The International 2023
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
The International 2023
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Venue:
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$3,380,455 USD
Start Date:
2023-10-12
End Date:
2023-10-29
Game:
Version:
Teams:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology
The International Dota 2 Championships 2023 (also commonly called TI 2023 or TI 12) was the concluding tournament of the previous season of Dota Pro Circuit and the twelfth annual edition of The International which took place at Seattle, Washington. The invite format was similar to the one used for the preceding International, whereby a point system based on official sponsored Regional Leagues and Majors was used to determine the teams invited to The International.
Unlike previous years, The International 2023 was split into two distinct phases: The group stage and playoffs (until top 8) were branded as The Road to The International, while the playoffs for the remaining 8 teams were branded as The International itself.
Format[edit]
- Participants
- Twelve teams qualified through Dota Pro Circuit
- Eight teams qualified through Regional Qualifiers;
- One team each from North America, Eastern Europe, China and Southeast Asia
- Two teams each from Western Europe and South America
- Group Stage - October 12 - October 15, 2023
- Phase One
- Four groups of five teams each
- Single round-robin
- All series are Bo2
- Top two teams in each group will get matched with opponent from either the 3rd or 4th place teams in the opposite group (A/B and C/D) for seeding matches
- Bottom team in each group is eliminated
- Phase Two (Seeding Decider)
- Remaining sixteen teams play eight Bo3 head to head matches to determine main event bracket placement
- Phase One
- Main Event - October 20 - October 22 (Playoffs Weekend) & October 27 - October 29 (Finals Weekend), 2023
- Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket
- Eight teams begin in the Upper Bracket, eight in the Lower Bracket
- Grand Final is Bo5, all other series are Bo3
- Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool[edit]
The base prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all Compendium sales were added to the total prize pool ($1,780,455 USD added).[1]
$3,380,455 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Invited Teams[edit]
Notes
- The partnership between LGD Gaming and Paris Saint-Germain ended, the squad name returned to LGD Gaming.[5]
C | MoonMeander |
---|---|
C | Ekki |
19th - 20th | (2022)
1 | Timado |
---|---|
2 | Bryle |
3 | kasane |
4 | Ari |
5 | Whitemon |
19th - 20th | (2022)
Dota Pro Circuit #11 |
C | boolk |
---|---|
19th - 20th | (2022)
1 | Nightfall |
---|---|
2 | gpk~ |
3 | Pure~ |
4 | Save- |
5 | TORONTOTOKYO |
19th - 20th | (2022)
Dota Pro Circuit #12 |
Regional Qualified Teams[edit]
C | MeTTpuM |
---|---|
9th - 12th | (2022)
1 | watson |
---|---|
2 | Stormstormer |
3 | Gabbi |
4 | Kataomi` |
5 | Fishman |
9th - 12th | (2022)
Western Europe |
- Quest Esports partners with Paris Saint-Germain, the squad name became PSG Quest.[6]
- MinD_ContRoL will stand-in for Masaros due to visa issues.[7][8]
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Phase One[edit]
Group A[edit]
Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team Spirit | 4-0-0 | 8-0 | |||
2. | Entity | 1-2-1 | 4-4 | |||
3. | 9Pandas | 1-2-1 | 4-4 | |||
4. | Evil Geniuses | 0-2-2 | 2-6 | |||
5. | Team SMG | 0-2-2 | 2-6 |
Group B[edit]
Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team Liquid | 3-1-0 | 7-1 | |||
2. | BetBoom Team | 3-0-1 | 6-2 | |||
3. | Azure Ray | 1-2-1 | 4-4 | |||
4. | Shopify Rebellion | 0-2-2 | 2-6 | |||
5. | Thunder Awaken | 0-1-3 | 1-7 |
Group C[edit]
Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | LGD Gaming | 3-1-0 | 7-1 | |||
2. | Gaimin Gladiators | 2-1-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | nouns | 0-3-1 | 3-5 | |||
4. | Virtus.pro | 0-3-1 | 3-5 | |||
5. | beastcoast | 0-2-2 | 2-6 |
Group D[edit]
Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tundra Esports | 3-1-0 | 7-1 | |||
2. | TSM | 1-2-1 | 4-4 | |||
3. | Talon Esports | 2-0-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | Keyd Stars | 0-3-1 | 3-5 | |||
5. | PSG Quest | 0-2-2 | 2-6 |
Phase Two (Seeding Decider)[edit]
Main Event[edit]
- The portion of the bracket that includes Upper Bracket Quarterfinals and Lower Bracket Round 1 & 2 is branded as the Playoffs, which will be played on Playoffs Weekend
- Lower Bracket Round 3 onwards is branded as The International, which will be played on Finals Weekend
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Upper Bracket Quarterfinals UB Quarterfinals UBQF Upper Bracket Semifinals Upper Bracket Semifinals UB Semifinals UBSF Upper Bracket Final Upper Bracket Final UB Final UBF Grand Final Grand Final Final GF Lower Bracket Round 1 Lower Bracket Round 1 LB Round 1 LBR1 Lower Bracket Round 2 Lower Bracket Round 2 LB Round 2 LBR2 Lower Bracket Round 3 Lower Bracket Round 3 LB Round 3 LBR3 Lower Bracket Quarterfinals Lower Bracket Quarterfinals LB Quarterfinals LBQF Lower Bracket Semifinal Lower Bracket Semifinal LB Semifinal LBSF Lower Bracket Final Lower Bracket Final LB Final LBF |
Observer: Weppas