Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries
Los 14
Mi
7II
SC
16
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 5pf on 10pf Carmine, ...mehr
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 5pf on 10pf Carmine, Foochow
Surcharge, 56 Degree Overprint (16; Michel 7II). Used with 1898,
25pf Orange, 56 Degree Overprint (5; Michel 5II), each tied by
"Futschau, Deutsche Post 23/3 01" circular datestamp on registered
printed address cover to Shanghai, Foochow registry label, German
Office in Shanghai (Mar. 26) arrival backstamp, cover with few
insignificant toned spots, still Very Fine, with 1995 Steuer
certificate
Automatisch generierte Übersetzung:
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 5 Pf. auf 10 Pf. karmin, Foochow Aufdruck, 56 Grad Überdruck (16; Michel 7II). Gebraucht mit 1898,25 Pf. Orange, 56 Grad Überdruck (5; Michel 5II), jede entwertet mit "Futschau, Deutsche Post 23/3 01" Kreisdatumsstempel auf eingeschriebenem gedruckte Adresse Brief nach Schanghai, Foochow Einschreibezettel, Deutsche Post in Shanghai (Mar. 26) Ankunftsstempel, Brief mit wenigen unwesentliches Tönungspunkte, immer noch sehr schön, mit 1995 Steuer Attest
Los 15
Mi
7II
SC
18
5pf Green, 56 Degree Overprint and 1901, 20pf Ultramarine (2, 27;
Michel 2II, 18), each tied by "Futschau, Deutsche Post 12/8 01"
circular datestamp with additional strike at top center on
registered Raphael Kirchner postcard showing a Japanese woman
fishing, addressed to Berlin, Germany, Foochow registry label,
Berlin (Sep. 27) arrival datestamp which also ties 5pf, some mount
remnants on back, Very Fine, signed Bothe, with 2008
Jaschke-Lantelme certificate
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 5 Pf. auf 10 Pf. karmin, Foochow Aufdruck, 56 Grad Überdruck (16; Michel 7II). Gebraucht mit 1898,5 Pf. grün, 56 Grad Überdruck und 1901,20 Pf. ultramarin (2,27; Michel 2II, 18), jede entwertet mit "Futschau, Deutsche Post 12/8 01" Kreisdatumsstempel mit beigesetztem Abschlag oben in der Mitte auf eingeschriebenem Raphael Kirchner Postkarte darstellend eine Japanisch Frau fischend, adressiert nach Berlin, Deutschland, Foochow Einschreibezettel, Berlin (Sep. 27) Datumsankunftsstempel welches verbindet auch 5 Pf., ein paar Anbringen Reste auf Rückseite, Pracht, signiert Bothe, mit 2008 Jaschke-Lantelme Attest
Los 16
Mi
7IIDD
SC
16var
Surcharge, 56 Degree Overprint, Double Surcharge (16 var; Michel
7IIDD). Clear doubling of surcharge, slightly weaker impression
shifted upwards, "Futschau, Deutsche Post" circular datestamp, rich
color VERY FINE EXAMPLE OF THE 5-PFENNIGS FOOCHOW PROVISIONAL WITH
SURCHARGE DOUBLED. ONLY A FEW USED EXAMPLES ARE THOUGHT TO EXIST.
It is worth noting that the current Michel catalogue value has not
changed for at least fourteen years, probably due to the infrequent
appearance of examples on the market. Signed Kosack, Bothe, and
Buhler. With 2004 Steuer certificate. Michel €15,000
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 5 Pf. auf 10 Pf. karmin, Foochow Aufdruck, 56 Grad Überdruck, Doppelaufdruck (16 var; Michel 7IIDD). Klare Verdoppelung von Aufdruck, leicht flauer Prägung nach oben verschoben, "Futschau, Deutsche Post" Kreisdatumsstempel, kräftige Farbe sehr schönes Stück des 5-PFENNIGS FOOCHOW provisorisch mit Aufdruck verdoppelt. Nur ein paar gestempelte Stücke sind gedacht bestehen. Es ist beachtenswert jenes die Aktuelles Michelkatalog Wert hat nicht geänderte für mindestens vierzehn Jahre, vermutlich wegen der nur gelegentlich scheinend von Stücke auf dem Markt. Signiert Kosack, Bothe, und Bühler. Mit 2004 Steuer Attest. Michel € 15,000
Los 17
Mi
7IIvar
SC
16var
Surcharge, 56 Degree Overprint, Double "f" Variety (16 var; Michel
7II var). "5" of surcharge clearly struck with weak imprint of
"pf", second "f" applied in a separate application, tied by
complete strike of "Futschau, Deutsche Post 5/4 01" circular
datestamp on small piece, "5" portion just breaks paper VERY FINE.
THE ONLY RECORDED EXAMPLE OF THIS DOUBLE "F" VARIETY ON THE
5-PFENNIGS FOOCHOW PROVISIONAL SURCHARGE ISSUE. AN EXCEPTIONAL
RARITY FOR THE SPECIALIST. The accompanying certificate from Walter
Kruschel gives a detailed analysis of how this error likely
occurred. It is believed the left portion ("5") of the surcharge
must have been slightly raised from the right portion ("pf"). This
led to the strong impression of the "5" — so strong the "5"
slightly breaks the paper. There is a weak impression of the "pf".
The postal official must have noticed the weak impression, then
reapplied the handstamp with the "5" and "p" covered, leaving just
the "f". To date, this is the only example recorded. Signed Grobe
and Bothe. With 1990 Kruschel certificate. Unlisted in either Scott
or Michel
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 5 Pf. auf 10 Pf. karmin, Foochow Aufdruck, 56 Grad Überdruck, Doppel- "f" Abart (16 var; Michel 7II var). "5" von Aufdruck deutlicher Abschlag mit schwacher Eindruck von "pf", zweiter "f" angebracht im gesondert Applikation, entwertet durch vollständigen Abschlags des "Futschau, Deutsche Post 5/4 01" Kreisdatumsstempel auf kleinem Briefstück, "5" Anteil gerade starke Büge Papier Pracht. Das einzig bekannte Stück von dieser Doppel- "F" Abart auf die 5-PFENNIGS FOOCHOW provisorischer Aufdruck Ausgabe. Eine außergewöhnliche Rarität für den Spezialisten. Die zugehöriger Attest ab Walter Kruschel gibt ein detaillierter Analyse von wie dieser Fehler wahrscheinlich eingetreten. Es wird angenommen die links Anteil (" 5" ) des Aufdrucks müssten wurden leicht erhobener vom rechts Anteil (" pf" ). Dieses führte zu der kräftiger Druck des "5" - so stark die "5" leicht starke Büge das Papier. Es gibt einen schwacher Prägung des "pf" . Die postalisch Dienst müssten haben festgestellt die schwacher Prägung, dann wendete wieder an die Handstempel mit dem "5" und "p" deckte, verlassen gerade die "f" . Bis dato, dies ist das einzig bekannte Stück. Signiert Grobe und Bothe. Mit 1990 Kruschel Attest. Nicht verzeichnet in entweder Scott oder Michel
Los 18
Mi
8
SC
17
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 3pf Brown, Tientsin Handstamp ...mehr
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 3pf Brown, Tientsin Handstamp (17;
Michel 8). Mint N.H. with sheet selvage at left, impressive
centering, bold color, Extremely Fine, a rare stamp in Mint N.H.
condition, ex "Hohenzollern", with 1994 Jakubek certificate, Scott
$2,250, Michel €3,000
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 3 Pf. braun, Tientsin Handstempel (17; Michel 8). Postfrisch mit Bogenrand auf der linken Seite, Eindrucksvolles Zentrierung, kräftige Farbe, Kabinett, eine seltene Marke in postfrischer Erhaltung, ex "Hohenzollernsche", mit 1994 Jakubek Attest, Scott $2,250, Michel € 3,000
Los 19
Mi
8
SC
17
Michel 8). Fresh color, tied by nearly complete "Tientsin, Deutsche
Post 30/1 01" circular datestamp (Sorte I) on small piece, Very
Fine and scarce with the non-philatelic datestamp, signed
Schlesinger, with 2004 Jakubek certificate, Scott $800, Michel
€1,000
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 3 Pf. braun, Tientsin Handstempel (17; Michel 8). Farbfrisch, entwertet mit weitgehend komplett "Tientsin, Deutsche Post 30/1 01" Kreisdatumsstempel (Sorte I) auf kleinem Briefstück, Pracht und selten mit dem nicht philatelistisch Datumsstempel, signiert Schlesinger, mit 2004 Jakubek Attest, Scott $800, Michel € 1,000
Los 20
Mi
8DD
SC
17a
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 3pf Brown, Tientsin ...mehr
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 3pf Brown, Tientsin Handstamp,
Double Overprint (17a; Michel 8DD). Mint N.H. with "1,20" value in
top selvage (hinged in selvage only), second overprint clear and
near coincident, barely perceptible toned spot in upper left corner
perf of absolutely no consequence VERY FINE MINT NEVER-HINGED
EXAMPLE OF THE 1900 3-PFENNiGS BROWN TIENTSIN ISSUE WITH DOUBLE
OVERPRINT. ONLY A HANDFUL OF EXAMPLES EXIST. With 2013
Jaschke-Lantelme certificate. Undervalued in Scott $4,000. Michel
€3,500 as hinged
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 3 Pf. braun, Tientsin Handstempel, Doppelaufdruck (17a; Michel 8DD). Postfrisch mit "1,20" Wert in oben Rand (gefalzt nur im Rand), zweiter Überdruck klare und nahe übereinstimmend, kaum vernehmbar getönt Fleck in obere linke Ecke Zähnung von absolut nein Folgerung postfrisch Pracht Stück dieser die 1900 3-PFENNi GS braun TIENTSIN Ausgabe mit Doppelaufdruck. Nur einer Handvoll Stücken existieren. Mit 2013 Jaschke-Lantelme Attest. Unterbewertete in Scott $4,000. Michel € 3,500 als gefalzt
Los 21
Mi
9
SC
18
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 5pf Green, Tientsin Handstamp ...mehr
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 5pf Green, Tientsin Handstamp (18;
Michel 9). Original gum, lightly hinged, rich color, Very Fine,
signed Bothe BPP, Scott $400, Michel €500
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 5 Pf. grün, Tientsin Handstempel (18; Michel 9). Originalgummi, kleiner Falz, kräftige Farbe, Pracht, signiert Bothe BPP, Scott $400, Michel € 500
Los 22
Mi
9
SC
18
Michel 9). Mint N.H. block of four, impressive centering, lovely
rich color EXTREMELY FINE. A VERY RARE MINT NEVER-HINGED BLOCK OF
FOUR OF THE 1900 5-PFENNIGS GREEN WITH TIENTSIN HANDSTAMP. With
2000 Jakubek certificate. Catalogued as singles. Scott $6,000.
Michel €8,000
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 5 Pf. grün, Tientsin Handstempel (18; Michel 9). Postfrischer Viererblock, Eindrucksvolles Zentrierung, herrliche kräftige Farbe Kabinett. Eine sehr seltene postfrischer Viererblock des 1900 5-PFENNIGS grün mit TIENTSIN Handstempel. Mit 2000 Jakubek Attest. Katalogisiert als Einzelmarken. Scott $6,000. Michel € 8,000
Los 23
Mi
9
SC
18
Michel 9). Tied by "Tongku, Deutsche Post 13/9 01" circular
datestamp to small piece of postcard, Very Fine and scarce Tongku
postmark, signed Schlesinger and Richter, with 2004 Jakubek
certificate, Scott $360, Michel €450
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 5 Pf. grün, Tientsin Handstempel (18; Michel 9). Entwertet mit "Tongku, Deutsche Post 13/9 01" Kreisdatumsstempel auf kleinem Briefstück von Postkarte, Pracht und selten Tongku Poststempel, signiert Schlesinger und Richter, mit 2004 Jakubek Attest, Scott $360, Michel € 450
Los 24
Mi
10
SC
19
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 10pf Carmine, Tientsin Handstamp
(19; ...mehr Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 10pf Carmine, Tientsin Handstamp (19; Michel 10). Tied by nearly complete and well-struck "K.D. Feld-Poststation No. 3 4/4" (1901) circular datestamp of Yangtsun on small piece, Very Fine and rare datestamp on the Tientsin handstamp issues, signed Brandes, with 2008 B.P.B. certificate, Scott $875, Michel €1,100
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 10 Pf. karmin, Tientsin Handstempel (19; Michel 10). Entwertet mit weitgehend komplett und gute Abschläge "K. D. Feld-Poststation Nr. 3 4/4" (1901) Kreisdatumsstempel von Yangtsun auf kleinem Briefstück, Pracht und selten Datumsstempel auf die Tientsin Handstempelausgaben, signiert Brandes, mit 2008 B. P. B. Attest, Scott $875, Michel € 1,100
Los 25
Mi
8,10
SC
17,19
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 3pf Brown, 10pf Carmine, ...mehr
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 3pf Brown, 10pf Carmine, Tientsin
Handstamp (17, 19; Michel 8, 10). 3pf vertical strip of three, all
tied by two clear strikes of "Tientsin, Deutsche Post 30/1 01"
circular datestamp (Sorte I) on small piece, presumably to
Australia based on mostly complete "Shelford, Victoria AP 17 01"
circular datestamp on back, Very Fine and scarce multiple, ex
Mizuhara, catalogued as singles, Scott $3,275, Michel €4,100
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 3 Pf. braun, 10 Pf. karmin, Tientsin Handstempel (17,19; Michel 8,10). 3 Pf. senkrechter Dreierstreifen, alle entwertet durch zwei klare Abschläge von "Tientsin, Deutsche Post 30/1 01" Kreisdatumsstempel (Sorte I) auf kleinem Briefstück, vermutlich nach Australien ausgehend von überwiegend komplett "Shelford, Victoria AP 17 01" Kreisdatumsstempel auf Rückseite, Pracht und seltene Einheit, ex Mizuhara, katalogisiert als Einzelmarken, Scott $3,275, Michel € 4,100
Los 26
Mi
11
SC
20
Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 20pf Ultramarine, Tientsin
Handstamp ...mehr Germany, Offices in China, 1900, 20pf Ultramarine, Tientsin Handstamp (20; Michel 11). Tied by clear strike of "Tientsin, Deutsche Post 1/1 01" circular datestamp (Sorte II) on small piece, well-centered, rich color, Very Fine, signed Thier, with 1993 Jakubek certificate, Scott $950, Michel €700
Deutschland, Post in China, 1900, 20 Pf. ultramarin, Tientsin Handstempel (20; Michel 11). Sauberer übergehender Abschlag von "Tientsin, Deutsche Post 1/1 01" Kreisdatumsstempel (Sorte II) auf kleinem Briefstück, gut zentriert, kräftige Farbe, Pracht, signiert Thier, mit 1993 Jakubek Attest, Scott $950, Michel € 700
Aktuelle Zeit: 07.05.2024 - 11:35 Uhr MET