The International 2021
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
The International 2021
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Venue:
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$40,018,195 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-07
End Date:
2021-10-17
Game:
Version:
Teams:
18
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology
The International 2021 was the concluding tournament of the 2021 season of Dota Pro Circuit and the tenth annual edition of The International which returned to Europe for the first time since 2011. The invite format was similar to the format used for the preceding International, whereby a point system based on official sponsored Regional Leagues and Majors was used to determine the teams invited to The International.
The tournament was originally scheduled to be held from August 18th to 23rd, 2020 in Avicii Arena in Stockholm, Sweden.[1] Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Valve delayed the event to 2021 tentatively.[2] Valve later announced that the event will take place on August 5th to 15th, 2021.[3] However, due to issue with hosting the tournament in Sweden, Valve announced the tournament will take place from October 7th to 17th in Arena Națională in Bucharest, Romania.[4][5]
Format[edit]
- Participants
- 12 teams qualify through Dota Pro Circuit
- 6 teams qualify through Regional Qualifiers; one team each from North America, South America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, China and Southeast Asia[6]
- Group Stage - October 7th - October 10th, 2021
- Two round robin groups of nine teams each
- All series are Bo2
- Top four teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Main Event
- 5th-8th place teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Main Event
- Remaining teams in each group are eliminated
- Click here for tiebreaker rules
- If there is a tie along the Upper and Lower Bracket divider or between the Lower Bracket and Elimination divider (henceforth known as the 'Dividers'), more games will be played according to the following:
- Two-way tie: Bo3
- Three-way or more tie: Bo1 round-robin
- If any ties remain that still result in ties along the Dividers, then repeat until ties are resolved with the teams that still remain tied.
If any ties remain that are not along the Dividers, then the non-Divider rules will be used to resolve ties.
- For other (non-Divider) ties, the following are used in order:
- Compare the head to head series result between the tied teams.
- Compare the tied teams' wins vs the seed right below them. Repeat the comparison with the next lower seeded team until resolved.
- Coin toss.
- Main Event - October 12th - October 17th, 2021
- Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket
- Eight teams begin in the Upper Bracket, eight in the Lower Bracket
- For Upper Bracket Round 1, the 1st place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 3rd or 4th place finish in the opposite group.
- For Lower Bracket Round 1, the 5th place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 7th or 8th place finish in the opposite group.
- Lower Bracket Round 1 Bo1, Grand Final is Bo5, all other series are Bo3
- Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool[edit]
The base prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all Battle Pass sales were added to the total prize pool ($38,418,195 USD added).[7][8]
$40,018,195 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Invited Teams[edit]
1 | Ame |
---|---|
2 | NothingToSay |
3 | Faith_bian |
4 | XinQ |
5 | y` |
C | xiao8 |
2nd | (2018)
Dota Pro Circuit #2 |
1 | Nightfall |
---|---|
2 | gpk |
3 | DM |
4 | Save- |
5 | Kingslayer |
C | boolk |
5th - 6th | (2018)
Dota Pro Circuit #3 |
1 | poyoyo |
---|---|
2 | Ori |
3 | old eLeVeN |
4 | Pyw |
5 | Dy |
C | Fenrir |
2nd | (2014)
Dota Pro Circuit #7 |
1 | MATUMBAMAN |
---|---|
2 | Nisha |
3 | zai |
4 | YapzOr |
5 | Puppey |
C | Heen |
4th | (2019)
Dota Pro Circuit #8 |
Regional Qualified Teams[edit]
- 1 October 1st - OG announce miCKe as a reserve player in case Ceb is unable to play.[9] It was later confirmed that Ceb will be playing.[10][11]
- 2 October 7th - Team Aster announce 86 as a substitute as White丶Album_白学家 was unable to play on the first day due to health issue.[12]
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Invictus Gaming | 2-1-0 | 5-1 | |||
1. | OG | 2-1-0 | 5-1 | |||
1. | Virtus.pro | 2-1-0 | 5-1 | |||
4. | Evil Geniuses | 2-0-1 | 4-2 | |||
5. | Team Undying | 1-1-1 | 3-3 | |||
6. | Alliance | 1-0-2 | 2-4 | |||
7. | T1 | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
7. | Thunder Predator | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
1. | Invictus Gaming | 4-1-0 | 9-1 | |||
2. | OG ▼1 | 3-1-1 | 7-3 | |||
3. | Evil Geniuses ▲1 | 2-1-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Team Undying ▲2 | 2-1-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Virtus.pro ▼2 | 2-1-2 | 5-5 | |||
6. | Alliance | 1-2-2 | 4-6 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 1-1-2 | 3-5 | |||
8. | T1 ▼1 | 1-0-3 | 2-6 | |||
9. | Thunder Predator ▼2 | 0-0-4 | 0-8 | |||
1. | Invictus Gaming | 6-1-0 | 13-1 | |||
2. | OG | 3-3-1 | 9-5 | |||
2. | Virtus.pro ▲1 | 4-1-2 | 9-5 | |||
4. | Evil Geniuses ▼1 | 3-2-2 | 8-6 | |||
4. | T1 ▲4 | 4-0-3 | 8-6 | |||
4. | Team Undying ▼1 | 3-2-2 | 8-6 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 2-1-4 | 5-9 | |||
8. | Alliance ▼2 | 1-2-5 | 4-12 | |||
9. | Thunder Predator | 0-0-7 | 0-14 | |||
1. | Invictus Gaming | 6-2-0 | 14-2 | |||
2. | Virtus.pro | 5-1-2 | 11-5 | |||
3. | OG ▼1 | 3-4-1 | 10-6 | |||
4. | T1 | 5-0-3 | 10-6 | |||
5. | Team Undying ▼1 | 3-3-2 | 9-7 | |||
6. | Evil Geniuses ▼2 | 3-3-2 | 9-7 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 2-1-5 | 5-11 | |||
8. | Alliance | 1-2-5 | 4-12 | |||
9. | Thunder Predator | 0-0-8 | 0-16 |
Group B[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | PSG.LGD | 2-0-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Elephant | 1-1-0 | 3-1 | |||
2. | Vici Gaming | 1-1-0 | 3-1 | |||
4. | beastcoast | 1-0-1 | 2-2 | |||
4. | Fnatic | 0-2-0 | 2-2 | |||
4. | Team Secret | 1-0-1 | 2-2 | |||
7. | Quincy Crew | 0-0-1 | 0-2 | |||
7. | SG esports | 0-0-1 | 0-2 | |||
7. | Team Spirit | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
1. | Vici Gaming ▲1 | 4-1-0 | 9-1 | |||
2. | PSG.LGD ▼1 | 3-1-0 | 7-1 | |||
3. | Team Secret ▲1 | 2-2-1 | 6-4 | |||
4. | beastcoast | 2-1-1 | 5-3 | |||
5. | Elephant ▼3 | 1-2-2 | 4-6 | |||
6. | Fnatic ▼2 | 0-3-2 | 3-7 | |||
7. | Quincy Crew | 0-2-2 | 2-6 | |||
7. | SG esports | 1-0-3 | 2-6 | |||
7. | Team Spirit | 1-0-3 | 2-6 | |||
1. | PSG.LGD ▲1 | 5-1-0 | 11-1 | |||
2. | Vici Gaming ▼1 | 4-2-1 | 10-4 | |||
3. | Team Secret | 3-2-1 | 8-4 | |||
4. | beastcoast | 2-3-1 | 7-5 | |||
5. | Elephant | 2-2-2 | 6-6 | |||
5. | Team Spirit ▲2 | 3-0-3 | 6-6 | |||
7. | Fnatic ▼1 | 0-4-3 | 4-10 | |||
8. | Quincy Crew ▼1 | 0-2-4 | 2-10 | |||
8. | SG esports ▼1 | 1-0-5 | 2-10 | |||
1. | PSG.LGD | 7-1-0 | 15-1 | |||
2. | Team Secret ▲1 | 4-2-2 | 10-6 | |||
3. | Vici Gaming ▼1 | 4-2-2 | 10-6 | |||
4. | Team Spirit ▲1 | 5-0-3 | 10-6 | |||
5. | beastcoast ▼1 | 2-3-3 | 7-9 | |||
6. | Quincy Crew ▲2 | 2-2-4 | 6-10 | |||
7. | Fnatic | 1-4-3 | 6-10 | |||
8. | Elephant ▼3 | 2-2-4 | 6-10 | |||
9. | SG esports ▼1 | 1-0-7 | 2-14 |
Color key |
---|
Upper Bracket Seed |
Lower Bracket Seed |
Eliminated |
Main Event[edit]
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3) Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3) Upper Bracket Final (Bo3) Grand Final (Bo5) Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1) Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3) Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3) Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3) Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3) Lower Bracket Final (Bo3) |