13th Africa Movie Academy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
13th Africa Movie Academy Awards
Date15 July 2017 (2017-07-15)
SiteEko Hotels and Suites, Lagos, Lagos State, Nigeria
Hosted byNse Ikpe-Etim
Organized byAfrica Film Academy
Highlights
Best FilmFélicité
Most awardsFélicité (6)
Most nominationsVaya (12)

The 13th Africa Movie Academy Awards ceremony was held on 15 July 2017 at Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos, Nigeria.

Awards[edit]

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Best Film Best Director
Best Actor in a leading role Best Actress in a leading role
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Papi Mpaka - Félicité
  • Adonijah Owiriwa - 76
  • Warren Matsimola - Vaya
  • Olu Jacobs - Oloibiri
  • Richard Seruwazi – While We Live
  • Majid Michel – Slow Country
Achievement in Costume Design Achievement in Makeup
  • Queen of Katwe - Uganda
  • Ayamma- Nigeria
  • Keteke - Ghana
  • The Last Of Us - Tunisia
  • Logun Ofe - Nigeria
  • Oloibiri - Nigeria
  • Dora’s Peace – South Africa
  • Ayamma- Nigeria
  • The Last of Us - Tunisia
  • Slow Country- Nigeria
Achievement in Cinematography Achievement in Production Design
Achievement in Editing Achievement in Screenplay
  • Vaya – South Africa
  • Oloibiri - Nigeria
  • Dora’s Peace- South Africa
  • Félicité – Senegal
  • While We Live- Burkina Faso/Sweden
Best Film in An African Language Best Nigerian Film
Best Short Film Best Animation
  • A Place for Myself – Rwanda co-winner
  • A Place in the Plane – Senegal co-winner
  • Bout – Nigeria
  • On Monday Last Week – Ghana/USA
  • Silence - Nigeria
  • Kieza - Angola
  • Yemoja: Rise of the Orisa- Nigeria/UK
  • Marabout – Senegal
  • Got Flowers - Nigeria
  • Black Barbie – Ghana
  • Gyrow – Nigeria
  • Pull – Nigeria
Best Documentary Best Film by an African Living Abroad
  • Mama Colonel – DRC
  • Legacy Of The Hills – Mali
  • Makoko: Future Afloat - Nigeria
  • House in the Field – Morocco
  • Vivre Riche – Cote D’Ivoire
  • House of Nwapa – Nigeria
  • The African Who Wanted To Fly – Gabon
  • La Colere Dans Le Vent (Anger in the Wind) - Niger
  • While We Live – Burkina Faso/Sweden
  • Saving Dreams – Nigeria/Canada
  • Theory of Conflict- Nigeria/USA
  • A Mile in My Shoes (film) – Morocco/Canada
  • Hell’s Fury- Nigeria/USA
Best Diaspora Short Best Diaspora Documentary
  • 13th - USA
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Haiti/France
  • Les heritiers du Vietnam (Martinique)
  • Horace Tapscott, Musical Griot - USA
Best Diaspora Feature Best Soundtrack
  • Birth of a Nation - USA
  • West Indies Gang - Guadeloupe
  • Fences – USA
  • Double Play (film) – Curacao
  • Moonlight – USA
Best Visual Effects Best Sound
  • Wulu - Mali
  • Oloibiri- Nigeria
  • Whale Caller – South Africa
  • Queen of Katwe - Uganda
  • Slow Country – Nigeria
  • Vaya – South Africa
  • 93 Days – Nigeria
  • Félicité – Senegal
  • Wulu- Mali
  • Dora’s Peace – South Africa
Most Promising Actor Best First Feature Film by a Director
  • Wulu – Daouda Coulibaly – Mali
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word –Thabang Molaya- South Africa
  • Green White Green – Abba Makama - Nigeria
  • Bunjoko – Kizito Samuel - Uganda
  • The Last Of Us – Alaeddine Slim – Tunisia
  • Rain – Daniel Mugerwa - Uganda

References[edit]