Cooling Guard Mech. Corp. v. Frankl, CIVIL ACTION DOCKET No. BER-C-119-17 | Casetext Search + Citator
[…] Plaintiffs seek to recover under both N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) and N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b). However, Plaintiffs agree that they were not "present creditors" at the time of the Conveyances. Accordingly, they seek no relief under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27 "Transfers fraudulent as to present creditor". The issue before the Court is whether Plaintiffs qualify as "future creditors" under the N.J.S.A. 25:2-25, "Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors".

C. The Applicable Limitations Periods

Plaintiffs assert a claim under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) and N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b). N.J.S.A. 25:2-31 sets forth the applicable statute of limitations for bringing such actions. In particular, N.J.S.A. 25:2-31 provides:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless action is brought

a. Under [N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a)], within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered by the claimant; [or]

b. Under [N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)], within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]
Furthermore, the FTA defines a "transfer" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance."