Cooling Guard Mech. Corp. v. Frankl, CIVIL ACTION DOCKET No. BER-C-119-17 | Casetext Search + Citator
[…] Id.

IV. Defendant's Reply

In Reply, Defendant addresses Plaintiff's argument that the plain language of the FTA supports a claim in favor of "future creditors". Reply Brief at 3-6. Specifically, Defendant contends that Count I fails to state either an Actual Fraud Claim or a Constructive Fraud Claim because Plaintiffs were not creditors, as defined by the statute, at the time of the Conveyances. Id. at 4-6.

In support, Defendant emphasizes that the term creditor is defined in N.J.S.A. 25:2-21 as "a person who has a claim." Id. at 4-5. In turn, a claim is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Id. at 5 (quoting N.J.S.A. 25:2-21). Defendant contends that, at the time of the Conveyances, Plaintiffs had no right to payment from Andy. Id.