2018 Hillingdon London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2018 Hillingdon London Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 65 seats to Hillingdon London Borough Council
33 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Blank Blank
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 42 seats, 45.1% 23 seats, 34.9%
Seats won 44 21
Seat change Increase2 Decrease2
Popular vote 116,359 82,520
Percentage 54.2% 38.5%
Swing Increase9.1% Increase3.6%

Hillingdon London UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of Hillingdon electoral results

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2018 Hillingdon Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Hillingdon Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections. The Conservative Party retained control with an increased majority.

Overall results[edit]

The Conservatives retained control of the council, winning 44 seats (+2). Labour won 21 (−2).[1] Tony Burles was the only incumbent Councillor to lose his seat (Labour - Uxbridge South)

Hillingdon Local Election Result 2018
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 44 3 1 +2 67.7 54.2 116,359 +9.1
  Labour 21 1 3 −2 32.3 38.5 82,520 +3.6
  Green 0 0 0 0 4.9 10,593 +1.2
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 1.6 3,330 −2.4
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.5 1,101 −0.9
  Duma Polska 0 0 0 0 0.1 454 n/a
  Democrats and Veterans 0 0 0 0 0.1 153 n/a
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.1 143 −0.2

Source[2]

Results by ward[edit]

Barnhill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jas Dhot 2,334 72.1
Labour Anthony Eginton 2,027 62.6
Labour Kerri Price 1,993 61.5
Conservative Cameron Bell 741 22.9
Conservative Jem Duducu 593 18.3
Conservative Rachel Xuereb 565 17.4
Green Rachel Moustafa 252 7.8
Majority 1,252
Turnout 3,239 35%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Botwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Gardner 2,486 68.2
Labour Scott Farley 2,404 66.0
Labour John Oswell 2,248 61.7
Conservative Isha Masson 941 25.8
Conservative Rachel Strong 908 24.9
Conservative Jack Cramp 874 24.0
Green Cat Mayne 242 6.6
Duma Polska Piotr Cimaszkiewicz 98
Majority 1,307
Turnout 3,645 32%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Brunel (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Stead 1,800 59.2
Conservative Richard Mills 1,740 57.2
Conservative Roy Chamdal 1,712 56.3
Labour John Bond 1,029 33.8
Labour Gillian Oswell 1,021 33.6
Labour Mohammed Islam 913 30.0
Green Beth Mackin 230 7.6
Green Huzaifa Essajee 143 4.7
Majority 683
Turnout 3,041 36%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cavendish (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Teji Barnes 2,761 70.5
Conservative Eddie Lavery 2,737 69.8
Conservative Heena Makwana 2,595 66.2
Labour Ian Campbell 818 20.9
Labour Lesley Major 681 17.4
Labour John Major 679 17.3
Green Richard Pye 362 9.2
Green Kay Lee 357 9.1
Green Alice Greenham 331 8.4
Majority 1,777
Turnout 3,919 44%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Charville (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicola Brightman 1,810 49.9
Conservative Neil Fyfe 1,773 48.9
Conservative Paula Rodrigues 1,713 47.2
Labour Annelise Roberts 1,690 46.6
Labour Steve Garelick 1,522 41.9
Labour Davey Williams 1,501 41.4
Green Andrew Gibbs 192 5.3
Green Jo Dexters 179 4.9
Majority 23
Turnout 3,629 40%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Eastcote & East Ruislip (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Denys 3,519 74.8
Conservative Ian Edwards 3,442 73.2
Conservative Becky Haggar 3,387 72.0
Labour Fane Fonseka 595 12.7
Labour Nadir Mohammed 578 12.3
Labour Mary Turvey 577 12.3
Green Andy Blakie 386 8.2
Liberal Democrats Margaret Reap 326 6.9
Green Joseph Wyand 319 6.8
Liberal Democrats Johnathan Banks 279 5.9
Green Balazs Dukat 245 5.2
Majority 2,792
Turnout 4,702 47%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Harefield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Palmer 1,396 61.3
Conservative Henry Higgins 1,125 49.4
Independent Richard Barnes 483 21.2
Green Sarah Green 425 18.7
Green Niki Samuel 394 17.3
Labour David Miller-Holland 308 13.5
Labour Nas Issa 249 10.9
Majority 642
Turnout 2,276 40%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Heathrow Villages (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Money 1,517 52.8
Labour Ingrid Nelson 1,475 51.4
Labour Ali Milani 1,382 48.1
Conservative Christine Taylor 1,133 39.4
Conservative Samjiv Bisnauthsing 1,037 36.1
Conservative Rafael Kochaj 999 34.8
Green Bill Stephens 261 9.1
Majority 249
Turnout 2,872 34%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hillingdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wayne Bridges 2,200 60.2
Conservative Pat Jackson 2,053 56.2
Conservative Alan Chapman 2,052 56.1
Labour John Campbell 1,333 36.5
Labour Gavin Browning 1,314 35.9
Labour Lynda Nye 1,239 33.9
Democrats and Veterans Steve Gardner 153 4.2
Majority 719
Turnout 3,656 40%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ickenham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Puddifoot 2,827 76.3
Conservative John Hensley 2,550 68.8
Conservative David Simmonds 2,540 68.5
Labour Jacqueline Forwood 571 15.4
Labour Peter James 517 13.9
Labour Carl Howes 494 13.3
Green Kevin Clark 314 8.5
Green Maria Annibal 302 8.1
Green Sofia Kazi 278 7.5
Liberal Democrats Mike Cox 191 5.2
Majority 1,969
Turnout 3,707 45%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Markham 2,603 68.7
Conservative Susan O'Brien 2,593 68.5
Conservative Douglas Mills 2,576 68.0
Labour Paul Espley 781 20.6
Labour Norrette Moore 688 18.2
Labour David Thorp 583 15.4
Green Peter Crook 316 8.3
Liberal Democrats Melanie Winterbotham 287 7.6
Green Graham Lee 263 6.9
Green Geoffrey Wilkinson 257 6.8
Majority 1,795
Turnout 3,787 43%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Northwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Melvin 2,285 69.5
Conservative Richard Lewis 2,272 69.1
Conservative Scott Seaman-Digby 2,131 64.9
Labour Linda Read 496 15.1
Labour Wendy Ridley 452 13.8
Labour Peter Ryerson 409 12.4
Green Michelle Barnes 313 9.5
Green Fiona Holding 246 7.5
Liberal Democrats Lagle Heinla 231 7.0
Liberal Democrats Gautam Sabarwal 203 6.2
Liberal Democrats Fiona Cox 170 5.2
Green Nicole Crook 168 5.1
Majority 1,635
Turnout 3,286 40%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Northwood Hills (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Bianco 2,056 60.3
Conservative Duncan Flynn 2,039 59.8
Conservative John Morgan 2,014 59.1
Labour Dee Stuart 701 20.6
Labour Shabbar Sachedina 662 19.4
Labour Kevin McDonald 636 18.7
Independent Andrew Retter 618 18.1
Green Andy Ross 435 12.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Dollimore 226 6.6
Liberal Democrats Humam Abdul-Motalib 203 6.0
Majority 1,313
Turnout 3,409 38%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Pinkwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jazz Dhillon 2,388 71.7
Labour Kuldeep Lakhmana 2,283 68.6
Labour Johnny Morse 2,249 67.6
Conservative Phil Collins 731 22.0
Conservative Shahid Biseem 711 21.4
Conservative Resham Kotecha 595 17.9
Majority 1,518
Turnout 3,329 33%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
South Ruislip (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Allan Kauffman 2,119 59.5
Conservative Steve Tuckwell 2,015 56.6
Conservative Vanessa Hurhangee 1,943 54.6
Labour James Flouting 1,207 33.9
Labour Elisa Money 1,019 28.6
Labour Imran Khursheed 965 27.1
Green Deborah Howes 300 8.4
Liberal Democrats Hazel Young 232 6.5
Green Nicky Crowther 179 5.0
Majority 736
Turnout 3,561 39%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Townfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Allen 2,512 70.5
Labour Peter Curling 2,247 63.0
Labour Raju Sansarpuri 2,214 62.1
Conservative Adam Bennett 826 23.2
Conservative Kelly Martin 782 21.9
Conservative Mustapha Sowe 688 19.3
Green Dean Langley 278 7.8
Majority 1,408
Turnout 3,564 35%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Uxbridge North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Goddard 2,563 67.6
Conservative Ray Graham 2,415 63.7
Conservative David Yarrow 2,299 60.6
Labour Ann Mooney 936 24.7
Labour Andrew Smith 901 23.7
Labour Jane Smith 892 23.5
Green William Holyday 312 8.2
Green Niall Murphy 275 7.2
Green Siva Sivaramalingam 246 6.5
Majority 1,363
Turnout 3,794 38%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Uxbridge South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Cooper 1,770 52.6
Conservative Keith Burrows 1,756 52.2
Conservative Farhad Choubedar 1,511 44.9
Labour Jessica Beishon 1,358 40.4
Labour Tony Burles 1,300 38.7
Labour Naz Shah 1,129 33.6
Green Chris West 306 9.1
Green John Bowman 263 7.8
Green Mark Keir 212 6.3
Majority 153
Turnout 3,362 40%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
West Drayton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Duncan 2,013 50.1
Labour Jan Sweeting 1,923 47.9
Labour Stuart Mathers 1,843 45.9
Conservative Cameron Bradbury 1,749 43.5
Conservative Lesley Deville 1,739 43.3
Conservative James Hamblin 1,737 43.2
BNP Vincent Evans 143 3.6
Duma Polska Sebastien Tyszlewicz 117 2.9
Duma Polska Remigiusz Jaskiewicz 95 2.4
Majority 94
Turnout 4,018 36%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
West Ruislip (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phillip Corthorne 2,622 70.4
Conservative John Riley 2,536 68.1
Conservative Devi Radia 2,274 61.1
Labour Margaret McDonald 699 18.8
Labour Pete McDonald 605 16.3
Labour Craig Whitehead 593 15.9
Liberal Democrats Christine Hooper 350 9.4
Green Shivalee Patel 337 9.1
Liberal Democrats Alexander Cunliffe 313 8.4
Liberal Democrats Kishan Devani 290 7.8
Majority 1,575
Turnout 3,723 41%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Yeading (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lindsay Bliss 2,389 73.3
Labour Mohinder Singh Birah 2,280 70.0
Labour Jagjit Singh 2,206 67.7
Conservative Kelly Bridges 767 23.5
Conservative Christopher Smallwood 699 21.5
Conservative Bolupe Omisore 600 18.4
Majority 1,439
Turnout 3,257 35%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Yiewsley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shehryar Ahmad-Wallana 1,713 51.2
Conservative Alan Deville 1,588 47.5
Conservative Simon Arnold 1,539 46.0
Labour Cayla Martin 1,210 36.2
Labour Navjit Rana 1,192 35.6
Labour Robert Nunn 1,084 32.4
Green Jai Virdee 235 7.0
Green David Stephens 231 6.9
Green Jordan Harris 203 6.1
Majority 329
Turnout 3,346 36%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections[edit]

Hillingdon East – 27 February 2020 - Caused by resignation of Cllr Pat Jackson (Con) due to ill health

Hillingdon East By Election 27th February 2020 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colleen Sullivan 1,430 68.8
Labour Annelise Roberts 488 23.5
Liberal Democrats Chris Hooper 86 4.1
Green Mark Keir 59 2.8
UKIP Geoffrey Courtenay 16 0.8
Majority 942 43.3
Turnout 2,082 22.0
Conservative hold Swing

Charville – 6 May 2021 - Caused by death of Cllr Neil Fyfe (Con)

Charville By Election 6th May 2021 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Darran Davies 2,098 49.6
Labour Stephen Garelick 1,799 42.5
Green John Bowman 164 3.9
Liberal Democrats Alexander Cunliffe 107 2.5
Independent Tiffany Rytter 61 1.4
Majority 299 7.1
Turnout 4,229 46.7
Conservative hold Swing

References[edit]

  1. ^ Hillingdon London Borough Council BBC News
  2. ^ "London Borough of Hillingdon - Individual ward results 2018". www.hillingdon.gov.uk.