 Giorgio Ferroni Italy, France, Yugoslavia
N/A W la foca 1982 Nando Cicero Italy
Underground Italia - Shards of utopia
Title Notes Year Director(s)
La verifica incerta short, collection of Hollywood clips 1964 Gianfranco Baruchello, Alberto Grifi
Transfert per kamera verso Virulentia short, documentary 1975 Alberto Grifi
A mosca cieca (The Blind Fly) 1966 Romano Scavolini
Ritratto di Gianfranco Barucchello (Portrait of Gianfranco Barucchello) 2004 Paolo Brunatto
Ritratto di Alberto Grifi (Portrait of Alberto Grifi) 2004
Ritratto di Romano Scovolini (Portrait of Romano Scovolini) 2004

Autonomous sections[edit]

Venice International Film Critics' Week[edit]

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:[17]

In competition
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
From Land of Silence Sakenine Sarzamine Sokoot Saman Salur Iran
The Great Journey Le Grand Voyage Ismaël Ferroukhi France
N/A Les liens Aymeric Mesa-Juan[18] France
One or the Other Una de dos Alejo Hernán Taube[19] Argentina
Otakus in Love Koi No Mon Suzuki Matsuo Japan
To Take a Wife Ve Lakachta Lecha Isha Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz Israel
Uninhibited Kuang Fang Leste Chen Taiwan
Special events - Out of competition
Occasion English title Original title Director (s) Production country
Opeining film P.S. Dylan Kidd United States
Second Feature Butterfly Hu die Yan Yan Mak China
Eighth Film The Love (Part One) El Amor (Primera Parte) Alejandro Fadel, Martin Mauregui, Santiago Mitre, Juan Schnitman Argentina
† indicates films that competed for the Lion of the Future.[10]

Venice Days[edit]

The following films were selected for the 1st edition of Venice Days (Giornate Degli Autori) autonomous section:[20]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
4 Ilya Khrzhanovsky Russia, Netherlands
Caro Vittorio (short) Marco Risi Italy
Changing Destiny Nemmeno il destino Daniele Gaglianone Italy
Darwin's Nightmare (documentary) Hubert Sauper Austria, Belgium, France, Germany
Dead Man's Shoes Shane Meadows United Kingdom
N/A Il giorno del falco Rodolfo Bisatti Italy
N/A L'imperatore di Roma Nico D'Alessandria Italy
N/A In Kurdistan e' difficile Giuliana Gamba Italy
Morasseix Damien Odoul France
Murmuring Coast A costa dos murmúrios Margarida Cardoso Portugal
Now and Then L'oeil de l'autre John Lvoff France
Strings Anders Rønnow Klarlund Denmark, Sweden, Norway, UK
Suburbs Predmestje Vinko Möderndorfer Slovenia
Sweet Jam Confituur Lieven Debrauwer Belgium, Switzerland
N/A Tartarughe sul dorso Stefano Pasetto Italy

Awards[edit]

Official selection[edit]

The following Official Awards were conferred at the 61st edition:[21]

Special Awards

Horizons awards (Premi Orizzonti)

  • Best Film: Les petits fils by Ilan Duran Cohen
Special mention: Vento di terra by Vincenzo Marra

Digital Cinema Award

Special Mention: La vita è breve ma la giornata è lunghissima by Gianni Zanasi and Lucio Pellegrini

Short Film awards (Corto Cortissimo Lion)

  • Citroen Short Super-Short Lion for Best Short Film: Signe d'appartenence by Kamel Cherif
Special mention: The Carpenter and His Clumsy Wife by Peter Foot
  • UIP Prize for Best European Short Film: Goodbye by Steve Hudson

Autonomous sections[edit]

The following official and collateral awards were conferred to films of the autonomous sections:[21][22]

Venice International Film Critics' Week

  • Lion Of The Future
"Luigi de Laurentiis" Award For A Debut Film: Le Grand Voyage by Ismaël Ferroukhi and Humbert Balsan
Special Mention: Saimir by Francesco Munzi

Other collateral awards[edit]

The following collateral awards were conferred to films of the official selection:[22]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Wednesday, September 1, 2004". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  2. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Wednesday, September 11, 2004". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Venice – 2004 Ecco il Leone". Retrieved 6 October 2013.
  4. ^ "The 2000s". Retrieved 8 October 2013.
  5. ^ "Line-up of the 61st Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  6. ^ "Fondazione Prada is the partner of "The Secret History of Italian Cinema" at the 61st Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 6 September 2004. Retrieved 6 June 2018.
  7. ^ "The international juries of the 61st Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 14 September 2004. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  8. ^ "Juries for the 2000s". Archived from the original on 4 August 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
  9. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  10. ^ a b c d e "61st VFF - Feature films competing for the Lion of the Future". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 11 August 2004. Retrieved 9 June 2018.
  11. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Out of Competition". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  12. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Orizzonti". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 25 August 2004. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  13. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Corto Cortissimo". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  14. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Venezia Mezzanotte". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  15. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Venezia Cinema Digitale". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  16. ^ "61st Venice Film Festival - Italian Kings of the B's". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 22 August 2004. Retrieved 6 June 2018.
  17. ^ "19th International Film Critics' Week". sicvenezia.it. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
  18. ^ Aymeric Mesa-Juan on IMDb
  19. ^ Alejo Taube on IMDb
  20. ^ "Venice Days - Giornate degli Autore 1st edition". venice-days.it. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  21. ^ a b "Official Awards of the 61st Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 15 September 2004. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  22. ^ a b "Collateral Awards of the 61st Venice Film Festival". labiennale.org. Archived from the original on 16 September 2004. Retrieved 4 June 2018.

External links[edit]