Cooling Guard Mech. Corp. v. Frankl, CIVIL ACTION DOCKET No. BER-C-119-17 | Casetext Search + Citator
[…] The phrase "future creditors" does not appear in the text of the New Jersey Uniform Transfer Act, but only in the title or headnote of N.J.S.A. 25:2-25. As set forth persuasively in movant's brief, headnotes are not part of the statute and do not assist in statutory interpretation as they they are a creation of the Office of Legislative Services, not the Legislature. See, State of New Jersey v. Malik, 365 N.J. Super. 267, 279 (App. Div. 2003). See also, J.O. v. Twp. Of Bedminster, 433 N.J. Super. 199, 213 n.6 (App. Div. 2013); see also, N.J.S.A. 1:3-1.

The term "future creditor" appears nowhere in the text of the Act, which speaks exclusively of "creditors". A "creditor" is defined as "a person who has a claim". N.J.S.A. 25:2-21. The term "claim" is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured". N.J.S.A. 25:2-21. A "debtor" is defined as "a person who is liable on a claim". N.J.S.A. 25:2-21.