2021 Argentine Primera División

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Liga Profesional
Season2021
Dates16 July – 13 December 2021
ChampionsRiver Plate (37th title)
Copa LibertadoresRiver Plate
Vélez Sarsfield
Talleres (C)
Estudiantes (LP)
Colón (via Copa LPF)
Boca Juniors (via Copa Argentina)
Copa SudamericanaDefensa y Justicia
Independiente
Lanús
Racing
Unión
Banfield (via Copa LPF)
Matches played325
Goals scored796 (2.45 per match)
Top goalscorerJulián Álvarez (18 goals)
Biggest home winBoca Juniors 8–1 Central Córdoba (SdE)
(11 December 2021)
Biggest away winAtlético Tucumán 0–4 Defensa y Justicia
(24 November 2021)
Highest scoringBoca Juniors 8–1 Central Córdoba (SdE)
(11 December 2021)
Longest winning runRiver Plate
8 games
Longest unbeaten runRiver Plate
18 games
Longest winless runPatronato
12 games
Longest losing runAldosivi
8 games
2022

The 2021 Argentine Primera División - Liga Profesional (officially the Torneo Socios.com for sponsorship reasons)[1] was the 131st season of top-flight professional football in Argentina. The league season began on 16 July and ended on 13 December 2021.[2]

Twenty-six teams competed in the league: the 24 teams that took part in the previous Primera División season as well as two promoted teams from the 2020 Primera Nacional (Sarmiento (J) and Platense).[3] Boca Juniors were the defending champions.

River Plate won their 37th national league championship with three matches to spare after they defeated Racing 4–0 on 25 November 2021.[4][5]

Competition format[edit]

The competition was run under a single round-robin, contested by 26 teams (24 from the previous edition plus 2 promoted from Primera Nacional). The champions qualified for the 2022 Copa Libertadores as Argentina 2. The qualification for international tournaments was determined by an aggregate table of the 2021 Primera División and 2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional first stage tournaments.[6]

Club information[edit]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Club City Stadium Capacity
Aldosivi Mar del Plata José María Minella 35,354
Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires Diego Armando Maradona 25,000
Arsenal Sarandí Julio Humberto Grondona 16,300
Atlético Tucumán Tucumán Monumental José Fierro 32,700
Banfield Banfield Florencio Sola 34,901
Boca Juniors Buenos Aires Alberto J. Armando 54,000
Central Córdoba (SdE) Santiago del Estero Único Madre de Ciudades 30,000
Alfredo Terrera 16,000
Colón Santa Fe Brigadier General Estanislao López 40,000
Defensa y Justicia Florencio Varela Norberto "Tito" Tomaghello 12,000
Estudiantes (LP) La Plata Jorge Luis Hirschi 30,000
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) La Plata Juan Carmelo Zerillo 24,544
Godoy Cruz Godoy Cruz Feliciano Gambarte 14,000
Huracán Buenos Aires Tomás Adolfo Ducó 48,314
Independiente Avellaneda Libertadores de América 52,853
Lanús Lanús Ciudad de Lanús - Néstor Díaz Pérez 46,619
Newell's Old Boys Rosario Marcelo Bielsa 38,095
Patronato Paraná Presbítero Bartolomé Grella 22,000
Platense Florida Este Ciudad de Vicente López 28,530
Racing Avellaneda Presidente Perón 55,389
River Plate Buenos Aires Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti 70,074
Rosario Central Rosario Gigante de Arroyito 41,654
San Lorenzo Buenos Aires Pedro Bidegain 39,494
Sarmiento (J) Junín Eva Perón 19,000
Talleres (C) Córdoba Mario Alberto Kempes 57,000
Unión Santa Fe 15 de Abril 22,852
Vélez Sarsfield Buenos Aires José Amalfitani 45,540

Personnel[edit]

Club Manager Kit manufacturer Sponsor
Aldosivi Argentina Martín Palermo Italy Kappa UTHGRA SASSO HOTEL
Argentinos Juniors Argentina Gabriel Milito United Kingdom Umbro MARADONA: SUEÑO BENDITO
Arsenal Argentina Darío Espínola (caretaker) Argentina Sport Lyon La Nueva Seguros
Atlético Tucumán Argentina Martín Anastacio (caretaker) United Kingdom Umbro Secco
Banfield Argentina Diego Dabove Italy Givova ORBIS Seguros
Boca Juniors Argentina Sebastián Battaglia (caretaker) Germany Adidas Qatar Airways
Central Córdoba (SdE) Argentina Sergio Rondina Argentina Adhoc Banco Santiago del Estero
Colón Argentina Eduardo Domínguez Spain Kelme Cablevideo Digital
Defensa y Justicia Argentina Sebastián Beccacece Argentina Sport Lyon Planes ESCO
Estudiantes (LP) Argentina Ricardo Zielinski United States Under Armour B•play
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Argentina Néstor Gorosito Denmark Hummel RapiCuota$
Godoy Cruz Argentina Diego Flores Argentina Fiume Sport CATA Internacional
Huracán Argentina Frank Darío Kudelka China Peak DECRYPTO
Independiente Argentina Julio César Falcioni Germany Puma $CAI FAN TOKEN
Lanús Argentina Luis Zubeldía China Peak Mapei
Newell's Old Boys Argentina Adrián Taffarel (caretaker) United Kingdom Umbro ADELANTE
Patronato Argentina Iván Delfino Argentina Axfiu Banco de Entre Ríos
Platense Argentina Claudio Spontón Spain Kelme Escudo Seguros
Racing Argentina Fernando Gago Italy Kappa Aeroset
River Plate Argentina Marcelo Gallardo Germany Adidas Turkish Airlines
Rosario Central Argentina Kily González United States Under Armour ADELANTE
San Lorenzo Argentina Daniel Di Leo and
Argentina Diego Monarriz (caretakers)
United States Nike Banco Ciudad
Sarmiento (J) Argentina Martín Funes (caretaker) Argentina Coach Naldo
Talleres (C) Uruguay Alexander Medina Italy Givova ICBC Argentina
Unión Uruguay Gustavo Munúa Italy Kappa OSPAT
Vélez Sarsfield Argentina Mauricio Pellegrino Italy Kappa B•play

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position
in table
Replaced by Date of appointment
Godoy Cruz Argentina Daniel Oldrá Replaced 9 January 2021 Pre-season Argentina Sebastián Méndez 10 January 2021[7]
Independiente Argentina Fernando Berón 9 January 2021 Argentina Julio César Falcioni 19 January 2021[8]
Racing Argentina Sebastián Beccacece Resigned 9 January 2021[9] Spain Juan Antonio Pizzi 14 January 2021[10]
Atlético Tucumán Argentina Ricardo Zielinski End of contract 10 January 2021[11] Argentina Omar De Felippe 11 January 2021[12]
Central Córdoba (SdE) Argentina Alexis Ferrero and
Argentina Sebastián Scolari
Replaced 11 January 2021 Argentina Gustavo Coleoni 12 January 2021[13]
Estudiantes (LP) Argentina Pablo Quatrocchi 11 January 2021 Argentina Ricardo Zielinski 12 January 2021[14]
San Lorenzo Argentina Mariano Soso Resigned 11 January 2021[15] Argentina Diego Dabove 19 January 2021[16]
Argentinos Juniors Argentina Diego Dabove 12 January 2021[17] Argentina Gabriel Milito 19 January 2021[18]
Aldosivi Argentina Favio Fernández Replaced 14 January 2021 Argentina Fernando Gago 16 January 2021[19]
Defensa y Justicia Argentina Hernán Crespo Resigned 7 February 2021[20] Argentina Sebastián Beccacece 1 15 February 2021[21]
Copa de la Liga Profesional changes
Newell's Old Boys Argentina Frank Darío Kudelka Mutual agreement 13 March 2021[22] 12th Zone B Argentina Germán Burgos 14 March 2021[23]
Huracán Argentina Israel Damonte Sacked 20 March 2021[24] 8th Zone B Argentina Frank Darío Kudelka 2 26 March 2021[25]
Inter-tournament changes
Platense Argentina Juan Manuel Llop Mutual agreement 9 May 2021[26] N/A Argentina Leonardo Madelón 15 May 2021[27]
San Lorenzo Argentina Diego Dabove Resigned 9 May 2021[28] Uruguay Paolo Montero 3 11 June 2021[29]
Newell's Old Boys Argentina Germán Burgos Sacked 8 June 2021[30] Argentina Fernando Gamboa 13 June 2021[31]
Liga Profesional changes
Racing Spain Juan Antonio Pizzi Sacked 9 August 2021[32] 9th Argentina Claudio Úbeda 4 11 August 2021[33]
Arsenal Argentina Sergio Rondina Resigned 16 August 2021[34] 22nd Argentina Israel Damonte 18 August 2021[35]
Boca Juniors Argentina Miguel Ángel Russo Sacked 16 August 2021[36] 24th Argentina Sebastián Battaglia 5 17 August 2021[37]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Argentina Mariano Messera and
Argentina Leandro Martini
29 August 2021[38] 16th Argentina Néstor Gorosito 31 August 2021[39]
Central Córdoba (SdE) Argentina Gustavo Coleoni 29 August 2021[40] 25th Argentina Sergio Rondina 6 6 September 2021[41]
Godoy Cruz Argentina Sebastián Méndez Resigned 29 August 2021[42] 19th Argentina Diego Flores 30 August 2021[43]
Platense Argentina Leonardo Madelón 21 September 2021[44] 23rd Argentina Claudio Spontón 7 21 September 2021[45]
Unión Argentina Juan Manuel Azconzábal Sacked 22 September 2021[46] 22nd Uruguay Gustavo Munúa 8 4 October 2021[47]
Aldosivi Argentina Fernando Gago Resigned 27 September 2021[48] 23rd Argentina Martín Palermo 9 3 October 2021[49]
Atlético Tucumán Argentina Omar De Felippe 12 October 2021[50] 21st Argentina Pablo Guiñazú 10 18 October 2021[51]
Newell's Old Boys Argentina Fernando Gamboa Sacked 17 October 2021[52] 21st Argentina Adrián Taffarel 11 18 October 2021[53]
Racing Argentina Claudio Úbeda Replaced 19 October 2021 11th Argentina Fernando Gago 21 October 2021[54]
Banfield Argentina Javier Sanguinetti Resigned 21 October 2021[55] 24th Argentina Diego Dabove 12 26 October 2021[56]
San Lorenzo Uruguay Paolo Montero Sacked 21 October 2021[57] 20th Argentina Daniel Di Leo and
Argentina Diego Monarriz 13
22 October 2021[58]
Sarmiento (J) Argentina Mario Sciacqua Mutual agreement 8 November 2021[59] 18th Argentina Martín Funes 11 11 November 2021[60]
Arsenal Argentina Israel Damonte Resigned 21 November 2021[61] 26th Argentina Darío Espínola 11 22 November 2021[62]
Atlético Tucumán Argentina Pablo Guiñazú 25 November 2021[63] 23rd Argentina Martín Anastacio 11 26 November 2021[64]

Interim managers

1.^ Argentina Pablo De Muner was interim manager in the 2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional Group stage 1st round.
2.^ Argentina Gabriel Rinaldi and Argentina Gastón Casas were interim managers during the remaining 18 minutes of the suspended 2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional Group stage 3rd round.
3.^ Argentina Leandro Romagnoli was interim manager in the 2021 Copa Sudamericana Group stage 4th–6th rounds.
4.^ Úbeda would be interim manager until the end of the tournament, but only was interim manager in the 6th–17th rounds.
5.^ Interim manager until the end of the tournament. Battaglia was promoted to manager after the tournament.
6.^ Argentina Adrián Adrover and Argentina Sebastián Scolari were interim managers in the 10th round.
7.^ Interim manager, but later promoted to manager.
8.^ Argentina Marcelo Mosset was interim manager in the 13th–14th rounds.
9.^ Argentina Facundo Oreja and Argentina Diego Villar were interim managers in the 14th round.
10.^ Argentina Martín Anastacio was interim manager in the 16th round.
11.^ Interim manager until the end of the tournament.
12.^ Argentina Hugo Donato was interim manager in the 18th round.
13.^ Interim managers until the end of the tournament.

Foreign players[edit]

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6
Aldosivi Uruguay Martín Cauteruccio Uruguay Federico Gino Paraguay Mario López Quintana Paraguay Marcos Miers Paraguay Fernando Román
Argentinos Juniors Paraguay Gabriel Ávalos Uruguay Javier Cabrera Uruguay Jonathan Sandoval
Arsenal
Atlético Tucumán Chile Felipe Campos
Banfield Colombia Mauricio Cuero
Boca Juniors Peru Luis Advíncula Colombia Jorman Campuzano Colombia Edwin Cardona Colombia Sebastián Villa Peru Carlos Zambrano
Central Córdoba (SdE) Uruguay Federico Andueza Uruguay Matías Mier Colombia Dixon Rentería Uruguay Sebastián Ribas
Colón Uruguay Leonardo Burián Colombia Yéiler Góez Colombia Wilson Morelo
Defensa y Justicia Paraguay Hugo Fernández Colombia Raúl Loaiza Paraguay Aldo Maiz Uruguay Miguel Merentiel
Estudiantes (LP) Uruguay Matías Aguirregaray Ecuador Jaime Ayoví Uruguay Manuel Castro Uruguay Agustín Rogel
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Uruguay Brahian Alemán Colombia Johan Carbonero Uruguay Guillermo Fratta Colombia Harrinson Mancilla
Godoy Cruz Ecuador Jeison Chalá Paraguay Cristian Colmán Paraguay Juan Espínola
Huracán Uruguay Jhonatan Candia Uruguay Matías Cóccaro Colombia José Moya Colombia Sebastián Rincón
Independiente Uruguay Carlos Benavídez Colombia Andrés Felipe Roa Uruguay Renzo Rodríguez Uruguay Diego Segovia Uruguay Sebastián Sosa
Lanús Paraguay Jorge Morel
Newell's Old Boys Paraguay José María Canale Colombia Pablo Sabbag
Patronato Uruguay Nicolás Albarracín Uruguay Junior Arias Paraguay Rolando García Guerreño Uruguay Hugo Magallanes Uruguay Sebastián Sosa Sánchez
Platense Colombia Jean Carlos Colorado
Racing Ecuador Gustavo Cortez Uruguay Fabricio Domínguez Chile Eugenio Mena Uruguay Fernando Prado Paraguay Matías Rojas
River Plate Colombia Jorge Carrascal Uruguay Nicolás De La Cruz Chile Paulo Díaz Colombia Flabián Londoño Paraguay Robert Rojas
Rosario Central Venezuela Michael Covea Paraguay Ricardo Garay Uruguay Martín Rabuñal Uruguay Diego Zabala
San Lorenzo Colombia Yeison Gordillo Colombia Cristian Zapata
Sarmiento (J)
Talleres (C) Uruguay Diego García Brazil Guilherme Parede Colombia Rafa Pérez Uruguay Michael Santos Colombia Diego Valoyes
Unión Chile Nicolás Peñailillo
Vélez Sarsfield Uruguay Matías de los Santos Uruguay Enzo Martínez

Players holding Argentinian dual nationality[edit]

They do not take foreign slot.

Source: AFA

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 River Plate (C) 25 16 6 3 53 19 +34 54 Qualification for Copa Libertadores group stage
2 Defensa y Justicia 25 13 8 4 43 24 +19 47
3 Talleres (C) 25 14 4 7 38 28 +10 46
4 Boca Juniors 25 11 8 6 35 19 +16 41
5 Vélez Sarsfield 25 10 9 6 34 21 +13 39
6 Estudiantes (LP) 25 10 9 6 43 31 +12 39
7 Colón 25 11 6 8 26 31 −5 39
8 Huracán 25 10 8 7 28 25 +3 38
9 Independiente 25 10 8 7 27 24 +3 38
10 Lanús 25 10 7 8 44 43 +1 37
11 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 25 9 9 7 27 28 −1 36
12 Unión 25 10 4 11 32 32 0 34
13 Aldosivi 25 10 3 12 29 39 −10 33
14 Argentinos Juniors 25 8 8 9 26 25 +1 32
15 Racing 25 8 8 9 24 23 +1 32
16 Rosario Central 25 9 5 11 39 41 −2 32
17 Godoy Cruz 25 8 7 10 35 33 +2 31
18 Platense 25 7 10 8 36 36 0 31
19 Newell's Old Boys 25 7 7 11 24 32 −8 28
20 Banfield 25 5 12 8 20 25 −5 27
21 San Lorenzo 25 7 6 12 23 33 −10 27
22 Central Córdoba (SdE) 25 6 8 11 30 36 −6 26
23 Patronato 25 5 10 10 23 35 −12 25
24 Sarmiento (J) 25 6 6 13 23 33 −10 24
25 Atlético Tucumán 25 5 7 13 22 46 −24 22
26 Arsenal 25 4 9 12 12 34 −22 21
Source: AFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) play-off (only if needed to decide championship); 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head points; 6) head-to-head goal difference; 7) head-to-head goals scored.
(C) Champion
 2021 Argentine Primera División Champions 
River Plate
37th title

Results[edit]

Teams played every other team once (either at home or away) completing a total of 25 rounds.[65]

Home \ Away ALD ARG ARS ATU BAN BOC CCO COL DYJ EST GLP GOD HUR IND LAN NOB PAT PLA RAC RIV ROS SLO SAR TAL UNI VEL
Aldosivi 3–2 2–1 0–3 3–0 1–0 1–3 1–4 1–0 2–3 0–2 0–2 2–0 1–2
Argentinos Juniors 2–0 1–1 3–1 0–2 3–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 1–2
Arsenal 1–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 3–1 2–2 0–3 1–1 1–0 0–1
Atlético Tucumán 2–2 4–3 0–0 1–2 0–4 1–0 2–0 2–2 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–0
Banfield 0–2 0–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–4 4–1 2–4 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–1
Boca Juniors 1–1 8–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 4–2 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–2 2–0
Central Córdoba (SdE) 0–0 5–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 2–2 1–3 2–4 2–1 2–0 1–2
Colón 3–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–1 3–0 1–4 1–1 1–0
Defensa y Justicia 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 3–2 1–2 2–1 2–0 2–1 3–0 4–2 3–0
Estudiantes (LP) 2–3 1–1 4–0 1–1 1–0 4–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–0
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 1–0 0–1 2–2 4–4 0–0 1–0 2–2 1–1 1–0 0–1 5–2 1–0 0–0
Godoy Cruz 1–2 2–1 0–0 1–3 4–0 1–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 2–1 1–1 0–2 1–2
Huracán 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–3 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–1
Independiente 0–0 3–0 1–0 3–0 0–0 1–1 1–4 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0
Lanús 4–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 1–2 3–3 0–3 2–2 1–1 3–3 1–1
Newell's Old Boys 0–0 1–2 0–0 1–0 4–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–2
Patronato 1–1 1–0 2–0 3–3 1–2 0–0 0–3 3–2 0–0 1–2 2–0 0–0
Platense 0–1 0–0 2–1 4–1 1–3 4–2 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 3–2
Racing 0–0 0–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 0–1 1–0 1–2
River Plate 2–0 3–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–3 1–1 1–1 5–0 4–0 3–1 4–0 2–0
Rosario Central 1–2 0–1 4–0 3–1 1–2 1–4 1–2 3–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 1–0
San Lorenzo 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 0–1 1–0 1–3 3–2 3–0 1–1 1–0
Sarmiento (J) 3–0 3–0 0–0 1–3 0–3 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 3–4 0–1
Talleres (C) 2–0 2–0 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–0 1–2 2–1 0–2 4–1 2–0 1–1
Unión 1–0 3–0 0–1 1–1 3–0 2–3 0–2 2–0 1–2 1–1 3–1 4–0 1–2
Vélez Sarsfield 3–2 2–0 0–0 2–0 0–1 0–0 3–0 3–3 5–1 0–0 0–0 2–1 4–0
Source: AFA
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics[edit]

International qualification[edit]

The 2021 Argentine Primera División champions, 2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional champions and 2019–20 Copa Argentina champions earned a berth to the 2022 Copa Libertadores, while the 2020 Copa de la Liga Profesional play-off winners qualified for the 2022 Copa Sudamericana. The remaining berths to the 2022 Copa Libertadores as well as the ones to the 2022 Copa Sudamericana were determined by an aggregate table of the 2021 Argentine Primera División and 2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional first stage tournaments. The top three teams in the aggregate table not already qualified for any international tournament qualified for the Copa Libertadores, while the next five teams qualified for the Copa Sudamericana.[6]

Aggregate table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 River Plate 38 22 9 7 78 30 +48 75 Qualification for Copa Libertadores group stage[a]
2 Vélez Sarsfield 38 20 10 8 57 34 +23 70
3 Talleres (C) 38 19 9 10 57 44 +13 66
4 Colón 38 18 10 10 49 41 +8 64
5 Boca Juniors 38 17 12 9 57 31 +26 63
6 Estudiantes (LP) 38 16 13 9 59 41 +18 61 Qualification for Copa Libertadores second stage
7 Defensa y Justicia 38 16 11 11 58 45 +13 59 Qualification for Copa Sudamericana group stage
8 Independiente 38 16 10 12 43 34 +9 58
9 Lanús 38 16 8 14 62 61 +1 56
10 Racing 38 14 11 13 38 35 +3 53
11 Unión 38 14 11 13 44 46 −2 53
12 Argentinos Juniors 38 13 12 13 40 36 +4 51
13 Huracán 38 12 15 11 42 42 0 51
14 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 38 12 15 11 42 48 −6 51
15 Rosario Central 38 14 8 16 55 59 −4 50
16 San Lorenzo 38 13 9 16 39 49 −10 48
17 Banfield 38 10 17 11 34 37 −3 47 Qualification for Copa Sudamericana group stage[b]
18 Godoy Cruz 38 12 10 16 53 57 −4 46
19 Platense 38 11 12 15 48 55 −7 45
20 Aldosivi 38 13 5 20 44 60 −16 44
21 Central Córdoba (SdE) 38 10 13 15 44 53 −9 43
22 Atlético Tucumán 38 10 10 18 46 66 −20 40
23 Newell's Old Boys 38 9 12 17 38 53 15 39
24 Patronato 38 9 10 19 35 52 −17 37
25 Sarmiento (J) 38 8 12 18 33 52 −19 36
26 Arsenal 38 7 12 19 23 57 −34 33
Source: AFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head points; 5) head-to-head goal difference; 6) head-to-head goals scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ River Plate, Colón and Boca Juniors qualified for the Copa Libertadores group stage by winning the 2021 Argentine Primera División, the 2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional and the 2019–20 Copa Argentina, respectively.
  2. ^ Banfield qualified for the Copa Sudamericana group stage by winning the 2020 Copa de la Liga Profesional play-off.

Relegation[edit]

Relegation at the end of the season would be based on coefficients, which take into consideration the points obtained by the clubs during the present season (aggregate table points) and the two previous seasons (only seasons at the top flight are counted). The total tally is then divided by the number of games played in the top flight over those three seasons and an average is calculated. The three teams with the worst average at the end of the season would have been relegated to Primera Nacional. Relegation was suspended by AFA at the end of the 2019–20 season until 2022 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, however, the points earned in this season will count towards relegation in the 2022 season.

Pos Team 2019–20
Pts
2021
Pts
Total
Pts
Total
Pld
Avg
1 River Plate 47 75 122 62 1.968
2 Boca Juniors 51 63 114 62 1.839
3 Vélez Sarsfield 39 70 109 62 1.758
4 Talleres (C) 37 66 103 62 1.661
5 Defensa y Justicia 39 59 98 62 1.581
6 Racing 42 53 95 62 1.532
7 Argentinos Juniors 42 51 93 62 1.5
8 Lanús 36 56 92 62 1.484
9 Estudiantes (LP) 30 61 91 62 1.468
10 Independiente 32 58 90 62 1.452
11 San Lorenzo 39 48 87 62 1.403
12 Rosario Central 36 50 86 62 1.387
13 Colón 21 64 85 62 1.371
14 Unión 28 53 81 62 1.306
15 Newell's Old Boys 38 39 77 62 1.242
16 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 24 51 75 62 1.21
17 Banfield 27 47 74 62 1.194
18 Platense 45 45 38 1.184
19 Huracán 22 51 73 62 1.177
20 Atlético Tucumán 32 40 72 62 1.161
21 Central Córdoba (SdE) 26 43 69 62 1.113
22 Arsenal 35 33 68 62 1.097
23 Aldosivi 22 44 66 62 1.065
24 Godoy Cruz 18 46 64 62 1.032
25 Patronato 23 37 60 62 0.968
26 Sarmiento (J) 36 36 38 0.947

Source: AFA

References[edit]

  1. ^ "La competencia de la LPF se llamará Torneo Socios.com" (in Spanish). Liga Profesional de Fútbol. 15 July 2021.
  2. ^ "La Liga Profesional tiene fecha de inicio y de sorteo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 24 June 2021.
  3. ^ "¡Bienvenidos a la Liga Profesional!" (in Spanish). Liga Profesional de Fútbol. 1 February 2021.
  4. ^ "¡River campeón!" (in Spanish). Liga Profesional de Fútbol. 25 November 2021.
  5. ^ "River se consagró campeón del Torneo Socios" (in Spanish). AFA. 25 November 2021.
  6. ^ a b "Reglamento de torneos de la temporada 2021 de la Liga Profesional de Fútbol de AFA" (PDF) (in Spanish). Liga Profesional de Fútbol. February 2021.
  7. ^ "Sebastián Méndez, nuevo entrenador de Godoy Cruz" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 4 January 2021.
  8. ^ "Sorpresa: Falcioni será el técnico de Independiente" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 19 January 2021.
  9. ^ "Sebastián Beccacece anunció que se va de Racing cuando termine la Copa Maradona" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 26 December 2020.
  10. ^ "Juan Antonio Pizzi, nuevo entrenador de Racing" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 14 January 2021.
  11. ^ "Zielinski confirmó que se irá de Atlético Tucumán y buscarán a De Felippe" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 23 December 2020.
  12. ^ "Omar De Felippe firmó su contrato con Atlético Tucumán" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 4 January 2021.
  13. ^ "Central Córdoba: Gustavo Coleoni asumirá cuando termine la Copa Diego Maradona" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 8 January 2021.
  14. ^ "Estudiantes presentó a Ricardo Zielinski con un divertido anuncio en ruso" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 11 January 2021.
  15. ^ "Soso renunció a su cargo y San Lorenzo ya busca nuevo DT" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 11 January 2021.
  16. ^ "Dabove, nuevo entrenador de San Lorenzo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 19 January 2021.
  17. ^ "Renunció Dabove en Argentinos: San Lorenzo, Racing e Independiente, atentos" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 12 January 2021.
  18. ^ "Gabriel Milito fue anunciado como nuevo técnico de Argentinos Juniors" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 19 January 2021.
  19. ^ "Fernando Gago dirigirá a Aldosivi" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 16 January 2021.
  20. ^ "Hernán Crespo comunicó su renuncia en Defensa y Justicia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 7 February 2021.
  21. ^ "Sebastián Beccacece vuelve a Defensa y Justicia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 15 February 2021.
  22. ^ "Kudelka se va de Newell´s: se despedirá frente a Defensa y Justicia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 11 March 2021.
  23. ^ "Oficial: el Mono Burgos es el nuevo entrenador de Newell's" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 14 March 2021.
  24. ^ "Volantazo en Huracán: se va a ir Damonte y asoma Kudelka" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 17 March 2021.
  25. ^ "Kudelka asume este viernes en Huracán y debuta contra Gimnasia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 25 March 2021.
  26. ^ "Juan Manuel Llop dejará de ser el entrenador de Platense" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 7 May 2021.
  27. ^ "Leonardo Madelón, el reemplazante de Llop en Platense" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 15 May 2021.
  28. ^ "San Lorenzo en llamas: renunció Dabove tras la eliminación" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 9 May 2021.
  29. ^ "Paolo Montero será el nuevo entrenador de San Lorenzo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 11 June 2021.
  30. ^ "Newell's oficializó la salida de Germán Burgos" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 8 June 2021.
  31. ^ "Newell´s oficializó a Fernando Gamboa como nuevo entrenador" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 13 June 2021.
  32. ^ "Racing decidió que Pizzi no siga como entrenador" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 9 August 2021.
  33. ^ "Víctor Blanco ratificó a Claudio Úbeda como entrenador de Racing hasta diciembre" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 12 August 2021.
  34. ^ "Sergio Rondina renunció como entrenador de Arsenal" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 16 August 2021.
  35. ^ "Israel Damonte es el nuevo entrenador de Arsenal" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 17 August 2021.
  36. ^ "Miguel Angel Russo no seguirá como técnico de Boca" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 16 August 2021.
  37. ^ "Battaglia, el encargado de comandar a Boca en el futuro inmediato" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 16 August 2021.
  38. ^ "Leandro Martini y Mariano Messera dejaron de ser los entrenadores de Gimnasia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 29 August 2021.
  39. ^ "Una nueva era en Gimnasia: Néstor Gorosito comenzó con los entrenamientos" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 31 August 2021.
  40. ^ "Gustavo Coleoni dejó de ser el entrenador de Central Córdoba" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 29 August 2021.
  41. ^ "Acuerdo de palabra para que Sergio Rondina asuma en Central Córdoba" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 31 August 2021.
  42. ^ "Sebastián Méndez renunció como entrenador de Godoy Cruz" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 29 August 2021.
  43. ^ "Diego Flores, de trabajar con Bielsa a ser entrenador en Godoy Cruz" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 30 August 2021.
  44. ^ "Platense: Madelón presentó la renuncia y ya no es el director técnico del equipo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 21 September 2021.
  45. ^ "Claudio Spontón fue confirmado como DT" (in Spanish). Club Atlético Platense. 6 October 2021.
  46. ^ "Azconzábal dejó de ser el DT de Unión" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 22 September 2021.
  47. ^ "Gustavo Munúa es el nuevo entrenador de Unión" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 27 September 2021.
  48. ^ "Gago renunció como director técnico de Aldosivi" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 27 September 2021.
  49. ^ "Martín Palermo será el nuevo entrenador de Aldosivi" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 28 September 2021.
  50. ^ "Omar De Felippe ya no es más técnico de Atlético Tucumán" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 12 October 2021.
  51. ^ "Pablo Guiñazú será el entrenador de Atlético Tucumán" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 14 October 2021.
  52. ^ "Newell's despidió a Fernando Gamboa" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 17 October 2021.
  53. ^ "Adrián Taffarel inició su interinato en Newell's" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 18 October 2021.
  54. ^ "Fernando Gago será el nuevo director técnico de Racing" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 18 October 2021.
  55. ^ "Sanguinetti dejó de ser el director técnico de Banfield" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 21 October 2021.
  56. ^ "Diego Dabove, el nuevo entrenador de Banfield" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 25 October 2021.
  57. ^ "Paolo Montero se fue de San Lorenzo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 21 October 2021.
  58. ^ "Oficial: Monarriz y Di Leo, ratificados hasta fin de año en San Lorenzo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 30 October 2021.
  59. ^ "Mario Sciacqua ya no es más técnico de Sarmiento" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 8 November 2021.
  60. ^ "Sarmiento: Funes será el DT hasta el final del torneo" (in Spanish). Olé. 11 November 2021.
  61. ^ "Israel Damonte dejó de ser el entrenador de Arsenal pese al triunfo vs. Newell's" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 21 November 2021.
  62. ^ "Mañana movida en Arsenal: Se despidió Israel Damonte y Darío Espínola dirigió la práctica" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 22 November 2021.
  63. ^ "El Cholo Guiñazú dejó de ser el entrenador de Atlético Tucumán" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 25 November 2021.
  64. ^ "Atlético Tucumán: lo de Anastacio quedará en interinato" (in Spanish). Radio LV12. 26 November 2021.
  65. ^ "El Torneo LFP 2021 tiene fixture" (in Spanish). Liga Profesional de Fútbol. 29 June 2021.

External links[edit]